[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.82  Holding period.
    (a) Holding period for OREO. A national bank shall dispose of OREO
at the earliest time that prudent judgment dictates, but not later than
the end of the holding period (or an extension thereof) permitted by 12
U.S.C. 29.
    (b) Commencement of holding period. The holding period begins on the
date that:
    (1) Ownership of the property is originally transferred to a
national bank;
    (2) A bank completes relocation from former banking premises to new
banking premises or ceases to use the former banking premises without
relocating; or
    (3) A bank decides not to use real estate acquired for future bank
expansion.
[[Page 411]]
    (c) Effect of statutory redemption period. For DPC real estate that
is subject to a redemption period imposed under State law, the holding
period begins at the expiration of that redemption period.