[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.30 Authorizations.
The following non-totally enclosed PCB activities are authorized
pursuant to section 6(e)(2)(B) of TSCA:
(a) Use in and servicing of transformers (other than railroad
* * *
disposal requirements of subpart D of this part. Cleanup of the released
PCBs must be initiated as soon as possible, but in no case later than 48
hours of its discovery. Until appropriate action is completed, any
active leak of PCBs must be contained to prevent exposure of humans or
the environment
[[Page 184]]
and inspected daily to verify containment of the leak. Trenches, dikes,
buckets, and pans are examples of proper containment measures.
(xi) If a PCB Transformer is involved in a fire-related incident,
the owner of the transformer must immediately report the incident to the
National Response Center (toll-free 1-800-424-8802; in Washington, DC
202-426-2675). A fire-related incident is defined as any incident
involving a PCB Transformer which involves the generation of sufficient
heat and/or pressure (by any source) to result in the violent or non-
violent rupture of a PCB Transformer and the release of PCBs.
Information must be provided regarding the type of PCB Transformer
installation involved in the fire-related incident (e.g., high or low
secondary voltage network transformer, high or low secondary voltage
simple radial system, expanded radial system, primary selective system,
primary loop system, or secondary selective system or other systems) and
the readily ascertainable cause of the fire-related incident (e.g., high
current fault in the primary or secondary or low current fault in
secondary). The owner of the PCB Transformer must also take measures as
soon as practically and safely possible to contain and control any
potential releases of PCBs and incomplete combustion products into
water. These measures include, but are not limited to:
(A) The blocking of all floor drains in the vicinity of the
transformer.
(B) The containment of water runoff.
(C) The control and treatment (prior to release) of any water used
in subsequent cleanup operations.
(xii) Records of inspection and maintenance history shall be
maintained at least 3 years after disposing of the transformer and shall
be made available for inspection, upon request by EPA. Such records
shall contain the following information for each PCB Transformer:
(A) Its location.
(B) The date of each visual inspection and the date that leak was
discovered, if different from the inspection date.
(C) The person performing the inspection.
(D) The location of any leak(s).
(E) An estimate of the amount of dielectric fluid released from any
leak.
(F) The date of any cleanup, containment, repair, or replacement.
(G) A description of any cleanup, containment, or repair performed.
(H) The results of any containment and daily inspection required for
uncorrected active leaks.
(I) Record of the registration of PCB Transformer(s).
(J) Records of transfer of ownership in compliance with Sec.
761.180(a)(2)(ix).
(xiii) A reduced visual inspection frequency of at least once every
12 months applies to PCB Transformers that utilize either of the
following risk reduction measures. These inspections may take place any
time during the calendar year as long as there is a minimum of 180 days
between inspections.
(A) A PCB Transformer which has impervious, undrained, secondary
containment capacity of at least 100 percent of the total dielectric
fluid volume of all transformers so contained or
(B) A PCB Transformer which has been tested and found to contain
less than 60,000 ppm PCBs (after 3 months of in service use if the
transformer has been serviced for purposes of reducing the PCB
concentration).
(xiv) An increased visual inspection frequency of at least once
every week applies to any PCB Transformer in use or stored for reuse
which poses an exposure risk to food or feed. The user of a PCB
Transformer posing an exposure risk to food is responsible for the
inspection, recordkeeping, and maintenance requirements under this
section until the user notifies the owner that the transformer may pose
an exposure risk to food or feed. Following such notification, it is the
owner's ultimate responsibility to determine whether the PCB Transformer
poses an exposure risk to food or feed.
(xv) In the event a mineral oil transformer, assumed to contain less
than 500 ppm of PCBs as provided in Sec. 761.2, is tested and found to
be contaminated at 500 ppm or greater PCBs, it will be subject to all
the requirements of this part 761. In addition, efforts must be
initiated immediately to bring the transformer into compliance in
accordance with the following schedule:
[[Page 185]]
(A) Report fire-related incidents, effective immediately after
discovery.
(B) Mark the PCB transformer within 7 days after discovery.
(C) Mark the vault door, machinery room door, fence, hallway or
other means of access to the PCB Transformer within 7 days after
discovery.
(D) Register the PCB Transformer in writing with the building owner
within 30 days of discovery.
(E) Install electrical protective equipment on a radial PCB
Transformer and a non-sidewalk vault, lower secondary voltage network
PCB Transformer in or near a commercial building within 18 months of
discovery or by October 1, 1990, whichever is later.
(F) Remove a non-sidewalk vault, lower secondary voltage network PCB
Transformer in or near a commercial building, if electrical protective
equipment is not installed, within 18 months of discovery or by October
1, 1993, whichever is later.
(G) Remove a lower secondary voltage network PCB Transformer located
in a sidewalk vault in or near a commercial building, within 18 months
of discovery or by October 1, 1993, whichever is later.
(H) Retrofill and reclassify a radial PCB Transformer or a lower or
higher secondary voltage network PCB Transformer, located in other than
a sidewalk vault in or near a commercial building, within 18 months or
by October 1, 1990, whichever is later. This is an option in lieu of
* * *