[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus
plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
contributions to the plan under section 404(a)(3)(B) (see paragraph
(b)(1)(iii) of this section).
(3) In order for a trust forming part of a pension, profit-sharing,
or stock bonus plan to constitute a qualified trust under section
401(a), the following tests must be met:
(i) It must be created or organized in the United States, as defined
in section 7701(a)(9), and it must be maintained at all times as a
domestic trust in the United States;
(ii) It must be part of a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus
plan established by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his
employees or their beneficiaries (see paragraph (b)(2) through (5) of
this section);
(iii) It must be formed or availed of for the purpose of
distributing to the employees or their beneficiaries the corpus and
income of the fund accumulated by the trust in accordance with the plan,
and, in the case of a plan which covers (as defined in paragraph (a)(2)
of Sec. 1.401-10) any self-employed individual, the time and method of
such distribution must satisfy the requirements of section 401(a)(9)
with respect to each employee covered by the plan (see paragraph (e) of
Sec. 1.401-11);
(iv) It must be impossible under the trust instrument at any time
before the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to employees and
their beneficiaries under the trust, for any part of the corpus or
income to be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the
exclusive benefit of the employees or their beneficiaries (see Sec.
1.401-2);
* * *
pension due to disability and may also provide for the payment of
incidental death benefits through insurance or otherwise. However, a
plan is not a pension plan if it provides for the payment of benefits
not customarily included in a pension plan such as layoff benefits or
benefits for sickness, accident, hospitalization, or medical expenses
(except medical benefits described in section 401(h) as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.401-14).
(ii) A profit-sharing plan is a plan established and maintained by
an employer to provide for the participation in his profits by his
employees or their beneficiaries. The plan must provide a definite
predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan
among the participants and for distributing the funds accumulated under
the plan after a fixed number of years, the attainment of a stated age,
or upon the prior occurrence of some event such as layoff, illness,
disability, retirement, death, or severance of employment. A formula for
allocating the contributions among the participants is definite if, for
example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic
compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a
definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared
with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the
contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that
the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders,
* * *
beneficiaries, such a plan is subject to the same requirements as a
profit-sharing plan.
(iv) As to inclusion of full-time life insurance salesmen within the
class of persons considered to be employees, see section 7701(a)(20).
(2) The term ``plan'' implies a permanent as distinguished from a
temporary program. Thus, although the employer may reserve the right to
change or terminate the plan, and to discontinue contributions
thereunder, the abandonment of the plan for any reason other than
business necessity within a few years after it has taken effect will be
evidence that the plan from its inception was not a bona fide program
for the exclusive benefit of employees in general. Especially will this
be true if, for example, a pension plan is abandoned soon after pensions
have been fully funded for persons in favor of
[[Page 11]]
whom discrimination is prohibited under section 401(a). The permanency
of the plan will be indicated by all of the surrounding facts and
circumstances, including the likelihood of the employer's ability to
continue contributions as provided under the plan. In the case of a
profit-sharing plan, other than a profit-sharing plan which covers
employees and owner-employees (see section 401(d)(2)(B)), it is not
necessary that the employer contribute every year or that he contribute
the same amount or contribute in accordance with the same ratio every
year. However, merely making a single or occasional contribution out of
profits for employees does not establish a plan of profit-sharing. To be
a profit-sharing plan, there must be recurring and substantial
contributions out of profits for the employees. In the event a plan is
abandoned, the employer should promptly notify the district director,
stating the circumstances which led to the discontinuance of the plan.
(3) If the plan is so designed as to amount to a subterfuge for the
distribution of profits to shareholders, it will not qualify as a plan
for the exclusive benefit of employees even though other employees who
are not shareholders are also included under the plan. The plan must
benefit the employees in general, although it need not provide benefits
for all of the employees. Among the employees to be benefited may be
persons who are officers and shareholders. However, a plan is not for
the exclusive benefit of employees in general if, by any device
whatever, it discriminates either in eligibility requirements,
contributions, or benefits in favor of employees who are officers,
shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the
work of other employees, or the highly compensated employees. See
section 401(a) (3), (4), and (5). Similarly, a stock bonus or profit-
sharing plan is not a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees in
general if the funds therein may be used to relieve the employer from
contributing to a pension plan operating concurrently and covering the
* * *