[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-6 Liability for certain statements by issuers.
(a) A statement within the coverage of paragraph (b) of this section
which is made by or on behalf of an issuer or by an outside reviewer
retained by the issuer shall be deemed not to be a fraudulent statement
(as defined in paragraph (d) of this section), unless it is shown that
such statement was made or reaffirmed without a reasonable basis or was
disclosed other than in good faith.
(b) This rule applies to the following statements:
(1) A forward-looking statement (as defined in paragraph (c) of this
section) made in a document filed with the Commission, in Part I of a
quarterly report on Form 10-Q, Sec. 249.308a of this chapter, or in an
annual report to security holders meeting the requirements of Rules 14a-
3(b) and (c) or 14c-3(a) and (b) (Sec. 240.14a-3(b) and (c) or
Sec. 240.14c-3(a) and (b)), a statement reaffirming such forward-looking
statement after the date the document was filed or the annual report was
made publicly available, or a forward-looking statement made before the
date the document was filed or the date the annual report was made
publicly available if such statement is reaffirmed in a filed document,
in Part I of a quarterly report on Form 10-Q, or in an annual report
made publicly available within a reasonable time after the making of
such forward-looking statement; Provided, that:
(i) At the time such statements are made or reaffirmed, either the
issuer is subject to the reporting requirements of Section 13(a) or
15(d) of the Act and has complied with the requirements of Rule 13a-1 or
15d-1 thereunder, if applicable, to file its most recent annual report
on Form 10-K, Form 20-F or Form 40-F; or if the issuer is not subject to
the reporting requirements of Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act, the
statements are made in a registration statement filed under the
Securities Act of 1933 offering statement or solicitation of interest,
written document or broadcast script under Regulation A or pursuant to
Section 12(b) or (g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(ii) The statements are not made by or on behalf of an issuer that
is an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of
1940; and
(2) Information that is disclosed in a document filed with the
Commission in Part I of a quarterly report on Form 10-Q (Sec. 249.308a
of this chapter) or in an annual report to security holders meeting the
requirements of Rules 14a-3(b) and (c) or 14c-3(a) and (b) under the Act
(Sec. 240.14a-3(b) and (c) or Sec. 240.14c-3(a) and (b) of this chapter)
and that relates to:
(i) The effects of changing prices on the business enterprise,
presented voluntarily or pursuant to Item 303 of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.303 of this chapter), ``Management's Discussion and Analysis
of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,'' Item 5 of Form
[[Page 69]]
20-F (Sec. 240.220(f) of this chapter), ``Operating and Financial Review
and Prospects,'' Item 302 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.302 of this
chapter) ``Supplementary Financial Information,'' or Rule 3-20(c) of
Regulation S-X (Sec. 210.3-20(c) of this chapter); or
(ii) The value of proved oil and gas reserves (such as a
standardized measure of discounted future net cash flows relating to
proved oil and gas reserves as set forth in FASB ASC paragraphs 932-235-
50-29 through 932-235-50-36 (Extractive Activities--Oil and Gas Topic)),
presented voluntarily or pursuant to Item 302 of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.302 of this chapter).
(c) For the purpose of this rule, the term forward-looking statement
shall mean and shall be limited to:
(1) A statement containing a projection of revenues, income (loss),
earnings (loss) per share, capital expenditures, dividends, capital
structure or other financial items;
(2) A statement of management's plans and objectives for future
operations;
(3) A statement of future economic performance contained in
management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results
of operations included pursuant to Item 303 of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.303 of this chapter) or Item 5 of Form 20-F or
(4) Disclosed statements of the assumptions underlying or relating
to any of the statements described in paragraphs (c) (1), (2), or (3) of
this section.
(d) For the purpose of this rule the term fraudulent statement shall
mean a statement which is an untrue statement of a material fact, a
statement false or misleading with respect to any material fact, an
omission to state a material fact necessary to make a statement not
misleading, or which constitutes the employment of a manipulative,
deceptive, or fraudulent device, contrivance, scheme, transaction, act,
practice, course of business, or an artifice to defraud, as those terms
are used in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the rules or
regulations promulgated thereunder.
[46 FR 13990, Feb. 25, 1981, as amended at 46 FR 19457, Mar. 31, 1981;
47 FR 11464, Mar. 16, 1982; 47 FR 54780, Dec. 6, 1982; 47 FR 57915, Dec.
29, 1982; 48 FR 19876, May 3, 1983; 56 FR 30067, July 1, 1991; 57 FR
36494, Aug. 13, 1992; 64 FR 53912, Oct. 5, 1999; 73 FR 973, Jan. 4,
2008; 76 FR 50122, Aug. 12, 2011]