[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4958-6 Rebuttable presumption that a transaction is not an excess benefit transaction.
(a) In general. Payments under a compensation arrangement are
presumed to be reasonable, and a transfer of property, or the right to
use property, is presumed to be at fair market value, if the following
conditions are satisfied--
(1) The compensation arrangement or the terms of the property
transfer are approved in advance by an authorized body of the applicable
tax-exempt organization (or an entity controlled by the organization
within the meaning of Sec. 53.4958-4(a)(2)(ii)(B)) composed entirely of
individuals who do not have a conflict of interest (within the meaning
of paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section) with respect to the
compensation arrangement or property transfer, as described in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section;
(2) The authorized body obtained and relied upon appropriate data as
to comparability prior to making its determination, as described in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section; and
(3) The authorized body adequately documented the basis for its
determination concurrently with making that determination, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(b) Rebutting the presumption. If the three requirements of
paragraph (a) of this section are satisfied, then the Internal Revenue
Service may rebut the presumption that arises under paragraph (a) of
this section only if it develops sufficient contrary evidence to rebut
the probative value of the comparability data relied upon by the
authorized body. With respect to any fixed payment (within the meaning
of Sec. 53.4958-4(a)(3)(ii)), rebuttal evidence is limited to evidence
relating to facts and circumstances existing on the date
[[Page 233]]
the parties enter into the contract pursuant to which the payment is
made (except in the event of substantial nonperformance). With respect
to all other payments (including non-fixed payments subject to a cap, as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section), rebuttal evidence may
include facts and circumstances up to and including the date of payment.
See Sec. 53.4958-4(b)(2)(i).
(c) Requirements for invoking rebuttable presumption--(1) Approval
by an authorized body--(i) In general. An authorized body means--
(A) The governing body (i.e., the board of directors, board of
trustees, or equivalent controlling body) of the organization;
(B) A committee of the governing body, which may be composed of any
individuals permitted under State law to serve on such a committee, to
the extent that the committee is permitted by State law to act on behalf
of the governing body; or
(C) To the extent permitted under State law, other parties
authorized by the governing body of the organization to act on its
behalf by following procedures specified by the governing body in
approving compensation arrangements or property transfers.
(ii) Individuals not included on authorized body. For purposes of
determining whether the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section
have been met with respect to a specific compensation arrangement or
property transfer, an individual is not included on the authorized body
when it is reviewing a transaction if that individual meets with other
members only to answer questions, and otherwise recuses himself or
herself from the meeting and is not present during debate and voting on
the compensation arrangement or property transfer.
(iii) Absence of conflict of interest. A member of the authorized
body does not have a conflict of interest with respect to a compensation
arrangement or property transfer only if the member--
(A) Is not a disqualified person participating in or economically
benefitting from the compensation arrangement or property transfer, and
is not a member of the family of any such disqualified person, as
described in section 4958(f)(4) or Sec. 53.4958-3(b)(1);
(B) Is not in an employment relationship subject to the direction or
control of any disqualified person participating in or economically
benefitting from the compensation arrangement or property transfer;
(C) Does not receive compensation or other payments subject to
approval by any disqualified person participating in or economically
benefitting from the compensation arrangement or property transfer;
(D) Has no material financial interest affected by the compensation
arrangement or property transfer; and
(E) Does not approve a transaction providing economic benefits to
any disqualified person participating in the compensation arrangement or
property transfer, who in turn has approved or will approve a
transaction providing economic benefits to the member.
(2) Appropriate data as to comparability--(i) In general. An
authorized body has appropriate data as to comparability if, given the
knowledge and expertise of its members, it has information sufficient to
determine whether, under the standards set forth in Sec. 53.4958-4(b),
the compensation arrangement in its entirety is reasonable or the
property transfer is at fair market value. In the case of compensation,
relevant information includes, but is not limited to, compensation
levels paid by similarly situated organizations, both taxable and tax-
exempt, for functionally comparable positions; the availability of
similar services in the geographic area of the applicable tax-exempt
organization; current compensation surveys compiled by independent
firms; and actual written offers from similar institutions competing for
the services of the disqualified person. In the case of property,
relevant information includes, but is not limited to, current
independent appraisals of the value of all property to be transferred;
and offers received as part of an open and competitive bidding process.
(ii) Special rule for compensation paid by small organizations. For
organizations with annual gross receipts (including contributions) of
less than $1
[[Page 234]]
million reviewing compensation arrangements, the authorized body will be
* * *