[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.18 Smelting and refining; allowance for wastage; withdrawal for
consumption.
(a) Except where absolute deductions have been allowed in the
liquidation of the entry for losses on copper, lead, and zinc content of
metal-bearing materials, pursuant to Chapter 26, Additional U.S. Note 1,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (see Sec. 151.55 of this
chapter), the actual percentage of losses by weight shall be allowed if
more than 90 percent by weight of:
(1) The zinc content initially treated at any lead plant, (2) the
copper content of the imported materials treated at any zinc plant, or
(3) the copper, lead, or zinc content of the imported material initially
treated at any plant other than a copper, lead, or zinc plant is lost in
processing such materials. Such actual percentage of losses by
[[Page 536]]
weight of the metal content shall be that shown by the manufacturer's
annual statement. Such losses shall be applied in the liquidation of the
entry to materials entered for consumption or for warehouse, during a
12-month period beginning on the first day of the month nearest to 90
days after the close of the manufacturer's fiscal year immediately
preceding such 90-day period, provided the importer makes claim therefor
in writing at the time the merchandise is entered. No further wastage
shall be allowed. The full dutiable contents of such metal-bearing
materials, as ascertained by commercial assay made by the Government
chemists, less the wastage allowance (including dutiable metals entirely
lost in smelting or refining, or both), shall constitute the quantity of
dutiable metal which must be either exported, duty-paid, or transferred
to another bonded warehouse in order to secure the cancellation of the
charge made against the proprietor's bond as shown by the warehouse or
rewarehouse entry account.
(b) Upon the withdrawal for consumption of metal so smelted or
refined, or both, duty shall be collected thereon without the allowance
for wastage, except where the metal was transferred to a bonded Customs
warehouse other than a smelting warehouse and withdrawn therefrom for
consumption. However, duty-paid warehouse withdrawals for consumption
may be filed with regard to metal which will be physically withdrawn in
the form of smelted or refined products whether at the time of the
filing of the withdrawal papers the dutiable metal covered by the bond
charge being cancelled by the withdrawal is in the form of ores,
concentrates, crude metals, or intermediate products. If the warehouse
withdrawal for consumption covers a product which does not sustain the
full wastage allowable (see Sec. 19.22) prior to being physically
released from Customs custody, a proportionate part only of such wastage
may be allowed. The warehouse withdrawal and delivery permit shall state
the estimated amount of the dutiable metal contained in the products,
and the warehouse withdrawal shall specify the applicable wastage. A
quantity of dutiable metal equivalent to the smelted or refined products
covered by each withdrawal for consumption must be actually on hand at
the plant or plants covered by the bond at the time of filing the
withdrawals; but neither the actual ability to withdraw smelted or
refined products from the warehouse nor the actual physical condition
described in the withdrawal will be required at the time of filing the
withdrawal.
[28 FR 14763, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17446,
July 2, 1973; T.D. 82-90, 47 FR 20753, May 14, 1982; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51254, Dec. 21, 1988]