[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.12 Identification of microorganisms for Inventory and other
listing purposes.
To identify and list microorganisms on the Inventory, both taxonomic
designations and supplemental information will be used. The supplemental
information required in paragraph (b) of this section will be used to
specifically describe an individual microorganism on the Inventory.
Submitters must provide the supplemental information required by
paragraph (b) of this section to the extent necessary to enable a
microorganism to be accurately and
[[Page 32]]
unambiguously identified on the Inventory.
(a) Taxonomic designation. The taxonomic designation of a
microorganism must be provided for the donor organism and the recipient
microorganism to the level of strain, as appropriate. These designations
must be substantiated by a letter from a culture collection, literature
references, or the results of tests conducted for the purpose of
taxonomic classification. Upon EPA's request to the submitter, data
supporting the taxonomic designation must be provided to EPA. The
genetic history of the recipient microorganism should be documented back
to the isolate from which it was derived.
(b) Supplemental information. The supplemental information described
in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section is required to the
extent that it enables a microorganism to be accurately and
unambiguously identified.
(1) Phenotypic information. Phenotypic information means pertinent
traits that result from the interaction of a microorganism's genotype
and the environment in which it is intended to be used and may include
intentionally added biochemical and physiological traits.
(2) Genotypic information. Genotypic information means the pertinent
and distinguishing genotypic characteristics of a microorganism, such as
the identity of the introduced genetic material and the methods used to
construct the reported microorganism. This also may include information
on the vector construct, the cellular location, and the number of copies
of the introduced genetic material.