[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-5 Acquisition of securities.
(a) A person who becomes a beneficial owner of securities shall be
deemed to have acquired such securities for purposes of section 13(d)(1)
of the Act, whether such acquisition was through purchase or otherwise.
However, executors or administrators of a decedent's estate generally
will be presumed not to have acquired beneficial ownership of the
securities in the decedent's estate until such time as such executors or
administrators are qualified under local law to perform their duties.
(b)(1) When two or more persons agree to act together for the
purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities
of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired
beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act,
as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that
issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.
(2) Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, a group shall be deemed
not to have acquired any equity securities
[[Page 165]]
beneficially owned by the other members of the group solely by virtue of
their concerted actions relating to the purchase of equity securities
directly from an issuer in a transaction not involving a public
offering: Provided, That:
(i) All the members of the group are persons specified in Rule 13d-
1(b)(1)(ii);
(ii) The purchase is in the ordinary course of each member's
business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or
influencing control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a
participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including
any transaction subject to Rule 13d-3(b);
(iii) There is no agreement among, or between any members of the
group to act together with respect to the issuer or its securities
except for the purpose of facilitating the specific purchase involved;
and
(iv) The only actions among or between any members of the group with
respect to the issuer or its securities subsequent to the closing date
of the non-public offering are those which are necessary to conclude
ministerial matters directly related to the completion of the offer or
sale of the securities.
(Secs. 3(b), 13(d)(1), 13(d)(2), 13(d)(5), 13(d)(6), 14(d)(1), 23; 48
Stat. 882, 894, 895, 901; sec. 203(a), 49 Stat. 704, sec. 8, 49 Stat.
1379; sec. 10, 78 Stat. 88a; secs. 2, 3, 82 Stat. 454, 455; secs. 1, 2,
3-5, 84 Stat. 1497; secs. 3, 18, 89 Stat. 97, 155 (15 U.S.C. 78c(b),
78m(d)(1), 89m(d)(2), 78m(d)(5), 78m(d)(6), 78n(d)(1), 78w))