[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.26 Imported articles repacked or manipulated.
(a) Certification requirements. If an article subject to these
requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers (e.g.,
blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port
director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such
article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify
to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he
shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on
the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the
country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of
this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred
to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such
purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer,
that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.
The importer, or his authorized agent, shall sign the following
statement.
Certificate of Marking by Importer--Repacked Articles Subject to Marking
(Port of entry)_________________________________________________________
I, -------- of --------, certify that if the article(s) covered by
this entry (entry no.(s) ---- dated ----), is (are) repacked in retail
container(s) e.g., blister packs), while still in my possession, the new
container(s) will not conceal or obscure the country of origin marking
appearing on the article(s), or else the new container(s), unless
excepted, shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly,
and permanently as the nature of the container(s) will permit, in such
manner as to indicate the country of origin of the article(s) to the
ultimate purchaser(s) in accordance with the requirements of 19 U.S.C.
1304 and 19 CFR part 134. I further certify that if the article(s) is
(are) intended to be sold or transferred by me to a subsequent purchaser
or repacker, I will notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at
the time of sale or transfer, of the marking requirements.
Date____________________________________________________________________
Importer________________________________________________________________
The certification statement may appear as a typed or stamped statement
on an appropriate entry document or commercial invoice, or on a
preprinted attachment to such entry or invoice; or it may be submitted
in blanket form to cover all importations of a particular product for a
given period (e.g., calendar year). If the blanket procedure is used, a
certification must be filed at each port where the article(s) is
entered.
(b) Facsimile signatures. The certification statement may be signed
by means of an authorized facsimile signature.
(c) Time of filing. The certification statement shall be filed with
the port director at the time of entry summary. If the certification is
not available at that time, a bond shall be given for its production in
accordance with Sec. 141.66, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.66). In
case of repeated failure to timely file the certification required under
this subsection, the port director may decline to accept a bond for the
missing document and demand redelivery of the merchandise under
Sec. 134.51, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.51).
(d) Notice to subsequent purchaser or repacker. If the article is
sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker the following
notice shall be given to the purchaser or repacker:
Notice to Subsequent Purchaser or Repacker
These articles are imported. The requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304 and
19 CFR part 134 provide that the articles in their containers must be
marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as
the nature of the article or container will permit, in such a manner as
to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English
name of the country of origin of the article.
(e) Duties and penalties. Failure to comply with the certification
requirements in paragraph (a) may subject the importer to a demand for
liquidated damages under Sec. 134.54(a) and for the additional duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1304. Fraud or negligence by any person in furnishing
the required certification may also result in a penalty under 19 U.S.C.
1592.
(f) Exceptions. The requirements of this section do not apply to
repackaging in a container that can readily be opened for inspection by
the ultimate purchaser in the United States,
[[Page 929]]
unless such container bears a U.S. address or other potentially
misleading marking.
[T.D. 84-127, 49 FR 22795, June 1, 1984]
Subpart D_Exceptions to Marking Requirements