[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.6  Constituents prohibited as other than trace contaminants.
    (a) Subject to the exclusions of paragraphs (f), (g) and (h) of this
section, the ocean dumping, or transportation for dumping, of materials
containing the following constituents as other than trace contaminants
will not be approved on other than an emergency basis:
    (1) Organohalogen compounds;
    (2) Mercury and mercury compounds;
    (3) Cadmium and cadmium compounds;
    (4) Oil of any kind or in any form, including but not limited to
petroleum, oil sludge, oil refuse, crude oil, fuel oil, heavy diesel
oil, lubricating oils, hydraulic fluids, and any mixtures containing
these, transported for the purpose of dumping insofar as these are not
regulated under the FWPCA;
    (5) Known carcinogens, mutagens, or teratogens or materials
suspected to be carcinogens, mutagens, or teratogens by responsible
scientific opinion.
    (b) These constituents will be considered to be present as trace
contaminants only when they are present in materials otherwise
acceptable for ocean dumping in such forms and amounts in liquid,
suspended particulate, and solid phases that the dumping of the
materials will not cause sig nificant undesirable effects, including the
possibility of danger associated with their bioaccumulation in marine
organisms.
    (c) The potential for significant undesirable effects due to the
presence of these constituents shall be determined by application of
results of bioassays on liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases
of wastes according to procedures acceptable to EPA, and for dredged
material, acceptable to EPA and the Corps of Engineers. Materials shall
be deemed environmentally acceptable for ocean dumping only when the
following conditions are met:
    (1) The liquid phase does not contain any of these constituents in
concentrations which will exceed applicable marine water quality
criteria after allowance for initial mixing; provided that mercury
concentrations in the disposal site, after allowance for initial mixing,
may exceed the average normal ambient concentrations of mercury in ocean
waters at or near the dumping site which would be present in the absence
of dumping, by not more than 50 percent; and
    (2) Bioassay results on the suspended particulate phase of the waste
do not indicate occurrence of significant mortality or significant
adverse sublethal effects due to the dumping of wastes containing the
constituents listed in paragraph (a) of this section. These bioassays
shall be conducted with appropriate sensitive marine organisms as
defined in Sec. 227.27(c) using procedures for suspended particulate
phase bioassays approved by EPA, or, for dredged material, approved by
EPA and the Corps of Engineers. Procedures approved for bioassays under
this section will require exposure of organisms for a sufficient period
of time and under appropriate conditions to provide reasonable
assurance, based on consideration of the statistical significance of
effects at the 95 percent confidence level, that, when the materials are
* * *
life and non-bioaccumulative in the marine environment by chemical or
biological degradation in the sea; provided they will not make edible
marine organisms unpalatable; or will not endanger human health or that
of domestic animals, fish, shellfish, or wildlife.
    (g) The prohibitions and limitations of this section do not apply to
the constituents identified in paragraph (a) of this section for the
granting of research permits if the substances are rapidly rendered
harmless by physical, chemical or biological processes in the sea;
provided they will not make edible marine organisms unpalatable and will
not endanger human health or that of domestic animals.
    (h) The prohibitions and limitations of this section do not apply to
the constituents identified in paragraph (a) of this section for the
granting of permits for the transport of these substances for the
purpose of incineration at sea if the applicant can demonstrate that the
stack emissions consist of substances which are rapidly rendered
harmless by physical, chemical or biological processes in the sea.
Incinerator operations shall comply with requirements which will be
established on a case-by-case basis.
[42 FR 2476, Jan. 11, 1977; 43 FR 1071, Jan. 6, 1978, as amended at 59
FR 26572, May 20, 1994; 59 FR 52652, Oct. 18, 1994; 73 FR 74987, Dec.
10, 2008]