[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 101.6 Hours of business.
Except as specified in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section,
each CBP office shall be open for the transactions of general CBP
business between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on all days of the
year:
(a) Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays. In addition to
Saturdays, Sundays, and any other calendar day designated as a holiday
by Federal statute or Executive Order, CBP offices shall be closed on
the following national holidays:
(1) The first day of January.
(2) The third Monday of January.
(3) The third Monday of February.
(4) The last Monday of May.
(5) The fourth day of July.
(6) The first Monday of September.
(7) The second Monday of October.
(8) The eleventh day of November.
(9) The fourth Thursday of November.
(10) The twenty-fifth day of December.
If a holiday falls on Saturday, the day immediately preceding such
Saturday will be observed. If a holiday falls on Sunday, the day
immediately following such Sunday will be observed. (5 U.S.C.
6103(b)(1)); (E.O. No. 11582, Jan. 1, 1971; 34 FR 2957; 3 CFR Ch. 11)
(b) Local conditions requiring different hgurs. If, because of local
conditions, different but equivalent hours are required to maintain
adequate service, such hours shall be observed provided the Commissioner
of Customs and Border Protection approves them and provided further that
a notice of business hours is prominently displayed at the principal
entrance and in each public room of the CBP office.
(c) Fixing of hours. At each port or station where there is no full-
time CBP employee, the port director shall fix the hours during which
the CBP office will be open for the transaction of general CBP business.
Notice of such hours shall be prominently displayed at the principal
entrance of the office.
(d) State and local holidays. Each CBP office shall be open for the
transaction of business on all State and local holidays occurring on
days other than Saturdays, Sundays, and national holidays listed in
paragraph (a) of this section. The appropriate principal field officer
may excuse any employee(s) without charge to leave when a state or local
holiday interferes with the performance of his work in a CBP office.
(e) Services performed outside a CBP office. CBP services required
to be performed outside a CBP office shall be furnished between the
hours of 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. (or between the corresponding hours at ports
where different but equivalent hours are required for the maintenance of
adequate service) on all days when the CBP office is open for the
transaction of general CBP business.
[[Page 619]]
(f) CBP services not within prescribed hours. Where there is a
regularly recurring need for CBP services outside the hours prescribed
in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section and the volume and
duration of the required services are uniformly such as to require, of
themselves or in immediately consecutive combination with other
essential CBP activities of the port, the full time of one or more CBP
employees, the necessary number of regular tours of duty to furnish such
services on all days of the year except Sundays and national holidays
may be established with the approval of the Commissioner of CBP.
(g) CBP services furnished private interests. Other than as
specified in this section. CBP services shall be furnished private
interests only in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 24.16 of this
chapter.
[T.D. 77-241, 42 FR 54937, Oct. 12, 1977, as amended by T.D. 82-145, 47
FR 35478, Aug. 16, 1982; T.D. 95-77, 60 FR 50019, Sept. 27, 1995; CBP
Dec. 08-25, 73 FR 40726, July 16, 2008]