[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 100.1  Certain regulations superseded.
    Effective on July 21, 2011, section 312(b)(2)(B) of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Pub. L. 111-203, 124
Stat. 1376 (2010)) (12 U.S.C. 5412(b)(2)(B)) transferred rulemaking
authority of the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS) relating to all
savings associations, both state and Federal to the OCC. The regulations
set forth in parts 100 through 197 of this Chapter I applying to Federal
savings associations and state savings associations, as those terms are
defined in section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1813(b)), supersede corresponding regulations set forth in parts 500
through 591 of Chapter V of the Code of Federal Regulations that were
applicable to such entities prior to July 21, 2011.