[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4944-3 Exception for program-related investments.
(a) In general. (1) For purposes of section 4944 and Sec. Sec.
53.4944-1 through 53.4944-6, a ``program-related investment'' shall not
* * *
income or the appreciation of property; and
(iii) No purpose of the investment is to accomplish one or more of
the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(D).
(2)(i) An investment shall be considered as made primarily to
accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B)
if it significantly furthers the accomplishment of the private
foundation's exempt activities and if the investment would not have been
made but for such relationship between the investment and the
accomplishment of the foundation's exempt activities. For purposes of
section 4944 and Sec. Sec. 53.4944-1 through 53.4944-6, the term
purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B) shall be treated as including
purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B) whether or not carried out by
organizations described in section 170(c).
(ii) An investment in an activity described in section 4942(j)(5)(B)
and the regulations thereunder shall be considered, for purposes of this
paragraph, as made primarily to accomplish one or more of the purposes
described in section 170(c)(2)(B).
(iii) In determining whether a significant purpose of an investment
is the production of income or the appreciation of property, it shall be
relevant whether investors solely engaged in the investment for profit
would be likely to make the investment on the same terms as the private
foundation. However, the fact that an investment produces significant
income or capital appreciation shall not, in the absence of other
factors, be conclusive evidence of a significant purpose involving the
production of income or the appreciation of property.
(iv) An investment shall not be considered as made to accomplish one
or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(D) if the
recipient of the investment appears before, or communicates to, any
legislative body with respect to legislation or proposed legislation of
direct interest to such recipient, provided that the expense of engaging
in such activities would qualify as a deduction under section 162.
(3)(i) Once it has been determined that an investment is ``program-
related'' it shall not cease to qualify as a ``program-related
investment'' provided that changes, if any, in the form or terms of the
investment are made primarily for exempt purposes and not for any
significant purpose involving the production of income or the
appreciation of property. A change made in the form or terms of a
program-related investment for the prudent protection of the
foundation's investment shall not ordinarily cause the investment to
cease to qualify as program-related. Under certain conditions, a
program-related investment may cease to be program-related because of a
critical change in circumstances, as, for example, where it is serving
an illegal purpose or the private purpose of the foundation or its
managers. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an investment which
ceases to be program-related because of a critical change in
circumstances shall in no event subject the foundation making the
investment to the tax imposed by section 4944(a)(1) before the 30th day
after the date on which such foundation (or any of its managers) has
actual knowledge of such critical change in circumstances.
* * *