[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.29 Diligence in correspondence and paying monies.
(a) Due diligence by broker. Each broker must exercise due diligence
in making financial settlements, in answering correspondence, and in
preparing or assisting in the preparation and filing of records relating
to any customs business matter handled by him as a broker. Payment of
duty, tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the Government for which
the broker is responsible, or for which the broker has received payment
from a client, must be made to the Government on or before the date that
payment is due. Payments received by a broker from a client after the
due date must be transmitted to the Government within 5 working days
from receipt by the broker. Each broker must provide a written statement
to a client accounting for funds received for the client from the
Government, or received from a client where no payment to the Government
has been made, or received from a client in excess of the Governmental
or other charges properly payable as part of the client's customs
business, within 60 calendar days of receipt. No written statement is
required if there is actual payment of the funds by a broker.
(b) Notice to client of method of payment--(1) All brokers must
provide their clients with the following written notification:
If you are the importer of record, payment to the broker will not
relieve you of liability for customs charges (duties, taxes, or other
[[Page 713]]
debts owed CBP) in the event the charges are not paid by the broker.
Therefore, if you pay by check, customs charges may be paid with a
separate check payable to the ``U.S. Customs and Border Protection''
which will be delivered to CBP by the broker.
(2) The written notification set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section must be provided by brokers as follows:
(i) On, or attached to, any power of attorney provided by the broker
to a client for execution on or after September 27, 1982; and
(ii) To each active client no later than February 28, 1983, and at
least once at any time within each 12-month period after that date. An
active client means a client from whom a broker has obtained a power of
attorney and for whom the broker has transacted customs business on at
least two occasions within the 12-month period preceding notification.