[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1960  How is compliance determined?
    Compliance is determined in the same way it is determined for 40 CFR
part 60, subpart WWW, including performance testing, monitoring of the
collection system, continuous parameter monitoring, and other credible
evidence. In addition, continuous parameter monitoring data, collected
[[Page 208]]
under 40 CFR 60.756(b)(1), (c)(1), and (d) of subpart WWW, are used to
demonstrate compliance with the operating conditions for control
systems. If a deviation occurs, you have failed to meet the control
device operating conditions described in this subpart and have deviated
from the requirements of this subpart. Finally, you must develop a
written SSM plan according to the provisions in 40 CFR 63.6(e)(3). A
copy of the SSM plan must be maintained on site. Failure to write or
maintain a copy of the SSM plan is a deviation from the requirements of
this subpart.
[68 FR 2238, Jan. 16, 2003, as amended at 71 FR 20462, Apr. 20, 2006]