[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.2 Additional duties.
Articles not marked as required by this part shall be subject to
additional duties of 10 percent of the final appraised value unless
exported or destroyed under Customs supervision prior to liquidation of
the entry, as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(f). The 10 percent additional
duty is assessable for failure either to mark the article (or container)
to indicate the English name of the country of origin of the article or
to include words or symbols required to prevent deception or mistake.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 90-51, 55
FR 28190, July 10, 1990]