[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.62 Basic importation and entry bond conditions.
A bond for basic importation and entry shall contain the conditions
listed in this section and may be either a single entry or a continuous
bond.
Basic Importation and Entry Bond Conditions
(a) Agreement to Pay Duties, Taxes, and Charges. (1) If merchandise
is imported and released from Customs custody or withdrawn from a
Customs bonded warehouse into the commerce of, or for consumption in,
the United States, or under Sec. 181.53 of this chapter is withdrawn
from a duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico or for
entry into a duty-deferral program in Canada or Mexico, the obligors
(principal and surety, jointly and severally) agree to:
(i) Deposit, within the time prescribed by law or regulation, any
duties, taxes, and charges imposed, or estimated to be due, at the time
of release or withdrawal; and
(ii) Pay, as demanded by Customs, all additional duties, taxes, and
charges subsequently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any entry
secured by this bond.
(2) If the principal enters any merchandise into a Customs bonded
warehouse, the obligors agree;
(i) To pay any duties, taxes, and charges found to be due on any of
that merchandise which remains in the warehouse at the expiration of the
warehousing time limit set by law; and
(ii) That the obligation to pay duties, taxes, and charges on the
merchandise applies whether it is properly withdrawn by the principal,
or by the principal's transferee, or is unlawfully removed by the
principal or any other person, without regard to whether the merchandise
is manipulated, unless payment was made or secured to be made by some
other person.
(3) Under this agreement, the obligation to pay any and all duties,
taxes, and charges due on any entry ceases on the date the principal
timely files with the port director a bond of the owner in which the
owner agrees to pay all duties, taxes, and charges found due on that
entry; provided a declaration of the owner has also been properly filed.
(b) Agreement to Make or Complete Entry. If all or part of imported
merchandise is released before entry under the provisions of the special
delivery permit procedures under 19 U.S.C. 1448(b), released before
completion of the entry under 19 U.S.C. 1484(a), or withdrawn from
warehouse under 19 U.S.C. 1557(a) (see Sec. 10.62b of this chapter), the
principal agrees to file within the time and in the manner prescribed by
law and regulation, documentation to enable Customs to:
(1) Determine whether the merchandise may be released from Customs
custody;
(2) Properly assess duties on the merchandise;
(3) Collect accurate statistics with respect to the merchandise; and
(4) Determine whether applicable requirements of law and regulation
are met.
(c) Agreement to Produce Documents and Evidence. If merchandise is
released conditionally to the principal before all required documents or
other evidence is produced, the principal agrees to furnish Customs with
any document or evidence as required by law or regulation, and within
the time specified by law or regulations.
(d) Agreement to Redeliver Merchandise. If merchandise is released
conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required
evidence is produced, before its quantity and value
[[Page 748]]
are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States
is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by
Customs, the merchandise released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission
into the United States;
(2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19
U.S.C. 1499; or
(3) Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or
regulation.
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later
than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days
after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).
(See Sec. Sec. 141.113(b), 12.73(b)(2), and 12.80 of this chapter.)
(e) Agreement to Rectify Any Non-Compliance with Provisions of
Admission. If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal
before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the
principal, after notification, agrees to mark, clean, fumigate, destroy,
export or do any other thing to the merchandise in order to comply with
the law and regulations governing its admission into the United States
within the time period set in the notification.
(f) Agreement for Examination of Merchandise. If the principal
obtains permission to have any merchandise examined elsewhere than at a
wharf or other place in charge of a Customs officer, the principal
agrees to:
(1) Hold the merchandise at the place of examination until the
merchandise is properly released;
(2) Transfer the merchandise to another place on receipt of
instructions from Customs made before release; and
(3) Keep any Customs seal or cording on the merchandise intact until
the merchandise is examined by Customs.
(g) Reimbursement and Exoneration of the United States. The obligors
agree to:
(1) Pay the compensation and expenses of any Customs officer, as
required by law or regulation; and
(2) Exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk,
loss, or expense arising out of principal's importation, entry, or
withdrawal of merchandise.
(h) Agreement on Duty-Free Entries or Withdrawals. If the principal
enters or withdraws any merchandise, without payment of duty and tax, or
at a reduced rate of duty and tax, as permitted under the law, the
principal agrees:
(1) To use and handle the merchandise in the manner and for the
purpose entitling it to duty-free treatment;
(2) If a fishing vessel, to present the original approved
application to Customs within 24 hours on each arrival of the vessel in
the Customs territory of the United States from a fishing voyage;
(3) To furnish timely proof to Customs that any merchandise entered
* * *