[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
(c) Electronic disclosures. For an application that is accessed by
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
* * *
consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section and indicated to the creditor an intent to proceed with
the transaction described by those disclosures. A consumer may indicate
an intent to proceed with a transaction in any manner the consumer
chooses, unless a particular manner of communication is required by the
creditor. The creditor must document this communication to satisfy the
requirements of Sec. 1026.25.
(B) Exception to fee restriction. A creditor or other person may
impose a bona fide and reasonable fee for obtaining the consumer's
credit report before the consumer has received the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(ii) Written information provided to consumer. If a creditor or
other person provides a consumer with a written estimate of terms or
costs specific to that consumer before the consumer receives the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the
creditor or such person shall clearly and conspicuously state at the top
of the front of the first page of the estimate in a font size that is no
smaller than 12-point font: ``Your actual rate, payment, and costs could
be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing a loan.'' The
written estimate of terms or costs may not be made with headings,
content, and format substantially similar to form H-24 or H-25 of
appendix H to this part.
(iii) Verification of information. The creditor or other person
shall not require a consumer to submit documents verifying information
related to the consumer's application before providing the disclosures
required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Good faith determination for estimates of closing costs--(i)
General rule. An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on
the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of
a charge
[[Page 63]]
for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if:
(A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and
recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the
aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
* * *
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that
are not on the list provided under paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this
section; and
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
revised estimate of a charge instead of the estimate of the charge
originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section if the
revision is due to any of the following reasons:
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed
circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of
estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section,
cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10
percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ``changed circumstance'' means:
(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested
party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;
(2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed
after the disclosures were provided; or
(3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
* * *