[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Treatment of swaps subject to a clearing requirement.
(a) All persons executing a swap that:
(1) Is not subject to an exception under section 2(h)(7) of the Act
or Sec. 50.50 of this part; and
(2) Is included in a class of swaps identified in Sec. 50.4 of this
part, shall submit such swap to any eligible derivatives clearing
organization that accepts such swap for clearing as soon as
technologically practicable after execution, but in any event by the end
of the day of execution.
(b) Each person subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this
section shall undertake reasonable efforts to verify whether a swap is
required to be cleared.
(c) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, persons that are
not clearing members of an eligible derivatives clearing organization
shall be deemed to have complied with paragraph (a) of this section upon
submission of such swap to a futures commission merchant or clearing
member of a derivatives clearing organization, provided that submission
occurs as soon as technologically practicable after execution, but in
any event by the end of the day of execution.