[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases for, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability--(1) General. Under section
466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
[[Page 26]]
* * *
obtain the needed evidence. That agency may also investigate the reason
for a failure to file or for an untimely submission. Unexplained or
unjustified delays in providing CBP with sufficient information to
properly determine duty may result in penalty action as specified in
paragraph (j) of this section. Extensions granted for the filing of
necessary evidence may also extend the time for filing Applications for
Relief (see paragraph (i)(1) of this section).
(g) Location and jurisdiction of vessel repair unit ports of entry.
Vessel Repair Units (VRUs) are responsible for processing vessel repair
entries. VRUs are located in New York, New York; New Orleans, Louisiana;
and San Francisco, California. The New York unit processes vessel repair
entries received from ports of arrival on the Great Lakes and the
Atlantic Coast of the United States north of, but not including, those
located in the State of Virginia. The New Orleans unit processes vessel
repair entries received from ports of arrival on the Atlantic Coast from
and including those in the State of Virginia, southward, and from all
United States ports of arrival on the Gulf of Mexico including ports in
Puerto Rico. The San Francisco unit processes vessel repair entries
received from all ports of entry on the Pacific Coast including those in
Alaska and Hawaii.
(h) Justifications for relief from duty. Claims for relief from the
assessment of vessel repair duties may be submitted to CBP. Relief may
be sought under paragraphs (a), (d), (e), or (h) of the vessel repair
statute (19 U.S.C. 1466(a), (d), (e), or (h)), each paragraph of which
relates to a different type of claim as further specified in paragraphs
(h)(1)-(h)(4) of this section.
(1) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a). Requests for relief from duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard
operation or expenditure is not considered to be a repair or purchase
within the terms of the vessel repair statute or as determined under
judicial or administrative interpretations. Example: a claim that the
shipyard operation is a vessel modification.
(2) Relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d). Requests for relief
from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d) consist of claims that a foreign
shipyard operation or expenditure involves any of the following:
(i) Stress of weather or other casualty. Relief will be granted if
good and sufficient evidence supports a finding that the vessel, while
in the regular course of its voyage, was forced by stress of weather or
other casualty, while outside the United States, to purchase such
equipment or make those repairs as are necessary to secure the safety
and seaworthiness of the vessel in order to enable it to reach its port
of destination in the United States. For the purposes of this paragraph,
a ``casualty'' does not include any purchase or repair made necessary by
ordinary wear and tear, but does include the failure of a part to
function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced,
or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the
voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date.
(ii) U.S. parts installed by regular crew or residents. Relief will
be granted if equipment, parts of equipment, repair parts, or materials
used on a vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States and
were purchased in the United States by the owner of the vessel. It is
required under the statute that residents of the United States or
[[Page 29]]
members of the regular crew of the vessel perform any necessary labor in
connection with such installations.
(iii) Dunnage. Relief will be granted if any equipment, equipment
parts, materials, or labor were used for the purpose of providing
dunnage for the packing or shoring of cargo, for erecting temporary
bulkheads or other similar devices for the control of bulk cargo, or for
temporarily preparing tanks for carrying liquid cargoes.
(3) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(e). Requests for relief from duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(e) relate in pertinent part to matters involving
vessels normally subject to the vessel repair statute, but that
continuously remain outside the United States for two years or longer.
Vessels that continuously remain outside the United States for two years
or longer may qualify for relief from duty on expenditures made later
than the first six months of their absence. See paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of
this section.
(4) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h). Requests for relief from duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard
operation or expenditure involves any of the following:
(i) Expenditures on LASH barges. Relief will be granted with respect
to the cost of equipment, parts, materials, or repair labor for Lighter
Aboard Ship (LASH) operations accomplished abroad.
(ii) Certain spare repair parts or materials. Relief will be granted
with respect to the cost of spare repair parts or materials which are
certified by the vessel owner or master to be for use on a cargo vessel,
but only if duty was previously paid under the appropriate commodity
classification(s) as found in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States when the article first entered the United States.
(iii) Certain spare parts necessarily installed on a vessel prior to
their first entry into the United States. Relief will be granted with
respect to the cost of spare parts only, which have been necessarily
installed prior to their first entry into the United States with duty
payment under the appropriate commodity classification(s) as found in
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(i) General procedures for seeking relief--(1) Applications for
Relief. Relief from the assessment of vessel repair duty will not be
granted unless an Application for Relief is filed with CBP. Relief will
* * *