[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3166  How do I determine the add-on control device emission
destruction or removal efficiency?
    You must use the procedures and test methods in this section to
determine the add-on control device emission destruction or removal
efficiency as part of the performance test required by Sec. 63.3160.
You must conduct three test runs as specified in Sec. 63.7(e)(3), and
each test run must last at least 1 hour.
    (a) For all types of add-on control devices, use the test methods
specified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section.
    (1) Use Method 1 or 1A of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60, as
appropriate, to select sampling sites and velocity traverse points.
    (2) Use Method 2, 2A, 2C, 2D, 2F, or 2G of appendix A to 40 CFR part
60, as appropriate, to measure gas volumetric flow rate.
    (3) Use Method 3, 3A, or 3B of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60, as
appropriate, for gas analysis to determine dry molecular weight. The
ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, ``Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part 10,
Instruments and Apparatus]'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec.
63.14), may be used as an alternative to Method 3B.
    (4) Use Method 4 of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60 to determine stack
gas moisture.
    (5) Methods for determining gas volumetric flow rate, dry molecular
weight, and stack gas moisture must be performed, as applicable, during
each test run.
    (b) Measure total gaseous organic mass emissions as carbon at the
inlet and outlet of the add-on control device simultaneously, using
either Method 25 or 25A of appendix A to 40 CFR part 60, as specified in
paragraphs (b)(1) through (3) of this section. You must use the same
method for both the inlet and outlet measurements.
    (1) Use Method 25 if the add-on control device is an oxidizer and
you expect the total gaseous organic concentration as carbon to be more
than 50 parts per million by volume (ppmv) at the control device outlet.
    (2) Use Method 25A if the add-on control device is an oxidizer and
you expect the total gaseous organic concentration as carbon to be 50
ppmv or less at the control device outlet.
    (3) Use Method 25A if the add-control device is not an oxidizer.
    (c) If two or more add-on control devices are used for the same
emission stream, then you must measure emissions at the outlet of each
device. For example, if one add-on control device is a concentrator with
an outlet for the high-volume, dilute stream that has been treated by
the concentrator, and a
[[Page 429]]
second add-on control device is an oxidizer with an outlet for the low-
volume, concentrated stream that is treated with the oxidizer, you must
measure emissions at the outlet of the oxidizer and the high volume
dilute stream outlet of the concentrator.
    (d) For each test run, determine the total gaseous organic emissions
mass flow rates for the inlet and the outlet of the add-on control
device, using Equation 1 of this section. If there is more than one
inlet or outlet to the add-on control device, you must calculate the
total gaseous organic mass flow rate using Equation 1 of this section
for each inlet and each outlet and then total all of the inlet emissions
and total all of the outlet emissions.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR26AP04.026
Where:
Mf = Total gaseous organic emissions mass flow rate, kg per
          hour (kg/h).
Cc = Concentration of organic compounds as carbon in the vent
          gas, as determined by Method 25 or Method 25A, ppmv, dry
          basis.
Qsd = Volumetric flow rate of gases entering or exiting the
          add-on control device, as determined by Method 2, 2A, 2C, 2D,
          2F, or 2G, dry standard cubic meters per hour (dscm/h).
0.0416 = Conversion factor for molar volume, kg-moles per cubic meter
          (mol/m\3\) (@ 293 Kelvin (K) and 760 millimeters of mercury
          (mmHg)).
    (e) For each test run, determine the add-on control device organic
emissions destruction or removal efficiency using Equation 2 of this
section:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR26AP04.027
Where:
DRE = Organic emissions destruction or removal efficiency of the add-on
          control device, percent.
Mfi = Total gaseous organic emissions mass flow rate at the
          inlet(s) to the add-on control device, using Equation 1 of
          this section, kg/h.
Mfo = Total gaseous organic emissions mass flow rate at the
          outlet(s) of the add-on control device, using Equation 1 of
          this section, kg/h.
    (f) Determine the emission destruction or removal efficiency of the
add-on control device as the average of the efficiencies determined in
the three test runs and calculated in Equation 2 of this section.