[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.33 Corporations as principals.
(a) Name of corporation on the bonds. The name of a corporation
executing a Customs bond as a principal, may be printed or placed
thereon by means of a rubber stamp or otherwise, followed by the written
signature of the authorized officer or attorney.
(b) Signature and seal of the corporation on the bond. The bond of a
corporate principal shall be signed by an authorized officer or attorney
of the corporation and the corporate seal shall be affixed immediately
adjoining the signature of the person executing the bond, as provided
for in Sec. 113.25.
(c) Bond executed by an officer of corporation. When a bond is
executed by an officer of a corporation, a power of attorney shall not
be required if the person signing the bond on behalf of the corporation
is known to the port director or drawback office to be the president,
vice president, treasurer, or secretary of the corporation. The
officer's signature shall be prima facie evidence
[[Page 740]]
of that officer's authority to bind the corporation. When a power of
attorney is required it shall conform to the requirements of subpart C,
part 141, of this chapter.
(d) Bond executed by an attorney in fact. When an attorney in fact
executes a bond on behalf of a corporate principal and a power of
attorney has not been filed with the port director (unless exempted from
filing by Sec. 141.46 of this chapter), there shall be attached a power
of attorney executed by an officer of the corporation whose authority to
execute the power shall be shown as prescribed in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(e) Subsidiaries as co-principals. The provisions of this section
shall be applicable to each corporate subsidiary which joins its parent
corporation by signing the bond as co-principal.