[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.44 Carrier responsibility.
(a) If merchandise is transferred directly to a container station
from an importing carrier, the importing carrier shall remain liable
under the terms of its bond for the proper safekeeping and delivery of
the merchandise until it is formally receipted for by the container
station operator.
(b) If merchandise is transferred directly from a bonded carrier's
facility to a container station or is delivered directly to the
container station by a bonded carrier, the bonded carrier shall remain
liable under the terms of his bond for the proper safekeeping and
delivery of the merchandise until it is formally receipted for by the
container station operator.
(c) In either case under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the
importing carrier and the bonded carrier, as applicable, shall be
responsible for assuring that the provisions of subpart A, part 158 of
this chapter, relating to quantity determinations, and discrepancy
reporting and accountability are followed.
(d) The importing carrier and the bonded carrier, as applicable,
shall indicate concurrence in the transfer of the merchandise either by
merchandise over to the operator.
(e) The importing carrier and the bonded carrier, as applicable,
shall be responsible for ascertaining that the person to whom a
container is delivered for transfer to the container station is an
authorized representative of the operator.
(f) The importing carrier and the bonded carrier, as applicable,
shall furnish an abstract manifest showing the bill of lading number,
the marks and numbers of the container, and the usual manifest
description for each shipment in the container.
(g) If a container station operator chooses to collect merchandise
from within the boundaries of the district (see definition of
``district'' at Sec. 112.1) in which the container station is located
and transport the merchandise to his container station, the container
station operator must formally receipt for the merchandise at the time
of collection, and he becomes liable under his bond for proper
safekeeping of the merchandise at that time.
[T.D. 82-135, 47 FR 32416, July 27, 1982, as amended by T.D. 94-81, 59
FR 51494, Oct. 12, 1994; T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50010, Sept. 27, 1995]