[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.31 Conflict of interest.
(a) Former officer or employee of U.S. Government. A broker who was
formerly an officer or employee in U.S. Government service must not
represent a client before the Department of Homeland Security or any
representative of the Department of Homeland Security in any matter to
which the broker gave personal consideration or gained knowledge of the
facts while in U.S. Government service, except as provided in 18 U.S.C.
207.
(b) Relations with former officer or employee of U.S. Government. A
broker must not knowingly assist, accept assistance from, or share fees
with a person who has been employed by a client in a matter pending
before the Department of Homeland Security or any representative of the
Department of Homeland Security to which matter that person gave
personal consideration or gained personal knowledge of the facts or
issues of the matter while in U.S. Government service.
(c) Importations by broker or employee. A broker who is an importer
himself must not act as broker for an importer who imports merchandise
of the same general character as that imported by the broker unless the
client has full knowledge of the facts. The same restriction will apply
if a broker's employee is an importer.