[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.21  Procedures for monitoring Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) compliance.
    (a) Purpose. This subpart is issued to assure that all national
banks establish and maintain procedures reasonably designed to assure
and monitor their compliance with the requirements of subchapter II of
chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, and the implementing
regulations promulgated thereunder by the Department of the Treasury at
31 CFR Chapter X.
    (b) Establishment of a BSA compliance program--(1) Program
requirement. Each bank shall develop and provide for the continued
administration of a program reasonably designed to assure and monitor
compliance with the recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth
in subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code and the
implementing regulations issued by the Department of the Treasury at 31
CFR Chapter X. The compliance program must be written, approved by the
bank's board of directors, and reflected in the minutes of the bank.
    (2) Customer identification program. Each bank is subject to the
requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(l) and the implementing regulations
jointly promulgated by the OCC and the Department of the Treasury at 31
CFR 1020.220, which require a customer identification program to be
implemented as part of the BSA compliance program required under this
section.
    (c) Contents of compliance program. The compliance program shall, at
a minimum:
    (1) Provide for a system of internal controls to assure ongoing
compliance;
    (2) Provide for independent testing for compliance to be conducted
by bank personnel or by an outside party;
    (3) Designate an individual or individuals responsible for
coordinating
[[Page 298]]
and monitoring day-to-day compliance; and
    (4) Provide training for appropriate personnel.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1557-0180)
[52 FR 2859, Jan. 27, 1987, as amended at 68 FR 25111, May 9, 2003; 76
FR 6687, Feb. 8, 2011]
PART 22_LOANS IN AREAS HAVING SPECIAL FLOOD HAZARDS--Table of Contents
Sec.