[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.24 Federal election activity (2 U.S.C. 431(20)).
(a) As used in this section, and in part 300 of this chapter,
(1) In connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal
office appears on the ballot means:
(i) The period of time beginning on the date of the earliest filing
deadline for access to the primary election ballot for Federal
candidates as determined by State law, or in those States that do not
conduct primaries, on January 1 of each even-numbered year and ending on
the date of the general election, up to and including the date of any
general runoff.
(ii) The period beginning on the date on which the date of a special
election in which a candidate for Federal office appears on the ballot
is set and ending on the date of the special election.
(2) Voter registration activity.
(i) Voter registration activity means:
(A) Encouraging or urging potential voters to register to vote,
whether by mail (including direct mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone
(including pre-recorded telephone calls, phone banks and messaging such
as SMS and MMS), or by any other means;
(B) Preparing and distributing information about registration and
voting;
(C) Distributing voter registration forms or instructions to
potential voters;
(D) Answering questions about how to complete or file a voter
registration form, or assisting potential voters in completing or filing
such forms;
(E) Submitting or delivering a completed voter registration form on
behalf of a potential voter;
(F) Offering or arranging to transport, or actually transporting
potential voters to a board of elections or county clerk's office for
them to fill out voter registration forms; or
(G) Any other activity that assists potential voters to register to
vote.
(ii) Activity is not voter registration activity solely because it
includes a brief exhortation to register to vote, so long as the
exhortation is incidental to a communication, activity, or event.
Examples of brief exhortations incidental to a communication, activity,
or event include:
(A) A mailer praises the public service record of mayoral candidate
X and/or discusses his campaign platform.
[[Page 54]]
The mailer concludes by reminding recipients, ``Don't forget to register
to vote for X by October 1st.''
(B) A phone call for a State party fundraiser gives listeners
information about the event, solicits donations, and concludes by
reminding listeners, ``Don't forget to register to vote.''
(3) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(i) Get-out-the-vote activity means:
(A) Encouraging or urging potential voters to vote, whether by mail
(including direct mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone (including pre-
recorded telephone calls, phone banks and messaging such as SMS and
MMS), or by any other means;
(B) Informing potential voters, whether by mail (including direct
mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone (including pre-recorded telephone
calls, phone banks and messaging such as SMS and MMS), or by any other
means, about:
(1) Times when polling places are open;
(2) The location of particular polling places; or
* * *
means any of the activities described in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(4) of this section.
(1) Voter registration activity during the period that begins on the
date that is 120 calendar days before the date that a regularly
scheduled Federal election is held and ends on the date of the election.
For purposes of voter registration activity, the term ``election'' does
not include any special election.
(2) The following activities conducted in connection with an
election in which one or more candidates for Federal office appears on
the ballot (regardless of whether one or more candidates for State or
local office also appears on the ballot):
(i) Voter identification.
(ii) Generic campaign activity, as defined in 11 CFR 100.25.
(iii) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(3) A public communication that refers to a clearly identified
candidate for Federal office, regardless of whether a candidate for
State or local election is also mentioned or identified, and that
promotes or supports, or attacks or opposes any candidate for Federal
office. This paragraph applies whether or not the communication
expressly advocates a vote for or against a Federal candidate.
(4) Services provided during any month by an employee of a State,
district, or local committee of a political party who spends more than
25 percent of that individual's compensated time during that month on
activities in connection with a Federal election.
(c) Exceptions. Federal election activity does not include any
amount expended or disbursed by a State, district, or local committee of
a political party for any of the following activities:
(1) A public communication that refers solely to one or more clearly
identified candidates for State or local office and that does not
promote or support, or attack or oppose a clearly identified candidate
for Federal office;
[[Page 55]]
provided, however, that such a public communication shall be considered
a Federal election activity if it constitutes voter registration
activity, generic campaign activity, get-out-the-vote activity, or voter
identification.
(2) A contribution to a candidate for State or local office,
provided the contribution is not designated to pay for voter
registration activity, voter identification, generic campaign activity,
get-out-the-vote activity, a public communication, or employee services
as set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(3) The costs of a State, district, or local political convention,
meeting or conference.
(4) The costs of grassroots campaign materials, including buttons,
bumper stickers, handbills, brochures, posters, and yard signs, that
name or depict only candidates for State or local office.
(5) Voter identification activity that is conducted solely in
connection with a non-Federal election held on a date on which no
Federal election is held, and which is not used in a subsequent election
* * *