[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 232.2  Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge
* * *
    Discharge of dredged material. (1) Except as provided below in
paragraph (2), the term discharge of dredged material means any addition
of dredged material into, including redeposit of dredged material other
than incidental fallback within, the waters of the United States. The
term includes, but is not limited to, the following:
    (i) The addition of dredged material to a specified discharge site
located in waters of the United States;
    (ii) The runoff or overflow, associated with a dredging operation,
from a contained land or water disposal area; and
    (iii) Any addition, including redeposit other than incidental
fallback, of dredged material, including excavated material, into waters
of the United States which is incidental to any activity, including
mechanized landclearing, ditching, channelization, or other excavation.
    (2) The term discharge of dredged material does not include the
following:
    (i) Discharges of pollutants into waters of the United States
resulting from the onshore subsequent processing of dredged material
that is extracted for any commercial use (other than fill). These
discharges are subject to section 402 of the Clean Water Act even though
the extraction and deposit of such material may require a permit from
the Corps or applicable state.
    (ii) Activities that involve only the cutting or removing of
vegetation above the ground (e.g., mowing, rotary cutting, and
chainsawing) where the activity neither substantially disturbs the root
system nor involves mechanized pushing, dragging, or other similar
activities that redeposit excavated soil material.
    (iii) Incidental fallback.
    (3) Section 404 authorization is not required for the following:
    (i) Any incidental addition, including redeposit, of dredged
material associated with any activity that does not have or would not
have the effect of destroying or degrading an area of waters of the U.S.
as defined in paragraphs (4) and (5) of this definition; however, this
exception does not apply to any person preparing to undertake mechanized
landclearing, ditching, channelization and other excavation activity in
a water of the United States, which would result in a redeposit of
dredged material, unless the person demonstrates to the satisfaction of
the Corps, or EPA as appropriate, prior to commencing the activity
involving the discharge, that the activity would not
[[Page 314]]
have the effect of destroying or degrading any area of waters of the
United States, as defined in paragraphs (4) and (5) of this definition.
The person proposing to undertake mechanized landclearing, ditching,
channelization or other excavation activity bears the burden of
demonstrating that such activity would not destroy or degrade any area
of waters of the United States.
    (ii) Incidental movement of dredged material occurring during normal
dredging operations, defined as dredging for navigation in navigable
* * *
part 329, require authorization under section 10 of the Rivers and
Harbors Act of 1899 (see 33 CFR part 322).
    (ii) [Reserved]
    Dredged material means material that is excavated or dredged from
waters of the United States.
    Effluent means dredged material or fill material, including return
flow from confined sites.
    Federal Indian reservation means all land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
rights-of-way running through the reservation.
    Fill material. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (3) of this
definition, the term fill material means material placed in waters of
the United States where the material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials
used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the
United States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    General permit means a permit authorizing a category of discharges
of dredged or fill material under the Act. General permits are permits
for categories of discharge which are similar in nature, will cause only
minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and
will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental
authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
    Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any activity
subject to regulation under the 404 program.
    Permit means a written authorization issued by an approved State to
implement the requirements of part 233, or by the Corps under 33 CFR
parts 320-330. When used in these regulations, ``permit'' includes
``general permit'' as well as individual permit.
    Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation,
municipality, State or Federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
    Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or
the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Army acting through the Chief
of Engineers.
    State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the
* * *