[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.17 Non-qualifying operations.
A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an
applicable change in tariff classification specified in Sec. 102.20 or
Sec. 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those
sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:
(a) A change in end-use;
(b) Dismantling or disassembly;
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than
minor processing;
(d) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not
materially alter the characteristics of the material; or
(e) Collecting parts that, as collected, are classifiable in the
same tariff provision as an assembled good pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation
[[Page 624]]
2(a), without any additional operation other than minor processing.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28956, June 6, 1996]