[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 905.1  Grievances other than disciplinary actions.
    (a) In all grievances other than those concerning disciplinary
actions, the grievant has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that the grievance is meritorious.
    (b) Where a grievant establishes that an evaluation contained
falsely prejudicial material which may have been a substantial factor in
an agency action, and the question is presented whether the agency would
have taken the same action had the evaluation not contained that
material, the burden will shift to the agency to establish, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that it would have done so.
    (c) Where a grievant establishes that a procedural error occurred
which is of such a nature that it may have been a substantial factor in
an agency action with respect to the grievant, and the question is
presented whether the agency would have taken the same action had the
procedural error not occurred, the burden will shift to the agency to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it would have done
so.
[50 FR 31356, Aug. 2, 1985]