[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10A-3 Listing standards relating to audit committees.
(a) Pursuant to section 10A(m) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78j-1(m)) and
section 3 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7202):
(1) National securities exchanges. The rules of each national
securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6 of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78f) must, in accordance with the provisions of this section,
prohibit the initial or continued listing of any security of an issuer
that is not in compliance with the requirements of any portion of
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.
(2) National securities associations. The rules of each national
securities association registered pursuant to section 15A of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78o-3) must, in accordance with the provisions of this section,
prohibit the initial or continued listing in an automated inter-dealer
quotation system of any security of an issuer that is not in compliance
with the requirements of any portion of paragraph (b) or (c) of this
section.
(3) Opportunity to cure defects. The rules required by paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section must provide for appropriate
procedures for a listed issuer to have an opportunity to cure any
defects that would be the basis for a prohibition under paragraph (a) of
this section, before the imposition of such prohibition. Such rules also
may provide that if a member of an audit committee ceases to be
independent in accordance with the requirements of this section for
reasons outside the member's reasonable control, that person, with
notice by the issuer to the applicable national securities exchange or
national securities association, may remain an audit committee member of
the listed issuer until the earlier of the next annual shareholders
meeting of
[[Page 100]]
the listed issuer or one year from the occurrence of the event that
caused the member to be no longer independent.
(4) Notification of noncompliance. The rules required by paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section must include a requirement that a
listed issuer must notify the applicable national securities exchange or
national securities association promptly after an executive officer of
the listed issuer becomes aware of any material noncompliance by the
listed issuer with the requirements of this section.
(5) Implementation. (i) The rules of each national securities
exchange or national securities association meeting the requirements of
this section must be operative, and listed issuers must be in compliance
with those rules, by the following dates:
(A) July 31, 2005 for foreign private issuers and smaller reporting
companies (as defined in Sec. 240.12b-2); and
(B) For all other listed issuers, the earlier of the listed issuer's
first annual shareholders meeting after January 15, 2004, or October 31,
2004.
(ii) Each national securities exchange and national securities
association must provide to the Commission, no later than July 15, 2003,
proposed rules or rule amendments that comply with this section.
(iii) Each national securities exchange and national securities
* * *
(E) An audit committee member of a foreign private issuer may be
exempt from the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(B) of this section
if that member meets the following requirements:
(1) The member is a representative or designee of a foreign
government or foreign governmental entity that is an affiliate of the
foreign private issuer; and
(2) The member is not an executive officer of the foreign private
issuer.
(F) In addition to paragraphs (b)(1)(iv)(A) through (E) of this
section, the Commission may exempt from the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1)(ii) or (b)(1)(iii) of this section a particular relationship with
respect to audit committee members, as the Commission determines
appropriate in light of the circumstances.
(2) Responsibilities relating to registered public accounting firms.
The audit committee of each listed issuer, in its capacity as a
committee of the board of directors, must be directly responsible for
the appointment, compensation, retention and oversight of the work of
any registered public accounting firm engaged (including resolution of
disagreements between management and the auditor regarding financial
reporting) for the purpose of preparing or issuing an audit report or
performing other audit, review or attest services for the listed issuer,
and each such registered public accounting firm must report directly to
the audit committee.
(3) Complaints. Each audit committee must establish procedures for:
(i) The receipt, retention, and treatment of complaints received by
the listed issuer regarding accounting, internal accounting controls, or
auditing matters; and
(ii) The confidential, anonymous submission by employees of the
listed issuer of concerns regarding questionable accounting or auditing
matters.
(4) Authority to engage advisers. Each audit committee must have the
authority to engage independent counsel and other advisers, as it
determines necessary to carry out its duties.
[[Page 102]]
(5) Funding. Each listed issuer must provide for appropriate
funding, as determined by the audit committee, in its capacity as a
committee of the board of directors, for payment of:
(i) Compensation to any registered public accounting firm engaged
for the purpose of preparing or issuing an audit report or performing
other audit, review or attest services for the listed issuer;
(ii) Compensation to any advisers employed by the audit committee
under paragraph (b)(4) of this section; and
(iii) Ordinary administrative expenses of the audit committee that
are necessary or appropriate in carrying out its duties.
(c) General exemptions. (1) At any time when an issuer has a class
of securities that is listed on a national securities exchange or
national securities association subject to the requirements of this
section, the listing of other classes of securities of the listed issuer
on a national securities exchange or national securities association is
* * *