[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-6  Deduction by employer.
    (a) Allowance of deduction--(1) General rule. In the case of a
transfer of property in connection with the performance of services, or
a compensatory cancellation of a nonlapse restriction described in
section 83(d) and Sec. 1.83-5, a deduction is allowable under section
162 or 212 to the person for whom the services were performed. The
amount of the deduction is equal to the amount included as compensation
in the gross income of the service provider under section 83 (a), (b),
or (d)(2), but only to the extent the amount meets the requirements of
section 162 or 212 and the regulations thereunder. The deduction is
allowed only for the taxable year of that person in which or with which
ends the taxable year of the service provider in which the amount is
included as compensation. For purposes of this paragraph, any amount
excluded from gross income under section 79 or section 101(b) or
subchapter N is considered to have been included in gross income.
    (2) Special Rule. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
the service provider is deemed to have included the amount as
compensation in gross income if the person for whom the services were
performed satisfies in a timely manner all requirements of section 6041
or section 6041A, and the regulations thereunder, with respect to that
amount of compensation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, whether
a person for whom services were performed satisfies all requirements of
section 6041 or section 6041A, and the regulations thereunder, is
determined without regard to Sec. 1.6041-3(c) (exception for payments to
corporations). In the case of a disqualifying disposition of stock
described in section 421(b), an employer that otherwise satisfies all
requirements of section 6041 and the regulations thereunder will be
considered to have done so timely for purposes of this paragraph (a)(2)
if Form W-2 or Form W-2c, as appropriate, is furnished to the employee
or former employee, and is filed with the federal government, on or
before the date on which the employer files the tax return claiming the
deduction relating to the disqualifying disposition.
    (3) Exceptions. Where property is substantially vested upon
transfer, the deduction shall be allowed to such person in accordance
with his method of accounting (in conformity with sections 446 and 461).
In the case of a transfer to an employee benefit plan described in
Sec. 1.162-10(a) or a transfer to an employees' trust or annuity plan
described in section 404(a)(5) and the regulations thereunder, section
83(h) and this section do not apply.
    (4) Capital expenditure, etc. No deduction is allowed under section
83(h) to the extent that the transfer of property constitutes a capital
expenditure, an item of deferred expense, or an amount properly
includible in the value of inventory items. In the case of a capital
expenditure, for example, the basis of the property to which such
capital expenditure relates shall be increased at the same time and to
the same extent as any amount includible in the employee's gross income
in respect of
[[Page 335]]
such transfer. Thus, for example, no deduction is allowed to a
corporation in respect of a transfer of its stock to a promoter upon its
organization, notwithstanding that such promoter must include the value
of such stock in his gross income in accordance with the rules under
section 83.
    (5) Transfer of life insurance contract (or an undivided interest
therein)--(i) General rule. In the case of a transfer of a life
insurance contract (or an undivided interest therein) described in
Sec. 1.61-22(c)(3) in connection with the performance of services, a
deduction is allowable under paragraph (a)(1) of this section to the
person for whom the services were performed. The amount of the
deduction, if allowable, is equal to the sum of the amount included as
compensation in the gross income of the service provider under
Sec. 1.61-22(g)(1) and the amount determined under Sec. 1.61-
22(g)(1)(ii).
    (ii) Effective date--(A) General rule. Paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this
section applies to any split-dollar life insurance arrangement (as
defined in Sec. 1.61-22(b)(1) or (2)) entered into after September 17,
2003. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(5), an arrangement is entered
into as determined under Sec. 1.61-22(j)(1)(ii).
    (B) Modified arrangements treated as new arrangements. If an
arrangement entered into on or before September 17, 2003 is materially
modified (within the meaning of Sec. 1.61-22(j)(2)) after September 17,
2003, the arrangement is treated as a new arrangement entered into on
the date of the modification.
    (6) Effective date. Paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section apply
to deductions for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995.
However, taxpayers may also apply paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this
section when claiming deductions for taxable years beginning before that
date if the claims are not barred by the statute of limitations.
Paragraphs (a) (3) and (4) of this section are effective as set forth in
Sec. 1.83-8(b).
    (b) Recognition of gain or loss. Except as provided in section 1032,
at the time of a transfer of property in connection with the performance
of services the transferor recognizes gain to the extent that the
transferor receives an amount that exceeds the transferor's basis in the
property. In addition, at the time a deduction is allowed under section
83(h) and paragraph (a) of this section, gain or loss is recognized to
the extent of the difference between (1) the sum of the amount paid plus
the amount allowed as a deduction under section 83(h), and (2) the sum
of the taxpayer's basis in the property plus any amount recognized
pursuant to the previous sentence.
    (c) Forfeitures. If, under section 83(h) and paragraph (a) of this
section, a deduction, an increase in basis, or a reduction of gross
* * *