[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 12.60 Importation prohibited.
The transportation, importation, sale, or possession of the skins of
fur seals or sea otters is prohibited if such skins were taken contrary
to the provisions of section 2 of the act of February 26, 1944 (58 Stat.
100-104) or, the case of such skins taken under the authority of the act
or any fur-seal agreement, if the skins are not officially marked and
certified as required by section 2 of the act. Section 16 makes the act
inapplicable to skins taken for scientific purposes under a special
permit.
[28 FR 14710, Dec. 31, 1963, as amended by T.D. 89-1, 53 FR 51253, Dec.
21, 1988]