[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-4 Certain sponsorship not unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. Under section 513(i), the receipt of qualified
sponsorship payments by an exempt organization which is subject to the
* * *
the name or logo (or product lines) of the payor's trade or business in
connection with the activities of the exempt organization. Use or
acknowledgment does not include advertising as described in paragraph
(c)(2)(v) of this section, but may include the following: exclusive
sponsorship arrangements; logos and slogans that do not contain
qualitative or comparative descriptions of the payor's products,
services, facilities or company; a list of the payor's locations,
telephone numbers, or Internet address; value-neutral descriptions,
including displays or visual depictions, of the payor's product-line or
services; and the payor's brand or trade names and product or service
listings. Logos or slogans that are an established part of a payor's
identity are not considered to contain qualitative or comparative
descriptions. Mere display or distribution, whether for free or
remuneration, of a payor's product by the payor or the exempt
organization to the general public at the sponsored activity is not
considered an inducement to purchase, sell or use the payor's product
for purposes of this section and, thus, will not affect the
determination of whether a payment is a qualified sponsorship payment.
(v) Advertising. For purposes of this section, the term advertising
means any message or other programming material which is broadcast or
otherwise transmitted, published, displayed or distributed, and which
promotes or markets any trade or business, or any service, facility or
product. Advertising includes messages containing qualitative or
comparative language, price information or other indications of savings
or value, an endorsement, or an inducement to purchase, sell, or use any
company, service, facility or product. A single message that contains
both advertising and an acknowledgment is advertising. This section does
not apply to activities conducted by a payor on its own. For example, if
a payor purchases broadcast time from a television station to advertise
its product during commercial breaks in a sponsored program, the exempt
organization's activities are not thereby converted to advertising.
(vi) Exclusivity arrangements--(A) Exclusive sponsor. An arrangement
that acknowledges the payor as the exclusive sponsor of an exempt
organization's activity, or the exclusive sponsor
[[Page 181]]
representing a particular trade, business or industry, generally does
not, by itself, result in a substantial return benefit. For example, if
in exchange for a payment, an organization announces that its event is
sponsored exclusively by the payor (and does not provide any advertising
or other substantial return benefit to the payor), the payor has not
received a substantial return benefit.
(B) Exclusive provider. An arrangement that limits the sale,
distribution, availability, or use of competing products, services, or
facilities in connection with an exempt organization's activity
generally results in a substantial return benefit. For example, if in
exchange for a payment, the exempt organization agrees to allow only the
payor's products to be sold in connection with an activity, the payor
has received a substantial return benefit.
(d) Allocation of payment--(1) In general. If there is an
arrangement or expectation that the payor will receive a substantial
return benefit with respect to any payment, then only the portion, if
any, of the payment that exceeds the fair market value of the
substantial return benefit is a qualified sponsorship payment. However,
if the exempt organization does not establish that the payment exceeds
the fair market value of any substantial return benefit, then no portion
of the payment constitutes a qualified sponsorship payment.
(i) Treatment of payments other than qualified sponsorship payments.
The unrelated business income tax (UBIT) treatment of any payment (or
portion thereof) that is not a qualified sponsorship payment is
determined by application of sections 512, 513 and 514. For example,
payments related to an exempt organization's providing facilities,
services, or other privileges to the payor or persons designated by the
payor, advertising, exclusive provider arrangements described in
paragraph (c)(2)(vi)(B) of this section, a license to use intangible
assets of the exempt organization, or other substantial return benefits,
are evaluated separately in determining whether the exempt organization
realizes unrelated business taxable income.
(ii) Fair market value. The fair market value of any substantial
return benefit provided as part of a sponsorship arrangement is the
price at which the benefit would be provided between a willing recipient
and a willing provider of the benefit, neither being under any
compulsion to enter into the arrangement and both having reasonable
knowledge of relevant facts, and without regard to any other aspect of
the sponsorship arrangement.
(iii) Valuation date. In general, the fair market value of the
substantial return benefit is determined when the benefit is provided.
However, if the parties enter into a binding, written sponsorship
contract, the fair market value of any substantial return benefit
provided pursuant to that contract is determined on the date the parties
enter into the sponsorship contract. If the parties make a material
change to a sponsorship contract, it is treated as a new sponsorship
contract as of the date the material change is effective. A material
change includes an extension or renewal of the contract, or a more than
incidental change to any amount payable (or other consideration)
pursuant to the contract.
(iv) Examples. The following examples illustrate the provisions of
this section:
Example 1. On June 30, 2001, a national corporation and Z, a
charitable organization, enter into a five-year binding, written
* * *