[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-10 Confirmation of transactions.
Preliminary Note. This section requires broker-dealers to disclose
specified information in writing to customers at or before completion of
a transaction. The requirements under this section that particular
information be disclosed is not determinative of a broker-dealer's
obligation under the general antifraud provisions of the federal
securities laws to disclose additional information to a customer at the
time of the customer's investment decision.
(a) Disclosure requirement. It shall be unlawful for any broker or
dealer to effect for or with an account of a customer any transaction
in, or to induce the purchase or sale by such customer of, any security
(other than U.S. Savings Bonds or municipal securities) unless such
broker or dealer, at or before completion of such transaction, gives or
sends to such customer written notification disclosing:
(1) The date and time of the transaction (or the fact that the time
of the transaction will be furnished upon written request to such
customer) and the identity, price, and number of shares or units (or
principal amount) of such security purchased or sold by such customer;
and
(2) Whether the broker or dealer is acting as agent for such
customer, as agent for some other person, as agent for both such
customer and some other person, or as principal for its own account; and
if the broker or dealer is acting as principal, whether it is a market
maker in the security (other than by reason of acting as a block
positioner); and
(i) If the broker or dealer is acting as agent for such customer,
for some other person, or for both such customer and some other person:
(A) The name of the person from whom the security was purchased, or
to whom it was sold, for such customer or the fact that the information
will be furnished upon written request of such customer; and
(B) The amount of any remuneration received or to be received by the
broker from such customer in connection with the transaction unless
remuneration paid by such customer is determined pursuant to written
agreement with such customer, otherwise than on a transaction basis; and
[[Page 88]]
(C) For a transaction in any NMS stock as defined in Sec. 242.600 of
this chapter or a security authorized for quotation on an automated
interdealer quotation system that has the characteristics set forth in
section 17B of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-2), a statement whether payment
for order flow is received by the broker or dealer for transactions in
such securities and the fact that the source and nature of the
compensation received in connection with the particular transaction will
be furnished upon written request of the customer; provided, however,
that brokers or dealers that do not receive payment for order flow in
connection with any transaction have no disclosure obligations under
this paragraph; and
(D) The source and amount of any other remuneration received or to
be received by the broker in connection with the transaction: Provided,
however, that if, in the case of a purchase, the broker was not
participating in a distribution, or in the case of a sale, was not
participating in a tender offer, the written notification may state
whether any other remuneration has been or will be received and the fact
that the source and amount of such other remuneration will be furnished
upon written request of such customer; or
(ii) If the broker or dealer is acting as principal for its own
account:
(A) In the case where such broker or dealer is not a market maker in
an equity security and, if, after having received an order to buy from a
customer, the broker or dealer purchased the equity security from
another person to offset a contemporaneous sale to such customer or,
after having received an order to sell from a customer, the broker or
dealer sold the security to another person to offset a contemporaneous
purchase from such customer, the difference between the price to the
customer and the dealer's contemporaneous purchase (for customer
purchases) or sale price (for customer sales); or
(B) In the case of any other transaction in an NMS stock as defined
by Sec. 242.600 of this chapter, or an equity security that is traded on
a national securities exchange and that is subject to last sale
reporting, the reported trade price, the price to the customer in the
transaction, and the difference, if any, between the reported trade
price and the price to the customer.
(3) Whether any odd-lot differential or equivalent fee has been paid
by such customer in connection with the execution of an order for an
odd-lot number of shares or units (or principal amount) of a security
and the fact that the amount of any such differential or fee will be
furnished upon oral or written request: Provided, however, that such
disclosure need not be made if the differential or fee is included in
the remuneration disclosure, or exempted from disclosure, pursuant to
paragraph (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section; and
(4) In the case of any transaction in a debt security subject to
redemption before maturity, a statement to the effect that such debt
security may be redeemed in whole or in part before maturity, that such
a redemption could affect the yield represented and the fact that
additional information is available upon request; and
(5) In the case of a transaction in a debt security effected
exclusively on the basis of a dollar price:
(i) The dollar price at which the transaction was effected, and
(ii) The yield to maturity calculated from the dollar price:
Provided, however, that this paragraph (a)(5)(ii) shall not apply to a
transaction in a debt security that either:
(A) Has a maturity date that may be extended by the issuer thereof,
with a variable interest payable thereon; or
(B) Is an asset-backed security, that represents an interest in or
is secured by a pool of receivables or other financial assets that are
subject continuously to prepayment; and
* * *