[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 231.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement
Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-242, 105 Stat. 2236), as amended.
(b) Affiliate, with respect to a person, means any other person that
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person.
(c) Financial contract means a qualified financial contract as
defined in section 11(e)(8)(D) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
U.S.C. 1821(e)(8)(D)), as amended, except that a forward contract
includes a contract with a maturity date two days or less after the date
the contract is entered into (i.e., a ``spot'' contract).
(d) Financial market means a market for a financial contract.
(e) Gross mark-to-market positions in one or more financial
contracts means the sum of the absolute values of positions in those
contracts, adjusted to reflect the market values of those positions in
accordance with the methods used by the parties to each contract to
value the contract.
(f) Person means any legal entity, foreign or domestic, including a
corporation, unincorporated company, partnership, government unit or
instrumentality, trust, natural person, or any other entity or
organization.