[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 160.101  Real estate lending standards.
    (a) Each Federal savings association shall adopt and maintain
written policies that establish appropriate limits and standards for
extensions of credit that are secured by liens on or interests in real
* * *
in its lending area so that it can react quickly to changes in market
conditions that are relevant to its lending decisions. Market supply and
demand factors that should be considered include:
     Demographic indicators, including population and
employment trends.
     Zoning requirements.
     Current and projected vacancy, construction, and
absorption rates.
     Current and projected lease terms, rental rates,
and sales prices, including concessions.
     Current and projected operating expenses for
different types of projects.
     Economic indicators, including trends and
diversification of the lending area.
     Valuation trends, including discount and direct
capitalization rates.
                         Underwriting Standards
    Prudently underwritten real estate loans should reflect all relevant
credit factors, including:
     The capacity of the borrower, or income from the
underlying property, to adequately service the debt.
     The value of the mortgaged property.
     The overall creditworthiness of the borrower.
     The level of equity invested in the property.
     Any secondary sources of repayment.
     Any additional collateral or credit enhancements
(such as guarantees, mortgage insurance or takeout commitments).
    The lending policies should reflect the level of risk that is
acceptable to the board of directors and provide clear and measurable
underwriting standards that enable the institution's lending staff to
evaluate these credit factors. The underwriting standards should
address:
     The maximum loan amount by type of property.
     Maximum loan maturities by type of property.
     Amortization schedules.
     Pricing structure for different types of real
estate loans.
     Loan-to-value limits by type of property.
    For development and construction projects, and completed commercial
properties, the policy should also establish, commensurate with the size
and type of the project or property:
     Requirements for feasibility studies and
sensitivity and risk analyses (e.g., sensitivity of income projections
to changes in economic variables such as interest rates, vacancy rates,
or operating expenses).
     Minimum requirements for initial investment and
maintenance of hard equity by the borrower (e.g., cash or unencumbered
investment in the underlying property).
     Minimum standards for net worth, cash flow, and
debt service coverage of the borrower or underlying property.
     Standards for the acceptability of and limits on
non-amortizing loans.
     Standards for the acceptability of and limits on
the use of interest reserves.
     Pre-leasing and pre-sale requirements for income-
producing property.
     Pre-sale and minimum unit release requirements
for non-income-producing property loans.
     Limits on partial recourse or nonrecourse loans
and requirements for guarantor support.
     Requirements for takeout commitments.
     Minimum covenants for loan agreements.
                           Loan Administration
    The institution should also establish loan administration procedures
for its real estate portfolio that address:
     Documentation, including:
    Type and frequency of financial statements, including requirements
for verification of information provided by the borrower;
    Type and frequency of collateral evaluations (appraisals and other
estimates of value).
     Loan closing and disbursement.
     Payment processing.
     Escrow administration.
     Collateral administration.
     Loan payoffs.
     Collections and foreclosure, including:
    Delinquency follow-up procedures;
    Foreclosure timing;
    Extensions and other forms of forbearance;
    Acceptance of deeds in lieu of foreclosure.
     Claims processing (e.g., seeking recovery on a
defaulted loan covered by a government guaranty or insurance program).
     Servicing and participation agreements.
                    Supervisory Loan-to-Value Limits
    Institutions should establish their own internal loan-to-value
limits for real estate loans. These internal limits should not exceed
the following supervisory limits:
[[Page 655]]
                                                          Loan-to-value
                     Loan category                       limit (percent)
Raw land..............................................                65
Land development......................................                75
Construction:
    Commercial, multifamily,\1\ and other                             80
     nonresidential...................................
    1- to 4-family residential........................                85
Improved property.....................................                85
Owner-occupied 1- to 4-family and home equity.........            ( \2\)
\1\ Multifamily construction includes condominiums and cooperatives.
\2\ A loan-to-value limit has not been established for permanent
  mortgage or home equity loans on owner-occupied, 1- to 4-family
  residential property. However, for any such loan with a loan-to-value
  ratio that equals or exceeds 90 percent at origination, an institution
  should require appropriate credit enhancement in the form of either
  mortgage insurance or readily marketable collateral.
    The supervisory loan-to-value limits should be applied to the
underlying property that collateralizes the loan. For loans that fund
multiple phases of the same real estate project (e.g., a loan for both
land development and construction of an office building), the
appropriate loan-to-value limit is the limit applicable to the final
phase of the project funded by the loan; however, loan disbursements
should not exceed actual development or construction outlays. In
* * *