[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.34 Prohibited acts or practices in connection with
high-cost mortgages.
(a) Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages--(1) Home
improvement contracts. A creditor shall not pay a contractor under a
* * *
required under this paragraph (a)(5).
(6) Recommended default. A creditor or mortgage broker, as defined
in section 1026.36(a)(2), may not recommend or encourage default on an
existing loan or other debt prior to and in connection with the
consummation or account opening of a high-cost mortgage that refinances
all or any portion of such existing loan or debt.
(7) Modification and deferral fees. A creditor, successor-in-
interest, assignee, or any agent of such parties may not charge a
consumer any fee to
[[Page 93]]
modify, renew, extend or amend a high-cost mortgage, or to defer any
payment due under the terms of such mortgage.
(8) Late fees--(i) General. Any late payment charge imposed in
connection with a high-cost mortgage must be specifically permitted by
the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit agreement and may not
exceed 4 percent of the amount of the payment past due. No such charge
may be imposed more than once for a single late payment.
(ii) Timing. A late payment charge may be imposed in connection with
a high-cost mortgage only if the payment is not received by the end of
the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due or, in the
case of a high-cost mortgage on which interest on each installment is
paid in advance, the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the
payment is due.
(iii) Multiple late charges assessed on payment subsequently paid. A
late payment charge may not be imposed in connection with a high-cost
* * *
(9) Payoff statements--(i) Fee prohibition. In general, a creditor
or servicer (as defined in 12 CFR 1024.2(b)) may not charge a fee for
providing to a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer to
obtain such information, a statement of the amount due to pay off the
outstanding balance of a high-cost mortgage.
(ii) Processing fee. A creditor or servicer may charge a processing
fee to cover the cost of providing a payoff statement, as described in
paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, by fax or courier, provided that
such fee may not exceed an amount that is comparable to fees imposed for
similar services provided in connection with consumer credit
transactions that are secured by the consumer's principal dwelling and
are not high-cost mortgages. A creditor or servicer shall make a payoff
statement available to a consumer, or a person authorized by the
consumer to obtain such information, by a method other than by fax or
courier and without charge pursuant to paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Processing fee disclosure. Prior to charging a processing fee
for provision of a payoff statement by fax or courier, as permitted
pursuant to paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer
shall disclose to a consumer or a person authorized by the consumer to
obtain the consumer's payoff statement that payoff statements, as
described in paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, are available by a
method other than by fax or courier without charge.
(iv) Fees permitted after multiple requests. A creditor or servicer
that has provided a payoff statement, as described in paragraph
(a)(9)(i) of this section, to a consumer, or a person authorized by the
consumer to obtain such information, without charge, other than the
processing fee permitted under paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of this section,
four times during a calendar year, may thereafter charge a reasonable
fee for providing such statements during the remainder of the calendar
year. Fees for payoff statements provided to a consumer, or a person
authorized by the consumer to obtain such information, in a subsequent
calendar year are subject to the requirements of this section.
* * *