[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.60 Credit and charge card applications and solicitations.
(a) General rules. The card issuer shall provide the disclosures
required under this section on or with a solicitation or an application
* * *
percentage of another amount, the percentage used and the identification
of the amount against which the percentage is applied may be disclosed
instead of the amount of the fee.
(4) Fees that vary by state. Card issuers that impose fees referred
to in paragraphs (b)(8) through (12) of this section that vary by state
may, at the issuer's option, disclose in the table required by paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section: The specific fee applicable to the consumer's
account; or the range of the fees, if the disclosure includes a
statement that the amount of the fee varies by state and refers the
consumer to a disclosure provided with the table where the amount of the
fee applicable to the consumer's account is disclosed. A card issuer may
not list fees for multiple states in the table.
(5) Exceptions. This section does not apply to:
(i) Home-equity plans accessible by a credit or charge card that are
subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40;
(ii) Overdraft lines of credit tied to asset accounts accessed by
check-guarantee cards or by debit cards;
(iii) Lines of credit accessed by check-guarantee cards or by debit
cards that can be used only at automated teller machines;
(iv) Lines of credit accessed solely by account numbers;
(v) Additions of a credit or charge card to an existing open-end
plan;
(vi) General purpose applications unless the application, or
material accompanying it, indicates that it can be used to open a credit
or charge card account; or
(vii) Consumer-initiated requests for applications.
(b) Required disclosures. The card issuer shall disclose the items
in this paragraph on or with an application or a solicitation in
accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (c), (d), (e)(1) or (f)
of this section. A credit card issuer shall disclose all applicable
items in this paragraph except for paragraph (b)(7) of this section. A
[[Page 185]]
charge card issuer shall disclose the applicable items in paragraphs
(b)(2), (4), (7) through (12), and (15) of this section.
(1) Annual percentage rate. Each periodic rate that may be used to
compute the finance charge on an outstanding balance for purchases, a
cash advance, or a balance transfer, expressed as an annual percentage
rate (as determined by Sec. 1026.14(b)). When more than one rate
applies for a category of transactions, the range of balances to which
each rate is applicable shall also be disclosed. The annual percentage
rate for purchases disclosed pursuant to this paragraph shall be in at
least 16-point type, except for the following: Oral disclosures of the
annual percentage rate for purchases; or a penalty rate that may apply
upon the occurrence of one or more specific events.
(i) Variable rate information. If a rate disclosed under paragraph
(b)(1) of this section is a variable rate, the card issuer shall also
disclose the fact that the rate may vary and how the rate is determined.
* * *
consumer's creditworthiness is a penalty rate, as described in paragraph
(b)(1)(iv) of this section, the card issuer at its option may disclose
the highest rate that could apply, instead of disclosing the specific
rates or the range of rates that could apply.
(vi) APRs that vary by state. Issuers imposing annual percentage
rates that vary by state may, at the issuer's option, disclose in the
table: the specific annual percentage rate applicable to the consumer's
account; or the range of the annual percentage rates, if the disclosure
includes a statement that the annual percentage rate varies by state and
refers the consumer to a disclosure provided with the table where the
annual percentage rate applicable to the consumer's account is
disclosed. A card issuer may not list annual percentage rates for
multiple states in the table.
(2) Fees for issuance or availability. (i) Any annual or other
periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or availability of a
credit or charge card, including any fee based on account activity or
inactivity; how frequently it will be imposed; and the annualized amount
of the fee.
(ii) Any non-periodic fee that relates to opening an account. A card
issuer must disclose that the fee is a one-time fee.
(3) Fixed finance charge; minimum interest charge. Any fixed finance
charge and a brief description of the charge. Any minimum interest
charge if it exceeds $1.00 that could be imposed during a billing cycle,
and a brief description of the charge. The $1.00 threshold amount shall
be adjusted periodically by the Bureau to reflect changes in the
Consumer Price Index. The Bureau shall calculate each year a price level
adjusted minimum interest charge using the Consumer Price Index in
effect on June 1 of that year. When the cumulative change in the
adjusted minimum value derived from applying the annual Consumer Price
level to the current minimum interest charge threshold has risen by a
whole dollar, the minimum interest charge will be increased by $1.00.
The issuer may, at its option, disclose in the table minimum interest
charges below this threshold.
(4) Transaction charges. Any transaction charge imposed by the card
issuer for the use of the card for purchases.
(5) Grace period. The date by which or the period within which any
credit extended for purchases may be repaid without incurring a finance
charge due to a periodic interest rate and any conditions on the
availability of the grace period. If no grace period is provided, that
fact must be disclosed. If the length of the grace period varies, the
card issuer may disclose the range of days, the minimum number of days,
or the average number of days in the grace period, if the disclosure is
identified as a range, minimum, or average. In disclosing in the tabular
format a grace period that applies to all types of purchases, the phrase
* * *