[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3  Meaning and use of certain terms.
    (a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
applying to the transfer of a life insurance contract (or an undivided
interest therein) that is part of a split-dollar life insurance
arrangement (as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(b)(1) or (2)), see Sec. 1.61-
22(g).
    (2) Option. The grant of an option to purchase certain property does
not
[[Page 325]]
constitute a transfer of such property. However, see Sec. 1.83-7 for the
extent to which the grant of the option itself is subject to section 83.
In addition, if the amount paid for the transfer of property is an
indebtedness secured by the transferred property, on which there is no
personal liability to pay all or a substantial part of such
indebtedness, such transaction may be in substance the same as the grant
of an option. The determination of the substance of the transaction
shall be based upon all the facts and circumstances. The factors to be
taken into account include the type of property involved, the extent to
which the risk that the property will decline in value has been
transferred, and the likelihood that the purchase price will, in fact,
be paid. See also Sec. 1.83-4(c) for the treatment of forgiveness of
indebtedness that has constituted an amount paid.
    (3) Requirement that property be returned. Similarly, no transfer
may have occurred where property is transferred under conditions that
require its return upon the happening of an event that is certain to
occur, such as the termination of employment. In such a case, whether
there is, in fact, a transfer depends upon all the facts and
circumstances. Factors which indicate that no transfer has occurred are
described in paragraph (a) (4), (5), and (6) of this section.
    (4) Similarity to option. An indication that no transfer has
occurred is the extent to which the conditions relating to a transfer
are similar to an option.
    (5) Relationship to fair market value. An indication that no
transfer has occurred is the extent to which the consideration to be
paid the transferee upon surrendering the property does not approach the
fair market value of the property at the time of surrender. For purposes
of paragraph (a) (5) and (6) of this section, fair market value includes
fair market value determined under the rules of Sec. 1.83-5(a)(1),
relating to the valuation of property subject to nonlapse restrictions.
Therefore, the existence of a nonlapse restriction referred to in
Sec. 1.83-5(a)(1) is not a factor indicating no transfer has occurred.
    (6) Risk of loss. An indication that no transfer has occurred is the
extent to which the transferee does not incur the risk of a beneficial
owner that the value of the property at the time of transfer will
decline substantially. Therefore, for purposes of this (6), risk of
decline in property value is not limited to the risk that any amount
paid for the property may be lost.
    (7) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. On January 3, 1971, X corporation sells for $500 to S, a
salesman of X, 10 shares of stock in X corporation with a fair market
value of $1,000. The stock is nontransferable and subject to return to
the corporation (for $500) if S's sales do not reach a certain level by
December 31, 1971. Disregarding the restriction concerning S's sales
(since the restrictions is a lapse restriction), S's interest in the
stock is that of a beneficial owner and therefore a transfer occurs on
January 3, 1971.
    Example 2. On November 17, 1972, W sells to E 100 shares of stock in
W corporation with a fair market value of $10,000 in exchange for a
* * *
pursuant to the December 15, 2013 exercise of the option are not subject
to a substantial risk of forfeiture under section 83(c)(3) as a result
of section 16(b). As a result, section 83(c)(3) does not preclude
taxation under section 83 when the shares acquired pursuant to the
December 15, 2013 exercise of the option are transferred to Q.
    (k) For purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder,
property is subject to substantial risk of forfeiture and is not
transferable so long as the property is subject to a restriction on
transfer to comply with the ``Pooling-of-Interests Accounting'' rules
set forth in Accounting Series Release Numbered 130 ((10/5/72) 37 FR
20937; 17 CFR 211.130) and Accounting Series Release Numbered 135 ((1/
18/73) 38 FR 1734; 17 CFR 211.135).
    (l) Effective/applicability date. This section applies to property
transferred on or after January 1, 2013. For rules relating to property
transferred before that date, see Sec. 1.83-3 as contained in 26 CFR
part 1 (as of April 1, 2012).
[T.D. 7554, 43 FR 31916, July 24, 1978, as amended by T.D. 8042, 50 FR
31713, Aug. 6, 1985; 50 FR 39664, Sept. 30, 1985; T.D. 9092, 68 FR
54351, Sept. 17, 2003; T.D. 9223, 70 FR 50971, Aug. 29, 2005; T.D. 9659,
79 FR 10664, Feb. 26, 2014]