[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 30.5  Issuance of orders to correct deficiencies and to take or refrain
from taking other actions.
    (a) Notice of intent to issue order--(1) In general. The OCC shall
provide a bank prior written notice of the OCC's intention to issue an
order requiring the bank to correct a safety and soundness deficiency or
to take or refrain from taking other actions pursuant to section 39 of
the FDI Act. The bank shall have such time to respond to a proposed
order as provided by the OCC under paragraph (c) of this section.
    (2) Immediate issuance of final order. If the OCC finds it necessary
in order to carry out the purposes of section 39 of the FDI Act, the OCC
may, without providing the notice prescribed in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, issue an order requiring a bank immediately to take actions to
correct a safety and soundness deficiency or take or refrain from taking
other actions pursuant to section 39. A bank that is subject to such an
immediately effective order may submit a written appeal of the order to
the OCC. Such an appeal must be received by the OCC within 14 calendar
days of the issuance of the order, unless the OCC permits a longer
period. The OCC shall consider any such appeal, if filed in a timely
matter, within 60 days of receiving the appeal. During such period of
review, the order shall remain in effect unless the OCC, in its sole
discretion, stays the effectiveness of the order.
    (b) Content of notice. A notice of intent to issue an order shall
include:
    (1) A statement of the safety and soundness deficiency or
deficiencies that have been identified at the bank;
    (2) A description of any restrictions, prohibitions, or affirmative
actions that the OCC proposes to impose or require;
    (3) The proposed date when such restrictions or prohibitions would
be effective or the proposed date for completion of any required action;
and
    (4) The date by which the bank subject to the order may file with
the OCC a written response to the notice.
    (c) Response to notice--(1) Time for response. A bank may file a
written response to a notice of intent to issue an order within the time
period set by the OCC. Such a response must be received by the OCC
within 14 calendar days from the date of the notice unless the OCC
determines that a different period is appropriate in light of the safety
and soundness of the bank or other relevant circumstances.
    (2) Content of response. The response should include:
    (i) An explanation why the action proposed by the OCC is not an
appropriate exercise of discretion under section 39;
    (ii) Any recommended modification of the proposed order; and
    (iii) Any other relevant information, mitigating circumstances,
documentation, or other evidence in support of the position of the bank
regarding the proposed order.
    (d) Agency consideration of response. After considering the
response, the OCC may:
    (1) Issue the order as proposed or in modified form;
    (2) Determine not to issue the order and so notify the bank; or
    (3) Seek additional information or clarification of the response
from the bank, or any other relevant source.
    (e) Failure to file response. Failure by a bank to file with the
OCC, within the specified time period, a written response to a proposed
order shall constitute a waiver of the opportunity to respond and shall
constitute consent to the issuance of the order.
    (f) Request for modification or rescission of order. Any bank that
is subject to an order under this part may, upon a change in
circumstances, request in writing that the OCC reconsider the terms of
the order, and may propose that the order be rescinded or modified.
Unless otherwise ordered by the OCC,
[[Page 370]]
the order shall continue in place while such request is pending before
the OCC.