[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.64 International carrier bond conditions.
A bond for international carriers shall contain the conditions
listed in this section and may be either a single entry or continuous
bond.
* * *
United States, the principal agrees to submit a stow plan in the manner
and in the time period required pursuant to part 4.7c of this chapter.
If the principal defaults with regard to this obligation, the principal
and surety (jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages of
$50,000 for each vessel arrival.
(g) Agreement to comply with container status message requirements.
If the principal causes a vessel to arrive within the limits of a port
in the United States, the principal agrees to submit container status
messages in the manner and in the time period required pursuant to part
4.7d of this chapter. If the principal defaults with regard to these
obligations, the principal and surety (jointly and severally) agree to
pay liquidated damages of $5,000 for each violation, to a maximum of
$100,000 per vessel arrival.
(h) Agreement to Deliver Export Documents. If the principal's
vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is granted clearance without filing a
complete outward manifest and all required export documents, the
principal agrees to file timely the required manifest and all required
export documents. If the principal defaults, the obligors agree to pay
liquidated damages of $50 per day for the first 3 days, and $100 per day
thereafter, up to $1,000 in total.
[[Page 753]]
(i) Agreement to comply with Customs Regulations applicable to
Customs security areas at airports. If access to Customs security areas
at airports is desired, the principal (including its employees, agents,
and contractors) agrees to comply with the Customs Regulations
applicable to Customs security areas at airports. If the principal
defaults, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly and severally)
agree to pay liquidated damages of $1000 for each default or such other
amount as may be authorized by law or regulation.
(j) Exoneration of the United States. The obligors agree to
exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk, loss, or
expense arising out of entry or clearance of the carrier, or handling of
the articles on board.
(k) Unlawful disposition. (1) Principal agrees that it will not
allow seized or detained merchandise, marked with warning labels of the
fact of seizure or detention, to be placed on board a vessel, vehicle,
or aircraft for exportation or to be otherwise disposed of without
written permission from Customs, and that if it fails to prevent such
placement or other disposition, it will redeliver the merchandise to
Customs within 30 days, upon demand made within 10 days of Customs
discovery of the unlawful placement or other disposition.
(2) Principal agrees that it will act, in regard to merchandise in
its possession on the date the redelivery demand is issued, in
accordance with any Customs demand for redelivery made within 10 days of
Customs discovery that there is reasonable cause to believe that the
merchandise was exported in violation of the export control laws.
(3) Obligors agree that if the principal defaults in either of these
obligations, they will pay, as liquidated damages, an amount equal to
three times the value of the merchandise which was not redelivered.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting
Sec. 113.64, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.