[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.13 De Minimis.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in
tariff classification set out in Sec. 102.20 or satisfy the other
applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good
shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if
the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of
the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized
System.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to a foreign
material incorporated in a good provided for in Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 7,
8, 11, 12, 15, 17, or 20 of the Harmonized System.
(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the
applicable change in tariff classification set out in Sec. 102.21 or
satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when
incorporated into a textile or apparel product covered by that section
shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if
the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7
percent of the total weight of the good.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28956, June 6, 1996]