[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 103.26 Procedure in the event of a demand for CBP information in a
state or local criminal proceeding.
Port directors, special agents in charge within the Office of
Internal Affairs, chief patrol agents, directors within the Office of
Air and Marine, directors of field laboratories, or any supervisor of
such officials may, in the interest of federal, state, and local law
enforcement, upon receipt of demands of state or local authorities, and
at the expense of the State, authorize employees under their supervision
to attend trials and administrative hearings on behalf of the government
in any state or local criminal case, to produce records, and to testify
as to facts coming to their knowledge in their official capacities.
However, in cases where a defendant in a state or local criminal case
demands testimony or the production of CBP documents or information,
authorization from the Chief Counsel is required as under Sec. 103.22 of
this subpart. No disclosure of information under this section shall be
made if any of the factors listed in Sec. 103.23(b) of this subpart are
present.
[61 FR 19838, May 3, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 70856, Nov. 27, 2013]