[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 10.3 Who may practice.
(a) Attorneys. Any attorney who is not currently under suspension or
disbarment from practice before the Internal Revenue Service may
practice before the Internal Revenue Service by filing with the Internal
* * *
Employee Plans Determination Letter program; Employee Plans Compliance
Resolution System; and Employee Plans Master and Prototype and Volume
Submitter program. In addition, enrolled retirement plan agents are
under the 5300 and 5500 series which are filed by retirement plans and
plan sponsors, but not with respect to actuarial forms or schedules.
(3) An individual who practices before the Internal Revenue Service
pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section is subject to the
provisions of this part in the same manner as attorneys, certified
public accountants, enrolled agents, enrolled actuaries, and registered
tax return preparers.
(f) Registered tax return preparers. (1) Any individual who is
designated as a registered tax return preparer pursuant toSec. 10.4(c)
of this part who is not currently under suspension or disbarment from
practice before the Internal Revenue Service may practice before the
Internal Revenue Service.
(2) Practice as a registered tax return preparer is limited to
preparing and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other
documents for submission to the Internal Revenue Service. A registered
tax return preparer may prepare all or substantially all of a tax return
or claim for refund of tax. The Internal Revenue Service will prescribe
by forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance the tax returns
and claims for refund that a registered tax return preparer may prepare
and sign.
(3) A registered tax return preparer may represent taxpayers before
revenue agents, customer service representatives, or similar officers
and employees of the Internal Revenue Service (including the Taxpayer
Advocate Service) during an examination if the registered tax return
preparer signed the tax return or claim for refund for the taxable year
or period under examination. Unless otherwise prescribed by regulation
or notice, this right does not permit such individual to represent the
taxpayer, regardless of the circumstances requiring representation,
before appeals officers, revenue officers, Counsel or similar officers
or employees of the Internal Revenue Service or the Treasury Department.
A registered tax return preparer's authorization to practice under this
part also does not include the authority to provide tax advice to a
client or another person except as necessary to prepare a tax return,
claim for refund, or other document intended to be submitted to the
Internal Revenue Service.
(4) An individual who practices before the Internal Revenue Service
pursuant to paragraph (f)(1) of this section is subject to the
provisions of this part in the same manner as attorneys, certified
public accountants, enrolled agents, enrolled retirement plan agents,
and enrolled actuaries.
(g) Others. Any individual qualifying under paragraph (d) ofSec.
10.5 orSec. 10.7 is eligible to practice before the Internal Revenue
Service to the extent provided in those sections.
(h) Government officers and employees, and others. An individual,
who is an officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial
branch of the United States Government; an officer or employee of the
District of Columbia; a Member of Congress; or a Resident Commissioner
may not practice before the Internal Revenue Service if such practice
violates 18 U.S.C. 203 or 205.
(i) State officers and employees. No officer or employee of any
State, or subdivision of any State, whose duties require him or her to
pass upon, investigate, or deal with tax matters for such State or
subdivision, may practice before the Internal Revenue Service, if such
* * *