[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 30.3  Determination and notification of failure to meet safety and
soundness standard and request for compliance plan.
    (a) Determination. The OCC may, based upon an examination,
inspection, or any other information that becomes available to the OCC,
determine that a bank has failed to satisfy the safety and soundness
standards contained in the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Standards
for Safety and Soundness set forth in appendix A to this part, the
Interagency Guidelines Establishing Standards for Safeguarding Customer
Information set forth in appendix B to this part, or the OCC Guidelines
Establishing Standards for Residential Mortgage Lending Practices set
forth in appendix C to this part.
    (b) Request for compliance plan. If the OCC determines that a bank
has failed a safety and soundness standard pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section, the OCC may request, by letter or through a report of
examination, the submission of a compliance plan and the bank shall be
deemed to have notice of the deficiency three days after mailing of the
letter by the OCC or delivery of the report of examination.
[60 FR 35680, July 10, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 55488, Oct. 15, 1998;
64 FR 52641, Sept. 30, 1999; 66 FR 8633, Feb. 1, 2001; 70 FR 6332, Feb.
7, 2005]