[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Offices.
(a) Establishment of office(s). The Commissioner shall establish the
Office of Professional Responsibility and any other office(s) within the
Internal Revenue Service necessary to administer and enforce this part.
The Commissioner shall appoint the Director of the Office of
Professional Responsibility and any other Internal Revenue official(s)
to manage and direct any office(s) established to administer or enforce
this part. Offices established under this part include, but are not
limited to:
(1) The Office of Professional Responsibility, which shall generally
have responsibility for matters related to practitioner conduct and
discipline, including disciplinary proceedings and sanctions; and
(2) An office with responsibility for matters related to authority
to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, including acting on
applications for enrollment to practice before the Internal Revenue
Service and administering competency testing and continuing education.
(b) Officers and employees within any office established under this
part may perform acts necessary or appropriate to carry out the
responsibilities of their office(s) under this part or as otherwise
prescribed by the Commissioner.
(c) Acting. The Commissioner will designate an officer or employee
of the Internal Revenue Service to perform the duties of an individual
appointed under paragraph (a) of this section in the absence of that
officer or employee or during a vacancy in that office.
(d) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable
beginning August 2, 2011.
[T.D. 9527, 76 FR 32300, June 3, 2011]