[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 221.1  Applications for permits.
    Applications for general, special, emergency, and research permits
under section 102 of the Act may be filed with the Administrator or the
appropriate Regional Administrator, as the case may be, authorized by
Sec. 220.4 of this chapter to act on the application. Applications
shall be made in writing and shall contain, in addition to any other
material which may be required, the following:
    (a) Name and address of applicant;
    (b) Name of the person or firm transporting the material for
dumping, the name of the person(s) or firm(s) producing or processing
all materials to be transported for dumping, and the name or other
identification, and usual location, of the conveyance to be used in the
transportation and dumping of the material to be dumped, including
information on the transporting vessel's communications and navigation
equipment;
    (c) Adequate physical and chemical description of material to be
dumped, including results of tests necessary to apply the Criteria, and
the number, size, and physical configuration of any containers to be
dumped;
    (d) Quantity of material to be dumped;
    (e) Proposed dates and times of disposal;
    (f) Proposed dump site, and in the event such proposed dump site is
not a dump site designated in this subchapter H, detailed physical,
chemical and biological information relating to the proposed dump site
and sufficient to support its designation as a site according to the
procedures of part 228 of this subchapter H;
    (g) Proposed method of releasing the material at the dump site and
means by which the disposal rate can be controlled and modified as
required;
    (h) Identification of the specific process or activity giving rise
to the production of the material;
    (i) Description of the manner in which the type of material proposed
to be dumped has been previously disposed of by or on behalf of the
person(s) or firm(s) producing such material;
    (j) A statement of the need for the proposed dumping and an
evaluation of short and long term alternative means
[[Page 193]]
of disposal, treatment or recycle of the material. Means of disposal
shall include without limitation, landfill, well injection,
incineration, spread of material over open ground; biological, chemical
or physical treatment; recovery and recycle of material within the plant
or at other plants which may use the material, and storage. The
statement shall also include an analysis of the availability and
environmental impact of such alternatives; and
    (k) An assessment of the anticipated environmental impact of the
proposed dumping, including without limitation, the relative duration of
the effect of the proposed dumping on the marine environment,
navigation, living and non-living marine resource exploitation,
scientific study, recreation and other uses of the ocean.
[42 FR 2470, Jan. 11, 1977, as amended at 73 FR 74986, Dec. 10, 2008]