[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.4 CBP and proprietor responsibility and supervision over
warehouses.
(a) Customs supervision. The character and extent of Customs
supervision to be exercised in connection with any warehouse facility or
transaction provided for in this part shall be in accordance with
Sec. 101.2(c) of this chapter. Independent of any need to appraise or
classify merchandise, the port director may authorize a Customs officer
to supervise any transaction or procedure at the bonded warehouse
facility. Such supervision may be performed through periodic audits of
the warehouse proprietor's records, quantity counts of goods in
warehouse inventories, spot checks of selected warehouse transactions or
procedures or reviews of conditions of recordkeeping, storage, security,
or safety in a warehouse facility.
(b) Proprietor responsibility and supervision--(1) Supervision. The
proprietor shall supervise all transportation, receipts, deliveries,
sampling, recordkeeping, repacking, manipulation, destruction, physical
and procedural security, conditions of storage, and safety in the
warehouse as required by law and regulations. Supervision by the
proprietor shall be that which a prudent manager of a storage and
manipulation facility would be expected to exercise.
(2) Customs access. The warehouse proprietor shall permit access to
the warehouse and present merchandise within a reasonable time after
request by any Customs officer.
(3) Safekeeping of merchandise and records. The proprietor is
responsible for safekeeping of merchandise and records concerning
merchandise entered in Customs bonded warehouses. The proprietor or his
employees shall safeguard and shall not disclose proprietary information
contained in or on related documents to anyone other than the importer,
importer's transferee, or owner of the merchandise to whom the document
relates or their authorized agent.
(4) Records maintenance--(i) Maintenance. The proprietor shall:
(A) Maintain the inventory control and recordkeeping system in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 19.12 of this part;
(B) Retain all records required in this part and defined in
Sec. 163.1(a) of this chapter, pertaining to bonded merchandise for 5
years after the date of the final withdrawal under the entry; and
(C) Protect proprietary information in its custody from unauthorized
disclosure.
(ii) Availability. Records shall be readily available for Customs
review at the warehouse. In addition, a proprietor may keep records at
another location for Customs review, but only if the proprietor first
receives written approval for such storage from the port director.
(5) Record retention in lieu of originals. A warehouse proprietor
may, in accordance with Sec. 163.5 of this chapter, utilize alternative
storage methods in lieu of maintaining records in their original
formats.
(6) Warehouse and merchandise security. The warehouse proprietor
shall maintain the warehouse facility in a safe and sanitary condition
and establish procedures adequate to ensure the security of all
merchandise under Customs custody stored in the facility. The warehouse
construction will be a factor that will be considered by the port
director in deciding whether to approve the application. The facility
shall be built in such a manner as to render it impossible for
unauthorized personnel to enter the premises without such violence as to
make the entry easy to detect. If a portion of the facility is to be
used for the storage of non-bonded merchandise, the port director shall
designate the means for effective separation of the bonded and non-
bonded merchandise, such as a wall, fence, or painted line. All inlets
and outlets to bonded tanks shall be secured with locks and/or in-bond
seals.
(7) Storage conditions. Merchandise in the bonded area shall be
stored in a safe and sanitary manner to minimize
[[Page 519]]
damage to the merchandise, avoid hazards to persons, and meet local,
state, and Federal requirements applicable to specific kinds of goods.
Doors and entrances shall be left unblocked for access by Customs
officers and warehouse proprietor personnel.
(8) Manner of storage. Packages shall be received in the warehouse
and recorded in the proprietor's inventory and accounting records
according to their marks and numbers. Packages containing weighable or
gaugeable merchandise not bearing shipping marks and numbers shall be
received under the weigher's or gauger's numbers. Packages with
exceptions due to damage or loss of contents, or not identical as to
quantity or quality of contents shall be stored separately until the
discrepancy is resolved with Customs. Merchandise received in the
warehouse shall be stored in a manner directly identifying the
merchandise with the entry, general order, or seizure number; using a
unique identifier for inventory categories composed of fungible
merchandise accounted for on a First-In-First-Out (FIFO) basis; or using
a unique identifier for inventory categories composed of fungible
merchandise accounted for using another approved alternative inventory
method.
(i) Direct identification. The warehouse proprietor shall mark all
shipments for identification, showing the general order or warehouse
entry number or seizure number and the date of the general order, entry,
or delivery ticket in the case of seizures. Containers covered by a
given warehouse entry, general order or seizure shall not be mixed with
goods covered by any other entry, general order or seizure. Merchandise
covered by a given warehouse entry, general order or seizure may be
stored in multiple locations within the warehouse if the proprietor's
inventory control system specifically identifies all locations where
merchandise for each entry, general order or seizure is stored and the
quantity in each location. The proprietor must provide, upon request by
a Customs officer, a record balance of goods, specifying the quantity in
each storage location, covered by any warehouse entry, general order, or
* * *