[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1573  What are my monitoring alternatives?
    (a) What are the approved alternatives for measuring gas flow rate?
(1) You may use this alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring
system for the catalytic regenerator exhaust gas flow rate for your
catalytic cracking unit if the unit does not introduce any other gas
streams into the catalyst regeneration vent (i.e., complete combustion
units with no additional combustion devices). You may also use this
alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring system for the
catalytic regenerator atmospheric exhaust gas flow rate for your
catalytic reforming unit during the coke burn and rejuvenation cycles if
the unit operates as a constant pressure system during these cycles. If
you use this alternative, you shall use the same procedure for the
performance test and for monitoring after the performance test. You
shall:
    (i) Install and operate a continuous parameter monitoring system to
measure and record the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to the
catalytic cracking unit or catalytic reforming unit regenerator. Or, you
may determine and record the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to
the catalytic cracking unit or catalytic reforming unit regenerator
using the appropriate control room instrumentation.
    (ii) Install and operate a continuous parameter monitoring system to
measure and record the temperature of the gases entering the control
device (or exiting the catalyst regenerator if you do not use an add-on
control device).
[[Page 124]]
    (iii) Calculate and record the hourly average actual exhaust gas
flow rate using Equation 1 of this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09FE05.008
Where
Q gas = Hourly average actual gas flow rate, acfm;
1.12 = Default correction factor to convert gas flow from dry standard
          cubic feet per minute (dscfm) to standard cubic feet per
          minute (scfm);
Q air = Volumetric flow rate of air to regenerator, as
          determined from the control room instrumentations, dscfm;
Q other = Volumetric flow rate of other gases entering the
          regenerator as determined from the control room
          instrumentations, dscfm. (Examples of ``other'' gases include
          an oxygen-enriched air stream to catalytic cracking unit
          regenerators and a nitrogen stream to catalytic reforming unit
          regenerators.);
Tempgas = Temperature of gas stream in vent measured as near
          as practical to the control device or opacity monitor, [deg]K.
          For wet scrubbers, temperature of gas prior to the wet
          scrubber; and
Pvent = Absolute pressure in the vent measured as near as
          practical to the control device or opacity monitor, as
          applicable, atm. When used to assess the gas flow rate in the
          final atmospheric vent stack, you can assume Pvent
          = 1 atm.
    (2) You may use this alternative to calculating Q r, the
volumetric flow rate of exhaust gas for the catalytic cracking
regenerator as required in Equation 1 of Sec. 63.1564, if you have a
* * *