[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.79-0  Group-term life insurance--definitions of certain terms.
    The following definitions apply for purposes of section 79, this
section, and Secs. 1.79-1, 1.79-2, and 1.79-3.
    Carried directly or indirectly. A policy of life insurance is
``carried directly or indirectly'' by an employer if--
    (a) The employer pays any part of the cost of the life insurance
directly or through another person; or
    (b) The employer or two or more employers arrange for payment of the
cost of the life insurance by their employees and charge at least one
employee less than the cost of his or her insurance, as determined under
Table I of Sec. 1.79-3(d)(2), and at least one other employee more than
the cost of his or her insurance, determined in the same way.
    Employee. An ``employee'' is--
    (a) A person who performs services if his or her relationship to the
person for whom services are performed is the legal relationship of
employer and employee described in Sec. 31.3401(c)-1; or
    (b) A full-time life insurance salesperson described in section
7701(a)(20); or
    (c) A person who formerly performed services as an employee.
A person who formerly performed services as an employee and currently
performs services for the same employer as an independent contractor is
considered an employee only with respect to insurance provided because
of the person's former services as an employee.
    Group of employees. A ``group of employees'' is all employees of an
employer, or less than all employees if membership in the group is
determined solely on the basis of age, marital status, or factors
related to employment. Examples of factors related to employment are
membership in a union some or all of whose members are employed by the
employer, duties performed, compensation received, and length of
service. Ordinarily the purchase of something other than group-term life
insurance is not a factor related to employment. For example, if an
employer provides credit life insurance to all employees who purchase
automobiles, these employees are not a ``group of employees'' because
membership is not determined solely on the basis of age, marital status,
or factors related to employment. On the other hand, participation in an
employer's pension, profit-sharing or accident and health plan is
considered a factor related to employment even if employees are required
to contribute to the cost of the plan. Ownership of stock in the
employer corporation is not a factor related to employment. However,
participation in an employer's stock bonus plan may be a factor related
to employment and a ``group of employees'' may include employees who own
stock in the employer corporation.
    Permanent benefit. A ``permanent benefit'' is an economic value
extending beyond one policy year (for example, a paid-up or cash
surrender value) that is provided under a life insurance policy.
However, the following features are not permanent benefits:
    (a) A right to convert (or continue) life insurance after group life
insurance coverage terminates;
    (b) Any other feature that provides no economic benefit (other than
current insurance protection) to the employee; or
    (c) A feature under which term life insurance is provided at a level
premium for a period of five years or less.
    Policy. The term ``policy'' includes two or more obligations of an
insurer (or its affiliates) that are sold in conjunction. Obligations
that are offered or available to members of a group of employees are
sold in conjunction if they are offered or available because of the
employment relationship. The actuarial sufficiency of the premium
charged for each obligation is not taken into account in determining
whether the obligations are sold in conjunction. In addition,
obligations may be sold in conjunction even if the obligations are
contained in separate documents, each document is filed with and
approved by the applicable state
[[Page 304]]
insurance commission, or each obligation is independent of any other
obligation. Thus, a group of individual contracts under which life
insurance is provided to a group of employees may be a policy.
Similarly, two benefits provided to a group of employees, one term life
insurance and the other a permanent benefit, may be a policy, even if
one of the benefits is provided only to employees who decline the other
benefit. However, an employer may elect to treat two or more obligations
each of which provides no permanent benefits as separate policies if the
premiums are properly allocated among such policies. An employer also
may elect to treat an obligation which provides permanent benefits as a
separate policy if--
    (a) The insurer sells the obligation directly to the employee who
pays the full cost thereof;
    (b) The participation of the employer with respect to sales of the
obligation to employees is limited to selection of the insurer and the
type of coverage and to sales assistance activities such as providing
employee lists to the insurer, permitting the insurer to use the
employer's premises for solicitation, and collecting premiums through
payroll deduction;
    (c) The insurer sells the obligation on the same terms and in
substantial amounts to individuals who do not purchase (and whose
employers do not purchase) any other obligation from the insurer; and
    (d) No employer-provided benefit is conditioned on purchase of the
obligation.
[T.D. 7623, 44 FR 28797, May 17, 1979, as amended by T.D. 7917, 48 FR
45762, Oct. 7, 1983]