[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.29  Initial mixing.
    (a) Initial mixing is defined to be that dispersion or diffusion of
liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases of a waste which occurs
within four hours after dumping. The limiting permissible concentration
shall not be exceeded beyond the boundaries of the disposal site during
initial mixing, and shall not be exceeded at any point in the marine
environment after initial mixing. The maximum concentration of the
liquid, suspended particulate, and solid phases of a dumped material
after initial mixing shall be estimated by one of these methods, in
order of preference:
    (1) When field data on the proposed dumping are adequate to predict
initial dispersion and diffusion of the waste, these shall be used, if
necessary, in conjunction with an appropriate mathematical model
acceptable to EPA or the District Engineer, as appropriate.
    (2) When field data on the dispersion and diffusion of a waste of
characteristics similar to that proposed for discharge are available,
these shall be used in conjunction with an appropriate mathematical
model acceptable to EPA or the District Engineer, as appropriate.
    (3) When no field data are available, theoretical oceanic turbulent
diffusion relationships may be applied to known characteristics of the
waste and the disposal site.
    (b) When no other means of estimation are feasible.
    (1) The liquid and suspended particulate phases of the dumped waste
may be assumed to be evenly distributed after four hours over a column
of water bounded on the surface by the release zone and extending to the
ocean floor, thermocline, or halocline if one exists, or to a depth of
20 meters, whichever is shallower, and
    (2) The solid phase of a dumped waste may be assumed to settle
rapidly to the ocean bottom and to be distributed evenly over the ocean
bottom in an area equal to that of the release zone as defined in Sec.
227.28.
    (c) When there is reasonable scientific evidence to demonstrate that
other methods of estimating a reasonable allowance for initial mixing
are appropriate for a specific material, such methods may be used with
the concurrence of EPA after appropriate scientific review.