[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 34.43  Appraisals required; transactions requiring a State certified or
licensed appraiser.
    (a) Appraisals required. An appraisal performed by a State certified
or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial
transactions except those in which:
    (1) The transaction value is $250,000 or less;
    (2) A lien on real estate has been taken as collateral in an
abundance of caution;
    (3) The transaction is not secured by real estate;
    (4) A lien on real estate has been taken for purposes other than the
real estate's value;
    (5) The transaction is a business loan that:
    (i) Has a transaction value of $1 million or less; and
    (ii) Is not dependent on the sale of, or rental income derived from,
real estate as the primary source of repayment;
    (6) A lease of real estate is entered into, unless the lease is the
economic equivalent of a purchase or sale of the leased real estate;
    (7) The transaction involves an existing extension of credit at the
lending institution, provided that:
    (i) There has been no obvious and material change in market
conditions or physical aspects of the property that threatens the
adequacy of the institution's real estate collateral protection after
the transaction, even with the advancement of new monies; or
    (ii) There is no advancement of new monies, other than funds
necessary to cover reasonable closing costs;
    (8) The transaction involves the purchase, sale, investment in,
exchange of, or extension of credit secured by, a loan or interest in a
loan, pooled loans, or interests in real property, including mortgaged-
backed securities, and each loan or interest in a loan, pooled loan, or
real property interest met OCC regulatory requirements for appraisals at
the time of origination;
    (9) The transaction is wholly or partially insured or guaranteed by
a United States government agency or United States government sponsored
agency;
    (10) The transaction either:
    (i) Qualifies for sale to a United States government agency or
United States government sponsored agency; or
    (ii) Involves a residential real estate transaction in which the
appraisal conforms to the Federal National Mortgage Association or
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation appraisal standards applicable to
that category of real estate;
    (11) The regulated institution is acting in a fiduciary capacity and
is not required to obtain an appraisal under other law; or
    (12) The OCC determines that the services of an appraiser are not
necessary in order to protect Federal financial and public policy
interests in real estate-related financial transactions or to protect
the safety and soundness of the institution.
    (b) Evaluations required. For a transaction that does not require
the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser under paragraph
(a)(1), (a)(5) or (a)(7) of this section, the institution shall obtain
an appropriate evaluation
[[Page 404]]
of real property collateral that is consistent with safe and sound
banking practices.
    (c) Appraisals to address safety and soundness concerns. The OCC
reserves the right to require an appraisal under this subpart whenever
the agency believes it is necessary to address safety and soundness
concerns.
    (d) Transactions requiring a State certified appraiser--(1) All
transactions of $1,000,000 or more. All federally related transactions
having a transaction value of $1,000,000 or more shall require an
appraisal prepared by a State certified appraiser.
    (2) Nonresidential transactions of $250,000 or more. All federally
related transactions having a transaction value of $250,000 or more,
other than those involving appraisals of 1-to-4 family residential
properties, shall require an appraisal performed by a State certified
appraiser.
    (3) Complex residential transactions of $250,000 or more. All
complex 1-to-4 family residential property appraisals rendered in
connection with federally related transactions shall require a State
certified appraiser if the transaction value is $250,000 or more. A
regulated institution may presume that appraisals of 1-to-4 family
residential properties are not complex, unless the institution has
readily available information that a given appraisal will be complex.
The regulated institution shall be responsible for making the final
determination whether the appraisal is complex. If during the course of
the appraisal a licensed appraiser identifies factors that would result
in the property, form of ownership, or market conditions being
considered atypical, then either:
    (i) The regulated institution may ask the licensed appraiser to
complete the appraisal and have a certified appraiser approve and co-
sign the appraisal; or
    (ii) The institution may engage a certified appraiser to complete
the appraisal.
    (e) Transactions requiring either a State certified or licensed
appraiser. All appraisals for federally related transactions not
requiring the services of a State certified appraiser shall be prepared
by either a State certified appraiser or a State licensed appraiser.
    (f) Effective date. National banks are required to use State
certified or licensed appraisers as set forth in this part no later than
December 31, 1992.
[55 FR 34696, Aug. 24, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 12202, Apr. 9, 1992; 59
FR 29499, June 7, 1994]