[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Closing Disclosure,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The following statement: ``This form is a
statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document
with your Loan Estimate.''
(3) Closing information. Under the heading ``Closing Information'':
(i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section
are delivered to the consumer, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(ii) Closing date. The date of consummation, labeled ``Closing
Date.''
(iii) Disbursement date. The date the amount disclosed under
paragraph (j)(3)(iii) (cash to close from or to borrower) or (k)(3)(iii)
(cash from or to seller) of this section is expected to be paid in a
purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i) to the consumer or
seller, respectively, as applicable, except as provided in comment
38(a)(3)(iii)-1, or the date some or all of the loan amount disclosed
under paragraph (b) of this section is expected to be paid to the
consumer or a third party other than a settlement agent in a transaction
that is not a purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i), labeled
``Disbursement Date.''
(iv) Settlement agent. The name of the settlement agent conducting
the closing, labeled ``Settlement Agent.''
(v) File number. The number assigned to the transaction by the
settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ``File .''
(vi) Property. The address or location of the property required to
* * *
(A) A statement that the creditor may be liable for penalties and
interest if it fails to make a payment for any cost for which the escrow
account is established, a statement that the consumer would have to pay
such costs directly in the absence of the escrow account, and a table,
titled ``Escrow,'' that contains, if an escrow account is or will be
established, an itemization of the amounts listed in paragraphs
(l)(7)(i)(A)(1) through (4) of this section;
(1) The total amount the consumer will be required to pay into an
escrow account over the first year after consummation, labeled
``Escrowed Property Costs over Year 1,'' together with a descriptive
name of each charge to be paid (in whole or in part) from the escrow
account, calculated as the amount disclosed under paragraph
(l)(7)(i)(A)(4) of this section multiplied by the number of periodic
payments scheduled to be made to the escrow account during the first
year after consummation;
(2) The estimated amount the consumer is likely to pay during the
first year after consummation for the mortgage-related obligations
described in Sec. 1026.43(b)(8) that are known to the creditor and that
will not be paid using escrow account funds, labeled ``Non-Escrowed
Property Costs over Year 1,'' together with a descriptive name of each
such charge and a statement that
[[Page 134]]
the consumer may have to pay other costs that are not listed;
(3) The total amount disclosed under paragraph (g)(3) of this
* * *
amount available after paying your upfront finance charge.''
(4) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(5) Total interest percentage. The ``Total Interest Percentage,''
using that term and the abbreviation ``TIP'' and expressed as a
percentage, and the following statement: ``The total amount of interest
that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan
amount.''
(p) Other disclosures. Under the heading ``Other Disclosures'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, under the subheading ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) If there was an appraisal of the property in connection with the
loan, the creditor is required to provide the consumer with a copy at no
additional cost to the consumer at least three days prior to
consummation; and
(ii) If the consumer has not yet received a copy of the appraisal,
the consumer should contact the creditor using the information disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (r) of this section.
(2) Contract details. A statement that the consumer should refer to
the appropriate loan document and security instrument for information
about nonpayment, what constitutes a default under the legal obligation,
circumstances under which the creditor may accelerate the maturity of
* * *