[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1944.410 Processing preapplications, applications, and completing
grant dockets.
(a) Form SF-424, ``Application for Federal Assistance.'' Form SF-424
in an original and one copy must be submitted by the applicant to the
* * *
certificate of incorporation for other than public bodies; evidence of
good standing from the State when the corporation has been in existence
1 year or more; the names and addresses of the applicant's members,
directors, and officers; and, if another organization is a member of the
applicant-organization, its name, address, and principal business. If
the applicant is not already formed, attach copies of the proposed
organizational documents demonstrating compliance with Sec. 1944.404(d)
of this subpart.
(3) A current (no more than 12 months old) dated and signed
financial statement showing the amounts and specific nature of assets
and liabilities together with information on the repayment schedule and
status of any debt owed by the applicant. If the applicant is being
sponsored by another
[[Page 214]]
organization, the same type of financial statement also must be provided
by the applicant's sponsor.
(4) A narrative statement which includes information about the
amount of the grant funds being requested, area(s) to be served, need
for self-help housing in the area(s), the number of self-help units
proposed to be built, rehabilitated or repaired during the agreement
period, housing conditions of low-income families in the area and
reasons why families need self-help assistance. Evidence should be
provided that the communities support the activity and that there are
low-income families willing to contribute their labor in order to obtain
adequate housing. Evidence of community support may be letters of
support from local officials, individuals and community organizations.
The pre-application may contain information such as census materials,
local planning studies, surveys, or other readily available information
which indicates a need in the area for housing of the type and cost to
be provided by the proposed self-help TA program.
(5) A plan of how the organization proposes to reach very low-income
families living in houses that are deteriorated, dilapidated,
overcrowded, and/or lacking plumbing facilities.
(6) A proposed budget which will be prepared on SF-424A, ``Budget
Information (Non-Construction Programs)'' will be completed to address
applicable assurances as outlined in 2 CFR part 200 as adopted by USDA
through 2 CFR part 400. State and local Government will include an
assurance that the grantee shall comply with all applicable Federal
statutes and regulations in effect with respect to the periods for which
it receives grant funding. The State and local governments shall also
comply with 2 CFR part 200 as adopted by USDA through 2 CFR part 400.
(7) A preliminary survey as to the availability of lots and
projected cost of the sites.
(8) A list of other activities the applicant is engaged in and
expects to continue, and a statement as to other sources of funding and
whether it will have sufficient funds to assure continued operation of
the other activities for at least the period of the agreement. If multi-
funded, its cost allocation plan or indirect cost rate must be part of
the pre-application.
(9) Whether assistance under paragraph (d) of this section is
requested and a brief narrative identifying the need, amount of funds
needed, and projected time period.
(10) If a project is planned for five or more housing lots or units,
an Affirmative Fair Marketing Plan is required. The plan will be in
effect until the completion of the project.
(b) Preapplication review. (1) The District Director, within 30 days
of receipt of the preapplication, Form SF-424, and all other required
information and material will complete a thorough review for
completeness, accuracy, and conformance to program policy and
regulations. Incomplete preapplications will be returned to the
applicant for completion. The applicant should be given the name of the
regional technical assistance contractor. The County Supervisor in the
prospective county will be contacted as to the need for the program in
the proposed area and if the necessary resources are available to the
grantee. This will include a discussion of the number of 502 and 504
units that will need to be committed to the grantee and the potential
work impact on the office during the grant period. If it is determined
that the County Office lacks the resources (either personnel or funds)
to process all loan requests in a timely manner, the District Director
must communicate this need to the State Director along with a
recommended solution. (Lack of resources at the county level are not
grounds to deny a request). After the District Director has determined
that the preapplication is complete and accurate, the District Director
will assemble the material in an applicant case file and forward it to
the State Director. The case file, as a minimum, must contain the
following:
(i) Form SF-424,
(ii) Original and one copy of Form RD 1940-20, ``Request for
Environmental Information,''
(iii) Eligibility recommendations, and
[[Page 215]]
(iv) HUD Form 935.2 ``Affirmative Fair Housing Marketing Plan'', if
applicable.
(2) The State Director may, if needed, submit the organizational
documents with any comments or questions to the Office of General
Counsel (OGC) for a preliminary opinion as to whether the applicant is
or will be a legal organization of the type required by these
regulations and for advice on any other aspects of the preapplication.
(3) The State Director, if unable to determine eligibility or
qualifications with the advice of the OGC, may submit the preapplication
to the National Office for review. The preapplication will contain all
memoranda from OGC giving the results of its review. The State Director
will identify in the transmittal memorandum to the National Office the
specific problem and will recommend possible solutions and any
* * *