[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.41 Methods and manner of marking.
(a) Suggested methods of marking. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that the marking of the
country of origin be legible, indelible, and permanent. Definite methods
of marking are prescribed only for articles provided for in Sec. 134.43
and for articles which are the objects of special rulings by the
Commissioner of Customs. As a general rule, marking requirements are
best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture.
For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal
articles be die sunk, molded in or etched; on earthenware or chinaware
be glazed on in the process of firing; and on paper articles be
imprinted.
(b) Degree of permanence and visibility. The degree of permanence
should be at least sufficient to insure that in any reasonably
foreseeable circumstance, the marking shall remain on the article (or
its container) until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless it is
deliberately removed. The marking must survive normal distribution and
store
[[Page 932]]
handling. The ultimate purchaser in the United States must be able to
find the marking easily and read it without strain.