[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.35 Acceptance of fees from attorneys.
With respect to customs transactions, a broker must not demand or
accept from any attorney (whether directly or indirectly, including, for
example, from a client as a part of any arrangement with an attorney) on
account of any case litigated in any court of law or on account of any
other legal service rendered by an attorney any fee or remuneration in
excess of an amount measured by or commensurate with the time, effort
and skill expended by the broker in performing his services.