[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 257.3-1  Floodplains.
    (a) Facilities or practices in floodplains shall not restrict the
flow of the base flood, reduce the temporary water storage capacity of
the floodplain, or result in washout of solid waste, so as to pose a
hazard to human life, wildlife, or land or water resources.
    (b) As used in this section:
    (1) Based flood means a flood that has a 1 percent or greater chance
of recurring in any year or a flood of a magnitude equalled or exceeded
once in 100 years on the average over a significantly long period.
    (2) Floodplain means the lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining
inland and coastal waters, including flood-prone areas of offshore
islands, which are inundated by the base flood.
    (3) Washout means the carrying away of solid waste by waters of the
base flood.
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979; 44 FR 54708, Sept. 21, 1979]