[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.8 Examination of goods by importer; sampling; repacking;
examination of merchandise by prospective purchasers.
Importers may, upon application approved by the port director on
Customs Form 3499 examine, sample, and repack \12\ or transfer
merchandise in bonded warehouse. Where there will be no interference
with the orderly conduct of Customs business and no danger to the
revenue prospective purchaser may be permitted to examine merchandise in
bonded warehouses upon the written request of the owner, importer,
consignee, or transferee.
\12\ Repacking shall be considered a manipulation within the purview
of sec. 562, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
[28 FR 14763, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 82-204, 47 FR 49371,
Nov. 1, 1982]