[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.22 Rules of origin for textile and apparel products of Israel.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section will control for
purposes of determining whether a textile or apparel product, as defined
in Sec. 102.21(b)(5), is considered a product of Israel for purposes of
the customs laws and the administration of quantitative limitations. A
textile or apparel product will be a product of Israel if it is wholly
the growth, product, or manufacture of Israel. However, a textile or
apparel product that consists of materials produced or derived from, or
processed in, another country, or insular possession of the United
States, in addition to Israel, will be a product of Israel if it last
underwent a substantial transformation in Israel. A textile or apparel
product will be considered to have undergone a substantial
transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial
manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article
of commerce.
[[Page 676]]
(b) Criteria for determining country of origin for products of
Israel. The criteria in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section
will be considered in determining whether an imported textile or apparel
product is a product of Israel. These criteria are not exhaustive. One
or any combination of criteria may be determinative, and additional
factors may be considered.
(1) A new and different article of commerce will usually result from
a manufacturing or processing operation if there is a change in:
(i) Commercial designation or identity;
(ii) Fundamental character; or
(iii) Commercial use.
(2) In determining whether merchandise has been subjected to
substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will
be considered:
(i) The physical change in the material or article as a result of
the manufacturing or processing operations in Israel or in Israel and a
foreign territory or country or insular possession of the U.S.;
(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operations
in Israel or in Israel and a foreign territory or country or insular
possession of the U.S.;
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations
in Israel or in Israel and a foreign territory or country or insular
possession of the U.S.;
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the
manufacturing or processing operations in Israel or in Israel and a
foreign territory or country or insular possession of the U.S.; and
(v) The value added to the article or material in Israel or in
Israel and a foreign territory or country or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
(c) Manufacturing or processing operations. (1) An article or
material usually will be a product of Israel when it has undergone in
Israel prior to importation into the United States any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of
the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling,
napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing,
or moireing;
(ii) Spinning fibers into yarn;
(iii) Weaving, knitting or otherwise forming fabric;
(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts
into the completed article; or
(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring of all cut
pieces of apparel articles which have been cut from fabric in another
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., into a
completed garment (e.g., the complete assembly and tailoring of all cut
pieces of suit-type jackets, suits, and shirts).
(2) An article or material usually will not be considered to be a
product of Israel by virtue of merely having undergone any of the
following:
(i) Simple combining operations, labeling, pressing, cleaning or dry
cleaning, or packaging operations, or any combination thereof;
(ii) Cutting to length or width and hemming or overlocking fabrics
which are readily identifiable as being intended for a particular
commercial use;
(iii) Trimming and/or joining together by sewing, looping, linking,
or other means of attaching otherwise completed knit-to-shape component
parts produced in a single country, even when accompanied by other
processes (e.g., washing, drying, and mending) normally incident to the
assembly process;
(iv) One or more finishing operations on yarns, fabrics, or other
textile articles, such as showerproofing, superwashing, bleaching,
decating, fulling, shrinking, mercerizing, or similar operations; or
(v) Dyeing and/or printing of fabrics or yarns.
(d) Results of origin determination. If Israel is determined to be
the country of origin of a textile or apparel product by application of
the provisions in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the
inquiry into the origin of the product ends. However, if Israel is
determined not to be the country of origin of a textile or apparel
product by application of the provisions in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c)
of this section, the country of origin of the product
[[Page 677]]
will be determined under the rules of origin set forth in Sec. 102.21,
although the application of those rules cannot result in Israel being
the country of origin of the product.
[CBP Dec. 05-32, 70 FR 58013, Oct. 5, 2005]