[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 256.23  Requirements for closing or upgrading open dumps.
    In meeting the requirement of section 4003(3) for closing or
upgrading open dumps:
    (a) The State plan shall provide for the classification of existing
solid waste disposal facilities according to the criteria. This
classification shall be submitted to EPA, and facilities classified as
open dumps shall be published in the inventory of open dumps.
    (b) The State plan shall provide for an orderly time-phasing of the
disposal facility classifications described in paragraph (a) of this
section. The determination of priorities for the classification of
disposal facilities shall be based upon:
    (1) The potential health and environmental impact of the solid waste
disposal facility;
[[Page 402]]
    (2) The availability of State regulatory and enforcement powers; and
    (3) The availability of Federal and State resources for this
purpose.
    (c) For each facility classified as an open dump the State shall
take steps to close or upgrade the facility. Evidence of that action
shall be incorporated by reference into the annual work program and be
made publicly available. When the State's actions concerning open dumps
are modified, the changes shall be referenced in subsequent annual work
programs.
    (d) In providing for the closure of open dumps the State shall take
steps necessary to eliminate health hazards and minimize potential
health hazards. These steps shall include requirements for long-term
monitoring or contingency plans where necessary.