[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.18. Compliance with this subpart is optional for an extension of
credit for expenses incurred after graduation from a law, medical,
dental, veterinary, or other graduate school and related to relocation,
* * *
a source, such as a newspaper, where the consumer may look up the index.
47(b)(2) Fees and Default or Late Payment Costs
1. Fees and default or late payment costs. Creditors may follow the
commentary for Sec. 1026.47(a)(2) in complying with Sec.
1026.47(b)(2). Creditors must disclose the late payment fees required to
be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(l) as part of the disclosure required
under Sec. 1026.47(b)(2)(ii). If the creditor includes the itemization
of the amount financed under Sec. 1026.18(c)(1), any fees disclosed as
part of the itemization need not be separately disclosed elsewhere.
47(b)(3) Repayment Terms
1. Principal amount. The principal amount must equal what the face
amount of the note would be as of the time of approval, and it must be
labeled ``Total Loan Amount.'' See appendix H-18. This amount may be
different from the ``principal loan amount'' used to calculate the
amount financed under comment 18(b)(3)-1, because the creditor has the
option under that comment of using a ``principal loan amount'' that is
different from the face amount of the note. If the creditor elects to
provide an itemization of the amount financed under Sec. 1026.18(c)(1)
the creditor need not disclose the amount financed elsewhere.
2. Loan term. The term of the loan is the maximum period of time
during which regularly scheduled payments of principal and interest are
due on the loan.
3. Payment deferral options applicable to the consumer. Creditors
may follow the commentary for Sec. 1026.47(a)(3)(ii) in complying with
Sec. 1026.47(b)(3)(iii).
4. Payments required during enrollment. Required payments that must
be disclosed include payments of interest and principal, interest only,
or other payments that the consumer must make during the time that the
student is enrolled. Compliance with Sec. 1026.18(g) constitutes
compliance with Sec. 1026.47(b)(3)(iv).
5. Bankruptcy limitations. The creditor may comply with Sec.
1026.47(b)(3)(vi) by disclosing the following statement: ``If you file
for bankruptcy you may still be required to pay back this loan.''
6. An estimate of the total amount for repayment. The creditor must
disclose an estimate of the total amount for repayment at two interest
rates:
i. The interest rate in effect on the date of approval. Compliance
with the total of payments disclosure requirement of Sec. 1026.18(h)
constitutes compliance with this requirement.
ii. The maximum possible rate of interest applicable to the loan or,
if the maximum rate cannot be determined, a rate of 25%. If the legal
obligation between the parties specifies a maximum rate of interest, the
creditor must calculate the total amount for repayment based on that
rate. If the legal obligation does not specify a maximum rate but a
usury or rate ceiling under state or Federal statutes or regulations
applies, the creditor must use that rate. If a there is no maximum rate
in the legal obligation or under a usury or rate ceiling, the creditor
must base the disclosure on a rate of 25% and must disclose that there
is no maximum rate and that the total amount for repayment disclosed
under Sec. 1026.47(b)(3)(vii)(B) is an estimate and will be higher if
the applicable interest rate increases.
iii. If terms of the legal obligation provide a limitation on the
amount that the interest rate may increase at any one time, the creditor
may reflect the effect of the interest rate limitation in calculating
the total cost example. For example, if the legal obligation provides
that the interest rate may not increase by more than three percentage
points each year, the creditor may assume that the rate increases by
three percentage points each year until it reaches that maximum possible
rate, or if a maximum rate cannot be determined, an interest rate of
25%.
7. The maximum monthly payment. The creditor must disclose the
maximum payment that the consumer could be required to make under the
loan agreement, calculated using the maximum rate of interest applicable
to the loan, or if the maximum rate cannot be determined, a rate of 25%.
The creditor must determine and disclose the maximum rate of interest in
accordance with comments 47(b)(3)-6.ii and 47(b)(3)-6.iii. In addition,
if a maximum rate cannot be determined, the creditor must state that
there is no maximum rate and that the monthly payment amounts disclosed
under Sec. 1026.47(b)(3)(viii) are estimates and will be higher if the
applicable interest rate increases.
47(b)(4) Alternatives to Private Education Loans
1. General. Creditors may use the guidance provided in the
commentary for Sec. 1026.47(a)(6) in complying with Sec.
1026.47(b)(4).
47(b)(5) Rights of the Consumer
1. Notice of acceptance period. The disclosure that the consumer may
accept the terms of the loan until the acceptance period under
[[Page 826]]
Sec. 1026.48(c)(1) has expired must include the specific date on which
the acceptance period expires and state that the consumer may accept the
terms of the loan until that date. Under Sec. 1026.48(c)(1), the date
on which the acceptance period expires is based on when the consumer
receives the disclosures. If the creditor mails the disclosures, the
consumer is considered to have received them three business days after
the creditor places the disclosures in the mail See Sec. 1026.46(d)(4).
If the creditor provides an acceptance period longer than the minimum 30
calendar days, the disclosure must reflect the later date. The
disclosure must also specify the method or methods by which the consumer
may communicate acceptance.
47(c) Final Disclosures
1. Notice of right to cancel. The disclosure of the right to cancel
must include the specific date on which the three-day cancellation
period expires and state that the consumer has a right to cancel by that
date. See comments 48(d)-1 and -2. For example, if the disclosures were
* * *