[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-12  Income from discharge of indebtedness.
    (a) In general. The discharge of indebtedness, in whole or in part,
may result in the realization of income. If, for example, an individual
performs services for a creditor, who in consideration thereof cancels
the debt, the debtor realizes income in the amount of the debt as
compensation for his services. A taxpayer may realize income by the
payment or purchase of his obligations at less than their face value. In
general, if a shareholder in a corporation which is indebted to him
gratuitously forgives the debt, the transaction amounts to a
contribution to the capital of the corporation to the extent of the
principal of the debt.
    (b) Proceedings under Bankruptcy Act. (1) Income is not realized by
a taxpayer by virtue of the discharge, under section 14 of the
Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C. 32), of his indebtedness as the result of an
adjudication in bankruptcy, or by virtue of an agreement among his
creditors not consummated under any provision of the Bankruptcy Act, if
immediately thereafter the taxpayer's liabilities exceed the value of
his assets. Furthermore, unless one of the principal purposes of seeking
a confirmation under the Bankruptcy Act is the avoidance of income tax,
income is not realized by a taxpayer in the case of a cancellation or
reduction of his indebtedness under--
    (i) A plan of corporate reorganization confirmed under Chapter X of
the Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C., ch. 10);
    (ii) An ``arrangement'' or a ``real property arrangement'' confirmed
under Chapter XI or XII, respectively, of the Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C.,
ch. 11, 12); or
    (iii) A ``wage earner's plan'' confirmed under Chapter XIII of the
Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C., ch. 13).
    (2) For adjustment of basis of certain property in the case of
cancellation or reduction of indebtedness resulting from a proceeding
under the Bankruptcy Act, see the regulations under section 1016.
    (c) Issuance and repurchase of debt instruments--(1) Issuance. An
issuer does not realize gain or loss upon the issuance of a debt
instrument. For rules relating to an issuer's interest deduction for a
debt instrument issued with bond issuance premium, see Sec. 1.163-13.
    (2) Repurchase--(i) In general. An issuer does not realize gain or
loss upon the repurchase of a debt instrument. However, if a debt
instrument provides for payments denominated in, or determined by
reference to, a nonfunctional currency, an issuer may realize a currency
gain or loss upon the repurchase of the instrument. See section 988 and
the regulations thereunder. For purposes of this paragraph (c)(2), the
term repurchase includes the retirement of a debt instrument, the
conversion of a debt instrument into stock of the issuer, and the
exchange (including an exchange under section 1001) of a newly issued
debt instrument for an existing debt instrument.
[[Page 44]]
    (ii) Repurchase at a discount. An issuer realizes income from the
discharge of indebtedness upon the repurchase of a debt instrument for
an amount less than its adjusted issue price (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.1275-1(b)). The amount of discharge of indebtedness income is
equal to the excess of the adjusted issue price over the repurchase
price. See section 108 and the regulations thereunder for additional
rules relating to income from discharge of indebtedness. For example, to
determine the repurchase price of a debt instrument that is repurchased
through the issuance of a new debt instrument, see section 108(e)(10).
    (iii) Repurchase at a premium. An issuer may be entitled to a
repurchase premium deduction upon the repurchase of a debt instrument
for an amount greater than its adjusted issue price (within the meaning
of Sec. 1.1275-1(b)). See Sec. 1.163-7(c) for the treatment of
repurchase premium.
    (iv) Effective date. This paragraph (c)(2) applies to debt
instruments repurchased on or after March 2, 1998.
    (d) Cross references. For exclusion from gross income of--
    (1) Income from discharge of indebtedness in certain cases, see
sections 108 and 1017, and regulations thereunder;
    (2) Forgiveness of Government payments to encourage exploration,
development, and mining for defense purposes, see section 621 and
regulations thereunder.
    (e) Cross reference. For rules relating to the treatment of
liabilities on the sale or other disposition of encumbered property, see
Sec. 1.1001-2.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6984, 33 FR
19174, Dec. 24, 1968; T.D. 7741, 45 FR 81745, Dec. 12, 1980; T.D. 8746,
62 FR 68175, Dec. 31, 1997]