[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5110  What special definitions are used in this subpart?
    All terms used in this subpart that are not defined in this section
have the meaning given to them in the Clean Air Act (CAA) and in subpart
A of this part.
    Always-controlled work station means a work station associated with
a curing oven from which the curing oven exhaust is delivered to a
control device with no provision for the oven exhaust to bypass the
control device. Sampling lines for analyzers and relief valves needed
for safety purposes are not considered bypass lines.
    Capture efficiency means the fraction of all organic HAP emissions
generated by a process that is delivered to a control device, expressed
as a percentage.
    Capture system means a hood, enclosed room, or other means of
collecting organic HAP emissions and conveying them to a control device.
    Car-seal means a seal that is placed on a device that is used to
change the position of a valve or damper (e.g., from open to closed) in
such a way that the position of the valve or damper cannot be changed
without breaking the seal.
    Coating means material applied onto or impregnated into a substrate
for decorative, protective, or functional purposes. Such materials
include, but are not limited to, paints, varnishes, sealants, inks,
adhesives, maskants, and temporary coatings. Decorative, protective, or
functional materials
[[Page 837]]
that consist only of solvents, protective oils, acids, bases, or any
combination of these substances are not considered coatings for the
purposes of this subpart.
    Coating material means the coating and other products (e.g., a
catalyst and resin in multi-component coatings) combined to make a
single material at the coating facility that is applied to metal coil.
For the purposes of this subpart, an organic solvent that is used to
thin a coating prior to application to the metal coil is considered a
coating material.
    Coil coating line means a process and the collection of equipment
used to apply an organic coating to the surface of metal coil. A coil
coating line includes a web unwind or feed section, a series of one or
more work stations, any associated curing oven, wet section, and quench
station. A coil coating line does not include ancillary operations such
as mixing/thinning, cleaning, wastewater treatment, and storage of
coating material.
    Control device means a device such as a solvent recovery device or
oxidizer which reduces the organic HAP in an exhaust gas by recovery or
by destruction.
    Control device efficiency means the ratio of organic HAP emissions
recovered or destroyed by a control device to the total organic HAP
emissions that are introduced into the control device, expressed as a
percentage.
    Curing oven means the device that uses heat or radiation to dry or
cure the coating material applied to the metal coil.
    Day means a 24-consecutive-hour period.
    Deviation means any instance in which an affected source, subject to
this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
    (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this
subpart including, but not limited to, any emission limitation
(including any operating limit) or work practice standard;
    (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limitation (including any operating
limit) or work practice standard in this subpart during start-up,
shutdown, or malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is
permitted by this subpart.
    Existing affected source means an affected source the construction
of which commenced on or before July 18, 2000, and it has not
subsequently undergone reconstruction as defined in Sec. 63.2.
    Facility means all contiguous or adjoining property that is under
common ownership or control, including properties that are separated
only by a road or other public right-of-way.
    Flexible packaging means any package or part of a package the shape
of which can be readily changed. Flexible packaging includes but is not
limited to bags, pouches, labels, liners and wraps utilizing paper,
plastic, film, aluminum foil, metalized or coated paper or film, or any
combination of these materials.
    HAP applied means the organic HAP content of all coating materials
applied to a substrate by a coil coating line.
    Intermittently-controllable work station means a work station
associated with a curing oven with provisions for the curing oven
exhaust to be delivered to a control device or diverted from a control
device through a bypass line, depending on the position of a valve or
damper. Sampling lines for analyzers and relief valves needed for safety
purposes are not considered bypass lines.
    Metal coil means a continuous metal strip that is at least 0.15
millimeter (0.006 inch) thick, which is packaged in a roll or coil prior
to coating. After coating, it may or may not be rewound into a roll or
coil. Metal coil does not include metal webs that are coated for use in
flexible packaging.
    Month means a calendar month or a pre-specified period of 28 days to
35 days to allow for flexibility in recordkeeping when data are based on
a business accounting period.
    Never-controlled work station means a work station which is not
equipped with provisions by which any emissions, including those in the
exhaust from any associated curing oven, may be delivered to a control
device.
[[Page 838]]
    New affected source means an affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which commenced after July 18, 2000.
    Overall organic HAP control efficiency means the total efficiency of
a control system, determined either by:
    (1) The product of the capture efficiency as determined in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 63.5160(e) and the control
* * *