[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.72 Testing the waters.
(a) General exemption. Funds received solely for the purpose of
determining whether an individual should become a candidate are not
contributions. Examples of activities permissible under this exemption
if they are conducted to determine whether an individual should become a
candidate include, but are not limited to, conducting a poll, telephone
calls, and travel. Only funds permissible under the Act may be used for
such activities. The individual shall keep records of all such funds
received. See 11 CFR 101.3. If the individual subsequently becomes a
candidate, the funds received are contributions subject to the reporting
requirements of the Act. Such contributions must be reported with the
first report filed by the principal campaign committee of the candidate,
regardless of the date the funds were received.
(b) Exemption not applicable to individuals who have decided to
become candidates. This exemption does not apply to funds received for
activities indicating that an individual has decided to become a
candidate for a particular office or for activities relevant to
conducting a campaign. Examples of activities that indicate that an
individual has decided to become a candidate include, but are not
limited to:
(1) The individual uses general public political advertising to
publicize his or her intention to campaign for Federal office.
(2) The individual raises funds in excess of what could reasonably
be expected to be used for exploratory activities or undertakes
activities designed to amass campaign funds that would be spent after he
or she becomes a candidate.
(3) The individual makes or authorizes written or oral statements
that refer to him or her as a candidate for a particular office.
(4) The individual conducts activities in close proximity to the
election or over a protracted period of time.
(5) The individual has taken action to qualify for the ballot under
State law.