[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 201.1  Definitions.
    As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act:
    (a) Act means the Noise Control Act of 1972 (Pub. L. 92-574, 86
* * *
suburban, and interurban electric railways unless operated as a part of
a general railroad system of transportation.
    (d) Classification of Railroads means the division of railroad
industry operating companies by the Interstate Commerce Commission into
three categories. As of 1978, Class I railroads must have annual
revenues of $50 million or greater, Class II railroads must have annual
revenues of between $10 and $50 million, and Class III railroads must
have less than $10 million in annual revenues.
    (e) Commercial Property means any property that is normally
accessible to the public and that is used for any of the purposes
described in the following standard land use codes (reference Standard
Land Use Coding Manual. U.S. DOT/FHWA, reprinted March 1977): 53-59,
Retail Trade; 61-64, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate, Personal, Business
and Repair Services; 652-659, Legal and other professional services;
671, 672, and 673 Governmental Services; 692 and 699, Welfare,
Charitable and Other Miscellaneous Services; 712 and 719, Nature
exhibitions and other Cultural Activities; 721, 723, and 729,
Entertainment, Public and other Public Assembly; and
[[Page 72]]
74-79, Recreational, Resort, Park and other Cultural Activities.
    (f) dB(A) is an abbreviation meaning A-weighted sound level in
decibels, reference: 20 micropascals.
    (g) Day-night Sound Level means the 24-hour time of day weighted
equivalent sound level, in decibels, for any continuous 24-hour period,
obtained after addition of ten decibels to sound levels produced in the
hours from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m. (2200-0700). It is abbreviated as
Ldn.
    (h) Decibel means the unit measure of sound level, abbreviated as
dB.
    (i) Energy Average Level means a quantity calculated by taking ten
times the common logarithm of the arithmetic average of the antilogs of
one-tenth of each of the levels being averaged. The levels may be of any
consistent type, e.g. maximum sound levels, sound exposure levels, and
day-night sound levels.
    (j) Energy Summation of Levels means a quantity calculated by taking
ten times the common logarithm of the sum of the antilogs of one-tenth
of each of the levels being summed. The levels may be of any consistent
type, e.g., day-night sound level or equivalent sound level.
    (k) Equivalent Sound Level means the level, in decibels, of the
mean-square A-weighted sound pressure during a stated time period, with
reference to the square of the standard reference sound pressure of 20
micropascals. It is the level of the sound exposure divided by the time
period and is abbreviated as Leq.
    (l) Fast Meter Response means that the ``fast'' response of the
sound level meter shall be used. The fast dynamic response shall comply
with the meter dynamic characteristics in paragraph 5.3 of the American
National Standard Specification for Sound Level Meters. ANSI S1.4-1971.
This publication is available from the American National Standards
Institute, Inc., 1430 Broadway, New York, New York 10018.
    (m) Idle means that condition where all engines capable of providing
motive power to the locomotive are set at the lowest operating throttle
position; and where all auxiliary non-motive power engines are not
operating.
    (n) Interstate Commerce means the commerce between any place in a
State and any place in another State, or between places in the same
State through another State, whether such commerce moves wholly by rail
or partly by rail and partly by motor vehicle, express, or water. This
definition of ``interstate commerce'' for purposes of this regulation is
similar to the definition of ``interstate commerce'' in section 203(a)
of the Interstate Commerce Act (49 U.S.C. 303(a)).
    (o) Load Cell means a device external to the locomotive, of high
electrical resistance, used in locomotive testing to simulate engine
by the diesel generator is dissipated in the load cell resistors instead
of the traction motors).
    (p) Locomotive means for the purpose of this regulation, a self-
propelled vehicle designed for and used on railroad tracks in the
transport or rail cars, including self-propelled rail passenger
vehicles.
    (q) Locomotive Load Cell Test Stand means the load cell Sec.
201.1(o) and associated structure, equipment, trackage and locomotive
being tested.
    (r) Maximum Sound Level means the greatest A-weighted sound level in
decibels measured during the designated time interval or during the
event, with either fast meter response Sec. 201.1(l) or slow meter
response Sec. 201.1(ii) as specified. It is abbreviated as
Lmax.
    (s) Measurement Period means a continuous period of time during
which noise of railroad yard operations is assessed, the beginning and
finishing times of which may be selected after completion of the
measurements.
    (t) Rail Car means a non-self-propelled vehicle designed for and
used on railroad tracks.
    (u) Railroad means all the roads in use by any common carrier
operating a railroad, whether owned or operated under a contract,
agreement, or lease.
    (v) Receiving Property Measurement Location means a location on
receiving property that is on or beyond the railroad facility boundary
and that meets the receiving property measurement location criteria of
subpart C.
[[Page 73]]
    (w) Receiving Property means any residential or commercial property
that receives the sound from railroad facility operations, but that is
not owned or operated by a railroad; except that occupied residences
located on property owned or controlled by the railroad are included in
the definition of ``receiving property.'' For purposes of this
definition railroad crew sleeping quarters located on property owned or
controlled by the railroad are not considered as residences. If,
* * *