[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(9) Cash price means the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary
course of business, offers to sell for cash property or service that is
the subject of the transaction. At the creditor's option, the term may
include the price of accessories, services related to the sale, service
contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and registration. The
term does not include any finance charge.
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than ``open-end
credit'' as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer
credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under
Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person
in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained
or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or
will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15)(i) Credit card means any card, plate, or other single credit
device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
(ii) Credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan means any open-end credit account that is accessed
by a credit card, except:
(A) A home-equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40
that is accessed by a credit card; or
(B) An overdraft line of credit that is accessed by a debit card or
an account number.
(iii) Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no
periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means:
* * *