[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.1 Applicability.
(a) This part establishes prohibitions of, and requirements for, the
manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, disposal,
storage, and marking of PCBs and PCB Items.
(b)(1) This part applies to all persons who manufacture, process,
distribute in commerce, use, or dispose of PCBs or PCB Items. Substances
that are regulated by this part include, but are not limited to:
dielectric fluids; solvents; oils; waste oils; heat transfer fluids;
hydraulic fluids; paints or coatings; sludges; slurries; sediments;
dredge spoils; soils; materials containing PCBs as a result of spills;
and other chemical substances or combinations of substances, including
impurities and byproducts and any byproduct, intermediate, or impurity
manufactured at any point in a process.
(2) Unless otherwise noted, PCB concentrations shall be determined
on a weight-per-weight basis (e.g., milligrams per kilogram), or for
liquids, on a weight-per-volume basis (e.g., milligrams per liter) if
the density of the liquid is also reported. Unless otherwise provided,
PCBs are quantified based on the formulation of PCBs present in the
material analyzed. For example, measure Aroclor \TM\ 1242 PCBs based on
a comparison with Aroclor \TM\ 1242 standards. Measure individual
congener PCBs based on a comparison with individual PCB congener
standards.
(3) Most provisions in this part apply only if PCBs are present in
concentrations above a specified level. Provisions that apply to PCBs at
concentrations of <50 ppm apply also to contaminated surfaces at PCB
concentrations of <=10 [micro]g/100 cm\2\. Provisions that apply to PCBs
at concentrations of =50 to <500 ppm apply also to
contaminated surfaces at PCB concentrations of 10/100 cm\2\
to <100 [micro]g/100 cm\2\. Provisions that apply to PCBs at
concentrations of =500 ppm apply also to contaminated
surfaces at PCB concentrations of =100 [micro]g/100 cm\2\.
(4) PCBs can be found in liquid, non-liquid and multi-phasic
(combinations of liquid and non-liquid) forms. A person should use the
following criteria to determine PCB concentrations to determine which
provisions of this part apply to such PCBs.
(i) Any person determining PCB concentrations for non-liquid PCBs
must do so on a dry weight basis.
(ii) Any person determining PCB concentrations for liquid PCBs must
do so on a wet weight basis. Liquid PCBs containing more than 0.5
percent by weight non-dissolved material shall be analyzed as multi-
phasic non-liquid/liquid mixtures.
(iii) Any person determining the PCB concentration of samples
containing PCBs and non-dissolved non-liquid materials =0.5
percent, must separate the non-dissolved materials into non-liquid PCBs
and liquid PCBs. For multi-phasic non-liquid/liquid or liquid/liquid
mixtures, the phases shall be separated before chemical analysis.
Following phase separation, the PCB concentration in each non-liquid
phase shall be determined on a dry weight basis and the PCB
concentration in each liquid phase shall be determined separately on a
wet weight basis.
* * *
authorizes Federal district courts to enjoin activities prohibited by
these regulations, compel the taking of actions required by these
regulations, and issue orders to seize PCBs and PCB Items manufactured,
processed or distributed in violation of these regulations.
(e) These regulations do not preempt other more stringent Federal
statutes and regulations.
(f) Unless and until superseded by any new more stringent
regulations issued under EPA authorities, or any permits or any
pretreatment requirements issued by EPA, a state or local government
that affect release of PCBs to any particular medium:
(1) Persons who inadvertently manufacture or import PCBs generated
as unintentional impurities in excluded manufacturing processes, as
defined in Sec. 761.3, are exempt from the requirements of subpart B of
this part, provided that such persons comply with subpart J of this
part, as applicable.
(2) Persons who process, distribute in commerce, or use products
containing PCBs generated in excluded manufacturing processes defined in
Sec. 761.3 are exempt from the requirements of subpart B provided that
such persons comply with subpart J of this part, as applicable.
(3) Persons who process, distribute in commerce, or use products
containing recycled PCBs defined in Sec. 761.3, are exempt from the
requirements of subpart B of this part, provided that such persons
comply with subpart J of this part, as applicable.
(4) Except as provided in Sec. 761.20 (d) and (e), persons who
process, distribute in commerce, or use products containing excluded PCB
products as defined in Sec. 761.3, are exempt from the requirements of
subpart B of this part.
(Sec. 6, Pub. L. 94-469, 90 Stat. 2020 (15 U.Sec. C. 2605)
[44 FR 31542, May 31, 1979, as amended at 49 FR 28189, July 10, 1984; 53
FR 24220, June 27, 1988; 63 FR 35436, June 29, 1998; 64 FR 33759, June
24, 1999]