[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 239.2  Scope and definitions.
    (a) Scope. (1) Nothing in this part precludes a state from adopting
or enforcing requirements that are more stringent or more extensive than
those required under this part or from operating a permit program or
other system of prior approval and conditions with more stringent
requirements or a broader scope of coverage than that required under
this part.
    (2) All states which develop and implement a Subtitle D permit
program must submit an application for an adequacy determination for
purposes of this part. Except as provided in Sec. 239.12, state
Subtitle D permit programs which received full approval prior to
November 23, 1998 need not submit new applications for approval under
this part. Similarly, except as provided in Sec. 239.12, states that
received partial approval of their Subtitle D permit programs prior to
November 23, 1998 need not reapply under this part for approval for
those program elements EPA has already determined to be adequate.
    (3) If EPA determines that a state Subtitle D permit program is
inadequate, EPA will have the authority to enforce the Subtitle D
federal revised criteria on the RCRA section 4010(c) regulated
facilities under the state's jurisdiction.
    (b) Definitions. (1) For purposes of this part:
    Administrator means the Administrator of the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency or any authorized representative.
    Approved permit program or approved program means a state Subtitle D
permit program or other system of prior approval and conditions required
under section 4005(c)(1)(B) of RCRA that has been determined to be
adequate by EPA under this part.
    Approved state means a state whose Subtitle D permit program or
other system of prior approval and conditions required under section
4005(c)(1)(B) of RCRA has been determined to be adequate by EPA under
this part.
[[Page 344]]
    Guidance means policy memorandum, an application for approval under
this Part, or other technical or policy documents that supplement state
laws and regulations. These documents provide direction with regard to
how state agencies should interpret their permit program requirements
and must be consistent with state laws and regulations.
    Implementing agency means the state and/or local agency(ies)
responsible for carrying out an approved state permit program.
    Lead state agency means the state agency which has the legal
authority and oversight responsibilities to implement the permit program
or other system of prior approval and conditions to ensure that
facilities regulated under section 4010(c) of Subtitle D of RCRA comply
with the requirements of the approved state permit program and/or has
been designated as lead agency.
    Permit or prior approval and conditions means any authorization,
license, or equivalent control document issued under the authority of
the state regulating the location, design, operation, ground-water
monitoring, closure, post-closure care, corrective action, and financial
assurance of Subtitle D regulated facilities.
    Permit documents means permit applications, draft and final permits,
or other documents that include applicable design and management
conditions in accordance with the Subtitle D federal revised criteria,
found at 40 CFR part 257, subpart B and 40 CFR part 258, and the
technical and administrative information used to explain the basis of
permit conditions.
    Regional Administrator means any one of the ten Regional
Administrators of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency or any
authorized representative.
    State Director means the chief administrative officer of the lead
state agency responsible for implementing the state permit program for
Subtitle D regulated facilities.
    State program or permit program means all the authorities,
activities, and procedures that comprise the state's system of prior
approval and conditions for regulating the location, design, operation,
ground-water monitoring, closure, post-closure care, corrective action,
and financial assurance of Subtitle D regulated facilities.
    Subtitle D regulated facilities means all solid waste disposal
facilities subject to the revised criteria promulgated by EPA under the
authority of RCRA Section 4010(c).
    (c) The definitions in 40 CFR part 257, subpart B and 40 CFR part
258 apply to all subparts of this part.
                   Subpart B_State Program Application