[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 250.141 Member bank purchase of stock of ``operations subsidiaries.''
(a) The Board of Governors has reexamined its position that the so-
called ``stock-purchase prohibition'' of section 5136 of the Revised
* * *
335), forbids the purchase by a member bank ``for its own account of any
shares of stock of any corporation'' (the statutory language), except as
specifically permitted by provisions of Federal law or as comprised
within the concept of ``such incidental powers as shall be necessary to
carry on the business of banking'', referred to in the first sentence of
paragraph ``Seventh'' of R.S. 5136.
(b) In 1966 the Board expressed the view that said incidental powers
do not permit member banks to purchase stock of ``operations
subsidiaries''--that is, organizations designed to serve, in effect, as
separately-incorporated departments of the bank, performing, at
locations at which the bank is authorized to engage in business,
functions that the bank is empowered to perform directly. (See 1966
Federal Reserve Bulletin 1151.)
(c) The Board now considers that the incidental powers clause
permits a bank to organize its operations in the manner that it believes
best facilitates the performance thereof. One method of organization is
through departments; another is through separate incorporation of
particular operations. In other words, a wholly owned subsidiary
corporation engaged in activities that the bank itself may perform is
simply a convenient alternative organizational arrangement.
(d) Reexamination of the apparent purposes and legislative history
of the stock-purchase prohibition referred to above has led the Board to
conclude that such prohibition should not be interpreted to preclude a
member bank from adopting such an organizational arrangement unless its
use would be inconsistent with other Federal law, either statutory or
judicial.
[[Page 208]]
(e) In view of the relationship between the operation of certain
subsidiaries and the branch banking laws, the Board has also reexamined
its rulings on what constitutes ``money lent'' for the purposes of
section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36), which provides that
``The termbranch * * * shall be held to include any branch bank, branch
office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of
business * * * at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money
lent.'' \1\
\1\ In the Board's judgment, the statutory enumeration of three
specific functions that establish branch status is not meant to be
exclusive but to assure that offices at which any of these functions is
performed are regarded as branches by the bank regulatory authorities.
In applying the statute the emphasis should be to assure that
significant banking functions are made available to the public only at
governmentally authorized offices.
(f) The Board noted in its 1967 interpretation that offices that are
open to the public and staffed by employees of the bank who regularly
engage in soliciting borrowers, negotiating terms, and processing
applications for loans (so-called loan production offices) constitute
branches. (1967 Federal Reserve Bulletin 1334.) The Board also noted
that later in that year it considered the question whether a bank
holding company may acquire the stock of a so-called mortgage company on
* * *