[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.141 May I ever use alternate procedures or equipment?
You may use alternate procedures or equipment after receiving
approval as described in this section.
(a) Any alternate procedures or equipment that you propose to use
must provide a level of safety and environmental protection that equals
or surpasses current MMS requirements.
(b) You must receive the District Manager's or Regional Supervisor's
written approval before you can use alternate procedures or equipment.
(c) To receive approval, you must either submit information or give
an oral presentation to the appropriate Supervisor. Your presentation
must describe the site-specific application(s), performance
characteristics, and safety features of the proposed procedure or
equipment.