[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
the purposes for which exemption is granted. The presence of this
requirement necessitates an examination of the relationship between the
business activities which generate the particular income in question--
the activities, that is, of producing or distributing the goods or
performing the services involved--and the accomplishment of the
organization's exempt purposes.
(2) Type of relationship required. Trade or business is related to
exempt purposes, in the relevant sense, only where the conduct of the
business activities has causal relationship to the achievement of exempt
purposes (other than through the production of income); and it is
substantially related, for purposes of section 513, only if the causal
relationship is a substantial one. Thus, for the conduct of trade or
business from which a particular amount of gross income is derived to be
substantially related to purposes for which exemption is granted, the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services from which the gross income is derived must contribute
importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes. Where the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services does not contribute importantly to the accomplishment of the
exempt purposes of an organization, the income from the sale of the
goods or the performance of the services does not derive from the
conduct of related trade or business. Whether activities productive of
gross income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose
for which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon
the facts and circumstances involved.
(3) Size and extent of activities. In determining whether activities
contribute importantly to the accomplishment of an exempt purpose, the
size and extent of the activities involved must be considered in
relation to the nature and extent of the exempt function which they
purport to serve. Thus, where income is realized by an exempt
organization from activities which are in part related to the
performance of its exempt functions, but which are conducted on a larger
scale than is reasonably necessary for performance of such functions,
the gross income attributable to that portion of the activities in
excess of the needs of exempt functions constitutes gross income from
the conduct of unrelated trade or business. Such income is not derived
from the production or distribution of goods or the performance of
services which contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any
exempt purpose of the organization.
(4) Application of principles--(i) Income from performance of exempt
functions. Gross income derived from charges for the performance of
exempt functions does not constitute gross income from the conduct of
unrelated trade or business. The following examples illustrate the
application of this principle:
Example 1. M, an organization described in section 501(c)(3),
operates a school for training children in the performing arts, such as
acting, singing, and dancing. It presents performances by its students
and derives gross
[[Page 173]]
income from admission charges for the performances. The students'
participation in performances before audiences is an essential part of
their training. Since the income realized from the performances derives
from activities which contribute importantly to the accomplishment of
M's exempt purposes, it does not constitute gross income from unrelated
trade or business. (For specific exclusion applicable in certain cases
of contributed services, see section 513(a)(1) and paragraph (e)(1) of
this section.)
Example 2. N is a trade union qualified for exemption under section
501(c)(5). To improve the trade skills of its members, N conducts
* * *