[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
``Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation,
the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to
refinance this loan.''
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to
service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer, labeled
``Servicing.''
(7) Liability after foreclosure. If the purpose of the credit
transaction is to
[[Page 120]]
refinance an extension of credit as described in paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of
this section, a brief statement that certain State law protections
against liability for any deficiency after foreclosure may be lost, the
potential consequences of the loss of such protections, and a statement
that the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information,
labeled ``Liability after Foreclosure.''
(8) Construction loans. In transactions involving new construction,
where the creditor reasonably expects that settlement will occur more
than 60 days after the provision of the loan estimate, at the creditor's
* * *