[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
* * *
well as its income and disbursements during previous accounting periods.
A bank may not publish in the financial report any predictions or
representations as to future performance. In addition, with respect to
funds described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a bank may not
publish the performance of individual funds
[[Page 224]]
other than those administered by the bank or its affiliates.
    (iv) Availability of the report. A bank administering a collective
investment fund shall provide a copy of the financial report, or shall
provide notice that a copy of the report is available upon request
without charge, to each person who ordinarily would receive a regular
periodic accounting with respect to each participating account. The bank
may provide a copy of the financial report to prospective customers. In
addition, the bank shall provide a copy of the report upon request to
any person for a reasonable charge.
    (7) Advertising restriction. A bank may not advertise or publicize
any fund authorized under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, except in
connection with the advertisement of the general fiduciary services of
the bank.
    (8) Self-dealing and conflicts of interest. A national bank
administering a collective investment fund must comply with the
following (in addition to Sec. 9.12):
    (i) Bank interests. A bank administering a collective investment
fund may not have an interest in that fund other than in its fiduciary
capacity. If, because of a creditor relationship or otherwise, the bank
acquires an interest in a participating account, the participating
account must be withdrawn on the next withdrawal date. However, a bank
may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary for its own employees in a
collective investment fund.
    (ii) Loans to participating accounts. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may not make any loan on the security of a
participant's interest in the fund. An unsecured advance to a fiduciary
account participating in the fund until the time of the next valuation
date does not constitute the acquisition of an interest in a
participating account by the bank.
    (iii) Purchase of defaulted investments. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may purchase for its own account any
defaulted investment held by the fund (in lieu of segregating the
investment in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section) if,
in the judgment of the bank, the cost of segregating the investment is
excessive in light of the market value of the investment. If a bank
elects to purchase a defaulted investment, it shall do so at the greater
of market value or the sum of cost and accrued unpaid interest.
    (9) Management fees. A bank administering a collective investment
fund may charge a reasonable fund management fee only if:
    (i) The fee is permitted under applicable law (and complies with fee
disclosure requirements, if any) in the state in which the bank
maintains the fund; and
    (ii) The amount of the fee does not exceed an amount commensurate
with the value of legitimate services of tangible benefit to the
participating fiduciary accounts that would not have been provided to
the accounts were they not invested in the fund.
    (10) Expenses. A bank administering a collective investment fund may
charge reasonable expenses incurred in operating the collective
* * *