[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1511  Performance test/compliance demonstration general
requirements.
    (a) Site-specific test plan. Prior to conducting any performance
test required by this subpart, the owner or operator must prepare a
site-specific test plan which satisfies all of the requirements, and
must obtain approval of the plan pursuant to the procedures, set forth
in Sec. 63.7(c).
    (b) Initial performance test. Following approval of the site-
specific test plan, the owner or operator must demonstrate initial
compliance with each applicable emission, equipment, work practice, or
operational standard for each affected source and emission unit, and
report the results in the notification of compliance status report as
described in Sec. 63.1515(b). The owner or operator of any existing
affected source for which an initial performance test is required to
demonstrate compliance must conduct this initial performance test no
later than the date for compliance established by Sec. 63.1501(a). The
owner or operator of any new affected source for which an initial
performance test is required must conduct this initial performance test
within 90 days after the date for compliance established by Sec.
63.1501(b). Except for the date by which the performance test must be
conducted, the owner or operator must conduct each performance test in
accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in Sec.
63.7(c). Owners or operators of affected sources located at facilities
which are area sources are subject only to those performance testing
requirements pertaining to D/F. Owners or operators of sweat furnaces
meeting the specifications of Sec. 63.1505(f)(1) are not required to
conduct a performance test.
    (1) The owner or operator must conduct each test while the affected
source or emission unit is operating at the highest production level
with charge materials representative of the range of materials processed
by the unit and, if applicable, at the highest reactive fluxing rate.
    (2) Each performance test for a continuous process must consist of 3
separate runs; pollutant sampling for each run must be conducted for the
time period specified in the applicable method or, in the absence of a
specific time period in the test method, for a minimum of 3 hours.
    (3) Each performance test for a batch process must consist of three
separate runs; pollutant sampling for each run must be conducted over
the entire process operating cycle.
    (4) Where multiple affected sources or emission units are exhausted
through a common stack, pollutant sampling for each run must be
conducted over a period of time during which all affected sources or
emission units complete at least 1 entire process operating cycle or for
24 hours, whichever is shorter.
    (5) Initial compliance with an applicable emission limit or standard
is demonstrated if the average of three runs conducted during the
performance test is less than or equal to the applicable emission limit
or standard.
    (c) Test methods. The owner or operator must use the following
methods in
[[Page 74]]
* * *