[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.42 Valuation independence.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
secured by the consumer's principal dwelling.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
* * *
(e) When extension of credit prohibited. In connection with a
covered transaction, a creditor that knows, at or before consummation,
of a violation of paragraph (c) or (d) of this section in connection
with a valuation shall not extend credit based on the valuation, unless
the creditor documents that it has acted with reasonable diligence to
determine that the valuation does not materially misstate or
misrepresent the value of the consumer's principal dwelling. For
purposes of this paragraph (e), a valuation materially misstates or
misrepresents the value of the consumer's principal dwelling if the
valuation contains a misstatement or misrepresentation that affects the
credit decision or the terms on which credit is extended.
(f) Customary and reasonable compensation--(1) Requirement to
provide customary and reasonable compensation to fee appraisers. In any
covered transaction, the creditor and its agents shall compensate a fee
appraiser for performing appraisal services at a rate that is customary
and reasonable for comparable appraisal services performed in the
geographic market of the property being appraised. For purposes of
paragraph (f) of this section, ``agents'' of the creditor do not include
any fee appraiser as defined in paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section.
(2) Presumption of compliance. A creditor and its agents shall be
presumed to comply with paragraph (f)(1) of this section if:
(i) The creditor or its agents compensate the fee appraiser in an
amount that is reasonably related to recent rates paid for comparable
appraisal services performed in the geographic market of the property
being appraised. In determining this amount, a creditor or its agents
shall review the factors below and make any adjustments to recent rates
paid in the relevant geographic market necessary to ensure that the
amount of compensation is reasonable:
(A) The type of property,
(B) The scope of work,
(C) The time in which the appraisal services are required to be
performed,
(D) Fee appraiser qualifications,
(E) Fee appraiser experience and professional record, and
(F) Fee appraiser work quality; and
(ii) The creditor and its agents do not engage in any
anticompetitive acts in violation of state or Federal law that affect
the compensation paid to fee appraisers, including:
(A) Entering into any contracts or engaging in any conspiracies to
restrain trade through methods such as price fixing or market
allocation, as prohibited under section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act,
15 U.S.C. 1, or any other relevant antitrust laws; or
(B) Engaging in any acts of monopolization such as restricting any
person from entering the relevant geographic market or causing any
person to leave the relevant geographic market, as
[[Page 152]]
prohibited under section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. 2, or
any other relevant antitrust laws.
(3) Alternative presumption of compliance. A creditor and its agents
* * *