[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
obligation to the dwelling owners to maintain a master policy insuring
all dwellings.
[[Page 95]]
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section, an
escrow account need not be established for a transaction if, at the time
of consummation:
(A) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
* * *
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, an escrow
account must be established pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section
for any first-lien higher-priced mortgage loan that, at consummation, is
subject to a commitment to be acquired by a person that does not satisfy
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless
otherwise exempted by this paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Cancellation--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow
account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the
earlier of:
(A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
(B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a
consumer's request to cancel the escrow account.
(ii) Delayed cancellation. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account
pursuant to a consumer's request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of
this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the
original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation;
and
(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the
underlying debt obligation.
(c) Appraisals--(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Certified or licensed appraiser means a person who is certified
or licensed by the State agency in the State in which the property that
secures the transaction is located, and who performs the appraisal in
conformity with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice
and the requirements applicable to appraisers in title XI of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as
amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations in
effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's certification.
* * *