[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.21 Textile and apparel products.
(a) Applicability. Except for purposes of determining whether goods
originate in Israel or are the growth, product, or manufacture of
Israel, and except as otherwise provided for by statute, the provisions
* * *
(3) Knit to shape. The term knit to shape applies to any good of
which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major
parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in
the good, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques,
or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those major parts
will not affect the determination of whether a good is ``knit to
shape.''
(4) Major parts. The term major parts means integral components of a
good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets,
linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts.
(5) Textile or apparel product. A textile or apparel product is any
good classifiable in Chapters 50 through 63, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), and any good classifiable under one of the
following HTSUS headings or subheadings:
3005.90
3921.12.15
3921.13.15
3921.90.2550
4202.12.40-80
4202.22.40-80
4202.32.40-95
4202.92.04-08
4202.92.15-30
4202.92.60-90
6405.20.60
6406.10.77
6406.10.90
6406.99.15
6501
6502
6504
6505.90
6601.10-99
7019.19.15
7019.19.28
7019.40-59
8708.21
8804
9113.90.40
9404.90
9612.10.9010
(6) Wholly assembled. The term ``wholly assembled'' when used with
reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at
least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the
finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single
* * *
territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(5) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the last country,
territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(d) Treatment of sets. Where a good classifiable in the HTSUS as a
set includes one or more components that are textile or apparel products
and a single country of origin for all of the components of the set
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) of this section, the country of
origin of each component of the set that is a textile or apparel product
will be determined separately under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Specific rules by tariff classification. (1) The following rules
will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
3005.90...................... If the good contains pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading; or If
the good does not contain pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading, except
from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113,
5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311,
5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516,
5601 through 5603, 5801 through 5804,
5806, 5809, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and
6001 through 6006.
3921.12.15................... A change to subheading 3921.12.15 from
any other heading.
3921.13.15................... A change to subheading 3921.13.15 from
any other heading.
3921.90.2550................. A change to subheading 3921.90.2550 from
any other heading.
4202.12.40-4202.12.80........ A change to subheading 4202.12.40 through
* * *
(3) For embroidered badges, emblems,
insignia, and the like, not comprised of
multiple components, a change to
subheading 5810.91 through 5810.99 from
any other chapter, except from heading
5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through
5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through
5408, 5512 through 5516, 5602 through
5603, 5608, 5903, 5907, 6001 through
6006, and provided that the change is
the result of a fabric-making process.
5811......................... The country of origin of a good
classifiable under heading 5811 is the
country, territory, or insular
possession in which the fabric
comprising the good was formed by a
fabric-making process.
5901-5903.................... (1) Except for fabric of wool or of fine
animal hair, a change from greige fabric
of heading 5901 through 5903 to finished
fabric of heading 5901 through 5903 by
both dyeing and printing when
accompanied by two or more of the
following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping,
decating, permanent stiffening,
weighting, permanent embossing, or
moireing; or,
(2) If the country of origin cannot be
determined under (1) above, a change to
heading 5901 through 5903 from any other
heading, including a heading within that
group, except from heading 5007, 5111
through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309
through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512
through 5516, 5803, 5806, 5808, and 6002
through 6006, and provided that the
change is the result of a fabric-making
process.
5904......................... (1) For goods that have been wholly
* * *
heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208
through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407
through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5602
through 5603, 5801 through 5806, 5809
through 5811, 5903, 5906 through 5907,
and 6217, and subheading 6307.90, and
provided that the change is the result
of a fabric-making process.
6301-6306.................... Except for goods of heading 6302 through
6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of
this section, the country of origin of a
good classifiable under heading 6301
through 6306 is the country, territory,
or insular possession in which the
fabric comprising the good was formed by
a fabric-making process.
6307.10...................... The country of origin of a good
classifiable under subheading 6307.10 is
the country, territory, or insular
possession in which the fabric
comprising the good was formed by a
fabric-making process.
6307.20...................... A change to subheading 6307.20 from any
other heading, provided that the change
is the result of the good being wholly
assembled in a single country,
territory, or insular possession.
6307.90...................... The country of origin of a good
classifiable under subheading 6307.90 is
the country, territory, or insular
possession in which the fabric
comprising the good was formed by a
fabric-making process.
6308......................... The country of origin of a good
classifiable under heading 6308 is the
country, territory, or insular
possession in which the woven fabric
component of the good was formed by a
fabric-making process.
* * *