[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.102 Duty-free entries.
(a) Invoice or declaration. No invoice or other declaration of the
shipper shall be required for shipments expressly exempt from duty as
provided in subheadings 9808.00.10, 9808.00.20, 9808.00.30, 9808.00.40,
9808.00.50, 9808.00.60, 9808.00.70, or other subheadings in the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202)
providing for free entry. However, the importing Government agency or
office shall present any invoice, memorandum invoice, or bill pertaining
to the merchandise in its possession or available to it, or, if no such
invoice or bill is available, a pro forma invoice prepared in accordance
with Sec. 141.85 of this chapter, setting forth adequate information for
examination and determination of the dutiable status of the merchandise.
In addition, the port director shall only admit articles free of duty
under subheadings 9808.00.30, 9808.00.40, 9808.00.50, HTSUS (19 U.S.C.
1202), upon the receipt of a certificate executed in the manner and form
described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Certification. One of the following certificates executed by a
duly authorized officer or official of the appropriate Government agency
or office is required for free entry of articles under subheadings
9808.00.30, 9808.00.40, or 9808.00.50, HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202). The
certificates may be printed, stamped, or typewritten on the Customs
entry or withdrawal form, Customs Form 7501, or on a separate paper
attached to the entry or withdrawal form filed by the Government agency
or office, provided the certification is clearly and unmistakably
identified with the articles covered by the entry or withdrawal.
(1) Articles for military departments, subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS.
I certify that the procurement of this material constituted an emergency
purchase of war material abroad by the Department of the (name of
military department), and it is accordingly requested that such material
be admitted free of
[[Page 153]]
duty pursuant to subheading 9808.00.30, HTSUS.
________________________________________________________________________
(Name)
________________________________________________________________________
(Title), who has been designated to execute free-entry certificates for
the above-named department.
________________________________________________________________________
(Grade or Rank) (Organization)
(2) Articles for the Defense Logistics Agency, subheading
9808.00.40, HTSUS. Pursuant to subheading 9808.00.40, HTSUS, I hereby
certify that the above-described materials are strategic and critical
materials procured under the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock
Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98e).
________________________________________________________________________
(Name)
________________________________________________________________________
(Title), Defense Logistics Agency, who has been duly authorized to
execute the above certificate.
(3) Articles for the Department of Energy, subheading 9808.00.50,
HTSUS. I certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the above-
described materials are source materials purchased abroad, the
admittance of which is necessary in the interest of the common defense
and security, in accordance with subheading 9808.00.50, HTSUS.
________________________________________________________________________
(Name)
________________________________________________________________________
(Title), who has been authorized to execute free-entry certificates for
the Department of Energy.
(c) Release of shipments. Shipments for which free entry has been or
will be claimed under subheading 9808.00.30, 9808.00.40, 9808.00.50,
HTSUS (19 U.S.C. 1202), shall be released after only such examination as
is necessary to identify them.
(d) Entry in Government name. All materials for which free entry is
claimed under subheading 9808.00.30, 9808.00.40, 9808.00.50, HTSUS (19
U.S.C. 1202), shall be entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for
consumption in the name of the Government department whose
representative executes the certificate set forth in Sec. 10.102(b)
unless exemption from this requirement is specifically authorized by the
port director.
[T.D. 77-23, 42 FR 2311, Jan. 11, 1977, as amended by T.D. 85-123, 50 FR
29953, July 23, 1985; T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51251, Dec. 21, 1988; T.D. 93-44,
58 FR 34523, June 28, 1993; T.D. 95-81, 60 FR 52295, Oct. 6, 1995]