[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
* * *
the cardholder's current designated address or, if not within the same
state, within 100 miles from that address.
(ii) Exclusion. The limitations stated in paragraph (c)(3)(i)(B) of
this section shall not apply when the person honoring the credit card:
(A) Is the same person as the card issuer;
(B) Is controlled by the card issuer directly or indirectly;
(C) Is under the direct or indirect control of a third person that
also directly or indirectly controls the card issuer;
(D) Controls the card issuer directly or indirectly;
(E) Is a franchised dealer in the card issuer's products or
services; or
(F) Has obtained the order for the disputed transaction through a
mail solicitation made or participated in by the card issuer.
(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited. (1) A card issuer may not
take any action, either before or after termination of credit card
privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a
consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against
funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card
issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with
regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if
the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally:
Obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or
otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order
relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in
writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically
deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit
account held with the card issuer (subject to the limitations in Sec.
1026.13(d)(1)).
(e) Prompt notification of returns and crediting of refunds. (1)
When a creditor other than the card issuer accepts the return of
property or forgives a debt for services that is to be reflected as a
credit to the consumer's credit card account, that creditor shall,
within 7 business days from accepting the return or forgiving the debt,
transmit a credit statement to the card issuer through the card issuer's
normal channels for credit statements.
(2) The card issuer shall, within 3 business days from receipt of a
credit statement, credit the consumer's account with the amount of the
refund.
(3) If a creditor other than a card issuer routinely gives cash
refunds to consumers paying in cash, the creditor shall also give credit
or cash refunds to consumers using credit cards, unless it discloses at
the time the transaction is consummated that credit or cash refunds for
returns are not given. This section does not require refunds for returns
nor does it prohibit refunds in kind.
(f) Discounts; tie-in arrangements. No card issuer may, by contract
or otherwise:
(1) Prohibit any person who honors a credit card from offering a
discount to a consumer to induce the consumer to pay by cash, check, or
similar means rather than by use of a credit card or its underlying
account for the purchase of property or services; or
(2) Require any person who honors the card issuer's credit card to
open or maintain any account or obtain any other service not essential
to the operation of the credit card plan from the card issuer or any
other person, as a condition of participation in a credit
[[Page 43]]
card plan. If maintenance of an account for clearing purposes is
determined to be essential to the operation of the credit card plan, it
may be required only if no service charges or minimum balance
requirements are imposed.
(g) Relation to Electronic Fund Transfer Act and Regulation E. For
guidance on whether Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026) or Regulation E (12
CFR part 1005) applies in instances involving both credit and electronic
fund transfer aspects, refer to Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.12(a)
regarding issuance and liability for unauthorized use. On matters other
than issuance and liability, this section applies to the credit aspects
of combined credit/electronic fund transfer transactions, as applicable.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.12
was amended by revising paragraph (d), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR
18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: