[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.537-1 Reasonable needs of the business.
(a) In general. The term reasonable needs of the business includes
(1) the reasonably anticipated needs of the business (including product
liability loss reserves, as defined in paragraph (f) of this section),
(2) the section 303 redemption needs of the business, as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section, and (3) the excess business holdings
redemption needs of the business as described in paragraph (d) of this
section. See paragraph (e) of this section for additional rules relating
to the section 303 redemption needs and the excess business holdings
redemption needs of the business. An accumulation of the earnings and
profits (including the undistributed earnings and profits of prior
years) is in excess of the reasonable needs of the business if it
exceeds the amount that a prudent businessman would consider appropriate
for the present business purposes and for the reasonably anticipated
future needs of the business. The need to retain earnings and profits
must be directly connected with the needs of thecorporation itself and
must be for bona fide business purposes. For purposes of this paragraph
the section 303 redemption needs of the business and the excess business
holdings redemption needs of the business are deemed to be directly
connected with the needs of the business and for a bona fide business
purpose. See Sec. 1.537-3 for a discussion of what constitutes the
business of the corporation. The extent to which earnings and profits
have been distributed by the corporation may be taken into account in
determining whether or not retained earnings and profits exceed the
reasonable needs of the business. See Sec. 1.537-2, relating to grounds
for accumulation of earnings and profits.
(b) Reasonable anticipated needs. (1) In order for a corporation to
justify an accumulation of earnings and profits for reasonably
anticipated future needs, there must be an indication that the future
needs of the business require such accumulation, and the corporation
must have specific, definite, and feasible plans for the use of such
accumulation. Such an accumulation need not be used immediately, nor
must the plans for its use be consummated within a short period after
the close of the taxable year, provided that such accumulation will be
used within a reasonable time depending upon all the facts and
circumstances relating to the future needs of the business. Where the
future needs of the business are uncertain or vague, where the plans for
the future use of an accumulation are not specific, definite, and
feasible, or where the execution of such a plan is postponed
indefinitely, an accumulation cannot be justified on the grounds of
reasonably anticipated needs of the business.
(2) Consideration shall be given to reasonably anticipated needs as
they exist on the basis of the facts at the close of the taxable year.
Thus, subsequent events shall not be used for the purpose of showing
that the retention of earnings or profits was unreasonable at the close
of the taxable year if all the elements of reasonable anticipation are
present at the close of such taxable year. However, subsequent events
may be considered to determine whether the taxpayer actually intended to
consummate or has actually consummated the plans for which the earnings
and profits were accumulated. In this connection, projected expansion or
investment plans shall be reviewed in the light of the facts during each
year and as they exist as of the close of the taxable year. If a
corporation has justified an accumulation for future needs by plans
never consummated, the amount of such an accumulation shall be taken
into account in determining the reasonableness of subsequent
accumulations.
(c) Section 303 redemption needs of the business. (1) The term
section 303 redemption needs means, with respect to the taxable year of
the corporation in which a shareholder of the corporation died or any
taxable year thereafter, the amount needed (or reasonably anticipated to
be needed) to redeem stock included in the gross estate of such
shareholder but not in excess of the amount necessary to effect a
distribution to which section 303 applies. For purposes of this
paragraph, the term shareholder includes an individual in
[[Page 256]]
whose gross estate stock of the corporation is includable upon his death
for Federal estate tax purposes.
(2) This paragraph applies to a corporation to which section 303(c)
would apply if a distribution described therein were made.
(3) If stock included in the gross estate of a decedent is stock of
two or more corporations described in section 303(b)(2)(B), the amount
needed by each such corporation for section 303 redemption purposes
under this section shall, unless the particular facts and circumstances
indicate otherwise, be that amount which bears the same ratio to the
amount described in section 303(a) as the fair market value of such
corporation's stock included in the gross estate of such decedent bears
to the fair market value of all of the stock of such corporations
included in the gross estate. For example, facts and circumstances
indicating that the allocation prescribed by this subparagraph is not
required would include notice given to the corporations by the executor
or administrator of the decedent's estate that he intends to request the
redemption of stock of only one of such corporations or the redemption
of stock of such corporations in a ratio which is unrelated to the
respective fair market values of the stock of the corporations included
in the decedent's gross estate.
(4) The provisions of this paragraph apply only to taxable years
ending after May 26, 1969.
(d) Excess business holdings redemption needs. (1) The term excess
business holdings redemption needs means, with respect to taxable years
of the corporation ending after May 26, 1969, the amount needed (or
reasonably anticipated to be needed) to redeem from a private foundation
* * *