[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
* * *
balance if the consumer makes only the minimum required payments for the
maximum possible time and the earliest date on which the consumer must
begin making fully amortizing payments, assuming that the maximum
interest rate is reached at the earliest possible time.
(7) Definitions. For purposes of this Sec. 1026.18(s):
(i) The term ``adjustable-rate mortgage'' means a transaction
secured by real property or a dwelling for which the annual percentage
rate may increase after consummation.
(ii) The term ``step-rate mortgage'' means a transaction secured by
real property or a dwelling for which the interest rate will change
after consummation, and the rates that will apply and the periods for
which they will apply are known at consummation.
(iii) The term ``fixed-rate mortgage'' means a transaction secured
by real property or a dwelling that is not an adjustable-rate mortgage
or a step-rate mortgage.
(iv) The term ``interest-only'' means that, under the terms of the
legal obligation, one or more of the periodic payments may be applied
solely to accrued interest and not to loan principal; an ``interest-only
loan'' is a loan that permits interest-only payments.
(v) The term ``amortizing loan'' means a loan in which payment of
the periodic payments does not result in an increase in the principal
balance under the terms of the legal obligation; the term ``negative
amortization'' means payment of periodic payments that will result in an
increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal
obligation; the term ``negative amortization loan'' means a loan, other
than a reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, that provides for a
minimum periodic payment that covers only a portion of the accrued
interest, resulting in negative amortization.
(vi) The term ``fully-indexed rate'' means the interest rate
calculated using the index value and margin at the time of consummation.
(t) ``No-guarantee-to-refinance'' statement--(1) Disclosure. For a
closed-end transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, other
than a transaction that is subject to Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the
creditor shall disclose a statement that there is no guarantee the
consumer can refinance the transaction to lower the interest rate or
periodic payments.
(2) Format. The statement required by paragraph (t)(1) of this
section must be in a form substantially similar to Model Clause H-4(K)
in appendix H to this part.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 80108, Dec. 31, 2013]