[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.111-1  Recovery of certain items previously deducted or credited.
    (a) General. Section 111 provides that income attributable to the
recovery during any taxable year of bad debts, prior taxes, and
delinquency amounts shall be excluded from gross income to the extent of
the ``recovery exclusion'' with respect to such items. The rule of
exclusion so prescribed by statute applies equally with respect to all
other losses, expenditures and accruals made the basis of deductions
from gross income for prior taxable years, including war losses referred
to in section 127 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, but not
including deductions with respect to depreciation, depletion,
amortization, or amortizable bond premiums. The term ``recovery
exclusion'' as used in this section means an amount equal to the portion
of the bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts (the items
specifically referred to in section 111), and of all other items subject
to the rule of exclusion which, when deducted or credited for a prior
taxable year, did not result in a reduction of any tax of the taxpayer
under subtitle A (other than the accumulated earnings tax imposed by
section 531 or the personal holding company tax imposed by section 541)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or corresponding provisions of
prior income tax laws (other than the World War II excess profits tax
imposed under subchapter E, chapter 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1939).
    (1) Section 111 items. The term ``section 111 items'' as used in
this section means bad debts, prior taxes, delinquency amounts, and all
other items subject to the rule of exclusion, for which a deduction or
credit was allowed for a prior taxable year. If a bad debt was
previously charged against a reserve by a taxpayer on the reserve method
of treating bad debts, it was not deducted, and it is therefore not
considered a section 111 item. Bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency
amounts are defined in section 111(b) (1), (2), and (3), respectively.
An example of a delinquency amount is interest on delinquent taxes. An
example of the other items not expressly referred to in section 111 but
nevertheless subject to the rule of exclusion is a loss sustained upon
the sale of stock and later recovered, in whole or in part, through an
action against the party from whom such stock had been purchased.
    (2) Definition of ``recovery''. Recoveries result from the receipt
of amounts in respect of the previously deducted or credited section 111
items, such as from the collection or sale of a bad debt, refund or
credit of taxes paid, or cancellation of taxes accrued. Care should be
taken in the case of bad debts which were treated as only partially
worthless in prior years to distinguish between the item described in
section 111, that is, the part of such debt which was deducted, and the
part not previously deducted, which is not a section 111 item and is
considered the first part collected. The collection of the part not
deducted is not considered a ``recovery''. Furthermore, the term
* * *