[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.305 Policy implementation.
(a) Environmental impact analysis. The implementation of the
environmental impact analysis requirements described in this subpart
serves as the primary mechanism for FmHA or its successor agency under
* * *
the potential to affect National Register or eligible properties.
(h) Coastal barriers. In those States having coastal barriers within
the Coastal Barrier Resources System, each application for financial
assistance or subdivision approval, as well as the proposed disposal of
real property, will be reviewed to determine if it would be located
within the system, and, if so, whether the action must be denied on this
basis or meets the Act's criteria for an exception. To accomplish the
review, all affected State, District and County Offices will maintain a
current set of maps, as issued by DOI, which depict those coastal
barriers within their jurisdiction that have been included in the
system. FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354's
implementation procedures for accomplishing this review requirement and
for consulting as necessary with DOI are contained in exhibit F of this
subpart. The exceptions to the restrictions of the Coastal Barrier
Resources Act are contained in exhibit L of this subpart.
(i) Water and energy conservation. Water and energy conservation
measures will be considered at both the program and project level in a
manner consistent with program regulations.
(j) Noise abatement. For purposes of assessing noise impacts and for
determining the acceptability of housing sites in terms of their
exposure to noise, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
has adopted and follows the standards and procedures developed by the
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and contained in
24 CFR part 51 of subpart B entitled, ``Noise Abatement and Control.''
(k) Water quality. Each application for financial assistance or
subdivision approval and the proposed disposal of real property will be
reviewed to determine if it would impair a State water quality standard
or meet antidegradation requirements. When necessary, the proposed
activity will be modified to protect water quality standards, including
designated and/or existing beneficial uses that water quality criteria
are designed to protect, and meet antidegradation requirements.