[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
* * *
three business days prior to consummation of the transaction--
(1) For a new manufactured home, the manufacturer's invoice for the
manufactured home securing the transaction, provided that the date of
manufacture is no earlier than 18 months prior to the creditor's receipt
of the consumer's application for credit;
(2) A cost estimate of the value of the manufactured home securing
the transaction obtained from an independent cost service provider; or
(3) A valuation, as defined in Sec. 1026.42(b)(3), of the
manufactured home performed by a person who has no direct or indirect
interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for
which the valuation is performed and has training in valuing
manufactured homes.
(3) Appraisals required--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-
priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to
consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. The
appraisal must be performed by a certified or licensed appraiser who
conducts a physical visit of the interior of the property that will
secure the transaction.
(ii) Safe harbor. A creditor obtains a written appraisal that meets
the requirements for an appraisal required under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of
this section if the creditor:
(A) Orders that the appraiser perform the appraisal in conformity
with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and title
XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989, as amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing
regulations in effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's
certification;
(B) Verifies through the National Registry that the appraiser who
signed the appraiser's certification was a certified or licensed
appraiser in the State in which the appraised property is located as of
the date the appraiser signed the appraiser's certification;
(C) Confirms that the elements set forth in appendix N to this part
are addressed in the written appraisal; and
[[Page 98]]
(D) Has no actual knowledge contrary to the facts or certifications
contained in the written appraisal.
(4) Additional appraisal for certain higher-priced mortgage loans--
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(4)(vii)
of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage
loan to a consumer to finance the acquisition of the consumer's
principal dwelling without obtaining, prior to consummation, two written
appraisals, if:
(A) The seller acquired the property 90 or fewer days prior to the
date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price
in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's
acquisition price by more than 10 percent; or
(B) The seller acquired the property 91 to 180 days prior to the
* * *