[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.61 Requirements for clearance.
(a) Application for clearance. A clearance application for a vessel
intending to depart for a foreign port must be made by filing Customs
Form 1300 (Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement) executed by the
vessel master or other proper officer. The master, licensed deck
officer, or purser may appear in person to clear the vessel, or the
properly executed Customs Form 1300 may be delivered to the customhouse
by the vessel agent or other personal representative of the master.
Necessary information may also be transmitted electronically pursuant to
a system authorized by Customs. Clearance will be granted by Customs
either on the Customs Form 1300 or by approved electronic means. Customs
port directors may permit the clearance of vessels at locations other
than the customhouse, and at times outside of normal business hours.
Customs may take local resources into consideration in allowing
clearance to be transacted on board vessels themselves or at other
mutually convenient sites and times either within or outside of port
limits. Customs must be satisfied that the place designated for
clearance is sufficiently under Customs control at the time of
clearance, and that the expenses incurred by Customs will be reimbursed
as authorized. Customs may require that advance notice of vessel
departure be given prior to granting requests for optional clearance
locations.
(b) When clearance required. Under certain circumstances, American
vessels departing from ports of the United
[[Page 49]]
States directly for other United States ports must obtain Customs
clearance. The clearance of such vessels is required when they have
merchandise aboard which is being transported in-bond, or when they have
unentered foreign merchandise aboard. For the purposes of the vessel
clearance requirements, merchandise transported in-bond does not include
bonded ship's stores or supplies. While American vessels transporting
unentered foreign merchandise must fully comply with usual clearance
procedures, American vessels carrying no unentered foreign merchandise
but that have in-bond merchandise aboard may satisfy vessel clearance
requirements by reporting intended departure within 72 hours prior
thereto by any means of communication that is satisfactory to the local
Customs port director, and by presenting a completed Customs Form 1300
(Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement). Also, the Customs officer may
require the production of any documents or papers deemed necessary for
the proper inspection/examination of the vessel, cargo, passenger, or
crew. Report of departure together with providing information to Customs
as specified in this paragraph satisfies all clearance requirements for
the subject vessels.
(c) Verification of compliance. Before clearance is granted to a
vessel bound to a foreign port as provided in Sec. 4.60 and this
section, the port director will verify compliance with respect to the
following matters:
(1) Accounting for inward cargo (see Sec. 4.62).
(2) Outward Cargo Declarations; shippers export declarations (see
Sec. 4.63).
(3) Documentation (see Sec. 4.0(c)).
(4) Verification of nationality and tonnage (see Sec. 4.65).
(5) Verification of inspection (see Sec. 4.66).
(6) Inspection under State laws (46 U.S.C. App. 97).
(7) Closed ports or places (see Sec. 4.67).
(8) Passengers (see Sec. 4.68).
(9) Shipping articles and enforcement of Seamen's Act (see
Sec. 4.69).
(10) Medicine and slop chests.
(11) Load line regulations (see Sec. 4.65a).
(12) Carriage of United States securities, etc. (46 U.S.C. App. 98).
(13) Carriage of mail.
(14) Public Health regulations (see Sec. 4.70).
(15) Inspection of vessels carrying livestock (see Sec. 4.71).
(16) Inspection of meat, meat-food products, and inedible fats (see
Sec. 4.72).
(17) Neutrality exportation of arms and munitions (see Sec. 4.73).
(18) Payment of State and Federal fees and fees due the Government
of the Virgin Islands of the United States (46 U.S.C. App. 100).
(19) Orders restricting shipping (see Sec. 4.74).
(20) Estimated duties deposited or a bond given to cover duties on
foreign repairs and equipment for vessels of the United States (see
Sec. 4.14).
(21) Illegal discharge of oil (see Sec. 4.66a).
(22) Attached or arrested vessel.
(23) Immigration laws.
(24) Electronic receipt of required vessel cargo information (see
Sec. 192.14(c) of this chapter).
(d) Vessel built for foreign account. A new vessel built in the
United States for foreign account will be cleared under a certificate of
record, Coast Guard Form 1316, in lieu of a marine document.
(e) Clearance not granted. Clearance will not be granted to any
foreign vessel using the flag of the United States or any distinctive
signs or markings indicating that the vessel is an American vessel (22
U.S.C. 454a).
(f) Clearance in order of itinerary. Unless otherwise provided in
this section, every vessel bound for a foreign port or ports will be
cleared for a definite port or ports in the order of its itinerary, but
an application to clear for a port or place for orders, that is, for
instructions to masters as to destination of the vessel, may be accepted
if the vessel is in ballast or if any cargo on board is to be discharged
in a port of the same country as the port for which clearance is sought.
[T.D. 00-4, 65 FR 2874, Jan. 19, 2000; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16515, Mar. 29,
2000; CBP Dec. 03-32, 68 FR 68169, Dec. 5, 2003]