[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.11 Timber requirements based on the NFMA.
While meeting the requirements of Sec. Sec. 219.8 through 219.10,
the plan must include plan components, including standards or
guidelines, and other plan content regarding timber management within
* * *
(2) The responsible official shall review lands identified in the
plan as not suited for timber production at least once every 10 years,
or as otherwise prescribed by law, to determine whether conditions have
changed so that they have become suitable for timber production. As a
result of this 10-year review, the plan may be amended to identify any
such lands as suitable for timber production, if warranted by changed
conditions.
(b) Timber harvest for purposes of timber production. A plan that
identifies lands as suitable for timber production must include plan
components, including standards or guidelines, to guide timber harvest
for timber production or for other multiple use purposes on such lands.
(c) Timber harvest for purposes other than timber production. Except
as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, the plan may include plan
components to allow for timber harvest for purposes other than timber
production throughout the plan area, or portions of the plan area, as a
tool to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more applicable
desired conditions or objectives of the plan in order to protect other
multiple-use values, and for salvage, sanitation, or public health or
safety. Examples of using timber harvest to protect other multiple use
values may include improving wildlife or fish habitat, thinning to
reduce fire risk, or restoring meadow or savanna ecosystems where trees
have invaded.
(d) Limitations on timber harvest. Whether timber harvest would be
for the purposes of timber production or other purposes, plan
components, including standards or guidelines, must ensure the
following:
(1) No timber harvest for the purposes of timber production may
occur on lands not suited for timber production.
(2) Timber harvest would occur only where soil, slope, or other
watershed conditions would not be irreversibly damaged;
(3) Timber harvest would be carried out in a manner consistent with
the protection of soil, watershed, fish,
[[Page 60]]
wildlife, recreation, and aesthetic resources.
(4) Where plan components will allow clearcutting, seed tree
cutting, shelterwood cutting, or other cuts designed to regenerate an
even-aged stand of timber, the plan must include standards limiting the
maximize size for openings that may be cut in one harvest operation,
according to geographic areas, forest types, or other suitable
classifications. Except as provided in paragraphs (d)(4)(i) through
(iii) of this section, this limit may not exceed 60 acres for the
Douglas-fir forest type of California, Oregon, and Washington; 80 acres
for the southern yellow pine types of Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia,
Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina,
Oklahoma, and Texas; 100 acres for the hemlock-Sitka spruce forest type
of coastal Alaska; and 40 acres for all other forest types.
(i) Plan standards may allow for openings larger than those
specified in paragraph (d)(4) of this section to be cut in one harvest
operation where the responsible official determines that larger harvest
openings are necessary to help achieve desired ecological conditions in
the plan area. If so, standards for exceptions shall include the
particular conditions under which the larger size is permitted and must
set a maximum size permitted under those conditions.
(ii) Plan components may allow for size limits exceeding those
established in paragraphs (d)(4) and (d)(4)(i) of this section on an
individual timber sale basis after 60 days public notice and review by
the regional forester.
(iii) The plan maximum size for openings to be cut in one harvest
operation shall not apply to the size of openings harvested as a result
of natural catastrophic conditions such as fire, insect and disease
attack, or windstorm (16 U.S.C. 1604(g)(3)(F)(iv)).
(5) Timber will be harvested from NFS lands only where such harvest
would comply with the resource protections set out in sections
6(g)(3)(E) and (F) of the NFMA (16 U.S.C. 1604(g)(3)(E) and (F)). Some
of these requirements are listed in paragraphs (d)(2) to (d)(4) of this
section.
(6) The quantity of timber that may be sold from the national forest
is limited to an amount equal to or less than that which can be removed
from such forest annually in perpetuity on a sustained-yield basis. This
limit may be measured on a decadal basis. The plan may provide for
departures from this limit as provided by the NFMA when departure would
be consistent with the plan's desired conditions and objectives.
Exceptions for departure from this limit on the quantity sold may be
made only after a public review and comment period of at least 90 days.
The Chief must include in the Forest Service Directive System procedures
for estimating the quantity of timber that can be removed annually in
perpetuity on a sustained-yield basis, and exceptions, consistent with
16 U.S.C. 1611.
(7) The regeneration harvest of even-aged stands of trees is limited
to stands that generally have reached the culmination of mean annual
increment of growth. This requirement would apply only to regeneration
harvest of even-aged stands on lands identified as suitable for timber
production and where timber production is the primary purpose for the
harvest. Plan components may allow for exceptions, set out in 16 U.S.C.
1604(m), only if such harvest is consistent with the other plan
* * *