[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 197.36  Are there limits on what DOE must consider in the
performance assessments?
    (a) Yes, there are limits on what DOE must consider in the
    (1) The DOE's performance assessments conducted to show compliance
with Sec. Sec. 197.20(a)(1), 197.25(b)(1), and 197.30 shall not include
consideration of very unlikely features, events, or processes, i.e.,
those that are estimated to have less than one chance in 100,000,000 per
year of occurring. Features, events, and processes with a higher chance
of occurring shall be considered for use in performance assessments
conducted to show compliance with Sec. Sec. 197.20(a)(1), 197.25(b)(1),
and 197.30, except as stipulated in paragraph (b) of this section. In
addition, unless otherwise specified in these standards or NRC
regulations, DOE's performance assessments need not evaluate the impacts
resulting from features, events, and processes or sequences of events
and processes with a higher chance of occurring if the results of the
performance assessments would not be changed significantly in the
initial 10,000-year period after disposal.
    (2) The same features, events, and processes identified in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall be used in performance assessments
conducted to show compliance with Sec. Sec. 197.20(a)(2) and
197.25(b)(2), with additional considerations as stipulated in paragraph
(c) of this section.
    (b) For performance assessments conducted to show compliance with
Sec. Sec. 197.25(b) and 197.30, DOE's performance assessments shall
exclude unlikely features, events, or processes, or sequences of events
and processes. The DOE should use the specific probability of the
unlikely features, events, and processes as specified by NRC.
    (c) For performance assessments conducted to show compliance with
Sec. Sec. 197.20(a)(2) and 197.25(b)(2), DOE's performance assessments
shall project the continued effects of the features, events, and
processes included in paragraph (a) of this section beyond the 10,000-
year post-disposal period through the period of geologic stability. The
DOE must evaluate all of the features, events, or processes included in
paragraph (a) of this section, and also:
    (1) The DOE must assess the effects of seismic and igneous
scenarios, subject to the probability limits in paragraph (a) of this
section for very unlikely features, events, and processes. Performance
assessments conducted to show compliance with Sec. 197.25(b)(2) are
also subject to the probability limits for unlikely features, events,
and processes as specified by NRC.
    (i) The seismic analysis may be limited to the effects caused by
damage to the drifts in the repository, failure of the waste packages,
and changes in the elevation of the water table under Yucca Mountain.
NRC may determine the magnitude of the water table rise and its
significance on the results of the performance assessment, or NRC may
require DOE to demonstrate the magnitude of the water table rise and its
significance in the license application. If NRC determines that the
increased elevation of the water table does not significantly affect the
results of the performance assessment, NRC may choose to not require its
consideration in the performance assessment.
    (ii) The igneous analysis may be limited to the effects of a
volcanic event directly intersecting the repository. The igneous event
may be limited to that causing damage to the waste packages directly,
causing releases of radionuclides to the biosphere, atmosphere, or
ground water.
    (2) The DOE must assess the effects of climate change. The climate
change analysis may be limited to the effects
[[Page 69]]
of increased water flow through the repository as a result of climate
change, and the resulting transport and release of radionuclides to the
accessible environment. The nature and degree of climate change may be
represented by constant climate conditions. The analysis may commence at
10,000 years after disposal and shall extend through the period of
geologic stability. The NRC shall specify in regulation the values to be
used to represent climate change, such as temperature, precipitation, or
infiltration rate of water.
    (3) The DOE must assess the effects of general corrosion on
engineered barriers. The DOE may use a constant representative corrosion
rate throughout the period of geologic stability or a distribution of
corrosion rates correlated to other repository parameters.
[73 FR 61288, Oct. 15, 2008]