[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 160.110  Most favored lender usury preemption for all savings
associations.
    (a) Definition. The term ``interest'' as used in 12 U.S.C. 1463(g)
includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for
an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any
default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was
extended. It includes, among other things, the following fees connected
with credit extension or availability: numerical periodic rates, late
fees, not sufficient funds (NSF) fees, overlimit fees, annual fees, cash
advance fees, and membership fees. It does not ordinarily include
appraisal fees, premiums and commissions attributable to insurance
guaranteeing
[[Page 658]]
repayment of any extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for document
preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.
    (b) Authority. A savings association located in a state may charge
interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or
licensed lending institution by the law of that state. If state law
permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a
Federal savings association making such loans is subject only to the
provisions of state law relating to that class of loans that are
material to the determination of the permitted interest. For example, a
Federal savings association may lawfully charge the highest rate
permitted to be charged by a state-licensed small loan company, without
being so licensed, but subject to state law limitations on the size of
loans made by small loan companies. State supervisors determine the
degree to which state-chartered savings associations must comply with
state laws other than those imposing restrictions on interest, as
defined in paragraph (a) of this section.
    (c) Effect on state definitions of interest. The Federal definition
of the term ``interest'' in paragraph (a) of this section does not
change how interest is defined by the individual states (nor how the
state definition of interest is used) solely for purposes of state law.
For example, if late fees are not ``interest'' under state law where a
savings association is located but state law permits its most favored
lender to charge late fees, then a savings association located in that
state may charge late fees to its intrastate customers. The savings
association may also charge late fees to its interstate customers
because the fees are interest under the Federal definition of interest
and an allowable charge under state law where the savings association is
located. However, the late fees would not be treated as interest for
purposes of evaluating compliance with state usury limitations because
state law excludes late fees when calculating the maximum interest that
lending institutions may charge under those limitations.