[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.21 Textile and apparel products.
(a) Applicability. Except for purposes of determining whether goods
originate in Israel or are the growth, product, or manufacture of
Israel, and except as otherwise provided for by statute, the provisions
of this section will control the determination of the country of origin
of imported textile and apparel products for purposes of the Customs
laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions. The provisions
of this section will apply to goods entered, or withdrawn from
warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996.
(b) Definitions. The following terms will have the meanings
indicated when used in this section:
(1) Country of origin. The term country of origin means the country,
territory, or insular possession in which a good originates or of which
a good is the growth, product, or manufacture.
(2) Fabric-making process. A fabric-making process is any
manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments
(including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and
results in a textile fabric.
(3) Knit to shape. The term knit to shape applies to any good of
which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major
parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in
the good, with no consideration being given to patch pockets, appliques,
or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those major parts
will not affect the determination of whether a good is ``knit to
shape.''
(4) Major parts. The term major parts means integral components of a
good but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets, pockets,
linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts.
(5) Textile or apparel product. A textile or apparel product is any
good classifiable in Chapters 50 through 63, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTSUS), and any good classifiable under one of the
following HTSUS headings or subheadings:
3005.90
3921.12.15
* * *
is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the
good was knit; or
(ii) Except for fabrics of chapter 59 and goods of heading 5609,
5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings
6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to
shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory,
or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country,
territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
(4) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the single country,
territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(5) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the last country,
territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(d) Treatment of sets. Where a good classifiable in the HTSUS as a
set includes one or more components that are textile or apparel products
and a single country of origin for all of the components of the set
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) of this section, the country of
origin of each component of the set that is a textile or apparel product
will be determined separately under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Specific rules by tariff classification. (1) The following rules
will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
3005.90...................... If the good contains pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading; or If
the good does not contain pharmaceutical
* * *
5806, 5809, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and
6001 through 6006.
3921.12.15................... A change to subheading 3921.12.15 from
any other heading.
3921.13.15................... A change to subheading 3921.13.15 from
any other heading.
3921.90.2550................. A change to subheading 3921.90.2550 from
any other heading.
4202.12.40-4202.12.80........ A change to subheading 4202.12.40 through
4202.12.80 from any other heading,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
single country, territory, or insular
possession.
4202.22.40-4202.22.80........ A change to subheading 4202.22.40 through
4202.22.80 from any other heading,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
single country, territory, or insular
possession.
4202.32.40-4202.32.95........ A change to subheading 4202.32.40 through
4202.32.95 from any other heading,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
single country, territory, or insular
possession.
4202.92.04-4202.92.08........ A change to subheadings 4202.92.04
through 4202.92.08 from any other
heading, provided that the change is the
result of the good being wholly
assembled in a single country, territory
or insular possession.
4202.92.15-4202.92.30........ A change to subheading 4202.92.15 through
4202.92.30 from any other heading,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
single country, territory, or insular
possession.
* * *
being wholly assembled in a single
country, territory, or insular
possession.
(2) If the good does not consist of two
or more component parts, a change to
subheading 6209.20.5045 through
6209.90.9000 from any heading, except
from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113,
5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311,
5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516,
5602 through 5603, 5801 through 5806,
5809 through 5811, 5903, 5906 through
5907, 6217, subheading 6307.90, and from
babies' garments and clothing
accessories of heading 9619, and
provided that the change is the result
of a fabric-making process.
6210-6212.................... (1) If the good consists of two or more
component parts, a change to an
assembled good of heading 6210 through
6212 from unassembled components,
provided that the change is the result
of the good being wholly assembled in a
single country, territory, or insular
possession.
(2) If the good does not consist of two
or more component parts, a change to
heading 6210 through 6212 from any
heading outside that group, except from
heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208
through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407
through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5602
through 5603, 5801 through 5806, 5809
through 5811, 5903, 5906 through 5907,
6001 through 6006, and 6217, subheading
6307.90, and from an assembled women's
or girls' garment, made up of fabrics of
heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907,
of heading 9619 or a girls', boys',
men's, or women's garment, other than
knitted or crocheted garments and other
* * *