[Title 12 CFR ]
240.14c-3 (a) and (b) under the Act; in a statement reaffirming such
forward-looking statement subsequent to the date the document was filed
or the annual report was made publicly available; or a forward-looking
statement made prior to the date the document was filed or the date the
annual report was made publicly available if such statement is
reaffirmed in a filed document or annual report made publicly available
within a reasonable time after the making of such forward-looking
statement: Provided, That
    (i) At the time such statements are made or reaffirmed, either:
    (A) The issuer is subject to the reporting requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act and has complied with the requirements of 17
CFR 240.13a-1 or 240.15d-1 thereunder, if applicable, to file its most
recent annual report on Form 10-K; or
    (B) If the issuer is not subject to the reporting requirements of
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act, the statements are made either in a
registration statement filed under part 197 of this chapter or pursuant
to section 12 (b) or (g) of the Act, or in a proxy statement or offering
circular filed with the OCC under part 192 of this chapter if such
statements are reaffirmed in a registration statement under the Act on
Form 10, filed with the OCC within 180 days of the Federal savings
association's conversion, and
    (ii) The statements are not made by or on behalf of an issuer that
is an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of
1940;
    (2) Information relating to the effects of changing prices on the
business enterprise presented voluntarily or pursuant to item 303 of
Regulation S-K (17 CFR 229.303), management's discussion and analysis of
financial condition and results of operations, or item 302 of Regulation
S-K (17 CFR 229.302), supplementary financial information, and disclosed
in a document filed with the OCC or in an annual report to shareholders
meeting the requirements of 17 CFR 240.14a-3 (b) and (c) or 17 CFR