[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.20 Disclosure Requirements Regarding Post-Consummation
Events
20(a) Refinancings
1. Definition. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a
complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is
* * *
to Sec. 1026.2(a)(14) for a discussion of court-approved agreements
that are not considered ``credit.'')
Paragraph 20(a)(4)
1. Workout agreements. A workout agreement is not a refinancing
unless the annual percentage rate is increased or additional credit is
advanced beyond amounts already accrued plus insurance premiums.
Paragraph 20(a)(5)
1. Insurance renewal. The renewal of optional insurance added to an
existing credit transaction is not a refinancing, assuming
[[Page 614]]
that appropriate Truth in Lending disclosures were provided for the
initial purchase of the insurance.
20(b) Assumptions
1. General definition. i. An assumption as defined in Sec.
1026.20(b) is a new transaction and new disclosures must be made to the
subsequent consumer. An assumption under the regulation requires the
following three elements:
A. A residential mortgage transaction.
B. An express acceptance of the subsequent consumer by the creditor.
C. A written agreement.
ii. The assumption of a nonexempt consumer credit obligation
requires no disclosures unless all three elements are present. For
example, an automobile dealer need not provide Truth in Lending
disclosures to a customer who assumes an existing obligation secured by
an automobile. However, a residential mortgage transaction with the
elements described in Sec. 1026.20(b) is an assumption that calls for
new disclosures; the disclosures must be given whether or not the
assumption is accompanied by changes in the terms of the obligation.
(See comment 2(a)(24)-5 for a discussion of assumptions that are not
considered residential mortgage transactions.)
2. Existing residential mortgage transaction. A transaction may be a
residential mortgage transaction as to one consumer and not to the other
consumer. In that case, the creditor must look to the assuming consumer
in determining whether a residential mortgage transaction exists. To
illustrate: The original consumer obtained a mortgage to purchase a home
for vacation purposes. The loan was not a residential mortgage
transaction as to that consumer. The mortgage is assumed by a consumer
who will use the home as a principal dwelling. As to that consumer, the
loan is a residential mortgage transaction. For purposes of Sec.
1026.20(b), the assumed loan is an ``existing residential mortgage
transaction'' requiring disclosures, if the other criteria for an
assumption are met.
3. Express agreement. Expressly agrees means that the creditor's
agreement must relate specifically to the new debtor and must
unequivocally accept that debtor as a primary obligor. The following
events are not construed to be express agreements between the creditor
and the subsequent consumer:
i. Approval of creditworthiness.
ii. Notification of a change in records.
iii. Mailing of a coupon book to the subsequent consumer.
iv. Acceptance of payments from the new consumer.
* * *