[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1201.1 Definitions.
As used throughout this chapter, the following basic terms relating
to the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal National Mortgage
Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal
* * *
HERA means the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Public Law
No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654.
Housing associate means an entity that has been approved as a
housing associate pursuant to part 1264 of this chapter.
HUD means the United States Department of Housing and Urban
Development.
Member means an institution that has been approved for membership in
a Bank and has purchased capital stock in the Bank in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 1263.20 or 1263.24(b) of this chapter.
NCUA means the National Credit Union Administration.
NRSRO means a credit rating organization registered with the SEC as
a nationally recognized statistical rating
[[Page 46]]
organization by the Securities and Exchange Commission.
OCC means the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
Office of Finance or OF means the Office of Finance, a joint office
of the Banks established under part 1273 of this chapter and referenced
in the Bank Act and the Safety and Soundness Act.
Regulated Entity means the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
and any affiliate thereof, the Federal National Mortgage Association and
any affiliate thereof, and any Federal Home Loan Bank.
Resolution Funding Corporation or REFCORP means the Resolution
Funding Corporation established by section 21B of the Bank Act (12
U.S.C. 1441b).
Safety and Soundness Act means the Federal Housing Enterprises
Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992, as amended (12 U.S.C. 4501
et seq.).
SBIC means a small business investment company formed pursuant to
section 301 of the Small Business Investment Act (15 U.S.C. 681).
SEC means the United States Securities and Exchange Commission.
State means a state of the United States, American Samoa, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the District of Columbia,
Guam, Puerto Rico, or the United States Virgin Islands.
[78 FR 2322, Jan. 11, 2013, as amended at 79 FR 64665, Oct. 31, 2014]
PART 1202_FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT--Table of Contents
Sec.