[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 203.3 Do I have to pay a fee to request royalty relief?
When you submit an application or ask for a preview assessment, you
must include a fee to reimburse us for our costs of processing your
application or assessment. Federal policy and law require us to recover
the cost of services that confer special benefits to identifiable non-
Federal recipients. The Independent Offices Appropriation Act (31 U.S.C.
9701), Office of Management and Budget Circular A-25, and the Omnibus
Appropriations Bill (Pub. L. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, April 26, 1996)
authorize us to collect these fees.
(a) We will specify the necessary fees for each of the types of
royalty relief applications and possible MMS audits in a Notice to
Lessees. We will periodically update the fees to reflect changes in
costs, as well as provide other information necessary to administer
royalty relief.
(b) You must file all payments electronically through the Pay.gov
Web site and you must include a copy of the Pay.gov confirmation receipt
page with your application or assessment. The Pay.gov Web site may be
accessed through a link on the MMS Offshore Web site at: http://
www.mms.gov/offshore/ homepage or directly through Pay.gov at: https://
www.pay.gov/paygov/.
[73 FR 49946, Aug. 25, 2008]