[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.91  Purpose and general considerations.
    (a) Purpose. (1) The purpose of this subpart is to establish
standards and criteria for the use of all types of compensatory
mitigation, including on-site and off-site permittee-responsible
mitigation, mitigation banks, and in-lieu fee mitigation to offset
unavoidable impacts to waters of the United States authorized through
the issuance of permits by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps)
pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344). This
subpart implements section 314(b) of the 2004 National Defense
Authorization Act (Pub. L. 108-136), which directs that the standards
and criteria shall, to the maximum extent practicable, maximize
available credits and opportunities for mitigation, provide for regional
variations in wetland conditions, functions, and values, and apply
equivalent standards and criteria to each type of compensatory
mitigation. This subpart is intended to further
[[Page 278]]
clarify mitigation requirements established under the Corps and EPA
regulations at 33 CFR part 320 and this part, respectively.
    (2) This subpart has been jointly developed by the Secretary of the
Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, and the Administrator of
the Environmental Protection Agency. From time to time guidance on
interpreting and implementing this subpart may be prepared jointly by
EPA and the Corps at the national or regional level. No modifications to
the basic application, meaning, or intent of this subpart will be made
without further joint rulemaking by the Secretary of the Army, acting
through the Chief of Engineers and the Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency, pursuant to the Administrative
Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.).
    (b) Applicability. This subpart does not alter the circumstances
under which compensatory mitigation is required or the definition of
``waters of the United States,'' which is provided at Sec. 230.3(s).
Use of resources as compensatory mitigation that are not otherwise
subject to regulation under section 404 of the Clean Water Act does not
in and of itself make them subject to such regulation.
    (c) Sequencing. (1) Nothing in this section affects the requirement
that all DA permits subject to section 404 of the Clean Water Act comply
with applicable provisions of this part.
    (2) Pursuant to these requirements, the district engineer will issue
an individual section 404 permit only upon a determination that the
proposed discharge complies with applicable provisions of 40 CFR part
230, including those which require the permit applicant to take all
appropriate and practicable steps to avoid and minimize adverse impacts
to waters of the United States. Practicable means available and capable
of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology,
and logistics in light of overall project purposes. Compensatory
mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required to ensure that an
activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with the Section
404(b)(1) Guidelines.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation for unavoidable impacts may be required
to ensure that an activity requiring a section 404 permit complies with
the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. During the 404(b)(1) Guidelines
compliance analysis, the district engineer may determine that a DA
permit for the proposed activity cannot be issued because of the lack of
appropriate and practicable compensatory mitigation options.
    (d) Accounting for regional variations. Where appropriate, district
engineers shall account for regional characteristics of aquatic resource
types, functions and services when determining performance standards and
monitoring requirements for compensatory mitigation projects.
    (e) Relationship to other guidance documents. (1) This subpart
applies instead of the ``Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use,
and Operation of Mitigation Banks,'' which was issued on November 28,
1995, the ``Federal Guidance on the Use of In-Lieu Fee Arrangements for
Compensatory Mitigation Under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act and
Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act,'' which was issued on November
7, 2000, and Regulatory Guidance Letter 02-02, ``Guidance on
Compensatory Mitigation Projects for Aquatic Resource Impacts Under the
Corps Regulatory Program Pursuant to Section 404 of the Clean Water Act
and Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899'' which was issued
on December 24, 2002. These guidance documents are no longer to be used
as compensatory mitigation policy in the Corps Regulatory Program.
    (2) In addition, this subpart also applies instead of the provisions
relating to the amount, type, and location of compensatory mitigation
projects, including the use of preservation, in the February 6, 1990,
Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the Department of the Army and the
Environmental Protection Agency on the Determination of Mitigation Under
the Clean Water Act Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. All other provisions
of this MOA remain in effect.