[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 235.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Account (1) Means a transaction, savings, or other asset account
(other than an occasional or incidental credit balance in a credit plan)
established for any purpose and that is located in the United States;
and
(2) Does not include an account held under a bona fide trust
agreement that is excluded by section 903(2) of the Electronic Fund
Transfer Act and rules prescribed thereunder.
(b) Acquirer means a person that contracts directly or indirectly
with a merchant to provide settlement for the merchant's electronic
debit transactions over a payment card network. An acquirer does not
include a person that acts only as a processor for the services it
provides to the merchant.
[[Page 61]]
(c) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company.
(d) Cardholder means the person to whom a debit card is issued.
(e) Control of a company means--
(1) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the company,
directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons;
(2) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising
similar functions) of the company; or
(3) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling
influence over the management or policies of the company, as the Board
determines.
(f) Debit card (1) Means any card, or other payment code or device,
issued or approved for use through a payment card network to debit an
account, regardless of whether authorization is based on signature,
personal identification number (PIN), or other means, and regardless of
whether the issuer holds the account, and
(2) Includes any general-use prepaid card; and
(3) Does not include--
(i) Any card, or other payment code or device, that is redeemable
upon presentation at only a single merchant or an affiliated group of
merchants for goods or services; or
(ii) A check, draft, or similar paper instrument, or an electronic
representation thereof.
(g) Designated automated teller machine (ATM) network means either--
(1) All ATMs identified in the name of the issuer; or
(2) Any network of ATMs identified by the issuer that provides
reasonable and convenient access to the issuer's customers.
(h) Electronic debit transaction (1) Means the use of a debit card
by a person as a form of payment in the United States to initiate a
debit to an account, and
(2) Does not include transactions initiated at an ATM, including
cash withdrawals and balance transfers initiated at an ATM.
(i) General-use prepaid card means a card, or other payment code or
device, that is--
(1) Issued on a prepaid basis in a specified amount, whether or not
that amount may be increased or reloaded, in exchange for payment; and
(2) Redeemable upon presentation at multiple, unaffiliated merchants
for goods or services.
(j) Interchange transaction fee means any fee established, charged,
or received by a payment card network and paid by a merchant or an
acquirer for the purpose of compensating an issuer for its involvement
in an electronic debit transaction.
(k) Issuer means any person that authorizes the use of a debit card
to perform an electronic debit transaction.
(l) Merchant means any person that accepts debit cards as payment.
(m) Payment card network means an entity that--
(1) Directly or indirectly provides the proprietary services,
infrastructure, and software that route information and data to an
issuer from an acquirer to conduct the authorization, clearance, and
settlement of electronic debit transactions; and
(2) A merchant uses in order to accept as a form of payment a brand
of debit card or other device that may be used to carry out electronic
debit transactions.
(n) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, government agency, estate, trust, partnership,
proprietorship, cooperative, or association.
(o) Processor means a person that processes or routes electronic
debit transactions for issuers, acquirers, or merchants.
(p) Route means to direct and send information and data to an
unaffiliated entity or to an affiliated entity acting on behalf of an
unaffiliated entity.
(q) United States means the States, territories, and possessions of
the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico, or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.
[[Page 62]]