[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.200 Scope and applicability.
(a) This subpart sets forth the procedures governing the conduct of
hearings and the issuance of initial and final administrative decisions
of NOAA involving alleged violations of the laws cited in Sec. 904.1(c)
and regulations implementing these laws, including civil penalty
assessments and permit sanctions and denials. By separate regulation,
these rules may be applied to other proceedings.
(b) The Judge is delegated authority to make the initial or final
administrative decision of the Agency in proceedings subject to the
provisions of this subpart, and to take actions to promote the efficient
and fair conduct of hearings as set out in this subpart. The Judge has
no authority to rule on constitutional issues or challenges to the
validity of regulations promulgated by the Agency or statutes
administered by NOAA.
(c) This subpart is not an independent basis for claiming the right
to a hearing but, instead, prescribes procedures for the conduct of
hearings, the right to which is provided by other authority.