[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3161  How do I demonstrate initial compliance?
    (a) You must meet all of the requirements of this section to
demonstrate initial compliance. To demonstrate initial compliance, the
* * *
coating. You must determine the volume fraction of coating solids (liter
of coating solids per liter of coating) for each coating used during the
compliance period by a test or by information provided by the supplier
or the manufacturer of the material, as specified in paragraphs (f)(1)
and (2) of this section. For electrodeposition primer operations, the
volume fraction of solids must be determined for each material added to
the tank or system during each month. If test results obtained according
to paragraph (f)(1) of this section do not agree with the information
obtained under paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the test results will
take precedence unless, after consultation, the facility demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the enforcement authority that the facility's data
are correct.
    (1) ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998) or ASTM Method D6093-97
(Reapproved 2003). You may use ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998),
``Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or
Pigmented Coatings'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), or
ASTM Method D6093-97 (Reapproved 2003), ``Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), to
determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide
the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to
calculate volume fraction of coating solids.
    (2) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material.
You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating
from the supplier or manufacturer.
    (g) Determine the transfer efficiency for each coating. You must
determine the transfer efficiency for each primer-surfacer and topcoat
coating, and for all coatings, except for deadener and for adhesive and
sealer that are not components of glass bonding systems, used in coating
operations added to the affected source pursuant to Sec. 63.3082(c)
using ASTM Method D5066-91 (Reapproved 2001), ``Standard Test Method for
Determination of the Transfer Efficiency Under Production Conditions for
Spray Application of Automotive Paints-Weight Basis'' (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 63.14), or the guidelines presented in ``Protocol
for Determining Daily Volatile Organic Compound
[[Page 414]]
Emission Rate of Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Topcoat Operations,''
EPA-450/3-88-018 (Docket ID No. OAR-2002-0093 and Docket ID No. A-2001-
22). You may conduct transfer efficiency testing on representative
coatings and for representative spray booths as described in ``Protocol
for Determining Daily Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate of
Automobile and Light-Duty Truck Topcoat Operations,'' EPA-450/3-88-018
(Docket ID No. OAR-2002-0093 and Docket ID No. A-2001-22). You may
assume 100 percent transfer efficiency for electrodeposition primer
coatings, glass bonding primers, and glass bonding adhesives. For final
repair coatings, you may assume 40 percent transfer efficiency for air
* * *