[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1025.55 Final decision on appeal or review.
(a) Consideration of record. Upon appeal from or review of an
Initial Decision, the Commission shall consider
[[Page 93]]
the record as a whole or such parts of the record as are cited or as may
be necessary to resolve the issues presented and, in addition, shall, to
the extent necessary or desirable, exercise all the powers which it
could have exercised if it had made the Initial Decision.
(b) Rendering of final decision. In rendering its decision, the
Commission shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions,
and order contained in the Initial Decision, and shall include in its
Final Decision a statement of the reasons for its action and any
concurring or dissenting opinions. The Commission shall issue an order
reflecting its Final Decision.
(c) Except as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the Commission
shall endeavor to file its Decision within ninety (90) days after the
filing of all briefs or after receipt of transcript of the oral
argument, whichever is later.