[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.72 Claims; set-off.
When an importer of record or other party has a judgment or other
claim allowed by legal authority against the United States, and he is
indebted to the United States, either as principal or surety, for an
amount which is legally fixed and undisputed, the port director shall
set off so much of the judgment or other claim as will equal the amount
of the debt due the Government.
[T.D. 56388, 30 FR 4671, Apr. 10, 1965]