[Title 12 CFR ]
25.43 (12 CFR 25.43).
    (e) Executive officer. The term ``executive officer'' has the same
meaning as in Sec. 215.2(e)(1) of Regulation O issued by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System (12 CFR 215.2(e)(1)).
    (f) Federal banking agency; appropriate Federal banking agency. The
terms ``Federal banking agency'' and ``appropriate Federal banking
agency'' have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
    (g) Fiscal year. (1) The fiscal year for a NGEP that does not have a
fiscal year shall be the calendar year.
    (2) Any NGEP, insured depository institution, or affiliate that has
a fiscal year may elect to have the calendar year be its fiscal year for
purposes of this part.
    (h) Insured depository institution. ``Insured depository
institution'' has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
    (i) NGEP. ``NGEP'' means a nongovernmental entity or person.
    (j) Nongovernmental entity or person--(1) General. A
``nongovernmental entity or person'' is any partnership, association,
trust, joint venture, joint stock company, corporation, limited
liability corporation, company, firm, society, other organization, or
individual.
    (2) Exclusions. A nongovernmental entity or person does not
include--
    (i) The United States government, a state government, a unit of
local government (including a county, city, town, township, parish,
village, or other general-purpose subdivision of a state) or an Indian
tribe or tribal organization established under Federal, state or Indian
tribal law (including the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands), or a
department, agency, or instrumentality of any such entity;
    (ii) A federally-chartered public corporation that receives Federal
funds appropriated specifically for that corporation;
    (iii) An insured depository institution or affiliate of an insured
depository institution; or
    (iv) An officer, director, employee, or representative (acting in
his or her capacity as an officer, director, employee, or
representative) of an entity listed in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through
(iii) of this section.
    (k) Party. The term ``party'' with respect to a covered agreement
means
[[Page 431]]
each NGEP and each insured depository institution or affiliate that
entered into the agreement.
    (l) Relevant supervisory agency. The ``relevant supervisory agency''
for a covered agreement means the appropriate Federal banking agency
for--
    (1) Each insured depository institution (or subsidiary thereof) that
is a party to the covered agreement;
    (2) Each insured depository institution (or subsidiary thereof) or
CRA affiliate that makes payments or loans or provides services that are
subject to the covered agreement; and
    (3) Any company (other than an insured depository institution or
subsidiary thereof) that is a party to the covered agreement.
    (m) Term of agreement. An agreement that does not have a fixed
termination date is considered to terminate on the last date on which
any party to the agreement makes any payment or provides any loan or
other resources under the agreement, unless the relevant supervisory
agency for the agreement otherwise notifies each party in writing.
                           PART 36 [RESERVED]
PART 37_DEBT CANCELLATION CONTRACTS AND DEBT SUSPENSION AGREEMENTS--Table of
Contents
Sec.