[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
disclosures required by Sec. 1026.18. To modify or waive a waiting
period, the consumer shall give the creditor a dated written statement
that describes the emergency, specifically modifies or waives the
waiting period, and bears the signature of all the consumers who are
primarily liable on the legal obligation. Printed forms for this purpose
are prohibited.
(4) Notice. Disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or
paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following statement:
``You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you
have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.'' The
disclosure required by this paragraph shall be grouped together with the
disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following
disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided
or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier
(except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not
later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's
application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or
through an intermediary agent or broker):
(1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate
Mortgages, or a suitable substitute.
* * *
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(ii) Written information provided to consumer. If a creditor or
other person provides a consumer with a written estimate of terms or
costs specific to that consumer before the consumer receives the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the
creditor or such person shall clearly and conspicuously state at the top
of the front of the first page of the estimate in a font size that is no
smaller than 12-point font: ``Your actual rate, payment, and costs could
be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing a loan.'' The
written estimate of terms or costs may not be made with headings,
content, and format substantially similar to form H-24 or H-25 of
appendix H to this part.
(iii) Verification of information. The creditor or other person
shall not require a consumer to submit documents verifying information
related to the consumer's application before providing the disclosures
required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Good faith determination for estimates of closing costs--(i)
General rule. An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on
the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of
a charge
[[Page 63]]
* * *