[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
1905.................. A change to heading 1905 from any other heading.
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
2101.................. A change to heading 2101 from any other heading.
2102.................. A change to heading 2102 from any other heading.
2103.10............... A change to subheading 2103.10 from any other
heading.
2103.20............... A change to subheading 2103.20 from any other
heading.
2103.30............... A change to subheading 2103.30 from any other
subheading; or
A change to prepared mustard of subheading
2103.30 from mustard flour or meal.
2103.90............... A change to subheading 2103.90 from any other
subheading.
* * *
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
4602.................. A change to heading 4602 from any other heading.
(j) Section X: Chapters 47 through 49
4701-4702............. A change to heading 4701 through 4702 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4703.11-4704.29....... A change to subheading 4703.11 through 4704.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
4705-4707............. A change to heading 4705 through 4707 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4801-4807............. A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4808.10............... A change to subheading 4808.10 from any other
heading.
4808.40............... A change to subheading 4808.40 from any other
heading, except from heading 4804.
4808.90............... A change to subheading 4808.90 from any other
chapter.
4809.................. A change to heading 4809 from any other heading.
* * *
that group, or a change within heading 7307
from fitting forgings or flange forgings to
fittings or flanges made ready for commercial
use by:
(a) At least one of the following processes:
(1) Beveling;
(2) Threading of the bore;
(3) Center or step boring; and
[[Page 645]]
(b) At least two of the following processes:
(1) Heat treating;
(2) Recoining or resizing;
(3) Taper boring;
(4) Machining ends or surfaces other than a
gasket face;
(5) Drilling bolt holes; or
(6) Burring or shot blasting.
7308.................. A change to heading 7308 from any other heading,
except for changes resulting from the following
processes performed on angles, shapes, or
sections classified in heading 7216:
(a) drilling, punching, notching, cutting,
cambering, or sweeping, whether performed
individually or in combination;
(b) adding attachments or weldments for
composite construction;
(c) adding attachments for handling purposes;
(d) adding weldments, connectors or attachments
to H-sections or I-sections; provided that the
maximum dimension of the weldments, connectors,
or attachments is not greater than the
dimension between the inner surfaces of the
flanges of the H-sections or I-sections;
(e) painting, galvanizing, or otherwise coating;
or
(f) adding a simple base plate without
stiffening elements, individually or in
combination with drilling, punching, notching,
or cutting, to create an article suitable as a
column.
7309-7314............. A change to heading 7309 through 7314 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
7315.11-7315.12....... A change to subheading 7315.11 through 7315.12
from any other heading; or
A change to subheading 7315.11 through 7315.12
from subheading 7315.19 or 7315.90, except when
that change is pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 2(a).
7315.19............... A change to subheading 7315.19 from any other
subheading.
* * *