[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.101 Computation.
In computing any period of time under the rules in this part, the
time begins with the day following the act, event, or default, and
includes the last day of the period, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or
national legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of
the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or national legal holiday.
When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7)
days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, or national legal holidays shall
be excluded from the computation. [Rule 101.]