[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.93  General compensatory mitigation requirements.
    (a) General considerations. (1) The fundamental objective of
compensatory
[[Page 282]]
mitigation is to offset environmental losses resulting from unavoidable
* * *
involve consolidating compensatory mitigation projects where
ecologically appropriate, consolidating resources, providing financial
planning and scientific expertise (which often is not practical for
permittee-responsible compensatory mitigation projects), reducing
temporal losses of functions, and reducing uncertainty over project
success. Compensatory mitigation requirements must be commensurate with
the amount and type of impact that is associated with a particular DA
permit. Permit applicants are responsible for proposing an appropriate
compensatory mitigation option to offset unavoidable impacts.
    (2) Compensatory mitigation may be performed using the methods of
restoration, enhancement, establishment, and in certain circumstances
preservation. Restoration should generally be the first option
considered because the likelihood of success is greater and the impacts
to potentially ecologically important uplands are reduced compared to
establishment, and the potential gains in terms of aquatic resource
functions are greater, compared to enhancement and preservation.
    (3) Compensatory mitigation projects may be sited on public or
private lands. Credits for compensatory mitigation projects on public
land must be based solely on aquatic resource functions provided by the
compensatory mitigation project, over and above those provided by public
programs already planned or in place. All compensatory mitigation
projects must comply with the standards in this part, if they are to be
used to provide compensatory mitigation for activities authorized by DA
permits, regardless of whether they are sited on public or private lands
and whether the sponsor is a governmental or private entity.
    (b) Type and location of compensatory mitigation. (1) When
considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location
options in the order presented in paragraphs (b)(2) through (b)(6) of
this section. In general, the required compensatory mitigation should be
located within the same watershed as the impact site, and should be
located where it is most likely to successfully replace lost functions
* * *
engineer must use a watershed approach to establish compensatory
mitigation requirements in DA permits to the extent appropriate and
practicable. Where a watershed plan is available, the district engineer
will determine whether the plan is appropriate for use in the watershed
approach for compensatory mitigation. In cases where the district
engineer determines that an appropriate watershed plan is available, the
watershed approach should be based on that plan. Where no such plan is
available, the watershed approach should be based on information
provided by the project sponsor or available from other sources. The
ultimate goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve the
quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through
strategic selection of compensatory mitigation sites.
    (2) Considerations. (i) A watershed approach to compensatory
mitigation considers the importance of landscape position and resource
type of compensatory mitigation projects for the sustainability of
aquatic resource functions within the watershed. Such an approach
considers how the types and locations of compensatory mitigation
projects will provide the desired aquatic resource functions, and will
continue to function over time in a changing landscape. It also
considers the habitat requirements of important species, habitat loss or
conversion trends, sources of watershed impairment, and current
development trends, as well as the requirements of other regulatory and
non-regulatory programs that affect the watershed, such as storm water
management or habitat conservation programs. It includes the protection
and maintenance of terrestrial resources, such as non-wetland riparian
areas and uplands, when those resources contribute to or improve the
overall ecological functioning of aquatic resources in the watershed.
Compensatory mitigation requirements determined through the watershed
* * *