[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 140.99 Requests for exemptive, no-action and interpretative
letters.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Exemptive letter means a written grant of relief issued by the
staff of a Division of the Commission from the applicability of a
specific provision of the Act or of a rule, regulation or order issued
thereunder by the Commission. An exemptive letter may only be issued by
staff of a Division when the Commission itself has exemptive authority
and that authority has been delegated by the Commission to the Division
in question. An exemptive letter binds the Commission and its staff with
respect to the relief provided therein. Only the Beneficiary may rely
upon the exemptive letter.
(2) No-action letter means a written statement issued by the staff
of a Division of the Commission or of the Office of the General Counsel
that it will not recommend enforcement action to the Commission for
failure to comply with a specific provision of the Act or of a
Commission rule, regulation or order if a proposed transaction is
completed or a proposed activity is conducted by the Beneficiary. A no-
action letter represents the position only of the Division that issued
it, or the Office of the General Counsel if issued thereby. A no-action
letter binds only the issuing Division or the Office of the General
Counsel, as applicable, and not the Commission or other Commission
staff. Only the Beneficiary may rely upon the no-action letter.
(3) Interpretative letter means written advice or guidance issued by
the staff of a Division of the Commission or the Office of the General
Counsel. An interpretative letter binds only the issuing Division or the
Office of the General Counsel, as applicable, and does not bind the
Commission or other Commission staff. An interpretative letter may be
relied upon by persons in addition to the Beneficiary.
(4) Letter means an exemptive, no-action or interpretative letter.
(5) Division means the Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary
Oversight, the Division of Clearing and Risk or the Division of Market
Oversight.
(b) General requirements. (1) Issuance of a Letter is entirely
within the discretion of Commission staff.
(2) Each request for a Letter must comply with the requirements of
this section. Commission staff may reject or decline to respond to a
request that does not comply with the requirements of this section.
(3) The request must relate to a proposed transaction or a proposed
activity. Absent extraordinary circumstances, Commission staff will not
issue a Letter based upon transactions or activities that have been
completed or activities that have been conducted prior to the date upon
which the request is filed with the Commission.
(4) The request must be made by or on behalf of the person whose
activities or transactions are the subject of the request. Commission
staff will not respond to a request for a Letter that is made by or on
behalf of an unidentified person.
(5)(i) The request must set forth as completely as possible all
material facts and circumstances giving rise to the request.
* * *
alternative structures or fact situations for a proposed transaction or
activity; Provided, That the request complies with this section with
respect to each alternative structure or fact situation.
(c) Information requirements. Each request for a Letter must comply
with the following information requirements:
(1)(i) A request made by the person on whose behalf the Letter is
sought must contain:
(A) The name, main business address, main telephone number and, if
applicable, the National Futures Association registration identification
number of such person; and
(B) The name and, if applicable, the National Futures Association
registration identification number of each other person for whose
benefit the person is seeking the Letter.
(ii) When made by a requester other than the person on whose behalf
the
[[Page 257]]
Letter is sought, the request must contain:
(A) The name, main business address and main business telephone
number of the requester;
(B) The name and, if applicable, the National Futures Association
registration identification number of the person on whose behalf the
Letter is sought; and
(C) The name and, if applicable, the National Futures Association
registration identification number of each other person for whose
benefit the requester is seeking the Letter.
(iii) The request must provide the name, address and telephone
number of a contact person from whom Commission staff may obtain
additional information if necessary.
(2) The section number of the particular provision of the Act and/or
Commission rules, regulations or orders to which the request relates
must be set forth in the upper right-hand corner of the first page of
the request.
(3) The request must be accompanied by:
(i) A certification by a person with knowledge of the facts that the
material facts as represented in the request are true and complete. The
following form of certification is sufficient for this purpose:
I hereby certify that the material facts set forth in the attached
letter dated ____ are true and complete to the best of my knowledge.
(name and title)________________________________________________________
and
(ii) An undertaking made by the person on whose behalf the Letter is
sought or by that person's authorized representative that, if at any
time prior to issuance of a Letter, any material representation made in
the request ceases to be true and complete, the person who made the
undertaking will ensure that Commission staff is informed promptly in
writing of all materially changed facts and circumstances. If a material
change in facts or circumstances occurs subsequent to issuance of a
Letter, the person on whose behalf the Letter is sought (or that
person's authorized representative at the time of the change) must
promptly so inform Commission staff.
(4) The request must identify the type of relief requested and
* * *