[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.3 Bills and accounts; receipts.
(a) Any bill or account for money due the United States shall be
rendered by an authorized Customs officer or employee on an official
form.
(b) A receipt for the payment of estimated Customs duties, taxes,
fees, and interest, if applicable, shall be provided a payer at the time
of payment if he furnishes with his payment an additional copy of the
documentation submitted in support of the payment. The appropriate
Customs official shall validate the additional copy as paid and return
it to the payer. Otherwise, a copy of the document filed by the payer
and the payer's cancelled check shall constitute evidence of payment.
(c) A copy of a Customs bill validated as paid will not normally be
provided a payer. If a bill is paid by check, the copy of the Customs
bill identified as ``Payer's Copy'' and the payer's cancelled check
shall constitute evidence of such payment to Customs. Should a payer
desire evidence of receipt, both the ``U.S. Customs Service Copy'' and
the ``Payer's Copy'' of the bill and, in the case of payments by mail, a
stamped, self-addressed envelope, shall be submitted. The ``Payer's
Copy'' of the bill shall then be marked paid by the appropriate Customs
official and returned to the payer.
(d) Every payment which is not made in person shall be accompanied
by the original bill or by a communication containing sufficient
information to identify the account or accounts to which it is to be
applied.
(e) Except for bills resulting from dishonored checks or dishonored
Automated Clearinghouse (ACH) transactions, all other bills for duties,
taxes, fees, interest, or other charges are due and payable within 30
days of the date of issuance of the bill. Bills resulting from
dishonored checks or dishonored ACH transactions are due within 15 days
of the date of issuance of the bill.
[28 FR 14808, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 74-73, 39 FR 7782, Feb.
28, 1974; T.D. 79-221, 44 FR 46813, Aug. 9, 1979; T.D. 86-178, 51 FR
34959, Oct. 1, 1986; T.D. 99-75, 64 FR 56437, Oct. 20, 1999]