[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.16 Overtime services; overtime compensation and premium pay for
Customs Officers; rate of compensation.
(a) General. Customs services for which overtime compensation is
provided for by section 5 of the Act of February 13, 1911, as amended
* * *
performed by a Customs Officer either on a day when work was not
regularly scheduled for that officer or which begins at least one hour
after the end of the officer's regularly-scheduled tour of duty and ends
at least one hour before the beginning of the following regularly-
scheduled assignment and requires the officer to return to a place of
work.
(5) ``Commute compensation'' means the compensation which a Customs
Officer is entitled to receive, in excess of the officer's base pay, for
returning to work, under certain conditions, to perform an overtime work
assignment. Commute compensation, within the limits prescribed by the
Act, shall be treated as overtime compensation, and is includable for
Federal retirement benefit purposes.
(6) Continuous assignment means the grouping of multiple overtime
assignments, performed by the same Customs Officer(s), which are
separated by periods of non-work, into a single unit for computation of
pay purposes.
(7) Customs Officer means only those individuals assigned to
position descriptions entitled ``Customs Inspector,'' ``Supervisory
Customs Inspector,'' ``Canine Enforcement Officer,'' ``Supervisory
Canine Enforcement Officer,'' ``Customs and Border Protection Officer,''
``Supervisory Customs and Border Protection Officer,'' ``Customs and
Border Protection Agriculture Specialist,'' or ``Supervisory Customs and
Border Protection Agriculture Specialist.''
(8) Fiscal year pay cap refers to the statutory maximum, in effect
for the year involved, in overtime and premium pay a Customs Officer
shall receive in that fiscal year. This aggregate limit may be waived by
the Commissioner of Customs or his/her designee in individual cases in
order to prevent excessive costs or to meet emergency requirements of
the Customs Service.
(9) Holiday means any day designated as a holiday by a Federal
statute or declared by an Executive order.
(10) Intermittent employee is a non-full-time employee who does not
have a regularly-scheduled tour of duty.
(11) Majority of hours, within the context of night work
differentials, means more than half of the hours of the daily regularly-
scheduled tour of duty.
(12) Night work means regularly-scheduled work performed by a
Customs Officer on tours of duty, in which a majority of the hours
worked occur between the hours of 3:00 p.m. and 8:00 a.m.
(13) Overtime pay means the compensation which a Customs Officer is
entitled to receive, in excess of the officer's base pay, for performing
officially-assigned work in excess of the 40 hours of the officer's
regularly-scheduled administrative workweek or in excess of 8 hours in a
day, which may include commute compensation as defined at paragraph
(b)(5) of this section. Overtime pay, within the limits prescribed by
the Act, is includable for Federal retirement benefit purposes.
(14) Premium pay differential means the compensation which a Customs
* * *