[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.50 General procedures.
(a) Fees shall be charged for all livestock grazing or livestock use
of National Forest system lands, or other lands under Forest Service
control. An exception is livestock authorized free of charge under
provisions of Sec. 222.3(c)(2)(ii) (B) through (G).
(b) Guiding establishment of fees are the law and general
governmental policy as established by Bureau of the Budget (now, Office
of Management and Budget) Circular A-25 of September 23, 1959, which
directs that a fair market value be obtained for all services and
resources provided the public through establishment of a system of
reasonable fee charges, and that the users be afford equitable
treatment. This policy precludes a monetary consideration in the fee
structure for any permit value that may be capitalized into the permit
holder's private ranching operation.
(c) A grazing fee shall be charged for each head month of livestock
grazing or use. A head month is a month's use and occupancy of range by
one animal, except for sheep or goats. A full head month's fee is
charged for a month of grazing by adult animals; if the grazing animal
is weaned or 6 months of age or older at the time of entering National
Forest System lands; or will become 12 months of age during the
permitted period of use. For fee purposes 5 sheep or goats, weaned or
adult, are equivalent to one cow, bull, steer, heifer, horse, or mule.
(d) No additional charge will be made for the privilege of lambing
upon National Forest System lands, or other lands under Forest Service
control.
(e) Transportation livestock may be charged for at a special rate,
and at a minimum established for such use. Fees for horses, mules, or
burros associated with management of permitted livestock on an
allotment, or for research purposes and administrative studies, and
authorized on a charge basis, are determined under provisions of
paragraph (b) of this section.
(f) The fees for trailing livestock across National Forest System
lands will conform with the rates established for other livestock. Where
practicable, fees for trailing permitted livestock will be covered in
the regular grazing fee and the crossing period covered in the regular
grazing period.
(g) All fees for livestock grazing or livestock use of National
Forest System lands or other lands under Forest Service control are
payable in advance of the opening date of the grazing period, entry, or
livestock use unless otherwise authorized by the Chief, Forest Service.
(h) Unauthorized grazing use rate will be determined by establishing
a base value without giving consideration for those contributions
normally made by the permittee under terms of the grazing permit. The
base will be adjusted annually by the same indexes used to adjust the
regular fee. This rate will also apply to excess number of livestock
grazing by permittees; to livestock grazed outside the permitted grazing
season; or to livestock grazed under an unvalidated permit.
(i) Refunds or credits may be allowed under justifiable conditions
and circumstances as the Chief, Forest Service, may specify.
(j) The fee year for the purpose of charging grazing fees will be
March 1 through the following February.
(k) The data year for the purpose of collecting beef cattle price
data for computing indexes will be November 1 through the following
October and apply to the following fee year.
[44 FR 24843, Apr. 27, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 42450, Aug. 21, 1981;
53 FR 2984, Feb. 2, 1988]