[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
subheading, except from subheading 2937.12 or
3006.92.
3003.39............... A change to subheading 3003.39 from any other
subheading, except from hormones or their
derivatives classified in Chapter 29, or except
from subheading 3006.92.
3003.40............... A change to subheading 3003.40 from any other
subheading, except from heading 1211,
subheading 1302.11, 1302.19, 1302.20, 1302.39,
or 3006.92, or alkaloids or derivatives thereof
classified in Chapter 29.
3003.90............... A change to subheading 3003.90 from any other
subheading, provided that the domestic content
of the therapeutic or prophylactic component is
no less than 40 percent by weight of the total
therapeutic or prophylactic content, or except
from subheading 3006.92.
3004.10............... A change to subheading 3004.10 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2941.10,
2941.20, 3003.10, 3003.20, or 3006.92.
3004.20............... A change to subheading 3004.20 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2941.30
through 2941.90, 3003.20, or 3006.92.
3004.31............... A change to subheading 3004.31 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2937.12,
3003.31, 3003.39, or 3006.92.
3004.32............... A change to subheading 3004.32 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.39 or
3006.92, or from adrenal corticosteroid
hormones classified in Chapter 29.
3004.39............... A change to subheading 3004.39 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.39 or
3006.92, or from hormones or derivatives
thereof classified in Chapter 29.
3004.40............... A change to subheading 3004.40 from any other
subheading, except from heading 1211,
subheading 1302.11, 1302.19, 1302.20, 1302.39,
3003.40, or 3006.92, or alkaloids or
derivatives thereof classified in Chapter 29.
3004.50............... A change to subheading 3004.50 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 3003.90 or
* * *
except from heading 4911 when the change is a
result of adding text.
4910-4911............. A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(k) Section XII: Chapters 64 through 67
Chapter 64 Note: For purposes of this chapter, the term ``formed
uppers'' means uppers, with closed bottoms, which have been shaped by
lasting, molding or otherwise but not by simply closing at the bottom.
The country of origin of goods classified in subheadings 6405.20.60,
6406.10.77, 6406.10.90, and 6406.99.15 shall be determined under the
provisions of Sec. 102.21.
6401-6405............. A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any
other heading outside that group, except from
formed uppers.
6406.10............... A change to subheading 6406.10 from any other
subheading.
6406.20-6406.90....... A change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.90
from any other chapter.
6505.00............... A change to hair-nets of subheading 6505.00 from
any other subheading.
6506.................. A change to heading 6506 from any other heading,
except from heading 6501 through 6502; or
[[Page 643]]
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6501 by
means of a blocking process; or
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6502,
provided that the change is the result of at
least three processing steps (e.g. dyeing,
blocking, trimming, or adding a sweatband).
6507.................. A change to heading 6507 from any other heading.
6602.................. A change to heading 6602 from any other heading.
6603.10............... A change to subheading 6603.10 from any other
heading.
6603.20............... A change to subheading 6603.20 from any other
heading; or
A change to subheading 6603.20 from subheading
6603.90, except when that change is pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).
6603.90............... A change to subheading 6603.90 from any other
heading.
6701.................. A change to heading 6701 from any other heading;
or
* * *