[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.41  Wetlands.
    (a)(1) Wetlands consist of areas that are inundated or saturated by
surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to
support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of
vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
    (2) Where wetlands are adjacent to open water, they generally
constitute the transition to upland. The margin between wetland and open
water can best be established by specialists familiar with the local
environment, particularly where emergent vegetation merges with
submerged vegetation over a broad area in such places as the lateral
margins of open water, headwaters, rainwater catch basins, and
groundwater seeps. The landward margin of wetlands also can best be
identified by specialists familiar with the local environment when
vegetation from the two regions merges over a broad area.
    (3) Wetland vegetation consists of plants that require saturated
soils to survive (obligate wetland plants) as well as plants, including
certain trees, that gain a competitive advantage over others because
they can tolerate prolonged wet soil conditions and their competitors
cannot. In addition to plant populations and communities, wetlands are
delimited by hydrological and physical characteristics of the
environment. These characteristics should be considered when information
about them is needed to supplement information available about
vegetation, or where wetland vegetation has been removed or is dormant.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The discharge of dredged or fill
material in wetlands is likely to damage or destroy habitat and
adversely affect the biological productivity of wetlands ecosystems by
smothering, by dewatering, by permanently flooding, or by altering
substrate elevation or periodicity of water movement. The addition of
dredged or fill material may destroy wetland vegetation or result in
advancement of succession to dry land species. It may reduce or
eliminate nutrient exchange by a reduction of the system's productivity,
or by altering current patterns and velocities. Disruption or
elimination of the wetland system can degrade water quality by
obstructing circulation patterns that flush large expanses of wetland
systems, by interfering with the filtration function of wetlands, or by
changing the aquifer recharge capability of a wetland. Discharges can
also change the wetland habitat value for fish and wildlife as discussed
in subpart D. When disruptions in flow and circulation patterns occur,
apparently minor loss of wetland acreage may result in major losses
through secondary impacts. Discharging fill material in wetlands as part
of municipal, industrial or recreational development may modify the
capacity of wetlands to retain and store floodwaters and to serve as a
buffer zone shielding upland areas from wave actions, storm damage and
erosion.