[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 133.23 Restrictions on importation of gray market articles.
(a) Restricted gray market articles defined. ``Restricted gray
market articles'' are foreign-made articles bearing a genuine trademark
or trade name identical with or substantially indistinguishable from one
owned and recorded by a citizen of the United States or a corporation or
association created or organized within the United States and imported
without the authorization of the U.S. owner. ``Restricted gray market
goods'' include goods bearing a genuine trademark or trade name which
is:
(1) Independent licensee. Applied by a licensee (including a
manufacturer) independent of the U.S. owner, or
(2) Foreign owner. Applied under the authority of a foreign
trademark or trade name owner other than the U.S. owner, a parent or
subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common
ownership or control with the U.S. owner (see Sec. Sec. 133.2(d) and
133.12(d) of this part), from whom the U.S. owner acquired the domestic
title, or to whom the U.S. owner sold the foreign title(s); or
(3) ``Lever-rule''. Applied by the U.S. owner, a parent or
subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common
ownership or control with the U.S. owner (see Sec. Sec. 133.2(d) and
133.12(d) of this part), to goods that the Customs Service has
determined to be physically and materially different from the articles
authorized by the U.S. trademark owner for importation or sale in the
U.S. (as defined in Sec. 133.2 of this part).
(b) Labeling of physically and materially different goods. Goods
determined by the Customs Service to be physically and materially
different under the procedures of this part, bearing a genuine mark
applied under the authority of the U.S. owner, a parent or subsidiary of
the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject to common ownership or
control with the U.S. owner (see Sec. Sec. 133.2(d) and 133.12(d) of
this part), shall not be detained under the provisions of paragraph (c)
of this section where the merchandise or its packaging bears a
conspicuous and legible label designed to remain on the product until
the first point of sale to a retail consumer in the United States
stating that: ``This product is not a product authorized by the United
States trademark owner for importation and is physically and materially
different from the authorized product.'' The label must be in close
proximity to the trademark as it appears in its most prominent location
on the article itself or the retail package or container. Other
information designed to dispel consumer confusion may also be added.
(c) Denial of entry. All restricted gray market goods imported into
the United States shall be denied entry and subject to detention as
provided in Sec. 133.25, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section.
(d) Relief from detention of gray market articles. Gray market goods
subject to the restrictions of this section shall be detained for 30
days from the date on which the goods are presented for Customs
examination, to permit the importer to establish that any of the
following exceptions, as well as the circumstances described above in
Sec. 133.22(c), are applicable:
(1) The trademark or trade name was applied under the authority of a
foreign trademark or trade name owner who is the same as the U.S. owner,
a parent or subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party otherwise subject
to common ownership or control with the U.S. owner (in an instance
covered by Sec. Sec. 133.2(d) and 133.12(d) of this part); and/or
(2) For goods bearing a genuine mark applied under the authority of
the U.S. owner, a parent or subsidiary of the U.S. owner, or a party
otherwise subject to common ownership or control with the U.S. owner,
that the merchandise as imported is not physically and materially
different, as described in Sec. 133.2(e), from articles authorized by
the U.S. owner for importation or sale in the United States; or
(3) Where goods are detained for violation of Sec. 133.23(a)(3), as
physically and materially different from the articles authorized by the
U.S. trademark owner for importation or sale in the U.S., a label in
compliance with Sec. 133.23(b) is applied to the goods.
(e) Release of detained articles. Articles detained in accordance
with Sec. 133.25 may be released to the importer during
[[Page 913]]
the 30-day period of detention if any of the circumstances allowing
exemption from trademark restriction set forth in Sec. 133.22(c) of this
subpart or in paragraph (d) of this section are established.
(f) Seizure. If the importer has not obtained release of detained
articles within the period of detention as provided in Sec. 133.25 of
this subpart, the merchandise shall be seized and forfeiture proceedings
instituted. The importer shall be notified of the seizure and liability
of forfeiture and his right to petition for relief in accordance with
the provisions of part 171 of this chapter.
[T.D. 99-21, 64 FR 9062, Feb. 24, 1999, as amended at CBP Dec. 12-10, 77
FR 24380, Apr. 24, 2012]