[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this part, the definitions of terms in 40 CFR
230.2 shall apply. In addition, the term:
    (a) Withdraw specification means to remove from designation any area
already specified as a disposal site by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
or by a state which has assumed the section 404 program, or any portion
of such area.
    (b) Prohibit specification means to prevent the designation of an
area as a present or future disposal site.
    (c) Deny or restrict the use of any defined area for specification
is to deny or restrict the use of any area for the present or future
discharge of any dredged or fill material.
    (d) Person means an individual, corporation, partnership,
association, Federal agency, state, municipality, or commission, or
political subdivision of a state, or any interstate body.
    (e) Unacceptable adverse effect means impact on an aquatic or
wetland ecosystem which is likely to result in significant degradation
of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water) or
significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife
habitat or recreation areas. In evaluating the unacceptability of such
impacts, consideration should be given to the relevant portions of the
section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part 230).
    (f) State means any state agency administering a 404 program which
has been approved under section 404(h).