[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1516  Reports.
    (a) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan/reports. The owner or
operator must develop a written plan as described in Sec. 63.6(e)(3)
that contains specific procedures to be followed for operating and
maintaining the source during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, and a program of corrective action for malfunctioning
process and air pollution control equipment used to comply with the
standard. The owner or operator shall also keep records of each event as
required by Sec. 63.10(b) and record and report if an action taken
during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction is not consistent with the
procedures in the plan as described in Sec. 63.6(e)(3). In addition to
the information required in Sec. 63.6(e)(3), the plan must include:
    (1) Procedures to determine and record the cause of the malfunction
and the time the malfunction began and ended; and
    (2) Corrective actions to be taken in the event of a malfunction of
a process or control device, including procedures for recording the
actions taken to correct the malfunction or minimize emissions.
    (b) Excess emissions/summary report. The owner or operator must
submit semiannual reports according to the requirements in Sec.
63.10(e)(3). Except, the owner or operator must submit the semiannual
reports within 60 days after the end of each 6-month period instead of
within 30 days after the calendar half as specified in Sec.
63.10(e)(3)(v). When no deviations of parameters have occurred, the
owner or operator must submit a report stating that no excess emissions
occurred during the reporting period.
    (1) A report must be submitted if any of these conditions occur
during a 6-month reporting period:
    (i) The corrective action specified in the OM&M plan for a bag leak
detection system alarm was not initiated within 1 hour.
    (ii) The corrective action specified in the OM&M plan for a
continuous opacity monitoring deviation was not initiated within 1 hour.
    (iii) The corrective action specified in the OM&M plan for visible
emissions from an aluminum scrap shredder was not initiated within 1
hour.
    (iv) An excursion of a compliant process or operating parameter
value or range (e.g., lime injection rate or screw feeder setting, total
reactive chlorine flux injection rate, afterburner operating
temperature, fabric filter inlet temperature, definition of acceptable
scrap, or other approved operating parameter).
    (v) An action taken during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction was
not consistent with the procedures in the plan as described in Sec.
63.6(e)(3).
    (vi) An affected source (including an emission unit in a secondary
aluminum processing unit) was not operated according to the requirements
of this subpart.
    (vii) A deviation from the 3-day, 24-hour rolling average emission
limit for a secondary aluminum processing unit.
[[Page 83]]
    (2) Each report must include each of these certifications, as
applicable:
    (i) For each thermal chip dryer: ``Only unpainted aluminum chips
were used as feedstock in any thermal chip dryer during this reporting
period.''
    (ii) For each dross-only furnace: ``Only dross and salt flux were
used as the charge materials in any dross-only furnace during this
reporting period.''
    (iii) For each sidewell group 1 furnace with add-on air pollution
control devices: ``Each furnace was operated such that the level of
molten metal remained above the top of the passage between the sidewell
and hearth during reactive fluxing, and reactive flux, except for cover
flux, was added only to the sidewell or to a furnace hearth equipped
with an add-on air pollution control device for PM, HCl, and D/F
emissions during this reporting period.''
    (iv) For each group 1 melting/holding furnace without add-on air
pollution control devices and using pollution prevention measures that
processes only clean charge material: ``Each group 1 furnace without
add-on air pollution control devices subject to emission limits in Sec.
63.1505(i)(2) processed only clean charge during this reporting
period.''
    (v) For each group 2 furnace: ``Only clean charge materials were
processed in any group 2 furnace during this reporting period, and no
fluxing was performed or all fluxing performed was conducted using only
nonreactive, non-HAP-containing/non-HAP-generating fluxing gases or
agents, except for cover fluxes, during this reporting period.''
    (vi) For each in-line fluxer using no reactive flux: ``Only
nonreactive, non-HAP-containing, non-HAP-generating flux gases, agents,
or materials were used at any time during this reporting period.''
    (3) The owner or operator must submit the results of any performance
test conducted during the reporting period, including one complete
report documenting test methods and procedures, process operation, and
monitoring parameter ranges or values for each test method used for a
particular type of emission point tested.
    (c) Annual compliance certifications. For the purpose of annual
certifications of compliance required by 40 CFR part 70 or 71, the owner
or operator must certify continuing compliance based upon, but not
limited to, the following conditions:
    (1) Any period of excess emissions, as defined in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, that occurred during the year were reported as required
by this subpart; and
    (2) All monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements were
met during the year.
[65 FR 15710, Mar. 23, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 53984, Sept. 3, 2004;
71 FR 20461, Apr. 20, 2006]