[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 195.12  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company. The term ``control'' has
* * *
    (i) Low- or moderate-income geographies;
    (ii) Designated disaster areas; or
    (iii) Distressed or underserved, nonmetropolitan middle-income
geographies designated by the appropriate Federal banking agency based
on--
    (A) Rates of poverty, unemployment, and population loss; or
    (B) Population size, density, and dispersion. Activities revitalize
and stabilize geographies designated based on population size, density,
and dispersion if they help to meet essential community needs, including
needs of low- and moderate-income individuals; or
    (5) Loans, investments, and services that--
[[Page 912]]
    (i) Support, enable or facilitate projects or activities that meet
the ``eligible uses'' criteria described in Section 2301(c) of the
Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA), Public Law 110-289,
122 Stat. 2654, as amended, and are conducted in designated target areas
identified in plans approved by the United States Department of Housing
and Urban Development in accordance with the Neighborhood Stabilization
Program (NSP);
    (ii) Are provided no later than two years after the last date funds
appropriated for the NSP are required to be spent by grantees; and
    (iii) Benefit low-, moderate-, and middle-income individuals and
geographies in the savings association's assessment area(s) or areas
outside the savings association's assessment area(s) provided the
savings association has adequately addressed the community development
needs of its assessment area(s).
    (h) Community development loan means a loan that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development; and
    (2) Except in the case of a wholesale or limited purpose savings
association:
    (i) Has not been reported or collected by the savings association or
an affiliate for consideration in the savings association's assessment
as a home mortgage, small business, small farm, or consumer loan, unless
it is a multifamily dwelling loan (as described in appendix A to part
203 of this title); and
    (ii) Benefits the savings association's assessment area(s) or a
broader statewide or regional area that includes the savings
association's assessment area(s).
    (i) Community development service means a service that:
    (1) Has as its primary purpose community development;
    (2) Is related to the provision of financial services; and
    (3) Has not been considered in the evaluation of the savings
association's retail banking services under Sec. 195.24(d).
    (j) Consumer loan means a loan to one or more individuals for
household, family, or other personal expenditures. A consumer loan does
not include a home mortgage, small business, or small farm loan.
Consumer loans include the following categories of loans:
    (1) Motor vehicle loan, which is a consumer loan extended for the
purchase of and secured by a motor vehicle;
    (2) Credit card loan, which is a line of credit for household,
family, or other personal expenditures that is accessed by a borrower's
use of a ``credit card,'' as this term is defined in Sec. 226.2 of this
title;
    (3) Home equity loan, which is a consumer loan secured by a
residence of the borrower;
    (4) Other secured consumer loan, which is a secured consumer loan
that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer loans;
and
    (5) Other unsecured consumer loan, which is an unsecured consumer
loan that is not included in one of the other categories of consumer
loans.
    (k) Geography means a census tract delineated by the United States
Bureau of the Census in the most recent decennial census.
    (l) Home mortgage loan means a ``home improvement loan,'' ``home
purchase loan,'' or a ``refinancing'' as defined in Sec. 203.2 of this
title.
    (m) Income level includes:
    (1) Low-income, which means an individual income that is less than
50 percent of the area median income or a median family income that is
less than 50 percent in the case of a geography.
    (2) Moderate-income, which means an individual income that is at
least 50 percent and less than 80 percent of the area median income or a
median family income that is at least 50 and less than 80 percent in the
case of a geography.
    (3) Middle-income, which means an individual income that is at least
80 percent and less than 120 percent of the area median income or a
median family income that is at least 80 and less than 120 percent in
the case of a geography.
    (4) Upper-income, which means an individual income that is 120
percent or more of the area median income or a median family income that
is 120 percent or more in the case of a geography.
    (n) Limited purpose savings association means a savings association
that offers only a narrow product line (such as
[[Page 913]]
credit card or motor vehicle loans) to a regional or broader market and
for which a designation as a limited purpose savings association is in
effect, in accordance with Sec. 195.25(b).
    (o) Loan location. A loan is located as follows:
    (1) A consumer loan is located in the geography where the borrower
resides;
    (2) A home mortgage loan is located in the geography where the
property to which the loan relates is located; and
    (3) A small business or small farm loan is located in the geography
where the main business facility or farm is located or where the loan
proceeds otherwise will be applied, as indicated by the borrower.
    (p) Loan production office means a staffed facility, other than a
branch, that is open to the public and that provides lending-related
services, such as loan information and applications.
    (q) Metropolitan division means a metropolitan division as defined
by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
* * *