[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 112.1 Definitions.
When used in this part, the following terms shall have the meaning
indicated:
Carrier. A ``carrier'' is one who undertakes to transport goods,
merchandise or people.
Cartman. A ``cartman'' is one who undertakes to transport goods or
merchandise within the limits of the port.
Common carrier. A ``common carrier'' is a carrier owning or
operating a railroad, steamship, or other transportation line or route
which undertakes to transport goods or merchandise for all of the
general public who choose to employ him.
Contract carrier. A ``contract carrier'' is a carrier which
undertakes to transport specific goods or merchandise for a specific
person or group of persons, and is authorized to operate as such by any
agency of the United States.
District. ``District'' means the geographic area in which the
parties excepted by the last sentence of Sec. 112.2(b)(2) may operate
under their bonds without obtaining a cartage or lighterage license
issued under this part. A listing of each district, and the ports
thereunder, will be published on or before October 1, 1995, and whenever
updated.
Freight forwarder. A ``freight forwarder'' is one who engages in the
business of dispatching shipments on behalf of other persons, for a
consideration, in foreign or domestic commerce between the United
States, its territories or possessions, and foreign countries, and of
handling the formalities incident to such shipments, and is authorized
to operate as such by any agency of the United States.
Lighterman. A ``lighterman'' is one who transports goods or
merchandise on a barge, scow, or other small vessel to or from a vessel
within the port, or from place to place within a port.
Private carrier. A ``private carrier'' is a carrier of his own goods
or merchandise.
[T.D. 73-140, 38 FR 13551, May 23, 1973, as amended by T.D. 95-77, 60 FR
50019, Sept. 27, 1995]