[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 309.2 What are the key definitions for purposes of the Act?
(a) Indian as applied to an individual means a person who is a
member of an Indian tribe or for purposes of this part is certified by
an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan (in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 309.4).
(b) Indian artisan means an individual who is certified by an Indian
tribe as a non-member Indian artisan.
(c) Indian arts and crafts organization means any legally
established arts and crafts marketing organization composed of members
of Indian tribes.
(d) Indian product--(1) In general. The term ``Indian product''
means any art or craft product made by an Indian. For this purpose, the
term ``made by an Indian'' means that an Indian has provided the
artistic or craft work labor necessary to implement an artistic design
through a substantial transformation of materials to produce the art or
craft work. This may include more than one Indian working together. The
labor component of the product, however, must be entirely Indian for the
Indian art or craft object to be an ``Indian product.''
(2) Illustrations. The term ``Indian product'' includes, but is not
limited to:
(i) Art made by an Indian that is in a traditional or non-
traditional style or medium;
(ii) Craft work made by an Indian that is in a traditional or non-
traditional style or medium;
(iii) Handcraft made by an Indian, i.e. an object created with the
help of only such devices as allow the manual skill of the maker to
condition the shape and design of each individual product.
(3) Examples of non-qualifying products. An ``Indian product'' under
the Act does not include any of the following, for example:
(i) A product in the style of an Indian art or craft product made by
non-Indian labor;
(ii) A product in the style of an Indian art or craft product that
is designed by an Indian but produced by non-Indian labor;
(iii) A product in the style of an Indian art or craft product that
is assembled from a kit;
(iv) A product in the style of an Indian art or craft product
originating from a commercial product, without substantial
transformation provided by Indian artistic or craft work labor;
(v) Industrial products, which for this purpose are defined as goods
that have an exclusively functional purpose, do not serve as a
traditional artistic medium, and that do not lend themselves to Indian
embellishment, such as appliances and vehicles. An industrial product
may not become an Indian product.
(vi) A product in the style of an Indian art or craft product that
is produced in an assembly line or related production line process using
multiple workers not all whom are Indians. For example, if twenty people
make up the labor to create the product(s), and one person is not
Indian, the product is not an ``Indian product.''
(e) Indian tribe means--
(1) Any Indian tribe, band, nation, Alaska Native village, or any
organized group or community which is recognized as eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians
because of their status as Indians; or
(2) Any Indian group that has been formally recognized as an Indian
tribe by a State legislature or by a State commission or similar
organization legislatively vested with State tribal recognition
authority.
(f) Product of a particular Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts
organization means that the origin of a product is identified as a named
Indian tribe or
[[Page 11]]
named Indian arts and crafts organization.
[61 FR 54555, Oct. 21, 1996; 61 FR 57002, Nov. 5, 1996, as amended at 68
FR 35169, June 12, 2003]