[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.9 Explanation of a discrepancy in a manifest.
(a) Provisions applicable--(1) Overages. If any merchandise
(including sea stores or its equivalent) is found on board a vessel or
* * *
as are prescribed in section 584, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1584).
(3) Failure to file a manifest. The master or person in charge of a
vessel or vehicle arriving in the U.S. or the U.S. Virgin Islands who
fails to present a manifest to Customs is liable for civil penalties as
are provided by law, and the conveyance used in connection with the
failure to file is subject to seizure and forfeiture. A criminal
conviction for intentional failure to file shall make the master or
person in charge liable for criminal penalties, as provided by statute,
and if any merchandise is found or determined to have been on board
(other than sea stores or the equivalent for vehicles), the importation
of which is prohibited, additional penalties may apply.
(b) Report of discrepancies--(1) Discrepancies discovered by master,
person in charge, owner, agent, or person directly or indirectly
responsible. The master, person in charge, owner, or agent of the vessel
or vehicle, or any person directly or indirectly responsible for any
discrepancy between the merchandise and the manifest, shall report any
discrepancy to the port director within 60 days after the date of
arrival by completing a report for an overage or a declaration for a
shortage. The overage report or shortage declaration may be made on the
appropriate manifest form, as listed in Sec. 123.4, or on Customs Form
5931, Discrepancy Report and Declaration. If no manifest has been filed,
an original copy of the appropriate form, as listed in Sec. 123.4,
should be used. In each case in which a manifest form is used, the form
shall be marked or stamped ``Overage Report'' or ``Shortage
Declaration'', as appropriate. The form used shall list the merchandise
involved and state the reasons for the discrepancy.
(2) Discrepancies discovered by Customs. The port director
immediately shall advise the master, person in charge, owner, agent, or
any person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy
between the merchandise and the manifest of any discrepancy discovered
by Customs officers which has not been reported. The person so notified
shall file an explanation of the discrepancy, as required by paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, within 30 days of notification, or within 60
days after arrival of the vessel or vehicle, whichever is later. The
port director may notify the master, person in charge, owner, agent, or
any person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy by
furnishing a copy of Customs Form 5931 to that person, or by any other
appropriate written means. Use of Customs Form 5931 shall not preclude
assessment of any penalty or liability to forfeiture otherwise incurred.
(c) Statement on report of discrepancy required. The overage report
or shortage declaration shall bear the following statement signed by the
master of the vessel, the person in charge of the vehicle, the owner of
* * *