[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.1  Authority, purpose and scope.
    (a) Authority. This part is issued pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq.,
12 U.S.C. 84, and 12 U.S.C. 93a.
    (b) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to protect the safety and
soundness of national banks by preventing excessive loans to one person,
or to related persons that are financially dependent, and to promote
diversification of loans and equitable access to banking services.
    (c) Scope. (1) This part applies to all loans and extensions of
credit made by national banks and their domestic operating subsidiaries.
This part does not apply to loans made by a national bank and its
domestic operating subsidiaries to the bank's ``affiliates,'' as that
term is defined in 12 U.S.C. 371c(b)(1) and (e), as implemented by
section 223.2(a) of Regulation W, to the bank's operating subsidiaries,
or to Edge Act or Agreement Corporation subsidiaries.
    (2) The lending limits in this part are separate and independent
from the investment limits prescribed by 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh), and a
national bank may make loans or extensions of credit to one borrower up
to the full amount permitted by this part and also hold eligible
securities of the same obligor up to the full amount permitted under 12
U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) and 12 CFR part 1.
    (3) Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors and
principal shareholders of national banks, and their related interests
are subject to limits prescribed by 12 U.S.C. 375a and 375b in addition
to the lending limits established by 12 U.S.C. 84 and this part.
    (4) In addition to the foregoing, loans and extensions of credit
made by national banks and their domestic operating subsidiaries must be
consistent with safe and sound banking practices.
[60 FR 8532, Feb. 15, 1995, as amended at 73 FR 22251, Apr. 24, 2008]