[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.121-1  Exclusion of gain from sale or exchange of a principal
residence.
    (a) In general. Section 121 provides that, under certain
circumstances, gross income does not include gain realized on the sale
or exchange of property that was owned and used by a taxpayer as the
taxpayer's principal residence. Subject to the other provisions of
section 121, a taxpayer may exclude gain only if, during the 5-year
period
[[Page 513]]
ending on the date of the sale or exchange, the taxpayer owned and used
the property as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods
aggregating 2 years or more.
    (b) Residence--(1) In general. Whether property is used by the
taxpayer as the taxpayer's residence depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. A property used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's
residence may include a houseboat, a house trailer, or the house or
apartment that the taxpayer is entitled to occupy as a tenant-
stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation (as those terms are
defined in section 216(b)(1) and (2)). Property used by the taxpayer as
the taxpayer's residence does not include personal property that is not
a fixture under local law.
    (2) Principal residence. In the case of a taxpayer using more than
one property as a residence, whether property is used by the taxpayer as
the taxpayer's principal residence depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. If a taxpayer alternates between 2 properties, using each
as a residence for successive periods of time, the property that the
taxpayer uses a majority of the time during the year ordinarily will be
considered the taxpayer's principal residence. In addition to the
taxpayer's use of the property, relevant factors in determining a
taxpayer's principal residence, include, but are not limited to--
    (i) The taxpayer's place of employment;
    (ii) The principal place of abode of the taxpayer's family members;
    (iii) The address listed on the taxpayer's federal and state tax
returns, driver's license, automobile registration, and voter
registration card;
    (iv) The taxpayer's mailing address for bills and correspondence;
    (v) The location of the taxpayer's banks; and
    (vi) The location of religious organizations and recreational clubs
with which the taxpayer is affiliated.
    (3) Vacant land--(i) In general. The sale or exchange of vacant land
is not a sale or exchange of the taxpayer's principal residence unless--
    (A) The vacant land is adjacent to land containing the dwelling unit
of the taxpayer's principal residence;
    (B) The taxpayer owned and used the vacant land as part of the
taxpayer's principal residence;
    (C) The taxpayer sells or exchanges the dwelling unit in a sale or
exchange that meets the requirements of section 121 within 2 years
before or 2 years after the date of the sale or exchange of the vacant
land; and
    (D) The requirements of section 121 have otherwise been met with
respect to the vacant land.
    (ii) Limitations--(A) Maximum limitation amount. For purposes of
* * *