[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.5 Environmental impact statement and record of decision.
(a) Classes of actions normally requiring environmental impact
statements--(1) Class 1: Proposals to carry out or to approve aerial
application of chemical pesticides on an operational basis. Examples
include but are not limited to:
(i) Applying chemical insecticides by helicopter on an area infested
with spruce budworm to prevent serious resource loss.
(ii) Authorizing the application of herbicides by helicopter on a
major utility corridor to control unwanted vegetation.
(iii) Applying herbicides by fixed-wing aircraft on an area to
release trees from competing vegetation.
(2) Class 2: Proposals that would substantially alter the
undeveloped character of an inventoried roadless area or a potential
wilderness area. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Constructing roads and harvesting timber in an inventoried
roadless area where the proposed road and harvest units impact a
substantial part of the inventoried roadless area.
(ii) Constructing or reconstructing water reservoir facilities in a
potential wilderness area where flow regimens may be substantially
altered.
(iii) Approving a plan of operations for a mine that would cause
considerable surface disturbance in a potential wilderness area.
(b) Notice of intent. Normally, a notice of intent to prepare an EIS
shall be published in the Federal Register as soon as practicable after
deciding that an EIS will be prepared. Where there is a lengthy period
between the agency's decision to prepare an environmental impact
statement and the time of actual preparation, the notice of intent may
be published at a reasonable time in advance of preparation of the draft
statement. A notice must meet the requirements of 40 CFR 1508.22, and in
addition, include the following:
(1) Title of the responsible official(s);
(2) Any permits or licenses required to implement the proposed
action and the issuing authority;
(3) Lead, joint lead, or cooperating agencies if identified; and
(4) Address(es) to which comments may be sent.
(c) Withdrawal notice. A withdrawal notice must be published in the
Federal Register if, after publication of the notice of intent or notice
of availability, an EIS is no longer necessary. A withdrawal notice must
refer to the date and Federal Register page number of the previously
published notice(s).
(d) Environmental impact statement format and content. The
responsible official may use any EIS format and design as long as the
statement is in accord with 40 CFR 1502.10.
(e) Alternative(s). The EIS shall document the examination of
reasonable alternatives to the proposed action. An alternative should
meet the purpose and need and address one or more significant issues
related to the proposed action. Since an alternative may be developed to
address more than one significant issue, no specific number of
alternatives is required or prescribed. The following procedures are
available to the responsible official to develop and analyze
alternatives:
(1) The responsible official may modify the proposed action and
alternative(s) under consideration prior to issuing a draft EIS. In such
cases, the responsible official may consider the incremental changes as
alternatives considered. The documentation of these incremental changes
to a proposed action or alternatives shall be included or incorporated
by reference in accord with 40 CFR 1502.21.
(2) The proposed action and one or more alternatives to the proposed
action may include adaptive management. An adaptive management proposal
or alternative must clearly identify the adjustment(s) that may be made
when monitoring during project implementation indicates that the action
is not having its intended effect, or is causing unintended and
undesirable effects. The EIS must disclose not only the effect of the
proposed action or alternative but also the effect of the
[[Page 81]]
adjustment. Such proposal or alternative must also describe the
monitoring that would take place to inform the responsible official
during implementation whether the action is having its intended effect.
(f) Circulating and filing draft and final environmental impact
statements. (1) The draft and final EISs shall be filed with the
Environmental Protection Agency's Office of Federal Activities in
Washington, DC (see 40 CFR 1506.9).
(2) Requirements at 40 CFR 1506.9 ``Filing requirements,'' 40 CFR
1506.10 ``Timing of agency action,'' and 40 CFR 1502.19 ``Circulation of
the environmental impact statement'' shall only apply to the last draft
and final EIS and not apply to material produced prior to the draft EIS
or between the draft and final EIS which are filed with EPA.
(3) When the responsible official determines that an extension of
the review period on a draft EIS is appropriate, notice shall be given
in the same manner used for inviting comments on the draft.
(g) Distribution of the record of decision. The responsible official
shall notify interested or affected parties of the availability of the
record of decision as soon as practical after signing.