[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-1  Gross income.
    (a) General definition. Gross income means all income from whatever
source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income
realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Income
may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals,
accommodations, stock, or other property, as well as in cash. Section 61
lists the more common items of gross income for purposes of
illustration. For purposes of further illustration, Sec. 1.61-14
mentions several miscellaneous items of gross income not listed
specifically in section 61. Gross income, however, is not limited to the
items so enumerated.
    (b) Cross references. Cross references to other provisions of the
Code are to be found throughout the regulations under section 61. The
purpose of these cross references is to direct attention to the more
common items which are included in or excluded from gross income
entirely, or treated in some special manner. To the extent that another
section of the Code or of the regulations thereunder, provides specific
treatment for any item of income, such other provision shall apply
notwithstanding section 61 and the regulations thereunder. The cross
references do not cover all possible items.
    (1) For examples of items specifically included in gross income, see
Part II (section 71 and following), Subchapter B, Chapter 1 of the Code.
    (2) For examples of items specifically excluded from gross income,
see part III (section 101 and following), Subchapter B, Chapter 1 of the
Code.
    (3) For general rules as to the taxable year for which an item is to
be included in gross income, see section 451 and the regulations
thereunder.