[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.904 Certification.
(a) General. An importer who makes a claim under Sec. 10.903(b) of
this subpart based on a certification by the importer, exporter, or
producer that the good is originating must submit, at the request of the
port director, a copy of the certification. The certification:
(1) Need not be in a prescribed format but must be in writing or
must be transmitted electronically pursuant to any electronic means
authorized by CBP for that purpose;
(2) Must be in the possession of the importer at the time the claim
for preferential tariff treatment is made if the certification forms the
basis for the claim;
(3) Must include the following information:
(i) The legal name, address, telephone, and email address (if any)
of the
[[Page 353]]
importer of record of the good, the exporter of the good (if different
from the producer), and the producer of the good;
(ii) The legal name, address, telephone, and email address (if any)
of the responsible official or authorized agent of the importer,
exporter, or producer signing the certification (if different from the
information required by paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section);
(iii) A description of the good for which preferential tariff
treatment is claimed, which must be sufficiently detailed to relate it
to the invoice and the HS nomenclature;
(iv) The HTSUS tariff classification, to six or more digits, as
necessary for the specific change in tariff classification rule for the
good set forth in General Note 32(n), HTSUS; and
(v) The applicable rule of origin set forth in General Note 32,
HTSUS, under which the good qualifies as an originating good; and
(4) Must include a statement, in substantially the following form:
I certify that:
The information on this document is true and accurate and I assume
the responsibility for proving such representations. I understand that I
am liable for any false statements or material omissions made on or in
connection with this document;
I agree to maintain and present upon request, documentation
necessary to support these representations;
The goods comply with all requirements for preferential tariff
treatment specified for those goods in the United States-Peru Trade
Promotion Agreement; and
This document consists of -------- pages, including all attachments.
(b) Responsible official or agent. The certification provided for in
paragraph (a) of this section must be signed and dated by a responsible
official of the importer, exporter, or producer, or by the importer's,
exporter's, or producer's authorized agent having knowledge of the
relevant facts.
(c) Language. The certification provided for in paragraph (a) of
this section must be completed in either the English or Spanish
language. In the latter case, the port director may require the importer
to submit an English translation of the certification.
(d) Certification by the exporter or producer. A certification may
be prepared by the exporter or producer of the good on the basis of:
(1) The exporter's or producer's knowledge that the good is
originating; or
(2) In the case of an exporter, reasonable reliance on the
producer's certification that the good is originating.
(e) Applicability of certification. The certification provided for
in paragraph (a) of this section may be applicable to:
(1) A single shipment of a good into the United States; or
(2) Multiple shipments of identical goods into the United States
that occur within a specified blanket period, not exceeding 12 months,
set out in the certification.
(f) Validity of certification. A certification that is properly
completed, signed, and dated in accordance with the requirements of this
section will be accepted as valid for four years following the date on
which it was signed.