[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 241.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this subpart:
    Clean cellulosic biomass means those residuals that are akin to
traditional cellulosic biomass, including, but not limited to:
* * *
ethanol natural fermentation processes); bagasse and other crop residues
(e.g., peanut shells, vines, orchard trees, hulls, seeds, spent grains,
cotton byproducts, corn and peanut production residues, rice milling and
grain elevator operation residues); wood collected from forest fire
clearance activities, trees and clean wood found in disaster debris,
clean biomass from land clearing operations, and clean construction and
demolition wood. These fuels are not secondary
[[Page 360]]
materials or solid wastes unless discarded. Clean biomass is biomass
that does not contain contaminants at concentrations not normally
associated with virgin biomass materials.
    Contaminants means all pollutants listed in Clean Air Act sections
112(b) or 129(a)(4), with the following three modifications:
    (1) The definition includes the elements chlorine, fluorine,
nitrogen, and sulfur in cases where non-hazardous secondary materials
are burned as a fuel and combustion will result in the formation of
hydrogen chloride (HCl), hydrogen fluoride (HF), nitrogen oxides
(NOX), or sulfur dioxide (SO2). Chlorine,
fluorine, nitrogen, and sulfur are not included in the definition in
cases where non-hazardous secondary materials are used as an ingredient
and not as a fuel.
    (2) The definition does not include the following pollutants that
are either unlikely to be found in non-hazardous secondary materials and
products made from such materials or are adequately measured by other
parts of this definition: hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine gas
(Cl2), hydrogen fluoride (HF), nitrogen oxides
(NOX), sulfur dioxide (SO2), fine mineral fibers,
particulate matter, coke oven emissions, opacity, diazomethane, white
phosphorus, and titanium tetrachloride.
    (3) The definition does not include m-cresol, o-cresol, p-cresol, m-
xylene, o-xylene, and p-xylene as individual contaminants distinct from
the grouped pollutants total cresols and total xylenes.
    Contained means the non-hazardous secondary material is stored in a
manner that adequately prevents releases or other hazards to human
health and the environment considering the nature and toxicity of the
non-hazardous secondary material.
    Control means the power to direct the policies of the facility,
whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except
that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different person
as defined in this section shall not be deemed to ``control'' such
facilities.
    Established tire collection program means a comprehensive collection
system or contractual arrangement that ensures scrap tires are not
discarded and are handled as valuable commodities through arrival at the
combustion facility. This can include tires that were not abandoned and
were received from the general public at collection program events.
    Generating facility means all contiguous property owned, leased, or
* * *
a manufacturing or commercial process, and can include post-consumer
material, off-specification commercial chemical products or
manufacturing chemical intermediates, post-industrial material, and
scrap.
    Solid waste means the term solid waste as defined in 40 CFR 258.2.
    Traditional fuels means materials that are produced as fuels and are
unused products that have not been discarded and therefore, are not
solid wastes, including: (1) Fuels that have been historically managed
as valuable fuel products rather than being managed as waste materials,
including fossil fuels (e.g., coal, oil and natural gas), their
derivatives (e.g., petroleum coke, bituminous coke, coal tar oil,
refinery gas, synthetic fuel, heavy recycle, asphalts, blast furnace
gas, recovered gaseous butane, and coke oven gas) and cellulosic biomass
(virgin wood); and (2) alternative fuels developed from virgin materials
that can now be used as fuel products, including used oil which meets
the specifications outlined in 40 CFR 279.11, currently mined coal
refuse that previously had not been usable as coal, and clean cellulosic
biomass. These fuels are not secondary materials or solid wastes unless
discarded.
    Within control of the generator means that the non-hazardous
secondary material is generated and burned in combustion units at the
generating facility; or that such material is generated and burned in
combustion units at different facilities, provided the facility
combusting the non-hazardous secondary material is controlled by the
generator; or both the generating facility and the facility combusting
the non-hazardous secondary material are under the control of the same
person as defined in this section.
[76 FR 15549, Mar. 21, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 9211, Feb. 7, 2013]
 Subpart B_Identification of Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials That Are
   Solid Wastes When Used as Fuels or Ingredients in Combustion Units