[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.132-6  De minimis fringes.
    (a) In general. Gross income does not include the value of a de
minimis fringe provided to an employee. The term ``de minimis fringe''
means any property or service the value of which is (after taking into
* * *
definitions of an employee under Sec. 1.132-1(b) do not apply.) If, for
a bona fide business-oriented security concern, an employer provides an
employee vehicle transportation that is specially designed for security
(for example, the vehicle is equipped with bulletproof glass and armor
plating), and the conditions of Sec. 1.132-5(m) are satisfied, the value
of the special security design is excludable from gross income as a
working condition fringe if the employee would
[[Page 600]]
not have had such special security design but for the bona fide
business-oriented security concern.
    (iii) Special rule for employer-provided transportation provided in
certain circumstances. (A) Partial exclusion of value. If an employer
provides transportation (such as taxi fare to an employee for use in
commuting to and/or from work because or unusual circumstances and
because, based on the facts and circumstances, it is unsafe for the
employee to use other available means of transportation, the excess of
the value of each one-way trip over $1.50 per one-way commute is
excluded from gross income. The rule of this paragraph (d)(2)(iii) is
not available to a control employee as defined in Sec. 1.61-21(f) (5)
and (6).
    (B) ``Unusual circumstances''. Unusual circumstances are determined
with respect to the employee receiving the transportation and are based
on all facts and circumstances. An example of unusual circumstances
would be when an employee is asked to work outside of his normal work
hours (such as being called to the workplace at 1:00 am when the
employee normally works from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm). Another example of
unusual circumstances is a temporary change in the employee's work
schedule (such as working from 12 midnight to 8:00 am rather than from
8:00 am to 4:00 pm for a two-week period).
    (C) ``Unsafe conditions''. Factors indicating whether it is unsafe
for an employee to use other available means of transportation are the
history of crime in the geographic area surrounding the employee's
workplace or residence and the time of day during which the employee
must commute.
    (3) Use of special rules or examples to establish a general rule.
The special rules provided in this paragraph (d) or examples provided in
paragraph (e) of this section may not be used to establish any general
rule permitting exclusion as a de minimis fringe. For example, the fact
that $252 (i.e., $21 per month for 12 months) worth of public transit
passes can be excluded from gross income as a de minimis fringe in 1992
does not mean that any fringe benefit with a value equal to or less than
$252 may be excluded as a de minimis fringe. As another example, the
fact that the commuting use of an employer-provided vehicle more than
one day a month is an example of a benefit not excludable as a de
minimis fringe (see paragraph (e)(2) of this section) does not mean that
the commuting use of a vehicle up to 12 times per year is excludable
from gross income as a de minimis fringe.
    (4) Benefits exceeding value and frequency limits. If a benefit
provided to an employee is not de minimis because either the value or
frequency exceeds a limit provided in this paragraph (d), no amount of
the benefit is considered to be a de minimis fringe. For example, if, in
1992, an employer provides a $50 monthly public transit pass, the entire
$50 must be included in income, not just the excess value over $21.
    (e) Examples--(1) Benefits excludable from income. Examples of de
minimis fringe benefits are occasional typing of personal letters by a
company secretary; occasional personal use of an employer's copying
machine, provided that the employer exercises sufficient control and
imposes significant restrictions on the personal use of the machine so
that at least 85 percent of the use of the machine is for business
purposes; occasional cocktail parties, group meals, or picnics for
employees and their guests; traditional birthday or holiday gifts of
property (not cash) with a low fair market value; occasional theater or
sporting event tickets; coffee, doughnuts, and soft drinks; local
telephone calls; and flowers, fruit, books, or similar property provided
to employees under special circumstances (e.g., on account of illness,
outstanding performance, or family crisis).
    (2) Benefits not excludable as de minimis fringes. Examples of
fringe benefits that are not excludable from gross income as de minimis
fringes are: season tickets to sporting or theatrical events; the
commuting use of an employer-provided automobile or other vehicle more
than one day a month; membership in a private country club or athletic
facility, regardless of the frequency with which the employee uses the
facility; employer-provided group-term life insurance on the life of the
spouse or child of an employee; and
[[Page 601]]
use of employer-owned or leased facilities (such as an apartment,
hunting lodge, boat, etc.) for a weekend. Some amount of the value of
certain of these fringe benefits may be excluded from income under other
statutory provisions, such as the exclusion for working condition
fringes. See Sec. 1.132-5.
    (f) Nonapplicability of nondiscrimination rules. Except to the
extent provided in Sec. 1.132-7, the nondiscrimination rules of section
132(h)(1) and Sec. 1.132-8 do not apply in determining the amount, if
any, of a de minimis fringe. Thus, a fringe benefit may be excludable as
a de minimis fringe even if the benefit is provided exclusively to
highly compensated employees of the employer.
[T.D. 8256, 54 FR 28615, July 6, 1989, as amended by T.D. 8389, 57 FR
1871, Jan. 16, 1992; 57 FR 5982, Feb. 19, 1992]