[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.9831-1 Special rules relating to group health plans.
(a) Group health plan--(1) Defined. A group health plan means a plan
(including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an employer
* * *
payable to any participant in the class for a year cannot exceed two
times the participant's salary reduction election under the arrangement
for the year (or, if greater, cannot exceed $500 plus the amount of the
participant's salary reduction election). For this purpose, any amount
that an employee can elect to receive as taxable income but elects to
apply to the health flexible spending arrangement is considered a salary
reduction election (regardless of whether the amount is characterized as
salary or as a credit under the arrangement).
(4) Noncoordinated benefits--(i) Excepted benefits that are not
coordinated. Coverage for only a specified disease or illness (for
example, cancer-only policies) or hospital indemnity or other fixed
indemnity insurance is excepted only if it meets each of the conditions
specified in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section. To be hospital
indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance, the insurance must pay a
fixed dollar amount per day (or per other period) of hospitalization or
illness (for example, $100/day) regardless of the amount of expenses
incurred.
(ii) Conditions. Benefits are described in paragraph (c)(4)(i) of
this section only if--
(A) The benefits are provided under a separate policy, certificate,
or contract of insurance;
(B) There is no coordination between the provision of the benefits
and an exclusion of benefits under any group health plan maintained by
the same plan sponsor; and
(C) The benefits are paid with respect to an event without regard to
whether benefits are provided with respect to the event under any group
health plan maintained by the same plan sponsor.
(iii) Example. The rules of this paragraph (c)(4) are illustrated by
the following example:
Example. (i) Facts. An employer sponsors a group health plan that
provides coverage through an insurance policy. The policy provides
benefits only for hospital stays at a fixed percentage of hospital
expenses up to a maximum of $100 a day.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example, even though the benefits under the
policy satisfy the conditions in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section,
because the policy pays a percentage of expenses incurred rather than a
fixed dollar amount, the benefits under the policy are not excepted
benefits under this paragraph (c)(4). This is the result even if, in
practice, the policy pays the maximum of $100 for every day of
hospitalization.
(5) Supplemental benefits. (i) The following benefits are excepted
only if they are provided under a separate policy, certificate, or
contract of insurance--
(A) Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section
1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act; also known as Medigap or MedSupp
insurance);
(B) Coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under Chapter 55,
Title 10 of the United States Code (also known as TRICARE supplemental
programs); and
(C) Similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group
health plan. To be similar supplemental coverage, the coverage must be
specifically designed to fill gaps in primary coverage, such as
coinsurance or deductibles. Similar supplemental coverage does not
include coverage that becomes secondary or supplemental
[[Page 492]]
only under a coordination-of-benefits provision.
(ii) The rules of this paragraph (c)(5) are illustrated by the
following example:
Example. (i) Facts. An employer sponsors a group health plan that
provides coverage for both active employees and retirees. The coverage
for retirees supplements benefits provided by Medicare, but does not
meet the requirements for a supplemental policy under section 1882(g)(1)
of the Social Security Act.
(ii) Conclusion. In this Example, the coverage provided to retirees
does not meet the definition of supplemental excepted benefits under
this paragraph (c)(5) because the coverage is not Medicare supplemental
insurance as defined under section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security
Act, is not a TRICARE supplemental program, and is not supplemental to
coverage provided under a group health plan.
(d) Treatment of partnerships. For purposes of this part:
(1) Treatment as a group health plan. (See 29 CFR 2590.732(d)(1) and
45 CFR 146.145(d)(1), under which a plan providing medical care,
maintained by a partnership, and usually not treated as an employee
welfare benefit plan under ERISA is treated as a group health plan for
purposes of Part 7 of Subtitle B of Title I of ERISA and Title XXVII of
the PHS Act.)
(2) Employment relationship. In the case of a group health plan, the
term employer also includes the partnership in relation to any bona fide
partner. In addition, the term employee also includes any bona fide
partner. Whether or not an individual is a bona fide partner is
determined based on all the relevant facts and circumstances, including
whether the individual performs services on behalf of the partnership.
(3) Participants of group health plans. In the case of a group
health plan, the term participant also includes any individual described
in paragraph (d)(3)(i) or (ii) of this section if the individual is, or
may become, eligible to receive a benefit under the plan or the
individual's beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.
(i) In connection with a group health plan maintained by a
partnership, the individual is a partner in relation to the partnership.
(ii) In connection with a group health plan maintained by a self-
employed individual (under which one or more employees are
participants), the individual is the self-employed individual.
(e) Determining the average number of employees. [Reserved]
[T.D. 9166, 69 FR 78746, Dec. 30, 2004; 70 FR 21146, Apr. 25, 2005, as
amended by T.D. 9299, 71 FR 75057, Dec. 13, 2006; T.D. 9427, 73 FR
* * *