[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 230.4 Account disclosures.
(a) Delivery of account disclosures--(1) Account opening. (i)
General. A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a
consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever
* * *
(A) Specify an interest rate and annual percentage yield that were
offered within the most recent seven calendar
[[Page 8]]
days; state that the rate and yield are accurate as of an identified
date; and provide a telephone number consumers may call to obtain
current rate information.
(B) State the maturity of a time account as a term rather than a
date.
(b) Content of account disclosures. Account disclosures shall
include the following, as applicable:
(1) Rate information--(i) Annual percentage yield and interest rate.
The ``annual percentage yield'' and the ``interest rate,'' using those
terms, and for fixed-rate accounts the period of time the interest rate
will be in effect.
(ii) Variable rates. For variable-rate accounts:
(A) The fact that the interest rate and annual percentage yield may
change;
(B) How the interest rate is determined;
(C) The frequency with which the interest rate may change; and
(D) Any limitation on the amount the interest rate may change.
(2) Compounding and crediting--(i) Frequency. The frequency with
which interest is compounded and credited.
(ii) Effect of closing an account. If consumers will forfeit
interest if they close the account before accrued interest is credited,
a statement that interest will not be paid in such cases.
(3) Balance information--(i) Minimum balance requirements. Any
minimum balance required to:
(A) Open the account;
(B) Avoid the imposition of a fee; or
(C) Obtain the annual percentage yield disclosed.
Except for the balance to open the account, the disclosure shall state
how the balance is determined for these purposes.
(ii) Balance computation method. An explanation of the balance
computation method specified in Sec. 230.7 of this part used to
calculate interest on the account.
(iii) When interest begins to accrue. A statement of when interest
begins to accrue on noncash deposits.
(4) Fees. The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection
with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined)
and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.
(5) Transaction limitations. Any limitations on the number or dollar
amount of withdrawals or deposits.
(6) Features of time accounts. For time accounts:
(i) Time requirements. The maturity date.
(ii) Early withdrawal penalties. A statement that a penalty will or
may be imposed for early withdrawal, how it is calculated, and the
conditions for its assessment.
(iii) Withdrawal of interest prior to maturity. If compounding
occurs during the term and interest may be withdrawn prior to maturity,
a statement that the annual percentage yield assumes interest remains on
deposit until maturity and that a withdrawal will reduce earnings. For
accounts with a stated maturity greater than one year that do not
compound interest on an annual or more frequent basis, that require
interest payouts at least annually, and that disclose an APY determined
in accordance with section E of appendix A of this part, a statement
that interest cannot remain on deposit and that payout of interest is
mandatory.
(iv) Renewal policies. A statement of whether or not the account
will renew automatically at maturity. If it will, a statement of whether
or not a grace period will be provided and, if so, the length of that
period must be stated. If the account will not renew automatically, a
statement of whether interest will be paid after maturity if the
consumer does not renew the account must be stated.
(7) Bonuses. The amount or type of any bonus, when the bonus will be
provided, and any minimum balance and time requirements to obtain the
bonus.
(c) Notice to existing account holders--(1) Notice of availability
of disclosures. Depository institutions shall provide a notice to
consumers who receive periodic statements and who hold existing accounts
of the type offered by the institution on June 21, 1993. The notice
shall be included on or with the first periodic statement sent on or
after June 21, 1993 (or on or with the first periodic statement for a
statement cycle beginning on or after that date).
[[Page 9]]
The notice shall state that consumers may request account disclosures
containing terms, fees, and rate information for their account. In
responding to such a request, institutions shall provide disclosures in
accordance with paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Alternative to notice. As an alternative to the notice described
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, institutions may provide account
disclosures to consumers. The disclosures may be provided either with a
periodic statement or separately, but must be sent no later than when
the periodic statement described in paragraph (c)(1) is sent.
[57 FR 43376, Sept. 21, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 15081, Mar. 19, 1993;
Reg. DD, 60 FR 5130, Jan. 26, 1995; 63 FR 40637, July 30, 1998; 66 FR
17802, Apr. 4, 2001; 72 FR 63483, Nov. 9, 2007]