[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 917.2 General authorities and duties of Bank boards of directors.
(a) Management of a Bank. The management of each Bank shall be
vested in its board of directors. While Bank boards of directors may
delegate the execution of operational functions to Bank personnel, the
ultimate responsibility of each Bank's board of directors for that
Bank's management is non-delegable.
(b) Duties of Bank directors. Each Bank director shall have the duty
to:
(1) Carry out his or her duties as director in good faith, in a
manner such director believes to be in the best interests of the Bank,
and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily
prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances;
(2) Administer the affairs of the Bank fairly and impartially and
without discrimination in favor of or against any member;
(3) At the time of appointment or election, or within a reasonable
time thereafter, have a working familiarity with basic finance and
accounting practices, including the ability to read and understand the
Bank's balance sheet and income statement and to ask substantive
questions of management and the internal and external auditors; and
(4) Direct the operations of the Bank in conformity with the
requirements set forth in the Act and this chapter.
(c) Authority regarding staff and outside consultants. (1) In
carrying out its duties and responsibilities under the Act and this
chapter, each Bank's board of directors and all committees thereof shall
have authority to retain staff and outside counsel, independent
accountants, or other outside consultants at the expense of the Bank.
(2) Bank staff providing services to the board of directors or any
committee of the board under paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be
required by the board of directors or such committee to report directly
to the board or such committee, as appropriate.