[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.24 Federal election activity (2 U.S.C. 431(20)).
(a) As used in this section, and in part 300 of this chapter,
(1) In connection with an election in which a candidate for Federal
office appears on the ballot means:
(i) The period of time beginning on the date of the earliest filing
deadline for access to the primary election ballot for Federal
candidates as determined by State law, or in those States that do not
conduct primaries, on January 1 of each even-numbered year and ending on
the date of the general election, up to and including the date of any
general runoff.
(ii) The period beginning on the date on which the date of a special
election in which a candidate for Federal office appears on the ballot
is set and ending on the date of the special election.
(2) Voter registration activity.
(i) Voter registration activity means:
(A) Encouraging or urging potential voters to register to vote,
whether by mail (including direct mail), e-mail, in person, by telephone
(including pre-recorded telephone calls, phone banks and messaging such
as SMS and MMS), or by any other means;
(B) Preparing and distributing information about registration and
voting;
(C) Distributing voter registration forms or instructions to
potential voters;
(D) Answering questions about how to complete or file a voter
registration form, or assisting potential voters in completing or filing
such forms;
(E) Submitting or delivering a completed voter registration form on
behalf of a potential voter;
(F) Offering or arranging to transport, or actually transporting
potential voters to a board of elections or county clerk's office for
them to fill out voter registration forms; or
(G) Any other activity that assists potential voters to register to
vote.
(ii) Activity is not voter registration activity solely because it
includes a brief exhortation to register to vote, so long as the
exhortation is incidental to a communication, activity, or event.
Examples of brief exhortations incidental to a communication, activity,
or event include:
(A) A mailer praises the public service record of mayoral candidate
* * *
includes a brief exhortation to vote, so long as the exhortation is
incidental to a communication, activity, or event. Examples of brief
exhortations incidental to a communication, activity, or event include:
(A) A mailer praises the public service record of mayoral candidate
X and/or discusses his campaign platform. The mailer concludes by
reminding recipients, ``Vote for X on November 4th.''
(B) A phone call for a State party fundraiser gives listeners
information about the event, solicits donations, and concludes by
reminding listeners, ``Don't forget to vote on November 4th.''
(4) Voter identification means acquiring information about potential
voters, including, but not limited to, obtaining voter lists and
creating or enhancing voter lists by verifying or adding information
about the voters' likelihood of voting in an upcoming election or their
likelihood of voting for specific candidates. The date a voter list is
acquired shall govern whether a State, district, or local party
committee has obtained a voter list within the meaning of this section.
(b) As used in part 300 of this chapter, Federal election activity
means any of the activities described in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(4) of this section.
(1) Voter registration activity during the period that begins on the
date that is 120 calendar days before the date that a regularly
scheduled Federal election is held and ends on the date of the election.
For purposes of voter registration activity, the term ``election'' does
not include any special election.
(2) The following activities conducted in connection with an
election in which one or more candidates for Federal office appears on
the ballot (regardless of whether one or more candidates for State or
local office also appears on the ballot):
(i) Voter identification.
(ii) Generic campaign activity, as defined in 11 CFR 100.25.
(iii) Get-out-the-vote activity.
(3) A public communication that refers to a clearly identified
* * *