[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1710.151 Required findings for all loans.
(a) Area coverage. Adequate electric service will be made available
to the widest practical number of rural users in the borrower's service
area during the life of the loan. See Sec. 1710.103.
(b) Feasibility. The loan is feasible and it will be repaid on time
according to the terms of the mortgage, note, and loan contract. At any
time after the original determination of feasibility, the Administrator
may require the borrower to demonstrate that the loan remains feasible
if there have been, or are anticipated to be, material changes in the
borrower's costs, loads, rates, rate disparity, revenues, or other
relevant factors from the time that feasibility was originally
determined. See Sec. 1710.112 and subpart G of this part.
(c) Security. RUS will have a first lien on the borrower's total
system or other adequate security, and adequate financial and managerial
controls will be included in loan documents. See Sec. 1710.113.
(d) Interim financing. For loans that include funds to replace
interim financing, there is satisfactory evidence
[[Page 98]]
that the interim financing was used for purposes approved by RUS and
that the loan meets all applicable requirements of this part.
(e) Facilities for nonrural areas. Whenever a borrower proposes to
use loan funds for the improvement, expansion, construction, or
acquisition of electric facilities for non-RE Act beneficiaries, there
is satisfactory evidence that such funds are necessary and incidental to
furnishing or improving electric service for RE Act beneficiaries. See
Sec. 1710.104.
(f) Facilities to be included in rate base. In states having
jurisdiction, the borrower has provided satisfactory evidence based on
the information available, such as an opinion of counsel, that the state
regulatory authority will not exclude from the borrower's rate base any
of the facilities included in the loan request, or otherwise prevent the
borrower from charging rates sufficient to repay with interest the debt
incurred for the facilities. Such evidence may be based on, but not
necessarily limited to, the provisions of applicable state laws; the
rules and policies of the state authority; precedents in other similar
cases; statements made by the state authority; any assurances given to
the borrower by the state authority; and other relevant information and
experience.