[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 227.15  Factors considered.
    The need for dumping will be determined by evaluation of the
following factors:
    (a) Degree of treatment useful and feasible for the waste to be
dumped,
[[Page 212]]
and whether or not the waste material has been or will be treated to
this degree before dumping;
    (b) Raw materials and manufacturing or other processes resulting in
the waste, and whether or not these materials or processes are essential
to the provision of the applicant's goods or services, or if other less
polluting materials or processes could be used;
    (c) The relative environmental risks, impact and cost for ocean
dumping as opposed to other feasible alternatives including but not
limited to:
    (1) Land fill;
    (2) Well injection;
    (3) Incineration;
    (4) Spread of material over open ground;
    (5) Recycling of material for reuse;
    (6) Additional biological, chemical, or physical treatment of
intermediate or final waste streams;
    (7) Storage.
    (d) Irreversible or irretrievable consequences of the use of
alternatives to ocean dumping.