[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 40.61 Qualification.
(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, every person who manufactures tobacco products must qualify
for, and obtain, a permit as a manufacturer of tobacco products in
accordance with the provisions of this part.
(b) Exceptions. The following persons are not considered to be
engaged in the business of manufacturing tobacco products for purposes
of this part:
(1) A person who produces tobacco products solely for that person's
own consumption or use;
(2) A proprietor of a customs bonded manufacturing warehouse with
respect to the operation of such warehouse;
(3) A retailer of tobacco products, such as a tobacconist, who takes
taxpaid tobacco products out of the package, as that term is defined in
Sec. 40.11, in front of waiting customers and places the tobacco
products into a different container for immediate delivery to those
customers; or
(4) A person whose operations are limited to, and who holds a permit
as, a manufacturer of processed tobacco.
(c) Minimum manufacturing and activity requirements. A permit to
manufacture tobacco products will only be granted to those persons whose
principal business activity under such permit will be the manufacture of
tobacco products. A permit will not be granted to any person whose
principal business activity under such permit will be to receive or
transfer tobacco products in bond. As a minimum activity requirement, in
order to qualify for a permit, the quantity of tobacco products
manufactured under the permit must be equivalent to, or exceed, the
quantity to be transferred or received in bond under the permit. For the
purposes of this section, the activity of packaging processed tobacco
may be sufficient to qualify as a manufacturing activity.
Effective Date Note: By T.D. TTB-78, at 74 FR 29409, June 22, 2009,
Sec. 40.61 was revised, effective June 22, 2009 through June 22, 2012.