[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 103.33 Release of information to foreign agencies.
(a) The Commissioner or his designee may authorize Customs officers
to exchange information or documents with foreign customs and law
enforcement agencies if the Commissioner or his designee reasonably
believes the exchange of information is necessary to--
(1) Ensure compliance with any law or regulation enforced or
administered by Customs;
(2) Administer or enforce multilateral or bilateral agreements to
which the U.S. is a party;
(3) Assist in investigative, judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings
in the U.S.; and
(4) An action comparable to any of those described in paragraphs (a)
(1) through (3) of this section undertaken by a foreign customs or law
enforcement agency, or in relation to a proceeding in a foreign country.
(b)(1) Information may be provided to foreign customs and law
enforcement agencies under paragraph (a) of this section only if the
Commissioner or his designee obtains assurances from such agencies that
such information will be held in confidence and used only for the law
enforcement purposes for which such information is provided to such
agencies by the Commissioner or his designee.
(2) No information may be provided under paragraph (a) of this
section to any foreign customs or law enforcement agency that has
violated any assurances described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
[T.D. 86-196, 51 FR 40792, Nov. 10, 1986. Redesignated by T.D. 96-36, 61
FR 19838, May 3, 1996]