[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 12. Deductions and Limitations Not Required
    (a) Deduction of CEIOs. A Federal savings association is not
required to make the deduction from capital for CEIOs in 12 CFR
167.5(a)(2)(iii) and 167.12(e).
    (b) Deduction for certain equity investments. A Federal savings
association is not required to deduct equity securities from capital
under 12 CFR 167.5(c)(2)(ii). However, it must continue to deduct equity
investments in real estate under that section. See 12 CFR 167.1, which
defines equity investments, including equity securities and equity
investments in real estate.