[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.37. For example, in a transaction for which the consumer does not
pay points to the creditor to reduce the interest rate, the amounts
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(f)(1)(i) may be left blank on
* * *
Because the number must allow for the identification of the particular
credit transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(12), a creditor must use a
unique loan identification number, i.e., the creditor may not use the
same loan identification number for different, but related, loan
transactions (such as different loans to the same borrower). Where a
creditor issues a revised Loan Estimate for a transaction, the loan
identification number must be sufficient to enable identification of the
transaction pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(a)(12).
37(a)(13) Rate lock.
1. Interest rate. For purposes of Sec. 1026.37(a)(13), the interest
rate is locked for a specific period of time if the creditor has agreed
to extend credit to the consumer at a given rate, subject to
contingencies that are described in any rate lock agreement between the
creditor and consumer.
2. Expiration date. The disclosure required by Sec.
1026.37(a)(13)(ii) related to estimated closing costs is required
regardless of whether the interest rate is locked for a specific period
of time or whether the terms and costs are otherwise accepted or
extended. If the consumer fails to indicate an intent to proceed with
the transaction within 10 business days after the disclosures were
originally provided under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(iii) (or within any longer
time period established by the creditor), then, for determining good
faith under Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(i) and (ii), a creditor may use a
revised estimate of a charge instead of the amount originally disclosed
under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(i). See comment 19(e)(3)(iv)(E)-2.
3. Time zone. The disclosure required by Sec. 1026.37(a)(13)
requires the applicable time zone for all times provided, as determined
by the creditor. For example, if the creditor is located in New York and
determines that the Loan Estimate will expire at 5:00 p.m. in the time
zone applicable to its location, while standard time is in effect, the
disclosure must include a reference to the Eastern time zone (i.e., 5:00
p.m. EST).
4. Revised disclosures. Once the consumer indicates an intent to
proceed within the
[[Page 701]]
time specified by the creditor under Sec. 1026.37(a)(13)(ii), the date
and time at which estimated closing costs expire are left blank on any
subsequent revised disclosures. The creditor may extend the period of
availability to expire beyond the time disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(a)(13)(ii). If the consumer indicates an intent to proceed
within that longer time period, the date and time at which estimated
closing costs expire are left blank on subsequent revised disclosures,
if any. See comment 19(e)(3)(iv)-5.
37(b) Loan terms.
1. Legal obligation. The disclosures required by Sec. 1026.37 must
reflect good faith estimates of the credit terms to which the parties
will be legally bound for the transaction. Accordingly, if certain terms
* * *
creditor must quote the amount of the lender's title insurance coverage
pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(2) or (3) as applicable based on the type
of lender's title insurance policy required by its underwriting
standards for that loan. The amount disclosed for the lender's title
insurance policy pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(2) or (3) is the amount of
the premium without any adjustment that might be made for the
simultaneous purchase of an owner's title insurance policy. This amount
may be disclosed as ``Title --Premium for Lender's Coverage,'' or in any
similar manner that clearly indicates the amount of the premium
disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(2) is for the lender's title
insurance coverage. See comment 37(g)(4)-1 for a discussion of the
disclosure of the premium for an owner's title insurance policy that
covers the consumer.
37(f)(3) Services you can shop for.
1. Services disclosed. Items included under the subheading
``Services You Can Shop For'' pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(3) are for
those services: That the creditor requires in connection with its
decision to make the loan; that would be provided by persons other than
the creditor or mortgage broker; and for which the creditor allows the
consumer to shop in accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi). Comments
19(e)(3)(ii)-1 through -3, and -5 address the determination of good
faith in providing estimates of charges for services for which the
consumer can shop. Comment 19(e)(3)(iii)-2 discusses the determination
of good faith when the consumer chooses a provider that is not on the
list the creditor provides to the consumer when the consumer is
permitted to shop consistent with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi). Comments
19(e)(3)(iv)-1 through -3 discuss limits and requirements applicable to
providing revised estimates for services for which the consumer can
shop.
2. Example of charges. Examples of the services to be listed under
this subheading pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(3) might include a pest
inspection fee, survey fee, title--closing agent fee, and title--closing
protection letter fee.
3. Title insurance. See comments 37(f)(2)-3 and -4 for guidance on
services that are to be labeled beginning with ``Title --'' and on
calculating and labeling the amount disclosed for lender's title
insurance pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(3). See comment 37(g)(4)-1 for a
discussion of the disclosure of the premium for owner's title insurance
coverage.
37(f)(5) Item descriptions and ordering.
1. Clear and conspicuous standard. Section 1026.37(f)(5) requires
creditors to label the loan costs disclosed pursuant Sec. 1026.37(f)
using terminology that describes each item. A creditor complies with
this requirement if it uses terminology that is clear and conspicuous,
consistent with Sec. 1026.17(a)(1), and describes the service or
administrative function that the charge pays for in a manner that is
* * *