[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3881  Am I subject to this subpart?
    (a) Miscellaneous metal parts and products include, but are not
limited to, metal components of the following types of products as well
as the products themselves: motor vehicle parts and accessories,
* * *
this section.
    (1) Surface coating is the application of coating to a substrate
using, for example, spray guns or dip tanks. When application of coating
to a substrate occurs, then surface coating also includes associated
activities, such as surface preparation, cleaning, mixing, and storage.
However, these activities do not comprise surface coating if they are
not directly related to the application of the coating. Coating
application with handheld, non-refillable aerosol containers, touch-up
markers, marking pens, or the application of paper film or plastic film
which may be pre-coated with an adhesive by the manufacturer are not
coating operations for the purposes of this subpart.
    (2) The general use coating subcategory includes all surface coating
operations that are not high performance, magnet wire, rubber-to-metal,
or extreme performance fluoropolymer coating operations.
    (3) The high performance coating subcategory includes surface
coating operations that are performed using coatings that meet the
definition of high performance architectural coating or high temperature
coating in Sec. 63.3981.
    (4) The magnet wire coating subcategory includes surface coating
operations that are performed using coatings that meet the definition of
magnet wire coatings in Sec. 63.3981.
    (5) The rubber-to-metal coatings subcategory includes surface
coating operations that are performed using coatings that meet the
definition of rubber-to-metal coatings in Sec. 63.3981.
    (6) The extreme performance fluoropolymer coatings subcategory
includes surface coating operations that are performed using coatings
that meet the definition of extreme performance fluoropolymer coatings
in Sec. 63.3981.
    (b) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a new,
reconstructed, or existing affected source, as defined in Sec. 63.3882,
that uses 946 liters (250 gallons (gal)) per year, or more, of coatings
that contain hazardous air pollutants (HAP) in the surface coating of
miscellaneous metal parts and products defined in paragraph (a) of this
section; and that is a major source, is located at a major source, or is
part of a major source of emissions of HAP. A major source of HAP
emissions is any stationary source or group of stationary sources
located within a contiguous area and under common control that emits or
has the potential to emit any single HAP at a rate of 9.07
[[Page 541]]
megagrams (Mg) (10 tons) or more per year or any combination of HAP at a
rate of 22.68 Mg (25 tons) or more per year. You do not need to include
coatings that meet the definition of non-HAP coating contained in Sec.
63.3981 in determining whether you use 946 liters (250 gal) per year, or
more, of coatings in the surface coating of miscellaneous metal parts
and products.
    (c) This subpart does not apply to surface coating or a coating
operation that meets any of the criteria of paragraphs (c)(1) through
(17) of this section.
    (1) A coating operation conducted at a facility where the facility
uses only coatings, thinners and other additives, and cleaning materials
that contain no organic HAP, as determined according to Sec.
63.3941(a).
    (2) Surface coating operations that occur at research or laboratory
facilities, or is part of janitorial, building, and facility maintenance
operations, or that occur at hobby shops that are operated for
noncommercial purposes.
    (3) Coatings used in volumes of less than 189 liters (50 gal) per
year, provided that the total volume of coatings exempt under this
paragraph does not exceed 946 liters (250 gal) per year at the facility.
    (4) The surface coating of metal parts and products performed on-
site at installations owned or operated by the Armed Forces of the
United States (including the Coast Guard and the National Guard of any
such State) or the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, or the
surface coating of military munitions manufactured by or for the Armed
Forces of the United States (including the Coast Guard and the National
Guard of any such State).
    (5) Surface coating where plastic is extruded onto metal wire or
cable or metal parts or products to form a coating.
    (6) Surface coating of metal components of wood furniture that meet
the applicability criteria for wood furniture manufacturing (subpart JJ
of this part).
    (7) Surface coating of metal components of large appliances that
meet the applicability criteria for large appliance surface coating
(subpart NNNN of this part).
    (8) Surface coating of metal components of metal furniture that meet
the applicability criteria for metal furniture surface coating (subpart
RRRR of this part).
    (9) Surface coating of metal components of wood building products
that meet the applicability criteria for wood building products surface
coating (subpart QQQQ of this part).
    (10) Surface coating of metal components of aerospace vehicles that
meet the applicability criteria for aerospace manufacturing and rework
(40 CFR part 63, subpart GG).
    (11) Surface coating of metal parts intended for use in an aerospace
vehicle or component using specialty coatings as defined in appendix A
to subpart GG of this part.
    (12) Surface coating of metal components of ships that meet the
applicability criteria for shipbuilding and ship repair (subpart II of
this part).
    (13) Surface coating of metal using a web coating process that meets
the applicability criteria for paper and other web coating (subpart JJJJ
of this part).
    (14) Surface coating of metal using a coil coating process that
meets the applicability criteria for metal coil coating (subpart SSSS of
this part).
    (15) Surface coating of boats or metal parts of boats (including,
* * *