[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 31. Mechanics for Calculating Total Wholesale and Retail Risk-
                             Weighted Assets
    (a) Overview. A bank must calculate its total wholesale and retail
* * *
agencies' requirements for estimation of PD and LGD for the margin loan.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR07DE07.005
[[Page 74]]
    (ii) The sum of all the dollar risk-based capital requirements for
each wholesale exposure to a non-defaulted obligor and segment of non-
defaulted retail exposures calculated in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section and in paragraph (e) of section 34 of this appendix equals the
total dollar risk-based capital requirement for those exposures and
segments.
    (iii) The aggregate risk-weighted asset amount for wholesale
exposures to non-defaulted obligors and segments of non-defaulted retail
exposures equals the total dollar risk-based capital requirement
calculated in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section multiplied by 12.5.
    (2) Wholesale exposures to defaulted obligors and segments of
defaulted retail exposures. (i) The dollar risk-based capital
requirement for each wholesale exposure to a defaulted obligor equals
0.08 multiplied by the EAD of the exposure.
    (ii) The dollar risk-based capital requirement for a segment of
defaulted retail exposures equals 0.08 multiplied by the EAD of the
segment.
    (iii) The sum of all the dollar risk-based capital requirements for
each wholesale exposure to a defaulted obligor calculated in paragraph
(e)(2)(i) of this section plus the dollar risk-based capital
requirements for each segment of defaulted retail exposures calculated
in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section equals the total dollar risk-
based capital requirement for those exposures and segments.
    (iv) The aggregate risk-weighted asset amount for wholesale
exposures to defaulted obligors and segments of defaulted retail
exposures equals the total dollar risk-based capital requirement
calculated in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section multiplied by 12.5.
    (3) Assets not included in a defined exposure category. (i) A bank
may assign a risk-weighted asset amount of zero to cash owned and held
in all offices of the bank or in transit and for gold bullion held in
the bank's own vaults, or held in another bank's vaults on an allocated
basis, to the extent the gold bullion assets are offset by gold bullion
liabilities.
    (ii) The risk-weighted asset amount for the residual value of a
retail lease exposure equals such residual value.
    (iii) The risk-weighted asset amount for any other on-balance-sheet
asset that does not meet the definition of a wholesale, retail,
securitization, or equity exposure equals the carrying value of the
asset.
    (4) Non-material portfolios of exposures. The risk-weighted asset
amount of a portfolio of exposures for which the bank has demonstrated
to the OCC's satisfaction that the portfolio (when combined with all
other portfolios of exposures that the bank seeks to treat under this
paragraph) is not material to the bank is the sum of the carrying values
of on-balance sheet exposures plus the notional amounts of off-balance
sheet exposures in the portfolio. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(4),
the notional amount of an OTC derivative contract that is not a credit
derivative is the EAD of the derivative as calculated in section 32 of
this appendix.