[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.50  Review of and objection to State permits.
    (a) The Director shall promptly transmit to the Regional
Administrator:
    (1) A copy of the public notice for any complete permit applications
* * *
the Director in order to eliminate any objections. Any such objection
shall be based on the Regional Administrator's determination that the
proposed permit is (1) the subject of an interstate dispute under Sec.
233.31(a) and/or (2) outside requirements of the Act, these regulations,
or the 404(b)(1) Guidelines. The Regional Administrator shall make
available upon request a copy of any comment, objection, or recom
mendation on a permit application or draft general permit to the permit
applicant or to the public.
    (f) When the Director has received an EPA objection or requirement
for a permit condition to a permit application or draft general permit
under this section, he shall not issue the permit unless he has taken
the steps required by the Regional Administrator to eliminate the
objection.
    (g) Within 90 days of receipt by the Director of an objection or
requirement for a permit condition by the Regional Administrator, the
State or any interested person may request that the Regional
Administrator hold a public hearing on the objection or requirement. The
Regional Administrator shall conduct a public hearing whenever requested
by the State proposing to issue the permit, or if warranted by
significant public interest based on requests received.
    (h) If a public hearing is held under paragraph (g) of this section,
the Regional Administrator shall, following that hearing, reaffirm,
modify or withdraw the objection or requirement for a permit condition,
and notify the Director of this decision.
    (1) If the Regional Administrator withdraws his objection or
requirement for a permit condition, the Director may issue the permit.
    (2) If the Regional Administrator does not withdraw the objection or
requirement for a permit condition, the Director must issue a permit
revised to satisfy the Regional Administrator's objection or requirement
for a permit condition or notify EPA of its intent to deny the permit
within 30 days of receipt of the Regional Administrator's notification.
    (i) If no public hearing is held under paragraph (g) of this
section, the Director within 90 days of receipt of the objection or
requirement for a permit condition shall either issue the permit revised
to satisfy EPA's objections or notify EPA of its intent to deny the
permit.
    (j) In the event that the Director neither satisfies EPA's
objections or requirement for a permit condition nor denies the permit,
the Secretary shall process the permit application.
[53 FR 20776, June 1, 1988; 53 FR 41649, Oct. 24, 1988]