[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2000  Corporate governance procedures.
    (a) General. A national bank proposing to engage in a corporate
governance procedure shall comply with applicable Federal banking
statutes and regulations, and safe and sound banking practices.
    (b) Other sources of guidance. To the extent not inconsistent with
applicable Federal banking statutes or regulations, or bank safety and
soundness, a national bank may elect to follow the corporate governance
procedures of the law of the state in which the main office of the bank
is located, the law of the state in which the holding company of the
bank is incorporated, the Delaware General Corporation Law, Del. Code
Ann. tit. 8 (1991, as amended 1994, and as amended thereafter), or the
Model Business Corporation Act (1984, as amended 1994, and as amended
thereafter). A national bank shall designate in its bylaws the body of
law selected for its corporate governance procedures.
    (c) No-objection procedures. The OCC also considers requests for its
staff's position on the ability of a national bank to engage in a
particular corporate governance procedure in accordance with the no-
objection procedures set forth in Banking Circular 205 or any
subsequently published agency procedures. \2\ Requests should
demonstrate how the proposed practice is not inconsistent with
applicable Federal statutes or regulations, and is consistent with safe
and sound banking practices.
    \2\ Available upon request from the OCC Communications Division, 250
E Street, SW., Washington, DC 20219, (202) 874-4700.