[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.22 Fees for certain services.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) The term vessel includes every description of watercraft or
other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation on water but does not include any aircraft.
(2) The term arrival means arrival at a port of entry in the customs
territory of the United States or at any place serviced by any such port
of entry.
(3) The expression calendar year means the period from January 1 to
December 31 of any particular year.
(4) The term ferry means any vessel which is being used to provide
transportation only between places that are no more than 300 miles apart
and which is being used to transport only:
(i) Passengers, and/or
(ii) Vehicles, or railroad cars, which are being used, or have been
used, in transporting passengers or goods.
(b) Fee for arrival of certain commercial vessels--(1) Vessels of
100 net tons or more--(i) Fee. Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2)
and (b)(4) of this section, a processing fee in the amount of $437 must
be tendered by the master, licensed deck officer, or purser upon arrival
of any commercial vessel of 100 net tons or more which is required to
enter under Sec. 4.3 of this chapter or upon arrival of any U.S.-flag
vessel of 100 net tons or more proceeding coastwise under Sec. 4.85 of
this chapter. The fee will be collected for each arrival regardless of
the number of arrivals taking place in the course of a single voyage.
(ii) Fee limitation. No fee or portion thereof will be collected
under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section for the arrival of a vessel
during any calendar year after a total of $5,955 in fees has been paid
under paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (b)(2)(i) of this section for all
arrivals of such vessel during such calendar year, provided that
adequate proof of such total payment is submitted to CBP.
(2) Barges and other bulk carriers from Canada or Mexico--(i) Fee. A
processing fee of $110 must be tendered upon arrival of any barge or
other bulk carrier which arrives from Canada or Mexico either in ballast
or transporting only cargo laden in Canada or Mexico. The fee will be
collected for each arrival regardless of the number of arrivals taking
place in the course of a single voyage. For purposes of this paragraph,
the term ``barge or other bulk carrier'' means any vessel, other than a
ferry, which is not self-propelled or which transports fungible goods
that are not packaged in any form.
(ii) Fee limitation. No fee or portion thereof will be collected
under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section for the arrival of a barge or
other bulk carrier during any calendar year after a total of $1,500 in
fees has been paid under paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (b)(2)(i) of this
section for all arrivals of such vessel during such calendar year,
provided that adequate proof of such total payment is submitted to CBP.
[[Page 573]]
(3) Prepayment. The vessel operator, owner, or agent may at any time
prepay the maximum calendar year amount specified in paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) or (b)(2)(ii) of this section, or any remaining portion of
that amount if individual arrival fees have already been paid on the
vessel for that calendar year. Prepayment must be made at a CBP port
office. When prepayment is for the remaining portion of a maximum
calendar year amount, certified copies of receipts (CBP Form 368 or
368A) issued for individual arrival fee payments during the calendar
year must accompany the payment.
(4) Exceptions. The following vessels are exempt from payment of the
fees specified in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section:
(i) Foreign passenger vessels making at least three trips a week
* * *
(2) Prepayment. A private vessel or private aircraft owner or
operator may, at any time during the calendar year, prepay the $27.50
annual fee specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section. Prepayment
must be made in accordance with the procedures and payment methods set
forth in this paragraph and paragraph (i) of this section. The decal
request and prepayment by credit card or ACH debit may be made via the
Internet through the ``Travel'' link at the CBP Web site located at
http://www.cbp.gov. Alternatively, prepayment may be sent by mail with
credit card information, check, or money order made payable to U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, along with a properly completed CBP Form
339V (Annual User Fee Decal Request--Vessels) or CBP Form 339A (Annual
User Fee Decal Request--Aircraft), to the following address: U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, Attn: DTOPS Program Administrator, 6650
Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46278.
(3) Exceptions. The following are exempt from payment of the fee
specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section:
(i) Private pleasure vessels of less than 30 feet in length, so long
as they are not carrying any goods required to be declared to CBP;
(ii) Any private pleasure vessel granted a cruising license under
Sec. 4.94 of this chapter, during the term of the license; and
(iii) Any private vessel which, at the time of arrival, is being
transported by any vessel other than a ferry.
(f) Fee for dutiable mail. The addressee of each item of dutiable
mail for which a CBP officer prepares documentation will be assessed a
processing fee in the amount of $5.50. When the merchandise is delivered
by the Postal Service, the feewill be shown as a separate item on the
entry and collected at the time of delivery of the merchandise along
with any duty and taxes due. When CBP collects the fee directly from the
importer or his agent, the fee will be included as a separate item on
* * *