[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
* * *
consumer's application for a higher-priced mortgage loan subject to
paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of a loan that is not a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section at
the time of application, but becomes a higher-priced mortgage loan
subject to paragraph (c) of this section after application, the
disclosure shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the
third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Copy of appraisals--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall provide to the
consumer a copy of any written appraisal performed in connection with a
higher-priced mortgage loan pursuant to paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of
this section.
(ii) Timing. A creditor shall provide to the consumer a copy of each
written appraisal pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section:
(A) No later than three business days prior to consummation of the
loan; or
(B) In the case of a loan that is not consummated, no later than 30
days after the creditor determines that the loan will not be
consummated.
(iii) Form of copy. Any copy of a written appraisal required by
paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section may be provided to the applicant in
electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and
other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(iv) No charge for copy of appraisal. A creditor shall not charge
the consumer for a copy of a written appraisal required to be provided
to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section.
(7) Relation to other rules. The rules in this paragraph (c) were
adopted jointly by the Federal Reserve Board (Board), the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, the Federal
Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau. These rules are substantively
identical to the Board's and the OCC's higher-priced mortgage loan
appraisal rules published separately in 12 CFR 226.43 (for the Board)
and in 12 CFR part 34, subpart G and 12 CFR part 164, subpart B (for the
OCC).
(d) Evasion; open-end credit. In connection with credit secured by a
consumer's principal dwelling that does not meet the definition of open-
end credit in Sec. 1026.2(a)(20), a creditor shall not structure a
home-secured loan as
[[Page 100]]
an open-end plan to evade the requirements of this section.
[78 FR 4753, Jan. 22, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 10442, Feb. 13, 2013; 78
FR 30745, May 23, 2013; 78 FR 44718, July 24, 2013; 78 FR 60441, Oct. 1,
2013; 78 FR 78585, 78586, Dec. 26, 2013; 80 FR 59967, Oct. 2, 2015; 81
FR 16082, Mar. 25, 2016]