[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.191  Definitions.
    As used in Sec. Sec. 19.190 through 19.201, the following terms
shall have the meaning
[[Page 282]]
given in this section unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) Practice before the OCC includes any matters connected with
presentations to the OCC or any of its officers or employees relating to
a client's rights, privileges or liabilities under laws or regulations
administered by the OCC. Such matters include, but are not limited to,
representation of a client in an adjudicatory proceeding under this
part; the preparation of any statement, opinion or other paper or
document by an attorney, accountant, or other licensed professional
which is filed with, or submitted to, the OCC, on behalf of another
person in, or in connection with, any application, notification, report
or document; the representation of a person at conferences, hearings and
meetings; and the transaction of other business before the OCC on behalf
of another person. The term ``practice before the OCC'' does not include
work prepared for a bank solely at its request for use in the ordinary
course of its business.
    (b) Attorney means any individual who is a member in good standing
of the bar of the highest court of any state, possession, territory,
commonwealth, of the United States or the District of Columbia.
    (c) Accountant means any individual who is duly qualified to
practice as a certified public accountant or a public accountant in any
state, possession, territory, commonwealth of the United States, or the
District of Columbia.