[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.92 Electronic information for truck cargo required in advance
of arrival.
(a) General requirement. Pursuant to section 343(a) of the Trade Act
of 2002, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2071 note), for any truck required to
report its arrival under Sec. 123.1(b), that will have commercial cargo
aboard, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) must electronically receive
from the party described in paragraph (c) of this section certain
information concerning the cargo, as enumerated in paragraph (d) of this
section. The CBP must receive such cargo information by means of a CBP-
approved electronic data interchange system no later than either 30
minutes or 1 hour prior to the carrier's reaching the first port of
arrival in the United States, or such lesser time as authorized, based
upon the CBP-approved system employed to present the information.
(1) Through cargo in transit to a foreign country. Cargo arriving by
truck in transit through the United States from one foreign country to
another (Sec. 123.31(a)); and cargo arriving by truck for transportation
through the United States from one point to another in the same foreign
country (Sec. 123.31(b); Sec. 123.42) are subject to the advance
electronic information filing requirement in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(2) Cargo entered under bond. Cargo that is to be unladed from the
arriving truck and entered, in bond, for exportation, or for
transportation and exportation, in another vehicle or conveyance are
also subject to the advance electronic information filing requirement in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Exceptions from advance reporting requirements--(1) Cargo in
transit from point to point in the United States. Domestic cargo
transported by truck and arriving at one port from another in the United
States after transiting Canada or Mexico (Sec. 123.21; Sec. 123.41) is
exempt from the advance electronic filing requirement for incoming cargo
under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Certain informal entries. The following merchandise is exempt
from the advance cargo information reporting requirements under
paragraph (a) of this section, to the extent that such merchandise
qualifies for informal entry pursuant to part 143, subpart C, of this
chapter:
(i) Merchandise which may be informally entered on CBP Form 368 or
368A (cash collection or receipt);
(ii) Merchandise unconditionally or conditionally free, not
exceeding $2,500 in value, eligible for entry on CBP Form 7523; and
(iii) Products of the United States being returned, for which entry
is prescribed on CBP Form 3311.
[[Page 879]]
(c) Carrier; and importer or broker--(1) Single party presentation.
Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the incoming
truck carrier must present all required information to CBP in the time
and manner prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Dual party presentation. The United States importer, or its
customs broker, may elect to present to CBP a portion of the required
information that it possesses in relation to the cargo. Where the
broker, or the importer (see Sec. 113.62(k)(2) of this chapter), elects
to submit such data, the carrier is responsible for presenting to CBP
the remainder of the information specified in paragraph (d) of this
section.
(3) Party receiving information believed to be accurate. Where the
party electronically presenting the cargo information required in
paragraph (d) of this section receives any of this information from
another party, CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance with
ordinary commercial practices, the presenting party acquired such
information, and whether and how the presenting party is able to verify
this information. Where the presenting party is not reasonably able to
verify such information, CBP will permit the party to electronically
present the information on the basis of what the party reasonably
believes to be true.
(d) Cargo information required. The following commodity and
transportation information, as applicable, must be electronically
transmitted to and received by CBP for all required incoming cargo
arriving in the United States by truck, to the extent that the
particular CBP-approved electronic data interchange system employed can
accept this information:
(1) Conveyance number, and (if applicable) equipment number (the
number of the conveyance is its Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) or
its license plate number and state of issuance; the equipment number, if
applicable, refers to the identification number of any trailing
equipment or container attached to the power unit);
(2) Carrier identification (this is the truck carrier identification
SCAC code (the unique Standard Carrier Alpha Code) assigned for each
carrier by the National Motor Freight Traffic Association; see
Sec. 4.7a(c)(2)(iii) of this chapter);
(3) Trip number and, if applicable, the transportation reference
number for each shipment (the transportation reference number is the
freight bill number, or Pro Number, if such a number has been generated
by the carrier);
(4) Container number(s) (for any containerized shipment) (if
different from the equipment number), and the seal numbers for all seals
affixed to the equipment or container(s);
(5) The foreign location where the truck carrier takes possession of
the cargo destined for the United States;
(6) The scheduled date and time of arrival of the truck at the first
port of entry in the United States;
(7) The numbers and quantities for the cargo laden aboard the truck
as contained in the bill(s) of lading (this means the quantity of the
lowest external packaging unit; containers and pallets do not constitute
acceptable information; for example, a container holding 10 pallets with
200 cartons should be described as 200 cartons);
(8) The weight of the cargo, or, for a sealed container, the
shipper's declared weight of the cargo;
(9) A precise description of the cargo or the Harmonized Tariff
* * *