[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
* * *
    (3) Hold the fund's assets until maturity under usual circumstances.
    (5) Admission and withdrawal of accounts--(i) In general. A bank
administering a collective investment fund shall admit an account to or
withdraw an account from the fund only on the basis of the valuation
described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
    (ii) Prior request or notice. A bank administering a collective
investment fund may admit an account to or withdraw an account from a
collective investment fund only if the bank has approved a request for
or a notice of intention of taking that action on or before the
valuation date on which the admission or withdrawal is based. No
requests or notices may be canceled or countermanded after the valuation
date.
    (iii) Prior notice period for withdrawals from funds with assets not
readily marketable. A bank administering a collective investment fund
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section that is invested primarily
in real estate or other assets that are not readily marketable, may
require a prior notice period, not to exceed one year, for withdrawals.
    (iv) Method of distributions. A bank administering a collective
investment fund shall make distributions to accounts withdrawing from
the fund in cash, ratably in kind, a combination of cash and ratably in
kind, or in any other manner consistent with applicable law in the state
in which the bank maintains the fund.
    (v) Segregation of investments. If an investment is withdrawn in
kind from a collective investment fund for the benefit of all
participants in the fund at the time of the withdrawal but the
investment is not distributed ratably in kind, the bank shall segregate
and administer it for the benefit ratably of all participants in the
collective investment fund at the time of withdrawal.
    (6) Audits and financial reports--(i) Annual audit. At least once
during each 12-month period, a bank administering a collective
investment fund shall arrange for an audit of the collective investment
fund by auditors responsible only to the board of directors of the bank.
\4\
    \4\ If a fund, the assets of which consist solely of Individual
Retirement Accounts, Keogh Accounts, or other employee benefit accounts
that are exempt from taxation, is registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.), the fund will not be
deemed in violation of this paragraph (b)(6)(i) as a result of its
compliance with section 10(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80a-10(c)), if the bank has access to the audit reports of the
fund.
    (ii) Financial report. At least once during each 12-month period, a
bank administering a collective investment fund shall prepare a
financial report of the fund based on the audit required by paragraph
(b)(6)(i) of this section. The report must disclose the fund's fees and
* * *