[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 43.4 Swap transaction and pricing data to be publicly
disseminated in real-time.
(a) In general. Swap transaction and pricing information shall be
reported to a registered swap data repository so that the registered
* * *
underlying asset(s). This requirement is separate from the requirement
that a reporting party, registered swap execution facility or designated
contract market shall report swap data to a registered swap data
repository pursuant to Section 2(a)(13)(G) of the Act and the
Commission's regulations.
(3) Public dissemination of the actual description of underlying
asset(s). Notwithstanding the anonymity protection for certain swaps in
the other commodity asset class in Sec. 43.4(d)(4)(ii), a registered
swap data repository shall publicly disseminate the actual underlying
asset(s) of all publicly reportable swap transactions in the interest
rate, credit, equity and foreign exchange asset classes.
(4) Public dissemination of the underlying asset(s) for certain
swaps in the other commodity asset class. A registered swap data
repository shall publicly disseminate swap transaction and pricing data
in the other commodity asset class as described in this subsection.
(i) A registered swap data repository shall publicly disseminate
swap transaction and pricing data for publicly reportable swap
transactions in the other commodity asset class in the manner described
in paragraphs (d)(4)(ii) and (d)(4)(iii) of this section.
(ii) The actual underlying asset(s) shall be publicly disseminated
for the following publicly reportable swap transactions in the other
commodity asset class:
(A) Any publicly reportable swap transaction that references one of
the contracts described in appendix B to this part;
(B) Any publicly reportable swap transaction that is economically
related to one of the contracts described in appendix B of this part; or
(iii) The underlying assets of swaps in the other commodity asset
class that are not described in paragraph (d)(4)(ii) of this section
shall be publicly disseminated by limiting the geographic detail of the
underlying assets. The identification of any specific delivery point or
pricing point associated with the underlying asset of such other
commodity swap shall be publicly disseminated pursuant to appendix E of
this part.
(C) Any publicly reportable swap transaction executed on or pursuant
to the rules of a registered swap execution facility or designated
contract market.
(e) Unique product identifier. If a unique product identifier is
developed that sufficiently describes one or more of the swap
transaction and pricing data fields for real-time reporting described in
appendix A to this part, then such unique product identifier may be
publicly disseminated in lieu of the data fields that it describes.
(f) Reporting of notional or principal amounts to a registered swap
data repository--(1) Off-facility swaps. The reporting party shall
report the actual notional or principal amount of any off-facility swap
to a registered swap data repository that accepts and publicly
disseminates such data pursuant to part 43.
(2) Swaps executed on or pursuant to the rules of a registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market. (i) A registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market shall transmit the
actual notional or principal amount for all swaps executed on or
pursuant to the rules of such registered swap execution facility or
designated contract market, to a registered swap data repository that
accepts swaps in the asset class.
(ii) The actual notional or principal amount for any block trade
executed pursuant to the rules of a registered swap execution facility
or designated contract market shall be reported to the registered swap
execution facility or designated contract market pursuant to the rules
of the registered swap execution facility or designated contract market.
(g) Public dissemination of rounded notional or principal amounts.
The notional or principal amount of a publicly reportable swap
transaction, as described in appendix A to this part, shall be rounded
and publicly disseminated by a registered swap data repository as
follows:
(1) If the notional or principal amount is less than one thousand,
round to nearest five, but in no case
[[Page 38]]
shall a publicly disseminated notional or principal amount be less than
five;
(2) If the notional or principal amount is less than ten thousand
but equal to or greater than one thousand, round to nearest one hundred;
(3) If the notional or principal amount is less than 100 thousand
but equal to or greater than ten thousand, round to nearest one
thousand;
(4) If the notional or principal amount is less than one million but
equal to or greater than 100 thousand, round to nearest ten thousand;
(5) If the notional or principal amount is less than 100 million but
equal to or greater than one million, round to the nearest one million;
(6) If the notional or principal amount is less than 500 million but
equal to or greater than 100 million, round to the nearest ten million;
(7) If the notional or principal amount is less than one billion but
equal to or greater than 500 million, round to the nearest 50 million;
(8) If the notional or principal amount is less than 100 billion but
equal to or greater than one billion, round to the nearest one billion;
(9) If the notional or principal amount is greater than 100 billion,
round to the nearest 50 billion.
(h) Cap sizes--(1) Initial cap sizes. Prior to the effective date of
a Commission determination to establish an applicable post-initial cap
size for a swap category as determined pursuant to paragraph (h)(2) of
this section, the initial cap sizes for each swap category shall be
equal to the greater of the initial appropriate minimum block size for
the respective swap category in appendix F of this part or the
respective cap sizes in paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (h)(1)(v) of this
section. If appendix F of this part does not provide an initial
* * *