[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 950.7 Collateral.
(a) Eligible security for advances to all members. At the time of
origination or renewal of an advance, each Bank shall obtain from the
borrowing member or, in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section,
* * *
the extent that the mortgage or loan is insured or guaranteed by the
United States or any agency thereof, or otherwise is backed by the full
faith and credit of the United States, and such insurance, guarantee or
other backing is for the direct benefit of the holder of the mortgage or
loan; and
(iii) Securities backed by, or representing an equity interest in,
mortgages or other loans referred to in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this
section.
(3) Cash or deposits. Cash or deposits in a Bank.
(4) Other real estate-related collateral. (i) Other real estate-
related collateral provided that:
(A) Such collateral has a readily ascertainable value, can be
reliably discounted to account for liquidation and other risks, and can
be liquidated in due course; and
(B) The Bank can perfect a security interest in such collateral.
(ii) Eligible other real estate-related collateral may include, but
is not limited to:
(A) Privately issued mortgage-backed securities not otherwise
eligible under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section;
(B) Second mortgage loans, including home equity loans;
(C) Commercial real estate loans; and
(D) Mortgage loan participations.
(5) Securities representing equity interests in eligible advances
collateral. Any security the ownership of which represents an undivided
equity interest in underlying assets, all of which qualify either as:
(i) Eligible collateral under paragraphs (a)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of
this section; or
(ii) Cash equivalents.
(b) Additional collateral eligible as security for advances to CFI
members or their affiliates--(1) General. Subject to the requirements
set forth in part 980 of this chapter, a Bank is authorized to accept
from CFI members or their affiliates as security for advances small
business loans, small farm loans or small agri-business loans fully
secured by collateral other than real estate, or securities representing
a whole interest in such loans, provided that:
(i) Such collateral has a readily ascertainable value, can be
reliably discounted to account for liquidation and other risks, and can
be liquidated in due course; and
(ii) The Bank can perfect a security interest in such collateral.
(2) Change in CFI status. If a Bank determines, as of April 1 of
each year, that a member that has previously qualified as a CFI no
longer qualifies as a CFI, and the member has total advances outstanding
that exceed the amount that can be fully secured by collateral under
paragraph (a) of this section, the Bank may:
(i) Permit the advances of such member to run to their stated
maturities; and
(ii) Renew such member's advances to mature no later than March 31
of the following year; provided that the total of the member's advances
under paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section shall be fully
secured by collateral set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section.
(c) Bank restrictions on eligible advances collateral. A Bank at its
discretion may further restrict the types of eligible collateral
acceptable to the Bank as security for an advance, based upon the
creditworthiness or operations of the borrower, the quality of the
collateral, or other reasonable criteria.
(d) Additional advances collateral. The provisions of paragraph (a)
of this section shall not affect the ability of any Bank to take such
steps as it deems necessary to protect its secured position on
outstanding advances, including requiring additional collateral, whether
or not such additional collateral conforms to the requirements for
eligible collateral in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section or section
10 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1430).
(e) Bank stock as collateral. (1) Pursuant to section 10(c) of the
Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(c)), a Bank shall have a lien upon, and shall hold,
the stock of a member in the Bank as further collateral security for all
indebtedness of the member to the Bank.
(2) The written security agreement used by the Bank shall provide
that the
[[Page 104]]
borrowing member's Bank stock is assigned as additional security by the
member to the Bank.
(3) The security interest of the Bank in such member's Bank stock
shall be entitled to the priority provided for in section 10(e) of the
Act (12 U.S.C. 1430(e)).
(f) Advances collateral security requiring formal approval. No home
mortgage loan otherwise eligible to be accepted as collateral for an
advance by a Bank under this section shall be accepted as collateral for
an advance if any director, officer, employee, attorney or agent of the
Bank or of the borrowing member is personally liable thereon, unless the
board of directors of the Bank has specifically approved such acceptance
by formal resolution, and the Finance Board has endorsed such
resolution.
(g) Pledge of advances collateral by affiliates. Assets held by an
affiliate of a member that are eligible as collateral under paragraphs
(a) or (b) of this section may be used to secure advances to that member
only if:
(1) The collateral is pledged to secure either:
(i) The member's obligation to repay advances; or
(ii) A surety or other agreement under which the affiliate has
assumed, along with the member, a primary obligation to repay advances
made to the member; and
(2) The Bank obtains and maintains a legally enforceable security
interest pursuant to which the Bank's legal rights and privileges with
respect to the collateral are functionally equivalent in all material
respects to those that the Bank would possess if the member were to
pledge the same collateral directly, and such functional equivalence is
supported by adequate documentation.
[58 FR 29469, May 20, 1993, as amended at 64 FR 16621, Apr. 6, 1999; 65
FR 8262, Feb. 18, 2000. Redesignated and amended at 65 FR 44429, July
18, 2000; 67 FR 12851, Mar. 20, 2002]
* * *