[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this
section.
(b) Commingled. ``Commingled'' means physically combined or mixed.
(c) Direct physical identification. ``Direct physical
identification'' means identification by visual or other organoleptic
examination.
(d) Domestic material. ``Domestic material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as
the country in which the good is produced.
(e) Foreign material. ``Foreign material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced.
(f) Fungible goods or fungible materials. ``Fungible goods or
fungible materials'' means goods or materials that are interchangeable
for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.
(g) A good wholly obtained or produced. A good ``wholly obtained or
produced'' in a country means:
(1) A mineral good extracted in that country;
(2) A vegetable or plant good harvested in that country;
(3) A live animal born and raised in that country;
(4) A good obtained from hunting, trapping or fishing in that
country;
(5) A good (fish, shellfish and other marine life) taken from the
sea by vessels registered or recorded with that country and flying its
flag;
(6) A good produced on board factory ships from the goods referred
to in paragraph (g)(5) of this section, provided such factory ships are
registered or recorded with that country and fly its flag;
* * *