[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.21 Articles suspected of bearing counterfeit marks.
(a) Counterfeit mark defined. A ``counterfeit mark'' is a spurious
mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a
mark registered on the Principal Register of the U.S. Patent and
Trademark Office.
(b) Detention. CBP may detain any article of domestic or foreign
manufacture imported into the United States that bears a mark suspected
of being a counterfeit version of a mark that is registered with the
U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and is recorded with CBP pursuant to
subpart A of this part. The detention will be for a period of up to
thirty days from the date on which the merchandise is presented for
examination. The 30-day time period may be extended for up to an
additional thirty days for good cause shown by the importer. In
accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1499, if after the detention period and any
authorized extensions the article is not released the article will be
deemed excluded for the purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4).
(1) Notice to importer of detention and possible disclosure. Within
five days (excluding weekends and holidays) from the date of a decision
to detain, CBP will notify the importer in writing of the detention. The
notice will inform the importer that a disclosure of information
concerning the detained merchandise may be made to the owner of the mark
to assist CBP in determining whether any marks are counterfeit, unless
the importer presents information within seven days of the notification
(excluding weekends and holidays) establishing to CBP's satisfaction
that the detained merchandise does not bear a counterfeit mark. CBP may
disclose information appearing on the merchandise and/or its retail
packaging, images (including photographs) of the merchandise and/or its
retail packaging in its condition as presented for examination, or a
sample of the merchandise and/or its retail packaging in its condition
as presented for examination. The release (disclosure) of a sample is
subject to the bond and return requirements of paragraph (c) of this
section. Where the importer does not timely provide information or the
information provided is insufficient for CBP to determine that the
merchandise does not bear a counterfeit mark, CBP may proceed with the
disclosure to the owner of the mark, and will so notify the importer.
Disclosure under this section may include any serial numbers, dates of
manufacture, lot codes, batch numbers, universal product codes, or other
identifying marks appearing on the merchandise or its retail packaging,
in alphanumeric or other formats.
(2) Notice to owner of the mark and disclosure of information. From
the time merchandise is presented for examination until the time a
notice of detention is issued, CBP may disclose to the owner of the mark
any of the following information in order to obtain assistance in
determining whether an imported article bears a counterfeit mark. Once a
notice of detention is issued, CBP will disclose to the owner of the
mark the following information, if available, within thirty days
(excluding weekends and holidays) from the date of detention:
(i) The date of importation;
(ii) The port of entry;
(iii) The description of the merchandise from the entry;
(iv) The quantity involved; and
(v) The country of origin of the merchandise.
(3) Redacted images and samples made available to the owner of the
mark. Notwithstanding the notice and seven-day response procedure of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CBP may, at any time after
presentation of the merchandise for examination, provide to the owner of
the mark images or a sample of the detained merchandise or its retail
[[Page 910]]
packaging, provided that identifying information has been removed,
obliterated, or otherwise obscured. Identifying information includes,
but is not limited to, serial numbers, dates of manufacture, lot codes,
batch numbers, universal product codes, the name or address of the
manufacturer, exporter, or importer of the merchandise, or any mark that
could reveal the name or address of the manufacturer, exporter, or
importer of the merchandise, in alphanumeric or other formats. CBP will
release to the owner of the mark a sample under this paragraph when the
owner furnishes CBP a bond in the form and amount specified by the port
director, conditioned to hold the United States, its officers and
employees, and the importer or owner of the imported article harmless
from any loss or damage to the sample resulting from the furnishing of a
sample by CBP to the owner of the mark. CBP may demand the return of the
sample at any time. The owner of the mark must return the sample to CBP
upon demand or at the conclusion of any examination, testing, or similar
procedure performed on the sample. In the event that the sample is
damaged, destroyed, or lost while in the possession of the owner of the
mark, the owner must, in lieu of return of the sample, certify to CBP
that: ``The sample described as [insert description] and provided
pursuant to 19 CFR 133.21(b)(3) was (damaged/destroyed/lost) during
examination, testing, or other use.''
(c) Unredacted samples made available to the owner of the mark prior
to seizure. A sample of the imported merchandise may be released prior
to seizure to the owner of the mark in accordance with paragraph (b)(1)
of this section. CBP will release to the owner of the mark a sample
under this paragraph when the owner furnishes CBP a bond in the form and
amount specified by the port director, conditioned to hold the United
States, its officers and employees, and the importer or owner of the
imported article harmless from any loss or damage to the sample
resulting from the furnishing of a sample by CBP to the owner of the
mark. CBP may demand the return of the sample at any time. The owner of
the mark must return the sample to CBP upon demand or at the conclusion
of any examination, testing, or similar procedure performed on the
* * *