[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-4  Gross income of farmers.
    (a) Farmers using the cash method of accounting. A farmer using the
cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting shall include in
his gross income for the taxable year--
* * *
accrual method of accounting must use inventories to determine his gross
income. His gross income on an accrual method is determined by adding
the total of the items described in subparagraphs (1) through (5) of
this paragraph and subtracting therefrom the total of the items
described in subparagraphs (6) and (7) of this paragraph. These items
are as follows:
    (1) The sales price of all livestock and other products held for
sale and sold during the year;
    (2) The inventory value of livestock and products on hand and not
sold at the end of the year;
    (3) All miscellaneous items of income, such as breeding fees, fees
from the rent of teams, machinery, or land, or other incidental farm
income;
    (4) Any subsidy or conservation payments which must be considered as
income;
    (5) Gross income from all other sources;
    (6) The inventory value of the livestock and products on hand and
not sold at the beginning of the year; and
    (7) The cost of any livestock or products purchased during the year
(except livestock held for draft, dairy, or breeding purposes, unless
included in inventory).
All livestock raised or purchased for sale shall be added in the
inventory at their proper valuation determined in accordance with the
method authorized and adopted for the purpose. Livestock acquired for
draft, breeding, or dairy purposes and not for sale may be included in
the inventory (see subparagraphs (2), (6), and (7) of this paragraph)
instead of being treated as capital assets subject to depreciation,
provided such practice is followed consistently from year to year by the
taxpayer. When any livestock included in an inventory are sold, their
cost must not be taken as an additional deduction in computing taxable
income, because such deduction is reflected in the inventory. See the
regulations under section 471. See section 263A for rules regarding
costs that are required to be capitalized. Crop shares (whether or not
considered rent under State law) shall be included in gross income as of
the year in which the crop shares are reduced to money or the equivalent
of money.
    (c) Special rules for certain receipts. In the case of the sale of
machinery, farm equipment, or any other property (except stock in trade
of the taxpayer, or property of a kind which would properly be included
in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable
year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers
in the ordinary course of his trade or business), any excess of the
proceeds of the sale over the adjusted basis of such property shall be
included in the taxpayer's gross income for the taxable year in which
such sale is made. See, however, section 453 and the regulations
thereunder for special rules relating to certain installment sales. If
farm produce is exchanged for merchandise, groceries, or the like, the
market value of the article received in exchange is to be included in
gross income. Proceeds of insurance, such as hail or fire insurance on
growing crops, should be included in gross income to the extent of the
amount received in cash or its equivalent for the crop injured or
destroyed. See section 451(d) for special rule relating to election to
include crop insurance proceeds in income for taxable year following
taxable year of destruction. For taxable years beginning after July 12,
1972, where a farmer is engaged in producing crops and the process of
gathering and disposing of such crops is not completed within the
taxable year in which such crops are planted, the income therefrom may,
with the consent of the Commissioner (see section 446 and the
regulations thereunder), be computed upon the crop method. For taxable
years beginning on or before July 12, 1972, where a farmer is engaged in
producing crops which take more than a year from the time of planting to
the time of gathering and disposing, the income therefrom may, with the
consent of the Commissioner (see section 446 and the regulations
thereunder), be computed upon the crop method. In any case in which the
crop method is used, the entire cost of producing the
[[Page 34]]
crop must be taken as a deduction for the year in which the gross
income
from the crop is realized, and not earlier.
    (d) Definition of ``farm''. As used in this section, the term
``farm'' embraces the farm in the ordinarily accepted sense, and
includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, and truck farms; also
plantations, ranches, and all land used for farming operations. All
individuals, partnerships, or corporations that cultivate, operate, or
manage farms for gain or profit, either as owners or tenants, are
designated as farmers. For more detailed rules with respect to the
determination of whether or not an individual is engaged in farming, see