[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4003  Establishment and operation of a remote service unit by a
national bank.
    A remote service unit (RSU) is an automated facility, operated by a
customer of a bank, that conducts banking functions, such as receiving
deposits, paying withdrawals, or lending money. A national bank may
establish and operate an RSU pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh). An RSU
includes an automated teller machine, automated loan machine, and
automated device for receiving deposits. An RSU may be equipped with a
telephone or televideo device that allows contact with bank personnel.
An RSU is not a ``branch'' within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 36(j), and is
not subject to state geographic or operational restrictions or licensing
laws.
[64 FR 60100, Nov. 4, 1999]