[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.13 Written examination for individual license.
(a) Scope of examination. The written examination for an individual
broker's license will be designed to determine the individual's
knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures,
bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters necessary to
render valuable service to importers and exporters. The examination will
be prepared and graded at Customs and Border Protection (CBP)
Headquarters, Washington, DC.
(b) Basic requirements, date, and place of examination. In order to
be eligible to take the written examination, an individual must on the
date of examination be a citizen of the United States who has attained
the age of 18 years and who is not an officer or employee of the United
States Government. Written examinations will be given on the first
Monday in April and October unless the regularly scheduled examination
date conflicts with a national holiday, religious observance, or other
foreseeable event and the agency publishes in the Federal Register an
appropriate notice of a change in the examination date. An individual
who intends to take the written examination must so advise the port
director in writing at least 30 calendar days prior to the scheduled
examination date and must remit the $200 examination fee prescribed in
Sec. 111.96(a) at that time. The port director will give notice of the
exact time and place for the examination.
(c) Special examination. If a partnership, association, or
corporation loses the required member or officer having an individual
broker's license (see Sec. Sec. 111.11(b) and (c)(2)) and its license
would be revoked by operation of law under the provisions of 19 U.S.C.
1641(b)(5) and Sec. 111.45(a) before the next scheduled written
examination, CBP may authorize a special written examination for a
prospective applicant for an individual license who would serve as the
required licensed member or officer. CBP may also authorize a special
written examination for an individual for purposes of continuing the
business of a sole proprietorship broker. A special written examination
for an individual may also be authorized by CBP if a brokerage firm
loses the individual broker who was exercising responsible supervision
and control over an office in another district (see Sec. 111.19(d)) and
the permit for that additional district would be revoked by operation of
law under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1641(c)(3) and Sec. 111.45(b)
before the next
[[Page 707]]
scheduled written examination. A request for a special written
examination must be submitted to the port director in writing and must
describe the circumstances giving rise to the need for the examination.
If the request is granted, the port director will notify the prospective
examinee of the exact time and place for the examination. If the
individual attains a passing grade on the special written examination,
the application for the license may be submitted in accordance with