[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
    \1\ In determining whether investing fiduciary assets in a
collective investment fund is proper, the bank may consider the fund as
a whole and, for example, shall not be prohibited from making that
investment because any particular asset is nonincome producing.
    (1) A fund maintained by the bank, or by one or more affiliated
banks, \2\ exclusively for the collective investment
[[Page 222]]
and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank, or by one
or more affiliated banks, in its capacity as trustee, executor,
administrator, guardian, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors
act.
    \2\ A fund established pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1) that
includes money contributed by entities that are affiliates under 12
U.S.C. 221a(b), but are not members of the same affiliated group, as
defined at 26 U.S.C. 1504, may fail to qualify for tax-exempt status
under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. 584.
    (2) A fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus or other trusts that are exempt from Federal
income tax.
    (i) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension, profit
sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts exempt from Federal income tax and
that the bank holds in its capacity as trustee in a collective
investment fund established under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this
section.
    (ii) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus, or other employee benefit trusts exempt
from Federal income tax and that the bank holds in any capacity
(including agent), in a collective investment fund established under
this paragraph (a)(2) if the fund itself qualifies for exemption from
Federal income tax.
    (b) Requirements. A national bank administering a collective
investment fund authorized under paragraph (a) of this section shall
comply with the following requirements:
    (1) Written plan. The bank shall establish and maintain each
* * *
    (ii) The amount of the fee does not exceed an amount commensurate
with the value of legitimate services of tangible benefit to the
participating fiduciary accounts that would not have been provided to
the accounts were they not invested in the fund.
    (10) Expenses. A bank administering a collective investment fund may
charge reasonable expenses incurred in operating the collective
investment fund, to the extent not prohibited by applicable law in the
state in which the bank maintains the fund. However, a bank shall absorb
the expenses of establishing or reorganizing a collective investment
fund.
    (11) Prohibition against certificates. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may not issue any certificate or other
document representing a direct or indirect interest in the fund, except
to provide a withdrawing account with an interest in a segregated
investment.
    (12) Good faith mistakes. The OCC will not deem a bank's mistake
made in good faith and in the exercise of due care in connection with
the administration of a collective investment fund to be a violation of
this part if, promptly after the discovery of the mistake, the bank
takes whatever action is practicable under the circumstances to remedy
the mistake.
    (c) Other collective investments. In addition to the collective
investment funds authorized under paragraph (a) of this section, a
national bank may collectively invest assets that it holds as fiduciary,
to the extent not prohibited by applicable law, as follows:
* * *