[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41a Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, and
similar instruments of international traffic; repair
components.
(a)(1) Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul
* * *
warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to
be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an
instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment
is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of
international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the
importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the
declared intention at the time of importation.
(3) As used in this section, ``instruments of international
traffic'' includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with
any such instrument which is a ``container'' as defined in Article 1 of
the Customs Convention on Containers.
(b) The reexportation of a container, as defined in Article 1 of the
Customs Convention on Containers, which has become badly damaged, shall
not be required in the case of a duly authenticated accident if the
container (1) is subjected to applicable import duties and import taxes,
or (2) is abandoned free of all expense to the Government or destroyed
under Customs supervision at the expense of the parties concerned,
following the procedure outlined in Sec. 158.43(c) of this chapter. Any
salvaged parts and materials shall be subjected to applicable import
duties and import taxes. Replaced parts which are not reexported shall
be subjected to import duties and import taxes except where abandoned
free of expense to the Government or destroyed under Customs supervision
at the expense of the parties concerned.
(c) The instruments of international traffic designated in paragraph
(a) of this section may be released in accordance with the provisions of
that paragraph only after the applicant for such release has filed a
bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.66 of this chapter. The required application may be filed at
the port of arrival or at a subsequent port to which an instrument shall
have been transported in bond or to which a container shall have been
* * *