[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.11 Decisions subject to appeal.
The following decisions are subject to appeal under this part:
(a) Decisions for projects and activities implementing land and
resource management plans (Sec. 215.2) documented in a Record of
Decision (ROD) or Decision Notice (DN), including those which contain a
non-significant amendment to a land and resource management plan as a
part of the decision;
(b) A new DN after revision of an environmental assessment (EA), or
a new ROD after supplementation or revision of an environmental impact
statement (EIS), pursuant to FSH 1909.15, Chapter 10, section 18.
However, only that portion of the decision that is changed is subject to
appeal.
(c) Decisions made in conjunction with other Federal agencies and
meeting the requirements of preceding paragraph (a). However, only that
portion of the decision made by the Forest Service affecting National
Forest System lands (Sec. 215.2) is subject to appeal under this part.
(d) Decisions which affect the holders of a special use
authorization or certain applicants for special use authorizations for
use or occupancy of National Forest System lands (Sec. 251.86) and
meeting the requirements of preceding paragraph (a), are subject to
appeal by those same parties under either this part or part 251, subpart
C, but not under both parts.