[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.61  Post-closure care requirements.
    (a) Following closure of each MSWLF unit, the owner or operator must
conduct post-closure care. Post-closure care must be conducted for 30
years, except as provided under paragraph (b) of this section, and
consist of at least the following:
    (1) Maintaining the integrity and effectiveness of any final cover,
including making repairs to the cover as necessary to correct the
effects of settlement, subsidence, erosion, or other events, and
preventing run-on and run-off from eroding or otherwise damaging the
final cover;
    (2) Maintaining and operating the leachate collection system in
accordance with the requirements in Sec. 258.40, if applicable. The
Director of an approved State may allow the owner or operator to stop
managing leachate if the owner or operator demonstrates that leachate no
longer poses a threat to human health and the environment;
    (3) Monitoring the ground water in accordance with the requirements
of subpart E of this part and maintaining the ground-water monitoring
system, if applicable; and
    (4) Maintaining and operating the gas monitoring system in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 258.23.
    (b) The length of the post-closure care period may be:
    (1) Decreased by the Director of an approved State if the owner or
operator demonstrates that the reduced period is sufficient to protect
human health and the environment and this demonstration is approved by
the Director of an approved State; or
    (2) Increased by the Director of an approved State if the Director
of an approved State determines that the lengthened period is necessary
to protect human health and the environment.
    (c) The owner or operator of all MSWLF units must prepare a written
post-closure plan that includes, at a minimum, the following
information:
    (1) A description of the monitoring and maintenance activities
required in Sec. 258.61(a) for each MSWLF unit, and the frequency at
which these activities will be performed;
    (2) Name, address, and telephone number of the person or office to
contact about the facility during the post-closure period; and
    (3) A description of the planned uses of the property during the
post-closure period. Post-closure use of the property shall not disturb
the integrity of the final cover, liner(s), or any other components of
the containment system, or the function of the monitoring systems unless
necessary to comply with the requirements in this part 258. The Director
of an approved State may approve any other disturbance if the owner or
[[Page 464]]
operator demonstrates that disturbance of the final cover, liner or
other component of the containment system, including any removal of
waste, will not increase the potential threat to human health or the
environment.
    (d) The owner or operator must notify the State Director that a
post-closure plan has been prepared and placed in the operating record
no later than the effective date of this part, October 9, 1993, or by
the initial receipt of waste, whichever is later.
    (e) Following completion of the post-closure care period for each
MSWLF unit, the owner or operator must notify the State Director that a
certification, signed by an independent registered professional engineer
or approved by the Director of an approved State, verifying that post-
closure care has been completed in accordance with the post-closure
plan, has been placed in the operating record.
[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991; 57 FR 28628, June 26, 1992]