[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 101.3 Funds received or expended prior to becoming a candidate (2 U.S.C.
432(e)(2)).
When an individual becomes a candidate, all funds received or
payments made in connection with activities conducted under 11 CFR
100.72(a) and 11 CFR 100.131(a) or his or her campaign prior to becoming
a candidate shall be considered contributions or expenditures under the
Act and shall be reported in accordance with 11 CFR 104.3 in the first
report filed by such candidate's principal campaign committee. The
individual shall keep records of the name of each contributor, the date
of receipt and amount of all contributions received (see 11 CFR
102.9(a)), and all expenditures made (see 11 CFR 102.9(b)) in connection
with activities conducted under 11 CFR 100.72 and 11 CFR 100.131 or the
individual's campaign prior to becoming a candidate.
[50 FR 9995, Mar. 13, 1985, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002; 75
FR 31, Jan. 4, 2010]
PART 102_REGISTRATION, ORGANIZATION, AND RECORDKEEPING BY POLITICAL COMMITTEES
(2 U.S.C. 433)--Table of Contents
Sec.