[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 228.13  Guidelines for ocean disposal site baseline or trend
assessment surveys under section 102 of the Act.
    The purpose of a baseline or trend assessment survey is to determine
the physical, chemical, geological, and biological structure of a
proposed or existing disposal site at the time of the survey. A baseline
or trend assessment survey is to be regarded as a comprehensive synoptic
and representative picture of existing conditions; each such survey is
to be planned as part of a continual monitoring program through which
changes in conditions at a disposal site can be documented and assessed.
Surveys will be planned in coordination with the ongoing programs of
NOAA and other Federal, State, local, or private agencies with missions
in the marine environment. The field survey data collection phase of a
disposal site evaluation or designation study shall be planned and
conducted to obtain a body of information both representative of the
site at the time of study and obtained by techniques reproducible in
precision and accuracy in future studies. A full plan of study which
will provide a record of sampling, analytical, and data reduction
procedures must be developed, documented and approved by the EPA
management authority. Plans for all surveys which will produce
information to be used in the preparation of environmental impact
statements will be approved by the Administrator or his designee. This
plan of study also shall be incorporated as an appendix into a technical
report on the study, together with notations describing deviations from
the plan required in actual operations. Relative emphasis on individual
aspects of the environment at each site will depend on the type of
wastes disposed of at the site and the manner in which such wastes are
likely to affect the local environment, but no major feature of the
disposal site may be neglected. The observations made and the data
obtained are to be based on the information necessary to evaluate the
site for ocean dumping. The parameters measured will be those
indicative, either directly or indirectly, of the immediate and long-
term impact of pollutants on the environment at the disposal site and
adjacent land or water areas. An initial disposal site evaluation or
designation study should provide an immediate baseline appraisal of a
particular site, but it should also be regarded as the first of a series
of studies to be continued as long as the site is used for waste
disposal.
    (a) Timing. Baseline or trend assessment surveys will be conducted
with due regard for climatic and seasonal impact on stratification and
other conditions in the upper layers of the water column. Where a choice
of season is feasible, trend assessment surveys should be made during
those months when pollutant accumulation within disposal sites is likely
to be most severe, or when pollutant impact within disposal sites is
likely to be most noticeable.
    (1) Where disposal sites are near large riverine inflows to the
ocean, surveys will be done with due regard for the seasonal variation
in river flow. In some cases several surveys at various river flows may
be necessary before a site can be approved.
    (2) When initial surveys show that seasonal variation is not
significant and surveys at greater than seasonable intervals are
adequate for characterizing a site, resurveys shall be carried out in
climatic conditions as similar to those of the original surveys as
possible, particularly in depths less than 200 meters.
    (b) Duration. The actual duration of a field survey will depend upon
the size and depth of the site, weather conditions during the survey,
and the types of data to be collected. For example, for a survey of an
area of 100 square miles on the continental shelf, including an average
dump site and the region contiguous to it, an on-site operation would be
scheduled for completion within one week of weather suitable for on-site
operations. More on-site operating time may be scheduled for larger or
highly complex sites.
    (c) Numbers and locations of sampling stations. The numbers and
locations of sampling stations will depend in part on the local
bathymetry with minimum numbers of stations per site
[[Page 223]]
fixed as specified in the following sections. Where the bottom is smooth
or evenly sloping, stations for water column measurements and benthic
sampling and collections, other than trawls, shall be spaced throughout
the survey area in a manner planned to provide maximum coverage of both
the disposal site and contiguous control areas, considering known water
movement characteristics. Where there are major irregularities in the
bottom topography, such as canyons or gullies, or in the nature of the
bottom, sampling stations for sediments and benthic communities shall be
spaced to provide representative sampling of the major different
features.
Sampling shall be done within the dump site itself and in the contiguous
area. Sufficient control stations outside a disposal site shall be
occupied to characterize the control area environment at least as well
as the disposal site itself. Where there are known persistent currents,
sampling in contiguous areas shall include at least two stations
downcurrent of the dump site, and at least two stations upcurrent of the
site.
    (d) Measurements in the water column at and near the dump site--(1)
Water quality parameters measured. These shall include the major
indicators of water quality, particularly those likely to be affected by
the waste proposed to be dumped. Specifically included at all stations
are measurements of temperature, dissolved oxygen, salinity, suspended
solids, turbidity, total organic carbon, pH, inorganic nutrients, and
chlorophyll a.
    (i) At one station near the center of the disposal site, samples of
the water column shall be taken for the analysis of the following
parameters: Mercury, cadmium, copper, chromium, zinc, lead, arsenic,
* * *