[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20  Organizing a bank.
    (a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21, 22, 24(Seventh), 26, 27, 92a, 93a,
1814(b), 1816, and 2903.
    (b) Licensing requirements. Any person desiring to establish a
* * *
who apply to the OCC for a national bank charter.
    (7) Preliminary approval means a decision by the OCC permitting an
organizing group to go forward with the organization of the proposed
national bank. A preliminary approval generally is subject to certain
conditions that an applicant must satisfy before the OCC will grant
final approval.
    (e) Statutory requirements--(1) General. The OCC charters a national
bank under the authority of the National Bank Act of 1864, as amended,
12 U.S.C. 1 et seq. The bank may be a special purpose bank that limits
its activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within
the business of banking. A special purpose bank that conducts activities
other than fiduciary activities must conduct at least one of the
following three core banking functions: receiving deposits; paying
checks; or lending money. The name of a proposed bank must include the
word ``national.'' In determining whether to approve an application to
establish a national bank, the OCC verifies that the
[[Page 133]]
proposed national bank has complied with the following requirements of
the National Bank Act. A national bank shall:
    (i) Draft and file articles of association with the OCC;
    (ii) Draft and file an organization certificate containing specified
information with the OCC;
    (iii) Ensure that all capital stock is paid in; and
    (iv) Have at least five elected directors.
    (2) Community Reinvestment Act. Twelve CFR part 25 requires the OCC
* * *
bank's corporate powers are consistent with the purposes of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act and the National Bank Act.
    (3) OCC evaluation. The OCC evaluates a proposed national bank's
organizing group and its business plan or operating plan together. The
OCC's judgment concerning one may affect the evaluation of the other. An
organizing group and its business plan or operating plan must be
stronger in markets where economic conditions are marginal or
competition is intense.
    (g) Organizing group--(1) General. Strong organizing groups
generally include diverse business and financial interests and community
involvement. An organizing group must have the experience, competence,
willingness, and ability to be active in directing the proposed national
bank's affairs in a safe and sound manner. The bank's initial board of
directors generally is comprised of many, if not all, of the organizers.
The business plan or operating plan and other information supplied in
the application must demonstrate an organizing group's collective
ability to establish and operate a successful bank in the economic and
competitive conditions of the market to be served. Each organizer should
be knowledgeable about the business plan or business plan or operating
plan. A poor business plan or operating plan reflects adversely on the
organizing group's ability, and the OCC generally denies applications
with poor business plans or operating plans.
    (2) Management selection. The initial board of directors must select
competent senior executive officers before the OCC grants final
approval. Early selection of executive officers, especially the chief
executive officer, contributes favorably to the preparation and review
of a business plan or operating plan that is accurate, complete, and
appropriate for the type of bank proposed and its market, and reflects
favorably upon an application. As a condition of the charter approval,
the OCC retains the right to object to and preclude the hiring of any
officer, or the appointment or election of any director, for a two-year
period from the date the bank commences business.
    (3) Financial resources. (i) Each organizer must have a history of
responsibility, personal honesty, and integrity.
[[Page 134]]
Personal wealth is not a prerequisite to become an organizer or director
of a national bank. However, directors' stock purchases, individually
and in the aggregate, should reflect a financial commitment to the
success of the national bank that is reasonable in relation to their
individual and collective financial strength. A director should not have
to depend on bank dividends, fees, or other compensation to satisfy
financial obligations.
    (ii) Because directors are often the primary source of additional
capital for a bank not affiliated with a holding company, it is
desirable that an organizer who is also proposed as a director of the
national bank be able to supply or have a realistic plan to enable the
bank to obtain capital when needed.
    (iii) Any financial or other business arrangement, direct or
indirect, between the organizing group or other insider and the proposed
national bank must be on nonpreferential terms.
    (4) Organizational expenses. (i) Organizers are expected to
contribute time and expertise to the organization of the bank.
Organizers should not bill excessive charges to the bank for
professional and consulting services or unduly rely upon these fees as a
source of income.
    (ii) A proposed national bank shall not pay any fee that is
contingent upon an OCC decision. Such action generally is grounds for
denial of the application or withdrawal of preliminary approval.
Organizational expenses for denied applications are the sole
responsibility of the organizing group.
    (5) Sponsor's experience and support. A sponsor must be financially
* * *