[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec. 19.1 Form.
Proposed Executive orders and proclamations shall be prepared in
accordance with the following requirements:
(a) The order or proclamation shall be given a suitable title.
(b) The order or proclamation shall contain a citation of the
authority under which it is issued.
(c) Punctuation, capitalization, spelling, and other matters of
style shall, in general, conform to the most recent edition of the U.S.
Government Printing Office Style Manual.
(d) The spelling of geographic names shall conform to the decisions
of the Board on Geographic Names, established by section 2 of the Act of
July 25, 1947, 61 Stat. 456 (43 U.S.C. 364a).
(e) Descriptions of tracts of land shall conform, so far as
practicable, to the most recent edition of the ``Specifications for
Descriptions of Tracts of Land for Use in Executive Orders and
Proclamations,''\1\ prepared by the Bureau of Land Management,
Department of the Interior.
\1\ Agencies with computer processed data are urged to consult with
the Office of the Federal Register staff about possible use of the data
in the publication process.
(f) Proposed Executive orders and proclamations shall be typewritten
on paper approximately 8x13 inches, shall have a left-hand margin of
approximately 1\1/2\ inches and a right-hand margin of approximately 1
inch, and shall be double-spaced except that quotations, tabulations,
and descriptions of land may be single-spaced.
(g) Proclamations issued by the President shall conclude with the
following-described recitation:
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this ---- day of --
--------, in the year of our Lord --------------, and of the
Independence of the United States of America the --------------.
[37 FR 23610, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 9681, Mar. 7, 1989]