[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.12 Fungible goods.
When fungible goods of different countries of origin are commingled
the country of origin of the goods:
(a) Is the countries of origin of those commingled goods; or
(b) If the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct
physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not
practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the
basis of an inventory management method provided under the appendix to
part 181 of the Customs Regulations.