[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.2 Definitions.
Address--An individual's or organization's current physical mailing
address. An e-mail address is insufficient for identification.
Appeal--The written document filed with an Appeal Deciding Officer
* * *
for projects requiring an EIS which follow CEQ procedures for notice and
comment (40 CFR parts 1503 and 1506.10; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 20). The
time period is computed using calendar days, including Saturdays,
Sundays, and Federal holidays. However, when the time period expires on
a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, comments shall be accepted until
the end of the next Federal working day.
Decision documentation--The Decision Notice (DN) or Record of
Decision (ROD) and all relevant environmental and other analysis
documentation and records, including all comment letters received, on
which the Responsible Official bases a decision under appeal.
Decision Notice (DN)--A concise written record of a Responsible
Official's decision based on an environmental assessment and a Finding
of No Significant Impact (FONSI) (40 CFR 1508.13; FSH 1909.15, Chapter
40).
Emergency situation--A situation on National Forest System (NFS)
lands for which immediate implementation of all or part of a decision is
necessary for relief from hazards threatening human health and safety or
natural resources on those NFS or adjacent lands; or that would result
in substantial loss of economic value to the Federal Government if
implementation of the decision were delayed.
Environmental Assessment (EA)--A concise public document that
provides sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to
prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) or a finding of no
significant impact, aids an agency's compliance with the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) when no EIS is necessary, and
facilitates preparation of a statement when one is necessary (40 CFR
1508.9; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 40).
Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)--A detailed written statement
as required by section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy
Act of 1969 (40 CFR 1508.11; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 20).
Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI)--A document prepared by a
Federal agency presenting the reasons why an action, not otherwise
excluded, will not have a significant effect on the human environment
and for which an environmental impact statement, therefore, will not be
prepared. It includes the environmental assessment or a summary of it
and shall note any other environmental documents related to it (40
CFR1508.13; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 40).
Forest Service line officer--A Forest Service official who serves in
a direct line of command from the Chief and who has the delegated
authority to make and execute decisions subject to this part.
[[Page 31]]
Lead appellant--For appeals submitted with multiple names, or having
multiple organizations listed, the appellant identified to represent all
other appellants for the purposes of communication, written or
otherwise, regarding the appeal. The use of the generic term
``appellant'' applies to lead appellant also.
Name--The first and last name of an individual or the name of an
* * *