[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
4801-4807............. A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4808.10............... A change to subheading 4808.10 from any other
heading.
4808.40............... A change to subheading 4808.40 from any other
heading, except from heading 4804.
4808.90............... A change to subheading 4808.90 from any other
chapter.
4809.................. A change to heading 4809 from any other heading.
4810.................. A change to heading 4810 from any other heading.
4811.................. A change to paper or paperboard in strips or
rolls of a width not exceeding 15 cm of heading
4811 from strips or rolls of a width exceeding
15 cm of heading 4811 or any other heading,
except from heading 4817 through 4823;
A change to paper or paperboard in rectangular
(including square) sheets with the larger
dimension not exceeding 36 cm or the other
dimension not exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded
state of heading 4811 from strips or rolls of a
width exceeding 15 cm of heading 4811, paper or
paperboard in rectangular (including square)
sheets with the larger dimension exceeding 36
cm and the other dimension exceeding 15 cm in
the unfolded state of heading 4811 or any other
heading, except from heading 4817 through 4823;
or
A change to any other good of heading 4811 from
any other chapter.
4812-4814............. A change to heading 4812 through 4814 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4816.................. A change to heading 4816 from any other heading,
except from heading 4809.
4817-4822............. A change to heading 4817 through 4822 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group, except for a change to heading 4818
from sanitary towels and tampons, napkin and
napkin liners for babies, and similar sanitary
articles, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose
wadding, or webs of cellulose fibers, of
heading 9619.
4823.20-4823.40....... A change to subheading 4823.20 through 4823.40
from any other chapter.
4823.61-4823.70....... A change to subheading 4823.61 through 4823.69
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4823.61
* * *
from fitting forgings or flange forgings to
fittings or flanges made ready for commercial
use by:
(a) At least one of the following processes:
(1) Beveling;
(2) Threading of the bore;
(3) Center or step boring; and
[[Page 645]]
(b) At least two of the following processes:
(1) Heat treating;
(2) Recoining or resizing;
(3) Taper boring;
(4) Machining ends or surfaces other than a
gasket face;
(5) Drilling bolt holes; or
(6) Burring or shot blasting.
7308.................. A change to heading 7308 from any other heading,
except for changes resulting from the following
processes performed on angles, shapes, or
sections classified in heading 7216:
(a) drilling, punching, notching, cutting,
cambering, or sweeping, whether performed
individually or in combination;
(b) adding attachments or weldments for
composite construction;
(c) adding attachments for handling purposes;
(d) adding weldments, connectors or attachments
to H-sections or I-sections; provided that the
maximum dimension of the weldments, connectors,
or attachments is not greater than the
dimension between the inner surfaces of the
flanges of the H-sections or I-sections;
(e) painting, galvanizing, or otherwise coating;
or
(f) adding a simple base plate without
stiffening elements, individually or in
combination with drilling, punching, notching,
or cutting, to create an article suitable as a
column.
7309-7314............. A change to heading 7309 through 7314 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
7315.11-7315.12....... A change to subheading 7315.11 through 7315.12
from any other heading; or
A change to subheading 7315.11 through 7315.12
from subheading 7315.19 or 7315.90, except when
that change is pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 2(a).
7315.19............... A change to subheading 7315.19 from any other
subheading.
7315.20-7315.89....... A change to subheading 7315.20 through 7315.89
* * *