[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 37.1  Authority, purpose, and scope.
    (a) Authority. A national bank is authorized to enter into debt
cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements and charge a fee
therefor, in connection with extensions of credit that it makes,
pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh).
    (b) Purpose. This part sets forth the standards that apply to debt
cancellation contracts and debt suspension agreements entered into by
national banks. The purpose of these standards is to ensure that
national banks offer and implement such contracts and agreements
consistent with safe and sound banking practices, and subject to
appropriate consumer protections.
    (c) Scope. This part applies to debt cancellation contracts and debt
suspension agreements entered into by national banks in connection with
extensions of credit they make. National banks' debt cancellation
contracts and debt suspension agreements are governed by this part and
applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by part 14 of this
chapter or by State law.