[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.2  Applicability.
    (a) These Guidelines have been developed by the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency in conjunction with the Secretary of the
Army acting through the Chief of Engineers under section 404(b)(1) of
the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344). The Guidelines are applicable to
the specification of disposal sites for discharges of dredged or fill
material into waters of the United States. Sites may be specified
through:
    (1) The regulatory program of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers under
sections 404(a) and (e) of the Act (see 33 CFR Parts 320, 323 and 325);
    (2) The civil works program of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (see
33 CFR 209.145 and section 150 of Pub. L. 94-587, Water Resources
Development Act of 1976);
    (3) Permit programs of States approved by the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency in accordance with section 404(g) and
(h) of the Act (see 40 CFR parts 122, 123 and 124);
    (4) Statewide dredged or fill material regulatory programs with best
management practices approved under section 208(b)(4)(B) and (C) of the
Act (see 40 CFR 35.1560);
    (5) Federal construction projects which meet criteria specified in
section 404(r) of the Act.
    (b) These Guidelines will be applied in the review of proposed
discharges of dredged or fill material into navigable waters which lie
inside the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured, and the
discharge of fill material into the territorial sea, pursuant to the
procedures referred to in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section. The
discharge of dredged material into the territorial sea is governed by
the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, Pub. L.
92-532, and regulations and criteria issued pursuant thereto (40 CFR
parts 220 through 228).
    (c) Guidance on interpreting and implementing these Guidelines may
be prepared jointly by EPA and the Corps at the national or regional
level from time to time. No modifications to the basic application,
meaning, or intent of these Guidelines will be made without rulemaking
by the Administrator under the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
551 et seq.).