[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 5. Optional transition provisions related to the implementation
              of consolidation requirements under FAS 167.
    (a) This section 5 provides optional transition provisions for a
national bank that is required for financial and regulatory reporting
purposes, as a result of its implementation of Statement of Financial
Accounting Standards No. 167, Amendments to FASB Interpretation No.
46(R) (FAS 167), to consolidate certain variable interest entities
(VIEs) as defined under United States generally accepted accounting
principles (GAAP). These transition provisions apply through the end of
the fourth quarter following the date of a bank's implementation of FAS
167 (implementation date).
    (b) Exclusion period. (1) Exclusion of risk-weighted assets for the
first and second quarters. For the first two quarters after the
implementation date (exclusion period), including for the two calendar
quarter-end regulatory report dates within those quarters, a bank may
exclude from risk-weighted assets:
    (i) Subject to the limitations in paragraph (d) of this section 5,
assets held by a VIE, provided that the following conditions are met:
    (A) The VIE existed prior to the implementation date;
    (B) The bank did not consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet for
calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates prior to the implementation
date;
    (C) The bank must consolidate the VIE on its balance sheet beginning
as of the implementation date as a result of its implementation of FAS
167; and
    (D) The bank excludes all assets held by VIEs described in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) through (C) of this section 5; and
    (ii) Subject to the limitations of paragraph (d) of this section 5,
assets held by a VIE that is a consolidated asset-backed commercial
paper (ABCP) program, provided that the following conditions are met:
    (A) The bank is the sponsor of the ABCP program;
    (B) Prior to the implementation date, the bank consolidated the VIE
onto its balance sheet under GAAP and excluded the VIE's assets from the
bank's risk-weighted assets; and
    (C) The bank chooses to exclude all assets held by ABCP program VIEs
described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (B) of this section 5.
    (2) Risk-weighted assets during exclusion period. During the
exclusion period, including the two calendar quarter-end regulatory
report dates within the exclusion period, a bank adopting the optional
provisions of this paragraph (b) of this section 5 must calculate risk-
weighted assets for its contractual exposures to the VIEs referenced in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section 5 on the implementation date and
include this calculated amount in its risk-weighted assets. Such
contractual exposures may include direct-credit substitutes, recourse
obligations, residual interests, liquidity facilities, and loans.
    (3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital for the first and second
quarters. During the exclusion period, including for the two calendar
quarter-end regulatory report dates within the exclusion period, a bank
that excludes VIE assets from risk-weighted assets pursuant to paragraph
(b)(1) of this section may include in Tier 2 capital the full amount of
the allowance for loan and lease losses (ALLL) calculated as of the
implementation date that is attributable to the assets it excludes
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section 5 (inclusion amount). The
amount of ALLL includable in Tier 2 capital in accordance with this
paragraph shall not be subject to the limitations set forth in section
2(b)(1) of this Appendix A.
    (c) Phase-in period. (1) Exclusion amount. For purposes of this
paragraph (c), exclusion amount is defined as the amount of risk-
weighted assets excluded in paragraph (b)(1) of this section as of the
implementation date.
    (2) Risk-weighted assets during the third and fourth quarters. A
bank that excludes assets of consolidated VIEs from risk-weighted assets
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section may, for the third and
fourth quarters after the implementation date (phase-in period),
including for the two calendar quarter-end regulatory report dates
within those quarters, exclude from risk-weighted assets 50 percent of
the exclusion amount, provided that the bank may not include in risk-
weighted assets pursuant to this paragraph an amount less than the
aggregate risk-weighted assets calculated pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)
of this section.
    (3) Inclusion of ALLL in Tier 2 capital during the third and fourth
quarters. A bank that excludes assets of consolidated VIEs from risk-
weighted assets pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section may, for
the phase-in period, include in Tier 2 capital 50 percent of the
inclusion amount it included in Tier 2 capital during the exclusion
period, notwithstanding the limit on including ALLL in Tier 2 capital in
section 2(b)(1) of this Appendix A.
    (d) Implicit recourse limitation. Notwithstanding any other
provision in this section 5, assets held by a VIE to which the bank has
provided recourse through credit enhancement beyond any contractual
obligation to support assets it has sold may not be excluded from risk-
weighted assets.
[54 FR 4177, Jan. 27, 1989]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting appendix A
to part 3 of title 12, see the List of CFR Sections Affected,
[[Page 47]]
which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at
www.fdsys.gov.
 Sec. Appendix B to Part 3--Risk-Based Capital Guidelines; Market Risk
                               Adjustment