[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 6.11 Allowable fees and expenses.
(a) Awards will be based on rates customarily charged by persons
engaged in the business of acting as attorneys, agents or expert
witnesses.
(b) No award for the fee of an attorney or agent under these rules
may exceed $125.00 per hour. This amount shall include all other
expenses incurred by the attorney or agent in connection with the case.
No award to compensate an expert witness may exceed the highest market
rate at which the Department pays expert witnesses, or $24.09 per hour,
whichever is less.
(c) In determining the reasonableness of the fee sought for an
attorney, agent or expert witness, the administrative law judge shall
consider the following:
(1) If the attorney, agent or witness is in private practice, his or
her customary fee for similar services, or, if an employee of the
applicant, the fully allocated cost of the services;
(2) The prevailing rate for similar services in the community in
which the attorney, agent or witness ordinarily performs services;
(3) The time actually spent in the representation of the applicant;
(4) The time reasonably spent in light of the difficulty or
complexity of the issues in the proceeding; and
(5) Such other factors as may bear on the value of the services
provided.
(d) The reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report,
test, project or similar matter prepared on behalf of a party may be
awarded, to the extent that the charge for the service does not exceed
the prevailing rate for similar services, and the study or other matter
was necessary for preparation of the applicant's case.
(e) Fees may be awarded only for work performed after designation of
a proceeding.
[48 FR 1070, Jan. 10, 1983, as amended at 62 FR 19234, Apr. 21, 1997]