[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.72-16  Life insurance contracts purchased under qualified employee plans.
    (a) Applicability of section. This section provides rules for the
tax treatment of premiums paid under qualified pension, annuity, or
* * *
contract and of annuity contracts purchased under such plans. For
purposes of this section, the term ``life insurance contract'' means a
retirement income, an endowment, or other contract providing life
insurance protection. The rules of this section apply to plans covering
only common-law employees as well as to plans covering self-employed
individuals.
    (b) Treatment of cost of life insurance protection. (1) The rules of
this paragraph are applicable to any life insurance contract--
    (i) Purchased as a part of a plan described in section 403(a), or
    (ii) Purchased by a trust described in section 401(a) which is
exempt from tax under section 501(a) if the proceeds of such contract
are payable directly or indirectly to a participant in such trust or to
a beneficiary of such participant.
The proceeds of a contract described in subdivision (ii) of this
subparagraph will be considered payable indirectly to a participant or
beneficiary of such participant where they are payable to the trustee
but under the terms of the plan the trustee is required to pay over all
of such proceeds to the beneficiary.
    (2) If under a plan or trust described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph, amounts which were allowed as a deduction under section 404,
or earnings of the trust, are applied toward the purchase of a life
insurance contract described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph, the
cost of the life insurance protection under such contract shall be
included in the gross income of the participant for the taxable year or
years in which such contributions or earnings are so applied.
    (3) If the amount payable upon death at any time during the year
exceeds the cash value of the insurance policy at the end of the year,
the entire amount of such excess is considered current life insurance
protection. The cost of such insurance will be considered to be a
reasonable net premium cost, as determined by the Commissioner, for such
amount of insurance for the appropriate period.
    (4) The amount includible in the gross income of the employee under
this paragraph shall be considered as premiums or other consideration
paid or contributed by the employee only with respect to any benefits
attributable to the contract (within the meaning of paragraph (a)(3) of
Sec. 1.72-2) providing the life insurance protection. However, if under
the rules of this
[[Page 267]]
paragraph an owner-employee is required to include any amounts in his
gross income, such amounts shall not in any case be treated as part of
his investment in the contract.
    (5) The determination of the cost of life insurance protection may
be illustrated by the following example:
    Example. An annual premium policy purchased by a qualified trust for
a common-law employee provides an annuity of $100 per month upon
retirement at age 65, with a minimum death benefit of $10,000. The
* * *