[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 165.8  Procedures for reclassifying a Federal savings association based
on criteria other than capital.
    (a) Reclassification based on unsafe or unsound condition or
practice--(1) Issuance of notice of proposed reclassification--(i)
Grounds for reclassification. (A) Pursuant to Sec. 165.4(c) of this
part, the OCC may reclassify a well capitalized Federal savings
association as adequately capitalized or subject an adequately
capitalized or undercapitalized institution to the supervisory actions
applicable to the next lower capital category if:
    (1) The OCC determines that the savings association is in an unsafe
or unsound condition; or
    (2) The OCC deems the savings association to be engaged in an unsafe
or unsound practice and not to have corrected the deficiency.
    (B) Any action pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1)(i) shall
hereinafter be referred to as ``reclassification.''
    (ii) Prior notice to institution. Prior to taking action pursuant to
Sec. 165.4(c)(1), the OCC shall issue and serve on the Federal savings
association a written notice of the OCC's intention to reclassify the
savings association.
    (2) Contents of notice. A notice of intention to reclassify a
Federal savings association based on unsafe or unsound condition shall
include:
    (i) A statement of the savings association's capital measures and
capital levels and the category to which the savings association would
be reclassified;
    (ii) The reasons for reclassification of the savings association;
    (iii) The date by which the savings association subject to the
notice of reclassification may file with the OCC a written appeal of the
proposed reclassification and a request for a hearing, which shall be at
least 14 calendar days from the date of service of the notice unless the
OCC determines that a shorter period is appropriate in light of the
financial condition of the savings association or other relevant
circumstances.
[[Page 706]]
    (3) Response to notice of proposed reclassification. A Federal
savings association may file a written response to a notice of proposed
reclassification within the time period set by the OCC. The response
should include:
    (i) An explanation of why the savings association is not in unsafe
or unsound condition or otherwise should not be reclassified; and
    (ii) Any other relevant information, mitigating circumstances,
documentation, or other evidence in support of the position of the
savings association or company regarding the reclassification.
    (4) Failure to file response. Failure by a Federal savings
association to file, within the specified time period, a written
response with the OCC to a notice of proposed reclassification shall
constitute a waiver of the opportunity to respond and shall constitute
consent to the reclassification.
    (5) Request for hearing and presentation of oral testimony or
witnesses. The response may include a request for an informal hearing
before the OCC or its designee under this section. If the Federal
savings association desires to present oral testimony or witnesses at
the hearing, the savings association shall include a request to do so
with the request for an informal hearing. A request to present oral
testimony or witnesses shall specify the names of the witnesses and the
general nature of their expected testimony. Failure to request a hearing
shall constitute a waiver of any right to a hearing, and failure to
request the opportunity to present oral testimony or witnesses shall
constitute a waiver of any right to present oral testimony or witnesses.
    (6) Order for informal hearing. Upon receipt of a timely written
request that includes a request for a hearing, the OCC shall issue an
order directing an informal hearing to commence no later than 30 days
after receipt of the request, unless the OCC allows further time at the
request of the Federal savings association. The hearing shall be held in
Washington, DC or at such other place as may be designated by the OCC,
before a presiding officer(s) designated by the OCC to conduct the
hearing.
    (7) Hearing procedures. (i) The Federal savings association shall
have the right to introduce relevant written materials and to present
oral argument at the hearing. The savings association may introduce oral
testimony and present witnesses only if expressly authorized by the OCC
or the presiding officer(s). Neither the provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 554-557) governing adjudications
required by statute to be determined on the record nor parts 19 or 109
of this chapter apply to an informal hearing under this section unless
the OCC orders that such procedures shall apply.
    (ii) The informal hearing shall be recorded and a transcript
furnished to the savings association upon request and payment of the
cost thereof. Witnesses need not be sworn, unless specifically requested
by a party or the presiding officer(s). The presiding officer(s) may ask
questions of any witness.
    (iii) The presiding officer(s) may order that the hearing be
continued for a reasonable period (normally five business days)
following completion of oral testimony or argument to allow additional
written submissions to the hearing record.
    (8) Recommendation of presiding officers. Within 20 calendar days
following the date the hearing and the record on the proceeding are
closed, the presiding officer(s) shall make a recommendation to the OCC
on the reclassification.
    (9) Time for decision. Not later than 60 calendar days after the
date the record is closed or the date of the response in a case where no
hearing was requested, the OCC will decide whether to reclassify the
Federal savings association and notify the savings association of the
OCC's decision.
    (b) Request for rescission of reclassification. Any Federal savings
association that has been reclassified under this section, may, upon a
* * *