[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-19 Definition of ``issuer'' in section 3(a)(8) of the
Act in relation to asset-backed securities.
The following applies with respect to asset-backed securities under
the Act. Terms used in this section have the same meaning as in Item
1101 of Regulation AB (Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter).
(a) The depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in
its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity is the ``issuer'' for
purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.
(b) The person acting in the capacity as the depositor specified in
paragraph (a) of this section is a different ``issuer'' from that same
person acting as a depositor for another issuing entity or for purposes
of that person's own securities.
[70 FR 1620, Jan. 7, 2005]
Clearing of Security-Based Swaps