[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.18 Responses to requests for CFPB records.
(a) Acknowledgements of requests. Upon receipt of a perfected
request, the CFPB will assign to the request a unique tracking number.
The CFPB will send an acknowledgement letter to the requester by mail or
email within ten (10) calendar days of receipt of the request. The
acknowledgment letter will contain the following information:
(1) The applicable request tracking number;
(2) The date of receipt of the request, as determined in accordance
with section 1070.14(d) of this subpart, as well as the date when the
requester may expect a response;
(3) A brief statement identifying the subject matter of the request;
and
(4) A confirmation, with respect to any fees that may apply to the
request pursuant to Sec. 1070.22 of this subpart, that the requester
has sought a waiver or reduction in such fees, has agreed to pay any and
all applicable fees, or has specified an upper limit (of not less than
$25) that the requester is willing to pay in fees to process the
request.
(b) Initial determination to grant or deny a request. (1) The
officer designated in Sec. 1070.15(b) to this subpart, or his or her
delegate, shall make initial determinations either to grant or to deny
in whole or in part requests for records.
(2) If the request is granted in full or in part, and if the
requester requests a copy of the records requested, then a copy of the
records shall be mailed or emailed to the requester in the requested
format, to the extent the records are readily producible in the
requested format. The CFPB shall also send the requester a statement of
the applicable fees, either at the time of
[[Page 1065]]
the determination or shortly thereafter.
(3) In the case of a request for inspection, the requester shall be
notified in writing of the determination, when and where the requested
records may be inspected, and of the fees incurred in complying with the
request. The CFPB shall then promptly make the records available for
inspection at the time and place stated, in a manner that will not
interfere with CFPB's operations and will not exclude other persons from
making inspections. The requester shall not be permitted to remove the
records from the room where inspection is made. If, after making
inspection, the requester desires copies of all or a portion of the
requested records, copies shall be furnished upon payment of the
established fees prescribed by Sec. 1070.22 of this subpart. Fees may
be charged for search and review time as stated in Sec. 1070.22 of this
subpart.
(4) If it is determined that the request for records should be
denied in whole or in part, the requester shall be notified by mail or
by email. The letter of notification shall:
(i) State the exemptions relied upon in denying the request;
(ii) If technically feasible, indicate the amount of information
deleted and the exemptions under which the deletion is made at the place
in the record where such deletion is made (unless providing such
indication would harm an interest protected by the exemption relied upon
to deny such material);
(iii) Set forth the name and title or position of the responsible
official;
(iv) Advise the requester of the right to administrative appeal in
accordance with Sec. 1070.21 of this subpart; and
(v) Specify the official or office to which such appeal shall be
submitted.
(5) If it is determined, after a reasonable search for records, that
no responsive records have been found to exist, the requester shall be
notified in writing or by email. The notification shall also advise the
requester of the right to administratively appeal the CFPB's
determination that no responsive records exist (i.e., to challenge the
adequacy of the CFPB's search for responsive records) in accordance with
Sec. 1070.21 of this subpart. The response shall specify the official
or office to which the appeal shall be submitted for review.