[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.10 Reporting to a single swap data repository.
All swap data for a given swap must be reported to a single swap
data repository, which shall be the swap data repository to which the
* * *
reporting counterparty. To ensure that all swap data for such swaps is
reported to a single swap data repository:
(1) If the reporting counterparty reports primary economic terms
data to a swap data repository as required by Sec. 45.3:
(i) The reporting counterparty shall report primary economic terms
data to a single swap data repository.
(ii) As soon as technologically practicable after execution, but no
later than as required pursuant to Sec. 45.3, the reporting
counterparty shall transmit to the other counterparty to the swap both
the identity of the swap data repository to which primary economic terms
data is reported by the reporting counterparty, and the unique swap
identifier for the swap created pursuant to Sec. 45.5.
(iii) If the swap will be cleared, the reporting counterparty shall
transmit to the derivatives clearing organization at the time the swap
is submitted for clearing both the identity of the swap data repository
to which primary economic terms data is reported by the reporting
counterparty, and the unique swap identifier for the swap created
pursuant to Sec. 45.5.
(2) If the reporting counterparty is excused from reporting primary
economic terms data as provided in Sec. 45.3(b) or (c):
(i) Paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall not apply.
(ii) At the time the swap is submitted for clearing, the reporting
counterparty shall transmit to the derivatives clearing organization the
unique swap identifier for the swap created pursuant to Sec. 45.5, and
notify the derivatives clearing organization that the reporting
counterparty has not reported any required swap creation data for the
swap to a swap data repository.
(iii) The derivatives clearing organization shall report all
required swap creation data for the swap to a single swap data
repository. As soon as technologically practicable after clearing, the
derivatives clearing organization shall transmit to both counterparties
[[Page 92]]
to the swap the identity of the swap data repository to which required
swap creation data is reported by the derivatives clearing organization,
and shall transmit to the non-reporting counterparty the unique swap
identifier for the swap.
(3) Thereafter, all required swap creation data and all required
swap continuation data reported for the swap, by any registered entity
or counterparty, shall be reported to the swap data repository to which
swap data has been reported pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of
this section (or to its successor in the event that it ceases to
operate, as provided in part 49 of this chapter).
(c) Off-facility swaps with a non-SD/MSP reporting counterparty. To
ensure that all swap data for such swaps is reported to a single swap
data repository:
(1) If the reporting counterparty reports primary economic terms
data to a swap data repository as required by Sec. 45.3:
(i) The reporting counterparty shall report primary economic terms
data to a single swap data repository.
(ii) As soon as technologically practicable after execution, but no
later than as required pursuant to Sec. 45.3, the reporting
counterparty shall transmit to the other counterparty to the swap the
identity of the swap data repository to which primary economic terms
data was reported by the reporting counterparty.
(iii) If the swap will be cleared, the reporting counterparty shall
transmit to the derivatives clearing organization at the time the swap
is submitted for clearing the identity of the swap data repository to
which primary economic terms data was reported by the reporting
counterparty.
(2) If the reporting counterparty will be excused from reporting
primary economic terms data as provided in Sec. 45.3(b) or (c):
(i) Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply.
(ii) At the time the swap is submitted for clearing, the reporting
counterparty shall notify the derivatives clearing organization that the
reporting counterparty has not reported any required swap creation data
for the swap to a swap data repository.
(iii) The derivatives clearing organization shall report all
required swap creation data for the swap to a single swap data
repository. As soon as technologically practicable after clearing, the
derivatives clearing organization shall transmit to both counterparties
to the swap the identity of the swap data repository to which required
swap creation data is reported by the derivatives clearing organization.
(3) The swap data repository to which the swap is reported as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section shall transmit the unique swap
identifier created pursuant to Sec. 45.5 to both counterparties and to
the derivatives clearing organization, if any, as soon as
technologically practicable after creation of the unique swap
identifier.
(4) Thereafter, all required swap creation data and all required
swap continuation data reported for the swap, by any registered entity
or counterparty, shall be reported to the swap data repository to which
swap data has been reported pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this
section (or to its successor in the event that it ceases to operate, as
provided in part 49 of this chapter).