[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 745.65 Lead-based paint hazards.
(a) Paint-lead hazard. A paint-lead hazard is any of the following:
(1) Any lead-based paint on a friction surface that is subject to
abrasion and where the lead dust levels on the nearest horizontal
surface underneath the friction surface (e.g., the window sill, or
floor) are equal to or greater than the dust-lead hazard levels
identified in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Any damaged or otherwise deteriorated lead-based paint on an
impact surface that is caused by impact from a related building
component (such as a door knob that knocks into a wall or a door that
knocks against its door frame.
(3) Any chewable lead-based painted surface on which there is
evidence of teeth marks.
(4) Any other deteriorated lead-based paint in any residential
building or child-occupied facility or on the exterior of any
residential building or child-occupied facility.
(b) Dust-lead hazard. A dust-lead hazard is surface dust in a
residential dwelling or child-occupied facility that contains a mass-
per-area concentration of lead equal to or exceeding 40 [micro]g/ft\2\
[[Page 76]]
on floors or 250 [micro]g/ft\2\ on interior window sills based on wipe
samples.
(c) Soil-lead hazard. A soil-lead hazard is bare soil on residential
real property or on the property of a child-occupied facility that
contains total lead equal to or exceeding 400 parts per million
([micro]g/g) in a play area or average of 1,200 parts per million of
bare soil in the rest of the yard based on soil samples.
(d) Work practice requirements. Applicable certification, occupant
protection, and clearance requirements and work practice standards are
found in regulations issued by EPA at 40 CFR part 745, subpart L and in
regulations issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development
(HUD) at 24 CFR part 35, subpart R. The work practice standards in those
regulations do not apply when treating paint-lead hazards of less than:
(1) Two square feet of deteriorated lead-based paint per room or
equivalent,
(2) Twenty square feet of deteriorated paint on the exterior
building, or
(3) Ten percent of the total surface area of deteriorated paint on
an interior or exterior type of component with a small surface area.
Subpart E_Residential Property Renovation
Source: 63 FR 29919, June 1, 1998, unless otherwise noted.