[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.93  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory
[[Page 282]]
mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable
impacts to waters of the United States authorized by DA permits. The
district engineer must determine the compensatory mitigation to be
required in a DA permit, based on what is practicable and capable of
compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be lost as a
result of the permitted activity. When evaluating compensatory
mitigation options, the district engineer will consider what would be
environmentally preferable. In making this determination, the district
engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success and
sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative to the
impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs
of the compensatory mitigation project. In many cases, the
environmentally preferable compensatory mitigation may be provided
through mitigation banks or in-lieu fee programs because they usually
involve consolidating compensatory mitigation projects where
ecologically appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial
planning and scientific expertise (which often is not practical for
permittee-responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing
temporal losses of functions, and reducing uncertainty over project
success. Compensatory mitigation requirements must be commensurate with
the amount and type of impact that is associated with a particular DA
permit. Permit applicants are responsible for proposing an appropriate
compensatory mitigation option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation. Restoration should generally be the first option
considered because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts
to potentially ecologically important uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
functions are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be based solely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned or in place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or private entity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
* * *