[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
(b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
``agricultural employment'' includes services or activities included
within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, as amended, or section 3121(g) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under
section 507 of the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, and as in
effect before October 3, 1961, the term ``agricultural employment''
included also horticultural employment, cotton ginning, compressing and
storing, crushing of oil seeds, and the packing, canning, freezing,
drying, or other processing of perishable or seasonable agricultural
products.
(b) Services of workers from British West Indies. Services performed
by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted to the United States
from the Bahamas, Jamaica, or the other British West Indies, on a
temporary basis to perform form agricultural labor are excepted from
employment.
(c) Services performed after 1956 by foreign workers. Services
performed after 1956 by a foreign agricultural worker lawfully admitted
to the United States from any foreign country or possession thereof,
including the Republic of Mexico, on a temporary basis to perform
agricultural labor are excepted from employment.
(d) Services performed before 1959 in connection with the production
or harvesting of certain oleoresinous products.
[[Page 40]]
Services performed before 1959 in connection with the production or
harvesting of crude gum (oleoresin) from a living tree or the processing
of such crude gum into gum spirits of turpentine and gum rosin, provided
the processing is carried on by the original producer of the crude gum,
are expected from employment. However, the services to which this
paragraph relates constitute agricultural labor as defined in section
3121(g) (see paragraph (d) of Sec. 31.3121(g)-1). Thus, any cash
remuneration paid for such services, to the extent that the services are
deemed to constitute employment by reason of the rules relating to
included and excluded services continued in section 3121(c) (see Sec.
31.3121(c)-1), is taken into account in applying the test prescribed in
section 3121(a)(8)(B) for determining whether cash remuneration paid for
agricultural labor constitutes wages (see paragraph (c) of Sec.
31.3121(a)(8)-1).
(e) Cross-reference. See paragraph (b) of Sec. 31.3121(b)-2 for
provisions relating to the status of services of the character to which
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply which were performed before
1955 and the remuneration for which is paid after 1954.
[T.D. 6744, 29 FR 8310, July 2, 1964]
Sec. 31.3121(b)(2)-1 Domestic service performed by students for certain
college organizations.
(a) Services of a household nature performed in or about the club
rooms or house of a local college club, or in or about the club rooms or
house of a local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, by a
student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at a school,
* * *