[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1000  National bank ownership of property.
    (a) Investment in real estate necessary for the transaction of
business--(1) General. Under 12 U.S.C. 29(First), a national bank may
invest in real estate that is necessary for the transaction of its
business.
    (2) Type of real estate. For purposes of 12 U.S.C. 29(First), this
real estate includes:
    (i) Premises that are owned and occupied (or to be occupied, if
under construction) by the bank, its branches, or its consolidated
subsidiaries;
    (ii) Real estate acquired and intended, in good faith, for use in
future expansion;
    (iii) Parking facilities that are used by customers or employees of
the bank, its branches, and its consolidated subsidiaries;
[[Page 189]]
    (iv) Residential property for the use of bank officers or employees
who are:
    (A) Located in remote areas where suitable housing at a reasonable
price is not readily available; or
    (B) Temporarily assigned to a foreign country, including foreign
nationals temporarily assigned to the United States; and
    (v) Property for the use of bank officers, employees, or customers,
or for the temporary lodging of such persons in areas where suitable
commercial lodging is not readily available, provided that the purchase
and operation of the property qualifies as a deductible business expense
for Federal tax purposes.
    (3) Permissible means of holding. A national bank may acquire and
hold real estate under this paragraph (a) by any reasonable and prudent
means, including ownership in fee, a leasehold estate, or in an interest
in a cooperative. The bank may hold this real estate directly or through
one or more subsidiaries. The bank may organize a bank premises
subsidiary as a corporation, partnership, or similar entity (e.g., a
limited liability company).
    (b) Fixed assets. A national bank may own fixed assets necessary for
the transaction of its business, such as fixtures, furniture, and data
processing equipment.
    (c) Investment in bank premises--(1) Investment limitation;
approval. 12 U.S.C. 371d governs when OCC approval is required for
national bank investment in bank premises. A bank may seek approval from
the OCC in accordance with the procedures set forth in 12 CFR 5.37.
    (2) Option to purchase. An unexercised option to purchase bank
premises or stock in a corporation holding bank premises is not an
investment in bank premises. A national bank must receive OCC approval
to exercise the option if the price of the option and the bank's other
investments in bank premises exceed the amount of the bank's capital
stock.
    (d) Other real property--(1) Lease financing of public facilities. A
national bank may purchase or construct a municipal building, school
building, or other similar public facility and, as holder of legal
title, lease the facility to a municipality or other public authority
having resources sufficient to make all rental payments as they become
due. The lease agreement must provide that the lessee will become the
owner of the building or facility upon the expiration of the lease.
    (2) Purchase of employee's residence. To facilitate the efficient
use of bank personnel, a national bank may purchase the residence of an
employee who has been transferred to another area in order to spare the
employee a loss in the prevailing real estate market. The bank must
arrange for early divestment of title to such property.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 60387, Nov. 27, 1996]