[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 140.72 Delegation of authority to disclose confidential
information to a registered entity, swap execution facility,
swap data repository, registered futures association or
self-regulatory organization.
(a) Pursuant to the authority granted under sections 2(a)(11), 8a(5)
and 8a(6) of the Act, the Commission hereby delegates, until such time
as the Commission orders otherwise, to the Executive Director, the
Deputy Executive Director, the Special Assistant to the Executive
Director, Director of the Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary
Oversight, the Chief Counsel of the Division of Swap Dealer and
Intermediary Oversight, each Deputy Director of the Division of Swap
Dealer and Intermediary Oversight, the Director of the Division of
Clearing and Risk, the Chief Counsel of the Division of Clearing and
Risk, each Deputy Director of the Division of Clearing and Risk, the
Chief Accountant, the General Counsel, each Deputy General Counsel, the
Director of the Division of Market Oversight, each Deputy Director of
the Division of Market Oversight, the Deputy Director of the Market and
Trade Practice Surveillance Branch, the Director of the Division of
Enforcement, each Deputy Director of the Division of Enforcement, each
Associate Director of the Division of Enforcement, the Chief Counsel of
the Division of Enforcement, each Regional Counsel of the Division of
Enforcement, each of the Regional Administrators, the Chief Economist of
the Office of the Chief Economist, the Deputy Chief Economist of the
Office of the Chief Economist, the Director of the Office of
International Affairs, and the Deputy Director of the Office of
International Affairs, the authority to disclose to an official of any
registered entity, swap execution facility, swap data repository,
registered futures association, or self-regulatory organization as
defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, any
information necessary or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of the
Act, including, but not limited to, the full facts concerning any
transaction or market operation, including the names of the parties
thereto. This authority to disclose shall be based on a determination
that the transaction or market operation disrupts or tends to disrupt
any market or is otherwise harmful or against the best interests of
producers, consumers, or investors or that disclosure is necessary or
appropriate to effectuate the purposes of the Act. The authority to make
such a determination is also delegated by the Commission to the
Commission employees identified in this section. A Commission employee
delegated authority under this section may exercise that authority on
his or her own initiative or in response to a request by an official of
a registered entity, swap execution facility, swap data repository,
registered futures association or self-regulatory organization.
(b) Disclosure under this section shall only be made to a registered
entity, swap execution facility, swap data repository, registered
futures association or self-regulatory organization official who is
named in a list filed with the Commission by the chief executive officer
of the registered entity, swap execution facility, swap data repository,
registered futures association or self-regulatory organization, which
sets forth the official's name, business address and telephone number.
The chief executive officer shall thereafter notify the Commission of
any deletions or additions to the list of officials authorized to
receive disclosures under this section. The original list and any
supplemental list required by this paragraph shall be filed with the
Secretary of the Commission, and a copy thereof shall also be filed with
the Regional Coordinator for the region in
[[Page 249]]
which the registered entity, swap execution facility, or swap data
repository is located or in which the registered futures association or
self-regulatory organization has its principal office.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section,
in any case in which a Commission employee delegated authority under
this section believes it appropriate, he or she may submit to the
Commission for its consideration the question of whether disclosure of
information should be made.
(d) For purposes of this section, the term ``official'' shall mean
any officer or member of a committee of a registered entity, swap
execution facility, swap data repository, registered futures association
or self-regulatory organization who is specifically charged with market
surveillance or audit or investigative responsibilities, or their duly
authorized representative or agent, who is named on the list filed
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section or any supplement thereto.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term ``self-regulatory
organization'' shall mean the same as that defined in section 3(a) (26)
of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(f) Any registered entity, swap execution facility, swap data
repository, registered futures association or self-regulatory
organization receiving information from the Commission under these
provisions shall not disclose such information except that disclosure
may be made in any self-regulatory action or proceeding.
[48 FR 22134, May 17, 1983, as amended at 57 FR 20638, May 14, 1992; 61
FR 1709, Jan. 23, 1996; 66 FR 1576, Jan. 9, 2001; 67 FR 62352, Oct. 7,
2002; 73 FR 79609, Dec. 30, 2008; 77 FR 66346, Nov. 2, 2012; 78 FR
21523, Apr. 11, 2013; 78 FR 22419, Apr. 16, 2013]