[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
1903.................. A change to heading 1903 from any other heading.
1904.10............... A change to subheading 1904.10 from any other
heading.
1904.20............... A change to subheading 1904.20 from any other
subheading.
1904.30............... A change to subheading 1904.30 from any other
heading.
1904.90............... A change to subheading 1904.90 from any other
heading, except from heading 1006 or wild rice
of subheading 1008.90.
1905.................. A change to heading 1905 from any other heading.
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
* * *
subheading, except from subheading 2711.11.
2711.29............... A change to subheading 2711.29 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2711.12
through 2711.21.
2712-2714............. A change to heading 2712 through 2714 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
2715.................. A change to heading 2715 from any other heading,
except from heading 2714 or subheading 2713.20.
2716.................. A change to heading 2716 from any other heading.
(f) Section VI: Chapters 28 through 38
Notes: 1. Chemical reaction origin rule--
Any good of Chapters 28, 29, 31, 32 or 38, except a good of heading
3823, that is the product of a chemical reaction shall be considered to
be a good of the country in which the reaction occurred.
A chemical reaction is defined as a process in which chemical bonds in
molecules are broken and new chemical bonds are formed between the
fragmented molecules and/or added elements so that one or more of the
original bonds no longer link the same chemical element/s or functional
group/s.
Notwithstanding any of the line-by-line rules, the ``chemical
reaction'' rule may be applied to any good classified in the above
chapters.
2. Separation prohibition--
A foreign material/component will not be deemed to have satisfied all
applicable requirements of these rules by reason of a change from one
classification to another merely as the result of the separation of one
or more individual materials or components from a man-made mixture
unless the isolated material/component, itself, also underwent a
chemical reaction.
2801.10-2801.30....... A change to subheading 2801.10 through 2801.30
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
2802.................. A change to heading 2802 from any other heading,
except from heading 2503.
2803.................. A change to heading 2803 from any other heading.
* * *
4413-4421............. A change to plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
4602.................. A change to heading 4602 from any other heading.
(j) Section X: Chapters 47 through 49
4701-4702............. A change to heading 4701 through 4702 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4703.11-4704.29....... A change to subheading 4703.11 through 4704.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
4705-4707............. A change to heading 4705 through 4707 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4801-4807............. A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4808.10............... A change to subheading 4808.10 from any other
heading.
4808.40............... A change to subheading 4808.40 from any other
heading, except from heading 4804.
4808.90............... A change to subheading 4808.90 from any other
chapter.
* * *