[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 32.2  Definitions.
    (a) Borrower means a person who is named as a borrower or debtor in
a loan or extension of credit, or any other person, including a drawer,
endorser, or guarantor, who is deemed to be a borrower under the
* * *
that subsequent loan, together with all outstanding loans and qualifying
commitments to a borrower, exceeds the bank's applicable lending limit
at that time, the bank's qualifying commitments to the borrower that
exceed the bank's lending limit at that time are deemed to be
permanently disqualified, beginning with the most recent qualifying
commitment and proceeding in reverse chronological order. When a
commitment is disqualified, the entire commitment is disqualified and
the disqualified commitment is no longer considered a ``loan or
extension of credit.'' Advances of funds under a disqualified or non-
qualifying commitment may only be made to the extent that the advance,
together with all other outstanding loans to the borrower, do not exceed
the bank's lending limit at the time of the advance, calculated pursuant
to Sec. 32.4.
    (n) Readily marketable collateral means financial instruments and
bullion that are salable under ordinary market conditions with
reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations
based upon actual transactions on an auction or similarly available
daily bid and ask price market.
    (o) Readily marketable staple means an article of commerce,
agriculture, or industry, such as wheat and other grains, cotton, wool,
and basic metals such as tin, copper and lead, in the form of
standardized interchangeable units, that is easy to sell in a market
with sufficiently frequent price quotations.
    (1) An article comes within this definition if--
    (i) The exact price is easy to determine; and
    (ii) The staple itself is easy to sell at any time at a price that
would not be considerably less than the amount at which it is valued as
collateral.
    (2) Whether an article qualifies as a readily marketable staple is
determined on the basis of the conditions
[[Page 389]]
existing at the time the loan or extension of credit that is secured by
the staples is made.
    (p) Residential real estate loan means a loan or extension of credit
that is secured by 1-4 family residential real estate.
    (q) Sale of Federal funds means any transaction between depository
institutions involving the transfer of immediately available funds
resulting from credits to deposit balances at Federal Reserve Banks, or
from credits to new or existing deposit balances due from a
correspondent depository institution.
    (r) Small business loan means a loan or extension of credit
``secured by nonfarm nonresidential properties'' or ``a commercial or
industrial loan'' as defined in the instructions for preparation of the
Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
    (s) Small farm loans or extensions of credit means ``loans to small
farms,'' as defined in the instructions for preparation of the
Consolidated Report of Condition and Income.
    (t) Standby letter of credit means any letter of credit, or similar
arrangement, that represents an obligation to the beneficiary on the
part of the issuer:
    (1) To repay money borrowed by or advanced to or for the account of
the account party;
    (2) To make payment on account of any indebtedness undertaken by the
account party; or
    (3) To make payment on account of any default by the account party
in the performance of an obligation.
[60 FR 8532, Feb. 15, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 15746, Apr. 1, 1998; 66
FR 31120, June 11, 2001; 66 FR 55072, Nov. 1, 2001; 69 FR 51357, Aug.
19, 2004]