[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1203.200 Background and discussion.
(a) In establishing a civilian space program, the Congress required
NASA to ``provide for the widest practicable and appropriate
dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results
thereof,'' and for the withholding from public inspection of that
information that is classified to protect the national security.
(b) The Order was promulgated in recognition of the essential
requirement for an informed public concerning the activities of its
Government, as well as the need to protect certain national security
information from unauthorized disclosure. It delegates to NASA certain
responsibility for matters pertaining to national security and confers
on the Administrator of NASA, or such responsible officers or employees
as the Administrator may designate, the authority for original
classification of official information or material which requires
protection in the interest of national security. It also provides for:
[[Page 8]]
(1) Basic classification, downgrading and declassification
guidelines;
(2) The issuance of directives prescribing the procedures to be
followed in safeguarding classified information or material;
(3) A monitoring system to ensure the effectiveness of the Order;
(4) Appropriate administrative sanctions against officers and
employees of the United States Government who are found to be in
violation of the Order or implementing directive; and
(5) Classification limitations and restrictions as discussed in
Secs. 1203.410 and 1203.411.
(c) The Order requires the timely identification and protection of
that NASA information the disclosure of which would be contrary to the
best interest of national security. Accordingly, the determination in
each case must be based on a judgment as to whether disclosure of
information could reasonably be expected to result in damage to the
national security.
[44 FR 34913, June 18, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 5889, Feb. 9, 1983; 78
FR 5117, Jan. 24, 2013]