[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
along with the statement ``Total you will have paid in principal,
interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs''; and
(ii) The principal scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th
month after the due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a
dollar amount, along with the statement ``Principal you will have paid
off.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(3) Total interest percentage. The total amount of interest that the
consumer will pay over the life of the loan, expressed as a percentage
of the amount of credit extended, using the term ``Total Interest
Percentage,'' the abbreviation ``TIP,'' and the statement ``The total
amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage
of your loan amount.''
(m) Other considerations. Under the master heading ``Additional
Information About This Loan'' required by paragraph (k) of this section
and under the heading ``Other Considerations'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, a statement, labeled ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) The creditor may order an appraisal to determine the value of
the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section and may
charge the consumer for that appraisal;
* * *
revised disclosure any time prior to 60 days before consummation,
pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F).
(n) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
master heading required by paragraph (k) of this section and under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor includes a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following above the signature
line: ``By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this
form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or
received this form.''
(2) If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement under the
heading ``Other Considerations'' required by paragraph (m) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Acceptance'': ``You do not have to accept this
loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.''
(o) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (o)(5) of this section, the
disclosures shall contain only the information required by paragraphs
(a) through (n) of this section and shall be made in the same order, and
positioned relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings,
* * *