[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1459  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act, in
Sec. 63.2, and in this section as follows:
    Bag leak detection system means a system that is capable of
* * *
including, but not limited to, any emission limitation (including any
operating limit) or work practice standard;
    (2) Any term or condition that is adopted to implement an applicable
requirement in this subpart and that is included in the operating permit
for any affected source required to obtain such a permit; or
    (3) Any emission limitation (including any operating limit) or work
practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, regardless whether or not such failure is permitted by this
subpart.
    Emission limitation means any emission limit, opacity limit,
operating limit, or visible emission limit.
    Fugitive dust material means copper concentrate, dross, reverts,
slag, speiss, or other solid copper-bearing materials.
    Fugitive dust source means a stationary source of particulate matter
emissions resulting from the handling, storage, transfer, or other
management of fugitive dust materials where the source is not associated
with a specific process, process vent, or stack. Examples of a fugitive
dust source include, but are not limited to, on-site roadways used by
trucks transporting copper concentrate, unloading of materials from
trucks or railcars, outdoor material storage piles, and transfer of
material to hoppers and bins.
    Holding means the operating mode for a batch copper converter during
which the molten bath is maintained in the vessel but no blowing is
performed nor is material added into or removed from the vessel.
    Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light.
    Particulate matter means any finely divided solid or liquid
material, other than uncombined water, as measured by the specific
reference method.
    Pouring means the operating mode for a batch copper converter during
which molten copper is removed from the vessel.
    Primary copper smelter means any installation or any intermediate
process engaged in the production of copper from copper sulfide ore
concentrates through the use of pyrometallurgical techniques.
    Responsible official means responsible official as defined in 40 CFR
70.2.
    Skimming means the batch copper converter operating mode during
which molten slag is removed from the vessel.
    Slag cleaning vessel means a vessel that receives molten copper-
bearing material and the predominant use of the vessel is to separate
this material into molten copper matte and slag layers.
    Smelting furnace means a furnace, reactor, or other type of vessel
in which copper ore concentrate and fluxes are melted to form a molten
mass of material containing copper matte and slag. Other copper-bearing
materials may also be charged to the smelting furnace.
[[Page 50]]
    Work practice standard means any design, equipment, work practice,
or operational standard, or combination thereof, that is promulgated
pursuant to section 112(h) of the Clean Air Act.
    Sec. Table 1 to Subpart QQQ of Part 63--Applicability of General
                        Provisions to Subpart QQQ
    As required in Sec. 63.1457, you must comply with the requirements
of the NESHAP General Provisions (40 CFR part 63, subpart A) shown in
the following table:
               Citation                        Subject           Applies to subpart QQQ        Explanation
Sec. 63.1..........................  Applicability..........  Yes....................
Sec. 63.2..........................  Definitions............  Yes....................
Sec. 63.3..........................  Units and Abbreviations  Yes....................
Sec. 63.4..........................  Prohibited Activities..  Yes....................
Sec. 63.5..........................  Construction and         Yes....................
                                        Reconstruction.
Sec. 63.6(a)-(g)...................  Compliance with          Yes....................
                                        Standards and
                                        Maintenance
                                        requirements.
Sec. 63.6(h).......................  Determining compliance   No.....................  Subpart QQQ specifies
                                        with Opacity and VE                               the requirements and
                                        standards.                                        test protocol used to
                                                                                          determine compliance
                                                                                          with the opacity
                                                                                          limits.
Sec. 63.6(i)-(j)...................  Extension of Compliance  Yes....................
                                        and Presidential
                                        Compliance Exemption.
Sec. 63.7(a)(1)-(2)................  Applicability and        No.....................  Subpart QQQ specifies
                                        Performance Test Dates.                           performance test
                                                                                          applicability and
                                                                                          dates.
Sec. 63.7(a)(3), (b)-(h)...........  Performance Testing      Yes....................
                                        Requirements.
Sec. 63.8 except for (a)(4),(c)(4),  Monitoring Requirements  Yes....................
 and (f)(6).
Sec. 63.8(a)(4)....................  Additional Monitoring    No.....................  Subpart QQ does not
                                        Requirements for                                  require flares.
* * *