[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.33  Requirements for a request of records or testimony.
    (a) Generally--(1) Form of request. A person seeking non-public OCC
information must submit a request in writing to the OCC. The requester
must explain, in as detailed a description as is necessary under the
circumstances, the bases for the request and how the requested non-
public OCC information relates to the issues in the lawsuit or matter.
    (2) Expedited request. A requester seeking a response in less than
60 days must explain why the request was not submitted earlier and why
the OCC should expedite the request.
    (3) Request arising from adversarial matters. Where the requested
information is to be used in connection with an adversarial matter:
    (i) The OCC generally will require that the lawsuit or
administrative action has been filed before it will consider the
request;
    (ii) The request must include:
    (A) A copy of the complaint or other pleading setting forth the
assertions in the case;
    (B) The caption and docket number of the case;
    (C) The name, address, and phone number of counsel to each party in
the case; and
    (D) A description of any prior judicial decisions or pending motions
in the case that may bear on the asserted relevance of the requested
information;
    (iii) The request must also:
    (A) Show that the information is relevant to the purpose for which
it is sought;
    (B) Show that other evidence reasonably suited to the requester's
needs is not available from any other source;
    (C) Show that the need for the information outweighs the public
interest considerations in maintaining the confidentiality of the OCC
information and outweighs the burden on the OCC to produce the
information;
    (D) Explain how the issues in the case and the status of the case
warrant that the OCC allow disclosure; and
    (E) Identify any other issue that may bear on the question of waiver
of privilege by the OCC.
    (b) Request for records. If the request is for a record, the
requester must adequately describe the record or records sought by type
and date.
    (c) Request for testimony--(1) Generally. A requester seeking
testimony:
    (i) Must show a compelling need for the requested information; and
    (ii) Should request OCC testimony with sufficient time to obtain the
testimony in deposition form.
    (2) Trial or hearing testimony. A requester seeking testimony at a
trial or hearing must show that a deposition would not suffice.