[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 50.50 Exceptions to the clearing requirement.
(a) Non-financial entities. (1) A counterparty to a swap may elect
the exception to the clearing requirement under section 2(h)(7)(A) of
* * *
following the date of such reporting. During such period, the entity
shall amend such information as necessary to reflect any material
changes to the information reported.
(3) Each reporting counterparty shall have a reasonable basis to
believe that the electing counterparty meets the requirements for an
exception to the clearing requirement under this section.
(c) Hedging or mitigating commercial risk. For purposes of section
2(h)(7)(A)(ii) of the Act and paragraph (b)(1)(iii)(B) of this section,
a swap is used to hedge or mitigate commercial risk if:
(1) Such swap:
(i) Is economically appropriate to the reduction of risks in the
conduct and management of a commercial enterprise, where the risks arise
from:
(A) The potential change in the value of assets that a person owns,
produces, manufactures, processes, or merchandises or reasonably
anticipates owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, or
merchandising in the ordinary course of business of the enterprise;
(B) The potential change in the value of liabilities that a person
has incurred or reasonably anticipates incurring in the ordinary course
of business of the enterprise;
(C) The potential change in the value of services that a person
provides, purchases, or reasonably anticipates providing or purchasing
in the ordinary course of business of the enterprise;
(D) The potential change in the value of assets, services, inputs,
products, or commodities that a person owns, produces, manufactures,
processes, merchandises, leases, or sells, or reasonably anticipates
owning, producing, manufacturing, processing, merchandising, leasing, or
selling in the ordinary course of business of the enterprise;
(E) Any potential change in value related to any of the foregoing
arising from interest, currency, or foreign exchange rate movements
associated with such assets, liabilities, services, inputs, products, or
commodities; or
(F) Any fluctuation in interest, currency, or foreign exchange rate
exposures arising from a person's current or anticipated assets or
liabilities; or
(ii) Qualifies as bona fide hedging for purposes of an exemption
from position limits under the Act; or
(iii) Qualifies for hedging treatment under:
(A) Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards
Codification Topic 815, Derivatives and Hedging (formerly known as
Statement No. 133); or
(B) Governmental Accounting Standards Board Statement 53, Accounting
and Financial Reporting for Derivative Instruments; and
(2) Such swap is:
(i) Not used for a purpose that is in the nature of speculation,
investing, or trading; and
(ii) Not used to hedge or mitigate the risk of another swap or
security-based swap position, unless that other position itself is used
to hedge or mitigate
[[Page 196]]
commercial risk as defined by this rule or Sec. 240.3a67-4 of this
title.
(d) For purposes of section 2(h)(7)(A) of the Act, a person that is
a ``financial entity'' solely because of section 2(h)(7)(C)(i)(VIII)
shall be exempt from the definition of ``financial entity'' if such
person:
(1) Is organized as a bank, as defined in section 3(a) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the deposits of which are insured by the
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; a savings association, as defined
in section 3(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the deposits of
which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; a farm
credit system institution chartered under the Farm Credit Act of 1971;
or an insured Federal credit union or State-chartered credit union under
the Federal Credit Union Act; and
(2) Has total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less on the last day of
such person's most recent fiscal year.