[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 258.10  Airport safety.
    (a) Owners or operators of new MSWLF units, existing MSWLF units,
and lateral expansions that are located within 10,000 feet (3,048
meters) of any airport runway end used by turbojet aircraft or within
5,000 feet (1,524 meters) of any airport runway end used by only piston-
type aircraft must demonstrate that the units are designed and operated
so that the MSWLF unit does not pose a bird hazard to aircraft.
    (b) Owners or operators proposing to site new MSWLF units and
lateral expansions within a five-mile radius of any airport runway end
used by turbojet or piston-type aircraft must notify the affected
airport and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).
    (c) The owner or operator must place the demonstration in paragraph
(a) of this section in the operating record and notify the State
Director that it has been placed in the operating record.
    (d) For purposes of this section:
    (1) Airport means public-use airport open to the public without
prior permission and without restrictions within the physical capacities
of available facilities.
    (2) Bird hazard means an increase in the likelihood of bird/aircraft
collisions that may cause damage to the aircraft or injury to its
occupants.
    Note to Sec. 258.10: A prohibition on locating a new MSWLF near
certain airports was enacted in Section 503 of the Wendell H. Ford
Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (Ford Act), Pub.
L. 106-181 (49 U.S.C. 44718 note). Section 503 prohibits the
``construction or establishment'' of new MSWLFs after April 5, 2000
within six miles of certain smaller public airports. The Federal
Aviation Administration (FAA) administers the Ford Act and has issued
guidance in FAA Advisory Circular 150/5200-34, dated August 26, 2000.
For further information, please contact the FAA.
[56 FR 51016, Oct. 9, 1991, as amended at 68 FR 59335, Oct. 15, 2003]