[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1595  List of definitions.
    Affected source means the group of all equipment that comprise the
POTW treatment plant.
    Area source means any stationary source of HAP that is not a major
* * *
National Emission Standard for Benzene Waste Operations. This definition
does not include POTW treating waste streams not specifically regulated
under another NESHAP.
    Industrial user means a nondomestic source introducing any pollutant
or combination of pollutants into a POTW. Industrial users can be
commercial or industrial facilities whose wastes enter local sewers.
    Non-industrial POTW means a POTW that does not meet the definition
of an industrial POTW as defined above.
    Publicly owned treatment works (POTW) means a treatment works, as
that term is defined by section 112(e)(5) of the Clean Air Act, which is
owned by
[[Page 190]]
a municipality (as defined by section 502(4) of the Clean Water Act), a
State, an intermunicipal or interstate agency, or any department,
agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government. This definition
includes any intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection
systems, pumping, power, and other equipment. The wastewater treated by
these facilities is generated by industrial, commercial, and domestic
sources. As used in this regulation, the term POTW refers to both any
publicly owned treatment works which is owned by a State, municipality,
or intermunicipal or interstate agency and therefore eligible to receive
grant assistance under the Subchapter II of the Clean Water Act, and any
federally owned treatment works as that term is described in section
3023 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.
    POTW treatment plant means that portion of the POTW which is
designed to provide treatment (including recycling and reclamation) of
municipal sewage and industrial waste.
    Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected or
a previously unaffected stationary source such that:
    (1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
    (2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources,
including compliance dates, irrespective of any change in emissions of
HAP from that source.
    Secondary treatment means treatment processes, typically biological,
designed to reduce the concentrations of dissolved and colloidal organic
matter in wastewater.
    Waste and wastewater means a material, or spent or used water or
waste, generated from residential, industrial, commercial, mining, or
agricultural operations or from community activities that contain
dissolved or suspended matter, and that is discarded, discharged, or is
being accumulated, stored, or physically, chemically, thermally, or
biologically treated in a publicly owned treatment works.
[64 FR 57579, Oct. 26, 1999 as amended at 66 FR 16142, Mar. 23, 2001]
Sec. Table 1 to Subpart VVV of Part 63--Applicability of 40 CFR Part 63
                    General Provisions to Subpart VVV
        General provisions reference              Applicable to subpart VVV                 Explanation
Sec. 63.1................................  ...................................  APPLICABILITY.
Sec. 63.1(a)(1)..........................  Yes................................  Terms defined in the Clean Air
                                                                                   Act.
Sec. 63.1(a)(2)..........................  Yes................................  General applicability
                                                                                   explanation.
Sec. 63.1(a)(3)..........................  Yes................................  Cannot diminish a stricter
                                                                                   NESHAP.
* * *