[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.22 General rules for marking of containers or holders.
(a) Contents excepted from marking. When an article is excepted from
the marking requirements by subpart D of this part, the outermost
container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate
purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the
article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of
origin.
(b) Containers or holders treated as imported articles. Containers
or holders for imported merchandise which are subject to treatment as
imported articles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (19 U.S.C. 1202), shall be marked to indicate clearly the country
of their own origin in addition to any marking which may be required to
show the country of origin of their contents; however, no marking is
required for any good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container.
(c) Containers or holders bearing a U.S. address. Containers or
holders of imported merchandise bearing the name and address of an
importer, distributor, or other person or company in the United States
shall be marked in close proximity to the U.S. address to indicate
clearly the country of origin of the contents with a marking such as
``Contents made in France'' or ``Contents Product of Spain.''
(d) Usual containers--(1) ``Usual container'' defined. For purposes
of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good
will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not
included in the price of the goods with which they are sold, or which
impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant
uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not
be regarded as usual containers. However, the fact that a container is
sturdy and capable of repeated use with its contents does not preclude
it from being considered a usual container so long as it is the type of
container in which its contents are ordinarily sold. A usual container
may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or
fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case
or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.
(2) A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container. A good of
a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable
and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be
marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer
must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of
importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is
to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of
a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).
(e) Exceptions. Containers or holders of imported articles are not
required to be marked if:
(1) Excepted articles. They are containers or holders of articles
within the exceptions set forth in paragraph (f), (g), or (h) in
Sec. 134.32 or they are containers of a good of a NAFTA country within
the exceptions set forth in paragraph (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (p) or
(q) of Sec. 134.32.
(2) Excepted containers or holders. The container or holder itself
is within an exception set forth in subpart D of this part.
(3) To be filled by the importer. The container or holder is within
the exception set forth in Sec. 134.24(c).
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58
FR 69471, Dec. 30, 1993]