[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.193 Imported directly.
To qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported
directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the
U.S. For purposes of Sec. 10.191 through Sec. 10.198b the words
``imported directly'' mean:
(a) Direct shipment from any beneficiary country to the U.S. without
passing through the territory of any non-beneficiary country; or
(b) If the shipment is from any beneficiary country to the U.S.
through the territory of any non-beneficiary country, the articles in
the shipment do not enter into the commerce of any non-beneficiary
country while en route to the U.S. and the invoices, bills of lading,
and other shipping documents show the U.S. as the final destination; or
(c) If the shipment is from any beneficiary country to the U.S.
through the territory of any non-beneficiary country, and the invoices
and other documents do not show the U.S. as the final destination, the
articles in the shipment upon arrival in the U.S. are imported directly
only if they:
(1) Remained under the control of the customs authority of the
intermediate country;
(2) Did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate country
except for the purpose of sale other than at retail, and the port
director is satisfied that the importation results from the original
commericial transaction between the importer and the producer or the
latter's sales agent; and
(3) Were not subjected to operations other than loading and
unloading, and other activities necessary to preserve the articles in
good condition.
[T.D. 84-237, 49 FR 47993, Dec. 7, 1984, as amended by T.D. 00-68, 65 FR
59658, Oct. 5, 2000]