[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 2. Definitions
    Advanced internal ratings-based (IRB) systems means a Federal
savings association's internal risk rating and segmentation system; risk
parameter quantification system; data management and maintenance system;
* * *
under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other
similar payments. Both the most senior commercial paper issued by an
ABCP program and a liquidity facility that supports the ABCP program may
be senior securitization exposures if the liquidity facility provider's
right to reimbursement of the drawn amounts is senior to all claims on
the cash flows from the underlying exposures except amounts due under
interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other
similar payments.
    Servicer cash advance facility means a facility under which the
servicer of the underlying exposures of a securitization may advance
cash to ensure an uninterrupted flow of payments to investors in the
securitization, including advances made to cover foreclosure costs or
other expenses to facilitate the timely collection of the underlying
exposures. See also eligible servicer cash advance facility.
    Sovereign entity means a central government (including the U.S.
government) or an agency, department, ministry, or central bank of a
central government.
    Sovereign exposure means:
    (1) A direct exposure to a sovereign entity; or
    (2) An exposure directly and unconditionally backed by the full
faith and credit of a sovereign entity.
    Subsidiary means, with respect to a company, a company controlled by
that company.
    Synthetic securitization means a transaction in which:
    (1) All or a portion of the credit risk of one or more underlying
exposures is transferred to one or more third parties through the use of
one or more credit derivatives or guarantees (other than a guarantee
that transfers only the credit risk of an individual retail exposure);
    (2) The credit risk associated with the underlying exposures has
been separated into at least two tranches reflecting different levels of
seniority;
    (3) Performance of the securitization exposures depends upon the
performance of the underlying exposures; and
    (4) All or substantially all of the underlying exposures are
financial exposures (such as loans, commitments, credit derivatives,
guarantees, receivables, asset-backed securities, mortgage-backed
securities, other debt securities, or equity securities).
    Tier 1 capital is defined in subpart B of part 167, as modified in
part II of this appendix.
    Tier 2 capital is defined in subpart B of part 167, as modified in
part II of this appendix.
    Total qualifying capital means the sum of tier 1 capital and tier 2
capital, after all deductions required in this appendix.
    Total risk-weighted assets means:
    (1) The sum of:
    (i) Credit risk-weighted assets; and
    (ii) Risk-weighted assets for operational risk; minus
    (2) Excess eligible credit reserves not included in tier 2 capital.
[[Page 760]]
    Total wholesale and retail risk-weighted assets means the sum of
* * *
traditional securitization, notwithstanding paragraph (5), (6), or (7)
of this definition, to be a traditional securitization based on the
transaction's leverage, risk profile, or economic substance.
    Tranche means all securitization exposures associated with a
securitization that have the same seniority level.
    Underlying exposures means one or more exposures that have been
securitized in a securitization transaction.
    Unexpected operational loss (UOL) means the difference between the
Federal savings association's operational risk exposure and the savings
association's expected operational loss.
    Unit of measure means the level (for example, organizational unit or
operational loss event type) at which the Federal savings association's
operational risk quantification system generates a separate distribution
of potential operational losses.
    Value-at-Risk (VaR) means the estimate of the maximum amount that
the value of one or more exposures could decline due to market price or
rate movements during a fixed holding period within a stated confidence
interval.
    Wholesale exposure means a credit exposure to a company, natural
person, sovereign entity, or governmental entity (other than a
securitization exposure, retail exposure, excluded mortgage exposure, or
equity exposure). Examples of a wholesale exposure include:
    (1) A non-tranched guarantee issued by a Federal savings association
on behalf of a company;
    (2) A repo-style transaction entered into by a Federal savings
association with a company and any other transaction in which a savings
association posts collateral to a company and faces counterparty credit
risk;
    (3) An exposure that a Federal savings association treats as a
covered position under any applicable market risk rule for which there
is a
[[Page 761]]
counterparty credit risk capital requirement;
    (4) A sale of corporate loans by a Federal savings association to a
third party in which the savings association retains full recourse;
    (5) An OTC derivative contract entered into by a Federal savings
association with a company;
    (6) An exposure to an individual that is not managed by a Federal
savings association as part of a segment of exposures with homogeneous
risk characteristics; and
    (7) A commercial lease.
    Wholesale exposure subcategory means the HVCRE or non-HVCRE
wholesale exposure subcategory.