[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 37.4  Refunds of fees in the event of termination or prepayment of the
covered loan.
    (a) Refunds. If a debt cancellation contract or debt suspension
agreement is terminated (including, for example, when the customer
prepays the covered loan), the bank shall refund to the customer any
unearned fees paid for the contract unless the contract provides
otherwise. A bank may offer a customer a contract that does not provide
for a refund only if the bank also offers that customer a bona fide
option to purchase a comparable contract that provides for a refund.
    (b) Method of calculating refund. The bank shall calculate the
amount of a refund using a method at least as favorable to the customer
as the actuarial method.