[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.101-1  Exclusion from gross income of proceeds of life
insurance contracts payable by reason of death.
    (a)(1) In general. Section 101(a)(1) states the general rule that
the proceeds of life insurance policies, if paid by reason of the death
of the insured, are excluded from the gross income of the recipient.
Death benefit payments having the characteristics of life insurance
proceeds payable by reason of death under contracts, such as workmen's
compensation insurance contracts, endowment contracts, or accident and
health insurance contracts, are covered by this provision. For
provisions relating to death benefits paid by or on behalf of employers,
see section 101(b) and Sec. 1.101-2. The exclusion from gross income
allowed by section 101(a) applies whether payment is made to the estate
of the insured or to any beneficiary (individual, corporation, or
partnership) and whether it is made directly or in trust. The extent to
which this exclusion applies in cases where life insurance policies have
been transferred for a valuable consideration is stated in section
101(a)(2) and in paragraph (b) of this section. In cases where
[[Page 343]]
the proceeds of a life insurance policy, payable by reason of the death
of the insured, are paid other than in a single sum at the time of such
death, the amounts to be excluded from gross income may be affected by
the provisions of section 101 (c) (relating to amounts held under
agreements to pay interest) or section 101(d) (relating to amounts
payable at a date later than death). See Secs. 1.101-3 and 1.101-4.
However, neither section 101(c) nor section 101(d) applies to a single
sum payment which does not exceed the amount payable at the time of
death even though such amount is actually paid at a date later than
death.
    (2) Cross references. For rules governing the taxability of
insurance proceeds constituting benefits payable on the death of an
employee--
    (i) Under pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plans described in
section 401(a) and exempt from tax under section 501(a), or under
annuity plans described in section 403(a), see section 72 (m)(3) and
paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.72-16;
    (ii) Under annuity contracts to which Sec. 1.403(b)-3 applies, see
Sec. 1.403(b)-7; or
    (iii) Under eligible State deferred compensation plans described in
section 457(b), see paragraph (c) of Sec. 1.457-1.
For the definition of a life insurance company, see section 801.
    (b) Transfers of life insurance policies. (1) In the case of a
transfer, by assignment or otherwise, of a life insurance policy or any
interest therein for a valuable consideration, the amount of the
proceeds attributable to such policy or interest which is excludable
from the transferee's gross income is generally limited to the sum of
(i) the actual value of the consideration for such transfer, and (ii)
the premiums and other amounts subsequently paid by the transferee (see
section 101(a)(2) and example (1) of subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph). However, this limitation on the amount excludable from the
transferee's gross income does not apply (except in certain special
cases involving a series of transfers), where the basis of the policy or
interest transferred, for the purpose of determining gain or loss with
respect to the transferee, is determinable, in whole or in part, by
reference to the basis of such policy or interest in the hands of the
transferor (see section 101(a)(2)(A) and examples (2) and (4) of
subparagraph (5) of this paragraph). Neither does the limitation apply
where the policy or interest therein is transferred to the insured, to a
partner of the insured, to a partnership in which the insured is a
partner, or to a corporation in which the insured is a shareholder or
officer (see section 101(a)(2)(B)). For rules relating to gratuitous
transfers, see subparagraph (2) of this paragraph. For special rules
with respect to certain cases where a series of transfers is involved,
see subparagraph (3) of this paragraph.
    (2) In the case of a gratuitous transfer, by assignment or
otherwise, of a life insurance policy or any interest therein, as a
general rule the amount of the proceeds attributable to such policy or
interest which is excludable from the transferee's gross income under
section 101(a) is limited to the sum of (i) the amount which would have
been excludable by the transferor (in accordance with this section) if
no such transfer had taken place, and (ii) any premiums and other
amounts subsequently paid by the transferee. See example (6) of
subparagraph (5) of this paragraph. However, where the gratuitous
transfer in question is made by or to the insured, a partner of the
insured, a partnership in which the insured is a partner, or a
corporation in which the insured is a shareholder or officer, the entire
amount of the proceeds attributable to the policy or interest
transferred shall be excludable from the transferee's gross income (see
section 101(a)(2)(B) and example (7) of subparagraph (5) of this
paragraph).
    (3) In the case of a series of transfers, if the last transfer of a
life insurance policy or an interest therein is for a valuable
consideration--
    (i) The general rule is that the final transferee shall exclude from
gross income, with respect to the proceeds of such policy or interest
therein, only the sum of--
    (a) The actual value of the consideration paid by him, and
    (b) The premiums and other amounts subsequently paid by him;
    (ii) If the final transfer is to the insured, to a partner of the
insured, to a
[[Page 344]]
partnership in which the insured is a partner, or to a corporation in
which the insured is a shareholder or officer, the final transferee
shall exclude the entire amount of the proceeds from gross income;
    (iii) Except where subdivision (ii) of this subparagraph applies, if
the basis of the policy or interest transferred, for the purpose of
* * *