[Title 15 CFR ]
Sec. 917.11 Guidelines for Sea Grant Fellowships.
(a) Sea Grant Fellowships are designed to provide educational and
training assistance to qualified individuals at the undergraduate and
graduate levels of education in fields related to ocean and coastal
resources. The objective of the program is to increase the national
supply of individuals educated and trained in the assessment,
development, utilization, and conservation of ocean and coastal
resources. The purpose of this section is to provide guidelines
regarding the content of applications for Sea Grant Fellowship funding.
(b) Funding will be made to eligible entities (see Sec. 917.10 of
this part) that are selected to award and administer Sea Grant
Fellowships. Fellowships will not be awarded directly to students by the
Office of Sea Grant. The entity receiving Fellowship funding will select
the students to be awarded the Fellowships and will handle the
administration of the Fellowships.
(c) Proposals for Fellowship funding will be expected to address (1)
the nature and focus of the proposed Fellowship Program, (2) the
utilization of institutional or other appropriate resources in the
education and training of Sea Grant Fellows, (3) the method of
advertising availability of the Fellowships, (4) the method of selection
of recipients, and (5) the terms of tenure and method of determining
continuity of tenure.
(d) Innovation and uniqueness will be significant factors in the
determination of which proposals will be funded. Another factor
considered will be the potential of the proposed program to stimulate
interest in marine related careers among those individuals; for example,
minorities, women, and the handicapped whose previous background or
training might not have generated such an interest.
(e) The total amount that may be provided for grants under the Sea
Grant Fellowship Program during any fiscal year cannot exceed an amount
equal to five percent of the total funds appropriated for the Matched
Funding Program for that year. Fellowship programs are subject to the
requirement of a minimum of 33\1/3\ percent matching funds from non-
Federal sources to which all Matched Funding Program projects are
subject. Indirect costs are not allowable for either the Fellowships or
for any costs associated with the Fellowships.
Considering the variations in the cost-of-living and the differences in
tuition, fees, etc., between one college or university and another, the
amount of money requested and awarded per Fellowship may vary.
Subpart C_National Projects