[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.4. If a transaction involves add-on or discount finance
charges, the creditor may make abbreviated disclosures, as outlined in
Sec. 1026.20(b)(1) through (5). Creditors providing disclosures
* * *
and fees'' items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b). However, certain items that may be included in the finance
charge are excluded from points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(A)
through (F). Items excluded from the finance charge under other
provisions of Sec. 1026.4 are not included in the total points and fees
under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i), but may be included in points and fees
under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(ii) through (vi). To illustrate: A fee imposed
by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of the
creditor meets the definition of ``finance charge'' under Sec.
1026.4(a) as ``any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer
and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or
a condition of the extension of credit.'' However, Sec. 1026.4(c)(7)
specifies that appraisal fees are not included in the finance charge. A
fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of
the creditor therefore would not be included in the finance charge and
would not be counted in points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i).
Section 1026.32(b)(1)(iii), however, expressly includes in points and
fees items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7) (including appraisal fees) if
the creditor receives compensation in connection with the charge. A
creditor would receive compensation for an appraisal performed by its
own employee. Thus, the appraisal fee in this example must be included
in the calculation of points and fees.
Paragraph 32(b)(1)(i)(B).
1. Federal and State mortgage insurance premiums and guaranty fees.
Under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(B), mortgage insurance premiums or guaranty
fees in connection with a Federal or State agency program are excluded
from points and fees, even though they are included in the finance
charge under Sec. 1026.4(a) and (b). For example, if a consumer is
required to pay a $2,000 mortgage insurance premium for a loan insured
* * *