[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 40.25a Pipe tobacco and roll-your-own tobacco tax rates and
classification.
(a) Tax rates. Pipe tobacco and roll-your-own tobacco are taxed at
the following rates under 26 U.S.C. 5701(f) and (g), respectively:
Tax rate per pound* for removals
during the following periods:
Product ---------------------------------------
2002 to March 31, April 1, 2009 and
2009 after
Pipe tobacco.................... $ 1.0969........... $ 2.8311
Roll-your-own tobacco........... $ 1.0969........... $ 24.78
* Prorate tax for fractions of a pound.
(b) Classification. (1) Pipe tobacco and roll-your-own tobacco,
before removal subject to tax, must be put up in packages that conform
to the requirements of Sec. Sec. 40.211 and 40.212, and of Sec.
40.216a or Sec. 40.216b as appropriate.
(2) Any tobacco that has been processed and that is removed in a
package, as that term is defined in Sec. 40.11, that does not bear the
notice for smokeless tobacco prescribed in Sec. 40.216 or the notice
for pipe tobacco prescribed in Sec. 40.216a is deemed to be roll-your-
own tobacco and subject to tax at the rate applicable to roll-your-own
tobacco.
(3) Subject to paragraph (b)(4) of this section, any tobacco that
has been processed and that is removed in a package, as that term is
defined in Sec. 40.11, is deemed to be roll-your-own tobacco and
subject to tax at the rate applicable to roll-your-own tobacco, even
though the package bears the notice required for pipe tobacco under
Sec. 40.216a, if:
(i) The package does not bear the declaration ``pipe tobacco'' in
direct conjunction with, parallel to, and in substantially the same
conspicuousness of type and background as the brand name each time the
brand name appears on the package; or
(ii) The package or accompanying materials bear any representation
that would suggest a use other than as pipe tobacco. (26 U.S.C. 5702 and
5723)
(4) During the period from June 22, 2009, through March 23, 2010,
manufacturers may continue to remove products as pipe tobacco in
packages that do not bear the declaration ``pipe tobacco'' in the manner
prescribed in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
[T.D. TTB-75, 74 FR 14482, Mar. 31, 2009, as amended by T.D. TTB-78, 74
FR 29408, June 22, 2009; T.D. TTB-81, 74 FR 48653, Sept. 24, 2009]
Effective Date Notes: 1. By T.D. TTB-78, 74 FR 29408, June 22, 2009,
Sec. 40.25a was amended by revising the section heading, designating
the existing text as paragraph (a), adding a heading to newly designated
paragraph (a), and adding a new paragraph (b), effective June 22, 2009
through June 22, 2012.
2. By T.D. TTB-81, 74 FR 48653, Sept. 24, 2009, Sec. 40.25a(b)(3)
was amended by removing the words ``Any tobacco'' and adding, in their
place, the words ``Subject to paragraph (b)(4) of this section, any
tobacco'', and a new paragraph (b)(4) was added, effective Sept. 24,
2009 through June 22, 2012.