[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.244 Golden parachute and severance plan payments.
(a) Scope. Pursuant to section 18(k) of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C.
1828(k)) and part 359 of this chapter, an insured depository institution
or depository institution holding company may not make golden parachute
payments or excess nondiscriminatory severance plan payments unless the
depository institution or holding company obtains permission to make
such payments in accordance with the rules contained in part 359 of this
chapter. This section contains the procedures to file for the FDIC's
consent when such consent is necessary under part 359 of this chapter.
(1) Golden parachute payments. A troubled insured depository
institution or a troubled depository institution holding company is
prohibited from making golden parachute payments (as defined in Sec.
359.1(f)(1) of this chapter) unless it obtains the consent of the
appropriate federal banking agency and the written concurrence of the
FDIC. Therefore, in the case of golden parachute payments, the
procedures in this section apply to all troubled insured depository
institutions and troubled depository institution holding companies.
(2) Excess nondiscriminatory severance plan payments. In the case of
excess nondiscriminatory severance plan payments as provided by Sec.
359.1(f)(2)(v) of this chapter, the FDIC's consent is necessary for
state nonmember banks that meet the criteria set forth in Sec.
359.1(f)(1)(ii) of this chapter. In addition, the FDIC's consent is
required for all insured depository institutions or depository
institution holding companies that meet the same criteria and seek to
make payments in excess of the 12-month amount specified in Sec.
359.1(f)(2)(v).
(b) Where to file. Applicants shall submit a letter application to
the appropriate FDIC regional director.
(c) Content of filing. The application shall contain the following:
(1) The reasons why the applicant seeks to make the payment;
(2) An identification of the institution-affiliated party who will
receive the payment;
(3) A copy of any contract or agreement regarding the subject matter
of the filing;
(4) The cost of the proposed payment and its impact on the
institution's capital and earnings;
(5) The reasons why the consent to the payment should be granted;
and
(6) Certification and documentation as to each of the points cited
in Sec. 359.4(a)(4).
(d) Additional information. The FDIC may request additional
information at any time during processing of the filing.
(e) Processing. The FDIC will provide the applicant with a
subsequent written notification of the final action taken as soon as the
decision is rendered.
[67 FR 79247, Dec. 27, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 50461, Aug. 21, 2003]