[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.26 To what extent and in what format are records searched
and made available?
(a) Existing records. A request may seek only records that are in
existence at the time of the request. In determining which records are
responsive to a request, DOT ordinarily will include only records in its
possession as of the date it begins its search for them. If any other
date is used, DOT will inform the requester of that date. DOT considers
records created after the beginning of the search to be non-responsive
to a request. A request made under this subpart may not require that new
records be created in response to the request by, for example, combining
or compiling selected items from manual files, preparing a new computer
program, or calculating proportions, percentages, frequency
distributions, trends, or comparisons. DOT may, in its discretion,
create a new record as an alternative to disclosing existing records, if
DOT determines that creating a new record will be less burdensome than
disclosing large volumes of unassembled material and if the requester
consents to accept the newly-created record in lieu of the existing
records.
(b) Electronic records. DOT makes a reasonable effort to search
electronic records without significantly interfering with the operation
of the affected information system.
(c) Format of production. DOT provides records in the form or format
sought by the requester, if the records are readily reproducible in that
form or format.
(d) Photocopying of records. Original records ordinarily are copied
except where, in DOT's judgment, copying would endanger the quality of
the original or raise the reasonable possibility of irreparable harm to
the record. Original records are not released from DOT custody. DOT may
make records requested under this subpart available for inspection and
copying during regular business hours at the place where the records are
located.
(e) If no responsive record is located. If DOT cannot locate a
requested record in agency files after a reasonable search (e.g.,
because the record was never created or was disposed of), DOT so
notifies the requester.