[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 518.41  Recipient responsibilities.
    The standards contained in this section do not relieve the recipient
of the contractual responsibilities arising under its contract(s). The
recipient is the responsible authority, without recourse to the Federal
awarding agency, regarding the settlement and satisfaction of all
contractual and administrative issues arising out of procurements
entered into in support of an award or other agreement. This includes
disputes, claims, protests of award, source evaluation or other matters
of a contractual nature. Matters concerning violation of statute are to
be referred to such Federal, State or local authority as may have proper
jurisdiction.