[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.16 Assembly abroad.
(a) Assembly operations. The assembly operations performed abroad
may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components,
such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating,
* * *
(b) Operations incidental to the assembly process. Operations
incidental to the assembly process whether performed before, during, or
after assembly, do not constitute further fabrication, and will not
preclude the application of the exemption. The following are examples of
operations which are incidental to the assembly process:
(1) Cleaning;
(2) Removal of rust, grease, paint, or other preservative coating;
(3) Application of paint or preservative coating, including
preservative metallic coating, lubricants, or protective encapsulation;
(4) Trimming, filing, or cutting off of small amounts of excess
materials;
(5) Adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent
required by the assembly being performed abroad;
(6) Cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil, and similar
products exported in continuous length; separation by cutting of
finished components, such as prestamped integrated circuit lead frames
exported in multiple unit strips; and
(7) Final calibration, testing, marking, sorting, pressing, and
folding of assembled articles.
(c) Operations not incidental to the assembly process. Any
significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose
primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical
improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly
process, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the
article, will not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and will
preclude the application of the exemption to such article. The following
are examples of operations not considered incidental to the assembly as
provided under subheading 9802.00.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (19 U.S.C. 1202):
(1) Melting of exported ingots and pouring of the metal into molds
to produce cast metal parts;
(2) Cutting of garment parts according to pattern from exported
material;
(3) Chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart
new characteristics, such as showerproofing, permapressing, sanforizing,
* * *