[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.1 Authority to require security or execution of bond.
Where a bond or other security is not specifically required by law,
the Commissioner of Customs, pursuant to
[[Page 734]]
Treasury Department Order No. 165 Revised, as amended (T.D. 53654, 19 FR
7241, November 6, 1954), may by regulation or specific instruction
require, or authorize the port director to require, such bonds or other
security considered necessary for the protection of the revenue or to
assure compliance with any pertinent law, regulation, or instruction.