[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 22.7  Forced placement of flood insurance.
    If a bank, or a servicer acting on behalf of the bank, determines at
any time during the term of a designated loan that the building or
mobile home and any personal property securing the designated loan is
not covered by flood
[[Page 300]]
insurance or is covered by flood insurance in an amount less than the
amount required under Sec. 22.3, then the bank or its servicer shall
notify the borrower that the borrower should obtain flood insurance, at
the borrower's expense, in an amount at least equal to the amount
required under Sec. 22.3, for the remaining term of the loan. If the
borrower fails to obtain flood insurance within 45 days after
notification, then the bank or its servicer shall purchase insurance on
the borrower's behalf. The bank or its servicer may charge the borrower
for the cost of premiums and fees incurred in purchasing the insurance.