[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.40. See Sec. 1026.36(b) for additional restrictions on the
scope of Sec. 1026.36, and Sec. Sec. 1026.1(c) and 1026.3(a) and
corresponding commentary for further discussion of extensions of credit
* * *
C. An hourly rate of pay to compensate the originator for the actual
number of hours worked.
D. Whether the consumer is an existing customer of the creditor or a
new customer.
E. A payment that is fixed in advance for every loan the originator
arranges for the creditor (e.g., $600 for every credit transaction
arranged for the creditor, or $1,000 for the first 1,000 credit
transactions arranged and $500 for each additional credit transaction
arranged).
F. The percentage of applications submitted by the loan originator
to the creditor that results in consummated transactions.
G. The quality of the loan originator's loan files (e.g., accuracy
and completeness of the loan documentation) submitted to the creditor.
ii. Proxies for terms of a transaction. If the loan originator's
compensation is based in whole or in part on a factor that is a proxy
for a term of a transaction, then the loan originator's compensation is
based on a term of a transaction. A factor (that is not itself a term of
a transaction) is a proxy for a term of a transaction if the factor
consistently varies with a term or terms of the transaction over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor when
originating the transaction. For example:
A. Assume a creditor pays a loan originator a higher commission for
transactions to be held by the creditor in portfolio than for
transactions sold by the creditor into the secondary market. The
creditor holds in portfolio only extensions of credit that have a fixed
interest rate and a five-year term with a final balloon payment. The
creditor sells into the secondary market all other extensions of credit,
which typically have a higher fixed interest rate and a 30-year term.
Thus, whether an extension of credit is held in portfolio or sold into
the secondary market for this creditor consistently varies with the
interest rate and whether the credit has a five-year term or a 30-year
term (which are terms of the transaction) over a significant number of
transactions. Also, the loan originator has the ability to change the
factor by, for example, advising the consumer to choose an extension of
credit a five-year term. Therefore, under these circumstances, whether
or not an extension of credit will be held in portfolio is a proxy for a
term of a transaction.
B. Assume a loan originator organization pays loan originators
higher commissions for transactions secured by property in State A than
in State B. For this loan originator organization, over a significant
number of transactions, transactions in State B have substantially lower
interest rates than transactions in State A. The loan originator,
however, does not have any ability to influence whether the transaction
is secured by property located in State A or State B. Under these
circumstances, the factor that affects compensation (the location of the
property) is not a proxy for a term of a transaction.
iii. Pooled compensation. Section 1026.36(d)(1) prohibits the
sharing of pooled compensation among loan originators who originate
transactions with different terms and are compensated differently. For
example, assume that Loan Originator A receives a higher commission than
Loan Originator B and that loans originated by Loan Originator A
generally have higher interest rates than loans originated by Loan
Originator B. Under these circumstances, the two loan originators may
not share pooled compensation because each receives compensation based
on the terms of the transactions they collectively make.
[[Page 684]]
3. Interpretation of Sec. 1026.36(d)(1)(iii) and (iv). Subject to
certain restrictions, Sec. 1026.36(d)(1)(iii) and Sec.
1026.36(d)(1)(iv) permit contributions to or benefits under designated
tax-advantaged plans and compensation under a non-deferred profits-based
compensation plan even if the contributions, benefits, or compensation,
respectively, are based on the terms of multiple transactions by
multiple individual loan originators.
i. Designated tax-advantaged plans. Section 1026.36(d)(1)(iii)
permits an individual loan originator to receive, and a person to pay,
compensation in the form of contributions to a defined contribution plan
or benefits under a defined benefit plan provided the plan is a
designated tax-advantaged plan (as defined in Sec. 1026.36(d)(1)(iii)),
even if contributions to or benefits under such plans are directly or
indirectly based on the terms of multiple transactions by multiple
individual loan originators. In the case of a designated tax-advantaged
plan that is a defined contribution plan, Sec. 1026.36(d)(1)(iii) does
not permit the contribution to be directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions. A defined
contribution plan has the meaning set forth in Internal Revenue Code
section 414(i), 26 U.S.C. 414(i). A defined benefit plan has the meaning
set forth in Internal Revenue Code section 414(j), 26 U.S.C. 414(j).
ii. Non-deferred profits-based compensation plans. As used in Sec.
1026.36(d)(1)(iv), a ``non-deferred profits-based compensation plan'' is
any compensation arrangement where an individual loan originator may be
paid variable, additional compensation based in whole or in part on the
mortgage-related business profits of the person paying the compensation,
any affiliate, or a business unit within the organizational structure of
the person or the affiliate, as applicable (i.e., depending on the level
within the person's or affiliate's organization at which the non-
deferred profits-based compensation plan is established). A non-deferred
profits-based compensation plan does not include a designated tax-
advantaged plan or other forms of deferred compensation that are not
* * *