[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1513  Equations for determining compliance.
    (a) THC emission limit. Use Equation 6 to determine compliance with
an emission limit for THC:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23MR00.004
[[Page 79]]
Where,
E = Emission rate of measured pollutant, kg/Mg (lb/ton) of feed;
C = Measured volume fraction of pollutant, ppmv;
MW = Molecular weight of measured pollutant, g/g-mole (lb/lb-mole): THC
          (as propane) = 44.11;
Q = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gases, dscm/hr (dscf/hr);
K1 = Conversion factor, 1 kg/1,000 g (1 lb/lb);
K2 = Conversion factor, 1,000 L/m\3\ (1 ft\3\/ft\3\);
Mv = Molar volume, 24.45 L/g-mole (385.3 ft\3\/lb-mole); and
P = Production rate, Mg/hr (ton/hr).
    (b) PM, HCl and D/F emission limits. (1) Use Equation 7 of this
section to determine compliance with an emission limit for PM or HCl:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR03SE04.018
Where:
E = Emission rate of PM or HCl, kg/Mg (lb/ton) of feed;
C = Concentration of PM or HCl, g/dscm (gr/dscf);
Q = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gases, dscm/hr (dscf/hr);
K1 = Conversion factor, 1 kg/1,000 g (1 lb/7,000 gr); and
P = Production rate, Mg/hr (ton/hr).
    (2) Use Equation 7A of this section to determine compliance with an
emission limit for D/F:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR03SE04.019
Where:
E = Emission rate of D/F, [micro]g/Mg (gr/ton) of feed;
C = Concentration of D/F, [micro]g/dscm (gr/dscf);
Q = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gases, dscm/hr (dscf/hr); and
P = Production rate, Mg/hr (ton/hr).
    (c) HCl percent reduction standard. Use Equation 8 to determine
compliance with an HCl percent reduction standard:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23MR00.006
Where,
%R = Percent reduction of the control device;
Li = Inlet loading of pollutant, kg/Mg (lb/ton); and
Lo = Outlet loading of pollutant, kg/Mg (lb/ton).
    (d) Conversion of D/F measurements to TEQ units. To convert D/F
measurements to TEQ units, the owner or operator must use the procedures
and equations in ``Interim Procedures for Estimating Risks Associated
with Exposures to Mixtures of Chlorinated Dibenzo-p-Dioxins and -
Dibenzofurans (CDDs and CDFs) and 1989 Update'' (EPA-625/3-89-016),
incorporated by reference in Sec. 63.1502 of this subpart, available
from the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), 5285 Port Royal
Road, Springfield, Virginia, NTIS no. PB 90-145756.
    (e) Secondary aluminum processing unit. Use the procedures in
paragraphs (e)(1), (2), and (3) or the procedure in paragraph (e)(4) of
this section to determine compliance with emission limits for a
secondary aluminum processing unit.
    (1) Use Equation 9 to compute the mass-weighted PM emissions for a
secondary aluminum processing unit. Compliance is achieved if the mass-
weighted emissions for the secondary aluminum processing unit
(EcPM) is less than or equal to the emission limit for the
secondary aluminum processing unit (LcPM) calculated using
Equation 1 in Sec. 63.1505(k).
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23MR00.007
Where,
EcPM = The mass-weighted PM emissions for the secondary
          aluminum processing unit;
EtiPM = Measured PM emissions for individual emission unit i;
Tti = The average feed rate for individual emission unit i
          during the operating cycle or performance test period; and
n = The number of emission units in the secondary aluminum processing
          unit.
    (2) Use Equation 10 to compute the aluminum mass-weighted HCl
emissions for the secondary aluminum processing unit. Compliance is
achieved if the mass-weighted emissions for the secondary aluminum
processing unit (EcHCl) is less than or equal to the emission
limit for the secondary aluminum processing unit (LcHCl)
calculated using Equation 2 in Sec. 63.1505(k).
[[Page 80]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23MR00.008
Where,
EcHCl = The mass-weighted HCl emissions for the secondary
          aluminum processing unit; and
EtiHCl = Measured HCl emissions for individual emission unit
          i.
    (3) Use Equation 11 to compute the aluminum mass-weighted D/F
emissions for the secondary aluminum processing unit. Compliance is
achieved if the mass-weighted emissions for the secondary aluminum
processing unit is less than or equal to the emission limit for the
secondary aluminum processing unit (LcD/F) calculated using
Equation 3 in Sec. 63.1505(k).
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR23MR00.009
Where,
EcD/F = The mass-weighted D/F emissions for the secondary
          aluminum processing unit; and
EtiD/F = Measured D/F emissions for individual emission unit
          i.
    (4) As an alternative to using the equations in paragraphs (e)(1),
(2), and (3) of this section, the owner or operator may demonstrate
compliance for a secondary aluminum processing unit by demonstrating
that each existing group 1 furnace is in compliance with the emission
limits for a new group 1 furnace in Sec. 63.1505(i) and that each
existing in-line fluxer is in compliance with the emission limits for a
new in-line fluxer in Sec. 63.1505(j).
[65 FR 15710, Mar. 23, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 53984, Sept. 3, 2004]
Sec. 63.1514  [Reserved]
                   Notifications, Reports, And Records