[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.421 Introduced genetic material.
For a new microorganism to qualify for either exemption under this
subpart, introduced genetic material must meet all of the criteria
listed in this section.
[[Page 62]]
(a) Limited in size. The introduced genetic material must consist
only of the following:
(1) The structural gene(s) of interest.
(2) The regulatory sequences permitting the expression of solely the
gene(s) of interest.
(3) Associated nucleotide sequences needed to move genetic material,
including linkers, homopolymers, adaptors, transposons, insertion
sequences, and restriction enzyme sites.
(4) The nucleotide sequences needed for vector transfer.
(5) The nucleotide sequences needed for vector maintenance.
(b) Well-characterized. For introduced genetic material, well-
characterized means that the following have been determined:
(1) The function of all of the products expressed from the
structural gene(s).
(2) The function of sequences that participate in the regulation of
expression of the structural gene(s).
(3) The presence or absence of associated nucleotide sequences and
their associated functions, where associated nucleotide sequences are
those sequences needed to move genetic material including linkers,
homopolymers, adaptors, transposons, insertion sequences, and
restriction enzyme sites.
(c) Poorly mobilizable. The ability of the introduced genetic
material to be transferred and mobilized is inactivated, with a
resulting frequency of transfer of less than 10-8 transfer
events per recipient.
(d) Free of certain sequences. (1) The introduced genetic material
must not contain a functional portion of any of the toxin-encoding
sequences described in this paragraph (d).
(i) For the purposes of this section, a functional portion of a
toxin-encoding sequence means any sequence which codes for a polypeptide
that has one of the following effects:
(A) It directly or indirectly contributes to toxic effects in
humans. Directly contributes to toxic effects in humans means those
sequences encoding polypeptides that have direct toxicity to target
cells. An example of a sequence which directly contributes to toxic
effects in humans is one which encodes the portion of diphtheria toxin,
listed in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, capable of interacting with
elongation factor 2, leading to inhibition of protein synthesis in
target respiratory, heart, kidney, and nerve tissues. Indirectly
contributes to toxic effects in humans means a sequence whose encoded
polypeptide is not directly toxic to target cells, yet still adversely
affects humans. An example of a sequence which indirectly contributes to
toxic effects is the sequence which encodes the portion of the botulinum
toxin, listed in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, capable of blocking
the release of acetylcholine from gangliosides. Botulinum toxin affects
neuromuscular junctions by its blockage of acetylcholine release,
leading to irreversible relaxation of muscles and respiratory arrest.
(B) It binds a toxin or toxin precursor to target human cells.
(C) It facilitates intracellular transport of a toxin in target
human cells.
(ii) While these toxins are listed (with synonyms in parentheses) in
paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(7) of this section according to the source
organism, it is use of the nucleotide sequences that encode the toxins
that is being restricted and not the use of the source organisms. The
source organisms are listed to provide specificity in identification of
sequences whose use is restricted. Although similar or identical
sequences may be isolated from organisms other than those listed below
in paragraphs (d)(2) through (d)(7) of this section, these comparable
toxin sequences, regardless of the organism from which they are derived,
must not be included in the introduced genetic material.
(2) Sequences for protein synthesis inhibitor.
Sequence Source Toxin Name
Corynebacterium diphtheriae & C. ulcerans Diphtheria toxin
Pseudomonas aeruginosa Exotoxin A
Shigella dysenteriae Shigella toxin (Shiga toxin,
Shigella dysenteriae type I
toxin, Vero cell toxin)
Abrus precatorius, seeds Abrin
Ricinus communis, seeds Ricin
(3) Sequences for neurotoxins.
Sequence Source Toxin Name
Clostridium botulinum Neurotoxins A, B, C1, D, E,
F, G (Botulinum toxins,
botulinal toxins)
[[Page 63]]
Clostridium tetani Tetanus toxin
(tetanospasmin)
Proteus mirabilis Neurotoxin
Staphylococcus aureus Alpha toxin (alpha lysin)
Yersinia pestis Murine toxin
Snake toxins ............................
Bungarus caeruleus Caeruleotoxin
Bungarus multicinctus Beta-bungarotoxin
(phospholipase)
Crotalus spp. Crotoxin (phospholipase)
Dendroaspis viridis Neurotoxin
Naja naja varieties Neurotoxin
Notechia scutatus Notexin (phospholipase)
Oxyuranus scutellatus Taipoxin
Invertebrate toxins
Chironex fleckeri Neurotoxin
Androctnus australis Neurotoxin
Centruroides sculpturatus Neurotoxin
(4) Sequences for oxygen labile cytolysins.
Sequence Source Toxin Name
Bacillus alve Alveolysin
Bacillus cereus Cereolysin
Bacillus laterosporus Laterosporolysin
Bacillus thuringiensis Thuringiolysin
Clostridium bifermentans Lysin
Clostridium botulinum Lysin
Clostridium caproicum Lysin
Clostridium chauvoei Delta-toxin
Clostridium histolyticum Epsilon-toxin
Clostridium novyi Gamma-toxin
Clostridium oedematiens Delta-toxin
Clostridium perfringens Theta-toxin (Perfringolysin)
Clostridium septicum Delta-toxin
Clostridium sordellii Lysin
Clostridium tetani Tetanolysin
Listeria monocytogenes Listeriolysin (A B)
Streptococcus pneumoniae Pneumolysin
Streptococcus pyogene Streptolysin O (SLO)
(5) Sequences for toxins affecting membrane function.
Sequence Source Toxin Name
Bacillus anthracis Edema factor (Factors I II);
Lethal factor (Factors II
III)
Bacillus cereus Enterotoxin (diarrheagenic
toxin, mouse lethal factor)
Bordetella pertussis Adenylate cyclase (Heat-
labile factor); Pertussigen
(pertussis toxin, islet
activating factor,
histamine sensitizing
factor, lymphocytosis
* * *