[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 303.41 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) Branch, except as provided in this paragraph, includes any
branch bank, branch office, additional office, or any branch place of
business located in any State of the United States or in any territory
of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern
Mariana Islands at which deposits are received or checks paid or money
lent. A branch does not include an automated teller machine, an
automated loan machine, a remote service unit, or a facility described
in section 303.46. The term branch also includes the following:
(1) A messenger service that is operated by a bank or its affiliate
that picks up and delivers items relating to transactions in which
deposits are received or checks paid or money lent. A messenger service
established and operated by a non-affiliated third party generally does
not constitute a branch for purposes of this subpart. Banks contracting
with third parties to provide messenger services should consult with the
FDIC to determine if the messenger service constitutes a branch.
(2) A mobile branch, other than a messenger service, that does not
have a single, permanent site and uses a vehicle that travels to various
locations to enable the public to conduct banking business. A mobile
branch may serve defined locations on a regular schedule or may serve a
defined area at varying times and locations.
(3) A temporary branch that operates for a limited period of time
not to exceed one year as a public service, such as during an emergency
or disaster situation.
(4) A seasonal branch that operates at various periodically
recurring intervals, such as during state and local fairs, college
registration periods, and other similar occasions.
(b) Branch relocation means a move within the same immediate
neighborhood of the existing branch that does not substantially affect
the nature of the business of the branch or the customers of the branch.
Moving a branch to a location outside its immediate neighborhood is
considered the closing of an existing branch and the establishment of a
new branch. Closing of a branch is covered in the FDIC Statement of
Policy Concerning Branch Closing Notices and Policies. 1 FDIC Law,
Regulations, Related Acts 5391; see Sec. 309.4 (a) and (b) of this
chapter for availability.
(c) De novo branch means a branch of a bank which is established by
the bank as a branch and does not become a branch of such bank as a
result of:
(1) The acquisition by the bank of an insured depository institution
or a branch of an insured depository institution; or
(2) The conversion, merger, or consolidation of any such institution
or branch.
(d) Home state means the state by which the bank is chartered.
(e) Host state means a state, other than the home state of the bank,
in which the bank maintains, or seeks to establish and maintain, a
branch.
[67 FR 79247, Dec. 27, 2002, as amended at 73 FR 35338, June 23, 2008;
73 FR 55432, Sept. 25, 2008]