[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement for Securitization Exposures
    (a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this
section:
    (1) A Federal savings association must deduct from tier 1 capital
* * *
deduct from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section the portion of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-on-sale.
    (2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based
Approach in section 43 of this appendix, a Federal savings association
must apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the exposure.
    (3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the Federal savings association may either apply the
Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 of this appendix to the
exposure (if the savings association, the exposure, and the relevant
ABCP program qualify for the Internal Assessment Approach) or the
Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45 of this appendix to the
exposure (if the savings association and the exposure qualify for the
Supervisory Formula Approach).
    (4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the Ratings-
Based Approach, the Internal Assessment Approach, or the Supervisory
Formula Approach, the Federal savings association must deduct the
exposure from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
    (5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the
cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due
under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other
similar payments), with approval of the OCC, a Federal savings
association may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the
exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in paragraph
(e) of this section rather than apply the hierarchy of approaches
described in paragraphs (a) (1) through (4) of this section.
    (b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures. A
Federal savings association's total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures is equal to the sum of its risk-weighted assets
calculated using the Ratings-Based Approach in section 43 of this
appendix, the Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 of this
appendix, and the Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45 of this
appendix, and its risk-weighted assets amount for early amortization
provisions calculated in section 47 of this appendix.
    (c) Deductions. (1) If a Federal savings association must deduct a
securitization exposure from total capital, the savings association must
take the deduction 50 percent from tier 1 capital and 50 percent from
tier 2 capital. If the amount deductible from tier 2 capital exceeds the
savings association's tier 2 capital, the savings association must
deduct the excess from tier 1 capital.
    (2) A Federal savings association may calculate any deduction from
tier 1 capital and tier 2 capital for a securitization exposure net of
any deferred tax liabilities associated with the securitization
exposure.
    (d) Maximum risk-based capital requirement. Regardless of any other
* * *