[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain or for direct
or indirect compensation or other monetary gain, performs any of the
following activities: takes an application, offers, arranges, assists a
consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise
obtains or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or
through advertising or other means of communication represents to the
public that such person can or will perform any of these activities. The
term ``loan originator'' includes an employee, agent, or contractor of
the creditor or loan originator organization if the employee, agent, or
contractor meets this definition. The term ``loan originator'' includes
a creditor that engages in loan origination activities if the creditor
does not finance the transaction at consummation out of the creditor's
own resources, including by drawing on a bona fide warehouse line of
credit or out of deposits held by the creditor. All creditors that
engage in any of the foregoing loan origination activities are loan
originators for purposes of paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. The
term does not include:
(A) A person who does not take a consumer credit application or
offer or negotiate credit terms available from a creditor, but who
performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of a person
who does engage in such activities.
(B) An employee of a manufactured home retailer who does not take a
* * *
(3) Compensation. The term ``compensation'' includes salaries,
commissions, and any financial or similar incentive.
(4) Seller financers; three properties. A person (as defined in
Sec. 1026.2(a)(22)) that meets all of the following criteria is not a
loan originator under paragraph (a)(1) of this section:
(i) The person provides seller financing for the sale of three or
fewer properties in any 12-month period to purchasers of such
properties, each of which is owned by the person and serves as security
for the financing.
[[Page 101]]
(ii) The person has not constructed, or acted as a contractor for
the construction of, a residence on the property in the ordinary course
of business of the person.
(iii) The person provides seller financing that meets the following
requirements:
(A) The financing is fully amortizing.
(B) The financing is one that the person determines in good faith
the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay.
(C) The financing has a fixed rate or an adjustable rate that is
adjustable after five or more years, subject to reasonable annual and
lifetime limitations on interest rate increases. If the financing
agreement has an adjustable rate, the rate is determined by the addition
of a margin to an index rate and is subject to reasonable rate
adjustment limitations. The index the adjustable rate is based on is a
widely available index such as indices for U.S. Treasury securities or
LIBOR.
(5) Seller financers; one property. A natural person, estate, or
* * *
regardless of whether the consumer makes any upfront payment of discount
points, origination points, or fees, as described in section
129B(c)(2)(B)(ii) of the Act, as long as the loan originator does not
receive any compensation directly from the consumer as described in
section 129B(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Act.
(3) Affiliates. For purposes of this paragraph (d), affiliates shall
be treated as a single ``person.''
[[Page 104]]
(e) Prohibition on steering--(1) General. In connection with a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator
shall not direct or ``steer'' a consumer to consummate a transaction
based on the fact that the originator will receive greater compensation
from the creditor in that transaction than in other transactions the
originator offered or could have offered to the consumer, unless the
consummated transaction is in the consumer's interest.
(2) Permissible transactions. A transaction does not violate
paragraph (e)(1) of this section if the consumer is presented with loan
options that meet the conditions in paragraph (e)(3) of this section for
each type of transaction in which the consumer expressed an interest.
For purposes of paragraph (e) of this section, the term ``type of
transaction'' refers to whether:
(i) A loan has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
consummation;
(ii) A loan has an annual percentage rate that may increase after
consummation; or
(iii) A loan is a reverse mortgage.
(3) Loan options presented. A transaction satisfies paragraph (e)(2)
of this section only if the loan originator presents the loan options
required by that paragraph and all of the following conditions are met:
(i) The loan originator must obtain loan options from a significant
number of the creditors with which the originator regularly does
business and, for each type of transaction in which the consumer
expressed an interest, must present the consumer with loan options that
include:
(A) The loan with the lowest interest rate;
(B) The loan with the lowest interest rate without negative
* * *