[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2354  What performance tests, design evaluations, and
performance evaluations must I conduct?
    (a)(1) For each performance test that you conduct, you must use the
procedures specified in subpart SS of this part and the provisions
* * *
limit, you may use EPA Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, as
specified in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section. As an alternative to
EPA Method 18, you may use ASTM D6420-99 (Reapproved 2004), Standard
Test Method for Determination of Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct
Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 63.14), under the conditions specified in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (A) If you use EPA Method 18 to measure compliance with the
percentage efficiency limit, you must first determine which organic HAP
are present in the inlet gas stream (i.e., uncontrolled emissions) using
knowledge of the organic liquids or the screening procedure described in
EPA Method 18. In conducting the performance test, you must analyze
samples collected as specified in EPA Method 18, simultaneously at the
inlet and outlet of the control device. Quantify the emissions for the
same organic HAP identified as present in the inlet gas stream for both
the inlet and outlet gas streams of the control device.
    (B) If you use EPA Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, to
measure compliance with the emission concentration limit, you must first
determine which organic HAP are present in the inlet gas stream using
knowledge of the organic liquids or the screening procedure described in
EPA Method 18. In conducting the performance test, analyze samples
collected as specified
[[Page 277]]
in EPA Method 18 at the outlet of the control device. Quantify the
control device outlet emission concentration for the same organic HAP
identified as present in the inlet or uncontrolled gas stream.
    (ii) You may use ASTM D6420-99 (Reapproved 2004), Standard Test
Method for Determination of Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct
Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 63.14), as an alternative to EPA Method 18 if the
target concentration is between 150 parts per billion by volume and 100
ppmv and either of the conditions specified in paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(A)
or (B) of this section exists. For target compounds not listed in
Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-99 (Reapproved 2004) and not amenable to
detection by mass spectrometry, you may not use ASTM D6420-99
(Reapproved 2004).
    (A) The target compounds are those listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM
D6420-99 (Reapproved 2004), Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass
Spectrometry (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14),; or
    (B) For target compounds not listed in Section 1.1 of ASTM D6420-99
(Reapproved 2004), Standard Test Method for Determination of Gaseous
Organic Compounds by Direct Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass
Spectrometry (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), but
potentially detected by mass spectrometry, the additional system
continuing calibration check after each run, as detailed in ASTM D6420-
99 (Reapproved 2004), Section 10.5.3, must be followed, met, documented,
and submitted with the data report, even if there is no moisture
condenser used or the compound is not considered water-soluble.
    (4) If a principal component of the uncontrolled or inlet gas stream
to the control device is formaldehyde, you may use EPA Method 316 of
appendix A of this part instead of EPA Method 18 of 40 CFR part 60,
appendix A, for measuring the formaldehyde. If formaldehyde is the
predominant organic HAP in the inlet gas stream, you may use EPA Method
316 alone to measure formaldehyde either at the inlet and outlet of the
control device using the formaldehyde control efficiency as a surrogate
for total organic HAP or TOC efficiency, or at the outlet of a
combustion device for determining compliance with the emission
concentration limit.
    (5) You may not conduct performance tests during periods of SSM, as
specified in Sec. 63.7(e)(1).
    (c) To determine the HAP content of the organic liquid, you may use
EPA Method 311 of 40 CFR part 63, appendix A, or other method approved
by the Administrator. In addition, you may use other means, such as
voluntary consensus standards, material safety data sheets (MSDS), or
certified product data sheets, to determine the HAP content of the
organic liquid. If the method you select to determine the HAP content
provides HAP content ranges, you must use the upper end of each HAP
content range in determining the total HAP content of the organic
liquid. The EPA may require you to test the HAP content of an organic
liquid using EPA Method 311 or other method approved by the
Administrator. If the results of the EPA Method 311 (or any other
approved method) are different from the HAP content determined by
another means, the EPA Method 311 (or approved method) results will
govern.
[69 FR 5063, Feb. 3, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 42909, July 28, 2006]