[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.52 Certificate of marking.
(a) Applicability. Port directors may accept certificates of marking
supported by samples of articles required to be marked, for which
Customs Form 4647 was issued, from importers or from actual owners
complying with the provision of Sec. 141.20 of this chapter, to certify
that marking of the country of origin on imported articles as required
by this part has been accomplished.
(b) Filing of certificates of marking. The certificates of marking
shall be filed in duplicate with the port director, and a sample of the
marked merchandise shall accompany the certificate. The port director
may waive the production of the marked sample when he is satisfied that
the submission of such sample is impracticable.
(c) Notice of acceptance. The port director shall notify the
importer or actual owner when the certificate of marking is accepted.
Such notice of acceptance may be granted on the duplicate copy of the
certificate of marking by use of a stamped notation of acceptance. The
port director is authorized to spot check the marking of articles on
which a certificate has been filed. If a spot check is performed, the
approved copy of the certificate, if approval is granted, shall be
returned to the importer or actual owner after the spot check is
completed.
(d) Filing of false certificate of marking. If a false certificate
of marking is filed with the port director indicating that goods have
been properly marked when
[[Page 935]]
in fact they have not been so marked, a seizure shall be made or claim
for monetary penalty reported under section 592, Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1592). In addition, in cases involving, willful
deceit, a criminal case report may be made charging a violation of
section 1001, title 18, United States Code, which provides for a fine up
to $10,000 and/or imprisonment up to 5 years for anyone who willfully
conceals a material fact or uses any document knowing the same to
contain any false or fraudulent statement in connection with any matter
within the jurisdiction of an agency of the United States.
(e) Authority to require physical supervision when deemed necessary.
The port director may require physical supervision of marking as
specified in Sec. 134.51(c) in those cases in which he determines that
such action is necessary to insure compliance with this part. In such
cases the expenses of the Customs officer shall be reimbursed to the
Government as provided for in Sec. 134.55.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 73-175, 38
FR 17447, July 2, 1973; T.D. 84-18, 49 FR 1678, Jan. 13, 1984]