[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
similar instrument, as amended, effecting (either with or without filing
with any governmental agency) the organization or creation of an
incorporated or unincorporated person.
Common equity. The term ``common equity'' means any class of common
stock or an equivalent interest, including but not limited to a unit of
beneficial interest in a trust or a limited partnership interest.
Control. The term ``control'' (including the terms ``controlling,''
``controlled by'' and ``under common control with'') means the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term ``depositary share'' means a security,
evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign
security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a
depositary.
Employee. The term ``employee'' does not include a director,
trustee, or officer.
Fiscal year. The term ``fiscal year'' means the annual accounting
period or, if no closing date has been adopted, the calendar year ending
on December 31.
Majority-owned subsidiary. The term ``majority-owned subsidiary''
means a subsidiary more than 50 percent of whose outstanding securities
representing the right, other than as affected by events of default, to
vote for the election of directors, is owned by the subsidiary's parent
and/or one or more of the parent's other majority-owned subsidiaries.
* * *
Material. The term ``material,'' when used to qualify a requirement
for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the
information required to those matters to which there is a substantial
likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in
determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered.
Material weakness. The term material weakness is a deficiency, or a
combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial
reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material
misstatement of the registrant's annual or interim financial statements
will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.
Parent. A ``parent'' of a specified person is an affiliate
controlling such person directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries.
Predecessor. The term ``predecessor'' means a person the major
portion of the business and assets of which another person acquired in a
single succession or in a series of related successions in each of which
the acquiring person acquired the major portion of the business and
assets of the acquired person.
Previously filed or reported. The terms ``previously filed'' and
``previously reported'' mean previously filed with, or reported in, a
statement under section 12, a report under section 13 or 15(d), a
definitive proxy statement or information statement under section 14 of
the act, or a registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933:
Provided, That information contained in any such document shall be
* * *