[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.28  Assigned ratings.
    (a) Ratings in general. Subject to paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, the OCC assigns to a bank a rating of ``outstanding,''
``satisfactory,'' ``needs to improve,'' or ``substantial noncompliance''
based on the bank's performance under the lending, investment and
service tests, the community development test, the small bank
performance standards, or an approved strategic plan, as applicable.
    (b) Lending, investment, and service tests. The OCC assigns a rating
for a bank assessed under the lending, investment, and service tests in
accordance with the following principles:
    (1) A bank that receives an ``outstanding'' rating on the lending
test receives an assigned rating of at least ``satisfactory'';
    (2) A bank that receives an ``outstanding'' rating on both the
service test and the investment test and a rating of at least ``high
satisfactory'' on the lending test receives an assigned rating of
``outstanding''; and
    (3) No bank may receive an assigned rating of ``satisfactory'' or
higher unless it receives a rating of at least ``low satisfactory'' on
the lending test.
    (c) Effect of evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit
practices. (1) The OCC's evaluation of a bank's CRA performance is
adversely affected by evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit
practices in any geography by the bank or in any assessment area by any
affiliate whose loans have been considered as part of the bank's lending
performance. In connection with any type of lending activity described
in Sec. 25.22(a), evidence of discriminatory or other credit practices
that violate an applicable law, rule, or regulation includes, but is not
limited to:
    (i) Discrimination against applicants on a prohibited basis in
violation, for example, of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act or the Fair
Housing Act;
    (ii) Violations of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act;
    (iii) Violations of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act;
    (iv) Violations of section 8 of the Real Estate Settlement
Procedures Act; and
    (v) Violations of the Truth in Lending Act provisions regarding a
consumer's right of rescission.
    (2) In determining the effect of evidence of practices described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section on the bank's assigned rating, the OCC
considers the nature, extent, and strength of the evidence of the
practices; the policies and procedures that the bank (or affiliate, as
applicable) has in place to prevent the practices; any corrective action
that the bank (or affiliate, as applicable) has taken or has committed
to take, including voluntary corrective action resulting from self-
assessment; and any other relevant information.
[43 FR 47146, Oct. 12, 1978, as amended at 70 FR 44266, Aug. 2, 2005]