[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.402A-1 Designated Roth Accounts.
Q-1. What is a designated Roth account?
A-1. A designated Roth account is a separate account under a
qualified cash or deferred arrangement under a section 401(a) plan, or
* * *
Roth account began under the recipient plan.
(e) If a designated Roth contribution is made by a reemployed
veteran for a year of qualified military service pursuant to section
414(u) that is before the year in which the contribution is actually
made, the contribution is treated as having been made in the year of
qualified military service to which the contribution relates, as
designated by the reemployed veteran. Reemployed veterans may identify
the year of qualified military service for which a contribution is made
for other purposes, such as for entitlement to a match, and the
treatment for the 5-taxable-year period of participation rule follows
that identification. In the absence of such designation, for purposes of
determining the first year of the five years of participation under
section 402A(d)(2)(B), the contribution is treated as relating to the
first year of qualified military service for which the reemployed
veteran could have made designated Roth contributions under the plan, or
if later the first taxable year in which designated Roth contributions
could be made under the plan.
Q-5. How do the taxation rules apply to a distribution from a
designated Roth account that is rolled over?
A-5. (a) An eligible rollover distribution from a designated Roth
account is permitted to be rolled over into another designated Roth
account or a Roth IRA, and the amount rolled over is not currently
includible in gross income. In accordance with section 402(c)(2), to the
extent that a portion of a distribution from a designated Roth account
is not includible in income (determined without regard to the rollover),
if that portion of the distribution is to be rolled over into a
designated Roth account, the rollover must be accomplished through a
direct rollover (i.e., a 60-day rollover to another designated Roth
account is not available for this portion of the distribution). For this
purpose, any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate
distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee. If a
distribution from a designated Roth account is instead made to the
employee, the employee would still be able to roll over the entire
amount (or any portion thereof) into a Roth IRA within the 60-day period
described in section 402(c)(3).
(b) In the case of an eligible rollover distribution from a
designated Roth account that is not a qualified distribution and not
paid as a direct rollover contribution, if less than the entire amount
of the distribution is rolled over, the part that is rolled over is
deemed to consist first of the portion of the distribution that is
attributable to income under section 72(e)(8).
(c) If an employee receives a distribution from a designated Roth
account, the portion of the distribution that
[[Page 471]]
would be includible in gross income is permitted to be rolled over into
a designated Roth account under another plan. In such a case, Sec.
1.402A-2, A-3, provides for additional reporting by the recipient plan.
In addition, the employee's period of participation under the
distributing plan is not carried over to the recipient plan for purposes
of satisfying the 5-taxable-year period of participation requirement
under the recipient plan. Generally, the taxable year in which the
recipient plan accepts such rollover contribution is the taxable year
that begins the participant's new 5-taxable-year period of
participation. However, if the participant is rolling over to a plan in
which the participant already has a pre-existing designated Roth account
with a longer period of participation, the starting date of the
recipient account is used to measure the participant's 5-taxable-year
period of participation.
(d) The following example illustrates the application of this A-5:
Example. Employee B receives a $14,000 eligible rollover
distribution that is not a qualified distribution from B's designated
Roth account, consisting of $11,000 of investment in the contract and
$3,000 of income. Within 60 days of receipt, Employee B rolls over
$7,000 of the distribution into a Roth IRA. The $7,000 is deemed to
consist of $3,000 of income and $4,000 of investment in the contract.
Because the only portion of the distribution that could be includible in
gross income (the income) is rolled over, none of the distribution is
includible in Employee B's gross income.
(e) This A-5 applies for taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 2006.
Q-6. In the case of a rollover contribution to a designated Roth
account, how is the amount that is treated as investment in the contract
under section 72 determined?
A-6. (a) If a distribution from a designated Roth account is rolled
over to another designated Roth account in a direct rollover, the amount
of the rollover contribution allocated to investment in the contract in
the recipient designated Roth account is the amount that would not have
been includible in gross income (determined without regard to section
402(e)(4)) if the distribution had not been rolled over. Thus, if an
amount that is a qualified distribution is rolled over, the entire
amount of the rollover contribution is allocated to investment in the
contract.
(b) If the entire account balance of a designated Roth account is
rolled over to another designated Roth account in a direct rollover,
and, at the time of the distribution, the investment in the contract
exceeds the balance in the designated Roth account, the investment in
the contract in the distributing plan is included in the investment in
the contract of the recipient plan.
Q-7. After a qualified distribution from a designated Roth account
has been made, how is the remaining investment in the contract of the
designated Roth account determined under section 72?
* * *