[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 104.3 Contents of reports (2 U.S.C. 434(b), 439a).
(a) Reporting of receipts. Each report filed under Sec. 104.1 shall
disclose the total amount of receipts for the reporting period and for
* * *
which do not qualify as political committees under the Act) which make
contributions to the reporting committee during the reporting period,
together with the date of receipt and amount of any such contribution;
(iii) Transfers;
(A) For authorized committees of a candidate for Federal office,
each authorized committee which makes a transfer to the reporting
committee, together with the date and amount of such transfer;
(B) For committees which are not authorized by a candidate for
Federal office, each affiliated committee or organization which makes a
transfer to the reporting committee during the reporting period and,
where the reporting committee is a political party committee, each
transfer of funds to the reporting committee from another party
committee regardless of whether such committees are affiliated, together
with the date and amount of such transfer;
[[Page 103]]
(iv) Each person who makes a loan to the reporting committee or to
the candidate acting as an agent of the committee, during the reporting
period, together with the identification of any endorser or guarantor of
such loan, the date such loan was made and the amount or value of such
loan;
(v) Each person who provides a rebate, refund or other offset to
operating expenditures to the reporting political committee in an
aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or
within the election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee),
together with the date and amount of any such receipt; and
(vi) Each person who provides any dividend, interest, or other
receipt to the reporting political committee in an aggregate value or
amount in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or within the
election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee), together with
the date and amount of any such receipt.
(b) Reporting of disbursements. Each report filed under Sec. 104.1
shall disclose the total amount of all disbursements for the reporting
period and for the calendar year (or for the election cycle, in the case
of an authorized committees) and shall disclose the information set
forth at paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The first
report filed by a political committee shall also include all amounts
disbursed prior to becoming a political committee under Sec. 100.5 of
this chapter, even if such amounts were not disbursed during the current
reporting period.
(1) Categories of disbursements for political committees other than
authorized committees. All political committees other than authorized
committees shall report the total amount of disbursements made during
the reporting period and, except for itemized and unitemized breakdowns,
during the calendar year in each of the following categories:
(i) Operating expenditures;
(A) Itemized operating expenditures;
(B) Unitemized operating expenditures;
(C) Total operating expenditures;
(ii) Transfers to affiliated committees or organizations and, where
the reporting committee is a political party committee, transfers to
other political party committees regardless of whether they are
affiliated;
(iii) Repayment of all loans;
(iv) Offsets;
(A) Itemized offsets to contributions (including contribution
refunds);
(B) Unitemized offsets to contributions (including contribution
refunds);
(C) Total offsets to contributions;
(v) Contributions made to other political committees;
(vi) Loans made by the reporting committee;
(vii) Independent expenditures made by the reporting committee;
(viii) Expenditures made under 11 CFR part 109, subpart D (2 U.S.C.
441a(d)), See 11 CFR 104.3(a)(3)(iii);
(ix) Other disbursements;
(A) Itemized other disbursements;
(B) Unitemized other disbursements;
(C) Total other disbursements;
(x) Total disbursements.
(2) Categories of disbursements for authorized committees. An
authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office shall report the
total amount of disbursements made during the reporting period and,
except for itemized and unitemized breakdowns, during the election cycle
in each of the following categories:
(i) Operating expenditures;
(A) Itemized operating expenditures;
(B) Unitemized operating expenditures;
(C) Total operating expenditures;
(ii) Transfers to other committees authorized by the same candidate;
(iii) Repayment of loans;
(A) Repayment of loans made, guaranteed, or endorsed by the
candidate to his or her authorized committee including loans derived
from a bank loan to the candidate or from an advance on a candidate's
brokerage account, credit card, home equity line of credit, or other
lines of credit described in 11 CFR 100.83 and 100.143;
(B) Repayment of all other loans;
(C) Total loan repayments;
(iv) For an authorized committee of a candidate for the office of
President, disbursements not subject to the limitations of 11 CFR 110.8
(2 U.S.C. 441a(b));
(v) Offsets;
[[Page 104]]
(A) Itemized offsets to contributions (including contribution
refunds);
(B) Unitemized offsets to contributions (including contribution
refunds);
(C) Total offsets to contributions;
(vi) Other disbursements;
(A) Itemized other disbursements;
(B) Unitemized other disbursements;
(C) Total other disbursements;
(vii) Total disbursements.
(3) Itemization of disbursements by political committees other than
authorized committees. Each political committee, other than an
authorized committee, shall report the full name and address of each
person in each of the following categories, as well as the information
required by each category;
(i) Each person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or
value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the
reporting committee to meet the committee's operating expenses, together
with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure;
* * *