[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.513-1 Definition of unrelated trade or business.
(a) In general. As used in section 512 the term unrelated business
taxable income means the gross income derived by an organization from
* * *
exempt organizations upon the same tax basis as the nonexempt business
endeavors with which they compete. On the other hand, where an activity
does not possess the characteristics of a trade or business within the
meaning of section 162, such as when an organization sends out low-cost
articles incidental to the solicitation of charitable contributions, the
unrelated business income tax does not apply since the organization is
not in competition with taxable organizations. However, in general, any
activity of a section 511 organization which is carried on for the
production of income and which otherwise possesses the characteristics
required to constitute trade or business within the meaning of section
162--and which, in addition, is notsubstantially related to the
performance of exempt functions--presents sufficient likelihood of
unfair competition to be within the policy of the tax. Accordingly, for
purposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same meaning
it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried on
for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance of
services. Thus, the term trade or business in section 513 is not limited
to integrated aggregates of assets, activities and good will which
comprise businesses for the purposes of certain other provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code. Activities of producing or distributing goods or
performing services from which a particular amount of gross income is
derived do not lose identity as trade or business merely because they
are carried on within a larger aggregate of similar activities or
[[Page 171]]
within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be
related to the exempt purposes of the organization. Thus, for example,
the regular sale of pharmaceutical supplies to the general public by a
hospital pharmacydoes not lose identity as trade or business merely
because the pharmacy also furnishes supplies to the hospital and
patients of the hospital in accordance with its exempt purposes or in
compliance with the terms of section 513(a)(2). Similarly, activities of
soliciting, selling, and publishing commercial advertising do not lose
identity as a trade or business even though the advertising is published
in an exempt organization periodical which contains editorial matter
related to the exempt purposes of the organization. However, where an
activity carried on for the production of income constitutes an
unrelated trade or business, no part of such trade or business shall be
excluded from such classification merely because it does not result in
profit.
(c) Regularly carried on--(1) General principles. In determining
whether trade or business from which a particular amount of gross income
derives is regularly carried on, within the meaning of section 512,
regard must be had to the frequency and continuity with which the
* * *