[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.7 Cooperation in management.
(a) Cooperation with local livestock associations--(1) Authority.
The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to recognize, cooperate with,
and assist local livestock associations in the management of the
livestock and range resources on a single range allotment, associated
groups of allotments, or other association-controlled lands on which the
members' livestock are permitted to graze.
(2) Purposes. These associations will provide the means for the
members to:
(i) Manage their permitted livestock and the range resources.
(ii) Meet jointly with Forest officers to discuss and formulate
programs for management of their livestock and the range resources.
(iii) Express their wishes through their designated officers or
committees.
(iv) Share costs for handling of livestock, construction and
maintenance of range improvements or other accepted programs deemed
needed for proper management of the permitted livestock and range
resources.
(v) Formulate association special rules needed to ensure proper
resource management.
(3) Requirements for recognition. The requirements for receiving
recognition by the Forest Supervisor are:
(i) The members of the association must constitute a majority of the
grazing permittees on the range allotment or allotments involved.
(ii) The officers of the association must be elected by a majority
of the association members or of a quorum as specified by the
association's constitution and bylaws.
(iii) The officers other than the Secretary and Treasurer must be
grazing permittees on the range allotment or allotments involved.
(iv) The association's activities must be governed by a constitution
and bylaws acceptable to the Forest Supervisor and approved by him.
(4) Withdrawing recognition. The Forest Supervisor may withdraw his
recognition of the association whenever:
(i) The majority of the grazing permittees request that the
association be dissolved.
(ii) The association becomes inactive, and does not meet in annual
or special meetings during a consecutive 2-year period.
(b) Cooperation with national, State, and county livestock
organizations. The policies and programs of national, State, and county
livestock organizations give direction to, and reflect in, the practices
of their members. Good working relationships with these groups is
conducive to the betterment of range management on both public and
private lands. The Chief, Forest Service, will endeavor to establish and
maintain close working relationships with National livestock
organizations who have an interest in the administration of National
Forest System lands, and direct Forest officers to work cooperatively
with State and county livestock organizations having similar interests.
(c) Interagency cooperation. The Chief, Forest Service, will
cooperate with other Federal agencies which have interest in improving
range management on public and private lands.
(d) Cooperation with others. The Chief, Forest Service, will
cooperate with other agencies, institutions, organizations, and
individuals who have interest in improvement of range management on
public and private lands.
[[Page 94]]