[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.45 Transfer of merchandise, approval and method.
Approval of the application by the port director shall serve as a
permit to transfer the container and its contents to the station. Except
when the container station operator is moving the merchandise to his own
station by his own vehicle, the merchandise may only be transferred to a
container station by a bonded cartman or bonded carrier. The station
operator, cartman or carrier shall receipt for the merchandise on both
copies of the application.
[T.D. 74-54, 39 FR 4876, Feb. 18, 1974]