[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.20  Procedures for excluding the receipt of hazardous waste.
    (a) Owners or operators of all MSWLF units must implement a program
at the facility for detecting and preventing the disposal of regulated
hazardous wastes as defined in part 261 of this chapter and
polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) wastes as defined in part 761 of this
chapter. This program must include, at a minimum:
    (1) Random inspections of incoming loads unless the owner or
operator takes other steps to ensure that incoming loads do not contain
regulated hazardous wastes or PCB wastes;
    (2) Records of any inspections;
    (3) Training of facility personnel to recognize regulated hazardous
waste and PCB wastes; and
    (4) Notification of State Director of authorized States under
Subtitle C of RCRA or the EPA Regional Administrator if in an
unauthorized State if a regulated hazardous waste or PCB waste is
discovered at the facility.
    (b) For purposes of this section, regulated hazardous waste means a
solid waste that is a hazardous waste, as defined in 40 CFR 261.3, that
is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under 40 CFR
261.4(b) or was not generated by a conditionally exempt small quantity
generator as defined in Sec. 261.5 of this chapter.