[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13a-14 Certification of disclosure in annual and
quarterly reports.
(a) Each report, including transition reports, filed on Form 10-Q,
Form 10-K, Form 20-F or Form 40-F (Sec. 249.308a, Sec. 249.310,
Sec. 249.220f or Sec. 249.240f of this chapter) under Section 13(a) of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a)), other than a report filed by an Asset-Backed
Issuer (as defined in Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter) or a report on Form
20-F filed under Sec. 240.13a-19, must include certifications in the
form specified in the applicable exhibit filing requirements of such
report and such certifications must be filed as an exhibit to such
report. Each principal executive and principal financial officer of the
issuer, or persons performing similar functions, at the time of filing
of the report must sign a certification. The principal executive and
principal financial officers of an issuer may omit the portion of the
introductory language in paragraph 4 as well as language in paragraph
4(b) of the certification that refers to the certifying officers'
responsibility for designing, establishing and maintaining internal
control over financial reporting for the issuer until the issuer becomes
subject to the internal control over financial reporting requirements in
Sec. 240.13a-15 or Sec. 240.15d-15.
(b) Each periodic report containing financial statements filed by an
issuer pursuant to section 13(a) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a)) must be
accompanied by the certifications required by Section 1350 of Chapter 63
of Title 18 of the United States Code (18 U.S.C. 1350) and such
certifications must be furnished as an exhibit to such report as
specified in the applicable exhibit requirements for such report. Each
principal executive and principal financial officer of the issuer (or
equivalent thereof) must sign a certification. This requirement may be
satisfied by a single certification signed by an issuer's principal
executive and principal financial officers.
(c) A person required to provide a certification specified in
paragraph (a), (b) or (d) of this section may not have the certification
signed on his or her behalf pursuant to a power of attorney or other
form of confirming authority.
(d) Each annual report and transition report filed on Form 10-K
(Sec. 249.310 of
[[Page 154]]
this chapter) by an asset-backed issuer under section 13(a) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78m(a)) must include a certification in the form specified in
the applicable exhibit filing requirements of such report and such
certification must be filed as an exhibit to such report. Terms used in
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section have the same meaning as in Item
1101 of Regulation AB (Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter).
(e) With respect to asset-backed issuers, the certification required
by paragraph (d) of this section must be signed by either:
(1) The senior officer in charge of securitization of the depositor
if the depositor is signing the report; or
(2) The senior officer in charge of the servicing function of the
servicer if the servicer is signing the report on behalf of the issuing
entity. If multiple servicers are involved in servicing the pool assets,
the senior officer in charge of the servicing function of the master
servicer (or entity performing the equivalent function) must sign if a
representative of the servicer is to sign the report on behalf of the
issuing entity.
(f) The certification requirements of this section do not apply to:
(1) An Interactive Data File, as defined in Rule 11 of Regulation S-
T (Sec. 232.11 of this chapter); or
(2) XBRL-Related Documents, as defined in Rule 11 of Regulation S-T.
[67 FR 57288, Sept. 9, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 36665, June 18, 2003;
70 FR 1621, Jan. 7, 2005; 70 FR 6572, Feb. 8, 2005; 70 FR 42247, July
21, 2005; 71 FR 76596, Dec. 21, 2006; 73 FR 976, Jan. 4, 2008; 74 FR
6818, Feb. 10, 2009]