[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.20 Prohibitions and exceptions.
Except as authorized in Sec. 761.30, the activities listed in
paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section are prohibited pursuant to
section 6(e)(2) of TSCA. The requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of
this section and subpart F of this part concerning export and import of
PCBs
[[Page 178]]
and PCB Items for disposal are established pursuant to section 6(e)(1)
of TSCA. Subject to any exemptions granted pursuant to section
6(e)(3)(B) of TSCA, the activities listed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section are prohibited pursuant to section (6)(e)(3)(A) of TSCA. In
addition, the Administrator hereby finds, under the authority of section
12(a)(2) of TSCA, that the manufacture, processing, and distribution in
commerce of PCBs at concentrations of 50 ppm or greater and PCB Items
with PCB concentrations of 50 ppm or greater present an unreasonable
risk of injury to health within the United States. This finding is based
upon the well-documented human health and environmental hazard of PCB
exposure, the high probability of human and environmental exposure to
PCBs and PCB Items from manufacturing, processing, or distribution
activities; the potential hazard of PCB exposure posed by the
transportation of PCBs or PCB Items within the United States; and the
evidence that contamination of the environment by PCBs is spread far
beyond the areas where they are used. In addition, the Administrator
hereby finds, for purposes of section 6(e)(2)(C) of TSCA, that any
exposure of human beings or the environment to PCBs, as measured or
detected by any scientifically acceptable analytical method, may be
significant, depending on such factors as the quantity of PCBs involved
in the exposure, the likelihood of exposure to humans and the
environment, and the effect of exposure. For purposes of determining
which PCB Items are totally enclosed, pursuant to section 6(e)(2)(C) of
TSCA, since exposure to such Items may be significant, the Administrator
further finds that a totally enclosed manner is a manner which results
in no exposure to humans or the environment to PCBs. The following
activities are considered totally enclosed: distribution in commerce of
intact, nonleaking electrical equipment such as transformers (including
transformers used in railway locomotives and self-propelled cars),
capacitors, electromagnets, voltage regulators, switches (including
sectionalizers and motor starters), circuit breakers, reclosers, and
cable that contain PCBs at any concentration and processing and
distribution in commerce of PCB Equipment containing an intact,
nonleaking PCB Capacitor. See paragraph (c)(1) of this section for
provisions allowing the distribution in commerce of PCBs and PCB Items.
(a) No persons may use any PCB, or any PCB Item regardless of
concentration, in any manner other than in a totally enclosed manner
within the United States unless authorized under Sec. 761.30, except
that:
(1) An authorization is not required to use those PCBs or PCB Items
which consist of excluded PCB products as defined in Sec. 761.3.
(2) An authorization is not required to use those PCBs or PCB Items
resulting from an excluded manufacturing process or recycled PCBs as
defined in Sec. 761.3, provided all applicable conditions of Sec.
761.1(f) are met.
(3) An authorization is not required to use those PCB Items which
contain or whose surfaces have been in contact with excluded PCB
products as defined in Sec. 761.3.
(4) An authorization is not required to use sewage sludge where the
uses are regulated at parts 257, 258, and 503 of this chapter. No person
may blend or otherwise dilute PCBs regulated for disposal, including PCB
sewage sludge and sewage sludge not used pursuant to parts 257, 258, and
503 of this chapter, for purposes of use or to avoid disposal
requirements under this part. Except as explicitly provided in subpart D
of this part, no person may dispose of regulated PCB wastes including,
but not limited to, PCB remediation waste, PCB bulk product waste, PCBs,
and PCB industrial sludges, into treatment works, as defined in Sec.
503.9(aa) of this chapter.
(b) No person may manufacture PCBs for use within the United States
or manufacture PCBs for export from the United States without an
exemption, except that: an exemption is not required for PCBs
manufactured in an excluded manufacturing process as defined in Sec.
761.3, provided all applicable conditions of Sec. 761.1(f) are met.
(c) No persons may process or distribute in commerce any PCB, or any
PCB Item regardless of concentration, for use within the United States
or for
[[Page 179]]
export from the United States without an exemption, except that an
* * *