[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 52.2452 Visibility protection.
(a) Reasonably Attributable Visibility Impairment. The requirements
of section 169A of the Clean Air Act are not met because the plan does
not include approvable measures for meeting the requirements of 40 CFR
51.305 and 51.306 for protection of visibility in mandatory Class I
Federal areas.
(b) Regulation for visibility monitoring. The provisions of Sec.
52.26 are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable plan for
the State of Virginia.
(c) Long-term strategy. The provisions of Sec. 52.29 are hereby
incorporated and made part of the applicable plan for the State of
Virginia.
(d) Limited approval of the Regional Haze Plan submitted by the
Commonwealth of Virginia on July 17, 2008, March 6, 2009, January 14,
2010, October 4, 2010, November 19, 2010, and May 6, 2011.
(e) Measures Addressing Limited Disapproval Associated with NOX. The
deficiencies associated with NOX identified in EPA's limited
disapproval of the regional haze plan submitted by Virginia on July 17,
2008, March 6, 2009, January 14, 2010, October 4, 2010, November 19,
2010, and May 6, 2011, are satisfied by Sec. 52.2440.
(f) Measures Addressing Limited Disapproval Associated with SO2. The
deficiencies associated with SO2 identified in EPA's limited
disapproval of the regional haze plan submitted by Virginia on July 17,
2008, March 6, 2009, January 14, 2010, October 4, 2010, November 19,
2010, and May 6, 2011, are satisfied by Sec. 52.2441.
[50 FR 28553, July 12, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45137, Nov. 24, 1987;
77 FR 33659, June 7, 2012; 77 FR 35291, June 13, 2012]
Editorial Note: At 77 FR 33659, June 7, 2012, Sec. 52.2452 was
amended by adding (d); however, the amendment could not be incorporated
because (d) already existed.
Sec. 52.2453 [Reserved]