[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.17 Access to SDR data.
(a) Purpose. This Section provides a procedure by which the
Commission, other domestic regulators and foreign regulators may obtain
access to the swaps data held and maintained by registered swap data
repositories. Except as specifically set forth in this Regulation, the
Commission's duties and obligations regarding the confidentiality of
business transactions or market positions of any person and trade
secrets or names of customers identified in Section 8 of the Act are not
affected.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this Sec. 49.17, the following
terms shall be defined as follows:
(1) Appropriate Domestic Regulator. The term ``Appropriate Domestic
Regulator'' shall mean:
(i) The Securities and Exchange Commission;
(ii) Each prudential regulator identified in Section 1a(39) of the
Act with respect to requests related to any of such regulator's
statutory authorities, without limitation to the activities listed for
each regulator in Section 1a(39);
(iii) The Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(iv) The Department of Justice;
(v) Any Federal Reserve Bank;
(vi) The Office of Financial Research; and
(vii) Any other person the Commission deems appropriate.
(2) Appropriate Foreign Regulator. The term ``Appropriate Foreign
Regulator'' shall mean those Foreign Regulators
[[Page 168]]
with an existing memorandum of understanding or other similar type of
information sharing arrangement executed with the Commission and/or
Foreign Regulators without an MOU as determined on a case-by-case basis
by the Commission.
(i) Filing requirements. For those Foreign Regulators who do not
currently have a memorandum of understanding with the Commission, the
* * *
protect data and information from improper disclosure.
(2) Prior to swap data access, the third-party service provider and
the registered swap data repository shall execute a ``Confidentiality
Agreement'' setting forth minimum confidentiality procedures and
permissible uses of the information maintained by the swap data
repository that are equivalent to the privacy procedures for swap data
repositories outlined in Sec. 49.16.
(f) Access by market participants--(1) General. Access of swap data
maintained by the registered swap data repository to market participants
is generally prohibited.
(2) Exception. Data and information related to a particular swap
that is maintained by the registered swap data repository may be
accessed by either counterparty to that particular swap. However, the
data and information maintained by the registered swap data repository
that may be accessed by either counterparty to a particular swap shall
not include the identity or the legal entity identifier (as such term is
used in part 45 of this chapter) of the other counterparty to the swap,
or the other counterparty's clearing member for the swap, if the swap is
executed anonymously on a swap execution facility or designated contract
market, and cleared in accordance with Commission regulations in
Sec. Sec. 1.74, 23.610, and 37.12(b)(7) of this chapter.
(g) Commercial uses of data accepted and maintained by the
registered swap data repository prohibited. Swap data accepted and
maintained by the swap data repository generally may not be used for
commercial or business purposes by the swap data repository or any of
its affiliated entities.
[[Page 170]]
* * *