[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.30  Threatened and endangered species.
    (a) An endangered species is a plant or animal in danger of
extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range. A
threatened species is one in danger of becoming an endangered species in
the foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its
range. Listings of threatened and endangered species as well as critical
habitats are maintained by some individual States and by the U.S. Fish
and Wildlife Service of the Department of the Interior (codified
annually at 50 CFR 17.11). The Department of Commerce has authority over
some threatened and endangered marine mammals, fish and reptiles.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The major potential impacts on
threatened or endangered species from the discharge of dredged or fill
material include:
    (1) Covering or otherwise directly killing species;
    (2) The impairment or destruction of habitat to which these species
are limited. Elements of the aquatic habitat which are particularly
crucial to the continued survival of some threatened or endangered
species include adequate good quality water, spawning and maturation
areas, nesting areas, protective cover, adequate and reliable food
supply, and resting areas for migratory species. Each of these elements
can be adversely affected by changes in either the normal water
conditions for clarity, chemical content, nutrient balance, dissolved
oxygen, pH, temperature, salinity, current patterns, circulation and
fluctuation, or the physical removal of habitat; and
    (3) Facilitating incompatible activities.
    (c) Where consultation with the Secretary of the Interior occurs
under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act, the conclusions of the
Secretary concerning the impact(s) of the discharge on threatened and
endangered species and their habitat shall be considered final.