[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.30 Notification of change of business address, organization,
name, or location of business records; status report;
termination of brokerage business.
(a) Change of address. When a broker changes his business address,
he must immediately give written notice of his new address to each
director of a port that is affected by the change of address. In
addition, if an individual broker is not actively engaged in transacting
business as a broker and changes his non-business mailing address, he
must give written notice of the new address in the status report
required by paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) Change in an organization. A partnership, association, or
corporation broker must immediately provide written notice of any of the
following to the director of each port through which it has been granted
a permit:
(1) The date on which a licensed member or officer ceases to be the
qualifying member or officer for purposes of Sec. 111.11(b) or (c)(2),
and the name of the broker who will succeed as the qualifying member or
officer; and
(2) Any change in the Articles of Agreement, Charter, or Articles of
Incorporation relating to the transaction of customs business, or any
other change in the legal nature of the organization (for example,
conversion of a general partnership to a limited partnership, merger
with another organization, divestiture of a part of the organization, or
entry into bankruptcy protection).
(c) Change in name. A broker who changes his name, or who proposes
to operate under a trade or fictitious name in one or more States within
the district in which he has been granted a permit and is authorized by
State law to do so, must submit to the Office of International Trade,
U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Washington, DC 20229, evidence of
his authority to use that name. The name must not be used until the
approval of Headquarters has been received. In the case of a trade or
fictitious name, the broker must affix his own name in conjunction with
each signature of the trade or fictitious name when signing customs
documents.
(d) Status report--(1) General. Each broker must file a written
status report with Customs on February 1, 1985, and on February 1 of
each third year after that date. The report must be accompanied by the
fee prescribed in Sec. 111.96(d) and must be addressed to the director
of the port through which the license was delivered to the licensee (see
Sec. 111.15). A report received during the month of February will be
considered filed timely. No form or particular format is required.
(2) Individual. Each individual broker must state in the report
required under paragraph (d)(1) of this section whether he is actively
engaged in transacting business as a broker. If he is so actively
engaged, he must also:
(i) State the name under which, and the address at which, his
business is conducted if he is a sole proprietor;
(ii) State the name and address of his employer if he is employed by
another broker, unless his employer is a partnership, association or
corporation broker for which he is a qualifying member or officer for
purposes of Sec. 111.11(b) or (c)(2); and
(iii) State whether or not he still meets the applicable
requirements of Sec. 111.11 and Sec. 111.19 and has not engaged in any
conduct that could constitute grounds for suspension or revocation under
Sec. 111.53.
(3) Partnership, association or corporation. Each corporation,
partnership or
[[Page 714]]
association broker must state in the report required under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section the name under which its business as a broker is
being transacted, its business address, the name and address of each
licensed member of the partnership or licensed officer of the
association or corporation who qualifies it for a license under
Sec. 111.11(b) or (c)(2), and whether it is actively engaged in
transacting business as a broker, and the report must be signed by a
licensed member or officer.
(4) Failure to file timely. If a broker fails to file the report
required under paragraph (d)(1) of this section by March 1 of the
reporting year, the broker's license is suspended by operation of law on
that date. By March 31 of the reporting year, the port director will
transmit written notice of the suspension to the broker by certified
mail, return receipt requested, at the address reflected in Customs
records. If the broker files the required report and pays the required
fee within 60 calendar days of the date of the notice of suspension, the
license will be reinstated. If the broker does not file the required
report within that 60-day period, the broker's license is revoked by
operation of law without prejudice to the filing of an application for a
new license. Notice of the revocation will be published in the Customs
Bulletin.
(e) Custody of records. Upon the permanent termination of a
brokerage business, written notification of the name and address of the
party having legal custody of the brokerage business records must be
provided to the director of each port where the broker was transacting
business within each district for which a permit has been issued to the
broker. That notification will be the responsibility of:
(1) The individual broker, upon the permanent termination of his
brokerage business;
(2) Each member of a partnership who holds an individual broker's
license, upon the permanent termination of a partnership brokerage
business; or
(3) Each association or corporate officer who holds an individual
broker's license, upon the permanent termination of an association or
corporate brokerage business.