[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2270  How do I monitor and collect data to demonstrate
continuous compliance?
    (a) You must monitor and collect data according to this section.
    (b) Except for, as appropriate, monitor malfunctions, associated
repairs, and required quality assurance or control activities
(including, as applicable, calibration checks and required zero and span
adjustments), you must conduct all monitoring in continuous operation at
all times that the process unit is operating. For purposes of
calculating data averages, you must not use data recorded during
monitoring malfunctions, associated repairs, out-of-control periods, or
required quality assurance or control activities. You must use all the
data collected during all other periods in assessing compliance. A
monitoring malfunction is any sudden, infrequent, not reasonably
preventable failure of the monitoring to provide valid data. Monitoring
failures
[[Page 235]]
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions. Any period for which the monitoring system is out-of-
control and data are not available for required calculations constitutes
a deviation from the monitoring requirements.
    (c) You may not use data recorded during monitoring malfunctions,
associated repairs, and required quality assurance or control
activities; data recorded during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction; or data recorded during periods of control device downtime
covered in any approved routine control device maintenance exemption in
data averages and calculations used to report emission or operating
levels, nor may such data be used in fulfilling a minimum data
availability requirement, if applicable. You must use all the data
collected during all other periods in assessing the operation of the
control system.
    (d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, determine
the 3-hour block average of all recorded readings, calculated after
every 3 hours of operation as the average of the evenly spaced recorded
readings in the previous 3 operating hours (excluding periods described
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section).
    (e) For dry rotary dryer and veneer redryer wood moisture
monitoring, dry rotary dryer temperature monitoring, biofilter bed
temperature monitoring, and biofilter outlet THC monitoring, determine
the 24-hour block average of all recorded readings, calculated after
every 24 hours of operation as the average of the evenly spaced recorded
readings in the previous 24 operating hours (excluding periods described
in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section).
    (f) To calculate the data averages for each 3-hour or 24-hour
averaging period, you must have at least 75 percent of the required
recorded readings for that period using only recorded readings that are
based on valid data (i.e., not from periods described in paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section).