[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
Affirmation means the process by which parties to a swap verify
(orally, in writing, electronically or otherwise) that they agree on the
* * *
of its rights, liabilities, duties and obligations under the swap to a
new legal party other than the counterparty to the swap. The transferee
accepts all of the transferor's rights, liabilities, duties and
obligations under the swap. A novation is valid as long as the
transferor and the remaining party to the swap are given notice, and the
transferor, transferee and remaining party to the swap consent to the
transfer.
Off-facility swap means any publicly reportable swap transaction
that is not executed on or pursuant to the rules of a registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market.
Other commodity means any commodity that is not categorized in the
other asset classes as may be determined by the Commission.
Physical commodity swap means a swap in the other commodity asset
class that is based on a tangible commodity.
Public dissemination and publicly disseminate means to publish and
make available swap transaction and pricing data in a non-discriminatory
manner, through the Internet or other electronic data feed that is
widely published and in machine-readable electronic format.
Publicly reportable swap transaction means:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in this part--
(i) Any executed swap that is an arm's-length transaction between
two parties that results in a corresponding change in the market risk
position between the two parties; or
(ii) Any termination, assignment, novation, exchange, transfer,
amendment, conveyance, or extinguishing of rights or obligations of a
swap that changes the pricing of the swap.
(2) Examples of executed swaps that do not fall within the
definition of publicly reportable swap may include:
(i) Internal swaps between one-hundred percent owned subsidiaries of
the same parent entity; and
(ii) Portfolio compression exercises.
(3) These examples represent swaps that are not at arm's length and
thus are not publicly reportable swap transactions, notwithstanding that
they do result in a corresponding change in the market risk position
between two parties.
Real-time public reporting means the reporting of data relating to a
swap transaction, including price and volume, as soon as technologically
practicable after the time at which the swap transaction has been
executed.
* * *
Trimmed data set means a data set that has had extraordinarily large
notional transactions removed by transforming the data into a logarithm
with a base of 10, computing the mean, and excluding transactions that
are beyond four standard deviations above the mean.
Unique product identifier means a unique identification of a
particular level of the taxonomy of the product in an asset class or
sub-asset class in question, as further described in
[[Page 33]]
Sec. 43.4(f) and appendix A to this part. Such unique product
identifier may combine the information from one or more of the data
fields described in appendix A.
Widely published means to publish and make available through
electronic means in a manner that is freely available and readily
accessible to the public.
[76 FR 1243, Jan. 9, 2012, as amended at 78 FR 32937, May 31, 2013]