[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.25 General administrative requirements.
(a) General. (1) Each person who is subject to the notification
provisions of this part must complete, sign, and submit a MCAN or
exemption request containing the information as required for the
appropriate submission under this part. Except as otherwise provided,
each submission must include all referenced attachments. All information
in the submission (unless certain attachments appear in the open
scientific literature) must be in English. All information submitted
must be true and correct.
(2) In addition to specific information required, the submitter
should submit all information known to or reasonably ascertainable by
the submitter that would permit EPA to make a reasoned evaluation of the
human health and environmental effects of the microorganism and any
microbial mixture or article that may contain the microorganism.
(b) Certification. Persons submitting MCANs and exemption requests
to EPA under this part, and material related to their reporting
obligations under this part, must attach the following statement to any
information submitted to EPA. This statement must be signed and dated by
an authorized official of the submitter:
I certify that to the best of my knowledge and belief: The company
named in this submission intends to manufacture, import, or process for
a commercial purpose, other than in small quantities solely for research
and development, the microorganism identified in this submission. All
information provided in this submission is complete and truthful as of
the date of submission. I am including with this submission all test
data in my possession or control and a description of all other data
known to or reasonably ascertainable by me as required by 40 CFR 725.160
or 725.260.
(c) Where to submit information under this part. MCANs and exemption
requests, and any support documents related to these submissions, may
only be submitted in a manner set forth in this paragraph. MCANs and
exemption requests, and any related support documents, must be
generated, completed, and submitted to EPA (via CDX) using e-PMN
software. See 40 CFR 720.40(a)(2)(ii) for information on how to obtain
e-PMN software.
(d) General requirements for submission of data. (1) Submissions
under this part must include the information described in Sec. 725.155,
725.255, 725.355, or 725.455, as appropriate, to the extent such
information is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the submitter.
(2) In accordance with Sec. 725.160 or 725.260, as appropriate, the
submission must also include any test data in the submitter's possession
or control and descriptions of other data which are known to or
reasonably ascertainable by the submitter and which concern the health
and environmental effects of the microorganism.
(e) Agency or joint submissions. (1) A manufacturer or importer may
designate an agent to assist in submitting the MCAN. If so, only the
manufacturer or importer, and not the agent, signs the certification on
the form.
(2) A manufacturer or importer may authorize another person, (e.g.,
a supplier or a toll manufacturer) to report some of the information
required in the MCAN to EPA on its behalf. The manufacturer or importer
should indicate in a cover letter accompanying the MCAN which
information will be supplied by another person and identify that other
person as a joint submitter where indicated in their MCAN. The other
person supplying information (i.e., the joint submitter) may submit the
information to EPA either in the MCAN or a Letter of Support, except
that if the joint submitter is not incorporated, licensed, or doing
business in the United States, the joint submitter must submit the
information to EPA in a Letter of Support only, rather than the MCAN.
The joint submitter must indicate in the MCAN or Letter of Support the
identity of the manufacturer or importer. Any person who submits the
MCAN or Letter of Support for a joint submission must sign and certify
the MCAN or Letter of Support.
(3) If EPA receives a submission which does not include the
information required, which the submitter indicates that it has
authorized another person to provide, the review period will not
[[Page 35]]
begin until EPA receives all of the required information.
(f) Microorganisms subject to a section 4 test rule. (1) Except as
provided in paragraph (f)(3) of this section, if a person intends to
manufacture or import a new microorganism which is subject to the
notification requirements of this part, and the microorganism is subject
to a test rule promulgated under section 4 of the Act before the notice
is submitted, section 5(b)(1) of the Act requires the person to submit
the test data required by the testing rule with the notice. The person
must submit the data in the form and manner specified in the test rule
and in accordance with Sec. 725.160. If the person does not submit the
test data, the submission is incomplete and EPA will follow the
procedures in Sec. 725.33.
(2) If EPA has granted the submitter an exemption under section 4(c)
of the Act from the requirement to conduct tests and submit data, the
person may not file a MCAN or TERA until EPA receives the test data.
(3) If EPA has granted the submitter an exemption under section 4(c)
of the Act and if another person previously has submitted the test data
to EPA, the exempted person may either submit the test data or provide
the following information as part of the notice:
(i) The name, title, and address of the person who submitted the
test data to EPA.
(ii) The date the test data were submitted to EPA.
(iii) A citation for the test rule.
(iv) A description of the exemption and a reference identifying it.
(g) Microorganisms subject to a section 5(b)(4) rule. (1) If a
person:
(i) Intends to manufacture or import a microorganism which is
subject to the notification requirements of this part and which is
subject to a rule issued under section 5(b)(4) of the Act; and
* * *