[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2495  How do I comply with the pollution prevention standard?
    (a) You may elect to comply with the pollution prevention
alternative requirements specified in paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this
section in lieu of the emission limitations and work practice standards
contained in Tables 1 through 7 to this subpart for any MCPU for which
initial startup occurred before April 4, 2002.
    (1) You must reduce the production-indexed HAP consumption factor
(HAP factor) by at least 65 percent from a 3-year average baseline
beginning no earlier than the 1994 through 1996 calendar years. For any
reduction in the HAP factor that you achieve by reducing HAP that are
also volatile organic compounds (VOC), you must demonstrate an
equivalent reduction in the production-indexed VOC consumption factor
(VOC factor) on a mass basis. For any reduction in the HAP factor that
you achieve by reducing a HAP that is not a VOC, you may not increase
the VOC factor.
    (2) Any MCPU for which you seek to comply by using the pollution
prevention alternative must begin with the same starting material(s) and
end with the same product(s). You may not comply by eliminating any
steps of a process by transferring the step offsite (to another
manufacturing location). You may also not merge a solvent recovery step
conducted offsite to onsite and as part of an existing process as a
method of reducing consumption.
    (3) You may comply with the requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this
section for a series of processes, including situations where multiple
processes are merged, if you demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
Administrator that the multiple processes were merged after the baseline
period into an existing process or processes.
    (b) Exclusions. (1) You must comply with the emission limitations
and work practice standards contained in tables 1 through 7 of this
subpart for all HAP that are generated in the MCPU and that are not
included in consumption, as defined in Sec. 63.2550. If any vent stream
routed to the combustion control is a halogenated vent stream, as
defined in Sec. 63.2550, then hydrogen halides that are generated as a
result of combustion control must be controlled according to the
requirements of Sec. 63.994 and the requirements referenced therein.
    (2) You may not merge nondedicated formulation or nondedicated
solvent recovery processes with any other processes.
    (c) Initial compliance procedures. To demonstrate initial compliance
with paragraph (a) of this section, you must prepare a demonstration
summary in accordance with paragraph (c) (1) of this section and
calculate baseline and target annual HAP and VOC factors in accordance
with paragraphs (c) (2) and (3) of this section.
    (1) Demonstration plan. You must prepare a pollution prevention
demonstration plan that contains, at a minimum, the information in
paragraphs (c)(1) (i) through (iii) of this section for each MCPU for
which you comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
    (i) Descriptions of the methodologies and forms used to measure and
record consumption of HAP and VOC compounds.
    (ii) Descriptions of the methodologies and forms used to measure and
record production of the product(s).
    (iii) Supporting documentation for the descriptions provided in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section
including, but not limited to, samples of operator log sheets and daily,
monthly, and/or annual inventories of materials and products. You must
describe how this documentation will be used to calculate the annual
factors required in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (2) Baseline factors. You must calculate baseline HAP and VOC
factors by dividing the consumption of total HAP and total VOC by the
production rate, per process, for the first 3-year period in which the
process was operational, beginning no earlier than the period consisting
of the 1994 through 1996 calendar years.
    (3) Target annual factors. You must calculate target annual HAP and
VOC factors. The target annual HAP factor must be equal to 35 percent of
the baseline HAP factor. The target annual VOC factor must be lower than
the
[[Page 327]]
baseline VOC factor by an amount equivalent to the reduction in any HAP
that is also a VOC, on a mass basis. The target annual VOC factor may be
the same as the baseline VOC factor if the only HAP you reduce is not a
VOC.
    (d) Continuous compliance requirements. You must calculate annual
rolling average values of the HAP and VOC factors (annual factors) in
accordance with the procedures specified in paragraphs (d) (1) through
(3) of this section. To show continuous compliance, the annual factors
must be equal to or less than the target annual factors calculated
according to paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (1) To calculate the annual factors, you must divide the consumption
of both total HAP and total VOC by the production rate, per process, for
12-month periods at the frequency specified in either paragraph (d) (2)
or (3) of this section, as applicable.
    (2) For continuous processes, you must calculate the annual factors
every 30 days for the 12-month period preceding the 30th day (i.e.,
annual rolling average calculated every 30 days). A process with both
batch and continuous operations is considered a continuous process for
the purposes of this section.
    (3) For batch processes, you must calculate the annual factors every
10 batches for the 12-month period preceding the 10th batch (i.e.,
annual rolling average calculated every 10 batches), except as specified
in paragraphs (d)(3) (i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) If you produce more than 10 batches during a month, you must
calculate the annual factors at least once during that month.
    (ii) If you produce less than 10 batches in a 12-month period, you
must calculate the annual factors for the number of batches in the 12-
month period since the previous calculations.
    (e) Records. You must keep records of HAP and VOC consumption,
* * *