[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. (1) This part is issued by the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System (the Board) pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; Sections 9, 11, and 25A of the Federal
Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 248(i) and (k), 321 et seq., (including 326), 611
et seq.; Section 22 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 12 U.S.C 1442;
section 10 of the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1467a; the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(2)(A), 1817(a)(8), 1818(u) and
(v), 1821(o); section 5 of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1844;
the Bank Secrecy Act, 12 U.S.C. 1951 et seq., and Chapter 53 of Title
31; the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act, 12 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.; the
Community Reinvestment Act, 12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.; the International
Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.; the Right to Financial Privacy Act,
12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.; the Securities and Exchange Commission
Authorization Act, 15 U.S.C. 77uuu(b), 78q(c)(3); the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. 1204; the Money Laundering
Suppression Act, 31 U.S.C. 5301, the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. 3601;
the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3510; and any other applicable
law that establishes a basis for the exercise of governmental authority
by the Board.
(2) This part establishes mechanisms for carrying out the Board's
statutory responsibilities under statutes in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section to the extent those responsibilities require the disclosure,
production, or withholding of information. In this regard, the Board has
determined that the Board, or its delegees, may disclose exempt
information of the Board, in accordance with the procedures set forth in
this part, whenever it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the
exercise of any of the Board's supervisory or regulatory authorities,
including but not limited to, authority granted to the Board in the
Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 221 et seq., the Bank Holding Company
Act, 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., the Home Owners' Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1461
et seq., and the International Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. 3101 et seq. The
Board has determined that all such disclosures, made in accordance with
the rules and procedures specified in this part, are authorized by law.
(3) The Board has also determined that it is authorized by law to
disclose information to a law enforcement or other federal or state
government agency that has the authority to request and receive such
information in
[[Page 237]]
carrying out its own statutory responsibilities, or in response to a
valid order of a court of competent jurisdiction or of a duly
constituted administrative tribunal.
(b) Purpose. This part sets forth the categories of information made
available to the public, the procedures for obtaining documents and
records, the procedures for limited release of exempt and confidential
supervisory information, and the procedures for protecting confidential
business information.
(c) Scope. (1) This subpart A contains general provisions and
definitions of terms used in this part.
(2) Subpart B of this part implements the Freedom of Information Act
(FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552).
(3) Subpart C of this part sets forth:
(i) The kinds of exempt information made available to supervised
institutions, supervisory agencies, law enforcement agencies, and others
in certain circumstances;
(ii) The procedures for disclosure; and
(iii) The procedures with respect to subpoenas, orders compelling
production, and other process.
[62 FR 54359, Oct. 20, 1997; 62 FR 62508, Nov. 24, 1997, as amended at
76 FR 56600, Sept. 13, 2011]