[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 257.3-2  Endangered species.
    (a) Facilities or practices shall not cause or contribute to the
taking of any endangered or threatened species of plants, fish, or
wildlife.
    (b) The facility or practice shall not result in the destruction or
adverse modification of the critical habitat of endangered or threatened
species as identified in 50 CFR part 17.
    (c) As used in this section:
    (1) Endangered or threatened species means any species listed as
such pursuant to section 4 of the Endangered Species Act.
    (2) Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect
alteration of critical habitat which appreciably diminishes the
likelihood of the survival and recovery of threatened or endangered
species using that habitat.
    (3) Taking means harassing, harming, pursuing, hunting, wounding,
killing, trapping, capturing, or collecting or attempting to engage in
such conduct.