[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 232.2  Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge
* * *
shall not require a Section 404 permit. Placement of pilings for linear
projects, such as bridges, elevated walkways, and powerline structures,
generally does not have the effect of a discharge of fill material.
Furthermore, placement of pilings in waters of the United States for
piers, wharves, and an individual house on stilts generally does not
have the effect of a discharge of fill material. All pilings, however,
placed in the
[[Page 315]]
navigable waters of the United States, as that term is defined in 33 CFR
part 329, require authorization under section 10 of the Rivers and
Harbors Act of 1899 (see 33 CFR part 322).
    (ii) [Reserved]
    Dredged material means material that is excavated or dredged from
waters of the United States.
    Effluent means dredged material or fill material, including return
flow from confined sites.
    Federal Indian reservation means all land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
rights-of-way running through the reservation.
    Fill material. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (3) of this
definition, the term fill material means material placed in waters of
the United States where the material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials
used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the
United States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    General permit means a permit authorizing a category of discharges
of dredged or fill material under the Act. General permits are permits
for categories of discharge which are similar in nature, will cause only
minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and
will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental
authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
    Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any activity
subject to regulation under the 404 program.
    Permit means a written authorization issued by an approved State to
* * *