[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12g-1 Exemption from section 12(g).
An issuer shall be exempt from the requirement to register any class
of equity securities pursuant to section 12(g)(1) if on the last day of
its most recent fiscal year the issuer had total assets not exceeding
$10 million and, with respect to a foreign private issuer, such
securities were not quoted in an automated inter-dealer quotation
system.
(Secs. 6, 7, 8, 10, 19(a), 48 Stat. 78, 79, 81, 85; secs. 205, 209, 48
Stat. 906, 908; sec. 301, 54 Stat. 857; sec. 8, 68 Stat. 685; sec. 1, 79
Stat. 1051; sec. 308(a)(2), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 12, 13, 15(d), 23(a), 48
Stat. 892, 894, 895, 901; secs. 1, 3, 8, 49 Stat. 1375, 1377, 1379; sec.
203(a), 49 Stat. 704; sec. 202, 68 Stat. 686; secs. 3, 4, 6, 78 Stat.
565-574; secs. 1, 2, 82 Stat. 454; sec. 28(c), 84 Stat. 1435; secs. 1,
2, 84 Stat. 1497; sec. 105(b), 88 Stat. 1503; secs. 8, 9, 10, 18, 89
Stat. 117, 118, 119, 155; sec. 308(b), 90 Stat. 57; secs. 202, 203, 204,
91 Stat. 1494, 1498, 1500; 15 U.S.C. 77f, 77g, 77h, 77j, 77s(a), 78l,
78m, 78o(d), 78w(a))
[48 FR 46739, Oct. 14, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 25362, July 14, 1986;
61 FR 21356, May 9, 1996]