[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.31 Merchandise in transit.
(a) From one contiguous country to another. Merchandise may be
transported in transit across the United States between Canada and
Mexico under the procedures set forth in part 18 of this chapter for
merchandise entered for transportation and exportation.
(b) From one point in a contiguous country to another through the
United States. Merchandise may be transported from point to point in
Canada or in Mexico through the United States in bond in accordance with
the procedures set forth in Sec. Sec. 18.20 to 18.24 of this chapter
except where those procedures are modified by this subpart or subparts E
for trucks transiting the United States, F for commercial traveler's
samples, or G for baggage.