[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the
bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of its directors, officers,
employees, agents or other institution-affiliated parties as having
committed or aided in the commission of a criminal act, regardless of
the amount involved in the violation.
    (2) Violations aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations or that it was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an alias, then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
drivers' license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported.
    (3) Violations aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential
suspects. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $25,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations, or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, even though there is no substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects.
    (4) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more that involve potential
money laundering or violate the Bank Secrecy Act. Any transaction (which
for purposes of this paragraph (c)(4) means a deposit, withdrawal,
transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, loan, extension of
credit, or purchase or sale of any stock, bond, certificate of deposit,
or other monetary instrument or investment security, or any other
payment, transfer, or delivery by, through, or to a financial
institution, by whatever means effected) conducted or attempted by, at
or through the national bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets, if the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to
suspect that:
    (i) The transaction involves funds derived from illegal activities
or is intended or conducted in order to hide or disguise funds or assets
* * *
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
* * *