[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.140 Entry of softwood lumber products from Canada.
The requirements set forth in this section are applicable for as
long as the Softwood Lumber Agreement (SLA 2006), entered into on
September 12, 2006, by the Governments of the United States and Canada,
remains in effect.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section:
(1) British Columbia Coast. ``British Columbia Coast'' means the
Coastal Forest Regions as defined by the existing Forest Regions and
Districts Regulation, B.C. Reg. 123/2003.
(2) British Columbia Interior. ``British Columbia Interior'' means
the Northern Interior Forest Region and the Southern Interior Forest
Region as defined by the existing Forest Regions and Districts
Regulation, B.C. Reg. 123/2003.
(3) Date of shipment. ``Date of shipment'' means, in the case of
products exported by rail, the date when the railcar that contains the
products is assembled to form part of a train for export; otherwise, the
date when the
[[Page 488]]
products are loaded aboard a conveyance for export. If a shipment is
transshipped through a Canadian reload center or other inventory
location, the date of shipment is the date the merchandise leaves the
reload center or other inventory location for final shipment to the
United States.
(4) Maritimes. ``Maritimes'' means New Brunswick, Canada; Nova
Scotia, Canada; Prince Edward Island, Canada; and Newfoundland and
Labrador, Canada.
(5) Region. ``Region'' means British Columbia Coast or British
Columbia Interior as defined in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this
section; Alberta, Canada; Manitoba, Canada; Maritimes, Canada; Northwest
Territories, Canada; Nunavut Territory, Canada; Ontario, Canada;
Saskatchewan, Canada; Quebec, Canada; or Yukon Territory, Canada.
(6) Region of Origin. ``Region of Origin'' means the Region where
the facility at which the softwood lumber product was first produced
into such a product is located, regardless of whether that product was
further processed (for example, by planing or kiln drying) or was
transformed from one softwood lumber product into another such product
(for example, a remanufactured product) in another Region, with the
following exceptions:
(i) The Region of Origin of softwood lumber products first produced
in the Maritime Provinces from logs originating in a non-Maritime Region
will be the Region, as defined above, where the logs originated; and
(ii) The Region of Origin of softwood lumber products first produced
in the Yukon, Northwest Territories or Nunavut (the `Territories') from
logs originating outside the Territories will be the Region where the
logs originated.
(7) SLA 2006. ``SLA 2006'' or ``SLA'' means the Softwood Lumber
Agreement entered into between the Governments of Canada and the United
States on September 12, 2006.
(8) Softwood lumber products. ``Softwood lumber products'' mean
those products described as covered by the SLA 2006 in Annex 1A of the
Agreement.
(b) Reporting requirements. In the case of softwood lumber products
from Canada listed in Annex 1A of the SLA 2006 as covered by the scope
of the Agreement, the following information must be included on the
electronic entry summary documentation (CBP Form 7501) for each entry
(except for entries of softwood lumber products whose Region of Origin
is the Maritimes, in which case entry summary documentation must be
submitted in paper as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section):
(1) Region of Origin. The letter code representing a softwood lumber
product's Canadian Region of Origin, as posted on the Administrative
Message Board in the Automated Commercial System. (For example, the
letter code ``XD'' designates softwood lumber products whose Region of
Origin is British Columbia Coast. The letter code ``XE'' designates
softwood lumber products whose Region of Origin is British Columbia
Interior.)
(2) Export Permit Number--(i) Export Permit Number issued by Canada
at time of filing entry summary documentation. The 8-digit Canadian-
issued Export Permit Number, preceded by one of the following letter
codes:
(A) The letter code assigned to represent the date of shipment
(i.e., ``A'' represents January, ``B'' represents February, ``C''
represents March, etc.), except for those softwood lumber products
produced by a company listed in Annex 10 of the SLA 2006 or whose Region
of Origin is the Maritimes, Yukon, Northwest Territories or Nunavut;
(B) The letter code ``X'', which designates a company listed in
Annex 10 of the SLA 2006; or
(C) The letter code assigned to represent the Maritimes (code M);
Yukon (code Y); Northwest Territories (code W); or Nunavut (code N), for
softwood lumber products originating in these regions.
(ii) No Export Permit Number required due to softwood lumber
product's exempt status. Where an Export Permit Number is not required
because the imported softwood lumber product is specifically identified
as exempt from SLA 2006 export measures pursuant to Annex 1A of the
Agreement, notwithstanding the fact that the exempt
[[Page 489]]
goods are classifiable in residual Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States provisions otherwise listed as covered by the SLA 2006,
the alpha-numeric code ``P88888888'' must be used in the Export Permit
Number data entry field on the CBP Form 7501.
(c) Original Maritime Certificate of Origin. Where a softwood lumber
product's Region of Origin is the Maritimes, the original paper copy of
the Certificate of Origin issued by the Maritime Lumber Bureau must be
submitted to CBP and the entry summary documentation for each such entry
must be in paper and not electronic. The Certificate of Origin must
specifically state that the corresponding CBP entries are for softwood
lumber products first produced in the Maritimes from logs originating in
the Maritimes or State of Maine.
(d) Recordkeeping. Importers must retain copies of export permits,
certificates of origin, and any other substantiating documentation
* * *