[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4001  Charging interest at rates permitted competing institutions;
charging interest to corporate borrowers.
    (a) Definition. The term ``interest'' as used in 12 U.S.C. 85
includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for
an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any
default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was
extended. It includes, among other things, the following fees connected
with credit extension or availability: numerical periodic rates, late
fees, creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a
borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient
funds, overlimit fees, annual fees, cash advance fees, and membership
fees. It does not ordinarily include appraisal fees, premiums and
commissions attributable to insurance guaranteeing repayment of any
extension of credit, finders' fees, fees for document preparation or
notarization, or fees incurred to obtain credit reports.
    (b) Authority. A national bank located in a state may charge
interest at the maximum rate permitted to any state-chartered or
licensed lending institution by the law of that state. If state law
permits different interest charges on specified classes of loans, a
national bank making such loans is subject only to the provisions of
state law relating to that class of loans that are material to the
determination of the permitted interest. For example, a national bank
may lawfully charge the highest rate permitted to be charged by a state-
licensed small loan company, without being so licensed, but subject to
state law limitations on the size of loans made by small loan companies.
    (c) Effect on state definitions of interest. The Federal definition
of the term ``interest'' in paragraph (a) of this section does not
change how interest is defined by the individual states (nor how the
state definition of interest is
[[Page 203]]
used) solely for purposes of state law. For example, if late fees are
not ``interest'' under state law where a national bank is located but
state law permits its most favored lender to charge late fees, then a
national bank located in that state may charge late fees to its
intrastate customers. The national bank may also charge late fees to its
interstate customers because the fees are interest under the Federal
definition of interest and an allowable charge under state law where the
national bank is located. However, the late fees would not be treated as
interest for purposes of evaluating compliance with state usury
limitations because state law excludes late fees when calculating the
maximum interest that lending institutions may charge under those
limitations.
    (d) Usury. A national bank located in a state the law of which
denies the defense of usury to a corporate borrower may charge a
corporate borrower any rate of interest agreed upon by a corporate
borrower.
[61 FR 4862, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 34791, July 2, 2001]