[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1019.32 Statutory provisions.
(a) Section 18(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C.
2057(a)) states:
This Act [the Consumer Product Safety Act] shall not apply to any
consumer product if: (1) It can be shown that such product is
manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United States
(or that such product was imported for export), unless (A) such consumer
product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in the United States,
or (B) the Commission determines that exportation of such product
presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers within the United
States, and (2) such consumer product when distributed in commerce, or
any container in which it is enclosed when so distributed, bears a stamp
or label stating that such consumer product is intended for export;
except that this Act shall apply to any consumer product manufactured
for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of
the United States located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited:
(a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous
substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any
misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the
delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * *
(3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with respect
to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment for export
to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on the outside of
the shipping container and labeled in accordance with the specifications
of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with the laws of the foreign
country, but if such hazardous substance is sold or offered for sale in
domestic commerce, or if the Consumer Product Safety Commission
determines that exportation of such substance presents an unreasonable
risk of injury to persons residing within the United States, this clause
shall not apply.