[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3350  If I use a control device to comply with the emission
standards, what monitoring must I do?
    (a) A summary of monitoring you must do follows:
[[Page 457]]
 If you operate a web coating
* * *
    (7) Except for monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, or
required quality assurance or control activities (including calibration
checks or required zero and span adjustments), you must conduct all
monitoring at all times that the unit is operating. Data recorded during
monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, out-of-control periods, or
required quality assurance or control activities shall not be used for
purposes of calculating the emissions concentrations and percent
reductions specified in Sec. 63.3370. You must use all the valid data
collected during all other periods in assessing compliance of the
control device and associated control system. A monitoring malfunction
is any sudden, infrequent, not reasonably preventable failure of the
monitoring system to provide valid data. Monitoring failures that are
caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are not
malfunctions.
    (8) Any averaging period for which you do not have valid monitoring
data and such data are required constitutes a deviation, and you must
notify the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 63.3400(c).
[[Page 459]]
    (9) Oxidizer. If you are using an oxidizer to comply with the
emission standards, you must comply with paragraphs (e)(9)(i) through
(iii) of this section.
    (i) Install, calibrate, maintain, and operate temperature monitoring
equipment according to the manufacturer's specifications. The
calibration of the chart recorder, data logger, or temperature indicator
must be verified every 3 months or the chart recorder, data logger, or
temperature indicator must be replaced. You must replace the equipment
whether you choose not to perform the calibration or the equipment
cannot be calibrated properly.
    (ii) For an oxidizer other than a catalytic oxidizer, install,
calibrate, operate, and maintain a temperature monitoring device
equipped with a continuous recorder. The device must have an accuracy of
1 percent of the temperature being monitored in
degrees Celsius, or 1 [deg]Celsius, whichever is
greater. The thermocouple or temperature sensor must be installed in the
combustion chamber at a location in the combustion zone.
    (iii) For a catalytic oxidizer, install, calibrate, operate, and
maintain a temperature monitoring device equipped with a continuous
recorder. The device must be capable of monitoring temperature with an
accuracy of 1 percent of the temperature being
monitored in degrees Celsius or 1 degree Celsius,
whichever is greater. The thermocouple or temperature sensor must be
installed in the vent stream at the nearest feasible point to the inlet
and outlet of the catalyst bed. Calculate the temperature rise across
the catalyst.
    (10) Other types of control devices. If you use a control device
other than an oxidizer or wish to monitor an alternative parameter and
comply with a different operating limit, you must apply to the
Administrator for approval of an alternative monitoring method under
Sec. 63.8(f).
    (f) Capture system monitoring. If you are complying with the
emission standards in Sec. 63.3320 through the use of a capture system
and control device for one or more web coating lines, you must develop a
site-specific monitoring plan containing the information specified in
paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section for these capture systems. You
must monitor the capture system in accordance with paragraph (f)(3) of
this section. You must make the monitoring plan available for inspection
by the permitting authority upon request.
    (1) The monitoring plan must:
    (i) Identify the operating parameter to be monitored to ensure that
the capture efficiency determined during the initial compliance test is
maintained; and
    (ii) Explain why this parameter is appropriate for demonstrating
ongoing compliance; and
    (iii) Identify the specific monitoring procedures.
    (2) The monitoring plan must specify the operating parameter value
or range of values that demonstrate compliance with the emission
standards in Sec. 63.3320. The specified operating parameter value or
range of values must represent the conditions present when the capture
system is being properly operated and maintained.
    (3) You must conduct all capture system monitoring in accordance
with the plan.
    (4) Any deviation from the operating parameter value or range of
values which are monitored according to the plan will be considered a
deviation from the operating limit.
    (5) You must review and update the capture system monitoring plan at
least annually.