[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
* * *
consumer, but rather is
[[Page 33]]
of general applicability to consumers with that type of account; and the
consumer's request to reopen a closed account or to upgrade an existing
account to another account offered by the creditor with different credit
or other features.
(ii) Significant changes in account terms. For purposes of this
section, a ``significant change in account terms'' means a change to a
term required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2), an
increase in the required minimum periodic payment, a change to a term
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(4), or the acquisition of
a security interest.
(iii) Charges not covered by Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2). Except
as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, if a creditor
increases any component of a charge, or introduces a new charge,
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(3) that is not a
significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section, a creditor must either, at its option:
(A) Comply with the requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section; or
(B) Provide notice of the amount of the charge before the consumer
agrees to or becomes obligated to pay the charge, at a time and in a
manner that a consumer would be likely to notice the disclosure of the
charge. The notice may be provided orally or in writing.
(iv) Disclosure requirements--(A) Significant changes in account
* * *