[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.43 Methods of marking specific articles.
(a) Marking previously required by certain provisions of the Tariff
Act of 1930. Except for goods of a NAFTA country, articles of a class or
kind listed below shall be marked legibly and conspicuously by die
stamping, cast-in-the-mold lettering, etching (acid or electrolytic),
engraving, or by means of metal plates which bear the prescribed marking
and which are securely attached to the article in a conspicuous place by
welding, screws, or rivets: knives, forks, steels, cleavers, clippers,
shears, scissors, safety razors, blades for safety razors, surgical
instruments, dental instruments, scientific and laboratory instruments,
pliers, pincers, nippers and hinged hand tools for holding and splicing
wire, vacuum containers, and parts of the above articles. Goods of a
NAFTA country shall be marked by any reasonable method which is legible,
conspicuous and permanent as otherwise provided in this part.
(b) Watch, clock, and timing apparatus. The country of origin
marking requirements on watches, clocks, and timing apparatus are
intensive and require special methods. (See Sec. 11.9 of this chapter
and Chapter 91, Additional U.S. Note 4, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202)).
(c) Native American-style jewelry--(1) Definition. For the purpose
of this provision, Native American-style jewelry is jewelry which
incorporates traditional Native American design motifs, materials and/or
construction and therefore looks like, and could possibly be mistaken
for, jewelry made by Native Americans.
(2) Method of marking. Except as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)
and in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, Native American-style jewelry
must be indelibly marked with the country of origin by cutting, die-
sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other permanent method. The
indelible marking must appear legibly on the clasp or in some other
conspicuous location, or alternatively, on a metal or plastic tag
indelibly marked with the country of origin and permanently attached to
the article.
(3) Exception. If it is technically or commercially infeasible to
mark in the manner specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, or in
the case of a good of a NAFTA country, the article may be marked by
means of a string tag or adhesive label securely affixed, or some other
similar method.
(d) Native American-style arts and crafts--(1) Definition. For the
purpose of this provision, Native American-style arts and crafts are
arts and crafts, such as pottery, rugs, kachina dolls, baskets and
beadwork, which incorporate traditional Native American design motifs,
materials and/or construction and therefore look like, and could
possibly be mistaken for, arts and crafts made by Native Americans.
(2) Method of Marking. Except as provided for in 19 U.S.C.
1304(a)(3) and Sec. 134.32 of this part, Native American-style arts and
crafts must be indelibly marked with the country of origin by means of
cutting, die-sinking, engraving, stamping, or some other equally
permanent method. On textile articles, such as rugs, a sewn in label is
considered to be an equally permanent method.
(3) Exception. Where it is technically or commercially infeasible to
mark in the manner specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, or in
the case of a good of a NAFTA country, the article may be marked by
means of a string tag or adhesive label securely affixed, or some other
similar method.
(e) Assembled articles. Where an article is produced as a result of
an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is
determined under this
[[Page 933]]
chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled,
such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the
following:
(1) Assembled in (country of final assembly);
(2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of
(name of country or countries of origin of all components); or
(3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53
FR 51255, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 89-88, 54 FR 39524, Sept. 27, 1989; T.D.
90-75, 55 FR 38317, Sept. 18, 1990; T.D. 90-78, 55 FR 40166, Oct. 2,
1990; T.D. 94-1, 58 FR 69472, Dec. 30, 1993; T.D. 94-4, 59 FR 140, Jan.
3, 1994; T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28980, June 6, 1996]