[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.11 Treatment of credit balances; account termination.
(a) Credit balances. When a credit balance in excess of $1 is
created on a credit account (through transmittal of funds to a creditor
in excess of the total balance due on an account, through rebates of
unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or through amounts
otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of the consumer), the creditor
shall:
(1) Credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer's
account;
(2) Refund any part of the remaining credit balance within seven
business days from receipt of a written request from the consumer;
(3) Make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash,
check, or money order, or credit to a deposit account of the consumer,
any part of the credit balance remaining in the account for more than
six months. No further action is required if the consumer's current
location is not known to the creditor and cannot be traced through the
consumer's last known address or telephone number.
(b) Account termination. (1) A creditor shall not terminate an
account prior to its expiration date solely because the consumer does
not incur a finance charge.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (b)(1) of this section prohibits a creditor
from terminating an account that is inactive for three or more
consecutive months. An account is inactive for purposes of this
paragraph if no credit has been extended (such as by purchase, cash
advance or balance transfer) and if the account has no outstanding
balance.
(c) Timely settlement of estate debts--(1) General rule. (i)
Reasonable policies and procedures required. For credit card accounts
under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, card issuers
must adopt reasonable written policies and procedures designed to ensure
that an administrator of an estate of a deceased accountholder can
determine the amount of and pay any balance on the account in a timely
manner.
(ii) Application to joint accounts. Paragraph (c) of this section
does not apply to the account of a deceased consumer if a joint
accountholder remains on the account.
(2) Timely statement of balance--(i) Requirement. Upon request by
the administrator of an estate, a card issuer must provide the
administrator with the amount of the balance on a deceased consumer's
account in a timely manner.
(ii) Safe harbor. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section, providing the amount of the balance on the account within 30
days of receiving the request is deemed to be timely.
(3) Limitations after receipt of request from administrator--(i)
Limitation on fees and increases in annual percentage rates. After
receiving a request from the administrator of an estate for the amount
of the balance on a deceased consumer's account, a card issuer must not
impose any fees on the account (such as a late fee, annual fee, or over-
the-limit fee) or increase any annual
[[Page 41]]
percentage rate, except as provided by Sec. 1026.55(b)(2).
(ii) Limitation on trailing or residual interest. A card issuer must
waive or rebate any additional finance charge due to a periodic interest
rate if payment in full of the balance disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section is received within 30 days after disclosure.