[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 174.2  Definitions.
    As used in this part and in the forms under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) Acquire when used in connection with the acquisition of stock of
a savings association means obtaining ownership, control, power to vote,
or sole power of disposition of stock, directly or indirectly or through
one or more transactions or subsidiaries, through purchase, assignment,
transfer, exchange, succession, or other means, including:
    (1) An increase in percentage ownership resulting from a redemption,
repurchase, reverse stock split or a similar transaction involving other
securities of the same class, and
    (2) The acquisition of stock by a group of persons and/or companies
acting in concert which shall be deemed to occur upon formation of such
group: Provided, That an investment advisor shall not be deemed to
acquire the voting stock of its advisee if the advisor:
    (i) Votes the stock only upon instruction from the beneficial owner,
and
    (ii) Does not provide the beneficial owner with advice concerning
the voting of such stock.
    (b) Acquiror means a person or company.
    (c) Acting in concert means:
    (1) Knowing participation in a joint activity or interdependent
conscious parallel action towards a common goal whether or not pursuant
to an express agreement, or
    (2) A combination or pooling of voting or other interests in the
securities of an issuer for a common purpose pursuant to any contract,
understanding, relationship, agreement or other arrangement, whether
written or otherwise.
    (3) A person or company which acts in concert with another person or
company (``other party'') shall also be deemed to be acting in concert
with any person or company who is also acting in concert with that other
party, except that any tax-qualified employee stock benefit plan as
defined in Sec. 192.25 of this chapter will not be deemed to be acting
in concert with its trustee or a person who serves in a similar capacity
solely for the purpose of determining whether stock held by the trustee
and stock held by the plan will be aggregated.
    (d) Affiliate means any person or company which controls, is
controlled by or is under common control with a person, savings
association or company.
    (e) [Reserved]
    (f) Company means any corporation, partnership, trust, association,
joint venture, pool, syndicate, unincorporated organization, joint-stock
company or similar organization, as defined in paragraph (r) of this
section; but a company does not include:
    (1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust
Corporation, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), or any
Federal Home Loan Bank;
    (2) Any company the majority of shares of which is owned by:
    (i) The United States or any state;
    (ii) An officer of the United States or any state in his or her
official capacity; or
    (iii) An instrumentality of the United States or any state; or
    (3) A savings and loan holding company registered under section
10(b) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (Holding Company Act).
    (g) Controlling shareholder means any person who directly or
indirectly or acting in concert with one or more persons or companies,
or together with members of his or her immediate family, owns, controls,
or holds with power to vote 10 percent or more of the voting stock of a
company or controls in any manner the election or appointment of a
majority of the company's board of directors.
    (h) Comptroller means the Comptroller of the Currency.
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) Immediate family means a person's spouse, father, mother,
children, brothers, sisters and grandchildren; the father, mother,
brothers, and sisters of
[[Page 848]]
the person's spouse; and the spouse of the person's child, brother or
sister.
    (k) Management official means any president, chief executive
officer, chief operating officer, vice president, director, partner, or
trustee, or any other person who performs or has a representative or
nominee performing similar policymaking functions, including executive
officers of principal business units or divisions or subsidiaries who
perform policymaking functions, for a savings association or a company,
whether or not incorporated.
    (l) [Reserved]
    (m) Person means an individual or a group of individuals acting in
concert who do not constitute a ``company'' as defined in paragraph (f)
of this section.
    (n) Repealed Control Act means the Change in Savings and Loan
Control Act, 12 U.S.C. 1730(q), as in effect immediately prior to its
repeal by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement
Act of 1989.
    (o) [Reserved]
    (p) Savings Association means a Federal savings and loan association
or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 5 of the Home Owners'
Loan Act (HOLA), a building and loan, savings and loan or homestead
association or a cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank
described in 12 U.S.C. 1813(a)(2)) the deposits of which are insured by
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and any corporation (other
than a bank) the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation that the OCC and the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same
manner as a savings association.
    (q) [Reserved]
    (r) Similar organization for purposes of paragraph (f) of this
section means a combination of parties with the potential for or
practical likelihood of continuing rather than temporary existence,
where the parties thereto have knowingly and voluntarily associated for
a common purpose pursuant to identifiable and binding relationships
which govern the parties with respect to either:
    (1) The transferability and voting of any stock or other indicia of
participation in another entity, or
    (2) Achievement of a common or shared objective, such as to
* * *