[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 40.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part, the
following terms shall have the meanings given in this section, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise. Words in the plural form shall
* * *
processed tobacco as described in his permit issued under 26 U.S.C.
chapter 52, or the premises of a manufacturer of cigarette papers and
tubes on which such business is conducted.
Fiscal year. The period which begins October 1 and ends on the
following September 30.
In bond. The status of tobacco products and cigarette papers and
tubes, which come within the coverage of a bond securing the payment of
internal revenue taxes imposed by 26 U.S.C. 5701 or 7652, and in respect
to which such taxes have not been determined as provided by regulations
in this chapter, including (a) such articles in a factory, (b) such
articles removed, transferred, or released, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5704,
and with respect to which relief from the tax liability has not
occurred, and (c) such articles on which the tax has been determined, or
with respect to which relief from the tax liability has occurred, which
have been returned to the coverage of a bond.
Large cigarettes. Cigarettes weighing more than three pounds per
thousand.
Large cigars. Cigars weighing more than three pounds per thousand.
Manufacturer of cigarette papers and tubes. Any person who
manufactures cigarette paper, or makes up cigarette paper into tubes,
except for his own personal use or consumption.
Manufacturer of processed tobacco. Any person who processes any
tobacco other than tobacco products.
Manufacturer of tobacco products. Any person who manufactures
cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, pipe tobacco, or roll-your-own
tobacco but does not include:
(1) A person who produces tobacco products solely for that person's
own consumption or use; or
(2) A proprietor of a Customs bonded manufacturing warehouse with
respect to the operation of such warehouse.
Package. The immediate container in which tobacco products,
processed tobacco, or cigarette papers or tubes are put up by the
manufacturer and offered for sale or delivery to the ultimate consumer.
For purposes of this definition, a container of processed tobacco, the
contents of which weigh 10 pounds or less (including any added non-
tobacco ingredients or constituents), that is removed within the meaning
of this part, is deemed to be a package offered for sale or delivery to
the ultimate consumer.
Packaging. The act of placing processed tobacco or a tobacco product
in a package.
Permit number. The identifying number and/or letters that are
assigned to a TTB permit by the appropriate TTB officer.
Person. An individual, partnership, association, company,
corporation, estate, or trust.
Pipe tobacco. Any tobacco which, because of its appearance, type,
packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to,
or purchased by, consumers as tobacco to be smoked in a pipe.
Processed tobacco. Processed tobacco is any tobacco that has
undergone processing, but does not include tobacco products. For
purposes of this definition, the processing of tobacco
[[Page 10]]
does not include the farming or growing of tobacco or the handling of
tobacco solely for sale, shipment, or delivery to a manufacturer of
tobacco products or processed tobacco, nor does the processing of
tobacco include curing, baling, or packaging activities. For purposes of
this definition, the processing of tobacco includes, but is not limited
to, stemming (that is, removing the stem from the tobacco leaf),
fermenting, threshing, cutting, or flavoring the tobacco, or otherwise
combining the tobacco with non-tobacco ingredients.
Removal or remove. The removal of tobacco products or cigarette
papers or tubes, or any processed tobacco from the factory or release
from customs custody, including the smuggling of other unlawful
importation of such articles into the United States.
Roll-your-own tobacco. Any tobacco which, because of its appearance,
type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be
offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes
or cigars, or for use as wrappers of cigars or cigarettes.
Sale price. The price for which large cigars are sold by the
manufacturer, determined in accordance with Sec. 40.22 and used for
computation of the tax.
Service center. An Internal Revenue Service Center in any of the
Internal Revenue regions.
Service center director. A director of an internal revenue service
center.
Sets. Any collection, grouping, or packaging of cigarette papers
made up by any person for delivery to the consumer as a unit.
Small cigarettes. Cigarettes weighing not more than three pounds per
thousand.
Small cigars. Cigars weighing not more than three pounds per
thousand.
Smokeless tobacco. Any snuff or chewing tobacco.
Snuff. Any finely cut, ground, or powdered tobacco that is not
intended to be smoked.
Special tax. The special (occupational) tax on manufacturers of
tobacco products, manufacturers of cigarette papers and tubes, and
export warehouse proprietors, imposed by 26 U.S.C. 5731.
This chapter. Title 27, Code of Federal Regulations, chapter I (27
CFR chapter I).
Tobacco products. Cigars, cigarettes, smokeless tobacco, pipe
tobacco, and roll-your-own tobacco.
Treasury Account. The Department of the Treasury's General Account
at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.
TTB. The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Department of the
Treasury
U.S.C. The United States Code.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917), 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat. 981 as
amended), (82 Stat. 959), and Sec. 38, Arms Export Control Act (90 Stat.
744) Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 775, as amended (26 U.S.C. 6301);
June 29, 1956, ch. 462, 70 Stat. 391 (26 U.S.C. 6301))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13553, Mar. 31, 1978]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
40.11, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.
* * *