[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1500  Applicability.
    (a) The requirements of this subpart apply to the owner or operator
of each secondary aluminum production facility as defined in Sec.
63.1503.
    (b) The requirements of this subpart apply to the following affected
sources, located at a secondary aluminum production facility that is a
major source of hazardous air pollutants (HAPs) as defined in Sec.
63.2:
    (1) Each new and existing aluminum scrap shredder;
    (2) Each new and existing thermal chip dryer;
    (3) Each new and existing scrap dryer/delacquering kiln/decoating
kiln;
    (4) Each new and existing group 2 furnace;
    (5) Each new and existing sweat furnace;
    (6) Each new and existing dross-only furnace;
    (7) Each new and existing rotary dross cooler; and
    (8) Each new and existing secondary aluminum processing unit.
    (c) The requirements of this subpart pertaining to dioxin and furan
(D/F) emissions and associated operating, monitoring, reporting and
recordkeeping requirements apply to the following affected sources,
located at a secondary aluminum production facility that is an area
source of HAPs as defined in Sec. 63.2:
    (1) Each new and existing thermal chip dryer;
    (2) Each new and existing scrap dryer/delacquering kiln/decoating
kiln;
    (3) Each new and existing sweat furnace;
    (4) Each new and existing secondary aluminum processing unit,
containing one or more group 1 furnace emission units processing other
than clean charge.
    (d) The requirements of this subpart do not apply to facilities and
equipment used for research and development that are not used to produce
a saleable product.
    (e) If you are an owner or operator of an area source subject to
this subpart,
[[Page 52]]
you are exempt from the obligation to obtain a permit under 40 CFR part
70 or 71, provided you are not required to obtain a permit under 40 CFR
70.3(a) or 71.3(a) for a reason other than your status as an area source
under this subpart. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, you must
continue to comply with the provisions of this subpart applicable to
area sources.
    (f) An aluminum die casting facility, aluminum foundry, or aluminum
extrusion facility shall be considered to be an area source if it does
not emit, or have the potential to emit considering controls, 10 tons
per year or more of any single listed HAP or 25 tons per year of any
combination of listed HAP from all emission sources which are located in
a contiguous area and under common control, without regard to whether or
not such sources are regulated under this subpart or any other subpart.
In the case of an aluminum die casting facility, aluminum foundry, or
aluminum extrusion facility which is an area source and is subject to
regulation under this subpart only because it operates a thermal chip
dryer, no furnace operated by such a facility shall be deemed to be
subject to the requirements of this subpart if it melts only clean
charge, internal scrap, or customer returns.
[65 FR 15710, Mar. 23, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 79814, Dec. 30, 2002;
70 FR 75346, Dec. 19, 2005]