[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
specific exceptions of section 512 or 513 is applicable, gross income of
an exempt organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511 is
includible in the computation of unrelated business taxable income if:
(1) It is income from trade or business; (2) such trade or business is
regularly carried on by the organization; and (3) the conduct of such
trade or business is not substantially related (other than through the
production of funds) to the organization's performance of its exempt
functions.
(b) Trade or business. The primary objective of adoption of the
unrelated business income tax was to eliminate a source of unfair
competition by placing the unrelated business activities of certain
exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business
endeavors with which they compete. On the other hand, where an activity
does not possess the characteristics of a trade or business within the
meaning of section 162, such as when an organization sends out low-cost
articles incidental to the solicitation of charitable contributions, the
unrelated business income tax does not apply since the organization is
not in competition with taxable organizations. However, in general, any
activity of a section 511 organization which is carried on for the
production of income and which otherwise possesses the characteristics
required to constitute trade or business within the meaning of section
162--and which, in addition, is notsubstantially related to the
performance of exempt functions--presents sufficient likelihood of
unfair competition to be within the policy of the tax. Accordingly, for
purposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same meaning
it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on
for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of
services. Thus, the term trade or business in section 513 is not limited
* * *
recurrent basis. Accordingly, income derived from the conduct of an
annual dance or similar fund raising event for charity would not be
income from trade or business regularly carried on.
(d) Substantially related--(1) In general. Gross income derives from
unrelated trade or business, within the meaning of section 513(a), if
the conduct of the trade or business which produces the income is not
substantially related (other than through the production of funds) to
the purposes for which exemption is granted. The presence of this
requirement necessitates an examination of the relationship between the
business activities which generate the particular income in question--
the activities, that is, of producing or distributing the goods or
performing the services involved--and the accomplishment of the
organization's exempt purposes.
(2) Type of relationship required. Trade or business is related to
exempt purposes, in the relevant sense, only where the conduct of the
business activities has causal relationship to the achievement of exempt
purposes (other than through the production of income); and it is
substantially related, for purposes of section 513, only if the causal
relationship is a substantial one. Thus, for the conduct of trade or
business from which a particular amount of gross income is derived to be
substantially related to purposes for which exemption is granted, the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services from which the gross income is derived must contribute
importantly to the accomplishment of those purposes. Where the
production or distribution of the goods or the performance of the
services does not contribute importantly to the accomplishment of the
exempt purposes of an organization, the income from the sale of the
goods or the performance of the services does not derive from the
conduct of related trade or business. Whether activities productive of
gross income contribute importantly to the accomplishment of any purpose
for which an organization is granted exemption depends in each case upon
the facts and circumstances involved.
(3) Size and extent of activities. In determining whether activities
contribute importantly to the accomplishment of an exempt purpose, the
size and extent of the activities involved must be considered in
relation to the nature and extent of the exempt function which they
purport to serve. Thus, where income is realized by an exempt
organization from activities which are in part related to the
performance of its exempt functions, but which are conducted on a larger
scale than is reasonably necessary for performance of such functions,
the gross income attributable to that portion of the activities in
excess of the needs of exempt functions constitutes gross income from
* * *