[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement for Securitization Exposures
    (a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this
section:
    (1) A Federal savings association must deduct from tier 1 capital
any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and must
deduct from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section the portion of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-on-sale.
    (2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based
Approach in section 43 of this appendix, a Federal savings association
must apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the exposure.
    (3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the Federal savings association may either apply the
Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 of this appendix to the
exposure (if the savings association, the exposure, and the relevant
ABCP program qualify for the Internal Assessment Approach) or the
Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45 of this appendix to the
exposure (if the savings association and the exposure qualify for the
Supervisory Formula Approach).
    (4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the Internal Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the Federal savings association must deduct the
exposure from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
    (5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the
cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due
under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other
similar payments), with approval of the OCC, a Federal savings
association may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the
exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in paragraph
(e) of this section rather than apply the hierarchy of approaches
described in paragraphs (a) (1) through (4) of this section.
    (b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A
Federal savings association's total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures is equal to the sum of its risk-weighted assets
calculated using the Ratings-Based Approach in section 43 of this
appendix, the Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 of this
appendix, and the Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45 of this
appendix, and its risk-weighted assets amount for early amortization
provisions calculated in section 47 of this appendix.
    (c) Deductions. (1) If a Federal savings association must deduct a
securitization exposure from total capital, the savings association must
take the deduction 50 percent from tier 1 capital and 50 percent from
tier 2 capital. If the amount deductible from tier 2 capital exceeds the
savings association's tier 2 capital, the savings association must
deduct the excess from tier 1 capital.
    (2) A Federal savings association may calculate any deduction from
tier 1 capital and tier 2 capital for a securitization exposure net of
any deferred tax liabilities associated with the securitization
exposure.
    (d) Maximum risk-based capital requirement. Regardless of any other
provisions of this part, unless one or more underlying exposures does
not meet the definition of a wholesale, retail, securitization, or
equity exposure, the total risk-based capital requirement for all
securitization exposures held by a single Federal savings association
associated with a single securitization (including any risk-based
capital requirements that relate to an early amortization provision of
the securitization but excluding any risk-based capital requirements
that relate to the savings association's gain-on-sale or CEIOs
associated with the securitization) may not exceed the sum of:
    (1) The savings association's total risk-based capital requirement
for the underlying exposures as if the savings
[[Page 792]]
association directly held the underlying exposures; and
    (2) The total ECL of the underlying exposures.
    (e) Amount of a securitization exposure. (1) The amount of an on-
balance sheet securitization exposure that is not a repo-style
transaction, eligible margin loan, or OTC derivative contract (other
than a credit derivative) is:
    (i) The Federal savings association's carrying value minus any
unrealized gains and plus any unrealized losses on the exposure, if the
exposure is a security classified as available-for-sale; or
    (ii) The Federal savings association's carrying value, if the
exposure is not a security classified as available-for-sale.
    (2) The amount of an off-balance sheet securitization exposure that
is not an OTC derivative contract (other than a credit derivative) is
the notional amount of the exposure. For an off-balance-sheet
securitization exposure to an ABCP program, such as a liquidity
facility, the notional amount may be reduced to the maximum potential
amount that the Federal savings association could be required to fund
given the ABCP program's current underlying assets (calculated without
regard to the current credit quality of those assets).
    (3) The amount of a securitization exposure that is a repo-style
transaction, eligible margin loan, or OTC derivative contract (other
than a credit derivative) is the EAD of the exposure as calculated in
section 32 of this appendix.
    (f) Overlapping exposures. If a Federal savings association has
multiple securitization exposures that provide duplicative coverage of
the underlying exposures of a securitization (such as when a savings
association provides a program-wide credit enhancement and multiple
pool-specific liquidity facilities to an ABCP program), the savings
* * *