[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13n-1 Registration of security-based swap data repository.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section --
(1) Non-resident security-based swap data repository means:
(i) In the case of an individual, one who resides in or has his
principal place of business in any place not in the United States;
(ii) In the case of a corporation, one incorporated in or having its
principal place of business in any place not in the United States; or
(iii) In the case of a partnership or other unincorporated
organization or association, one having its principal place of business
in any place not in the United States.
(2) Tag (including the term tagged) has the same meaning as set
forth in Rule 11 of Regulation S-T (17 CFR 232.11).
(b) An application for the registration of a security-based swap
data repository and all amendments thereto shall be filed electronically
in a tagged data format on Form SDR (17 CFR 249.1500) with the
Commission in accordance with the instructions contained therein. As
part of the application process, each security-based swap data
repository shall provide additional information to any representative of
the Commission upon request.
(c) Within 90 days of the date of the publication of notice of the
filing of such application (or within such longer period as to which the
applicant consents), the Commission shall -
(1) By order grant registration; or
(2) Institute proceedings to determine whether registration should
be granted or denied. Such proceedings shall include notice of the
issues under consideration and opportunity for hearing on the record and
shall be concluded within 180 days of the date of the publication of
notice of the filing of the application for registration under paragraph
(b) of this section. At the conclusion of such proceedings, the
Commission, by order, shall grant or deny such registration. The
Commission may extend the time for conclusion of such proceedings for up
to 90 days if it finds good cause for such extension and publishes its
reasons for so
[[Page 200]]
finding or for such longer period as to which the applicant consents.
(3) The Commission shall grant the registration of a security-based
swap data repository if the Commission finds that such security-based
swap data repository is so organized, and has the capacity, to be able
to assure the prompt, accurate, and reliable performance of its
functions as a security-based swap data repository, comply with any
applicable provision of the federal securities laws and the rules and
regulations thereunder, and carry out its functions in a manner
consistent with the purposes of section 13(n) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
78m(n)) and the rules and regulations thereunder. The Commission shall
deny the registration of a security-based swap data repository if it
does not make any such finding.
(d) If any information reported in items 1 through 17, 26, and 48 of
Form SDR (17 CFR 249.1500) or in any amendment thereto is or becomes
inaccurate for any reason, whether before or after the registration has
been granted, the security-based swap data repository shall promptly
file an amendment on Form SDR updating such information. In addition,
the security-based swap data repository shall annually file an amendment
on Form SDR within 60 days after the end of each fiscal year of such
security-based swap data repository.
(e) Each security-based swap data repository shall designate and
authorize on Form SDR an agent in the United States, other than a
Commission member, official, or employee, who shall accept any notice or
service of process, pleadings, or other documents in any action or
proceedings brought against the security-based swap data repository to
enforce the federal securities laws and the rules and regulations
thereunder.
(f) Any non-resident security-based swap data repository applying
for registration pursuant to this section shall:
(1) Certify on Form SDR that the security-based swap data repository
can, as a matter of law, and will provide the Commission with prompt
access to the books and records of such security-based swap data
repository and can, as a matter of law, and will submit to onsite
inspection and examination by the Commission, and
(2) Provide an opinion of counsel that the security-based swap data
repository can, as a matter of law, provide the Commission with prompt
access to the books and records of such security-based swap data
repository and can, as a matter of law, submit to onsite inspection and
examination by the Commission.
(g) An application for registration or any amendment thereto that is
filed pursuant to this section shall be considered a ``report'' filed
with the Commission for purposes of sections 18(a) and 32(a) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78r(a) and 78ff(a)) and the rules and regulations thereunder
and other applicable provisions of the United States Code and the rules
and regulations thereunder.
[80 FR 14550, Mar. 19, 2015]
Effective Date Note: At 80 FR 14550, Mar. 19, 2015, Sec. 240.13n-1
was added, effective May 18, 2015.