[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.43 Duty-free status.
(a) The port director may, at his discretion, require appropriate
proof of duty-free status for articles for institutions claimed to be
exempt from duty under subheadings 9810.00.05, 9810.00.15, 9810.00.25,
9810.00.30, 9810.00.40, 9810.00.45, 9810.00.50, 9810.00.55, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).
(b) Appropriate proof may be a copy of the charter or other evidence
of the character of the institution for the use of which the articles
are imported.
[T.D. 85-123, 50 FR 29953, July 23, 1985, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR
51249, Dec. 21, 1988]