[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.6  Adaptability.
    (a) The manner in which these Guidelines are used depends on the
physical, biological, and chemical nature of the proposed extraction
site, the material to be discharged, and the candidate disposal site,
including any other important components of the ecosystem being
evaluated. Documentation to demonstrate knowledge about the extraction
site, materials to be extracted, and the candidate disposal site is an
essential component of guideline application. These Guidelines allow
evaluation and documentation for a variety of activities, ranging from
those with large, complex impacts on the aquatic environment to those
for which the impact is likely to be innocuous. It is unlikely that the
Guidelines will apply in their entirety to any one activity, no matter
how complex. It is anticipated that substantial numbers of permit
applications will be for minor, routine activities that have little, if
any, potential for significant degradation of the aquatic environment.
It generally is not intended or expected that extensive testing,
evaluation or analysis will be needed to make findings of compliance in
such routine cases. Where the conditions for General permits are met,
and where numerous applications for similar activities are likely, the
use of General permits will eliminate repetitive evaluation and
documentation for individual discharges.
    (b) The Guidelines user, including the agency or agencies
responsible for implementing the Guidelines, must recognize the
different levels of effort that should be associated with varying
degrees of impact and require or prepare commensurate documentation. The
level of documentation should reflect the significance and complexity of
the discharge activity.
    (c) An essential part of the evaluation process involves making
determinations as to the relevance of any portion(s) of the Guidelines
and conducting further evaluation only as needed. However, where
portions of the Guidelines review procedure are ``short form''
evaluations, there still must be sufficient information (including
consideration of both individual and cumulative impacts) to support the
decision of whether to specify the site for disposal of dredged or fill
material and to support the decision to curtail or abbreviate the
evaluation process. The presumption against the discharge in Sec. 230.1
applies to this decision-making.
[[Page 260]]
    (d) In the case of activities covered by General permits or section
208(b)(4)(B) and (C) Best Management Practices, the analysis and
documentation required by the Guidelines will be performed at the time
of General permit issuance or section 208(b)(4)(B) and (C) Best
Management Practices promulgation and will not be repeated when
activities are conducted under a General permit or section 208(b)(4)(B)
and (C) Best Management Practices control. These Guidelines do not
require reporting or formal written communication at the time individual
activities are initiated under a General permit or section 208(b)(4)(B)
and (C) Best Management Practices. However, a particular General permit
may require appropriate reporting.