[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Board's official files means the Board's central records.
(b) Commercial use request refers to a request from or on behalf of
one who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers the
* * *
(iii) Any documents prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of the
Board, a Federal Reserve Bank, a federal or state financial institutions
supervisory agency, or a bank or bank holding company or other
supervised financial institution.
(2) Confidential supervisory information does not include documents
prepared by a supervised financial institution for its own business
purposes and that are in its possession.
(d) Direct costs mean those expenditures that the Board actually
incurs in searching for, reviewing, and duplicating documents in
response to a request made under Sec. 261.12.
(e) Duplication refers to the process of making a copy of a document
in response to a request for disclosure of records or for inspection of
original records that contain exempt material or that otherwise cannot
be inspected directly. Among others, such copies may take the form of
paper, microform, audiovisual materials, or machine-readable
documentation (e.g., magnetic tape or disk).
(f) Educational institution refers to a preschool, a public or
private elementary or secondary school, or an institution of
undergraduate higher education, graduate higher education, professional
education, or an institution
[[Page 238]]
of vocational education, which operates a program of scholarly research.
(g) Exempt information means information that is exempt from
disclosure under Sec. 261.14.
(h) Noncommercial scientific institution refers to an institution
that is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis (as that term is used in
this section) and that is operated solely for the purpose of conducting
scientific research, the results of which are not intended to promote
any particular product or industry.
(i)(1) Records of the Board include:
(i) In written form, or in nonwritten or machine-readable form; all
information coming into the possession and under the control of the
Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer,
employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the
performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute
part of the Board's official files; or
(ii) That are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular
course of business in official files in any division or office of the
Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of
any official business.
(2) Records of the Board does not include personal files of Board
members and employees; tangible exhibits, formulas, designs, or other
items of valuable intellectual property; extra copies of documents and
library and museum materials kept solely for reference or exhibition
purposes; unaltered publications otherwise available to the public in
Board publications, libraries, or established distribution systems.
(j) Report of examination means the report prepared by the Board, or
other federal or state financial institution supervisory agency,
concerning the examination of a financial institution, and includes
reports of inspection and reports of examination of U.S. branches or
agencies of foreign banks and representative offices of foreign
organizations, and other institutions examined by the Federal Reserve
System.
(k) Report of inspection means a report prepared by the Board
concerning its inspection of a bank holding company and its bank and
nonbank subsidiaries or other supervised financial institution.
(l) Representative of the news media refers to any person actively
gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to publish
or broadcast news to the public.
(1) The term ``news'' means information that is about current events
or that would be of current interest to the public.
(2) Examples of news media entities include, but are not limited to,
television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large, and
publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances when they can
qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available
for purchase or subscription by the general public.
(3) ``Freelance'' journalists may be regarded as working for a news
organization if they can demonstrate a solid basis for expecting
publication through that organization, even though they are not actually
employed by it.
(m)(1) Review refers to the process of examining documents, located
in response to a request for access, to determine whether any portion of
a document is exempt information. It includes doing all that is
necessary to excise the documents and otherwise to prepare them for
release.
(2) Review does not include time spent resolving general legal or
policy issues regarding the application of exemptions.
(n)(1) Search means a reasonable search, by manual or automated
means, of the Board's official files and any other files containing
Board records as seem reasonably likely in the particular circumstances
to contain information of the kind requested. For purposes of computing
fees under Sec. 261.17, search time includes all time spent looking for
material that is responsive to a request, including line-by-line
identification of material within documents. Such activity is distinct
from ``review'' of material to determine whether the material is exempt
from disclosure.
(2) Search does not mean or include research, creation of any
document, or extensive modification of an existing program or system
that would significantly interfere with the operation of
[[Page 239]]
the Board's automated information systems.
(o) Supervised financial institution includes a bank, bank holding
company (including subsidiaries), savings and loan holding company
(including non-depository subsidiaries), U.S. branch or agency of a
foreign bank, or any other institution that is supervised by the Board.
* * *