[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.5 Filing identification number.
(a) Generally. Each person, business firm, Government agency, or
other organization shall file Customs Form 5106, Notification of
Importer's Number or Application for Importer's Number, or Notice of
Change of Name or Address, with the first formal entry which is
submitted or the first request for services that will result in the
issuance of a bill or a refund check upon adjustment of a cash
collection. A Customs Form 5106 shall also be filed for the ultimate
consignee for which such entry is being made. Customs Form 5106 may be
obtained from any Customs Office.
(b) Preparation of Customs Form 5106. (1) The identification number
to be used when filing Customs Form 5106 shall be:
(i) The Internal Revenue Service employer identification number, or
[[Page 558]]
(ii) If no Internal Revenue Service employer identification number
has been assigned, the Social Security number.
(2) If neither an Internal Revenue Service employer identification
number nor a Social Security number has been assigned, the word ``None''
shall be written on the line provided for each of these numbers on
Customs Form 5106 and the form shall be filed in duplicate.
(c) Assignment of importer identification number. Upon receipt of a
Customs Form 5106 without an Internal Revenue Service employer
identification number or a Social Security number, an importer
identification number shall be assigned and entered on the Customs Form
5106 by the Customs office where the entry or request for services is
received. The duplicate copy of the form shall be returned to the filing
party. This identification number shall be used in all future Customs
transactions when an importer number is required. If an Internal Revenue
Service employer identification number, a Social Security number, or
both, are obtained after an importer number has been assigned by
Customs, a new Customs Form 5106 shall not be filed unless requested by
Customs.
(d) Optional additional identification. Customs Form 5106 contains
blocks for a two-digit suffix code which may be written in as an
addition to the Internal Revenue Service employer identification number
to provide optional additional identification. The two-digit suffix code
may be used by a business firm having branch office operations to permit
the firm to identify transactions originating in its branch offices, or
by vessel owners to permit them to identify transactions associated with
particular vessels. A separate Customs Form 5106 shall be required to
report the specific suffix code and the name and address for each branch
office or vessel to be identified. Transactions may be associated with a
specific branch office or vessel by reporting the appropriate
identification number, including the two-digit suffix code, on Customs
Form 7501 or the request for services. Suffix codes may be either
numeric, alphabetic, or a combination of both numeric and alphabetic,
except that the letters O, Z, and I may not be used. The blocks may be
left blank if the firm or vessel owner has no use for them and a ``00''
suffix will be automatically assigned.
(e) Retention of importer identification number. An importer
identification number shall remain on file until 1 year from the date on
which it is last used on Customs Form 7501 or a request for services. If
not used for 1 year and there is no outstanding transaction to which it
must be associated, the importer identification number will be removed
from Customs files. To engage in future transactions described in
paragraph (a) of this section, the person, business firm, Government
agency, or other organization, previously covered by an importer
identificatign number, must file another Customs Form 5106.
(f) ``Freezing'' importer identification information. Those
importers identifying Customs transactions through the procedure
specified in paragraph (d) of this section and desiring to ensure that
they receive such Customs transaction notifications as may be issued may
request Customs to ``freeze'' the name and address information,
regardless of what is shown on the Customs Form 5106 or request for
services, by designating the name and title/position of the individual
in their company authorized to effect name/address changes to the
Importer's Record Number (IRN) identification information, and
specifying the IRNs and suffixes to be frozen and the mailing address
and/or physical location address of the company where Customs
notifications are to be directed. The request must be made in a separate
writing on letterhead paper signed by the importer of record or his
agent, whose name and title are clearly indicated. Participation in the
``Freeze'' Program is voluntary. Requests to participate should be sent
to: the National Finance Center, U.S. Customs and Border Protection,
Office of Administration, Revenue Division, 6650 Telecom Drive, Suite
100, Indianapolis, IN 46278, Attn: Freeze Program.
[T.D. 78-7, 42 FR 64681, Dec. 28, 1977, as amended by T.D. 84-129, 49 FR
23166, June 5, 1984; T.D. 93-43, 58 FR 34367, June 25, 1993; CBP Dec.
12-21, 77 FR 73308, Dec. 10, 2012]
[[Page 559]]