[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.0-10 Small entities under the Securities Exchange Act
for purposes of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.
For purposes of Commission rulemaking in accordance with the
provisions of Chapter Six of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
* * *
Sec. 270.0-10 of this chapter;
(c) When used with reference to a broker or dealer, mean a broker or
dealer that:
(1) Had total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of
less than $500,000 on the date in the prior fiscal year as of which its
audited financial statements were prepared pursuant to Sec. 240.17a-5(d)
or, if not required to file such statements, a broker or dealer that had
total capital (net worth plus subordinated liabilities) of less than
$500,000 on the last business day of the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(d) When used with reference to a clearing agency, mean a clearing
agency that:
(1) Compared, cleared and settled less than $500 million in
securities transactions during the preceding fiscal year (or in the time
that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had less than $200 million of funds and securities in its
custody or control at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(e) When used with reference to an exchange, mean any exchange that:
(1) Has been exempted from the reporting requirements of
Sec. 242.601 of this chapter; and
(2) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(f) When used with reference to a municipal securities dealer that
is a bank (including any separately identifiable department or division
of a bank), mean any such municipal securities dealer that:
(1) Had, or is a department of a bank that had, total assets of less
than $10 million at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in
the time that it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Had an average monthly volume of municipal securities
transactions in the preceding fiscal year (or in the time it has been
registered, if shorter) of less than $100,000; and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
that is not a small business or small organization as defined in this
section;
(g) When used with reference to a securities information processor,
mean a securities information processor that:
(1) Had gross revenues of less than $10 million during the preceding
fiscal year (or in the time it has been in business, if shorter);
(2) Provided service to fewer than 100 interrogation devices or
moving tickers at all times during the preceding fiscal year (or in the
time that it has been in business, if shorter); and
(3) Is not affiliated with any person (other than a natural person)
* * *