[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 114.12 Termination of approval.
(a) For cause. The Commissioner may suspend or revoke the approval
previously given to any issuing association or guaranteeing association
for failure or refusal to comply with the duties, obligations, or
requirements set forth in its written undertaking on which the approval
was based; in the applicable Customs Convention; or in the customs
regulations; or upon termination of the affiliation with an appropriate
international organization required by Sec. 114.11(a). Before such
suspension or revocation, the Commissioner shall give the association a
reasonable opportunity to refute the alleged failure of compliance.
(b) Withdrawal. To be relieved of future obligations, an approved
guaranteeing association must notify the Commissioner, in writing, not
less than 6 months in advance of a specified termination date that it
will not guarantee the payment of obligations under carnets accepted by
district directors of Customs after the specified date. The receipt of
such notice by the Commissioner will in no way affect the responsibility
of the guaranteeing association for payment of claims on carnets
accepted by district directors before the designated termination date.
(c) Notice. Notice of the suspension or revocation of the approval
of an issuing association or a guaranteeing association, or of the
withdrawal of an approved guaranteeing association, with respect to a
Customs Convention to which the United States has acceded will be
published in the Federal Register by the Commissioner.
[T.D. 70-134, 35 FR 9261, June 13, 1970, as amended by T.D. 71-70, 36 FR
4490, Mar. 6, 1971]
Subpart C_Processing of Carnets