[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.24. Thus, if a creditor states payment information about the
repayment phase, this will trigger the duty to provide additional
information under Sec. 1026.16, but not under Sec. 1026.24.
* * *
statement is not listed on the principal promotional document or there
is no principal promotional document) is used as the most prominent
listing, it will be deemed to be the first listing. Consistent with
comment 16(c)-1, a catalog or multiple-page advertisement is considered
one document for purposes of Sec. 1026.16(h)(4).
6. Additional information. Consistent with comment 5(a)-2, the
information required under Sec. 1026.16(h)(4) need not be segregated
from other information regarding the deferred interest or similar offer.
Advertisements may also be required to provide additional information
pursuant to Sec. 1026.16(b) though such information need not be
integrated with the information required under Sec. 1026.16(h)(4).
7. Examples. Examples of disclosures that could be used to comply
with the requirements of Sec. 1026.16(h)(3) include: ``no interest if
paid in full within 6 months'' and ``no interest if paid in full by
December 31, 2010.''
Subpart C--Closed-End Credit
Section 1026.17--General Disclosure Requirements
1. Rules for certain mortgage disclosures. Section 1026.17(a) and
(b) does not apply to the disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19(e), (f),
and (g), and Sec. 1026.20(e). For the disclosures required by Sec.
1026.19(e), (f), and (g), rules regarding the disclosures' form are
found in Sec. Sec. 1026.19(g), 1026.37(o), and 1026.38(t) and rules
regarding timing are found in Sec. 1026.19(e), (f), and (g). For the
disclosures required by Sec. 1026.20(e), rules regarding the
disclosures' form are found in Sec. 1026.20(e)(4) and rules regarding
timing are found in Sec. 1026.20(e)(5).
17(a) Form of Disclosures
Paragraph 17(a)(1)
1. Clear and conspicuous. This standard requires that disclosures be
in a reasonably understandable form. For example, while the regulation
requires no mathematical progression or format, the disclosures must be
presented in a way that does not obscure the relationship of the terms
to each other. In addition, although no minimum type size is mandated
(except for the interest rate and payment summary for mortgage
transactions required by Sec. 1026.18(s)), the disclosures must be
legible, whether typewritten, handwritten, or printed by computer.
2. Segregation of disclosures. i. The disclosures may be grouped
together and segregated from other information in a variety of ways. For
example, the disclosures may appear on a separate sheet of paper or may
be set off from other information on the contract or other documents:
A. By outlining them in a box.
B. By bold print dividing lines.
C. By a different color background.
D. By a different type style.
ii. The general segregation requirement described in this
subparagraph does not apply to the disclosures required under Sec.
1026.19(b) although the disclosures must be clear and conspicuous.
3. Location. The regulation imposes no specific location
requirements on the segregated disclosures. For example:
i. They may appear on a disclosure statement separate from all other
material.
[[Page 551]]
ii. They may be placed on the same document with the credit contract
or other information, so long as they are segregated from that
information.
iii. They may be shown on the front or back of a document.
iv. They need not begin at the top of a page.
v. They may be continued from one page to another.
4. Content of segregated disclosures. Section 1026.17(a)(1) contains
exceptions to the requirement that the disclosures under Sec. 1026.18
be segregated from material that is not directly related to those
disclosures. Section 1026.17(a)(1) lists the items that may be added to
the segregated disclosures, even though not directly related to those
disclosures. The section also lists the items required under Sec.
1026.18 that may be deleted from the segregated disclosures and appear
elsewhere. Any one or more of these additions or deletions may be
combined and appear either together with or separate from the segregated
disclosures. The itemization of the amount financed under Sec.
1026.18(c), however, must be separate from the other segregated
disclosures under Sec. 1026.18, except for private education loan
disclosures made in compliance with Sec. 1026.47. If a creditor chooses
to include the security interest charges required to be itemized under
Sec. 1026.4(e) and Sec. 1026.18(o) in the amount financed itemization,
it need not list these charges elsewhere.
5. Directly related. The segregated disclosures may, at the
creditor's option, include any information that is directly related to
those disclosures. The following is directly related information:
i. A description of a grace period after which a late payment charge
will be imposed. For example, the disclosure given under Sec.
1026.18(l) may state that a late charge will apply to ``any payment
received more than 15 days after the due date.''
ii. A statement that the transaction is not secured. For example,
the creditor may add a category labeled ``unsecured'' or ``not secured''
to the security interest disclosures given under Sec. 1026.18(m).
iii. The basis for any estimates used in making disclosures. For
example, if the maturity date of a loan depends solely on the occurrence
of a future event, the creditor may indicate that the disclosures assume
that event will occur at a certain time.
iv. The conditions under which a demand feature may be exercised.
For example, in a loan subject to demand after five years, the
disclosures may state that the loan will become payable on demand in
five years.
v. An explanation of the use of pronouns or other references to the
parties to the transaction. For example, the disclosures may state, ``
`You' refers to the customer and `we' refers to the creditor.''
vi. Instructions to the creditor or its employees on the use of a
* * *