[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.27 What are the designated DOT FOIA Requester Service Centers?
(a) A request for a record under this subpart may be submitted via
paper, facsimile, or electronic mail to the FOIA Requester Service
Center designated for the DOT component where the records are located,
at the electronic mail addresses or facsimile numbers identified at
http://www.dot.gov/foia or the mailing addresses indicated below (unless
a more up-to-date mailing address has been designated at http://
www.dot.gov/foia):
(1) FOIA Requester Service Centers at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE.,
Washington, DC 20590:
(i) FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Highway Administration,
Room E64-302 (unless a more specific address has been designated by FHWA
at http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/foia);
(ii) FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administration, Room W66-458;
(iii) FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Railroad
Administration, Room W33-437;
(iv) FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Transit
Administration, Room E42-315;
(v) FOIA Requester Service Center at Maritime Administration, Room
W24-233;
(vi) FOIA Requester Service Center at National Highway Traffic
Safety Administration, Room W41-311;
(vii) FOIA Requester Service Center at Office of the Secretary of
Transportation, Room W94-122;
(viii) FOIA Requester Service Center at Office of Inspector General,
Room W70-329;
(ix) FOIA Requester Service Center at Pipeline and Hazardous
Materials Safety Administration, Room E23-306; and
(2) FOIA Requester Service Center at Federal Aviation
Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW., Room 306, Washington, DC
20591 (unless a more
[[Page 69]]
specific address has been designated by FAA at http://www.faa.dot.gov/
foia).
(3) FOIA Requester Service Center at Associate Administrator's
Office, Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, 180 Andrews
Street, P.O. Box 520, Massena, NY 13662-0520.
(b) If the person making the request does not know where in DOT the
records are located, the person may submit the request to the FOIA
Requester Service Center at Office of the Secretary of Transportation,
1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Room W94-122, Washington, DC 20590 or by
facsimile: 202-366-8536. Requesters also may contact the FOIA Requester
Service Center at the Office of the Secretary of Transportation at 202-
366-4542 with questions about how to submit a FOIA request or to confirm
the mailing addresses indicated in this part.
(c) Requests for records under this part, and FOIA inquiries
generally, may be made by accessing the DOT Home Page on the Internet
(http://www.dot.gov) and clicking on the Freedom of Information Act link
(http://www.dot.gov/foia).