[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be
disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k).
    (1) Prohibition on disclosure by national banks. (i) General rule.
No national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a
national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal
the existence of a SAR. Any national bank, and any director, officer,
employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the
existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such
information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and
shall notify the following of any such request and the response thereto:
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
* * *