[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 1203b.103 Arrest authority.
(a) NASA security force personnel may exercise arrest authority,
provided that:
(1) They have graduated from an accredited training course (see
Sec. 1203b.102(a)); and
(2) They have been certified in writing by the Assistant
Administrator for Protective Services, or designee, as specifically
authorized to exercise arrest authority.
(b) The authority of NASA security force personnel to make a
warrantless arrest is subject to the following conditions:
(1) The arresting officer must be guarding and protecting property
owned or leased by, or under the control of, the United States under the
administration and control of NASA or one of its contractors or
subcontractors, at facilities owned by or contracted to NASA; and
(2) The person to be arrested has committed in the arresting
officer's presence an offense against the United States Government,
NASA, or a NASA contractor; or
(3) The arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the
person to be arrested has committed or is committing any felony
cognizable under the laws of the United States.
(c) The Office of the General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, or the
Center Chief Counsel's Office, as appropriate, shall provide guidance as
to the applicability of these regulations.
[57 FR 4926, Feb. 11, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 5125, Jan. 24, 2013]