[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.132 News story, commentary, or editorial by the media.
Any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary,
or editorial by any broadcasting station (including a cable television
operator, programmer or producer), Web site, newspaper, magazine, or
other periodical publication, including any Internet or electronic
publication, is not an expenditure unless the facility is owned or
controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate, in
which case the cost for a news story:
[[Page 75]]
(a) That represents a bona fide news account communicated in a
publication of general circulation or on a licensed broadcasting
facility; and
(b) That is part of a general pattern of campaign-related news
account that give reasonably equal coverage to all opposing candidates
in the circulation or listening area, is not an expenditure.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 71 FR 18613, Apr. 12, 2006]