[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.87 Volunteer activity for party committees.
The payment by a state or local committee of a political party of
the costs of campaign materials (such as pins, bumper stickers,
handbills, brochures, posters, party tabloids or newsletters, and yard
signs) used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities on
behalf of any nominee(s) of such party is not a contribution, provided
that the following conditions are met:
(a) Exemption not applicable to general public communication or
political advertising. Such payment is not for cost incurred in
connection with any broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, bill board,
direct mail, or similar type of general public communication or
political advertising. For purposes of this paragraph, the term direct
mail means any mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made
from commercial lists.
(b) Allocation. The portion of the cost of such materials allocable
to Federal candidates must be paid from contributions subject to the
limitations and prohibitions of the Act. But see 11 CFR 100.24,
104.17(a), and part 300, subpart B for exempt activities that also
constitute Federal election activity.
(c) Contributions designated for particular Federal candidates. Such
payment is not made from contributions designated by the donor to be
spent on behalf of a particular candidate or candidates for Federal
office. For purposes of this paragraph, a contribution shall not be
considered a designated contribution if the party committee disbursing
the funds makes the final decision regarding which candidate(s) shall
receive the benefit of such disbursement.
(d) Distribution of materials by volunteers. Such materials are
distributed by volunteers and not by commercial or for-profit
operations. For the purposes of this paragraph, payments by the party
organization for travel and subsistence or customary token payments to
volunteers do not remove such individuals from the volunteer category.
(e) Reporting. If made by a political committee such payments shall
be reported by the political committee as disbursements in accordance
with 11 CFR 104.3 but need not be allocated to specific candidates in
committee reports.
(f) State candidates and their campaign committees. Payments by a
State candidate or his or her campaign committee to a State or local
political party committee for the State candidate's share of expenses
for such campaign materials are not contributions, provided the amount
paid by the State candidate or his or her committee does not exceed his
or her proportionate share of the expenses.
(g) Exemption not applicable to campaign materials purchased by
national party committees. Campaign materials purchased by the national
committee of a political party and delivered to a State or local party
committee, or materials purchased with funds donated by the national
committee to such State or local committee for the purchase of such
materials, shall not qualify under this exemption. Rather, the cost of
such materials shall be subject to the limitations of 2 U.S.C. 441a(d)
and 11 CFR 109.32.
[67 FR 50585, Aug. 5, 2002, as amended at 67 FR 78680, Dec. 26, 2002]
[[Page 67]]