[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.171 How do I request a suspension?
You must submit your request for a suspension to the Regional
Supervisor, and MMS must receive the request before the end of the lease
term (i.e., end of primary term, end of the 180-day period following the
last leaseholding operation, and end of a current suspension). Your
request must include:
(a) The justification for the suspension including the length of
suspension requested;
(b) A reasonable schedule of work leading to the commencement or
restoration of the suspended activity;
(c) A statement that a well has been drilled on the lease and
determined to be producible according to Sec. Sec. 250.115, 250.116, or