[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 211.204-4  Supporting information.
    The following minimum supporting information must accompany the
device in a manner that insures its availability to the prospective
user. In the case of bulk packaging and dispensing, such supporting
information must be affixed to the bulk container or dispenser in the
same manner as the label, and in a readily visible location.
    (a) The mean attenuation and standard deviation values obtained for
each test frequency according to Sec. 211.206, and the NRR calculated
from those values. For ``muff'' type protectors with various use
positions, the positions providing higher NRR values shall be
identified, and their associated NRR values listed in bold type.
    (b) The following statement, example and cautionary note: ``The
level of noise entering a person's ear, when hearing protector is worn
as directed, is closely approximated by the difference between the A-
weighted environmental noise level and the NRR.
                                 Example
    1. The environmental noise level as measured at the ear is 92 dBA.
    2. The NRR is (value on label) decibels (dB).
    3. The level of noise entering the ear is approximately equal to [92
dB(A)--NRR] dB(A).
    Caution: For noise environments dominated by frequencies below 500
Hz the C-weighted environmental noise level should be used.''
[[Page 182]]
    (c) The month and year of production, which may be in the form of a
serial number or a code in those instances where the records specified
in Sec. 211.209(a)(1)(iv) are maintained;
    (d) The following statement: ``Improper fit of this device will
reduce its effectiveness in attenuating noise. Consult the enclosed
instructions for proper fit'';
    (e) Instructions as to the proper insertion or placement of the
device; and
    (f) The following statement: ``Although hearing protectors can be
recommended for protection against the harmful effects of impulsive
noise, the Noise Reduction Rating (NRR) is based on the attenuation of
continuous noise and may not be an accurate indicator of the protection
attainable against impulsive noise such as gunfire.''
[44 FR 56127, Sept. 28, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 8275, Feb. 6, 1980]