[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases for, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability--(1) General. Under section
466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
[[Page 26]]
* * *
following vessel repair expenditures are not subject to declaration,
entry, or duty:
(i) Expenditures made in American Samoa, the Guantanamo Bay Naval
Station, Guam, Puerto Rico, or the U.S. Virgin Islands because they are
considered to have been made in the United States;
(ii) Reimbursements paid to members of the regular crew of a vessel
for labor expended in making repairs to vessels; and
(iii) The cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are
installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and
engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by
members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the
high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve
foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.
(3) Expenditures subject to declaration and entry but not duty.
Under separate provisions of law, the cost of labor performed, and of
parts and materials produced and purchased in Israel are not subject to
duty under the vessel repair statute. Additionally, expenditures made in
Canada or in Mexico are not subject to any vessel repair duties.
Furthermore, certain free trade agreements between the United States and
other countries also may reduce the duties on vessel repair expenditures
made in foreign countries that are parties to those agreements, although
the final duty amount may depend on each agreement's schedule for
phasing in those reductions. In these situations and others where there
is no liability for duty, it is still required, except as otherwise
required by law, that all repairs and purchases be declared and entered.
(b) Applicability to specific types of vessels--(1) Fishing vessels.
As provided in Sec. 4.15, vessels documented under U.S. law with a
fishery endorsement are subject to vessel repair duties for covered
foreign expenditures. Undocumented American fishing vessels which are
repaired, or for which parts, nets or equipment are purchased outside
the U.S. are also liable for duty.
(2) Government-owned or chartered vessels. Vessels normally subject
to the vessel repair statute because of documentation or intended use
are not excused from duty liability merely because they are either owned
or chartered by the U.S. Government.
(3) Vessels continuously away for two years or longer--(i) Liability
for expenditures throughout entire absence from U.S. Vessels that
continuously remain outside the United States for two years or longer
are liable for duty on any fish nets and netting purchased at any time
during the entire absence. Vessels designed and used primarily for
transporting passengers or merchandise, which depart the United States
for the sole purpose of obtaining equipment, parts, materials or repairs
remain fully liable for duty regardless of the duration of their absence
from the United States.
* * *
extension of the period for filing required evidence in support of an
entry, as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section, are applicable to
extension of the time period for filing Applications for Relief as well.
Applications must be addressed and submitted by the vessel operator to
the appropriate VRU port of entry and will be decided in that unit. The
VRUs may seek the advice of the Cargo Security, Carriers & Immigration
Branch, Office of International Trade in CBP Headquarters with regard to
any specific item or issue which has not been addressed by clear
precedent. If no Application is filed or if a submission which does not
meet the minimal standards of an Application for Relief is received, the
duty amount will be determined without regard to any potential claims
for relief from duty (see paragraph (h) of this section). Each
Application for Relief must include copies of:
(i) Itemized bills, receipts, and invoices for items shown in
paragraph (e) of this section. The cost of items for which a request for
relief is made must be segregated from the cost of the
[[Page 30]]
other items listed in the vessel repair entry;
(ii) Photocopies of relevant parts of vessel logs, as well as of any
classification society reports which detail damage and remedies;
(iii) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge
of all relevant circumstances relating to casualty damage (time, place,
cause, and nature of damage);
(iv) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge
of all relevant circumstances relating to foreign repair expenditures
(time, place, and nature of purchases and work performed);
(v) A certification by the master that casualty-related expenditures
were necessary to ensure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel in
reaching its United States port of destination; and
(vi) Any permits or other documents filed with or issued by any
United States Government agency other than CBP regarding the operation
of the vessel that are relevant to the request for relief.
(2) Additional evidence. In addition, copies of any other evidence
and documents the applicant may wish to provide as evidentiary support
may be submitted. Elements of applications which are not supported by
required evidentiary elements will be considered fully dutiable. All
documents submitted must be certified by the master, owner, or
authorized corporate officer to be originals or copies of originals, and
if in a foreign language, they must be accompanied by an English
translation, certified by the translator to be accurate. Upon receipt of
an Application for Relief by the VRU within the prescribed time limits,
a determination of duties owed will be made. After a decision is made on
an Application for Relief by a VRU, the applicant will be notified of
the right to protest any adverse decision.
(3) Application for Relief; failure to file or denial in whole or in
* * *