[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.43. See Sec. 1026.43(a) discussing the scope of this section.
``Simultaneous loan'' is defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(12). For further
explanation of ``same consumer,'' see comment 43(b)(12)-2.
* * *
Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(vi) or the standards of one of the entities
specified in Sec. 1026.43(e)(4)(ii)), the creditor did not have a
reasonable and good faith belief in the consumer's repayment ability.
Specifically, it must be proven that, at the time of consummation, based
on the information available to the creditor, the consumer's income,
debt obligations, alimony, child support, and the consumer's monthly
payment (including mortgage-related obligations) on the covered
transaction and on any simultaneous loans of which the creditor was
aware at consummation would leave the consumer with insufficient
residual income or assets other than the value of the dwelling
(including any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the
loan with which to meet living expenses, including any recurring and
material non-debt obligations of which the creditor was aware at the
time of consummation, and that the creditor thereby did not make a
reasonable and good faith determination of the consumer's repayment
ability. For example, a consumer may rebut the presumption with evidence
demonstrating that the consumer's residual income was insufficient to
meet living expenses, such as food, clothing, gasoline, and health care,
including the payment of recurring medical expenses of which the
creditor was aware at the time of consummation, and after taking into
account the consumer's assets other than the value of the dwelling
securing the loan, such as a savings account. In addition, the longer
the period of time that the consumer has demonstrated actual ability to
repay the loan by making timely payments, without modification or
accommodation, after consummation or, for an adjustable-rate mortgage,
after recast, the less likely the consumer will be able to rebut the
presumption based on insufficient residual income and prove that, at the
time the loan was made, the creditor failed to make a reasonable and
* * *