[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 723.250 Polymers.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This section grants an exemption from
certain of the premanufacture notice requirements of section 5(a)(1)(A)
of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.Sec. C. 2604(a)(1)(A)) for the
* * *
cannot be manufactured under this section if the polymer is designed or
is reasonably anticipated to substantially degrade, decompose, or
depolymerize, including those polymers that could substantially
decompose after manufacture and use, even though they are not actually
intended to do so. For the purposes of this section, degradation,
decomposition, or depolymerization mean those types of chemical change
that convert a polymeric substance into simpler, smaller substances,
through processes including but not limited to oxidation, hydrolysis,
attack by solvents, heat, light, or microbial action.
(4) Polymers manufactured or imported from monomers and reactants
not on the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory. A polymer cannot be
manufactured under this section if the polymer being manufactured or
imported is prepared from monomers and/or other reactants (that are
either charged to the reaction vessel or incorporated in the polymer at
levels of greater than 2 weight percent) that are not already included
on the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory or manufactured under an
applicable TSCA section 5 exemption.
(5) Water absorbing polymers with number average molecular weight
(MW) 10,000 and greater. A polymer cannot be manufactured under this
section if the polymer being manufactured or imported is a water
absorbing polymer and has a number average MW greater than or equal to
10,000 daltons. For purposes of this section, a water-absorbing polymer
is a polymeric substance that is capable of absorbing its weight of
water.
(6) Polymers which contain certain perfluoroalkyl moieties
consisting of a CF3- or longer chain length. Except as provided in
paragraph (d)(6)(i), after February 26, 2010, a polymer cannot be
manufactured under this section if the polymer contains as an integral
part of its composition, except as impurities, one or more of the
following perfluoroalkyl moieties consisting of a CF3- or longer chain
length: Perfluoroalkyl sulfonates (PFAS), perfluoroalkyl carboxylates
(PFAC), fluorotelomers, or perfluoroalkyl moieties that are covalently
bound to either a carbon or sulfur atom where the carbon or sulfur atom
is an integral part of the polymer molecule.
[[Page 23]]
(i) Any polymer that has been manufactured previously in full
compliance with the requirements of this section prior to February 26,
2010 may no longer be manufactured under this section after January 27,
2012.
(ii) [Reserved]
(e) Exemption criteria. To be manufactured under this section, the
polymer must meet one of the following criteria:
(1) Polymers with number average MW greater than or equal to 1,000
and less than 10,000 daltons (and oligomer content less than 10 percent
below MW 500 and less than 25 percent below MW 1,000). (i) The polymer
must have a number average MW greater than or equal to 1,000 and less
than 10,000 daltons and contain less than 10 percent oligomeric material
below MW 500 and less than 25 percent oligomeric material below MW
1,000.
(ii) The polymer cannot contain reactive functional groups unless it
meets one of the following criteria:
(A) The polymer contains only the following reactive functional
groups: carboxylic acid groups, aliphatic hydroxyl groups, unconjugated
olefinic groups that are considered ``ordinary,''(i.e., not specially
activated either by being part of a larger functional group, such as a
vinyl ether, or by other activating influences, e.g., strongly electron-
withdrawing sulfone group with which the olefinic groups interact),
butenedioic acid groups, those conjugated olefinic groups contained in
naturally-occurring fats, oils, and carboxylic acids, blocked
isocyanates (including ketoxime-blocked isocyanates), thiols,
unconjugated nitrile groups, and halogens (except that reactive halogen-
containing groups such as benzylic or allylichalides cannot be
included).
(B) The polymer has a combined (total) reactive group equivalent
weight greater than or equal to 1,000 for the following reactive
functional groups: acidhalides; acid anhydrides; aldehydes, hemiacetals;
methylolamides,- amines or,- ureas; alkoxysilanes with alkoxy greater
than C2-alkoxysilanes; allyl ethers; conjugated olefins;
* * *