[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 256.06  Definitions.
    Terms not defined below have the meanings assigned them by section
1004 of the Act.
    The Act means the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.).
    Criteria means the ``Criteria for Classification of Solid Waste
Disposal Facilities'', 40 CFR Part 257, promulgated under section
4004(a) of the Act.
    Facility refers to any resource recovery system or component
thereof, any system, program or facility for resource conservation, and
any facility for collection, source separation, storage, transportation,
transfer, processing, treatment or disposal of solid waste, including
hazardous waste, whether such facility is associated with facilities
generating such wastes or not.
    Implementation means putting the plan into practice by carrying out
planned activities, including compliance and enforcement activities, or
ensuring such activities are carried out.
    Inactive facility means a facility which no longer receives solid
waste.
    Inventory of open dumps means the inventory required under section
4005(b) and is defined as the list published by EPA of those disposal
facilities which do not meet the criteria.
    Operator includes facility owners and operators.
    A permit is an entitlement to commence and continue operation of a
facility as long as both procedural and performance standards are met.
The term ``permit'' includes any functional equivalent such as a
registration or license.
    Planning includes identifying problems, defining objectives,
collecting information, analyzing alternatives and determining necessary
activities and courses of action.
    Provide for in the phrase ``the plan shall (should) provide for''
means explain, establish or set forth steps or courses of action.
    The term shall denotes requirements for the development and
implementation of the State plan.
    The term should denotes recommendations for the development and
implementation of the State plan.
    Substate refers to any public regional, local, county, municipal, or
intermunicipal agency, or regional or local public (including
interstate) solid or hazardous waste management authority, or other
public agency below the State level.
[[Page 400]]
  Subpart B_Identification of Responsibilities; Distribution of Funding