[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.5 Legal notice of proposed actions.
(a) Responsible Official. The Responsible Official shall:
(1) Provide notice of the opportunity to comment on a proposed
action implementing the land and resource management plan.
(2) Determine the most effective timing for publishing the legal
notice of the proposed action and opportunity to comment.
(3) Promptly mail notice about the proposed action to any individual
or organization who has requested it and to those who have participated
in project planning.
(4) Publish a legal notice of the opportunity to comment on a
proposed action as provided for in paragraph (b)(2).
(5) Accept all written and oral comments on the proposed action as
provided for in Sec. 215.6(a)(4).
(6) Identify all substantive comments.
(b) Legal notice of proposed action--(1) Content of legal notice.
All legal notices shall include the following:
(i) The title and brief description of the proposed action.
(ii) A general description of the proposed action's location with
sufficient information to allow the interested public to identify the
location.
(iii) A statement that the Responsible Official is requesting an
emergency situation determination or it has been determined that an
emergency situation exists for the project or activity as provided for
in Sec. 215.10, when applicable.
(iv) For a proposed action to be analyzed and documented in an
environmental assessment (EA), a statement that the opportunity to
comment ends 30 days following the date of publication of the legal
notice in the newspaper of record (Sec. 215.6(a)(2)); legal notices
shall not contain the specific date since newspaper publication dates
may vary.
(v) For a proposed action that is analyzed and documented in a draft
environmental impact statement (EIS), a statement that the opportunity
to comment ends 45 days following the date of publication of the notice
of availability (NOA) in the Federal Register (Sec. 215.6(a)(2)). The
legal notice must be published after the NOA and contain the NOA
publication date.
(vi) A statement that only those who submit timely and substantive
comments will be accepted as appellants.
(vii) The Responsible Official's name, title, telephone number, and
addresses (street, postal, facsimile, and e-mail) to whom comments are
to be submitted and the Responsible Official's office business hours for
those submitting hand-delivered comments (Sec. 215.6(a)(4)(ii)).
(viii) A statement indicating that for appeal eligibility each
individual or representative from each organization submitting
substantive comments
[[Page 33]]
must either sign the comments or verify identity upon request.
(ix) The acceptable format(s) for electronic comments.
(x) Instructions on how to obtain additional information on the
proposed action.
(2) Publication. (i) Through notice published annually in the
Federal Register, each Regional Forester shall advise the public of the
newspaper(s) of record utilized for publishing legal notices required by
this part.
(ii) Legal notice of the opportunity to comment on a proposed action
shall be published in the applicable newspaper of record identified in
paragraph (b)(2)(i) for each National Forest System unit. When the Chief
is the Responsible Official, notice shall also be published in the
Federal Register. The publication date of the legal notice in the
newspaper of record is the exclusive means for calculating the time to
submit comments on a proposed action to be analyzed and documented in an
EA. The publication date of the NOA in the Federal Register is the
exclusive means for calculating the time to submit comments on a
proposed action that is analyzed and documented in a draft EIS.