[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3370  How do I demonstrate compliance with the emission standards?
    (a) A summary of how you must demonstrate compliance follows:
If you choose to demonstrate      Then you must
* * *
rate based on coating solids applied, organic HAP emission rate based on
coating materials applied, or emission of less than the calculated
allowable organic HAP, determine the mass of each coating material
applied on the web coating line or group of web coating lines controlled
by a common control device during the month.
    (vi) If demonstrating compliance on the basis of organic HAP
emission rate based on coating solids applied, organic HAP emission rate
based on coating material applied, or emission of less than the
calculated allowable organic HAP, determine the organic HAP content of
each coating material as-applied during the month following the
procedure in Sec. 63.3360(c).
    (vii) If demonstrating compliance on the basis of organic HAP
emission rate
[[Page 474]]
based on coating solids applied or emission of less than the calculated
allowable organic HAP, determine the coating solids content of each
coating material as-applied during the month following the procedure in
Sec. 63.3360(d).
    (viii) Organic HAP emitted. Calculate the organic HAP emitted during
the month for each month using Equation 12 of this section:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR04DE02.039
Where:
He = Total monthly organic HAP emitted, kg.
R = Overall organic HAP control efficiency, percent.
p = Number of different coating materials applied in a month.
Cahi = Monthly average, as-applied, organic HAP content of
          coating material, i, expressed as a mass fraction, kg/kg.
Mi = Mass of as-purchased coating material, i, applied in a
          month, kg.
Mvret = Mass of volatile matter retained in the coated web
          after curing or drying, or otherwise not emitted to the
          atmosphere, kg. The value of this term will be zero in all
          cases except where you choose to take into account the
          volatile matter retained in the coated web or otherwise not
          emitted to the atmosphere for the compliance demonstration
          procedures in this section.
    (ix) Organic HAP emission rate based on coating solids applied.
Calculate the organic HAP emission rate based on coating solids applied
using Equation 9 of this section.
    (x) Organic HAP emission rate based on coating materials applied.
Calculate the organic HAP emission rate based on coating material
applied using Equation 10 of this section.
    (xi) Compare actual performance to the performance required by
compliance option. The affected source is in compliance with the
emission standards in Sec. 63.3320(b) for each month if the capture
system is operated such that the average capture system operating
parameter is greater than or less than (as appropriate) the operating
parameter value established in accordance with Sec. 63.3350(f); and
    (A) The organic volatile matter collection and recovery efficiency
is 95 percent or greater at an existing affected source and 98 percent
or greater at a new affected source; or
    (B) The organic HAP emission rate based on coating solids applied is
no more than 0.20 kg organic HAP per kg coating solids applied at an
existing affected source and no more than 0.08 kg organic HAP per kg
coating solids applied at a new affected source; or
    (C) The organic HAP emission rate based on coating material applied
is no more than 0.04 kg organic HAP per kg coating material applied at
an existing affected source and no more than 0.016 kg organic HAP per kg
coating material applied at a new affected source; or
    (D) The organic HAP emitted during the month is less than the
calculated allowable organic HAP as determined using paragraph (l) of
this section.
    (j) Capture and control system compliance demonstration procedures
using a CPMS. If you use an add-on control device, you must demonstrate
initial compliance for each capture system and each control device
through performance tests and demonstrate continuing compliance through
continuous monitoring of capture system and control device operating
parameters as specified in paragraphs (j)(1) through (3) of this
section. Compliance is determined in accordance with paragraph (j)(4) of
this section.
    (1) Determine the control device destruction or removal efficiency
using the applicable test methods and procedures in Sec. 63.3360(e).
    (2) Determine the emission capture efficiency in accordance with
Sec. 63.3360(f).
    (3) Whenever a web coating line is operated, continuously monitor
the operating parameters established according to Sec. 63.3350(e) and
(f).
[[Page 475]]
    (4) You are in compliance with the emission standards in Sec.
63.3320(b) if the control device is operated such that the average
operating parameter value is greater than or less than (as appropriate)
the operating parameter value established in accordance with Sec.
63.3360(e) for each 3-hour period, and the capture system operating
parameter is operated at an average value greater than or less than (as
appropriate) the operating parameter value established in accordance
with Sec. 63.3350(f); and
    (i) The overall organic HAP control efficiency is 95 percent or
greater at an existing affected source and 98 percent or greater at a
new affected source; or
    (ii) The organic HAP emission rate based on coating solids applied
is no more than 0.20 kg organic HAP per kg coating solids applied at an
existing affected source and no more than 0.08 kg organic HAP per kg
coating solids applied at a new affected source; or
    (iii) The organic HAP emission rate based on coating material
applied is no more than 0.04 kg organic HAP per kg coating material
applied at an existing affected source and no more than 0.016 kg organic
HAP per kg coating material applied at a new affected source; or
    (iv) The organic HAP emitted during the month is less than the
calculated allowable organic HAP as determined using paragraph (l) of
this section.
* * *