[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this
section.
(b) Commingled. ``Commingled'' means physically combined or mixed.
(c) Direct physical identification. ``Direct physical
identification'' means identification by visual or other organoleptic
examination.
(d) Domestic material. ``Domestic material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as
the country in which the good is produced.
(e) Foreign material. ``Foreign material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced.
(f) Fungible goods or fungible materials. ``Fungible goods or
fungible materials'' means goods or materials that are interchangeable
for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.
(g) A good wholly obtained or produced. A good ``wholly obtained or
produced'' in a country means:
(1) A mineral good extracted in that country;
(2) A vegetable or plant good harvested in that country;
(3) A live animal born and raised in that country;
(4) A good obtained from hunting, trapping or fishing in that
country;
(5) A good (fish, shellfish and other marine life) taken from the
sea by vessels registered or recorded with that country and flying its
flag;
(6) A good produced on board factory ships from the goods referred
to in paragraph (g)(5) of this section, provided such factory ships are
registered or recorded with that country and fly its flag;
* * *
(10) A good produced in that country exclusively from goods referred
to in paragraphs (g)(1) through (10) of this section or from their
derivatives, at any stage of production.
(h) Harmonized System. ``Harmonized System'' means the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, including its general rules of
Interpretation, Section Notes and Chapter Notes, as adopted and
implemented by the United States.
(i) Improved in condition. ``Improved in condition'' means the
enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of
production with respect to that good, other than by means of those
``minor processing'' operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6),
and (m)(7) of this section.
(j) Incorporated. ``Incorporated'' means physically incorporated
into a good as a result of production with respect to that good.
(k) Indirect materials. ``Indirect materials'' means a good used in
the production, testing or inspection of another good but not physically
incorporated into that other good, or a good used in the maintenance of
buildings or the operation of equipment associated with the production
of that other good, including:
(1) Fuel and energy;
(2) Tools, dies and molds;
(3) Spare parts and materials used in the maintenance of equipment
and buildings;
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials and other materials
used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
supplies;
* * *