[Title 1 CFR ]
Sec. 51.7 What publications are eligible?
(a) A publication is eligible for incorporation by reference under 5
U.S.C. 552(a) if it--
(1) Conforms to the policy stated in Sec. 51.1;
(2) Is published data, criteria, standards, specifications,
techniques, illustrations, or similar material;
(3) Substantially reduces the volume of material published in the
Federal Register; and
(4) Is reasonably available to and usable by the class of persons
affected by the publication. In determining whether a publication is
usable, the Director will consider--
(i) The completeness and ease of handling of the publication; and
(ii) Whether it is bound, numbered, and organized.
(b) The Director will assume that a publication produced by the same
agency that is seeking its approval is inappropriate for incorporation
by reference. A publication produced by the agency may be approved, if,
in the judgment of the Director, it meets the requirements of paragraph
(a) and possesses other unique or highly unusual qualities. A
publication may be approved if it cannot be printed using the Federal
Register/Code of Federal Regulations printing system.
(c) The following materials are not appropriate for incorporation by
reference:
(1) Material published previously in the Federal Register.
(2) Material published in the United States Code.