[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 152.9  Certificates for shares and their transfer.
    (a) Certificates for shares. Certificates representing shares of
capital stock of the association shall be in such form as shall be
determined by the board of directors and approved by the OCC. The
certificates shall be signed by the chief executive officer or by any
other officer of the association authorized by the board of directors,
attested by the secretary or an assistant secretary, and sealed with the
corporate seal or a facsimile thereof. The signatures of such officers
upon a certificate may be facsimiles if the certificate is manually
signed on behalf of a transfer agent or a registrar other than the
association itself or one of its employees. Each certificate for shares
of capital stock shall be consecutively numbered or otherwise
identified. The name and address of the person to whom the shares are
issued, with the number of shares and date of issue, shall be entered on
the stock transfer books of the association. All certificates
surrendered to the association for transfer shall be cancelled and no
new certificate shall be issued until the former certificate for a like
number of shares shall have been surrendered and cancelled, except that
in the case of a lost or destroyed certificate a new certificate may be
issued upon such terms and indemnity to the association as the board of
directors may prescribe.
    (b) Transfer of shares. Transfer of shares of capital stock of the
association shall be made only on its stock transfer books. Authority
for such transfer shall be given only by the holder of record or by a
legal representative, who shall furnish proper evidence of such
authority, or by an attorney authorized by a duly executed power of
attorney and filed with the association. The transfer shall be made only
on surrender for cancellation of the certificate for the shares. The
person in whose name shares of capital stock stand on the books of the
association shall be deemed by the association to be the owner for all
purposes.