[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13n-7 Recordkeeping of security-based swap data repository.
(a) Every security-based swap data repository shall make and keep
current the following books and records relating to its business:
(1) A record for each office listing, by name or title, each person
at that office who, without delay, can explain the types of records the
security-based swap data repository maintains at that office and the
information contained in those records; and
(2) A record listing each officer, manager, or person performing
similar functions of the security-based swap data repository responsible
for establishing policies and procedures that are
[[Page 206]]
reasonably designed to ensure compliance with the Act and the rules and
regulations thereunder.
(b) Recordkeeping rule for security-based swap data repositories.
(1) Every security-based swap data repository shall keep and preserve at
least one copy of all documents, including all documents and policies
and procedures required by the Act and the rules and regulations
thereunder, correspondence, memoranda, papers, books, notices, accounts,
and other such records as shall be made or received by it in the course
of its business as such.
(2) Every security-based swap data repository shall keep all such
documents for a period of not less than five years, the first two years
in a place that is immediately available to representatives of the
Commission for inspection and examination.
(3) Every security-based swap data repository shall, upon request of
any representative of the Commission, promptly furnish to the possession
of such representative copies of any documents required to be kept and
preserved by it pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(c) If a security-based swap data repository ceases doing business,
or ceases to be registered pursuant to section 13(n) of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78m(n)) and the rules and regulations thereunder, it must
continue to preserve, maintain, and make accessible the records and data
required to be collected, maintained and preserved by this section in
the manner required by this section and for the remainder of the period
required by this section.
(d) This section does not apply to transaction data and positions
collected and maintained pursuant to Rule 13n-5 (Sec. 240.13n-5).
[80 FR 14550, Mar. 19, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 14550, Mar. 19, 2015, Sec. 240.13n-7
was added, effective May 18, 2015.