[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 30.2  Purpose.
    Section 39 of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1831p-1, requires the Office of
the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) to establish safety and soundness
standards. Pursuant to section 39, a bank may be required to submit a
compliance plan if it is not in compliance with a safety and soundness
standard prescribed by guideline under section 39(a) or (b). An
enforceable order under section 8 of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1818(b), may
be issued if, after being notified that it is in violation of a safety
and soundness standard prescribed under section 39, the bank fails to
submit an acceptable compliance plan or fails in any material respect to
implement an accepted plan. This part establishes procedures for
requiring submission of a compliance plan and issuing an enforceable
order pursuant to section 39. The Interagency Guidelines Establishing
Standards for Safety and Soundness are set forth in appendix A to this
part, and the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information
[[Page 368]]
Security Standards are set forth in appendix B to this part. The OCC
Guidelines Establishing Standards for Residential Mortgage Lending
Practices are set forth in appendix C to this part.
[60 FR 35680, July 10, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 55488, Oct. 15, 1998;
64 FR 52641, Sept. 30, 1999; 66 FR 8633, Feb. 1, 2001; 70 FR 6332, Feb.
7, 2005]