[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3004  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Terms used in this subpart are defined the Clean Air Act, in Sec.
63.2, and in this section as follows:
    Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
    Binder application vacuum exhaust means the exhaust from the vacuum
system used to remove excess resin solution from the wet-formed
fiberglass mat before it enters the drying and curing oven.
    Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to
this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
    (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this
subpart, including but not limited to any emission limit, or operating
limit, or work practice standard;
    (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limit, or operating limit, or work
practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is permitted by
this subpart.
    Drying and curing oven means the process section that evaporates
excess moisture from a fiberglass mat and cures the resin that binds the
fibers.
    Emission limitation means an emission limit, operating limit, or
work practice standard.
    Fiberglass mat production rate means the weight of finished
fiberglass mat produced per hour of production including any trim
removed after the binder is applied and before final packaging.
    Loss-on-ignition means the percentage decrease in weight of
fiberglass mat measured before and after it has been ignited to burn off
the applied binder. The loss-on-ignition is used to monitor the weight
percent of binder in fiberglass mat.
    Nonwoven wet-formed fiberglass mat manufacturing means the
production of a fiberglass mat by bonding glass fibers to each other
using a resin solution. Nonwoven wet-formed fiberglass mat manufacturing
is also referred to as wet-formed fiberglass mat manufacturing.
    Roofing square means the amount of finished product needed to cover
an area 10 feet by 10 feet (100 square feet) of finished roof.
    Thermal oxidizer means an air pollution control device that uses
controlled flame combustion inside a combustion chamber to convert
combustible materials to noncombustible gases.
[[Page 387]]
    Urea-formaldehyde content in binder formulation means the mass-based
percent of urea-formaldehyde resin in the total binder mix as it is
applied to the glass fibers to form the mat.
Sec. Sec. 63.3005-63.3079  [Reserved]
   Sec. Table 1 to Subpart HHHH of Part 63--Minimum Requirements for
                      Monitoring and Recordkeeping
    As stated in Sec. 63.2998(c), you must comply with the minimum
requirements for monitoring and recordkeeping in the following table:
   You must monitor these                            And record for the
         parameters:           At this frequency:   monitored perameter:
1. Thermal oxidizer           Continuously........  15-minute and 3-hour
 temperature \a\.                                    block averages.
2. Other process or control   As specified in your  As specified in your
 device parameters specified   OMM plan.             OMM plan.
 in your OMM \b\ plan.
3. Urea-formaldehyde resin    On each operating     The average lb/hr
 solids application rate.      day, calculate the    value for each
                               average lb/hr         product
                               application rate      manufactured during
                               for each product      the day.
                               manufactured during
                               that day.
4. Resin free-formaldehyde    For each lot of       The value for each
 content.                      resin purchased.      lot used during the
                                                     operating day.
5. Loss-on-ignition \c\.....  Measured at least     The value for each
                               once per day, for     product
                               each product          manufactured during
                               manufactured during   the operating day.
                               that day.
6. UF-to-latex ratio in the   For each batch of     The value for each
 binder \c\.                   binder prepared the   batch of binder
                               operating day.        prepared during the
                                                     operating day.
7. Weight of the final mat    Each product          The value for each
 product per square (lb/       manufactured during   product
 roofing square)\c\.           the operating day.    manufactured during
                                                     the operating day.
8. Average nonwoven wet-      For each product      The average value
 formed fiberglass mat         manufactured during   for each product
 production rate (roofing      the operating day.    manufactured during
 squares per the hour) \c\.                          operating day.
\a\ Required if a thermal oxidizer is used to control formaldehyde
  emissions.
\b\ Required if process modifications or a control device other than a
  thermal oxidizer is used to control emissions.
\c\ These parameters must be monitored and values recorded, but no
  operating limits apply.
   Sec. Table 2 to Subpart HHHH of Part 63--Applicability of General
         Provisions (40 CFR Part 63, Subpart A) to Subpart HHHH
    As stated in Sec. 63.3001, you must comply with the applicable
General Provisions requirements according to the following table:
* * *