[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1573  What are my monitoring alternatives?
    (a) What are the approved alternatives for measuring gas flow rate?
(1) You may use this alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring
system for the catalytic regenerator exhaust gas flow rate for your
catalytic cracking unit if the unit does not introduce any other gas
streams into the catalyst regeneration vent (i.e., complete combustion
units with no additional combustion devices). You may also use this
alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring system for the
catalytic regenerator atmospheric exhaust gas flow rate for your
catalytic reforming unit during the coke burn and rejuvenation cycles if
the unit operates as a constant pressure system during these cycles. If
you use this alternative, you shall use the same procedure for the
performance test and for monitoring after the performance test. You
shall:
    (i) Install and operate a continuous parameter monitoring system to
measure and record the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to the
catalytic cracking unit or catalytic reforming unit regenerator. Or, you
may determine and record the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to
the catalytic cracking unit or catalytic reforming unit regenerator
using the appropriate control room instrumentation.
    (ii) Install and operate a continuous parameter monitoring system to
measure and record the temperature of the gases entering the control
device (or exiting the catalyst regenerator if you do not use an add-on
control device).
[[Page 124]]
    (iii) Calculate and record the hourly average actual exhaust gas
flow rate using Equation 1 of this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09FE05.008
Where
Q gas = Hourly average actual gas flow rate, acfm;
1.12 = Default correction factor to convert gas flow from dry standard
          cubic feet per minute (dscfm) to standard cubic feet per
          minute (scfm);
Q air = Volumetric flow rate of air to regenerator, as
          determined from the control room instrumentations, dscfm;
Q other = Volumetric flow rate of other gases entering the
          regenerator as determined from the control room
          instrumentations, dscfm. (Examples of ``other'' gases include
          an oxygen-enriched air stream to catalytic cracking unit
          regenerators and a nitrogen stream to catalytic reforming unit
          regenerators.);
Tempgas = Temperature of gas stream in vent measured as near
          as practical to the control device or opacity monitor, [deg]K.
          For wet scrubbers, temperature of gas prior to the wet
          scrubber; and
Pvent = Absolute pressure in the vent measured as near as
          practical to the control device or opacity monitor, as
          applicable, atm. When used to assess the gas flow rate in the
          final atmospheric vent stack, you can assume Pvent
          = 1 atm.
    (2) You may use this alternative to calculating Q r, the
volumetric flow rate of exhaust gas for the catalytic cracking
regenerator as required in Equation 1 of Sec. 63.1564, if you have a
gas analyzer installed in the catalytic cracking regenerator exhaust
vent prior to the addition of air or other gas streams. You may measure
upstream or downstream of an electrostatic precipitator, but you shall
measure upstream of a carbon monoxide boiler. You shall:
    (i) Install and operate a continuous parameter monitoring system to
measure and record the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to the
catalytic cracking unit regenerator. Or, you can determine and record
the hourly average volumetric air flow rate to the catalytic cracking
unit regenerator using the catalytic cracking unit control room
instrumentation.
    (ii) Install and operate a continuous gas analyzer to measure and
record the concentration of carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, and oxygen
of the catalytic cracking regenerator exhaust.
    (iii) Calculate and record the hourly average flow rate using
Equation 2 of this section as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR09FE05.009
Where:
Q r = Volumetric flow rate of exhaust gas from the catalyst
          regenerator before adding air or gas streams, dscm/min (dscf/
          min);
79 = Default concentration of nitrogen and argon in dry air, percent by
          volume (dry basis);
%Oxy = Oxygen concentration in oxygen-enriched air stream,
          percent by volume (dry basis);
Q oxy = Volumetric flow rate of oxygen-enriched air stream to
          regenerator as determined from the catalytic cracking unit
          control room instrumentations, dscm/min (dscf/min);
%CO2 = Carbon dioxide concentration in regenerator exhaust,
          percent by volume (dry basis);
CO = Carbon monoxide concentration in regenerator exhaust, percent by
          volume (dry basis); and
%O2 = Oxygen concentration in regenerator exhaust, percent by
          volume (dry basis).
[[Page 125]]
    (b) What is the approved alternative for monitoring pH or alkalinity
levels? You may use the alternative in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this
section for a catalytic reforming unit.
    (1) You shall measure and record the pH of the water (or scrubbing
liquid) exiting the wet scrubber or internal scrubbing system at least
once an hour during coke burn-off and catalyst rejuvenation using pH
strips as an alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring system.
The pH strips must meet the requirements in Table 41 of this subpart.
    (2) You shall measure and record the alkalinity of the water (or
scrubbing liquid) exiting the wet scrubber or internal scrubbing system
at least once an hour during coke burn-off and catalyst rejuvenation
using titration as an alternative to a continuous parameter monitoring
system.
    (c) Can I use another type of monitoring system? You may request
approval from your permitting authority to use an automated data
compression system. An automated data compression system does not record
* * *