[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1009.3 Policy on imported products, importers, and foreign
manufacturers.
(a) This policy states the Commission's views as to imported
products subject to the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2051) and
the other Acts the Commission administers: The Federal Hazardous
Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1261), the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C.
1191), the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (15 U.S.C. 1471), and the
Refrigerator Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 1211). Basically, the Policy states
that in order to fully protect the American consumer from hazardous
consumer products the Commission will seek to ensure that importers and
foreign manufacturers, as well as domestic manufacturers, distributors,
and retailers, carry out their obligations and responsibilities under
the five Acts. The Commission will also seek to establish, to the
maximum extent possible, uniform import procedures for products subject
to the Acts the Commission administers.
(b) The Consumer Product Safety Act recognizes the critical position
of importers in protecting American consumers from unreasonably
hazardous products made abroad and accordingly, under that Act,
importers are made subject to the same responsibilities as domestic
manufacturers. This is explicitly stated in the definition of
``manufacturer'' as any person who manufacturers or imports a consumer
product (Section 3(a)(4); 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(4)).
(c) The Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1261 et seq.),
the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1191 et seq.), the Poison
Prevention Packaging Act (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), which were
transferred to the jurisdiction of the Consumer Product Safety
Commission under its enabling act, all assign responsibilities to
importers comparable to those of manufacturers and distributors.
(d) Historically, foreign-made products entering the United States
were ``cleared'' by those agencies with particular jurisdiction over
them. Products so cleared were limited in number relative to total
imports. The Consumer Product Safety Commission has jurisdiction over a
far larger number of products entering the United States
[[Page 18]]
through over 300 ports of entry. In addition, the total number of
imports has dramatically increased over the years and modern technology
has brought air transport and containerized freight for rapid handling
and distribution of consumer and other products. For the Commission to
effectively ``clear'' such products through ports of entry could
seriously impede and delay the transport of consumer products and impose
additional costs to both the consumer and the importer.
(e) The Consumer Product Safety Act provides alternative means to
both assure the consumer safe products and facilitate the free movement
of consumer products in commerce. For example, it requires certification
by manufacturers (foreign and domestic), importers and private labelers
of products that are subject to a consumer product safety standard. Such
certification must be based on a test of each product or upon a
reasonable testing program. The other acts enforced by the Commission do
not specifically require certificates; however, both the Flammable
Fabrics Act and the Federal Hazardous Substances Act encourage
guarantees of compliance by protecting from criminal prosecution persons
who have in good faith received such guarantees (15 U.S.C. 1197(a); 16
CFR 302.11; 15 U.S.C. 1264(b)).
(f) In the interest of giving the American consumer the full measure
of protection from hazardous products anticipated by the Congress, it is
the Commission's policy to assure that importers and foreign
manufacturers carry out their responsibilities under all laws
administered by this Commission. Specifically:
(1) Importers have responsibilities and obligations comparable to
those of domestic manufacturers. Rules and regulations promulgated by
the Commission will reflect these responsibilities and obligations.
(2) In promulgating its rules and regulations, the Commission
encourages the participation and comments of the import community,
including importers and foreign manufacturers.
(3) All imported products under the jurisdiction of the Consumer
Product Safety Commission shall, to the maximum extent possible, be
subject to uniform import procedures. The Commission recognizes the need
to establish and implement procedures that minimize delay and expense
involved in inspecting cargo at a port of entry. The Commission
encourages cooperation between importers, foreign manufacturers and
foreign governments, which increases the safety of the consumer and
facilitates the free movement of goods between countries.
(4) When enforcement actions are appropriate, they will be directed
toward the responsible officials of any import organization and will not
be restricted to action solely against the product.
(5) Legal actions sought by the Commission will usually be primarily
directed toward the owner or consignee of imported goods rather than
against the customs broker even though his or her name may appear as the
importer of record. However, the Commissioner believes it will not serve
the public interest to impede the Commission's rights of investigation
and enforcement by exempting a customs broker from the coverage of the
law merely because of his or her title or usual form of business. It may
be relevant that a customs broker, who does not have an ownership
interest in the goods but who is acting as an agent for the actual owner
or consignee, signs the entry documents as importer of record. What
effect and possible need for inclusion this will have in a particular
case can be judged by the Commission on a case-by-case basis.
(6) Commission procedures on imports shall be developed in the
context of the overall responsibilities, authorities, priorities,
resources, and compliance philosophy of this Commission. Any existing
procedures which have been inherited from predecessor agencies will be
* * *