[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.257 Verification and justification of claim for preferential
treatment.
(a) Verification by Customs. A claim for preferential treatment made
under Sec. 10.255, including any statements or other information
contained on a Certificate of Origin submitted to Customs under
Sec. 10.256, will be subject to whatever verification the port director
deems necessary. In the event that the port director for any reason is
prevented from verifying the claim, the port director may deny the claim
for preferential treatment. A verification of a claim for preferential
treatment may involve, but need not be limited to, a review of:
(1) All records required to be made, kept, and made available to
Customs by the importer or any other person under part 163 of this
chapter;
(2) Documentation and other information regarding the country of
origin of an article and its constituent materials, including, but not
limited to, production records, information relating to the place of
production, the number and identification of the types of machinery used
in production, and the number of workers employed in production; and
(3) Evidence to document the use of U.S. or ATPDEA beneficiary
country materials in the production of the article in question, such as
purchase orders, invoices, bills of lading and other shipping documents,
and customs import and clearance documents.
(b) Importer requirements. In order to make a claim for preferential
treatment under Sec. 10.255, the importer:
(1) Must have records that explain how the importer came to the
conclusion that the article qualifies for preferential treatment. Those
records must include documents that support a claim that the article in
question qualifies for preferential treatment because it meets the
country of origin and value content requirements set forth in
Sec. 10.253(c) and (d). A properly completed Certificate of Origin in
the form prescribed in Sec. 10.254(b) is a record that would serve this
purpose;
(2) Must establish and implement internal controls which provide for
the periodic review of the accuracy of the Certificate of Origin or
other records referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(3) Must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from
the ATPDEA beneficiary country to the United States. If the imported
article was shipped through a country other than an ATPDEA beneficiary
country and the invoices and other documents from the ATPDEA beneficiary
country do not show the United States as the final destination, the
importer also must have documentation that demonstrates that the
conditions set forth in Sec. 10.253(b)(3)(i) through (iii) were met; and
(4) Must be prepared to explain, upon request from Customs, how the
records and internal controls referred to in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(3) of this section justify the importer's claim for preferential
treatment.
Subpart G_United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement