[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.401-1 Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus
plans.
(a) Introduction. (1) Sections 401 through 405 relate to pension,
profit- sharing, stock bonus, and annuity plans, compensation paid under
a deferred-payment plan, and bond purchase plans. Section 401(a)
prescribes the requirements which must be met for qualification of a
trust forming part of a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan.
(2) A qualified pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan is a
definite
[[Page 9]]
written program and arrangement which is communicated to the employees
and which is established and maintained by an employer--
(i) In the case of a pension plan, to provide for the livelihood of
the employees or their beneficiaries after the retirement of such
employees through the payment of benefits determined without regard to
profits (see paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section);
(ii) In the case of a profit-sharing plan, to enable employees or
their beneficiaries to participate in the profits of the employer's
trade or business, or in the profits of an affiliated employer who is
entitled to deduct his contributions to the plan under section
404(a)(3)(B), pursuant to a definite formula for allocating the
contributions and for distributing the funds accumulated under the plan
(see paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section); and
(iii) In the case of a stock bonus plan, to provide employees or
their beneficiaries benefits similar to those of profit-sharing plans,
except that such benefits are distributable in stock of the employer,
and that the contributions by the employer are not necessarily dependent
upon profits. If the employer's contributions are dependent upon
* * *
any employee would receive under such plan (see Sec. 1.401-7);
(ix) It must, if the plan benefits any self-employed individual who
is an owner-employee, satisfy the additional requirements for
qualification contained in section 401(a)(10) and (d).
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, self-
employed individuals may be included in qualified plans. See Sec. Sec.
1.401-10 through 1.401-13.
(b) General rules. (1)(i) A pension plan within the meaning of
section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer
primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely
determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually
[[Page 10]]
for life, after retirement. Retirement benefits generally are measured
by, and based on, such factors as years of service and compensation
received by the employees. The determination of the amount of retirement
benefits and the contributions to provide such benefits are not
dependent upon profits. Benefits are not definitely determinable if
funds arising from forfeitures on termination of service, or other
reason, may be used to provide increased benefits for the remaining
participants (see Sec. 1.401-7, relating to the treatment of
forfeitures under a qualified pension plan). A plan designed to provide
benefits for employees or their beneficiaries to be paid upon retirement
or over a period of years after retirement will, for the purposes of
section 401(a), be considered a pension plan if the employer
* * *