[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
(13) Rate lock. A statement of whether the interest rate disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is locked for a specific
period of time, labeled ``Rate Lock.''
(i) For transactions in which the interest rate is locked for a
specific period of time, the creditor must provide the date and time
(including the applicable time zone) when that period ends.
(ii) The ``Rate Lock'' statement required by this paragraph (a)(13)
shall be accompanied by a statement that the interest rate, any points,
and any lender credits may change unless the interest rate has been
locked, and the date and time (including the applicable time zone) at
which estimated closing costs expire.
(b) Loan terms. A separate table under the heading ``Loan Terms''
that contains the following information and that satisfies the following
requirements:
(1) Loan amount. The total amount the consumer will borrow, as
reflected by the face amount of the note, labeled ``Loan Amount.''
(2) Interest rate. The interest rate that will be applicable to the
transaction at consummation, labeled ``Interest Rate.'' For an
adjustable rate transaction, if the interest rate at consummation is not
known, the rate disclosed shall be the fully-indexed rate, which, for
purposes of this paragraph, means the interest rate calculated using the
index value and margin at the time of consummation.
(3) Principal and interest payment. The initial periodic payment
* * *
whole years from the due date of the initial periodic payment.
(iii) A balloon payment that is scheduled as a final payment under
the terms of the legal obligation must be disclosed under the subheading
``Final Payment.''
(4) Taxes, insurance, and assessments. Under the information
required by paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this section:
(i) The label ``Taxes, Insurance & Assessments'';
(ii) The sum of the charges identified in Sec. 1026.43(b)(8), other
than amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(5), expressed as a monthly
amount, even if no escrow account for the payment of some or any of such
charges will be established;
(iii) A statement that the amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(c)(4)(ii) of this section can increase over time;
(iv) A statement of whether the amount disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section includes payments for property
taxes, amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(8), and other amounts
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, along with a
description of any such other amounts, and an indication of whether such
amounts will be paid by the creditor using escrow account funds;
(v) A statement that the consumer must pay separately any amounts
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section that are not paid by
the creditor using escrow account funds; and
(vi) A reference to the information disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(g)(3) of this section.
(5) Calculation of taxes and insurance. For purposes of paragraphs
* * *
month after the due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a
dollar amount, along with the statement ``Principal you will have paid
off.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(3) Total interest percentage. The total amount of interest that the
consumer will pay over the life of the loan, expressed as a percentage
of the amount of credit extended, using the term ``Total Interest
Percentage,'' the abbreviation ``TIP,'' and the statement ``The total
amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage
of your loan amount.''
(m) Other considerations. Under the master heading ``Additional
Information About This Loan'' required by paragraph (k) of this section
and under the heading ``Other Considerations'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, a statement, labeled ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) The creditor may order an appraisal to determine the value of
the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section and may
charge the consumer for that appraisal;
(ii) The creditor will promptly provide the consumer a copy of any
appraisal, even if the transaction is not consummated; and
(iii) The consumer may choose to pay for an additional appraisal of
the property for the consumer's use.
(2) Assumption. A statement of whether a subsequent purchaser of the
property may be permitted to assume the remaining loan obligation on its
* * *