[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
* * *
Urban Influence Codes (UICs), established by the United States
Department of Agriculture's Economic Research Service (USDA-ERS);
(2) A census block that is not in an urban area, as defined by the
U.S. Census Bureau using the latest decennial census of the United
States; or
(3) A county or a census block that has been designated as rural by
the Bureau pursuant to the application process established under section
89002 of the Helping Expand Lending Practices in Rural Communities Act,
Public Law 114-94, title LXXXIX (2015). The provisions of this paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)(A)(3) shall cease to have any force or effect on December 4,
2017.
(B) An area is ``underserved'' during a calendar year if, according
to Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) data for the preceding calendar
year, it is a county in which no more than two creditors extended
covered transactions, as defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(1), secured by
first liens on properties in the county five or more times.
(C) A property shall be deemed to be in an area that is rural or
underserved in a particular calendar year if the property is:
(1) Located in a county that appears on the lists published by the
Bureau of counties that are rural or underserved, as defined by Sec.
1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A)(1) or Sec. 1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(B), for that calendar
year,
(2) Designated as rural or underserved for that calendar year by any
[[Page 96]]
automated tool that the Bureau provides on its public Web site, or
(3) Not designated as located in an urban area, as defined by the
most recent delineation of urban areas announced by the Census Bureau,
by any automated address search tool that the U.S. Census Bureau
provides on its public Web site for that purpose and that specifically
indicates the urban or rural designations of properties.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, an escrow
account must be established pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section
for any first-lien higher-priced mortgage loan that, at consummation, is
subject to a commitment to be acquired by a person that does not satisfy
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless
otherwise exempted by this paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Cancellation--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow
account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the
earlier of:
(A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
(B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a
consumer's request to cancel the escrow account.
(ii) Delayed cancellation. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account
pursuant to a consumer's request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of
this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the
* * *