[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.118 Enforcement.
(a) Any person who knowingly fails to comply with any provision of
this subpart shall be subject to civil monetary penalties in accordance
with the provisions of 42 U.Sec. C. 3545 and 24 CFR part 30.
(b) The Secretary is authorized to take such action as may be
necessary to enjoin any violation of this subpart in the appropriate
Federal district court.
(c) Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of this subpart
shall be jointly and severally liable to the purchaser or lessee in an
amount equal to 3 times the amount of damages incurred by such
individual.
(d) In any civil action brought for damages pursuant to 42 U.Sec. C.
4852d(b)(3), the appropriate court may award court costs to the party
commencing such action, together with reasonable attorney fees and any
expert witness fees, if that party prevails.
(e) Failure or refusal to comply with Sec. 745.107 (disclosure
requirements for sellers and lessors), Sec. 745.110 (opportunity to
conduct an evaluation), Sec. 745.113 (certification and acknowledgment
of disclosure), or Sec. 745.115 (agent responsibilities) is a violation
of 42 U.Sec. C. 4852d(b)(5) and of TSCA section 409 (15 U.Sec. C. 2689).
(f) Violators may be subject to civil and criminal sanctions
pursuant to TSCA section 16 (15 U.Sec. C. 2615) for each violation. For
purposes of enforcing this subpart, the penalty for each violation
applicable under 15 U.Sec. C. 2615 shall not be more than $11,000 for all
violations occuring after July 28, 1997; all violations occuring on or
prior to that date are subject to a penalty not more than $10,000.
[61 FR 9085, Mar. 6, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 35041, June 27, 1997]