[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
change relatively unique to that consumer is made, such as the
consumer's providing additional security or paying an increased minimum
payment amount. The following are not considered agreements between the
consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B):
The consumer's general acceptance of the creditor's contract reservation
* * *
format shown in Sample G-20 or G-21 in appendix G to this part.
(3) Notice provided separately from periodic statement. If a notice
required by paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section is not included on or
with a periodic statement, the information described in paragraph
(c)(2)(iv)(A)(1) of this section must, at the creditor's option, be
disclosed on the front of the first page of the notice or segregated on
a separate page from other information given with the notice. The
summary of
[[Page 35]]
changes required to be in a table pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A)(1)
of this section may be on more than one page, and may use both the front
and reverse sides, so long as the table begins on the front of the first
page of the notice and there is a reference on the first page indicating
that the table continues on the following page. The summary of changes
described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A)(1) of this section must immediately
follow the information described in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A)(2) through
(c)(2)(iv)(A)(7) and, if applicable, paragraphs (c)(2)(iv)(A)(8),
(c)(2)(iv)(B), and (c)(2)(iv)(C), of this section, substantially similar
to the format shown in Sample G-20 or G-21 in appendix G to this part.
(v) Notice not required. For open-end plans (other than home equity
plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40) a creditor is not
required to provide notice under this section:
(A) When the change involves charges for documentary evidence; a
reduction of any component of a finance or other charge; suspension of
* * *
and (2) of this section may be combined provided the timing requirement
of paragraph (f)(1) of this section is met. The notices may be provided
on or with a periodic statement.
(g) Increase in rates due to delinquency or default or as a
penalty--(1) Increases subject to this section. For plans other than
home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, except
as provided in paragraph (g)(4) of this section, a creditor must provide
a written notice to each consumer who may be affected when:
(i) A rate is increased due to the consumer's delinquency or
default; or
(ii) A rate is increased as a penalty for one or more events
specified in the account agreement, such as making a late payment or
obtaining an extension of credit that exceeds the credit limit.
(2) Timing of written notice. Whenever any notice is required to be
given pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section, the creditor shall
provide written notice of the increase in rates at least 45 days prior
to the effective date of the increase. The notice must be provided after
the occurrence of the events described in paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and
(g)(1)(ii) of this section that trigger the imposition of the rate
increase.
(3)(i) Disclosure requirements for rate increases--(A) General. If a
creditor is increasing the rate due to delinquency or default or as a
penalty, the creditor must provide the following information on the
notice sent pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section:
(1) A statement that the delinquency or default rate or penalty
rate, as applicable, has been triggered;
(2) The date on which the delinquency or default rate or penalty
rate will apply;
(3) The circumstances under which the delinquency or default rate or
penalty rate, as applicable, will cease to apply to the consumer's
account, or that the delinquency or default rate or penalty rate will
remain in effect for a potentially indefinite time period;
(4) A statement indicating to which balances the delinquency or
default rate or penalty rate will be applied;
(5) If applicable, a description of any balances to which the
current rate will continue to apply as of the effective date of the rate
increase, unless a consumer fails to make a minimum periodic payment
within 60 days from the due date for that payment; and
(6) For a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan, a statement of no more than four principal reasons
* * *