[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 233.41  Requirements for enforcement authority.
    (a) Any State agency administering a program shall have authority:
    (1) To restrain immediately and effectively any person from engaging
in any unauthorized activity;
    (2) To sue to enjoin any threatened or continuing violation of any
program requirement;
    (3) To assess or sue to recover civil penalties and to seek criminal
remedies, as follows:
    (i) The agency shall have the authority to assess or recover civil
penalties for discharges of dredged or fill material without a required
permit or in violation of any section 404 permit condition in an amount
of at least $5,000 per day of such violation.
    (ii) The agency shall have the authority to seek criminal fines
against any person who willfully or with criminal negligence discharges
dredged or fill material without a required permit or violates any
permit condition issued under section 404 in the amount of at least
$10,000 per day of such violation.
    (iii) The agency shall have the authority to seek criminal fines
against any person who knowingly makes false statements, representation,
or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other
document filed or required to be maintained under the Act, these
regulations or the approved State program, or who falsifies, tampers
with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method
required to be maintained under the permit, in an amount of at least
$5,000 for each instance of violation.
    (b)(1) The approved maximum civil penalty or criminal fine shall be
assessable for each violation and, if the violation is continuous, shall
be assessable in that maximum amount for each day of violation.
    (2) The burden of proof and degree of knowledge or intent required
under State law for establishing violations under paragraph (a)(3) of
this section, shall be no greater than the burden of proof or degree of
knowledge or intent EPA must bear when it brings an action under the
Act.
    (c) The civil penalty assessed, sought, or agreed upon by the
Director under paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be appropriate to
the violation.
    Note: To the extent that State judgments or settlements provide
penalties in amounts which EPA believes to be substantially inadequate
in comparison to the amounts which EPA would require under similar
facts, EPA may, when authorized by section 309 of the Act, commence
separate action for penalties.
    (d)(1) The Regional Administrator may approve a State program where
the State lacks authority to recover penalties of the levels required
under paragraphs (a)(3)(i)-(iii) of this section only if the Regional
Administrator determines, after evaluating a record of at least one year
for an alternative enforcement program, that the State has an alternate,
demonstrably effective method of ensuring compliance which has both
punitive and deterrence effects.
    (2) States whose programs were approved via waiver of monetary
penalties shall keep the Regional Administrator informed of all
enforcement actions taken under any alternative method approved pursuant
to paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The manner of reporting will be
established in the Memorandum of Agreement with the Regional
Administrator (Sec. 233.13).
    (e) Any State administering a program shall provide for public
participation in the State enforcement process by providing either:
    (1) Authority which allows intervention of right in any civil or
administrative action to obtain remedies specified in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section by any citizen having an interest which is or may be
adversely affected, or
    (2) Assurance that the State agency or enforcement authority will:
[[Page 332]]
    (i) Investigate and provide written responses to all citizen
complaints submitted pursuant to State procedures;
    (ii) Not oppose intervention by any citizen when permissive
intervention may be authorized by statute, rule, or regulation; and
    (iii) Publish notice of and provide at least 30 days for public
comment on any proposed settlement of a State enforcement action.
    (f) Provision for Tribal criminal enforcement authority. To the
extent that an Indian Tribe does not assert or is precluded from
asserting criminal enforcement authority (Sec. 233.41(a)(3) (ii) and
(iii)), the Federal government will continue to exercise primary
criminal enforcement responsibility. The Tribe, with the EPA Region and
Corps District(s) with jurisdiction, shall develop a system where the
Tribal agency will refer such a violation to the Regional Administrator
or the District Engineer(s), as agreed to by the parties, in an
appropriate and timely manner. This agreement shall be incorporated into
joint or separate Memorandum of Agreement with the EPA Region and the
Corps District(s), as appropriate.
[53 FR 20776, June 1, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 8183, Feb. 11, 1993]
                       Subpart F_Federal Oversight