[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 231.6  Administrator's final determinations.
    After reviewing the recommendations of the Regional Administrator or
his designee, the Administrator shall within 30 days of receipt of the
recommendations and administrative record initiate consultation with the
Chief of Engineers, the owner of record, and, where applicable, the
State and the applicant, if any. They shall have 15 days to notify the
Administrator of their intent to take corrective action to prevent an
unacceptable adverse effect(s), satisfactory to the Administrator.
Within 60 days of receipt of the recommendations and record, the
Administrator shall make a final determination affirming, modifying, or
rescinding the recommended determination. The final determination shall
describe the satisfactory corrective action, if any, make findings, and
state the reasons for the final determination. Notice of such final
determination shall be published as provided in Sec. 231.3, and shall
be given to all persons who participated in the public hearing. Notice
of the Administrator's final determination shall also be published in
the Federal Register. For purposes of judicial review, a final
determination constitutes final agency action under section 404(c) of
the Act.