[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.95  Ecological performance standards.
    (a) The approved mitigation plan must contain performance standards
that will be used to assess whether the project is achieving its
objectives. Performance standards should relate to the objectives of the
compensatory mitigation project, so that the project can be objectively
evaluated to determine if it is developing into the desired resource
type, providing the expected functions, and attaining any other
applicable metrics (e.g., acres).
    (b) Performance standards must be based on attributes that are
objective and verifiable. Ecological performance standards must be based
on the best available science that can be measured or assessed in a
practicable manner. Performance standards may be based on variables or
measures of functional capacity described in functional assessment
methodologies, measurements of hydrology or other aquatic resource
characteristics, and/or comparisons to reference aquatic resources of
similar type and landscape position. The use of reference aquatic
resources to establish performance standards will help ensure that those
performance standards are reasonably achievable, by reflecting the range
of variability exhibited by the regional class of aquatic resources as a
result of natural processes and anthropogenic disturbances. Performance
standards based on measurements of hydrology should take into
consideration the hydrologic variability exhibited by reference aquatic
resources, especially wetlands. Where practicable, performance standards
should take into account the expected stages of the aquatic resource
development process, in order to allow early identification of potential
problems and appropriate adaptive management.