[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 132.15 Export certificate for beef subject to tariff-rate quota.
(a) Requirement. In order to claim the in-quota tariff rate of duty
on beef, defined in 15 CFR 2012.2(a), that is the product of a
participating country, defined in 15 CFR 2012.2(e), the importer must
possess a valid export certificate at the time that such beef is
entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption. The importer must
record the unique identifying number of the export certificate for the
beef on the entry summary or warehouse withdrawal for consumption
(Customs Form 7501, Column 34), or its electronic equivalent.
(b) Validity of certificate. The export certificate, to be valid,
must meet the requirements of 15 CFR 2012.3(b), and with respect to the
requirement of 15 CFR 2012.3(b)(3) that the certificate be distinct and
uniquely identifiable, the certificate must have a distinct and unique
identifying number composed of three elements set forth in the following
order:
(1) The last digit of the year for which the export certificate is
in effect;
(2) The 2-digit ISO country of origin code from Annex B of the HTSUS
which identifies the participating country (see Sec. 142.42(d) of this
chapter); and
(3) Any 6-digit number issued by the participating country with
respect to the export certificate.
(c) Retention and submission of certificate to Customs--(1)
Retention. The export certificate must be retained by the importer for a
period of at least 5 years from the date of entry, or withdrawal from
warehouse, for consumption (see Sec. 163.4(a) of this chapter).
(2) Submission to Customs. The importer shall submit a copy of the
export certificate to Customs upon request.
[T.D. 95-58, 60 FR 39109, Aug. 1, 1995, as amended by T.D. 99-87, 64 FR
67483, Dec. 2, 1999; T.D. 00-7, 65 FR 5431, Feb. 4, 2000]
Sec. 132.16 [Reserved]