[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1025.51 Initial decision.
(a) When filed. The Presiding Officer shall endeavor to file an
Initial Decision with the Commission within sixty (60) days after the
closing of the record or the filing of post-hearing briefs, whichever is
later.
(b) Content. The Initial Decision shall be based upon a
consideration of the entire record and shall be supported by reliable,
probative, and substantial evidence. The Initial Decision shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions, as well as the reasons or bases for
such findings and conclusions, upon the material questions of fact,
material issues of law, or discretion presented on the record, and
should, where practicable, be accompanied by specific page citations to
the record and to legal and other materials relied upon; and
(2) An appropriate order.
(c) By whom made. The Initial Decision shall be made and filed by
the Presiding Officer who presided over the hearing, unless otherwise
ordered by the Commission.
(d) Reopening of proceedings by Presiding Officer; termination of
jurisdiction. (1) At any time prior to, or concomitant with, the filing
of the Initial Decision, the Presiding Officer may reopen the
proceedings for the reception of further evidence.
(2) Except for the correction of clerical errors, or where the
proceeding is reopened by an order under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, the jurisdiction of the Presiding Officer is terminated upon
the filing of the Initial Decision, unless and until such time as the
matter may be remanded to the Presiding Officer by the Commission.