[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.31  Fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and other aquatic organisms
in the food web.
    (a) Aquatic organisms in the food web include, but are not limited
to, finfish, crustaceans, mollusks, insects, annelids, planktonic
organisms, and the plants and animals on which they feed and depend upon
for their needs. All forms and life stages of an organism, throughout
its geographic range, are included in this category.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The discharge of dredged or fill
material can variously affect populations of fish, crustaceans, mollusks
and other food web organisms through the release of contaminants which
adversely affect adults, juveniles, larvae, or eggs, or result in the
establishment or proliferation of an undesirable competitive species of
plant or animal at the expense of the desired resident species.
Suspended particulates settling on attached or buried eggs can smother
the eggs by limiting or sealing off their exposure to oxygenated water.
Discharge of dredged and fill material may result in the debilitation or
death of sedentary organisms by smothering, exposure to chemical
contaminants in dissolved or suspended form, exposure to
[[Page 268]]
high levels of suspended particulates, reduction in food supply, or
alteration of the substrate upon which they are dependent. Mollusks are
particularly sensitive to the discharge of material during periods of
reproduction and growth and development due primarily to their limited
mobility. They can be rendered unfit for human consumption by tainting,
by production and accumulation of toxins, or by ingestion and retention
of pathogenic organisms, viruses, heavy metals or persistent synthetic
organic chemicals. The discharge of dredged or fill material can
redirect, delay, or stop the reproductive and feeding movements of some
species of fish and crustacea, thus preventing their aggregation in
accustomed places such as spawning or nursery grounds and potentially
leading to reduced populations. Reduction of detrital feeding species or
other representatives of lower trophic levels can impair the flow of
energy from primary consumers to higher trophic levels. The reduction or
potential elimination of food chain organism populations decreases the
overall productivity and nutrient export capability of the ecosystem.