[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 112.30 Suspension or revocation of license.
(a) Grounds for suspension or revocation of licenses. The port
director may revoke or suspend the license of a cartman or lighterman
if:
(1) His license is not promptly produced upon demand;
(2) His vehicle or vessel is not properly marked, as required by
Sec. 112.27;
(3) The cartman or lighterman refuses or neglects to obey any proper
order of a Customs officer or any Customs order, rule, or regulation
relative to the cartage or lighterage of merchandise, including the
making, keeping, and submitting of current written records relating to
cartage and lighterage;
(4) The license was obtained through fraud or the misstatement of a
material fact;
(5) The holder of such a license or an officer of a corporation
holding such a license is convicted of or has committed acts which would
constitute a felony, or a misdemeanor involving theft, smuggling, or a
theft-connected crime. Any change in the employment status of the
corporate officer (e.g., discharge, resignation, demotion, or promotion)
prior to conviction of a misdemeanor involving theft, smuggling, or a
theft-connected crime, resulting from acts committed while a corporate
officer, will not preclude application of this provision;
(6) The holder of such license permits it to be used by any other
person;
(7) The holder of such license fails to surrender promptly, or
satisfactorily explain the failure to surrender, to the port director,
identification cards of persons no longer employed by him where
identification cards are required pursuant to Sec. 112,41;
(8) The holder of such license fails to furnish a current list of
names and addresses of officers and members or employees when required
by the port director pursuant to Sec. 112.29;
(9) The holder is guilty of any negligence, dishonest or deceptive
practices or carelessness in the conduct of his business; or
(10) The port director determines that the bond is not sufficient in
amount or lacks sufficient sureties, and a satisfactory new bond with
good and sufficient sureties is not furnished within a reasonable time.
(b) Notice of revocation or suspension. The port director shall
suspend or revoke a license by serving notice of the proposed action in
writing upon the holder of the license. Such notice shall be in the form
of a statement specifically setting forth the grounds for revocation or
suspension of the license and shall be final and conclusive upon the
licensee unless he shall file with the port director a written notice of
[[Page 730]]
appeal in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Notice of appeal. The licensee may file a written notice of
appeal from the revocation or suspension within 10 days following
receipt of the notice of revocation or suspension. The notice of appeal
shall be filed in duplicate, and shall set forth the response of the
licensee to the statement of the port director. The licensee in his
notice of appeal may request a hearing.
(d) Hearing on appeal--(1) Notification of and time of hearing. If a
hearing is requested, it shall be held before a hearing officer
designated by the Secretary of the Treasury or his designee within 30
days following application therefor. The licensee shall be notified of
the time and place of the hearing at least 5 days prior thereto.
(2) Conduct of hearing. The holder of the license may be represented
by counsel at the revocation or suspension hearing. All evidence and
testimony of witnesses in such proceeding, including substantiation of
charges and the answer thereto, shall be presented with both parties
having the right of cross-examination. A stenographic record of the
proceedings shall be made and a copy thereof shall be delivered to the
licensee. At the conclusion of such proceedings or review of a written
appeal, the hearing officer or the port director, as the case may be,
shall forthwith transmit all papers and the stenographic record of the
hearing, if held, to the Commissioner of Customs, together with his
recommendation for final action.
(3) Additional arguments. Following a hearing and within 10 calendar
days after delivery of a copy of the stenographic record, the licensee
may submit to the Commissioner of Customs in writing additional views
and arguments on the basis of such record.
(4) Failure to appear. If neither the licensee nor his attorney
appear for a scheduled hearing, the hearing officer shall conclude the
hearing and transmit all papers with his recommendation to the
Commissioner of Customs.
(e) Decision on the appeal. The Commissioner shall render his
decision, in writing, stating his reasons therefor, with respect to the
action proposed by the hearing officer or the port director. Such
decision shall be transmitted to the port director and served by him on
the licensee.
(f) Review by the Court of International Trade. Any licensee
adversely affected by a decision of the Commissioner of Customs may
appeal the decision in the Court of International Trade.
[T.D. 73-140, 38 FR 13551, May 23, 1973, as amended by T.D. 85-90, 50 FR
21431, May 24, 1985; T.D. 88-63, 53 FR 40220, Oct. 14, 1988]
Subpart D_Identification Cards