[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.1003  Money lent at banking offices or at other than banking offices.
    (a) General. For purposes of what constitutes a branch within the
meaning of 12 U.S.C. 36(j) and 12 CFR 5.30, ``money'' is deemed to be
``lent'' only at the place, if any, where the borrower in-person
receives loan proceeds directly from bank funds:
    (1) From the lending bank or its operating subsidiary; or
    (2) At a facility that is established by the lending bank or its
operating subsidiary.
    (b) Receipt of bank funds representing loan proceeds. Loan proceeds
directly from bank funds may be received by a borrower in person at a
place that is not the bank's main office and is not licensed as a branch
without violating 12 U.S.C. 36, 12 U.S.C. 81 and 12 CFR 5.30, provided
that a third party is used to deliver the funds and the place is not
established by the lending bank or its operating subsidiary. A third
party includes a person who satisfies the requirements of Sec.
7.1012(c)(2), or one who customarily delivers loan proceeds directly
from bank funds under accepted industry practice, such as an attorney or
escrow agent at a real estate closing.