[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.5 Equity interest transfers.
(a) Equity transfer notification. Upon entering into any
agreement(s) that could result in an equity interest transfer of ten
percent or more in the swap data repository, the swap data repository
shall file a notification of the equity interest transfer with the
Secretary of the Commission at its headquarters in Washington, DC in a
format and in the manner specified by the Secretary of the Commission,
no later than the business day, as defined in Sec. 40.1 of this
chapter, following the date on which the swap data repository enters
into a firm obligation to transfer the equity interest. The swap data
repository shall also amend any information that is no longer accurate
on Form SDR consistent with the procedures set forth in Sec. 49.3 of
this part.
[[Page 163]]
(b) Required information. The notification must include and be
accompanied by: any relevant agreement(s), including any preliminary
agreements; any associated changes to relevant corporate documents; a
chart outlining any new ownership or corporate or organizational
structure; a brief description of the purpose and any impact of the
equity interest transfer; and a representation from the swap data
repository that it meets all of the requirements of Section 21 of the
Act and Commission regulations adopted thereunder. The swap data
repository shall keep the Commission apprised of the projected date that
the transaction resulting in the equity interest transfer will be
consummated, and must provide to the Commission any new agreements or
modifications to the original agreement(s) filed pursuant to this
section. The swap data repository shall notify the Commission of the
consummation of the transaction on the day in which it occurs.
(c) Certification. (1) Upon a transfer of an equity interest of ten
percent or more in a registered swap data repository, the registered
swap data repository shall file with the Secretary of the Commission at
its headquarters in Washington, DC in a format and in the manner
specified by the Secretary of the Commission, a certification that the
registered swap data repository meets all of the requirements of Section
21 of the Act and Commission regulations adopted thereunder, no later
than two business days, as defined in Sec. 40.1 of this chapter,
following the date on which the equity interest of ten percent or more
was acquired. Such certification shall state whether changes to any
aspects of the swap data repository's operations were made as a result
of such change in ownership, and include a description of any such
change(s).
(2) The certification required under this paragraph may rely on and
be supported by reference to an application for registration as a swap
data repository or prior filings made pursuant to a rule submission
requirement, along with any necessary new filings, including new filings
that provide any and all material updates of prior submissions.