[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. (1) This part is issued by the Bureau of Consumer
Financial Protection, an independent Bureau within the Federal Reserve
System, pursuant to the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12
U.S.C. 5481 et seq.; the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; the
Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a; the Federal Records Act, 44 U.S.C.
3101; the Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. the Right to
Financial Privacy Act of 1978, 12 U.S.C. 3401; the Trade Secrets Act, 18
U.S.C. 1905; 18 U.S.C. 641; and any other applicable law that
establishes a basis for the exercise of governmental authority by the
CFPB.
(2) This part establishes mechanisms for carrying out the CFPB's
statutory responsibilities under the statutes in paragraph (a)(1) of
this section to the extent those responsibilities require the
disclosure, production, or withholding of information. In this regard,
the CFPB has determined that the CFPB, and its delegates, may disclose
information of the CFPB, in accordance with the procedures set forth in
this part, whenever it is necessary or appropriate to do so in the
exercise of any of the CFPB's authority. The CFPB has determined that
all such disclosures, made in accordance with the rules and procedures
specified in this part, are authorized by law.
(b) Purpose and scope. This part contains the CFPB's rules relating
to the disclosure of records and information generated by and obtained
by the CFPB.
(1) Subpart A contains general provisions and definitions used in
this part.
(2) Subpart B implements the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C.
552.
(3) Subpart C sets forth the procedures with respect to subpoenas,
orders, or other requests for CFPB information in connection with legal
proceedings.
(4) Subpart D provides for the protection of confidential
information and procedures for sharing confidential information with
supervised institutions, government agencies, and others in certain
circumstances.
(5) Subpart E implements the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a.