[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.41  Project XL Bioreactor Landfill Projects.
    (a) Buncombe County, North Carolina Project XL Bioreactor Landfill
Requirements. Paragraph (a) of this section applies to Cells 1, 2, 3, 4,
and 5 of the Buncombe County Solid Waste Management Facility located in
the County of Buncombe, North Carolina, owned and operated by the
Buncombe County Solid Waste Authority, or its successors. This paragraph
(a) will also apply to Cells 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10, provided that the EPA
Regional Administrator for Region 4 and the State Director determine
that the pilot project in Cells 3, 4, and 5 is performing as expected
and that the pilot project has not exhibited detrimental environmental
results.
    (1) The Buncombe County Solid Waste Authority is allowed to place
liquid waste in the Buncombe County Solid Waste Management Facility,
provided that the provisions of paragraphs (a)(2) through (9) of this
section are met.
    (2) The only liquid waste allowed under this section is leachate or
gas condensate derived from the MSWLF, which may be supplemented with
water from the French Broad River. The owner or operator shall control
any liquids to the landfill to assure that the average moisture content
of the landfill does not exceed 50% by weight. Liquid addition and
recirculation is allowed only to the extent that the integrity of the
landfill including its liner system is maintained, as determined by the
State Director.
    (3) The MSWLF unit shall be designed and constructed with a liner
and
[[Page 445]]
leachate collection system as described in Sec. 258.40(a)(2) or
paragraphs (a)(4) and (5) of this section. The owner or operator must
place documentation of the landfill design in the operating record and
notify the State Director that it has been placed in operating record;
    (4) Cells 3-10 shall be constructed with a liner system consisting
of the components described in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (v) of this
section, or an equivalent or superior liner system as determined by the
State Director:
    (i) A lower component consisting of at least 18 inches of compacted
soil with a hydraulic conductivity of no more than 1x10-5 cm/
sec., and
    (ii) An upper component consisting of a minimum 30-millimeter
(``mil'') flexible membrane liner (FML) or 60-mil if High Density
Polyethylene (``HDPE'') is used, and
    (iii) A geosynthetic clay liner (GCL) overlaying and in direct
contact with the 18 inches of compacted soil in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section and having the following properties:
    (A) The GCL shall be formulated and manufactured from polypropylene
geotextiles and high swelling containment resistant sodium bentonite.
The bentonite-geotextile liner shall be manufactured using a minimum of
one pound per square foot as determined using the Standard Test Method
for Measuring Mass per Unit Area of Geotextiles, ASTM D-5261-92
(reapproved in 1996). The high swelling sodium montmorillonite clay
shall be at 12% moisture content as determined by the Standard Test
Method for Laboratory Determination of Water (Moisture) Content of Soil
and Rock by Mass, ASTM D2216-98. The Director of the Federal Register
approves this incorporation by reference with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR
part 51. These methods are available from The American Society for
Testing and Materials, 100 Barr Harbor Drive, West Conshohocken, PA