[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 U.S.C. 1829,
the National Credit Union Administration pursuant to section 205 of the
Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA), 12 U.S.C. 1785(d), or the Farm Credit
Administration pursuant to section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit Act of
1971 (FCA), 12 U.S.C. 227a-14(d), notwithstanding the bars posed with
respect to that conviction or plea by the FDIA, FCUA, and FCA, as
applicable; and
(B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and
general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual
loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently; and
[[Page 106]]
(iii) Provide periodic training covering Federal and State law
requirements that apply to the individual loan originator's loan
origination activities.
(g) Name and NMLSR ID on loan documents. (1) For a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator organization must
include on the loan documents described in paragraph (g)(2) of this
section, whenever each such loan document is provided to a consumer or
presented to a consumer for signature, as applicable:
(i) Its name and NMLSR ID, if the NMLSR has provided it an NMLSR ID;
and
(ii) The name of the individual loan originator (as the name appears
in the NMLSR) with primary responsibility for the origination and, if
the NMLSR has provided such person an NMLSR ID, that NMLSR ID.
(2) The loan documents that must include the names and NMLSR IDs
* * *
creditor or any assignee from agreeing, after a dispute or claim under
the transaction arises, to settle or use arbitration or other non-
judicial procedure to resolve that dispute or claim.
(i) Prohibition on financing credit insurance. (1) A creditor may
not finance, directly or indirectly, any premiums or fees for credit
insurance in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling (including a home equity line of credit secured by the
consumer's principal dwelling). This prohibition does not apply to
credit insurance for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in
full on a monthly basis.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) ``Credit insurance'':
(A) Means credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or
credit property insurance, or any other accident, loss-of-income, life,
or health insurance, or any payments directly or indirectly for any debt
cancellation or suspension agreement or contract, but
(B) Excludes credit unemployment insurance for which the
unemployment insurance premiums are reasonable, the creditor receives no
direct or indirect compensation in connection with the unemployment
insurance premiums, and the unemployment insurance premiums are paid
pursuant to a separate insurance contract and are not paid to an
affiliate of the creditor;
(ii) A creditor finances premiums or fees for credit insurance if it
provides a consumer the right to defer payment of a credit insurance
premium or fee owed by the consumer beyond the monthly period in which
the premium or fee is due; and
(iii) Credit insurance premiums or fees are calculated on a monthly
basis if they are determined mathematically
[[Page 107]]
by multiplying a rate by the actual monthly outstanding balance.
(j) Policies and procedures to ensure and monitor compliance. (1) A
depository institution must establish and maintain written policies and
procedures reasonably designed to ensure and monitor the compliance of
the depository institution, its employees, its subsidiaries, and its
subsidiaries' employees with the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e),
(f), and (g) of this section. These written policies and procedures must
be appropriate to the nature, size, complexity, and scope of the
mortgage lending activities of the depository institution and its
subsidiaries.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``depository institution''
has the meaning in section 1503(3) of the SAFE Act, 12 U.S.C. 5102(3).
For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``subsidiary'' has the meaning in
section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813.
(k) Negative amortization counseling. (1) Counseling required. A
creditor shall not extend credit to a first-time borrower in connection
with a closed-end transaction secured by a dwelling, other than a
reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33 or a transaction
* * *