[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.17 Effective dates and transition.
(a) Effective dates. (1) A plan or plan revision is effective 30
days after publication of notice of its approval.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a plan
amendment for which an environmental impact statement (EIS) has been
prepared is effective 30 days after publication of notice of its
approval; a plan amendment for which an EIS has not been prepared is
effective immediately.
(3) A plan amendment that applies to only one specific project or
activity is effective on the date the project may be implemented in
accordance with administrative review regulations at 36 CFR parts 215
and 218.
(b) Plan amendment and plan revision transition. For the purposes of
this section, initiation means that the Agency has issued a notice of
intent or other notice announcing the beginning of the process to
develop a proposed plan, plan amendment, or plan revision.
(1) Initiating plan development and plan revisions. Plan development
and plan revisions initiated after May 9, 2012 must conform to the
requirements of this part.
(2) Initiating plan amendments. All plan amendments initiated after
May 9, 2012 are subject to the objection process in subpart B of this
part. With respect to plans approved or revised under a prior planning
regulation, including the transition provisions of the reinstated 2000
rule (36 CFR part 209, published at 36 CFR parts 200 to 209, revised as
of July 1, 2010), plan amendments may be initiated under the provisions
of the prior planning regulation for 3 years after May 9, 2012, and may
be completed and approved under those provisions (except for the
optional appeal procedures of the prior planning regulation); or may be
initiated, completed, and approved under the requirements of this part.
After the 3-year transition period, all plan amendments must be
initiated, completed, and approved under the requirements of this part.
(3) Plan development, plan amendments, or plan revisions initiated
before this part. For plan development, plan amendments, or plan
revisions that were initiated before May 9, 2012, the responsible
official may complete and
[[Page 66]]
approve the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision in conformance with
the provisions of the prior planning regulation, including its
transition provisions (36 CFR part 209, published at 36 CFR parts 200 to
209, revised as of July 1, 2010), or may conform the plan, plan
amendment, or plan revision to the requirements of this part. If the
responsible official chooses to complete an ongoing planning process
under the provisions of the prior planning regulation, but chooses to
allow for an objection rather than an administrative appeal, the
objection process in subpart B of this part shall apply. When the
responsible official chooses to conform an ongoing planning process to
this part, public notice must be made (Sec. 219.16(a)(5)). An objection
process may be chosen only if the public is provided the opportunity to
comment on a proposed plan, plan amendment, or plan revision, and
associated environmental analysis.
(c) Plans developed, amended, or revised under a prior planning
regulation. This part supersedes any prior planning regulation. No
obligations remain from any prior planning regulation, except those that
are specifically included in a unit's existing plan. Existing plans will
remain in effect until revised. This part does not compel a change to
any existing plan, except as required in Sec. 219.12(c)(1). None of the
requirements of this part apply to projects or activities on units with
plans developed or revised under a prior planning rule until the plan is
revised under this part, except that projects or activities on such
units must comply with the consistency requirement of Sec. 219.15 with
respect to any amendments that are developed and approved pursuant to
this part.