[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 309.16 Review.
(a) Request for outside hearing. Except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section, an employee who desires an outside hearing concerning
the existence or amount of the debt or the proposed offset schedule must
send a request to the office designated in the notice of intent. See
Sec. 309.15(a)(8). The request must be received by the designated
office not later than 20 calendar days after the date of delivery of the
notice as provided in Sec. 309.15(a). The request must be signed by the
employee and should identify and explain with reasonable specificity and
brevity the facts, evidence and witnesses which the employee believes
support his or her position. If the employee objects to the percentage
of disposable pay to be deducted from each check, the request should
state the objection and the reasons for it. The employee must also
specify whether an oral hearing or a review of the documentary evidence
is requested. If an oral hearing is desired, the request should explain
why the matter cannot be resolved by review of the documentary evidence
alone.
(b) Failure to submit timely. (1) If the employee files a petition
for a review after the expiration of the 20 calendar day period provided
for in paragraph (a) of this section, the designated office may accept
the request if the employee can show that the delay was the result of
circumstances beyond his or her control, or because of a failure to
receive the notice of the filing deadline (unless the employee has
actual knowledge of the filing deadline).
(2) An employee waives the right to a review, and will have his or
her disposable pay offset in accordance with Peace Corps' offset
schedule, if the employee fails to file a request for a hearing unless
such failure is excused as provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
[[Page 43]]
(3) If the employee fails to appear at an oral hearing of which he
or she was notified, unless the hearing official determines failure to
appear was due to circumstances beyond the employee's control, his or
her appeal will be decided on the basis of the documents then available
to the hearing official.
(c) Representation at the hearing. The creditor agency may be
represented by a representative of its choice. The employee may
represent himself or herself or may be represented by an individual of
his or her choice and at his or her expense.
(d) Review of Peace Corps records related to the debt. (1) An
employee who intends to inspect or copy creditor agency records related
to the debt in accordance with Sec. 309.15(a)(5), must send a letter to
the official designated in the notice of intent to offset stating his or
her intention. The letter must be sent within 20 calendar days after
receipt of the notice.
(2) In response to a timely request submitted by the debtor, the
designated official will notify the employee of the location and time
when the employee may inspect and copy records related to the debt.
(3) If personal inspection is impractical, copies of such records
shall be sent to the employee.
(e) Oral Hearing. (1) If an employee timely files a request for an
oral hearing under Sec. 309.16(a), the matter will be conducted by a
hearing official not under the supervision or control of Peace Corps.
(2) Procedure. (i) After the employee requests a hearing, the
hearing official shall notify the employee of the form of the hearing to
be provided. If the hearing will be oral, notice shall set forth the
date, time and location of the hearing. If the hearing will be paper,
the employee shall be notified that he or she should submit arguments in
writing to the hearing official by a specified date after which the
record shall be closed. This date shall give the employee reasonable
time to submit documentation.
(ii) An employee who requests an oral hearing shall be provided an
oral hearing if the hearing official determines that the matter cannot
be resolved by review of documentary evidence alone (e.g. when an issue
of credibility or veracity is involved). The hearing is not an
adversarial adjudication, and need not take the form of an evidentiary
hearing.
(iii) If the hearing official determines that an oral hearing is not
necessary, he or she will make a decision based upon a review of the
available written record.
(iv) The hearing official must maintain a summary record of any
hearing provided by this subpart. Witnesses who provide testimony will
do so under oath or affirmation.
(3) Decision. The written decision shall include:
(i) A statement of the facts presented to support the origin,
nature, and amount of the debt;
(ii) The hearing official's findings, analysis, and conclusions; and
(iii) The terms of any repayment schedules, or the date salary
offset will commence, if applicable.
(4) Failure to appear. In the absence of good cause shown (e.g.
excused illness), an employee who fails to appear at a hearing shall be
deemed, for the purpose of this subpart, to admit the existence and
amount of the debt as described in the notice of intent. The hearing
official shall schedule a new hearing upon the request of the creditor
agency representative when good cause is shown.
(5) A hearing official's decision is considered to be an official
certification regarding the existence and amount of the debt for
purposes of executing salary offset under 5 U.S.C. 5514 only. It does
not supersede the finding by Peace Corps that a debt is owed and does
not affect the Government's ability to recoup the debt through
alternative collection methods under other appropriate methods.