[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled
payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the number of months for which homeowner's
insurance premiums are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and
the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for
such premiums, labeled ``Homeowner's Insurance Premium ( __ months).''
(ii) On the second line, the number of months for which mortgage
insurance premiums are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and
the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for
such premiums, labeled ``Mortgage Insurance Premium ( __ months).''
(iii) On the third line, the amount of prepaid interest to be paid
per day, the number of days for which prepaid interest will be
collected, the interest rate, and the total dollar amount to be paid by
the consumer at consummation for such interest, labeled ``Prepaid
Interest ( ___ per day for __ days @__ %).''
(iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property
taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total
dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes,
labeled ``Property Taxes ( __ months).''
(v) If an amount is not charged to the consumer for any item for
which this paragraph (g)(2) prescribes a label, each of the amounts
required to be disclosed on that line must be blank.
(vi) A maximum of three additional items may be disclosed under this
* * *
(B) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields an
amount that is a negative number, such amount is disclosed under this
paragraph (h)(1)(v) as a negative number, and $0 is disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as
applicable;
(C) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields $0,
then $0 is disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B)
of this section, as applicable, and under this paragraph (h)(1)(v);
(vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for
total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and
total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to
the extent known, disclosed
[[Page 117]]
as a negative number, labeled ``Seller Credits'';
(vii) Adjustments and other credits. The amount of all loan costs
determined under paragraph (f) of this section and other costs
determined under paragraph (g) of this section that are paid by persons
other than the loan originator, creditor, consumer, or seller, together
with any other amounts not otherwise disclosed under paragraph (f) or
(g) of this section that are required to be paid by the consumer at
closing in a transaction disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(1) of
this section or pursuant to a purchase and sale contract, labeled
``Adjustments and Other Credits''; and
(viii) Estimated Cash to Close. The sum of the amounts disclosed
under paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section labeled ``Cash
to Close.''
(2) Optional alternative calculating cash to close table for
transactions without a seller or for simultaneous subordinate financing.
For transactions that do not involve a seller or for simultaneous
subordinate financing, instead of the table described in paragraph
(h)(1) above, the creditor may alternatively provide, in a separate
table, under the master heading ``Closing Cost Details,'' under the
* * *
the property for the consumer's use.
(2) Assumption. A statement of whether a subsequent purchaser of the
property may be permitted to assume the remaining loan obligation on its
original terms, labeled ``Assumption.''
(3) Homeowner's insurance. At the option of the creditor, a
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
``Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation,
the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to
refinance this loan.''
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to
service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer, labeled
``Servicing.''
(7) Liability after foreclosure. If the purpose of the credit
transaction is to
[[Page 120]]
refinance an extension of credit as described in paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of
this section, a brief statement that certain State law protections
against liability for any deficiency after foreclosure may be lost, the
potential consequences of the loss of such protections, and a statement
* * *