[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3941  How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission
limitations?
    You may use the compliant material option for any individual coating
operation, for any group of coating operations in the affected source,
* * *
Davg = Average density of volatile matter in the coating,
          grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined
          from test results using ASTM Method D1475-98, ``Standard Test
          Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related
          Products'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14),
          information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material,
          or reference sources providing density or specific gravity
          data for pure materials. If there is disagreement between ASTM
          Method D1475-98 test results and other information sources,
          the test results will take precedence unless, after
          consultation you demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
          enforcement agency that the formulation data are correct.
    (c) Determine the density of each coating. Determine the density of
each coating used during the compliance period from test results using
ASTM Method D1475-98, ``Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid
Coatings, Inks, and Related Products'' (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 63.14), information from the supplier or manufacturer of the
material, or specific gravity data for pure chemicals. If there is
disagreement between ASTM Method D1475-98 test results and the
supplier's or manufacturer's information, the test results will take
precedence unless, after consultation you demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the enforcement agency that the formulation data are
correct.
    (d) Determine the organic HAP content of each coating. Calculate the
organic HAP content, kg (lb) of organic HAP emitted per liter (gal)
coating solids used, of each coating used during the compliance period
using Equation 2 of this section:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR02JA04.004
Where:
Hc = Organic HAP content of the coating, kg organic HAP
          emitted per liter (gal) coating solids used.
Dc = Density of coating, kg coating per liter (gal) coating,
          determined according to paragraph (c) of this section.
Wc = Mass fraction of organic HAP in the coating, kg organic
          HAP per kg coating, determined according to paragraph (a) of
          this section.
Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liter (gal) coating
          solids per liter (gal) coating, determined according to
          paragraph (b) of this section.
    (e) Compliance demonstration. The calculated organic HAP content for
each coating used during the initial compliance period must be less than
or equal to the applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3890; and each
thinner and/or other additive, and cleaning material used during the
initial compliance period must contain no organic HAP, determined
according to paragraph (a) of this section. You must keep all records
required by Sec. Sec. 63.3930 and 63.3931. As part of the notification
* * *