[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.3  Lending limits.
    (a) Combined general limit. A national bank's total outstanding
loans and extensions of credit to one borrower may not exceed 15 percent
of the bank's capital and surplus, plus an additional 10 percent of the
* * *
perishable must be determined on a case-by-case basis because of
differences in handling and storing commodities.
    (iii) This special limit applies to a loan or extension of credit
arising from a single transaction or secured by the same staples,
provided that the duration of the loan or extension of credit is:
    (A) Not more than ten months if secured by nonperishable staples; or
    (B) Not more than six months if secured by refrigerated or frozen
staples.
    (iv) The holder of the warehouse receipts, order bills of lading,
documents qualifying as documents of title under the Uniform Commercial
Code, or other similar documents, must have control and be able to
obtain immediate possession of the staple so that the bank is able to
sell the underlying staples and promptly transfer title and possession
to a purchaser if default
[[Page 390]]
should occur on a loan secured by such documents. The existence of a
brief notice period, or similar procedural requirements under applicable
law, for the disposal of the collateral will not affect the eligibility
of the instruments for this special limit.
    (A) Field warehouse receipts are an acceptable form of collateral
when issued by a duly bonded and licensed grain elevator or warehouse
having exclusive possession and control of the staples even though the
grain elevator or warehouse is maintained on the premises of the owner
of the staples.
    (B) Warehouse receipts issued by the borrower-owner that is a grain
elevator or warehouse company, duly-bonded and licensed and regularly
inspected by state or Federal authorities, may be considered eligible
collateral under this provision only when the receipts are registered
with an independent registrar whose consent is required before the
staples may be withdrawn from the warehouse.
    (2) Discount of installment consumer paper. (i) A national bank's
loans and extensions of credit to one borrower that arise from the
discount of negotiable or nonnegotiable installment consumer paper, as
defined at Sec. 32.2(e), that carries a full recourse endorsement or
unconditional guarantee by the person selling the paper, may not exceed
10 percent of the bank's capital and surplus in addition to the amount
allowed under the bank's combined general limit. An unconditional
guarantee may be in the form of a repurchase agreement or separate
guarantee agreement. A condition reasonably within the power of the bank
to perform, such as the repossession of collateral, will not make
conditional an otherwise unconditional guarantee.
    (ii) Where the seller of the paper offers only partial recourse to
the bank, the lending limits of this section apply to the obligation of
the seller to the bank, which is measured by the total amount of paper
the seller may be obligated to repurchase or has guaranteed.
* * *
    (3)(i) Loans secured by U.S. obligations. Loans or extensions of
credit, or portions thereof, to the extent fully secured by the current
market value of:
    (A) Bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, or Treasury bills of
the United States or by similar obligations fully guaranteed as to
principal and interest by the United States;
    (B) Loans to the extent guaranteed as to repayment of principal by
the full faith and credit of the U.S. government, as set forth in
paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section.
    (ii) To qualify under this paragraph, the bank must perfect a
security interest in the collateral under applicable law.
    (4) Loans to or guaranteed by a Federal agency. (i) Loans or
extensions of credit to any department, agency, bureau, board,
commission, or establishment of the United States or any corporation
wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States.
    (ii) Loans or extensions of credit, including portions thereof, to
the extent secured by unconditional takeout commitments or guarantees of
any of the foregoing governmental entities. The commitment or
guarantee--
    (A) Must be payable in cash or its equivalent within 60 days after
demand for payment is made;
    (B) Is considered unconditional if the protection afforded the bank
is not substantially diminished or impaired if loss should result from
factors beyond the bank's control. Protection against loss is not
materially diminished or impaired by procedural requirements, such as an
agreement to pay on the obligation only in the event of default,
including default over a specific period of time, a requirement that
notification of default be given within a specific period after its
occurrence, or a requirement of good faith on the part of the bank.
    (5) Loans to or guaranteed by general obligations of a State or
political subdivision. (i) A loan or extension of credit to a State or
* * *