[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.0 Scope.
With the exception of Sec. Sec. 102.21 through 102.25, this part
sets forth rules for determining the country of origin of imported goods
for the purposes specified in paragraph 1 of Annex 311 of the North
American Free Trade Agreement (``NAFTA''). These specific purposes are:
country of origin marking; determining the rate of duty and staging
category applicable to originating textile and apparel products as set
out in Section 2 (Tariff Elimination) of Annex 300-B (Textile and
Apparel Goods); and determining the rate of duty and staging category
applicable to an originating good as set out in Annex 302.2 (Tariff
Elimination). The rules set forth in Sec. Sec. 102.1 through 102.21 of
this part will also apply for purposes of determining whether an
imported good is a new or different article of commerce under
Sec. 10.769 of the United States-Morocco Free Trade Agreement
regulations and Sec. 10.809 of the United States-Bahrain Free Trade
Agreement regulations. The rules for determining the country of origin
of textile and apparel products set forth in Sec. 102.21 apply for the
foregoing purposes and for the other purposes stated in that section.
Section 102.22 sets forth rules for determining whether textile and
apparel products are considered products of Israel for purposes of the
customs laws and the administration of quantitative limitations.
Sections 102.23 through 102.25 set forth certain procedural requirements
relating to the importation of textile and apparel products.
[CBP Dec. 05-32; 70 FR 58013, Oct. 5, 2005, as amended by CBP Dec. 07-
81, 72 FR 58522, Oct. 16, 2007; CBP Dec. 08-29, 73 FR 45354, Aug. 5,
2008]
Subpart A_General