[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.4  Criteria for evaluating environmental impact.
    This subpart B sets specific environmental impact prohibitions,
limits, and conditions for the dumping of materials into ocean waters.
If the applicable prohibitions, limits, and conditions are satisfied, it
is the determination of EPA that the proposed disposal will not unduly
degrade or endanger the marine environment and that the disposal will
present:
    (a) No unacceptable adverse effects on human health and no
significant damage to the resources of the marine environment;
    (b) No unacceptable adverse effect on the marine ecosystem;
    (c) No unacceptable adverse persistent or permanent effects due to
the dumping of the particular volumes or concentrations of these
materials; and
    (d) No unacceptable adverse effect on the ocean for other uses as a
result of direct environmental impact.