[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.7 Unique product identifiers.
Each swap subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be
identified in all recordkeeping and all swap data reporting pursuant to
this part by means of a unique product identifier and product
classification system as specified in this section. Each swap
sufficiently standardized to receive a unique product identifier shall
be identified by a unique product identifier. Each swap not sufficiently
standardized for this purpose shall be identified by its description
using the product classification system.
(a) Requirements for the unique product identifier and product
classification system. The unique product identifier and product
classification system shall identify and describe the swap asset class
and the sub-type within that asset class to which the swap belongs, and
the underlying product for the swap, with sufficient distinctiveness and
specificity to enable the Commission and other financial regulators to
fulfill their regulatory responsibilities and to assist in real time
reporting of swaps as provided in the Act and part 43 of this chapter.
The level of distinctiveness and specificity which the unique product
identifier will provide shall be determined separately for each swap
asset class.
(b) Designation of the unique product identifier and product
classification system. (1) The Commission shall determine when a unique
product identifier and product classification system that is acceptable
to the Commission and satisfies the requirements set forth in this
section is available for use in compliance with this section.
(2) When the Commission determines that such a unique product
identifier and product classification system is available, the
Commission shall designate the unique product identifier
[[Page 89]]
and product classification system to be used in recordkeeping and swap
data reporting pursuant to this part, by means of a Commission order
that is published in the Federal Register and on the Web site of the
Commission, as soon as practicable after such determination is made. The
order shall include notice of this designation, the contact information
of the issuer of such unique product identifiers, and information
concerning the procedure and requirements for obtaining unique product
identifiers and using the product classification system.
(c) Use of the unique product identifier and product classification
system by registered entities and swap counterparties. (1) When a unique
product identifier and product classification system has been designated
by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, each
registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the unique product
identifier and product classification system in all recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part.
(2) Before a unique product identifier and product classification
system has been designated by the Commission, each registered entity and
swap counterparty shall use the internal product identifier or product
description used by the swap data repository to which a swap is reported
in all recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part.