[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.5 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. (i) The creditor shall make
the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously.
(ii) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this
* * *
(iv) Certain disclosures provided on periodic statements must be
grouped together in accordance with the requirements of Sec.
1026.7(b)(6) and (b)(13).
(v) Certain disclosures provided on periodic statements must be
given in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1026.7(b)(12).
(vi) Certain disclosures accompanying checks that access a credit
card account must be provided in a tabular format in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 1026.9(b)(3).
(vii) Certain disclosures provided in a change-in-terms notice must
be provided in a tabular format in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 1026.9(c)(2)(iv)(D).
(viii) Certain disclosures provided when a rate is increased due to
delinquency, default or as a penalty must be provided in a tabular
format in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1026.9(g)(3)(ii).
(b) Time of disclosures--(1) Account-opening disclosures--(i)
General rule. The creditor shall furnish account-opening disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.6 before the first transaction is made under the
plan.
(ii) Charges imposed as part of an open-end (not home-secured) plan.
Charges that are imposed as part of an open-end (not home-secured) plan
and are not required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(2) may be
disclosed after account opening but before the consumer agrees to pay or
becomes obligated to pay for the charge, provided they are disclosed at
a time and in a manner that a consumer would be likely to notice them.
This provision does not apply to charges imposed as part of a home-
equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40.
(iii) Telephone purchases. Disclosures required by Sec. 1026.6 may
be provided as soon as reasonably practicable after the first
transaction if:
(A) The first transaction occurs when a consumer contacts a merchant
by telephone to purchase goods and at the same time the consumer accepts
an offer to finance the purchase by establishing an open-end plan with
the merchant or third-party creditor;
(B) The merchant or third-party creditor permits consumers to return
any goods financed under the plan and provides consumers with a
sufficient time to reject the plan and return the goods free of cost
after the merchant or third-party creditor has provided the written
disclosures required by Sec. 1026.6; and
(C) The consumer's right to reject the plan and return the goods is
disclosed to the consumer as a part of the offer to finance the
purchase.
(iv) Membership fees--(A) General. In general, a creditor may not
collect any fee before account-opening disclosures are provided. A
creditor may collect, or obtain the consumer's agreement to pay,
membership fees, including application fees excludable from the finance
charge under Sec. 1026.4(c)(1), before providing account-opening
disclosures if, after receiving the disclosures, the consumer may reject
* * *
The card issuer shall furnish the disclosures for credit and charge card
applications and solicitations in accordance with the timing
requirements of Sec. 1026.60.
(4) Home-equity plans. Disclosures for home-equity plans shall be
made in accordance with the timing requirements of Sec. 1026.40(b).
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. Disclosures shall
reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties. If any
information necessary for accurate disclosure is unknown to the
creditor, it shall make the disclosure based on the best information
reasonably available and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an
estimate.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If the credit plan
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given, and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor
must comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures
[[Page 19]]
may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account. If
the right of rescission under Sec. 1026.15 is applicable, however, the
disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1026.6 and 1026.15(b) shall be made
to each consumer having the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the
disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation of this part,
although new disclosures may be required under Sec. 1026.9(c).