[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.19 Definitions.
Definitions of the special terms used in this subpart are set out as
follows.
Alaska Native Corporation. One of the regional, urban, and village
native corporations formed under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
* * *
Recreation. See Sustainable recreation.
Recreation opportunity. An opportunity to participate in a specific
recreation activity in a particular recreation setting to enjoy desired
recreation experiences and other benefits that accrue. Recreation
opportunities include non-motorized, motorized,
[[Page 70]]
developed, and dispersed recreation on land, water, and in the air.
Recreation setting. The social, managerial, and physical attributes
of a place that, when combined, provide a distinct set of recreation
opportunities. The Forest Service uses the recreation opportunity
spectrum to define recreation settings and categorize them into six
distinct classes: primitive, semi-primitive non-motorized, semi-
primitive motorized, roaded natural, rural, and urban.
Responsible official. See definition in Sec. 219.62.
Restoration. The process of assisting the recovery of an ecosystem
that has been degraded, damaged, or destroyed. Ecological restoration
focuses on reestablishing the composition, structure, pattern, and
ecological processes necessary to facilitate terrestrial and aquatic
ecosystems sustainability, resilience, and health under current and
future conditions.
Restore. To renew by the process of restoration (see restoration).
Riparian Areas. Three-dimensional ecotones of interaction that
include terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems that extend down into the
groundwater, up above the canopy, outward across the floodplain, up the
near-slopes that drain to the water, laterally into the terrestrial
ecosystem, and along the water course at variable widths.
Riparian management zone. Portions of a watershed where riparian-
dependent resources receive primary emphasis, and for which plans
include plan components to maintain or restore riparian functions and
ecological functions.
Risk. A combination of the likelihood that a negative outcome will
occur and the severity of the subsequent negative consequences.
Scenic character. A combination of the physical, biological, and
cultural images that gives an area its scenic identity and contributes
to its sense of place. Scenic character provides a frame of reference
from which to determine scenic attractiveness and to measure scenic
integrity.
Social sustainability. See sustainability.
Sole source aquifer. Underground water supply designated by the
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) as the ``sole or principle''
source of drinking water for an area as established under section
1424(e) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h-3(e)).
Source water protection areas. The area delineated by a State or
Tribe for a public water system (PWS) or including numerous PWSs,
whether the source is ground water or surface water or both, as part of
a State or tribal source water assessment and protection program (SWAP)
approved by Environmental Protection Agency under section 1453 of the
Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h-3(e)).
Stressors. For the purposes of this subpart: Factors that may
directly or indirectly degrade or impair ecosystem composition,
structure or ecological process in a manner that may impair its
ecological integrity, such as an invasive species, loss of connectivity,
or the disruption of a natural disturbance regime.
Sustainability. The capability to meet the needs of the present
generation without compromising the ability of future generations to
meet their needs. For purposes of this part, ``ecological
sustainability'' refers to the capability of ecosystems to maintain
ecological integrity; ``economic sustainability'' refers to the
capability of society to produce and consume or otherwise benefit from
goods and services including contributions to jobs and market and
nonmarket benefits; and ``social sustainability'' refers to the
capability of society to support the network of relationships,
traditions, culture, and activities that connect people to the land and
to one another, and support vibrant communities.
Sustainable recreation. The set of recreation settings and
opportunities on the National Forest System that is ecologically,
economically, and socially sustainable for present and future
generations.
Timber harvest. The removal of trees for wood fiber use and other
multiple-use purposes.
Timber production. The purposeful growing, tending, harvesting, and
regeneration of regulated crops of trees to be cut into logs, bolts, or
other round sections for industrial or consumer use.
[[Page 71]]
Viable population. A population of a species that continues to
persist over the long term with sufficient distribution to be resilient
and adaptable to stressors and likely future environments.
Watershed. A region or land area drained by a single stream, river,
or drainage network; a drainage basin.
Watershed condition. The state of a watershed based on physical and
biogeochemical characteristics and processes.
Wild and scenic river. A river designated by Congress as part of the
National Wild and Scenic Rivers System that was established in the Wild
and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968 (16 U.S.C. 1271 (note), 1271-1287).
Wilderness. Any area of land designated by Congress as part of the
National Wilderness Preservation System that was established in the
Wilderness Act of 1964 (16 U.S.C. 1131-1136).
* * *