[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 531.1 Required provisions.
Management contracts shall conform to all of the requirements
contained in this section in the manner indicated.
(a) Governmental authority. Provide that all gaming covered by the
contract will be conducted in accordance with the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act (IGRA, or the Act) and governing tribal ordinance(s).
(b) Assignment of responsibilities. Enumerate the responsibilities
of each of the parties for each identifiable function, including:
(1) Maintaining and improving the gaming facility;
(2) Providing operating capital;
(3) Establishing operating days and hours;
(4) Hiring, firing, training, and promoting employees;
(5) Maintaining the gaming operation's books and records;
(6) Preparing the gaming operation's financial statements and
reports;
(7) Paying for the services of the independent auditor engaged
pursuant to Sec. 571.12 of this chapter;
(8) Hiring and supervising security personnel;
(9) Providing fire protection services;
(10) Setting advertising budget and placing advertising;
(11) Paying bills and expenses;
(12) Establishing and administering employment practices;
(13) Obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, including
coverage of public liability and property loss or damage;
(14) Complying with all applicable provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code;
(15) Paying the cost of any increased public safety services; and
(16) If applicable, supplying the Commission with all information
necessary for the Commission to comply with the regulations of the
Commission issued pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act
(NEPA).
(c) Accounting. Provide for the establishment and maintenance of
satisfactory accounting systems and procedures that shall, at a minimum:
(1) Include an adequate system of internal accounting controls;
(2) Permit the preparation of financial statements in accordance
with generally accepted accounting principles;
(3) Be susceptible to audit;
(4) Allow a gaming operation, the tribe, and the Commission to
calculate the annual fee under Sec. 514.1 of this chapter;
(5) Permit the calculation and payment of the manager's fee; and
(6) Provide for the allocation of operating expenses or overhead
expenses among the tribe, the tribal gaming operation, the contractor,
and any other user of shared facilities and services.
(d) Reporting. Require the management contractor to provide the
tribal governing body not less frequently than monthly with verifiable
financial reports or all information necessary to prepare such reports.
(e) Access. Require the management contractor to provide immediate
access to the gaming operation, including its books and records, by
appropriate tribal officials, who shall have:
(1) The right to verify the daily gross revenues and income from the
gaming operation; and
(2) Access to any other gaming-related information the tribe deems
appropriate.
(f) Guaranteed payment to tribe. Provide for a minimum guaranteed
monthly payment to the tribe in a sum certain that has preference over
the retirement of development and construction costs.
[[Page 63]]
(g) Development and construction costs. Provide an agreed upon
maximum dollar amount for the recoupment of development and construction
costs.
(h) Term limits. Be for a term not to exceed five (5) years, except
that upon the request of a tribe, the Chairman may authorize a contract
term that does not exceed seven (7) years if the Chairman is satisfied
that the capital investment required, and the income projections, for
the particular gaming operation require the additional time. The time
period shall begin running no later than the date when the gaming
activities authorized by an approved management contract begin.
(i) Compensation. Detail the method of compensating and reimbursing
the management contractor. If a management contract provides for a
percentage fee, such fee shall be either:
(1) Not more than thirty (30) percent of the net revenues of the
gaming operation if the Chairman determines that such percentage is
reasonable considering the circumstances; or
(2) Not more than forty (40) percent of the net revenues if the
Chairman is satisfied that the capital investment required and income
projections for the gaming operation require the additional fee.
(j) Termination provisions. Provide the grounds and mechanisms for
amending or terminating the contract (termination of the contract shall
not require the approval of the Chairman).
(k) Dispute provisions. Contain a mechanism to resolve disputes
between:
(1) The management contractor and customers, consistent with the
procedures in a tribal ordinance;
(2) The management contractor and the tribe; and
(3) The management contractor and the gaming operation employees.
(l) Assignments and subcontracting. Indicate whether and to what
extent contract assignments and subcontracting are permissible.
(m) Ownership interests. Indicate whether and to what extent changes
in the ownership interest in the management contract require advance
approval by the tribe.
(n) Effective date. State that the contract shall not be effective
unless and until it is approved by the Chairman, date of signature of
the parties notwithstanding.
[74 FR 36934, July 27, 2009, as amended at 80 FR 31994, June 5, 2015]