[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.201 What plans and information must I submit before I conduct any
activities on my lease or unit?
(a) Plans and documents. Before you conduct the activities on your
lease or unit listed in the following table, you must submit, and MMS
must approve, the listed plans and documents. Your plans and documents
may cover one or more leases or units.
You must submit a(n) . . . Before you . . .
(1) Exploration Plan (EP).... Conduct any exploration activities on a
lease or unit.
(2) Development and Conduct any development and production
Production Plan (DPP). activities on a lease or unit in any OCS
area other than the Western Gulf of
Mexico.
(3) Development Operations Conduct any development and production
Coordination Document (DOCD). activities on a lease or unit in the
Western GOM.
(4) Deepwater Operations Plan Conduct post-drilling installation
(DWOP). activities in any water depth associated
with a development project that will
involve the use of a non-conventional
production or completion technology.
(5) Conservation Information Commence production from development
Document (CID). projects in water depths greater than
1,312 feet (400 meters).
(6) EP, DPP, or DOCD......... Conduct geological or geophysical (G&G)
exploration or a development G&G
activity (see definitions under Sec.
250.105) on your lease or unit when:
(i) It will result in a physical
penetration of the seabed greater than
500 feet (152 meters);
(ii) It will involve the use of
explosives;
(iii) The Regional Director determines
that it might have a significant adverse
effect on the human, marine, or coastal
environment; or
(iv) The Regional Supervisor, after
reviewing a notice under Sec. 250.209,
determines that an EP, DPP, or DOCD is
necessary.
(b) Submitting additional information. On a case-by-case basis, the
Regional Supervisor may require you to submit additional information if
the Regional Supervisor determines that it is necessary to evaluate your
proposed plan or document.
(c) Limiting information. The Regional Director may limit the amount
of information or analyses that you otherwise must provide in your
proposed plan or document under this subpart when:
[[Page 97]]
(1) Sufficient applicable information or analysis is readily
available to MMS;
(2) Other coastal or marine resources are not present or affected;
(3) Other factors such as technological advances affect information
needs; or
(4) Information is not necessary or required for a State to
determine consistency with their CZMA Plan.
(d) Referencing. In preparing your proposed plan or document, you
may reference information and data discussed in other plans or documents
you previously submitted or that are otherwise readily available to MMS.
[70 FR 51501, Aug. 30, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 25200, May 4, 2007]