[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 41.82  Duties of users regarding address discrepancies.
    (a) Scope. This section applies to a user of consumer reports (user)
that receives a notice of address discrepancy from a consumer reporting
agency described in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(p), and that is a national bank,
Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank, or any of their operating
subsidiaries that are not functionally regulated within the meaning of
section 5(c)(5) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1844(c)(5)).
    (b) Definition. For purposes of this section, a notice of address
discrepancy means a notice sent to a user by a consumer reporting agency
described in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(p) pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1681c(h)(1), that
informs the user of a substantial difference between the address for the
consumer that the user provided to request the consumer report and the
address(es) in the agency's file for the consumer.
    (c) Reasonable belief. (1) Requirement to form a reasonable belief.
A user must develop and implement reasonable policies and procedures
designed to enable the user to form a reasonable belief that a consumer
report relates to the consumer about whom it has requested the report,
when the user receives a notice of address discrepancy.
    (2) Examples of reasonable policies and procedures. (i) Comparing
the information in the consumer report provided by the consumer
reporting agency with information the user:
    (A) Obtains and uses to verify the consumer's identity in accordance
with the requirements of the Customer Identification Program (CIP) rules
implementing 31 U.S.C. 5318(l) (31 CFR 1020.220);
    (B) Maintains in its own records, such as applications, change of
address notifications, other customer account records, or retained CIP
documentation; or
    (C) Obtains from third-party sources; or
    (ii) Verifying the information in the consumer report provided by
the consumer reporting agency with the consumer.
    (d) Consumer's address. (1) Requirement to furnish consumer's
address to a consumer reporting agency. A user must develop and
implement reasonable policies and procedures for furnishing an address
for the consumer that the user has reasonably confirmed is accurate to
the consumer reporting agency described in 15 U.S.C. 1681a(p) from whom
it received the notice of address discrepancy when the user:
    (i) Can form a reasonable belief that the consumer report relates to
the consumer about whom the user requested the report;
    (ii) Establishes a continuing relationship with the consumer; and
    (iii) Regularly and in the ordinary course of business furnishes
information to the consumer reporting agency from which the notice of
address discrepancy relating to the consumer was obtained.
    (2) Examples of confirmation methods. The user may reasonably
confirm an address is accurate by:
    (i) Verifying the address with the consumer about whom it has
requested the report;
    (ii) Reviewing its own records to verify the address of the
consumer;
[[Page 487]]
    (iii) Verifying the address through third-party sources; or
    (iv) Using other reasonable means.
    (3) Timing. The policies and procedures developed in accordance with
paragraph (d)(1) of this section must provide that the user will furnish
the consumer's address that the user has reasonably confirmed is
accurate to the consumer reporting agency described in 15 U.S.C.
1681a(p) as part of the information it regularly furnishes for the
reporting period in which it establishes a relationship with the
consumer.
[72 FR 63753, Nov. 9, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 22642, May 14, 2009; 76
FR 6688, Feb. 8, 2011]