[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 239.13  Criteria and procedures for withdrawal of determination of
adequacy.
    (a) The Regional Administrator may initiate withdrawal of a
determination of adequacy when the Regional Administrator has reason to
believe that:
    (1) A state no longer has an adequate permit program; or
    (2) The state no longer has adequate authority to administer and
enforce an approved program in accordance with this part.
    (b) Upon receipt of substantive information sufficient to indicate
that a state program may no longer be adequate, the Regional
Administrator
[[Page 350]]
shall inform the state in writing of the information.
    (c) If, within 45 days of the state's receipt of the information in
paragraph (b) of this section, the state demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that the state program is
adequate (i.e., in compliance with this part), the Regional
Administrator shall take no further action toward withdrawal of the
determination of adequacy and shall so notify the state and any
person(s) who submitted information regarding the adequacy of the
state's program and authorities.
    (d) If the State Director does not demonstrate the state's
compliance with this part to the satisfaction of the Regional
Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall list the deficiencies in
the program and negotiate with the state a reasonable time for the state
to complete such action to correct deficiencies as the Regional
Administrator determines necessary. If these negotiations reach an
impasse, the Regional Administrator shall establish a time period within
which the state must correct any program deficiencies and inform the
State Director of the time period in writing.
    (e) Within the schedule negotiated by the Regional Administrator and
the State Director, or set by the Regional Administrator, the state
shall take appropriate action to correct deficiencies and shall file
with the Regional Administrator a statement certified by the State
Director describing the steps taken to correct the deficiencies.
    (f) If the state takes appropriate action to correct deficiencies,
the Regional Administrator shall take no further action toward
withdrawal of determination of adequacy and shall so notify the state
and any person(s) who submitted information regarding the adequacy of
the state's permit program. If the state has not demonstrated its
compliance with this part to the satisfaction of the Regional
Administrator, the Regional Administrator shall inform the State
Director and may initiate withdrawal of all or part of the determination
of state program adequacy.
    (g) The Regional Administrator shall initiate withdrawal of
determination of adequacy by publishing the tentative withdrawal of
determination of adequacy of the state program in the Federal Register.
Notice of the tentative determination must:
    (1) Afford the public at least 60 days after the notice to comment
on the Regional Administrator's tentative determination;
    (2) Include a specific statement of the Regional Administrator's
areas of concern and reason to believe the state program may no longer
be adequate; and
    (3) Indicate that a public hearing will be held by EPA if sufficient
public interest is expressed during the comment period or when the
Regional Administrator determines that such a hearing might clarify
issues involved in the tentative withdrawal determination.
    (h) If the Regional Administrator finds, after the public hearing
(if any) and review and consideration of all public comments, that the
state is in compliance with this part, the withdrawal proceedings shall
be terminated and the decision shall be published in the Federal
Register. The document must include a statement of the reasons for this
determination and a response to significant comments received. If the
Regional Administrator finds that the state program is not in compliance
with this Part by the date prescribed by the Regional Administrator or
any extension approved by the Regional Administrator, a final notice of
inadequacy shall be published in the Federal Register declaring the
state permit program inadequate to ensure compliance with the relevant
Subtitle D federal revised criteria. The document will include a
statement of the reasons for this determination and response to
significant comments received.
    (i) States may seek a determination of adequacy at any time after a
determination of inadequacy.
[63 FR 57040, Oct. 23, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 4315, Jan. 28, 1999]
[[Page 351]]
PART 240_GUIDELINES FOR THE THERMAL PROCESSING OF SOLID WASTES--Table of
Contents
                      Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.