[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6), and (m)(7) of this
section.
(b) Commingled. ``Commingled'' means physically combined or mixed.
(c) Direct physical identification. ``Direct physical
identification'' means identification by visual or other organoleptic
examination.
(d) Domestic material. ``Domestic material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as
the country in which the good is produced.
(e) Foreign material. ``Foreign material'' means a material whose
country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same
country as the country in which the good is produced.
(f) Fungible goods or fungible materials. ``Fungible goods or
fungible materials'' means goods or materials that are interchangeable
for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.
(g) A good wholly obtained or produced. A good ``wholly obtained or
produced'' in a country means:
(1) A mineral good extracted in that country;
(2) A vegetable or plant good harvested in that country;
(3) A live animal born and raised in that country;
(4) A good obtained from hunting, trapping or fishing in that
country;
(5) A good (fish, shellfish and other marine life) taken from the
sea by vessels registered or recorded with that country and flying its
flag;
(6) A good produced on board factory ships from the goods referred
to in paragraph (g)(5) of this section, provided such factory ships are
registered or recorded with that country and fly its flag;
(7) A good taken by that country or a person of that country from
the seabed or beneath the seabed outside territorial waters, provided
that country has rights to exploit such seabed;
(8) A good taken from outer space, provided they are obtained by
that country or a person of that country;
(9) Waste and scrap derived from:
(i) Production in a country, or
(ii) Used goods collected in that country provided such goods are
fit only for the recovery of raw materials; and
(10) A good produced in that country exclusively from goods referred
to in paragraphs (g)(1) through (10) of this section or from their
derivatives, at any stage of production.
(h) Harmonized System. ``Harmonized System'' means the Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, including its general rules of
Interpretation, Section Notes and Chapter Notes, as adopted and
implemented by the United States.
(i) Improved in condition. ``Improved in condition'' means the
enhancement of the physical condition of a good as a result of
production with respect to that good, other than by means of those
``minor processing'' operations described in paragraphs (m)(5), (m)(6),
and (m)(7) of this section.
(j) Incorporated. ``Incorporated'' means physically incorporated
into a good as a result of production with respect to that good.
(k) Indirect materials. ``Indirect materials'' means a good used in
the production, testing or inspection of another good but not physically
incorporated into that other good, or a good used in the maintenance of
* * *
(4) Lubricants, greases, compounding materials and other materials
used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
the goods;
(7) Catalysts and solvents; and
(8) Any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but
whose use in the production of the good can reasonably be demonstrated
to be a part of that production.
(l) Material. ``Material'' means a good that is incorporated into
another good as a result of production with respect to that other good,
and includes parts,
[[Page 622]]
ingredients, subassemblies, and components.
(m) Minor processing. ``Minor processing'' means the following:
(1) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not
materially alter the characteristics of the good;
(2) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other
coatings;
(3) Application of preservative or decorative coatings, including
lubricants, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint,
or metallic coatings;
(4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess
materials;
(5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to
maintain the good in good condition;
(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging,
repackaging;
(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good
* * *