[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.1 Definitions.
When used in this part, the following terms have the meanings
indicated:
Assistant Commissioner. ``Assistant Commissioner'' means the
Assistant Commissioner, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs and
Border Protection, Washington, DC.
Broker. ``Broker'' means a customs broker.
Corporate compliance activity. ``Corporate compliance activity''
means activity performed by a business entity to ensure that documents
for a related business entity or entities are prepared and filed with
CBP using ``reasonable care'', but such activity does not extend to the
actual preparation or filing of the documents or their electronic
equivalents. For purposes of this definition, a ``business entity'' is
an entity that is registered or otherwise on record with an appropriate
governmental authority for business licensing, taxation, or other legal
purposes, and the term ``related business entity or entities''
encompasses a business entity that has more than a 50 percent ownership
interest in another business entity, a business entity in which another
business entity has more than a 50 percent ownership interest, and two
or more business entities in which the same business entity has more
than a 50 percent ownership interest.
Customs broker. ``Customs broker'' means a person who is licensed
under this part to transact customs business on behalf of others.
Customs business. ``Customs business'' means those activities
involving transactions with CBP concerning the entry and admissibility
of merchandise, its classification and valuation, the payment of duties,
taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by CBP on merchandise by
reason of its importation, and the refund, rebate, or drawback of those
duties, taxes, or other charges. ``Customs business'' also includes the
preparation, and activities relating to the preparation, of documents in
any format and the electronic transmission of documents and parts of
documents intended to be filed with CBP in furtherance of any other
customs business activity, whether or not signed or filed by the
preparer. However, ``customs business'' does not include the mere
electronic transmission of data received for transmission to CBP and
does not include a corporate compliance activity.
District. ``District'' means the geographic area covered by a
customs broker permit other than a national permit. A listing of each
district, and the ports thereunder, will be published periodically.
Employee. ``Employee'' means a person who meets the common law
definition of employee and is in the service of a customs broker.
Freight forwarder. ``Freight forwarder'' means a person engaged in
the business of dispatching shipments in foreign commerce between the
United States, its territories or possessions, and foreign countries,
and handling the
[[Page 703]]
formalities incident to such shipments, on behalf of other persons.
Officer. ``Officer'', when used in the context of an association or
corporation, means a person who has been elected, appointed, or
designated as an officer of an association or corporation in accordance
with statute and the articles of incorporation, articles of agreement,
charter, or bylaws of the association or corporation.
Permit. ``Permit'' means any permit issued to a broker under
Sec. 111.19.
Person. ``Person'' includes individuals, partnerships, associations,
and corporations.
Records. ``Records'' means documents, data and information referred
to in, and required to be made or maintained under, this part and any
other records, as defined in Sec. 163.1(a) of this chapter, that are
required to be maintained by a broker under part 163 of this chapter.
Region. ``Region'' means the geographic area covered by a waiver
issued pursuant to Sec. 111.19(d).
Responsible supervision and control. ``Responsible supervision and
control'' means that degree of supervision and control necessary to
ensure the proper transaction of the customs business of a broker,
including actions necessary to ensure that an employee of a broker
provides substantially the same quality of service in handling customs
transactions that the broker is required to provide. While the
determination of what is necessary to perform and maintain responsible
supervision and control will vary depending upon the circumstances in
each instance, factors which CBP will consider include, but are not
limited to: The training required of employees of the broker; the
issuance of written instructions and guidelines to employees of the
broker; the volume and type of business of the broker; the reject rate
for the various customs transactions; the maintenance of current
editions of CBP Regulations, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States, and CBP issuances; the availability of an individually
licensed broker for necessary consultation with employees of the broker;
the frequency of supervisory visits of an individually licensed broker
to another office of the broker that does not have a resident
individually licensed broker; the frequency of audits and reviews by an
individually licensed broker of the customs transactions handled by
employees of the broker; the extent to which the individually licensed
broker who qualifies the district permit is involved in the operation of
the brokerage; and any circumstance which indicates that an individually
licensed broker has a real interest in the operations of a broker.
Department of Homeland Security or any representative of the
Department of Homeland Security. ``Department of Homeland Security or
any representative of the Department of Homeland Security'' means any
office, officer, or employee of the U.S. Department of Homeland
Security, wherever located.
[T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, as amended by CBP Dec. 03-15,
68 FR 47460, Aug. 11, 2003]