[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 122.49b Electronic manifest requirement for crew members and non-
crew members onboard commercial aircraft arriving in,
continuing within, and overflying the United States.
(a) Definitions. The definitions set forth below apply for purposes
* * *
U.S. Department of Defense that is arriving in the United States, the
provisions of this section apply regarding electronic transmission of
the manifest, except that:
(i) The manifest certification provision of paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of
this section is inapplicable; and
(ii) The TSA manifest change approval requirement of paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) of this section is inapplicable;
(3) For crew members traveling onboard an aircraft chartered by the
U.S. Department of Defense that is continuing a flight within the United
States or overflying the United States, the manifest is not required;
(4) For non-crew members traveling onboard an all-cargo flight
chartered by the U.S. Department of Defense that is arriving in the
United States, the manifest is not required, but the manifest
requirement of Sec. 122.49a applies to these persons, as, in this
instance, they are considered passengers on arriving flights; and
(5) For non-crew members traveling onboard an all-cargo flight
chartered
[[Page 813]]
by the U.S. Department of Defense that is continuing a flight within the
United States or overflying the United States, the manifest is not
required.
(d) Carrier responsibility for comparing information collected with
travel document. The carrier collecting the information described in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section is responsible for comparing the travel
document presented by the crew member or non-crew member with the travel
document information it is transmitting to CBP in accordance with this
section in order to ensure that the information is correct, the document
appears to be valid for travel to the United States, and the crew member
or non-crew member is the person to whom the travel document was issued.
(e) Sharing of manifest information. Information contained in the
crew member and non-crew member manifests required by this section that
is received by CBP electronically may, upon request, be shared with
other Federal agencies for the purpose of protecting national security.
CBP may also share such information as otherwise authorized by law.
(f) Superseding amendments issued by TSA. One or more of the
requirements of this section may be superseded by specific provisions
of, amendments to, or alternative procedures authorized by TSA for
compliance with an aviation security program, emergency amendment, or
security directive issued by the TSA to an air carrier subject to 49 CFR
part 1544, 1546, or 1550. The provisions or amendments will have
superseding effect only for the air carrier to which issued and only for
the period of time specified in the provision or amendment.
[CBP Dec. 05-12, 70 FR 17852, Apr. 7, 2005]