[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1016.4 Testimony of Commission employees in private litigation.
(a) No Commission employee shall testify in his or her official
capacity in any private litigation, without express authorization from
the Commission's General Counsel. The Commission may, in its discretion,
review a decision by the General Counsel to authorize such employee
testimony. The General Counsel shall in such instances, where time
permits, advise the Commission, on a no objection basis, of the
authorization of such employee testimony.
(b) If any Commission employee is served with a subpoena seeking
testimony in private litigation, he or she must immediately notify the
Office of the General Counsel. The Office of the General Counsel, in
conjunction with the Department of Justice, will (1) take steps to quash
the subpoena or (2) direct the employee to appear in response to the
subpoena but refuse to testify on the ground that it is prohibited by
this section.
(c) If the General Counsel becomes aware of private litigation in
which testimony by a Commission employee would be in the interests of
the Commission, he or she may authorize such testimony, notwithstanding
paragraph (b) of this section. The Commission may, in its discretion,
review a decision by the General Counsel to authorize such employee
testimony. The General Counsel shall in such instances, where time
permits, advise the Commission, on a no objection basis, of the
authorization of such employee testimony. Any such testimony must be
provided in a way that minimizes the use of Commission resources as much
as possible.
PART 1017 [RESERVED]
PART 1018_ADVISORY COMMITTEE MANAGEMENT--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.