[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Closing Disclosure,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The following statement: ``This form is a
statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document
with your Loan Estimate.''
(3) Closing information. Under the heading ``Closing Information'':
(i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section
are delivered to the consumer, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(ii) Closing date. The date of consummation, labeled ``Closing
Date.''
(iii) Disbursement date. The date the amount disclosed under
paragraph (j)(3)(iii) (cash to close from or to borrower) or (k)(3)(iii)
(cash from or to seller) of this section is expected to be paid in a
purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i) to the consumer or
seller, respectively, as applicable, except as provided in comment
38(a)(3)(iii)-1, or the date some or all of the loan amount disclosed
under paragraph (b) of this section is expected to be paid to the
consumer or a third party other than a settlement agent in a transaction
that is not a purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i), labeled
``Disbursement Date.''
(iv) Settlement agent. The name of the settlement agent conducting
the closing, labeled ``Settlement Agent.''
(v) File number. The number assigned to the transaction by the
settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ``File .''
(vi) Property. The address or location of the property required to
* * *
(iii) A statement that the disclosed amount is due from or to the
consumer, and the amount due from or to the consumer at the real estate
closing, calculated by the sum of the amounts disclosed under paragraphs
(j)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, labeled ``Cash to Close.''
(4) Items paid outside of closing funds. (i) Costs that are not paid
from closing funds but that would otherwise be disclosed in the table
required pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section, should be marked
with the phrase ``Paid Outside of Closing'' or the abbreviation
``P.O.C.'' and include the name of the party making the payment.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``closing funds'' means
funds collected and disbursed at real estate closing.
(k) Summary of seller's transaction. Under the heading ``Summaries
of Transactions'' required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate
table under the subheading ``Seller's Transaction,'' that includes the
following information and satisfies the following requirements:
(1) Itemization of amounts due to seller. (i) The total amount due
to the seller at the real estate closing, calculated as the sum of items
required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (k)(1)(ii) through (ix)
of this section, excluding items paid from funds other than closing
funds as described in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this section, labeled ``Due
to Seller at Closing'';
(ii) The amount of the contract sales price of the property being
sold, excluding the price of any tangible personal property if the
* * *
the appropriate loan document and security instrument for information
about nonpayment, what constitutes a default under the legal obligation,
circumstances under which the creditor may accelerate the maturity of
the obligation, and prepayment rebates and penalties, under the
subheading ``Contract Details.''
(3) Liability after foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and
the conditions under which, the consumer may remain responsible for any
deficiency after foreclosure under applicable State law, a brief
statement that certain protections may be lost if the consumer
refinances or incurs additional debt on the property, and a statement
that the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information,
under the subheading ``Liability after Foreclosure.''
(4) Refinance. Under the subheading ``Refinance,'' the statement
required by Sec. 1026.37(m)(5).
(5) Tax deductions. Under the subheading ``Tax Deductions,'' a
statement that, if the extension of credit exceeds the fair market value
of the property, the interest on the portion of the credit extension
that is greater than the fair market value of the property is not tax
deductible for Federal income tax purposes and a statement that the
consumer should consult a tax adviser for further information.
(q) Questions notice. In a separate notice labeled ``Questions?'':
(1) A statement directing the consumer to use the contact
information disclosed under paragraph (r) of this section if the
* * *
labeled ``Contact License ID,'' with the abbreviation for the State of
the applicable jurisdiction or regulatory body stated before the word
``License'' in the label, for the natural person identified in paragraph
(r)(4) of this section,
(6) Email address for the person identified in paragraph (r)(4) of
this section, labeled ``Email''; and
(7) Telephone number for the person identified in paragraph (r)(4)
of this section, labeled ``Phone.''
(s) Signature statement. (1) At the creditor's option, under the
heading ``Confirm Receipt,'' a line for the signatures of the consumers
in the transaction. If the creditor provides a line for the consumer's
signature, the creditor must disclose above the signature line the
statement required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(n)(1).
(2) If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer's
signature, the statement required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.37(n)(2) under the heading ``Other Disclosures'' required by
paragraph (p) of this section.
(t) Form of disclosures--(1) General requirements. (i) The creditor
shall make the disclosures required by this section clearly and
conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The
disclosures also shall be grouped together and segregated from
everything else.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5), the disclosures shall
contain only the information required by paragraphs (a) through (s) of
this section and shall be made in the same order, and positioned
relative to the master headings, headings, subheadings, labels, and
similar designations in the same manner, as shown in form H-25, set
forth in appendix H to this part.
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this
part, that heading, label, or similar designation shall contain the word
``estimated'' and the applicable capital letter designation.
(3) Form. Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5) of this section:
* * *
(C) The tables required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and (k) of
this section may be deleted.
(viii) Translation. The form may be translated into languages other
than English, and creditors may modify form H-25 of appendix H to this
part to the extent that translation prevents the headings, labels,
designations, and required disclosure items under this section from
fitting in the space provided on form H-25.
(ix) Customary recitals and information. An additional page may be
attached to the form for the purpose of including customary recitals and
information used locally in real estate settlements.
[78 FR 80120, Dec. 31, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 8776, Feb. 19, 2015; 80
FR 43920, July 24, 2015; 82 FR 37770, Aug. 11, 2017]