[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
through 2926.90 from any other subheading,
including another subheading within that group.
2927-2928............. A change to heading 2927 through 2928 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
2929.10-2930.90....... A change to subheading 2930.50 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2930.90; or
A change to dithiocarbonates (xanthates) of
subheading 2930.90 from any other good of
subheading 2930.90 or from any other
subheading;
A change to any other good of subheading 2930.90
from dithiocarbonates (xanthates) of subheading
2930.90 or from any other subheading, except
from subheading 2930.50; or
A change to any other good of subheading 2929.10
through 2930.90 from any other subheading,
including another subheading within that group.
2931.................. A change to heading 2931 from any other heading.
2932.11-2932.99....... A change to subheading 2932.11 through 2932.99
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except from
subheading 3301.90.
2933.11-2934.99....... A change to subheading 2933.11 through 2934.99
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except for a
change to subheading 2933.29 from heterocyclic
compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only of
subheading 3002.10 and except for a change to
subheading 2934.99 from nucleic acids and their
salts or other heterocyclic compounds of
subheading 2852.90 or subheading 3002.10.
2935.................. A change to heading 2935 from any other heading.
2936.21-2936.29....... A change to subheading 2936.21 through 2936.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
2936.90............... A change to unmixed provitamins of subheading
2936.90 from any other good of subheading
2936.90 or from any other subheading; or
A change to any other good of subheading 2936.90
from any other subheading, except from
* * *
3004.40............... A change to subheading 3004.40 from any other
subheading, except from heading 1211,
subheading 1302.11, 1302.19, 1302.20, 1302.39,
3003.40, or 3006.92, or alkaloids or
derivatives thereof classified in Chapter 29.
3004.50............... A change to subheading 3004.50 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or
3006.92, or vitamins classified in Chapter 29
or products classified in heading 2936.
3004.90............... A change to subheading 3004.90 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or
3006.92, and provided that the domestic content
of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is
no less than 40 percent by weight of the total
therapeutic or prophylactic content.
3005.10............... A change to subheading 3005.10 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3006.92 or
3825.30.
3006.10............... A change to subheading 3006.10 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 1212.20,
3006.92, 3825.30, or from articles of catgut of
heading 4206.
3006.20-3006.60....... A change to subheading 3006.20 through 3006.60
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except from
subheading 3006.92 or 3825.30.
3006.70............... A change to subheading 3006.70 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3006.92 or
3825.30, and provided no more than 60 percent
by weight of the good classified in this
subheading is attributable to one substance or
compound.
3006.91............... A change to subheading 3006.91 from any other
subheading, except from heading 3926.
3006.92............... A change to subheading 3006.92 from any other
chapter.
3101.................. A change to heading 3101 from any other heading,
except from subheading 2301.20 or from powders
and meals of subheading 0506.90, heading 0508,
or subheading 0511.91 or 0511.99.
3102.10-3102.21....... A change to subheading 3102.10 through 3102.21
* * *
except from heading 4911 when the change is a
result of adding text.
4910-4911............. A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(k) Section XII: Chapters 64 through 67
Chapter 64 Note: For purposes of this chapter, the term ``formed
uppers'' means uppers, with closed bottoms, which have been shaped by
lasting, molding or otherwise but not by simply closing at the bottom.
The country of origin of goods classified in subheadings 6405.20.60,
6406.10.77, 6406.10.90, and 6406.99.15 shall be determined under the
provisions of Sec. 102.21.
6401-6405............. A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any
other heading outside that group, except from
formed uppers.
6406.10............... A change to subheading 6406.10 from any other
subheading.
6406.20-6406.90....... A change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.90
from any other chapter.
6505.00............... A change to hair-nets of subheading 6505.00 from
any other subheading.
6506.................. A change to heading 6506 from any other heading,
except from heading 6501 through 6502; or
[[Page 643]]
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6501 by
means of a blocking process; or
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6502,
provided that the change is the result of at
least three processing steps (e.g. dyeing,
blocking, trimming, or adding a sweatband).
6507.................. A change to heading 6507 from any other heading.
6602.................. A change to heading 6602 from any other heading.
6603.10............... A change to subheading 6603.10 from any other
heading.
6603.20............... A change to subheading 6603.20 from any other
heading; or
A change to subheading 6603.20 from subheading
6603.90, except when that change is pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).
6603.90............... A change to subheading 6603.90 from any other
heading.
* * *