[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 146.2  Procedure; effective date.
    (a) A Federal mutual savings association may combine with any
depository institution, provided that:
    (1) The combination is in compliance with, and receives all
approvals required under, any applicable statutes and regulations;
    (2) Any resulting Federal savings association meets the requirements
for Federal Home Loan Bank membership and insurance of accounts;
[[Page 591]]
    (3) Any resulting Federal savings association conforms within the
time prescribed by the OCC to the requirements of sections 5(c) and
10(m) of the Home Owners' Loan Act; and
    (4) The resulting institution shall be a mutually held savings
association, unless:
    (i) The transaction involves a supervisory merger;
    (ii) The transaction is approved under part 192 of this chapter; or
    (iii) The transaction involves a transfer in the context of a mutual
holding company reorganization under section 10(o) of the Home Owners'
Loan Act.
    (b) Each Federal mutual savings association, by a two-thirds vote of
its board of directors, shall approve a plan of combination evidenced by
a combination agreement. The agreement shall state:
    (1) That the combination shall not be effective unless and until the
combination receives any necessary approval from the OCC pursuant to