[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.30  Application for a permit.
    (a) Except when an activity is authorized by a general permit issued
pursuant to Sec. 233.21 or is exempt from the requirements to obtain a
permit under Sec. 232.3, any person who proposes to discharge dredged
or fill material into State regulated waters shall complete, sign and
submit a permit application to the Director. Persons proposing to
discharge dredged or fill material under the authorization of a general
permit must comply with any reporting requirements of the general
permit.
    (b) A complete application shall include:
    (1) Name, address, telephone number of the applicant and name(s) and
address(es) of adjoining property owners.
    (2) A complete description of the proposed activity including
necessary drawings, sketches or plans sufficient for public notice (the
applicant is not generally expected to submit detailed engineering plans
and specifications); the location, purpose and intended use of the
proposed activity; scheduling of the activity; the location and
dimensions of adjacent structures; and a list of authorizations required
by other Federal, interstate, State or local agencies for the work,
including all approvals received or denials already made.
    (3) The application must include a description of the type,
composition, source and quantity of the material to be discharged, the
method of discharge, and the site and plans for disposal of the dredged
or fill material.
    (4) A certification that all information contained in the
application is true and accurate and acknowledging awareness of
penalties for submitting false information.
    (5) All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are
reasonably related to the same project should be included in the same
permit application.
    (c) In addition to the information indicated in Sec. 233.30(b), the
applicant will be required to furnish such additional information as the
Director deems appropriate to assist in the evaluation of the
application. Such additional information may include environmental data
and information on alternate methods and sites as may be necessary for
the preparation of the required environmental documentation.
    (d) The level of detail shall be reasonably commensurate with the
type and size of discharge, proximity to critical areas, likelihood of
long-lived toxic chemical substances, and potential level of
environmental degradation.
    Note: EPA encourages States to provide permit applicants guidance
regarding the level of detail of information and documentation required
under this subsection. This guidance can be provided either through the
application form or on an individual basis. EPA also encourages the
State to maintain a program to inform potential applicants for permits
of the requirements of the State program and of the steps required to
obtain permits for activities in State regulated waters.