[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.108-7  Reduction of attributes.
    (a) In general. (1) If a taxpayer excludes discharge of indebtedness
income (COD income) from gross income under section 108(a)(1)(A), (B),
or (C), then the amount excluded shall be applied to reduce the
following tax attributes of the taxpayer in the following order:
    (i) Net operating losses.
    (ii) General business credits.
    (iii) Minimum tax credits.
    (iv) Capital loss carryovers.
    (v) Basis of property.
    (vi) Passive activity loss and credit carryovers.
    (vii) Foreign tax credit carryovers.
    (2) The taxpayer may elect under section 108(b)(5), however, to
apply any portion of the excluded COD income to reduce first the basis
of depreciable property. To the extent the excluded COD income is not so
applied, the taxpayer must then reduce any remaining tax attributes in
the order specified in section 108(b)(2). If the excluded COD income
exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's tax attributes, the excess is
permanently excluded from the taxpayer's gross income. For rules
relating to basis reductions required by sections 108(b)(2)(E) and
108(b)(5), see sections 1017 and 1.1017-1. For rules relating to the
time and manner for making an election under section 108(b)(5), see
Sec. 1.108-4.
    (b) Carryovers and carrybacks. The tax attributes subject to
reduction under section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a)(1) of this section
that are carryovers to the taxable year of the discharge, or that may be
carried back to taxable years preceding the year of the discharge, are
taken into account by the taxpayer for the taxable year of the discharge
or the preceding years, as the case may be, before such attributes are
reduced pursuant to section 108(b)(2) and paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
    (c) Transactions to which section 381 applies. If a taxpayer
realizes COD income that is excluded from gross income under section
108(a) either during or after a taxable year in which the taxpayer is
the distributor or transferor of assets in a transaction described in
section 381(a), any tax attributes to which the acquiring corporation
succeeds, including the basis of property acquired by the acquiring
corporation in the transaction, must reflect the reductions required by
section 108(b). For this purpose, all attributes listed in section
108(b)(2) immediately prior to the transaction described in section
381(a), but after the determination of tax for the year of the
distribution or transfer of assets, including basis of property, will be
available for reduction under section 108(b)(2). However, the basis of
stock or securities of the acquiring corporation, if any, received by
the taxpayer in exchange for the transferred assets shall not be
available for reduction under section 108(b)(2).
    (d) Special rules for S corporations--(1) In general. If an S
corporation excludes COD income from gross income under section
108(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), the amount excluded shall be applied to
reduce the S corporation's tax attributes under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, the
aggregate amount of the shareholders' losses or deductions that are
disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section
1366(d)(1), including disallowed losses or deductions of a shareholder
that transfers all of the shareholder's stock in the S corporation
during the taxable year of the discharge, is treated as the net
operating loss tax attribute (deemed NOL) of the S corporation for the
taxable year of the discharge.
    (2) Allocation of excess losses or deductions--(i) In general. If
the amount of an S corporation's deemed NOL exceeds the amount of the S
corporation's COD income that is excluded from gross income under
section 108(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), the excess deemed NOL shall be
allocated to the shareholder or shareholders of the S corporation as a
loss or deduction that is disallowed under section 1366(d) for the
taxable year of the discharge.
    (ii) Multiple shareholders--(A) In general. If an S corporation has
multiple shareholders, to determine the amount of the S corporation's
excess deemed
[[Page 455]]
NOL to be allocated to each shareholder under paragraph (d)(2)(i) of
this section, calculate with respect to each shareholder the
shareholder's excess amount. The shareholder's excess amount is the
amount (if any) by which the shareholder's losses or deductions
disallowed under section 1366(d)(1) (before any reduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section) exceed the amount of COD income that
would have been taken into account by that shareholder under section
1366(a) had the COD income not been excluded under section 108(a).
    (B) Shareholders with a shareholder's excess amount. Each
shareholder that has a shareholder's excess amount, as determined under
paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, is allocated an amount equal to
the S corporation's excess deemed NOL multiplied by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the shareholder's excess amount and the
denominator of which is the sum of all shareholders' excess amounts.
    (C) Shareholders with no shareholder's excess amount. If a
shareholder does not have a shareholder's excess amount as determined in
paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, none of the S corporation's
excess deemed NOL shall be allocated to that shareholder.
    (iii) Terminating shareholder. Any amount of the S corporation's
excess deemed NOL allocated under paragraph (d)(2) of this section to a
shareholder that had transferred all of the shareholder's stock in the
corporation during the taxable year of the discharge is permanently
disallowed under Sec. 1.1366-2(a)(6), unless the transfer of stock is
described in section 1041(a). If the transfer of stock is described in
section 1041(a), the amount of the S corporation's excess deemed NOL
allocated to the transferor under paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall
* * *