[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.5 Planning framework.
(a) Planning for a national forest, grassland, prairie, or other
comparable administrative unit of the NFS is an iterative process that
includes assessment (Sec. 219.6); developing, amending, or revising a
plan (Sec. Sec. 219.7 and 219.13); and monitoring (Sec. 219.12). These
three phases of the framework are complementary and may overlap. The
intent of this framework is to create a responsive planning process that
informs integrated resource management and allows the Forest Service to
adapt to changing conditions, including climate change, and improve
management based on new information and monitoring.
(1) Assessment. Assessments rapidly evaluate existing information
about relevant ecological, economic, and social conditions, trends, and
sustainability and their relationship to the land management plan within
the context of the broader landscape. The responsible official shall
consider and evaluate existing and possible future conditions and trends
of the plan area, and assess the sustainability of social, economic, and
ecological systems within the plan area, in the context of the broader
landscape (Sec. 219.6).
(2) Plan development, plan amendment, or plan revision.
[[Page 53]]
(i) The process for developing or revising a plan includes:
Assessment, preliminary identification of the need to change the plan
based on the assessment, development of a proposed plan, consideration
of the environmental effects of the proposal, providing an opportunity
to comment on the proposed plan, providing an opportunity to object
before the proposal is approved, and, finally, approval of the plan or
plan revision. A new plan or plan revision requires preparation of an
environmental impact statement.
(ii) The process for amending a plan includes: Preliminary
identification of the need to change the plan, development of a proposed
amendment, consideration of the environmental effects of the proposal,
providing an opportunity to comment on the proposed amendment, providing
an opportunity to object before the proposal is approved, and, finally,
approval of the plan amendment. The appropriate NEPA documentation for
an amendment may be an environmental impact statement, an environmental
assessment, or a categorical exclusion, depending upon the scope and
scale of the amendment and its likely effects.
(3) Monitoring. Monitoring is continuous and provides feedback for
the planning cycle by testing relevant assumptions, tracking relevant
conditions over time, and measuring management effectiveness (Sec.
219.12). The monitoring program includes plan-level and broader-scale
monitoring. The plan-level monitoring program is informed by the
assessment phase; developed during plan development, plan amendment, or
plan revision; and implemented after plan decision. The regional
forester develops broader-scale monitoring strategies. Biennial
monitoring evaluation reports document whether a change to the plan or
change to the monitoring program is warranted based on new information,
whether a new assessment may be needed, or whether there is no need for
change at that time.
(b) Interdisciplinary team(s). The responsible official shall
establish an interdisciplinary team or teams to prepare assessments; new
plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions; and plan monitoring
programs.