[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 41.41  Definitions.
    For purposes of this subpart and Appendix E of this part, the
following definitions apply:
    (a) Accuracy means that information that a furnisher provides to a
consumer reporting agency about an account or other relationship with
the consumer correctly:
    (1) Reflects the terms of and liability for the account or other
relationship;
    (2) Reflects the consumer's performance and other conduct with
respect to the account or other relationship; and
    (3) Identifies the appropriate consumer.
    (b) Direct dispute means a dispute submitted directly to a furnisher
(including a furnisher that is a debt collector) by a consumer
concerning the accuracy of any information contained in a consumer
report and pertaining to an account or other relationship that the
furnisher has or had with the consumer.
    (c) Furnisher means an entity that furnishes information relating to
consumers to one or more consumer reporting agencies for inclusion in a
consumer report. An entity is not a furnisher when it:
    (1) Provides information to a consumer reporting agency solely to
obtain a consumer report in accordance with sections 604(a) and (f) of
the Fair Credit Reporting Act;
    (2) Is acting as a ``consumer reporting agency'' as defined in
section 603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act;
    (3) Is a consumer to whom the furnished information pertains; or
    (4) Is a neighbor, friend, or associate of the consumer, or another
individual
[[Page 484]]
with whom the consumer is acquainted or who may have knowledge about the
consumer, and who provides information about the consumer's character,
general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living in
response to a specific request from a consumer reporting agency.
    (d) Identity theft has the same meaning as in 16 CFR 603.2(a).
    (e) Integrity means that information that a furnisher provides to a
consumer reporting agency about an account or other relationship with
the consumer:
    (1) Is substantiated by the furnisher's records at the time it is
furnished;
    (2) Is furnished in a form and manner that is designed to minimize
the likelihood that the information may be incorrectly reflected in a
consumer report; and
    (3) Includes the information in the furnisher's possession about the
account or other relationship that the OCC has:
    (i) Determined that the absence of which would likely be materially
misleading in evaluating a consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing,
credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
characteristics, or mode of living; and
    (ii) Listed in section I.(b)(2)(iii) of Appendix E of this part.