[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 1.10 Oral information.
(a) Officers and employees of the Department may, in response to
requests, orally provide information contained in records of the
Department that are determined to be available to the public. If the
obtaining of such information requires a search of records, a written
request and the payment of the fee for a record search set forth in
Sec. 1.6 will be required.
(b) Information with respect to activities of the Department not a
matter of record shall not be disclosed if the information involves
matters exempt from disclosure under 5 U.S.C. 552 or the regulations in
this part, or if the disclosure of such information would give the
person requesting the information advantages not accorded to other
citizens.
[69 FR 54003, Sept. 7, 2004]