[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-22  Taxation of split-dollar life insurance arrangements.
    (a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides rules for the
taxation of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement for purposes of
* * *
Paragraph (f) of this section provides rules for additional tax
consequences of a split-dollar life insurance arrangement, including the
treatment of death benefit proceeds. Paragraph (g) of this section
provides rules for the transfer of a life insurance contract (or an
undivided interest in the contract) that is part of a split-dollar life
insurance arrangement. Paragraph (h) of this section provides examples
illustrating the application of this section. Paragraph (j) of this
section provides the effective date of this section.
    (b) Split-dollar life insurance arrangement--(1) In general. A
split-dollar life insurance arrangement is any arrangement between an
owner and a non-owner of a life insurance contract that satisfies the
following criteria--
    (i) Either party to the arrangement pays, directly or indirectly,
all or any portion of the premiums on the life insurance contract,
including a payment by means of a loan to the other party that is
secured by the life insurance contract;
    (ii) At least one of the parties to the arrangement paying premiums
under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section is entitled to recover (either
conditionally or unconditionally) all or any portion of those premiums
and such recovery is to be made from, or is secured by, the proceeds of
the life insurance contract; and
    (iii) The arrangement is not part of a group-term life insurance
plan described in section 79 unless the group-term life insurance plan
provides permanent benefits to employees (as defined in Sec. 1.79-0).
    (2) Special rule--(i) In general. Any arrangement between an owner
and a non-owner of a life insurance contract is treated as a split-
dollar life insurance arrangement (regardless of whether the criteria of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section are satisfied) if the arrangement is
described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) or (iii) of this section.
    (ii) Compensatory arrangements. An arrangement is described in this
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) if the following criteria are satisfied--
    (A) The arrangement is entered into in connection with the
performance of services and is not part of a group-term life insurance
plan described in section 79;
    (B) The employer or service recipient pays, directly or indirectly,
all or any portion of the premiums; and
    (C) Either--
    (1) The beneficiary of all or any portion of the death benefit is
designated by the employee or service provider or is any person whom the
employee or service provider would reasonably be expected to designate
as the beneficiary; or
    (2) The employee or service provider has any interest in the policy
cash value of the life insurance contract.
    (iii) Shareholder arrangements. An arrangement is described in this
paragraph (b)(2)(iii) if the following criteria are satisfied--
    (A) The arrangement is entered into between a corporation and
another person in that person's capacity as a shareholder in the
corporation;
    (B) The corporation pays, directly or indirectly, all or any portion
of the premiums; and
    (C) Either--
    (1) The beneficiary of all or any portion of the death benefit is
designated by the shareholder or is any person whom the shareholder
would reasonably be expected to designate as the beneficiary; or
    (2) The shareholder has any interest in the policy cash value of the
life insurance contract.
    (3) Determination of whether this section or Sec. 1.7872-15 applies
to a split-dollar life insurance arrangement--(i) Split-dollar life
insurance arrangements involving split-dollar loans under Sec. 1.7872-
15. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section,
paragraphs (d) through (g) of this section do not apply to any split-
dollar loan as defined in Sec. 1.7872-15(b)(1). Section 1.7872-15
applies to any such loan. See paragraph (b)(5) of this section for the
treatment of a payment made by a non-owner under a split-dollar life
insurance arrangement if the payment is not a split-dollar loan.
    (ii) Exceptions. Paragraphs (d) through (g) of this section apply
(and
[[Page 80]]
Sec. 1.7872-15 does not apply) to any split-dollar life insurance
arrangement if--
    (A) The arrangement is entered into in connection with the
performance of services, and the employer or service recipient is the
owner of the life insurance contract (or is treated as the owner of the
contract under paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A)(1) of this section); or
    (B) The arrangement is entered into between a donor and a donee (for
example, a life insurance trust) and the donor is the owner of the life
insurance contract (or is treated as the owner of the contract under
paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(A)(2) of this section).
    (4) Consistency requirement. A split-dollar life insurance
arrangement described in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section must be
treated in the same manner by the owner and the non-owner of the life
insurance contract under either the rules of this section or