[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.11 General rules.
The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the
country of origin of imported goods other than textile and apparel
products covered by Sec. 102.21.
(a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which:
(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;
(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or
(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an
applicable change in tariff classification set out in Sec. 102.20 and
satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all
other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.
(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be
determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of
origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to
the good, or
(2) If the material that imparts the essential character to the good
is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of
the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or
countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory
management method provided under the appendix to part 181 of this
chapter.
(c) Where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph
(a) or (b) of this section and the good is specifically described in the
Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture
or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the
country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of
all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the
essential character of the good.
(d) Where the country of origin of a good cannot be determined under
paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section, the
[[Page 623]]
country of origin of the good shall be determined as follows:
(1) If the good was produced only as a result of minor processing,
the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin
of each material that merits equal consideration for determining the
essential character of the good;
(2) If the good was produced by simple assembly and the assembled
parts that merit equal consideration for determining the essential
character of the good are from the same country, the country of origin
of the good is the country of origin of those parts; or
(3) If the country of origin of the good cannot be determined under
paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the country of origin of the
good is the last country in which the good underwent production.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28956, June 6, 1996]