[Title 26 CFR ]
31.3121 (c)-1. For provisions relating to who are employees and who are
employers see Sec. Sec. 31.3121 (d)-1 and 31.3121 (d)-2, respectively.
(b) The taxes apply with respect to remuneration paid after 1954 for
* * *
the vessel or aircraft merely as a passenger in the general sense. For
example, the services of a buyer in the employ of a department store
while he is a passenger on a vessel are not in connection with the
vessel.
(c) The expression ``on or in connection with'' refers not only to
services performed on the vessel or aircraft but also to services
connected with the vessel or aircraft which are not actually performed
on it (for example, shore services performed as officers or members of
the crew, or as employees of concessionaires, of the vessel).
(d) Services performed within the United States on or in connection
with a non-American vessel or aircraft for an employer by an employee
who is not a citizen of the United States are excepted from employment,
irrespective of whether the employer is or is not an American employer,
provided the employee also is employed by such employer on and in
connection with the vessel or aircraft when outside the United States.
Services performed within the United States on or in connection with a
non-American vessel or aircraft by an employee for an employer who is
not an American employer also are excepted from employment, irrespective
of whether the employee is or is not a citizen of the United States,
provided the employee also is employed by such employer on and in
connection with the vessel or aircraft when outside the United States.
Services performed within the United States on or in connection with a
non-American vessel or aircraft for an American employer by an employee
who is a citizen of the United States are not excepted from employment
under section 3121(b)(4), irrespective of whether the employee is
employed by such employer on and in connection with the vessel or
aircraft when outside the United States. Further, section 3121(b)(4)
does not except from employment services performed within the United
States for an employer, whether or not an American employer, on or in
connection with a non-American vessel or aircraft by an employee,
whether or not a citizen of the United States, who is not also employed
by such employer on and in connection with the vessel or aircraft when
outside the United States.
(e) Services performed outside the United States on or in connection
with a vessel not an American vessel, or on or in connection with an
aircraft not an American aircraft, by a citizen of the United States as
an employee for an American employer are not excepted from employment
under section 3121(b)(4), irrespective of whether the employee is
employed on and in connection with such vessel or aircraft when outside
the United States. Services performed outside the United States on or in
connection with a vessel not an American vessel or on or in connection
with an aircraft not an American aircraft, either by an employee who is
not a citizen of the United States or for an employer who is not an
* * *