[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.2 PCB concentration assumptions for use.
(a)(1) Any person may assume that transformers with <3 pounds (1.36
kilograms (kgs)) of fluid, circuit breakers, reclosers, oil-filled
cable, and rectifiers whose PCB concentration is not established contain
PCBs at <50 ppm.
(2) Any person must assume that mineral oil-filled electrical
equipment that was manufactured before July 2, 1979, and whose PCB
concentration is not established is PCB-Contaminated Electrical
Equipment (i.e., contains =50 ppm PCB, but <500 ppm PCB). All
pole-top and pad-mounted distribution transformers manufactured before
July 2, 1979, must be assumed to be mineral-oil filled. Any person may
assume that electrical equipment manufactured after July 2, 1979, is
non-PCB (i.e., <50 ppm PCBs). If the date of manufacture of mineral oil-
filled electrical equipment is unknown, any person must assume it to be
PCB-Contaminated.
(3) Any person must assume that a transformer manufactured prior to
July 2, 1979, that contains 1.36 kg (3 pounds) or more of fluid other
than mineral oil and whose PCB concentration is not established, is a
PCB Transformer (i.e., =500 ppm). If the date of manufacture
and the type of dielectric fluid are unknown, any person must assume the
transformer to be a PCB Transformer.
[[Page 167]]
(4) Any person must assume that a capacitor manufactured prior to
July 2, 1979, whose PCB concentration is not established contains
=500 ppm PCBs. Any person may assume that a capacitor
manufactured after July 2, 1979, is non-PCB (i.e., <50 ppm PCBs). If the
date of manufacture is unknown, any person must assume the capacitor
contains =500 ppm PCBs. Any person may assume that a
capacitor marked at the time of manufacture with the statement ``No
PCBs'' in accordance with Sec. 761.40(g) is non-PCB.
(b) PCB concentration may be established by:
(1) Testing the equipment; or
(2)(i) A permanent label, mark, or other documentation from the
manufacturer of the equipment indicating its PCB concentration at the
time of manufacture; and
(ii) Service records or other documentation indicating the PCB
concentration of all fluids used in servicing the equipment since it was
first manufactured.
[63 FR 35436, June 29, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 33759, June 24, 1999]