[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.58  Implementation of the corrective action program.
    (a) Based on the schedule established under Sec. 258.57(d) for
initiation and completion of remedial activities the owner/operator
must:
    (1) Establish and implement a corrective action ground-water
monitoring program that:
    (i) At a minimum, meet the requirements of an assessment monitoring
program under Sec. 258.55;
    (ii) Indicate the effectiveness of the corrective action remedy; and
    (iii) Demonstrate compliance with ground-water protection standard
pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section.
    (2) Implement the corrective action remedy selected under Sec.
258.57; and
    (3) Take any interim measures necessary to ensure the protection of
human health and the environment. Interim measures should, to the
greatest extent practicable, be consistent with the objectives of and
contribute to the performance of any remedy that may be required
pursuant to Sec. 258.57. The following factors must be considered by an
owner or operator in determining whether interim measures are necessary:
    (i) Time required to develop and implement a final remedy;
    (ii) Actual or potential exposure of nearby populations or
environmental receptors to hazardous constituents;
    (iii) Actual or potential contamination of drinking water supplies
or sensitive ecosystems;
    (iv) Further degradation of the ground-water that may occur if
remedial action is not initiated expeditiously;
    (v) Weather conditions that may cause hazardous constituents to
migrate or be released;
    (vi) Risks of fire or explosion, or potential for exposure to
hazardous constituents as a result of an accident or failure of a
container or handling system; and
    (vii) Other situations that may pose threats to human health and the
environment.
    (b) An owner or operator may determine, based on information
developed after implementation of the remedy has begun or other
information, that compliance with requirements of
[[Page 461]]
Sec. 258.57(b) are not being achieved through the remedy selected. In
such cases, the owner or operator must implement other methods or
techniques that could practicably achieve compliance with the
requirements, unless the owner or operator makes the determination under
Sec. 258.58(c).
    (c) If the owner or operator determines that compliance with
requirements under Sec. 258.57(b) cannot be practically achieved with
any currently available methods, the owner or operator must:
    (1) Obtain certification of a qualified ground-water scientist or
approval by the Director of an approved State that compliance with
requirements under Sec. 258.57(b) cannot be practically achieved with
any currently available methods;
    (2) Implement alternate measures to control exposure of humans or
the environment to residual contamination, as necessary to protect human
health and the environment; and
    (3) Implement alternate measures for control of the sources of
contamination, or for removal or decontamination of equipment, units,
devices, or structures that are:
    (i) Technically practicable; and
    (ii) Consistent with the overall objective of the remedy.
    (4) Notify the State Director within 14 days that a report
justifying the alternative measures prior to implementing the
alternative measures has been placed in the operating record.
    (d) All solid wastes that are managed pursuant to a remedy required
under Sec. 258.57, or an interim measure required under Sec.
258.58(a)(3), shall be managed in a manner:
    (1) That is protective of human health and the environment; and
    (2) That complies with applicable RCRA requirements.
    (e) Remedies selected pursuant to Sec. 258.57 shall be considered
complete when:
    (1) The owner or operator complies with the ground-water protection
standards established under Sec. Sec. 258.55(h) or (i) at all points
within the plume of contamination that lie beyond the ground-water
monitoring well system established under Sec. 258.51(a).
    (2) Compliance with the ground-water protection standards
established under Sec. Sec. 258.55(h) or (i) has been achieved by
demonstrating that concentrations of appendix II constituents have not
exceeded the ground-water protection standard(s) for a period of three
consecutive years using the statistical procedures and performance
standards in Sec. 258.53(g) and (h). The Director of an approved State
may specify an alternative length of time during which the owner or
operator must demonstrate that concentrations of appendix II
constituents have not exceeded the ground-water protection standard(s)
taking into consideration:
    (i) Extent and concentration of the release(s);
    (ii) Behavior characteristics of the hazardous constituents in the
ground-water;
    (iii) Accuracy of monitoring or modeling techniques, including any
seasonal, meteorological, or other environmental variabilities that may
affect the accuracy; and
    (iv) Characteristics of the ground-water.
    (3) All actions required to complete the remedy have been satisfied.
    (f) Upon completion of the remedy, the owner or operator must notify
the State Director within 14 days that a certification that the remedy
has been completed in compliance with the requirements of Sec.
258.58(e) has been placed in the operating record. The certification
must be signed by the owner or operator and by a qualified ground-water
scientist or approved by the Director of an approved State.
    (g) When, upon completion of the certification, the owner or
operator determines that the corrective action remedy has been completed
in accordance with the requirements under paragraph (e) of this section,
the owner or operator shall be released from the requirements for
financial assurance for corrective action under Sec. 258.73.
[[Page 462]]
Sec. 258.59  [Reserved]
                 Subpart F_Closure and Post-Closure Care