[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.26 Effective dates of bonds and riders.
(a) General. Bonds including the application, if required by
Sec. 113.12, and riders may be filed up to 30 days before the effective
date in order to provide adequate time for Customs administrative review
and processing.
(b) Single transaction bond. A single transaction bond is effective
on the date of the transaction identified on the Customs Bond, Customs
Form 301.
(c) Continuous bond. A continuous bond is effective on the effective
date identified on the Customs Bond, Customs Form 301.
(d) Riders for name change of principal, address change, and
addition of trade names and unincorporated divisions of a corporate
principal. Riders for a name change of principal, address change, and
addition of trade names and unincorporated divisions of a corporate
principal are effective on the effective date identified on the rider.
(e) Rider to delete trade names and unincorporated divisions of a
corporate principal. A rider to delete trade names and unincorporated
divisions of a corporate principal is effective on the effective date
identified on the rider if the date is at least 10 business days after
the date the port receives the rider. If the rider is not received 10
business days before the identified effective date or no effective date
is identified on the rider, it will be effective on the close of
business of the tenth business day after it is received in the port.