[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.4. If a transaction involves add-on or discount finance
charges, the creditor may make abbreviated disclosures, as outlined in
Sec. 1026.20(b)(1) through (5). Creditors providing disclosures
* * *
and fees'' items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b). However, certain items that may be included in the finance
charge are excluded from points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(A)
through (F). Items excluded from the finance charge under other
provisions of Sec. 1026.4 are not included in the total points and fees
under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i), but may be included in points and fees
under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(ii) through (vi). To illustrate: A fee imposed
by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of the
creditor meets the definition of ``finance charge'' under Sec.
1026.4(a) as ``any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer
and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or
a condition of the extension of credit.'' However, Sec. 1026.4(c)(7)
specifies that appraisal fees are not included in the finance charge. A
fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of
the creditor therefore would not be included in the finance charge and
would not be counted in points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i).
Section 1026.32(b)(1)(iii), however, expressly includes in points and
fees items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7) (including appraisal fees) if
the creditor receives compensation in connection with the charge. A
creditor would receive compensation for an appraisal performed by its
own employee. Thus, the appraisal fee in this example must be included
in the calculation of points and fees.
Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i)(B).
1. Federal and State mortgage insurance premiums and guaranty fees.
Under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(B), mortgage insurance premiums or guaranty
fees in connection with a Federal or State agency program are excluded
from points and fees, even though they are included in the finance
charge under Sec. 1026.4(a) and (b). For example, if a consumer is
required to pay a $2,000 mortgage insurance premium for a loan insured
* * *
These premiums or charges must also be included if the premiums or
charges are not required to be refundable on a pro-rated basis, or the
refund is not required to be automatically issued upon notification of
the satisfaction of the underlying mortgage loan. Under these
circumstances, even if the premiums or other charges are not retained by
the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either, they must be
included in the points and fees calculation for qualified mortgages. See
comments 32(b)(1)(i)(c)-1 and -2 for further discussion of including
private mortgage insurance premiums payable at or before consummation in
the points and fees calculation.
3. Real estate-related fees. The exclusion for bona fide third-party
charges not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate
of either is limited by Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) in the general
definition of points and fees. Section 1026.32(b)(1)(iii) requires
inclusion in points and fees of items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7)
unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or
indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is
not paid to an affiliate of the creditor. If a charge is required to be
included in points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iii), it may not
[[Page 647]]
be excluded under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D), even if the criteria for
exclusion in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D) are satisfied.
4. Credit insurance. The exclusion for bona fide third-party charges
not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either
is limited by Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iv) in the general definition of
points and fees. Section 1026.32(b)(1)(iv) requires inclusion in points
and fees of premiums and other charges for credit insurance and certain
other types of insurance. If a charge is required to be included in
points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iv), it may not be excluded
* * *
an open-end credit plan, the maximum monthly payment must be based on
the following assumptions:
i. The consumer borrows the full credit line at account opening with
no additional extensions of credit.
ii. The consumer makes only minimum periodic payments during the
draw period and any repayment period.
iii. If the annual percentage rate may increase during the plan, the
maximum annual percentage rate that is included in the contract, as
required by Sec. 1026.30, applies to the plan at account opening.
32(c)(5) Amount Borrowed
1. Optional insurance; debt-cancellation coverage. This disclosure
is required when the amount borrowed in a refinancing includes premiums
or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or loss-of-income
insurance, or debt-cancellation coverage (whether or not the debt-
cancellation coverage is insurance under applicable law) that provides
for cancellation of all or part of the consumer's liability in the event
of the loss of life, health, or income or in the case of accident. See
comment 4(d)(3)-2 and comment app. G and H-2 regarding terminology for
debt-cancellation coverage.
Paragraph 32(d) Limitations
1. Additional prohibitions applicable under other sections. Section
1026.34 sets forth certain prohibitions in connection with high-cost
mortgages, in addition to the limitations in Sec. 1026.32(d). Further,
Sec. 1026.35(b) prohibits certain practices in connection with closed-
end transactions that meet the coverage test in Sec. 1026.35(a).
Because the coverage test in Sec. 1026.35(a) is generally broader than
the coverage test in Sec. 1026.32(a), most closed-end high-cost
mortgages are also subject to the prohibitions set forth in Sec.
1026.35(b) (such as escrows), in addition to the limitations in Sec.
1026.32(d).
32(d)(1)(i) Balloon Payment
1. Regular periodic payments. The repayment schedule for a high-cost
mortgage must fully amortize the outstanding principal balance through
* * *