[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 2.2 Definitions.
(a) Commission. Commission means the Federal Election Commission,
999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463.
(b) Commissioner or Member. Commissioner or Member means an
individual appointed to the Federal Election Commission pursuant to 2
U.S.C. 437c(a), but does not include a proxy or other designated
representative of a Commissioner.
(c) Person. Person means an individual, including employees of the
Commission, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private
organization, other than an agency of the United States Government.
(d) Meeting. (1) Meeting means the deliberation of at least four
voting members of the Commission in collegia where such deliberations
determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official
Commission business. For the purpose of this section, joint conduct does
not include, for example, situations where the requisite number of
members is physically present in one place but not conducting agency
business as a body (e.g., at a meeting at which one member is giving a
speech while a number of other members are present in the audience). A
deliberation conducted through telephone or similar communications
equipment by means of which all persons participating can hear each
other will be considered a meeting under this section.
(2) The term meeting does not include the process of notation voting
by circulated memorandum for the purpose of expediting consideration of
routine matters. It also does not include deliberations to schedule a
meeting, to take action to open or close a meeting, or to release or
withhold information, or to change the subject matter of a meeting under
11 CFR 2.5, 2.6 and 2.7.
[50 FR 39972, Oct. 1, 1985, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985; 65
FR 9206, Feb. 24, 2000]
[[Page 10]]