[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.527-2 Definitions.
For purposes of section 527 and these regulations:
(a) Political organization--(1) In general. A political organization
is a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether
* * *
given to statements of the members of the organization at the time the
organization is formed that they intend to operate the organization
primarily to carry on one or more exempt functions.
(3) Operational test. A political organization does not have to
engage exclusively in activities that are an exempt function. For
example, a political organization may:
(i) Sponsor nonpartisan educational workshops which are not intended
to influence or attempt to influence the selection, nomination,
election, or appointment of any individual for public office,
(ii) Pay an incumbent's office expenses, or
(iii) Carry on social activities which are unrelated to its exempt
function,
provided these are not the organization's primary activities. However,
expenditures for purposes described in the preceding sentence are not
for an exempt function. See Sec. 1.527-2 (c) and (d). Furthermore, it
is not necessary that a political organization operate in accordance
with normal corporate formalities as ordinarily established in bylaws or
under state law.
(b) Segregated fund--(1) General rule. A segregated fund is a fund
which is established and maintained by a political organization or an
individual separate from the assets of the organization or the personal
assets of the individual. The purpose of such a fund must be to receive
and segregate exempt function income (and earnings on such income) for
use only for an exempt function or for an activity necessary to fulfill
an exempt function. Accordingly, the amounts in the fund must be
dedicated for use only for an exempt function. Thus, expenditures for
the establishment or administration of a political organization or the
solicitation of political contributions may be made from the segregated
fund, if necessary to fulfill an exempt function. The fund must be
clearly identified and established for the pruposes intended. A savings
or checking account into which only contributions to the political
organization are placed and from which only expenditures for exempt
functions are made may be a segregated fund. If an organization that had
designated a fund to be a segregated fund for purposes of segregating
amounts referred to in section 527(c)(3) (A) through (D), expends more
than an insubstantial amount from the segregated fund for activities
that are not for an exempt function during a taxable year, the fund will
not be treated as a segregated fund for such year. In such a case
amounts referred to in section 527(c)(3)(A)-(D),segregated in such fund
will not be exempt function income. Further, if more than insubstantial
amounts segregated for an
[[Page 232]]
exempt function in prior years are expended for other than an exempt
function the facts and circumstances may indicate that the fund was
never a segregated fund as defined in this paragraph.
(2) Record keeping. The organization or individual maintaining a
segregated fund must keep records that are adequate to verify receipts
and disbursements of the fund and identify the exempt function activity
for which each expenditure is made.
(c) Exempt function--(1) Directly related expenses. An exempt
function, as defined in section 527(e)(2), includes all activities that
are directly related to and support the process of influencing or
attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or
appointment of any individual to public office or office in a political
organization (the selection process). Whether an expenditure is for an
exempt function depends upon all the facts and circumstances. Generally,
where an organization supports an individual's campaign for public
office, the organization's activities and expenditures in futherance of
the individual's election or appointment to that office are for an
exempt function of the organization. The individual does not have to be
an announced candidate for the office. Furthermore, the fact that an
individual never becomes a candidate is not crucial in determining
whether an organization is engaging in an exempt function. An activity
engaged in between elections which is directly related to, and supports,
the process of selection, nomination, or election of an individual in
the next applicable political campaign is an exempt function activity.
(2) Indirect expenses. Expenditures that are not directly related to
influencing or attempting to influence the selection process may also be
an expenditure for an exempt function by a political organization. These
are expenses which are necessary to support the directly related
activities of the political organization. Activities which support the
directly related activities are those which must be engaged in to allow
the political organization to carry out the activity of influencing or
attempting to influence the selection process. For example, expenses for
overhead and record keeping are necessary to allow the political
organization to be established and to engage in political activities.
Similarly, expenses incurred in soliciting contributions to the
political organization are necessary to support the activities of the
political organization.
(3) Terminating activities. An exempt function includes an activity
which is in furtherance of the process of terminating a political
organization's existence. For example, where a political organization is
established for a single campaign, payment of campaign debts after the
conclusion of the campaign is an exempt function activity.
(4) Illegal expenditures. Expenditures which are illegal or are for
a judicially determined illegal activity are not considered expenditures
in furtherance of an exempt function, even though such expenditures are
made in connection with the selection process.
(5) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
* * *