[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1010 Right to make post-importation claim and refund duties.
Notwithstanding any other available remedy, where a good would have
qualified as an originating good when it was imported into the United
States but no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made, the
importer of that good may file a claim for a refund of any excess duties
at any time within one year after the date of importation of the good in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 10.1011 of this
subpart. Subject to the provisions of Sec. 10.1008 of this subpart, CBP
may refund any excess duties by liquidation or reliquidation of the
entry covering the good in accordance with Sec. 10.1012(c) of this
subpart.