[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.59 Reevaluation of rate increases.
(a) General rule--(1) Evaluation of increased rate. If a card issuer
increases an annual percentage rate that applies to a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, based
on the credit risk of the consumer, market conditions, or other factors,
or increased such a rate on or after January 1, 2009, and 45 days'
advance notice of the rate increase is required pursuant to Sec.
1026.9(c)(2) or (g), the card issuer must:
(i) Evaluate the factors described in paragraph (d) of this section;
and
(ii) Based on its review of such factors, reduce the annual
percentage rate applicable to the consumer's account, as appropriate.
(2) Rate reductions--(i) Timing. If a card issuer is required to
reduce the rate applicable to an account pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of
this section, the card issuer must reduce the rate not later than 45
days after completion of the evaluation described in paragraph (a)(1).
(ii) Applicability of rate reduction. Any reduction in an annual
percentage rate required pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section
shall apply to:
(A) Any outstanding balances to which the increased rate described
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section has been applied; and
(B) New transactions that occur after the effective date of the rate
reduction that would otherwise have been subject to the increased rate.
(b) Policies and procedures. A card issuer must have reasonable
written policies and procedures in place to conduct the review described
in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Timing. A card issuer that is subject to paragraph (a) of this
section must conduct the review described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section not less frequently than once every six months after the rate
increase.
(d) Factors--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section, a card issuer must review either:
(i) The factors on which the increase in an annual percentage rate
was originally based; or
(ii) The factors that the card issuer currently considers when
determining the annual percentage rates applicable to similar new credit
card accounts under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.
(2) Rate increases imposed between January 1, 2009 and February 21,
2010. For rate increases imposed between January 1, 2009 and February
21, 2010, an issuer must consider the factors described in paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) when conducting the first two reviews required under
paragraph (a) of this section, unless the rate increase subject to
paragraph (a) of this section was based solely upon factors specific to
the consumer, such as a decline in the consumer's credit risk, the
consumer's delinquency or default, or a violation of the terms of the
account.
[[Page 183]]
(e) Rate increases due to delinquency. If an issuer increases a rate
applicable to a consumer's account pursuant to Sec. 1026.55(b)(4) based
on the card issuer not receiving the consumer's required minimum
periodic payment within 60 days after the due date, the issuer is not
required to perform the review described in paragraph (a) of this
section prior to the sixth payment due date after the effective date of
the increase. However, if the annual percentage rate applicable to the
consumer's account is not reduced pursuant to Sec. 1026.55(b)(4)(ii),
* * *