[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
* * *
(1) In a demand obligation with no alternate maturity date, the
creditor may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the due dates or
payment periods of any scheduled interest payments for the first year.
(2) In a transaction in which a series of payments varies because a
finance charge is applied to the unpaid principal balance, the creditor
may comply with this paragraph by disclosing the following information:
(i) The dollar amounts of the largest and smallest payments in the
series.
(ii) A reference to the variations in the other payments in the
series.
(h) Total of payments. The total of payments, using that term, and a
descriptive explanation such as ``the amount you will have paid when you
have made all scheduled payments.'' In any transaction involving a
single payment, the creditor need not disclose the total of payments.
(i) Demand feature. If the obligation has a demand feature, that
fact shall be disclosed. When the disclosures are based on an assumed
maturity of 1 year as provided in Sec. 1026.17(c)(5), that fact shall
also be disclosed.
(j) Total sale price. In a credit sale, the total sale price, using
that term, and a descriptive explanation (including the amount of any
downpayment) such as ``the total price of your purchase on credit,
including your downpayment of $__.'' The total sale price is the sum of
the cash price, the items described in paragraph (b)(2), and the finance
charge disclosed under paragraph (d) of this section.
(k) Prepayment. (1) When an obligation includes a finance charge
computed from time to time by application of a rate to the unpaid
principal balance, a statement indicating whether or not a charge may be
imposed for paying all or part of a loan's principal balance before the
date on which the principal is due.
(2) When an obligation includes a finance charge other than the
finance charge described in paragraph (k)(1) of this section, a
statement indicating whether or not the consumer is entitled to a rebate
of any finance charge if the obligation is prepaid in full or in part.
(l) Late payment. Any dollar or percentage charge that may be
imposed before maturity due to a late payment, other than a deferral or
extension charge.
(m) Security interest. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the
transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.
(n) Insurance and debt cancellation. The items required by Sec.
1026.4(d) in order to exclude certain insurance premiums and debt
cancellation fees from the finance charge.
(o) Certain security interest charges. The disclosures required by
Sec. 1026.4(e) in order to exclude from the finance charge certain fees
prescribed by law or certain premiums for insurance in lieu of
perfecting a security interest.
(p) Contract reference. A statement that the consumer should refer
to the appropriate contract document for information about nonpayment,
default, the right to accelerate the maturity of the obligation, and
prepayment rebates and penalties. At the creditor's option,
[[Page 57]]
the statement may also include a reference to the contract for further
information about security interests and, in a residential mortgage
transaction, about the creditor's policy regarding assumption of the
obligation.
(q) Assumption policy. In a residential mortgage transaction, a
* * *