[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.83  Disposition of real estate.
    (a) Disposition. A national bank may comply with its obligation to
dispose of real estate under 12 U.S.C. 29 in the following ways:
    (1) With respect to OREO in general:
    (i) By entering into a transaction that is a sale under generally
accepted accounting principles;
    (ii) By entering into a transaction that involves a loan guaranteed
or insured by the United States government or by an agency of the United
States government or a loan eligible for purchase by a Federally-
sponsored instrumentality that purchases loans; or
    (iii) By selling the property pursuant to a land contract or a
contract for deed;
    (2) With respect to DPC real estate, by retaining the property for
its own use as bank premises or by transferring it to a subsidiary or
affiliate for use in the business of the subsidiary or affiliate;
    (3) With respect to a capitalized or operating lease:
    (i) By obtaining an assignment or a coterminous sublease. If a
national bank enters into a sublease that is not coterminous, the period
during which the master lease must be divested will be suspended for the
duration of the sublease, and will begin running again upon termination
of the sublease. A national bank holding a lease as OREO may enter into
an extension of the lease that would exceed the holding period referred
to in Sec. 34.82 if the extension meets the following criteria:
    (A) The extension is necessary in order to sublease the master
lease;
    (B) The national bank, prior to entering into the extension, has a
firm commitment from a prospective subtenant to sublease the property;
and
    (C) The term of the extension is reasonable and does not materially
exceed the term of the sublease;
    (ii) Should the OCC determine that a bank has entered into a lease,
extension of a lease, or a sublease for the purpose of real estate
speculation in violation of 12 U.S.C. 29 and this part, the OCC will
take appropriate measures to address the violation, which may include
requiring the bank to take immediate steps to divest the lease or
sublease; and
    (4) With respect to a transaction that does not qualify as a
disposition under paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section, by
receiving or accumulating from the purchaser an amount in a down
payment, principal and interest payments, and private mortgage insurance
totalling at least 10 percent of the sales price, as measured in
accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
    (b) Disposition efforts and documentation. A national bank shall
make diligent and ongoing efforts to dispose of each parcel of OREO, and
shall maintain documentation adequate to reflect those efforts.