[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
after expiration of the period;
(2) The disclosure of the length of the period and the annual
percentage rate or fee that would apply after expiration of the period
are set forth in close proximity and in equal prominence to the first
listing of the disclosure of the rate or fee that applies during the
specified period of time; and
(3) The annual percentage rate or fee that applies after that period
does not exceed the rate or fee disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2)(v)(B)(1) of this paragraph or, if the rate disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (c)(2)(v)(B)(1) of this section was a variable rate, the rate
following any such increase is a variable rate determined by the same
formula (index and margin) that was used to calculate the variable rate
disclosed pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(v)(B)(1);
(C) When the change is an increase in a variable annual percentage
rate in accordance with a credit card or other account agreement that
provides for changes in the rate according to operation of an index that
is not under the control of the creditor and is available to the general
public; or
(D) When the change is an increase in an annual percentage rate, a
fee or charge required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(2)(ii),
(b)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(viii), (b)(2)(ix), (b)(2)(ix) or (b)(2)(xii), or the
required minimum periodic payment due to the completion of a workout or
temporary hardship arrangement by the consumer or the consumer's failure
to comply with the terms of such an arrangement, provided that:
(1) The annual percentage rate or fee or charge applicable to a
category of transactions or the required minimum periodic payment
following any such increase does not exceed the rate or fee or charge or
required minimum periodic payment that applied to that category of
transactions prior to commencement of the arrangement or, if the rate
that applied to a category of transactions prior to the commencement of
the workout or temporary hardship arrangement was a variable rate, the
rate following any such increase is a variable rate determined by the
same formula (index and margin) that applied to the category of
transactions prior to commencement of the workout or temporary hardship
arrangement; and
(2) The creditor has provided the consumer, prior to the
commencement of such arrangement, with a clear and conspicuous
disclosure of the terms of the arrangement (including any increases due
to such completion or failure). This disclosure must generally be
[[Page 36]]
provided in writing. However, a creditor may provide the disclosure of
the terms of the arrangement orally by telephone, provided that the
creditor mails or delivers a written disclosure of the terms of the
arrangement to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable after the
oral disclosure is provided.
(vi) Reduction of the credit limit. For open-end plans that are not
subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if a creditor decreases
the credit limit on an account, advance notice of the decrease must be
provided before an over-the-limit fee or a penalty rate can be imposed
solely as a result of the consumer exceeding the newly decreased credit
limit. Notice shall be provided in writing or orally at least 45 days
prior to imposing the over-the-limit fee or penalty rate and shall state
that the credit limit on the account has been or will be decreased.
(d) Finance charge imposed at time of transaction. (1) Any person,
other than the card issuer, who imposes a finance charge at the time of
honoring a consumer's credit card, shall disclose the amount of that
finance charge prior to its imposition.
(2) The card issuer, other than the person honoring the consumer's
credit card, shall have no responsibility for the disclosure required by
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, and shall not consider any such charge
for the purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.60, 1026.6 and 1026.7.
(e) Disclosures upon renewal of credit or charge card--(1) Notice
prior to renewal. A card issuer that imposes any annual or other
periodic fee to renew a credit or charge card account of the type
subject to Sec. 1026.60, including any fee based on account activity or
inactivity or any card issuer that has changed or amended any term of a
cardholder's account required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1)
and (b)(2) that has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, shall
mail or deliver written notice of the renewal to the cardholder. If the
card issuer imposes any annual or other periodic fee for renewal, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days or one billing cycle,
whichever is less, before the mailing or the delivery of the periodic
statement on which any renewal fee is initially charged to the account.
If the card issuer has changed or amended any term required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2) and such changed or
amended term has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days prior to the scheduled renewal
* * *