[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 197.20  What standard must DOE meet?
    (a) The DOE must demonstrate, using performance assessment, that
there is a reasonable expectation that the reasonably maximally exposed
individual receives no more than the following annual committed
effective dose equivalent from releases from the undisturbed Yucca
Mountain disposal system:
    (1) 150 microsieverts (15 millirems) for 10,000 years following
disposal; and
    (2) 1 millisievert (100 millirems) after 10,000 years, but within
the period of geologic stability.
    (b) The DOE's performance assessment must include all potential
pathways of radionuclide transport and exposure.
[73 FR 61287, Oct. 15, 2008]