[Title 16 CFR ]
Sec. 1015.5 Time limitation on responses to requests for records
and requests for expedited processing.
(a) The Secretary or delegate of the Secretary shall respond to all
written requests for records within twenty (20) working days (excepting
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays). The time limitations on
responses to requests for records shall begin to run as of the time a
request for records is received by the Office of the Secretary and a
date stamp notation placed directly on the request.
(b) The time for responding to requests for records may be extended
by the Secretary at the initial stage or by the General Counsel of the
Commission at the appellate stage up to an additional ten (10) working
days under the following unusual circumstances:
(1) The need to search for and collect the requested records from
field facilities or other establishments that are separate from the
Office of the Secretary.
(2) The need to search for, collect and appropriately examine a
voluminous amount of separate and distinct records which are demanded in
a single request.
(3) The need for consultation, which shall be conducted with all
practicable speed, with another agency having a substantial interest in
the determination of the request or among two or more components of the
Commission having substantial subject matter interest therein.
(c) Any extension of time must be accompanied by written notice to
the person making the request setting forth the reason(s) for such
extension and the time within which a response is expected to be made.
(d) If the Secretary at the initial stage or the General Counsel at
the appellate stage determines that an extension of time greater than
ten (10) working days is necessary to respond to a request satisfying
the ``unusual circumstances'' specified in paragraph (b) of this
section, the Secretary or the General Counsel shall so notify the
requester and give the requester the opportunity to:
(1) Limit the scope of the request so that it may be processed
within the time limit prescribed in paragraph (b); or
(2) Arrange with the Secretary or the General Counsel an alternative
time frame for processing the request or a modified request.
(e) The Secretary or delegate of the Secretary may aggregate and
process as a single request requests by the same requester, or a group
of requesters acting in concert, if the Secretary or delegate reasonably
believes that the requests actually constitute a single request which
would otherwise satisfy the unusual circumstances specified in paragraph
(b) of this section, and the requests involve clearly related matters.
(f) The Secretary or delegate of the Secretary will provide
expedited processing of requests in cases where the requester
demonstrates a compelling need for such processing.
(1) The term ``compelling need'' means:
(i) That a failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis
could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual; or
(ii) With respect to a request made by a person primarily engaged in
disseminating information, that there is an urgency to inform the public
concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity.
(2) Requesters for expedited processing must include in their
requests a statement setting forth the basis for
[[Page 41]]
the claim that a ``compelling need'' exists for the requested
information, certified by the requester to be true and correct to the
best of his or her knowledge and belief.
(3) The Secretary or delegate of the Secretary will determine
whether to grant a request for expedited processing and will notify the
requester of such determination within ten (10) days of receipt of the
request.
(4) Denials of requests for expedited processing may be appealed to
the Office of the General Counsel as set forth in Sec. 1015.7 of this
part. The General Counsel will expeditiously determine any such appeal.
(5) The Secretary or delegate of the Secretary will process as soon
as practicable the documents responsive to a request for which expedited
processing is granted.
(g) The Secretary may be unable to comply with the time limits set
forth in this Sec. 1015.5 when disclosure of documents responsive to a
request under this part is subject to the requirements of section 6(b)
of the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2055(b), and the
regulations implementing that section, 16 CFR part 1101. The Secretary
or delegate of the Secretary will notify requesters whose requests will
be delayed for this reason.
[42 FR 10490, Feb. 22, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 46197, Sept. 2, 1997]