[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 232.3  Activities not requiring permits.
    Except as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, any
discharge of dredged or fill material that may result from any of the
* * *
to effect such conversion. A conversion of section 404 wetland to a non-
wetland is a change in use of an area of waters of the U.S. A discharge
which elevates the bottom of waters of the United States without
converting it to dry land does not thereby reduce the reach of, but may
alter the flow or circulation of, waters of the United States.
    (c) The following activities are exempt from section 404 permit
requirements, except as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section:
    (1)(i) Normal farming, silviculture and ranching activities such as
plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage, and harvesting for the
production of food, fiber, and forest products, or
[[Page 317]]
upland soil and water conservation practices, as defined in paragraph
(d) of this section.
    (ii)(A) To fall under this exemption, the activities specified in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section must be part of an established (i.e.,
ongong) farming, silviculture, or ranching operation, and must be in
accordance with definitions in paragraph (d) of this section. Activities
on areas lying fallow as part of a conventional rotational cycle are
part of an established operation.
    (B) Activities which bring an area into farming, silviculture or
ranching use are not part of an established operation. An operation
ceases to be established when the area in which it was conducted has
been converted to another use or has lain idle so long that
modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to resume
operation. If an activity takes place outside the waters of the United
States, or if it does not involve a discharge, it does not need a
section 404 permit whether or not it was part of an es tab lished
farming, silviculture or ranching operation.
    (2) Maintenance, including emergency reconstruction of recently
damaged parts, of currently serviceable structures such as dikes, dams,
levees, groins, riprap, breakwaters, cause ways, bridge abutments or
approaches, and transportation structures. Maintenance does not include
any modification that changes the character, scope, or size of the
original fill design. Emergency reconstruction must occur within a
reasonable period of time after damage occurs in order to qualify for
this exemption.
    (3) Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation
ditches or the maintenance (but not construction) of drainage ditches.
Discharge associated with siphons, pumps, headgates, wingwalls, wiers,
diversion structures, and such other facilities as are appurtenant and
functionally related to irrigation ditches are included in this
exemption.
    (4) Construction of temporary sedimentation basins on a construction
site which does not include placement of fill material into waters of
the United States. The term ``construction site'' refers to any site
involving the erection of buildings, roads, and other discrete
* * *
    (xiv) The discharge of material shall consist of suitable material
free from toxic pollutants in toxic amounts; and
    (xv) All temporary fills shall be removed in their entirety and the
area restored to its original elevation.
    (d) For purpose of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, cultivating,
harvesting, minor drainage, plowing, and seeding are defined as follows:
    (1) Cultivating means physical methods of soil treatment employed
within established farming, ranching and silviculture lands on farm,
ranch, or forest crops to aid and improve their growth, quality, or
yield.
    (2) Harvesting means physical measures employed directly upon farm,
forest, or ranch crops within established agricultural and silvicultural
lands to bring about their removal from farm, forest, or ranch land, but
does not include the construction of farm, forest, or ranch roads.
    (3)(i) Minor drainage means:
    (A) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to
connecting upland drainage facilities to waters of the United States,
adequate to effect the removal of excess soil moisture from upland
croplands. Construction and maintenance of upland (dryland) facilities,
such as ditching and tiling, incidental to the planting, cultivating,
protecting, or harvesting of crops, involve no discharge of dredged or
fill material into waters of the United States, and as such never
require a section 404 permit;
    (B) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
installing ditching or other water control facilities incidental to
planting, cultivating, protecting, or harvesting of rice, cranberries or
other wetland crop species, where these activities and the discharge
occur in waters of the United States which are in established use for
such agricultural and silvicultural wetland crop production;
    (C) The discharge of dredged or fill material for the purpose of
manipulating the water levels of, or regulating the flow or distribution
of water within, existing impoundments which have been constructed in
accordance with applicable requirements of the Act, and which are in
established use for the production or rice, cranberries, or other
wetland crop species.
    Note: The provisions of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) (B) and (C) of this
section apply to areas that are in established use exclusively for
wetland crop production as well as areas in established use for
conventional wetland/non-wetland crop rotation (e.g., the rotations of
rice and soybeans) where such rotation results in the cyclical or
intermittent temporary dewatering of such areas.
    (D) The discharge of dredged or fill material incidental to the
emergency removal of sandbars, gravel bars, or other similar blockages
which are formed during flood flows or other events, where such
blockages close or constrict previously existing drain age ways and, if
not promptly removed, would result in damage to or loss of existing
* * *