[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.120 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided below, the terms used in
Sec. Sec. 12.121 through 12.127 have the meanings set forth for those
terms in TSCA.
(a) Article--(1) Article means a manufactured item which:
(i) Is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture,
(ii) Has end use functions dependent in whole or in part upon its
shape or design during the end use, and
(iii) Has either no change of chemical composition during its end
use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial
purpose separate from that of the article and that may occur as
described in Sec. 12.120(a)(2); except that fluids and particles are not
considered articles regardless of shape or design.
(2) The allowable changes of composition, referred to in
Sec. 12.120(a)(1), are those which result from a chemical reaction that
occurs upon the end use of other chemical substances, mixtures,
[[Page 485]]
or articles such as adhesives, paints, miscellaneous cleaners or other
household products, fuels and fuel additives, water softening and
treatment agents, photographic films, batteries, matches, and safety
flares in which the chemical substance manufactured upon end use of the
article is not itself manufactured for distribution in commerce or for
use as an intermediate.
(b) Chemical substance in bulk form means a chemical substance
(other than as part of a mixture or article) in containers used for
purposes of transportation or containment, provided that the chemical
substance is intended to be removed from the container and has an end
use or commercial purpose separate from the container.