[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.545-2 Adjustments to taxable income.
(a) Taxes--(1) General rule. (i) In computing undistributed personal
holding company income for any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a
* * *
(d) Net operating loss. The net operating loss deduction provided in
section 172 is not allowed for purposes of the computation of
undistributed personal holding company income. For purposes of such a
computation, however, there is allowed as a deduction the amount of the
net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c)) for the preceding
taxable year, except that, in computing undistributed personal holding
company income for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1957, the
amount of such net operating loss shall be computed without the
deductions provided in part VIII (section 241 and following, except
section 248), subchapter B, chapter 1 of the Code.
(e) Long-term capital gains. (1) There is allowed as a deduction the
excess of the net long-term capital gain for the taxable year over the
net short-term capital loss for such year, minus the taxes attributable
to such excess, as provided in section 545(b)(5).
(2) Section 631(c) (relating to gain or loss in the case of disposal
of coal or domestic iron ore) shall have no application.
(f) Bank affiliates. There is allowed the deduction provided by
section 601 in the case of bank affiliates (as defined in section 2 of
the Banking Act of 1933; 12 U.S.C. 221a (c)).
(g) Payment of indebtedness incurred prior to January 1, 1934--(1)
General rule. In computing undistributed personal holding company
income, section 545(b)(7) provides that there shall be allowed as a
deduction amounts used or irrevocably set aside to pay or to retire
indebtedness of any kind incurred before January 1, 1934, if such
amounts are reasonable with reference to the size and terms of such
indebtedness. See Sec. 1.545-3 for the deduction in computing
undistributed personal holding company income of amounts used or
irrevocably set aside to pay or retire qualified indebtedness (as
defined in paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.545-3).
(2) Indebtedness. The term indebtedness means an obligation absolute
and not contingent, to pay on demand or within a given time, in cash or
other medium, a fixed amount. The term indebtedness does not include the
obligation of a corporation on its capital stock. The indebtedness must
have been incurred (or, if incurred by assumption, assumed) by the
taxpayer before January 1, 1934. An indebtedness evidenced by bonds,
notes, or other obligations issued by a corporation is ordinarily
incurred as of the date such obligations are issued and the amount
[[Page 276]]
of such indebtedness is the amount represented by the face value of the
obligations. In the case of refunding, renewal, or other change in the
form of an indebtedness, the giving of a new promise to pay by the
taxpayer will not have the effect of changing the date the indebtedness
was incurred.
(3) Amounts used or irrevocably set aside. The deduction is
allowable, in any taxable year, only for amounts used or irrevocably set
aside in that year. The use or irrevocable setting aside must be to
effect the extinguishment or discharge of indebtedness. In the case of
refunding, renewal, or other change in the form of an indebtedness, the
mere giving of a new promise to pay by the taxpayer will not result in
an allowable deduction. If amounts are set aside in one year, no
deduction is allowable for such amounts for a later year in which
actually paid. As long as all other conditions are satisfied, the
aggregate amount allowable as a deduction for any taxable year includes
all amounts (from whatever source) used and all amounts (from whatever
source) irrevocably set aside, irrespective of whether in cash or other
medium. Double deductions shall not be allowed.
(4) Reasonableness of the amounts with reference to the size and
terms of the indebtedness. (i) The reasonableness of the amounts used or
irrevocably set aside must be determined by reference to the size and
terms of the particular indebtedness. Hence, all the facts and
circumstances with respect to the nature, scope, conditions, amount,
maturity, and other terms of the particular indebtedness must be shown
in each case.
(ii) Ordinarily an amount used to pay or retire an indebtedness, in
whole or in part, at or prior to the maturity and in accordance with the
terms thereof will be considered reasonable, and may be allowable as a
deduction for the year in which so used. However, if an amount has been
set aside in a prior year for payment or retirement of the same
indebtedness, the amount so set aside shall not be allowed as a
deduction in the year of the payment.
(iii) All amounts irrevocably set aside for the payment or
retirement of an indebtedness in accordance with and pursuant to the
terms of the obligation, for example, the annual contribution to
trustees required by the provisions of a mandatory sinking fund
agreement, will be considered as complying with the requirement of
reasonableness. To be considered reasonable, it is not necessary that
the plan of retirement provide for a retroactive setting aside of
amounts for years prior to that in which the plan is adopted. However,
if a voluntary plan was adopted before 1934, no adjustment is allowable
in respect of the amounts set aside in the years prior to 1934.
(5) Burden of proof. The burden of proof will rest upon the taxpayer
to sustain the deduction claimed. Therefore, the taxpayer must furnish
the information required by the return, and such other information as
the district director may require in substantiation of the deduction
claimed.
(6) Allowance to a successor corporation. For allowance of deduction
for pre-1934 indebtedness to a successor corporation, see section
381(c)(15).
(h) Expenses and depreciation applicable to property of the
taxpayer. (1) In computing undistributed personal holding company income
in the case of a personal holding company which owns or operates
* * *