[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-1 Definitions.
(a) As used in the rules and regulations in this part, prescribed by
the Commission pursuant to Title I of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934 (48 Stat. 881-905; 15 U.S.C. chapter 2B), unless the context
otherwise specifically requires:
(1) The term Commission means the Securities and Exchange
Commission.
(2) The term act means Title I of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934.
(3) The term section refers to a section of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934. \1\
\1\ The provisions of paragraph (a)(3) of 17 CFR 240.0-1 relate to
the terminology of rules and regulations as published by the Securities
and Exchange Commission and are inapplicable to the terminology
appearing in the Code of Federal Regulations.
(4) The term rules and regulations refers to all rules and
regulations adopted by the Commission pursuant to the act, including the
forms for registration and reports and the accompanying instructions
thereto.
(5) The term electronic filer means a person or an entity that
submits filings electronically pursuant to Rules 100 and 101 of
Regulation S-T (Secs. 232.100 and 232.101 of this chapter,
respectively).
(6) The term electronic filing means a document under the federal
securities laws that is transmitted or delivered to the Commission in
electronic format.
(b) Unless otherwise specifically stated, the terms used in this
part shall have the meaning defined in the act.
(c) A rule or regulation which defines a term without express
reference to the act or to the rules and regulations, or to a portion
thereof, defines such term for all purposes as used both in the act and
in the rules and regulations, unless the context otherwise specifically
requires.
(d) Unless otherwise specified or the context otherwise requires,
the term prospectus means a prospectus meeting the requirements of
section 10(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 as amended.
Cross References: For definition of ``listed'', see Sec. 240.3b-1;
``officer'', Sec. 240.3b-2; ``short sale'', Sec. 240.3b-3. For
additional definitions, see Sec. 240.15c1-1.
[13 FR 8178, Dec. 22, 1948, as amended at 13 FR 9321, Dec. 31, 1948; 19
FR 6730, Oct. 20, 1954; 58 FR 14682, Mar. 18, 1993; 62 FR 36459, July 8,
1997]