[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.21 Textile and apparel products.
(a) Applicability. Except for purposes of determining whether goods
originate in Israel or are the growth, product, or manufacture of
Israel, and except as otherwise provided for by statute, the provisions
* * *
sequential application of paragraphs (c) (1) through (5) of this section
and, in each case where appropriate to the specific context, by
application of the additional requirements or conditions of
Sec. Sec. 102.12 through 102.19 of this part.
(1) The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the
single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was
wholly obtained or produced.
(2) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country
of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular
possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good
underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any
other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(3) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of this section:
[[Page 666]]
(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good
is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the
good was knit; or
(ii) Except for fabrics of chapter 59 and goods of heading 5609,
5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings
6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to
shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory,
or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country,
territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.
(4) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2) or (3) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the single country,
territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(5) Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this
section, the country of origin of the good is the last country,
territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or
manufacturing process occurred.
(d) Treatment of sets. Where a good classifiable in the HTSUS as a
set includes one or more components that are textile or apparel products
and a single country of origin for all of the components of the set
cannot be determined under paragraph (c) of this section, the country of
origin of each component of the set that is a textile or apparel product
will be determined separately under paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) Specific rules by tariff classification. (1) The following rules
will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a
textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
3005.90...................... If the good contains pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading; or If
the good does not contain pharmaceutical
substances, a change to subheading
3005.90 from any other heading, except
from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113,
5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311,
5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516,
5601 through 5603, 5801 through 5804,
5806, 5809, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and
6001 through 6006.
3921.12.15................... A change to subheading 3921.12.15 from
any other heading.
3921.13.15................... A change to subheading 3921.13.15 from
any other heading.
3921.90.2550................. A change to subheading 3921.90.2550 from
any other heading.
4202.12.40-4202.12.80........ A change to subheading 4202.12.40 through
* * *