[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1102.301 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
(a) ASC means the Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial
Institutions Examination Council.
(b) Commercial use request means a request from, or on behalf of, a
requester who seeks records for a use or purpose that furthers the
commercial, trade, or profit interests of the requester or the person on
whose behalf the request is made. In determining whether a request falls
within this category, the ASC will determine the use to which a
requester will put the records requested and seek additional information
as it deems necessary.
(c) Direct costs means those expenditures the ASC actually incurs in
searching for, duplicating, and, in the case of commercial requesters,
reviewing records in response to a request for records.
(d) Disclose or disclosure mean to give access to a record, whether
by producing the written record or by oral discussion of its contents.
Where the ASC member or employee authorized to release ASC documents
makes a determination that furnishing copies of the documents is
necessary, these words include the furnishing of copies of documents or
records.
(e) Duplication means the process of making a copy of a record
necessary to respond to a request for records or for inspection of
original records that contain exempt material or that cannot otherwise
be directly inspected. Such copies can take the form of paper copy,
microfilm, audiovisual records, or machine readable records (e.g.,
magnetic tape or computer disk).
(f) Educational institution means a preschool, a public or private
elementary or secondary school, an institution of undergraduate or
graduate higher education, an institution of professional education, and
an institution of vocational education, which operates a program or
programs of scholarly research.
(g) Field review includes, but is not limited to, formal and
informal investigations of potential irregularities occurring at State
appraiser regulatory agencies involving suspected violations of Federal
or State civil or criminal laws, as well as such other investigations as
may conducted pursuant to law.
(h) Non-commercial scientific institution means an institution that
is not operated on a commercial basis as that term is defined in
paragraph (b) of this section, and which is operated solely for the
purpose of conducting scientific research, the results of which are not
intended to promote any particular product or industry.
(i) Record includes records, files, documents, reports
correspondence, books, and accounts, or any portion thereof, in any form
the ASC regularly maintains them.
(j) Representative of the news media means any person primarily
engaged in gathering news for, or a free-lance journalist who can
demonstrate a reasonable expectation of having his or her work product
published or broadcast by, an entity that is organized and operated to
publish or broadcast news to the public. The term news means information
that is about current events or that would be of current interest to the
general public.
(k) Review means the process of examining documents located in a
response to a request that is for a commercial use to determine whether
any portion of any document located is permitted to be withheld. It also
includes processing any documents for disclosure, e.g, doing all that is
necessary to excise them and otherwise prepare them for release. Review
does not include time spent resolving general legal or policy issues
regarding the application of exemptions.
(l) Search includes all time spent looking for material that is
responsive to a request, including page-by-page or line-by-line
identification of material within records. Searches may be done manually
and/or by computer using existing programming.
[[Page 28]]
(m) State appraiser regulatory agency includes, but is not limited
to, any board, commission, individual or other entity that is authorized
by State law to license, certify, and supervise the activities or
persons authorized to perform appraisals in connections with federally
related transactions and real estate related financial transactions that
require the services of a State licensed or certified appraiser.
[64 FR 72496, Dec. 28, 1999]