[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.11 Additional disclosure requirements for overdraft services.
(a) Disclosure of total fees on periodic statements--(1) General. A
depository institution must separately disclose on each periodic
* * *
(i) The total dollar amount for all fees or charges imposed on the
account for paying checks or other items when there are insufficient or
unavailable funds and the account becomes overdrawn, using the term
``Total Overdraft Fees;'' and
(ii) The total dollar amount for all fees or charges imposed on the
account for returning items unpaid.
(2) Totals required. The disclosures required by paragraph (a)(1) of
this section must be provided for the statement period and for the
calendar year-to-date;
(3) Format requirements. The aggregate fee disclosures required by
paragraph (a) of this section must be disclosed in close proximity to
fees identified under Sec. 1030.6(a)(3), using a format substantially
similar to Sample Form B-10 in appendix B to this part.
(b) Advertising disclosures for overdraft services--(1) Disclosures.
Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section, any
advertisement promoting the payment of overdrafts shall disclose in a
clear and conspicuous manner:
(i) The fee or fees for the payment of each overdraft;
(ii) The categories of transactions for which a fee for paying an
overdraft may be imposed;
(iii) The time period by which the consumer must repay or cover any
overdraft; and
(iv) The circumstances under which the institution will not pay an
overdraft.
(2) Communications about the payment of overdrafts not subject to
additional advertising disclosures. Paragraph (b)(1) of this section
does not apply to:
(i) An advertisement promoting a service where the institution's
payment of overdrafts will be agreed upon in writing and subject to
Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026);
(ii) A communication by an institution about the payment of
overdrafts in response to a consumer-initiated inquiry about deposit
accounts or overdrafts. Providing information about the payment of
overdrafts in response to a balance inquiry made through an automated
system, such as a telephone response machine, ATM, or an institution's
Internet site, is not a response to a consumer-initiated inquiry for
purposes of this paragraph;
[[Page 953]]
(iii) An advertisement made through broadcast or electronic media,
such as television or radio;
(iv) An advertisement made on outdoor media, such as billboards;
(v) An ATM receipt;
(vi) An in-person discussion with a consumer;
(vii) Disclosures required by federal or other applicable law;
(viii) Information included on a periodic statement or a notice
informing a consumer about a specific overdrawn item or the amount the
account is overdrawn;
(ix) A term in a deposit account agreement discussing the
institution's right to pay overdrafts;
(x) A notice provided to a consumer, such as at an ATM, that
completing a requested transaction may trigger a fee for overdrawing an
account, or a general notice that items overdrawing an account may
trigger a fee;
(xi) Informational or educational materials concerning the payment
of overdrafts if the materials do not specifically describe the
institution's overdraft service; or
(xii) An opt-out or opt-in notice regarding the institution's
payment of overdrafts or provision of discretionary overdraft services.
(3) Exception for ATM screens and telephone response machines. The
disclosures described in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii) and (iv) of this section
are not required in connection with any advertisement made on an ATM
* * *