[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4000  Visitorial powers.
    (a) General rule. (1) Under 12 U.S.C. 484, only the OCC or an
authorized representative of the OCC may exercise visitorial powers with
respect to national banks. State officials may not exercise visitorial
powers with respect to national banks, such as conducting examinations,
inspecting or requiring the production of books or records of national
banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited
circumstances authorized by federal law. However, production of a bank's
records (other than non-public OCC information under 12 CFR part 4,
subpart C) may be required under normal judicial procedures.
    (2) For purposes of this section, visitorial powers include:
    (i) Examination of a bank;
    (ii) Inspection of a bank's books and records;
    (iii) Regulation and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and
    (iv) Enforcing compliance with any applicable Federal or state laws
concerning those activities, including through investigations that seek
to ascertain compliance through production of non-public information by
the bank, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this section.
    (3) Unless otherwise provided by Federal law, the OCC has exclusive
visitorial authority with respect to the content and conduct of
activities authorized for national banks under Federal law.
    (b) Exclusion. In accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court
in Cuomo v. Clearing House Assn., L. L. C., 129 S. Ct. 2710 (2009), an
action against a national bank in a court of appropriate jurisdiction
brought by a state attorney general (or other chief law enforcement
officer) to enforce an applicable law against a national bank and to
seek relief as authorized by such law is not an exercise of visitorial
powers under 12 U.S.C. 484.
    (c) Exceptions to the general rule. Under 12 U.S.C. 484, the OCC's
exclusive visitorial powers are subject to the following exceptions:
[[Page 202]]
    (1) Exceptions authorized by Federal law. National banks are subject
to such visitorial powers as are provided by Federal law. Examples of
laws vesting visitorial power in other governmental entities include
laws authorizing state or other Federal officials to:
    (i) Inspect the list of shareholders, provided that the official is
authorized to assess taxes under state authority (12 U.S.C. 62; this
section also authorizes inspection of the shareholder list by
shareholders and creditors of a national bank);
    (ii) Review, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a
bank, the bank's records solely to ensure compliance with applicable
state unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to
believe that the bank has failed to comply with those laws (12 U.S.C.
484(b));
    (iii) Verify payroll records for unemployment compensation purposes
(26 U.S.C. 3305(c));
    (iv) Ascertain the correctness of Federal tax returns (26 U.S.C.
7602);
    (v) Enforce the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 211); and
    (vi) Functionally regulate certain activities, as provided under the
Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (Nov. 12, 1999).
    (2) Exception for courts of justice. National banks are subject to
such visitorial powers as are vested in the courts of justice. This
exception pertains to the powers inherent in the judiciary.
    (3) Exception for Congress. National banks are subject to such
visitorial powers as shall be, or have been, exercised or directed by
Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or
of either House duly authorized.
    (d) Report of examination. The report of examination made by an OCC
examiner is designated solely for use in the supervision of the bank.
The bank's copy of the report is the property of the OCC and is loaned
to the bank and any holding company thereof solely for its confidential
use. The bank's directors, in keeping with their responsibilities both
to depositors and to shareholders, should thoroughly review the report.
The report may be made available to other persons only in accordance
with the rules on disclosure in 12 CFR part 4.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 60100, Nov. 4, 1999; 69
FR 1904, Jan. 13, 2004; 76 FR 43565, July 21, 2011]