[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Asset class means the broad category of goods, services or
commodities, including any ``excluded commodity'' as defined in CEA
section 1a(19), with common characteristics underlying a swap. The asset
classes include credit, equity, foreign exchange (excluding cross-
currency), interest rate (including cross-currency), other commodity,
and such other asset classes as may be determined by the Commission.
Business day means the twenty-four hour day, on all days except
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting
counterparty or registered entity reporting data for the swap.
[[Page 71]]
Business hours means consecutive hours during one or more
consecutive business days.
Compliance date means the applicable date on which a registered
entity or swap counterparty subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission is required to commence full compliance with all provisions
of this part, as set forth in the preamble to this part.
Confirmation (``confirming'') means the consummation (electronically
or otherwise) of legally binding documentation (electronic or otherwise)
that memorializes the agreement of the parties to all terms of a swap. A
confirmation must be in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) and
must legally supersede any previous agreement (electronically or
otherwise).
Confirmation data means all of the terms of a swap matched and
agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the swap. For cleared
swaps, confirmation data also includes the internal identifiers assigned
by the automated systems of the derivatives clearing organization to the
two transactions resulting from novation to the clearing house.
Credit swap means any swap that is primarily based on instruments of
indebtedness, including, without limitation: Any swap primarily based on
one or more broad-based indices related to instruments of indebtedness;
and any swap that is an index credit swap or total return swap on one or
more indices of debt instruments.
Derivatives clearing organization has the meaning set forth in CEA
section 1a(9), and any Commission regulation implementing that Section,
including, without limitation, Sec. 39.5 of this chapter.
Designated contract market has the meaning set forth in CEA section
5, and any Commission regulation implementing that Section.
Electronic confirmation (confirmation ``occurs electronically'')
means confirmation that is done by means of automated electronic
systems.
Electronic reporting (``report electronically'') means the reporting
of data normalized in data fields as required by the data standard or
standards used by the swap data repository to which the data is
reported. Except where specifically otherwise provided in this chapter,
electronic reporting does not include submission of an image of a
document or text file.
Electronic verification (verification ``occurs electronically'')
means verification that is done by means of automated electronic
systems.
Financial entity has the meaning set forth in CEA section
2(h)(7)(C).
* * *
Any currency option, foreign currency option, foreign exchange option,
or foreign exchange rate option; any foreign exchange forward as defined
in CEA section 1a(24); any foreign exchange swap as defined in CEA
section 1a(25); and any non-deliverable forward involving foreign
exchange.
Foreign exchange swap has the meaning set forth in CEA section
1a(25). It does not include swaps primarily based on rates of exchange
between different currencies, changes in such rates, or other aspects of
such rates (sometimes known as ``cross-currency swaps'').
Interest rate swap means any swap which is primarily based on one or
more interest rates, such as swaps of payments determined by fixed and
floating interest rates; or any swap which is primarily based on rates
of exchange between different currencies, changes in such rates, or
other aspects of such rates (sometimes known as ``cross-currency
swaps'').
International swap means a swap required by U.S. law and the law of
another jurisdiction to be reported both to a swap data repository and
to a different trade repository registered with the other jurisdiction.
Life cycle event means any event that would result in either a
change to a primary economic term of a swap or to any primary economic
terms data previously reported to a swap data repository in connection
with a swap. Examples of such events include, without
[[Page 72]]
limitation, a counterparty change resulting from an assignment or
novation; a partial or full termination of the swap; a change to the end
date for the swap; a change in the cash flows or rates originally
reported; availability of a legal entity identifier for a swap
counterparty previously identified by name or by some other identifier;
or a corporate action affecting a security or securities on which the
swap is based (e.g., a merger, dividend, stock split, or bankruptcy).
Life cycle event data means all of the data elements necessary to
fully report any life cycle event.
Major swap participant has the meaning set forth in CEA section
1a(33) and in part 1 of this chapter.
Mixed swap has the meaning set forth in CEA section 1a(47)(D), and
refers to an instrument that is in part a swap subject to the
jurisdiction of the Commission, and in part a security-based swap
subject to the jurisdiction of the SEC.
Multi-asset swap means a swap that does not have one easily
identifiable primary underlying notional item, but instead involves
multiple underlying notional items within the Commission's jurisdiction
that belong to different asset classes.
Non-electronic confirmation (confirmation ``does not occur
electronically'') means confirmation that is done manually rather than
by means of automated electronic systems.
Non-electronic verification (verification ``does not occur
electronically'') means verification that is done manually rather than
by means of automated electronic systems.
* * *