[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term ``control'' has
* * *
Program (NSP);
    (ii) Are provided no later than two years after the last date funds
appropriated for the NSP are required to be spent by grantees; and
[[Page 317]]
    (iii) Benefit low-, moderate-, and middle-income individuals and
geographies in the bank's assessment area(s) or areas outside the bank's
assessment area(s) provided the bank has adequately addressed the
community development needs of its assessment area(s).
    (h) Community development loan means a loan that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and
    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose bank:
    (i) Has not been reported or collected by the bank or an affiliate
for consideration in the bank's assessment as a home mortgage, small
business, small farm, or consumer loan, unless it is a multifamily
dwelling loan (as described in appendix A to part 203 of this title);
and
    (ii) Benefits the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide
or regional area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (i) Community development service means a service that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development;
    (2) Is related to the provision of financial services; and
    (3) Has not been considered in the evaluation of the bank's retail
banking services under Sec. 25.24(d).
    (j) Consumer loan means a loan to one or more individuals for
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (k) Geography means a census tract delineated by the United States
Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census.
    (l) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan,'' ``home
purchase loan,'' or a ``refinancing'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this
title.
    (m) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
50 percent of the area median income, or a median family income that is
less than 50 percent, in the case of a geography.
    (2) Moderate-income, which means an individual income that is at
* * *