[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.2 Levels of planning and responsible officials.
Forest Service planning occurs at different organizational levels
and geographic scales. Planning occurs at three levels--national
strategic planning, NFS unit planning, and project or activity planning.
(a) National strategic planning. The Chief of the Forest Service is
responsible for national planning, such as preparation of the Forest
Service strategic plan required under the Government Performance and
Results Modernization Act of 2010 (5 U.S.C. 306; 31 U.S.C. 1115-1125; 31
U.S.C. 9703-9704), which is integrated with the requirements of the
Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974, as
amended by the NFMA. The strategic plan establishes goals, objectives,
performance measures, and strategies for management of the NFS, as well
as the other Forest Service mission areas: Research and Development,
State and Private Forestry, and International Programs.
(b) National Forest System unit planning. (1) NFS unit planning
results in the development, amendment, or revision of a land management
plan. A land management plan provides a framework for integrated
resource management and for guiding project and activity decisionmaking
on a national forest, grassland, prairie, or other administrative unit.
A plan reflects the unit's expected distinctive roles and contributions
to the local area, region, and Nation, and the roles for which the plan
area is best suited, considering the Agency's mission, the unit's unique
capabilities, and the resources and management of other lands in the
vicinity. Through the adaptive planning cycle set forth in this subpart,
a plan can be changed to reflect new information and changing
conditions.
(2) A plan does not authorize projects or activities or commit the
Forest Service to take action. A plan may constrain the Agency from
authorizing or carrying out projects and activities, or the manner in
which they may occur. Projects and activities must be consistent with
the plan (Sec. 219.15). A plan does not regulate uses by the public,
but a project or activity decision that regulates a use by the public
under 36 CFR Part 261, Subpart B, may be made contemporaneously with the
approval of a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision. Plans should not
repeat laws, regulations, or program management policies, practices, and
procedures that are in the Forest Service Directive System.
(3) The supervisor of the national forest, grassland, prairie, or
other comparable administrative unit is the responsible official for
development and approval of a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision for
lands under the responsibility of the supervisor, unless a regional
forester; the Chief; the Under Secretary, Natural Resources and
Environment; or the Secretary acts as the responsible official. Two or
more responsible officials may undertake joint planning over lands under
their respective jurisdictions.
(4) A plan for a unit that contains an experimental area may not be
approved without the concurrence of the appropriate research station
director with respect to the direction applicable to that area, and a
plan amendment applicable to an experimental area may not be approved
without the concurrence of the appropriate research station director.
(5) The Chief is responsible for leadership and direction for
carrying out the NFS land management planning program under this part.
The Chief shall:
(i) Establish planning procedures for this part in the Forest
Service Directive System in Forest Service Manual 1920--Land Management
Planning and
[[Page 51]]
in Forest Service Handbook 1909.12--Land Management Planning Handbook.
(ii) Establish and administer a national oversight process for
accountability and consistency of NFS land management planning under
this part.
(iii) Establish procedures in the Forest Service Directive System
for obtaining inventory data on the various renewable resources, and
soil and water.
(c) Project and activity planning. The supervisor or district ranger
is the responsible official for project and activity decisions, unless a
higher-level official acts as the responsible official. Requirements for
project or activity planning are established in the Forest Service
Directive System. Except as provided in the plan consistency
requirements in Sec. 219.15, none of the requirements of this part
apply to projects or activities.