[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term ``control'' has
* * *
geography is located in an MSA that has been subdivided into
metropolitan divisions; or
    (2) The statewide nonmetropolitan median family income, if a person
or geography is located outside an MSA.
    (c) Assessment area means a geographic area delineated in accordance
with Sec. 25.41.
    (d) Automated teller machine (ATM) means an automated, unstaffed
banking facility owned or operated by, or operated exclusively for, the
bank at which deposits are received, cash dispersed, or money lent.
    (e) Bank means a national bank (including a Federal branch as
defined in part 28 of this chapter) with Federally insured deposits,
except as provided in Sec. 25.11(c).
    (f) Branch means a staffed banking facility authorized as a branch,
whether shared or unshared, including, for example, a mini-branch in a
grocery store or a branch operated in conjunction with any other local
business or nonprofit organization.
    (g) Community development means:
    (1) Affordable housing (including multifamily rental housing) for
low- or moderate-income individuals;
    (2) Community services targeted to low- or moderate-income
individuals;
    (3) Activities that promote economic development by financing
businesses or farms that meet the size eligibility standards of the
Small Business Administration's Development Company or Small Business
Investment Company programs (13 CFR 121.301) or have gross annual
revenues of $1 million or less;
    (4) Activities that revitalize or stabilize--
    (i) Low-or moderate-income geographies;
    (ii) Designated disaster areas; or
    (iii) Distressed or underserved nonmetropolitan middle-income
geographies designated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and OCC, based on--
    (A) Rates of poverty, unemployment, and population loss; or
    (B) Population size, density, and dispersion. Activities revitalize
and stabilize geographies designated based on population size, density,
and dispersion if they help to meet essential community needs, including
needs of low- and moderate-income individuals; or
    (5) Loans, investments, and services that--
    (i) Support, enable or facilitate projects or activities that meet
the ``eligible uses'' criteria described in Section 2301(c) of the
Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA), Public Law 110-289,
122 Stat. 2654, as amended, and are conducted in designated target areas
identified in plans approved by the United States Department of Housing
and Urban Development in accordance with the Neighborhood Stabilization
Program (NSP);
    (ii) Are provided no later than two years after the last date funds
appropriated for the NSP are required to be spent by grantees; and
[[Page 317]]
    (iii) Benefit low-, moderate-, and middle-income individuals and
geographies in the bank's assessment area(s) or areas outside the bank's
assessment area(s) provided the bank has adequately addressed the
community development needs of its assessment area(s).
    (h) Community development loan means a loan that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and
    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose bank:
    (i) Has not been reported or collected by the bank or an affiliate
for consideration in the bank's assessment as a home mortgage, small
business, small farm, or consumer loan, unless it is a multifamily
dwelling loan (as described in appendix A to part 203 of this title);
and
    (ii) Benefits the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide
or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (i) Community development service means a service that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development;
    (2) Is related to the provision of financial services; and
    (3) Has not been considered in the evaluation of the bank's retail
banking services under Sec. 25.24(d).
    (j) Consumer loan means a loan to one or more individuals for
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (k) Geography means a census tract delineated by the United States
Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census.
    (l) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan,'' ``home
purchase loan,'' or a ``refinancing'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this
title.
    (m) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
* * *