[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.39 Advice to client.
(a) Withheld or false information. A broker must not withhold
information relative to any customs business from a client who is
entitled to the information. Moreover, a broker must exercise due
diligence to ascertain the correctness of any information which he
imparts to a client, and he must not knowingly impart to a client false
information relative to any customs business.
(b) Error or omission by client. If a broker knows that a client has
not complied with the law or has made an error in, or omission from, any
document, affidavit, or other paper which the law requires the client to
execute, he must advise the client promptly of that noncompliance,
error, or omission.
(c) Illegal plans. A broker must not knowingly suggest to a client
or prospective client any illegal plan for evading payment of any duty,
tax, or other debt or obligation owing to the U.S. Government.