[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 204.55-3  Configuration identification.
    (a) A separate compressor configuration shall be determined by each
combination of the following parameters:
[[Page 97]]
    (1) The compressor type (screw, sliding vane, etc.).
    (2) Number of compressor stages.
    (3) Maximum pressure (psi).
    (4) Air intake system of compressor:
    (i) Number of filters;
    (ii) Type of filters.
    (5) The engine system:
    (i) Number of cylinders and configuration (L-6, V-8, V-12);
    (ii) Displacement;
    (iii) Horsepower;
    (iv) Full load rpm.
    (6) Type cooling system, e.g., air cooled, water cooled.
    (7) Fan:
    (i) Diameter;
    (ii) Maximum fan rpm.
    (8) The compressor enclosure:
    (i) Height, length, and width;
    (ii) Acoustic material manufacturer, type, part number.
    (9) The induction system (engine):
    (i) Natural;
    (ii) Turbocharged.
    (10) The muffler:
    (i) Manufacturer;
    (ii) Manufacturer part number;
    (iii) Quantity of mufflers used;
    (11) Category parameters listed at Sec. 204.55-2.