[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-5 Employment of manipulative and deceptive devices.
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the
use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the
mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.
(Sec. 10; 48 Stat. 891; 15 U.S.C. 78j)
[13 FR 8183, Dec. 22, 1948, as amended at 16 FR 7928, Aug. 11, 1951]
Sec. 240.10b5-1 Trading ``on the basis of'' material nonpublic
information in insider trading cases.
Preliminary Note to Sec. 240.10b5-1:
This provision defines when a purchase or sale constitutes trading
``on the basis of'' material nonpublic information in insider trading
cases brought under Section 10(b) of the Act and Rule 10b-5 thereunder.
The law of insider trading is otherwise defined by judicial opinions
construing Rule 10b-5, and Rule 10b5-1 does not modify the scope of
insider trading law in any other respect.
(a) General. The ``manipulative and deceptive devices'' prohibited
by Section 10(b) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78j) and Sec. 240.10b-5
thereunder include, among other things, the purchase or sale of a
security of any issuer, on the basis of material nonpublic information
about that security or issuer, in breach of a duty of trust or
confidence that is owed directly, indirectly, or derivatively, to the
issuer of that security or the shareholders of that issuer, or to any
other person who is the source of the material nonpublic information.
(b) Definition of ``on the basis of.'' Subject to the affirmative
defenses in paragraph (c) of this section, a purchase or sale of a
security of an issuer is ``on the basis of'' material nonpublic
information about that security or issuer if the person making the
purchase or sale was aware of the material nonpublic information when
the person made the purchase or sale.
(c) Affirmative defenses. (1)(i) Subject to paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of
this section, a person's purchase or sale is not ``on the basis of''
material nonpublic information if the person making the purchase or sale
demonstrates that:
* * *