[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.17 Reimbursable services of CBP employees.
(a) Amounts of compensation and expenses chargeable to parties-in-
interest in connection with services rendered by CBP employees during
regular hours of duty or on Customs overtime assignments (19 U.S.C. 267,
1451), under one or more of the following circumstances shall be
collected from such parties-in-interest and deposited by port directors
as repayments to the appropriation from which paid.
(1) When a CBP employee is assigned on board a vessel or vehicle
under authority of section 457, Tariff Act of 1930, to protect the
revenue, the owner or master of such vessel or vehicle shall be charged
the full compensation and authorized travel and subsistence expenses of
such employee from the time he leaves his official station until he
returns thereto.
(2) When a CBP employee is assigned on board a vessel under
authority of section 458, Tariff Act of 1930, to supervise the unlading
of such vessel, the master or owner of such vessel shall be charged the
full compensation of such employee for every day consumed in unlading
after the expiration of 25 days after the date of the vessel's entry.
(3) When a CBP employee is assigned under authority of section 304,
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, to supervise the exportation,
destruction, or marking to exempt articles from the duty provided for in
such section, the importer of such merchandise shall be charged the full
compensation and authorized travel and subsistence expenses of such
employee from the time he leaves his official station until he returns
thereto.
(4) When a CBP employee is assigned pursuant to Sec. 101.4 of this
chapter to a Customs station or other place which is not a port of entry
for service in connection with the entry or clearance of a vessel, the
owner, master, or agent of the vessel shall be charged the full
compensation and authorized travel and subsistence expenses of such
employee from the time he leaves his official station until he returns.
When a CBP employee is so assigned to render service in connection with
the entry or delivery of merchandise only, the private interest shall be
charged only for the authorized travel and subsistence expenses incurred
by such employee from the time he leaves his official station until he
returns thereto except that no collection need be made if the total
amount chargeable against one importer for one day amounts to less than
50 cents (see Sec. 101.4(b) of this chapter). Where the amount
chargeable is 50 cents or more, but less than $1, a minimum charge of $1
shall be made.
(5) When a CBP employee is assigned under authority of section 447,
Tariff Act of 1930, to make entry of a vessel at a place other than a
port of entry or to supervise the unlading of cargo, the private
interest shall be charged the full compensation and authorized travel
and subsistence expenses of such employee from the time he leaves his
official station until he returns thereto.
(6) [Reserved]
(7) When a CBP employee is assigned on any vessel or vehicle, under
authority of section 456, Tariff Act of 1930, while proceeding from one
port to another, the master or owner of such vessel or vehicle shall be
charged the full compensation and authorized travel and subsistence
expenses of such employee from the time he leaves his official station
until he returns thereto, or, in lieu of such expenses, the master or
owner may furnish such employee the accommodations usually supplied to
passengers.
(8) When a CBP employee is assigned under authority of section 562,
Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, to supervise the manipulation of
merchandise at a place other than a bonded warehouse, the compensation
and expenses of such employee shall be reimbursed to the Government by
the party in interest. A Customs officer so assigned is not acting as a
customs warehouse officer, since the services have no connection with a
customs bonded warehouse.
(9) When a CBP employee is assigned to supervise the destruction of
merchandise pursuant to section 557(c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended,
at a place where a CBP employee is not regularly assigned, the full
compensation
[[Page 569]]
and expenses of such employee shall be reimbursed to the Government by
the party in interest.
(10) When a CBP employee is assigned to supervise the labeling of
imported merchandise in accordance with the provisions of
Sec. Sec. 11.12(b), 11.12a(b), 11.12b(b) of the regulations of this
chapter or the removal or obliteration of prohibited markings and trade
marks from merchandise which has been detained or seized in accordance
with the provisions of Sec. Sec. 11.13(c) and 11.17(b) of the
regulations of this chapter or to supervise the exportation or
destruction of any such merchandise, the compensation and expenses of
such CBP employee shall be reimbursed to the Government by the party in
interest.
(11) When a CBP employee is assigned to supervise examination,
sampling, weighing, repacking, segregation, or other operation on
merchandise in accordance with Sec. Sec. 151.4, 151.5, 158.11, 158.14,
and 158.42 of this chapter, the compensation and other expenses of such
employee shall be reimbursed to the Government by the party-in-interest
except when a warehouse proprietor is liable therefor.
(12) When a CBP employee is assigned to provide Customs services at
an airport or other facility under 19 U.S.C. 58b, the facility shall
reimburse to the Government an amount equal to the salary and expenses
of such employee (including overtime) plus any other expenses incurred
in providing those Customs services at the facility.
(b) When a CBP employee is assigned to render services the nature of
which is such that the private interest is required to reimburse the
Government for his compensation and on the same assignment performs
services for which compensation is not reimbursable, a charge shall be
made to the private interest for the full compensation of the CBP
* * *