[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.7. However, the creditor is not required to disclose fees or
charges imposed while the account was exempt. Furthermore, if the
creditor provided disclosures consistent with the requirements of this
* * *
effect), (2) multiplying each of the results by the applicable daily
periodic rate, and (3) adding these products together.
6. Explanation of balance computation method. See the commentary to
6(a)(1)(iii).
[[Page 500]]
7. Information to compute balance. In connection with disclosing the
finance charge balance, the creditor need not give the consumer all of
the information necessary to compute the balance if that information is
not otherwise required to be disclosed. For example, if current
purchases are included from the date they are posted to the account, the
posting date need not be disclosed.
8. Non-deduction of credits. The creditor need not specifically
identify the total dollar amount of credits not deducted in computing
the finance charge balance. Disclosure of the amount of credits not
deducted is accomplished by listing the credits (Sec. 1026.7(a)(3)) and
indicating which credits will not be deducted in determining the balance
(for example, ``credits after the 15th of the month are not deducted in
computing the finance charge.'').
9. Use of one balance computation method explanation when multiple
balances disclosed. Sometimes the creditor will disclose more than one
balance to which a periodic rate was applied, even though each balance
was computed using the same balance computation method. For example, if
a plan involves purchases and cash advances that are subject to
different rates, more than one balance must be disclosed, even though
the same computation method is used for determining the balance for each
feature. In these cases, one explanation of the balance computation
method is sufficient. Sometimes the creditor separately discloses the
portions of the balance that are subject to different rates because
different portions of the balance fall within two or more balance
ranges, even when a combined balance disclosure would be permitted under
comment 7(a)(5)-2. In these cases, one explanation of the balance
computation method is also sufficient (assuming, of course, that all
portions of the balance were computed using the same method).
7(a)(6) Amount of Finance Charge and Other Charges
7(a)(6)(i) Finance Charges
1. Total. A total finance charge amount for the plan is not
required.
2. Itemization--types of finance charges. Each type of finance
charge (such as periodic rates, transaction charges, and minimum
charges) imposed during the cycle must be separately itemized; for
example, disclosure of only a combined finance charge attributable to
both a minimum charge and transaction charges would not be permissible.
Finance charges of the same type may be disclosed, however, individually
or as a total. For example, five transaction charges of $1 may be listed
separately or as $5.
3. Itemization--different periodic rates. Whether different periodic
rates are applicable to different types of transactions or to different
* * *
approved organizations that provide credit counseling services in
languages other than English. In the alternative, a card issuer may at
its option state that such information is available from the Web site
operated by the United States Trustee. Disclosing this Web site address
does not by itself constitute a statement that organizations have been
approved by the United States Trustee for purposes of comment
7(b)(12)(iv)-2.iv.
iv. Statements regarding approval by the United States Trustee or a
bankruptcy administrator. Section 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) does not require a
card issuer to disclose through the toll-free number disclosed pursuant
to Sec. 1026.7(b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) that organizations have been
approved by the United States Trustee or a bankruptcy administrator.
However, if a card issuer chooses to make such a disclosure, Sec.
1026.7(b)(12)(iv) requires that the card issuer also disclose that:
A. The United States Trustee or a bankruptcy administrator has
determined that the organizations meet the minimum requirements for
nonprofit pre-bankruptcy budget and credit counseling;
B. The organizations may provide other credit counseling services
that have not been reviewed by the United States Trustee or a bankruptcy
administrator; and
C. The United States Trustee or the bankruptcy administrator does
not endorse or recommend any particular organization.
3. Automated response systems or devices. At their option, card
issuers may use toll-free telephone numbers that connect consumers to
automated systems, such as an interactive voice response system, through
which consumers may obtain the information required by Sec.
1026.7(b)(12)(iv) by inputting information using a touch-tone telephone
or similar device.
4. Toll-free telephone number. A card issuer may provide a toll-free
telephone number that is designed to handle customer service calls
generally, so long as the option to receive the information required by
Sec. 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) is prominently disclosed to the consumer. For
automated systems, the option to receive the information required
[[Page 509]]
by Sec. 1026.7(b)(12)(iv) is prominently disclosed to the consumer if
it is listed as one of the options in the first menu of options given to
the consumer, such as ``Press or say `3' if you would like information
about credit counseling services.'' If the automated system permits
callers to select the language in which the call is conducted and in
which information is provided, the menu to select the language may
precede the menu with the option to receive information about accessing
credit counseling services.
5. Third parties. At their option, card issuers may use a third
party to establish and maintain a toll-free telephone number for use by
the issuer to provide the information required by Sec.
1026.7(b)(12)(iv).
6. Web site address. When making the repayment disclosures on the
* * *