[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4364  What are the requirements for CPMS installation,
operation, and maintenance?
    (a) General. If you are using a control device to comply with the
emission standards in Sec. 63.4290, you must install, operate, and
maintain each CPMS specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) and (e) of this
section according to the requirements in paragraphs (a)(1) through (8)
of this section. You must
[[Page 686]]
install, operate, and maintain each CPMS specified in paragraph (b) of
this section according to paragraphs (a)(5) through (7) of this section.
    (1) Each CPMS must complete a minimum of one cycle of operation for
each successive 15-minute period. You must have a minimum of four
equally spaced successive cycles of CPMS operation to have a valid hour
of data.
    (2) You must have valid data from at least 90 percent of the hours
during which the process operated.
    (3) You must determine the hourly average of all recorded readings
according to paragraphs (a)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section.
    (i) To calculate a valid hourly value, you must have at least three
of four equally spaced data values from that hour from a continuous
monitoring system (CMS) that is not out-of-control.
    (ii) Provided all of the readings recorded in accordance with
paragraph (a)(3) of this section clearly demonstrate continuous
compliance with the standard that applies to you, then you are not
required to determine the hourly average of all recorded readings.
    (4) You must determine the rolling 3-hour average of all recorded
readings for each operating period. To calculate the average for each 3-
hour averaging period, you must have at least two of three of the hourly
averages for that period using only average values that are based on
valid data (i.e., not from out-of-control periods).
    (5) You must record the results of each inspection, calibration, and
validation check of the CPMS.
    (6) At all times, you must maintain the monitoring system in proper
working order including, but not limited to, maintaining necessary parts
for routine repairs of the monitoring equipment.
    (7) Except for monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, or
required quality assurance or control activities (including calibration
checks or required zero and span adjustments), you must conduct all
monitoring at all times that the unit is operating. Data recorded during
monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, out-of-control periods, or
required quality assurance or control activities shall not be used for
purposes of calculating the emissions concentrations and percent
reductions specified in Table 1 to this subpart. You must use all the
valid data collected during all other periods in assessing compliance of
the control device and associated control system. A monitoring
malfunction is any sudden, infrequent, not reasonably preventable
failure of the monitoring system to provide valid data. Monitoring
failures that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless
operation are not malfunctions.
    (8) Any averaging period for which you do not have valid monitoring
data and such data are required constitutes a deviation, and you must
notify the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 63.4311(a).
    (b) Capture system bypass line. You must meet the requirements of
paragraphs (a)(5) through (6) and (b)(1) and (2) of this section for
each emission capture system that contains bypass lines that could
divert emissions away from the add-on control device to the atmosphere.
    (1) You must monitor or secure the valve or closure mechanism
controlling the bypass line in a nondiverting position in such a way
that the valve or closure mechanism cannot be opened without creating a
record that the valve was opened. The method used to monitor or secure
the valve or closure mechanism must meet one of the requirements
specified in paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.
    (i) Flow control position indicator. Install, calibrate, maintain,
and operate according to the manufacturer's specifications a flow
control position indicator that takes a reading at least once every 15
minutes and provides a record indicating whether the emissions are
directed to the add-on control device or diverted from the add-on
control device. The time of occurrence and flow control position must be
recorded, as well as every time the flow direction is changed. The flow
control position indicator must be installed at the entrance to any
bypass line that could divert the emissions away from the add-on control
device to the atmosphere.
    (ii) Car-seal or lock-and-key valve closures. Secure any bypass line
valve in the closed position with a car-seal or a
[[Page 687]]
lock-and-key type configuration. You must visually inspect the seal or
closure mechanism at least once every month to ensure that the valve is
maintained in the closed position, and the emissions are not diverted
away from the add-on control device to the atmosphere.
    (iii) Valve closure continuous monitoring. Ensure that any bypass
line valve is in the closed (non-diverting) position through monitoring
of valve position at least once every 15 minutes. You must inspect the
monitoring system at least once every month to verify that the monitor
will indicate valve position.
    (iv) Automatic shutdown system. Use an automatic shutdown system in
which the web coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation is stopped
when flow is diverted by the bypass line away from the add-on control
device to the atmosphere when the web coating/printing or dyeing/
finishing operation is running. You must inspect the automatic shutdown
system at least once every month to verify that it will detect
diversions of flow and shutdown the web coating/printing or dyeing/
finishing operation.
    (2) If any bypass line is opened, you must include a description of
why the bypass line was opened and the length of time it remained open
* * *