[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.61. Regulation E 12 CFR 1005.12(a)(1)(iv)(C) provides that
with respect to transactions that involve credit extended
[[Page 925]]
through a negative balance to the asset feature of a prepaid account
* * *
account that is not a charge imposed as part of the plan under Sec.
1026.6(b)(3). See Sec. 1026.6(b)(3)(iii)(D) and (E) and related
commentary regarding fees imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid
account that are not charges imposed as part of the plan under Sec.
1026.6(b)(3) with respect to covered separate credit features accessible
by hybrid prepaid-credit cards and non-covered separate credit features
as those terms are defined in Sec. 1026.61.
* * * * *
Section 1026.57--Reporting and Marketing Rules for College Student Open-
End Credit
57(a) Definitions
57(a)(1) College Student Credit Card
1. Definition. The definition of college student credit card
excludes home-equity lines of credit accessed by credit cards and
overdraft lines of credit accessed by debit cards. A college student
credit card includes a college affinity card within the meaning of TILA
section 127(r)(1)(A). In addition, a card may fall within the scope of
the definition regardless of the fact that it is not intentionally
targeted at or marketed to college students. For example, an agreement
between a college and a card issuer may provide for marketing of credit
cards to alumni, faculty, staff, and other non-student consumers who
have a relationship with the college, but also contain provisions that
contemplate the issuance of cards to students. A credit card issued to a
student at the college in connection with such an agreement qualifies as
a college student credit card. The definition of college student credit
card includes a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined by Sec. 1026.61
that is issued to any college student where the card can access a
covered separate credit feature that is a credit card account under an
open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan. The definition of
college student credit card also includes a prepaid account as defined
in Sec. 1026.61 that is issued to any college student where a covered
separate credit feature that is a credit card account under an open-end
(not home-secured) consumer credit plan accessible by a hybrid prepaid-
credit card as defined by Sec. 1026.61 may be added in the future to
the prepaid account.
57(a)(5) College Credit Card Agreement
1. Definition. Section 1026.57(a)(5) defines ``college credit card
agreement'' to include any business, marketing or promotional agreement
between a card issuer and a college or university (or an affiliated
organization, such as an alumni club or a foundation) if the agreement
provides for the issuance of credit cards to full-time or part-time
students. Business, marketing or promotional agreements may include a
broad range of arrangements between a card issuer and an institution of
higher education or affiliated organization, including arrangements that
do not meet the criteria to be considered college affinity card
agreements as discussed in TILA section 127(r)(1)(A). For example, TILA
section 127(r)(1)(A) specifies that under a college affinity card
agreement, the card issuer has agreed to make a donation to the
institution or affiliated organization, the card issuer has agreed to
offer discounted terms to the consumer, or the credit card will display
pictures, symbols, or words identified with the institution or
affiliated organization; even if these conditions are not met, an
agreement may qualify as a college credit card agreement, if the
agreement is a business, marketing or promotional agreement that
contemplates the issuance of college student credit cards to college
students currently enrolled (either full-time or part-time) at the
institution. An agreement may qualify as a college credit card agreement
even if marketing of cards under the agreement is targeted at alumni,
faculty, staff, and other non-student consumers, as long as
[[Page 928]]
cards may also be issued to students in connection with the agreement.
This definition also includes a business, marketing, or promotional
agreement between a card issuer and a college or university (or an
affiliated organization, such as an alumni club or a foundation) if the
agreement provides for the addition of a covered separate credit feature
that is a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card as
defined by Sec. 1026.61 to prepaid accounts previously issued to full-
time or part-time students. This definition also includes a business,
marketing, or promotional agreement between a card issuer and a college
or university (or an affiliated organization, such as an alumni club or
a foundation) if (1) the agreement provides for the issuance of prepaid
accounts as defined in Sec. 1026.61 to full-time or part-time students;
and (2) a covered separate credit feature that is a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan accessible by
a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined by Sec. 1026.61 may be added in
the future to the prepaid account.
57(b) Public Disclosure of Agreements
* * * * *
3. Credit card accounts in connection with prepaid accounts. Section
1026.57(b) applies to any contract or other agreement that an
institution of higher education makes with a card issuer or creditor for
the purpose of marketing either (1) the addition of a covered separate
credit feature that is a credit card account under an open-end (not
home-secured) consumer credit plan accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit
card as defined in Sec. 1026.61 to prepaid accounts previously issued
to full-time or part-time students; or (2) new prepaid accounts as
defined in Sec. 1026.61 where a covered separate credit feature that is
a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer
credit plan accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in
* * *