[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
* * * * *
(a) * * *
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer
credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under
Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person
in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained
or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or
will be subject to the security interest. For purposes of Sec. Sec.
1026.20(c) through (e), 1026.36(c), 1026.39, and 1026.41, the term
includes a confirmed successor in interest.
* * * * *
(27)(i) Successor in interest means a person to whom an ownership
interest in a dwelling securing a closed-end consumer credit transaction
is transferred from a consumer, provided that the transfer is:
(A) A transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death
of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;
(B) A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of the
consumer;
(C) A transfer where the spouse or children of the consumer become
an owner of the property;
(D) A transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage,
legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement
agreement, by which the spouse of the consumer becomes an owner of the
property; or
(E) A transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the consumer is
and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of
rights of occupancy in the property.
(ii) Confirmed successor in interest means a successor in interest
once a servicer has confirmed the successor in interest's identity and
ownership interest in the dwelling.
* * * * *