[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.20 Amended pleadings.
(a) Amendments. The notice or answer may be amended or supplemented
at any stage of the proceeding. The respondent must answer an amended
notice within the time remaining for the respondent's answer to the
original notice, or within ten days after service of the amended notice,
whichever period is longer, unless the Board of Directors or
administrative law judge orders otherwise for good cause.
(b) Amendments to conform to the evidence. When issues not raised in
the notice or answer are tried at the hearing by express or implied
consent of the parties, they will be treated in all respects as if they
had been raised in the notice or answer, and no formal amendments are
required. If evidence is objected to at the hearing on the ground that
it is not within the issues raised by the notice or answer, the
administrative law judge may admit the evidence when admission is likely
to assist in adjudicating the merits of the action and the objecting
party fails to satisfy the administrative law judge
[[Page 63]]
that the admission of such evidence would unfairly prejudice that
party's action or defense upon the merits. The administrative law judge
may grant a continuance to enable the objecting party to meet such
evidence.
[61 FR 20348, May 6, 1996]