[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.769 Definitions.
For purposes of Sec. Sec. 10.769 through 10.777:
(a) Exporter. ``Exporter'' means a person who exports goods from the
territory of a Party;
(b) Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. ``Generally Accepted
* * *
of this section, or from their derivatives, at any stage of production;
(e) Importer. Importer means a person who imports goods into the
territory of a Party;
(f) Indirect material. ``Indirect material'' means a good used in
the growth, production, manufacture, testing, or inspection of a good
but not physically incorporated into the good, or a good used in the
maintenance of buildings or the operation of equipment associated with
the growth, production, or manufacture of a good, including:
(1) Fuel and energy;
(2) Tools, dies, and molds;
(3) Spare parts and materials used in the maintenance of equipment
and buildings;
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials, and other materials
used in the growth, production, or manufacture of a good or used to
operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment, and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
the good;
(7) Catalysts and solvents; and
(8) Any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but the
use of which in the growth, production, or manufacture of the good can
reasonably be demonstrated to be a part of that growth, production, or
manufacture;
(g) Material. ``Material'' means a good, including a part or
ingredient, that is used in the growth, production, or manufacture of
another good that is a new or different article of commerce that has
been grown, produced, or manufactured in one or both of the Parties;
(h) Material produced in the territory of one or both of the
Parties. ``Material produced in the territory of one or both of the
Parties'' means a good that is either wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of one or both of the Parties, or a new or different article
of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the
territory of one or both of the Parties;
(i) New or different article of commerce. A ``new or different
article of commerce'' exists when the country of origin of a good which
is produced in a Party from foreign materials is determined to be that
country under the provisions of Sec. Sec. 102.1 through 102.21 of this
chapter;
(j) Non-originating material. ``Non-originating material'' means a
material that does not qualify as originating under this subpart or
General Note 27, HTSUS;
(k) Packing materials and containers for shipment. ``Packing
materials and containers for shipment'' means the goods used to protect
a good during its transportation to the United States, and does not
include the packaging materials and containers in which a good is
packaged for retail sale;
(l) Recovered goods. ``Recovered goods'' means materials in the form
of individual parts that result from:
(1) The complete disassembly of used goods into individual parts;
and
(2) The cleaning, inspecting, testing, or other processing of those
parts as necessary for improvement to sound working condition;
(m) Remanufactured good. ``Remanufactured good'' means an industrial
good that is assembled in the territory of a Party and that:
(1) Is entirely or partially comprised of recovered goods;
(2) Has a similar life expectancy to, and meets the similar
performance standards as, a like good that is new; and
(3) Enjoys the factory warranty similar to that of a like good that
is new;
(n) Simple combining or packaging operations. ``Simple combining or
packaging operations'' means operations such as adding batteries to
electronic devices, fitting together a small number of components by
bolting, gluing, or soldering, or packing or repacking components
together;
[CBP Dec. 07-51, 72 FR 35651, June 29, 2007, as amended at CBP Dec. 08-
29, 73 FR 45354, Aug. 5, 2008]