[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(3) Amount financed. The ``Amount Financed,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The loan
amount available after paying your upfront finance charge.''
(4) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(5) Total interest percentage. The ``Total Interest Percentage,''
using that term and the abbreviation ``TIP'' and expressed as a
percentage, and the following statement: ``The total amount of interest
that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan
amount.''
(p) Other disclosures. Under the heading ``Other Disclosures'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, under the subheading ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) If there was an appraisal of the property in connection with the
loan, the creditor is required to provide the consumer with a copy at no
additional cost to the consumer at least three days prior to
consummation; and
(ii) If the consumer has not yet received a copy of the appraisal,
the consumer should contact the creditor using the information disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (r) of this section.
(2) Contract details. A statement that the consumer should refer to
the appropriate loan document and security instrument for information
about nonpayment, what constitutes a default under the legal obligation,
* * *