[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.5 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. (i) The creditor shall make
the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously.
(ii) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this
* * *
prior to the date on which the required minimum periodic payment must be
received in order to avoid being treated as late for any purpose; and
(ii) The creditor does not treat as late for any purpose a required
minimum periodic payment received by the creditor within 14 days after
mailing or delivery of the periodic statement.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, ``grace
period'' means a period within which any credit extended may be repaid
without incurring a finance charge due to a periodic interest rate.
(3) Credit and charge card application and solicitation disclosures.
The card issuer shall furnish the disclosures for credit and charge card
applications and solicitations in accordance with the timing
requirements of Sec. 1026.60.
(4) Home-equity plans. Disclosures for home-equity plans shall be
made in accordance with the timing requirements of Sec. 1026.40(b).
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. Disclosures shall
reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties. If any
information necessary for accurate disclosure is unknown to the
creditor, it shall make the disclosure based on the best information
reasonably available and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an
estimate.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If the credit plan
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given, and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor
must comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures
[[Page 19]]
may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account. If
the right of rescission under Sec. 1026.15 is applicable, however, the
disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1026.6 and 1026.15(b) shall be made
to each consumer having the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the
disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation of this part,
although new disclosures may be required under Sec. 1026.9(c).