[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.51  Waiver of review.
    (a) The MOA with the Regional Administrator shall specify the
categories of discharge for which EPA will waive Federal review of State
permit applications. After program approval, the MOA may be modified to
reflect any additions or deletions of categories of discharge for which
EPA will waive review. The Regional Administrator shall consult with the
Corps, FWS, and NMFS prior to specifying or modifying such categories.
    (b) With the following exceptions, any category of discharge is
eligible for consideration for waiver:
    (1) Draft general permits;
    (2) Discharges with reasonable potential for affecting endangered or
threatened species as determined by FWS;
    (3) Discharges with reasonable potential for adverse impacts on
waters of another State;
    (4) Discharges known or suspected to contain toxic pollutants in
toxic amounts (section 101(a)(3) of the Act) or hazardous substances in
reportable quantities (section 311 of the Act);
[[Page 334]]
    (5) Discharges located in proximity of a public water supply intake;
    (6) Discharges within critical areas established under State or
Federal law, including but not limited to National and State parks, fish
and wildlife sanctuaries and refuges, National and historical monuments,
wilderness areas and preserves, sites identified or proposed under the
National Historic Preservation Act, and components of the National Wild
and Scenic Rivers System.
    (c) The Regional Administrator retains the right to terminate a
waiver as to future permit actions at any time by sending the Director
written notice of termination.