[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
each periodic statement, a statement substantially similar to Model Form
G-4 or Model Form G-4(A) in appendix G to this part, as applicable.
Creditors offering home-equity plans subject to the requirements of
Sec. 1026.40 may use either Model Form, at their option.
(b) Disclosures for supplemental credit access devices and
additional features. (1)
[[Page 31]]
If a creditor, within 30 days after mailing or delivering the account-
opening disclosures under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or (b)(3)(ii)(A), as
applicable, adds a credit feature to the consumer's account or mails or
delivers to the consumer a credit access device, including but not
limited to checks that access a credit card account, for which the
finance charge terms are the same as those previously disclosed, no
additional disclosures are necessary. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, after 30 days, if the creditor adds a credit
feature or furnishes a credit access device (other than as a renewal,
resupply, or the original issuance of a credit card) on the same finance
charge terms, the creditor shall disclose, before the consumer uses the
feature or device for the first time, that it is for use in obtaining
credit under the terms previously disclosed.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, whenever
a credit feature is added or a credit access device is mailed or
delivered to the consumer, and the finance charge terms for the feature
or device differ from disclosures previously given, the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or (b)(3)(ii)(A), as applicable, that are
applicable to the added feature or device shall be given before the
consumer uses the feature or device for the first time.
(3) Checks that access a credit card account. (i) Disclosures. For
open-end plans not subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if
checks that can be used to access a credit card account are provided
more than 30 days after account-opening disclosures under Sec.
* * *
action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If
the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
change relatively unique to that consumer is made, such as the
consumer's providing additional security or paying an increased minimum
payment amount. The following are not considered agreements between the
consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B):
The consumer's general acceptance of the creditor's contract reservation
of the right to change terms; the consumer's use of the account (which
might imply acceptance of its terms under state law); the consumer's
acceptance of a unilateral term change that is not particular to that
consumer, but rather is
[[Page 33]]
of general applicability to consumers with that type of account; and the
consumer's request to reopen a closed account or to upgrade an existing
* * *