[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.25 Direct exportation.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in subpart F of part 145 of
this chapter, relating to exportations by mail, when no entry has been
made or completed for merchandise in Customs custody, or when the
merchandise is covered by an unliquidated consumption entry, or when
merchandise which has been entered in good faith is found to be
prohibited under any law of the United States, and such merchandise is
to be exported directly without transportation to another port, four
copies of Customs Form 7512 shall be filed. If a TIR carnet covers the
merchandise which is to be exported directly without transportation, the
carnet shall be discharged or canceled, as appropriate (see part 114 of
this chapter), and four copies of Form 7512 shall be filed. The port
director may require an extra copy or copies of Form 7512 to be
furnished for use in connection with delivery of the merchandise to the
carrier named in the entry. If an A.T.A. carnet covers the merchandise
which is to be exported directly without transportation, the carnet
shall be discharged by the certification of the appropriate
transportation and reexportation vouchers by Customs officers as
necessary.
(b) A bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set
forth in Sec. 113.63 of this chapter, shall be required. (See also
Sec. 158.45 of this chapter.)
(c) If the merchandise has been landed or is transferred from one
vessel to another and has not been entered for consumption or, in the
case of goods entered for consumption and rejected, such export
declaration as required by Sec. 30.3(a)(2) of the Foreign Trade
Statistics Regulations (15 CFR 30.3(a)(2)) shall be filed.
(d) If the merchandise is exported in the importing vessel without
landing, a representative of the exporting carrier who has knowledge of
the facts shall certify that the merchandise entered for exportation was
not discharged during the vessel's stay in port. A charge shall be made
against the continuous bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.64 of this chapter, if on file, or if a
continuous bond is not on file, a single entry bond containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.64 shall be required as in the case of
residue cargo for foreign ports. If the merchandise is covered by a TIR
carnet, the carnet shall not be taken on charge (see Sec. 114.22(c)(2)
of this chapter).
(e) The principal on any bond filed to guarantee direct exportation
shall cause the merchandise to be exported and provide such evidence of
exportation as required by the port director under Sec. 113.55 of this
chapter within 30 days of exportation.
(f) Gunpowder and other explosive substances, the deposit of which
in any public store or bonded warehouse is prohibited by law, may be
entered on arrival from a foreign port for immediate exportation in bond
by sea, but shall be transferred directly from the importing to the
exporting vessel.
[28 FR 14755, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 68-299, 33 FR 18437,
Dec. 12, 1968; T.D. 71-70, 36 FR 4489, Mar. 6, 1971; T.D. 72-258, 37 FR
20174, Sept. 27, 1972; T.D. 73-135 38 FR 13369, May 21, 1973; T.D. 82-
116, 47 FR 27262, June 24, 1982; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41168, Oct. 19,
1984; T.D. 98-74, 63 FR 51288, Sept. 25, 1998]
[[Page 510]]