[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.604 Transit and transshipment.
(a) General. A good that has undergone production necessary to
qualify as an originating good under Sec. 10.594 of this subpart will
not be considered an originating good if, subsequent to that production,
the good:
(1) Undergoes further production or any other operation outside the
territories of the Parties, other than unloading, reloading, or any
other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition or to
transport the good to the territory of a Party; or
(2) Does not remain under the control of customs authorities in the
territory of a non-Party.
(b) Documentary evidence. An importer making a claim that a good is
originating may be required to demonstrate, to CBP's satisfaction, that
the conditions and requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this
section were met. An importer may demonstrate compliance with this
section by submitting documentary evidence. Such evidence may include,
but is not limited to, bills of lading, airway bills, packing lists,
commercial invoices, receiving and inventory records, and customs entry
and exit documents.