[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.94  Planning and documentation.
    (a) Pre-application consultations. Potential applicants for standard
permits are encouraged to participate in pre-application meetings with
the Corps and appropriate agencies to discuss potential mitigation
requirements and information needs.
    (b) Public review and comment. (1) For an activity that requires a
standard DA permit pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act, the
public notice for the proposed activity must contain a
[[Page 290]]
statement explaining how impacts associated with the proposed activity
are to be avoided, minimized, and compensated for. This explanation
shall address, to the extent that such information is provided in the
mitigation statement required by 33 CFR 325.1(d)(7), the proposed
avoidance and minimization and the amount, type, and location of any
proposed compensatory mitigation, including any out-of-kind
compensation, or indicate an intention to use an approved mitigation
bank or in-lieu fee program. The level of detail provided in the public
notice must be commensurate with the scope and scale of the impacts. The
notice shall not include information that the district engineer and the
permittee believe should be kept confidential for business purposes,
such as the exact location of a proposed mitigation site that has not
yet been secured. The permittee must clearly identify any information
being claimed as confidential in the mitigation statement when
submitted. In such cases, the notice must still provide enough
information to enable the public to provide meaningful comment on the
proposed mitigation.
    (2) For individual permits, district engineers must consider any
timely comments and recommendations from other federal agencies; tribal,
state, or local governments; and the public.
    (3) For activities authorized by letters of permission or general
permits, the review and approval process for compensatory mitigation
proposals and plans must be conducted in accordance with the terms and
conditions of those permits and applicable regulations including the
applicable provisions of this part.
    (c) Mitigation plan. (1) Preparation and Approval. (i) For
individual permits, the permittee must prepare a draft mitigation plan
and submit it to the district engineer for review. After addressing any
comments provided by the district engineer, the permittee must prepare a
final mitigation plan, which must be approved by the district engineer
prior to issuing the individual permit. The approved final mitigation
plan must be incorporated into the individual permit by reference. The
final mitigation plan must include the items described in paragraphs
(c)(2) through (c)(14) of this section, but the level of detail of the
mitigation plan should be commensurate with the scale and scope of the
impacts. As an alternative, the district engineer may determine that it
would be more appropriate to address any of the items described in
paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14) of this section as permit conditions,
* * *
program will be used (contingent upon approval by the district
engineer).
    (iii) Mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs must prepare a
mitigation plan including the items in paragraphs (c)(2) through (c)(14)
of this section for
[[Page 291]]
each separate compensatory mitigation project site. For mitigation banks
and in-lieu fee programs, the preparation and approval process for
mitigation plans is described in Sec. 230.98.
    (2) Objectives. A description of the resource type(s) and amount(s)
that will be provided, the method of compensation (i.e., restoration,
establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation), and the manner in
which the resource functions of the compensatory mitigation project will
address the needs of the watershed, ecoregion, physiographic province,
or other geographic area of interest.
    (3) Site selection. A description of the factors considered during
the site selection process. This should include consideration of
watershed needs, on-site alternatives where applicable, and the
practicability of accomplishing ecologically self-sustaining aquatic
resource restoration, establishment, enhancement, and/or preservation at
the compensatory mitigation project site. (See Sec. 230.93(d).)
    (4) Site protection instrument. A description of the legal
arrangements and instrument, including site ownership, that will be used
to ensure the long-term protection of the compensatory mitigation
project site (see Sec. 230.97(a)).
    (5) Baseline information. A description of the ecological
characteristics of the proposed compensatory mitigation project site
and, in the case of an application for a DA permit, the impact site.
This may include descriptions of historic and existing plant
communities, historic and existing hydrology, soil conditions, a map
showing the locations of the impact and mitigation site(s) or the
geographic coordinates for those site(s), and other site characteristics
appropriate to the type of resource proposed as compensation. The
baseline information should also include a delineation of waters of the
United States on the proposed compensatory mitigation project site. A
prospective permittee planning to secure credits from an approved
mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program only needs to provide baseline
information about the impact site, not the mitigation bank or in-lieu
fee project site.
    (6) Determination of credits. A description of the number of credits
to be provided, including a brief explanation of the rationale for this
determination. (See Sec. 230.93(f).)
    (i) For permittee-responsible mitigation, this should include an
explanation of how the compensatory mitigation project will provide the
required compensation for unavoidable impacts to aquatic resources
resulting from the permitted activity.
    (ii) For permittees intending to secure credits from an approved
mitigation bank or in-lieu fee program, it should include the number and
* * *