[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 241.3  Standards and procedures for identification of
non-hazardous secondary materials that are solid wastes when used as
fuels or ingredients in combustion units.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section or in Sec.
* * *
public hearing upon request or at his discretion. The Regional
Administrator or the Assistant Administrator for the Office of Solid
Waste and Emergency Response will issue a final decision after receipt
of comments and after a hearing (if any). If a determination is made
that the non-hazardous secondary material is a non-waste fuel, it will
be retroactive and apply on the date the petition was submitted.
    (iv) If a change occurs that affects how a non-hazardous secondary
material meets the relevant criteria contained in this paragraph after a
formal non-waste determination has been granted, the applicant must re-
apply to
[[Page 363]]
the Regional Administrator or the Assistant Administrator for the Office
of Solid Waste and Emergency Response for a formal determination that
the non-hazardous secondary material continues to meet the relevant
criteria and, thus, is not a solid waste.
    (d) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials.
    (1) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as a fuel in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
    (B) Where there is an analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be managed in a manner consistent with the analogous fuel
or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (C) If there is no analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be adequately contained so as to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (ii) The non-hazardous secondary material must have a meaningful
heating value and be used as a fuel in a combustion unit that recovers
energy.
    (iii) The non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants
or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or
lower than those in traditional fuel(s) which the combustion unit is
designed to burn. In determining which traditional fuel(s) a unit is
designed to burn, persons may choose a traditional fuel that can be or
is burned in the particular type of boiler, whether or not the
combustion unit is permitted to burn that traditional fuel. In comparing
contaminants between traditional fuel(s) and a non-hazardous secondary
material, persons can use data for traditional fuel contaminant levels
compiled from national surveys, as well as contaminant level data from
the specific traditional fuel being replaced. To account for natural
variability in contaminant levels, persons can use the full range of
traditional fuel contaminant levels, provided such comparisons also
consider variability in non-hazardous secondary material contaminant
levels. Such comparisons are to be based on a direct comparison of the
contaminant levels in both the non-hazardous secondary material and
traditional fuel(s) prior to combustion.
    (2) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as an ingredient in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
    (B) Where there is an analogous ingredient, the non-hazardous
secondary material must be managed in a manner consistent with the
analogous ingredient or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent
releases to the environment;
    (C) If there is no analogous ingredient, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be adequately contained to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (ii) The non-hazardous secondary material must provide a useful
contribution to the production or manufacturing process. The non-
hazardous secondary material provides a useful contribution if it
contributes a valuable ingredient to the product or intermediate or is
an effective substitute for a commercial product.
    (iii) The non-hazardous secondary material must be used to produce a
valuable product or intermediate. The product or intermediate is
valuable if:
    (A) The non-hazardous secondary material is sold to a third party,
or
    (B) The non-hazardous secondary material is used as an effective
substitute for a commercial product or as an ingredient or intermediate
in an industrial process.
    (iv) The non-hazardous secondary material must result in products
that contain contaminants at levels that are comparable in concentration
to or lower than those found in traditional products that are
manufactured without the non-hazardous secondary material.
[76 FR 15549, Mar. 21, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 9212, Feb. 7, 2013]
[[Page 364]]