[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 35.11  Other definitions and rules of construction used in this part.
    (a) Affiliate. ``Affiliate'' means--
    (1) Any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common
control with another company; and
    (2) For the purpose of determining whether an agreement is a covered
agreement under Sec. 35.2, an ``affiliate'' includes any company that
would be under common control or merged with another company on
consummation of any transaction pending before a Federal banking agency
at the time--
    (i) The parties enter into the agreement; and
    (ii) The NGEP that is a party to the agreement makes a CRA
communication, as described in Sec. 35.3.
    (b) Control. ``Control'' is defined in section 2(a) of the Bank
Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)).
    (c) CRA affiliate. A ``CRA affiliate'' of an insured depository
institution is any company that is an affiliate of an insured depository
institution to the extent, and only to the extent, that the activities
of the affiliate were considered by the appropriate Federal banking
agency when evaluating the CRA performance of the institution at its
most recent CRA examination prior to the agreement. An insured
depository institution or affiliate also may designate any company as a
CRA affiliate at any time prior to the time a covered agreement is
entered into by informing the NGEP that is a party to the agreement of
such designation.
    (d) CRA public file. ``CRA public file'' means the public file
maintained by an insured depository institution and described in Sec.