[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Insular possessions of the United States other than Puerto
Rico.
(a) Insular possessions of the United States other than Puerto Rico
are also American territory but, because those insular possessions are
outside the customs territory of the United States, goods imported
therefrom are subject to the rates of duty set forth in column 1 of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) except as
otherwise provided in Sec. 7.3 or in part 148 of this chapter. The
principal such insular possessions are the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam,
American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, and Johnston Atoll.
Pursuant to section 603(c) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union With the United
States of America, Public Law 94-241, 90 Stat. 263, 270, goods imported
from the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands are entitled to
the same tariff treatment as imports from Guam and thus are also subject
to the provisions of Sec. 7.3 and of part 148 of this chapter.
(b) Importations into Guam, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway
Islands, Johnston Atoll, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands are not governed by the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, or the
regulations contained in this chapter. The customs administration of
Guam is under the Government of Guam. The customs administration of
American Samoa is under the Government of American Samoa. The customs
administration of Wake Island is under the jurisdiction of the
Department of the Air Force (General Counsel). The customs
administration of Midway Islands is under the jurisdiction of the
Department of the Navy. There is no customs authority on Johnston Atoll,
which is under the operational control of the Defense Nuclear Agency.
The customs administration of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana
Islands is under the Government of the Commonwealth.
(c) The Secretary of the Treasury administers the customs laws of
the U.S. Virgin Islands through the U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
The importation of goods into the U.S. Virgin Islands is governed by
Virgin Islands law; however, in situations where there is no applicable
Virgin Islands law or no U.S. law specifically made applicable to the
Virgin Islands, U.S. laws and regulations shall be used as a guide and
be complied with as nearly as possible. Tariff classification of, and
rates of duty applicable to, goods imported into the U.S. Virgin Islands
are established by the Virgin Islands legislature.
[T.D. 97-75, 62 FR 46439, Sept. 3, 1997, as amended by CBP Dec. 08-25,
73 FR 40725, July 16, 2008]
[[Page 81]]