[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 250.400 Service of open-end investment company.
An open-end investment company is defined in section 5(a)(1) of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 as a company ``which is offering for sale
or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer.''
Section 2(a)(31) of said act provides that a redeemable security means
``any security, other than short-term paper, under the terms of which
the holder, upon its presentation to the issuer or to a person
designated by the issuer, is entitled (whether absolutely or only out of
surplus) to receive approximately his proportionate share of the
issuer's current net assets, or the cash equivalent thereof.''
It is customary for such companies to have but one class of securities,
namely, capital stock, and it is apparent that the more or less
continued process of redemption of the stock issued by such a company
would restrict and contract its activities if it did not continue to
issue its stock. Thus, the issuance and sale of its stock is essential
to the maintenance of the company's size and to the continuance of
operations without substantial contraction, and therefore the issue and
sale of its stock constitutes one of the primary activities of such a
company.
Accordingly, it is the opinion of the Board that if such a company is
issuing or offering its redeemable stock for sale, it is ``primarily
engaged in the issue * * * public sale, or distribution, * * * of
securities'' and that section 32 of the Banking Act of 1933, as amended,
prohibits an officer, director or employee of any such company from
serving at the same time as an officer, director or employee of any
member bank. It is the Board's view that this is true even though the
shares are sold to the public through independent organizations with the
result that the investment company does not derive any direct profit
from the sales.
If, however, the company has ceased to issue or offer any of its stock
for sale, the company would not be engaged in the issue or distribution
of its stock, and, therefore, the prohibition contained in section 32
would be inapplicable unless the company were primarily engaged in the
underwriting, public sale or distribution of securities other than its
own stock.
[16 FR 4963, May 26, 1951. Redesignated at 61 FR 57289, Nov. 6, 1996]
[[Page 225]]