[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.27 Civil fines for those involved in the importation of
merchandise bearing a counterfeit mark.
In addition to any other penalty or remedy authorized by law, CBP
may impose a civil fine under 19 U.S.C. 1526(f) on any person who
directs, assists financially or otherwise, or aids and abets the
importation of merchandise for sale or public distribution that bears a
counterfeit mark resulting in a seizure of the merchandise under 19
U.S.C. 1526(e) (see Sec. 133.21 of this subpart), as follows:
(a) First violation. For the first seizure of merchandise under this
section, the fine imposed will not be more than the value the
merchandise would have had if it were genuine, according to the
manufacturer's suggested retail price in the United States at the time
of seizure.
(b) Subsequent violations: For the second and each subsequent
seizure under this section, the fine imposed will not be more than twice
the value the merchandise would have had if it were genuine, according
to the manufacturer's
[[Page 915]]
suggested retail price in the United States at the time of seizure.
[CBP Dec. 03-12, 68 FR 43637, July 24, 2003]
Subpart D_Recordation of Copyrights