[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.19 Permits.
(a) General. Each person granted a broker's license under this part
will be concurrently issued a permit for the district in which the port
through which the license was delivered to the licensee (see
* * *
(5) A list of all other districts for which the applicant has a
permit to transact customs business;
(6) The place where the applicant's brokerage records will be
retained and the name of the applicant's designated recordkeeping
contact (see Sec. Sec. 111.21 and 111.23); and
(7) A list of all persons who the applicant knows will be employed
in the district, together with the specific employee information
prescribed in Sec. 111.28(b)(1)(i) for each of those prospective
employees.
(c) Fees. Each application for a district permit under paragraph (b)
of this section must be accompanied by the $100 and $138 fees specified
in Sec. Sec. 111.96(b) and (c). In the case of an application for a
national permit under paragraph (f) of this section, the $100 fee
specified in Sec. 111.96(b) and the $138 fee specified in Sec. 111.96(c)
must be paid at the port through which the applicant's license was
delivered (see Sec. 111.15) prior to submission of the application. The
$138 fee specified in Sec. 111.96(c) also must be paid in connection
with the issuance of an initial district permit concurrently with the
issuance of a license under paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Responsible supervision and control--(1) General. The applicant
for a district permit must have a place of business at the port where
the application is filed, or must have made firm arrangements
satisfactory to the port director to establish a place of business, and
must exercise responsible supervision and control over that place of
business once the permit is granted. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the applicant must employ in each
district for which a permit is granted at least one individual broker to
exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business
conducted in the district.
(2) Exception to district rule. If the applicant can demonstrate to
the satisfaction of CBP that he regularly employs at least one
individual broker in a larger geographical area in which the district is
located and that adequate procedures exist for that individual broker to
exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business
conducted in the district, CBP may waive the requirement for an
individual broker in that district. A request for a waiver under this
paragraph, supported by information on the volume and type of customs
business conducted, or planned to be conducted, and supported by
evidence demonstrating that the applicant is able to exercise
responsible supervision and control through the individual broker
employed in the larger geographical area, must be sent to the port
director in the district in which the waiver is sought. The port
director will review the request for a waiver and make recommendations
which will be sent to the Office of International Trade, CBP
Headquarters, for review and decision. A written decision on the waiver
request will be issued by the Office of International Trade and, if the
waiver is granted, the decision letter will specify the region covered
by the waiver.
(e) Action on application; list of permitted brokers. The port
director who receives the application will issue a written decision on
the district permit application and will issue the district permit if
the applicant meets the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of
this section. If the port director is of the opinion that the district
permit should not be issued, he will submit his written reasons for that
opinion to the Office of International Trade, CBP Headquarters, for
appropriate instructions on whether to grant or deny the district
permit. Each port director will maintain and make available to the
public an alphabetical list of brokers permitted through his port.
[[Page 710]]
(f) National permit. A broker who has a district permit issued under
paragraph (a) or paragraph (e) of this section may apply for a national
permit for the purpose of transacting customs business in any
circumstance described in Sec. 111.2(b)(2)(i). An application for a
national permit under this paragraph must be in the form of a letter
addressed to the Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and Border
Protection, Washington, DC 20229, and must:
(1) Identify the applicant's broker license number and date of
issuance;
(2) Set forth the address and telephone number of the office
designated by the applicant as the office of record for purposes of
administration of the provisions of this part regarding all activities
of the applicant conducted under the national permit. That office will
be noted in the national permit when issued;
(3) Set forth the name, broker license number, office address, and
telephone number of the individual broker who will exercise responsible
supervision and control over the activities of the applicant conducted
under the national permit; and
(4) Attach a receipt or other evidence showing that the fees
specified in Sec. 111.96(b) and (c) have been paid in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section.
(g) Review of the denial of a permit--(1) By the Assistant
Commissioner. Upon the denial of an application for a permit under this
section, the applicant may file with the Assistant Commissioner, in
writing, a request that further opportunity be given for the
presentation of information or arguments in support of the application
by personal appearance, or in writing, or both. This request must be
received by the Assistant Commissioner within 60 calendar days of the
denial.
(2) By the Court of International Trade. Upon a decision of the
Assistant Commissioner affirming the denial of an application for a
permit under this section, the applicant may appeal the decision to the
Court of International Trade, provided that the appeal action is
* * *