[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.20  Prohibitions.
    No permit shall be issued by the Director in the following
circumstances:
    (a) When permit does not comply with the requirements of the Act or
regulations thereunder, including the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines (part
230 of this chapter).
    (b) When the Regional Administrator has objected to issuance of the
permit under Sec. 233.50 and the objection has not been resolved.
    (c) When the proposed discharges would be in an area which has been
prohibited, withdrawn, or denied as a disposal site by the Administrator
under section 404(c) of the Act, or when the discharge would fail to
comply with a restriction imposed thereunder.
    (d) If the Secretary determines, after consultation with the
Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating, that
anchorage and navigation of any of the navigable waters would be
substantially impaired.