[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
* * *
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
requirements of this paragraph (c) and the layout requirements in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Content and layout of the periodic statement. The periodic
statement required by this section shall include:
(1) Amount due. Grouped together in close proximity to each other
and located at the top of the first page of the statement:
(i) The payment due date;
(ii) The amount of any late payment fee, and the date on which that
fee will be imposed if payment has not been received; and
(iii) The amount due, shown more prominently than other disclosures
on the page and, if the transaction has multiple payment options, the
amount due under each of the payment options.
(2) Explanation of amount due. The following items, grouped together
in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the
statement:
(i) The monthly payment amount, including a breakdown showing how
much, if any, will be applied to principal, interest, and escrow and, if
a mortgage loan has multiple payment options, a breakdown of each of the
payment options along with information on whether the principal balance
will increase, decrease, or stay the same for each option listed;
(ii) The total sum of any fees or charges imposed since the last
statement; and
(iii) Any payment amount past due.
(3) Past Payment Breakdown. The following items, grouped together in
close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the
statement:
(i) The total of all payments received since the last statement,
including a breakdown showing the amount, if any, that was applied to
principal, interest, escrow, fees and charges, and the amount, if any,
sent to any suspense or unapplied funds account; and
(ii) The total of all payments received since the beginning of the
current calendar year, including a breakdown of that total showing the
amount, if any, that was applied to principal, interest, escrow, fees
and charges, and the amount, if any, currently held in any suspense or
unapplied funds account.
(4) Transaction activity. A list of all the transaction activity
that occurred since the last statement. For purposes of this paragraph
(d)(4), transaction activity means any activity that causes a credit or
debit to the amount currently due. This list must include the date of
the transaction, a brief description of the transaction, and the amount
of the transaction for each activity on the list.
(5) Partial payment information. If a statement reflects a partial
payment that was placed in a suspense or unapplied funds account,
information explaining what must be done for the funds to be applied.
The information must be on the front page of the statement or,
alternatively, may be included on a separate page enclosed with the
periodic statement or in a separate letter.
(6) Contact information. A toll-free telephone number and, if
applicable, an electronic mailing address that may be used by the
consumer to obtain information about the consumer's account, located on
the front page of the statement.
[[Page 145]]
(7) Account information. The following information:
(i) The amount of the outstanding principal balance;
(ii) The current interest rate in effect for the mortgage loan;
* * *
whether a servicer qualifies as a small servicer:
(A) Mortgage loans voluntarily serviced by the servicer for a non-
affiliate of the servicer and for which the servicer does not receive
any compensation or fees.
(B) Reverse mortgage transactions.
(C) Mortgage loans secured by consumers' interests in timeshare
plans.
(D) Transactions serviced by the servicer for a seller financer that
meets all of the criteria identified in Sec. 1026.36(a)(5).
(5) Consumers in bankruptcy. A servicer is exempt from the
requirements of this section for a mortgage loan while the consumer is a
debtor in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code.
(6) Charged-off loans. (i) A servicer is exempt from the
requirements of this section for a mortgage loan if the servicer:
(A) Has charged off the loan in accordance with loan-loss provisions
and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account; and
(B) Provides, within 30 days of charge-off or the most recent
periodic statement, a periodic statement, clearly and conspicuously
labeled ``Suspension of Statements & Notice of Charge Off--Retain This
Copy for Your Records.'' The periodic statement must clearly and
conspicuously explain that, as applicable, the mortgage loan has been
charged off and the servicer will not charge any additional fees or
interest on the account; the servicer will no longer provide the
consumer a periodic statement for each billing cycle; the lien on the
property remains in place and the consumer remains liable for the
* * *