[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-7  Taxation of nonqualified stock options.
    (a) In general. If there is granted to an employee or independent
contractor (or beneficiary thereof) in connection with the performance
* * *
    (2) The person and the service provider are engaged in trades or
businesses under common control (within the meaning of section 52(a) and
(b)); provided that a person is not related to the service provider if
the person is the service recipient with respect to the option or the
grantor of the option.
    (b) Readily ascertainable defined--(1) Actively traded on an
established market. Options have a value at the time they are granted,
but that value is ordinarily not readily ascertainable unless
[[Page 337]]
the option is actively traded on an established market. If an option is
actively traded on an established market, the fair market value of such
option is readily ascertainable for purposes of this section by applying
the rules of valuation set forth in Sec. 20.2031-2.
    (2) Not actively traded on an established market. When an option is
not actively traded on an established market, it does not have a readily
ascertainable fair market value unless its fair market value can
otherwise be measured with reasonable accuracy. For purposes of this
section, if an option is not actively traded on an established market,
the option does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value when
granted unless the taxpayer can show that all of the following
conditions exist:
    (i) The option is transferable by the optionee;
    (ii) The option is exerciseable immediately in full by the optionee;
    (iii) The option or the property subject to the option is not
subject to any restriction or condition (other than a lien or other
condition to secure the payment of the purchase price) which has a
significant effect upon the fair market value of the option; and
    (iv) The fair market value of the option privilege is readily
ascertainable in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
    (3) Option privilege. The option privilege in the case of an option
to buy is the opportunity to benefit during the option's exercise period
from any increase in the value of property subject to the option during
such period, without risking any capital. Similarly, the option
privilege in the case of an option to sell is the opportunity to benefit
during the exercise period from a decrease in the value of property
subject to the option. For example, if at some time during the exercise
period of an option to buy, the fair market value of the property
subject to the option is greater than the option's exercise price, a
profit may be realized by exercising the option and immediately selling
the property so acquired for its higher fair market value. Irrespective
of whether any such gain may be realized immediately at the time an
option is granted, the fair market value of an option to buy includes
the value of the right to benefit from any future increase in the value
of the property subject to the option (relative to the option exercise
price), without risking any capital. Therefore, the fair market value of
an option is not merely the difference that may exist at a particular
time between the option's exercise price and the value of the property
subject to the option, but also includes the value of the option
privilege for the remainder of the exercise period. Accordingly, for
purposes of this section, in determining whether the fair market value
of an option is readily ascertainable, it is necessary to consider
whether the value of the entire option privilege can be measured with
reasonable accuracy. In determining whether the value of the option
privilege is readily ascertainable, and in determining the amount of
such value when such value is readily ascertainable, it is necessary to
consider--
    (i) Whether the value of the property subject to the option can be
ascertained;
    (ii) The probability of any ascertainable value of such property
increasing or decreasing; and
    (iii) The length of the period during which the option can be
exercised.
    (c) Reporting requirements. [Reserved]
    (d) This section applies on and after July 2, 2003. For transactions
prior to that date, see Sec. 1.83-7 as published in 26 CFR part 1
(revised as of April 1, 2003).
[T.D. 7554, 43 FR 31920, July 24, 1978, as amended by T.D. 9067, 68 FR
39454, July 2, 2003; T.D. 9148, 69 FR 48392, Aug. 10, 2004]