[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4975-6 Statutory exemptions for office space or
services and certain transactions involving financial institutions.
(a) Exemption for office space or services--(1) In general. Section
* * *
investments in bank deposits). However, section 4975(d)(6) does not
provide an exemption for an act described in section 4975(c)(1)(F)
(relating to fiduciaries receiving consideration for their own personal
account from any party dealing with a plan in connection with a
transaction involving the income or assets of the plan). The receipt of
such consideration is a separate transaction not described in section
4975(d)(6).
Section 4975(d)(6) does not contain an exemption from other provisions
of the Code, such as section 401, or other provisions of law which may
impose requirements or restrictions relating to the transactions which
are exempt under section 4975(d)(6). See, for example, the general
fiduciary responsibility provisions of section 404 of the Act. The
provisions of section 4975(d)(6) are further limited by the flush
language at the end of section 4975(d) (relating to transactions with
owner-employees and related persons).
(2) Conditions. Such service must be provided:
(i) At not more than reasonable compensation;
(ii) Under adequate internal safeguards which assure that the
provision of such service is consistent with sound banking and financial
practice, as determined by Federal or State supervisory authority; and
(iii) Only to the extent that such service is subject to specific
guidelines issued by the bank or similar financial institution which
meet the requirements of Sec. 54.4975-6(c)(3).
[[Page 276]]
(3) Specific guidelines. [Reserved]
(d) Exemption for services as a fiduciary. [Reserved]
(e) Compensation for services--(1) In general. Section 4975(d)(2)
refers to the payment of reasonable compensation by a plan to a
disqualified person for services rendered to the plan. Section
4975(d)(10) and Sec. Sec. 54.4975-6(e)(2) through 54.4975-6(e)(5)
clarify what constitutes reasonable compensation for such services.
(2) General rule. Generally, whether compensation is ``reasonable''
under sections 4975(d) (2) and (10) depends on the particular facts and
circumstances of each case.
(3) Payments to certain fiduciaries. Under sections 4975(d) (2) and
(10), the term ``reasonable compensation'' does not include any
compensation to a fiduciary who is already receiving full-time pay from
an employer or association of employers (any of whose employees are
participants in the plan) or from an employee organization (any of whose
members are participants in the plan), except for the reimbursement of
direct expenses properly and actually incurred and not otherwise
reimbursed. The restrictions of this paragraph (e)(3) do not apply to a
disqualified person who is not a fiduciary.
(4) Certain expenses not direct expenses. An expense is not a direct
expense to the extent it would have been sustained had the service not
been provided or if it represents an allocable portion of overhead
costs.
(5) Expense advances. Under sections 4975(d) (2) and (10), the term
``reasonable compensation'', as applied to a fiduciary or an employee of
a plan, includes an advance to such a fiduciary or employee by the plan
to cover direct expenses to be properly and actually incurred by such
person in the performance of such person's duties with the plan if:
(i) The amount of such advance is reasonable with respect to the
amount of the direct expense which is likely to be properly and actually
incurred in the immediate future (such as during the next month); and
(ii) The fiduciary or employee accounts to the plan at the end of
the period covered by the advance for the expenses properly and actually
incurred.
(6) Excessive compensation. Under sections 4975(d) (2) and (10), any
compensation which would be considered excessive under Sec. 1.162-7
(relating to compensation for personal services which constitutes an
ordinary and necessary trade or business expense) will not be
``reasonable compensation''. Depending upon the facts and circumstances
of the particular situation, compensation which is not excessive under
Sec. 1.162-7 may, nevertheless, not be ``reasonable compensation''
within the meaning of sections 4975(d) (2) and (10).
[T.D. 7491, 42 FR 32385, June 24, 1977; 42 FR 37810, July 25, 1977; 43
FR 4604, Feb. 3, 1978]