[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4881  Am I subject to this subpart?
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the source
category to which this subpart applies is surface coating of metal
furniture.
    (1) Surface coating is the application of coatings to a substrate
using, for example, spray guns or dip tanks.
    (2) Metal furniture means furniture or components of furniture
constructed either entirely or partially from metal. Metal furniture
includes, but is not limited to, components of the following types of
products as well as the products themselves: household, office,
institutional, laboratory, hospital, public building, restaurant, barber
and beauty shop, and dental furniture; office and store fixtures;
partitions; shelving; lockers; lamps and lighting fixtures; and
wastebaskets.
    (b) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a new,
reconstructed, or existing affected source as defined in Sec. 63.4882,
in the source category defined in paragraph (a) of this section, and
that is a major source, is located at a major source, or is part of a
major source of emissions of hazardous air pollutants (HAP). A major
source of HAP emissions is any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit any single HAP at a rate of 9.07
megagrams (Mg) (10 tons) or more per year or any combination of HAP at a
rate of 22.68 Mg (25 tons) or more per year.
[[Page 794]]
    (c) This subpart does not apply to surface coating that meets any of
the criteria of paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section.
    (1) Surface coating conducted at an affected source that uses only
coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials that contain no organic HAP.
    (2) Surface coating of metal components of wood furniture conducted
in an operation that is subject to the wood furniture manufacturing
NESHAP in subpart JJ of this part.
    (3) Surface coating that occurs at research or laboratory facilities
or that is part of janitorial, building, and facility maintenance
operations.
    (4) Surface coating of only small items such as knobs, hinges, or
screws that have a wider use beyond metal furniture are not subject to
this subpart unless the surface coating occurs at an affected metal
furniture source.
    (5) Surface coating of metal furniture conducted for the purpose of
repairing or maintaining metal furniture used by a major source and not
for commerce is not subject to this subpart, unless organic HAP
emissions from the surface coating itself are as high as the rates
specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
    (6) Surface coating of metal furniture performed on-site at
installations owned or operated by the Armed Forces of the United States
(including the Coast Guard and the National Guard of any State).