[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.51  Recreational and commercial fisheries.
    (a) Recreational and commercial fisheries consist of harvestable
fish, crustaceans, shellfish, and other aquatic organisms used by man.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The discharge of dredged or fill
materials can affect the suitability of recreational and commercial
fishing grounds as habitat for populations of consumable aquatic
organisms. Discharges can result in the chemical contamination of
recreational or commercial fisheries. They may also interfere with the
reproductive success of recreational and commercially important aquatic
species through disruption of migration and spawning areas. The
introduction of pollutants at critical times in their life cycle may
directly reduce populations of commercially important aquatic organisms
or indirectly reduce them by reducing organisms upon which they depend
for food. Any of these impacts can be of short duration or prolonged,
depending upon the physical and chemical impacts of the discharge and
the biological availability of contaminants to aquatic organisms.