[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 195.29  Effect of CRA performance on applications.
    (a) CRA performance. Among other factors, the appropriate Federal
banking agency takes into account the record of performance under the
CRA of each applicant savings association, and for applications under
section 10(e) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(e)), of each
proposed subsidiary savings association, in considering an application
for:
    (1) The establishment of a domestic branch or other facility that
would be authorized to take deposits;
    (2) The relocation of the main office or a branch;
    (3) The merger or consolidation with or the acquisition of the
assets or assumption of the liabilities of an insured depository
institution requiring appropriate Federal banking agency
[[Page 922]]
approval under the Bank Merger Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c));
    (4) A Federal thrift charter; and
    (5) Acquisitions subject to section 10(e) of the Home Owners' Loan
Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a(e)).
    (b) Charter application. An applicant for a Federal thrift charter
shall submit with its application a description of how it will meet its
CRA objectives. The appropriate Federal banking agency takes the
description into account in considering the application and may deny or
condition approval on that basis.
    (c) Interested parties. The appropriate Federal banking agency takes
into account any views expressed by interested parties that are
submitted in accordance with the applicable comment procedures in
considering CRA performance in an application listed in paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section.
    (d) Denial or conditional approval of application. A savings
association's record of performance may be the basis for denying or
conditioning approval of an application listed in paragraph (a) of this
section.
    (e) Insured depository institution. For purposes of this section,
the term ``insured depository institution'' has the meaning given to
that term in 12 U.S.C. 1813.
        Subpart C_Records, Reporting, and Disclosure Requirements