[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.19 File, filed or filing (2 U.S.C. 434(a)).
With respect to documents required to be filed under 11 CFR parts
101, 102, 104, 105, 107, 108, and 109, and any modifications or
amendments thereto, the terms file, filed, and filing mean one of the
actions set forth in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this section. For
purposes of this section, document means any report, statement, notice,
or designation required by the Act to be filed with the Commission or
the Secretary of the Senate.
(a) Except for documents electronically filed under paragraph (c) of
this section, a document is timely filed upon delivery to the Federal
Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463; or the
Secretary of the United States Senate, Office of Public Records, 119 D
Street NE., Washington, DC 20510 as required by 11 CFR part 105, by the
close of business on the prescribed filing date.
(b) Timely filed. (1) A document, other than those addressed in
paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section, is timely filed if:
(i) Deposited:
(A) As registered or certified mail in an established U.S. Post
Office;
(B) As Priority Mail or Express Mail, with a delivery confirmation,
in an established U.S. Post Office; or
(C) With an overnight delivery service and scheduled to be delivered
the
[[Page 52]]
next business day after the date of deposit and recorded in the
overnight delivery service's on-line tracking system; and
(ii) The postmark on the document must be dated no later than 11:59
p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the filing date, except that pre-
election reports must have a postmark dated no later than 11:59 p.m.
Eastern Standard/Daylight Time on the fifteenth day before the date of
the election.
(2) Documents, other than those addressed in paragraphs (c) through
(f) of this section, sent by first class mail or by any means other than
those listed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section must be received by
the close of business on the prescribed filing date to be timely filed.
(3) As used in this paragraph (b) of this section and in 11 CFR
104.5,
(i) Overnight delivery service means a private delivery service
business of established reliability that offers an overnight (i.e., next
business day) delivery option.
(ii) Postmark means a U.S. Postal Service postmark or the verifiable
date of deposit with an overnight delivery service.
(c) Electronically filed reports. For electronic filing purposes, a
document is timely filed when it is received and validated by the
Federal Election Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Standard/Daylight Time
on the filing date.
(d) 48-hour and 24-hour reports of independent expenditures--(1) 48-
hour reports of independent expenditures. A 48-hour report of
independent expenditures under 11 CFR 104.4(b) or 109.10(c) is timely
filed when it is received by the Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern
Standard/Daylight Time on the second day following the date on which
independent expenditures aggregate $10,000 or more in accordance with 11
CFR 104.4(f), any time during the calendar year up to and including the
20th day before an election.
(2) 24-hour reports of independent expenditures. A 24-hour report of
independent expenditures under 11 CFR 104.4(c) or 109.10(d) is timely
filed when it is received by the Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern
Standard/Daylight Time on the day following the date on which
independent expenditures aggregate $1,000 or more, in accordance with 11
CFR 104.4(f), during the period less than 20 days but more than 24 hours
before an election.
(3) Permissible means of filing. In addition to other permissible
means of filing, a 24-hour report or 48-hour report of independent
expenditures may be filed using a facsimile machine or by electronic
mail if the reporting entity is not required to file electronically in
accordance with 11 CFR 104.18. Political committees, regardless of
whether they are required to file electronically under 11 CFR 104.18,
may file 24-hour reports using the Commission's website's on-line
program.
(e) 48-hour statements of last-minute contributions. In addition to
other permissible means of filing, authorized committees that are not
required to file electronically may file 48-hour notifications of
contributions using facsimile machines. All authorized committees that
file with the Commission, including electronic reporting entities, may
use the Commission's website's on-line program to file 48-hour
notifications of contributions. See 11 CFR 104.5(f).
(f) 24-hour statements of electioneering communications. A 24-hour
statement of electioneering communications under 11 CFR 104.20 is timely
filed when it is received by the Commission by 11:59 p.m. Eastern
Standard/Daylight Time on the day following the disclosure date. (See 11
CFR 104.20(a)(1) and (b)). In addition to other permissible means of
filing, a 24-hour statement of electioneering communications may be
filed using a facsimile machine or by electronic mail if the reporting
entity is not required to file electronically in accordance with 11 CFR
104.18.
[67 FR 12839, Mar. 20, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 416, Jan. 3, 2003; 68
FR 3995, Jan. 27, 2003; 70 FR 13091, Mar. 18, 2005; 73 FR 79601, Dec.
30, 2008]