[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-4 Requirements as to proxy.
(a) The form of proxy (1) shall indicate in bold-face type whether
or not the proxy is solicited on behalf of the registrant's board of
directors or, if provided other than by a majority of the board of
* * *
(2) Shall provide a specifically designated blank space for dating
the proxy card; and
(3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter
intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on
the approval of other matters, and whether proposed by the registrant or
by security holders. No reference need be made, however, to proposals as
to which discretionary authority is conferred pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this section.
Note to paragraph (a)(3) (Electronic filers):
Electronic filers shall satisfy the filing requirements of Rule 14a-
6(a) or (b) (Sec. 240.14a-6(a) or (b)) with respect to the form of proxy
by filing the form of proxy as an appendix at the end of the proxy
statement. Forms of proxy shall not be filed as exhibits or separate
documents within an electronic submission.
[[Page 222]]
(b)(1) Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the
person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes a choice
between approval or disapproval of, or abstention with respect to each
separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon, other
than elections to office and votes to determine the frequency of
shareholder votes on executive compensation pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-
21(b) of this chapter. A proxy may confer discretionary authority with
respect to matters as to which a choice is not specified by the security
holder provided that the form of proxy states in bold-face type how it
is intended to vote the shares represented by the proxy in each such
case.
(2) A form of proxy that provides for the election of directors
shall set forth the names of persons nominated for election as
directors, including any person whose nomination by a shareholder or
shareholder group satisfies the requirements of Sec. 240.14a-11, an
applicable state or foreign law provision, or a registrant's governing
documents as they relate to the inclusion of shareholder director
nominees in the registrant's proxy materials. Such form of proxy shall
clearly provide any of the following means for security holders to
withhold authority to vote for each nominee:
(i) A box opposite the name of each nominee which may be marked to
indicate that authority to vote for such nominee is withheld; or
(ii) An instruction in bold-face type which indicates that the
security holder may withhold authority to vote for any nominee by lining
through or otherwise striking out the name of any nominee; or
(iii) Designated blank spaces in which the security holder may enter
the names of nominees with respect to whom the security holder chooses
to withhold authority to vote; or
(iv) Any other similar means, provided that clear instructions are
furnished indicating how the security holder may withhold authority to
vote for any nominee.
Such form of proxy also may provide a means for the security holder to
* * *