[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.95 Definitions.
Terms as used in Sec. Sec. 12.96 through 12.103 of this part are
defined as follows:
(a) Switchblade knife. ``Switchblade knife'' means any imported
knife, or components thereof, or any class of imported knife, including
``switchblade'', ``Balisong'', ``butterfly'', ``gravity'' or
``ballistic'' knives, which has one or more of the following
characteristics or identities:
(1) A blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a
button or device in the handle of the knife, or any knife with a blade
which opens automatically by operation of inertia, gravity, or both;
(2) Knives which, by insignificant preliminary preparation, as
described in paragraph (b) of this section, can be altered or converted
so as to open automatically by hand pressure applied to a button or
device in the handle of the knife or by operation of inertia, gravity,
or both;
(3) Unassembled knife kits or knife handles without blades which,
when fully assembled with added blades, springs, or other parts, are
knives which open automatically by hand pressure applied to a button or
device in the handle of the knife or by operation of inertia, gravity,
or both; or
(4) Knives with a detachable blade that is propelled by a spring-
operated mechanism, and components thereof.
(b) Insignificant preliminary preparation. ``Insignificant
preliminary preparation'' means preparation with the use of ordinarily
available tools, instruments, devices, and materials by one having no
special manual training or skill for the purpose of modifying blade
heels, relieving binding parts, altering spring restraints, or making
similar minor alterations which can be accomplished in a relatively
short period of time.
(c) Utilitarian use. ``Utilitarian use'' includes but is not
necessarily limited to use:
(1) For a customary household purpose;
(2) For usual personal convenience, including grooming;
(3) In the practice of a profession, trade, or commercial or
employment activity;
(4) In the performance of a craft or hobby;
(5) In the course of such outdoor pursuits as hunting and fishing;
and
(6) In scouting activities.
[T.D. 71-243, 36 FR 18859, Sept. 23, 1971, as amended by T.D. 90-50, 55
FR 28192, July 10, 1990]