[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10b-18 Purchases of certain equity securities by the
issuer and others.
Preliminary Notes to Sec. 240.10b-18
1. Section 240.10b-18 provides an issuer (and its affiliated
purchasers) with a ``safe harbor'' from liability for manipulation under
sections 9(a)(2) of the Act and Sec. 240.10b-5 under the Act solely by
reason of the manner, timing, price, and volume of their repurchases
when they repurchase the issuer's common stock in the market in
accordance with the section's manner, timing, price, and volume
conditions. As a safe harbor, compliance with Sec. 240.10b-18 is
voluntary. To come within the safe harbor, however, an issuer's
repurchases must satisfy (on a daily basis) each of the section's four
conditions. Failure to meet any one of the four conditions will remove
all of the issuer's repurchases from the safe harbor for that day. The
safe harbor, moreover, is not available for repurchases that, although
made in technical compliance with the section, are part of a plan or
scheme to evade the federal securities laws.
2. Regardless of whether the repurchases are effected in accordance
with Sec. 240.10b-18, reporting issuers must report their repurchasing
activity as required by Item 703 of Regulations S-K and S-B (17 CFR
229.703 and 228.703) and Item 15(e) of Form 20-F (17 CFR 249.220f)
(regarding foreign private issuers), and closed-end management
investment companies that are registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940 must report their repurchasing activity as required by Item
8 of Form N-CSR (17 CFR 249.331; 17 CFR 274.128).
(a) Definitions. Unless otherwise provided, all terms used in this
section shall have the same meaning as in the Act. In addition, the
following definitions shall apply:
(1) ADTV means the average daily trading volume reported for the
security during the four calendar weeks preceding the week in which the
Rule 10b-18 purchase is to be effected.
(2) Affiliate means any person that directly or indirectly controls,
is controlled by, or is under common control with, the issuer.
(3) Affiliated purchaser means:
(i) A person acting, directly or indirectly, in concert with the
issuer for the purpose of acquiring the issuer's securities; or
(ii) An affiliate who, directly or indirectly, controls the issuer's
purchases of such securities, whose purchases are controlled by the
issuer, or whose purchases are under common control with those of the
issuer; Provided, however, that ``affiliated purchaser'' shall not
include a broker, dealer, or other person solely by reason of such
broker, dealer, or other person effecting Rule 10b-18 purchases on
behalf of the issuer or for its account, and shall not include an
officer or director of the issuer solely by reason of that officer or
director's participation in the decision to authorize Rule 10b-18
purchases by or on behalf of the issuer.
(4) Agent independent of the issuer has the meaning contained in
Sec. 242.100 of this chapter.
(5) Block means a quantity of stock that either:
(i) Has a purchase price of $200,000 or more; or
(ii) Is at least 5,000 shares and has a purchase price of at least
$50,000; or
[[Page 95]]
(iii) Is at least 20 round lots of the security and totals 150
percent or more of the trading volume for that security or, in the event
that trading volume data are unavailable, is at least 20 round lots of
the security and totals at least one-tenth of one percent (.001) of the
outstanding shares of the security, exclusive of any shares owned by any
affiliate; Provided, however, That a block under paragraph (a)(5)(i),
(ii), and (iii) shall not include any amount a broker or dealer, acting
as principal, has accumulated for the purpose of sale or resale to the
issuer or to any affiliated purchaser of the issuer if the issuer or
such affiliated purchaser knows or has reason to know that such amount
was accumulated for such purpose, nor shall it include any amount that a
broker or dealer has sold short to the issuer or to any affiliated
purchaser of the issuer if the issuer or such affiliated purchaser knows
or has reason to know that the sale was a short sale.
(6) Consolidated system means a consolidated transaction or
quotation reporting system that collects and publicly disseminates on a
current and continuous basis transaction or quotation information in
common equity securities pursuant to an effective transaction reporting
plan or an effective national market system plan (as those terms are
defined in Sec. 242.600 of this chapter).
(7) Market-wide trading suspension means a market-wide trading halt
of 30 minutes or more that is:
(i) Imposed pursuant to the rules of a national securities exchange
or a national securities association in response to a market-wide
decline during a single trading session; or
(ii) Declared by the Commission pursuant to its authority under
section 12(k) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l (k)).
(8) Plan has the meaning contained in Sec. 242.100 of this chapter.
(9) Principal market for a security means the single securities
market with the largest reported trading volume for the security during
the six full calendar months preceding the week in which the Rule 10b-18
purchase is to be effected.
(10) Public float value has the meaning contained in Sec. 242.100 of
this chapter.
(11) Purchase price means the price paid per share as reported,
exclusive of any commission paid to a broker acting as agent, or
commission equivalent, mark-up, or differential paid to a dealer.
(12) Riskless principal transaction means a transaction in which a
broker or dealer after having received an order from an issuer to buy
its security, buys the security as principal in the market at the same
price to satisfy the issuer's buy order. The issuer's buy order must be
effected at the same price per-share at which the broker or dealer
bought the shares to satisfy the issuer's buy order, exclusive of any
explicitly disclosed markup or markdown, commission equivalent, or other
* * *