[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.616 Verification and justification of claim for preferential
tariff treatment.
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential tariff treatment made
under Sec. 10.583(b) or Sec. 10.591 of this subpart, including any
statements or other information submitted to CBP in support of the
claim, will be subject to such verification as the port director deems
necessary. In the event that the port director is provided with
insufficient information to verify or substantiate the claim, or the
exporter or producer fails to consent to a verification visit, the port
director may deny the claim for preferential treatment. A verification
of a claim for preferential tariff treatment under CAFTA-DR for goods
imported into the United States may be conducted by means of one or more
of the following:
(1) Written requests for information from the importer, exporter, or
producer;
(2) Written questionnaires to the importer, exporter, or producer;
(3) Visits to the premises of the exporter or producer in the
territory of the Party in which the good is produced, to review the
records of the type referred to in Sec. 10.589(c)(1) of this subpart or
to observe the facilities used in the production of the good, in
accordance with the framework that the Parties develop for conducting
verifications; and
(4) Such other procedures to which the United States and the
exporting Party may agree.
(b) Applicable accounting principles. When conducting a verification
of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be
relevant, CBP will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles applicable in the country of production.
[CBP Dec. 08-22, 73 FR 33678, June 13, 2008, as amended by CBP Dec. 10-
26, 75 FR 50700, Aug. 17, 2010]