[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
production of income and which otherwise possesses the characteristics
required to constitute trade or business within the meaning of section
162--and which, in addition, is notsubstantially related to the
performance of exempt functions--presents sufficient likelihood of
unfair competition to be within the policy of the tax. Accordingly, for
purposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same meaning
it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on
for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of
services. Thus, the term trade or business in section 513 is not limited
to integrated aggregates of assets, activities and good will which
comprise businesses for the purposes of certain other provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code. Activities of producing or distributing goods or
performing services from which a particular amount of gross income is
derived do not lose identity as trade or business merely because they
are carried on within a larger aggregate of similar activities or
[[Page 171]]
within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be
related to the exempt purposes of the organization. Thus, for example,
the regular sale of pharmaceutical supplies to the general public by a
hospital pharmacydoes not lose identity as trade or business merely
because the pharmacy also furnishes supplies to the hospital and
patients of the hospital in accordance with its exempt purposes or in
compliance with the terms of section 513(a)(2). Similarly, activities of
soliciting, selling, and publishing commercial advertising do not lose
identity as a trade or business even though the advertising is published
in an exempt organization periodical which contains editorial matter
related to the exempt purposes of the organization. However, where an
activity carried on for the production of income constitutes an
unrelated trade or business, no part of such trade or business shall be
excluded from such classification merely because it does not result in
profit.
(c) Regularly carried on--(1) General principles. In determining
whether trade or business from which a particular amount of gross income
derives is regularly carried on, within the meaning of section 512,
regard must be had to the frequency and continuity with which the
activities productive of the income are conducted and the manner in
which they are pursued. This requirement must be applied in light of the
purpose of the unrelated business income tax to place exempt
organization business activities upon the same tax basis as the
nonexempt business endeavors with which they compete. Hence, for
example, specific business activities of an exempt organization will
ordinarily be deemed to be regularly carried on if they manifest a
frequency and continuity, and are pursued in a manner, generally similar
to comparable commercial activities of nonexempt organizations.
* * *
relationship is a substantial one. Thus, for the conduct of trade or
business from which a particular amount of gross income is derived to be
substantially related to purposes for which exemption is granted, the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services from which the gross income is derived must contribute
importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes. Where the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services does not contribute importantly to the accomplishment of the
exempt purposes of an organization, the income from the sale of the
goods or the performance of the services does not derive from the
conduct of related trade or business. Whether activities productive of
gross income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose
for which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon
the facts and circumstances involved.
(3) Size and extent of activities. In determining whether activities
contribute importantly to the accomplishment of an exempt purpose, the
size and extent of the activities involved must be considered in
relation to the nature and extent of the exempt function which they
purport to serve. Thus, where income is realized by an exempt
organization from activities which are in part related to the
performance of its exempt functions, but which are conducted on a larger
scale than is reasonably necessary for performance of such functions,
the gross income attributable to that portion of the activities in
excess of the needs of exempt functions constitutes gross income from
the conduct of unrelated trade or business. Such income is not derived
from the production or distribution of goods or the performance of
services which contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any
exempt purpose of the organization.
(4) Application of principles--(i) Income from performance of exempt
functions. Gross income derived from charges for the performance of
exempt functions does not constitute gross income from the conduct of
unrelated trade or business. The following examples illustrate the
application of this principle:
Example 1. M, an organization described in section 501(c)(3),
operates a school for training children in the performing arts, such as
acting, singing, and dancing. It presents performances by its students
and derives gross
[[Page 173]]
income from admission charges for the performances. The students'
participation in performances before audiences is an essential part of
their training. Since the income realized from the performances derives
from activities which contribute importantly to the accomplishment of
M's exempt purposes, it does not constitute gross income from unrelated
trade or business. (For specific exclusion applicable in certain cases
of contributed services, see section 513(a)(1) and paragraph (e)(1) of
this section.)
* * *