[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.1 Authority and definitions.
(a) Authority. The Chief, Forest Service, shall develop, administer
and protect the range resources and permit and regulate the grazing use
of all kinds and classes of livestock on all National Forest System
lands and on other lands under Forest Service control. He may redelegate
this authority.
(b) Definitions. (1) An allotment is a designated area of land
available for livestock grazing.
(2) An allotment management plan is a document that specifies the
program of action designated to reach a given set of objectives. It is
prepared in consultation with the permittee(s) involved and:
(i) Prescribes the manner in and extent to which livestock
operations will be conducted in order to meet the multiple-use,
sustained yield, economic, and other needs and objectives as determined
for the lands, involved; and
(ii) Describes the type, location, ownership, and general
specifications for the range improvements in place or to be installed
and maintained on the lands to meet the livestock grazing and other
objectives of land management; and
[[Page 89]]
(iii) Contains such other provisions relating to livestock grazing
and other objectives as may be prescribed by the Chief, Forest Service,
consistent with applicable law.
(3) Base property is land and improvements owned and used by the
permittee for a farm or ranch operation and specifically designated by
him to qualify for a term grazing permit.
(4) Cancel means action taken to permanently invalidate a term
grazing permit in whole or in part.
(5) A grazing permit is any document authorizing livestock to use
National Forest System or other lands under Forest Service control for
the purpose of livestock production including:
(i) Temporary grazing permits for grazing livestock temporarily and
without priority for reissuance.
(ii) Term permits for up to 10 years with priority for renewal at
the end of the term.
(6) Land subject to commercial livestock grazing means National
Forest System lands within established allotments.
(7) Lands within National Forest in the 16 contiguous western States
means lands designated as National Forest within the boundaries of
Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada,
New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah,
Washington, and Wyoming (National Grasslands are excluded).
(8) Livestock means animals of any kind kept or raised for use or
pleasure.
(9) Livestock use permit means a permit issued for not to exceed one
year where the primary use is for other than grazing livestock.
(10) Modify means to revise the terms and conditions of an issued
permit.
(11) National Forest System lands, are the National Forests,
National Grasslands, Land Utilization Projects, and other Federal lands
for which the Forest Service has administrative jurisdiction.
(12) On-and-off grazing permits are permits with specific provisions
on range only part of which is National Forest System lands or other
lands under Forest Service control.
(13) On-the-ground expenditure means payment of direct project costs
* * *