[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.16 Advertising.
(a) Actually available terms. If an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are
or will be arranged or offered by the creditor.
(b) Advertisement of terms that require additional disclosures. (1)
Any term required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(3) set forth
affirmatively or negatively in an advertisement for an open-end (not
home-secured) credit plan triggers additional disclosures under this
section. Any term required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or
(a)(2) set forth affirmatively or negatively in an advertisement for a
home-equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40 triggers
additional disclosures under this section. If any of the terms that
trigger additional disclosures under this paragraph is set forth in an
advertisement, the advertisement shall also clearly and conspicuously
set forth the following:
(i) Any minimum, fixed, transaction, activity or similar charge that
is a finance charge under Sec. 1026.4 that could be imposed.
(ii) Any periodic rate that may be applied expressed as an annual
percentage rate as determined under Sec. 1026.14(b). If the plan
provides for a variable periodic rate, that fact shall be disclosed.
(iii) Any membership or participation fee that could be imposed.
(2) If an advertisement for credit to finance the purchase of goods
or services specified in the advertisement states a periodic payment
amount, the advertisement shall also state the total
[[Page 49]]
of payments and the time period to repay the obligation, assuming that
the consumer pays only the periodic payment amount advertised. The
disclosure of the total of payments and the time period to repay the
obligation must be equally prominent to the statement of the periodic
payment amount.
(c) Catalogs or other multiple-page advertisements; electronic
advertisements. (1) If a catalog or other multiple-page advertisement,
or an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an
Internet Web site), gives information in a table or schedule in
sufficient detail to permit determination of the disclosures required by
paragraph (b) of this section, it shall be considered a single
advertisement if:
(i) The table or schedule is clearly and conspicuously set forth;
and
(ii) Any statement of terms set forth in Sec. 1026.6 appearing
anywhere else in the catalog or advertisement clearly refers to the page
or location where the table or schedule begins.
(2) A catalog or other multiple-page advertisement or an electronic
advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web
site) complies with this paragraph if the table or schedule of terms
includes all appropriate disclosures for a representative scale of
amounts up to the level of the more commonly sold higher-priced property
or services offered.
(d) Additional requirements for home-equity plans--(1) Advertisement
of terms that require additional disclosures. If any of the terms
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or (a)(2) or the
payment terms of the plan are set forth, affirmatively or negatively, in
an advertisement for a home-equity plan subject to the requirements of
Sec. 1026.40, the advertisement also shall clearly and conspicuously
set forth the following:
(i) Any loan fee that is a percentage of the credit limit under the
plan and an estimate of any other fees imposed for opening the plan,
stated as a single dollar amount or a reasonable range.
(ii) Any periodic rate used to compute the finance charge, expressed
as an annual percentage rate as determined under Sec. 1026.14(b).
(iii) The maximum annual percentage rate that may be imposed in a
variable-rate plan.
(2) Discounted and premium rates. If an advertisement states an
initial annual percentage rate that is not based on the index and margin
used to make later rate adjustments in a variable-rate plan, the
advertisement also shall state with equal prominence and in close
proximity to the initial rate:
(i) The period of time such initial rate will be in effect; and
(ii) A reasonably current annual percentage rate that would have
been in effect using the index and margin.
(3) Balloon payment. If an advertisement contains a statement of any
minimum periodic payment and a balloon payment may result if only the
minimum periodic payments are made, even if such a payment is uncertain
or unlikely, the advertisement also shall state with equal prominence
and in close proximity to the minimum periodic payment statement that a
balloon payment may result, if applicable. A balloon payment results if
paying the minimum periodic payments does not fully amortize the
outstanding balance by a specified date or time, and the consumer is
required to repay the entire outstanding balance at such time. If a
balloon payment will occur when the consumer makes only the minimum
payments required under the plan, an advertisement for such a program
which contains any statement of any minimum periodic payment shall also
state with equal prominence and in close proximity to the minimum
periodic payment statement:
(i) That a balloon payment will result; and
(ii) The amount and timing of the balloon payment that will result
if the consumer makes only the minimum payments for the maximum period
of time that the consumer is permitted to make such payments.
(4) Tax implications. An advertisement that states that any interest
expense incurred under the home-equity plan is or may be tax deductible
may not be misleading in this regard. If an advertisement distributed in
paper form or through the Internet (rather than by radio or television)
is for a home-equity plan secured by the consumer's
[[Page 50]]
principal dwelling, and the advertisement states that the advertised
extension of credit may exceed the fair market value of the dwelling,
the advertisement shall clearly and conspicuously state that:
(i) The interest on the portion of the credit extension that is
* * *