[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
1026.33 and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.) that is secured by the consumer's dwelling, the creditor shall
provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.18 and shall deliver or place them in the mail
not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's written application.
(ii) Imposition of fees. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii)
of this section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a
fee on a consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a
reverse mortgage transaction subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. If the disclosures are mailed to
the consumer, the consumer is considered to have received them three
business days after they are mailed.
(iii) Exception to fee restriction. A creditor or other person may
impose a fee for obtaining the consumer's credit
[[Page 60]]
history before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, provided the fee is bona fide and
reasonable in amount.
(2) Waiting periods for early disclosures and corrected disclosures.
(i) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the good faith
estimates required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section not later than
the seventh business day before consummation of the transaction.
(ii) If the annual percentage rate disclosed under paragraph
(a)(1)(i) of this section becomes inaccurate, as defined in Sec.
1026.22, the creditor shall provide corrected disclosures with all
changed terms. The consumer must receive the corrected disclosures no
later than three business days before consummation. If the corrected
disclosures are mailed to the consumer or delivered to the consumer by
* * *
(c) Electronic disclosures. For an application that is accessed by
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
(iii) Timing. (A) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not
later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's application, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(3).
(B) Except as set forth in paragraph (e)(1)(iii)(C) of this section,
* * *
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed
circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of
estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section,
cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10
percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ``changed circumstance'' means:
(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested
party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;
(2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed
after the disclosures were provided; or
(3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) Changed circumstance affecting eligibility. The consumer is
ineligible for an estimated charge previously disclosed because a
changed circumstance, as defined under paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
section, affected the consumer's creditworthiness or the value of the
security for the loan.
(C) Revisions requested by the consumer. The consumer requests
revisions to the credit terms or the settlement that cause an estimated
charge to increase.
(D) Interest rate dependent charges. The points or lender credits
change because the interest rate was not locked when the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section were provided. No
later than three business days after the date the interest rate is
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
* * *