[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.83-2  Election to include in gross income in year of transfer.
    (a) In general. If property is transferred (within the meaning of
Sec. 1.83-3(a)) in connection with the performance of services, the
person performing such services may elect to include in gross income
under section 83(b) the excess (if any) of the fair market value of the
property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any lapse
restriction, as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i)) over the amount (if any) paid
for such property, as compensation for services. The fact that the
transferee has paid full value for the property transferred, realizing
no bargain element in the transaction, does not preclude the use of the
election as provided for in this section. If this election is made, the
substantial vesting rules of section 83(a) and the regulations
thereunder do not apply with respect to such property, and except as
otherwise provided in section 83(d)(2) and the regulations thereunder
(relating to the cancellation of a nonlapse restriction), any subsequent
appreciation in the value of the property is not taxable as compensation
to the person who performed the services. Thus, property with respect to
which this election is made shall be includible in gross income as of
the time of transfer, even though such property is substantially
nonvested (as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(b)) at the time of transfer, and no
compensation will be includible in gross income when such property
becomes substantially vested (as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(b)). In
computing the gain or loss from the subsequent sale or exchange of such
property, its basis shall be the amount paid for the property increased
by the amount included in gross income under section 83(b). If property
for which a section 83(b) election is in effect is forfeited while
substantially nonvested, such forfeiture shall be treated as a sale or
exchange upon which there is realized a loss equal to the excess (if
any) of--
[[Page 324]]
    (1) The amount paid (if any) for such property, over,
    (2) The amount realized (if any) upon such forfeiture.
If such property is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer, such
loss shall be a capital loss. A sale or other disposition of the
property that is in substance a forfeiture, or is made in contemplation
of a forfeiture, shall be treated as a forfeiture under the two
immediately preceding sentences.
    (b) Time for making election. Except as provided in the following
sentence, the election referred to in paragraph (a) of this section
shall be filed not later than 30 days after the date the property was
transferred (or, if later, January 29, 1970) and may be filed prior to
the date of transfer. Any statement filed before February 15, 1970,
which was amended not later than February 16, 1970, in order to make it
conform to the requirements of paragraph (e) of this section, shall be
deemed a proper election under section 83(b).
    (c) Manner of making election. The election referred to in paragraph
(a) of this section is made by filing one copy of a written statement
with the internal revenue office with which the person who performed the
services files his return.
    (d) Additional copies. The person who performed the services shall
also submit a copy of the statement referred to in paragraph (c) of this
section to the person for whom the services are performed. In addition,
if the person who performs the services and the transferee of such
property are not the same person, the person who performs the services
shall submit a copy of such statement to the transferee of the property.
    (e) Content of statement. The statement shall be signed by the
person making the election and shall indicate that it is being made
under section 83(b) of the Code, and shall contain the following
information:
    (1) The name, address and taxpayer identification number of the
taxpayer;
    (2) A description of each property with respect to which the
election is being made;
    (3) The date or dates on which the property is tansferred and the
taxable year (for example, ``calendar year 1970'' or ``fiscal year
ending May 31, 1970'') for which such election was made;
    (4) The nature of the restriction or restrictions to which the
property is subject;
    (5) The fair market value at the time of transfer (determined
without regard to any lapse restriction, as defined in Sec. 1.83-3(i))
of each property with respect to which the election is being made;
    (6) The amount (if any) paid for such property; and
    (7) With respect to elections made after July 21, 1978, a statement
to the effect that copies have been furnished to other persons as
provided in paragraph (d) of this section.
    (f) Revocability of election. An election under section 83(b) may
not be revoked except with the consent of the Commissioner. Consent will
be granted only in the case where the transferee is under a mistake of
fact as to the underlying transaction and must be requested within 60
days of the date on which the mistake of fact first became known to the
person who made the election. In any event, a mistake as to the value,
or decline in the value, of the property with respect to which an
election under section 83(b) has been made or a failure to perform an
act contemplated at the time of transfer of such property does not
constitute a mistake of fact.
    (g) Effective/applicability date. Paragraph (c) of this section
applies to property transferred on or after January 1, 2016.
[T.D. 7554, 43 FR 31915, July 24, 1978, as amended by T.D. 9779, 81 FR
48708, July 26, 2016]