[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
derived from illegal activities (including, without limitation, the
ownership, nature, source, location, or control of such funds or assets)
as part of a plan to violate or evade any law or regulation or to avoid
any transaction reporting requirement under Federal law;
    (ii) The transaction is designed to evade any regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or
[[Page 296]]
    (iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or
is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be
expected to engage, and the institution knows of no reasonable
explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts,
including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.
    (d) Time for reporting. A national bank is required to file a SAR no
later than 30 calendar days after the date of the initial detection of
facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR. If no suspect was
identified on the date of detection of the incident requiring the
filing, a national bank may delay filing a SAR for an additional 30
calendar days to identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be
delayed more than 60 calendar days after the date of initial detection
of a reportable transaction. In situations involving violations
requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is
ongoing, the financial institution shall immediately notify, by
telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the OCC in
addition to filing a timely SAR.
    (e) Reports to state and local authorities. National banks are
* * *
reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be
disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k).
    (1) Prohibition on disclosure by national banks. (i) General rule.
No national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a
national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal
the existence of a SAR. Any national bank, and any director, officer,
employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the
existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such
information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and
shall notify the following of any such request and the response thereto:
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
* * *