[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-7 Duration of COBRA continuation coverage.
The following questions-and-answers address the duration of COBRA
continuation coverage:
Q-1: How long must COBRA continuation coverage be made available to
a qualified beneficiary?
A-1: (a) Except for an interruption of coverage in connection with a
waiver, as described in Q&A-4 of Sec. 54.4980B-6, COBRA continuation
coverage that has been elected for a qualified beneficiary must extend
for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event
and ending not before the earliest of the following dates--
(1) The last day of the maximum coverage period (see Q&A-4 of this
section);
(2) The first day for which timely payment is not made to the plan
with respect to the qualified beneficiary (see Q&A-5 in Sec. 54.4980B-
8);
(3) The date upon which the employer or employee organization ceases
to provide any group health plan (including successor plans) to any
employee;
(4) The date, after the date of the election, upon which the
qualified beneficiary first becomes covered under any other group health
plan, as described in Q&A-2 of this section;
[[Page 319]]
(5) The date, after the date of the election, upon which the
qualified beneficiary first becomes entitled to Medicare benefits, as
described in Q&A-3 of this section; and
(6) In the case of a qualified beneficiary entitled to a disability
extension (see Q&A-5 of this section), the later of--
(i) Either 29 months after the date of the qualifying event, or the
first day of the month that is more than 30 days after the date of a
final determination under Title II or XVI of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 401-433 or 1381-1385) that the disabled qualified beneficiary
whose disability resulted in the qualified beneficiary's being entitled
to the disability extension is no longer disabled, whichever is earlier;
or
(ii) The end of the maximum coverage period that applies to the
qualified beneficiary without regard to the disability extension.
(b) However, a group health plan can terminate for cause the
coverage of a qualified beneficiary receiving COBRA continuation
coverage on the same basis that the plan terminates for cause the
coverage of similarly situated nonCOBRA beneficiaries. For example, if a
group health plan terminates the coverage of active employees for the
submission of a fraudulent claim, then the coverage of a qualified
beneficiary can also be terminated for the submission of a fraudulent
claim. Notwithstanding the preceding two sentences, the coverage of a
qualified beneficiary can be terminated for failure to make timely
payment to the plan only if payment is not timely under the rules of
Q&A-5 in Sec. 54.4980B-8.
(c) In the case of an individual who is not a qualified beneficiary
and who is receiving coverage under a group health plan solely because
of the individual's relationship to a qualified beneficiary, if the
plan's obligation to make COBRA continuation coverage available to the
qualified beneficiary ceases under this section, the plan is not
* * *
A plan provides for the extension of the required periods if it provides
both--
(i) That the 30-day notice period (during which the employer is
required to notify the plan administrator of the occurrence of certain
qualifying events such as the death of the covered employee or the
termination of employment or reduction of hours of employment of the
covered employee) begins on the date of the loss of coverage rather than
on the date of the qualifying event; and
(ii) That the end of the maximum coverage period is measured from
the date of the loss of coverage rather than from the date of the
qualifying event.
(2) In the case of a plan that provides for the extension of the
required periods, whenever the rules of Sec. Sec. 54.4980B-1 through
54.4980B-10 refer to the measurement of a period from the date of the
qualifying event, those rules apply in such a case by measuring the
period instead from the date of the loss of coverage.
(c) In the case of a qualifying event that is a termination of
employment or reduction of hours of employment, the maximum coverage
period ends 18 months after the qualifying event if there is no
disability extension, and 29 months after the qualifying event if there
is a disability extension. See Q&A-5 of this section for rules to
determine if there is a disability extension. If there is a disability
extension and the disabled qualified beneficiary is later determined to
no longer be disabled, then a plan may terminate the COBRA continuation
coverage of an affected qualified beneficiary before the end of the
disability extension; see paragraph (a)(6) in Q&A-1 of this section.
(d)(1) If a covered employee becomes entitled to Medicare benefits
under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395-1395ggg)
before experiencing a qualifying event that is a termination of
employment or reduction of hours of employment, the maximum coverage
period for qualified beneficiaries other than the covered employee ends
on the later of--
(i) 36 months after the date the covered employee became entitled to
Medicare benefits; or
(ii) 18 months (or 29 months, if there is a disability extension)
after the date of the covered employee's termination of employment or
reduction of hours of employment.
(2) See paragraph (b) of Q&A-3 of this section regarding the
determination of when a covered employee becomes entitled to Medicare
benefits.
(e) In the case of a qualifying event that is the bankruptcy of the
employer, the maximum coverage period for a qualified beneficiary who is
the retired covered employee ends on the date of the retired covered
employee's death. The maximum coverage period for a qualified
beneficiary who is the spouse, surviving spouse, or dependent child of
the retired covered employee ends on the earlier of--
(1) The date of the qualified beneficiary's death; or
(2) The date that is 36 months after the death of the retired
* * *