[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.49 Articles for exhibition; requirements on entry.
(a) There shall be filed in connection with the entry of works of
art and other articles claimed to be free of duty under Chapter 98,
Subchapter XII, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),
a declaration by a qualified officer of the institution in sufficient
detail to demonstrate entitlement to entry as claimed, and a bond on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.62 of this chapter. Claim for free entry under Chapter 98,
Subchapter XII may be made for articles of the character described
therein which have been previously entered under any other provision of
law and the entry amended accordingly upon compliance with the
requirements of this section, provided the articles have not been
released from Customs custody.
(b) The port director may require a copy of the charter or other
evidence of the character of the institution for which the articles are
imported, and may also require the production of the original of any
order given by such society or institution to any importing agent or
dealer for such articles. The society or institution shall file, within
6 months after the date of filing the entry, any document or proof
demanded by the port director in connection with the entry.
(c) Articles entered under subheading 9812.00.20, HTSUS, may be
transferred from one institution to another upon an application in
writing in the case of each transfer describing the articles and stating
the name of the institution to which transfer is to be made, provided
the sureties to the bond assent in writing under seal or a new bond is
filed. No entry or withdrawal shall be required for such a transfer.
(d) If any of the articles accorded free entry under Chapter 98,
Subchapter XII shall be sold, offered or exposed for sale, transferred,
or used in any manner contrary to the provisions of the regulations in
this part, within 5 years after the date of entry under such part, the
amount of the duties shall be collected immediately by the director of
the port of entry and deposited as duties. If the articles are exported
or destroyed under Customs supervision within such 5-year period, the
liability under the bond shall be treated as terminated.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41166,
Oct. 19, 1984; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51249, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 92-85, 57 FR
40605, Sept. 4, 1992]
Sec. 10.50 [Reserved]