[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 122.187 Revocation or suspension of access.
(a) Grounds for revocation or suspension of access--(1) General. The
port director:
(i) Must immediately revoke or suspend an employee's access to the
Customs security area and demand the immediate surrender of the
employee's approved Customs access seal for any ground specified in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section; or
(ii) May propose the revocation or suspension of an employee's
access to the Customs security area and the surrender of the employee's
approved Customs access seal whenever, in the judgment of the port
director, it appears for any ground not specified in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section that continued access might pose an unacceptable risk to
public health, interest or safety, national security, aviation safety,
the revenue, or the security of the area. In this case the port director
will provide the employee with an opportunity to respond to the notice
of proposed action.
(2) Specific grounds. Access to the Customs security area will be
revoked or suspended, and surrender of an approved Customs access seal
will be demanded, in any of the following circumstances:
(i) There is probable cause to believe that an approved Customs
access seal was obtained through fraud, a material omission, or the
misstatement of a material fact;
(ii) The employee is or has been convicted of, or found not guilty
of by reason of insanity, or there is probable cause to believe that the
employee has committed any act or omission involving, an offense listed
in Sec. 122.183(a)(4);
(iii) The employee has been arrested for, or charged with, an
offense listed in Sec. 122.183(a)(4) and prosecution or other
disposition of the arrest or charge is pending;
(iv) The employee has engaged in any other conduct that would
constitute a ground for denial of access to the Customs security area
under Sec. 122.183;
(v) The employee permits the approved Customs access seal to be used
by any other person or refuses to openly display or produce it upon the
proper demand of a Customs officer;
(vi) The employee uses the approved Customs access seal in
connection with a matter not related to his employment or not
constituting a duty described in the written justification required by
Sec. 122.182(c)(1);
(vii) The employee refuses or neglects to obey any proper order of a
Customs officer, or any Customs order, rule, or regulation;
(viii) For all employees of the bond holder, if the bond required by
Sec. 122.182(c) is determined to be insufficient in amount or lacking
sufficient sureties, and a satisfactory new bond with good and
sufficient sureties is not furnished within a reasonable time;
(ix) The employee no longer requires access to the Customs security
area for an extended period of time at the airport of issuance because
of a change in duties, termination of employment, or other reason; or
(x) The employee or employer fails to provide the notification of a
change in
[[Page 853]]
circumstances as required under Sec. 122.184(b) or (c) or the employee
fails to report the loss or theft of a Customs access seal as required
under Sec. 122.185.
(b) Notice of revocation or suspension. The port director will
revoke or suspend access to the Customs security area and demand
surrender of the Customs access seal by giving notice of the revocation
or suspension and demand in writing to the employee, with a copy of the
notice to the employer. The notice will indicate whether the revocation
or suspension is effective immediately or is proposed.
(1) Immediate revocation or suspension. When the revocation or
suspension of access and the surrender of the Customs access seal are
effective immediately, the port director will issue a final notice of
revocation or suspension. The port director or his designee may deny
physical access to the Customs security area and may demand surrender of
an approved Customs access seal at any time on an emergency basis prior
to issuance of a final notice of revocation or suspension whenever in
the judgment of the port director or his designee an emergency situation
involving public health, safety, or security is involved and, in such a
case, a final notice of revocation or suspension will be issued to the
affected employee within 10 calendar days of the emergency action. A
final notice of revocation or suspension will state the specific grounds
for the immediate revocation or suspension, direct the employee to
immediately surrender the Customs access seal if that Customs access
seal has not already been surrendered, and advise the employee that he
may choose to pursue one of the following two options:
(i) Submit a new application for an approved Customs access seal, in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 122.182(c), on or after the 180th
calendar day following the date of the final notice of revocation or
suspension; or
(ii) File a written administrative appeal of the final notice of
revocation or suspension with the port director in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section within 30 calendar days of the date of the
final notice of revocation or suspension. The appeal may request that a
hearing be held in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, and in
that case the appeal also must demonstrate that there is a genuine issue
of fact that is material to the revocation or suspension action.
(2) Proposed revocation or suspension--(i) Issuance of notice. When
the revocation or suspension of access and the surrender of the Customs
access seal is proposed, the port director will issue a notice of
proposed revocation or suspension. The notice of proposed revocation or
suspension will state the specific grounds for the proposed action,
inform the employee that he may continue to have access to the Customs
security area and may retain the Customs access seal pending issuance of
a final notice under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section, and advise
the employee that he may file with the port director a written response
* * *