[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.147 Functions and powers.
(a) Of presiding officer. The officer designated to hear a case
shall have authority to arrange and give notice of hearing; sign and
issue subpoenas authorized by law; take or cause depositions to be
taken; rule upon proposed amendments or supplements to pleadings;
delineate the scope of a proceeding instituted by order of the
Commission by amending, modifying, clarifying or interpreting said
order; inform the parties as to the availability of one or more
alternative means of dispute resolution, encourage use of such methods,
and require consideration of their use at an early stage of the
proceeding; hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of the
issues by consent of the parties or by the use of alternative means of
dispute resolution; transmit the request of parties for the appointment
of a mediator or settlement judge, as provided by Sec. 502.91 of this
part; require the attendance at any such conference pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
556(c)(8), of at least one representative of each party who has
authority to negotiate concerning resolution of issues in controversy;
regulate the course of the hearing; prescribe the order in which
evidence shall be presented; dispose of procedural requests or similar
matters; hear and rule upon motions; administer oaths and affirmations;
examine witnesses; direct witnesses to testify or produce evidence
available to them which will aid in the determination of any question of
fact in issue; rule upon offers of proof and receive relevant material,
reliable and probative evidence; act upon petitions to intervene; permit
submission of facts, arguments, offers of settlement, and proposals of
adjustment; and, if the parties so request, issue formal opinions
providing tentative evaluations of the evidence submitted; hear oral
argument at the close of testimony; fix the time for filing briefs,
motions, and other documents to be filed in connection with hearings and
the administrative law judge's decision thereon, except as otherwise
provided by the rules in this part; act upon petitions for enlargement
of time to file such documents, including answers to formal complaints;
and dispose of any other matter that normally and properly arises in the
course of proceedings. The presiding officer or the Commission may
exclude any person from a hearing for disrespectful, disorderly, or
contumacious language or conduct.
(b) All of the functions delegated in subparts A to Q and subpart T
of this part, inclusive, to the Chief Judge, presiding officer, or
administrative law judge include the functions with respect to hearing,
determining, ordering, certifying, reporting, or otherwise acting as to
any work, business, or matter, pursuant to the provisions of section 105
of Reorganization Plan No. 7 of 1961. [Rule 147.]
[49 FR 44369, Nov. 6, 1984; 49 FR 47394, Dec. 4, 1984, as amended at 58
FR 38650, July 19, 1993; 64 FR 7810, Feb. 17, 1999; 76 FR 10262, Feb.
24, 2011]