[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 102.1 Definitions.
(a) Advanced in value. ``Advanced in value'' means an increase in
the value of a good as a result of production with
[[Page 621]]
respect to that good, other than by means of those ``minor processing''
* * *
used in production or used to operate equipment and buildings;
(5) Gloves, glasses, footwear, clothing, safety equipment and
supplies;
(6) Equipment, devices, and supplies used for testing or inspecting
the goods;
(7) Catalysts and solvents; and
(8) Any other goods that are not incorporated into the good but
whose use in the production of the good can reasonably be demonstrated
to be a part of that production.
(l) Material. ``Material'' means a good that is incorporated into
another good as a result of production with respect to that other good,
and includes parts,
[[Page 622]]
ingredients, subassemblies, and components.
(m) Minor processing. ``Minor processing'' means the following:
(1) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not
materially alter the characteristics of the good;
(2) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint, or other
coatings;
(3) Application of preservative or decorative coatings, including
lubricants, protective encapsulation, preservative or decorative paint,
or metallic coatings;
(4) Trimming, filing or cutting off small amounts of excess
materials;
(5) Unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to
maintain the good in good condition;
(6) Putting up in measured doses, packing, repacking, packaging,
repackaging;
(7) Testing, marking, sorting, or grading;
(8) Ornamental or finishing operations incidental to textile good
production designed to enhance the marketing appeal or the ease of care
of the product, such as dyeing and printing, embroidery and appliques,
pleating, hemstitching, stone or acid washing, permanent pressing, or
the attachment of accessories notions, findings and trimmings; or
(9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing.
(n) Production. ``Production'' means growing, mining, harvesting,
fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a
good.
(o) Simple assembly. ``Simple assembly'' means the fitting together
of five or fewer parts all of which are foreign (excluding fasteners
such as screws, bolts, etc.) by bolting, gluing, soldering, sewing or by
other means without more than minor processing.
(p) Value. ``Value'' means, with respect to Sec. 102.13:
(1) In the case of a good, its customs value or transaction value
within the meaning of the appendix to part 181 of this chapter; or
(2) In the case of a material, its customs value or value within the
meaning of the appendix to part 181 of this chapter.
[T.D. 96-48, 61 FR 28955, June 6, 1996]
Subpart B_Rules of Origin