[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following terms shall have the
meanings indicated:
    (a) The term Act means the Clean Water Act (also known as the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act or FWPCA) Pub. L. 92-500, as amended
* * *
    (s) The term waters of the United States means:
    (1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past,
or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
    (2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;
    (3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands,
sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds,
the use, degradation or
[[Page 258]]
destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce
including any such waters:
    (i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers
for recreational or other purposes; or
    (ii) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
    (iii) Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by
industries in interstate commerce;
    (4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the
United States under this definition;
    (5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through
(4) of this section;
    (6) The territorial sea;
    (7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are
themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through (6) of this
section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as
defined in 40 CFR 423.11(m) which also meet the criteria of this
definition) are not waters of the United States.
Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland.
Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted
cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the Clean
Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction
remains with EPA.
    (t) The term wetlands means those areas that are inundated or
* * *