[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 160.30  General lending and investment powers of Federal savings
associations.
    Pursuant to section 5(c) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (``HOLA''), 12
U.S.C. 1464(c), a Federal savings association may make, invest in,
* * *
Transaction account loans,    5(c)(1)(A)..........  None.6 19
 including overdrafts.
Endnotes
\1\ All references are to section 5 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12
  U.S.C. 1464) unless otherwise indicated.
\2\ For purposes of determining a Federal savings association's
  percentage of assets limitation, investment in commercial paper and
  corporate debt securities must be aggregated with the Federal savings
  association's investment in consumer loans.
\3\ A Federal savings association may invest in commercial paper and
  corporate debt securities, which includes corporate debt securities
  convertible into stock, subject to the provisions of Sec.  160.40 of
  this part. Amounts in excess of 30% of assets, in the aggregate, may
  be invested only in obligations purchased by the association directly
  from the original obligor and for which no finder's or referral fees
  have been paid.
\4\ The 2% of assets limitation is a sublimit for investments within the
  overall 5% of assets limitation on community development loans and
  investments. The qualitative standards for such loans and investments
  are set forth in HOLA section 5(c)(3)(A) (formerly 5(c)(3)(B)), as
  explained in an opinion of the Office of Thrift Supervision Chief
  Counsel dated May 10, 1995.
\5\ Amounts in excess of 30% of assets, in the aggregate, may be
  invested only in loans made by the association directly to the
  original obligor and for which no finder's or referral fees have been
  paid. A Federal savings association may include loans to dealers in
  consumer goods to finance inventory and floor planning in the total
  investment made under this section.
\6\ While there is no statutory limit on certain categories of loans and
  investments, including credit card loans, home improvement loans,
  education loans, and deposit account loans, the OCC may establish an
  individual limit on such loans or investments if the association's
  concentration in such loans or investments presents a safety and
  soundness concern.
\7\ A Federal savings association may engage in leasing activities
  subject to the provisions of Sec.  160.41 of this part.
\8\ This 1% of assets limitation applies to the aggregate outstanding
  investments made under the Foreign Assistance Act and in the capital
  of the Inter-American Savings and Loan Bank. Such investments may be
  made subject to the provisions of Sec.  160.43 of this part.
\9\ A home (or residential) loan includes loans secured by one-to-four
  family dwellings, multi-family residential property, and loans secured
  by a unit or units of a condominium or housing cooperative.
\10\ A Federal savings association may make home loans subject to the
  provisions of Sec. Sec.  160.33, 160.34, and 160.35 of this part.
\11\ Loans secured by savings accounts and other time deposits may be
  made without limitation, provided the Federal savings association
  obtains a lien on, or a pledge of, such accounts. Such loans may not
  exceed the withdrawable amount of the account.
\12\ A Federal savings association may only invest in these loans if
  they are secured by obligations of, or by obligations fully guaranteed
  as to principal and interest by, the United States or any of its
  agencies or instrumentalities, the borrower is a financial institution
  insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or is a broker or
  dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the
  market value of the securities for each loan at least equals the
  amount of the loan at the time it is made.
\13\ If the wheels and axles of the manufactured home have been removed
  and it is permanently affixed to a foundation, a loan secured by a
  combination of a manufactured home and developed residential lot on
  which it sits may be treated as a home loan.
\14\ Without regard to any limitations of this part, a Federal savings
  association may make or invest in the fully insured or guaranteed
  portion of nonresidential real estate loans insured or guaranteed by
  the Economic Development Administration, the Farmers Home
  Administration, or the Small Business Administration. Unguaranteed
  portions of guaranteed loans must be aggregated with uninsured loans
  when determining an association's compliance with the 400% of capital
  limitation for other real estate loans.
\15\ This authority is limited to investments in open-end management
  investment companies that are registered with the Securities and
  Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940. The
  portfolio of the investment company must be restricted by the
  company's investment policy (changeable only if authorized by
  shareholder vote) solely to investments that a Federal savings
  association may, without limitation as to percentage of assets, invest
  in, sell, redeem, hold, or otherwise deal in. Separate and apart from
  this authority, a Federal savings association may make pass-through
  investments to the extent authorized by Sec.  160.32 of this part.
\16\ A Federal savings association may invest in service corporations
  subject to the provisions of part 159 of this chapter.
\17\ This category includes obligations issued by any state, territory,
  or possession of the United States or political subdivision thereof
  (including any agency, corporation, or instrumentality of a state or
  political subdivision), subject to Sec.  160.42 of this part.
\18\ A Federal savings association may invest in state housing
  corporations subject to the provisions of Sec.  160.121 of this part.
\19\ Payments on accounts in excess of the account balance (overdrafts)
  on commercial deposit or transaction accounts shall be considered
* * *