[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.3  Definitions.
    For purposes of this part, the following terms shall have the
meanings indicated:
    (a) The term Act means the Clean Water Act (also known as the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act or FWPCA) Pub. L. 92-500, as amended
* * *
encompassed in the definition of source, byproduct, or special nuclear
materials as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and
regulated under the Atomic Energy Act. Examples of radioactive materials
not covered by the Atomic Energy Act and, therefore, included within the
term ``pollutant'', are radium and accelerator produced isotopes. See
Train v. Colorado Public Interest Research Group, Inc., 426 U.S. 1
(1976).
    (p) The term pollution means the man-made or man-induced alteration
of the chemical, physical, biological or radiological integrity of an
aquatic ecosystem.
    (q) The term practicable means available and capable of being done
after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics
in light of overall project purposes.
    (q-1) Special aquatic sites means those sites identified in subpart
E. They are geographic areas, large or small, possessing special
ecological characteristics of productivity, habitat, wildlife
protection, or other important and easily disrupted ecological values.
These areas are generally recognized as significantly influencing or
positively contributing to the general overall environmental health or
vitality of the entire ecosystem of a region. (See Sec. 230.10(a)(3))
    (r) The term territorial sea means the belt of the sea measured from
the baseline as determined in accordance with the Convention on the
Territorial Sea and the Contiguous Zone and extending seaward a distance
of three miles.
    (s) The term waters of the United States means:
    (1) All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past,
or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce,
including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide;
    (2) All interstate waters including interstate wetlands;
    (3) All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams
(including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands,
sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds,
the use, degradation or
[[Page 258]]
destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce
including any such waters:
    (i) Which are or could be used by interstate or foreign travelers
for recreational or other purposes; or
    (ii) From which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in
interstate or foreign commerce; or
    (iii) Which are used or could be used for industrial purposes by
industries in interstate commerce;
    (4) All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the
United States under this definition;
    (5) Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through
(4) of this section;
    (6) The territorial sea;
    (7) Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are
themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (s)(1) through (6) of this
section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons
designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as
* * *