[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 109.102  Discovery.
    (a) In general. A party may take the deposition of an expert, or of
a person, including another party, who has direct knowledge of matters
that are non-privileged, relevant and material to the proceeding and
where there is a need for the deposition. The deposition of experts
shall be limited to those experts who are expected to testify at the
hearing.
    (b) Notice. A party desiring to take a deposition shall give
reasonable notice in writing to the deponent and to every other party to
the proceeding. The notice must state the time and place for taking the
deposition and the name and address of the person to be deposed.
    (c) Time limits. A party may take depositions at any time after the
commencement of the proceeding, but no later than ten days before the
scheduled hearing date, except with permission of the administrative law
judge for good cause shown.
    (d) Conduct of the deposition. The witness must be duly sworn, and
each party shall have the right to examine the witness with respect to
all non-privileged, relevant and material matters of which the witness
has factual, direct and personal knowledge. Objections to questions or
exhibits shall be in short form, stating the grounds for objection.
Failure to object to questions or exhibits is not a waiver except where
the grounds for the objection might have been avoided if the objection
had been timely presented. The court reporter shall transcribe or
otherwise record the witness's testimony, as agreed among the parties.
    (e) Protective orders. At any time after notice of a deposition has
been given, a party may file a motion for the issuance of a protective
order. Such protective order may prohibit, terminate, or limit the scope
or manner of the taking of a deposition. The administrative law judge
shall grant such protective order upon a showing of sufficient grounds,
including that the deposition:
    (1) Is unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope, or unduly
burdensome;
    (2) Involves privileged, investigative, trial preparation,
irrelevant or immaterial matters; or
    (3) Is being conducted in bad faith or in such manner as to
unreasonably annoy, embarrass, or oppress the deponent.
    (f) Fees. Deposition witnesses, including expert witnesses, shall be
paid the same expenses in the same manner as are paid witnesses in the
district courts of the United States in proceedings in which the United
States Government is a party. Expenses in accordance with this paragraph
shall be paid by the party seeking to take the deposition.
    (g) Deposition subpoenas--(1) Issuance. At the request of a party,
the administrative law judge shall issue a subpoena requiring the
attendance of a
[[Page 534]]
witness at a deposition. The attendance of a witness may be required
from any place in any state or territory that is subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States or as otherwise permitted by law.
    (2) Service. The party requesting the subpoena must serve it on the
person named therein or upon that person's counsel, by any of the
methods identified in Sec. 109.11(d) of this part. The party serving
the subpoena must file proof of service with the administrative law
judge.
    (3) Motion to quash. A person named in the subpoena or a party may
file a motion to quash or modify the subpoena. A statement of the
reasons for the motion must accompany it and a copy of the motion must
be served on the party that requested the subpoena. The motion must be
made prior to the time for compliance specified in the subpoena and not
more than ten days after the date of service of the subpoena, or if the
subpoena is served within 15 days of the hearing, within five days after
the date of service.
    (4) Enforcement of deposition subpoena. Enforcement of a deposition
subpoena shall be in accordance with the procedures of Sec. 109.27(d)
of this part.