[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.40 Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an
annual percentage rate is the annual percentage rate corresponding to
the periodic rate as determined under Sec. 1026.14(b).
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. The disclosures required by
paragraph (d) of this section shall be made clearly and conspicuously
and shall be grouped together and segregated from all unrelated
information. The disclosures may be provided on the application form or
on a separate form. The disclosure described in paragraph (d)(4)(iii),
the itemization of third-party fees described in paragraph (d)(8), and
the variable-rate information described in paragraph (d)(12) of this
section may be provided separately from the other required disclosures.
(2) Precedence of certain disclosures. The disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other
required disclosures.
(3) For an application that is accessed by the consumer in
electronic form, the disclosures required under this section may be
provided to the consumer in electronic form on or with the application.
(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the
brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three
business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case
of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when
the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary
agent or broker.
(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who
provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the
brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an
application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required
under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan,
they also shall provide the disclosures at such time. The disclosures
* * *
would have been affected by the index movement during the period.
(xii) A statement that rate information will be provided on or with
each periodic statement.
(e) Brochure. The home equity brochure entitled ``What You Should
Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit'' or a suitable substitute shall
be provided.
(f) Limitations on home equity plans. No creditor may, by contract
or otherwise:
(1) Change the annual percentage rate unless:
(i) Such change is based on an index that is not under the
creditor's control; and
(ii) Such index is available to the general public.
(2) Terminate a plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding
balance in advance of the original term (except for reverse mortgage
transactions that are subject to paragraph (f)(4) of this section)
unless:
(i) There is fraud or material misrepresentation by the consumer in
connection with the plan;
(ii) The consumer fails to meet the repayment terms of the agreement
for any outstanding balance;
(iii) Any action or inaction by the consumer adversely affects the
creditor's security for the plan, or any right of the creditor in such
security; or
[[Page 143]]
(iv) Federal law dealing with credit extended by a depository
institution to its executive officers specifically requires that as a
condition of the plan the credit shall become due and payable on demand,
provided that the creditor includes such a provision in the initial
agreement.
(3) Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional
extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in
which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may
provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a
specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage
rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the
creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original
index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement
substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index
and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate
substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to
it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer
throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit
limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which:
(A) The value of the dwelling that secures the plan declines
significantly below the dwelling's appraised value for purposes of the
plan;
(B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be
unable to fulfill the repayment obligations under the plan because of a
material change in the consumer's financial circumstances;
(C) The consumer is in default of any material obligation under the
agreement;
(D) The creditor is precluded by government action from imposing the
annual percentage rate provided for in the agreement;
(E) The priority of the creditor's security interest is adversely
affected by government action to the extent that the value of the
security interest is less than 120 percent of the credit line; or
(F) The creditor is notified by its regulatory agency that continued
advances constitute an unsafe and unsound practice.
* * *