[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1202.6 What if my request does not have all the information
FHFA or FHFA-OIG requires?
If FHFA or FHFA-OIG determines that your request does not reasonably
describe the records you seek, is overly broad, cannot yet be processed
for reasons related to fees, or lacks required information, you will be
informed in writing why your request cannot be processed. You will be
given 15 calendar days to modify your request to meet all requirements.
This request for additional information tolls the time period for FHFA
or FHFA-OIG to respond to your request under Sec. 1202.7.
[[Page 51]]
(a) If you respond with the necessary information, FHFA or FHFA-OIG
will process that response as a new request and the time period for FHFA
or FHFA-OIG to respond to your request will start from the date the
additional information is actually received by FHFA or FHFA-OIG.
(b) If you do not respond or provide additional information within
the time allowed, or if the additional information you provide is still
incomplete or insufficient, FHFA and FHFA-OIG will consider your request
withdrawn and will notify you that it will not be processed.