[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.4 Finance Charge
4(a) Definition
* * * * *
4. Treatment of transaction fees on credit card plans. Except with
regard to a covered separate credit feature and an asset feature on a
* * *
on the asset feature of prepaid account for credit from the covered
separate credit feature are compared only to per transaction fees
imposed for accessing funds in the asset feature of the prepaid account
for prepaid accounts without such a credit feature. Per transaction fees
for a transaction that is conducted to load or draw funds into a prepaid
account from some other source are not comparable for purposes of Sec.
1026.4(b)(11)(ii).
iii. A consumer may choose in a particular circumstance to draw or
transfer credit from the covered separate credit feature outside the
course of a transaction conducted with the card to obtain goods or
services, obtain cash, or conduct person-to-person transfers. For
example, a consumer may use the prepaid card at the prepaid account
issuer's Web site to load funds from the covered separate credit feature
outside the course of a transaction conducted with the card to obtain
goods or services, obtain cash, or conduct person-to-person transfers.
See Sec. 1026.61(a)(2)(i)(B) and comment 61(a)(2)-4.ii. In these
situations, load or transfer fees imposed for draws or transfers of
credit from the covered separate credit feature outside the course of a
transaction are compared only with fees, if any, to load funds as a
direct deposit of salary from an employer or a direct deposit of
government benefits that are charged on prepaid accounts without a
covered separate credit feature. Fees imposed on prepaid accounts
without a covered
[[Page 917]]
separate credit feature for a one-time load or transfer of funds from a
separate asset account or from a non-covered separate credit feature are
not comparable for purposes of Sec. 1026.4(b)(11)(ii). To illustrate:
A. Assume a prepaid account issuer charges a $1.25 load fee to
transfer funds from a non-covered separate credit feature, such as a
non-covered separate credit card account, into prepaid accounts that do
not have a covered separate credit feature and does not charge a fee for
a direct deposit of salary from an employer or a direct deposit of
government benefits on those prepaid accounts. Assume the prepaid
account issuer charges $1.25 on the asset feature of a prepaid account
with a covered separate credit feature to load funds from the covered
separate credit feature outside the course of a transaction. In this
case, the $1.25 fee imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid account
with a covered separate credit feature is a finance charge because no
fee is charged for a direct deposit of salary from an employer or a
direct deposit of government benefits on prepaid accounts without such a
credit feature. Fees imposed on prepaid accounts without a covered
separate credit feature for a one-time load or transfer of funds from a
non-covered separate credit feature are not comparable for purposes of
Sec. 1026.4(b)(11)(ii).
B. Assume that a prepaid account issuer charges a $1.25 load fee for
a one-time transfer of funds from a separate asset account, such as from
a deposit account via a debit card, to a prepaid account without a
covered separate credit feature and does not charge a fee for a direct
deposit of salary from an employer or a direct deposit of government
benefits on those prepaid accounts. Assume the prepaid account issuer
charges $1.25 on the asset feature of a prepaid account with a covered
separate credit feature to load funds from the covered separate credit
feature outside the course of a transaction. In this case, the $1.25 fee
imposed on the asset feature of the prepaid account with a covered
separate credit feature is a finance charge because no fee is charged
for a direct deposit of salary from an employer or a direct deposit of
government benefits on prepaid accounts without a covered separate
credit feature. Fees imposed on prepaid accounts without a covered
separate credit feature for a one-time load or transfer of funds from a
separate asset account are not comparable for purposes of Sec.
1026.4(b)(11)(ii).
2. Relation to Regulation E. See Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.18(g),
which only permits a financial institution to charge the same or higher
fees on the asset feature of a prepaid account with a covered separate
credit feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card than the
amount of a comparable fee it charges on prepaid accounts in the same
prepaid account program without such a credit feature. Under that
provision, a financial institution cannot charge a lower fee on the
asset feature of a prepaid account with a covered separate credit
feature accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card than the amount of a
comparable fee it charges on prepaid accounts without such a credit
feature in the same prepaid account program.
4(c) Charges Excluded From the Finance Charge
* * * * *
Paragraph 4(c)(3)
1. Assessing interest on an overdraft balance. Except with respect
to credit offered in connection with a prepaid account as defined in
Sec. 1026.61, a charge on an overdraft balance computed by applying a
rate of interest to the amount of the overdraft is not a finance charge,
even though the consumer agrees to the charge in the account agreement,
unless the financial institution agrees in writing that it will pay such
items.
2. Credit accessed in connection with a prepaid account. See comment
4(b)(11)-1 for guidance on when fees imposed with regard to credit
accessed in connection with a prepaid account as defined in Sec.
1026.61 are finance charges.
Paragraph 4(c)(4)
1. Participation fees--periodic basis. The participation fees
described in Sec. 1026.4(c)(4) do not necessarily have to be formal
membership fees, nor are they limited to credit card plans. Except as
provided in Sec. 1026.4(c)(4) for covered separate credit features
accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards as defined in Sec. 1026.61,
* * *