[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.80a Coastwise transportation of passengers.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following terms will have
the meaning set forth below:
[[Page 59]]
(1) Coastwise port means a port in the U.S., its territories, or
possessions embraced within the coastwise laws.
(2) Nearby foreign port means any foreign port in North America,
Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the
Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherlands
Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao). A port in the U.S. Virgin
Islands shall be treated as a nearby foreign port.
(3) Distant foreign port means any foreign port that is not a nearby
port.
(4) Embark means a passenger boarding a vessel for the duration of a
specific voyage and disembark means a passenger leaving a vessel at the
conclusion of a specific voyage. The terms embark and disembark are not
applicable to a passenger going ashore temporarily at a coastwise port
who reboards the vessel and departs with it on sailing from the port.
(5) Passenger has the meaning defined in Sec. 4.50(b).
(b) The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C. 55103) to a
vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade (i.e., either a
foreign-flag vessel or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at
one time has been under foreign-flag) which embarks a passenger at a
coastwise port is as follows:
(1) If the passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise
ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a
coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law.
(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports
and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and
the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port other than the port of
embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law.
(3) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports
and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes
a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a
coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the
passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.
(c) An exception to the prohibition in this section is the
transportation of passengers between ports in Puerto Rico and other
ports in the U.S. on passenger vessels not qualified to engage in the
coastwise trade. Such transportation is permitted until there is a
finding under 46 U.S.C. 55104 that a qualified U.S.-flag passenger
vessel is available for such service.
(d) The owner or charterer of a foreign vessel or any other
interested person may request from Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border
Protection, Attention: Cargo Security, Carriers & Immigration Branch,
Office of International Trade, an advisory ruling as to whether a
contemplated voyage would be considered to be coastwise transportation
in violation of 46 U.S.C. 55103. Such a request shall be filed in
accordance with the provisions of part 177, CBP Regulations (19 CFR part
177).
[T.D. 85-109, 50 FR 26984, July 1, 1985, as amended by T.D. 85-109, 50
FR 37519, Sept. 16, 1985; T.D. 99-27, 64 FR 13675, Mar. 22, 1999; CBP
Dec. 12-21, 77 FR 73308, Dec. 10, 2012]