[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.33  Business combinations.
    (a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh), 93a, 181, 214a, 214b, 215,
215a, 215a-1, 215a-3, 215c, 1815(d)(3), 1828(c), 1831u, and 2903.
    (b) Scope. This section sets forth the provisions governing business
combinations and the standards for:
    (1) OCC review and approval of an application for a business
combination between a national bank and another depository institution
resulting in a national bank or between a national bank and one of its
nonbank affiliates; and
    (2) Requirements of notices and other procedures for national banks
involved in other combinations with depository institutions.
    (c) Licensing requirements. A national bank shall submit an
application and obtain prior OCC approval for a business combination
between the national bank and another depository institution when the
resulting institution is a national bank. A national bank shall give
notice to the OCC prior to engaging in a combination where the resulting
institution will not be a national bank. A national bank shall submit an
application and obtain prior OCC approval for any merger between the
national bank and one or more of its nonbank affiliates.
    (d) Definitions--For purposes of this Sec. 5.33:
    (1) Bank means any national bank or any state bank.
    (2) Business combination means any merger or consolidation between a
national bank and one or more depository institutions in which the
resulting institution is a national bank, the acquisition by a national
bank of all, or substantially all, of the assets of another depository
institution, the assumption by a national bank of deposit liabilities of
another depository institution, or a merger between a national bank and
one or more of its nonbank affiliates.
[[Page 143]]
    (3) Business reorganization means either:
    (i) A business combination between eligible banks, or between an
eligible bank and an eligible depository institution, that are
controlled by the same holding company or that will be controlled by the
same holding company prior to the combination; or
    (ii) A business combination between an eligible bank and an interim
bank chartered in a transaction in which a person or group of persons
exchanges its shares of the eligible bank for shares of a newly formed
holding company and receives after the transaction substantially the
same proportional share interest in the holding company as it held in
the eligible bank (except for changes in interests resulting from the
exercise of dissenters' rights), and the reorganization involves no
other transactions involving the bank.
    (4) Company means a corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, business trust, association, or similar organization.
    (5) For business combinations under Sec. 5.33(g)(4) and (5), a
company or shareholder is deemed to control another company if:
    (i) Such company or shareholder, directly or indirectly, or acting
through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has power to vote
25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the other
company, or
    (ii) Such company or shareholder controls in any manner the election
of a majority of the directors or trustees of the other company. No
company shall be deemed to own or control another company by virtue of
its ownership or control of shares in a fiduciary capacity.
    (6) Home state means, with respect to a national bank, the state in
which the main office of the bank is located and, with respect to a
state bank, the state by which the bank is chartered.
    (7) Interim bank means a national bank that does not operate
independently but exists solely as a vehicle to accomplish a business
combination.
    (8) Nonbank affiliate of a national bank means any company (other
than a bank or Federal savings association) that controls, is controlled
by, or is under common control with the national bank.
    (e) Policy. (1) Factors. (i) Bank Merger Act. When the OCC evaluates
an application for a business combination under the Bank Merger Act, the
OCC considers the following factors:
    (A) Competition. (1) The OCC considers the effect of a proposed
business combination on competition. The applicant shall provide a
competitive analysis of the transaction, including a definition of the
relevant geographic market or markets. An applicant may refer to the
Manual for procedures to expedite its competitive analysis.
    (2) The OCC will deny an application for a business combination if
the combination would result in a monopoly or would be in furtherance of
any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or attempt to monopolize the
business of banking in any part of the United States. The OCC also will
deny any proposed business combination whose effect in any section of
the United States may be substantially to lessen competition, or tend to
create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint of
trade, unless the probable effects of the transaction in meeting the
convenience and needs of the community clearly outweigh the
anticompetitive effects of the transaction. For purposes of weighing
against anticompetitive effects, a business combination may have
favorable effects in meeting the convenience and needs of the community
if the depository institution being acquired has limited long-term
prospects, or if the resulting national bank will provide significantly
improved, additional, or less costly services to the community.
    (B) Financial and managerial resources and future prospects. The OCC
considers the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of
the existing or proposed institutions.
    (C) Convenience and needs of community. The OCC considers the
probable effects of the business combination on the convenience and
needs of the community served. The applicant shall describe these
effects in its application, including any planned office closings or
* * *