[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1200.1 Federal Housing Finance Agency.
(a) Scope and authority. The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA)
is an independent agency of the Federal Government. Division A of the
Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Public Law 110-289, 122 Stat.
2654, titled the Federal Housing Finance Regulatory Reform Act of 2008,
amended the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness
Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.) (Safety and Soundness Act) and the
Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1421-1449) to establish FHFA. FHFA
administers the Safety and Soundness Act and the regulated entities'
authorizing statutes: the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, the Federal
National Mortgage Association Charter Act, and the Federal Home Loan
Mortgage Corporation Act. FHFA is responsible for the supervision and
regulation of the Federal National Mortgage Corporation (Fannie Mae),
the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac), (together,
Enterprises), the Federal Home Loan Banks (Banks) (collectively, the
``regulated entities''), and the Office of Finance (OF). FHFA is charged
with ensuring that the regulated entities: Operate in a safe and sound
manner, including maintaining adequate capital and internal controls;
foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing
finance markets; comply with the Safety and Soundness Act and their
respective authorizing statutes, and rules, regulations and orders
issued under the Safety and Soundness Act and the authorizing statutes;
and carry out their respective statutory missions through activities and
operations that are authorized and consistent with the Safety and
Soundness Act, their respective authorizing statutes, and the public
interest. FHFA's costs and expenses are funded by annual assessments
paid by the regulated entities. FHFA is headed by a director, who is
appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate for a five-year
term.
(b) Location. FHFA's headquarters is located at 400 Seventh Street
SW., Washington, DC 20219. FHFA's official hours of business are 8:00
a.m.-5 p.m. (Eastern Time), Monday through Friday, excluding Federal
holidays.
[77 FR 73264, Dec. 10, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 80233, Dec. 24, 2015]