[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.42 Findings of Commissioner of Customs.
(a) If any port director or other principal Customs officer has
reason to believe that any class of merchandise that is being, or is
likely to be, imported into the United States is being produced, whether
by mining, manufacture, or other means, in any foreign locality with the
use of convict labor, forced labor, or indentured labor under penal
sanctions, including forced child labor or indentured child labor under
penal sanctions, so as to come within the purview of section 307, Tariff
Act of 1930, he shall communicate his belief to the Commissioner of
Customs. Every such communication shall contain or be accompanied by a
statement of substantially the same information as is required in
paragraph (b) of this section, if in the possession of the port director
or other officer or readily available to him.
(b) Any person outside the Customs Service who has reason to believe
that merchandise produced in the circumstances mentioned in paragraph
(a) of this section is being, or is likely to be, imported into the
United States and, if the production is with the use of forced labor or
indentured labor under penal sanctions, that merchandise of the same
class is being produced in the United States in such quantities as to
meet the consumptive demands of the United States may communicate his
belief to any port director or the Commissioner of Customs. Every such
communication shall contain, or be accompanied by, (1) a full statement
of the reasons for the belief, (2) a detailed description or sample of
the merchandise, and (3) all pertinent facts obtainable as to the
production of the merchandise abroad. If the foreign merchandise is
believed to be mined, produced, or manufactured with the use of forced
labor or indentured labor under penal sanctions, such communication
shall also contain (4) detailed information as to the production and
consumption of the particular class of merchandise in the United States
and the names and addresses of domestic producers likely to be
interested in the matter.
[[Page 454]]
(c) If any information filed with a port director pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section does not conform with the requirements of
that paragraph, the communication shall be returned promptly to the
person who submitted it with detailed written advice as to the respects
in which it does not conform. If such information is found to comply
with the requirements, it shall be transmitted by the port director
within 10 days to the Commissioner of Customs, together with all
pertinent additional information available to the port director.
(d) Upon receipt by the Commissioner of Customs of any communication
submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this section and found to
comply with the requirements of the pertinent paragraph, the
Commissioner will cause such investigation to be made as appears to be
warranted by the circumstances of the case and the Commissioner or his
designated representative will consider any representations offered by
foreign interests, importers, domestic producers, or other interested
persons.
(e) If the Commissioner of Customs finds at any time that
information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that
merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to
be, imported, he will promptly advise all port directors accordingly and
the port directors shall thereupon withhold release of any such
merchandise pending instructions from the Commissioner as to whether the
merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation.
(f) If it is determined on the basis of the foregoing that the
merchandise is subject to the provisions of the said section 307, the
Commissioner of Customs, with the approval of the Secretary of the
Treasury, will publish a finding to that effect in a weekly issue of the
Customs Bulletin and in the Federal Register.
(g) Any merchandise of a class specified in a finding made under
paragraph (f) of this section, which is imported directly or indirectly
from the locality specifed in the findings and has not been released
from Customs custody before the date of publication of such finding in
the Federal Register shall be considered and treated as an importation
prohibited by section 307, Tariff Act of 1930, unless the importer
establishes by satisfactory evidence that the merchandise was not mined,
produced, or manufactured in any part with the use of a class of labor
specified in the finding.
(h) The following findings made under the authority of section 307,
Tariff Act of 1930 are currently in effect with respect to the
merchandise listed below:
Merchandise Country T.D.
Furniture, clothes hampers, and palm Ciudad Victoria, 53408
leaf bags. Tamaulipas, Mexico. 54725
[28 FR 14710, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51253, Dec.
21, 1988; T.D. 00-52, 65 FR 45875, July 26, 2000]