[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.4 Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this regulation.
Action means any action or activity including: (a) Acquiring,
managing and disposing of Federal lands and facilities; (b) providing
federally undertaken, financed or assisted construction and
improvements; and (c) conducting Federal activities and programs
affecting land use, including, but not limited to, water and related
land resources, planning, regulating and licensing activities.
Actions Affecting or Affected by Floodplains or Wetlands means
actions which have the potential to result in the long- or short-term
impacts associated with (a) the occupancy or modification of
floodplains, and the direct or indirect support of floodplain
development, or (b) the destruction and modification of wetlands and the
direct or indirect support of new construction in wetlands.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency
Management Agency.
Agency means the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).
Agency Assistance means grants for projects or planning activities,
loans, and all other forms of financial or technical assistance provided
by the Agency.
Base Flood means the flood which has a one percent chance of being
equalled or exceeded in any given year (also known as a 100-year flood).
This term is used in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) to
indicate the minimum level of flooding to be used by a community in its
floodplain management regulations.
Base Floodplain means the 100-year floodplain (one percent chance
floodplain).
Coastal High Hazard Area means the areas subject to high velocity
waters including but not limited to hurricane wave wash or tsunamis. On
a Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM), this appears as zone V1-30, VE or V.
Critical Action means an action for which even a slight chance of
flooding is too great. The minimum floodplain of concern for critical
actions is the 500-year floodplain, i.e., critical action floodplain.
Critical actions include, but are not limited to, those which create or
extend the useful life of structures or facilities:
* * *
Natural Values of Floodplains and Wetlands means the qualities of or
functions served by floodplains and wetlands which include but are not
limited to: (a) Water resource values (natural moderation of floods,
water quality maintenance, groundwater recharge); (b) living resource
values (fish, wildlife, plant resources and habitats); (c) cultural
resource values (open space, natural beauty, scientific study, outdoor
education, archeological and historic sites, recreation); and (d)
cultivated resource values (agriculture, aquaculture, forestry).
New Construction means the construction of a new structure
(including the placement of a mobile home) or facility or the
replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed.
New Construction in Wetlands includes draining, dredging,
channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities and
any structures or facilities begun or authorized after the effective
dates of the Orders, May 24, 1977.
Orders means Executive Orders 11988, Floodplain Management, and
11990, Protection of Wetlands.
Practicable means capable of being done within existing constraints.
The test of what is practicable depends upon the situation and includes
consideration of all pertinent factors, such as environment, cost and
technology.
Preserve means to prevent alterations to natural conditions and to
maintain the values and functions which operate the floodplains or
wetlands in their natural states.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency for the Region in which FEMA is
acting, or the Disaster Recovery Manager when one is designated.
Regulatory Floodway means the area regulated by federal, State or
local requirements to provide for the discharge of the base flood so the
cumulative increase in water surface elevation is no more than a
designated amount (not to exceed one foot as set by the National Flood
Insurance Program).
Restore means to reestablish a setting or environment in which the
natural functions of the floodplain can again operate.
Structures means walled or roofed buildings, including mobile homes
and gas or liquid storage tanks.
Substantial Improvement means any repair, reconstruction or other
improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess
of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50% of the market value of
the structure or replacement cost of the facility (including all
``public facilities'' as defined in the Disaster Relief Act of 1974) (a)
before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the structure or
facility has been damaged and is proposed to be restored, before the
damage occurred. If a facility is an essential link in a larger system,
the percentage of damage will be based on the relative cost of repairing
the damaged facility to the replacement cost of the portion of the
system which is operationally dependent on the facility. The term
``substantial improvement'' does not include any alteration of a
structure or facility listed on the National Register of Historic Places
or a State Inventory of Historic Places.
Support means to encourage, allow, serve or otherwise facilitate
floodplain or wetland development. Direct support results from actions
within a floodplain or wetland, and indirect support results from
actions outside of floodplains or wetlands.
Wetlands means those areas which are inundated or saturated by
surface or ground water with a frequency sufficient to support, or that
under normal hydrologic conditions does or would support, a prevalence
of vegetation or
[[Page 71]]
* * *