[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 163.81  Inclusion of subordinated debt securities and mandatorily
redeemable preferred stock as supplementary capital.
    (a) Scope. A Federal savings association must comply with this
section in order to include subordinated debt securities or mandatorily
redeemable preferred stock (``covered securities'') in supplementary
capital (tier 2 capital) under part 167 of this chapter. If a savings
association does not include covered securities in supplementary
capital, it is not required to comply with this section.
    (b) Application and notice procedures. (1) A Federal savings
association must file an application or notice under 12 CFR part 116,
subpart A seeking the OCC's approval of, or non-objection to, the
inclusion of covered securities in supplementary capital. The savings
association may file its application or notice before or after it issues
covered securities, but may not include covered securities in
supplementary capital until the OCC approves the application or does not
object to the notice.
    (2) A savings association must also comply with the securities
offering rules at 12 CFR part 197 by filing an offering circular for a
proposed issuance
[[Page 680]]
of covered securities, unless the offering qualifies for an exemption
under that part.
    (c) Securities requirements. To be included in supplementary
capital, covered securities must meet the following requirements:
    (1) Form. (i) Each certificate evidencing a covered security must:
    (A) Bear the following legend on its face, in bold type: ``This
security is not a savings account or deposit and it is not insured by
the United States or any agency or fund of the United States;''
    (B) State that the security is subordinated on liquidation, as to
principal, interest, and premium, to all claims against the savings
association that have the same priority as savings accounts or a higher
priority;
    (C) State that the security is not secured by the savings
association's assets or the assets of any affiliate of the savings
association. An affiliate means any person or company which controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with the savings association;
    (D) State that the security is not eligible collateral for a loan by
the savings association;
    (E) State the prohibition on the payment of dividends or interest at
12 U.S.C. 1828(b) and, in the case of subordinated debt securities,
state the prohibition on the payment of principal and interest at 12
U.S.C. 1831o(h);
    (F) For subordinated debt securities, state or refer to a document
stating the terms under which the savings association may prepay the
obligation; and
    (G) State or refer to a document stating that the savings
association must obtain OCC's approval before the voluntary prepayment
of principal on subordinated debt securities, the acceleration of
payment of principal on subordinated debt securities, or the voluntarily
redemption of mandatorily redeemable preferred stock (other than
scheduled redemptions), if the savings association is undercapitalized,
significantly undercapitalized, or critically undercapitalized as
described in Sec. 165.4(b) of this chapter, fails to meet the
regulatory capital requirements at 12 CFR part 167, or would fail to
meet any of these standards following the payment.
    (ii) A Federal savings association must include such additional
statements as the OCC may prescribe for certificates, purchase
agreements, indentures, and other related documents.
    (2) Maturity requirements. Covered securities must have an original
weighted average maturity or original weighted average period to
required redemption of at least five years.
    (3) Mandatory prepayment. Subordinated debt securities and related
documents may not provide events of default or contain other provisions
that could result in a mandatory prepayment of principal, other than
events of default that:
    (i) Arise from the Federal savings association's failure to make
timely payment of interest or principal;
    (ii) Arise from its failure to comply with reasonable financial,
operating, and maintenance covenants of a type that are customarily
included in indentures for publicly offered debt securities; or
    (iii) Relate to bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership, or similar
events.
    (4) Indenture. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of
this section, a Federal savings association must use an indenture for
subordinated debt securities. If the aggregate amount of subordinated
debt securities publicly offered (excluding sales in a non-public
offering as defined in 12 CFR 197.4) and sold in any consecutive 12-
month or 36-month period exceeds $5,000,000 or $10,000,000 respectively
(or such lesser amount that the Securities and Exchange Commission shall
establish by rule or regulation under 15 U.S.C. 77ddd), the indenture
must provide for the appointment of a trustee other than the savings
association or an affiliate of the savings association (as defined in
subsection (c)(1)(i)(C) of this section) and for collective enforcement
of the security holders' rights and remedies.
    (ii) A Federal savings association is not required to use an
indenture if the subordinated debt securities are sold only to
accredited investors, as that term is defined in 15 U.S.C. 77d(6). A
savings association must have an indenture that meets the requirements
of paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section in place before any debt
securities for
[[Page 681]]
which an exemption from the indenture requirement is claimed, are
transferred to any non-accredited investor. If a savings association
relies on this exemption from the indenture requirement, it must place a
legend on the debt securities indicating that an indenture must be in
place before the debt securities are transferred to any non-accredited
investor.
    (d) Review by the OCC. (1) The OCC will review notices and
applications under 12 CFR part 116, subpart E.
* * *