[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 6. Notice. Written notice of any special meeting shall be
given to each director at least 24 hours prior thereto when delivered
personally or by telegram or at least five days prior thereto when
delivered by mail at the address at which the director is most likely to
be reached. Such notice shall be deemed to be delivered when deposited
in the mail so addressed, with postage prepaid if mailed, when delivered
to the telegraph company if sent by telegram, or when the Subsidiary
Holding Company receives notice of delivery if electronically
transmitted. Any director may waive notice of any meeting by a writing
filed with the secretary. The attendance of a director at a meeting
shall constitute a waiver of notice of such meeting, except where a
director attends a meeting for the express purpose of objecting to the
transaction of any business because the meeting is not lawfully called
or convened. Neither the business to be transacted at, nor
[[Page 193]]
the purpose of, any meeting of the board of directors need be specified
in the notice of waiver of notice of such meeting.