[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 501.2 Scope.
(a) Tribes and other operators of class II and class III gaming
operations on Indian lands shall conduct gaming operations according to
the requirements of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, the regulations of
this chapter, tribal law and, where applicable, the requirements of a
compact or procedures prescribed by the Secretary under 25 U.S.C.
2710(d).
(b) Class I gaming on Indian lands is within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the Indian tribes and shall not be subject to the
provisions of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or this chapter.
(c) Class II gaming on Indian lands shall continue to be within the
jurisdiction of an Indian tribe, but shall be subject to the provisions
of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act and this chapter.
(d) Nothing in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act or this chapter
shall impair the right of an Indian tribe to regulate class III gaming
on its Indian lands concurrently with a State, except to the extent that
such regulation is inconsistent with, or less stringent than, the State
laws and regulations made applicable by a Tribal-State compact that is
entered into by an Indian tribe under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act
and that is in effect.
PART 502_DEFINITIONS OF THIS CHAPTER--Table of Contents
Sec.