[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 163.39  Employment contracts.
    (a) General. A Federal savings association may enter into an
employment contract with its officers and other employees only in
accordance with the requirements of this section. All employment
contracts shall be in writing and shall be approved specifically by an
association's board of directors. An association shall not enter into an
employment contract with any of its officers or other employees if such
contract would constitute an unsafe or unsound practice. The making of
such an employment contract would be an unsafe or unsound practice if
such contract could lead to material financial loss or damage to the
association or could interfere materially with the exercise by the
members of its board of directors of their duty or discretion provided
by law, charter, bylaw or regulation as to the employment or termination
of employment of an officer or employee of the association. This may
occur, depending upon the circumstances of the case, where an employment
contract provides for an excessive term.
    (b) Required provisions. Each employment contract shall provide
that:
    (1) The Federal savings association's board of directors may
terminate the officer or employee's employment at any time, but any
termination by the association's board of directors other than
termination for cause, shall not prejudice the officer or employee's
right to compensation or other benefits under the contract. The officer
or employee shall have no right to receive compensation or other
benefits for any period after termination for cause. Termination for
cause shall include termination because of the officer or employee's
personal dishonesty, incompetence, willful misconduct, breach of
fiduciary duty involving personal profit, intentional failure to perform
stated duties, willful violation of any law, rule, or regulation (other
than traffic violations or similar offenses) or final cease-and-desist
order, or material breach of any provision of the contract.
    (2) If the officer or employee is suspended and/or temporarily
prohibited from participating in the conduct of the association's
affairs by a notice served under section 8(e)(3) or (g)(1) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(e)(3) and (g)(1)), the
association's obligations under the contract shall be suspended as of
the date of service unless stayed by appropriate proceedings. If the
charges in the notice are dismissed, the association may in its
discretion (i) pay the officer or employee all or part of the
compensation withheld while its contract obligations were suspended, and
(ii) reinstate (in whole or in part) any of its obligations which were
suspended.
    (3) If the officer or employee is removed and/or permanently
prohibited from participating in the conduct of the association's
affairs by an order issued under section 8(e)(4) or (g)(1) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(e)(4) or (g)(1)), all
obligations of the association under the contract shall terminate as of
the effective date of the order, but vested rights of the contracting
parties shall not be affected.
    (4) If the savings association is in default (as defined in section
3(x)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act), all obligations under the
contract shall terminate as of the date of default, but this paragraph
(b)(4) shall not affect any vested rights of the contracting parties:
Provided, that this paragraph (b)(4) need not be included in an
employment contract if prior written approval is secured from the
Comptroller or his or her designee.
    (5) All obligations under the contract shall be terminated, except
to the extent determined that continuation of the contract is necessary
for the continued operation of the association;
    (i) By the Comptroller, or his or her designee, at the time the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation enters into an agreement to
provide assistance to or on behalf of the association under the
authority contained in 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act; or
    (ii)(A) By the Comptroller or his or her designee, at the time the
Comptroller, or his or her designee approves
[[Page 675]]
a supervisory merger to resolve problems related to operation of the
association or when the association is determined by the Comptroller to
be in an unsafe or unsound condition.
    (B) Any rights of the parties that have already vested, however,
shall not be affected by such action.