[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season,
and
(ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.
(2) Rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide
administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions. Examples
include but are not limited to:
* * *
(13) Salvage of dead and/or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres,
requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Harvest of a portion of a stand damaged by a wind or ice event
and construction of a short temporary road to access the damaged trees,
and
(ii) Harvest of fire-damaged trees.
(14) Commercial and non-commercial sanitation harvest of trees to
control insects or disease not to exceed 250 acres, requiring no more
than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction, including removal of
infested/infected trees and adjacent live uninfested/uninfected trees as
determined necessary to control the spread of insects or disease. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Felling and harvest of trees infested with southern pine beetles
and immediately adjacent uninfested trees to control expanding spot
infestations, and
(ii) Removal and/or destruction of infested trees affected by a new
exotic insect or disease, such as emerald ash borer, Asian long horned
beetle, and sudden oak death pathogen.
(15) Issuance of a new special use authorization for a new term to
replace an existing or expired special use authorization when the only
* * *