[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 195.41  Assessment area delineation.
    (a) In general. A savings association shall delineate one or more
assessment areas within which the appropriate Federal banking agency
evaluates the savings association's record of helping to meet the credit
needs of its community. The appropriate Federal banking agency does not
evaluate the savings association's delineation of its assessment area(s)
as a separate performance criterion, but the appropriate Federal banking
agency reviews the delineation for compliance with the requirements of
this section.
    (b) Geographic area(s) for wholesale or limited purpose savings
associations. The assessment area(s) for a wholesale or limited purpose
savings association must consist generally of one or more MSAs or
metropolitan divisions (using the MSA or metropolitan division
boundaries that were in effect as of January 1 of the calendar year in
which the delineation is made) or one or more contiguous political
subdivisions, such as counties, cities, or towns, in which the savings
association has its main office, branches, and deposit-taking ATMs.
    (c) Geographic area(s) for other savings associations. The
assessment area(s) for a savings association other than a wholesale or
limited purpose savings association must:
    (1) Consist generally of one or more MSAs or metropolitan divisions
(using the MSA or metropolitan division boundaries that were in effect
as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the delineation is made)
or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties,
cities, or towns; and
    (2) Include the geographies in which the savings association has its
main office, its branches, and its deposit-taking ATMs, as well as the
surrounding geographies in which the savings association has originated
or purchased a substantial portion of its loans (including home mortgage
loans, small business and small farm loans, and any other loans the
savings association chooses, such as those consumer loans on which the
savings association elects to have its performance assessed).
    (d) Adjustments to geographic area(s). A savings association may
adjust the boundaries of its assessment area(s) to include only the
portion of a political subdivision that it reasonably can be expected to
serve. An adjustment is particularly appropriate in the case of an
assessment area that otherwise would be extremely large, of unusual
configuration, or divided by significant geographic barriers.
    (e) Limitations on the delineation of an assessment area. Each
savings association's assessment area(s):
    (1) Must consist only of whole geographies;
    (2) May not reflect illegal discrimination;
    (3) May not arbitrarily exclude low- or moderate-income geographies,
taking into account the savings association's size and financial
condition; and
[[Page 923]]
    (4) May not extend substantially beyond an MSA boundary or beyond a
state boundary unless the assessment area is located in a multistate
MSA. If a savings association serves a geographic area that extends
substantially beyond a state boundary, the savings association shall
delineate separate assessment areas for the areas in each state. If a
savings association serves a geographic area that extends substantially
beyond an MSA boundary, the savings association shall delineate separate
assessment areas for the areas inside and outside the MSA.
    (f) Savings associations serving military personnel. Notwithstanding
the requirements of this section, a savings association whose business
predominantly consists of serving the needs of military personnel or
their dependents who are not located within a defined geographic area
may delineate its entire deposit customer base as its assessment area.
    (g) Use of assessment area(s). The appropriate Federal banking
agency uses the assessment area(s) delineated by a savings association
in its evaluation of the savings association's CRA performance unless
the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the assessment
area(s) do not comply with the requirements of this section.