[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.104-1  Compensation for injuries or sickness.
    (a) In general. Section 104(a) provides an exclusion from gross
income with respect to certain amounts described in paragraphs (b), (c),
* * *
workmen's compensation act or acts. See, however, Secs. 1.105-1 through
1.105-5 for rules relating to exclusion of such amounts from gross
income.
    (c) Damages received on account of personal physical injuries or
physical sickness--(1) In general. Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross
income the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received
(whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic
payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.
Emotional distress is not considered a physical injury or physical
sickness. However, damages for emotional distress attributable to a
physical injury or physical sickness are excluded from income under
section 104(a)(2). Section 104(a)(2) also excludes damages not in excess
of the amount paid for medical care (described in section 213(d)(1)(A)
or (B)) for emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
term damages means an amount received (other than workers' compensation)
through prosecution of a legal suit or action, or through a settlement
agreement entered into in lieu of prosecution.
    (2) Cause of action and remedies. The section 104(a)(2) exclusion
may apply to damages recovered for a personal physical injury or
physical sickness under a statute, even if that statute does not provide
for a broad range of remedies. The injury need not be defined as a tort
under state or common law.
    (3) Effective/applicability date. This paragraph (c) applies to
damages paid pursuant to a written binding agreement, court decree, or
mediation award entered into or issued after September 13, 1995, and
received after January 23, 2012. Taxpayers also may apply these final
regulations to damages paid pursuant to a written binding agreement,
court decree, or mediation award entered into or issued after September
13, 1995, and received after August 20, 1996. If applying these final
regulations to
[[Page 434]]
damages received after August 20, 1996, results in an overpayment of
tax, the taxpayer may file a claim for refund before the period of
limitations under section 6511 expires. To qualify for a refund of tax
on damages paid after August 20, 1996, under a written binding
agreement, court decree, or mediation award entered into or issued after
September 13, 1995, a taxpayer must meet the requirements of section
1605 of the Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, Public Law 104-
188 (110 Stat. 1838).
    (d) Accident or health insurance. Section 104(a)(3) excludes from
gross income amounts received through accident or health insurance for
personal injuries or sickness (other than amounts received by an
employee, to the extent that such amounts (1) are attributable to
contributions of the employer which were not includible in the gross
income of the employee, or (2) are paid by the employer). Similar
treatment is also accorded to amounts received under accident or health
* * *