[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
* * *
(i) Planting seedlings of superior trees in a progeny test site to
evaluate genetic worth, and
[[Page 84]]
(ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree
species following a fire, flood, or landslide.
(6) Timber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that
do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile
of low standard road construction. Examples include, but are not limited
to:
(i) Girdling trees to create snags;
(ii) Thinning or brush control to improve growth or to reduce fire
hazard including the opening of an existing road to a dense timber
stand;
(iii) Prescribed burning to control understory hardwoods in stands
of southern pine; and
(iv) Prescribed burning to reduce natural fuel build-up and improve
plant vigor.
(7) Modification or maintenance of stream or lake aquatic habitat
improvement structures using native materials or normal practices.
Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Reconstructing a gabion with stone from a nearby source;
(ii) Adding brush to lake fish beds; and
(iii) Cleaning and resurfacing a fish ladder at a hydroelectric dam.
(8) Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical
investigations and their incidental support activities that may require
cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less
than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing
roads. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing geophysical investigations which use existing roads
that may require incidental repair to reach sites for drilling core
holes, temperature gradient holes, or seismic shot holes;
(ii) Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or
* * *
(15) Issuance of a new special use authorization for a new term to
replace an existing or expired special use authorization when the only
changes are administrative, there are not changes to the authorized
facilities or increases in the scope or intensity of authorized
activities, and the applicant or holder is in full compliance with the
terms and conditions of the special use authorization.
(16) Land management plans, plan amendments, and plan revisions
developed in accordance with 36 CFR part 219 et seq. that provide broad
guidance and information for project and activity decisionmaking in a
NFS unit. Proposals for actions that approve projects and activities, or
that command anyone to refrain from undertaking projects and activities,
or that grant, withhold or modify contracts, permits or other formal
legal instruments, are outside the scope of this category and shall be
considered separately under Forest Service NEPA procedures.
(17) Approval of a Surface Use Plan of Operations for oil and
natural gas exploration and initial development activities, associated
with or adjacent to a new oil and/or gas field or area, so long as the
approval will not authorize activities in excess of any of the
following:
(i) One mile of new road construction;
(ii) One mile of road reconstruction;
(iii) Three miles of individual or co-located pipelines and/or
utilities disturbance; or
(iv) Four drill sites.
(f) Decision memos. The responsible official shall notify interested
or affected
[[Page 86]]
* * *