[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to
rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph
(f) of this section. For purposes of this section, the addition to an
existing obligation of a security interest in a consumer's principal
dwelling is a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the
addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation. The
creditor shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this
section but need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the
required notice shall begin the rescission period.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3)(i) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight
of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material
disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years
after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in
the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In
the
[[Page 75]]
* * *
rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments,
the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in
Sec. Sec. 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the
right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind (one copy to each
if the notice is delivered in electronic form in accordance with the
consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act). The
notice shall be on a separate document that identifies the transaction
and shall clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:
(i) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(ii) The consumer's right to rescind the transaction.
(iii) How to exercise the right to rescind, with a form for that
purpose, designating the address of the creditor's place of business.
(iv) The effects of rescission, as described in paragraph (d) of
this section.
(v) The date the rescission period expires.
(2) Proper form of notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the creditor shall provide the
appropriate model form in appendix H of this part or a substantially
similar notice.
(c) Delay of creditor's performance. Unless a consumer waives the
* * *
creditor a dated written statement that describes the emergency,
specifically modifies or waives the right to rescind, and bears the
signature of all the consumers entitled to rescind. Printed forms for
this purpose are prohibited.
(f) Exempt transactions. The right to rescind does not apply to the
following:
(1) A residential mortgage transaction.
(2) A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an
extension of
[[Page 76]]
credit already secured by the consumer's principal dwelling. The right
of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount
financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance
charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs
of the refinancing or consolidation.
(3) A transaction in which a state agency is a creditor.
(4) An advance, other than an initial advance, in a series of
advances or in a series of single-payment obligations that is treated as
a single transaction under Sec. 1026.17(c)(6), if the notice required
by paragraph (b) of this section and all material disclosures have been
given to the consumer.
(5) A renewal of optional insurance premiums that is not considered
a refinancing under Sec. 1026.20(a)(5).
(g) Tolerances for accuracy--(1) One-half of 1 percent tolerance.
Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (h)(2) of this section:
(i) The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance
charge (such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate)
* * *