[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.43 Extension of time period.
(a) Application received within time period. If a document referred
to in Sec. 113.42 is not produced within 120 days from the date of the
transaction in connection with which the bond was given, the port
director, in his discretion, upon written application of the importer,
may extend the period for one further period of 2 months.
(b) Late application. No application for the extension of the period
of any bond given to assure the production of a missing document shall
be allowed by the port director if the application is received later
than 2 months after the expiration of the period of the bond, and any
extension shall not be allowed by the port director for a period of more
than 2 months from the date of expiration of the period.
(c) Acceptance of a free-entry or reduced-duty document prior to
liquidation. When a bond is given for the production of any free-entry
or reduced-duty document and a satisfactory document is produced prior
to liquidation of the entry or within the period during which a valid
reliquidation may be completed, provided the failure to file was not due
to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, it shall be accepted as
satisfying the requirement that it be filed in connection with the
entry, and the bond charge for its production shall be cancelled.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984, as amended by T.D. 85-167, 50
FR 40363, Oct. 3, 1985]