[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 192.32  Standards.
    (a) Standards for application during processing operations and prior
to the end of the closure period. (1) Surface impoundments (except for
an existing portion) subject to this subpart must be designed,
constructed, and installed in such manner as to conform to the
requirements of Sec. 264.221 of this chapter, except that at sites
where the annual precipitation falling on the impoundment and any
drainage area contributing surface runoff to the impoundment is less
than the annual evaporation from the impoundment, the requirements of
Sec. 264.228(a)(2) (iii)(E) referenced in Sec. 264.221 do not apply.
    (2) Uranium byproduct materials shall be managed so as to conform to
the ground water protection standard in Sec. 264.92 of this chapter,
except that for the purposes of this subpart:
    (i) To the list of hazardous constituents referenced in Sec. 264.93
of this chapter are added the chemical elements molybdenum and uranium,
    (ii) To the concentration limits provided in Table 1 of Sec. 264.94
of this chapter are added the radioactivity limits in Table A of this
subpart,
    (iii) Detection monitoring programs required under Sec. 264.98 to
establish the standards required under Sec. 264.92 shall be completed
within one (1) year of promulgation,
    (iv) The regulatory agency may establish alternate concentration
limits (to be satisfied at the point of compliance specified under Sec.
264.95) under the criteria of Sec. 264.94(b), provided that, after
considering practicable corrective actions, these limits are as low as
reasonably achievable, and that, in any case, the standards of Sec.
264.94(a) are satisfied at all points at a greater distance than 500
meters from the edge of the disposal area and/or outside the site
boundary, and
[[Page 29]]
    (v) The functions and responsibilities designated in Part 264 of
this chapter as those of the ``Regional Administrator'' with respect to
``facility permits'' shall be carried out by the regulatory agency,
except that exemptions of hazardous constituents under Sec. 264.93 (b)
and (c) of this chapter and alter nate concentration limits established
under Sec. 264.94 (b) and (c) of this chapter (except as otherwise
provided in Sec. 192.32(a)(2)(iv)) shall not be effective until EPA has
concurred therein.
    (3)(i) Uranium mill tailings piles or impoundments that are
nonoperational and subject to a license by the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission or an Agreement State shall limit releases of radon-222 by
emplacing a permanent radon barrier. This permanent radon barrier shall
be constructed as expeditiously as practicable considering technological
feasibility (including factors beyond the control of the licensee) after
the pile or impoundment ceases to be operational. Such control shall be
carried out in accordance with a written tailings closure plan (radon)
to be incorporated by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement
State into individual site licenses.
    (ii) The Nuclear Regulatory Commission or Agreement State may
* * *
Source Category: Effluent Limitations Guidelines and New Source
Performance Standards, Subpart C, Uranium, Radium, and Vanadium Ores
Subcategory.''
    (6) The regulatory agency, in conformity with Federal Radiation
Protection Guidance (FR, May 18, 1960, pgs. 4402-4403), shall make every
effort to maintain radiation doses from radon emissions from surface
impoundments of uranium byproduct materials as far below the Federal
Radiation Protection Guides as is practicable at each licensed site.
    (b) Standards for application after the closure period. At the end
of the closure period:
    (1) Disposal areas shall each comply with the closure performance
standard in Sec. 264.111 of this chapter with respect to
nonradiological hazards and shall be designed \1\ to provide reasonable
assurance of control of radiological hazards to
    \1\ The standard applies to design with a monitoring requirement as
specified in Sec. 192.32(a)(4).
    (i) Be effective for one thousand years, to the extent reasonably
achievable, and, in any case, for at least 200 years, and,
    (ii) Limit releases of radon-222 from uranium byproduct materials to
the atmosphere so as to not exceed an average \2\ release rate of 20
picocuries per square meter per second (pCi/m2s).
    \2\ This average shall apply to the entire surface of each disposal
area over periods of at least one year, but short compared to 100 years.
Radon will come from both uranium byproduct materials and from covering
materials. Radon emissions from covering materials should be estimated
as part of developing a closure plan for each site. The standard,
however, applies only to emissions from uranium byproduct materials to
the atmosphere.
    (2) The requirements of Sec. 192.32(b)(1) shall not apply to any
portion of a licensed and/or disposal site which contains a
concentration of radium-226 in land, averaged over areas of 100 square
meters, which, as a result of uranium byproduct material, does not
exceed the background level by more than:
    (i) 5 picocuries per gram (pCi/g), averaged over the first 15
centimeters (cm) below the surface, and
    (ii) 15 pCi/g, averaged over 15 cm thick layers more than 15 cm
below the surface.
[48 FR 45946, Oct. 7, 1983, as amended at 58 FR 60355-60356, Nov. 15,
1993]