[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.196  Disreputable conduct.
    Disreputable conduct for which an individual may be censured,
debarred, or suspended from practice before the OCC includes:
    (a) Willfully or recklessly violating or willfully or recklessly
aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of the Federal
banking or applicable securities laws or the rules and regulations
thereunder or conviction of any offense involving dishonesty or breach
of trust;
    (b) Knowingly or recklessly giving false or misleading information,
or participating in any way in the giving of false information to the
OCC or any officer or employee thereof, or to any tribunal authorized to
pass upon matters administered by the OCC in connection with any matter
pending or likely to be pending before it. The term ``information''
includes facts or other statements contained in testimony, financial
statements, applications for enrollment, affidavits, declarations, or
any other document or written or oral statement;
    (c) Directly or indirectly attempting to influence, or offering or
agreeing to attempt to influence, the official action of any officer or
employee of the OCC by the use of threats, false accusations, duress or
coercion, by the offer of any special inducement or promise of advantage
or by the bestowing of any gift, favor, or thing of value.
    (d) Disbarment or suspension from practice as an attorney, or
debarment or suspension from practice as a certified public accountant
or public accountant, by any duly constituted authority of any state,
possession, or commonwealth of the United States, or the District of
Columbia for the conviction of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral
turpitude in matters relating to the supervisory responsibilities of the
OCC, where the conviction has not been reversed on appeal.
[[Page 284]]
    (e) Knowingly aiding or abetting another individual to practice
before the OCC during that individual's period of suspension, debarment,
or ineligibility.
    (f) Contemptuous conduct in connection with practice before the OCC,
and knowingly making false accusations and statements, or circulating or
publishing malicious or libelous matter.
    (g) Suspension, debarment or removal from practice before the Board
of Governors, the FDIC, the OTS, the Securities and Exchange Commission,
the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, or any other Federal or state
agency; and
    (h) Willful violation of any of the regulations contained in this
part.
[56 FR 38028, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 68 FR 48265, Aug. 13, 2003]