[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-1  Property transferred in connection with the performance
of services.
    (a) Inclusion in gross income--(1) General rule. Section 83 provides
rules for the taxation of property transferred to an employee or
* * *
the employee realizes additional compensation in 1972 in the amount of
$60 (the $120 fair market value of the stock less both the $50 price
paid for the stock and the $10 taxed as compensation in 1971). For
purposes of this paragraph, if substantially nonvested property has been
transferred to a person other than the person who performed the
services, and the transferee dies holding the property while the
property is still substantially nonvested and while the person who
performed the services is alive, the transfer which results by reason of
the death of such transferee is a transfer not at arm's length.
    (d) Certain transfers upon death. If substantially nonvested
property has been transferred in connection with the performance of
services and the person who performed such services dies while the
property is still substantially nonvested, any income realized on or
after such death with respect to such property under this section is
income in respect of a decedent to which the rules of section 691 apply.
In such a case the income in respect of such property shall be taxable
under section 691 (except to the extent not includible under section
101(b)) to the estate or beneficiary of the person who performed the
services, in accordance with section 83 and the regulations thereunder.
However, if an item of income is realized upon such death before July
21, 1978, because the property became substantially vested upon death,
the person responsible for filing decedent's income tax return for
decedent's last taxable year may elect to treat such item as includible
in gross income for decedent's last taxable year by including such item
in gross income on the return or amended return filed for decedent's
last taxable year.
    (e) Forfeiture after substantial vesting. If a person is taxable
under section 83(a) when the property transferred becomes substantially
vested and thereafter the person's beneficial interest in such property
is nevertheless forfeited pursuant to a lapse restriction, any loss
incurred by such person (but not by a beneficiary of such person) upon
such forfeiture shall be an ordinary loss to the extent the basis in
such
[[Page 323]]
property has been increased as a result of the recognition of income by
such person under section 83(a) with respect to such property.
    (f) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. On November 1, 1978, X corporation sells to E, an
employee, 100 shares of X corporation stock at $10 per share. At the
time of such sale the fair market value of the X corporation stock is
$100 per share. Under the terms of the sale each share of stock is
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture which will not lapse until
November 1, 1988. Evidence of this restriction is stamped on the face of
E's stock certificates, which are therefore nontransferable (within the
meaning of Sec. 1.83-3(d)). Since in 1978 E's stock is substantially
nonvested, E does not include any of such amount in his gross income as
compensation in 1978. On November 1, 1988, the fair market value of the
X corporation stock is $250 per share. Since the X corporation stock
becomes substantially vested in 1988, E must include $24,000 (100 shares
of X corporation stock  x  $250 fair market value per share less $10
price paid by E for each share) as compensation for 1988. Dividends paid
by X to E on E's stock after it was transferred to E on November 1,
1973, are taxable to E as additional compensation during the period E's
stock is substantially nonvested and are deductible as such by X.
    Example 2. Assume the facts are the same as in example (1), except
that on November 1, 1985, each share of stock of X corporation in E's
hands could as a matter of law be transferred to a bona fide purchaser
who would not be required to forfeit the stock if the risk of forfeiture
materialized. In the event, however, that the risk materializes, E would
be liable in damages to X. On November 1, 1985, the fair market value of
the X corporation stock is $230 per share. Since E's stock is
transferable within the meaning of Sec. 1.83-3(d) in 1985, the stock is
substantially vested and E must include $22,000 (100 shares of X
corporation stock  x  $230 fair market value per share less $10 price
paid by E for each share) as compensation for 1985.
    Example 3. Assume the facts are the same as in example (1) except
that, in 1984 E sells his 100 shares of X corporation stock in an arm's
length sale to I, an investment company, for $120 per share. At the time
of this sale each share of X corporation's stock has a fair market value
of $200. Under paragraph (b) of this section, E must include $11,000
(100 shares of X corporation stock  x  $120 amount realized per share
less $10 price paid by E per share) as compensation for 1984
notwithstanding that the stock remains nontransferable and is still
subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture at the time of such sale.
Under Sec. 1.83-4(b)(2), I's basis in the X corporation stock is $120
per share.
[T.D. 7554, 43 FR 31913, July 24, 1978, as amended by T.D. 9092, 68 FR
54351, Sept. 17, 2003]