[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain or for direct
or indirect compensation or other monetary gain, performs any of the
following activities: takes an application, offers, arranges, assists a
consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise
obtains or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or
through advertising or other means of communication represents to the
public that such person can or will perform any of these activities. The
term ``loan originator'' includes an employee, agent, or contractor of
the creditor or loan originator organization if the employee, agent, or
contractor meets this definition. The term ``loan originator'' includes
a creditor that engages in loan origination activities if the creditor
does not finance the transaction at consummation out of the creditor's
own resources, including by drawing on a bona fide warehouse line of
credit or out of deposits held by the creditor. All creditors that
engage in any of the foregoing loan origination activities are loan
originators for purposes of paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. The
term does not include:
(A) A person who does not take a consumer credit application or
offer or negotiate credit terms available from a creditor, but who
performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of a person
who does engage in such activities.
(B) An employee of a manufactured home retailer who does not take a
* * *
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
compensation received by or paid to a loan originator, directly or
indirectly, is based on a fixed percentage of the amount of credit
extended; however, such compensation may be subject to a minimum or
maximum dollar amount.
(iii) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may
pay to an individual loan originator, compensation in the form of a
contribution to a defined contribution plan that is a
[[Page 103]]
designated tax-advantaged plan or a benefit under a defined benefit plan
that is a designated tax-advantaged plan. In the case of a contribution
to a defined contribution plan, the contribution shall not be directly
or indirectly based on the terms of that individual loan originator's
transactions. As used in this paragraph (d)(1)(iii), ``designated tax-
advantaged plan'' means any plan that meets the requirements of Internal
Revenue Code section 401(a), 26 U.S.C. 401(a); employee annuity plan
* * *
(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) is not directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions that are subject
to this paragraph (d); and
(B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10
percent of the individual loan originator's total compensation
corresponding to the time period for which the compensation under the
non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid; or
(2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or
fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the
12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.
(2) Payments by persons other than consumer--(i) Dual compensation.
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section, if any
loan originator receives compensation directly from a consumer in a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling:
(1) No loan originator shall receive compensation, directly or
indirectly, from any person other than the consumer in connection with
the transaction; and
(2) No person who knows or has reason to know of the consumer-paid
compensation to the loan originator (other than the consumer) shall pay
any compensation to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the transaction.
* * *
existence and foreign qualification;
(2) Ensure that each individual loan originator who works for the
loan originator organization is licensed or registered to the extent the
individual is required to be licensed or registered under the SAFE Act,
its implementing regulations, and State SAFE Act implementing law before
the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling; and
[[Page 105]]
(3) For each of its individual loan originator employees who is not
required to be licensed and is not licensed as a loan originator
pursuant to Sec. 1008.103 of this chapter or State SAFE Act
implementing law:
(i) Obtain for any individual whom the loan originator organization
hired on or after January 1, 2014 (or whom the loan originator
organization hired before this date but for whom there were no
applicable statutory or regulatory background standards in effect at the
time of hire or before January 1, 2014, used to screen the individual)
and for any individual regardless of when hired who, based on reliable
information known to the loan originator organization, likely does not
meet the standards under Sec. 1026.36(f)(3)(ii), before the individual
acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling:
(A) A criminal background check through the Nationwide Mortgage
Licensing System and Registry (NMLSR) or, in the case of an individual
loan originator who is not a registered loan originator under the NMLSR,
* * *