[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 132.11 Quota priority and status.
(a) Determination of quota priority and status. Quota priority and
status are determined as of the time of presentation of the entry
summary for consumption, or withdrawal for consumption, in proper form
in accordance with Sec. 132.1(d).
(b) Documentation and deposit of duties in proper form required.
Merchandise covered by an entry summary for consumption, which serves as
both the entry and entry summary, or by a withdrawal for consumption,
shall be regarded as entered for purposes of quota priority and shall
acquire quota status if:
(1) The entry summary or withdrawal for consumption is in proper
form, and duties have been attached to the entry summary or withdrawal
for consumption in proper form; or
(2) The entry summary for consumption is in proper form, and the
entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date
(pursuant to Sec. 24.25 of this chapter) have been successfully received
by Customs via the Automated Broker Interface.
See Sec. Sec. 141.4, 141.63, 141.68, 141.69, and 141.101 of this
chapter.
(c) Informal entries. Mail entries or informal entries shall be
regarded as presented for purposes of quota priority when all
requirements have been met for the preparation of such an entry.
(d) Premature presentation of entry or withdrawal. Quota status will
not attach to merchandise in a quota period by reason of the
presentation of an entry or withdrawal for consumption at any time prior
to the opening of that period.
[T.D. 73-203, 38 FR 20230, July 30, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46814, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 89-104, 54 FR 50498, Dec. 7, 1989]