[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.1 Purpose, scope, and rules of construction.
(a) Purpose. This part implements rules relating to the reporting
and public dissemination of certain swap transaction and pricing data to
enhance transparency and price discovery pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall
Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-203, 124
Stat. 1376 (2010).
(b)(1) Scope. The provisions of this part shall apply to all swaps
as defined in Section 1a(47) of the Act and any implementing regulations
thereunder, including:
(i) Swaps subject to the mandatory clearing requirement described in
Section 2(h)(1) of the Act, including those swaps that are excepted from
the requirement pursuant to Section 2(h)(7) of the Act;
(ii) Swaps that are not subject to the mandatory clearing
requirement described in Section 2(h)(1) of the Act, but are cleared at
a registered derivatives clearing organization;
(iii) Swaps that are not cleared at a registered derivatives
clearing organization and are reported to a registered swap data
repository that accepts and publicly disseminates swap transaction and
pricing data in real-time; and
(iv) Swaps that are required to be cleared under Section 2(h)(2) of
the Act, but are not cleared.
(2) This part also shall apply to registered entities as defined in
the Act, as well as to parties to a swap including swap dealers, major
swap participants and U.S.-based market participants in a manner as the
Commission may determine.
(c) Rules of construction. The examples in this part and in appendix
A to this part are not exclusive. Compliance with a particular example
or application of a sample clause, to the extent applicable, shall
constitute compliance with the particular portion of the rule to which
the example relates.
(d) Severability. If any provision of this part, or the application
thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, such invalidity
shall not affect other provisions or application of such provision to
other persons or circumstances which can be given effect without the
invalid provision or application.