[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
* * *
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
[[Page 84]]
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
* * *
interest of clarity and brevity, decision memos must include the
following content:
(1) A heading, which must identify:
(i) Title of document: Decision Memo;
(ii) Agency and administrative unit;
(iii) Title of the proposed action; and
(iv) Location of the proposed action, including administrative unit,
county, and State.
(2) Decision to be implemented and the reasons for categorically
excluding the proposed action including:
(i) The category of the proposed action;
(ii) The rationale for using the category and, if more than one
category could have been used, why the specific category was chosen;
(iii) A finding that no extraordinary circumstances exist;
(3) Any interested and affected agencies, organizations, and persons
contacted;
(4) Findings required by other laws such as, but not limited to
findings of consistency with the forest land and resource management
plan as required by the National Forest Management Act; or a public
interest determination (36 CFR 254.3(c));
(5) The date when the responsible official intends to implement the
decision and any conditions related to implementation;
(6) Whether the decision is subject to review or appeal, the
applicable regulations, and when and where to file a request for review
or appeal;
(7) Name, address, and phone number of a contact person who can
supply further information about the decision; and
(8) The responsible official's signature and date when the decision
is made.