[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2  Review of Dredged Material Permits.
    (a) The District Engineer shall send a copy of the public notice to
the appropriate Regional Administrator, and set forth in writing all of
the following information:
    (1) The location of the proposed disposal site and its physical
boundaries;
    (2) A statement as to whether the site has been designated for use
by the Administrator pursuant to section 102(c) of the Act;
    (3) If the proposed disposal site has not been designated by the
Administrator, a statement of the basis for the proposed determination
why no previously designated site is feasible and a description of the
characteristics of the proposed disposal site necessary for its
designation pursuant to part 228 of this subchapter H;
[[Page 205]]
    (4) The known historical uses of the proposed disposal site;
    (5) Existence and documented effects of other authorized dumpings
that have been made in the dumping area (e.g., heavy metal background
reading and organic carbon content);
    (6) An estimate of the length of time during which disposal will
continue at the proposed site;
    (7) Characteristics and composition of the dredged material; and
    (8) A statement concerning a preliminary determination of the need
for and/or availability of an environmental impact statement.
    (b) The Regional Administrator will within 15 days of the date the
public notice and other information required to be submitted by
paragraph (a) of Sec. 225.2 are received by him, review the information
submitted and request from the District Engineer any additional
information he deems necessary or appropriate to evaluate the proposed
dumping.
    (c) Using the information submitted by the District Engineer, and
any other information available to him, the Regional Administrator will
within 15 days after receipt of all requested information, make an
independent evaluation of the proposed dumping in accordance with the
criteria and respond to the District Engineer pursuant to paragraph (d)
or (e) of this section. The Regional Administrator may request an
extension of this 15 day period to 30 days from the District Engineer.
    (d) When the Regional Administrator determines that the proposed
dumping will comply with the criteria, he will so inform the District
Engineer in writing.
    (e) When the Regional Administrator determines that the proposed
dumping will not comply with the criteria he shall so inform the
District Engineer in writing. In such cases, no Dredged Material Permit
for such dumping shall be issued unless and until the provisions of
Sec. 225.3 are followed and the Administrator grants a waiver of the
criteria pursuant to Sec. 225.4.