[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (i) of this section, is directly or indirectly
the beneficial owner of more than five percent of the class shall,
within 10 days after the acquisition, file with the Commission, a
statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D
(Sec. 240.13d-101).
(b)(1) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a)
of this section to file a statement on Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101)
may, in lieu thereof, file with the Commission, a short-form statement
on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102), Provided, That:
(i) Such person has acquired such securities in the ordinary course
of his
[[Page 159]]
business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or
influencing the control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a
participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including
any transaction subject to Sec. 240.13d-3(b), other than activities
solely in connection with a nomination under Sec. 240.14a-11; and
(ii) Such person is:
(A) A broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78o);
(B) A bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(C) An insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78c);
(D) An investment company registered under section 8 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(E) Any person registered as an investment adviser under Section 203
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3) or under the
laws of any state;
(F) An employee benefit plan as defined in Section 3(3) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C.
1001 et seq. (``ERISA'') that is subject to the provisions of ERISA, or
any such plan that is not subject to ERISA that is maintained primarily
for the benefit of the employees of a state or local government or
instrumentality, or an endowment fund;
(G) A parent holding company or control person, provided the
aggregate amount held directly by the parent or control person, and
directly and indirectly by their subsidiaries or affiliates that are not
persons specified in Sec. 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(A) through (J), does not
exceed one percent of the securities of the subject class;
(H) A savings association as defined in Section 3(b) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(I) A church plan that is excluded from the definition of an
investment company under section 3(c)(14) of the Investment Company Act
of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3);
(J) A non-U.S. institution that is the functional equivalent of any
of the institutions listed in Sec. 240.13d-1 (b)(1)(ii)(A) through (I),
so long as the non-U.S. institution is subject to a regulatory scheme
that is substantially comparable to the regulatory scheme applicable to
the equivalent U.S. institution; and
(K) A group, provided that all the members are persons specified in
Sec. 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(A) through (J).
* * *