[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.2 License and district permit required.
(a) License--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, a person must obtain the license provided for in
* * *
business is transacted, within a district for which the broker does not
have a district permit; and
(D) Representations after entry summary acceptance. After the entry
summary has been accepted by Customs, and except when a broker filed the
entry as importer of record, a broker who did not file the entry, but
who has been appointed by the importer of record, may orally or in
person or in writing or electronically represent the importer of record
before Customs on any issue arising out of that entry or concerning the
merchandise covered by that entry even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district within which those representations are made,
provided that, if requested by Customs, the broker submits appropriate
evidence of his right to represent the client on the matter at issue.
[[Page 705]]
(ii) Filing of drawback claims. A broker granted a permit for one
district may file drawback claims manually or electronically at the
drawback office that has been designated by Customs for the purpose of
filing those claims, and may represent his client before that office in
matters concerning those claims, even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district in which that drawback office is located.
[T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, as amended by CBP Dec. 03-15,
68 FR 47460, Aug. 11, 2003;CBP Dec. 09-47, 74 FR 69018, Dec. 30, 2009]
Sec. 111.3 [Reserved]