[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
* * *
described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the maximum interest
rate that may be imposed during the term of the loan or credit plan.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
(1) In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and
fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before
consummation:
(i) All items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b), except that the following items are excluded:
(A) Interest or the time-price differential;
(B) Any premium or other charge imposed in connection with any
Federal or State agency program for any guaranty or insurance that
protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss;
(C) For any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against
the consumer's default or other credit loss and that is not in
connection with any Federal or State agency program:
(1) If the premium or other charge is payable after consummation,
the entire amount of such premium or other charge; or
(2) If the premium or other charge is payable at or before
consummation, the portion of any such premium or other charge that is
not in excess of the amount payable under policies in effect at the time
of origination under section 203(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act
(12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)), provided that the premium or charge is
required to be refundable on a pro rata basis and the refund is
* * *
paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction, if the interest
rate without any discount does not exceed:
(1) The average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
by more than two percentage points; or
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, for
transactions that are secured by personal property, the average rate for
a loan insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702
et seq.) by more than two percentage points;
(ii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly by a consumer or
creditor to a loan originator, as defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(1), that
can be attributed to that transaction at the time the interest rate is
set unless:
(A) That compensation is paid by a consumer to a mortgage broker, as
defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), and already has been included in points
and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section;
(B) That compensation is paid by a mortgage broker, as defined in
[[Page 86]]
Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), to a loan originator that is an employee of the
mortgage broker;
(C) That compensation is paid by a creditor to a loan originator
that is an employee of the creditor; or
(D) That compensation is paid by a retailer of manufactured homes to
its employee.
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts
held for future payment of taxes), unless:
(A) The charge is reasonable;
(B) The creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in
connection with the charge; and
* * *
(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the
consumer refinances the existing mortgage loan, or terminates an
existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new
mortgage loan, with the current holder of the existing loan or plan, a
servicer acting on behalf of the current holder, or an affiliate of
either.
(2) In connection with an open-end credit plan, points and fees
means the following fees or charges that are known at or before account
opening:
(i) All items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b), except that the following items are excluded:
(A) Interest or the time-price differential;
(B) Any premium or other charge imposed in connection with any
Federal or State agency program for any guaranty or insurance that
protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss;
(C) For any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against
the consumer's default or other credit loss and that is not in
connection with any Federal or State agency program:
(1) If the premium or other charge is payable after account opening,
the entire amount of such premium or other charge; or
(2) If the premium or other charge is payable at or before account
opening, the portion of any such premium or other charge that is not in
excess of the amount payable under policies in effect at the time of
account opening under section 203(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act
* * *
plan is the credit limit for the plan when the account is opened.
(5) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(6) Prepayment penalty--(i) Closed-end credit transactions. For a
closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed
for paying all or part of the transaction's principal before the date on
which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party
charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the
transaction's principal sooner than 36 months after consummation,
provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly
interest accrual amortization method is not a
[[Page 88]]
prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal
Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.
(ii) Open-end credit. For an open-end credit plan, prepayment
penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer
terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
the following in conspicuous type size:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon
payment. (i) For a closed-end credit transaction, the amount of the
regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any
balloon payment provided in the credit contract, if permitted under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The regular payment disclosed under
this paragraph shall be treated as accurate if it is based on an amount
borrowed that is deemed accurate and is disclosed under paragraph (c)(5)
of this section.
* * *
the face amount of the note. Where the amount borrowed includes financed
charges that are not prohibited under Sec. 1026.34(a)(10), that fact
shall be stated, grouped together
[[Page 89]]
with the disclosure of the amount borrowed. The disclosure of the amount
borrowed shall be treated as accurate if it is not more than $100 above
or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(ii) For an open-end credit plan, the credit limit for the plan when
the account is opened.
(d) Limitations. A high-cost mortgage shall not include the
following terms:
(1)(i) Balloon payment. Except as provided by paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)
and (iii) of this section, a payment schedule with a payment that is
more than two times a regular periodic payment.
(ii) Exceptions. The limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section do not apply to:
(A) A mortgage transaction with a payment schedule that is adjusted
to the seasonal or irregular income of the consumer;
(B) A loan with maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the
loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition or construction
of a dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling; or
(C) A loan that meets the criteria set forth in Sec. Sec.
1026.43(f)(1)(i) through (vi) and 1026.43(f)(2), or the conditions set
forth in Sec. 1026.43(e)(6).
(iii) Open-end credit plans. If the terms of an open-end credit plan
provide for a repayment period during which no further draws may be
* * *