[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Board's official files means the Board's central records.
(b) Commercial use request refers to a request from or on behalf of
one who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers the
commercial, trade, or profit interests of the requester or the person on
whose behalf the request is made.
(c)(1) Confidential supervisory information means:
(i) Exempt information consisting of reports of examination,
inspection and visitation, confidential operating and condition reports,
and any information derived from, related to, or contained in such
reports;
(ii) Information gathered by the Board in the course of any
investigation, suspicious activity report, cease-and-desist orders,
civil money penalty enforcement orders, suspension, removal or
prohibition orders, or other orders or actions under the Financial
Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966, Public Law 89-695, 80 Stat. 1028
(codified as amended in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C.), the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., the Home Owners'
Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. 1461 et seq., the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 221
et seq., the International Banking Act of 1978, Public Law 95-369, 92
Stat. 607 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 12 U.S.C.), and
the International Lending Supervision Act of 1983, 12 U.S.C. 3901 et
seq.; except--
(A) Such final orders, amendments, or modifications of final orders,
or other actions or documents that are specifically required to be
published or made available to the public pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818(u),
or other applicable law, including the record of litigated proceedings;
and
(B) The public section of Community Reinvestment Act examination
reports, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 2906(b); and
(iii) Any documents prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of the
Board, a Federal Reserve Bank, a federal or state financial institutions
supervisory agency, or a bank or bank holding company or other
supervised financial institution.
(2) Confidential supervisory information does not include documents
prepared by a supervised financial institution for its own business
purposes and that are in its possession.
(d) Direct costs mean those expenditures that the Board actually
incurs in searching for, reviewing, and duplicating documents in
response to a request made under Sec. 261.12.
(e) Duplication refers to the process of making a copy of a document
in response to a request for disclosure of records or for inspection of
original records that contain exempt material or that otherwise cannot
be inspected directly. Among others, such copies may take the form of
paper, microform, audiovisual materials, or machine-readable
documentation (e.g., magnetic tape or disk).
(f) Educational institution refers to a preschool, a public or
private elementary or secondary school, or an institution of
undergraduate higher education, graduate higher education, professional
education, or an institution
[[Page 238]]
of vocational education, which operates a program of scholarly research.
(g) Exempt information means information that is exempt from
disclosure under Sec. 261.14.
(h) Noncommercial scientific institution refers to an institution
that is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis (as that term is used in
this section) and that is operated solely for the purpose of conducting
scientific research, the results of which are not intended to promote
any particular product or industry.
(i)(1) Records of the Board include:
(i) In written form, or in nonwritten or machine-readable form; all
information coming into the possession and under the control of the
Board, any Board member, any Federal Reserve Bank, or any officer,
employee, or agent of the Board or of any Federal Reserve Bank, in the
performance of functions for or on behalf of the Board that constitute
part of the Board's official files; or
(ii) That are maintained for administrative reasons in the regular
* * *