[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4342  How do I demonstrate continuous compliance with the
emission limitations?
    (a) To demonstrate continuous compliance with the applicable
emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart, the organic HAP emission rate
for each compliance period, determined according to Sec. 63.4341(e) for
web coating/printing operations and according to Sec. 63.4341(f) for
dyeing/finishing operations, must be equal to or less than the
applicable emission limit in Table 1 to this subpart. Each month
following the initial compliance period described in Sec. 63.4340 is a
compliance period consisting of that month and the preceding 11 months.
You must perform the calculations in Sec. 63.4341 on a monthly basis.
    (b) If the organic HAP emission rate with add-on controls for any
compliance period exceeded the applicable emission limit in Table 1 to
this subpart, this is a deviation from the emission limitation for that
compliance period and must be reported as specified in Sec. Sec.
63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7).
    (c) You must demonstrate continuous compliance with each operating
limit required by Sec. 63.4292 that applies to you, as specified in
Table 2 to this subpart.
    (1) If an operating parameter is out of the allowed range specified
in Table 2 to this subpart, this is a deviation from the operating limit
that must be reported as specified in Sec. Sec. 63.4310(c)(6) and
63.4311(a)(7).
    (2) If an operating parameter deviates from the operating limit
specified in Table 2 to this subpart, then you must assume that the
emission capture system and add-on control device were achieving zero
efficiency during the time period of the deviation. For the purposes of
completing the compliance calculations specified in Sec. 63.4341 (e)(4)
and (f)(4), you must treat the regulated materials applied during a
deviation on a controlled coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation
as if they were applied on an uncontrolled coating/printing or dyeing/
finishing operation for the time period of the deviation, as indicated
in Equation 1 of Sec. 63.4341 for a web coating/printing operation, and
in Equation 5 of Sec. 63.4341 for a dyeing/finishing operation.
    (d) You must meet the requirements for bypass lines in Sec.
63.4364(b) for controlled coating/printing or dyeing/finishing
operations for which you do not conduct liquid-liquid material balances.
If any bypass line is opened and emissions are diverted to the
atmosphere when the web coating/printing or dyeing/finishing operation
is running, this is a deviation that must be reported as specified in
Sec. Sec. 63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7). For the purposes of
completing the compliance calculations specified in Sec. 63.4341(e)(4),
you must treat the coating, printing, thinning, and cleaning materials
applied during a deviation on a controlled web coating/printing
operation as if they were used on an uncontrolled web coating/printing
operation for the time period
[[Page 674]]
of the deviation, as indicated in Equation 1 of Sec. 63.4341. For the
purposes of completing the compliance calculations specified in Sec.
63.4341(f)(4), you must treat the dyeing and finishing materials applied
during a deviation on a controlled dyeing/finishing operation as if they
were used on an uncontrolled dyeing/finishing operation for the time
period of the deviation, as indicated in Equation 5 of Sec. 63.4341.
    (e) You must demonstrate continuous compliance with the work
practice standards in Sec. 63.4293. If you did not develop a work
practice plan, or you did not implement the plan, or you did not keep
the records required by Sec. 63.4312(j)(8), this is a deviation from
the work practice standards that must be reported as specified in
Sec. Sec. 63.4310(c)(6) and 63.4311(a)(7).
    (f) As part of each semiannual compliance report required in Sec.
63.4311, you must identify the coating/printing and dyeing/finishing
operation(s) for which you use the emission rate with add-on controls
option. If there were no deviations from the applicable emission limit
in Table 1 to this subpart, you must submit a statement that, as
appropriate, the web coating/printing operations or the dyeing/finishing
operations were in compliance with the emission limitations during the
reporting period because the organic HAP emission rate for each
compliance period was less than or equal to the applicable emission
limit in Table 1 to this subpart, and you achieved the operating limits
required by Sec. 63.4292 and the work practice standards required by
Sec. 63.4293 during each compliance period.
    (g) [Reserved]
    (h) Consistent with Sec. Sec. 63.6(e) and 63.7(e)(1), deviations
that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction of the
emission capture system, add-on control device, or web coating/printing
or dyeing/finishing operation that may affect emission capture or
control device efficiency are not violations if you demonstrate to the
Administrator's satisfaction that you were operating in accordance with
Sec. 63.6(e)(1). The Administrator will determine whether deviations
that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction are
violations according to the provisions in Sec. 63.6(e).
    (i) [Reserved]
    (j) You must maintain records as specified in Sec. Sec. 63.4312 and
63.4313.
[68 FR 32189, May 29, 2003, as amended at 71 FR 20465, Apr. 20, 2006]
 Compliance Requirements for the Organic HAP Overall Control Efficiency
          and Oxidizer Outlet Organic HAP Concentration Options