[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.13  Custody of fiduciary assets.
    (a) Control of fiduciary assets. A national bank shall place assets
of fiduciary accounts in the joint custody or control of not fewer than
two of the fiduciary officers or employees designated for that purpose
by the board of directors. A national bank may maintain the investments
of a fiduciary account off-premises, if consistent with applicable law
and if the bank maintains adequate safeguards and controls.
    (b) Separation of fiduciary assets. A national bank shall keep the
assets of fiduciary accounts separate from the assets of the bank. A
national bank shall
[[Page 221]]
keep the assets of each fiduciary account separate from all other
accounts or shall identify the investments as the property of a
particular account, except as provided in Sec. 9.18.