[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 122.1 General definitions.
The following definitions apply in this part, unless otherwise
stated:
(a) Aircraft. An ``aircraft'' is any device now known, or hereafter
invented, used or designed for navigation or flight in the air. It does
not include hovercraft.
(b) Aircraft commander. An ``aircraft commander'' is any person
serving on an aircraft who is in charge or has command of its operation
and navigation.
(c) Agent. An ``agent'' is any person who is authorized to act for
or in place of:
(1) An owner or operator of a scheduled airline by written
authority; or
[[Page 783]]
(2) An owner or operator of a non-scheduled airline, by power of
attorney.
The authority to act shall be in writing and satisfactory to the port
director.
(d) Commercial aircraft. A ``commercial aircraft'' is any aircraft
transporting passengers and/or cargo for some payment or other
consideration, including money or services rendered.
(e) International airport. An ``international airport'' is any
airport designated by:
(1) The Secretary of the Treasury or the Commissioner of Customs as
a port of entry for aircraft arriving in the U.S. from any place outside
thereof and for the merchandise carried on such aircraft;
(2) The Attorney General as a port of entry for aliens arriving on
such aircraft; and
(3) The Secretary of Health and Human Services as a place for
quarantine inspection.
(f) Landing rights airport. A ``landing rights airport'' is any
airport, other than an international airport or user fee airport, at
which flights from a foreign area are given permission by Customs to
land.
(g) Preclearance. ``Preclearance'' is the examination and inspection
of air travelers and their baggage, at the request of an airline, at
foreign places where Customs personnel are stationed for that purpose.
Preclearance may be used only for air travelers and their baggage, not
for merchandise.
(h) Private aircraft. A ``private aircraft'' is any aircraft engaged
in a personal or business flight to or from the U.S. which is not:
(1) Carrying passengers and/or cargo for commercial purposes;
(2) Leaving the U.S. carrying neither passengers nor cargo in order
to lade passengers and/or cargo in a foreign area for commercial
purposes; or
(3) Returning to the U.S. carrying neither passengers nor cargo in
ballast after leaving with passengers and/or cargo for commercial
purposes;
(i) Public aircraft. A ``public aircraft'', is any aircraft owned
by, or under the complete control and management of the U.S. government
or any of its agencies, or any aircraft owned by or under the complete
control and management of any foreign government which exempts public
aircraft of the U.S. from arrival, entry and clearance requirements
similar to those provided in subpart C of this part, but not including
any government owned aircraft engaged in carrying persons or property
for commercial purposes. This definition applies if the aircraft is:
(1) Manned entirely by members of the armed forces or civil service
of such government, or by both;
(2) Transporting only property of such government, or passengers
traveling on official business of such government; or
(3) Carrying neither passengers nor cargo.
(j) Residue cargo. ``Residue cargo'' is any cargo on board an
aircraft arriving in the U.S. from a foreign area if the:
(1) Final delivery airport in the U.S. is not the port of arrival;
or
(2) Cargo remains on board the aircraft and travels from port to
port in the U.S., for final delivery in a foreign area.
(k) Scheduled airline. A ``scheduled airline'' is any individual,
partnership, corporation or association:
(1) Engaged in air transportation under regular schedules to, over,
away from, or within the U.S.; and
(2) Holding a Foreign Air Carrier Permit or a Certificate of Public
Convenience and Necessity, issued by the Department of Transportation
pursuant to 14 CFR parts 201 and 213.
(l) United States. Except when used in another context, ``U.S.''
means the territory of the several States, the District of Columbia, and
Puerto Rico, including the territorial waters and overlying airspace.
(m) User fee airport. A ``user fee airport'' is an airport so
designated by Customs. Flights from a foreign area may be granted
permission to land at a user fee airport rather than at an international
airport or a landing rights airport. An informational listing of user
fee airports is contained in Sec. 122.15.
[T.D. 88-12, 53 FR 9292, Mar. 22, 1988, as amended by T.D. 88-16, 53 FR
10371, Mar. 31, 1988; T.D. 92-90, 57 FR 43397, Sept. 21, 1992; T.D. 93-
66, 58 FR 44130, Aug. 19, 1993]
[[Page 784]]