[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 233.5 Policies and procedures required.
(a) All non-exempt participants in designated payment systems shall
establish and implement written policies and procedures reasonably
designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit
restricted transactions.
(b) A non-exempt financial transaction provider participant in a
designated payment system shall be considered to be in compliance with
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section if--
(1) It relies on and complies with the written policies and
procedures of the designated payment system that are reasonably designed
to--
(i) Identify and block restricted transactions; or
(ii) Otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of the products or
services of the designated payment system or participant in connection
with restricted transactions; and
(2) Such policies and procedures of the designated payment system
comply with the requirements of this part.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2) in this section, a participant
in a designated payment system may rely on a written statement or notice
by the operator of that designated payment system to its participants
that states that the operator has designed or structured the system's
policies and procedures for identifying and blocking or otherwise
preventing or prohibiting restricted transactions to comply with the
requirements of this part as conclusive evidence that the system's
policies and procedures comply with the requirements of this part,
unless the participant is notified otherwise by its Federal functional
regulator or, in the case of participants that are not directly
supervised by a Federal functional regulator, the Federal Trade
Commission.
(d) As provided in the Act, a person that identifies and blocks a
transaction, prevents or prohibits the acceptance of its products or
services in connection with a transaction, or otherwise refuses to honor
a transaction, shall not be liable to any party for such action if--
(1) The transaction is a restricted transaction;
(2) Such person reasonably believes the transaction to be a
restricted transaction; or
(3) The person is a participant in a designated payment system and
blocks or otherwise prevents the transaction in reliance on the policies
and procedures of the designated payment system in an effort to comply
with this regulation.
(e) Nothing in this part requires or is intended to suggest that
designated payment systems or participants therein must or should block
or otherwise prevent or prohibit any transaction in connection with any
activity that is excluded from the definition of ``unlawful Internet
gambling'' in the Act as an intrastate transaction, an intratribal
transaction, or a transaction in connection with any activity that is
allowed under the Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.; see Sec. 233.1(a)).
(f) Nothing in this part modifies any requirement imposed on a
participant by other applicable law or regulation to file a suspicious
activity report to the appropriate authorities.
(g) The requirement of this part to establish and implement written
policies and procedures applies only to the U.S. offices of participants
in designated payment systems.