[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which:
(i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as
determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will
exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
for a comparable transaction by more than:
(A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than
as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section;
(B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the
dwelling is personal property and the loan amount is less than $50,000;
or
(C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction; or
(ii) The transaction's total points and fees, as defined in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, will exceed:
(A) 5 percent of the total loan amount for a transaction with a loan
amount of $20,000 or more; the $20,000 figure shall be adjusted annually
on January 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index
that was reported on the preceding June 1; or
(B) The lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000 for a
transaction with a loan amount of less than $20,000; the $1,000 and
$20,000 figures shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the
preceding June 1; or
(iii) Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit
agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in
* * *
connection with the transaction, if the interest rate without any
discount does not exceed:
(1) The average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
by more than one percentage point; or
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, for
transactions that are secured by personal property, the average rate for
a loan insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702
et seq.) by more than one percentage point; and
(F) If no discount points have been excluded under paragraph
(b)(1)(i)(E) of this section, then up to one bona fide discount point
paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction, if the interest
rate without any discount does not exceed:
(1) The average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
by more than two percentage points; or
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, for
transactions that are secured by personal property, the average rate for
a loan insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702
et seq.) by more than two percentage points;
(ii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly by a consumer or
creditor to a loan originator, as defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(1), that
can be attributed to that transaction at the time the interest rate is
set unless:
(A) That compensation is paid by a consumer to a mortgage broker, as
defined in Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), and already has been included in points
and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section;
(B) That compensation is paid by a mortgage broker, as defined in
[[Page 86]]
* * *
plan is the credit limit for the plan when the account is opened.
(5) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(6) Prepayment penalty--(i) Closed-end credit transactions. For a
closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed
for paying all or part of the transaction's principal before the date on
which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party
charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the
transaction's principal sooner than 36 months after consummation,
provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly
interest accrual amortization method is not a
[[Page 88]]
prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal
Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.
(ii) Open-end credit. For an open-end credit plan, prepayment
penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer
terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
the following in conspicuous type size:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon
payment. (i) For a closed-end credit transaction, the amount of the
* * *