[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 725.3 Definitions.
Definitions in section 3 of the Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2602), as well as
definitions contained in Sec. Sec. 704.3, 720.3, and 721.3 of this
chapter, apply to this part unless otherwise specified in this section.
* * *
(iii) Assessments of human and environmental exposure, including
workplace exposure, and impacts of a particular microorganism or
microbial mixture on the environment, including surveys, tests, and
studies of: Survival and transport in air, water, and soil; ability to
exchange genetic material with other microorganisms, ability to colonize
human or animal guts, and ability to colonize plants.
[[Page 30]]
(iv) Monitoring data, when they have been aggregated and analyzed to
measure the exposure of humans or the environment to a microorganism.
(v) Any assessments of risk to health and the environment resulting
from the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or
disposal of the microorganism.
Inactivation means that living microorganisms are rendered
nonviable.
Institutional Biosafety Committee means the committees described in
the NIH Guidelines in section IV.B.2.
Intergeneric microorganism means a microorganism that is formed by
the deliberate combination of genetic material originally isolated from
organisms of different taxonomic genera.
(1) The term ``intergeneric microorganism'' includes a microorganism
which contains a mobile genetic element which was first identified in a
microorganism in a genus different from the recipient microorganism.
(2) The term ``intergeneric microorganism'' does not include a
microorganism which contains introduced genetic material consisting of
only well-characterized, non-coding regulatory regions from another
genus.
Introduced genetic material means genetic material that is added to,
and remains as a component of, the genome of the recipient.
Manufacture, import, or process for commercial purposes means:
(1) To import, produce, manufacture, or process with the purpose of
obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the
manufacturer, importer, or processor, and includes, among other things,
``manufacture'' or ``processing'' of any amount of a microorganism or
microbial mixture:
(i) For commercial distribution, including for test marketing.
(ii) For use by the manufacturer, including use for product research
and development or as an intermediate.
(2) The term also applies to substances that are produced
coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of
another microorganism or microbial mixture, including byproducts that
are separated from that other microorganism or microbial mixture and
impurities that remain in that microorganism or microbial mixture.
Byproducts and impurities without separate commercial value are
nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial
advantage, since they are part of the manufacture or processing of a
microorganism for commercial purposes.
Microbial commercial activity notice or MCAN means a notice for
microorganisms submitted to EPA pursuant to section 5(a)(1) of the Act
* * *
Non-coding regulatory region means a segment of introduced genetic
material for which:
(1) The regulatory region and any inserted flanking nucleotides do
not code for protein, peptide, or functional ribonucleic acid molecules.
(2) The regulatory region solely controls the activity of other
regions that code for protein or peptide molecules or act as recognition
sites for the initiation of nucleic acid or protein synthesis.
Small quantities solely for research and development (or ``small
quantities solely for purposes of scientific experimentation or analysis
or research on, or analysis of, such substance or another substance,
including such research or analysis for development of a product'')
[[Page 31]]
means quantities of a microorganism manufactured, imported, or processed
or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for
research and development that meet the requirements of Sec. 725.234.
Structure means a building or vessel which effectively surrounds and
encloses the microorganism and includes features designed to restrict
the microorganism from leaving.
Submission means any MCAN or exemption request submitted to EPA
under this part.
Technically qualified individual means a person or persons:
(1) Who, because of education, training, or experience, or a
combination of these factors, is capable of understanding the health and
environmental risks associated with the microorganism which is used
under his or her supervision,
(2) Who is responsible for enforcing appropriate methods of
conducting scientific experimentation, analysis, or microbiological
research to minimize such risks, and
(3) Who is responsible for the safety assessments and clearances
related to the procurement, storage, use, and disposal of the
microorganism as may be appropriate or required within the scope of
conducting a research and development activity.
TSCA Experimental Release Application or TERA means an exemption
request for a research and development activity, which is not eligible
for a full exemption from reporting under Sec. 725.232, 725.234, or
725.238, submitted to EPA in accordance with subpart E of this part.
Well-characterized for introduced genetic material means that the
following have been determined:
(1) The function of all of the products expressed from the
structural gene(s).
(2) The function of sequences that participate in the regulation of
expression of the structural gene(s).
(3) The presence or absence of associated nucleotide sequences and
their associated functions, where associated nucleotide sequences are
those sequences needed to move genetic material including linkers,
homopolymers, adaptors, transposons, insertion sequences, and
restriction enzyme sites.