[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
1026.33 and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et
seq.) that is secured by the consumer's dwelling, the creditor shall
provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.18 and shall deliver or place them in the mail
not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's written application.
(ii) Imposition of fees. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii)
of this section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a
fee on a consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a
reverse mortgage transaction subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. If the disclosures are mailed to
the consumer, the consumer is considered to have received them three
business days after they are mailed.
(iii) Exception to fee restriction. A creditor or other person may
impose a fee for obtaining the consumer's credit
[[Page 60]]
history before the consumer has received the disclosures required by
paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, provided the fee is bona fide and
reasonable in amount.
(2) Waiting periods for early disclosures and corrected disclosures.
(i) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the good faith
estimates required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section not later than
the seventh business day before consummation of the transaction.
* * *
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
* * *
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
(E) Expiration. The consumer indicates an intent to proceed with the
transaction more than 10 business days, or more than any additional
number of days specified by the creditor before the offer expires, after
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 64]]
(F) Delayed settlement date on a construction loan. In transactions
involving new construction, where the creditor reasonably expects that
settlement will occur more than 60 days after the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are provided pursuant to
paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the creditor may provide revised
disclosures to the consumer if the original disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section state clearly and conspicuously that
at any time prior to 60 days before consummation, the creditor may issue
revised disclosures. If no such statement is provided, the creditor may
not issue revised disclosures, except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Provision and receipt of revised disclosures--(i) General rule.
Subject to the requirements of paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, if
* * *