[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 144.5  Federal mutual savings association bylaws.
    (a) General. A Federal mutual savings association shall operate
under bylaws that contain provisions that comply with all requirements
* * *
offices of the association during the 14 days immediately preceding the
date on which such meeting shall convene. The bylaws may permit a member
to waive in writing any right to receive personal delivery of the
notice. When any meeting is adjourned for 30 days or more, notice of the
adjournment and reconvening of the meeting shall be given as in the case
of the original meeting.
    (4) Fixing of record date. For the purpose of determining members
entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of members or any
adjournment thereof, or in order to make a determination of members for
any other proper purpose, the bylaws shall provide for the fixing of a
record date and a method for determining from the books of the
association the members entitled to vote. Such date shall be not more
than 60 days nor fewer than 10 days prior to the date on which the
action, requiring such determination of members, is to be taken. The
same determination shall apply to any adjourned meeting.
    (5) Member quorum. Any number of members present and voting,
represented in person or by proxy, at a regular or special meeting of
the members shall constitute a quorum. A majority of all votes cast at
any meeting of the members shall determine any question, unless
otherwise required by regulation. At any adjourned meeting, any business
may be transacted that might have been transacted at the meeting as
originally called. Members present at a duly constituted meeting may
continue to transact business until adjournment.
    (6) Voting by proxy. Procedures shall be established for voting at
any annual or special meeting of the members by proxy pursuant to the
rules and regulations of the OCC, including the placing of such proxies
on file with the secretary of the association, for verification, prior
to the convening of such meeting. Proxies may be given telephonically or
electronically as long as the holder uses a procedure for verifying the
identity of the member. All proxies with a term greater than eleven
months or solicited at the expense of the association must run to the
board of directors as a whole, or to a committee appointed by a majority
of such board.
    (7) Communications between members. Provisions relating to
communications between members shall be consistent
[[Page 582]]
with Sec. 144.8 of this part. No member, however, shall have the right
to inspect or copy any portion of any books or records of a Federal
mutual savings association containing:
    (i) A list of depositors in or borrowers from such association;
    (ii) Their addresses;
    (iii) Individual deposit or loan balances or records; or
    (iv) Any data from which such information could be reasonably
constructed.
* * *
election and term of office of directors so long as such provisions are
authorized by the OCC, and provide for compliance with the standard
provisions of this section no later than six years after the conversion
to a Federal savings association.
    (9) Meetings of the board. The board of directors shall determine
the place, frequency, time, procedure for notice, which shall be at
least 24 hours unless waived by the directors, and waiver of notice for
all regular and special meetings. The meetings shall be under the
direction of a chairman, appointed annually by the board; or in the
absence of the chairman, the meetings shall be under the direction of
the president. The board also may permit telephonic participation at
meetings. The bylaws may provide for action to be taken without a
meeting if unanimous written consent is obtained for such action. A
majority of the authorized directors shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business. The act of a majority of the directors present
at any meeting at which there is a quorum shall be the act of the board.
    (10) Officers, employees and agents. (i) The bylaws shall contain
provisions regarding the officers of the association, their functions,
duties, and powers. The officers of the association shall consist of a
president, one or more vice presidents, a secretary, and a treasurer or
comptroller, each of whom shall be elected annually by the board of
directors. Such other officers and assistant officers and agents as may
be deemed necessary may be elected or appointed by the board of
directors or chosen in such other manner as may be prescribed in the
bylaws. Any two or more offices may be held by the same person, except
the offices of president and secretary.
    (ii) All officers and agents of the association, as between
themselves and the association, shall have such authority and perform
such duties in the management of the association as may be provided in
the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board of
directors not inconsistent with the bylaws. In the absence of any such
provision, officers shall have such powers and duties as generally
pertain to their respective offices. Any officer may be removed by the
board of directors with or without cause, but such removal, other than
for cause, shall be without prejudice to the contractual rights, if any,
of the person so removed.
    (iii) Any indemnification provision must provide that any
indemnification is subject to applicable Federal law, rules, and
regulations.
    (11) Vacancies, resignation or removal of directors. Members of the
association shall elect directors by ballot: Provided, that in the event
of a vacancy on the board, the board of directors may, by their
affirmative vote, fill such vacancy, even if the remaining directors
constitute less than a quorum. A director elected to fill a vacancy
* * *
procedure established in the bylaws. Directors may be removed only for
cause as defined in Sec. 163.39 of this chapter, by a vote of the
holders of a
[[Page 583]]
majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of
directors.
    (12) Powers of the board. The board of directors shall have the
power:
    (i) By resolution, to appoint from among its members and remove an
executive committee and one or more other committees, which committee[s]
shall have and may exercise all the powers of the board between the
meetings or the board; but no such committee shall have the authority of
the board to amend the charter or bylaws, adopt a plan of merger,
consolidation, dissolution, or provide for the disposition of all or
substantially all the property and assets of the association. Such
committee shall not operate to relieve the board, or any member thereof,
of any responsibility imposed by law;
    (ii) To fix the compensation of directors, officers, and employees;
and to remove any officer or employee at any time with or without cause;
    (iii) To exercise any and all of the powers of the association not
expressly reserved by the charter to the members.
    (13) Nominations for directors. The bylaws shall provide that
nominations for directors may be made at the annual meeting by any
member and shall be voted upon, except, however, the bylaws may require
that nominations by a member must be submitted to the secretary and then
* * *