[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 235.3 Reasonable and Proportional Interchange Transaction Fees
3(a) [Reserved]
3(b) Determining Reasonable and Proportional Fees
1. Two components. The standard for the maximum permissible
interchange transaction fee that an issuer may receive consists of two
components: a base component that does not vary with a transaction's
value and an ad valorem component. The amount of any interchange
transaction fee received or charged by an issuer may not exceed the sum
of the maximum permissible amounts of each component and any fraud-
prevention adjustment the issuer is permitted to receive under Sec.
235.4 of this part.
2. Variation in interchange fees. An issuer is permitted to charge
or receive, and a network is permitted to establish, interchange
transaction fees that vary in their base component and ad valorem
component based on, for example, the type of transaction or merchant,
provided the amount of any interchange transaction fee for any
transaction does not exceed the sum of the maximum permissible base
component of 21 cents and 5 basis points of the value of the
transaction.
3. Example. For a $39 transaction, the maximum permissible
interchange transaction fee is 22.95 cents (21 cents plus 5 basis points
of $39). A payment card network may, for example, establish an
interchange transaction fee of 22 cents without any ad valorem
component.