[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.5  Recommended determination.
    (a) The Regional Administrator or his designee shall, within 30 days
after the conclusion of the public hearing (but not before the end of
the comment period), or, if no hearing is held, within 15 days after the
expiration of the comment period on the public notice of the proposed
determination, either withdraw the proposed determination or prepare a
recommended determination to prohibit or withdraw specification, or to
deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for specification, of the disposal
site because the discharge of dredged or fill material at such site
would be likely to have an unacceptable ad verse effect.
    (b) Where a recommended determination is prepared, the Regional
Administrator or his designee shall promptly forward the recommended
determination and administrative record to the Administrator for review,
with a copy of the recommended determination to the Assistant
Administrator for Water and Waste Management.
    (c) Where the Regional Administrator, or his designee, decides to
withdraw the proposed determination, he shall promptly notify the
Administrator by mail, with a copy to the Assistant Administrator for
Water and Waste Management, who shall have 10 days from receipt of such
notice to notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to review such
withdrawal. Copies of the notification shall be sent to all persons who
commented on the proposed determination or participated at the hearing.
Such persons may submit timely written recommendations concerning
review.
    (1) If the Administrator does not notify him, the Regional
Administrator shall give notice at the withdrawal of the proposed
determination as provided in Sec. 231.3(d). Such notice shall
constitute final agency action.
    (2) If the Administrator does decide to review, the Regional
Administrator or his designee shall forward the administrative record to
the Administrator for a final determination under Sec. 231.6. Where
there is review of a withdrawal of proposed determination or review of a
recommended determination under Sec. 231.6, final agency action
[[Page 312]]
does not occur until the Administrator makes a final determination.
    (d) Any recommended determination under paragraph (b) of this
section shall include the following:
    (1) A summary of the unacceptable adverse effects that could occur
from use of the disposal site for the proposed discharge;
    (2) Recommendations regarding a final determination to prohibit,
deny, restrict, or withdraw, which shall confirm or modify the proposed
determination, with a statement of reasons.
    (e) The administrative record shall consist of the following:
    (1) A copy of the proposed deter mination, public notice, written
com ments on the public notice and written submissions in the hearing
file;
    (2) A transcript or recording of the public hearing, where a hearing
was held;
    (3) The recommended determination;
    (4) Where possible a copy of the record of the Corps or the state
pertaining to the site in question;
    (5) Any other information considered by the Regional Administrator
or his designee.