[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
A change to subheading 0405.20 from any other
subheading, provided that the good contains no
more than 50 percent by weight of milk solids.
0405.90............... A change to subheading 0405.90 from any other
heading.
0406.................. A change to heading 0406 from any other heading.
0407-0410............. A change to heading 0407 through 0410 from any
other chapter.
0501-0511............. A change to heading 0501 through 0511 from any
other chapter.
(b) Section II: Chapters 6 through 14
Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this section, an
agricultural or horticultural good grown in the territory of a country
shall be treated as a good of that country even if grown from seed or
bulbs, root stock, cuttings, slips or other live parts of plants, or
from whole plants, imported from a foreign country.
0601-0602............. A change to heading 0601 through 0602 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
0603-0604............. A change to heading 0603 through 0604 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group, except from heading 0602.
0701-0709............. A change to heading 0701 through 0709 from any
other chapter.
0710.................. A change to heading 0710 from any other chapter.
0711.................. A change to heading 0711 from any other chapter.
0712.................. A change to heading 0712 from any other chapter;
or
A change to powdered vegetables of heading 0712
from any other product of Chapter 7, if put up
for retail sale.
0713-0714............. A change to heading 0713 through 0714 from any
other chapter.
0801-0810............. A change to heading 0801 through 0810 from any
other chapter.
[[Page 626]]
0811.................. A change to heading 0811 from any other chapter.
0812.................. A change to heading 0812 from any other chapter.
0813.................. A change to heading 0813 from any other chapter.
* * *
1904.10............... A change to subheading 1904.10 from any other
heading.
1904.20............... A change to subheading 1904.20 from any other
subheading.
1904.30............... A change to subheading 1904.30 from any other
heading.
1904.90............... A change to subheading 1904.90 from any other
heading, except from heading 1006 or wild rice
of subheading 1008.90.
1905.................. A change to heading 1905 from any other heading.
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
2101.................. A change to heading 2101 from any other heading.
* * *