[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.96 Fisheries.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) The term ``convention vessel'' means a Canadian fishing vessel
which, at the time of its arrival in the United States, is engaged only
in the North Pacific halibut fishery and which is therefore entitled to
the privileges provided for by the Halibut Fishing Vessels Convention
between the United States and Canada signed at Ottawa, Canada, on March
24, 1950 (T.D. 52862);
(2) The term ``nonconvention fishing vessel'' means any vessel other
than a convention vessel which is employed in whole or in part in
fishing at the time of its arrival in the United States and
(i) Which is documented under the laws of a foreign county,
(ii) Which is undocumented, of 5 net tons or over, and owned in
whole or in part by a person other than a citizen of the United States,
or
(iii) Which is undocumented, of less than 5 net tons, and owned in
whole or in part by a person who is neither a citizen nor a resident of
the United States;
(3) The term ``nonconvention cargo vessel'' means any vessel which
is not employed in fishing at the time of its arrival in the United
States, but which is engaged in whole or in part in the transportation
of fish or fish products \131a\ and
\131a\ Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which
the United States is a party, no foreign-flag vessel shall, whether
documented as a cargo vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United
States its catch of fish taken on board such vessels on the high seas or
fish products processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on
board such vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing
operations or in the processing of fish or fish products.'' (46 U.S.C.
251)
\132\ [Reserved]
(i) Which is documented under the laws of a foreign country or
(ii) Which is undocumented and owned by a person other than a
citizen of the United States;
(4) The term ``treaty vessel'' means a Canadian fishing vessel which
at the time of its arrival in the United States is engaged in the
albacore tuna fishery and which is therefore entitled to the privileges
provided for by the treaty with Canada on Pacific Coast Albacore Tuna
Vessels and Port Privileges, entered into force at Ottawa, Canada, on
July 29, 1981 (T.D. 81-227); and
(5) The term ``fishing'' means the planting, cultivation, or taking
of fish, shell fish, marine animals, pearls, shells, or marine
vegetation, or the transportation of any of those marine products to the
United States by the taking vessel or another vessel under the complete
control and management of a common owner or bareboat charterer.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by treaty or convention to which
the United States is a party (see paragraphs (d) and (g) of this
section), no foreign-flag vessel shall, whether documented as a cargo
vessel or otherwise, land in a port of the United States its catch of
fish taken on board such vessel on the high seas or fish products
processed therefrom, or any fish or fish products taken on board such
vessel on the high seas from a vessel engaged in fishing operations or
in the processing of fish or fish products. (46 U.S.C. 251). This
prohibition applies regardless of the intended ultimate disposition of
the fish or fish products (e.g., it applies to transshipments from the
foreign vessel to another vessel in United States territorial waters; it
applies to landing for transshipment in bond to Canada or Mexico; it
applies to landing for exportation under bond; and it applies to landing
in a Foreign Trade Zone). However, the prohibition is limited to fish,
or fish products processed therefrom, taken on board the foreign vessel
on the high seas.
(c) A vessel of the United States to be employed in the fisheries
must have a Certificate of Documentation endorsed with a fishery
license. ``Fisheries'' includes processing, storing, transporting
(except in foreign commerce), planting, cultivating, catching, taking,
or harvesting fish, shellfish, marine animals, pearls, shells, or marine
vegetation in the navigable waters of the United States or the exclusive
economic zone.
(d) A convention vessel may come into a port of entry on the Pacific
[[Page 75]]
coast of the United States, including Alaska, to land its catch of
halibut and incidentally-caught sable fish, or to secure supplies,
equipment, or repairs. Such a vessel may come into any other port of
entry or, if properly authorized to do so under Sec. 101.4(b) of this
chapter, into any place other than a port of entry, for the purpose of
securing supplies, equipment, or repairs only, but shall not land its
catch. A convention vessel which comes into the United States as
provided for in this paragraph shall comply with the usual requirements
applicable to foreign vessels arriving at and departing from ports of
the United States.
(e) A nonconvention fishing vessel, other than a treaty vessel, may
come into a port of entry in the United States or, if granted permission
under Sec. 101.4(b) of this chapter, into a place other than a port of
entry for the purpose of securing supplies, equipment, or repairs, but
shall not land its catch. A nonconvention fishing vessel which comes
into the United States as provided for in this paragraph shall comply
with the usual requirements applicable to foreign vessels arriving at
and departing from ports of the United States.
(f) A nonconvention cargo vessel, although not prohibited by law
from coming into the United States, shall not be permitted to land in
the United States its catch of fish taken on the high seas or any fish
or fish products taken on board on the high seas from a vessel employed
in fishing or in the processing of fish or fish products, but may land
fish taken on board at any place other than the high seas upon
compliance with the usual requirements. Before any such fish may be
landed the master shall satisfy the port director that the fish were not
* * *