[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
* * *
(ii) Negative or no amortization. If negative or no amortization
occurs when calculating the minimum payment repayment estimate as
described in appendix M1 of this part, a card issuer must provide the
following disclosures on the periodic statement instead of the
disclosures set forth in paragraph (b)(12)(i) of this section:
(A) The following statement: ``Minimum Payment Warning: Even if you
make no more charges using this card, if you make only the minimum
payment each month we estimate you will never pay off the balance shown
on this statement because your payment will be less than the interest
charged each month'';
(B) The following statement: ``If you make more than the minimum
payment each period, you will pay less in interest and pay off your
balance sooner'';
(C) The estimated monthly payment for repayment in 36 months, as
described in appendix M1 to this part. The estimated monthly payment for
repayment in 36 months must be rounded either to the nearest whole
[[Page 29]]
dollar or to the nearest cent, at the issuer's option;
(D) A statement that the card issuer estimates that the consumer
will repay the outstanding balance shown on the periodic statement in 3
years if the consumer pays the estimated monthly payment each month for
3 years; and
(E) A toll-free telephone number where the consumer may obtain from
the card issuer information about credit counseling services consistent
with paragraph (b)(12)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Format requirements. A card issuer must provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) of this
section in accordance with the format requirements of paragraph (b)(13)
of this section, and in a format substantially similar to Samples G-
18(C)(1), G-18(C)(2) and G-18(C)(3) in appendix G to this part, as
applicable.
(iv) Provision of information about credit counseling services--(A)
Required information. To the extent available from the United States
* * *
(v) Exemptions. Paragraph (b)(12) of this section does not apply to:
(A) Charge card accounts that require payment of outstanding
balances in full at the end of each billing cycle;
(B) A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing
cycles in which the consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero
outstanding balance or had a credit balance; and
(C) A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that
billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for
that billing cycle.
(13) Format requirements. The due date required by paragraph (b)(11)
of this section shall be disclosed on the front of the first page of the
periodic statement. The amount of the late payment fee and the annual
percentage rate(s) required by paragraph (b)(11) of this section shall
be stated in close proximity to the due date. The ending balance
required by paragraph (b)(10) of this section and the disclosures
required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be disclosed closely
proximate to the minimum payment due. The due date, late payment fee and
annual percentage rate, ending balance, minimum payment due, and
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be
grouped together. Sample G-18(D) in appendix G to this part sets forth
an example of how these terms may be grouped.
(14) Deferred interest or similar transactions. For accounts with an
outstanding balance subject to a deferred interest or similar program,
the date by which that outstanding balance must be paid in full in order
to avoid the obligation to pay finance charges on such balance must be
disclosed on the front of any page of each periodic statement issued
during the deferred interest period beginning with the first periodic
statement issued during the deferred interest period that reflects the
deferred interest or similar transaction. The disclosure provided
pursuant to this paragraph must be substantially similar to Sample G-
* * *