[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.23 Containers or holders designed for or capable of reuse.
(a) Usual and ordinary reusable containers or holders. Except for
goods of a NAFTA country which are usual containers, containers or
holders designed for or capable of reuse after the contents have been
consumed, whether imported full or empty, must be individually marked to
indicate the country of their own origin with a marking such as,
``Container Made in (name of country).'' Examples of the containers or
holders contemplated are heavy
[[Page 926]]
duty steel drums, tanks, and other similar shipping, storage,
transportation containers or holders capable of reuse. These containers
or holders are subject to the treatment specified in General Rule of
Interpretation 5(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19
U.S.C. 1202).
(b) Other reusable containers or holders. Containers or holders
which give the whole importation its essential character, as described
in General Rule of Interpretation 5(a) (19 U.S.C. 1202), must be
individually marked to clearly indicate their own origin with a marking
such as, ``Container made in (name of country).'' Examples of the
containers contemplated are mustard jars reusable as beer mugs; shaving
soap containers reusable as shaving mugs; fancy cologne bottles reusable
as flower vases, and other containers which have a lasting value or
decorative use.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51256, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69471, Dec. 30, 1993]