[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(i).
(n) Adjustable interest rate table. Under the master heading
``Additional Information About This Loan'' required by paragraph (l) of
this section, and under the heading ``Adjustable Interest Rate (AIR)
Table,'' the table required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(j).
(o) Loan calculations. In a separate table under the heading ``Loan
Calculations'':
(1) Total of payments. The ``Total of Payments,'' using that term
and expressed as a dollar amount, and a statement that the disclosure is
the total the consumer will have paid after making all payments of
principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs, as scheduled.
The disclosed total of payments shall be treated as accurate if the
amount disclosed as the total of payments:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Finance charge. The ``Finance Charge,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The dollar
amount the loan will cost you.'' The disclosed finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the disclosed financed charge (including the
amount financed and the
[[Page 135]]
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(3) Amount financed. The ``Amount Financed,'' using that term and
* * *
this section, labeled ``Email''; and
(7) Telephone number for the person identified in paragraph (r)(4)
of this section, labeled ``Phone.''
(s) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor provides a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose above the signature line the
statement required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(n)(1).
(2) If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer's
signature, the statement required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(n)(2) under the heading ``Other Disclosures'' required by
paragraph (p) of this section.
(t) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5), the disclosures shall
contain only the information required by paragraphs (a) through (s) of
this section and shall be made in the same order, and positioned
relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings, labels, and
similar designations in the same manner, as shown in form H-25, set
forth in appendix H to this part.
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this
part, that heading, label, or similar designation shall contain the word
``estimated'' and the applicable capital letter designation.
(3) Form. Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5) of this section:
(i) For a transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f) that is a
federally related mortgage loan, as defined in Regulation X, 12 CFR
1024.2, the disclosures must be made using form H-25, set forth in
appendix H to this part.
(ii) For any other transaction subject to this section, the
disclosures must be made with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this
part.
(iii) The disclosures required by this section may be provided to
the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(4) Rounding--(i) Nearest dollar. The following dollar amounts are
required to be rounded to the nearest whole dollar:
(A) The dollar amounts required to be disclosed by paragraph (b) of
this section that are required to be rounded by Sec.
1026.37(o)(4)(i)(A) when disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(b)(6) and (7);
(B) The dollar amounts required to be disclosed by paragraph (c) of
this section that are required to be rounded by Sec.
* * *
paragraphs (f) through (h) of this section may be disclosed on two
pages, provided that the information required by paragraph (f) is
disclosed on a page separate from the information required by paragraph
(g). The information required by paragraph (g), if disclosed on a page
separate from paragraph (f), shall be disclosed on the same page as the
information required by paragraph (h).
(v) Separation of consumer and seller information. The creditor or
settlement agent preparing the form may use form H-25 of appendix H to
this part for the disclosure provided to both the consumer and the
seller, with the following modifications to separate the information of
the consumer and seller, as necessary:
(A) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and
(k) of this section may be disclosed on separate pages to the consumer
and the seller, respectively, with the information required by the other
paragraph left blank. The information disclosed to the consumer pursuant
to paragraph (j) of this section must be disclosed on the same page as
the information required by paragraph (i) of this section.
(B) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (f) and
(g) of this section with respect to costs paid by the consumer may be
left blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.
(C) The information required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(4)(iii),
(a)(5), (b) through (d), (i), (l) through (p), (r) with respect to the
creditor and mortgage broker, and (s)(2) of this section may be left
* * *
which the alternative tables are disclosed under paragraphs (d)(2) and
(e) of this section, as illustrated by form H-25(J) of appendix H to
this part:
(A) The information required by paragraph (a)(4)(ii), and paragraphs
(f), (g), and (h) of this section with respect to costs paid by the
seller, may be deleted.
(B) A table under the master heading ``Closing Cost Details''
required by paragraph (f) of this section may be added with the heading
``Payoffs and Payments'' that itemizes the amounts of payments made at
closing to other parties from the credit extended to the consumer or
funds provided by the consumer in connection with the transaction,
including designees of the consumer; the payees and a description of the
purpose of such disbursements under the subheading ``To''; and the total
amount of such payments labeled ``Total Payoffs and Payments.''
(C) The tables required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and (k) of
this section may be deleted.
(viii) Translation. The form may be translated into languages other
than English, and creditors may modify form H-25 of appendix H to this
part to the extent that translation prevents the headings, labels,
designations, and required disclosure items under this section from
fitting in the space provided on form H-25.
(ix) Customary recitals and information. An additional page may be
attached to the form for the purpose of including customary recitals and
information used locally in real estate settlements.
[78 FR 80120, Dec. 31, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 8776, Feb. 19, 2015; 80
* * *