[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 5 (or in any supplementary sections hereto), including any
amendment which would create or enlarge any class or series ranking
prior thereto in rights and preferences. An amendment which increases
* * *
of such conversion or exchange.
(h) The price or other consideration for which the shares of such
series shall be issued; and
(i) Whether the shares of such series which are redeemed or
converted shall have the status of authorized but unissued shares of
serial preferred stock and whether such shares may be reissued as shares
of the same or any other series of serial preferred stock.
Each share of each series of serial preferred stock shall have the
same relative rights as and be identical in all respects with all the
other shares of the same series.
The board of directors shall have authority to divide, by the
adoption of supplementary charter sections, any authorized class of
preferred stock into series, and, within the limitations set forth in
this section and the remainder of this charter, fix and determine the
relative rights and preferences of the shares of any series so
established.
Prior to the issuance of any preferred shares of a series
established by a supplementary charter section adopted by the board of
directors, the subsidiary holding company shall file with the
appropriate Reserve Bank a dated copy of that supplementary section of
this charter established and designating the series and fixing and
determining the relative rights and preferences thereof.
(5) Limitations on subsequent issuances. A subsidiary holding
company may amend its charter to require shareholder approval of the
issuance or reservation of common stock or securities convertible into
common stock under circumstances which would require shareholder
approval under the rules of the New York or American Stock Exchange if
the shares were then listed on the New York or American Stock Exchange.
(6) Cumulative voting. A subsidiary holding company may amend its
charter by substituting the following sentence for the second sentence
in the third paragraph of Section 5: ``Each holder of shares of common
stock shall be entitled to one vote for each share held by such holder
and there shall be no right to cumulate votes in an election of
directors.''
(7) [Reserved]
(8) Anti-takeover provisions following mutual to stock conversion.
Notwithstanding the law of the state in which the subsidiary holding
company is located, a subsidiary holding company may amend its charter
by renumbering existing sections as appropriate and adding a new section
8 as follows: