[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
* * *
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season,
and
(ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.
(2) Rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide
administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions. Examples
include but are not limited to:
(i) Adjusting special use or recreation fees using an existing
formula;
(ii) Proposing a technical or scientific method or procedure for
screening effects of emissions on air quality related values in Class I
wildernesses;
[[Page 82]]
(iii) Proposing a policy to defer payments on certain permits or
contracts to reduce the risk of default;
(iv) Proposing changes in contract terms and conditions or terms and
conditions of special use authorizations;
(v) Establishing a servicewide process for responding to offers to
exchange land and for agreeing on land values; and
(vi) Establishing procedures for amending or revising forest land
and resource management plans.
(3) Repair and maintenance of administrative sites. Examples include
but are not limited to:
(i) Mowing lawns at a district office;
(ii) Replacing a roof or storage shed;
(iii) Painting a building; and
* * *
(ii) Applying registered insecticides by compressed air sprayer to
control insects at a recreation site complex;
(iii) Repaving a parking lot; and
(iv) Applying registered pesticides for rodent or vegetation
control.
(6) Acquisition of land or interest in land. Examples include but
are not limited to:
(i) Accepting the donation of lands or interests in land to the NFS,
and
(ii) Purchasing fee, conservation easement, reserved interest deed,
or other interests in lands.
(7) Sale or exchange of land or interest in land and resources where
resulting land uses remain essentially the same. Examples include but
are not limited to:
(i) Selling or exchanging land pursuant to the Small Tracts Act;
(ii) Exchanging NFS lands or interests with a State agency, local
government, or other non-Federal party (individual or organization) with
similar resource management objectives and practices;
(iii) Authorizing the Bureau of Land Management to issue leases on
producing wells when mineral rights revert to the United States from
private ownership and there is no change in activity; and
(iv) Exchange of administrative sites involving other than NFS
lands.
(8) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor, short-term (1
year or less) special uses of NFS lands. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Approving, on an annual basis, the intermittent use and
occupancy by a State-licensed outfitter or guide;
(ii) Approving the use of NFS land for apiaries; and
* * *