[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4311  What reports must I submit?
    (a) Semiannual compliance reports. You must submit semiannual
compliance reports for each affected source according to the
requirements of paragraphs (a)(1) through (8) of this section. The
* * *
shall not otherwise affect any obligation the affected source may have
to report deviations from permit requirements to the permitting
authority.
    (3) General requirements. The semiannual compliance report must
contain the information specified in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (v) of
this section, and the information specified in paragraphs (a)(4) through
(8) and (c)(1) of this section that is applicable to your affected
source. If your affected source is a slashing operation(s), you are only
required to report the information in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (iii)
of this section and the information in paragraph (a)(4) or (a)(5) of
this section, as applicable.
    (i) Company name and address.
    (ii) Statement by a responsible official with that official's name,
title, and
[[Page 645]]
signature, certifying the truth, accuracy, and completeness of the
content of the report.
    (iii) Date of report and beginning and ending dates of the reporting
period. The reporting period is the 6-month period ending on June 30 or
December 31.
    (iv) Identification of the compliance option or options specified in
Sec. 63.4291 that you used on each web coating/printing and dyeing/
finishing operation during the reporting period. If you switched between
compliance options during the reporting period, you must report the
beginning and ending dates you used each option.
    (v) If you used the emission rate without add-on controls, the
emission rate with add-on controls, or the organic HAP overall control
efficiency compliance option for web coating/printing operations (Sec.
63.4291(a)(2), (3), or (4)), or the emission rate without add-on
controls or the emission rate with add-on controls compliance option for
dyeing/finishing operations (Sec. 63.4291(c)(2) or (c)(3)), the
calculation results for each compliance period ending each month during
the 6-month reporting period.
    (4) No deviations. If there were no deviations from the emission
limitations in Table 1 to this subpart and Sec. Sec. 63.4292, and
63.4293 that apply to you, the semiannual compliance report must include
a statement that there were no deviations from the emission limitations
during the reporting period. If you use the emission rate with add-on
controls option, the organic HAP overall control efficiency option, or
the oxidizer outlet organic HAP concentration option and there were no
periods during which the continuous parameter monitoring systems (CPMS)
were out-of-control as specified in Sec. 63.8(c)(7), the semiannual
compliance report must include a statement that there were no periods
during which the CPMS were out-of-control during the reporting period.
    (5) Deviations: compliant material option. If you use the compliant
material option, and there was a deviation from the applicable organic
HAP content requirements in Table 1 to this subpart, the semiannual
compliance report must contain the information in paragraphs (a)(5)(i)
through (iv) of this section.
    (i) Identification of each coating, printing, slashing, dyeing or
finishing material applied that deviated from the emission limit and
each thinning or cleaning material applied in web coating/printing
operations that contained organic HAP, and the dates and time periods
each was applied.
    (ii) The calculation of the organic HAP content using Equation 1 of
Sec. 63.4321 for each coating or printing material identified in
paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section. You do not need to submit
background data supporting this calculation (e.g., information provided
by material suppliers or manufacturers, or test reports).
    (iii) The determination of mass fraction of organic HAP for each
regulated material identified in paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section.
You do not need to submit background data supporting this calculation
(e.g., information provided by material suppliers or manufacturers, or
test reports).
    (iv) A statement of the cause of each deviation.
    (6) Deviations: emission rate without add-on controls option. If you
use the emission rate without add-on controls option and there was a
deviation from the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart,
the semiannual compliance report must contain the information in
paragraphs (a)(6)(i) through (iii) of this section.
    (i) The beginning and ending dates of each compliance period during
which the organic HAP emission rate exceeded the applicable emission
limit in Table 1 to this subpart.
    (ii) The calculations used to determine the organic HAP emission
rate for the compliance period in which the deviation occurred. You must
submit the calculations for Equations 1, 1A and 1B, 2, and 3 in Sec.
63.4331 for web coating/printing operations; and for Equations 4, 4A, 5,
and 6 in Sec. 63.4331 for dyeing/finishing operations; and if
applicable, the calculation used to determine mass of organic HAP in
waste materials according to Sec. 63.4331(a)(4)(iii) or (b)(3)(ii);
and, for dyeing/finishing operations, if applicable, the mass of organic
HAP in wastewater streams calculation for Equation 7 in Sec. 63.4331.
You
[[Page 646]]
do not need to submit background data supporting these calculations
(e.g., information provided by materials suppliers or manufacturers, or
test reports).
    (iii) A statement of the cause of each deviation.
    (7) Deviations: add-on controls options. If you use one of the add-
on controls options in Sec. 63.4291(a) or (c) and there was a deviation
from an emission limitation (including any periods when emissions
bypassed the add-on control device and were diverted to the atmosphere),
the semiannual compliance report must contain the information in
paragraphs (a)(7)(i) through (xv) of this section. This includes periods
of startup, shutdown, and malfunction during which deviations occurred.
* * *