[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.70 Amendments or supplements to pleadings.
(a) Amendments or supplements to any pleadings will be permitted or
rejected, either in the discretion of the Commission if the case has not
been assigned to a presiding officer for hearing, or otherwise, in the
discretion of the officer designated to conduct the hearing, except that
after a case is assigned for hearing, no amendment shall be allowed
which would broaden the issues, without opportunity to reply to such
amended pleading and to prepare for the broadened issues. The presiding
officer may direct a party to state its case more fully and in more
detail by way of amendment.
(b) A response to an amended pleading must be filed and served in
conformity with the requirements of subpart H of this part and Sec.
502.74, unless the Commission or the presiding officer directs
otherwise. Amendments or supplements allowed prior to hearing will be
served in the same manner as the original pleading, except that the
presiding officer may authorize the service of amended complaints
directly by the parties rather than by the Secretary of the Commission.
(c) Whenever by the rules in this part a pleading is required to be
verified, the amendment or supplement shall also be verified. [Rule 70.]
[49 FR 44369, Nov. 6, 1984, as amended at 58 FR 27210, May 7, 1993]