[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 518.11 Does a tribe that holds a certificate of self-regulation
have a continuing duty to advise the Commission of any additional
information?
Yes. A tribe that holds a certificate of self-regulation has a
continuing duty to advise the Commission within three business days of
any changes in circumstances that are material to the approval criteria
in Sec. 518.5 and may reasonably cause the Commission to review and
revoke the tribe's certificate of self-regulation. Failure to do so is
grounds for revocation of a certificate of self-regulation. Such
circumstances may include, but are not limited to, a change of primary
regulatory official; financial instability; or any other factors that
are material to the decision to grant a certificate of self-regulation.