[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.20  Basis for determination.
    (a) Based on current state of the art, consideration must be given
to any possible long-range effects of even the most innocuous substances
when dumped in the ocean on a continuing basis. Such a consideration is
made in evaluating the relationship of each proposed disposal activity
in relationship to its potential for long-range impact on other uses of
the ocean.
    (b) An evaluation will be made on an individual basis for each
proposed dumping of material of the potential for effects on uses of the
ocean for purposes other than material disposal. The factors to be
considered in this evaluation include those stated in subpart D, but the
evaluation of this subpart E will be based on the impact of the proposed
dumping on specific uses of the ocean rather than on overall esthetic,
recreational and economic values.