[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.24 Advertising.
(a) Actually available terms. If an advertisement for credit states
specific
[[Page 77]]
credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.
(b) Clear and conspicuous standard. Disclosures required by this
section shall be made clearly and conspicuously.
(c) Advertisement of rate of finance charge. If an advertisement
states a rate of finance charge, it shall state the rate as an ``annual
percentage rate,'' using that term. If the annual percentage rate may be
increased after consummation, the advertisement shall state that fact.
If an advertisement is for credit not secured by a dwelling, the
advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that a simple
annual rate or periodic rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be
stated in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual
percentage rate. If an advertisement is for credit secured by a
dwelling, the advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that
a simple annual rate that is applied to an unpaid balance may be stated
in conjunction with, but not more conspicuously than, the annual
percentage rate.
(d) Advertisement of terms that require additional disclosures--(1)
Triggering terms. If any of the following terms is set forth in an
advertisement, the advertisement shall meet the requirements of
paragraph (d)(2) of this section:
(i) The amount or percentage of any downpayment.
(ii) The number of payments or period of repayment.
(iii) The amount of any payment.
(iv) The amount of any finance charge.
(2) Additional terms. An advertisement stating any of the terms in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section shall state the following terms, as
applicable (an example of one or more typical extensions of credit with
a statement of all the terms applicable to each may be used):
(i) The amount or percentage of the downpayment.
(ii) The terms of repayment, which reflect the repayment obligations
over the full term of the loan, including any balloon payment.
(iii) The ``annual percentage rate,'' using that term, and, if the
rate may be increased after consummation, that fact.
(e) Catalogs or other multiple-page advertisements; electronic
advertisements. (1) If a catalog or other multiple-page advertisement,
or an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an
Internet Web site), gives information in a table or schedule in
sufficient detail to permit determination of the disclosures required by
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, it shall be considered a single
advertisement if:
(i) The table or schedule is clearly and conspicuously set forth;
and
(ii) Any statement of the credit terms in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section appearing anywhere else in the catalog or advertisement clearly
refers to the page or location where the table or schedule begins.
(2) A catalog or other multiple-page advertisement or an electronic
advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web
site) complies with paragraph (d)(2) of this section if the table or
* * *