[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2338  What parts of my plant does this subpart cover?
    (a) This subpart applies to each new, reconstructed, or existing OLD
operation affected source.
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the
affected source is the collection of activities and equipment used to
distribute organic liquids into, out of, or within a facility that is a
major source of HAP. The affected source is composed of:
    (1) All storage tanks storing organic liquids.
[[Page 267]]
    (2) All transfer racks at which organic liquids are loaded into or
unloaded out of transport vehicles and/or containers.
    (3) All equipment leak components in organic liquids service that
are associated with:
    (i) Storage tanks storing organic liquids;
    (ii) Transfer racks loading or unloading organic liquids;
    (iii) Pipelines that transfer organic liquids directly between two
storage tanks that are subject to this subpart;
    (iv) Pipelines that transfer organic liquids directly between a
storage tank subject to this subpart and a transfer rack subject to this
subpart; and
    (v) Pipelines that transfer organic liquids directly between two
transfer racks that are subject to this subpart.
    (4) All transport vehicles while they are loading or unloading
organic liquids at transfer racks subject to this subpart.
    (5) All containers while they are loading or unloading organic
liquids at transfer racks subject to this subpart.
    (c) The equipment listed in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this
section and used in the identified operations is excluded from the
affected source.
    (1) Storage tanks, transfer racks, transport vehicles, containers,
and equipment leak components that are part of an affected source under
another 40 CFR part 63 national emission standards for hazardous air
pollutants (NESHAP).
    (2) Non-permanent storage tanks, transfer racks, transport vehicles,
containers, and equipment leak components when used in special situation
distribution loading and unloading operations (such as maintenance or
upset liquids management).
    (3) Storage tanks, transfer racks, transport vehicles, containers,
and equipment leak components when used to conduct maintenance
activities, such as stormwater management, liquid removal from tanks for
inspections and maintenance, or changeovers to a different liquid stored
in a storage tank.
    (d) An affected source is a new affected source if you commenced
construction of the affected source after April 2, 2002, and you meet
the applicability criteria in Sec. 63.2334 at the time you commenced
operation.
    (e) An affected source is reconstructed if you meet the criteria for
reconstruction as defined in Sec. 63.2.
    (f) An affected source is existing if it is not new or
reconstructed.
[69 FR 5063, Feb. 3, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 42904, July 28, 2006]