[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
credit or out of deposits held by the creditor. All creditors that
engage in any of the foregoing loan origination activities are loan
originators for purposes of paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. The
term does not include:
(A) A person who does not take a consumer credit application or
offer or negotiate credit terms available from a creditor, but who
performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of a person
who does engage in such activities.
(B) An employee of a manufactured home retailer who does not take a
consumer credit application, offer or negotiate credit terms available
from a creditor, or advise a consumer on credit terms (including rates,
fees, and other costs) available from a creditor.
(C) A person that performs only real estate brokerage activities and
is licensed or registered in accordance with applicable State law,
unless such person is compensated by a creditor or loan originator or by
any agent of such creditor or loan originator for a particular consumer
credit transaction subject to this section.
(D) A seller financer that meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(4) or
(a)(5) of this section, as applicable.
(E) A servicer or servicer's employees, agents, and contractors who
offer or negotiate terms for purposes of renegotiating, modifying,
replacing, or subordinating principal of existing mortgages where
consumers are behind in their payments, in default, or have a reasonable
likelihood of defaulting or falling behind. This exception does not
* * *
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer
or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting
agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section.
A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount
sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for
a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if
it does not include amounts required to
[[Page 102]]
cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has
advanced on a consumer's behalf.
(ii) Partial payments. Any servicer that retains a partial payment,
meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or
unapplied funds account shall:
(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such
suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as
required by Sec. 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required;
and
(B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment
in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a
periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Non-conforming payments. If a servicer specifies in writing
* * *
shall not direct or ``steer'' a consumer to consummate a transaction
based on the fact that the originator will receive greater compensation
from the creditor in that transaction than in other transactions the
originator offered or could have offered to the consumer, unless the
consummated transaction is in the consumer's interest.
(2) Permissible transactions. A transaction does not violate
paragraph (e)(1) of this section if the consumer is presented with loan
options that meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(3) of this section for
each type of transaction in which the consumer expressed an interest.
For purposes of paragraph (e) of this section, the term ``type of
transaction'' refers to whether:
(i) A loan has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
consummation;
(ii) A loan has an annual percentage rate that may increase after
consummation; or
(iii) A loan is a reverse mortgage.
(3) Loan options presented. A transaction satisfies paragraph (e)(2)
of this section only if the loan originator presents the loan options
required by that paragraph and all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The loan originator must obtain loan options from a significant
number of the creditors with which the originator regularly does
business and, for each type of transaction in which the consumer
expressed an interest, must present the consumer with loan options that
include:
(A) The loan with the lowest interest rate;
(B) The loan with the lowest interest rate without negative
* * *
loans that satisfy the criteria specified in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this
section.
(4) Number of loan options presented. The loan originator can
present fewer than three loans and satisfy paragraphs (e)(2) and
(e)(3)(i) of this section if the loan(s) presented to the consumer
satisfy the criteria of the options in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this
section and the provisions of paragraph (e)(3) of this section are
otherwise met.
(f) Loan originator qualification requirements. A loan originator
for a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling must, when
required by applicable State or Federal law, be registered and licensed
in accordance with those laws, including the Secure and Fair Enforcement
for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (SAFE Act, 12 U.S.C. 5102 et seq.),
its implementing regulations (12 CFR part 1007 or part 1008), and State
SAFE Act implementing law. To comply with this paragraph (f), a loan
originator organization that is not a government agency or State housing
finance agency must:
(1) Comply with all applicable State law requirements for legal
existence and foreign qualification;
(2) Ensure that each individual loan originator who works for the
loan originator organization is licensed or registered to the extent the
individual is required to be licensed or registered under the SAFE Act,
its implementing regulations, and State SAFE Act implementing law before
the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling; and
[[Page 105]]
* * *