[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.35 Articles substantially changed by manufacture.
(a) Articles other than goods of a NAFTA country. An article used in
the United States in manufacture which results in an article having a
name, character, or use differing from that of the imported article,
will be within the principle of the decision in the case of United
States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98). Under
this principle, the manufacturer or processor in the United States who
converts or combines the imported article into the different article
will be considered the ``ultimate purchaser'' of the imported article
within the contemplation of section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)), and the article shall be excepted from
marking. The outermost containers of the imported articles shall be
marked in accord with this part.
(b) Goods of a NAFTA country. A good of a NAFTA country which is to
be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the
good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules
is excepted from marking. Unless the good is processed by the importer
or on its behalf, the outermost container of the good shall be marked in
accord with this part.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58
FR 69472, Dec. 30, 1993]