[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.42 Valuation independence.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
secured by the consumer's principal dwelling.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
that is or will be secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19).
(3) ``Valuation'' means an estimate of the value of the consumer's
principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one
produced solely by an automated model or system.
(4) ``Valuation management functions'' means:
(i) Recruiting, selecting, or retaining a person to prepare a
valuation;
(ii) Contracting with or employing a person to prepare a valuation;
(iii) Managing or overseeing the process of preparing a valuation,
including by providing administrative services such as receiving orders
for and receiving a valuation, submitting a completed valuation to
creditors and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and
underwriters for services provided in connection with a valuation, and
compensating a person that prepares valuations; or
(iv) Reviewing or verifying the work of a person that prepares
valuations.
(c) Valuation of consumer's principal dwelling--(1) Coercion. In
connection with a covered transaction, no covered person shall or shall
attempt to directly or indirectly cause the value assigned to the
consumer's principal dwelling to be based on any factor other than the
independent judgment of a person that prepares valuations, through
coercion, extortion, inducement, bribery, or intimidation of,
compensation or instruction to, or collusion with a person that prepares
valuations or performs valuation management functions.
(i) Examples of actions that violate paragraph (c)(1) include:
(A) Seeking to influence a person that prepares a valuation to
report a minimum or maximum value for the consumer's principal dwelling;
(B) Withholding or threatening to withhold timely payment to a
person that prepares a valuation or performs valuation management
functions because the person does not value the consumer's principal
dwelling at or above a certain amount;
* * *
conclusion about the value of the consumer's principal dwelling;
(iii) Asking a person that prepares a valuation to correct errors in
the valuation;
(iv) Obtaining multiple valuations for the consumer's principal
dwelling to select the most reliable valuation;
(v) Withholding compensation due to breach of contract or
substandard performance of services; and
(vi) Taking action permitted or required by applicable Federal or
state statute, regulation, or agency guidance.
(d) Prohibition on conflicts of interest--(1)(i) In general. No
person preparing a valuation or performing valuation management
functions for a covered transaction may have a direct or indirect
interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for
which the valuation is or will be performed.
(ii) Employees and affiliates of creditors; providers of multiple
settlement services. In any covered transaction, no person violates
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section based solely on the fact that the
person:
(A) Is an employee or affiliate of the creditor; or
(B) Provides a settlement service in addition to preparing
valuations or performing valuation management functions, or based solely
on the fact that the person's affiliate performs another settlement
service.
(2) Employees and affiliates of creditors with assets of more than
$250 million for both of the past two calendar years. For any covered
transaction in which the creditor had assets of more than $250 million
as of December 31st for both of the past two calendar years, a person
subject to paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section who is employed by or
affiliated with the creditor does not have a conflict of interest in
violation of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section based on the person's
employment or affiliate relationship with the creditor if:
(i) The compensation of the person preparing a valuation or
performing valuation management functions is not based on the value
arrived at in any valuation;
* * *
(iii) No employee, officer or director in the creditor's loan
production function, as defined in paragraph (d)(5)(i) of this section,
is directly or indirectly involved in selecting, retaining, recommending
or influencing the selection of the person to prepare a valuation or
perform valuation management functions, or to be included in or excluded
from a list of approved persons who prepare valuations or perform
valuation management functions.
(3) Employees and affiliates of creditors with assets of $250
million or less for either of the past two calendar years. For any
covered transaction in which the creditor had assets of $250 million or
less as of December 31st for either of the past two calendar years, a
person subject to paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section who is employed by
or affiliated with the creditor does not have a conflict of interest in
violation of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section based on the person's
employment or affiliate relationship with the creditor if:
(i) The compensation of the person preparing a valuation or
performing valuation management functions is not based on the value
arrived at in any valuation; and
(ii) The creditor requires that any employee, officer or director of
the creditor who orders, performs, or reviews a valuation for a covered
transaction abstain from participating in any decision to approve, not
approve, or set the terms of that transaction.
(4) Providers of multiple settlement services. For any covered
transaction, a person who prepares a valuation or performs valuation
management functions
[[Page 151]]
in addition to performing another settlement service for the
transaction, or whose affiliate performs another settlement service for
the transaction, does not have a conflict of interest in violation of
paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section as a result of the person or the
person's affiliate performing another settlement service for the
transaction if:
* * *