[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.6  Constituents prohibited as other than trace contaminants.
    (a) Subject to the exclusions of paragraphs (f), (g) and (h) of this
section, the ocean dumping, or transportation for dumping, of materials
* * *
material proposed for ocean dumping contains compounds identified as
carcinogens, mutagens, or teratogens for which criteria have not been
included in the applicable marine water quality criteria, he may require
special studies to be done prior to issuance of a permit to determine
the impact of disposal on human health and/or marine ecosystems. Such
studies must provide information comparable to that required under
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (e) The criteria stated in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section
are mandatory. The availability of acceptable procedures was announced
in the Federal Register in 1991 and 1996.
    (f) The prohibitions and limitations of this section do not apply to
the constituents identified in paragraph (a) of this section when the
applicant can demonstrate that such constituents are (1) present in the
material only as chemical compounds or forms (e.g., inert insoluble
solid materials) non-toxic to marine life and non-bioaccumulative in the
marine environment upon disposal and thereafter, or (2) present in the
material only as chemical compounds or forms which, at the time of
dumping and thereafter, will be rapidly rendered non-toxic to marine
life and non-bioaccumulative in the marine environment by chemical or
biological degradation in the sea; provided they will not make edible
marine organisms unpalatable; or will not endanger human health or that
of domestic animals, fish, shellfish, or wildlife.
    (g) The prohibitions and limitations of this section do not apply to
the constituents identified in paragraph (a) of this section for the
granting of research permits if the substances are rapidly rendered
harmless by physical, chemical or biological processes in the sea;
provided they will not make edible marine organisms unpalatable and will
not endanger human health or that of domestic animals.
    (h) The prohibitions and limitations of this section do not apply to
the constituents identified in paragraph (a) of this section for the
granting of permits for the transport of these substances for the
purpose of incineration at sea if the applicant can demonstrate that the
stack emissions consist of substances which are rapidly rendered
harmless by physical, chemical or biological processes in the sea.
Incinerator operations shall comply with requirements which will be
established on a case-by-case basis.
[42 FR 2476, Jan. 11, 1977; 43 FR 1071, Jan. 6, 1978, as amended at 59
FR 26572, May 20, 1994; 59 FR 52652, Oct. 18, 1994; 73 FR 74987, Dec.
10, 2008]