[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
change to a subheading from another subheading of the same heading, the
rule will be satisfied only if the change is from a subheading of the
same level specified in the rule.
HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements
(a) Section I: Chapters 1 through 5
0101-0106............. A change to heading 0101 through 0106 from any
other chapter.
0201-0209............. A change to heading 0201 through 0209 from any
other chapter.
0210.11-0210.20....... A change to subheading 0210.11 through 0210.20
from any other chapter.
0210.91-0210.99....... A change to subheading 0210.91 through 0210.99
from any other chapter; or
A change to edible meals and flours of
subheading 0210.91 through 0210.99 from any
product other than edible meals and flours of
Chapter 2.
0301-0303............. A change to heading 0301 through 0303 from any
other chapter.
0304.................. A change to heading 0304 from any other chapter;
or
A change to fillets of heading 0304 from any
other heading.
0305.10............... A change to subheading 0305.10 from any other
subheading.
0305.20............... A change to subheading 0305.20 from any other
chapter.
0305.31-0305.39....... A change to subheading 0305.31 through 0305.39
from any other subheading outside that group,
except from fillets of heading 0304.
0305.41-0305.79....... A change to subheading 0305.41 through 0305.79
from any other chapter.
0306.................. A change to heading 0306, other than a change to
smoked goods of heading 0306, from any other
chapter; or A change to smoked goods of heading
0306 from other goods of chapter 3 or from any
other chapter, except from chapter 16; or A
change to any good of heading 0306 from a
smoked good of heading 0306.
0307.................. A change to heading 0307, other than a change to
smoked goods of heading 0307, from any other
chapter; or A change to edible meals and flours
from within chapter 3; or A change to smoked
goods of heading 0307 from other goods of
chapter 3 or from any other chapter, except
from chapter 16; or A change to any good of
heading 0307 from a smoked good of heading
0307.
0308.................. A change to heading 0308, other than a change to
smoked goods of heading 0308, from any other
chapter; or A change to edible meals and flours
from within chapter 3; or A change to smoked
goods of heading 0308 from any other good of
chapter 3 or from any other chapter, except
from chapter 16; or A change to any good of
heading 0308 from a smoked good of heading
0308.
0401.................. A change to heading 0401 from any other chapter.
0402.10-0402.29....... A change to subheading 0402.10 through 0402.29
from any other chapter.
0402.91-0402.99....... A change to subheading 0402.91 through 0402.99
from any other chapter.
0403.10............... A change to subheading 0403.10 from any other
subheading.
* * *
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
8007.................. A change to any of the following goods
classified in heading 8007 from other materials
also classified in heading 8007: Tubes except
from pipes; pipes except from tubes; tube or
pipe fittings except from tubes or pipes;
cables/stranded wire/ plaited bands; plates
except from sheets or strip; sheets except from
plate or strip; strip except from sheet or
plate; or
A change to any of the following goods
classified in heading 8007 from other materials
also classified in heading 8007: foil from
powder or flakes; powder from foil; flakes from
foil; or
A change to foil, powder or flakes from any
other good of heading 8007 or from any other
heading; or
A change to plates, sheet or strip from any
other good of heading 8007 or from any other
heading; or
A change to any other good of heading 8007 from
plates, sheet, strip, foil, powder or flakes of
heading 8007 or from any other heading.
Chapter 81 Note: Waste and scrap are products of the country in which
they are collected.
8101.10-8101.94....... A change to subheading 8101.10 through 8101.94
from any other subheading, including another
subheading within that group; or
A change to any of the following goods
classified in subheading 8101.10 through
8101.94 from materials also classified in
subheading 8101.10 through 8101.94: Matte;
unwrought.
8101.96............... A change to subheading 8101.96 from any other
subheading, except from bars and rods, other
than those obtained by simple sintering,
profiles, plates, sheets, strip or foil of
subheading 8101.99.
8101.99............... A change to any of the following goods
classified in subheading 8101.99, including
from materials also classified in subheading