[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.406 Arbitration.
(a)(1) Arbitration may be used as an alternative means of dispute
resolution whenever all parties consent, except that arbitration may not
be used when the Commission or one of its components is a party. Consent
may be obtained either before or after an issue in controversy has
arisen. A party may agree to--
(i) Submit only certain issues in controversy to arbitration; or
(ii) Arbitration on the condition that the award must be within a
range of possible outcomes.
(2) The arbitration agreement that sets forth the subject matter
submitted to the arbitrator shall be in writing. Each such arbitration
agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be issued by the
arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting the range of
possible outcomes.
(b) With the concurrence of the Federal Maritime Commission Dispute
Resolution Specialist, binding arbitration may be used to resolve any
and all disputes that could be the subject of a Commission
administrative proceeding before an Administrative Law Judge. The
Federal Maritime Commission Dispute Resolution Specialist may withhold
such concurrence after considering the factors specified in Sec.
502.403, should the Commission's General Counsel object to use of
binding arbitration.
(c)(1) The Federal Maritime Commission Dispute Resolution Specialist
will appoint an arbitrator of the parties' choosing for an arbitration
proceeding.
(2) A Commission officer or employee selected as an arbitrator by
the parties and appointed by the Federal Maritime Commission Dispute
Resolution Specialist shall have authority to settle an issue in
controversy through binding arbitration pursuant to the arbitration
agreement; provided, however, that decisions by arbitrators shall not
have precedential value with respect to decisions by Administrative Law
Judges or the Commission. Administrative Law Judges may be appointed as
arbitrators with the concurrence of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.
(d) The arbitrator shall be a neutral who meets the criteria of 5
U.S.C. 573.