[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-10 Small entities under the Securities Exchange Act
for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.
For purposes of Commission rulemaking in accordance with the
provisions of Chapter Six of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
601 et seq.), and unless otherwise defined for purposes of a particular
rulemaking proceeding, the term small business or small organization
shall:
(a) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or a ``person,'' other
than an investment company, mean an ``issuer'' or ``person'' that, on
the last day of its
[[Page 20]]
most recent fiscal year, had total assets of $5 million or less;
(b) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or ``person'' that is
an investment company, have the meaning ascribed to those terms by
Sec. 270.0-10 of this chapter;
(c) When used with reference to a broker or dealer, mean a broker or
dealer that:
(1) Had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of
less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its
audited financial statements were prepared pursuant to Sec. 240.17a-5(d)
or, if not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had
total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than
$500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(d) When used with reference to a clearing agency, mean a clearing
agency that:
(1) Compared, cleared and settled less than $500 million in
securities transactions during the preceding fiscal year (or in the time
that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had less than $200 million of funds and securities in its
custody or control at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
* * *