[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 232.2  Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge
* * *
sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds,
the use, degradation, or destruction of which would or could affect
interstate or foreign commerce including any such waters:
    Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers for
recreational or other purposes; or
    From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
    Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by
industries in interstate commerce.
    All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United
States under this definition;
    Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (g)(1)-(4) of this
section;
    The territorial sea; and
    Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves
wetlands) identified in paragraphs (q)(1)-(6) of this section.
    Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of the Act (other than cooling ponds
as defined in 40 CFR 123.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this
definition) are not waters of the United States.
    Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted
cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean
Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
    Wetlands means those areas that are inundated or saturated by
surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to
support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of
vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.
[53 FR 20773, June 6, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 8182, Feb. 11, 1993; 58
FR 45037, Aug. 25, 1993; 64 FR 25123, May 10, 1999; 66 FR 4575, Jan. 17,
2001; 67 FR 31142, May 9, 2002; 73 FR 79645, Dec. 30, 2008]