[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.227 Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint
activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March
* * *
(i) The occupant protection plan shall be unique to each residential
dwelling or child-occupied facility and be developed prior to the
abatement. The occupant protection plan shall describe the measures and
management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect
the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards.
(ii) A certified supervisor or project designer shall prepare the
occupant protection plan.
(6) The work practices listed below shall be restricted during an
abatement as follows:
(i) Open-flame burning or torching of lead-based paint is
prohibited;
(ii) Machine sanding or grinding or abrasive blasting or
sandblasting of lead-based paint is prohibited unless used with High
Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) exhaust control which removes
particles of 0.3 microns or larger
[[Page 123]]
from the air at 99.97 percent or greater efficiency;
(iii) Dry scraping of lead-based paint is permitted only in
conjunction with heat guns or around electrical outlets or when treating
defective paint spots totaling no more than 2 square feet in any one
room, hallway or stairwell or totaling no more than 20 square feet on
exterior surfaces; and
(iv) Operating a heat gun on lead-based paint is permitted only at
temperatures below 1100 degrees Fahrenheit.
(7) If conducted, soil abatement shall be conducted in one of the
following ways:
(i) If the soil is removed:
(A) The soil shall be replaced by soil with a lead concentration as
close to local background as practicable, but no greater than 400 ppm.
(B) The soil that is removed shall not be used as top soil at
another residential property or child-occupied facility.
(ii) If soil is not removed, the soil shall be permanently covered,
as defined in Sec. 745.223.
(8) The following post-abatement clearance procedures shall be
performed only by a certified inspector or risk assessor:
(i) Following an abatement, a visual inspection shall be performed
to determine if deteriorated painted surfaces and/or visible amounts of
dust, debris or residue are still present. If deteriorated painted
surfaces or visible amounts of dust, debris or residue are present,
these conditions must be eliminated prior to the continuation of the
clearance procedures.
(ii) Following the visual inspection and any post-abatement cleanup
required by paragraph (e)(8)(i) of this section, clearance sampling for
lead in dust shall be conducted. Clearance sampling may be conducted by
employing single-surface sampling or composite sampling techniques.
(iii) Dust samples for clearance purposes shall be taken using
documented methodologies that incorporate adequate quality control
procedures.
(iv) Dust samples for clearance purposes shall be taken a minimum of
1 hour after completion of final post-abatement cleanup activities.
(v) The following post-abatement clearance activities shall be
conducted as appropriate based upon the extent or manner of abatement
activities conducted in or to the residential dwelling or child-occupied
facility:
(A) After conducting an abatement with containment between abated
and unabated areas, one dust sample shall be taken from one interior
window sill and from one window trough (if present) and one dust sample
shall be taken from the floors of each of no less than four rooms,
hallways or stairwells within the containment area. In addition, one
dust sample shall be taken from the floor outside the containment area.
If there are less than four rooms, hallways or stairwells within the
containment area, then all rooms, hallways or stairwells shall be
sampled.
(B) After conducting an abatement with no containment, two dust
samples shall be taken from each of no less than four rooms, hallways or
stairwells in the residential dwelling or child-occupied facility. One
dust sample shall be taken from one interior window sill and window
trough (if present) and one dust sample shall be taken from the floor of
each room, hallway or stairwell selected. If there are less than four
rooms, hallways or stairwells within the residential dwelling or child-
occupied facility then all rooms, hallways or stairwells shall be
sampled.
(C) Following an exterior paint abatement, a visible inspection
shall be conducted. All horizontal surfaces in the outdoor living area
closest to the abated surface shall be found to be cleaned of visible
dust and debris. In addition, a visual inspection shall be conducted to
determine the presence of paint chips on the dripline or next to the
foundation below any exterior surface abated. If paint chips are
present, they must be removed from the site and properly disposed of,
according to all applicable Federal, State and local requirements.
(vi) The rooms, hallways or stairwells selected for sampling shall
be selected according to documented methodologies.
(vii) The certified inspector or risk assessor shall compare the
residual lead level (as determined by the laboratory analysis) from each
single surface
[[Page 124]]
dust sample with clearance levels in paragraph (e)(8)(viii) of this
section for lead in dust on floors, interior window sills, and window
troughs or from each composite dust sample with the applicable clearance
levels for lead in dust on floors, interior window sills, and window
troughs divided by half the number of subsamples in the composite
sample. If the residual lead level in a single surface dust sample
equals or exceeds the applicable clearance level or if the residual lead
level in a composite dust sample equals or exceeds the applicable
clearance level divided by half the number of subsamples in the
composite sample, the components represented by the failed sample shall
be recleaned and retested.
(viii) The clearance levels for lead in dust are 40 [micro]g/ft\2\
* * *