[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 46.3 Swap data reporting for pre-enactment swaps and
transition swaps.
(a) Reporting for pre-enactment and transition swaps in existence on
or after April 25, 2011--(1) Initial data report. For each pre-enactment
swap or transition swap in existence on or after April 25, 2011, the
reporting counterparty shall report electronically to a swap data
repository (or to the Commission if no swap data repository for swaps in
the asset class in question is available), on the compliance date, the
following:
(i) All of the minimum primary economic terms data specified in
appendix 1 to this part that were in the possession of the reporting
counterparty on or after April 25, 2011;
(ii) The legal entity identifier of the reporting counterparty
required pursuant to Sec. 46.4; and
(iii) The following additional identifiers:
(A) The internal counterparty identifier or legal entity identifier
used by the reporting counterparty to identify the non-reporting
counterparty; and
(B) The internal transaction identifier used by the reporting
counterparty to identify the swap.
(2) Reporting of required swap continuation data. (i) For each
uncleared pre-enactment or transition swap in existence on or after
April 25, 2011, throughout the existence of the swap following the
compliance date, the reporting counterparty must report all required
swap continuation data required to be reported pursuant to part 45 of
this chapter, with the exception that when a reporting counterparty
reports changes to minimum primary economic terms for a pre-enactment or
transition swap, the reporting counterparty is required to report only
changes to the minimum primary economic terms listed in appendix 1 to
this part and reported in the initial data report made pursuant to
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, rather than changes to all minimum
primary economic terms listed in appendix 1 to part 45.
(ii) Swap continuation data reporting is not required for a pre-
enactment or transition swap in existence on or after April 25, 2011,
that has been cleared by a designated clearing organization.
[[Page 112]]
(3) Data reporting for multi-asset swaps and mixed swaps. (i) For
each pre-enactment or transition swap in existence on or after April 25,
2011, that is a multi-asset swap, all data required to be reported by
this part shall be reported to a single swap data repository that
accepts swaps in the asset class treated as the primary asset class
involved in the swap by the reporting counterparty making the first
report of required swap creation data pursuant to this section.
(ii) For each pre-enactment or transition swap in existence on or
after April 25, 2011, that is a mixed swap, all data required to be
reported pursuant to this part shall be reported to a swap data
repository registered with the Commission and to a security-based swap
data repository registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
This requirement may be satisfied by reporting the mixed swap to a swap
data repository or security-based swap data repository registered with
both Commissions.
(b) Reporting for pre-enactment and transition swaps expired or
terminated prior to April 25, 2011--(1) Pre-enactment swaps expired or
terminated prior to April 25, 2011. For each pre-enactment swap which
expired or was terminated prior to April 25, 2011, the reporting
counterparty shall report to a swap data repository (or to the
Commission if no swap data repository for swaps in the asset class in
question is available), on the compliance date, such information
relating to the terms of the transaction as was in the reporting
counterparty's possession on or after October 14, 2010 (17 CFR 44.00
through 44.02). This information may be reported via any method selected
by the reporting counterparty.
(2) Transition swaps expired or terminated prior to April 25, 2011.
For each transition swap which expired or was terminated prior to April
25, 2011, the reporting counterparty shall report to a swap data
repository (or to the Commission if no swap data repository for swaps in
the asset class in question is available), on the compliance date, such
information relating to the terms of the transaction as was in the
reporting counterparty's possession on or after December 17, 2010 (17
CFR 44.03). This information may be reported via any method selected by
the reporting counterparty.
(c) Voluntary early submission of initial data report. For all pre-
enactment and transition swaps required to be reported pursuant to this
part, the reporting counterparty may make the initial data report
required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, or the data report
required by paragraph (b) of this section, prior to the applicable
compliance date, if a swap data repository accepting swaps in the asset
class in question is prepared to accept the report. The obligation to
report continuation data as required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section
with respect to a swap for which a voluntary early submission is made
commences on the applicable compliance date. However, the reporting
counterparty may submit continuation data at any time after a voluntary
early submission made pursuant to this paragraph, if the swap data
repository is prepared to accept such continuation data, and if that
repository has registered with the Commission as a swap data repository
as of the applicable compliance date.
(d) Non-duplication of previous reporting. If the reporting
counterparty for a pre-enactment or transition swap has reported any of
the information required as paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section to a
trade repository prior to the compliance date, and if as of the
compliance date that repository has registered with the Commission as a
swap data repository, then:
(1) The counterparty shall not be required to report such previously
reported information to the swap data repository again;
(2) The counterparty shall be required to report to the swap data
* * *