[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.15 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1)(i) Except as provided in
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, in a credit plan in which a
security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's
principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be
subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind: each
credit extension made under the plan; the plan when the plan is opened;
a security interest when added or increased to secure an existing plan;
and the increase when a credit limit on the plan is increased.
(ii) As provided in section 125(e) of the Act, the consumer does not
have the right to rescind each credit extension made under the plan if
such extension is made in accordance with a previously established
credit limit for the plan.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram, or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, or when filed for
telegraphic transmission, or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of
the third business day following the occurrence described in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section that gave rise to the right of rescission,
delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or
delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the
required notice and material disclosures are not delivered, the right to
rescind shall expire 3 years after the occurrence giving rise to the
right of rescission, or upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest
in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.
In the case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period
shall be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act. The term
material disclosures means the information that must be provided to
satisfy the requirements in Sec. 1026.6 with regard to the method of
determining the finance charge and the balance upon which a finance
charge will be imposed, the annual percentage rate, the amount or method
of determining the amount of any membership or participation fee that
may be imposed as part of the plan, and the payment information
described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(i) and (ii) that is required under
Sec. 1026.6(e)(2).
(4) When more than one consumer has the right to rescind, the
exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as to all
consumers.
(b) Notice of right to rescind. In any transaction or occurrence
subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice
of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind (one copy
to each if the notice is delivered in electronic form in accordance with
the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act).
The notice shall identify the transaction or occurrence and clearly and
conspicuously disclose the following:
(1) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the
* * *