[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.12b-2 Definitions.
Unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms, when
used in the rules contained in this regulation or in Regulation 13A or
15D or in the forms for statements and reports filed pursuant to
* * *
similar instrument, as amended, effecting (either with or without filing
with any governmental agency) the organization or creation of an
incorporated or unincorporated person.
Common equity. The term ``common equity'' means any class of common
stock or an equivalent interest, including but not limited to a unit of
beneficial interest in a trust or a limited partnership interest.
Control. The term ``control'' (including the terms ``controlling,''
``controlled by'' and ``under common control with'') means the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through
the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
Depositary share. The term ``depositary share'' means a security,
evidenced by an American Depositary Receipt, that represents a foreign
security or a multiple of or fraction thereof deposited with a
depositary.
Employee. The term ``employee'' does not include a director,
trustee, or officer.
Fiscal year. The term ``fiscal year'' means the annual accounting
period or, if no closing date has been adopted, the calendar year ending
on December 31.
Majority-owned subsidiary. The term ``majority-owned subsidiary''
means a subsidiary more than 50 percent of whose outstanding securities
representing the right, other than as affected by events of default, to
vote for the election of directors, is owned by the subsidiary's parent
and/or one or more of the parent's other majority-owned subsidiaries.
* * *