[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.2  Definitions.
    Unless otherwise noted, all terms contained in this part are defined
by their plain meaning. This section contains definitions for terms that
appear throughout this part; additional definitions appear in the
* * *
    Existing MSWLF unit means any municipal solid waste landfill unit
that is receiving solid waste as of the appropriate dates specified in
Sec. 258.1(e). Waste placement in existing units must be consistent
with past operating practices or modified practices to ensure good
management.
    Facility means all contiguous land and structures, other
appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the disposal of
solid waste.
    Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
    Household waste means any solid waste (including garbage, trash, and
sanitary waste in septic tanks) derived from households (including
single and multiple residences, hotels and motels, bunkhouses, ranger
stations, crew quarters, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day-use
recreation areas).
    Indian lands or Indian country means:
    (1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running throughout
the reservation;
    (2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of the
State; and
    (3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights of way running through the same.
    Indian Tribe or Tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or
community recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising
substantial governmental duties and powers on Indian lands.
    Industrial solid waste means solid waste generated by manufacturing
or industrial processes that is not a hazardous waste regulated under
subtitle C of RCRA. Such waste may include,
[[Page 435]]
but is not limited to, waste resulting from the following manufacturing
processes: Electric power generation; fertilizer/agricultural chemicals;
food and related products/by-products; inorganic chemicals; iron and
steel manufacturing; leather and leather products; nonferrous metals
manufacturing/foundries; organic chemicals; plastics and resins
manufacturing; pulp and paper industry; rubber and miscellaneous plastic
products; stone, glass, clay, and concrete products; textile
manufacturing; transportation equipment; and water treatment. This term
does not include mining waste or oil and gas waste.
    Lateral expansion means a horizontal expansion of the waste
boundaries of an existing MSWLF unit.
    Leachate means a liquid that has passed through or emerged from
solid waste and contains soluble, suspended, or miscible materials
removed from such waste.
    Municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) unit means a discrete area of
land or an excavation that receives household waste, and that is not a
land application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste
pile, as those terms are defined under Sec. 257.2 of this chapter. A
MSWLF unit also may receive other types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such
as commercial solid waste, nonhazardous sludge, conditionally exempt
small quantity generator waste and industrial solid waste. Such a
landfill may be publicly or privately owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new
MSWLF unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion. A
construction and demolition landfill that receives residential lead-
based paint waste and does not receive any other household waste is not
a MSWLF unit.
    New MSWLF unit means any municipal solid waste landfill unit that
has not received waste prior to October 9, 1993, or prior to October 9,
* * *