[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4882  What parts of my plant does this subpart cover?
    (a) This subpart applies to each new, reconstructed, and existing
affected source.
    (b) The affected source is the collection of all of the items listed
in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this section that are used for
surface coating of metal furniture:
    (1) All coating operations as defined in Sec. 63.4981;
    (2) All storage containers and mixing vessels in which coatings,
thinners, and cleaning materials are stored or mixed;
    (3) All manual and automated equipment and containers and all pumps
and piping within the affected source used for conveying coatings,
thinners, and cleaning materials; and
    (4) All storage containers, all pumps and piping, and all manual and
automated equipment and containers within the affected source used for
conveying waste materials generated by a coating operation.
    (c) An affected source is a new affected source if you commenced its
construction after April 24, 2002, and the construction is of a
completely new metal furniture surface coating facility where previously
no metal furniture surface coating facility had existed.
    (d) An affected source is reconstructed if you meet the criteria as
defined in Sec. 63.2.
    (e) An affected source is existing if it is not new or
reconstructed.