[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.37 Corporate sureties.
(a) Lists of corporations and limits of their bonds. Treasury
Department Circular 570 contains a list of corporations authorized to
act as sureties on bonds, with the amount in which each may be accepted.
Unless otherwise directed by the Commissioner of Customs, no corporation
shall be accepted as surety on a bond if not named in the current
Circular as amended by Federal Register notice and no bond shall be for
a greater amount than the respective limit stated in the Circular,
unless the excess is protected as prescribed in Sec. 223.11, Bureau of
Government Financial Operations Regulations (31 CFR 223.11).
(b) Name of corporation on the bond. The name of a corporation
executing a Customs bond, as a surety, may be printed or placed thereon
by means of a rubber stamp or otherwise, followed by the written
signature of the authorized officer or attorney.
(c) Name of agent or attorney on the bond. The agent or attorney
acting for a corporate surety shall have stamped, printed, or typed on
each bond executed by him, below his signature, his full name as it
appears on the bond.
(d) Social security number of agent or attorney on the bond. In the
appropriate place on each bond executed by the agent or attorney acting
for a corporate surety, the agent or attorney shall place his/her social
security number, as it appears on the corporate surety power of
attorney.
(e) Signature and seal of the corporation on the bond. A bond
executed by a corporate surety shall be signed by an authorized officer
or attorney of the corporation and the corporate seal shall be affixed
immediately adjoining the signature of the person executing the bond, as
provided for in Sec. 113.25.
(f) Two or more corporate sureties as sureties on the same
obligation. Two or more corporate sureties may be accepted as sureties
on any obligation the amount of which does not exceed the limitations of
their aggregate qualifying power as fixed and determined by the
Secretary of the Treasury. The amount for which each corporate surety
may act as surety in all cases must be within the limitation prescribed
by the Secretary, unless the excess is protected as prescribed in
Sec. 223.11, Bureau of Government Financial Operations Regulations (31
CFR 223.11). Each corporate surety shall limit its liability to a
definite specified amount, in terms, upon the face of the bond by
attaching the following:
Corporate Sureties Agreement for Limitation of Liability
---- (name of surety), ---- (surety code), a surety company
incorporated under laws of the State of ----, authorized to conduct a
surety business in the State of ----, and having its principal place of
business at ---- (address), and ---- (names of surety), ---- (surety
code), a surety company incorporated under the laws of the State of ----
* * *