[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1564  What are my requirements for metal HAP emissions from
catalytic cracking units?
    (a) What emission limitations and work practice standards must I
meet? You must:
    (1) Meet each emission limitation in Table 1 of this subpart that
applies to you. If your catalytic cracking unit is subject to the NSPS
for PM in Sec. 60.102 of this chapter, you must meet the emission
limitations for NSPS units. If your catalytic cracking unit isn't
subject to the NSPS for PM, you can choose from the four options in
paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section:
    (i) You can elect to comply with the NSPS requirements (Option 1);
    (ii) You can elect to comply with the PM emission limit (Option 2);
    (iii) You can elect to comply with the Nickel (Ni) lb/hr emission
limit (Option 3); or
    (iv) You can elect to comply with the Ni lb/1,000 lbs of coke burn-
off emission limit (Option 4).
    (2) Comply with each operating limit in Table 2 of this subpart that
applies to you.
    (3) Prepare an operation, maintenance, and monitoring plan according
to the requirements in Sec. 63.1574(f) and operate at all times
according to the procedures in the plan.
    (4) The emission limitations and operating limits for metal HAP
emissions from catalytic cracking units required
[[Page 110]]
in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply during periods
of planned maintenance preapproved by the applicable permitting
authority according to the requirements in Sec. 63.1575(j).
    (b) How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission
limitations and work practice standard? You must:
    (1) Install, operate, and maintain a continuous monitoring system(s)
according to the requirements in Sec. 63.1572 and Table 3 of this
subpart.
    (2) Conduct a performance test for each catalytic cracking unit not
subject to the NSPS for PM according to the requirements in Sec.
63.1571 and under the conditions specified in Table 4 of this subpart.
    (3) Establish each site-specific operating limit in Table 2 of this
subpart that applies to you according to the procedures in Table 4 of
this subpart.
    (4) Use the procedures in paragraphs (b)(4)(i) through (iv) of this
section to determine initial compliance with the emission limitations.
    (i) If you elect Option 1 in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of ths section, the
NSPS requirements, compute the PM emission rate (lb/1,000 lbs of coke
burn-off) for each run using Equations 1, 2, and 3 (if applicable) of
this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR11AP02.000
Where:
Rc = Coke burn-off rate, kg/hr (lb/hr);
Qr = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gas from catalyst
          regenerator before adding air or gas streams. Example: You may
          measure upstream or downstream of an electrostatic
          precipitator, but you must measure upstream of a carbon
          monoxide boiler, dscm/min (dscf/min). You may use the
          alternative in either Sec. 63.1573(a)(1) or (a)(2), as
          applicable, to calculate Qr;
Qa = Volumetric flow rate of air to catalytic cracking unit
* * *