[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-3  Meaning and use of certain terms.
    (a) Transfer--(1) In general. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, a transfer of property occurs when a person
acquires a beneficial ownership interest in such property (disregarding
* * *
    Example 5. On July 4, 1971, X corporation purports to transfer to G,
an employee, 100 shares of X stock. The stock is subject to the sole
restriction that upon termination of employment G must sell the stock to
X for the greater of its fair market value at such time or $100, the
amount G paid for the stock. On July 4, 1971 the X stock has a fair
market value of $100. Therefore, G does not incur the risk of a
beneficial owner that the value of the stock at the time of transfer
($100) will decline substantially. Under these facts and circumstances,
no transfer has occurred.
    (b) Substantially vested and substantially nonvested property. For
purposes of section 83 and the regulations thereunder, property is
substantially nonvested when it is subject to a substantial risk of
forfeiture, within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section, and is
nontransferable, within the meaning of paragraph (d) of this section.
Property is substantially vested for such purposes when it is either
transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.
    (c) Substantial risk of forfeiture--(1) In general. For purposes of
section 83 and these regulations, whether a risk of forfeiture is
substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances. Except as
set forth in paragraphs (j) and (k) of this section, a substantial risk
of forfeiture exists only if rights in property that are transferred are
conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance (or
refraining from performance) of substantial services by any person, or
upon the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer
if the possibility of forfeiture is substantial. Property is not
transferred subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if at the time
of transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the forfeiture
condition is unlikely to be enforced. Further, property is not
* * *
the property to any person other than the transferor of such property
and if the transferee is not required to give up the property or its
value in the event the substantial risk of forfeiture materializes. On
the other hand, property is not considered to be transferable merely
because the person performing the services or receiving the property may
designate a beneficiary to receive the property in the event of his
death.
    (e) Property. For purposes of section 83 and the regulations
thereunder, the term ``property'' includes real and personal property
other than either money or an unfunded and unsecured promise to pay
money or property in the future. The term also includes a beneficial
interest in assets (including money) which are transferred or set aside
from the claims of creditors of the transferor, for example, in a trust
or escrow account. See, however, Sec. 1.83-8(a) with respect to employee
trusts and annuity plans subject to section 402(b) and section 403(c).
In the case of a transfer of a life insurance contract, retirement
income contract, endowment contract, or other contract providing life
insurance protection, or any undivided interest therein, the policy cash
value and all other rights under such contract (including any
supplemental agreements thereto and whether or not guaranteed), other
than current life insurance protection, are treated as property for
purposes of this section. However, in the case of the transfer of a life
insurance contract, retirement income contract, endowment contract, or
other contract providing life insurance protection, which was part of a
split-dollar arrangement (as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(b)) entered into
(as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(j)) on or before September 17, 2003, and
which is not materially modified (as defined in Sec. 1.61-22(j)(2))
after September 17, 2003, only the cash surrender value of the contract
* * *
requirements of State or Federal security laws or similar laws imposed
with respect to sales or other dispositions of stock or securities are
not nonlapse restrictions. An obligation to resell or to offer to sell
property transferred in connection with the performance of services to a
specific person or persons at its fair market value at the time of such
sale is not a nonlapse restriction. See Sec. 1.83-5(c) for examples of
nonlapse restrictions.
    (i) Lapse restriction. For purposes of section 83 and the
regulations thereunder, the term ``lapse restriction'' means a
restriction other than a nonlapse restriction as defined in paragraph
(h) of this section, and includes (but is not limited to) a restriction
that carries a substantial risk of forfeiture.
    (j) Sales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934--(1) In general. For purposes of section
83 and the regulations thereunder if the sale of property at a profit
within six months after the purchase of the property could subject a
person to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, the person's rights in the property are treated as subject to a
substantial risk of forfeiture and as not transferable until the earlier
of (i) the expiration of such six-month period, or (ii) the first day on
which the sale of such property at a profit will not subject the person
to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
However, whether an option is ``transferable by the optionee'' for
purposes of Sec. 1.83-7(b)(2)(i) is determined without regard to section
83(c)(3) and this paragraph (j).
    (2) Examples. The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by
the following examples:
    Example 1. On January 1, 1983, X corporation sells to P, a
beneficial owner of 12% of X corporation stock, in connection with P's
* * *