[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
(b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
employment is determined in accordance with the provisions of section
3121(b).
(b) Services performed within the United States. Services performed
after 1954 within the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) by an
employee for his employer, unless specifically excepted by section
3121(b), constitute employment. With respect to services performed
within the United States, the place where the contract of service is
entered into is immaterial. The citizenship or residence of the employee
or of the employer also is immaterial except to the extent provided in
any specific exception from employment. Thus, the employee and the
employer may be citizens and residents of a foreign country and the
contract of service may be entered into in a foreign country, and yet,
if the employee under such contract performs services within the United
States, there may be to that extent employment.
(c) Services performed outside the United States--(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section,
services performed outside the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) do
not constitute employment.
(2) On or in connection with an American vessel or American
aircraft. (i) Services performed after 1954 by an employee for an
employer ``on or in connection with'' an American vessel or American
aircraft outside the United States (see Sec. 31.3121(e)-1) constitute
employment if:
(a) The employee is also employed ``on and in connection with'' such
vessel or aircraft when outside the United States; and
(b) The services are performed under a contract of service, between
the employee and the employer, which is entered into within the United
States, or during the performance of the contract under which the
services are performed and while the employee is employed on
[[Page 38]]
the vessel or aircraft it touches at a port within the United States;
and
(c) The services are not excepted under section 3121(b).
(ii) An employee performs services on and in connection with the
vessel or aircraft if he performs services on such vessel or aircraft
which are also in connection with the vessel or aircraft. Services
performed on the vessel by employees as officers or members of the crew,
or as employees of concessionaires, of the vessel, for example, are
performed under such circumstances, since such services are also
connected with the vessel. Similarly, services performed on the aircraft
by employees as officers or members of the crew of the aircraft are
performed on and in connection with such aircraft. Services may be
performed on the vessel or aircraft, however, which have no connection
with it, as in the case of services performed by an employee while on
the vessel or aircraft merely as a passenger in the general sense. For
example, the services of a buyer in the employ of a department store
while he is a passenger on a vessel are not in connection with the
vessel.
* * *