[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.108 Entry of reimported articles exported under lease.
Free entry shall be accorded under subheading 9801.00.20, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), whenever it is established
to the satisfaction of the port director that the article for which free
entry is claimed was duty paid on a previous importation or was
previously entered free of duty pursuant to the Caribbean Basin Economic
Recovery Act or Title V of the Trade Act of 1974, is being reimported
without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any
process of manufacture or other means, was exported from the United
States under a lease or similar use agreement, and is being reimported
by or for the account of the person who imported it into, and exported
it from, the United States.
[T.D. 94-40, 59 FR 17474, Apr. 13, 1994]
Strategic Materials Obtained by Barter or Exchange
Sec. 10.110 [Reserved]
Late Filing of Free Entry and Reduced Duty Documents