[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.18 Preclearance of air travelers in a foreign country;
reimbursable cost.
(a) Preclearance is the tentative examination and inspection of air
travelers and their baggage at foreign places where U.S. Customs
personnel are stationed for that purpose.
(b) At the request of an airline, travelers on a direct flight to
the United States from a foreign place described in paragraph (a) of
this section may be precleared prior to departure from such place. A
charge based on the excess cost to Customs of providing preclearance
services as defined in paragraph (c) of this section shall be made to
the airline.
(c) The reimbursable excess cost is the difference between the cost
of examining and inspecting air travelers and their baggage upon arrival
in the United States assuming no preclearance was provided, and the cost
of providing preclearance for air travelers at the place of departure.
Such excess cost shall include all items attributable to the
preclearance operation. This does not include the salary of personnel
regularly assigned to a preclearance station other than approved salary
differentials related to the foreign assignment and the salary of relief
details made necessary by reason of the nature of the operation. In
addition, such cost shall include the following allowances and expenses:
(1) Housing allowances;
(2) Post of duty allowances;
[[Page 571]]
(3) Education allowances;
(4) Transportation cost incident to the assignment to the foreign
station and return, including transportation of family and household
effects;
(5) Home leave and associated transportation costs; and
(6) Equipment, supplies and administrative costs including costs of
supervising the preclearance installation.
(d) The reimbursable excess cost described in paragraph (c) of this
section shall be determined for each preclearance installation. On the
basis of the excess cost figure for each installation, the excess cost
of providing preclearance service for a biweekly pay period shall be
determined. The initial schedule of biweekly excess cost will be based
on the actual excess cost for fiscal year 1969. Thereafter, a quarterly
(ending with the pay period closely corresponding to June 30, September
30, December 31, and March 31) cost analysis will be conducted and the
schedule of biweekly excess costs will be adjusted so that the current
biweekly excess cost schedule will reflect the actual excess costs of
the previous quarter. Such schedules of biweekly costs for each
installation shall be published in the Federal Register. The biweekly
excess cost in effect at an installation at the time the charge is made
shall be used in calculating the prorated charge for preclearance
service for each airline in accordance with paragraph (e) of this
section.
(e) The charge to each airline for preclearance service shall be its
prorated share of the applicable excess cost prorated to the aircraft
receiving such services during the billing period on the following
basis:
(1) Five percent shall be distributed equally among the airlines
serviced.
(2) Ten percent shall be distributed proportionately as the number
of clearances serviced bears to the total number of clearances.
(3) Eighty-five percent shall be distributed proportionately as the
number of passengers and/or crew serviced for each airline bears to the
total number of passengers and/or crew serviced.
(f) Customs services for which overtime compensation is provided for
by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended (19 U.S.C.
267), and the expenses recovered thereunder are governed by Sec. 24.16
and are in no way affected by this section. (63 Stat. 290; 31 U.S.C.
483a)
[T.D. 70-34, 35 FR 1161, Jan. 29, 1970, as amended by T.D. 85-123, 50 FR
29953, July 23, 1985]