[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-4 Qualifying events.
The determination of what constitutes a qualifying event is
addressed in the following questions and answers:
Q-1: What is a qualifying event?
A-1: (a) A qualifying event is an event that satisfies paragraphs
* * *
under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395-1395ggg);
(5) A dependent child's ceasing to be a dependent child of a covered
employee under the generally applicable requirements of the plan; or
(6) A proceeding in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States
Code with
[[Page 309]]
respect to an employer from whose employment a covered employee retired
at any time.
(c) An event satisfies this paragraph (c) if, under the terms of the
group health plan, the event causes the covered employee, or the spouse
or a dependent child of the covered employee, to lose coverage under the
plan. For this purpose, to lose coverage means to cease to be covered
under the same terms and conditions as in effect immediately before the
qualifying event. Any increase in the premium or contribution that must
be paid by a covered employee (or the spouse or dependent child of a
covered employee) for coverage under a group health plan that results
from the occurrence of one of the events listed in paragraph (b) of this
Q&A-1 is a loss of coverage. In the case of an event that is the
bankruptcy of the employer, lose coverage also means any substantial
elimination of coverage under the plan, occurring within 12 months
before or after the date the bankruptcy proceeding commences, for a
covered employee who had retired on or before the date of the
substantial elimination of group health plan coverage or for any spouse,
surviving spouse, or dependent child of such a covered employee if, on
the day before the bankruptcy qualifying event, the spouse, surviving
spouse, or dependent child is a beneficiary under the plan. For purposes
of this paragraph (c), a loss of coverage need not occur immediately
after the event, so long as the loss of coverage occurs before the end
of the maximum coverage period (see Q&A-4 and Q&A-6 of Sec. 54.4980B-
7). However, if neither the covered employee nor the spouse or a
dependent child of the covered employee loses coverage before the end of
what would be the maximum coverage period, the event does not satisfy
this paragraph (c). If coverage is reduced or eliminated in anticipation
of an event (for example, an employer's eliminating an employee's
coverage in anticipation of the termination of the employee's
employment, or an employee's eliminating the coverage of the employee's
spouse in anticipation of a divorce or legal separation), the reduction
or elimination is disregarded in determining whether the event causes a
loss of coverage.
(d) An event satisfies this paragraph (d) if it occurs while the
plan is subject to COBRA. Thus, an event will not satisfy this paragraph
(d) if it occurs while the plan is excepted from COBRA (see Q&A-4 of
Sec. 54.4980B-2). Even if the plan later becomes subject to COBRA, it
is not required to make COBRA continuation coverage available to anyone
whose coverage ends as a result of an event during a year in which the
plan is excepted from COBRA. For example, if a group health plan is
* * *
coverage available to them for the balance of the maximum coverage
period that applies to them in connection with the retirement.
Q-2: Are the facts surrounding a termination of employment (such as
whether it was voluntary or involuntary) relevant in determining whether
the termination of employment is a qualifying event?
[[Page 311]]
A-2: Apart from facts constituting gross misconduct, the facts
surrounding the termination or reduction of hours are irrelevant in
determining whether a qualifying event has occurred. Thus, it does not
matter whether the employee voluntarily terminated or was discharged.
For example, a strike or a lockout is a termination or reduction of
hours that constitutes a qualifying event if the strike or lockout
results in a loss of coverage as described in paragraph (c) of Q&A-1 of
this section. Similarly, a layoff that results in such a loss of
coverage is a qualifying event.
[T.D. 8812, 64 FR 5178, Feb. 3, 1999, as amended by T.D. 8928, 66 FR
1852, Jan. 10, 2001]