[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.6  Records not disclosed.
    (a) Records exempt from disclosure. Except as otherwise provided in
this part, MCC shall not disclose records that are:
    (1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy and are in fact properly classified pursuant to such
Executive order.
    (2) Related solely to the MCC's internal personnel rules and
practices.
    (3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by a statute other than
FOIA if such statute requires the record to be withheld from the public
in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, establishes
particular criteria for withholding, or refers to particular types of
records to be withheld.
    (4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential.
    (5) Inter- or intra-agency memorandums or letters that would not be
available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with MCC.
    (6) Personnel, medical, or similar files the disclosure of which
would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
    (7) Compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent
that the production of such law enforcement records or information:
    (i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
    (ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
    (iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
    (iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority, any private institution, or a Bank, which furnished
information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record
compiled by criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a
criminal investigation or by an agency conducting a lawful national
security investigation, information furnished by a confidential source;
    (v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
    (vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual.
    (8) Contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition
reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency
responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions;
or
    (9) Geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
[[Page 382]]
    (b) Reasonably segregable portions. (1) MCC shall provide a
requester with any reasonably segregable portion of a record after
deleting the portions that are exempt from disclosure under paragraph
(a) of this section.
    (2) MCC shall make a reasonable effort to estimate the volume of
removed information and provide that information to the requester unless
providing the estimate would harm an interest protected by the exemption
under which the removal is made.
    (3) MCC shall indicate the estimated volume of removed information
on the released portion of the record unless providing the estimate
would harm an interest protected by the exemption under which the
removal is made. If technically feasible, MCC shall make the indication
at the place in the record where the removal is made.
    (c) Public interest. MCC may disclose records it has authority to
withhold under paragraph (a) of this section upon a determination that
disclosure would be in the public interest.