[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.7 Public notice requirements.
(a) General. The public must be provided with prior notice of a
filing to establish a domestic branch, relocate a domestic branch or the
main office, relocate an insured branch of a foreign bank, engage in a
merger transaction, initiate a change of control transaction, or request
deposit insurance. The public has the right to comment on, or to
protest, these types of proposed transactions during the relevant
comment period. In order to fully apprise the public of this right, an
applicant shall publish a public notice of its filing in a newspaper of
general circulation. For specific publication requirements, consult
subparts B (Deposit Insurance), C (Branches and Relocations), D (Merger
Transactions), E (Change in Bank Control), and J (International Banking)
of this part.
(b) Confirmation of publication. The applicant shall mail or
otherwise deliver a copy of the newspaper notice to the appropriate FDIC
office as part of its filing, or, if a copy is not available at the time
of filing, promptly after publication.
(c) Content of notice. (1) The public notice referred to in
paragraph (a) of this section shall consist of the following:
(i) Name and address of the applicant(s). In the case of an
application for deposit insurance for a de novo bank, include the names
of all organizers or incorporators. In the case of an application to
establish a branch, include the location of the proposed branch or, in
the case of an application to relocate a branch or main office, include
the current and proposed address of the office. In the case of a merger
application, include the names of all parties to the transaction. In the
case of a notice
[[Page 10]]
of acquisition of control, include the name(s) of the acquiring parties.
In the case of an application to relocate an insured branch of a foreign
bank, include the current and proposed address of the branch.
(ii) Type of filing being made;
(iii) Name of the depository institution(s) that is the subject
matter of the filing;
(iv) That the public may submit comments to the appropriate FDIC
regional director;
(v) The address of the appropriate FDIC office where comments may be
sent (the same location where the filing will be made);
(vi) The closing date of the public comment period as specified in
the appropriate subpart; and
(vii) That the nonconfidential portions of the application are on
file in the appropriate FDIC office and are available for public
inspection during regular business hours; photocopies of the
nonconfidential portion of the application file will be made available
upon request.
(2) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1)(iv) through (vii) of this
section may be satisfied through use of the following notice:
Any person wishing to comment on this application may file his or her
comments in writing with the regional director of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation at the appropriate FDIC office [insert address of
office] not later than [insert closing date of the public comment period
specified in the appropriate subpart of part 303]. The non-confidential
portions of the application are on file at the appropriate FDIC office
and are available for public inspection during regular business hours.
Photocopies of the nonconfidential portion of the application file will
be made available upon request.
(d) Multiple transactions. The FDIC may consider more than one
transaction, or a series of transactions, to be a single filing for
purposes of the publication requirements of this section. When
publishing a single public notice for multiple transactions, the
applicant shall explain in the public notice how the transactions are
related. The closing date of the comment period shall be the closing
date of the longest public comment period that applies to any of the
related transactions.
(e) Joint public notices. For a transaction subject to public notice
requirements by the FDIC and another federal or state banking authority,
the FDIC will accept publication of a single joint notice containing all
the information required by both the FDIC and the other federal agency
or state banking authority, provided that the notice states that
comments must be submitted to the appropriate FDIC office and, if
applicable, the other federal or state banking authority.
(f) Where public notice is required, the FDIC may determine on a
case-by-case basis that unusual circumstances surrounding a particular
filing warrant modification of the publication requirements.