[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.23 Fees for processing merchandise.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for the purposes of
this section:
(1) Centralized hub facility. A centralized hub facility is a
* * *
filed by an importer or broker who is operational for ABI entry summary;
or
(iii) Any informal entry or any Line Release filed at a part where
cargo selectivity is fully implemented if filed by an importer or broker
who is operational for ABI entry summary.
(5) Small airport or other facility. A small airport or other
facility is any airport or other facility which has been designated as a
user fee facility under 19 U.S.C. 58b and at which more than 25,000
informal entries were processed during the preceding fiscal year.
(b) Fees--(1) Formal entry or release--(i) Ad valorem fee--(A)
General. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section,
merchandise that is formally entered or released is subject to the
payment to CBP of an ad valorem fee of 0.3464 percent. The 0.3464 ad
valorem fee is due and payable to CBP by the importer of record of the
merchandise at the time of presentation of the entry summary and is
based on the value of the merchandise as determined under 19 U.S.C.
1401a. In the case of an express consignment carrier facility or
centralized hub facility, each shipment covered by an individual air
waybill or bill of lading that is formally entered and valued at $2,500
or less is subject to a $1.00 per individual air waybill or bill of
lading fee and, if applicable, to the 0.3464 percent ad valorem fee in
accordance with paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(B) Maximum and minimum fees. Subject to the provisions of
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (d) of this section relating to the surcharge
and to aggregation of the ad valorem fee respectively, the ad valorem
fee charged under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(A) of this section must not exceed
$485 and must not be less than $25.
(ii) Surcharge for manual entry or release. In the case of any
formal manual entry or release of merchandise, a surcharge of $3 will be
assessed and will be in addition to any ad valorem fee charged under
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(A) and (B) of this section.
(2) Informal entry or release. Except in the case of merchandise
covered by paragraph (b)(3) or paragraph (b)(4) of this section, and
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section,
* * *