[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 22.3  Requirement to purchase flood insurance where available.
    (a) In general. A bank shall not make, increase, extend, or renew
any designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal
property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of
the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser
of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the
maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property
under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the
overall value of the property securing the designated loan minus the
value of the land on which the property is located.
    (b) Table funded loans. A bank that acquires a loan from a mortgage
broker or other entity through table funding shall be considered to be
making a loan for the purposes of this part.