[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.10  Restrictions on discharge.
    Note: Because other laws may apply to particular discharges and
because the Corps of Engineers or State 404 agency may have
[[Page 261]]
additional procedural and substantive requirements, a discharge
complying with the requirement of these Guidelines will not
automatically receive a permit.
    Although all requirements in Sec. 230.10 must be met, the
compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect the seriousness of
the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed by
specific dredged or fill material discharge activities.
    (a) Except as provided under section 404(b)(2), no discharge of
dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable
alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse
impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not
have other significant adverse environmental consequences.
    (1) For the purpose of this requirement, practicable alternatives
include, but are not limited to:
    (i) Activities which do not involve a discharge of dredged or fill
material into the waters of the United States or ocean waters;
    (ii) Discharges of dredged or fill material at other locations in
waters of the United States or ocean waters;
    (2) An alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of
being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology,
and logistics in light of overall project purposes. If it is otherwise a
practicable alternative, an area not presently owned by the applicant
which could reasonably be obtained, utilized, expanded or managed in
order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity may be con
sidered.
    (3) Where the activity associated with a discharge which is proposed
for a special aquatic site (as defined in subpart E) does not require
access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in
question to fulfill its basic purpose (i.e., is not ``water
dependent''), practicable alternatives that do not involve special
aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated
otherwise. In addition, where a discharge is proposed for a special
aquatic site, all practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge
which do not involve a discharge into a special aquatic site are
* * *
and evaluated under a Coastal Zone Management program, a section 208
program, or other planning process, such evaluation shall be considered
by the permitting authority as part of the consideration of alternatives
under the Guidelines. Where such evaluation is less complete than that
contemplated under this subsection, it must be supplemented accordingly.
    (b) No discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if
it:
    (1) Causes or contributes, after consideration of disposal site
dilution and dispersion, to violations of any applicable State water
quality standard;
    (2) Violates any applicable toxic effluent standard or prohibition
under section 307 of the Act;
    (3) Jeopardizes the continued existence of species listed as
endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as
amended, or results in likelihood of the destruction or adverse
modification of a habitat which is determined by the Secretary of
Interior or Commerce, as appropriate, to be a critical habitat under the
Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended. If an exemption has been
granted by the Endangered Species Committee, the terms of such exemption
shall apply in lieu of this subparagraph;
    (4) Violates any requirement imposed by the Secretary of Commerce to
protect any marine sanctuary designated
[[Page 262]]
under title III of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act
of 1972.
    (c) Except as provided under section 404(b)(2), no discharge of
* * *