[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for
which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) shall
not exceed 13.
(3) Services you can shop for. Under the subheading ``Services You
Can Shop For,'' an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such
amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the
consumer can shop in accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that
are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall
not exceed 14.
(4) Total loan costs. Under the subheading ``Total Loan Costs,'' the
sum of the subtotals disclosed under paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of
this section.
(5) Item descriptions and ordering. The items listed as loan costs
pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be labeled using terminology that
describes each item, subject to the requirements of paragraphs
* * *
this section. If the creditor is not able to itemize every service and
every corresponding charge required to be disclosed in the number of
lines provided by paragraph (f)(1)(ii) or (f)(2)(ii) of this section,
the remaining charges shall be disclosed as an aggregate amount in the
last line permitted under paragraph (f)(1)(ii) or (f)(2)(ii), as
applicable, labeled ``Additional Charges.''
(ii) An addendum to a form of disclosures prescribed by this section
may be used for items described in paragraph (f)(3) of this section. If
the creditor is not able to itemize all of the charges required to be
disclosed in the number of lines provided by paragraph (f)(3)(ii), the
remaining charges shall be disclosed as follows:
(A) Label the last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii) with an
appropriate reference to an addendum and list the remaining items on the
addendum in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(3) and
(5) of this section; or
(B) Disclose the remaining charges as an aggregate amount in the
last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii), labeled ``Additional
Charges.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details,'' in a table under the heading ``Other Costs,''
all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the
costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall
contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in
paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.
* * *