[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.223 Articles eligible for preferential treatment.
(a) General. The preferential treatment referred to in Sec. 10.221
applies to the following textile and apparel articles that are imported
* * *
yarns, if those fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of
the HTSUS and are wholly formed in the United States), and provided that
any other processing involving the article conforms to the rules set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section;
(4) Apparel articles (other than socks provided for in heading 6115
of the HTSUS) knit to shape in a CBTPA beneficiary country from yarns
wholly formed in the United States, and knitted or crocheted apparel
articles (other than non-underwear t-shirts classifiable under
subheadings 6109.10.00 and 6109.90.10 of the HTSUS and described in
paragraph (a)(5) of this section) cut and wholly assembled in one or
more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabrics formed in one or more
CBTPA beneficiary countries or in one or more CBTPA beneficiary
countries and the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United
States (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if those fabrics are
classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTSUS and are formed in
one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries);
(5) Non-underwear t-shirts, classifiable under subheadings
6109.10.00 and 6109.90.10 of the HTSUS, made in one or more CBTPA
beneficiary countries from fabric formed in one or more CBTPA
beneficiary countries from yarns wholly formed in the United States;
(6) Brassieres classifiable under subheading 6212.10 of the HTSUS,
if both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the United States, or in
one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, or in both, other than articles
entered as articles described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5),
paragraphs (a)(7) through (a)(9), or paragraph (a)(12), and provided
that any applicable additional requirements set forth in Sec. 10.228 are
met;
(7) Apparel articles, other than articles described in paragraph
(a)(6) of this section, that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn or
otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, from
fabrics or yarn that is not formed in the United States or in one or
more CBTPA beneficiary countries, to the extent that apparel articles of
those fabrics or yarn would be eligible for preferential treatment,
without regard to the source of the fabrics or yarn, under Annex 401 of
the NAFTA;
(8) Apparel articles that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn
or otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from
fabrics or yarn that the President or his designee has designated in the
Federal Register as not available in commercial quantities in the United
States;
(9) A handloomed, handmade, or folklore textile or apparel article
of a CBTPA beneficiary country that the President or his designee and
representatives of the CBTPA beneficiary country mutually agree is a
handloomed, handmade, or folklore article and that is certified as a
handloomed, handmade, or folklore article by the competent authority of
the CBTPA beneficiary country;
(10) Textile luggage assembled in a CBTPA beneficiary country from
fabric wholly formed and cut in the United States, from yarns wholly
formed in the United States, that is entered under subheading 9802.00.80
of the HTSUS;
(11) Textile luggage assembled in a CBTPA beneficiary country from
fabric cut in a CBTPA beneficiary country
[[Page 195]]
from fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed
in the United States;
(12) Knitted or crocheted apparel articles cut and assembled in one
or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabrics wholly formed in the
United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States, or from
components knit-to-shape in the United States from yarns wholly formed
in the United States, or both (including fabrics not formed from yarns,
if those fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the
HTSUS and are formed wholly in the United States), provided that the
assembly is with thread formed in the United States, and provided that
any other processing involving the article conforms to the rules set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section; and
(13) Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more
CBTPA beneficiary countries with thread formed in the United States:
(i) From components cut in the United States and in one or more
CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabric wholly formed in the United
States from yarns wholly formed in the United States (including fabrics
not formed from yarns, if those fabrics are classifiable under heading
5602 or 5603 of the HTSUS);
(ii) From components knit-to-shape in the United States and one or
more CBTPA beneficiary countries from yarns wholly formed in the United
States; or
(iii) From any combination of two or more of the cutting or
knitting-to-shape operations described in paragraph (a)(13)(i) or
paragraph (a)(13)(ii) of this section; and
(iv) Provided that any processing not described in this paragraph
(a)(13) conforms to the rules set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(b) Dyeing, printing, finishing and other operations--(1) Dyeing,
printing and finishing operations. Dyeing, printing, and finishing
operations may be performed on any yarn, fabric, or knit-to-shape or
other component used in the production of any article described under
paragraph (a) of this section without affecting the eligibility of the
article for preferential treatment, provided that the operation is
performed in the United States or in a CBTPA beneficiary country and not
in any other country and subject to the following additional conditions:
(i) In the case of an article described in paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(12), or (a)(13) of this section that is entered on or after
September 1, 2002, and that contains a knitted or crocheted or woven
fabric, or a knitted or crocheted or woven fabric component produced
from fabric, that was wholly formed in the United States from yarns
* * *