[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.5  Combination rules.
    (a) General rule. Loans or extensions of credit to one borrower will
be attributed to another person and each person will be deemed a
borrower--
    (1) When proceeds of a loan or extension of credit are to be used
* * *
    (i) To borrowers who are related directly or indirectly through
common control, including where one borrower is directly or indirectly
controlled by another borrower; and
    (ii) Substantial financial interdependence exists between or among
the borrowers. Substantial financial interdependence is deemed to exist
when 50 percent or more of one borrower's gross receipts or gross
expenditures (on an annual basis) are derived from transactions with the
other borrower. Gross receipts and expenditures include gross revenues/
expenses, intercompany loans, dividends, capital contributions, and
similar receipts or payments;
    (3) When separate persons borrow from a bank to acquire a business
enterprise of which those borrowers will own more than 50 percent of the
voting securities or voting interests, in which case a common enterprise
is deemed to exist between the borrowers for purposes of combining the
acquisition loans; or
    (4) When the OCC determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts
and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise
exists.
    (d) Special rule for loans to a corporate group. (1) Loans or
extensions of credit by a bank to a corporate group may not exceed 50
percent of the bank's capital and surplus. This limitation applies only
to loans subject to the combined general limit. A corporate group
includes a person and all of its subsidiaries. For purposes of this
paragraph, a corporation or a limited liability company is a subsidiary
of a person if the person owns or beneficially owns directly or
indirectly more than 50 percent of the voting securities or voting
interests of the corporation or company.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, loans or
extensions of credit to a person and its subsidiary, or to different
subsidiaries of a person, are not combined unless either the direct
benefit or the common enterprise test is met.
    (e) Special rules for loans to partnerships, joint ventures, and
associations--(1) Partnership loans. Loans or extensions of credit to a
partnership, joint venture, or association are deemed to be loans or
extensions of credit to each member of the partnership, joint venture,
or association. This rule does not apply to limited partners in limited
partnerships or to members of joint ventures or associations if the
partners or members, by the terms of the partnership or membership
agreement, are not held generally liable for the debts or actions of the
partnership, joint venture, or association, and those provisions are
valid under applicable law.
    (2) Loans to partners. (i) Loans or extensions of credit to members
of a partnership, joint venture, or association are not attributed to
the partnership, joint venture, or association unless either the direct
benefit or the common enterprise tests are met. Both the direct benefit
* * *