[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 243.8 No limiting effect or private right of action;
confidentiality of resolution plans.
(a) No limiting effect on bankruptcy or other resolution
proceedings. A resolution plan submitted pursuant to this part shall not
have any binding effect on:
(1) A court or trustee in a proceeding commenced under the
Bankruptcy Code;
(2) A receiver appointed under Title II of the Dodd-Frank Act (12
U.S.C. 5381 et seq.);
(3) A bridge financial company chartered pursuant to 12 U.S.C.
5390(h); or
(4) Any other authority that is authorized or required to resolve a
covered company (including any subsidiary or affiliate thereof) under
any other provision of Federal, state, or foreign law.
[[Page 206]]
(b) No private right of action. Nothing in this part creates or is
intended to create a private right of action based on a resolution plan
prepared or submitted under this part or based on any action taken by
the Board or the Corporation with respect to any resolution plan
submitted under this part.
(c) Form of resolution plans. Each resolution plan of a covered
company shall be divided into a public section and a confidential
section. Each covered company shall segregate and separately identify
the public section from the confidential section. The public section
shall consist of an executive summary of the resolution plan that
describes the business of the covered company and includes, to the
extent material to an understanding of the covered company:
(1) The names of material entities;
(2) A description of core business lines;
(3) Consolidated or segment financial information regarding assets,
liabilities, capital and major funding sources;
(4) A description of derivative activities and hedging activities;
(5) A list of memberships in material payment, clearing and
settlement systems;
(6) A description of foreign operations;
(7) The identities of material supervisory authorities;
(8) The identities of the principal officers;
(9) A description of the corporate governance structure and
processes related to resolution planning;
(10) A description of material management information systems; and
(11) A description, at a high level, of the covered company's
resolution strategy, covering such items as the range of potential
purchasers of the covered company, its material entities and core
business lines.
(d) Confidential treatment of resolution plans. (1) The
confidentiality of resolution plans and related materials shall be
determined in accordance with applicable exemptions under the Freedom of
Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552(b)) and the Board's Rules Regarding
Availability of Information (12 CFR part 261), and the Corporation's
Disclosure of Information Rules (12 CFR part 309).
(2) Any covered company submitting a resolution plan or related
materials pursuant to this part that desires confidential treatment of
the information under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), the Board's Rules Regarding
Availability of Information (12 CFR part 261), and the Corporation's
Disclosure of Information Rules (12 CFR part 309) may file a request for
confidential treatment in accordance with those rules.
(3) To the extent permitted by law, information comprising the
Confidential Section of a resolution plan will be treated as
confidential.
(4) To the extent permitted by law, the submission of any nonpublic
data or information under this part shall not constitute a waiver of, or
otherwise affect, any privilege arising under Federal or state law
(including the rules of any Federal or state court) to which the data or
information is otherwise subject. Privileges that apply to resolution
plans and related materials are protected pursuant to Section 18(x) of
the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C. 1828(x).