[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.94 Decision on monetary penalty.
Customs will follow the procedures set forth in part 171 of this
chapter in considering any petition for relief filed under Sec. 111.93.
After Customs has considered the allegations or complaints set forth in
the notice issued under Sec. 111.92 and any timely response made to the
notice by the broker or other person, the Fines, Penalties, and
Forfeitures Officer will issue a written decision to the broker or other
person setting forth the final determination and the findings of fact
and conclusions of law on which the determination is based. If the final
determination is that the broker or other person is liable for a
monetary penalty, the broker or other person must pay the monetary
penalty, or make arrangements for payment of the monetary penalty,
within 60 calendar days of the date of the written decision. If payment
or arrangements for payment are not timely made, Customs will refer the
matter to the Department of Justice for institution of appropriate
judicial proceedings.
[[Page 724]]