[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 308.33 Public hearings.
(a) General rule. All hearings shall be open to the public, unless
the FDIC, in its discretion, determines that holding an open hearing
would be contrary to the public interest. Within 20 days of service of
the notice or, in the case of change-in-control proceedings under
section 7(j)(4) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(4)), within 20 days from
service of the hearing order, any respondent may file with the Executive
Secretary a request for a private hearing, and any party may file a
reply to such a request. A party must serve on the administrative law
judge a copy of any request or reply the party files with the Executive
Secretary. The form of, and procedure for, these requests and replies
are governed by Sec. 308.23. A party's failure to file a request or a
reply constitutes a waiver of any objections regarding whether the
hearing will be public or private.
(b) Filing document under seal. Enforcement Counsel, in his or her
discretion, may file any document or part of a document under seal if
disclosure of the document would be contrary to the public interest. The
administrative law judge shall take all appropriate steps to preserve
the confidentiality of such documents or parts thereof, including
closing portions of the hearing to the public.
[56 FR 37975, Aug. 9, 1991, as amended at 61 FR 20349, May 6, 1996]