[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1204.504 Delegation of authority to grant leaseholds, permits,
and licenses in real property.
(a) Delegation of authority. The National Aeronautics and Space Act
of 1958, as amended, authorizes NASA to grant leaseholds, permits, and
licenses in real property. This authority is delegated to the Assistant
Administrator for Strategic Infrastructure and the Director, Facilities
Engineering and Real Property Division.
(b) Definition. Real Property means land, buildings, other
structures and improvements, appurtenances, and fixtures located
thereon.
(c) Determination. It is hereby determined that grants of
leaseholds, permits, or licenses made in accordance with the provisions
of this section will not be adverse to the interests of the United
States.
(d) Redelegation. (1) Center Directors with respect to real property
under their supervision and management may, subject to the restrictions
in paragraph (e) of this section, grant a leasehold, permit, or license
to any person or organization, including other Government agencies, a
State, or political subdivision or agency thereof. This authority may
not be exercised with respect to real property which is proposed for use
by a NASA exchange and subject to the provisions of NASA Policy
Directive 9050.6, NASA Exchange and Morale Support Activities.
[[Page 31]]
(2) Center Directors may redelegate this authority to only two
senior management officials of the NASA Center concerned.
(e) Restrictions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, no
leasehold, permit, or license shall be granted under the authority
stated in paragraph (d) of this section unless:
(1) The Director of the Center Director concerned determines:
(i) That the interest to be granted is not required for a NASA
program.
(ii) That the grantee's exercise of rights granted will not
interfere with NASA operations.
(2) Fair value in money is received by NASA on behalf of the
Government as consideration.
(3) The instrument provides:
(i) For a term not to exceed 5 years.
(ii) For the termination thereof, in whole or in part, and without
cost to the Government if there has been:
(A) A failure to comply with any term or condition of the grant; or
(B) A determination by the Assistant Administrator for Strategic
Infrastructure, the Director, Integrated Asset Management Division, or
the Center Director concerned that the interests of the national space
program, the national defense, or the public welfare require the
termination of the interest granted; and a 30-day notice, in writing, to
the grantee that such determination has been made.
(iii) That written notice of termination shall be given to the
grantee, or its successors or assigns, by the Assistant Administrator
for Strategic Infrastructure, the Director, Integrated Asset Management
Division, or the Center Director concerned, and that termination shall
be effective as of the date specified by such notice.
(iv) For any other reservations, exceptions, limitations, benefits,
burdens, terms, or conditions necessary to protect the interests of the
United States.
(f) Waivers. If, in connection with a proposed grant, the Center
Director determines that a waiver from any of the restrictions set forth
in paragraph (e) of this section is appropriate, a request may be
submitted to the Associate Administrator for Strategic Infrastructure or
the Director, Integrated Asset Management Division.
(g) Services of the Corps of Engineers. In exercising the authority
herein granted, NASA Center Directors, pursuant to the applicable
provisions of any cooperative agreement between NASA and the Corps of
Engineers (in effect at the time), may:
(1) Utilize the services of the Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army.
(2) Delegate authority to the Corps of Engineers to execute, on
behalf of NASA, any grants of interests in real property as authorized
in this section provided that the conditions set forth in paragraphs (e)
and (f) of this section are complied with.
(h) Distribution of Documents. One copy of each document granting an
interest in real property, including instruments executed by the Corps
of Engineers, will be forwarded for filing in the Central Depository for
Real Property Documents to: National Aeronautics and Space
Administration, Office of Strategic Infrastructure, Washington, DC
20546.
[51 FR 27528, Aug. 1, 1986, as amended at 56 FR 57592, Nov. 13, 1991; 79
FR 11319, Feb. 28, 2014]