[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 1003.7  Judicial review.
    Any person may file a complaint against the Inter-American
Foundation in the appropriate U.S. district court, as provided in 5
U.S.C. 552a(g), whenever the Inter-American Foundation:
    (a) Makes a determination not to amend an individual's record in
accordance with his or her request, or fails to make such review in
conformity with that section;
    (b) Refuses to comply with an individual request;
    (c) Fails to maintain any record concerning any individual with such
accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to
assure fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications,
character, rights, or opportunities of, or benefits to the individual
that may be made on the basis of such record, and consequently a
determination is made which is adverse to the individual; or
    (d) Fails to comply under any other provision of 5 U.S.C. 552a, or
any Inter-American Foundation regulation promulgated thereunder, in such
a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.