[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.54 Filing an objection.
(a) All objections must be filed, in writing, with the reviewing
officer for the plan. All objections must be open
[[Page 73]]
to public inspection during the objection process.
(b) Including documents by reference is not allowed, except for the
following list of items that may be referenced by including the name,
date, page number (where applicable), and relevant section of the cited
document. All other documents or Web links to those documents, or both
must be included with the objection, if referenced in the objection.
(1) All or any part of a Federal law or regulation.
(2) Forest Service Directive System documents and land management
plans or other published Forest Service documents.
(3) Documents referenced by the Forest Service in the planning
documentation related to the proposal subject to objection.
(4) Formal comments previously provided to the Forest Service by the
objector during the proposed plan, plan amendment, or plan revision
comment period.
(c) At a minimum, an objection must include the following:
(1) The objector's name and address (Sec. 219.62), along with a
telephone number or email address if available;
(2) Signature or other verification of authorship upon request (a
scanned signature for electronic mail may be filed with the objection);
(3) Identification of the lead objector, when multiple names are
listed on an objection (Sec. 219.62). Verification of the identity of
the lead objector if requested;
(4) The name of the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision being
objected to, and the name and title of the responsible official;
(5) A statement of the issues and/or the parts of the plan, plan
amendment, or plan revision to which the objection applies;
(6) A concise statement explaining the objection and suggesting how
the proposed plan decision may be improved. If applicable, the objector
should identify how the objector believes that the plan, plan amendment,
or plan revision is inconsistent with law, regulation, or policy; and
(7) A statement that demonstrates the link between prior substantive
formal comments attributed to the objector and the content of the
objection, unless the objection concerns an issue that arose after the
opportunities for formal comment (Sec. 219.53(a)).