[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 261.13 Processing requests.
(a) Receipt of requests. Upon receipt of any request that satisfies
Sec. 261.12(b), the Freedom of Information Office shall assign the
request to the appropriate processing schedule, pursuant to paragraph
* * *
the Board in existence on the date of receipt of the request, and a
review made of any responsive information located. The Secretary shall
notify the requester of:
(1) The Board's determination of the request;
(2) The reasons for the determination;
(3) The amount of information withheld;
(4) The right of the requester to appeal to the Board any denial or
partial denial, as specified in paragraph (i) of this section; and
(5) In the case of a denial of a request, the name and title or
position of the person responsible for the denial.
(g) Referral to another agency. To the extent a request covers
documents that were created by, obtained from, or classified by another
agency, the Board may refer the request to that agency for a response
and inform the requester promptly of the referral.
(h) Providing responsive records. (1) Copies of requested records
shall be sent to the requester by regular U.S. mail to the address
indicated in the request, unless the requester elects to take delivery
of the documents at the Freedom of Information Office or makes other
acceptable arrangements, or the Board deems it appropriate to send the
documents by another means.
(2) The Board shall provide a copy of the record in any form or
format requested if the record is readily reproducible by the Board in
that form or format, but the Board need not provide more than one copy
of any record to a requester.
(i) Appeal of denial of request. Any person denied access to Board
records requested under Sec. 261.12 may file a written appeal with the
Board, as follows:
(1) The appeal shall prominently display the phrase FREEDOM OF
INFORMATION ACT APPEAL on the first page, and shall be addressed to the
Freedom of Information Office, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, 20th & C Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20551; or sent by
facsimile to the Freedom of Information Office, (202) 872-7562 or 7565.
(2) An initial request for records may not be combined in the same
letter with an appeal.
(3) The appeal shall be filed within 10 working days of the date on
which the denial was issued, or the date on which documents in partial
response to the request were transmitted to the requester, whichever is
later. The Board may consider an untimely appeal if:
(i) It is accompanied by a written request for leave to file an
untimely appeal; and
(ii) The Board determines, in its discretion and for good and
substantial cause shown, that the appeal should be considered.
(4) The Board shall make a determination regarding any appeal within
20 working days of actual receipt of the appeal by the Freedom of
Information Office, and the determination letter shall notify the
appealing party of the right to seek judicial review.
(5) The Secretary may reconsider a denial being appealed if
intervening circumstances or additional facts not known at the time of
the denial come to the attention of the Secretary while an appeal is
pending.