[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 241.3  Standards and procedures for identification of
non-hazardous secondary materials that are solid wastes when used as
fuels or ingredients in combustion units.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section or in Sec.
241.4(a) of this subpart, non-hazardous secondary materials that are
combusted are solid wastes, unless a petition is submitted to, and a
determination granted by, the EPA pursuant to paragraph (c) of this
section. The criteria to be addressed in the petition, as well as the
process for making the non-waste determination, are specified in
paragraph (c) of this section.
    (b) The following non-hazardous secondary materials are not solid
wastes when combusted:
    (1) Non-hazardous secondary materials used as a fuel in a combustion
unit that remain within the control of the generator and that meet the
legitimacy criteria specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
    (2) The following non-hazardous secondary materials that have not
been discarded and meet the legitimacy criteria specified in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section when used in a combustion unit (by the generator
or outside the control of the generator):
    (i) [Reserved]
    (ii) [Reserved]
    (3) Non-hazardous secondary materials used as an ingredient in a
combustion unit that meet the legitimacy criteria specified in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section.
    (4) Fuel or ingredient products that are used in a combustion unit,
and are produced from the processing of discarded non-hazardous
secondary materials and that meet the legitimacy criteria specified in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, with respect to fuels, and paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, with respect to ingredients. The legitimacy
criteria apply after the non-hazardous secondary material is processed
to produce a fuel or ingredient product.
[[Page 362]]
Until the discarded non-hazardous secondary material is processed to
produce a non-waste fuel or ingredient, the discarded non-hazardous
secondary material is considered a solid waste and would be subject to
all appropriate federal, state, and local requirements.
    (c) The Regional Administrator may grant a non-waste determination
that a non-hazardous secondary material that is used as a fuel, which is
not managed within the control of the generator, is not discarded and is
not a solid waste when combusted. This responsibility may be retained by
the Assistant Administrator for the Office of Solid Waste and Emergency
Response if combustors are located in multiple EPA Regions and the
petitioner requests that the Assistant Administrator process the non-
waste determination petition. If multiple combustion units are located
in one EPA Region, the application must be submitted to the Regional
Administrator for that Region. The criteria and process for making such
non-waste determinations includes the following:
    (1) Submittal of an application to the Regional Administrator for
the EPA Region where the facility or facilities are located or the
Assistant Administrator for the Office of Solid Waste and Emergency
* * *
material meets the relevant criteria contained in this paragraph after a
formal non-waste determination has been granted, the applicant must re-
apply to
[[Page 363]]
the Regional Administrator or the Assistant Administrator for the Office
of Solid Waste and Emergency Response for a formal determination that
the non-hazardous secondary material continues to meet the relevant
criteria and, thus, is not a solid waste.
    (d) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials.
    (1) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as a fuel in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
    (B) Where there is an analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be managed in a manner consistent with the analogous fuel
or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (C) If there is no analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be adequately contained so as to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (ii) The non-hazardous secondary material must have a meaningful
heating value and be used as a fuel in a combustion unit that recovers
energy.
    (iii) The non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants
or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or
lower than those in traditional fuel(s) which the combustion unit is
designed to burn. In determining which traditional fuel(s) a unit is
designed to burn, persons may choose a traditional fuel that can be or
is burned in the particular type of boiler, whether or not the
combustion unit is permitted to burn that traditional fuel. In comparing
contaminants between traditional fuel(s) and a non-hazardous secondary
material, persons can use data for traditional fuel contaminant levels
compiled from national surveys, as well as contaminant level data from
the specific traditional fuel being replaced. To account for natural
variability in contaminant levels, persons can use the full range of
traditional fuel contaminant levels, provided such comparisons also
consider variability in non-hazardous secondary material contaminant
levels. Such comparisons are to be based on a direct comparison of the
contaminant levels in both the non-hazardous secondary material and
traditional fuel(s) prior to combustion.
    (2) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as an ingredient in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
* * *