[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.5 Specific requests for other records.
(a) In general. (1) Except for records made available under 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(1) and (a)(2), but subject to the application of the exemptions
and exclusions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and (c), each bureau of the
Department of the Treasury shall promptly make the requested records
available to any person in conformance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(3). The
request must conform in every respect with the rules and procedures of
this subpart and the applicable bureau's appendix to this subpart. Any
request or appeal from the initial denial of a request that does not
comply with the requirements in this subpart will not be considered
subject to the time constraints of paragraphs (h), (i), and (j) of this
section, unless and until the request is amended to comply. Bureaus
shall promptly advise the requester in what respect the request or
appeal is deficient so that it may be amended and resubmitted for
consideration in accordance with this subpart. If a requester does not
respond within 30 days to a communication from a bureau to amend the
request in order for it to be in conformance with this subpart, the
request file will be considered closed. When the request conforms with
the requirements of this subpart, bureaus shall make every reasonable
effort to comply with the request within the time constraints. If the
description of the record requested is of a type that is not maintained
by the bureau, the requester shall be so advised and the request shall
be returned to the requester.
(2) This subpart applies only to records in the possession or
control of the bureau at the time of the request. Records considered to
be responsive to the request are those in existence on or before the
date of receipt of the request by the appropriate bureau official.
Requests for the continuing production of records created after the date
of the appropriate bureau official's receipt of the request shall not be
honored. Bureaus shall provide the responsive record or records in the
form or format requested if the record or records are readily
reproducible by the bureau in that form or format. Bureaus shall make
reasonable efforts to maintain their records in forms or formats that
are reproducible for the purpose of disclosure. For purposes of this
section, readily reproducible means, with respect to electronic format,
a record or records that can be downloaded or transferred intact to a
floppy disk, compact disk (CD), tape, or other electronic medium using
equipment currently in use by the office or offices processing the
request. Even though some records may initially be readily reproducible,
the need to segregate exempt from nonexempt records may cause the
releasable material to not be readily reproducible.
(3) Requests for information classified pursuant to Executive Order
12958, ``Classified National Security Information,'' require the
responsible bureau to review the information to determine whether it
continues to warrant classification. Information which no longer
warrants classification under the Executive Order's criteria shall be
declassified and made available to the requester, unless the information
is otherwise exempt from disclosure.
(4) When a bureau receives five or more requests for substantially
the same records, it shall place those requests in front of an existing
request backlog that the responsible official
[[Page 16]]
may have. Upon completion of processing, the released records shall be
made available in the bureau's public reading room, and if created on or
after November 1, 1996, shall be made available in the electronic
reading room of the bureau's web site.
(b) Form of request. In order to be subject to the provisions of
this section, the following must be satisfied.
(1) The request for records shall be made in writing, signed by the
person making the request, and state that it is made pursuant to the
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, or this subpart.
(2) The request shall indicate whether the requester is a commercial
user, an educational institution, non-commercial scientific institution,
representative of the news media, or ``other'' requester, subject to the
fee provisions described inSec. 1.7. In order for the Department to
determine the proper category for fee purposes as defined in this
section, a request for records shall also state how the records released
will be used. This information shall not be used to determine the
releasibility of any record or records. A determination of the proper
category of requester shall be based upon a review of the requester's
submission and the bureau's own records. Where a bureau has reasonable
cause to doubt the use to which a requester will put the records sought,
or where that use is not clear from the request itself, bureaus should
seek additional clarification before assigning the request to a specific
category. The categories of requesters are defined as follows:
(i) Commercial. A commercial use request refers to a request from or
on behalf of one who seeks information for a use or purpose that
furthers the commercial, trade, or profit interests of the requester or
the person on whose behalf the request is made, which can include
furthering those interests through litigation. The bureaus may determine
from the use specified in the request that the requester is a commercial
user.
(ii) Educational institution. This refers to a preschool, a public
or private elementary or secondary school, an institution of graduate
higher education, an institution of undergraduate higher education, an
institution of professional education, and an institution of vocational
education, which operates a program or programs of scholarly research.
This category does not include requesters wanting records for use in
meeting individual academic research or study requirements.
(iii) Non-commercial scientific institution. This refers to an
* * *