[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7a Inward manifest; information required; alternative forms.
The forms designated by Sec. 4.7(a) as comprising the inward
manifest shall be completed as follows:
(a) Ship's Stores Declaration. Articles to be retained aboard as sea
or ship's stores shall be listed on the Ship's Stores Declaration, CBP
Form 1303. Less than whole packages of sea or ship's stores may be
described as ``sundry small and broken stores.''
(b) Crew's Effects Declaration. (CBP Form 1304). (1) The declaration
number of the Crew Member's Declaration, CBP Form 5129, prepared and
signed by any officer or crewmember who intends to land articles in the
United States, or the word ``None,'' shall be shown in item No. 7 on the
Crew's Effects Declaration, CBP Form 1304 opposite the respective
crewmember's name.
(2) In lieu of describing the articles on CBP Form 1304, the master
may furnish a Crew List, CBP Form I-418, endorsed as follows:
I certify that this list, with its supporting crewmembers'
declarations, is a true and complete manifest of all articles on board
the vessel acquired abroad by myself and the officers and crewmembers of
this vessel, other than articles exclusively for use on the voyage or
which have been duly cleared through CBP in the United States.
______________________________________________________________________
(Master.)
The Crew List on Form I-418 shall show, opposite the crewmember's name,
his shipping article number and, in column 5, the declaration number. If
the crewmember has nothing to declare, the word ``None'' shall be placed
opposite his name instead of a declaration number.
(3) For requirements concerning the preparation of CBP Form 5129,
see subpart G of part 148 of this chapter.
(4) Any articles which are required to be manifested and are not
manifested shall be subject to forfeiture and the master shall be
subjected to a penalty equal to the value thereof, as provided in
section 584, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
(c) Cargo Declaration. (1) The Cargo Declaration (CBP Form 1302
submitted in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(4) of this section)
must list all the inward foreign cargo on board the vessel regardless of
the U.S. port of discharge, and must separately list any other foreign
cargo remaining on board (``FROB''). For the purposes of this part,
``FROB'' means cargo which is laden in a foreign port, is intended for
discharge in a foreign port, and remains aboard a vessel during either
direct or indirect stops at one or more intervening United States ports.
The block designated ``Arrival'' at the top of the form shall be
checked. The name of the shipper shall be set forth in the column
calling for such information and on the same line where the bill of
lading is listed for that shipper's merchandise. When more than one bill
of lading is listed for merchandise from the same shipper, ditto marks
or the word ``ditto'' may be used to indicate the same shipper. The
cargo described in column Nos. 6 and 7, and either column No. 8 or 9,
shall refer to the respective bills of lading. Either column No. 8 or
column No. 9 shall be used, as appropriate. The gross weight in column
No. 8 shall be expressed in either pounds or kilograms. The measurement
in column No. 9 shall be expressed according to the unit of measure
specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)
(19 U.S.C. 1202).
(2)(i) When inward foreign cargo is being shipped by container, each
bill of lading shall be listed in the column headed ``B/L Nr.'' in
numerical sequence according to the bill of lading number. The number of
the container which contains the cargo covered by that bill of lading
and the number of
[[Page 17]]
the container seal shall be listed in column No. 6 opposite the bill of
lading number. The number of any other bill of lading for cargo in that
container also shall be listed in column No. 6 immediately under the
container and seal numbers. A description of the cargo shall be set
forth in column No. 7 only if the covering bill of lading is listed in
the column headed ``B/L Nr.''
(ii) As an alternative to the procedure described in paragraph (i),
a separate list of the bills of lading covering each container on the
vessel may be submitted on CBP Form 1302 or on a separate sheet. If this
procedure is used:
(A) Each container number shall be listed in alphanumeric sequence
by port of discharge in column No. 6 of CBP Form 1302, or on the
separate sheet; and
(B) The number of each bill of lading covering cargo in a particular
container, identifying the port of lading, shall be listed opposite the
number of the container with that cargo in the column headed ``B/L Nr.''
if CBP Form 1302 is used, or either opposite or under the number of the
container if a separate sheet is used.
(iii) All bills of lading, whether issued by a carrier, freight
forwarder, or other issuer, shall contain a unique identifier consisting
of up to 16 characters in length. The unique bill of lading number will
be composed of two elements. The first element will be the first four
characters consisting of the carrier or issuer's four digit Standard
Carrier Alpha Code (SCAC) assigned to the carrier in the National Motor
Freight Traffic Association, Inc., Directory of Standard Multi-Modal
Carrier and Tariff Agent Codes, applicable supplements thereto and
reissues thereof. The second element may be up to 12 characters in
length and may be either alpha and/or numeric. The unique identifier
shall not be used by the carrier, freight forwarder or issuer for
another bill of lading for a period of 3 years after issuance. CBP
processing of the unique identifier will be limited to checking the
validity of the Standard Carrier Alpha Codes (SCAC) and ensuring that
the identifier has not been duplicated within a 3-year period. Carriers
and broker/importers will be responsible for reconciliation of
discrepancies between cargo declarations and entries. CBP will not
* * *