[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 128.24 Informal entry procedures.
(a) Eligibility. Informal entry procedures may generally be used for
shipments not exceeding $2,500 in value which are imported by express
consignment operators and carriers. Individual shipments valued at
$2,500 or less may be consolidated on one entry. Such procedures,
however, may not be used for prohibited or restricted merchandise,
merchandise which is subject to a quota or other quantitative
restraints, or for any articles precluded from informal entry procedures
by virtue of section 498, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C.
1498).
(b) Procedures. CBP Form 3461, appropriately modified to cover all
importations under the special procedures contained in this part, must
be submitted prior to the commencement of hub or express consignment
carrier facility operations. The party who may make entry under
Sec. 143.26 of this chapter may submit a copy of the invoice or the
advance manifest as described in Sec. 128.21 in lieu of other control
documents.
[[Page 896]]
(c) Alternative procedure. The party who may make entry under
Sec. 143.26 of this chapter may be required to submit an individual CBP
Form 3461 covering the eligible shipments on a daily basis or by flight
basis. Commercial invoices or advance manifests must be attached to the
CBP Form 3461 which will contain the entry number and such other
information deemed necessary by the port director. A notation must be
placed on the CBP Form 3461 that the entry covers multiple shipments.
(d) Entry summary. An entry summary (CBP Form 7501) must be
presented in proper form, and estimated duties deposited within 10 days
of the release of the merchandise under either the regular or
alternative procedure described in this section. However, see paragraph
(e) of this section if the shipment is valued at $200 or less.
(e) Shipments valued at $200 or less. Shipments valued at $200 or
less meeting the requirements of Sec. 10.151 of this chapter will be
passed free of duty and tax. Such shipments must be segregated on the
manifest from shipments valued at more than $200 if an advance manifest
is used as the entry document, as provided for in Sec. 128.21. If such
an advance manifest is used as the entry document, the following are not
required to be provided for shipments qualifying under this paragraph:
(1) The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)
subheading number (see Sec. 128.21(a)(4)); and
(2) An entry summary (see paragraph (d) of this section).
[T.D. 89-53, 54 FR 19566, May 8, 1989, as amended by T.D. 94-51, 59 FR
30294, June 13, 1994; T.D. 95-31, 60 FR 18991, Apr. 14, 1995; T.D. 98-
28, 63 FR 16417, Apr. 3, 1998; 77 FR 72720, Dec. 6, 2012]