[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.5  General procedures to be followed.
    In evaluating whether a particular discharge site may be specified,
the permitting authority should use these Guidelines in the following
sequence:
    (a) In order to obtain an overview of the principal regulatory
provisions of the Guidelines, review the restrictions on discharge in
Sec. 230.10(a) through (d), the measures to mimimize adverse impact of
subpart H, and the required factual determinations of Sec. 230.11.
    (b) Determine if a General permit (Sec. 230.7) is applicable; if
so, the applicant needs merely to comply with its terms, and no further
action by the permitting authority is necessary. Special conditions for
evaluation of proposed General permits are contained in Sec. 230.7. If
the discharge is not covered by a General permit:
    (c) Examine practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge, that
is, not discharging into the waters of the U.S. or discharging into an
alternative aquatic site with potentially less damaging consequences
(Sec. 230.10(a)).
    (d) Delineate the candidate disposal site consistent with the
criteria and evaluations of Sec. 230.11(f).
[[Page 259]]
    (e) Evaluate the various physical and chemical components which
characterize the non-living environment of the candidate site, the
substrate and the water including its dynamic characteristics (subpart
C).
    (f) Identify and evaluate any special or critical characteristics of
the candidate disposal site, and surrounding areas which might be
affected by use of such site, related to their living communities or
human uses (subparts D, E, and F).
    (g) Review Factual Determinations in Sec. 230.11 to determine
whether the information in the project file is sufficient to provide the
documentation required by Sec. 230.11 or to perform the pre-testing
evaluation described in Sec. 230.60, or other information is necessary.
    (h) Evaluate the material to be discharged to determine the
possibility of chemical contamination or physical incompatibility of the
material to be discharged (Sec. 230.60).
    (i) If there is a reasonable probability of chemical contamination,
conduct the appropriate tests according to the section on Evaluation and
Testing (Sec. 230.61).
    (j) Identify appropriate and practicable changes to the project plan
to minimize the environmental impact of the discharge, based upon the
specialized methods of minimization of impacts in subpart H.
    (k) Make and document Factual Determinations in Sec. 230.11.
    (l) Make and document Findings of Compliance (Sec. 230.12) by
comparing Factual Determinations with the requirements for discharge of
Sec. 230.10.
This outline of the steps to follow in using the Guidelines is
simplified for purposes of illustration. The actual process followed may
be iterative, with the results of one step leading to a reexamination of
previous steps. The permitting authority must address all of the
relevant provisions of the Guidelines in reaching a Finding of
Compliance in an individual case.