[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 239.12  Modifications of state programs.
    (a) Approved state permit programs may be modified for various
reasons, such as changes in federal or state statutory or regulatory
authority.
    (b) If the federal statutory or regulatory authorities that have
significant
[[Page 349]]
implications for state permit programs change, approved states may be
required to revise their permit programs. These changes may necessitate
submission of a revised application. Such a change at the federal level
and resultant state requirements would be made known to the states
either in a Federal Register document containing the change or through
the appropriate EPA Regional Office.
    (c) States that modify their programs must notify the Regional
Administrator of the modifications. Program modifications include
changes in state statutory or regulatory authority or relevant guidance
or shifting of responsibility for the state program within the lead
agency or to a new or different state agency or agencies. Changes to the
state's permit program, as described in its application which may result
in the program becoming inadequate, must be reported to the Regional
Administrator. In addition, changes to a state's basic statutory or
regulatory authority or guidance which were not part of the state's
initial application, but may have a significant impact on the adequacy
of the state's permit program, also must be reported to the Regional
Administrator.
    (d) States must notify the appropriate Regional Administrator of all
permit program modifications required in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section within a time-frame agreed to by the State Director and the
Regional Administrator.
    (e) The Regional Administrator will review the modifications and
determine whether the State Director must submit a revised application.
If a revised application is necessary, the Regional Administrator will
inform the State Director in writing that a revised application is
necessary, specifying the required revisions and establishing a schedule
for submission of the revised application.
    (f) For all revised municipal solid waste landfill permit program
applications, and for all amended applications in the case of partially
approved programs, the state must submit to the appropriate Regional
Administrator an amended application that addresses those portions of
its program that have changed or are being amended. For such revised
programs, as well as for those from states seeking EPA approval of
permit programs for state regulation of non-municipal, non-hazardous
waste disposal units which receive conditionally exempt small quantity
generator hazardous waste, the Regional Administrator will make an
adequacy determination using the criteria found in Sec. 239.10.
    (g) For revised applications that do not incorporate permit programs
for additional classifications of Subtitle D regulated facilities and
for all amended applications in the case of partially approved programs,
the appropriate Regional Administrator shall provide for public
participation using the procedures outlined in Sec. 239.10 or, at the
Regional Administrator's discretion, using the following procedures.
    (1) The Regional Administrator will publish an adequacy
determination in the Federal Register summarizing the Agency's decision
and the portion(s) of the state permit program affected and providing an
opportunity to comment for a period of at least 60 days.
    (2) The adequacy determination will become effective 60 days
following publication, if no adverse comments are received. If EPA
receives comments opposing its adequacy determination, the Regional
Administrator will review these comments and publish another Federal
Register document responding to public comments and either affirming or
revising the initial decision.