[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 908.6 Civil money penalties.
(a) Notice of assessment--(1) Grounds. The Finance Board may issue
and serve
[[Page 27]]
a notice of assessment of a civil money penalty on any Bank or any
executive officer or director of a Bank that:
(i) Violates any provision of the Act, or any order, rule, or
regulation issued under the Act;
(ii) Violates any final or temporary cease and desist order issued
by the Finance Board pursuant to the Act;
(iii) Violates any written agreement between a Bank and the Finance
Board; or
(iv) Engages in any conduct that causes or is likely to cause a loss
to a Bank.
(2) Content of notice. A notice of assessment of a civil money
penalty shall contain a statement of the facts constituting the alleged
conduct or violation and otherwise conform to the requirements set forth
in Sec. 908.40.
(b) Order assessing penalty. An order assessing a civil money
penalty shall be issued in writing and only after the respondent has
been given the opportunity for a hearing on the record in accordance
with the procedures set forth in Sec. 908.9. If the Board of Directors
finds, based on the record of the hearing, that any conduct or violation
specified in the notice of assessment of a civil money penalty has been
established or if a respondent consents (or is deemed to have consented
pursuant to Sec. 908.43), the Board of Directors may issue and serve
upon the respondent an order assessing a civil money penalty.
(c) Amount of penalty. (1) The Finance Board may impose a civil
money penalty under paragraph (b) of this section against a Bank for a
violation described in paragraph (a)(i) through (iii) of this section in
an amount not to exceed $5,000.00 for each day that such violation
continues;
(2) The Finance Board may impose a civil money penalty on an
executive officer or director of a Bank in an amount not to exceed
$10,000.00, or on a Bank in an amount not to exceed $25,000.00, for each
day that a violation or conduct described in paragraph (a) of this
section continues, if the Finance Board finds that the violation or
conduct:
(i) Is part of a pattern of misconduct; or
(ii) Involved recklessness and caused or would be likely to cause a
material loss to a Bank; or
(3) The Finance Board may impose a civil money penalty on an
executive officer or director of a Bank in an amount not to exceed
$100,000.00, or on a Bank in an amount not to exceed $1,000,000.00, for
each day that a violation or conduct described in paragraph (a) of this
section continues, if the Finance Board finds that the violation or
conduct was knowing and caused or would be likely to cause a substantial
loss to a Bank.
(d) Factors in determining the amount of the penalty. In determining
the amount of the civil money penalty to be assessed under this section,
the Finance Board shall consider such factors as the gravity of the
violation, any history of prior violations, the good faith of the
officer or director of a Bank, the effect of the penalty on promoting or
protecting the safety and soundness of a Bank or the Bank System, any
injury to members of the subject Bank or to the public at large, any
benefits received, and the potential for the deterrence of future
violations.
(e) Judicial relief. Pursuant to section 2B(a)(5) of the Act (12
U.S.C. 1422b(a)(5)) and section 1376(c)(3) of the Safety and Soundness
Act (12 U.S.C. 4636(c)(3)), an order of the Board of Directors imposing
a civil money penalty under this subsection shall not be subject to
judicial review except as otherwise provided in Sec. 908.10, in
accordance with section 1374 of the Safety and Soundness Act (12 U.S.C.
4634).
(f) Judicial enforcement of an order imposing a penalty. Pursuant to
sections 2B(a)(5) and 2B(a)(7) of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1422b(a)(5) and
(a)(7)) and section 1376(d) of the Safety and Soundness Act (12 U.S.C.
4636(d)), if a Bank, or an executive officer or director of a Bank,
fails to comply with an order of the Board of Directors imposing a civil
money penalty, the Finance Board may seek to enforce the order as
follows:
(1) After the order is final and no longer subject to judicial
review under Sec. 908.10, the Finance Board may bring an action in the
United States District Court for the District of Columbia to obtain a
monetary judgment against a
[[Page 28]]
Bank or the executive officer or director of a Bank;
(2) The Finance Board may, in addition, seek such other relief as
may be available from the District Court;
* * *