[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4581  What definitions apply to this subpart?
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the CAA, in 40 CFR 63.2,
and in this section as follows:
    Additive means a material that is added to a coating after purchase
* * *
considered coatings for the purposes of this subpart. A liquid plastic
coating means a coating made from fine particle-size polyvinyl chloride
(PVC) in solution (also referred to as a plastisol).
    Coating operation means equipment used to apply cleaning materials
to a substrate to prepare it for coating application (surface
preparation) or to remove dried coating; to apply coating to a substrate
(coating application) and to dry or cure the coating after application;
or to clean coating operation
[[Page 740]]
equipment (equipment cleaning). A single coating operation may include
any combination of these types of equipment, but always includes at
least the point at which a given quantity of coating or cleaning
material is applied to a given part and all subsequent points in the
affected source where organic HAP are emitted from the specific quantity
of coating or cleaning material on the specific part. There may be
multiple coating operations in an affected source. Coating application
with handheld, non-refillable aerosol containers, touch-up markers, or
marking pens is not a coating operation for the purposes of this
subpart.
    Coatings solids means the nonvolatile portion of the coating that
makes up the dry film.
    Continuous parameter monitoring system (CPMS) means the total
equipment that may be required to meet the data acquisition and
availability requirements of this subpart, used to sample, condition (if
applicable), analyze, and provide a record of coating operation, or
capture system, or add-on control device parameters.
    Controlled coating operation means a coating operation from which
some or all of the organic HAP emissions are routed through an emission
capture system and add-on control device.
    Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to
this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
    (1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this
subpart including but not limited to, any emission limit or operating
limit or work practice standard;
    (2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
    (3) Fails to meet any emission limit, or operating limit, or work
practice standard in this subpart during startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, regardless of whether or not such failure is permitted by
this subpart.
    Emission limitation means the aggregate of all requirements
associated with a compliance option including emission limit, operating
limit, work practice standard, etc.
    Enclosure means a structure that surrounds a source of emissions and
captures and directs the emissions to an add-on control device.
    Exempt compound means a specific compound that is not considered a
VOC due to negligible photochemical reactivity. The exempt compounds are
listed in 40 CFR 51.100(s).
    Facility maintenance means the routine repair or renovation
(including the surface coating) of the tools, equipment, machinery, and
structures that comprise the infrastructure of the affected facility and
that are necessary for the facility to function in its intended
capacity.
    General use coating means any coating operation that is not an
automotive lamp, TPO, or assembled on-road vehicle coating operation.
    Hobby shop means any surface coating operation, located at an
affected source, that is used exclusively for personal, noncommercial
purposes by the affected source's employees or assigned personnel.
    Manufacturer's formulation data means data on a material (such as a
coating) that are supplied by the material manufacturer based on
knowledge of the ingredients used to manufacture that material, rather
than based on testing of the material with the test methods specified in