[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.2 License and district permit required.
(a) License--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, a person must obtain the license provided for in
this part in order to transact customs business as a broker.
(2) Transactions for which license is not required--(i) For one's
own account. An importer or exporter transacting customs business solely
on his own account and in no sense on behalf of another is not required
to be licensed, nor are his authorized regular employees or officers who
act only for him in the transaction of such business.
(ii) As employee of broker--(A) General. An employee of a broker,
acting solely for his employer, is not required to be licensed where:
(1) Authorized to sign documents. The broker has authorized the
employee to sign documents pertaining to customs business on his behalf,
and has executed a power of attorney for that purpose. The broker is not
required to file the power of attorney with the port director, but must
provide proof of its existence to Customs upon request; or
(2) Authorized to transact other business. The broker has filed with
the port director a statement identifying the employee as authorized to
transact
[[Page 704]]
customs business on his behalf. However, no statement will be necessary
when the broker is transacting customs business under an exception to
the district permit rule.
(B) Broker supervision; withdrawal of authority. Where an employee
has been given authority under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, the
broker must exercise sufficient supervision of the employee to ensure
proper conduct on the part of the employee in the transaction of customs
business, and the broker will be held strictly responsible for the acts
or omissions of the employee within the scope of his employment and for
any other acts or omissions of the employee which, through the exercise
of reasonable care and diligence, the broker should have foreseen. The
broker must promptly notify the port director if authority granted to an
employee under paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section is withdrawn. The
withdrawal of authority will be effective upon receipt by the port
director.
(iii) Marine transactions. A person transacting business in
connection with entry or clearance of vessels or other regulation of
vessels under the navigation laws is not required to be licensed as a
broker.
(iv) Transportation in bond. Any carrier bringing merchandise to the
port of arrival or any bonded carrier transporting merchandise for
another may make entry for that merchandise for transportation in bond
without being a broker.
(v) Noncommercial shipments. An individual entering noncommercial
merchandise for another party is not required to be a broker, provided
that the requirements of Sec. 141.33 of this chapter are met.
(vi) Foreign trade zone activities. A foreign trade zone operator or
user need not be licensed as a broker in order to engage in activities
within a zone that do not involve the transfer of merchandise to the
customs territory of the United States.
* * *