[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.104-1  Compensation for injuries or sickness.
    (a) In general. Section 104(a) provides an exclusion from gross
income with respect to certain amounts described in paragraphs (b), (c),
(d) and (e) of this section, which are received for personal injuries or
sickness, except to the extent that such amounts are attributable to
(but not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to
medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year. See section 213 and
the regulations thereunder.
    (b) Amounts received under workmen's compensation acts. Section
104(a)(1) excludes from gross income amounts which are received by an
employee under a workmen's compensation act (such as the Longshoremen's
and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C., c. 18), or under a
statute in the nature of a workmen's compensation act which provides
compensation to employees for personal injuries or sickness incurred in
the course of employment. Section 104(a)(1) also applies to compensation
which is paid under a workmen's compensation act to the survivor or
survivors of a deceased employee. However, section 104(a)(1) does not
apply to a retirement pension or annuity to the extent that it is
determined by reference to the employee's age or length of service, or
the employee's prior contributions, even though the employee's
retirement is occasioned by an occupational injury or sickness. Section
104(a)(1) also does not apply to amounts which are received as
compensation for a nonoccupational injury or sickness nor to amounts
received as compensation for an occupational injury or sickness to the
extent that they are in excess of the amount provided in the applicable
workmen's compensation act or acts. See, however, Secs. 1.105-1 through
1.105-5 for rules relating to exclusion of such amounts from gross
income.
    (c) Damages received on account of personal physical injuries or
physical sickness--(1) In general. Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross
income the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received
(whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic
payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.
Emotional distress is not considered a physical injury or physical
sickness. However, damages for emotional distress attributable to a
physical injury or physical sickness are excluded from income under
section 104(a)(2). Section 104(a)(2) also excludes damages not in excess
of the amount paid for medical care (described in section 213(d)(1)(A)
or (B)) for emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
term damages means an amount received (other than workers' compensation)
through prosecution of a legal suit or action, or through a settlement
agreement entered into in lieu of prosecution.
    (2) Cause of action and remedies. The section 104(a)(2) exclusion
may apply to damages recovered for a personal physical injury or
physical sickness under a statute, even if that statute does not provide
for a broad range of remedies. The injury need not be defined as a tort
under state or common law.
* * *