[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (i) of this section, is directly or indirectly
* * *
person which might be reportable by that person under section 13(d) of
the Act. This paragraph only requires notice to the account owner of
information which the filing person reasonably should be expected to
know and which would advise the account owner of an obligation he may
have to file a statement pursuant to section 13(d) of the Act or an
amendment thereto.
Instruction 1 to paragraph (b)(1).
For purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, the exception
for activities solely in connection with a nomination under
Sec. 240.14a-11 will not be available after the election of directors.
(2) The Schedule 13G filed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section shall be filed within 45 days after the end of the calendar year
in which the person became obligated under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to report the person's beneficial ownership as of the last day
of the calendar year, Provided, That it shall not be necessary to file a
Schedule 13G unless the percentage of the class of equity security
specified in paragraph (i) of this section beneficially owned as of the
end of the calendar year is more than five percent; However, if the
person's direct or indirect beneficial ownership exceeds 10 percent of
the class of equity securities prior to the end of the calendar year,
the initial Schedule 13G shall be filed within 10 days after the end of
the first month in which the person's direct or indirect beneficial
ownership exceeds 10 percent of the class of equity securities, computed
as of the last day of the month.
(c) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a) of
this section to file a statement on Schedule
[[Page 160]]
13D (Sec. 240.13d-101) may, in lieu thereof, file with the Commission,
within 10 days after an acquisition described in paragraph (a) of this
section, a short-form statement on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102).
Provided, That the person:
(1) Has not acquired the securities with any purpose, or with the
effect, of changing or influencing the control of the issuer, or in
connection with or as a participant in any transaction having that
purpose or effect, including any transaction subject to Sec. 240.13d-
3(b), other than activities solely in connection with a nomination under
Sec. 240.14a-11;
Instruction 1 to paragraph (c)(1).
For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the exception for
activities solely in connection with a nomination under Sec. 240.14a-11
will not be available after the election of directors.
(2) Is not a person reporting pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section; and
(3) Is not directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of 20 percent
or more of the class.
(d) Any person who, as of the end of any calendar year, is or
becomes directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five
percent of any equity security of a class specified in paragraph (i) of
this section and who is not required to file a statement under paragraph
(a) of this section by virtue of the exemption provided by Section
13(d)(6)(A) or (B) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(6)(A) or 78m(d)(6)(B)),
or because the beneficial ownership was acquired prior to December 22,
1970, or because the person otherwise (except for the exemption provided
by Section 13(d)(6)(C) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(d)(6)(C))) is not
required to file a statement, shall file with the Commission, within 45
days after the end of the calendar year in which the person became
obligated to report under this paragraph (d), a statement containing the
information required by Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102).
(e)(1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section and
Sec. 240.13d-2(b), a person that has reported that it is the beneficial
owner of more than five percent of a class of equity securities in a
statement on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102) pursuant to paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section, or is required to report the acquisition but has
not yet filed the schedule, shall immediately become subject to
Secs. 240.13d-1(a) and 240.13d-2(a) and shall file a statement on
Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101) within 10 days if, and shall remain
subject to those requirements for so long as, the person:
(i) Has acquired or holds the securities with a purpose or effect of
changing or influencing control of the issuer, or in connection with or
as a participant in any transaction having that purpose or effect,
including any transaction subject to Sec. 240.13d-3(b); and
(ii) Is at that time the beneficial owner of more than five percent
of a class of equity securities described in Sec. 240.13d-1(i).
(2) From the time the person has acquired or holds the securities
with a purpose or effect of changing or influencing control of the
issuer, or in connection with or as a participant in any transaction
having that purpose or effect until the expiration of the tenth day from
the date of the filing of the Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101) pursuant
to this section, that person shall not:
(i) Vote or direct the voting of the securities described therein;
or
(ii) Acquire an additional beneficial ownership interest in any
equity securities of the issuer of the securities, nor of any person
controlling the issuer.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section and
Sec. 240.13d-2(b), persons reporting on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102)
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section shall immediately become
subject to Secs. 240.13d-1(a) and 240.13d-2(a) and shall remain subject
to those requirements for so long as, and shall file a statement on
Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101) within 10 days of the date on which, the
person's beneficial ownership equals or exceeds 20 percent of the class
of equity securities.
(2) From the time of the acquisition of 20 percent or more of the
* * *