[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4481  Am I subject to this subpart?
    (a) Plastic parts and products include, but are not limited to,
plastic components of the following types of products as well as the
products themselves: Motor vehicle parts and accessories for
* * *
activities, such as surface preparation, cleaning, mixing, and storage.
However, these activities do not comprise surface coating if they
[[Page 699]]
are not directly related to the application of the coating. Coating
application with handheld, non-refillable aerosol containers, touch-up
markers, marking pens, or the application of paper film or plastic film
which may be pre-coated with an adhesive by the manufacturer are not
coating operations for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) The general use coating subcategory includes all surface coating
operations that are not automotive lamp coating operations,
thermoplastic olefin (TPO) coating operations, or assembled on-road
vehicle coating operations.
    (3) The automotive lamp coating subcategory includes the surface
coating of plastic components of the body of an exterior automotive lamp
including, but not limited to, headlamps, tail lamps, turn signals, and
marker (clearance) lamps; typical coatings used are reflective argent
coatings and clear topcoats. This subcategory does not include the
coating of interior automotive lamps, such as dome lamps and instrument
panel lamps.
    (4) The TPO coating subcategory includes the surface coating of TPO
substrates; typical coatings used are adhesion promoters, color
coatings, clear coatings and topcoats. The coating of TPO substrates on
fully assembled on-road vehicles is not included in the TPO coating
subcategory.
    (5) The assembled on-road vehicle coating subcategory includes
surface coating of fully assembled motor vehicles and trailers intended
for on-road use, including, but not limited to: automobiles, light-duty
trucks, heavy duty trucks, and busses that have been repaired after a
collision or otherwise repainted; fleet delivery trucks; and motor homes
and other recreational vehicles (including camping trailers and fifth
wheels). This subcategory also includes the incidental coating of parts,
such as radiator grilles, that are removed from the fully assembled on-
road vehicle to facilitate concurrent coating of all parts associated
with the vehicle. The assembled on-road vehicle coating subcategory does
not include the surface coating of plastic parts prior to their
attachment to an on-road vehicle on an original equipment manufacturer's
(OEM) assembly line. The assembled on-road vehicle coating subcategory
also does not include the use of adhesives, sealants, and caulks used in
assembling on-road vehicles. Body fillers used to correct small surface
defects and rubbing compounds used to remove surface scratches are not
considered coatings subject to this subpart.
    (b) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a new,
reconstructed, or existing affected source, as defined in Sec. 63.4482,
that uses 378 liters (100 gallons (gal)) per year, or more, of coatings
that contain hazardous air pollutants (HAP) in the surface coating of
plastic parts and products defined in paragraph (a) of this section; and
that is a major source, is located at a major source, or is part of a
major source of emissions of HAP. A major source of HAP emissions is any
stationary source or group of stationary sources located within a
contiguous area and under common control that emits or has the potential
to emit any single HAP at a rate of 9.07 megagrams (Mg) (10 tons) or
more per year or any combination of HAP at a rate of 22.68 Mg (25 tons)
or more per year. You do not need to include coatings that meet the
definition of non-HAP coating contained in Sec. 63.4581 in determining
whether you use 378 liters (100 gallons) per year, or more, of coatings
in the surface coating of plastic parts and products.
    (c) This subpart does not apply to surface coating or a coating
operation that meets any of the criteria of paragraphs (c)(1) through
(17) of this section.
    (1) A coating operation conducted at a facility where the facility
uses only coatings, thinners and other additives, and cleaning materials
that contain no organic HAP, as determined according to Sec.
63.3941(a).
    (2) Surface coating operations that occur at research or laboratory
facilities, or is part of janitorial, building, and facility maintenance
operations, or that occur at hobby shops that are operated for
noncommercial purposes.
    (3) The surface coating of plastic parts and products performed on-
site at installations owned or operated by the
[[Page 700]]
Armed Forces of the United States (including the Coast Guard and the
National Guard of any such State) or the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration, or the surface coating of military munitions
manufactured by or for the Armed Forces of the United States (including
the Coast Guard and the National Guard of any such State).
    (4) Surface coating where plastic is extruded onto plastic parts or
products to form a coating.
    (5) Surface coating of magnet wire.
    (6) In-mold coating operations or gel coating operations in the
manufacture of reinforced plastic composite parts that meet the
applicability criteria for reinforced plastics composites production
(subpart WWWW of this part).
    (7) Surface coating of plastic components of wood furniture that
meet the applicability criteria for wood furniture manufacturing
(subpart JJ of this part).
    (8) Surface coating of plastic components of large appliances that
meet the applicability criteria for large appliance surface coating
(subpart NNNN of this part).
    (9) Surface coating of plastic components of metal furniture that
meet the applicability criteria for metal furniture surface coating
(subpart RRRR of this part).
    (10) Surface coating of plastic components of wood building products
that meet the applicability criteria for wood building products surface
* * *