[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.9 Diversity of plant and animal communities.
This section adopts a complementary ecosystem and species-specific
approach to maintaining the diversity of plant and animal communities
and the persistence of native species in the plan area. Compliance with
the ecosystem requirements of paragraph (a) is intended to provide the
ecological conditions to both maintain the diversity of plant and animal
communities and support the persistence of most native species in the
plan area. Compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b) is intended
to provide for additional ecological conditions not otherwise provided
by compliance with paragraph (a) for individual species as set forth in
paragraph (b). The plan must provide for the diversity of plant and
animal communities, within Forest Service authority and consistent with
the inherent capability of the plan area, as follows:
(a) Ecosystem plan components. (1) Ecosystem integrity. As required
by Sec. 219.8(a), the plan must include plan components, including
standards or guidelines, to maintain or restore the ecological integrity
of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in the plan area,
including plan components to maintain or restore their structure,
function, composition, and connectivity.
(2) Ecosystem diversity. The plan must include plan components,
including standards or guidelines, to maintain or restore the diversity
of ecosystems and habitat types throughout the plan area. In doing so,
the plan must include plan components to maintain or restore:
(i) Key characteristics associated with terrestrial and aquatic
ecosystem types;
(ii) Rare aquatic and terrestrial plant and animal communities; and
(iii) The diversity of native tree species similar to that existing
in the plan area.
(b) Additional, species-specific plan components. (1) The
responsible official shall determine whether or not the plan components
required by paragraph (a) of this section provide the ecological
conditions necessary to: contribute to the recovery of federally listed
threatened and endangered species, conserve proposed and candidate
species, and maintain a viable population of each species of
conservation concern within the plan area. If the responsible official
determines that the plan components required in paragraph (a) are
insufficient to provide such ecological conditions, then additional,
species-specific plan components, including standards or guidelines,
must be included in the plan to provide such ecological conditions in
the plan area.
(2) If the responsible official determines that it is beyond the
authority
[[Page 58]]
of the Forest Service or not within the inherent capability of the plan
area to maintain or restore the ecological conditions to maintain a
viable population of a species of conservation concern in the plan area,
then the responsible official shall:
(i) Document the basis for that determination (Sec. 219.14(a)); and
(ii) Include plan components, including standards or guidelines, to
maintain or restore ecological conditions within the plan area to
contribute to maintaining a viable population of the species within its
range. In providing such plan components, the responsible official shall
coordinate to the extent practicable with other Federal, State, Tribal,
and private land managers having management authority over lands
relevant to that population.
(c) Species of conservation concern. For purposes of this subpart, a
species of conservation concern is a species, other than federally
recognized threatened, endangered, proposed, or candidate species, that
is known to occur in the plan area and for which the regional forester
has determined that the best available scientific information indicates
substantial concern about the species' capability to persist over the
long-term in the plan area.