[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.18 Rules of interpretation.
(a) When General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 2(a) is referred to in
Sec. 102.20 as an exception to an allowed change in tariff
classification, this means that such change will not be acceptable for
purposes of that section if the change results from the assembly of
parts into an incomplete or unfinished good which is classifiable in the
same manner as a complete or finished good pursuant to GRI 2(a).
(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the
essential character to a good under Sec. 102.11, the only materials that
shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign
materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change
in tariff classification is not allowed under the Sec. 102.20 specific
rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this
paragraph (b)(1):
(i) The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff
provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed
under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good
under consideration. For example, in the case of a good classified in
HTSUS subheading 8607.11 (the rule for which specifies a change to
subheading 8607.11 from any other subheading, except from subheading
8607.12, and except from subheading 8607.19 when that change is pursuant
to GRI 2(a)), the only materials that may be considered for purposes of
identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the
good are those that are classified in subheadings 8607.11, 8607.12 and,
if the tariff shift is pursuant to GRI 2(a), 8607.19;
(ii) Materials that may be considered include materials produced by
the producer of the good and incorporated in the good. For example, if a
producer of a good purchases raw materials and converts those raw
materials into a component that is incorporated in the good, that
component is a material that may be considered for purposes of
identifying the materials that impart the essential character to the
good, provided that the component is classified in a tariff provision
from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the
specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good; and
(iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff
provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed
under the Sec. 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to
the good, then that material will represent the single material that
imparts the essential character to the good under Sec. 102.11.
(2) For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential
character to a good under Sec. 102.11, various factors may be examined
depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are
not limited to, the following:
(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight
or value; and
(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28957, June 6, 1996]