[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.4  Applicability of state law.
    (a) A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371
and Sec. 34.3, without regard to state law limitations concerning:
    (1) Licensing, registration (except for purposes of service of
process), filings, or reports by creditors;
    (2) The ability of a creditor to require or obtain private mortgage
insurance, insurance for other collateral, or other credit enhancements
or risk mitigants, in furtherance of safe and sound banking practices;
    (3) Loan-to-value ratios;
    (4) The terms of credit, including schedule for repayment of
principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due,
minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the
circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the
passage of time or a specified event external to the loan;
    (5) The aggregate amount of funds that may be loaned upon the
security of real estate;
    (6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts;
    (7) Security property, including leaseholds;
    (8) Access to, and use of, credit reports;
    (9) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific
statements, information, or other content to be included in credit
application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit
contracts, or other credit-related documents;
    (10) Processing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or
investment or participation in, mortgages;
    (11) Disbursements and repayments;
    (12) Rates of interest on loans;\1\
    \1\ The limitations on charges that comprise rates of interest on
loans by national banks are determined under Federal law. See 12 U.S.C.
85 and 1735f-7a; 12 CFR 7.4001. State laws purporting to regulate
national bank fees and charges that do not constitute interest are
addressed in 12 CFR 7.4002.
    (13) Due-on-sale clauses except to the extent provided in 12 U.S.C.
1701j-3 and 12 CFR part 591; and
    (14) Covenants and restrictions that must be contained in a lease to
qualify the leasehold as acceptable security for a real estate loan.
    (b) State laws on the following subjects are not inconsistent with
the real estate lending powers of national banks and apply to national
banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in
Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance
Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996):
    (1) Contracts;
    (2) Torts;
    (3) Criminal law; \2\
    \2\ But see the distinction drawn by the Supreme Court in Easton v.
Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 238 (1903), where the Court stated that
``[u]ndoubtedly a state has the legitimate power to define and punish
crimes by general laws applicable to all persons within its jurisdiction
* * *. But it is without lawful power to make such special laws
applicable to banks organized and operating under the laws of the United
States.'' Id. at 239 (holding that Federal law governing the operations
of national banks preempted a state criminal law prohibiting insolvent
banks from accepting deposits).
    (4) Homestead laws specified in 12 U.S.C. 1462a(f);
    (5) Rights to collect debts;
    (6) Acquisition and transfer of real property;
    (7) Taxation;
    (8) Zoning; and
    (9) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to
national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in
Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance
Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996), or that is made applicable by
Federal law.
[69 FR 1917, Jan. 13, 2004, as amended at 76 FR 43569, July 21, 2011]
[[Page 400]]