[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.249 Management official interlocks.
(a) Scope. This section contains the procedures to be followed by an
insured state nonmember bank to seek the approval of FDIC to establish
an interlock pursuant to the Depository Institutions Management
Interlocks Act (12 U.S.C. 3207), section 13 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C.
1823(k)) and part 348 of this chapter (12 CFR part 348).
(b) Where to file. Applicants shall submit a letter application to
the appropriate FDIC office.
(c) Content of filing. The application shall contain the following:
(1) A description of the proposed interlock;
(2) A statement of reason as to why the interlock will not result in
a monopoly or a substantial lessening of competition; and
(3) If the applicant is seeking an exemption set forth in Sec.
348.5 or 348.6 of this chapter, a description of the particular
exemption which is being requested and a statement of reasons as to why
the exemption is applicable.
(d) Additional information. The FDIC may request additional
information at any time during processing of the filing.
(e) Processing. The FDIC will provide the applicant with written
notification of the final action when the decision is rendered.
[67 FR 79247, Dec. 27, 2002. Redesignated at 71 FR 20526, Apr. 21, 2006]