[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-2 Individual retirement accounts.
(a) In general. An individual retirement account must be a trust or
a custodial account (see paragraph (d) of this section). It must satisfy
* * *
that if the individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained dies
before the entire interest in the trust has been distributed to him, or
if distribution has been commenced as provided in paragraph (b)(6) of
this section to the surviving spouse and such spouse dies before the
entire interest has been distributed to such spouse, the entire interest
(or the remaining part of such interest if distribution thereof has
commenced) must, within 5 years after the individual's death (or the
death of the surviving spouse) be distributed or applied to the purchase
of an immediate annuity for this beneficiary or beneficiaries (or the
beneficiary or beneficiaries of the surviving spouse) which will be
payable for the life of such beneficiary or beneficiaries (or for a term
certain not extending beyond the life expectancy of such beneficiary or
beneficiaries) and which annuity contract will be immediately
distributed to such beneficiary or beneficiaries. A contract described
in the preceding sentence is not includible in gross income upon
distribution. Section 1.408-4(e) provides rules applicable to the
taxation of such contracts. The first sentence of this paragraph (b)(7)
shall have no application if distributions over a term certain commenced
before the death of the individual for whose benefit the trust was
maintained and the term certain is for a period permitted under
paragraph (b)(6)(iii) (C) or (D) of this section.
(ii) Each such beneficiary (or beneficiary of a surviving spouse)
may elect to treat the entire interest in the trust (or the remaining
part of such interest if distribution thereof has commenced) as an
account subject to the distribution requirements of section 408(a)(6)
and paragraph (b)(6) of this section instead of those of section
408(a)(7) and paragraph (b)(7) of this section. Such an election will be
deemed to have been made if such beneficiary treats the account in
accordance with the requirements of section 408(a)(6) and paragraph
* * *
408(a) if such account satisfies the requirements of section 408(a)
except that it is not a trust and if the assets of such account are held
by a bank (as defined in section 401(d)(1) and the regulations
thereunder) or such other person who satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section. For purposes of this chapter, in
the case of a custodial account treated as a trust by reason of the
preceding sentence, the custodian of such account will be treated as the
trustee thereof.
(e)(1) In general. The trustee of a trust described in paragraph (b)
of this section may be a person other than a bank if the person
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the manner in
which the person will administer trusts will be consistent with the
requirements of section 408. The person must demonstrate by written
application that the requirements of paragraph (e)(2) to (e)(6) of this
section will be met. The written application must be sent to address
prescribed
[[Page 566]]
by the Commissioner in revenue rulings, notices, and other guidance
published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec.
601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter). For procedural and administrative
rules, see paragraph (e)(7) of this section.
(2) Fiduciary ability. The applicant must demonstrate in detail its
ability to act within the accepted rules of fiduciary conduct. Such
demonstration must include the following elements of proof:
(i) Continuity. (A) The applicant must assure the uninterrupted
performance of its fiduciary duties nonwithstanding the death or change
of its owners. Thus, for example, there must be sufficient diversity in
the ownership of the applicant to ensure that the death or change of its
owners will not interrupt the conduct of its business. Therefore, the
applicant cannot be an individual.
(B) Sufficient diversity in the ownership of an incorporated
* * *
equals $164,000; (2) two percent of $1,400,000 equals $28,000; and (3)
$164,000 minus $28,000 equals $136,000. Thus, because $136,000 exceeds
$100,000, the minimum net worth necessary for Trustee X to accept new
accounts for 1996 is $136,000.
(d) For 1996, the amount determined under Sec. 1.408-2(e)(5)(ii)(C)
for Trustee X is determined as follows: (1) two percent of $4,100,000
equals $82,000; (2) one percent of $1,400,000 equals $14,000; and (3)
$82,000 minus $14,000 equals $68,000. Thus, because $68,000 exceeds
$50,000, the minimum net worth necessary for Trustee X to avoid a
mandatory relinquishment of accounts for 1996 is $68,000.
(E) The applicant will determine the value of the assets held by it
in trust at least once in each calendar year and no more than 18 months
after the preceding valuation. The assets will be valued at their fair
market value, except that the assets of an employee pension benefit plan
to which section 103(b)(3)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1023(b)(3)(A)) applies will be considered to have
the value stated in the most recent annual report of the plan.
(iii) Audits. (A) At least once during each period of 12 months, the
applicant
[[Page 569]]
will cause detailed audits of the fiduciary books and records to be made
by a qualified public accountant. At that time, the applicant will
ascertain whether the fiduciary accounts have been administered in
accordance with law, this paragraph, and sound fiduciary principles. The
audits shall be conducted in accordance with generally accepted auditing
standards, and shall involve whatever tests of the fiduciary books and
records of the applicant are considered necessary by the qualified
public accountant.
(B) In the case of an applicant which is regulated, supervised, and
subject to periodic examination by a State or Federal agency, such
applicant may adopt an adequate continuous audit system in lieu of the
* * *