[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.13  Decisions.
    (a) General. The OCC may approve, conditionally approve, or deny a
filing after appropriate review and consideration of the record. In
deciding an application under this part, the OCC may consider the
activities, resources, or condition of an affiliate of the applicant
that may reasonably reflect on or affect the applicant.
    (1) Conditional approval. The OCC may impose conditions on any
approval, including to address a significant supervisory, CRA (if
applicable), or compliance concern, if the OCC determines that the
conditions are necessary or appropriate to ensure that approval is
consistent with relevant statutory and regulatory standards and OCC
policies thereunder and safe and sound banking practices.
    (2) Expedited review. The OCC grants eligible banks expedited review
within a specified time after filing or commencement of the public
comment period, including any extension of the comment period granted
pursuant to Sec. 5.10, as described in applicable sections of this
part.
    (i) The OCC may extend the expedited review process for a filing
subject to the CRA up to an additional 10 days if a comment contains
specific assertions concerning a bank's CRA performance that, if true,
would indicate a reasonable possibility that:
    (A) A bank's CRA rating would be less than satisfactory,
institution-wide, or, where applicable, in a state or multistate MSA; or
    (B) A bank's CRA performance would be less than satisfactory in an
MSA, or in the non-MSA portion of a state, in which it seeks to expand
through approval of an application for a deposit facility as defined in
12 U.S.C. 2902(3).
    (ii) The OCC will remove a filing from expedited review procedures,
if the OCC concludes that the filing, or an adverse comment regarding
the filing, presents a significant supervisory, CRA (if applicable), or
compliance concern, or raises a significant legal or policy issue,
requiring additional OCC review. The OCC will provide the applicant with
a written explanation if it decides not to process an application from
an eligible bank under expedited review pursuant to this paragraph
(a)(2)(ii). For purposes of this section, a significant CRA concern
exists if the OCC concludes that:
    (A) A bank's CRA rating is less than satisfactory, institution-wide,
or, where applicable, in a state or multistate MSA; or
    (B) A bank's CRA performance is less than satisfactory in an MSA, or
in the non-MSA portion of a state, in which it seeks to expand through
approval of an application for a deposit facility as defined in 12
U.S.C. 2902(3).
[[Page 131]]
    (iii) Adverse comments that the OCC determines do not raise a
significant supervisory, CRA (if applicable), or compliance concern, or
a significant legal or policy issue, or are frivolous, filed primarily
as a means of delaying action on the filing, or that raise a CRA concern
that the OCC determines has been satisfactorily resolved, do not affect
the OCC's decision under paragraphs (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this
section. The OCC considers a CRA concern to have been satisfactorily
* * *
    (b) Denial. The OCC may deny a filing if:
    (1) A significant supervisory, CRA (if applicable), or compliance
concern exists with respect to the applicant;
    (2) Approval of the filing is inconsistent with applicable law,
regulation, or OCC policy thereunder; or
    (3) The applicant fails to provide information requested by the OCC
that is necessary for the OCC to make an informed decision.
    (c) Required information and abandonment of filing. A filing must
contain information required by the applicable section set forth in this
part. To the extent necessary to evaluate an application, the OCC may
require an applicant to provide additional information. The OCC may deem
a filing abandoned if information required or requested by the OCC in
connection with the filing is not furnished within the time period
specified by the OCC. The OCC may return an application without a
decision if it finds the filing to be materially deficient. A filing is
materially deficient if it lacks sufficient information for the OCC to
make a determination under the applicable statutory or regulatory
criteria.
    (d) Notification of final disposition. The OCC notifies the
applicant, and any person who makes a written request, of the final
disposition of a filing, including confirmation of an expedited review
under this part. If the OCC denies a filing, the OCC notifies the
applicant in writing of the reasons for the denial.
    (e) Publication of decision. The OCC will issue a public decision
when a decision represents a new or changed policy or presents issues of
general interest to the public or the banking industry. In rendering its
decisions, the OCC may elect not to disclose information that the OCC
deems to be private or confidential.
    (f) Appeal. An applicant may file an appeal of an OCC decision with
the Deputy Comptroller for Licensing or with the Ombudsman. Relevant
addresses and telephone numbers are located in the Manual. In the event
the Deputy Comptroller for Licensing was the deciding official of the
matter appealed, or was involved personally and substantially in the
matter, the appeal may be referred instead to the Chief Counsel.
    (g) Extension of time. When the OCC approves or conditionally
approves a filing, the OCC generally gives the applicant a specified
period of time to commence that new or expanded activity. The OCC does
not generally grant an extension of the time specified to commence a new
or expanded corporate activity approved under this part, unless the OCC
determines that the delay is beyond the applicant's control.
    (h) Nullifying a decision--(1) Material misrepresentation or
omission. An applicant shall certify that any filing or supporting
material submitted to the
[[Page 132]]
OCC contains no material misrepresentations or omissions. The OCC may
review and verify any information filed in connection with a notice or
* * *