[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.6 Transfers of funds; collecting agents.
(a) Transfers of funds; registration and reporting required--(1) Who
may make transfers under this section. (i) Transfers of funds may be
* * *
registration fees or a solicitation for contributions to the collecting
agent. The collecting agent may only solicit contributions from those
persons permitted to be solicited under 11 CFR part 114. The
solicitation for contributions must meet all of the requirements for
proper solicitations under 11 CFR 114.5.
(i) The collecting agent may pay any or all of the costs incurred in
soliciting and transmitting contributions to the separate segregated
fund.
(ii) If the separate segregated fund pays any solicitation or other
administrative expense from its own account, which expense could be paid
for as an administrative expense by the collecting agent, the collecting
agent may reimburse the separate segregated fund no later than 30
calendar days after the expense was paid by the separate segregated
fund.
(3) Checks combining contributions with other payments. A
contributor may write a check that represents both a contribution and
payment of dues or other fees. The check must be drawn on the
contributor's personal checking account or on a non-repayable corporate
drawing account of the individual contributor. Under a payroll deduction
plan, an employer may write a check on behalf of its employees to a
union or its agent, which check represents a combined payment of
voluntary contributions to the union's separate segregated fund and
union dues or other employee deductions.
(4) Transmittal of contributions. The full amount of each
contribution collected by a collecting agent on behalf of a separate
segregated fund shall be transmitted to that fund within 10 or 30 days
as required by 11 CFR 102.8.
(i) Checks made payable to the separate segregated fund shall be
transmitted by the collecting agent directly to the separate segregated
fund in accordance with 11 CFR 102.8.
(ii) To transfer all other contributions, a collecting agent shall
either:
(A) Establish a transmittal account to be used solely for the
deposit and transmittal of funds collected on behalf of the separate
segregated fund. Funds deposited into this account are subject to the
prohibitions and limitations of the Act. If any expenditure is made from
the account, other than a transfer of funds to an affiliated committee,
the account shall be considered a depository of the recipient committee
and all activity of that account shall be reported; or
(B) Deposit the contributions collected into the collecting agent's
treasury account. The collecting agent shall keep separate records of
all receipts and deposits that represent contributions to the separate
segregated fund and, in the case of cash contributions, the collecting
agent shall make separate deposits of such funds; or
[[Page 91]]
(C) Deposit the contributions collected into an account otherwise
established solely for State or local election activity. The collecting
agent shall keep separate records of all receipts and deposits that
represent contributions to the separate segregated fund; or
* * *