[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-13 Commission procedures for filing applications to
request a substituted compliance order under the Exchange Act.
(a) The application shall be in writing in the form of a letter,
must include any supporting documents necessary to make the application
complete, and otherwise must comply with Sec. 240.0-3. All applications
must be submitted to the Office of the Secretary of the Commission, by a
party that potentially would comply with requirements under the Exchange
Act pursuant to a substituted compliance order, or by the relevant
foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities. If an application
is incomplete, the Commission may request that the application be
withdrawn unless the applicant can justify, based on all the facts and
circumstances, why supporting materials have not been submitted and
undertakes to submit the omitted materials promptly.
(b) An applicant may submit a request electronically. The electronic
mailbox to use for these applications is described on the Commission's
Web site at www.sec.gov in the ``Exchange Act Substituted Compliance
Applications'' section. In the event electronic mailboxes are revised in
the future, applicants can find the appropriate mailbox by accessing the
``Electronic Mailboxes at the Commission'' section.
(c) All filings and submissions filed pursuant to this rule must be
in the English language. If a filing or submission filed pursuant to
this rule requires the inclusion of a document that is in a foreign
language, a party must submit instead a fair and accurate English
translation of the entire foreign language document. A party may submit
a copy of the unabridged foreign language document when including an
English translation of a foreign language document in a filing or
submission filed pursuant to this rule. A party must provide a copy of
any foreign language document upon the request of Commission staff.
(d) An applicant also may submit a request in paper format. Five
copies of every paper application and every amendment to such an
application must be submitted to the Office of the Secretary at 100 F
Street NE., Washington, DC 20549-1090. Applications must be on white
paper no larger than 8\1/2\ by 11 inches in size. The left margin of
applications must be at least 1\1/2\ inches wide, and if the application
is bound, it must be bound on the left side. All typewritten or printed
material must be set forth in black ink so as to permit photocopying.
(e) Every application (electronic or paper) must contain the name,
address, telephone number, and email address of each applicant and the
name, address, telephone number, and email address of a person to whom
any questions regarding the application should be directed. The
Commission will not consider hypothetical or anonymous requests for a
substituted compliance order. Each applicant shall provide the
Commission with any supporting documentation it believes necessary for
the Commission to make such determination, including information
regarding applicable requirements established by the foreign financial
* * *