[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.4 Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply throughout this regulation.
Action means any action or activity including: (a) Acquiring,
managing and disposing of Federal lands and facilities; (b) providing
* * *
floodplains, and the direct or indirect support of floodplain
development, or (b) the destruction and modification of wetlands and the
direct or indirect support of new construction in wetlands.
Administrator means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency
Management Agency.
Agency means the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA).
Agency Assistance means grants for projects or planning activities,
loans, and all other forms of financial or technical assistance provided
by the Agency.
Base Flood means the flood which has a one percent chance of being
equalled or exceeded in any given year (also known as a 100-year flood).
This term is used in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) to
indicate the minimum level of flooding to be used by a community in its
floodplain management regulations.
Base Floodplain means the 100-year floodplain (one percent chance
floodplain).
Coastal High Hazard Area means the areas subject to high velocity
waters including but not limited to hurricane wave wash or tsunamis. On
a Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM), this appears as zone V1-30, VE or V.
Critical Action means an action for which even a slight chance of
flooding is too great. The minimum floodplain of concern for critical
actions is the 500-year floodplain, i.e., critical action floodplain.
Critical actions include, but are not limited to, those which create or
extend the useful life of structures or facilities:
(a) Such as those which produce, use or store highly volatile,
flammable, explosive, toxic or water-reactive materials;
(b) Such as hospitals and nursing homes, and housing for the
elderly, which are likely to contain occupants who may not be
sufficiently mobile to avoid the loss of life or injury during flood and
storm events;
(c) Such as emergency operation centers, or data storage centers
which contain records or services that may become lost or inoperative
during flood and storm events; and
(d) Such as generating plants, and other principal points of utility
lines.
[[Page 69]]
Direct Impacts means changes in floodplain or wetland values and
functions and changes in the risk to lives and property caused or
induced by an action or related activity. Impacts are caused whenever
these natural values and functions are affected as a direct result of an
action. An action which would result in the discharge of polluted storm
waters into a floodplain or wetland, for example, would directly affect
their natural values and functions. Construction-related activities,
such as dredging and filling operations within the floodplain or a
wetland would be another example of impacts caused by an action.
Emergency Actions means emergency work essential to save lives and
protect property and public health and safety performed under sections
305 and 306 of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5145 and
5146). See 44 CFR part 205, subpart E.
* * *
Mitigation means all steps necessary to minimize the potentially
adverse effects of the proposed action, and to restore and preserve the
natural and beneficial floodplain values and to preserve and enhance
natural values of wetlands.
Mitigation Directorate means the Mitigation Directorate of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency.
Natural Values of Floodplains and Wetlands means the qualities of or
functions served by floodplains and wetlands which include but are not
limited to: (a) Water resource values (natural moderation of floods,
water quality maintenance, groundwater recharge); (b) living resource
values (fish, wildlife, plant resources and habitats); (c) cultural
resource values (open space, natural beauty, scientific study, outdoor
education, archeological and historic sites, recreation); and (d)
cultivated resource values (agriculture, aquaculture, forestry).
New Construction means the construction of a new structure
(including the placement of a mobile home) or facility or the
replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed.
New Construction in Wetlands includes draining, dredging,
channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities and
any structures or facilities begun or authorized after the effective
dates of the Orders, May 24, 1977.
Orders means Executive Orders 11988, Floodplain Management, and
11990, Protection of Wetlands.
Practicable means capable of being done within existing constraints.
The test of what is practicable depends upon the situation and includes
consideration of all pertinent factors, such as environment, cost and
technology.
Preserve means to prevent alterations to natural conditions and to
maintain the values and functions which operate the floodplains or
wetlands in their natural states.
Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency for the Region in which FEMA is
acting, or the Disaster Recovery Manager when one is designated.
Regulatory Floodway means the area regulated by federal, State or
local requirements to provide for the discharge of the base flood so the
cumulative increase in water surface elevation is no more than a
designated amount (not to exceed one foot as set by the National Flood
Insurance Program).
Restore means to reestablish a setting or environment in which the
natural functions of the floodplain can again operate.
Structures means walled or roofed buildings, including mobile homes
and gas or liquid storage tanks.
Substantial Improvement means any repair, reconstruction or other
improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess
of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50% of the market value of
the structure or replacement cost of the facility (including all
``public facilities'' as defined in the Disaster Relief Act of 1974) (a)
before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the structure or
* * *