[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.196 Cost or value of materials produced in a beneficiary
country or countries.
(a) ``Materials produced in a beneficiary country or countries''
defined. For purposes of Sec. 10.195, the words ``materials produced in
a beneficiary country or countries'' refer to those materials
incorporated in an article which are either:
(1) Wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary
country or two or more beneficiary countries; or
(2) Subject to the limitations set forth in Sec. 10.195(a),
substantially transformed in any beneficiary country or two or more
beneficiary countries into a new or different article of commerce which
is then used in any beneficiary country in the production or manufacture
of a new or different article which is imported directly into the U.S.
[[Page 172]]
Example 1. A raw, perishable skin of an animal grown in one
beneficiary country is sent to another beneficiary country where it is
tanned to create nonperishable ``crust leather''. The tanned product is
then imported directly into the U.S. Because the material of which the
imported article is composed is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of one of more beneficiary countries, the entire cost or
value of that material may be counted toward the 35 percent value
requirement set forth in Sec. 10.195.
Example 2. A raw, perishable skin of an animal grown in a non-
beneficiary country is sent to a beneficiary country where it is tanned
to create nonperishable ``crust leather''. The tanned skin is then
imported directly into the U.S. Although the tanned skin represents a
new or different article of commerce produced in a beneficiary country
within the meaning of Sec. 10.195(a), the cost or value of the raw skin
may not be counted toward the 35 percent value requirement because (1)
the tanned material of which the imported article is composed is not
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country and
(2) the tanning operation creates the imported article itself rather
than an intermediate article which is then used in the beneficiary
country in the production or manufacture of an article imported into the
U.S. The tanned skin would be eligible for duty-free treatment only if
the direct costs attributable to the tanning operation represent at
least 35 percent of the appraised value of the imported article.
Example 3. A raw, perishable skin of an animal grown in a non-
beneficiary country is sent to a beneficiary country where it is tanned
to create nonperishable ``crust leather''. The tanned material is then
cut, sewn and assembled with a metal buckle imported from a non-
beneficiary country to create a finished belt which is imported directly
into the U.S. Because the operations performed in the beneficiary
country involved both the substantial transformation of the raw skin
into a new or different article and the use of that intermediate article
in the production or manufacture of a new or different article imported
into the U.S., the cost or value of the tanned material used to make the
imported article may be counted toward the 35 percent value requirement.
The cost or value of the metal buckle imported into the beneficiary
country may not be counted toward the 35 percent value requirement
because the buckle was not substantially transformed in the beneficiary
country into a new or different article prior to its incorporation in
the finished belt.
Example 4. A raw, perishable skin of an animal grown in the U.S.
Virgin Islands is sent to a beneficiary country where it is tanned to
create nonperishable ``crust leather'', which is then imported directly
into the U.S. The tanned skin represents a new or different article of
commerce produced in a beneficiary country within the meaning of
Sec. 10.195(a), and under Sec. 10.195(b), the raw skin from which the
tanned product was made is considered to have been grown in a
beneficiary country for the purpose of applying the 35 percent value
requirement. The tanned material of which the imported article is
composed is considered to be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture
of one or more beneficiary countries with the result that the entire
cost or value of that material may be counted toward the 35 percent
value requirement.
(b) Questionable origin. When the origin of a material either is not
ascertainable or is not satisfactorily demonstrated to the port
director, the material shall not be considered to have been grown,
produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary country.
(c) Determination of cost or value of materials produced in a
beneficiary country. (1) The cost or value of materials produced in a
beneficiary country or countries includes:
(i) The manufacturer's actual cost for the materials;
(ii) When not included in the manufacturer's actual cost for the
materials, the freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred
in transporting the materials to the manufacturer's plant;
(iii) The actual cost of waste or spoilage (material list), less the
value of recoverable scrap; and
(iv) Taxes and/or duties imposed on the materials by any beneficiary
country, provided they are not remitted upon exportation.
(2) Where a material is provided to the manufacturer without charge,
or at less than fair market value, its cost or value shall be determined
by computing the sum of:
(i) All expenses incurred in the growth, production, or manufacture
of the material, including general expenses;
(ii) An amount for profit; and
(iii) Freight, insurance, packing, and all other costs incurred in
transporting the material to the manufacturer's plant.
If the pertinent information needed to compute the cost or value of a
material is not available, the appraising officer may ascertain or
estimate the value
[[Page 173]]
thereof using all reasonable ways and means at his disposal.