[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.814 Direct costs of processing operations.
(a) Items included. For purposes of Sec. 10.810(b) of this subpart,
the words ``direct costs of processing operations'', with respect to a
good, mean those costs either directly incurred in, or that can be
reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, or manufacture of the
good in the territory of one or both of the Parties. Such costs include,
to the extent they are includable in the appraised value of the good
when imported into a Party, the following:
(1) All actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, or
manufacture of the specific good, including fringe benefits, on-the-job
training, and the costs of engineering, supervisory, quality control,
and similar personnel;
(2) Tools, dies, molds, and other indirect materials, and
depreciation on machinery and equipment that are allocable to the
specific good;
(3) Research, development, design, engineering, and blueprint costs,
to the extent that they are allocable to the specific good;
(4) Costs of inspecting and testing the specific good; and
(5) Costs of packaging the specific good for export to the territory
of the other Party.
(b) Items not included. For purposes of Sec. 10.810(b) of this
subpart, the words ``direct costs of processing operations'' do not
include items that are not directly attributable to the good or are not
costs of growth, production, or manufacture of the good. These include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Profit; and
(2) General expenses of doing business that are either not allocable
to the good or are not related to the growth, production, or manufacture
of the good, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability
insurance, advertising, and salesmen's salaries, commissions, or
expenses.