[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.53 Grounds for suspension or revocation of license or permit.
The appropriate Customs officer may initiate proceedings for the
suspension, for a specific period of time, or revocation of the license
or permit of any broker for any of the following reasons:
(a) The broker has made or caused to be made in any application for
any license or permit under this part, or report filed with Customs, any
statement which was, at the time and in light of the circumstances under
which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material
fact, or has omitted to state in any application or report any material
fact which was required;
[[Page 718]]
(b) The broker has been convicted, at any time after the filing of
an application for a license under Sec. 111.12, of any felony or
misdemeanor which:
(1) Involved the importation or exportation of merchandise;
(2) Arose out of the conduct of customs business; or
(3) Involved larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery,
counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent
conversion, or misappropriation of funds;
(c) The broker has violated any provision of any law enforced by
Customs or the rules or regulations issued under any provision of any
law enforced by Customs;
(d) The broker has counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or
knowingly aided or abetted the violations by any other person of any
provision of any law enforced by Customs or the rules or regulations
issued under any provision of any law enforced by Customs;
(e) The broker has knowingly employed, or continues to employ, any
person who has been convicted of a felony, without written approval of
that employment from the Assistant Commissioner;
(f) The broker has, in the course of customs business, with intent
to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly deceived, misled or
threatened any client or prospective client; or
(g) The broker no longer meets the applicable requirements of
Sec. Sec. 111.11 and 111.19.
Sec. 111.54 [Reserved]