[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.70 Claims; deceased or incompetent public creditors.
(a) Claims for amounts due individual deceased public creditors of
the United States (except civilian officers and employees subject to the
provisions of section 61f-61k, Title 5, United States Code), should be
made on standard Form No. 1055--Revised. Such claims include claims for
payments due deceased contractors for articles furnished or services
performed, and claims for payments due deceased importers or owners of
merchandise on account of refunds of excessive duties, or taxes, or for
payment of drawback, etc. Claims for payment of Government checks drawn
on the Treasurer of the United States or other authorized Government
depositary to the order of such public creditors, which cannot be paid
because of the death of the payee, should be stated on standard Form
1055--Revised. Information should be furnished regarding the disposition
of these checks in case they are not in possession of the claimant,
otherwise they should accompany the claim.
(b) No form is prescribed for use of a guardian or committee of an
estate of an incompetent in making claim for sums due from the United
States. Such guardian or committee may submit in letter form, over his
address and signature, an application for amounts due an estate of an
incompetent, setting
[[Page 605]]
forth the incompetent's connection with the United States Customs
Service. This application should be supported by a short certificate of
the court showing the appointment and qualification of the claimant as
guardian or committee. In case the total amount due the estate of the
incompetent is small, and no guardian or committee of the estate has
been or will be appointed, the application may be submitted by the
person or persons having care or custody of the incompetent, or by close
relatives who will hold any amount found due for the use and benefit of
the incompetent. Applications for recurring payments need not be
accompanied by an additional certificate of the court, but should be
supported by a statement that the appointment is still in full force and
effect. All Government checks drawn on the Treasurer of the United
States or other authorized Government depository to the order of
individuals which cannot be paid because of incompetency of the payee
should accompany the claim, otherwise an explanation should be given as
to the disposition of the check.
(c) Claims for payments due deceased or incompetent contractors
should be submitted to the Customs field officer at whose order the
articles were furnished or services performed. Claims for refunds of
excessive duties, or taxes, or for payment of drawback and other similar
claims due deceased or incompetent public creditors shall be submitted
to the port director. The Customs field officer may grant necessary
assistance to claimants to insure proper execution of standard Form
1055--Revised in the case of deceased public creditors, and in the case
of incompetent public creditors to insure submission of the application
in proper form. The port director shall settle the claim unless there is
a doubtful question of fact or law, in which case the claim shall be
forwarded to the Accounting Services Division, Accounts Receivable
Group, Indianapolis, Indiana, with originals or certified copies of any
necessary documents and with an appropriate report and recommendation.
[28 FR 14808, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 68-142, 33 FR 8225, June
1, 1968; T.D. 91-77, 56 FR 46114, Sept. 10, 1991]