[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1209.27 Consolidation and severance of actions.
(a) Consolidation. On the motion of any party, or on the presiding
officer's own motion, the presiding officer may
[[Page 119]]
consolidate, for some or all purposes, any two or more proceedings, if
each such proceeding involves or arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences, or involves at
least one common respondent or a material common question of law or
fact, unless such consolidation would cause unreasonable delay or
injustice. In the event of consolidation under this section, appropriate
adjustment to the pre-hearing schedule must be made to avoid unnecessary
expense, inconvenience, or delay.
(b) Severance. The presiding officer may, upon the motion of any
party, sever the proceeding for separate resolution of the matter as to
any respondent only if the presiding officer finds that undue prejudice
or injustice to the moving party would result from not severing the
proceeding and such undue prejudice or injustice would outweigh the
interests of judicial economy and expedition in the complete and final
resolution of the proceeding.