[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.12 Entry of foreign locomotives and equipment in international
traffic.
(a) Use on a continuous route. Foreign locomotives or other foreign
railroad equipment in use on a continuous route crossing the boundary
into the United States shall be admitted without formal entry or the
payment of duty to proceed to the end of the run and depart for a
foreign country, in accordance with the following:
(1) On inward trip. Unless formally entered and cleared through
Customs into the United States, or unless exempt from entry as provided
in Sec. 141.4(b)(4) of this chapter, a foreign locomotive shall be used
on the inward trip only in connection with taking the inbound train to
the last place in a continuous haul, including the switching of cars
which it has hauled into the United States. Other foreign railroad
equipment may proceed to the place of complete unloading for any
merchandise imported therein.
(2) On outward trip. Unless formally entered and cleared through
Customs into the United States, or unless exempt from entry as provided
in Sec. 141.4(b)(4) of this chapter, foreign locomotives may be used on
the outward trip only in connection with through trains crossing the
boundary, including switching to make up such trains. Other foreign
railroad equipment may be used in such trains or for such local traffic
as is reasonably incidental to its economical and prompt departure for a
foreign country.
(b) Admission of empty equipment. Empty foreign railroad equipment
shall be admitted to the United States without formal entry and payment
of duty only if:
(1) The passengers or goods to be loaded are to be transported
directly to or through a foreign country; or
(2) The equipment is exempt from entry as provided in
Sec. 141.4(b)(4) of this chapter.
(c) Penalty for improper use. The use of any foreign locomotive and
other foreign railroad equipment in violation of this section may result
in liabilities being incurred under section 592, Tariff Act of 1930, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 1592).
(d) Domestic and foreign locomotives and other railroad equipment
defined. For the purpose of this section and Sec. 123.13, locomotives or
other railroad equipment manufactured in, or regularly imported into,
the United States, shall be considered ``domestic'' if not subsequently
formally entered and cleared through foreign customs into another
country, nor used in foreign local traffic otherwise than as an incident
of the return of the equipment to the United States. Other locomotives
[[Page 865]]
and railroad equipment shall be considered ``foreign''.
[T.D. 70-121, 35 FR 8215, May 26, 1970, as amended by T.D. 73-73, 38 FR
6991, Mar. 15, 1973; T.D. 79-160, 44 FR 31956, June 4, 1979; T.D. 83-
118, 48 FR 23385, May 25, 1983; T.D. 94-51, 59 FR 30294, June 13, 1994]