[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.75  Actions affecting plant and animal populations.
    Minimization of adverse effects on populations of plants and animals
can be achieved by:
    (a) Avoiding changes in water current and circulation patterns which
would interfere with the movement of animals;
    (b) Selecting sites or managing discharges to prevent or avoid
creating habitat conducive to the development of undesirable predators
or species which have a competitive edge ecologically over indigenous
plants or animals;
    (c) Avoiding sites having unique habitat or other value, including
habitat of threatened or endangered species;
    (d) Using planning and construction practices to institute habitat
development and restoration to produce a new or modified environmental
state of higher ecological value by displacement of some or all of the
existing environmental characteristics. Habitat development and
restoration techniques can be used to minimize adverse impacts and to
compensate for destroyed habitat. Additional criteria for compensation
measures are provided in subpart J of this part. Use techniques that
have been demonstrated to be effective in circumstances similar to those
under consideration wherever possible. Where proposed development and
restoration techniques have not yet advanced to the pilot demonstration
stage, initiate their use on a small scale to allow corrective action if
unanticipated adverse impacts occur;
    (e) Timing discharge to avoid spawning or migration seasons and
other biologically critical time periods;
    (f) Avoiding the destruction of remnant natural sites within areas
already affected by development.
[45 FR 85344, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 73 FR 19687, Apr. 10, 2008]