[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-16 Definitions of terms used in Section 3(a)(1) of
the Act.
(a) An organization, association, or group of persons shall be
considered to constitute, maintain, or provide ``a market place or
facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or
for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions
commonly performed by a stock exchange,'' as those terms are used in
section 3(a)(1) of the Act, (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1)), if such organization,
association, or group of persons:
(1) Brings together the orders for securities of multiple buyers and
sellers; and
(2) Uses established, non-discretionary methods (whether by
providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such
orders interact with each other, and the buyers and sellers entering
such orders agree to the terms of a trade.
(b) An organization, association, or group of persons shall not be
considered to constitute, maintain, or provide ``a market place or
facilities for
[[Page 73]]
bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise
performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed
by a stock exchange,'' solely because such organization, association, or
group of persons engages in one or more of the following activities:
(1) Routes orders to a national securities exchange, a market
operated by a national securities association, or a broker-dealer for
execution; or
(2) Allows persons to enter orders for execution against the bids
and offers of a single dealer; and
(i) As an incidental part of these activities, matches orders that
are not displayed to any person other than the dealer and its employees;
or
(ii) In the course of acting as a market maker registered with a
self-regulatory organization, displays the limit orders of such market
maker's, or other broker-dealer's, customers; and
(A) Matches customer orders with such displayed limit orders; and
(B) As an incidental part of its market making activities, crosses
or matches orders that are not displayed to any person other than the
market maker and its employees.
(c) For purposes of this section the term order means any firm
indication of a willingness to buy or sell a security, as either
principal or agent, including any bid or offer quotation, market order,
limit order, or other priced order.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the terms bid and offer shall
have the same meaning as under Sec. 242.600 of this chapter.
(e) The Commission may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any
organization, association, or group of persons from the definition in
paragraph (a) of this section.
[63 FR 70918, Dec. 22, 1998, as amended at 70 FR 37617, June 29, 2005]
Sec. 240.3b-17 [Reserved]