[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20  Organizing a bank.
    (a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, and 2903.
    (b) Licensing requirements. Any person desiring to establish a
* * *
be filed for the immediately preceding four calendar quarters.
    (6) Organizing group means five or more persons acting on their own
behalf, or serving as representatives of a sponsoring holding company,
who apply to the OCC for a national bank charter.
    (7) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an
organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed
national bank. A preliminary approval generally is subject to certain
conditions that an applicant must satisfy before the OCC will grant
final approval.
    (e) Statutory requirements--(1) General. The OCC charters a national
bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended,
12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits
its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within
the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities
other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the
following three core banking functions: receiving deposits; paying
checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed bank must include the
word ``national.'' In determining whether to approve an application to
establish a national bank, the OCC verifies that the
[[Page 133]]
proposed national bank has complied with the following requirements of
the National Bank Act. A national bank shall:
    (i) Draft and file articles of association with the OCC;
    (ii) Draft and file an organization certificate containing specified
information with the OCC;
    (iii) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in; and
    (iv) Have at least five elected directors.
    (2) Community Reinvestment Act. Twelve CFR part 25 requires the OCC
to take into account a proposed insured national bank's description of
how it will meet its CRA objectives.
    (f) Policy--(1) General. The marketplace is normally the best
regulator of economic activity, and competition within the marketplace
promotes efficiency and better customer service. Accordingly, it is the
OCC's policy to approve proposals to establish national banks, including
minority-owned institutions, that have a reasonable chance of success
and that will be operated in a safe and sound manner. It is not the
OCC's policy to ensure that a proposal to establish a national bank is
without risk to the organizers or to protect existing institutions from
healthy competition from a new national bank.
    (2) Policy considerations. (i) In evaluating an application to
establish a national bank, the OCC considers whether the proposed bank:
    (A) Has organizers who are familiar with national banking laws and
regulations;
    (B) Has competent management, including a board of directors, with
ability and experience relevant to the types of services to be provided;
    (C) Has capital that is sufficient to support the projected volume
and type of business;
* * *