[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
1026.33 and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.) that is secured by the consumer's dwelling, the creditor shall
provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.18 and shall deliver or place them in the mail
not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's written application.
(ii) Imposition of fees. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii)
of this section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a
fee on a consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a
reverse mortgage transaction subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. If the disclosures are mailed to
the consumer, the consumer is considered to have received them three
business days after they are mailed.
(iii) Exception to fee restriction. A creditor or other person may
impose a fee for obtaining the consumer's credit
[[Page 60]]
history before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, provided the fee is bona fide and
reasonable in amount.
(2) Waiting periods for early disclosures and corrected disclosures.
(i) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the good faith
estimates required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section not later than
the seventh business day before consummation of the transaction.
* * *
(C) Revisions requested by the consumer. The consumer requests
revisions to the credit terms or the settlement that cause an estimated
charge to increase.
(D) Interest rate dependent charges. The points or lender credits
change because the interest rate was not locked when the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section were provided. No
later than three business days after the date the interest rate is
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
(E) Expiration. The consumer indicates an intent to proceed with the
transaction more than 10 business days, or more than any additional
number of days specified by the creditor before the offer expires, after
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 64]]
(F) Delayed settlement date on a construction loan. In transactions
involving new construction, where the creditor reasonably expects that
settlement will occur more than 60 days after the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are provided pursuant to
paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the creditor may provide revised
disclosures to the consumer if the original disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section state clearly and conspicuously that
at any time prior to 60 days before consummation, the creditor may issue
revised disclosures. If no such statement is provided, the creditor may
not issue revised disclosures, except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Provision and receipt of revised disclosures--(i) General rule.
Subject to the requirements of paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, if
* * *
required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section to become inaccurate,
and such inaccuracy results in a change to an amount actually paid by
the consumer from that amount disclosed under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section, the creditor shall deliver or place in the mail corrected
disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving information
sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.
(iv) Changes due to clerical errors. A creditor does not violate
paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section if the disclosures provided under
paragraph (f)(1)(i) contain non-numeric clerical errors, provided the
creditor delivers or places in the mail corrected disclosures no later
than 60 days after consummation.
(v) Refunds related to the good faith analysis. If amounts paid by
the consumer exceed the amounts specified under paragraph (e)(3)(i) or
(ii) of this section, the creditor complies with paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section if the creditor refunds the excess to the consumer no later
than 60 days after consummation, and the creditor complies with
paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section if the creditor delivers or places
in the mail corrected disclosures that reflect such refund no later than
60 days after consummation.
(3) Charges disclosed--(i) Actual charge. The amount imposed upon
the consumer for any settlement service shall not exceed the amount
actually received by the settlement service provider for that service,
* * *