[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 239.2 Definitions.
As used in this part and in the forms under this part, the following
definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Acquiree association means any savings association, other than a
resulting association, that:
(1) Is acquired by a mutual holding company as part of, and
concurrently with, a mutual holding company reorganization; and
(2) Is in the mutual form immediately prior to such acquisition.
(b) Acting in concert has the same meaning as in Sec. 238.31(b) of
this chapter.
(c) Affiliate has the same meaning as in Sec. 238.2(a) of this
chapter.
(d) Associate of a person is:
(1) A corporation or organization (other than the mutual holding
company, subsidiary holding company, or any majority-owned subsidiaries
of such holding companies), if the person is a senior officer or
partner, or beneficially owns, directly or indirectly, 10 percent or
more of any class of equity securities of the corporation or
organization.
(2) A trust or other estate, if the person has a substantial
beneficial interest in the trust or estate or is a trustee or fiduciary
of the trust or estate. For purposes of Sec. Sec. 239.59(k), 239.59(m),
239.59(n), 239.59(o), 239.59(p), 239.63(b), a person who has a
substantial beneficial interest in the mutual holding company or
subsidiary holding company's tax-qualified or non-tax-qualified employee
stock benefit plan, or who is a trustee or a fiduciary of the plan, is
not an associate of the plan. For the purposes of Sec. 239.59(k), the
mutual holding company or subsidiary holding company's tax-qualified
employee stock benefit plan is not an associate of a person.
(3) Any natural person who is related by blood or marriage to such
person and:
(i) Who lives in the same home as the person; or
(ii) Who is a director or senior officer of the mutual holding
company, subsidiary holding company, or other subsidiary.
(e) Company means any corporation, partnership, trust, association,
joint venture, pool, syndicate, unincorporated organization, joint-stock
company or similar organization, as defined in paragraph (u) of this
section; but a company does not include:
(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust
Corporation, or any Federal Home Loan Bank, or
(2) Any company the majority of shares of which is owned by:
(i) The United States or any State,
(ii) An officer of the United States or any State in his or her
official capacity, or
(iii) An instrumentality of the United States or any State.
(f) Control has the same meaning as in Sec. 238.2(e) of this
chapter.
(g) Default means any adjudication or other official determination
of a court of competent jurisdiction or other public authority pursuant
to which a conservator, receiver, or other legal custodian is appointed
for a mutual holding company or subsidiary savings association of a
mutual holding company.
(h) Demand accounts mean non-interest-bearing demand deposits that
are subject to check or to withdrawal or transfer on negotiable or
transferable order to the savings association and that are permitted to
* * *