[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Request for records.
(a) A request to inspect or copy those public records described in
11 CFR 5.4(a) may be made in person or by mail. The Public Disclosure
Division is open Monday through Friday between the hours of 9 a.m. and 5
p.m. and is located on the first floor, 999 E Street, NW., Washington,
DC 20463.
(b) Each request shall describe the records sought with sufficient
specificity with respect to names, dates and subject matter to permit
the records to be located with a reasonable amount of effort. A
requester will be promptly advised if the requested records cannot be
located on the basis of the description given and that further
identifying information must be provided before the request can be
satisfied.
(c) Requests for copies of records not available through the Public
Disclosure Division shall be addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer,
Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463.
Requests for Commission records not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a) shall be
treated as requests made pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act (5
U.S.C. 552) and shall be governed by 11 CFR part 4. In the event that
the Public Disclosure Division receives a written request for access to
materials not described in 11 CFR 5.4(a), it shall promptly forward such
request to the Commission FOIA Officer for processing in accordance with
the provisions of part 4 of this chapter.
[45 FR 31293, May 13, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 50778, Dec. 12, 1985; 75
FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010]