[Title 26 CFR ]
Section 3402 (Income tax at source):
Current week......................... 5.65 22.30 27.95
Carryover from prior week............ ......... 3.95 3.95
State income tax....................... 1.20 3.90 5.10
* * *
income tax, and applicable, of qualified State individual income tax
(see paragraph (d)(3)(i) of Sec. 301.6361-1 of this chapter
(Regulations on Procedures and Administration)), and
(d) If the employee desires that the agreement terminate on a
specific date, the date of termination of the agreement.
If accepted by the employer as provided in subdivision (iii) of this
subparagraph, the request shall be attached to, and constitute part of,
the employee's Form W-4. An employee who furnishes his employer a
request for withholding under this subdivision shall also furnish such
employer with Form W-4 if such employee does not already have a Form W-4
in effect with such employer.
(iii) No request for withholding under section 3402(p) shall be
effective as an agreement between an employer and an employee until the
employer accepts the request by commencing to withhold from the amounts
with respect to which the request was made.
(2) An agreement under section 3402 (p) shall be effective for such
period as the employer and employee mutually agree upon. However, either
the employer or the employee may terminate the agreement prior to the
end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other.
Unless the employer and employee agree to an earlier termination date,
the notice shall be effective with respect to the first payment of an
amount in respect of which the agreement is in effect which is made on
or after the first ``status determination date'' (January 1, May 1, July
1, and October 1 of each year) that occurs at least 30 days after the
date on which the notice is furnished. If the employee executes a new
Form W-4, the request upon which an agreement under section 3402 (p) is
based shall be
[[Page 266]]
attached to, and constitute a part of, such new Form W-4.
(86 Stat. 944, 26 U.S.C. 6364; 68A Stat. 917, 26 U.S.C. 7805)
[T.D. 7096, 36 FR 5216, Mar. 18, 1971, as amended by T.D. 7577, 43 FR
59359, Dec. 20, 1978; T.D. 8619, 60 FR 49215, Sept. 22, 1995]
Sec. 31.3402(q)-1 Extension of withholding to certain gambling winnings.
(a)(1) General rule. Every person, including the Government of the
United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, or any
instrumentality of any of the foregoing making any payment of ``winnings
subject to withholding'' (defined in paragraph (b) of the section) shall
deduct and withhold a tax in an amount equal to 20 percent of the
payment. The tax shall be deducted and withheld upon payment of the
winnings by the person making such payment (``payer''). See paragraph
(c)(5)(ii) of this section for a special rule relating to the time for
making deposits of withheld amounts and filing the return with respect
to those amounts. Any person receiving a payment of winnings subject to
withholding must furnish the payer a statement as required in paragraph
(e) of this section. Payers of winnings subject to withholding must file
* * *