[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.6071-1 Time for filing returns.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a
return required by Sec. 53.6011-1 shall be filed at the time the
private foundation or trust described in section 4947(a)(2) is required
to file its annual information or tax return under section 6033 or 6012
(as may be applicable).
(b) Exception. The Form 4720 of a person whose taxable year ends on
a date other than that on which the taxable year of the foundation or
trust ends shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fifth month
following the close of such person's taxable year.
(c) Form 5227. A Form 5227 required to be filed by paragraph (d) of
Sec. 53.6011-1 for a trust described in section 4947(a) shall be filed
on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the
trust's taxable year.
(d) Taxes related to black lung benefit trusts. Forms 990-BL and
6069 shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fifth month
following the close of the filer's taxable year.
(e) Taxes related to political expenditures of organizations
described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. A Form 4720
required to be filed by Sec. 53.6011-1(b) for an organization liable
for tax imposed by section 4955(a) must be filed by the unextended due
date for filing its annual information return under section 6033 or, if
the organization is exempt from filing, the date the organization would
be required to file an annual information return if it was not exempt
from filing. The Form 4720 of a person whose taxable year ends on a date
other than that on which the taxable year of the organization described
in section 501(c)(3) ends must be filed on or before the 15th day of the
fifth month following the close of the person's taxable year.
(f) Taxes imposed on excess benefit transactions engaged in by
organizations described in sections 501(c)(3) (except private
foundations) and 501(c)(4)--(1) General rule. A Form 4720 required by
Sec. 53.6011-1(b) for a disqualified person or
[[Page 254]]
organization manager liable for tax imposed by section 4958(a) shall be
filed by that person on or before the 15th day of the fifth month
following the close of such person's taxable year.
(2) Special rule for taxable years ending after September 13, 1995,
and on or before July 30, 1996. A Form 4720 required by Sec. 53.6011-
1(b) for a disqualified person or organization manager liable for tax
imposed by section 4958(a) on an excess benefit transaction occurring in
such person's taxable year ending after September 13, 1995, and on or
before July 30, 1996, is due on or before December 15, 1996.
(g) Taxes imposed with respect to prohibited tax shelter
transactions to which tax-exempt entities are parties--(1) Returns by
certain tax-exempt entities. A Form 4720, ``Return of Certain Excise
Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code,'' required
by Sec. 53.6011-1(b) for a tax-exempt entity described in section
4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or (c)(3) that is a party to a prohibited tax shelter
transaction and is liable for tax imposed by section 4965(a)(1) shall be
filed on or before the due date (not including extensions) for filing
the tax-exempt entity's annual information return under section
6033(a)(1). If the tax-exempt entity is not required to file an annual
information return under section 6033(a)(1), the Form 4720 shall be
filed on or before the 15th day of the fifth month after the end of the
tax-exempt entity's taxable year or, if the entity has not established a
taxable year for Federal income tax purposes, the entity's annual
accounting period.
(2) Returns by entity managers of tax-exempt entities described in
section 4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or (c)(3). A Form 4720, required by Sec.
53.6011-1(b) for an entity manager of a tax-exempt entity described in
section 4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or (c)(3) who is liable for tax imposed by
section 4965(a)(2) shall be filed on or before the 15th day of the fifth
month following the close of the entity manager's taxable year during
which the entity entered into the prohibited tax shelter transaction.
(3) Transition rule. A Form 4720, for a section 4965 tax that was
due on or before October 4, 2007, will be deemed to have been filed on
the due date if it was filed by October 4, 2007, and if all section 4965
taxes required to be reported on that Form 4720 were paid by October 4,
2007.
(h) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (g) of this section is
applicable on July 6, 2007.
[T.D. 7368, 40 FR 29843, July 16, 1975, as amended by T.D. 7407, 41 FR
9322, Mar. 4, 1976; T.D. 7838, 47 FR 44249, Oct. 7, 1982; T.D. 8628, 60
FR 62212, Dec. 5, 1995; T.D. 8736, 62 FR 52257, Oct. 7, 1997; T.D. 9334,
72 FR 36872, July 6, 2007; T.D. 9492, 75 FR 38708, July 6, 2010; 75 FR
46845, Aug. 4, 2010]