[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-8  Rents and royalties.
    (a) In general. Gross income includes rentals received or accrued
for the occupancy of real estate or the use of personal property. For
the inclusion of rents in income for the purpose of the retirement
income credit, see section 37 and the regulations thereunder. Gross
income includes royalties. Royalties may be received from books,
stories, plays, copyrights, trademarks, formulas, patents, and from the
exploitation of natural resources, such as coal, gas, oil, copper, or
timber. Payments received as a result of the transfer of patent rights
may under some circumstances constitute capital gain instead of ordinary
income. See section 1235 and the regulations thereunder. For special
rules for certain income from natural resources, see Subchapter I
(section 611 and following), Chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations
thereunder.
    (b) Advance rentals; cancellation payments. Except as provided in
section 467 and the regulations thereunder and except as otherwise
provided by the Commissioner in published guidance (see
Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter), gross income includes advance
rentals, which must be included in income for the year of receipt
regardless of the period covered or the method of accounting employed by
the taxpayer. An amount received by a lessor from a lessee for
cancelling a lease constitutes gross income for the year in which it is
received, since it is essentially a substitute for rental payments. As
to amounts received by a lessee for the cancellation of a lease, see
section 1241 and the regulations thereunder.
    (c) Expenditures by lessee. As a general rule, if a lessee pays any
of the expenses of his lessor such payments are additional rental income
of the lessor. If a lessee places improvements on real estate which
constitute, in whole or in part, a substitute for rent, such
improvements constitute rental income to the lessor. Whether or not
improvements made by a lessee result in rental income to the lessor in a
particular case depends upon the intention of the parties, which may be
indicated either by the terms of the lease or by the surrounding
circumstances. For the exclusion from gross income of income (other than
rent) derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a
lease, representing the value of such property attributable to buildings
erected or other improvements made by a lessee, see section 109 and the
regulations thereunder. For the exclusion from gross income of a lessor
corporation of certain of its income taxes on rental income paid by a
lessee corporation under a lease entered into before January 1, 1954,
see section 110 and the regulations thereunder.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 31, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 8820, 64 FR 26851, May 18, 1999; T.D. 9135, 69 FR 41192,
July 8, 2004]