[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.8  Limitations on the disposal rates of toxic wastes.
    No wastes will be deemed acceptable for ocean dumping unless such
wastes can be dumped so as not to exceed the limiting permissible
concentration as defined in Sec. 227.27; Provided, That this Sec.
227.8 does not apply to those wastes for which specific criteria are
established in Sec. 227.11 or Sec. 227.12. Total quantities of wastes
dumped at a site may be limited as described in Sec. 228.8.