[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
officer, employee or agent of the OCC, shall disclose a SAR, or any
information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, except as
necessary to fulfill official duties consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act. For purposes of this section, official duties shall
not include the disclosure of a SAR, or any information that would
reveal the existence of a SAR, in response to a request for use in a
private legal proceeding or in response to a request for disclosure of
* * *