[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.101  Authority, purpose, and scope.
    (a) Authority. This subpart is issued pursuant to the Secure and
Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008, title V of the
Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (S.A.F.E. Act) (Pub. L. 110-
289, 122 Stat. 2654, 12 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.).
    (b) Purpose. This subpart implements the S.A.F.E. Act's Federal
registration requirement for mortgage loan originators. The S.A.F.E. Act
provides that the objectives of this registration include aggregating
and improving the flow of information to and between regulators;
providing increased accountability and tracking of mortgage loan
originators; enhancing consumer protections; supporting anti-fraud
measures; and providing consumers with easily accessible information at
no charge regarding the employment history of, and publicly adjudicated
disciplinary and enforcement actions against, mortgage loan originators.
    (c) Scope. (1) In general. This subpart applies to national banks,
Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks, their operating
subsidiaries (collectively referred to in this subpart as national
banks), and their employees who act as mortgage loan originators.
    (2) De minimis exception. (i) This subpart and the requirements of
12 U.S.C. 5103(a)(1)(A) and (2) of the S.A.F.E. Act do not apply to any
employee of a national bank who has never been registered or licensed
through the Registry as a mortgage loan originator if during the past 12
months the employee acted as a mortgage loan originator for 5 or fewer
residential mortgage loans.
    (ii) Prior to engaging in mortgage loan origination activity that
exceeds the exception limit in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a
national bank
[[Page 413]]
employee must register with the Registry pursuant to this subpart.
    (iii) Evasion. National banks are prohibited from engaging in any
act or practice to evade the limits of the de minimis exception set
forth in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section.