[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 163.76  Offers and sales of securities at an office of a Federal savings
association.
    (a) A Federal saving association may not offer or sell debt or
equity securities issued by the association or an affiliate of the
association at an office of the association; except that equity
securities issued by the association or an affiliate in connection with
the association's conversion from the mutual to stock form of
organization in a conversion approved pursuant to part 192 of this
chapter may be offered and sold at the association's offices: Provided,
That:
    (1) The OCC does not object on supervisory grounds to the offer and
sale of the securities at the offices of the association;
    (2) No commissions, bonuses, or comparable payments are paid to any
employee of the savings association or its affiliates or to any other
person in connection with the sale of securities at an office of a
savings association; except that compensation and commissions consistent
with industry norms may be paid to securities personnel of registered
broker-dealers;
    (3) No offers or sales are made by tellers or at the teller counter,
or by comparable persons at comparable locations;
    (4) Sales activity is conducted in a segregated or separately
identifiable area of the savings association's offices apart from the
area accessible to the general public for the purposes of making or
withdrawing deposits;
    (5) Offers and sales are made only by regular, full-time employees
of the savings association or by securities personnel who are subject to
supervision by a registered broker-dealer;
    (6) An acknowledgment, in the form set forth in paragraph (c) of
this section, is signed by any customer to whom the security is sold in
the savings association's offices prior to the sale of any such
securities;
    (7) A legend that the security is not a deposit or account and is
not Federally insured or guaranteed appears conspicuously on the
security and in all offering documents and advertisements for the
securities; the legend must state in bold or other prominent type at
least as large as other textual type in the document that ``This
security is not a deposit or account and is not Federally insured or
guaranteed''; and
    (8) The savings association will be in compliance with its current
capital requirements upon completion of the conversion stock offering.
    (b) Securities sales practices, advertisements, and other sales
literature used in connection with offers and sales of securities by
Federal savings associations shall be subject to Sec. 197.10 of this
chapter.
    (c) Offers and sales of securities of a savings association or its
affiliates in any office of the savings association must use a one-page,
unambiguous, certification in substantially the following form:
                          FORM OF CERTIFICATION
    I ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS SECURITY IS NOT A DEPOSIT OR ACCOUNT AND IS
NOT FEDERALLY INSURED, AND IS NOT GUARANTEED BY [insert name of savings
association] OR BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.
    If anyone asserts that this security is Federally insured or
guaranteed, or is as safe as an insured deposit, I should call the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency].
    I further certify that, before purchasing the [description of
security being offered] of [name of issuer, name of savings association
and affiliation to issuer (if different)], I received an offering
circular.
    The offering circular that I received contains disclosure concerning
the nature of the security being offered and
[[Page 679]]
describes the risks involved in the investment, including:
    [List briefly the principal risks involved and cross reference
certain specified pages of the offering circular where a more complete
description of the risks is made.]