[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.4 Requirements for public participation.
(a) Providing opportunities for participation. The responsible
official shall provide opportunities to the public for participating in
the assessment process; developing a plan proposal, including the
monitoring program; commenting on the proposal and the disclosure of its
environmental impacts in accompanying NEPA documents; and reviewing the
results of monitoring information. When developing opportunities for
public participation, the responsible official shall take into account
the discrete and diverse roles, jurisdictions, responsibilities, and
skills of interested and affected parties; the accessibility of the
process, opportunities, and information; and the cost, time, and
available staffing. The responsible official should be proactive and use
contemporary tools, such as the Internet, to engage the public, and
should share information in an open way with interested parties. Subject
to the notification requirements in Sec. 219.16, the responsible
official has the discretion to determine the scope, methods, forum, and
timing of those opportunities. The Forest Service retains decisionmaking
authority and responsibility for all decisions throughout the process.
(1) Outreach. The responsible official shall engage the public--
including Tribes and Alaska Native Corporations, other Federal agencies,
State and local governments, individuals, and public and private
organizations or entities--early and throughout the planning process as
required by this part, using collaborative processes where feasible and
appropriate. In providing opportunities for engagement, the responsible
official shall encourage participation by:
(i) Interested individuals and entities, including those interested
at the local, regional, and national levels.
(ii) Youth, low-income populations, and minority populations.
(iii) Private landowners whose lands are in, adjacent to, or
otherwise affected by, or whose actions may impact, future management
actions in the plan area.
(iv) Federal agencies, States, counties, and local governments,
including State fish and wildlife agencies, State foresters and other
relevant State agencies. Where appropriate, the responsible official
shall encourage States, counties, and other local governments to seek
cooperating agency status in the NEPA process for development,
amendment, or revision of a plan. The responsible official may
participate in planning efforts of States, counties, local governments,
and other Federal agencies, where practicable and appropriate.
[[Page 52]]
(v) Interested or affected federally recognized Indian Tribes or
Alaska Native Corporations. Where appropriate, the responsible official
shall encourage federally recognized Tribes to seek cooperating agency
status in the NEPA process for development, amendment, or revision of a
plan. The responsible official may participate in planning efforts of
federally recognized Indian Tribes and Alaska Native Corporations, where
practicable and appropriate.
(2) Consultation with federally recognized Indian Tribes and Alaska
Native Corporations. The Department recognizes the Federal Government
has certain trust responsibilities and a unique legal relationship with
federally recognized Indian Tribes. The responsible official shall honor
the government-to-government relationship between federally recognized
Indian Tribes and the Federal government. The responsible official shall
provide to federally recognized Indian Tribes and Alaska Native
Corporations the opportunity to undertake consultation consistent with
Executive Order 13175 of November 6, 2000, and 25 U.S.C. 450 note.
(3) Native knowledge, indigenous ecological knowledge, and land
ethics. As part of tribal participation and consultation as set forth in
paragraphs (a)(1)(v) and (a)(2) of this section, the responsible
official shall request information about native knowledge, land ethics,
cultural issues, and sacred and culturally significant sites.
(b) Coordination with other public planning efforts. (1) The
responsible official shall coordinate land management planning with the
equivalent and related planning efforts of federally recognized Indian
Tribes, Alaska Native Corporations, other Federal agencies, and State
and local governments.
(2) For plan development or revision, the responsible official shall
review the planning and land use policies of federally recognized Indian
Tribes (43 U.S.C. 1712(b)), Alaska Native Corporations, other Federal
agencies, and State and local governments, where relevant to the plan
area. The results of this review shall be displayed in the environmental
impact statement (EIS) for the plan (40 CFR 1502.16(c), 1506.2). The
review shall include consideration of:
(i) The objectives of federally recognized Indian Tribes, Alaska
Native Corporations, other Federal agencies, and State and local
governments, as expressed in their plans and policies;
(ii) The compatibility and interrelated impacts of these plans and
policies;
(iii) Opportunities for the plan to address the impacts identified
or contribute to joint objectives; and
(iv) Opportunities to resolve or reduce conflicts, within the
context of developing the plan's desired conditions or objectives.
(3) Nothing in this section should be read to indicate that the
responsible official will seek to direct or control management of lands
outside of the plan area, nor will the responsible official conform
management to meet non-Forest Service objectives or policies.