[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.90 Renovator certification and dust sampling technician
certification.
(a) Renovator certification and dust sampling technician
certification. (1) To become a certified renovator or certified dust
sampling technician, an individual must successfully complete the
appropriate course accredited by EPA under Sec. 745.225 or by a State
or Tribal program that is authorized under subpart Q of this part. The
course completion certificate serves as proof of certification. EPA
renovator certification allows the certified individual to perform
renovations covered by this section in any State or Indian Tribal area
that does not have a renovation program that is authorized under subpart
Q of this part. EPA dust
[[Page 90]]
sampling technician certification allows the certified individual to
perform dust clearance sampling under Sec. 745.85(c) in any State or
Indian Tribal area that does not have a renovation program that is
authorized under subpart Q of this part.
(2) Individuals who have successfully completed an accredited
abatement worker or supervisor course, or individuals who successfully
completed an EPA, HUD, or EPA/HUD model renovation training course
before October 4, 2011 may take an accredited refresher renovator
training course that includes hands-on training in lieu of the initial
renovator training course to become a certified renovator.
(3) Individuals who have successfully completed an accredited lead-
based paint inspector or risk assessor course October 4, 2011 may take
an accredited refresher dust sampling technician course in lieu of the
initial training to become a certified dust sampling technician.
Individuals who are currently certified as lead-based paint inspectors
or risk assessors may act as certified dust sampling technicians without
further training.
(4) To maintain renovator certification or dust sampling technician
certification, an individual must complete a renovator or dust sampling
technician refresher course accredited by EPA under Sec. 745.225 or by
a State or Tribal program that is authorized under subpart Q of this
part within 5 years of the date the individual completed the initial
course described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. If the individual
does not complete a refresher course within this time, the individual
must re-take the initial course to become certified again. Individuals
who complete a renovator course accredited by EPA or an EPA authorized
program on or before March 31, 2010, must complete a renovator refresher
course accredited by EPA or an EPA authorized program on or before March
31, 2016, to maintain renovator certification. Individuals who completed
a renovator course accredited by EPA or an EPA authorized program
between April 1, 2010 and March 31, 2011, will have one year added to
their original 5-year certification. Individuals who take a renovator
refresher course that does not include hands-on training will be
certified for 3 years from the date they complete the training.
Individuals who take a refresher training course that includes hands-on
training will be certified for 5 years. Individuals who take the
renovator refresher without hands-on training must, for their next
refresher course, take a refresher course that includes hands-on
training to maintain renovator certification.
(b) Renovator responsibilities. Certified renovators are responsible
for ensuring compliance with Sec. 745.85 at all renovations to which
they are assigned. A certified renovator:
(1) Must perform all of the tasks described in Sec. 745.85(b) and
must either perform or direct workers who perform all of the tasks
described in Sec. 745.85(a).
(2) Must provide training to workers on the work practices required
by Sec. 745.85(a) that they will be using in performing their assigned
tasks.
(3) Must be physically present at the work site when the signs
required by Sec. 745.85(a)(1) are posted, while the work area
containment required by Sec. 745.85(a)(2) is being established, and
while the work area cleaning required by Sec. 745.85(a)(5) is
performed.
(4) Must regularly direct work being performed by other individuals
to ensure that the work practices required by Sec. 745.85(a) are being
followed, including maintaining the integrity of the containment
barriers and ensuring that dust or debris does not spread beyond the
work area.
(5) Must be available, either on-site or by telephone, at all times
that renovations are being conducted.
(6) When requested by the party contracting for renovation services,
must use an acceptable test kit to determine whether components to be
affected by the renovation contain lead-based paint.
(7) Must have with them at the work site copies of their initial
course completion certificate and their most recent refresher course
completion certificate.
(8) Must prepare the records required by Sec. 745.86(b)(1)(ii) and
(6).
(c) Dust sampling technician responsibilities. When performing
optional dust clearance sampling under
[[Page 91]]
Sec. 745.85(c), a certified dust sampling technician:
(1) Must collect dust samples in accordance with Sec.
745.227(e)(8), must send the collected samples to a laboratory
recognized by EPA under TSCA section 405(b), and must compare the
results to the clearance levels in accordance with Sec. 745.227(e)(8).
(2) Must have with them at the work site copies of their initial
course completion certificate and their most recent refresher course
completion certificate.
[73 FR 21765, Apr. 22, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 24819, May 6, 2010; 76
FR 47939, Aug. 5, 2011; 80 FR 20446, Apr. 16, 2015; 81 FR 7995, Feb. 17,
2016]