[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 10.41a Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, and
similar instruments of international traffic; repair
components.
(a)(1) Lift vans, cargo vans, shipping tanks, skids, pallets, caul
boards, and cores for textile fabrics, arriving (whether loaded or
empty) in use or to be used in the shipment of merchandise in
international traffic are hereby designated as ``instruments of
international traffic'' within the meaning of section 322(a), Tariff Act
of 1930, as
[[Page 120]]
amended. The Commissioner of Customs is authorized to designate as
instruments of international traffic, in decisions to be published in
the weekly Customs Bulletin, such additional articles or classes of
articles as he shall find should be so designated. Such instruments may
be released without entry or the payment of duty, subject to the
provisions of this section.
(2) Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container
of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic
may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the
deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from
warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to
be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an
instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment
is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of
international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the
importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the
declared intention at the time of importation.
(3) As used in this section, ``instruments of international
traffic'' includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with
any such instrument which is a ``container'' as defined in Article 1 of
the Customs Convention on Containers.
(b) The reexportation of a container, as defined in Article 1 of the
Customs Convention on Containers, which has become badly damaged, shall
not be required in the case of a duly authenticated accident if the
container (1) is subjected to applicable import duties and import taxes,
or (2) is abandoned free of all expense to the Government or destroyed
under Customs supervision at the expense of the parties concerned,
following the procedure outlined in Sec. 158.43(c) of this chapter. Any
salvaged parts and materials shall be subjected to applicable import
duties and import taxes. Replaced parts which are not reexported shall
be subjected to import duties and import taxes except where abandoned
free of expense to the Government or destroyed under Customs supervision
at the expense of the parties concerned.
(c) The instruments of international traffic designated in paragraph
(a) of this section may be released in accordance with the provisions of
that paragraph only after the applicant for such release has filed a
bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in
Sec. 113.66 of this chapter. The required application may be filed at
the port of arrival or at a subsequent port to which an instrument shall
have been transported in bond or to which a container shall have been
moved under cover of a TIR carnet (see part 114 of this chapter) showing
the characteristics and value of the container on the Goods Manifest of
the carnet. If the container is listed on the Goods Manifest of the
carnet, the application may be filed at the port of arrival or at the
subsequent port. If the container is not listed on the Goods Manifest,
the application shall be filed at the port of arrival. When the
application is filed at a port other than the port at which the bond is
on file, the following procedure applies:
(1) When the application is filed before the fact of approval of the
applicant's bond has been established, the applicant must submit with
the application, or the Customs officer to whom the application is made
must obtain, evidence that a current bond is on file at another port.
That evidence may consist of a certified copy of the bond, or any other
evidence which will satisfy the Customs officer to whom the application
is made that a current bond is on file at another port.
(2) If the application is filed after the fact of approval of the
applicant's bond has been established, a certified copy of that bond
need not be filed at the port of release. Upon determination by the
appropriate Customs officer that the fact of approval of the applicant's
bond has been established, and the bond has not been subsequently
discontinued, the instruments of international traffic will be released
as provided for in paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) Upon the request of the applicant, the appropriate Customs
officer at the port at which the instruments of international traffic
are to be released will determine whether or not the fact of approval of
the applicant's bond has
[[Page 121]]
been established. If the approval has not been established, the Customs
officer with whom the application has been filed will advise the
applicant of the nature of the evidence required to establish the fact
that a current bond is on file at another port.
(d) If an instrument of foreign origin, or of United States origin
which has been increased in value or improved in condition by a process
of manufacture or other means while abroad, is released under this
section and is subsequently diverted to point-to-point local traffic
within the United States, or is otherwise withdrawn in the United States
from its use as an instrument of international traffic, it becomes
subject to entry and the payment of any applicable duties. An instrument
of United States origin which has not been increased in value or
improved in condition by a process of manufacture or other means while
abroad and which is released under this section shall not be subject to
entry or the payment of duty if it is so diverted or otherwise
withdrawn.
(e) The person who filed the application for release under paragraph
* * *