[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.36 Relations with unlicensed persons.
(a) Employment by unlicensed person other than importer. When a
broker is employed for the transaction of customs business by an
unlicensed person who is not the actual importer, the broker must
transmit to the actual importer either a copy of his bill for services
rendered or a copy of the entry, unless the merchandise was purchased on
a delivered duty-paid basis or unless the importer has in writing waived
transmittal of the copy of the entry or bill for services rendered.
(b) Service to others not to benefit unlicensed person. Except as
otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a broker must not
enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact customs
business for others in such manner that the fees or other benefits
resulting from the services rendered for others inure to the benefit of
the unlicensed person.
(c) Relations with a freight forwarder. A broker may compensate a
freight forwarder for referring brokerage business, subject to the
following conditions:
(1) The importer or other party in interest is notified in advance
by the forwarder or broker of the name of the broker selected by the
forwarder for the handling of his Customs transactions;
(2) The broker transmits directly to the importer or other party in
interest:
(i) A true copy of his brokerage charges if the fees and charges are
to be collected by or through the forwarder, unless this requirement is
waived in writing by the importer or other party in interest; or
(ii) A statement of his brokerage charges and an itemized list of
any charges to be collected for the account of the freight forwarder if
the fees and charges are to be collected by or through the broker;
(3) No part of the agreement of compensation between the broker and
the forwarder, nor any action taken pursuant to the agreement, forbids
or prevents direct communication between the importer or other party in
interest and the broker; and
(4) In making the agreement and in all actions taken pursuant to the
agreement, the broker remains subject to all other provisions of this
part.