[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.3 Exempt transactions.
The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the
exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not
subject to those provisions:
(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.
(1) An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or
agricultural purpose.
(2) An extension of credit to other than a natural person, including
credit to government agencies or instrumentalities.
(b) Credit over applicable threshold amount--(1) Exemption--(i)
Requirements. An extension of credit in which the amount of credit
extended exceeds the applicable threshold amount or in which there is an
express written commitment to extend credit in excess of the applicable
threshold amount, unless the extension of credit is:
[[Page 12]]
(A) Secured by any real property, or by personal property used or
expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer; or
(B) A private education loan as defined in Sec. 1026.46(b)(5).
(ii) Annual adjustments. The threshold amount in paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section is adjusted annually to reflect increases in the
Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as
applicable. See the official commentary to this paragraph (b) for the
threshold amount applicable to a specific extension of credit or express
written commitment to extend credit.
(2) Transition rule for open-end accounts exempt prior to July 21,
2011. An open-end account that is exempt on July 20, 2011 based on an
express written commitment to extend credit in excess of $25,000 remains
exempt until December 31, 2011 unless:
(i) The creditor takes a security interest in any real property, or
in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal
dwelling of the consumer; or
(ii) The creditor reduces the express written commitment to extend
credit to $25,000 or less.
(c) Public utility credit. An extension of credit that involves
public utility services provided through pipe, wire, other connected
facilities, or radio or similar transmission (including extensions of
such facilities), if the charges for service, delayed payment, or any
discounts for prompt payment are filed with or regulated by any
government unit. The financing of durable goods or home improvements by
a public utility is not exempt.
(d) Securities or commodities accounts. Transactions in securities
or commodities accounts in which credit is extended by a broker-dealer
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
(e) Home fuel budget plans. An installment agreement for the
purchase of home fuels in which no finance charge is imposed.
(f) Student loan programs. Loans made, insured, or guaranteed
pursuant to a program authorized by title IV of the Higher Education Act
of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et ).
(g) Employer-sponsored retirement plans. An extension of credit to a
participant in an employer-sponsored retirement plan qualified under
section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, a tax-sheltered annuity
under section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, or an eligible
governmental deferred compensation plan under section 457(b) of the
Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 401(a); 26 U.S.C. 403(b); 26 U.S.C.
457(b)), provided that the extension of credit is comprised of fully
vested funds from such participant's account and is made in compliance
with the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.).
(h) Partial exemption for certain mortgage loans. The special
disclosure requirements in Sec. 1026.19(g) and, unless the creditor
chooses to provide the disclosures described in Sec. 1026.19(e) and
(f), in Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f) do not apply to a transaction that
satisfies all of the following criteria:
(1) The transaction is secured by a subordinate lien;
(2) The transaction is for the purpose of:
(i) Downpayment, closing costs, or other similar home buyer
assistance, such as principal or interest subsidies;
(ii) Property rehabilitation assistance;
(iii) Energy efficiency assistance; or
(iv) Foreclosure avoidance or prevention;
(3) The credit contract does not require the payment of interest;
(4) The credit contract provides that repayment of the amount of
credit extended is:
(i) Forgiven either incrementally or in whole, at a date certain,
and subject only to specified ownership and occupancy conditions, such
as a requirement that the consumer maintain the property as the
consumer's principal dwelling for five years;
(ii) Deferred for a minimum of 20 years after consummation of the
transaction;
(iii) Deferred until sale of the property securing the transaction;
or
(iv) Deferred until the property securing the transaction is no
longer the principal dwelling of the consumer;
(5)(i) The costs payable by the consumer in connection with the
transaction at consummation are limited to:
[[Page 13]]
(A) Recording fees;
(B) Transfer taxes;
(C) A bona fide and reasonable application fee; and
(D) A bona fide and reasonable fee for housing counseling services;
and
(ii) The total of costs payable by the consumer under paragraph
(h)(5)(i)(C) and (D) of this section is less than 1 percent of the
amount of credit extended; and
(6) The following disclosures are provided:
(i) Disclosures described in Sec. 1026.18 that comply with this
part; or
(ii) Alternatively, disclosures described in Sec. 1026.19(e) and
(f) that comply with this part.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 80107, Dec. 31, 2013;
82 FR 37768, Aug. 11, 2017]