[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
Affirmation means the process by which parties to a swap verify
(orally, in writing, electronically or otherwise) that they agree on the
* * *
swap). Affirmation may constitute ``execution'' of the swap or may
provide evidence of execution of the swap, but does not constitute
confirmation (or confirmation by affirmation) of the swap.
Appropriate minimum block size means the minimum notional or
principal amount for a category of swaps that qualifies a swap within
such category as a block trade or large notional off-facility swap.
As soon as technologically practicable means as soon as possible,
taking into consideration the prevalence, implementation and use of
technology by comparable market participants.
[[Page 31]]
Asset class means a broad category of commodities including, without
limitation, any ``excluded commodity'' as defined in Section 1a(19) of
the Act, with common characteristics underlying a swap. The asset
classes include interest rate, foreign exchange, credit, equity, other
commodity and such other asset classes as may be determined by the
Commission.
Block trade means a publicly reportable swap transaction that:
(1) Involves a swap that is listed on a registered swap execution
facility or designated contract market;
(2) Occurs away from the registered swap execution facility's or
designated contract market's trading system or platform and is executed
pursuant to the registered swap execution facility's or designated
contract market's rules and procedures;
(3) Has a notional or principal amount at or above the appropriate
minimum block size applicable to such swap; and
(4) Is reported subject to the rules and procedures of the
registered swap execution facility or designated contract market and the
rules described in this part, including the appropriate time delay
requirements set forth in Sec. 43.5 of this part.
Business day means the twenty-four hour day, on all days except
Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting
party or registered entity reporting data for the swap.
Business hours means the consecutive hours of one or more
consecutive business days.
Cap size means, for each swap category, the maximum notional or
principal amount of a publicly reportable swap transaction that is
publicly disseminated.
Confirmation means the consummation (electronic or otherwise) of
legally binding documentation (electronic or otherwise) that
memorializes the agreement of the parties to all terms of a swap. A
confirmation shall be in writing (electronic or otherwise) and shall
legally supersede any previous agreement (electronic or otherwise)
relating to the swap.
Confirmation by affirmation means the process by which one party to
a swap acknowledges its assent to the complete swap terms submitted by
the other party to the swap. If the parties to a swap are using a
confirmation service vendor, complete swap terms may be submitted
electronically by a party to such vendor's platform and the other party
may affirm such terms on such platform.
Economically related means a direct or indirect reference to the
same commodity at the same delivery location or locations, or with the
same or a substantially similar cash market price series.
Embedded option means any right, but not an obligation, provided to
one party of a swap by the other party to the swap that provides the
party holding the option with the ability to change any one or more of
* * *