[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 6.17 Contents of application.
(a) An application for an award of fees and expenses under the Act
shall identify the applicant and the proceeding for which an award is
sought. The application shall show that the applicant has prevailed and
identify the position of an agency or agencies in the proceeding that
the applicant alleges was not substantially justified. Unless the
applicant is an individual, the application shall also state that it did
not have more than 500 employees at the time the proceeding was
initiated, giving the number of employees of the applicant and
describing briefly the type and purpose of its organization or business.
(b) The application shall also include a statement that the
applicant's net worth does not exceed $1 million (if an individual) or
$5 million (for all other applicants, including their affiliates).
[[Page 59]]
However, an applicant may omit this statement if:
(1) It attaches a copy of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service
that it qualifies as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)) or, in the case of a
tax-exempt organization not required to obtain a ruling from the
Internal Revenue Service on its exempt status, a statement that
describes the basis for the applicant's belief that it qualifies under
such section; or
(2) It states that it is a cooperative association as defined in
section 15(a) of the Agricultural Marketing Act (12 U.S.C. 114j(a)).
(c) The application shall state the amount of fees and expenses for
which an award is sought.
(d) The application may also include any other matters that the
applicant wishes this agency to consider in determining whether and in
what amount an award should be made.
(e) The application shall be signed by the applicant or an
authorized officer or attorney of the applicant. It shall also contain
or be accompanied by a written verification under oath or under penalty
of perjury that the information provided in the application is true and
correct.
(f) If the applicant is a partnership, corporation, association, or
organization, or a sole owner of an unincorporated business, the
application shall state that it did not have more than 500 employees at
the time the proceeding was initiated, giving the number of its
employees and describing briefly the type and purpose of its
organization or business.