[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.5 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. (i) The creditor shall make
the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously.
(ii) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this
* * *
plan, the creditor must promptly refund the membership fee if it has
been paid, or take other action necessary to ensure the consumer is not
obligated to pay that fee or any other fee or charge.
(B) Home-equity plans. Creditors offering home-equity plans subject
to the
[[Page 18]]
requirements of Sec. 1026.40 are not subject to the requirements of
paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(A) of this section.
(v) Application fees. A creditor may collect an application fee
excludable from the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(c)(1) before
providing account-opening disclosures. However, if a consumer rejects
the plan after receiving account-opening disclosures, the consumer must
have no obligation to pay such an application fee, or if the fee was
paid, it must be refunded. See Sec. 1026.5(b)(1)(iv)(A).
(2) Periodic statements--(i) Statement required. The creditor shall
mail or deliver a periodic statement as required by Sec. 1026.7 for
each billing cycle at the end of which an account has a debit or credit
balance of more than $1 or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A
periodic statement need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems
it uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been
instituted, if the creditor has charged off the account in accordance
with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any additional fees or
interest on the account, or if furnishing the statement would violate
Federal law.
(ii) Timing requirements--(A) Credit card accounts under an open-end
(not home-secured) consumer credit plan. For credit card accounts under
an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, a card issuer must
adopt reasonable procedures designed to ensure that:
(1) Periodic statements are mailed or delivered at least 21 days
prior to the payment due date disclosed on the statement pursuant to
Sec. 1026.7(b)(11)(i)(A); and
(2) The card issuer does not treat as late for any purpose a
required minimum periodic payment received by the card issuer within 21
days after mailing or delivery of the periodic statement disclosing the
due date for that payment.
(B) Open-end consumer credit plans. For accounts under an open-end
consumer credit plan, a creditor must adopt reasonable procedures
designed to ensure that:
(1) If a grace period applies to the account:
(i) Periodic statements are mailed or delivered at least 21 days
prior to the date on which the grace period expires; and
(ii) The creditor does not impose finance charges as a result of the
loss of the grace period if a payment that satisfies the terms of the
grace period is received by the creditor within 21 days after mailing or
delivery of the periodic statement.
(2) Regardless of whether a grace period applies to the account:
(i) Periodic statements are mailed or delivered at least 14 days
prior to the date on which the required minimum periodic payment must be
received in order to avoid being treated as late for any purpose; and
(ii) The creditor does not treat as late for any purpose a required
minimum periodic payment received by the creditor within 14 days after
mailing or delivery of the periodic statement.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, ``grace
* * *