[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36 Systems exempt in whole or in part from provisions of
5 U.S.C. 552a and this part.
(a) In General. In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) and (k) and
Sec. 1.23(c), the Department of the Treasury hereby exempts the systems
* * *
(f) Reasons for exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(1). The reason for
invoking the exemption is to protect material authorized to be kept
secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy pursuant to
Executive Orders 12958, 13526, or successor or prior Executive Orders.
(g) Specific exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(2). (1) Under 5
U.S.C. 552a(k)(2), the head of any agency may promulgate rules to exempt
any system of records within the agency from certain provisions of the
Privacy Act if the system is investigatory material compiled for law
enforcement purposes and for the purposes of assuring the safety of
individuals protected by the Department pursuant to the provisions of 18
U.S.C. 3056. This paragraph applies to the following systems of records
maintained by the Department of the Treasury:
(i) Treasury:
Number System name
Treasury .013................ Department of the Treasury Civil Rights
Complaints and Compliance Review Files.
(ii) Departmental Offices:
Number System name
DO .120...................... Records Related to Office of Foreign
Assets Control Economic Sanctions.
DO .144...................... General Counsel Litigation Referral and
Reporting System.
DO .190...................... Investigation Data Management System.
DO .220...................... SIGTARP Hotline Database.
DO .221...................... SIGTARP Correspondence Database.
DO .222...................... SIGTARP Investigative MIS Database.
DO .223...................... SIGTARP Investigative Files Database.
DO .224...................... SIGTARP Audit Files Database.
DO.225....................... TARP Fraud Investigation Information
System.
DO .303...................... TIGTA General Correspondence.
DO .307...................... TIGTA Employee Relations Matters,
Appeals, Grievances, and Complaint
Files.
DO .308...................... TIGTA Data Extracts.
DO .309...................... TIGTA Chief Counsel Case Files.
DO .310...................... TIGTA Chief Counsel Disclosure Section
Records.
DO .311...................... TIGTA Office of Investigations Files.
(iii) Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau:
Number System name
TTB .001..................... Regulatory Enforcement Record System.
(iv) Comptroller of the Currency:
Number System name
CC .100...................... Enforcement Action Report System.
CC .110...................... Reports of Suspicious Activities.
CC .120...................... Bank Fraud Information System.
CC .220...................... Section 914 Tracking System.
CC .500...................... Chief Counsel's Management Information
System.
CC .510...................... Litigation Information System.
CC .600...................... Consumer Complaint Inquiry and
Information System.
OTS .001..................... Confidential Individual Information
System.
OTS .004..................... Criminal Referral Database.
(v) Bureau of Engraving and Printing:
[[Page 60]]
* * *
(iv) Learn whether they are only suspects or identified as law
violators;
(v) Begin, continue, or resume illegal conduct upon learning that
they are not identified in the system of records; or
(vi) Destroy evidence needed to prove the violation.
(6) 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4)(I) requires an agency to publish a general
notice listing the categories of sources for information contained in a
system of records. The application of this provision to the systems of
records could compromise the Department's ability to complete or
continue investigations or to provide useful information to law
enforcement agencies, since revealing sources for the information could:
(i) Disclose investigative techniques and procedures;
[[Page 63]]
(ii) Result in threats or reprisals against informants by the
subjects of investigations; and
(iii) Cause informants to refuse to give full information to
investigators for fear of having their identities as sources disclosed.
(i) Specific exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(4). (1) Under 5
U.S.C. 552a(k)(4), the head of any agency may promulgate rules to exempt
any system of records within the agency from certain provisions of the
Privacy Act if the system is required by statute to be maintained and
used solely as statistical records. This paragraph applies to the
following system of records maintained by the Department, for which
exemption is claimed under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(4).
Internal Revenue Service:
Number System name
IRS 70.001................... Statistics of Income--Individual Tax
Returns.
(2) The Department hereby exempts the system of records listed in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section from the following provisions of 5
U.S.C. 552a, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(4): 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(3), 5
U.S.C. 552a(d)(1), (2), (3), and (4), 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(1), 5 U.S.C.
552a(e)(4)(G), (H), and (I), and 5 U.S.C. 552a(f).
(3) The system of records is maintained under section 6108 of the
Internal Revenue Code, which provides that ``the Secretary or his
delegate shall prepare and publish annually statistics reasonably
available with respect to the operation of the income tax laws,
including classifications of taxpayers and of income, the amounts
allowed as deductions, exemptions, and credits, and any other facts
deemed pertinent and valuable.''
(j) Reasons for exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(4). The reason for
exempting the system of records is that disclosure of statistical
records (including release of accounting for disclosures) would in most
instances be of no benefit to a particular individual since the records
do not have a direct effect on a given individual.
(k) Specific exemptions under 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(5). (1) Under 5
U.S.C. 552a(k)(5), the head of any agency may promulgate rules to exempt
any system of records within the agency from certain provisions of the
Privacy Act if the system is investigatory material compiled solely for
* * *