[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 Disposal of national forest timber according to management plans.
(a) Management plans for national forest timber resources shall be
prepared and revised, as needed, for working circles or other
practicable units of national forest. Such plans shall:
(1) Be designed to aid in providing a continuous supply of national
forest timber for the use and necessities of the citizens of the United
States.
(2) Be based on the principle of sustained yield, with due
consideration to the condition of the area and the timber stands covered
by the plan.
(3) Provide, so far as feasible, an even flow of national forest
timber in order to facilitate the stabilization of communities and of
opportunities for employment.
(4) Provide for coordination of timber production and harvesting
with other uses of national forest land in accordance with the
principles of multiple use management.
(5) Establish the allowable cutting rate which is the maximum amount
of timber which may be cut from the national forest lands within the
unit by years or other periods.
(6) Be approved by the Chief, Forest Service, unless authority for
such approval shall be delegated to subordinates by the Chief.
[[Page 88]]
(b) When necessary to promote better utilization of national forest
timber or to facilitate protection and management of the national
forests, a management plan may include provisions for requirements of
purchasers for processing the timber to at least a stated degree within
the working circle, or within a stated area, and, when appropriate, by
machinery of a stated type; and agreements for cutting in accordance
with the plan may so require.
[13 FR 7711, Dec. 14, 1948, as amended at 28 FR 723, Jan. 26, 1963; 34
FR 743, Jan. 17, 1969]
PART 222_RANGE MANAGEMENT--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Grazing and Livestock Use on the National Forest System
Sec.