[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.409A-1 Definitions and covered plans.
(a) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan--(1) In general. Except
as otherwise provided in this paragraph (a), the term nonqualified
deferred compensation plan means any plan (within the meaning of
* * *
chapter, provided that for purposes of this paragraph, such disability
pay and death benefits may be provided through insurance and the
lifetime benefits payable under the plan are not treated as including
the value of any taxable term life insurance coverage or taxable
disability insurance coverage provided under the plan. The term
nonqualified deferred compensation plan also does not include any Archer
Medical Savings Account as described in section 220, any Health Savings
Account as described in section 223, or any other medical reimbursement
arrangement, including a health reimbursement arrangement, that
satisfies the requirements of section 105 and section 106 such that the
benefits or reimbursements provided
[[Page 621]]
under such arrangement are not includible in income.
(b) Deferral of compensation--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (b)(3) through (b)(12) of this section, a plan
provides for the deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the
plan and the relevant facts and circumstances, the service provider has
a legally binding right during a taxable year to compensation that,
pursuant to the terms of the plan, is or may be payable to (or on behalf
of) the service provider in a later taxable year. Such compensation is
deferred compensation for purposes of section 409A, this section and
Sec. Sec. 1.409A-2 through 1.409A-6. A legally binding right to an
amount that will be excluded from income when and if received does not
constitute a deferral of compensation, unless the service provider has
received the right in exchange for, or has the right to exchange the
right for, an amount that will be includible in income (other than due
to participation in a cafeteria plan described in section 125). A
service provider does not have a legally binding right to compensation
to the extent that compensation may be reduced unilaterally or
eliminated by the service recipient or other person after the services
creating the right to the compensation have been performed. However, if
the facts and circumstances indicate that the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation is available or exercisable only upon a
condition, or the discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation
lacks substantive significance, a service provider will be considered to
have a legally binding right to the compensation. Whether the discretion
to reduce or eliminate the compensation lacks substantive significance
depends on all the relevant facts and circumstances. However, where the
service provider to whom the compensation may be paid has effective
control of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or eliminate
the compensation, or has effective control over any portion of the
compensation of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation, or is a member of the family (as defined in
* * *
service recipient stock does not provide for a deferral of compensation
if--
(1) The exercise price may never be less than the fair market value
of the underlying stock (disregarding lapse restrictions as defined in
Sec. 1.83-3(i)) on the date the option is granted and the number of
shares subject to the option is fixed on the original date of grant of
the option;
(2) The transfer or exercise of the option is subject to taxation
under section 83 and Sec. 1.83-7; and
(3) The option does not include any feature for the deferral of
compensation other than the deferral of recognition of income until the
later of the following:
(i) The exercise or disposition of the option under Sec. 1.83-7.
(ii) The time the stock acquired pursuant to the exercise of the
option first becomes substantially vested (as defined in Sec. 1.83-
3(b)).
(B) Stock appreciation rights not providing for the deferral of
compensation. A right to compensation based on the appreciation in value
of a specified number of shares of service recipient stock occurring
between the date of grant and the date of exercise of such right (a
stock appreciation right) does not provide for a deferral of
compensation if--
(1) Compensation payable under the stock appreciation right cannot
be greater than the excess of the fair market value of the stock
(disregarding lapse restrictions as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i)) on the
date the stock appreciation right is exercised over an amount specified
on the date of grant of the stock appreciation right (the stock
appreciation right exercise price), with respect to a number of shares
fixed on or before the date of grant of the right;
(2) The stock appreciation right exercise price may never be less
than the fair market value of the underlying stock (disregarding lapse
restrictions as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i)) on the date the right is
granted; and
(3) The stock appreciation right does not include any feature for
the deferral of compensation other than the deferral of recognition of
income until the exercise of the stock appreciation right.
(C) Stock rights that may provide for the deferral of compensation.
An option to purchase stock other than service recipient stock, or a
stock appreciation right with respect to stock other than service
recipient stock, generally will
[[Page 625]]
provide for the deferral of compensation within the meaning of this
paragraph (b). If under the terms of an option to purchase service
recipient stock (other than an incentive stock option described in
section 422 or a stock option granted under an employee stock purchase
plan described in section 423), the exercise price is or could become
less than the fair market value of the stock (disregarding lapse
restrictions as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i)) on the date of grant, the
grant of the option generally will provide for the deferral of
compensation within the meaning of this paragraph (b). If under the
* * *