[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13f-1 Reporting by institutional investment managers of
information with respect to accounts over which they exercise
investment discretion.
(a)(1) Every institutional investment manager which exercises
investment discretion with respect to accounts holding section 13(f)
securities, as defined in paragraph (c) of this section, having an
aggregate fair market value on the last trading day of any month of any
calendar year of at least $100,000,000 shall file a report on Form 13F
(Sec. 249.325 of this chapter) with the Commission within 45 days after
the last day of such calendar year and within 45 days after the last day
of each of the first three calendar quarters of the subsequent calendar
year.
(2) An amendment to a Form 13F (Sec. 249.325 of this chapter)
report, other than one reporting only holdings that were not previously
reported in a public filing for the same period, must set forth the
complete text of the Form 13F. Amendments must be numbered sequentially.
(b) For the purposes of this rule, ``investment descretion'' has the
meaning set forth in section 3(a)(35) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(35)).
An institutional investment manager shall also be deemed to exercise
``investment discretion'' with respect to all accounts over which any
person under its control exercises investment discretion.
(c) For purposes of this rule ``section 13(f) securities'' shall
mean equity securities of a class described in section 13(d)(1) of the
Act that are admitted to trading on a national securities exchange or
quoted on the automated quotation system of a registered securities
association. In determining what classes of securities are section 13(f)
securities, an institutional investment manager may rely on the most
recent list of such securities published by the Commission pursuant to
section 13(f)(4) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(f)(4)). Only securities of a
class on such list shall be counted in determining whether an
institutional investment manager must file a report under this rule
(Sec. 240.13f-1(a)) and only those securities shall be reported in such
report. Where a person controls the issuer of a class of equity
securities which are ``section 13(f) securities'' as defined in this
rule, those securities shall not be deemed to be ``section 13(f)
securities'' with respect to the controlling person, provided that such
person does not otherwise exercise investment descretion with respect to
accounts with fair market value of at least $100,000,000 within the
meaning of paragraph (a) of this section.
(Secs. 3(b), 13(f) and 23 of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(b), 78m(f)
and 78w))
[43 FR 26705, June 22, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 3034, Jan. 15, 1979; 64
FR 2849, Jan. 19, 1999; 76 FR 71876, Nov. 21, 2011]
Sec. 240.13h-l Large trader reporting.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) The term large trader means any person that:
(i) Directly or indirectly, including through other persons
controlled by such person, exercises investment discretion over one or
more accounts and effects transactions for the purchase or sale of any
NMS security for or on behalf of such accounts, by or through one or
more registered broker-dealers, in an aggregate amount equal to or
greater than the identifying activity level; or
(ii) Voluntarily registers as a large trader by filing
electronically with the Commission Form 13H (Sec. 249.327 of this
chapter).
(2) The term person has the same meaning as in Section 13(h)(8)(E)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(h)(8)(E)).
(3) The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by
and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect,
of the
[[Page 195]]
power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of
a person, whether through the ownership of securities, by contract, or
otherwise. For purposes of this section only, any person that directly
or indirectly has the right to vote or direct the vote of 25% or more of
a class of voting securities of an entity or has the power to sell or
direct the sale of 25% or more of a class of voting securities of such
entity, or in the case of a partnership, has the right to receive, upon
dissolution, or has contributed, 25% or more of the capital, is presumed
to control that entity.
(4) The term investment discretion has the same meaning as in
Section 3(a)(35) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.
78c(3)(a)(35)). A person's employees who exercise investment discretion
within the scope of their employment are deemed to do so on behalf of
such person.
(5) The term NMS security has the meaning provided for in Section
242.600(b)(46) of this chapter.
(6) The term transaction or transactions means all transactions in
NMS securities, excluding the purchase or sale of such securities
pursuant to exercises or assignments of option contracts. For the sole
purpose of determining whether a person is a large trader, the following
transactions are excluded from this definition:
(i) Any journal or bookkeeping entry made to an account in order to
record or memorialize the receipt or delivery of funds or securities
pursuant to the settlement of a transaction;
(ii) Any transaction that is part of an offering of securities by or
on behalf of an issuer, or by an underwriter on behalf of an issuer, or
an agent for an issuer, whether or not such offering is subject to
registration under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a), provided,
however, that this exemption shall not include an offering of securities
effected through the facilities of a national securities exchange;
(iii) Any transaction that constitutes a gift;
(iv) Any transaction effected by a court appointed executor,
administrator, or fiduciary pursuant to the distribution of a decedent's
estate;
(v) Any transaction effected pursuant to a court order or judgment;
(vi) Any transaction effected pursuant to a rollover of qualified
* * *