[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 257.3-6  Disease.
    (a) Disease Vectors. The facility or practice shall not exist or
occur unless the on-site population of disease vectors is minimized
through the periodic
[[Page 414]]
application of cover material or other techniques as appropriate so as
to protect public health.
    (b) Sewage sludge and septic tank pumpings (Interim Final). A
facility or practice involving disposal of sewage sludge or septic tank
pumpings shall not exist or occur unless in compliance with paragraphs
(b) (1), (2) or (3) of this section.
    (1) Sewage sludge that is applied to the land surface or is
incorporated into the soil is treated by a Process to Significantly
Reduce Pathogens prior to application or incorporation. Public access to
the facility is controlled for at least 12 months, and grazing by
animals whose products are consumed by humans is prevented for at least
one month. Processes to Significantly Reduce Pathogens are listed in
appendix II, section A. (These provisions do not apply to sewage sludge
disposed of by a trenching or burial operation.)
    (2) Septic tank pumpings that are applied to the land surface or
incorporated into the soil are treated by a Process to Significantly
Reduce Pathogens (as listed in appendix II, section A), prior to
application or incorporation, unless public access to the facility is
controlled for at least 12 months and unless grazing by animals whose
products are consumed by humans is prevented for at least one month.
(These provisions do not apply to septic tank pumpings disposed of by a
trenching or burial operation.)
    (3) Sewage sludge or septic tank pumpings that are applied to the
land surface or are incorporated into the soil are treated by a Process
to Further Reduce Pathogens, prior to application or incorporation, if
crops for direct human consumption are grown within 18 months subsequent
to application or incorporation. Such treatment is not required if there
is no contact between the solid waste and the edible portion of the
crop; however, in this case the solid waste is treated by a Process to
Significantly Reduce Pathogens, prior to application; public access to
the facility is controlled for at least 12 months; and grazing by
animals whose products are consumed by humans is prevented for at least
one month. If crops for direct human consumption are not grown within 18
months of application or incorporation, the requirements of paragraphs
(b) (1) and (2) of this section apply. Processes to Further Reduce
Pathogens are listed in appendix II, section B.
    (c) As used in this section:
    (1) Crops for direct human consumption means crops that are consumed
by humans without processing to minimize pathogens prior to distribution
to the consumer.
    (2) Disease vector means rodents, flies, and mosquitoes capable of
transmitting disease to humans.
    (3) Incorporated into the soil means the injection of solid waste
beneath the surface of the soil or the mixing of solid waste with the
surface soil.
    (4) Periodic application of cover material means the application and
compaction of soil or other suitable material over disposed solid waste
at the end of each operating day or at such frequencies and in such a
manner as to reduce the risk of fire and to impede vectors access to the
waste.
    (5) Trenching or burial operation means the placement of sewage
sludge or septic tank pumpings in a trench or other natural or man-made
depression and the covering with soil or other suitable material at the
end of each operating day such that the wastes do not migrate to the
surface.
[44 FR 53460, Sept. 13, 1979; 44 FR 54708, Sept. 21, 1979]