[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.825 Issuance of negative origin determinations.
If, as a result of an origin verification initiated under this
subpart, CBP determines that a claim for preferential tariff treatment
made under Sec. 10.803 of this subpart should be denied, it will issue a
determination in writing or via an authorized electronic data
interchange system to the importer that sets forth the following:
(a) A description of the good that was the subject of the
verification together with the identifying numbers and dates of the
export and import documents pertaining to the good;
(b) A statement setting forth the findings of fact made in
connection with the verification and upon which the determination is
based; and
(c) With specific reference to the rules applicable to originating
goods as set forth in General Note 30, HTSUS, and in Sec. Sec. 10.809
through 10.817 of this subpart, the legal basis for the determination.
Penalties