[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.107 Equipment and supplies; admission.
(a) There shall be admitted without entry and without the payment of
duty or any tax imposed upon or by reason of importation of any article
described in section 322(b), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, subject to
compliance with the following conditions:
(1) Before importation or as soon thereafter as possible, and in
every case before the expiration of 10 days after importation, a report
shall be made to the nearest Customs officer by the person in charge of
sending the article from the foreign country, or by the person for whose
account it was brought into the United States, stating the character,
quantity, destination, and use to be made of the article.
(2) If practicable, the article shall be exported under Customs
supervision. In any other case a report shall be made by the person in
charge of the exportation as soon as possible after exportation to the
Customs officer to whom the arrival was reported, stating the character,
quantity, and circumstances of the exportation.
(b) In the case of each article admitted under paragraph (a) of this
section, the port director shall satisfy himself as to whether the
article was exported within a reasonable time, or that it has been
properly expended or destroyed. If an article is so far destroyed, in
connection with a use contemplated for it by section 322 (b) that it has
only a salvage value, it shall not be required to be exported.
(c) Any article admitted under paragraph (a) of this section which
is used in the United States otherwise than for a purpose contemplated
for it by section 322(b), or which is not exported within 90 days after
its arrival in the United States, or within such longer time as may be
specially authorized by
[[Page 155]]
the port director or Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, shall be seized
and forfeited to the United States.
[28 FR 14663, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51252, Dec.
21, 1988]
Products Exported Under Lease and Reimported