[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 230.1  Purpose and policy.
    (a) The purpose of these Guidelines is to restore and maintain the
chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the United
States through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material.
    (b) Congress has expressed a number of policies in the Clean Water
Act. These Guidelines are intended to be
[[Page 256]]
consistent with and to implement those policies.
    (c) Fundamental to these Guidelines is the precept that dredged or
fill material should not be discharged into the aquatic ecosystem,
unless it can be demonstrated that such a discharge will not have an
unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with
known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the
ecosystems of concern.
    (d) From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of
special aquatic sites, such as filling operations in wetlands, is
considered to be among the most severe environmental impacts covered by
these Guidelines. The guiding principle should be that degradation or
destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss of
valuable aquatic resources.