[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and
form; advance filing of cargo declaration.
(a) The master of every vessel arriving in the United States and
required to make entry shall have on board his vessel a manifest, as
* * *
residue foreign cargo or passengers, an additional copy of the manifest
shall be available for certification as a traveling manifest (see
Sec. 4.85). The port director may require an additional copy or
additional copies of the manifest, but a reasonable time shall be
allowed for the preparation of any copy which may be required in
addition to the original and one copy.
(2) In addition to the vessel stow plan requirements pursuant to
Sec. 4.7c of this part and the container status message requirements
pursuant to Sec. 4.7d of this part, and with the exception of any bulk
or authorized break bulk cargo as prescribed in paragraph (b)(4) of this
section, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) must receive from the
incoming carrier, for any vessel covered under paragraph (a) of this
section, the CBP-approved electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo
Declaration (CBP Form 1302), 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard
the vessel at the foreign port (see Sec. 4.30(n)). The electronic cargo
declaration information must be transmitted through the CBP Automated
[[Page 14]]
Manifest System (AMS) or any electronic data interchange system approved
by CBP to replace the AMS system for this purpose. Any such system
change will be announced by notice in the Federal Register.
(3)(i) Where a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), as
defined in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, delivers cargo to the
vessel carrier for lading aboard the vessel at the foreign port, the
NVOCC, if licensed by or registered with the Federal Maritime Commission
and in possession of an International Carrier Bond containing the
provisions of Sec. 113.64 of this chapter, may electronically transmit
the corresponding required cargo declaration information directly to CBP
through the vessel AMS system (or other system approved by CBP for this
purpose). The information must be received 24 or more hours before the
related cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the foreign port (see
Sec. 113.64(c) of this chapter), as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, or in accordance with paragraph (b)(4) of this section
applicable to exempted bulk and break bulk cargo. In the alternative,
the NVOCC must fully disclose and present the required cargo declaration
information for the related cargo to the vessel carrier which is
required to present this information to CBP, in accordance with this
section, via the vessel AMS system (or other CBP-approved system).
(ii) A non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) means a common
carrier that does not operate the vessels by which the ocean
transportation is provided, and is a shipper in its relationship with an
ocean common carrier. The term ``non-vessel operating common carrier''
does not include freight forwarders as defined in part 112 of this
chapter.
(iii) Where the party electronically presenting to CBP the cargo
information required in Sec. 4.7a(c)(4) receives any of this information
from another party, CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance
with ordinary commercial practices, the presenting party acquired such
information, and whether and how the presenting party is able to verify
this information. Where the presenting party is not reasonably able to
verify such information, CBP will permit the party to electronically
present the information on the basis of what the party reasonably
believes to be true.
(4) Carriers of bulk cargo as specified in paragraph (b)(4)(i) of
this section and carriers of break bulk cargo to the extent provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section are exempt, with respect only to
the bulk or break bulk cargo being transported, from the requirement set
forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section that an electronic cargo
declaration be received by CBP 24 hours before such cargo is laden
aboard the vessel at the foreign port. With respect to exempted carriers
of bulk or break bulk cargo operating voyages to the United States, CBP
must receive the electronic cargo declaration covering the bulk or break
bulk cargo they are transporting 24 hours prior to the vessel's arrival
in the United States (see Sec. 4.30(n)). However, for any containerized
or non-qualifying break bulk cargo these exempted carriers will be
transporting, CBP must receive the electronic cargo declaration 24 hours
in advance of loading.
(i) Bulk cargo is defined for purposes of this section as
homogeneous cargo that is stowed loose in the hold and is not enclosed
in any container such as a box, bale, bag, cask, or the like. Such cargo
* * *