[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
of a downpayment may be treated as part of the downpayment if it is
payable not later than the due date of the second otherwise regularly
scheduled payment and is not subject to a finance charge.
(19) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to
four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property.
The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit,
mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.
(20) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor
under a plan in which:
(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
premium rebates, or interests in after-acquired property. For purposes
of disclosures under Sec. Sec. 1026.6, 1026.18, 1026.19(e) and (f), and
1026.38(l)(6), the term does not include an interest that arises solely
by operation of law. However, for purposes of the right of rescission
under Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term does include interests
that arise solely by operation of law.
(26) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the
United States.
(b) Rules of construction. For purposes of this part, the following
rules of construction apply:
(1) Where appropriate, the singular form of a word includes the
plural form and plural includes singular.
(2) Where the words obligation and transaction are used in the
regulation, they refer to a consumer credit obligation or transaction,
depending upon the context. Where the word credit is used in the
regulation, it means consumer credit unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise.
(3) Unless defined in this part, the words used have the meanings
given to them by state law or contract.
[[Page 11]]
(4) Where the word amount is used in this part to describe
disclosure requirements, it refers to a numerical amount.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 80106, Dec. 31, 2013]
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.2
was amended by revising paragraphs (a)(15)(i), (a)(15)(ii)(A), and
(a)(15)(ii)(B), and by adding paragraphs (a)(15)(ii)(C) and (a)(15)(iv),
effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective
date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the
added and revised text is set forth as follows: