[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.50 Purpose, scope, and definitions.
(a) Purpose. This subpart provides for a system of National Forest
System roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on National
Forest System lands that are designated for motor vehicle use. After
these roads, trails, and areas are designated, motor vehicle use,
including the class of vehicle and time of year, not in accordance with
these designations is prohibited by 36
[[Page 25]]
CFR 261.13. Motor vehicle use off designated roads and trails and
outside designated areas is prohibited by 36 CFR 261.13.
(b) Scope. The responsible official may incorporate previous
administrative decisions regarding travel management made under other
authorities, including designations and prohibitions of motor vehicle
use, in designating National Forest System roads, National Forest System
trails, and areas on National Forest System lands for motor vehicle use
under this subpart.
(c) For definitions of terms used in this subpart, refer to Sec.
212.1 in subpart A of this part.