[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 250.163 Inapplicability of amount limitations to
``ineligible acceptances.''
(a) Since 1923, the Board has been of the view that ``the acceptance
power of State member banks is not necessarily confined to the
provisions of section 13 (of the Federal Reserve Act), inasmuch as the
laws of many States confer broader acceptance powers upon their State
banks, and certain State member banks may, therefore, legally make
acceptances of kinds which are not eligible for rediscount, but which
may be eligible for purchase by Federal reserve banks under section
14.'' 1923 FR bulletin 316, 317.
(b) In 1963, the Comptroller of the Currency ruled that ``[n]ational
banks are not limited in the character of acceptances which they may
make in financing credit transactions, and bankers' acceptances may be
used for such purpose, since the making of acceptances is an essential
part of banking authorized by 12 U.S.C. 24.'' Comptroller's manual