[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2), but shall notify all directors who are
not suspects.
    (i) Compliance. Failure to file a SAR in accordance with this
section and the instructions may subject the national bank, its
directors, officers, employees, agents, or other institution-affiliated
parties to supervisory action.
    (j) Obtaining SARs. A national bank may obtain SARs and the
Instructions from the appropriate OCC District Office listed in 12 CFR
part 4.
    (k) Confidentiality of SARs. A SAR, and any information that would
reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be
disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k).
    (1) Prohibition on disclosure by national banks. (i) General rule.
No national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a
national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal
the existence of a SAR. Any national bank, and any director, officer,
employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the
existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such
information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and
shall notify the following of any such request and the response thereto:
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
officer, employee or agent of the OCC, shall disclose a SAR, or any
information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, except as
necessary to fulfill official duties consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act. For purposes of this section, official duties shall
not include the disclosure of a SAR, or any information that would
reveal the existence of a SAR, in response to a request for use in a
private legal proceeding or in response to a request for disclosure of
non-public OCC information under 12 CFR 4.33.
    (l) Limitation on liability. A national bank and any director,
officer, employee or agent of a national bank that makes a voluntary
disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation to a
government agency or makes a disclosure pursuant to this section or any
other authority, including a disclosure made jointly with another
financial institution, shall be protected from liability to any person
for any such disclosure, or for failure to provide notice of such
disclosure to any person identified in the disclosure, or both, to the
full extent provided by 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(3).
[61 FR 4337, Feb. 5, 1996, as amended at 75 FR 75583, Dec. 3, 2010]
     Subpart C_Procedures for Monitoring Bank Secrecy Act Compliance