[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-8 Paying for COBRA continuation coverage.
The following questions-and-answers address paying for COBRA
continuation coverage:
Q-1: Can a group health plan require payment for COBRA continuation
* * *
family coverage, self-plus-one-dependent, or self-plus-two-or-more-
dependents) for which the applicable premium is higher, then the plan
may increase the amount that it requires to be paid for COBRA
continuation coverage to an amount that does not exceed the amount
permitted under Q&A-1 of this section as applied to the new coverage. If
the change in coverage is to a benefit package, group of benefit
packages, or coverage unit (such as individual or self-plus-one-
dependent) for which the applicable premium is lower, then the plan
cannot require the payment of an amount that exceeds the amount
permitted under Q&A-1 of this section as applied to the new coverage.
Q-3: Must a plan allow payment for COBRA continuation coverage to be
made in monthly installments?
A-3: Yes. A group health plan must allow payment for COBRA
continuation coverage to be made in monthly installments. A group health
plan is permitted to also allow the alternative of payment for COBRA
continuation coverage being made at other intervals (for example,
weekly, quarterly, or semiannually).
Q-4: Is a plan required to allow a qualified beneficiary to choose
to have the first payment for COBRA continuation coverage applied
prospectively only?
A-4: No. A plan is permitted to apply the first payment for COBRA
continuation coverage to the period of coverage beginning immediately
after the date on which coverage under the plan would have been lost on
account of the qualifying event. Of course, if the group health plan
allows a qualified beneficiary to waive COBRA continuation coverage for
any period before electing to receive COBRA continuation coverage, the
first payment is not applied to the period of the waiver.
Q-5: What is timely payment for COBRA continuation coverage?
A-5: (a) Except as provided in this paragraph (a) or in paragraph
(b) or (d) of this Q&A-5, timely payment for a period of COBRA
continuation coverage under a group health plan means payment that is
made to the plan by the date that is 30 days after the first
[[Page 326]]
day of that period. Payment that is made to the plan by a later date is
also considered timely payment if either--
(1) Under the terms of the plan, covered employees or qualified
beneficiaries are allowed until that later date to pay for their
coverage for the period; or
(2) Under the terms of an arrangement between the employer or
employee organization and an insurance company, health maintenance
organization, or other entity that provides plan benefits on the
employer's or employee organization's behalf, the employer or employee
organization is allowed until that later date to pay for coverage of
similarly situated nonCOBRA beneficiaries for the period.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this Q&A-5, a plan cannot
require payment for any period of COBRA continuation coverage for a
qualified beneficiary earlier than 45 days after the date on which the
election of COBRA continuation coverage is made for that qualified
beneficiary.
(c) If, after COBRA continuation coverage has been elected for a
qualified beneficiary, a provider of health care (such as a physician,
hospital, or pharmacy) contacts the plan to confirm coverage of a
qualified beneficiary for a period for which the plan has not yet
received payment, the plan must give a complete response to the health
care provider about the qualified beneficiary's COBRA continuation
coverage rights, if any, described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (d) of
this Q&A-5. For example, if the plan provides coverage during the 30-
and 45-day grace periods described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
Q&A-5 but cancels coverage retroactively if payment is not made by the
end of the applicable grace period, then the plan must inform a provider
with respect to a qualified beneficiary for whom payment has not been
received that the qualified beneficiary is covered but that the coverage
is subject to retroactive termination if timely payment is not made.
Similarly, if the plan cancels coverage if it has not received payment
by the first day of a period of coverage but retroactively reinstates
coverage if payment is made by the end of the grace period for that
period of coverage, then the plan must inform the provider that the
qualified beneficiary currently does not have coverage but will have
coverage retroactively to the first date of the period if timely payment
is made. (See paragraph (b) of Q&A-3 in Sec. 54.4980B-6 for similar
rules that the plan must follow in confirming coverage during the
election period.)
(d) If timely payment is made to the plan in an amount that is not
significantly less than the amount the plan requires to be paid for a
period of coverage, then the amount paid is deemed to satisfy the plan's
requirement for the amount that must be paid, unless the plan notifies
the qualified beneficiary of the amount of the deficiency and grants a
reasonable period of time for payment of the deficiency to be made. For
this purpose, as a safe harbor, 30 days after the date the notice is
provided is deemed to be a reasonable period of time. An amount is not
significantly less than the amount the plan requires to be paid for a
period of coverage if and only if the shortfall is no greater than the
lesser of the following two amounts:
(1) Fifty dollars (or such other amount as the Commissioner may
provide in a revenue ruling, notice, or other guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii) of this
chapter)); or
(2) 10 percent of the amount the plan requires to be paid.
(e) Payment is considered made on the date on which it is sent to
the plan.
[T.D. 8812, 64 FR 5186, Feb. 3, 1999, as amended by T.D. 8928, 66 FR
1854, Jan. 10, 2001]