[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.40 Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an
annual percentage rate is the annual percentage rate corresponding to
* * *
paragraph (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other
required disclosures.
(3) For an application that is accessed by the consumer in
electronic form, the disclosures required under this section may be
provided to the consumer in electronic form on or with the application.
(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the
brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three
business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case
of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when
the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary
agent or broker.
(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who
provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the
brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an
application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required
under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan,
they also shall provide the disclosures at such time. The disclosures
and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than
three business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the
case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or
when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary
agent or broker.
(d) Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following
disclosures, as applicable:
[[Page 141]]
(1) Retention of information. A statement that the consumer should
make or otherwise retain a copy of the disclosures.
(2) Conditions for disclosed terms. (i) A statement of the time by
which the consumer must submit an application to obtain specific terms
disclosed and an identification of any disclosed term that is subject to
change prior to opening the plan.
(ii) A statement that, if a disclosed term changes (other than a
change due to fluctuations in the index in a variable-rate plan) prior
to opening the plan and the consumer therefore elects not to open the
plan, the consumer may receive a refund of all fees paid in connection
with the application.
(3) Security interest and risk to home. A statement that the
creditor will acquire a security interest in the consumer's dwelling and
that loss of the dwelling may occur in the event of default.
(4) Possible actions by creditor. (i) A statement that, under
certain conditions, the creditor may terminate the plan and require
payment of the outstanding balance in full in a single payment and
impose fees upon termination; prohibit additional extensions of credit
or reduce the credit limit; and, as specified in the initial agreement,
implement certain changes in the plan.
* * *
provided that the creditor includes such a provision in the initial
agreement.
(3) Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional
extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in
which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may
provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a
specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage
rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the
creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original
index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement
substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index
and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate
substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to
it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer
throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit
limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which:
(A) The value of the dwelling that secures the plan declines
significantly below the dwelling's appraised value for purposes of the
plan;
(B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be
unable to fulfill the repayment obligations under the plan because of a
material change in the consumer's financial circumstances;
(C) The consumer is in default of any material obligation under the
agreement;
(D) The creditor is precluded by government action from imposing the
annual percentage rate provided for in the agreement;
(E) The priority of the creditor's security interest is adversely
affected by government action to the extent that the value of the
security interest is less than 120 percent of the credit line; or
(F) The creditor is notified by its regulatory agency that continued
advances constitute an unsafe and unsound practice.
(4) For reverse mortgage transactions that are subject to Sec.
1026.33, terminate a plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding
balance in advance of the original term except:
(i) In the case of default;
(ii) If the consumer transfers title to the property securing the
note;
(iii) If the consumer ceases using the property securing the note as
the primary dwelling; or
(iv) Upon the consumer's death.
(g) Refund of fees. A creditor shall refund all fees paid by the
consumer to anyone in connection with an application if any term
required to be disclosed under paragraph (d) of this section changes
(other than a change due to fluctuations in the index in a variable-rate
plan) before the plan is opened and, as a result, the consumer elects
* * *