[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1102.100 Authority, purpose and scope.
(a) This subpart is issued under the Privacy Act of 1974, Public Law
93-579, 88 Stat. 1896; 12 U.S.C. 552a, as amended.
(b) The Privacy Act of 1974 is based, in part, on the finding by
Congress that ``in order to protect the privacy of individuals
identified in information systems maintained by Federal agencies, it is
necessary and proper for the Congress to regulate the collection,
maintenance, use, and dissemination of information by such agencies.''
To achieve this objective, the Act generally provides that Federal
agencies must advise an individual upon request
[[Page 20]]
whether records maintained by the agency in a system of records pertain
to the individual and must grant the individual access to such records.
The Act further provides that individuals may request amendments to
records pertaining to them that are maintained by the agency, and that
the agency shall either grant the requested amendments or set forth
fully its reasons for refusing to do so.
(c) The Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial Institutions
Examination Council (ASC), pursuant to subsection (f) of the Privacy
Act, adopts the following rules and procedures to implement the
provisions of the Act summarized above and other provisions of the Act.
These rules and procedures are applicable to all requests for
information and access or amendment to records pertaining to an
individual that are contained in any system of records that is
maintained by the ASC.