[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 5. Capital stock. The total number of shares of all classes
of the capital stock that the association has the authority to issue is
----, all of which shall be common stock of par [or if no par is
specified then shares shall have a stated] value of ---- per share. The
shares may be issued from time to time as authorized by the board of
directors without the approval of its shareholders, except as otherwise
provided in this Section 5 or to the extent that such approval is
required by governing law, rule, or regulation. The consideration for
the issuance of the shares shall be paid in full before their issuance
and shall not be less than the par [or stated] value. Neither promissory
notes nor future services shall constitute payment or part payment for
the issuance of shares of the association. The consideration for the
shares shall be cash, tangible or intangible property (to the extent
direct investment in such property would be permitted to the
association), labor, or services actually performed for the association,
or any combination of the foregoing. In the absence of actual fraud in
the transaction, the value of such property, labor, or services, as
determined by the board of directors of the association, shall be
conclusive. Upon payment of such consideration, such shares shall be
deemed to be fully paid and nonassessable. In the case of a stock
dividend, that part of the retained earnings of the association that is
transferred to common stock or paid-in capital accounts upon the
issuance of shares as a stock dividend shall be deemed to be the
consideration for their issuance.
    Except for shares issued in the initial organization of the
association or in connection with the conversion of the association from
the mutual to stock form of capitalization, no shares of
[[Page 614]]
capital stock (including shares issuable upon conversion, exchange, or
exercise of other securities) shall be issued, directly or indirectly,
to officers, directors, or controlling persons of the association other
than as part of a general public offering or as qualifying shares to a
director, unless the issuance or the plan under which they would be
issued has been approved by a majority of the total votes eligible to be
cast at a legal meeting.
    The holders of the common stock shall exclusively possess all voting
power. Each holder of shares of common stock shall be entitled to one
vote for each share held by such holder, except as to the cumulation of
votes for the election of directors, unless the charter provides that
there shall be no such cumulative voting. Subject to any provision for a
liquidation account, in the event of any liquidation, dissolution, or
winding up of the association, the holders of the common stock shall be
entitled, after payment or provision for payment of all debts and
liabilities of the association, to receive the remaining assets of the
association available for distribution, in cash or in kind. Each share
of common stock shall have the same relative rights as and be identical
in all respects with all the other shares of common stock.