[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 134.51 Procedure when importation found not legally marked.
(a) Notice to mark or redeliver. When articles or containers are
found upon examination not to be legally marked, the port director shall
notify the importer on Customs Form 4647 to arrange with the port
director's office to properly mark the article or containers, or to
return all released articles to Customs custody for marking,
exportation, or destruction.
(b) Identification of articles. When an imported article which is
not legally marked is to be exported, destroyed, or marked under Customs
supervision, the identity of the imported article shall be established
to the satisfaction of the port director.
(c) Supervision. Verification of marking, exportation, or
destruction of articles found not to be legally marked shall be at the
expense of the importer and shall be performed under Customs supervision
unless the port director accepts a certificate of marking as provided
for in Sec. 134.52 in lieu of marking under Customs supervision.