[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.3 Method and timing for real-time public reporting.
(a) Responsibilities of parties to a swap to report swap transaction
and pricing data in real-time--(1) In general. A reporting party shall
* * *
dealer or major swap participant, including parties who maintain
accounts with or have been swap counterparties with such swap dealer or
major swap participant;
(C) Swap counterparties are provided advance notice of such
disclosure; and
(D) Any such disclosure by the swap dealer or major swap participant
is non-discriminatory.
(c) Requirements for registered swap data repositories in providing
the public dissemination of swap transaction and pricing data in real-
time--(1) Compliance with 17 CFR part 49. Any registered swap data
repository that accepts and publicly disseminates swap transaction and
pricing data in real-time shall comply with part 49 of this chapter and
shall publicly disseminate swap transaction and pricing data in
accordance with this part as soon as technologically practicable upon
receipt of such data, except as otherwise provided in this part.
(2) Acceptance and public dissemination of all swaps in an asset
class. Any registered swap data repository that accepts and publicly
disseminates swap transaction and pricing data in real-time for swaps in
its selected asset class shall accept and publicly disseminate swap
transaction and pricing data in real-time for all publicly reportable
swap transactions within such asset class, unless otherwise prescribed
by the Commission.
(3) Annual independent review. Any registered swap data repository
that accepts and publicly disseminates swap transaction and pricing data
in real-time shall perform, on an annual basis, an independent review in
accordance with established audit procedures and standards of the
registered swap data repository's security and other system controls for
the purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements in this part.
(d) Availability of swap transaction and pricing data to the public.
(1) Registered swap data repositories shall publicly disseminate swap
transaction and pricing data in a consistent, usable and machine-
readable electronic format that allows the data to be downloaded, saved
and analyzed.
(2) Data that is publicly disseminated pursuant to this part shall
be available from an Internet Web site in a format that is freely
available and readily accessible to the public.
(3) Registered swap data repositories shall provide to the
Commission a hyperlink to the Internet Web site where publicly
disseminated swap transaction and pricing data can be accessed by the
public.
(e) Errors or omissions--(1) In general. Any errors or omissions in
swap transaction and pricing data that were publicly disseminated in
real-time shall be corrected or cancelled in the following manner:
(i) If a party to the swap becomes aware of an error or omission in
the swap transaction and pricing data reported with respect to such
swap, such party shall promptly notify the other party of the error and/
or correction.
(ii) If a reporting party to a swap becomes aware of an error or
omission in the swap transaction or pricing data which it reported to a
registered swap data repository or which was reported by a registered
swap execution facility or designated contract market with respect to
such swap, either through its own initiative or through notice by the
other party to the swap, the reporting party shall promptly submit
corrected data to the same registered swap execution facility,
designated contract
[[Page 35]]
market or registered swap data repository.
(iii) If the registered swap execution facility or designated
contract market becomes aware of an error or omission in the swap
transaction or pricing data reported with respect to such swap, or
receives notification from the reporting party, the registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market shall promptly submit
corrected data to the same registered swap data repository.
(iv) Any registered swap data repository that accepts and publicly
disseminates swap transaction and pricing data in real-time shall
publicly disseminate any cancellations or corrections to such data, as
soon as technologically practicable after receipt or discovery of any
such cancellation or correction.
(2) Improper cancellation or correction. Reporting parties,
registered swap execution facilities, designated contract markets and
registered swap data repositories shall not submit or agree to submit a
cancellation or correction for the purpose of re-reporting swap
transaction and pricing data in order to gain or extend a delay in
public dissemination of accurate swap transaction or pricing data or to
otherwise evade the reporting requirements in this part.
(3) Cancellation. A registered swap data repository shall cancel any
incorrect data that had been publicly disseminated by publicly
disseminating a cancellation of such data, as soon as technologically
practicable, in the manner described in appendix A to this part.
(4) Correction. A registered swap data repository shall correct any
incorrect data that had been publicly disseminated by publicly
disseminating a cancellation of the incorrect swap transaction and
pricing data and then publicly disseminating the correct data, as soon
as technologically practicable, in the manner described in appendix A to
this part.
(f) Hours of operation of registered swap data repositories. Unless
otherwise provided in this subsection, a registered swap data repository
shall have systems in place to continuously receive and publicly
disseminate swap transaction and pricing data in real-time pursuant to
this part.
(1) A registered swap data repository may declare closing hours to
perform system maintenance.
(2) A registered swap data repository shall, to the extent
reasonably possible, avoid scheduling closing hours when, in its
estimation, the U.S. market and major foreign markets are most active.
* * *