[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
``Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation,
the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to
refinance this loan.''
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to
service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer, labeled
``Servicing.''
(7) Liability after foreclosure. If the purpose of the credit
transaction is to
[[Page 120]]
refinance an extension of credit as described in paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of
this section, a brief statement that certain State law protections
against liability for any deficiency after foreclosure may be lost, the
potential consequences of the loss of such protections, and a statement
that the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information,
labeled ``Liability after Foreclosure.''
(8) Construction loans. In transactions involving new construction,
where the creditor reasonably expects that settlement will occur more
than 60 days after the provision of the loan estimate, at the creditor's
* * *
revised disclosure any time prior to 60 days before consummation,
pursuant to Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F).
(n) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
master heading required by paragraph (k) of this section and under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor includes a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following above the signature
line: ``By signing, you are only confirming that you have received this
form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or
received this form.''
(2) If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose the following statement under the
heading ``Other Considerations'' required by paragraph (m) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Acceptance'': ``You do not have to accept this
loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.''
(o) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (o)(5) of this section, the
disclosures shall contain only the information required by paragraphs
(a) through (n) of this section and shall be made in the same order, and
positioned relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings,
labels, and similar designations in the same manner, as shown in form H-
24, set forth in appendix H to this part.
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-24, set forth in appendix H to this
* * *