[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following statement:
``You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you
have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.'' The
disclosure required by this paragraph shall be grouped together with the
disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following
disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided
or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier
(except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not
later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's
application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or
through an intermediary agent or broker):
(1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate
Mortgages, or a suitable substitute.
(2) A loan program disclosure for each variable-rate program in
which the consumer expresses an interest. The following disclosures, as
applicable, shall be provided:
(i) The fact that the interest rate, payment, or term of the loan
can change.
(ii) The index or formula used in making adjustments, and a source
of information about the index or formula.
(iii) An explanation of how the interest rate and payment will be
* * *
paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of
a charge
[[Page 63]]
for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if:
(A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and
recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the
aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to
the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the
amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, good faith is determined under this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) even
if such charges are paid to the creditor or affiliates of the creditor,
so long as the charges are bona fide:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
* * *
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
revised estimate of a charge instead of the estimate of the charge
originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section if the
revision is due to any of the following reasons:
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed
circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of
estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section,
cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10
percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ``changed circumstance'' means:
(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested
party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;
(2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed
after the disclosures were provided; or
(3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) Changed circumstance affecting eligibility. The consumer is
ineligible for an estimated charge previously disclosed because a
changed circumstance, as defined under paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
* * *
(A) The annual percentage rate disclosed under Sec. 1026.38(o)(4)
becomes inaccurate, as defined in Sec. 1026.22.
(B) The loan product is changed, causing the information disclosed
under Sec. 1026.38(a)(5)(iii) to become inaccurate.
(C) A prepayment penalty is added, causing the statement regarding a
prepayment penalty required under Sec. 1026.38(b) to become inaccurate.
(iii) Changes due to events occurring after consummation. If during
the 30-day period following consummation, an event in connection with
the settlement of the transaction occurs that causes the disclosures
required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section to become inaccurate,
and such inaccuracy results in a change to an amount actually paid by
the consumer from that amount disclosed under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section, the creditor shall deliver or place in the mail corrected
disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving information
sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.
(iv) Changes due to clerical errors. A creditor does not violate
paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section if the disclosures provided under
paragraph (f)(1)(i) contain non-numeric clerical errors, provided the
creditor delivers or places in the mail corrected disclosures no later
than 60 days after consummation.
(v) Refunds related to the good faith analysis. If amounts paid by
the consumer exceed the amounts specified under paragraph (e)(3)(i) or
(ii) of this section, the creditor complies with paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
* * *