[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 53.4945-1 Taxes on taxable expenditures.
(a) Imposition of initial taxes--(1) Tax on private foundation.
Section 4945(a)(1) of the Code imposes an excise tax on each taxable
expenditure (as defined in section 4945(d)) of a private foundation.
This tax is to be paid by the private foundation and is at the rate of
10 percent of the amount of each taxable expenditure.
(2) Tax on foundation manager--(i) In general. Section 4945(a)(2) of
the Code imposes, under certain circumstances, an excise tax on the
agreement of any foundation manager to the making of a taxable
expenditure by a private foundation. This tax is imposed only in cases
in which the following circumstances are present:
(a) A tax is imposed by section 4945(a)(1);
(b) Such foundation manager knows that the expenditure to which he
agrees is a taxable expenditure, and
(c) Such agreement is willfull and is not due to reasonable cause.
However, the tax with respect to any particular expenditure applies only
to the agreement of those foundation managers who are authorized to
approve, or to exercise discretion in recommending approval of, the
making of the expenditure by the foundation and to those foundation
managers who are members of a group (such as the foundation's board of
directors or trustees) which is so authorized. For the definition of the
term foundation manager, see section 4946(b) and the regulations
thereunder.
(ii) Agreement. The agreement of any foundation manager to the
making of a taxable expenditure shall consist of any manifestation of
approval of the expenditure which is sufficient to constitute an
exercise of the foundation manager's authority to approve, or to
exercise discretion in recommending approval of, the making of the
expenditure by the foundation, whether or not such manifestation of
approval is the final or decisive approval on behalf of the foundation.
(iii) Knowing. For purposes of section 4945, a foundation mangager
shall be considered to have agreed to an expenditure ``knowing'' that it
is a taxable expenditure only if:
(a) He has actual knowledge of sufficient facts so that, based
solely upon such facts, such expenditure would be a taxable expenditure,
(b) He is aware that such an expenditure under these circumstances
may violate the provisions of federal tax law governing taxable
expenditures, and
(c) He negligently fails to make reasonable attempts to ascertain
whether the expenditure is a taxable expenditure, or he is in fact aware
that it is such an expenditure.
For purposes of this part and Chapter 42, the term knowing does not mean
``having reason to know''. However, evidence tending to show that a
foundation manager has reason to know of a particular fact or particular
rule is relevant in determining whether he
[[Page 161]]
had actual knowledge of such fact or rule. Thus, for example, evidence
tending to show that a foundation manager has reason to know of
sufficient facts so that, based solely upon such facts, an expenditure
would be a taxable expenditure is relevant in determining whether he has
actual knowledge of such facts.
(iv) Willful. A foundation manager's agreement to a taxable
expenditure is willful if it is voluntary, conscious, and intentional.
No motive to avoid the restrictions of the law or the incurrence of any
tax is necessary to make an agreement willful. However, a foundation
manager's agreement to a taxable expenditure is not willful if he does
not know that it is a taxable expenditure.
(v) Due to reasonable cause. A foundation manager's actions are due
to reasonable cause if he has exercised his responsibility on behalf of
the foundation with ordinary business care and prudence.
(vi) Advice of counsel. If a foundation manager, after full
disclosure of the factual situation to legal counsel (including house
counsel), relies on the advice of such counsel expressed in a reasoned
written legal opinion that an expenditure is not a taxable expenditure
under section 4945 (or that expenditures conforming to certain
guidelines are not taxable expenditures), although such expenditure is
subsequently held to be a taxable expenditure (or that certain proposed
reporting procedures with respect to an expenditure will satisfy the
tests of section 4945(h), although such procedures are subsequently held
not to satisfy such section), the foundation manager's agreement to such
expenditure (or to grants made with provision for such reporting
procedures which are taxable solely because of such inadequate reporting
procedures) will ordinarily not be considered ``knowing'' or ``willful''
and will ordinarily be considered ``due to reasonable cause'' within the
meaning of section 4945(a)(2). For purposes of the subdivision, a
written legal opinion will be considered ``reasoned'' even if it reaches
a conclusion which is subsequently determined to be incorrect so long as
such opinion addresses itself to the facts and applicable law. However,
a written legal opinion will not be considered ``reasoned'' if it does
nothing more than recite the facts and express a conclusion. However,
the absence of advice of counsel with respect to an expenditure shall
not, by itself, give rise to any inference that a foundation manager
agreed to the making of the expenditure knowingly, willfully, or without
reasonable cause.
(vii) Rate and incidence of tax. The tax imposed under section
4945(a)(2) is at the rate of 2\1/2\ percent of the amount of each
taxable expenditure to which the foundation manager has agreed. This tax
shall be paid by the foundation manager.
(viii) Cross reference. For provisions relating to the burden of
proof in cases involving the issue whether a foundation manager has
knowingly agreed to the making of a taxable expenditure, see section
7454(b).
(b) Imposition of additional taxes--(1) Tax on private foundation.
Section 4945(b)(1) of the Code imposes an excise tax in any case in
which an initial tax is imposed under section 4945(a)(1) on a taxable
* * *