[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.80 Federal motor vehicle safety standards.
(a) Standards prescribed by the Department of Transportation. Motor
vehicles and motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after January 1,
* * *
to Federal motor vehicle safety standards (``safety standards'')
prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under sections 103 and 119
of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, as amended
(15 U.S.C. 1392, 1407) (``the Act''), and set forth in 49 CFR part 571.
A motor vehicle (``vehicle'') or item of motor vehicle equipment
(``equipment item''), manufactured on or after January 1, 1968, is not
permitted entry into the Customs territory of the United States unless
(with certain exceptions set forth in paragraph (b) of this section) it
is in conformity with applicable safety standards in effect at the time
the vehicle or equipment item was manufactured.
(b) Requirements for entry and release. (1) Unless the requirement
for filing is waived by the port director as provided for in paragraph
(f) of this section, each vehicle or equipment item offered for
introduction into the Customs territory of the United States shall be
denied entry unless the importer or consignee files with the entry a
declaration, in duplicate, which declares or affirms one of the
following:
(i) The vehicle or equipment item was manufactured on a date when no
applicable safety standards were in effect.
(ii) The vehicle or equipment item conforms to all applicable safety
standards (or, the vehicle does not conform solely because readily
attachable equipment items which will be attached to the vehicle before
it is offered for sale to the first purchaser for purposes other than
resale are not attached) and bears a certification label or tag to that
effect permanently affixed by the original manufacturer to the vehicle
or to the equipment item, or to the outside of the container in which
the equipment item is delivered, in accordance with regulations issued
by the Secretary of Transportation (49 CFR parts 555, 567, 568 and 571)
under section 114 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 1403).
(iii) The vehicle or equipment item was not manufactured in
conformity to all applicable safety standards, but it has been or will
be brought into conformity. Within 120 days after entry, or within a
period not to exceed 180 days after entry, if additional time is granted
by the Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
(``Administrator, NHTSA''), the importer or consignee will submit a true
and complete statement to the Administrator, NHTSA, identifying the
manufacturer, contractor, or other person who has brought the vehicle or
equipment item into conformity, describing the exact nature and extent
of the work performed, and certifying that the vehicle or equipment item
has been brought into conformity, and that the vehicle or equipment item
will not be sold or offered for sale until the Administrator, NHTSA,
issues an approval letter to the port director stating that the vehicle
or equipment item described in the declaration has been brought into
conformity with all applicable safety standards.
(iv) The vehicle or equipment item is intended solely for export,
and the vehicle or equipment item, and the outside of the container of
the equipment item, if any, bears a label or tag to that effect.
(v) The importer or consignee is a nonresident of the United States,
is importing the vehicle or equipment item primarily for personal use
* * *