[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
such credit when secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d) through (i) of
this section do not apply to a loan that is secured by a consumer's
interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).
(c) Servicing practices. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
terms ``servicer'' and ``servicing'' have the same meanings as provided
in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer
or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting
agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section.
A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount
sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for
a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if
it does not include amounts required to
[[Page 102]]
cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has
advanced on a consumer's behalf.
(ii) Partial payments. Any servicer that retains a partial payment,
meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or
unapplied funds account shall:
(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such
suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as
required by Sec. 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required;
and
(B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment
in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a
periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Non-conforming payments. If a servicer specifies in writing
requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts
a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall
credit the payment as of five days after receipt.
(2) No pyramiding of late fees. In connection with a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling,
a servicer shall not impose any late fee or delinquency charge for a
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven business
days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure,
because the loan is a reverse mortgage or shared appreciation mortgage,
or because of natural disasters or other similar circumstances, the
payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
* * *