[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.12  Findings of compliance or non-compliance with the
restrictions on discharge.
    (a) On the basis of these Guidelines (subparts C through G) the
proposed disposal sites for the discharge of dredged or fill material
must be:
    (1) Specified as complying with the requirements of these
Guidelines; or
    (2) Specified as complying with the requirements of these Guidelines
with the inclusion of appropriate and practicable discharge conditions
(see subparts H and J) to minimize pollution or adverse effects to the
affected aquatic ecosystems; or
    (3) Specified as failing to comply with the requirements of these
Guidelines where:
    (i) There is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge
that would have less adverse effect on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as
such alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental
consequences; or
    (ii) The proposed discharge will result in significant degradation
of the aquatic ecosystem under Sec. 230.10(b) or (c); or
    (iii) The proposed discharge does not include all appropriate and
practicable measures to minimize potential harm to the aquatic
ecosystem; or
    (iv) There does not exist sufficient information to make a
reasonable judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply
with these Guidelines.
    (b) Findings under this section shall be set forth in writing by the
permitting authority for each proposed discharge and made available to
the permit applicant. These findings shall include the factual
determinations required by Sec. 230.11, and a brief explanation of any
adaptation of these Guidelines to the activity under consideration. In
the case of a General permit, such findings shall be prepared at the
time of issuance of that permit
[[Page 265]]
rather than for each subsequent discharge under the authority of that
permit.
Subpart C_Potential Impacts on Physical and Chemical Characteristics of
                          the Aquatic Ecosystem
    Note: The effects described in this subpart should be considered in
making the factual determinations and the findings of compliance or non-
compliance in subpart B.
[45 FR 85344, Dec. 24, 1980, as amended at 73 FR 19687, Apr. 10, 2008]