[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.51 Ability to Pay.
(a) General rule--(1)(i) Consideration of ability to pay. A card
issuer must not open a credit card account for a consumer under an open-
end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, or increase any credit
limit applicable to such account, unless the card issuer considers the
consumer's ability to make the required minimum periodic payments under
the terms of the account based on the consumer's income or assets and
the consumer's current obligations.
(ii) Reasonable policies and procedures. Card issuers must establish
and maintain reasonable written policies and procedures to consider the
consumer's
[[Page 170]]
ability to make the required minimum payments under the terms of the
account based on a consumer's income or assets and a consumer's current
obligations. Reasonable policies and procedures include treating any
income and assets to which the consumer has a reasonable expectation of
access as the consumer's income or assets, or limiting consideration of
the consumer's income or assets to the consumer's independent income and
assets. Reasonable policies and procedures also include consideration of
at least one of the following: The ratio of debt obligations to income;
the ratio of debt obligations to assets; or the income the consumer will
have after paying debt obligations. It would be unreasonable for a card
issuer not to review any information about a consumer's income or assets
and current obligations, or to issue a credit card to a consumer who
does not have any income or assets.
(2) Minimum periodic payments--(i) Reasonable method. For purposes
of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a card issuer must use a reasonable
method for estimating the minimum periodic payments the consumer would
be required to pay under the terms of the account.
(ii) Safe harbor. A card issuer complies with paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
this section if it estimates required minimum periodic payments using
the following method:
(A) The card issuer assumes utilization, from the first day of the
billing cycle, of the full credit line that the issuer is considering
offering to the consumer; and
(B) The card issuer uses a minimum payment formula employed by the
issuer for the product the issuer is considering offering to the
consumer or, in the case of an existing account, the minimum payment
formula that currently applies to that account, provided that:
(1) If the applicable minimum payment formula includes interest
charges, the card issuer estimates those charges using an interest rate
that the issuer is considering offering to the consumer for purchases
or, in the case of an existing account, the interest rate that currently
applies to purchases; and
(2) If the applicable minimum payment formula includes mandatory
fees, the card issuer must assume that such fees have been charged to
the account.
(b) Rules affecting young consumers--(1) Applications from young
consumers. A card issuer may not open a credit card account under an
open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan for a consumer less
than 21 years old, unless the consumer has submitted a written
application and the card issuer has:
(i) Financial information indicating the consumer has an independent
ability to make the required minimum periodic payments on the proposed
extension of credit in connection with the account; or
(ii)(A) A signed agreement of a cosigner, guarantor, or joint
applicant who is at least 21 years old to be either secondarily liable
for any debt on the account incurred by the consumer before the consumer
has attained the age of 21 or jointly liable with the consumer for any
debt on the account; and
(B) Financial information indicating such cosigner, guarantor, or
joint applicant has the ability to make the required minimum periodic
payments on such debts, consistent with paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Credit line increases for young consumers. (i) If a credit card
account has been opened pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section,
no increase in the credit limit may be made on such account before the
consumer attains the age of 21 unless:
(A) At the time of the contemplated increase, the consumer has an
independent ability to make the required minimum periodic payments on
the increased limit consistent with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section;
or
(B) A cosigner, guarantor, or joint applicant who is at least 21
years old agrees in writing to assume liability for any debt incurred on
the account, consistent with paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) If a credit card account has been opened pursuant to paragraph
(b)(1)(ii) of this section, no increase in the credit limit may be made
on such account before the consumer attains the age of 21 unless the
cosigner, guarantor, or joint accountholder who assumed liability at
account opening agrees in
[[Page 171]]
writing to assume liability on the increase.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 25837, May 3, 2013]