[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.6  Constituents prohibited as other than trace contaminants.
    (a) Subject to the exclusions of paragraphs (f), (g) and (h) of this
section, the ocean dumping, or transportation for dumping, of materials
* * *
materials will not cause sig nificant undesirable effects, including the
possibility of danger associated with their bioaccumulation in marine
organisms.
    (c) The potential for significant undesirable effects due to the
presence of these constituents shall be determined by application of
results of bioassays on liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases
of wastes according to procedures acceptable to EPA, and for dredged
material, acceptable to EPA and the Corps of Engineers. Materials shall
be deemed environmentally acceptable for ocean dumping only when the
following conditions are met:
    (1) The liquid phase does not contain any of these constituents in
concentrations which will exceed applicable marine water quality
criteria after allowance for initial mixing; provided that mercury
concentrations in the disposal site, after allowance for initial mixing,
may exceed the average normal ambient concentrations of mercury in ocean
waters at or near the dumping site which would be present in the absence
of dumping, by not more than 50 percent; and
    (2) Bioassay results on the suspended particulate phase of the waste
do not indicate occurrence of significant mortality or significant
adverse sublethal effects due to the dumping of wastes containing the
constituents listed in paragraph (a) of this section. These bioassays
shall be conducted with appropriate sensitive marine organisms as
defined in Sec. 227.27(c) using procedures for suspended particulate
phase bioassays approved by EPA, or, for dredged material, approved by
EPA and the Corps of Engineers. Procedures approved for bioassays under
this section will require exposure of organisms for a sufficient period
of time and under appropriate conditions to provide reasonable
assurance, based on consideration of the statistical significance of
effects at the 95 percent confidence level, that, when the materials are
dumped, no significant undesirable effects will occur due to chronic
toxicity of the constituents listed in paragraph (a) of this section;
and
    (3) Bioassay results on the solid phase of the wastes do not
indicate occurrence of significant mortality or significant adverse
sublethal effects due to the dumping of wastes containing the
constituents listed in paragraph (a) of this section. These bioassays
shall be conducted with appropriate sensitive benthic marine organisms
using benthic bioassay procedures approved by EPA, or, for dredged
material, approved by EPA and the Corps of Engineers. Procedures
approved for bioassays under this section will require exposure of
organisms for a sufficient period of time to provide reasonable
assurance, based on considerations of statistical significance of
effects at the 95 percent confidence level, that, when the materials are
dumped, no significant undesirable effects will occur due either to
chronic toxicity or to bioaccumulation of the constituents listed in
paragraph (a) of this section; and
    (4) For persistent organohalogens not included in the applicable
marine water quality criteria, bioassay results on the liquid phase of
the waste show
[[Page 209]]
that such compounds are not present in concentrations large enough to
cause significant undesirable effects due either to chronic toxicity or
* * *