[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 921.60 General.
(a) To provide a systematic basis for developing a high quality
estuarine resource and ecosystem information base for National Estuarine
Research Reserves and, as a result, for the System, NOAA may provide
financial support for basic monitoring programs as part of operations
and management under Sec. 921.32. Monitoring funds are used to support
three major phases of a monitoring program:
(1) Studies necessary to collect data for a comprehensive site
description/characterization;
(2) Development of a site profile; and
(3) Formulation and implementation of a monitoring program.
(b) Additional monitoring funds may be available on a competitive
basis to the state agency responsible for Reserve management or a
qualified public or private person or entity. However, if the applicant
is other than the managing entity of a Reserve that applicant must
submit as a part of the application a letter from the Reserve manager
indicating formal support of the application by the managing entity of
the Reserve. Funds provided under this subpart for special monitoring
projects are provided in addition to any other funds available to a
coastal state under the Act. Federal funds provided under this subpart
may not exceed 70 percent of the total cost of the project, consistent
with Sec. 921.81(e)(4) (``allowable costs''), except when the financial
assistance is provided from amounts recovered as a result of damage to
natural resources located in the coastal zone, in which case the
assistance may be used to pay 100 percent of the costs.
(c) Monitoring projects funded under this subpart must focus on the
resources within the boundaries of the Reserve and must be consistent
with the applicable sections of the Estuarine Research Guidelines
referenced in Sec. 921.51. Portions of the project may occur within the
immediate watershed of the Reserve beyond the site boundaries. However,
the monitoring proposal must demonstrate why this is necessary for the
success of the project.
[58 FR 38215, July 15, 1993, as amended at 62 FR 12541, Mar. 17, 1997]
Subpart H_Special Interpretation and Education Projects