[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.
(2) Services borrower did not shop for. Under the subheading
``Services Borrower Did Not Shop For'' and in the applicable columns as
described in paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the
services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services
required by the creditor for which the consumer did not shop in
accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by
persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the
person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the
total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at
or before closing. Items that were disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) if the
consumer was provided a written list of settlement service providers
under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the consumer selected a settlement
service provider contained on that written list.
(3) Services borrower did shop for. Under the subheading ``Services
Borrower Did Shop For'' and in the applicable column as described in
paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the services and
corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the
creditor for which the consumer shopped in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the person ultimately receiving
the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized
costs that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing. Items that
were disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under
this paragraph (f)(3) if the consumer was provided a written list of
settlement service providers under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the
consumer did not select a settlement service provider contained on that
written list.
(4) Total loan costs. Under the subheading ``Total Loan Costs
(Borrower-Paid),'' the sum of the amounts disclosed as borrower-paid
pursuant to paragraph (f)(5) of this section.
(5) Subtotal of loan costs. The sum of loan costs, calculated by
* * *
borrower-paid pursuant to paragraph (h)(2) of this section and the
amount disclosed in paragraph (h)(3) of this section, under the
subheading ``Total Closing Costs (Borrower-Paid).''
(2) The sum of the amounts disclosed in paragraphs (f)(5) and (g)(6)
of this section, designated borrower-paid at or before closing, and the
sum of the costs designated seller-paid at or before closing or paid by
others disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section,
labeled ``Closing Costs Subtotals.''
(3) The amount of lender credits as a negative number, labeled
``Lender Credits'' and designated borrower-paid at closing, and if a
refund is provided pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(f)(2)(v), a statement that
this amount includes a credit for an amount that exceeds the limitations
on increases in closing costs under Sec. 1026.19(e)(3), and the amount
of such credit under Sec. 1026.19(f)(2)(v).
(4) The services and costs disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (f) and
(g) of this section on the Closing Disclosure shall be labeled using
terminology that describes the item disclosed, in a manner that is
consistent with the descriptions or prescribed labels, as applicable,
used for such items on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37. The
creditor must also list the items on the Closing Disclosure in the same
sequential order as on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37.
(i) Calculating cash to close. In a separate table, under the
heading ``Calculating Cash to Close,'' together with the statement ``Use
* * *
(o) Loan calculations. In a separate table under the heading ``Loan
Calculations'':
(1) Total of payments. The ``Total of Payments,'' using that term
and expressed as a dollar amount, and a statement that the disclosure is
the total the consumer will have paid after making all payments of
principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs, as scheduled.
The disclosed total of payments shall be treated as accurate if the
amount disclosed as the total of payments:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Finance charge. The ``Finance Charge,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The dollar
amount the loan will cost you.'' The disclosed finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the disclosed financed charge (including the
amount financed and the
[[Page 135]]
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(3) Amount financed. The ``Amount Financed,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The loan
amount available after paying your upfront finance charge.''
(4) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(5) Total interest percentage. The ``Total Interest Percentage,''
using that term and the abbreviation ``TIP'' and expressed as a
percentage, and the following statement: ``The total amount of interest
that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan
amount.''
(p) Other disclosures. Under the heading ``Other Disclosures'':
* * *