[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 41.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, unless explicitly stated otherwise:
    (a) Act means the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et
seq.).
    (b) Affiliate means any company that is related by common ownership
or common corporate control with another company.
    (c) [Reserved]
    (d) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
    (e) Consumer means an individual.
    (f)-(h) [Reserved]
    (i) Common ownership or common corporate control means a
relationship between two companies under which:
    (1) One company has, with respect to the other company:
    (i) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting security of a company,
directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons;
    (ii) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising
similar functions) of a company; or
    (iii) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling
influence over the management or policies of a company, as the OCC
determines; or
    (2) Any other person has, with respect to both companies, a
relationship described in paragraphs (i)(1)(i)-(i)(1)(iii) of this
section.
    (j) [Reserved]
    (k) Medical information means:
    (1) Information or data, whether oral or recorded, in any form or
medium, created by or derived from a health care provider or the
consumer, that relates to:
    (i) The past, present, or future physical, mental, or behavioral
health or condition of an individual;
    (ii) The provision of health care to an individual; or
    (iii) The payment for the provision of health care to an individual.
    (2) The term does not include:
    (i) The age or gender of a consumer;
    (ii) Demographic information about the consumer, including a
consumer's residence address or e-mail address;
    (iii) Any other information about a consumer that does not relate to
the physical, mental, or behavioral health or condition of a consumer,
including the existence or value of any insurance policy; or
    (iv) Information that does not identify a specific consumer.
    (l) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust,
estate cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision
or agency, or other entity.
[70 FR 70675, Nov. 22, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 63753, Nov. 9, 2007]
Subpart B [Reserved]
                      Subpart C_Affiliate Marketing
    Source: 72 FR 62946, Nov. 7, 2007, unless otherwise noted.