[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.176 Country of origin criteria.
(a) Merchandise produced in a beneficiary developing country or any
two or more countries which are members of the same association of
countries--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
any article which either is
[[Page 162]]
wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of, or is a new or different
article of commerce that has been grown, produced, or manufactured in, a
beneficiary developing country may qualify for duty-free entry under the
Generalized System of Preferences (GSP). No article will be considered
to have been grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary
developing country by virtue of having merely undergone simple (as
opposed to complex or meaningful) combining or packaging operations or
mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that
does not materially alter the characteristics of the article. Duty-free
entry under the GSP may be accorded to an article only if the sum of the
cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing
country or any two or more countries that are members of the same
association of countries and are treated as one country under section
507(2) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2467(2)), plus
the direct costs of processing operations performed in the beneficiary
developing country or member countries, is not less than 35 percent of
the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered.
(2) Combining, packaging, and diluting operations. No article which
has undergone only a simple combining or packaging operation or a mere
dilution in a beneficiary developing country within the meaning of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section will be entitled to duty-free treatment
even though the processing operation causes the article to meet the
value requirement set forth in that paragraph. For purposes of this
section:
(i) Simple combining or packaging operations and mere dilution
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) The addition of batteries to devices;
(B) Fitting together a small number of components by bolting,
glueing, soldering, etc.;
(C) Blending foreign and beneficiary developing country tobacco;
(D) The addition of substances such as anticaking agents,
preservatives, wetting agents, etc.;
(E) Repacking or packaging components together;
(F) Reconstituting orange juice by adding water to orange juice
concentrate; and
(G) Diluting chemicals with inert ingredients to bring them to
standard degrees of strength;
(ii) Simple combining or packaging operations and mere dilution will
not be taken to include processes such as the following:
(A) The assembly of a large number of discrete components onto a
printed circuit board;
(B) The mixing together of two bulk medicinal substances followed by
the packaging of the mixed product into individual doses for retail
sale;
(C) The addition of water or another substance to a chemical
compound under pressure which results in a reaction creating a new
chemical compound; and
(D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution
coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication
(for example, a simple assembly of a small number of components, one of
which was fabricated in the beneficiary developing country where the
assembly took place); and
(iii) The fact that an article has undergone more than a simple
combining or packaging operation or mere dilution is not necessarily
dispositive of the question of whether that processing constitutes a
substantial transformation for purposes of determining the country of
origin of the article.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Merchandise grown, produced, or manufactured in a beneficiary
developing country. Merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or
manufacture of a beneficiary developing country, or an association of
countries treated as one country under section 507(2) of the Trade Act
of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2467(2)) and Sec. 10.171(b), and manufactured
products consisting of materials produced only in such country or
countries, shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth
in this section.
[T.D. 76-2, 40 FR 60048, Dec. 31, 1975, as amended by T.D. 80-271, 45 FR
75641, Nov. 17, 1980; T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59675, Oct. 5, 2000]
[[Page 163]]