[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
* * *
under paragraph (d)(2) of this section. When the creditor has complied
with that paragraph, the consumer shall tender the money or property to
the creditor or, where the latter would be impracticable or inequitable,
tender its reasonable value. At the consumer's option, tender of
property may be made at the location of the property or at the
consumer's residence. Tender of money must be made at the creditor's
designated place of business. If the creditor does not take possession
of the money or property within 20 calendar days after the consumer's
tender, the consumer may keep it without further obligation.
(4) The procedures outlined in paragraphs (d)(2) and (3) of this
section may be modified by court order.
(e) Consumer's waiver of right to rescind. The consumer may modify
or waive the right to rescind if the consumer determines that the
extension of credit is needed to meet a bona fide personal financial
emergency. To modify or waive the right, the consumer shall give the
creditor a dated written statement that describes the emergency,
specifically modifies or waives the right to rescind, and bears the
signature of all the consumers entitled to rescind. Printed forms for
this purpose are prohibited.
(f) Exempt transactions. The right to rescind does not apply to the
following:
(1) A residential mortgage transaction.
(2) A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an
extension of
[[Page 76]]
credit already secured by the consumer's principal dwelling. The right
of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount
financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance
charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs
of the refinancing or consolidation.
(3) A transaction in which a state agency is a creditor.
(4) An advance, other than an initial advance, in a series of
advances or in a series of single-payment obligations that is treated as
a single transaction under Sec. 1026.17(c)(6), if the notice required
by paragraph (b) of this section and all material disclosures have been
given to the consumer.
(5) A renewal of optional insurance premiums that is not considered
a refinancing under Sec. 1026.20(a)(5).
(g) Tolerances for accuracy--(1) One-half of 1 percent tolerance.
Except as provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (h)(2) of this section:
(i) The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance
charge (such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate)
shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the
disclosed finance charge:
(A) Is understated by no more than \1/2\ of 1 percent of the face
amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
* * *