[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.301 Bases for permit sanctions or denials.
(a) Unless otherwise specified in a settlement agreement, or
otherwise provided in this subpart, NOAA may take action under this
subpart with respect to any permit issued under the statutes cited in
Sec. 904.1(c). The bases for an action to sanction or deny a permit
include but are not limited to the following:
(1) The commission of any violation prohibited by any statute
administered by NOAA, including violation of any regulation promulgated
or permit condition or restriction prescribed thereunder, by the permit
holder or with the use of a permitted vessel;
(2) The failure to pay a civil penalty assessed under subparts B and
C of this part;
(3) The failure to pay a criminal fine imposed or to satisfy any
other liability incurred in a judicial proceeding under any of the
statutes administered by NOAA; or
(4) The failure to comply with any term of a settlement agreement.
(b) A permit sanction may be imposed, or a permit denied, under this
subpart with respect to the particular permit pertaining to the
violation or nonpayment, and may also be applied to any NOAA permit held
or sought by the permit holder or successor in interest to the permit,
including permits for other activities or for other vessels. Examples of
the application of this policy are the following:
(1) NOAA suspends Vessel A's fishing permit for nonpayment of a
civil penalty pertaining to Vessel A. The owner of Vessel A buys Vessel
B and applies for a permit for Vessel B to participate in the same or a
different fishery. NOAA may withhold that permit until the sanction
against Vessel A is lifted.
(2) NOAA revokes a Marine Mammal Protection Act permit for violation
of its conditions. The permit holder subsequently applies for a permit
under the Endangered Species Act. NOAA may deny the ESA application.
(3) Captain X, an officer in Country Y's fishing fleet, is found
guilty of assaulting an enforcement officer. NOAA may impose a condition
on the permits of Country Y's vessels that they may not fish in the
Exclusive Economic Zone with Captain X aboard. (See Sec. 904.320(c)).
(c) A permit sanction may not be extinguished by sale or transfer. A
vessel's permit sanction is not extinguished by sale or transfer of the
vessel, nor by dissolution or reincorporation of a vessel owner
corporation, and shall remain with the vessel until lifted by NOAA.