[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.227 Work practice standards for conducting lead-based paint
activities: target housing and child-occupied facilities.
(a) Effective date, applicability, and terms. (1) Beginning on March
* * *
notification by the required date). Instructions and sample forms can be
obtained from the NLIC at 1-800-424-LEAD(5323), or on the Internet at
http://www.epa.gov/lead.
(viii) Lead-based paint abatement activities shall not begin on a
date, or at a location other than that specified in either an original
or updated notification, in the event of changes to the original
notification.
(ix) No firm or individual shall engage in lead-based paint
abatement activities, as defined in Sec. 745.223, prior to notifying
EPA of such activities according to the requirements of this paragraph.
(5) A written occupant protection plan shall be developed for all
abatement projects and shall be prepared according to the following
procedures:
(i) The occupant protection plan shall be unique to each residential
dwelling or child-occupied facility and be developed prior to the
abatement. The occupant protection plan shall describe the measures and
management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect
the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards.
(ii) A certified supervisor or project designer shall prepare the
occupant protection plan.
(6) The work practices listed below shall be restricted during an
abatement as follows:
(i) Open-flame burning or torching of lead-based paint is
prohibited;
(ii) Machine sanding or grinding or abrasive blasting or
sandblasting of lead-based paint is prohibited unless used with High
Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) exhaust control which removes
particles of 0.3 microns or larger
[[Page 123]]
from the air at 99.97 percent or greater efficiency;
(iii) Dry scraping of lead-based paint is permitted only in
conjunction with heat guns or around electrical outlets or when treating
defective paint spots totaling no more than 2 square feet in any one
room, hallway or stairwell or totaling no more than 20 square feet on
exterior surfaces; and
(iv) Operating a heat gun on lead-based paint is permitted only at
temperatures below 1100 degrees Fahrenheit.
(7) If conducted, soil abatement shall be conducted in one of the
following ways:
(i) If the soil is removed:
(A) The soil shall be replaced by soil with a lead concentration as
close to local background as practicable, but no greater than 400 ppm.
(B) The soil that is removed shall not be used as top soil at
another residential property or child-occupied facility.
(ii) If soil is not removed, the soil shall be permanently covered,
as defined in Sec. 745.223.
(8) The following post-abatement clearance procedures shall be
performed only by a certified inspector or risk assessor:
(i) Following an abatement, a visual inspection shall be performed
to determine if deteriorated painted surfaces and/or visible amounts of
dust, debris or residue are still present. If deteriorated painted
surfaces or visible amounts of dust, debris or residue are present,
* * *
floors or interior window sills, respectively, in at least one sampled
residential unit on the property; and
(iii) On floors or interior window sills in an unsampled common area
in a multi-family dwelling, if a dust-lead hazard is present on floors
or interior window sills, respectively, in at least one sampled common
area in the same common area group on the property.
(4) A soil-lead hazard is present:
(i) In a play area when the soil-lead concentration from a composite
play area sample of bare soil is equal to or greater than 400 parts per
million; or
(ii) In the rest of the yard when the arithmetic mean lead
concentration from a composite sample (or arithmetic mean of composite
samples) of bare soil from the rest of the yard (i.e., non-play areas)
for each residential building on a property is equal to or greater than
1,200 parts per million.
(i) Recordkeeping. All reports or plans required in this section
shall be maintained by the certified firm or individual who prepared the
report for no fewer than 3 years. The certified firm or individual also
shall provide copies of these reports to the building owner who
contracted for its services.
[61 FR 45813, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 42852, Aug. 6, 1999; 66
FR 1239, Jan. 5, 2001; 69 FR 18496, Apr. 8, 2004]