[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
the transaction at consummation is less than 1 percent of the amount of
credit extended and includes no charges other than:
(1) Fees for recordation of security instruments, deeds, and similar
documents;
(2) A bona fide and reasonable application fee; and
(3) A bona fide and reasonable fee for housing counseling services;
and
(F) The creditor complies with all other applicable requirements of
this part in connection with the transaction.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is
secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19), including any
real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt
from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Fully amortizing payment means a periodic payment of principal
and interest that will fully repay the loan amount over the loan term.
(3) Fully indexed rate means the interest rate calculated using the
index or formula that will apply after recast, as determined at the time
of consummation, and the maximum margin that can apply at any time
during the loan term.
(4) Higher-priced covered transaction means a covered transaction
with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate
for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set by
1.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien covered transaction,
other than a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f)
of this section; by 3.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien
* * *
(ii) A copy of a tax return filed with the Internal Revenue Service
or a State taxing authority;
(iii) A record the creditor maintains for an account of the consumer
held by the creditor; or
(iv) If the consumer is an employee of the creditor or the mortgage
broker, a document or other record maintained by the creditor or
mortgage broker regarding the consumer's employment status or employment
income.
(c) Repayment ability--(1) General requirement. A creditor shall not
make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a
reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that
the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according
to its terms.
(2) Basis for determination. Except as provided otherwise in
paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment
ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a
creditor must consider the following:
(i) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets,
other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property
attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;
(ii) If the creditor relies on income from the consumer's employment
in determining repayment ability, the consumer's current employment
status;
(iii) The consumer's monthly payment on the covered transaction,
calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(iv) The consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that
the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in
accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of this section;
(v) The consumer's monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations;
(vi) The consumer's current debt obligations, alimony, and child
support;
(vii) The consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income
in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section; and
(viii) The consumer's credit history.
(3) Verification using third-party records. A creditor must verify
the information that the creditor relies on in determining a consumer's
repayment ability under Sec. 1026.43(c)(2) using reasonably reliable
third-party records, except that:
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a creditor
must verify a consumer's income or assets that the creditor relies on in
accordance with Sec. 1026.43(c)(4);
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a
creditor may verify a consumer's employment status orally if the
creditor prepares a record of the information obtained orally; and
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, if a
creditor relies on a consumer's credit report to verify a consumer's
current debt obligations and a consumer's application states a current
* * *
consummation the following:
(A) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets
other than the value of the dwelling (including any real property
attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan, in accordance with
appendix Q and paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(4) of this section; and
(B) The consumer's current debt obligations, alimony, and child
support in accordance with appendix Q and paragraphs (c)(2)(vi) and
(c)(3) of this section; and
(vi) For which the ratio of the consumer's total monthly debt to
total monthly income at the time of consummation does not exceed 43
percent. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(2)(vi), the ratio of the
consumer's total monthly debt to total monthly income is determined:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(vi)(B) of this section,
in accordance with the standards in appendix Q;
(B) Using the consumer's monthly payment on:
(1) The covered transaction, including the monthly payment for
mortgage-related obligations, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of
this section; and
(2) Any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to
know will be made, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(2)(iv) and (c)(6)
of this section.
(3) Limits on points and fees for qualified mortgages. (i) Except as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction
is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction's total points and
fees, as defined in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed:
(A) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $100,000 (indexed for
inflation): 3 percent of the total loan amount;
(B) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $60,000 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $100,000 (indexed for inflation): $3,000
(indexed for inflation);
(C) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $20,000 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $60,000 (indexed for inflation): 5 percent of
the total loan amount;
(D) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $12,500 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $20,000 (indexed for inflation): $1,000
(indexed for inflation);
(E) For a loan amount less than $12,500 (indexed for inflation): 8
percent of the total loan amount.
(ii) The dollar amounts, including the loan amounts, in paragraph
(e)(3)(i) of
[[Page 160]]
this section shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers
(CPI-U) that was reported on the preceding June 1. See the official
commentary to this paragraph (e)(3)(ii) for the current dollar amounts.
* * *