[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 49.17 Access to SDR data.
(a) Purpose. This Section provides a procedure by which the
Commission, other domestic regulators and foreign regulators may obtain
access to the swaps data held and maintained by registered swap data
* * *
(ii) Each prudential regulator identified in Section 1a(39) of the
Act with respect to requests related to any of such regulator's
statutory authorities, without limitation to the activities listed for
each regulator in Section 1a(39);
(iii) The Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(iv) The Department of Justice;
(v) Any Federal Reserve Bank;
(vi) The Office of Financial Research; and
(vii) Any other person the Commission deems appropriate.
(2) Appropriate Foreign Regulator. The term ``Appropriate Foreign
Regulator'' shall mean those Foreign Regulators
[[Page 168]]
with an existing memorandum of understanding or other similar type of
information sharing arrangement executed with the Commission and/or
Foreign Regulators without an MOU as determined on a case-by-case basis
by the Commission.
(i) Filing requirements. For those Foreign Regulators who do not
currently have a memorandum of understanding with the Commission, the
Commission has determined to provide the following filing process for
those Foreign Regulators that may require swap data or information
maintained by a registered swap data repository. The filing requirement
set forth in this Sec. 49.17 will assist the Commission in its analysis
of whether a specific Foreign Regulator should be considered
``appropriate'' for purposes of Section 21(c)(7) of the Act.
(A) The Foreign Regulator is required to file an application in the
form and manner prescribed by the Commission.
(B) The Foreign Regulator in its application is required to provide
sufficient facts and procedures to permit the Commission to analyze
whether the Foreign Regulator employs appropriate confidentiality
procedures and to satisfy itself that the information will be disclosed
only as permitted by Section 8(e) of the Act.
(ii) The Commission in its analysis of Foreign Regulator
applications shall be satisfied that any information potentially
* * *
that may be accessed by either counterparty to a particular swap shall
not include the identity or the legal entity identifier (as such term is
used in part 45 of this chapter) of the other counterparty to the swap,
or the other counterparty's clearing member for the swap, if the swap is
executed anonymously on a swap execution facility or designated contract
market, and cleared in accordance with Commission regulations in
Sec. Sec. 1.74, 23.610, and 37.12(b)(7) of this chapter.
(g) Commercial uses of data accepted and maintained by the
registered swap data repository prohibited. Swap data accepted and
maintained by the swap data repository generally may not be used for
commercial or business purposes by the swap data repository or any of
its affiliated entities.
[[Page 170]]
(1) The registered swap data repository is required to adopt and
implement adequate ``firewalls'' or controls to protect the reported
swap data required to be maintained under Sec. 49.12 of this part and
Section 21(b) of the Act from any improper commercial use.
(2) Exception. (A) The swap dealer, counterparty or any other
registered entity that submits the swap data maintained by the
registered swap data repository may permit the commercial or business
use of that data by express written consent.
(B) Swap data repositories shall not as a condition of the reporting
of swap transaction data require a reporting party to consent to the use
of any reported data for commercial or business purposes.
(3) Swap data repositories responsible for the public dissemination
of real-time swap data shall not make commercial use of such data prior
to its public dissemination.
[76 FR 54575, Sept. 1, 2011, as amended at 79 FR 16675, Mar. 26, 2014]