[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.36 Refunds of excessive duties, taxes, etc.
(a) When it is found upon, or prior to, liquidation or reliquidation
of an entry or reconciliation that a refund of excessive duties, taxes,
fees or interest (at the rate determined in accordance with
Sec. 24.3a(c)(1)) is due, a refund shall be prepared in the name of the
person to whom the refund is due, as determined under paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section. If an authority to mail checks to someone other
than the payee, Customs Form 4811, is on file, the address of the payee
shall be shown as in care of the address of the authorized persons. If a
power of attorney is on file, the address of the payee may be shown as
in care of the address of such attorney, if requested. A Form 4811
received by Customs will not be effective if a Customs transaction
requiring the use of the owner's importer number has not been made
within 3 years from the date the Form 4811 was filed or if there is no
unliquidated entry on file to which such number is to be associated. For
purposes of this section:
[[Page 601]]
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through
(a)(1)(iii) of this section, the refund shall include interest on the
excess moneys deposited with Customs, and such interest shall accrue
from the date the duties, taxes, fees or interest were deposited or, in
a case in which a proper claim is filed under 19 U.S.C. 1520(d) and
subpart D of Part 181 of this chapter, from the date such claim is
filed, to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable
entry or reconciliation. An example follows:
Example: Entry liquidates for a refund
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR20OC99.005
Importer is owed a refund of $600 plus interest as follows:
The importer makes a $1,000 initial deposit (January 1) and the entry
liquidates for $400 (December 1). Upon liquidation, the importer will be
owed a refund of $600 plus interest. The interest will accrue from the
date of deposit (January 1) to the date of liquidation (December 1).
(i) If an additional deposit of duties, taxes, fees or interest was
* * *
within 30 days of the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the
applicable entry or reconciliation.
(3) If a refund, including any interest thereon, is not paid in full
within the applicable 30-day period specified in paragraph (a)(2) of
this section, the refund shall be considered delinquent thereafter and
interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance by 30-day periods until the
full balance is paid. However, no interest will accrue during the 30-day
period in which the refund is paid.
(b) Refunds of excessive duties, taxes, fees or interest shall be
certified for payment to the importer of record unless a transferee of
the right to withdraw merchandise from bonded warehouse is entitled to
receive the refund under section 557(b), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended,
or an owner's declaration has been filed in accordance with section
485(d), Tariff Act of 1930, or a surety submits evidence of payment to
Customs, upon default of the principal, of amounts previously determined
to be due on the same entry or transaction. The certification of a
refund for payment to a nominal consignee may be made prior to the
expiration of the 90-day period within which an owner's declaration may
be filed as prescribed in section 485(d) of the Tariff Act, provided the
nominal consignee waives in writing his right to file such declaration.
If an owner's declaration has been duly filed, the refund shall be
certified for payment to the actual owner who executed the declaration,
except that, irrespective of whether an owner's declaration has been
filed, refunds shall be certified for payment to a transferee provided
for in section 557(b), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, if the moneys
with respect to which the refund was allowed were paid by such
transferee. If a surety submits evidence of payment to Customs, upon
default of the principal, for an amount previously determined to be due
on an entry or transaction the refund shall be certified to that surety
* * *
therefore, the types in which the port director is authorized to make
refunds of such taxes are those in which:
(1) The tax was paid or collected on an article imported for the
personal or household use of the importer;
(2) The refund is made pursuant to provisions of laws and
regulations for drawback;
(3) The tax was paid or collected on an imported article withdrawn
from the market, returned to bond, or lost or destroyed, when any law
expressly provides for refund in such case;
(4) The tax was paid or collected on an imported article which has
been lost, where a suit or proceeding was instituted before June 15,
1957;
(5) The refund of tax is pursuant to a claim based solely on errors
of computation of the quantity of the imported article, or on
mathematical errors in computation of the tax due;
[[Page 604]]
(6) The tax was paid or collected on an imported article seized and
forfeited, or destroyed, as contraband;
(7) The tax was paid or collected on an imported article refused
admission to Customs territory and exported or destroyed in accordance
with section 558, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended;
(8) The refund of tax is pursuant to a reliquidation of an entry
under section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and does not
involve a rate of tax applicable to an imported article; or
(9) The tax was paid or collected on a greater quantity of imported
articles than that actually imported and the fact of the deficiency is
established to the port directors' satisfaction before liquidation of
the entry becomes final.
(e) In any instance in which a refund of an alcohol or tobacco tax
is not of a type covered by paragraph (d) of this section the following
procedure shall apply:
(1) The port director shall issue a notice of refund for duty only
and shall place the following statement on the notice of refund issued
for duty: ``Claim or refund of any overpayment of internal revenue tax
on this entry must be executed and filed with the assistant regional
* * *