[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.2 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part:
(1) Affiliate. The term ``affiliate'' means a person that directly,
or indirectly, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control
with, the swap data repository.
(2) Asset Class. The term ``asset class'' means the particular broad
category of goods, services or commodities underlying a swap. The asset
classes include credit, equity, interest rates, foreign exchange, other
commodities, and such other asset classes as may be determined by the
Commission.
(3) Commercial Use. The term ``commercial use'' means the use of
swap data held and maintained by a registered swap data repository for a
profit or business purposes. The use of swap data for regulatory
purposes and/or responsibilities by a registered swap data repository
would not be considered a commercial use regardless of whether the
registered swap data repository charges a fee for reporting such swap
data.
(4) Control. The term ``control'' (including the terms ``controlled
by'' and ``under common control with'') means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.
(5) Foreign Regulator. The term ``foreign regulator'' means a
foreign futures authority as defined in Section 1a(26) of the Act,
foreign financial supervisors, foreign central banks and foreign
ministries.
(6) Independent Perspective. The term ``independent perspective''
means a viewpoint that is impartial regarding competitive, commercial,
or industry concerns and contemplates the effect of a decision on all
constituencies involved.
(7) Market Participant. The term ``market participant'' means any
person participating in the swap market, including, but not limited to,
designated contract markets, derivatives clearing organizations, swaps
execution facilities, swap dealers, major swap participants, and any
other counterparties to a swap transaction.
(8) Non-affiliated third party. The term ``non-affiliated third
party'' means any person except:
(i) The swap data repository;
(ii) The swap data repository's affiliate; or
(iii) A person employed by a swap data repository and any entity
that is not the swap data repository's affiliate (and ``non-affiliated
third party'' includes such entity that jointly employs the person).
(9) Person Associated with a Swap Data Repository. The term ``person
associated with a swap data repository'' means:
[[Page 160]]
(i) Any partner, officer, or director of such swap data repository
(or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar
functions);
(ii) Any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by,
or under common control with such swap data repository; or
(iii) Any person employed by such swap data repository.
(10) Position. The term ``position'' means the gross and net
notional amounts of open swap transactions aggregated by one or more
attributes, including, but not limited to, the:
(i) Underlying instrument;
(ii) Index, or reference entity;
(iii) Counterparty;
(iv) Asset class;
(v) Long risk of the underlying instrument, index, or reference
entity; and
(vi) Short risk of the underlying instrument, index, or reference
entity.
(11) Registered Swap Data Repository. The term ``registered swap
data repository'' means a swap data repository that is registered under
Section 21 of the Act.
(12) Reporting Entity. The term ``reporting entity'' means those
entities that are required to report swap data to a registered swap data
repository. These reporting entities include designated contract
markets, swaps execution facilities, derivatives clearing organizations,
swap dealers, major swap participants and certain non-swap dealers/non-
major swap participant counterparties.
(13) SDR Information. The term ``SDR Information'' means any
information that the swap data repository receives or maintains.
(14) Section 8 Material. The term ``Section 8 Material'' means the
business transactions, trade data, or market positions of any person and
trade secrets or names of customers.
(15) Swap Data. The term ``swap data'' means the specific data
elements and information set forth in part 45 of this chapter that is
required to be reported by a reporting entity to a registered swap data
repository.
(b) Defined Terms. Capitalized terms not defined in this part shall
have the meanings assigned to them in Sec. 1.3 of this chapter.