[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 10.0 Scope of part.
(a) This part contains rules governing the recognition of attorneys,
certified public accountants, enrolled agents, enrolled retirement plan
agents, registered tax return preparers, and other persons representing
taxpayers before the Internal Revenue Service. Subpart A of this part
sets forth rules relating to the authority to practice before the
Internal Revenue Service; subpart B of this part prescribes the duties
and restrictions relating to such practice; subpart C of this part
prescribes the sanctions for violating the regulations; subpart D of
this part contains the rules applicable to disciplinary proceedings; and
subpart E of this part contains general provisions relating to the
availability of official records.
(b) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable
beginning August 2, 2011.
[T.D. 9527, 76 FR 32300, June 3, 2011]
[[Page 130]]
Subpart A_Rules Governing Authority to Practice
Source: T.D. 9011, 67 FR 48765, July 26, 2002, unless otherwise
noted.