[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.593-5 Addition to reserves for bad debts.
(a) Amount of addition. As an alternative to a deduction from gross
income under section 166(a) for specific debts which become worthless in
whole or in part, a thrift institution is allowed a deduction under
section 166(c) for a reasonable addition to a reserve for bad debts. In
the case of a thrift institution, the amount of the reasonable addition
to such reserve for a taxable year may not exceed:
(1) For taxable years beginning after July 11, 1969, the sum of (i)
the amount determined to be the reasonable addition to the reserve for
losses on nonqualifying loans, determined in the same manner as is
provided with respect to additions to the reserve for losses on
qualifying real property loans under paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.593-6A
(relating to the experience method), and (ii) the amount determined
under Sec. 1.593-6A to be the reasonable addition to the reserve for
losses on qualifying real property loans, or
(2) For taxable years beginning before July 12, 1969, the sum of (i)
the amount determined under Sec. 1.166-4 to be the reasonable addition
to the reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans, and (ii) the amount
determined under Sec. 1.593-6 to be the reasonable addition to the
reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans.
(b) Crediting to reserves required--(1) In general. The amounts
credited, respectively, to the reserve for losses on nonqualifying loans
and to the reserve for losses on qualifying real property loans by the
close of the taxable year, or as soon as practicable thereafter. For
rules with respect to accounting for such reserves see paragraph (a)(2)
of Sec. 1.593-7.
(2) Subsequent adjustments. If an adjustment with respect to the
income tax return for a taxable year is made, and if such adjustment
(whether initiated by the taxpayer or the Commissioner) has the effect
of permitting an increase, or requiring a reduction, in the amount
claimed on such return as an addition to the reserve for losses on
nonqualifying loans or to the reserve for losses on qualifying real
property loans, then the amount initially credited to such reserve for
such year pursuant to subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may have to be
increased or decreased, as the case may be, to the extent necessary to
reflect such adjustment.
[[Page 352]]
(c) Transition year. For rules governing the computation of taxable
income in the case of a taxable year beginning in 1962 and ending in
1963, see Sec. 1.593-9.
[T.D. 6728, 29 FR 5857, May 5, 1964, as amended by T.D. 549, 43 FR
21455, May 18, 1978]