[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-2 Plans that must comply.
The following questions-and-answers apply in determining which plans
must comply with the COBRA continuation coverage requirements:
Q-1: For purposes of section 4980B, what is a group health plan?
* * *
otherwise, and whether or not provided through an on-site facility
(except as set forth in paragraph (d) of this Q&A-1), or through a
cafeteria plan (as defined in section 125) or other flexible benefit
arrangement. (See paragraphs (b) through (e) in Q&A-8 of this section
for rules regarding the application of the COBRA continuation coverage
requirements to certain health flexible spending arrangements.) For
purposes of this Q&A-1, insurance includes not only group insurance
policies but also one or more individual insurance policies in any
arrangement that involves the provision of health care to two or more
employees. A plan maintained by an employer or employee organization is
any plan of, or contributed to (directly or indirectly) by, an employer
or employee organization. Thus, a group health plan is maintained by an
employer or employee organization even if the employer or employee
organization does not contribute to it if coverage under the plan would
not be available at the same cost to an individual but for the
individual's employment-related connection to the employer or employee
organization. These rules are further explained in paragraphs (b)
through (d) of this Q&A-1. An exception for qualified long-term care
services is set forth in paragraph (e) of this Q&A-1, and for medical
savings accounts in paragraph (f) of this Q&A-1. See Q&A-6 of this
section for rules to determine the number of group health plans that an
employer or employee organization maintains.
(b) For purposes of Sec. Sec. 54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10,
health care has the same meaning as medical care under section 213(d).
Thus, health care generally includes the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease, and any other undertaking for the
purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body. Health care
also includes transportation primarily for and essential to health care
as described in the preceding sentence. However, health care does not
include anything that is merely beneficial to the general health of an
individual, such as a vacation. Thus, if an employer or employee
organization maintains a program that furthers general good health, but
the program does not relate to the relief or alleviation of health or
medical problems and is generally accessible to and used by employees
without regard to their physical condition or state of health, that
program is not considered a program that provides health care and so is
not a group health plan. For example, if an employer maintains a spa,
swimming pool, gymnasium, or other exercise/fitness program or facility
that is normally accessible to and used by employees for reasons other
than relief of health or medical problems, such a facility does not
constitute a program that provides health care and thus is not a group
* * *
illustrated in the following example:
Example. (i) Corporation S employs 12 employees, all of whom work
and reside in the United States. S maintains a group health plan for its
employees and their families. S is a wholly-owned subsidiary of P. In
the previous calendar year, the controlled group of corporations
including P and S employed more than 19 employees, although the only
employees in the United States of the controlled group that includes P
and S are the 12 employees of S.
(ii) Under Sec. 1.414(b)-1 of this chapter, foreign corporations
are not excluded from membership in a controlled group of corporations.
Consequently, the group health plan maintained by S is not a small-
employer plan during the current calendar year because the controlled
group including S normally employed at least 20 employees in the
preceding calendar year.
(b) An employer is considered to have normally employed fewer than
20 employees during a particular calendar year if, and only if, it had
fewer than 20 employees on at least 50 percent of its typical business
days during that year.
(c) All full-time and part-time common law employees of an employer
are taken into account in determining whether an employer had fewer than
20 employees; however, an individual who is not a common law employee of
the employer is not taken into account. Thus, the following individuals
are not counted as employees for purposes of this Q&A-5 even though they
are referred to as employees for all other purposes of Sec. Sec.
54.4980B-1 through 54.4980B-10--
(1) Self-employed individuals (within the meaning of section
401(c)(1));
(2) Independent contractors (and their employees and independent
contractors); and
(3) Directors (in the case of a corporation).
(d) In determining the number of the employees of an employer, each
full-time employee is counted as one employee and each part-time
employee is counted as a fraction of an employee, determined in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this Q&A-5.
(e) An employer may determine the number of its employees on a daily
basis or a pay period basis. The basis used by the employer must be used
with respect to all employees of the employer and must be used for the
entire year for which the number of employees is being determined. If an
employer determines the number of its employees on a daily basis, it
must determine the actual number of full-time employees on each typical
business day and the actual number of part-time employees and the hours
worked by each of those part-time employees on each typical business
day. Each full-time employee counts as one employee on each typical
business day and each part-time employee counts as a fraction, with the
numerator of the fraction equal to the number of hours worked by that
employee and the denominator equal to the number of hours that must be
* * *