[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.223 Definitions.
The definitions in subpart A apply to this subpart. In addition, the
following definitions apply.
Abatement means any measure or set of measures designed to
permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards. Abatement includes, but
is not limited to:
(1) The removal of paint and dust, the permanent enclosure or
encapsulation of lead-based paint, the replacement of painted surfaces
or fixtures, or the removal or permanent covering of soil, when lead-
based paint hazards are present in such paint, dust or soil; and
(2) All preparation, cleanup, disposal, and post-abatement clearance
testing activities associated with such measures.
(3) Specifically, abatement includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Projects for which there is a written contract or other
documentation, which provides that an individual or firm will be
conducting activities in or to a residential dwelling or child-occupied
facility that:
(A) Shall result in the permanent elimination of lead-based paint
hazards; or
(B) Are designed to permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards
and are described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this definition.
(ii) Projects resulting in the permanent elimination of lead-based
paint hazards, conducted by firms or individuals certified in accordance
with Sec. 745.226, unless such projects are covered by paragraph (4) of
this definition;
(iii) Projects resulting in the permanent elimination of lead-based
paint hazards, conducted by firms or individuals who, through their
company name or promotional literature, represent, advertise, or hold
themselves out to be in the business of performing lead-based paint
activities as identified and defined by this section, unless such
projects are covered by paragraph (4) of this definition; or
(iv) Projects resulting in the permanent elimination of lead-based
paint hazards, that are conducted in response to State or local
abatement orders.
(4) Abatement does not include renovation, remodeling, landscaping
or other activities, when such activities are not designed to
permanently eliminate lead-based paint hazards, but, instead, are
designed to repair, restore, or remodel a given structure or dwelling,
even though these activities may incidentally result in a reduction or
elimination of lead-based paint hazards. Furthermore, abatement does not
include interim controls, operations and maintenance activities, or
other measures and activities designed to temporarily, but not
permanently, reduce lead-based paint hazards.
Accredited training program means a training program that has been
accredited by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.225 to provide training for
individuals engaged in lead-based paint activities.
Adequate quality control means a plan or design which ensures the
authenticity, integrity, and accuracy of samples, including dust, soil,
and paint chip or paint film samples. Adequate quality control also
includes provisions for representative sampling.
Business day means Monday through Friday with the exception of
Federal holidays.
Certified firm means a company, partnership, corporation, sole
proprietorship, association, or other business entity that performs
lead-based paint activities to which EPA has issued a certificate of
approval pursuant to Sec. 745.226(f).
Certified inspector means an individual who has been trained by an
accredited training program, as defined by this section, and certified
by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to conduct inspections. A certified
inspector also samples for the presence of lead in dust and soil for the
purposes of abatement clearance testing.
Certified abatement worker means an individual who has been trained
by an accredited training program, as defined
[[Page 100]]
by this section, and certified by EPA pursuant to Sec. 745.226 to
perform abatements.
Certified project designer means an individual who has been trained
by an accredited training program, as defined by this section, and
* * *