[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.98  Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs.
    (a) General considerations. (1) All mitigation banks and in-lieu fee
programs must have an approved instrument signed by the sponsor and the
* * *
to provide confidential supporting information that will not be made
available to the general public. Examples of confidential supporting
information may include prospective in-lieu fee project sites.
    (3) As released credits are produced by in-lieu fee projects, they
must be used to fulfill any advance credits that have already been
provided within the project service area before any remaining released
credits can be sold or transferred to permittees. Once previously
provided advance credits have been fulfilled, an equal number of advance
credits is re-allocated to the sponsor for sale or transfer to fulfill
new mitigation requirements, consistent with the terms of the
instrument. The number of advance credits available to the sponsor at
any given time to sell or transfer to permittees in a given service area
is equal to the number of advance credits specified in the instrument,
minus any that have already been provided but not yet fulfilled.
    (4) Land acquisition and initial physical and biological
improvements must be completed by the third full growing season after
the first advance credit in that service area is secured by a permittee,
unless the district engineer determines that more or less time is needed
to plan and implement an in-lieu fee project. If the district engineer
determines that there is a compensatory mitigation deficit in a specific
service area by the third growing season after the first advance credit
in that service area is sold, and determines that it would not be in the
public interest to allow the sponsor additional time to plan and
implement an in-lieu fee project, the district engineer must direct the
sponsor to disburse funds from the in-lieu fee program account to
provide alternative compensatory mitigation to fulfill those
compensation obligations.
    (5) The sponsor is responsible for complying with the terms of the
in-lieu fee program instrument. If the district engineer determines, as
a result of review of annual reports on the operation of the in-lieu fee
program (see paragraphs (p)(2) and (q)(1) of this section), that it is
not performing in compliance with its instrument, the district engineer
will take appropriate action, which may include suspension of credit
sales, to ensure compliance with the in-lieu fee program instrument (see
paragraph (o)(10) of this section). Permittees that secured credits from
the in-lieu fee program are not responsible for in-lieu fee program
compliance.
    (o) Determining credits. (1) Units of measure. The principal units
for credits and debits are acres, linear feet, functional assessment
units, or other suitable metrics of particular resource types.
Functional assessment units or other suitable metrics may be linked to
acres or linear feet.
    (2) Assessment. Where practicable, an appropriate assessment method
(e.g., hydrogeomorphic approach to wetlands functional assessment, index
* * *
credits should be specified as acres, linear feet, or other suitable
metrics of riparian area, buffer, and uplands respectively. Non-aquatic
resources can only be used as compensatory mitigation for impacts to
aquatic resources authorized by DA permits when those resources are
essential to maintaining the ecological viability of adjoining aquatic
resources. In determining the compensatory mitigation requirements for
DA permits using mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, the district
engineer may authorize the use of riparian area, buffer, and/or upland
credits if he determines that these areas are essential to sustaining
aquatic resource functions in the watershed and are the most appropriate
compensation for the authorized impacts.
    (8) Credit release schedule. (i) General considerations. Release of
credits must be tied to performance based milestones (e.g.,
construction, planting, establishment of specified plant and animal
communities). The credit release schedule should reserve a significant
share of the total credits for release only after full achievement of
ecological performance standards. When determining the credit release
schedule, factors to be considered may include, but are not limited to:
The method of providing compensatory mitigation credits (e.g.,
restoration), the likelihood of success, the nature and amount of work
needed to generate the credits, and the aquatic resource type(s) and
function(s) to be provided by the mitigation bank or in-lieu fee
project. The district engineer will determine the credit release
schedule, including the share to be released only after full achievement
of performance standards, after consulting with the IRT. Once released,
credits may only be used to satisfy compensatory mitigation requirements
of a DA permit if the use of credits for a specific permit has been
approved by the district engineer.
    (ii) For single-site mitigation banks, the terms of the credit
release schedule must be specified in the mitigation banking instrument.
The credit release schedule may provide for an initial debiting of a
limited number of credits once the instrument is approved and other
appropriate milestones are achieved (see paragraph (m) of this section).
    (iii) For in-lieu fee projects and umbrella mitigation bank sites,
the terms
[[Page 306]]
of the credit release schedule must be specified in the approved
mitigation plan. When an in-lieu fee project or umbrella mitigation bank
site is implemented and is achieving the performance-based milestones
specified in the credit release schedule, credits are generated in
accordance with the credit release schedule for the approved mitigation
plan. If the in-lieu fee project or umbrella mitigation bank site does
not achieve those performance-based milestones, the district engineer
may modify the credit release schedule, including reducing the number of
credits.
* * *