[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.52 Market-related contract term additions.
(a) Contract provision. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section, each timber sale contract exceeding 1 year in length
* * *
to modify a contract to include an alternative index is not reached at
time of contract execution, the index specified in the sample contract
shall apply.
(3) A market-related contract term addition provision shall not be
included in contracts where the primary management objective requires
prompt removal of the timber, such as, timber is subject to rapid
deterioration, timber is in a wildland-urban interface area, or hazard
trees adjacent to developed sites.
(b) Determination of drastic wood product price reductions. (1) The
Forest Service shall monitor and use Producer Price Indices, as prepared
by the Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), adjusted
to a constant dollar base, to determine if market-related contract term
additions are warranted.
(i) The Forest Service shall monitor and use only the following
indices:
BLS producer price index Index series Index code
Hardwood Lumber..................... Commodity............ 0812
Softwood Lumber..................... Commodity............ 0811
Wood Chips.......................... Industry............. 3211135
(ii) Preliminary index values will be revised when final index
values become available, however, determination of a qualifying quarter
will not be revised when final index values become available.
(2) For PPI index codes 0811 and 0812, the Chief of the Forest
Service shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has
occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the
applicable adjusted price index is less than 88.5 percent of the average
of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately
prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a quarter,
following the contract award date, where the applicable adjusted index
is more than 11.5 percent below the average of such index for the 4
highest of the previous 8 calendar quarters. For PPI index code 3211135,
the Chief of the Forest Service shall determine that a drastic reduction
in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive
qualifying quarters, the adjusted price index is less than 85 percent of
the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters
immediately prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a
quarter, following the contract award date, where the adjusted index is
more than 15 percent below the average of such index for the 4 highest
of the previous eight calendar quarters. Qualifying quarter
determinations will be made using the Producer Price Indices for the
months of March, June, September, and December.
(3) A determination, made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred,
shall constitute a finding that the substantial overriding public
interest justifies the contract term addition.
(c) Granting market-related contract term additions. When the Chief
of the Forest Service determines, pursuant to this section, that a
drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, the Forest
Service is to notify affected timber sale purchasers. For any contract
which has been awarded and has not been terminated, the Forest Service,
upon a purchaser's written request, will add 1 year to the contract's
terms,
[[Page 120]]
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section.
This 1-year addition includes time outside of the normal operating
season.
(1) Additional contract time may not be granted for those portions
of the contract:
(i) With a required completion date;
(ii) Where the Forest Service determines that the timber is in need
of urgent removal;
(iii) Where timber deterioration or resource damage may result from
delay; or
(iv) Where included timber is designated by diameter and delay may
change the treatment as a result of trees growing into or out of the
specified diameter range(s).
(2) For each additional consecutive quarter in which a contract
qualifies for market-related contract term addition, the Forest Service
will, upon the purchaser's written request, add an additional 3 months
during the normal operating season to the contract, except that no
single 3-month addition shall extend the term of a contract by more than
1 year.
(3) No more than 3 years shall be added to a contract's term by
market-related contract term addition unless the following conditions
are met:
(i) The sale was awarded after December 31, 2006;
(ii) A drastic reduction in wood product prices occurred in at least
ten of twelve consecutive quarters during the contract term, but not
including the quarter in which the contract was awarded; and
(4) For each qualifying quarter meeting the criteria in paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section, the Forest Service will, upon the
purchaser's written request, add an additional 3 months during the
normal operating season to the contract, except no single 3-month
addition shall extend the term of a contract by more than 1 year.
(5) In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a
result of market-related contract term addition.
(d) Recalculation of periodic payments. Where a contract is
lengthened as a result of market conditions, any subsequent periodic
payment dates shall be delayed 1 month for each month added to the
contract's term.
[63 FR 24114, May 1, 1998, as amended at 70 FR 37269, June 29, 2005; 71
FR 3411, Jan. 23, 2006; 73 FR 65551, Nov. 4, 2008]