[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.409A-1 Definitions and covered plans.
(a) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan--(1) In general. Except
as otherwise provided in this paragraph (a), the term nonqualified
deferred compensation plan means any plan (within the meaning of
* * *
nonqualified deferred compensation plan does not include a length of
service award to a bona fide volunteer under section 457(e)(11)(A)(ii).
For purposes of the application of section 409A to a plan to which
section 457 applies, a payment under the plan generally means the
provision of cash or property to the service provider, provided that for
purposes of the application of the short-term deferral rule set forth in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the inclusion in income of an amount
under section 457(f) is treated as a payment of the amount.
(5) Certain welfare benefits. The term nonqualified deferred
compensation plan does not include a plan, or a portion of a plan, to
the extent that the plan provides bona fide vacation leave, sick leave,
compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefits. For these
purposes, the terms ``disability pay'' and ``death benefits'' have the
same meanings as provided in Sec. 31.3121(v)(2)-1(b)(4)(iv)(C) of this
chapter, provided that for purposes of this paragraph, such disability
pay and death benefits may be provided through insurance and the
lifetime benefits payable under the plan are not treated as including
the value of any taxable term life insurance coverage or taxable
disability insurance coverage provided under the plan. The term
nonqualified deferred compensation plan also does not include any Archer
Medical Savings Account as described in section 220, any Health Savings
Account as described in section 223, or any other medical reimbursement
arrangement, including a health reimbursement arrangement, that
satisfies the requirements of section 105 and section 106 such that the
benefits or reimbursements provided
[[Page 621]]
under such arrangement are not includible in income.
(b) Deferral of compensation--(1) In general. Except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (b)(3) through (b)(12) of this section, a plan
provides for the deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the
plan and the relevant facts and circumstances, the service provider has
a legally binding right during a taxable year to compensation that,
pursuant to the terms of the plan, is or may be payable to (or on behalf
of) the service provider in a later taxable year. Such compensation is
deferred compensation for purposes of section 409A, this section and
Sec. Sec. 1.409A-2 through 1.409A-6. A legally binding right to an
amount that will be excluded from income when and if received does not
constitute a deferral of compensation, unless the service provider has
received the right in exchange for, or has the right to exchange the
right for, an amount that will be includible in income (other than due
to participation in a cafeteria plan described in section 125). A
service provider does not have a legally binding right to compensation
to the extent that compensation may be reduced unilaterally or
eliminated by the service recipient or other person after the services
creating the right to the compensation have been performed. However, if
the facts and circumstances indicate that the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation is available or exercisable only upon a
condition, or the discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation
lacks substantive significance, a service provider will be considered to
have a legally binding right to the compensation. Whether the discretion
to reduce or eliminate the compensation lacks substantive significance
depends on all the relevant facts and circumstances. However, where the
service provider to whom the compensation may be paid has effective
control of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or eliminate
the compensation, or has effective control over any portion of the
compensation of the person retaining the discretion to reduce or
eliminate the compensation, or is a member of the family (as defined in
section 267(c)(4) applied as if the family of an individual includes the
spouse of any member of the family) of the person retaining the
discretion to reduce or eliminate the compensation, the discretion to
reduce or eliminate the compensation will not be treated as having
substantive significance. For this purpose, compensation is not
considered subject to unilateral reduction or elimination merely because
it may be reduced or eliminated by operation of the objective terms of
the plan, such as the application of a nondiscretionary, objective
provision creating a substantial risk of forfeiture. Similarly, a
service provider does not fail to have a legally binding right to
compensation merely because the amount of compensation is determined
under a formula that provides for benefits to be offset by benefits
provided under another plan (including a plan that is qualified under
section 401(a)), or because benefits are reduced due to actual or
notional investment losses, or, in a final average pay plan, subsequent
decreases in compensation.
(2) Earnings. References to the deferral of compensation or deferred
compensation include references to earnings. When the right to earnings
is specified under the terms of the plan, the legally binding right to
earnings arises at the time of the deferral of the compensation to which
the earnings relate. A plan may provide that the time and form of
payment of earnings is treated separately from the time and form of
payment of the underlying compensation, so that, provided that the rules
of section 409A are otherwise met, a plan may provide that earnings will
be paid at a separate time or in a separate form from the payment of the
underlying compensation. For the application of the deferral election
rules to current payments of earnings and dividend equivalents, see
Sec. 1.409A-3(e).
(3) Compensation payable pursuant to the service recipient's
* * *