[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 How will Treasury entities add interest, penalty charges,
and administrative costs to a Treasury debt?
(a) Assessment and notice. Treasury entities shall assess interest,
penalties and administrative costs on Treasury debts in accordance with
the provisions of 31 U.S.C. 3717 and 31 CFR 901.9, on Treasury debts.
Interest shall be charged in accordance with the requirements of 31
U.S.C. 3717(a). Penalties shall accrue at the rate of 6% per year, or
such other higher rate as authorized by law. Administrative costs, that
is the costs of processing and handling a delinquent debt, shall be
determined by the Treasury entity collecting the Treasury debt. Treasury
entities may have additional policies regarding how interest, penalties,
and administrative costs are assessed on particular types of debts.
Treasury entities are required to explain in the notice to the debtor
described inSec. 5.4 of this part how interest, penalties, costs, and
other charges are assessed, unless the requirements are included in a
contract or repayment agreement.
(b) Waiver of interest, penalties, and administrative costs. Unless
otherwise required by law, Treasury entities may not charge interest if
the amount due on the debt is paid within 30 days after the date from
which the interest accrues. See 31 U.S.C. 3717(d). Treasury entities may
waive interest, penalties, and administrative costs, or any portion
thereof, when it would be against equity and good conscience or not in
the Treasury entity's best interest to collect such charges, in
accordance with Treasury guidelines for waiving claims against Treasury
employees for erroneous overpayments. See Treasury Directive 34-01
(Waiving Claims Against Treasury Employees for Erroneous Payments) set
forth at Appendix A of this part and at http://
[[Page 94]]
www.treas.gov/regs. Legal counsel approval is not required to waive such
charges. Cf., Sec.Sec. 5.7 and 5.8 of this part, which require legal
counsel approval when compromising a debt or terminating debt collection
activity on a debt.
(c) Accrual during suspension of debt collection. In most cases,
interest, penalties and administrative costs will continue to accrue
during any period when collection has been suspended for any reason (for
example, when the debtor has requested a hearing). Treasury entities may
suspend accrual of any or all of these charges when accrual would be
against equity and good conscience or not in the Treasury entity's best
interest, in accordance with Treasury guidelines for waiving claims
against Treasury employees for erroneous overpayments. See Treasury
Directive 34-01 (Waiving Claims Against Treasury Employees for Erroneous
Payments), set forth at Appendix A of this part and http://
www.treas.gov/regs.