[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 16.2  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
    (a) Accredited investor means the same as in Commission Rule 501(a)
(17 CFR 230.501(a)).
    (b) Bank means an existing national bank, a national bank in
organization, or a Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank.
    (c) Commission means the Securities and Exchange Commission. When
used in the rules, regulations, or forms of the Commission referred to
in this part, the term ``Commission'' shall be deemed to refer to the
OCC.
    (d) Dealer means the same as in section 2(12) of the Securities Act
(15 U.S.C. 77b(12)).
    (e) Exchange Act means the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78a through 78jj).
    (f) Insured depository institution means the same as in section
3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2)).
    (g) Investment grade means that a security is rated investment grade
(i.e., in one of the top four rating categories) by each nationally
recognized statistical rating organization that has rated the security.
    (h) Issuer means a bank that issues or proposes to issue any
security.
    (i) Nonconvertible debt means a general obligation of the bank,
whether senior or subordinated, that is not convertible into any class
of common or
[[Page 244]]
preferred stock or any derivative thereof.
    (j) OCC means the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
    (k) Person means the same as in section 2(2) of the Securities Act
(15 U.S.C. 77b(2)) and includes a bank.
    (l) Prospectus means an offering document that includes the
information required by section 10(a) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C.
77j(a)).
    (m) Registration statement means a filing that includes the
prospectus and other information required by section 7 of the Securities
Act (15 U.S.C. 77g).
    (n) Sale, sell, offer to sell, offer for sale, and offer mean the
same as in section 2(3) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. 77b(3)).
    (o) Securities Act means the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a
through 77aa).
    (p) Security means the same as in section 2(1) of the Securities Act
(15 U.S.C. 77b(1)).
    (q) Underwriter means the same as in section 2(11) of the Securities
Act (15 U.S.C. 77b(11)). Commission Rules 137, 140, 141, 142, and 144
(17 CFR 230.137, 230.140, 230.141, 230.142, and 230.144) (which apply to
section 2(11) of the Securities Act) apply to this part.
[59 FR 54798, Nov. 2, 1994, as amended at 73 FR 22243, Apr. 24, 2008]