[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7b Electronic passenger and crew arrival manifests.
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section:
Appropriate official. ``Appropriate official'' means the master or
commanding officer, or authorized agent, owner, or consignee, of a
commercial vessel; this term and the term ``carrier'' are sometimes used
interchangeably.
Carrier. See ``Appropriate official.''
Commercial vessel. ``Commercial vessel'' means any civilian vessel
being used to transport persons or property for compensation or hire.
Crew member. ``Crew member'' means a person serving on board a
vessel in good faith in any capacity required for normal operation and
service of the voyage. In addition, the definition of
[[Page 20]]
``crew member'' applicable to this section should not be applied in the
context of other customs laws, to the extent this definition differs
from the meaning of ``crew member'' contemplated in such other customs
laws.
Emergency. ``Emergency'' means, with respect to a vessel arriving at
a U.S. port due to an emergency, an urgent situation due to a
mechanical, medical, or security problem affecting the voyage, or to an
urgent situation affecting the non-U.S. port of destination that
necessitates a detour to a U.S. port.
Ferry. ``Ferry'' means any vessel which is being used to provide
transportation only between places that are no more than 300 miles apart
and which is being used to transport only passengers and/or vehicles, or
railroad cars, which are being used, or have been used, in transporting
passengers or goods.
Passenger. ``Passenger'' means any person being transported on a
commercial vessel who is not a crew member.
United States. ``United States'' means the continental United
States, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the
United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
(beginning November 28, 2009).
(b) Electronic arrival manifest--(1) General requirement. Except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, an appropriate official of
each commercial vessel arriving in the United States from any place
outside the United States must transmit to Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) an electronic passenger arrival manifest and an electronic crew
member arrival manifest. Each electronic arrival manifest:
(i) Must be transmitted to CPB at the place and time specified in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section by means of an electronic data
interchange system approved by CBP. If the transmission is in US EDIFACT
format, the passenger manifest and the crew member manifest must be
transmitted separately; and
(ii) Must set forth the information specified in paragraph (b)(3) of
this section.
(2) Place and time for submission--(i) General requirement. The
appropriate official must transmit each electronic arrival manifest
required under paragraph (b)(1) of this section to the CBP Data Center,
CBP Headquarters:
(A) In the case of a voyage of 96 hours or more, at least 96 hours
before entering the first United States port or place of destination;
(B) In the case of a voyage of less than 96 hours but at least 24
hours, prior to departure of the vessel;
(C) In the case of a voyage of less than 24 hours, at least 24 hours
before entering the first U.S. port or place of destination; and
(D) In the case of a vessel that was not destined to the United
States but was diverted to a U.S. port due to an emergency, before the
vessel enters the U.S. port or place to which diverted; in cases of non-
compliance, CBP will take into consideration that the carrier was not
equipped to make the transmission and the circumstances of the emergency
situation.
(ii) Amendment of crew member manifests. In any instance where a
crew member boards the vessel after initial submission of the manifest
under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, the appropriate official must
transmit amended manifest information to CBP reflecting the data
required under paragraph (b)(3) of this section for the additional crew
member. The amended manifest information must be transmitted to the CBP
data Center, CBP Headquarters:
(A) If the remaining voyage time after initial submission of the
manifest is 24 hours or more, at least 24 hours before entering the
first U.S. port or place of destination; or
(B) In any other case, at least 12 hours before the vessel enters
the first U.S. port or place of destination.
(3) Information required. Each electronic arrival manifest required
under paragraph (b)(1) of this section must contain the following
information for all passengers and crew members, except that for
commercial passenger vessels, the information specified in paragraphs
(b)(3)(iv), (v), (x), (xii), (xiii), (xiv), (xvi), (xviii), and (xix) of
this section must be included on the manifest only on or after October
4, 2005:
[[Page 21]]
(i) Full name (last, first, and, if available, middle);
(ii) Date of birth;
(iii) Gender (F = female; M = male);
(iv) Citizenship;
(v) Country of residence;
(vi) Status on board the vessel;
(vii) Travel document type (e.g., P = passport, A = alien
registration);
(viii) Passport number, if a passport is required;
(ix) Passport country of issuance, if a passport is required;
(x) Passport expiration date, if a passport is required;
(xi) Alien registration number, where applicable;
(xii) Address while in the United States (number and street, city,
state, and zip code), except that this information is not required for
U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, crew members, or persons who
are in transit to a location outside the United States;
(xiii) Passenger Name Record locator, if available;
(xiv) Foreign port/place where transportation to the United States
began (foreign port code);
(xv) Port/place of first arrival (CBP port code);
(xvi) Final foreign port/place of destination for in-transit
passenger and crew member (foreign port code);
(xvii) Vessel name;
(xviii) Vessel country of registry/flag;
* * *