[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.11 General.
(a) Sections 10.12 through 10.23 set forth definitions and
interpretative regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Customs
pertaining to the construction of subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the
[[Page 104]]
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) and related provisions of law. These
provisions concern claims for the exemption from duty provided by
subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(19 U.S.C. 1202), for American-made fabricated components which are
returned to the United States as parts of articles assembled abroad. The
examples included in these sections describe specific situations in
which the exemption may or may not be applicable. The definitions and
regulations that follow are promulgated to inform the public of the
constructions and interpretations that the United States Customs Service
shall give to relevant statutory terms and to assure the impartial and
uniform assessment of duties upon merchandise claimed to be partially
exempt from duty under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), at the various ports of entry.
Nothing in these regulations purports or is intended to restrict the
legal right of importers or others to a judicial review of the matters
contained therein.
(b) Section 10.24 sets forth the documentary requirements applicable
to the entry of assembled articles claimed to be subject to the
exemption provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202). Allowance of an
importer's claim is dependent upon meeting the statutory requirements
for the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202) and his complying with
the documentary requirements set forth in Sec. 10.24.
[T.D. 75-230, 40 FR 43021, Sept. 18, 1975, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51247, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 97-82, 62 FR 51769, Oct. 3, 1997]