[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 230.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(a) Account means a deposit account at a depository institution that
is held by or offered to a consumer. It includes time, demand, savings,
and negotiable order of withdrawal accounts. For purposes of the
advertising requirements in Sec. 230.8 of this part, the term also
includes an account at a depository institution that is held by or on
behalf of a deposit broker, if any interest in the account is held by or
offered to a consumer.
(b) Advertisement means a commercial message, appearing in any
medium, that promotes directly or indirectly:
(1) The availability or terms of, or a deposit in, a new account;
and
(2) For purposes of Sec. 230.8(a) and Sec. 230.11 of this part,
the terms of, or a deposit in, a new or existing account.
(c) Annual percentage yield means a percentage rate reflecting the
total amount of interest paid on an account, based on the interest rate
and the frequency of compounding for a 365-day period and calculated
according to the rules in appendix A of this part.
(d) Average daily balance method means the application of a periodic
rate to the average daily balance in the account for the period. The
average daily balance is determined by adding
[[Page 6]]
the full amount of principal in the account for each day of the period
and dividing that figure by the number of days in the period.
(e) Board means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System.
(f) Bonus means a premium, gift, award, or other consideration worth
more than $10 (whether in the form of cash, credit, merchandise, or any
equivalent) given or offered to a consumer during a year in exchange for
opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance. The
term does not include interest, other consideration worth $10 or less
given during a year, the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the absorption
of expenses.
(g) Business day means a calendar day other than a Saturday, a
Sunday, or any of the legal public holidays specified in 5 U.S.C.
6103(a).
(h) Consumer means a natural person who holds an account primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes, or to whom such an account
is offered. The term does not include a natural person who holds an
account for another in a professional capacity.
(i) Daily balance method means the application of a daily periodic
rate to the full amount of principal in the account each day.
(j) Depository institution and institution mean an institution
defined in section 19(b)(1)(A)(i)-(vi) of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 461), except credit unions defined in section 19(b)(1)(A)(iv).
(k) Deposit broker means any person who is a deposit broker as
defined in section 29(g) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1831f(g)).
(l) Fixed-rate account means an account for which the institution
contracts to give at least 30 calendar days advance written notice of
decreases in the interest rate.
(m) Grace period means a period following the maturity of an
automatically renewing time account during which the consumer may
withdraw funds without being assessed a penalty.
(n) Interest means any payment to a consumer or to an account for
the use of funds in an account, calculated by application of a periodic
rate to the balance. The term does not include the payment of a bonus or
other consideration worth $10 or less given during a year, the waiver or
reduction of a fee, or the absorption of expenses.
(o) Interest rate means the annual rate of interest paid on an
account which does not reflect compounding. For the purposes of the
account disclosures in Sec. 230.4(b)(1)(i) of this part, the interest
rate may, but need not, be referred to as the ``annual percentage rate''
in addition to being referred to as the ``interest rate.''
(p) Passbook savings account means a savings account in which the
consumer retains a book or other document in which the institution
records transactions on the account.
(q) Periodic statement means a statement setting forth information
about an account (other than a time account or passbook savings account)
that is provided to a consumer on a regular basis four or more times a
year.
(r) State means a state, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth
of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.
(s) Stepped-rate account means an account that has two or more
interest rates that take effect in succeeding periods and are known when
the account is opened.
(t) Tiered-rate account means an account that has two or more
interest rates that are applicable to specified balance levels.
(u) Time account means an account with a maturity of at least seven
days in which the consumer generally does not have a right to make
withdrawals for six days after the account is opened, unless the deposit
is subject to an early withdrawal penalty of at least seven days'
interest on amounts withdrawn.
(v) Variable-rate account means an account in which the interest
rate may change after the account is opened, unless the institution
contracts to give at least 30 calendar days advance written notice of
rate decreases.
[57 FR 43376, Sept. 21, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 15081, Mar. 19, 1993;
59 FR 52658, Oct. 19, 1994; 70 FR 29593, May 24, 2005]