[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.89 Delegations to the Federal Railroad Administrator.
The Federal Railroad Administrator is delegated authority to:
(a) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary by 49 U.S.C. Subtitle V, Part A (Safety, chapter 201 et seq.),
Part B (Assistance, chapter 221 et seq.), Part C (Passenger
Transportation, chapter 241 et seq.), Part D (High-speed Rail, chapter
261), and section 28101 of Part E, relating to the law enforcement
authority of railroad police officers; except 49 U.S.C. 20134 with
respect to highway, traffic, and motor vehicle safety and highway
construction.
(b) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary by the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (Pub. L. 110-432,
Div. A, 122 Stat. 4848).
(c) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary by the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008
(Pub. L. 110-432, Div. B, 122 Stat. 4907), except Title VI (122 Stat.
4968) as it relates to capital and preventive maintenance projects for
the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority.
(d) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by section 5 (as
it relates to railroad bridges not over navigable
[[Page 41]]
waterways) and section 8(a) (as it relates to railroad bridges) of the
International Bridge Act of 1972 (Pub. L. 92-434, 86 Stat. 731) (33
U.S.C. 535c and 535e(a)).
(e) Exercise the administrative powers vested in the Secretary by 49
U.S.C. Subtitle I, Chapter 5 (section 501 et seq.) pertaining to
railroad safety and 49 U.S.C. 103 (Federal Railroad Administration).
(f) Promote and undertake research and development relating to rail
matters generally (49 U.S.C. Chapter 3 (section 301 et seq). and 49
U.S.C. 102).
(g) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 45 U.S.C. Ch.
15 (section 601 et seq.) with respect to emergency rail services, except
the authority to make findings required by 45 U.S.C. 662(a) and the
authority to sign guarantees of certificates issued by trustees.
(h) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 45 U.S.C.
chapter 17 (section 801 et seq.) with respect to railroad revitalization
and regulatory reform and the Railroad Rehabilitation and Improvement
Financing program.
(i) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 45 U.S.C.
chapter 21 (section 1201 et seq.) related to the Alaska Railroad
transfer.
(j) Except as delegated to the Under Secretary of Transportation for
Policy by Sec. 1.25, carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by
49 U.S.C. 5121-5124 relating to the transportation or shipment of
hazardous materials by railroad.
(k) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by section 7 of
Executive Order 12580 (delegating sections 108 and 109, respectively, of
the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act of 1980 as amended (49 U.S.C. 9615 et seq.), insofar as they relate
to rolling stock.
(l) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 33 U.S.C.
493, relating to disputes over the terms and compensation for use of
railroad bridges built under that statute.
(m) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
5701 with respect to transportation of food and other products by
railroad.
(n) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 23 U.S.C. 322
(Magnetic Levitation Transportation Technology Deployment Program).
(o) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by sections 1307
(see note to 23 U.S.C. 322), and 1946 of SAFETEA-LU as they relate to
deployment of magnetic levitation transportation projects and a study of
rail transportation and regulation.
(p) Carry out the function vested in the Secretary by the Bankruptcy
Code (11 U.S.C. 1163), which relates to the nomination of trustees for
rail carriers in reorganization, with the concurrence of the Office of
the General Counsel.
(q) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 23 U.S.C.
327, as it relates to railroad projects.
(r) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by the sections
1318(d) and 1534 of Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act
(Pub. L. 112-141, 126 Stat. 405), as they relate to railroads.
(s) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by section
2(d)(2) of Executive Order 12777, with respect to rail transportation,
relating to the approval of means to ensure the availability of private
personnel and equipment to remove, to the maximum extent practicable, a
worst case discharge, the review and approval of response plans, and the
authorization of railroads to operate without approved response plans.