[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.14  Memorandum of Agreement with the Secretary.
    (a) Before a State program is approved under this part, the Director
shall enter into a Memorandum of Agreement with the Secretary. When more
than one agency within a State has responsibility for administering the
State program, Directors of each of the responsible agencies shall be
parties of the Memorandum of Agreement.
    (b) The Memorandum of Agreement shall include:
    (1) A description of waters of the United States within the State
over which the Secretary retains jurisdiction, as identified by the
Secretary.
    (2) Procedures whereby the Secretary will, upon program approval,
transfer to the State pending 404 permit applications for discharges in
State regulated waters and other relevant information not already in the
possession of the Director.
    Note: Where a State permit program includes coverage of those
traditionally navigable waters in which only the Secretary may issue
section 404 permits, the State is encouraged to establish in this MOA
procedures for joint processing of Federal and State permits, including
joint public notices and public hearings.
    (3) An identification of all general permits issued by the Secretary
the terms and conditions of which the State intends to administer and
enforce upon receiving approval of its program, and a plan for
transferring responsibility for these general permits to the State,
including procedures for the prompt transmission from the Secretary to
the Director of relevant information not already in the possession of
the Director, including support files for permit issuance, compliance
reports and records of enforcement actions.