[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.212 Definitions.
When used in Sec. Sec. 10.211 through 10.217, the following terms
have the meanings indicated:
Apparel articles. ``Apparel articles'' means goods classifiable in
Chapters 61 and 62 and headings 6501, 6502, 6503, and 6504 and
subheadings 6406.99 and 6505.90 of the HTSUS.
Assembled in one or more beneficiary countries. ``Assembled in one
or more beneficiary countries'' when used in the context of a textile or
apparel article has reference to a joining together of two or more
components that occurred in one or more beneficiary countries, whether
or not a prior joining operation was performed on the article or any of
its components in the United States.
Beneficiary country. ``Beneficiary country'' means a country listed
in section 107 of the African Growth and Opportunity Act (19 U.S.C.
3706) which has been the subject of a finding by the President or his
designee, published in the Federal Register, that the country has
satisfied the requirements of section 113 of the African Growth and
Opportunity Act (19 U.S.C. 3722) and which the President has designated
as a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country under section 506A of the
Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2466a).
Cut in one or more beneficiary countries. ``Cut in one or more
beneficiary countries'' when used with reference to apparel articles
means that all fabric components used in the assembly of the article
were cut from fabric in one or more beneficiary countries.
Foreign. ``Foreign'' means of a country other than the United States
or a beneficiary country.
HTSUS. ``HTSUS'' means the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States.
Knit-to-shape articles. ``Knit-to-shape,'' when used with reference
to sweaters or other apparel articles, means any apparel article of
which 50 percent or more of the exterior surface area is formed by major
parts that have been knitted or crocheted directly to the shape used in
the apparel article, with no consideration being given to patch pockets,
appliques, or the like. Minor cutting, trimming, or sewing of those
major parts will not affect the determination of whether an apparel
article is ``knit-to-shape.''
Knit-to-shape components. ``Knit-to-shape,'' when used with
reference to textile components, means components that are knitted or
crocheted from a yarn directly to a specific shape containing a self-
start edge. Minor cutting or trimming will not affect the determination
of whether a component is ``knit-to-shape.''
Major parts. ``Major parts'' means integral components of an apparel
article but does not include collars, cuffs, waistbands, plackets,
pockets, linings, paddings, trim, accessories, or similar parts or
components.
NAFTA. ``NAFTA'' means the North American Free Trade Agreement
entered into by the United States, Canada, and Mexico on December 17,
1992.
Originating. ``Originating'' means having the country of origin
determined by application of the provisions of Sec. 102.21 of this
chapter.
[[Page 184]]
Preferential treatment. ``Preferential treatment'' means entry, or
withdrawal from warehouse for consumption, in the customs territory of
the United States free of duty and free of any quantitative limitations
as provided in 19 U.S.C. 3721.
Wholly assembled in. When used with reference to a textile or
apparel article in the context of one or more beneficiary countries or
one or more lesser developed beneficiary countries, the expression
``wholly assembled in'' means that all of the components of the textile
or apparel article (including thread, decorative embellishments,
buttons, zippers, or similar components) were joined together in one or
more beneficiary countries or one or more lesser developed beneficiary
countries.
Wholly formed fabrics. ``Wholly formed,'' when used with reference
to fabric(s), means that all of the production processes, starting with
polymers, fibers, filaments, textile strips, yarns, twine, cordage,
rope, or strips of fabric and ending with a fabric by a weaving,
knitting, needling, tufting, felting, entangling or other process, took
place in the United States or in one or more beneficiary countries.
Wholly formed on seamless knitting machines. ``Wholly formed on
seamless knitting machines,'' when used to describe apparel articles,
has reference to a process that created a knit-to-shape apparel article
by feeding yarn(s) into a knitting machine to result in that article.
When taken from the knitting machine, an apparel article created by this
process either is in its final form or requires only minor cutting or
trimming or the addition of minor components or parts such as patch
pockets, appliques, capping, or elastic strip.
Wholly formed yarns. ``Wholly formed,'' when used with reference to
yarns, means that all of the production processes, starting with the
extrusion of filament, strip, film, or sheet and including slitting a
film or sheet into strip, or the spinning of all fibers into yarn, or
both, and ending with a yarn or plied yarn, took place in a single
country.
[T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59676, Oct. 5, 2000; 65 FR 67260, Nov. 9, 2000, as
amended by T.D. 03-15, 68 FR 13824, Mar. 21, 2003]