[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1101.4 Disclosure of information, policies, and records.
(a) Statements of policy published in the Federal Register or
available for public inspection and copying; indices. Under 5 U.S.C.
* * *
(B) The requester's statement must be certified to be true and
correct to the best of the person's knowledge and belief and explain in
detail the basis for requesting expedited processing.
(C) The formality of the certification required to obtain expedited
treatment may be waived by the Executive Secretary as a matter of
administrative discretion.
(v) Response to initial requests. (A) Except where the Executive
Secretary has determined to expedite the processing of a request, the
Executive Secretary will respond by mail or electronic mail to all
properly submitted initial requests within 20 working days of receipt.
The time for response may be extended up to 10 additional working days,
as provided in 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(B), or for other periods by agreement
between the requester and the Executive Secretary.
(B) In response to a request that reasonably describes the records
sought and otherwise satisfies the requirements of this section, a
search shall be conducted of records in existence and maintained by the
Council on the date of receipt of the request, and a review made of any
responsive information located. The Executive Secretary shall notify the
requester of:
(1) The Executive Secretary's determination of the response to the
request;
(2) The reasons for the determination;
(3) If the response is a denial of an initial request or if any
information is withheld, the Executive Secretary will advise the
requester in writing:
(i) If the denial is in part or in whole;
(ii) The name and title of each person responsible for the denial
(when other than the person signing the notification);
(iii) The exemptions relied on for the denial; and
(iv) The right of the requester to appeal the denial to the Chairman
of the Council within 10 working days following the date of issuance of
the notification, as specified in paragraph (b)(3)(vi) of this section.
(vi) Appeals of responses to initial requests. If a request is
denied in whole or in part, the requester may appeal in writing, within
10 working days of the date of issuance of a denial determination.
Appeals shall be submitted to the Chairman of the Council: (A) By
sending a letter to: FFIEC, Attn: Executive Secretary, 3501 Fairfax
Drive, Room B-
[[Page 8]]
7081a, Arlington, VA, 22226-3550. Both the mailing envelope and the
request should be marked ``Freedom of Information Act Appeal,'' ``FOIA
Appeal,'' or the like; or (B) By facsimile clearly marked ``Freedom of
Information Act Appeal,'' ``FOIA Appeal,'' or the like to the Executive
Secretary at (703) 562-6446. Appeals should refer to the date and
tracking number of the original request and the date of the Council's
initial ruling. Appeals should include an explanation of the basis for
the appeal.
(vii) Council response to appeals. The Chairman of the Council, or
another member designated by the Chairman, will respond to all properly
submitted appeals within 20 working days of actual receipt of the appeal
by the Executive Secretary. The time for response may be extended up to
10 additional working days, as provided in 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(B), or for
other periods by agreement between the requester and the Chairman or the
Chairman's designee.
(4) Procedure for access to records if request is granted. (i) When
a request for access to records is granted, in whole or in part, a copy
of the records to be disclosed will be promptly delivered to the
requester or made available for inspection, whichever was requested.
Inspection of records, or duplication and delivery of copies of records
will be arranged so as not to interfere with their use by the Council
and other users of the records.
(ii) When delivery to the requester is to be made, copies of
requested records shall be sent to the requester by regular U.S. mail to
the address indicated in the request, unless the Executive Secretary
deems it appropriate to send the documents by another means.
(iii) The Council shall provide a copy of the record in any form or
format requested if the record is readily reproducible by the Council in
that form or format, but the Council need not provide more than one copy
of any record to a requester.
(iv) By arrangement with the requester, the Executive Secretary may
elect to send the responsive records electronically if a substantial
portion of the records is in electronic format. If the information
requested is subject to disclosure under the Privacy Act of 1974, 5
U.S.C. 552a, it will not be sent by electronic means unless reasonable
security measures can be established.
(5) Fees for document search, review, and duplication; waiver and
reduction of fees--(i) Definitions--(A) Direct costs means those
expenditures which the Council actually incurs in searching for,
duplicating, and reviewing documents to respond to a FOIA request.
(B) Search means all time spent looking for material that is
responsive to a request, including page-by-page or line-by-line
identification of material within documents. Searches may be done
manually or by computer using existing programming.
(C) Duplication means the process of making a copy of a document
necessary to respond to a FOIA request. Such copies can take the form of
paper copy, microfilm, audiovisual records, or machine readable records
(e.g., magnetic tape or computer disk).
(D) Review means the process of examining documents located in
response to a request that is for a commercial use (see paragraph
(b)(5)(i)(E) of this section) to determine whether any portion of any
document located is permitted to be withheld and processing such
documents for disclosure.
(E) Commercial use request means a request from or on behalf of one
who seeks information for a use or purpose that furthers the commercial,
trade, or profit interests of the requester or the person on whose
* * *