[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.61 Hybrid prepaid-credit cards.
(a) Hybrid prepaid-credit card--(1) In general. (i) Credit offered
in connection with a prepaid account is subject to this section and this
regulation as specified below.
* * *
(v) Prepaid account means a prepaid account as defined in Regulation
E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(3).
(vi) Prepaid account issuer means a financial institution as defined
in Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(i), with respect to a prepaid account.
(vii) Prepaid card means any card, code, or other device that can be
used to access a prepaid account.
(viii) Separate credit feature means a credit account or a credit
subaccount of a prepaid account through which credit can be extended in
connection with a prepaid card that is separate from the asset feature
of the prepaid account. This term does not include a negative balance on
an asset feature of a prepaid account.
(b) Structure of credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit
cards. With respect to a credit feature that is accessible by a hybrid
prepaid-credit card, a card issuer shall not structure the credit
feature as a negative balance on the asset feature of a prepaid account.
A card issuer shall structure the credit feature as a separate credit
feature, either as a separate credit account, or as a credit subaccount
of a prepaid account that is separate from the asset feature of the
prepaid account. The separate credit feature is a covered separate
credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card under Sec.
1026.61(a)(2)(i).
(c) Timing requirement for credit card solicitation or application
with respect to hybrid prepaid-credit cards. (1) With respect to a
covered separate credit feature that could be accessible by a hybrid
prepaid-credit card at any point, a card issuer must not do any of the
following until 30 days after the prepaid account has been registered:
(i) Open a covered separate credit feature that could be accessible
by the hybrid prepaid-credit card;
(ii) Make a solicitation or provide an application to open a covered
separate credit feature that could be accessible by the hybrid prepaid-
credit card; or
(iii) Allow an existing credit feature that was opened prior to the
consumer obtaining the prepaid account to become a covered separate
credit feature accessible by the hybrid prepaid-credit card.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section, the term
solicitation has the meaning set forth in Sec. 1026.60(a)(1).
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84370, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.61
was added, effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the
effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018.
[[Page 192]]
Sec. Appendix A to Part 1026--Effect on State Laws
Request for Determination
A request for a determination that a state law is inconsistent or
that a state law is substantially the same as the Act and regulation
shall be in writing and addressed to the Executive Secretary, Bureau of
Consumer Financial Protection, 1700 G Street NW., Washington, DC 20006.
The request shall be made pursuant to the procedures herein.
Supporting Documents
* * *
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.023
[[Page 225]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.024
G-18(B)--Late Payment Fee Sample
Late Payment Warning: If we do not receive your minimum payment by
the date listed above, you may have to pay a $35 late fee and your APRs
may be increased up to the Penalty APR of 28.99%.
[[Page 226]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.025
[[Page 227]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.026
G-18(E) [Reserved]
[[Page 228]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.027
[[Page 229]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.028
[[Page 230]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.029
[[Page 231]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.030
G-18(H)--Deferred Interest Periodic Statement Clause
[You must pay your promotional balance in full by [date] to avoid
paying accrued interest charges.]
[[Page 232]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.031
[[Page 233]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR22DE11.032
[[Page 234]]
G-24--Deferred Interest Offer Clauses
(a) For Credit Card Accounts Under an Open-End (Not Home-Secured)
Consumer Credit Plan
[Interest will be charged to your account from the purchase date if
the purchase balance is not paid in full within the/by [deferred
interest period/date] or if you make a late payment.]
(b) For Other Open-End Plans
[Interest will be charged to your account from the purchase date if
the purchase balance is not paid in full within the/by [deferred
interest period/date] or if your account is otherwise in default.]
G-25(A)--Consent Form for Over-the-Credit Limit Transactions
Your Choice Regarding Over-the-Credit Limit Coverage
Unless you tell us otherwise, we will decline any transaction that
causes you to go over your credit limit. If you want us to authorize
these transactions, you can request over-the-credit limit coverage.
If you have over-the-credit limit coverage and you go over your
credit limit, we will charge you a fee of up to $35. We may also
increase your APRs to the Penalty APR of XX.XX%. You will only pay one
fee per billing cycle, even if you go over your limit multiple times in
the same cycle.
Even if you request over-the-credit limit coverage, in some cases we
may still decline a transaction that would cause you to go over your
limit, such as if you are past due or significantly over your credit
limit.
If you want over-the-limit coverage and to allow us to authorize
transactions that go over your credit limit, please:
--Call us at [telephone number];
--Visit [Web site]; or
--Check or initial the box below, and return the form to us at
[address].
__________
_ I want over-the-limit coverage. I understand that if I go over my
credit limit, my APRs may be increased and I will be charged a fee of up
to $35. [I have the right to cancel this coverage at any time.]
[_ I do not want over-the-limit coverage. I understand that
transactions that exceed my credit limit will not be authorized.]
* * *