[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 228.5  General criteria for the selection of sites.
    (a) The dumping of materials into the ocean will be permitted only
at sites or in areas selected to minimize the interference of disposal
activities with other activities in the marine environment, particularly
avoiding areas of existing fisheries or shellfisheries, and regions of
heavy commercial or recreational navigation.
    (b) Locations and boundaries of disposal sites will be so chosen
that temporary perturbations in water quality or other environmental
conditions during initial mixing caused by disposal operations anywhere
within the site
[[Page 219]]
can be expected to be reduced to normal ambient seawater levels or to
undetectable contaminant concentrations or effects before reaching any
beach, shoreline, marine sanctuary, or known geographically limited
fishery or shellfishery.
    (c) [Reserved]
    (d) The sizes of ocean disposal sites will be limited in order to
localize for identification and control any immediate adverse impacts
and permit the implementation of effective monitoring and surveilance
programs to prevent adverse long-range impacts. The size, configuration,
and location of any disposal site will be determined as a part of the
disposal site evaluation or designation study.
    (e) EPA will, wherever feasible, designate ocean dumping sites
beyond the edge of the continental shelf and other such sites that have
been historically used.
[42 FR 2482, Jan. 11, 1977, as amended at 73 FR 74987, Dec. 10, 2008]