[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2853  How do I determine the actual solvent loss?
    By the end of each calendar month following an operating month, you
must determine the total solvent loss in gallons for the previous
* * *
solvent recovery equipment such as the extractor, desolventizer-toaster,
solvent storage, working tanks, mineral oil absorber, condensers, and
oil/solvent distillation system. If the change occurs during a normal
operating period, you must determine the difference in working solvent
volume and make a one-time documented adjustment to the solvent
inventory.
    (b) Use Equation 1 of this section to determine the actual solvent
loss occurring from your affected source for all normal operating
periods recorded within a calendar month. Equation 1 of this section
follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR12AP01.003
Where:
SOLVB = Gallons of solvent in the inventory at the beginning
          of normal operating period ``i'' as determined in paragraph
          (a)(3) of this section.
SOLVE = Gallons of solvent in the inventory at the end of
          normal operating period ``i'' as determined in paragraph
          (a)(3) of this section.
SOLVR = Gallons of solvent received between the beginning and
          ending inventory dates of normal operating period ``i'' as
          determined in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
SOLVA = Gallons of solvent added or removed from the
          extraction solvent inventory during normal operating period
          ``i'' as determined in paragraph (a)(5) of this section.
n = Number of normal operating periods in a calendar month.
    (c) The actual solvent loss is the total solvent losses during
normal operating periods for the previous 12 operating months. You
determine your actual solvent loss by summing the monthly actual solvent
losses for the previous 12 operating months. You must record the actual
solvent loss by the end of each calendar month following an operating
month. Use the actual solvent loss in Equation 2 of Sec. 63.2840 to
determine the compliance ratio. Actual solvent loss does not include
losses that occur during operating status periods listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (4) of this section. If any one of these four operating
status periods span an entire month, then the month is treated as
nonoperating and there is no compliance ratio determination.
    (1) Nonoperating periods as described in paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of
this section.
    (2) Initial startup periods as described in Sec. 63.2850(c)(2) or
(d)(2).
[[Page 364]]
    (3) Malfunction periods as described in Sec. 63.2850(e)(2).
    (4) Exempt operation periods as described in paragraph (a)(2)(v) of
this section.