[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.12  Attorney General's statement.
    (a) Any State that seeks to administer a program under this part
shall submit a statement from the State Attorney General (or the
attorney for those State or interstate agencies which have independence
legal counsel), that the laws and regulations of the State, or an
interstate compact, provide adequate authority to carry out the program
and meet the applicable requirements of this part. This statement shall
cite specific statutes and administrative regulations which are lawfully
adopted at the time the statement is signed and which shall be fully
effective by the time the program is approved, and, where appropriate,
judicial decisions which demonstrate adequate authority. The attorney
represent the State agency in court on all matters pertaining to the
State program.
    (b) If a State seeks approval of a program covering activities on
Indian lands, the statement shall contain an analysis of the State's
authority over such activities.
    (c) The State Attorney General's statement shall contain a legal
analysis of the effect of State law regarding the prohibition on taking
private property without just compensation on the successful
implementation of the State's program.
    (d) In those States where more than one agency has responsibility
for administering the State program, the statement must include
certification that each agency has full authority to administer the
program within its category of jurisdiction and that the State, as a
whole, has full authority to administer a complete State section 404
program.