[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.4  Research, development, and demonstration permits.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, the
Director of an approved State may issue a research, development, and
demonstration permit for a new MSWLF unit, existing MSWLF unit, or
lateral expansion, for which the owner or operator proposes to utilize
innovative and new methods which vary from either or both of the
following criteria provided that the MSWLF unit has a leachate
collection system designed and constructed to maintain less than a 30-cm
depth of leachate on the liner:
    (1) The run-on control systems in Sec. 258.26(a)(1); and
    (2) The liquids restrictions in Sec. 258.28(a).
    (b) The Director of an approved State may issue a research,
development, and demonstration permit for a new MSWLF unit, existing
MSWLF unit, or lateral expansion, for which the owner or operator
proposes to utilize innovative and new methods which vary from the final
cover criteria of Sec. 258.60(a)(1), (a)(2) and (b)(1), provided the
MSWLF unit owner/operator demonstrates that the infiltration of liquid
through the alternative cover system will not cause contamination of
groundwater or surface water, or cause leachate depth on the liner to
exceed 30-cm.
    (c) Any permit issued under this section must include such terms and
conditions at least as protective as the criteria for municipal solid
waste landfills to assure protection of human health and the
environment. Such permits shall:
    (1) Provide for the construction and operation of such facilities as
necessary, for not longer than three years, unless renewed as provided
in paragraph (e) of this section;
    (2) Provide that the MSWLF unit must receive only those types and
quantities of municipal solid waste and non-hazardous wastes which the
State Director deems appropriate for the purposes of determining the
efficacy and performance capabilities of the technology or process;
    (3) Include such requirements as necessary to protect human health
and the environment, including such requirements as necessary for
testing and providing information to the State Director with respect to
the operation of the facility;
    (4) Require the owner or operator of a MSWLF unit permitted under
this section to submit an annual report to the State Director showing
whether and to what extent the site is progressing in attaining project
goals. The report will also include a summary of all monitoring and
testing results, as well as any other operating information specified by
the State Director in the permit; and
    (5) Require compliance with all criteria in this part, except as
permitted under this section.
    (d) The Director of an approved State may order an immediate
termination of all operations at the facility allowed under this section
or other corrective measures at any time the State Director determines
that the overall goals of the project are not being attained, including
protection of human health or the environment.
[[Page 437]]
    (e) Any permit issued under this section shall not exceed three
years and each renewal of a permit may not exceed three years.
    (1) The total term for a permit for a project including renewals may
not exceed twelve years; and
    (2) During permit renewal, the applicant shall provide a detailed
assessment of the project showing the status with respect to achieving
project goals, a list of problems and status with respect to problem
resolutions, and other any other requirements that the Director
determines necessary for permit renewal.
    (f) Small MSWLF units. (1) An owner or operator of a MSWLF unit
operating under an exemption set forth in Sec. 258.1(f)(1) is not
eligible for any variance from Sec. Sec. 258.26(a)(1) and 258.28(a) of
the operating criteria in subpart C of this part.
    (2) An owner or operator of a MSWLF unit that disposes of 20 tons of
municipal solid waste per day or less, based on an annual average, is
not eligible for a variance from Sec. 258.60 (b)(1),except in
accordance with Sec. 258.60(b)(3).
[69 FR 13255, Mar. 22, 2004]
Sec. Sec. 258.5-258.9  [Reserved]
                     Subpart B_Location Restrictions