[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.80 Remission of duty; withdrawal; bond.
Imported salt in bond may be used in curing fish taken by vessels
licensed to engage in the fisheries, and in curing fish in the shores of
the navigable waters of the U.S., whether such fish are taken by
licensed or unlicensed vessels, and upon proof that the sale has been
used for either of such purposes, the duties on the same shall be
remitted. (Section 313(e), Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. 1313(e)).
Imported salt entered for warehouse may be withdrawn under bond for use
in curing fish. Upon proof that the salt has been so used, the duties
thereon shall be remitted. In no case shall the quantity of salt
withdrawn exceed the reasonable requirements of the case. Withdrawal
shall be made on Customs Form 7501. Each withdrawal shall contain the
statement prescribed for withdrawals in Sec. 144.32 of this chapter.
When the withdrawal is made by a person other than the importer of
record, a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set
forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter for the production of proof of
proper use shall be filed. Upon acceptance of the bond, a withdrawal
permit shall be issued on Customs Form 7501.
[T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51251, Dec. 21, 1988, as amended by T.D. 95-81, 60 FR
52295, Oct. 6, 1995]