[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 228.6  Specific criteria for site selection.
    (a) In the selection of disposal sites, in addition to other
necessary or appropriate factors determined by the Administrator, the
following factors will be considered:
    (1) Geographical position, depth of water, bottom topography and
distance from coast;
    (2) Location in relation to breeding, spawning, nursery, feeding, or
passage areas of living resources in adult or juvenile phases;
    (3) Location in relation to beaches and other amenity areas;
    (4) Types and quantities of wastes proposed to be disposed of, and
proposed methods of release, including methods of packing the waste, if
any;
    (5) Feasibility of surveillance and monitoring;
    (6) Dispersal, horizontal transport and vertical mixing
characteristics of the area, including prevailing current direction and
velocity, if any;
    (7) Existence and effects of current and previous discharges and
dump ing in the area (including cumulative effects);
    (8) Interference with shipping, fishing, recreation, mineral
extraction, desalination, fish and shellfish culture, areas of special
scientific importance and other legitimate uses of the ocean;
    (9) The existing water quality and ecology of the site as determined
by available data or by trend assessment or baseline surveys;
    (10) Potentiality for the development or recruitment of nuisance
species in the disposal site;
    (11) Existence at or in close proximity to the site of any
significant natural or cultural features of historical importance.
    (b) The results of a disposal site evaluation and/or designation
study based on the criteria stated in paragraphs (b)(1) through (11) of
this section will be presented in support of the site designation
promulgation as an environmental assessment of the impact of the use of
the site for disposal, and will be used in the preparation of an
environmental impact statement for each site where such a statement is
required by EPA policy. By publication of a notice in accordance with
this part 228, an environmental impact statement, in draft form, will be
made available for public comment not later than the time of publication
of the site designation as proposed rulemaking, and a final EIS will be
made available at the time of final rulemaking.