[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 7.4008  Lending.
    (a) Authority of national banks. A national bank may make, sell,
purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans and interests in
loans that are not secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate,
subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the
Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law.
    (b) Standards for loans. A national bank shall not make a consumer
loan subject to this Sec. 7.4008 based predominantly on the bank's
realization of the foreclosure or liquidation value of the borrower's
collateral, without regard to the borrower's ability to repay the loan
according to its terms. A bank may use any reasonable method to
determine a borrower's ability to repay, including, for example, the
borrower's current and expected income, current and expected cash flows,
net worth, other relevant financial resources, current financial
obligations, employment status, credit history, or other relevant
factors.
    (c) Unfair and deceptive practices. A national bank shall not engage
in unfair or deceptive practices within the meaning of section 5 of the
Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1), and regulations
promulgated thereunder in connection with loans made under this Sec.
7.4008.
    (d) Applicability of state law. A national bank may make non-real
estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning:
    (1) Licensing, registration (except for purposes of service of
process), filings, or reports by creditors;
    (2) The ability of a creditor to require or obtain insurance for
collateral or other credit enhancements or risk mitigants, in
furtherance of safe and sound banking practices;
    (3) Loan-to-value ratios;
    (4) The terms of credit, including the schedule for repayment of
principal and interest, amortization of loans, balance, payments due,
minimum payments, or term to maturity of the loan, including the
circumstances under which a loan may be called due and payable upon the
passage of time or a specified event external to the loan;
    (5) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts;
    (6) Security property, including leaseholds;
    (7) Access to, and use of, credit reports;
    (8) Disclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific
statements, information, or other content to be included in credit
application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit
contracts, or other credit-related documents;
    (9) Disbursements and repayments; and
    (10) Rates of interest on loans. \6\
    \6\ The limitations on charges that comprise rates of interest on
loans by national banks are determined under Federal law. See 12 U.S.C.
85; 12 CFR 7.4001. State laws purporting to regulate national bank fees
and charges that do not constitute interest are addressed in 12 CFR
7.4002.
    (e) State laws that are not preempted. State laws on the following
subjects are not inconsistent with the non-real estate lending powers of
national banks and apply to national banks to the extent consistent with
the decision of the Supreme Court in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A.
v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996):
    (1) Contracts;
    (2) Torts;
    (3) Criminal law;\7\
    \7\ See supra note 5 regarding the distinction drawn by the Supreme
Court in Easton v. Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 238 (1903).
    (4) Rights to collect debts;
    (5) Acquisition and transfer of property;
    (6) Taxation;
    (7) Zoning; and
    (8) Any other law that the OCC determines to be applicable to
national banks in accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in
Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance
Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996) or that is made applicable by
Federal law.
[69 FR 1916, Jan. 13, 2004, as amended at 76 FR 43565, July 21, 2011]
[[Page 206]]
Sec. 7.4009  [Reserved]