[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1572  What are my monitoring installation, operation, and
maintenance requirements?
    (a) You must install, operate, and maintain each continuous emission
monitoring system according to the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1)
through (4) of this section.
    (1) You must install, operate, and maintain each continuous emission
monitoring system according to the requirements in Table 40 of this
subpart.
    (2) If you use a continuous emission monitoring system to meet the
NSPS CO or SO2 limit, you must conduct a performance
evaluation of each continuous emission monitoring system according to
the requirements in Sec. 63.8 and Table 40 of this subpart. This
requirement does not apply to an affected source subject to the NSPS
that has already demonstrated initial compliance with the applicable
performance specification.
    (3) As specified in Sec. 63.8(c)(4)(ii), each continuous emission
monitoring system must complete a minimum of one cycle of operation
(sampling, analyzing, and data recording) for each successive 15-minute
period.
    (4) Data must be reduced as specified in Sec. 63.8(g)(2).
    (b) You must install, operate, and maintain each continuous opacity
monitoring system according to the requirements in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (3) of this section.
    (1) Each continuous opacity monitoring system must be installed,
operated, and maintained according to the requirements in Table 40 of
this subpart.
    (2) If you use a continuous opacity monitoring system to meet the
NSPS opacity limit, you must conduct a performance evaluation of each
continuous opacity monitoring system according to the requirements in
Sec. 63.8 and Table 40 of this subpart. This requirement does not apply
to an affected source subject to the NSPS that has already demonstrated
initial compliance with the applicable performance specification.
    (3) As specified in Sec. 63.8(c)(4)(i), each continuous opacity
monitoring system must complete a minimum of one cycle of sampling and
analyzing for each successive 10-second period and one cycle
[[Page 123]]
of data recording for each successive 6-minute period.
    (c) You must install, operate, and maintain each continuous
parameter monitoring system according to the requirements in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (5) of this section.
    (1) The owner or operator shall install, operate, and maintain each
continuous parameter monitoring system in a manner consistent with the
manufacturer's specifications or other written procedures that provide
adequate assurance that the equipment will monitor accurately. The owner
or operator shall also meet the equipment specifications in Table 41 of
this subpart if pH strips or colormetric tube sampling systems are used.
    (2) The continuous parameter monitoring system must complete a
minimum of one cycle of operation for each successive 15-minute period.
You must have a minimum of four successive cycles of operation to have a
valid hour of data (or at least two if a calibration check is performed
during that hour or if the continuous parameter monitoring system is
out-of-control).
    (3) Each continuous parameter monitoring system must have valid
hourly average data from at least 75 percent of the hours during which
the process operated.
    (4) Each continuous parameter monitoring system must determine and
record the hourly average of all recorded readings and if applicable,
the daily average of all recorded readings for each operating day. The
daily average must cover a 24-hour period if operation is continuous or
the number of hours of operation per day if operation is not continuous.
    (5) Each continuous parameter monitoring system must record the
results of each inspection, calibration, and validation check.
    (d) You must monitor and collect data according to the requirements
in paragraphs (d)(1) and (2) of this section.
    (1) Except for monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, and
required quality assurance or control activities (including as
applicable, calibration checks and required zero and span adjustments),
you must conduct all monitoring in continuous operation (or collect data
at all required intervals) at all times the affected source is
operating.
    (2) You may not use data recorded during monitoring malfunctions,
associated repairs, and required quality assurance or control activities
for purposes of this regulation, including data averages and
calculations, for fulfilling a minimum data availability requirement, if
applicable. You must use all the data collected during all other periods
in assessing the operation of the control device and associated control
system.
[67 FR 17773, Apr. 11, 2002, as amended at 70 FR 6940, Feb. 9, 2005]