[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
(v) A maximum of five items may be disclosed pursuant to this
paragraph (g)(3) in addition to the items described in paragraph
(g)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section, and each such additional item
must be identified with a descriptive label and include the applicable
amount per month, the number of months collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid.
(4) Other. Under the subheading ``Other,'' an itemization of any
other amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is
likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or
loan originator to pay at closing and of which the creditor is aware at
the time of issuing the Loan Estimate, a descriptive label of each such
amount, and the subtotal of all such amounts.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance, the
introductory description ``Title --'' shall appear at the beginning of
the label for that item.
(ii) The parenthetical description ``(optional)'' shall appear at
the end of the label for items disclosing any premiums paid for separate
insurance, warranty, guarantee, or event-coverage products.
(iii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (g)(4)
shall not exceed five.
(5) Total other costs. Under the subheading ``Total Other Costs,''
the sum of the subtotals disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (g)(1) through
(4) of this section.
(6) Total closing costs. Under the subheading ``Total Closing
Costs,'' the component amounts and their sum, as follows:
* * *
respectively, a statement, labeled ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) The creditor may order an appraisal to determine the value of
the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section and may
charge the consumer for that appraisal;
(ii) The creditor will promptly provide the consumer a copy of any
appraisal, even if the transaction is not consummated; and
(iii) The consumer may choose to pay for an additional appraisal of
the property for the consumer's use.
(2) Assumption. A statement of whether a subsequent purchaser of the
property may be permitted to assume the remaining loan obligation on its
original terms, labeled ``Assumption.''
(3) Homeowner's insurance. At the option of the creditor, a
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
``Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation,
the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to
refinance this loan.''
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to
service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer, labeled
``Servicing.''
* * *
revised disclosure any time prior to 60 days before consummation,
pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F).
(n) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
master heading required by paragraph (k) of this section and under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor includes a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following above the signature
line: ``By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this
form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or
received this form.''
(2) If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement under the
heading ``Other Considerations'' required by paragraph (m) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Acceptance'': ``You do not have to accept this
loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.''
(o) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (o)(5) of this section, the
disclosures shall contain only the information required by paragraphs
(a) through (n) of this section and shall be made in the same order, and
positioned relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings,
labels, and similar designations in the same manner, as shown in form H-
24, set forth in appendix H to this part.
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-24, set forth in appendix H to this
* * *