[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.24 System safeguards.
(a) Each registered swap data repository shall, with respect to all
swap data in its custody:
(1) Establish and maintain a program of risk analysis and oversight
* * *
fulfillment of the swap data repository's duties and obligations during
the next business day following a disruption by maintaining either:
(1) Infrastructure and personnel resources of its own that are
sufficient to ensure timely recovery and resumption of its operations,
duties and obligations as a registered swap data repository following
any disruption of its operations; or
(2) Contractual arrangements with other registered swap data
repositories or disaster recovery service providers, as appropriate,
that are sufficient to ensure continued fulfillment of all of the swap
data repository's duties and obligations following any disruption of its
operations, both with respect to all swaps reported to the swap data
repository and with respect to all swap data contained in the swap data
repository.
(g) A registered swap data repository shall notify Commission staff
promptly of all:
(1) Systems malfunctions;
(2) Cyber security incidents or targeted threats that actually or
potentially jeopardize automated system operation, reliability,
security, or capacity; and
(3) Any activation of the swap data repository's business
continuity-disaster recovery plan.
(h) A registered swap data repository shall give Commission staff
timely advance notice of all:
(1) Planned changes to automated systems that may impact the
reliability, security, or adequate scalable capacity of such systems;
and
(2) Planned changes to the swap data repository's program of risk
analysis and oversight.
(i) A registered swap data repository shall provide to the
Commission upon request current copies of its business continuity and
disaster recovery plan and other emergency procedures, its assessments
of its operational risks, and other documents requested by Commission
staff for the purpose of maintaining a current profile of the swap data
repository's automated systems.
(j) A registered swap data repository shall conduct regular,
periodic, objective testing and review of its automated systems to
ensure that they are reliable, secure, and have adequate scalable
capacity. It shall also conduct regular, periodic testing and review of
[[Page 178]]
its business continuity-disaster recovery capabilities. Both types of
testing should be conducted by qualified, independent professionals.
Such qualified independent professionals may be independent contractors
or employees of the swap data repository, but should not be persons
responsible for development or operation of the systems or capabilities
being tested. Pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1.31, 49.12 and 45.2 of the
Commission's Regulations, the swap data repository shall keep records of
all such tests, and make all test results available to the Commission
upon request.
(k) To the extent practicable, a registered swap data repository
should:
(1) Coordinate its business continuity-disaster recovery plan with
those of swap execution facilities, designated contract markets,
* * *