[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.1 Definitions.
When used in this part, the following terms shall have the meaning
indicated:
(a) Country. ``Country'' means the political entity known as a
nation. Colonies, possessions, or protectorates outside the boundaries
of the mother country are considered separate countries.
(b) Country of origin. ``Country of origin'' means the country of
manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin
entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article
in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to
render such other country the ``country of origin'' within the meaning
of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking
Rules will determine the country of origin.
(c) Foreign origin. ``Foreign origin'' refers to a country of origin
other than the United States, as defined in paragraph (e) of this
section, or its possessions and territories.
(d) Ultimate purchaser. The ``ultimate purchaser'' is generally the
last person in the United States who will receive the article in the
form in which it was imported; however, for a good of a NAFTA country,
the ``ultimate purchaser'' is the last person in the United States who
purchases the good in the form in which it was imported. It is not
feasible to state who will be the ``ultimate purchaser'' in every
circumstance. The following examples may be helpful:
(1) If an imported article will be used in manufacture, the
manufacturer may be the ``ultimate purchaser'' if he subjects the
imported article to a process which results in a substantial
transformation of the article, even though the process may not result in
a new or different article, or for a good of a NAFTA country, a process
which results in one of the changes prescribed in the NAFTA Marking
Rules as effecting a change in the article's country of origin.
(2) If the manufacturing process is merely a minor one which leaves
the identity of the imported article intact, the consumer or user of the
article, who obtains the article after the processing, will be regarded
as the ``ultimate purchaser.'' With respect to a good of a NAFTA
country, if the manufacturing process does not result in one
[[Page 923]]
of the changes prescribed in the NAFTA Marking Rules as effecting a
change in the article's country of origin, the consumer who purchases
the article after processing will be regarded as the ultimate purchaser.
(3) If an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the
purchaser at retail is the ``ultimate purchaser.''
(4) If the imported article is distributed as a gift the recipient
is the ``ultimate purchaser'', unless the good is a good of a NAFTA
country. In that case, the purchaser of the gift is the ultimate
purchaser.
(e) United States. ``United States'' includes all territories and
possessions of the United States, except the Virgin Islands, American
Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and
the island of Guam.
(f) Customs territory of the United States. ``Customs territory of
the United States,'' as used in this chapter includes the States, the
District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(g) Good of a NAFTA country. A ``good of a NAFTA country'' is an
article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United
States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.
(h) NAFTA. ``NAFTA'' means the North American Free Trade Agreement
entered into by the United States, Canada and Mexico on August 13, 1992.
(i) NAFTA country. ``NAFTA country'' means the territory of the
United States, Canada or Mexico, as defined in Annex 201.1 of the NAFTA.
(j) NAFTA Marking Rules. The ``NAFTA Marking Rules'' are the rules
promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a
NAFTA country.
(k) Conspicuous. ``Conspicuous'' means capable of being easily seen
with normal handling of the article or container.
[T.D. 72-262, 37 FR 20318, Sept. 29, 1972, as amended by T.D. 94-1, 58
FR 69471, Dec. 30, 1993; T.D. 95-68, 60 FR 46362, Sept. 6, 1995]