[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
required to be disclosed on that line must be blank.
(vi) A maximum of three additional items may be disclosed under this
paragraph (g)(2), and each additional item must be identified and
include the applicable time period covered by the amount to be paid by
the consumer at consummation and the total amount to be paid.
(3) Initial escrow payment at closing. Under the subheading
``Initial Escrow Payment at Closing,'' an itemization of
[[Page 115]]
the amounts that the consumer will be expected to place into a reserve
or escrow account at consummation to be applied to recurring periodic
charges, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the amount escrowed per month, the number of
months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and the
total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
consummation for homeowner's insurance premiums, labeled ``Homeowner's
Insurance __ per month for __ mo.''
(ii) On the second line, the amount escrowed per month, the number
of months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
consummation for mortgage insurance premiums, labeled ``Mortgage
Insurance __ per month for __ mo.''
(iii) On the third line, the amount escrowed per month, the number
of months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
* * *
funds from the consumer disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or
(h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as applicable, and of funds for the
consumer disclosed under this paragraph (h)(1)(v), are determined by
subtracting the sum of the loan amount disclosed under paragraph (b)(1)
of this section and any amount of existing loans assumed or taken
subject to that will be disclosed under Sec. 1026.38(j)(2)(iv)
(excluding any closing costs financed disclosed under paragraph
(h)(1)(ii) of this section) from the total amount of all existing debt
being satisfied in the transaction;
(A) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields an
amount that is a positive number, such amount is disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as
applicable, and $0 is disclosed under this paragraph (h)(1)(v);
(B) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields an
amount that is a negative number, such amount is disclosed under this
paragraph (h)(1)(v) as a negative number, and $0 is disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as
applicable;
(C) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields $0,
then $0 is disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B)
of this section, as applicable, and under this paragraph (h)(1)(v);
(vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for
total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and
* * *
itemization of that amount into the following component amounts:
(i) Loan amount. The amount disclosed under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Amount'';
(ii) Total closing costs. The amount disclosed under paragraph
(g)(6) of this section, disclosed as a negative number if the amount
disclosed under paragraph (g)(6) of this section is a positive number
and disclosed as a positive number if the amount disclosed under
paragraph (g)(6) of this section is a negative number, labeled ``Total
Closing Costs'';
(iii) Payoffs and payments. The total amount of payoffs and payments
to be made to third parties not otherwise disclosed under paragraphs (f)
and (g) of this section, labeled ``Total Payoffs and Payments'';
(iv) Cash to or from consumer. The amount of cash or other funds due
from or to the consumer and a statement of whether the disclosed
estimated amount is due from or to the consumer, calculated by the sum
of the amounts disclosed under paragraphs (h)(2)(i) through (iii) of
this section, labeled ``Cash to Close''; and
(v) Closing costs financed. The sum of the amounts disclosed under
paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (iii) of this section, but only to the extent
that the sum is greater than zero and less than or equal to the sum
disclosed under paragraph (g)(6) of this section, labeled ``Closing
Costs Financed (Paid from your Loan Amount).''
(i) Adjustable payment table. If the periodic principal and interest
payment may change after consummation but not based on an adjustment to
* * *
About This Loan'' required by paragraph (k) of this section, in a
separate table under the heading ``Comparisons'' along with the
statement ``Use these measures to compare this loan with other loans'':
(1) In five years. Using the label ``In 5 Years'':
(i) The total principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan
costs scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th month after the
due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount,
along with the statement ``Total you will have paid in principal,
interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs''; and
(ii) The principal scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th
month after the due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a
dollar amount, along with the statement ``Principal you will have paid
off.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(3) Total interest percentage. The total amount of interest that the
consumer will pay over the life of the loan, expressed as a percentage
of the amount of credit extended, using the term ``Total Interest
Percentage,'' the abbreviation ``TIP,'' and the statement ``The total
amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage
of your loan amount.''
(m) Other considerations. Under the master heading ``Additional
* * *