[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.22 Consolidation and severance of actions.
(a) Consolidation. (1) On the motion of any party, or on the
administrative law judge's own motion, the administrative law judge may
consolidate, for some or all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences, or involves at
least one common respondent or a material common question of law or
fact, unless such consolidation would cause unreasonable delay or
injustice.
(2) In the event of consolidation under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, appropriate adjustment to the prehearing schedule must be made
to avoid unnecessary expense, inconvenience, or delay.
(b) Severance. The administrative law judge may, upon the motion of
any party, sever the proceeding for separate resolution of the matter as
to any respondent only if the administrative law judge finds that:
(1) Undue prejudice or injustice to the moving party would result
from not severing the proceeding; and
(2) Such undue prejudice or injustice would outweigh the interests
of judicial economy and expedition in the complete and final resolution
of the proceeding.