[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 152.5  Bylaws.
    (a) General. At its first organizational meeting, the board of
directors of a Federal stock association shall adopt a set of bylaws for
the administration and regulation of its affairs. Bylaws may be adopted,
amended or repealed by either a majority of the votes cast by the
shareholders at a legal meeting or a majority of the board of directors.
The bylaws shall contain sufficient provisions to govern the association
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. Sec. 152.6, 152.7, 152.8,
and 152.9 of this part and shall not contain any provision that is
inconsistent with those sections or with applicable laws, rules,
regulations or the association's charter, except that a bylaw provision
inconsistent with Sec. Sec. 152.6, 152.7, and 152.9, of
[[Page 619]]
this part may be adopted with the approval of the OCC.
    (b) Form of Filing--(1) Application requirement. (i) Any bylaw
amendment shall be submitted to the OCC for approval if it would:
    (A) Render more difficult or discourage a merger, tender offer, or
proxy contest, the assumption of control by a holder of a large block of
the association's stock, or the removal of incumbent management; or
    (B) Be inconsistent with Sec. Sec. 152.6, 152.7, 152.8, and 152.9
of this part, with applicable laws, rules, regulations or the
association's charter or involve a significant issue of law or policy,
including indemnification, conflicts of interest, and limitations on
director or officer liability.
    (ii) Applications submitted under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section are subject to standard treatment processing procedures at part
116, subparts A and E of this chapter.
    (iii) Bylaw provisions that adopt the language of the OCC's model or
optional bylaws, if adopted without change, and filed with the OCC
within 30 days after adoption, are effective upon adoption.
    (2) Filing requirement. If the proposed bylaw amendment does not
involve a provision that would be covered by paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(3)
of this section and is permissible under all applicable laws, rules, or
regulations, then the association shall submit the amendment to the OCC
at least 30 days prior to the date the bylaw amendment is to be adopted
by the association.
    (3) Corporate governance procedures. A Federal stock association may
elect to follow the corporate governance procedures of: The laws of the
state where the main office of the association is located; the laws of
the state where the association's holding company, if any, is
incorporated or chartered; Delaware General Corporation law; or The
Model Business Corporation Act, provided that such procedures may be
elected to the extent not inconsistent with applicable Federal statutes
and regulations and safety and soundness, and such procedures are not of
the type described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. If this election
is selected, a Federal stock association shall designate in its bylaws
the provision or provisions from the body or bodies of law selected for
its corporate governance procedures, and shall file a copy of such
bylaws, which are effective upon adoption, within 30 days after
adoption. The submission shall indicate, where not obvious, why the
bylaw provisions meet the requirements stated in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section.
    (c) Effectiveness. Any bylaw amendment filed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section shall automatically be effective 30 days from the
date of filing of such amendment, provided that the association follows
the requirements of its charter and bylaws in adopting such amendment,
unless prior to the expiration of such 30-day period the OCC notifies
the association that such amendment is rejected or that such amendment
requires an application to be filed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
    (d) Effect of subsequent charter or bylaw change. Notwithstanding
any subsequent change to its charter or bylaws, the authority of a
Federal stock association to engage in any transaction shall be
determined only by the association's charter or bylaws then in effect,
unless otherwise provided by Federal law or regulation.