[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.31 Duration of contracts.
Sale contracts shall not exceed 10 years in duration, unless there
is a finding by the Chief, Forest Service, that better utilization of
the various forest resources (consistent with the provisions of the
Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960) will result.