[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1012.3 Advance public notice of agency meetings.
(a) Commissioners and Agency employees are responsible for reporting
meeting arrangements for Agency meetings to the Office of the Secretary
so that they may be published in the Public Calendar or entered on the
Master Calendar at least seven days before a meeting, except as provided
in paragraph (d) of this section. These reports shall include the
following information:
(1) Probable participants and their affiliations;
(2) Date, time and place of the meeting;
(3) Subject of the meeting (as fully and precisely described as
possible);
(4) Who requested the meeting;
(5) Whether the meeting involves matters of substantial interest;
(6) Notice that the meeting is open or reason why the meeting or any
portion of the meeting is closed (e.g., discussion of trade secrets);
and
(7) Names and telephone number of the CPSC host or CPSC contact
person.
(b) Once a report has been made to the Office of the Secretary,
Agency employees subsequently desiring to attend the meeting need not
notify the Office of the Secretary.
(c) When there is no opportunity to give seven days advance notice
of a meeting, Agency employees (other than the Commissioners or their
personal staff) who desire to hold or attend such a meeting must obtain
the approval of the General Counsel or his or her designee. Requests for
waiver of the seven-day advance notice requirement by members of the
staff who report to the Executive Director may only be submitted to the
General Counsel or his or her designee in writing by the Executive
Director or his or her designee. Personal staff of Commissioners must
obtain the approval of their respective Commissioners. If the short
notice is approved, the Agency employee must notify the Office of the
Secretary in advance of the meeting to record the meeting on the Master
Calendar. The Office of the Secretary shall publish notice of the
meeting as an addendum to the next Public Calendar.
(d) Exceptions. The notice requirement shall not apply to:
(1) Meetings with outside parties not involving substantial interest
matters (although such meetings should be limited where the public
interest would be served);
(2) Meetings with outside parties held during the normal course of
surveillance, inspection, or investigation under any of the Acts
administered by the Commission, including informal citation hearings
under the Federal Hazardous Substance Act or the Poison Prevention
Packaging Act;
(3) Meetings with outside parties concerning the settlement or
negotiation of an individual case, including proposed remedial action,
or meetings concerning any administrative or judicial action in which
the outside party is a participant, party, or amicus curiae;
(4) Routine speeches given by CPSC personnel before outside parties.
However, for information purposes, personnel are encouraged to submit
advance notice of these speeches to the Office of the Secretary for
inclusion in the Public Calendar;
(5) Meetings with other Federal personnel that are also attended by
outside parties except where a specific matter to be discussed is also
pending before the Commission or its staff;
(6) Meetings with state, local or foreign government personnel
concerning intergovernmental cooperative efforts and not the advocacy of
a particular course of action on behalf of a constituency of the
governmental entity;
[[Page 26]]
(7) Meetings or discussions with or at the request of either members
of Congress and their staffs relating to legislation, appropriation or
oversight matters, or Management and Budget personnel relating to
legislation or appropriation matters;
(8) Pre-proposal conferences involving confidential contracts made
pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 252(c)(12) in connection with potential litigation
matters.