[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.40 Requirements for home equity plans.
The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling. For purposes of this section, an
annual percentage rate is the annual percentage rate corresponding to
* * *
information. The disclosures may be provided on the application form or
on a separate form. The disclosure described in paragraph (d)(4)(iii),
the itemization of third-party fees described in paragraph (d)(8), and
the variable-rate information described in paragraph (d)(12) of this
section may be provided separately from the other required disclosures.
(2) Precedence of certain disclosures. The disclosures described in
paragraph (d)(1) through (4)(ii) of this section shall precede the other
required disclosures.
(3) For an application that is accessed by the consumer in
electronic form, the disclosures required under this section may be
provided to the consumer in electronic form on or with the application.
(b) Time of disclosures. The disclosures and brochure required by
paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section shall be provided at the time an
application is provided to the consumer. The disclosures and the
brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than three
business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the case
of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or when
the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary
agent or broker.
(c) Duties of third parties. Persons other than the creditor who
provide applications to consumers for home equity plans must provide the
brochure required under paragraph (e) of this section at the time an
application is provided. If such persons have the disclosures required
under paragraph (d) of this section for a creditor's home equity plan,
they also shall provide the disclosures at such time. The disclosures
and the brochure may be delivered or placed in the mail not later than
three business days following receipt of a consumer's application in the
case of applications contained in magazines or other publications, or
when the application is received by telephone or through an intermediary
agent or broker.
(d) Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following
disclosures, as applicable:
[[Page 141]]
(1) Retention of information. A statement that the consumer should
make or otherwise retain a copy of the disclosures.
(2) Conditions for disclosed terms. (i) A statement of the time by
which the consumer must submit an application to obtain specific terms
disclosed and an identification of any disclosed term that is subject to
change prior to opening the plan.
(ii) A statement that, if a disclosed term changes (other than a
change due to fluctuations in the index in a variable-rate plan) prior
to opening the plan and the consumer therefore elects not to open the
plan, the consumer may receive a refund of all fees paid in connection
with the application.
(3) Security interest and risk to home. A statement that the
creditor will acquire a security interest in the consumer's dwelling and
that loss of the dwelling may occur in the event of default.
(4) Possible actions by creditor. (i) A statement that, under
certain conditions, the creditor may terminate the plan and require
payment of the outstanding balance in full in a single payment and
impose fees upon termination; prohibit additional extensions of credit
or reduce the credit limit; and, as specified in the initial agreement,
implement certain changes in the plan.
(ii) A statement that the consumer may receive, upon request,
information about the conditions under which such actions may occur.
(iii) In lieu of the disclosure required under paragraph (d)(4)(ii)
of this section, a statement of such conditions.
(5) Payment terms. The payment terms of the plan. If different
payment terms may apply to the draw and any repayment period, or if
different payment terms may apply within either period, the disclosures
shall reflect the different payment terms. The payment terms of the plan
include:
(i) The length of the draw period and any repayment period.
(ii) An explanation of how the minimum periodic payment will be
determined and the timing of the payments. If paying only the minimum
periodic payments may not repay any of the principal or may repay less
than the outstanding balance, a statement of this fact, as well as a
statement that a balloon payment may result. A balloon payment results
if paying the minimum periodic payments does not fully amortize the
outstanding balance by a specified date or time, and the consumer must
repay the entire outstanding balance at such time.
(iii) An example, based on a $10,000 outstanding balance and a
recent annual percentage rate, showing the minimum periodic payment, any
balloon payment, and the time it would take to repay the $10,000
outstanding balance if the consumer made only those payments and
obtained no additional extensions of credit. For fixed-rate plans, a
recent annual percentage rate is a rate that has been in effect under
the plan within the twelve months preceding the date the disclosures are
provided to the consumer. For variable-rate plans, a recent annual
percentage rate is the most recent rate provided in the historical
example described in paragraph (d)(12)(xi) of this section or a rate
that has been in effect under the plan since the date of the most recent
rate in the table.
(6) Annual percentage rate. For fixed-rate plans, a recent annual
percentage rate imposed under the plan and a statement that the rate
does not include costs other than interest. A recent annual percentage
rate is a rate that has been in effect under the plan within the twelve
months preceding the date the disclosures are provided to the consumer.
(7) Fees imposed by creditor. An itemization of any fees imposed by
the creditor to open, use, or maintain the plan, stated as a dollar
amount or percentage, and when such fees are payable.
* * *