[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.70  Michigan.
    The applicable regulatory program for discharges of dredged or fill
material into waters of the United States in Michigan that are not
presently used, or susceptible for use in their natural condition or by
reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign
commerce shoreward to the ordinary high water mark, including wetlands
adjacent thereto, except those on Indian lands, is the program
administered by the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, approved
by EPA, pursuant to section 404 of the CWA. Notice of this approval was
published in the Federal Register on October 2, 1984; the effective date
of this program is October 16, 1984. This program consists of the
following elements, as submitted to EPA in the State's program
application.
    (a) Incorporation by reference. The requirements set forth in the
State statutes and regulations cited in this paragraph are hereby
incorporated by reference and made a part of the applicable 404 Program
under the CWA for the State of Michigan. This incorporation by reference
was approved by the Director of the Federal Register on October 16,
1984.
    (1) The Great Lakes Submerged Lands Act, MCL 322.701 et seq.,
reprinted in Michigan 1983 Natural Resources Law.
    (2) The Water Resources Commission Act, MCL 323.1 et seq., reprinted
in Michigan 1983 Natural Resources Law.
    (3) The Goemaere-Anderson Wetland Protection Act, MCL 281.701 et
seq., reprinted in Michigan 1983 Natural Resources Law.
    (4) The Inland Lakes and Stream Act, MCL 281.951 et seq., reprinted
in Michigan 1983 Natural Resources Law.
    (5) The Michigan Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, MCL 24-201
et seq.
    (6) An act concerning the Erection of Dams, MCL 281.131 et seq.,
reprinted in Michigan 1983 Natural Resources Law.
    (7) R 281.811 through R 281.819 inclusive, R 281.821, R 281.823, R
281.824, R 281.832 through R 281.839 inclusive, and R 281.841 through R
281.845 inclusive of the Michigan Administrative Code (1979 ed., 1982
supp.).
    (b) Other Laws. The following statutes and regulations, although not
incorporated by reference, also are part of the approved State-
administered program:
    (1) Administrative Procedures Act, MCLA 24.201 et seq.
    (2) Freedom of Information Act, MCLA 15.231 et seq.
    (3) Open Meetings Act, MCLA 15.261 et seq.
    (4) Michigan Environmental Protection Act, MCLA 691.1201 et seq.
    (c) Memoranda of Agreement. (1) The Memorandum of Agreement between
EPA Region V and the Michigan Department of Natural resources, signed by
the EPA Region V Administrator on December 9, 1983.
    (2) The Memorandum of Agreement between the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers and the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, signed by
the Commander, North Central Division, on March 27, 1984.
    (d) Statement of Legal Authority. (1) ``Attorney General
Certification section 404/State of Michigan'', signed by Attorney
General of Michigan, as submitted with the request for approval of ``The
State of Michigan 404 Program'', October 26, 1983.
    (e) The Program description and any other materials submitted as
part of the original application or supplements thereto.
(33 U.S.C. 13344, CWA 404)
[49 FR 38948, Oct. 2, 1984. Redesignated at 53 FR 20776, June 6, 1988.
Redesignated at 58 FR 8183, Feb. 11, 1993]