[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.6 Legal entity identifiers
Each counterparty to any swap subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission shall be identified in all recordkeeping and all swap data
reporting pursuant to this part by means of a single legal entity
* * *
principles set forth in this rule.
(D) Whether the LEI utility has demonstrated that it in fact can
provide LEIs complying with this section for identification of swap
counterparties in swap data reporting commencing as of the compliance
dates set forth in Sec. 45.5.
(E) The acceptability of the LEI utility to industry participants
required to use the LEI in complying with this part.
(ii) In making this determination, the Commission shall consider all
candidates meeting the criteria set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, but shall not consider any candidate that does not demonstrate
that it in fact can provide LEIs for identification of swap
counterparties in swap data reporting commencing as of the compliance
dates set forth in this part.
(iii) The Commission shall make this determination at a time it
believes is sufficiently prior to the compliance dates set forth this
part to enable issuance of LEIs far enough in advance of those
compliance dates to enable compliance with this part.
(2) If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is available,
the Commission shall designate the legal entity identifier system as the
provider of legal entity identifiers to be used in recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission
order that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of
the Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made.
The order shall include notice of this designation, the contact
information of the LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure
and requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.
(3) If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of
this section that such a legal entity identifier system is not yet
available, the Commission shall publish notice of the determination in
the Federal Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as
practicable after the determination is made. If the Commission later
determines, pursuant to paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section,
that such a legal entity identifier system has become available, the
Commission shall designate the legal entity identifier system as the
provider of legal entity identifiers to be used in recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission
order that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of
the Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made.
The order shall include notice of this designation, the contact
information of the LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure
and requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.
(e) Reference data reporting--(1) Reporting of level one reference
data. Level one reference data for each counterparty to any swap subject
to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be reported, by means of
self-registration, third-party registration, or both, into a public
level one reference database maintained by the issuer of the legal
* * *
reference data previously reported shall be reported into the level two
reference database, by means of self-registration, third-party
registration, or both, as soon as technologically practicable following
occurrence of any such change or discovery of the need for a correction.
(f) Use of the legal entity identifier system by registered entities
and swap counterparties. (1) When a legal entity identifier system has
been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
section, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the
legal entity identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part.
(2) Before a legal entity identifier system has been designated by
the Commission, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use a
substitute counterparty identifier created and assigned by a swap data
repository in all recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this
part, as follows:
(i) When a swap involving one or more counterparties for which no
substitute counterparty identifier has yet been created and assigned is
reported to a swap data repository, the swap data repository shall
create a substitute counterparty identifier for each such counterparty
as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, and assign the
substitute counterparty identifier to that counterparty, as soon as
technologically practicable after that swap is first reported to the
swap data repository. In lieu of creating a substitute identifier as
* * *