[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 230.11 Additional disclosures regarding the payment of
overdrafts
(a) Disclosure of total fees on periodic statements.
(a)(1) General.
[[Page 40]]
1. Transfer services. The overdraft services covered by Sec.
* * *
broadcast or electronic media, such as television or radio, does not
apply to advertisements posted on an institution's Internet site, on an
ATM screen, provided on telephone response machines, or sent by
electronic mail.
4. Fees. The fees that must be disclosed under Sec. 230.11(b)(1) of
this part include per-item fees as well as interest charges, daily or
other periodic fees, and fees charged for maintaining an account in
overdraft status, whether the overdraft is by check or by other means.
The fees also include fees charged when there are insufficient funds
because previously deposited funds are subject to a hold or are
uncollected. The fees do not include fees for transferring funds from
another account to avoid an overdraft, or fees charged when the
institution has previously agreed in writing to pay items that overdraw
the account and the service is subject to the Board's Regulation Z, 12
CFR part 226.
5. Categories of transactions. An exhaustive list of transactions is
not required. Disclosing that a fee may be imposed for covering
overdrafts ``created by check, in-person withdrawal, ATM withdrawal, or
other electronic means' would satisfy the requirements of Sec.
230.11(b)(1)(ii) of this part where the fee may be imposed in these
circumstances. See comment 4(b)(4)-5 of this part.
6. Time period to repay. If a depository institution reserves the
right to require a consumer to pay an overdraft immediately or on demand
instead of affording consumers a specific time period to establish a
positive balance in the account, an institution may comply with Sec.
230.11(b)(1)(iii) of this part by disclosing this fact.
7. Circumstances for nonpayment. An institution must describe the
circumstances under which it will not pay an overdraft. It is sufficient
to state, as applicable: ``Whether your overdrafts will be paid is
discretionary and we reserve the right not to pay. For example, we
typically do not pay overdrafts if your account is not in good standing,
or you are not making regular deposits, or you have too many
overdrafts.''
8. Advertising an account as ``free.'' If the advertised account-
related service is an overdraft service subject to the requirements of
Sec. 230.11(b)(1) of this part, institutions must disclose the fee or
fees for the payment of each overdraft, not merely that a cost is
associated with the overdraft service, as well as other required
information. Compliance with comment 8(a)-10.v. is not sufficient.
(c) Disclosure of account balances
1. Balance that does not include additional amounts. For purposes of
the balance disclosure requirement in Sec. 230.11(c), if an institution
discloses balance information to a consumer through an automated system,
it must disclose a balance that excludes any funds that the institution
may provide to cover an overdraft pursuant to a discretionary overdraft
service, that will be paid by the institution under a service subject to
the Board's Regulation Z (12 CFR part 226), or that will be transferred
from another account held individually or jointly by a consumer. The
balance may, but need not, include funds that are deposited in the
consumer's account, such as from a check, that are not yet made
available for withdrawal in accordance with the funds availability rules
under the Board's Regulation CC (12 CFR part 229). In addition, the
balance may, but need not, include funds that are held by the
institution to satisfy a prior obligation of the consumer (for example,
to cover a hold for an ATM or debit card transaction that has been
authorized but for which the bank has not settled).
2. Retail sweep programs. In a retail sweep program, an institution
establishes two legally distinct subaccounts, a transaction subaccount
and a savings subaccount, which together make up the consumer's account.
The institution allocates and transfers funds between the two
subaccounts in order to maximize the balance in the savings account
while complying with the monthly limitations on transfers out of savings
accounts under the Board's Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(d)(2). Retail
sweep programs are generally not established for the purpose of covering
overdrafts. Rather, institutions typically establish retail sweep
programs by agreement with the consumer, in order for the institution to
minimize its transaction account reserve requirements and, in some
cases, to provide a higher interest rate than the consumer would earn on
a transaction account alone. Section 230.11(c) does not require an
institution to exclude from the consumer's balance funds that may be
transferred from another account pursuant to a retail sweep program that
is established for such purposes and that has the following
characteristics:
i. The account involved complies with the Board's Regulation D, 12
CFR 204.2(d)(2),
[[Page 42]]
ii. The consumer does not have direct access to the non-transaction
subaccount that is part of the retail sweep program, and
iii. The consumer's periodic statements show the account balance as
the combined balance in the subaccounts.
3. Additional balance. The institution may disclose additional
balances supplemented by funds that may be provided by the institution
to cover an overdraft, whether pursuant to a discretionary overdraft
service, a service subject to the Board's Regulation Z (12 CFR part
226), or a service that transfers funds from another account held
individually or jointly by the consumer, so long as the institution
prominently states that any additional balance includes these additional
overdraft amounts. The institution may not simply state, for instance,
that the second balance is the consumer's ``available balance,'' or
contains ``available funds.'' Rather, the institution should provide
* * *