[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part the following terms, respectively,
shall mean:
Administrative unit. A National Forest, a National Grassland, a
purchase unit, a land utilization project, Columbia River Gorge National
* * *
(9) Rights-of-way surveys, plans, and descriptions.
Regional forester. A regional forester of the Forest Service.
Road. A motor vehicle route over 50 inches wide, unless identified
and managed as a trail.
Road and trail 10 percent funds. Funds available from the permanent
appropriation ``Roads and Trails for States'' under the Act of March 4,
1913 (37 Stat. 843), as amended; 16 U.S.C. 501.
Road construction or reconstruction. Supervising, inspecting, actual
building, and incurrence of all costs incidental to the construction or
reconstruction of a road.
Road Decommissioning. Activities that result in the stabilization
and restoration of unneeded roads to a more natural state.
Temporary road or trail. A road or trail necessary for emergency
operations or authorized by contract, permit, lease, or other written
authorization that is not a forest road or trail and that is not
included in a forest transportation atlas.
Trail. A route 50 inches or less in width or a route over 50 inches
wide that is identified and managed as a trail.
Travel management atlas. An atlas that consists of a forest
transportation atlas and a motor vehicle use map or maps.
Unauthorized road or trail. A road or trail that is not a forest
road or trail or a temporary road or trail and that is
[[Page 17]]
not included in a forest transportation atlas.
(25 Stat. 357, 26 Stat. 1103, 30 Stat. 35-36, 1233, 38 Stat. 430, 46
Stat. 1421 64 Stat. 82, 72 Stat. 885, as amended, 74 Stat. 215, 78 Stat.
1089; 16 U.S.C. 471, 478, 498, 525, 528, 531, 532, 538, 551, 572, 23
U.S.C. 101, 205, 40 U.S.C. 257, 258a, et seq., 42 Atty. Gen. Op. No. 7,
Comp. Gen. B-65972, May 19, 1947; 40 Comp. Gen. 372; 41 Comp. Gen. 1; 41
Comp. Gen. 576, and 42 Comp. Gen. 590)
[30 FR 5476, Apr. 16, 1965, as amended at 66 FR 3216, 3217, Jan. 12,
2001; 70 FR 68287, Nov. 9, 2005]