[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.88 Volunteer activity for candidates.
(a) The payment by a candidate for any public office (including
State or local office), or by such candidate's authorized committee, of
the costs of that candidate's campaign materials that include
information on or any reference to a candidate for Federal office and
that are used in connection with volunteer activities (such as pins,
bumper stickers, handbills, brochures, posters, and yard signs) is not a
contribution to such candidate for Federal office, provided that the
payment is not for the use of broadcasting, newspapers, magazines,
billboards, direct mail or similar types of general public communication
or political advertising.
(b) The payment of the portion of the cost of such materials
allocable to Federal candidates shall be made from contributions subject
to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act. For purposes of this
section, the term direct mail means any mailing(s) by commercial vendors
or mailing(s) made from lists that were not developed by the candidate.
But see 11 CFR 100.24, 104.17(a), and part 300, subparts D and E for
exempt activities that also constitute Federal election activity.