[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.217 Verification and justification of claim for preferential
treatment.
(a) Verification by Customs. A claim for preferential treatment made
under Sec. 10.215, including any statements or other information
contained on a Certificate of Origin submitted to Customs under
Sec. 10.216, will be subject to whatever verification the port director
deems necessary. In the event that the port director for any reason is
prevented from verifying the claim, the port director may deny the claim
for preferential treatment. A verification of a claim for preferential
treatment may involve, but need not be limited to, a review of:
(1) All records required to be made, kept, and made available to
Customs by the importer or any other person under part 163 of this
chapter;
(2) Documentation and other information regarding the country of
origin of an article and its constituent materials, including, but not
limited to, production records, information relating to the place of
production, the number and identification of the types of machinery used
in production, and the number of workers employed in production; and
(3) Evidence to document the use of U.S. materials in the production
of the article in question, such as purchase orders, invoices, bills of
lading and other shipping documents, and customs import and clearance
documents.
(b) Importer requirements. In order to make a claim for preferential
treatment under Sec. 10.215, the importer:
(1) Must have records that explain how the importer came to the
conclusion that the textile or apparel article qualifies for
preferential treatment. Those records must include documents that
support a claim that the article in question qualifies for preferential
treatment because it is specifically described in one of the provisions
under Sec. 10.213(a). If the importer is claiming that the article
incorporates fabric or yarn that originated or was wholly formed in the
United States, the importer must have records that identify the U.S.
producer of the fabric or yarn. A properly completed Certificate of
Origin in the form set forth in Sec. 10.214(b) is a record that would
serve these purposes;
(2) Must establish and implement internal controls which provide for
the periodic review of the accuracy of the Certificate of Origin or
other records referred to in paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(3) Must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from
the beneficiary country to the United States. If the imported article
was shipped through a country other than a beneficiary country and the
invoices and other documents from the beneficiary country do not show
the United States as the final destination, the importer also must have
documentation that demonstrates that the conditions set forth in
Sec. 10.213(c)(3) (i) through (iii) were met; and
(4) Must be prepared to explain, upon request from Customs, how the
records and internal controls referred to in paragraphs (b)(1) through
(b)(3) of this
[[Page 192]]
section justify the importer's claim for preferential treatment.
[T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59676, Oct. 5, 2000, as amended by T.D. 03-15, 68 FR
13827, Mar. 21, 2003]
Subpart E_United States-Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act
Textile and Apparel Articles Under the United States-Caribbean Basin
Trade Partnership Act
Source: T.D. 00-68, 65 FR 59658, Oct. 5, 2000, unless otherwise
noted.