[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.17 Foreign repairs to domestic trucks, busses, taxicabs and
their equipment.
(a) Domestic trucks, busses, and taxicabs and their equipment
defined. For the purpose of this section, trucks, busses, and taxicabs
and their equipment manufactured in, or regularly imported into the
United States, shall be considered ``domestic'' if not subsequently
formally entered and cleared through foreign customs into another
country, nor used in foreign local traffic otherwise than as an incident
of their return to the United States.
(b) Report of arrival and payment of duty on repairs. A report of
the first arrival in the United States of domestic trucks, busses, and
taxicabs and their equipment after repairs have been made in a foreign
country, other than those required to restore such vehicle or equipment
to the condition in which it last left the United States (``running
repairs''), shall be made by the driver or person in charge of the
vehicle promptly, in writing, to the Customs officer at the port of
reentry. The report shall state the time and place of arrival and the
nature and value of the repairs. Each such vehicle or its equipment when
withdrawn from international traffic shall be subject to duty upon the
value of the repairs (other than ``running repairs'') made abroad at the
rate at which the repaired article would be dutiable if imported.