[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.24 How do I submit a FOIA request?
(a) Each person desiring access to or a copy of a record covered by
this subpart must make a written request (via paper, facsimile or
electronic mail) for the record. The request should--
[[Page 67]]
(1) Indicate that it is being made under FOIA;
(2) Display the word ``FOIA'' prominently on the envelope or on the
subject line of the email or facsimile;
(3) Be addressed to the appropriate FOIA Requester Service Center as
set forth in Sec. 7.27;
(4) State the format (e.g., paper, compact disc) in which the
information is sought, if the requester has a preference (see
Sec. 7.26(c)); and
(5) Describe the record or records sought to the fullest extent
possible. In this regard, the request should describe the subject matter
of the record and, if known, indicate the date when it was made, the
place where it was made, and the individual or office that made it. If
the description does not enable the office handling the request to
identify or locate the record sought, that office will contact the
requester for additional information. So that the office may contact the
requester for additional information, the request should provide the
requester's complete contact information, including name, address,
telephone number, and email address, if any.
(b) With respect to fees, the request must--
(1) Specify the fee category (commercial use, news media,
educational institution, noncommercial scientific institution, or other;
see Sec. 7.42(g)) in which the requester claims the request falls and
the basis of this claim (see subpart E of this Part for fees and fee
waiver requirements);
(2) Support any request for fee waiver by addressing, to the fullest
extent possible, how the criteria set out in Sec. 7.43(c) for
establishing that the request is in the public interest have been met,
if relevant;
(3) State the maximum amount of fees that the requester is willing
to pay and/or include a request for a fee waiver or reduction (if a
maximum amount is not stated by the requester, DOT will assume the
requester is willing to pay up to US $25);
(c) If the requester seeks expedited processing at the time of the
initial request, the request must include a statement supporting
expedited processing, as set forth in Sec. 7.31(c);
(d) A request is not considered to be a FOIA request if the record
or records sought are insufficiently described such that DOT is unable
to respond as required by FOIA. The twenty Federal working day limit for
responding to requests, described in Sec. 7.31(a)(2), will not start to
run until the request is determined by DOT to be sufficiently understood
to enable DOT to respond as contemplated under FOIA (or would have been
so determined with the exercise of due diligence by an employee of DOT)
and is considered received (see paragraph (e)); and
(e) Provided the request is considered to be a FOIA request (see
paragraph (d)), the request is considered received when it is first
received by the FOIA office to which it should have been originally
sent, as shown in Sec. 7.27, but in any event not later than ten Federal
working days after it is first received by any DOT FOIA Requester
Service Center identified in Sec. 7.27.
(f) As provided in Sec. 7.35, DOT's time limit for responding to a
FOIA request as set forth in subpart D may be tolled one time to seek
additional information needed to clarify the request and as often as
necessary to clarify fee issues with the requester.