[Title 7 CFR ]
Section 6 Exceptions*
*Quoted from section 6 of the Act, Pub. L. 97-348.
(a) Notwithstanding section 5, the appropriate Federal officer,
after consultation with the Secretary, may make Federal expenditures or
financial assistance available within the Coastal Barrier Resources
System for--
(1) Any use or facility necessary for the exploration, extraction,
or transportation of energy resources which can be carried out only on,
in, or adjacent to coastal water areas because the use or facility
requires access to the coastal water body;
(2) The maintenance of existing channel improvements and related
structures, such as jetties, and including the disposal of dredge
materials related to such improvements;
(3) The maintenance, replacement, reconstruction, or repair, but not
the expansion, of publicly owned or publicly operated roads, structures,
or facilities that are essential links in a larger network or system;
(4) Military activities essential to national security;
(5) The construction, operation, maintenance, and rehabilitation of
Coast Guard facilities and access thereto; and
(6) Any of the following actions or projects, but only if the making
available of expenditures or assistance therefor is consistent with the
purposes of this Act:
(A) Projects for the study, management, protection and enhancement
of fish and wildlife resources and habitats, including, but not limited
to, acquisition of fish and wildlife habitats and related lands,
stabilization projects for fish and wildlife habitats, and recreational
projects.
(B) The establishment, operation, and maintenance of air and water
navigation aids and devices, and for access thereto.
(C) Projects under the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965
(16 U.S.C. 4601-4 through 11) and the Coastal Zone Management Act of
1972 (16 U.S.C. 1452 et seq.).
(D) Scientific research, including but not limited to aeronautical,
atmospheric, space, geologic, marine, fish and wildlife and other
research, development and applications.
(E) Assistance for emergency actions essential to the saving of
lives and the protection of property and the public health and safety,
if such actions are performed pursuant to sections 305 and 306 of the
Disaster Relief Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5145 and 5146) and section 1362
of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4103) and are
limited to actions that are necessary to alleviate the emergency.
(F) The maintenance, replacement, reconstruction, or repair, but not
the expansion, of publicly owned or publicly operated roads, structures,
or facilities.
(G) Nonstructural projects for shoreline stabilization that are
designed to mimic, enhance, or restore natural stabilization systems.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(2), a channel improvement or a
related structure shall be treated as an existing improvement or an
existing related structure only if all, or a portion, of the moneys for
such improvement or structure was appropriated before the date of the
enactment of this Act.
Sec. Exhibit M to Subpart G of Part 1940--Implementation Procedures for
the Conservation of Wetlands and Highly Erodible Land Affecting Farmer
Program Loans and Loans to Indian Tribes and Tribal Corporations
1. Background. This exhibit implements the requirements of Subtitle
B, Highly Erodible Land Conservation, and Subtitle C, Wetland
Conservation, of Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985, Pub. L. 99-
198. The purposes of these Subtitles are to: Reduce soil loss due to
wind and water erosion; protect the Nation's long term capability to
produce food and fiber; reduce sedimentation; improve water quality;
assist in preserving the Nation's wetlands; create better habitat for
fish and wildlife through improved food and cover; and curb production
of surplus commodities by removing certain incentives for persons to
produce agricultural commodities on highly erodible land or converted
wetland.
2. Applicability. The provisions of this exhibit apply to insured
and guaranteed Farmer Program loans and loans to Indian Tribes and
Tribal Corporations, subordinations, transfers and assumptions of such
loans and leases and credit sales of inventory property. For the purpose
of this exhibit, ``Farmer Program loans'' means Farm Operating Loans,
Farm Ownership Loans, Emergency Loans, and Soil and Water Loans. As used
in this exhibit, the word loan is meant to include guarantee as well.
Applicant means an applicant for either an insured or guaranteed loan
and borrower means a recipient of either an insured or guaranteed loan.
3. FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 prohibited
activities. Unless otherwise exempted by the provisions of this exhibit,
the proceeds of any Farmer Program loan or loan to an Indian Tribe or
Tribal Corporation made or guaranteed by FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 will not be used either (a) for a purpose that
[[Page 75]]
will contribute to excessive erosion of highly erodible land, or (b) for
a purpose that will contribute to conversion of wetlands to produce an
agricultural commodity. (See Sec. 12.2(a)(1) of subpart A of part 12 of
subtitle A of title 7, which is attachment 1 of this exhibit and is
available in any FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
office, for the definition of an agricultural commodity.) Consequently,
any applicant proposing to use loan proceeds for an activity
contributing to either such purpose, will not be eligible for the
requested loan. Any borrower that uses loan proceeds in a manner that
contributes to either such purpose will be in default on the loan.
a. U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) definitions. In
implementing this exhibit, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 will use the USDA's definitions of the terms found at Sec. 12.2
of subpart A of part 12 of subtitle A of title 7 (attachment 1 of this
exhibit which is available in any FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 office).
* * *