[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.27 Delegations to the General Counsel.
The General Counsel is delegated authority to:
(a) Conduct all rulemaking proceedings under the Americans with
Disabilities Act, the Disadvantaged Business Enterprise program, and the
* * *
in accordance with 49 CFR 5.13(c) (Processing of petitions), and notify
petitioners of decisions in accordance with 49 CFR 5.13(d).
(f) Provide counsel to employees on questions of conflict of
interest covered by departmental regulations on employee responsibility
and conduct.
(g) Coordinate the issuance of proposed Executive Orders and
proclamations for transmittal to the Office of Management and Budget for
action by the White House.
(h) Except with respect to proceedings relating to safety fitness of
an applicant (49 U.S.C. 307), decide on requests to intervene or appear
before courts (with the consent of the Department of Justice) or
agencies to present the views of the Department, subject to the
concurrence of the Secretary.
(i) Exercise the authority delegated to the Department by the
Assistant Attorney General, Land and Natural Resources Division, in his
order of October 2, 1970, to approve the sufficiency of the title to
land being acquired by purchase or condemnation by the United States for
the use of the Department. (See also Appendix 1 relating to delegations
to Operating Administration Chief Counsel).
(j) Exercise the Secretary's authority under 28 U.S.C. 2672 and 28
CFR part 14, related to the administrative disposition of federal tort
claims, for claims involving the Office of the Secretary.
(k) Compromise, suspend collection action on, or terminate claims of
the United States that are referred to, or arise out of the activities
of the Office of the Secretary of Transportation.
(l) Conduct coordination with foreign governments under section 118
of the Deep Seabed Hard Mineral Resources Act (30 U.S.C. 1428).
(m) Exercise review authority under 49 U.S.C. 41307 (related actions
about
[[Page 16]]
foreign air transportation) delegated to the Secretary by the President
in Executive Order 12597.
(n) Assist and protect consumers in their dealings with the air
transportation industry and conduct all departmental regulation of
airline consumer protection and civil rights pursuant to chapters 401
(General Provisions), 411 (Air Carrier Certificates), 413 (Foreign Air
Transportation), 417 (Operations of Carriers), and 423 (Passenger Air
Service Improvements) of title 49 U.S.C.
(o) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
40119(b) (Security and research and development activities), as
implemented by 49 CFR part 15 (Protection of Sensitive Security
Information), in consultation and coordination with the Office of
Intelligence, Security and Emergency Response.
(p) Appear on behalf of the Department on the record in hearing
cases, and initiate and carry out enforcement actions on behalf of the
Department, under the authority transferred to the Department from the
Civil Aeronautics Board as described in Secs. 1.25 and 1.25a
(delegations to and redelegations by the Under Secretary), and 1.99
(RITA). This includes the authority to compromise penalties under 49
U.S.C. 46301 (civil penalties); to issue appropriate orders, including
cease and desist orders, under 49 U.S.C. 46101 (complaints and
investigations); and to require the production of information, under 49
U.S.C. 41708, enter carrier property and inspect records, under 49
U.S.C. 41709, and inquire into the management of the business of a
carrier under 49 U.S.C. 41711 (Air carrier management inquiry and
cooperation with other authorities), as appropriate to the enforcement
responsibilities. In the event that such an enforcement matter comes
before the Secretary of Transportation for adjudication, the Deputy
General Counsel shall advise the Secretary.
(q) Initiate and carry out enforcement actions relating to:
(1) Foreign airport security on behalf of the Department under 49
U.S.C. 44907; and
(2) The Consumer Credit Protection Act under section 4(a)(5) of the
Civil Aeronautics Board Sunset Act of 1984 (Pub. L. 98-443) [15 U.S.C.
1607(a)(4), 1681s(b)(5), 1691c(a)(5) and 1692l(b)(5)].
(r) Administer 5 U.S.C. 552 (FOIA) and 49 CFR part 7 (Public
Availability of Information) in connection with the records of the
Office of the Secretary and issue procedures to ensure uniform
departmental implementation of statutes and regulations regarding public
access to records.
(s) Prepare reports by carriers on incidents involving animals
during air transport pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 41721.
(t) Exercise authority vested in the Secretary by the Federal Civil
Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat.
890), as amended by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (Pub. L.
104-134, 110 Stat. 1321), to promulgate rules that adjust civil
penalties with respect to aviation enforcement.
(u) In coordination with the Under Secretary, to carry out the
duties of the Secretary under Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 to
establish the value of statistical life in connection with assessing the
costs and benefits of Departmental regulatory action.
(v) Approve the initiation of regulatory action, as defined in
Executive Order 12866, by Secretarial offices and Operating
Administrations in the event that the Deputy Secretary is absent or
otherwise unavailable to exercise such authority (see Sec. 1.23(h)).
(w) Approve requests to reclassify rulemakings as non-significant
under DOT procedures.