[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 241.2  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this subpart:
    Clean cellulosic biomass means those residuals that are akin to
traditional cellulosic biomass, including, but not limited to:
Agricultural and forest-derived biomass (e.g., green wood, forest
thinnings, clean and unadulterated bark, sawdust, trim, tree harvesting
residuals from logging and sawmill materials, hogged fuel, wood pellets,
untreated wood pallets); urban wood (e.g., tree trimmings, stumps, and
related forest-derived biomass from urban settings); corn stover and
other biomass crops used specifically for the production of cellulosic
biofuels (e.g., energy cane, other fast growing grasses, byproducts of
ethanol natural fermentation processes); bagasse and other crop residues
(e.g., peanut shells, vines, orchard trees, hulls, seeds, spent grains,
cotton byproducts, corn and peanut production residues, rice milling and
grain elevator operation residues); wood collected from forest fire
clearance activities, trees and clean wood found in disaster debris,
clean biomass from land clearing operations, and clean construction and
demolition wood. These fuels are not secondary
[[Page 360]]
materials or solid wastes unless discarded. Clean biomass is biomass
that does not contain contaminants at concentrations not normally
associated with virgin biomass materials.
    Contaminants means all pollutants listed in Clean Air Act sections
112(b) or 129(a)(4), with the following three modifications:
    (1) The definition includes the elements chlorine, fluorine,
nitrogen, and sulfur in cases where non-hazardous secondary materials
are burned as a fuel and combustion will result in the formation of
hydrogen chloride (HCl), hydrogen fluoride (HF), nitrogen oxides
(NOX), or sulfur dioxide (SO2). Chlorine,
fluorine, nitrogen, and sulfur are not included in the definition in
cases where non-hazardous secondary materials are used as an ingredient
and not as a fuel.
    (2) The definition does not include the following pollutants that
are either unlikely to be found in non-hazardous secondary materials and
products made from such materials or are adequately measured by other
parts of this definition: hydrogen chloride (HCl), chlorine gas
(Cl2), hydrogen fluoride (HF), nitrogen oxides
(NOX), sulfur dioxide (SO2), fine mineral fibers,
particulate matter, coke oven emissions, opacity, diazomethane, white
phosphorus, and titanium tetrachloride.
    (3) The definition does not include m-cresol, o-cresol, p-cresol, m-
xylene, o-xylene, and p-xylene as individual contaminants distinct from
the grouped pollutants total cresols and total xylenes.
    Contained means the non-hazardous secondary material is stored in a
manner that adequately prevents releases or other hazards to human
health and the environment considering the nature and toxicity of the
non-hazardous secondary material.
    Control means the power to direct the policies of the facility,
whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or otherwise, except
that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a different person
as defined in this section shall not be deemed to ``control'' such
facilities.
    Established tire collection program means a comprehensive collection
system or contractual arrangement that ensures scrap tires are not
discarded and are handled as valuable commodities through arrival at the
combustion facility. This can include tires that were not abandoned and
were received from the general public at collection program events.
    Generating facility means all contiguous property owned, leased, or
otherwise controlled by the non-hazardous secondary material generator.
    Ingredient means a non-hazardous secondary material that is a
component in a compound, process or product.
    Non-hazardous secondary material means a secondary material that,
when discarded, would not be identified as a hazardous waste under Part
261 of this chapter.
    Person is defined as an individual, trust, firm, joint stock
company, Federal agency, corporation (including government corporation),
partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a state, or any interstate body.
    Processing means any operations that transform discarded non-
hazardous secondary material into a non-waste fuel or non-waste
ingredient product. Processing includes, but is not limited to,
operations necessary to: Remove or destroy contaminants; significantly
improve the fuel characteristics of the material, e.g., sizing or drying
the material in combination with other operations; chemically improve
the as-fired energy content; or improve the ingredient characteristics.
Minimal operations that result only in modifying the size of the
material by shredding do not constitute processing for purposes of this
definition.
    Resinated wood means wood products (containing binders and
adhesives) produced by primary and secondary wood products
manufacturing. Resinated wood includes residues from the manufacture and
use of resinated wood, including materials such as board trim, sander
dust, panel trim, and off-specification resinated wood products that do
not meet a manufacturing quality or standard.
* * *