[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1009 Certification for goods exported to Korea.
(a) Submission of certification to CBP. Any person who completes and
issues a certification for a good exported from the United States to
Korea must provide a copy of the certification (written or electronic)
to CBP upon request.
(b) Notification of errors in certification. Any person who
completes and issues a certification for a good exported from the United
States to Korea and who has reason to believe that the
[[Page 374]]
certification contains or is based on incorrect information must
promptly notify every person to whom the certification was provided of
any change that could affect the accuracy or validity of the
certification. Notification of an incorrect certification must also be
given either in writing or via an authorized electronic data interchange
system to CBP specifying the correction (see Sec. Sec. 10.1032 and
10.1033 of this subpart).
(c) Maintenance of records--(1) General. Any person who completes
and issues a certification for a good exported from the United States to
Korea must maintain, for a period of at least five years after the date
the certification was issued, all records and supporting documents
relating to the origin of a good for which the certification was issued,
including the certification or copies thereof and records and documents
associated with:
(i) The purchase, cost, and value of, and payment for, the good;
(ii) The purchase, cost, and value of, and payment for, all
materials, including indirect materials, used in the production of the
good; and
(iii) The production of the good in the form in which the good was
exported.
(2) Method of maintenance. The records referred to in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section must be maintained as provided in Sec. 163.5 of
this chapter.
(3) Availability of records. For purposes of determining compliance
with the provisions of this part, the records required to be maintained
under this section must be stored and made available for examination and
inspection by the port director or other appropriate CBP officer in the
same manner as provided in Part 163 of this chapter.
[77 FR 15948, Mar. 19, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 32358, May 30, 2013]
Post-Importation Duty Refund Claims