[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
* * *
creditor or any assignee from agreeing, after a dispute or claim under
the transaction arises, to settle or use arbitration or other non-
judicial procedure to resolve that dispute or claim.
(i) Prohibition on financing credit insurance. (1) A creditor may
not finance, directly or indirectly, any premiums or fees for credit
insurance in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling (including a home equity line of credit secured by the
consumer's principal dwelling). This prohibition does not apply to
credit insurance for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in
full on a monthly basis.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
(i) ``Credit insurance'':
(A) Means credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or
credit property insurance, or any other accident, loss-of-income, life,
or health insurance, or any payments directly or indirectly for any debt
cancellation or suspension agreement or contract, but
(B) Excludes credit unemployment insurance for which the
unemployment insurance premiums are reasonable, the creditor receives no
direct or indirect compensation in connection with the unemployment
insurance premiums, and the unemployment insurance premiums are paid
pursuant to a separate insurance contract and are not paid to an
affiliate of the creditor;
(ii) A creditor finances premiums or fees for credit insurance if it
provides a consumer the right to defer payment of a credit insurance
premium or fee owed by the consumer beyond the monthly period in which
the premium or fee is due; and
(iii) Credit insurance premiums or fees are calculated on a monthly
basis if they are determined mathematically
[[Page 107]]
by multiplying a rate by the actual monthly outstanding balance.
(j) Policies and procedures to ensure and monitor compliance. (1) A
depository institution must establish and maintain written policies and
procedures reasonably designed to ensure and monitor the compliance of
the depository institution, its employees, its subsidiaries, and its
subsidiaries' employees with the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e),
(f), and (g) of this section. These written policies and procedures must
be appropriate to the nature, size, complexity, and scope of the
mortgage lending activities of the depository institution and its
subsidiaries.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``depository institution''
has the meaning in section 1503(3) of the SAFE Act, 12 U.S.C. 5102(3).
For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``subsidiary'' has the meaning in
section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1813.
(k) Negative amortization counseling. (1) Counseling required. A
creditor shall not extend credit to a first-time borrower in connection
with a closed-end transaction secured by a dwelling, other than a
reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33 or a transaction
* * *