[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.409A-3 Permissible payments.
(a) In general. The requirements of section 409A(a)(2)(A) are met
only if the plan provides that an amount of deferred compensation under
the plan may be paid only upon an event or at a time set forth in this
* * *
for purposes of designating the time and form of payments under such
plan, provided that to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph (e),
actual or notional earnings must be credited at least annually. For
these purposes, a right to dividend equivalents may be treated
analogously to a right to actual or notional earnings on an amount of
deferred compensation. For purposes of this paragraph (e), the term
dividend equivalents means the right to an amount equal to all or a
specified portion of dividends declared and paid, if any, on a specified
number of shares of stock.
(f) Substitutions. Except as otherwise provided under these
regulations, the payment of an amount as a substitute for a payment of
deferred compensation will be treated as a payment of the deferred
compensation. A forfeiture or voluntary relinquishment of an amount of
deferred compensation will not be treated as a payment of the
compensation, but there is no forfeiture or voluntary relinquishment for
this purpose if an amount is paid, or a legally binding right to a
payment is created, that acts as a substitute for the forfeited or
voluntarily relinquished amount. Whether a payment or a right to a
payment acts as a substitute for a payment of deferred compensation is
determined based on all the facts and circumstances. However, where the
payment of an amount results in an actual or potential reduction of, or
current or future offset to, an amount of deferred compensation, or if
the service provider receives a loan the repayment of which is secured
by or may be accomplished through an offset of or a reduction in an
amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan, the
payment or loan is a substitute for the deferred compensation. In
addition, where a service provider's right to deferred compensation is
made subject to anticipation, alienation, sale, transfer, assignment,
pledge, encumbrance, attachment, or garnishment by creditors of the
service provider or the service provider's beneficiary, the deferred
compensation is treated as having been paid. For the treatment of
certain offsets, see paragraph (j)(4)(xiii) of this section. Even where
there is no explicit reduction or offset, the payment of an amount or
creation of a new right to a payment proximate to the purported
forfeiture or voluntary relinquishment of a right to deferred
compensation is presumed to be a substitute for the deferred
compensation. The presumption is rebuttable by a showing that the
compensation paid would have been received regardless of the forfeiture
or voluntary relinquishment of the right to deferred compensation.
Factors indicating that a payment would have been received regardless of
such forfeiture or voluntarily relinquishment include that the amount
paid is materially less than the forfeited or relinquished amount, or
* * *
merger, consolidation, purchase or acquisition of stock, or similar
transaction, such shareholder is considered to be acting as a group with
other shareholders only with respect to the ownership in that
corporation before the transaction giving rise to the change and not
with respect to the ownership interest in the other corporation. See
Sec. 1.280G-1, Q&A-27(d), Example 3 and Example 4.
(vi) Change in the effective control of a corporation--(A) In
general. Notwithstanding that a corporation has not undergone a change
in ownership under paragraph (i)(5)(v) of this section, a change in the
effective control of the corporation occurs only on either of the
following dates:
(1) The date any one person, or more than one person acting as a
group (as determined under paragraph (i)(5)(v)(B) of this section),
acquires (or has acquired during the 12-month period ending on the date
of the most recent acquisition by such person or persons) ownership of
stock of the corporation possessing 30 percent or more of the total
voting power of the stock of such corporation. A nonqualified deferred
compensation plan may provide that amounts payable upon an effective
change in control of a corporation will be paid only if the conditions
in the preceding sentence are satisfied but substituting a percentage
specified in the plan that is higher than 30 percent for the word ``30
percent'' in the preceding sentence, but only if the percentage is set
forth in the plan no later than the date by which the time and form of
payment must be established under Sec. 1.409A-2).
(2) The date a majority of members of the corporation's board of
directors is replaced during any 12-month period by directors whose
appointment or election is not endorsed by a majority of the members of
the corporation's board of directors before the date of the appointment
or election, provided that for purposes of this paragraph (i)(5)(vi)(A)
the term corporation refers solely to the relevant corporation
identified in paragraph (i)(5)(ii) of this section for which no other
corporation is a majority shareholder for purposes of that paragraph.
For example, if Corporation A is a publicly held corporation with no
majority shareholder, and Corporation A is the majority shareholder of
Corporation B, which is the majority shareholder of Corporation C, the
term corporation for purposes of this paragraph (i)(5)(vi)(A)(2) would
refer solely to Corporation A. A nonqualified deferred compensation plan
may provide that amounts payable upon a change in the effective control
of a corporation will be paid only if the conditions in the first
sentence of this paragraph are satisfied substituting a portion of the
members of the corporation's board of directors that is higher than the
words ``a majority of the members of the corporation's board of
directors'' in the first sentence of this paragraph, but only if the
* * *