[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(2) Advertisement means a commercial message in any medium that
promotes, directly or indirectly, a credit transaction.
(3)(i) Application means the submission of a consumer's financial
information for the purposes of obtaining an extension of credit.
(ii) For transactions subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), (f), or (g) of
this part, an application consists of the submission of the consumer's
name, the consumer's income, the consumer's social security number to
obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value
of the property, and the mortgage loan amount sought.
(4) Billing cycle or cycle means the interval between the days or
dates of regular periodic statements. These intervals shall be equal and
no longer than a quarter of a year. An interval will be considered equal
if the number of days in the cycle does not vary more than four days
from the regular day or date of the periodic statement.
(5) Bureau means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(6) Business day means a day on which the creditor's offices are
open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business
functions. However, for purposes of rescission under Sec. Sec. 1026.15
and 1026.23, and for purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.19(a)(1)(ii),
1026.19(a)(2), 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(B), 1026.19(e)(1)(iv),
1026.19(e)(2)(i)(A), 1026.19(e)(4)(ii), 1026.19(f)(1)(ii),
1026.19(f)(1)(iii), 1026.20(e)(5), 1026.31, and 1026.46(d)(4), the term
means all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays
specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), such as New Year's Day, the Birthday of
Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day,
Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving
Day, and Christmas Day.
(7) Card issuer means a person that issues a credit card or that
person's agent with respect to the card.
[[Page 9]]
(8) Cardholder means a natural person to whom a credit card is
issued for consumer credit purposes, or a natural person who has agreed
* * *
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means:
(i) A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject
to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four
installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation
is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by
agreement when there is no note or contract.
(ii) For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.4(c)(8) (Discounts), 1026.9(d)
(Finance charge imposed at time of transaction), and 1026.12(e) (Prompt
notification of returns and crediting of refunds), a person that honors
a credit card.
(iii) For purposes of subpart B, any card issuer that extends either
open-end credit or credit that is not subject to a finance charge and is
not payable by written agreement in more than four installments.
(iv) For purposes of subpart B (except for the credit and charge
card disclosures contained in Sec. Sec. 1026.60 and 1026.9(e) and (f),
the finance charge disclosures contained in Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) and
(b)(3)(i) and Sec. 1026.7(a)(4) through (7) and (b)(4) through (6) and
the right of rescission set forth in Sec. 1026.15) and subpart C, any
card issuer that extends closed-end credit that is subject to a finance
* * *
scheduled payment and is not subject to a finance charge.
(19) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to
four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property.
The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit,
mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.
(20) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor
under a plan in which:
(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
* * *
(b) Rules of construction. For purposes of this part, the following
rules of construction apply:
(1) Where appropriate, the singular form of a word includes the
plural form and plural includes singular.
(2) Where the words obligation and transaction are used in the
regulation, they refer to a consumer credit obligation or transaction,
depending upon the context. Where the word credit is used in the
regulation, it means consumer credit unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise.
(3) Unless defined in this part, the words used have the meanings
given to them by state law or contract.
[[Page 11]]
(4) Where the word amount is used in this part to describe
disclosure requirements, it refers to a numerical amount.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 80106, Dec. 31, 2013]
Effective Date Notes: 1. At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.2
was amended by revising paragraphs (a)(15)(i), (a)(15)(ii)(A), and
(a)(15)(ii)(B), and by adding paragraphs (a)(15)(ii)(C) and (a)(15)(iv),
effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective
date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the
added and revised text is set forth as follows: