[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.3 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form. Depository institutions shall make the disclosures
required by Sec. Sec. 1030.4 through 1030.6 of this part, as
applicable, clearly and conspicuously, in writing, and in a form the
consumer may keep. The disclosures required by this part may be provided
to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the
consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C.
7001 et seq.). The disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1030.4(a)(2) and
1030.8 may be provided to the consumer in electronic form without regard
to the consumer consent or other provisions of the E-Sign Act in the
circumstances set forth in those sections. Disclosures for each account
offered by an institution may be presented separately or combined with
disclosures for the institution's other accounts, as long as it is clear
which disclosures are applicable to the consumer's account.
(b) General. The disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal
obligation of the account agreement between the consumer and the
depository institution. Disclosures may be made in languages other than
English, provided the disclosures are available in English upon request.
(c) Relation to Regulation E (12 CFR Part 1005). Disclosures
required by and provided in accordance with the Electronic Fund Transfer
Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.) and its implementing Regulation E (12 CFR
Part 1005) that are also required by this part may be substituted for
the disclosures required by this part.
(d) Multiple consumers. If an account is held by more than one
consumer, disclosures may be made to any one of the consumers.
(e) Oral response to inquiries. In an oral response to a consumer's
inquiry about interest rates payable on its accounts, the depository
institution shall state the annual percentage yield. The interest rate
may be stated in addition to the annual percentage yield. No other rate
may be stated.
(f) Rounding and accuracy rules for rates and yields--(1) Rounding.
The annual percentage yield, the annual percentage yield earned, and the
interest rate shall be rounded to the nearest one-hundredth of one
percentage point (.01%) and expressed to two decimal places. For account
disclosures, the interest rate may be expressed to more than two decimal
places.
(2) Accuracy. The annual percentage yield (and the annual percentage
yield earned) will be considered accurate if not more than one-twentieth
of one percentage point (.05%) above or below the annual percentage
yield (and the
[[Page 948]]
annual percentage yield earned) determined in accordance with the rules
in appendix A of this part.