[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 257.2  Definitions.
    The definitions set forth in section 1004 of the Act apply to this
part. Special definitions of general concern to this part are provided
below, and definitions especially pertinent to particular sections of
* * *
for permanent disposal, and that is not a land application unit, surface
impoundment, injection well, or waste pile.
    Leachate means liquid that has passed through or emerged from solid
waste and contains soluble, suspended or miscible materials removed from
such wastes.
    Municipal solid waste landfill (MSWLF) unit means a discrete area of
land or an excavation that receives household waste, and that is not a
land application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or waste
pile, as those terms are defined in this section. A MSWLF unit also may
receive other types of RCRA Subtitle D wastes, such as commercial solid
waste, nonhazardous sludge, and industrial solid waste. Such a landfill
may be publicly or privately owned. A MSWLF unit may be a new MSWLF
unit, an existing MSWLF unit or a lateral expansion. A construction and
demolition landfill that receives residential lead-based paint waste and
does not receive any other household waste is not a MSWLF unit.
    Open dump means a facility for the disposal of solid waste which
does not comply with this part.
    Practice means the act of disposal of solid waste.
    Residential lead-based paint waste means waste containing lead-based
paint, which is generated as a result of activities such as abatement,
rehabilitation, renovation and remodeling in homes and other residences.
The term residential lead-based paint waste includes, but is not limited
to, lead-based paint debris, chips, dust, and sludges.
    Sanitary landfill means a facility for the disposal of solid waste
which complies with this part.
    Sewage sludge means solid, semi-solid, or liquid residue generated
during the treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works. Sewage
sludge includes, but is not limited to, domestic septage; scum or solids
removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment
processes; and a material derived from sewage sludge. Sewage sludge does
not include ash generated during the firing of sewage sludge in a sewage
sludge incinerator or grit and screenings generated during preliminary
treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works.
    Sludge means any solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility or any other
such waste having similar characteristics and effect.
    Solid waste means any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment
plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility
and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or
contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial,
mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but
does not include solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage, or
solid or dissolved material in irrigation return flows or industrial
* * *