[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.3a CBP bills; interest assessment on bills; delinquency; notice
to principal and surety.
(a) Due date of CBP bills. CBP bills for supplemental duties, taxes
and fees(increased or additional duties, taxes, and fees assessed upon
liquidation or reliquidation), or vessel repair duties, together with
interest thereon, reimbursable services (such as provided for in
Sec. Sec. 24.16 and 24.17), and miscellaneous amounts (bills other than
duties, taxes, reimbursable services, liquidated damages, fines, and
penalties) are due as provided for in Sec. 24.3(e).
(b) Assessment of interest charges--(1) Bills for vessel repair
duties, reimbursable services and miscellaneous amounts. If payment is
not received by CBP on or before the late payment date appearing on the
bill, interest charges will be assessed upon the delinquent principal
amount of the bill. The late payment date is the date 30 calendar days
after the interest computation date. The interest computation date is
the date from which interest is calculated and is initially the bill
date.
(2) Interest on supplemental duties, taxes, fees, and interest--(i)
Initial interest accrual. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs
(b)(2)(i)(A) through (b)(2)(i)(C) of this section, interest assessed due
to an underpayment of duties, taxes, fees, or interest will accrue from
the date the importer of record is required to deposit estimated duties,
taxes, fees, and interest to the date of
[[Page 553]]
liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation.
An example follows:
Example: Entry underpaid as determined upon liquidation
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.000
Importer owes $500 plus interest as follows:
The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit on the required date
(January 1) and the entry liquidates for $1,500 (December 1). Upon
liquidation, the importer will be billed for $500 plus interest. The
interest will accrue from the date payment was due (January 1) to date
of liquidation (December 1).
(A) If a refund of duties, taxes, fees, or interest was made prior
to liquidation or reliquidation and is determined upon liquidation or
reliquidation to be excessive, in addition to any other interest accrued
under this paragraph (b)(2)(i), interest also will accrue on the excess
amount refunded from the date of the refund to the date of liquidation
or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation. An example
follows:
Example: Pre-liquidation refund but entry liquidates for an increase
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.001
Importer owes $800 plus interest as follows:
The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit on the required date
(January 1) and receives a pre-liquidation refund of $300 (May 1) and
the entry liquidates for $1,500 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the
importer will be billed for $800 plus interest. The interest accrues in
two segments: (1) On the original underpayment ($500) from the date of
deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1); and (2) on
the pre-liquidation refund ($300) from the date of the refund (May 1) to
the date of liquidation (December 1).
(B) The following rules will apply in the case of an additional
deposit of duties, taxes, fees, or interest made prior to liquidation or
reliquidation:
(1) If the additional deposit is determined upon liquidation or
reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation to constitute
the correct remaining balance that was required to be deposited on the
date the deposit was due, interest shall accrue on the amount of the
additional deposit only from the date of the initial deposit until the
date the additional deposit was made. An example follows:
Example: Additional deposit made and entry liquidates for total
amount deposited
[[Page 554]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.002
Importer owes interest on $200 as follows:
The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit on the required date
(January 1) and an additional pre-liquidation deposit of $200 (May 1)
and the entry liquidates for $1,200 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the
importer will be billed for interest on the original $200 underpayment
from the date of the initial deposit (January 1) to the date of the
additional deposit (May 1).
(2) If the additional deposit is determined upon liquidation or
reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation to be less than
the full balance owed on the amount initially required to be deposited,
in addition to any other interest accrued under this paragraph
(b)(2)(i), interest also will accrue on the remaining unpaid balance
from the date deposit was initially required to the date of liquidation
or reliquidation. An example follows:
Example: Additional deposit made and entry underpaid as determined
upon liquidation
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.003
Importer owes $300 plus interest as follows:
The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit on the required date
(January 1) and an additional pre-liquidation deposit of $200 (May 1)
and the entry liquidates for $1,500 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the
importer will be billed for $300 plus interest. The interest accrues in
two segments: (1) on the additional deposit ($200), from the date
deposit was required (January 1) to the date of the additional deposit
(May 1); and (2) on the remaining underpayment ($300), from the date
deposit was required (January 1), to the date of liquidation (December
1).
(3) If an entry or reconciliation is determined upon liquidation or
reliquidation to involve both an excess deposit and an excess refund
made prior to liquidation or reliquidation, interest in each case will
be computed separately and the resulting amounts shall be netted for
purposes of determining the final amount of interest to be reflected in
the underpaid amount. An example follows:
Example: Excess pre-liquidation deposit and excess pre-liquidation
refund
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.004
Importer owes $200 plus or minus net interest as follows:
* * *