[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.91 Prototypes used exclusively for product development and
testing.
(a) Duty-free entry; declaration of use; extension of liquidation--
(1) Entry or withdrawal for consumption. Articles defined as
``prototypes'' and meeting the other requirements prescribed in
paragraph (b) of this section may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse
for consumption, duty-free, under subheading 9817.85.01, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), on CBP Form 7501 or an
electronic equivalent. A separate entry or withdrawal must be made for a
qualifying prototype article each time the article is imported/
reimported to the United States.
(2) Importer declaration. (i) Entry accepted as declaration. Entry
or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption under HTSUS subheading
9817.85.01 may be accepted by the port director as an effective
declaration that the articles will be used solely for the purposes
stated in the subheading.
(ii) Proof (declaration) of actual use. If it is believed the
circumstances so warrant, the port director may request the submission
of proof of actual use, executed and dated by the importer. The title of
the party executing the proof of actual use must be set forth. If proof
of actual use is requested, the importer must provide it within three
years after the date the article is entered or withdrawn from warehouse
for consumption. Liquidation of the related entry may be extended until
the requested proof or declaration of actual use is received or until
the three-year period from the date of entry allowed for the receipt of
such proof has expired. While requested proof of use must be given to
CBP within three years of the date of entry, the prototype may continue
to be used thereafter for the purposes enumerated in HTSUS subheading