[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
* * *
collective investment fund is proper, the bank may consider the fund as
a whole and, for example, shall not be prohibited from making that
investment because any particular asset is nonincome producing.
    (1) A fund maintained by the bank, or by one or more affiliated
banks, \2\ exclusively for the collective investment
[[Page 222]]
and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank, or by one
or more affiliated banks, in its capacity as trustee, executor,
administrator, guardian, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors
act.
    \2\ A fund established pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1) that
includes money contributed by entities that are affiliates under 12
U.S.C. 221a(b), but are not members of the same affiliated group, as
defined at 26 U.S.C. 1504, may fail to qualify for tax-exempt status
under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. 584.
    (2) A fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus or other trusts that are exempt from Federal
income tax.
    (i) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension, profit
sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts exempt from Federal income tax and
that the bank holds in its capacity as trustee in a collective
investment fund established under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this
section.
    (ii) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus, or other employee benefit trusts exempt
from Federal income tax and that the bank holds in any capacity
(including agent), in a collective investment fund established under
this paragraph (a)(2) if the fund itself qualifies for exemption from
Federal income tax.
    (b) Requirements. A national bank administering a collective
investment fund authorized under paragraph (a) of this section shall
comply with the following requirements:
    (1) Written plan. The bank shall establish and maintain each
collective investment fund in accordance with a written plan (Plan)
approved by a resolution of the bank's board of directors or by a
committee authorized by the board. The bank shall make a copy of the
Plan available for public inspection at its main office during all
banking hours, and shall provide a copy of the Plan to any person who
requests it. The Plan must contain appropriate provisions, not
inconsistent with this part, regarding the manner in which the bank will
operate the fund, including provisions relating to:
    (i) Investment powers and policies with respect to the fund;
    (ii) Allocation of income, profits, and losses;
    (iii) Fees and expenses that will be charged to the fund and to
participating accounts;
    (iv) Terms and conditions governing the admission and withdrawal of
participating accounts;
    (v) Audits of participating accounts;
    (vi) Basis and method of valuing assets in the fund;
    (vii) Expected frequency for income distribution to participating
accounts;
    (viii) Minimum frequency for valuation of fund assets;
    (ix) Amount of time following a valuation date during which the
valuation must be made;
    (x) Bases upon which the bank may terminate the fund; and
    (xi) Any other matters necessary to define clearly the rights of
participating accounts.
    (2) Fund management. A bank administering a collective investment
fund shall have exclusive management thereof, except as a prudent person
might delegate responsibilities to others. \3\
    \3\ If a fund, the assets of which consist solely of Individual
Retirement Accounts, Keogh Accounts, or other employee benefit accounts
that are exempt from taxation, is registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.), the fund will not be
deemed in violation of this paragraph (b)(2) as a result of its
compliance with section 10(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80a-10(c)).
    (3) Proportionate interests. Each participating account in a
collective investment fund must have a proportionate interest in all the
fund's assets.
    (4) Valuation--(i) Frequency of valuation. A bank administering a
collective investment fund shall determine the value of the fund's
readily marketable assets at least once every three months. A bank shall
determine the value of the fund's assets that are not readily marketable
at least once a year.
    (ii) Method of valuation--(A) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(B) of this section, a bank shall value each fund
asset at market value as of the date set for valuation, unless the bank
cannot readily ascertain market value, in which case the bank shall use
a fair value determined in good faith.
[[Page 223]]
    (B) Short-term investment funds. A bank may value a fund's assets on
a cost, rather than market value, basis for purposes of admissions and
withdrawals, if the Plan requires the bank to:
    (1) Maintain a dollar-weighted average portfolio maturity of 90 days
or less;
    (2) Accrue on a straight-line basis the difference between the cost
and anticipated principal receipt on maturity; and
    (3) Hold the fund's assets until maturity under usual circumstances.
    (5) Admission and withdrawal of accounts--(i) In general. A bank
administering a collective investment fund shall admit an account to or
withdraw an account from the fund only on the basis of the valuation
described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
    (ii) Prior request or notice. A bank administering a collective
investment fund may admit an account to or withdraw an account from a
collective investment fund only if the bank has approved a request for
or a notice of intention of taking that action on or before the
valuation date on which the admission or withdrawal is based. No
requests or notices may be canceled or countermanded after the valuation
date.
* * *