[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.14 Investigation of the license applicant.
(a) Referral of application for investigation. The port director
will immediately refer an application for an individual, partnership,
association, or corporation license to the special agent in charge or
other entity designated by Headquarters for investigation and report.
(b) Scope of investigation. An investigation under this section will
ascertain facts relevant to the question of whether the applicant is
qualified and will cover, but need not be limited to:
(1) The accuracy of the statements made in the application;
(2) The business integrity of the applicant; and
(3) When the applicant is an individual (including a member of a
partnership or an officer of an association or corporation), the
character and reputation of the applicant.
(c) Referral to Headquarters. The port director will forward the
originals of the application and the report of investigation to the
Assistant Commissioner. The port director will also submit his
recommendation for action on the application.
(d) Additional investigation or inquiry. The Assistant Commissioner
may require further investigation to be conducted if additional facts
are deemed necessary to pass upon the application. The Assistant
Commissioner may also require the applicant (or in the case of a
partnership, association, or corporation, one or more of its members or
officers) to appear in person before him or before one or more
representatives of the Assistant Commissioner for the purpose of
undergoing further written or oral inquiry into the applicant's
qualifications for a license.
[[Page 708]]