[Title 45 CFR ]
Sec. 1203.3 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part:
(a) Applicant means a person who submits an application, request, or
plan required to be approved by ACTION, or by a primary recipient, as a
condition to eligibility for Federal financial assistance, and
``application'' means that application, request, or plan.
(b) Facility includes all or any part of structures, equipment, or
other real or personal property or interests therein, and the provision
of facilities includes the construction, expansion, renovation,
remodeling, alteration, or acquisition of facilities.
(c) Federal financial assistance includes:
(1) Grants and loans of Federal funds;
(2) The grant or donation of Federal property and interests in
property;
(3) The detail of Federal personnel;
[[Page 12]]
(4) The sale and lease of, and the permission to use (on other than
a casual or transient basis), Federal property or any interest in the
property without consideration or at a nominal consideration, or at a
consideration which is reduced for the purpose of assisting the
recipient, or in recognition of the public interest to be served by the
sale or lease to the recipient; and
(5) A Federal agreement, arrangement, or other contract which has as
one of its purposes the provision of assistance.
(d) Primary recipient means a recipient that is authorized or
required to extend Federal financial assistance to another recipient.
(e) Program or activity and program mean all of the operations of
any entity described in paragraphs (e)(1) through (4) of this section,
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance:
(1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State
or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the
case of assistance to a State or local government;
(2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
(ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
(3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
(A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
(B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
(ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization, or sole
proprietorship; or
(4) Any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (e)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(f) Recipient may mean any State, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a territory or possession of the United
States, or any political subdivision thereof, or instrumentality
thereof, any public or private agency, institution, or organization, or
other entity, or any individual in any State, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or territory or possession of the
United States, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended,
directly or through another recipient, including any successor,
assignee, or transferee thereof, but the term does not include any
ultimate beneficiary.
(g) Director means the Director of ACTION or any person to whom he
has delegated his authority in the matter concerned.
[39 FR 27322, July 26, 1974, as amended at 68 FR 51387, Aug. 26, 2003]