[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13a-13 Quarterly reports on Form 10-Q (Sec. 249.308a of
this chapter).
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section,
every issuer that has securities registered pursuant to section 12 of
the Act and is required to file annual reports pursuant to section 13 of
the Act, and has filed or intends to file such reports on Form 10-K
(Sec. 249.310 of this chapter), shall file a quarterly report on Form
10-Q (Sec. 249.308a of this chapter) within the period specified in
General Instruction A.1. to that form for each of the first three
quarters of each fiscal year of the issuer, commencing with the first
fiscal quarter following the most recent fiscal year for which full
financial statements were included in the registration statement, or, if
the registration statement included financial statements for an interim
period subsequent to the most recent fiscal year end meeting the
requirements of Article 10 of Regulation S-X and Rule 8-03 of Regulation
S-X for smaller reporting companies, for the first fiscal quarter
subsequent to the quarter reported upon in the registration statement.
The first quarterly report of the issuer shall be filed either within 45
days
[[Page 153]]
after the effective date of the registration statement or on or before
the date on which such report would have been required to be filed if
the issuer has been required to file reports on Form 10-Q as of its last
fiscal quarter, whichever is later.
(b) The provisions of this rule shall not apply to the following
issuers:
(1) Investment companies required to file reports pursuant to
Sec. 270.30b1-1;
(2) Foreign private issuers required to file reports pursuant to
Sec. 240.13a-16; and
(3) Asset-backed issuers required to file reports pursuant to
Sec. 240.13a-17.
(c) Part I of the quarterly reports on Form 10-Q need not be filed
by:
(1) Mutual life insurance companies; or
(2) Mining companies not in the production stage but engaged
primarily in the exploration for the development of mineral deposits
other than oil, gas or coal, if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The registrant has not been in production during the current
fiscal year or the two years immediately prior thereto; except that
being in production for an aggregate period of not more than eight
months over the three-year period shall not be a violation of this
condition.
(ii) Receipts from the sale of mineral products or from the
operations of mineral producing properties by the registrant and its
subsidiaries combined have not exceeded $500,000 in any of the most
recent six years and have not aggregated more than $1,500,000 in the
most recent six fiscal years.
(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the
financial information required by Part I of Form 10-Q shall not be
deemed to be ``filed'' for the purpose of Section 18 of the Act or
otherwise subject to the liabilities of that section of the Act, but
shall be subject to all other provisions of the Act.
[42 FR 24064, May 12, 1977, as amended at 48 FR 19877, May 3, 1983; 50
FR 27939, July 9, 1985; 54 FR 10317, Mar. 13, 1989; 57 FR 10615, Mar.
27, 1992; 61 FR 30403, June 14, 1996; 70 FR 1621, Jan. 7, 2005; 73 FR
975, Jan. 4, 2008]