[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following terms shall have the
meanings indicated:
    (a) The term Act means the Clean Water Act (also known as the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act or FWPCA) Pub. L. 92-500, as amended
* * *
section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as
defined in 40 CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this
definition) are not waters of the United States.
Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted
cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean
Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
    (t) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated or
saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration
sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a
prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil
conditions. Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar
areas.
[45 FR 85344, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 58 FR 45037, Aug. 25, 1993]