[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
4413-4421............. A change to plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
4602.................. A change to heading 4602 from any other heading.
(j) Section X: Chapters 47 through 49
4701-4702............. A change to heading 4701 through 4702 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4703.11-4704.29....... A change to subheading 4703.11 through 4704.29
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group.
4705-4707............. A change to heading 4705 through 4707 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4801-4807............. A change to heading 4801 through 4807 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4808.10............... A change to subheading 4808.10 from any other
heading.
4808.40............... A change to subheading 4808.40 from any other
heading, except from heading 4804.
4808.90............... A change to subheading 4808.90 from any other
chapter.
4809.................. A change to heading 4809 from any other heading.
4810.................. A change to heading 4810 from any other heading.
4811.................. A change to paper or paperboard in strips or
rolls of a width not exceeding 15 cm of heading
4811 from strips or rolls of a width exceeding
15 cm of heading 4811 or any other heading,
except from heading 4817 through 4823;
A change to paper or paperboard in rectangular
(including square) sheets with the larger
dimension not exceeding 36 cm or the other
* * *
except from heading 4911 when the change is a
result of adding text.
4910-4911............. A change to heading 4910 through 4911 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(k) Section XII: Chapters 64 through 67
Chapter 64 Note: For purposes of this chapter, the term ``formed
uppers'' means uppers, with closed bottoms, which have been shaped by
lasting, molding or otherwise but not by simply closing at the bottom.
The country of origin of goods classified in subheadings 6405.20.60,
6406.10.77, 6406.10.90, and 6406.99.15 shall be determined under the
provisions of Sec. 102.21.
6401-6405............. A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any
other heading outside that group, except from
formed uppers.
6406.10............... A change to subheading 6406.10 from any other
subheading.
6406.20-6406.90....... A change to subheading 6406.20 through 6406.90
from any other chapter.
6505.00............... A change to hair-nets of subheading 6505.00 from
any other subheading.
6506.................. A change to heading 6506 from any other heading,
except from heading 6501 through 6502; or
[[Page 643]]
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6501 by
means of a blocking process; or
A change to heading 6506 from heading 6502,
provided that the change is the result of at
least three processing steps (e.g. dyeing,
blocking, trimming, or adding a sweatband).
6507.................. A change to heading 6507 from any other heading.
6602.................. A change to heading 6602 from any other heading.
6603.10............... A change to subheading 6603.10 from any other
heading.
6603.20............... A change to subheading 6603.20 from any other
heading; or
A change to subheading 6603.20 from subheading
6603.90, except when that change is pursuant to
General Rule of Interpretation 2(a).
6603.90............... A change to subheading 6603.90 from any other
heading.
* * *