[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 228.10  Evaluating disposal impact.
    (a) Impact of the disposal at each site designated under section 102
of the Act will be evaluated periodically and a report will be submitted
as appropriate as part of the Annual Report to Congress. Such reports
will be prepared by or under the direction of the EPA management
authority for a specific site and will be based on an evaluation of all
data available from baseline and trend assessment surveys, monitoring
surveys, and other data pertinent to conditions at and near a site.
    (b) The following types of effects, in addition to other necessary
or appropriate considerations, will be considered in determining to what
extent the marine environment has been impacted by materials disposed of
at an ocean disposal site:
    (1) Movement of materials into estuaries or marine sanctuaries, or
onto oceanfront beaches, or shorelines;
    (2) Movement of materials toward productive fishery or shellfishery
areas;
    (3) Absence from the disposal site of pollution-sensitive biota
characteristic of the general area;
    (4) Progressive, non-seasonal, changes in water quality or sediment
composition at the disposal site, when these changes are attributable to
materials disposed of at the site;
    (5) Progressive, non-seasonal, changes in composition or numbers of
pelagic, demersal, or benthic biota at or near the disposal site, when
these changes can be attributed to the effects of materials disposed of
at the site;
    (6) Accumulation of material constituents (including without
limitation, human pathogens) in marine biota at or near the site.
    (c) The determination of the overall severity of disposal at the
site on the marine environment, including without limitation, the
disposal site and adjacent areas, will be based on the evaluation of the
entire body of pertinent data using appropriate methods of data analysis
for the quantity and type of data available. Impacts will be categorized
according to the overall condition of the environment of the disposal
[[Page 221]]
site and adjacent areas based on the determination by the EPA management
authority assessing the nature and extent of the effects identified in
paragraph (b) of this section in addition to other necessary or
appropriate considerations. The following categories shall be used:
    (1) Impact Category I: The effects of activities at the disposal
site shall be categorized in Impact Category I when one or more of the
following conditions is present and can reasonably be attributed to
ocean dumping activities;
    (i) There is identifiable progressive movement or accumulation, in
detectable concentrations above normal ambient values, of any waste or
waste constituent from the disposal site within 12 nautical miles of any
shoreline, marine sanctuary designated under title III of the Act, or
critical area designated under section 102(c) of the Act; or
    (ii) The biota, sediments, or water column of the disposal site, or
of any area outside the disposal site where any waste or waste
constituent from the disposal site is present in detectable
concentrations above normal ambient values, are adversely affected by
the toxicity of such waste or waste constituent to the extent that there
are statistically significant decreases in the populations of valuable
commercial or recreational species, or of specific species of biota
essential to the propagation of such species, within the disposal site
and such other area as compared to populations of the same organisms in
comparable locations outside such site and area; or
    (iii) Solid waste material disposed of at the site has accumulated
at the site or in areas adjacent to it, to such an extent that major
uses of the site or of adjacent areas are significantly impaired and the
Federal or State agency responsible for regulating such uses certifies
that such significant impairment has occurred and states in its
certificate the basis for its determination of such impairment; or
    (iv) There are adverse effects on the taste or odor of valuable
commercial or recreational species as a result of disposal activities;
or
    (v) When any toxic waste, toxic waste constituent, or toxic
byproduct of waste interaction, is consistently identified in toxic
concentrations above normal ambient values outside the disposal site
more than 4 hours after disposal.
    (2) Impact Category II: The effects of activities at the disposal
site which are not categorized in Impact Category I shall be categorized
in Impact Category II.