[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.13 Required data standards.
(a) Data maintained and furnished to the commission by swap data
repositories. A swap data repository shall maintain all swap data
reported to it in a format acceptable to the Commission, and shall
transmit all swap data requested by the Commission to the Commission in
an electronic file in a format acceptable to the Commission.
(b) Data reported to swap data repositories. In reporting swap data
to a swap data repository as required by this part, each reporting
entity or counterparty shall use the facilities, methods, or data
standards provided or
[[Page 94]]
required by the swap data repository to which the entity or counterparty
reports the data. A swap data repository may permit reporting entities
and counterparties to use various facilities, methods, or data
standards, provided that its requirements in this regard enable it to
meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section with respect to
maintenance and transmission of swap data.
(c) Delegation of authority to the Chief Information Officer. The
Commission hereby delegates to its Chief Information Officer, until the
Commission orders otherwise, the authority set forth in this paragraph
(c), to be exercised by the Chief Information Officer or by such other
employee or employees of the Commission as may be designated from time
to time by the Chief Information Officer. The Chief Information Officer
may submit to the Commission for its consideration any matter which has
been delegated in this paragraph (c). Nothing in this paragraph
prohibits the Commission, at its election, from exercising the authority
delegated in this paragraph. The authority delegated to the Chief
Information Officer by this paragraph (c) shall include:
(1) The authority to determine the manner, format, coding structure,
and electronic data transmission standards and procedures acceptable to
the Commission for the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) The authority to determine whether the Commission may permit or
require use by reporting entities or counterparties, or by swap data
repositories, of one or more particular data standards (such as FIX,
FpML, ISO 20022, or some other standard), in order to accommodate the
needs of different communities of users, or to enable swap data
repositories to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) The Chief Information Officer shall publish from time to time in
the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission the format,
data schema, and electronic data transmission methods and procedures
acceptable to the Commission.