[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-2 Individual retirement accounts.
(a) In general. An individual retirement account must be a trust or
a custodial account (see paragraph (d) of this section). It must satisfy
* * *
in the account (including any amounts that have been rolled over, in
accordance with the requirements of section 408(d)(3)(A)(i), into an
individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, or
retirement bond for the benefit of such individual) have not been
distributed within the appropriate time period required by section
408(a)(7) and paragraph (b)(7) of this section; or (B) any additional
amounts are contributed to the account (or to the account, annuity, or
bond to which the beneficiary has rolled such amounts over, as described
in (1) above) which are subject, or deemed to be subject, to the
distribution requirements of section 408(a)(6) and paragraph (b)(6) of
this section.
(8) Definition of beneficiaries. The term ``beneficiaries'' on whose
behalf an individual retirement account is established includes (except
where the context indicates otherwise) the estate of the individual,
dependents of the individual, and any person designated by the
individual to share in the benefits of the account after the death of
the individual.
(c) Accounts established by employers and certain association of
employees--(1) In general. A trust created or organized in the United
States (as defined in section 7701(a)(9)) by an employer for the
exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries, or by an
association of employees for the exclusive benefit of its members or
their beneficiaries, is treated as an individual retirement account if
the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section are
satisfied under the written governing instrument creating the trust. A
trust described in the preceding sentence is for the exclusive benefit
of employees or members even though it may maintain an account for
former employees or members and employees who are temporarily on leave.
(2) General requirements. The trust must satisfy the requirements of
paragraphs (b) (1) through (7) of this section.
(3) Special requirement. There must be a separate accounting for the
interest of each employee or member.
(4) Definitions--(i) Separate accounting. For purposes of paragraph
(c)(3) of this section, the term ``separate accounting'' means that
separate records must be maintained with respect to the interest of each
individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained. The assets of the
trust may be held in a common trust fund, common investment fund, or
common fund for the account of all individuals who have an interest in
the trust.
(ii) Employee association. For purposes of this paragraph and
section 408(c), the term ``employee association'' means any organization
composed of two or more employees, including but not limited to, an
employee association described in section 501(c)(4). Such association
may include employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1). There
must be, however, some nexus between the employees (e.g., employees of
* * *
handling of retirement funds include:
(A) To Receive, issue receipts for, and safely keep securities;
(B) To collect income;
(C) To execute such ownership certificates, to keep such records,
make such returns, and render such statements as are required for
Federal tax purposes;
(D) To give proper notification regarding all collections;
(E) To collect matured or called principal and properly report all
such collections;
(F) To exchange temporary for definitive securities;
(G) To give proper notification of calls, subscription rights,
defaults in principal or interest, and the formation of protective
committees;
(H) To buy, sell, receive, or deliver securities on specific
directions.
(5) Rules of fiduciary conduct. The applicant must demonstrate that
under applicable regulatory requirements, corporate or other governing
instruments, or its established operating procedures:
(i) Administration of fiduciary powers. (A)(1) The owners or
directors of the applicant will be responsible for the proper exercise
of fiduciary powers by the applicant. Thus, all matters pertinent
thereto, including the determination of policies, the investment and
disposition of property held in a fiduciary capacity, and the direction
and review of the actions of all employees utilized by the applicant in
the exercise of its fiduciary powers, will be the responsibility of the
owners or directors. In discharging this responsibility, the owners or
directors may assign to designated employees, by action duly recorded,
the administration of such of the applicant's fiduciary powers as may be
proper to assign.
(2) A written record will be made of the acceptance and of the
relinquishment or closing out of all fiduciary accounts, and of the
assets held for each account.
(3) If the applicant has the authority or the responsibility to
render any investment advice with regard to the assets held in or for
each fiduciary account, the advisability of retaining or disposing of
the assets will be determined at least once during each period of 12
months.
(B) All employees taking part in the performance of the applicant's
fiduciary duties will be adequately bonded. Nothing in this subdivision
(i)(B) shall require any person to be bonded in contravention of section
412(d) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
1112(d)).
(C) The applicant will employ or retain legal counsel who will be
readily available to pass upon fiduciary matters and to advise the
applicant.
(D) In order to segregate the performance of its fiduciary duties
from other business activities, the applicant will maintain a separate
trust division under the immediate supervision of an individual
designated for that purpose. The trust division may utilize the
personnel and facilities of other divisions of the applicant, and other
divisions of the applicant may utilize the personnel and facilities of
* * *