[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
sections 12, 13 or 15(d) of the act, shall have the respective meanings
indicated in this rule:
Accelerated filer and large accelerated filer--(1) Accelerated
filer. The term accelerated filer means an issuer after it first meets
the following conditions as of the end of its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $75 million
or more, but less than $700 million, as of the last business day of the
issuer's most recently completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at
least twelve calendar months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(2) Large accelerated filer. The term large accelerated filer means
an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of
its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $700 million
or more, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently
completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar
months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(3) Entering and exiting accelerated filer and large accelerated
filer status.
(i) The determination at the end of the issuer's fiscal year for
whether a non-accelerated filer becomes an accelerated filer, or whether
a non-accelerated filer or accelerated filer becomes a large accelerated
filer, governs the deadlines for the annual report to be filed for that
fiscal year, the quarterly and annual reports to be filed for the
subsequent fiscal year and all annual and quarterly reports to be filed
thereafter while the issuer remains an accelerated filer or large
accelerated filer.
[[Page 118]]
(ii) Once an issuer becomes an accelerated filer, it will remain an
accelerated filer unless the issuer determines at the end of a fiscal
year that the aggregate worldwide market value of the voting and non-
voting common equity held by non-affiliates of the issuer was less than
$50 million, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently
completed second fiscal quarter. An issuer making this determination
becomes a non-accelerated filer. The issuer will not become an
* * *
representing the right, other than as affected by events of default, to
vote for the election of directors, is owned by the subsidiary's parent
and/or one or more of the parent's other majority-owned subsidiaries.
Managing underwriter. The term ``managing underwriter'' includes an
underwriter (or underwriters) who, by contract or otherwise, deals with
the registrant; organizes the selling effort; receives some benefit
directly or indirectly in which all other underwriters similarly
situated do not share in proportion to their respective interests in the
underwriting; or represents any other underwriters in such matters as
maintaining the records of the distribution, arranging the allotments of
securities offered or arranging for appropriate stabilization
activities, if any.
Material. The term ``material,'' when used to qualify a requirement
for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the
information required to those matters to which there is a substantial
likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in
determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.
Material weakness. The term material weakness is a deficiency, or a
combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial
reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material
misstatement of the registrant's annual or interim financial statements
will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
Parent. A ``parent'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlling such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Predecessor. The term ``predecessor'' means a person the major
portion of the business and assets of which another person acquired in a
single succession or in a series of related successions in each of which
the acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and
assets of the acquired person.
Previously filed or reported. The terms ``previously filed'' and
``previously reported'' mean previously filed with, or reported in, a
statement under section 12, a report under section 13 or 15(d), a
definitive proxy statement or information statement under section 14 of
the act, or a registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933:
Provided, That information contained in any such document shall be
deemed to have been previously filed with, or reported to, an exchange
only if such document is filed with such exchange.
Principal underwriter. The term ``principal underwriter'' means an
underwriter in privity of contract with the issuer of the securities as
to which he is underwriter.
Promoter. (1) The term ``promoter'' includes:
(i) Any person who, acting alone or in conjunction with one or more
other persons, directly or indirectly takes
[[Page 120]]
initiative in founding and organizing the business or enterprise of an
issuer; or
(ii) Any person who, in connection with the founding and organizing
* * *