[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.5 Organizations financing political activity in connection with
Federal and non-Federal elections, other than through transfers and joint
fundraisers: Accounts and accounting.
* * *
for State, district, and local party committees are subject to the
restrictions in 11 CFR 300.31(e) and 11 CFR part 300, subpart D.
(5) State, district, and local party committees and organizations
may establish one or more separate allocation accounts to be used for
activities allocable pursuant to 11 CFR 106.7 and 11 CFR 300.33.
(b) Organizations that are not political committees under the Act.
(1) Any organization that makes contributions, expenditures, and
exempted payments under 11 CFR 100.80, 100.87 and 100.89 and 11 CFR
100.140, 100.147 and 100.149, but that does not qualify as a political
committee under 11 CFR 100.5, must keep records of receipts and
disbursements and, upon request, must make such records available for
examination by the Commission. The organization must demonstrate through
a reasonable accounting method that, whenever such an organization makes
a contribution or expenditure, or payment, the organization has received
sufficient funds subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act
to make such contribution, expenditure, or payment.
(2) Any State, district, or local party organization that makes
payments for certain Federal election activities under 11 CFR 300.32(b)
must either:
(i) Establish one or more Levin accounts pursuant to 11 CFR
300.30(b)
[[Page 89]]
into which only funds solicited pursuant to 11 CFR 300.31 may be
deposited and from which payments must be made pursuant to 11 CFR 300.32
and 300.33. See 11 CFR 300.30(c)(2)(i); or
(ii) Demonstrate through a reasonable accounting method approved by
the Commission (including any method embedded in software provided or
approved by the Commission) that whenever such organization makes a
payment that organization has received sufficient funds subject to the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act or the requirements of 11 CFR
300.31 to make such payment. Such organization shall keep records of
amounts received or expended under this paragraph and, upon request,
shall make such records available for examination by the Commission. See
11 CFR 300.30(c)(2)(ii).
(3) All such party organizations shall keep records of deposits to
and disbursements from such Federal and Levin accounts, and upon
request, shall make such records available for examination by the
Commission.
(c) National party committees. Between November 6, 2002, and
December 31, 2002, paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply to
national party committees. After December 31, 2002, national party
committees are prohibited from raising and spending non-Federal funds.
Therefore, this section does not apply to national party committees
after December 31, 2002.
[67 FR 49111, July 29, 2002, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002;
69 FR 68067, Nov. 23, 2004]