[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.20 Specific rules by tariff classification.
The following rules are the rules specified in Sec. 102.11(a)(3) and
other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a
* * *
1517.90............... A change to subheading 1517.90 from any other
chapter, except from heading 3823; or
A change to subheading 1517.90 from any other
heading, provided that no single oil ingredient
of foreign origin constitutes more than 60
percent by weight of the good.
1518.................. A change to heading 1518 from any other heading.
1520.................. A change to heading 1520 from any other heading,
except from subheading 2905.45 and heading
3823.
1521-1522............. A change to heading 1521 through 1522 from any
other chapter, except from heading 3823.
(d) Section IV: Chapters 16 through 24
1601-1605............. A change to heading 1601 through 1605 from any
other chapter, except from smoked products of
heading 0306 through 0308.
1701-1702............. A change to heading 1701 through 1702 from any
other chapter.
1703.................. A change to heading 1703 from any other chapter.
1704.................. A change to heading 1704 from any other heading.
1801-1803............. A change to heading 1801 through 1803 from any
other chapter.
1804.................. A change to heading 1804 from any other heading,
except from heading 1803.
1805.................. A change to heading 1805 from any other heading,
except from subheading 1803.20.
1806.10............... A change to subheading 1806.10 from any other
heading, except from heading 1805 or from
Chapter 17; or
A change to subheading 1806.10 from Chapter 17,
provided that the good contains less than 65
percent by dry weight of sugar.
1806.20............... A change to subheading 1806.20 from any other
heading, except from Chapter 17; or
A change to subheading 1806.20 from Chapter 17,
provided that the good contains less than 65
percent by dry weight of sugar.
1806.31............... A change to subheading 1806.31 from any other
subheading.
1806.32............... A change to subheading 1806.32 from any other
subheading.
* * *
4302.11-4302.20....... A change to subheading 4302.11 through 4302.20
from any other heading.
4302.30............... A change to subheading 4302.30 from any other
subheading, provided that the change does not
result from the assembly of foreign cut fur
components.
4303-4304............. A change to heading 4303 through 4304 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
(i) Section IX: Chapters 44 through 46
4401-4411............. A change to heading 4401 through 4411 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group; or
A change to strips continuously shaped along the
ends and also continuously shaped along the
edges or faces of heading 4409 from strips
continuously shaped only along the edges or
faces of heading 4409.
4412.................. A change to heading 4412 from any other heading,
except from plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79; or
A change to surface-covered plywood of heading
4412 from any other plywood that is not surface
covered or is surface-covered only with a clear
or transparent material which does not obscure
the grain, texture, or markings of the face
ply.
4413-4421............. A change to plywood of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from any other good of heading
4418 or from any other heading, except from
heading 4412; or
A change to any other good of subheading 4418.71
through 4418.79 from plywood of subheading
4418.71 through 4418.79 or from any other
heading; or
[[Page 642]]
A change to any other good of heading 4413
through 4421 from any other heading, including
another heading within that group.
4501.................. A change to heading 4501 from any other heading.
4502.................. A change to heading 4502 from any other heading,
except from heading 4501.
4503-4504............. A change to heading 4503 through 4504 from any
other heading, including another heading within
that group.
4601.21-4601.99....... A change to subheading 4601.21 through 4601.29
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.92 through 4601.94
from any subheading outside that group; or
A change to subheading 4601.99 from any other
subheading.
* * *