[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.53 Allocation of payments.
(a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, when a consumer makes a payment in excess of the required
minimum periodic payment for a credit card account under an open-end
(not home-secured) consumer credit plan, the card issuer must allocate
the excess amount first to the balance with the highest annual
percentage rate and any remaining portion to the other balances in
descending order based on the applicable annual percentage rate.
(b) Special rules--(1) Accounts with balances subject to deferred
interest or similar program. When a balance on a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan is subject to
a deferred interest or similar program that provides that a consumer
will not be obligated to pay interest that accrues on the balance if the
balance is paid in full prior to the expiration of a specified period of
time:
(i) Last two billing cycles. The card issuer must allocate any
amount paid by the consumer in excess of the required minimum periodic
payment consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, except that,
during the two billing cycles immediately preceding expiration of the
specified period, the excess amount must be allocated first to the
balance subject to the deferred interest or similar program and any
remaining portion allocated to any other balances consistent with
paragraph (a) of this section; or
(ii) Consumer request. The card issuer may at its option allocate
any amount paid by the consumer in excess of the required minimum
periodic payment among the balances on the account in the manner
requested by the consumer.
(2) Accounts with secured balances. When a balance on a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan is
secured, the card issuer may at its option allocate any amount paid by
the consumer in excess of the required minimum periodic payment to that
balance if requested by the consumer.