[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.9 Articles exported for processing.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in this section, the following
documents shall be filed in connection with the entry of articles which
are returned after having been exported for further processing and which
are claimed to be subject to duty only on the value of the processing
performed abroad under subheading 9802.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS):
(1) A declaration by the person who performed the processing abroad,
in substantially the following form:
I, ----------, declare that the articles herein specified are the
articles which, in the condition in which they were exported from the
United States, were received by me (us) on ------------, 19 ------, from
---------------- (name and address of owner or exporter in the United
States); that they were received by me (us) for the sole purpose of
being processed; that only the processing described below was effected
by me (us); that the full cost or (when no charge is made) value of such
processing and the value of the articles after processing are correctly
stated below; and that no substitution whatever has been made to replace
any of the articles
[[Page 103]]
originally received by me (us) from the owner or exporter thereof
mentioned above.
Full cost or (when no
Description of charge is made) value of Total value of
Marks and numbers articles and of processing (see subchapter articles after
processing II, chapter 98, HTSUS) processing
(Date)__________________________________________________________________
(Address)_______________________________________________________________
(Signature)_____________________________________________________________
(Capacity)______________________________________________________________
(2) A declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having
knowledge of the pertinent facts in substantially the following form:
I, ----------, declare that the (above) (attached) declaration by the
person who performed the processing abroad is true and correct to the
best of my knowledge and belief; that the articles were manufactured in
the United States by ---------------- (name and address) or, if of
foreign origin, were subjected to ---------------- (show processes of
manufacture, such as molding, casting, machining) in the United States
by ---------------- (name and address); that the articles were not
manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS; that the articles were exported for processing and
without benefit of drawback from ---------------- (port) on ------------
, 19 ------; that the articles entered in their processed condition are
otherwise the same articles that were exported on the above date and
that are identified in the (above) (attached) declaration; and that the
returned articles will be subjected to ---------------- (describe
processing to be performed in the United States) by ----------------
(name and address of U.S. processor).___________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
________________________________________________________________________
(Capacity)
(b) The port director may require such additional documentation as
is deemed necessary to prove actual exportation of the articles from the
United States for processing, such as a foreign customs entry, foreign
customs invoice, foreign landing certificate, bill of lading, or an
airway bill.
(c) If the port director concerned is satisfied, because of the
nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the
articles are imported under circumstances meeting the requirements of
subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, and related section and additional U.S.
notes, he may waive submission of the declarations provided for in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) The port director shall require at the time of entry a deposit
of estimated duties based upon the full cost or value of the processing.
The cost or value of the processing outside the United States, which is
to be set forth in the invoice and entry papers as the basis for the
assessment of duty under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, shall be limited
to the cost or value of the processing actually performed abroad, which
will include all domestic and foreign articles used in the processing
but shall not include the exported United States metal article or any of
the expenses incurred in this country whether by way of engineering
costs, preparation of plans or specifications, furnishing of tools or
equipment for doing the processing abroad, or otherwise.
[T.D. 94-47, 59 FR 25568, May 17, 1994]
Sec. 10.10 [Reserved]
Articles Assembled Abroad With United States Components