[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.61  Determination of Tribal eligibility.
    An Indian Tribe may apply to the Regional Administrator for a
determination that it meets the statutory criteria which authorize EPA
to treat the Tribe in a manner similar to that in which it treats a
State, for purposes of the section 404 program. The application shall be
concise and describe how the Indian Tribe will meet each of the
requirements of Sec. 233.60. The application should include the
following information:
    (a) A statement that the Tribe is recognized by the Secretary of the
Interior.
    (b) A descriptive statement demonstrating that the Tribal governing
[[Page 339]]
body is currently carrying out substantial governmental duties and
powers over a defined area. This Statement should:
    (1) Describe the form of the Tribal government.
    (2) Describe the types of governmental functions currently performed
by the Tribal governing body, such as, but not limited to, the exercise
of police powers affecting (or relating to) the health, safety, and
welfare of the affected population; taxation; and the exercise of the
power of eminent domain; and
    (3) Identify the source of the Tribal government's authority to
carry out the governmental functions currently being performed.
    (c)(1) A map or legal description of the area over which the Indian
Tribe asserts regulatory authority pursuant to section 518(e)(2) of the
CWA and Sec. 233.60(c);
    (2) A statement by the Tribal Attorney General (or equivalent
official) which describes the basis for the Tribe's assertion under
section 518(e)(2) (including the nature or subject matter of the
asserted regulatory authority) which may include a copy of documents
such as Tribal constitutions, by-laws, charters, executive orders,
codes, ordinances, and/or resolutions which support the Tribe's
assertion of authority;
    (d) A narrative statement describing the capability of the Indian
Tribe to administer an effective 404 permit program. The Statement may
include:
    (1) A description of the Indian Tribe's previous management
experience which may include the administration of programs and services
authorized by the Indian Self Determination & Education Act (25 U.S.C.
450 et seq.), The Indian Mineral Development Act (25 U.S.C. 2101 et
seq.), or the Indian Sanitation Facility Construction Activity Act (42
U.S.C. 2004a).
    (2) A list of existing environmental or public health programs
administered by the Tribal governing body, and a copy of related Tribal
laws, regulations, and policies;
    (3) A description of the entity (or entities) which exercise the
executive, legislative, and judicial functions of the Tribal government.
    (4) A description of the existing, or proposed, agency of the Indian
Tribe which will assume primary responsibility for establishing and
administering a section 404 dredge and fill permit program or plan which
proposes how the Tribe will acquire additional administrative and
technical expertise. The plan must address how the Tribe will obtain the
funds to acquire the administrative and technical expertise.
    (5) A description of the technical and administrative abilities of
the staff to administer and manage an effective, environmentally sound
404 dredge and fill permit program.
    (e) The Administrator may, at his discretion, request further
documentation necessary to support a Tribal application.
    (f) If the Administrator has previously determined that a Tribe has
met the requirements for eligibility or for ``treatment as a State'' for
programs authorized under the Safe Drinking Water Act or the Clean Water
Act, then that Tribe need only provide additional information unique to
the particular statute or program for which the Tribe is seeking
additional authorization.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2040-0140)
[58 FR 8183, Feb. 11, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 64345, Dec. 14, 1994]