[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 542.2 What are the definitions for this part?
The definitions in this section shall apply to all sections of this
part unless otherwise noted.
Account access card means an instrument used to access customer
* * *
in the gaming machine area used to provide change to players, store
change aprons and extra coin, and account for jackpot and other payouts.
Gaming machine count means the total amount of coins, tokens, and
cash removed from a gaming machine. The amount counted is entered on the
Gaming Machine Count Sheet and is considered the drop. Also, the
procedure of counting the coins, tokens, and cash or the process of
verifying gaming machine coin and token inventory.
Gaming machine pay table means the reel strip combinations
illustrated on the face of the gaming machine that can identify payouts
of designated coin amounts.
Gaming operation accounts receivable (for gaming operation credit)
means credit extended to gaming operation customers in the form of
markers, returned checks, or other credit instruments that have not been
repaid.
Gross gaming revenue means annual total amount of cash wagered on
class II and class III games and admission fees (including table or card
fees), less any amounts paid out as prizes or paid for prizes awarded.
Hold means the relationship of win to coin-in for gaming machines
and win to drop for table games.
Hub means the person or entity that is licensed to provide the
operator of a pari-mutuel wagering operation information related to
horse racing that is used to determine winners of races or payoffs on
wagers accepted by the pari-mutuel wagering operation.
Internal audit means persons who perform an audit function of a
gaming operation that are independent of the department subject to
audit. Independence is obtained through the organizational reporting
relationship, as the internal audit department shall not report to
management of the gaming operation. Internal audit activities should be
conducted in a manner that permits objective evaluation of areas
examined. Internal audit personnel may provide audit coverage to more
than one operation within a Tribe's gaming operation holdings.
Issue slip means a copy of a credit instrument that is retained for
numerical sequence control purposes.
Jackpot payout means the portion of a jackpot paid by gaming machine
personnel. The amount is usually determined as the difference between
the total posted jackpot amount and the coins paid out by the machine.
May also be the total amount of the jackpot.
Lammer button means a type of chip that is placed on a gaming table
to indicate that the amount of chips designated thereon has been given
to the customer for wagering on credit before completion of the credit
instrument. Lammer button may also mean a type of chip used to evidence
transfers between table banks and card room banks.
Linked electronic game means any game linked to two (2) or more
gaming operations that are physically separate and not regulated by the
same Tribal gaming regulatory authority.
Main card room bank means a fund of cash, coin, and chips used
* * *