[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.7  Multi-state fiduciary operations.
    (a) Acting in a fiduciary capacity in more than one state. Pursuant
to 12 U.S.C. 92a and this section, a national bank may act in a
fiduciary capacity in any state. If a national bank acts, or proposes to
act, in a fiduciary capacity in a particular state, the bank may act in
the following specific capacities:
    (1) Any of the eight fiduciary capacities expressly listed in 12
U.S.C. 92a(a), unless the state prohibits its own state banks, trust
companies, and other corporations that compete with national banks in
that state from acting in that capacity; and
    (2) Any other fiduciary capacity the state permits for its own state
banks, trust companies, or other corporations that compete with national
banks in that state.
    (b) Serving customers in other states. While acting in a fiduciary
capacity in one state, a national bank may market its fiduciary services
to, and act as fiduciary for, customers located in any state, and it may
act as fiduciary for relationships that include property located in
other states. The bank may use a trust representative office for this
purpose.
    (c) Offices in more than one state. A national bank with fiduciary
powers may establish trust offices or trust representative offices in
any state.
    (d) Determination of the state referred to in 12 U.S.C. 92a. For
each fiduciary relationship, the state referred to in section 92a is the
state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity for that
relationship. A national bank acts in a fiduciary capacity in the state
in which it accepts the fiduciary appointment, executes the documents
that create the fiduciary relationship, and makes discretionary
decisions regarding the investment or distribution of fiduciary assets.
If these activities take place in more than one state, then the state in
which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity for section 92a purposes is
the state that the bank designates from among those states.
    (e) Application of state law--(1) State laws used in section 92a.
The state laws that apply to a national bank's fiduciary activities by
virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a are the laws of the state in which the bank acts
in a fiduciary capacity.
    (2) Other state laws. Except for the state laws made applicable to
national banks by virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a, state laws limiting or
establishing preconditions on the exercise of fiduciary powers are not
applicable to national banks.
[66 FR 34798, July 2, 2001]