[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.45  Appraiser independence.
    (a) Staff appraisers. If an appraisal is prepared by a staff
appraiser, that appraiser must be independent of the lending,
investment, and collection functions and not involved, except as an
appraiser, in the federally related transaction, and have no direct or
indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property. If the only
qualified persons available to perform an appraisal are involved in the
lending, investment, or collection functions of the regulated
institution, the regulated institution shall take appropriate steps to
ensure that the appraisers exercise independent judgment. Such steps
include, but are not limited to, prohibiting an individual from
performing an
[[Page 405]]
appraisal in connection with federally related transactions in which the
appraiser is otherwise involved and prohibiting directors and officers
from participating in any vote or approval involving assets on which
they performed an appraisal.
    (b) Fee appraisers. (1) If an appraisal is prepared by a fee
appraiser, the appraiser shall be engaged directly by the regulated
institution or its agent, and have no direct or indirect interest,
financial or otherwise, in the property or the transaction.
    (2) A regulated institution also may accept an appraisal that was
prepared by an appraiser engaged directly by another financial services
institution, if:
    (i) The appraiser has no direct or indirect interest, financial or
otherwise, in the property or the transaction; and
    (ii) The regulated institution determines that the appraisal
conforms to the requirements of this subpart and is otherwise
acceptable.
[55 FR 34696, Aug. 24, 1990, as amended at 59 FR 29500, June 7, 1994]