[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.409A-1 Definitions and covered plans.
(a) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan--(1) In general. Except
as otherwise provided in this paragraph (a), the term nonqualified
deferred compensation plan means any plan (within the meaning of
* * *
provided in paragraphs (b)(3) through (b)(12) of this section, a plan
provides for the deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the
plan and the relevant facts and circumstances, the service provider has
a legally binding right during a taxable year to compensation that,
pursuant to the terms of the plan, is or may be payable to (or on behalf
of) the service provider in a later taxable year. Such compensation is
deferred compensation for purposes of section 409A, this section and
Sec. Sec. 1.409A-2 through 1.409A-6. A legally binding right to an
amount that will be excluded from income when and if received does not
constitute a deferral of compensation, unless the service provider has
received the right in exchange for, or has the right to exchange the
right for, an amount that will be includible in income (other than due
to participation in a cafeteria plan described in section 125). A
service provider does not have a legally binding right to compensation
to the extent that compensation may be reduced unilaterally or
eliminated by the service recipient or other person after the services
creating the right to the compensation have been performed. However, if
the facts and circumstances indicate that the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation is available or exercisable only upon a
condition, or the discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation
lacks substantive significance, a service provider will be considered to
have a legally binding right to the compensation. Whether the discretion
to reduce or eliminate the compensation lacks substantive significance
depends on all the relevant facts and circumstances. However, where the
service provider to whom the compensation may be paid has effective
control of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or eliminate
the compensation, or has effective control over any portion of the
compensation of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation, or is a member of the family (as defined in
section 267(c)(4) applied as if the family of an individual includes the
spouse of any member of the family) of the person retaining the
discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation, the discretion to
reduce or eliminate the compensation will not be treated as having
substantive significance. For this purpose, compensation is not
considered subject to unilateral reduction or elimination merely because
it may be reduced or eliminated by operation of the objective terms of
the plan, such as the application of a nondiscretionary, objective
provision creating a substantial risk of forfeiture. Similarly, a
service provider does not fail to have a legally binding right to
compensation merely because the amount of compensation is determined
under a formula that provides for benefits to be offset by benefits
provided under another plan (including a plan that is qualified under
section 401(a)), or because benefits are reduced due to actual or
notional investment losses, or, in a final average pay plan, subsequent
decreases in compensation.
(2) Earnings. References to the deferral of compensation or deferred
compensation include references to earnings. When the right to earnings
is specified under the terms of the plan, the legally binding right to
earnings arises at the time of the deferral of the compensation to which
the earnings relate. A plan may provide that the time and form of
payment of earnings is treated separately from the time and form of
payment of the underlying compensation, so that, provided that the rules
of section 409A are otherwise met, a plan may provide that earnings will
be paid at a separate time or in a separate form from the payment of the
underlying compensation. For the application of the deferral election
rules to current payments of earnings and dividend equivalents, see
Sec. 1.409A-3(e).
(3) Compensation payable pursuant to the service recipient's
customary payment timing arrangement. A deferral of compensation does
not occur solely because compensation is paid after the last day of the
service provider's taxable year pursuant to the timing arrangement under
which the service recipient normally compensates service providers for
services performed during a payroll period described in section 3401(b),
or
[[Page 622]]
with respect to a non-employee service provider, a period not longer
than the payroll period described in section 3401(b) or if no such
payroll period exists, a period not longer than the earlier of the
normal timing arrangement under which the service provider normally
compensates non-employee service providers or 30 days after the end of
the service provider's taxable year.
(4) Short-term deferrals--(i) In general. A deferral of compensation
does not occur under a plan with respect to any payment (as defined in
Sec. 1.409A-2(b)(2)) that is not a deferred payment, provided that the
service provider actually or constructively receives such payment on or
before the last day of the applicable 2\1/2\ month period. The following
rules apply for purposes of this paragraph (b)(4)(i):
(A) The applicable 2\1/2\ month period is the period ending on the
later of the 15th day of the third month following the end of the
service provider's first taxable year in which the right to the payment
is no longer subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture or the 15th day
of the third month following the end of the service recipient's first
taxable year in which the right to the payment is no longer subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture.
(B) A payment is treated as actually or constructively received if
the payment is includible in income, including if the payment is
includible in income under section 83, the economic benefit doctrine,
* * *