[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.16 Overtime services; overtime compensation and premium pay for
Customs Officers; rate of compensation.
(a) General. Customs services for which overtime compensation is
provided for by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended
* * *
Customs Officers, when supported by the required cash deposit or a
continuous bond, may be granted for a period not longer than for 1 year.
In such a case, the application must show the exact times when the
overtime services will be needed, unless arrangements are made so that
the proper Customs Officer will be notified timely during official hours
in advance of the services requested as to the exact times that the
services will be needed.
(4) Inspectional services will be provided to owners or operators of
aircraft without charge for overtime on Sundays and holidays between the
hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Applications for inspectional services
for aircraft during those hours shall be filed as set forth in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section, but without cash deposit or bond.
(d) Work Assignment Priorities. The establishment of regularly-
scheduled administrative tours of duty and assignments of Customs
Officers to overtime work under this section shall be made in accordance
with the following priorities, listed below in priority order:
(1) Alignment. Tours of duty should be aligned with the Customs
workload.
(2) Least Cost. All work assignments should be made in a manner
which minimizes the cost to the government or party in interest.
Decisions, including, but not limited to, what hours should be covered
by a tour of duty or whether an assignment should be treated as a
continuous assignment or subject to commute compensation, should be
based on least cost considerations. However, base pay comparison of
eligible employees shall not be used in the determination of staffing
assignments.
(3) Annuity integrity. For Customs Officers within 3 years of their
statutory retirement eligibility, the amount of overtime that can be
worked is limited to the average yearly number of overtime hours the
Customs Officer worked during his/her career with the Customs Service.
If the dollar value of the average yearly number of overtime hours
worked by such Customs Officer exceeds 50 percent of the applicable
statutory pay cap, then no overtime earning limitation based on this
annuity
[[Page 565]]
integrity provision would apply. Waivers concerning this annuity
integrity limitation may be granted by the Commissioner of Customs or
the Commissioner's designee in individual cases in order to prevent
excessive costs or to meet emergency requirements of Customs.
(e) Overtime Pay. (1) A Customs Officer who is officially assigned
to perform work in excess of the 40 hours in the officer's regularly-
scheduled administrative workweek or in excess of 8 hours in a day shall
be compensated for such overtime work performed at 2 times the hourly
rate of the officer's base pay, including any locality pay, but not
including any premium pay differentials for holiday, Sunday, or night
work.
(2) The computation of the amount of overtime worked by a Customs
* * *
work which are performed during the 24 hour period of the Sunday, and
the night differential pay for those hours which do not fall on the
Sunday. For example, a Customs Officer who is assigned and works a shift
which starts at 8 p.m. Sunday and ends at 4 a.m. Monday, shall receive 4
hours of Sunday premium pay and 4 hours of night pay. The night
differential pay shall be calculated based on the rate applicable to the
particular tour of duty.
(h) Limitations. Total payments for overtime/commute, and
differentials for holiday, Sunday, and night work that a Customs Officer
is paid shall not exceed any applicable fiscal year pay cap established
by Congress. The Commissioner of Customs or the Commissioner's designee
may waive this limitation in individual cases to prevent excessive costs
or to meet emergency requirements of the Customs Service. However,
compensation awarded to a Customs Officer for work not performed, which
includes overtime awards during military leave or court leave,
continuation of pay under workers compensation law, and awards made in
accordance with back pay settlements, shall not be applied to any
applicable pay cap calculations.
[28 FR 14808, Dec. 31, 1963]
[[Page 568]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 24.16,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.