[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
in paragraph (e) of this section applies. A closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling is referred to as a mortgage loan for
purposes of this section.
(2) Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each
[[Page 144]]
billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a
billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly
billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be
used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable. A creditor or assignee that does
not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is
not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic
statement.
(b) Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be
delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after
the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the
previous billing cycle.
(c) Form of the periodic statement. The servicer must make the
disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in
writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that
the consumer may keep. Sample forms for periodic statements are provided
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
* * *