[Title 25 CFR ]
Sec. 522.2 Submission requirements.
A tribe shall submit to the Chairman all of the following
information with a request for approval of a class II or class III
ordinance or resolution:
(a) One copy on 8\1/2\ x 11 paper of an
ordinance or resolution certified as authentic by an authorized tribal
official and that meets the approval requirements in Sec. 522.4(b) or
522.6 of this part;
(b) A description of procedures to conduct or cause to be conducted
background investigations on key employees and primary management
officials and to ensure that key employees and primary management
officials are notified of their rights under the Privacy Act as
specified in Sec. 556.2 of this chapter;
(c) A description of procedures to issue tribal licenses to primary
management officials and key employees;
(d) Copies of all tribal gaming regulations;
(e) When an ordinance or resolution concerns class III gaming, a
copy of the tribal-state compact or procedures as prescribed by the
Secretary;
(f) A description of procedures for resolving disputes between the
gaming public and the tribe or the management contractor;
(g) Designation of an agent for service under Sec. 519.1 of this
chapter; and
(h) Identification of a law enforcement agency that will take
fingerprints and a description of procedures for conducting a criminal
history check by a law enforcement agency. Such a criminal history check
shall include a check of criminal history records information maintained
by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(i) A tribe shall provide Indian lands or environmental and public
health and safety documentation that the Chairman may in his or her
discretion request as needed.
[58 FR 5810, Jan. 22, 1993, as amended at 58 FR 16494, Mar. 29, 1993; 73
FR 6029, Feb. 1, 2008]