[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.12 Voluntary supplemental reporting
(a) For purposes of this section, the term voluntary, supplemental
report means any report of swap data to a swap data repository that is
not required to be made pursuant to this part or any other part in this
chapter.
(b) A voluntary, supplemental report may be made only by a
counterparty to the swap in connection with which the voluntary,
supplemental report is made, or by a third-party service provider acting
on behalf of a counterparty to the swap.
(c) A voluntary, supplemental report may be made either to the swap
data repository to which all required swap creation data and all
required swap continuation data is reported for the swap pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 45.3 and 45.10, or to a different swap data repository.
(d) A voluntary, supplemental report must contain:
(1) An indication that the report is a voluntary, supplemental
report.
(2) The unique swap identifier created pursuant to Sec. Sec. 45.5
and 45.9. Therefore, no voluntary, supplemental report may be made until
after the unique swap identifier has been created pursuant to Sec. Sec.
45.5 and 45.9 and has been transmitted to the counterparty making the
voluntary, supplemental report.
(3) The identity of the swap data repository to which all required
swap creation data and all required swap continuation data is reported
for the swap pursuant to Sec. Sec. 45.3 and 45.10, if the voluntary
supplemental report is made to a different swap data repository.
(4) The legal entity identifier (or substitute identifier) required
by Sec. 45.6 for the counterparty making the voluntary, supplemental
report.
(5) If applicable, an indication that the voluntary, supplemental
report is made pursuant to the laws or regulations of any jurisdiction
outside the United States.
(e) If a counterparty that has made a voluntary, supplemental report
discovers any errors in the swap data included in the voluntary,
supplemental report, the counterparty must report a correction of each
such error to the swap data repository to which the voluntary,
supplemental report was made, as soon as technologically practicable
after discovery of any such error.