[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 216.2 Definitions.
(a) The Forest Service Manual consists of numerous volumes organized
by numerically coded subject matter. The volumes contain legal
authorities, responsibilities, delegations, and general instruction and
direction needed on a continuous basis by Forest Service officers at
more than one unit to plan and execute programs. The parent text is
issued by the national headquarters and sets forth the policies, and
other guidance applicable Service-wide. National directives are
supplemented, as necessary, by Forest Service field offices. Supplements
to the Forest Service Manual are applicable only within the Forest
Service organizational jurisdiction for which they are issued. The
Forest Service Manual is revised to conform to changing law, orders,
regulations, or management needs.
(b) Public participation activities are actions initiated by the
Forest Service to facilitate an exchange of information with the public.
These actions include, but are not limited to, oral and written measures
such as public notices, letters, discussion papers, and gatherings such
as meetings, workshops, and hearings.
(c) Standards, criteria, and guidelines means those written
policies, instructions, and orders, originated by the Forest Service and
issued in the Forest Service Manual which establish the general
framework for the management and conduct of Forest Service programs.