[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions
apply in this part:
Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as
amended.
Administrator means the head of each Operating Administration.
Components--see the definition of Department in this section.
Concurrence means that the approval of the individual being
consulted is required in order for the subject action to be taken.
Confidential commercial information means trade secrets and
confidential, privileged, and/or proprietary business or financial
information submitted to DOT by any person.
Consultation has its ordinary meaning; the approval of the
individual being consulted is not required in order for the subject
action to be taken.
Department or DOT means the Department of Transportation, including
the Office of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector General, and all
DOT Operating Administrations, any of which may be referred to as a DOT
component. This definition specifically excludes the Surface
Transportation Board, which has its own FOIA regulations at 49 CFR part
1001.
First-party request means a request by an individual for records
pertaining to that individual.
Hourly rate means the actual hourly base pay for a civilian
employee.
Operating Administration means one of the following components of
the Department:
(1) Federal Aviation Administration;
(2) Federal Highway Administration;
(3) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration;
(4) Federal Railroad Administration;
(5) Federal Transit Administration;
(6) Maritime Administration;
(7) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration;
(8) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration; and
[[Page 63]]
(9) Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.
Reading room records are those records required to be made available
to the public without a specific request under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2), as
described in Sec. 7.12 of subpart B of this part. DOT makes reading room
records available to the public electronically through its FOIA Web
pages (http://www.dot.gov/foia) and at the physical locations identified
in Sec. 7.12(b). Other records may also be made available at DOT's
discretion through DOT Web pages (http://www.dot.gov).
Record includes any writing, drawing, map, recording, diskette, DVD,
CD-ROM, tape, film, photograph, or other documentary material,
regardless of medium, by which information is preserved. The term also
includes any such documentary material stored electronically by
computer.
Redact means delete or mark over.
Representative of the news media means any person or entity that
gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the public,
uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a distinct
work, and distributes that work to an audience. ``News'' means
information that is about current events or that would be of current
interest to the public.
Responsible DOT official means the head of the DOT Operating
Administration concerned, or the General Counsel or the Inspector
General, as the case may be, or the designee of any of them authorized
to take an action under this Part.
Secretary means the Secretary of Transportation or any individual to
whom the Secretary has delegated authority in the matter concerned.
Toll means temporarily stop the running of a time limit.
Subpart B_Information Required To Be Made Public by DOT