[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.26 Importations of wild animals, fish, amphibians, reptiles,
mollusks, and crustaceans; prohibited and endangered and
threatened species; designated ports of entry; permits
required.
* * *
imported as pets. No such birds shall be released until the importer has
complied with applicable requirements of the Public Health regulations.
(d) Cats, dogs, and monkeys are subject to the Foreign Quarantine
Regulations of the United States Public Health Service, Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare, Washington, D.C. Such animals shall not
be released until the Public Health regulations are complied with by the
importer.
(e) If a shipment contains migratory birds for which a permit is
required by the Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the
Interior, and such permit is not at hand when the birds arrive, an
examination thereof shall be made at once by the port director and any
duties estimated to be due shall be collected. A stipulation shall be
filed with the port director within 24 hours of the entry to produce the
necessary permit within 30 days from the date of entry, whereupon final
liquidation shall be suspended until the permit is produced or the 30-
day period expires. The shipment may be immediately released if a bond
is filed with the port director on Customs Form 301, containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal
to the entered value plus estimated duties. If the bond conditions are
violated the port director shall issue a claim for liquidated damages
under the bond. In lieu of filing a bond the merchandise may be left in
Customs custody at the risk and expense of the importer pending issuance
of the permit.
(f) If the permit referred to in paragraph (e) of this section is
refused by the Fish and Wildlife Service, or if the permit is not
produced within the said 30 days, the port director shall promptly
recall the property, if delivered under bond, and shall require its
immediate exportation at the expense of the importer or consignee.
(g)(1) All import shipments of fish and wildlife subject to the
regulations or permit requirements of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, published pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16
U.S.C. 1531, or other statutory authority, shall be subject to
examination or inspection by that agency's officer serving the port of
entry, for determination as to permissible release or such other
disposition as he may direct. Customs officers performing examinations
of such fish and wildlife in accordance with regulations of the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service in 50 CFR part 10 and parts 13 through 17,
shall release shipments only upon submission by the importer of evidence
sufficient to establish compliance with those regulations, any
applicable permit requirements, and compliance with applicable
identification and package or container marking requirements as
specified by 50 CFR 17.6(a) and 17.9. In case of doubt as to whether
fish, birds, or other wildlife belong to prohibited or endangered
species or subspecies or whether an entry permit is required, or in case
of suspicion on the part of officers of the Customs that the species
sought to be entered are prohibited or endangered species or subspecies
imported under other names or descriptions, the importation shall be
refused Customs release, and the importer shall be responsible for
concluding arrangements acceptable to the regional director or other
agent of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service for proper handling,
custody, and care, at the importer's expense and risk, of the unreleased
fish, birds, or other wildlife. No Customs disposition of the
importation shall be concluded pending the determination by the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service of the true nature of the species or
subspecies. In case of refusal or
[[Page 446]]
neglect of the importer or consignee, or agent of either, to have the
identity so established, final disposition of the importation shall be
required as determined by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. In
addition to U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Form 3-177, required to be
filed as prescribed in 50 CFR 17.4 upon entry of importations of fish
and wildlife, entrants shall present appropriate foreign export permits,
other acceptable foreign documentary evidence of lawful taking,
transportation, or sale, or appropriate American consular certificates
upon importation of fish and wildlife species or subspecies subject to
such documentation requirements of 50 CFR 17.4 (c) and (d).
(2) Any antique article imported under Sec. 10.53(g) of this chapter
shall be entered at one of the following ports:
Boston, Massachusetts
New York, New York
Baltimore, Maryland, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Miami, Florida, San Juan, Puerto Rico
New Orleans, Louisiana
Houston, Texas
Los Angeles, California
San Francisco, California
Anchorage, Alaska, Honolulu, Hawaii
O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois
(h) All invoices of animals and birds shall specify the species
covered thereby and the number of each species. In the event of the
return to the port director of any importation under the bond given
under paragraph (e) of this section, if the number and species of birds
does not correspond with the description stated in the invoice and if no
satisfactory explanation of any discrepancy is furnished, a claim for
liquidated damages shall be issued under the bond.
(i) The privilege of entry for immediate transportation granted by
section 552, Tariff Act of 1930, shall not be allowed for importations
of fish, birds, or other wildlife which are confirmed at the port of
first arrival or discharge to be injurious prohibited species, or which
require permits issued prior to importation, or which are subject to
quarantine regulations or inspection at the ports of first arrival or
discharge or other specified place of veterinary inspection. However,
entry for immediate transportation properly is allowed for any
importation of fish, birds, or other wildlife which at the place of
* * *