[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.53  Ground-water sampling and analysis requirements.
    (a) The ground-water monitoring program must include consistent
sampling and analysis procedures that are designed to ensure monitoring
results that provide an accurate representation of ground-water quality
at the background and downgradient wells installed in compliance with
Sec. 258.51(a) of this part. The owner or operator must notify the
State Director that the sampling and analysis program documentation has
been placed in the operating record and the program must include
procedures and techniques for:
    (1) Sample collection;
    (2) Sample preservation and shipment;
    (3) Analytical procedures;
    (4) Chain of custody control; and
    (5) Quality assurance and quality control.
    (b) The ground-water monitoring program must include sampling and
analytical methods that are appropriate for ground-water sampling and
that accurately measure hazardous constituents and other monitoring
parameters in ground-water samples. Ground-water samples shall not be
field-filtered prior to laboratory analysis.
    (c) The sampling procedures and frequency must be protective of
human health and the environment.
    (d) Ground-water elevations must be measured in each well
immediately prior to purging, each time ground water is sampled. The
owner or operator must determine the rate and direction of ground-water
flow each time ground water is sampled. Ground-water elevations in wells
which monitor the same waste management area must be measured within a
period of time short enough to avoid temporal variations in ground-water
flow which could preclude accurate determination of ground-water flow
rate and direction.
    (e) The owner or operator must establish background ground-water
quality in a hydraulically upgradient or background well(s) for each of
the monitoring parameters or constituents required in the particular
ground-water monitoring program that applies to the MSWLF unit, as
determined under Sec. 258.54(a) or Sec. 258.55(a) of this part.
Background ground-water quality may be established at wells that are not
located hydraulically upgradient from the MSWLF unit if it meets the
requirements of Sec. 258.51(a)(1).
    (f) The number of samples collected to establish ground-water
quality data must be consistent with the appropriate statistical
procedures determined pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section. The
sampling procedures shall be those specified under Sec. 258.54(b) for
detection monitoring, Sec. 258.55 (b) and (d) for assessment
monitoring, and Sec. 258.56(b) of corrective action.
    (g) The owner or operator must specify in the operating record one
of the following statistical methods to be used in evaluating ground-
water monitoring data for each hazardous constituent. The statistical
test chosen shall be conducted separately for each hazardous constituent
in each well.
    (1) A parametric analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by multiple
comparisons procedures to identify statistically significant evidence of
contamination. The method must include estimation and testing of the
contrasts between each compliance well's mean and the background mean
levels for each constituent.
    (2) An analysis of variance (ANOVA) based on ranks followed by
multiple
[[Page 454]]
comparisons procedures to identify statistically significant evidence of
contamination. The method must include estimation and testing of the
contrasts between each compliance well's median and the background
median levels for each constituent.
    (3) A tolerance or prediction interval procedure in which an
interval for each constituent is established from the distribution of
the background data, and the level of each constituent in each
compliance well is compared to the upper tolerance or prediction limit.
    (4) A control chart approach that gives control limits for each
constituent.
    (5) Another statistical test method that meets the performance
standards of Sec. 258.53(h). The owner or operator must place a
justification for this alternative in the operating record and notify
the State Director of the use of this alternative test. The
justification must demonstrate that the alternative method meets the
performance standards of Sec. 258.53(h).
    (h) Any statistical method chosen under Sec. 258.53(g) shall comply
with the following performance standards, as appropriate:
    (1) The statistical method used to evaluate ground-water monitoring
data shall be appropriate for the distribution of chemical parameters or
hazardous constituents. If the distribution of the chemical parameters
or hazardous constituents is shown by the owner or operator to be
inappropriate for a normal theory test, then the data should be
transformed or a distribution-free theory test should be used. If the
distributions for the constituents differ, more than one statistical
method may be needed.
    (2) If an individual well comparison procedure is used to compare an
individual compliance well constituent concentration with background
constituent concentrations or a ground-water protection standard, the
test shall be done at a Type I error level no less than 0.01 for each
testing period. If a multiple comparisons procedure is used, the Type I
experiment wise error rate for each testing period shall be no less than
0.05; however, the Type I error of no less than 0.01 for individual well
comparisons must be maintained. This performance standard does not apply
to tolerance intervals, prediction intervals, or control charts.
    (3) If a control chart approach is used to evaluate ground-water
monitoring data, the specific type of control chart and its associated
parameter values shall be protective of human health and the
environment. The parameters shall be determined after considering the
number of samples in the background data base, the data distribution,
and the range of the concentration values for each constituent of
concern.
* * *