[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Loan Estimate,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The statement, ``Save this Loan Estimate to
compare with your Closing Disclosure.''
(3) Creditor. The name and address of the creditor making the
disclosures.
(4) Date issued. The date the disclosures are mailed or delivered to
the consumer by the creditor, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(5) Applicants. The name and mailing address of the consumer(s)
applying for the credit, labeled ``Applicants.''
(6) Property. The address including the zip code of the property
that secures or will secure the transaction, or if the address is
unavailable, the location of such property including a zip code, labeled
``Property.''
(7) Sale price. (i) For transactions that involve a seller, the
contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of
this section, labeled ``Sale Price.''
(ii) For transactions that do not involve a seller, the estimated
value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6), labeled ``Prop.
Value.''
(8) Loan term. The term to maturity of the credit transaction,
stated in years or months, or both, as applicable, labeled ``Loan
Term.''
(9) Purpose. The consumer's intended use for the credit, labeled
``Purpose,'' using one of the following terms:
[[Page 108]]
(i) Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Purchase.''
(ii) Refinance. If the credit is not for the purpose described in
paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, and if the credit will be used to
refinance an existing obligation, as defined in Sec. 1026.20(a) (but
without regard to whether the creditor is the original creditor or a
holder or servicer of the original obligation), that is secured by the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Refinance.''
(iii) Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes
described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit
will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for ``Construction.''
(iv) Home equity loan. If the credit is not for one of the purposes
described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) through (iii) of this section, the
creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ``Home Equity Loan.''
(10) Product. A description of the loan product, labeled
``Product.''
(i) The description of the loan product shall include one of the
following terms:
(A) Adjustable rate. If the interest rate may increase after
consummation, but the rates that will apply or the periods for which
they will apply are not known at consummation, the creditor shall
disclose the loan product as an ``Adjustable Rate.''
(B) Step rate. If the interest rate will change after consummation,
and the rates that will apply and the periods for which they will apply
are known at consummation, the creditor shall disclose the loan product
as a ``Step Rate.''
(C) Fixed rate. If the loan product is not an Adjustable Rate or a
Step Rate, as described in paragraphs (a)(10)(i)(A) and (B) of this
section, respectively, the creditor shall disclose the loan product as a
``Fixed Rate.''
(ii) The description of the loan product shall include the features
that may change the periodic payment using the following terms, subject
to paragraph (a)(10)(iii) of this section, as applicable:
(A) Negative amortization. If the principal balance may increase due
to the addition of accrued interest to the principal balance, the
creditor shall disclose that the loan product has a ``Negative
Amortization'' feature.
(B) Interest only. If one or more regular periodic payments may be
applied only to interest accrued and not to the loan principal, the
creditor shall disclose that the loan product has an ``Interest Only''
feature.
(C) Step payment. If scheduled variations in regular periodic
payment amounts occur that are not caused by changes to the interest
rate during the loan term, the creditor shall disclose that the loan
product has a ``Step Payment'' feature.
(D) Balloon payment. If the terms of the legal obligation include a
``balloon payment,'' as that term is defined in paragraph (b)(5) of this
section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan has a ``Balloon
Payment'' feature.
(E) Seasonal payment. If the terms of the legal obligation expressly
provide that regular periodic payments are not scheduled between
specified unit-periods on a regular basis, the creditor shall disclose
that the loan product has a ``Seasonal Payment'' feature.
(iii) The disclosure of a loan feature under paragraph (a)(10)(ii)
of this section shall precede the disclosure of the loan product under
paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section. If a transaction has more than one
of the loan features described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section,
the creditor shall disclose only the first applicable feature in the
order the features are listed in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section.
(iv) The disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(10)(i)(A) and (B),
and (a)(10)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section must each be preceded by
the duration of any introductory rate or payment period, and the first
adjustment period, as applicable.
(11) Loan type. The type of loan, labeled ``Loan Type,'' offered to
the consumer using one of the following terms, as applicable:
(i) Conventional. If the loan is not guaranteed or insured by a
Federal or State government agency, the creditor
[[Page 109]]
shall disclose that the loan is a ``Conventional.''
(ii) FHA. If the loan is insured by the Federal Housing
* * *