[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 101.3 Customs service ports and ports of entry.
(a) Designation of Customs field organization. The Deputy Assistant
Secretary (Regulatory, Tariff, and Trade Enforcement), pursuant to
authority delegated by the Secretary of the Treasury, is authorized to
establish, rearrange or consolidate, and to discontinue Customs ports of
entry as the needs of the Customs Service may require.
(b) List of Ports of Entry and Service Ports. The following is a
list of Customs Ports of Entry and Service Ports. Many of the ports
listed were created by the President's message of March 3, 1913,
concerning a reorganization of the Customs Service pursuant to the Act
of August 24, 1912 (37 Stat. 434; 19 U.S.C. 1). Subsequent orders of the
President or of the Secretary of the Treasury which affected these
ports, or which created (or subsequently affected) additional ports, are
cited following the name of the ports.
(1) Customs ports of entry. A list of Customs ports of entry by
State and the limits of each port are set forth below:
Ports of entry Limits of port
Alabama
Birmingham
Huntsville..................................... T.D. 83-196.
Mobile......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 76-259.
Alaska
Alcan.......................................... T.D. 71-210.
Anchorage...................................... T.D.s 55295 and 68-50.
Dalton Cache................................... T.D. 79-74.
Fairbanks...................................... E.O. 8064, Mar. 9, 1939 (4 FR 1191).
Juneau
Ketchikan...................................... Including territory described in T.D. 74-100.
Kodiak......................................... T.D. 98-65.
Sitka.......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 55609.
Skagway
Valdez......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 79-201.
Wrangell....................................... Including territory described in T.D. 56420.
Arizona
Douglas........................................ Including territory described in E.O. 9382, Sept. 25, 1943 (8
FR 13083).
Lukeville...................................... E.O. 10088, Dec. 3, 1949 (14 FR 7287).
Naco
[[Page 610]]
Nogales........................................ Including territory described in T.D. 77-285.
Phoenix........................................ T.D. 71-103.
San Luis....................................... E.O. 5322, Apr. 9, 1930.
Sasabe......................................... E.O. 5608, Apr. 22, 1931.
Tucson......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 89-102.
Arkansas
Little Rock-North Little Rock.................. T.D. 70-146. (Restated in T.D. 84-126).
California
Andrade........................................ E.O. 4780, Dec. 13, 1927.
Calexico
Eureka
Fresno......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 74-18.
Los Angeles-Long Beach......................... Including territory described in T.D. 78-130.
Port Hueneme................................... T.D. 92-10.
Port San Luis T.D. 35546.
Sacramento..................................... CBP Dec. 06-23.
San Diego...................................... T.D. 85-163.
+ San Francisco-Oakland........................ CBP Dec. 06-23.
San Jose....................................... 95-80
Tecate......................................... E.O. 4780, Dec. 13, 1927.
Colorado
Denver......................................... T.D. 80-180.
Connecticut
Bridgeport..................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-224.
Hartford....................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-224.
New Haven...................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-224.
New London..................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-224.
Delaware
Wilmington..................................... Included in the Consolidated Port of the Delaware River and Bay
described in T.D. 96-4.
District of Columbia
Washington..................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-67.
Florida
Fernandina Beach............................... Including St. Mary's, GA; T.D. 53033.
Fort Myers..................................... T.D. 99-9
Jacksonville................................... T.D. 69-45.
Key West....................................... Including territory described in T.D. 53994.
Miami.......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 53514.
Orlando........................................ T.D. 76-306.
Orlando-Sanford Airport........................ T.D. 97-64.
Panama City.................................... E.O. 3919, Nov. 1, 1923.
Pensacola
Port Canaveral................................. Including territory described in T.D. 66-212.
Port Everglades................................ E.O. 5770, Dec. 31, 1931; including territory described in T.D.
53514. Mail: Fort Lauderdale, FL.
Port Manatee................................... T.D. 88-14.
St. Petersburg................................. E.O. 7928, July 14, 1938 (3 FR 1749); including territory
described in T.D. 53994.
Tampa.......................................... Including territory described in T.D. 68-91.
West Palm Beach................................ E.O. 4324, Oct. 15, 1925; including territory described in T.D.
53514.
Georgia
Atlanta........................................ Including territory described in T.D. 55548.
Brunswick...................................... Including territory described in T.D. 86-162.
Fernandina Beach, FL........................... Including St. Mary's, GA; T.D. 53033.
Savannah....................................... Including territory described in E.O. 8367, Mar. 5, 1940 (5 FR
985).
Hawaii
Hilo........................................... T.D. 95-11.
Honolulu....................................... Including territory described in T.D. 90-59.
Kahului........................................ T.D. 95-11.
[[Page 611]]
* * *