[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1503  Definitions.
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act as
amended (CAA), in Sec. 63.2, or in this section as follows:
[[Page 53]]
    Add-on air pollution control device means equipment installed on a
* * *
aluminum; T-bar; sow; ingot; billet; pig; alloying elements; aluminum
scrap known by the owner or operator to be entirely free of paints,
coatings, and lubricants; uncoated/unpainted aluminum chips that have
been thermally dried or treated by a centrifugal cleaner; aluminum scrap
dried at 343 [deg]C (650 [deg]F) or higher; aluminum scrap delacquered/
decoated at 482 [deg]C (900 [deg]F) or higher, and runaround scrap.
    Cover flux means salt added to the surface of molten aluminum in a
group 1 or group 2 furnace, without agitation of the molten aluminum,
for the purpose of preventing oxidation.
    Customer returns means any aluminum product which is returned by a
customer to the aluminum company that originally manufactured the
product prior to resale of the product or further distribution in
commerce, and which contains no paint or other solid coatings (i.e.,
lacquers).
    D/F means dioxins and furans.
    Dioxins and furans means tetra-, penta-, hexa-, and octachlorinated
dibenzo dioxins and furans.
    Dross means the slags and skimmings from aluminum melting and
refining operations consisting of fluxing agent(s), impurities, and/or
oxidized and non-oxidized aluminum, from scrap aluminum charged into the
furnace.
    Dross-only furnace means a furnace, typically of rotary barrel
design, dedicated to the reclamation of aluminum from dross formed
during melting, holding, fluxing, or alloying operations carried out in
* * *
    Group 1 furnace means a furnace of any design that melts, holds, or
processes aluminum that contains paint, lubricants, coatings, or other
foreign materials with or without reactive fluxing, or processes clean
charge with reactive fluxing.
    Group 2 furnace means a furnace of any design that melts, holds, or
processes only clean charge and that performs no fluxing or performs
fluxing using only nonreactive, non-HAP-containing/non-HAP-generating
gases or agents.
    HCl means, for the purposes of this subpart, emissions of hydrogen
chloride that serve as a surrogate measure of the total emissions of the
HAPs hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride and chlorine.
    In-line fluxer means a device exterior to a furnace, located in a
transfer line from a furnace, used to refine (flux) molten aluminum;
also known as a flux box, degassing box, or demagging box.
    Internal scrap means all aluminum scrap regardless of the level of
contamination which originates from castings or extrusions produced by
an aluminum die casting facility, aluminum foundry, or aluminum
extrusion facility, and which remains at all times within the control of
the company that produced the castings or extrusions.
    Lime means calcium oxide or other alkaline reagent.
    Lime-injection means the continuous addition of lime upstream of a
fabric filter.
    Melting/holding furnace means a group 1 furnace that processes only
clean charge, performs melting, holding, and fluxing functions, and does
* * *
secondary aluminum processing unit. A new SAPU means any combination of
individual group 1 furnaces and in-line fluxers within a secondary
aluminum processing facility which either were constructed or
reconstructed after February 11, 1999, or have been permanently
redesignated as new emission units pursuant to Sec. 63.1505(k)(6). Each
of the group 1 furnaces or in-line fluxers within a new SAPU is
considered an emission unit within that secondary aluminum processing
unit.
    Secondary aluminum production facility means any establishment using
clean charge, aluminum scrap, or dross from aluminum production, as the
raw material and performing one or more of the following processes:
scrap shredding, scrap drying/delacquering/decoating, thermal chip
drying, furnace operations (i.e., melting, holding, sweating, refining,
fluxing, or alloying), recovery of aluminum from dross, in-line fluxing,
or dross cooling. A secondary aluminum production facility may be
independent or part of a primary aluminum production facility. For
purposes of this subpart, aluminum die casting facilities, aluminum
foundries, and aluminum extrusion facilities are not considered to be
secondary aluminum production facilities if the only materials they melt
are clean charge, customer returns, or internal scrap, and if they do
not operate sweat furnaces, thermal chip dryers, or scrap dryers/
delacquering kilns/decoating kilns. The determination of whether a
facility is a secondary aluminum production facility is only for
* * *
of air quality'').
    Sidewell means an open well adjacent to the hearth of a furnace with
connecting arches between the hearth and the open well through which
molten aluminum is circulated between the hearth, where heat is applied
by burners, and the open well, which is used for charging scrap and
solid flux or salt to the furnace, injecting fluxing agents, and
skimming dross.
    Sweat furnace means a furnace used exclusively to reclaim aluminum
from scrap that contains substantial quantities of iron by using heat to
separate the low-melting point aluminum from the scrap while the higher
melting-point iron remains in solid form.
    TEQ means the international method of expressing toxicity
equivalents for dioxins and furans as defined in ``Interim Procedures
for Estimating Risks Associated with Exposures to Mixtures of
Chlorinated Dibenzo-p-Dioxins and
[[Page 56]]
-Dibenzofurans (CDDs and CDFs) and 1989 Update'' (EPA-625/3-89-016),
available from the National Technical Information Service (NTIS), 5285
Port Royal Road, Springfield, Virginia 22161, NTIS no. PB 90-145756.
    THC means, for the purposes of this subpart, total hydrocarbon
emissions that also serve as a surrogate for the emissions of organic
HAP compounds.
    Thermal chip dryer means a device that uses heat to evaporate oil or
oil/water mixtures from unpainted/uncoated aluminum chips. Pre-heating
boxes or other dryers which are used solely to remove water from
aluminum scrap are not considered to be thermal chip dryers for purposes
of this subpart.
    Three-day, 24-hour rolling average means daily calculations of the
average 24-hour emission rate (lbs/ton of feed/charge), over the 3 most
recent consecutive 24-hour periods, for a secondary aluminum processing
unit.
* * *