[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this
section.
(b) Commingled. ``Commingled'' means physically combined or mixed.
(c) Direct physical identification. ``Direct physical
identification'' means identification by visual or other organoleptic
examination.
(d) Domestic material. ``Domestic material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as
the country in which the good is produced.
(e) Foreign material. ``Foreign material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced.
(f) Fungible goods or fungible materials. ``Fungible goods or
fungible materials'' means goods or materials that are interchangeable
for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.
(g) A good wholly obtained or produced. A good ``wholly obtained or
produced'' in a country means:
(1) A mineral good extracted in that country;
(2) A vegetable or plant good harvested in that country;
(3) A live animal born and raised in that country;
(4) A good obtained from hunting, trapping or fishing in that
country;
(5) A good (fish, shellfish and other marine life) taken from the
sea by vessels registered or recorded with that country and flying its
flag;
(6) A good produced on board factory ships from the goods referred
to in paragraph (g)(5) of this section, provided such factory ships are
registered or recorded with that country and fly its flag;
* * *
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials and other materials
used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
the goods;
(7) Catalysts and solvents; and
(8) Any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but
whose use in the production of the good can reasonably be demonstrated
to be a part of that production.
(l) Material. ``Material'' means a good that is incorporated into
another good as a result of production with respect to that other good,
and includes parts,
[[Page 622]]
ingredients, subassemblies, and components.
(m) Minor processing. ``Minor processing'' means the following:
(1) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not
materially alter the characteristics of the good;
(2) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other
coatings;
(3) Application of preservative or decorative coatings, including
lubricants, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint,
or metallic coatings;
(4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess
materials;
(5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to
maintain the good in good condition;
(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging,
repackaging;
(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good
* * *