[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 152.6  Shareholders.
    (a) Shareholder meetings. A meeting of the shareholders of the
association for the election of directors and for the transaction of any
other business of the association shall be held annually within 150 days
* * *
Federal stock association that is wholly owned shall not be subject to
the voting list requirements.
    (2) In lieu of making the shareholders list available for inspection
by any shareholders as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the
board of directors may perform such acts as required by paragraphs (a)
and (b) of Rule 14a-7 of the General Rules and Regulations under the
Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.14a-7) as may be duly
requested in writing, with respect to any matter which may be properly
considered at a meeting of shareholders, by any shareholder who is
entitled to vote on such matter and who shall defray the reasonable
expenses to be incurred by the association in performance of the act or
acts required.
    (e) Shareholder quorum. A majority of the outstanding shares of the
association entitled to vote, represented in person or by proxy, shall
constitute a quorum at a meeting of shareholders. The shareholders
present at a duly organized meeting may continue to transact business
until adjournment, notwithstanding the withdrawal of enough shareholders
to leave less than a quorum. If a quorum is present, the affirmative
vote of the majority of the shares represented at the meeting and
entitled to vote on the subject matter shall be the act of the
stockholders, unless the vote of a greater number of stockholders voting
together or voting by classes is required by law or the charter.
Directors, however, are elected by a plurality of the votes cast at an
election of directors.
[[Page 621]]
    (f) Shareholder voting--(1) Proxies. Unless otherwise provided in
the association's charter, at all meetings of shareholders, a
shareholder may vote in person or by proxy executed in writing by the
shareholder or by a duly authorized attorney in fact. Proxies may be
given telephonically or electronically as long as the holder uses a
procedure for verifying the identity of the shareholder. A proxy may
designate as holder a corporation, partnership or company as defined in
part 174 of this chapter, or other person. Proxies solicited on behalf
of the management shall be voted as directed by the shareholder or, in
the absence of such direction, as determined by a majority of the board
of directors. No proxy shall be valid more than eleven months from the
date of its execution except for a proxy coupled with an interest.
    (2) Shares controlled by association. Neither treasury shares of its
own stock held by the association nor shares held by another
corporation, if a majority of the shares entitled to vote for the
election of directors of such other corporation are held by the
association, shall be voted at any meeting or counted in determining the
total number of outstanding shares at any given time for purposes of any
meeting.
    (g) Nominations and new business submitted by shareholders.
Nominations for directors and new business submitted by shareholders
shall be voted upon at the annual meeting if such nominations or new
business are submitted in writing and delivered to the secretary of the
association at least five days prior to the date of the annual meeting.
Ballots bearing the names of all the persons nominated shall be provided
for use at the annual meeting.
    (h) Informal action by stockholders. If the bylaws of the
association so provide, any action required to be taken at a meeting of
the stockholders, or any other action that may be taken at a meeting of
the stockholders, may be taken without a meeting if consent in writing
has been given by all the stockholders entitled to vote with respect to
the subject matter.