[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.81 Effective dates.
(a) Training, certification and accreditation requirements and work
practice standards. The training, certification and accreditation
requirements and work practice standards in this subpart are applicable
in any State or Indian Tribal area that does not have a renovation
program that is authorized under subpart Q of this part. The training,
certification and accreditation requirements and work practice standards
in this subpart will become effective as follows:
(1) Training programs. Effective June 23, 2008, no training program
may provide, offer, or claim to provide training or refresher training
for EPA certification as a renovator or a dust sampling technician
without accreditation from EPA under Sec. 745.225. Training programs
may apply for accreditation under Sec. 745.225 beginning April 22,
2009.
(2) Firms. (i) Firms may apply for certification under Sec. 745.89
beginning October 22, 2009.
(ii) On or after April 22, 2010, no firm may perform, offer, or
claim to perform renovations without certification from EPA under Sec.
745.89 in target housing or child-occupied facilities, unless the
renovation qualifies for one of the exceptions identified in Sec.
745.82(a) or (c).
(3) Individuals. On or after April 22, 2010, all renovations must be
directed by renovators certified in accordance with Sec. 745.90(a) and
performed by certified renovators or individuals trained in accordance
with Sec. 745.90(b)(2) in target housing or child-occupied facilities,
unless the renovation qualifies for one of the exceptions identified in
Sec. 745.82(a) or (c).
(4) Work practices. (i) On or after April 22, 2010 and before July
6, 2010 all renovations must be performed in accordance with the work
practice standards in Sec. 745.85 and the associated recordkeeping
requirements in Sec. 745.86 (b)(6) in target housing or child-occupied
facilities, unless the renovation qualifies for one of the exceptions
identified in Sec. 745.82(a). This does not apply to renovations in
target housing for which
[[Page 77]]
the firm performing the renovation has obtained a statement signed by
the owner that the renovation will occur in the owner's residence, no
child under age 6 resides there, the housing is not a child-occupied
facility, and the owner acknowledges that the work practices to be used
during the renovation will not necessarily include all of the lead-safe
work practices contained in EPA's renovation, repair, and painting rule.
For the purposes of this section, a child resides in the primary
residence of his or her custodial parents, legal guardians, and foster
parents. A child also resides in the primary residence of an informal
caretaker if the child lives and sleeps most of the time at the
caretaker's residence.
(ii) On or after July 6, 2010, all renovations must be performed in
accordance with the work practice standards in Sec. 745.85 and the
associated recordkeeping requirements in Sec. 745.86(b)(1) and (b)(6)
in target housing or child-occupied facilities, unless the renovation
qualifies for the exception identified in Sec. 745.82(a).
(5) The suspension and revocation provisions in Sec. 745.91 are
effective April 22, 2010.
(b) Renovation-specific pamphlet. Before December 22, 2008,
renovators or firms performing renovations in States and Indian Tribal
areas without an authorized program may provide owners and occupants
with either of the following EPA pamphlets: Protect Your Family From
Lead in Your Home or Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information
for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools. After that date,
Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child
Care Providers and Schools must be used exclusively.
(c) Pre-Renovation Education Rule. With the exception of the
requirement to use the pamphlet entitled Renovate Right: Important Lead
Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools, the
provisions of the Pre-Renovation Education Rule in this subpart have
been in effect since June 1999.
[73 FR 21758, Apr. 22, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 24818, May 6, 2010]