[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 513.115  Policy.
    (a) In order to protect the public interest, it is the policy of the
Federal Government to conduct business only with responsible persons.
Debarment and suspension are discretionary actions that, taken in
accordance with Executive Order 12549 and these regulations, are
appropriate means to implement this policy.
    (b) Debarment and suspension are serious actions which shall be used
only in the public interest and for the Federal Government's protection
and not for purposes of punishment. Agencies may impose debarment or
suspension for the causes and in accordance with the procedures set
forth in these regulations.
    (c) When more than one agency has an interest in the proposed
debarment or suspension of a person, consideration shall be given to
designating one agency as the lead agency for making the decision.
Agencies are encouraged to establish methods and procedures for
coordinating their debarment or suspension actions.
                       Subpart B_Effect of Action