[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.32  Other wildlife.
    (a) Wildlife associated with aquatic ecosystems are resident and
transient mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The discharge of dredged or fill
material can result in the loss or change of breeding and nesting areas,
escape cover, travel corridors, and preferred food sources for resident
and transient wildlife species associated with the aquatic ecosystem.
These adverse impacts upon wildlife habitat may result from changes in
water levels, water flow and circulation, salinity, chemical content,
and substrate characteristics and elevation. Increased water turbidity
can adversely affect wildlife species which rely upon sight to feed, and
disrupt the respiration and feeding of certain aquatic wildlife and food
chain organisms. The availability of contaminants from the discharge of
dredged or fill material may lead to the bioaccumulation of such
contaminants in wildlife. Changes in such physical and chemical factors
of the environment may favor the introduction of undesirable plant and
animal species at the expense of resident species and communities. In
some aquatic environments lowering plant and animal species diversity
may disrupt the normal functions of the ecosystem and lead to reductions
in overall biological productivity.
    Note: Possible actions to minimize adverse impacts regarding
characteristics of biological components of the aquatic ecosystem can be
found in subpart H.
          Subpart E_Potential Impacts on Special Aquatic Sites
    Note: The impacts described in this subpart should be considered in
making the factual determinations and the findings of compliance or non-
compliance in subpart B. The definition of special aquatic sites is
found in Sec. 230.3(q-1).