[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.3  Procedures for proposed determinations.
    (a) If the Regional Administrator has reason to believe after
evaluating the information available to him, including any record
developed under the section 404 referral process specified in 33 CFR
323.5(b), that an ``unacceptable adverse effect'' could result from the
specification or use for specification of a defined area for the
disposal of dredged or fill material, he may initiate the following
actions:
    (1) The Regional Administrator will notify the District Engineer or
the state, if the site is covered by an approved state program, the
owner of record of the site, and the applicant, if any, in writing that
the Regional Administrator intends to issue a public notice of a
proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the specification, or to
deny, restrict or withdraw the use for specification, whichever the case
may be, of any defined area as a disposal site.
    (2) If within 15 days of receipt of the Regional Administrator's
notice under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, it has not been
demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no
unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur or the District Engineer or
state does not notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to take
corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect satisfactory
to the Regional Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall publish
notice of a proposed determination in accordance with the procedures of
this section. Where the Regional Administrator has notified the District
Engineer under paragraph (a)(1) of this section that he is considering
exercising section 404(c) authority with respect to a particular
disposal site for which a permit application is pending but for which no
permit has been issued, the District Engineer, in accordance with 33 CFR
325.8, shall not issue the permit until final action is taken under this
part.
    Comment: In cases involving a proposed disposal site for which a
permit application is pending, it is anticipated that the procedures of
the section 404 referral process will normally be exhausted prior to any
final decision of whether to initiate a 404(c) proceeding.
    (b) Public notice of every proposed determination and notice of all
public hearings shall be given by the Regional
[[Page 310]]
Administrator. Every public notice shall contain, at a minimum:
    (1) An announcement that the Regional Administrator has proposed a
determination to prohibit or withdraw specification, or to deny,
restrict, or withdraw the use for specification, of an area as a
disposal site, including a summary of the facts on which the proposed
determination is based;
    (2) The location of the existing, proposed or potential disposal
site, and a summary of its characteristics;
    (3) A summary of information concerning the nature of the proposed
discharge, where applicable;
    (4) The identity of the permit applicant, if any;
    (5) A brief description of the right to, and procedures for
requesting, a public hearing; and
    (6) The address and telephone number of the office where interested
persons may obtain additional information, including copies of the
proposed determination; and
    (7) Such additional statements, representations, or information as
the Regional Administrator considers necessary or proper.
    (c) In addition to the information required under paragraph (b) of
this section, public notice of a public hearing held under Sec. 231.4
shall contain the following information:
    (1) Reference to the date of public notice of the proposed
determination;
    (2) Date, time and place of the hearing; and
    (3) A brief description of the nature and purpose of the hearing
including the applicable rules and procedures.
    (d) The following procedures for giving public notice of the
proposed determination or of a public hearing shall be followed:
    (1) Publication at least once in a daily or weekly newspaper of
general circulation in the area in which the defined area is located. In
addition the Regional Administrator may (i) post a copy of the notice at
the principal office of the municipality in which the defined area is
located, or if the defined area is not located near a sizeable
community, at the principal office of the political subdivision (State,
county or local, whichever is appropriate) with general jurisdiction
over the area in which the disposal site is located, and (ii) post a
copy of the notice at the United States Post Office serving that area.
    (2) A copy of the notice shall be mailed to the owner of record of
the site, to the permit applicant or permit holder, if any, to the U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, National Marine Fisheries Service and any
other interested Federal and State water pollution control and resource
agencies, and to any person who has filed a written request with the
Regional Administrator to receive copies of notices relating to section
404(c) determinations;
    (3) A copy of the notice shall be mailed to the appropriate District
and Division Engineer(s) and state;
    (4) The notice will also be published in the Federal Register.