[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.11 Country of origin marking required.
Unless excepted by law, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin (or its
container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a
conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature
of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate
to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the
country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the
Customs territory of the United States. Containers of articles excepted
from marking shall be marked with the name of the country of origin of
the article unless the container is also excepted from marking.