[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.26  Small bank performance standards.
    (a) Performance criteria--(1) Small banks that are not intermediate
small
[[Page 323]]
banks.The OCC evaluates the record of a small bank that is not, or that
was not during the prior calendar year, an intermediate small bank, of
helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment area(s) pursuant to
the criteria set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (2) Intermediate small banks. The OCC evaluates the record of a
small bank that is, or that was during the prior calendar year, an
intermediate small bank, of helping to meet the credit needs of its
assessment area(s) pursuant to the criteria set forth in paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section.
    (b) Lending test. A small bank's lending performance is evaluated
pursuant to the following criteria:
    (1) The bank's loan-to-deposit ratio, adjusted for seasonal
variation, and, as appropriate, other lending-related activities, such
as loan originations for sale to the secondary markets, community
development loans, or qualified investments;
    (2) The percentage of loans and, as appropriate, other lending-
related activities located in the bank's assessment area(s);
    (3) The bank's record of lending to and, as appropriate, engaging in
other lending-related activities for borrowers of different income
levels and businesses and farms of different sizes;
    (4) The geographic distribution of the bank's loans; and
    (5) The bank's record of taking action, if warranted, in response to
written complaints about its performance in helping to meet credit needs
in its assessment area(s).
    (c) Community development test. An intermediate small bank's
community development performance also is evaluated pursuant to the
following criteria:
    (1) The number and amount of community development loans;
    (2) The number and amount of qualified investments;
    (3) The extent to which the bank provides community development
services; and
    (4) The bank's responsiveness through such activities to community
development lending, investment, and services needs.
    (d) Small bank performance rating. The OCC rates the performance of
a bank evaluated under this section as provided in appendix A of this
part.
[70 FR 44266, Aug. 2, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 78336, Dec. 29, 2006; 72
FR 72573, Dec. 21, 2007]