[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.4281  Am I subject to this subpart?
    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
the source category to which this subpart applies is the printing,
coating, slashing, dyeing or finishing of fabric and other textiles, and
it includes the subcategories listed in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of
this section.
[[Page 635]]
    (1) The coating and printing subcategory includes any operation that
coats or prints fabric or other textiles. Coating and printing
operations are defined in Sec. 63.4371. Coated and printed substrates
are used in products including, but not limited to, architectural
structures, apparel, flexible hoses, hot-air balloons, lightweight
liners, luggage, military fabric, rainwear, sheets, tents, threads and
V-belts. The coating and printing subcategory includes any fabric or
other textile web coating line that also performs coating on another
substrate unless such coating is specifically excluded from this subpart
by another NESHAP in this part or is exempted from the requirements of
this subpart based on the criteria in paragraph (e) of this section. Web
coating lines exclusively dedicated to coating or printing fabric and
other textiles are subject to this subpart.
    (2) The slashing subcategory includes any operation with slashing
operations as defined in Sec. 63.4371. In the slashing process, sizing
compounds are applied to warp yarn to bind the fiber together and
stiffen the yarn to provide abrasion resistance during weaving.
    (3) The dyeing and finishing subcategory includes any operation that
dyes or finishes a fabric or other textiles. Dyeing and finishing
operations are defined in Sec. 63.4371. Dyed and finished textiles are
used in a wide range of products including, but not limited to, apparel,
carpets, high-performance industrial fabrics, luggage, military fabrics,
outer wear, sheets, towels, and threads.
    (b) You are subject to this subpart if you own or operate a new,
reconstructed, or existing affected source, as defined in Sec. 63.4282,
that is a major source, is located at a major source, or is part of a
major source of hazardous air pollutants (HAP). Major source is defined
in Sec. 63.2 of this part.
    (c) This subpart does not apply to coating, printing, slashing,
dyeing, or finishing operations that meet any of the criteria of
paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of this section.
    (1) Coating and printing, slashing, or dyeing and finishing
operations conducted at a source that uses only regulated materials that
contain no organic HAP as defined in Sec. 63.4371.
    (2) Coating, printing, slashing, dyeing, or finishing that occurs at
research or laboratory operations or that is part of janitorial,
building, and facility maintenance operations.
    (3) Coating, printing, slashing, dyeing, or finishing operations
used by a facility and not for commerce, unless organic HAP emissions
from the coating, printing, slashing, dyeing or finishing operations are
as high as the major source HAP emissions specified in paragraph (b) of
this section.
    (4) Fabric and other textile substrate web coating or printing
operations conducted at ambient temperatures that do not involve drying
or curing equipment such as ovens, tenter frames, steam cans, or dryers.
    (5) Coating, printing, slashing, dyeing, or finishing operations
performed on-site at installations owned or operated by the Armed Forces
of the United States (including the Coast Guard and the National Guard
of any State).
    (d) Web coating lines specified in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of
this section are not part of the affected source of this subpart.
    (1) Any web coating operation that is part of the affected source of
subpart JJJJ of this part (national emission standards for hazardous air
pollutants for paper and other web coating). This would include any web
coating line that coats both a paper and other web substrate and a
fabric or other textile substrate for use in flexible packaging,
pressure sensitive tape and abrasive materials, or any web coating line
laminating a fabric substrate to paper.
    (2) Any web coating operation that is part of the affected source of
subpart XXXX of this part (NESHAP for tire manufacturing). This would
include any web coating line that applies coatings to both tire cord and
to textile cord used in the production of belts and hoses.
    (3) Coating, slashing, dyeing, or finishing operations at a
synthetic fiber manufacturing facility where the fibers are the final
product of the facility.
    (4) Any web coating line that coats or prints fabric or other
textiles for use in flexible packaging and that is included in an
affected source under subpart KK
[[Page 636]]
of this part (National Emission Standards for the Printing and
Publishing Industry).
    (e) Any web coating line that coats both fabric and other textiles,
and another substrate such as paper, must comply with the subpart of
this part that applies to the predominant activity conducted on the
affected source. Predominant activity for this subpart is 90 percent of
the mass of substrate coated during the compliance period. (For example,
a web coating line that coats 90 percent or more of a paper substrate,
and 10 percent or less of a fabric or other textile substrate, would be
subject to 40 CFR 63, subpart JJJJ.)
[68 FR 32189, May 29, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 47005, Aug. 4, 2004; 71
FR 29805, May 24, 2006]