[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1510  Monitoring requirements.
    (a) Summary. On and after the compliance date established by Sec.
63.1501, the owner or operator of a new or existing affected source or
emission unit must monitor all control equipment and processes according
* * *
    (k) Thermal chip dryer. These requirements apply to the owner or
operator of a thermal chip dryer with emissions controlled by an
afterburner. The owner or operator must:
    (1) Record the type of materials charged to the unit for each
operating cycle or time period used in the performance test.
    (2) Submit a certification of compliance with the applicable
operational standard for charge materials in Sec. 63.1506(f)(3) for
each 6-month reporting
[[Page 69]]
period. Each certification must contain the information in Sec.
63.1516(b)(2)(i).
    (l) Dross-only furnace. These requirements apply to the owner or
operator of a dross-only furnace. The owner or operator must:
    (1) Record the materials charged to each unit for each operating
cycle or time period used in the performance test.
    (2) Submit a certification of compliance with the applicable
operational standard for charge materials in Sec. 63.1506(i)(3) for
each 6-month reporting period. Each certification must contain the
information in Sec. 63.1516(b)(2)(ii).
    (m) In-line fluxers using no reactive flux. The owner or operator of
an in-line fluxer that uses no reactive flux materials must submit a
certification of compliance with the operational standard for no
reactive flux materials in Sec. 63.1506(l) for each 6-month reporting
period. Each certification must contain the information in Sec.
63.1516(b)(2)(vi).
    (n) Sidewell group 1 furnace with add-on air pollution control
devices. These requirements apply to the owner or operator of a sidewell
group 1 furnace using add-on air pollution control devices. The owner or
operator must:
    (1) Record in an operating log for each charge of a sidewell furnace
that the level of molten metal was above the top of the passage between
the sidewell and hearth during reactive flux injection, unless the
furnace hearth was also equipped with an add-on control device.
    (2) Submit a certification of compliance with the operational
standards in Sec. 63.1506(m)(7) for each 6-month reporting period. Each
certification must contain the information in Sec. 63.1516(b)(2)(iii).
    (o) Group 1 furnace without add-on air pollution control devices.
These requirements apply to the owner or operator of a group 1 furnace
that is not equipped with an add-on air pollution control device.
    (1) The owner or operator must develop, in consultation with the
responsible permitting authority, a written site-specific monitoring
plan. The site-specific monitoring plan must be submitted to the
permitting authority as part of the OM&M plan. The site-specific
monitoring plan must contain sufficient procedures to ensure continuing
compliance with all applicable emission limits and must demonstrate,
based on documented test results, the relationship between emissions of
PM, HCl, and D/F and the proposed monitoring parameters for each
pollutant. Test data must establish the highest level of PM, HCl, and D/
F that will be emitted from the furnace. This may be determined by
conducting performance tests and monitoring operating parameters while
charging the furnace with feed/charge materials containing the highest
anticipated levels of oils and coatings and fluxing at the highest
anticipated rate. If the permitting authority determines that any
revisions of the site-specific monitoring plan are necessary to meet the
requirements of this section or this subpart, the owner or operator must
promptly make all necessary revisions and resubmit the revised plan to
the permitting authority.
    (i) The owner or operator of an existing affected source must submit
the site-specific monitoring plan to the applicable permitting authority
for review at least 6 months prior to the compliance date.
    (ii) The permitting authority will review and approve or disapprove
a proposed plan, or request changes to a plan, based on whether the plan
contains sufficient provisions to ensure continuing compliance with
applicable emission limits and demonstrates, based on documented test
results, the relationship between emissions of PM, HCl, and D/F and the
proposed monitoring parameters for each pollutant. Test data must
establish the highest level of PM, HCl, and D/F that will be emitted
from the furnace. Subject to permitting agency approval of the OM&M
plan, this may be determined by conducting performance tests and
monitoring operating parameters while charging the furnace with feed/
charge materials containing the highest anticipated levels of oils and
coatings and fluxing at the highest anticipated rate.
    (2) Each site-specific monitoring plan must document each work
practice, equipment/design practice, pollution prevention practice, or
other measure
[[Page 70]]
used to meet the applicable emission standards.
    (3) Each site-specific monitoring plan must include provisions for
unit labeling as required in paragraph (c) of this section, feed/charge
weight measurement (or production weight measurement) as required in
paragraph (e) of this section and flux weight measurement as required in
paragraph (j) of this section.
    (4) Each site-specific monitoring plan for a melting/holding furnace
subject to the clean charge emission standard in Sec. 63.1505(i)(3)
must include these requirements:
    (i) The owner or operator must record the type of feed/ charge
(e.g., ingot, thermally dried chips, dried scrap, etc.) for each
operating cycle or time period used in the performance test; and
    (ii) The owner or operator must submit a certification of compliance
with the applicable operational standard for clean charge materials in
Sec. 63.1506(n)(3) for each 6-month reporting period. Each
certification must contain the information in Sec. 63.1516(b)(2)(iv).
* * *