[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
* * *
including your downpayment of $__.'' The total sale price is the sum of
the cash price, the items described in paragraph (b)(2), and the finance
charge disclosed under paragraph (d) of this section.
(k) Prepayment. (1) When an obligation includes a finance charge
computed from time to time by application of a rate to the unpaid
principal balance, a statement indicating whether or not a charge may be
imposed for paying all or part of a loan's principal balance before the
date on which the principal is due.
(2) When an obligation includes a finance charge other than the
finance charge described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a
statement indicating whether or not the consumer is entitled to a rebate
of any finance charge if the obligation is prepaid in full or in part.
(l) Late payment. Any dollar or percentage charge that may be
imposed before maturity due to a late payment, other than a deferral or
extension charge.
(m) Security interest. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the
transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.
(n) Insurance and debt cancellation. The items required by Sec.
1026.4(d) in order to exclude certain insurance premiums and debt
cancellation fees from the finance charge.
(o) Certain security interest charges. The disclosures required by
Sec. 1026.4(e) in order to exclude from the finance charge certain fees
prescribed by law or certain premiums for insurance in lieu of
perfecting a security interest.
(p) Contract reference. A statement that the consumer should refer
to the appropriate contract document for information about nonpayment,
default, the right to accelerate the maturity of the obligation, and
prepayment rebates and penalties. At the creditor's option,
[[Page 57]]
the statement may also include a reference to the contract for further
information about security interests and, in a residential mortgage
transaction, about the creditor's policy regarding assumption of the
obligation.
(q) Assumption policy. In a residential mortgage transaction, a
statement whether or not a subsequent purchaser of the dwelling from the
consumer may be permitted to assume the remaining obligation on its
original terms.
(r) Required deposit. If the creditor requires the consumer to
maintain a deposit as a condition of the specific transaction, a
statement that the annual percentage rate does not reflect the effect of
the required deposit. A required deposit need not include, for example:
(1) An escrow account for items such as taxes, insurance or repairs;
(2) A deposit that earns not less than 5 percent per year; or
(3) Payments under a Morris Plan.
(s) Interest rate and payment summary for mortgage transactions. For
a closed-end transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, other
than a transaction that is subject to Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the
creditor shall disclose the following information about the interest
rate and payments:
(1) Form of disclosures. The information in paragraphs (s)(2)-(4) of
this section shall be in the form of a table, with no more than five
columns, with headings and format substantially similar to Model Clause
H-4(E), H-4(F), H-4(G), or H-4(H) in appendix H to this part. The table
shall contain only the information required in paragraphs (s)(2)-(4) of
this section, shall be placed in a prominent location, and shall be in a
minimum 10-point font.
(2) Interest rates--(i) Amortizing loans. (A) For a fixed-rate
mortgage, the interest rate at consummation.
(B) For an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage:
(1) The interest rate at consummation and the period of time until
the first interest rate adjustment may occur, labeled as the
``introductory rate and monthly payment'';
(2) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five
years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be
due and the earliest date on which that rate may apply, labeled as
``maximum during first five years''; and
(3) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the life of the
loan and the earliest date on which that rate may apply, labeled as
``maximum ever.''
(C) If the loan provides for payment increases as described in
paragraph (s)(3)(i)(B) of this section, the interest rate in effect at
the time the first such payment increase is scheduled to occur and the
* * *