[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.108 Factors considered in assessing civil penalties.
(a) Factors to be taken into account in assessing a civil penalty,
depending upon the statute in question, may include the nature,
circumstances, extent, and gravity of the alleged violation; the
respondent's degree of culpability, any history of prior violations, and
ability to pay; and such other matters as justice may require.
(b) NOAA may, in consideration of a respondent's ability to pay,
increase or decrease a civil penalty from an amount that would otherwise
be warranted by the other relevant factors. A civil penalty may be
increased if a respondent's ability to pay is such that a higher civil
penalty is necessary to deter future violations, or for commercial
violators, to make a civil penalty more than a cost of doing business. A
civil penalty may be decreased if the respondent establishes that he or
she is unable to pay an otherwise appropriate civil penalty amount.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, if a
respondent asserts that a civil penalty should be reduced because of an
inability to pay, the respondent has the burden of proving such
inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial
information to NOAA. NOAA will not consider a respondent's inability to
pay unless the respondent, upon request, submits such financial
information as Agency counsel determines is adequate to evaluate the
respondent's financial condition. Depending on the circumstances of the
case, Agency counsel may require the respondent to complete a financial
information request form, answer written interrogatories, or submit
independent verification of his or her financial information. If the
respondent does not submit the requested financial information, he or
she will be presumed to have the ability to pay the civil penalty.
(d) Financial information relevant to a respondent's ability to pay
includes but is not limited to, the value of respondent's cash and
liquid assets; ability to borrow; net worth; liabilities; income tax
returns; past, present, and future income; prior and anticipated
profits; expected cash flow; and the respondent's ability to pay in
installments over time. A respondent will be considered able to pay a
civil penalty even if he or she must take such actions as pay in
installments over time, borrow money, liquidate assets, or reorganize
his or her business. NOAA's consideration of a respondent's ability to
pay does not preclude an assessment of a civil penalty in an amount that
would cause or contribute to the bankruptcy or other discontinuation of
the respondent's business.
(e) Financial information regarding respondent's ability to pay
should be submitted to Agency counsel as soon as possible after the
receipt of the NOVA. If a respondent has requested a hearing on the
violation alleged in the NOVA and wants the initial decision of the
Judge to consider his or her inability to pay, verifiable, complete, and
accurate financial information must be submitted to Agency counsel at
* * *