[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.5 Road system management.
(a) Traffic rules. Rules set forth under 36 CFR part 261 and this
section shall apply to all National Forest System
[[Page 18]]
roads under the jurisdiction of the Forest Service except when in
* * *
groupings such as passenger cars, buses, trucks, motorcycles, all-
terrain vehicles, 4-wheel drive vehicles, off-highway vehicles, and
trailers. Types of traffic may include but are not limited to groupings
such as commercial hauling, recreation, and administrative.
(iii) Roads, or segments thereof, may be closed to all vehicle use
as provided in 36 CFR part 261.
(iv) Additional rules may be imposed as provided in 36 CFR part 261.
(b) Road system--(1) Identification of road system. For each
national forest, national grassland, experimental forest, and any other
units of the National Forest System (Sec. 212.1), the responsible
official must identify the minimum road system needed for safe and
efficient travel and for administration, utilization, and protection of
National Forest System lands. In determining the minimum road system,
the responsible official must incorporate a science-based roads analysis
at the appropriate scale and, to the degree practicable, involve a broad
spectrum of interested and affected citizens, other state and federal
agencies, and tribal governments. The minimum system is the road system
determined to be needed to meet resource and other management objectives
adopted in the relevant land and resource management plan (36 CFR part
219), to meet applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, to
reflect long-term funding expectations, to ensure that the identified
system minimizes adverse environmental impacts associated with road
construction, reconstruction, decommissioning, and maintenance.
(2) Identification of unneeded roads. Responsible officials must
review the road system on each National Forest and Grassland and
identify the roads on lands under Forest Service jurisdiction that are
no longer needed to meet forest resource management objectives and that,
therefore, should be decommissioned or considered for other uses, such
as for trails. Decommissioning roads involves restoring roads to a more
natural state. Activities used to decommission a road include, but are
not limited to, the following: reestablishing former drainage patterns,
stabilizing slopes, restoring vegetation, blocking the entrance to the
road, installing water bars, removing culverts, reestablishing drainage-
ways, removing unstable fills, pulling back road shoulders, scattering
slash on the roadbed, completely eliminating the roadbed by restoring
natural contours and slopes, or other methods designed to meet the
specific conditions associated with the unneeded road. Forest officials
should give priority to decommissioning those unneeded roads that pose
the greatest risk to public safety or to environmental degradation.
(c) Cost recovery on National Forest System roads. The Chief may
determine that a share of the cost of acquisition, construction,
reconstruction, improvement, or maintenance of a road, or segment
thereof, used or to be used for commercial hauling of non-Federal
forests products and other non-Federal products, commodities and
materials, should be borne by the owners or haulers thereof. The Chief
may condition the permission to use a road, or segment thereof, upon
payment to the United States of the proportionate share of the cost and
* * *