[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 904.251 Evidence.
(a) In general. (1) At the hearing, every party has the right to
present oral or documentary evidence in support of its case or defense,
to submit rebuttal evidence, and to conduct such cross-examination as
may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts. This
paragraph may not be interpreted to diminish the powers and duties of
the Judge under Sec. 904.204.
(2) All evidence that is relevant, material, reliable, and
probative, and not unduly repetitious or cumulative, is admissible at
the hearing. Formal rules of evidence do not necessarily apply to the
administrative proceedings, and hearsay evidence is not inadmissible as
such.
(3) In any case involving a charged violation of law in which the
respondent has admitted an allegation, evidence may be taken to
establish matters of aggravation or mitigation.
(b) Objections and offers of proof. (1) A party shall state the
grounds for objection to the admission or exclusion of evidence. Rulings
on all objections shall appear in the record. Only objections made
before the Judge may be raised on appeal.
(2) Whenever evidence is excluded from the record, the party
offering such evidence may make an offer of proof, which shall be
included in the record.
(c) Testimony. (1) Testimony may be received into evidence by the
following means:
(i) Oral presentation; and
(ii) Subject to the discretion of the Judge, written affidavit,
telephone, video or other electronic media.
(2) Regardless of form, all testimony shall be under oath or
affirmation requiring the witness to declare that the witness will
testify truthfully, and subject to cross examination.
(d) Exhibits and documents. (1) All exhibits shall be numbered and
marked with a designation identifying the sponsor. To prove the content
of an exhibit, the original writing, recording or photograph is required
except that a duplicate or copy is admissible to the same extent as an
original unless a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of
the original or, given the circumstances, it would be unfair to admit
the duplicate in lieu of the original. The original is not required, and
other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is
admissible if the original is lost or destroyed, not obtainable, in the
possession of the opponent, or not closely related to a controlling
issue. Each exhibit offered in evidence or marked for identification
shall be filed and retained in the record of decision, unless the Judge
permits the substitution of copies for the original document.
(2) In addition to the requirements set forth in Sec.
904.240(a)(2), parties shall exchange all remaining exhibits that will
be offered at hearing prior to the beginning of the hearing, except for
good cause or as otherwise directed by the Judge. Exhibits that are not
exchanged as required may be denied admission into evidence. This
requirement does not apply to demonstrative evidence.
(e) Physical evidence. (1) Photographs or videos or other electronic
media may be substituted for physical evidence at the discretion of the
Judge.
(2) Except upon the Judge's order, or upon request by a party,
physical evidence will be retained after the hearing by the Agency.
(f) Stipulations. The parties may, by written stipulation at any
stage of the administrative proceeding or orally at the hearing, agree
upon any matters. Stipulations may be received in evidence before or
during the hearing and, when received in evidence, shall be binding on
the parties to the stipulation.
(g) Official notice. The Judge may take official notice of such
matters as might be judicially noticed by the courts or of other facts
within the specialized knowledge of the agency as an expert body. Where
a decision or part thereof rests on official notice of a material fact
not appearing in the evidence in the record, the fact of official notice
shall be so stated in the decision, and any party, upon timely request,
shall be afforded an opportunity to show the contrary.
(h) Confidential and sensitive information. (1) The Judge may limit
introduction of evidence or issue protective orders that are required to
prevent undue disclosure of classified, confidential, or
[[Page 35]]
sensitive matters, which include, but are not limited to, matters of a
national security, business, personal, or proprietary nature. Where the
Judge determines that information in documents containing classified,
confidential, or sensitive matters should be made available to another
party, the Judge may direct the offering party to prepare an
unclassified or non-sensitive summary or extract of the original. The
summary or extract may be admitted as evidence in the record.
(2) If the Judge determines that the procedure described in
paragraph (h)(1) of this section is inadequate and that classified or
otherwise sensitive matters must form part of the record in order to
avoid prejudice to a party, the Judge may advise the parties and provide
opportunity for arrangements to permit a party or representative to have
access to such matters.
(i) Foreign law. (1) A party who intends to raise an issue
concerning the law of a foreign country must give reasonable notice. The
Judge, in determining foreign law, may consider any relevant material or
source, whether or not submitted by a party.
(2) Exhibits in a foreign language must be translated into English
before such exhibits are offered into evidence. Copies of both the
untranslated and translated versions of the proposed exhibits, along
with the name and qualifications of the translator, must be served on
the opposing party at least 10 days prior to the hearing unless the
parties otherwise agree.