[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.23 Motions.
(a) In writing. (1) Except as otherwise provided herein, an
application or request for an order or ruling must be made by written
motion.
(2) All written motions must state with particularity the relief
sought and must be accompanied by a proposed order.
(3) No oral argument may be held on written motions except as
otherwise directed by the administrative law judge. Written memoranda,
briefs, affidavits or other relevant material or documents may be filed
in support of or in opposition to a motion.
(b) Oral motions. A motion may be made orally on the record unless
the administrative law judge directs that such motion be reduced to
writing.
(c) Filing of motions. Motions must be filed with the administrative
law judge, except that following the filing of the recommended decision,
motions must be filed with the Executive Secretary for disposition by
the Board of Directors.
(d) Responses. (1) Except as otherwise provided herein, within ten
days after service of any written motion, or within such other period of
time as may be established by the administrative law judge or the
Executive Secretary, any party may file a written response to a motion.
The administrative law judge shall not rule on any oral or written
motion before each party has had an opportunity to file a response.
(2) The failure of a party to oppose a written motion or an oral
motion made on the record is deemed a consent by that party to the entry
of an order substantially in the form of the order accompanying the
motion.
(e) Dilatory motions. Frivolous, dilatory or repetitive motions are
prohibited. The filing of such motions may form the basis for sanctions.
(f) Dispositive motions. Dispositive motions are governed by
Sec. Sec. 308.29 and 308.30.