[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.8  Recordkeeping.
    (a) Documentation of accounts. A national bank shall adequately
document the establishment and termination of each fiduciary account and
shall maintain adequate records for all fiduciary accounts.
    (b) Retention of records. A national bank shall retain records
described in paragraph (a) of this section for a period of three years
from the later of the termination of the account or the termination of
any litigation relating to the account.
[[Page 219]]
    (c) Separation of records. A national bank shall ensure that records
described in paragraph (a) of this section are separate and distinct
from other records of the bank.