[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1232.3 Definitions.
As used in this part the term:
(a) The Act means the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. Pub. L. 93-112, as
amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. 93-516,
* * *
(ii) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
(iii) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(iv) Is regarded as having an impairment means (A) has a physical or
mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life
activities but is treated by a recipient as constituting such a
limitation; (B) has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (h)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
(i) Qualified handicapped person means (1) with respect to
employment or volunteer service, a handicapped person who, with
reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the job
or assignment in question; and (2) with respect to services, a
handicapped person who meets the essential eligibility requirements for
the receipt of such services.
(j) Handicap means any condition or characteristic that renders a
person a handicapped person as defined in paragraph (h) of this section.
(k) Volunteer and ``Volunteer service'' refers to any person serving
as a full time or part-time volunteer as authorized under the Domestic
Volunteer Service Act of 1973, Pub. L. 93-113, as amended.
(l) Work station means any public or private agency, institution,
organization or other entity to which volunteers are assigned by a
recipient.
(m) Program or activity means all of the operations of any entity
described in paragraphs (m)(1) through (4) of this section, any part of
which is extended Federal financial assistance:
(1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
[[Page 81]]
(ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
(2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
(ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
(3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
(A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
(B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
* * *