[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 160.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part and any determination under 12 U.S.C.
1467a(m):
    Consumer loans include loans for personal, family, or household
purposes and loans reasonably incident thereto, and may be made as
either open-end or closed-end consumer credit (as defined at 12 CFR
226.2(a)(10) and (20)). Consumer loans do not include credit extended in
connection with credit card loans, bona fide overdraft loans, and other
loans that the savings association has designated as made under
investment or lending authority other than section 5(c)(2)(D) of the
HOLA.
    Credit card is any card, plate, coupon book, or other single credit
device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
    Credit card account is a credit account established in conjunction
with the issuance of, or the extension of credit through, a credit card.
This term includes loans made to consolidate credit card debt, including
credit card debt held by other lenders, and participation certificates,
securities and similar instruments secured by credit card receivables.
    Home loans include any loans made on the security of a home
(including a dwelling unit in a multi-family residential property such
as a condominium or a cooperative), combinations of homes and business
property (i.e., a home used in part for business), farm residences, and
combinations of farm residences and commercial farm real estate.
    Loan commitment includes a loan in process, a letter of credit, or
any other commitment to extend credit.
    Real estate loan, for purposes of this part, is a loan for which the
savings association substantially relies upon a security interest in
real estate given by the borrower as a condition of making the loan. A
loan is made on the security of real estate if:
    (1) The security property is real estate pursuant to the law of the
state in which the property is located;
    (2) The security interest of the Federal savings association may be
enforced as a real estate mortgage or its equivalent pursuant to the law
of the state in which the property is located;
    (3) The security property is capable of separate appraisal; and
    (4) With regard to a security property that is a leasehold or other
interest for a period of years, the term of the interest extends, or is
subject to extension or renewal at the option of the Federal savings
association for a term of at least five years following the maturity of
the loan.
    Small business includes a small business concern or entity as
defined by section 3(a) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632(a), and
implemented by the regulations of the Small Business Administration at
13 CFR part 121.
    Small business loans and loans to small businesses include any loan
to a small business as defined in this section; or a
[[Page 641]]
loan that does not exceed $2 million (including a group of loans to one
borrower) and is for commercial, corporate, business, or agricultural
purposes.