[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.13 Billing error resolution.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
* * *
finance or other charges, as applicable.
(g) Creditor's rights and duties after resolution. If a creditor,
after complying with all of the requirements of
[[Page 45]]
this section, determines that a consumer owes all or part of the
disputed amount and related finance or other charges, the creditor:
(1) Shall promptly notify the consumer in writing of the time when
payment is due and the portion of the disputed amount and related
finance or other charges that the consumer still owes;
(2) Shall allow any time period disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1)
or (b)(2)(v), as applicable, and Sec. 1026.7(a)(8) or (b)(8), as
applicable, during which the consumer can pay the amount due under
paragraph (g)(1) of this section without incurring additional finance or
other charges;
(3) May report an account or amount as delinquent because the amount
due under paragraph (g)(1) of this section remains unpaid after the
creditor has allowed any time period disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1)
or (b)(2)(v), as applicable, and Sec. 1026.7(a)(8) or (b)(8), as
applicable or 10 days (whichever is longer) during which the consumer
can pay the amount; but
(4) May not report that an amount or account is delinquent because
the amount due under paragraph (g)(1) of the section remains unpaid, if
the creditor receives (within the time allowed for payment in paragraph
(g)(3) of this section) further written notice from the consumer that
any portion of the billing error is still in dispute, unless the
creditor also:
(i) Promptly reports that the amount or account is in dispute;
(ii) Mails or delivers to the consumer (at the same time the report
is made) a written notice of the name and address of each person to whom
the creditor makes a report; and
(iii) Promptly reports any subsequent resolution of the reported
delinquency to all persons to whom the creditor has made a report.
(h) Reassertion of billing error. A creditor that has fully complied
with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities
under this section (other than as provided in paragraph (g)(4) of this
section) if a consumer reasserts substantially the same billing error.
(i) Relation to Electronic Fund Transfer Act and Regulation E. If an
extension of credit is incident to an electronic fund transfer, under an
agreement between a consumer and a financial institution to extend
credit when the consumer's account is overdrawn or to maintain a
specified minimum balance in the consumer's account, the creditor shall
comply with the requirements of Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11 governing
error resolution rather than those of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (e),
(f), and (h) of this section.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.13
was amended by revising paragraph (i), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR
18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: