[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.14a-3 Information to be furnished to security holders.
(a) No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made unless
each person solicited is concurrently furnished or has previously been
* * *
necessary for convenient presentation, the financial statements may be
in roman type as large and as legible as 8-point modern type. All type
shall be leaded at least 2 points.
(ii) Where the annual report to security holders is delivered
through an electronic medium, issuers may satisfy legibility
requirements applicable to printed documents, such as type size and
font, by presenting all required information in a format readily
communicated to investors.
[[Page 218]]
(3) The report shall contain the supplementary financial information
required by item 302 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.302 of this chapter).
(4) The report shall contain information concerning changes in and
disagreements with accountants on accounting and financial disclosure
required by Item 304 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.304 of this chapter).
(5)(i) The report shall contain the selected financial data required
by Item 301 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.301 of this chapter).
(ii) The report shall contain management's discussion and analysis
of financial condition and results of operations required by Item 303 of
Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.303 of this chapter).
(iii) The report shall contain the quantitative and qualitative
disclosures about market risk required by Item 305 of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.305 of this chapter).
(6) The report shall contain a brief description of the business
done by the registrant and its subsidiaries during the most recent
fiscal year which will, in the opinion of management, indicate the
general nature and scope of the business of the registrant and its
subsidiaries.
(7) The report shall contain information relating to the
registrant's industry segments, classes of similar products or services,
foreign and domestic operations and exports sales required by paragraphs
(b), (c)(1)(i) and (d) of Item 101 of Regulation S-K (Sec. 229.101 of
this chapter).
(8) The report shall identify each of the registrant's directors and
executive officers, and shall indicate the principal occupation or
employment of each such person and the name and principal business of
any organization by which such person is employed.
(9) The report shall contain the market price of and dividends on
the registrant's common equity and related security holder matters
required by Items 201(a), (b) and (c) of Regulation S-K
(Sec. 229.201(a), (b) and (c) of this chapter). If the report precedes
or accompanies a proxy statement or information statement relating to an
annual meeting of security holders at which directors are to be elected
(or special meeting or written consents in lieu of such meeting),
furnish the performance graph required by Item 201(e) (Sec. 229.201(e)
of this chapter).
(10) The registrant's proxy statement, or the report, shall contain
an undertaking in bold face or otherwise reasonably prominent type to
provide without charge to each person solicited upon the written request
* * *
time in opposition to the registrant and if the registrant's proxy
statement includes an undertaking in bold face type to furnish such
annual report to security holders to all persons being solicited at
least 20 calendar days before the date of the meeting or, if the
solicitation refers to a written consent or authorization in lieu of a
meeting, at least 20 calendar days prior to the earliest date on which
it may be used to effect corporate action.
(c) Seven copies of the report sent to security holders pursuant to
this rule shall be mailed to the Commission, solely for its information,
not later than the date on which such report is first sent or given to
security holders or the date on which preliminary copies, or definitive
copies, if preliminary filing was not required, of solicitation material
are filed with the Commission pursuant to Rule 14a-6, whichever date is
later. The report is not deemed to be ``soliciting material'' or to be
``filed'' with the Commission or subject to this regulation otherwise
than as provided in this Rule, or to the liabilities of section 18 of
the Act, except to the extent that the registrant specifically requests
that it be treated as a part of the proxy soliciting material or
incorporates it in the proxy statement or other filed report by
reference.
(d) An annual report to security holders prepared on an integrated
basis pursuant to General Instruction H to Form 10-K (Sec. 249.310 of
this chapter) may also be submitted in satisfaction of this section.
When filed as the annual report on Form 10-K, responses to the Items of
that form are subject to section 18 of the Act notwithstanding paragraph
(c) of this section.
(e)(1)(i) A registrant will be considered to have delivered an
annual report to security holders, proxy statement or Notice of Internet
Availability of Proxy Materials, as described in Sec. 240.14a-16, to all
security holders of record who share an address if:
(A) The registrant delivers one annual report to security holders,
proxy statement or Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials,
as applicable, to the shared address;
(B) The registrant addresses the annual report to security holders,
proxy statement or Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy Materials,
as applicable, to the security holders as a group (for example, ``ABC
Fund [or Corporation] Security Holders,'' ``Jane Doe and Household,''
``The Smith Family''), to each of the security holders individually (for
example, ``John Doe and Richard Jones'') or to the security holders in a
form to which each of the security holders has consented in writing;
Note to paragraph (e)(1)(i)(B):
Unless the registrant addresses the annual report to security
holders, proxy statement or Notice of Internet Availability of Proxy
Materials to the security holders as a group or to each of the security
* * *