[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.17 Access to SDR data.
(a) Purpose. This Section provides a procedure by which the
Commission, other domestic regulators and foreign regulators may obtain
access to the swaps data held and maintained by registered swap data
repositories. Except as specifically set forth in this Regulation, the
Commission's duties and obligations regarding the confidentiality of
business transactions or market positions of any person and trade
secrets or names of customers identified in Section 8 of the Act are not
affected.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this Sec. 49.17, the following
terms shall be defined as follows:
(1) Appropriate Domestic Regulator. The term ``Appropriate Domestic
Regulator'' shall mean:
(i) The Securities and Exchange Commission;
(ii) Each prudential regulator identified in Section 1a(39) of the
Act with respect to requests related to any of such regulator's
statutory authorities, without limitation to the activities listed for
each regulator in Section 1a(39);
(iii) The Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(iv) The Department of Justice;
(v) Any Federal Reserve Bank;
(vi) The Office of Financial Research; and
(vii) Any other person the Commission deems appropriate.
(2) Appropriate Foreign Regulator. The term ``Appropriate Foreign
Regulator'' shall mean those Foreign Regulators
[[Page 168]]
with an existing memorandum of understanding or other similar type of
information sharing arrangement executed with the Commission and/or
Foreign Regulators without an MOU as determined on a case-by-case basis
by the Commission.
(i) Filing requirements. For those Foreign Regulators who do not
currently have a memorandum of understanding with the Commission, the
Commission has determined to provide the following filing process for
those Foreign Regulators that may require swap data or information
maintained by a registered swap data repository. The filing requirement
set forth in this Sec. 49.17 will assist the Commission in its analysis
of whether a specific Foreign Regulator should be considered
``appropriate'' for purposes of Section 21(c)(7) of the Act.
(A) The Foreign Regulator is required to file an application in the
form and manner prescribed by the Commission.
(B) The Foreign Regulator in its application is required to provide
sufficient facts and procedures to permit the Commission to analyze
whether the Foreign Regulator employs appropriate confidentiality
procedures and to satisfy itself that the information will be disclosed
only as permitted by Section 8(e) of the Act.
(ii) The Commission in its analysis of Foreign Regulator
applications shall be satisfied that any information potentially
provided by a registered swap data repository will not be disclosed
except in limited circumstances, such as an adjudicatory action or
proceeding involving the Foreign Regulator, as identified in Section 8
of the Act.
(iii) The Commission reserves the right in connection with any
determination of an ``Appropriate Foreign Regulator'' to revisit or
reassess a prior determination consistent with the Act.
(3) Direct electronic access. For the purposes of this regulation,
the term ``direct electronic access'' shall mean an electronic system,
platform or framework that provides Internet or Web-based access to
real-time swap transaction data and also provides scheduled data
transfers to Commission electronic systems.
(c) Commission access--(1) Direct electronic access. A registered
swap data repository shall provide direct electronic access to the
Commission or the Commission's designee, including another registered
entity, in order for the Commission to carry out its legal and statutory
responsibilities under the Act and related regulations.
(2) Monitoring tools. A registered swap data repository is required
to provide the Commission with proper tools for the monitoring,
screening and analyzing of swap transaction data, including, but not
limited to, Web-based services, services that provide automated transfer
of data to Commission systems, various software and access to the staff
of the swap data repository and/or third-party service providers or
agents familiar with the operations of the registered swap data
repository, which can provide assistance to the Commission regarding
data structure and content. These monitoring tools shall be
substantially similar in analytical capability as those provided to the
compliance staff and the Chief Compliance Officer of the swap data
repository.
(3) Authorized users. The swap transaction data provided to the
Commission by a registered swap data repository shall be accessible only
by authorized users. The swap data repository shall maintain and provide
a list of authorized users in the manner and frequency determined by the
Commission.
(d) Other regulators--(1) General Procedure for Gaining Access to
Registered Swap Data Repository Data. Appropriate Domestic Regulators
and Appropriate Foreign Regulators seeking to gain access to the swap
data maintained by a swap data repository are required to apply for
access by filing a request for access with the registered swap data
repository and certifying that it is acting within the scope of its
jurisdiction.
(2) Appropriate domestic regulator with regulatory responsibility
over a swap data repository. An Appropriate Domestic Regulator that has
regulatory jurisdiction over a swap data repository registered with it
pursuant to a separate statutory authority that is also registered with
the Commission pursuant to this chapter is not subject to this
[[Page 169]]
paragraph (d) and Sec. 49.18(b) as long as the following conditions are
met:
(i) The appropriate domestic regulator executes a memorandum of
understanding or similar information sharing arrangement with the
Commission; and
(ii) The Commission, consistent with Section 21(c)(4)(A) of the Act,
designates the Appropriate Domestic Regulator to receive direct
electronic access.
(3) Appropriate foreign regulator with regulatory responsibility
* * *