[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.3 Method and timing for real-time public reporting.
(a) Responsibilities of parties to a swap to report swap transaction
and pricing data in real-time--(1) In general. A reporting party shall
* * *
class. Any registered swap data repository that accepts and publicly
disseminates swap transaction and pricing data in real-time for swaps in
its selected asset class shall accept and publicly disseminate swap
transaction and pricing data in real-time for all publicly reportable
swap transactions within such asset class, unless otherwise prescribed
by the Commission.
(3) Annual independent review. Any registered swap data repository
that accepts and publicly disseminates swap transaction and pricing data
in real-time shall perform, on an annual basis, an independent review in
accordance with established audit procedures and standards of the
registered swap data repository's security and other system controls for
the purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements in this part.
(d) Availability of swap transaction and pricing data to the public.
(1) Registered swap data repositories shall publicly disseminate swap
transaction and pricing data in a consistent, usable and machine-
readable electronic format that allows the data to be downloaded, saved
and analyzed.
(2) Data that is publicly disseminated pursuant to this part shall
be available from an Internet Web site in a format that is freely
available and readily accessible to the public.
(3) Registered swap data repositories shall provide to the
Commission a hyperlink to the Internet Web site where publicly
disseminated swap transaction and pricing data can be accessed by the
public.
(e) Errors or omissions--(1) In general. Any errors or omissions in
swap transaction and pricing data that were publicly disseminated in
real-time shall be corrected or cancelled in the following manner:
(i) If a party to the swap becomes aware of an error or omission in
the swap transaction and pricing data reported with respect to such
swap, such party shall promptly notify the other party of the error and/
or correction.
(ii) If a reporting party to a swap becomes aware of an error or
omission in the swap transaction or pricing data which it reported to a
registered swap data repository or which was reported by a registered
swap execution facility or designated contract market with respect to
such swap, either through its own initiative or through notice by the
other party to the swap, the reporting party shall promptly submit
corrected data to the same registered swap execution facility,
designated contract
[[Page 35]]
market or registered swap data repository.
(iii) If the registered swap execution facility or designated
contract market becomes aware of an error or omission in the swap
transaction or pricing data reported with respect to such swap, or
receives notification from the reporting party, the registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market shall promptly submit
corrected data to the same registered swap data repository.
(iv) Any registered swap data repository that accepts and publicly
disseminates swap transaction and pricing data in real-time shall
publicly disseminate any cancellations or corrections to such data, as
soon as technologically practicable after receipt or discovery of any
* * *