[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 228.2  Definitions.
    (a) The term disposal site means a finally approved and precise
geographical area within which ocean dumping of wastes is permitted
under conditions specified in permits issued under sections 102 and 103
of the Act. Such sites are identified by boundaries established by
coordinates of latitude and longitude for each corner, or by coordinates
of latitude and longitude for
[[Page 217]]
the center point and a radius in nautical miles from that point.
Boundary coordinates shall be identified as precisely as is warranted by
the accuracy with which the site can be located with existing
navigational aids or by the implantation of transponders, buoys or other
means of marking the site.
    (b) The term baseline or trend assessment survey means the planned
sampling or measurement of parameters at set stations or in set areas in
and near disposal sites for a period of time sufficient to provide
synoptic data for determining water quality, benthic, or biological
conditions as a result of ocean disposal operations. The minimum
requirements for such surveys are given in Sec. 228.13.
    (c) The term disposal site evaluation study means the collection,
analysis, and interpretation of all pertinent information available
concerning an existing disposal site, including but not limited to, data
and information from trend assessment surveys, monitoring surveys,
special purpose surveys of other Federal agencies, public data archives,
and social and economic studies and records of affected areas.
    (d) The term disposal site designation study means the collection,
analysis and interpretation of all available pertinent data and
information on a proposed disposal site prior to use, including but not
limited to, that from baseline surveys, special purpose surveys of other
Federal agencies, public data archives, and social and economic studies
and records of areas which would be affected by use of the proposed
site.
    (e) The term management authority means the EPA organizational
entity assigned responsibility for implementing the management functions
identified in Sec. 228.3.
    (f) Statistical significance shall mean the statistical significance
determined by using appropriate standard techniques of multivariate
analysis with results interpreted at the 95 percent confidence level and
based on data relating species which are present in sufficient numbers
at control areas to permit a valid statistical comparison with the areas
being tested.
    (g) Valuable commercial and recreational species shall mean those
species for which catch statistics are compiled on a routine basis by
the Federal or State agency responsible for compiling such statistics
for the general geographical area impacted, or which are under current
study by such Federal or State agencies for potential development for
commercial or recreational use.
    (h) Normal ambient value means that concentration of a chemical
species reasonably anticipated to be present in the water column,
sediments, or biota in the absence of disposal activities at the
disposal site in question.
[42 FR 2482, Jan. 11, 1977, as amended at 73 FR 74987, Dec. 10, 2008]