[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
this section, to the extent applicable:
(1) Finance charge. The circumstances under which a finance charge
will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as
follows:
(i) A statement of when finance charges begin to accrue, including
an explanation of whether or not any time period exists within which any
credit extended may be repaid without incurring a finance charge. If
such a time period is provided, a creditor may, at its option and
without disclosure, impose no finance charge when payment is received
after the time period's expiration.
(ii) A disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute
the finance charge, the range of balances to which it is applicable, and
the corresponding annual percentage rate. If a creditor offers a
variable-rate plan, the creditor shall also disclose: The circumstances
under which the rate(s) may increase; any limitations on the increase;
and the effect(s) of an increase. When different periodic rates apply to
different types of transactions, the types of transactions to which the
periodic rates shall apply shall also be disclosed. A creditor is not
required to adjust the range of balances disclosure to reflect the
balance below which only a minimum charge applies.
(iii) An explanation of the method used to determine the balance on
which the finance charge may be computed.
(iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be
determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than
the periodic rate will be determined.
(2) Other charges. The amount of any charge other than a finance
charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how
the charge will be determined.
(3) Home-equity plan information. The following disclosures
described in Sec. 1026.40(d), as applicable:
(i) A statement of the conditions under which the creditor may take
certain action, as described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(4)(i), such as
terminating the plan or changing the terms.
(ii) The payment information described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(i) and
(ii) for both the draw period and any repayment period.
(iii) A statement that negative amortization may occur as described
in Sec. 1026.40(d)(9).
(iv) A statement of any transaction requirements as described in
Sec. 1026.40(d)(10).
(v) A statement regarding the tax implications as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(11).
(vi) A statement that the annual percentage rate imposed under the
plan does not include costs other than interest as described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(6) and (d)(12)(ii).
(vii) The variable-rate disclosures described in Sec.
1026.40(d)(12)(viii), (d)(12)(x), (d)(12)(xi), and (d)(12)(xii), as well
as the disclosure described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(iii), unless the
disclosures provided with the application were in a form the consumer
could keep and included a representative payment example for the
* * *
card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or
interchange system.
(B) A charge for a package of services that includes an open-end
credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end
credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely
incidental to the credit feature.
(C) Charges under Sec. 1026.4(e) disclosed as specified.
(4) Disclosure of rates for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For each periodic rate that may be used to calculate interest:
(A) Rates. The rate, expressed as a periodic rate and a
corresponding annual percentage rate.
(B) Range of balances. The range of balances to which the rate is
applicable; however, a creditor is not required to adjust the range of
balances disclosure to reflect the balance below which only a minimum
charge applies.
(C) Type of transaction. The type of transaction to which the rate
applies, if different rates apply to different types of transactions.
(D) Balance computation method. An explanation of the method used to
determine the balance to which the rate is applied.
(ii) Variable-rate accounts. For interest rate changes that are tied
to increases in an index or formula (variable-rate accounts)
specifically set forth in the account agreement:
(A) The fact that the annual percentage rate may increase.
(B) How the rate is determined, including the margin.
(C) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
(D) The frequency with which the rate may increase.
(E) Any limitation on the amount the rate may change.
(F) The effect(s) of an increase.
(G) Except as specified in paragraph (b)(4)(ii)(H) of this section,
a rate is accurate if it is a rate as of a specified date and this rate
was in effect within the last 30 days before the disclosures are
provided.
(H) Creditors imposing annual percentage rates that vary according
to an index that is not under the creditor's control that provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section in person at the
time the open-end (not home-secured) plan is established in connection
with financing the purchase of goods or services may disclose in the
table a rate, or range of rates to the extent permitted by Sec.
1026.6(b)(2)(i)(E), that was in effect within the last 90 days before
the disclosures are provided, along with a reference directing the
consumer to the account agreement or other disclosure provided with the
account-opening table where an annual percentage rate applicable to the
consumer's account in effect within the last 30 days before the
disclosures are provided is disclosed.
(iii) Rate changes not due to index or formula. For interest rate
changes that are specifically set forth in the account agreement and not
tied to increases in an index or formula:
* * *