[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7a Inward manifest; information required; alternative forms.
The forms designated by Sec. 4.7(a) as comprising the inward
manifest shall be completed as follows:
(a) Ship's Stores Declaration. Articles to be retained aboard as sea
* * *
(vii) A precise description (or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS)
numbers to the 6-digit level under which the cargo is classified if that
information is received from the shipper) and weight of the cargo or,
for a sealed container, the shipper's declared description and weight of
the cargo. Generic descriptions, specifically those such as ``FAK''
(``freight of all kinds''), ``general cargo'', and ``STC'' (``said to
contain'') are not acceptable;
(viii) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification
number, from all bills of lading. (At the master bill level, for
consolidated shipments, the identity of the Non Vessel Operating Common
Carrier (NVOCC), freight forwarder, container station or other carrier
is sufficient; for non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill
in a consolidated shipment, the identity of the foreign vendor,
supplier, manufacturer, or other similar party is acceptable (and the
address of the foreign vendor, etc., must be a foreign address); by
contrast, the identity of the carrier, NVOCC, freight forwarder or
consolidator is not acceptable; the identification number will be a
unique number assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated
Commercial Environment);
(ix) The complete name and address of the consignee, or
identification number, from all bills of lading. (For consolidated
shipments, at the master bill level, the NVOCC, freight forwarder,
container station or other carrier may be listed as the consignee. For
non-consolidated shipments, and for each house bill in a consolidated
shipment, the consignee is the party to whom the cargo will be delivered
in the United States, with the exception of ``FROB'' (foreign cargo
remaining on board). However, in the case of cargo shipped ``to order of
[a named party],'' the carrier must report this named ``to order'' party
as the consignee; and, if there is any other commercial party listed in
the bill of lading for delivery or contact purposes, the carrier must
also report this other commercial party's identity and contact
information (address) in the ``Notify Party'' field of the advance
* * *
the marks or addresses thereof shall be listed on the last sheet of the
passenger list under the caption ``Unaccompanied baggage.''
(f) Failure to provide manifest information; penalties/liquidated
damages. Any master who fails to provide manifest information as
required by this section, or who presents or transmits electronically
any document required by this section that is forged, altered or false,
may be liable for civil penalties as provided under 19 U.S.C. 1436, in
addition to damages under the international carrier bond of $5,000 for
each violation discovered. In addition, if any non-vessel operating
common carrier (NVOCC) as defined in Sec. 4.7(b)(3)(ii) elects to
transmit cargo declaration information to CBP electronically, and fails
to do so as required by this section, or transmits electronically any
document required by this section that is forged, altered or false, such
NVOCC may be liable for liquidated damages as provided in Sec. 113.64(c)
of this chapter of $5,000 for each violation discovered.
[T.D. 71-169, 36 FR 12602, July 2, 1971]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 4.7a,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.