[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.31  Scheduling and prehearing conferences.
    (a) Scheduling conference. Within 30 days of service of the notice
or order commencing a proceeding or such other time as parties may
agree, the administrative law judge shall direct counsel for all parties
to meet with him or her in person at a specified time and place prior to
the hearing or to confer by telephone for the purpose of scheduling the
course and conduct of the proceeding. This meeting or telephone
conference is called a ``scheduling conference.'' The identification of
potential witnesses, the time for and manner of discovery, and the
exchange of any prehearing materials including witness lists, statements
of issues, stipulations, exhibits and any other materials may also be
determined at the scheduling conference.
    (b) Prehearing conferences. The administrative law judge may, in
addition to the scheduling conference, on his or her own motion or at
the request of any party, direct counsel for the parties to meet with
him or her (in person or by telephone) at a prehearing conference to
address any or all of the following:
    (1) Simplification and clarification of the issues;
    (2) Stipulations, admissions of fact, and the contents, authenticity
and admissibility into evidence of documents;
    (3) Matters of which official notice may be taken;
    (4) Limitation of the number of witnesses;
    (5) Summary disposition of any or all issues;
    (6) Resolution of discovery issues or disputes;
    (7) Amendments to pleadings; and
    (8) Such other matters as may aid in the orderly disposition of the
proceeding.
    (c) Transcript. The administrative law judge, in his or her
discretion, may require that a scheduling or prehearing conference be
recorded by a court reporter. A transcript of the conference and any
materials filed, including orders, becomes part of the record of the
proceeding. A party may obtain a copy of the transcript at his or her
expense.
    (d) Scheduling or prehearing orders. At or within a reasonable time
following the conclusion of the scheduling conference or any prehearing
conference, the administrative law judge shall serve on each party an
order setting forth any agreements reached and any procedural
determinations made.