[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.183 Duty-free entry of civil aircraft, aircraft engines, ground
flight simulators, parts, components, and subassemblies.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this section applies to aircraft, aircraft engines, and ground
flight simulators, including their parts, components, and subassemblies,
that qualify as civil aircraft under General Note 6(b) ofthe Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by meeting the following
requirements:
(1) The aircraft, aircraft engines, ground flight simulators, or
their parts, components, and subassemblies, are used as original or
replacement equipment in the design, development, testing, evaluation,
manufacture, repair, maintenance, rebuilding, modification, or
conversion of aircraft; and
(2) They are either:
(i) Manufactured or operated pursuant to a certificate issued by the
Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) under 49
U.S.C. 44704 or pursuant to the approval of the airworthiness authority
in the country of exportation, if that approval is recognized by the FAA
as an acceptable substitute for the FAA certificate;
(ii) Covered by an application for such certificate, submitted to
and accepted by the FAA, filed by an existing type and production
certificate holder
[[Page 167]]
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 44702 and implementing regulations (Federal
Aviation Administration Regulations, title 14, Code of Federal
Regulations); or
(iii) Covered by an application for such approval or certificate
which will be submitted in the future by an existing type and production
certificate holder, pending the completion of design or other technical
requirements stipulated by the FAA (applicable only to the quantities of
parts, components, and subassemblies as are required to meet the
stipulation).
(b) Department of Defense or U.S. Coast Guard use. If purchased for
use by the Department of Defense or the United States Coast Guard,
aircraft, aircraft engines, and ground flight simulators, including
their parts, components, and subassemblies, are subject to this section
only if they are used as original or replacement equipment in the
design, development, testing, evaluation, manufacture, repair,
maintenance, rebuilding, modification, or conversion of aircraft and
meet the requirements of either paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of
this section.
(c) Claim for admission free of duty. Merchandise qualifying under
paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of this section is entitled to duty-free
admission in accordance with General Note 6, HTSUS, upon meeting the
requirements of this section. An importer will make a claim for duty-
free admission under this section and General Note 6, HTSUS, by properly
entering qualifying merchandise under a provision for which the rate of
duty ``Free (C)'' appears in the ``Special'' subcolumn of the HTSUS and
by placing the special indicator ``C'' on the entry summary. The fact
that qualifying merchandise has previously been exported with benefit of
drawback does not preclude free entry under this section.
(d) Importer certification. In making a claim for duty-free
admission as provided for under paragraph (c) of this section, the
importer is deemed to certify, in accordance with General Note 6(a)(ii),
HTSUS, that the imported merchandise is, as described in paragraph (a)
or paragraph (b) of this section, a civil aircraft or has been imported
for use in a civil aircraft and will be so used.
(e) Documentation. Each entry summary claiming duty-free admission
for imported merchandise in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section must be supported by documentation to verify the claim for duty-
free admission, including the written order or contract and other
evidence that the merchandise entered qualifies under General Note 6,
HTSUS, as a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or ground flight simulator,
or their parts, components, and subassemblies. Evidence that the
merchandise qualifies under the general note includes evidence of
compliance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section concerning use of the
merchandise and evidence of compliance with the airworthiness
certification requirement of paragraph (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(ii), or
(a)(2)(iii) of this section, including, as appropriate in the
circumstances, an FAA certification; approval of airworthiness by an
airworthiness authority in the country of export and evidence that the
FAA recognizes that approval as an acceptable substitute for an FAA
certification; an application for a certification submitted to and
accepted by the FAA; a type and production certificate issued by the
FAA; and/or evidence that a type and production certificate holder will
submit an application for certification or approval in the future
pending completion of design or other technical requirements stipulated
by the FAA and of estimates of quantities of parts, components, and
subassemblies as are required to meet design and technical requirements
stipulated by the FAA. This documentation need not be filed with the
entry summary but must be maintained in accordance with the general note
and with the recordkeeping provisions of part 163 of this chapter.
Customs may request production of documentation at any time to verify
the claim for duty-free admission. Failure to produce documentation
sufficient to satisfy the port director that the merchandise qualifies
for duty-free admission will result in a denial of duty-free treatment
and may result in such other measures permitted under the regulations as
the port director finds necessary to more closely monitor the importer's
importations of merchandise
[[Page 168]]
claimed to be duty-free under this section. Proof of end use of the
entered merchandise need not be maintained.
(f) Post-entry claim. An importer may file a claim for duty-free
treatment under General Note 6, HTSUS, after filing an entry that made
no such duty-free claim, by filing a written statement with Customs any
* * *