[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1025.14 Form and filing of documents.
(a) Filing. Except as otherwise provided in these Rules, all
documents submitted to the Commission or the Presiding Officer shall be
addressed to, and filed with, the Secretary. Documents may be filed in
person or by mail and shall be deemed filed on the day of filing or
mailing.
(b) Caption. Every document shall contain a caption setting forth
the name of the action, the docket number, and the title of the
document.
(c) Copies. An original and three (3) copies of all documents shall
be filed. Each copy must be clear and legible.
(d) Signature. (1) The original of each document filed shall be
signed by a representative of record for the party or participant; or in
the case of parties or participants not represented, by the party or
participant; or by a partner, officer or other appropriate official of
any corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association, who files
an appearance on behalf of the party or participant.
(2) By signing a document, the signer represents that the signer has
read it and that to the best of the signer's knowledge, information and
belief, the
[[Page 72]]
statements made in it are true and that it is not filed for purposes of
delay.
(e) Form. (1) All documents shall be dated and shall contain the
address and telephone number of the signer.
(2) Documents shall be on paper approximately 8\1/2\ x 11 inches in
size. Print shall not be less than standard elite or 12 point type.
Pages shall be fastened in the upper left corner or along the left
margin.
(3) Documents that fail to comply with this section may be returned
by the Secretary.