[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 220.6 Categorical exclusions.
(a) General. A proposed action may be categorically excluded from
further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA only if there are no
extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action and if:
(1) The proposed action is within one of the categories established
by the Secretary at 7 CFR part 1b.3; or
(2) The proposed action is within a category listed in Sec.
220.6(d) and (e).
(b) Resource conditions. (1) Resource conditions that should be
considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to
a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or
an EIS are:
(i) Federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated
critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or proposed
critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species;
(ii) Flood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds;
(iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness,
wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas;
(iv) Inventoried roadless area or potential wilderness area;
(v) Research natural areas;
(vi) American Indians and Alaska Native religious or cultural sites;
and
(vii) Archaeological sites, or historic properties or areas.
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions
does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the
existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and
the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a
relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed
action on these resource conditions that determines whether
extraordinary circumstances exist.
(c) Scoping. If the responsible official determines, based on
scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a
significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. If the responsible
official determines, based on scoping, that the proposed action may have
a significant environmental effect, prepare an EIS.
(d) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and
decision memo are not required. A supporting record and a decision memo
are not required, but at the discretion of the responsible official, may
be prepared for the following categories:
(1) Orders issued pursuant to 36 CFR part 261--Prohibitions to
provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and
safety. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Closing a road to protect bighorn sheep during lambing season,
and
(ii) Closing an area during a period of extreme fire danger.
(2) Rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide
administrative procedures, program processes, or instructions. Examples
include but are not limited to:
(i) Adjusting special use or recreation fees using an existing
formula;
(ii) Proposing a technical or scientific method or procedure for
screening effects of emissions on air quality related values in Class I
wildernesses;
[[Page 82]]
(iii) Proposing a policy to defer payments on certain permits or
contracts to reduce the risk of default;
(iv) Proposing changes in contract terms and conditions or terms and
conditions of special use authorizations;
(v) Establishing a servicewide process for responding to offers to
exchange land and for agreeing on land values; and
(vi) Establishing procedures for amending or revising forest land
and resource management plans.
(3) Repair and maintenance of administrative sites. Examples include
but are not limited to:
(i) Mowing lawns at a district office;
(ii) Replacing a roof or storage shed;
(iii) Painting a building; and
(iv) Applying registered pesticides for rodent or vegetation
control.
(4) Repair and maintenance of roads, trails, and landline
boundaries. Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Authorizing a user to grade, resurface, and clean the culverts
of an established NFS road;
(ii) Grading a road and clearing the roadside of brush without the
use of herbicides;
(iii) Resurfacing a road to its original condition;
(iv) Pruning vegetation and cleaning culverts along a trail and
grooming the surface of the trail; and
(v) Surveying, painting, and posting landline boundaries.
(5) Repair and maintenance of recreation sites and facilities.
Examples include but are not limited to:
(i) Applying registered herbicides to control poison ivy on infested
sites in a campground;
(ii) Applying registered insecticides by compressed air sprayer to
control insects at a recreation site complex;
(iii) Repaving a parking lot; and
(iv) Applying registered pesticides for rodent or vegetation
control.
(6) Acquisition of land or interest in land. Examples include but
are not limited to:
(i) Accepting the donation of lands or interests in land to the NFS,
and
(ii) Purchasing fee, conservation easement, reserved interest deed,
or other interests in lands.
(7) Sale or exchange of land or interest in land and resources where
resulting land uses remain essentially the same. Examples include but
are not limited to:
(i) Selling or exchanging land pursuant to the Small Tracts Act;
(ii) Exchanging NFS lands or interests with a State agency, local
government, or other non-Federal party (individual or organization) with
similar resource management objectives and practices;
(iii) Authorizing the Bureau of Land Management to issue leases on
producing wells when mineral rights revert to the United States from
private ownership and there is no change in activity; and
(iv) Exchange of administrative sites involving other than NFS
lands.
(8) Approval, modification, or continuation of minor, short-term (1
year or less) special uses of NFS lands. Examples include, but are not
limited to:
(i) Approving, on an annual basis, the intermittent use and
occupancy by a State-licensed outfitter or guide;
(ii) Approving the use of NFS land for apiaries; and
(iii) Approving the gathering of forest products for personal use.
(9) Issuance of a new permit for up to the maximum tenure allowable
* * *