[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.232 What actions will MMS take after the EP is deemed submitted?
(a) State and CZMA consistency reviews. Within 2 working days after
deeming your EP submitted under Sec. 250.231, the Regional Supervisor
will use receipted mail or alternative method to send a public
information copy of the EP and its accompanying information to the
following:
(1) The Governor of each affected State. The Governor has 21
calendar days after receiving your deemed-submitted EP to submit
comments. The Regional Supervisor will not consider comments received
after the deadline.
(2) The CZMA agency of each affected State. The CZMA consistency
review period under section 307(c)(3)(B)(ii) of the CZMA (16 U.S.C.
1456(c)(3)(B)(ii)) and 15 CFR 930.78 begins when the State's CZMA agency
receives a copy of your deemed-submitted EP, consistency certification,
and required necessary data and information (see 15 CFR 930.77(a)(1)).
(b) MMS compliance review. The Regional Supervisor will review the
exploration activities described in your proposed EP to ensure that they
conform to the performance standards in Sec. 250.202.
(c) MMS environmental impact evaluation. The Regional Supervisor
will evaluate the environmental impacts of
[[Page 107]]
the activities described in your proposed EP and prepare environmental
documentation under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42
U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and the implementing regulations (40 CFR parts 1500
through 1508).
(d) Amendments. During the review of your proposed EP, the Regional
Supervisor may require you, or you may elect, to change your EP. If you
elect to amend your EP, the Regional Supervisor may determine that your
EP, as amended, is subject to the requirements of Sec. 250.231.
[70 FR 51501, Aug. 30, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 25200, May 4, 2007]