[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 761.20 Prohibitions and exceptions.
Except as authorized in Sec. 761.30, the activities listed in
paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section are prohibited pursuant to
section 6(e)(2) of TSCA. The requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of
* * *
which PCB Items are totally enclosed, pursuant to section 6(e)(2)(C) of
TSCA, since exposure to such Items may be significant, the Administrator
further finds that a totally enclosed manner is a manner which results
in no exposure to humans or the environment to PCBs. The following
activities are considered totally enclosed: distribution in commerce of
intact, nonleaking electrical equipment such as transformers (including
transformers used in railway locomotives and self-propelled cars),
capacitors, electromagnets, voltage regulators, switches (including
sectionalizers and motor starters), circuit breakers, reclosers, and
cable that contain PCBs at any concentration and processing and
distribution in commerce of PCB Equipment containing an intact,
nonleaking PCB Capacitor. See paragraph (c)(1) of this section for
provisions allowing the distribution in commerce of PCBs and PCB Items.
(a) No persons may use any PCB, or any PCB Item regardless of
concentration, in any manner other than in a totally enclosed manner
within the United States unless authorized under Sec. 761.30, except
that:
(1) An authorization is not required to use those PCBs or PCB Items
which consist of excluded PCB products as defined in Sec. 761.3.
(2) An authorization is not required to use those PCBs or PCB Items
resulting from an excluded manufacturing process or recycled PCBs as
defined in Sec. 761.3, provided all applicable conditions of Sec.
761.1(f) are met.
(3) An authorization is not required to use those PCB Items which
contain or whose surfaces have been in contact with excluded PCB
products as defined in Sec. 761.3.
(4) An authorization is not required to use sewage sludge where the
uses are regulated at parts 257, 258, and 503 of this chapter. No person
may blend or otherwise dilute PCBs regulated for disposal, including PCB
sewage sludge and sewage sludge not used pursuant to parts 257, 258, and
503 of this chapter, for purposes of use or to avoid disposal
requirements under this part. Except as explicitly provided in subpart D
of this part, no person may dispose of regulated PCB wastes including,
but not limited to, PCB remediation waste, PCB bulk product waste, PCBs,
and PCB industrial sludges, into treatment works, as defined in Sec.
503.9(aa) of this chapter.
(b) No person may manufacture PCBs for use within the United States
or manufacture PCBs for export from the United States without an
exemption, except that: an exemption is not required for PCBs
manufactured in an excluded manufacturing process as defined in Sec.
761.3, provided all applicable conditions of Sec. 761.1(f) are met.
(c) No persons may process or distribute in commerce any PCB, or any
PCB Item regardless of concentration, for use within the United States
or for
[[Page 179]]
export from the United States without an exemption, except that an
* * *
with the requirements of subpart F of this part.
(4) PCBs, at concentrations of less than 50 ppm, or PCB Items, with
concentrations of less than 50 ppm, may be processed and distributed in
commerce for purposes of disposal.
(5) Decontaminated materials. Any person may distribute in commerce
equipment, structures, or other liquid or non-liquid materials that were
contaminated with PCBs =50 ppm, including those not otherwise
authorized for distribution in commerce under this part, provided that
one of the following applies:
(i) The materials were decontaminated in accordance with a TSCA PCB
disposal approval issued under subpart D of this part, with Sec.
761.79, or with applicable EPA PCB spill cleanup policies in effect at
the time of the decontamination.
(ii) If not previously decontaminated, the materials now meet an
applicable decontamination standard in Sec. 761.79(b).
(d) The use of waste oil that contains any detectable concentration
of PCB as a sealant, coating, or dust control agent is prohibited.
Prohibited uses include, but are not limited to, road oiling, general
dust control, use as a pesticide or herbicide carrier, and use as a rust
preventative on pipes.
(e) In addition to any applicable requirements under 40 CFR part
279, subparts G and H, marketers and burners of used oil who market
(process or distribute in commerce) for energy recovery, used oil
containing any quantifiable level of PCBs are subject to the following
requirements:
(1) Restrictions on marketing. Used oil containing any quantifiable
level of PCBs (2 ppm) may be marketed only to:
(i) Qualified incinerators as defined in 40 CFR 761.3.
(ii) Marketers who market off-specification used oil for energy
recovery only to other marketers who have notified EPA of their used oil
management activities, and who have an EPA identification number where
an identification number is required by 40 CFR 279.73. This would
include persons who
[[Page 180]]
market off-specification used oil who are subject to the requirements at
40 CFR part 279 and the notification requirements of 40 CFR 279.73.
(iii) Burners identified in 40 CFR 279.61(a)(1) and (2). Only
burners in the automotive industry may burn used oil generated from
automotive sources in used oil-fired space heaters provided the
provisions of 40 CFR 279.23 are met. The Regional Administrator may
grant a variance for a boiler that does not meet the 40 CFR 279.61(a)(1)
and (2) criteria after considering the criteria listed in 40 CFR 260.32
(a) through (f). The applicant must address the relevant criteria
contained in 40 CFR 260.32 (a) through (f) in an application to the
Regional Administrator.
(2) Testing of used oil fuel. Used oil to be burned for energy
recovery is presumed to contain quantifiable levels (2 ppm) of PCB
unless the marketer obtains analyses (testing) or other information that
* * *