[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 37.2  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part:
    (a) Actuarial method means the method of allocating payments made on
a debt between the amount financed and the finance charge pursuant to
which a payment is applied first to the accumulated finance charge and
any remainder is subtracted from, or any deficiency is added to, the
unpaid balance of the amount financed.
    (b) Bank means a national bank and a Federal branch or Federal
agency of a foreign bank as those terms are defined in part 28 of this
chapter.
    (c) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than open-end
credit as defined in this section.
    (d) Contract means a debt] cancellation contract or a debt
suspension agreement.
    (e) Customer means an individual who obtains an extension of credit
from a bank primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
    (f) Debt cancellation contract means a loan term or contractual
arrangement modifying loan terms under which a bank agrees to cancel all
or part of a
[[Page 432]]
customer's obligation to repay an extension of credit from that bank
upon the occurrence of a specified event. The agreement may be separate
from or a part of other loan documents.
    (g) Debt suspension agreement means a loan term or contractual
arrangement modifying loan terms under which a bank agrees to suspend
all or part of a customer's obligation to repay an extension of credit
from that bank upon the occurrence of a specified event. The agreement
may be separate from or a part of other loan documents. The term debt
suspension agreement does not include loan payment deferral arrangements
in which the triggering event is the borrower's unilateral election to
defer repayment, or the bank's unilateral decision to allow a deferral
of repayment.
    (h) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a bank under a
plan in which:
    (1) The bank reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
    (2) The bank may impose a finance charge from time to time on an
outstanding unpaid balance; and
    (3) The amount of credit that may be extended to the customer during
the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the bank) is generally made
available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.
    (i) Residential mortgage loan means a loan secured by 1-4 family,
residential real property.