[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 233.6 Non-exclusive examples of policies and procedures.
(a) In general. The examples of policies and procedures to identify
and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions set
* * *
actual knowledge that its commercial customer has received restricted
transactions as ACH credit transactions, such as procedures that
address--
(A) The circumstances under which the commercial customer should not
be allowed to originate ACH debit transactions or receive ACH credit
transactions; and
(B) The circumstances under which the account should be closed.
(2) The policies and procedures of a receiving gateway operator and
third-party processor that receives instructions to originate an ACH
debit transaction directly from a foreign sender are deemed to be
reasonably designed to prevent or prohibit restricted transactions if
they include procedures to be followed with respect to a foreign sender
if the receiving gateway operator or third-party processor has actual
knowledge, obtained through notification by a government entity, such as
law enforcement or a regulatory agency, that such instructions included
instructions for restricted transactions. Such procedures may address
sending notification to the foreign sender, such as in the form of the
notice contained in appendix A to this part.
(d) Card system examples. The policies and procedures of a card
system operator, a merchant acquirer, third-party processor, or a card
issuer, are deemed to be reasonably designed to identify and block or
otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions, if the policies
and procedures--
(1) Provide for either--
(i) Methods to conduct due diligence--
(A) In establishing a commercial customer account or relationship as
set out in Sec. 233.6(b); and
(B) As set out in Sec. 233.6(b)(2)(ii)(B) in the event that the
participant has actual knowledge that an existing commercial customer of
the participant engages in an Internet gambling business; or
(ii) Implementation of a code system, such as transaction codes and
merchant/business category codes, that are required to accompany the
authorization request for a transaction, including--
(A) The operational functionality to enable the card system operator
or the card issuer to reasonably identify and deny authorization for a
transaction that the coding procedure indicates may be a restricted
transaction; and
(B) Procedures for ongoing monitoring or testing by the card system
operator to detect potential restricted transactions, including--
(1) Conducting testing to ascertain whether transaction
authorization requests are coded correctly; and
(2) Monitoring and analyzing payment patterns to detect suspicious
payment volumes from a merchant customer; and
(2) For the card system operator, merchant acquirer, or third-party
processor, include procedures to be followed when the participant has
actual knowledge that a merchant has received restricted transactions
through the card system, such as--
(i) The circumstances under which the access to the card system for
the merchant, merchant acquirer, or third-party processor should be
denied; and
(ii) The circumstances under which the merchant account should be
closed.
(e) Check collection system examples. (1) The policies and
procedures of a depositary bank are deemed to be reasonably designed to
identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted
transactions, if they--
(i) Address methods for the depositary bank to conduct due diligence
in establishing a commercial customer account or relationship as set out
in Sec. 233.6(b);
[[Page 59]]
(ii) Address methods for the depositary bank to conduct due
diligence as set out in Sec. 233.6(b)(2)(ii)(B) in the event that the
depositary bank has actual knowledge that an existing commercial
customer engages in an Internet gambling business; and
(iii) Include procedures to be followed if the depositary bank has
actual knowledge that a commercial customer of the depositary bank has
deposited checks that are restricted transactions, such as procedures
that address--
(A) The circumstances under which check collection services for the
customer should be denied; and
(B) The circumstances under which the account should be closed.
(2) The policies and procedures of a depositary bank that receives
checks for collection from a foreign banking office are deemed to be
reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or
prohibit restricted transactions if they include procedures to be
followed by the depositary bank when it has actual knowledge, obtained
through notification by a government entity, such as law enforcement or
a regulatory agency, that a foreign banking office has sent checks to
the depositary bank that are restricted transactions. Such procedures
may address sending notification to the foreign banking office, such as
in the form of the notice contained in the appendix to this part.
(f) Money transmitting business examples. The policies and
procedures of an operator of a money transmitting business are deemed to
be reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or
prohibit restricted transactions if they--
(1) Address methods for the operator to conduct due diligence in
establishing a commercial customer relationship as set out in Sec.
233.6(b);
(2) Address methods for the operator to conduct due diligence as set
out in Sec. 233.6(b)(2)(ii)(B) in the event that the operator has
actual knowledge that an existing commercial customer engages in an
Internet gambling business;
(3) Include procedures regarding ongoing monitoring or testing by
the operator to detect potential restricted transactions, such as
monitoring and analyzing payment patterns to detect suspicious payment
volumes to any recipient; and
(4) Include procedures when the operator has actual knowledge that a
commercial customer of the operator has received restricted transactions
through the money transmitting business, that address--
* * *