[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
(ii) Reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped
individuals.
(2) Additional construction or reconstruction of existing telephone
or utility lines in a designated corridor. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Replacing an underground cable trunk and adding additional phone
lines, and
(ii) Reconstructing a power line by replacing poles and wires.
(3) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor special uses of
NFS lands that require less than five contiguous acres of land. Examples
include, but are not limited to:
(i) Approving the construction of a meteorological sampling site;
(ii) Approving the use of land for a one-time group event;
(iii) Approving the construction of temporary facilities for filming
of staged or natural events or studies of natural or cultural history;
(iv) Approving the use of land for a 40-foot utility corridor that
crosses one mile of a national forest;
(v) Approving the installation of a driveway, mailbox, or other
facilities incidental to use of a residence;
(vi) Approving an additional telecommunication use at a site already
used for such purposes;
(vii) Approving the removal of mineral materials from an existing
community pit or common-use area; and
(viii) Approving the continued use of land where such use has not
changed since authorized and no change in the physical environment or
facilities are proposed.
(4) [Reserved]
(5) Regeneration of an area to native tree species, including site
preparation that does not involve the use of herbicides or result in
vegetation type conversion. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
[[Page 84]]
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core
holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes;
(ii) Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or
surface charge methods;
(iii) Trenching to obtain evidence of mineralization;
(iv) Clearing vegetation for sight paths or from areas used for
investigation or support facilities;
(v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved
site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an
existing road and the construction of \1/3\ mile of temporary road;
clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or
support facilities.
(9) Implementation or modification of minor management practices to
improve allotment condition or animal distribution when an allotment
management plan is not yet in place. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Rebuilding a fence to improve animal distribution;
(ii) Adding a stock watering facility to an existing water line; and
(iii) Spot seeding native species of grass or applying lime to
maintain forage condition.
(10) Hazardous fuels reduction activities using prescribed fire, not
to exceed 4,500 acres; and mechanical methods for crushing, piling,
thinning, pruning, cutting, chipping, mulching, and mowing, not to
exceed 1,000 acres. Such activities:
(i) Shall be limited to areas:
(A) In the wildland-urban interface; or
(B) Condition Classes 2 or 3 in Fire Regime Groups I, II, or III,
outside the wildland-urban interface.
(ii) Shall be identified through a collaborative framework as
described in ``A Collaborative Approach for Reducing Wildland Fire Risks
to Communities and Environment 10-Year Comprehensive Strategy
Implementation Plan'';
(iii) Shall be conducted consistent with Agency and Departmental
procedures and applicable land and resource management plans;
(iv) Shall not be conducted in wilderness areas or impair the
suitability of wilderness study areas for preservation as wilderness;
and
(v) Shall not include the use of herbicides or pesticides or the
construction of new permanent roads or other new permanent
infrastructure; and may include the sale of vegetative material if the
primary purpose of the activity is hazardous fuels reduction.
(11) Post-fire rehabilitation activities, not to exceed 4,200 acres
(such as
[[Page 85]]
tree planting, fence replacement, habitat restoration, heritage site
restoration, repair of roads and trails, and repair of damage to minor
facilities such as campgrounds), to repair or improve lands unlikely to
* * *