[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4947-1 Application of tax.
(a) In general. Section 4947 subjects trusts which are not exempt
from taxation under section 501(a), all or part of the unexpired
interests in which are devoted to one or more of the purposes described
* * *
the terms of the governing instruments of which M, an organization
described in section 170(c)(3), and N, an organization described in
section 501(c)(3), are each to receive 50 percent of the income for a
period of 10 years. At the end of the 10 year period, the corpus is to
be distributed to O, an organization also described in section
501(c)(3). H is allowed a deduction under section 170 for the value of
all interests placed in trust. The payments to M do not constitute a
violation of section 4945(d)(5) or any other provision of Chapter 42 and
constitute qualifying distributions under section 4942. However, except
as provided in the previous sentence, the trust shall be considered a
charitable trust.
(3) Charitable trusts described in section 509(a)(3). For purposes
of section 509(a)(3)(A), a charitable trust shall be treated as if
organized on the day on which it first becomes subject to section
4947(a)(1). However, for purposes of applying Sec. Sec. 1.509(a)-4(d)
(2)(iv)(a), and 1.509(a)-4(i)(1) (ii) and (iii)(c) the previous
relationship between the charitable trust and the section 509(a) (1) or
(2) organizations it benefits or supports may be considered. If the
charitable trust otherwise meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3),
it may obtain recognition of its status as a section 509(a)(3)
organization by requesting a ruling from the Internal Revenue Service.
For the special rules pertaining to the application of the
organizational test to organizations terminating their private
foundation status under the 12-month or 60-month termination period
provided under section 507(b)(1)(B) by becoming ``public'' under section
509(a)(3), see the regulations under section 507(b)(1).
(c) Split-interest trusts--(1) General rule--(i) Definition. For
purposes of this section and Sec. 53.4947-2, a split-interest trust,
within the meaning of section 4947(a)(2), is a trust which is not exempt
from taxation under section 501(a), not all of the unexpired interests
in which are devoted to one or more of the purposes described in section
170(c)(2)(B), and which has amounts in trust for which a deduction was
allowed (within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this section) under
section 170, 545(b)(2), 556(b)(2), 642(c), 2055, 2106(a)(2), or 2522. A
trust is one which has amounts in trust for which a deduction was
allowed under section 642(c) within the meaning of section 4947(a)(2)
once a deduction is allowed under section 642(c) to the trust for any
amount permanently set aside. This (i) also includes any trust which is
not treated as a charitable trust by operation of paragraph (b)(2) (iii)
or (iv) of this section (relating to split-interest trusts in the
process of winding up or during a reasonable period of settlement).
Section 4947(a)(1) shall apply to a trust described in this (i) (without
regard to section 4947(a)(2)(A), (B), or (C)) from the first date upon
* * *