[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
section, the outstanding principal balance as of the date of the recast,
assuming all scheduled payments have been made up to the recast date and
the payment due on the recast date is made and credited as of that date;
or
(3) For a negative amortization loan under paragraph (d)(1)(i)(C) of
this section, the maximum loan amount, determined after adjusting for
the outstanding principal balance.
(ii) Standard mortgage. For purposes of the comparison conducted
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the monthly payment
for a standard mortgage must be based on substantially equal, monthly,
fully amortizing payments based on the maximum interest rate that may
apply during the first five years after consummation.
(e) Qualified mortgages--(1) Safe harbor and presumption of
compliance--(i) Safe harbor for loans that are not higher-priced covered
transactions. A creditor or assignee of a qualified mortgage, as defined
in paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section,
that is not a higher-priced covered transaction, as defined in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section, complies with the repayment ability requirements
of paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Presumption of compliance for higher-priced covered
transactions. (A) A creditor or assignee of a qualified mortgage, as
defined in paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this
section, that is a higher-priced covered transaction, as defined in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, is presumed to comply with the
repayment ability requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(B) To rebut the presumption of compliance described in paragraph
(e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, it must be proven that, despite meeting
the prerequisites of paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of
this section, the creditor did not make a reasonable and good faith
determination of the consumer's repayment ability at the time of
consummation, by showing that the consumer's income, debt obligations,
alimony, child support, and the consumer's monthly payment (including
mortgage-related obligations) on the covered transaction and on any
simultaneous loans of which the creditor was aware at consummation would
leave the consumer with insufficient residual income or assets other
than the value of the dwelling (including any real property attached to
the dwelling) that secures the loan with which to meet living expenses,
including any recurring and material non-debt obligations
[[Page 159]]
of which the creditor was aware at the time of consummation.
(2) Qualified mortgage defined--general. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section, a qualified
mortgage is a covered transaction:
(i) That provides for regular periodic payments that are
substantially equal, except for the effect that any interest rate change
after consummation has on the payment in the case of an adjustable-rate
or step-rate mortgage, that do not:
(A) Result in an increase of the principal balance;
(B) Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal, except as
provided in paragraph (f) of this section; or
(C) Result in a balloon payment, as defined in Sec.
1026.18(s)(5)(i), except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section;
(ii) For which the loan term does not exceed 30 years;
(iii) For which the total points and fees payable in connection with
the loan do not exceed the amounts specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section;
(iv) For which the creditor underwrites the loan, taking into
account the monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations, using:
(A) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five
years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be
due; and
(B) Periodic payments of principal and interest that will repay
either:
(1) The outstanding principal balance over the remaining term of the
loan as of the date the interest rate adjusts to the maximum interest
rate set forth in paragraph (e)(2)(iv)(A) of this section, assuming the
consumer will have made all required payments as due prior to that date;
or
(2) The loan amount over the loan term;
* * *