[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.14 Fabricated components subject to the exemption.
(a) Fabricated components, the product of the United States. Except
as provided in Sec. 10.15, the exemption provided under subheading
9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (19
U.S.C. 1202), applies to fabricated components, the product of the
United States. The components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the
United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose
their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations
incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their
assembly with other components. Materials undefined in final dimensions
and shapes, which are cut into specific shapes or patterns abroad are
not considered fabricated components.
Example 1. Articles identifiable in their exported condition as
components or parts of the article into which they will be assembled,
such as transistors, diodes, integrated circuits, machinery parts, or
precut parts of wearing apparel, are regarded as fabricated components.
Example 2. Prestamped metal lead frames for semiconductor devices
exported in multiple unit strips in which the individual frame units are
connected to each other, or integrated circuit wafers containing
individual integrated circuit dice which have been scribed or scored in
the United States, are regarded as fabricated components. The separation
of the individual frames by cutting, or the segmentation of the wafer
into individual dice by flexing and breaking along scribed or scored
lines, is regarded as an operation incidental to the assembly process.
Example 3. Wires of various type, electrical conductors, metal
foils, insulating tapes, ribbons, findings used in dressmaking, and
similar products, which are in a finished state when exported from the
United States, and are ready for use in the assembly of the imported
article, are regarded as fabricated components if they are only cut to
length or subjected to operations incidental to the assembly process
while abroad.
Example 4. Uncut textile fabrics exported in bolts from which
wearing apparel components will be cut according to a pattern are not
regarded as fabricated components. Similarly, other materials, such as
lumber, leather, sheet metal, plastic sheeting, exported in basic shapes
and forms to be fabricated into components for assembly, are not
eligible for treatment as fabricated components.
(b) Substantial transformation of foreign-made articles or
materials. Foreign-made articles or materials may become products of the
United States if they undergo a process of manufacture in the United
States which results in their substantial transformation. Substantial
transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing processes, a
new and different article emerges, having a distinctive name, character,
or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article
or material before being subject to the manufacturing process. The mere
finishing or modification of a partially or nearly complete foreign
product in the United States will not result in the substantial
transformation of such product and it remains the product of a foreign
country.
[[Page 106]]
Example 1. A cast metal housing for a valve is made in the United
States from imported copper ingots, the product of a foreign country.
The housing is a product of the United States because the manufacturing
operations performed in the United States to produce the housing
resulted in a substantial transformation of the foreign copper ingots.
Example 2. An integrated circuit device is assembled in a foreign
country and imported into the United States where its leads are formed
by bending them to a specified angle. It is then tested and marked. The
imported article does not become a product of the United States because
the operations performed in the United States do not result in a
substantial transformation of the foreign integrated circuit device.
Example 3. A circuit board assembly for a computer is assembled in
the United States by soldering American-made and foreign-made components
onto an American-made printed circuit board. The finished circuit board
assembly has a distinct electronic function and is ready for
incorporation into the computer. The foreign-made components have
undergone a substantial transformation by becoming permanent parts of
the circuit board assembly. The circuit board assembly, including all of
its parts is regarded as a fabricated component, the product of the
United States, for purposes of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS (19 U.S.C.
1202).
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43022, Sept. 18, 1975, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51247, Dec. 21, 1988]