[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.31 Recordation of copyrighted works.
(a) Eligible works. Claims to copyright which have been registered
in accordance with the Copyright Act of July 30, 1947, as amended, or
the Copyright Act of 1976, as amended, may be recorded with Customs for
import protection.
(b) Persons eligible to record. The copyright owner, including any
person who has acquired copyright ownership through an exclusive
license, assignment, or otherwise, and claims actual or potential injury
because of actual or contemplated importations of copies (or
phonorecords) of eligible works, may file an application to record a
copyright. ``Copyright owner,'' with respect to any one of the exclusive
rights comprised in a copyright, refers to the owner of that particular
right.
(c) Notice of recordation and other action. Applicants and
recordants will be notified of the approval or denial of an application
filed in accordance with Sec. 133.32, Sec. 133.35, Sec. 133.36, or
Sec. 133.37.
[T.D. 72-266, 37 FR 20678, Oct. 3, 1972, as amended by T.D. 73-212, 38
FR 21397, Aug. 8, 1973; T.D. 87-40, 52 FR 9474, Mar. 25, 1987]