[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3  Meaning and use of certain terms.
    (a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
thereunder, the term ``property'' includes real and personal property
other than either money or an unfunded and unsecured promise to pay
money or property in the future. The term also includes a beneficial
interest in assets (including money) which are transferred or set aside
from the claims of creditors of the transferor, for example, in a trust
or escrow account. See, however, Sec. 1.83-8(a) with respect to employee
trusts and annuity plans subject to section 402(b) and section 403(c).
In the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement
income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life
insurance protection, or any undivided interest therein, the policy cash
value and all other rights under such contract (including any
supplemental agreements thereto and whether or not guaranteed), other
than current life insurance protection, are treated as property for
purposes of this section. However, in the case of the transfer of a life
insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment contract, or
other contract providing life insurance protection, which was part of a
split-dollar arrangement (as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(b)) entered into
(as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(j)) on or before September 17, 2003, and
which is not materially modified (as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(j)(2))
after September 17, 2003, only the cash surrender value of the contract
is considered to be property. Where rights in a contract providing life
insurance protection are substantially nonvested, see Sec. 1.83-1(a)(2)
for rules relating to taxation of the cost of life insurance protection.
    (f) Property transferred in connection with the performance of
services. Property transferred to an employee or an independent
contractor (or beneficiary thereof) in recognition of the performance
of, or the refraining from performance of, services is considered
transferred in connection with the performance of services within the
* * *