[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.16 Privacy and confidentiality requirements of swap data
repositories.
(a) Each swap data repository shall:
(1) Establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures
reasonably designed to protect the privacy and confidentiality of any
and all SDR Information that is not subject to real-time public
reporting set forth in part 43 of this chapter. Such policies and
procedures shall include, but are not limited to, policies and
procedures to protect the privacy and confidentiality of any and all SDR
Information (except for swap data disseminated under part 43) that the
swap data repository shares with affiliates and non-affiliated third
parties; and
(2) Establish and maintain safeguards, policies, and procedures
reasonably designed to prevent the misappropriation or misuse, directly
or indirectly, of:
(i) Section 8 Material;
(ii) Other SDR Information; and/or
(iii) Intellectual property, such as trading strategies or portfolio
positions, by the swap data repository or any person associated with the
swap data repository. Such safeguards, policies, and procedures shall
include, but are not limited to,
(A) limiting access to such Section 8 Material, other SDR
Information, and intellectual property,
(B) standards controlling persons associated with the swap data
repository trading for their personal benefit or the benefit of others,
and
(C) adequate oversight to ensure compliance with this subparagraph.
(b) Swap data repositories shall not, as a condition of accepting
swap data from reporting entities, require the waiver of any privacy
rights by such reporting entities.
(c) Subject to Section 8 of the Act, swap data repositories may
disclose aggregated swap data on a voluntary basis or as requested, in
the form and manner, prescribed by the Commission.