[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.21 Information required on the bond.
(a)(1) Identification of principal and sureties. The names of the
principal and sureties and their respective places of residence shall
appear in the bond. In the case of a corporate principal or surety, its
legal designation and the address of its principal place of business
shall appear.
(2) Identification of trade names and unincorporated divisions of a
corporate principal. The principal may list on the bond trade names and
the names of unincorporated divisions of the corporate principal which
do not have a separate and distinct legal status who are authorized to
use the bond in their own name.
(b) Date of execution. Each bond shall bear the date it was actually
executed.
(c) Statement of the amount. The amount of the bond shall be stated
in figures.
(d) Use of abbreviations. Abbreviations shall not be used except in
dates and the state of incorporation of the principal or the surety.
(e) Blank spaces on the bond. Lines shall be drawn through all
spaces and blocks on the bond which are not filled in.