[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.10A-3 Listing standards relating to audit committees.
(a) Pursuant to section 10A(m) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78j-1(m)) and
section 3 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7202):
* * *
(B) For all other listed issuers, the earlier of the listed issuer's
first annual shareholders meeting after January 15, 2004, or October 31,
2004.
(ii) Each national securities exchange and national securities
association must provide to the Commission, no later than July 15, 2003,
proposed rules or rule amendments that comply with this section.
(iii) Each national securities exchange and national securities
association must have final rules or rule amendments that comply with
this section approved by the Commission no later than December 1, 2003.
(b) Required standards--(1) Independence. (i) Each member of the
audit committee must be a member of the board of directors of the listed
issuer, and must otherwise be independent; provided that, where a listed
issuer is one of two dual holding companies, those companies may
designate one audit committee for both companies so long as each member
of the audit committee is a member of the board of directors of at least
one of such dual holding companies.
(ii) Independence requirements for non-investment company issuers.
In order to be considered to be independent for purposes of this
paragraph (b)(1), a member of an audit committee of a listed issuer that
is not an investment company may not, other than in his or her capacity
as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other
board committee:
(A) Accept directly or indirectly any consulting, advisory, or other
compensatory fee from the issuer or any subsidiary thereof, provided
that, unless the rules of the national securities exchange or national
securities association provide otherwise, compensatory fees do not
include the receipt of fixed amounts of compensation under a retirement
plan (including deferred compensation) for prior service with the listed
issuer (provided that such compensation is not contingent in any way on
continued service); or
(B) Be an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof.
(iii) Independence requirements for investment company issuers. In
order to be considered to be independent for purposes of this paragraph
(b)(1), a member of an audit committee of a listed issuer that is an
investment company may not, other than in his or her capacity as a
member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other
board committee:
(A) Accept directly or indirectly any consulting, advisory, or other
compensatory fee from the issuer or any subsidiary thereof, provided
that, unless the rules of the national securities exchange or national
securities association provide otherwise, compensatory fees do not
include the receipt of fixed amounts of compensation under a retirement
plan (including deferred compensation) for prior service with the listed
issuer (provided that such compensation is not contingent in any way on
continued service); or
(B) Be an ``interested person'' of the issuer as defined in section
2(a)(19) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(19)).
(iv) Exemptions from the independence requirements. (A) For an
issuer listing securities pursuant to a registration statement under
section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l), or for an issuer that has a
registration statement under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a
et seq.) covering an initial public offering of securities to be listed
by the issuer, where in each case the listed issuer was not, immediately
* * *
directly or indirectly, by the dual holding companies).
(2) In the case of foreign private issuers with a two-tier board
system, the term board of directors means the supervisory or non-
management board.
(3) In the case of a listed issuer that is a limited partnership or
limited liability company where such entity does not have a board of
directors or equivalent body, the term board of directors means the
board of directors of the managing general partner, managing member or
equivalent body.
(4) The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by
and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect,
of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and
policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting
securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(5) The term dual holding companies means two foreign private
issuers that:
(i) Are organized in different national jurisdictions;
(ii) Collectively own and supervise the management of one or more
businesses which are conducted as a single economic enterprise; and
(iii) Do not conduct any business other than collectively owning and
supervising such businesses and activities reasonably incidental
thereto.
(6) The term executive officer has the meaning set forth in
Sec. 240.3b-7.
(7) The term foreign private issuer has the meaning set forth in
Sec. 240.3b-4(c).
(8) The term indirect acceptance by a member of an audit committee
of any consulting, advisory or other compensatory fee includes
acceptance of such a fee by a spouse, a minor child or stepchild or a
child or stepchild sharing a home with the member or by an entity in
which such member is a partner, member, an officer such as a managing
director occupying a comparable position or executive officer, or
occupies a similar position (except limited partners, non-managing
members and those occupying similar positions who, in each case, have no
* * *