[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1 Domestic products; requirements on entry.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraph (g), (h), (i) or
(j) of this section or elsewhere in this part or in Sec. 145.35 of this
* * *
declare that to the best of my knowledge and belief the articles herein
specified were exported from the United States, from the port of ------
---------- on or about ----------------, 20----, and that they are
returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition
by any process of manufacture or other means.
Marks Number Quantity Description Value, in U.S. coin
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ........................... ..........................
................. ................. ..........................
(Date) (Signature)
................. ................. ..........................
(Address) (Capacity)
(2) A declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having
knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry. If the owner
or ultimate consignee is a corporation, such declaration may be signed
by the president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer of the
corporation, or may be signed by any employee or agent of the
corporation who holds a power of attorney executed under the conditions
outlined in subpart C, part 141 of this
[[Page 95]]
chapter and a certification by the corporation that such employee or
other agent has or will have knowledge of the pertinent facts. This
declaration must be in substantially the following form:
I, --------------,
declare that the (above) (attached) declaration by the foreign shipper
is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief, that the
articles were manufactured by ---------------- (name of manufacturer)
located in ---------------- (city and state), that the articles were not
manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading
9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United
States without benefit of drawback.
________________________________________________________________________
(Date)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address)
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature)
________________________________________________________________________
(Capacity)
(b) In any case in which the value of the returned articles exceeds
$2,500 and the articles are not clearly marked with the name and address
of the U.S. manufacturer, the port director may require, in addition to
the declarations required in paragraph (a) of this section, such other
documentation or evidence as may be necessary to substantiate the claim
for duty-free treatment. Such other documentation or evidence may
include a statement from the U.S. manufacturer verifying that the
* * *