[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 122.183 Denial of access.
(a) Grounds for denial. Access to the Customs security area will not
be granted, and therefore an approved Customs access seal will not be
issued, to any person whose access to the Customs security area will, in
the judgment of the port director, endanger the revenue or the security
of the area or pose an unacceptable risk to public health, interest or
safety, national security, or aviation safety. Specific grounds for
denial of access to the Customs security area include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(1) Any cause which would justify a demand for surrender of a
Customs access seal or the revocation or suspension of access under
Sec. 122.182(g) or Sec. 122.187;
(2) Evidence of a pending or past investigation establishing
probable cause to believe that the applicant has engaged in any conduct
which relates to, or which could lead to a conviction for, a
disqualifying offense listed under paragraph (a)(4) of this section;
(3) The arrest of the applicant for, or the charging of the
applicant with, a
[[Page 850]]
disqualifying offense listed under paragraph (a)(4) of this section on
which prosecution or other disposition is pending;
(4) A disqualifying offense committed by the applicant. For purposes
of this paragraph, an applicant commits a disqualifying offense if the
applicant has been convicted of, or found not guilty of by reason of
insanity, or has committed any act or omission involving, any of the
following in any jurisdiction during the 5-year period, or any longer
period that the port director deems appropriate for the offense in
question, prior to the date of the application submitted under
Sec. 122.182 or at any time while in possession of an approved Customs
access seal:
(i) Forgery of certificates, false marking of aircraft, and other
aircraft registration violation (49 U.S.C. 46306);
(ii) Interference with air navigation (49 U.S.C. 46308);
(iii) Improper transportation of a hazardous material (49 U.S.C.
46312);
(iv) Aircraft piracy in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the
United States (49 U.S.C. 46502(a));
(v) Interference with flight crew members or flight attendants (49
U.S.C. 46504);
(vi) Commission of certain crimes aboard aircraft in flight (49
U.S.C. 46506);
(vii) Carrying a weapon or explosive aboard aircraft (49 U.S.C.
46505);
(viii) Conveying false information and threats (49 U.S.C. 46507);
(ix) Aircraft piracy outside the special aircraft jurisdiction of
the United States (49 U.S.C. 46502(b));
(x) Lighting violations involving transportation of controlled
substances (49 U.S.C. 46315);
(xi) Unlawful entry into an aircraft or airport area that serves air
carriers or foreign air carriers contrary to established security
requirements (49 U.S.C. 46314);
(xii) Destruction of an aircraft or aircraft facility (18 U.S.C.
32);
(xiii) Murder;
(xiv) Assault with intent to murder;
(xv) Espionage;
(xvi) Sedition;
(xvii) Kidnapping or hostage taking;
(xviii) Treason;
(xix) Rape or aggravated sexual abuse;
(xx) Unlawful possession, use, sale, distribution, or manufacture of
an explosive or weapon;
(xxi) Extortion;
(xxii) Armed or felony unarmed robbery;
(xxiii) Distribution of, or intent to distribute, a controlled
substance;
(xxiv) Felony arson;
(xxv) Felony involving:
(A) A threat;
(B) Willful destruction of property;
(C) Importation or manufacture of a controlled substance;
(D) Burglary;
(E) Theft;
(F) Dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation;
(G) Possession or distribution of stolen property;
(H) Aggravated assault;
(I) Bribery; or
(J) Illegal possession of a controlled substance punishable by a
maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year;
(xxvi) Violence at an airport serving international civil aviation
(18 U.S.C. 37);
(xxvii) Embezzlement;
(xxviii) Perjury;
(xxix) Robbery;
(xxx) Crimes associated with terrorist activities;
(xxxi) Sabotage;
(xxxii) Assault with a deadly weapon;
(xxxiii) Illegal use or possession of firearms or explosives;
(xxxiv) Any violation of a U.S. immigration law;
(xxxv) Any violation of a Customs law or any other law administered
or enforced by Customs involving narcotics or controlled substances,
commercial fraud, currency or financial transactions, smuggling, failure
to report, or failure to declare;
(xxxvi) Airport security violations; or
(xxxvii) Conspiracy or attempt to commit any of the offenses or acts
section;
(5) Denial or suspension of the applicant's unescorted access
authority to a Security Identification Display Area
[[Page 851]]
(SIDA) pursuant to regulations promulgated by the U.S. Federal Aviation
Administration or other appropriate government agency; or
(6) Inability of the applicant's employer or Customs to complete a
meaningful background check or investigation of the applicant.
(b) Notification of denial. The port director shall give written
notification to any person whose application for access to the Customs
security area has been denied, fully stating the reasons for denial and
setting forth specific appeal procedures. The employer shall be notified
in writing that the applicant has been denied access to the area and
that the detailed reasons for the denial have been furnished to the
applicant. Detailed reasons regarding the denial, however, shall not be
furnished to the employer by Customs.
(c) Appeal of denial. The denial will be final unless the applicant
files with the port director a written notice of appeal within 10 days
following receipt of the notice of denial. The notice of appeal shall be
filed in duplicate and shall set forth the response of the applicant to
the statement of the port director. The port director will render his
decision on the appeal to the applicant in writing within 30 calendar
days of receipt of the notice of appeal and, if the application is
denied on appeal, the decision will advise the applicant of the
procedures for filing a further appeal pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section.
* * *