[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.21 Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail.
The Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail as defined by the National
Trails Systems Act, 82 Stat. 919, shall be administered primarily as a
footpath and horseback riding trail by the Forest Service in
consultation with the Secretary of the Interior. The use of motorized
vehicles may be authorized by the Federal Agency administering the
segment of trail involved when use of such vehicles is necessary to meet
emergencies or to enable landowners or land users to have reasonable
access to their lands or timber rights.
(82 Stat. 919 (16 U.S.C. 1241 et seq.))
[43 FR 20007, May 10, 1978]
Subpart B_Designation of Roads, Trails, and Areas for Motor Vehicle Use
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1011(f), 16 U.S.C. 551, E.O. 11644, 11989 (42 FR
26959).
Source: 70 FR 68288, Nov. 9, 2005, unless otherwise noted.