[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6125  What are my monitor installation, operation, and
maintenance requirements?
    (a) If you are operating a stationary combustion turbine that is
required to
[[Page 1048]]
comply with the formaldehyde emission limitation and you use an
oxidation catalyst emission control device, you must monitor on a
continuous basis your catalyst inlet temperature in order to comply with
the operating limitations in Table 2 and as specified in Table 5 of this
subpart.
    (b) If you are operating a stationary combustion turbine that is
required to comply with the formaldehyde emission limitation and you are
not using an oxidation catalyst, you must continuously monitor any
parameters specified in your approved petition to the Administrator, in
order to comply with the operating limitations in Table 2 and as
specified in Table 5 of this subpart.
    (c) If you are operating a stationary combustion turbine which fires
landfill gas or digester gas equivalent to 10 percent or more of the
gross heat input on an annual basis, or a stationary combustion turbine
where gasified MSW is used to generate 10 percent or more of the gross
heat input on an annual basis, you must monitor and record your fuel
usage daily with separate fuel meters to measure the volumetric flow
rate of each fuel. In addition, you must operate your turbine in a
manner which minimizes HAP emissions.
    (d) If you are operating a lean premix gas-fired stationary
combustion turbine or a diffusion flame gas-fired stationary combustion
turbine as defined by this subpart, and you use any quantity of
distillate oil to fire any new or existing stationary combustion turbine
which is located at the same major source, you must monitor and record
your distillate oil usage daily for all new and existing stationary
combustion turbines located at the major source with a non-resettable
hour meter to measure the number of hours that distillate oil is fired.