[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.8 Liability for shortage, irregular delivery, or nondelivery;
penalties.
(a) The initial bonded carrier shall be responsible for shortage,
irregular delivery, or nondelivery at the port of destination or
exportation of bonded merchandise received by it for carriage. An
acceptable proof of proper delivery of bonded merchandise to Customs at
the port of destination or exportation is a properly receipted copy of
the in-bond document (the appropriate Customs Form 7512 or 7520, or the
carnet). When sealing is waived, any loss found to exist at the port of
destination or exportation shall be presumed to have occurred while the
merchandise was in the possession of the carrier, unless conclusive
evidence to the contrary is produced.
(b) Carriers shall be liable for payment of liquidated damages under
the carriers bond for any shortage, failure to deliver, or irregular
delivery, as provided in such bond.
(c) In addition to the penalties described in paragraph (b) of this
section, the carrier shall pay any internal-revenue taxes, duties, or
other taxes accruing to the United States on the missing merchandise,
together with all costs, charges, and expenses caused by the failure to
make the required transportation, report, and delivery.
[[Page 503]]
(d) In any case in which liquidated damages are imposed in
accordance with this section and the Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures
Officer is satisfied by evidence submitted to him with a petition for
relief filed in accordance with the provisions of part 172 of this
chapter that any violation of the terms and conditions of the bond
occurred without any intent to evade any law or regulation, the Fines,
Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer, in accordance with delegated
authority, may cancel such claim upon the payment of any lesser amount
or without the payment of any amount as may be deemed appropriate under
the law and in view of the circumstances.
(e)(1) The domestic guaranteeing association shall be jointly and
severally liable with the initial bonded carrier for duties and taxes
accruing to the U.S., and any other charges imposed, in lieu thereof, as
the result of any shortage, irregular delivery, or nondelivery at the
port of destination or port of exit of merchandise covered by a TIR
carnet. The liability of the domestic guaranteeing association is
limited to $50,000 per TIR carnet for duties, taxes, and sums collected
in lieu thereof. Penalties imposed as liquidated damages on the initial
bonded carrier, and sums assessed the guaranteeing association in lieu
of duties and taxes for any shortage, irregular delivery, or nondelivery
shall be in accordance with this section. If a TIR carnet has not been
discharged or has been discharged subject to a reservation, the
guaranteeing association shall be notified within 1 year of the date
upon which the carnet is taken on charge, including time for receipt of
the notification, except that if the discharge shall have been obtained
improperly or fraudulently the period shall be 2 years. However, in
cases which become the subject of legal proceedings during the above-
mentioned period, no claim for payment shall be made more than 1 year
after the date when the decision of the court becomes enforceable.
(2) Within 3 months from the date demand for payment is made by the
port director as provided by Sec. 18.6(d), the guaranteeing association
shall pay the amount claimed, except that if the amount claimed exceeds
the liability of the guaranteeing association under the carnet (see
Sec. 114.22(d) of this chapter), the carrier shall pay the excess. The
amount paid shall be refunded if, within a period of 1 year from the
date on which the claim for payment was made, it is established to the
satisfaction of the Commissioner of Customs that no irregularity
occurred. The Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer may cancel
liquidated damages assessed against the guaranteeing association to the
extent authorized by paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) The domestic guaranteeing association shall be jointly and
severally liable with the initial bonded carrier for pecuniary
penalties, liquidated damages, duties, and taxes accruing to the United
States and any other charges imposed as the result of any shortage,
irregular delivery, or nondelitery at the port of destination or port of
exit of merchandise covered by an A.T.A. or TECRO/AIT carnet. However,
the liability of the guaranteeing association shall not exceed the
amount of the import duties by more than 10 percent. If an A.T.A. or
TECRO/AIT carnet is unconditionally discharged with respect to certain
goods, the guaranteeing association will no longer be liable on the
carnet with respect to those goods unless it is subsequently discovered
that the discharge of the carnet was obtained fraudulently or improperly
or that there has been a breach of the conditions of temporary admission
or of transit. No claim for payment shall be made more than one year
following the date of expiration of the validity of the carnet. The
guaranteeing association shall be allowed a period of six months from
the date of any claim by the port director in which to furnish proof of
the reexportation of the goods or of any other proper discharge of the
A.T.A. or TECRO/AIT carnet. If such proof is not furnished within the
time specified, the guranteeing association shall either deposit or
provisionally pay the sums. The deposit or payment shall become final
three months after the date of the deposit or payment, during which time
the guaranteeing association may still furnish proof of the
reexportation of
[[Page 504]]
the goods to recover the sums deposited or paid.
[28 FR 14755, Dec. 31, 1963]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 18.8,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.