[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.6001-1 Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special returns.
(a) In general. Any person subject to tax under Chapter 42, Subtitle
D, of the Code shall keep such complete and detailed records as are
sufficient to enable the district director to determine accurately the
amount of liability under Chapter 42.
(b) Notice by district director requiring returns, statements, or
the keeping of records. The district director may require any person, by
notice served upon him, to make such returns, render such statements, or
keep such specific records as will enable the district director to
determine whether or not such person is liable for tax under Chapter 42.
(c) Retention of records. The records required by this section shall
be kept at all times available for inspection by
[[Page 252]]
authorized internal revenue officers or employees, and shall be retained
so long as the contents thereof may become material in the
administration of any internal revenue law.