[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 191.12  Definitions.
    Unless otherwise indicated in this subpart, all terms shall have the
same meaning as in subpart A of this part.
    Accessible environment means: (1) The atmosphere; (2) land surfaces;
* * *
isolation required by subparts B and C of this part; and
    (3) The Department of Energy for any other disposal facility and all
other implementation responsibilities for the Waste Isolation Pilot
Plant, under this part, not given to the Agency.
    International System of Units is the version of the metric system
which has been established by the International Bureau of Weights and
Measures and is administered in the United States by the National
Institute of Standards and Technology. The abbreviation for this system
is ``SI.''
    Lithosphere means the solid part of the Earth below the surface,
including any ground water contained within it.
    Passive institutional control means: (1) Permanent markers placed at
a disposal site, (2) public records and archives, (3) government
ownership and regulations regarding land or resource use, and (4) other
methods of preserving knowledge about the location, design, and contents
of a disposal system.
    Performance assessment means an analysis that: (1) Identifies the
processes and events that might affect the disposal system; (2) examines
the effects of these processes and events on the performance of the
disposal system; and (3) estimates the cumulative releases of
radionuclides, considering the associated uncertainties, caused by all
significant processes and events. These estimates shall be incorporated
into an overall probability distribution of cumulative release to the
extent practicable.
    Radioactive material means matter composed of or containing
radionuclides, with radiological half-lives greater than 20 years,
subject to the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
    SI unit means a unit of measure in the International System of
Units.
    Sievert is the SI unit of effective dose and is equal to 100 rem or
one joule per kilogram. The abbreviation is ``Sv.''
    Undisturbed performance means the predicted behavior of a disposal
system, including consideration of the uncertainties in predicted
behavior, if the disposal system is not disrupted by human intrusion or
the occurrence of unlikely natural events.
    Waste, as used in this subpart, means any spent nuclear fuel or
radioactive waste isolated in a disposal system.
    Waste form means the materials comprising the radioactive components
of waste and any encapsulating or stabilizing matrix.
[50 FR 38084, Sept. 19, 1985, as amended at 58 FR 66414, Dec. 20, 1993]