[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.28 Responsible supervision.
(a) General. Every individual broker operating as a sole proprietor
and every licensed member of a partnership that is a broker and every
licensed officer of an association or corporation that is a broker must
exercise responsible supervision and control (see Sec. 111.1) over the
transaction of the customs business of the sole proprietorship,
partnership, association, or corporation.
(b) Employee information--(1) Current employees--(i) General. Each
broker must submit, in writing, to the director of each port at which
the broker intends to transact customs business, a list of the names of
persons currently employed by the broker at that port. The list of
employees must be submitted upon issuance of a permit for an additional
district under Sec. 111.19, or upon the opening of an office at a port
within a district for which the broker already has a permit, and before
the broker begins to transact customs business as a broker at the port.
For each employee, the broker also must provide the social security
number, date and place of birth, current home address, last prior home
address, and, if the employee has been employed by the broker for less
than 3 years, the name and address of each former employer and dates of
employment for the 3-year period preceding current employment with the
broker. After the initial submission, an updated list, setting forth the
name, social security number, date
[[Page 712]]
and place of birth, and current home address of each current employee,
must be submitted with the status report required by Sec. 111.30(d).
(ii) New employees. In the case of a new employee, the broker must
submit to the port director the written information required under
paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section within 10 calendar days after the
new employee has been employed by the broker for 30 consecutive days.
(2) Terminated employees. Within 30 calendar days after the
termination of employment of any person employed longer than 30
consecutive days, the broker must submit the name of the terminated
employee, in writing, to the director of the port at which the person
was employed.
(3) Broker's responsibility. Notwithstanding a broker's
responsibility for providing the information required in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, in the absence of culpability by the broker,
Customs will not hold him responsible for the accuracy of any
information that is provided to the broker by the employee.
(c) Termination of qualifying member or officer. In the case of an
individual broker who is a qualifying member of a partnership for
purposes of Sec. 111.11(b) or who is a qualifying officer of an
association or corporation for purposes of Sec. 111.11(c)(2), that
individual broker must immediately provide written notice to the
Assistant Commissioner when his employment as a qualifying member or
officer terminates and must send a copy of the written notice to the
director of each port through which a permit has been granted to the
partnership, association, or corporation.
(d) Change in ownership. If the ownership of a broker changes and
ownership shares in the broker are not publicly traded, the broker must
immediately provide written notice of that fact to the Assistant
Commissioner and must send a copy of the written notice to the director
of each port through which a permit has been granted to the broker. When
a change in ownership results in the addition of a new principal to the
organization, and whether or not ownership shares in the broker are
publicly traded, Customs reserves the right to conduct a background
investigation on the new principal. The port director will notify the
broker if Customs objects to the new principal, and the broker will be
given a reasonable period of time to remedy the situation. If the
investigation uncovers information which would have been the basis for a
denial of an application for a broker's license and the principal's
interest in the broker is not terminated to the satisfaction of the port
director, suspension or revocation proceedings may be initiated under
subpart D of this part. For purposes of this paragraph, a ``principal''
means any person having at least a 5 percent capital, beneficiary or
other direct or indirect interest in the business of a broker.