[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.11 Testimony or the production of records in a court
or other proceeding.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section sets forth the policies and
procedures of the Department regarding the testimony of employees and
* * *
studies, calendar and diary entries, maps, graphs, pamphlets, notes,
charts, tabulations, analyses, statistical or informational
accumulations, any kind of summaries of meetings and conversations, film
impressions, magnetic tapes and sound or mechanical reproductions.
(5) Employee means all employees or officers of the Department,
including contractors and any other individuals who have been appointed
by, or are subject to the supervision, jurisdiction or control of the
Secretary, as well as the Secretary of the Treasury. The procedures
established within this subpart also apply to former employees of the
Department where specifically noted.
(6) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department or
other Department employee to whom the General Counsel has delegated
authority to act under this subpart.
(7) Legal proceeding means all pretrial, trial and post trial stages
of all existing or reasonably anticipated judicial or administrative
actions, hearings, investigations, or similar proceedings before courts,
commissions, boards, grand juries, or other tribunals, foreign or
domestic. This phrase includes all phases of discovery as well as
responses to formal or informal requests by attorneys or others involved
in legal proceedings.
(8) Official business means the authorized business of the
Department.
(9) Secretary means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(10) Testimony means a statement in any form, including personal
appearances before a court or other legal tribunal, interviews,
depositions, telephonic, televised, or videotaped statements or any
responses given during discovery or similar proceedings, which response
would involve more than the production of documents.
(c) Department policy. No current or former employee shall, in
response to a demand, produce any Department documents, provide
testimony regarding any information relating to or based upon Department
documents, or disclose any information or produce materials acquired as
part of the performance of that employee's official duties or official
status, without the prior authorization of the General Counsel or the
appropriate agency counsel.
(d) Procedures for demand for testimony or production of documents.
(1) A demand directed to the Department for the testimony of a
Department employee or for the production of documents shall be served
in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure, or applicable state procedures and shall be
directed to the General Counsel, Department of the Treasury, 1500
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC 20220, or to the Chief or Legal
Counsel of the concerned Department component. Acceptance of a demand
shall not constitute an admission or waiver with respect to
jurisdiction, propriety of service, improper venue, or any other defense
in law or equity available under the applicable laws or rules.
(2) A subpoena or other demand for testimony directed to an employee
or former employee shall be served in accordance with the Federal Rules
of Civil or Criminal Procedure or applicable State procedure and a copy
of the subpoena shall be sent to agency counsel.
(3)(i) In court cases in which the United States or the Department
is not a party, where the giving of testimony or the production of
documents by the Department, or a current or former employee is desired,
an affidavit (or if that is not feasible, a statement) by the litigant
or the litigant's attorney, setting forth the information with respect
to which the testimony or production is desired, must be submitted
[[Page 35]]
in order to obtain a decision concerning whether such testimony or
production will be authorized. Such information shall include: the title
of the legal proceeding, the forum, the requesting party's interest in
the legal proceeding, the reason for the demand, a showing that other
evidence reasonably suited to the requester's needs is not available
from any other source and, if testimony is requested, the intended use
of the testimony, a general summary of the desired testimony, and a
showing that no document could be provided and used in lieu of
testimony. The purpose of this requirement is to assist agency counsel
in making an informed decision regarding whether testimony or the
production of document should be authorized. Permission to testify or
produce documents will, in all cases, be limited to the information set
forth in the affidavit or statement, or to such portions thereof as may
be deemed proper.
(ii) Agency counsel may consult or negotiate with an attorney for a
party, or the party if not represented by an attorney, to refine or
limit a demand so that compliance is less burdensome or obtain
information necessary to make the determination required by paragraph
(e) of this section. Failure of the attorney or party to cooperate in
good faith to enable agency counsel to make an informed determination
under this subpart may serve, where appropriate, as a basis for a
determination not to comply with the demand.
(iii) A determination under this subpart to comply or not to comply
with a demand is without prejudice as to any formal assertion or waiver
of privilege, lack of relevance, technical deficiency or any other
ground for noncompliance.
(4)(i) Employees shall immediately refer all inquiries and demands
made on the Department to agency counsel.
(ii) An employee who receives a subpoena shall immediately forward
the subpoena to agency counsel. Agency counsel will determine the manner
in which to respond to the subpoena.
(e) Factors to be considered by agency counsel. (1) In deciding
whether to authorize the release of official information or the
testimony of personnel concerning official information (hereafter
* * *