[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.80 Federal motor vehicle safety standards.
(a) Standards prescribed by the Department of Transportation. Motor
vehicles and motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after January 1,
* * *
attachable equipment items which will be attached to the vehicle before
it is offered for sale to the first purchaser for purposes other than
resale are not attached) and bears a certification label or tag to that
effect permanently affixed by the original manufacturer to the vehicle
or to the equipment item, or to the outside of the container in which
the equipment item is delivered, in accordance with regulations issued
by the Secretary of Transportation (49 CFR parts 555, 567, 568 and 571)
under section 114 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 1403).
(iii) The vehicle or equipment item was not manufactured in
conformity to all applicable safety standards, but it has been or will
be brought into conformity. Within 120 days after entry, or within a
period not to exceed 180 days after entry, if additional time is granted
by the Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
(``Administrator, NHTSA''), the importer or consignee will submit a true
and complete statement to the Administrator, NHTSA, identifying the
manufacturer, contractor, or other person who has brought the vehicle or
equipment item into conformity, describing the exact nature and extent
of the work performed, and certifying that the vehicle or equipment item
has been brought into conformity, and that the vehicle or equipment item
will not be sold or offered for sale until the Administrator, NHTSA,
issues an approval letter to the port director stating that the vehicle
or equipment item described in the declaration has been brought into
conformity with all applicable safety standards.
(iv) The vehicle or equipment item is intended solely for export,
and the vehicle or equipment item, and the outside of the container of
the equipment item, if any, bears a label or tag to that effect.
(v) The importer or consignee is a nonresident of the United States,
is importing the vehicle or equipment item primarily for personal use
for a period not exceeding 1 year from the date of entry, will not sell
it in the United States during that period, and has stated his passport
number and country of
[[Page 465]]
issue, if he has a passport, on the declaration.
(vi) The importer or consignee is a member of the armed forces of a
foreign country on assignment in the U.S. or is a member of the
personnel of a foreign government on assignment in the U.S. or other
individual who is within the class of persons for whom free entry of
vehicles has been authorized by the Department of State in accordance
with general principles of international law, is importing the vehicle
or equipment item for purposes other than resale; and a copy of his
official orders, if any, is attached to the declaration (or, if a
qualifying member of the personnel of a foreign government on assignment
in the U.S., the name of the Embassy to which he is accredited is stated
on the declaration).
(vii) The vehicle or equipment item is imported solely for the
purpose of show, test, experiment, competition (a vehicle the
configuration of which at the time of entry is such that it cannot be
licensed for use on the public roads is considered to be imported for
the purpose of competition), repair or alteration, and the statement
required by 19 CFR 12.80(c)(2) or (c)(3) is attached to the declaration.
(viii) The vehicle was not manufactured primarily for use on the
public roads and is not a ``motor vehicle'' as defined in section 102 of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 1391).
(ix) The vehicle is an ``incomplete vehicle'' as defined in 49 CFR
part 568.
(2) A vehicle imported solely for the purpose of test or experiment
which is the subject of a declaration filed under paragraph (b)(1)(vii)
of this section may be licensed for use on the public roads for a period
not to exceed 1 year from the date of importation if use on the public
roads is an integral part of the test or experiment. The vehicle may be
licensed for use on the public roads for one or more further periods
which, when added to the initial 1 year period, shall not exceed a total
of 3 years, upon application to and approval by the Administrator,
NHTSA.
(c) Declaration; contents. (1) Each declaration filed under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall include the name and address in
the United States of the importer or consignee, the date and the entry
number (if applicable), the make, model, and engine and body serial
numbers, or other identification number (if a vehicle), or a description
of the item (if an equipment item), and shall be signed by the importer
or consignee.
(2) Each declaration filed under paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this
section which relates to a vehicle or equipment item reported for the
purpose of show, competition, repair, or alteration shall have attached
a statement fully describing the use to be made of the vehicle or
equipment item and its ultimate disposition.
(3) Each declaration filed under paragraph (b)(1)(vii) of this
section which relates to a vehicle imported solely for the purpose of
test or experiment shall have attached a statement fully describing the
test or experiment, the estimated period of time necessary to use the
vehicle on the public roads, and the disposition to be made of the
vehicle after completion of the test or experiment.
(4) Any declaration filed under paragraph (b)(1) of this section
may, if appropriate, relate to more than one vehicle or equipment item
imported on the same entry.
(d) Declaration; disposition. The port director shall forward the
original of each declaration submitted to him under paragraph (b)(1) of
this section as soon as practicable to the Director, Office of Vehicle
Safety Compliance, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration,
Washington, DC 20590.
(e) Release under bond. (1) If a declaration is filed under
paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the entry shall be accepted only
* * *