[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.2 General definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Business day means any day except Saturday, Sunday or a legal
Federal holiday.
(b) CFPB means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(c) Chief FOIA Officer means the Chief Operating Officer of the
CFPB, or any CFPB employee to whom the Chief Operating Officer has
delegated authority to act under this part.
[[Page 1058]]
(d) Chief Operating Officer means the Chief Operating Officer of the
CFPB, or any CFPB employee to whom the Chief Operating Officer has
delegated authority to act under this part.
(e) Civil investigative demand material means any documentary
material, written report, or answers to questions, tangible thing, or
transcript of oral testimony received by the CFPB in any form or format
pursuant to a civil investigative demand, as those terms are set forth
in 12 U.S.C. 5562, or received by the CFPB voluntarily in lieu of a
civil investigative demand.
(f) Confidential information means confidential consumer complaint
information, confidential investigative information, and confidential
supervisory information, as well as any other CFPB information that may
be exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act pursuant
to 5 U.S.C. 552(b). Confidential information does not include
information contained in records that have been made publicly available
by the CFPB or information that has otherwise been publicly disclosed by
an employee with the authority to do so.
(g) Confidential consumer complaint information means information
received or generated by the CFPB, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 5493 and 5534,
that comprises or documents consumer complaints or inquiries concerning
financial institutions or consumer financial products and services and
responses thereto, to the extent that such information is exempt from
disclosure pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b).
(h) Confidential investigative information means:
(1) Civil investigative demand material; and
(2) Any documentary material prepared by, on behalf of, received by,
or for the use by the CFPB or any other Federal or State agency in the
conduct of an investigation of or enforcement action against a person,
and any information derived from such documents.
(i)(1) Confidential supervisory information means:
(i) Reports of examination, inspection and visitation, non-public
operating, condition, and compliance reports, and any information
contained in, derived from, or related to such reports;
(ii) Any documents, including reports of examination, prepared by,
or on behalf of, or for the use of the CFPB or any other Federal, State,
or foreign government agency in the exercise of supervisory authority
over a financial institution, and any information derived from such
documents;
(iii) Any communications between the CFPB and a supervised financial
institution or a Federal, State, or foreign government agency related to
the CFPB's supervision of the institution;
(iv) any information provided to the CFPB by a financial institution
to enable the CFPB to monitor for risks to consumers in the offering or
provision of consumer financial products or services, or to assess
whether an institution should be considered a covered person, as that
term is defined by 12 U.S.C. 5481, or is subject to the CFPB's
supervisory authority; and/or
(v) Information that is exempt from disclosure pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
552(b)(8).
(2) Confidential supervisory information does not include documents
prepared by a financial institution for its own business purposes and
that the CFPB does not possess.
(j) Director means the Director of the CFPB or his or her designee,
or a person authorized to perform the functions of the Director in
accordance with law.
(k) Employee means all current employees or officials of the CFPB,
including employees of contractors and any other individuals who have
been appointed by, or are subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or
control of the Director, as well as the Director. The procedures
established within this part also apply to former employees where
specifically noted.
(l) Financial institution means any person involved in the offering
or provision of a ``financial product or service,'' including a
``covered person'' or ``service provider,'' as those terms are defined
by 12 U.S.C. 5481.
(m) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the CFPB or any
CFPB employee to whom the General Counsel has delegated authority to act
under this part.
[[Page 1059]]
(n) Person means an individual, partnership, company, corporation,
association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative
organization, or other entity.
(o) Report of examination means the report prepared by the CFPB
concerning the examination or inspection of a supervised financial
institution.
(p) State means any State, territory, or possession of the United
States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or
the United States Virgin Islands or any Federally recognized Indian
tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 104(a)
of the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C.
479a-1(a)), and includes any political subdivision thereof.
(q) Supervised financial institution means a financial institution
that is or that may become subject to the CFPB's supervisory authority.