[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.5  Combination rules.
    (a) General rule. Loans or extensions of credit to one borrower will
be attributed to another person and each person will be deemed a
borrower--
    (1) When proceeds of a loan or extension of credit are to be used
for the direct benefit of the other person, to the extent of the
proceeds so used; or
    (2) When a common enterprise is deemed to exist between the persons.
    (b) Direct benefit. The proceeds of a loan or extension of credit to
a borrower will be deemed to be used for the direct benefit of another
person and will be attributed to the other person when the proceeds, or
assets purchased with the proceeds, are transferred to another person,
other than in a bona
[[Page 394]]
fide arm's length transaction where the proceeds are used to acquire
property, goods, or services.
    (c) Common enterprise. A common enterprise will be deemed to exist
and loans to separate borrowers will be aggregated:
    (1) When the expected source of repayment for each loan or extension
of credit is the same for each borrower and neither borrower has another
source of income from which the loan (together with the borrower's other
obligations) may be fully repaid. An employer will not be treated as a
source of repayment under this paragraph because of wages and salaries
paid to an employee, unless the standards of paragraph (c)(2) of this
section are met;
    (2) When loans or extensions of credit are made--
    (i) To borrowers who are related directly or indirectly through
common control, including where one borrower is directly or indirectly
controlled by another borrower; and
    (ii) Substantial financial interdependence exists between or among
the borrowers. Substantial financial interdependence is deemed to exist
when 50 percent or more of one borrower's gross receipts or gross
expenditures (on an annual basis) are derived from transactions with the
other borrower. Gross receipts and expenditures include gross revenues/
expenses, intercompany loans, dividends, capital contributions, and
similar receipts or payments;
    (3) When separate persons borrow from a bank to acquire a business
enterprise of which those borrowers will own more than 50 percent of the
voting securities or voting interests, in which case a common enterprise
is deemed to exist between the borrowers for purposes of combining the
acquisition loans; or
    (4) When the OCC determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts
and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise
exists.
    (d) Special rule for loans to a corporate group. (1) Loans or
extensions of credit by a bank to a corporate group may not exceed 50
percent of the bank's capital and surplus. This limitation applies only
to loans subject to the combined general limit. A corporate group
includes a person and all of its subsidiaries. For purposes of this
paragraph, a corporation or a limited liability company is a subsidiary
of a person if the person owns or beneficially owns directly or
indirectly more than 50 percent of the voting securities or voting
interests of the corporation or company.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, loans or
extensions of credit to a person and its subsidiary, or to different
subsidiaries of a person, are not combined unless either the direct
benefit or the common enterprise test is met.
    (e) Special rules for loans to partnerships, joint ventures, and
associations--(1) Partnership loans. Loans or extensions of credit to a
partnership, joint venture, or association are deemed to be loans or
extensions of credit to each member of the partnership, joint venture,
or association. This rule does not apply to limited partners in limited
partnerships or to members of joint ventures or associations if the
partners or members, by the terms of the partnership or membership
agreement, are not held generally liable for the debts or actions of the
partnership, joint venture, or association, and those provisions are
valid under applicable law.
    (2) Loans to partners. (i) Loans or extensions of credit to members
of a partnership, joint venture, or association are not attributed to
the partnership, joint venture, or association unless either the direct
benefit or the common enterprise tests are met. Both the direct benefit
and common enterprise tests are met between a member of a partnership,
joint venture or association and such partnership, joint venture or
association, when loans or extensions of credit are made to the member
to purchase an interest in the partnership, joint venture or
association.
    (ii) Loans or extensions of credit to members of a partnership,
joint venture, or association are not attributed to other members of the
partnership, joint venture, or association unless either the direct
benefit or common enterprise test is met.
[[Page 395]]
    (f) Loans to foreign governments, their agencies, and
instrumentalities--(1) Aggregation. Loans and extensions of credit to
foreign governments, their agencies, and instrumentalities will be
aggregated with one another only if the loans or extensions of credit
fail to meet either the means test or the purpose test at the time the
loan or extension of credit is made.
    (i) The means test is satisfied if the borrower has resources or
revenue of its own sufficient to service its debt obligations. If the
government's support (excluding guarantees by a central government of
the borrower's debt) exceeds the borrower's annual revenues from other
sources, it will be presumed that the means test has not been satisfied.
    (ii) The purpose test is satisfied if the purpose of the loan or
extension of credit is consistent with the purposes of the borrower's
general business.
    (2) Documentation. In order to show that the means and purpose tests
have been satisfied, a bank must, at a minimum, retain in its files the
following items:
* * *