[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.21 Textile and apparel products.
(a) Applicability. Except for purposes of determining whether goods
originate in Israel or are the growth, product, or manufacture of
Israel, and except as otherwise provided for by statute, the provisions
* * *
is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the
good was knit; or
(ii) Except for fabrics of chapter 59 and goods of heading 5609,
5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings
6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to
shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory,
or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country,
territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
(4) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the single country,
territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(5) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the last country,
territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(d) Treatment of sets. Where a good classifiable in the HTSUS as a
set includes one or more components that are textile or apparel products
and a single country of origin for all of the components of the set
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) of this section, the country of
origin of each component of the set that is a textile or apparel product
will be determined separately under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Specific rules by tariff classification. (1) The following rules
will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
3005.90...................... If the good contains pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading; or If
the good does not contain pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading, except
from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113,
5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311,
5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516,
5601 through 5603, 5801 through 5804,
5806, 5809, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and
6001 through 6006.
3921.12.15................... A change to subheading 3921.12.15 from
any other heading.
3921.13.15................... A change to subheading 3921.13.15 from
any other heading.
3921.90.2550................. A change to subheading 3921.90.2550 from
any other heading.
4202.12.40-4202.12.80........ A change to subheading 4202.12.40 through
* * *
except for goods of subheading 6117.10
provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this
section, a change to an assembled good
of heading 6101 through 6117 from
unassembled components, provided that
the change is the result of the good
being wholly assembled in a single
country, territory, or insular
possession.
(2) If the good is not knit to shape and
does not consist of two or more
component parts, except for goods of
subheading 6117.10 provided for in
paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a
change to heading 6101 through 6117 from
any heading outside that group, except
from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113,
5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311,
5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516,
5806, 5809 through 5811, 5903, 5906
through 5907, 6001 through 6006, knitted
or crocheted articles of heading 9619,
and subheading 6307.90, and provided
that the change is the result of a
fabric-making process.
(3) If the good is knit to shape, except
for goods of subheading 6117.10 provided
for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section,
a change to 6101 through 6117 from any
heading outside that group, except from
knitted or crocheted articles of heading
9619, provided that the knit to shape
components are knit in a single country
territory or insular possession.
6201-6208.................... (1) If the good consists of two or more
component parts, a change to an
assembled good of heading 6201 through
6208 from unassembled components,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
* * *