[Title 19 CFR ]
Sec. 111.16 Denial of license.
(a) Notice of denial. If the Assistant Commissioner determines that
the application for a license should be denied for any reason, notice of
denial will be given by him to the applicant and to the director of the
port at which the application was filed. The notice of denial will state
the reasons why the license was not issued.
(b) Grounds for denial. The grounds sufficient to justify denial of
an application for a license include, but need not be limited to:
(1) Any cause which would justify suspension or revocation of the
license of a broker under the provisions of Sec. 111.53;
(2) The failure to meet any requirement set forth in Sec. 111.11;
(3) A failure to establish the business integrity and good character
of the applicant;
(4) Any willful misstatement of pertinent facts in the application
for the license;
(5) Any conduct which would be deemed unfair in commercial
transactions by accepted standards; or
(6) A reputation imputing to the applicant criminal, dishonest, or
unethical conduct, or a record of that conduct.