[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 239.4  Narrative description of state permit program.
    The description of a state's program must include:
    (a) An explanation of the jurisdiction and responsibilities of all
state agencies and local agencies implementing
[[Page 345]]
the permit program and description of the coordination and communication
responsibilities of the lead state agency to facilitate communications
between EPA and the state if more than one state agency has
implementation responsibilities;
    (b) An explanation of how the state will ensure that existing and
new facilities are permitted or otherwise approved and in compliance
with the relevant Subtitle D federal revised criteria;
    (c) A demonstration that the state meets the requirements in
Sec. Sec. 239.6, 239.7, 239.8, and 239.9;
    (d) The number of facilities within the state's jurisdiction that
received waste on or after the following dates:
    (1) For municipal solid waste landfill units, October 9, 1991.
    (2) For non-municipal, non-hazardous waste disposal units that
receive CESQG hazardous waste, January 1, 1998.
    (e) A discussion of staff resources available to carry out and
enforce the relevant state permit program.
    (f) A description of the state's public participation procedures as
specified in Sec. 239.6(a) through (c).