[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.11 Testimony or the production of records in a court
or other proceeding.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section sets forth the policies and
procedures of the Department regarding the testimony of employees and
former employees as witnesses in legal proceedings and the production or
disclosure of information contained in Department documents for use in
legal proceedings pursuant to a request, order, or subpoena
(collectively referred to in this subpart as a demand).
(2) This section does not apply to any legal proceeding in which an
employee is to testify while on leave status regarding facts or events
that are unrelated to the official business of the Department.
(3)(i) Nothing in this section affects the rights and procedures
governing public access to records pursuant to the Freedom of
Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) or the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a).
(ii) Demands in legal proceedings for the production of records, or
for the testimony of Department employees regarding information
protected by the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a), the Trade Secrets Act (18
U.S.C. 1905) or other confidentiality statutes, must satisfy the
requirements for disclosure set forth in those statutes and the
applicable regulations of this part before the records may be provided
or testimony given.
(4) This section is intended only to provide guidance for the
internal operations of the Department and to inform the public about
Department procedures concerning the service of process and responses to
demands or requests, and the procedures specified in this section, or
the failure of any Treasury employee to follow the procedures specified
in this section, are not intended to, do not, and may not be relied upon
to create a right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at
law by a party against the United States.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Agency counsel means:
(i) With respect to the Departmental Offices, the General Counsel or
his or her designee; or
[[Page 34]]
(ii) With respect to a bureau or office of the Department, the Chief
Counsel or Legal Counsel (or his or her designee) of such bureau or
office.
(2) Demand means a request, order, or subpoena for testimony or
documents related to or for possible use in a legal proceeding.
(3) Department means the United States Department of the Treasury.
(4) Document means any record or other property, no matter what
media and including copies thereof, held by the Department, including
without limitation, official letters, telegrams, memoranda, reports,
studies, calendar and diary entries, maps, graphs, pamphlets, notes,
charts, tabulations, analyses, statistical or informational
accumulations, any kind of summaries of meetings and conversations, film
impressions, magnetic tapes and sound or mechanical reproductions.
(5) Employee means all employees or officers of the Department,
including contractors and any other individuals who have been appointed
by, or are subject to the supervision, jurisdiction or control of the
Secretary, as well as the Secretary of the Treasury. The procedures
established within this subpart also apply to former employees of the
Department where specifically noted.
(6) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department or
other Department employee to whom the General Counsel has delegated
authority to act under this subpart.
(7) Legal proceeding means all pretrial, trial and post trial stages
of all existing or reasonably anticipated judicial or administrative
actions, hearings, investigations, or similar proceedings before courts,
commissions, boards, grand juries, or other tribunals, foreign or
domestic. This phrase includes all phases of discovery as well as
responses to formal or informal requests by attorneys or others involved
in legal proceedings.
(8) Official business means the authorized business of the
Department.
(9) Secretary means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(10) Testimony means a statement in any form, including personal
appearances before a court or other legal tribunal, interviews,
depositions, telephonic, televised, or videotaped statements or any
responses given during discovery or similar proceedings, which response
would involve more than the production of documents.
(c) Department policy. No current or former employee shall, in
response to a demand, produce any Department documents, provide
testimony regarding any information relating to or based upon Department
documents, or disclose any information or produce materials acquired as
part of the performance of that employee's official duties or official
status, without the prior authorization of the General Counsel or the
appropriate agency counsel.
(d) Procedures for demand for testimony or production of documents.
(1) A demand directed to the Department for the testimony of a
Department employee or for the production of documents shall be served
in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure, or applicable state procedures and shall be
directed to the General Counsel, Department of the Treasury, 1500
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20220, or to the Chief or Legal
Counsel of the concerned Department component. Acceptance of a demand
shall not constitute an admission or waiver with respect to
jurisdiction, propriety of service, improper venue, or any other defense
in law or equity available under the applicable laws or rules.
(2) A subpoena or other demand for testimony directed to an employee
or former employee shall be served in accordance with the Federal Rules
of Civil or Criminal Procedure or applicable State procedure and a copy
of the subpoena shall be sent to agency counsel.
(3)(i) In court cases in which the United States or the Department
is not a party, where the giving of testimony or the production of
documents by the Department, or a current or former employee is desired,
an affidavit (or if that is not feasible, a statement) by the litigant
* * *