[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.4 Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this regulation.
Action means any action or activity including: (a) Acquiring,
managing and disposing of Federal lands and facilities; (b) providing
* * *
available digitally, and are called Digital Flood Insurance Rate Maps
(DFIRM).
Flood Insurance Study (FIS) means an examination, evaluation and
determination of flood hazards and, if appropriate, corresponding water
surface elevations or an examination, evaluation and determination of
mudslide (i.e., mudflow) and/or flood-related erosion hazards.
Floodplain means the lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining
inland and coastal waters including, at a minimum, that area subject to
a one percent or greater chance of flooding in any given year. Wherever
in this regulation the term ``floodplain'' is used, if a critical action
is involved, ``floodplain'' shall mean the area subject to inundation
from a flood having a 0.2 percent chance of occurring in any given year
(500-year floodplain). ``Floodplain'' does not include areas subject
only to mudflow until FIA adopts maps identifying ``M'' Zones.
Floodproofing means the modification of individual structures and
facilities, their sites, and their contents to protect against
structural failure, to keep water out, or to reduce effects of water
entry.
Floodway means that portion of the floodplain which is effective in
carrying flow, within which this carrying capacity must be preserved and
where the flood hazard is generally highest, i.e., where water depths
and velocities are the greatest. It is that area which provides for the
discharge of the base flood so the cumulative increase in water surface
elevation is no more than one foot.
Functionally Dependent Use means a use which cannot perform its
intended purpose unless it is located or carried out in close proximity
to water, (e.g., bridges, and piers).
Indirect Impacts means an indirect result of an action whenever the
action induces or makes possible related activities which effect the
natural values and functions of floodplains or wetlands or the risk to
lives and property.
[[Page 70]]
Such impacts occur whenever these values and functions are potentially
affected, either in the short- or long-term, as a result of undertaking
an action.
Minimize means to reduce to the smallest amount or degree possible.
Mitigation means all steps necessary to minimize the potentially
adverse effects of the proposed action, and to restore and preserve the
* * *
limited to: (a) Water resource values (natural moderation of floods,
water quality maintenance, groundwater recharge); (b) living resource
values (fish, wildlife, plant resources and habitats); (c) cultural
resource values (open space, natural beauty, scientific study, outdoor
education, archeological and historic sites, recreation); and (d)
cultivated resource values (agriculture, aquaculture, forestry).
New Construction means the construction of a new structure
(including the placement of a mobile home) or facility or the
replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed.
New Construction in Wetlands includes draining, dredging,
channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities and
any structures or facilities begun or authorized after the effective
dates of the Orders, May 24, 1977.
Orders means Executive Orders 11988, Floodplain Management, and
11990, Protection of Wetlands.
Practicable means capable of being done within existing constraints.
The test of what is practicable depends upon the situation and includes
consideration of all pertinent factors, such as environment, cost and
technology.
Preserve means to prevent alterations to natural conditions and to
maintain the values and functions which operate the floodplains or
wetlands in their natural states.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency for the Region in which FEMA is
* * *
cumulative increase in water surface elevation is no more than a
designated amount (not to exceed one foot as set by the National Flood
Insurance Program).
Restore means to reestablish a setting or environment in which the
natural functions of the floodplain can again operate.
Structures means walled or roofed buildings, including mobile homes
and gas or liquid storage tanks.
Substantial Improvement means any repair, reconstruction or other
improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess
of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50% of the market value of
the structure or replacement cost of the facility (including all
``public facilities'' as defined in the Disaster Relief Act of 1974) (a)
before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the structure or
facility has been damaged and is proposed to be restored, before the
damage occurred. If a facility is an essential link in a larger system,
the percentage of damage will be based on the relative cost of repairing
the damaged facility to the replacement cost of the portion of the
system which is operationally dependent on the facility. The term
``substantial improvement'' does not include any alteration of a
structure or facility listed on the National Register of Historic Places
or a State Inventory of Historic Places.
Support means to encourage, allow, serve or otherwise facilitate
floodplain or wetland development. Direct support results from actions
within a floodplain or wetland, and indirect support results from
* * *