[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.9801-2 Definitions.
Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in this section govern in
applying the provisions of Sec. 54.9801-1, this section, Sec. Sec.
54.9801-3 through 54.9801-6, 54.9802-1, 54.9802-2, 54.9802-3T, 54.9811-
* * *
during which the HMO is not required to provide benefits.
COBRA definitions:
(1) COBRA means Title X of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget
Reconciliation Act of 1985, as amended.
(2) COBRA continuation coverage means coverage, under a group health
plan, that satisfies an applicable COBRA continuation provision.
(3) COBRA continuation provision means section 4980B (other than
paragraph (f)(1) of section 4980B insofar as it relates to pediatric
vaccines), sections 601-608 of ERISA, or Title XXII of the PHS Act.
(4) Exhaustion of COBRA continuation coverage means that an
individual's COBRA continuation coverage ceases for any reason other
than either failure of the individual to pay premiums on a timely basis,
or for cause (such as making a fraudulent claim or an intentional
misrepresentation of a material fact in connection with the plan). An
individual is considered to have exhausted COBRA continuation coverage
if such coverage ceases--
(i) Due to the failure of the employer or other responsible entity
to remit premiums on a timely basis;
(ii) When the individual no longer resides, lives, or works in the
service area of an HMO or similar program (whether or not within the
choice of the individual) and there is no other COBRA continuation
coverage available to the individual; or
(iii) When the individual incurs a claim that would meet or exceed a
lifetime limit on all benefits and there is no other COBRA continuation
coverage available to the individual.
Condition means a medical condition.
Creditable coverage means creditable coverage within the meaning of
Sec. 54.9801-4(a).
Dependent means any individual who is or may become eligible for
coverage under the terms of a group health plan because of a
relationship to a participant.
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA) means the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended (29 U.S.C.
1001 et seq.).
Enroll means to become covered for benefits under a group health
plan (that is, when coverage becomes effective), without regard to when
the individual may have completed or filed any forms that are required
in order to become covered under the plan. For this purpose, an
individual who has health coverage under a group health plan is enrolled
in the plan regardless of whether the individual elects coverage, the
individual is a dependent who becomes covered as a result of an election
by a participant, or the individual becomes covered without an election.
Enrollment date definitions (enrollment date, first day of coverage,
and waiting period) are set forth in Sec. 54.9801-3(a)(3)(i), (ii), and
(iii).
Excepted benefits means the benefits described as excepted in Sec.
54.9831(c).
Genetic information has the meaning given the term in Sec. 54.9802-
3T(a)(3).
Group health insurance coverage means health insurance coverage
offered in connection with a group health plan.
* * *
exclusion of benefits (including a denial of coverage) applicable to an
individual as a result of information relating to an individual's health
status before the individual's effective date of coverage (or if
coverage is denied, the date of the denial) under a group health plan,
or group or individual health insurance coverage (or other coverage
provided to Federally eligible individuals pursuant to 45 CFR part 148),
such as a condition identified as a result of a pre-enrollment
questionnaire or physical examination given to the individual, or review
of medical records relating to the pre-enrollment period.
Public health plan means public health plan within the meaning of
Sec. 54.9801-4(a)(1)(ix).
Public Health Service Act (PHS Act) means the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 201, et seq.).
Short-term, limited-duration insurance means health insurance
coverage provided pursuant to a contract with an issuer that has an
expiration date specified in the contract (taking into account any
extensions that may be elected by the policyholder without the issuer's
consent) that is less than 12 months after the original effective date
of the contract.
Significant break in coverage means a significant break in coverage
within the meaning of Sec. 54.9801-4(b)(2)(iii).
Special enrollment means enrollment in a group health plan under the
rights described in Sec. 54.9801-6 or in group health insurance
coverage under the rights described in 29 CFR 2590.701-6 or 45 CFR
146.117.
State health benefits risk pool means a State health benefits risk
pool within the meaning of Sec. 54.9801-4(a)(1)(vii).
Waiting period means waiting period within the meaning of Sec.
54.9801-3(a)(3)(iii).
[T.D. 9166, 69 FR 78746, Dec. 30, 2004, as amended by T.D. 9299, 71 FR
75056, Dec. 13, 2006; T.D. 9427, 73 FR 62420, Oct. 20, 2008; T.D. 9464,
74 FR 51678, Oct. 7, 2009; T.D. 9491, 75 FR 37222, June 28, 2010]