[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4093  What work practice standards must I meet?
    (a) For any coating operation(s) on which you use the compliant
material option or the emission rate without add-on controls option, you
are not required to meet any work practice standards.
    (b) If you use the emission rate with add-on controls option, you
must develop and implement a work practice plan to minimize organic HAP
emissions from the storage, mixing, and conveying of coatings, thinners,
and cleaning materials used in, and waste materials generated by, the
coating operation(s) for which you use this option; or you must meet an
alternative standard as provided in paragraph (c) of this section. The
plan must specify practices and procedures to ensure that, at a minimum,
the elements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (5) of this section
are implemented.
    (1) All organic-HAP-containing coatings, thinners, cleaning
materials, and waste materials must be stored in closed containers.
    (2) Spills of organic-HAP-containing coatings, thinners, cleaning
materials, and waste materials must be minimized.
    (3) Organic-HAP-containing coatings, thinners, cleaning materials,
and waste materials must be conveyed from one location to another in
closed containers or pipes.
    (4) Mixing vessels which contain organic-HAP-containing coatings and
other materials must be closed except when adding to, removing, or
mixing the contents.
    (5) Emissions of organic HAP must be minimized during cleaning of
storage, mixing, and conveying equipment.
    (c) As provided in Sec. 63.6(g), we, the EPA, may choose to grant
you permission to use an alternative to the work practice standards in
this section.
                     General Compliance Requirements