[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1503  Definitions.
    Terms used in this subpart are defined in the Clean Air Act as
amended (CAA), in Sec. 63.2, or in this section as follows:
[[Page 53]]
    Add-on air pollution control device means equipment installed on a
* * *
during an operating cycle. For a furnace or other process unit that
operates continuously, feed/charge means the weight of material
(including molten aluminum, T-bar, sow, ingot, etc.) and alloying agents
that enter the process unit within a specified time period (e.g., a time
period equal to the performance test period). The feed/charge for a
dross only furnace includes the total weight of dross and solid flux.
    Fluxing means refining of molten aluminum to improve product
quality, achieve product specifications, or reduce material loss,
including the addition of solvents to remove impurities (solvent flux);
and the injection of
[[Page 54]]
gases such as chlorine, or chlorine mixtures, to remove magnesium
(demagging) or hydrogen bubbles (degassing). Fluxing may be performed in
the furnace or outside the furnace by an in-line fluxer.
    Furnace hearth means the combustion zone of a furnace in which the
molten metal is contained.
    Group 1 furnace means a furnace of any design that melts, holds, or
processes aluminum that contains paint, lubricants, coatings, or other
foreign materials with or without reactive fluxing, or processes clean
charge with reactive fluxing.
    Group 2 furnace means a furnace of any design that melts, holds, or
processes only clean charge and that performs no fluxing or performs
fluxing using only nonreactive, non-HAP-containing/non-HAP-generating
gases or agents.
    HCl means, for the purposes of this subpart, emissions of hydrogen
chloride that serve as a surrogate measure of the total emissions of the
HAPs hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride and chlorine.
    In-line fluxer means a device exterior to a furnace, located in a
transfer line from a furnace, used to refine (flux) molten aluminum;
also known as a flux box, degassing box, or demagging box.
    Internal scrap means all aluminum scrap regardless of the level of
contamination which originates from castings or extrusions produced by
an aluminum die casting facility, aluminum foundry, or aluminum
extrusion facility, and which remains at all times within the control of
the company that produced the castings or extrusions.
    Lime means calcium oxide or other alkaline reagent.
    Lime-injection means the continuous addition of lime upstream of a
fabric filter.
    Melting/holding furnace means a group 1 furnace that processes only
clean charge, performs melting, holding, and fluxing functions, and does
not transfer molten aluminum to or from another furnace except for
purposes of alloy changes, off-specification product drains, or
maintenance activities.
    Operating cycle means for a batch process, the period beginning when
the feed material is first charged to the operation and ending when all
feed material charged to the operation has been processed. For a batch
melting or holding furnace process, operating cycle means the period
* * *
beverage containers) prior to melting.
    Secondary aluminum processing unit (SAPU). An existing SAPU means
all existing group 1 furnaces and all existing in-line fluxers within a
secondary aluminum production facility. Each existing group 1 furnace or
existing in-line fluxer is considered an emission unit within a
secondary aluminum processing unit. A new SAPU means any combination of
individual group 1 furnaces and in-line fluxers within a secondary
aluminum processing facility which either were constructed or
reconstructed after February 11, 1999, or have been permanently
redesignated as new emission units pursuant to Sec. 63.1505(k)(6). Each
of the group 1 furnaces or in-line fluxers within a new SAPU is
considered an emission unit within that secondary aluminum processing
unit.
    Secondary aluminum production facility means any establishment using
clean charge, aluminum scrap, or dross from aluminum production, as the
raw material and performing one or more of the following processes:
scrap shredding, scrap drying/delacquering/decoating, thermal chip
drying, furnace operations (i.e., melting, holding, sweating, refining,
fluxing, or alloying), recovery of aluminum from dross, in-line fluxing,
or dross cooling. A secondary aluminum production facility may be
independent or part of a primary aluminum production facility. For
purposes of this subpart, aluminum die casting facilities, aluminum
foundries, and aluminum extrusion facilities are not considered to be
secondary aluminum production facilities if the only materials they melt
are clean charge, customer returns, or internal scrap, and if they do
not operate sweat furnaces, thermal chip dryers, or scrap dryers/
delacquering kilns/decoating kilns. The determination of whether a
facility is a secondary aluminum production facility is only for
purposes of this subpart and any regulatory requirements which are
derived from the applicability of this subpart, and is separate from any
determination which may be made under other environmental laws and
regulations, including whether the same facility is a ``secondary metal
production facility'' as that term is used in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 7479(1)
and 40 CFR 52.21(b)(1)(i)(A) (``prevention of significant deterioration
of air quality'').
    Sidewell means an open well adjacent to the hearth of a furnace with
connecting arches between the hearth and the open well through which
molten aluminum is circulated between the hearth, where heat is applied
by burners, and the open well, which is used for charging scrap and
solid flux or salt to the furnace, injecting fluxing agents, and
skimming dross.
    Sweat furnace means a furnace used exclusively to reclaim aluminum
from scrap that contains substantial quantities of iron by using heat to
separate the low-melting point aluminum from the scrap while the higher
* * *