[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
* * *
(d)(4), transaction activity means any activity that causes a credit or
debit to the amount currently due. This list must include the date of
the transaction, a brief description of the transaction, and the amount
of the transaction for each activity on the list.
(5) Partial payment information. If a statement reflects a partial
payment that was placed in a suspense or unapplied funds account,
information explaining what must be done for the funds to be applied.
The information must be on the front page of the statement or,
alternatively, may be included on a separate page enclosed with the
periodic statement or in a separate letter.
(6) Contact information. A toll-free telephone number and, if
applicable, an electronic mailing address that may be used by the
consumer to obtain information about the consumer's account, located on
the front page of the statement.
[[Page 145]]
(7) Account information. The following information:
(i) The amount of the outstanding principal balance;
(ii) The current interest rate in effect for the mortgage loan;
(iii) The date after which the interest rate may next change;
(iv) The existence of any prepayment penalty, as defined in Sec.
1026.32(b)(6)(i), that may be charged;
(v) The Web site to access either the Bureau list or the HUD list of
homeownership counselors and counseling organizations and the HUD toll-
free telephone number to access contact information for homeownership
counselors or counseling organizations; and
(8) Delinquency information. If the consumer is more than 45 days
* * *
listed in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section;
(iii) Makes available upon request to the consumer by telephone, in
writing, in person, or electronically, if the consumer consents, the
information listed in paragraph (d)(2) through (5) of this section; and
(iv) Provides the consumer the information listed in paragraph
(d)(8) of this section in writing, for any billing cycle during which
the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent.
(4) Small servicers--(i) Exemption. A creditor, assignee, or
servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage
loans serviced by a small servicer.
(ii) Small servicer defined. A small servicer is a servicer that:
(A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor
or assignee;
(B) Is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or
(C) Is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated
nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated
nonprofit entity is the creditor. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(C), the following definitions apply:
[[Page 146]]
(1) The term ``nonprofit entity'' means an entity having a tax
exemption ruling or determination letter from the Internal Revenue
Service under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3); 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1), and;
(2) The term ``associated nonprofit entities'' means nonprofit
entities that by agreement operate using a common name, trademark, or
servicemark to further and support a common charitable mission or
purpose.
(iii) Small servicer determination. In determining whether a
* * *