[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 52. Simple Risk Weight Approach (SRWA)
    (a) General. Under the SRWA, a Federal savings association's
aggregate risk-weighted asset amount for its equity exposures is equal
to the sum of the risk-weighted asset amounts for each of the savings
* * *
investment fund) by multiplying the adjusted carrying value of the
equity exposure or the effective portion and ineffective portion of a
hedge pair (as defined in paragraph (c) of this section) by the lowest
applicable risk weight in this paragraph (b).
    (1) 0 percent risk weight equity exposures. An equity exposure to an
entity whose credit exposures are exempt from the 0.03 percent PD floor
in paragraph (d)(2) of section 31 of this appendix is assigned a 0
percent risk weight.
    (2) 20 percent risk weight equity exposures. An equity exposure to a
Federal Home Loan Bank or Farmer Mac is assigned a 20 percent risk
weight.
    (3) 100 percent risk weight equity exposures. The following equity
exposures are assigned a 100 percent risk weight:
    (i) An equity exposure that is designed primarily to promote
community welfare, including the welfare of low- and moderate-income
communities or families, such as by providing services or jobs,
excluding equity exposures to an unconsolidated small business
investment company and equity exposures held through a consolidated
small business investment company described in section 302 of the Small
Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 682).
    (ii) Effective portion of hedge pairs. The effective portion of a
hedge pair.
    (iii) Non-significant equity exposures. Equity exposures, excluding
exposures to an investment firm that would meet the definition of a
traditional securitization were it not for the OCC's application of
paragraph (8) of that definition and has greater than immaterial
leverage, to the extent that the aggregate adjusted carrying value of
the exposures does not exceed 10 percent of the savings association's
tier 1 capital plus tier 2 capital.
    (A) To compute the aggregate adjusted carrying value of a Federal
savings association's equity exposures for purposes of this paragraph
(b)(3)(iii), the savings association may exclude equity exposures
described in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(i), and (b)(3)(ii) of
this section, the equity exposure in a hedge pair with the smaller
adjusted carrying value, and a proportion of each equity exposure to an
investment fund equal to the proportion of the assets of the investment
fund that are not equity exposures or that meet the criterion of
paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. If a savings association does not
know the actual holdings of the investment fund, the savings association
may calculate the proportion of the assets of the fund that are not
equity exposures based on the terms of the prospectus, partnership
agreement, or similar contract that defines the fund's permissible
investments. If the sum of the investment limits for all exposure
classes within the fund exceeds 100 percent, the savings association
must assume for purposes of this paragraph (b)(3)(iii) that the
* * *
traded equity exposures (including those held indirectly through
investment funds).
    (4) 300 percent risk weight equity exposures. A publicly traded
equity exposure (other than an equity exposure described in paragraph
(b)(6) of this section and including the ineffective portion of a hedge
pair) is assigned a 300 percent risk weight.
    (5) 400 percent risk weight equity exposures. An equity exposure
(other than an equity exposure described in paragraph (b)(6) of this
section) that is not publicly traded is assigned a 400 percent risk
weight.
    (6) 600 percent risk weight equity exposures. An equity exposure to
an investment firm that:
    (i) Would meet the definition of a traditional securitization were
it not for the OCC's application of paragraph (8) of that definition;
and
    (ii) Has greater than immaterial leverage is assigned a 600 percent
risk weight.
    (c) Hedge transactions--(1) Hedge pair. A hedge pair is two equity
exposures that form an effective hedge so long as each equity exposure
is publicly traded or has a return that is primarily based on a publicly
traded equity exposure.
    (2) Effective hedge. Two equity exposures form an effective hedge if
the exposures either have the same remaining maturity or each has a
remaining maturity of at least three months; the hedge relationship is
formally documented in a prospective manner (that is, before the Federal
savings association acquires at least one of the equity exposures); the
documentation specifies the measure of effectiveness (E) the Federal
savings association will use for the hedge relationship throughout the
life of the transaction; and the hedge relationship has an E greater
than or equal to 0.8. A Federal savings association must measure E at
least quarterly and must use one of three alternative measures of E:
    (i) Under the dollar-offset method of measuring effectiveness, the
Federal savings association must determine the ratio of value change
(RVC). The RVC is the ratio of the cumulative sum of the periodic
changes in value of one equity exposure to the cumulative sum of the
periodic changes in the value of the other equity exposure. If RVC is
positive, the hedge is not effective and E equals 0. If RVC is negative
and greater than or equal to -1 (that is, between zero and -1), then E
equals the absolute value of RVC. If RVC is negative and less than -1,
then E equals 2 plus RVC.
    (ii) Under the variability-reduction method of measuring
effectiveness:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09AU11.012
(A) Xt = At- Bt;
(B)At = the value at time t of one exposure in a hedge pair;
and
(C)Bt = the value at time t of the other exposure in a hedge
pair.
    (iii) Under the regression method of measuring effectiveness, E
equals the coefficient of determination of a regression in which the
change in value of one exposure in a hedge pair is the dependent
* * *