[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 1203.735-405  Information required.
    (a) Employees. Employees' statement of employment and financial
interests required by the regulations in this part shall be submitted on
the form, ``Confidential Statement of Employment and Financial Interests
(for use by Government Employees)'', Form OF-106, and shall contain all
the information therein required.
    (b) Special Government employees. All special Government employees
shall submit statements of employment and financial interest on the
form, ``Confidential Statement of Employment and Financial Interests
(for use by Special Government Employees)'', Form AID 4-450 for IDCA,
and shall contain all the information therein required.
    (c) Interests of employee's relatives. The interest of a member of
an employee's family is considered to be an interest of the employee.
The term ``member of an employee's family'' is defined in Sec.
1203.735-102(f).
    (d) Information not known by employees. If any information required
to be included on a statement of employment and financial interests or
supplementary statement, including holdings placed in trust, is not
known to the employee but is known to another person, the employee shall
request that other person to submit information in the employee's
behalf.
    (e) Interests not required to be reported. An employee need not
disclose those financial interests described in Sec. 1203.735-205(c) as
being too remote or too inconsequential to affect the integrity of
employees' services.
    (f) Information not required. The regulations in this part do not
require an employee to submit on a statement of employment and financial
interests or supplementary statement any information relating to the
employee's connection with, or interest in, a professional society or a
charitable, religious, social, fraternal, recreational, public service,
civic, or political organization or a similar organization not conducted
as a business enterprise. For the purpose of this section, educational
and other institutions doing research and development or related work
involving grants or money from or contracts with the Government are
deemed ``business enterprises'' and are required to be included in an
employee's statement of employment and financial interests.