[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.7 Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and
form; advance filing of cargo declaration.
(a) The master of every vessel arriving in the United States and
required to make entry shall have on board his vessel a manifest, as
required by section 431, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1431), and by
this section. The manifest shall be legible and complete. If it is in a
foreign language, an English translation shall be furnished with the
original and with any required copies. The manifest shall consist of a
Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, CBP Form 1300, and the following
documents: (1) Cargo Declaration, CBP Form 1302, (2) Ship's Stores
Declaration, CBP Form 1303, (3) Crew's Effects Declaration, CBP Form
1304, or, optionally, a copy of the Crew List, Customs and Immigration
Form I-418, to which are attached crewmember's declarations on CBP Form
5129, (4) Crew List, Customs and Immigration Form I-418, and (5)
Passenger List, Customs and Immigration Form I-418. Any document which
is not required may be omitted from the manifest provided the word
``None'' is inserted in items 16, 18, and/or 19 of the Vessel Entrance
or Clearance Statement, as appropriate. If a vessel arrives in ballast
and therefore the Cargo Declaration is omitted, the legend ``No
merchandise on board'' shall be inserted in item 16 of the Vessel
Entrance or Clearance Statement.
(b)(1) With the exception of any Cargo Declaration that has been
filed in advance as prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
original and one copy of the manifest must be ready for production on
demand. The master shall deliver the original and one copy of the
manifest to the CBP officer who shall first demand it. If the vessel is
to proceed from the port of arrival to other United States ports with
residue foreign cargo or passengers, an additional copy of the manifest
shall be available for certification as a traveling manifest (see
Sec. 4.85). The port director may require an additional copy or
additional copies of the manifest, but a reasonable time shall be
allowed for the preparation of any copy which may be required in
addition to the original and one copy.
(2) In addition to the vessel stow plan requirements pursuant to
Sec. 4.7c of this part and the container status message requirements
pursuant to Sec. 4.7d of this part, and with the exception of any bulk
or authorized break bulk cargo as prescribed in paragraph (b)(4) of this
section, Customs and Border Protection (CBP) must receive from the
incoming carrier, for any vessel covered under paragraph (a) of this
section, the CBP-approved electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo
Declaration (CBP Form 1302), 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard
the vessel at the foreign port (see Sec. 4.30(n)). The electronic cargo
declaration information must be transmitted through the CBP Automated
[[Page 14]]
Manifest System (AMS) or any electronic data interchange system approved
by CBP to replace the AMS system for this purpose. Any such system
change will be announced by notice in the Federal Register.
(3)(i) Where a non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), as
defined in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, delivers cargo to the
vessel carrier for lading aboard the vessel at the foreign port, the
NVOCC, if licensed by or registered with the Federal Maritime Commission
and in possession of an International Carrier Bond containing the
provisions of Sec. 113.64 of this chapter, may electronically transmit
the corresponding required cargo declaration information directly to CBP
through the vessel AMS system (or other system approved by CBP for this
purpose). The information must be received 24 or more hours before the
related cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the foreign port (see
Sec. 113.64(c) of this chapter), as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this
* * *
(3) The declaration shall be ready for production on demand for
inspection and shall be presented as part of the original manifest when
formal entry of the vessel is made.
(e) Failure to provide manifest information; penalties/liquidated
damages. Any master who fails to provide manifest information as
required by this section, or who presents or transmits electronically
any document required by this section that is forged, altered or false,
or who fails to present or transmit the information required by this
section in a timely manner, may be liable for civil penalties as
provided under 19 U.S.C. 1436, in addition to damages under the
international carrier bond of $5,000 for each violation discovered. In
addition, if any non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) as defined
in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section elects to transmit cargo
declaration information to CBP electronically and fails to do so in the
manner and in the time period required by paragraph
[[Page 16]]
(b)(3)(i) of this section, or electronically transmits any false, forged
or altered document, paper, cargo declaration information to CBP, such
NVOCC may be liable for the payment of liquidated damages as provided in
Sec. 113.64(c) of this chapter, of $5,000 for each violation discovered.
[T.D. 71-169, 36 FR 12602, July 2, 1971]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 4.7,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.