[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 25.41  Assessment area delineation.
    (a) In general. A bank shall delineate one or more assessment areas
within which the OCC evaluates the bank's record of helping to meet the
credit needs of its community. The OCC does not evaluate the bank's
delineation of its assessment area(s) as a separate performance
criterion, but the OCC reviews the delineation for compliance with the
requirements of this section.
    (b) Geographic area(s) for wholesale or limited purpose banks. The
assessment area(s) for a wholesale or limited purpose bank must consist
generally of one or more MSAs or metropolitan divisions (using the MSA
or metropolitan division boundaries that were in effect as of January 1
of the calendar year in which the delineation is made) or one or more
contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties, cities, or towns,
in which the bank has its main office, branches, and deposit-taking
ATMs.
    (c) Geographic area(s) for other banks. The assessment area(s) for a
bank other than a wholesale or limited purpose bank must:
    (1) Consist generally of one or more MSAs or metropolitan divisions
(using the MSA or metropolitan division boundaries that were in effect
as of January 1 of the calendar year in which the delineation is made)
or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties,
cities, or towns; and
    (2) Include the geographies in which the bank has its main office,
its branches, and its deposit-taking ATMs, as well as the surrounding
geographies in which the bank has originated or purchased a substantial
portion of its loans (including home mortgage loans, small business and
small farm loans, and any other loans the bank chooses, such as those
consumer loans on which the bank elects to have its performance
assessed).
    (d) Adjustments to geographic area(s). A bank may adjust the
boundaries of its assessment area(s) to include only the portion of a
political subdivision that it reasonably can be expected to serve. An
adjustment is particularly appropriate in the case of an assessment area
that otherwise would be extremely large, of unusual configuration, or
divided by significant geographic barriers.
    (e) Limitations on the delineation of an assessment area. Each
bank's assessment area(s):
    (1) Must consist only of whole geographies;
    (2) May not reflect illegal discrimination;
    (3) May not arbitrarily exclude low- or moderate-income geographies,
taking into account the bank's size and financial condition; and
    (4) May not extend substantially beyond an MSA boundary or beyond a
state boundary unless the assessment area is located in a multistate
MSA. If a bank serves a geographic area that extends substantially
beyond a state boundary, the bank shall delineate separate assessment
areas for the areas in each state. If a bank serves a geographic area
that extends substantially beyond an MSA boundary, the bank shall
delineate separate assessment areas for the areas inside and outside the
MSA.
    (f) Banks serving military personnel. Notwithstanding the
requirements of this section, a bank whose business predominantly
consists of serving the needs of military personnel or their dependents
who are not located within a defined geographic area may delineate its
entire deposit customer base as its assessment area.
    (g) Use of assessment area(s). The OCC uses the assessment area(s)
delineated
[[Page 327]]
by a bank in its evaluation of the bank's CRA performance unless the OCC
determines that the assessment area(s) do not comply with the
requirements of this section.
[60 FR 22184, May 4, 1995, as amended at 69 FR 41186, July 8, 2004]