[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.66-4  Request for relief from the Federal income tax liability
resulting from the operation of community property law.
    (a) Traditional relief--(1) In general. A requesting spouse will
* * *
income or the income-producing activity, but is unaware of the specific
amount of the nonrequesting spouse's community income, the requesting
spouse is considered to have knowledge or reason to know of the item of
community income. The requesting spouse's lack of knowledge of the
specific amount of community income does not provide a basis for relief
under this section.
    (3) Inequitable. All of the facts and circumstances are considered
in determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
liable for a deficiency attributable to an item of community income. One
relevant factor for this purpose is whether the requesting spouse
benefitted, directly or indirectly, from the omitted item of
[[Page 106]]
community income. A benefit includes normal support, but does not
include de minimis amounts. Evidence of direct or indirect benefit may
consist of transfers of property or rights to property, including
transfers received several years after the filing of the return. Thus,
for example, if a requesting spouse receives from the nonrequesting
spouse property (including life insurance proceeds) that is traceable to
items of community income attributable to the nonrequesting spouse, the
requesting spouse will have benefitted from those items of community
income. Other factors may include, if the situation warrants, desertion,
divorce or separation. Factors relevant to whether it would be
inequitable to hold a requesting spouse liable, more specifically
described under the applicable administrative procedure issued under
section 66(c) (Revenue Procedure 2000-15 (2000-1 C.B. 447) (See
Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter), or other applicable guidance
published by the Secretary), are to be considered in making a
determination under this paragraph.
    (b) Equitable relief. Equitable relief may be available when the
four requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section are not satisfied,
but it would be inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable for the
unpaid tax or deficiency. Factors relevant to whether it would be
inequitable to hold a requesting spouse liable, more specifically
described under the applicable administrative procedure issued under
section 66(c) (Revenue Procedure 2000-15 (2000-1 C.B. 447), or other
applicable guidance published by the Secretary), are to be considered in
making a determination under this paragraph.
    (c) Applicability. Traditional relief under paragraph (a) of this
section applies only to deficiencies arising out of items of omitted
income. Equitable relief under paragraph (b) of this section applies to
any deficiency or any unpaid tax (or any portion of either). Equitable
relief is available only for the portion of liabilities that were unpaid
as of July 22, 1998, and for liabilities that arise after July 22, 1998.
    (d) Effect of relief. When the requesting spouse qualifies for
relief under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the IRS must assess
any deficiency of the nonrequesting spouse arising from the granting of
relief to the requesting spouse in accordance with section 6212.
    (e) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of this
section:
    Example 1 Item-by-item approach. H and W are married, living
together, and domiciled in State A (a community property state). H and W
file separate returns for taxable year 2002 on April 15, 2003. H earns
$56,000 in wages, and W earns $46,000 in wages, in 2002. H reports half
of his wage income as shown on his Form W-2, in the amount of $28,000,
and half of W's wage income as shown on her Form W-2, in the amount of
$23,000. W reports half of her wage income as shown on her W-2, in the
amount of $23,000, and half of H's wage income as shown on his Form W-2,
in the amount of $28,000. Neither H nor W reports W's income from her
sole proprietorship of $34,000 or W's investment income of $5,000 for
taxable year 2002. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) proposes
deficiencies with respect to H's and W's taxable year 2002 returns due
to the omission of W's income from her sole proprietorship and
investments. H timely requests relief under section 66(c). Because the
IRS determines that H satisfies the four requirements of the traditional
relief provision of section 66(c) with respect to W's omitted investment
income, the IRS grants H's request for relief as to the omitted
investment income. The IRS determines that H does not satisfy the four
requirements of the traditional relief provision of section 66(c) as to
W's sole proprietorship income. The IRS further determines that, under
the equitable relief provision of section 66(c), it is not inequitable
to hold H liable for the sole proprietorship income. Relief is
applicable on an item-by-item basis. Thus, H is liable for the tax on
half of his wage income in the amount of $28,000, half of W's wage
income in the amount of $23,000, half of W's sole proprietorship income
in the amount of $17,000, but none of W's investment income, for which H
obtained relief under section 66(c). W is liable for the tax on half of
H's wage income in the amount of $28,000, half of W's wage income in the
amount of $23,000, half of W's sole proprietorship income in the amount
of $17,000, and all of W's investment income in the amount of $5,000,
because H obtained relief under section 66(c).
    Example 2 Benefit. H and W are married, living together, and
domiciled in State B (a community property state). Neither H nor W files
a return for taxable year 2000. H earns $60,000 in 2000, which he
deposits in a joint account. H and W pay the mortgage payment, household
bills, and other family expenses out of the joint account. W earns
$20,000 in 2000. W uses a portion of the $20,000
[[Page 107]]
to make monthly loan payments on the family cars, but loses the
* * *