[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according
to its terms.
(2) Basis for determination. Except as provided otherwise in
paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment
ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a
creditor must consider the following:
(i) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets,
other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property
attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;
(ii) If the creditor relies on income from the consumer's employment
in determining repayment ability, the consumer's current employment
status;
(iii) The consumer's monthly payment on the covered transaction,
calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(iv) The consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that
the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in
accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of this section;
(v) The consumer's monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations;
(vi) The consumer's current debt obligations, alimony, and child
support;
(vii) The consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income
in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section; and
(viii) The consumer's credit history.
(3) Verification using third-party records. A creditor must verify
the information that the creditor relies on in determining a consumer's
repayment ability under Sec. 1026.43(c)(2) using reasonably reliable
third-party records, except that:
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a creditor
must verify a consumer's income or assets that the creditor relies on in
accordance with Sec. 1026.43(c)(4);
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a
creditor may verify a consumer's employment status orally if the
creditor prepares a record of the information obtained orally; and
* * *
or
(2) The loan amount over the loan term;
(v) For which the creditor considers and verifies at or before
consummation the following:
(A) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets
other than the value of the dwelling (including any real property
attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan, in accordance with
appendix Q and paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(4) of this section; and
(B) The consumer's current debt obligations, alimony, and child
support in accordance with appendix Q and paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) and
(c)(3) of this section; and
(vi) For which the ratio of the consumer's total monthly debt to
total monthly income at the time of consummation does not exceed 43
percent. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(2)(vi), the ratio of the
consumer's total monthly debt to total monthly income is determined:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(vi)(B) of this section,
in accordance with the standards in appendix Q;
(B) Using the consumer's monthly payment on:
(1) The covered transaction, including the monthly payment for
mortgage-related obligations, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of
this section; and
(2) Any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to
know will be made, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(2)(iv) and (c)(6)
of this section.
(3) Limits on points and fees for qualified mortgages. (i) Except as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction
is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction's total points and
fees, as defined in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed:
(A) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $100,000 (indexed for
inflation): 3 percent of the total loan amount;
(B) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $60,000 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $100,000 (indexed for inflation): $3,000
(indexed for inflation);
(C) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $20,000 (indexed for
* * *
(iv) Satisfies the points and fees conditions under paragraph
(e)(2)(iii) of this section, based on the information known to the
creditor at the time the transaction is offered; and
(v) Is a transaction for which the creditor has a good faith belief
that the consumer likely qualifies, based on the information known to
the creditor at the time the creditor offers the covered transaction
without a prepayment penalty.
(4) Offer through a mortgage broker. If the creditor offers a
covered transaction with a prepayment penalty to the consumer through a
mortgage broker, as defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), the creditor must:
(i) Present the mortgage broker an alternative covered transaction
without a prepayment penalty that satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (g)(3) of this section; and
(ii) Establish by agreement that the mortgage broker must present
the consumer an alternative covered transaction without a prepayment
penalty that satisfies the requirements of paragraph (g)(3) of this
section, offered by:
(A) The creditor; or
(B) Another creditor, if the transaction offered by the other
creditor has a lower interest rate or a lower total dollar amount of
discount points and origination points or fees.
(5) Creditor that is a loan originator. If the creditor is a loan
originator, as defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(1), and the creditor presents
the consumer a covered transaction offered by a person to which the
creditor would assign the covered transaction after consummation, the
creditor must present the consumer an alternative covered transaction
without a prepayment penalty that satisfies the requirements of
paragraph (g)(3) of this section, offered by:
(i) The assignee; or
(ii) Another person, if the transaction offered by the other person
has a lower interest rate or a lower total dollar amount of origination
discount points and points or fees.
(6) Applicability. This paragraph (g) applies only if a covered
* * *