[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.101 Authority and applicability.
The Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) authorized the Minerals
Management Service (MMS) to regulate oil, gas, and sulphur exploration,
development, and production operations on the outer Continental Shelf
(OCS). Under the Secretary's authority, the Director requires that all
operations:
(a) Be conducted according to the OCS Lands Act (OCSLA), the
regulations in this part, MMS orders, the lease or right-of-way, and
other applicable laws, regulations, and amendments; and
(b) Conform to sound conservation practice to preserve, protect, and
develop mineral resources of the OCS to:
(1) Make resources available to meet the Nation's energy needs;
(2) Balance orderly energy resource development with protection of
the human, marine, and coastal environments;
(3) Ensure the public receives a fair and equitable return on the
resources of the OCS;
(4) Preserve and maintain free enterprise competition; and
(5) Minimize or eliminate conflicts between the exploration,
development, and production of oil and natural gas and the recovery of
other resources.