[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.2 Swap recordkeeping.
(a) Recordkeeping by swap execution facilities, designated contract
markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swap dealers, and major
swap participants. Each swap execution facility, designated contract
market, derivatives clearing organization, swap dealer, and major swap
participant subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall keep
full, complete, and systematic records, together with all pertinent data
and memoranda, of all activities relating to the business of such entity
or person with respect to swaps, as prescribed by the Commission. Such
records shall include, without limitation, the following:
(1) For swap execution facilities, all records required by part 37
of this chapter.
(2) For designated contract markets, all records required by part 38
of this chapter.
(3) For derivatives clearing organizations, all records required by
part 39 of this chapter.
(4) For swap dealers and major swap participants, all records
required by part 23 of this chapter, and all records demonstrating that
they are entitled, with respect to any swap, to elect the clearing
requirement exception pursuant to CEA section 2(h)(7).
(b) Recordkeeping by non-SD/MSP counterparties. All non-SD/MSP
counterparties subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall keep
full, complete, and systematic records, together with all pertinent data
and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a
counterparty, including, without limitation, all records demonstrating
that they are entitled, with respect to any swap, to elect the clearing
requirement exception in CEA section 2(h)(7).
(c) Record retention. All records required to be kept pursuant to
this section shall be retained with respect to each swap throughout the
life of the swap and for a period of at least five years following the
final termination of the swap.
(d) Retention form. Records required to be kept pursuant to this
section must be kept as required by paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this
section, as applicable.
(1) Records required to be kept by swap execution facilities,
designated contract markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swap
dealers, or major swap participants may be kept in electronic form, or
kept in paper form if originally created and exclusively maintained in
paper form, so long as they are retrievable, and information in them is
reportable, as required by this section.
(2) Records required to be kept by non-SD/MSP counterparties may be
kept in either electronic or paper form, so long as they are
retrievable, and information in them is reportable, as required by this
section.
(e) Record retrievability. Records required to be kept by swap
execution facilities, designated contract markets, derivatives clearing
organizations, or
[[Page 74]]
swap counterparties pursuant to this section shall be retrievable as
provided in paragraphs (e)(1) and (2) of this section, as applicable.
(1) Each record required by this section or any other section of the
CEA to be kept by a swap execution facility, designated contract market,
derivatives clearing organization, swap dealer, or major swap
participant shall be readily accessible via real time electronic access
by the registrant throughout the life of the swap and for two years
following the final termination of the swap, and shall be retrievable by
the registrant within three business days through the remainder of the
period following final termination of the swap during which it is
required to be kept.
(2) Each record required by this section or any other section of the
CEA to be kept by a non-SD/MSP counterparty shall be retrievable by that
counterparty within five business days throughout the period during
which it is required to be kept.
(f) Recordkeeping by swap data repositories. Each swap data
repository registered with the Commission shall keep full, complete, and
systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, of
all activities relating to the business of the swap data repository and
all swap data reported to the swap data repository, as prescribed by the
Commission. Such records shall include, without limitation, all records
required by part 49 of this chapter.
(g) Record retention and retrievability by swap data repositories.
All records required to be kept by a swap data repository pursuant to
this section must be kept by the swap data repository both:
(1) Throughout the existence of the swap and for five years
following final termination of the swap, during which time the records
must be readily accessible by the swap data repository and available to
the Commission via real time electronic access; and
(2) Thereafter, for a period of at least ten additional years in
archival storage from which they are retrievable by the swap data
repository within three business days.
(h) Record inspection. All records required to be kept pursuant to
this section by any registrant or its affiliates or by any non-SD/MSP
counterparty subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be open
to inspection upon request by any representative of the Commission, the
United States Department of Justice, or the Securities and Exchange
Commission, or by any representative of a prudential regulator as
authorized by the Commission. Copies of all such records shall be
provided, at the expense of the entity or person required to keep the
record, to any representative of the Commission upon request. Copies of
records required to be kept by any registrant shall be provided either
by electronic means, in hard copy, or both, as requested by the
Commission, with the sole exception that copies of records originally
created and exclusively maintained in paper form may be provided in hard
copy only. Copies of records required to be kept by any non-SD/MSP
counterparty subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission that is not a
Commission registrant shall be provided in the form, whether electronic
or paper, in which the records are kept.