[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to
rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph
(f) of this section. For purposes of this section, the addition to an
existing obligation of a security interest in a consumer's principal
dwelling is a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the
addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation. The
creditor shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this
section but need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the
required notice shall begin the rescission period.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3)(i) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight
of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material
disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years
after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in
the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In
the
[[Page 75]]
case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall
be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term ``material
disclosures'' means the required disclosures of the annual percentage
rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments,
the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in
Sec. Sec. 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the
right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind (one copy to each
if the notice is delivered in electronic form in accordance with the
consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the E-Sign Act). The
notice shall be on a separate document that identifies the transaction
and shall clearly and conspicuously disclose the following:
(i) The retention or acquisition of a security interest in the
consumer's principal dwelling.
(ii) The consumer's right to rescind the transaction.
(iii) How to exercise the right to rescind, with a form for that
purpose, designating the address of the creditor's place of business.
(iv) The effects of rescission, as described in paragraph (d) of
this section.
(v) The date the rescission period expires.
(2) Proper form of notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the creditor shall provide the
appropriate model form in appendix H of this part or a substantially
similar notice.
(c) Delay of creditor's performance. Unless a consumer waives the
* * *
be disbursed other than in escrow, no services shall be performed and no
materials delivered until the rescission period has expired and the
creditor is reasonably satisfied that the consumer has not rescinded.
(d) Effects of rescission. (1) When a consumer rescinds a
transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of
rescission becomes void and the consumer shall not be liable for any
amount, including any finance charge.
(2) Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission,
the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to
anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action
necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest.
(3) If the creditor has delivered any money or property, the
consumer may retain possession until the creditor has met its obligation
under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. When the creditor has complied
with that paragraph, the consumer shall tender the money or property to
the creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or inequitable,
tender its reasonable value. At the consumer's option, tender of
property may be made at the location of the property or at the
consumer's residence. Tender of money must be made at the creditor's
designated place of business. If the creditor does not take possession
of the money or property within 20 calendar days after the consumer's
tender, the consumer may keep it without further obligation.
(4) The procedures outlined in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this
* * *