[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to set forth standards for
real estate-related lending and associated activities by national banks.
    (b) Scope. This part applies to national banks and their operating
subsidiaries as provided in 12 CFR 5.34. For the purposes of 12 U.S.C.
371 and subparts A and B of this part, loans secured by liens on
interests in real estate include loans made upon the security of
condominiums, leaseholds, cooperatives, forest tracts, land sales
contracts, and construction project loans. Construction project loans
are not subject to subparts A and B of this part, however, if they have
a maturity not exceeding 60 months and are made to finance the
construction of either:
    (1) A building where there is a valid and binding agreement entered
into by a financially responsible lender or other party to advance the
full amount of the bank's loan upon completion of the building; or
    (2) A residential or farm building.