[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.10 Acceptance of data.
(a) A registered swap data repository shall establish, maintain, and
enforce policies and procedures for the reporting of swap data to the
registered swap data repository and shall accept and promptly record all
swap data in its selected asset class and other regulatory information
that is required to be reported pursuant to part 45 and part 43 of this
chapter by designated contract markets, derivatives clearing
organizations, swap execution facilities, swap dealers, major swap
participants and/or non-swap dealer/non-major swap participant
counterparties.
(1) Electronic connectivity. For the purpose of accepting all swap
data as required by part 45 and part 43, the registered swap data
repository shall adopt policies and procedures, including technological
protocols, which provide for electronic connectivity between the swap
data repository and
[[Page 165]]
designated contract markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swaps
execution facilities, swap dealers, major swap participants and/or
certain other non-swap dealer/non-major swap participant counterparties
who report such data. The technological protocols established by a swap
data repository shall provide for the receipt of swap creation data,
swap continuation data, real-time public reporting data, and all other
data and information required to be reported to such swap data
repository. The swap data repository shall ensure that its mechanisms
for swap data acceptance are reliable and secure.
(b) A registered swap data repository shall set forth in its
application for registration as described in Sec. 49.3 the specific
asset class or classes for which it will accept swaps data. If a swap
data repository accepts swap data of a particular asset class, then it
shall accept data from all swaps of that asset class, unless otherwise
prescribed by the Commission.
(c) A registered swap data repository shall establish policies and
procedures reasonably designed to prevent any provision in a valid swap
from being invalidated or modified through the confirmation or recording
process of the swap data repository. The policies and procedures must
ensure that the swap data repository's user agreements are designed to
prevent any such invalidation or modification.
(d) A registered swap data repository shall establish procedures and
provide facilities for effectively resolving disputes over the accuracy
of the swap data and positions that are recorded in the registered swap
data repository.