[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3561  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the CAA, in 40 CFR 63.2,
and in this section as follows:
    Add-on control means an air pollution control device, such as a
* * *
    Coating means a material applied to a substrate for decorative,
protective, or functional purposes. Such materials include, but are not
limited to, paints, sealants, caulks, inks, adhesives, and maskants.
Fusion pastes, ink jet markings, mist solutions, and lubricants, as well
as decorative, protective, or functional materials that consist only of
protective oils for metal, acids, bases, or any combination of these
substances, are not considered coatings for the purposes of this
subpart.
    Coating operation means equipment used to apply coating to a metal
can or end (including decorative tins), or metal crown or closure, and
to dry or cure the coating after application. A coating operation always
includes at least the point at which a coating is applied and all
subsequent points in the affected source where organic HAP emissions
from that coating occur. There may be multiple coating operations in an
affected source. Coating application with hand-held nonrefillable
aerosol containers, touch-up markers, or marking pens is not a coating
operation for the purposes of this subpart.
    Coating solids means the nonvolatile portion of a coating that makes
up the dry film.
    Continuous parameter monitoring system (CPMS) means the total
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this subpart; used to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of coating operation, capture
system, or add-on control device parameters.
    Controlled coating operation means a coating operation from which
some or all of the organic HAP emissions are routed through an emission
capture system and add-on control device.
    Crowns and closures means steel or aluminum coverings such as bottle
caps and jar lids for containers other than can ends.
    Decorative tin means a single-walled container, designed to be
covered or uncovered that is manufactured from metal substrate equal to
or thinner than 0.3785 mm (0.0149 inch) and is normally coated on the
exterior surface with decorative coatings. Decorative tins may contain
foods but are not hermetically sealed and are not subject to food
processing steps such as retort or pasteurization. Interior coatings are
not usually applied to protect the metal and contents from chemical
interaction.
    Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to
this subpart or an owner or operator of such a source:
    (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this
subpart including but not limited to any emission limit, operating
limit, or work practice standard;
    (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limit, operating limit, or work
practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or
malfunction regardless of whether or not such failure is permitted by
this subpart.
    Drum means a cylindrical metal container with walls of 29 gauge or
thicker
[[Page 531]]
and a capacity greater than 45.4 liters (12 gal).
    Emission limitation means an emission limit, operating limit, or
work practice standard.
    Enclosure means a structure that surrounds a source of emissions and
captures and directs the emissions to an add-on control device.
    End coating means the application of end seal compound or repair
spray on can ends during manufacturing.
    End seal compound means the coating applied onto ends of cans that
functions to seal the end(s) of a can to the can body.
    Exempt compound means a specific compound that is not considered a
VOC due to negligible photochemical reactivity. The exempt compounds are
listed in 40 CFR 51.100(s).
    Food can means any can manufactured to contain edible products and
designed to be hermetically sealed. Does not include decorative tins.
    Fusion paste means a material used to attach nozzles and other
miscellaneous parts to general line cans.
    General line can means any can manufactured to contain inedible
products. Does not include aerosol cans or decorative tins.
    Ink jet marking means the ink and makeup fluid used for date code
and other identification markings on a can for the marking on a can
indicating when food in a can has completed the retort process.
    Inside spray means a coating sprayed on the interior of a can body
to provide a protective film between the can and its contents.
    Lubricant means an organic liquid used as a lubricating agent to
facilitate the handling and fabrication (e.g., tab making, stamping, or
necking) of can bodies or ends.
    Manufacturer's formulation data means data on a material (such as a
coating) that are supplied by the material manufacturer based on
knowledge of the ingredients used to manufacture that material, rather
than based on testing of the material with the test methods specified in