[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1595  List of definitions.
    Affected source means the group of all equipment that comprise the
POTW treatment plant.
    Area source means any stationary source of HAP that is not a major
* * *
    (1) Determine mass emissions from all equipment up to, but not
including, secondary treatment for each HAP listed in Table 1 to subpart
DD of this part;
    (2) Sum the HAP emissions ([Sigma]E);
    (3) Sum the HAP mass loadings ([Sigma]L) in the influent to the POTW
wastewater treatment plant; and
    (4) Calculate the fraction emitted (fe monthly) using
fe monthly = [Sigma]E/[Sigma]L.
    HAP means hazardous air pollutant(s).
    Industrial POTW means a POTW that accepts a waste stream regulated
by an industrial NESHAP and provides treatment and controls as an agent
for the industrial discharger. The industrial discharger complies with
its NESHAP by using the treatment and controls located at the POTW. For
example, an industry discharges its benzene-containing waste stream to
the POTW for treatment to comply with 40 CFR part 61, Subpart FF--
National Emission Standard for Benzene Waste Operations. This definition
does not include POTW treating waste streams not specifically regulated
under another NESHAP.
    Industrial user means a nondomestic source introducing any pollutant
or combination of pollutants into a POTW. Industrial users can be
commercial or industrial facilities whose wastes enter local sewers.
    Non-industrial POTW means a POTW that does not meet the definition
of an industrial POTW as defined above.
    Publicly owned treatment works (POTW) means a treatment works, as
that term is defined by section 112(e)(5) of the Clean Air Act, which is
owned by
[[Page 190]]
a municipality (as defined by section 502(4) of the Clean Water Act), a
State, an intermunicipal or interstate agency, or any department,
agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government. This definition
includes any intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection
systems, pumping, power, and other equipment. The wastewater treated by
these facilities is generated by industrial, commercial, and domestic
sources. As used in this regulation, the term POTW refers to both any
publicly owned treatment works which is owned by a State, municipality,
or intermunicipal or interstate agency and therefore eligible to receive
grant assistance under the Subchapter II of the Clean Water Act, and any
federally owned treatment works as that term is described in section
3023 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.
    POTW treatment plant means that portion of the POTW which is
designed to provide treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of
municipal sewage and industrial waste.
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected or
a previously unaffected stationary source such that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
* * *