[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.80 Federal motor vehicle safety standards.
(a) Standards prescribed by the Department of Transportation. Motor
vehicles and motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after January 1,
* * *
be brought into conformity. Within 120 days after entry, or within a
period not to exceed 180 days after entry, if additional time is granted
by the Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
(``Administrator, NHTSA''), the importer or consignee will submit a true
and complete statement to the Administrator, NHTSA, identifying the
manufacturer, contractor, or other person who has brought the vehicle or
equipment item into conformity, describing the exact nature and extent
of the work performed, and certifying that the vehicle or equipment item
has been brought into conformity, and that the vehicle or equipment item
will not be sold or offered for sale until the Administrator, NHTSA,
issues an approval letter to the port director stating that the vehicle
or equipment item described in the declaration has been brought into
conformity with all applicable safety standards.
(iv) The vehicle or equipment item is intended solely for export,
and the vehicle or equipment item, and the outside of the container of
the equipment item, if any, bears a label or tag to that effect.
(v) The importer or consignee is a nonresident of the United States,
is importing the vehicle or equipment item primarily for personal use
for a period not exceeding 1 year from the date of entry, will not sell
it in the United States during that period, and has stated his passport
number and country of
[[Page 465]]
issue, if he has a passport, on the declaration.
(vi) The importer or consignee is a member of the armed forces of a
foreign country on assignment in the U.S. or is a member of the
personnel of a foreign government on assignment in the U.S. or other
individual who is within the class of persons for whom free entry of
vehicles has been authorized by the Department of State in accordance
with general principles of international law, is importing the vehicle
or equipment item for purposes other than resale; and a copy of his
official orders, if any, is attached to the declaration (or, if a
qualifying member of the personnel of a foreign government on assignment
in the U.S., the name of the Embassy to which he is accredited is stated
on the declaration).
(vii) The vehicle or equipment item is imported solely for the
purpose of show, test, experiment, competition (a vehicle the
configuration of which at the time of entry is such that it cannot be
licensed for use on the public roads is considered to be imported for
the purpose of competition), repair or alteration, and the statement
required by 19 CFR 12.80(c)(2) or (c)(3) is attached to the declaration.
(viii) The vehicle was not manufactured primarily for use on the
public roads and is not a ``motor vehicle'' as defined in section 102 of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 1391).
(ix) The vehicle is an ``incomplete vehicle'' as defined in 49 CFR
part 568.
(2) A vehicle imported solely for the purpose of test or experiment
* * *
the bond.
[[Page 466]]
(2) If the approval letter is not received by the port director
within 180 days after entry, the port director shall issue a Notice of
Redelivery, Customs Form 4647, requiring the redelivery to Customs
custody of the vehicle or equipment item. If the vehicle or equipment
item is not redelivered to Customs custody or exported under Customs
supervision within the period allowed by the port director in the Notice
of Redelivery, liquidated damages shall be assessed in the full amount
of a bond if it is single entry bond or if a continuous bond is used,
the amount that would have been taken under a single entry bond.
(f) Waiver of declaration requirements. The requirement that a
declaration be filed under paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii), or (b)(1)(v)
of this section as a condition to the introduction of a vehicle or
equipment item into the Customs territory of the United States may be
waived by the port director for a United States, Canadian, or Mexican
registered vehicle arriving via land borders.
(g) Vehicle or equipment item introduced by means of a fraudulent or
false declaration. Any person who enters, introduces, attempts to enter
or introduce, or aids or abets the entry, introduction, or attempted
entry or introduction, of a vehicle or equipment item into the Customs
territory of the United States by means of a fraudulent entry
declaration, or by means of a false entry declaration made without
reasonable cause to believe the truth of the declaration, may incur
liabilities under section 592, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1592).
(h) Vehicle or equipment item denied entry. If a vehicle or
equipment item is denied entry under the provisions of paragraph (b) of
this section, the port director shall refuse to release the vehicle or
equipment item for entry into the Customs territory of the United States
and shall issue a notice of that refusal to the importer or consignee.
(i) Disposition of vehicle or equipment item denied entry;
redelivery. A vehicle or equipment item denied entry under paragraph (b)
of this section, or redelivered to Customs custody under paragraph (e)
of this section, which is not exported under Customs supervision within
90 days from the date of the notice of denial of entry or date of
redelivery, shall be disposed of under applicable Customs laws and
regulations, except that disposition shall not result in the
introduction of the vehicle or equipment item into the Customs territory
of the United States in violation of the Act.
[T.D. 78-478, 43 FR 56659, Dec. 4, 1978, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49
FR 41167, Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 86-203, 51 FR 42997, Nov. 28, 1986]
Safety Standards for Boats and Associated Equipment