[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
the transaction at consummation is less than 1 percent of the amount of
credit extended and includes no charges other than:
(1) Fees for recordation of security instruments, deeds, and similar
documents;
(2) A bona fide and reasonable application fee; and
(3) A bona fide and reasonable fee for housing counseling services;
and
(F) The creditor complies with all other applicable requirements of
this part in connection with the transaction.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is
secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19), including any
real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt
from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Fully amortizing payment means a periodic payment of principal
and interest that will fully repay the loan amount over the loan term.
(3) Fully indexed rate means the interest rate calculated using the
index or formula that will apply after recast, as determined at the time
of consummation, and the maximum margin that can apply at any time
during the loan term.
(4) Higher-priced covered transaction means a covered transaction
with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate
for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set by
1.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien covered transaction,
other than a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f)
of this section; by 3.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien
* * *
(ii) A copy of a tax return filed with the Internal Revenue Service
or a State taxing authority;
(iii) A record the creditor maintains for an account of the consumer
held by the creditor; or
(iv) If the consumer is an employee of the creditor or the mortgage
broker, a document or other record maintained by the creditor or
mortgage broker regarding the consumer's employment status or employment
income.
(c) Repayment ability--(1) General requirement. A creditor shall not
make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a
reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that
the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according
to its terms.
(2) Basis for determination. Except as provided otherwise in
paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment
ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a
creditor must consider the following:
(i) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets,
other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property
attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;
(ii) If the creditor relies on income from the consumer's employment
in determining repayment ability, the consumer's current employment
status;
(iii) The consumer's monthly payment on the covered transaction,
calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(iv) The consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that
the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in
* * *
need not independently verify such an obligation.
(4) Verification of income or assets. A creditor must verify the
amounts of income or assets that the creditor relies on under Sec.
1026.43(c)(2)(i) to determine a consumer's ability to repay a covered
transaction using third-party records
[[Page 156]]
that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer's income or
assets. A creditor may verify the consumer's income using a tax-return
transcript issued by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Examples of
other records the creditor may use to verify the consumer's income or
assets include:
(i) Copies of tax returns the consumer filed with the IRS or a State
taxing authority;
(ii) IRS Form W-2s or similar IRS forms used for reporting wages or
tax withholding;
(iii) Payroll statements, including military Leave and Earnings
Statements;
(iv) Financial institution records;
(v) Records from the consumer's employer or a third party that
obtained information from the employer;
(vi) Records from a Federal, State, or local government agency
stating the consumer's income from benefits or entitlements;
(vii) Receipts from the consumer's use of check cashing services;
and
(viii) Receipts from the consumer's use of a funds transfer service.
(5) Payment calculation--(i) General rule. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(5)(ii) of this section, a creditor must make the
consideration required under paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section
using:
(A) The fully indexed rate or any introductory interest rate,
whichever is greater; and
* * *