[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4958-4 Excess benefit transaction.
(a) Definition of excess benefit transaction--(1) In general. An
excess benefit transaction means any transaction in which an economic
benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or
indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person, and the value
of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration
(including the performance of services) received for providing the
benefit. Subject to the limitations of paragraph (c) of this section
(relating to the treatment of economic benefits as compensation for the
performance of services), to determine whether an excess benefit
transaction has occurred, all consideration and benefits (except
disregarded benefits described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section)
exchanged between a disqualified person and the applicable tax-exempt
organization and all entities the organization controls (within the
meaning of paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section) are taken into
account. For example, in determining the reasonableness of compensation
that is paid (or vests, or is no longer subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture) in one year, services performed in prior years may be taken
into account. The rules of this section apply to all transactions with
disqualified persons, regardless of whether the amount of the benefit
provided is determined, in whole or in part, by the revenues of one or
more activities of the organization. For rules regarding valuation
standards, see paragraph (b) of this section. For the requirement that
an applicable tax-exempt organization clearly indicate its intent to
treat a benefit as compensation for services when paid, see paragraph
(c) of this section.
(2) Economic benefit provided indirectly--(i) In general. A
transaction that would be an excess benefit transaction if the
applicable tax-exempt organization engaged in it directly with a
disqualified person is likewise an excess benefit transaction when it is
accomplished indirectly. An applicable tax-exempt organization may
provide an excess benefit indirectly to a disqualified person through a
controlled entity or through an intermediary, as described in paragraphs
(a)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section, respectively.
(ii) Through a controlled entity--(A) In general. An applicable tax-
exempt organization may provide an excess benefit indirectly through the
use of one or more entities it controls. For purposes of section 4958,
economic benefits provided by a controlled entity will be treated as
provided by the applicable tax-exempt organization.
(B) Definition of control--(1) In general. For purposes of this
paragraph, control by an applicable tax-exempt organization means--
(i) In the case of a stock corporation, ownership (by vote or value)
of more than 50 percent of the stock in such corporation;
(ii) In the case of a partnership, ownership of more than 50 percent
of the profits interests or capital interests in the partnership;
(iii) In the case of a nonstock organization (i.e., an entity in
which no person holds a proprietary interest), that at least 50 percent
of the directors or trustees of the organization are either
representatives (including trustees, directors, agents, or employees)
of, or directly or indirectly controlled by, an applicable tax-exempt
organization; or
(iv) In the case of any other entity, ownership of more than 50
percent of the beneficial interest in the entity.
(2) Constructive ownership. Section 318 (relating to constructive
ownership of stock) shall apply for purposes of determining ownership of
stock in a corporation. Similar principles shall apply for purposes of
determining ownership of interests in any other entity.
(iii) Through an intermediary. An applicable tax-exempt organization
may provide an excess benefit indirectly through an intermediary. An
intermediary is any person (including an individual or a taxable or tax-
exempt entity) who participates in a transaction with one or more
disqualified persons of an applicable tax-exempt organization. For
purposes of section 4958, economic benefits provided by an intermediary
will be treated as provided by the applicable tax-exempt organization
when--
(A) An applicable tax-exempt organization provides an economic
benefit to an intermediary; and
[[Page 224]]
(B) In connection with the receipt of the benefit by the
intermediary--
(1) There is evidence of an oral or written agreement or
understanding that the intermediary will provide economic benefits to or
for the use of a disqualified person; or
(2) The intermediary provides economic benefits to or for the use of
a disqualified person without a significant business purpose or exempt
purpose of its own.
(iv) Examples. The following examples illustrate when economic
benefits are provided indirectly under the rules of this paragraph
(a)(2):
Example 1. K is an applicable tax-exempt organization for purposes
of section 4958. L is a wholly-owned taxable subsidiary of K. J is
employed by K, and is a disqualified person with respect to K. K pays J
an annual salary of $12m, and reports that amount as compensation during
calendar year 2001. Although J only performed services for K for nine
months of 2001, J performed equivalent services for L during the
remaining three months of 2001. Taking into account all of the economic
benefits K provided to J, and all of the services J performed for K and
L, $12m does not exceed the fair market value of the services J
performed for K and L during 2001. Therefore, under these facts, K does
not provide an excess benefit to J directly or indirectly.
Example 2. F is an applicable tax-exempt organization for purposes
of section 4958. D is an entity controlled by F within the meaning of
paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of this section. T is the chief executive
officer (CEO) of F. As CEO, T is responsible for overseeing the
activities of F. T's duties as CEO make him a disqualified person with
* * *