[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.102  Definitions.
    For purposes of this subpart F, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Annual renewal period means November 1 through December 31 of
each year.
    (b)(1) Mortgage loan originator \3\ means an individual who:
    \3\ Appendix A of this subpart provides examples of activities that
would, and would not, cause an employee to fall within this definition
of mortgage loan originator.
    (i) Takes a residential mortgage loan application; and
    (ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for
compensation or gain.
    (2) The term mortgage loan originator does not include:
    (i) An individual who performs purely administrative or clerical
tasks on behalf of an individual who is described in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section;
    (ii) An individual who only performs real estate brokerage
activities (as defined in 12 U.S.C. 5102(3)(D)) and is licensed or
registered as a real estate broker in accordance with applicable State
law, unless the individual is compensated by a lender, a mortgage
broker, or other mortgage loan originator or by any agent of such
lender, mortgage broker, or other mortgage loan originator, and meets
the definition of mortgage loan originator in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section; or
    (iii) An individual or entity solely involved in extensions of
credit related to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C.
101(53D).
    (3) Administrative or clerical tasks means the receipt, collection,
and distribution of information common for the processing or
underwriting of a loan in the residential mortgage industry and
communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the
processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan.
    (c) Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or Registry
means the system developed and maintained by the Conference of State
Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage
Regulators for the State licensing and registration of State-licensed
mortgage loan originators and the registration of mortgage loan
originators pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5107.
    (d) Registered mortgage loan originator or registrant means any
individual who:
    (1) Meets the definition of mortgage loan originator and is an
employee of a national bank; and
    (2) Is registered pursuant to this subpart with, and maintains a
unique identifier through, the Registry.
    (e) Residential mortgage loan means any loan primarily for personal,
family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust,
or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling (as
defined in section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C.
1602(v)) or residential real estate upon which is constructed or
intended to be constructed a dwelling, and includes refinancings,
reverse mortgages, home equity lines of credit and other first and
additional lien loans that meet the qualifications listed in this
definition.
    (f) Unique identifier means a number or other identifier that:
    (1) Permanently identifies a registered mortgage loan originator;
    (2) Is assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Mortgage
Licensing System and Registry, the Federal banking agencies, and the
Farm Credit Administration to facilitate:
    (i) Electronic tracking of mortgage loan originators; and
    (ii) Uniform identification of, and public access to, the employment
history of and the publicly adjudicated disciplinary and enforcement
actions against mortgage loan originators; and
    (3) Must not be used for purposes other than those set forth under
the S.A.F.E. Act.