[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.2 License and district permit required.
(a) License--(1) General. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, a person must obtain the license provided for in
* * *
(A) Employee working in client's facility (employee implant). When a
broker places an employee in the facility of a client for whom the
broker is conducting customs business at one or more other locations
covered by a district permit issued to the broker, and provided that the
employee's activities are limited to customs business in support of that
broker and on behalf of that client but do not involve the filing of
entries or other documents with Customs, the broker need not obtain a
permit for the district within which the client's facility is located;
(B) Electronic drawback claims. A broker may file electronic
drawback claims in accordance with the electronic filing procedures set
forth in part 143 of this chapter even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district in which the filing is made;
(C) Electronic filing. A broker may electronically file entries for
merchandise from a remote location, pursuant to the terms set forth in
subpart E to part 143 of this chapter, and may electronically transact
other customs business even though the entry is filed, or other customs
business is transacted, within a district for which the broker does not
have a district permit; and
(D) Representations after entry summary acceptance. After the entry
summary has been accepted by Customs, and except when a broker filed the
entry as importer of record, a broker who did not file the entry, but
who has been appointed by the importer of record, may orally or in
person or in writing or electronically represent the importer of record
before Customs on any issue arising out of that entry or concerning the
merchandise covered by that entry even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district within which those representations are made,
provided that, if requested by Customs, the broker submits appropriate
evidence of his right to represent the client on the matter at issue.
[[Page 705]]
(ii) Filing of drawback claims. A broker granted a permit for one
district may file drawback claims manually or electronically at the
drawback office that has been designated by Customs for the purpose of
filing those claims, and may represent his client before that office in
matters concerning those claims, even though the broker does not have a
permit for the district in which that drawback office is located.
[T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, as amended by CBP Dec. 03-15,
68 FR 47460, Aug. 11, 2003;CBP Dec. 09-47, 74 FR 69018, Dec. 30, 2009]
Sec. 111.3 [Reserved]