[Title 17 CFR ]
Sec. 45.6 Legal entity identifiers
Each counterparty to any swap subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission shall be identified in all recordkeeping and all swap data
reporting pursuant to this part by means of a single legal entity
* * *
reference database as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section.
(v) After the Commission determines the location of the level two
reference database pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section,
required level two reference data shall be reported at a time sufficient
to ensure that it is included in the database when the counterparty's
legal entity identifier is included in recordkeeping and swap data
reporting as required by this section.
(vi) All subsequent changes and corrections to required level two
reference data previously reported shall be reported into the level two
reference database, by means of self-registration, third-party
registration, or both, as soon as technologically practicable following
occurrence of any such change or discovery of the need for a correction.
(f) Use of the legal entity identifier system by registered entities
and swap counterparties. (1) When a legal entity identifier system has
been designated by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
section, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the
legal entity identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and
swap data reporting pursuant to this part.
(2) Before a legal entity identifier system has been designated by
the Commission, each registered entity and swap counterparty shall use a
substitute counterparty identifier created and assigned by a swap data
repository in all recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this
part, as follows:
(i) When a swap involving one or more counterparties for which no
substitute counterparty identifier has yet been created and assigned is
reported to a swap data repository, the swap data repository shall
create a substitute counterparty identifier for each such counterparty
as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, and assign the
substitute counterparty identifier to that counterparty, as soon as
technologically practicable after that swap is first reported to the
swap data repository. In lieu of creating a substitute identifier as
provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii), the swap data repository may assign a
unique substitute identifier provided by a third party service provider,
if such identifier complies with all of the principles for LEIs set
forth in this part.
(ii) Each such substitute counterparty identifier created by a swap
data repository shall consist of a
[[Page 88]]
single data field that contains two components, including:
(A) The unique alphanumeric code assigned to the swap data
repository by the Commission for the purpose of identifying the swap
data repository; and
(B) An alphanumeric code generated and assigned to that counterparty
by the automated systems of the swap data repository, which shall be
unique with respect to all such substitute counterparty identifier codes
generated and assigned by that swap data repository.
* * *