[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following statement:
``You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you
have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.'' The
disclosure required by this paragraph shall be grouped together with the
disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following
disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided
or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier
(except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not
later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's
application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or
through an intermediary agent or broker):
(1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate
Mortgages, or a suitable substitute.
(2) A loan program disclosure for each variable-rate program in
which the consumer expresses an interest. The following disclosures, as
applicable, shall be provided:
(i) The fact that the interest rate, payment, or term of the loan
can change.
(ii) The index or formula used in making adjustments, and a source
of information about the index or formula.
(iii) An explanation of how the interest rate and payment will be
* * *
(c) Electronic disclosures. For an application that is accessed by
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
* * *
permitted. A creditor permits a consumer to shop for a settlement
service if the creditor permits the consumer to select the provider of
that service, subject to reasonable requirements.
(B) Disclosure of services. The creditor shall identify the
settlement services for which the consumer is permitted to shop in the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop
for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a
written list identifying available providers of that settlement service
and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that
service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for
each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The
creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers
separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(iii) of this section.
(2) Predisclosure activity--(i) Imposition of fees on consumer--(A)
Fee restriction. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this
section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a fee on a
consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a mortgage
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section before the
consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i)
* * *
ineligible for an estimated charge previously disclosed because a
changed circumstance, as defined under paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
section, affected the consumer's creditworthiness or the value of the
security for the loan.
(C) Revisions requested by the consumer. The consumer requests
revisions to the credit terms or the settlement that cause an estimated
charge to increase.
(D) Interest rate dependent charges. The points or lender credits
change because the interest rate was not locked when the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section were provided. No
later than three business days after the date the interest rate is
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
(E) Expiration. The consumer indicates an intent to proceed with the
transaction more than 10 business days, or more than any additional
number of days specified by the creditor before the offer expires, after
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 64]]
(F) Delayed settlement date on a construction loan. In transactions
involving new construction, where the creditor reasonably expects that
settlement will occur more than 60 days after the disclosures required
* * *