[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.81 Reports of arrivals and departures in coastwise trade.
(a) No vessel which is documented with a coastwise license or
registry endorsement or is owned by a citizen and exempt from
documentation, and which is in ballast or laden only with domestic
products or passengers being carried only between points in the United
States shall be required to report arrival or to enter when coming into
one port of the United States from any other such port, except as
provided for in sections 4.83 and 4.84, nor to obtain a clearance,
permit to proceed, or permission to depart when going from one port in
the United States to any other such port except when transporting
merchandise to a port in noncontinguous territory. \111\
\111\ See Sec. 4.84.
112-114 [Reserved]
(b) When the facts are as above stated except that the vessel is
carrying bonded merchandise, the master shall report its arrival as
provided for in Sec. 4.2.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The traveling Crew's Effects Declaration, Customs Form 1304, or
Customs and Immigration Form I-418 with attached Customs Form 5129,
port director upon arrival at each port in the United States and finally
surrendered to the appropriate Customs officer or director of the port
where the vessel first departs directly for a foreign port.
(e) Before any foreign vessel departs in ballast, or solely with
articles to be transported in accordance with Sec. 4.93, from any port
in the United States for any other such port, the master must apply to
the port director for a permit to proceed by filing a Vessel Entrance or
Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300, in duplicate. If a vessel is
proceeding in ballast and therefore the Cargo Declaration (Customs Form
1302) is omitted, the words ``No merchandise on board'' shall be
inserted in item 16 of the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement.
However, articles to be transported in accordance with Sec. 4.93 must be
manifested on the Cargo Declaration, as required by Sec. 4.93(c). Three
copies of the Cargo Declaration must be filed with the port director.
When the port director grants the permit by making an appropriate
endorsement on the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement (see
Sec. 4.85(b)), the duplicate copy, together with two copies of the Cargo
Declaration covering articles to be transported in accordance with
Sec. 4.93, must be returned to the master. The traveling Crew's Effects
Declaration, Customs Form 1304, and all unused crewmembers' declarations
on Customs Form 5129 will be placed in a sealed envelope addressed to
the appropriate Customs officer at the next intended domestic port and
returned to the master for delivery. The master must execute a receipt
for all unused crewmembers' declarations which are returned to him.
Immediately upon arrival at the next United States port the master must
report his arrival to the port director. He must make entry within 48
hours by filing with the port director the permit to proceed on the
Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement received at the previous port, a
newly executed Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, a Crew's Effects
Declaration of all unentered articles acquired abroad by crewmembers
which are still on board, a Ship's Stores Declaration, Customs Form
1303, in duplicate of the stores remaining on board, both copies of the
Cargo Declaration covering articles transported in accordance with
Sec. 4.93, and the document of the vessel. The traveling Crew's Effects
Declaration and all unused crewmembers' declarations on Customs Form
5129 returned at the prior port to the master must be delivered by him
to the appropriate Customs officer.
(f) The master, licensed deck officer, or purser who enters or
clears a vessel, or who obtains permission for a vessel to depart, when
required under the provisions of this section or of Sec. Sec. 4.82,
4.84, 4.85, 4.87, 4.89, or 4.91 of the regulations
[[Page 61]]
of this part, may appear in person at the customhouse for that purpose,
or any required oaths, related documents, and other papers properly
executed by the master or other proper officer may be delivered at the
customhouse by the vessel agent or other personal representative of the
master.
(g) In lieu of the procedures stated in Sec. Sec. 4.85 and 4.87 and
at the option of the owner or operator, unmanned non-self-propelled
barges specifically designed for carriage aboard a vessel and regularly
carried aboard a vessel in the foreign trade, hereinafter referred to as
LASH-type barges, may move under a simplified permit-to-proceed
procedure as follows:
(1) At the port where a LASH-type barge begins a coastwise movement
with inward foreign cargo, a permit to proceed on the Vessel Entrance or
Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300, must be obtained. A single
permit to proceed may be used for all the barges proceeding to the same
port of unlading in the same town. An inward foreign manifest of the
cargo in each barge, destined to the port of unlading shown on the
permit to proceed, must be attached to each permit. At the port of
unlading of the barge, report of arrival and entry must be made
immediately upon arrival to the appropriate Customs officer by
presentation of the permit to proceed, manifests, and a new Vessel
Entrance or Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300. If only part of the
inward foreign cargo is unladen, a new permit to proceed must be
obtained and the inward foreign manifests must be attached to it.
(2) At the port where a LASH-type barge begins a coastwise movement
with export cargo, a permit to proceed on the Vessel Entrance or
Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300, must be presented to the
appropriate Customs officer. A single permit to proceed may be presented
for all the barges proceeding from the same port of lading in the same
tow. Required shipper's export declarations for LASH-type barges must be
filed at the port where the barges will be taken aboard a barge-carrying
vessel. At the next port, a report of arrival must be made immediately
* * *