[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 44.00 Definition of terms used in part 44 of this chapter.
(a) Major swap participant shall have the meaning provided in
Section 1a(33) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as
[[Page 69]]
amended, and any rules or regulations thereunder.
(b) Pre-enactment unexpired swap means any swap entered into prior
to the enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 (July 21, 2010) the terms
of which had not expired as of the date of enactment of that Act;
(c) Transition swap means any swap entered into after the enactment
of the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 (July 21, 2010) and prior to the effective
date of the swap data reporting and recordkeeping rule implemented under
Section 2(h)(5)(B) of the CEA.
(d) Reporting entity, when used in this part, means any counterparty
referenced or identified in Section 4r(a)(3)(A)-(C) of the Commodity
Exchange Act, as amended;
(e) Swap Data Repository shall have the meaning provided in Section
1a(48) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, and any rules or
regulations thereunder;
(f) Swap Dealer shall have the meaning provided in Section 1(a)(49)
of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, and any rules or regulations
thereunder;
[75 FR 63084, Oct. 14, 2010, as amended at 75 FR 78896, Dec. 17, 2010]