[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.27 Effective dates of termination of bond.
(a) Termination by principal. A request by a principal to terminate
a bond shall be made in writing to the port director or drawback office
in the case of a bond relating to repayment of erroneous drawback
payment where the bond was approved. The termination shall take effect
on the date requested if the date is at least 10 business days after the
date of receipt of the request. Otherwise the termination shall be
effective on the close of business 10 business days after the request is
received at the port or drawback office. If no termination date is
requested, the termination shall take effect on the tenth business day
following the date of receipt of the request by the port director, or
drawback office in the case of bonds relating to repayment of erroneous
drawback payment.
(b) Termination by surety. A surety may, with or without the consent
of the principal, terminate a Customs bond on which it is obligated. The
surety shall provide reasonable written notice to both the director of
the port where the bond was approved or appropriate drawback office in
the case of bonds relating to repayment of an erroneous drawback payment
and the principal of the intent to terminate. The written notice shall
state the date on which the termination shall be effective and shall be
sent to both Customs and the principal by certified mail, with a return
receipt requested. Thirty
[[Page 739]]
days shall constitute reasonable notice unless the surety can show to
the satisfaction of the port director, or drawback office in the case of
bonds relating to repayment of an erroneous drawback payment, that a
lesser time is reasonable under the facts and circumstances.
(c) Effect of termination. If a bond is terminated no new Customs
transactions shall be charged against the bond. A new bond in an
appropriate amount on Customs Form 301, containing the appropriate bond
conditions set forth in subpart G of this part, shall be filed before
further Customs activity may be transacted.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984; 49 FR 44867, Nov. 9, 1984]
Subpart D_Principals and Sureties