[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 112.24 Issuance of license.
The port director shall issue a customhouse cartage and lighterage
license on Customs Form 3857 provided he is satisfied that:
(a) The character, qualifications, and experience of the applicant
and fitness of his equipment are satisfactory.
(b) The applicant has complied with all the requirements of
Sec. 112.22.