[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-4 Treatment of distributions from individual
retirement arrangements.
(a) General rule--(1) Inclusion in income. Except as otherwise
provided in this section, any amount actually paid or distributed or
deemed paid or distributed from an individual retirement account or
individual retirement annuity shall be included in the gross income of
the payee or distributee for the taxable year in which the payment or
distribution is received.
(2) Zero basis. Notwithstanding section 1015(d) or any other
provision of the Code, the basis (or investment in the contract) of any
person in such an account or annuity is zero. For purposes of this
section, an assignment of an individual's rights under an individual
retirement account or an individual retirement annuity shall, except as
provided in Sec. 1.408-4(g) (relating to transfer incident to divorce),
be deemed a distribution to such individual from such account or annuity
of the amount assigned.
(b) Rollover contribution--(1) To individual retirement arrangement.
Paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall not apply to any amount paid or
distributed from an individual retirement account or individual
retirement annuity to the individual for whose benefit the account was
established or who is the owner of the annuity if the entire amount
received (including the same amount of money and any other property) is
paid into an individual retirement account, annuity (other than an
endowment contract), or bond created for the benefit of such individual
not later than the 60th day after the day on which he receives the
payment or distribution.
(2) To qualified plan. Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not
apply to any amount paid or distributed from an individual retirement
account or individual retirement annuity to the individual for whose
benefit the account was established or who is the owner of the annuity
if--
(i) No amount in the account or no part of the value of the annuity
is attributable to any source other than a rollover contribution from an
employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax
under section 501(a) or a rollover contribution from an annuity plan
described in section 403(a) and the earnings on such sums, and
(ii) The entire amount received (including the same amount of money
and any other property) represents the entire amount in the account and
is paid into another such trust or plan (for the benefit of such
individual) not later than the 60th day after the day on which the
payment or distribution is received.
This subparagraph does not apply if any portion of the rollover
contribution described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is
attributable to an employees' trust forming part of a plan or an annuity
under which the individual was an employee within the meaning of section
401(c)(1) at the time contributions were made on his behalf under the
plan.
(3) To section 403(b) contract. [Reserved]
(4) Frequency limitation. (i) For taxable years beginning on or
before December 31, 1977, paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not
apply to any amount received by an individual from an individual
retirement account, annuity or bond if at any time during the 3-year
period ending on the day of receipt, the individual received any other
amount from an individual retirement account, annuity or bond which was
not includible in his gross income because of the application of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(ii) [Reserved]
(c) Excess contributions returned before due date of return--(1)
Excess contribution. The rules in this paragraph (c) apply for purposes
of determining net income attributable to IRA contributions made before
January 1, 2004, and returned pursuant to section 408(d)(4).
[[Page 576]]
The rules in Sec. 1.408-11 apply for purposes of determining net income
attributable to IRA contributions made on or after January 1, 2004, and
returned pursuant to section 408(d)(4). For purposes of this paragraph,
excess contributions are the excess of the amounts contributed to an
individual retirement account or paid for an individual retirement
annuity during the taxable year over the amount allowable as a deduction
under section 219 or 220 for the taxable year.
(2) General rule. (i) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not
apply to the distribution of any excess contribution paid during a
taxable year to an account or annuity if: the distribution is received
on or before the date prescribed by law (including extensions) for
filing the individual's return for such taxable year; no deduction is
allowed under section 219 or section 220 with respect to the excess
contribution; and the distribution is accompanied by the amount of net
income attributable to the excess contribution as of the date of the
distribution as determined under subdivision (ii).
(ii) The amount of net income attributable to the excess
contributions is an amount which bears the same ratio to the net income
earned by the account during the computation period as the excess
contribution bears to the sum of the balance of the account as of the
first day of the taxable year in which the excess contribution is made
and the total contribution made for such taxable year. For purposes of
this paragraph, the term ``computation period'' means the period
beginning on the first day of the taxable year in which the excess
contribution is made and ending on the date of the distribution from the
account.
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii), the net income earned by
the account during the computation period is the fair market value of
the balance of the account immediately after the distribution increased
by the amount of distributions from the account during the computation
period, and reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of: (A) the fair
market value of the balance of the account as of the first day of the
taxable year in which the excess contribution is made and (B) the
contributions to the account made during the computation period.
* * *