[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.1  Purpose and scope.
    (a) The Regulations of this part include the procedures to be
followed by the Environmental Protection agency in prohibiting or
withdrawing the specification, or denying, restricting, or withdrawing
the use for specification, of any defined area as a disposal site for
dredged or fill material pursuant to section 404(c) of the Clean Water
Act (``CWA''), 33 U.S.C. 1344(c). The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers or a
state with a 404 program which has been approved under section 404(h)
may grant permits specifying disposal sites for dredged or fill material
by determining that the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines (40 CFR Part 230)
allow specification of a particular site to receive dredged or fill
material. The Corps may also grant permits by determining that the
discharge of dredged or fill material is necessary under the economic
impact provision of section 404(b)(2). Under section 404(c), the
Administrator may exercise a veto over the specification by the U.S.
Army Corps of Engineers or by a state of a site for the discharge of
dredged or fill material. The Administrator may also prohibit the
specification of a site under section 404(c) with regard to any existing
or potential disposal site before a permit application has been
submitted to or approved by the Corps or a state. The Administrator is
authorized to prohibit or otherwise restrict a site whenever he
determines that the discharge of dredged or fill material is having or
will have an ``unacceptable adverse effect'' on municipal water
supplies, shellfish beds and fishery areas (including spawning and
breeding areas), wildlife, or recreational areas. In making this
determination, the Administrator will take into account all information
available to him, including any written determination of compliance with
the section 404(b)(1) Guidelines made in 40 CFR part 230, and will
consult with the Chief of Engineers or with the state.
    (b) These regulations establish procedures for the following steps:
    (1) The Regional Administrator's proposed determinations to prohibit
or withdraw the specification of a defined area as a disposal site, or
to deny, restrict or withdraw the use of any defined area for the
discharge of any particular dredged or fill material;
    (2) The Regional Administrator's recommendation to the Administrator
for determination as to the specification of a defined area as a
disposal site.
    (3) The Administrator's final determination to affirm, modify or
rescind
[[Page 309]]
the recommended determination after consultation with the Chief of
Engineers or with the state.
    (c) Applicability: The regulations set forth in this part are
applicable whenever the Administrator is considering whether the
specification of any defined area as a disposal site should be
prohibited, denied, restricted, or withdrawn. These regulations apply to
all existing, proposed or potential disposal sites for discharges of
dredged or fill material into waters of the United States, as defined in
40 CFR 230.2.