[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.83 Brokerage loans and lines of credit to candidates.
(a) General provisions. Any loan of money derived from an advance on
a candidate's brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of
credit, or other line of credit available to the candidate, including an
overdraft made on a personal checking or savings account of a candidate,
provided that:
(1) Such loan is made in accordance with applicable law and under
commercially reasonable terms; and
(2) The person making such loan makes loans derived from an advance
on a candidate's brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of
credit, or other line of credit in the normal course of the person's
business.
(b) Endorsers and guarantors. Each endorser, guarantor, or co-signer
shall be deemed to have contributed that portion of the total amount of
the loan derived from an advance on a candidate's brokerage account,
credit card, home equity line of credit, or other line of credit
available to the candidate, for which he or she agreed to be liable in a
written agreement, including a loan used for the candidate's routine
living expenses. Any reduction in the unpaid balance of the loan,
advance, or line of credit shall reduce proportionately the amount
endorsed or guaranteed by each endorser or guarantor in such
[[Page 65]]
written agreement. In the event that such agreement does not stipulate
the portion of the loan, advance, or line of credit for which each
endorser, guarantor, or co-signer is liable, the loan shall be
considered a contribution by each endorser or guarantor in the same
proportion to the unpaid balance that each endorser, guarantor, or co-
signer bears to the total number of endorsers or guarantors. However, if
the spouse of the candidate is the endorser, guarantor, or co-signer,
the spouse shall not be deemed to make a contribution if:
(1) For a secured loan, the value of the candidate's share of the
property used as collateral equals or exceeds the amount of the loan
that is used for the candidate's campaign; or
(2) For an unsecured loan, the amount of the loan used for in
connection with the candidate's campaign does not exceed one-half of the
available credit extended by the unsecured loan.
(c) Routine living expenses. (1) A loan derived from an advance on a
candidate's brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit,
or other line of credit available to the candidate, that is used by the
candidate solely for routine living expenses, as described in 11 CFR
100.153, does not need to be reported under 11 CFR part 104 provided
that the loan, advance, or line of credit is repaid exclusively from the
personal funds of the candidate or payments that would have been made
irrespective of the candidacy pursuant to 11 CFR 113.1(g)(6).
(2) Any repayment, in part or in whole, of the loan, advance, or
line of credit described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section by the
candidate's authorized committee constitutes the personal use of
campaign funds and is prohibited by 11 CFR 113.2.
(3) Any repayment or forgiveness, in part or in whole, of the loan,
advance, or line of credit described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
by a third party (other than a third party whose payments are
permissible under 11 CFR 113.1(g)(6)) or the lending institution is a
contribution, subject to the limitations and prohibitions of 11 CFR
parts 110 and 114, and shall be reported under 11 CFR part 104.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the portion of
any loan or advance from a candidate's brokerage account, credit card
account, home equity line of credit, or other line of credit that is
used for the purpose of influencing the candidate's election for Federal
office shall be reported under 11 CFR part 104.
(d) Repayment. The candidate's authorized committee may repay a loan
from the candidate that is derived from an advance on a candidate's
brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit, or other
line of credit available to the candidate, directly to the candidate or
the original lender. The amount of the repayment shall not exceed the
amount of the principal used for the purpose of influencing the
candidate's election for Federal office and interest that has accrued on
that principal.
(e) Reporting. Loans derived from an advance on a candidate's
brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit, or other
line of credit available to the candidate shall be reported by the
candidate's principal campaign committee in accordance with 11 CFR part
104.