[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.37  Persons and entities with access to OCC information; prohibition on
dissemination.
    (a) Current and former OCC employees or agents; former OTS employees
or agents--(1) Generally. Except as authorized by this subpart or
* * *
otherwise asked for non-public OCC information:
    (i) In a civil action, by notifying the Director of the OCC's
Litigation Division at the Washington office; or
    (ii) In a criminal action, by notifying the appropriate district
counsel for current and former district employees or agents; or the
Director of the OCC's Enforcement and Compliance Division at the
Washington office, for current and former Washington employees or agents
and former OTS employees or agents.
    (b) Non-OCC employees or entities--(1) Generally. (i) Without OCC
approval, no person, national bank, Federal savings association or other
entity, including one in lawful possession of non-public OCC information
under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, may disclose information covered
by this subpart in any manner, except:
    (A) After the requester has sought the information from the OCC
pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subpart; and
    (B) As ordered by a Federal court in a judicial proceeding in which
the OCC has had the opportunity to appear and oppose discovery.
    (ii) Any person who discloses or uses non-public OCC information
except as expressly permitted by the Comptroller
[[Page 118]]
of the Currency or as ordered by a Federal court, under paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section, may be subject to the penalties provided in
18 U.S.C. 641.
    (2) Exception for national banks and Federal savings associations.
When necessary or appropriate for business purposes, a national bank,
Federal savings association, or holding company, or any director,
officer, or employee thereof, may disclose non-public OCC information,
including information contained in, or related to, OCC reports of
examination, to a person or organization officially connected with the
bank or Federal savings association as officer, director, employee,
attorney, auditor, or independent auditor. A national bank, Federal
savings association, or holding company or a director, officer, or
employee thereof, may also release non-public OCC information to a
consultant under this paragraph if the consultant is under a written
contract to provide services to the bank or Federal savings association
and the consultant has a written agreement with the bank or Federal
savings association in which the consultant:
    (i) States its awareness of, and agreement to abide by, the
prohibition on the dissemination of non-public OCC information contained
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
    (ii) Agrees not to use the non-public OCC information for any
purpose other than as provided under its contract to provide services to
the bank or Federal savings association.
    (3) Duty of person or entity served. Any person, national bank,
Federal savings association, or other entity served with a request,
subpoena, order, motion to compel, or other judicial or administrative
process to provide non-public OCC information shall:
    (i) Immediately notify the Director of the OCC's Litigation Division
at the Washington, DC office and inform the Director of all relevant
facts, including the documents and information requested, so that the
OCC may intervene in the judicial or administrative action if
appropriate;
* * *