[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.80 Vessels entitled to engage in coastwise trade.
(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a
foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United
States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a
harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such
points, unless it is:
(1) Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the
United States as to permit it to engage in the coastwise trade;
(2) Owned by a citizen, is exempt from documentation, and is
entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be entitled to be
documented with a coastwise endorsement.
(3) Owned by a partnership or association in which at least a 75
percent interest is owned by such a citizen, is exempt from
documentation and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, or
citizenship of its owner, or both, would be entitled to be documented
for the coastwise trade. The term ``citizen'' for vessel documentation
purposes, whether for an individual, partnership, or corporation owner,
is defined in 46 CFR 67.3.
(b) Penalties for violating coastwise laws. (1) The penalty imposed
for the illegal transportation of merchandise between coastwise points
is forfeiture of the merchandise or, in the discretion of the port
director, forfeiture of a monetary amount up to the value of the
merchandise to be recovered from the consignor, seller, owner, importer,
consignee, agent, or other person or persons so transporting or causing
the merchandise to be transported (46 U.S.C. 55102).
(2) The penalty imposed for the unlawful transportation of
passengers between coastwise points is $300 for each passenger so
transported and landed (46 U.S.C. 55103, as adjusted by the Federal
Civil Penalties Inflation Act of 1990).
(c) Any vessel of the United States, whether or not entitled under
paragraph (a) of this section to engage in the coastwise trade, and any
foreign vessel may proceed between points in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws to discharge cargo or passengers laden at a
foreign port, to lade cargo or passengers for a foreign port, in
ballast, or to transport certain articles in accordance with Sec. 4.93.
Cargo laden at a foreign port may be retained onboard during such
movements. Furthermore, certain barges of United States or foreign flag
may transport transferred merchandise between points in the United
States embraced within the coastwise laws, excluding transportation
between the continental United States and a noncontiguous point in the
United States embraced within the coastwise laws, in accordance with
Sec. 4.81a.
(d) No vessel owned by a corporation which is a citizen of the
United States under the Act of September 2, 1958 (46 U.S.C. 12118),
shall be used in any trade other than the coastwise and shall not be
used in that trade unless it is properly documented for such use or is
exempt from documentation and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage,
would be entitled to a coastwise license. Such a vessel shall not be
documented for nor engage in the foreign trade or the fisheries and
shall not transport merchandise or passengers coastwise for hire except
as a service for a parent or a subsidiary corporation as defined in the
aforesaid Act or while under demise or bareboat charter at prevailing
rates for use otherwise than in trade with noncontiguous territory of
the United States to a common or contract carrier subject to part III of
the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended (49 U.S.C. 901 through 923),
which otherwise qualifies as a citizen of the United States under
section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended (46 U.S.C. 50501), and
which is not connected, directly or indirectly, by way of ownership or
control with such owning corporation.
(e) No vessel which has acquired the lawful right to engage in the
coastwise trade, by virtue of having been built or documented under the
laws of the United States, will have the right to engage in such trade
if it:
[[Page 58]]
(1) Thereafter has been sold foreign in whole or in part or placed
under foreign registry, unless such vessel is 200 gross tons or less (as
measured under chapter 143 of title 46, United States Code); or
(2) Has been rebuilt, unless the entire rebuilding, including the
construction of any major components of the hull or superstructure of
the vessel, was effected within the United States.
(f) No foreign-built vessel owned and documented as a vessel of the
United States prior to February 1, 1920, by a citizen nor one owned by
the United States on June 5, 1920, and sold to and owned by a citizen,
shall engage in the American fisheries, but it is otherwise unlimited as
to trade so long as it continues in such ownership (section 22, Merchant
Marine Act, of June 5, 1920; 46 U.S.C. 13). No foreign-built vessel
which is owned by a citizen, but which was not so owned and documented
on February 1, 1920, or which was not owned by the United States on June
5, 1920, shall engage in the coastwise trade or the American fisheries.
No foreign-built vessel which has been sold, leased, or chartered by the
Secretary of Commerce to any citizen, shall engage in the American
fisheries, but it is otherwise unlimited as to trade so long as it
continues in such ownership, lease, or charter (section 9 of the Act of
Sept. 7, 1916, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 56101 and 57109). A vessel engaged
in taking out fishing parties for hire, unless it intends to proceed to
a foreign port, is considered to be engaged in the coastwise trade and
not the fisheries.
(g) Certain vessels not documented under the laws of the United
States which are acquired by or made available to the Secretary of
Commerce may be documented under section 3 of the Act of August 9, 1954
(50 U.S.C. 198). Such vessels shall not engage in the coastwise trade
unless in possession of a valid unexpired permit to engage in that trade
issued by the Secretary of Commerce under authority of section 3(c) of
the said Act.
* * *