[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.96 Imports unrestricted under the Act.
(a) Common and special purpose knives. Imported knives with a blade
style designed for a primary utilitarian use, as defined in
Sec. 12.95(c), shall be admitted to unrestricted entry provided that in
condition as entered the imported knife is not a switchblade knife as
defined in Sec. 12.95(a)(1). Among admissible common and special purpose
knives are jackknives and similar standard pocketknives, special purpose
knives, scout knives, and other knives equipped with one or more blades
of such single edge nonweapon styles as clip, skinner, pruner, sheep
foot, spey, coping, razor, pen, and cuticle.
(b) Weapons with fixed blades. Importations of certain articles
having a fixed unexposed or exposed blade are not within the prohibition
of 15 U.S.C.
[[Page 472]]
1241 through 1245. However, upon release by Customs, possession of these
admissible articles which include such weapons as sword canes, camel
whips, swords, sheath knives, machetes and similar devices that may be
capable of use as weapons may be in violation of State or municipal
laws.
[T.D. 71-243, 36 FR 18860, Sept. 23, 1971, as amended by T.D. 90-50, 55
FR 28192, July 10, 1990]