[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 24.22 Fees for certain services.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) The term vessel includes every description of watercraft or
other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of
* * *
airports authorized under 19 U.S.C. 58b, all overtime charges provided
for in this part remain payable notwithstanding payment of the fee
specified in this paragraph.
(2) Prepayment. A private vessel or private aircraft owner or
operator may, at any time during the calendar year, prepay the $27.50
annual fee specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section. Prepayment
must be made in accordance with the procedures and payment methods set
forth in this paragraph and paragraph (i) of this section. The decal
request and prepayment by credit card or ACH debit may be made via the
Internet through the ``Travel'' link at the CBP Web site located at
http://www.cbp.gov. Alternatively, prepayment may be sent by mail with
credit card information, check, or money order made payable to U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, along with a properly completed CBP Form
339V (Annual User Fee Decal Request--Vessels) or CBP Form 339A (Annual
User Fee Decal Request--Aircraft), to the following address: U.S.
Customs and Border Protection, Attn: DTOPS Program Administrator, 6650
Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46278.
(3) Exceptions. The following are exempt from payment of the fee
specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section:
(i) Private pleasure vessels of less than 30 feet in length, so long
as they are not carrying any goods required to be declared to CBP;
(ii) Any private pleasure vessel granted a cruising license under
Sec. 4.94 of this chapter, during the term of the license; and
(iii) Any private vessel which, at the time of arrival, is being
transported by any vessel other than a ferry.
(f) Fee for dutiable mail. The addressee of each item of dutiable
mail for which a CBP officer prepares documentation will be assessed a
processing fee in the amount of $5.50. When the merchandise is delivered
by the Postal Service, the feewill be shown as a separate item on the
entry and collected at the time of delivery of the merchandise along
with any duty and taxes due. When CBP collects the fee directly from the
importer or his agent, the fee will be included as a separate item on
the informal entry or entry summary document.
[[Page 576]]
(g) Fees for arrival of passengers aboard commercial vessels and
commercial aircraft--(1) Fees. (i) Subject to paragraphs (g)(1)(ii) and
(g)(3) of this section, a fee of $5.50 must be collected and remitted to
CBP for services provided in connection with the arrival of each
passenger aboard a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft from a place
outside the United States, other than Canada, Mexico, one of the
territories and possessions of the United States, or one of the adjacent
islands, in either of the following circumstances:
(A) When the journey of the arriving passenger originates in a place
outside the United States other than Canada, Mexico, one of the
territories or possessions of the United States, or one of the adjacent
islands; or
* * *
specified in paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
(h) Annual customs broker permit fee. Customs brokers are subject to
an annual fee for each district permit and for a national permit held by
an individual, partnership, association, or corporation, as provided in
Sec. 111.96(c) of this chapter. The annual fee for each district permit
must be submitted to the port through which the broker was granted the
permit. The annual fee for a national permit must be submitted to the
port through which the broker's license is delivered.
(i) Information submission and fee remittance procedures. In
addition to any information specified elsewhere in this section, each
payment made by mail must be accompanied by information identifying the
person or organization remitting the fee, the type of fee being remitted
(for example, railroad car, commercial truck, private vessel), and the
time period to which the payment applies and must be mailed to the
following address: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Revenue Division,
Attn: User Fee Team, 6650 Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN
46278. All fee payments required under this section in U.S. dollars, and
must be paid in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 24.1. The fees
may be made using any payment method authorized by Sec. 24.1 and for
which the CBP location receiving the payment is equipped to process, and
are subject to any restrictions as described elsewhere in this section.
To pay railroad user fees on Pay.gov, an email must be sent to the
Office of Administration, Revenue Division to establish a Pay.gov
account. The email address for this purpose is [email protected].
Once the Pay.gov account is established, payments may be made directly
on Pay.gov without a further need to contact CBP. Where payment is made
at a CBP port, credit cards will be accepted only where the port is
equipped to accept credit cards for the type of payment being made.
Check or money orders must be made payable to U.S. Customs and Border
Protection and must be annotated with the appropriate class code. The
applicable class codes and payment locations for each fee are as
follows:
(1) Fee under paragraph (b)(1) of this section (commercial vessels
of 100 net tons or more other than barges and other bulk carriers from
Canada or Mexico): class code 491. Payment location: port of arrival for
each individual arrival (fee to be collected by CBP at the time of
arrival) or prepayment at the port in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)
of this section;
(2) Fee under paragraph (b)(2) of this section (barges and other
bulk carriers from Canada or Mexico): class code 498. Payment location:
port of arrival for each individual arrival (fee to be collected by CBP
at the time of arrival) or prepayment at the port in accordance with
paragraph (b)(3) of this section;
(3) Fee under paragraph (c) of this section (commercial vehicles):
* * *