[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.302 Definitions.
Following is a list of definitions that apply to the implementation
of this subpart. Please note that Sec. 1940.301(b) of this subpart
refers to the Council on Environmental Quality's Regulations for
* * *
on the average (the flood having a one-percent chance of being equalled
or exceeded in any given year).
(2) Critical action floodplain (or 500-year floodplain)--The area
subject to inundation from a flood of a magnitude that occurs once every
500 years on the average (the flood having 0.2-percent chance of being
equalled or exceeded in any given year).
(e) Indirect impacts. Those reasonably foreseeable environmental
impacts that result from the additional public facility, residential,
commercial, or industrial development or growth that a federally
financed project may cause, induce or accommodate. Consequently,
indirect impacts often occur later in time than the construction of the
Federal project and can be removed in distance from the construction
site. For example, a water transmission line may be designed to serve
additional residential development. The environmental impacts of that
residential development represent an indirect impact of the federally
funded water line. Those indirect impacts which deserve the greatest
consideration include changes in the patterns of land use, population
density or growth rate, and the corresponding changes to air and water
quality and other natural systems.
(f) Mitigation measure. A measure(s) included in a project or
application for the purpose of avoiding, minimizing, reducing or
rectifying identified, adverse environmental impacts. Examples of such
measures include:
(1) The deletion, relocation, redesign or other modifications of the
project's elements;
(2) The dedication to open space of environmentally sensitive areas
of the project site, which would otherwise be adversely affected by the
action or its indirect impacts;
(3) Soil erosion and sedimentation plans to control runoff during
land-disturbing activities;
(4) The establishment of vegetative buffer zones between project
sites and adjacent land uses;
(5) Protective measures recommended by environmental and
conservation agencies having jurisdiction or special expertise regarding
the project's impacts;
(6) Storm water management plans to control potential downstream
flooding effects that would result from a project;
(7) Zoning; and
(8) Reuse of existing facilities as opposed to new construction.
(g) No-action alternative. The alternative of not approving an
application for financial assistance, a subdivision feasibility
analysis, or an Agency proposal.
(h) Practicable alternative. An alternative that is capable of
attainment within the confines of relevant constraints. The test of
practicability, therefore, depends upon the particulars of the situation
under consideration and those constraints imposed by environmental,
economic, legal, social and technological parameters. This test,
however, is not limited by the temporary unavailability of sufficient
financial resources to implement an alternative. That is, alternatives
cannot be rejected solely on the basis of moderately increased costs.
The range of alternatives that must be analyzed to determine if a
practicable alternative exists includes the following three categories
of alternatives:
(1) Alternative project sites or designs,
(2) Alternative projects with similar benefits as the proposed
actions, and
(3) The no-action alternative.
(i) Preparer of Environmental Review Documents. The FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 official who is responsible
for reviewing the potential environmental impacts of the proposed action
and for completing the appropriate environmental review document. Under
the circumstances indicated, the following Agency positions and
divisions will act as the preparer of
[[Page 12]]
the environmental review documents covered by this subpart.
(1) County Office. When the approval official for the action under
review is located at the County Office level, that official will
prepare, as required, Environmental Checklist for Categorical Exclusions
and Class I and Class II assessments.
(2) District Office. When the approval official for the action under
review is located at the District Office level, that official will
prepare, as required, Environmental Checklist for Categorical Exclusions
and Class I and Class II assessments or may delegate this responsibility
to either:
(i) The District Office staff member having primary responsibility
for assembling the associated pre-application, application or other case
materials, analyzing the materials and developing recommendations for
the approval official, or
(ii) A County Office staff member having the same responsibilities
as the District Office member, if the action is initiated at the County
Office level.
(3) State Program Chief. For actions approved within the State
Office, the Chief will prepare, as required, Environmental Checklist for
Categorical Exclusions and Class I and II assessments or may delegate
this responsibility to either:
(i) The appropriate State Office Loan Specialist, if not the State
Environmental Coordinator (SEC),
(ii) An architect or engineer on the Chief's staff who is not the
SEC, or
(iii) A District or County Office staff member located within the
office in which the action is initiated and having the responsibilities
outlined in paragraph (i)(2)(i) of this section.
(4) State Environmental Coordinator. EIS's for actions within the
approval authority of County Supervisors, District Directors, and State
Office officials.
(5) Assistant Administrators for Programs. Checklists, assessments,
and EIS's for all actions initiated within their program office.
(6) Program Support Staff. Checklists, assessments, and EIS's that
the Deputy Administrator for Program Operations requests be done.
(j) Water resource project. Includes any type of construction which
would result in either impacts on water quality and the beneficial uses
* * *