[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.3  General rule.
    (a) A national bank may make, arrange, purchase, or sell loans or
extensions of credit, or interests therein, that are secured by liens
on, or interests in, real estate (real estate loans), subject to 12
U.S.C. 1828(o) and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller
of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.
    (b) A national bank shall not make a consumer loan subject to this
subpart based predominantly on the bank's realization of the foreclosure
or liquidation value of the borrower's collateral, without regard to the
borrower's ability to repay the loan according to its terms. A bank may
use any reasonable method to determine a borrower's ability to repay,
including, for example, the borrower's current and expected income,
current and expected cash flows, net worth, other relevant financial
resources, current financial obligations,
[[Page 399]]
employment status, credit history, or other relevant factors.
    (c) A national bank shall not engage in unfair or deceptive
practices within the meaning of section 5 of the Federal Trade
Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1), and regulations promulgated
thereunder in connection with loans made under this part.
[68 FR 70131, Dec. 17, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 1917, Jan. 13, 2004]