[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 159.5  How much may a Federal savings association invest in service
corporations or lower-tier entities?
    The amount that a Federal savings association (``you'') may invest
in a service corporation or any lower-tier entity depends upon several
factors. These include your total assets, your capital, the purpose of
the investment, and your ownership interest in the service corporation
or entity.
    (a) Under section 5(c)(4)(B) of the HOLA, you may invest up to 3% of
your assets in the capital stock, obligations, and other securities of
service corporations. Any investment you make under this paragraph that
would cause your investment, in the aggregate, to exceed 2% of your
assets must serve primarily community, inner city, or community
development purposes. You must designate the investments serving those
purposes, which include:
    (1) Investments in governmentally insured, guaranteed, subsidized or
otherwise sponsored programs for housing, small farms, or businesses
that are local in character;
    (2) Investments for the preservation or revitalization of either
urban or rural communities;
    (3) Investments designed to meet the community development needs of,
and primarily benefit, low- and moderate-income communities; or
    (4) Other community, inner city, or community development-related
investments approved by the OTS or the OCC.
    (b) In addition to the amounts you may invest under paragraph (a) of
this section, and to the extent that you have authority under other
provisions of section 5(c) of the HOLA and part 160 of this chapter, and
available capacity within any applicable investment limits, you may make
loans to any service corporation and any lower-tier entity, subject to
the following conditions:
    (1) You and your GAAP-consolidated subsidiaries may, in the
aggregate, make loans of up to 15% of your total capital, as described
in part 167 of this chapter to each subordinate organization that does
not qualify as a GAAP-consolidated subsidiary. All loans made under this
paragraph (b)(1) may not, in the aggregate, exceed 50% of
[[Page 638]]
your total capital, as described in part 167 of this chapter.
    (2) The OCC may limit the amount of loans to a GAAP-consolidated
subsidiary, or may adjust the limits set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section where safety and soundness considerations warrant such
action.
    (c) For purposes of this section, the terms ``loans'' and
``obligations'' include all loans and other debt instruments (except
accounts payable incurred in the ordinary course of business and paid
within 60 days) and all guarantees or take-out commitments of such loans
or debt instruments.