[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
operator may be a lessee, the MMS-approved designated agent of the
lessee(s), or the holder of operating rights under an MMS-approved
operating rights assignment.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) whose
subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person includes a natural person, an association (including
partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political
subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Pipelines are the piping, risers, and appurtenances installed for
transporting oil, gas, sulphur, and produced waters.
Processed geological or geophysical information means data collected
under a permit or a lease that have been processed or reprocessed.
Processing involves changing the form of data to facilitate
interpretation. Processing operations may include, but are not limited
to, applying corrections for known perturbing causes, rearranging or
filtering data, and combining or transforming data elements.
Reprocessing is the additional processing other than ordinary processing
used in the general course of evaluation. Reprocessing operations may
include varying identified parameters for the detailed study of a
specific problem area.
Production means those activities that take place after the
successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals,
* * *
National Register of Historic Places as defined in 36 CFR 60.4, or its
successor.
Suspension means a granted or directed deferral of the requirement
to produce (Suspension of Production (SOP)) or to conduct leaseholding
operations (Suspension of Operations (SOO)).
Venting means the release of gas into the atmosphere without
igniting it. This includes gas that is released underwater and bubbles
to the atmosphere.
Waste of oil, gas, or sulphur means:
(1) The physical waste of oil, gas, or sulphur;
(2) The inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or the unnecessary
dissipation of reservoir energy;
(3) The locating, spacing, drilling, equipping, operating, or
producing of any oil, gas, or sulphur well(s) in a manner that causes or
tends to cause a reduction in the quantity of oil, gas, or sulphur
ultimately recoverable under prudent and proper operations or that
causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or
destruction of oil or gas; or
(4) The inefficient storage of oil.
Welding means all activities connected with welding, including hot
tapping and burning.
Wellbay is the area on a facility within the perimeter of the
outermost wellheads.
Well-completion operations means the work conducted to establish
production from a well after the production-casing string has been set,
cemented, and pressure-tested.
Well-control fluid means drilling mud, completion fluid, or workover
fluid as appropriate to the particular operation being conducted.
Western Gulf of Mexico means all OCS areas of the Gulf of Mexico
except those the Director decides are adjacent to the State of Florida.
The Western Gulf of Mexico is not the same as the Western Planning Area,
an area established for OCS lease sales.
Workover operations means the work conducted on wells after the
initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or
restoring the productivity of a well.
You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a
designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
[64 FR 72775, Dec. 28, 1999, as amended at 68 FR 8422, Feb. 20, 2003; 70
FR 41573, July 19, 2005; 70 FR 51500, Aug. 30, 2005; 71 FR 23862, Apr.
25, 2006; 75 FR 20288, Apr. 19, 2010]
Performance Standards