[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1510  Monitoring requirements.
    (a) Summary. On and after the compliance date established by Sec.
63.1501, the owner or operator of a new or existing affected source or
emission unit must monitor all control equipment and processes according
* * *
Eday = The daily PM, HCl, or D/F emission rate for the
          secondary aluminum processing unit for the 24-hour period;
Ti = The total amount of feed, or aluminum produced, for
          emission unit i for the 24-hour period (tons or Mg);
ERi = The measured emission rate for emission unit i as
          determined in the performance test (lb/ton or [micro]g/Mg of
          feed/charge); and
n = The number of emission units in the secondary aluminum processing
          unit.
    (5) Calculate and record the 3-day, 24-hour rolling average for each
pollutant each day by summing the daily emission rates for each
pollutant over the 3 most recent consecutive days and dividing by 3.
    (u) Secondary aluminum processing unit compliance by individual
emission unit demonstration. As an alternative to the procedures of
paragraph (t) of this section, an owner or operator may demonstrate,
through performance tests, that each individual emission unit within the
secondary aluminum production unit is in compliance with the applicable
emission limits for the emission unit.
    (v) Alternative monitoring method for lime addition. The owner or
operator of a lime-coated fabric filter that employs intermittent or
noncontinuous lime addition may apply to the Administrator for approval
of an alternative method for monitoring the lime addition schedule and
rate based on monitoring the weight of lime added per ton of feed/charge
for each operating cycle or time period used in the performance test. An
alternative monitoring method will not be approved unless the owner or
operator provides assurance through data and information that the
affected source will meet the relevant emission standards on a
continuous basis.
    (w) Alternative monitoring methods. If an owner or operator wishes
to use an alternative monitoring method to demonstrate compliance with
any emission standard in this subpart, other than those alternative
monitoring methods which may be authorized pursuant to Sec.
63.1510(j)(5) and Sec. 63.1510(v), the owner or operator may submit an
application to the Administrator. Any such application will be processed
according to the criteria and procedures set forth in paragraphs (w)(1)
through (6) of this section.
    (1) The Administrator will not approve averaging periods other than
those specified in this section.
    (2) The owner or operator must continue to use the original
monitoring requirement until necessary data are submitted and approval
is received to use another monitoring procedure.
    (3) The owner or operator shall submit the application for approval
of alternate monitoring methods no later than the notification of the
performance test. The application must contain the information specified
in paragraphs (w)(3) (i) through (iii) of this section:
    (i) Data or information justifying the request, such as the
technical or economic infeasibility, or the impracticality of using the
required approach;
    (ii) A description of the proposed alternative monitoring
requirements, including the operating parameters to be monitored, the
monitoring approach and technique, and how the limit is to be
calculated; and
    (iii) Data and information documenting that the alternative
monitoring requirement(s) would provide equivalent or better assurance
of compliance with the relevant emission standard(s).
    (4) The Administrator will not approve an alternate monitoring
application unless it would provide equivalent or better assurance of
compliance with the relevant emission standard(s). Before disapproving
any alternate monitoring application, the Administrator will provide:
[[Page 73]]
    (i) Notice of the information and findings upon which the intended
disapproval is based; and
    (ii) Notice of opportunity for the owner or operator to present
additional supporting information before final action is taken on the
application. This notice will specify how much additional time is
allowed for the owner or operator to provide additional supporting
information.
    (5) The owner or operator is responsible for submitting any
supporting information in a timely manner to enable the Administrator to
consider the application prior to the performance test. Neither
submittal of an application nor the Administrator's failure to approve
or disapprove the application relieves the owner or operator of the
responsibility to comply with any provisions of this subpart.
    (6) The Administrator may decide at any time, on a case-by-case
basis, that additional or alternative operating limits, or alternative
approaches to establishing operating limits, are necessary to
demonstrate compliance with the emission standards of this subpart.
[65 FR 15710, Mar. 23, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 59792, Sept. 24, 2002;
67 FR 79816, Dec. 30, 2002; 69 FR 53984, Sept. 3, 2004]