[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
(8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss of or
damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or
use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9) Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other
than the use of credit.
(10) Charges or premiums paid for debt cancellation or debt
suspension coverage written in connection with a credit transaction,
whether or not the coverage is insurance under applicable law.
[[Page 14]]
(c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges
are not finance charges:
(1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether
or not credit is actually extended.
(2) Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a
credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence.
(3) Charges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that
overdraw an account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition
of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.
(4) Fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether
assessed on an annual or other periodic basis.
(5) Seller's points.
(6) Interest forfeited as a result of an interest reduction required
by law on a time deposit used as security for an extension of credit.
(7) Real-estate related fees. The following fees in a transaction
secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if
the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount:
(i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance,
property survey, and similar purposes.
(ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds,
mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.
(iii) Notary and credit-report fees.
(iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the
value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to
closing, including fees related to pest-infestation or flood-hazard
determinations.
(v) Amounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if
the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.
(8) Discounts offered to induce payment for a purchase by cash,
check, or other means, as provided in section 167(b) of the Act.
(d) Insurance and debt cancellation and debt suspension coverage--
(1) Voluntary credit insurance premiums. Premiums for credit life,
accident, health, or loss-of-income insurance may be excluded from the
finance charge if the following conditions are met:
(i) The insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this
fact is disclosed in writing.
(ii) The premium for the initial term of insurance coverage is
disclosed in writing. If the term of insurance is less than the term of
the transaction, the term of insurance also shall be disclosed. The
premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit
* * *
(i) The insurance coverage may be obtained from a person of the
consumer's choice, and this fact is disclosed. (A creditor may reserve
the right to refuse to accept, for reasonable cause, an insurer offered
by the consumer.)
(ii) If the coverage is obtained from or through the creditor, the
premium for the initial term of insurance coverage shall be disclosed.
If the term of insurance is less than the term of the transaction, the
term of insurance shall also be disclosed. The premium may be disclosed
on a unit-cost basis only in open-end credit transactions, closed-end
credit transactions by mail or telephone under Sec. 1026.17(g), and
certain closed-end credit transactions involving an insurance plan that
limits the total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage.
(3) Voluntary debt cancellation or debt suspension fees. Charges or
premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage for
[[Page 15]]
amounts exceeding the value of the collateral securing the obligation or
for debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage in the event of the
loss of life, health, or income or in case of accident may be excluded
from the finance charge, whether or not the coverage is insurance, if
the following conditions are met:
(i) The debt cancellation or debt suspension agreement or coverage
is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing;
(ii) The fee or premium for the initial term of coverage is
disclosed in writing. If the term of coverage is less than the term of
the credit transaction, the term of coverage also shall be disclosed.
The fee or premium may be disclosed on a unit-cost basis only in open-
end credit transactions, closed-end credit transactions by mail or
telephone under Sec. 1026.17(g), and certain closed-end credit
transactions involving a debt cancellation agreement that limits the
total amount of indebtedness subject to coverage;
(iii) The following are disclosed, as applicable, for debt
suspension coverage: That the obligation to pay loan principal and
interest is only suspended, and that interest will continue to accrue
during the period of suspension.
(iv) The consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request
for coverage after receiving the disclosures specified in this
paragraph, except as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section. Any
consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the request.
(4) Telephone purchases. If a consumer purchases credit insurance or
debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage for an open-end (not home-
secured) plan by telephone, the creditor must make the disclosures under
paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (ii) or (d)(3)(i) through (iii) of this
section, as applicable, orally. In such a case, the creditor shall:
(i) Maintain evidence that the consumer, after being provided the
disclosures orally, affirmatively elected to purchase the insurance or
* * *