[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
4413-4421............. A change to plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
4602.................. A change to heading 4602 from any other heading.
(j) Section X: Chapters 47 through 49
4701-4702............. A change to heading 4701 through 4702 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4703.11-4704.29....... A change to subheading 4703.11 through 4704.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
4705-4707............. A change to heading 4705 through 4707 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4801-4807............. A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4808.10............... A change to subheading 4808.10 from any other
heading.
4808.40............... A change to subheading 4808.40 from any other
heading, except from heading 4804.
4808.90............... A change to subheading 4808.90 from any other
chapter.
* * *
except from heading 4911 when the change is a
result of adding text.
4910-4911............. A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(k) Section XII: Chapters 64 through 67
Chapter 64 Note: For purposes of this chapter, the term ``formed
uppers'' means uppers, with closed bottoms, which have been shaped by
lasting, molding or otherwise but not by simply closing at the bottom.
The country of origin of goods classified in subheadings 6405.20.60,
6406.10.77, 6406.10.90, and 6406.99.15 shall be determined under the
provisions of Sec. 102.21.
6401-6405............. A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any
other heading outside that group, except from
formed uppers.
6406.10............... A change to subheading 6406.10 from any other
subheading.
6406.20-6406.90....... A change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.90
from any other chapter.
6505.00............... A change to hair-nets of subheading 6505.00 from
any other subheading.
6506.................. A change to heading 6506 from any other heading,
except from heading 6501 through 6502; or
[[Page 643]]
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6501 by
means of a blocking process; or
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6502,
provided that the change is the result of at
least three processing steps (e.g. dyeing,
blocking, trimming, or adding a sweatband).
6507.................. A change to heading 6507 from any other heading.
6602.................. A change to heading 6602 from any other heading.
6603.10............... A change to subheading 6603.10 from any other
heading.
6603.20............... A change to subheading 6603.20 from any other
heading; or
A change to subheading 6603.20 from subheading
6603.90, except when that change is pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).
6603.90............... A change to subheading 6603.90 from any other
heading.
* * *
7109.................. A change to heading 7109 from any other chapter,
except from Chapter 72 through 76 or Chapter 78
through 83.
7110.................. A change to heading 7110 from any other chapter.
7111.................. A change to heading 7111 from any other chapter,
except from Chapter 72 through 76 or Chapter 78
through 83.
7112.................. A change to heading 7112 from any other heading.
7113.11-7115.90....... A change to subheading 7113.11 through 7115.90
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
7116.................. A change to heading 7116 from any other heading,
except that pearls strung but without the
addition of clasps or other ornamental features
of precious metals or stones, shall have the
origin of the pearls.
7117-7118............. A change to heading 7117 through 7118 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(n) Section XV: Chapters 72 through 83
Chapter 72 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
hot-rolled flat-rolled steel which is cold-reduced (by cold rolling)
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the cold-rolled steel
is produced.
7201-7206............. A change to heading 7201 through 7206 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
7207.................. A change to heading 7207 from any other heading,
except from heading 7206.
7208.................. A change to heading 7208 from any other heading.
7209.................. A change to heading 7209 from any other heading,
except from heading 7208 or 7211.
7210.................. A change to heading 7210 from any other heading,
except from heading 7208 through 7212.
7211.................. A change to heading 7211 from any other heading,
except from heading 7208 through 7209.
7212.................. A change to heading 7212 from any other heading,
except from heading 7208 through 7211.
* * *