[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.101  Providing investment advice for a fee.
    (a) In general. The term ``fiduciary capacity'' at Sec. 9.2(e) is
defined to include ``investment adviser, if the bank receives a fee for
its investment advice.'' In other words, if a bank is providing
investment advice for a fee, then it is acting in a fiduciary capacity.
For purposes of that definition, ``investment adviser'' generally means
a national bank that provides advice or recommendations concerning the
purchase or sale of specific securities, such as a national bank engaged
in portfolio advisory and management activities (including acting as
investment adviser to a mutual fund). Additionally, the qualifying
phrase ``if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice'' excludes
those activities in which the investment advice is merely incidental to
other services.
    (b) Specific activities--(1) Full-service brokerage. Engaging in
full-service brokerage may entail providing investment advice for a fee,
depending upon the commission structure and specific facts. Full-service
brokerage involves investment advice for a fee if a non-bank broker
engaged in that activity is considered an investment adviser under the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq.).
    (2) Activities not involving investment advice for a fee. The
following activities generally do not entail providing investment advice
for a fee:
    (i) Financial advisory and counseling activities, including
strategic planning of a financial nature, merger and acquisition
advisory services, advisory and structuring services related to project
finance transactions, and providing market economic information to
customers in general;
    (ii) Client-directed investment activities (i.e., the bank has no
investment discretion) where investment advice and research may be made
available to the client, but the fee does not depend on the provision of
investment advice;
    (iii) Investment advisory activities incidental to acting as a
municipal securities dealer;
    (iv) Real estate management services provided to other financial
institutions;
    (v) Real estate consulting services, including acting as a finder in
locating, analyzing, and making recommendations regarding the purchase
of property, and making recommendations concerning the sale of property;
    (vi) Advisory activities concerning bridge loans;
    (vii) Advisory activities for homeowners' associations;
    (viii) Advisory activities concerning tax planning and structuring;
and
    (ix) Investment advisory activities authorized by the OCC under 12
U.S.C. 24(Seventh) as incidental to the business of banking.
[63 FR 6473, Feb. 9, 1998]
PART 10_MUNICIPAL SECURITIES DEALERS--Table of Contents
Sec.