[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.86 Bid restriction on resale of noncompleted contract.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no bid will be
considered in the resale of timber remaining from any uncompleted timber
sale contract from any person, or from an affiliate of such person, who
failed to complete the original contract:
(1) Because of termination for purchaser's branch or; or
(2) Through failure to cut designated timber on portions of the sale
area by the termination date, unless acceptance of such bid is
determined to be in the public interest.
(b) The no bid restriction in the preceding paragraph:
(1) Shall only apply when 50 percent or more of the timber included
in the resale is timber remaining from the uncompleted contract and the
resale is advertised within 3 years of the date the uncompleted contract
terminated;
(2) When imposed because of failure to cut designated timber on
portions of the sale area by the termination date, shall not apply to
resales of timber for which the original contract was awarded prior to
April 30, 1972, unless the contract is extended thereafter; and
(3) Shall not apply to:
(i) Resales of timber within a sustained yield unit unless
competition may be invited under the policy statement for the unit,
(ii) Resales of timber on contract which would ordinarily have been
awarded prior to April 30, 1972, if award was delayed through no fault
of the purchaser, and
(iii) Resales of timber on contracts not extended because of
environmental considerations.
(c) Where a third-party agreement has been approved in accordance
with Sec. 223.114; the original purchaser shall not be affected by this
section unless such purchaser is an affiliate of the third party.
(d) As used in this section, person includes any individual,
corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, joint
stock company, or other business entity or the successor in interest of
any of the foregoing business entities. A person is an affiliate when
either directly or indirectly:
(1) A person controls or has the power to control the other, or
(2) A third person or persons control or has the power to control
both.
[42 FR 28252, June 2, 1977. Redesignated at 49 FR 2761, Jan. 23, 1984
and 50 FR 32696, Aug. 14, 1985]