[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.116 How do I determine producibility if my well is in the Gulf of Mexico?
If your well is in the GOM, you must follow either the procedures in
Sec. 250.115 of this subpart or the procedures in this section to
determine producibility.
(a) You must write to the Regional Supervisor asking for permission
to determine producibility.
(b) You must provide or make available to the Regional Supervisor,
as requested, the following log, core, analyses, and test criteria that
MMS will consider collectively:
(1) A log showing sufficient porosity in the producible section.
(2) Sidewall cores and core analyses that show that the section is
capable of producing oil or gas.
(3) Wireline formation test and/or mud-logging analyses that show
that the section is capable of producing oil or gas.
(4) A resistivity or induction electric log of the well showing a
minimum of 15 feet (true vertical thickness except for horizontal wells)
of producible sand in one section.
(c) No section that you count as producible under paragraph (b)(4)
of this section may include any interval that appears to be water
saturated.
(d) Each section you count as producible under paragraph (b)(4) of
this section must exhibit:
(1) A minimum true resistivity ratio of the producible section to
the nearest clean or water-bearing sand of at least 5:1; and
(2) One of the following:
(i) Electrical spontaneous potential exceeding 20-negative
millivolts beyond the shale baseline; or
(ii) Gamma ray log deflection of at least 70 percent of the maximum
gamma ray deflection in the nearest clean water-bearing sand--if mud
conditions prevent a 20-negative millivolt reading beyond the shale
baseline.
[[Page 68]]