[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 239.30 Annual reports; books and records.
(a) Annual reports to stockholders. A subsidiary holding company not
wholly-owned by a holding company shall, within 130 days after the end
of its fiscal year, mail to each of its stockholders entitled to vote at
its annual
[[Page 157]]
meeting an annual report containing financial statements that satisfy
the requirements of rule 14a-3 under the Securities Exchange Act of
1934. (17 CFR 240.14a-3). Concurrently with such mailing a certification
of such mailing signed by the chairman of the board, the president or a
vice president of the subsidiary holding company, together with a copy
of the report, shall be transmitted by the subsidiary holding company to
the appropriate Reserve Bank.
(b) Books and records. (1) Each subsidiary holding company shall
keep correct and complete books and records of account; shall keep
minutes of the proceedings of its stockholders, board of directors, and
committees of directors; and shall keep at its home office or at the
office of its transfer agent or registrar, a record of its stockholders,
giving the names and addresses of all stockholders, and the number,
class and series, if any, of the shares held by each.
(2) Any stockholder or group of stockholders of a subsidiary holding
company, holding of record the number of voting shares of such
subsidiary holding company specified below, upon making written demand
stating a proper purpose, shall have the right to examine, in person or
by agent or attorney, at any reasonable time or times, nonconfidential
portions of its books and records of account, minutes and record of
stockholders and to make extracts therefrom. Such right of examination
is limited to a stockholder or group of stockholders holding of record:
(i) Voting shares having a cost of not less than $100,000 or
constituting not less than one percent of the total outstanding voting
shares, provided in either case such stockholder or group of
stockholders have held of record such voting shares for a period of at
least six months before making such written demand, or
(ii) Not less than five percent of the total outstanding voting
shares. No stockholder or group of stockholders of a subsidiary holding
company shall have any other right under this section or common law to
examine its books and records of account, minutes and record of
stockholders, except as provided in its bylaws with respect to
inspection of a list of stockholders.
(3) The right to examination authorized by paragraph (b)(2) of this
section and the right to inspect the list of stockholders provided by a
subsidiary holding company's bylaws may be denied to any stockholder or
group of stockholders upon the refusal of any such stockholder or group
of stockholders to furnish such subsidiary holding company, its transfer
agent or registrar an affidavit that such examination or inspection is
not desired for any purpose which is in the interest of a business or
object other than the business of the subsidiary holding company, that
such stockholder has not within the five years preceding the date of the
affidavit sold or offered for sale, and does not now intend to sell or
offer for sale, any list of stockholders of the subsidiary holding
company or of any other corporation, and that such stockholder has not
within said five-year period aided or abetted any other person in
procuring any list of stockholders for purposes of selling or offering
for sale such list.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or common law, no
stockholder or group of stockholders shall have the right to obtain,
inspect or copy any portion of any books or records of a subsidiary
holding company containing:
(i) A list of depositors in or borrowers from such subsidiary
holding company;
(ii) Their addresses;
(iii) Individual deposit or loan balances or records; or
(iv) Any data from which such information could be reasonably
constructed.