[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.12  Self-dealing and conflicts of interest.
    (a) Investments for fiduciary accounts--(1) In general. Unless
authorized by applicable law, a national bank may not invest funds of a
fiduciary account for which a national bank has investment discretion in
the stock or obligations of, or in assets acquired from: the bank or any
of its directors, officers, or employees; affiliates of the bank or any
of their directors, officers, or employees; or individuals or
organizations with whom there exists an interest that might affect the
exercise of the best judgment of the bank.
    (2) Additional securities investments. If retention of stock or
obligations of the bank or its affiliates in a fiduciary account is
consistent with applicable law, the bank may:
    (i) Exercise rights to purchase additional stock (or securities
convertible into additional stock) when offered pro rata to
stockholders; and
    (ii) Purchase fractional shares to complement fractional shares
acquired through the exercise of rights or the receipt of a stock
dividend resulting in fractional share holdings.
    (b) Loans, sales, or other transfers from fiduciary accounts--(1) In
general. A national bank may not lend, sell, or otherwise transfer
assets of a fiduciary account for which a national bank has investment
discretion to the bank or any of its directors, officers, or employees,
or to affiliates of the bank or any of their directors, officers, or
employees, or to individuals or organizations with whom there exists an
interest that might affect the exercise of the best judgment of the
bank, unless:
    (i) The transaction is authorized by applicable law;
    (ii) Legal counsel advises the bank in writing that the bank has
incurred, in its fiduciary capacity, a contingent or potential
liability, in which case the bank, upon the sale or transfer of assets,
shall reimburse the fiduciary account in cash at the greater of book or
market value of the assets;
    (iii) As provided in Sec. 9.18(b)(8)(iii) for defaulted
investments; or
    (iv) Required in writing by the OCC.
    (2) Loans of funds held as trustee. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, a national bank may not lend to any of its directors,
officers, or employees any funds held in trust, except with respect to
employee benefit plans in accordance with the exemptions found in
section 408 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29
U.S.C. 1108).
    (c) Loans to fiduciary accounts. A national bank may make a loan to
a fiduciary account and may hold a security interest in assets of the
account if the transaction is fair to the account and is not prohibited
by applicable law.
    (d) Sales between fiduciary accounts. A national bank may sell
assets between any of its fiduciary accounts if the transaction is fair
to both accounts and is not prohibited by applicable law.
    (e) Loans between fiduciary accounts. A national bank may make a
loan between any of its fiduciary accounts if the transaction is fair to
both accounts and is not prohibited by applicable law.