[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.2 License and district permit required.
(a) License--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, a person must obtain the license provided for in
this part in order to transact customs business as a broker.
(2) Transactions for which license is not required--(i) For one's
own account. An importer or exporter transacting customs business solely
on his own account and in no sense on behalf of another is not required
to be licensed, nor are his authorized regular employees or officers who
act only for him in the transaction of such business.
(ii) As employee of broker--(A) General. An employee of a broker,
acting solely for his employer, is not required to be licensed where:
(1) Authorized to sign documents. The broker has authorized the
employee to sign documents pertaining to customs business on his behalf,
and has executed a power of attorney for that purpose. The broker is not
required to file the power of attorney with the port director, but must
provide proof of its existence to Customs upon request; or
(2) Authorized to transact other business. The broker has filed with
the port director a statement identifying the employee as authorized to
transact
[[Page 704]]
customs business on his behalf. However, no statement will be necessary
when the broker is transacting customs business under an exception to
the district permit rule.
(B) Broker supervision; withdrawal of authority. Where an employee
has been given authority under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, the
broker must exercise sufficient supervision of the employee to ensure
proper conduct on the part of the employee in the transaction of customs
business, and the broker will be held strictly responsible for the acts
or omissions of the employee within the scope of his employment and for
any other acts or omissions of the employee which, through the exercise
of reasonable care and diligence, the broker should have foreseen. The
broker must promptly notify the port director if authority granted to an
employee under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section is withdrawn. The
withdrawal of authority will be effective upon receipt by the port
director.
(iii) Marine transactions. A person transacting business in
connection with entry or clearance of vessels or other regulation of
vessels under the navigation laws is not required to be licensed as a
broker.
(iv) Transportation in bond. Any carrier bringing merchandise to the
port of arrival or any bonded carrier transporting merchandise for
another may make entry for that merchandise for transportation in bond
without being a broker.
(v) Noncommercial shipments. An individual entering noncommercial
merchandise for another party is not required to be a broker, provided
that the requirements of Sec. 141.33 of this chapter are met.
(vi) Foreign trade zone activities. A foreign trade zone operator or
user need not be licensed as a broker in order to engage in activities
within a zone that do not involve the transfer of merchandise to the
customs territory of the United States.
(b) District permit--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a separate permit (see Sec. 111.19) is
required for each district in which a broker conducts customs business.
(2) Exceptions to district permit rule--(i) National permits. A
national permit issued to a broker under Sec. 111.19(f) will constitute
sufficient permit authority for the broker to act in any of the
following circumstances:
(A) Employee working in client's facility (employee implant). When a
broker places an employee in the facility of a client for whom the
broker is conducting customs business at one or more other locations
covered by a district permit issued to the broker, and provided that the
employee's activities are limited to customs business in support of that
broker and on behalf of that client but do not involve the filing of
entries or other documents with Customs, the broker need not obtain a
permit for the district within which the client's facility is located;
(B) Electronic drawback claims. A broker may file electronic
drawback claims in accordance with the electronic filing procedures set
forth in part 143 of this chapter even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district in which the filing is made;
(C) Electronic filing. A broker may electronically file entries for
merchandise from a remote location, pursuant to the terms set forth in
subpart E to part 143 of this chapter, and may electronically transact
other customs business even though the entry is filed, or other customs
business is transacted, within a district for which the broker does not
have a district permit; and
(D) Representations after entry summary acceptance. After the entry
summary has been accepted by Customs, and except when a broker filed the
entry as importer of record, a broker who did not file the entry, but
who has been appointed by the importer of record, may orally or in
person or in writing or electronically represent the importer of record
before Customs on any issue arising out of that entry or concerning the
merchandise covered by that entry even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district within which those representations are made,
provided that, if requested by Customs, the broker submits appropriate
evidence of his right to represent the client on the matter at issue.
[[Page 705]]
(ii) Filing of drawback claims. A broker granted a permit for one
district may file drawback claims manually or electronically at the
drawback office that has been designated by Customs for the purpose of
filing those claims, and may represent his client before that office in
matters concerning those claims, even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district in which that drawback office is located.
[T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, as amended by CBP Dec. 03-15,
* * *