[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.216 Maintenance of records and submission of Certificate by
importer.
(a) Maintenance of records. Each importer claiming preferential
treatment for an article under Sec. 10.215 must maintain in the United
States, in accordance with the provisions of part 163 of this chapter,
all records relating to the importation of the article. Those records
must include the original Certificate of Origin referred to in
Sec. 10.215(a) and any other relevant documents or other records as
specified in Sec. 163.1(a) of this chapter.
(b) Submission of Certificate. An importer who claims preferential
treatment on a textile or apparel article under Sec. 10.215(a) must
provide, at the request of the port director, a copy of the Certificate
of Origin pertaining to the article. A Certificate of Origin submitted
to Customs under this paragraph:
(1) Must be in writing or must be transmitted electronically
pursuant to any electronic data interchange system authorized by Customs
for that purpose;
(2) Must be signed by the exporter or by the exporter's authorized
agent having knowledge of the relevant facts;
(3) Must be completed either in the English language or in the
language of the country from which the article is exported. If the
Certificate is completed in a language other than English, the importer
must provide to Customs upon request a written English translation of
the Certificate; and
(4) May be applicable to:
(i) A single importation of an article into the United States,
including a single shipment that results in the filing of one or more
entries and a series of shipments that results in the filing of one
entry; or
(ii) Multiple importations of identical articles into the United
States that occur within a specified blanket period, not to exceed 12
months, set out in the Certificate by the exporter. For purposes of this
paragraph and Sec. 10.214(c)(15), ``identical articles'' means articles
that are the same in all material respects, including physical
characteristics, quality, and reputation.
(c) Correction and nonacceptance of Certificate. If the port
director determines that a Certificate of Origin is illegible or
defective or has not been completed in accordance with paragraph (b) of
this section, the importer will be given a period of not less than five
working days to submit a corrected Certificate. A Certificate will not
be accepted in connection with subsequent importations during a period
determined that a previously imported identical article covered by the
Certificate did not qualify for preferential treatment.
(d) Certificate not required--(1) General. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, an importer is not
required to have a Certificate of Origin in his possession for:
(i) An importation of an article for which the port director has in
writing waived the requirement for a Certificate of Origin because the
port director is otherwise satisfied that the article qualifies for
preferential treatment;
(ii) A non-commercial importation of an article; or
(iii) A commercial importation of an article whose value does not
exceed US$2,500, provided that, unless waived by the port director, the
producer, exporter, importer or authorized agent includes on, or
attaches to, the invoice or other document accompanying the shipment the
following signed statement:
I hereby certify that the article covered by this shipment qualifies
for preferential treatment under the AGOA.
Check One:
( ) Producer
( ) Exporter
( ) Importer
( ) Agent
________________________________________________________________________
[[Page 191]]
Name____________________________________________________________________
Title___________________________________________________________________
Address_________________________________________________________________
Signature and Date
(2) Exception. If the port director determines that an importation
described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section forms part of a series of
importations that may reasonably be considered to have been undertaken
or arranged for the purpose of avoiding a Certificate of Origin
requirement under Sec. Sec. 10.214 through 10.216, the port director
will notify the importer in writing that for that importation the
importer must have in his possession a valid Certificate of Origin to
support the claim for preferential treatment. The importer will have 30
calendar days from the date of the written notice to obtain a valid
Certificate of Origin, and a failure to timely obtain the Certificate of
Origin will result in denial of the claim for preferential treatment.
For purposes of this paragraph, a ``series of importations'' means two
or more entries covering articles arriving on the same day from the same
exporter and consigned to the same person.
[T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59676, Oct. 5, 2000, as amended by T.D. 03-15, 68 FR
13827, Mar. 21, 2003]