[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 19.7 Expenses of labor and storage.
(a) All merchandise deposited in public stores or in bonded
warehouses shall be held liable for the expenses of labor and storage
chargeable thereon at the customary rates and for all other expenses
accruing upon the goods.
[[Page 523]]
(b) The rates of storage and labor shall be agreed upon between the
importer and the warehouse proprietor, but in case of disagreement the
port director may, with the consent of all parties in interest,
determine the rates to be charged.
(c) Except in cases provided for by Sec. 141.102(d) of this chapter,
when merchandise is stored in a public store under a warehouse entry,
general order, or otherwise, the charges for storage due the Government
shall be paid before the packages are delivered. The charges shall be
based upon the existing bonded warehouse tariff of the port for storage
and labor.
[28 FR 14763, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 73-175, 38 FR 17446,
July 2, 1973]