[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10C-1 Listing standards relating to compensation
committees.
(a) Pursuant to section 10C(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78j-3(a)) and
section 952 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection
* * *
the reasons that the foreign private issuer does not have an independent
compensation committee.
(B) In addition to the issuer exemptions set forth in paragraph
(b)(1)(iii)(A) of this section, a national securities exchange or a
national securities association, pursuant to section 19(b) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78s(b)) and the rules thereunder, may exempt from the
requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section a particular
relationship with respect to members of the compensation committee, as
each national securities exchange or national securities association
determines is appropriate, taking into consideration the size of an
issuer and any other relevant factors.
(2) Authority to retain compensation consultants, independent legal
counsel and other compensation advisers. (i) The compensation committee
of a listed issuer, in its capacity as a committee of the board of
directors, may, in its sole discretion, retain or obtain the advice of a
compensation consultant, independent legal counsel or other adviser.
(ii) The compensation committee shall be directly responsible for
the appointment, compensation and oversight of the work of any
compensation consultant, independent legal counsel and other adviser
retained by the compensation committee.
(iii) Nothing in this paragraph (b)(2) shall be construed:
(A) To require the compensation committee to implement or act
consistently with the advice or recommendations of the compensation
consultant, independent legal counsel or other adviser to the
compensation committee; or
(B) To affect the ability or obligation of a compensation committee
to exercise its own judgment in fulfillment of the duties of the
compensation committee.
(3) Funding. Each listed issuer must provide for appropriate
funding, as determined by the compensation committee, in its capacity as
a committee of the board of directors, for payment of reasonable
compensation to a compensation consultant, independent legal counsel or
any other adviser retained by the compensation committee.
(4) Independence of compensation consultants and other advisers. The
compensation committee of a listed issuer may select a compensation
consultant, legal counsel or other adviser to the compensation committee
only after taking into consideration the following factors, as well as
any other factors identified by the relevant national securities
exchange or national securities association in its listing standards:
(i) The provision of other services to the issuer by the person that
employs the compensation consultant, legal counsel or other adviser;
(ii) The amount of fees received from the issuer by the person that
employs the compensation consultant, legal counsel or other adviser, as
a percentage of the total revenue of the person that employs the
compensation consultant, legal counsel or other adviser;
(iii) The policies and procedures of the person that employs the
compensation consultant, legal counsel or other adviser that are
designed to prevent conflicts of interest;
(iv) Any business or personal relationship of the compensation
consultant, legal counsel or other adviser with a member of the
compensation committee;
(v) Any stock of the issuer owned by the compensation consultant,
legal counsel or other adviser; and
(vi) Any business or personal relationship of the compensation
consultant, legal counsel, other adviser or the person employing the
adviser with an executive officer of the issuer.
[[Page 107]]
Instruction to paragraph (b)(4) of this section:
A listed issuer's compensation committee is required to conduct the
independence assessment outlined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
with respect to any compensation consultant, legal counsel or other
adviser that provides advice to the compensation committee, other than
in-house legal counsel.
(5) General exemptions. (i) The national securities exchanges and
national securities associations, pursuant to section 19(b) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78s(b)) and the rules thereunder, may exempt from the
requirements of this section certain categories of issuers, as the
national securities exchange or national securities association
determines is appropriate, taking into consideration, among other
relevant factors, the potential impact of such requirements on smaller
reporting issuers.
(ii) The requirements of this section shall not apply to any
controlled company or to any smaller reporting company.
(iii) The listing of a security futures product cleared by a
clearing agency that is registered pursuant to section 17A of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78q-1) or that is exempt from the registration requirements
of section 17A(b)(7)(A) (15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(7)(A)) is not subject to the
requirements of this section.
(iv) The listing of a standardized option, as defined in
Sec. 240.9b-1(a)(4), issued by a clearing agency that is registered
pursuant to section 17A of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-1) is not subject to
the requirements of this section.
(c) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section have the same meaning as in the Act and the rules
and regulations thereunder. In addition, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following definitions apply for purposes of this section:
(1) In the case of foreign private issuers with a two-tier board
system, the term board of directors means the supervisory or non-
management board.
(2) The term compensation committee means:
(i) A committee of the board of directors that is designated as the
compensation committee; or
(ii) In the absence of a committee of the board of directors that is
designated as the compensation committee, a committee of the board of
directors performing functions typically performed by a compensation
* * *