[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.4. In addition, to the extent that any fees charged in connection
with the loan (such as for filing the tax return electronically) exceed
those fees for a comparable cash transaction (that is, filing the tax
return electronically without a loan), the difference must be included
in the finance charge.
18. Pawn Transactions. When, in connection with an extension of
credit, a consumer pledges or sells an item to a pawnbroker creditor in
return for a sum of money and retains the right to redeem the item for a
greater sum (the redemption price) within a specified period of time,
disclosures are required. In addition to other disclosure requirements
that may be applicable under Sec. 1026.18, for purposes of pawn
transactions:
i. The amount financed is the initial sum paid to the consumer. The
pawnbroker creditor need not provide a separate itemization of the
amount financed if that entire amount is paid directly to the consumer
and the disclosed description of the amount financed is ``the amount of
cash given directly to you'' or a similar phrase.
ii. The finance charge is the difference between the initial sum
paid to the consumer and the redemption price plus any other finance
charges paid in connection with the transaction. (See Sec. 1026.4.)
iii. The term of the transaction, for calculating the annual
percentage rate, is the period of time agreed to by the pawnbroker
creditor and the consumer. The term of the transaction does not include
a grace period (including any statutory grace period) after the agreed
redemption date.
19. Rebates and loan premiums. In a loan transaction, the creditor
may offer a premium in the form of cash or merchandise to prospective
borrowers. Similarly, in a credit sale transaction, a seller's or
manufacturer's rebate may be offered to prospective purchasers of the
creditor's goods or services. Such premiums and rebates must be
reflected in accordance with the terms of the legal obligation between
the consumer and the creditor. Thus, if the creditor is legally
obligated to provide the premium or rebate to the consumer as part of
the credit transaction, the disclosures should reflect its value in the
manner and at the time the creditor is obligated to provide it.
Paragraph 17(c)(2)(i)
1. Basis for estimates. Except as otherwise provided in Sec. Sec.
1026.19, 1026.37, and 1026.38, disclosures may be estimated when the
exact information is unknown at the time disclosures are made.
Information is unknown if it is not reasonably available to the creditor
at the time the disclosures are made. The ``reasonably available''
standard requires that the creditor, acting in good faith, exercise due
diligence in obtaining information. For example, the creditor must at a
minimum utilize generally accepted calculation tools, but need not
invest in the most sophisticated computer program to make a particular
type of calculation. The creditor normally may rely on the
representations of other parties
[[Page 559]]
in obtaining information. For example, the creditor might look to the
consumer for the time of consummation, to insurance companies for the
cost of insurance, or to realtors for taxes and escrow fees. The
creditor may utilize estimates in making disclosures even though the
creditor knows that more precise information will be available by the
point of consummation. However, new disclosures may be required under
Sec. 1026.17(f) or Sec. 1026.19. For purposes of Sec.
1026.17(c)(2)(i), creditors must provide the actual amounts of the
information required to be disclosed under Sec. Sec. 1026.37 and
1026.38, pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), subject to the estimation
and redisclosure rules in those provisions.
2. Labeling estimates. Estimates must be designated as such in the
segregated disclosures. For the disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19(e)
and (f), use of the Loan Estimate form H-24 of appendix H to this part
pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(o) or the Closing Disclosure form H-25 of
appendix H to this part pursuant to Sec. 1026.38(t), respectively,
satisfies the requirement that the disclosure state clearly that the
disclosure is an estimate. For all other disclosures, even though they
are based on the same assumption on which a specific estimated
disclosure was based, the creditor has flexibility in labeling the
estimates. Generally, only the particular disclosure for which the exact
information is unknown is labeled as an estimate. However, when several
disclosures are affected because of the unknown information, the
creditor has the option of labeling either every affected disclosure or
only the disclosure primarily affected. For example, when the finance
charge is unknown because the date of consummation is unknown, the
creditor must label the finance charge as an estimate and may also label
as estimates the total of payments and the payment schedule. When many
disclosures are estimates, the creditor may use a general statement,
such as ``all numerical disclosures except the late payment disclosure
are estimates,'' as a method to label those disclosures as estimates.
3. Simple-interest transactions. If consumers do not make timely
payments in a simple-interest transaction, some of the amounts
calculated for Truth in Lending disclosures will differ from amounts
that consumers will actually pay over the term of the transaction.
Creditors may label disclosures as estimates in these transactions,
except as otherwise provided by Sec. 1026.19. For example, because the
finance charge and total of payments may be larger than disclosed if
consumers make late payments, creditors may label the finance charge and
total of payments as estimates. On the other hand, creditors may choose
not to label disclosures as estimates. In all cases, creditors comply
with Sec. 1026.17(c)(2)(i) by basing disclosures on the assumption that
payments will be made on time and in the amounts required by the terms
of the legal obligation, disregarding any possible differences resulting
* * *