[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.12 Designation of principal campaign committee (2 U.S.C. 432(e) (1)
and (3)).
(a) Each candidate for Federal office (other than a nominee of a
political party to the Office of Vice President) shall designate in
writing a political committee to serve as his or her principal campaign
committee in accordance with 11 CFR 101.1(a) no later than 15 days after
becoming a candidate. Each principal campaign committee shall register,
designate a depository and report in accordance with 11 CFR parts 102,
103 and 104.
(b) No political committee may be designated as the principal
campaign committee of more than one candidate.
[[Page 94]]
(c)(1) No political committee which supports or has supported more
than one candidate may be designated as a principal campaign committee,
except that, after nomination, a candidate for the office of President
of the United States nominated by a political party may designate the
national committee of such political party as his or her principal
campaign committee. A national committee which is so designated shall
maintain separate books of account with respect to its function as a
principal campaign committee.
(2) For purposes of 11 CFR 102.12(c), the term support does not
include contributions by an authorized committee in amounts aggregating
$2,000 or less per election to an authorized committee of any other
candidate, except that the national committee of a political party which
has been designated as the principal campaign committee of that party's
Presidential candidate may contribute to another candidate in accordance
with 11 CFR part 110.
[45 FR 15104, Mar. 7, 1980, as amended at 71 FR 54899, Sept. 20, 2006]