[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 257.3-4  Ground water.
    (a) A facility or practice shall not contaminate an underground
drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary or beyond an
alternative boundary specified in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
    (b)(1) For purposes of section 1008(a)(3) of the Act or section
405(d) of the CWA, a party charged with open dumping or a violation of
section 405(e) with respect to sewage sludge that is not used or
disposed through a practice regulated in 40 CFR part 503 may demonstrate
that compliance should be determined at an alternative boundary in lieu
of the solid waste boundary. The court shall establish an alternative
boundary only if it finds that such a
[[Page 412]]
change would not result in contamination of ground water which may be
needed or used for human consumption. This finding shall be based on
analysis and consideration of all of the following factors that are
relevant:
    (i) The hydrogeological characteristics of the facility and
surrounding land, including any natural attenuation and dilution
characteristics of the aquifer;
    (ii) The volume and physical and chemical characteristics of the
leachate;
    (iii) The quantity, quality, and direction of flow of ground water
underlying the facility;
    (iv) The proximity and withdrawal rates of ground-water users;
    (v) The availability of alternative drinking water supplies;
    (vi) The existing quality of the ground water, including other
sources of contamination and their cumulative impacts on the ground
water;
    (vii) Public health, safety, and welfare effects.
    (2) For purposes of sections 4004(a) and 1008(a)(3), the State may
establish an alternative boundary for a facility to be used in lieu of
the solid waste boundary only if it finds that such a change would not
result in the contamination of ground water which may be needed or used
for human consumption. Such a finding shall be based on an analysis and
consideration of all of the factors identified in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section that are relevant.
    (c) As used in this section:
    (1) Aquifer means a geologic formation, group of formations, or
portion of a formation capable of yielding usable quantities of ground
water to wells or springs.
    (2) Contaminate means introduce a substance that would cause:
    (i) The concentration of that substance in the ground water to
exceed the maximum contaminant level specified in appendix I, or
    (ii) An increase in the concentration of that substance in the
ground water where the existing concentration of that substance exceeds
the maximum contaminant level specified in appendix I.
    (3) Ground water means water below the land surface in the zone of
saturation.
    (4) Underground drinking water source means:
    (i) An aquifer supplying drinking water for human consumption, or
    (ii) An aquifer in which the ground water contains less than 10,000
mg/1 total dissolved solids.
    (5) Solid waste boundary means the outermost perimeter of the solid
waste (projected in the horizontal plane) as it would exist at
completion of the disposal activity.
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 47052, Sept. 23, 1981;
58 FR 9386, Feb. 19, 1993]