[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.12 Application for license.
(a) Submission of application and fee. An application for a broker's
license must be submitted in duplicate to the director of the port where
the applicant intends to do business. The application must be under oath
and executed on Customs Form 3124. The application must be accompanied
by the $200 application fee prescribed in Sec. 111.96(a) and one copy of
the appropriate attachment required by the application form (Articles of
Agreement or an affidavit signed by all partners, Articles of Agreement
of the association, or the Articles of Incorporation). If the applicant
proposes to operate under a trade or fictitious name in one or more
States, evidence of the applicant's authority to use the name in each of
those States must accompany the application. An application for an
individual license must be submitted
[[Page 706]]
within the 3-year period after the applicant took and passed the written
examination referred to in Sec. Sec. 111.11(a)(4) and 111.13. The port
director may require an individual applicant to provide a copy of the
notification that he passed the written examination (see Sec. 111.13(e))
and will require the applicant to submit fingerprints on form FD 258 or
electronically at the time of filing the application. The port director
may reject an application as improperly filed if the application, on its
face, demonstrates that one or more of the basic requirements set forth
in Sec. 111.11 have not been met at the time of filing, in which case
the application and fee will be returned to the filer without further
action.
(b) Posting notice of application. Following receipt of the
application, the port director will post a notice that the application
has been filed. The notice will be posted conspicuously for at least 2
consecutive weeks in the customhouse at the port and similarly at any
other port where the applicant also proposes to maintain an office. The
notice also will be posted by appropriate electronic means. The notice
will give the name and address of the applicant and, if the applicant is
a partnership, association, or corporation, will state the names of all
members or officers who are licensed as brokers. The notice will invite
written comments or information regarding the issuance of the license.
(c) Withdrawal of application. An applicant for a broker's license
may withdraw the application at any time prior to issuance of the
license by providing written notice of the withdrawal to the port
director. However, withdrawal of the application does not entitle the
applicant to a refund of the $200 application fee.
[T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, as amended by T.D. 01-14, 66 FR
8767, Feb. 2, 2001]