[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.43 When are fees waived or reduced for records requested
under subpart C of this part?
(a) DOT does not charge fees to any requester making a request under
subpart C of this part for the following services:
[[Page 76]]
(1) Services for which the total amount of fees that could be
charged for the particular request (or aggregation of requests) is less
than US $20, after taking into account all services that must be
provided free of charge or at a reduced charge.
(2) The first two hours of search time, unless the records are
requested for commercial use.
(3) Duplication of the first 100 pages (standard paper, not larger
than 8.5 x 14 inches) of records, unless the records are requested for
commercial use.
(4) Review time spent determining whether a record is exempt from
disclosure, unless the record is requested for commercial use. DOT does
not charge for review time except with respect to an initial review to
determine the applicability of a particular exemption to a particular
record or portion of a record. DOT does not charge for review at the
administrative appeal level. However, when records or portions of
records withheld under an exemption that is subsequently determined not
to apply are reviewed again to determine the applicability of other
exemptions not previously considered, this is considered an initial
review for purposes of assessing a review charge.
(b) When DOT aggregates requests as provided in Sec. 7.34(d), DOT
charges each requester a ratable portion of the fees charged for
combined services rendered on behalf of all requesters.
(c) DOT waives or reduces the fees described in Sec. 7.42(i) and (j)
when the requester makes a fee waiver or reduction request as provided
in Sec. 7.24(b) and establishes that disclosure of the information is in
the public interest as provided in 5 U.S.C. 552 and this paragraph, and
the DOT official having initial denial authority determines that
disclosure of the information is in the public interest and is not
primarily in the commercial interest of the requester. The requester
must establish all of the following factors to DOT's satisfaction to
show that the request is in the public interest:
(1) That the subject matter of the requested records concerns the
operations or activities of the Federal Government;
(2) That the disclosure is likely to contribute to an understanding
of Federal Government operations or activities;
(3) That disclosure of the requested information will contribute to
the understanding of the public at large, as opposed to the
understanding of the individual requester or a narrow segment of
interested persons (to establish this factor, the requester must show an
intent and ability to disseminate the requested information to a
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject);
(4) That the contribution to public understanding of Federal
Government operations or activities will be significant; and
(5) That the requester does not have a commercial interest that
would be furthered by the requested disclosure or that the magnitude of
any identified commercial interest to the requester is not sufficiently
large in comparison with the public interest in disclosure to render the
disclosure one that is primarily in the commercial interest of the
requester.
(d) DOT furnishes documents without charge or at a reduced charge
when the official having initial denial authority determines that the
request concerns records related to the death of an immediate family
member who was, at the time of death, a DOT employee.
(e) DOT furnishes documents without charge or at a reduced charge
when the official having initial denial authority determines that the
request is by the victim of a crime who seeks the record of the trial at
which the requester testified.
(f) DOT does not assess the following fees when DOT fails to comply
with the time limits under Sec. 7.31 or Sec. 7.33 and no unusual or
exceptional circumstances (see Sec. 7.34(a) and (c)) apply to the
processing of the request or appeal:
(1) Search fees otherwise chargeable under Sec. 7.42(h) and (j); and
(2) Duplication fees otherwise chargeable under Sec. 7.42(i).