[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 5.46  Changes in permanent capital.
    (a) Authority. 12 U.S.C. 21a, 51, 51a, 51b, 51b-1, 52, 56, 57, 59,
60, and 93a.
    (b) Licensing requirements. A national bank shall submit an
application and obtain OCC approval to decrease its permanent capital.
Generally, a national bank need only submit a notice to increase its
permanent capital, although, in certain circumstances, a national bank
shall be required to submit an application and obtain OCC approval.
    (c) Scope. This section describes procedures and standards relating
to a transaction resulting in a change in a national bank's permanent
capital.
    (d) Exceptions to rules of general applicability. Sections 5.8,
5.10, and 5.11 do not apply to changes in a national bank's permanent
capital.
    (e) Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following
definitions apply:
    (1) Capital plan means a plan describing the manner and schedule by
which a national bank will attain specified capital levels or ratios,
including a plan to achieve minimum capital ratios filed with the
appropriate district office under 12 CFR 3.7 and a capital restoration
plan filed with the OCC under 12 U.S.C. 1831o and 12 CFR 6.5.
    (2) Capital stock means the total amount of common stock and
preferred stock.
    (3) Capital surplus means the total of:
    (i) The amount paid in on capital stock in excess of the par or
stated value;
    (ii) Direct capital contributions representing the amounts paid in
to the national bank other than for capital stock;
    (iii) The amount transferred from undivided profits; and
    (iv) The amount transferred from undivided profits reflecting stock
dividends.
    (4) Permanent capital means the sum of capital stock and capital
surplus.
    (f) Policy. In determining whether to approve a proposed change to a
national bank's permanent capital, the OCC considers whether the change
is:
    (1) Consistent with law, regulation, and OCC policy thereunder;
    (2) Provides an adequate capital structure; and
    (3) If appropriate, complies with the bank's capital plan.
    (g) Increases in permanent capital--(1) Prior approval--(i)
Criteria. A national bank need not obtain prior OCC approval to increase
its permanent capital unless the bank is:
    (A) Required to receive OCC approval pursuant to letter, order,
directive, written agreement or otherwise;
    (B) Selling common or preferred stock for consideration other than
cash; or
    (C) Receiving a material noncash contribution to capital surplus.
[[Page 166]]
    (ii) Application and notice. A national bank that proposes to
increase its permanent capital and that must receive OCC approval under
paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section shall file an application under
paragraph (i)(1) of this section and a notice under paragraph (i)(3) of
this section. A national bank not required to obtain prior approval
under paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section for an increase in capital
shall file only the notice under paragraph (i)(3) of this section.
    (2) Preferred stock. Notwithstanding paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this
section, in the case of a sale of preferred stock, the national bank
shall also submit provisions in the articles of association concerning
preferred stock dividends, voting and conversion rights, retirement of
the stock, and rights to exercise control over management to the
appropriate district office prior to the sale of the preferred stock.
The provisions will be deemed approved by the OCC within 15 days of its
receipt, unless the OCC notifies the applicant otherwise, including a
statement of the reason for the delay.
    (h) Decreases in permanent capital. A national bank shall submit an
application and obtain prior approval under paragraph (i)(1) or (i)(2)
of this section for any reduction of its permanent capital.
    (i) Procedures--(1) Prior approval. A national bank proposing to
make a change in its permanent capital that requires prior OCC approval
under paragraphs (g) or (h) of this section shall submit an application
to the appropriate district office. The application must:
    (i) Describe the type and amount of the proposed change in permanent
capital and explain the reason for the change;
    (ii) In the case of a reduction in capital, provide a schedule
detailing the present and proposed capital structure;
    (iii) In the case of a material noncash contribution to capital,
provide a description of the method of valuing the contribution; and
    (iv) State if the bank is subject to a capital plan with the OCC and
how the proposed change would conform to a capital plan or if a capital
plan is otherwise required in connection with the proposed change in
permanent capital.
    (2) Expedited review. An eligible bank's application is deemed
approved by the OCC 15 days after the date the OCC receives the
application described in paragraph (i)(1) of this section, unless the
OCC notifies the bank prior to that date that the application is not
eligible for expedited review under Sec. 5.13(a)(2). A bank seeking to
decrease its capital may request OCC approval for up to four consecutive
quarters. An eligible bank may decrease its capital pursuant to such a
plan only if the bank maintains its eligible bank status before and
after each decrease in its capital.
    (3) Notice. After a bank completes an increase in capital it shall
submit a notice to the appropriate district office. The proposed change
is deemed approved by the OCC and certified seven days after the date on
which the OCC receives the notice. The notice must be acknowledged
before a notary public by the bank's president, vice president, or
cashier and contain:
    (i) A description of the transaction, unless already provided
pursuant to paragraph (i)(1) of this section;
    (ii) The amount, including the par value of the stock, and effective
date of the increase;
    (iii) A certification that the funds have been paid in, if
applicable;
* * *