[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec. 18.12 Preamble requirements.
(a) Each agency submitting a proposed or final rule document for
publication shall prepare a preamble which will inform the reader, who
is not an expert in the subject area, of the basis and purpose for the
rule or proposal.
(b) The preamble shall be in the following format and contain the
following information:
AGENCY:_________________________________________________________________
(Name of issuing agency)
ACTION:_________________________________________________________________
(Notice of Intent), (Advance Notice of Proposed Rulemaking), (Proposed
Rule), (Final Rule), (Other).
SUMMARY:________________________________________________________________
(Brief statements, in simple language, of: (i) the action being taken;
(ii) the circumstances which created the need for the action; and (iii)
the intended effect of the action.)
DATES:__________________________________________________________________
[[Page 24]]
(Comments must be received on or before: ----------.) (Proposed
effective date: ----------.) (Effective date: ----------.) (Hearing: --
--------.) (Other: ----------.)
ADDRESSES:______________________________________________________________
(Any relevant addresses.)
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
________________________________________________________________________
(For Executive departments and agencies, the name and telephone number
of a person in the agency to contact for additional information about
the document [Presidential Memorandum, 41 FR 42764, September 28,
1976].)
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:______________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
(See paragraph (c) of this section.)
(c) The agency may include the following information in the
preamble, as applicable:
(1) A discussion of the background and major issues involved;
(2) In the case of a final rule, any significant differences between
it and the proposed rule;
(3) A response to substantive public comments received; and
(4) Any other information the agency considers appropriate.
[41 FR 56624, Dec. 29, 1976, as amended at 54 FR 9681, Mar. 7, 1989]