[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4945-5 Grants to organizations.
(a) Grants to nonpublic organizations--(1) In general. Under section
4945(d)(4) the term ``taxable expenditure'' includes any amount paid or
incurred by a private foundation as a grant to an organization (other
* * *
(ii) To governmental agencies. If a private foundation makes a grant
to an organization described in section 170(c)(1) and such grant is
earmarked for use by another organization, the granting foundation need
not exercise expenditure responsibility with respect to such grant if
the section 170(c)(1) organization satisfies the Commissioner in advance
that:
(a) Its grant-making program is in furtherance of a purpose
described in section 170(c)(2)(B), and
(b) The section 170(c)(1) organization exercises ``expenditure
responsibility'' in a manner that would satisfy this section if it
applied to such section 170(c)(1) organization.
However, with respect to such grant, the granting foundation must make
the reports required by section 4945(h)(3) and paragraph (d) of this
section, unless such grant is earmarked for use by an organization
described in section 509(a) (1), (2), or (3).
(b) Expenditure responsibility--(1) In general. A private foundation
is not an insurer of the activity of the organization to which it makes
a grant. Thus, satisfaction of the requirements of sections 4945(d)(4)
and (h) and of subparagraph (3) or (4) of this paragraph, will
ordinarily mean that the grantor foundation will not have violated
section 4945(d) (1) or (2). A private foundation will be considered to
be exercising ``expenditure responsibility'' under section 4945(h) as
long as it exerts all reasonable efforts and establishes adequate
procedures:
(i) To see that the grant is spent solely for the purpose for which
made,
(ii) To obtain full and complete reports from the grantee on how the
funds are spent, and
(iii) To make full and detailed reports with respect to such
expenditures to the Commissioner.
In cases in which pursuant to paragraph (a)(6) of this section a grant
is considered made to a secondary grantee rather than the primary
grantee, the grantor foundation's obligation to obtain reports from the
grantee pursuant to section 4945(h)(2) and this section will be
satisfied if appropriate reports are obtained from the secondary
grantee. For rules relating to expenditure responsibility with respect
to transfers of assets described in section 507(b)(2), see section
507(b)(2) and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Pre-grant inquiry--(i) Before making a grant to an organization
with respect to which expenditure responsibility must be exercised under
this section, a private foundation should conduct a limited inquiry
concerning the potential grantee. Such inquiry should be complete enough
to give a reasonable man assurance that the grantee will use the grant
for the proper purposes. The inquiry should concern itself with matters
such as: (a) The identity, prior history and experience (if any) of the
grantee organization and its managers; and (b) any knowledge which the
private foundation has (based on prior experience or otherwise) of, or
* * *