[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.8  Conflicts of interest.
    (a) Conflict of interest in representation. No person shall appear
as counsel for another person in an adjudicatory proceeding if it
reasonably appears that such representation may be materially limited by
that counsel's responsibilities to a third person or by the counsel's
own interests. The administrative law judge may take corrective measures
at any stage of a proceeding to cure a conflict of interest in
representation, including the issuance of an order limiting the scope of
representation or disqualifying an individual from appearing in a
representative capacity for the duration of the proceeding.
    (b) Certification and waiver. If any person appearing as counsel
represents two or more parties to an adjudicatory proceeding or also
represents a non-party on a matter relevant to an issue in the
proceeding, counsel must certify in writing at the time of filing the
notice of appearance required by Sec. 19.6(a):
    (1) That the counsel has personally and fully discussed the
possibility of conflicts of interest with each such party and non-party;
and
    (2) That each such party and non-party waives any right it might
otherwise have had to assert any known conflicts of interest or to
assert any non-
[[Page 257]]
material conflicts of interest during the course of the proceeding.
[56 FR 38028, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 20334, May 6, 1996]