[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Asset class means the broad category of goods, services or
commodities, including any ``excluded commodity'' as defined in CEA
section 1a(19), with common characteristics underlying a swap. The asset
* * *
Commission is required to commence full compliance with all provisions
of this part, as set forth in the preamble to this part.
Confirmation (``confirming'') means the consummation (electronically
or otherwise) of legally binding documentation (electronic or otherwise)
that memorializes the agreement of the parties to all terms of a swap. A
confirmation must be in writing (whether electronic or otherwise) and
must legally supersede any previous agreement (electronically or
otherwise).
Confirmation data means all of the terms of a swap matched and
agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the swap. For cleared
swaps, confirmation data also includes the internal identifiers assigned
by the automated systems of the derivatives clearing organization to the
two transactions resulting from novation to the clearing house.
Credit swap means any swap that is primarily based on instruments of
indebtedness, including, without limitation: Any swap primarily based on
one or more broad-based indices related to instruments of indebtedness;
and any swap that is an index credit swap or total return swap on one or
more indices of debt instruments.
Derivatives clearing organization has the meaning set forth in CEA
section 1a(9), and any Commission regulation implementing that Section,
including, without limitation, Sec. 39.5 of this chapter.
Designated contract market has the meaning set forth in CEA section
5, and any Commission regulation implementing that Section.
Electronic confirmation (confirmation ``occurs electronically'')
means confirmation that is done by means of automated electronic
systems.
Electronic reporting (``report electronically'') means the reporting
of data normalized in data fields as required by the data standard or
standards used by the swap data repository to which the data is
reported. Except where specifically otherwise provided in this chapter,
* * *
physical commodity or the price or any other aspect of a physical
commodity.
Primary economic terms means all of the terms of a swap matched or
affirmed by the counterparties in verifying the swap, including at a
minimum each of the terms included in the most recent Federal Register
release by the Commission listing minimum primary economic terms for
swaps in the swap asset class in question. The Commission's current
lists of minimum primary economic terms for swaps in each swap asset
class are found in appendix 1 to part 45.
Primary economic terms data means all of the data elements necessary
to fully report all of the primary economic terms of a swap in the swap
asset class of the swap in question.
Quarterly reporting (``reported quarterly'') means reporting four
times each fiscal year, following the end of each fiscal year quarter,
making each quarterly report within 30 calendar days of the end of the
fiscal year quarter.
Reporting counterparty means the counterparty required to report
swap data pursuant to this part, selected as provided in Sec. 45.8.
Required swap continuation data means all of the data elements that
must be reported during the existence of a swap to ensure that all data
concerning the swap in the swap data repository remains current and
accurate, and includes all changes to the primary economic terms of the
swap occurring during the existence of the swap. For this purpose,
required swap continuation data includes:
(1) All life cycle event data for the swap if the swap is reported
using the life cycle reporting method, or all state data for the swap if
the swap is reported using the snapshot reporting method; and
(2) All valuation data for the swap.
Required swap creation data means all primary economic terms data
for a swap in the swap asset class in question, and all confirmation
data for the swap.
State data means all of the data elements necessary to provide a
snapshot view, on a daily basis, of all of the primary economic terms of
a swap in the
[[Page 73]]
swap asset class of the swap in question, including any change to any
primary economic term or to any previously-reported primary economic
terms data since the last snapshot. At a minimum, state data must
include each of the terms included in the most recent Federal Register
release by the Commission listing minimum primary economic terms for
swaps in the swap asset class in question. The Commission's current
lists of minimum primary economic terms for swaps in each swap asset
* * *