[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.16 Independent expenditure (2 U.S.C. 431(17)).
(a) The term independent expenditure means an expenditure by a
person for a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat
of a clearly identified candidate that is not made in cooperation,
consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a
candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their agents, or a
political party committee or its agents. A communication is ``made in
cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or
suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate's authorized committee, or their
agents, or a political party committee or its agents'' if it is a
coordinated communication under 11 CFR 109.21 or a party coordinated
communication under 11 CFR 109.37.
(b) No expenditure by an authorized committee of a candidate on
behalf of that candidate shall qualify as an independent expenditure.
(c) No expenditure shall be considered independent if the person
making the expenditure allows a candidate, a candidate's authorized
committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents
to become materially involved in decisions regarding the communication
as described in 11 CFR 109.21(d)(2), or shares financial responsibility
for the costs of production or dissemination with any such person.
[68 FR 451, Jan. 3, 2003]