[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
this section, to the extent applicable:
(1) Finance charge. The circumstances under which a finance charge
will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as
follows:
(i) A statement of when finance charges begin to accrue, including
an explanation of whether or not any time period exists within which any
credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge. If
such a time period is provided, a creditor may, at its option and
without disclosure, impose no finance charge when payment is received
after the time period's expiration.
(ii) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute
the finance charge, the range of balances to which it is applicable, and
the corresponding annual percentage rate. If a creditor offers a
variable-rate plan, the creditor shall also disclose: The circumstances
under which the rate(s) may increase; any limitations on the increase;
and the effect(s) of an increase. When different periodic rates apply to
different types of transactions, the types of transactions to which the
periodic rates shall apply shall also be disclosed. A creditor is not
required to adjust the range of balances disclosure to reflect the
balance below which only a minimum charge applies.
(iii) An explanation of the method used to determine the balance on
which the finance charge may be computed.
(iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be
determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than
the periodic rate will be determined.
(2) Other charges. The amount of any charge other than a finance
charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how
the charge will be determined.
(3) Home-equity plan information. The following disclosures
described in Sec. 1026.40(d), as applicable:
(i) A statement of the conditions under which the creditor may take
certain action, as described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(4)(i), such as
terminating the plan or changing the terms.
(ii) The payment information described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(i) and
(ii) for both the draw period and any repayment period.
(iii) A statement that negative amortization may occur as described
in Sec. 1026.40(d)(9).
(iv) A statement of any transaction requirements as described in
Sec. 1026.40(d)(10).
(v) A statement regarding the tax implications as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(11).
(vi) A statement that the annual percentage rate imposed under the
plan does not include costs other than interest as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(6) and (d)(12)(ii).
(vii) The variable-rate disclosures described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(12)(viii), (d)(12)(x), (d)(12)(xi), and (d)(12)(xii), as well
as the disclosure described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(iii), unless the
disclosures provided with the application were in a form the consumer
could keep and included a representative payment example for the
category of payment option chosen by the consumer.
(4) Security interests. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased under the plan, or
in other property identified by item or type.
(5) Statement of billing rights. A statement that outlines the
consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under Sec. Sec.
1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the
statement found in Model Form G-3 or, at the creditor's option, G-3(A),
in appendix G to this part.
[[Page 20]]
(b) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans. The
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section apply to plans other than
home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40.
(1) Form of disclosures; tabular format for open-end (not home-
secured) plans. Creditors must provide the account-opening disclosures
specified in paragraph (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(v) (except for
(b)(2)(i)(D)(2)) and (b)(2)(vii) through (b)(2)(xiv) of this section in
the form of a table with the headings, content, and format substantially
similar to any of the applicable tables in G-17 in appendix G.
(i) Highlighting. In the table, any annual percentage rate required
to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section; any
introductory rate permitted to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(B) or required to be disclosed under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(F) of
this section, any rate that will apply after a premium initial rate
expires permitted to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) or
required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)(F), and any fee
or percentage amounts or maximum limits on fee amounts disclosed
pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iv), (b)(2)(vii) through
(b)(2)(xii) of this section must be disclosed in bold text. However,
bold text shall not be used for: The amount of any periodic fee
disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section that is not an
annualized amount; and other annual percentage rates or fee amounts
disclosed in the table.
(ii) Location. Only the information required or permitted by
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (v) (except for (b)(2)(i)(D)(2)) and
(b)(2)(vii) through (xiv) of this section shall be in the table.
Disclosures required by paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(D)(2), (b)(2)(i)(D)(3),
(b)(2)(vi), and (b)(2)(xv) of this section shall be placed directly
below the table. Disclosures required by paragraphs (b)(3) through (5)
of this section that are not otherwise required to be in the table and
other information may be presented with the account agreement or
account-opening disclosure statement, provided such information appears
outside the required table.
* * *