[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 192.00  Applicability.
    This subpart applies to the control of residual radioactive material
at designated processing or depository sites under section 108 of the
Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978 (henceforth
designated ``the Act''), and to restoration of such sites following any
use of subsurface minerals under section 104(h) of the Act.
    (2) Other wastes (which the Secretary determines to be radioactive)
at a processing site which relate to such processing, including any
residual stock of unprocessed ores or low-grade materials.
    (b) Remedial action means any action performed under section 108 of
the Act.
    (c) Control means any remedial action intended to stabilize, inhibit
future misuse of, or reduce emissions or effluents from residual
radioactive materials.
    (d) Disposal site means the region within the smallest perimeter of
residual radioactive material (excluding cover materials) following
completion of control