[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.138 Proof of use.
Within 3 years from the date of entry or withdrawal from warehouse
for consumption, the importer shall submit in duplicate in support of
his claim for free entry or for a reduced rate of duty a certificate
executed by (1) the superintendent or manager of the manufacturing
plant, or (2) the individual end-user or other person having knowledge
of the actual use of the imported article. The certificate shall include
a description of the processing in sufficient detail to show that the
use contemplated by the law has actually taken place. A blanket
certificate covering all purchases of a given type of merchandise from a
particular importer during a given period, or all such purchases with
specified exceptions, may be accepted for this purpose, provided the
importer shall furnish a statement showing in detail, in such manner as
to be readily identified with each entry, the merchandise which he sold
to such manufacturer or end-user during such period.
[T.D. 71-139, 36 FR 10727, June 2, 1971]