[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.125-4  Permitted election changes.
    (a) Election changes. A cafeteria plan may permit an employee to
revoke an election during a period of coverage and to make a new
election only as provided in paragraphs (b) through (g) of this section.
* * *
health plan because the marriage would result in special enrollment
rights under section 9801(f), pursuant to which an election of family
coverage under M's accident or health plan would be required to be
effective no later than the first day of the first calendar month
beginning after the completed request for enrollment is received by the
plan. Since no retroactive coverage is required in the event of marriage
under section 9801(f), E's salary reduction election may only be changed
on a prospective basis. (E's marriage to F is also a change in status
under paragraph (c) of this section, as illustrated in Example 1 of
paragraph (c)(4) of this section.)
    (c) Changes in status--(1) Change in status rule. A cafeteria plan
may permit an employee to revoke an election during a period of coverage
with respect to a qualified benefits plan (defined in paragraph (i)(8)
of this section) to which this paragraph (c) applies and make a new
election for the remaining portion of the period (referred to in this
section as an election change) if, under the facts and circumstances--
    (i) A change in status described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section
occurs; and
    (ii) The election change satisfies the consistency rule of paragraph
(c)(3) of this section.
    (2) Change in status events. The following events are changes in
status for purposes of this paragraph (c):
    (i) Legal marital status. Events that change an employee's legal
marital status, including the following: marriage; death of spouse;
divorce; legal separation; and annulment.
    (ii) Number of dependents. Events that change an employee's number
of dependents, including the following: birth; death; adoption; and
placement for adoption.
    (iii) Employment status. Any of the following events that change the
employment status of the employee, the employee's spouse, or the
employee's dependent: a termination or commencement of employment; a
strike or lockout; a commencement of or return from an unpaid leave of
absence; and a change in worksite. In addition, if the eligibility
conditions of the cafeteria plan or other employee benefit plan of the
employer of the employee, spouse, or dependent depend on the employment
status of that individual and there is a change in that individual's
employment status with the consequence that the individual becomes (or
ceases to be) eligible under the plan, then that change constitutes a
change in employment under this paragraph (c) (e.g., if a plan only
applies to salaried employees and an employee switches from salaried to
hourly-paid with the consequence that the employee ceases to be eligible
for the plan, then that change constitutes a change in employment status
under this paragraph (c)(2)(iii)).
    (iv) Dependent satisfies or ceases to satisfy eligibility
requirements. Events that cause an employee's dependent to satisfy or
cease to satisfy eligibility requirements for coverage on account of
attainment of age, student status, or any similar circumstance.
    (v) Residence. A change in the place of residence of the employee,
spouse, or dependent.
    (vi) Adoption assistance. For purposes of adoption assistance
provided through a cafeteria plan, the commencement or termination of an
adoption proceeding.
    (3) Consistency rule--(i) Application to accident or health coverage
and group-term life insurance. An election change satisfies the
requirements of this paragraph (c)(3) with respect to accident or health
coverage or group-term life insurance only if the election change is on
account of and corresponds with a change in status that affects
eligibility for coverage under an employer's plan. A change in status
that affects eligibility under an employer's plan includes a change in
status that results in an increase or decrease in the number of an
employee's family members or dependents who may benefit from coverage
under the plan.
    (ii) Application to other qualified benefits. An election change
satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c)(3) with respect to
other qualified benefits if the election change is on account of and
corresponds with a change in status that affects eligibility for
coverage under an employer's plan. An election
[[Page 539]]
change also satisfies the requirements of this paragraph (c)(3) if the
election change is on account of and corresponds with a change in status
that effects expenses described in section 129 (including employment-
related expenses as defined in section 21(b)(2)) with respect to
dependent care assistance, or expenses described in section 137
(including qualified adoption expenses as defined in section 137(d))
with respect to adoption assistance.
    (iii) Application of consistency rule. If the change in status is
the employee's divorce, annulment or legal separation from a spouse, the
death of a spouse or dependent, or a dependent ceasing to satisfy the
eligibility requirements for coverage, an employee's election under the
cafeteria plan to cancel accident or health insurance coverage for any
individual other than the spouse involved in the divorce, annulment or
legal separation, the deceased spouse or dependent, or the dependent
that ceased to satisfy the eligibility requirements for coverage,
respectively, fails to correspond with that change in status. Thus, if a
dependent dies or ceases to satisfy the eligibility requirements for
coverage, the employee's election to cancel accident or health coverage
for any other dependent, for the employee, or for the employee's spouse
fails to correspond with that change in status. In addition, if an
employee, spouse, or dependent gains eligibility for coverage under a
family member plan (as defined in paragraph (i)(5) of this section) as a
* * *