[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.19 NAFTA preference override.
(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this
section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of
Sec. 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under Sec. 102.11(a) or
(b) or Sec. 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country
of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good
underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a
Certificate of Origin (see Sec. 181.11 of this chapter) has been
completed and signed for the good.
(b) If, under any other provision of this part, the country of
origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of
Sec. 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and
that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States
after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another
NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty
purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that
[[Page 625]]
good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to
the United States.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28957, June 6, 1996]