[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1208.23 Opportunity for a hearing where FHFA is the creditor
agency.
(a) Request for a hearing. (1) Time-period for submission. An
employee who requests a hearing on the existence or amount of the debt
held by FHFA or on the salary-offset schedule proposed by FHFA, must
send a written request to FHFA. The request for a hearing must be
received by FHFA on or before the 30th calendar day following receipt by
the employee of the Notice of Intent.
(2) Failure to submit timely. If the employee files a request for a
hearing after the expiration of the 30th calendar day, the employee
shall not be entitled to a hearing. However, FHFA may accept the request
if the employee can show that the delay was the result of circumstances
beyond his or her control or that he or she failed to receive actual
notice of the filing deadline.
(3) Contents of request. The request for a hearing must be signed by
the employee and must fully identify and explain with reasonable
specificity all the facts, evidence, and witnesses, if any, that the
employee believes support his or her position. The employee must also
specify whether he or she requests an oral hearing. If an oral hearing
is requested, the employee should explain why a hearing by examination
of the documents without an oral hearing would not resolve the matter.
(4) Failure to request a hearing. The failure of an employee to
request a hearing will be considered an admission by the employee that
the debt exists in the amount specified in the Notice of Intent that was
provided to the employee under Sec. 1208.21(b).
(b) Obtaining the services of a hearing official--(1) Debtor is not
an FHFA employee. When the debtor is not an FHFA employee and FHFA
cannot provide a prompt and appropriate hearing before an administrative
law judge or other hearing official, FHFA may request a hearing official
from an agent of the paying agency, as designated in 5 CFR part 581,
appendix A, or as otherwise
[[Page 89]]
designated by the paying agency. The paying agency must cooperate with
FHFA to provide a hearing official, as required by the FCCS.
(2) Debtor is an FHFA employee. When the debtor is an FHFA employee,
FHFA may contact any agent of another agency, as designated in 5 CFR
part 581, appendix A, or as otherwise designated by the agency, to
request a hearing official.
(c) Procedure--(1) Notice of hearing. After the employee requests a
hearing, the hearing official shall notify the employee of the form of
the hearing to be provided. If the hearing will be oral, the notice
shall set forth the date, time, and location of the hearing, which must
occur no more than 30 calendar days after the request is received,
unless the employee requests that the hearing be delayed. If the hearing
will be conducted by an examination of documents, the employee shall be
notified within 30 calendar days that he or she should submit evidence
and arguments in writing to the hearing official within 30 calendar
days.
(2) Oral hearing. (i) An employee who requests an oral hearing shall
be provided an oral hearing if the hearing official determines that the
matter cannot be resolved by an examination of the documents alone, as
for example, when an issue of credibility or veracity is involved. The
oral hearing need not be an adversarial adjudication; and rules of
evidence need not apply. Witnesses who testify in an oral hearing shall
do so under oath or affirmation.
(ii) Oral hearings may take the form of, but are not limited to:
(A) Informal conferences with the hearing official in which the
employee and agency representative are given full opportunity to present
evidence, witnesses, and argument;
(B) Informal meetings in which the hearing examiner interviews the
employee; or
(C) Formal written submissions followed by an opportunity for oral
presentation.
(3) Hearing by examination of documents. If the hearing official
determines that an oral hearing is not necessary, he or she shall make
the determination based upon an examination of the documents.
(d) Record. The hearing official shall maintain a summary record of
any hearing conducted under this section.
(e) Decision. (1) The hearing official shall issue a written opinion
stating his or her decision, based upon all evidence and information
developed during the hearing, as soon as practicable after the hearing,
but not later than 60 calendar days after the date on which the request
was received by FHFA, unless the hearing was delayed at the request of
the employee, in which case the 60-day decision period shall be extended
by the number of days by which the hearing was postponed.
(2) The decision of the hearing official shall be final and is
considered to be an official certification regarding the existence and
the amount of the debt for purposes of executing salary offset under 5
U.S.C. 5514. If the hearing official determines that a debt may not be
collected by salary offset, but FHFA finds that the debt is still valid,
FHFA may seek collection of the debt through other means in accordance
with applicable law and regulations.
(f) Content of decision. The written decision shall include:
(1) A summary of the facts concerning the origin, nature, and amount
of the debt;
(2) The hearing official's findings, analysis, and conclusions; and
(3) The terms of any repayment schedules, if applicable.
(g) Failure to appear. If, in the absence of good cause shown, such
as illness, the employee or the representative of FHFA fails to appear,
the hearing official shall proceed with the hearing as scheduled, and
make his or her decision based upon the oral testimony presented and the
documentation submitted by both parties. At the request of both parties,
the hearing official may schedule a new hearing date. Both parties shall
be given reasonable notice of the time and place of the new hearing.
[[Page 90]]