[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 4.3 Vessels required to enter; place of entry.
(a) Formal entry required. Unless specifically excepted by law,
within 48 hours after the arrival at any port or place in the United
States, the following vessels are required to make formal entry:
(1) Any vessel from a foreign port or place;
(2) Any foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(3) Any vessel of the United States having foreign merchandise on
board for which entry has not been made; or
(4) Any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel as defined in 19
U.S.C. 1401(k), or has delivered or received merchandise or passengers
while outside the territorial sea.
(b) Completion of entry. (1) When vessel entry is to be made at the
customhouse, either the master, licensed deck officer, or purser may
appear in person during regular working hours to complete preliminary or
formal vessel entry; or necessary documents properly executed by the
master or other authorized officer may be delivered at the customhouse
by the vessel agent or other personal representative of the master.
(2) The appropriate CBP port director may permit the entry of
vessels to be accomplished at locations other than the customhouse, and
services may be requested outside of normal business hours. CBP may take
local resources into consideration in allowing formal entry to be
transacted on board vessels or at other mutually convenient approved
sites and times within or outside of port limits. When services are
requested to be provided outside the limits of a CBP port, the
appropriate port director to whom an application must be submitted is
the director of the port located nearest to the point where the proposed
services would be provided. That port director must be satisfied that
the place designated for formal entry will be sufficiently under CBP
control at the time of entry, and that the expenses incurred by CBP will
be reimbursed as authorized. It may be required that advance notice of
vessel arrival be given as a condition for granting requests for
optional entry locations. A master, owner, or agent of a
[[Page 12]]
vessel who desires that entry be made at an optional location will file
with the appropriate port director an application on CBP Form 3171 and a
single entry or continuous bond on CBP Form 301 containing the bond
conditions set forth in Sec. 113.64 of this chapter, in such amount as
that port director deems appropriate but not less than $1,000. If the
application is approved, the port director or a designated CBP officer
will formally enter the vessel. Nothing in this paragraph relieves any
person or vessel from any requirement as to how, when and where they are
to report, be inspected or receive clearance from other Federal agencies
upon arrival in the United States.
[T.D. 00-4, 65 FR 2872, Jan. 19, 2000, as amended at CBP Dec. 10-33, 75
FR 69585, Nov. 15, 2010]