[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 204.56  Testing by the Administrator.
    (a)(1) The Administrator may require that any compressor tested or
scheduled to be tested pursuant to these regulations or any other
untested compressors be submitted to him, at such place and time as he
may designate, for the purpose of conducting tests in accordance with
the test procedures described in Sec. 204.54 to determine whether such
compressors conform to applicable regulations.
    (2) The Administrator may specify that he will conduct such testing
at the manufacturer's facility, in which case instrumentation and
equipment of the type required by these regulations shall be made
available by the manufacturer for test operations. The Administrator may
conduct such tests with his own equipment, which shall be equal to or
exceed the performance
[[Page 98]]
specifications of the instrumentation or equipment specified by the
Administrator in these regulations.
    (b)(1) If, based on tests conducted by the Administrator or other
relevant information, the Administrator determines that the test
facility does not meet the requirements of Sec. 204.54-1 (a) and (b) he
will notify the manufacturer in writing of his determination and the
reasons therefor.
    (2) The manufacturer may at any time within 15 days after receipt of
a notice issued under paragraph (b)(1) of this section request a hearing
conducted in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 554 on the issue of whether his
test facility was in conformance. Such notice will not take effect until
15 days after receipt by the manufacturer, or if a hearing is requested
under this paragraph, until adjudication by the hearing examiner.
    (3) After any notification issued under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section has taken effect, no data thereafter derived from such test
facility will be acceptable for purposes of this part.
    (4) The manufacturer may request in writing that the Administrator
reconsider this determination under paragraph (b)(1) of this section
based on data or information which indicates that changes have been made
to the test facility and such changes have resolved the reasons for
disqualification.
    (5) The Administrator will notify the manufacturer of his
determination and an explanation of the reasons underlying it with
regard to the requalification of the test facility within 10 working
days after receipt of the manufacturer's request for reconsideration
pursuant to paragraph (b)(4) of this section.
(Secs. 6, 13, Pub. L. 92-574 (42 U.S.C. 4912))
[41 FR 2172, Jan. 14, 1976, as amended at 42 FR 61455, Dec. 5, 1977]