[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2  Definitions.
    (a) Capital and surplus means:
    (1) A bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital calculated under the OCC's
risk-based capital standards set forth in appendix A to 12 CFR part 3
* * *
    (1) An obligation supported by the full faith and credit of an
obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including property
taxation; or
    (2) An obligation payable from a special fund or by an obligor not
possessing general powers of taxation,
[[Page 8]]
when an obligor possessing general powers of taxation, including
property taxation, has unconditionally promised to make payments into
the fund or otherwise provide funds to cover all required payments on
the obligation.
    (c) Investment company means an investment company, including a
mutual fund, registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of
1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-8.
    (d) Investment grade means a security that is rated in one of the
four highest rating categories by:
    (1) Two or more NRSROs; or
    (2) One NRSRO if the security has been rated by only one NRSRO.
    (e) Investment security means a marketable debt obligation that is
not predominantly speculative in nature. A security is not predominantly
speculative in nature if it is rated investment grade. When a security
is not rated, the security must be the credit equivalent of a security
rated investment grade.
    (f) Marketable means that the security:
    (1) Is registered under the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et
seq.;
    (2) Is a municipal revenue bond exempt from registration under the
Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2);
    (3) Is offered and sold pursuant to Securities and Exchange
Commission Rule 144A, 17 CFR 230.144A, and rated investment grade or is
the credit equivalent of investment grade; or
    (4) Can be sold with reasonable promptness at a price that
corresponds reasonably to its fair value.
    (g) Municipal bonds means obligations of a State or political
subdivision other than general obligations, and includes limited
obligation bonds, revenue bonds, and obligations that satisfy the
requirements of section 142(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
issued by or on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State,
including any municipal corporate instrumentality of 1 or more States,
or any public agency or authority of any State or political subdivision
of a State.
    (h) NRSRO means a nationally recognized statistical rating
organization.
    (i) Political subdivision means a county, city, town, or other
municipal corporation, a public authority, and generally any publicly-
owned entity that is an instrumentality of a State or of a municipal
corporation.
    (j) Type I security means:
    (1) Obligations of the United States;
    (2) Obligations issued, insured, or guaranteed by a department or an
agency of the United States Government, if the obligation, insurance, or
guarantee commits the full faith and credit of the United States for the
repayment of the obligation;
    (3) Obligations issued by a department or agency of the United
* * *
    (l) Type III security means an investment security that does not
qualify as a Type I, II, IV, or V security. Examples of Type III
securities include corporate bonds and municipal bonds that do not
satisfy the definition of Type I securities pursuant to paragraph (j) of
Sec. 1.2 or the definition of Type II securities pursuant to paragraph
(k) of Sec. 1.2.
    (m) Type IV security means:
    (1) A small business-related security as defined in section
3(a)(53)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(53)(A), that is rated investment grade or is the credit
equivalent thereof, that is fully secured by interests in a pool of
loans to numerous obligors.
    (2) A commercial mortgage-related security that is offered or sold
pursuant to section 4(5) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.
77d(5), that is rated investment grade or is the credit equivalent
thereof, or a commercial mortgage-related security as described in
section 3(a)(41) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(41), that is rated investment grade in one of the two highest
investment grade rating categories, and that represents ownership of a
promissory note or certificate of interest or participation that is
directly secured by a first lien on one or more parcels of real estate
upon which one or more commercial structures are located and that is
fully secured by interests in a pool of loans to numerous obligors.
    (3) A residential mortgage-related security that is offered and sold
pursuant to section 4(5) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.
77d(5), that is rated investment grade or is the credit equivalent
thereof, or a residential mortgage-related security as described in
section 3(a)(41) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(41)), that is rated investment grade in one of the two highest
investment grade rating categories, and that does not otherwise qualify
as a Type I security.
    (n) Type V security means a security that is:
    (1) Rated investment grade;
    (2) Marketable;
    (3) Not a Type IV security; and
    (4) Fully secured by interests in a pool of loans to numerous
obligors and in which a national bank could invest directly.
[61 FR 63982, Dec. 2, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 34791, July 2, 2001]