[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.23 Public notice requirements.
(a) De novo institutions and operating noninsured institutions. The
applicant shall publish a notice as prescribed in Sec. 303.7 in a
newspaper of general circulation in the community in which the main
office of the depository institution is or will be located. Notice shall
be published as close as practicable to, but no sooner than five days
before, the date the application is mailed or delivered to the
appropriate FDIC office. Comments by interested parties must be received
by the appropriate regional director within 30 days following the date
of publication, unless the comment period has been extended or reopened
in accordance with Sec. 303.9(b)(2).
(b) Exceptions to public notice requirements. No publication shall
be required in connection with the granting of insurance to a new
depository institution established pursuant to the resolution of a
depository institution in default, or to an interim depository
institution formed solely to facilitate a merger transaction, or for a
request for continuation of federal deposit insurance by a state-
chartered bank withdrawing from membership in the Federal Reserve
System.