[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
statement that the consumer is granting a security interest in the
property securing the transaction, the property address including a zip
code, and a statement that the consumer may lose the property if the
consumer does not make the required payments or satisfy other
requirements under the legal obligation.
(7) Escrow account. Under the subheading ``Escrow Account'':
(i) Under the reference ``For now,'' a statement that an escrow
account may also be called an impound or trust account, a statement of
whether the creditor has established or will establish (at or before
consummation) an escrow account in connection with the transaction, and
the information required under paragraphs (l)(7)(i)(A) and (B) of this
section:
(A) A statement that the creditor may be liable for penalties and
interest if it fails to make a payment for any cost for which the escrow
account is established, a statement that the consumer would have to pay
such costs directly in the absence of the escrow account, and a table,
titled ``Escrow,'' that contains, if an escrow account is or will be
established, an itemization of the amounts listed in paragraphs
(l)(7)(i)(A)(1) through (4) of this section;
(1) The total amount the consumer will be required to pay into an
escrow account over the first year after consummation, labeled
``Escrowed Property Costs over Year 1,'' together with a descriptive
name of each charge to be paid (in whole or in part) from the escrow
account, calculated as the amount disclosed under paragraph
(l)(7)(i)(A)(4) of this section multiplied by the number of periodic
payments scheduled to be made to the escrow account during the first
year after consummation;
(2) The estimated amount the consumer is likely to pay during the
* * *
labeled ``Contact License ID,'' with the abbreviation for the State of
the applicable jurisdiction or regulatory body stated before the word
``License'' in the label, for the natural person identified in paragraph
(r)(4) of this section,
(6) Email address for the person identified in paragraph (r)(4) of
this section, labeled ``Email''; and
(7) Telephone number for the person identified in paragraph (r)(4)
of this section, labeled ``Phone.''
(s) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor provides a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose above the signature line the
statement required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(n)(1).
(2) If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer's
signature, the statement required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(n)(2) under the heading ``Other Disclosures'' required by
paragraph (p) of this section.
(t) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5), the disclosures shall
contain only the information required by paragraphs (a) through (s) of
this section and shall be made in the same order, and positioned
* * *