[Title 11 CFR ]
Sec. 100.29 Electioneering communication (2 U.S.C. 434(f)(3)).
(a) Electioneering communication means any broadcast, cable, or
satellite communication that:
(1) Refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office;
* * *
on which the communication was publicly distributed at the time the
communication was publicly distributed; and
(B) Applying the formula to the remaining cable and satellite
systems results in a determination that the cable network or systems
upon which the communication was publicly distributed could not be
received by 50,000 persons or more.
(c) The following communications are exempt from the definition of
electioneering communication. Any communication that:
(1) Is publicly disseminated through a means of communication other
than a broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio station. For
example, electioneering communication does not include communications
appearing in print media, including a newspaper or magazine, handbill,
brochure, bumper sticker, yard sign, poster, billboard, and other
written materials, including mailings; communications over the Internet,
including electronic mail; or telephone communications;
(2) Appears in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed
through the facilities of any broadcast, cable, or satellite television
or radio station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any
political party, political committee, or candidate. A news story
distributed through a broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio
station owned or controlled by any political party, political committee,
or candidate is nevertheless exempt if the news story meets the
requirements described in 11 CFR 100.132(a) and (b);
(3) Constitutes an expenditure or independent expenditure provided
that the expenditure or independent expenditure is required to be
reported under the Act or Commission regulations;
(4) Constitutes a candidate debate or forum conducted pursuant to 11
CFR 110.13, or that solely promotes such a debate or forum and is made
by or on behalf of the person sponsoring the debate or forum; or
(5) Is paid for by a candidate for State or local office in
connection with an election to State or local office, provided that the
communication does not promote, support, attack or oppose any Federal
candidate. See 11 CFR 300.71 for communications paid for by a candidate
for State or local office that promotes, supports, attacks or opposes a
Federal candidate.
[67 FR 65210, 65217, Oct. 23, 2002, as amended at 70 FR 75717, Dec. 21,
2005]
Sec. Sec. 100.30-100.32 [Reserved]