[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1003 Filing of claim for preferential tariff treatment upon
importation.
(a) Basis of claim. An importer may make a claim for UKFTA
preferential tariff treatment, including an exemption from the
merchandise processing fee, based on either:
(1) A written or electronic certification, as specified in
Sec. 10.1004 of this subpart, that is prepared by the importer,
exporter, or producer of the good; or
(2) The importer's knowledge that the good is an originating good,
including reasonable reliance on information in the importer's
possession that the good is an originating good.
(b) Making a claim. The claim is made by including on the entry
summary, or equivalent documentation, the letters ``KR'' as a prefix to
the subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is
classified, or by the method specified for equivalent reporting via an
authorized electronic data interchange system.
(c) Corrected claim. If, after making the claim specified in
paragraph (b) of this section, the importer has reason to believe that
the claim is based on inaccurate information or is otherwise invalid,
the importer must, within 30 calendar days after the date of discovery
of the error, correct the claim and pay any duties that may be due. The
importer must submit a statement either in writing or via an authorized
electronic data interchange system to the CBP office where the original
claim was filed specifying the correction (see Sec. Sec. 10.1031 and
10.1033 of this subpart).