[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.3  Lending limits.
    (a) Combined general limit. A national bank's total outstanding
loans and extensions of credit to one borrower may not exceed 15 percent
of the bank's capital and surplus, plus an additional 10 percent of the
bank's capital and surplus, if the amount that exceeds the bank's 15
percent general limit is fully secured by readily marketable collateral,
as defined in Sec. 32.2(n). To qualify for the additional 10 percent
limit, the bank must perfect a security interest in the collateral under
applicable law and the collateral must have a current market value at
all times of at least 100 percent of the amount of the loan or extension
of credit that exceeds the bank's 15 percent general limit.
    (b) Loans subject to special lending limits. The following loans or
extensions of credit are subject to the lending limits set forth below.
When loans and extensions of credit qualify for more than one special
lending limit, the special limits are cumulative.
    (1) Loans secured by bills of lading or warehouse receipts covering
readily marketable staples. (i) A national bank's loans or extensions of
credit to one borrower secured by bills of lading, warehouse receipts,
or similar documents transferring or securing title to readily
marketable staples, as defined in Sec. 32.2(o), may not exceed 35
percent of the bank's capital and surplus in addition to the amount
allowed under the bank's combined general limit. The market value of the
staples securing the loan must at all times equal at least 115 percent
of the amount of the outstanding loan that exceeds the bank's combined
general limit.
    (ii) Staples that qualify for this special limit must be
nonperishable, may be refrigerated or frozen, and must be fully covered
by insurance if such insurance is customary. Whether a staple is non-
perishable must be determined on a case-by-case basis because of
differences in handling and storing commodities.
    (iii) This special limit applies to a loan or extension of credit
arising from a single transaction or secured by the same staples,
provided that the duration of the loan or extension of credit is:
    (A) Not more than ten months if secured by nonperishable staples; or
    (B) Not more than six months if secured by refrigerated or frozen
staples.
    (iv) The holder of the warehouse receipts, order bills of lading,
documents qualifying as documents of title under the Uniform Commercial
Code, or other similar documents, must have control and be able to
obtain immediate possession of the staple so that the bank is able to
sell the underlying staples and promptly transfer title and possession
to a purchaser if default
[[Page 390]]
should occur on a loan secured by such documents. The existence of a
brief notice period, or similar procedural requirements under applicable
law, for the disposal of the collateral will not affect the eligibility
of the instruments for this special limit.
    (A) Field warehouse receipts are an acceptable form of collateral
when issued by a duly bonded and licensed grain elevator or warehouse
* * *