[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.7 Permits required for importation.
(a) Under the Act of February 15, 1927 (44 Stat. 1101, as amended,
21 U.S.C. 141-149), commonly known as the Federal Import Milk Act, the
importation into the United States of milk and cream is prohibited
unless the person by whom such milk or cream is shipped or transported
into the United States holds a valid permit from the Department of
Health and Human Services. Such permits become invalid at the end of one
year unless applications for renewal are filed prior to the date of
expiration.
(b) The regulations of the Department of Health and Human Services
under the said act require that each container of milk or cream shipped
or transported into the United States by a permittee shall have firmly
attached thereto a tag showing in clear and legible type the product
(raw milk, pasteurized milk, raw cream, or pasteurized cream) the permit
number and the name and address of the shipper; except that in case of
unit shipments consisting of milk only or cream only under one permit
number, each container need not be so marked if the vehicle of
transportation is sealed and tagged with the above-mentioned tag. In
such case the tag is required to show, in addition to the other required
information, the number of containers and the contents of each. Customs
officers shall not permit the importation of any milk or cream that is
not tagged in accordance with such regulations.
[28 FR 14710, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 82-145, 47 FR 35475,
Aug. 16, 1982; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51253, Dec. 21, 1988]
Meat and Meat-Food Products