[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 71. Disclosure Requirements
    (a) Each Federal savings association must publicly disclose each
quarter its total and tier 1 risk-based capital ratios and their
components (that is, tier 1 capital, tier 2 capital, total qualifying
* * *
Qualitative Disclosures....................  (a) The general qualitative
                                              disclosure requirement for
                                              operational risk.
                                             (b) Description of the AMA,
                                              including a discussion of
                                              relevant internal and
                                              external factors
                                              considered in the Federal
                                              savings association's
                                              measurement approach.
                                             (c) A description of the
                                              use of insurance for the
                                              purpose of mitigating
                                              operational risk.
          Table 11.10--Equities Not Subject to Market Risk Rule
Qualitative Disclosures....................  (a) The general qualitative
                                              disclosure requirement
                                              with respect to equity
                                              risk, including:
                                              Differentiation between
                                              holdings on which capital
                                              gains are expected and
                                              those held for other
                                              objectives, including for
                                              relationship and strategic
                                              reasons; and
                                              Discussion of important
                                              policies covering the
                                              valuation of and
                                              accounting for equity
                                              holdings in the banking
                                              book. This includes the
                                              accounting techniques and
                                              valuation methodologies
                                              used, including key
                                              assumptions and practices
                                              affecting valuation as
                                              well as significant
                                              changes in these
                                              practices.
Quantitative Disclosures...................  (b) Value disclosed in the
                                              balance sheet of
                                              investments, as well as
                                              the fair value of those
                                              investments; for quoted
                                              securities, a comparison
                                              to publicly quoted share
                                              values where the share
                                              price is materially
                                              different from fair value.
                                             (c) The types and nature of
                                              investments, including the
                                              amount that is:
                                              Publicly
                                              traded; and
                                              Non-
                                              publicly traded.
                                             (d) The cumulative realized
                                              gains (losses) arising
                                              from sales and
                                              liquidations in the
                                              reporting period.
                                             (e)
                                              Total unrealized gains
                                              (losses) \34\
                                              Total
                                              latent revaluation gains
                                              (losses) \35\
                                              Any
                                              amounts of the above
                                              included in tier 1 and/or
                                              tier 2 capital.
                                             (f) Capital requirements
                                              broken down by appropriate
                                              equity groupings,
                                              consistent with the
                                              Federal savings
                                              association's methodology,
                                              as well as the aggregate
                                              amounts and the type of
                                              equity investments subject
                                              to any supervisory
                                              transition regarding
                                              regulatory capital
                                              requirements.\36\
    \34\ Unrealized gains (losses) recognized in the balance sheet but
not through earnings.
* * *