[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).
(c) Servicing practices. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
terms ``servicer'' and ``servicing'' have the same meanings as provided
in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer
or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting
agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section.
A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount
sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for
a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if
it does not include amounts required to
[[Page 102]]
cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has
advanced on a consumer's behalf.
(ii) Partial payments. Any servicer that retains a partial payment,
meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or
unapplied funds account shall:
(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such
suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as
required by Sec. 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required;
and
(B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment
* * *
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven business
days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure,
because the loan is a reverse mortgage or shared appreciation mortgage,
or because of natural disasters or other similar circumstances, the
payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
* * *