[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.13 Billing error resolution.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
* * *
consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's
designee as agreed.
(4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure
to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's
account.
(5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or
similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
(6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit
for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including
documentary evidence.
(7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement
to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the
creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing
cycle for which the statement was required.
(b) Billing error notice. A billing error notice is a written notice
from a consumer that:
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under Sec.
1026.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the
creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the
alleged billing error;
[[Page 44]]
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
(2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution
procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable,
within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days)
after receiving a billing error notice.
(d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved
under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action
prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to
collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes
is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other
charges). If the cardholder has enrolled in an automatic payment plan
offered by the card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card
indebtedness by periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit
account, the card issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed
amount or related finance or other charges if a billing error notice is
received any time up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment
date.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. The creditor or its agent
shall not (directly or indirectly) make or threaten to make an adverse
* * *