[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.43 Procedure on suspicion of infringing copies.
(a) Notice to the importer. If the port director has any reason to
believe that an imported article may be an infringing copy or
phonorecord of a recorded copyrighted work, he shall withhold delivery,
notify the importer of his action, and advise him that if the facts so
warrant he may file a statement denying that the article is in fact an
infringing copy and alleging that the detention of the article will
result in a material depreciation of its value, or a loss or damage to
him. The port director also shall advise the importer that in the
absence of receipt within 30 days of a denial by the importer that the
article constitutes an infringing copy or phonorecord, it shall be
considered to be such a copy and shall be subject to seizure and
forfeiture.
(b) Notice to copyright owner. If the importer of suspected
infringing copies or phonorecords files a denial as provided in
paragraph (a) of this section, the port director shall furnish to the
copyright owner the following information, if available, within 30 days,
excluding weekends and holidays, of the receipt of the importer's
denial:
(1) The date of importation;
(2) The port of entry;
(3) A description of the merchandise;
(4) The quantity involved;
(5) The country of origin of the merchandise; and
(6) Notice that the imported article will be released to the
importer unless, within 30 days from the date of the notice, the
copyright owner files with the port director:
(i) A written demand for the exclusion from entry of the detained
imported article; and
(ii) A bond, in the form and amount specified by the port director,
conditioned to hold the importer or owner of the imported article
harmless from any loss or damage resulting from Customs detention in the
event the Commissioner or his designee determines that the article is
not an infringing copy prohibited importation under section 602 of the