[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4691  What are my options for meeting the emission limits?
    You must include all coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used
in the affected source when determining whether the organic HAP emission
rate is equal to or less than the applicable
[[Page 752]]
emission limit in Sec. 63.4690. To make this determination, you must
use at least one of the three compliance options listed in paragraphs
(a) through (c) of this section. You may apply any of the compliance
options to an individual coating operation or to multiple coating
operations as a group or to the entire affected source. You may use
different compliance options for different coating operations or at
different times on the same coating operation. However, you may not use
different compliance options at the same time on the same coating
operation. If you switch between compliance options for any coating
operation or group of coating operations, you must document this switch
as required by Sec. 63.4730(c), and you must report it in the next
semiannual compliance report required in Sec. 63.4720.
    (a) Compliant material option. Demonstrate that the organic HAP
content of each coating used in the coating operation(s) is less than or
equal to the applicable emission limit(s) in Sec. 63.4690, and that
each thinner and each cleaning material used contains no organic HAP.
You must meet all the requirements of Sec. Sec. 63.4740, 63.4741, and
63.4742 to demonstrate compliance with the emission limit using this
option.
    (b) Emission rate without add-on controls option. Demonstrate that,
based on the coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used in the
coating operation(s), the organic HAP emission rate for the coating
operation(s) is less than or equal to the applicable emission limit(s)
in Sec. 63.4690, calculated as a rolling 12-month emission rate and
determined on a monthly basis. You must meet all the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 63.4750, 63.4751, and 63.4752 to demonstrate compliance with
the emission limit using this option.
    (c) Emission rate with add-on controls option. Demonstrate that,
based on the coatings, thinners, and cleaning materials used in the
coating operation(s) and the emission reductions achieved by emission
capture systems and add-on controls, the organic HAP emission rate for
the coating operation(s) is less than or equal to the applicable
emission limit(s) in Sec. 63.4690, calculated as a rolling 12-month
emission rate and determined on a monthly basis. If you use this
compliance option, you must also demonstrate that all emission capture
systems and add-on control devices for the coating operation(s) meet the
operating limits required in Sec. 63.4692, except for solvent recovery
systems for which you conduct liquid-liquid material balances according
to Sec. 63.4761(j), and that you meet the work practice standards
required in Sec. 63.4693. You must meet all the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 63.4760 through 63.4768 to demonstrate compliance with the
emission limits, operating limits, and work practice standards using
this option.