[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 160.101  Real estate lending standards.
    (a) Each Federal savings association shall adopt and maintain
written policies that establish appropriate limits and standards for
extensions of credit that are secured by liens on or interests in real
* * *
    (2) The total amount, based on the amount of consideration paid, of
any loan, line of credit, or other legally binding lending commitment
acquired by a lender by purchase, assignment, or otherwise.
    Improved property loan means an extension of credit secured by one
of the following types of real property:
    (1) Farmland, ranchland or timberland committed to ongoing
management and agricultural production;
    (2) 1- to 4-family residential property that is not owner-occupied;
    (3) Residential property containing five or more individual dwelling
units;
    (4) Completed commercial property; or
    (5) Other income-producing property that has been completed and is
available for occupancy and use, except income-producing owner-occupied
1- to 4-family residential property.
    Land development loan means an extension of credit for the purpose
of improving unimproved real property prior to the erection of
structures. The improvement of unimproved real property may include the
laying or placement of sewers, water pipes, utility cables, streets, and
other infrastructure necessary for future development.
    Loan origination means the time of inception of the obligation to
extend credit (i.e., when the last event or prerequisite, controllable
by the lender, occurs causing the lender to become legally bound to fund
an extension of credit).
    Loan-to-value or loan-to-value ratio means the percentage or ratio
that is derived at the time of loan origination by dividing an extension
of credit by the total value of the property(ies) securing or being
improved by the extension of credit plus the amount of any readily
marketable collateral and other acceptable collateral that secures the
extension of credit. The total amount of all senior liens on or
interests in such property(ies) should be included in determining the
loan-to-value ratio. When mortgage insurance or collateral is used in
the calculation of the loan-to-value ratio, and such credit enhancement
is later released or replaced, the loan-to-value ratio should be
recalculated.
    Other acceptable collateral means any collateral in which the lender
has a perfected security interest that has a quantifiable value, and is
accepted by the lender in accordance with safe and sound lending
practices. Other acceptable collateral should be appropriately
discounted by the lender consistent with the lender's usual practices
for making loans secured by such collateral. Other acceptable collateral
includes, among other items, unconditional irrevocable standby letters
of credit for the benefit of the lender.
    Owner-occupied, when used in conjunction with the term 1- to 4-
family residential property means that the owner of the underlying real
property occupies at least one unit of the real property as a principal
residence of the owner.
* * *