[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.82 Applicability.
(a) This subpart applies to all renovations performed for
compensation in target housing and child-occupied facilities, except for
the following:
(1) Renovations in target housing or child-occupied facilities in
which a written determination has been made by an inspector or risk
assessor (certified pursuant to either Federal regulations at Sec.
745.226 or a State or Tribal certification program authorized pursuant
to Sec. 745.324) that the components affected by the renovation are
free of paint or other surface coatings that contain lead equal to or in
excess of 1.0 milligrams/per square centimeter (mg/cm\2\) or 0.5% by
weight, where the firm performing the renovation has obtained a copy of
the determination.
(2) Renovations in target housing or child-occupied facilities in
which a certified renovator, using an EPA recognized test kit as defined
in Sec. 745.83 and following the kit manufacturer's instructions, has
tested each component affected by the renovation and determined that the
components are free of paint or other surface coatings that contain lead
equal to or in excess of 1.0 mg/cm\2\ or 0.5% by weight. If the
components make up an integrated whole, such as the individual stair
treads and risers of a single staircase, the renovator is required to
test only one of the individual components, unless the individual
components appear to have been repainted or refinished separately.
(3) Renovations in target housing or child-occupied facilities in
which a certified renovator has collected a paint chip sample from each
painted component affected by the renovation and a laboratory recognized
by EPA pursuant to section 405(b) of TSCA as being capable of performing
analyses for lead compounds in paint chip samples has determined that
the samples are free of paint or other surface coatings that contain
lead equal to or in excess of 1.0 mg/cm\2\ or 0.5% by weight. If the
components make up an integrated whole, such as the individual stair
treads and risers of a single staircase, the renovator is required to
test only one of the individual components, unless the individual
components appear to have
[[Page 78]]
been repainted or refinished separately.
(b) The information distribution requirements in Sec. 745.84 do not
apply to emergency renovations, which are renovation activities that
were not planned but result from a sudden, unexpected event (such as
non-routine failures of equipment) that, if not immediately attended to,
presents a safety or public health hazard, or threatens equipment and/or
property with significant damage. Interim controls performed in response
to an elevated blood lead level in a resident child are also emergency
renovations. Emergency renovations other than interim controls are also
exempt from the warning sign, containment, waste handling, training, and
certification requirements in Sec. Sec. 745.85, 745.89, and 745.90 to
the extent necessary to respond to the emergency. Emergency renovations
are not exempt from the cleaning requirements of Sec. 745.85(a)(5),
which must be performed by certified renovators or individuals trained
in accordance with Sec. 745.90(b)(2), the cleaning verification
requirements of Sec. 745.85(b), which must be performed by certified
renovators, and the recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 745.86(b)(6) and
(b)(7).
[73 FR 21758, Apr. 22, 2008, as amended at 75 FR 24818, May 6, 2010; 76
FR 47938, Aug. 5, 2011]