[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
* * *
and agencies contacted; the determination that no extraordinary
circumstances exist; a copy of the decision memo; and a list of the
people notified of the decision. If the proposed action is approval of a
land management plan, plan amendment, or plan revision, the plan
approval document required by 36 CFR part 219 satisfies the decision
memo requirements of this section.
(1) Construction and reconstruction of trails. Examples include, but
are not limited to:
(i) Constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and
(ii) Reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped
individuals.
(2) Additional construction or reconstruction of existing telephone
or utility lines in a designated corridor. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Replacing an underground cable trunk and adding additional phone
lines, and
(ii) Reconstructing a power line by replacing poles and wires.
(3) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor special uses of
NFS lands that require less than five contiguous acres of land. Examples
include, but are not limited to:
(i) Approving the construction of a meteorological sampling site;
(ii) Approving the use of land for a one-time group event;
(iii) Approving the construction of temporary facilities for filming
of staged or natural events or studies of natural or cultural history;
(iv) Approving the use of land for a 40-foot utility corridor that
crosses one mile of a national forest;
* * *
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core
holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes;
(ii) Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or
surface charge methods;
(iii) Trenching to obtain evidence of mineralization;
(iv) Clearing vegetation for sight paths or from areas used for
investigation or support facilities;
(v) Redesigning or rearranging surface facilities within an approved
site;
(vi) Approving interim and final site restoration measures; and
(vii) Approving a plan for exploration which authorizes repair of an
existing road and the construction of \1/3\ mile of temporary road;
clearing vegetation from an acre of land for trenches, drill pads, or
support facilities.
(9) Implementation or modification of minor management practices to
improve allotment condition or animal distribution when an allotment
management plan is not yet in place. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Rebuilding a fence to improve animal distribution;
* * *
than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. Do not use this category
for even-aged regeneration harvest or vegetation type conversion. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of trees for landings,
skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Removal of individual trees for sawlogs, specialty products, or
fuelwood, and
(ii) Commercial thinning of overstocked stands to achieve the
desired stocking level to increase health and vigor.
(13) Salvage of dead and/or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres,
requiring no more than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Harvest of a portion of a stand damaged by a wind or ice event
and construction of a short temporary road to access the damaged trees,
and
(ii) Harvest of fire-damaged trees.
(14) Commercial and non-commercial sanitation harvest of trees to
control insects or disease not to exceed 250 acres, requiring no more
than \1/2\ mile of temporary road construction, including removal of
infested/infected trees and adjacent live uninfested/uninfected trees as
determined necessary to control the spread of insects or disease. The
proposed action may include incidental removal of live or dead trees for
landings, skid trails, and road clearing. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
* * *