[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12f-2 Extending unlisted trading privileges to a security
that is the subject of an initial public offering.
(a) General provision. A national securities exchange may extend
unlisted trading privileges to a subject security when at least one
transaction in the subject security has been effected on the national
securities exchange upon which the security is listed and the
transaction has been reported pursuant to an effective transaction
reporting plan, as defined in Sec. 242.600 of this chapter.
(b) The extension of unlisted trading privileges pursuant to this
section shall be subject to all the provisions set forth in Section
12(f) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(f)), as amended, and any rule or
regulation promulgated thereunder, or which may be promulgated
thereunder while the extension is in effect.
(c) Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term subject security shall mean a security that is the
subject of an initial public offering, as that term is defined in
section 12(f)(1)(G)(i) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l(f)(1)(G)(i)), and
(2) An initial public offering commences at such time as is
described in section 12(f)(1)(G)(ii) of the Act (15 U.S.C.
78l(f)(1)(G)(ii)).
[60 FR 20896, Apr. 28, 1995, as amended at 65 FR 53565, Sept. 5, 2000;
70 FR 37618, June 29, 2005]