[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.41  Authority, purpose, and scope.
    (a) Authority. This subpart is issued by the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (the OCC) under 12 U.S.C. 93a and title XI
of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of
1989 (FIRREA) (Pub. L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989)), 12 U.S.C. 3331 et
seq.
    (b) Purpose and scope. (1) Title XI provides protection for federal
financial and public policy interests in real estate-related
transactions by requiring real estate appraisals used in connection with
federally related transactions to be performed in writing, in accordance
with uniform standards, by appraisers whose competency has been
demonstrated and whose professional conduct will be subject to effective
supervision. This subpart implements the requirements of title XI, and
applies to all federally related transactions entered into by the OCC or
by institutions regulated by the OCC (regulated institutions).
    (2) This subpart:
    (i) Identifies which real estate-related financial transactions
require the services of an appraiser;
    (ii) Prescribes which categories of federally related transactions
shall be appraised by a State certified appraiser and which by a State
licensed appraiser; and
    (iii) Prescribes minimum standards for the performance of real
estate appraisals in connection with federally related transactions
under the jurisdiction of the OCC.