[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.58 Internet posting of credit card agreements.
(a) Applicability. The requirements of this section apply to any
card issuer that issues credit cards under a credit card account under
an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.
(b) Definitions--(1) Agreement. For purposes of this section,
``agreement'' or ``credit card agreement'' means the written document or
documents evidencing the terms of the legal obligation, or the
prospective legal obligation, between a card issuer and a consumer for a
credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit
plan. ``Agreement'' or ``credit card agreement'' also includes the
pricing information, as defined in Sec. 1026.58(b)(7).
(2) Amends. For purposes of this section, an issuer ``amends'' an
agreement if it makes a substantive change (an ``amendment'') to the
agreement. A change is substantive if it alters the rights or
obligations of the card issuer or the consumer under the agreement. Any
change in the pricing information, as defined in Sec. 1026.58(b)(7), is
deemed to be substantive.
(3) Business day. For purposes of this section, ``business day''
means a day on which the creditor's offices are open to the public for
carrying on substantially all of its business functions.
(4) Card issuer. For purposes of this section, ``card issuer'' or
``issuer'' means the entity to which a consumer is legally obligated, or
would be legally obligated, under the terms of a credit card agreement.
(5) Offers. For purposes of this section, an issuer ``offers'' or
``offers to the public'' an agreement if the issuer is soliciting or
accepting applications for accounts that would be subject to that
agreement.
(6) Open account. For purposes of this section, an account is an
``open account'' or ``open credit card account'' if it is a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan and
either:
(i) The cardholder can obtain extensions of credit on the account;
or
(ii) There is an outstanding balance on the account that has not
been charged off. An account that has been suspended temporarily (for
example, due to a report by the cardholder of unauthorized use of the
card) is considered an ``open account'' or ``open credit card account.''
(7) Pricing information. For purposes of this section, ``pricing
* * *
(ii) ``private label credit card plan'' means all of the private
label credit card accounts issued by a particular issuer with credit
cards usable at the same single merchant or affiliated group of
merchants.
(c) Submission of agreements to Bureau--(1) Quarterly submissions. A
card issuer must make quarterly submissions to the Bureau, in the form
and manner specified by the Bureau. Quarterly submissions must be sent
to the Bureau no later than the first business day on or after January
31, April 30, July 31, and October 31 of each year. Each submission must
contain:
(i) Identifying information about the card issuer and the agreements
submitted, including the issuer's name, address, and identifying number
(such as an RSSD ID number or tax identification number);
(ii) The credit card agreements that the card issuer offered to the
public as of the last business day of the preceding calendar quarter
that the card issuer has not previously submitted to the Bureau;
(iii) Any credit card agreement previously submitted to the Bureau
that was amended during the preceding calendar quarter and that the card
issuer
[[Page 179]]
offered to the public as of the last business day of the preceding
calendar quarter, as described in Sec. 1026.58(c)(3); and
(iv) Notification regarding any credit card agreement previously
submitted to the Bureau that the issuer is withdrawing, as described in
Sec. 1026.58(c)(4), (c)(5), (c)(6), and (c)(7).
(2) [Reserved]
* * *
(4) Withdrawal of agreements. If a card issuer no longer offers to
the public a credit card agreement that previously has been submitted to
the Bureau, the card issuer must notify the Bureau, in the form and
manner specified by the Bureau, by the first quarterly submission
deadline after the last day of the calendar quarter in which the issuer
ceased to offer the agreement.
(5) De minimis exception. (i) A card issuer is not required to
submit any credit card agreements to the Bureau if the card issuer had
fewer than 10,000 open credit card accounts as of the last business day
of the calendar quarter.
(ii) If an issuer that previously qualified for the de minimis
exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must begin making quarterly
submissions to the Bureau no later than the first quarterly submission
deadline after the date as of which the issuer ceased to qualify.
(iii) If a card issuer that did not previously qualify for the de
minimis exception qualifies for the de minimis exception, the card
issuer must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Bureau until
the issuer notifies the Bureau that the card issuer is withdrawing all
agreements it previously submitted to the Bureau.
(6) Private label credit card exception. (i) A card issuer is not
required to submit to the Bureau a credit card agreement if, as of the
last business day of the calendar quarter, the agreement:
(A) Is offered for accounts under one or more private label credit
card plans each of which has fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and
(B) Is not offered to the public other than for accounts under such
a plan.
(ii) If an agreement that previously qualified for the private label
credit card exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must submit the
agreement to the Bureau no later than the first quarterly submission
deadline after the date as of which the agreement ceased to qualify.
(iii) If an agreement that did not previously qualify for the
private label credit card exception qualifies for the exception, the
card issuer must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Bureau
with respect to that agreement until the issuer notifies the Bureau that
the agreement is being withdrawn.
(7) Product testing exception. (i) A card issuer is not required to
submit to the Bureau a credit card agreement if, as of the last business
day of the calendar quarter, the agreement:
(A) Is offered as part of a product test offered to only a limited
group of consumers for a limited period of time;
(B) Is used for fewer than 10,000 open accounts; and
(C) Is not offered to the public other than in connection with such
a product test.
(ii) If an agreement that previously qualified for the product
testing exception ceases to qualify, the card issuer must submit the
agreement to the Bureau no later than the first quarterly submission
deadline after the date as of which the agreement ceased to qualify.
(iii) If an agreement that did not previously qualify for the
product testing exception qualifies for the exception, the card issuer
must continue to make quarterly submissions to the Bureau with respect
to that agreement until
[[Page 180]]
the issuer notifies the Bureau that the agreement is being withdrawn.
* * *
agreement or pricing information in the form of change-in-terms notices
or riders (other than the pricing information addendum and the optional
variable terms addendum). Changes in provisions or pricing information
must be integrated into the text of the agreement, the pricing
information addendum or the optional variable terms addendum, as
appropriate.
(d) Posting of agreements offered to the public. (1) Except as
provided below, a card issuer must post and maintain on its publicly
available Web site the credit card agreements that the issuer is
required to submit to the Bureau under Sec. 1026.58(c). With respect to
an agreement offered solely for accounts under one or more private label
credit card plans, an issuer may fulfill this requirement by posting and
maintaining the agreement in accordance with the requirements of this
section on the publicly available Web site of at least one of the
merchants at which credit cards issued under each private label credit
card plan with 10,000 or more open accounts may be used.
[[Page 181]]
(2) Except as provided in Sec. 1026.58(d), agreements posted
pursuant to Sec. 1026.58(d) must conform to the form and content
requirements for agreements submitted to the Bureau specified in Sec.
1026.58(c)(8).
(3) Agreements posted pursuant to Sec. 1026.58(d) may be posted in
any electronic format that is readily usable by the general public.
Agreements must be placed in a location that is prominent and readily
* * *