[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2262  How do I conduct performance tests and establish
operating requirements?
    (a) You must conduct each performance test according to the
requirements in Sec. 63.7(e)(1), the requirements in paragraphs (b)
* * *
according to paragraphs (m)(1) through (3) of this section.
    (1) During the performance test, you must continuously monitor the
biofilter bed temperature during each of the required 1-hour test runs.
To monitor biofilter bed temperature, you may use multiple thermocouples
in representative locations throughout the biofilter bed and calculate
the average biofilter bed temperature across these thermocouples prior
to reducing the temperature data to 15-minute averages for purposes of
establishing biofilter bed temperature limits. The biofilter bed
temperature range must be established as the minimum and maximum 15-
minute biofilter bed temperatures monitored during the three test runs.
You may base your biofilter bed temperature range on values recorded
during previous performance tests provided that the data used to
establish the temperature ranges have been obtained using the test
methods required in this subpart. If you use data from previous
performance tests, you must certify that the biofilter and associated
process unit(s) have not been modified subsequent to the date of the
performance tests. Replacement of the biofilter media with the same type
of material is not considered a modification of the biofilter for
purposes of this section.
    (2) For a new biofilter installation, you will be allowed up to 180
days following the compliance date or 180 days following initial startup
of the biofilter to complete the requirements in paragraph (m)(1) of
this section.
    (3) You may expand your biofilter bed temperature operating range by
submitting the notification specified in Sec. 63.2280(g) and conducting
a repeat performance test as specified in paragraph (m)(1) of this
section that demonstrates compliance with the applicable compliance
options of this subpart.
    (n) Establishing operating requirements for process units meeting
compliance options without a control device. If you operate a process
unit that meets a compliance option in Table 1A to this subpart, or is a
process unit that generates debits in an emissions average without the
use of a control device, you must establish your process unit operating
parameters according to paragraphs (n)(1) through (2) of this section.
    (1) During the performance test, you must identify and document the
process unit controlling parameter(s) that affect total HAP emissions
during the three-run performance test. The controlling parameters you
identify must coincide with the representative operating conditions you
describe according to Sec. 63.2262(b)(2). For each parameter, you must
specify appropriate monitoring methods, monitoring frequencies, and for
continuously monitored parameters, averaging times not to exceed 24
hours. The operating limit for each controlling parameter must then be
established as the minimum, maximum, range, or average (as appropriate
depending on the parameter) recorded during the performance test.
Multiple three-run performance tests may be conducted to establish a
range of parameter values under different operating conditions.
* * *