[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.14 Entry of foreign-based trucks, busses, and taxicabs in
international traffic.
(a) Admission without entry or payment of duty. Trucks, busses, and
taxicabs, however owned, which have their principal base of operations
in a foreign country and which are engaged in international traffic,
arriving with merchandise or passengers destined to points in the United
States, or arriving empty or loaded for the purpose of taking out
merchandise or passengers, may be admitted without formal entry or the
payment of duty. Such vehicles shall not engage in local traffic except
as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Deposit of registration by vehicle not on regular trip. In any
case in which a foreign-based truck, bus, or taxicab admitted under this
section is not in use on a regularly scheduled trip, the port director
may require that the registration card for the vehicle be deposited
pending the return of the vehicle for departure to the country from
which it arrived, or the port director may take other appropriate
measures to assure the proper use and departure of the vehicle.
(c) Use in local traffic. Foreign-based trucks, busses, and taxicabs
admitted under this section shall not engage in local traffic in the
United States unless the vehicle comes within one of the following
exceptions:
(1) The vehicle may carry merchandise or passengers between points
in the United States if such carriage is incidental to the immediately
prior or subsequent engagement of that vehicle in international traffic.
Any such carriage by the vehicle in the general direction of an export
move or as part of the return of the vehicle to its base country shall
be considered incidental to its engagement in international traffic. An
alien driver will not be permitted to operate a vehicle under this
paragraph, unless the driver is in compliance with the applicable
regulations of the Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(2) A foreign-based truck trailer may carry merchandise between
points in the United States on its departure for a foreign country under
the same conditions as are prescribed for ``other foreign railroad
equipment'' in Sec. 123.12(a)(2).
(d) Penalty for improper use. The use of any vehicle referred to in
this section in violation of this section may result in liabilities
being incurred under section 592, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1592).
[T.D. 70-121, 35 FR 8215, May 26, 1970, as amended by T.D. 79-160, 44 FR
31956, June 4, 1979; T.D. 83-118, 48 FR 23385, May 25, 1983; T.D. 99-10,
64 FR 7504, Feb. 16, 1999]