[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Board's official files means the Board's central records.
(b) Commercial use request refers to a request from or on behalf of
one who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers the
* * *
private elementary or secondary school, or an institution of
undergraduate higher education, graduate higher education, professional
education, or an institution
[[Page 238]]
of vocational education, which operates a program of scholarly research.
(g) Exempt information means information that is exempt from
disclosure under Sec. 261.14.
(h) Noncommercial scientific institution refers to an institution
that is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis (as that term is used in
this section) and that is operated solely for the purpose of conducting
scientific research, the results of which are not intended to promote
any particular product or industry.
(i)(1) Records of the Board include:
(i) In written form, or in nonwritten or machine-readable form; all
information coming into the possession and under the control of the
Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer,
employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the
performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute
part of the Board's official files; or
(ii) That are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular
course of business in official files in any division or office of the
Board or any Federal Reserve Bank in connection with the transaction of
any official business.
(2) Records of the Board does not include personal files of Board
members and employees; tangible exhibits, formulas, designs, or other
items of valuable intellectual property; extra copies of documents and
library and museum materials kept solely for reference or exhibition
purposes; unaltered publications otherwise available to the public in
Board publications, libraries, or established distribution systems.
(j) Report of examination means the report prepared by the Board, or
other federal or state financial institution supervisory agency,
concerning the examination of a financial institution, and includes
reports of inspection and reports of examination of U.S. branches or
agencies of foreign banks and representative offices of foreign
organizations, and other institutions examined by the Federal Reserve
System.
(k) Report of inspection means a report prepared by the Board
concerning its inspection of a bank holding company and its bank and
nonbank subsidiaries or other supervised financial institution.
(l) Representative of the news media refers to any person actively
gathering news for an entity that is organized and operated to publish
or broadcast news to the public.
(1) The term ``news'' means information that is about current events
or that would be of current interest to the public.
(2) Examples of news media entities include, but are not limited to,
television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large, and
publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances when they can
qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available
for purchase or subscription by the general public.
(3) ``Freelance'' journalists may be regarded as working for a news
* * *