[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4940-1 Excise tax on net investment income.
(a) In general. For taxable years beginning after September 30,
1977, section 4940 imposes an excise tax of 2 percent of the net
investment income (as defined in section 4940(c) and paragraph (c) of
* * *
Where a private foundation's officers or employees engage in activities
on behalf of the foundation for both investment purposes and for exempt
purposes, compensation and salaries paid to such officers or employees
must be allocated between the investment activities and the exempt
activities. To the extent a private foundation's expenses are taken into
account in computing the tax imposed by section 511, they shall not be
deductible for purposes of computing the tax imposed by section 4940.
(ii) Where only a portion of property produces, or is held for the
production of, income subject to the section 4940 excise tax, and the
remainder of the property is used for exempt purposes, the deductions
allowed by section 4940(c)(3) shall be apportioned between the exempt
and non-exempt uses.
(iii) No amount is allowable as a deduction under this section to
the extent it is paid or incurred for purposes other than those
described in subdivision (i) of this subparagraph. Thus, for example,
the deductions prescribed by the following sections are not allowable:
(1) The charitable deduction prescribed under section 170 and 642(c);
(2) the net operating loss deduction prescribed under section 172; and
(3) the special deductions prescribed under Part VIII, Subchapter B,
Chapter 1.
(2) Deduction modifications. The following modifications shall be
made in determining deductions otherwise allowable under this paragraph:
(i) The depreciation deduction shall be allowed, but only on the
basis of the straight line method provided in section 167(b)(1).
(ii) The depletion deduction shall be allowed, but such deduction
shall be determined without regard to section 613, relating to
percentage depletion.
(iii) The basis to be used for purposes of the deduction allowed for
depreciation or depletion shall be the basis determined under the rules
of Part II of Subchapter O of Chapter 1, subject to the provisions of
section 4940(c)(3)(B), and without regard to section 4940(c)(4)(B),
relating to the basis for determining gain, or section 362(c). Thus, a
private foundation must reduce the cost or other substituted or
transferred basis by an amount equal to the straight line depreciation
or cost depletion, without regard to whether the
[[Page 46]]
foundation deducted such depreciation or depletion during the period
prior to its first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1969.
However, where a private foundation has previously taken depreciation or
depletion deductions in excess of the amount which would have been taken
had the straight line or cost method been employed, such excess
depreciation or depletion also shall be taken into account to reduce
basis. If the facts necessary to determine the basis of property in the
hands of the donor or the last preceding owner by whom it was not
acquired by gift are unknown to a donee private foundation, then the
original basis to such foundation of such property shall be determined
under the rules of Sec. 1.1015-1(a)(3).
(iv) The deduction for expenses paid or incurred in any taxable year
for the production of gross investment income earned as an incident to a
charitable function shall be no greater than the income earned from such
function which is includible as gross investment income for such year.
For example, where rental income is incidentally realized in 1971 from
historic buildings held open to the public, deductions for amounts paid
or incurred in 1971 for the production of such income shall be limited
to the amount of rental income includible as gross investment income for
1971.
(f) Capital gain and losses--(1) General rule. In determining
capital gain net income (net capital gain for taxable years beginning
before January 1, 1977) for purposes of the tax imposed by section 4940,
there shall be taken into account only capital gains and losses from the
sale or other disposition of property held by a private foundation for
investment purposes (other than program-related investments, as defined
in section 4944(c)), and property used for the production of income
included in computing the tax imposed by section 511 except to the
extent gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of such property
is taken into account for purposes of such tax. For taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1972, property shall be treated as held for
investment purposes even though such property is disposed of by the
foundation immediately upon its receipt, if it is property of a type
which generally produces interest, dividends, rents, royalties, or
capital gains through appreciation (for example, rental real estate,
stock, bonds, mineral interests, mortgages, and securities). Under this
subparagraph, gains and losses from the sale or other disposition of
property used for the exempt purposes of the private foundation are
excluded. For example, gain or loss on the sale of the buildings used
for the exempt activities of a private foundation would not be subject
to the section 4940 tax. Where the foundation uses property for its
exempt purposes, but also incidentally derives income from such property
which is subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a), any gain or loss
resulting from the sale or other disposition of such property is not
subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a). For example, if a tax-
exempt private foundation maintains buildings of a historical nature and
keeps them open for public inspection, but requires a number of its
employees to live in these buildings and charges the employees rent, the
rent would be subject to the tax imposed by section 4940(a), but any
gain or loss resulting from the sale of such property would not be
subject to such tax. However, where the foundation uses property for
* * *