[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
* * *
(B) A cross reference to any additional information provided about
the insurance or coverage, as applicable.
(xiii) Available credit. If a creditor requires fees for the
issuance or availability of credit described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of
this section, or requires a security deposit for such credit, and the
total amount of those required fees and/or security deposit that will be
imposed and charged to the account when the account is opened is 15
percent or more of the minimum credit limit for the plan, a creditor
must disclose the available credit remaining after these fees or
security deposit are debited to the account. The determination whether
the 15 percent threshold is met must be based on the minimum credit
limit for the plan. However, the disclosure provided under this
paragraph must be based on the actual initial credit limit provided on
the account. In determining whether the 15 percent threshold test is
met, the creditor must only consider fees for issuance or availability
of credit, or a security deposit, that are required. If fees for
issuance or availability are optional, these fees should not be
considered in determining whether the disclosure must be given.
Nonetheless, if the 15 percent threshold test is met, the creditor in
providing the disclosure must disclose the amount of available credit
calculated by excluding those optional fees, and the available credit
including those optional fees. The creditor shall also disclose that the
consumer has the right to reject the plan and not be obligated to pay
those fees or any other fee or charges until the consumer has used the
account or made a payment on the account after receiving a periodic
statement. This paragraph does not apply with respect to fees or
security deposits that are not debited to the account.
(xiv) Web site reference. For issuers of credit cards that are not
charge cards, a reference to the Web site established by the Bureau and
a statement that consumers may obtain on the Web site information about
shopping for and using credit cards. Until January 1, 2013, issuers may
substitute for this reference a reference to the Web site established by
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(xv) Billing error rights reference. A statement that information
about consumers' right to dispute transactions is included in the
account-opening disclosures.
(3) Disclosure of charges imposed as part of open-end (not home-
secured) plans. A creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For charges imposed as part of an open-end (not home-secured)
plan, the circumstances under which the charge may be imposed, including
the amount of the charge or an explanation of how the charge is
determined. For finance charges, a statement of when the charge begins
to accrue and an explanation of whether or not any time period exists
within which any credit that has been extended may be repaid without
incurring the charge. If such a time period is provided, a creditor may,
at its option and without disclosure, elect not to impose a finance
charge when payment is received after the time period expires.
(ii) Charges imposed as part of the plan are:
(A) Finance charges identified under Sec. 1026.4(a) and Sec.
1026.4(b).
(B) Charges resulting from the consumer's failure to use the plan as
agreed, except amounts payable for collection activity after default,
attorney's fees whether or not automatically imposed, and post-judgment
interest rates permitted by law.
(C) Taxes imposed on the credit transaction by a state or other
governmental body, such as documentary stamp taxes on cash advances.
(D) Charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the
consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of
credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing
or method of billing or payment.
[[Page 24]]
(E) Charges imposed for terminating a plan.
(F) Charges for voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation or
debt suspension.
(iii) Charges that are not imposed as part of the plan include:
(A) Charges imposed on a cardholder by an institution other than the
card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or
interchange system.
(B) A charge for a package of services that includes an open-end
credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end
credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely
incidental to the credit feature.
(C) Charges under Sec. 1026.4(e) disclosed as specified.
(4) Disclosure of rates for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For each periodic rate that may be used to calculate interest:
(A) Rates. The rate, expressed as a periodic rate and a
corresponding annual percentage rate.
(B) Range of balances. The range of balances to which the rate is
applicable; however, a creditor is not required to adjust the range of
balances disclosure to reflect the balance below which only a minimum
charge applies.
(C) Type of transaction. The type of transaction to which the rate
applies, if different rates apply to different types of transactions.
(D) Balance computation method. An explanation of the method used to
determine the balance to which the rate is applied.
(ii) Variable-rate accounts. For interest rate changes that are tied
to increases in an index or formula (variable-rate accounts)
specifically set forth in the account agreement:
(A) The fact that the annual percentage rate may increase.
(B) How the rate is determined, including the margin.
(C) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
(D) The frequency with which the rate may increase.
(E) Any limitation on the amount the rate may change.
(F) The effect(s) of an increase.
* * *