[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.63 Outward cargo declaration; shippers' export declarations.
(a) No vessel shall be cleared directly for a foreign port, or for a
foreign port by way of another domestic port or other domestic ports
(see Sec. 4.87(b)), unless there has been filed with the appropriate
Customs officer at the port from which clearance is being sought:
(1) A Cargo Declaration Outward With Commercial Forms, Customs Form
1302-A. Copies of bills of lading or equivalent commercial documents
relating to all cargo encompassed by the manifest must be attached in
such manner as to constitute one document, together with a Vessel
Entrance or Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300, and export
declarations as are required by pertinent regulations of the Bureau of
the Census, Department of Commerce; or
(2) An incomplete Cargo Declaration as provided for in Sec. 4.75.
(b) Except as hereafter stated, the number of the export declaration
covering each shipment for which an authenticated export declaration is
required shall be shown on the Cargo Declaration Outward With Commercial
Forms, Customs Form 1302-A, in the marginal column headed ``B/L No.'' If
an export declaration is not required for a shipment, a notation shall
be made on the Cargo Declaration Outward With Commercial Forms (Customs
Form 1302-A) describing the basis for the exemption with a reference to
the number of the section in the Census Regulations (see 15 CFR 30.39,
30.50 through 30.57) where the particular exemption is provided. If
shipments are exempt on the basis of value and destination, the
appearance of the value and destination on a bill of lading or other
commercial documents is acceptable as evidence of the exemption and
reference to the applicable section in the Census Regulations is not
required.
(c) The following minimal information shall be included on the Cargo
Declaration Outward With Commercial Forms, Customs Form 1302-A (other
information required to be on a Customs Form 1302-A as shown on the form
itself must also be included thereon) or on attached copies of bills of
lading or equivalent commercial documents:
(1) Name and address of shipper;
(2) Description of the cargo (see paragraph (d) of this section);
(3) Number of packages and gross weight (see paragraph (d) of this
section);
(4) Name of vessel or carrier;
(5) Port of exit (this shall be the port where the merchandise is
loaded on the vessel); and
(6) Port of destination (this shall be the foreign port of discharge
of the merchandise).
(d) If the bills of lading or equivalent commercial documents
attached to the Customs Form 1302-A show on their face the cargo
information required by columns 6, 7, and either column 8 or 9, of the
Customs Form 1302-A, that information need not be shown again on the
Customs Form 1302-A. However, in that case, the cargo information must
be incorporated by a suitable reference on the face of the Customs Form
1302-A such as ``Cargo as per attached commercial documents.''
(e) For each shipment to be exported under an entry or withdrawal
for exportation or for transportation and exportation, the Cargo
Declaration Outward With Commercial Forms, Customs Form 1302-A, or
commercial document attached to the Cargo Declaration and made a part
thereof in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, shall
clearly show for such shipment the number, date, and class of such
Customs entry or withdrawal (i.e., T. & E., Wd. T. & E., I. E., Wd. Ex.,
or Wd. T., as applicable) and the name of the port where the merchandise
is laden for exportation.
(f) Customs officers shall accept a Cargo Declaration Outward With
Commercial Forms, Customs Form 1302-A, covering containerized or
palletized cargo which indicates by the use of appropriate words of
qualification (see Sec. 4.7a(c)(3)) that the declaration has
[[Page 51]]
been prepared on the basis of information furnished by the shipper.
[T.D. 84-193, 49 FR 35484, Sept. 10, 1984; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16515, Mar.
29, 2000]