[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.3 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, or any employee of the Agency to whom the
Administrator may either herein or by order delegate his authority to
* * *
Open burning means the combustion of any PCB regulated for disposal,
in a manner not approved or otherwise allowed under subpart D of this
part, and without any of the following:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion.
(2) Containment of the combustion reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion.
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
PCB and PCBs means any chemical substance that is limited to the
biphenyl molecule that has been chlorinated to varying degrees or any
combination of substances which contains such substance. Refer to Sec.
761.1(b) for applicable concentrations of PCBs. PCB and PCBs as
contained in PCB items are defined in Sec. 761.3. For any purposes
under this part, inadvertently generated non-Aroclor PCBs are defined as
the total PCBs calculated following division of the quantity of
monochlorinated biphenyls by 50 and dichlorinated biphenyls by 5.
PCB Article means any manufactured article, other than a PCB
Container, that contains PCBs and whose surface(s) has been in direct
contact with PCBs. ``PCB Article'' includes capacitors, transformers,
electric motors, pumps, pipes and any other manufactured item (1) which
is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which
has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or
design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes of composition
which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the PCB Article.
PCB Article Container means any package, can, bottle, bag, barrel,
drum, tank, or other device used to contain PCB Articles or PCB
Equipment, and whose surface(s) has not been in direct contact with
PCBs.
PCB bulk product waste means waste derived from manufactured
products containing PCBs in a non-liquid state, at any concentration
where the concentration at the time of designation for disposal was
=50 ppm PCBs. PCB bulk product waste does not include PCBs or
PCB Items regulated for disposal under Sec. 761.60(a) through (c),
Sec. 761.61, Sec. 761.63, or Sec. 761.64. PCB bulk product waste
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Non-liquid bulk wastes or debris from the demolition of
buildings and other man-made structures manufactured, coated, or
serviced with PCBs. PCB bulk product waste does not include debris from
the demolition of buildings or other man-made structures that is
contaminated by spills from regulated PCBs which have not been disposed
of, decontaminated, or otherwise cleaned up in accordance with subpart D
of this part.
(2) PCB-containing wastes from the shredding of automobiles,
household appliances, or industrial appliances.
(3) Plastics (such as plastic insulation from wire or cable; radio,
television and computer casings; vehicle parts; or furniture laminates);
preformed or molded rubber parts and components; applied dried paints,
varnishes, waxes or other similar coatings or sealants; caulking;
adhesives; paper; Galbestos; sound deadening or other types of
insulation; and felt or fabric products such as gaskets.
(4) Fluorescent light ballasts containing PCBs in the potting
material.
[[Page 173]]
PCB Capacitor means any capacitor that contains =500 ppm
PCB. Concentration assumptions applicable to capacitors appear under
Sec. 761.2.
PCB Container means any package, can, bottle, bag, barrel, drum,
tank, or other device that contains PCBs or PCB Articles and whose
surface(s) has been in direct contact with PCBs.
PCB-Contaminated means a non-liquid material containing PCBs at
concentrations =50 ppm but <500 ppm; a liquid material
containing PCBs at concentrations =50 ppm but <500 ppm or
where insufficient liquid material is available for analysis, a non-
porous surface having a surface concentration 10 [micro]g/100
cm\2\ but <100 [micro]g/100 cm\2\, measured by a standard wipe test as
defined in Sec. 761.123.
PCB-Contaminated Electrical Equipment means any electrical equipment
including, but not limited to, transformers (including those used in
railway locomotives and self-propelled cars), capacitors, circuit
breakers, reclosers, voltage regulators, switches (including
sectionalizers and motor starters), electromagnets, and cable, that
contains PCBs at concentrations of =50 ppm and <500 ppm in
the contaminating fluid. In the absence of liquids, electrical equipment
is PCB-Contaminated if it has PCBs at 10 [micro]g/100 cm\2\
and <100 [micro]g/100 cm\2\ as measured by a standard wipe test (as
defined in Sec. 761.123) of a non-porous surface.
PCB Equipment means any manufactured item, other than a PCB
Container or a PCB Article Container, which contains a PCB Article or
other PCB Equipment, and includes microwave ovens, electronic equipment,
and fluorescent light ballasts and fixtures.
PCB field screening test means a portable analytical device or kit
which measures PCBs. PCB field screening tests usually report less than
or greater than a specific numerical PCB concentration. These tests
normally build in a safety factor which increases the probability of a
false positive report and decreases the probability of a false negative
report. PCB field screening tests do not usually provide: an identity
record generated by an instrument; a quantitative comparison record from
calibration standards; any identification of PCBs; and/or any indication
or identification of interferences with the measurement of the PCBs. PCB
field screening test technologies include, but are not limited to, total
chlorine colorimetric tests, total chlorine x-ray fluorescence tests,
total chlorine microcoulometric tests, and rapid immunoassay tests.
* * *