[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
    \1\ In determining whether investing fiduciary assets in a
collective investment fund is proper, the bank may consider the fund as
a whole and, for example, shall not be prohibited from making that
investment because any particular asset is nonincome producing.
    (1) A fund maintained by the bank, or by one or more affiliated
banks, \2\ exclusively for the collective investment
[[Page 222]]
and reinvestment of money contributed to the fund by the bank, or by one
or more affiliated banks, in its capacity as trustee, executor,
administrator, guardian, or custodian under a uniform gifts to minors
act.
    \2\ A fund established pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1) that
includes money contributed by entities that are affiliates under 12
U.S.C. 221a(b), but are not members of the same affiliated group, as
defined at 26 U.S.C. 1504, may fail to qualify for tax-exempt status
under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. 584.
    (2) A fund consisting solely of assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus or other trusts that are exempt from Federal
income tax.
    (i) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension, profit
sharing, stock bonus, or other trusts exempt from Federal income tax and
that the bank holds in its capacity as trustee in a collective
investment fund established under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this
section.
    (ii) A national bank may invest assets of retirement, pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus, or other employee benefit trusts exempt
from Federal income tax and that the bank holds in any capacity
(including agent), in a collective investment fund established under
this paragraph (a)(2) if the fund itself qualifies for exemption from
Federal income tax.
    (b) Requirements. A national bank administering a collective
investment fund authorized under paragraph (a) of this section shall
comply with the following requirements:
    (1) Written plan. The bank shall establish and maintain each
* * *