[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 190.101  State criminal usury statutes.
    (a) Section 501 provides that ``the provisions of the constitution
or laws of any state expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest,
discount points, finance charges, or other charges shall not apply to
any'' Federally-related loan secured by a first lien on residential real
property, a residential manufactured home, or all the stock allocated to
a dwelling unit in a residential housing cooperative. 12 U.S.C. 1735f-7
note (Supp. IV 1980). The question has arisen as to whether the Federal
statute preempts a state law which deems it a criminal offense to charge
interest at a rate in excess of that specified in the state law.
    (b) Section 501 preempts all state laws which expressly limit the
rate or amount of interest chargeable on a Federally-related residential
first mortgage. It does not matter whether the statute in question
imposes criminal or civil sanctions; section 501, by its terms, preempts
``any'' state law which imposes a ceiling on interest rates. The wording
of the Federal statute clearly expresses an intent to displace all
direct state law restraints on interest. Any state law that conflicts
with this Congressional purpose must yield.
PART 191_PREEMPTION OF STATE DUE-ON-SALE LAWS--Table of Contents
Sec.