[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 132.1 Definitions.
When used in this part, the following terms shall have the meaning
indicated:
(a) Absolute (or quantitative) quotas. ``Absolute (or quantitative)
quotas'' are those which permit a limited number of units of specified
merchandise to be entered or withdrawn for consumption during specified
periods. Once the quantity permitted under the quota is filled, no
further entries or withdrawals for consumption of merchandise subject to
quota are permitted. Some absolute quotas limit the entry or withdrawal
of merchandise from particular countries (geographic quotas) while
others are global quotas and limit the entry or withdrawal of
merchandise not by source but by total quantity.
(b) Tariff-rate quotas. ``Tariff-rate quotas'' permit a specified
quantity of merchandise to be entered or withdrawn for consumption at a
reduced duty rate during a specified period.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Presentation. ``Presentation'' is the delivery in proper form to
the appropriate Customs officer of:
(1) An entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the
entry and the entry summary, with estimated duties attached (see
Sec. 141.0a(b)); or
(2) An entry summary for consumption, which shall serve as both the
entry and the entry summary, without estimated duties attached, if the
entry/entry summary information and a valid scheduled statement date
(pursuant to Sec. 24.25 of this chapter) have been successfully received
by Customs via the Automated Broker Interface; or
(3) A withdrawal for consumption with estimated duties attached.
(e) Quota-class merchandise. ``Quota-class merchandise'' is any
imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or a
tariff-rate quota.
(f) Quota priority. ``Quota priority'' is the precedence granted to
one entry or withdrawal for consumption of quota-class merchandise over
other entries or withdrawals of merchandise subject to the same quota.
(g) Quota status. ``Quota status'' is the standing which entitles
quota-class merchandise to admission under an absolute quota, or to a
reduced rate of duty under a tariff-rate quota, or to any other quota
benefit.
[T.D. 73-203, 38 FR 20230, July 30, 1973, as amended by T.D. 79-221, 44
FR 46814, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 89-104, 54 FR 50498, Dec. 7, 1989]