[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2320 Identification of plan
(a) Title of plan: ``Utah Implementation Plan.''
(b) The plan was officially submitted on January 25, 1972.
(c) The plan revisions listed below were submitted on the dates
specified.
(1) Clarifications of the plan relating to particulate regulations,
CO and NO2 control strategies, new source review, emergency
episodes, availability of emission data, and source surveillance
submitted May 18, 1972, by State Division of Health.
(2) Revision of State new source review regulation, section 1.3.3 of
the Utah Code of Air Conservation Regulations, submitted on September
13, 1972, by the Governor.
(3) Transportation control plan submitted April 13, 1973, by the
Governor.
(4) Reenacted legislation providing for public availability of
emission data submitted on June 13, 1974, by the State Division of
Health.
(5) The Revised Utah Air Conservation Regulations on July 10, 1975,
by the Governor.
(6) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D and other sections
of the Clean Air Act, as amended in 1977, were submitted on December 28,
1978, by the Governor.
(7) On November 5, 1979, the Governor submitted a plan revision to
meet the requirements of Air Quality Monitoring, 40 CFR part 58, subpart
C, Sec. 58.20.
(8) Provisions to meet the transportation control requirements of
Part D and other sections of the Clean Air Act, as amended in 1977, were
submitted on November 5, 1979, and August 11, 1980, by the Governor.
(9) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D for particulates
and to attain the national standard for lead were submitted on March 11,
1980, July 25, 1980, November 13, 1980, December 26, 1980, and April 8,
1981.
(10) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part C of the Clean Air
Act, as amended in 1977, were submitted on August 17, 1981.
(11) Provisions to meet the requirements of section 127 and Part D
for carbon monoxide and ozone were submitted on August 11, 1980.
(12) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D of the Clean Air
Act, as amended in 1977, for particulates and volatile organic
compounds, were submitted on April 8, 1981.
(13) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D of the Clean Air
Act, as amended in 1977, for particulates were submitted on March 1,
1982.
(14) A revision to the definition of volatile organic compound was
submitted on April 29, 1982.
(15) Provisions to meet the requirements of Part D of the Clean Air
Act, as amended in 1977, for carbon monoxide in Provo and Ogden, Utah
were submitted on September 20, 1982.
(16) Additional information regarding stack monitoring at the main
stack at the Kennecott Copper Smelter in Salt Lake City was submitted on
December 27, 1982, and February 3, 1984.
(17) Provision to meet the requirements of Part D of the Clean Air
Act as amended in 1977 providing for implementing automobile inspection
and maintenance in Salt Lake and Davis Counties were submitted on
December 9, 1983, December 19, 1983, February 6, 1984, and March 1,
1984. A revision providing for the commitment to adopt regulations for
VOC sources covered by
[[Page 248]]
future CTG's (Group III) was submitted on February 6, 1984.
(18) A revision to the SIP was submitted by the Governor for
attainment of the SO2 standard on August 17, 1981. Additional
submittals January 25, 1983, and September 5, 1984.
(19) A revision to the SIP was submitted by the Governor on April
26, 1985, for visibility monitoring and new source review.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Letter dated April 26, 1985, from Governor Norman Bangerter
submitting the Utah Visibility SIP and Regulations.
(B) The Visibility SIP and the Utah Air Conservation Regulations
1.1.7 and 3.11.1 were adopted on April 15, 1985 referred to in the
Governor's letter as April 12, 1985.
(20) A revision to the SIP was submitted by the Governor on December
12, 1985, for attaintment of the CO standard in Utah County.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Letter and attachments dated December 12, 1985, from Governor
Norman H. Bangerter submitting the SIP Revision for attainment of NAAQS
for CO in Utah County. The attachments included Section 9, Part C;
Section 9, Appendices A, C, H, and I; and Technical Support Document--
Provo.
(ii) Additional material.
(A) Letter dated May 8, 1986, from Brent C. Bradford to Irwin
Dickstein; Re: Response to questions on I/M with anti-tampering program.
(B) Letter and attachment dated May 15, 1986, from Brent Bradford to
Irwin Dickstein transmitting Appendix D of the Technical Support
Document.
(21) A revision to the SIP was submitted by the Governor on December
11, 1987, for visibility general plan requirements and long-term
strategies.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Letter dated December 2, 1988, from the Utah Bureau of Air
Quality to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region VIII.
(B) A revised section 16, Visibility Protection, of the Utah SIP was
adopted on November 12, 1987, except for the first three paragraphs of
Sec. 16.1, the fifth and sixth paragraph of Sec. 16.4, and the second
and third paragraphs of Sec. 16.5.
(22) In a letter dated May 2, 1986, the Governor submitted revisions
to the Utah Air Conservation Regulations addressing GEP stack heights/
dispersion techniques and a new Section 17 to the SIP addressing GEP
stack height demonstration analysis.
(i) Incorporation by reference.
(A) Revisions to the Utah Air Conservation Regulations adopted April
18, 1986. The revisions consist of adding stack height definitions (UACR
1.1.128 through UACR 1.1.133) and updating stack height exemptions (UACR
3.8).
(B) Stack height demonstration analysis submitted by the State in a
letter dated May 2, 1986.
(23) On May 2, 1991 the Governor of Utah submitted revisions to the
plan. The revisions include amendments to the prevention of significant
deterioration (PSD) portion of the plan to incorporate the nitrogen
dioxide (NO2) increments, and several ``housekeeping''
* * *