[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 132.5 Merchandise imported in excess of quota quantities.
(a) Absolute quota merchandise. Absolute quota merchandise imported
in excess of the quantity admissible under the applicable quota must be
disposed of in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Tariff-rate quota merchandise. Merchandise imported in excess of
the quantity admissible at the reduced quota rate under a tariff-rate
quota is permitted entry at the higher duty rate. However, it may be
(c) Disposition of excess merchandise. Merchandise imported in
excess of either an absolute or a tariff-rate quota may be held for the
opening of the next quota period by placing it in a foreign-trade zone
or by entering it for warehouse, or it may be exported or destroyed
under Customs supervision.