[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
* * *
(10) A good produced in that country exclusively from goods referred
to in paragraphs (g)(1) through (10) of this section or from their
derivatives, at any stage of production.
(h) Harmonized System. ``Harmonized System'' means the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, including its general rules of
Interpretation, Section Notes and Chapter Notes, as adopted and
implemented by the United States.
(i) Improved in condition. ``Improved in condition'' means the
enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of
production with respect to that good, other than by means of those
``minor processing'' operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6),
and (m)(7) of this section.
(j) Incorporated. ``Incorporated'' means physically incorporated
into a good as a result of production with respect to that good.
(k) Indirect materials. ``Indirect materials'' means a good used in
the production, testing or inspection of another good but not physically
incorporated into that other good, or a good used in the maintenance of
buildings or the operation of equipment associated with the production
of that other good, including:
(1) Fuel and energy;
(2) Tools, dies and molds;
(3) Spare parts and materials used in the maintenance of equipment
and buildings;
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials and other materials
used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
* * *