[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.902 General definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms will have the meanings
indicated
[[Page 351]]
unless either the context in which they are used requires a different
meaning or a different definition is prescribed for a particular section
of this subpart:
(a) Claim for preferential tariff treatment. ``Claim for
preferential tariff treatment'' means a claim that a good is entitled to
the duty rate applicable under the PTPA to an originating good and to an
exemption from the merchandise processing fee;
(b) Claim of origin. ``Claim of origin'' means a claim that a
textile or apparel good is an originating good or satisfies the non-
preferential rules of origin of a Party;
(c) Customs authority. ``Customs authority'' means the competent
authority that is responsible under the law of a Party for the
administration of customs laws and regulations;
(d) Customs duty. ``Customs duty'' includes any customs or import
duty and a charge of any kind imposed in connection with the importation
of a good, including any form of surtax or surcharge in connection with
such importation, but, for purposes of implementing the PTPA, does not
include any:
(1) Charge equivalent to an internal tax imposed consistently with
Article III:2 of GATT 1994 in respect of like, directly competitive, or
substitutable goods of the Party, or in respect of goods from which the
imported good has been manufactured or produced in whole or in part;
(2) Antidumping or countervailing duty that is applied pursuant to a
Party's domestic law; or
(3) Fee or other charge in connection with importation;
(e) Customs Valuation Agreement. ``Customs Valuation Agreement''
means the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General
Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994, which is part of the WTO Agreement;
(f) Days. ``Days'' means calendar days;
(g) Enterprise. ``Enterprise'' means any entity constituted or
organized under applicable law, whether or not for profit, and whether
privately-owned or governmentally-owned, including any corporation,
trust, partnership, sole proprietorship, joint venture, or other
association;
(h) GATT 1994. ``GATT 1994'' means the General Agreement on Tariffs
and Trade 1994, which is part of the WTO Agreement;
(i) Harmonized System. ``Harmonized System'' means the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, including its General Rules of
Interpretation, Section Notes, and Chapter Notes, as adopted and
implemented by the Parties in their respective tariff laws;
(j) Heading. ``Heading'' means the first four digits in the tariff
classification number under the Harmonized System;
(k) HTSUS. ``HTSUS'' means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States as promulgated by the U.S. International Trade Commission;
(l) Identical goods. ``Identical goods'' means goods that are the
same in all respects relevant to the rule of origin that qualifies the
goods as originating goods;
(m) Indirect material. ``Indirect material'' means a good used in
the production, testing, or inspection of another good in the territory
of one or both of the Parties but not physically incorporated into that
other good, or a good used in the maintenance of buildings or the
operation of equipment associated with the production of another good in
the territory of one or both of the Parties, including:
(1) Fuel and energy;
(2) Tools, dies, and molds;
(3) Spare parts and materials used in the maintenance of equipment
or buildings;
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials, and other materials
used in production or used to operate equipment or buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment, and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
the good; (7) Catalysts and solvents; and
(8) Any other goods that are not incorporated into the other good
but the use of which in the production of the other good can reasonably
be demonstrated to be a part of that production;
(n) Originating. ``Originating'' means qualifying for preferential
tariff treatment under the rules of origin set out
[[Page 352]]
in Chapter Four and Article 3.3 of the PTPA, and General Note 32, HTSUS;
(o) Party. ``Party'' means the United States or Peru;
(p) Person. ``Person'' means a natural person or an enterprise;
(q) Preferential tariff treatment. ``Preferential tariff treatment''
means the duty rate applicable under the PTPA to an originating good,
and an exemption from the merchandise processing fee;
(r) Subheading. ``Subheading'' means the first six digits in the
tariff classification number under the Harmonized System;
(s) Textile or apparel good. ``Textile or apparel good'' means a
good listed in the Annex to the Agreement on Textiles and Clothing
(commonly referred to as ``the ATC''), which is part of the WTO
Agreement, except for those goods listed in Annex 3-C of the PTPA;
(t) Territory. ``Territory'' means:
(1) With respect to Peru, the continental territory, the islands,
the maritime areas and the air space above them, in which Peru exercises
sovereignty and jurisdiction or sovereign rights in accordance with its
domestic law and international law;
(2) With respect to the United States:
(i) The customs territory of the United States, which includes the
50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico;
(ii) The foreign trade zones located in the United States and Puerto
Rico; and
(iii) Any areas beyond the territorial seas of the United States
within which, in accordance with international law and its domestic law,
the United States may exercise rights with respect to the seabed and
subsoil and their natural resources;
(u) WTO. ``WTO'' means the World Trade Organization; and
(v) WTO Agreement. ``WTO Agreement'' means the Marrakesh Agreement
Establishing the World Trade Organization of April 15, 1994.
Import Requirements