[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section that are not paid by
the creditor using escrow account funds; and
(vi) A reference to the information disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(g)(3) of this section.
(5) Calculation of taxes and insurance. For purposes of paragraphs
(c)(2)(iii) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section, estimated property taxes and
homeowner's insurance shall reflect:
(i) The taxable assessed value of the real property or cooperative
unit securing the transaction after consummation, including the value of
any improvements on the property or to be constructed on the property,
if known, whether or not such construction will be financed from the
proceeds of the transaction, for property taxes; and
(ii) The replacement costs of the property during the initial year
after the transaction, for amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(8).
(d) Costs at closing--(1) Costs at closing table. In a separate
table, under the heading ``Costs at Closing'':
(i) Labeled ``Closing Costs,'' the dollar amount disclosed pursuant
to paragraph (g)(6) of this section, together with:
(A) A statement that the amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section includes the amounts disclosed pursuant to
paragraphs (f)(4), (g)(5), and (g)(6)(ii);
(B) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f)(4) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Costs'';
(C) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(5) of this
section, labeled ``Other Costs'':
(D) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of
* * *
the disclosure required by this paragraph (f)(1)(i) must be blank.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(1),
including the points disclosed under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this
section, shall not exceed 13.
(2) Services you cannot shop for. Under the subheading ``Services
You Cannot Shop For,'' an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of
all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for
which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) shall
not exceed 13.
(3) Services you can shop for. Under the subheading ``Services You
Can Shop For,'' an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such
amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the
consumer can shop in accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that
are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall
not exceed 14.
* * *
revised disclosure any time prior to 60 days before consummation,
pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F).
(n) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
master heading required by paragraph (k) of this section and under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor includes a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following above the signature
line: ``By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this
form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or
received this form.''
(2) If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement under the
heading ``Other Considerations'' required by paragraph (m) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Acceptance'': ``You do not have to accept this
loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.''
(o) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (o)(5) of this section, the
disclosures shall contain only the information required by paragraphs
(a) through (n) of this section and shall be made in the same order, and
positioned relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings,
* * *