[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 50.51 Exemption for cooperatives.
Exemption for cooperatives. Exempt cooperatives may elect not to
clear certain swaps identified in paragraph (b) of this section that are
otherwise subject to the clearing requirement of section 2(h)(1)(A) of
the Act if the following requirements are satisfied.
(a) For the purposes of this paragraph, an exempt cooperative means
a cooperative:
(1) Formed and existing pursuant to Federal or state law as a
cooperative;
(2) That is a ``financial entity,'' as defined in section
2(h)(7)(C)(i) of the Act, solely because of section 2(h)(7)(C)(i)(VIII)
of the Act; and
(3) Each member of which is not a ``financial entity,'' as defined
in section 2(h)(7)(C)(i) of the Act, or if any member is a financial
entity solely because of section 2(h)(7)(C)(i)(VIII) of the Act, such
member is:
(i) Exempt from the definition of ``financial entity'' pursuant to
Sec. 50.50(d); or
(ii) A cooperative formed under Federal or state law as a
cooperative and each member thereof is either not a ``financial
entity,'' as defined in section 2(h)(7)(C)(i) of the Act, or is exempt
from the definition of ``financial entity'' pursuant to Sec. 50.50(d).
(b) An exempt cooperative may elect not to clear a swap that is
subject to the clearing requirement of section 2(h)(1)(A) of the Act if
the swap:
(1) Is entered into with a member of the exempt cooperative in
connection with originating a loan or loans for the member, which means
the requirements of Sec. 1.3(ggg)(5)(i), (ii), and (iii) are satisfied;
provided that, for this purpose, the term ``insured depository
institution'' as used in those sections is replaced with the term
``exempt cooperative'' and the word ``customer'' is replaced with the
word ``member;'' or
(2) Hedges or mitigates commercial risk, in accordance with Sec.
50.50(c), related to loans to members or arising from a swap or swaps
that meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) An exempt cooperative that elects the exemption provided in this
section shall comply with the requirements of Sec. 50.50(b). For this
purpose, the exempt cooperative shall be the ``electing counterparty,''
as such term is used in Sec. 50.50(b), and for purposes of Sec.
50.50(b)(1)(iii)(A), the reporting counterparty, as determined pursuant
to Sec. 45.8, shall report that an exemption is being elected in
accordance with this section.
[78 FR 52307, Aug. 22, 2013]