[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13n-4 Duties and core principles of security-based swap
data repository.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section--
(1) Affiliate of a security-based swap data repository means a
* * *
and manner acceptable to the Commission, to data stored by a security-
based swap data repository in an electronic format and updated at the
same time as the security-based swap data repository's data is updated
so as to provide the Commission or any of its designees with the ability
to query or analyze the data in the same manner that the security-based
swap data repository can query or analyze the data.
(6) Market participant means any person participating in the
security-based swap market, including, but not limited to, security-
based swap dealers, major security-based swap participants, and any
other counterparties to a security-based swap transaction.
(7) Nonaffiliated third party of a security-based swap data
repository means any person except:
(i) The security-based swap data repository;
(ii) Any affiliate of the security-based swap data repository; or
(iii) A person employed by a security-based swap data repository and
any entity that is not the security-based swap data repository's
affiliate (and ``nonaffiliated third party'' includes such entity that
jointly employs the person).
(8) Person associated with a security-based swap data repository
means:
(i) Any partner, officer, or director of such security-based swap
data repository (or any person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions);
(ii) Any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with such security-based swap data repository;
or
(iii) Any employee of such security-based swap data repository.
(b) Duties. To be registered, and maintain registration, as a
security-based swap data repository, a security-based swap data
repository shall:
(1) Subject itself to inspection and examination by any
representative of the Commission;
(2) Accept data as prescribed in Regulation SBSR (17 CFR 242.900
through 242.909) for each security-based swap;
(3) Confirm, as prescribed in Rule 13n-5 (Sec. 240.13n-5), with both
counterparties to the security-based swap the accuracy of the data that
was submitted;
(4) Maintain, as prescribed in Rule 13n-5, the data described in
Regulation SBSR in such form, in such manner, and for such period as
provided therein and in the Act and the rules and regulations
thereunder;
(5) Provide direct electronic access to the Commission (or any
designee of the Commission, including another registered entity);
(6) Provide the information described in Regulation SBSR in such
form and at such frequency as prescribed in Regulation SBSR to comply
with the public reporting requirements set forth in section 13(m) of the
Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(m)) and the rules and regulations thereunder;
(7) At such time and in such manner as may be directed by the
Commission, establish automated systems for monitoring, screening, and
analyzing security-based swap data;
(8) Maintain the privacy of any and all security-based swap
transaction information that the security-based swap data repository
receives from a security-based swap dealer, counterparty, or any
registered entity as prescribed in Rule 13n-9 (Sec. 240.13n-9); and
(9) [Reserved]
(10) [Reserved]
(11) Designate an individual to serve as a chief compliance officer.
(c) Compliance with core principles. A security-based swap data
repository
[[Page 203]]
shall comply with the core principles as described in this paragraph.
(1) Market access to services and data. Unless necessary or
appropriate to achieve the purposes of the Act and the rules and
regulations thereunder, the security-based swap data repository shall
not adopt any policies or procedures or take any action that results in
an unreasonable restraint of trade or impose any material
anticompetitive burden on the trading, clearing, or reporting of
transactions. To comply with this core principle, each security-based
swap data repository shall:
(i) Ensure that any dues, fees, or other charges imposed by, and any
discounts or rebates offered by, a security-based swap data repository
are fair and reasonable and not unreasonably discriminatory. Such dues,
fees, other charges, discounts, or rebates shall be applied consistently
across all similarly-situated users of such security-based swap data
repository's services, including, but not limited to, market
participants, market infrastructures (including central counterparties),
venues from which data can be submitted to the security-based swap data
repository (including exchanges, security-based swap execution
facilities, electronic trading venues, and matching and confirmation
platforms), and third party service providers;
(ii) Permit market participants to access specific services offered
by the security-based swap data repository separately;
(iii) Establish, monitor on an ongoing basis, and enforce clearly
stated objective criteria that would permit fair, open, and not
unreasonably discriminatory access to services offered and data
maintained by the security-based swap data repository as well as fair,
open, and not unreasonably discriminatory participation by market
participants, market infrastructures, venues from which data can be
submitted to the security-based swap data repository, and third party
service providers that seek to connect to or link with the security-
based swap data repository; and
(iv) Establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and
procedures reasonably designed to review any prohibition or limitation
of any person with respect to access to services offered, directly or
indirectly, or data maintained by the security-based swap data
repository and to grant such person access to such services or data if
such person has been discriminated against unfairly.
(2) Governance arrangements. Each security-based swap data
repository shall establish governance arrangements that are transparent
* * *