[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1710.114 TIER, DSC, OTIER and ODSC requirements.
(a) General. Requirements for coverage ratios are set forth in the
borrower's mortgage, loan contract, or other contractual agreements with
* * *
(2) The minimum coverage ratios required of power supply borrowers,
whether applied on an annual or average basis, are a TIER of 1.05 and
DSC of 1.00.
(3) When new loan contracts are executed, the Administrator may,
case by case, increase the coverage ratios of distribution and power
supply borrowers above the levels cited in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2),
respectively, of this section if the Administrator determines that the
higher ratios are required to ensure reasonable security for and/or the
repayment of loans made or guaranteed by RUS. Also, the Administrator
may, case by case, reduce said coverage ratios if the Administrator
determines that the lower ratios are required to ensure reasonable
security for and/or the repayment of loans made or guaranteed by RUS.
Policies for coverage ratios following certain mergers, consolidations,
and transfers of systems substantially in their entirety are in 7 CFR
1717.155.
(4) If a distribution borrower has in service or under construction
a substantial amount of generation and associated transmission plant
financed at a cost of capital substantially higher than the cost of
funds under section 305 of the RE Act, then the Administrator may
establish, in his or her sole discretion, blended levels for TIER, DSC,
OTIER, and ODSC based on the respective shares of total utility plant
represented by said generation and associated transmission plant and by
distribution and other transmission plant.
(c) Requirements for loan feasibility. To be eligible for a loan,
borrowers must demonstrate to RUS that they will, on a pro forma basis,
earn the coverage ratios required by paragraph (b) of this section in
each of the years included in the borrower's long-range financial
forecast prepared in support of its loan application, as set forth in
subpart G of this part.
(d) Requirements for maintenance of coverage ratios--(1) Prospective
requirement. Borrowers must design and implement rates for utility
service to provide sufficient revenue (along with other revenue
available to the borrower in the case of TIER and DSC) to pay all fixed
and variable expenses, to provide and maintain reasonable working
capital and to maintain on an annual basis the coverage ratios required
by paragraph (b) of this section. Rates must be designed and implemented
to produce at least enough revenue to meet the requirements of this
paragraph under the assumption that average weather conditions in the
borrower's service territory will prevail in the future, including
average system damage and outages due to weather and the related costs.
Failure to design and implement rates pursuant to the requirements of
this paragraph shall be an event of default upon notice provided in
accordance with the terms of
[[Page 95]]
the borrower's mortgage or loan contract.
(2) Retrospective requirement. The average coverage ratios achieved
by a borrower in the 2 best years out of the 3 most recent calendar
years must meet the levels required by paragraph (b) of this section. If
a borrower fails to achieve these average levels, it must promptly
notify RUS in writing. Within 30 days of such notification or of the
borrower being notified in writing by RUS, whichever is earlier, the
borrower, in consultation with RUS, must provide a written plan
satisfactory to RUS setting forth the actions that will be taken to
achieve the required coverage ratios on a timely basis. Failure to
develop and implement a plan satisfactory to RUS shall be an event of
default upon notice provided in accordance with the terms of the
borrower's mortgage or loan contract.
(3) Fixed and variable expenses, as used in this section, include
but are not limited to: all taxes, depreciation, maintenance expenses,
and the cost of electric power and energy and other operating expenses
of the electric system, including all obligations under the wholesale
power contract, all lease payments when due, and all principal and
interest payments on outstanding indebtedness when due.
(e) Requirements for advance of funds. (1) If a borrower applying
for a loan has failed to achieve the coverage ratios required by
paragraph (b) of this section during the latest 12 month period
immediately preceding approval of the loan, or if any of the borrower's
average coverage ratios for the 2 best years out of the most recent 3
calendar years were below the levels required in paragraph (b) of this
section, RUS may withhold the advance of loan funds until the borrower
has adopted an annual financial plan and operating budget satisfactory
to RUS and taken such other action as RUS may require to demonstrate
that the required coverage ratios will be maintained in the future and
that the loan will be repaid with interest within the time agreed. Such
other action may include, for example, increasing system operating
efficiency and reducing costs or adopting a rate design that will
achieve the required coverage ratios, and either placing such rates into
effect or taking action to obtain regulatory authority approval of such
rates. If failure to achieve the coverage ratios is due to unusual
events beyond the control of the borrower, such as unusual weather,
system outage due to a storm or regulatory delay in approving rate
increases, then the Administrator may waive the requirement that the
borrower take the remedial actions set forth in this paragraph, provided
that such waiver will not threaten loan feasibility.
(2) With respect to any outstanding loan approved by RUS on or after
February 10, 1992, if, based on actual or projected financial
performance of the borrower, RUS determines that the borrower may not
achieve its required coverage ratios in the current or future years, RUS
may withhold the advance of loan funds until the borrower has taken
remedial action satisfactory to RUS.
* * *