[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.2 Receipt by carrier; manifest.
(a)(1) Merchandise other than from warehouse or foreign trade zone
delivered to bonded carrier. Except as set forth in paragraphs (a)(2)
and (a)(3) of this section, within 5 working days after presentation of
* * *
forth in Sec. 19.6 of this chapter. Except as prescribed in subpart D of
part 123 of this chapter, relating to merchandise in transit through the
United States between ports in contiguous foreign territory, a separate
set shall be prepared for each entry and, if the consignment is
contained in more than one conveyance, a separate set shall be prepared
for each conveyance.
(c)(1) After the merchandise has been laden and the in-bond carrier
or his agent has receipted the in-bond document, Customs Form 7512 (in
duplicate), together with any related carnet shall be delivered as a
manifest to the conductor, master, or person in charge to accompany the
merchandise to its port of destination or exportation. If more than one
conveyance is used to transport the merchandise, two copies of Customs
Form 7512 shall accompany each conveyance as a manifest of the
[[Page 497]]
merchandise transported by that conveyance. A TIR carnet (see
Sec. 18.3(b)) shall not be used if more than one conveyance is required.
(2) Except transit air cargo provided for in Sec. 122.118 of this
chapter, bonded merchandise destined to a final port of destination in
the United States, or for export from the United States, shall be
delivered to Customs at the port of destination or exportation within 30
days after the date of receipt by the forwarding carrier at the port of
origin, if transported on land. If the merchandise is transported on
board a vessel engaged in the United States coastwise trade, delivery to
Customs at the port of destination or exportation shall be within 60
days after the date of receipt by the forwarding carrier at the port of
origin. Failure to deliver the merchandise within the prescribed period
shall constitute an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier
shall be subject to applicable penalties (see Sec. 18.8).
(d) Promptly, but no more than 2 working days after the arrival of
any portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of destination, the
delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest (the in-bond
document any related carnet) to the port director as notice of arrival
of the merchandise. If the in-bond manifest is lost in transit, the in-
bond carrier shall report the arrival of the merchandise within the
prescribed period and shall be responsible for obtaining copies of the
original in-bond manifest. Failure to surrender the in-bond manifest or
report the arrival of bonded merchandise within the prescribed period
shall constitute an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier
shall be subject to applicable penalties (see Sec. 18.8).
[T.D. 71-70, 36 FR 4485, Mar. 6, 1971, as amended by T.D. 81-243, 46 FR
45602, Sept. 14, 1981; T.D. 82-204, 47 FR 49368, Nov. 1, 1982; T.D. 84-
212, 49 FR 39046, Oct. 3, 1984; T.D. 86-16, 51 FR 5063, Feb. 11, 1986;
T.D. 87-75, 52 FR 20067, May 29, 1987; T.D. 88-12, 53 FR 9315, Mar. 22,
1988; T.D. 98-74, 63 FR 51288, Sept. 25, 1998; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16517,
Mar. 29, 2000]