[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following terms shall have the
meanings indicated:
    (a) The term Act means the Clean Water Act (also known as the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act or FWPCA) Pub. L. 92-500, as amended
by Pub. L. 95-217, 33 U.S.C. 1251, et seq.
    (b) The term adjacent means bordering, contiguous, or neighboring.
Wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made
dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes, and the like are
``adjacent wetlands.''
    (c) The terms aquatic environment and aquatic ecosystem mean waters
of the United States, including wetlands, that serve as habitat for
interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants and
animals.
    (d) The term carrier of contaminant means dredged or fill material
that contains contaminants.
    (e) The term contaminant means a chemical or biological substance in
a form that can be incorporated into, onto or be ingested by and that
harms aquatic organisms, consumers of aquatic organisms, or users of the
aquatic environment, and includes but
[[Page 257]]
is not limited to the substances on the 307(a)(1) list of toxic
pollutants promulgated on January 31, 1978 (43 FR 4109).
    (f)-(g) [Reserved]
    (h) The term discharge point means the point within the disposal
site at which the dredged or fill material is released.
    (i) The term disposal site means that portion of the ``waters of the
United States'' where specific disposal activities are permitted and
consist of a bottom surface area and any overlying volume of water. In
the case of wetlands on which surface water is not present, the disposal
site consists of the wetland surface area.
    (j) [Reserved]
* * *
Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone and extending seaward a distance
of three miles.
    (s) The term waters of the United States means:
    (1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past,
or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
    (2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;
    (3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands,
sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds,
the use, degradation or
[[Page 258]]
destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce
including any such waters:
    (i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers
for recreational or other purposes; or
    (ii) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
    (iii) Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by
industries in interstate commerce;
    (4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the
United States under this definition;
    (5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through
(4) of this section;
    (6) The territorial sea;
    (7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are
themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through (6) of this
section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
* * *
defined in 40 CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this
definition) are not waters of the United States.
Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted
cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean
Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
    (t) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated or
saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration
sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a
prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil
conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar
areas.
[45 FR 85344, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 58 FR 45037, Aug. 25, 1993]