[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.311 Environmental assessments for Class I actions.
The Agency's proposals and projects that are not identified in Sec.
1940.310 of this subpart as categorical exclusions require the
preparation of an environmental assessment in order to determine if the
proposal will have a significant impact on the environment. For purposes
of implementing NEPA, the actions listed in this section are presumed to
be major Federal actions. If an action has a potential to create a
significant environmental impact, an EIS must be prepared. (In
situations when there is clearly a potential for a significant impact,
the EIS may be initiated directly without the preparation of an
assessment.) It is recognized that many of the applications funded
annually by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
involve small-scale projects having limited environmental impacts.
However, because on occasion they have the potential to create a
significant impact, each must be assessed to determine the degree of
impact. The scope and level of detail of an assessment for a small-scale
action, though, need only be sufficient to determine whether the
potential impacts are substantial and further analysis is necessary.
Therefore, for the purpose of implementing NEPA, FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 has classified its smaller scale
approval actions as Class I actions. The format which will be used for
accomplishing the environmental assessment of a Class I action is
provided in Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354