[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Closing Disclosure,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The following statement: ``This form is a
statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document
with your Loan Estimate.''
(3) Closing information. Under the heading ``Closing Information'':
(i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section
are delivered to the consumer, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(ii) Closing date. The date of consummation, labeled ``Closing
Date.''
(iii) Disbursement date. The date the amount disclosed under
paragraph (j)(3)(iii) (cash to close from or to borrower) or (k)(3)(iii)
(cash from or to seller) of this section is expected to be paid in a
purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i) to the consumer or
seller, respectively, as applicable, except as provided in comment
38(a)(3)(iii)-1, or the date some or all of the loan amount disclosed
under paragraph (b) of this section is expected to be paid to the
consumer or a third party other than a settlement agent in a transaction
that is not a purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i), labeled
``Disbursement Date.''
(iv) Settlement agent. The name of the settlement agent conducting
the closing, labeled ``Settlement Agent.''
(v) File number. The number assigned to the transaction by the
settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ``File .''
(vi) Property. The address or location of the property required to
be disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(a)(6), labeled ``Property.''
[[Page 122]]
(vii) Sale price. (A) In credit transactions where there is a
seller, the contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph
(a)(3)(vi) of this section, labeled ``Sale Price.''
(B) In credit transactions where there is no seller, the appraised
value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(3)(vi) of this
section, labeled ``Appraised Prop. Value.''
(4) Transaction information. Under the heading ``Transaction
Information'':
(i) Borrower. The consumer's name and mailing address, labeled
``Borrower.''
(ii) Seller. Where applicable, the seller's name and mailing
address, labeled ``Seller.''
(iii) Lender. The name of the creditor making the disclosure,
* * *
consumer did not select a settlement service provider contained on that
written list.
(4) Total loan costs. Under the subheading ``Total Loan Costs
(Borrower-Paid),'' the sum of the amounts disclosed as borrower-paid
pursuant to paragraph (f)(5) of this section.
(5) Subtotal of loan costs. The sum of loan costs, calculated by
totaling the amounts described in paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of this
section for costs designated borrower-paid at or before closing, labeled
``Loan Costs Subtotals.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details'' disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
section, with columns stating whether the charge was borrower-paid at or
before closing, seller-paid at or before closing, or paid by others, all
costs in connection with the transaction, other than those disclosed
under paragraph (f) of this section, listed in a table with a heading
disclosed as ``Other Costs.'' The table shall contain the items and
amounts listed under five subheadings, described in paragraphs (g)(1)
through (6) of this section.
(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ``Taxes
and Other Government Fees,'' an itemization of each amount that is
expected to be paid to State and local governments for taxes and
government fees and the total of all such itemized amounts that are
designated borrower-paid at or before closing, as follows:
(i) On the first line:
(A) Before the columns described in paragraph (g) of this section,
* * *
(2) Headings and labels. If a master heading, heading, subheading,
label, or similar designation contains the word ``estimated'' or a
capital letter designation in form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this
part, that heading, label, or similar designation shall contain the word
``estimated'' and the applicable capital letter designation.
(3) Form. Except as provided in paragraph (t)(5) of this section:
(i) For a transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f) that is a
federally related mortgage loan, as defined in Regulation X, 12 CFR
1024.2, the disclosures must be made using form H-25, set forth in
appendix H to this part.
(ii) For any other transaction subject to this section, the
disclosures must be made with headings, content, and format
substantially similar to form H-25, set forth in appendix H to this
part.
(iii) The disclosures required by this section may be provided to
the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(4) Rounding--(i) Nearest dollar. The following dollar amounts are
required to be rounded to the nearest whole dollar:
(A) The dollar amounts required to be disclosed by paragraph (b) of
this section that are required to be rounded by Sec.
1026.37(o)(4)(i)(A) when disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(b)(6) and (7);
(B) The dollar amounts required to be disclosed by paragraph (c) of
this section that are required to be rounded by Sec.
* * *