[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3176  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the CAA, in the General
Provisions of this part, and in this section as follows:
    Add-on control device means an air pollution control device, such as
* * *
    Anti-chip coating means a specialty type of coating designed to
reduce stone chipping damage. Anti-chip coating may be applied to broad
areas of the vehicle or to selected vehicle surfaces that are most
vulnerable to impingement by stones and other road debris. Anti-chip
coating is typically applied after the electrodeposition primer and
before the topcoat. Anti-chip coating is a type of primer-surfacer.
    Automobile means a motor vehicle designed to carry up to eight
passengers, excluding vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor vehicles
designed primarily to transport light loads of property. See also Light-
duty truck.
    Automobile and light-duty truck assembly plant means a facility
which assembles automobiles or light-duty trucks, including coating
facilities and processes.
    Bake oven air seal means an entry or entry vestibule to or an exit
or exit
[[Page 439]]
vestibule from a bake oven which isolates the bake oven from the area
immediately preceding (for an entry or entry vestibule) or immediately
following (for an exit or exit vestibule) the bake oven. No significant
VOC generating activity takes place in a bake oven air seal. Fresh air
is supplied into a bake oven air seal and is then directed in part into
the bake oven and in part into the area immediately preceding or
immediately following the bake oven. All types of bake ovens, including
ovens associated with spray booths and electrodeposition primer bake
ovens, may have bake oven air seals.
* * *
    In-line repair means the operation performed and coating(s) applied
to correct damage or imperfections in the topcoat on parts that are not
yet on a completely assembled motor vehicle.
[[Page 441]]
The curing of the coatingspplied in these operations is accomplished at
essentially the same temperature as that used for curing the previously
applied topcoat. Also referred to as high bake repair or high bake
reprocess. In-line repair is considered part of the topcoat operation.
    Light-duty truck means vans, sport utility vehicles, and motor
vehicles designed primarily to transport light loads of property with
gross vehicle weight rating of 8,500 lbs or less.
    Lower body anti-chip coating means an anti-chip coating applied to
lower body surfaces such as rocker panels, valence panels, lower
portions of doors, or lower portions of fenders.
    Manufacturer's formulation data means data on a material (such as a
coating) that are supplied by the material manufacturer based on
knowledge of the ingredients used to manufacture that material, rather
than based on testing of the material with the test methods specified in
Sec. Sec. 63.3151 and 63.3161. Manufacturer's formulation data may
include, but are not limited to, information on density, organic HAP
content, volatile organic matter content, and coating solids content.
    Mass fraction of organic HAP means the ratio of the mass of organic
HAP to the mass of a material in which it is contained, expressed as kg
of organic HAP per kg of material.
* * *