[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4002  National bank charges.
    (a) Authority to impose charges and fees. A national bank may charge
its customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account
service charges.
    (b) Considerations. (1) All charges and fees should be arrived at by
each bank on a competitive basis and not on the basis of any agreement,
arrangement, undertaking, understanding, or discussion with other banks
or their officers.
    (2) The establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their
amounts, and the method of calculating them are business decisions to be
made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking
judgment and safe and sound banking principles. A national bank
establishes non-interest charges and fees in accordance with safe and
sound banking principles if the bank employs a decision-making process
through which it considers the following factors, among others:
    (i) The cost incurred by the bank in providing the service;
    (ii) The deterrence of misuse by customers of banking services;
    (iii) The enhancement of the competitive position of the bank in
accordance with the bank's business plan and marketing strategy; and
    (iv) The maintenance of the safety and soundness of the institution.
    (c) Interest. Charges and fees that are ``interest'' within the
meaning of 12 U.S.C. 85 are governed by Sec. 7.4001 and not by this
section.
    (d) State law. The OCC applies preemption principles derived from
the United States Constitution, as interpreted through judicial
precedent, when determining whether State laws apply that purport to
limit or prohibit charges and fees described in this section.
    (e) National bank as fiduciary. This section does not apply to
charges imposed by a national bank in its capacity as a fiduciary, which
are governed by 12 CFR part 9.
[66 FR 34791, July 2, 2001]