[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.2  Definitions.
    (a) Borrower means a person who is named as a borrower or debtor in
a loan or extension of credit, or any other person, including a drawer,
endorser, or guarantor, who is deemed to be a borrower under the
``direct benefit'' or the ``common enterprise'' tests set forth in Sec.
32.5.
    (b) Capital and surplus means--
[[Page 386]]
    (1) A bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's
risk-based capital standards set forth in appendix A to 12 CFR part 3 as
reported in the bank's Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed
under 12 U.S.C. 161; plus
    (2) The balance of a bank's allowance for loan and lease losses not
included in the bank's Tier 2 capital, for purposes of the calculation
of risk-based capital described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, as
reported in the bank's Call Report filed under 12 U.S.C. 161.
    (c) Close of business means the time at which a bank closes its
accounting records for the business day.
    (d) Consumer means the user of any products, commodities, goods, or
services, whether leased or purchased, but does not include any person
who purchases products or commodities for resale or fabrication into
goods for sale.
    (e) Consumer paper means paper relating to automobiles, mobile
homes, residences, office equipment, household items, tuition fees,
insurance premium fees, and similar consumer items. Consumer paper also
includes paper covering the lease (where the bank is not the owner or
lessor) or purchase of equipment for use in manufacturing, farming,
construction, or excavation.
    (f) Contractual commitment to advance funds. (1) The term includes a
bank's obligation to--
    (i) Make payment (directly or indirectly) to a third person
contingent upon default by a customer of the bank in performing an
obligation and to make such payment in keeping with the agreed upon
terms of the customer's contract with the third person, or to make
payments upon some other stated condition;
    (ii) Guarantee or act as surety for the benefit of a person;
    (iii) Advance funds under a qualifying commitment to lend, as
defined in paragraph (m) of this section, and
    (iv) Advance funds under a standby letter of credit as defined in
paragraph (s) of this section, a put, or other similar arrangement.
    (2) The term does not include commercial letters of credit and
similar instruments where the issuing bank expects the beneficiary to
draw on the issuer, that do not guarantee payment, and that do not
provide for payment in the event of a default by a third party.
    (g) Control is presumed to exist when a person directly or
indirectly, or acting through or together with one or more persons--
    (1) Owns, controls, or has the power to vote 25 percent or more of
any class of voting securities of another person;
    (2) Controls, in any manner, the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or other persons exercising similar functions of
another person; or
    (3) Has the power to exercise a controlling influence over the
management or policies of another person.
* * *
the seller will repurchase the securities at the end of a stated period,
but not including a bank's purchase of Type I securities, as defined in
part 1 of this chapter, subject to a repurchase agreement, where the
purchasing bank has assured control over or has established its rights
to the Type I securities as collateral;
    (iv) A bank's purchase of third-party paper subject to an agreement
that the seller will repurchase the paper upon default or at the end of
a stated period. The amount of the bank's loan is the total unpaid
balance of the paper owned by the bank less any applicable dealer
reserves retained by the bank and held by the bank as collateral
security. Where the seller's obligation to repurchase is limited, the
bank's loan is measured by the total amount of the paper the seller may
ultimately be obligated to repurchase. A bank's purchase of third party
paper without direct or indirect recourse to the seller is not a loan or
extension of credit to the seller;
    (v) An overdraft, whether or not prearranged, but not an intra-day
overdraft for which payment is received before the close of business of
the bank that makes the funds available;
    (vi) The sale of Federal funds with a maturity of more than one
business day, but not Federal funds with a maturity of one day or less
or Federal funds sold under a continuing contract; and
    (vii) Loans or extensions of credit that have been charged off on
the books of the bank in whole or in part, unless the loan or extension
of credit--
    (A) Is unenforceable by reason of discharge in bankruptcy;
    (B) Is no longer legally enforceable because of expiration of the
statute of limitations or a judicial decision; or
    (C) Is no longer legally enforceable for other reasons, provided
that the bank maintains sufficient records to demonstrate that the loan
is unenforceable.
    (2) The following items do not constitute loans or extensions of
credit for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 84 and this part--
    (i) Additional funds advanced for the benefit of a borrower by a
bank for payment of taxes, insurance, utilities, security, and
maintenance and operating expenses necessary to preserve the value of
real property securing the loan, consistent with safe and sound banking
practices, but only if the advance is for the protection of the bank's
interest in the collateral, and provided that such amounts must be
treated as an extension of credit if a new loan or extension of credit
is made to the borrower;
    (ii) Accrued and discounted interest on an existing loan or
extension of credit, including interest that has been capitalized from
prior notes and interest that has been advanced under terms and
conditions of a loan agreement;
    (iii) Financed sales of a bank's own assets, including Other Real
Estate Owned, if the financing does not put the bank in a worse position
than when the bank held title to the assets;
* * *