[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980B-4 Qualifying events.
The determination of what constitutes a qualifying event is
addressed in the following questions and answers:
Q-1: What is a qualifying event?
A-1: (a) A qualifying event is an event that satisfies paragraphs
* * *
(4) A covered employee's becoming entitled to Medicare benefits
under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395-1395ggg);
(5) A dependent child's ceasing to be a dependent child of a covered
employee under the generally applicable requirements of the plan; or
(6) A proceeding in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States
Code with
[[Page 309]]
respect to an employer from whose employment a covered employee retired
at any time.
(c) An event satisfies this paragraph (c) if, under the terms of the
group health plan, the event causes the covered employee, or the spouse
or a dependent child of the covered employee, to lose coverage under the
plan. For this purpose, to lose coverage means to cease to be covered
under the same terms and conditions as in effect immediately before the
qualifying event. Any increase in the premium or contribution that must
be paid by a covered employee (or the spouse or dependent child of a
covered employee) for coverage under a group health plan that results
from the occurrence of one of the events listed in paragraph (b) of this
Q&A-1 is a loss of coverage. In the case of an event that is the
bankruptcy of the employer, lose coverage also means any substantial
elimination of coverage under the plan, occurring within 12 months
before or after the date the bankruptcy proceeding commences, for a
covered employee who had retired on or before the date of the
substantial elimination of group health plan coverage or for any spouse,
surviving spouse, or dependent child of such a covered employee if, on
the day before the bankruptcy qualifying event, the spouse, surviving
spouse, or dependent child is a beneficiary under the plan. For purposes
of this paragraph (c), a loss of coverage need not occur immediately
after the event, so long as the loss of coverage occurs before the end
of the maximum coverage period (see Q&A-4 and Q&A-6 of Sec. 54.4980B-
7). However, if neither the covered employee nor the spouse or a
dependent child of the covered employee loses coverage before the end of
what would be the maximum coverage period, the event does not satisfy
this paragraph (c). If coverage is reduced or eliminated in anticipation
of an event (for example, an employer's eliminating an employee's
coverage in anticipation of the termination of the employee's
employment, or an employee's eliminating the coverage of the employee's
spouse in anticipation of a divorce or legal separation), the reduction
or elimination is disregarded in determining whether the event causes a
loss of coverage.
(d) An event satisfies this paragraph (d) if it occurs while the
plan is subject to COBRA. Thus, an event will not satisfy this paragraph
(d) if it occurs while the plan is excepted from COBRA (see Q&A-4 of
Sec. 54.4980B-2). Even if the plan later becomes subject to COBRA, it
* * *
31 (that is, through March of 2002), because there will be no qualifying
event as of the termination of coverage in March. However, if the
employee's spouse is initially provided with the three-month coverage
through March 2002, but the spouse divorces the employee before the end
of the three months and loses coverage as a result of the divorce, the
divorce will constitute a qualifying event during 2002 and so entitle
the spouse to elect COBRA continuation coverage. See Q&A-7 of Sec.
54.4980B-7 regarding the maximum coverage period in such a case.
(e) A reduction of hours of a covered employee's employment occurs
whenever there is a decrease in the hours that a covered employee is
required to work or actually works, but only if the decrease is not
accompanied by an immediate termination of employment. This is true
regardless of whether the covered employee continues to perform services
following the reduction of hours of employment. For example, an absence
from work due to disability, a temporary layoff, or any other reason
(other than due to leave that is FMLA leave; see Sec. 54.4980B-10) is a
reduction of
[[Page 310]]
hours of a covered employee's employment if there is not an immediate
termination of employment. If a group health plan measures eligibility
for the coverage of employees by the number of hours worked in a given
time period, such as the preceding month or quarter, and an employee
covered under the plan fails to work the minimum number of hours during
that time period, the failure to work the minimum number of required
hours is a reduction of hours of that covered employee's employment.
(f) The qualifying event of a qualified beneficiary who is a child
born to or placed for adoption with a covered employee during a period
of COBRA continuation coverage is the qualifying event giving rise to
the period of COBRA continuation coverage during which the child is born
or placed for adoption. If a second qualifying event has occurred before
the child is born or placed for adoption (such as the death of the
covered employee), then the second qualifying event also applies to the
newborn or adopted child. See Q&A-6 of Sec. 54.4980B-7.
(g) The rules of this Q&A-1 are illustrated by the following
examples, in each of which the group health plan is subject to COBRA:
Example 1. (i) An employee who is covered by a group health plan
terminates employment (other than by reason of the employee's gross
misconduct) and, beginning with the day after the last day of
employment, is given 3 months of employer-paid coverage under the same
terms and conditions as before that date. At the end of the three
months, the coverage terminates.
(ii) The loss of coverage at the end of the three months results
from the termination of employment and, thus, the termination of
employment is a qualifying event.
Example 2. (i) An employee who is covered by a group health plan
* * *