[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.5 Specific requests for other records.
(a) In general. (1) Except for records made available under 5 U.S.C.
552(a)(1) and (a)(2), but subject to the application of the exemptions
and exclusions described in 5 U.S.C. 552(b) and (c), each bureau of the
Department of the Treasury shall promptly make the requested records
available to any person in conformance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(3). The
request must conform in every respect with the rules and procedures of
this subpart and the applicable bureau's appendix to this subpart. Any
request or appeal from the initial denial of a request that does not
comply with the requirements in this subpart will not be considered
subject to the time constraints of paragraphs (h), (i), and (j) of this
section, unless and until the request is amended to comply. Bureaus
shall promptly advise the requester in what respect the request or
appeal is deficient so that it may be amended and resubmitted for
consideration in accordance with this subpart. If a requester does not
respond within 30 days to a communication from a bureau to amend the
request in order for it to be in conformance with this subpart, the
request file will be considered closed. When the request conforms with
the requirements of this subpart, bureaus shall make every reasonable
effort to comply with the request within the time constraints. If the
description of the record requested is of a type that is not maintained
by the bureau, the requester shall be so advised and the request shall
be returned to the requester.
(2) This subpart applies only to records in the possession or
control of the bureau at the time of the request. Records considered to
be responsive to the request are those in existence on or before the
date of receipt of the request by the appropriate bureau official.
Requests for the continuing production of records created after the date
of the appropriate bureau official's receipt of the request shall not be
honored. Bureaus shall provide the responsive record or records in the
form or format requested if the record or records are readily
reproducible by the bureau in that form or format. Bureaus shall make
reasonable efforts to maintain their records in forms or formats that
are reproducible for the purpose of disclosure. For purposes of this
section, readily reproducible means, with respect to electronic format,
a record or records that can be downloaded or transferred intact to a
floppy disk, compact disk (CD), tape, or other electronic medium using
equipment currently in use by the office or offices processing the
request. Even though some records may initially be readily reproducible,
the need to segregate exempt from nonexempt records may cause the
releasable material to not be readily reproducible.
(3) Requests for information classified pursuant to Executive Order
12958, ``Classified National Security Information,'' require the
responsible bureau to review the information to determine whether it
continues to warrant classification. Information which no longer
* * *
made, and the requester notified, within 10 calendar days of the date of
the request. However, in no event shall the bureau have fewer than five
days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays) from the
date of receipt of the request for such processing. The determination to
grant or deny a request for expedited processing may be made solely on
the information contained in the initial letter requesting expedited
treatment.
(5) Appeals of initial determinations to deny expedited processing
must be made within 10 calendar days of the date of the initial letter
of determination denying expedited processing. Both the envelope and the
appeal itself shall be clearly marked, ``Appeal for Expedited
Processing.''
(6) An appeal determination regarding expedited processing shall be
made, and the requester notified, within 10 days (excluding Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal public holidays) from the date of receipt of the
appeal.
(f) Date of receipt of request. A request for records shall be
considered to have been received on the date on which a complete request
containing the information required by paragraph (b) of this section has
been received. A determination that a request is deficient in any
respect is not a denial of access, and such determinations are not
subject to administrative appeal. Requests shall be stamped with the
date of receipt by the office prescribed in the appropriate appendix. As
soon as the date of receipt has been established, the requester shall be
so informed and shall
[[Page 19]]
also be advised when to expect a response. The acknowledgment of receipt
requirement shall not apply if a disclosure determination will be issued
prior to the end of the 20-day time limit.
(g) Search for record requested. Department of the Treasury
employees shall search to identify and locate requested records,
including records stored at Federal Records Centers. Searches for
records maintained in electronic form or format may require the
application of codes, queries, or other minor forms of programming to
retrieve the requested records. Wherever reasonable, searches shall be
done by electronic means. However, searches of electronic records are
not required when such searches would significantly interfere with the
operation of a Treasury automated information system or would require
unreasonable effort to conduct. The Department of the Treasury is not
required under 5 U.S.C. 552 to tabulate or compile information for the
purpose of creating a record or records that do not exist.
(h) Initial determination--(1) In general. The officers designated
in the appendices to this part shall make initial determinations either
to grant or to deny in whole or in part requests for records. Such
officers shall respond in the approximate order of receipt of the
requests, to the extent consistent with sound administrative practice.
These determinations shall be made and the requester notified within 20
* * *