[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.0 General definitions.
For the purposes of this part:
(a) Vessel. The word vessel includes every description of water
craft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of
transportation on water, but does not include aircraft. (19 U.S.C.
1401.)
(b) Vessel of the United States. The term vessel of the United
States means any vessel documented under the laws of the United States.
(c) Documented. The term documented vessel means a vessel for which
a valid Certificate of Documentation, form CG 1270, issued by the U.S.
Coast Guard is outstanding. Upon qualification and proper application to
the appropriate Coast Guard office, the Certificate of Documentation may
be endorsed with a: (1) Registry endorsement (generally, available to a
vessel to be employed in foreign trade, trade with Guam, American Samoa,
Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef, and other employments for which another
endorsement is not required), (2) coastwise endorsement (generally,
entitles a vessel to employment in the coastwise trade, and other
employments for which another endorsement is not required), (3) fishery
endorsement (generally, subject to federal and state laws regulating the
fisheries, entitles a vessel to fish within the Exclusive Economic Zone
(16 U.S.C. 1811) and landward of that zone and to land its catch) or (4)
recreational endorsement (entitles a vessel to recreational use only).
Any other terminology used elsewhere in this part to describe the
particular documentation of a vessel shall be read as synonymous with
the applicable terminology contained in this paragraph. Generally, any
vessel of at least 5 net tons and wholly owned by a United States
citizen or citizens is eligible for documentation except that for a
coastwise, or fisheries endorsement a vessel must also be built in the
United States. Detailed Coast Guard regulations on documentation are set
forth in Title 46, Code of Federal Regulations, Sec. 67.01-67.45.
(d) Noncontiguous territory of the United States. The term
noncontiguous territory of the United States includes all the island
territories and possessions of the United States, but does not include
the Canal Zone.
(e) Citizen. The word citizen is as defined by the U.S. Coast Guard
for purposes of vessel documentation (see subpart 67.03 of title 46,
Code of Federal Regulations.)
(f) Arrival of a vessel. The phrase ``arrival of a vessel'' means
that time when the vessel first comes to rest, whether at anchor or at a
dock, in any harbor within the Customs territory of the U.S.
(g) Departure of a vessel. The phrase ``departure of a vessel''
means that time when the vessel gets under way on its outward voyage and
proceeds on the voyage without thereafter coming to
[[Page 10]]
rest in the harbor from which it is going.
[T.D. 69-266, 34 FR 20422, Dec. 31, 1969, as amended by T.D. 83-214, 48
FR 46511, Oct. 13, 1983; T.D. 93-78, 58 FR 50256, Sept. 27, 1993; T.D.
93-96, 58 FR 67315, Dec. 21, 1993; CBP Dec. 08-25, 73 FR 40725, July 16,
2008]