[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-2 Plans that must comply.
The following questions-and-answers apply in determining which plans
must comply with the COBRA continuation coverage requirements:
Q-1: For purposes of section 4980B, what is a group health plan?
* * *
consolidation, merger, or similar restructuring of the employer or if it
is a mere continuation of the employer. See paragraph (c) in Q&A-8 of
Sec. 54.4980B-9 for rules describing the circumstances in which a
purchaser of substantial assets is a successor employer to the employer
selling the assets.
Q-3: What is a multiemployer plan?
A-3: For purposes of Sec. Sec. 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10, a
multiemployer plan is a plan to which more than one employer is required
to contribute, that is maintained pursuant to one or more collective
bargaining agreements between one or more employee organizations and
more than one employer, and that satisfies such other requirements as
the Secretary of Labor may prescribe by regulation. Whenever reference
is made in Sec. Sec. 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10 to a plan of or
maintained by an employer or employee organization, the reference
includes a multiemployer plan.
Q-4: What group health plans are subject to COBRA?
A-4: (a) All group health plans are subject to COBRA except group
health plans described in paragraph (b) of this Q&A-4. Group health
plans described in paragraph (b) of this Q&A-4 are referred to in
Sec. Sec. 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10 as excepted from COBRA.
(b) The following group health plans are excepted from COBRA--
(1) Small-employer plans (see Q&A-5 of this section);
(2) Church plans (within the meaning of section 414(e)); and
(3) Governmental plans (within the meaning of section 414(d)).
(c) The COBRA continuation coverage requirements generally do not
apply to group health plans that are excepted from COBRA. However, a
small-employer plan otherwise excepted from COBRA is nonetheless subject
to COBRA with respect to qualified beneficiaries who experience a
qualifying event during a period when the plan is not a small-employer
plan (see paragraph (g) of Q&A-5 of this section).
(d) Although governmental plans are not subject to the COBRA
continuation coverage requirements, group health plans maintained by
state or local governments are generally subject to parallel
continuation coverage requirements that were added by section 10003 of
COBRA to the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-1 through 300bb-
8), which is administered by the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services. Federal employees and their family members covered under the
Federal
[[Page 300]]
Employees Health Benefit Program are covered by generally similar, but
not parallel, temporary continuation of coverage provisions enacted by
the Federal Employees Health Benefits Amendments Act of 1988. See 5
U.S.C. 8905a.
Q-5: What is a small-employer plan?
A-5: (a) Except in the case of a multiemployer plan, a small-
employer plan is a group health plan maintained by an employer (within
the meaning of Q&A-2 of this section) that normally employed fewer than
20 employees (within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this Q&A-5) during
* * *
(b) An employer is considered to have normally employed fewer than
20 employees during a particular calendar year if, and only if, it had
fewer than 20 employees on at least 50 percent of its typical business
days during that year.
(c) All full-time and part-time common law employees of an employer
are taken into account in determining whether an employer had fewer than
20 employees; however, an individual who is not a common law employee of
the employer is not taken into account. Thus, the following individuals
are not counted as employees for purposes of this Q&A-5 even though they
are referred to as employees for all other purposes of Sec. Sec.
54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10--
(1) Self-employed individuals (within the meaning of section
401(c)(1));
(2) Independent contractors (and their employees and independent
contractors); and
(3) Directors (in the case of a corporation).
(d) In determining the number of the employees of an employer, each
full-time employee is counted as one employee and each part-time
employee is counted as a fraction of an employee, determined in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this Q&A-5.
(e) An employer may determine the number of its employees on a daily
basis or a pay period basis. The basis used by the employer must be used
with respect to all employees of the employer and must be used for the
entire year for which the number of employees is being determined. If an
employer determines the number of its employees on a daily basis, it
must determine the actual number of full-time employees on each typical
business day and the actual number of part-time employees and the hours
worked by each of those part-time employees on each typical business
day. Each full-time employee counts as one employee on each typical
business day and each part-time employee counts as a fraction, with the
numerator of the fraction equal to the number of hours worked by that
employee and the denominator equal to the number of hours that must be
worked on a typical business day in order to be considered a full-time
employee. If an employer determines the number of its employees on a pay
period basis, it must determine the actual number of full-time employees
employed during that pay period and the actual number of part-time
employees employed and the hours worked by each of those part-time
employees during the pay period. For each day of that pay period, each
full-time employee counts as one employee and each part-time employee
[[Page 301]]
counts as a fraction, with the numerator of the fraction equal to the
number of hours worked by that employee during that pay period and the
denominator equal to the number of hours that must be worked during that
pay period in order to be considered a full-time employee. The
determination of the number of hours required to be considered a full-
time employee is based upon the employer's employment practices, except
* * *