[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.15  Procedures for approving State programs.
    (a) The 120 day statutory review period shall commence on the date
of receipt of a complete State program submission as set out in Sec.
233.10 of this part. EPA shall determine whether the submission is
complete within 30 days of receipt of the submission and shall notify
the State of its determination. If EPA finds that a State's submission
is incomplete, the statutory review period shall not begin until all the
necessary information is received by EPA.
    (b) If EPA determines the State significantly changes its submission
during the review period, the statutory review period shall begin again
upon the receipt of a revised submission.
    (c) The State and EPA may extend the statutory review period by
agreement.
    (d) Within 10 days of receipt of a complete State section 404
program submission, the Regional Administrator shall provide copies of
the State's submission to the Corps, FWS, and NMFS (both Headquarters
and appropriate Regional organizations.)
    (e) After determining that a State program submission is complete,
the Regional Administrator shall publish notice of the State's
application in the Federal Register and in enough of the largest
newspapers in the State to attract statewide attention. The Regional
Administrator shall also mail notice to persons known to be interested
in such matters. Existing State, EPA, Corps, FWS, and NMFS mailing lists
shall be used as a basis for this mailing. However, failure to mail all
such notices shall not be grounds for invalidating approval (or
disapproval) of an otherwise acceptable (or unacceptable) program. This
notice shall:
    (1) Provide for a comment period of not less than 45 days during
which interested members of the public may express their views on the
State program.
    (2) Provide for a public hearing within the State to be held not
less than 30 days after notice of hearing is published in the Federal
Register;
    (3) Indicate where and when the State's submission may be reviewed
by the public;
[[Page 324]]
    (4) Indicate whom an interested member of the public with questions
should contact; and
    (5) Briefly outline the fundamental aspects of the State's proposed
program and the process for EPA review and decision.
    (f) Within 90 days of EPA's receipt of a complete program
submission, the Corps, FWS, and NMFS shall submit to EPA any comments on
the State's program.
    (g) Within 120 days of receipt of a complete program submission
(unless an extension is agreed to by the State), the Regional
Administrator shall approve or disapprove the program based on whether
the State's program fulfills the requirements of this part and the Act,
taking into consideration all comments received. The Regional
Administrator shall prepare a responsiveness summary of significant
comments received and his response to these comments. The Regional
Administrator shall respond individually to comments received from the
Corps, FWS, and NMFS.
    (h) If the Regional Administrator approves the State's section 404
program, he shall notify the State and the Secretary of the decision and
publish notice in the Federal Register. Transfer of the program to the
State shall not be considered effective until such notice appears in the
Federal Register. The Secretary shall suspend the issuance by the Corps
of section 404 permits in State regulated waters on such effective date.
    (i) If the Regional Administrator disapproves the State's program
based on the State not meeting the requirements of the Act and this
part, the Regional Administrator shall notify the State of the reasons
for the disapproval and of any revisions or modifications to the State's
program which are necessary to obtain approval. If the State resubmits a
program submission remedying the identified problem areas, the approval
procedure and statutory review period shall begin upon receipt of the
revised submission.