[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.9801-2 Definitions.
Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in this section govern in
applying the provisions of Sec. 54.9801-1, this section, Sec. Sec.
54.9801-3 through 54.9801-6, 54.9802-1, 54.9802-2, 54.9802-3T, 54.9811-
* * *
exclusion of benefits (including a denial of coverage) applicable to an
individual as a result of information relating to an individual's health
status before the individual's effective date of coverage (or if
coverage is denied, the date of the denial) under a group health plan,
or group or individual health insurance coverage (or other coverage
provided to Federally eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148),
such as a condition identified as a result of a pre-enrollment
questionnaire or physical examination given to the individual, or review
of medical records relating to the pre-enrollment period.
Public health plan means public health plan within the meaning of
Sec. 54.9801-4(a)(1)(ix).
Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) means the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 201, et seq.).
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that has an
expiration date specified in the contract (taking into account any
extensions that may be elected by the policyholder without the issuer's
consent) that is less than 12 months after the original effective date
of the contract.
Significant break in coverage means a significant break in coverage
within the meaning of Sec. 54.9801-4(b)(2)(iii).
Special enrollment means enrollment in a group health plan under the
rights described in Sec. 54.9801-6 or in group health insurance
coverage under the rights described in 29 CFR 2590.701-6 or 45 CFR
146.117.
State health benefits risk pool means a State health benefits risk
pool within the meaning of Sec. 54.9801-4(a)(1)(vii).
Waiting period means waiting period within the meaning of Sec.
54.9801-3(a)(3)(iii).
[T.D. 9166, 69 FR 78746, Dec. 30, 2004, as amended by T.D. 9299, 71 FR
75056, Dec. 13, 2006; T.D. 9427, 73 FR 62420, Oct. 20, 2008; T.D. 9464,
74 FR 51678, Oct. 7, 2009; T.D. 9491, 75 FR 37222, June 28, 2010]