[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1041.8 Prohibited payment transfer attempts.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section and Sec. 1041.9:
(1) Payment transfer means any lender-initiated debit or withdrawal
of funds from a consumer's account for the purpose of collecting any
amount due or purported to be due in connection with a covered loan.
(i) Means of transfer. A debit or withdrawal meeting the description
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is a payment transfer regardless of
the means through which the lender initiates it, including but not
limited to a debit or withdrawal initiated through any of the following
means:
(A) Electronic fund transfer, including a preauthorized electronic
fund transfer as defined in Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(k).
(B) Signature check, regardless of whether the transaction is
processed through the check network or another network, such as the
automated clearing house (ACH) network.
(C) Remotely created check as defined in Regulation CC, 12 CFR
229.2(fff).
(D) Remotely created payment order as defined in 16 CFR 310.2(cc).
(E) When the lender is also the account-holder, an account-holding
institution's transfer of funds from a consumer's account held at the
same institution, other than such a transfer meeting the description in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) Conditional exclusion for certain transfers by account-holding
institutions. When the lender is also the account-holder, an account-
holding institution's transfer of funds from a consumer's account held
at the same institution is not a payment transfer if all of the
conditions in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii) are met, notwithstanding that
the transfer otherwise meets the description in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(A) The lender, pursuant to the terms of the loan agreement or
account agreement, does not charge the consumer any fee, other than a
late fee under the loan agreement, in the event that the lender
initiates a transfer of funds from the consumer's account in connection
with the covered loan for an amount that the account lacks sufficient
funds to cover.
(B) The lender, pursuant to the terms of the loan agreement or
account agreement, does not close the consumer's account in response to
a negative balance that results from a transfer of funds initiated in
connection with the covered loan.
[[Page 996]]
(2) Single immediate payment transfer at the consumer's request
means:
(i) A payment transfer initiated by a one-time electronic fund
transfer within one business day after the lender obtains the consumer's
authorization for the one-time electronic fund transfer.
(ii) A payment transfer initiated by means of processing the
consumer's signature check through the check system or through the ACH
system within one business day after the consumer provides the check to
the lender.
(b) Prohibition on initiating payment transfers from a consumer's
account after two consecutive failed payment transfers--(1) General. A
lender must not initiate a payment transfer from a consumer's account in
connection with any covered loan that the consumer has with the lender
after the lender has attempted to initiate two consecutive failed
payment transfers from that account in connection with any covered loan
that the consumer has with the lender. For purposes of this paragraph
(b), a payment transfer is deemed to have failed when it results in a
return indicating that the consumer's account lacks sufficient funds or,
if the lender is the consumer's account-holding institution, it is for
an amount that the account lacks sufficient funds to cover.
(2) Consecutive failed payment transfers. For purposes of the
prohibition in this paragraph (b):
(i) First failed payment transfer. A failed payment transfer is the
first failed payment transfer from the consumer's account if it meets
any of the following conditions:
(A) The lender has initiated no other payment transfer from the
account in connection with the covered loan or any other covered loan
that the consumer has with the lender.
(B) The immediately preceding payment transfer was successful,
regardless of whether the lender has previously initiated a first failed
payment transfer.
(C) The payment transfer is the first payment transfer to fail after
the lender obtains the consumer's authorization for additional payment
transfers pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Second consecutive failed payment transfer. A failed payment
transfer is the second consecutive failed payment transfer from the
consumer's account if the immediately preceding payment transfer was a
first failed payment transfer. For purposes of this paragraph
(b)(2)(ii), a previous payment transfer includes a payment transfer
initiated at the same time or on the same day as the failed payment
transfer.
(iii) Different payment channel. A failed payment transfer meeting
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section is the second
consecutive failed payment transfer regardless of whether the first
failed payment transfer was initiated through a different payment
channel.
(c) Exception for additional payment transfers authorized by the
consumer--(1) General. Notwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (b)
of this section, a lender may initiate additional payment transfers from
a consumer's account after two consecutive failed payment transfers if
the additional payment transfers are authorized by the consumer in
accordance with the requirements and conditions in this paragraph (c) or
if the lender executes a single immediate payment transfer at the
consumer's request in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(2) General authorization requirements and conditions--(i) Required
payment transfer terms. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the specific
date, amount, and payment channel of each additional payment transfer
must be authorized by the consumer, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) or (iii) of this section.
(ii) Application of specific date requirement to re-initiating a
* * *