[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.254 What mitigation measures information must accompany the DPP or DOCD?
(a) If you propose to use any measures beyond those required by the
regulations in this part to minimize or mitigate environmental impacts
from your proposed development and production activities, a description
of the measures you will use must accompany your DPP or DOCD.
(b) If there is reason to believe that protected species may be
incidentally taken by planned development and production activities, you
must include mitigation measures designed to avoid or minimize that
incidental take of:
(1) Threatened and endangered species listed under the ESA and
(2) Marine mammals, as appropriate, if you have not already received
authorization for incidental take as may be necessary under the MMPA.
[72 FR 18585, Apr. 13, 2007]