[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408A-6 Distributions.
This section sets forth the following questions and answers that
provide rules regarding distributions from Roth IRAs:
Q-1. How are distributions from Roth IRAs taxed?
A-1. (a) The taxability of a distribution from a Roth IRA generally
depends on whether or not the distribution is a qualified distribution.
This A-1 provides rules for qualified distributions and certain other
nontaxable distributions. A-4 of this section provides rules for the
taxability of distributions that are not qualified distributions.
(b) A distribution from a Roth IRA is not includible in the owner's
gross income if it is a qualified distribution or to the extent that it
is a return of the owner's contributions to the Roth IRA (determined in
accordance with A-8 of this section). A qualified distribution is one
that is both--
(1) Made after a 5-taxable-year period (defined in A-2 of this
section); and
(2) Made on or after the date on which the owner attains age 59\1/
2\, made to a beneficiary or the estate of the owner on or after the
date of the owner's death, attributable to the owner's being disabled
within the meaning of section 72(m)(7), or to which section 72(t)(2)(F)
applies (exception for first-time home purchase).
(c) An amount distributed from a Roth IRA will not be included in
gross income to the extent it is rolled over to another Roth IRA on a
tax-free basis under the rules of sections 408(d)(3) and 408A(e).
(d) Contributions that are returned to the Roth IRA owner in
accordance with section 408(d)(4) (corrective distributions) are not
includible in gross income, but any net income required to be
distributed under section 408(d)(4) together with the contributions is
includible in gross income for the taxable year in which the
contributions were made.
Q-2. When does the 5-taxable-year period described in A-1 of this
section (relating to qualified distributions) begin and end?
A-2. The 5-taxable-year period described in A-1 of this section
begins on the first day of the individual's taxable year for which the
first regular contribution is made to any Roth IRA of the individual or,
if earlier, the first day of the individual's taxable year in which the
first conversion contribution is made to any Roth IRA of the individual.
The 5-taxable-year period ends on the last day of the individual's fifth
consecutive taxable year beginning with the taxable year described in
the preceding sentence. For example, if an individual whose taxable year
is the calendar year makes a first-time regular Roth IRA contribution
any time between January 1, 1998, and April 15, 1999, for 1998, the 5-
taxable-year period begins on January 1, 1998. Thus, each Roth IRA owner
has only one 5-taxable-year period described in A-1 of this section for
all the Roth IRAs of which he or she is the owner. Further, because of
the requirement of the 5-taxable-year period, no qualified distributions
can occur before taxable years beginning in 2003. For purposes of this
A-2, the amount of any contribution distributed as a corrective
distribution under A-1(d) of this section is treated as if it was never
contributed.
Q-3. If a distribution is made to an individual who is the sole
beneficiary of his or her deceased spouse's Roth IRA and the individual
is treating the Roth IRA as his or her own, can the distribution be a
qualified distribution
[[Page 606]]
based on being made to a beneficiary on or after the owner's death?
A-3. No. If a distribution is made to an individual who is the sole
beneficiary of his or her deceased spouse's Roth IRA and the individual
is treating the Roth IRA as his or her own, then, in accordance with