[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
in paragraph (e) of this section applies. A closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling is referred to as a mortgage loan for
purposes of this section.
(2) Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each
[[Page 144]]
billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a
billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly
billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be
used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable. A creditor or assignee that does
not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is
not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic
statement.
(b) Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be
delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after
the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the
previous billing cycle.
(c) Form of the periodic statement. The servicer must make the
disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in
writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that
the consumer may keep. Sample forms for periodic statements are provided
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
requirements of this paragraph (c) and the layout requirements in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Content and layout of the periodic statement. The periodic
statement required by this section shall include:
(1) Amount due. Grouped together in close proximity to each other
and located at the top of the first page of the statement:
(i) The payment due date;
(ii) The amount of any late payment fee, and the date on which that
fee will be imposed if payment has not been received; and
(iii) The amount due, shown more prominently than other disclosures
on the page and, if the transaction has multiple payment options, the
amount due under each of the payment options.
(2) Explanation of amount due. The following items, grouped together
in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the
statement:
(i) The monthly payment amount, including a breakdown showing how
much, if any, will be applied to principal, interest, and escrow and, if
a mortgage loan has multiple payment options, a breakdown of each of the
payment options along with information on whether the principal balance
will increase, decrease, or stay the same for each option listed;
(ii) The total sum of any fees or charges imposed since the last
statement; and
(iii) Any payment amount past due.
(3) Past Payment Breakdown. The following items, grouped together in
* * *
(iv) Provides the consumer the information listed in paragraph
(d)(8) of this section in writing, for any billing cycle during which
the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent.
(4) Small servicers--(i) Exemption. A creditor, assignee, or
servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage
loans serviced by a small servicer.
(ii) Small servicer defined. A small servicer is a servicer that:
(A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor
or assignee;
(B) Is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or
(C) Is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated
nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated
nonprofit entity is the creditor. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(C), the following definitions apply:
[[Page 146]]
(1) The term ``nonprofit entity'' means an entity having a tax
exemption ruling or determination letter from the Internal Revenue
Service under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3); 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1), and;
(2) The term ``associated nonprofit entities'' means nonprofit
entities that by agreement operate using a common name, trademark, or
servicemark to further and support a common charitable mission or
purpose.
(iii) Small servicer determination. In determining whether a
* * *