[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.178a Special duty-free treatment for sub-Saharan African
countries.
(a) General. Section 506A of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2466a)
authorizes the President to provide duty-free treatment for certain
* * *
placing on the entry document the symbol ``D'' as a prefix to the
subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States for
each article for which duty-free treatment is claimed;
(d) Origin and related rules. The provisions of Sec. Sec. 10.171,
10.173, and 10.175 through 10.178 will apply for purposes of duty-free
treatment under this section. However, application of those provisions
in the context of this section will be subject to the following rules:
(1) The term ``beneficiary developing country,'' wherever it
appears, means ``beneficiary sub-Saharan African country;'
(2) In the GSP declaration set forth in Sec. 10.173(a)(1)(i), the
column heading ``Materials produced in a beneficiary developing country
or members of the same association'' should read ``Material produced in
a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country or in the U.S.;''
(3) The provisions of Sec. 10.175(c) will not apply; and
(4) For purposes of determining compliance with the 35 percent value
content requirement set forth in Sec. 10.176(a):
(i) An amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the
article at the time it is entered may be attributed to the cost or value
of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States, and
the provisions of Sec. 10.177 will apply for purposes of identifying
materials produced in the customs territory of the United States and the
cost or value of those materials; and
(ii) The cost or value of materials included in the article that are
produced in more than one beneficiary sub-Saharan African country may be
applied without regard to whether those countries are members of the
same association of countries.
(e) Importer requirements. In order to make a claim for duty-free
treatment under this section, the importer:
(1) Must have records that explain how the importer came to the
conclusion that the article qualifies for duty-free treatment;
(2) Must have records that demonstrate that the importer is claiming
* * *
growth of a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country or because it is the
product of a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country or because it is
the manufacture of a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country. If the
importer is claiming that the article is the growth of a beneficiary
sub-Saharan African country, the importer must have records that
indicate that the product was grown in that country, such as a record of
receipt from a farmer whose crops are grown in that country. If the
importer is claiming that the article is the product of, or the
manufacture of, a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country, the importer
must have records that indicate that the manufacturing or processing
operations reflected in or applied to the article meet the country of
origin rules set forth in Sec. 10.176(a) and paragraph (d) of this
section. A properly completed GSP declaration in the form set forth in
Sec. 10.173(a)(1) is one example of a record that would serve this
purpose;
(3) Must establish and implement internal controls which provide for
the periodic review of the accuracy of the declarations or other records
(4) Must have shipping papers that show how the article moved from
the beneficiary sub-Saharan African country to the United States. If the
imported article was shipped through a country other than a beneficiary
sub-Saharan African country and the invoices and other documents from
the beneficiary sub-Saharan African country do not show the United
States as the final destination, the importer also must have
documentation that demonstrates that the conditions set forth in
Sec. 10.175(d)(1) through (3) were met;
(5) Must have records that demonstrate the cost or value of the
materials produced in the United States and the cost or value of the
materials produced in a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country or
countries and the direct costs of processing operations incurred in the
beneficiary sub-Saharan African country that were relied upon by the
importer to determine that the article met the 35 percent value content
requirement set forth in Sec. 10.176(a) and paragraph (c) of this
section. A properly completed GSP declaration in the form set forth in
Sec. 10.173(a)(1) is one example of a record that would serve this
purpose; and
(6) Must be prepared to produce the records referred to in
paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(4), and (e)(5) of this section within 30
days of a request from Customs and must be prepared to explain how those
records and the internal controls referred to in paragraph (e)(3) of
this section justify the importer's claim for duty-free treatment.
[T.D. 00-67, 65 FR 59675, Oct. 5, 2000]
Canadian Crude Petroleum