[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 235.5 Exemptions.
(a) Exemption for small issuers--(1) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, Sec. Sec. 235.3, 235.4, and 235.6
do not apply to an interchange transaction fee received or charged by an
issuer with respect to an electronic debit transaction if--
(i) The issuer holds the account that is debited; and
(ii) The issuer, together with its affiliates, has assets of less
than $10 billion as of the end of the calendar year preceding the date
of the electronic debit transaction.
(2) Determination of issuer asset size. A person may rely on lists
published by the Board to determine whether an issuer, together with its
affiliates, has assets of less than $10 billion as of the end of the
calendar year preceding the date of the electronic debit transaction.
(3) Change in status. If an issuer qualifies for the exemption in
paragraph (a)(1) in a particular calendar year, but, as of the end of
that calendar year no longer qualifies for the exemption because at that
time it, together with its affiliates, has assets of $10 billion or
more, the issuer must begin complying with Sec. Sec. 235.3, 235.4, and
235.6 no later than July 1 of the succeeding calendar year.
(b) Exemption for government-administered programs. Except as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section, Sec. Sec. 235.3, 235.4, and
235.6 do not apply to an interchange transaction fee received or charged
by an issuer with respect to an electronic debit transaction if--
(1) The electronic debit transaction is made using a debit card that
has been provided to a person pursuant to a Federal, State, or local
government-administered payment program; and
(2) The cardholder may use the debit card only to transfer or debit
funds, monetary value, or other assets that have been provided pursuant
to such program.
[[Page 63]]
(c) Exemption for certain reloadable prepaid cards--(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, Sec. Sec. 235.3,
235.4, and 235.6 do not apply to an interchange transaction fee received
or charged by an issuer with respect to an electronic debit transaction
using a general-use prepaid card that is--
(i) Not issued or approved for use to access or debit any account
held by or for the benefit of the cardholder (other than a subaccount or
other method of recording or tracking funds purchased or loaded on the
card on a prepaid basis);
(ii) Reloadable and not marketed or labeled as a gift card or gift
certificate; and
(iii) The only means of access to the underlying funds, except when
all remaining funds are provided to the cardholder in a single
transaction.
(2) Temporary cards. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the term
``reloadable'' includes a temporary non-reloadable card issued solely in
connection with a reloadable general-use prepaid card.
(d) Exception. The exemptions in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section do not apply to any interchange transaction fee received or
charged by an issuer on or after July 21, 2012, with respect to an
electronic debit transaction if any of the following fees may be charged
to a cardholder with respect to the card:
(1) A fee or charge for an overdraft, including a shortage of funds
or a transaction processed for an amount exceeding the account balance,
unless the fee or charge is imposed for transferring funds from another
asset account to cover a shortfall in the account accessed by the card;
or
(2) A fee imposed by the issuer for the first withdrawal per
calendar month from an ATM that is part of the issuer's designated ATM
network.