[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1586  What are the emission points and control requirements
for a non-industrial POTW treatment plant?
    There are no control requirements for an existing non-industrial
POTW treatment plant. There are no control requirements for any new or
reconstructed area source non-industrial POTW treatment plant which is
not a major source of HAP. The control requirements for a new or
reconstructed
[[Page 185]]
major source non-industrial POTW treatment plant which is a major
source of HAP are as follows:
    (a) Covers on the emission points up to, but not including, the
secondary influent pumping station or the secondary treatment units.
These emission points are treatment units that include, but are not
limited to, influent waste stream conveyance channels, bar screens, grit
chambers, grinders, pump stations, aerated feeder channels, primary
clarifiers, primary effluent channels, and primary screening stations.
In addition, all covered units, except primary clarifiers, must have the
air in the headspace ducted to a control device in accordance with the
standards for closed-vent systems and control devices in Sec. 63.693 of
subpart DD of this part, except you may substitute visual inspections
for leak checks rather than Method 21 of Appendix A of part 60 of this
chapter. Reconstruction is defined in Sec. 63.1595.
    (1) Covers must be tightly fitted and designed and operated to
minimize exposure of the wastewater to the atmosphere. This includes,
but is not limited to, the absence of visible cracks, holes, or gaps in
the roof sections or between the roof and the supporting wall; broken,
cracked, or otherwise damaged seals or gaskets on closure devices; and
broken or missing hatches, access covers, caps, or other closure
devices.
    (2) If wastewater is in a treatment unit, each opening must be
maintained in a closed, sealed position, unless plant personnel are
present and conducting wastewater or sludge sampling, or equipment
inspection, maintenance, or repair.
    (b) As an alternative to the requirements in paragraph (a) of this
section, you may comply by demonstrating, for all units up to the
secondary influent pumping station or the secondary treatment units,
that the fraction emitted does not exceed 0.014. You must demonstrate
that for your POTW, the sum of all HAP emissions from those units
divided by the sum of all HAP mass loadings results in an annual rolling
average of the fraction emitted no greater than 0.014. You may use any
combination of pretreatment, wastewater treatment plant modifications,
and control devices to achieve this performance standard; however, you
must demonstrate, to the Administrator's satisfaction that:
    (1) You have accurately determined your POTW's annual HAP mass
up;
    (2) Your POTW meets the fraction emitted standard of 0.014 or less;
and
    (3) Your POTW has established procedures to demonstrate continuous
compliance which are consistent with the criteria set forth in Sec.
63.1588(c)(4).
[64 FR 57579, Oct. 26, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 16142, Mar. 23, 2001;
67 FR 64746, Oct. 21, 2002]