[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.240 Discovery generally.
(a) Preliminary position on issues and procedures (PPIP). Prior to
hearing the Judge will ordinarily require the parties to submit a
written PPIP. Except for information regarding a respondent's ability to
pay an assessed civil penalty, this PPIP will normally obviate the need
for further discovery.
(1) The PPIP shall include the following information: A factual
summary of the case; a summary of all factual and legal issues in
dispute; a list of all defenses that will be asserted, together with a
summary of all factual and legal bases supporting each defense; a list
of all potential witnesses, together with a summary of their anticipated
testimony; and a list of all potential exhibits.
(2) The PPIP shall be signed by the party and by an attorney, if one
is retained. The PPIP shall be served upon all parties, along with a
copy of each potential exhibit listed in the PPIP.
(3) A party has the affirmative obligation to supplement the PPIP as
available information or documentation relevant to the stated charges or
defenses becomes known to the party.
(b) Additional discovery. Upon written motion by a party, the Judge
may allow additional discovery only upon a showing of relevance, need,
and reasonable scope of the evidence sought, by one or more of the
following methods: Deposition upon oral examination or written
questions, written interrogatories, production of documents or things
for inspection and other purposes, and requests for admission. With
respect to information regarding a respondent's ability to pay an
assessed civil penalty, the Agency may serve any discovery request
(i.e., deposition, interrogatories, admissions, production of documents)
directly upon the respondent without first seeking an order from the
Judge.
(c) Time limits. Motions for depositions, interrogatories,
admissions, or production of documents or things may not be filed within
20 days of the hearing except on order of the Judge for good cause
shown. Oppositions to a discovery motion must be filed within 10 days of
service unless otherwise provided in these rules or by the Judge.
(d) Oppositions. Oppositions to any discovery motion or portion
thereof must state with particularity the grounds relied upon. Failure
to object in a timely fashion constitutes waiver of the objection.
(e) Scope of discovery. The Judge may limit the scope, subject
matter, method, time, or place of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by
order of the Judge, the scope of discovery is as follows:
(1) In general. As allowed under paragraph (b) of this section,
parties may obtain discovery of any matter, not privileged, that is
relevant to the allegations of the charging document, to the proposed
relief, or to the defenses of any respondent, or that appears reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(2) Hearing preparation: Materials. A party may not obtain discovery
of materials prepared in anticipation of litigation except upon a
showing that the party seeking discovery has a substantial need for the
materials in preparation of his or her case and is unable without undue
hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other
means. Mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of
an attorney or other representative of a party are not discoverable
under this section.
(3) Hearing preparation: Experts. A party may discover the substance
of the facts and opinions to which an expert witness is expected to
testify and a summary of the grounds for each opinion. A party may also
discover facts known or opinions held by an expert consulted by another
party in anticipation of litigation but not expected to be called as a
witness upon a showing of exceptional circumstances making it
impracticable for the party seeking discovery to obtain such facts or
opinions by other means.
(f) Failure to comply. If a party fails to comply with any provision
of this section, including any PPIP, subpoena or order concerning
discovery, the Judge may, in the interest of justice:
(1) Infer that the admission, testimony, documents, or other
evidence would have been adverse to the party;
[[Page 32]]
(2) Rule that the matter or matters covered by the order or subpoena
are established adversely to the party;
(3) Rule that the party may not introduce into evidence or otherwise
rely upon, in support of any claim or defense, testimony by such party,
officer, or agent, or the documents or other evidence;
(4) Rule that the party may not be heard to object to introduction
and use of secondary evidence to show what the withheld admission,
testimony, documents, or other evidence would have shown; or
(5) Strike part or all of a pleading (except a request for hearing),
a motion or other submission by the party, concerning the matter or
matters covered by the order or subpoena.