[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Asset class means the broad category of goods, services or
commodities, including any ``excluded commodity'' as defined in CEA
section 1a(19), with common characteristics underlying a swap. The asset
classes include credit, equity, foreign exchange (excluding cross-
currency), interest rate (including cross-currency), other commodity,
and such other asset classes as may be determined by the Commission.
Business day means the twenty-four hour day, on all days except
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, in the location of the reporting
counterparty or registered entity reporting data for the swap.
[[Page 71]]
Business hours means consecutive hours during one or more
consecutive business days.
Compliance date means the applicable date on which a registered
entity or swap counterparty subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission is required to commence full compliance with all provisions
of this part, as set forth in the preamble to this part.
Confirmation (``confirming'') means the consummation (electronically
or otherwise) of legally binding documentation (electronic or otherwise)
that memorializes the agreement of the parties to all terms of a swap. A
confirmation must be in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) and
must legally supersede any previous agreement (electronically or
otherwise).
Confirmation data means all of the terms of a swap matched and
agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the swap. For cleared
swaps, confirmation data also includes the internal identifiers assigned
by the automated systems of the derivatives clearing organization to the
two transactions resulting from novation to the clearing house.
Credit swap means any swap that is primarily based on instruments of
indebtedness, including, without limitation: Any swap primarily based on
one or more broad-based indices related to instruments of indebtedness;
and any swap that is an index credit swap or total return swap on one or
more indices of debt instruments.
Derivatives clearing organization has the meaning set forth in CEA
section 1a(9), and any Commission regulation implementing that Section,
including, without limitation, Sec. 39.5 of this chapter.
Designated contract market has the meaning set forth in CEA section
5, and any Commission regulation implementing that Section.
Electronic confirmation (confirmation ``occurs electronically'')
means confirmation that is done by means of automated electronic
systems.
Electronic reporting (``report electronically'') means the reporting
of data normalized in data fields as required by the data standard or
standards used by the swap data repository to which the data is
reported. Except where specifically otherwise provided in this chapter,
electronic reporting does not include submission of an image of a
document or text file.
Electronic verification (verification ``occurs electronically'')
means verification that is done by means of automated electronic
systems.
Financial entity has the meaning set forth in CEA section
2(h)(7)(C).
Foreign exchange forward has the meaning set forth in CEA section
1a(24).
Foreign exchange instrument means an instrument that is both defined
as a swap in part 1 of this chapter and included in the foreign exchange
asset class. Instruments in the foreign exchange asset class include:
Any currency option, foreign currency option, foreign exchange option,
or foreign exchange rate option; any foreign exchange forward as defined
in CEA section 1a(24); any foreign exchange swap as defined in CEA
section 1a(25); and any non-deliverable forward involving foreign
exchange.
Foreign exchange swap has the meaning set forth in CEA section
1a(25). It does not include swaps primarily based on rates of exchange
between different currencies, changes in such rates, or other aspects of
such rates (sometimes known as ``cross-currency swaps'').
Interest rate swap means any swap which is primarily based on one or
more interest rates, such as swaps of payments determined by fixed and
* * *