[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.106-1  Contributions by employer to accident and health plans.
    (a) The gross income of an employee does not include the
contributions that the employer makes to an accident or health plan for
compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to the employee for
personal injuries or sickness incurred by the employee, the employee's
spouse, the employee's dependents (as defined in section 152 determined
without regard to section 152(b)(1), (b)(2), or (d)(1)(B)), or any child
(as defined in section 152(f)(1)) of the employee who as of the end of
the taxable year has not attained age 27. The employer may contribute to
an accident or health plan either by paying the premium (or a portion of
the premium) on a policy of accident or health insurance covering one or
more of his employees, or by contributing to a separate trust or fund
(including a fund referred to in section 105(e)) which provides accident
or health benefits directly or through insurance to one or more of his
employees. However, if such insurance policy, trust, or fund provides
other benefits in addition to accident or health benefits, section 106
applies only to the portion of the employer's contribution which is
allocable to accident or health benefits. See paragraph (d) of
Sec. 1.104-1 and Secs. 1.105-1 through 1.105-5, inclusive, for
regulations relating to exclusion from an employee's gross income of
amounts received through accident or health insurance and through
accident or health plans. For the treatment of the payment of premiums
for accident or health insurance from a qualified trust under section
401(a), see Secs. 1.72-15 and 1.402(a)-1(e).
    (b) Effective/applicability date. The first and last sentences of
paragraph (a) of this section apply for taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2015.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 21, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 9665, 79 FR 26841, May 12, 2014]