[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
described in section 511(a)(2)(B), to the exercise or performance of any
purpose or function described in section 501(c)(3)). (For certain
exceptions from this definition, see paragraph (e) of this section. For
a special definition of unrelated trade or business applicable to
certain trusts, see section 513(b).) Therefore, unless one of the
specific exceptions of section 512 or 513 is applicable, gross income of
an exempt organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511 is
includible in the computation of unrelated business taxable income if:
(1) It is income from trade or business; (2) such trade or business is
regularly carried on by the organization; and (3) the conduct of such
trade or business is not substantially related (other than through the
production of funds) to the organization's performance of its exempt
functions.
(b) Trade or business. The primary objective of adoption of the
unrelated business income tax was to eliminate a source of unfair
competition by placing the unrelated business activities of certain
exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business
endeavors with which they compete. On the other hand, where an activity
does not possess the characteristics of a trade or business within the
meaning of section 162, such as when an organization sends out low-cost
articles incidental to the solicitation of charitable contributions, the
unrelated business income tax does not apply since the organization is
not in competition with taxable organizations. However, in general, any
activity of a section 511 organization which is carried on for the
production of income and which otherwise possesses the characteristics
required to constitute trade or business within the meaning of section
162--and which, in addition, is notsubstantially related to the
performance of exempt functions--presents sufficient likelihood of
unfair competition to be within the policy of the tax. Accordingly, for
purposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same meaning
it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on
for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of
services. Thus, the term trade or business in section 513 is not limited
to integrated aggregates of assets, activities and good will which
comprise businesses for the purposes of certain other provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code. Activities of producing or distributing goods or
performing services from which a particular amount of gross income is
derived do not lose identity as trade or business merely because they
are carried on within a larger aggregate of similar activities or
[[Page 171]]
within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be
related to the exempt purposes of the organization. Thus, for example,
the regular sale of pharmaceutical supplies to the general public by a
hospital pharmacydoes not lose identity as trade or business merely
* * *