[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.37. For example, in a transaction for which the consumer does not
pay points to the creditor to reduce the interest rate, the amounts
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(f)(1)(i) may be left blank on
* * *
1. Multiple creditors. For transactions with multiple creditors, see
Sec. 1026.17(d) and comment 17(d)-1 for further guidance. The creditor
making the disclosures, however, must be identified as the creditor for
purposes of Sec. 1026.37(a)(3).
2. Mortgage broker as loan originator. In transactions involving a
mortgage broker, the name and address of the creditor must be disclosed,
if known, even if the mortgage broker provides the disclosures to the
consumer under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(ii). As required by Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(i), the mortgage broker must make a good faith effort to
disclose the name and address of the creditor, but if the name of the
creditor is not yet known, the disclosure required by Sec.
1026.37(a)(3) may be left blank. See comment 37-1.
37(a)(4) Date issued.
1. Applicable date. Section 1026.37(a)(4) requires disclosure of the
date the creditor mails or delivers the Loan Estimate to the consumer.
The creditor's method of delivery does not affect the date issued. For
example, if the creditor hand delivers the Loan Estimate to the consumer
on August 14, or if the creditor places the Loan Estimate in the mail on
August 14, the date disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(a)(4) is August 14.
2. Mortgage broker as loan originator. In transactions involving a
mortgage broker, the date disclosed is the date the mortgage broker
mails or delivers the Loan Estimate to the consumer, because pursuant to
Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(ii), the mortgage broker is required to comply with
all relevant requirements of Sec. 1026.19(e).
37(a)(5) Applicants.
1. Multiple consumers. If there is more than one consumer applying
for the credit, Sec. 1026.37(a)(5) requires disclosure of the name and
the mailing address of each consumer to whom the Loan Estimate will be
delivered. If the names and mailing addresses of all consumers applying
for the credit do not fit in the space allocated on the Loan Estimate,
an additional page with that information may be appended to the end of
the form. For additional information on permissible changes, see Sec.
1026.37(o)(5) and its commentary.
37(a)(6) Property.
1. Alternate property address. Section 1026.37(a)(6) requires
disclosure of the address including the zip code of the property that
secures or will secure the transaction. A creditor complies with Sec.
1026.37(a)(6) by disclosing a complete address for purposes of the U.S.
Postal Service. If the address is unavailable, a creditor complies with
Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) by disclosing the location of such property
including a zip code, which is required in all instances. Location of
the property under Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) includes location information,
such as a lot number. The disclosure of multiple zip codes is permitted
if the consumer is investigating home purchase opportunities in multiple
zip codes.
2. Personal property. Where personal property also secures the
* * *
insurance policy premium, except that the creditor may instead disclose
the premium for an ``enhanced'' policy when the ``enhanced'' title
insurance policy is required by the real estate sales contract, if such
requirement is known to the creditor when issuing the Loan Estimate.
This amount should be disclosed as ``Title--Owner's Title Policy
(optional),'' or in any similar manner that includes the introductory
description ``Title -'' at the beginning of the label for the item, the
parenthetical description ``(optional)'' at the end of the label, and
clearly indicates the amount of the premium disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(g)(4) is for the owner's title insurance coverage. See comment
37(f)(2)-4 for a discussion of the disclosure of the premium for
lender's title insurance coverage.
2. Simultaneous title insurance premium rate in purchase
transactions. The premium for an owner's title insurance policy for
which a special rate may be available based on the simultaneous issuance
of a lender's and an owner's policy is calculated and disclosed pursuant
to Sec. 1026.37(g)(4) as follows:
i. The title insurance premium for a lender's title policy is based
on the full premium rate, consistent with Sec. 1026.37(f)(2) or (f)(3).
[[Page 715]]
ii. The owner's title insurance premium is calculated by taking the
full owner's title insurance premium, adding the simultaneous issuance
premium for the lender's coverage, and then deducting the full premium
for lender's coverage.
3. Designation of optional items. Products disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(g)(4) for which the parenthetical description ``(optional)'' is
included at the end of the label for the item include only items that
are separate from any item disclosed on the Loan Estimate under
paragraphs other than Sec. 1026.37(g)(4). For example, such items may
include optional owner's title insurance, credit life insurance, debt
suspension coverage, debt cancellation coverage, warranties of home
appliances and systems, and similar products, when coverage is written
in connection with a credit transaction that is subject to Sec.
1026.19(e). However, because the requirement in Sec. 1026.37(g)(4)(ii)
applies to separate products only, additional coverage and endorsements
on insurance otherwise required by the lender are not disclosed under
Sec. 1026.37(g)(4). See comments 4(b)(7) and (b)(8)-1 through -3 and
comments 4(b)(10)-1 and -2 for guidance on determining when credit life
insurance, debt suspension coverage, debt cancellation coverage, and
similar coverage is written in connection with a transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e).
4. Examples. Examples of other items that are disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(g)(4) if the creditor is aware of those items when it issues the
Loan Estimate include commissions of real estate brokers or agents,
additional payments to the seller to purchase personal property pursuant
* * *