[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus
plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
* * *
(vi) It must be part of a plan under which contributions or benefits
do not discriminate in favor of certain specified classes of employees
(see Sec. 1.401-4);
(vii) It must be part of a plan which provides the nonforfeitable
rights described in section 401(a)(7) (see Sec. 1.401-6);
(viii) If the trust forms part of a pension plan, the plan must
provide that forfeitures must not be applied to increase the benefits
any employee would receive under such plan (see Sec. 1.401-7);
(ix) It must, if the plan benefits any self-employed individual who
is an owner-employee, satisfy the additional requirements for
qualification contained in section 401(a)(10) and (d).
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, self-
employed individuals may be included in qualified plans. See Sec. Sec.
1.401-10 through 1.401-13.
(b) General rules. (1)(i) A pension plan within the meaning of
section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer
primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely
determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually
[[Page 10]]
for life, after retirement. Retirement benefits generally are measured
by, and based on, such factors as years of service and compensation
received by the employees. The determination of the amount of retirement
benefits and the contributions to provide such benefits are not
dependent upon profits. Benefits are not definitely determinable if
funds arising from forfeitures on termination of service, or other
reason, may be used to provide increased benefits for the remaining
participants (see Sec. 1.401-7, relating to the treatment of
forfeitures under a qualified pension plan). A plan designed to provide
benefits for employees or their beneficiaries to be paid upon retirement
or over a period of years after retirement will, for the purposes of
section 401(a), be considered a pension plan if the employer
contributions under the plan can be determined actuarially on the basis
of definitely determinable benefits, or, as in the case of money
purchase pension plans, such contributions are fixed without being
geared to profits. A pension plan may provide for the payment of a
pension due to disability and may also provide for the payment of
incidental death benefits through insurance or otherwise. However, a
plan is not a pension plan if it provides for the payment of benefits
not customarily included in a pension plan such as layoff benefits or
benefits for sickness, accident, hospitalization, or medical expenses
(except medical benefits described in section 401(h) as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.401-14).
(ii) A profit-sharing plan is a plan established and maintained by
an employer to provide for the participation in his profits by his
employees or their beneficiaries. The plan must provide a definite
predetermined formula for allocating the contributions made to the plan
among the participants and for distributing the funds accumulated under
the plan after a fixed number of years, the attainment of a stated age,
or upon the prior occurrence of some event such as layoff, illness,
disability, retirement, death, or severance of employment. A formula for
allocating the contributions among the participants is definite if, for
example, it provides for an allocation in proportion to the basic
compensation of each participant. A plan (whether or not it contains a
definite predetermined formula for determining the profits to be shared
with the employees) does not qualify under section 401(a) if the
contributions to the plan are made at such times or in such amounts that
the plan in operation discriminates in favor of officers, shareholders,
persons whose principal duties consist in supervising the work of other
employees, or highly compensated employees. For the rules with respect
to discrimination, see Sec. Sec. 1.401-3 and 1.401-4. A profit-sharing
plan within the meaning of section 401 is primarily a plan of deferred
compensation, but the amounts allocated to the account of a participant
may be used to provide for him or his family incidental life or accident
or health insurance. See Sec. Sec. 1.72-15, 1.72-16, and 1.402(a)-1(e)
for rules regarding the tax treatment of incidental life or accident or
health insurance.
* * *