[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 163.74  Mutual capital certificates.
    (a) General. No savings association that is in the mutual form shall
issue mutual capital certificates pursuant to this section or amend the
* * *
    (iii) Constitute a claim in liquidation not exceeding the face value
plus accrued dividends of the certificates, on the general reserves,
surplus and undivided profits of the association remaining after the
payment in full of all savings accounts, savings certificates and debt
obligations;
    (iv) Be entitled to the payment of dividends, which may be fixed,
variable, participating, or cumulative, or any combination thereof, only
if, when and as declared by the association's board of directors out of
funds legally available for that purpose, provided that no dividend may
be declared or
[[Page 677]]
paid without the approval of the appropriate Federal banking agency if
such payment would cause the association to fail to meet its regulatory
capital requirements under part 167 of this chapter if a Federal savings
association or 12 CFR part 390, subpart Z if a state savings
association, and provided further that no dividend may be paid if such
payment would constitute a violation of 12 U.S.C. 1828(b);
    (v) Not be redeemable, except: where the dollar weighted average
term of each issue of mutual capital certificates to be redeemed is
seven years or more and redemption is to be made pursuant to a
redemption schedule; in the event of a merger, consolidation or
reorganization approved by the appropriate Federal banking agency; or
where the funds for redemption are raised by the issuance of mutual
capital certificates approved pursuant to this section, or in
conjunction with the issuance of capital stock pursuant to part 192 of
this chapter: Provided, that mandatory redemption shall not be required;
that mutual capital certificates shall not be redeemable on the demand
or at the option of the holder; and that mutual capital certificates
shall not receive, benefit from, be credited with or otherwise be
entitled to or due payments in or for redemption if such payments would
cause the association to fail to meet its regulatory capital
requirements under part 167 of this chapter if a Federal savings
association or 12 CFR part 390, subpart Z if a state savings
association; And Provided further, for the purposes of this paragraph
(i)(2)(v), the ``dollar weighted average term'' of an issue of mutual
capital certificates shall be the sum of the products calculated for
each year that the mutual capital certificates in the issue have been
redeemed or are scheduled to be redeemed. Each product shall be
calculated by multiplying the number of years of each mutual capital
certificate of a given term by a fraction, the numerator of which shall
be the total dollar amount of each mutual capital certificate in the
issue with the same term and the denominator of which shall be the total
dollar amount of mutual capital certificates in the entire issue;
    (vi) Not have preemptive rights;
    (vii) Not have voting rights, except that an association may provide
for voting rights if:
    (A) The savings association fails to pay dividends for a minimum of
three consecutive dividend periods, and then the holders of the class or
classes of mutual capital certificates granted such voting rights, and
voting as a single class, with one vote for each outstanding
certificate, may elect by a majority vote a maximum of one-third of the
association's board of directors, the directors so elected to serve
until the next annual meeting of the association succeeding the payment
of all current and past dividends;
    (B) Any merger, consolidation, or reorganization (except in a
supervisory case) is sought to be authorized, where the issuing
association is not the survivor, provided that the regulatory capital of
the resulting association available for payment of any class of mutual
capital certificate on liquidation is less than the regulatory capital
available for such class prior to the merger, consolidation, or
reorganization;
    (C) Action is sought to be authorized which would create any class
of mutual capital certificates having a preference or priority over an
outstanding class or classes of mutual capital certificates;
    (D) Any action is sought to be authorized which would adversely
change the specific terms of any class of mutual capital certificates;
    (E) Action is sought to be authorized which would increase the
number of a class of mutual capital certificates, or the number of a
class of mutual capital certificates ranking prior to or on parity with
another class of mutual capital certificates; or
    (F) Action is sought which would authorize the issuance of an
additional class or classes of mutual capital certificates without the
association having met specific financial standards;
    (viii) Not constitute an obligation of the association and shall
confer no rights which would give rise to any claim of or action for
default;
    (ix) Not be convertible into any account, security, or interest,
except that mutual capital certificates may be surrendered in exchange
for preferred stock issued in connection with
[[Page 678]]
the conversion of the issuing savings association to the stock form
pursuant to part 192 of this chapter, provided that the preferred stock
shall have substantially the same voting rights, designations,
preferences and relative, participating optional, or other special
rights, and qualifications, limitations, and restrictions, as the mutual
capital certificates exchanged for the preferred stock.
    (x) Provide for charging of losses after the exhaustion of all other
items in the regulatory capital account.