[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.93  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory
[[Page 282]]
mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable
* * *
to compensate for the permitted impacts, or will be incompatible with
the proposed project, and an alternative, practicable off-site and/or
out-of-kind mitigation opportunity is identified that has a greater
likelihood of offsetting the permitted impacts or is environmentally
preferable to on-site or in-kind mitigation, the district engineer
should require that this alternative compensatory mitigation be
provided.
    (c) Watershed approach to compensatory mitigation. (1) The district
engineer must use a watershed approach to establish compensatory
mitigation requirements in DA permits to the extent appropriate and
practicable. Where a watershed plan is available, the district engineer
will determine whether the plan is appropriate for use in the watershed
approach for compensatory mitigation. In cases where the district
engineer determines that an appropriate watershed plan is available, the
watershed approach should be based on that plan. Where no such plan is
available, the watershed approach should be based on information
provided by the project sponsor or available from other sources. The
ultimate goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve the
quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through
strategic selection of compensatory mitigation sites.
    (2) Considerations. (i) A watershed approach to compensatory
mitigation considers the importance of landscape position and resource
type of compensatory mitigation projects for the sustainability of
aquatic resource functions within the watershed. Such an approach
considers how the types and locations of compensatory mitigation
projects will provide the desired aquatic resource functions, and will
continue to function over time in a changing landscape. It also
considers the habitat requirements of important species, habitat loss or
conversion trends, sources of watershed impairment, and current
development trends, as well as the requirements of other regulatory and
non-regulatory programs that affect the watershed, such as storm water
management or habitat conservation programs. It includes the protection
* * *
minimization is not practicable, the required compensation should be
provided, if practicable, through in-kind rehabilitation, enhancement,
or preservation since there is greater certainty that these methods of
compensation will successfully offset permitted impacts.
    (f) Amount of compensatory mitigation. (1) If the district engineer
determines that compensatory mitigation is necessary to offset
unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources, the amount of required
compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient
to replace lost aquatic resource functions. In cases where appropriate
functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are
available, these methods should be used where practicable to determine
how much compensatory mitigation is required. If a functional or
condition assessment or other suitable metric is not used, a minimum
one-to-one acreage or linear foot compensation ratio must be used.
    (2) The district engineer must require a mitigation ratio greater
than one-to-one where necessary to account for the method of
compensatory mitigation (e.g., preservation), the likelihood of success,
differences between the functions lost at the impact site and the
functions expected to be produced by the compensatory mitigation
project, temporal losses of aquatic resource functions, the difficulty
of restoring or establishing the desired aquatic resource type and
functions, and/or the distance between the affected aquatic resource and
the compensation site. The rationale for the required replacement ratio
must be documented in the administrative record for the permit action.
    (3) If an in-lieu fee program will be used to provide the required
* * *
sufficient compensation to account for the risk and uncertainty
associated with in-lieu fee projects that have not been implemented
before the permitted impacts have occurred.
    (g) Use of mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs. Mitigation
banks and in-lieu fee programs may be used to compensate for impacts to
aquatic resources authorized by general permits and individual permits,
including after-the-fact permits, in accordance with the preference
hierarchy in paragraph (b) of this section. Mitigation banks and in-lieu
fee programs may also be used to satisfy requirements arising out of an
enforcement action, such as supplemental environmental projects.
    (h) Preservation. (1) Preservation may be used to provide
compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA permits when all
the following criteria are met:
    (i) The resources to be preserved provide important physical,
chemical, or biological functions for the watershed;
    (ii) The resources to be preserved contribute significantly to the
ecological sustainability of the watershed. In determining the
contribution of those resources to the ecological sustainability of the
watershed, the district
[[Page 287]]
engineer must use appropriate quantitative assessment tools, where
available;
    (iii) Preservation is determined by the district engineer to be
appropriate and practicable;
    (iv) The resources are under threat of destruction or adverse
modifications; and
    (v) The preserved site will be permanently protected through an
* * *