[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3360  What performance tests must I conduct?
    (a) The performance test methods you must conduct are as follows:
[[Page 460]]
 If you control organic HAP on any
individual web coating line or any                You must:
* * *
catalyst bed to check for channeling, abrasion, and settling. If
problems are found, you must take corrective action consistent with the
manufacturer's recommendations and conduct a new performance test to
determine destruction efficiency in accordance with this section.
    (f) Capture efficiency. If you demonstrate compliance by meeting the
requirements of Sec. 63.3370(e), (f), (g), (h), (i)(2), (k), (n)(2) or
(3), or (p), you must determine capture efficiency using the procedures
in paragraph (f)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, as applicable.
    (1) You may assume your capture efficiency equals 100 percent if
your capture system is a permanent total enclosure (PTE). You must
confirm that
[[Page 464]]
your capture system is a PTE by demonstrating that it meets the
requirements of section 6 of EPA Method 204 of 40 CFR part 51, appendix
M, and that all exhaust gases from the enclosure are delivered to a
control device.
    (2) You may determine capture efficiency according to the protocols
for testing with temporary total enclosures that are specified in
Methods 204 and 204A through F of 40 CFR part 51, appendix M. You may
exclude never-controlled work stations from such capture efficiency
determinations.
    (3) You may use any capture efficiency protocol and test methods
that satisfy the criteria of either the Data Quality Objective or the
Lower Confidence Limit approach as described in appendix A of subpart KK
of this part. You may exclude never-controlled work stations from such
capture efficiency determinations.
    (g) Volatile matter retained in the coated web or otherwise not
emitted to the atmosphere. You may choose to take into account the mass
of volatile matter retained in the coated web after curing or drying or
otherwise not emitted to the atmosphere when determining compliance with
the emission standards in Sec. 63.3320. If you choose this option, you
must develop a testing protocol to determine the mass of volatile matter
retained in the coated web or otherwise not emitted to the atmosphere
and submit this protocol to the Administrator for approval. You must
submit this protocol with your site-specific test plan under Sec.
63.7(f). If you intend to take into account the mass of volatile matter
retained in the coated web after curing or drying or otherwise not
emitted to the atmosphere and demonstrate compliance according to Sec.
63.3370(c)(3), (c)(4), (c)(5), or (d), then the test protocol you submit
must determine the mass of organic HAP retained in the coated web or
otherwise not emitted to the atmosphere. Otherwise, compliance must be
shown using the volatile organic matter content as a surrogate for the
HAP content of the coatings.
    (h) Control devices in series. If you use multiple control devices
in series to comply with the emission standards in Sec. 63.3320, the
performance test must include, at a minimum, the inlet to the first
control device in the series, the outlet of the last control device in
the series, and all intermediate streams (e.g., gaseous exhaust to the
atmosphere or a liquid stream from a recovery device) that are not
subsequently treated by any of the control devices in the series.
                   Requirements for Showing Compliance