[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.44 Location and other acceptable methods of marking.
(a) Other acceptable methods. Except for articles described in
Sec. 134.43 of this part or the subject of a ruling by the Commissioner
of Customs, any method of marking at any location insuring that country
of origin will conspicuously appear on the article shall be acceptable.
Such marking must be legible and sufficiently permanent so that it will
remain on the article (or its container when the container and not the
article is required to be marked) until it reaches the ultimate
purchaser unless deliberately removed.
(b) Articles marked with paper sticker labels. If paper sticker or
pressure sensitive labels are used, they must be affixed in a
conspicuous place and so securely that unless deliberately removed they
will remain on the article while it is in storage or on display and
until it is delivered to the ultimate purchaser.
(c) Articles marked with tags. When tags are used, they must be
attached in a conspicuous place and in a manner which assures that
unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article until it
reaches the ultimate purchaser.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58
FR 69472, Dec. 30, 1993]