[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.12 Records available to public upon request.
(a) Types of records made available. All records of the Board that
are not available under Sec. Sec. 261.10 and 261.11 shall be made
available upon request, pursuant to the procedures and exceptions in
this Subpart B.
(b) Procedures for requesting records. (1) A request for
identifiable records shall reasonably describe the records in a way that
enables the Board's staff to identify and produce the records with
reasonable effort and without unduly burdening or significantly
interfering with any of the Board's operations.
(2) The request shall be submitted in writing to the Freedom of
Information Office, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System,
20th & C Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20551; or sent by facsimile to
the Freedom of Information Office, (202) 872-7562 or 7565. The request
shall be clearly marked FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT REQUEST.
(3) A request may not be combined with any other request to the
Board except for a request under 12 CFR 261a.3(a) (Rules Regarding
Access to and Review of Personal Information under the Privacy Act of
1974) and a request made under Sec. 261.22(b).
(c) Contents of request. The request shall contain the following
information:
(1) The name and address of the requester, and the telephone number
at which the requester can be reached during normal business hours;
(2) Whether the requested information is intended for commercial
use, and whether the requester is an educational or noncommercial
scientific institution, or news media representative;
(3) A statement agreeing to pay the applicable fees, or a statement
identifying any desired fee limitation, or a request for a waiver or
reduction of fees that satisfies Sec. 261.17(f); and
(4) If the request is being made in connection with on-going
litigation, a statement indicating whether the requester will seek
discretionary release of exempt information from the General Counsel
upon denial of the request by the Secretary. A requester who intends to
make such a request to the General Counsel may also address the factors
set forth in Sec. 261.22(b).
(d) Defective requests. The Board need not accept or process a
request that does not reasonably describe the records requested or that
does not otherwise comply with the requirements of this section. The
Board may return a defective request, specifying the deficiency. The
requester may submit a corrected request, which will be treated as a new
request.
[[Page 242]]
(e) Oral requests. The Freedom of Information Office may honor an
oral request for records, but if the requester is dissatisfied with the
Board's response and wishes to seek review, the requester must submit a
written request, which shall be treated as an initial request.
[62 FR 54362, Oct. 20, 1997; 62 FR 62508, Nov. 24, 1997]