[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 232.2  Definitions.
    Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or an authorized representative.
    Application means a form for applying for a permit to discharge
* * *
    Dredged material means material that is excavated or dredged from
waters of the United States.
    Effluent means dredged material or fill material, including return
flow from confined sites.
    Federal Indian reservation means all land within the limits of any
Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States
Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including
rights-of-way running through the reservation.
    Fill material. (1) Except as specified in paragraph (3) of this
definition, the term fill material means material placed in waters of
the United States where the material has the effect of:
    (i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
land; or
    (ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the
United States.
    (2) Examples of such fill material include, but are not limited to:
rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood chips,
overburden from mining or other excavation activities, and materials
used to create any structure or infrastructure in the waters of the
United States.
    (3) The term fill material does not include trash or garbage.
    General permit means a permit authorizing a category of discharges
of dredged or fill material under the Act. General permits are permits
for categories of discharge which are similar in nature, will cause only
minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and
will have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment.
    Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, group, or community
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior and exercising governmental
authority over a Federal Indian reservation.
    Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any activity
subject to regulation under the 404 program.
    Permit means a written authorization issued by an approved State to
implement the requirements of part 233, or by the Corps under 33 CFR
parts 320-330. When used in these regulations, ``permit'' includes
``general permit'' as well as individual permit.
    Person means an individual, association, partnership, corporation,
municipality, State or Federal agency, or an agent or employee thereof.
    Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
appropriate Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency or
the authorized representative of the Regional Administrator.
    Secretary means the Secretary of the Army acting through the Chief
of Engineers.
    State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Guam,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the
Pacific Islands, or an Indian Tribe as defined in this part, which meet
the requirements of Sec. 233.60.
    State regulated waters means those waters of the United States in
* * *