[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 23.2  Definitions.
    (a) Affiliate means an affiliate as described in Sec. 23.6.
    (b) Capital and surplus means:
    (1) A bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's
risk-based capital standards set forth in appendix A to 12 CFR part 3 as
reported in the bank's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed
under 12 U.S.C. 161; plus
    (2) The balance of a bank's allowance for loan and lease losses not
included in the bank's Tier 2 capital, for purposes of the calculation
of risk-based capital described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as
reported in the bank's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed
under 12 U.S.C. 161.
    (c) CEBA Lease means a personal property lease authorized under 12
U.S.C. 24(Tenth).
    (d) Conforming lease means:
    (1) A CEBA Lease that conforms with the requirements of subparts A
and B of this part; or
    (2) A Section 24(Seventh) Lease that conforms with the requirements
of subparts A and C of this part.
    (e) Full-payout lease means a lease in which the national bank
reasonably expects to realize the return of its full investment in the
leased property, plus the estimated cost of financing the property over
the term of the lease, from:
    (1) Rentals;
    (2) Estimated tax benefits; and
    (3) The estimated residual value of the property at the expiration
of the lease term.
    (f) Net lease means a lease under which the national bank will not,
directly or indirectly, provide or be obligated to provide for:
    (1) Servicing, repair, or maintenance of the leased property during
the lease term;
    (2) Parts or accessories for the leased property;
    (3) Loan of replacement or substitute property while the leased
property is being serviced;
    (4) Payment of insurance for the lessee, except where the lessee has
failed in its contractual obligation to purchase or maintain required
insurance; or
[[Page 303]]
    (5) Renewal of any license or registration for the property unless
renewal by the bank is necessary to protect its interest as owner or
financier of the property.
    (g) Off-lease property means property that reverts to a national
bank's possession or control upon the expiration of a lease or upon the
default of the lessee.
    (h) Section 24(Seventh) Lease means a personal property lease
authorized under 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh).