[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.15 Project and activity consistency with the plan.
(a) Application to existing authorizations and approved projects or
activities. Every decision document approving a plan, plan amendment, or
plan revision must state whether authorizations of occupancy and use
made before the decision document may proceed unchanged. If a plan
decision document does not expressly allow such occupancy and use, the
permit, contract, and other authorizing instrument for the use and
occupancy must be made consistent with the plan, plan amendment, or plan
revision as soon as practicable, as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, subject to valid existing rights.
[[Page 64]]
(b) Application to projects or activities authorized after plan
decision. Projects and activities authorized after approval of a plan,
plan amendment, or plan revision must be consistent with the plan as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Resolving inconsistency. When a proposed project or activity
would not be consistent with the applicable plan components, the
responsible official shall take one of the following steps, subject to
valid existing rights:
(1) Modify the proposed project or activity to make it consistent
with the applicable plan components;
(2) Reject the proposal or terminate the project or activity;
(3) Amend the plan so that the project or activity will be
consistent with the plan as amended; or
(4) Amend the plan contemporaneously with the approval of the
project or activity so that the project or activity will be consistent
with the plan as amended. This amendment may be limited to apply only to
the project or activity.
(d) Determining consistency. Every project and activity must be
consistent with the applicable plan components. A project or activity
approval document must describe how the project or activity is
consistent with applicable plan components developed or revised in
conformance with this part by meeting the following criteria:
(1) Goals, desired conditions, and objectives. The project or
activity contributes to the maintenance or attainment of one or more
goals, desired conditions, or objectives, or does not foreclose the
opportunity to maintain or achieve any goals, desired conditions, or
objectives, over the long term.
(2) Standards. The project or activity complies with applicable
standards.
(3) Guidelines. The project or activity:
(i) Complies with applicable guidelines as set out in the plan; or
(ii) Is designed in a way that is as effective in achieving the
purpose of the applicable guidelines (Sec. 219.7(e)(1)(iv)).
(4) Suitability. A project or activity would occur in an area:
(i) That the plan identifies as suitable for that type of project or
activity; or
(ii) For which the plan is silent with respect to its suitability
for that type of project or activity.
(e) Consistency of resource plans within the planning area with the
land management plan. Any resource plans (for example, travel management
plans) developed by the Forest Service that apply to the resources or
land areas within the planning area must be consistent with the plan
components. Resource plans developed prior to plan decision must be
evaluated for consistency with the plan and amended if necessary.