[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.3b-4 Definition of ``foreign government,'' ``foreign
issuer'' and ``foreign private issuer''.
(a) The term foreign government means the government of any foreign
country or of any political subdivision of a foreign country.
(b) The term foreign issuer means any issuer which is a foreign
government, a national of any foreign country or a corporation or other
organization incorporated or organized under the laws of any foreign
country.
(c) The term foreign private issuer means any foreign issuer other
than a foreign government except for an issuer meeting the following
conditions as of the last business day of its most recently completed
second fiscal quarter:
(1) More than 50 percent of the issuer's outstanding voting
securities are directly or indirectly held of record by residents of the
United States; and
(2) Any of the following:
(i) The majority of the executive officers or directors are United
States citizens or residents;
(ii) More than 50 percent of the assets of the issuer are located in
the United States; or
(iii) The business of the issuer is administered principally in the
United States.
Instruction to paragraph (c)(1):
To determine the percentage of outstanding voting securities held by
U.S. residents:
A. Use the method of calculating record ownership in Rule 12g3-2(a)
under the Act (Sec. 240.12g3-2(a)), except that your inquiry as to the
amount of shares represented by accounts of customers resident in the
United States may be limited to brokers, dealers, banks and other
nominees located in:
(1) The United States,
(2) Your jurisdiction of incorporation, and
(3) The jurisdiction that is the primary trading market for your
voting securities, if different than your jurisdiction of incorporation.
B. If, after reasonable inquiry, you are unable to obtain
information about the amount of shares represented by accounts of
customers resident in the United States, you may assume, for purposes of
this definition, that the customers are residents of the jurisdiction in
which the nominee has its principal place of business.
C. Count shares of voting securities beneficially owned by residents
of the United States as reported on reports of beneficial ownership
provided to you or filed publicly and based on information otherwise
provided to you.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (c) of this section, in the case of a
new registrant with the Commission, the determination of whether an
issuer is a foreign private issuer will be made as of a date within 30
days prior to the issuer's filing of an initial registration statement
under either the Act or the Securities Act of 1933.
(e) Once an issuer qualifies as a foreign private issuer, it will
immediately be able to use the forms and rules designated for foreign
private issuers until it fails to qualify for this status at the end of
its most recently completed second fiscal quarter. An issuer's
determination that it fails to qualify as a foreign private issuer
governs its eligibility to use the forms and rules designated for
foreign private issuers beginning on the first day of the fiscal year
following the determination date. Once an issuer fails to qualify for
foreign private issuer status, it will remain unqualified unless it
meets the requirements for foreign private issuer status as of the last
business day of its second fiscal quarter.
[32 FR 7848, May 30, 1967, as amended at 48 FR 46739, Oct. 14, 1983; 64
FR 53912, Oct. 5, 1999; 73 FR 58323, Oct. 6, 2008]