[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 What notice will Treasury entities send to a debtor when
collecting a Treasury debt?
(a) Notice requirements. Treasury entities shall aggressively
collect Treasury debts. Treasury entities shall promptly send at least
* * *
(9) How the debtor may request a review of the Treasury entity's
determination that the debtor owes a debt and present evidence that the
debt is not delinquent or legally enforceable (see Sec.Sec. 5.10(c)
and 5.11(c) of this part);
(10) How a debtor may request a hearing if the Treasury entity
intends to garnish the debtor's private sector (i.e., non-Federal) wages
(seeSec. 5.13(a) of this part), including:
(i) The method and time period for requesting a hearing;
(ii) That the timely filing of a request for a hearing on or before
the 15th business day following the date of the notice will stay the
commencement of administrative wage garnishment, but not necessarily
other collection procedures; and
(iii) The name and address of the office to which the request for a
hearing should be sent.
(11) How a debtor who is a Federal employee subject to Federal
salary offset may request a hearing (seeSec. 5.12(e) of this part),
including:
(i) The method and time period for requesting a hearing;
(ii) That the timely filing of a request for a hearing on or before
the 15th calendar day following receipt of the notice will stay the
commencement of salary offset, but not necessarily other collection
procedures;
(iii) The name and address of the office to which the request for a
hearing should be sent;
(iv) That the Treasury entity will refer the debt to the debtor's
employing agency or to the Financial Management Service to implement
salary offset, unless the employee files a timely request for a hearing;
(v) That a final decision on the hearing, if requested, will be
issued at the earliest practical date, but not later
[[Page 93]]
than 60 days after the filing of the request for a hearing, unless the
employee requests and the hearing official grants a delay in the
proceedings;
(vi) That any knowingly false or frivolous statements,
representations, or evidence may subject the Federal employee to
penalties under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3731) or other
applicable statutory authority, and criminal penalties under 18 U.S.C.
286, 287, 1001, and 1002, or other applicable statutory authority;
(vii) That unless prohibited by contract or statute, amounts paid on
or deducted for the debt which are later waived or found not owed to the
United States will be promptly refunded to the employee; and
(viii) That proceedings with respect to such debt are governed by 5
U.S.C. 5514 and 31 U.S.C. 3716;
(12) How the debtor may request a waiver of the debt, if applicable
(see, for example, Treasury Directive 34-01 (Waiving Claims Against
Treasury Employees for Erroneous Payments), set forth at Appendix A of
this part and at http://www.treas.gov/regs);
(13) How the debtor's spouse may claim his or her share of a joint
income tax refund by filing Form 8379 with the Internal Revenue Service
(see http://www.irs.gov)
(14) How the debtor may exercise other statutory or regulatory
rights and remedies available to the debtor;
(15) That certain debtors may be ineligible for Federal Government
loans, guaranties and insurance (see 31 U.S.C. 3720B, 31 CFR 285.13, and
Sec. 5.17(a) of this part);
(16) If applicable, the Treasury entity's intention to suspend or
revoke licenses, permits or privileges (seeSec. 5.17(b) of this part);
and
(17) That the debtor should advise the Treasury entity of a
bankruptcy proceeding of the debtor or another person liable for the
debt being collected.
(b) Exceptions to notice requirements. A Treasury entity may omit
from a notice to a debtor one or more of the provisions contained in
paragraphs (a)(6) through (a)(17) of this section if the Treasury
entity, in consultation with its legal counsel, determines that any
provision is not legally required given the collection remedies to be
applied to a particular debt.
(c) Respond to debtors; comply with FCCS. Treasury entities should
respond promptly to communications from debtors and comply with other
FCCS provisions applicable to the administrative collection of debts.
See 31 CFR part 901.