[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4967  What are the requirements for continuous parameter
monitoring system installation, operation, and maintenance?
    (a) General. You must install, operate, and maintain each CPMS
specified in paragraphs (c), (e), and (f) of this section according to
paragraphs (a)(1) through (6) of this section. You must install,
operate, and maintain each CPMS specified in paragraphs (b) and (d) of
this section according to paragraphs (a)(3) through (5) of this section.
[[Page 825]]
    (1) The CPMS must complete a minimum of one cycle of operation for
each successive 15-minute period. You must have a minimum of four
equally spaced successive cycles of CPMS operation in 1 hour.
    (2) You must determine the average of all recorded readings for each
3-hour period of the emission capture system and add-on control device
operation.
    (3) You must record the results of each inspection, calibration, and
validation check of the CPMS.
    (4) You must maintain the CPMS at all times and have available
necessary parts for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment.
    (5) You must operate the CPMS and collect emission capture system
and add-on control device parameter data at all times that a controlled
coating operation is operating, except during monitoring malfunctions,
repairs to correct the monitor malfunctions, and required quality
assurance or control activities (including, if applicable, calibration
checks and required zero and span adjustments).
    (6) You must not use emission capture system or add-on control
device parameter data recorded during monitoring malfunctions, repairs
to correct the monitor malfunctions, out-of-control periods, or required
quality assurance or control activities when calculating data averages.
You must use all the data collected during all other periods in
calculating the data averages for determining compliance with the
emission capture system and add-on control device operating limits.
    (7) A monitoring malfunction is any sudden, infrequent, not
reasonably preventable failure of the CPMS to provide valid data.
Monitoring failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or
careless operation are not malfunctions. Any period for which the
monitoring system is out-of-control and data are not available for
required calculations is a deviation from the monitoring requirements.
    (b) Capture system bypass line. You must meet the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section for each emission capture
system that contains bypass lines that could divert emissions away from
the add-on control device to the atmosphere.
    (1) You must monitor or secure the valve or closure mechanism
controlling the bypass line in a nondiverting position in such a way
that the valve or closure mechanism cannot be opened without creating a
record that the valve was opened. The method used to monitor or secure
the valve or closure mechanism must meet one of the requirements
specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) Flow control position indicator. Install, calibrate, maintain,
and operate according to the manufacturer's specifications a flow
control position indicator that takes a reading at least once every 15
minutes and provides a record indicating whether the emissions are
directed to the add-on control device or diverted from the add-on
control device. The time of occurrence and flow control position must be
recorded, as well as every time the flow direction is changed. The flow
control position indicator must be installed at the entrance to any
bypass line that could divert the emissions away from the add-on control
device to the atmosphere.
    (ii) Car-seal or lock-and-key valve closures. Secure any bypass line
valve in the closed position with a car-seal or a lock-and-key type
configuration. You must visually inspect the seal or closure mechanism
at least once every month to ensure that the valve is maintained in the
closed position, and the emissions are not diverted away from the add-on
control device to the atmosphere.
    (iii) Valve closure monitoring. Ensure that any bypass line valve is
in the closed (nondiverting) position through monitoring of valve
position at least once every 15 minutes. You must inspect the monitoring
system at least once every month to verify that the monitor will
indicate valve position.
    (iv) Automatic shutdown system. Use an automatic shutdown system in
which the coating operation is stopped when flow is diverted by the
bypass line away from the add-on control device to the atmosphere when
the coating operation is running. You must inspect the automatic
shutdown system at least once every month to verify that it will detect
diversions of flow and shut down the coating operation.
[[Page 826]]
    (2) If any bypass line is opened, you must include a description of
why the bypass line was opened and the length of time it remained open
in the semiannual compliance reports required in Sec. 63.4920.
    (c) Thermal oxidizers and catalytic oxidizers. If you are using a
thermal oxidizer or catalytic oxidizer as an add-on control device
(including those used with concentrators or with carbon adsorbers to
treat desorbed concentrate streams), you must comply with the
requirements in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this section:
    (1) For a thermal oxidizer, install a gas temperature monitor in the
firebox of the thermal oxidizer or in the duct immediately downstream of
the firebox before any substantial heat exchange occurs.
    (2) For a catalytic oxidizer, install a gas temperature monitor in
the gas stream immediately before the catalyst bed, and if you are
establishing operating limits according to Sec. 63.4966(b)(1) and (2),
also install a gas temperature monitor in the gas stream immediately
after the catalyst bed.
    (3) For each gas temperature monitoring device, you must meet the
requirements in paragraphs (a) and (c)(3)(i) through (vi) of this
* * *