[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.92  Definitions.
    For the purposes of this subpart, the following terms are defined:
    Adaptive management means the development of a management strategy
[[Page 279]]
that anticipates likely challenges associated with compensatory
* * *
proportion of projected credits for a specific mitigation bank or in-
lieu fee project may be released upon approval of the mitigation plan,
with additional credits released as milestones specified in the credit
release schedule are achieved.
    Restoration means the manipulation of the physical, chemical, or
biological characteristics of a site with the goal of returning natural/
historic functions to a former or degraded aquatic resource. For the
purpose of tracking net gains in aquatic resource area, restoration is
divided into two categories: re-establishment and rehabilitation.
    Riparian areas are lands adjacent to streams, rivers, lakes, and
estuarine-marine shorelines. Riparian areas provide a variety of
ecological functions and services and help improve or maintain local
water quality.
    Service area means the geographic area within which impacts can be
mitigated at a specific mitigation bank or an in-lieu fee program, as
designated in its instrument.
    Services mean the benefits that human populations receive from
functions that occur in ecosystems.
    Sponsor means any public or private entity responsible for
establishing, and in most circumstances, operating a mitigation bank or
in-lieu fee program.
    Standard permit means a standard, individual permit issued under the
authority of section 404 of the Clean Water Act.
    Temporal loss is the time lag between the loss of aquatic resource
functions caused by the permitted impacts and the replacement of aquatic
resource functions at the compensatory mitigation site. Higher
compensation ratios may be required to compensate for temporal loss.
When the compensatory mitigation project is initiated prior to, or
concurrent with, the permitted impacts, the district engineer may
determine that compensation for temporal loss is not necessary, unless
the resource has a long development time.
    Watershed means a land area that drains to a common waterway, such
as a stream, lake, estuary, wetland, or ultimately the ocean.
    Watershed approach means an analytical process for making
compensatory mitigation decisions that support the sustainability or
improvement of aquatic resources in a watershed. It involves
consideration of watershed needs, and how locations and types of
compensatory mitigation projects address those needs. A landscape
perspective is used to identify the types and locations of compensatory
mitigation projects that will benefit the watershed and offset losses of
aquatic resource functions and services caused by activities authorized
by DA permits. The watershed approach may involve consideration of
landscape scale, historic and potential aquatic resource conditions,
past and projected aquatic resource impacts in the watershed, and
terrestrial connections between aquatic resources when determining
compensatory mitigation requirements for DA permits.
    Watershed plan means a plan developed by federal, tribal, state,
and/or local government agencies or appropriate non-governmental
organizations, in consultation with relevant stakeholders, for the
specific goal of aquatic resource restoration, establishment,
enhancement, and preservation. A watershed plan addresses aquatic
resource conditions in the watershed, multiple stakeholder interests,
and land uses. Watershed plans may also identify priority sites for
aquatic resource restoration and protection. Examples of watershed plans
include special area management plans, advance identification programs,
and wetland management plans.