[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.146 Who is responsible for fulfilling leasehold obligations?
(a) When you are not the sole lessee, you and your co-lessee(s) are
jointly and severally responsible for fulfilling your obligations under
the provisions of 30 CFR parts 250 through 282, unless otherwise
provided in these regulations.
(b) If your designated operator fails to fulfill any of your
obligations under 30 CFR parts 250 through 282, the Regional Supervisor
may require you or any or all of your co-lessees to fulfill those
obligations or other operational obligations under the Act, the lease,
or the regulations.
(c) Whenever the regulations in 30 CFR parts 250 through 282 require
the lessee to meet a requirement or perform an action, the lessee,
operator (if one has been designated), and the person actually
performing the activity to which the requirement applies are jointly and
severally responsible for complying with the regulation.
Naming and Identifying Facilities and Wells (Does Not Include MODUs)