[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1564  What are my requirements for metal HAP emissions from
catalytic cracking units?
    (a) What emission limitations and work practice standards must I
meet? You must:
    (1) Meet each emission limitation in Table 1 of this subpart that
applies to you. If your catalytic cracking unit is subject to the NSPS
for PM in Sec. 60.102 of this chapter, you must meet the emission
limitations for NSPS units. If your catalytic cracking unit isn't
subject to the NSPS for PM, you can choose from the four options in
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section:
    (i) You can elect to comply with the NSPS requirements (Option 1);
    (ii) You can elect to comply with the PM emission limit (Option 2);
    (iii) You can elect to comply with the Nickel (Ni) lb/hr emission
limit (Option 3); or
    (iv) You can elect to comply with the Ni lb/1,000 lbs of coke burn-
off emission limit (Option 4).
    (2) Comply with each operating limit in Table 2 of this subpart that
applies to you.
    (3) Prepare an operation, maintenance, and monitoring plan according
to the requirements in Sec. 63.1574(f) and operate at all times
according to the procedures in the plan.
    (4) The emission limitations and operating limits for metal HAP
emissions from catalytic cracking units required
[[Page 110]]
in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply during periods
of planned maintenance preapproved by the applicable permitting
authority according to the requirements in Sec. 63.1575(j).
    (b) How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission
limitations and work practice standard? You must:
    (1) Install, operate, and maintain a continuous monitoring system(s)
according to the requirements in Sec. 63.1572 and Table 3 of this
subpart.
    (2) Conduct a performance test for each catalytic cracking unit not
subject to the NSPS for PM according to the requirements in Sec.
63.1571 and under the conditions specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    (3) Establish each site-specific operating limit in Table 2 of this
subpart that applies to you according to the procedures in Table 4 of
this subpart.
    (4) Use the procedures in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (iv) of this
section to determine initial compliance with the emission limitations.
    (i) If you elect Option 1 in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of ths section, the
NSPS requirements, compute the PM emission rate (lb/1,000 lbs of coke
burn-off) for each run using Equations 1, 2, and 3 (if applicable) of
this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11AP02.000
Where:
Rc = Coke burn-off rate, kg/hr (lb/hr);
Qr = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gas from catalyst
          regenerator before adding air or gas streams. Example: You may
          measure upstream or downstream of an electrostatic
          precipitator, but you must measure upstream of a carbon
          monoxide boiler, dscm/min (dscf/min). You may use the
          alternative in either Sec. 63.1573(a)(1) or (a)(2), as
          applicable, to calculate Qr;
Qa = Volumetric flow rate of air to catalytic cracking unit
          catalyst regenerator, as determined from instruments in the
          catalytic cracking unit control room, dscm/min (dscf/min);
%CO2 = Carbon dioxide concentration in regenerator exhaust,
          percent by volume (dry basis);
%CO = Carbon monoxide concentration in regenerator exhaust, percent by
          volume (dry basis);
%O2 = Oxygen concentration in regenerator exhaust, percent by
          volume (dry basis);
K1 = Material balance and conversion factor, 0.2982 (kg-min)/
          (hr-dscm-%) (0.0186 (lb-min)/(hr-dscf-%));
K2 = Material balance and conversion factor, 2.088 (kg-min)/
          (hr-dscm) (0.1303 (lb-min)/(hr-dscf));
K3 = Material balance and conversion factor, 0.0994 (kg-min)/
          (hr-dscm-%) (0.0062 (lb-min)/(hr-dscf-%));
Qoxy = Volumetric flow rate of oxygen-enriched air stream to
          regenerator, as determined from instruments in the catalytic
          cracking unit control room, dscm/min (dscf/min); and
%Oxy = Oxygen concentration in oxygen-enriched air stream,
          percent by volume (dry basis).
          [GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11AP02.001
Where:
E = Emission rate of PM, kg/1,000 kg (lb/1,000 lb) of coke burn-off;
Cs = Concentration of PM, g/dscm (lb/dscf);
Qsd = Volumetric flow rate of the catalytic cracking unit
          catalyst regenerator flue gas as measured by Method 2 in
          appendix A to part 60 of this chapter, dscm/hr (dscf/hr);
Rc = Coke burn-off rate, kg coke/hr (1,000 lb coke/hr); and
K = Conversion factor, 1.0 (kg\2\/g)/(1,000 kg) (1,000 lb/(1,000 lb)).
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11AP02.002
Where:
Es = Emission rate of PM allowed, kg/1,000 kg (1b/1,000 lb)
          of coke burn-off in catalyst regenerator;
1.0 = Emission limitation, kg coke/1,000 kg (lb coke/1,000 lb);
A = Allowable incremental rate of PM emissions, 0.18 g/million cal (0.10
          lb/million Btu); and
H = Heat input rate from solid or liquid fossil fuel, million cal/hr
          (million Btu/hr). Make sure your permitting authority approves
          procedures for determining the heat input rate.
Rc = Coke burn-off rate, kg coke/hr (1,000 lb coke/hr)
          determined using Equation 1 of this section; and
K' = Conversion factor to units to standard, 1.0 (kg\2\/g)/(1,000 kg)
          (10\3\ lb/(1,000 lb)).
[[Page 111]]
    (ii) If you elect Option 2 in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section,
the PM emission limit, compute your PM emission rate (lb/1,000 lbs of
coke burn-off) using Equations 1 and 2 of this section and your site-
specific opacity operating limit (if you use a continuous opacity
monitoring system) using Equation 4 of this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11AP02.003
Where:
Opacity limit = Maximum permissible hourly average opacity, percent, or
          10 percent, whichever is greater;
Opacityst = Hourly average opacity measured during the source
* * *