[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 18.7 Lading for exportation, verification of.
(a) Promptly, but no more than 2 working days, after arrival of any
portion of the in-bond shipment at the port of exportation, the
delivering carrier shall surrender the in-bond manifest (the in-bond
document and any related carnet) to the port director as notice of
arrival of the merchandise. If the in-bond manifest is lost in transit,
the in-bond carrier shall report the arrival of the merchandise within
the prescribed period and shall be responsible for obtaining copies of
the original in-bond manifest. Failure to surrender the in-bond manifest
or report the arrival of bonded merchandise within the prescribed period
shall constitute an irregular delivery and the initial bonded carrier
shall be subject to applicable penalties (see Sec. 18.8).
(b) The port director shall require only such supervision of the
lading for exportation of merchandise covered by an entry or withdrawal
for exportation or for transportation and exportation as is reasonably
necessary to satisfy him that the merchandise has been laden on the
exporting conveyance.
(c) Whenever the circumstances warrant, and occasionally in any
event, port directors shall request the Office of Enforcement to check
export entries and withdrawals against the records of the exporting
carriers. Such check or verification shall include an examination of the
carrier's records of claims and settlement of export freight charges and
any other records which may relate to the transaction. The exporting
carrier shall maintain these records for 5 years from the date of
exportation of the merchandise.
[28 FR 14755, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 79-159, 44 FR 31967,
June 4, 1979; T.D. 84-212, 49 FR 39047, Oct. 3, 1984; T.D. 91-77, 56 FR
46114, Sept. 10, 1991; T.D. 00-22, 65 FR 16517, Mar. 29, 2000; CBP Dec.
08-25, 73 FR 40725, July 16, 2008]