[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 General requirements.
(a) Proposed actions subject to the NEPA requirements. As required
by 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., a Forest Service proposal is subject to the
NEPA requirements when all of the following apply:
(1) The Forest Service has a goal and is actively preparing to make
a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal
and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated (see 40 CFR 1508.23);
(2) The proposed action is subject to Forest Service control and
responsibility (see 40 CFR 1508.18);
(3) The proposed action would cause effects on the natural and
physical environment and the relationship of people with that
environment (see 40 CFR 1508.14); and
(4) The proposed action is not statutorily exempt from the
requirements of section 102(2)(C) of the NEPA (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)).
(b) Emergency responses. When the responsible official determines
that an emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed
actions before preparing a NEPA analysis and any required documentation
in accordance with the provisions in Sec. Sec. 220.5, 220.6, and 220.7
of this part, then the following provisions apply.
(1) The responsible official may take actions necessary to control
the immediate impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to
mitigate harm to life, property, or important natural or cultural
resources. When taking such actions, the responsible official shall take
into account the probable environmental consequences of the emergency
action and mitigate foreseeable adverse environmental effects to the
extent practical.
(2) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and
such actions are not likely to have significant environmental impacts,
the responsible official shall document that determination in an EA and
FONSI prepared in accord with these regulations. If the responsible
official finds that the nature and scope of proposed emergency actions
are such that they must be undertaken prior to preparing any NEPA
analysis and documentation associated with a CE or an EA and FONSI, the
responsible official shall consult with the Washington Office about
alternative arrangements for NEPA compliance. The Chief or Associate
Chief of the Forest Service may grant emergency alternative arrangements
under NEPA for environmental assessments, findings of no significant
impact and categorical exclusions (FSM 1950.41a). Consultation with the
Washington Office shall be coordinated through the appropriate regional
office.
(3) If the responsible official proposes emergency actions other
than those actions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section and
such actions are likely to have significant environmental impacts, then
the responsible official shall consult with CEQ, through the appropriate
regional office and the Washington Office, about alternative
arrangements in accordance with CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1506.11 as
soon as possible.
(c) Agency decisionmaking. For each Forest Service proposal (Sec.
* * *
Simply because information about past actions may be available or
obtained with reasonable effort does not mean that it is relevant and
necessary to inform decisionmaking. (40 CFR 1508.7)
(g) Classified information. To the extent practicable, the
responsible official shall segregate any information that has been
classified pursuant to Executive order or statute. The responsible
official shall maintain the confidentiality of such information in a
manner required for the information involved. Such information may not
be included in any publicly disclosed documents. If such material cannot
be reasonably segregated, or if segregation would leave essentially
meaningless material, the responsible official must withhold the entire
analysis document from the public; however, the responsible official
shall otherwise prepare the analysis documentation in accord with
applicable regulations. (40 CFR 1507.3(c))
(h) Incorporation by reference. Material may be incorporated by
reference into any environmental or decision document. This material
must be reasonably available to the public and its contents briefly
described in the environmental or decision document. (40 CFR 1502.21)
(i) Applicants. The responsible official shall make policies or
staff available to advise potential applicants of studies
[[Page 80]]
or other information foreseeably required for acceptance of their
applications. Upon acceptance of an application as provided by 36 CFR
251.54(g) the responsible official shall initiate the NEPA process.