[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.16 Overtime services; overtime compensation and premium pay for
Customs Officers; rate of compensation.
(a) General. Customs services for which overtime compensation is
provided for by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended
* * *
(ii) 11 p.m. to 8 a.m. If more than half of the hours of a Customs
Officer's regularly-scheduled shift occur between the hours of 11 p.m.
and 8 a.m., the officer shall be paid at the officer's hourly rate of
base pay and shall also be paid a premium of 20 percent of that hourly
rate of base pay for all the hours worked.
(iii) 7:30 p.m. to 3:30 a.m. Shift. If the regularly-scheduled shift
of a Customs Officer is 7:30 p.m. to 3:30 a.m., the officer shall be
paid at the officer's hourly rate of base pay and shall also be paid a
premium of 15 percent of that hourly rate of base pay for the work
performed between 7:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. and 20 percent of that hourly
rate of base pay for the work performed between 11:30 p.m. and 3:30 a.m.
(iv) Work Scheduled During Two Differential Periods. A Customs
Officer shall only be paid one night differential rate per regularly-
scheduled shift, except as provided for in paragraph (iii) above. A
Customs Officer whose regularly-scheduled work occurs during two
separate differential periods shall receive the night differential
premium rate which applies to the majority of hours scheduled.
(v) Night Work Which Occurs in Part on a Sunday. When a Customs
Officer's regularly-scheduled shift occurs in part on a Sunday, the
officer shall receive Sunday differential pay for those hours of the
work which are performed during the 24 hour period of the Sunday, and
the night differential pay for those hours which do not fall on the
Sunday. For example, a Customs Officer who is assigned and works a shift
which starts at 8 p.m. Sunday and ends at 4 a.m. Monday, shall receive 4
hours of Sunday premium pay and 4 hours of night pay. The night
differential pay shall be calculated based on the rate applicable to the
particular tour of duty.
(h) Limitations. Total payments for overtime/commute, and
differentials for holiday, Sunday, and night work that a Customs Officer
is paid shall not exceed any applicable fiscal year pay cap established
by Congress. The Commissioner of Customs or the Commissioner's designee
may waive this limitation in individual cases to prevent excessive costs
or to meet emergency requirements of the Customs Service. However,
compensation awarded to a Customs Officer for work not performed, which
includes overtime awards during military leave or court leave,
continuation of pay under workers compensation law, and awards made in
accordance with back pay settlements, shall not be applied to any
applicable pay cap calculations.
[28 FR 14808, Dec. 31, 1963]
[[Page 568]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 24.16,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.