[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.108 What requirements must I follow for cranes and other
material-handling equipment?
(a) All cranes installed on fixed platforms must be operated in
accordance with American Petroleum Institute's Recommended Practice for
Operation and Maintenance of Offshore Cranes (API RP 2D), incorporated
by reference as specified in 30 CFR 250.198.
(b) All cranes installed on fixed platforms must be equipped with a
functional anti-two block device.
(c) If a fixed platform is installed after March 17, 2003, all
cranes on the platform must meet the requirements of American Petroleum
Institute Specification for Offshore Pedestal Mounted Cranes (API Spec
2C), incorporated by reference as specified in 30 CFR 250.198.
(d) All cranes manufactured after March 17, 2003, and installed on a
fixed platform, must meet the requirements of API Spec 2C, incorporated
by reference as specified in 30 CFR 250.198.
(e) You must maintain records specific to a crane or the operation
of a crane installed on an OCS fixed platform, as follows:
(1) Retain all design and construction records, including
installation records for any anti-two block safety devices, for the life
of the crane. The records must be kept at the OCS fixed platform.
(2) Retain all inspection, testing, and maintenance records of
cranes for at least 4 years. The records must be kept at the OCS fixed
platform.
(3) Retain the qualification records of the crane operator and all
rigger personnel for at least 4 years. The records must be kept at the
OCS fixed platform.
(f) You must operate and maintain all other material-handling
equipment in a manner that ensures safe operations and prevents
pollution.
[68 FR 7426, Feb. 14, 2003, as amended at 72 FR 12092, Mar. 15, 2007; 74
FR 46907, Sept. 14, 2009]