[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.23  Permit conditions.
    (a) For each permit the Director shall establish conditions which
assure compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory
requirements, including the 404(b)(1) Guidelines, applicable section 303
water quality standards, and applicable section 307 effluent standards
and prohibitions.
    (b) Section 404 permits shall be effective for a fixed term not to
exceed 5 years.
    (c) Each 404 permit shall include conditions meeting or implementing
the following requirements:
    (1) A specific identification and complete description of the
authorized activity including name and address of permittee, location
and purpose of discharge, type and quantity of material to be
discharged. (This subsection is not applicable to general permits).
    (2) Only the activities specifically described in the permit are
authorized.
    (3) The permittee shall comply with all conditions of the permit
even if that requires halting or reducing the permitted activity to
maintain compliance. Any permit violation constitutes a violation of the
Act as well as of State statute and/or regulation.
    (4) The permittee shall take all reasonable steps to minimize or
prevent any discharge in violation of this permit.
    (5) The permittee shall inform the Director of any expected or known
actual noncompliance.
    (6) The permittee shall provide such information to the Director, as
the Director requests, to determine compliance status, or whether cause
exists for permit modification, revocation or termination.
    (7) Monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping requirements as needed
to safeguard the aquatic environment. (Such requirements will be
determined on a case-by-case basis, but at a minimum shall include
monitoring and reporting of any expected leachates, reporting of
noncompliance, planned changes or transfer of the permit.)
    (8) Inspection and entry. The permittee shall allow the Director, or
his authorized representative, upon presentation of proper
identification, at reasonable times to:
    (i) Enter upon the permittee's premises where a regulated activity
is located or where records must be kept under the conditions of the
permit,
    (ii) Have access to and copy any records that must be kept under the
conditions of the permit,
[[Page 327]]
    (iii) Inspect operations regulated or required under the permit, and
    (iv) Sample or monitor, for the purposes of assuring permit
compliance or as otherwise authorized by the Act, any substances or
parameters at any location.
    (9) Conditions assuring that the discharge will be conducted in a
manner which minimizes adverse impacts upon the physical, chemical and
biological integrity of the waters of the United States, such as
requirements for restoration or mitigation.
                       Subpart D_Program Operation