[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
notice under this section when the change involves a reduction of any
component of a finance or other charge or when the change results from
an agreement involving a court proceeding.
(iii) Notice to restrict credit. For home-equity plans subject to
the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if the creditor prohibits additional
extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit pursuant to Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(vi), the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the action to each consumer who will be affected. The
notice must be provided not later than three business days after the
action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If
the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
change relatively unique to that consumer is made, such as the
consumer's providing additional security or paying an increased minimum
payment amount. The following are not considered agreements between the
consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B):
The consumer's general acceptance of the creditor's contract reservation
of the right to change terms; the consumer's use of the account (which
might imply acceptance of its terms under state law); the consumer's
acceptance of a unilateral term change that is not particular to that
consumer, but rather is
[[Page 33]]
* * *
provided in writing. However, a creditor may provide the disclosure of
the terms of the arrangement orally by telephone, provided that the
creditor mails or delivers a written disclosure of the terms of the
arrangement to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable after the
oral disclosure is provided.
(vi) Reduction of the credit limit. For open-end plans that are not
subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if a creditor decreases
the credit limit on an account, advance notice of the decrease must be
provided before an over-the-limit fee or a penalty rate can be imposed
solely as a result of the consumer exceeding the newly decreased credit
limit. Notice shall be provided in writing or orally at least 45 days
prior to imposing the over-the-limit fee or penalty rate and shall state
that the credit limit on the account has been or will be decreased.
(d) Finance charge imposed at time of transaction. (1) Any person,
other than the card issuer, who imposes a finance charge at the time of
honoring a consumer's credit card, shall disclose the amount of that
finance charge prior to its imposition.
(2) The card issuer, other than the person honoring the consumer's
credit card, shall have no responsibility for the disclosure required by
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and shall not consider any such charge
for the purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.60, 1026.6 and 1026.7.
(e) Disclosures upon renewal of credit or charge card--(1) Notice
prior to renewal. A card issuer that imposes any annual or other
periodic fee to renew a credit or charge card account of the type
subject to Sec. 1026.60, including any fee based on account activity or
inactivity or any card issuer that has changed or amended any term of a
cardholder's account required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1)
and (b)(2) that has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, shall
mail or deliver written notice of the renewal to the cardholder. If the
card issuer imposes any annual or other periodic fee for renewal, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days or one billing cycle,
whichever is less, before the mailing or the delivery of the periodic
statement on which any renewal fee is initially charged to the account.
If the card issuer has changed or amended any term required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2) and such changed or
amended term has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days prior to the scheduled renewal
date of the consumer's credit or charge card. The notice shall contain
the following information:
(i) The disclosures contained in Sec. 1026.60(b)(1) through (b)(7)
that would apply if the account were renewed; and
(ii) How and when the cardholder may terminate credit availability
under the account to avoid paying the renewal fee, if applicable.
(2) Notification on periodic statements. The disclosures required by
* * *