[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.5 Unique swap identifiers.
Each swap subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be
identified in all recordkeeping and all swap data reporting pursuant to
this part by the use of a unique swap identifier, which shall be
* * *
swap is submitted for clearing, as part of the required swap creation
data transmitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing
purposes.
(b) Off-facility swaps with a swap dealer or major swap participant
reporting counterparty. For each off-facility swap where the reporting
counterparty is a swap dealer or major swap participant, the reporting
counterparty shall create and transmit a unique swap identifier as
provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) Creation. The reporting counterparty shall generate and assign a
unique swap identifier as soon as technologically practicable after
execution of the swap and prior to both the reporting of required swap
creation data and the transmission of data to a derivatives clearing
organization if the swap is to be cleared. The unique swap identifier
shall consist of a single data field that contains two components:
(i) The unique alphanumeric code assigned to the swap dealer or
major swap participant by the Commission at the time of its registration
as such, for the purpose of identifying the swap dealer or major swap
participant with respect to unique swap identifier creation; and
(ii) An alphanumeric code generated and assigned to that swap by the
automated systems of the swap dealer or major swap participant, which
shall be unique with respect to all such codes generated and assigned by
that swap dealer or major swap participant.
(2) Transmission. The reporting counterparty shall transmit the
unique swap identifier electronically as follows:
(i) To the swap data repository to which the reporting counterparty
reports required swap creation data for the swap, as part of that
report;
(ii) To the non-reporting counterparty to the swap, as soon as
technologically practicable after execution of the swap; and
(iii) To the derivatives clearing organization, if any, to which the
swap is submitted for clearing, as part of the required swap creation
data transmitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing
purposes.
(c) Off-facility swaps with a non-SD/MSP reporting counterparty. For
each off-facility swap for which the reporting counterparty is a non-SD/
MSP counterparty, the swap data repository to which primary economic
terms data is reported shall create and transmit a unique swap
identifier as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section.
(1) Creation. The swap data repository shall generate and assign a
unique swap identifier as soon as technologically practicable following
receipt of the first report of required swap creation data concerning
the swap. The unique swap identifier shall consist of a single data
field that contains two components:
(i) The unique alphanumeric code assigned to the swap data
repository by the Commission at the time of its registration as such,
for the purpose of identifying the swap data repository with respect to
unique swap identifier creation; and
(ii) An alphanumeric code generated and assigned to that swap by the
automated systems of the swap data repository, which shall be unique
with respect to all such codes generated and assigned by that swap data
repository.
(2) Transmission. The swap data repository shall transmit the unique
swap identifier electronically as follows:
(i) To the counterparties to the swap, as soon as technologically
practicable following creation of the unique swap identifier; and
(ii) To the derivatives clearing organization, if any, to which the
swap is submitted for clearing, as soon as technologically practicable
following creation of the unique swap identifier.
(d) Allocations. For swaps involving allocation, unique swap
identifiers shall be created and transmitted as follows.
(1) Initial swap between reporting counterparty and agent. The
unique swap identifier for the initial swap transaction between the
reporting counterparty and the agent shall be created as required by
paragraph (a) through (c) of this section, and shall be transmitted as
follows:
(i) If the unique swap identifier is created by a swap execution
facility or designated contract market, the swap
[[Page 83]]
execution facility or designated contract market must include the unique
swap identifier in its swap creation data report to the swap data
repository, and must transmit the unique identifier to the reporting
counterparty and to the agent.
(ii) If the unique swap identifier is created by the reporting
counterparty, the reporting counterparty must include the unique swap
identifier in its swap creation data report to the swap data repository,
and must transmit the unique identifier to the agent.
(2) Post-allocation swaps. The reporting counterparty must create a
unique swap identifier for each of the individual swaps resulting from
allocation, as soon as technologically practicable after it is informed
by the agent of the identities of its actual counterparties, and must
transmit each such unique swap identifier to:
(i) The non-reporting counterparty for the swap in question.
(ii) The agent.
(iii) The derivatives clearing organization, if any, to which the
swap is submitted for clearing, as part of the required swap creation
data transmitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing
purposes.
(iv) The same swap data repository to which the initial swap
transaction is reported, as part of the report of required swap creation
data to the swap data repository.
(e) Use. Each registered entity or swap counterparty subject to the
jurisdiction of the Commission shall include the unique swap identifier
for a swap in all of its records and all of its swap data reporting
concerning that swap, from the time it creates or receives the unique
swap identifier as provided in this section, throughout the existence of
* * *