[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.33 J-List exceptions.
Articles of a class or kind listed below are excepted from the
requirements of country of origin marking in accordance with the
provisions of section 304(a)(3)(J), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J)). However, in the case of any article described in
this list which is imported in a container, the outermost container in
which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required
to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents in accordance with
the requirements of subpart C of this part. All articles are listed in
Treasury Decisions 49690, 49835, and 49896. A reference different from
the foregoing indicates an amendment.
[[Page 930]]
Articles References
Art, works of.
Articles classified under subheadings T.D. 66-153.
9810.00.15, 9810.00.25, 9810.00.40 and
9810.00.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States.
Articles entered in good faith as antiques
and rejected as unauthentic.
Bagging, waste.
Bags, jute.
Bands, steel.
Beads, unstrung.
Bearings, ball, \5/8\-inch or less in
diameter.
Blanks, metal, to be plated.
Bodies, harvest hat.
Bolts, nuts, and washers.
Briarwood in blocks.
Briquettes, coal or coke.
Buckles, 1 inch or less in greatest
dimension.
Burlap.
Buttons.
Cards, playing.
Cellophane and celluloid in sheets, bands,
or strips.
Chemicals, drugs, medicinal, and similar
substances, when imported in capsules,
pills, tablets, lozenges, or troches.
Cigars and cigarettes.
Covers, straw bottle.
Dies, diamond wire, unmounted.
Dowels, wooden.
Effects, theatrical.
Eggs.
Feathers.
Firewood.
Flooring, not further manufactured than T.D.s 49750; 50366(6).
planed, tongued and grooved.
Flowers, artificial, except bunches.
Flowers, cut.
Glass, cut to shape and size for use in
clocks, hand, pocket, and purse mirrors,
and other glass of similar shapes and
sizes, not including lenses or watch
crystals.
Glides, furniture, except glides with
prongs.
Hairnets.
Hides, raw.
Hooks, fish (except snelled fish hooks)... T.D. 50205(3).
Hoops (wood), barrel.
Laths.
Leather, except finished.
Livestock.
Lumber, sawed............................. T.D.s 49750; 50366(6).
Metal bars, except concrete reinforcement
bars; billets, blocks, blooms; ingots;
pigs; plates; sheets, except galvanized
sheets; shafting; slabs; and metal in
similar forms.
Mica not further manufactured than cut or
stamped to dimensions, shape or form.
Monuments.
Nails, spikes, and staples.
Natural products, such as vegetables,
fruits, nuts, berries, and live or dead
animals, fish and birds; all the
foregoing which are in their natural
state or not advanced in any manner
further than is necessary for their safe
transportation.
Nets, bottle, wire.
Paper, newsprint.
Paper, stencil.
Paper, stock.
Parchment and vellum.
Parts for machines imported from same
country as parts.
Pickets (wood).
Pins, tuning.
Plants, shrubs and other nursery stock.
Plugs, tie.
Poles, bamboo.
Posts (wood), fence.
Pulpwood.
Rags (including wiping rags)
Rails, joint bars, and tie plates covered
by subheadings 7302.10.10 through
7302.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States.
Ribbon.
Rivets.
Rope, including wire rope; cordage; cords;
twines, threads, and yarns.
Scrap and waste.
Screws.
Shims, track.
Shingles (wood), bundles of (except T.D. 49750.
bundles of red-cedar shingles).
Skins, fur, dressed or dyed.
Skins, raw fur.
Sponges.
Springs, watch.
Stamps, postage and revenue, and other T.D. 66-153.
articles covered in subheadings
9704.00.00 and 4807.00.00, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States.
Staves (wood), barrel.
Steel, hoop.
Sugar, maple.
Ties (wood), railroad.
Tides, not over 1 inch in greatest
dimension.
Timbers, sawed.
Tips, penholder.
Trees, Christmas.
Weights, analytical and precision in sets T.D.s 49750; 51802.
Wicking, candle.
Wire, except barbed.
[T.D. 72-262, 35 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 85-123, 50
FR 29954, July 23, 1985; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51256, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 95-
79, 60 FR, 49752, Sept. 27, 1995]
[[Page 931]]