[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 256.03  State plan submission, adoption, and revision.
    (a) To be considered for approval, the State plan shall be submitted
to EPA within a reasonable time after final promulgation of these
guidelines.
    (b) Prior to submission to EPA, the plan shall be adopted by the
State pursuant to State administrative procedures.
    (c) The plan shall be developed in accord with public participation
procedures required by Subpart G of this part.
    (d) The plan shall contain procedures for revision. The State plan
shall be revised by the State, after notice and public hearings, when
the Administrator, by regulation, or the State determines, that:
    (1) The State plan is not in compliance with the requirements of
these guidelines;
    (2) Information has become available which demonstrates the
inadequacy of the plan; or
    (3) Such revision is otherwise necessary.
    (e) The State plan shall be reviewed by the State and, where
necessary, revised and readopted not less frequently than every three
years.
    (f) States which are developing a complete State plan may submit the
portion of the plan designed to satisfy the requirements of Sec. 256.26
prior to submission of the complete plan.
[44 FR 45079, July 31, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 47051, Sept. 23, 1981]