[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3  Meaning and use of certain terms.
    (a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
no transfer has occurred.
    (b) Substantially vested and substantially nonvested property. For
purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, property is
substantially nonvested when it is subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section, and is
nontransferable, within the meaning of paragraph (d) of this section.
Property is substantially vested for such purposes when it is either
transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
    (c) Substantial risk of forfeiture--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 83 and these regulations, whether a risk of forfeiture is
substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances. Except as
set forth in paragraphs (j) and (k) of this section, a substantial risk
of forfeiture exists only if rights in property that are transferred are
conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance (or
refraining from performance) of substantial services by any person, or
upon the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer
if the possibility of forfeiture is substantial. Property is not
transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if at the time
of transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the forfeiture
condition is unlikely to be enforced. Further, property is not
transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture to the extent
that the employer is required to pay the fair market value of a portion
of such property to the employee upon the return of such property. The
risk that the value of property will decline during a certain period of
time does not constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture. A nonlapse
restriction, standing by itself, will not result in a substantial risk
of forfeiture. A restriction on the transfer of property, whether
contractual or by operation of applicable law, will result in a
substantial risk of forfeiture only if and to the extent that the
restriction is described in paragraph (j) or (k) of this section. For
this purpose, transfer restrictions that will not result in a
substantial risk of forfeiture include, but are not limited to,
restrictions that if violated, whether by transfer or attempted transfer
of the property, would result in the forfeiture of some or all of the
property, or liability by the employee for any damages, penalties, fees,
or other amount.
    (2) Illustrations of substantial risks of forfeiture. The regularity
of the performance of services and the time spent in performing such
services tend to indicate whether services required by a condition are
substantial. The fact that the person performing services has the right
to decline to perform such services without forfeiture may tend to
establish that services are insubstantial. Where stock is transferred to
* * *
potential liability under Rule 10b-5 preclude taxation under section 83
when the shares resulting from exercise of the option are transferred to
Q.
    (d) Transferability of property. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, the rights of a person in property are
transferable if such person can transfer any interest in the property to
any person other than the transferor of the property, but only if the
rights in such property of such transferee are not subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture. Accordingly, property is transferable if
the person performing the services or receiving the property can sell,
assign, or pledge (as collateral for a loan, or as security for the
performance of an obligation, or for any other purpose) his interest in
the property to any person other than the transferor of such property
and if the transferee is not required to give up the property or its
value in the event the substantial risk of forfeiture materializes. On
the other hand, property is not considered to be transferable merely
because the person performing the services or receiving the property may
designate a beneficiary to receive the property in the event of his
death.
    (e) Property. For purposes of section 83 and the regulations
thereunder, the term ``property'' includes real and personal property
other than either money or an unfunded and unsecured promise to pay
money or property in the future. The term also includes a beneficial
interest in assets (including money) which are transferred or set aside
from the claims of creditors of the transferor, for example, in a trust
or escrow account. See, however, Sec. 1.83-8(a) with respect to employee
trusts and annuity plans subject to section 402(b) and section 403(c).
In the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement
income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life
* * *