[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)) for a period of at
least twelve calendar months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(2) Large accelerated filer. The term large accelerated filer means
an issuer after it first meets the following conditions as of the end of
its fiscal year:
(i) The issuer had an aggregate worldwide market value of the voting
and non-voting common equity held by its non-affiliates of $700 million
or more, as of the last business day of the issuer's most recently
completed second fiscal quarter;
(ii) The issuer has been subject to the requirements of section
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act for a period of at least twelve calendar
months;
(iii) The issuer has filed at least one annual report pursuant to
section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act; and
(iv) The issuer is not eligible to use the requirements for smaller
reporting companies in part 229 of this chapter for its annual and
quarterly reports.
(3) Entering and exiting accelerated filer and large accelerated
filer status.
(i) The determination at the end of the issuer's fiscal year for
whether a non-accelerated filer becomes an accelerated filer, or whether
a non-accelerated filer or accelerated filer becomes a large accelerated
filer, governs the deadlines for the annual report to be filed for that
* * *
thereafter while the issuer remains an accelerated filer or non-
accelerated filer.
Note to paragraphs (1), (2) and (3): The aggregate worldwide market
value of the issuer's outstanding voting and non-voting common equity
shall be computed by use of the price at which the common equity was
last sold, or the average of the bid and asked prices of such common
equity, in the principal market for such common equity.
Affiliate. An ``affiliate'' of, or a person ``affiliated'' with, a
specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one
or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, the person specified.
Amount. The term ``amount,'' when used in regard to securities,
means the principal amount if relating to evidences of indebtedness, the
number of shares if relating to shares, and the number of units if
relating to any other kind of security.
Associate. The term ``associate'' used to indicate a relationship
with any person, means (1) any corporation or organization (other than
the registrant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the registrant) of
which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or
indirectly, the beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of
equity securities, (2) any trust or other estate in which such person
has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves
as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (3) any relative or
spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same
* * *
Material. The term ``material,'' when used to qualify a requirement
for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the
information required to those matters to which there is a substantial
likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in
determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.
Material weakness. The term material weakness is a deficiency, or a
combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial
reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material
misstatement of the registrant's annual or interim financial statements
will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
Parent. A ``parent'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlling such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Predecessor. The term ``predecessor'' means a person the major
portion of the business and assets of which another person acquired in a
single succession or in a series of related successions in each of which
the acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and
assets of the acquired person.
Previously filed or reported. The terms ``previously filed'' and
``previously reported'' mean previously filed with, or reported in, a
statement under section 12, a report under section 13 or 15(d), a
definitive proxy statement or information statement under section 14 of
the act, or a registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933:
* * *