[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season,
and
(ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.
(2) Rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide
administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions. Examples
include but are not limited to:
(i) Adjusting special use or recreation fees using an existing
formula;
(ii) Proposing a technical or scientific method or procedure for
screening effects of emissions on air quality related values in Class I
wildernesses;
[[Page 82]]
(iii) Proposing a policy to defer payments on certain permits or
contracts to reduce the risk of default;
(iv) Proposing changes in contract terms and conditions or terms and
* * *
standards), and
(ii) Issuance of a new special use authorization to reflect
administrative changes such as, a change of ownership or control of
previously authorized facilities or activities, or conversion of the
existing special use authorization to a new type of special use
authorization (for example, converting a permit to a lease or easement).
(e) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are required. A supporting record is required and the
decision to proceed must be documented in a decision memo for the
categories of action in paragraphs (e)(1) through (17) of this section.
As a minimum, the project or case file should include any records
prepared, such as: The names of interested and affected people, groups,
and agencies contacted; the determination that no extraordinary
circumstances exist; a copy of the decision memo; and a list of the
people notified of the decision. If the proposed action is approval of a
land management plan, plan amendment, or plan revision, the plan
approval document required by 36 CFR part 219 satisfies the decision
memo requirements of this section.
(1) Construction and reconstruction of trails. Examples include, but
are not limited to:
(i) Constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and
(ii) Reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped
individuals.
(2) Additional construction or reconstruction of existing telephone
* * *
after signing. While sections may be combined or rearranged in the
interest of clarity and brevity, decision memos must include the
following content:
(1) A heading, which must identify:
(i) Title of document: Decision Memo;
(ii) Agency and administrative unit;
(iii) Title of the proposed action; and
(iv) Location of the proposed action, including administrative unit,
county, and State.
(2) Decision to be implemented and the reasons for categorically
excluding the proposed action including:
(i) The category of the proposed action;
(ii) The rationale for using the category and, if more than one
category could have been used, why the specific category was chosen;
(iii) A finding that no extraordinary circumstances exist;
(3) Any interested and affected agencies, organizations, and persons
contacted;
(4) Findings required by other laws such as, but not limited to
findings of consistency with the forest land and resource management
plan as required by the National Forest Management Act; or a public
interest determination (36 CFR 254.3(c));
(5) The date when the responsible official intends to implement the
decision and any conditions related to implementation;
(6) Whether the decision is subject to review or appeal, the
applicable regulations, and when and where to file a request for review
or appeal;
(7) Name, address, and phone number of a contact person who can
supply further information about the decision; and
(8) The responsible official's signature and date when the decision
is made.