[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 40.12  Limits on sharing account number information for marketing
purposes.
    (a) General prohibition on disclosure of account numbers. A bank
must not, directly or through an affiliate, disclose, other than to a
consumer reporting agency, an account number or similar form of access
number or access code for a consumer's credit card account, deposit
account, or transaction account to any nonaffiliated third party for use
in telemarketing, direct mail marketing, or other marketing through
electronic mail to the consumer.
    (b) Exceptions. Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply if a
bank discloses an account number or similar form of access number or
access code:
    (1) To the bank's agent or service provider solely in order to
perform marketing for the bank's own products or services, as long as
the agent or service provider is not authorized to directly initiate
charges to the account; or
    (2) To a participant in a private label credit card program or an
affinity or similar program where the participants in the program are
identified to the customer when the customer enters into the program.
    (c) Examples--(1) Account number. An account number, or similar form
of access number or access code, does not include a number or code in an
encrypted form, as long as the bank does not provide the recipient with
a means to decode the number or code.
    (2) Transaction account. A transaction account is an account other
than a deposit account or a credit card account. A transaction account
does not include an account to which third parties cannot initiate
charges.
                          Subpart C_Exceptions