[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
* * *
(C) Is under the direct or indirect control of a third person that
also directly or indirectly controls the card issuer;
(D) Controls the card issuer directly or indirectly;
(E) Is a franchised dealer in the card issuer's products or
services; or
(F) Has obtained the order for the disputed transaction through a
mail solicitation made or participated in by the card issuer.
(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited. (1) A card issuer may not
take any action, either before or after termination of credit card
privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising from a
consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against
funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card
issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with
regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if
the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally:
Obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or
otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order
relating to the funds.
(3) This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in
writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically
deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit card debt from a deposit
account held with the card issuer (subject to the limitations in Sec.
1026.13(d)(1)).
(e) Prompt notification of returns and crediting of refunds. (1)
When a creditor other than the card issuer accepts the return of
property or forgives a debt for services that is to be reflected as a
credit to the consumer's credit card account, that creditor shall,
within 7 business days from accepting the return or forgiving the debt,
transmit a credit statement to the card issuer through the card issuer's
normal channels for credit statements.
(2) The card issuer shall, within 3 business days from receipt of a
credit statement, credit the consumer's account with the amount of the
refund.
(3) If a creditor other than a card issuer routinely gives cash
refunds to consumers paying in cash, the creditor shall also give credit
or cash refunds to consumers using credit cards, unless it discloses at
* * *