[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
from any other product of Chapter 7, if put up
for retail sale.
0713-0714............. A change to heading 0713 through 0714 from any
other chapter.
0801-0810............. A change to heading 0801 through 0810 from any
other chapter.
[[Page 626]]
0811.................. A change to heading 0811 from any other chapter.
0812.................. A change to heading 0812 from any other chapter.
0813.................. A change to heading 0813 from any other chapter.
0814.................. A change to heading 0814 from any other chapter.
0901.11-0901.12....... A change to subheading 0901.11 through 0901.12
from any other chapter.
0901.21-0901.22....... A change to subheading 0901.21 through 0901.22
from any subheading outside that group.
0901.90............... A change to subheading 0901.90 from any other
chapter.
0902-0903............. A change to heading 0902 through 0903 from any
other chapter.
0904-0910............. A change to heading 0904 through 0910 from any
other chapter; or
A change to crushed, ground, or powdered
products of heading 0904 through 0910 from
within Chapter 9, if put up for retail sale; or
A change to subheading 0910.91 from any other
subheading, provided that a single spice
ingredient of foreign origin constitutes no
more than 60 percent by weight of the good.
1001-1008............. A change to heading 1001 through 1008 from any
other chapter.
1101-1106............. A change to heading 1101 through 1106 from any
other chapter.
1107.................. A change to heading 1107 from any other chapter.
1108-1109............. A change to heading 1108 through 1109 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
1201-1207............. A change to heading 1201 through 1207 from any
other chapter.
1208.................. A change to heading 1208 from any other heading.
1209-1214............. A change to heading 1209 through 1214 from any
other chapter.
* * *
from any other heading.
1903.................. A change to heading 1903 from any other heading.
1904.10............... A change to subheading 1904.10 from any other
heading.
1904.20............... A change to subheading 1904.20 from any other
subheading.
1904.30............... A change to subheading 1904.30 from any other
heading.
1904.90............... A change to subheading 1904.90 from any other
heading, except from heading 1006 or wild rice
of subheading 1008.90.
1905.................. A change to heading 1905 from any other heading.
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
* * *
from phenols of subheading 2707.99 or from any
other subheading, provided that the good
resulting from such change is the product of a
chemical reaction; or
A change to subheading 2707.10 through 2707.99
from any other subheading, including any
subheading within that group, provided that the
good resulting from such change is the product
of a chemical reaction.
2708-2709............. A change to heading 2708 through 2709 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
2710.................. A change to heading 2710 from any other heading;
or
A change to any good of heading 2710 from any
other good of heading 2710, provided that the
good resulting from such change is the product
of a chemical reaction.
2711.11............... A change to subheading 2711.11 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2711.21.
2711.12-2711.19....... A change to subheading 2711.12 through 2711.19
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except from
subheading 2711.29.
2711.21............... A change to subheading 2711.21 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2711.11.
2711.29............... A change to subheading 2711.29 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2711.12
through 2711.21.
2712-2714............. A change to heading 2712 through 2714 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
2715.................. A change to heading 2715 from any other heading,
except from heading 2714 or subheading 2713.20.
2716.................. A change to heading 2716 from any other heading.
(f) Section VI: Chapters 28 through 38
Notes: 1. Chemical reaction origin rule--
Any good of Chapters 28, 29, 31, 32 or 38, except a good of heading
3823, that is the product of a chemical reaction shall be considered to
be a good of the country in which the reaction occurred.
A chemical reaction is defined as a process in which chemical bonds in
* * *