[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
2101.................. A change to heading 2101 from any other heading.
2102.................. A change to heading 2102 from any other heading.
2103.10............... A change to subheading 2103.10 from any other
heading.
2103.20............... A change to subheading 2103.20 from any other
heading.
2103.30............... A change to subheading 2103.30 from any other
subheading; or
A change to prepared mustard of subheading
2103.30 from mustard flour or meal.
2103.90............... A change to subheading 2103.90 from any other
subheading.
2104.10............... A change to subheading 2104.10 from any other
subheading.
* * *
except from heading 2204; or
A change to vermouth of heading 2205 from
heading 2204.
2206.................. A change to heading 2206 from any other heading.
2207.................. A change to heading 2207 from any other heading,
except from compound alcoholic preparations of
subheading 2106.90 or heading 2208.
2208.20-2208.70....... A change to subheading 2208.20 through 2208.70
from any other subheading outside that group,
except from subheading 2106.90; or
A change to liqueurs or cordials of subheading
2208.70 from any other product.
2208.90............... A change to subheading 2208.90 from any other
subheading, except from subheading 2106.90; or
A change to kirschwasser or ratafia of
subheading 2208.90 from any other product.
2209.................. A change to heading 2209 from any other heading.
2301-2308............. A change to heading 2301 through 2308 from any
other chapter.
2309.10............... A change to subheading 2309.10 from any other
heading.
2309.90............... A change to subheading 2309.90 from any other
heading, except from Chapter 4 or heading 1901;
or
A change to subheading 2309.90 from Chapter 4 or
heading 1901, provided that the good contains
no more than 50 percent by weight of milk
solids.
2401.................. A change to heading 2401 from any other chapter.
2402-2403............. A change to heading 2402 through 2403 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(e) Section V: Chapters 25 through 27
2501-2516............. A change to heading 2501 through 2516 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
2517.10-2517.20....... A change to subheading 2517.10 through 2517.20
from any other heading.
2517.30............... A change to subheading 2517.30 from any other
subheading.
2517.41-2517.49....... A change to subheading 2517.41 through 2517.49
from any other heading.
[[Page 628]]
* * *
subheading, except from subheading 2930.90; or
A change to dithiocarbonates (xanthates) of
subheading 2930.90 from any other good of
subheading 2930.90 or from any other
subheading;
A change to any other good of subheading 2930.90
from dithiocarbonates (xanthates) of subheading
2930.90 or from any other subheading, except
from subheading 2930.50; or
A change to any other good of subheading 2929.10
through 2930.90 from any other subheading,
including another subheading within that group.
2931.................. A change to heading 2931 from any other heading.
2932.11-2932.99....... A change to subheading 2932.11 through 2932.99
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except from
subheading 3301.90.
2933.11-2934.99....... A change to subheading 2933.11 through 2934.99
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group, except for a
change to subheading 2933.29 from heterocyclic
compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only of
subheading 3002.10 and except for a change to
subheading 2934.99 from nucleic acids and their
salts or other heterocyclic compounds of
subheading 2852.90 or subheading 3002.10.
2935.................. A change to heading 2935 from any other heading.
2936.21-2936.29....... A change to subheading 2936.21 through 2936.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
2936.90............... A change to unmixed provitamins of subheading
2936.90 from any other good of subheading
2936.90 or from any other subheading; or
A change to any other good of subheading 2936.90
from any other subheading, except from
subheading 2936.21 through 2936.29.
2937-2941............. A change to heading 2937 through 2941 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group, except a change to concentrates of
poppy straw of subheading 2939.11 from poppy
straw extract of subheading 1302.19 and except
* * *