[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.72-17A  Special rules applicable to employee annuities and
distributions under deferred compensation plans to self-employed
individuals and owner-employees.
    (a) In general. Section 72(m) and this section contain special rules
* * *
and 991) (which are amounts to which subdivision (i)(b) of Sec. 1.72-
17(e)(1) does not apply) shall be deemed to be the amount which is
treated as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for
more than 6 months under either of such sections.
    (f) Meaning of disabled. (1) Section 72(m)(7) provides that an
individual shall be considered to be disabled if he is unable to engage
in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. In
determining whether an individual's impairment makes him unable to
engage in any substantial gainful activity, primary consideration shall
be given to the nature and severity of his impairment. Consideration
shall also be given to other factors such as the individual's education,
training, and work experience. The substantial gainful activity to which
section 72(m)(7) refers is the activity, or a comparable activity, in
which the individual customarily engaged prior to the arising of the
disability or prior to retirement if the individual was retired at the
time the disability arose.
    (2) Whether or not the impairment in a particular case constitutes a
disability is to be determined with reference to all the facts in the
case. The following are examples of impairments which would ordinarily
be considered
[[Page 280]]
as preventing substantial gainful activity:
    (i) Loss of use of two limbs;
    (ii) Certain progressive diseases which have resulted in the
physical loss or atrophy of a limb, such as diabetes, multiple
sclerosis, or Buerger's disease;
    (iii) Diseases of the heart, lungs, or blood vessels which have
resulted in major loss of heart or lung reserve as evidenced by X-ray,
electrocardiogram, or other objective findings, so that despite medical
treatment breathlessness, pain, or fatigue is produced on slight
exertion, such as walking several blocks, using public transportation,
or doing small chores;
    (iv) Cancer which is inoperable and progressive;
    (v) Damage to the brain or brain abnormality which has resulted in
severe loss of judgment, intellect, orientation, or memory;
    (vi) Mental diseases (e.g. psychosis or severe psychoneurosis)
requiring continued institutionalization or constant supervision of the
individual;
    (vii) Loss or diminution of vision to the extent that the affected
individual has a central visual acuity of no better than 20/200 in the
better eye after best correction, or has a limitation in the fields of
vision such that the widest diameter of the visual fields subtends an
angle no greater than 20 degrees;
    (viii) Permanent and total loss of speech;
    (ix) Total deafness uncorrectible by a hearing aid.
The existence of one or more of the impairments described in this
subparagraph (or of an impairment of greater severity) will not,
however, in and of itself always permit a finding that an individual is
disabled as defined in section 72(m)(7). Any impairment, whether of
lesser or greater severity, must be evaluated in terms of whether it
does in fact prevent the individual from engaging in his customary or
any comparable substantial gainful activity.
    (3) In order to meet the requirements of section 72(m)(7), an
impairment must be expected either to continue for a long and indefinite
period or to result in death. Ordinarily, a terminal illness because of
disease or injury would result in disability. The term ``indefinite'' is
used in the sense that it cannot reasonably be anticipated that the
impairment will, in the foreseeable future, be so diminished as no
longer to prevent substantial gainful activity. For example, an
individual who suffers a bone fracture which prevents him from working
for an extended period of time will not be considered disabled, if his
recovery can be expected in the foreseeable future; if the fracture
persistently fails to knit, the individual would ordinarily be
considered disabled.
    (4) An impairment which is remediable does not constitute a
disability within the meaning of section 72(m)(7). An individual will
not be deemed disabled if, with reasonable effort and safety to himself,
the impairment can be diminished to the extent that the individual will
not be prevented by the impairment from engaging in his customary or any
comparable substantial gainful activity.
[T.D. 7636, 44 FR 47049, Aug. 10, 1979, as amended by T.D. 8894, 65 FR
46591, July 31, 2000]