[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.318 Completing environmental assessments for Class II actions.
(a) The first step for the preparer (as defined in Sec. Sec.
1940.302(i) and 1940.316 of this subpart) is to examine Form FmHA or its
* * *
be considered as grounds for postponement of further consideration of
the application until such problem is alleviated.
(g) Similarly, throughout the assessment process, consideration will
be given to incorporating mechanisms into the proposed action for
reducing, mitigating, or avoiding adverse impacts. Examples of such
mechanisms which are commonly referred to as mitigation measures include
the deletion, relocation, redesign or other modifications of the project
elements; the dedication of environmentally sensitive areas which would
otherwise be adversely affected by the action or its indirect impacts;
soil erosion and sedimentation plans to control runoff during land-
disturbing activities; the establishment of vegetative buffer zones
between project sites and adjacent land uses; protective measures
recommended by environmental and conservation agencies, including but
not limited to interstate, international, Federal, State, area-wide, and
local agencies having jurisdiction or special expertise regarding the
action's impacts; and zoning. Mitigation measures must be tailored to
fit the specific needs of the action, and they must also be practical
and enforceable. Mitigation measures which will be taken must be
documented in the assessment (Item XIX of exhibit H of this subpart),
and include an analysis of their environmental impacts and potential
effectiveness and placed in the offer of financial assistance as special
conditions or in the implementation requirements when the action does
not involve financial assistance. These measures will be consistent with
the basic goal of the proposed action and developed in consultation with
the appropriate program office.
(h) As part of the assessment process, the preparer will initiate
the consultation and compliance requirements for the environmental laws,
regulations, and Executive orders specified in the assessment format.
The assessment cannot be completed until compliance with these laws and
regulations is appropriately documented. The project's failure to meet
the requirements specified in Item 10b of Form FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 1940-21 for a Class I action and Item
XXIb of exhibit H of this subpart for a Class II action will result in
postponement of further consideration of the application until such
problem is alleviated.
(i) When the preparer has completed the assessment, the related
materials and correspondence utilized will be attached. The preparer
will then either recommend to the approving official that the action has
the potential for significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment or will recommend that the action does not have this
potential and, therefore, the preparation of an EIS is not necessary.
(Item 10a of Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1940-21 for Class I action and item XXIa of exhibit H of this subpart
for a Class II action.) The recommended environmental findings will also
be completed.
[[Page 37]]
(Item 10b of Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1940-21 for a Class I action and Item XXIb of exhibit H of this subpart
for a Class II action.) In those instances specified in Sec. 1940.316,
the assessment will then be forwarded to the concurring official and, as
required, to the SEC for review. The concurring official will
coordinate, as necessary, with the preparer any questions, concerns or
clarifications and complete and document the review prior to the
assessment being submitted to the approving official or the SEC. The SEC
will coordinate with the concurring official in a similar fashion
whenever the latter's review is required.
(j) The approving official will review the environmental file and
recommendations. The official will then execute the environmental impact
determination and findings. If the conclusions reached are that there is
no significant impact and there is compliance with the listed
requirements, the format contained in exhibit I of this subpart will be
used. If a significant impact is determined, the steps specified in
Sec. 1940.320 of this subpart will be initiated for the preparation of
the EIS. If a determination is made that the proposed action does not
comply with the environmental requirements that are explained in this
subpart and listed in Item 10b of Form FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 1940-21 for a Class I action or Item XXIb of
exhibit H of this subpart for a Class II action and there are no
feasible alternatives (practicable alternatives when required by
specific provisions of this subpart), modifications, or mitigation
measures which could comply, the action will be denied or disapproved.
If the approving official's determination or findings differ from the
recommendations of the preparer, concurring official or the SEC, this
difference will be addressed in the manner specified in Sec. 1940.316
of this subpart.
(k) When there is no need for further review as discussed in
paragraph (j) of this section and findings of compliance and a
determination of no significant impact are reached, the assessment
process is conditionally concluded. To conclude the assessment, the
applicant will then be requested to provide public notification of these
results as indicated in Sec. 1940.331(b)(3) of this subpart. The
approving official will not approve the pending application for at least
15 days from the date the notification is last published. If comments
are received as a result of the notification, they will be included in
the environmental assessment and considered. Any necessary changes
resulting from this consideration will be made in the assessment, impact
determinations, and findings. If the changes require further
* * *