[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13a-15 Controls and procedures.
(a) Every issuer that has a class of securities registered pursuant
to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 781), other than an Asset-Backed
Issuer (as defined in Sec. 229.1101 of this chapter), a small business
investment company registered on Form N-5 (Secs. 239.24 and 274.5 of
this chapter), or a unit investment trust as defined in section 4(2) of
the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-4(2)), must maintain
disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in paragraph (e) of this
section) and, if the issuer either had been required to file an annual
report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a)
or 78o(d)) for the prior fiscal year or had filed an annual report with
the Commission for the prior fiscal year, internal control over
financial reporting (as defined in paragraph (f) of this section).
(b) Each such issuer's management must evaluate, with the
participation of the issuer's principal executive and principal
financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, the
effectiveness of the issuer's disclosure controls and procedures, as of
the end of each fiscal quarter, except that management must perform this
evaluation:
(1) In the case of a foreign private issuer (as defined in
Sec. 240.3b-4) as of the end of each fiscal year; and
(2) In the case of an investment company registered under section 8
of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), within the 90-
day period prior to the filing date of each report requiring
certification under Sec. 270.30a-2 of this chapter.
(c) The management of each such issuer, that either had been
required to file an annual report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 78m(a) or 78o(d)) for the prior fiscal year or
previously had filed an annual report with the Commission for the prior
fiscal year, other than an investment company registered under section 8
of the Investment Company Act of 1940, must evaluate, with the
participation of the issuer's principal executive and principal
financial officers, or persons performing similar functions, the
effectiveness, as of the end of each fiscal year, of the issuer's
internal control over financial reporting. The framework on which
management's evaluation of the issuer's internal control over financial
reporting is based must be a suitable, recognized control framework that
is established by a body or group that has followed due-process
procedures, including the broad distribution of the framework for public
comment. Although there are many different ways to conduct an evaluation
of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting to
meet the requirements of this paragraph, an evaluation that is conducted
in accordance with the interpretive guidance issued by the Commission in
[[Page 155]]
Release No. 34-55929 will satisfy the evaluation required by this
paragraph.
(d) The management of each such issuer that either had been required
to file an annual report pursuant to section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Act
* * *
accumulated and communicated to the issuer's management, including its
principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons
performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions
regarding required disclosure.
(f) The term internal control over financial reporting is defined as
a process designed by, or under the supervision of, the issuer's
principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons
performing similar functions, and effected by the issuer's board of
directors, management and other personnel, to provide reasonable
assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the
preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles and includes those
policies and procedures that:
(1) Pertain to the maintenance of records that in reasonable detail
accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the
assets of the issuer;
(2) Provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as
necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and
expenditures of the issuer are being made only in accordance with
authorizations of management and directors of the issuer; and
(3) Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely
detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of the
issuer's assets that could have a material effect on the financial
statements.
[68 FR 36666, June 18, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 1621, Jan. 7, 2005; 71
FR 76596, Dec. 21, 2006; 72 FR 35321, June 27, 2007]