[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5981  Am I subject to this subpart?
    (a) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a rubber
tire manufacturing facility that is located at, or is a part of, a major
source of hazardous air pollutant (HAP) emissions.
    (1) Rubber tire manufacturing includes the production of rubber
tires and/or the production of components integral to rubber tires, the
production of tire cord, and the application of puncture sealant.
Components of rubber tires include, but are not limited to, rubber
compounds, sidewalls, tread, tire beads, tire cord and liners. Other
components often associated with rubber tires but not integral to the
tire, such as wheels, inner tubes, tire bladders, and valve stems, are
not components of rubber tires or tire cord and are not subject to this
subpart.
    (2) A major source of HAP emissions is any stationary source or
group of stationary sources within a contiguous area and under common
control that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in
the aggregate, any single HAP at a rate of 9.07 megagrams (10 tons) or
more per year or any combination of HAP at a rate of 22.68 megagrams (25
tons) or more per year.
    (b) You are not subject to this subpart if the affected source at
your rubber tire manufacturing facility meets either of the conditions
described in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
    (1) You own or operate a tire cord production affected source, but
the primary product produced at the affected source is determined to be
subject to another subpart under this part 63 as of the effective date
of that subpart (publication date of the final rule) or startup of the
source, whichever is later. In this case, you must determine which
subpart applies to your source and you must be in compliance with the
applicable subpart by the compliance date of that subpart. The primary
product is the product that is produced for the greatest operating time
over a 5-year period, based on expected utilization for the 5 years
following the compliance date or following initial startup of the
source, whichever is later.
    (2) Your rubber tire manufacturing affected source is a research and
development facility whose primary purpose is to conduct research and
development into new processes and products, where such source is
operated under the close supervision of technically trained personnel
and is not engaged in the manufacture of products for commercial sale in
commerce, except in a de minimis manner.