[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.93  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory
[[Page 282]]
mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable
* * *
to potentially ecologically important uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
functions are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be based solely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned or in place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or private entity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general, the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost functions
and services, taking into account such watershed scale features as
aquatic habitat diversity, habitat connectivity, relationships to
hydrologic sources (including the availability of water rights), trends
in land use, ecological benefits, and compatibility with adjacent land
uses. When compensating for impacts to marine resources, the location of
the compensatory mitigation site should be chosen to replace lost
functions and services within the same marine ecological system (e.g.,
reef complex, littoral drift cell). Compensation for impacts to aquatic
resources in coastal watersheds (watersheds that include a tidal water
body) should also be located in a coastal watershed where practicable.
Compensatory mitigation projects should not be located where they will
increase risks to aviation by attracting wildlife to areas where
aircraft-wildlife strikes may occur (e.g., near airports).
    (2) Mitigation bank credits. When permitted impacts are located
within the service area of an approved mitigation bank, and the bank has
the appropriate number and resource type of credits available, the
permittee's compensatory mitigation requirements may be met by securing
those credits from the sponsor. Since an approved instrument
[[Page 283]]
(including an approved mitigation plan and appropriate real estate and
financial assurances) for a mitigation bank is required to be in place
before its credits can begin to be used to compensate for authorized
impacts, use of a mitigation bank can help reduce risk and uncertainty,
* * *
trends, the presence and needs of sensitive species; site conditions
that favor or hinder the success of compensatory mitigation projects;
and chronic environmental problems such as flooding or poor water
quality.
    (ii) This information may be available from sources such as wetland
maps; soil surveys; U.S. Geological Survey topographic and hydrologic
maps; aerial photographs; information on rare, endangered and threatened
species and critical habitat; local ecological reports or studies; and
other information sources that could be used to identify locations for
suitable compensatory mitigation projects in the watershed.
    (iii) The level of information and analysis needed to support a
watershed approach must be commensurate with the scope and scale of the
proposed impacts requiring a DA permit, as well as the functions lost as
a result of those impacts.
    (4) Watershed Scale. The size of watershed addressed using a
watershed approach should not be larger than is appropriate to ensure
that the aquatic resources provided through compensation activities will
effectively compensate for adverse environmental impacts resulting from
activities authorized by DA permits. The district engineer should
consider relevant environmental factors and appropriate locally-
developed standards and criteria when determining the appropriate
watershed scale in guiding compensation activities.
    (d) Site selection. (1) The compensatory mitigation project site
must be ecologically suitable for providing the desired aquatic resource
functions. In determining the ecological suitability of the compensatory
mitigation project site, the district engineer must consider, to the
extent practicable, the following factors:
    (i) Hydrological conditions, soil characteristics, and other
physical and chemical characteristics;
    (ii) Watershed-scale features, such as aquatic habitat diversity,
habitat connectivity, and other landscape scale functions;
    (iii) The size and location of the compensatory mitigation site
relative to hydrologic sources (including the availability of water
rights) and other ecological features;
    (iv) Compatibility with adjacent land uses and watershed management
plans;
    (v) Reasonably foreseeable effects the compensatory mitigation
project will have on ecologically important aquatic or terrestrial
resources (e.g., shallow sub-tidal habitat, mature forests), cultural
sites, or habitat for federally- or state-listed threatened and
endangered species; and
    (vi) Other relevant factors including, but not limited to,
development trends, anticipated land use changes, habitat status and
trends, the relative locations of the impact and mitigation sites in the
stream network, local or regional goals for the restoration or
protection of particular habitat types or functions (e.g., re-
establishment of habitat corridors or habitat for species of concern),
* * *