[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 102.8 Receipt of contributions (2 U.S.C. 432(b)).
(a) Every person who receives a contribution for an authorized
political committee shall, no later than 10 days after receipt, forward
such contribution to the treasurer. If the amount of the contribution is
in excess of $50, such person shall also forward to the treasurer the
name and address of the contributor and the date of receipt of the
contribution. If the amount of the contribution is in excess of $200,
such person shall forward the contribution, the identification of the
contributor in accordance with 11 CFR 100.12, and the date of receipt of
the contribution. Date of receipt shall be the date such person obtains
possession of the contribution.
(b)(1) Every person who receives a contribution of $50 or less for a
political committee which is not an authorized committee shall forward
such contribution to the treasurer of the political committee no later
than 30 days after receipt.
(2) Every person who receives a contribution in excess of $50 for a
political committee which is not an authorized committee shall, no later
than 10 days after receipt of the contribution, forward to the treasurer
of the political committee: The contribution; the name and address of
the contributor; and the date of receipt of the contribution. If the
amount of the contribution is in
[[Page 92]]
excess of $200, such person shall forward the contribution, the
identification of the contributor in accordance with 11 CFR 100.12, and
the date of receipt of the contribution. Date of receipt shall be the
date such person obtains possession of the contribution.
(c) The provisions of 11 CFR 102.8 concerning receipt of
contributions for political committees shall also apply to earmarked
contributions transmitted by an intermediary or conduit.