[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
* * *
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, an escrow
account must be established pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section
for any first-lien higher-priced mortgage loan that, at consummation, is
subject to a commitment to be acquired by a person that does not satisfy
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless
otherwise exempted by this paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Cancellation--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow
account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the
earlier of:
(A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
(B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a
consumer's request to cancel the escrow account.
(ii) Delayed cancellation. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account
pursuant to a consumer's request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of
this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the
original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation;
and
(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the
underlying debt obligation.
(c) Appraisals--(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Certified or licensed appraiser means a person who is certified
or licensed by the State agency in the State in which the property that
secures the transaction is located, and who performs the appraisal in
conformity with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice
and the requirements applicable to appraisers in title XI of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as
amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations in
effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's certification.
(ii) Credit risk means the financial risk that a consumer will
default on a loan.
* * *