[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
* * *
provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly
interest accrual amortization method is not a
[[Page 88]]
prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal
Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.
(ii) Open-end credit. For an open-end credit plan, prepayment
penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer
terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
the following in conspicuous type size:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon
payment. (i) For a closed-end credit transaction, the amount of the
regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any
balloon payment provided in the credit contract, if permitted under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The regular payment disclosed under
this paragraph shall be treated as accurate if it is based on an amount
borrowed that is deemed accurate and is disclosed under paragraph (c)(5)
of this section.
(ii) For an open-end credit plan:
(A) An example showing the first minimum periodic payment for the
draw period, the first minimum periodic payment for any repayment
period, and the balance outstanding at the beginning of any repayment
period. The example must be based on the following assumptions:
(1) The consumer borrows the full credit line, as disclosed in
paragraph (c)(5) of this section, at account opening and does not obtain
any additional extensions of credit;
(2) The consumer makes only minimum periodic payments during the
draw period and any repayment period; and
(3) The annual percentage rate used to calculate the example
payments remains the same during the draw period and any repayment
period. The creditor must provide the minimum periodic payment example
based on the annual percentage rate for the plan, as described in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, except that if an introductory annual
percentage rate applies, the creditor must use the rate that will apply
to the plan after the introductory rate expires.
(B) If the credit contract provides for a balloon payment under the
plan as permitted under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, a disclosure
* * *