[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
* * *
the highest fee and an indication that the fee imposed could be lower.
If the rate may be increased for more than one feature or balance, the
card issuer may state the range of rates or the highest rate that could
apply and at the issuer's option an indication that the rate imposed
could be lower.
(ii) Exception. The requirements of paragraph (b)(11)(i) of this
section do not apply to the following:
(A) Periodic statements provided solely for charge card accounts;
and
(B) Periodic statements provided for a charged-off account where
payment of the entire account balance is due immediately.
(12) Repayment disclosures--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(12)(ii) and (b)(12)(v) of this section, for a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, a
card issuer must provide the following disclosures on each periodic
statement:
(A) The following statement with a bold heading: ``Minimum Payment
Warning: If you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay
more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance;''
(B) The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in appendix
M1 to this part. If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than
2 years, the card issuer must disclose the estimate in months.
Otherwise, the estimate must be disclosed in years and rounded to the
nearest whole year;
[[Page 28]]
(C) The minimum payment total cost estimate, as described in
appendix M1 to this part. The minimum payment total cost estimate must
be rounded either to the nearest whole dollar or to the nearest cent, at
the card issuer's option;
(D) A statement that the minimum payment repayment estimate and the
minimum payment total cost estimate are based on the current outstanding
balance shown on the periodic statement. A statement that the minimum
payment repayment estimate and the minimum payment total cost estimate
are based on the assumption that only minimum payments are made and no
other amounts are added to the balance;
(E) A toll-free telephone number where the consumer may obtain from
the card issuer information about credit counseling services consistent
with paragraph (b)(12)(iv) of this section; and
(F)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(12)(i)(F)(2) of this
section, the following disclosures:
(i) The estimated monthly payment for repayment in 36 months, as
described in appendix M1 to this part. The estimated monthly payment for
repayment in 36 months must be rounded either to the nearest whole
dollar or to the nearest cent, at the card issuer's option;
(ii) A statement that the card issuer estimates that the consumer
will repay the outstanding balance shown on the periodic statement in 3
years if the consumer pays the estimated monthly payment each month for
3 years;
(iii) The total cost estimate for repayment in 36 months, as
described in appendix M1 to this part. The total cost estimate for
* * *