[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new
transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance
charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that
is not credited to the existing obligation. The following shall not be
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
* * *