[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 123.91 Electronic information for rail cargo required in advance
of arrival.
(a) General requirement. Pursuant to section 343(a), Trade Act of
2002, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2071 note), for any train requiring a train
* * *
Specifically, to effect the advance electronic transmission of the
required rail cargo information to CBP, the rail carrier must use a CBP-
approved electronic data interchange system.
(1) Through cargo in transit to a foreign country. Cargo arriving by
train for transportation in transit across the United States from one
foreign country to another; and cargo arriving by train for
transportation through the United States from point to point in the same
foreign country are subject to the advance electronic information filing
requirement for incoming cargo under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Cargo under bond. Cargo that is to be unladed from the arriving
train and entered, in bond, for exportation, or for transportation and
exportation, in another vehicle or conveyance is also subject to the
advance electronic information filing requirement under paragraph (a) of
this section.
(b) Exception; cargo in transit from point to point in the United
States. Domestic cargo transported by train to one port from another in
the United States by way of Canada or Mexico is not subject to the
advance electronic information filing requirement for incoming cargo
under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Incoming rail carrier--(1) Receipt of data; acceptance of cargo.
As a pre-requisite to accepting the cargo, the carrier must receive,
from the foreign shipper and owner of the cargo or from a freight
forwarder, as applicable, any necessary cargo shipment information, as
listed in paragraph (d) of this section, for electronic transmission to
CBP.
(2) Accuracy of information received by rail carrier. Where the rail
carrier electronically presenting the cargo information required in
paragraph (d) of this section receives any of this information from
another party, CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance with
ordinary commercial practices, the rail carrier acquired such
information, and whether and how the carrier is able to verify this
information. Where the rail carrier is not reasonably able to verify
such information, CBP will permit the carrier to electronically present
the information on the basis of what the carrier reasonably believes to
be true.
(d) Cargo information required. The rail carrier must electronically
transmit to CBP the following information for all required incoming
cargo that will arrive in the United States by train:
(1) The rail carrier identification SCAC code (the unique Standard
Carrier Alpha Code assigned for each carrier by the National Motor
Freight Traffic Association; see Sec. 4.7a(c)(2)(iii) of this chapter);
(2) The carrier-assigned conveyance name, equipment number and trip
number;
(3) The scheduled date and time of arrival of the train at the first
port of entry in the United States;
(4) The numbers and quantities of the cargo laden aboard the train
as contained in the carrier's bill of lading, either master or house, as
applicable (this means the quantity of the lowest external packaging
unit; containers and pallets do not constitute acceptable information;
for example, a container holding 10 pallets with 200 cartons should be
described as 200 cartons);
(5) A precise cargo description (or the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
(HTS) number(s) to the 6-digit level under which the cargo is classified
if that information is received from the shipper) and weight of the
cargo; or, for a sealed container, the shipper's declared description
and weight of the cargo (generic descriptions, specifically those such
as ``FAK'' (``freight of all kinds''), ``general cargo,'' and ``STC''
(``said to contain'') are not acceptable);
(6) The shipper's complete name and address, or identification
number, from the bill(s) of lading (for each house bill in a
consolidated shipment, the identity of the foreign vendor, supplier,
manufacturer, or other similar party is acceptable (and the address of
the foreign vendor, etc., must be a foreign address); by contrast, the
identity of the carrier, freight forwarder, consolidator, or broker, is
not acceptable; the identification number will be a unique number to be
assigned by CBP upon the implementation of the Automated Commercial
Environment);
[[Page 878]]
(7) The complete name and address of the consignee, or
identification number, from the bill(s) of lading (The consignee is the
party to whom the cargo will be delivered in the United States. However,
in the case of cargo shipped ``to order of [a named party],'' the
carrier must identify this named ``to order'' party as the consignee;
and, if there is any other commercial party listed in the bill of lading
for delivery or contact purposes, the carrier must also report this
other commercial party's identity and contact information (address) in
the ``Notify Party'' field of the advance electronic data transmission
to CBP, to the extent that the CBP-approved electronic data interchange
system is capable of receiving this data. The identification number will
be a unique number assigned by CBP upon implementation of the Automated
Commercial Environment);
(8) The place where the rail carrier takes possession of the cargo
shipment;
(9) Internationally recognized hazardous material code when such
materials are being shipped by rail;
(10) Container numbers (for containerized shipments) or the rail car
numbers; and
(11) The seal numbers for all seals affixed to containers and/or
rail cars to the extent that CBP's data system can accept this
information (for example, if a container has more than two seals, and
only two seal numbers can be accepted through the system per container,
the carrier's electronic presentation of two of these seal numbers for
the container would be considered as constituting full compliance with
this data element).
* * *