[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.11 Bond approval.
Each person who is required by law, regulation, or specific
instruction to post a bond to secure a Customs transaction or multiple
transactions must submit the bond on Customs Form 301. If the
transaction(s) will occur at one Customs port, the bond shall be filed
with and approved by the director of that port where the transaction(s)
will take place. If the transactions will occur in more than one port
the bond may be filed with and approved by any port director. Only one
continuous bond for a particular activity will be authorized for each
principal. The port director will determine whether the bond is in
proper form and provides adequate security for the transaction(s). A
bond relating to repayment of an erroneous drawback payment containing
the bond conditions set forth in Sec. 113.65 shall be filed with the
appropriate drawback office for approval.