[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 16.15  Form and content.
    (a) Any registration statement filed pursuant to this part must be
on the form for registration (17 CFR part 239) that the bank would be
eligible to use were it required to register the securities under the
Securities Act and must meet the requirements of the Commission
regulations referred to in the applicable form for registration. A filer
should consult the Commission's Securities Act Industry Guide 3--
Statistical Disclosure by Bank Holding Companies (17 CFR 229.801(c) and
231) for guidance on appropriate disclosures when preparing registration
statements.
    (b) Any registration statement or amendment filed pursuant to this
part must comply with the requirements of Commission Regulation C (17
CFR part 230, Regulation C--Registration), except to the extent those
requirements conflict with specific requirements of this part.
    (c) In addition to the information expressly required to be included
in the registration statement by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section,
the registration statement must include any additional material
information that is necessary to make the required statements, in light
of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.
    (d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the registration
statement for securities issued by a bank that is not in compliance with
the regulatory capital requirements set forth in part 3 of this chapter
must be on the Form S-1 (17 CFR part 239) registration statement under
the Securities Act.
    (e) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a national bank
in organization pursuant to Sec. 5.20 of this chapter shall not be
required to include audited financial statements as part of its
registration statement for the offer and sale of its securities, unless
the OCC determines that factors particular to the proposal indicate that
inclusion of such statements would be in the interest of investors or
would further the safe and sound operation of a national bank.
[59 FR 54798, Nov. 2, 1994, as amended at 73 FR 12010, Mar. 6, 2008]