[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.38 Recommended decision and filing of record.
(a) Filing of recommended decision and record. Within 45 days after
expiration of the time allowed for filing reply briefs under Sec.
308.37(b), the administrative law judge shall file with and certify to
the Executive Secretary, for decision, the record of the proceeding. The
record must include the administrative law judge's recommended decision,
recommended findings of fact, recommended conclusions of law, and
proposed order; all prehearing and hearing transcripts, exhibits, and
rulings; and the motions, briefs, memoranda, and other supporting papers
filed in connection with the hearing. The administrative law judge shall
serve upon each party the recommended decision, findings, conclusions,
and proposed order.
(b) Filing of index. At the same time the administrative law judge
files with and certifies to the Executive Secretary for final
determination the record of the proceeding, the administrative law judge
shall furnish to the Executive Secretary a certified index of the entire
record of the proceeding. The certified index shall include, at a
minimum, an entry for each paper, document or motion filed with the
administrative law judge in the proceeding, the date of the filing, and
the identity of the filer. The certified index shall also include an
exhibit index containing, at a minimum, an entry consisting of exhibit
number and title or description for: Each exhibit introduced and
admitted into evidence at the hearing; each exhibit introduced but not
admitted into evidence at the hearing; each exhibit introduced and
admitted into evidence after the completion of the hearing; and each
exhibit introduced but not admitted into evidence after the completion
of the hearing.
[61 FR 20350, May 6, 1996]
[[Page 73]]