[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.52 Disposition of forfeited merchandise.
(a) Trademark (other than counterfeit) or trade name violations.
Articles forfeited for violation of the trademark laws, other than
articles bearing a counterfeit trademark, shall be disposed of in
accordance with the procedures applicable to forfeitures for violation
of the Customs laws, after the removal or obliteration of the name,
mark, or trademark by reason of which the articles were seized.
(b) Copyright violations. Articles forfeited for violation of the
copyright laws shall be destroyed.
(c) Articles bearing a counterfeit trademark. Merchandise forfeited
for violation of the trademark laws shall be destroyed, unless it is
determined that the merchandise is not unsafe or a hazard to health and
the Commissioner of Customs or his designee has the written consent of
the U.S. trademark owner, in which case the Commissioner of Customs or
his designee may dispose of the merchandise, after obliteration of the
trademark, where feasible, by:
(1) Delivery to any Federal, State, or local government agency that,
in the opinion of the Commissioner or his designee, has established a
need for the merchandise; or
(2) Gift to any charitable institution that, in the opinion of the
Commissioner or his designee, has established a need for the
merchandise; or
(3) Sale at public auction, if more than 90 days has passed since
the forfeiture and Customs has determined that no need for the
merchandise has been established under paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of
this section.
[T.D. 79-159, 44 FR 31969, June 4, 1969, as amended by T.D. 94-90, 59 FR
55997, Nov. 10, 1994; T.D. 97-91, 62 FR 61232, Nov. 17, 1997]