[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at
least twelve calendar months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(2) Large accelerated filer. The term large accelerated filer means
an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of
its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $700 million
or more, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently
completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar
months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(3) Entering and exiting accelerated filer and large accelerated
filer status.
(i) The determination at the end of the issuer's fiscal year for
whether a non-accelerated filer becomes an accelerated filer, or whether
a non-accelerated filer or accelerated filer becomes a large accelerated
filer, governs the deadlines for the annual report to be filed for that
fiscal year, the quarterly and annual reports to be filed for the
subsequent fiscal year and all annual and quarterly reports to be filed
* * *
Note to paragraphs (1), (2) and (3): The aggregate worldwide market
value of the issuer's outstanding voting and non-voting common equity
shall be computed by use of the price at which the common equity was
last sold, or the average of the bid and asked prices of such common
equity, in the principal market for such common equity.
Affiliate. An ``affiliate'' of, or a person ``affiliated'' with, a
specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one
or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, the person specified.
Amount. The term ``amount,'' when used in regard to securities,
means the principal amount if relating to evidences of indebtedness, the
number of shares if relating to shares, and the number of units if
relating to any other kind of security.
Associate. The term ``associate'' used to indicate a relationship
with any person, means (1) any corporation or organization (other than
the registrant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the registrant) of
which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or
indirectly, the beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of
equity securities, (2) any trust or other estate in which such person
has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves
as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (3) any relative or
spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same
* * *
the most recent fiscal year is at least 10 percent lower than the
average of the income for the last five fiscal years, such average
income should be substituted for purposes of the computation. Any loss
years should be omitted for purposes of computing average income.
Smaller reporting company: As used in this part, the term smaller
reporting company means an issuer that is not an investment company, an
asset-backed issuer (as defined in Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter), or a
majority-owned subsidiary of a parent that is not a smaller reporting
company and that:
(1) Had a public float of less than $75 million as of the last
business day of its most recently completed second fiscal quarter,
computed by multiplying the aggregate worldwide number of shares of its
voting and non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates by the price
at which the common equity was last sold, or the average of the bid and
asked prices of common equity, in the principal market for the common
equity; or
(2) In the case of an initial registration statement under the
Securities Act or Exchange Act for shares of its common equity, had a
public float of less than $75 million as of a date within 30 days of the
date of the filing of the registration statement, computed by
multiplying the aggregate worldwide number of such shares held by non-
affiliates before the registration plus, in the case of a Securities Act
registration statement, the number of such shares included in the
* * *