[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3167  How do I establish the add-on control device operating
limits during the performance test?
    During the performance test required by Sec. 63.3160 and described
in Sec. Sec. 63.3164 and 63.3166, you must establish the operating
limits required by Sec. 63.3093 according to this section, unless you
have received approval for alternative monitoring and operating limits
under Sec. 63.8(f) as specified in Sec. 63.3093.
    (a) Thermal oxidizers. If your add-on control device is a thermal
oxidizer, establish the operating limit according to paragraphs (a)(1)
through (3) of this section.
    (1) During the performance test, you must monitor and record the
combustion temperature at least once every 15 minutes during each of the
three test runs. You must monitor the temperature in the firebox of the
thermal oxidizer or immediately downstream of the firebox before any
substantial heat exchange occurs.
    (2) Use all valid data collected during the performance test to
calculate and record the average combustion temperature maintained
during the performance test. This average combustion temperature is the
minimum 3-hour average operating limit for your thermal oxidizer.
    (3) As an alternative, if the latest operating permit issued before
April 26, 2007, for the thermal oxidizer at your facility contains
recordkeeping and reporting requirements for the combustion temperature
that are consistent with the requirements for thermal oxidizers in 40
CFR 60.395(c), then you may set the minimum operating limit for the
combustion temperature for each such thermal oxidizer at your affected
source at 28 degrees Celsius (50 degrees Fahrenheit) below the average
combustion temperature during the performance test of that thermal
oxidizer. If you do not have an operating permit for the thermal
oxidizer at your facility and the latest construction permit issued
before April 26, 2007, for the thermal oxidizer at your facility
contains recordkeeping and reporting
[[Page 430]]
requirements for the combustion temperature that are consistent with the
requirements for thermal oxidizers in 40 CFR 60.395(c), then you may set
the minimum operating limit for the combustion temperature for each such
thermal oxidizer at your affected source at 28 degrees Celsius (50
degrees Fahrenheit) below the average combustion temperature during the
performance test of that thermal oxidizer. If you use 28 degrees Celsius
(50 degrees Fahrenheit) below the combustion temperature maintained
during the performance test as the minimum operating limit for a thermal
oxidizer, then you must keep the combustion temperature set point on
that thermal oxidizer no lower than 14 degrees Celsius (25 degrees
Fahrenheit) below the lower of that set point during the performance
test for that thermal oxidizer and the average combustion temperature
maintained during the performance test for that thermal oxidizer.
    (b) Catalytic oxidizers. If your add-on control device is a
catalytic oxidizer, establish the operating limits according to either
paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) or paragraphs (b)(4) through (6) of this
section.
    (1) During the performance test, you must monitor and record the
temperature just before the catalyst bed and the temperature difference
across the catalyst bed at least once every 15 minutes during each of
the three test runs.
    (2) Use all valid data collected during the performance test to
calculate and record the average temperature just before the catalyst
bed and the average temperature difference across the catalyst bed
maintained during the performance test. The minimum 3-hour average
operating limits for your catalytic oxidizer are the average temperature
just before the catalyst bed maintained during the performance test of
that catalytic oxidizer and 80 percent of the average temperature
difference across the catalyst bed maintained during the performance
test of that catalytic oxidizer, except during periods of low
production, the latter minimum operating limit is to maintain a positive
temperature gradient across the catalyst bed. A low production period is
when production is less than 80 percent of production rate during the
performance test of that catalytic oxidizer.
    (3) As an alternative, if the latest operating permit issued before
April 26, 2007, for the catalytic oxidizer at your facility contains
recordkeeping and reporting requirements for the temperature before the
catalyst bed that are consistent with the requirements for catalytic
oxidizers in 40 CFR 60.395(c), then you may set the minimum operating
limits for each such catalytic oxidizer at your affected source at 28
degrees Celsius (50 degrees Fahrenheit) below the average temperature
just before the catalyst bed maintained during the performance test for
that catalytic oxidizer and 80 percent of the average temperature
difference across the catalyst bed maintained during the performance
test for that catalytic oxidizer, except during periods of low
production the latter minimum operating limit is to maintain a positive
temperature gradient across the catalyst bed. If you do not have an
operating permit for the catalytic oxidizer at your facility and the
latest construction permit issued before April 26, 2007, for the
catalytic oxidizer at your facility contains recordkeeping and reporting
requirements for the temperature before the catalyst bed that are
consistent with the requirements for catalytic oxidizers in 40 CFR
60.395(c), then you may set the minimum operating limits for each such
catalytic oxidizer at your affected source at 28 degrees Celsius (50
degrees Fahrenheit) below the average temperature just before the
catalyst bed maintained during the performance test for that catalytic
oxidizer and 80 percent of the average temperature difference across the
catalyst bed maintained during the performance test for that catalytic
oxidizer, except during periods of low production the latter minimum
* * *