[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.502-1 Feeder organizations.
(a) In the case of an organization operated for the primary purpose
of carrying on a trade or business for profit, exemption is not allowed
under section 501 on the ground that all the profits of such
organization are payable to one or more organizations exempt from
taxation under section 501. In determining the primary purpose of an
organization, all the circumstances must be considered, including the
size and extent of the trade or business and the size and extent of
those activities of such organization which are specified in the
applicable paragraph of section 501.
(b) If a subsidiary organization of a tax-exempt organization would
itself be exempt on the ground that its activities are an integral part
of the exempt activities of the parent organization, its exemption will
not be lost because, as a matter of accounting between the two
organizations, the subsidiary derives a profit from its dealings with
its parent organization, for example, a subsidiary organization which is
operated for the sole purpose of furnishing electric power used by its
parent organization, a tax-exempt educational organization, in carrying
on its educational activities. However, the subsidiary organization is
not exempt from tax if it is operated for the primary purpose of
carrying on a trade or business which would be an unrelated trade or
business (that is, unrelated to exempt activities) if regularly carried
on by the parent organization. For example, if a subsidiary organization
is operated primarily for the purpose of furnishing electric power to
consumers other than its parent organization (and the parent's tax-
exempt subsidiary organizations), it is not exempt since such business
would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on by the
parent organization. Similarly, if the organization is owned by several
unrelated exempt organizations, and is operated for the purpose of
furnishing electric power to each of them, it is not exempt since such
business would be an unrelated trade or business if regularly carried on
by any one of the tax-exempt organizations. For purposes of this
paragraph, organizations are related only if they consist of:
(1) A parent organization and one or more of its subsidiary
organizations; or
(2) Subsidiary organizations having a common parent organization
An exempt organization is not related to another exempt organization
merely because they both engage in the same type of exempt activities.
(c) In certain cases an organization which carries on a trade or
business for profit but is not operated for the primary purpose of
carrying on such trade or business is subject to the tax imposed under
section 511 on its unrelated business taxable income.
(d) Exception--(1) Taxable years beginning before January 1, 1970.
For purposes of section 502 and this section, for taxable years
beginning before January 1, 1970, the term trade or business does not
include the rental by an organization of its real property (including
personal property leased with the real property).
(2) Taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969. For purposes of
section 502 and this section, for taxable years beginning after December
31, 1969, the term trade or business does not include:
(i) The deriving of rents described in section 512(b)(3)(A),
[[Page 56]]
(ii) Any trade or business in which substantially all the work in
carrying on such trade or business is performed for the organization
without compensation, or
(iii) Any trade or business (such as a thrift shop) which consists
of the selling of merchandise, substantially all of which has been
received by the organization as gifts or contributions
For purposes of the exception described in subdivision (i) of this
subparagraph, if the rents derived by an organization would not be
excluded from unrelated business income pursuant to section 512(b)(3)
and the regulations thereunder, the deriving of such rents shall be
considered a trade or business.
(3) Cross references and special rules. (i) For determination of
when rents are excluded from the tax on unrelated business income see
section 512(b)(3) and the regulations thereunder.
(ii) The rules contained in Sec. 1.513-1(e)(1) shall apply in
determining whether a trade or business is described in section
502(b)(2) and subparagraph (2)(ii) of this paragraph.
(iii) The rules contained in Sec. 1.513-1(e)(3) shall apply in
determining whether a trade or business is described in section
502(b)(3) and subparagraph (2)(iii) of this paragraph.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11737, No. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6662, 28 FR
6973, July 29, 1963; T.D. 7033, 35 FR 19997, Dec. 31, 1970]
Sec. 1.503(a)-1 Denial of exemption to certain organizations engaged
in prohibited transactions.
(a)(1) Prior to January 1, 1970, section 503 applies to those
organizations described in sections 501(c)(3), 501(c)(17), and section
401(a) except:
(i) A religious organization (other than a trust);
(ii) An educational organization which normally maintains a regular
faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of
pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational
activities are regularly carried on;
(iii) An organization which normally receives a substantial part of
its support (exclusive or income received in the exercise or performance
by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or
function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501(a))
from the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof or
from direct of indirect contributions from the general public,
(iv) An organization which is operated, supervised, controlled or
principally supported by a religious organization (other than a trust)
which is itself not subject to the provisions of this section; and
(v) An organization the principal purposes or functions of which are
the providing of medical or hospital care or medical education or
* * *