[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the act, shall have the respective meanings
indicated in this rule:
Accelerated filer and large accelerated filer--(1) Accelerated
filer. The term accelerated filer means an issuer after it first meets
the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $75 million
or more, but less than $700 million, as of the last business day of the
issuer's most recently completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at
least twelve calendar months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(2) Large accelerated filer. The term large accelerated filer means
an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of
its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $700 million
or more, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently
completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar
months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(3) Entering and exiting accelerated filer and large accelerated
filer status.
(i) The determination at the end of the issuer's fiscal year for
whether a non-accelerated filer becomes an accelerated filer, or whether
a non-accelerated filer or accelerated filer becomes a large accelerated
filer, governs the deadlines for the annual report to be filed for that
fiscal year, the quarterly and annual reports to be filed for the
subsequent fiscal year and all annual and quarterly reports to be filed
thereafter while the issuer remains an accelerated filer or large
accelerated filer.
[[Page 118]]
* * *
similar instrument, as amended, effecting (either with or without filing
with any governmental agency) the organization or creation of an
incorporated or unincorporated person.
Common equity. The term ``common equity'' means any class of common
stock or an equivalent interest, including but not limited to a unit of
beneficial interest in a trust or a limited partnership interest.
Control. The term ``control'' (including the terms ``controlling,''
``controlled by'' and ``under common control with'') means the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term ``depositary share'' means a security,
evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign
security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a
depositary.
Employee. The term ``employee'' does not include a director,
trustee, or officer.
Fiscal year. The term ``fiscal year'' means the annual accounting
period or, if no closing date has been adopted, the calendar year ending
on December 31.
Majority-owned subsidiary. The term ``majority-owned subsidiary''
means a subsidiary more than 50 percent of whose outstanding securities
representing the right, other than as affected by events of default, to
vote for the election of directors, is owned by the subsidiary's parent
and/or one or more of the parent's other majority-owned subsidiaries.
Managing underwriter. The term ``managing underwriter'' includes an
* * *
situated do not share in proportion to their respective interests in the
underwriting; or represents any other underwriters in such matters as
maintaining the records of the distribution, arranging the allotments of
securities offered or arranging for appropriate stabilization
activities, if any.
Material. The term ``material,'' when used to qualify a requirement
for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the
information required to those matters to which there is a substantial
likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in
determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.
Material weakness. The term material weakness is a deficiency, or a
combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial
reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material
misstatement of the registrant's annual or interim financial statements
will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
Parent. A ``parent'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlling such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Predecessor. The term ``predecessor'' means a person the major
portion of the business and assets of which another person acquired in a
single succession or in a series of related successions in each of which
the acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and
assets of the acquired person.
Previously filed or reported. The terms ``previously filed'' and
* * *