[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.1 Authority, purpose, coverage, and effect on state laws.
(a) Authority. This part, known as Regulation DD, is issued by the
Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection to implement the Truth in
Savings Act of 1991 (the act), contained in the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991 (12 U.S.C. 3201 et seq.,
Public Law 102-242, 105 Stat. 2236), as amended by title X, section
1100B of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act
(Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376). Information-collection requirements
contained in this part have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and have been
assigned OMB No. 3170-0004.
(b) Purpose. The purpose of this part is to enable consumers to make
informed decisions about accounts at depository institutions. This part
requires depository institutions to provide disclosures so that
consumers can make meaningful comparisons among depository institutions.
(c) Coverage. This part applies to depository institutions except
for credit
[[Page 946]]
unions. In addition, the advertising rules in Sec. 1030.8 of this part
apply to any person who advertises an account offered by a depository
institution, including deposit brokers.
(d) Effect on state laws. State law requirements that are
inconsistent with the requirements of the act and this part are
preempted to the extent of the inconsistency. Additional information on
inconsistent state laws and the procedures for requesting a preemption
determination from the Bureau are set forth in appendix C of this part.