[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10A-3 Listing standards relating to audit committees.
(a) Pursuant to section 10A(m) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78j-1(m)) and
section 3 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7202):
* * *
13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a) or 78o(d)).
(e) Definitions. Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms
used in this section have the same meaning as in the Act. In addition,
unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions apply
for purposes of this section:
(1)(i) The term affiliate of, or a person affiliated with, a
specified person, means a person that directly, or indirectly through
one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, the person specified.
(ii)(A) A person will be deemed not to be in control of a specified
person for purposes of this section if the person:
(1) Is not the beneficial owner, directly or indirectly, of more
than 10% of any class of voting equity securities of the specified
person; and
(2) Is not an executive officer of the specified person.
(B) Paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section only creates a safe
harbor position that a person does not control a specified person. The
existence of the safe harbor does not create a presumption in any way
that a person exceeding the ownership requirement in paragraph
(e)(1)(ii)(A)(1) of this section controls or is otherwise an affiliate
of a specified person.
(iii) The following will be deemed to be affiliates:
(A) An executive officer of an affiliate;
(B) A director who also is an employee of an affiliate;
(C) A general partner of an affiliate; and
(D) A managing member of an affiliate.
(iv) For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, dual
holding companies will not be deemed to be affiliates of or persons
affiliated with each other by virtue of their dual holding company
arrangements with each other, including where directors of one dual
holding company are also directors of the other dual holding company, or
where directors of one or both dual holding companies are also directors
of the businesses jointly controlled, directly or indirectly, by the
* * *
directly or indirectly, by the dual holding companies).
(2) In the case of foreign private issuers with a two-tier board
system, the term board of directors means the supervisory or non-
management board.
(3) In the case of a listed issuer that is a limited partnership or
limited liability company where such entity does not have a board of
directors or equivalent body, the term board of directors means the
board of directors of the managing general partner, managing member or
equivalent body.
(4) The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by
and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect,
of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(5) The term dual holding companies means two foreign private
issuers that:
(i) Are organized in different national jurisdictions;
(ii) Collectively own and supervise the management of one or more
businesses which are conducted as a single economic enterprise; and
(iii) Do not conduct any business other than collectively owning and
supervising such businesses and activities reasonably incidental
thereto.
(6) The term executive officer has the meaning set forth in
Sec. 240.3b-7.
(7) The term foreign private issuer has the meaning set forth in
Sec. 240.3b-4(c).
(8) The term indirect acceptance by a member of an audit committee
of any consulting, advisory or other compensatory fee includes
acceptance of such a fee by a spouse, a minor child or stepchild or a
child or stepchild sharing a home with the member or by an entity in
which such member is a partner, member, an officer such as a managing
director occupying a comparable position or executive officer, or
occupies a similar position (except limited partners, non-managing
members and those occupying similar positions who, in each case, have no
* * *