[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 40.3  Definitions.
    As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company.
    (b)(1) Clear and conspicuous means that a notice is reasonably
understandable and designed to call attention to the nature and
significance of the information in the notice.
    (2) Examples. (i) Reasonably understandable. A bank makes its notice
reasonably understandable if it:
    (A) Presents the information in the notice in clear, concise
sentences, paragraphs, and sections;
    (B) Uses short explanatory sentences or bullet lists whenever
possible;
    (C) Uses definite, concrete, everyday words and active voice
whenever possible;
    (D) Avoids multiple negatives;
    (E) Avoids legal and highly technical business terminology whenever
possible; and
    (F) Avoids explanations that are imprecise and readily subject to
different interpretations.
    (ii) Designed to call attention. A bank designs its notice to call
attention to the nature and significance of the information in it if the
bank:
    (A) Uses a plain-language heading to call attention to the notice;
    (B) Uses a typeface and type size that are easy to read;
    (C) Provides wide margins and ample line spacing;
    (D) Uses boldface or italics for key words; and
    (E) In a form that combines the bank's notice with other
information, uses distinctive type size, style, and graphic devices,
such as shading or sidebars, when you combine your notice with other
information.
    (iii) Notices on web sites. If a bank provides a notice on a web
page, the bank designs its notice to call attention to the nature and
significance of the information in it if the bank uses text or visual
cues to encourage scrolling down the page if necessary to view the
entire notice and ensure that other elements on the web site (such as
text, graphics, hyperlinks, or sound) do not distract attention from the
notice, and the bank either:
    (A) Places the notice on a screen that consumers frequently access,
such as a page on which transactions are conducted; or
    (B) Places a link on a screen that consumers frequently access, such
as a page on which transactions are conducted, that connects directly to
the notice and is labeled appropriately to convey the importance,
nature, and relevance of the notice.
    (c) Collect means to obtain information that the bank organizes or
can retrieve by the name of an individual or by identifying number,
symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual,
irrespective of the source of the underlying information.
    (d) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
    (e)(1) Consumer means an individual who obtains or has obtained a
financial product or service from a bank that is to be used primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal
representative.
* * *
any list of individuals' names and street addresses that is derived in
whole or in part using personally identifiable financial information
that is not publicly available, such as account numbers.
    (ii) Nonpublic personal information does not include any list of
individuals' names and addresses that contains only publicly available
information, is not derived in whole or in part using personally
identifiable financial information that is not publicly available, and
is not disclosed in a manner that indicates that any of the individuals
on the list is a consumer of a financial institution.
    (o)(1) Personally identifiable financial information means any
information:
[[Page 440]]
    (i) A consumer provides to a bank to obtain a financial product or
service from the bank;
    (ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a
financial product or service between a bank and a consumer; or
    (iii) The bank otherwise obtains about a consumer in connection with
providing a financial product or service to that consumer.
    (2) Examples. (i) Information included. Personally identifiable
financial information includes:
    (A) Information a consumer provides to a bank on an application to
obtain a loan, credit card, or other financial product or service;
    (B) Account balance information, payment history, overdraft history,
and credit or debit card purchase information;
    (C) The fact that an individual is or has been one of the bank's
customers or has obtained a financial product or service from the bank;
    (D) Any information about the bank's consumer if it is disclosed in
a manner that indicates that the individual is or has been the bank's
consumer;
    (E) Any information that a consumer provides to a bank or that the
bank or its agent otherwise obtains in connection with collecting on a
loan or servicing a loan;
    (F) Any information the bank collects through an Internet ``cookie''
(an information collecting device from a web server); and
    (G) Information from a consumer report.
    (ii) Information not included. Personally identifiable financial
information does not include:
    (A) A list of names and addresses of customers of an entity that is
not a financial institution; and
    (B) Information that does not identify a consumer, such as aggregate
information or blind data that does not contain personal identifiers
such as account numbers, names, or addresses.
    (p)(1) Publicly available information means any information that a
bank has a reasonable basis to believe is lawfully made available to the
general public from:
    (i) Federal, State, or local government records;
    (ii) Widely distributed media; or
    (iii) Disclosures to the general public that are required to be made
by Federal, State, or local law.
    (2) Reasonable basis. A bank has a reasonable basis to believe that
* * *