[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Categories of exemptions.
(a) No requests under 5 U.S.C. 552 shall be denied release unless
the record contains, or its disclosure would reveal, matters that are:
(1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
* * *
includes confidential business information which concerns or relates to
the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus,
or to the production, sales, shipments, purchases, transfers,
identification of customers, inventories, or amount of source of income,
profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership,
corporation, or other organization, if the disclosure is likely to have
the effect of either impairing the Commission's ability to obtain such
information as is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or
causing substantial harm to the competitive position of the person,
firm, partnership, corporation, or other organization from which the
information was obtained, unless the Commission is required by law to
disclose such information. These procedures shall be used for submitting
business information in confidence:
(i) A request for confidential treatment shall be addressed to the
Chief FOIA Officer, Federal Election Commission, 999 E Street, NW.,
Washington, DC 20463, and shall indicate clearly on the envelope that it
is a request for confidential treatment.
(ii) With each submission of, or offer to submit, business
information which a submitter desires to be treated as confidential
under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, the submitter shall provide the
following, which may be disclosed to the public: (A) A written
description of the nature of the subject information, and a
justification for the request for its confidential treatment, and (B) a
certification in writing under oath that substantially identical
information is not available to the public.
(iii) Approval or denial of requests shall be made only by the Chief
FOIA Officer or his or her designees. A denial shall be in writing,
shall specify the reason therefore, and shall advise the submitter of
the right to appeal to the Commission.
(iv) For good cause shown, the Commission may grant an appeal from a
denial by the Chief FOIA Officer or his or her designee if the appeal is
filed within fifteen (15) days after receipt of the denial. An appeal
shall be addressed to the Chief FOIA Officer, Federal Election
Commission, 999 E Street, NW., Washington, DC 20463 and shall clearly
indicate that it is a confidential submission appeal. An appeal will be
decided within twenty (20) days after its receipt (excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and legal holidays) unless an extension, stated in writing with
the reasons therefore, has been provided the person making the appeal.
(v) Any business information submitted in confidence and determined
to be entitled to confidential treatment shall be maintained in
confidence by the Commission and not disclosed except as required by
law. In the event that any business information submitted to the
Commission is not entitled to confidential treatment, the submitter will
be permitted to withdraw the tender unless it is the subject of a
* * *