[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.245 Filing of claim for preferential treatment.
(a) Declaration. In connection with a claim for preferential
treatment for an apparel or other textile article described in
Sec. 10.243, the importer must make a written declaration that the
article qualifies for that treatment. The inclusion on the entry
summary, or equivalent documentation, of the subheading within Chapter
98 of the HTSUS under which the article is classified will constitute
the written declaration. Except in any of the circumstances described in
Sec. 10.246(d)(1), the declaration required under this paragraph must be
based on a Certificate of Origin that has been completed and properly
executed in accordance with Sec. 10.244, that covers the article being
imported, and that is in the possession of the importer.
(b) Corrected declaration. If, after making the declaration required
under paragraph (a) of this section, the importer has reason to believe
that a Certificate of Origin on which a declaration was based contains
information that is not correct, the importer must within 30 calendar
days after the date of discovery of the error make a corrected
declaration and pay any duties that may be due. A corrected declaration
will be effected by submission of a letter or other written statement to
the CBP port where the declaration was originally filed.