[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.43 Proof of admissibility.
(a) If an importer of any article detained under Sec. 12.42(e) or
(g) desires to contend that the article was not mined, produced, or
manufactured in any part with the use of a class of labor specified in
section 307, Tariff Act of 1930, he shall submit to the Commissioner of
Customs within 3 months after the date the article was imported a
certificate of origin in the form set forth below, signed by the foreign
seller or owner of the article. If the article was mined, produced, or
manufactured wholly or in part in a country other than that from which
it was exported to the United States, an additional certificate in such
form and signed by the last owner or seller in such other country,
substituting the facts of transportation from such other country for the
statements with respect to shipment from the country of exportation,
shall be so submitted.
Certificate of Origin
I, ----------------, foreign seller or owner of the merchandise
hereinafter described, certify that such merchandise, consisting of ----
------------ (Quantity) of ---------------- (Description) in ----------
---------- (Number and kind of packages) bearing the following marks and
numbers ------------ was mined, produced, or manufactured by ----------
------ (Name) at or near ----------------, and was laden on board ------
-------------- (Carrier to the United
[[Page 455]]
States) at ---------------- (Place of lading) (Place of final departure
from country of exportation) which departed from on ------------;
(Date); and that -------------------- (Class of labor specified in
finding) was not employed in any stage of the mining, production, or
manufacture of the merchandise or of any component thereof.
Dated ------------
______________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
(b) The importer shall also submit to the Commissioner of Customs
within such 3-month period a statement of the ultimate consignee of the
merchandise, showing in detail that he had made every reasonable effort
to determine the source of the merchandise and of every component
thereof and to ascertain the character of labor used in the production
of the merchandise and each of its components, the full results of his
investigation, and his belief with respect to the use of the class of
labor specified in the finding in any stage of the production of the
merchandise or of any of its components.
(c) If the certificate or certificates and statements specified in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are submitted within the time
prescribed and the Commissioner finds that the merchandise is
admissible, the port director concerned will be advised to that effect,
whereupon he shall release the merchandise upon compliance with the
usual entry requirements.