[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 122.48a Electronic information for air cargo required in advance
of arrival.
(a) General requirement. Pursuant to section 343(a), Trade Act of
2002, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2071 note), for any inbound aircraft
required to enter under Sec. 122.41, that will have commercial cargo
aboard, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) must electronically receive
from the inbound air carrier and, if applicable, an approved party as
specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, certain information
concerning the incoming cargo, as enumerated, respectively, in
paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section. The CBP must receive such
information no later than the time frame prescribed in paragraph (b) of
this section. The advance electronic transmission of the required cargo
information to CBP must be effected through a CBP-approved electronic
data interchange system.
(1) Cargo remaining aboard aircraft; cargo to be entered under bond.
Air cargo arriving from and departing for a foreign country on the same
through flight and cargo that is unladen from the arriving aircraft and
entered, in bond, for exportation, or for transportation and exportation
(see subpart J of this part), are subject to the advance electronic
information filing requirement under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Diplomatic Pouches and Diplomatic Cargo. When goods comprising a
diplomatic or consular bag (including cargo shipments, containers, and
the like identified as Diplomatic Pouch) that belong to the United
States or to a foreign government are shipped under an air waybill, such
cargo is subject to the advance reporting requirements, but the
description of the shipment as Diplomatic Pouch will be sufficient
detail for description. Shipments identified as Diplomatic Cargo, such
as office supplies or unaccompanied household goods, are subject to the
advance reporting requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Time frame for presenting data--(1) Nearby foreign areas. In the
case of aircraft under paragraph (a) of this section that depart for the
United States from any foreign port or place in North America, including
locations in Mexico, Central America, South America (from north of the
Equator only), the Caribbean, and Bermuda, CBP must receive the required
cargo information no later than the time of the departure of the
aircraft for the United States (the trigger time is no later than the
time that wheels are up on the aircraft, and the aircraft is en route
directly to the United States).
(2) Other foreign areas. In the case of aircraft under paragraph (a)
of this section that depart for the United States from any foreign area
other than that specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CBP must
receive the required cargo information no later than 4 hours prior to
the arrival of the aircraft in the United States.
(c) Party electing to file advance electronic cargo data--(1) Other
filer. In addition to incoming air carriers for whom participation is
mandatory, one of the following parties meeting the qualifications of
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, may elect to transmit to CBP the
electronic data for incoming cargo that is listed in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section:
(i) An Automated Broker Interface (ABI) filer (importer or its
Customs broker) as identified by its ABI filer code;
(ii) A Container Freight Station/deconsolidator as identified by its
FIRMS (Facilities Information and Resources Management System) code;
(iii) An Express Consignment Carrier Facility as identified by its
FIRMS code; or,
(iv) An air carrier as identified by its carrier IATA (International
Air Transport Association) code, that arranged to have the incoming air
carrier transport the cargo to the United States.
(2) Eligibility. To be qualified to file cargo information
electronically, a party identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
must establish the communication protocol required by CBP for
[[Page 803]]
properly presenting cargo information through the approved data
interchange system. Also, other than a broker or an importer (see
Sec. 113.62(k)(2) of this chapter), the party must possess a Customs
international carrier bond containing all the necessary provisions of
Sec. 113.64 of this chapter.
(3) Nonparticipation by other party. If another party as specified
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not participate in advance
electronic cargo information filing, the party that arranges for and/or
delivers the cargo shipment to the incoming carrier must fully disclose
and present to the carrier the cargo information listed in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section; and the incoming carrier, on behalf of the
party, must present this information electronically to CBP under
paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Required information in possession of third party. Any other
entity in possession of required cargo data that is not the incoming air
carrier or a party described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section must
fully disclose and present the required data for the inbound air cargo
to either the air carrier or other electronic filer, as applicable,
which must present such data to CBP.
(5) Party receiving information believed to be accurate. Where the
party electronically presenting the cargo information required in
paragraph (d) of this section receives any of this information from
another party, CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance with
ordinary commercial practices, the presenting party acquired such
information, and whether and how the presenting party is able to verify
this information. Where the presenting party is not reasonably able to
verify such information, CBP will permit the party to electronically
present the information on the basis of what that party reasonably
believes to be true.
(d) Non-consolidated/consolidated shipments. For non-consolidated
shipments, the incoming air carrier must transmit to CBP all of the
information for the air waybill record, as enumerated in paragraph
* * *