[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13a-11 Current reports on Form 8-K (Sec. 249.308 of
this chapter).
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, every
registrant subject to Sec. 240.13a-1 shall file a current report on Form
8-K within the period specified in that form unless substantially the
same information as that required by Form 8-K has been previously
reported by the registrant.
(b) This section shall not apply to foreign governments, foreign
private issuers required to make reports on Form 6-K (17 CFR 249.306)
pursuant to Sec. 240.13a-16, issuers of American Depositary Receipts for
securities of any foreign issuer, or investment companies required to
file reports pursuant to Sec. 270.30b1-1 of this chapter under the
Investment Company Act of 1940, except where such an investment company
is required to file:
(1) Notice of a blackout period pursuant to Sec. 245.104 of this
chapter;
(2) Disclosure pursuant to Instruction 2 to Sec. 240.14a-11(b)(1) of
information concerning outstanding shares and voting; or
(3) Disclosure pursuant to Instruction 2 to Sec. 240.14a-11(b)(10)
of the date by which a nominating shareholder or nominating shareholder
group must submit the notice required pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-
11(b)(10).
(c) No failure to file a report on Form 8-K that is required solely
pursuant to Item 1.01, 1.02, 2.03, 2.04, 2.05, 2.06, 4.02(a), 5.02(e) or
6.03 of Form 8-K shall be deemed to be a violation of 15 U.S.C. 78j(b)
and Sec. 240.10b-5.
[42 FR 4428, Jan. 25, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 27939, July 9, 1985; 68
FR 4355, Jan. 28, 2003; 69 FR 15618, Mar. 25, 2004; 70 FR 1621, Jan. 7,
2005; 71 FR 53260, Sept. 8, 2006; 75 FR 56780, Sept. 16, 2010]