[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act. This section
applies to all national banks as well as any Federal branches and
agencies of foreign banks licensed or chartered by the OCC.
[[Page 295]]
    (b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
    (1) FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (2) Institution-affiliated party means any institution-affiliated
party as that term is defined in sections 3(u) and 8(b)(5) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(u) and 1818(b)(5)).
    (3) SAR means a Suspicious Activity Report.
    (c) SARs required. A national bank shall file a SAR with the
appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the
Treasury on the form prescribed by the OCC and in accordance with the
form's instructions. The bank shall send the completed SAR to FinCEN in
the following circumstances:
    (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the national bank
detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of
criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank,
where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim
of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the
bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of its directors, officers,
employees, agents or other institution-affiliated parties as having
committed or aided in the commission of a criminal act, regardless of
the amount involved in the violation.
    (2) Violations aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations or that it was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an alias, then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
drivers' license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported.
    (3) Violations aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential
suspects. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $25,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal
* * *