[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 How does an agency request approval?
(a) Formal approval of a publication for incorporation by reference
applies to a final rule document. For timely approval by the Director of
the Federal Register, the agency must--
(1) Make a written request for approval at least 20 working days
before the agency intends to submit the final rule document for
publication;
(2) Send with the written request a copy of the final rule document
that uses the proper language of incorporation; and
(3) Ensure that a copy of the publication is on file at the Office
of the Federal Register.
[[Page 38]]
(b) Agencies may consult with the Office of the Federal Register at
any time with respect to the requirements of this part.