[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-21 Information unknown or not available.
Information required need be given only insofar as it is known or
reasonably available to the registrant. If any required information is
unknown and not reasonably available to the registrant, either because
the obtaining thereof would involve unreasonable effort or expense, or
because it rests peculiarly within the knowledge of another person not
affiliated with the registrant, the information may be omitted, subject
to the following conditions.
(a) The registrant shall give such information on the subject as it
possesses or can acquire without unreasonable effort or expense,
together with the sources thereof.
(b) The registrant shall include a statement either showing that
unreasonable effort or expense would be involved or indicating the
absence of any affiliation with the person within whose knowledge the
information rests and stating the result of a request made to such
person for the information.