[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 152.7  Board of directors.
    (a) General powers and duties. The business and affairs of the
association shall be under the direction of its board of directors. The
board of directors shall annually elect a chairman of the board from
among its members and shall designate the chairman of the board, when
present, to preside at its meeting. Directors need not be stockholders
unless the bylaws so require.
    (b) Number and term. The bylaws shall set forth a specific number of
directors, not a range. The number of directors shall be not fewer than
five nor more than fifteen, unless a higher or lower number has been
authorized by the OTS, prior to July 21, 2011 or the OCC. Directors
shall be elected for a term of one to three years and until their
successors are elected and qualified. If a staggered board is chosen,
the directors shall be divided into two or three classes as nearly equal
in number as possible and one class shall be elected by ballot annually.
In the case of a converting or newly chartered association where all
directors shall be elected at the first election of directors, if a
staggered board is chosen, the terms shall be staggered in length from
one to three years.
    (c) Regular meetings. A regular meeting of the board of directors
shall be held immediately after, and at the same place as, the annual
meeting of shareholders. The board of directors shall determine the
place, frequency, time and procedure for notice of regular meetings.
    (d) Quorum. A majority of the number of directors shall constitute a
quorum for the transaction of business at any meeting of the board of
directors. The act of the majority of the directors present at a meeting
at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors,
unless a greater number is prescribed by regulation of the OCC.
    (e) Vacancies. Any vacancy occurring in the board of directors may
be filled by the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining
directors although less than a quorum of the board of directors. A
director elected to fill a vacancy shall be elected to serve only until
the next election of directors by the shareholders. Any directorship to
be filled by reason of an increase in the number of directors may be
filled by election by the board of directors for a
[[Page 622]]
term of office continuing only until the next election of directors by
the shareholders.
    (f) Removal or resignation of directors. (1) At a meeting of
shareholders called expressly for that purpose, any director may be
removed only for cause, as defined in Sec. 163.39 of this chapter, by a
vote of the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at
an election of directors. Associations may provide for procedures
regarding resignations in the bylaws.
    (2) If less than the entire board is to be removed, no one of the
directors may be removed if the votes cast against the removal would be
sufficient to elect a director if then cumulatively voted at an election
of the class of directors of which such director is a part.
    (3) Whenever the holders of the shares of any class are entitled to
elect one or more directors by the provisions of the charter or
supplemental sections thereto, the provisions of this section shall
apply, in respect to the removal of a director or directors so elected,
to the vote of the holders of the outstanding shares of that class and
not to the vote of the outstanding shares as a whole.
    (g) Executive and other committees. The board of directors, by
resolution adopted by a majority of the full board, may designate from
among its members an executive committee and one or more other
committees each of which, to the extent provided in the resolution or
bylaws of the association, shall have and may exercise all of the
authority of the board of directors, except no committee shall have the
authority of the board of directors with reference to: the declaration
of dividends; the amendment of the charter or bylaws of the association;
recommending to the stockholders a plan of merger, consolidation, or
conversion; the sale, lease, or other disposition of all, or
substantially all, of the property and assets of the association
otherwise than in the usual and regular course of its business; a
voluntary dissolution of the association; a revocation of any of the
foregoing; or the approval of a transaction in which any member of the
executive committee, directly or indirectly, has any material beneficial
interest. The designation of any committee and the delegation of
authority thereto shall not operate to relieve the board of directors,
or any director, of any responsibility imposed by law or regulation.
    (h) Notice of special meetings. Written notice of at least 24 hours
regarding any special meeting of the board of directors or of any
committee designated thereby shall be given to each director in
accordance with the bylaws, although such notice may be waived by the
director. The attendance of a director at a meeting shall constitute a
waiver of notice of such meeting, except where a director attends a
meeting for the express purpose of objecting to the transaction of any
business because the meeting is not lawfully called or convened. Neither
the business to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any meeting need
be specified in the notice or waiver of notice of such meeting. The
bylaws may provide for telephonic participation at a meeting.
    (i) Action without a meeting. Any action required or permitted to be
taken by the board of directors at a meeting may be taken without a
meeting if a consent in writing, setting forth the actions so taken,
shall be signed by all of the directors.
    (j) Presumption of assent. A director of the association who is
present at a meeting of the board of directors at which action on any
association matter is taken shall be presumed to have assented to the
action taken unless his or her dissent or abstention shall be entered in
* * *