[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 19.242  Definitions.
    As used in this subpart, the following terms shall have the meaning
given below unless the context requires otherwise:
    (a) Accounting firm means a corporation, proprietorship,
partnership, or other business firm providing audit services.
    (b) Audit services means any service required to be performed by an
independent public accountant by section 36 of the FDIA and 12 CFR part
363, including attestation services.
    (c) Independent public accountant (accountant) means any individual
who performs or participates in providing audit services.