[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.117-3  Definitions.
    (a) Scholarship. A scholarship generally means an amount paid or
allowed to, or for the benefit of, a student, whether an undergraduate
or a graduate, to aid such individual in pursuing his studies. The term
includes the value of contributed services and accommodations (see
paragraph (d) of this section) and the amount of tuition, matriculation,
and other fees which are furnished or remitted to a student to aid him
in pursuing his studies. The term also includes any amount received in
the nature of a family allowance as a part of a scholarship. However,
the term does not include any amount provided by an individual to aid a
relative, friend, or other individual in pursuing his studies where the
grantor is motivated by family or philanthropic considerations. If an
educational institution maintains or participates in a plan whereby the
tuition of a child of a faculty member of such institution is remitted
by any other participating educational institution attended by such
child, the amount of the tuition so remitted shall be considered to be
an amount received as a scholarship.
    (b) Educational organization. For definition of ``educational
organization'' paragraphs (a) and (b) of section 117 adopt the
definition of that term which is prescribed in section 151(e)(4).
Accordingly, for purposes of section 117 the term ``educational
organization'' means only an educational organization which normally
maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly
organized body of students in attendance at the place where its
educational activities are carried on. See section 151(e)(4) and
regulations thereunder.
    (c) Fellowship grant. A fellowship grant generally means an amount
paid or allowed to, or for the benefit of, an individual to aid him in
the pursuit of study or research. The term includes the value of
contributed services and accommodations (see paragraph (d) of this
section) and the amount of tuition, matriculation, and other fees which
are furnished or remitted to an individual to aid him in the pursuit of
study or research. The term also includes any amount received in the
nature of a family allowance as a part of a fellowship grant. However,
the term does not include any amount provided by an individual to aid a
relative, friend, or other individual in the pursuit of study or
research where the grantor is motivated by family or philanthropic
considerations.
    (d) Contributed services and accommodations. The term ``contributed
services and accommodations'' means such services and accommodations as
room, board, laundry service, and similar services or accommodations
which are received by an individual as a part of a scholarship or
fellowship grant.
    (e) Candidate for a degree. The term ``candidate for a degree''
means an individual, whether an undergraduate or a graduate, who is
pursuing studies or conducting research to meet the requirements for an
academic or professional degree conferred by colleges or universities.
It is not essential that such study or research be pursued or conducted
at an educational institution which confers such degrees if the purpose
thereof is to meet the requirements for a degree of a college or
university which does confer such degrees. A student who receives a
scholarship for study at a secondary school or other educational
institution is considered to be a ``candidate for a degree.''
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11402, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 21, 1960, as
amended by T.D. 8032, 50 FR 27232, July 2, 1985]