[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 144.5  Federal mutual savings association bylaws.
    (a) General. A Federal mutual savings association shall operate
under bylaws that contain provisions that comply with all requirements
* * *
charter, and all other applicable laws, rules, and regulations provided
that, a bylaw provision inconsistent with the provisions of this section
may be adopted with the approval of the OCC. Bylaws may be adopted,
amended or repealed by a majority of the votes cast by the members at a
legal meeting or a majority of the association's board of directors. The
bylaws for a Federal mutual savings bank shall substitute the term
``savings bank'' for ``association''. The term ``trustee'' may be
substituted for the term ``director''.
[[Page 581]]
    (b) The following requirements are applicable to Federal mutual
savings associations:
    (1) Annual meetings of members. An association shall provide for and
conduct an annual meeting of its members for the election of directors
and at which any other business of the association may be conducted.
Such meeting shall be held, as designated by its board of directors, at
a location within the state that constitutes the principal place of
business of the association, or at any other convenient place the board
of directors may designate, and at a date and time within 150 days after
the end of the association's fiscal year. At each annual meeting, the
officers shall make a full report of the financial condition of the
association and of its progress for the preceding year and shall outline
a program for the succeeding year.
    (2) Special meetings of members. Procedures for calling any special
meeting of the members and for conducting such a meeting shall be set
forth in the bylaws. The subject matter of such special meeting must be
established in the notice for such meeting. The board of directors of
the association or the holders of 10 percent or more of the voting
capital shall be entitled to call a special meeting. For purposes of
this section, ``voting capital'' means FDIC-insured deposits as of the
voting record date.
    (3) Notice of meeting of members. Notice specifying the date, time,
and place of the annual or any special meeting and adequately describing
any business to be conducted shall be published for two successive weeks
immediately prior to the week in which such meeting shall convene in a
newspaper of general circulation in the city or county in which the
principal place of business of the association is located, or mailed
postage prepaid at least 15 days and not more than 45 days prior to the
date on which such meeting shall convene to each of its members of
record at the last address appearing on the books of the association. A
similar notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place in each of the
offices of the association during the 14 days immediately preceding the
date on which such meeting shall convene. The bylaws may permit a member
to waive in writing any right to receive personal delivery of the
notice. When any meeting is adjourned for 30 days or more, notice of the
* * *
president, one or more vice presidents, a secretary, and a treasurer or
comptroller, each of whom shall be elected annually by the board of
directors. Such other officers and assistant officers and agents as may
be deemed necessary may be elected or appointed by the board of
directors or chosen in such other manner as may be prescribed in the
bylaws. Any two or more offices may be held by the same person, except
the offices of president and secretary.
    (ii) All officers and agents of the association, as between
themselves and the association, shall have such authority and perform
such duties in the management of the association as may be provided in
the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board of
directors not inconsistent with the bylaws. In the absence of any such
provision, officers shall have such powers and duties as generally
pertain to their respective offices. Any officer may be removed by the
board of directors with or without cause, but such removal, other than
for cause, shall be without prejudice to the contractual rights, if any,
of the person so removed.
    (iii) Any indemnification provision must provide that any
indemnification is subject to applicable Federal law, rules, and
regulations.
    (11) Vacancies, resignation or removal of directors. Members of the
association shall elect directors by ballot: Provided, that in the event
of a vacancy on the board, the board of directors may, by their
affirmative vote, fill such vacancy, even if the remaining directors
constitute less than a quorum. A director elected to fill a vacancy
shall be elected to serve only until the next election of directors by
the members. The bylaws shall set out the procedure for the resignation
of a director, which shall be by written notice or by any other
procedure established in the bylaws. Directors may be removed only for
cause as defined in Sec. 163.39 of this chapter, by a vote of the
holders of a
[[Page 583]]
majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of
directors.
    (12) Powers of the board. The board of directors shall have the
power:
    (i) By resolution, to appoint from among its members and remove an
executive committee and one or more other committees, which committee[s]
shall have and may exercise all the powers of the board between the
meetings or the board; but no such committee shall have the authority of
the board to amend the charter or bylaws, adopt a plan of merger,
consolidation, dissolution, or provide for the disposition of all or
substantially all the property and assets of the association. Such
committee shall not operate to relieve the board, or any member thereof,
of any responsibility imposed by law;
    (ii) To fix the compensation of directors, officers, and employees;
and to remove any officer or employee at any time with or without cause;
* * *