[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1703.123 Nonapproved purposes for grants.
(a) A grant made under this subpart will not be provided or used:
(1) To cover the costs of acquiring, installing or constructing
telecommunications transmission facilities;
(2) To pay for medical equipment not having telemedicine as its
essential function;
(3) To pay salaries, wages, or employee benefits to medical or
educational personnel;
(4) To pay for the salaries or administrative expenses of the
applicant or the project;
(5) To purchase equipment that will be owned by the local exchange
carrier or another telecommunications service provider unless that
service provider is the applicant.
(6) To duplicate facilities providing distance learning or
telemedicine services in place or to reimburse the applicant or others
for costs incurred prior to RUS' receipt of the completed application;
(7) To pay costs of preparing the application package for financial
assistance under this program;
(8) For projects whose sole objective is to provide links between
teachers and students or between medical professionals who are located
at the same facility;
(9) For site development and the destruction or alteration of
buildings;
(10) For the purchase of land, buildings, or building construction;
(11) For projects located in areas covered by the Coastal Barrier
Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);
(12) For any purpose that the Administrator has not specifically
approved;
(13) Except for leases provided for in Sec. 1703.121, to pay the
cost of recurring or operating expenses for the project; or
(14) For any other purposes not specifically contained in Sec.
1703.121.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in Sec. 1703.112, grants shall not
be used to finance a project, in part, when the success of the project
is dependent upon the receipt of additional financial assistance under
this subpart or is dependent upon the receipt of other financial
assistance that is not assured.
[64 FR 14360, Mar. 25, 1999; 64 FR 25422, May 12, 1999, as amended at 64
FR 25423, May 12, 1999; 67 FR 3040, Mar. 11, 2002]