[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 31.0-3 Scope of regulations.
(a) Subpart B. The regulations in Subpart B of this part relate to
the imposition of the employee tax and the employer tax under the
Federal Insurance Contributions Act with respect to wages paid and
received after 1954 for employment performed after 1936. In addition to
employment in the case of remuneration therefor paid and received after
1954, the regulations in Subpart B of this part relate also to
employment performed after 1954 in the case of remuneration therefor
paid and received before 1955. The regulations in Subpart B of this part
include provisions relating to the definition of terms applicable in the
determination of the taxes under the Federal Insurance Contributions
Act, such as ``employee'', ``wages'', and ``employment''. The provisions
of Subpart B of this part relating to ``employment'' are applicable
also, (1) to the extent provided in Sec. 31.3121(b)-2, to services
performed before 1955 the remuneration for which is paid after 1954, and
(2) to the extent provided in Sec. 31.3121(k)-3, to services performed
before 1955 the remuneration for which was paid before 1955. (For prior
regulations on similar subject matter, see 26 CFR (1939) Part 408
(Regulations 128).)
(b) Subpart C. The regulations in Subpart C of this part relate to
the imposition of the employee tax, the employee representative tax, and
the employer tax under the Railroad Retirement Tax Act with respect to
compensation paid after 1954, for services rendered after such date. The
regulations in Subpart C of this part include provisions relating to the
definition of terms applicable in the determination of the taxes under
the Railroad Retirement Tax Act, such as ``employee'', ``employee
representative'', ``employer'', and ``compensation''. (For prior
regulations on similar subject matter, see 26 CFR (1939) Part 411
(Regulations 114).)
(c) Subpart D. The regulations in Subpart D of this part relate to
the imposition on employers of the excise tax under the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act for the calendar year 1955 and subsequent calendar
years with respect to wages paid after 1954 for employment performed
after 1938. In addition to employment in the case of remuneration
therefor paid after 1954, the regulations in Subpart D of this part
relate also to employment performed after 1954 in the case of
remuneration therefor paid before 1955. The regulations in Subpart D of
this part include provisions relating to the definition of terms
applicable in the determination of the tax under the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act, such as ``employee'', ``employer'',
``employment'', and ``wages''. The regulations in Subpart D of this part
also include provisions relating to the credits against the Federal tax
for State contributions. (For prior regulations on similar subject
matter, see 26 CFR (1939) Part 403 (Regulations 107).)
(d) Subpart E. The regulations in Subpart E of this part relate to
the withholding under chapter 24 of the Code of income tax at source on
wages paid after 1954, regardless of when such wages were earned. The
regulations in Subpart E of this part include provisions relating to the
definition of terms applicable in the determination of the tax under
chapter 24 of the Code, such as ``employee'', ``employer'', and
``wages''. (For prior regulations on similar subject matter, see 26 CFR