[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1204.8 How are records secured?
(a) What controls must FHFA and FHFA-OIG have in place? FHFA and
FHFA-OIG must establish administrative and physical controls to prevent
unauthorized access to their systems of records, unauthorized or
inadvertent disclosure of records, and physical damage to or destruction
of records. The stringency of these controls corresponds to the
sensitivity of the records that the controls protect. At a minimum, the
administrative and physical controls must ensure that--
(1) Records are protected from public view;
(2) The area in which records are kept is supervised during business
hours to prevent unauthorized persons from having access to them;
(3) Records are inaccessible to unauthorized persons outside of
business hours; and
(4) Records are not disclosed to unauthorized persons or under
unauthorized circumstances in either oral or written form.
(b) Is access to records restricted? Access to records is restricted
to authorized employees who require access in order to perform their
official duties.