[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.45 Approved markings of country name.
(a) Language. (1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, the markings required by this part shall include the
full English name of the country of origin, unless another marking to
indicate the English name of the country of origin is specifically
authorized by the Commissioner of Customs. Notice of acceptable markings
other than the full English name of the country of origin shall be
published in the Federal Register and the Customs Bulletin.
(2) A good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the
country of origin in English, French or Spanish.
(b) Abbreviations and variant spellings. Abbreviations which
unmistakably indicate the name of a country, such as ``Gt. Britain'' for
``Great Britain'' or ``Luxemb'' and ``Luxembg'' for ``Luxembourg'' are
acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of
the country of origin, such as ``Brasil'' for ``Brazil'' and ``Italie''
for ``Italy,'' are acceptable.
(c) Adjectival form. The adjectival form of the name of a country
shall be accepted as a proper indication of the name of the country of
origin of imported merchandise provided the adjectival form of the name
does not appear with other words so as to refer to a kind or species of
product. For example, such terms as ``English walnuts'' or ``Brazil
nuts'' are unacceptable.
(d) Colonies, possessions, or protectorates. The name of a colony,
possession, or protectorate outside the boundaries of the mother country
shall usually be considered acceptable marking. When the Commissioner of
Customs finds that the name is not sufficiently well known to insure
that the ultimate purchasers will be fully informed of the country of
origin, or where the name appearing alone may cause confusion,
deception, or mistake, clarifying words shall be required. In such
cases, the Commissioner of Customs shall specify in decisions published
in the Federal Register and the Customs Bulletin the
[[Page 934]]
additional wording to be used in conjunction with the name of the
colony, possession, or protectorate.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58
FR 69472, Dec. 30, 1993]