[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.35 Establishment of duty-free stores (Class 9 warehouses).
(a) General. A class 9 warehouse (duty-free store) may be
established for exportation of conditionally duty-free merchandise by
individuals departing the Customs territory, inclusive of foreign trade
zones, by aircraft, vessel, or departing directly by vehicle or on foot
to a contiguous country. Such articles must accompany the individual on
his person or in the same aircraft, vessel, or vehicle in which the
individual departs. ``Conditionally duty-free merchandise'' means
merchandise sold by a duty-free store on which duties and/or internal
revenue taxes (where applicable) have not been paid. Except insofar as
the provisions of this section and Sec. Sec. 19.36-19.39 are more
specific, the procedures for bonded warehouses apply to duty-free stores
(Class 9 warehouses).
(b) Location. A duty-free store (class 9 warehouse) may be
established or located only:
(1) Within the same port of entry from which a purchaser of duty-
free store merchandise departs the Customs territory;
(2) Within 25 statute miles from the exit point through which a
purchaser of duty-free store merchandise departs the Customs territory;
or
(3) In the case of an airport store, within any staffed port of
entry, or within 25 statute miles from any staffed port of entry.
[[Page 541]]
(c) Integrated locations. A Class 9 warehouse with multiple
noncontiguous sales and crib locations (see Sec. 19.37(a) of this part)
containing conditionally duty-free merchandise and requested by the
proprietor may be treated by Customs as one location if:
(1) The proprietor can provide Customs upon demand with the proper
on-hand balance of each inventory item in each storage location, sales
room, crib, mobile crib, delivery cart, or other conveyance or
noncontiguous location; and
(2) The recordkeeping system is centralized up to the point where a
sale is made so as to automatically reduce the sale quantity by location
from centralized inventory or inventory records must be updated no less
frequently than at the end of each business day to reflect that day's
activity.
(d) Exit point. The exit point referred to in paragraph (b) of this
section means an area in close proximity to an actual exit for departing
from the Customs territory, including the gate holding area in the case
of an airport, but only if there is reasonable assurance that
conditionally duty-free merchandise delivered in the gate holding area
will be exported from the Customs territory. The exit point in the case
of a land border or seaport duty-free store is the point at which a
departing individual has no practical alternative to continuing on to a
foreign country or to returning to Customs territory by passing through
a U.S. Customs inspection facility. The port director's decision as to
what constitutes the exit point or reasonable assurance of exportation
in a given situation is final.
(e) Notice to customers. Class 9 warehouse proprietors shall display
in prominent places where they will be noticed and read by customers
signs which state clearly that any conditionally duty-free merchandise
purchased from the store:
(1) Has not been subjected to any U.S. Federal duty or tax;
(2) If brought back to the United States must be declared and is
subject to U.S. Federal duty and tax with personal exemption; and,
(3) Is subject to the customs laws and regulations, including
possible duties and taxes, of any foreign country to which it is taken.
(f) Security of sales rooms and cribs. The physical and procedural
security requirements of Sec. 19.4(b)(6) of this part shall be applied
to the security of the sales rooms and cribs by the port director. The
proprietor shall establish procedures to safeguard the merchandise so as
to accommodate the movement of purchasers and prospective purchasers of
conditionally duty-free merchandise contained in duty-free sales rooms
and cribs.
(g) Approval of governmental authority. If a state or local or other
governmental authority, incident to its jurisdiction over any airport,
seaport, or other exit point facility, requires that a concession or
other form of approval be obtained from that authority with respect to
the operation of a duty-free store under which merchandise is delivered
to or through such facility for exportation, merchandise incident to
such operation may not be withdrawn for exportation and transferred to
or through such facility unless the operator of the duty-free store
demonstrates to the port director that the concession or approval
required for the enterprise has been obtained.
[T.D. 92-81, 57 FR 37698, Aug. 20, 1992, as amended by T.D. 97-19, 62 FR
15839, Apr. 3, 1997; T.D. 00-33, 65 FR 31261, May 17, 2000]