[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 152.8  Officers.
    (a) Positions. The officers of the association shall be a president,
one or more vice presidents, a secretary, and a treasurer or
comptroller, each of whom shall be elected by the board of directors.
The board of directors may also designate the chairman of the board as
an officer. The offices of the secretary and treasurer or comptroller
may be held by the same person and the vice president may also be either
the secretary or the treasurer or comptroller. The board of directors
may designate one or more vice presidents as executive vice president or
senior vice president. The board of directors may also elect or
authorize the appointment of such other officers as the business of the
association may require. The officers shall have such authority and
perform such duties as the board of directors may from time to time
authorize or determine. In the absence of action by the board of
directors, the officers shall have such powers and duties as generally
pertain to their respective offices.
    (b) Removal. Any officer may be removed by the board of directors
whenever in its judgment the best interests of the association will be
served thereby; but such removal, other than for cause, shall be without
prejudice to the contractual rights, if any, of the person so removed.
Employment contracts shall conform with Sec. 163.39 of this chapter.
    (c) Age limitation on officers. A Federal association may provide a
bylaw on age limitation for officers. Bylaws on age limitations must
comply with all Federal laws, rules, and regulations.