[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.62 Basic importation and entry bond conditions.
A bond for basic importation and entry shall contain the conditions
listed in this section and may be either a single entry or a continuous
* * *
principal agrees to file within the time and in the manner prescribed by
law and regulation, documentation to enable Customs to:
(1) Determine whether the merchandise may be released from Customs
custody;
(2) Properly assess duties on the merchandise;
(3) Collect accurate statistics with respect to the merchandise; and
(4) Determine whether applicable requirements of law and regulation
are met.
(c) Agreement to Produce Documents and Evidence. If merchandise is
released conditionally to the principal before all required documents or
other evidence is produced, the principal agrees to furnish Customs with
any document or evidence as required by law or regulation, and within
the time specified by law or regulations.
(d) Agreement to Redeliver Merchandise. If merchandise is released
conditionally from Customs custody to the principal before all required
evidence is produced, before its quantity and value
[[Page 748]]
are determined, or before its right of admission into the United States
is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by
Customs, the merchandise released if it:
(1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission
into the United States;
(2) Must be examined, inspected, or appraised as required by 19
U.S.C. 1499; or
(3) Must be marked with the country of origin as required by law or
regulation.
It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later
than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days
after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later).
(See Sec. Sec. 141.113(b), 12.73(b)(2), and 12.80 of this chapter.)
(e) Agreement to Rectify Any Non-Compliance with Provisions of
Admission. If merchandise is released conditionally to the principal
before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the
principal, after notification, agrees to mark, clean, fumigate, destroy,
export or do any other thing to the merchandise in order to comply with
the law and regulations governing its admission into the United States
within the time period set in the notification.
(f) Agreement for Examination of Merchandise. If the principal
obtains permission to have any merchandise examined elsewhere than at a
wharf or other place in charge of a Customs officer, the principal
agrees to:
(1) Hold the merchandise at the place of examination until the
merchandise is properly released;
(2) Transfer the merchandise to another place on receipt of
instructions from Customs made before release; and
(3) Keep any Customs seal or cording on the merchandise intact until
the merchandise is examined by Customs.
(g) Reimbursement and Exoneration of the United States. The obligors
agree to:
(1) Pay the compensation and expenses of any Customs officer, as
required by law or regulation; and
(2) Exonerate the United States and its officers from any risk,
loss, or expense arising out of principal's importation, entry, or
withdrawal of merchandise.
* * *