[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 191.14  Assurance requirements.
    To provide the confidence needed for long-term compliance with the
requirements of Sec. 191.13, disposal of spent nuclear fuel or high-
level or transuranic wastes shall be conducted in accordance with the
following provisions, except that these provisions do not apply to
facilities regulated by the Commission (see 10 CFR Part 60 for
comparable provisions applicable to facilities regulated by the
Commission):
    (a) Active institutional controls over disposal sites should be
maintained for as long a period of time as is practicable after
disposal; however, performance assessments that assess isolation of the
wastes from the accessible environment shall not consider any
contributions from active institutional controls for more than 100 years
after disposal.
    (b) Disposal systems shall be monitored after disposal to detect
substantial and detrimental deviations from expected performance. This
monitoring shall be done with techniques that do not jeopardize the
isolation of the wastes and shall be conducted until there are no
significant concerns to be addressed by further monitoring.
    (c) Disposal sites shall be designated by the most permanent
markers, records, and other passive institutional controls practicable
to indicate the dangers of the wastes and their location.
    (d) Disposal systems shall use different types of barriers to
isolate the wastes from the accessible environment. Both engineered and
natural barriers shall be included.
    (e) Places where there has been mining for resources, or where there
is a reasonable expectation of exploration for scarce or easily
accessible resources, or where there is a significant concentration of
any material that is not widely available from other sources, should be
avoided in selecting disposal sites. Resources to be considered shall
include minerals, petroleum or natural gas, valuable geologic
formations, and ground waters that are either irreplaceable because
there is no reasonable alternative source of drinking water available
for substantial populations or that are vital to the preservation of
unique and sensitive eco systems. Such places shall not be used for
disposal of the wastes covered by this part unless the favorable char
acter is tics of such places com pen sate for their greater likelihood
of being dis turbed in the future.
    (f) Disposal systems shall be selected so that removal of most of
the wastes is not precluded for a reasonable period of time after
disposal.