[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980F-1 Notice requirements for certain pension plan
amendments significantly reducing the rate of future benefit accrual.
The following questions and answers concern the notification
* * *
of Q&A-9 of this section for a delegation of authority to the
Commissioner to provide special rules.
(2) Information in section 204(h) notice. The information in a
section 204(h) notice must be written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant and to apprise the applicable
individual of the significance of the notice.
(3) Required narrative description of amendment--(i) Reduction in
rate of future benefit accrual. In the case of an amendment reducing the
rate of future benefit accrual, the notice must include a description of
the benefit or allocation formula prior to the amendment, a description
of the benefit or allocation formula under the plan as amended, and the
effective date of the amendment.
(ii) Reduction in early retirement benefit or retirement-type
subsidy. In the case of an amendment that reduces an early retirement
benefit or retirement-type subsidy (other than as a result of an
amendment reducing the rate of future benefit accrual), the notice must
describe how the early retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy is
calculated from the accrued benefit before the amendment, how the early
retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy is calculated from the
accrued benefit after the amendment, and the effective date of the
amendment. For example, if, for a plan with a normal retirement age of
65, the change is from an unreduced normal retirement benefit at age 55
to an unreduced normal retirement benefit at age 60 for benefits accrued
in the future, with an actuarial reduction to apply for benefits accrued
in the future to the extent that the early retirement benefit begins
before age 60, the notice must state the change and specify the factors
that apply in calculating the actuarial reduction (for example, a 5% per
year reduction applies for early retirement before age 60).
(4) Sufficient information to determine the approximate magnitude of
reduction--(i) General rule. (A) Section 204(h) notice must include
sufficient information for each applicable individual to determine the
approximate magnitude of the expected reduction for that individual.
Thus, in any case in which it is not reasonable to expect that the
approximate magnitude of the reduction for each applicable individual
will be reasonably apparent from the description of the amendment
provided in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this Q&A-11, further
information is required. The further information may be provided by
furnishing additional narrative information or in other information that
satisfies this paragraph of this section.
(B) To the extent any expected reduction is not uniformly applicable
to all participants, the notice must either identify the general classes
of participants to whom the reduction is expected to apply, or by some
other method include sufficient information to allow each applicable
individual receiving the notice to determine which reductions are
expected to apply to that individual.
(ii) Illustrative examples--(A) Requirement generally. The
requirement to include sufficient information for each applicable
individual to determine the approximate magnitude of the expected
reduction for that individual under (a)(4)(i)(A) of this Q&A-11 is
deemed satisfied if the notice includes one or more illustrative
examples showing the approximate magnitude of the reduction in the
examples, as provided in this paragraph (a)(4)(ii). Illustrative
examples are in any event required to be provided for any change from a
traditional defined benefit formula to a cash balance formula or a
change that
[[Page 345]]
results in a period of time during which there are no accruals (or
minimal accruals) with regard to normal retirement benefits or an early
retirement subsidy (a wear-away period).
(B) Examples must bound the range of reductions. Where an amendment
results in reductions that vary (either among participants, as would
occur for an amendment converting a traditional defined benefit formula
to a cash balance formula, or over time as to any individual
participant, as would occur for an amendment that results in a wear-away
period), the illustrative example(s) provided in accordance with this
paragraph (a)(4)(ii) must show the approximate range of the reductions.
However, any reductions that are likely to occur in only a de minimis
number of cases are not required to be taken into account in determining
the range of the reductions if a narrative statement is included to that
effect and examples are provided that show the approximate range of the
reductions in other cases. Amendments for which the maximum reduction
occurs under identifiable circumstances, with proportionately smaller
reductions in other cases, may be illustrated by one example
illustrating the maximum reduction, with a statement that smaller
reductions also occur. Further, assuming that the reduction varies from
small to large depending on service or other factors, two illustrative
* * *