[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.2 Scope.
(a) This part states the procedures followed with respect to:
(1) Service of summonses and complaints or other requests or demands
directed to the Corporation or to any Corporation employee in connection
with Federal or State litigation arising out of, or involving the
performance of, official activities of the Corporation; and
(2) Oral or written disclosure, in response to subpoenas, orders, or
other requests or demands from Federal or by State judicial or quasi-
judicial authority, whether civil or criminal, or in response to
requests for depositions, affidavits, admissions, responses to
interrogatories, document production, or other litigation-related
matters of:
(i) Any material contained in the files of the Corporation; or
(ii) Any information acquired:
(A) When the subject of the request is currently a Corporation
employee or was a Corporation employee; or
(B) As part of the performance of the person's duties or by virtue
of the person's position.
(b) Sections 1201.3 through 1201.10 do not apply to:
(1) Testimony or records provided in accordance with the Office of
Personnel Management regulations implementing 5 U.S.C. 6322.
(2) Requests for, and release of, records under the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, and the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a.
(3) Disclosures to the Office of Inspector General or requests by
the Office of Inspector General for official information or records.
(c) The procedures in this part apply to Corporation employees and
official
[[Page 8]]
information within the Corporation Office of Inspector General. However,
any determinations or other actions to be made by the General Counsel
under this part, relating to employees or official information within
the Office of Inspector General, shall be made by the Inspector General.
[63 FR 4598, Jan. 30, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 64199, Nov. 19, 1998]