[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1980  What records and reports must I keep and submit?
    (a) Keep records and reports as specified in 40 CFR part 60, subpart
WWW, or in the Federal plan, EPA approved State plan or tribal plan that
implements 40 CFR part 60, subpart Cc, whichever applies to your
landfill, with one exception: You must submit the annual report
described in 40 CFR 60.757(f) every 6 months.
    (b) You must also keep records and reports as specified in the
general provisions of 40 CFR part 60 and this part as shown in Table 1
of this subpart. Applicable records in the general provisions include
items such as SSM plans and the SSM plan reports.
    (c) For bioreactors at new affected sources you must submit the
initial semiannual compliance report and performance test results
described in 40 CFR 60.757(f) within 180 days after the date you are
required to begin operating the gas collection and control system by
Sec. 63.1947(a)(2) of this subpart.
    (d) For bioreactors at existing affected sources, you must submit
the initial semiannual compliance report and performance test results
described in 40 CFR 60.757(f) within 180 days after the compliance date
specified in Sec. 63.1947(b) of this subpart, unless you have
previously submitted a compliance report for the bioreactor required by
40 CFR part 60, subpart WWW, the Federal plan, or an EPA approved and
effective State plan or tribal plan.
    (e) For bioreactors that are located at existing affected sources,
but do not initiate liquids addition until later than the compliance
date in Sec. 63.1947(b) of this subpart, you must submit the initial
semiannual compliance report and performance tests results described in
40 CFR 60.757(f) within 180 days after the date you are required to
begin operating the gas collection and control system by Sec.
63.1947(c) of this subpart.
    (f) If you must submit a semiannual compliance report for a
bioreactor as well as a semiannual compliance report for a conventional
portion of the same landfill, you may delay submittal of a subsequent
semiannual compliance report for the bioreactor according to
[[Page 209]]
paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of this section so that the reports may be
submitted on the same schedule.
    (1) After submittal of your initial semiannual compliance report and
performance test results for the bioreactor, you may delay submittal of
the subsequent semiannual compliance report for the bioreactor until the
date the initial or subsequent semiannual compliance report is due for
the conventional portion of your landfill.
    (2) You may delay submittal of your subsequent semiannual compliance
report by no more than 12 months after the due date for submitting the
initial semiannual compliance report and performance test results
described in 40 CFR 60.757(f) for the bioreactor. The report shall cover
the time period since the previous semiannual report for the bioreactor,
which would be a period of at least 6 months and no more than 12 months.
    (3) After the delayed semiannual report, all subsequent semiannual
reports for the bioreactor must be submitted every 6 months on the same
date the semiannual report for the conventional portion of the landfill
is due.
    (g) If you add any liquids other than leachate in a controlled
fashion to the waste mass and do not comply with the bioreactor
requirements in Sec. Sec. 63.1947, 63.1955(c) and 63.1980(c) through
(f) of this subpart, you must keep a record of calculations showing that
the percent moisture by weight expected in the waste mass to which
liquid is added is less than 40 percent. The calculation must consider
the waste mass, moisture content of the incoming waste, mass of water
added to the waste including leachate recirculation and other liquids
addition and precipitation, and the mass of water removed through
leachate or other water losses. Moisture level sampling or mass balances
calculations can be used. You must document the calculations and the
basis of any assumptions. Keep the record of the calculations until you
cease liquids addition.
    (h) If you calculate moisture content to establish the date your
bioreactor is required to begin operating the collection and control
system under Sec. 63.1947(a)(2) or (c)(2), keep a record of the
calculations including the information specified in paragraph (g) of
this section for 5 years. Within 90 days after the bioreactor achieves
40 percent moisture content, report the results of the calculation, the
date the bioreactor achieved 40 percent moisture content by weight, and
the date you plan to begin collection and control system operation.
                   Other Requirements and Information