[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.14 Equipment purchases for, and repairs to, American vessels.
(a) General provisions and applicability--(1) General. Under section
466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
[[Page 26]]
* * *
judicial or administrative interpretations. Example: a claim that the
shipyard operation is a vessel modification.
(2) Relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d). Requests for relief
from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d) consist of claims that a foreign
shipyard operation or expenditure involves any of the following:
(i) Stress of weather or other casualty. Relief will be granted if
good and sufficient evidence supports a finding that the vessel, while
in the regular course of its voyage, was forced by stress of weather or
other casualty, while outside the United States, to purchase such
equipment or make those repairs as are necessary to secure the safety
and seaworthiness of the vessel in order to enable it to reach its port
of destination in the United States. For the purposes of this paragraph,
a ``casualty'' does not include any purchase or repair made necessary by
ordinary wear and tear, but does include the failure of a part to
function if it is proven that the specific part was repaired, serviced,
or replaced in the United States immediately before the start of the
voyage in question, and then failed within six months of that date.
(ii) U.S. parts installed by regular crew or residents. Relief will
be granted if equipment, parts of equipment, repair parts, or materials
used on a vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States and
were purchased in the United States by the owner of the vessel. It is
required under the statute that residents of the United States or
[[Page 29]]
members of the regular crew of the vessel perform any necessary labor in
connection with such installations.
(iii) Dunnage. Relief will be granted if any equipment, equipment
parts, materials, or labor were used for the purpose of providing
dunnage for the packing or shoring of cargo, for erecting temporary
bulkheads or other similar devices for the control of bulk cargo, or for
temporarily preparing tanks for carrying liquid cargoes.
(3) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(e). Requests for relief from duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(e) relate in pertinent part to matters involving
vessels normally subject to the vessel repair statute, but that
continuously remain outside the United States for two years or longer.
Vessels that continuously remain outside the United States for two years
or longer may qualify for relief from duty on expenditures made later
than the first six months of their absence. See paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of
this section.
(4) Relief under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h). Requests for relief from duty
under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard
operation or expenditure involves any of the following:
(i) Expenditures on LASH barges. Relief will be granted with respect
to the cost of equipment, parts, materials, or repair labor for Lighter
Aboard Ship (LASH) operations accomplished abroad.
(ii) Certain spare repair parts or materials. Relief will be granted
* * *