[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 48.4 Registration eligibility and scope.
(a) Only foreign boards of trade eligible to be registered, as
defined in Sec. 48.2(b) of this part, are eligible for registration
with the Commission pursuant to this part.
(b) A foreign board of trade may apply for registration under this
part in order to permit the members and other participants of the
foreign board of trade that are located in the United States to enter
trades directly into the trading and order matching system of the
foreign board of trade, to the extent that such members or other
participants are:
(1) Entering orders for the member's or other participant's
proprietary accounts;
(2) Registered with the Commission as futures commission merchants
and are submitting customer orders to the trading system for execution;
or
(3) Registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator or
commodity trading advisor, or are exempt from such registration pursuant
to Sec. 4.13 or Sec. 4.14 of this chapter, and are submitting orders
for execution on behalf of a United States pool that the member or other
participant operates or an account of a United States customer for which
the member or other participant has discretionary authority,
respectively, provided that a futures commission merchant or a firm
exempt from such registration pursuant to Sec. 30.10 of this chapter
acts as clearing firm and guarantees, without limitation, all such
trades of the commodity pool operator or commodity trading advisor
effected through submission of orders to the trading system.