[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13a-15 Controls and procedures.
(a) Every issuer that has a class of securities registered pursuant
to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 781), other than an Asset-Backed
Issuer (as defined in Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter), a small business
* * *
78a et seq.) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the
time periods specified in the Commission's rules and forms. Disclosure
controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and
procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed
by an issuer in the reports that it files or submits under the Act is
accumulated and communicated to the issuer's management, including its
principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons
performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions
regarding required disclosure.
(f) The term internal control over financial reporting is defined as
a process designed by, or under the supervision of, the issuer's
principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons
performing similar functions, and effected by the issuer's board of
directors, management and other personnel, to provide reasonable
assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the
preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles and includes those
policies and procedures that:
(1) Pertain to the maintenance of records that in reasonable detail
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the
assets of the issuer;
(2) Provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as
necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and
expenditures of the issuer are being made only in accordance with
authorizations of management and directors of the issuer; and
(3) Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely
detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the
issuer's assets that could have a material effect on the financial
statements.
[68 FR 36666, June 18, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 1621, Jan. 7, 2005; 71
FR 76596, Dec. 21, 2006; 72 FR 35321, June 27, 2007]