[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 103.23 Factors in determining whether to disclose information
pursuant to a demand.
(a) General considerations. In authorizing disclosures pursuant to a
proper demand for CBP information, one which complies with the
provisions of Sec. 103.22(c), the Chief Counsel should consider the
following factors:
(1) Whether the disclosure would be appropriate under the relevant
substantive law concerning privilege;
(2) Whether the disclosure would be appropriate under the rules of
procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand arose; and,
(3) Whether the requesting party has demonstrated that the
information requested is:
(i) Relevant and material to the action pending, based on copies of
the summons and complaint that are required to be attached to the
subpoena duces tecum or other demand;
(ii) Genuinely necessary to the proceeding, i.e., a showing of
substantial need has been made;
(iii) Unavailable from other sources; and,
(iv) Reasonable in its scope, i.e., the documents, information, or
testimony sought are described with particularity.
(4) Whether consultation with the originating component requires
that the Chief Counsel make a separate determination as to the
disclosure of the information requested.
(b) Circumstances where disclosure will not be made. Among the
demands in response to which disclosure will not be authorized by the
Chief Counsel are those demands with respect to which any of the
following factors exist:
(1) Disclosure would violate a treaty, statute (such as the Privacy
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a, the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, or the income
tax laws, 26 U.S.C. 6103 and 7213), or a rule of procedure, such as the
grand jury secrecy rule, Fed.R.Crim.Proc. rule 6(e) (18 U.S.C.App.);
[[Page 695]]
(2) Disclosure would violate a specific regulation;
(3) Disclosure would reveal classified or confidential information;
(4) Disclosure would reveal a confidential source or informant;
(5) Disclosure would reveal investigatory records compiled for law
enforcement purposes, interfere with enforcement proceedings, or
disclose investigative techniques and procedures;
(6) Disclosure would improperly reveal confidential commercial
information without the owner's consent (e.g., entry information);
(7) Disclosure relates to documents which were produced by another
agency or entity;
(8) Disclosure would unduly interfere with the orderly conduct of
CBP business;
(9) CBP has no interest, records, or other official information
regarding the matter in which disclosure is sought;
(10) There is a failure to make proper service upon the United
States; or
(11) There is a failure to comply with federal, state, or local
rules of discovery.
[61 FR 19838, May 3, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 70856, Nov. 27, 2013]