[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 192.32  Standards.
    (a) Standards for application during processing operations and prior
to the end of the closure period. (1) Surface impoundments (except for
an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed,
* * *
considering practicable corrective actions, these limits are as low as
reasonably achievable, and that, in any case, the standards of Sec.
264.94(a) are satisfied at all points at a greater distance than 500
meters from the edge of the disposal area and/or outside the site
boundary, and
[[Page 29]]
    (v) The functions and responsibilities designated in Part 264 of
this chapter as those of the ``Regional Administrator'' with respect to
``facility permits'' shall be carried out by the regulatory agency,
except that exemptions of hazardous constituents under Sec. 264.93 (b)
and (c) of this chapter and alter nate concentration limits established
under Sec. 264.94 (b) and (c) of this chapter (except as otherwise
provided in Sec. 192.32(a)(2)(iv)) shall not be effective until EPA has
concurred therein.
    (3)(i) Uranium mill tailings piles or impoundments that are
nonoperational and subject to a license by the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission or an Agreement State shall limit releases of radon-222 by
emplacing a permanent radon barrier. This permanent radon barrier shall
be constructed as expeditiously as practicable considering technological
feasibility (including factors beyond the control of the licensee) after
the pile or impoundment ceases to be operational. Such control shall be
carried out in accordance with a written tailings closure plan (radon)
to be incorporated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement
State into individual site licenses.
    (ii) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may
approve a licensee's request to extend the time for performance of
milestones if, after providing an opportunity for public participation,
the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State finds that
compliance with the 20 pCi/m\2\-s flux standard has been demonstrated
using a method approved by the NRC, in the manner required in
192.32(a)(4)(i). Only under these circumstances and during the period of
the extension must compliance with the 20 pCi/m\2\-s flux standard be
demonstrated each year.
    (iii) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may
extend the final compliance date for emplacement of the permanent radon
barrier, or relevant milestone, based upon cost if the new date is
established after a finding by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or
Agreement State, after providing an opportunity for public
participation, that the licensee is making good faith efforts to emplace
a permanent radon barrier; the delay is consistent with the definition
of ``available technology'' in Sec. 192.31(m); and the delay will not
result in radon releases that are determined to result in significant
incremental risk to the public health.
    (iv) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may, in
response to a request from a licensee, authorize by license or license
amendment a portion of the site to remain accessible during the closure
* * *
the atmosphere so as to not exceed an average \2\ release rate of 20
picocuries per square meter per second (pCi/m2s).
    \2\ This average shall apply to the entire surface of each disposal
area over periods of at least one year, but short compared to 100 years.
Radon will come from both uranium byproduct materials and from covering
materials. Radon emissions from covering materials should be estimated
as part of developing a closure plan for each site. The standard,
however, applies only to emissions from uranium byproduct materials to
the atmosphere.
    (2) The requirements of Sec. 192.32(b)(1) shall not apply to any
portion of a licensed and/or disposal site which contains a
concentration of radium-226 in land, averaged over areas of 100 square
meters, which, as a result of uranium byproduct material, does not
exceed the background level by more than:
    (i) 5 picocuries per gram (pCi/g), averaged over the first 15
centimeters (cm) below the surface, and
    (ii) 15 pCi/g, averaged over 15 cm thick layers more than 15 cm
below the surface.
[48 FR 45946, Oct. 7, 1983, as amended at 58 FR 60355-60356, Nov. 15,
1993]