[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
* * *
and the effect(s) of an increase. When different periodic rates apply to
different types of transactions, the types of transactions to which the
periodic rates shall apply shall also be disclosed. A creditor is not
required to adjust the range of balances disclosure to reflect the
balance below which only a minimum charge applies.
(iii) An explanation of the method used to determine the balance on
which the finance charge may be computed.
(iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be
determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than
the periodic rate will be determined.
(2) Other charges. The amount of any charge other than a finance
charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how
the charge will be determined.
(3) Home-equity plan information. The following disclosures
described in Sec. 1026.40(d), as applicable:
(i) A statement of the conditions under which the creditor may take
certain action, as described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(4)(i), such as
terminating the plan or changing the terms.
(ii) The payment information described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(i) and
(ii) for both the draw period and any repayment period.
(iii) A statement that negative amortization may occur as described
in Sec. 1026.40(d)(9).
(iv) A statement of any transaction requirements as described in
Sec. 1026.40(d)(10).
(v) A statement regarding the tax implications as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(11).
(vi) A statement that the annual percentage rate imposed under the
plan does not include costs other than interest as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(6) and (d)(12)(ii).
(vii) The variable-rate disclosures described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(12)(viii), (d)(12)(x), (d)(12)(xi), and (d)(12)(xii), as well
as the disclosure described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(iii), unless the
disclosures provided with the application were in a form the consumer
* * *
a statement that consumers may obtain on the Web site information about
shopping for and using credit cards. Until January 1, 2013, issuers may
substitute for this reference a reference to the Web site established by
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(xv) Billing error rights reference. A statement that information
about consumers' right to dispute transactions is included in the
account-opening disclosures.
(3) Disclosure of charges imposed as part of open-end (not home-
secured) plans. A creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For charges imposed as part of an open-end (not home-secured)
plan, the circumstances under which the charge may be imposed, including
the amount of the charge or an explanation of how the charge is
determined. For finance charges, a statement of when the charge begins
to accrue and an explanation of whether or not any time period exists
within which any credit that has been extended may be repaid without
incurring the charge. If such a time period is provided, a creditor may,
at its option and without disclosure, elect not to impose a finance
charge when payment is received after the time period expires.
(ii) Charges imposed as part of the plan are:
(A) Finance charges identified under Sec. 1026.4(a) and Sec.
1026.4(b).
(B) Charges resulting from the consumer's failure to use the plan as
agreed, except amounts payable for collection activity after default,
attorney's fees whether or not automatically imposed, and post-judgment
interest rates permitted by law.
(C) Taxes imposed on the credit transaction by a state or other
governmental body, such as documentary stamp taxes on cash advances.
(D) Charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the
consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of
credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing
or method of billing or payment.
[[Page 24]]
(E) Charges imposed for terminating a plan.
(F) Charges for voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation or
debt suspension.
(iii) Charges that are not imposed as part of the plan include:
(A) Charges imposed on a cardholder by an institution other than the
card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or
interchange system.
(B) A charge for a package of services that includes an open-end
credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end
credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely
incidental to the credit feature.
(C) Charges under Sec. 1026.4(e) disclosed as specified.
(4) Disclosure of rates for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
* * *