[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.57 Resolution of objections.
(a) Meetings. Prior to the issuance of the reviewing officer's
written response, either the reviewing officer or the objector may
request to meet to discuss issues raised in the objection and potential
resolution. The reviewing officer must allow other interested persons to
participate in such meetings. An interested person must file a request
to participate in an objection within 10 days after publication of the
notice of objection by the responsible official (Sec. 219.56(f)). The
responsible official shall be a participant in all meetings involving
the reviewing officer, objectors, and interested persons. During
meetings with objectors and interested persons, the reviewing officer
may choose to use alternative dispute resolution methods to resolve
objections. All meetings are open to observation by the public.
(b) Response to objections. (1) The reviewing officer must render a
written response to the objection(s) within 90 days of the close of the
objection-filing period, unless the allowable time is extended as
provided at Sec. 219.56(g). A written response must set forth the
reasons for the response but need not be a point-by-point response, and
may contain instructions to the responsible official. In cases involving
more than one objection to a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision, the
reviewing officer may consolidate objections and issue one or more
responses. The response must be sent to the objecting party(ies) by
certified mail, return receipt requested, and posted online.
(2) The reviewing officer's review of and response to the
objection(s) is limited to only those issues and concerns submitted in
the objection(s).
(3) The response of the reviewing officer will be the final decision
of the U.S. Department of Agriculture on the objection.