[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 9.18  Collective investment funds.
    (a) In general. Where consistent with applicable law, a national
bank may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary in the following
collective investment funds: \1\
* * *
    (viii) Minimum frequency for valuation of fund assets;
    (ix) Amount of time following a valuation date during which the
valuation must be made;
    (x) Bases upon which the bank may terminate the fund; and
    (xi) Any other matters necessary to define clearly the rights of
participating accounts.
    (2) Fund management. A bank administering a collective investment
fund shall have exclusive management thereof, except as a prudent person
might delegate responsibilities to others. \3\
    \3\ If a fund, the assets of which consist solely of Individual
Retirement Accounts, Keogh Accounts, or other employee benefit accounts
that are exempt from taxation, is registered under the Investment
Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.), the fund will not be
deemed in violation of this paragraph (b)(2) as a result of its
compliance with section 10(c) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15
U.S.C. 80a-10(c)).
    (3) Proportionate interests. Each participating account in a
collective investment fund must have a proportionate interest in all the
fund's assets.
    (4) Valuation--(i) Frequency of valuation. A bank administering a
collective investment fund shall determine the value of the fund's
readily marketable assets at least once every three months. A bank shall
determine the value of the fund's assets that are not readily marketable
at least once a year.
    (ii) Method of valuation--(A) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(B) of this section, a bank shall value each fund
asset at market value as of the date set for valuation, unless the bank
cannot readily ascertain market value, in which case the bank shall use
a fair value determined in good faith.
[[Page 223]]
    (B) Short-term investment funds. A bank may value a fund's assets on
a cost, rather than market value, basis for purposes of admissions and
withdrawals, if the Plan requires the bank to:
    (1) Maintain a dollar-weighted average portfolio maturity of 90 days
or less;
    (2) Accrue on a straight-line basis the difference between the cost
and anticipated principal receipt on maturity; and
    (3) Hold the fund's assets until maturity under usual circumstances.
    (5) Admission and withdrawal of accounts--(i) In general. A bank
administering a collective investment fund shall admit an account to or
withdraw an account from the fund only on the basis of the valuation
described in paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
    (ii) Prior request or notice. A bank administering a collective
investment fund may admit an account to or withdraw an account from a
collective investment fund only if the bank has approved a request for
or a notice of intention of taking that action on or before the
valuation date on which the admission or withdrawal is based. No
requests or notices may be canceled or countermanded after the valuation
date.
    (iii) Prior notice period for withdrawals from funds with assets not
* * *
acquires an interest in a participating account, the participating
account must be withdrawn on the next withdrawal date. However, a bank
may invest assets that it holds as fiduciary for its own employees in a
collective investment fund.
    (ii) Loans to participating accounts. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may not make any loan on the security of a
participant's interest in the fund. An unsecured advance to a fiduciary
account participating in the fund until the time of the next valuation
date does not constitute the acquisition of an interest in a
participating account by the bank.
    (iii) Purchase of defaulted investments. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may purchase for its own account any
defaulted investment held by the fund (in lieu of segregating the
investment in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(v) of this section) if,
in the judgment of the bank, the cost of segregating the investment is
excessive in light of the market value of the investment. If a bank
elects to purchase a defaulted investment, it shall do so at the greater
of market value or the sum of cost and accrued unpaid interest.
    (9) Management fees. A bank administering a collective investment
fund may charge a reasonable fund management fee only if:
    (i) The fee is permitted under applicable law (and complies with fee
disclosure requirements, if any) in the state in which the bank
maintains the fund; and
    (ii) The amount of the fee does not exceed an amount commensurate
with the value of legitimate services of tangible benefit to the
participating fiduciary accounts that would not have been provided to
the accounts were they not invested in the fund.
    (10) Expenses. A bank administering a collective investment fund may
charge reasonable expenses incurred in operating the collective
investment fund, to the extent not prohibited by applicable law in the
state in which the bank maintains the fund. However, a bank shall absorb
the expenses of establishing or reorganizing a collective investment
fund.
    (11) Prohibition against certificates. A bank administering a
collective investment fund may not issue any certificate or other
document representing a direct or indirect interest in the fund, except
to provide a withdrawing account with an interest in a segregated
investment.
    (12) Good faith mistakes. The OCC will not deem a bank's mistake
made in good faith and in the exercise of due care in connection with
the administration of a collective investment fund to be a violation of
this part if, promptly after the discovery of the mistake, the bank
takes whatever action is practicable under the circumstances to remedy
the mistake.
    (c) Other collective investments. In addition to the collective
investment funds authorized under paragraph (a) of this section, a
national bank may collectively invest assets that it holds as fiduciary,
* * *