[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.23 Origin and Manufacturer Identification
(a) Textile or apparel product manufacturer identification. All
commercial importations of textile or apparel products must identify on
CBP Form 3461 (Entry/Immediate Delivery) and CBP Form 7501 (Entry
Summary), and in all electronic data transmissions that require
identification of the manufacturer, the manufacturer of such products
through a manufacturer identification code (MID) constructed from the
name and address of the entity performing the origin-conferring
operations pursuant to Sec. 102.21 or Sec. 102.22 of this part, as
applicable. The code must be accurately constructed using the
methodology set forth in the appendix to this part, including the use of
the two-letter International Organization for Standardization (ISO) code
for the country of origin of such products. When a single entry is filed
for products of more than one manufacturer, the products of each
manufacturer must be separately identified. Importers must be able to
demonstrate to CBP their use of reasonable care in determining the
manufacturer. If an entry filed for such merchandise fails to include
the MID properly constructed from the name and address of the
manufacturer, the port director may reject the entry or take other
appropriate action. For purposes of this paragraph, ``textile or apparel
products'' means goods classifiable in Section XI, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and goods classifiable in any 10-
digit HTSUS number outside of Section XI with a three-digit textile
category number assigned to the specific subheading.
(b) Incomplete or insufficient information. If the port director is
unable to determine the country of origin of a textile or apparel
product, the importer must submit additional information as requested by
the port director. Release of the product from CBP custody will be
denied until a determination of the country of origin is made based upon
the information provided or the best information available.
(c) Date of exportation. For quota, visa or export license
requirements, and statistical purposes, the date of exportation for
textile or apparel products listed in Sec. 102.21(b)(5) will be the date
the vessel or carrier leaves the last port in the country of origin, as
determined by application of Sec. 102.21 or Sec. 102.22, as applicable.
Contingency of diversion in another foreign territory or country will
not change the date of exportation for quota, visa or export license
requirements or for statistical purposes.
[CBP Dec. 05-32, 70 FR 58013, Oct. 5, 2005, as amended at CBP Dec. 11-
09, 76 FR 14584, Mar. 17, 2011]