[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.227 Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint
activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March
* * *
(9) In a multi-family dwelling with similarly constructed and
maintained residential dwellings, random sampling for the purposes of
clearance may be conducted provided:
(i) The certified individuals who abate or clean the residential
dwellings do not know which residential dwelling will be selected for
the random sample.
(ii) A sufficient number of residential dwellings are selected for
dust sampling to provide a 95 percent level of confidence that no more
than 5 percent or 50 of the residential dwellings (whichever is smaller)
in the randomly sampled population exceed the appropriate clearance
levels.
(iii) The randomly selected residential dwellings shall be sampled
and evaluated for clearance according to the procedures found in
paragraph (e)(8) of this section.
(10) An abatement report shall be prepared by a certified supervisor
or project designer. The abatement report shall include the following
information:
(i) Start and completion dates of abatement.
(ii) The name and address of each certified firm conducting the
abatement and the name of each supervisor assigned to the abatement
project.
(iii) The occupant protection plan prepared pursuant to paragraph
(e)(5) of this section.
(iv) The name, address, and signature of each certified risk
assessor or inspector conducting clearance sampling and the date of
clearance testing.
(v) The results of clearance testing and all soil analyses (if
applicable) and the name of each recognized laboratory that conducted
the analyses.
(vi) A detailed written description of the abatement, including
abatement methods used, locations of rooms and/or components where
abatement occurred, reason for selecting particular abatement methods
for each component, and any suggested monitoring of encapsulants or
enclosures.
(f) Collection and laboratory analysis of samples. Any paint chip,
dust, or soil samples collected pursuant to the work practice standards
contained in this section shall be:
(1) Collected by persons certified by EPA as an inspector or risk
assessor; and
(2) Analyzed by a laboratory recognized by EPA pursuant to section
405(b) of TSCA as being capable of performing analyses for lead
compounds in paint chip, dust, and soil samples.
(g) Composite dust sampling. Composite dust sampling may only be
conducted in the situations specified in paragraphs (c) through (e) of
this section. If such sampling is conducted, the following conditions
shall apply:
(1) Composite dust samples shall consist of at least two subsamples;
(2) Every component that is being tested shall be included in the
sampling; and
(3) Composite dust samples shall not consist of subsamples from more
than one type of component.
(h) Determinations. (1) Lead-based paint is present:
(i) On any surface that is tested and found to contain lead equal to
or in excess of 1.0 milligrams per square centimeter or equal to or in
excess of 0.5% by weight; and
(ii) On any surface like a surface tested in the same room
equivalent that has a similar painting history and that is found to be
lead-based paint.
(2) A paint-lead hazard is present:
(i) On any friction surface that is subject to abrasion and where
the lead dust levels on the nearest horizontal surface underneath the
friction surface
[[Page 125]]
(e.g., the window sill or floor) are equal to or greater than the dust
hazard levels identified in Sec. 745.227(b);
(ii) On any chewable lead-based paint surface on which there is
evidence of teeth marks;
(iii) Where there is any damaged or otherwise deteriorated lead-
based paint on an impact surface that is cause by impact from a related
building component (such as a door knob that knocks into a wall or a
door that knocks against its door frame; and
(iv) If there is any other deteriorated lead-based paint in any
residential building or child-occupied facility or on the exterior of
any residential building or child-occupied facility.
(3) A dust-lead hazard is present in a residential dwelling or child
occupied facility:
(i) In a residential dwelling on floors and interior window sills
when the weighted arithmetic mean lead loading for all single surface or
composite samples of floors and interior window sills are equal to or
greater than 40 [micro]g/ft\2\ for floors and 250 [micro]g/ft\2\ for
interior window sills, respectively;
(ii) On floors or interior window sills in an unsampled residential
dwelling in a multi-family dwelling, if a dust-lead hazard is present on
floors or interior window sills, respectively, in at least one sampled
residential unit on the property; and
(iii) On floors or interior window sills in an unsampled common area
in a multi-family dwelling, if a dust-lead hazard is present on floors
or interior window sills, respectively, in at least one sampled common
area in the same common area group on the property.
(4) A soil-lead hazard is present:
(i) In a play area when the soil-lead concentration from a composite
play area sample of bare soil is equal to or greater than 400 parts per
million; or
(ii) In the rest of the yard when the arithmetic mean lead
concentration from a composite sample (or arithmetic mean of composite
samples) of bare soil from the rest of the yard (i.e., non-play areas)
for each residential building on a property is equal to or greater than
1,200 parts per million.
(i) Recordkeeping. All reports or plans required in this section
shall be maintained by the certified firm or individual who prepared the
report for no fewer than 3 years. The certified firm or individual also
shall provide copies of these reports to the building owner who
contracted for its services.
[61 FR 45813, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 42852, Aug. 6, 1999; 66
FR 1239, Jan. 5, 2001; 69 FR 18496, Apr. 8, 2004]