[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1041.5 Ability-to-repay determination required.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Basic living expenses means expenditures, other than payments
for major financial obligations, that a consumer makes for goods and
* * *
meet basic living expenses during the shorter of the term of the loan or
the period ending 45 days after consummation of the loan, and for 30
days after having made the highest payment under the loan; and
(B) For a covered longer-term balloon-payment loan, the consumer can
make payments for major financial obligations, make all payments under
the loan, and meet basic living expenses during the relevant monthly
period, and for 30 days after having made the highest payment under the
loan; or
(ii) Based on the calculation of the consumer's residual income for
the relevant monthly period and the estimates of the consumer's basic
living expenses for the relevant monthly period, the lender reasonably
concludes that:
(A) For a covered short-term loan, the consumer can make payments
for major financial obligations, make all payments under the loan, and
meet basic living expenses during the shorter of the term of the loan or
the period ending 45 days after consummation of the loan, and for 30
days after having made the highest payment under the loan; and
(B) For a covered longer-term balloon-payment loan, the consumer can
make payments for major financial obligations, make all payments under
the loan, and meet basic living expenses during the relevant monthly
period, and for 30 days after having made the highest payment under the
loan.
(c) Projecting consumer net income and payments for major financial
obligations--(1) General. To make a reasonable determination required
under paragraph (b) of this section, a lender must obtain the consumer's
written statement in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section, obtain verification evidence to the extent required by
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, assess information about rental
housing expense as required by paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section,
and use those sources of information to make a reasonable projection of
the amount of a consumer's net income and payments for major financial
obligations during the relevant monthly period. The lender must consider
major financial obligations that are listed in a consumer's written
statement described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section even if
they cannot be verified by the sources listed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(B)
of this section. To be reasonable, a projection of the amount of net
income or payments for major financial obligations may be based on a
consumer's written statement of amounts under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of
this section only as specifically permitted by paragraph (c)(2)(ii) or
(iii) or to the extent the stated amounts are consistent with the
verification evidence that is obtained in accordance with paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section. In determining whether the stated amounts
are consistent with the verification evidence, the lender may reasonably
consider other reliable evidence the lender obtains from or about the
consumer, including any explanations the lender obtains from the
consumer.
(2) Evidence of net income and payments for major financial
obligations--(i) Consumer statements. A lender must obtain a consumer's
written statement of:
(A) The amount of the consumer's net income, which may include the
amount of any income of another person to which the consumer has a
reasonable expectation of access; and
(B) The amount of payments required for the consumer's major
financial obligations.
(ii) Verification evidence. A lender must obtain verification
evidence for the amounts of the consumer's net income and payments for
major financial
[[Page 992]]
obligations other than rental housing expense, as follows:
(A) For the consumer's net income:
(1) The lender must obtain a reliable record (or records) of an
income payment (or payments) directly to the consumer covering
sufficient history to support the lender's projection under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section if a reliable record (or records) is reasonably
available. If a lender determines that a reliable record (or records) of
some or all of the consumer's net income is not reasonably available,
then, the lender may reasonably rely on the consumer's written statement
described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A) of this section for that portion of
the consumer's net income.
(2) If the lender elects to include in the consumer's net income for
the relevant monthly period any income of another person to which the
consumer has a reasonable expectation of access, the lender must obtain
verification evidence to support the lender's projection under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section.
(B) For the consumer's required payments under debt obligations, the
lender must obtain a national consumer report, the records of the lender
and its affiliates, and a consumer report obtained from an information
system that has been registered for 180 days or more pursuant to Sec.
1041.11(c)(2) or is registered pursuant to Sec. 1041.11(d)(2), if
available. If the reports and records do not include a debt obligation
listed in the consumer's written statement described in paragraph
(c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, the lender may reasonably rely on the
written statement in determining the amount of the required payment.
(C) For a consumer's required payments under child support
obligations or alimony obligations, the lender must obtain a national
consumer report. If the report does not include a child support or
alimony obligation listed in the consumer's written statement described
in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section, the lender may reasonably
rely on the written statement in determining the amount of the required
payment.
(D) Notwithstanding paragraphs (c)(2)(ii)(B) and (C) of this
section, the lender is not required to obtain a national consumer report
as verification evidence for the consumer's debt obligations, alimony
* * *