[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.27  Limiting permissible con cen tra tion (LPC).
    (a) The limiting permissible concentration of the liquid phase of a
material is:
    (1) That concentration of a constituent which, after allowance for
initial mixing as provided in Sec. 227.29, does not exceed applicable
marine water quality criteria; or, when there are no applicable marine
water quality criteria,
    (2) That concentration of waste or dredged material in the receiving
water which, after allowance for initial mixing, as specified in Sec.
227.29, will not exceed a toxicity threshold defined as 0.01 of a
concentration shown to be acutely toxic to appropriate sensitive marine
organisms in a bioassay carried out in accordance with approved EPA
procedures.
    (3) When there is reasonable scientific evidence on a specific waste
material to justify the use of an application factor other than 0.01 as
specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, such alternative
application factor shall be used in calculating the LPC.
    (b) The limiting permissible concentration of the suspended
particulate and solid phases of a material means that concentration
which will not cause unreasonable acute or chronic toxicity or other
sublethal adverse effects based on bioassay results using appropriate
sensitive marine organisms in the case of the suspended particulate
phase, or appropriate sensitive benthic marine organisms in the case of
the solid phase; and which will not cause accumulation of toxic
materials in the human food chain. Suspended particulate phase
bioaccumulation testing is not required. These bioassays are to be
conducted in accordance with procedures approved by EPA, or, in the case
of dredged material, approved by EPA and the Corps of Engineers.
    (c) Appropriate sensitive marine organisms means at least one
species each representative of phytoplankton or zooplankton, crustacean
or mollusk, and fish species chosen from among the most sensitive
species documented in the scientific literature or accepted by EPA as
being reliable test organisms to determine the anticipated impact of the
wastes on the ecosystem at the disposal site. Bioassays, except on
phytoplankton or zooplankton, shall be run for a minimum of 96 hours
under temperature, salinity, and dissolved oxygen conditions
representing the extremes of environmental stress at the disposal site.
Bioassays on phytoplankton or zooplankton may be run for shorter periods
of time as appropriate for the organisms tested at the discretion of
EPA, or EPA and the Corps of Engineers, as the case may be.
    (d) Appropriate sensitive benthic marine organisms means two or more
species that together represent filter-feeding, deposit-feeding, and
burrowing characteristics. These organisms shall be chosen from among
the species that are most sensitive for each type they represent, and
that are documented in the scientific literature and accepted by EPA as
being reliable test organisms to
[[Page 215]]
determine the anticipated impact on the site.
[42 FR 2476, Jan. 11, 1977; 43 FR 1071, Jan. 6, 1978, as amended at 59
FR 26572, May 20, 1994; 59 FR 52652, Oct. 18, 1994; 61 FR 51203, Sept.
30, 1996; 65 FR 47325, Aug. 2, 2000; 73 FR 74987, Dec. 10, 2008]