[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3941  How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission
limitations?
    You may use the compliant material option for any individual coating
operation, for any group of coating operations in the affected source,
* * *
satisfaction of the enforcement agency that the formulation data are
correct.
    (b) Determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each
coating. You must determine the volume fraction of coating solids
(liters (gal) of coating solids per liter (gal) of coating) for each
coating used during the compliance period by a test, by information
provided by the supplier or the manufacturer of the material, or by
calculation, as specified in paragraphs (b)(1) through (4) of this
section. If test results obtained according to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section do not agree with the information obtained under paragraph
(b)(3) or (4) of this section, the test results will take precedence
unless, after consultation, you demonstrate to the satisfaction of the
enforcement agency that the formulation data are correct.
    (1) ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998) or ASTM Method D6093-97
(Reapproved 2003). You may use ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998),
``Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or
Pigmented Coatings'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), or
ASTM Method D6093-97 (Reapproved 2003), ``Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), to
determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide
the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to
[[Page 558]]
calculate volume fraction of coating solids.
    (2) Alternative method. You may use an alternative test method for
determining the solids content of each coating once the Administrator
has approved it. You must follow the procedure in Sec. 63.7(f) to
submit an alternative test method for approval.
    (3) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material.
You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating
from the supplier or manufacturer.
    (4) Calculation of volume fraction of coating solids. You may
determine the volume fraction of coating solids using Equation 1 of this
section:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR02JA04.003
Where:
Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liters (gal) coating
          solids per liter (gal) coating.
mvolatiles = Total volatile matter content of the coating,
          including HAP, volatile organic compounds (VOC), water, and
          exempt compounds, determined according to Method 24 in
          appendix A of 40 CFR part 60, grams volatile matter per liter
          coating.
Davg = Average density of volatile matter in the coating,
          grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined
          from test results using ASTM Method D1475-98, ``Standard Test
          Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related
          Products'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14),
* * *