[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1515  Notifications.
    (a) Initial notifications. The owner or operator must submit initial
notifications to the applicable permitting authority as described in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (7) of this section.
* * *
    (5) As required by Sec. 63.9(d), the owner or operator must provide
notification of any special compliance obligations for a new source.
    (6) As required by Sec. 63.9(e) and (f), the owner or operator must
provide notification of the anticipated date for conducting performance
tests and visible emission observations. The owner or operator must
notify the Administrator of the intent to conduct a performance test at
least 60 days before the performance test is scheduled; notification of
opacity or visible emission observations for a performance test must be
provided at least 30 days before the observations are scheduled to take
place.
    (7) As required by Sec. 63.9(g), the owner or operator must provide
additional notifications for sources with continuous emission monitoring
systems or continuous opacity monitoring systems.
    (b) Notification of compliance status report. Each owner or operator
of an existing affected source must submit a notification of compliance
status report within 60 days after the compliance date established by
Sec. 63.1501(a). Each owner or operator of a new affected source must
submit a notification of compliance status report within 90 days after
conducting the initial performance test required by Sec. 63.1511(b), or
within 90 days after the compliance date established by Sec. 63.1501(b)
if no initial performance test is required. The notification must be
signed by the responsible official who must certify its accuracy. A
complete notification of compliance status report must include the
information specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (10) of this section.
The required information may be submitted in an operating permit
application, in an amendment to an operating permit application, in a
separate submittal, or in any combination. In a State with an approved
operating permit program where delegation of authority under section
112(l) of the CAA has not been requested or approved, the owner or
operator must provide duplicate notification to the applicable Regional
Administrator. If an owner or operator submits the information specified
in this section at different times or in different submittals, later
submittals may refer to earlier submittals instead of duplicating and
resubmitting the information previously submitted. A complete
notification of compliance status report must include:
    (1) All information required in Sec. 63.9(h). The owner or operator
must provide a complete performance test report for each affected source
and emission unit for which a performance test is required. A complete
performance test report includes all data, associated measurements, and
calculations (including visible emission and opacity tests).
    (2) The approved site-specific test plan and performance evaluation
test results for each continuous monitoring system (including a
continuous emission or opacity monitoring system).
    (3) Unit labeling as described in Sec. 63.1506(b), including
process type or furnace classification and operating requirements.
* * *