[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means:
(i) A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject
to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four
installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation
is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by
agreement when there is no note or contract.
(ii) For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.4(c)(8) (Discounts), 1026.9(d)
(Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 1026.12(e) (Prompt
notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors
a credit card.
(iii) For purposes of subpart B, any card issuer that extends either
open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is
not payable by written agreement in more than four installments.
(iv) For purposes of subpart B (except for the credit and charge
card disclosures contained in Sec. Sec. 1026.60 and 1026.9(e) and (f),
the finance charge disclosures contained in Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) and
(b)(3)(i) and Sec. 1026.7(a)(4) through (7) and (b)(4) through (6) and
the right of rescission set forth in Sec. 1026.15) and subpart C, any
card issuer that extends closed-end credit that is subject to a finance
* * *
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
premium rebates, or interests in after-acquired property. For purposes
of disclosures under Sec. Sec. 1026.6, 1026.18, 1026.19(e) and (f), and
1026.38(l)(6), the term does not include an interest that arises solely
by operation of law. However, for purposes of the right of rescission
under Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term does include interests
that arise solely by operation of law.
(26) State means any state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the
United States.
* * *