[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term ``control'' has
* * *
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (k) Geography means a census tract delineated by the United States
Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census.
    (l) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan,'' ``home
purchase loan,'' or a ``refinancing'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this
title.
    (m) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
50 percent of the area median income, or a median family income that is
less than 50 percent, in the case of a geography.
    (2) Moderate-income, which means an individual income that is at
least 50 percent and less than 80 percent of the area median income, or
a median family income that is at least 50 and less than 80 percent, in
the case of a geography.
    (3) Middle-income, which means an individual income that is at least
80 percent and less than 120 percent of the area median income, or a
median family income that is at least 80 and less than 120 percent, in
the case of a geography.
    (4) Upper-income, which means an individual income that is 120
percent or more of the area median income, or a median family income
that is 120 percent or more, in the case of a geography.
    (n) Limited purpose bank means a bank that offers only a narrow
product line (such as credit card or motor vehicle loans) to a regional
or broader market and for which a designation as a limited purpose bank
is in effect, in accordance with Sec. 25.25(b).
    (o) Loan location. A loan is located as follows:
    (1) A consumer loan is located in the geography where the borrower
resides;
    (2) A home mortgage loan is located in the geography where the
property to which the loan relates is located; and
    (3) A small business or small farm loan is located in the geography
where the main business facility or farm is located or where the loan
proceeds otherwise will be applied, as indicated by the borrower.
[[Page 318]]
    (p) Loan production office means a staffed facility, other than a
* * *