[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.243 What general information must accompany the DPP or DOCD?
The following general information must accompany your DPP or DOCD:
(a) Applications and permits. A listing, including filing or
approval status, of the Federal, State, and local application approvals
or permits you must obtain to carry out your proposed development and
production activities.
(b) Drilling fluids. A table showing the projected amount, discharge
rate, and chemical constituents for each type (i.e., water based, oil
based, synthetic based) of drilling fluid you plan to use to drill your
proposed development wells.
(c) Production. The following production information:
(1) Estimates of the average and peak rates of production for each
type of production and the life of the reservoir(s) you intend to
produce; and
(2) The chemical and physical characteristics of the produced oil
(see definition under 30 CFR 254.6) that you will handle or store at the
facilities you will use to conduct your proposed development and
production activities.
(d) Chemical products. A table showing the name and brief
description, quantities to be stored, storage method, and rates of usage
of the chemical products you will use to conduct your proposed
development and production activities. You need list only those chemical
products you will store or use in quantities greater than the amounts
defined as Reportable Quantities in 40 CFR part 302, or amounts
specified by the Regional Supervisor.
(e) New or unusual technology. A description and discussion of any
new or unusual technology (see definition under Sec. 250.200) you will
use to carry out your proposed development and production activities. In
the public information copies of your DPP or DOCD, you may exclude any
proprietary information from this description. In that case, include a
brief discussion of the general subject matter of the omitted
information. If you will not use any new or unusual technology to carry
out your proposed development and production activities, include a
statement so indicating.
(f) Bonds, oil spill financial responsibility, and well control
statements. Statements attesting that:
(1) The activities and facilities proposed in your DPP or DOCD are
or will be covered by an appropriate bond under 30 CFR part 256, subpart
I;
(2) You have demonstrated or will demonstrate oil spill financial
responsibility for facilities proposed in your DPP or DOCD, according to
30 CFR Part 253; and
(3) You have or will have the financial capability to drill a relief
well and conduct other emergency well control operations.
(g) Suspensions of production or operations. A brief discussion of
any suspensions of production or suspensions of operations that you
anticipate may be necessary in the course of conducting your activities
under the DPP or DOCD.
(h) Blowout scenario. A scenario for a potential blowout of the
proposed well in your DPP or DOCD that you expect will have the highest
volume of liquid hydrocarbons. Include the estimated flow rate, total
volume, and maximum duration of the potential blowout. Also, discuss the
potential for the well to bridge over, the likelihood for surface
intervention to stop the blowout, the availability of a rig to drill a
relief well, and rig package constraints. Estimate the time it would
take to drill a relief well.
[[Page 110]]
(i) Contact. The name, mailing address, (e-mail address if
available), and telephone number of the person with whom the Regional
Supervisor and the affected State(s) can communicate about your DPP or
DOCD.