[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 54.6 Proof of intent; bond; proof of use; liquidation.
Articles predominating by weight of metal, described in Sec. 54.5(a)
shall be admitted free of duty upon compliance with the following
conditions:
(a) There shall be filed in connection with the entry a statement of
the importer consistent with the requirements of Sec. 10.134 of this
chapter.
(b) If the articles are entered for consumption or warehouse, a bond
shall be filed on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set
forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter. Withdrawals from warehouse shall
be made on Customs Form 7501. The liquidation of the consumption or
warehouse entry shall be suspended pending proof of use or other
disposition of the articles within the time prescribed in paragraph (c)
of this section.
(c) Within 3 years from the date of entry, or withdrawal from
warehouse for consumption, the importer shall submit to the director of
the port of entry, a statement from the superintendent or manager of the
plant at which the articles were used in remanufacture by melting, or
were processed by shredding, shearing, compacting, or similar processing
which rendered them fit only for the recovery of the metal content,
showing:
(1) The name and location of the plant;
(2) The entry number, date, and port of entry (if the person making
the statement is not in possession of this information, a reference to
invoices, purchase orders, or other documents which will identify the
shipment with the entry may be substituted);
(3) The date or inclusive dates of the remanufacture or processing
of the articles; and
(4) A description of the remanufacture or processing in sufficient
detail to enable the port director to determine whether it constituted a
use in remanufacture by melting, or processing by shredding, shearing,
compacting, or similar processing which rendered the articles fit only
for the recovery of the metal content. In appropriate cases, the
remanufacture or processing of the articles covered by more than one
entry may be included in one statement. The statement shall be based on
adequate and carefully kept plant and import records which shall be
available during normal business hours to any Customs officer. The
importer and plant manager shall maintain the import and plant records
for 5 years from the date of the related entry of the merchandise. The
burden
[[Page 607]]
shall be on the importer or plant manager to keep these records so that
the claim of actual use can be established readily.
(d) If satisfactory proof of use of the articles in remanufacture by
melting, or in processing by shredding, shearing, compacting, or similar
processing which rendered them fit only for the recovery of the metal
content, is furnished within the prescribed time, the entry shall be
liquidated without the assessment of duty on the covered articles. If
proof is not filed within 3 years from the date of entry, or withdrawal
from warehouse for consumption, or the use does not warrant the
classification claimed, the entry shall be liquidated without any
exemption from duty under subheading 9817.00.80 or 9817.00.90, HTSUS.
As used in this section, the phrase ``in connection with the entry''
means any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period
during which a reliquidation may be completed (Sec. 113.43(c)).
Therefore, a claim for free entry under subheading 9817.00.80 or
9817.00.90, HTSUS, supported by a statement of intent may be filed at
any time before liquidation of the entry or within the period during
which a valid reliquidation may be completed.
(R.S. 251, as amended, secs. 623, as amended, 624, 46 Stat. 759, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 66, 1623, 1624))
[T.D. 80-151, 45 FR 38041, June 6, 1980, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49
FR 41170, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 87-75, 52 FR 20067, May 29, 1987; T.D. 89-
1, 53 FR 51255, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 95-81, 60 FR 52295, Oct. 6, 1995]
PART 101_GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec.