[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.402A-1 Designated Roth Accounts.
Q-1. What is a designated Roth account?
A-1. A designated Roth account is a separate account under a
qualified cash or deferred arrangement under a section 401(a) plan, or
* * *
veteran could have made designated Roth contributions under the plan, or
if later the first taxable year in which designated Roth contributions
could be made under the plan.
Q-5. How do the taxation rules apply to a distribution from a
designated Roth account that is rolled over?
A-5. (a) An eligible rollover distribution from a designated Roth
account is permitted to be rolled over into another designated Roth
account or a Roth IRA, and the amount rolled over is not currently
includible in gross income. In accordance with section 402(c)(2), to the
extent that a portion of a distribution from a designated Roth account
is not includible in income (determined without regard to the rollover),
if that portion of the distribution is to be rolled over into a
designated Roth account, the rollover must be accomplished through a
direct rollover (i.e., a 60-day rollover to another designated Roth
account is not available for this portion of the distribution). For this
purpose, any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate
distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee. If a
distribution from a designated Roth account is instead made to the
employee, the employee would still be able to roll over the entire
amount (or any portion thereof) into a Roth IRA within the 60-day period
described in section 402(c)(3).
(b) In the case of an eligible rollover distribution from a
designated Roth account that is not a qualified distribution and not
paid as a direct rollover contribution, if less than the entire amount
of the distribution is rolled over, the part that is rolled over is
deemed to consist first of the portion of the distribution that is
attributable to income under section 72(e)(8).
(c) If an employee receives a distribution from a designated Roth
account, the portion of the distribution that
[[Page 471]]
would be includible in gross income is permitted to be rolled over into
a designated Roth account under another plan. In such a case, Sec.
1.402A-2, A-3, provides for additional reporting by the recipient plan.
In addition, the employee's period of participation under the
distributing plan is not carried over to the recipient plan for purposes
of satisfying the 5-taxable-year period of participation requirement
under the recipient plan. Generally, the taxable year in which the
recipient plan accepts such rollover contribution is the taxable year
that begins the participant's new 5-taxable-year period of
participation. However, if the participant is rolling over to a plan in
which the participant already has a pre-existing designated Roth account
with a longer period of participation, the starting date of the
recipient account is used to measure the participant's 5-taxable-year
period of participation.
(d) The following example illustrates the application of this A-5:
Example. Employee B receives a $14,000 eligible rollover
* * *