[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.
Affirmation means the process by which parties to a swap verify
(orally, in writing, electronically or otherwise) that they agree on the
* * *
swap). Affirmation may constitute ``execution'' of the swap or may
provide evidence of execution of the swap, but does not constitute
confirmation (or confirmation by affirmation) of the swap.
Appropriate minimum block size means the minimum notional or
principal amount for a category of swaps that qualifies a swap within
such category as a block trade or large notional off-facility swap.
As soon as technologically practicable means as soon as possible,
taking into consideration the prevalence, implementation and use of
technology by comparable market participants.
[[Page 31]]
Asset class means a broad category of commodities including, without
limitation, any ``excluded commodity'' as defined in Section 1a(19) of
the Act, with common characteristics underlying a swap. The asset
classes include interest rate, foreign exchange, credit, equity, other
commodity and such other asset classes as may be determined by the
Commission.
Block trade means a publicly reportable swap transaction that:
(1) Involves a swap that is listed on a registered swap execution
facility or designated contract market;
(2) Occurs away from the registered swap execution facility's or
designated contract market's trading system or platform and is executed
pursuant to the registered swap execution facility's or designated
contract market's rules and procedures;
(3) Has a notional or principal amount at or above the appropriate
minimum block size applicable to such swap; and
(4) Is reported subject to the rules and procedures of the
registered swap execution facility or designated contract market and the
rules described in this part, including the appropriate time delay
requirements set forth in Sec. 43.5 of this part.
Business day means the twenty-four hour day, on all days except
Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting
party or registered entity reporting data for the swap.
Business hours means the consecutive hours of one or more
consecutive business days.
Cap size means, for each swap category, the maximum notional or
principal amount of a publicly reportable swap transaction that is
publicly disseminated.
Confirmation means the consummation (electronic or otherwise) of
legally binding documentation (electronic or otherwise) that
memorializes the agreement of the parties to all terms of a swap. A
confirmation shall be in writing (electronic or otherwise) and shall
legally supersede any previous agreement (electronic or otherwise)
relating to the swap.
Confirmation by affirmation means the process by which one party to
a swap acknowledges its assent to the complete swap terms submitted by
the other party to the swap. If the parties to a swap are using a
confirmation service vendor, complete swap terms may be submitted
electronically by a party to such vendor's platform and the other party
may affirm such terms on such platform.
* * *
Physical commodity swap means a swap in the other commodity asset
class that is based on a tangible commodity.
Public dissemination and publicly disseminate means to publish and
make available swap transaction and pricing data in a non-discriminatory
manner, through the Internet or other electronic data feed that is
widely published and in machine-readable electronic format.
Publicly reportable swap transaction means:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in this part--
(i) Any executed swap that is an arm's-length transaction between
two parties that results in a corresponding change in the market risk
position between the two parties; or
(ii) Any termination, assignment, novation, exchange, transfer,
amendment, conveyance, or extinguishing of rights or obligations of a
swap that changes the pricing of the swap.
(2) Examples of executed swaps that do not fall within the
definition of publicly reportable swap may include:
(i) Internal swaps between one-hundred percent owned subsidiaries of
the same parent entity; and
(ii) Portfolio compression exercises.
(3) These examples represent swaps that are not at arm's length and
thus are not publicly reportable swap transactions, notwithstanding that
they do result in a corresponding change in the market risk position
between two parties.
Real-time public reporting means the reporting of data relating to a
swap transaction, including price and volume, as soon as technologically
practicable after the time at which the swap transaction has been
executed.
Reference price means a floating price series (including derivatives
contract prices and cash market prices or price indices) used by the
parties to a swap or swaption to determine payments made, exchanged or
accrued under the terms of a swap contract.
Remaining party means a party to a swap that consents to a
transferor's transfer by novation of all of the transferor's rights,
liabilities, duties and obligations under such swap to a transferee.
Reporting party means the party to a swap with the duty to report a
publicly reportable swap transaction in accordance with this part and
section 2(a)(13)(F) of the Act.
Super-major currencies means the currencies of the European Monetary
Union, Japan, the United Kingdom, and United States.
Swaps with composite reference prices means swaps based on reference
prices that are composed of more than one reference price from more than
one swap category.
Transferee means a party to a swap that accepts, by way of novation,
all of a transferor's rights, liabilities, duties and obligations under
such swap with respect to a remaining party.
Transferor means a party to a swap that transfers, by way of
novation, all of its rights, liabilities, duties and obligations under
such swap, with respect to a remaining party, to a transferee.
Trimmed data set means a data set that has had extraordinarily large
* * *