[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4940-1 Excise tax on net investment income.
(a) In general. For taxable years beginning after September 30,
1977, section 4940 imposes an excise tax of 2 percent of the net
investment income (as defined in section 4940(c) and paragraph (c) of
* * *
hands of the donor or the last preceding owner by whom it was not
acquired by gift are unknown to a donee private foundation, then the
original basis to such foundation of such property shall be determined
under the rules of Sec. 1.1015-1(a)(3).
(iv) The deduction for expenses paid or incurred in any taxable year
for the production of gross investment income earned as an incident to a
charitable function shall be no greater than the income earned from such
function which is includible as gross investment income for such year.
For example, where rental income is incidentally realized in 1971 from
historic buildings held open to the public, deductions for amounts paid
or incurred in 1971 for the production of such income shall be limited
to the amount of rental income includible as gross investment income for
1971.
(f) Capital gain and losses--(1) General rule. In determining
capital gain net income (net capital gain for taxable years beginning
before January 1, 1977) for purposes of the tax imposed by section 4940,
there shall be taken into account only capital gains and losses from the
sale or other disposition of property held by a private foundation for
investment purposes (other than program-related investments, as defined
in section 4944(c)), and property used for the production of income
included in computing the tax imposed by section 511 except to the
extent gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of such property
is taken into account for purposes of such tax. For taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1972, property shall be treated as held for
investment purposes even though such property is disposed of by the
foundation immediately upon its receipt, if it is property of a type
which generally produces interest, dividends, rents, royalties, or
capital gains through appreciation (for example, rental real estate,
stock, bonds, mineral interests, mortgages, and securities). Under this
subparagraph, gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of
property used for the exempt purposes of the private foundation are
excluded. For example, gain or loss on the sale of the buildings used
for the exempt activities of a private foundation would not be subject
to the section 4940 tax. Where the foundation uses property for its
exempt purposes, but also incidentally derives income from such property
which is subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a), any gain or loss
resulting from the sale or other disposition of such property is not
subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a). For example, if a tax-
exempt private foundation maintains buildings of a historical nature and
keeps them open for public inspection, but requires a number of its
employees to live in these buildings and charges the employees rent, the
rent would be subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a), but any
gain or loss resulting from the sale of such property would not be
subject to such tax. However, where the foundation uses property for
both exempt purposes and (other than incidentally) for investment
purposes (for example, a building in which the foundation's charitable
and investment activities are carried on), that portion of any gain or
loss from the sale or other disposition of such property which is
allocable to the investment use of such property must be taken into
account in computing capital gain net income (net capital gain for
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) for such taxable year.
For purposes of this paragraph, a distribution of property for purposes
described in section 170(c) (1) or (2)(B) which is a qualifying
distribution under section 4942 shall not be treated as a sale or other
disposition of property.
(2) Basis. (i) The basis for purposes of determining gain from the
sale or other disposition of property shall be the greater of:
(A) Fair market value on December 31, 1969, plus or minus all
adjustments
[[Page 47]]
after December 31, 1969, and before the date of disposition under the
rules of Part II of Subchapter O of Chapter 1, provided that the
property was held by the private foundation on December 31, 1969, and
continuously thereafter to the date of disposition, or
(B) Basis as determined under the rules of Part II of Subchapter O
of Chapter 1,
subject to the provisions of section 4940(c)(3)(B) (and without regard
to section 362(c)).
(ii) For purposes of determining loss from the sale or other
disposition of property, basis as determined in subdivision (i)(B) of
this subparagraph shall apply.
(3) Losses. Where the sale or other disposition of property referred
to in section 4940(c)(4)(A) results in a capital loss, such loss may be
subtracted from capital gains from the sale or other disposition of
other such property during the same taxable year, but only to the extent
of such gains. Should losses from the sale or other disposition of such
property exceed gains from the sale or other disposition of such
property during the same taxable year, such excess may not be deducted
from gross investment income under section 4940(c)(3) in any taxable
year, nor may such excess by used to reduce gains in either prior or
future taxable years, regardless of whether the foundation is a
corporation or a trust.
(4) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
Example 1. A private foundation holds certain depreciable real
property on December 31, 1969, having a basis of $102,000. The fair
market value of such property on that date was $100,000. For its taxable
year 1970 the foundation was allowed depreciation for such property of
$5,100 on the straight line method, the allowable amount computed on the
$102,000 basis. The property was sold on January 1, 1971, for $100,000.
* * *