[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3544  How do I determine the emission capture system
efficiency?
    You must use the procedures and test methods in this section to
determine capture efficiency as part of the performance test required by
Sec. 63.3540.
    (a) Assuming 100 percent capture efficiency. You may assume the
capture system efficiency is 100 percent if both of the conditions in
paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section are met:
    (1) The capture system meets the criteria in Method 204 of appendix
M to 40 CFR part 51 for a PTE and directs all the exhaust gases from the
enclosure to an add-on control device.
    (2) All coatings and thinners used in the coating operation are
applied within the capture system, and coating solvent flash-off,
curing, and drying occurs within the capture system. For example, the
criterion is not met if parts enter the open shop environment when being
moved between a spray booth and a curing oven.
    (b) Measuring capture efficiency. If the capture system does not
meet both of the criteria in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section,
then you must use one of the three protocols described in paragraphs
(c), (d), and (e) of this section to measure capture efficiency. The
capture efficiency measurements use TVH capture efficiency as a
surrogate for organic HAP capture efficiency. For the protocols in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, the capture efficiency
measurement must consist of three test runs. Each test run must be at
least 3 hours duration or the length of a production run, whichever is
longer, up to 8 hours. For the purposes of this test, a production run
means the time required for a single part to go from the beginning to
the end of production, and includes drying or curing time, but excludes
surface preparation activities.
    (c) Liquid-to-uncaptured-gas protocol using a temporary total
enclosure or building enclosure. The liquid-to-uncaptured-gas protocol
compares the mass of liquid TVH in materials used in the coating
operation to the mass of TVH emissions not captured by the emission
capture system. Use a TTE or a building enclosure and the procedures in
paragraphs (c)(1) through (6) of this section to measure emission
capture system efficiency using the liquid-to-uncaptured-gas protocol.
    (1) Either use a building enclosure or construct an enclosure around
the coating operation where coatings and thinners are applied and all
areas where emissions from these applied coatings and materials
subsequently occur, such as flash-off, curing, and drying areas. The
areas of the coating operation where capture devices collect emissions
for routing to an add-on control device, such as the entrance and exit
areas of an oven or spray booth, must also be inside the enclosure. The
[[Page 514]]
enclosure must meet the applicable definition of a TTE or building
enclosure in Method 204 of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51.
    (2) Use Method 204A or 204F of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 to
determine the mass fraction of TVH liquid input from each coating and
thinner used in the coating operation during each capture efficiency
test run. To make the determination, substitute TVH for each occurrence
of the term volatile organic compounds (VOC) in the methods.
    (3) Use Equation 1 of this section to calculate the total mass of
TVH liquid input from all the coatings and thinners used in the coating
operation during each capture efficiency test run.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13NO03.018
Where:
TVHused = Total mass of liquid TVH in materials used in the
          coating operation during the capture efficiency test run, kg.
TVHi = Mass fraction of TVH in coating or thinner, i, that is
          used in the coating operation during the capture efficiency
          test run, kg TVH per kg material.
Voli = Total volume of coating or thinner, i, used in the
          coating operation during the capture efficiency test run,
          liters.
Di = Density of coating or thinner, i, kg material per liter
          material.
n = Number of different coatings and thinners used in the coating
          operation during the capture efficiency test run.
    (4) Use Method 204D or 204E of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 to
measure the total mass, kg, of TVH emissions that are not captured by
the emission capture system; they are measured as they exit the TTE or
building enclosure during each capture efficiency test run. To make the
measurement, substitute TVH for each occurrence of the term VOC in the
methods.
    (i) Use Method 204D of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 if the enclosure
is a TTE.
    (ii) Use Method 204E of appendix M to 40 CFR part 51 if the
enclosure is a building enclosure. During the capture efficiency
measurement, all organic compound emitting operations inside the
building enclosure other than the coating operation for which capture
efficiency is being determined must be shut down but all fans and
blowers must be operating normally.
    (5) For each capture efficiency test run, determine the percent
capture efficiency of the emission capture system using Equation 2 of
this section.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13NO03.019
Where:
CE = Capture efficiency of the emission capture system vented to the
          add-on control device, percent.
TVHused = Total mass of liquid TVH used in the coating
          operation during the capture efficiency test run, kg.
TVHuncaptured = Total mass of TVH that is not captured by the
          emission capture system and that exits from the TTE or
          building enclosure during the capture efficiency test run, kg,
          determined according to paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
    (6) Determine the capture efficiency of the emission capture system
as the average of the capture efficiencies measured in the three test
runs.
    (d) Gas-to-gas protocol using a temporary total enclosure or a
building enclosure. The gas-to-gas protocol compares the mass of TVH
emissions captured by the emission capture system to the mass of TVH
* * *