[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5.9 When will Treasury entities transfer a Treasury debt to the
Treasury Department's Financial Management Service for collection?
(a) Treasury entities will transfer any eligible debt that is more
than 180 days delinquent to the Financial Management Service for debt
collection services, a process known as ``cross-servicing.'' See 31
U.S.C. 3711(g) and 31 CFR 285.12. Treasury entities may transfer debts
delinquent 180 days or less to the Financial Management Service in
accordance with the procedures described in 31 CFR 285.12. The Financial
Management Service takes appropriate action to collect or compromise the
transferred debt, or to suspend or terminate collection action thereon,
in accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements and
authorities applicable to the debt and the collection action to be
taken. See 31 CFR 285.12(b)(2). Appropriate action includes, but is not
limited to, contact with the debtor, referral of the debt to the
Treasury Offset Program, private collection agencies or the Department
of Justice, reporting of the debt to credit bureaus, and administrative
wage garnishment.
(b) At least sixty (60) days prior to transferring a Treasury debt
to the Financial Management Service, Treasury entities will send notice
to the debtor as required bySec. 5.4 of this part. Treasury entities
will certify to the Financial Management Service, in writing, that the
debt is valid, delinquent, legally enforceable, and that there are no
legal bars to collection. In addition, Treasury entities will certify
their compliance with all applicable due process and other requirements
as described in this part and other Federal laws. See 31 CFR 285.12(i)
regarding the certification requirement.
[[Page 95]]
(c) As part of its debt collection process, the Financial Management
Service uses the Treasury Offset Program to collect Treasury debts by
administrative and tax refund offset. See 31 CFR 285.12(g). The Treasury
Offset Program is a centralized offset program administered by the
Financial Management Service to collect delinquent debts owed to Federal
agencies and states (including past-due child support). Under the
Treasury Offset Program, before a Federal payment is disbursed, the
Financial Management Service compares the name and taxpayer
identification number (TIN) of the payee with the names and TINs of
debtors that have been submitted by Federal agencies and states to the
Treasury Offset Program database. If there is a match, the Financial
Management Service (or, in some cases, another Federal disbursing
agency) offsets all or a portion of the Federal payment, disburses any
remaining payment to the payee, and pays the offset amount to the
creditor agency. Federal payments eligible for offset include, but are
not limited to, income tax refunds, salary, travel advances and
reimbursements, retirement and vendor payments, and Social Security and
other benefit payments.