[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.5  Policies and procedures.
    A national bank exercising fiduciary powers shall adopt and follow
written policies and procedures adequate to maintain its fiduciary
activities in compliance with applicable law. Among other relevant
matters, the policies and procedures should address, where appropriate,
the bank's:
    (a) Brokerage placement practices;
    (b) Methods for ensuring that fiduciary officers and employees do
not use material inside information in connection with any decision or
recommendation to purchase or sell any security;
[[Page 218]]
    (c) Methods for preventing self-dealing and conflicts of interest;
    (d) Selection and retention of legal counsel who is readily
available to advise the bank and its fiduciary officers and employees on
fiduciary matters; and
    (e) Investment of funds held as fiduciary, including short-term
investments and the treatment of fiduciary funds awaiting investment or
distribution.