[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.11  Program description.
    The program description as required under Sec. 233.10 shall
include:
    (a) A description of the scope and structure of the State's program.
The description should include extent of State's jurisdiction, scope of
activities regulated, anticipated coordination, scope of permit
exemptions if any, and permit review criteria;
    (b) A description of the State's permitting, administrative,
judicial review, and other applicable procedures;
    (c) A description of the basic organization and structure of the
State agency (agencies) which will have responsibility for administering
the program. If more than one State agency is responsible for the
administration of the program, the description shall address the
responsibilities of each agency and how the agencies intend to
coordinate administration and evaluation of the program;
[[Page 322]]
    (d) A description of the funding and manpower which will be
available for program administration;
    (e) An estimate of the anticipated workload, e.g., number of
discharges.
    (f) Copies of permit application forms, permit forms, and reporting
forms;
    (g) A description of the State's compliance evaluation and
enforcement programs, including a description of how the State will
coordinate its enforcement strategy with that of the Corps and EPA;
    (h) A description of the waters of the United States within a State
over which the State assumes jurisdiction under the approved program; a
description of the waters of the United States within a State over which
the Secretary retains jurisdiction subsequent to program approval; and a
comparison of the State and Federal definitions of wetlands.
    Note: States should obtain from the Secretary an identification of
those waters of the U.S. within the State over which the Corps retains
authority under section 404(g) of the Act.
    (i) A description of the specific best management practices proposed
to be used to satisfy the exemption provisions of section 404(f)(1)(E)
of the Act for construction or maintenance of farm roads, forest roads,
or temporary roads for moving mining equipment.