[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.6 Deposits, withdrawals, blanket permits to withdraw and
sealing requirements.
(a)(1) Deposit in warehouse. The port director may authorize the
deposit of merchandise in designated bonded warehouses, without physical
* * *
must be segregated or physically marked to maintain its identity as
merchandise for which a withdrawal permit has been issued. Duty-paid or
unconditionally duty-free merchandise which has been withdrawn, but not
removed, from a warehouse is no longer deemed to be in CBP custody. All
other goods which have been withdrawn, but not removed, remain in CBP
custody until the end of the warehouse entry bond period (see Sec. 144.5
of this chapter).
[[Page 521]]
(c) CBP determination of liability. When a CBP officer physically
supervises the deposit or removal of merchandise under paragraphs (a)(1)
or (b)(1) of this section, the CBP officer's report of merchandise
received or removed will be determinative of the quantity and condition
of merchandise received or removed from the warehouse for CBP purposes.
(d) Blanket permits to withdraw--(1) General. (i) Blanket permits
may be used to withdraw merchandise from bonded warehouses for:
(A) Delivery to individuals departing directly from the customs
territory for exportation under the sales ticket procedure of
Sec. 144.37(h) of this chapter (Class 9 warehouses only);
(B) Aircraft or vessel supplies under Sec. 309 or 317, Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1309, 1317); or
(C) The personal or official use of personnel of foreign governments
and international organizations set forth in subpart I, part 148 of this
chapter; or
(D) A combination of the foregoing.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section,
blanket permits to withdraw may be used only for delivery at the port
where withdrawn and not for transportation in bond to another port.
Blanket permits to withdraw may not be used for delivery to a location
for retention or splitting of shipments under the provisions of
Sec. 18.24 of this chapter. A withdrawer who desires a blanket permit
must state on the warehouse entry, or on the warehouse entry/entry
summary when used as an entry, that ``Some or all of the merchandise
will be withdrawn under blanket permit per Sec. 19.6(d), CBP
Regulations.'' CBP's acceptance of the entry will constitute approval of
the blanket permit. A copy of the entry will be delivered to the
proprietor, whereupon merchandise may be withdrawn under the terms of
the blanket permit. The permit may be revoked by the port director in
favor of individual applications and permits if the permit is found to
be used for other purposes, or if necessary to protect the revenue or
properly enforce any law or regulation CBP is charged with
administering. Merchandise covered by an entry for which a blanket
permit was issued may be withdrawn for purposes other than those
specified in this paragraph if a withdrawal is properly filed as
required in subpart D, part 144, of this chapter.
(iii) Blanket permits to withdraw may be used for a withdrawal for
transportation to another port by a duty-free sales enterprise which
meets the requirements for exemption as stated in Sec. 144.34(c) of this
chapter. In addition, blanket permits to withdraw may be used for a
withdrawal from a Class 9 warehouse for transportation in bond to
another port of duty-free merchandise intended for passengers' on-board
purchases when expressly authorized in writing by the appropriate
Director, Field Operations, provided that both the Class 9 warehouse and
port of destination are under that Director's authority and the vessel
is destined for a foreign destination.
(2) Withdrawals under blanket permit. Withdrawals may be made under
blanket permit without any further CBP approval, and must be documented
by placing a copy of the withdrawal document in the proprietor's permit
file folder. Each withdrawal must be filed on CBP Form 7501 and must be
consecutively numbered, prefixed with the letter``B''. The withdrawal
must specify the quantity and value of each type of merchandise to be
withdrawn. Each copy must bear the summary statement described in
Sec. 144.32(a) of this chapter, reflecting the balance of merchandise
covered by the warehouse entry. Any joint discrepancy report of the
proprietor and the bonded carrier, licensed cartman or lighterman, or
weigher, gauger, or measurer for a supplementary withdrawal must be made
on the copy and reported to the port director as provided in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section. A copy of the withdrawal must be retained in the
records of the proprietor as provided in Sec. 19.12(d)(4) of this part.
Merchandise must not be removed from the warehouse prior to the
preparation of the supplementary withdrawal. If merchandise is so
removed, the proprietor will be subject to liquidated damages as if it
were removed without a CBP permit.
(3) Withdrawals under blanket permit from duty-free stores.
Withdrawals under blanket permit from duty-free stores
[[Page 522]]
must be made on the sales ticket described in Sec. 144.37(h) of this
chapter. The sales ticket need not contain the summary statement
described in Sec. 144.32(a) of this chapter, since the information
required is included in the sales ticket register. The sales ticket must
be serially numbered as provided in Sec. 144.37(h)(2) of this chapter.
(4) Withdrawals under blanket permit for aircraft or vessel
supplies. Multiple withdrawals under a blanket permit for aircraft or
vessel supplies, if consigned to the same daily aircraft flight number
or vessel sailing, may be filed on one CBP Form 7512; however, an
attachment form, developed by the warehouse proprietor and approved by
the port director may be used for all withdrawals. This attachment form
must provide a sufficient summary of the goods being withdrawn, and must
include the warehouse entry number, the quantity and weight being
withdrawn, the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
* * *