[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38. Thus, the disclosures must show the large final payment
as a balloon payment in the projected payments table required by Sec.
1026.38(c) and should not, for example, reflect the other options
* * *
seller contributes $200.00 toward the closing costs of the simultaneous
subordinate financing. The subordinate-lien creditor must disclose the
$200.00 contribution as a credit on the simultaneous subordinate
financing Closing Disclosure in the payoffs and payments table under
Sec. 1026.38(t)(5)(vii)(B). See also comments 38(j)-3 and
38(k)(2)(vii)-1 for disclosure requirements applicable to the first-lien
transaction when the alternative disclosures are used for a simultaneous
subordinate financing transaction and a seller contributes to the costs
of the subordinate financing.
3. Other examples. For additional examples of items disclosed under
Sec. 1026.38(t)(5)(vii)(B), see comment 37(h)(2)(iii)-1. See also
comment 38-4 for an explanation of how to disclose a principal reduction
under Sec. 1026.38(t)(5)(vii)(B).
38(t)(5)(ix) Customary recitals and information.
1. Customary recitals and information. Section 1026.38(t)(5)(ix)
permits an additional page to be added to the disclosure for customary
recitals and information used locally in real estate settlements.
Examples of such information include a breakdown of payoff figures, a
breakdown of the consumer's total monthly mortgage payments, check
disbursements, a statement indicating receipt of funds, applicable
special stipulations between buyer and seller, and the date funds are
transferred.
Section 1026.39--Mortgage Transfer Disclosures
39(a) Scope
Paragraph 39(a)(1)
1. Covered persons. The disclosure requirements of this section
apply to any ``covered person'' that becomes the legal owner of an
existing mortgage loan, whether through a purchase, or other transfer or
assignment, regardless of whether the person also meets the definition
of a ``creditor'' in Regulation Z. The fact that a person purchases or
acquires mortgage loans and provides the disclosures under this section
does not by itself make that person a ``creditor'' as defined in the
regulation.
2. Acquisition of legal title. To become a ``covered person''
subject to this section, a person must become the owner of an existing
mortgage loan by acquiring legal title to the debt obligation.
i. Partial interest. A person may become a covered person by
acquiring a partial interest in the mortgage loan. If the original
creditor transfers a partial interest in the loan to one or more
persons, all such transferees are covered persons under this section.
ii. Joint acquisitions. All persons that jointly acquire legal title
to the loan are covered persons under this section, and under
[[Page 749]]
Sec. 1026.39(b)(5), a single disclosure must be provided on behalf of
all such covered persons. Multiple persons are deemed to jointly acquire
legal title to the loan if each acquires a partial interest in the loan
pursuant to the same agreement or by otherwise acting in concert. See
comments 39(b)(5)-1 and 39(d)(1)(ii)-1 regarding the disclosure
requirements for multiple persons that jointly acquire a loan.
iii. Affiliates. An acquiring party that is a separate legal entity
from the transferor must provide the disclosures required by this
* * *