[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3891  What are my options for meeting the emission limits?
    You must include all coatings (as defined in Sec. 63.3981),
thinners and/or other additives, and cleaning materials used in the
affected source when determining whether the organic HAP emission rate
is equal to or less than the applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3890.
To make this determination, you must use at least one of the three
compliance options listed in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section.
You may apply any of the compliance options to an individual coating
operation, or to multiple coating operations as a group, or to the
entire affected source. You may use different compliance options for
different coating operations, or at different times on the same coating
operation. You may employ different compliance options when different
coatings are applied to the same part, or when the same coating is
applied to different parts. However, you may not use different
compliance options at the same time on the same coating operation. If
you switch between compliance options for any coating operation or group
of coating operations, you must document this switch as required by
Sec. 63.3930(c), and you must report it in the next semiannual
compliance report required in Sec. 63.3920.
    (a) Compliant material option. Demonstrate that the organic HAP
content of each coating used in the coating operation(s) is less than or
equal to the applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3890, and that each
thinner and/or other additive, and cleaning material used contains no
organic HAP. You must meet all the requirements of Sec. Sec. 63.3940,
63.3941, and 63.3942 to demonstrate compliance with the applicable
emission limit using this option.
    (b) Emission rate without add-on controls option. Demonstrate that,
based on the coatings, thinners and/or other additives, and cleaning
materials used in the coating operation(s), the organic HAP emission
rate for the coating operation(s) is less than or equal to the
applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3890, calculated as a rolling 12-
month emission rate and determined on a monthly basis. You must meet all
the requirements of Sec. Sec. 63.3950, 63.3951, and 63.3952 to
demonstrate compliance with the emission limit using this option.
    (c) Emission rate with add-on controls option. Demonstrate that,
based on the coatings, thinners and/or other additives, and cleaning
materials used in the coating operation(s), and the emissions reductions
achieved by emission capture systems and add-on controls, the organic
HAP emission rate for the coating operation(s) is less than or equal to
the applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3890, calculated as a rolling
12-month emission rate and determined on a monthly basis. If you use
this compliance option, you must also demonstrate that all emission
capture systems and add-on control devices for the coating operation(s)
meet the operating limits required in Sec. 63.3892, except for solvent
recovery systems for which you conduct liquid-liquid material balances
according to Sec. 63.3961(j), and that you meet the work practice
standards required in Sec. 63.3893. You must meet all the requirements
of Sec. Sec. 63.3960 through 63.3968 to demonstrate compliance with the
emission limits, operating limits, and work practice standards using
this option.