[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.93  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory
[[Page 282]]
mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable
* * *
result of the permitted activity. When evaluating compensatory
mitigation options, the district engineer will consider what would be
environmentally preferable. In making this determination, the district
engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success and
sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative to the
impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs
of the compensatory mitigation project. In many cases, the
environmentally preferable compensatory mitigation may be provided
through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually
involve consolidating compensatory mitigation projects where
ecologically appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial
planning and scientific expertise (which often is not practical for
permittee-responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing
temporal losses of functions, and reducing uncertainty over project
success. Compensatory mitigation requirements must be commensurate with
the amount and type of impact that is associated with a particular DA
permit. Permit applicants are responsible for proposing an appropriate
compensatory mitigation option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation. Restoration should generally be the first option
considered because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts
to potentially ecologically important uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
functions are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be based solely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned or in place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or private entity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general, the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity, relationships to
* * *
of-kind compensatory mitigation. The basis for authorization of out-of-
kind compensatory mitigation must be documented in the administrative
record for the permit action.
    (3) For difficult-to-replace resources (e.g., bogs, fens, springs,
streams, Atlantic white cedar swamps) if further avoidance and
minimization is not practicable, the required compensation should be
provided, if practicable, through in-kind rehabilitation, enhancement,
or preservation since there is greater certainty that these methods of
compensation will successfully offset permitted impacts.
    (f) Amount of compensatory mitigation. (1) If the district engineer
determines that compensatory mitigation is necessary to offset
unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources, the amount of required
compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient
to replace lost aquatic resource functions. In cases where appropriate
functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should be used where practicable to determine
how much compensatory mitigation is required. If a functional or
condition assessment or other suitable metric is not used, a minimum
one-to-one acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.
    (2) The district engineer must require a mitigation ratio greater
than one-to-one where necessary to account for the method of
compensatory mitigation (e.g., preservation), the likelihood of success,
differences between the functions lost at the impact site and the
functions expected to be produced by the compensatory mitigation
project, temporal losses of aquatic resource functions, the difficulty
of restoring or establishing the desired aquatic resource type and
functions, and/or the distance between the affected aquatic resource and
the compensation site. The rationale for the required replacement ratio
must be documented in the administrative record for the permit action.
    (3) If an in-lieu fee program will be used to provide the required
compensatory mitigation, and the appropriate number and resource type of
released credits are not available, the district engineer must require
sufficient compensation to account for the risk and uncertainty
associated with in-lieu fee projects that have not been implemented
before the permitted impacts have occurred.
    (g) Use of mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs. Mitigation
banks and in-lieu fee programs may be used to compensate for impacts to
aquatic resources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph (b) of this section. Mitigation banks and in-lieu
fee programs may also be used to satisfy requirements arising out of an
enforcement action, such as supplemental environmental projects.
    (h) Preservation. (1) Preservation may be used to provide
* * *