[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11  Suspicious Activity Report.
    (a) Purpose and scope. This section ensures that national banks file
a Suspicious Activity Report when they detect a known or suspected
violation of Federal law or a suspicious transaction related to a money
laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act. This section
applies to all national banks as well as any Federal branches and
agencies of foreign banks licensed or chartered by the OCC.
[[Page 295]]
    (b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
    (1) FinCEN means the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the
Department of the Treasury.
    (2) Institution-affiliated party means any institution-affiliated
party as that term is defined in sections 3(u) and 8(b)(5) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(u) and 1818(b)(5)).
    (3) SAR means a Suspicious Activity Report.
    (c) SARs required. A national bank shall file a SAR with the
appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the
Treasury on the form prescribed by the OCC and in accordance with the
form's instructions. The bank shall send the completed SAR to FinCEN in
the following circumstances:
    (1) Insider abuse involving any amount. Whenever the national bank
detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation, or pattern of
criminal violations, committed or attempted against the bank or
involving a transaction or transactions conducted through the bank,
where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim
of a criminal violation, or series of criminal violations, or that the
bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a
substantial basis for identifying one of its directors, officers,
* * *
    (2) Violations aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be
identified. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $5,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
criminal violations or that it was used to facilitate a criminal
transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying a
possible suspect or group of suspects. If it is determined prior to
filing this report that the identified suspect or group of suspects has
used an alias, then information regarding the true identity of the
suspect or group of suspects, as well as alias identifiers, such as
drivers' license or social security numbers, addresses and telephone
numbers, must be reported.
    (3) Violations aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential
suspects. Whenever the national bank detects any known or suspected
Federal criminal violation, or pattern of criminal violations, committed
or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction or transactions
conducted through the bank and involving or aggregating $25,000 or more
in funds or other assets where the bank believes that it was either an
actual or potential victim of a criminal violation, or series of
* * *
reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be
disclosed except as authorized in this paragraph (k).
    (1) Prohibition on disclosure by national banks. (i) General rule.
No national bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of a
national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal
the existence of a SAR. Any national bank, and any director, officer,
employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise
requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the
existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such
information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i), and
shall notify the following of any such request and the response thereto:
    (A) Director, Litigation Division, Office of the Comptroller of the
Currency; and
    (B) The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).
    (ii) Rules of construction. Provided that no person involved in any
reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has
been reported, this
[[Page 297]]
paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting:
    (A) The disclosure by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a national bank of:
    (1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a
SAR, to the OCC, FinCEN, or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement
agency; or
    (2) The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a
SAR is based, including, but not limited to, disclosures:
    (i) To another financial institution, or any director, officer,
employee or agent of a financial institution, for the preparation of a
joint SAR; or
    (ii) In connection with certain employment references or termination
notices, to the full extent authorized in 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(B); or
    (B) The sharing by a national bank, or any director, officer,
employee, or agent of a national bank, of a SAR, or any information that
would reveal the existence of a SAR, within the bank's corporate
organizational structure for purposes consistent with Title II of the
Bank Secrecy Act as determined by regulation or in guidance.
    (2) Prohibition on disclosure by the OCC. The OCC will not, and no
officer, employee or agent of the OCC, shall disclose a SAR, or any
information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, except as
necessary to fulfill official duties consistent with Title II of the
* * *