[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Custodian of records; certification; service;
alternative authority.
(a) Custodian of records. The Secretary of the Board (Secretary) is
the official custodian of all Board records, including records that are
in the possession or control of the Board, any Federal Reserve Bank, or
any Board or Reserve Bank employee.
(b) Certification of record. The Secretary may certify the
authenticity of any Board record, or any copy of such record, for any
purpose, and for or before any duly constituted federal or state court,
tribunal, or agency.
(c) Service of subpoenas or other process. Subpoenas or other
judicial or administrative process, demanding access to any Board
records or making any claim against the Board, shall be addressed to and
served upon the Secretary of the Board at the Board's office at 20th and
C Streets, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20551. Neither the Board nor the
Secretary are agents for service of process on behalf of any employee in
respect of purely private legal disputes, except as specifically
provided by law.
(d) Alternative authority. Any action or determination required or
permitted by this part to be done by the Secretary, the General Counsel,
or the Director of any Division may be done by any employee who has been
duly designated for this purpose by the Secretary, General Counsel, or
the appropriate Director.
Subpart B_Published Information and Records Available to Public;
Procedures for Requests
Source: 62 FR 54359, 54361, Oct. 20, 1997, unless otherwise noted.