[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.223 Articles eligible for preferential treatment.
(a) General. The preferential treatment referred to in Sec. 10.221
applies to the following textile and apparel articles that are imported
* * *
this section that is otherwise eligible for preferential treatment will
not be disqualified from receiving that treatment by virtue of having
undergone one or more operations such as embroidering, stone-washing,
enzyme-washing, acid washing, perma-pressing, oven-baking, bleaching,
garment-dyeing or screen printing, provided that the operation is
performed in the United States or in a CBTPA beneficiary country and not
in any other country. However, in the case of assembled luggage
described in paragraph (a)(10) of this section, an operation may be
performed in a CBTPA beneficiary country without affecting the
eligibility of the article for preferential treatment only if it is
incidental to the assembly process within the meaning of Sec. 10.16.
(c) Special rules for certain component materials--(1) Foreign
findings, trimmings, interlinings, fibers and yarns--(i) General. An
article otherwise described under paragraph (a) of this section will not
be ineligible for the preferential treatment referred to in Sec. 10.221
because the article contains:
(A) Findings and trimmings of foreign origin, if the value of those
findings and trimmings does not exceed 25
[[Page 196]]
percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article. For
purposes of this section ``findings and trimmings'' include, but are not
limited to, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, ``bow buds,'' decorative
lace trim, elastic strips (but only if they are each less than 1 inch in
width and are used in the production of brassieres), zippers (including
zipper tapes), labels, and sewing thread except in the case of an
article described in paragraph (a)(3) or (a)(12) of this section;
(B) Interlinings of foreign origin, if the value of those
interlinings does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of
the assembled article. For purposes of this section ``interlinings''
include only a chest type plate, a ``hymo'' piece, or ``sleeve header,''
of woven or weft-inserted warp knit construction and of coarse animal
hair or man-made filaments;
(C) Any combination of findings and trimmings of foreign origin and
interlinings of foreign origin, if the total value of those findings and
trimmings and interlinings does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the
components of the assembled article; or
(D) Fibers or yarns not wholly formed in the United States or in one
or more CBTPA beneficiary countries if the total weight of all those
fibers and yarns is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the
article, except in the case of any apparel article described in
paragraph (a)(1) through (a)(5) or (a)(12) of this section containing
elastomeric yarns which will be eligible for preferential treatment only
if those yarns are wholly formed in the United States.
(ii) ``Cost'' and ``value'' defined. The ``cost'' of components and
the ``value'' of findings and trimmings or interlinings referred to in
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section means:
(A) The price of the components, findings and trimmings, or
interlinings when last purchased, f.o.b. port of exportation, as set out
in the invoice or other commercial documents, or, if the price is other
than f.o.b. port of exportation:
(1) The price as set out in the invoice or other commercial
documents adjusted to arrive at an f.o.b. port of exportation price; or
(2) If no exportation to a CBTPA beneficiary country is involved,
the price as set out in the invoice or other commercial documents, less
the freight, insurance, packing, and other costs incurred in
transporting the components, findings and trimmings, or interlinings to
the place of production if included in that price; or
* * *