[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.4 Swap data reporting: continuation data.
Registered entities and swap counterparties must report required
swap continuation data electronically to a swap data repository as set
forth in this section. This obligation commences on the applicable
compliance date set forth in the preamble to this part. The reporting
obligations of registered entities and swap counterparties with respect
to swaps executed prior to the applicable compliance date and in
existence on or after July 21, 2010, the date of enactment of the Dodd-
Frank Act, are set forth in part 46 of this chapter. This section and
Sec. 45.3 establish the general swap data reporting obligations of swap
dealers, major swap participants, non-SD/MSP counterparties, swap
execution facilities, designated contract markets, and derivatives
clearing organizations to report swap data to a swap data repository. In
addition to the reporting obligations set forth in this section and
Sec. 45.3, registered entities and swap counterparties are subject to
other reporting obligations set forth in this chapter, including,
without limitation, the following: Swap dealers, major swap
participants, and non-SD/MSP counterparties are also subject to the
reporting obligations with respect to corporate affiliations reporting
set forth in Sec. 45.6; swap execution facilities, designated contract
markets, swap dealers, major swap participants, and non-SD/MSP
counterparties are subject to the reporting obligations with respect to
real time reporting of swap data set forth in part 43 of this chapter;
and, where applicable, swap dealers, major swap participants, and non-
SD/MSP counterparties are subject to the reporting obligations with
respect to large traders set forth in parts 17 and 18 of this chapter.
(a) Continuation data reporting method. For each swap, regardless of
asset class, reporting counterparties and derivatives clearing
organizations required to report swap continuation data must do so in a
manner sufficient to ensure that all data in the swap data repository
concerning the swap remains current and accurate, and includes all
changes to the primary economic terms of the swap occurring during the
existence of the swap. Reporting entities and counterparties fulfill
this obligation by reporting either life cycle event data or state data
for the swap within the applicable deadlines set forth in this section.
Reporting counterparties and derivatives clearing organizations required
to report swap continuation data for a swap may fulfill their obligation
to report either life cycle event data or state data by reporting:
(1) Life cycle event data to a swap data repository that accepts
only life cycle event data reporting;
(2) State data to a swap data repository that accepts only state
data reporting; or
(3) Either life cycle event data or state data to a swap data
repository that accepts both life cycle event data and state data
reporting.
(b) Continuation data reporting for cleared swaps. For all swaps
cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, required continuation
data must be reported as provided in this section.
(1) Life cycle event data or state data reporting. The derivatives
clearing organization must report to the swap data repository either:
(i) All life cycle event data for the swap, reported on the same day
that any life cycle event occurs with respect to the swap; or
(ii) All state data for the swap, reported daily.
(2) Valuation data reporting. Valuation data for the swap must be
reported as follows:
(i) By the derivatives clearing organization, daily; and
(ii) If the reporting counterparty is a swap dealer or major swap
participant, by the reporting counterparty, daily. Non-SD/MSP reporting
counterparties are not required to report valuation data for cleared
swaps.
(c) Continuation data reporting for uncleared swaps. For all swaps
that are not cleared by a derivatives clearing organization, the
reporting counterparty must report all required swap continuation data
as provided in this section.
(1) Life cycle event data or state data reporting. The reporting
counterparty for the swap must report to the swap data repository either
all life cycle event data for the swap or all state
[[Page 81]]
data for the swap, within the applicable deadline set forth in
paragraphs (c)(1)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(i) If the reporting counterparty is a swap dealer or major swap
participant:
(A) Life cycle event data must be reported on the same day that any
life cycle event occurs, with the sole exception that life cycle event
data relating to a corporate event of the non-reporting counterparty
must be reported no later than the second business day after the day on
which such event occurs.
(B) State data must be reported daily.
(ii) If the reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP counterparty:
(A) Life cycle event data must be reported no later than: the end of
the second business day following the date of any life cycle event
during the first year after the applicable compliance date; and the end
of the first business day following the date of any life cycle event
thereafter; with the sole exception that life cycle event data relating
to a corporate event of the non-reporting counterparty must be reported
no later than the end of the third business day following the date of
such event during the first year after the compliance date, and no later
than the end of the second business day following such event thereafter.
(B) State data must be reported daily.
(2) Valuation data reporting. Valuation data for the swap must be
reported by the reporting counterparty for the swap as follows:
(i) If the reporting counterparty is a swap dealer or major swap
participant, the reporting counterparty must report all valuation data
for the swap, daily.
(ii) If the reporting counterparty is a non-SD/MSP counterparty, the
reporting counterparty must report the current daily mark of the
* * *