[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.19  Answer.
    (a) When. Within 20 days of service of the notice, respondent shall
file an answer as designated in the notice. In a civil money penalty
proceeding, respondent shall also file a request for a hearing within 20
days of service of the notice.
    (b) Content of answer. An answer must specifically respond to each
paragraph or allegation of fact contained in the notice and must admit,
deny, or state that the party lacks sufficient information to admit or
deny each allegation of fact. A statement of lack of information has the
effect of a denial. Denials must fairly meet the substance of each
allegation of fact denied; general denials are not permitted. When a
respondent denies part of an allegation, that part must be denied and
the remainder specifically admitted. Any allegation of fact in the
notice which is not denied in the answer must be deemed admitted for
purposes of the proceeding. A respondent is not required to respond
[[Page 261]]
to the portion of a notice that constitutes the prayer for relief or
proposed order. The answer must set forth affirmative defenses, if any,
asserted by the respondent.
    (c) Default--(1) Effect of failure to answer. Failure of a
respondent to file an answer required by this section within the time
provided constitutes a waiver of his or her right to appear and contest
the allegations in the notice. If no timely answer is filed, Enforcement
Counsel may file a motion for entry of an order of default. Upon a
finding that no good cause has been shown for the failure to file a
timely answer, the administrative law judge shall file with the
Comptroller a recommended decision containing the findings and the
relief sought in the notice. Any final order issued by the Comptroller
based upon a respondent's failure to answer is deemed to be an order
issued upon consent.
    (2) Effect of failure to request a hearing in civil money penalty
proceedings. If respondent fails to request a hearing as required by law
within the time provided, the notice of assessment constitutes a final
and unappealable order.