[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 240.13d-1 Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.
(a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the
beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is
specified in paragraph (i) of this section, is directly or indirectly
the beneficial owner of more than five percent of the class shall,
within 10 days after the acquisition, file with the Commission, a
statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D
(Sec. 240.13d-101).
(b)(1) A person who would otherwise be obligated under paragraph (a)
of this section to file a statement on Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101)
may, in lieu thereof, file with the Commission, a short-form statement
on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102), Provided, That:
(i) Such person has acquired such securities in the ordinary course
of his
[[Page 159]]
business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or
influencing the control of the issuer, nor in connection with or as a
participant in any transaction having such purpose or effect, including
any transaction subject to Sec. 240.13d-3(b), other than activities
solely in connection with a nomination under Sec. 240.14a-11; and
(ii) Such person is:
(A) A broker or dealer registered under section 15 of the Act (15
U.S.C. 78o);
(B) A bank as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c);
(C) An insurance company as defined in section 3(a)(19) of the Act
(15 U.S.C. 78c);
(D) An investment company registered under section 8 of the
Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8);
(E) Any person registered as an investment adviser under Section 203
of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-3) or under the
laws of any state;
(F) An employee benefit plan as defined in Section 3(3) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, 29 U.S.C.
1001 et seq. (``ERISA'') that is subject to the provisions of ERISA, or
any such plan that is not subject to ERISA that is maintained primarily
for the benefit of the employees of a state or local government or
instrumentality, or an endowment fund;
(G) A parent holding company or control person, provided the
aggregate amount held directly by the parent or control person, and
directly and indirectly by their subsidiaries or affiliates that are not
persons specified in Sec. 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(A) through (J), does not
exceed one percent of the securities of the subject class;
(H) A savings association as defined in Section 3(b) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813);
(I) A church plan that is excluded from the definition of an
investment company under section 3(c)(14) of the Investment Company Act
of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3);
(J) A non-U.S. institution that is the functional equivalent of any
of the institutions listed in Sec. 240.13d-1 (b)(1)(ii)(A) through (I),
so long as the non-U.S. institution is subject to a regulatory scheme
that is substantially comparable to the regulatory scheme applicable to
the equivalent U.S. institution; and
(K) A group, provided that all the members are persons specified in
Sec. 240.13d-1(b)(1)(ii)(A) through (J).
* * *
requirements specified in Sec. 240.13d-1(c)), and Secs. 240.13d-2 (a),
(b) or (d), and shall file, within 10 days thereafter, a statement on
Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101) or amendment to Schedule 13G, as
applicable, if the person is a beneficial owner at that time of more
than five percent of the class of equity securities.
(h) Any person who has filed a Schedule 13D (Sec. 240.13d-101)
pursuant to paragraph (e), (f) or (g) of this section may again report
its beneficial ownership on Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102) pursuant to
paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section provided the person qualifies
thereunder, as applicable, by filing a Schedule 13G (Sec. 240.13d-102)
once the person determines that the provisions of paragraph (e), (f) or
(g) of this section no longer apply.
(i) For the purpose of this regulation, the term ``equity security''
means any equity security of a class which is registered pursuant to
section 12 of that Act, or any equity security of any insurance company
which would have been required to be so registered except for the
exemption contained in section 12(g)(2)(G) of the Act, or any equity
security issued by a closed-end investment company registered under the
Investment Company Act of 1940; Provided, Such term shall not include
securities of a class of non-voting securities.
(j) For the purpose of sections 13(d) and 13(g), any person, in
determining the amount of outstanding securities of a class of equity
securities, may rely upon information set forth in the issuer's most
recent quarterly or annual report, and any current report subsequent
thereto, filed with the Commission pursuant to this Act, unless he knows
or has reason to believe that the information contained therein is
inaccurate.
(k)(1) Whenever two or more persons are required to file a statement
containing the information required by Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G with
respect to the same securities, only one statement need be filed:
Provided, That:
(i) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
individually eligible to use the Schedule on which the information is
filed;
(ii) Each person on whose behalf the statement is filed is
responsible for the timely filing of such statement and any amendments
thereto, and for the completeness and accuracy of the information
concerning such person contained therein; such person is not responsible
for the completeness or accuracy of the information concerning the other
persons making the filing, unless such person knows or has reason to
believe that such information is inaccurate; and
(iii) Such statement identifies all such persons, contains the
required information with regard to each such person, indicates that
such statement is filed on behalf of all such persons, and includes, as
an exhibit, their agreement in writing that such a statement is filed on
behalf of each of them.
* * *