[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.24 Containers or holders not designed for or capable of reuse.
(a) Containers ordinarily discarded after use. Disposable containers
or holders subject to the provisions of this section are the usual
ordinary types of containers or holders, including cans, bottles, paper
or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or
holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been
consumed.
(b) Imported empty. Disposable containers or holders imported for
distribution or sale are subject to treatment as imported articles in
accordance with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19
U.S.C. 1202), and shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of
their own origin. However, when the containers are packed and sold in
multiple units (dozens, gross, etc.), this requirement ordinarily may be
met by marking the outermost container which reaches the ultimate
purchaser.
(c) Imported to be filled--(1) If unmarked. When disposable
containers or holders or usual containers which are goods of a NAFTA
country are imported by persons or firms who fill or package them with
various products which they sell, these persons or firms are the
``ultimate purchasers'' of these containers or holders or usual
containers which are goods of a NAFTA country and they may be excepted
from individual marking pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(D). The outside
wrappings or packages containing the containers shall be clearly marked
to indicate the country of origin.
(2) If marked. If the disposable containers or holders or the usual
containers which are goods of a NAFTA country are marked with the
country of origin at the time of importation and the marking will be
visible after they are filled, the marking shall clearly indicate that
the container only and not the contents were made in the named country.
For example, bottles, drums, or other containers imported empty, to be
filled in the United States, shall be marked with such words as ``Bottle
(or container) made in (name of country).''
(d) Imported full--(1) When contents are excepted from marking.
Usual disposable containers in use as such at the time of importation
shall not be required to be marked to show the country of their own
origin, but shall be marked to indicate the origin of their contents
regardless of the fact that the contents are excepted from marking
requirements; however, such marking is not required if the contents are
excepted from marking requirements under paragraph (f), (g), or (h) of
Sec. 134.32 or, in the case of a good of a NAFTA country, under
paragraph (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (p) or (q) of that section.
(2) Sealed containers or holders. Disposable containers or holders
of imported merchandise, which are sold without normally being opened by
the ultimate purchaser (e.g., individually wrapped soap bars or tennis
balls in a vacuum sealed can), shall be marked to indicate the country
of origin of their contents.
(3) Unsealed containers. Unsealed disposable containers of imported
merchandise normally unopened by the ultimate purchaser, may be excepted
from marking if the article is so marked that the country of origin is
clearly visible without unpacking the container. However, if the
container is
[[Page 927]]
normally opened by the ultimate purchaser prior to purchase, only the
article need be marked.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51255, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69471, Dec. 30, 1993]