[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.17 Review of the denial of a license.
(a) By the Assistant Commissioner. Upon the denial of an application
for a license, the applicant may file with the Assistant Commissioner,
in writing, a request that further opportunity be given for the
presentation of information or arguments in support of the application
by personal appearance, or in writing, or both. This request must be
received by the Assistant Commissioner within 60 calendar days of the
denial.
(b) By the Secretary. Upon the decision of the Assistant
Commissioner affirming the denial of an application for a license, the
applicant may file with the Secretary of Homeland Security, or his
designee, in writing, a request for any additional review that the
Secretary deems appropriate. This request must be received by the
Secretary within 60 calendar days of the Assistant Commissioner's
affirmation of the denial of the application for a license.
(c) By the Court of International Trade. Upon a decision of the
Secretary of Homeland Security, or his designee affirming the denial of
an application for a license, the applicant may appeal the decision to
the Court of International Trade, provided that the appeal action is
commenced within 60 calendar days after the date of entry of the
Secretary's decision.