[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 220.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) General. This subchapter H establishes procedures and criteria
for the issuance of permits by EPA pursuant to section 102 of the Act.
This subchapter H also establishes the criteria to be applied by the
Corps of Engineers in its review of activities involving the
transportation of dredged material for the purpose of dumping it in
ocean waters pursuant to section 103 of the Act. Except as may be
authorized by a permit issued pursuant to this subchapter H, or pursuant
to section 103 of the Act, and subject to other applicable regulations
promulgated pursuant to section 108 of the Act:
    (1) No person shall transport from the United States any material
for the purpose of dumping it into ocean waters;
    (2) In the case of a vessel or aircraft registered in the United
States or flying the United States flag or in the case of a United
States department, agency, or instrumentality, no person shall transport
from any location any material for the purpose of dumping it into ocean
waters; and
    (3) No person shall dump any material transported from a location
outside the United States:
    (i) Into the territorial sea of the United States; or
    (ii) Into a zone contiguous to the territorial sea of the United
States, extending to a line twelve nautical miles seaward from the base
line from which the breadth of the territorial sea is measured, to the
extent that it may affect the territorial sea or the territory of the
United States.
    (b) Relationship to international agreements. In accordance with
section 102(a) of the Act, the regulations and criteria included in this
subchapter H apply the standards and criteria binding upon the United
States under the Convention on the Prevention of Marine Pollution by
Dumping of Wastes and Other Matter to the extent that application of
such standards and criteria do not relax the requirements of the Act.
    (c) Exclusions--(1) Fish wastes. This subchapter H does not apply
to, and no permit hereunder shall be required for, the transportation
for the purpose of dumping or the dumping in ocean waters of fish wastes
unless such dumping occurs in:
    (i) Harbors or other protected or enclosed coastal waters; or
    (ii) Any other location where the Administrator finds that such
dumping may reasonably be anticipated to endanger health, the
environment or ecological systems.
    (2) Fisheries resources. This subchapter H does not apply to, and no
permit hereunder shall be required for, the placement or deposit of
oyster shells or other materials for the purpose of developing,
maintaining or harvesting fisheries resources; provided, such placement
or deposit is regulated under or is a part of an authorized State or
Federal program certified to EPA by the agency authorized to enforce the
regulation, or to administer the program, as the case may be; and
provided further, that the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration, the U.S. Coast Guard, and the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers concur in such placement or deposit as it may affect their
responsibilities and such concurrence is evidenced by letters of
concurrence from these agencies.
    (3) Vessel propulsion and fixed structures. This subchapter H does
not apply to, and no permit hereunder shall be required for:
    (i) Routine discharges of effluent incidental to the propulsion of
vessels or the operation of motor-driven equipment on vessels; or
    (ii) Construction of any fixed structure or artificial island, or
the intentional placement of any device in ocean waters or on or in the
submerged
[[Page 190]]
land beneath such waters, for a purpose other than disposal when such
construction or such placement is otherwise regulated by Federal or
State law or made pursuant to an authorized Federal or State program
certified to EPA by the agency authorized to enforce the regulations or
to administer the program, as the case may be.
    (4) Emergency to safeguard life at sea. This subchapter H does not
apply to, and no permit hereunder shall be required for, the dumping of
material into ocean waters from a vessel or aircraft in an emergency to
safeguard life at sea to the extent that the person owning or operating
such vessel or aircraft files timely reports required by Sec. 224.2(b).