[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.183  Rights of witnesses.
    (a) Any person who is compelled or requested to furnish testimony,
documentary evidence, or other information with respect to any matter
under formal investigation shall, on request, be shown the order
initiating the investigation.
    (b) Any person who, in a formal investigation, is compelled to
appear and testify, or who appears and testifies by request or
permission of the Comptroller, may be accompanied, represented, and
advised by counsel. The right to be accompanied, represented, and
advised by counsel means the right of a person testifying to have an
attorney present at all times while testifying and to have the
attorney--
    (1) Advise the person before, during and after the conclusion of
testimony;
    (2) Question the person briefly at the conclusion of testimony to
clarify any of the answers given; and
    (3) Make summary notes during the testimony solely for the use of
the person.
    (c) Any person who has given or will give testimony and counsel
representing the person may be excluded from the proceedings during the
taking of testimony of any other witness.
    (d) Any person who is compelled to give testimony is entitled to
inspect any transcript that has been made of the testimony but may not
obtain a copy if the Comptroller's representatives conducting the
proceedings have cause to believe that the contents should not be
disclosed pending completion of the investigation.
    (e) Any designated representative conducting an investigative
proceeding shall report to the Comptroller any instances where a person
has been guilty of dilatory, obstructionist or insubordinate conduct
during the course of the proceeding or any other instance involving a
violation of this part. The Comptroller may take such action as the
circumstances warrant, including exclusion of the offending individual
or individuals from participation in the proceedings.