[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 2.3 General rules.
(a) Commissioners shall not jointly conduct, determine or dispose of
Commission business other than in accordance with this part.
(b) Except as provided in 11 CFR 2.4, every portion of every
Commission meeting shall be open to public observation.
(c) No additional right to participate in Commission meetings is
granted to any person by this part. A meeting is not part of the formal
or informal record of decision of the matters discussed therein except
as otherwise required by law. Statements of views or expressions of
opinions made by Commissioners or FEC employees at meetings are not
intended to represent final determinations or beliefs.
(d) Members of the public attending open Commission meetings may use
small electronic sound recorders to record the meeting, but the use of
other electronic recording equipment and cameras requires advance notice
to and coordination with the Commission's Press Officer.