[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.93 Travel by aircraft or other means of transportation.
(a) Scope and definitions. (1) This section applies to all campaign
travelers who use non-commercial travel.
(2) Campaign travelers who use commercial travel, such as a
* * *
committee pays for a flight pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, no payment is required from other campaign travelers on that
flight. Otherwise, a campaign traveler not covered by paragraphs (c)(1)
or
[[Page 70]]
(c)(2) of this section, including persons traveling on behalf of a
political party committee, separate segregated fund, nonconnected
political committee, or a leadership PAC other than a leadership PAC of
a candidate for election for the office of Representative in, or
Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, must pay the service
provider no less than the following for each leg of the trip:
(i) In the case of travel between cities served by regularly
scheduled first-class commercial airline service, the lowest
unrestricted and non-discounted first-class airfare;
(ii) In the case of travel between a city served by regularly
scheduled coach commercial airline service, but not regularly scheduled
first-class commercial airline service, and a city served by regularly
scheduled coach commercial airline service (with or without first-class
commercial airline service), the lowest unrestricted and non-discounted
coach airfare; or
(iii) In the case of travel to or from a city not served by
regularly scheduled commercial airline service, the normal and usual
charter fare or rental charge for a comparable commercial aircraft of
sufficient size to accommodate all campaign travelers, and security
personnel, if applicable.
(d) Other means of transportation. If a campaign traveler uses any
means of transportation other than an aircraft, including an automobile,
or train, or boat, the campaign traveler, or the political committee on
whose behalf the travel is conducted, must pay the service provider
within thirty (30) calendar days after the date of receipt of the
invoice for such travel, but not later than sixty (60) calendar days
after the date the travel began, at the normal and usual fare or rental
charge for a comparable commercial conveyance of sufficient size to
accommodate all campaign travelers, including members of the news media
traveling with a candidate, and security personnel, if applicable.
(e) Government conveyances--(1) Travel by or on behalf of
candidates, their authorized committees, or House candidate Leadership
PACs. If a campaign traveler traveling on behalf of a candidate, an
authorized committee, or the leadership PAC of a House candidate uses an
aircraft that is provided by the Federal government, or by a State or
local government, the campaign traveler, or the political committee on
whose behalf the travel is conducted, must pay the government entity,
within the time specified by that government entity, either:
(i) The pro rata share per campaign traveler of the normal and usual
charter fare or rental charge for the flight on a comparable aircraft of
sufficient size to accommodate all campaign travelers. The pro rata
share shall be calculated by dividing the normal and usual charter fare
or rental charge by the number of campaign travelers on the flight that
are traveling on behalf of candidates, authorized committees, or House
candidate leadership PACs, including members of the news media, and
security personnel, if applicable. No portion of the normal and usual
charter fare or rental charge may be attributed to any other campaign
travelers or any other passengers, except as permitted under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, the comparable
aircraft need not accommodate any government-required personnel and
equipment; or
(ii) The private traveler reimbursement rate, as specified by the
governmental entity providing the aircraft, per campaign traveler.
(2) Other campaign travelers. When a candidate's authorized
committee, or a House candidate's leadership PAC pays for a flight
pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section, no payment is required
from any other campaign travelers on that flight. Otherwise, a campaign
traveler not covered by paragraph (e)(1) of this section, including
persons traveling on behalf of a political party committee, separate
segregated fund, nonconnected political committee, or a leadership PAC
other than a leadership PAC of a candidate for the office of
Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the
Congress, must pay the government entity, within the time specified by
that government entity, either:
(i) For travel to or from a military airbase or other location not
accessible to the general public, the lowest unrestricted and non-
discounted first-class
[[Page 71]]
airfare to or from the city with regularly scheduled first-class
commercial airline service that is geographically closest to the
military airbase or other location actually used; or
(ii) For all other travel, in accordance with paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) If a campaign traveler uses a conveyance, other than an
aircraft, that is provided by the Federal government, or by a State or
local government, the campaign traveler, or the political committee on
whose behalf the travel is conducted, must pay the government entity in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) Date and public availability of payment rate. For purposes of
paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of this section, the payment rate must
be the rate available to the general public for the dates traveled or
within seven (7) calendar days thereof. The payment rate must be
determined by the time the payment is due under paragraph (c), (d), (e)
or (g) of this section.
(g) Aircraft owned or leased by a candidate or a candidate's
immediate family member. (1) For non-commercial travel by a candidate,
or a person traveling on behalf of a candidate, on an aircraft owned or
* * *