[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.16  Basis for determination of need for ocean dumping.
    (a) A need for ocean dumping will be considered to have been
demonstrated when a thorough evaluation of the factors listed in Sec.
227.15 has been made, and the Administrator, Regional Administrator or
District Engineer, as the case may be, has determined that the following
conditions exist where applicable:
    (1) There are no practicable improvements which can be made in
process technology or in overall waste treatment to reduce the adverse
impacts of the waste on the total environment;
    (2) There are no practicable alternative locations and methods of
disposal or recycling available, including without limitation, storage
until treatment facilities are completed, which have less adverse
environmental impact or potential risk to other parts of the environment
than ocean dumping.
    (b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, waste treatment
or improvements in processes and alternative methods of disposal are
practicable when they are available at reasonable incremental cost and
energy expenditures, which need not be competitive with the costs of
ocean dumping, taking into account the environmental benefits derived
from such activity, including the relative adverse environmental impacts
associated with the use of alternatives to ocean dumping.
    (c) The duration of permits issued under subchapter H and other
terms and conditions imposed in those permits shall be determined after
taking into account the factors set forth in this section.
Notwithstanding compliance with subparts B, D, and E of this part 227
permittees may, on the basis of the need for and alternatives to ocean
dumping, be required to terminate all ocean dumping by a specified date,
to phase out all ocean dumping over a specified period or periods, to
continue research and development of alternative methods of disposal and
make periodic reports of such research and development in order to
provide additional information for periodic review of the need for and
alternatives to ocean dumping, or to take such other action as the
Administrator, the Regional Administrator, or District Engineer, as the
case may be, determines to be necessary or appropriate.
 Subpart D_Impact of the Proposed Dumping on Esthetic, Recreational and
                             Economic Values