[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.71-1T  Alimony and separate maintenance payments (temporary).
    (a) In general.
    Q-1  What is the income tax treatment of alimony or separate
maintenance payments?
    A-1  Alimony or separate maintenance payments are, under section 71,
* * *
pursuant to the terms of a divorce or separation instrument?
    A-6  Yes. Assuming all other requirements are satisfied, a payment
of cash by the payor spouse to a third party under the terms of the
divorce or separation instrument will qualify as a payment of cash which
is received ``on behalf of a spouse''. For example, cash payments of
rent, mortgage, tax, or tuition liabilities of the payee spouse made
under the terms of the divorce or separation instrument will qualify as
alimony or separate maintenance payments. Any payments to maintain
property owned by the payor spouse and used by the payee spouse
(including mortgage payments, real estate taxes and insurance premiums)
are not payments on behalf of a spouse even if those payments are made
pursuant to the terms of the divorce or separation instrument. Premiums
paid by the payor spouse for term or whole life insurance on the payor's
life made under the terms of the divorce or separation instrument will
qualify as payments on behalf of the payee spouse to the extent that the
payee spouse is the owner of the policy.
    Q-7  May payments of cash to a third party on behalf of a spouse
qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments if the payments are
made to the third party at the written request of the payee spouse?
    A-7  Yes. For example, instead of making an alimony or separate
maintenance payment directly to the payee, the payor spouse may make a
cash payment to a charitable organization if such payment is pursuant to
the written request, consent or ratification of the payee spouse. Such
request, consent or ratification must state that the parties intend the
payment to be treated as an alimony or separate maintenance payment to
the payee spouse subject to the rules of section 71, and must be
received by the payor spouse prior to the date of filing of the payor's
first return of tax for the taxable year in which the payment was made.
* * *
whether such event is certain or likely to occur. Events that relate to
a child of the payor include the following: the child's attaining a
specified age or income level, dying, marrying, leaving school, leaving
the spouse's household, or gaining employment.
    Q-18  When will a payment be treated as to be reduced at a time
which can clearly be associated with the happening of a contingency
relating to a child of the payor?
    A-18  There are two situations, described below, in which payments
[[Page 137]]
which would otherwise qualify as alimony or separate maintenance
payments will be presumed to be reduced at a time clearly associated
with the happening of a contingency relating to a child of the payor. In
all other situations, reductions in payments will not be treated as
clearly associated with the happening of a contingency relating to a
child of the payor.
    The first situation referred to above is where the payments are to
be reduced not more than 6 months before or after the date the child is
to attain the age of 18, 21, or local age of majority. The second
situation is where the payments are to be reduced on two or more
occasions which occur not more than one year before or after a different
child of the payor spouse attains a certain age between the ages of 18
and 24, inclusive. The certain age referred to in the preceding sentence
must be the same for each such child, but need not be a whole number of
years.
    The presumption in the two situations described above that payments
are to be reduced at a time clearly associated with the happening of a
contingency relating to a child of the payor may be rebutted (either by
the Service or by taxpayers) by showing that the time at which the
payments are to be reduced was determined independently of any
contingencies relating to the children of the payor. The presumption in
the first situation will be rebutted conclusively if the reduction is a
complete cessation of alimony or separate maintenance payments during
the sixth post-separation year (described in A-21) or upon the
expiration of a 72-month period. The presumption may also be rebutted in
other circumstances, for example, by showing that alimony payments are
to be made for a period customarily provided in the local jurisdiction,
such as a period equal to one-half the duration of the marriage.
    Example: A and B are divorced on July 1, 1985, when their children,
C (born July 15, 1970) and D (born September 23, 1972), are 14 and 12,
respectively. Under the divorce decree, A is to make alimony payments to
B of $2,000 per month. Such payments are to be reduced to $1,500 per
month on January 1, 1991 and to $1,000 per month on January 1, 1995. On
January 1, 1991, the date of the first reduction in payments, C will be
20 years 5 months and 17 days old. On January 1, 1995, the date of the
second reduction in payments, D will be 22 years 3 months and 9 days
old. Each of the reductions in payments is to occur not more than one
* * *