[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.175 Chemical substances used in or for the manufacture or
processing of instant photographic and peel-apart film articles.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from the
* * *
Substances Control Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2604(a)(1)(A)) for the manufacture and
processing of new chemical substances used in or for the manufacture or
processing of instant photographic and peel-apart film articles. This
section does not apply to microorganisms subject to part 725 of this
chapter.
(2) To manufacture a new chemical substance under the terms of this
exemption, a manufacturer of instant photographic or peel-apart film
articles must:
(i) Submit an exemption notice when manufacture begins under
paragraph (i) of this section.
(ii) Comply with certain requirements to limit exposure to the new
chemical substance under paragraphs (e), (f), (g), and (h) of this
section.
(iii) Comply with all recordkeeping requirements under paragraph (j)
of this section.
(b) Definitions--(1) Act means the Toxic Substances Control Act (15
U.Sec. C. 2601 et seq.).
(2) An article is a manufactured item (i) which is formed to a
specific shape or design during manufacture, (ii) which has end use
function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design
during end use, and (iii) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes of composition
which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article and
that may occur as described in Sec. 710.2 of this chapter except that
fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or
design.
[[Page 14]]
(3) The terms byproduct, EPA, impurities, person, and site have the
same meanings as in Sec. 710.3 of this chapter.
(4) The term category of chemical substances has the same meaning as
in section 26(c)(2) of the Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2625).
(5) The terms chemical substance, distribute in commerce,
distribution in commerce, environment, manufacture, new chemical
substance, and process have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Act
(15 U.Sec. C. 2602).
(6) Director of the Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics means
the Director of the EPA Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics or any
EPA employee designated by the Office Director to carry out the Office
Director's functions under this section.
(7) The term exemption category means a category of chemical
substances for which a person(s) has applied for or been granted an
exemption under section 5(h)(4) of the Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2604).
(8) The term instant photographic film article means a self-
developing photographic film article designed so that all the chemical
substances contained in the article, including the chemical substances
required to process the film, remain sealed during distribution and use.
(9) Intermediate means any chemical substance which is consumed in
whole or in part in a chemical reaction(s) used for the intentional
manufacture of another chemical substance.
(10) Known to or reasonably ascertainable means all information in a
person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable
* * *
(12) Photographic article means any article which will become a
component of an instant photographic or peel-apart film article.
(13) Special production area means a demarcated area within which
all manufacturing, processing, and use of a new chemical substance takes
place, except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, in
accordance with the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section.
(14) Test data means:
(i) Data from a formal or informal study, test, experiment, recorded
observation, monitoring, or measurement.
(ii) Information concerning the objectives, experimental methods and
materials, protocols, results, data analyses (including risk
assessments), and conclusions from a study, test, experiment, recorded
observation, monitoring, or measurement.
(15) Used in or for the manufacturing or processing of an instant
photographic or peel-apart film article, when used to describe
activities involving a new chemical substance, means the new chemical
substance (i) is included in the article, or (ii) is an intermediate to
a chemical substance included in the article or is one of a series of
intermediates used to manufacture a chemical substance included in the
article.
(16) Wet mixture means a water or organic solvent-based suspension,
solution, dispersion, or emulsion used in the manufacture of an instant
photographic or peel-apart film article.
(c) Exemption category. The exemption category includes new chemical
substances used in or for the manufacture or processing of instant
photographic or peel-apart film articles which are manufactured and
processed under the terms of this section.
(d) Applicability. This exemption applies only to manufacturers of
instant photographic or peel-apart film articles who:
(1) Manufacture the new chemical substances used in or for the
manufacture or processing of the instant photographic or peel-apart film
articles.
(2) Limit manufacture and processing of a new chemical substance to
the site(s) listed in the exemption notice for that new chemical
substance submitted under paragraph (i) of this section.
[[Page 15]]
(3) Comply with the requirements of paragraphs (e), (f), (g), (h),
and (j) of this section.
(4) Do not distribute in commerce or use a peel-apart film article
containing a new chemical substance until submission of a premanufacture
notice under section 5(a)(1)(A) of the Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2604) and until
the review period for the notice has ended without EPA action to prevent
distribution or use.
(e) Conditions of manufacture and processing in the special
production area. All manufacturing, processing, and use operations
involving the new chemical substance must be performed in a special
production area under the conditions set forth in this paragraph until
the new chemical substance has been incorporated into a wet mixture,
photographic article, or instant photographic or peel-apart film
article.
* * *