[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 28.302 Terms of designation.
The length of staple of any cotton shall be designated by that one
of the following terms which expresses its measurement in inches and
fractions of an inch in accordance with Sec. 28.301:
``Below \13/16\; \7/8\; \29/32\; \15/16\; \31/32\; 1; 1\1/32\; 1\1/
16\; 1\3/32\; 1\1/8\; 1\5/32\; 1\3/16\; 1\7/32\; 1\1/4\; 1\9/32\; 1\5/
16\; 1\11/32\; 1\3/8\; 1\13/32\; 1\7/16\; 1\15/32\; 1\1/2\; 1\17/32\;
1\9/16\; 1\19/32\; 1\5/8\; 1\21/32\; 1\11/16\; 1\23/32\; 1\3/4\; and
upward in like manner in gradations of thirty-seconds, disregarding any
fraction less than a thirty-second.''