[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.21  General rule.
    (a) Authorization. A national bank and its subsidiaries may make,
sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in ARM loans and
interests therein without regard to any State law limitations on those
activities.
    (b) Purchase of loans not in compliance. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, a national bank may purchase or
participate in ARM loans that were not made in accordance with this
part, provided such purchases are consistent with safe and sound banking
practices as described in published OCC guidance, including appropriate
diligence regarding the quality and characteristics of the loans, and
other applicable regulations.
    (c) Purchase of loans from a subsidiary or affiliate. ARM loans
purchased, in whole or in part, from a subsidiary or affiliate must
comply with this part and with other applicable regulations, and be
consistent with safe and sound banking practices as described in
published OCC guidance, including appropriate diligence regarding the
quality and characteristics of the loans. For purposes of this
paragraph, the terms affiliate and subsidiary have the same meaning as
in 12 U.S.C. 371c.
[61 FR 11300, Mar. 20, 1996, as amended at 73 FR 22251, Apr. 24, 2008]