[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.2  Definitions.
    (a) Borrower means a person who is named as a borrower or debtor in
a loan or extension of credit, or any other person, including a drawer,
endorser, or guarantor, who is deemed to be a borrower under the
``direct benefit'' or the ``common enterprise'' tests set forth in Sec.
32.5.
    (b) Capital and surplus means--
[[Page 386]]
    (1) A bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's
risk-based capital standards set forth in appendix A to 12 CFR part 3 as
reported in the bank's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed
under 12 U.S.C. 161; plus
    (2) The balance of a bank's allowance for loan and lease losses not
included in the bank's Tier 2 capital, for purposes of the calculation
of risk-based capital described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as
reported in the bank's Call Report filed under 12 U.S.C. 161.
    (c) Close of business means the time at which a bank closes its
accounting records for the business day.
    (d) Consumer means the user of any products, commodities, goods, or
services, whether leased or purchased, but does not include any person
who purchases products or commodities for resale or fabrication into
goods for sale.
    (e) Consumer paper means paper relating to automobiles, mobile
homes, residences, office equipment, household items, tuition fees,
insurance premium fees, and similar consumer items. Consumer paper also
includes paper covering the lease (where the bank is not the owner or
lessor) or purchase of equipment for use in manufacturing, farming,
construction, or excavation.
    (f) Contractual commitment to advance funds. (1) The term includes a
bank's obligation to--
    (i) Make payment (directly or indirectly) to a third person
contingent upon default by a customer of the bank in performing an
obligation and to make such payment in keeping with the agreed upon
terms of the customer's contract with the third person, or to make
payments upon some other stated condition;
    (ii) Guarantee or act as surety for the benefit of a person;
    (iii) Advance funds under a qualifying commitment to lend, as
* * *
    (h) Current market value means the bid or closing price listed for
an item in a regularly published listing or an electronic reporting
service.
    (i) Eligible bank means a national bank that:
    (1) Is well capitalized as defined in 12 CFR 6.4(b)(1); and
    (2) Has a composite rating of 1 or 2 under the Uniform Financial
Institutions Rating System in connection with the bank's most recent
examination or subsequent review, with at least a rating of 2 for asset
quality and for management.
    (j) Financial instrument means stocks, notes, bonds, and debentures
traded on a national securities exchange, OTC margin stocks as defined
in Regulation U, 12 CFR part 221, commercial paper, negotiable
certificates of deposit, bankers' acceptances, and shares in money
market and mutual funds of the type that issue shares in which banks may
perfect a security interest. Financial instruments may be denominated in
foreign currencies that are freely convertible to U.S. dollars. The term
``financial instrument'' does not include mortgages.
    (k) Loans and extensions of credit means a bank's direct or indirect
advance of funds to or on behalf of a borrower based on an obligation of
the borrower to repay the funds or repayable from specific property
pledged by or on behalf of the borrower.
    (1) Loans or extensions of credit for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 84 and
this part include--
    (i) A contractual commitment to advance funds, as defined in
paragraph (f) of this section;
[[Page 387]]
    (ii) A maker or endorser's obligation arising from a bank's discount
of commercial paper;
    (iii) A bank's purchase of securities subject to an agreement that
the seller will repurchase the securities at the end of a stated period,
but not including a bank's purchase of Type I securities, as defined in
part 1 of this chapter, subject to a repurchase agreement, where the
* * *
commitment and proceeding in reverse chronological order. When a
commitment is disqualified, the entire commitment is disqualified and
the disqualified commitment is no longer considered a ``loan or
extension of credit.'' Advances of funds under a disqualified or non-
qualifying commitment may only be made to the extent that the advance,
together with all other outstanding loans to the borrower, do not exceed
the bank's lending limit at the time of the advance, calculated pursuant
to Sec. 32.4.
    (n) Readily marketable collateral means financial instruments and
bullion that are salable under ordinary market conditions with
reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations
based upon actual transactions on an auction or similarly available
daily bid and ask price market.
    (o) Readily marketable staple means an article of commerce,
agriculture, or industry, such as wheat and other grains, cotton, wool,
and basic metals such as tin, copper and lead, in the form of
standardized interchangeable units, that is easy to sell in a market
with sufficiently frequent price quotations.
    (1) An article comes within this definition if--
    (i) The exact price is easy to determine; and
    (ii) The staple itself is easy to sell at any time at a price that
would not be considerably less than the amount at which it is valued as
collateral.
    (2) Whether an article qualifies as a readily marketable staple is
determined on the basis of the conditions
[[Page 389]]
existing at the time the loan or extension of credit that is secured by
the staples is made.
    (p) Residential real estate loan means a loan or extension of credit
that is secured by 1-4 family residential real estate.
    (q) Sale of Federal funds means any transaction between depository
institutions involving the transfer of immediately available funds
resulting from credits to deposit balances at Federal Reserve Banks, or
* * *