[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.83 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the definitions in Sec. 745.103 as well
as the following definitions apply:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
* * *
surface areas. When removing painted components, or portions of painted
components, the entire surface area removed is the amount of painted
surface disturbed. Jobs, other than emergency renovations, performed in
the same room within the same 30 days must be considered the same job
for the purpose of determining whether the job is a minor repair and
maintenance activity.
Painted surface means a component surface covered in whole or in
part with paint or other surface coatings.
Pamphlet means the EPA pamphlet titled Renovate Right: Important
Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools
developed under section 406(a) of TSCA for use in complying with section
406(b) of TSCA, or any State or Tribal pamphlet approved by EPA pursuant
to 40 CFR 745.326 that is developed for the same purpose. This includes
reproductions of the pamphlet when copied in full and without revision
or deletion of material from the pamphlet (except for the addition or
revision of State or local sources of information). Before December 22,
2008, the term ``pamphlet'' also means any pamphlet developed by EPA
under section 406(a) of TSCA or any State or Tribal pamphlet approved by
EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.326.
Person means any natural or judicial person including any
individual, corporation, partnership, or association; any Indian Tribe,
State, or political subdivision thereof; any interstate body; and any
department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.
Recognized test kit means a commercially available kit recognized by
EPA under Sec. 745.88 as being capable of allowing a user to determine
the presence of lead at levels equal to or in excess of 1.0 milligrams
per square centimeter, or more than 0.5% lead by weight, in a paint
chip, paint powder, or painted surface.
Renovation means the modification of any existing structure, or
portion thereof, that results in the disturbance of painted surfaces,
unless that activity is performed as part of an abatement as defined by
this part (40 CFR 745.223). The term renovation includes (but is not
limited to): The removal, modification or repair of painted surfaces or
painted components (e.g., modification of painted doors, surface
restoration, window repair, surface preparation activity (such as
sanding, scraping, or other such activities that may generate paint
dust)); the removal of building components (e.g., walls, ceilings,
plumbing, windows); weatherization projects (e.g., cutting holes in
[[Page 80]]
painted surfaces to install blown-in insulation or to gain access to
attics, planing thresholds to install weather-stripping), and interim
controls that disturb painted surfaces. A renovation performed for the
purpose of converting a building, or part of a building, into target
housing or a child-occupied facility is a renovation under this subpart.
The term renovation does not include minor repair and maintenance
activities.
Renovator means an individual who either performs or directs workers
who perform renovations. A certified renovator is a renovator who has
successfully completed a renovator course accredited by EPA or an EPA-
authorized State or Tribal program.
Training hour means at least 50 minutes of actual learning,
including, but not limited to, time devoted to lecture, learning
activities, small group activities, demonstrations, evaluations, and
hands-on experience.
Wet disposable cleaning cloth means a commercially available, pre-
moistened white disposable cloth designed to be used for cleaning hard
surfaces such as uncarpeted floors or counter tops.
Vertical containment means a vertical barrier consisting of plastic
sheeting or other impermeable material over scaffolding or a rigid
frame, or an equivalent system of containing the work area. Vertical
containment is required for some exterior renovations but it may be used
on any renovation.
Wet mopping system means a device with the following
characteristics: A long handle, a mop head designed to be used with
disposable absorbent cleaning pads, a reservoir for cleaning solution,
and a built-in mechanism for distributing or spraying the cleaning
solution onto a floor, or a method of equivalent efficacy.
Work area means the area that the certified renovator establishes to
contain the dust and debris generated by a renovation.
[63 FR 29919, June 1, 1998, as amended at 73 FR 21758, Apr. 22, 2008; 76
FR 47938, Aug. 5, 2011]