[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.408-8 Distribution requirements for individual retirement
plans.
The following questions and answers relate to the distribution rules
for IRAs provided in sections 408(a)(6) and 408(b)(3).
* * *
A-8. (a) General rule. In the case of a trustee-to-trustee transfer
from one IRA to another IRA that is not a distribution and rollover, the
transfer is not treated as a distribution by the transferor IRA for
purposes of section 401(a)(9). Accordingly, the minimum distribution
requirement with respect to the transferor IRA must still be satisfied.
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this A-8 for recharacterizations,
after the transfer the employee's account balance and the required
minimum distribution under the transferee IRA are determined in the same
manner as an account balance and required minimum distribution are
determined under an IRA receiving a rollover contribution under A-7 of
this section.
(b) Recharacterizations. If an amount is contributed to a Roth IRA
that is a conversion contribution or failed conversion contribution and
that amount (plus net income allocable to that amount) is transferred to
another IRA (transferee IRA) in a subsequent year as a recharacterized
contribution, the recharacterized contribution (plus allocable net
income) must be added to the December 31 account balance of the
transferee IRA for the year in which the conversion or failed conversion
occurred.
Q-9. Is the required minimum distribution from one IRA of an owner
permitted to be distributed from another IRA in order to satisfy section
401(a)(9)?
A-9. Yes, the required minimum distribution must be calculated
separately for each IRA. The separately calculated amounts may then be
totaled and the total distribution taken from any one or more of the
individual's IRAs under the rules set forth in this A-9. Generally, only
amounts in IRAs that an individual holds as the IRA owner may be
aggregated. However, amounts in IRAs that an individual holds as a
beneficiary of the same decedent and which are being distributed under
the life expectancy rule in section 401(a)(9)(B)(iii) or (iv) may be
aggregated, but such amounts may not be aggregated with amounts held in
IRAs that the individual holds as the IRA owner or as the beneficiary of
another decedent. Distributions from section 403(b) contracts or
accounts will not satisfy the distribution requirements from IRAs, nor
will distributions from IRAs satisfy the distribution requirements from
section 403(b) contracts or accounts. Distributions from Roth IRAs
(defined in section 408A) will not satisfy the distribution requirements
applicable to IRAs or section 403(b) accounts or contracts and
distributions from IRAs or section 403(b) contracts or accounts will not
satisfy the distribution requirements from Roth IRAs.
Q-10. Is any reporting required by the trustee, custodian, or issuer
of an IRA with respect to the minimum amount that is required to be
distributed from that IRA?
A-10. Yes, the trustee, custodian, or issuer of an IRA is required
to report information with respect to the minimum amount required to be
distributed from the IRA for each calendar year to individuals or
entities, at the time, and in the manner, prescribed by the Commissioner
in revenue rulings, notices, and other guidance published in the
Internal Revenue Bulletin (see
[[Page 587]]
Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter) as well as the applicable
Federal tax forms and accompanying instructions.
Q-11. Which amounts distributed from an IRA are taken into account
in determining whether section 401(a)(9) is satisfied?
A-11. (a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
A-11, all amounts distributed from an IRA are taken into account in
determining whether section 401(a)(9) is satisfied, regardless of
whether the amount is includible in income.
(b) Amounts not taken into account. The following amounts are not
taken into account in determining whether the required minimum amount
with respect to an IRA for a calendar year has been distributed--
(1) Contributions returned pursuant to section 408(d)(4), together
with the income allocable to these contributions;
(2) Contributions returned pursuant to section 408(d)(5);
(3) Corrective distributions of excess simplified employee pension
contributions under section 408(k)(6)(C), together with the income
allocable to these distributions; and
(4) Similar items designated by the Commissioner in revenue rulings,
notices, and other guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin.
See Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this chapter.
Q-12. How does the special rule in A-3(d) of Sec. 1.401(a)(9)-5 for
a qualifying longevity annuity contract (QLAC) apply to an IRA?
A-12. (a) General rule. The special rule in A-3(d) of Sec.
1.401(a)(9)-5 for a QLAC, defined in A-17 of Sec. 1.401(a)(9)-6,
applies to an IRA, subject to the exceptions set forth in this A-12. See
A-14(d) of Sec. 1.408A-6 for special rules relating to Roth IRAs.
(b) Limitations on premiums--(1) In general. In lieu of the
limitations described in A-17(b) of Sec. 1.401(a)(9)-6, the premiums
paid with respect to the contract on a date are not permitted to exceed
the lesser of the dollar limitation in paragraph (b)(2) of this A-12 or
the percentage limitation in paragraph (b)(3) of this A-12.
(2) Dollar limitation. The dollar limitation is an amount equal to
the excess of--
(i) $125,000 (as adjusted under A-17(d)(2) of Sec. 1.401(a)(9)-6),
over
(ii) The sum of--
(A) The premiums paid before that date with respect to the contract,
and
(B) The premiums paid on or before that date with respect to any
other contract that is intended to be a QLAC and that is purchased for
the IRA owner under the IRA, or any other plan, annuity, or account
described in section 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), or 408 or eligible
governmental plan under section 457(b).
(3) Percentage limitation. The percentage limitation is an amount
equal to the excess of--
* * *