[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5810  What are my options for meeting the standards for open
molding and centrifugal casting operations at new and existing sources?
    You must use one of the following methods in paragraphs (a) through
(d) of this section to meet the standards for open molding or
centrifugal casting operations in Table 3 or 5 to this subpart. You may
use any control method that reduces organic HAP emissions, including
reducing resin and gel coat organic HAP content, changing to nonatomized
mechanical application, using covered curing techniques, and routing
part or all of your emissions to an add-on control. You may use
different compliance options for the different operations listed in
Table 3 or 5 to this subpart. The necessary calculations must be
completed within 30 days after the end of each month. You may switch
between the compliance options in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this
section. When you change to an option based on a 12-month rolling
average,
[[Page 957]]
you must base the average on the previous 12 months of data calculated
using the compliance option you are changing to, unless you were
previously using an option that did not require you to maintain records
of resin and gel coat use. In this case, you must immediately begin
collecting resin and gel coat use data and demonstrate compliance 12
months after changing options.
    (a) Demonstrate that an individual resin or gel coat, as applied,
meets the applicable emission limit in Table 3 or 5 to this subpart. (1)
Calculate your actual organic HAP emissions factor for each different
process stream within each operation type. A process stream is defined
as each individual combination of resin or gel coat, application
technique, and control technique. Process streams within operations
types are considered different from each other if any of the following
four characteristics vary: the neat resin plus or neat gel coat plus
organic HAP content, the gel coat type, the application technique, or
the control technique. You must calculate organic HAP emissions factors
for each different process stream by using the appropriate equations in
Table 1 to this subpart for open molding and for centrifugal casting, or
site-specific organic HAP emissions factors discussed in Sec. 63.5796.
The emission factor calculation should include any and all emission
reduction techniques used including any add-on controls. If you are
using vapor suppressants to reduce HAP emissions, you must determine the
vapor suppressant effectiveness (VSE) by conducting testing according to
the procedures specified in appendix A to subpart WWWW of 40 CFR part
63. If you are using an add-on control device to reduce HAP emissions,
you must determine the add-on control factor by conducting capture and
control efficiency testing using the procedures specified in Sec.