[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 502.301 Statement of policy.
(a) Section 11(a) of the Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. 41301(a))
permits any person to file a complaint with the Commission claiming a
violation occurring in connection with the foreign commerce of the
United States and to seek reparation for any injury caused by that
violation.
(b) With the consent of both parties, claims filed under this
subpart in the amount of $50,000 or less will be decided by a Settlement
Officer appointed by the Federal Maritime Commission Alternative Dispute
Resolution Specialist, without the necessity of formal proceedings under
the rules of this part. Authority to issue decisions under this subpart
is delegated to the appointed Settlement Officer.
(c) Determination of claims under this subpart shall be
administratively final and conclusive. [Rule 301.]
[49 FR 44369, Nov. 6, 1984, as amended at 64 FR 7812, Feb. 17, 1999; 66
FR 43513, Aug. 20, 2001; 74 FR 50716, Oct. 1, 2009]
[[Page 75]]