[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 932.5 Market risk capital requirement.
(a) General requirement. (1) Each Bank's market risk capital
requirement shall equal the sum of:
(i) The market value of the Bank's portfolio at risk from movements
* * *
at risk due to the material foreign exchange, equity price or commodity
price risk, such that, at a minimum:
(i) The probability of a loss greater than that estimated shall not
exceed one percent;
(ii) The scenarios reflect changes in foreign exchange, equity, or
commodity market prices that have been observed over 120-business day
periods of market stress, as determined using historical data that is
from an appropriate period; and
(iii) The total number of, and specific historical observations
identified by the Bank as, stress scenarios shall be:
(A) Satisfactory to the Finance Board;
(B) Representative of the periods of greatest potential stress given
the Bank's portfolio; and
(C) Comprehensive given the modeling capabilities available to the
Bank; and
(iv) The measure of the market value of the Bank's portfolio at risk
may incorporate empirical correlations within or among foreign exchange
rates, equity prices, or commodity prices.
(c) Independent validation of Bank internal market risk model or
internal cash flow model. (1) Each Bank shall conduct an independent
validation of its internal market risk model or internal cash flow model
within the Bank that is carried out by personnel not reporting to the
business line responsible for conducting business transactions for the
[[Page 86]]
Bank. Alternatively, the Bank may obtain independent validation by an
outside party qualified to make such determinations. Validations shall
be done on an annual basis, or more frequently as required by the
Finance Board.
(2) The results of such independent validations shall be reviewed by
the Bank's board of directors and provided promptly to the Finance
Board.
(d) Finance Board approval of Bank internal market risk model or
internal cash flow model. Each Bank shall obtain Finance Board approval
of an internal market risk model or an internal cash flow model,
including subsequent material adjustments to the model made by the Bank,
prior to the use of any model. Each Bank shall make such adjustments to
its model as may be directed by the Finance Board.
(e) Date of calculations. Unless otherwise directed by the Finance
Board, each Bank shall perform any calculations or estimates required
under this section using the assets and liabilities, off-balance sheet
items, and derivative contracts held by the Bank, and if applicable, the
values of any such holdings, as of the close of business of the last
business day of the month for which the market risk capital requirement
is being calculated.