[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5850  How do I conduct performance tests, performance
evaluations, and design evaluations?
    (a) If you are using any add-on controls to meet an organic HAP
emissions limit in this subpart, you must conduct each performance test,
performance evaluation, and design evaluation in 40 CFR part 63, subpart
SS, that applies to you. The basic requirements for performance tests,
performance evaluations, and design evaluations are presented in Table 6
to this subpart.
    (b) Each performance test must be conducted according to the
requirements in Sec. 63.7(e)(1) and under the specific conditions that
40 CFR part 63, subpart SS, specifies.
    (c) Each performance evaluation must be conducted according to the
requirements in Sec. 63.8(e) as applicable and under the specific
conditions that 40 CFR part 63, subpart SS, specifies.
    (d) You may not conduct performance tests or performance evaluations
during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction, as specified in
Sec. 63.7(e)(1).
    (e) You must conduct the control device performance test using the
emission measurement methods specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (5)
of this section.
    (1) Use either Method 1 or 1A of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60, as
appropriate, to select the sampling sites.
    (2) Use Method 2, 2A, 2C, 2D, 2F or 2G of appendix A to 40 CFR part
60, as appropriate, to measure gas volumetric flow rate.
    (3) Use Method 18 of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 to measure organic
HAP emissions or use Method 25A of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 to
measure total gaseous organic emissions as a surrogate for total organic
HAP emissions. If you use Method 25A, you must assume that all gaseous
organic emissions measured as carbon are organic HAP emissions. If you
use Method 18 and the number of organic HAP in the exhaust stream
exceeds five, you must take into account the use of multiple
chromatographic columns and analytical techniques to get an accurate
measure of at least 90 percent of the total organic HAP mass emissions.
Do not use Method 18 to measure organic HAP emissions from a combustion
device; use instead Method 25A and assume that all gaseous organic mass
emissions measured as carbon are organic HAP emissions.
    (4) You may use American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM)
D6420-99 (available for purchase from at least one of the following
addresses: 100 Barr Harbor Drive, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959; or
University Microfilms International, 300 North Zeeb Road, Ann Arbor, MI
48106.) in lieu of Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, under the
conditions specified in paragraphs (c)(4)(i) through (iii) of this
section.
    (i) If the target compound(s) is listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM
D6420-99 and the target concentration is between 150 parts per billion
by volume and 100 parts per million by volume.
    (ii) If the target compound(s) is not listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM
D6420-99, but is potentially detected by mass spectrometry, an
additional system continuing calibration check after each run, as
detailed in Section 10.5.3 of ASTM D6420-99, must be followed, met,
documented, and submitted with the performance test report even if you
do not use a moisture condenser or the compound is not considered
soluble.
    (iii) If a minimum of one sample/analysis cycle is completed at
least every 15 minutes.
    (5) Use the procedures in EPA Method 3B of appendix A to 40 CFR part
60
[[Page 963]]
to determine an oxygen correction factor if required by Sec.
63.997(e)(2)(iii)(C). You may use American Society of Mechanical
Engineers (ASME) PTC 19-10-1981-Part 10 (available for purchase from
ASME, P.O. Box 2900, 22 Law Drive, Fairfield, New Jersey, 07007-2900, or
online at www.asme.org/catalog) as an alternative to EPA Method 3B of
appendix A to 40 CFR part 60.
    (f) The control device performance test must consist of three runs
and each run must last at least 1 hour. The production conditions during
the test runs must represent normal production conditions with respect
to the types of parts being made and material application methods. The
production conditions during the test must also represent maximum
potential emissions with respect to the organic HAP content of the
materials being applied and the material application rates.
    (g) If you are using a concentrator/oxidizer control device, you
must test the combined flow upstream of the concentrator, and the
combined outlet flow from both the oxidizer and the concentrator to
determine the overall control device efficiency. If the outlet flow from
the concentrator and oxidizer are exhausted in separate stacks, you must
test both stacks simultaneously with the inlet to the concentrator to
determine the overall control device efficiency.
    (h) During the test, you must also monitor and record separately the
amounts of production resin, tooling resin, pigmented gel coat, clear
gel coat, and tooling gel coat applied inside the enclosure that is
vented to the control device.