[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 241.3  Standards and procedures for identification of
non-hazardous secondary materials that are solid wastes when used as
fuels or ingredients in combustion units.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section or in Sec.
* * *
the Assistant Administrator for the Office of Solid Waste and Emergency
Response if combustors are located in multiple EPA Regions and the
petitioner requests that the Assistant Administrator process the non-
waste determination petition. If multiple combustion units are located
in one EPA Region, the application must be submitted to the Regional
Administrator for that Region. The criteria and process for making such
non-waste determinations includes the following:
    (1) Submittal of an application to the Regional Administrator for
the EPA Region where the facility or facilities are located or the
Assistant Administrator for the Office of Solid Waste and Emergency
Response for a determination that the non-hazardous secondary material,
even though it has been transferred to a third party, has not been
discarded and is indistinguishable in all relevant aspects from a fuel
product. The determination will be based on whether the non-hazardous
secondary material that has been discarded is a legitimate fuel as
specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and on the following
criteria:
    (i) Whether market participants treat the non-hazardous secondary
material as a product rather than as a solid waste;
    (ii) Whether the chemical and physical identity of the non-hazardous
secondary material is comparable to commercial fuels;
    (iii) Whether the non-hazardous secondary material will be used in a
reasonable time frame given the state of the market;
    (iv) Whether the constituents in the non-hazardous secondary
material are released to the air, water or land from the point of
generation to the point just prior to combustion of the secondary
material at levels comparable to what would otherwise be released from
traditional fuels; and
    (v) Other relevant factors.
    (2) The Regional Administrator or Assistant Administrator for the
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response will evaluate the
application pursuant to the following procedures:
    (i) The applicant must submit an application for the non-waste
determination addressing the legitimacy criteria in paragraph (d)(1) of
this section and the relevant criteria in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through
(v) of this section. In addition, the applicant must also show that the
non-hazardous secondary material has not been discarded in the first
instance.
    (ii) The Regional Administrator or Assistant Administrator for the
Office of Solid Waste and Emergency Response will evaluate the
application and issue a draft notice tentatively granting or denying the
application. Notification of this tentative decision will be published
in a newspaper advertisement or radio broadcast in the locality where
the facility combusting the non-hazardous secondary material is located,
and be made available on the EPA's Web site.
    (iii) The Regional Administrator or the Assistant Administrator for
* * *
    (d) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials.
    (1) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as a fuel in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
    (B) Where there is an analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be managed in a manner consistent with the analogous fuel
or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (C) If there is no analogous fuel, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be adequately contained so as to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (ii) The non-hazardous secondary material must have a meaningful
heating value and be used as a fuel in a combustion unit that recovers
energy.
    (iii) The non-hazardous secondary material must contain contaminants
or groups of contaminants at levels comparable in concentration to or
lower than those in traditional fuel(s) which the combustion unit is
designed to burn. In determining which traditional fuel(s) a unit is
designed to burn, persons may choose a traditional fuel that can be or
is burned in the particular type of boiler, whether or not the
combustion unit is permitted to burn that traditional fuel. In comparing
contaminants between traditional fuel(s) and a non-hazardous secondary
material, persons can use data for traditional fuel contaminant levels
compiled from national surveys, as well as contaminant level data from
the specific traditional fuel being replaced. To account for natural
variability in contaminant levels, persons can use the full range of
traditional fuel contaminant levels, provided such comparisons also
consider variability in non-hazardous secondary material contaminant
levels. Such comparisons are to be based on a direct comparison of the
contaminant levels in both the non-hazardous secondary material and
traditional fuel(s) prior to combustion.
    (2) Legitimacy criteria for non-hazardous secondary materials used
as an ingredient in combustion units include the following:
    (i) The non-hazardous secondary material must be managed as a
valuable commodity based on the following factors:
    (A) The storage of the non-hazardous secondary material prior to use
must not exceed reasonable time frames;
    (B) Where there is an analogous ingredient, the non-hazardous
secondary material must be managed in a manner consistent with the
analogous ingredient or otherwise be adequately contained to prevent
releases to the environment;
    (C) If there is no analogous ingredient, the non-hazardous secondary
material must be adequately contained to prevent releases to the
environment;
    (ii) The non-hazardous secondary material must provide a useful
* * *