[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.14 Exemptions from disclosure.
(a) Types of records exempt from disclosure. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
552(b), the following records of the Board are exempt from disclosure
under this part:
(1) National defense. Any information that is specifically
authorized under criteria established by an Executive Order to be kept
secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and is in
fact properly classified pursuant to the Executive Order.
(2) Internal personnel rules and practices. Any information related
solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of the Board.
[[Page 244]]
(3) Statutory exemption. Any information specifically exempted from
disclosure by statute (other than 5 U.S.C. 552b), if the statute:
(i) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a
manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
(ii) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to
particular types of matters to be withheld.
(4) Trade secrets; commercial or financial information. Any matter
that is a trade secret or that constitutes commercial or financial
information obtained from a person and that is privileged or
confidential.
(5) Inter- or intra-agency memorandums. Information contained in
inter- or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be
available by law to a party (other than an agency) in litigation with an
agency, including, but not limited to:
(i) Memorandums;
(ii) Reports;
(iii) Other documents prepared by the staffs of the Board, Federal
Reserve Banks, or the Office of Thrift Supervision (including documents
transferred to the Board pursuant to section 323(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank
Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 5433)); and
(iv) Records of deliberations of the Board and of discussions at
meetings of the Board, any Board committee, or Board staff, that are not
subject to 5 U.S.C. 552b (the Government in the Sunshine Act).
(6) Personnel and medical files. Any information contained in
personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(7) Information compiled for law enforcement purposes. Any records
or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, to the extent
permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7); including information relating to
administrative enforcement proceedings of the Board.
(8) Examination, inspection, operating, or condition reports, and
confidential supervisory information. Any matter that is contained in or
related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on
behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or
supervision of financial institutions, including a state financial
institution supervisory agency.
(b) Segregation of nonexempt information. The Board shall provide
any reasonably segregable portion of a record that is requested after
deleting those portions that are exempt under this section.
(c) Discretionary release. (1) Except where disclosure is expressly
prohibited by statute, regulation, or order, the Board may release
records that are exempt from mandatory disclosure whenever the Board or
designated Board members, the Secretary of the Board, the General
Counsel of the Board, the Director of the Division of Banking
Supervision and Regulation, or the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank,
acting pursuant to this part or 12 CFR part 265, determines that such
disclosure would be in the public interest.
(2) The Board may make any exempt information furnished in
connection with an application for Board approval of a transaction
available to the public in accordance with Sec. 261.12, and without
prior notice and to the extent it deems necessary, may comment on such
information in any opinion or statement issued to the public in
connection with a Board action to which such information pertains.
(d) Delayed release. Publication in the Federal Register or
availability to the public of certain information may be delayed if
immediate disclosure would likely:
(1) Interfere with accomplishing the objectives of the Board in the
discharge of its statutory functions;
(2) Interfere with the orderly conduct of the foreign affairs of the
United States;
(3) Permit speculators or others to gain unfair profits or other
unfair advantages by speculative trading in securities or otherwise;
(4) Result in unnecessary or unwarranted disturbances in the
securities markets;
(5) Interfere with the orderly execution of the objectives or
policies of other government agencies; or
(6) Impair the ability to negotiate any contract or otherwise harm
the
[[Page 245]]
commercial or financial interest of the United States, the Board, any
Federal Reserve Bank, or any department or agency of the United States.
(e) Prohibition against disclosure. Except as provided in this part,
no officer, employee, or agent of the Board or any Federal Reserve Bank
shall disclose or permit the disclosure of any unpublished information
of the Board to any person (other than Board or Reserve Bank officers,
employees, or agents properly entitled to such information for the
performance of official duties).
[62 FR 54359, 54361, Oct. 20, 1997, as amended at 76 FR 56601, Sept. 13,
2011]