[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 224.2  Reports.
    (a) Periodic reports. Information required to be recorded pursuant
to Sec. 224.1 shall be reported to the Administrator or the Regional
Administrator, as the case may be, for the periods indicated within 30
days of the expiration of such periods:
    (1) For each six-month period, if any, following the effective date
of the permit;
    (2) For any other period of less than six months ending on the
expiration date of the permit; and
    (3) As otherwise required in the conditions of the permit.
    (b) Reports of emergency dumping. If material is dumped without a
permit pursuant to paragraph (c)(4) of Sec. 220.1, the owner or
operator of the vessel or aircraft from which such dumping occurs shall
as soon as feasible inform the Administrator, Regional Administrator, or
the nearest Coast Guard district of the incident by radio, telephone, or
telegraph and shall within 10 days file a written report with the
Administrator or Regional Administrator containing the information
required under Sec. 224.1 and a complete description of the
circumstances under which the dumping occurred. Such description shall
explain how human life at sea was in danger and how the emergency
dumping reduced that danger. If the material dumped included containers,
the vessel owner or operator shall immediately request the U.S. Coast
Guard to publish in the local Notice to Mariners the dumping location,
the type of containers, and whether the contents are toxic or explosive.
Notification shall also be given to the Food and Drug Administration,
Shellfish Sanitation Branch, Washington, DC 20204, as soon as possible.
[42 FR 2474, Jan. 11, 1977]
PART 225_CORPS OF ENGINEERS DREDGED MATERIAL PERMITS--Table of Contents
Sec.