[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.107 Joint and several respondents.
(a) A NOVA may assess a civil penalty against two or more
respondents jointly and severally. Each joint and several respondent is
liable for the entire penalty but, in total, no more than the amount
finally assessed may be collected from the respondents.
(b) A hearing request by one joint and several respondent is
considered a request by the other joint and several respondent(s).
Agency counsel, having received a hearing request from one joint and
several respondent, will send a copy of it to the other joint and
several respondent(s) in the case. However, if the requesting joint and
several respondent settles with the Agency prior to the hearing, upon
notification by the Agency, any remaining joint and several
respondent(s) must affirmatively request a hearing within the time
period specified or the case will be removed from the court's docket as
provided in Sec. 904.213.
(c) A final administrative decision by the Judge or the
Administrator after a
[[Page 25]]
hearing requested by one joint and several respondent is binding on all
parties including all other joint and several respondent(s), whether or
not they entered an appearance unless they have otherwise resolved the
matter through settlement with the Agency.