[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Loan Estimate,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The statement, ``Save this Loan Estimate to
compare with your Closing Disclosure.''
(3) Creditor. The name and address of the creditor making the
disclosures.
(4) Date issued. The date the disclosures are mailed or delivered to
the consumer by the creditor, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(5) Applicants. The name and mailing address of the consumer(s)
applying for the credit, labeled ``Applicants.''
(6) Property. The address including the zip code of the property
that secures or will secure the transaction, or if the address is
unavailable, the location of such property including a zip code, labeled
``Property.''
(7) Sale price. (i) For transactions that involve a seller, the
contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of
this section, labeled ``Sale Price.''
(ii) For transactions that do not involve a seller, the estimated
value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6), labeled ``Prop.
Value.''
(8) Loan term. The term to maturity of the credit transaction,
stated in years or months, or both, as applicable, labeled ``Loan
Term.''
(9) Purpose. The consumer's intended use for the credit, labeled
``Purpose,'' using one of the following terms:
[[Page 108]]
(i) Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Purchase.''
* * *
(iv) Other. For federally-insured or guaranteed loans other than
those described in paragraphs (a)(11)(ii) and (iii) of this section, and
for loans insured or guaranteed by a State agency, the creditor shall
disclose the loan type as ``Other,'' and provide a brief description of
the loan type.
(12) Loan identification number (Loan ID ). A number that may be
used by the creditor, consumer, and other parties to identify the
transaction, labeled ``Loan ID .''
(13) Rate lock. A statement of whether the interest rate disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is locked for a specific
period of time, labeled ``Rate Lock.''
(i) For transactions in which the interest rate is locked for a
specific period of time, the creditor must provide the date and time
(including the applicable time zone) when that period ends.
(ii) The ``Rate Lock'' statement required by this paragraph (a)(13)
shall be accompanied by a statement that the interest rate, any points,
and any lender credits may change unless the interest rate has been
locked, and the date and time (including the applicable time zone) at
which estimated closing costs expire.
(b) Loan terms. A separate table under the heading ``Loan Terms''
that contains the following information and that satisfies the following
requirements:
(1) Loan amount. The total amount the consumer will borrow, as
reflected by the face amount of the note, labeled ``Loan Amount.''
(2) Interest rate. The interest rate that will be applicable to the
* * *
disclosed in the number of lines provided by paragraph (f)(3)(ii), the
remaining charges shall be disclosed as follows:
(A) Label the last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii) with an
appropriate reference to an addendum and list the remaining items on the
addendum in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(3) and
(5) of this section; or
(B) Disclose the remaining charges as an aggregate amount in the
last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii), labeled ``Additional
Charges.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details,'' in a table under the heading ``Other Costs,''
all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the
costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall
contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in
paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ``Taxes
and Other Government Fees,'' the amounts to be paid to State and local
governments for taxes and other government fees, and the subtotal of all
such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the sum of all recording fees and other
government fees and taxes, except for transfer taxes paid by the
consumer and disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section,
labeled ``Recording Fees and Other Taxes.''
(ii) On the second line, the sum of all transfer taxes paid by the
consumer, labeled ``Transfer Taxes.''
* * *
this section, labeled ``Cash to Close''; and
(v) Closing costs financed. The sum of the amounts disclosed under
paragraphs (h)(2)(i) and (iii) of this section, but only to the extent
that the sum is greater than zero and less than or equal to the sum
disclosed under paragraph (g)(6) of this section, labeled ``Closing
Costs Financed (Paid from your Loan Amount).''
(i) Adjustable payment table. If the periodic principal and interest
payment may change after consummation but not based on an adjustment to
the interest rate, or if the transaction is a seasonal payment product
as described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii)(E) of this section, a separate
table under the master heading ``Closing Cost Details'' required by
paragraph (f) of this section and under the heading ``Adjustable Payment
(AP) Table'' that contains the following information and satisfies the
following requirements:
(1) Interest only payments. Whether the transaction is an interest
only product pursuant to paragraph (a)(10)(ii)(B) of this section as an
affirmative or negative answer to the question ``Interest Only
Payments?'' and, if an affirmative answer is disclosed, the period
during which interest only periodic payments are scheduled.
(2) Optional payments. Whether the terms of the legal obligation
expressly provide that the consumer may elect to pay a specified
periodic principal and interest payment in an amount other than the
scheduled amount of the payment, as an affirmative or negative answer to
* * *
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-24, set forth in appendix H to this
part, that heading, label, or similar designation shall contain the word
``estimated'' and the applicable capital letter designation.
(3) Form. Except as provided in paragraph (o)(5) of this section:
(i) For a transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e) that is a
federally related mortgage loan, as defined in Regulation X, 12 CFR
1024.2, the disclosures must be made using form H-24, set forth in
appendix H to this part.
(ii) For any other transaction subject to this section, the
disclosures must be made with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to form H-24, set forth in appendix H to this
part.
(iii) The disclosures required by this section may be provided to
the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(4) Rounding--(i) Nearest dollar. (A) The dollar amounts required to
be disclosed by paragraphs (b)(6) and (7), (c)(1)(iii), (c)(2)(ii) and
(iii), (c)(4)(ii), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (l) of this section shall be
rounded to the nearest whole dollar, except that the per-diem dollar
amount required to be disclosed by paragraph (g)(2)(iii) of this section
and the monthly dollar amounts required to be disclosed by paragraphs
* * *