[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 191.5  Limitation on exercise of due-on-sale clauses.
    (a) General. Except as provided in Sec. 191.4(c) and (d)(4) of this
part, due-on-sale practices of Federal savings associations and other
lenders shall be governed exclusively by the OCC's regulations, in
preemption of and without regard to any limitations imposed by state law
on either their inclusion or exercise including, without limitation,
state law prohibitions against restraints on alienation, prohibitions
against penalties and forfeitures, equitable restrictions and state law
dealing with equitable transfers.
    (b) Specific limitations. With respect to any loan on the security
of a home occupied or to be occupied by the borrower,
    (1) A lender shall not (except with regard to a reverse mortgage)
exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon:
    (i) The creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate to the
lender's security instrument which does not relate to a transfer of
rights of occupancy in the property: Provided, That such lien or
encumbrance is not created pursuant to a contract for deed;
    (ii) The creation of a purchase-money security interest for
household appliances;
    (iii) A transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the
death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;
    (iv) The granting of a leasehold interest which has a term of three
years or less and which does not contain an option to purchase (that is,
either a lease of more than three years or a lease with an option to
purchase will allow the exercise of a due-on-sale clause);
    (v) A transfer, in which the transferee is a person who occupies or
will occupy the property, which is:
    (A) A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of the
borrower;
    (B) A transfer where the spouse or child(ren) becomes an owner of
the property; or
    (C) A transfer resulting from a decree of dissolution of marriage,
legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement
agreement by which the spouse becomes an owner of the property; or
    (vi) A transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is
and remains the beneficiary and occupant of the property, unless, as a
condition precedent to such transfer, the borrower refuses to provide
the lender with reasonable means acceptable to the lender by which the
lender will be assured of timely notice of any subsequent transfer of
the beneficial interest or change in occupancy.
    (2) A lender shall not impose a prepayment penalty or equivalent fee
when the lender or party acting on behalf of the lender.
    (i) Declares by written notice that the loan is due pursuant to a
due-on-sale clause or
    (ii) Commences a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure proceeding to
enforce a due-on-sale clause or to seek payment in full as a result of
invoking such clause.
    (3) A lender shall not impose a prepayment penalty or equivalent fee
when the lender or party acting on behalf of the lender fails to approve
within 30 days the completed credit application of a qualified
transferee of the security property to assume the loan in accordance
with the terms of the loan, and thereafter the borrower transfers the
security property to such transferee and prepays the loan in full within
120 days after receipt by the lender of the completed credit
application. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(3), a qualified
transferee is a person who qualifies for the loan under the lender's
applicable underwriting standards and who occupies or will occupy the
security property.
    (4) A lender waives its option to exercise a due-on-sale clause as
to a specific transfer if, before the transfer, the lender and the
existing borrower's prospective successor in interest agree in writing
that the successor in interest will be obligated under the terms of the
loan and that interest on sums secured by the lender's security interest
will be payable at a rate the lender shall request. Upon such agreement
and resultant waiver, a lender shall release the existing borrower from
all obligations under the loan instruments, and the lender is deemed to
have made a new
[[Page 871]]
loan to the existing borrower's successor in interest. The waiver and
release apply to all loans secured by homes occupied by borrowers made
by a Federal savings association after July 31, 1976, and to all loans
secured by homes occupied by borrowers made by other lenders after the
effective date of this regulation.
    (5) Nothing in paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be construed
to restrict a lender's right to enforce a due-on-sale clause upon the
subsequent occurrence of any event which disqualifies a transfer for a
previously-applicable exception under that paragraph (b)(1).
    (c) Policy considerations. Paragraph (b) of this section does not
prohibit a lender from requiring, as a condition to an assumption,
continued maintenance of mortgage insurance by the existing borrower's
successor in interest, whether by endorsement of the existing policy or
by entrance into a new contract of insurance.