[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.3 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, or any employee of the Agency to whom the
Administrator may either herein or by order delegate his authority to
* * *
electric power generating station) where the PCB waste is stored by one
of the co-owners of the facility. A ``related company'' does not include
another voluntary member of the same trade association. Change in
ownership or title of a generator's facility, where the generator is
storing PCB waste, does not make the new owner of the facility a
commercial storer of PCB waste.
Designated facility means the off-site disposer or commercial storer
of PCB waste designated on the manifest as the facility that will
receive a manifested shipment of PCB waste.
Disposal means intentionally or accidentally to discard, throw away,
or otherwise complete or terminate the
[[Page 169]]
useful life of PCBs and PCB Items. Disposal includes spills, leaks, and
other uncontrolled discharges of PCBs as well as actions related to
containing, transporting, destroying, degrading, decontaminating, or
confining PCBs and PCB Items.
Disposer of PCB waste, as the term is used in subparts J and K of
this part, means any person who owns or operates a facility approved by
EPA for the disposal of PCB waste which is regulated for disposal under
the requirements of subpart D of this part.
Distribute in commerce and Distribution in Commerce when used to
describe an action taken with respect to a chemical substance, mixture,
or article containing a substance or mixture means to sell, or the sale
of, the substance, mixture, or article in commerce; to introduce or
deliver for introduction into commerce, or the introduction or delivery
for introduction into commerce of the substance, mixture, or article; or
to hold or the holding of, the substance, mixture, or article after its
introduction into commerce.
DOT means the United States Department of Transportation.
Dry weight means the weight of the sample, excluding the weight of
the water in the sample. Prior to chemical analysis the water may be
removed by any reproducible method that is applicable to measuring PCBs
* * *
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
PCB and PCBs means any chemical substance that is limited to the
biphenyl molecule that has been chlorinated to varying degrees or any
combination of substances which contains such substance. Refer to Sec.
761.1(b) for applicable concentrations of PCBs. PCB and PCBs as
contained in PCB items are defined in Sec. 761.3. For any purposes
under this part, inadvertently generated non-Aroclor PCBs are defined as
the total PCBs calculated following division of the quantity of
monochlorinated biphenyls by 50 and dichlorinated biphenyls by 5.
PCB Article means any manufactured article, other than a PCB
Container, that contains PCBs and whose surface(s) has been in direct
contact with PCBs. ``PCB Article'' includes capacitors, transformers,
electric motors, pumps, pipes and any other manufactured item (1) which
is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which
has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or
design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical
composition during its end use or only those changes of composition
which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the PCB Article.
PCB Article Container means any package, can, bottle, bag, barrel,
drum, tank, or other device used to contain PCB Articles or PCB
Equipment, and whose surface(s) has not been in direct contact with
PCBs.
PCB bulk product waste means waste derived from manufactured
products containing PCBs in a non-liquid state, at any concentration
where the concentration at the time of designation for disposal was
=50 ppm PCBs. PCB bulk product waste does not include PCBs or
PCB Items regulated for disposal under Sec. 761.60(a) through (c),
Sec. 761.61, Sec. 761.63, or Sec. 761.64. PCB bulk product waste
includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Non-liquid bulk wastes or debris from the demolition of
* * *
where human food or animal feed products could be exposed to PCBs
released from a PCB Item. A PCB Item poses an exposure risk to food or
feed if PCBs released in any way from the PCB Item have a potential
pathway to human food or animal feed. EPA considers human food or animal
feed to include items regulated by the U.Sec. Department of Agriculture or
the Food and Drug Administration as human food or animal feed; this
includes direct additives. Food or feed is excluded from this definition
if it is used or stored in private homes.
Process means the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture,
after its manufacture, for distribution in commerce:
(1) In the same form or physical state as, or in a different form or
physical state from, that in which it was received by the person so
preparing such substance or mixture, or
(2) As part of an article containing the chemical substance or
mixture.
Qualified incinerator means one of the following:
(1) An incinerator approved under the provisions of Sec. 761.70.
Any level of PCB concentration can be destroyed in an incinerator
approved under Sec. 761.70.
(2) A high efficiency boiler which complies with the criteria of
Sec. 761.71(a)(1), and for which the operator has given written notice
to the appropriate EPA Regional Administrator in accordance with the
notification requirements for the burning of mineral oil dielectric
fluid under Sec. 761.71(a)(2).
[[Page 175]]
(3) An incinerator approved under section 3005(c) of the Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act (42 U.Sec. C. 6925(c)) (RCRA).
(4) Industrial furnaces and boilers which are identified in 40 CFR
260.10 and 40 CFR 279.61 (a)(1) and (2) when operating at their normal
operating temperatures (this prohibits feeding fluids, above the level
of detection, during either startup or shutdown operations).
Quantifiable Level/Level of Detection means 2 micrograms per gram
from any resolvable gas chromatographic peak, i.e. 2 ppm.
* * *