[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Domestic products; requirements on entry.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (g), (h), (i) or
(j) of this section or elsewhere in this part or in Sec. 145.35 of this
* * *
manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United
States without benefit of drawback.
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
________________________________________________________________________
(Capacity)
(b) In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds
$2,500 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address
of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to
the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other
documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim
for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may
include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the
articles were made in the United States, or a U.S. export invoice, bill
of lading or airway bill evidencing the U.S. origin of the articles and/
or the reason for the exportation of the articles.
(c) A certificate from the master of a vessel stating that products
of the United States are returned without having been unladen from the
exporting vessel may be accepted in lieu of the declaration of the
foreign shipper required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(d) If the port director is reasonably satisfied, because of the
nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the
articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of
subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and
additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the
documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
(e) No evidence relative to the conditions of subheading 9801.00.10,
HTSUS, will be required in the case of articles the product of the U.S.
in use at the time of importation as the usual coverings or containers
of merchandise not subject to an ad valorem rate of duty unless such
articles would be dutiable if not products of the U.S. under General
Rule of Interpretation 5, HTSUS.
(f) In the case of photographic films and dry plates manufactured in
the United States (except motion picture films to be used for commercial
purposes) exposed abroad and entered under subheading 9802.00.20, HTSUS,
the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section are
applicable except that the declaration by the foreign shipper provided
for in paragraph (a)(1) to the effect that the articles ``are returned
without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any
process of manufacture or other means'' must be crossed out, and the
* * *