[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 101.4 Entry and clearance of vessels at Customs stations.
(a) Entry at Customs station. A vessel shall not be entered or
cleared at a Customs station, or any other place that is not a port of
entry, unless entry or clearance is authorized by the director of the
port under whose jurisdiction the station or place falls pursuant to the
provisions of section 447, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1447).
(b) Authorization to enter. Authorization to enter or be cleared at
a Customs station shall be granted by the director of the port under
whose jurisdiction the station or place falls provided the port director
is notified in advance of the arrival of the vessel concerned and the
following conditions are met:
(1) Such Customs supervision as may be necessary can be provided.
(2) All applicable Customs and navigation laws and regulations are
complied with.
(3) The owner, master or agent of a vessel sought to be entered at a
Customs station reimburses the Government for the salary and expenses of
the Customs officer or employee stationed at or sent to such Customs
station or other place which is not a port of entry for services
rendered in connection with the entry or clearance of such vessel, and
(4) Except as otherwise provided by these regulations, the
Government is reimbursed by the interested parties for the expenses,
including any per diem allowed in lieu of subsistence, but not the
salary of a Customs officer or employee for services rendered in
connection with the entry or delivery of merchandise.
[[Page 617]]
(c) Customs stations designated. The Customs stations and the ports
of entry having supervision thereof are listed below:
Customs station Supervisory port of entry
Alaska
Barrow.................................... Fairbanks.
Dutch Harbor.............................. Anchorage.
Eagle..................................... Alcan.
Fort Yukon................................ Fairbanks.
Haines.................................... Dalton Cache.
Hyder..................................... Ketchikan.
Kaktovik (Barter Island).................. Fairbanks.
Kenai (Nikiski)........................... Anchorage.
Northway.................................. Alcan.
Pelican................................... Juneau.
Petersburg................................ Wrangell.
California
Campo..................................... Tecate.
Otay Mesa................................. San Diego.
San Ysidro................................ San Diego.
Colorado
Colorado Springs.......................... Denver.
Delaware
Lewes..................................... Philadelphia, PA.
Florida
Fort Pierce............................... West Palm Beach.
Green Cove Springs........................ Jacksonville.
Port St. Joe.............................. Panama City.
Indiana
Fort Wayne................................ Indianapolis.
Maine
Bucksport................................. Belfast.
Coburn Gore............................... Jackman.
Daaquam................................... Jackman.
Easton.................................... Fort Fairfield.
Estcourt.................................. Fort Kent.
Forest City............................... Houlton.
Hamlin.................................... Van Buren.
Maryland
Salisbury................................. Baltimore.
Massachusetts
Provincetown.............................. Plymouth.
Michigan
Alpena.................................... Saginaw-Bay City-Flint.
Detour.................................... Sault Ste. Marie.
Escanaba.................................. Sault Ste. Marie.
Grand Haven............................... Muskegon.
Houghton.................................. Sault Ste. Marie.
Marquette................................. Sault Ste. Marie.
Rogers City............................... Saginaw-Bay City-Flint.
Minnesota
Crane Lake................................ Duluth, MN-Superior, WI.
Ely....................................... Duluth, MN-Superior, WI.
Lancaster................................. Noyes.
Oak Island................................ Warroad.
Mississippi
Biloxi.................................... Mobile, AL.
Montana
Wild Horse................................ Great Falls.
Willow Creek.............................. Great Falls.
New Jersey
Atlantic City............................. Philadelphia-Chester, PA and
Wilmington, DE.
Port Norris............................... Philadelphia-Chester, PA and
Wilmington, DE.
Tuckerton................................. Philadelphia-Chester, PA and
Wilmington, DE, PA.
New York
Cannons Corners........................... Champlain-Rouses Point.
Churubusco................................ Trout River.
Jamieson's Line........................... Trout River.
New Hampshire
Pittsburg................................. Beecher Falls, VT.
Monticello................................ Houlton, ME.
Orient.................................... Houlton, ME.
Ste. Aurelie.............................. Jackman, ME.
St. Pamphile.............................. Jackman, ME.
New Mexico
Antelope Wells (Mail: Hachita, NM)........ Columbus, NM.
North Dakota
Grand Forks............................... Pembina.
Minot..................................... Pembina.
Ohio
Akron..................................... Cleveland.
Fairport Harbor........................... Ashtabula/Conneaut.
Lorain.................................... Sandusky.
Marblehead-Lakeside....................... Sandusky.
Put-in-Bay................................ Sandusky.
Oklahoma
Muskogee.................................. Tulsa.
Texas
Amistad Dam............................... Del Rio.
Boquillas................................. Presidio.
Falcon Dam................................ Roma.
Fort Hancock.............................. Fabens.
Los Ebanos................................ Rio Grande City.
Marathon.................................. El Paso.
Vermont
Beebe Plaine.............................. Derby Line.
Canaan.................................... Beecher Falls.
* * *