[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.312 Environmental assessments for Class II actions.
Class II actions are basically those which exceed the thresholds
established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential
for resulting in more varied and substantial environmental impacts. A
more detailed environmental assessment is, therefore, required for Class
II actions in order to determine if the action requires an EIS. The
format that will be used for completing this assessment is included as
exhibit H of this subpart. Further guidance on Class II actions is
contained in Sec. 1940.318 of this subpart. Class II actions are
presumed to be major Federal actions and are defined as follows:
(a) Housing assistance. If either of the following actions is an
expansion of a previously approved FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 housing project, see Sec. 1940.310(b)(8) of this
subpart to determine if it meets the requirements for a categorical
exclusion, otherwise it is a Class II action.
(1) Financial assistance for a multi-family housing project,
including labor housing, which comprises more than 25 units; and
(2) Financial assistance for, or the approval of, a subdivision as
well as the expansion of an existing one, which involves more than 25
lots.
(b) Community and business programs and nonprofit national
corporations loan and grant program. (1) Class II actions are those
which either do not meet the criteria for a categorical exclusion as
stated in Sec. 1940.311 of this subpart, or involve a livestock-holding
facility or feedlot meeting the criteria for a Class II action as
defined in paragraphs (c) (9) and (10) of this section; and
(2) Non-technical assistance grant or loan guarantee under nonprofit
national corporation loan and grant program.
(c) Farm programs. In completing environmental assessments for the
following actions, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
will first determine if the applicant has sought technical assistance
from the Soil Conservation Service (SCS). If not, the applicant will be
requested to do so. Subsequently, an approved loan will be structured so
* * *
of pasture to agricultural production or for any smaller conversion of
pasture to agricultural production that affects a wetland;
(6) Financial assistance to an individual farmer or an association
of farmers for water control facilities such as dikes, detention
reservoirs, stream channels, and ditches;
(7) Financial assistance for the use of a farm or portion of a farm
for recreational purposes or nonfarm enterprises either utilizing more
than 10 acres or affecting a wetland, if less than 10 acres is involved.
(8) Financial assistance for alteration of a wetland;
(9) Financial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or feedlot
located in a sparsely populated farming area having a capacity as large
or larger than one of the following capacities; 1,000 slaughter steers
and heifers; 700 mature dairy cattle (whether milkers or dry cows);
2,500 swine; 10,000 sheep; 55,000 turkeys; 100,000 laying hens or
broilers when facility has unlimited continuous flow watering systems;
30,00 laying hens or broilers when facility has liquid manure handling
system; 500 horses; and 1,000 animal units from a combination of
slaughter steers and heifers, mature dairy cattle, swine, and sheep;
(The term animal unit means a unit of measurement for any animal feeding
operation calculated by adding the following numbers: the number of
slaughter and feeder cattle multiplied by 1.0, plus the number of mature
dairy cattle multiplied by 1.4, plus the number of swine weighing over
25 kilograms (approximately 55 pounds) multiplied by 0.4, plus the
number of sheep multiplied by 0.1, plus the number of horses multiplied
by 2.0) and
(10) Financial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or
feedlot which either could potentially violate a State water quality
standard or is located near a town or collection of rural homes which
could be impacted by the facility, particularly with respect to noise,
odor, visual, or transportation impacts and having a capacity of at
least one-half of those listed in paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
(d) General. (1) Any action which meets the numerical criteria or
other restriction for a Class I action contained in Sec. 1940.311 of
this subpart, but is controversial for environmental reasons. If the
action is the subject of isolated environmental complaints or any
questions or concerns that focus on a single impact, air quality, for
example, the analysis of such a complaint or questions can be handled
under the assessment format for a Class I action, Form FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1940-21, as explained in Sec.
1940.319 of this subpart. When several potential impacts are questioned,
however, the assessment format (exhibit H of this subpart) for a Class
II action must be used to address these questions;
(2) Loan-closing and servicing activities, transfers, assumptions,
subordinations, construction management activities and amendments and
revisions to all approved actions listed either in this section or
* * *