[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.80  Advanced identification of disposal areas.
    (a) Consistent with these Guidelines, EPA and the permitting
authority, on their own initiative or at the request of any other party
and after consultation with any affected State that is not the
permitting authority, may identify sites which will be considered as:
    (1) Possible future disposal sites, including existing disposal
sites and non-sensitive areas; or
    (2) Areas generally unsuitable for disposal site specification;
    (b) The identification of any area as a possible future disposal
site should not be deemed to constitute a permit for the discharge of
dredged or fill material within such area or a specification of a
disposal site. The identification of areas that generally will not be
available for disposal site specification should not be deemed as
prohibiting applications for permits to discharge dredged or fill
material in such areas. Either type of identification constitutes
information to facilitate individual or General permit application and
processing.
    (c) An appropriate public notice of the proposed identification of
such areas shall be issued;
    (d) To provide the basis for advanced identification of disposal
areas, and areas unsuitable for disposal, EPA and the permitting
authority shall consider the likelihood that use of the area in question
for dredged or fill material disposal will comply with these Guidelines.
To facilitate this analysis, EPA and the permitting authority should
review available water resources management data including data
available from the public, other Federal and State agencies, and
information from approved Coastal Zone Management programs and River
Basin Plans;
    (e) The permitting authority should maintain a public record of the
identified areas and a written statement of the basis for
identification.
    Subpart J_Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of Aquatic Resources
    Source: 73 FR 19687, Apr. 10, 2008, unless otherwise noted.