[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.242 Definitions.
When used in Sec. Sec. 10.241 through 10.248, the following terms
have the meanings indicated:
Apparel articles. ``Apparel articles'' means goods classifiable in
Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and
subheadings 6406.99.15 and 6505.90 of the HTSUS.
Assembled or sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more ATPDEA
beneficiary countries. ``Assembled'' and ``sewn or otherwise assembled''
when used in the context of production of an apparel or other textile
article in one or more ATPDEA beneficiary countries has reference to a
joining together of two or more components that occurred in one or more
ATPDEA beneficiary countries, whether or not a prior joining operation
was performed on the article or any of its components in the United
States.
ATPA. ``ATPA'' means the Andean Trade Preference Act, 19 U.S.C.
3201-3206.
ATPDEA beneficiary country. ``ATPDEA beneficiary country'' means a
``beneficiary country'' as defined in Sec. 10.202(a) for purposes of the
ATPA which the President also has designated as a beneficiary country
for purposes of preferential treatment of apparel and other textile
articles under 19 U.S.C. 3203(b)(3) and which has been the subject of a
determination by the President or his designee, published in the Federal
Register, that the beneficiary country has satisfied the requirements of
19 U.S.C. 3203(b)(5)(A)(ii).
Chief value. ``Chief value'' when used with reference to llama,
alpaca, and vicu[ntilde]a means that the value of those materials
exceeds the value of any
[[Page 214]]
other single textile material in the fabric or component under
consideration, with the value in each case determined by application of
the principles set forth in Sec. 10.243(c)(1)(ii).
Cut in one or more ATPDEA beneficiary countries. ``Cut'' when used
in the context of production of textile luggage in one or more ATPDEA
beneficiary countries means that all fabric components used in the
assembly of the article were cut from fabric in one or more ATPDEA
beneficiary countries, or were cut from fabric in the United States and
used in a partial assembly operation in the United States prior to
cutting of fabric and assembly of the article in one or more ATPDEA
beneficiary countries, or both.
Foreign origin. ``Foreign origin'' means, in the case of a finding
or trimming of non-textile materials, that the finding or trimming is a
product of a country other than the United States or a ATPDEA
beneficiary country and, in the case of a finding, trimming, or
interlining of textile materials, that the finding, trimming, or
interlining does not meet all of the U.S. and ATPDEA beneficiary country
production requirements for yarns, fabrics, and/or components specified
under Sec. 10.243(a) for the article in which it is incorporated.
HTSUS. ``HTSUS''means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States.
Knit-to-Shape Components. ``Knit-to-shape,'' when used with
reference to textile components, means components that are knitted or
crocheted from a yarn directly to a specific shape, that is, the shape
* * *