[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4741  How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the
emission limitations?
    You may use the compliant material option for any individual coating
operation, for any group of coating operations in the affected source,
* * *
solvent blends listed in Table 5 or Table 6 to this subpart. If you use
the tables, you must use the values in Table 5 for all solvent blends
that match Table 5 entries, and you may only use Table 6 if the solvent
blends in the materials you use do not match any of the solvent blends
in Table 5 and you only know whether the blend is aliphatic or aromatic.
However, if the results of a Method 311 (40 CFR part 63, appendix A)
test indicate higher values than those listed on Table 5 or Table 6 to
this subpart, the Method 311 results will take precedence.
    (b) Determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each
coating. You must determine the volume fraction of coating solids
(liters of coating solids per liter of coating) for each coating used
during the compliance period by one of the methods specified in
paragraph (b)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
    (1) ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998) or D6093-97. You may use
ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998), ``Standard Test Method for
Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings' (incorporated
by reference, see Sec. 63.14), or D6093-97, ``Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), to
determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide
the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to
calculate volume fraction of coating solids. If these values cannot be
determined using these methods, the owner operator may submit an
alternative technique for determining their values for approval by the
Administrator.
[[Page 763]]
    (2) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material.
You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating
from the supplier or manufacturer.
    (3) Calculation of volume fraction of coating solids. If the volume
fraction of coating solids cannot be determined using the options in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, you must determine it using
Equation 1 of this section:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR98AD03.000
Where:
Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liters coating solids
          per liter coating.
mvolatiles = Total volatile matter content of the coating,
          including HAP, volatile organic compounds (VOC), water, and
          exempt compounds, determined according to Method 24 in
          appendix A of 40 CFR part 60, grams volatile matter per liter
          coating.
Davg = Average density of volatile matter in the coating,
          grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined
          from test results using ASTM Method D1475-90 information from
          the supplier or manufacturer of the material, or reference
          sources providing density or specific gravity data for pure
          materials. If there is disagreement between ASTM Method D1475-
          90 test results and other information sources, the test
          results will take precedence.
* * *