[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 4.2  Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
    The OCC is charged with assuring the safety and soundness of, and
compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial services,
and fair treatment of customers by, the institutions and other persons
subject to its jurisdiction. The OCC examines, supervises, and regulates
national banks, Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks, and
Federal savings associations to carry out this mission. The OCC also
issues rules and regulations applicable to state savings associations.
[76 FR 43561, July 21, 2011]