[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.31 Entry; bond.
(a)(1) Entry of articles brought into the United States temporarily
and claimed to be exempt from duty under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), unless covered
* * *
(2) If Customs Form 7501 is filed at time of entry, it shall serve
as both the entry and entry summary, and Customs Form 3461 or 7533 shall
not be required. Customs Form 7501 shall be in original only, except for
entries under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS, which require a duplicate
copy for statistical purposes. When articles are entered under an A.T.A.
carnet or a TECRO/AIT carnet, the importation voucher of the carnet
shall serve as the entry.
[[Page 112]]
(3) In addition to the data usually shown on a regular consumption
entry summary, each temporary importation bond entry summary shall
include:
(i) The HTSUS subheading number under which entry is claimed.
(ii) A statement of the use to be made of the articles in sufficient
detail to enable the port director to determine whether they are
entitled to entry as claimed, and
(iii) A declaration that the articles are not to be put to any other
use and that they are not imported for sale or sale on approval.
(b) The port director, if he is satisfied as to the importer's
identity and good faith, may admit a vehicle or craft brought in by a
nonresident to take part in a race or other specific contest for which
no money purse is awarded, under the provisions of subheading
9813.00.35, HTSUS, without formal entry or security for exportation. If
at the time of arrival it appears that the article is likely to remain
in the United States beyond 90 days, formal entry and bond shall be
taken.
(c) When any article has been admitted without formal entry or
security for exportation and the importer thereafter desires to prolong
his stay beyond 90 days, an entry covering the article and security for
its exportation shall be accepted at any port where the article may be
presented for entry. The time during which the imported article may
remain in the United States under the entry shall be computed from the
date of its original arrival in the United States. The estimated duties
for the purpose of fixing the amount of any bond required by paragraph
(f) of this section shall be the estimated duties which would have been
required to be deposited had the article been entered under an ordinary
* * *
United States by a resident of Canada, Mexico, Singapore, Chile,
Morocco, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, the Dominican
Republic, Costa Rica, Bahrain, Oman, Peru, the Republic of Korea,
Colombia, or Panama and entered under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
HTSUS, no bond or other security will be required if the entered article
is a good originating, within the meaning of General Note 12, 25, 26,
27, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, and 35, HTSUS, in the country of which the
importer is a resident.
(g) Claim for free entry under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS
may be made for articles of any character described therein which have
been previously entered under any other provision of law and the entry
amended accordingly upon compliance with the requirements of this
section, provided the articles have not been released from CBP custody,
or even though released from CBP custody if it is established that the
original entry was made on the basis of a clerical error, mistake of
fact, or other inadvertence within the meaning of section 514(a), Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to the attention of CBP within
the time limits of that section. If an entry is so amended, the period
of time during which the merchandise may remain in the customs territory
of the United States under bond shall be computed from the date of
importation. In the case of articles covered by an informal mail entry,
such a claim may be made within a reasonable time either before or after
the articles have been released from CBP custody.
(h) After the entry and bond have been accepted, the articles may be
released to the importer. The entry shall not be liquidated as the
transaction does not involve liquidated duties. However, a TIB importer
may be required to file an entry for consumption and pay duties, or pay
liquidated damages under its bond for a failure to do so, in the case of
* * *