[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.119-1  Meals and lodging furnished for the convenience of the employer.
    (a) Meals--(1) In general. The value of meals furnished to an
employee by his employer shall be excluded from the employee's gross
* * *
to be unavailable to the employee on the open market if either of the
following conditions is satisfied:
    (A) The foreign government requires the employer to provide housing
for its employees other than housing available on the open market; or
    (B) An unrelated person awarding work to the employer requires that
the employer's employees occupy housing specified by such unrelated
person.
The condition of either paragraph (d)(3)(ii) (A) or (B) of this section
is not satisfied if the requirement described therein and imposed either
by a foreign government or unrelated person applies primarily to U.S.
employers and not to a significant number of third country employers or
applies primarily to employers of U.S. employees and not to a
significant number of employers of third country employees.
    (4) Reasonable commuting distance. For purposes of paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section, in determining whether a commuting distance
is reasonable, the accessibility of the place at which the employee
renders services due to geographic factors, the quality of the roads,
the customarily available transportation, and the usual travel time (at
the time of day such travel would be required) to the place at which the
employee renders services shall be taken into account.
    (5) Common area or enclave. A cluster of housing units does not
satisfy paragraph (d)(1)(iii) of this section if it is adjacent to or
surrounded by substantially similar housing available to the general
public. Two or more common areas or enclaves that house employees who
work on the same project (for example, a highway project) are considered
to be one common area or enclave in determining whether they normally
accommodate ten or more employees.
    (e) Rules. The exclusion provided by section 119 applies only to
meals and
[[Page 509]]
lodging furnished in kind by or on behalf of an employer to his
employee. If the employee has an option to receive additional
compensation in lieu of meals or lodging in kind, the value of such
meals and lodging is not excludable from gross income under section 119.
However, the mere fact that an employee, at his option, may decline to
accept meals tendered in kind will not of itself require inclusion of
the value thereof in gross income. Cash allowances for meals or lodging
received by an employee are includible in gross income to the extent
that such allowances constitute compensation.
    (f) Examples. The provisions of section 119 may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. A waitress who works from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. is furnished
without charge two meals a work day. The employer encourages the
waitress to have her breakfast on his business premises before starting
work, but does not require her to have breakfast there. She is required,
however, to have her lunch on such premises. Since the waitress is a
food service employee and works during the normal breakfast and lunch
periods, the waitress is permitted to exclude from her gross income both
the value of the breakfast and the value of the lunch.
    Example 2. The waitress in example (1) is allowed to have meals on
the employer's premises without charge on her days off. The waitress is
not permitted to exclude the value of such meals from her gross income.
    Example 3. A bank teller who works from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. is
furnished his lunch without charge in a cafeteria which the bank
maintains on its premises. The bank furnishes the teller such meals in
order to limit his lunch period to 30 minutes since the bank's peak work
load occurs during the normal lunch period. If the teller had to obtain
his lunch elsewhere, it would take him considerably longer than 30
minutes for lunch, and the bank strictly enforces the 30-minute time
limit. The bank teller may exclude from his gross income the value of
such meals obtained in the bank cafeteria.
    Example 4. Assume the same facts as in example (3), except that the
bank charges the bank teller an unvarying rate per meal regardless of
whether he eats in the cafeteria. The bank teller is not required to
include in gross income such flat amount charged as part of his
compensation, and he is entitled to exclude from his gross income the
value of the meals he receives for such flat charge.
    Example 5. A Civil Service employee of a State is employed at an
institution and is required by his employer to be available for duty at
all times. The employer furnishes the employee with meals and lodging at
the institution without charge. Under the applicable State statute, his
meals and lodging are regarded as part of the employee's compensation.
The employee would nevertheless be entitled to exclude the value of such
meals and lodging from his gross income.
    Example 6. An employee of an institution is given the choice of
residing at the institution free of charge, or of residing elsewhere and
receiving a cash allowance in addition to his regular salary. If he
elects to reside at the institution, the value to the employee of the
lodging furnished by the employer will be includible in the employee's
gross income because his residence at the institution is not required in
order for him to perform properly the duties of his employment.
    Example 7. A construction worker is employed at a construction
project at a remote job site in Alaska. Due to the inaccessibility of
facilities for the employees who are working at the job site to obtain
food and lodging and the prevailing weather conditions, the employer is
required to furnish meals and lodging to the employee at the camp site
in order to carry on the construction project. The employee is required
to pay $40 a week for the meals and lodging. The weekly charge of $40 is
* * *