[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41 Instruments; exceptions.
(a) Locomotives and other railroad equipment, trucks, buses,
taxicabs, and other vehicles used in international traffic shall be
subject to the treatment provided for in part 123 of this chapter.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Foreign-owned aircraft arriving in the United States shall be
subject to the treatment provided for in part 122 of this chapter,
unless entered under the provisions of Sec. Sec. 10.31, 10.183, or
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Any foreign-owned locomotive or other railroad equipment, truck,
bus, taxicab, or other vehicle, aircraft, or undocumented boat brought
into the United States for the purpose of carrying merchandise or
passengers between points in the United States for hire or as an element
of a commercial transaction, except as provided at Sec. Sec. 123.12 (a)
and (b), 123.14(c), and 141.4(b)(4), is subject to treatment as an
importation of merchandise from a foreign country and a regular entry
for such vehicle, aircraft or boat will be made. The use of any such
vehicle, aircraft, or boat without a proper entry having been made may
result in liabilities being incurred under section 592, Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1592).
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Material for the maintenance or repair of international cables
under the high seas, if requiring storage in special tanks for
preservation, may be placed in tanks specially bonded for the purpose
and withdrawn therefrom for high-seas installation without the payment
of duty and without limitation of the storage period to the usual 3-year
warehousing period. International cables laid under the territorial
waters of the United States but not brought on shore in the United
States shall be admitted without entry or the payment of duty. With
respect to international cables laid under the territorial waters of the
United States but brought on shore in the United States, only that part
of the cable in the United States between the point of entry into the
territorial waters of the United States and the first point of support
on land in the United States shall be admitted without the payment of
duty.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 70-121, 35 FR 8222, May
26, 1970; T.D. 79-160, 44 FR 31956, June 4, 1979; T.D. 84-109, 49 FR
19450, May 8, 1984; T.D. 88-12, 53 FR 9315, Mar. 22, 1988; T.D. 93-66,
58 FR 44130, Aug. 19, 1993; T.D. 99-79, 64 FR 61205, Nov. 10, 1999]