[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.160 Submission of health and environmental effects data.
(a) Test data on the new microorganism in the possession or control
of the submitter. (1) Except as provided in Sec. 725.25(h), and in
addition to the information required by Sec. 725.155(d)(3), each MCAN
must contain all test data in the submitter's possession or control
which are related to the effects on health or the environment of any
manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of
the new microorganism or any microbial mixture or article containing the
new microorganism, or any combination of such activities. This includes
test data concerning the new microorganism in a pure culture or
formulated form as used or as intended to be used in one of the
activities listed above.
(2) A full report or standard literature citation must be submitted
for the following types of test data:
(i) Health effects data.
(ii) Ecological effects data.
(iii) Physical and chemical properties data.
(iv) Environmental fate characteristics.
(v) Monitoring data and other test data related to human exposure to
or environmental release of the new microorganism.
(3)(i) If the data do not appear in the open scientific literature,
the submitter must provide a full report. A full report includes the
experimental
[[Page 51]]
methods and materials, results, discussion and data analysis,
conclusions, references, and the name and address of the laboratory that
developed the data.
(ii) If the data appear in the open scientific literature, the
submitter need only provide a standard literature citation. A standard
literature citation includes author, title, periodical name, date of
publication, volume, and page numbers.
(4)(i) If a study, report, or test is incomplete when a person
submits a MCAN, the submitter must identify the nature and purpose of
the study; name and address of the laboratory developing the data;
progress to date; types of data collected, significant preliminary
results; and anticipated completion date.
(ii) If a test or experiment is completed before the MCAN review
period ends, the person must submit the study, report, or test, as
specified in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section, to the address listed
in Sec. 725.25(c) within 10 days of receiving it, but no later than 5
days before the end of the review period. If the test or experiment is
completed during the last 5 days of the review period, the submitter
must immediately inform its EPA contact for that submission by
telephone.
(5) For test data in the submitter's possession or control which are
not listed in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a person is not required
to submit a complete report. The person must submit a summary of the
data. If EPA so requests, the person must submit a full report within 10
days of the request, but no later than 5 days before the end of the
review period.
(6) All test data described under paragraph (a) of this section are
subject to these requirements, regardless of their age, quality, or
results.
(b) Other data concerning the health and environmental effects of
the new microorganism that are known to or reasonably ascertainable by
the submitter. (1) Except as provided in Sec. 725.25(h), and in
addition to the information required by Sec. 725.155(c)(3), any person
who submits a MCAN must describe the following data, including any data
from a health and safety study of a microorganism, if the data are
related to effects on health or the environment of any manufacture,
processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of the
microorganism, of any microbial mixture or article containing the new
microorganism, or of any combination of such activities:
(i) Any data, other than test data, in the submitter's possession or
control.
(ii) Any data, including test data, which are not in the submitter's
possession or control, but which are known to or reasonably
ascertainable by the submitter. For the purposes of this section, data
are known to or reasonably ascertainable by the submitter if the data
are known to any of its employees or other agents who are associated
with the research and development, test marketing, or commercial
marketing of the microorganism.
(2) Data that must be described include data concerning the new
microorganism in a pure culture or formulated form as used or as
intended to be used in one of the activities listed in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section.
(3) The description of data reported under paragraph (b) of this
section must include:
(i) If the data appear in the open scientific literature, a standard
literature citation, which includes the author, title, periodical name,
date of publication, volume, and pages.
(ii) If the data are not available in the open scientific
literature, a description of the type of data and summary of the
results, if available, and the names and addresses of persons the
submitter believes may have possession or control of the data.
(4) All data described in paragraph (b) of this section are subject
to these requirements, regardless of their age, quality, or results; and
regardless of whether they are complete at the time the MCAN is
submitted.