[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 533.3 Submission of management contract for approval.
A tribe shall include in any request for approval of a management
contract under this part:
(a) A contract containing:
(1) Original signatures of an authorized official of the tribe and
the management contractor and;
(2) A representation that the contract as submitted to the Chairman
is the entirety of the agreement among the parties.
(b) A letter, signed by the tribal chairman, setting out the
authority of an authorized tribal official to act for the tribe
concerning the management contract.
(c) Copies of documents evidencing the authority under paragraph (b)
of this section.
(d) A list of all persons and entities identified in Secs. 537.1(a)
and 537.1(c)(1) of this chapter, and either:
(1) The information required under Sec. 537.1(b)(1) of this chapter
for class II gaming contracts and Sec. 537.1(b)(1)(i) of this chapter
for class III gaming contracts; or
(2) The dates on which the information was previously submitted.
(e)(1) For new contracts and new operations, a three (3)-year
business plan which sets forth the parties' goals, objectives, budgets,
financial plans, and related matters; or
(2) For new contracts for existing operations, a three (3)-year
business plan which sets forth the parties' goals, objectives, budgets,
financial plans, and related matters, and income statements and sources
and uses of funds statements for the previous three (3) years.
(f) If applicable, a justification, consistent with the provisions
of Sec. 531.1(h) of this chapter, for a term limit in excess of five (5)
years, but not exceeding seven (7) years.
(g) If applicable, a justification, consistent with the provisions
of Sec. 531.1(i) of this chapter, for a fee in excess of thirty (30)
percent, but not exceeding forty (40) percent.
(h) A legal description for the site on which the gaming operation
to be managed is, or will be, located.
[74 FR 36935, July 27, 2009, as amended at 80 FR 31994, June 5, 2015]