[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 101.2 Authority of Customs officers.
(a) Supremacy of delegated authority. Action taken by any person
pursuant to authority delegated to him by the Secretary of the Treasury,
whether directly or by subdelegation, shall be valid despite the
existence of any statute or regulation, including any provision of this
chapter, which provides that such action shall be taken by
[[Page 609]]
some other person. Any person acting under such delegated authority
shall be deemed to have complied with any statute or regulation which
provides or indicates that it shall be the duty of some other person to
perform such action.
(b) Consolidation of functions. Any reorganization of the Customs
Service or consolidation of the functions of two or more persons into
one office which results in the failure of a designated Customs officer
to perform an action required by statute or regulation, shall not
invalidate the performance of that action by any other Customs officer.
(c) Customs supervision. Whenever anything is required by the
regulations in this chapter or by any provision of the customs or
navigation laws to be done or maintained under the supervision of
Customs officers, such supervision shall be carried out as prescribed in
the regulations of this chapter or by instructions from the Secretary of
the Treasury or the Commissioner of Customs in particular cases. In the
absence of a governing regulation or instruction, supervision shall be
direct and continuous or by such occasional verification as the
principal Customs field officer shall direct if such officer shall
determine that less intensive supervision will ensure proper enforcement
of the law and protection of the revenue. Nothing in this section shall
be deemed to warrant any failure to direct and furnish required
supervision or to excuse any failure of a party in interest to comply
with prescribed procedures for obtaining any required supervision.
[T.D. 77-241, 42 FR 54937, Oct. 12, 1977, as amended by T.D. 98-22, 63
FR 11825, Mar. 11, 1998]