[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
subheading, except from hormones or their
derivatives classified in Chapter 29, or except
from subheading 3006.92.
3003.40............... A change to subheading 3003.40 from any other
subheading, except from heading 1211,
subheading 1302.11, 1302.19, 1302.20, 1302.39,
or 3006.92, or alkaloids or derivatives thereof
classified in Chapter 29.
3003.90............... A change to subheading 3003.90 from any other
subheading, provided that the domestic content
of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is
no less than 40 percent by weight of the total
therapeutic or prophylactic content, or except
from subheading 3006.92.
3004.10............... A change to subheading 3004.10 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2941.10,
2941.20, 3003.10, 3003.20, or 3006.92.
3004.20............... A change to subheading 3004.20 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2941.30
through 2941.90, 3003.20, or 3006.92.
3004.31............... A change to subheading 3004.31 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2937.12,
3003.31, 3003.39, or 3006.92.
3004.32............... A change to subheading 3004.32 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.39 or
3006.92, or from adrenal corticosteroid
hormones classified in Chapter 29.
3004.39............... A change to subheading 3004.39 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.39 or
3006.92, or from hormones or derivatives
thereof classified in Chapter 29.
3004.40............... A change to subheading 3004.40 from any other
subheading, except from heading 1211,
subheading 1302.11, 1302.19, 1302.20, 1302.39,
3003.40, or 3006.92, or alkaloids or
derivatives thereof classified in Chapter 29.
3004.50............... A change to subheading 3004.50 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or
3006.92, or vitamins classified in Chapter 29
or products classified in heading 2936.
3004.90............... A change to subheading 3004.90 from any other
* * *
through 4202.92.30, and 4202.92.60 through 4202.92.90 shall be
determined under the provisions of Sec. 102.21.
4201.................. A change to heading 4201 from any other heading.
4202.11............... A change to subheading 4202.11 from any other
heading.
4202.12-4202.22....... A change to subheading 4202.12 through 4202.22
from any other heading, provided that the
change does not result from the assembly of
foreign cut components.
4202.29............... A change to subheading 4202.29 from any other
heading.
4202.31-4202.32....... A change to subheading 4202.31 through 4202.32
from any other heading, provided that the
change does not result from the assembly of
foreign cut components.
4202.39............... A change to subheading 4202.39 from any other
heading.
4202.91-4202.99....... A change to subheading 4202.91 through 4202.99
from any other heading, provided that the
change does not result from the assembly of
foreign cut components.
4203-4206............. A change to articles of leather or of
composition leather, of a kind used in
machinery or mechanical appliances or for other
technical uses of heading 4205 from any other
good of heading 4205 or from any other heading;
or
A change to any other good of heading 4205 from
articles of leather or of composition leather,
of a kind used in machinery or mechanical
appliances or for other technical uses of
heading 4205 or from any other heading; or
A change to any other good of heading 4203
through 4206 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4301.................. A change to heading 4301 from any other chapter.
4302.11-4302.20....... A change to subheading 4302.11 through 4302.20
from any other heading.
4302.30............... A change to subheading 4302.30 from any other
subheading, provided that the change does not
result from the assembly of foreign cut fur
components.
* * *
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(i) Section IX: Chapters 44 through 46
4401-4411............. A change to heading 4401 through 4411 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group; or
A change to strips continuously shaped along the
ends and also continuously shaped along the
edges or faces of heading 4409 from strips
continuously shaped only along the edges or
faces of heading 4409.
4412.................. A change to heading 4412 from any other heading,
except from plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79; or
A change to surface-covered plywood of heading
4412 from any other plywood that is not surface
covered or is surface-covered only with a clear
or transparent material which does not obscure
the grain, texture, or markings of the face
ply.
4413-4421............. A change to plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
4602.................. A change to heading 4602 from any other heading.
(j) Section X: Chapters 47 through 49
* * *