[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.56  Assessment of corrective measures.
    (a) Within 90 days of finding that any of the constituents listed in
appendix II to this part have been detected at a statistically
significant level exceeding the ground-water protection standards
defined under Sec. 258.55 (h) or (i) of this part, the owner or
operator must initiate an assessment of corrective measures. Such an
assessment must be completed within a reasonable period of time.
    (b) The owner or operator must continue to monitor in accordance
with the assessment monitoring program as specified in Sec. 258.55.
    (c) The assessment shall include an analysis of the effectiveness of
potential corrective measures in meeting all of the requirements and
objectives of the remedy as described under Sec. 258.57, addressing at
least the following:
    (1) The performance, reliability, ease of implementation, and
potential impacts of appropriate potential remedies, including safety
impacts, cross-media impacts, and control of exposure to any residual
contamination;
    (2) The time required to begin and complete the remedy;
    (3) The costs of remedy implementation; and
    (4) The institutional requirements such as State or local permit
requirements or other environmental or public health requirements that
may substantially affect implementation of the remedy(s).
    (d) The owner or operator must discuss the results of the corrective
measures assessment, prior to the selection of remedy, in a public
meeting with interested and affected parties.