[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.194 How must I protect archaeological resources?
(a) If the Regional Director has reason to believe that an
archaeological resource may exist in the lease area, the Regional
Director will require in writing that your EP, DOCD, or DPP be
accompanied by an archaeological report. If the archaeological report
suggests that an archaeological resource may be present, you must
either:
(1) Locate the site of any operation so as not to adversely affect
the area where the archaeological resource may be; or
(2) Establish to the satisfaction of the Regional Director that an
archaeological resource does not exist or will not be adversely affected
by operations. This requires further archaeological investigation,
conducted by an archaeologist and a geophysicist, using survey equipment
and techniques the Regional Director considers appropriate. You must
submit the investigation report to the Regional Director for review.
(b) If the Regional Director determines that an archaeological
resource
[[Page 84]]
is likely to be present in the lease area and may be adversely affected
by operations, the Regional Director will notify you immediately. You
must not take any action that may adversely affect the archaeological
resource until the Regional Director has told you how to protect the
resource.
(c) If you discover any archaeological resource while conducting
operations in the lease or right-of-way area, you must immediately halt
operations within the area of the discovery and report the discovery to
the Regional Director. If investigations determine that the resource is
significant, the Regional Director will tell you how to protect it.
[64 FR 72775, Dec. 28, 1999, as amended at 71 FR 23862, Apr. 25, 2006;
72 FR 25200, May 4, 2007]