[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.31 Entry; bond.
(a)(1) Entry of articles brought into the United States temporarily
and claimed to be exempt from duty under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), unless covered
* * *
extent which will enable the Customs officer to determine that the
importation is in agreement with the invoice or entry as to identity and
quantity and for the purpose of accepting the entry under the applicable
provisions of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS. No examination for the
purpose of appraisement and no appraisement of the articles shall be
made.
(f) With the exceptions stated herein, a bond shall be given on
Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.62 of this chapter, in an amount equal to double the duties,
including fees, which it is estimated would accrue (or such larger
amount as the port director shall state in writing or by the electronic
equivalent to the entrant is necessary to protect the revenue) had all
the articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary
consumption entry. In the case of samples solely for use in taking
orders entered under subheading 9813.00.20, HTSUS, motion-picture
advertising films entered under subheading 9813.00.25, HTSUS, and
professional equipment, tools of trade and repair components for such
equipment or tools entered under subheading 9813.00.50, HTSUS, the bond
required to be given shall be in an amount equal to 110 percent of the
estimated duties, including fees, determined at the time of entry. If
appropriate a carnet, under the provisions of part 114 of this chapter,
may be filed in lieu of a bond on Customs Form 301 (containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.62 of this chapter). Cash deposits in
the amount of the bond may be accepted in lieu of sureties. When the
articles are entered under subheading 9813.00.05, 9813.00.20, or
9813.00.50, HTSUS without formal entry, as provided for in
Sec. Sec. 10.36 and 10.36a, or the amount of the bond taken under any
subheading of Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS, is less than $25, the
bond shall be without surety or cash deposit, and the bond shall be
modified to so indicate. In addition, notwithstanding any other
provision of
[[Page 113]]
this paragraph, in the case of professional equipment necessary for
carrying out the business activity, trade or profession of a business
person, equipment for the press or for sound or television broadcasting,
cinematographic equipment, articles imported for sports purposes and
articles intended for display or demonstration, if brought into the
United States by a resident of Canada, Mexico, Singapore, Chile,
Morocco, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, the Dominican
Republic, Costa Rica, Bahrain, Oman, Peru, the Republic of Korea,
Colombia, or Panama and entered under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII,
HTSUS, no bond or other security will be required if the entered article
is a good originating, within the meaning of General Note 12, 25, 26,
27, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, and 35, HTSUS, in the country of which the
importer is a resident.
(g) Claim for free entry under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS
may be made for articles of any character described therein which have
been previously entered under any other provision of law and the entry
amended accordingly upon compliance with the requirements of this
section, provided the articles have not been released from CBP custody,
or even though released from CBP custody if it is established that the
original entry was made on the basis of a clerical error, mistake of
fact, or other inadvertence within the meaning of section 514(a), Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to the attention of CBP within
* * *