[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.31 What time limits apply to DOT with respect to initial
determinations?
(a) In general. (1) DOT ordinarily responds to requests according to
their order of receipt.
(2) DOT makes an initial determination whether to release a record
requested pursuant to subpart C of this Part within twenty Federal
working days after the request is received by the appropriate FOIA
Requester Service Center designated in Sec. 7.27, except that DOT may
extend this time limit by up to ten Federal working days, or longer, in
accordance with Sec. 7.34. In addition, DOT may toll this time limit one
time to seek additional information needed to clarify the request and as
often as necessary to clarify fee issues with the requester (see
Sec. 7.35).
(3) DOT notifies the requester of DOT's initial determination. If
DOT decides to grant the request in full or in part, DOT makes the
record (or the granted part) available as promptly as possible. If DOT
denies the request in full or in part, because the record (or the denied
part) is subject to an exemption, is not within DOT's custody and
control, or was not located following a reasonable search, DOT notifies
the requester of the denial in writing and includes in the notice the
reason for the determination, the right of the requester to appeal the
determination, and the name and title of each individual responsible for
the initial determination to deny the request. The denial letter
includes an estimate of the volume of records or information withheld,
in number of pages or other reasonable form of estimation. This estimate
does not need to be provided if the volume is otherwise indicated
through deletions on records disclosed in part, or if providing an
estimate would harm an interest protected by an applicable exemption.
DOT marks or annotates records disclosed in part to show both the amount
and location of the information deleted whenever practicable (see
Sec. 7.23(d)).
(b) Multi-track processing of initial requests. (1) A DOT component
may use two or more processing tracks by distinguishing between simple
and more complex requests based on the amount of work and/or time needed
to process the request, or based on the number of pages involved.
(2) A DOT component using multi-track processing may provide
requesters in its slower track(s) with an opportunity to limit the scope
of their requests in order to qualify for faster processing within the
specified limits of the component's faster track(s). In that event, the
component contacts the requester either by telephone, letter, facsimile,
or electronic mail, whichever is most efficient in each case.
(3) Upon receipt of a request that will take longer than ten days to
process, a DOT component shall assign an individualized tracking number
to the request and notify the requester of the
[[Page 71]]
assigned number. Requesters may contact the appropriate DOT component
FOIA Requester Service Center to determine the status of the request.
(c) Expedited processing of initial requests. (1) Requests are
processed out of order and given expedited treatment whenever a
compelling need is demonstrated and DOT determines that the compelling
need involves:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual; or
(ii) A request made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating
information, with a time urgency to inform the public of actual or
alleged Federal Government activity.
(2) A request for expedited processing may be made at the time of
the initial request for records or at any later time. For a prompt
determination, the request for expedited processing must be received by
the FOIA office for the component that maintains the records requested,
as identified in Sec. 7.27.
(3) A requester who seeks expedited processing must submit a
statement, certified to be true and correct to the best of that
individual's knowledge and belief, explaining in detail the basis for
requesting expedited processing. A requester within the category in
paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section must establish a particular urgency
to inform the public about the Government activity involved in the
request, beyond the public's right to know about Government activity
generally.
(4) Within ten calendar days of receipt of a request for expedited
processing, the proper component decides whether to grant it and
notifies the requester of the decision. If DOT grants a request for
expedited treatment, the request is given priority and is processed as
soon as practicable. If DOT denies a request for expedited processing,
any appeal of that denial is acted on expeditiously.