[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus
plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
necessary that the employer contribute every year or that he contribute
the same amount or contribute in accordance with the same ratio every
year. However, merely making a single or occasional contribution out of
profits for employees does not establish a plan of profit-sharing. To be
a profit-sharing plan, there must be recurring and substantial
contributions out of profits for the employees. In the event a plan is
abandoned, the employer should promptly notify the district director,
stating the circumstances which led to the discontinuance of the plan.
(3) If the plan is so designed as to amount to a subterfuge for the
distribution of profits to shareholders, it will not qualify as a plan
for the exclusive benefit of employees even though other employees who
are not shareholders are also included under the plan. The plan must
benefit the employees in general, although it need not provide benefits
for all of the employees. Among the employees to be benefited may be
persons who are officers and shareholders. However, a plan is not for
the exclusive benefit of employees in general if, by any device
whatever, it discriminates either in eligibility requirements,
contributions, or benefits in favor of employees who are officers,
shareholders, persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the
work of other employees, or the highly compensated employees. See
section 401(a) (3), (4), and (5). Similarly, a stock bonus or profit-
sharing plan is not a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees in
general if the funds therein may be used to relieve the employer from
contributing to a pension plan operating concurrently and covering the
same employees. All of the surrounding and attendant circumstances and
the details of the plan will be indicative of whether it is a bona fide
stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan for the exclusive benefit
of employees in general. The law is concerned not only with the form of
a plan but also with its effects in operation. For example, section
401(a)(5) specifies certain provisions which of themselves are not
discriminatory. However, this does not mean that a plan containing these
provisions may not be discriminatory in actual operation.
(4) A plan is for the exclusive benefit of employees or their
beneficiaries even though it may cover former employees as well as
present employees and employees who are temporarily on leave, as, for
example, in the Armed Forces of the United States. A plan covering only
former employees may qualify under section 401(a) if it complies with
the provisions of section 401(a)(3)(B), with respect to coverage, and
section 401(a)(4), with respect to contributions and benefits, as
applied to all of the former employees. The term ``beneficiaries'' of an
employee within the meaning of section 401 includes the estate of the
employee, dependents of the employee, persons who are the natural
objects of the employee's bounty, and any persons designated by the
employee to share in the benefits of the plan after the death of the
employee.
(5)(i) No specific limitations are provided in section 401(a) with
respect to investments which may be made by the trustees of a trust
qualifying under section 401(a). Generally, the contributions may be
used by the trustees to purchase any investments permitted by the trust
agreement to the extent allowed by local law. However, such a trust will
be subject to tax under section 511 with respect to any ``unrelated
business taxable income'' (as defined in section 512) realized by it
from its investments.
(ii) Where the trust funds are invested in stock or securities of,
or loaned to, the employer or other person described in section 503(b),
full disclosure must be made of the reasons for such arrangement and the
conditions under which such investments are made in order that a
determination may be made whether the trust serves any purpose other
than constituting
[[Page 12]]
part of a plan for the exclusive benefit of employees. The trustee shall
report any of such investments on the return which under section 6033 it
is required to file and shall with respect to any such investment
furnish the information required by such return. See Sec. 1.6033-1.
(c) Portions of years. A qualified status must be maintained
throughout the entire taxable year of the trust in order for the trust
to obtain any exemption for such year. But see section 401(a)(6) and
Sec. 1.401-3.
(d) Plan of several employers. A trust forming part of a plan of
several employers for their employees will be qualified if all the
requirements are otherwise satisfied.
(e) Determination of exemptions and returns. (1) An employees' trust
may request a determination letter as to its qualification under section
401 and exemption under section 501. For the procedure for obtaining
such a determination letter see paragraph (l) of Sec. 601.201 of this
chapter (Statement of Procedural Rules).
(2) A trust which qualifies under section 401(a) and which is exempt
under section 501(a) must file a return in accordance with section 6033
and the regulations thereunder. See Sec. Sec. 1.6033-1 and 1.6033-
2(a)(3). In case such a trust realizes any unrelated business taxable
income, as defined in section 512, such trust is also required to file a
return with respect to such income. See paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.6012-2
and paragraph (a)(5) of Sec. 1.6012-3 for requirements with respect to
such returns. For information required to be furnished periodically by
an employer with respect to the qualification of a plan, see Sec. Sec.
1.404(a)-2, 1.404(a)-2A, and 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(i).
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11670, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6675, 28 FR
10118, Sept. 17, 1963; T.D. 6722, 29 FR 5071, Apr. 14, 1964; T.D. 7168,
* * *