[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.92  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this subpart, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
[[Page 279]]
that anticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
* * *
    Advance credits means any credits of an approved in-lieu fee program
that are available for sale prior to being fulfilled in accordance with
an approved mitigation project plan. Advance credit sales require an
approved in-lieu fee program instrument that meets all applicable
requirements including a specific allocation of advance credits, by
service area where applicable. The instrument must also contain a
schedule for fulfillment of advance credit sales.
    Buffer means an upland, wetland, and/or riparian area that protects
and/or enhances aquatic resource functions associated with wetlands,
rivers, streams, lakes, marine, and estuarine systems from disturbances
associated with adjacent land uses.
    Compensatory mitigation means the restoration (re-establishment or
rehabilitation), establishment (creation), enhancement, and/or in
certain circumstances preservation of aquatic resources for the purposes
of offsetting unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all
appropriate and practicable avoidance and minimization has been
achieved.
    Compensatory mitigation project means compensatory mitigation
implemented by the permittee as a requirement of a DA permit (i.e.,
permittee-responsible mitigation), or by a mitigation bank or an in-lieu
fee program.
    Condition means the relative ability of an aquatic resource to
support and maintain a community of organisms having a species
composition, diversity, and functional organization comparable to
reference aquatic resources in the region.
    Credit means a unit of measure (e.g., a functional or areal measure
or other suitable metric) representing the accrual or attainment of
aquatic functions at a compensatory mitigation site. The measure of
aquatic functions is based on the resources restored, established,
enhanced, or preserved.
    DA means Department of the Army.
    Days means calendar days.
    Debit means a unit of measure (e.g., a functional or areal measure
or other suitable metric) representing the loss of aquatic functions at
an impact or project site. The measure of aquatic functions is based on
the resources impacted by the authorized activity.
    Enhancement means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of an aquatic resource to heighten,
intensify, or improve a specific aquatic resource function(s).
Enhancement results in the gain of selected aquatic resource
function(s), but may also lead to a decline in other aquatic resource
function(s). Enhancement does not result in a gain in aquatic resource
area.
    Establishment (creation) means the manipulation of the physical,
chemical, or biological characteristics present to develop an aquatic
resource that did not previously exist at an upland site. Establishment
results in a gain in aquatic resource area and functions.
* * *
    Preservation means the removal of a threat to, or preventing the
decline of, aquatic resources by an action in or near those aquatic
resources. This term includes activities commonly associated with the
protection and maintenance of aquatic resources through the
implementation of appropriate legal and physical mechanisms.
Preservation does not result in a gain of aquatic resource area or
functions.
    Re-establishment means the manipulation of the physical, chemical,
or biological characteristics of a site with the goal of returning
natural/historic functions to a former aquatic resource. Re-
establishment results in rebuilding a former aquatic resource and
results in a gain in aquatic resource area and functions.
    Reference aquatic resources are a set of aquatic resources that
represent the full range of variability exhibited by a regional class of
aquatic resources as a result of natural processes and anthropogenic
disturbances.
[[Page 281]]
    Rehabilitation means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of a site with the goal of repairing natural/
historic functions to a degraded aquatic resource. Rehabilitation
results in a gain in aquatic resource function, but does not result in a
gain in aquatic resource area.
    Release of credits means a determination by the district engineer,
in consultation with the IRT, that credits associated with an approved
mitigation plan are available for sale or transfer, or in the case of an
in-lieu fee program, for fulfillment of advance credit sales. A
proportion of projected credits for a specific mitigation bank or in-
lieu fee project may be released upon approval of the mitigation plan,
with additional credits released as milestones specified in the credit
release schedule are achieved.
    Restoration means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of a site with the goal of returning natural/
historic functions to a former or degraded aquatic resource. For the
purpose of tracking net gains in aquatic resource area, restoration is
divided into two categories: re-establishment and rehabilitation.
    Riparian areas are lands adjacent to streams, rivers, lakes, and
estuarine-marine shorelines. Riparian areas provide a variety of
ecological functions and services and help improve or maintain local
water quality.
    Service area means the geographic area within which impacts can be
mitigated at a specific mitigation bank or an in-lieu fee program, as
designated in its instrument.
    Services mean the benefits that human populations receive from
functions that occur in ecosystems.
    Sponsor means any public or private entity responsible for
establishing, and in most circumstances, operating a mitigation bank or
in-lieu fee program.
    Standard permit means a standard, individual permit issued under the
authority of section 404 of the Clean Water Act.
* * *