[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41b Clearance of serially numbered substantial holders or outer
containers.
(a) The holders and containers described in this section may be
released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the provisions
of this section.
(b) Subject to the approval of a port director pursuant to the
procedures described in this paragraph, certain foreign- or U.S.-made
shipping devices arriving from Canada or Mexico, including racks,
holders, pallets, totes, boxes and cans, need not be serially numbered
or marked if they are always transported on or within either intermodal
and similar containers or containers which are themselves vehicles or
vehicle appurtenances and accessories such as twenty and forty foot
containers of general use and ``igloo'' air freight containers. The
following or similar notation shall appear on the vehicle or vessel
manifest in relation to such shipping devices which are exempt from
serial numbering or marking requirements pursuant to this paragraph:
``The shipping devices transported herein, which are not serially
numbered or marked, have been exempted from such requirement pursuant to
an application approved under 19 CFR 10.41b(b).'' Also, pallets and
other solid wood shipping devices must be accompanied by an importer
document, to the extent that this is required by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, attesting to
the admissibility of such devices as regards plant pest risk, as
provided for in 7 CFR 319.40-3.
(1) An importer or his agent, regardless of whether the importer is
the owner of the foreign- or U.S.-manufactured shipping devices, may
apply to a port director of Customs at one of the importer's chiefly
utilized Customs ports or the port within which the importer's or
agent's recordkeeping center is located for permission to have such
shipping devices arriving from Canada or Mexico released without entry
and payment of duty at the time of arrival and without the devices being
serially numbered or marked. Application may be filed in only one port.
Although no particular format is
[[Page 123]]
* * *