[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.89 Firm certification.
(a) Initial certification. (1) Firms that perform renovations for
compensation must apply to EPA for certification to perform renovations
or dust sampling. To apply, a firm must submit to EPA a completed
``Application for Firms,'' signed by an authorized agent of the firm,
and pay at least the correct amount of fees. If a firm pays more than
the correct amount of fees, EPA will reimburse the firm for the excess
amount.
(2) After EPA receives a firm's application, EPA will take one of
the following actions within 90 days of the date the application is
received:
(i) EPA will approve a firm's application if EPA determines that it
is complete and that the environmental compliance history of the firm,
its principals, or its key employees does not show an unwillingness or
inability to maintain compliance with environmental statutes or
regulations. An application is complete if it contains all of the
information requested on the form and includes at least the correct
amount of fees. When EPA approves a firm's application, EPA will issue
the firm a certificate with an expiration date not more than 5 years
from the date the application is approved. EPA certification allows the
firm to perform renovations covered by this section in any State or
Indian Tribal area that does not have a renovation program that is
authorized under subpart Q of this part.
(ii) EPA will request a firm to supplement its application if EPA
determines that the application is incomplete. If EPA requests a firm to
supplement its application, the firm must submit the requested
information or pay the additional fees within 30 days of the date of the
request.
(iii) EPA will not approve a firm's application if the firm does not
supplement its application in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of
this section or if EPA determines that the environmental compliance
history of the firm, its principals, or its key employees demonstrates
an unwillingness or inability to maintain compliance with environmental
statutes or regulations. EPA will send the firm a letter giving the
reason for not approving the application. EPA will not refund the
application fees. A firm may reapply for certification at any time by
filing a new, complete application that includes the correct amount of
fees.
(b) Re-certification. To maintain its certification, a firm must be
re-certified by EPA every 5 years.
(1) Timely and complete application. To be re-certified, a firm must
submit a complete application for re-certification. A complete
application for re-certification includes a completed ``Application for
Firms'' which contains all of the information requested by the form and
is signed by an authorized agent of the firm, noting on the form that it
is submitted as a re-certification. A complete application must also
include at least the correct amount of fees. If a firm pays more than
the correct amount of fees, EPA will reimburse the firm for the excess
amount.
(i) An application for re-certification is timely if it is
postmarked 90 days or more before the date the firm's current
* * *
certification within 90 days of the date the change occurs, the firm may
not perform renovations or dust sampling until its certification is
amended.
(1) To amend a certification, a firm must submit a completed
``Application for Firms,'' signed by an authorized agent of the firm,
noting on the form that it is submitted as an amendment and indicating
the information that has changed. The firm must also pay at least the
correct amount of fees.
(2) If additional information is needed to process the amendment, or
the firm did not pay the correct amount of fees, EPA will request the
firm to submit the necessary information or fees. The firm's
certification is not amended until the firm complies with the request.
(3) Amending a certification does not affect the certification
expiration date.
(d) Firm responsibilities. Firms performing renovations must ensure
that:
(1) All individuals performing renovation activities on behalf of
the firm are either certified renovators or have been trained by a
certified renovator in accordance with Sec. 745.90.
(2) A certified renovator is assigned to each renovation performed
by the firm and discharges all of the certified renovator
responsibilities identified in Sec. 745.90.
(3) All renovations performed by the firm are performed in
accordance with the work practice standards in Sec. 745.85.
(4) The pre-renovation education requirements of Sec. 745.84 have
been performed.
(5) The recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 745.86 are met.
[73 FR 21764, Apr. 22, 2008]