[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.537-1 Reasonable needs of the business.
(a) In general. The term reasonable needs of the business includes
(1) the reasonably anticipated needs of the business (including product
* * *
must be directly connected with the needs of thecorporation itself and
must be for bona fide business purposes. For purposes of this paragraph
the section 303 redemption needs of the business and the excess business
holdings redemption needs of the business are deemed to be directly
connected with the needs of the business and for a bona fide business
purpose. See Sec. 1.537-3 for a discussion of what constitutes the
business of the corporation. The extent to which earnings and profits
have been distributed by the corporation may be taken into account in
determining whether or not retained earnings and profits exceed the
reasonable needs of the business. See Sec. 1.537-2, relating to grounds
for accumulation of earnings and profits.
(b) Reasonable anticipated needs. (1) In order for a corporation to
justify an accumulation of earnings and profits for reasonably
anticipated future needs, there must be an indication that the future
needs of the business require such accumulation, and the corporation
must have specific, definite, and feasible plans for the use of such
accumulation. Such an accumulation need not be used immediately, nor
must the plans for its use be consummated within a short period after
the close of the taxable year, provided that such accumulation will be
used within a reasonable time depending upon all the facts and
circumstances relating to the future needs of the business. Where the
future needs of the business are uncertain or vague, where the plans for
the future use of an accumulation are not specific, definite, and
feasible, or where the execution of such a plan is postponed
indefinitely, an accumulation cannot be justified on the grounds of
reasonably anticipated needs of the business.
(2) Consideration shall be given to reasonably anticipated needs as
they exist on the basis of the facts at the close of the taxable year.
Thus, subsequent events shall not be used for the purpose of showing
that the retention of earnings or profits was unreasonable at the close
of the taxable year if all the elements of reasonable anticipation are
present at the close of such taxable year. However, subsequent events
may be considered to determine whether the taxpayer actually intended to
consummate or has actually consummated the plans for which the earnings
and profits were accumulated. In this connection, projected expansion or
investment plans shall be reviewed in the light of the facts during each
year and as they exist as of the close of the taxable year. If a
corporation has justified an accumulation for future needs by plans
never consummated, the amount of such an accumulation shall be taken
into account in determining the reasonableness of subsequent
accumulations.
(c) Section 303 redemption needs of the business. (1) The term
section 303 redemption needs means, with respect to the taxable year of
the corporation in which a shareholder of the corporation died or any
taxable year thereafter, the amount needed (or reasonably anticipated to
be needed) to redeem stock included in the gross estate of such
* * *