[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.132 Assessment of penalties.
(a) Scope. The rules and procedures of this subpart, subpart B of
the Local Rules, and the Uniform Rules shall apply to proceedings to
assess and collect civil money penalties, including civil money
* * *
penalties. In cases in which a bank submits or publishes any false or
misleading Call Report or information, the Board of Directors or its
designee may assess a civil money penalty of not more than $2,200 per
day for each day the information is not corrected, where the bank
maintains procedures in place reasonably adapted to avoid inadvertent
error and the violation occurred unintentionally and as a result of such
error; or the bank inadvertently transmits a Call Report or information
which is false or misleading.
(B) Tier Two penalties. Where a bank submits or publishes any false
or misleading Call Report or other information, the Board of Directors
or its designee may assess a civil money penalty of not more than
$20,000 per day for each day the information is not corrected. Pursuant
to the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, for violations which
occur after December 31, 2008, the maximum Tier Two penalty amount will
increase to $32,000 per day for each day the information is not
corrected.
(C) Tier Three penalties. Where a bank knowingly or with reckless
disregard for the accuracy of any Call Report or information submits or
publishes any false or misleading Call Report or other information, the
Board of Directors or its designee may assess a civil money penalty of
not more than the lesser of $1,375,000 or 1 percent of the bank's total
assets per day for each day the information is not corrected. Pursuant
to the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, for violations which
occur after December 31, 2008, the maximum Tier Three penalty amount
will increase to the lesser of $1,250,000 per day or 1 percent of the
bank's total assets per day for each day the information is not
corrected.
(D) Mitigating factors. The amounts set forth in this paragraph
(c)(2) may be reduced based upon the factors set forth in paragraph (b)
of this section.
(3) Adjustment of civil money penalties by the rate of inflation
pursuant to section 31001(s) of the Debt Collection Improvement Act.
Pursuant to section 31001(s) of the Debt Collection Improvement Act, for
violations which occur after December 31, 2008, the Board of Directors
or its designee may assess civil money penalties in the maximum amounts
as follows:
(i) Civil money penalties assessed pursuant to section 8(i)(2) of
the FDIA. Tier One civil money penalties may be assessed pursuant to
section 8(i)(2)(A) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2)(A)) in an amount
not to exceed $7,500 for each day during which the violation continues.
Tier Two civil money penalties may be assessed pursuant to section
8(i)(2)(B) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2)(B)) in an amount not to
exceed $37,500 for each day during which the violation, practice or
breach continues. Tier Three civil money penalties may be assessed
pursuant to section 8(i)(2)(C)(12 U.S.C. 1818(i)(2)(C)) in an amount not
to exceed, in the case of any person other than an insured depository
institution $1,375,000 or, in the
[[Page 88]]
case of any insured depository institution, an amount not to exceed the
lesser of $1,375,000 or 1 percent of the total assets of such
institution for each day during which the violation, practice, or breach
continues.
(A) Civil money penalties may be assessed pursuant to section
8(i)(2) of the FDIA in the amounts set forth in this paragraph (c)(3)(i)
for violations of various consumer laws, including, the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act (12 U.S.C. 2804 et seq. and 12 CFR 203.6), the Expedited
Funds Availability Act (12 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.), the Truth in Savings
Act (12 U.S.C. 4301 et seq.), the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act
(12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. and 12 CFR part 3500), the Truth in Lending Act
(15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681
et seq.), the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.), the
Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.), the
Electronic Funds Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.) and the Fair
Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.) in the amounts set forth in
paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (c)(3)(iii) of this section.
(ii) Civil money penalties assessed pursuant to section 7(c) of the
FDIA for late filing or the submission false or misleading certified
statements. Tier One civil money penalties may be assessed pursuant to
section 7(c)(4)(A) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1817(c)(4)(A)) in an amount
not to exceed 2,200 for each day during which the failure to file
continues or the false or misleading information is not corrected. Tier
Two civil money penalties may be assessed pursuant to section 7(c)(4)(B)
of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1817(c)(4)(B)) in an amount not to exceed $32,000
for each day during which the failure to file continues or the false or
misleading information is not corrected. Tier Three civil money
penalties may be assessed pursuant to section 7(c)(4)(C) in an amount
not to exceed the lesser of $1,375,000 or 1 percent of the total assets
of the institution for each day during which the failure to file
continues or the false or misleading information is not corrected.
(iii) Civil money penalties assessed pursuant to section 10(e)(4) of
the FDIA for refusal to allow examination or to provide required
information during an examination. Pursuant to section 10(e)(4) of the
FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1820(e)(4)), civil money penalties may be assessed
against any affiliate of an insured depository institution which refuses
to permit a duly-appointed examiner to conduct an examination or to
provide information during the course of an examination as set forth in
section 20(b) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)), in an amount not to
exceed $7,500 for each day the refusal continues.
(iv) Civil money penalties assessed pursuant to section 18(a)(3) of
* * *