[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
permitted. A creditor permits a consumer to shop for a settlement
service if the creditor permits the consumer to select the provider of
that service, subject to reasonable requirements.
(B) Disclosure of services. The creditor shall identify the
settlement services for which the consumer is permitted to shop in the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop
for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a
written list identifying available providers of that settlement service
and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that
service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for
each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The
creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers
separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(iii) of this section.
(2) Predisclosure activity--(i) Imposition of fees on consumer--(A)
Fee restriction. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this
section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a fee on a
consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a mortgage
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section before the
consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section and indicated to the creditor an intent to proceed with
* * *
this section not later than four business days prior to consummation. If
the revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section is not provided to the consumer in person, the
consumer is considered to have received such version three business days
after the creditor delivers or places such version in the mail.
(f) Mortgage loans--final disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Scope. In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the
disclosures required under Sec. 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of
the transaction.
(ii) Timing--(A) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs
(f)(1)(ii)(B), (f)(2)(i), (f)(2)(iii), (f)(2)(iv), and (f)(2)(v) of this
section, the creditor shall ensure that the consumer receives the
disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section no later
than three business days before consummation.
(B) Timeshares. For transactions secured by a consumer's interest in
a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D), the creditor shall
ensure that the consumer receives the disclosures required under
paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section no later than consummation.
(iii) Receipt of disclosures. If any disclosures required under
paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section are not provided to the consumer in
person, the consumer is considered to have received the disclosures
three business days after they are delivered or placed in the mail.
* * *
average charge for every transaction within the defined class; and
(D) The creditor or settlement service provider does not use an
average charge:
[[Page 66]]
(1) For any type of insurance;
(2) For any charge based on the loan amount or property value; or
(3) If doing so is otherwise prohibited by law.
(4) Transactions involving a seller--(i) Provision to seller. In a
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section that involves
a seller, the settlement agent shall provide the seller with the
disclosures in Sec. 1026.38 that relate to the seller's transaction
reflecting the actual terms of the seller's transaction.
(ii) Timing. The settlement agent shall provide the disclosures
required under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section no later than the day
of consummation. If during the 30-day period following consummation, an
event in connection with the settlement of the transaction occurs that
causes disclosures required under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section to
become inaccurate, and such inaccuracy results in a change to the amount
actually paid by the seller from that amount disclosed under paragraph
(f)(4)(i) of this section, the settlement agent shall deliver or place
in the mail corrected disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving
information sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.
(iii) Charges disclosed. The amount imposed on the seller for any
settlement service shall not exceed the amount actually received by the
* * *
consumer's application is received. However, if the creditor denies the
consumer's application before the end of the three-business-day period,
the creditor need not provide the booklet. If a consumer uses a mortgage
broker, the mortgage broker shall provide the special information
booklet and the creditor need not do so.
(ii) In the case of a home equity line of credit subject to Sec.
1026.40, a creditor or mortgage broker that provides the consumer with a
copy of the brochure entitled ``When Your Home is On the Line: What You
Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit,'' or any successor
brochure issued by the Bureau, is deemed to be in compliance with this
section.
(iii) The creditor or mortgage broker need not provide the booklet
to the consumer for a transaction, the purpose of which is not the
purchase of a one-to-four family residential property, including, but
not limited to, the following:
(A) Refinancing transactions;
(B) Closed-end loans secured by a subordinate lien; and
(C) Reverse mortgages.
(2) Permissible changes. Creditors may not make changes to,
deletions from, or additions to the special information booklet other
than the changes specified in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (iv) of this
section.
[[Page 67]]
(i) In the ``Complaints'' section of the booklet, ``the Bureau of
Consumer Financial Protection'' may be substituted for ``HUD's Office of
RESPA'' and ``the RESPA office.''
(ii) In the ``Avoiding Foreclosure'' section of the booklet, it is
* * *