[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4007  Deposit-taking.
    (a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may receive
deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits,
including issuing evidence of accounts, subject to such terms,
conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the
Currency and any other applicable Federal law.
    (b) Applicability of state law. A national bank may exercise its
deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations
concerning:
    (1) Abandoned and dormant accounts;\3\
    \3\ This does not apply to state laws of the type upheld by the
United States Supreme Court in Anderson Nat'l Bank v. Luckett, 321 U.S.
233 (1944), which obligate a national bank to ``pay [deposits] to the
persons entitled to demand payment according to the law of the state
where it does business.'' Id. at 248-249.
    (2) Checking accounts;
    (3) Disclosure requirements;
    (4) Funds availability;
    (5) Savings account orders of withdrawal;
    (6) State licensing or registration requirements (except for
purposes of service of process); and
    (7) Special purpose savings services; \4\
    \4\ State laws purporting to regulate national bank fees and charges
are addressed in 12 CFR 7.4002.
    (c) State laws that are not preempted. State laws on the following
subjects are not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national
banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with the
decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v.
Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al. 517 U.S. 25 (1996):
    (1) Contracts;
    (2) Torts;
    (3) Criminal law; \5\
    \5\ But see the distinction drawn by the Supreme Court in Easton v.
Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 238 (1903), where the Court stated that
``[u]ndoubtedly a state has the legitimate power to define and punish
crimes by general laws applicable to all persons within its jurisdiction
* * *. But it is without lawful power to make such special laws
applicable to banks organized and operating under the laws of the United
States.'' Id. at 239 (holding that Federal law governing the operations
of national banks preempted a state criminal law prohibiting insolvent
banks from accepting deposits).
    (4) Rights to collect debts;
    (5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
    (6) Taxation;
    (7) Zoning; and
    (8) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to
national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in
Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance
Commissioner, et al. 517 U.S. 25 (1996), or that is made applicable by
Federal law.
[69 FR 1916, Jan. 13, 2004, as amended at 76 FR 43565, July 21, 2011]
[[Page 205]]