[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
change to a subheading from another subheading of the same heading, the
rule will be satisfied only if the change is from a subheading of the
same level specified in the rule.
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
(a) Section I: Chapters 1 through 5
0101-0106............. A change to heading 0101 through 0106 from any
other chapter.
0201-0209............. A change to heading 0201 through 0209 from any
other chapter.
0210.11-0210.20....... A change to subheading 0210.11 through 0210.20
from any other chapter.
0210.91-0210.99....... A change to subheading 0210.91 through 0210.99
from any other chapter; or
A change to edible meals and flours of
subheading 0210.91 through 0210.99 from any
product other than edible meals and flours of
Chapter 2.
0301-0303............. A change to heading 0301 through 0303 from any
other chapter.
0304.................. A change to heading 0304 from any other chapter;
or
A change to fillets of heading 0304 from any
other heading.
0305.10............... A change to subheading 0305.10 from any other
subheading.
0305.20............... A change to subheading 0305.20 from any other
chapter.
0305.31-0305.39....... A change to subheading 0305.31 through 0305.39
from any other subheading outside that group,
except from fillets of heading 0304.
0305.41-0305.79....... A change to subheading 0305.41 through 0305.79
from any other chapter.
0306.................. A change to heading 0306, other than a change to
smoked goods of heading 0306, from any other
chapter; or A change to smoked goods of heading
0306 from other goods of chapter 3 or from any
other chapter, except from chapter 16; or A
change to any good of heading 0306 from a
smoked good of heading 0306.
0307.................. A change to heading 0307, other than a change to
smoked goods of heading 0307, from any other
chapter; or A change to edible meals and flours
from within chapter 3; or A change to smoked
* * *
1904.20............... A change to subheading 1904.20 from any other
subheading.
1904.30............... A change to subheading 1904.30 from any other
heading.
1904.90............... A change to subheading 1904.90 from any other
heading, except from heading 1006 or wild rice
of subheading 1008.90.
1905.................. A change to heading 1905 from any other heading.
Chapter 20 Note: Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter,
fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been
prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning)
in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil
(including processing incidental to freezing, packing, or roasting),
shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was
produced.
[[Page 627]]
2001-2007............. A change to heading 2001 through 2007 from any
other chapter.
2008.11............... A change to subheading 2008.11 from any other
chapter, provided that the change is not the
result of mere blanching of peanuts.
2008.19-2008.99....... A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99
from any other chapter, provided that the
change is not the result of mere blanching of
nuts.
2009.11-2009.39....... A change to subheading 2009.11 through 2009.39
from any other chapter.
2009.41-2009.80....... A change to subheading 2009.41 through 2009.89
from any other chapter.
2009.90............... A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
chapter; or
A change to subheading 2009.90 from any other
subheading, provided that a single juice
ingredient of foreign origin, or juice
ingredients from a single foreign country,
constitute in single strength form no more than
60 percent by volume of the good.
2101.................. A change to heading 2101 from any other heading.
2102.................. A change to heading 2102 from any other heading.
2103.10............... A change to subheading 2103.10 from any other
heading.
* * *