[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.84 Trade with noncontiguous territory.
(a) No foreign vessel shall depart from a port in noncontiguous
territory of the United States for any other port in noncontiguous
territory or for any port in any State or the District of Columbia, nor
from any port in any State or the District of Columbia for any port in
noncontiguous territory, until a clearance for the vessel has been
granted. Such a clearance shall be granted in accordance with the
applicable provisions of Sec. 4.61 of the regulations of this part,
including clearance of a vessel simultaneously engaged in one or more of
the transactions listed in Sec. 4.90(a)(4), (5), or (6) of this part.
When merchandise is laden on a foreign vessel in noncontiguous territory
other than Puerto Rico, for transportation on that vessel to a port in
any State, the District of Columbia, or noncontiguous territory, and
when this transportation is not forbidden by the coastwise laws, the
merchandise may be laden and shipped without shipper's export
declarations.
(b) The master of every foreign vessel arriving at a port in any
State or the District of Columbia or in noncontiguous territory of the
United States from a port in noncontiguous territory to which the
coastwise laws do not apply (e.g., Virgin Islands and American Samoa),
or arriving at any port in noncontiguous territory to which the
coastwise laws do not apply from any place embraced within the coastwise
laws, shall immediately report its arrival and make entry for the vessel
within 48 hours after its arrival.
(c)(1) A vessel which is not required to clear but which is
transporting merchandise from a port in any State or the District of
Columbia to any noncontiguous territory of the United States (excluding
Puerto Rico), or from Puerto Rico to any State or the District of
Columbia, or any other noncontiguous territory, shall not be permitted
to depart without filing a complete manifest, when required by
regulations of the Bureau of the Census (15 CFR part 30), and all
required Shipper's Export Declarations, unless before the vessel departs
an approved bond is filed for the timely production of the required
documents, as specified in 15 CFR 30.24. Requests for permission to
depart may be written or oral and permission to depart shall be granted
orally by the appropriate Customs officer. However, if the request is to
depart prior to the filing of the required manifest and export
declarations, permission shall not be granted unless the appropriate
bond is on file. In the latter case, the Customs officer shall keep a
simplified record of the necessary information in order to assure that
the manifest and export declarations are filed within the required time
period. The Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, Customs Form 1300
(see Sec. 4.63(a)), required at the time of clearance is not required to
be taken to obtain permission to depart.
(2) A vessel which is not required to clear but which is
transporting merchandise from a port in any State or the District of
Columbia to Puerto Rico shall file a complete manifest, when required by
the regulations of the Bureau of the Census (15 CFR part 30), and all
required Shipper's Export Declarations within one business day after
arrival, as defined in Sec. 4.2(b) of this part, with the appropriate
Customs officer in Puerto Rico. If the complete
[[Page 64]]
manifest and all required Shipper's Export Declarations are not filed
with the appropriate Customs officer within that time frame, an
appropriate bond shall be filed with the Customs officer for the timely
production of the required documents as specified in 15 CFR 30.24. In
these instances when a bond is filed, the Customs officer shall keep a
simplified record of the necessary information in order to ensure that
the manifest and export declarations are filed not later than the
seventh business day after arrival in Puerto Rico.
(d) Upon arrival of a vessel of the United States at a port in any
State, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico from a port in
noncontiguous territory other than Puerto Rico, the master shall
immediately report its arrival and shall prepare, produce, and file a
Cargo Declaration in the form and manner and at the times specified in
Sec. Sec. 4.7 and 4.9 but shall not be required to make entry. If the
vessel proceeds directly to another port in any State, the District of
Columbia, or Puerto Rico, the master shall prepare, produce, and file a
Cargo Declaration in the form and manner and at the times specified in
Sec. 4.85 but no permit to proceed on the Vessel Entrance or Clearance
Statement, Customs Form 1300, shall be required for the purposes of this
paragraph. No cargo shall be unladen from any such vessel until Cargo
Declarations have been filed and a permit to unlade has been issued in
accordance with the procedure specified in Sec. 4.30.
(e) No vessel shall bring guano to the United States from a guano
island appertaining to the United States (see 48 U.S.C. 1411) unless
such a vessel is entitled to engage in the coastwide trade.
(f) No vessel owned by a corporation which qualifies as a citizen
under the Act of September 2, 1958 (46 U.S.C. 883-1) shall, while under
demise or bareboat charter from such corporation, be granted clearance
or permitted to depart in trade with noncontiguous territory.
[28 FR 14596, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 69-266, 34 FR 20423,
Dec. 31, 1969: T.D. 71-169, 36 FR 12604, July 2, 1971; T.D. 77-255, 42
FR 56323, Oct. 25, 1977; T.D. 79-276, 44 FR 61956, Oct. 29, 1979; T.D.
93-61, 58 FR 41425, Aug. 4, 1993; T.D. 93-96, 58 FR 67317, Dec. 21,
1993; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16516, Mar. 29, 2000]