[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.135  Applications for stay or review of disciplinary actions imposed
by registered clearing agencies.
    (a) Stays. The rules adopted by the Securities and Exchange
Commission (SEC) pursuant to section 19 of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78s) regarding applications by persons for whom the
SEC is the appropriate regulatory agency for stays of disciplinary
sanctions or summary suspensions imposed by registered clearing agencies
(17 CFR 240.19d-2) apply to applications by national banks. References
to the ``Commission'' are deemed to refer to the ``OCC.''
    (b) Reviews. The regulations adopted by the SEC pursuant to section
19 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78s) regarding
applications by persons for whom the SEC is the appropriate regulatory
agency for reviews of final disciplinary sanctions, denials of
participation, or prohibitions or limitations of access to services
imposed by registered clearing agencies (17 CFR 240.19d-3(a)-(f)) apply
to applications by national banks. References to the
[[Page 278]]
``Commission'' are deemed to refer to the ``OCC.''
[61 FR 68559, Dec. 30, 1996]
    Subpart F_Civil Money Penalty Authority Under the Securities Laws