[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 9.9 Legal proceedings between private litigants: General rules.
In legal proceedings between private litigants:
(a) The proper method for obtaining testimony or records from an
employee is to submit a request to agency counsel as provided in
Secs. 9.13 and 9.15 of this part, not to serve a demand on the employee.
Whenever, in a legal proceeding between private litigants, an employee
is served with a demand, or receives a request, to testify in that
employee's official capacity or produce records, the employee shall
immediately notify agency counsel.
(b) If authorized to testify pursuant to these rules, an employee
may testify only as to facts within that employee's personal knowledge
with regard to matters arising out of his or her official duties.
(1) When the proceeding arises from an accident, an employee may
testify only as to personally known facts, not reasonably available from
other sources, observed by the employee or uncovered during the
employee's investigation of the accident or observed by the employee
even if he or she did not investigate the accident. The employee shall
decline to testify regarding facts beyond the scope of his or her
official duties.
(2) The employee shall not testify to facts that are contained in a
report, or any part of a report, unless the employee has obtained
permission from agency counsel to disclose the information.
(3) The employee shall not disclose confidential or privileged
information unless the employee has obtained permission from agency
counsel to disclose the information.
(4) The employee shall not testify as to facts when agency counsel
determines that the testimony would not be in the best interest of the
Department or the United States if disclosed.
(c) An employee shall not testify as an expert or opinion witness
with regard to any matter arising out of the employee's official duties
or the functions of the Department. An employee who is asked questions
that call for expert or opinion testimony shall decline to answer on the
grounds that it is forbidden by this part. Agency counsel
[[Page 86]]
shall advise the employee on how to proceed if the presiding officer
directs the employee to provide expert or opinion testimony.
(d) An employee shall not provide testimony at a trial or hearing.
An employee's testimony shall be limited to a single deposition,
affidavit, or set of interrogatories, concerning the circumstances (e.g.
an accident) from which the proceeding arose. Where multiple legal
proceedings concerning those circumstances are pending, or can occur, it
shall be the duty of the private litigant seeking the testimony to
ascertain, to the extent feasible, the identities of all parties, or
potential parties, to those proceedings and notify them that a
deposition has been granted and that they have the opportunity to
participate. The private litigant shall submit an affidavit or
certification describing the extent of the search for parties and
potential parties and listing the names of the parties and potential
parties notified.
(e) Where an employee has already provided testimony, any party
wishing to obtain further testimony from that employee concerning the
same matter or occurrence, whether in the same or a different private
legal proceeding, may submit a request to agency counsel to waive the
restrictions of paragraph (d) of this section. The request shall, in
addition to meeting the requirements of Sec. 9.15 of this part, state
why the requester should be permitted to gather additional information
despite not having previously requested the information when it had an
opportunity to do so, and why the additional testimony is now required
and the prior testimony or previously supplied documents are
insufficient.