[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.507-1 General rule.
(a) In general. Except as provided in Sec. 1.507-2, the status of
any organization as a private foundation shall be terminated only if:
(1) Such organization notifies the district director of its intent
* * *
required to file the annual information return required by section 6033,
and the foundation managers are required to file the annual report of a
private foundation required by section 6056, for the taxable year in
which such transfer occurs. However, neither such foundation nor its
foundation managers will be required to file such returns for any
taxable year following the taxable year in which the last of any such
transfers occurred, if at no time during the subsequent taxable years in
question the foundation has either legal or equitable title to any
assets or engages in any activity.
(c) Involuntary termination under section 507(a)(2). (1) For
purposes of section 507(a)(2)(A), the term willful repeated acts (or
failures to act) means at least two acts or failures to act both of
which are voluntary, conscious, and intentional.
(2) For purposes of section 507(a)(2)(A), a willful and flagrant act
(or failure to act) is one which is voluntarily, consciously, and
knowingly committed in violation of any provision of chapter 42 (other
than section 4940 or 4948(a)) and which appears to a reasonable man to
be a gross violation of any such provision.
(3) An act (or failure to act) may be treated as an act (or failure
to act) by
[[Page 75]]
the private foundation for purposes of section 507(a)(2) even though tax
is imposed upon one or more foundation managers rather than upon the
foundation itself.
(4) For purposes of section 507(a)(2), the failure to correct the
act or acts (or failure or failures to act) which gave rise to liability
for tax under any section of chapter 42 by the close of the correction
period for such section may be a willful and flagrant act (or failure to
act).
(5) No motive to avoid the restrictions of the law or the incurrence
of any tax is necessary to make an act (or failure to act) willful.
However, a foundation's act (or failure to act) is not willful if the
foundation (or a foundation manager, if applicable) does not know that
it is an act of self-dealing, a taxable expenditure, or other act (or
failure to act) to which chapter 42 applies. Rules similar to the
regulations under chapter 42 (see, for example, Sec. 53.4945-
1(a)(2)(iii) of this chapter) shall apply in determining whether a
foundation or a foundation manager knows that an act (or failure to act)
is an act of self-dealing a taxable expenditure or other such act (or
failure to act).
[T.D. 7233, 37 FR 28157, Dec. 21, 1972, as amended by T.D. 7290, 38 FR
31833, Nov. 19, 1973]