[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.1 Carriers; application to bond.
(a)(1) Merchandise to be transported from one port to another in the
United States in bond, except as provided for in paragraph (b) of this
section, shall be delivered to a common carrier, contract carrier,
freight forwarder, or private carrier bonded for that purpose, but such
merchandise delivered to a common carrier, contract carrier, or freight
forwarder may be transported with the use of facilities of other bonded
or nonbonded carriers. For the purposes of this section, the term
``common carrier'' means a common carrier of merchandise owning or
operating a railroad, steamship, pipeline, or other transportation line
or route. Only vessels entitled to engage in the coastwise trade (see
Sec. 4.80 of this chapter) shall be entitled to transport merchandise
under this section.
(2) Merchandise to be transported from one port to another in the
United States under cover of a TIR carnet (see part 114 of this
chapter), except merchandise not otherwise subject to Customs control,
as provided in Sec. Sec. 18.41 through 18.45, shall be delivered to a
common carrier or contract carrier bonded for that purpose, but the
merchandise thereafter may be transported with the use of other bonded
or nonbonded common or contract carriers. The TIR carnet shall be
responsible for liability incurred in the carriage of merchandise under
the carnet, and the carrier's bond shall be responsible as provided in
Sec. 114.22(d) of this chapter.
(3) Merchandise to be transported from one port to another in the
United States under cover of an A.T.A. or TECRO/AIT carnet (see part 114
of this chapter) shall be delivered to a common carrier or contract
carrier bonded for that purpose, but the merchandise thereafter may be
transported with the use of other bonded or nonbonded common or contract
carriers. The A.T.A. or TECRO/AIT carnet shall be responsible for
liability incurred in the carriage of merchandise under the carnet, and
the carrier's bond shall be responsible as provided in Sec. 114.22(d) of
this chapter.
(b) Pursuant to Public Resolution 108, of June 19, 1936, (19 U.S.C.
1551, 1551a) and subject to compliance with all other applicable
provisions of this part, the port director, upon the request of the
party in interest, may permit merchandise entered and examined for
Customs purposes to be transported in bond between the ports named in
the resolution by bonded cartmen or lightermen duly qualified in
accordance with the provisions of part 112 of
[[Page 496]]
this chapter, if the port director is satisfied that the transportation
of such merchandise in this manner will not endanger the revenue.
[28 FR 14755, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 71-70, 36 FR 4485, Mar.
6, 1971; T.D. 71-263, 36 FR 20291, Oct. 20, 1971; T.D. 73-140, 38 FR
13550, May 23, 1973; T.D. 78-99, 43 FR 13061, Mar. 29, 1978; T.D. 82-
116, 47 FR 27261, June 24, 1982; T.D. 82-145, 47 FR 35478, Aug. 16,
1982; 47 FR 39478, Sept. 8, 1982; T.D. 84-149, 49 FR 28698, July 16,
1984; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51254, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 96-18, 61 FR 6779,
Feb. 22, 1996; T.D. 98-10, 63 FR 4167, Jan. 28, 1998]