[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.37. For example, in a transaction for which the consumer does not
pay points to the creditor to reduce the interest rate, the amounts
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(f)(1)(i) may be left blank on
* * *
paragraphs other than Sec. 1026.37(g)(4). For example, such items may
include optional owner's title insurance, credit life insurance, debt
suspension coverage, debt cancellation coverage, warranties of home
appliances and systems, and similar products, when coverage is written
in connection with a credit transaction that is subject to Sec.
1026.19(e). However, because the requirement in Sec. 1026.37(g)(4)(ii)
applies to separate products only, additional coverage and endorsements
on insurance otherwise required by the lender are not disclosed under
Sec. 1026.37(g)(4). See comments 4(b)(7) and (b)(8)-1 through -3 and
comments 4(b)(10)-1 and -2 for guidance on determining when credit life
insurance, debt suspension coverage, debt cancellation coverage, and
similar coverage is written in connection with a transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e).
4. Examples. Examples of other items that are disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(g)(4) if the creditor is aware of those items when it issues the
Loan Estimate include commissions of real estate brokers or agents,
additional payments to the seller to purchase personal property pursuant
to the property contract, homeowner's association and condominium
charges associated with the transfer of ownership, and fees for
inspections not required by the creditor but paid by the consumer
pursuant to the property contract. Although the consumer is obligated
for these costs, they are not imposed upon the consumer by the creditor
or loan originator. Therefore, they are not disclosed with the
parenthetical description ``(optional)'' at the end of the label for the
item, and they are disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(g) rather than
Sec. 1026.37(f). Even if such items are not required to be disclosed on
the Loan Estimate under Sec. 1026.37(g)(4), however, they may be
required to be disclosed on the Closing Disclosure pursuant to Sec.