[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.40 Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an
annual percentage rate is the annual percentage rate corresponding to
* * *
outstanding balance if the consumer made only those payments and
obtained no additional extensions of credit. For fixed-rate plans, a
recent annual percentage rate is a rate that has been in effect under
the plan within the twelve months preceding the date the disclosures are
provided to the consumer. For variable-rate plans, a recent annual
percentage rate is the most recent rate provided in the historical
example described in paragraph (d)(12)(xi) of this section or a rate
that has been in effect under the plan since the date of the most recent
rate in the table.
(6) Annual percentage rate. For fixed-rate plans, a recent annual
percentage rate imposed under the plan and a statement that the rate
does not include costs other than interest. A recent annual percentage
rate is a rate that has been in effect under the plan within the twelve
months preceding the date the disclosures are provided to the consumer.
(7) Fees imposed by creditor. An itemization of any fees imposed by
the creditor to open, use, or maintain the plan, stated as a dollar
amount or percentage, and when such fees are payable.
(8) Fees imposed by third parties to open a plan. A good faith
estimate, stated as a single dollar amount or range, of any fees that
may be imposed by persons other than the creditor to open the plan, as
well as a statement that the consumer may receive, upon request, a good
faith itemization of such fees. In lieu of the statement, the
itemization of such fees may be provided.
(9) Negative amortization. A statement that negative amortization
may occur
[[Page 142]]
and that negative amortization increases the principal balance and
reduces the consumer's equity in the dwelling.
(10) Transaction requirements. Any limitations on the number of
extensions of credit and the amount of credit that may be obtained
during any time period, as well as any minimum outstanding balance and
minimum draw requirements, stated as dollar amounts or percentages.
(11) Tax implications. A statement that the consumer should consult
a tax advisor regarding the deductibility of interest and charges under
the plan.
(12) Disclosures for variable-rate plans. For a plan in which the
annual percentage rate is variable, the following disclosures, as
applicable:
(i) The fact that the annual percentage rate, payment, or term may
change due to the variable-rate feature.
(ii) A statement that the annual percentage rate does not include
costs other than interest.
(iii) The index used in making rate adjustments and a source of
information about the index.
(iv) An explanation of how the annual percentage rate will be
determined, including an explanation of how the index is adjusted, such
as by the addition of a margin.
(v) A statement that the consumer should ask about the current index
value, margin, discount or premium, and annual percentage rate.
* * *
security; or
[[Page 143]]
(iv) Federal law dealing with credit extended by a depository
institution to its executive officers specifically requires that as a
condition of the plan the credit shall become due and payable on demand,
provided that the creditor includes such a provision in the initial
agreement.
(3) Change any term, except that a creditor may:
(i) Provide in the initial agreement that it may prohibit additional
extensions of credit or reduce the credit limit during any period in
which the maximum annual percentage rate is reached. A creditor also may
provide in the initial agreement that specified changes will occur if a
specified event takes place (for example, that the annual percentage
rate will increase a specified amount if the consumer leaves the
creditor's employment).
(ii) Change the index and margin used under the plan if the original
index is no longer available, the new index has an historical movement
substantially similar to that of the original index, and the new index
and margin would have resulted in an annual percentage rate
substantially similar to the rate in effect at the time the original
index became unavailable.
(iii) Make a specified change if the consumer specifically agrees to
it in writing at that time.
(iv) Make a change that will unequivocally benefit the consumer
throughout the remainder of the plan.
(v) Make an insignificant change to terms.
(vi) Prohibit additional extensions of credit or reduce the credit
limit applicable to an agreement during any period in which:
(A) The value of the dwelling that secures the plan declines
significantly below the dwelling's appraised value for purposes of the
plan;
(B) The creditor reasonably believes that the consumer will be
unable to fulfill the repayment obligations under the plan because of a
material change in the consumer's financial circumstances;
(C) The consumer is in default of any material obligation under the
agreement;
(D) The creditor is precluded by government action from imposing the
annual percentage rate provided for in the agreement;
(E) The priority of the creditor's security interest is adversely
affected by government action to the extent that the value of the
security interest is less than 120 percent of the credit line; or
(F) The creditor is notified by its regulatory agency that continued
advances constitute an unsafe and unsound practice.
(4) For reverse mortgage transactions that are subject to Sec.
1026.33, terminate a plan and demand repayment of the entire outstanding
balance in advance of the original term except:
(i) In the case of default;
(ii) If the consumer transfers title to the property securing the
note;
(iii) If the consumer ceases using the property securing the note as
the primary dwelling; or
(iv) Upon the consumer's death.
(g) Refund of fees. A creditor shall refund all fees paid by the
* * *