[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.1011 Filing procedures.
(a) Place of filing. A post-importation claim for a refund must be
filed with the director of the port at which the entry covering the good
was filed.
(b) Contents of claim. A post-importation claim for a refund must be
filed by presentation of the following:
(1) A written or electronic declaration or statement stating that
the good was an originating good at the time of importation and setting
forth the number and date of the entry or entries covering the good;
(2) A copy of a written or electronic certification prepared in
accordance with Sec. 10.1004 of this subpart if a certification forms
the basis for the claim, or other information demonstrating that the
good qualifies for preferential tariff treatment;
(3) A written statement indicating whether the importer of the good
provided a copy of the entry summary or equivalent documentation to any
other person. If such documentation was so provided, the statement must
identify each recipient by name, CBP identification number, and address
and must specify the date on which the documentation was provided; and
(4) A written statement indicating whether or not any person has
filed a protest relating to the good under any provision of law; and if
any such protest has been filed, the statement must identify the protest
by number and date.