[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.24 Harbor maintenance fee.
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial
vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its
value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition
of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or
one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the
customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway
and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been
used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not
include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A
complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set
forth below:
Port Codes, Names, and Descriptions of Ports Subject to Harbor
Maintenance Fee
[Section 1402 of Pub. L. 99-662, as amended]
Port code, port name and state Port descriptions and notations
Alabama
1901--Mobile
Alaska
3126--Anchorage..................... Includes Seldovia Harbor, and
Homer. Movements between these
points are intraport.
3106--Dalton Cache.................. Includes Haines Harbor.
3101--Juneau........................ Includes only Hoonah Harbor. Fee
does not apply to Juneau Harbor.
[[Page 585]]
3102--Ketchikan..................... Includes Metlakatla Harbor. Fee
does not apply to Wades Cove.
3127--Kodiak
3112--Petersburg.................... Includes Wrangell Narrows.
3125--Sand Point.................... Includes Humboldt, King Cove and
Iliuliuk Harbor. Fee does not
apply to Dutch Harbor.
3115--Sitka......................... Includes Sergius-Whitestone
Narrows.
--St. Paul
California
2802--Eureka........................ Includes Crescent City.
Los Angeles/Long Beach Ports........ Includes Ventura, Port Hueneme,
2709--Long Beach Harbor......... Channel Islands Harbor, Santa
2704--Los Angeles............... Barbara, Marina Del Ray, Los
2713--Port Hueneme.............. Angeles and Long Beach. Movements
2712--Ventura................... between these points are
intraport.
2805--Monterrey
2719--Moro Bay...................... Includes only Moro Bay.
2501--San Diego..................... Includes San Diego River and
Mission Bay, and Oceanside
Harbor.
2707--San Luis
San Francisco Bay Area Ports *...... Includes all points inshore of the
2813--Alameda................... Golden Gate Bridge on the bays
2830--Carquinez Strait.......... and the straits and on the Napa,
2815--Crockett.................. Sacramento and San Joaquin
2820--Martinez.................. Rivers, and on the deep water
2811--Oakland................... channels to Sacramento and
2821--Redwood City.............. Stockton. Movements between
2812--Richmond.................. points above Suisun Bay
2816--Sacramento................ (Longitude 122 degrees West at
2809--San Francisco............. Port Chicago) are intraport.
2828--San Joaquin............... Movements between points below
* * *