[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.11 Basic requirements for a license.
(a) Individual. In order to obtain a broker's license, an individual
must:
(1) Be a citizen of the United States on the date of submission of
the application referred to in Sec. 111.12(a) and not an officer or
employee of the United States Government;
(2) Attain the age of 21 prior to the date of submission of the
application referred to in Sec. 111.12(a);
(3) Be of good moral character; and
(4) Have established, by attaining a passing (75 percent or higher)
grade on a written examination taken within the 3-year period before
submission of the application referred to in Sec. 111.12(a), that he has
sufficient knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and
procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters
to render valuable service to importers and exporters.
(b) Partnership. In order to qualify for a broker's license, a
partnership must have at least one member of the partnership who is a
broker.
(c) Association or corporation. In order to qualify for a broker's
license, an association or corporation must:
(1) Be empowered under its articles of association or articles of
incorporation to transact customs business as a broker; and
(2) Have at least one officer who is a broker.