[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-1 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, all terms used in this
regulation have the same meanings as in the Act or elsewhere in the
general rules and regulations thereunder. In addition, the following
definitions apply unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Associate. The term ``associate,'' used to indicate a
relationship with any person, means:
(1) Any corporation or organization (other than the registrant or a
majority owned subsidiary of the registrant) of which such person is an
officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner
of 10 percent or more of any class of equity securities;
(2) Any trust or other estate in which such person has a substantial
beneficial interest or as to which such person serves as trustee or in a
similar fiduciary capacity; and
(3) Any relative or spouse of such person, or any relative of such
spouse, who has the same home as such person or who is a director or
officer of the registrant or any of its parents or subsidiaries.
(b) Employee benefit plan. For purposes of Secs. 240.14a-13,
240.14b-1 and 240.14b-2, the term ``employee benefit plan'' means any
purchase, savings, option, bonus, appreciation, profit sharing, thrift,
incentive, pension or similar plan primarily for employees, directors,
trustees or officers.
(c) Entity that exercises fiduciary powers. The term ``entity that
exercises fiduciary powers'' means any entity that holds securities in
nominee name or otherwise on behalf of a beneficial owner but does not
include a clearing agency registered pursuant to section 17A of the Act
or a broker or a dealer.
(d) Exempt employee benefit plan securities. For purposes of
Secs. 240.14a-13, 240.14b-1 and 240.14b-2, the term ``exempt employee
benefit plan securities'' means:
[[Page 212]]
(1) Securities of the registrant held by an employee benefit plan,
as defined in paragraph (b) of this section, where such plan is
established by the registrant; or
(2) If notice regarding the current solicitation has been given
pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-13(a)(1)(ii)(C) or if notice regarding the
current request for a list of names, addresses and securities positions
of beneficial owners has been given pursuant to Sec. 240.14a-13(b)(3),
securities of the registrant held by an employee benefit plan, as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section, where such plan is established
by an affiliate of the registrant.
(e) Last fiscal year. The term ``last fiscal year'' of the
registrant means the last fiscal year of the registrant ending prior to
the date of the meeting for which proxies are to be solicited or if the
solicitation involves written authorizations or consents in lieu of a
meeting, the earliest date they may be used to effect corporate action.
(f) Proxy. The term ``proxy'' includes every proxy, consent or
authorization within the meaning of section 14(a) of the Act. The
consent or authorization may take the form of failure to object or to
dissent.
(g) Proxy statement. The term ``proxy statement'' means the
statement required by Sec. 240.14a-3(a) whether or not contained in a
single document.
(h) Record date. The term ``record date'' means the date as of which
the record holders of securities entitled to vote at a meeting or by
written consent or authorization shall be determined.
(i) Record holder. For purposes of Secs. 240.14a-13, 240.14b-1 and
240.14b-2, the term ``record holder'' means any broker, dealer, voting
trustee, bank, association or other entity that exercises fiduciary
powers which holds securities of record in nominee name or otherwise or
as a participant in a clearing agency registered pursuant to section 17A
of the Act.
(j) Registrant. The term ``registrant'' means the issuer of the
securities in respect of which proxies are to be solicited.
(k) Respondent bank. For purposes of Secs. 240.14a-13, 240.14b-1 and
240.14b-2, the term ``respondent bank'' means any bank, association or
other entity that exercises fiduciary powers which holds securities on
behalf of beneficial owners and deposits such securities for safekeeping
with another bank, association or other entity that exercises fiduciary
powers.
(l) Solicitation. (1) The terms ``solicit'' and ``solicitation''
include:
(i) Any request for a proxy whether or not accompanied by or
included in a form of proxy:
(ii) Any request to execute or not to execute, or to revoke, a
proxy; or
(iii) The furnishing of a form of proxy or other communication to
security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in
the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.
(2) The terms do not apply, however, to:
(i) The furnishing of a form of proxy to a security holder upon the
unsolicited request of such security holder;
(ii) The performance by the registrant of acts required by
Sec. 240.14a-7;
(iii) The performance by any person of ministerial acts on behalf of
a person soliciting a proxy; or
(iv) A communication by a security holder who does not otherwise
engage in a proxy solicitation (other than a solicitation exempt under
Sec. 240.14a-2) stating how the security holder intends to vote and the
reasons therefor, provided that the communication:
(A) Is made by means of speeches in public forums, press releases,
published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements appearing
in a broadcast media, or newspaper, magazine or other bona fide
publication disseminated on a regular basis,
(B) Is directed to persons to whom the security holder owes a
fiduciary duty in connection with the voting of securities of a
registrant held by the security holder, or
(C) Is made in response to unsolicited requests for additional
information with respect to a prior communication by the security holder
made pursuant to this paragraph (l)(2)(iv).
[51 FR 44275, Dec. 9, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 23648, June 24, 1987; 53
FR 16405, May, 9, 1988; 57 FR 48290, Oct. 22, 1992]
[[Page 213]]