[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.73 Foreign trade zone operator bond conditions.
A bond of a foreign trade zone operator shall contain the conditions
listed in this section and shall be a continuous bond.
Foreign Trade Zone Operator Bond Conditions
If the principal is authorized to operate a foreign trade zone or
subzone:
(a) Receipt, Handling, and Disposition of Merchandise. The principal
agrees to comply with:
(1) The law and Customs Regulations relating to the receipt
(including merchandise received and receipted for transport to his
zone), admission, status, handling, transfer, and removal of merchandise
from the foreign trade zone or subzone, and
(2) The Customs Regulations concerning the maintenance of inventory
control and recordkeeping systems covering merchandise in the foreign
trade zone or subzone. If the principal defaults and the default
involves merchandise other than domestic merchandise for which no permit
for admission is required, the obligors (principal and surety, jointly
and severally) agree to pay liquidated damages equal to the value of the
merchandise involved in the default, or three times the value of the
merchandise involved in the default if the merchandise is restricted or
prohibited merchandise or alcoholic beverages, or such other amount as
may be authorized by law or regulation. It is understood and agreed that
whether the default involves merchandise is a determination made by
Customs, that the amount to be collected under this condition shall be
based upon the quantity and value of the merchandise as determined by
Customs, and that value as used in these provisions means value as
determined under 19 U.S.C. 1401a. If the principal defaults and the
default does not involve merchandise, the obligors agree to pay
liquidated damages of $1,000 for each default, or such other amount as
may be authorized by law or regulations.
(b) Agreement to Pay Duties, Taxes, and Charges. The obligors agree
to pay any duties, taxes, and charges found to be due on any
merchandise, properly admitted to the foreign trade zone or subzone,
which is found to be missing from the zone or cannot be accounted for in
the zone, it being expressly understood and agreed that the amount of
said duties, taxes, and charges shall be determined solely by Customs.
(c) Agreement to comply with Importer Security Filing requirements.
The principal agrees to comply with all Importer Security Filing
requirements set forth in part 149 of this chapter including but not
limited to providing security filing information to Customs and Border
Protection (CBP) in the manner and in the time period prescribed by
regulation. If the principal defaults with regard to any obligation, the
principal and surety (jointly and severally) agree to pay liquidated
damages of $5,000 for each violation.
(d) Reimbursement and Exoneration of the United States. The obligors
agree to:
(1) Exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk,
loss, or expense arising from the principal's operation of the foreign
trade zone or subzone;
(2) Pay the compensation and expenses of any Customs officer, as
required by law or regulations.
(e) Payment of Annual Fee. The principal agrees to pay timely any
annual fee or fees as provided in the Customs Regulations. If the
principal defaults, the obligors agree to pay liquidated damages equal
to the amount of the annual fee due but not paid and an amount equal to
one percent of the annual fee for each of the first seven days
[[Page 758]]
the annual fee is in arrears, two percent of the annual fee for each of
the succeeding seven days the annual fee is in arrears, and three
percent of the annual fee for each day thereafter in which the annual
fee is in arrears.
[T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984, as amended by T.D. 86-16, 51
FR 5063, Feb. 11, 1986; T.D. 88-72, 53 FR 45902, Nov. 15, 1988; T.D. 94-
81, 59 FR 51495, Oct. 12, 1994; T.D. 01-26, 66 FR 16854, Mar. 28, 2001;
CBP Dec. 08-46, 73 FR 71781, Nov. 25, 2008]