[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 30.4  Filing of safety and soundness compliance plan.
    (a) Schedule for filing compliance plan--(1) In general. A bank
shall file a written safety and soundness compliance plan with the OCC
within 30 days of receiving a request for a compliance plan pursuant to
Sec. 30.3(b) unless the OCC notifies the bank in writing that the plan
is to be filed within a different period.
    (2) Other plans. If a bank is obligated to file, or is currently
operating under, a capital restoration plan submitted pursuant to
section 38 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1831o), a cease-and-desist order
entered into pursuant to section 8 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)), a
formal or informal agreement, or a response to a report of examination
or report of inspection, it may, with the permission of the OCC, submit
a compliance plan under this section as part of that plan, order,
agreement, or response, subject to the deadline provided in paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (b) Contents of plan. The compliance plan shall include a
description of the steps the bank will take to correct the deficiency
and the time within which those steps will be taken.
    (c) Review of safety and soundness compliance plans. Within 30 days
after receiving a safety and soundness compliance plan under this part,
the OCC shall provide written notice to the bank of whether the plan has
been approved or seek additional information from the bank regarding the
plan. The OCC may extend the time within which notice regarding approval
of a plan will be provided.
    (d) Failure to submit or implement a compliance plan--(1)
Supervisory actions. If a bank fails to submit an acceptable plan within
the time specified by the OCC or fails in any material respect to
implement a compliance plan, then the OCC shall, by order, require the
bank to correct the deficiency and may take further actions provided in
section 39(e)(2)(B). Pursuant to section 39(e)(3), the OCC may be
required to take certain actions if the bank commenced operations or
experienced a change in control within the previous 24-month period, or
the bank experienced extraordinary growth during the previous 18-month
period.
    (2) Extraordinary growth. For purposes of paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, extraordinary growth means an increase in assets of more than
7.5 percent during any quarter within the 18-month period preceding the
issuance of a request for submission of a compliance plan, by a bank
that is not well capitalized for purposes of section 38 of the FDI Act.
For purposes of calculating an increase in assets, assets acquired
[[Page 369]]
through merger or acquisition approved pursuant to the Bank Merger Act
(12 U.S.C. 1828(c)) will be excluded.
    (e) Amendment of compliance plan. A bank that has filed an approved
compliance plan may, after prior written notice to and approval by the
OCC, amend the plan to reflect a change in circumstance. Until such time
as a proposed amendment has been approved, the bank shall implement the
compliance plan as previously approved.