[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.14 Articles usually combined.
(a) Articles combined before delivery to purchaser. When an imported
article is of a kind which is usually combined with another article
after importation but before delivery to an ultimate purchaser and the
name indicating the country of origin of the article appears in a place
on the article so that the name will be visible after such combining,
the marking shall include, in addition to the name of the country of
origin, words or symbols which shall clearly show that the origin
indicated is that of the imported article only and not that of any other
article with which the imported article may be combined after
importation.
(b) Example. Labels and similar articles so marked that the name of
the country of origin of the label or article is visible after it is
affixed to another article in this country shall be marked with
additional descriptive words such as ``Label made (or printed) in (name
of country)'' or words of similar meaning. See subpart C of this part
for marking of bottles, drums, or other containers.
(c) Applicability. This section shall not apply to articles of a
kind which are ordinarily so substantially changed in the United States
that the articles in their changed condition become products of the
United States. An article excepted from marking under subpart D of this
part is not within the scope of section 304(a)(2), Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(2)), and is not subject to the
requirements of this section.
Subpart C_Marking of Containers or Holders