[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
for the insurance after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph, except as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section. Any
consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the request.
(2) Property insurance premiums. Premiums for insurance against loss
of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the
ownership or use of property, including single interest insurance if the
insurer waives all right of subrogation against the consumer, may be
excluded from the finance charge if the following conditions are met:
(i) The insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the
consumer's choice, and this fact is disclosed. (A creditor may reserve
the right to refuse to accept, for reasonable cause, an insurer offered
by the consumer.)
(ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the
premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed.
If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the
term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed
on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end
credit transactions by mail or telephone under Sec. 1026.17(g), and
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation or debt suspension fees. Charges or
premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage for
[[Page 15]]
amounts exceeding the value of the collateral securing the obligation or
for debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage in the event of the
loss of life, health, or income or in case of accident may be excluded
from the finance charge, whether or not the coverage is insurance, if
the following conditions are met:
(i) The debt cancellation or debt suspension agreement or coverage
is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(ii) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
disclosed in writing. If the term of coverage is less than the term of
the credit transaction, the term of coverage also shall be disclosed.
* * *