[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 205.4  Inspection and monitoring.
    (a) Any inspection or monitoring activities conducted under this
section shall be for the purpose of determining (1) whether test
products are being selected and prepared for testing in accordance with
the provisions of these regulations, (2) whether test product testing is
being conducted in accordance with these regulations, and (3) whether
products being produced for distribution into commerce comply with these
regulations.
    (b) The Director, Noise Enforcement Division, may request that a
manufacturer subject to this part admit an EPA Enforcement Officer
during operating hours to any of the following:
    (1) Any facility or site where any product to be distributed into
commerce is manufactured, assembled, or stored;
[[Page 109]]
    (2) Any facility or site where any tests conducted pursuant to this
part or any procedures or activities connected with such tests are or
were performed; and
    (3) Any facility or site where any test product is present.
    (c)(1) An EPA Enforcement Officer, once admitted to a facility or
site, will not be authorized to do more than:
    (i) To inspect and monitor test product manufacture and assembly,
selection, storage, preconditioning, noise emission testing, and
maintenance, and to verify correlation or calibration of test equipment;
    (ii) To inspect products prior to their distribution in commerce:
    (iii) To inspect and photograph any part or aspect of any such
product and any component used in the assembly thereof that are
reasonably related to the purpose of his entry.
    (iv) [Reserved]
    (v) To obtain from those in charge of the facility or site such
reasonable assistance as he may request to enable him to carry out any
proper function listed in this section.
    (2) [Reserved]
    (3) The provisions of this section apply whether the facility or
site is owned or controlled by the manufacturer or by one who acts for
the manufacturer.
    (d) For purposes of this section:
    (1) An ``EPA Enforcement Officer'' is an employee of the EPA Office
of Enforcement who displays upon arrival at a facility or site the
credentials identifying him as such an employee and a letter signed by
the Director, Noise Enforcement Division designating him to make the
inspection.
    (2) Where test product storage areas or facilities are concerned,
``operating hours'' shall mean all times during which personnel other
than custodial personnel are at work in the vicinity of the area or
facility and have access to it.
    (3) Where facilities or areas other than those covered by paragraph
(d)(2) of this section are concerned, ``operating hours'' shall mean all
times during which product manufacture or assembly is in operation or
all times during which product testing and maintenance is taking place
and/or production or compilation of records is taking place, or any
other procedure or activity related to selective enforcement audit
testing or product manufacture or assembly being carried out in a
facility.
    (e) The manufacturer shall admit to a facility or site an EPA
Enforcement Officer who presents a warrant authorizing entry. In the
absence of such warrant, entry to any facility or site under this
section will be only upon the consent of the manufacturer.
    (1) It is not a violation of this regulation or the Act for any
person to refuse entry without a warrant.
    (2) The Administrator or his designee may proceed ex parte to obtain
a warrant whether or not the manufacturer has refused entry.
[41 FR 15544, Apr. 13, 1976, as amended at 43 FR 27990, June 28, 1978;
47 FR 57713, Dec. 28, 1982]