[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.40 Acceptance of cash deposits or obligations of the United
States in lieu of sureties on bonds.
(a) General provision. In lieu of sureties on any bond required or
authorized by any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of
the Treasury or the Commissioner of Customs is authorized to enforce,
the port director is authorized to accept United States money, United
States bonds (except for savings bonds), United States certificates of
indebtedness, Treasury notes, or Treasury bills in an amount equal to
the amount of the bond.
(b) Authority to sell United States obligations on default. At the
time of deposit of any obligation of the United States, other than
United States money, with the port director or other appropriate Customs
officer, the obligor shall deliver a duly executed power of attorney and
agreement authorizing the port director or other appropriate Customs
officer, as, in case of any default in the performance of any of the
conditions of the bond, to sell the obligation so deposited and to apply
the proceeds of sale, in whole or in part, to the satisfaction of any
damages, demands, or deficiency arising by reason of default. The format
of the power of attorney and agreement, when the obligor is a
corporation, is set forth below, and shall be modified as appropriate
when the obligor is either an individual or a partnership:
Power of Attorney and Agreement
(For Corporation)
----, (name of corporation) a corporation duly incorporated under
the laws of the State of ----, and having its principal office in the
City of ----, State of ----, as authorized by a resolution of the board
of directors of the corporation, passed on the ---- day of ----, 19--, a
duly certified copy of which is attached, does constitute and appoint --
-- (name and official title of bond-approving officer), and his
successors in office, as attorney for said corporation, for and in the
name of the corporation to collect or to sell, assign, and transfer the
securities described as follows:
________________________________________________________________________
The securities having been deposited by it as security for the
performance of the agreements undertaken in a bond with the United
States, executed on the date of --------, 19--, the terms and conditions
of which are incorporated by reference into this power of attorney and
agreement and made a part hereof. The undersigned agrees that in case of
any default in the performance of any of the agreements the attorney
shall have full power to collect the securities or any part thereof, or
to sell, assign, and transfer the securities or any part thereof at
public or private sale, without notice, free from any equity of
redemption and without appraisement or valuation, notice and right to
redeem being waived and to apply the proceeds of the sale or collection
in whole or in part to the satisfaction of any obligation arising by
reason of default. The undersigned further agrees that the authority
granted by this agreement is irrevocable. The corporation for itself,
its successors and assigns, ratifies and confirms whatever the attorney
shall do by virtue of this agreement.
Witnessed, signed, and sealed, this ------ day of --------------
19----.
[Corporate seal.]
By ----_________________________________________________________________
Before me, the undersigned, a notary public within and for the
County of ------------, in the State of ------------ (or the District of
Columbia), personally appeared ------------------------ (name and title
of officer) and for and in behalf of said --------------------, a
corporation, acknowledged the execution of the foregoing power of
attorney.
Witness my hand and notarial seal this -------- day of ------------
--, 19----;.
[Notarial seal.]
Notary Public --------------------
Note: Securities must be described by title, date of maturity, rate
of interest, denomination, serial number, and whether coupon or
registered. Failure to give a complete description will warrant
rejection of this power of attorney.
(c) Application of United States money on default. If cash is
deposited in lieu of sureties on the bond, the port director or other
appropriate Customs officer, as appropriate is authorized to apply the
cash, in whole or in part, to the satisfaction of any damages, demands,
or deficiency arising by reason of a default under the bond.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984; 49 FR 44867, Nov. 9, 1984]
Subpart E_Production of Documents