[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.4  Public comments and hearings.
    (a) The Regional Administrator shall provide a comment period of not
less than 30 or more than 60 days following the date of public notice of
the proposed determination. During this period any interested persons
may submit written comments on the proposed determination. Comments
should be directed to whether the proposed determination should become
the final determination and corrective action that could be taken to
reduce the adverse impact of the discharge. All such comments shall be
considered by the Regional Administrator or his designee in preparing
his recommended determination in Sec. 231.5.
    (b) Where the Regional Administrator finds a significant degree of
public interest in a proposed determination or that it would be
otherwise in the public interest to hold a hearing, or if an affected
landowner or permit applicant or holder requests a hearing, he or his
designee shall hold a public hearing. Public notice of that hearing
shall be given as specified in Sec. 231.3(c). No hearing may be held
prior to 21 days after the date of the public notice. The hearing may be
scheduled either by the Regional Administrator at his own initiative, or
in response to a request received during the comment period provided for
in paragraph (a) of this section. If no public hearing is held the
Regional Administrator shall notify
[[Page 311]]
any persons who requested a hearing of the reasons for that decision.
Where practicable, hearings shall be conducted in the vicinity of the
affected site.
    (c) Hearings held under this section shall be conducted by the
Regional Administrator, or his designee, in an orderly and expeditious
manner. A record of the proceeding shall be made by either tape
recording or verbatim transcript.
    (d) Any person may appear at the hearing and submit oral or written
statements and data and may be represented by counsel or other
authorized representative. Any person may present written statements for
the hearing file prior to the time the hearing file is closed to public
submissions, and may present proposed findings and recommendations. The
Regional Administrator or his designee shall afford the participants an
opportunity for rebuttal.
    (e) The Regional Administrator, or his designee, shall have
discretion to establish reasonable limits on the nature, amount or form
of presentation of documentary material and oral presentations. No cross
examination of any hearing participant shall be permitted, although the
Regional Administrator, or his designee, may make appropriate inquiries
of any such participant.
    (f) The Regional Administrator or his designee shall allow a
reasonable time not to exceed 15 days after the close of the public
hearing for submission of written comments. After such time has expired,
unless such period is extended by the Regional Administrator or his
designee for good cause, the hearing file shall be closed to additional
public written comments.
    (g) No later than the time a public notice of proposed determination
is issued, a Record Clerk shall be designated with responsibility for
maintaining the administrative record identified in Sec. 231.5(e).
Copying of any documents in the record shall be permitted under
appropriate arrangements to prevent their loss. The charge for such
copies shall be in accordance with the written schedule contained in
part 2 of this chapter.