[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 7701. Definitions. (a) When used in this title, where not
otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the
intent thereof--
* * * * *
(18) International organization. The term ``international
organization'' means a public international organization entitled to
enjoy privileges, exemptions, and immunities as an
[[Page 207]]
international organization under the International Organizations
Immunities Act (22 U.S.C. 288-288f).
(3) Section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act
provides as follows:
Section 1. [International Organizations Immunities Act.] For the
purposes of this title [International Organizations Immunities Act], the
term ``international organization'' means a public international
organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any
treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such
participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and
which shall have been designated by the President through appropriate
Executive order as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions,
and immunities herein provided. The President shall be authorized, in
the light of the functions performed by any such international
organization, by appropriate Executive order to withhold or withdraw
from any such organization or its officers or employees any of the
privileges, exemption, and immunities provided for in this title
(including the amendments made by this title) or to condition or limit
the enjoyment by any such organization or its officers or employees of
any such privilege, exemption, or immunity. The President shall be
authorized, if in his judgment such action should be justified by reason
of the abuse by an international organization or its officers and
employees of the privileges, exemptions, and immunities herein provided
or for any other reason, at any time to revoke the designation of any
international organization under this section, whereupon the
international organization in question shall cease to be classed as an
international organization for the purposes of this title.
Sec. 31.3401(a)(6)-1 Remuneration for services of nonresident
alien individuals.
(a) In general. All remuneration paid after December 31, 1966, for
services performed by a nonresident alien individual, if such
remuneration otherwise constitutes wages within the meaning of Sec.
31.3401(a)-1 and if such remuneration is effectively connected with the
conduct of a trade or business within the United States, is subject to
withholding under section 3402 unless excepted from wages under this
section. In regard to wages paid under this section after February 28,
1979, the term ``nonresident alien individual'' does not include a
nonresident alien individual treated as a resident under section 6013
(g) or (h).
(b) Remuneration for services performed outside the United States.
Remuneration paid to a nonresident alien individual (other than a
resident of Puerto Rico) for services performed outside the United
States is excepted from wages and hence is not subject to withholding.
* * *