[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.103 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this subpart.
The Act means the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act
of 1992, 42 U.Sec. C. 4852d.
Agent means any party who enters into a contract with a seller or
* * *
Foreclosure means any of the various methods, statutory or
otherwise, known in different jurisdictions, of enforcing payment of a
debt, by the taking and selling of real property.
Housing for the elderly means retirement communities or similar
types of housing reserved for households composed of one or more persons
62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.
HUD means the U.Sec. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Inspection means:
(1) A surface-by-surface investigation to determine the presence of
lead-based paint as provided in section 302(c) of the Lead-Based Paint
Poisoning and Prevention Act [42 U.Sec. C. 4822], and
(2) The provision of a report explaining the results of the
investigation.
Lead-based paint means paint or other surface coatings that contain
lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight.
Lead-based paint free housing means target housing that has been
found to be free of paint or other surface coatings that contain lead
equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligram per square centimeter or 0.5
percent by weight.
Lead-based paint hazard means any condition that causes exposure to
lead from lead-contaminated dust, lead-contaminated soil, or lead-
contaminated paint that is deteriorated or present in accessible
surfaces, friction surfaces, or impact surfaces that would result in
adverse human health effects as established by the appropriate Federal
agency.
Lessee means any entity that enters into an agreement to lease,
rent, or sublease target housing, including but not limited to
individuals, partnerships, corporations, trusts, government agencies,
housing agencies, Indian tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
Lessor means any entity that offers target housing for lease, rent,
or sublease, including but not limited to individuals, partnerships,
corporations, trusts, government agencies, housing agencies, Indian
tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
Owner means any entity that has legal title to target housing,
including but not limited to individuals, partnerships, corporations,
trusts, government agencies, housing agencies, Indian tribes, and
nonprofit organizations, except where a mortgagee holds legal title to
property serving as collateral for a mortgage loan, in which case the
owner would be the mortgagor.
Purchaser means an entity that enters into an agreement to purchase
an interest in target housing, including but not limited to individuals,
partnerships, corporations, trusts, government agencies, housing
agencies, Indian tribes, and nonprofit organizations.
Reduction means measures designed to reduce or eliminate human
exposure to lead-based paint hazards through methods including interim
controls and abatement.
Residential dwelling means:
(1) A single-family dwelling, including attached structures such as
porches and stoops; or
* * *