[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.10 Payments.
(a) General rule. A creditor shall credit a payment to the
consumer's account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in
crediting does not result in a finance or other charge or except as
provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Specific requirements for payments--(1) General rule. A creditor
may specify reasonable requirements for payments that enable most
consumers to make conforming payments.
(2) Examples of reasonable requirements for payments. Reasonable
requirements for making payment may include:
(i) Requiring that payments be accompanied by the account number or
payment stub;
(ii) Setting reasonable cut-off times for payments to be received by
mail, by electronic means, by telephone, and in person (except as
provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section), provided that such cut-
off times shall be no earlier than 5 p.m. on the payment due date at the
location specified by the creditor for the receipt of such payments;
(iii) Specifying that only checks or money orders should be sent by
mail;
(iv) Specifying that payment is to be made in U.S. dollars; or
(v) Specifying one particular address for receiving payments, such
as a post office box.
(3) In-person payments on credit card accounts--(i) General.
Notwithstanding Sec. 1026.10(b), payments on a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan made in person
at a branch or office of a card issuer that is a financial institution
prior to the close of business of that branch or office shall be
considered received on the date on which the consumer makes the payment.
A card issuer that is a financial institution shall not impose a cut-off
time earlier than the close of business for any such payments made in
person at any branch or office of the card issuer at which such payments
are accepted. Notwithstanding Sec. 1026.10(b)(2)(ii), a card issuer may
impose a cut-off time earlier than 5 p.m. for such payments, if the
close of business of the branch or office is earlier than 5 p.m.
(ii) Financial institution. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3) of this
section, ``financial institution'' shall mean a bank, savings
association, or credit union.
(4) Nonconforming payments--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section, if a creditor specifies, on or
with the periodic statement, requirements for the consumer to follow in
making payments as permitted under this Sec. 1026.10, but accepts a
payment that does not conform to the requirements, the creditor shall
credit the payment within five days of receipt.
(ii) Payment methods promoted by creditor. If a creditor promotes a
method for making payments, such payments shall be considered conforming
payments in accordance with this paragraph (b) and shall be credited to
the consumer's account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in
crediting does not result in a finance or other charge.
(c) Adjustment of account. If a creditor fails to credit a payment,
as required by paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, in time to avoid
the imposition of finance or other charges, the creditor shall adjust
the consumer's account so that the charges imposed are credited to the
consumer's account during the next billing cycle.
(d) Crediting of payments when creditor does not receive or accept
payments on due date--(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, if a creditor does not receive or accept
payments by mail on the due date for payments, the creditor may
generally not treat a payment received the next business day as late for
any purpose. For purposes of this paragraph (d), the ``next business
day'' means the next day on which the creditor accepts or receives
payments by mail.
(2) Payments accepted or received other than by mail. If a creditor
accepts or receives payments made on the due date by a method other than
mail, such as electronic or telephone payments, the
[[Page 40]]
creditor is not required to treat a payment made by that method on the
next business day as timely, even if it does not accept mailed payments
on the due date.
(e) Limitations on fees related to method of payment. For credit
card accounts under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan,
a creditor may not impose a separate fee to allow consumers to make a
payment by any method, such as mail, electronic, or telephone payments,
unless such payment method involves an expedited service by a customer
service representative of the creditor. For purposes of paragraph (e) of
this section, the term ``creditor'' includes a third party that
collects, receives, or processes payments on behalf of a creditor.
(f) Changes by card issuer. If a card issuer makes a material change
in the address for receiving payments or procedures for handling
payments, and such change causes a material delay in the crediting of a
payment to the consumer's account during the 60-day period following the
date on which such change took effect, the card issuer may not impose
any late fee or finance charge for a late payment on the credit card
account during the 60-day period following the date on which the change
took effect.