[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
thereafter while the issuer remains an accelerated filer or non-
accelerated filer.
Note to paragraphs (1), (2) and (3): The aggregate worldwide market
value of the issuer's outstanding voting and non-voting common equity
shall be computed by use of the price at which the common equity was
last sold, or the average of the bid and asked prices of such common
equity, in the principal market for such common equity.
Affiliate. An ``affiliate'' of, or a person ``affiliated'' with, a
specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one
or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, the person specified.
Amount. The term ``amount,'' when used in regard to securities,
means the principal amount if relating to evidences of indebtedness, the
number of shares if relating to shares, and the number of units if
relating to any other kind of security.
Associate. The term ``associate'' used to indicate a relationship
with any person, means (1) any corporation or organization (other than
the registrant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the registrant) of
which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or
indirectly, the beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of
equity securities, (2) any trust or other estate in which such person
has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves
as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (3) any relative or
spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same
* * *
status, it will remain unqualified unless it determines that its public
float, as calculated in accordance with paragraph (f)(1) of this
definition, was less than $50 million as of the last business day of its
second fiscal quarter or, if that calculation results in zero because
the issuer had no public equity outstanding or no market price for its
equity existed, if the issuers had annual revenues of less than $40
million during its previous fiscal year.
Subsidiary. A ``subsidiary'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries. (See also ``majority-owned subsidiary,'' ``significant
subsidiary,'' and ``totally-held subsidiary.'')
Succession: The term succession means the direct acquisition of the
assets comprising a going business, whether by merger, consolidation,
purchase, or other direct transfer; or the acquisition of control of a
shell company in a transaction required to be reported on Form 8-K
(Sec. 249.308 of this chapter) in compliance with Item 5.01 of that Form
or on Form 20-F (Sec. 249.220f of this chapter) in compliance with Rule
13a-19 (Sec. 240.13a-19) or Rule 15d-19 (Sec. 240.15d-19). Except for an
acquisition of control of a shell company, the term does not include the
acquisition of control of a business unless followed by the direct
acquisition of its assets. The terms succeed and successor have meanings
correlative to the foregoing.
* * *