[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.7. However, the creditor is not required to disclose fees or
charges imposed while the account was exempt. Furthermore, if the
creditor provided disclosures consistent with the requirements of this
* * *
balance, annual percentage rates that have been disclosed in previous
billing cycles between the date of purchase and July 31.
ii. Balances subject to periodic rates. Under Sec. 1026.7(b)(5),
creditors must disclose the balances subject to interest during a
billing cycle. The deferred interest balance ($500 in this example) is
not subject to interest for billing cycles between the date of purchase
and July 31 in this example. Periodic statements sent for those billing
cycles should not include the deferred interest balance in the balance
disclosed under Sec. 1026.7(b)(5). This amount must be separately
disclosed on periodic statements and identified by a term other than the
term used to identify the balance disclosed under Sec. 1026.7(b)(5)
(such as ``deferred interest balance''). During any billing cycle in
which an interest charge on the deferred interest balance is debited to
the account, the balance disclosed under Sec. 1026.7(b)(5) should
include the deferred interest balance for that billing cycle.
iii. Amount of interest charge. Under Sec. 1026.7(b)(6)(ii),
creditors must disclose interest charges imposed during a billing cycle.
For some deferred interest purchases, the creditor may impose interest
from the date of purchase if the deferred interest balance ($500 in this
example) is not paid in full by July 31 in this example, but otherwise
will not impose interest for billing cycles between the date of purchase
and July 31. Periodic statements for billing cycles preceding July 31 in
this example should not include in the interest charge disclosed under
Sec. 1026.7(b)(6)(ii) the amounts a consumer may owe if the deferred
interest balance is not paid in full by July 31. In this example, the
February periodic statement should not identify as interest charges
interest attributable to the $500 January purchase. This amount must be
separately disclosed on periodic statements and identified by a term
other than ``interest charge'' (such as ``contingent interest charge''
or ``deferred interest charge''). The interest charge on a deferred
interest balance should be reflected on the periodic statement under
Sec. 1026.7(b)(6)(ii) for the billing cycle in which the interest
charge is debited to the account.
iv. Due date to avoid obligation for finance charges under a
deferred interest or similar program. Section 1026.7(b)(14) requires
disclosure on periodic statements of the date by which any outstanding
balance subject to a deferred interest or similar program must be paid
in full in order to avoid the obligation for finance charges on such
balance. This disclosure must appear on the front of any page of each
periodic statement issued during the deferred interest period beginning
with the first periodic statement issued during the deferred interest
period that reflects the deferred interest or similar transaction.
7(b)(1) Previous Balance
1. Credit balances. If the previous balance is a credit balance, it
must be disclosed in such a way so as to inform the consumer that it is
a credit balance, rather than a debit balance.
2. Multifeatured plans. In a multifeatured plan, the previous
balance may be disclosed either as an aggregate balance for the account
or as separate balances for each feature (for example, a previous
balance for purchases and a previous balance for cash advances). If
separate balances are disclosed, a total previous balance is optional.
3. Accrued finance charges allocated from payments. Some open-end
* * *
not otherwise required to be disclosed. For example, if current
purchases are included from the date they are posted to the account, the
posting date need not be disclosed.
6. Non-deduction of credits. The creditor need not specifically
identify the total dollar amount of credits not deducted in computing
the finance charge balance. Disclosure of the amount of credits not
deducted is accomplished by listing the credits (Sec. 1026.7(b)(3)) and
indicating which credits will not be deducted in determining the balance
(for example, ``credits after the 15th of the month are not deducted in
computing the interest charge.'').
7. Use of one balance computation method explanation when multiple
balances disclosed. Sometimes the creditor will disclose more than one
balance to which a periodic rate was applied, even though each balance
was computed using the same balance computation method. For example, if
a plan involves purchases and cash advances that are subject to
different rates, more than one balance must be disclosed, even though
the same computation method is used for determining the balance for each
feature. In these cases, one explanation or a single identification of
the name of the balance computation method is sufficient. Sometimes the
creditor separately discloses the portions of the balance that are
subject to different rates because different portions of the balance
fall within two or more balance ranges, even when a combined balance
disclosure would be permitted under comment 7(b)(5)-1. In these cases,
* * *