[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.26 Procedures for notification and access to records
pertaining to individuals--format and fees for request for access.
(a) Procedures for notification and access. Each component shall
* * *
which is contained in, and inseparable from, another individual's
record.
(d) Format of request. (1) A record for notification of whether a
record exists shall:
(i) Be made in writing and signed by the person making the request,
who must be the individual about whom the record is maintained, or such
individual's duly authorized representative (SeeSec. 1.34);
(ii) State that it is made pursuant to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C.
552a or these regulations, have marked ``Privacy Act Request'' on the
request and on the envelope;
(iii) Give the name of the system or subsystem or categories of
records to which access is sought, as specified in ``Privacy Act
Issuances'' published by the Office of the Federal Register and
referenced in the appendices to this subpart;
(iv) Describe the nature of the record(s) sought in sufficient
detail to enable Department personnel to locate the system of records
containing the record with a reasonable amount of effort. Whenever
possible, a request for access should describe the nature of the record
sought, the date of the record or the period in which the record was
compiled.
(v) Provide such identification of the requester as may be specified
in the appropriate appendix to this subpart; and
(vi) Be addressed or delivered in person to the office or officer of
the component indicated for the particular system or subsystem or
categories of records the individual wishes access to, as specified in
``Privacy Act Issuances'' published by the Office of the Federal
Register and referenced in the appendices to this subpart. Assistance in
ascertaining the appropriate component or in preparing a request for
notification may be obtained by a written request to this effect
addressed as specified in Appendix A of this part, as the address for
the Departmental Offices for ``Request for notification and access to
records and accountings of disclosures''.
(2) A request for access to records shall, in addition to complying
with paragraph (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section:
(i) State whether the requester wishes to inspect the records or
desires to have a copy made and furnished without first inspecting them;
(ii) If the requester desires to have a copy made, state the firm
agreement of the requester to pay the fees for duplication ultimately
determined in accordance with (31 CFR 1.6) Subpart A of this title,
unless such fees are waived pursuant to that section by the system
manager or other appropriate official as indicated in the appropriate
appendix to these regulations; and
(iii) Comply with any other requirement set forth in the applicable
appendix to this subpart or the ``Notice of Records Systems'' applicable
to the system in question. Requesters are hereby advised that any
request for access which does not comply with the foregoing requirements
and those set forth elsewhere in this Subpart C, will not be deemed
subject to the time constraints of this section, unless and until
amended so as to comply. However, components shall advise the requester
in what respect the request is deficient so that it may be processed.
This section applies only to records which are contained in a system of
records and which are in the possession or control of the component.
(See 5 U.S.C. 552a (d) and (f))
(e) Requests for records not in control of component. (1) Treasury
employees shall make reasonable efforts to assist an oral requester to
ascertain to which office or officer a written request
[[Page 46]]
should be sent. When the request is for a record which is not in the
possession or control of any component of the Department of the
Treasury, the requester shall be so advised.
(2) Where the record requested was created by a Department or agency
other than the Department of the Treasury or a component of the
Department and has been classified (e.g. National Defense or
Intelligence Information) or otherwise restrictively endorsed (e.g.
Office of Personnel Management records of FBI reports) by such other
Department or agency, and a copy is in the possession of a component of
the Department of the Treasury, that portion of the request shall be
referred to the originating agency for determination as to all issues in
accordance with the Privacy Act. In the case of a referral to another
agency under this paragraph, the requester shall be notified that such
portion of the request has been so referred and that the requester may
expect to hear from that agency.
(3) When information sought from a system manager or other
appropriate official in the Department of the Treasury includes
information furnished by other Federal agencies not classified or
otherwise restrictively endorsed, the system manager or other
appropriate official receiving the request shall consult with the
appropriate agency prior to making a decision to disclose or not to
disclose the record. The decision as to whether the record shall be
disclosed shall be made, in the first instance by the system manager or
other appropriate official maintaining the record. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a
(d) and (f))
(f) Date of receipt of request. A request for notification or access
to records shall be considered to have been received for purposes of
this subpart on the date on which the requirements of paragraph (d) of
this section have been satisfied. Requests for notification or access to
records and any separate agreement to pay shall be stamped or endorsed
with the date of receipt by the receiving office. The latest of such
stamped dates will be deemed to be the date of receipt of the request
for the purposes of this subpart. (See 5 U.S.C. 552a (d) and (f))
(g) Notification of determination--(1) In general. Notification of
determinations as to notification of whether a record exists or as to
whether to grant access to records requested will be made by the
* * *