[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 901.18  Grievance.
    (a) Grievance means any act, omission, or condition subject to the
control of an Agency which is alleged to deprive a member of the Service
who is a citizen of the United States of a right
[[Page 252]]
or benefit authorized by law or regulation or is otherwise a source of
concern or dissatisfaction to the member, including but not limited to:
    (1) Complaints against separation of a member allegedly contrary to
law or regulation or predicated upon alleged inaccuracy, omission, error
or falsely prejudicial character of information in any part of the
official personnel record of the member;
    (2) Other alleged violation, misinterpretation or misapplication of
applicable law, regulation, collective bargaining agreement or published
post or agency policy affecting the terms and conditions of the
employment or career status of the member;
    (3) Allegedly wrongful disciplinary action against the member;
    (4) Dissatisfaction with respect to the working environment of the
member;
    (5) Alleged inaccuracy, omission, error, or falsely prejudicial
character of information in the official personnel record of the member
which is or could be prejudicial to the member;
    (6) Action alleged to be in the nature of reprisal or other
interference with freedom of action in connection with participation by
a member in a grievance; and
    (7) Alleged denial of an allowance, premium pay or other financial
benefit to which the member claims entitlement under applicable laws or
regulations.
    (b) The scope of grievances described above may be modified by
written agreement between an Agency and its exclusive representative.
    (c) The term grievance does not include:
    (1) Complaints against an individual assignment of a member under
chapter 5 of the Act, other than an assignment which is alleged to be
contrary to law or regulation;
    (2) The judgment of a selection board (established under section 602
of the Act) or a tenure board (established under section 306(b) of the
Act) or any other equivalent body established by laws or regulations
which similarly evaluates the performance of members of the Service on a
comparative basis, including a merit promotion selecting official,
except that alleged procedural violations of law, regulation or
collective bargaining agreement or prohibited personnel practice(s)
arising under these procedures are grievable;
    (3) The expiration of a limited appointment, termination of a
limited appointment under section 611 of the Act, or the denial of a
limited career extension or denial of a renewal of a limited career
extension under section 607(b) of the Act; or
    (4) Pursuant to section 1109 of the Act, any complaint or appeal
where a specific statutory hearing procedure exists other than
procedures for considering prohibited personnel practice charges before
the Merit Systems Protection Board or Special Counsel (5 U.S.C. 1206).
    (5) Non-adoption of a member suggestion or disapproval of a quality
salary increase, performance award, or any other kind of honorary
discretionary award, except where such action is alleged to be contrary
to law, regulation or collective bargaining agreement; and
    (6) The content of published agency policy which is not contrary to
law, regulation or collective bargaining agreement.
    (d) For the purposes of these regulations, the written complaint
concerning any act, omission, or condition specified above may be
referred to as the ``grievance''.
[50 FR 31353, Aug. 2, 1985, as amended at 56 FR 55458, Oct. 28, 1991]