[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 203.84 What is in a net revenue and relief justification report?
This report presents cash flow data for 12 qualifying months, using
the format specified in the ``Guidelines for the Application, Review,
Approval, and Administration of Royalty Relief for End-of-Life Leases'',
U.S. Department of the Interior, MMS. Qualifying months for an oil and
gas lease are the most recent 12 months out of the last 15 months that
you produced at least 100 BOE per day on average. Qualifying months for
other than oil and gas leases are the most recent 12 of the last 15
months having some production.
(a) The cash flow table you submit must include historical data for:
(1) Lease production subject to royalty;
(2) Total revenues;
(3) Royalty payments out of production;
(4) Total allowable costs; and
(5) Transportation and processing costs.
(b) Do not include in your cash flow table the non-allowable costs
listed at 30 CFR 220.013 or:
(1) OCS rental payments on the lease(s) in the application;
(2) Damages and losses;
(3) Taxes;
(4) Any costs associated with exploratory activities;
(5) Civil or criminal fines or penalties;
(6) Fees for your royalty relief application; and
(7) Costs associated with existing obligations (e.g., royalty
overrides or other forms of payment for acquiring the lease,
depreciation on previously acquired equipment or facilities).
(c) We may, in reviewing and evaluating your application, disallow
costs when you have not shown they are necessary to operate the lease,
or if they are inconsistent with end-of-life operations.
[63 FR 2618, Jan. 16, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 57249, Oct. 27, 1998]
[[Page 41]]