[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
4014.10-4014.90....... A change to subheading 4014.10 through 4014.90
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
4015.................. A change to heading 4015 from any other heading.
4016.10-4016.99....... A change to subheading 4016.10 through 4016.99
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
[[Page 641]]
4017.................. A change to heading 4017 from any other heading.
(h) Section VIII: Chapters 41 through 43
4101.................. A change to hides or skins of heading 4101 which
have undergone a tanning (including a pre-
tanning) process which is reversible from any
other good of heading 4101 or from any other
chapter; or
A change to any other good of heading 4101 from
any other chapter.
4102.................. A change to hides or skins of heading 4102 which
have undergone a tanning (including a pre-
tanning) process which is reversible from any
other good of heading 4102 or from any other
chapter; or
A change to any other good of heading 4102 from
any other chapter.
4103.................. A change to hides or skins of heading 4103 which
have undergone a tanning (including a pre-
tanning) process which is reversible from any
other good of heading 4103 or from any other
chapter; or
A change to any other good of heading 4103 from
any other chapter.
4104-4106............. A change to heading 4104 through 4106 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group, except from hides or skins of
heading 4101 through 4103 which have undergone
a tanning (including a pre-tanning) process
which is reversible, or from heading 4107, 4112
or 4113.
4107.................. A change to heading 4107 from any other heading
except from hides or skins of heading 4101
which have undergone a tanning (including a pre-
tanning) process which is reversible, or from
heading 4104.
4112.................. A change to heading 4112 from any other heading
except from hides or skins of heading 4102
* * *
except from heading 4911 when the change is a
result of adding text.
4910-4911............. A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(k) Section XII: Chapters 64 through 67
Chapter 64 Note: For purposes of this chapter, the term ``formed
uppers'' means uppers, with closed bottoms, which have been shaped by
lasting, molding or otherwise but not by simply closing at the bottom.
The country of origin of goods classified in subheadings 6405.20.60,
6406.10.77, 6406.10.90, and 6406.99.15 shall be determined under the
provisions of Sec. 102.21.
6401-6405............. A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any
other heading outside that group, except from
formed uppers.
6406.10............... A change to subheading 6406.10 from any other
subheading.
6406.20-6406.90....... A change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.90
from any other chapter.
6505.00............... A change to hair-nets of subheading 6505.00 from
any other subheading.
6506.................. A change to heading 6506 from any other heading,
except from heading 6501 through 6502; or
[[Page 643]]
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6501 by
means of a blocking process; or
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6502,
provided that the change is the result of at
least three processing steps (e.g. dyeing,
blocking, trimming, or adding a sweatband).
6507.................. A change to heading 6507 from any other heading.
6602.................. A change to heading 6602 from any other heading.
6603.10............... A change to subheading 6603.10 from any other
heading.
6603.20............... A change to subheading 6603.20 from any other
heading; or
A change to subheading 6603.20 from subheading
6603.90, except when that change is pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).
6603.90............... A change to subheading 6603.90 from any other
heading.
6701.................. A change to heading 6701 from any other heading;
or
* * *