[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.53  Aesthetics.
    (a) Aesthetics associated with the aquatic ecosystem consist of the
perception of beauty by one or a combination of the senses of sight,
hearing, touch, and smell. Aesthetics of aquatic ecosystems apply to the
quality of life enjoyed by the general public and property owners.
    (b) Possible loss of values: The discharge of dredged or fill
material can mar the beauty of natural aquatic ecosystems by degrading
water quality, creating distracting disposal sites, inducing
inappropriate development, encouraging unplanned and incompatible human
access, and by destroying vital elements that contribute to the
compositional harmony or unity, visual distinctiveness, or diversity of
an area. The discharge of dredged or fill material can adversely affect
the particular features, traits, or characteristics of an aquatic area
which make it valuable to property owners. Activities which degrade
water quality, disrupt natural substrate and vegetational
characteristics, deny access to or visibility of the resource, or result
in changes in odor, air quality, or noise
[[Page 272]]
levels may reduce the value of an aquatic area to private property
owners.