[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.24 Federal election activity (2 U.S.C. 431(20)).
(a) As used in this section, and in part 300 of this chapter,
(1) In connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal
* * *
potential voters to the polls; or
(D) Any other activity that assists potential voters to vote.
(ii) Activity is not get-out-the-vote activity solely because it
includes a brief exhortation to vote, so long as the exhortation is
incidental to a communication, activity, or event. Examples of brief
exhortations incidental to a communication, activity, or event include:
(A) A mailer praises the public service record of mayoral candidate
X and/or discusses his campaign platform. The mailer concludes by
reminding recipients, ``Vote for X on November 4th.''
(B) A phone call for a State party fundraiser gives listeners
information about the event, solicits donations, and concludes by
reminding listeners, ``Don't forget to vote on November 4th.''
(4) Voter identification means acquiring information about potential
voters, including, but not limited to, obtaining voter lists and
creating or enhancing voter lists by verifying or adding information
about the voters' likelihood of voting in an upcoming election or their
likelihood of voting for specific candidates. The date a voter list is
acquired shall govern whether a State, district, or local party
committee has obtained a voter list within the meaning of this section.
(b) As used in part 300 of this chapter, Federal election activity
means any of the activities described in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(4) of this section.
(1) Voter registration activity during the period that begins on the
date that is 120 calendar days before the date that a regularly
scheduled Federal election is held and ends on the date of the election.
For purposes of voter registration activity, the term ``election'' does
not include any special election.
(2) The following activities conducted in connection with an
election in which one or more candidates for Federal office appears on
the ballot (regardless of whether one or more candidates for State or
local office also appears on the ballot):
(i) Voter identification.
(ii) Generic campaign activity, as defined in 11 CFR 100.25.
(iii) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(3) A public communication that refers to a clearly identified
candidate for Federal office, regardless of whether a candidate for
State or local election is also mentioned or identified, and that
promotes or supports, or attacks or opposes any candidate for Federal
office. This paragraph applies whether or not the communication
expressly advocates a vote for or against a Federal candidate.
(4) Services provided during any month by an employee of a State,
district, or local committee of a political party who spends more than
25 percent of that individual's compensated time during that month on
activities in connection with a Federal election.
(c) Exceptions. Federal election activity does not include any
amount expended or disbursed by a State, district, or local committee of
a political party for any of the following activities:
* * *