[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 103.21 Purpose and definitions.
(a) Purpose. (1) This subpart sets forth procedures to be followed
with respect to the production or disclosure of any documents contained
in CBP files, any information relating to material contained in CBP
files, any testimony by a CBP employee, or any information acquired by
any person as part of that person's performance of official duties as a
CBP employee or because of that person's official status, hereinafter
collectively referred to as ``information'', in all federal, state,
local, and foreign proceedings when a subpoena, notice of deposition
(either upon oral examination or written interrogatory), order, or
demand, hereinafter collectively referred to as a ``demand'', of a
court, administrative agency, or other authority is issued for such
information.
(2) This subpart does not cover those situations where the United
States is a party to the action. In situations where the United States
is a party to the action, CBP employees are instructed to follow
internal CBP policies and procedures.
(b) CBP employee. For purposes of this subpart, the term ``CBP
employee'' includes all present and former officers and employees of
U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(c) CBP documents. For purposes of this subpart, the term ``CBP
documents'' includes any document (including copies thereof), no matter
what media, produced by, obtained by, furnished to, or coming to the
knowledge of, any CBP employee while acting in his/her official
capacity, or because of his/her official status, with respect to the
administration or enforcement of laws administered or enforced by CBP.
[[Page 693]]
(d) Originating component. For purposes of this subpart, the term
``originating component'' references the CBP official, or the official's
designee, in charge of the office responsible for the collection,
assembly, or other preparation of the information demanded or that, at
the time the person whose testimony is demanded acquired the information
in question, employs or employed the person whose testimony is demanded.
(e) Disclosure to government law enforcement or regulatory agencies.
Nothing in this subpart is intended to impede the appropriate disclosure
of information by CBP to federal, state, local, and foreign law
enforcement or regulatory agencies, in accordance with the
confidentiality requirements of the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a), the
Trade Secrets Act (18 U.S.C. 1905), and other applicable statutes.
(f) Disclosure to federal attorneys and the Court of International
Trade. Nothing in this subpart is intended to restrict the disclosure of
CBP information requested by the Court of International Trade, U.S.
Attorneys, or attorneys of the Department of Justice, for use in cases
which arise under the laws administered or enforced by, or concerning,
CBP and which are referred by the Department of Homeland Security to the
Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
(g) Disclosure of non-CBP information. Nothing in the subpart is
intended to impede the appropriate disclosure of non-CBP information by
CBP employees in any proceeding in which they are a party or witness
solely in their personal capacities.
(h) Failure of CBP employee to follow procedures. The failure of any
CBP employee to follow the procedures specified in this subpart neither
creates nor confers any rights, privileges, or benefits on any person or
party.
(i) In camera inspection of records. Nothing in this subpart
authorizes CBP personnel to withhold records from a federal court,
whether civil or criminal, pursuant to its order for such records
appropriately made, for purposes of in camera inspection of the records
to determine the propriety of claimed exemption(s) from disclosure.
[61 FR 19838, May 3, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 70856, Nov. 27, 2013]