[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.112 Notice of arrival of pesticides and devices.
(a) General. An importer desiring to import pesticides or devices
into the United States shall submit to the Administrator a Notice of
Arrival of Pesticides and Devices (Environmental Protection Agency Form
3540-1), hereinafter referred to as a Notice of Arrival, prior to the
arrival of the shipment in the United States. The Administrator shall
complete the Notice of Arrival, indicating the disposition to be made of
the shipment of pesticides or devices upon its arrival in the United
States, and shall return the completed Notice of Arrival to the importer
or his agent.
(b) Chemicals imported for use other than as pesticides. Chemicals
which can be used as pesticides but which are not imported for such use
and are not shown on the Index of Pesticide Products located in the
Environmental Protection Agency's handbook entitled Recognition and
Management of Pesticide Poisonings, found at http://
[[Page 483]]
www.epa.gov, may be entered without the submission of the Notice of
Arrival.
[T.D. 75-194, 40 FR 32321, Aug. 1, 1975, as amended at CBP Dec. 10-29,
75 FR 52451, Aug. 26, 2010]