[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-12 Definition of OTC derivatives dealer.
The term OTC derivatives dealer means any dealer that is affiliated
with a registered broker or dealer (other than an OTC derivatives
dealer), and whose securities activities:
(a) Are limited to:
(1) Engaging in dealer activities in eligible OTC derivative
instruments that are securities;
(2) Issuing and reacquiring securities that are issued by the
dealer, including warrants on securities, hybrid securities, and
structured notes;
(3) Engaging in cash management securities activities;
(4) Engaging in ancillary portfolio management securities
activities; and
[[Page 71]]
(5) Engaging in such other securities activities that the Commission
designates by order pursuant to Sec. 240.15a-1(b)(1); and
(b) Consist primarily of the activities described in paragraphs
(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section; and
(c) Do not consist of any other securities activities, including
engaging in any transaction in any security that is not an eligible OTC
derivative instrument, except as permitted under paragraphs (a)(3),
(a)(4), and (a)(5) of this section.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term hybrid security means a
security that incorporates payment features economically similar to
options, forwards, futures, swap agreements, or collars involving
currencies, interest or other rates, commodities, securities, indices,
quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or
property of any kind, or any payment or delivery that is dependent on
the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any event associated with a potential
financial, economic, or commercial consequence (or any combination,
permutation, or derivative of such contract or underlying interest).
[63 FR 59394, Nov. 3, 1998]