[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 194.2  Definitions.
    Unless otherwise indicated in this part, all terms have the same
meaning as in part 191 of this chapter.
    Acceptable knowledge means any information about the process used to
generate waste, material inputs to the process, and the time period
during which the waste was generated, as well as data resulting from the
analysis of waste, conducted prior to or separate from the waste
certification process authorized by EPA's Certification Decision, to
show compliance with Condition 3 of the certification decision (appendix
A of this part).
    Administrator's authorized representative means the director in
charge of radiation programs at the Agency.
    Certification means any action taken by the Administrator pursuant
to section 8(d)(1) of the WIPP LWA.
    Compliance application(s) means the compliance certification
application submitted to the Administrator pursuant to section 8(d)(1)
of the WIPP LWA or any compliance re-certification applications
submitted to the Administrator pursuant to section 8(f) of the WIPP LWA.
    Compliance assessment(s) means the analysis conducted to determine
compliance with Sec. 191.15, and part 191, subpart C of this chapter.
    Delaware Basin means those surface and subsurface features which lie
inside the boundary formed to the north, east and west of the disposal
system by the innermost edge of the Capitan Reef, and formed, to the
south, by a straight line drawn from the southeastern point of the Davis
Mountains to the most southwestern point of the Glass Mountains.
    Deep drilling means those drilling events in the Delaware Basin that
reach or exceed a depth of 2,150 feet below the surface relative to
where such drilling occurred.
    Department means the United States Department of Energy.
    Disposal regulations means part 191, subparts B and C of this
chapter.
    Management systems review means the qualitative assessment of a data
collection operation or organization(s) to establish whether the
prevailing quality management structure, policies, practices, and
procedures are adequate to ensure that the type and quality of data
needed are obtained.
    Minor alternative provision means an alternative provision to the
Compliance Criteria that only clarifies an existing regulatory
provision, or does not substantively alter the existing regulatory
requirements.
    Modification means action(s) taken by the Administrator that alters
the terms or conditions of certification pursuant to section 8(d)(1) of
the WIPP LWA. Modification of any certification shall comply with this
part and part 191 of this chapter.
    Population of CCDFs means all possible complementary, cumulative
distribution functions (CCDFs) that can be generated from all disposal
system parameter values used in performance assessments.
    Population of estimates means all possible estimates of radiation
doses and radionuclide concentrations that can be generated from all
disposal system
[[Page 38]]
parameter values used in compliance assessments.
    Quality assurance means those planned and systematic actions
necessary to provide adequate confidence that the disposal system will
comply with the disposal regulations set forth in part 191 of this
chapter. Quality assurance includes quality control, which comprises
those actions related to the physical characteristics of a material,
structure, component, or system that provide a means to control the
quality of the material, structure, component, or system to
predetermined requirements.
    Re-certification means any action taken by the Administrator
pursuant to section 8(f) of the WIPP LWA.
    Regulatory time frame means the time period beginning at disposal
and ending 10,000 years after disposal.
    Revocation means any action taken by the Administrator to terminate
the certification pursuant to section 8(d)(1) of the WIPP LWA.
    Secretary means the Secretary of Energy.
    Shallow drilling means those drilling events in the Delaware Basin
that do not reach a depth of 2,150 feet below the surface relative to
where such drilling occurred.
    Suspension means any action taken by the Administrator to withdraw,
for a limited period of time, the certification pursuant to section
8(d)(1) of the WIPP LWA.
    Waste means the radioactive waste, radioactive material and
coincidental material subject to the requirements of part 191 of this
chapter.
    Waste characteristic means a property of the waste that has an
impact on the containment of waste in the disposal system.
    Waste component means an ingredient of the total inventory of the
waste that influences a waste characteristic.
    WIPP means the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant, as authorized pursuant
to section 213 of the Department of Energy National Security and
Military Applications of Nuclear Energy Authorization Act of 1980 (Pub.
L. 96-164; 93 Stat. 1259, 1265).
    WIPP LWA means the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant Land Withdrawal Act
of 1992 (Pub.L. 102-579, 106 Stat. 4777).
[61 FR 5235, Feb. 9, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 27404, May 18, 1998; 69
FR 42580, July 16, 2004]