[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 238.2 Definitions.
As used in this part and in the forms under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Affiliate means any person or company which controls, is
controlled by or is under common control with a person, savings
association or company.
(b) Bank means any national bank, state bank, state-chartered
savings bank, cooperative bank, or industrial bank, the deposits of
which are insured by the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(c) Bank holding company has the meaning found in the Board's
Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.2(c)).
(d) Company means any corporation, partnership, trust, association,
joint venture, pool, syndicate, unincorporated organization, joint-stock
company or similar organization, as defined in paragraph (o) of this
section; but a company does not include:
(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust
Corporation, or any Federal Home Loan Bank, or
(2) Any company the majority of shares of which is owned by:
(i) The United States or any State,
(ii) An officer of the United States or any State in his or her
official capacity, or
(iii) An instrumentality of the United States or any State.
(e) A person shall be deemed to have control of:
(1) A savings association if the person directly or indirectly or
acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more
subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds
proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares of such
savings association, or controls in any manner the election of a
majority of the directors of such association;
(2) Any other company if the person directly or indirectly or acting
in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more
subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds
proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares or
rights of such other company, or controls in any manner the election or
appointment of a majority of the directors or trustees of such other
company, or is a general partner in or has contributed more than 25
percent of the capital of such other company;
(3) A trust if the person is a trustee thereof; or
(4) A savings association or any other company if the Board
determines, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, that
such person directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence
over the management or policies of such association or other company.
(f) Director means any director of a corporation or any individual
who performs similar functions in respect of any company, including a
trustee under a trust.
(g) Management official means any president, chief executive
officer, chief operating officer, vice president, director, partner, or
trustee, or any other person who performs or has a representative or
nominee performing similar policymaking functions, including executive
officers of principal business units or divisions or subsidiaries who
perform policymaking functions, for a savings association or a company,
whether or not incorporated.
[[Page 80]]
(h) Multiple savings and loan holding company means any savings and
loan holding company which directly or indirectly controls two or more
savings associations.
(i) Officer means the chairman of the board, president, vice
president, treasurer, secretary, or comptroller of any company, or any
other person who participates in its major policy decisions.
(j) Person includes an individual, bank, corporation, partnership,
trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship,
unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity.
(k) Qualified thrift lender means a financial institution that meets
the appropriate qualified thrift lender test set forth in 12 U.S.C.
1467a(m).
(l) Savings Association means a Federal savings and loan association
or a Federal savings bank chartered under section 5 of the Home Owners'
Loan Act, a building and loan, savings and loan or homestead association
or a cooperative bank (other than a cooperative bank described in 12
U.S.C. 1813(a)(2)) the deposits of which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, and any corporation (other than a bank)
the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation that the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation jointly determine to be operating
in substantially the same manner as a savings association, and shall
include any savings bank or any cooperative bank which is deemed by the
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency to be a savings association
under 12 U.S.C. 1467a(1).
(m) Savings and loan holding company means any company (including a
savings association) that directly or indirectly controls a savings
association, but does not include:
(1) Any company by virtue of its ownership or control of voting
stock of a savings association acquired in connection with the
underwriting of securities if such stock is held only for such period of
time (not exceeding 120 days unless extended by the Board) as will
permit the sale thereof on a reasonable basis;
(2) Any trust (other than a pension, profit-sharing, stockholders',
voting, or business trust) which controls a savings association if such
trust by its terms must terminate within 25 years or not later than 21
years and 10 months after the death of individuals living on the
effective date of the trust, and:
(i) Was in existence and in control of a savings association on June
26, 1967, or
(ii) Is a testamentary trust;
(3) A bank holding company that is registered under, and subject to,
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, or any company directly or
indirectly controlled by such company (other than a savings
association);
(4) A company that controls a savings association that functions
solely in a trust or fiduciary capacity as provided in section
2(c)(2)(D) of the Bank Holding Company Act; or
* * *