[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.1 Collection of Customs duties, taxes, fees, interest, and
other charges.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the
following procedure shall be observed in the collection of Customs
duties, taxes, fees, interest, and other charges (see Sec. 111.29(b) and
141.1(b) of this chapter):
(1) Any form of United States currency or coin legally current at
time of acceptance shall be accepted.
(2) Any bank draft, cashier's check, or certified check drawn on a
national or state bank or trust company of the United States or a bank
in Puerto Rico or any possession of the United States if such draft or
checks are acceptable for deposit by a Federal Reserve bank, branch
Federal Reserve bank, or other designated depositary shall be accepted.
(3)(i) An uncertified check drawn by an interested party on a
national or state bank or trust company of the United States or a bank
in Puerto Rico or any possession of the United States if such checks are
acceptable for deposit by a Federal Reserve bank, branch Federal Reserve
bank, or other designated depositary shall be accepted if there is on
file with the port director a bond to secure the payment of the duties,
taxes, fees, interest, or other charges, or if a bond has not been
filed, the organization or individual drawing and tendering the
uncertified check has been approved by the port director to make payment
in such manner. In determining whether an uncertified check shall be
accepted in the absence of a bond, the port director shall use available
credit data obtainable without cost to the Government, such as that
furnished by banks, local business firms, better business bureaus, or
local credit exchanges, sufficient to satisfy him of the credit standing
or reliability of the drawer of the check. For purposes of this
paragraph, a customs broker who does not have a permit for the district
(see the definition of ``district'' at Sec. 111.1 of this chapter) where
the entry is filed, is an interested party for the purpose of Customs
acceptance of such broker's own check, provided the broker has on file
the necessary power of attorney which is unconditioned geographically
for the performance of ministerial acts. Customs may look to the
principal (importer) or to the surety should the check be dishonored.
(ii) If, during the preceding 12-month period, an importer or
interested party has paid duties or any other obligation by check and
more than one check is returned dishonored by the debtor's financial
institution, the port director shall require a certified check, money
order or cash from the importer or interested party for each subsequent
payment until such time that the port director is satisfied that the
debtor has the ability to consistently present uncertified checks that
will be honored by the debtor's financial institution.
(4) A U.S. Government check endorsed by the payee to the U.S.
Customs Service, a domestic traveler's check, or a U.S. postal, bank,
express, or telegraph money order shall be accepted. Before accepting
this form of payment the Customs cashier or other employee authorized to
receive Customs collections shall require such identification in the way
of a current driver's license issued by a state of the United States, or
a current passport properly authenticated by the Department of State, or
a current credit card issued by one of the numerous travel agencies or
clubs, or other credit data, etc., from which he can verify the identity
and signature of the person tendering such check or money order.
(5) The face amount of a bank draft, cashier's check, certified
check, or uncertified check tendered in accordance with this paragraph
shall not exceed the amount due by more than $1 and any required change
* * *