[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.24 Application for refund of tonnage tax.
(a) The authority to make refunds in accordance with section 26 of
the Act of June 26, 1884 (46 U.S.C. 8) of regular tonnage taxes
described in Sec. 4.20(a) is delegated to the Directors of the ports
where the collections were made. If any doubt exists, the case shall
first be referred to Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service for advice.
(b) Each application for refund of regular or special tonnage tax or
light money prepared in accordance with this section shall be filed with
the Customs officer to whom payment was made. After verification of the
pertinent facts asserted in the claim, the application shall be
forwarded with any necessary report or recommendation to the appropriate
port director. Applications for refund of special tonnage tax and light
money (see Sec. 4.20(c)) with the reports and recommendations submitted
therewith shall be forwarded by the port director to the Commissioner of
Customs for decision. Any refund authorized by the Port Director under
paragraph (a) of this section or any refund of special tonnae tax or
light money authorized by the Commissioner of Customs shall be made by
the appropriate Customs officer. The records of tonnage tax shall be
clearly noted to show each refund authorized.
(c) The application shall be a direct request for the refund of a
definite sum, showing concisely the reasons therefor, the nationality
and name of the vessel, and the date, place, and amount of each payment
for which refund is requested. The application shall be made within 1
year from date of the payment. A protest against a payment shall not be
accepted as an application for its refund.
(d) When the application is based upon a claim that more than five
payments of regular tax at either the 2-cent or the 6-cent rate have
been made during a tonnage year, the application shall be supported by a
statement from the appropriate Customs officer at the port where the
application is submitted and from the appropriate Customs officer at
each port at which any claimed payment was made verifying the facts and
showing in each case whether refunds have been authorized.
(e) The application shall include a certificate by the owner or by
the owner's agent that payment of tonnage tax at the applicable rate has
been or will be made for each entry of the vessel on a voyage on which
that rate is applicable before the end of the current tonnage year,
exclusive of any payment which has been refunded or which may be
refunded as a result of such application.
(f) The owner or operator of the vessel involved, or other party in
interest, may file with the port Director a petition addressed to the
Commissioner of Customs for a review of the port director's decision on
an application for refund of regular tonnage tax. Such petition shall be
filed in duplicate within 30 days from the date of notice of the initial
decision, shall completely identify the case, and shall set forth in
detail the exceptions to the decision.
[T.D. 71-274, 36 FR 21025, Nov. 3, 1971, as amended by T.D. 95-77, 60 FR
50010, Sept. 27, 1995]
[[Page 36]]
Landing and Delivery of Cargo