[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
* * *
examination.
(d) Domestic material. ``Domestic material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as
the country in which the good is produced.
(e) Foreign material. ``Foreign material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced.
(f) Fungible goods or fungible materials. ``Fungible goods or
fungible materials'' means goods or materials that are interchangeable
for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.
(g) A good wholly obtained or produced. A good ``wholly obtained or
produced'' in a country means:
(1) A mineral good extracted in that country;
(2) A vegetable or plant good harvested in that country;
(3) A live animal born and raised in that country;
(4) A good obtained from hunting, trapping or fishing in that
country;
(5) A good (fish, shellfish and other marine life) taken from the
sea by vessels registered or recorded with that country and flying its
flag;
(6) A good produced on board factory ships from the goods referred
to in paragraph (g)(5) of this section, provided such factory ships are
registered or recorded with that country and fly its flag;
(7) A good taken by that country or a person of that country from
the seabed or beneath the seabed outside territorial waters, provided
that country has rights to exploit such seabed;
(8) A good taken from outer space, provided they are obtained by
* * *
(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good
production designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care
of the product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery and appliques,
pleating, hemstitching, stone or acid washing, permanent pressing, or
the attachment of accessories notions, findings and trimmings; or
(9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing.
(n) Production. ``Production'' means growing, mining, harvesting,
fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a
good.
(o) Simple assembly. ``Simple assembly'' means the fitting together
of five or fewer parts all of which are foreign (excluding fasteners
such as screws, bolts, etc.) by bolting, gluing, soldering, sewing or by
other means without more than minor processing.
(p) Value. ``Value'' means, with respect to Sec. 102.13:
(1) In the case of a good, its customs value or transaction value
within the meaning of the appendix to part 181 of this chapter; or
(2) In the case of a material, its customs value or value within the
meaning of the appendix to part 181 of this chapter.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28955, June 6, 1996]
Subpart B_Rules of Origin