[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.5  Prohibited materials.
    The ocean dumping of the following materials will not be approved by
EPA or the Corps of Engineers under any circumstances:
    (a) High-level radioactive wastes as defined in Sec. 227.30;
    (b) Materials in whatever form (including without limitation,
solids, liquids, semi-liquids, gases or organisms) produced or used for
radiological, chemical or biological warfare;
    (c) Materials insufficiently described by the applicant in terms of
their compositions and properties to permit application of the
environmental impact criteria of this subpart B;
    (d) Persistent inert synthetic or natural materials which may float
or remain in suspension in the ocean in such a manner that they may
interfere materially with fishing, navigation, or other legitimate uses
of the ocean.
[[Page 208]]