[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.25  Community development test for wholesale or limited purpose banks.
    (a) Scope of test. The OCC assesses a wholesale or limited purpose
bank's record of helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment
area(s) under the community development test through its community
development lending, qualified investments, or community development
services.
    (b) Designation as a wholesale or limited purpose bank. In order to
receive a designation as a wholesale or limited purpose bank, a bank
shall file a request, in writing, with the OCC, at least three months
prior to the proposed effective date of the designation. If the OCC
approves the designation, it remains in effect until the bank requests
revocation of the designation or until one year after the OCC notifies
the bank that the OCC has revoked the designation on its own initiative.
    (c) Performance criteria. The OCC evaluates the community
development performance of a wholesale or limited purpose bank pursuant
to the following criteria:
    (1) The number and amount of community development loans (including
originations and purchases of loans and other community development loan
data provided by the bank, such as data on loans outstanding,
commitments, and letters of credit), qualified investments, or community
development services;
    (2) The use of innovative or complex qualified investments,
community development loans, or community development services and the
extent to which the investments are not routinely provided by private
investors; and
    (3) The bank's responsiveness to credit and community development
needs.
    (d) Indirect activities. At a bank's option, the OCC will consider
in its community development performance assessment:
    (1) Qualified investments or community development services provided
by an affiliate of the bank, if the investments or services are not
claimed by any other institution; and
    (2) Community development lending by affiliates, consortia and third
parties, subject to the requirements and limitations in Sec. 25.22(c)
and (d).
    (e) Benefit to assessment area(s)--(1) Benefit inside assessment
area(s). The OCC considers all qualified investments, community
development loans, and community development services that benefit areas
within the bank's assessment area(s) or a broader statewide or regional
area that includes the bank's assessment area(s).
    (2) Benefit outside assessment area(s). The OCC considers the
qualified investments, community development loans, and community
development services that benefit areas outside the bank's assessment
area(s), if the bank has adequately addressed the needs of its
assessment area(s).
    (f) Community development performance rating. The OCC rates a bank's
community development performance as provided in appendix A of this
part.