[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.3521  How do I demonstrate initial compliance with the emission
limitations?
    You may use the compliant material option for any individual coating
operation, for any group of coating operations within a subcategory or
* * *
satisfaction of the enforcement agency that the formulation data are
correct.
    (5) Solvent blends. Solvent blends may be listed as single
components for some materials in data provided by manufacturers or
suppliers. Solvent blends may contain organic HAP which must be counted
toward the total organic HAP mass fraction of the materials. When test
data and manufacturer's data for solvent blends are not available, you
may use the default values for the mass fraction of organic HAP in those
solvent blends listed in Table 6 or 7 to this subpart. If you use the
tables, you must use the values in Table 6 to this subpart for all
solvent blends that match Table 6 entries, and you may only use Table 7
to this subpart if the solvent blends in the materials you use do not
match any of the solvent blends in Table 6 and you only know whether the
blend is aliphatic or aromatic. However, if the results of a Method 311
(40 CFR part 63, appendix A) test indicate higher values than those
listed on Table 6 or 7 to this subpart, the Method 311 results will take
precedence.
    (b) Determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each
coating. You must determine the volume fraction of coating solids
(liters of coating solids per liter of coating) for each coating used
during the compliance period by a test or by information provided by the
supplier or the manufacturer of the material as specified in paragraphs
(b)(1) and (2) of this section. If test results obtained according to
paragraph (b)(1) of this section do not agree with the information
obtained under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the test results will
take precedence.
    (1) ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998) or D6093-97. You may use
ASTM Method D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998), ``Standard Test Method for
Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings'' (incorporated
by reference, see Sec. 63.14), or D6093-97, ``Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer'' (incorporated by reference, see Sec. 63.14), to
determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide
the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to
calculate volume fraction of coating solids. If these values cannot be
determined using these methods, the owner/operator may submit an
alternative technique for determining the values for approval by the
Administrator.
    (2) Information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material.
You may obtain the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating
from the supplier or manufacturer.
    (c) Determine the density of each coating. Determine the density of
each coating used during the compliance period from test results using
ASTM Method D1475-90 or information from the supplier or manufacturer of
the material. If there is disagreement between ASTM Method D1475-90 test
results and the supplier's or manufacturer's information, the test
results will take precedence.
    (d) Calculate the organic HAP content of each coating. Calculate the
organic
[[Page 500]]
HAP content, kg organic HAP per liter coating solids, of each coating
used during the compliance period, using Equation 1 of this section.
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13NO03.000
Where:
Hc = Organic HAP content of the coating, kg organic HAP per
          liter coating solids.
Dc = Density of coating, kg coating per liter coating,
          determined according to paragraph (c) of this section.
Wc = mass fraction of organic HAP in the coating, kg organic
          HAP per kg coating, determined according to paragraph (a) of
          this section.
Vs = Volume fraction of coating solids, liter coating solids
          per liter coating, determined according to paragraph (b) of
          this section.
    (e) Compliance demonstration. The organic HAP content for each
coating used during the initial compliance period, determined using
Equation 1 of this section, must be less than or equal to the applicable
emission limit in Sec. 63.3490 and each thinner used during the initial
compliance period must contain no organic HAP, determined according to
paragraph (a) of this section. You must keep all records required by
Sec. Sec. 63.3512 and 63.3513. As part of the Notification of
Compliance Status required in Sec. 63.3510, you must identify the
coating operation(s) for which you used the compliant material option
and submit a statement that the coating operation(s) was (were) in
compliance with the emission limitations during the initial compliance
period because you used no coatings for which the organic HAP content
exceeded the applicable emission limit in Sec. 63.3490, and you used no
thinners that contained organic HAP, determined according to paragraph
(a) of this section.
[68 FR 64446, Nov. 13, 2003, as amended at 71 FR 1383, Jan. 6, 2006]