[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.7  General permits.
    (a) Conditions for the issuance of General permits. A General permit
for a category of activities involving the discharge of dredged or fill
material complies with the Guidelines if it meets the applicable
restrictions on the discharge in Sec. 230.10 and if the permitting
authority determines that:
    (1) The activities in such category are similar in nature and
similar in their impact upon water quality and the aquatic environment;
    (2) The activities in such category will have only minimal adverse
effects when performed separately; and
    (3) The activities in such category will have only minimal
cumulative adverse effects on water quality and the aquatic environment.
    (b) Evaluation process. To reach the determinations required in
paragraph (a) of this section, the permitting authority shall set forth
in writing an evaluation of the potential individual and cumulative
impacts of the category of activities to be regulated under the General
permit. While some of the information necessary for this evaluation can
be obtained from potential permittees and others through the proposal of
General permits for public review, the evaluation must be completed
before any General permit is issued, and the results must be published
with the final permit.
    (1) This evaluation shall be based upon consideration of the
prohibitions listed in Sec. 230.10(b) and the factors listed in Sec.
230.10(c), and shall include documented information supporting each
factual determination in Sec. 230.11 of the Guidelines (consideration
of alternatives in Sec. 230.10(a) are not directly applicable to
General permits);
    (2) The evaluation shall include a precise description of the
activities to be permitted under the General permit, explaining why they
are sufficiently similar in nature and in environmental impact to
warrant regulation under a single General permit based on subparts C
through F of the Guidelines. Allowable differences between activities
which will be regulated under the same General permit shall be
specified. Activities otherwise similar in nature may differ in
environmental impact due to their location in or near ecologically
sensitive areas, areas with unique chemical or physical characteristics,
areas containing concentrations of toxic substances, or areas regulated
for specific human uses or by specific land or water management plans
(e.g., areas regulated under an approved Coastal Zone Management Plan).
If there are specific geographic areas within the purview of a proposed
General permit (called a draft General permit under a State 404
program), which are more appropriately regulated by individual permit
due to the considerations cited in this paragraph, they shall be clearly
delineated in the evaluation and excluded from the permit. In addition,
the permitting authority may require an individual permit for any
proposed activity under a General permit where the nature or location of
the activity makes an individual permit more appropriate.
    (3) To predict cumulative effects, the evaluation shall include the
number of individual discharge activities likely to be regulated under a
General permit until its expiration, including repetitions of individual
discharge activities at a single location.
                Subpart B_Compliance With the Guidelines