[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.91 Grounds for imposition of a monetary penalty; maximum
penalty.
Customs may assess a monetary penalty or penalties as follows:
(a) In the case of a broker, in an amount not to exceed an aggregate
of $30,000 for one or more of the reasons set forth in Sec. Sec. 111.53
(a) through (f) other than those listed in Sec. 111.53(b)(3), and
provided that no license or permit suspension or revocation proceeding
has been instituted against the broker under subpart D of this part for
any of the same reasons; or
(b) In the case of a person who is not a broker, in an amount not to
exceed $10,000 for each transaction or violation referred to in
Sec. 111.4 and in an amount not to exceed an aggregate of $30,000 for
all those transactions or violations.