[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3 Contents of reports (2 U.S.C. 434(b), 439a).
(a) Reporting of receipts. Each report filed under Sec. 104.1 shall
disclose the total amount of receipts for the reporting period and for
* * *
costs. However, statements or descriptions such as advance, election day
expenses, other expenses, expenses, expense reimbursement,
miscellaneous, outside services, get-out-the-vote and voter registration
would not meet the requirements of this paragraph for reporting the
purpose of an expenditure.
(B) In addition to reporting the purpose described in paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(A) of this section, whenever an authorized committee itemizes
a disbursement that is partially or entirely a personal use for which
reimbursement is required under 11 CFR 113.1(g)(1)(ii)(C) or (D), it
shall provide a brief explanation of the activity for which
reimbursement is required.
(ii) Each authorized committee of the same candidate to which a
transfer is made by the reporting committee during the reporting period,
together with the date and amount of such transfer;
(iii) Each person who receives a loan repayment, including a
repayment of a loan of money derived from an advance on a candidate's
brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit, or other
lines of credit described in 11 CFR 100.83 and 100.143, from the
reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the date
and amount of such loan repayment;
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) Each person who receives a contribution refund or other offset
to contributions from the reporting committee where such contribution
refund was reported under 11 CFR 104.3(b)(2)(v), together with the date
and amount of such refund or offset.
(vi) Each person who has received any disbursement(s) not otherwise
disclosed under paragraph (b)(4) of this section to whom the aggregate
amount or value of such disbursements exceeds $200 within the election
cycle, together with the date, amount, and purpose of any such
disbursement.
(c) Summary of contributions and operating expenditures. Each report
filed pursuant to Sec. 104.1 shall disclose for both the reporting
period and the calendar year (or the election cycle, in the case of the
authorized committee):
(1)(i) The total contributions to the reporting committee;
(ii) The total offsets to contributions;
(iii) The net contributions (subtract total offsets from total
contributions);
(2)(i) The reporting committee's total operating expenditures;
(ii) The total offsets to operating expenditures;
(iii) The net operating expenditures (subtract total offsets from
total operating expenditures).
(d) Reporting debts and obligations. Each report filed under 11 CFR
104.1 shall, on Schedule C or D, as appropriate, disclose the amount and
nature of outstanding debts and obligations
[[Page 106]]
owed by or to the reporting committee. Loans, including a loan of money
derived from an advance on a candidate's brokerage account, credit card,
home equity line of credit, or other lines of credit described in 11 CFR
100.83, obtained by an individual prior to becoming a candidate for use
* * *