[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 54.4980F-1 Notice requirements for certain pension plan
amendments significantly reducing the rate of future benefit accrual.
The following questions and answers concern the notification
* * *
participants unless the amendment adversely affects the rights of any
participant in a more than de minimis manner). However, in determining
whether an amendment reducing a retirement-type subsidy constitutes a
significant reduction because it reduces a retirement-type subsidy as
permitted under Sec. 1.411(d)-3(e)(6) of this chapter, the amendment is
treated in the same manner as an amendment that limits the retirement-
type subsidy to benefits that accrue before the applicable amendment
date (as defined at Sec. 1.411(d)-3(g)(4) of this chapter) with respect
to each participant or alternate payee to whom the reduction is
reasonably expected to apply.
(d) Plan amendments reflecting a change in statutorily mandated
minimum present value rules. If a defined benefit plan offers a
distribution to which the minimum present value rules of section
417(e)(3) apply (other than a payment to which section 411(a)(13)(A)
applies) and the plan is amended to reflect the changes to the
applicable interest rate and applicable mortality table in section
417(e)(3) made by the Pension Protection Act of 2006, Public Law 109-780
(120 Stat. 780) (PPA '06)
[[Page 340]]
(and no change is made in the dates on which the payment will be made),
no section 204(h) notice is required to be provided.
(e) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules in this
Q&A-8:
Example 1. (i) Facts. Pension Plan A is a defined benefit plan that
provides a rate of benefit accrual of 1% of highest-5 years pay
multiplied by years of service, payable annually for life commencing at
normal retirement age (or at actual retirement age, if later). An
amendment to Plan A is adopted on August 1, 2009, effective January 1,
2010, to provide that any participant who separates from service after
December 31, 2009, and before January 1, 2015, will have the same number
of years of service he or she would have had if his or her service
continued to December 31, 2014.
(ii) Conclusion. In this example, the effective date of the plan
amendment is January 1, 2010. While the amendment will result in a
reduction in the annual rate of future benefit accrual from 2011 through
2014 (because, under the amendment, benefits based upon an additional 5
years of service accrue on January 1, 2010, and no additional service is
credited after January 1, 2010 until January 1, 2015), the amendment
does not result in a reduction that is significant because the amount of
the annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age (or at actual
retirement age, if later) under the terms of the plan as amended is not
under any conditions less than the amount of the annual benefit
commencing at normal retirement age (or at actual retirement age, if
later) to which any participant would have been entitled under the terms
of the plan had the amendment not been made.
Example 2. (i) Facts. The facts are the same as in Example 1, except
* * *
(b) Example. The following example illustrates the provisions of
paragraph (a) of this Q&A-13:
Example. (i) Facts. Plan A is amended to reduce significantly the
rate of future benefit accrual effective January 1, 2005. Under Q&A-9 of
this section, section 204(h) notice is required to be provided at least
45 days before the effective date of the amendment. The plan
administrator causes section 204(h) notice to be mailed to all affected
participants. The mailing is postmarked November 16, 2004.
(ii) Conclusion. Because section 204(h) notice is given 45 days
before the effective date of the plan amendment, it satisfies the timing
requirement of Q&A-9 of this section.
(c) New technologies--(1) General rule. A section 204(h) notice may
be provided to an applicable individual through an electronic method
(other than an oral communication or a recording of an oral
communication), provided that all of the following requirements are
satisfied:
(i) Either the notice is actually received by the applicable
individual or the plan administrator takes appropriate and necessary
measures reasonably calculated to ensure that the method for providing
section 204(h) notice results in actual receipt of the notice by the
applicable individual.
(ii) The section 204(h) notice is delivered using an electronic
medium (other than an oral communication or a recording of an oral
communication) under an electronic system that satisfies the applicable
notice requirements of Sec. 1.401(a)-21.
(iii) Special effective date. For plan years beginning prior to
January 1, 2007, Q&A-13 of this section, as it appeared in the April 1,
2006 edition of 26 CFR part 1, applies.
(2) Examples. The following examples illustrate the requirement in
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this Q&A-13. In these examples, it is assumed
that the notice satisfies the requirements in paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) of
this section. The examples are as follows:
Example 1. (i) Facts. On July 1, 2003, M, a plan administrator of
Company N's plan, sends notice intended to constitute section 204(h)
notice to A, an employee of Company N and a participant in the plan. The
notice is sent through e-mail to A's e-mail address on Company N's
electronic information system. Accessing Company N's electronic
information system is not an integral part of A's duties. M sends the e-
mail with a request for a computer-generated notification that the
message was received and opened. M receives notification indicating that
the e-mail was received and opened by A on July 9, 2003.
(ii) Conclusion. With respect to A, although M has failed to take
appropriate and necessary measures reasonably calculated to ensure that
the method for providing section 204(h) notice results in actual receipt
of the notice, M satisfies the requirement of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of
this Q&A-13 on July 9, 2003, which is when A actually receives the
notice.
Example 2. (i) Facts. On August 1, 2003, O, a plan administrator of
* * *