[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.104g Specific items or categories designated by agreements or
emergency actions.
(a) The following is a list of agreements imposing import
restrictions on the described articles of cultural property of State
Parties. The listed Treasury Decision contains the Designated Listing
with a complete description of specific items or categories of
archaeological or ethnological material designated by the agreement as
coming under the protection of the Convention on Cultural Property
Implementation Act. Import restrictions listed below shall be effective
for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement
enters into force with respect to the United States. This period may be
extended for additional periods of not more than five years if it is
determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still
pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists. Any such
extension is indicated in the listing.
[[Page 479]]
State party Cultural Property Decision No.
Belize......................................... Archaeological material CBP Dec. 13-05.
representing Belize's cultural
heritage that is at least 250
years old, dating from the Pre-
Ceramic (from approximately 9000
B.C.), Pre-Classic, Classic, and
Post-Classic Periods of the Pre-
Columbian era through the Early
and Late Colonial Periods.
Bolivia........................................ Archaeological and Ethnological T.D. 01-86 extended by CBP
Material from Bolivia. Dec. 11-24
Bulgaria....................................... Archaeological material CBP Dec. 14-01
representing Bulgaria's cultural
heritage from Neolithic period
(7500 B.C.) through
approximately 1750 A. D. and
ecclesiastical ethnological
material representing Bulgaria's
Middle Ages (681 A. D.) through
approximately 1750 A. D.
Cambodia....................................... Archaeological Material from CBP Dec. 08-40 extended by
Cambodia from the Bronze Age CBP Dec. 13-15
through the Khmer Era..
Canada......................................... Archaeological artifacts and T.D. 97-31
ethnological material culture of
Canadian origin.
Colombia....................................... Pre-Columbian archaeological CBP Dec. 06-09 extended by
material ranging approximately CBP Dec. 11-06.
from 1500 B.C. to 1530 A.D. and
ecclesiastical ethnological
material of the Colonial period
ranging approximately from A.D.
1530 to 1830.
Cyprus......................................... Archaeological material of pre- CBP Dec. 12-13.
Classical and Classical periods
ranging approximately from the
8th millennium B.C. to 330 A.D.
and ecclesiastical and ritual
ethnological material
representing the Byzantine and
Post-Byzantine periods ranging
from approximately the 4th
century A.D. to 1850 A.D..
El Salvador.................................... Archaeological material T.D. 95-20 extended by CBP
representing Prehispanic Dec. 10-01
cultures of El Salvador.
Greece (Hellenic Republic)..................... Archaeological materials CBP Dec. 11-25
representing Greece's cultural
heritage from the Upper
Paleolithic (beginning
* * *