[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.402A-1 Designated Roth Accounts.
Q-1. What is a designated Roth account?
A-1. A designated Roth account is a separate account under a
qualified cash or deferred arrangement under a section 401(a) plan, or
* * *
veteran could have made designated Roth contributions under the plan, or
if later the first taxable year in which designated Roth contributions
could be made under the plan.
Q-5. How do the taxation rules apply to a distribution from a
designated Roth account that is rolled over?
A-5. (a) An eligible rollover distribution from a designated Roth
account is permitted to be rolled over into another designated Roth
account or a Roth IRA, and the amount rolled over is not currently
includible in gross income. In accordance with section 402(c)(2), to the
extent that a portion of a distribution from a designated Roth account
is not includible in income (determined without regard to the rollover),
if that portion of the distribution is to be rolled over into a
designated Roth account, the rollover must be accomplished through a
direct rollover (i.e., a 60-day rollover to another designated Roth
account is not available for this portion of the distribution). For this
purpose, any amount paid in a direct rollover is treated as a separate
distribution from any amount paid directly to the employee. If a
distribution from a designated Roth account is instead made to the
employee, the employee would still be able to roll over the entire
amount (or any portion thereof) into a Roth IRA within the 60-day period
described in section 402(c)(3).
(b) In the case of an eligible rollover distribution from a
designated Roth account that is not a qualified distribution and not
paid as a direct rollover contribution, if less than the entire amount
of the distribution is rolled over, the part that is rolled over is
deemed to consist first of the portion of the distribution that is
attributable to income under section 72(e)(8).
(c) If an employee receives a distribution from a designated Roth
account, the portion of the distribution that
[[Page 471]]
would be includible in gross income is permitted to be rolled over into
a designated Roth account under another plan. In such a case, Sec.
1.402A-2, A-3, provides for additional reporting by the recipient plan.
In addition, the employee's period of participation under the
distributing plan is not carried over to the recipient plan for purposes
of satisfying the 5-taxable-year period of participation requirement
under the recipient plan. Generally, the taxable year in which the
recipient plan accepts such rollover contribution is the taxable year
that begins the participant's new 5-taxable-year period of
participation. However, if the participant is rolling over to a plan in
which the participant already has a pre-existing designated Roth account
with a longer period of participation, the starting date of the
recipient account is used to measure the participant's 5-taxable-year
period of participation.
(d) The following example illustrates the application of this A-5:
Example. Employee B receives a $14,000 eligible rollover
* * *
benefit consisting of designated Roth contributions is established and
maintained for an alternate payee pursuant to a qualified domestic
relations order and another designated Roth account is maintained for
the employee, each account is treated as a separate contract for
purposes of section 72. The alternate payee's designated Roth account is
also a separate contract for purposes of section 72 with respect to any
other account maintained for that alternate payee. Similarly, if
separate accounts are established and maintained for different
beneficiaries after the death of an employee, the separate account for
each beneficiary is treated as a separate contract under section 72 and
is also a separate contract with respect to any other account maintained
for that beneficiary under the plan that is not a designated Roth
account. When the separate account is established for an alternate payee
or for a beneficiary (after an employee's death), each separate account
must receive a proportionate amount attributable to investment in the
contract.
Q-10. What is the tax treatment of employer securities distributed
from a designated Roth account?
A-10. (a) If a distribution of employer securities from a designated
Roth account is not a qualified distribution, section 402(e)(4)(B)
applies. Thus, in the case of a lump-sum distribution that includes
employer securities, unless the taxpayer elects otherwise, net
unrealized appreciation attributable to
[[Page 473]]
the employer securities is not includible in gross income; and such net
unrealized appreciation is not included in the basis of the distributed
securities and is capital gain to the extent such appreciation is
realized in a subsequent taxable transaction.
(b) In the case of a qualified distribution of employer securities
from a designated Roth account, the distributee's basis in the
distributed securities for purposes of subsequent disposition is their
fair market value at the time of distribution.
Q-11. Can an amount described in A-4 of Sec. 1.402(c)-2 with
respect to a designated Roth account be a qualified distribution?
A-11. No. An amount described in A-4 of Sec. 1.402(c)-2 with
respect to a designated Roth account cannot be a qualified distribution.
Such an amount is taxable under the rules of Sec. Sec. 1.72-16(b),
1.72(p)-1, A-11 through A-13, 1.402(g)-1(e)(8), 1.401(k)-2(b)(2)(vi),
1.401(m)-2(b)(2)(vi), or 1.404(k)-1T. Thus, for example, loans that are
treated as deemed distributions pursuant to section 72(p), or dividends
paid on employer securities as described in section 404(k) are not
qualified distributions even if the deemed distributions occur or the
dividends are paid after the employee attains age 59\1/2\ and the 5-
taxable-year period of participation defined in A-4 of this section has
been satisfied. However, if a dividend is reinvested in accordance with
* * *