[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 10.2 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, except where the text provides otherwise--
(1) Attorney means any person who is a member in good standing of
the bar of the highest court of any state, territory, or possession of
the United States, including a Commonwealth, or the District of
Columbia.
(2) Certified public accountant means any person who is duly
qualified to practice as a certified public accountant in any state,
territory, or possession of the United States, including a Commonwealth,
or the District of Columbia.
(3) Commissioner refers to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
(4) Practice before the Internal Revenue Service comprehends all
matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or
any of its officers or employees relating to a taxpayer's rights,
privileges, or liabilities under laws or regulations administered by the
Internal Revenue Service. Such presentations include, but are not
limited to, preparing documents; filing documents; corresponding and
communicating with the Internal Revenue Service; rendering written
advice with respect to any entity, transaction, plan or arrangement, or
other plan or arrangement having a potential for tax avoidance or
evasion; and representing a client at conferences, hearings, and
meetings.
(5) Practitioner means any individual described in paragraphs (a),
(b), (c), (d), (e), or (f) ofSec. 10.3.
(6) A tax return includes an amended tax return and a claim for
refund.
(7) Service means the Internal Revenue Service.
(8) Tax return preparer means any individual within the meaning of
section 7701(a)(36) and 26 CFR 301.7701-15.
(b) Effective/applicability date. This section is applicable
beginning August 2, 2011.
[T.D. 9359, 72 FR 54544, Sept. 26, 2007, as amended by T.D. 9527, 76 FR
32300, June 3, 2011]