[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.223 What mitigation measures information must accompany the EP?
(a) If you propose to use any measures beyond those required by the
regulations in this part to minimize or mitigate environmental impacts
from your proposed exploration activities, a description of the measures
you will use must accompany your EP.
(b) If there is reason to believe that protected species may be
incidentally taken by planned exploration activities, you must include
mitigation measures designed to avoid or minimize the incidental take
of:
(1) Threatened and endangered species listed under the ESA and
(2) Marine mammals, as appropriate, if you have not already received
authorization for incidental take as may be necessary under the MMPA.
[72 FR 18585, Apr. 13, 2007]