[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.3 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, or any employee of the Agency to whom the
Administrator may either herein or by order delegate his authority to
* * *
EPA identification number means the 12-digit number assigned to a
facility by EPA upon notification of PCB waste activity under Sec.
761.205.
Excluded manufacturing process means a manufacturing process in
which quantities of PCBs, as determined in accordance with the
definition of inadvertently generated PCBs, calculated as defined, and
from which releases to products, air, and water meet the requirements of
paragraphs (1) through (5) of this definition, or the importation of
products containing PCBs as unintentional impurities, which products
meet the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this definition.
(1) The concentration of inadvertently generated PCBs in products
leaving any manufacturing site or imported into the United States must
have an annual average of less than 25 ppm, with a 50 ppm maximum.
(2) The concentration of inadvertently generated PCBs in the
components of detergent bars leaving the manufacturing site or imported
into the United States must be less than 5 ppm.
(3) The release of inadvertently generated PCBs at the point at
which emissions are vented to ambient air must be less than 10 ppm.
(4) The amount of inadvertently generated PCBs added to water
discharged from a manufacturing site must be less than 100 micrograms
per resolvable gas chromatographic peak per liter of water discharged.
(5) Disposal of any other process wastes above concentrations of 50
ppm PCB must be in accordance with subpart D of this part.
Excluded PCB products means PCB materials which appear at
concentrations less than 50 ppm, including but not limited to:
(1) Non-Aroclor inadvertently generated PCBs as a byproduct or
impurity resulting from a chemical manufacturing process.
(2) Products contaminated with Aroclor or other PCB materials from
historic PCB uses (investment casting waxes are one example).
(3) Recycled fluids and/or equipment contaminated during use
involving the products described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
* * *
PCB Article Container means any package, can, bottle, bag, barrel,
drum, tank, or other device used to contain PCB Articles or PCB
Equipment, and whose surface(s) has not been in direct contact with
PCBs.
PCB bulk product waste means waste derived from manufactured
products containing PCBs in a non-liquid state, at any concentration
where the concentration at the time of designation for disposal was
=50 ppm PCBs. PCB bulk product waste does not include PCBs or
PCB Items regulated for disposal under Sec. 761.60(a) through (c),
Sec. 761.61, Sec. 761.63, or Sec. 761.64. PCB bulk product waste
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Non-liquid bulk wastes or debris from the demolition of
buildings and other man-made structures manufactured, coated, or
serviced with PCBs. PCB bulk product waste does not include debris from
the demolition of buildings or other man-made structures that is
contaminated by spills from regulated PCBs which have not been disposed
of, decontaminated, or otherwise cleaned up in accordance with subpart D
of this part.
(2) PCB-containing wastes from the shredding of automobiles,
household appliances, or industrial appliances.
(3) Plastics (such as plastic insulation from wire or cable; radio,
television and computer casings; vehicle parts; or furniture laminates);
preformed or molded rubber parts and components; applied dried paints,
varnishes, waxes or other similar coatings or sealants; caulking;
adhesives; paper; Galbestos; sound deadening or other types of
insulation; and felt or fabric products such as gaskets.
(4) Fluorescent light ballasts containing PCBs in the potting
material.
[[Page 173]]
PCB Capacitor means any capacitor that contains =500 ppm
PCB. Concentration assumptions applicable to capacitors appear under
Sec. 761.2.
PCB Container means any package, can, bottle, bag, barrel, drum,
tank, or other device that contains PCBs or PCB Articles and whose
* * *
of detection, during either startup or shutdown operations).
Quantifiable Level/Level of Detection means 2 micrograms per gram
from any resolvable gas chromatographic peak, i.e. 2 ppm.
RCRA means the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (40 U.Sec. C.
6901 et seq.).
Recycled PCBs means those PCBs which appear in the processing of
paper products or asphalt roofing materials from PCB-contaminated raw
materials. Processes which recycle PCBs must meet the following
requirements:
(1) There are no detectable concentrations of PCBs in asphalt
roofing material products leaving the processing site.
(2) The concentration of PCBs in paper products leaving any
manufacturing site processing paper products, or in paper products
imported into the United States, must have an annual average of less
than 25 ppm with a 50 ppm maximum.
(3) The release of PCBs at the point at which emissions are vented
to ambient air must be less than 10 ppm.
(4) The amount of Aroclor PCBs added to water discharged from an
asphalt roofing processing site must at all times be less than 3
micrograms per liter ([micro]g/L) for total Aroclors (roughly 3 parts
per billion (3 ppb)). Water discharges from the processing of paper
products must at all times be less than 3 micrograms per liter
([micro]g/L) for total Aroclors (roughly 3 ppb), or comply with the
equivalent mass-based limitation.
(5) Disposal of any other process wastes at concentrations of 50 ppm
or greater must be in accordance with subpart D of this part.
Research and development (R&D) for PCB disposal means demonstrations
for commercial PCB disposal approvals, pre-demonstration tests, tests of
major modifications to previously approved PCB disposal technologies,
treatability studies for PCB disposal technologies which have not been
approved, development of new disposal technologies, and research on
chemical transformation processes including, but not limited to,
biodegradation.
* * *