[Title 44 CFR ]
Sec. 9.9 Analysis and reevaluation of practicable alternatives.
(a) Purpose. (1) The purpose of this section is to expand upon the
directives set out in Sec. 9.6, of this part, in order to clarify and
emphasize the Orders' key requirements to avoid floodplains and wetlands
unless there is no practicable alternative.
(2) Step 3 is a preliminary determination as to whether the
floodplain is the only practicable location for the action. It is a
preliminary determination because it comes early in the decision-making
process when the Agency has a limited amount of information. If it is
clear that there is a practicable alternative, or the floodplain or
wetland is itself not a practicable location, FEMA shall then act on
that basis. Provided that the location outside the floodplain or wetland
does not indirectly impact floodplains or wetlands or support
development therein (see Sec. 9.10), the remaining analysis set out by
this regulation is not required. If such location does indirectly impact
floodplains or wetlands or support development therein, the remaining
analysis set out by this regulation is required. If the preliminary
determination is to act in the floodplain, FEMA shall gather the
additional information required under Steps 4 and 5 and then reevaluate
all the data to determine if the floodplain or wetland is the only
practicable alternative.
(b) Analysis of practicable alternatives. The Agency shall identify
and evaluate practicable alternatives to carrying out a proposed action
in floodplains or wetlands, including:
(1) Alternative sites outside the floodplain or wetland;
(2) Alternative actions which serve essentially the same purpose as
the proposed action, but which have less potential to affect or be
affected by the floodplain or wetlands; and
(3) No action. The floodplain and wetland site itself must be a
practicable location in light of the factors set out in this section.
(c) The Agency shall analyze the following factors in determining
the practicability of the alternatives set out in paragraph (b) of this
section:
(1) Natural environment (topography, habitat, hazards, etc.);
[[Page 78]]
(2) Social concerns (aesthetics, historical and cultural values,
land patterns, etc.);
(3) Economic aspects (costs of space, construction, services, and
relocation); and
(4) Legal constraints (deeds, leases, etc.).
(d) Action following the analysis of practicable alternatives. (1)
The Agency shall not locate the proposed action in the floodplain or in
a wetland if a practicable alternative exists outside the floodplain or
wetland.
(2) For critical actions, the Agency shall not locate the proposed
action in the 500-year floodplain if a practicable alternative exists
outside the 500-year floodplain.
(3) Even if no practicable alternative exists outside the floodplain
or wetland, in order to carry out the action the floodplain or wetland
must itself be a practicable location in light of the review required in
this section.
(e) Reevaluation of alternatives. Upon determination of the impact
of the proposed action to or within the floodplain or wetland and of
what measures are necessary to comply with the requirement to minimize
harm to and within floodplains and wetlands (Sec. 9.11), FEMA shall:
(1) Determine whether:
(i) The action is still practicable at a floodplain or wetland site
in light of the exposure to flood risk and the ensuing disruption of
natural values;
(ii) The floodplain or wetland site is the only practicable
alternative;
(iii) There is a potential for limiting the action to increase the
practicability of previously rejected non-floodplain or wetland sites
and alternative actions; and
(iv) Minimization of harm to or within the floodplain can be
achieved using all practicable means.
(2) Take no action in a floodplain unless the importance of the
floodplain site clearly outweighs the requirement of E.O. 11988 to:
(i) Avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development;
(ii) Reduce the risk of flood loss;
(iii) Minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health and
welfare; and
(iv) Restore and preserve floodplain values.
(3) Take no action in a wetland unless the importance of the wetland
site clearly outweighs the requirements of E.O. 11990 to:
(i) Avoid the destruction or modification of the wetlands;
(ii) Avoid direct or indirect support of new construction in
wetlands;
(iii) Minimize the destruction, loss or degradation of wetlands; and
(iv) Preserve and enhance the natural and beneficial values of
wetlands.
(4) In carrying out this balancing process, give the factors in
paragraphs (e)(2) and (3) of this section, the great weight intended by
the Orders.
(5) Choose the ``no action'' alternative where there are no
practicable alternative actions or sites and where the floodplain or
wetland is not itself a practicable alternative. In making the
assessment of whether a floodplain or wetland location is itself a
practicable alternative, the practicability of the floodplain or wetland
location shall be balanced against the practicability of not carrying
out the action at all. That is, even if there is no practicable
alternative outside of the floodplain or wetland, the floodplain or
wetland itself must be a practicable location in order for the action to
be carried out there. To be a practicable location, the importance of
carrying out the action must clearly outweigh the requirements of the
Orders listed in paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3) of this section. Unless
the importance of carrying out the action clearly outweighs those
requirements, the ``no action'' alternative shall be selected.
(6) In any case in which the Regional Director has selected the ``no
action'' option, FIA may not provide a new or renewed contract of flood
insurance for that structure.
Effective Date Note: At 45 FR 79070, Nov. 28, 1980, Sec. 9.9(e)(6)
was temporarily suspended until further notice.