[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.6 Legal entity identifiers
Each counterparty to any swap subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission shall be identified in all recordkeeping and all swap data
reporting pursuant to this part by means of a single legal entity
* * *
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is available,
the Commission shall designate the legal entity identifier system as the
provider of legal entity identifiers to be used in recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission
order that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of
the Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made.
The order shall include notice of this designation, the contact
information of the LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure
and requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.
(3) If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is not yet
available, the Commission shall publish notice of the determination in
the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as
practicable after the determination is made. If the Commission later
determines, pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section,
that such a legal entity identifier system has become available, the
Commission shall designate the legal entity identifier system as the
provider of legal entity identifiers to be used in recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission
order that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of
the Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made.
The order shall include notice of this designation, the contact
information of the LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure
and requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.
(e) Reference data reporting--(1) Reporting of level one reference
data. Level one reference data for each counterparty to any swap subject
to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be reported, by means of
self-registration, third-party registration, or both, into a public
level one reference database maintained by the issuer of the legal
entity identifier designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (d)
of this section. Such level one reference data shall be reported at a
time sufficient to ensure that the
[[Page 87]]
counterparty's legal entity identifier is available for inclusion in
recordkeeping and swap data reporting as required by this section. All
subsequent changes and corrections to level one reference data
previously reported shall be reported to the issuer, by means of self-
registration, third-party registration, or both, as soon as
technologically practicable following occurrence of any such change or
discovery of the need for a correction.
(2) Reporting of level two reference data. (i) Level two reference
data for each counterparty to any swap subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission, consisting of the identity of the counterparty's
ultimate parent, shall be reported, by means of self-registration,
third-party registration, or both, into a level two reference database.
Where applicable law forbids such reporting, that fact and the citation
of the law in question shall be reported in place of the data to which
such law applies.
(ii) All non-public level two reference data reported to the level
two reference database shall be confidential, non-public, and available
only to financial regulators in any jurisdiction requiring use of the
legal entity identifier pursuant to applicable law.
(iii) The Commission shall determine the location of the level two
reference database by means of a Commission order that is published in
the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as
practicable after such determination is made. The order shall include
notice of the location of the level two reference database, and
information concerning the procedure and requirements for reporting
level two reference data to the database.
* * *
reporting as required by this section.
(vi) All subsequent changes and corrections to required level two
reference data previously reported shall be reported into the level two
reference database, by means of self-registration, third-party
registration, or both, as soon as technologically practicable following
occurrence of any such change or discovery of the need for a correction.
(f) Use of the legal entity identifier system by registered entities
and swap counterparties. (1) When a legal entity identifier system has
been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
section, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the
legal entity identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part.
(2) Before a legal entity identifier system has been designated by
the Commission, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use a
substitute counterparty identifier created and assigned by a swap data
repository in all recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this
part, as follows:
(i) When a swap involving one or more counterparties for which no
substitute counterparty identifier has yet been created and assigned is
reported to a swap data repository, the swap data repository shall
create a substitute counterparty identifier for each such counterparty
as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, and assign the
substitute counterparty identifier to that counterparty, as soon as
technologically practicable after that swap is first reported to the
swap data repository. In lieu of creating a substitute identifier as
provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii), the swap data repository may assign a
unique substitute identifier provided by a third party service provider,
if such identifier complies with all of the principles for LEIs set
forth in this part.
(ii) Each such substitute counterparty identifier created by a swap
* * *