[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-7 Forfeitures under a qualified pension plan.
(a) General rules. In the case of a trust forming a part of a
qualified pension plan, the plan must expressly provide that forfeitures
arising from severance of employment, death, or for any other reason,
must not be applied to increase the benefits any employee would
otherwise receive under the plan at any time prior to the termination of
the plan or the complete discontinuance of employer contributions
thereunder. The amounts so forfeited must be used as soon as possible to
reduce the employer's contributions under the plan. However, a qualified
pension plan may anticipate the effect of forfeitures in determining the
costs under the plan. Furthermore, a qualified plan will not be
disqualified merely because a determination of the amount of forfeitures
under the plan is made only once during each taxable year of the
employer.
(b) Examples. The rules of paragraph (a) of this section may be
illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. The B Company Pension Trust forms a part of a pension
plan which is funded by individual level annual premium annuity
contracts. The plan requires ten years of service prior to obtaining a
vested right to benefits under the plan. One of the company's employees
resigns his position after two years of service. The insurance company
paid to the trustees the cash surrender value of the contract--$750. The
B Company must reduce its next contribution to the pension trust by this
amount.
Example 2. The C Corporation's trusteed pension plan has been in
existence for 20 years. It is funded by individual contracts issued by
an insurance company, and the premiums thereunder are paid annually.
Under such plan, the annual premium accrued for the year 1966 is due and
is paid on January 2, 1966, and on July 1 of the same year the plan is
terminated due to the liquidation of the employer. Some forfeitures were
incurred and collected by the trustee with respect to those participants
whose employment terminated between January 2 and July 1. The plan
provides that the amount of such forfeitures is to be applied to provide
additional annuity benefits for the remaining employees covered by the
plan. The pension plan of the C Corporation satisfies the provisions of
section 401(a)(8). Although forfeitures are used to increase benefits in
this case, this use of forfeitures is permissible since no further
contributions will be made under the plan.
[[Page 25]]
(c) Effective date. This section applies to taxable years of a
qualified plan commencing after September 30, 1963. However, a plan
which is qualified on September 30, 1963, will not be disqualified
merely because it does not expressly include the provisions prescribed
by this section.
[T.D. 6675, 28 FR 10121, Sept. 17, 1963]