[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.5 Diversion.
(a) Merchandise forwarded under any class of transportation entry
may be diverted to any port other than the port named in the entry at
the option of the consignee or agent. Except as provided for in
paragraphs (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section, prior
application or approval of such diversion is not required.
(b) The director of the port to which merchandise is diverted may
permit merchandise in transit under bond under any class of
transportation entry to be entered at his port for consumption,
warehouse, exportation, further transportation in bond, or under any
provisions of the tariff laws.
(c) When merchandise which has been delivered to the director of the
port of original destination or port of diversion under any class of
transportation entry is to be forwarded to another port or returned to
the port of origin, a new transportation entry shall be required. If the
merchandise is moving under cover of a carnet, the carnet may be
accepted as a transportation entry.
(d) If it is desired to split a shipment at a port of destination
and to enter a portion for consumption or warehouse and forward the
balance in bond, or to divert the entire shipment or a part thereof to
more than one port, the director of the port where diversion takes place
shall complete the original transaction and shall require the filing
[[Page 501]]
of a new transportation entry or entries for the portion or portions
forwarded. In the case, however, of merchandise being transported under
cover of a carnet, splitting up of a shipment shall not be permitted.
(e) The diversion of shipments in bond which are subject on
importation to restriction or prohibition under quarantines and
regulations of the Agricultural Research Service of the Department of
Agriculture shall be allowed only upon written permission or under
regulations issued by the agency concerned.
(f) The diversion of in-bond shipments, which contain textiles or
textile products subject to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as
amended (7 U.S.C. 1854), during the in-bond movement shall be allowed
only upon the prior written permission of the director of the port of
origin.
(g) For in-bond shipments which, at the time of transmission of the
Importer Security Filing as required by Sec. 149.2 of this chapter, are
intended to be entered as an immediate exportation (IE) or
transportation and exportation (T&E) shipment, permission to divert the
in-bond movement to a port other than the listed port of destination or
export or to change the in-bond entry into a consumption entry must be
obtained from the port director of the port of origin. Such permission
would only be granted upon receipt by Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) of a complete Importer Security Filing as required by part 149 of
this chapter.
[T.D. 71-70, 36 FR 4487, Mar. 6, 1971, as amended by T.D. 82-116, 47 FR
27261, June 24, 1982; T.D. 84-207, 49 FR 38247, Sept. 28, 1984; T.D. 85-
38, 50 FR 8723, Mar. 5, 1985; CBP Dec. 08-46, 73 FR 71780, Nov. 25,
2008]