[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 41.83  Disposal of consumer information.
    (a) Definitions as used in this section. (1) Bank means national
banks, Federal branches and agencies of foreign banks, and their
respective operating subsidiaries.
    (b) In general. Each bank must properly dispose of any consumer
information that it maintains or otherwise possesses in accordance with
the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards,
as set forth in appendix B to 12 CFR part 30, to the extent that the
bank is covered by the scope of the Guidelines.
    (c) Rule of construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed
to:
    (1) Require a bank to maintain or destroy any record pertaining to a
consumer that is not imposed under any other law; or
    (2) Alter or affect any requirement imposed under any other
provision of law to maintain or destroy such a record.
                   Subpart J_Identity Theft Red Flags
    Source: 72 FR 63753, Nov. 9, 2007, unless otherwise noted.