[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 192.21  Criteria for applying supplemental standards.
    Unless otherwise indicated in this subpart, all terms shall have the
same meaning as defined in Title I of the Act or in subparts A and B.
The implementing agencies may (and in the case of paragraph (h) of this
section shall) apply standards under Sec. 192.22 in lieu of the
standards of subparts A or B if they determine that any of the following
circumstances exists:
    (a) Remedial actions required to satisfy subpart A or B would pose a
clear and present risk of injury to workers or to members of the public,
notwithstanding reasonable measures to avoid or reduce risk.
    (b) Remedial actions to satisfy the cleanup standards for land,
Sec. 192.12(a), and groundwater, Sec. 192.12(c), or the acquisition of
minimum materials required for control to satisfy Sec. Sec. 192.02(b)
and (c), would, notwithstanding reasonable measures to limit damage,
directly produce health and environmental harm that is clearly excessive
compared to the health and environmental benefits, now or in the future.
A clear excess of health and environmental harm is harm that is long-
term, manifest, and grossly disproportionate to health and environmental
benefits that may reasonably be anticipated.
    (c) The estimated cost of remedial action to satisfy Sec. 192.12(a)
at a ``vicinity'' site (described under section 101(6)(B) of the Act) is
unreasonably high relative to the long-term benefits, and the residual
radioactive materials do not pose a clear present or future hazard. The
likelihood that buildings will be erected or that people will spend long
periods of time at such a vicinity site should be considered in
evaluating this hazard. Remedial action will generally not be necessary
where residual radioactive materials have been placed semi-permanently
in a location where site-specific factors limit their hazard and from
which they are costly or difficult to remove, or
[[Page 26]]
where only minor quantities of residual radioactive materials are
involved. Examples are residual radioactive materials under hard surface
public roads and sidewalks, around public sewer lines, or in fence post
foundations. Supplemental standards should not be applied at such sites,
however, if individuals are likely to be exposed for long periods of
time to radiation from such materials at levels above those that would
prevail under Sec. 192.12(a).
    (d) The cost of a remedial action for cleanup of a building under
Sec. 192.12(b) is clearly unreasonably high relative to the benefits.
Factors that should be included in this judgment are the anticipated
period of occupancy, the incremental radiation level that would be
affected by the remedial action, the residual useful lifetime of the
building, the potential for future construction at the site, and the
applicability of less costly remedial methods than removal of residual
radioactive materials.
    (e) There is no known remedial action.
    (f) The restoration of groundwater quality at any designated
processing site under Sec. 192.12(c) is technically impracticable from
an engineering perspective.
    (g) The groundwater meets the criteria of Sec. 192.11(e).
    (h) Radionuclides other than radium-226 and its decay products are
present in sufficient quantity and concentration to constitute a
significant radiation hazard from residual radioactive materials.
[48 FR 602, Jan. 5, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 2868, Jan. 11, 1995]