[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.585-5 Denial of bad debt reserves for large banks.
(a) General rule. For taxable years beginning after December 31,
1986, a large bank (as defined in paragraph (b) of this section) may not
deduct any amount under section 585 or any other section for an addition
to a reserve for bad debts. However, for these years, except as provided
in Sec. 1.585-7, a large bank may deduct amounts allowed under section
166(a) for specific debts that become worthless in whole or in part. Any
large bank that maintained a reserve for bad debts under section 585 for
the taxable year immediately preceding its disqualification year (as
defined in paragraph (d)(1) of this section) must follow the rules
prescribed by Sec. 1.585-6 or Sec. 1.585-7 for changing from the
reserve method of accounting for bad debts that is allowed by section
585, to the specific charge-off method of accounting for bad debts, in
its disqualification year. However, except as may be provided otherwise
in regulations prescribed under section 593, the rules prescribed by
Sec. Sec. 1.585-6 and 1.585-7 do not apply to a large bank that
maintained a reserve for bad debts under section 593 for the taxable
year immediately preceding its disqualification year.
(b) Large bank--(1) General definition. For purposes of this
section, a large
[[Page 333]]
bank is any institution described in Sec. 1.585-1(b)(1) (i) or (ii) if,
for the taxable year (or for any preceding taxable year beginning after
December 31, 1986)--
(i) The average total assets of the institution (determined under
paragraph (c) of this section) exceed $500,000,000; or
ii) The institution is a member of a parent-subsidiary controlled
group (as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section) and the average
total assets of the group exceed $500,000,000.
(2) Large bank resulting from transfer by large bank--(i) In
general. If a corporation acquires the assets of a large bank (as
defined in this paragraph (b)) in an acquisition to which paragraph
(b)(2) (ii), (iii) or (iv) of this section applies, the acquiring
corporation (the acquiror) is treated as a large bank for any taxable
year ending after the date of the acquisition in which it is an
institution described in Sec. 1.585-1(b)(1) (i) or (ii).
(ii) Transfer of significant portion of assets where control is
retained. This paragraph (b)(2)(ii) applies to any direct or indirect
acquisition of a significant portion of a large bank's assets if, after
the acquisition, the transferor large bank owns more than 50 percent (by
vote or value) of the outstanding stock of the acquiror. For this
purpose, stock of an acquiror is considered owned by a transferor bank
if the stock is owned by any member of a parent-subsidiary controlled
group (as defined in paragraph (d)(2) of this section) of which the bank
is a member, by any related party within the meaning of section 267(b)
or 707(b), or by any person that received the stock in a transaction to
which section 355 applies.
(iii) Transfer to which section 381 applies. This paragraph
(b)(2)(iii) applies to any acquisition to which section 381(a) applies
if, immediately after the acquisition, the acquiror's principal method
of accounting for bad debts (determined under Sec. 1.381(c)(4)-1(c)(2))
with respect to its banking business is the specific charge-off method.
In applying Sec. 1.381(c)(4)-1(c)(2) for this purpose, the following
rules apply: A transferor large bank is considered to use the specific
charge-off method for all of its loans immediately before the
acquisition; an acquiror is considered to use a reserve method for all
of its loans immediately before the acquisition; and all banking
businesses of the acquiror immediately after the acquisition are treated
as one integrated business. See Sec. Sec. 1.585-6(c)(3) and 1.585-
7(d)(2) for rules on the treatment of assets acquired from large banks
in section 381(a) transactions.
(iv) Transfer of substantially all assets to related party. This
paragraph (b)(2)(iv) applies to any direct or indirect acquisition of
substantially all of a large bank's assets if the transferor large bank
and the acquiror are related parties before or after the acquisition and
a principal purpose of the acquisition is to avoid treating the acquired
assets as those of a large bank. A transferor bank and an acquiror are
considered to be related parties for this purpose if they are members of
the same parent-subsidiary controlled group (as defined in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section) or related parties within the meaning of section
267(b) or 707(b).
(3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (b):
Example 1. Bank M, a calendar year taxpayer, is an institution
described in Sec. 1.585-1(b)(1)(i). For its taxable year beginning on
January 1, 1987, M has average total assets of $600 million. Since M's
average total assets for 1987 exceed $500 million, M is a large bank for
that year. Pursuant to Sec. 1.585-5(d)(1), 1987 is M's disqualification
year. If M maintained a bad debt reserve under section 585 for its
immediately preceding taxable year (1986), M must change in 1987 to the
specific charge-off method of accounting for bad debts, in accordance
with Sec. 1.585-6 or Sec. 1.585-7.
Example 2. Assume the same facts as in Example 1. Also assume that
in 1988 M disposes of a portion of its assets and, as a result, M's
average total assets for taxable year 1988 fall to $400 million. M
remains a large bank for taxable year 1988 and succeeding taxable years,
since its average total assets for a preceding taxable year (1987)
beginning after December 31, 1986, exceeded $500 million.
Example 3. Bank P, a calendar year taxpayer, is an institution
described in Sec. 1.585-1(b)(1)(i). P has average total assets of $300
million for its taxable year beginning on January 1, 1988. For the same
year, P is a member of a parent-subsidiary controlled group (within the
meaning of Sec. 1.585-5(d)(2)) that has average total assets of $800
* * *