[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 128.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part the following definitions shall apply:
(a) Express consignment operator or carrier. An ``express
consignment operator or carrier'' is an entity operating in any mode or
intermodally moving cargo by special express commercial service under
closely integrated administrative control. Its services are offered to
the public under advertised, reliable timely delivery on a door-to-door
basis. An express consignment operator assumes liability to Customs for
the articles in the same manner as if it is the sole carrier.
(b) Cargo. ``Cargo'' means any and all shipments imported into the
Customs
[[Page 893]]
territory of the United States by an express consignment operator or
carrier whether manifested, accompanied, or unaccompanied.
(c) Courier shipment. A ``courier shipment'' is an accompanied
express consignment shipment.
(d) Hub. A ``hub'' is a separate, unique, single purpose facility
normally operating outside of Customs operating hours approved by the
port director for entry filing, examination, and release of express
consignment shipments.
(e) Express consignment carrier facility. An ``express consignment
carrier facility'' is a separate or shared specialized facility approved
by the port director solely for the examination and release of express
consignment shipments.
(f) Closely integrated administrative control. The term ``closely
integrated administrative control'' means operations must be
sufficiently integrated at both ends of the service (i.e., pick-up and
delivery) so that the express consignment company can exercise a high
degree of control over the shipments, particularly in regard to the
reliability of information supplied for Customs purposes. Such control
would be indicated by substantial common ownership between the local
company and the foreign affiliate and/or by a very close contractual
relationship between the local company and its foreign affiliate(s)
(e.g., a franchise arrangement).
(g) Reimbursable. ``Reimbursable'' means all normal costs incurred
at an express consignment operator's hub or an express consignment
carrier facility that are required to be reimbursed to the Government.
Subpart B_Administration