[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.62-2  Reimbursements and other expense allowance arrangements.
    (a) Table of contents. The contents of this section are as follows:
    (a) Table of contents.
    (b) Scope.
    (c) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement.
* * *
of this section, all amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as
paid under a ``nonaccountable plan.'' If a payor provides a
nonaccountable plan, an employee who receives payments under the plan
cannot compel the payor to treat the payments as paid under an
accountable plan by voluntarily substantiating the expenses and
returning any excess to the payor.
    (ii) Special rule for failure to return excess. If an arrangement
meets the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section,
but the employee fails to return, within a reasonable period of time,
any amount in excess of the amount of the expenses substantiated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, the amounts paid under
the arrangement that are in excess of the substantiated expenses are
treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan.
    (4) Treatment of payments under accountable plans. Amounts treated
as paid under an accountable plan are excluded from the employee's gross
income, are not reported as wages or other compensation on the
employee's Form W-2, and are exempt from the
[[Page 96]]
withholding and payment of employment taxes (Federal Insurance
Contributions Act (FICA), Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA), Railroad
Retirement Tax Act (RRTA), Railroad Unemployment Repayment Tax (RURT),
and income tax.) See paragraph (l) of this section for cross references.
    (5) Treatment of payments under nonaccountable plans. Amounts
treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan are included in the
employee's gross income, must be reported as wages or other compensation
on the employee's Form W-2, and are subject to withholding and payment
of employment taxes (FICA, FUTA, RRTA, RURT, and income tax). See
paragraph (h) of this section. Expenses attributable to amounts included
in the employee's gross income may be deducted, provided the employee
can substantiate the full amount of his or her expenses (i.e., the
amount of the expenses, if any, the reimbursement for which is treated
as paid under an accountable plan as well as those for which the
employee is claiming the deduction) in accordance with Secs. 1.274-5T
and 1.274(d)-1 or Sec. 1.162-17, but only as a miscellaneous itemized
deduction subject to the limitations applicable to such expenses (e.g.,
the 80-percent limitation on meal and entertainment expenses provided in
section 274(n) and the 2-percent floor provided in section 67).
    (d) Business connection--(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, an arrangement meets the
requirements of this paragraph (d) if it provides advances, allowances
(including per diem allowances, allowances only for meals and incidental
expenses, and mileage allowances), or reimbursements only for business
expenses that are allowable as deductions by part VI (section 161 and
the following), subchapter B, chapter 1 of the Code, and that are paid
* * *
allowances, or reimbursements for business expenses described in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section (i.e., deductible employee business
expenses) and for other bona fide expenses related to the employer's
business (e.g., travel that is not away from home) that are not
deductible under part VI (section 161 and the following), subchapter B,
chapter 1 of the Code, the payor is treated as maintaining two
arrangements. The portion of the arrangement that provides payments for
the deductible employee business expenses is treated as one arrangement
that satisfies this paragraph (d). The portion of the arrangement that
provides payments for the nondeductible employee expenses is treated as
a second arrangement that does not satisfy this paragraph (d) and all
amounts paid under this second arrangement will be treated as paid under
a nonaccountable plan. See paragraphs (c)(5) and (h) of this section.
    (3) Reimbursement requirement--(i) In general. If a payor arranges
to pay an amount to an employee regardless of whether the employee
incurs (or is reasonably expected to incur) business expenses of a type
described in paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the arrangement
does not satisfy this paragraph (d) and all amounts paid under the
arrangement are treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan. See
paragraphs (c)(5) and (h) of this section.
    (ii) Per diem allowances. An arrangement providing a per diem
allowance for travel expenses of a type described in paragraph (d)(1) or
(d)(2) of this section that is computed on a basis similar to that used
in computing the employee's wages or other compensation (e.g., the
number of hours worked, miles traveled, or pieces produced) meets the
requirements of this paragraph (d) only if, on December 12, 1989,
[[Page 97]]
the per diem allowance was identified by the payor either by making a
separate payment or by specifically identifying the amount of the per
diem allowance, or a per diem allowance computed on that basis was
commonly used in the industry in which the employee is employed. See
section 274(d) and Sec. 1.274(d)-1. A per diem allowance described in
this paragraph (d)(3)(ii) may be adjusted in a manner that reasonably
reflects actual increases in employee business expenses occurring after
December 12, 1989.
    (e) Substantiation--(1) In general. An arrangement meets the
requirements of this paragraph (e) if it requires each business expense
to be substantiated to the payor in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) or
(e)(3) of this section, whichever is applicable, within a reasonable
period of time. See Sec. 1.274-5T or Sec. 1.162-17.
    (2) Expenses governed by section 274(d). An arrangement that
reimburses travel, entertainment, use of a passenger automobile or other
listed property, or other business expenses governed by section 274(d)
meets the requirements of this paragraph (e)(2) if information
* * *