[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.10 Identify impacts of proposed actions.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to ensure that the
effects of proposed Agency actions are identified.
(b) The Agency shall identify the potential direct and indirect
adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of
floodplains and
[[Page 79]]
wetlands and the potential direct and indirect support of floodplain and
wetland development that could result from the proposed action. Such
identification of impacts shall be to the extent necessary to comply
with the requirements of the Orders to avoid floodplain and wetland
locations unless they are the only practicable alternatives and to
minimize harm to and within floodplains and wetlands.
(c) This identification shall consider whether the proposed action
will result in an increase in the useful life of any structure or
facility in question, maintain the investment at risk and exposure of
lives to the flood hazard or forego an opportunity to restore the
natural and beneficial values served by floodplains or wetlands.
Regional Offices of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be contacted
to aid in the identification and evaluation of potential impacts of the
proposed action on natural and beneficial floodplain and wetland values.
(d) In the review of a proposed or alternative action, the Regional
Administrator shall specifically consider and evaluate: impacts
associated with modification of wetlands and floodplains regardless of
its location; additional impacts which may occur when certain types of
actions may support subsequent action which have additional impacts of
their own; adverse impacts of the proposed actions on lives and property
and on natural and beneficial floodplain and wetland values; and the
three categories of factors listed below:
(1) Flood hazard-related factors. These include for example, the
factors listed in Sec. 9.7(b)(2);
(2) Natural values-related factors. These include, for example, the
following: Water resource values (natural moderation of floods, water
quality maintenance, and ground water recharge); living resource values
(fish and wildlife and biological productivity); cultural resource
values (archeological and historic sites, and open space recreation and
green belts); and agricultural, aquacultural and forestry resource
values.
(3) Factors relevant to a proposed action's effects on the survival
and quality of wetlands. These include, for example, the following:
Public health, safety, and welfare, including water supply, quality,
recharge and discharge; pollution; flood and storm hazards; and sediment
and erosion; maintenance of natural systems, including conservation and
long term productivity of existing flora and fauna, species and habitat
diversity and stability, hydrologic utility, fish, wildlife, timber, and
food and fiber resources; and other uses of wetlands in the public
interest, including recreational, scientific, and cultural uses.