[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-15 Amendments.
All amendments must be filed under cover of the form amended, marked
with the letter ``A'' to designate the document as an amendment, e.g.,
``10-K/A,'' and in compliance with pertinent requirements applicable to
statements and reports. Amendments filed pursuant to this section must
set forth the complete text of each item as amended. Amendments must be
numbered sequentially and be filed separately for each statement or
report amended. Amendments to a statement may be filed either before or
after registration becomes effective. Amendments must be signed on
behalf of the registrant by a duly authorized representative of the
registrant. An amendment to any report required to include the
certifications as specified in Sec. 240.13a-14(a) or Sec. 240.15d-14(a)
must include new certifications by each principal executive and
principal financial officer of the registrant, and an amendment to any
report required to be accompanied by the certifications as specified in
Sec. 240.13a-14(b) or Sec. 240.15d-14(b) must be accompanied by new
certifications by each
[[Page 126]]
principal executive and principal financial officer of the registrant.
An amendment to any report required to include the certifications as
specified in Sec. 240.13a-14(d) or Sec. 240.15d-14(d) must include a new
certification by an individual specified in Sec. 240.13a-14(e) or
Sec. 240.15d-14(e), as applicable. The requirements of the form being
amended will govern the number of copies to be filed in connection with
a paper format amendment. Electronic filers satisfy the provisions
dictating the number of copies by filing one copy of the amendment in
electronic format. See Sec. 232.309 of this chapter (Rule 309 of
Regulation S-T).
[68 FR 36665, June 18, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 1620, Jan. 7, 2005]
General Requirements as to Contents