[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.1 Classes of customs warehouses.
(a) Classifications. Customs warehouses shall be designated
according to the following classifications:
(1) Class 1. Premises that may be owned or leased by the Government,
when the exigencies of the service as determined by the port director so
require, and used for the storage of merchandise undergoing examination
by Customs, under seizure, or pending final release from Customs
custody. Merchandise will be stored in such premises only at Customs
direction and will be held under ``general order.''
(2) Class 2. Importers' private bonded warehouses used exclusively
for the storage of merchandise belonging or consigned to the proprietor
thereof. A warehouse of class 4 or 5 may be bonded exclusively for the
storage of goods imported by the proprietor thereof, in which case it
shall be known as a private bonded warehouse.
(3) Class 3. Public bonded warehouses used exclusively for the
storage of imported merchandise.
(4) Class 4. Bonded yards or sheds for the storage of heavy and
bulky imported merchandise; stables, feeding pens, corrals, or other
similar buildings or limited enclosures for the storage of imported
animals; and tanks for the storage of imported liquid merchandise in
bulk. If the port director deems it necessary, the yards shall be
enclosed by substantial fences with entrances and exit gates capable of
being secured by the proprietor's locks. The inlets and outlets to tanks
shall be secured by means of seals or the proprietor's locks.
(5) Class 5. Bonded bins or parts of buildings or of elevators to be
used for the storage of grain. The bonded portions shall be effectively
separated from the rest of the building.
(6) Class 6. Warehouses for the manufacture in bond, solely for
exportation, of articles made in whole or in part of imported materials
or of materials subject to internal-revenue tax; and for the manufacture
for home consumption or exportation of cigars in whole of tobacco
imported from one country.
[[Page 514]]
(7) Class 7. Warehouses bonded for smelting and refining imported
metal-bearing materials for exportation or domestic consumption.
(8) Class 8. Bonded warehouses established for the purpose of
cleaning, sorting, repacking, or otherwise changing in condition, but
not manufacturing, imported merchandise, under Customs supervision and
at the expense of the proprietor.
(9) Class 9. Bonded warehouse, known as ``duty-free stores'', used
for selling, for use outside the Customs territory, conditionally duty-
free merchandise owned or sold by the proprietor and delivered from the
Class 9 warehouse to an airport or other exit point for exportation by,
or on behalf of, individuals departing from the Customs territory for
destinations other than foreign trade zones. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1555(b)(8)(C), ``Customs territory'', for purposes of duty-free stores,
means the Customs territory of the U.S. as defined in Sec. 101.1(e) of
this chapter, and foreign trade zones (see part 146 of this chapter).
All distribution warehouses used exclusively to provide individual duty-
free sales locations and storage cribs with conditionally duty-free
merchandise are also Class 9 warehouses.
(10) [Reserved]
(11) Class 11. Bonded warehouses, known as ``general order
warehouses,'' established for the storage and disposition exclusively of
general order merchandise as described in Sec. 127.1 of this chapter.
(b) Manipulation. The whole or a part of any warehouse of class 1,
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 11 may be designated a constructive manipulation
(class 8) warehouse when the exigencies of the service so require.
(c) General order. General order merchandise as described in
Sec. 127.1 of this chapter may be stored and disposed of in a class 11
warehouse or a warehouse of class 3, 4, or 5, provided the class 3, 4,
or 5 warehouse has also been certified by the port director as meeting
the criteria for a class 11 warehouse, following an application under