[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.119-1  Meals and lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer.
    (a) Meals--(1) In general. The value of meals furnished to an
employee by his employer shall be excluded from the employee's gross
income if two tests are met: (i) The meals are furnished on the business
premises of the employer, and (ii) the meals are furnished for the
convenience of the employer. The question of whether meals are furnished
for the convenience of the employer is one of fact to be determined by
analysis of all the facts and circumstances in each case. If the tests
described in subdivisions (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph are met, the
exclusion shall apply irrespective of whether under an employment
contract or a statute fixing the terms of employment such meals are
furnished as compensation.
    (2) Meals furnished without a charge. (i) Meals furnished by an
employer without charge to the employee will be regarded as furnished
for the convenience of the employer if such meals are furnished for a
substantial noncompensatory business reason of the employer. If an
employer furnishes meals as a means of providing additional compensation
to his employee (and not for a substantial noncompensatory business
reason of the employer), the meals so furnished will not be regarded as
furnished for the convenience of the employer. Conversely, if the
employer furnishes meals to his employee for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason, the meals so furnished will be regarded
as furnished for the convenience of the employer, even though such meals
are also furnished for a compensatory reason. In determining the reason
of an employer for furnishing meals, the mere declaration that meals are
furnished for a noncompensatory business reason is not sufficient to
prove that meals are furnished for the convenience of the employer, but
such determination will be based upon an examination of all the
surrounding facts and circumstances. In subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph, there are set forth some of the substantial
noncompensatory business reasons which occur frequently and which
justify the conclusion that meals furnished for such a reason are
furnished
[[Page 506]]
for the convenience of the employer. In subdivision (iii) of this
subparagraph, there are set forth some of the business reasons which are
considered to be compensatory and which, in the absence of a substantial
noncompensatory business reason, justify the conclusion that meals
furnished for such a reason are not furnished for the convenience of the
employer. Generally, meals furnished before or after the working hours
of the employee will not be regarded as furnished for the convenience of
the employer, but see subdivision (ii) (d) and (f) of this subparagraph
for some exceptions to this general rule. Meals furnished on nonworking
days do not qualify for the exclusion under section 119. If the employee
is required to occupy living quarters on the business premises of his
employer as a condition of his employment (as defined in paragraph (b)
of this section), the exclusion applies to the value of any meal
furnished without charge to the employee on such premises.
    (ii)(a) Meals will be regarded as furnished for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason of the employer when the meals are
furnished to the employee during his working hours to have the employee
available for emergency call during his meal period. In order to
demonstrate that meals are furnished to the employee to have the
employee available for emergency call during the meal period, it must be
shown that emergencies have actually occurred, or can reasonably be
expected to occur, in the employer's business which have resulted, or
will result, in the employer calling on the employee to perform his job
during his meal period.
    (b) Meals will be regarded as furnished for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason of the employer when the meals are
furnished to the employee during his working hours because the
employer's business is such that the employee must be restricted to a
short meal period, such as 30 or 45 minutes, and because the employee
could not be expected to eat elsewhere in such a short meal period. For
example, meals may qualify under this subdivision when the employer is
engaged in a business in which the peak work load occurs during the
normal lunch hours. However, meals cannot qualify under this subdivision
(b) when the reason for restricting the time of the meal period is so
that the employee can be let off earlier in the day.
    (c) Meals will be regarded as furnished for a substantial
noncompensatory business reason of the employer when the meals are
furnished to the employee during his working hours because the employee
could not otherwise secure proper meals within a reasonable meal period.
For example, meals may qualify under this subdivision (c) when there are
insufficient eating facilities in the vicinity of the employer's
premises.
    (d) A meal furnished to a restaurant employee or other food service
employee for each meal period in which the employee works will be
regarded as furnished for a substantial noncompensatory business reason
of the employer, irrespective of whether the meal is furnished during,
immediately before, or immediately after the working hours of the
employee.
    (e) If the employer furnishes meals to employees at a place of
business and the reason for furnishing the meals to each of
substantially all of the employees who are furnished the meals is a
substantial noncompensatory business reason of the employer, the meals
furnished to each other employee will also be regarded as furnished for
a substantial noncompensatory business reason of the employer.
    (f) If an employer would have furnished a meal to an employee during
his working hours for a substantial noncompensatory business reason, a
meal furnished to such an employee immediately after his working hours
* * *