[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 231.3 Qualification as a financial institution.
(a) A person qualifies as a financial institution for purposes of
sections 401-407 of the Act if it represents, orally or in writing, that
it will engage in financial contracts as a counterparty on both sides of
one or more financial markets and either--
(1) Had one or more financial contracts of a total gross dollar
value of at least $1 billion in notional principal amount outstanding on
any day during the previous 15-month period with counterparties that are
not its affiliates; or
(2) Had total gross mark-to-market positions of at least $100
million (aggregated across counterparties) in one or more financial
contracts on any day during the previous 15-month period with
counterparties that are not its affiliates.
(b) If a person qualifies as a financial institution under paragraph
(a) of this section, that person will be considered a financial
institution for the purposes of any contract entered into during the
period it qualifies, even if the person subsequently fails to qualify.
(c) If a person qualifies as a financial institution under paragraph
(a) of this section on March 7, 1994, that person will be considered a
financial institution for the purposes of any outstanding contract
entered into prior to March 7, 1994.
[Reg. EE, 59 FR 4784, Feb. 2, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 1274, Jan. 19,
1996]
PART 232_OBTAINING AND USING MEDICAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH
CREDIT (REGULATION FF)--Table of Contents
Sec.