[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.195 Country of origin criteria.
(a) Articles produced in a beneficiary country--(1) General. Except
as provided herein, any article which is either wholly the growth,
product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or a new or different
* * *
of this section shall be entitled to duty-free treatment even though the
processing operation causes the article to meet the value requirement
set forth in that paragraph.
(i) For purposes of this section, simple combining or packaging
operations and mere dilution include, but are not limited to, the
following processes:
(A) The addition of batteries to devices;
(B) Fitting together a small number of components by bolting,
glueing, soldering etc.;
(C) Blending foreign and beneficiary country tobacco;
(D) The addition of substances such as anticaking agents,
preservatives, wetting agents, etc.;
(E) Repacking or packaging components together;
(F) Reconstituting orange juice by adding water to orange juice
concentrate; and
(G) Diluting chemicals with inert ingredients to bring them to
standard degrees of strength.
(ii) For purposes of this section, simple combining or packaging
operations and mere dilution shall not be taken to include processes
such as the following:
(A) The assembly of a large number of discrete components onto a
printed circuit board;
(B) The mixing together of two bulk medicinal substances followed by
the packaging of the mixed product into individual doses for retail
sale;
(C) The addition of water or another substance to a chemical
compound under pressure which results in a reaction creating a new
chemical compound; and
(D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution
coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication
(e.g., a simple assembly of a small number of components, one of which
was fabricated in the beneficiary country where the assembly took
place).
The fact that an article or material has undergone more than a simple
combining or packaging operation or mere dilution is not necessarily
dispositive of the question of whether that processing constitutes a
substantial transformation for purposes of determining the country of
origin of the article or material.
(b) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, and former
beneficiary countries--(1) General. For purposes of determining the
percentage referred to
[[Page 171]]
in paragraph (a) of this section, the term ``beneficiary country''
includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, and any
former beneficiary countries. Any cost or value of materials or direct
costs of processing operations attributable to the U.S. Virgin Islands
or any former beneficiary country must be included in the article prior
to its final exportation from a beneficiary country to the United
States.
(2) Manufacture in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico after final
exportation. Notwithstanding the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1311, if an
article from a beneficiary country is entered under bond for processing
or use in manufacturing in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, no duty will
be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse for consumption of the
* * *