[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10A-1 Notice to the Commission Pursuant to Section 10A
of the Act.
(a)(1) If any issuer with a reporting obligation under the Act
receives a report requiring a notice to the Commission in accordance
* * *
within the time period set forth in section 10A(b)(3) or 10A(b)(4) of
the Act, 15 U.S.C. 78j-1(b)(3) or 78j-(b)(4), whichever is applicable in
the circumstances.
(2) If the report (or documentation) submitted to the Office of the
Chief Accountant in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section
does not clearly identify both the issuer (including the issuer's name,
address, phone number, and file number assigned to the issuer's filings
with the Commission) and the independent accountant (including the
independent accountant's name and phone number, and the address of the
independent accountant's principal office), then the independent
accountant shall place that information in a
[[Page 99]]
prominent attachment to the report (or documentation) and shall submit
that attachment to the Office of the Chief Accountant at the same time
and in the same manner as the report (or documentation) is submitted to
that Office.
(3) Submission of the report (or documentation) by the independent
accountant as described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section
shall not replace, or otherwise satisfy the need for, the newly engaged
and former accountants' letters under Items 304(a)(2)(D) and 304(a)(3)
of Regulation S-K, Secs. 229.304(a)(2)(D) and 229.304(a)(3) of this
chapter, respectively, and shall not limit, reduce, or affect in any way
the independent accountant's obligations to comply fully with all other
legal and professional responsibilities, including, without limitation,
those under generally accepted auditing standards and the rules or
interpretations of the Commission that modify or supplement those
auditing standards.
(c) A notice or report submitted to the Office of the Chief
Accountant in accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section
shall be deemed to be an investigative record and shall be non-public
and exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act to
the same extent and for the same periods of time that the Commission's
investigative records are non-public and exempt from disclosure under,
among other applicable provisions, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(7) and
Sec. 200.80(b)(7) of this chapter. Nothing in this paragraph, however,
shall relieve, limit, delay, or affect in any way, the obligation of any
issuer or any independent accountant to make all public disclosures
required by law, by any Commission disclosure item, rule, report, or
form, or by any applicable accounting, auditing, or professional
standard.
Instruction to paragraph (c):
Issuers and independent accountants may apply for additional bases
for confidential treatment for a notice, report, or part thereof, in
accordance with Sec. 200.83 of this chapter. That section indicates, in
part, that any person who, pursuant to any requirement of law, submits
any information or causes or permits any information to be submitted to
the Commission, may request that the Commission afford it confidential
treatment by reason of personal privacy or business confidentiality, or
for any other reason permitted by Federal law.
[62 FR 12749, Mar. 18, 1997, as amended at 73 FR 973, Jan. 4, 2008]