[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-10 Small entities under the Securities Exchange Act
for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.
For purposes of Commission rulemaking in accordance with the
provisions of Chapter Six of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
601 et seq.), and unless otherwise defined for purposes of a particular
rulemaking proceeding, the term small business or small organization
shall:
(a) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or a ``person,'' other
than an investment company, mean an ``issuer'' or ``person'' that, on
the last day of its
[[Page 20]]
most recent fiscal year, had total assets of $5 million or less;
(b) When used with reference to an ``issuer'' or ``person'' that is
an investment company, have the meaning ascribed to those terms by
Sec. 270.0-10 of this chapter;
(c) When used with reference to a broker or dealer, mean a broker or
dealer that:
(1) Had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of
less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its
audited financial statements were prepared pursuant to Sec. 240.17a-5(d)
or, if not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had
total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than
$500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(d) When used with reference to a clearing agency, mean a clearing
agency that:
(1) Compared, cleared and settled less than $500 million in
securities transactions during the preceding fiscal year (or in the time
that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had less than $200 million of funds and securities in its
custody or control at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(e) When used with reference to an exchange, mean any exchange that:
(1) Has been exempted from the reporting requirements of
Sec. 242.601 of this chapter; and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(f) When used with reference to a municipal securities dealer that
is a bank (including any separately identifiable department or division
of a bank), mean any such municipal securities dealer that:
(1) Had, or is a department of a bank that had, total assets of less
than $10 million at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had an average monthly volume of municipal securities
transactions in the preceding fiscal year (or in the time it has been
registered, if shorter) of less than $100,000; and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
* * *
agent for less than 1,000 shareholder accounts at all times during the
preceding fiscal year (or in the time that it has been in business, if
shorter); and
(4) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization under this section.
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, a broker or
dealer is affiliated with another person if:
[[Page 21]]
(1) Such broker or dealer controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with such other person; a person shall be deemed to
control another person if that person has the right to vote 25 percent
or more of the voting securities of such other person or is entitled to
receive 25 percent or more of the net profits of such other person or is
otherwise able to direct or cause the direction of the management or
policies of such other person; or
(2) Such broker or dealer introduces transactions in securities,
other than registered investment company securities or interests or
participations in insurance company separate accounts, to such other
person, or introduces accounts of customers or other brokers or dealers,
other than accounts that hold only registered investment company
securities or interests or participations in insurance company separate
accounts, to such other person that carries such accounts on a fully
disclosed basis.
(j) For purposes of paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section, a
person is affiliated with another person if that person controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with such other person; a
person shall be deemed to control another person if that person has the
right to vote 25 percent or more of the voting securities of such other
person or is entitled to receive 25 percent or more of the net profits
of such other person or is otherwise able to direct or cause the
direction of the management or policies of such other person.
(k) For purposes of paragraph (g) of this section, ``interrogation
device'' shall refer to any device that may be used to read or receive
securities information, including quotations, indications of interest,
last sale data and transaction reports, and shall include proprietary
terminals or personal computers that receive securities information via
computer-to-computer interfaces or gateway access.
[47 FR 5222, Feb. 4, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 25362, July 14, 1986; 63
FR 35514, June 30, 1998; 70 FR 37617, June 29, 2005]