[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.24 Advertising.
(a) Actually available terms. If an advertisement for credit states
specific
[[Page 77]]
credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
* * *
(c) Advertisement of rate of finance charge. If an advertisement
states a rate of finance charge, it shall state the rate as an ``annual
percentage rate,'' using that term. If the annual percentage rate may be
increased after consummation, the advertisement shall state that fact.
If an advertisement is for credit not secured by a dwelling, the
advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that a simple
annual rate or periodic rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be
stated in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual
percentage rate. If an advertisement is for credit secured by a
dwelling, the advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that
a simple annual rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be stated
in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual
percentage rate.
(d) Advertisement of terms that require additional disclosures--(1)
Triggering terms. If any of the following terms is set forth in an
advertisement, the advertisement shall meet the requirements of
paragraph (d)(2) of this section:
(i) The amount or percentage of any downpayment.
(ii) The number of payments or period of repayment.
(iii) The amount of any payment.
(iv) The amount of any finance charge.
(2) Additional terms. An advertisement stating any of the terms in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall state the following terms, as
applicable (an example of one or more typical extensions of credit with
a statement of all the terms applicable to each may be used):
(i) The amount or percentage of the downpayment.
(ii) The terms of repayment, which reflect the repayment obligations
over the full term of the loan, including any balloon payment.
(iii) The ``annual percentage rate,'' using that term, and, if the
rate may be increased after consummation, that fact.
(e) Catalogs or other multiple-page advertisements; electronic
advertisements. (1) If a catalog or other multiple-page advertisement,
or an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an
Internet Web site), gives information in a table or schedule in
sufficient detail to permit determination of the disclosures required by
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, it shall be considered a single
advertisement if:
(i) The table or schedule is clearly and conspicuously set forth;
and
(ii) Any statement of the credit terms in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section appearing anywhere else in the catalog or advertisement clearly
refers to the page or location where the table or schedule begins.
(2) A catalog or other multiple-page advertisement or an electronic
advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web
site) complies with paragraph (d)(2) of this section if the table or
schedule of terms includes all appropriate disclosures for a
representative scale of amounts up to the level of the more commonly
sold higher-priced property or services offered.
* * *
or sponsored by any Federal, state, or local government entity, unless
the advertisement is for an FHA loan, VA loan, or similar loan program
that is, in fact, endorsed or sponsored by a Federal, state, or local
government entity.
(4) Misleading use of the current lender's name. Using the name of
the consumer's current lender in an advertisement that is not sent by or
on behalf of the consumer's current lender, unless the advertisement:
(i) Discloses with equal prominence the name of the person or
creditor making the advertisement; and
(ii) Includes a clear and conspicuous statement that the person
making the advertisement is not associated with, or acting on behalf of,
the consumer's current lender.
(5) Misleading claims of debt elimination. Making any misleading
claim in an advertisement that the mortgage product offered will
eliminate debt or result in a waiver or forgiveness of a consumer's
existing loan terms with, or obligations to, another creditor.
(6) Misleading use of the term ``counselor''. Using the term
``counselor'' in an advertisement to refer to a for-profit mortgage
broker or mortgage creditor, its employees, or persons working for the
broker or creditor that are involved in offering, originating or selling
mortgages.
(7) Misleading foreign-language advertisements. Providing
information about
[[Page 80]]
some trigger terms or required disclosures, such as an initial rate or
payment, only in a foreign language in an advertisement, but providing
information about other trigger terms or required disclosures, such as
information about the fully-indexed rate or fully amortizing payment,
only in English in the same advertisement.
Subpart D_Miscellaneous