[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 103.22 Procedure in the event of a demand for CBP information in
any federal, state, or local civil proceeding or
administrative action.
(a) General prohibition against disclosure. In any federal, state,
or local civil proceeding or administrative action in which CBP is not a
party, no CBP employee shall, in response to a demand for CBP
information, furnish CBP documents or testimony as to any material
contained in CBP files, any information relating to or based upon
material contained in CBP files, or any information or material acquired
as part of the performance of that person's official duties (or because
of that person's official status) without the prior written approval of
the Chief Counsel, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Employee notification to Counsel. Whenever a demand for
information is made upon a CBP employee, that employee shall immediately
prepare a report that specifically describes the testimony or documents
sought and notify the Assistant Chief Counsel or Associate Chief Counsel
for the area where the employee is located. If the employee is located
at Headquarters or outside of the United States, the employee shall
immediately notify the Chief Counsel. The CBP employee shall then await
instructions from the Chief Counsel concerning the response to the
demand.
(c) Requesting party's initial burden. A party seeking CBP
information shall serve on the appropriate CBP employee the demand, a
copy of the Summons and Complaint, and provide an affidavit, or, if that
is not feasible, a statement that sets forth a summary of the documents
or testimony sought and its relevance to the proceeding. Any disclosure
authorization for documents or testimony by a CBP employee shall be
limited to the scope of the demand as summarized in such affidavit or
statement. The Chief Counsel may, upon request and for good cause shown,
waive the requirements of this paragraph.
[[Page 694]]
(d) Requesting party's notification requirement. The demand for CBP
information, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
section, shall be served at least ten (10) working days prior to the
scheduled date of the production of the documents or the taking of
testimony.
(e) Counsel notification to originating component. Upon receipt of a
proper demand for CBP information, one which complies with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, if the Chief Counsel
believes that it will comply with any part of the demand, it will
immediately advise the originating component.
(f) Conditions for authorization of disclosure. The Chief Counsel,
subject to the provisions of paragraph (h) of this section, may
authorize the production of CBP documents or the appearance and
testimony of a CBP employee if:
(1) Production of the demanded documents or testimony, in the
judgment of the Chief Counsel, are appropriate under the factors
specified in Sec. 103.23(a) of this subpart; and
(2) None of the factors specified in Sec. 103.23(b) of this subpart
exist with respect to the demanded documents or testimony.
(g) Limitations on the scope of authorized disclosure. (1) The Chief
Counsel shall authorize the disclosure of CBP information by a CBP
employee without further authorization from CBP officials whenever
possible, provided that:
(i) If necessary, Counsel has consulted with the originating
component regarding disclosure of the information demanded;
(ii) There is no objection from the originating component to the
disclosure of the information demanded; and
(iii) Counsel has sought to limit the demand for information to that
which would be consistent with the factors specified in Sec. 103.23 of
this part.
(2) In the case of an objection by the originating component, the
Chief Counsel shall make the disclosure determination.
(h) Disclosure of commercial information. In the case of a demand
for commercial information or commercial documents concerning
importations or exportations, the Chief Counsel shall obtain the
authorization of the Assistant Commissioner (Field Operations) or his/
her designee prior to the Chief Counsel authorizing the production/
disclosure of such documents/information.
[61 FR 19838, May 3, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 70856, Nov. 27, 2013]