[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.887 Verification and justification of claim for preferential
treatment.
(a) Verification. A claim for preferential treatment made under
Sec. 10.863 or Sec. 10.870 of this subpart, including any declaration or
other information submitted to CBP in support of the claim, will be
subject to such verification as the port director deems necessary. In
the event that the port director is provided with insufficient
information to verify or substantiate the claim, the port director may
deny the claim for preferential treatment.
(b) Applicable accounting principles. When conducting a verification
of origin to which Generally Accepted Accounting Principles may be
relevant, CBP will apply and accept the Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles applicable in the country of production.
[[Page 350]]