[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2855  How do I determine the quantity of oilseed processed?
    All oilseed measurements must be determined on an as received basis,
as defined in Sec. 63.2872. The as received basis refers to the oilseed
* * *
    (ii) Oilseed you sell before it enters the processing operation.
    (iii) Oilseed destroyed by an event such as a process malfunction,
fire, or natural disaster.
    (iv) Oilseed processed through operations prior to solvent
extraction such as screening, dehulling, cracking, drying, and
conditioning; but that are not routed to the solvent extractor for
further processing.
    (v) Periodic physical measurements of inventory. For example, some
sources periodically empty oilseed storage silos to physically measure
the current oilseed inventory. This periodic measurement procedure
typically results in a small inventory correction. The correction
factor, usually less than 1 percent, may be used to make an adjustment
to the source's oilseed inventory that was estimated previously with
indirect measurement techniques. To make this adjustment, your plan for
demonstrating compliance must provide for such an adjustment.
    (b) Use Equation 1 of this section to determine the quantity of each
oilseed type processed at your affected source during normal operating
periods recorded within a calendar month. Equation 1 of this section
follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12AP01.000
Where:
SEEDB = Tons of oilseed in the inventory at the beginning of
          normal operating period ``i'' as determined in accordance with
          paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
SEEDE = Tons of oilseed in the inventory at the end of normal
          operating period ``i'' as determined in accordance with
          paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
SEEDR = Tons of oilseed received during normal operating
          period ``i'' as determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)
          of this section.
SEEDA = Tons of oilseed added or removed from the oilseed
          inventory during normal operating period ``i'' as determined
          in accordance with paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
[[Page 367]]
n = Number of normal operating periods in the calendar month during
          which this type oilseed was processed.
    (c) The quantity of each oilseed processed is the total tons of each
type of listed oilseed processed during normal operating periods in the
previous 12 operating months. You determine the tons of each oilseed
processed by summing the monthly quantity of each oilseed processed for
the previous 12 operating months. You must record the 12 operating
months quantity of each type of oilseed processed by the end of each
calendar month following an operating month. Use the 12 operating months
quantity of each type of oilseed processed to determine the compliance
ratio as described in Sec. 63.2840. The quantity of oilseed processed
does not include oilseed processed during the operating status periods
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this section:
    (1) Nonoperating periods as described in Sec. 63.2853 (a)(2)(ii).
    (2) Initial startup periods as described in Sec. 63.2850(c)(2) or
(d)(2).
    (3) Malfunction periods as described in Sec. 63.2850(e)(2).
    (4) Exempt operation periods as described in Sec. 63.2853
(a)(2)(v).
    (5) If any one of these four operating status periods span an entire
calendar month, then the calendar month is treated as a nonoperating
month and there is no compliance ratio determination.
                   Notifications, Reports, and Records