[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.23 Changes made on the bond.
(a) Definition of the types of changes--(1) Modification or
interlineation. Modifications or interlineations are changes which go to
the substance of the bond, or are basic revisions of the bond.
(2) Alterations or erasures. Alterations or erasures consist of
minor changes, such as the correction of typographical errors, or change
of address, which do not go to the substance, or result in basic
revision of the bond.
(b) Prior to signing. When erasures, alterations, modifications, or
interlineations are made on the bond prior to its signing by the parties
to the bond, a statement by an agent of the surety company or by the
personal sureties to that effect shall be placed upon the bond.
(c) After signing. If erasures or alterations are made after the
bond is signed, but prior to the approval of the bond by Customs, the
consent of all the parties shall be written on the bond. Except in cases
where a change in the bond is expressly authorized by regulation, or by
the Commissioner, no modification or interlineation shall be made on the
bond after execution. When a modification or interlineation is desired,
a new bond will be executed.
(d) After approval of the bond by Customs. Except in cases where a
change in the bond is expressly authorized by regulations, or
instructions from the Commissioner, the port director shall not permit a
change as defined in paragraph (a) of this section after the bond has
been approved by Customs. When changes are desired, a new bond is
required, which, when approved, shall supersede the existing bond.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984; 49 FR 44867, Nov. 9, 1984]