[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 113.13 Amount of bond.
(a) Minimum amount of bond. The amount of any Customs bond shall not
be less than $100, except when the law or regulation expressly provides
that a lesser amount may be taken. Fractional parts of a dollar shall be
disregarded in computing the amount of a bond. The bond always shall be
stated as the next highest dollar.
(b) Guidelines for determining amount of bond. In determining
whether the amount of a bond is sufficient, the port director or
drawback office in the case of a bond relating to repayment of erroneous
drawback payment (see Sec. 113.11) should at least consider:
(1) The prior record of the principal in timely payment of duties,
taxes, and charges with respect to the transaction(s) involving such
payments;
(2) The prior record of the principal in complying with Customs
demands for redelivery, the obligation to hold unexamined merchandise
intact, and other requirements relating to enforcement and
administration of Customs and other laws and regulations;
(3) The value and nature of the merchandise involved in the
transaction(s) to be secured;
(4) The degree and type of supervision that Customs will exercise
over the transaction(s);
(5) The prior record of the principal in honoring bond commitments,
including the payment of liquidated damages; and
(6) Any additional information contained in any application for a
bond.
(c) Periodic review of bond sufficiency. The port directors and
drawback offices shall periodically review each bond filed in their
respective port or drawback office in the case of a bond relating to
repayment of erroneous drawback payment (see Sec. 113.11) to determine
whether the bond is adequate to protect the revenue and insure
compliance with the law and regulations. If the port director or
drawback office determines that the bond is inadequate, the principal
shall be immediately notified in writing. The principal shall have 30
days from the date of notification to remedy the deficiency.
[[Page 736]]
(d) Additional security. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
section or any other provision of this chapter, if a port director or
drawback office believes that acceptance of a transaction secured by a
continuous bond would place the revenue in jeopardy or otherwise hamper
the enforcement of Customs laws or regulations, he shall require
additional security.