[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.13 Plan amendment and administrative changes.
(a) Plan amendment. A plan may be amended at any time. Plan
amendments may be broad or narrow, depending on the need for change, and
should be used to keep plans current and help units adapt to new
information or changing conditions. The responsible official has the
discretion to determine whether and how to amend the plan. Except as
provided by paragraph (c) of this section, a plan amendment is required
to add, modify, or remove one or more plan components, or to change how
or where one or more plan components apply to all or part of the plan
area (including management areas or geographic areas).
(b) Amendment process. The responsible official shall:
(1) Base an amendment on a preliminary identification of the need to
change the plan. The preliminary identification of the need to change
the plan may be based on a new assessment; a monitoring report; or other
documentation of new information, changed conditions, or changed
circumstances. When a plan amendment is made together with, and only
applies to, a project or activity decision, the analysis prepared for
the project or activity may serve as the documentation
[[Page 63]]
for the preliminary identification of the need to change the plan;
(2) Provide opportunities for public participation as required in
Sec. 219.4 and public notification as required in Sec. 219.16. The
responsible official may combine processes and associated public
notifications where appropriate, considering the scope and scale of the
need to change the plan; and
(3) Amend the plan consistent with Forest Service NEPA procedures.
The appropriate NEPA documentation for an amendment may be an
environmental impact statement, an environmental assessment, or a
categorical exclusion, depending upon the scope and scale of the
amendment and its likely effects. A proposed amendment that may create a
significant environmental effect and thus require preparation of an
environmental impact statement is considered a significant change in the
plan for the purposes of the NFMA.
(c) Administrative changes. An administrative change is any change
to a plan that is not a plan amendment or plan revision. Administrative
changes include corrections of clerical errors to any part of the plan,
conformance of the plan to new statutory or regulatory requirements, or
changes to other content in the plan (Sec. 219.7(f)).
(1) A substantive change to the monitoring program made outside of
the process for plan revision or amendment may be made only after notice
to the public of the intended change and consideration of public comment
(Sec. 219.16(c)(6)).
(2) All other administrative changes may be made following public
notice (Sec. 219.16(c)(6)).