[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.117-1  Exclusion of amounts received as a scholarship or
fellowship grant.
    (a) In general. Any amount received by an individual as a
scholarship at an educational institution or as a fellowship grant,
including the value of contributed services and accommodations, shall be
excluded from the gross income of the recipient, subject to the
limitations set forth in section 117(b) and Sec. 1.117-2. The exclusion
from gross income of an amount which is a scholarship or fellowship
grant is controlled solely by section 117. Accordingly, to the extent
that a scholarship or a fellowship grant exceeds the limitations of
section 117(b) and Sec. 1.117-2, it is includible in the gross income of
the recipient notwithstanding the provisions of section 102 relating to
exclusion from gross income of gifts, or section 74(b) relating to
exclusion from gross income of certain prizes and awards. For
definitions, see Sec. 1.117-3.
    (b) Exclusion of amounts received to cover expenses. (1) Subject to
the limitations provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, any
amount received by an individual to cover expenses for travel (including
meals and lodging while traveling and an allowance for travel of the
individual's family), research, clerical help, or equipment is
excludable from gross income provided that such expenses are incident to
a scholarship or fellowship grant which is excludable from gross income
under section 117(a)(1). If, however, only a portion of a scholarship or
fellowship grant is excludable from gross income under section 117(a)(1)
because of the part-time employment limitation contained in section
117(b)(1) or because of the expiration of the 36-month period described
in section 117(b)(2)(B), only the amount received to cover expenses
incident to such excludable portion is excludable from gross income. The
requirement that these expenses be incident to the scholarship or the
fellowship grant means that the expenses of
[[Page 496]]
travel, research, clerical help, or equipment must be incurred by the
individual in order to effectuate the purpose for which the scholarship
or the fellowship grant was awarded.
    (2)(i) In the case of a scholarship or fellowship grant which is
awarded after July 28, 1956, the exclusion provided under subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph is not applicable unless the amount received by
the individual is specifically designated to cover expenses for travel,
research, clerical help, or equipment.
    (ii) In the case of a scholarship or fellowship grant awarded before
July 29, 1956, the exclusion provided under subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph is not applicable unless the recipient establishes, by
competent evidence, that the amount was received to cover expenses for
travel, research, clerical help, or equipment, but such amount need not
be specifically designated. The fact that the recipient actually
incurred expenses for travel, research, clerical help, or equipment is
not sufficient to establish that the amount was received to cover such
expenses.
    (iii) The exclusion provided under subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph is applicable only to the extent that the amount received for
travel, research, clerical help, or equipment is actually expended for
such expenses by the recipient during the term of the scholarship or
fellowship grant and within a reasonable time before and after such
term.
    (3) The portion of any amount received to cover the expenses
described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph which is not actually
expended for such expenses within the exclusion period described in
subparagraph (2) of this paragraph shall, if not returned to the grantor
within this period, be included in the gross income of the recipient for
the taxable year in which such exclusion period expires.