[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.73 Motor vehicle and engine compliance with Federal
antipollution emission requirements.
(a) Applicability of EPA requirements. This section is ancillary to
the regulations of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issued
under the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), and found
in 40 CFR parts 85 and 86. Those regulations should be consulted for
more detailed information concerning EPA emission requirements. The
requirements apply to imported motor vehicles, but do not apply to
separately imported non-chassis mounted engines to be used in light-duty
trucks or other light-duty vehicles. Other separately imported engines
for heavy-duty motor vehicles are covered, and all references in this
section to motor vehicles should be deemed to include motor vehicles as
well as these heavy-duty engines. Nothing in this section should be
construed as limiting or changing in any way the applicability of the
EPA regulations.
(b) Importation of complying vehicles--(1) Labeled vehicles.
Vehicles which in their condition as imported are covered by an EPA
certificate of conformity and which bear the manufacturer's label
showing such conformity and other EPA-required information shall be
deemed in compliance with applicable emission requirements for the
purpose of Customs admissibility and entry liquidation determinations.
This paragraph does not apply to importations of ICI's covered by
paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) Pending certification. Vehicles otherwise covered by paragraph
(b)(1) of this section which were manufactured for compliance with
applicable emission requirements, but for which an application for a
certificate of conformity is pending with the EPA may be conditionally
released from Customs custody pending production of the certificate of
conformity within 120 days of release.
(c) Importation of vehicles previously in compliance--(1) Vehicles
of returning residents. Vehicles of residents returning from Canada,
Mexico or other countries as EPA may designate are not covered by this
section.
(2) Vehicles of commuting nonresidents and tourists. A port director
through the issuance of an appropriate means of identification to be
affixed to a vehicle may waive all of the requirements of this section
for a nonresident regularly crossing the Canadian or Mexican border, or
waive the requirements for Mexico or Canadian-registered vehicles of
tourists or other travelers.
(3) Participants in EPA-approved catalytic converter or oxygen
sensor control programs. Further evidence of emissions compliance will
not be required for catalytic converter or oxygen sensor-equipped
vehicles imported for participating in EPA-approved catalytic converter
or oxygen sensor control programs and subject to the requirements of
those programs.
(4) Previously labeled, modified or imported vehicles. Any other
vehicle of United States or foreign origin manufactured with a catalytic
converter or oxygen sensor, or any previously imported vehicle
subsequently modified with a catalytic converter or oxygen sensor, will
not be deemed in compliance with applicable emission requirements if
used outside of the United States, Canada, Mexico, or other countries as
EPA may designate, until the catalytic converter and/or oxygen sensor is
replaced. Conditional release from Customs custody for the purpose of
the modification is subject to a 120-day period for completion. Subject
to special documentation at the time of export from the United States
and approval and other requirements of EPA, replacement of a catalytic
converter or oxygen sensor may be avoided if the equipment is
disconnected before export from the United States and reconnected after
subsequent importation.
(d) Importation of vehicles by ICI's. Except for motor vehicles
imported in the
[[Page 460]]
applicable circumstances covered by paragraphs (c), (e), (f), (g) or (h)
of this section, an individual or business other than an independent
commercial importer (ICI) holding a currently valid EPA certificate of
conformity may not enter a motor vehicle which does not conform with EPA
emission requirements. An ICI, subject to the more specific definition
in EPA regulations, is an importer which does not have a contract with a
foreign or domestic motor vehicle manufacturer for distributing products
into the United States market. However, a motor vehicle may not be
conditionally admitted unless it falls within one of the categories
provided for in 40 CFR 85.1505 or 85.1509. Before the vehicle is deemed
to be in compliance with applicable emission requirements and,
therefore, finally admitted into the United States, the ICI must keep
the vehicle in storage for a 15-working day period. This period follows
notice to EPA of completion of the compliance work to give EPA the
opportunity to conduct confirmatory testing and inspect the vehicle and
records. The 15-working day period is part of the 120-day period in
which an ICI must bring the vehicle into emissions compliance.
Individuals and businesses not entitled to enter nonconforming motor
vehicles may arrange for their importation through an ICI certificate
holder. In these circumstances, the ICI will not act as an agent or
broker for Customs transaction purposes unless otherwise licensed or
authorized to do so.
(e) Exemptions and exclusions from emission requirements based on
age of vehicle. The following motor vehicles, except as shown, may be
imported by any person and do not have to be shown to be in compliance
with emission requirements or modified before entitled to admissibility:
(1) Gasoline-fueled light-duty trucks and light-duty motor vehicles
manufactured before January 1, 1968;
(2) Diesel-fueled light-duty motor vehicles manufactured before
January 1, 1975;
(3) Diesel-fueled light-duty trucks manufactured before January 1,
1976;
(4) Motorcycles manufactured before January 1, 1978;
(5) Gasoline-fueled and diesel-fueled heavy-duty engines
manufactured before January 1, 1970; and
* * *