[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
* * *
section do not apply to the following:
(A) Periodic statements provided solely for charge card accounts;
and
(B) Periodic statements provided for a charged-off account where
payment of the entire account balance is due immediately.
(12) Repayment disclosures--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(12)(ii) and (b)(12)(v) of this section, for a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, a
card issuer must provide the following disclosures on each periodic
statement:
(A) The following statement with a bold heading: ``Minimum Payment
Warning: If you make only the minimum payment each period, you will pay
more in interest and it will take you longer to pay off your balance;''
(B) The minimum payment repayment estimate, as described in appendix
M1 to this part. If the minimum payment repayment estimate is less than
2 years, the card issuer must disclose the estimate in months.
Otherwise, the estimate must be disclosed in years and rounded to the
nearest whole year;
[[Page 28]]
(C) The minimum payment total cost estimate, as described in
appendix M1 to this part. The minimum payment total cost estimate must
be rounded either to the nearest whole dollar or to the nearest cent, at
the card issuer's option;
(D) A statement that the minimum payment repayment estimate and the
minimum payment total cost estimate are based on the current outstanding
balance shown on the periodic statement. A statement that the minimum
payment repayment estimate and the minimum payment total cost estimate
are based on the assumption that only minimum payments are made and no
other amounts are added to the balance;
(E) A toll-free telephone number where the consumer may obtain from
the card issuer information about credit counseling services consistent
with paragraph (b)(12)(iv) of this section; and
(F)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(12)(i)(F)(2) of this
* * *
the required minimum payment for this fixed repayment feature will
amortize that balance in a fixed amount of time specified in the account
agreement which is less than 36 months.
(ii) Negative or no amortization. If negative or no amortization
occurs when calculating the minimum payment repayment estimate as
described in appendix M1 of this part, a card issuer must provide the
following disclosures on the periodic statement instead of the
disclosures set forth in paragraph (b)(12)(i) of this section:
(A) The following statement: ``Minimum Payment Warning: Even if you
make no more charges using this card, if you make only the minimum
payment each month we estimate you will never pay off the balance shown
on this statement because your payment will be less than the interest
charged each month'';
(B) The following statement: ``If you make more than the minimum
payment each period, you will pay less in interest and pay off your
balance sooner'';
(C) The estimated monthly payment for repayment in 36 months, as
described in appendix M1 to this part. The estimated monthly payment for
repayment in 36 months must be rounded either to the nearest whole
[[Page 29]]
dollar or to the nearest cent, at the issuer's option;
(D) A statement that the card issuer estimates that the consumer
will repay the outstanding balance shown on the periodic statement in 3
years if the consumer pays the estimated monthly payment each month for
3 years; and
(E) A toll-free telephone number where the consumer may obtain from
the card issuer information about credit counseling services consistent
with paragraph (b)(12)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Format requirements. A card issuer must provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) of this
section in accordance with the format requirements of paragraph (b)(13)
of this section, and in a format substantially similar to Samples G-
18(C)(1), G-18(C)(2) and G-18(C)(3) in appendix G to this part, as
applicable.
(iv) Provision of information about credit counseling services--(A)
Required information. To the extent available from the United States
* * *