[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 220.3  Categories of permits.
    This Sec. 220.3 provides for the issuance of general, special,
emergency, and research permits for ocean dumping under section 102 of
the Act.
[[Page 191]]
    (a) General permits. General permits may be issued for the dumping
of certain materials which will have a minimal adverse environmental
impact and are generally disposed of in small quantities, or for
specific classes of materials that must be disposed of in emergency
situations. General permits may be issued on application of an
interested person in accordance with the procedures of part 221 or may
be issued without such application whenever the Administrator determines
that issuance of a general permit is necessary or appropriate.
    (b) Special permits. Special permits may be issued for the dumping
of materials which satisfy the Criteria and shall specify an expiration
date no later than three years from the date of issue.
    (c) Emergency permits. For any of the materials listed in Sec.
227.6, except as trace contaminants, after consultation with the
Department of State with respect to the need to consult with parties to
the Convention on the Prevention of Marine Pollution by Dumping of
Wastes and Other Matter that are likely to be affected by the dumping,
emergency permits may be issued to dump such materials where there is
demonstrated to exist an emergency requiring the dumping of such
materials, which poses an unacceptable risk relating to human health and
admits of no other feasible solution. As used herein, ``emergency''
refers to situations requiring action with a marked degree of urgency,
but is not limited in its application to circumstances requiring
immediate action. Emergency permits may be issued for other materials,
except those prohibited by Sec. 227.5, without consultation with the
Department of State when the Administrator determines that there exists
an emergency requiring the dumping of such materials which poses an
unacceptable risk to human health and admits of no other feasible
solution.
    (d) [Reserved]
    (e) Research permits. Research permits may be issued for the dumping
of any materials, other than materials specified in Sec. 227.5 or for
any of the materials listed in Sec. 227.6 except as trace contaminants,
unless subject to the exclusion of Sec. 227.6(g), into the ocean as
part of a research project when it is determined that the scientific
merit of the proposed project outweighs the potential environmental or
other damage that may result from the dumping. Research permits shall
specify an expiration date no later than 18 months from the date of
issue.
    (f) Permits for incineration at sea. Permits for incineration of
wastes at sea will be issued only as research permits until specific
criteria to regulate this type of disposal are promulgated, except in
those cases where studies on the waste, the incineration method and
vessel, and the site have been conducted and the site has been
designated for incineration at sea in accordance with the procedures of
Sec. 228.4(b) of this chapter. In all other respects the requirements
of parts 220 through 228 apply.
[42 FR 2468, Jan. 11, 1977; 43 FR 1071, Jan. 6, 1978; 73 FR 74986, Dec.
10, 2008]