[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 533.1 Requirement for review and approval.
Subject to the Chairman's approval, an Indian tribe may enter into a
management contract for the operation of a class II or class III gaming
activity.
(a) Such contract shall become effective upon approval by the
Chairman.
(b) Contract approval shall be evidenced by a Commission document
dated and signed by the Chairman. No other means of approval shall be
valid.
[58 FR 5829, Jan. 22, 1993, as amended at 74 FR 36935, July 27, 2009]