[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.31 General rules.
(a) Relation to other subparts in this part. The requirements and
limitations of this subpart are in addition to and not in lieu of those
contained in other subparts of this part.
* * *
(2) Estimates. If any information necessary for an accurate
disclosure is unknown to the creditor, the creditor shall make the
disclosure based on the best information reasonably available at the
time the disclosure is provided, and shall state clearly that the
disclosure is an estimate.
(3) Per-diem interest. For a transaction in which a portion of the
interest is determined on a per-diem basis and collected at
consummation, any disclosure affected by the per-diem interest shall be
considered accurate if the disclosure is based on the information known
to the creditor at the time that the disclosure documents are prepared.
(e) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If a transaction
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must
comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all of
them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to
any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the
transaction is rescindable under Sec. 1026.15 or Sec. 1026.23,
however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the
right to rescind.
(f) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required
disclosures, the inaccuracy is not a violation of Regulation Z (12 CFR
part 1026), although new disclosures may be required for mortgages
covered by Sec. 1026.32 under paragraph (c) of this section, Sec.
1026.9(c), Sec. 1026.19, or Sec. 1026.20.
(g) Accuracy of annual percentage rate. For purposes of section
1026.32, the annual percentage rate shall be considered accurate, and
may be used in determining whether a transaction is covered by section
1026.32, if it is accurate according to the requirements and within the
tolerances under section 1026.22 for closed-end credit transactions or
1026.6(a) for open-end credit plans. The finance charge tolerances for
rescission under section 1026.23(g) or (h) shall not apply for this
purpose.
(h) Corrections and unintentional violations. A creditor or assignee
in a high-cost mortgage, as defined in Sec. 1026.32(a), who, when
acting in good faith, failed to comply with any requirement under
section 129 of the Act will not be deemed to have violated such
requirement if the creditor or assignee satisfies either of the
following sets of conditions:
[[Page 84]]
(1)(i) Within 30 days of consummation or account opening and prior
to the institution of any action, the consumer is notified of or
discovers the violation;
(ii) Appropriate restitution is made within a reasonable time; and
(iii) Within a reasonable time, whatever adjustments are necessary
are made to the loan or credit plan to either, at the choice of the
consumer:
(A) Make the loan or credit plan satisfy the requirements of 15
U.S.C. 1631-1651; or
(B) Change the terms of the loan or credit plan in a manner
beneficial to the consumer so that the loan or credit plan will no
longer be a high-cost mortgage.
(2)(i) Within 60 days of the creditor's discovery or receipt of
notification of an unintentional violation or bona fide error and prior
to the institution of any action, the consumer is notified of the
compliance failure;
(ii) Appropriate restitution is made within a reasonable time; and
(iii) Within a reasonable time, whatever adjustments are necessary
are made to the loan or credit plan to either, at the choice of the
consumer:
(A) Make the loan or credit plan satisfy the requirements of 15
U.S.C. 1631-1651; or
(B) Change the terms of the loan or credit plan in a manner
beneficial to the consumer so that the loan or credit plan will no
longer be a high-cost mortgage.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 6962, Jan. 31, 2013; 78
FR 60440, Oct. 1, 2013]