[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
(4) The inefficient storage of oil.
Welding means all activities connected with welding, including hot
tapping and burning.
Wellbay is the area on a facility within the perimeter of the
outermost wellheads.
Well-completion operations means the work conducted to establish
production from a well after the production-casing string has been set,
cemented, and pressure-tested.
Well-control fluid means drilling mud, completion fluid, or workover
fluid as appropriate to the particular operation being conducted.
Western Gulf of Mexico means all OCS areas of the Gulf of Mexico
except those the Director decides are adjacent to the State of Florida.
The Western Gulf of Mexico is not the same as the Western Planning Area,
an area established for OCS lease sales.
Workover operations means the work conducted on wells after the
initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or
restoring the productivity of a well.
You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a
designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
[64 FR 72775, Dec. 28, 1999, as amended at 68 FR 8422, Feb. 20, 2003; 70
FR 41573, July 19, 2005; 70 FR 51500, Aug. 30, 2005; 71 FR 23862, Apr.
25, 2006; 75 FR 20288, Apr. 19, 2010]
Performance Standards