[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.22 Fees for processing requests for CFPB records.
(a) In general. The CFPB shall determine whether and to what extent
to charge a requester fees for processing a FOIA request, for the
* * *
provide them with the first one hundred (100) pages of duplication free
of charge.
(4) Other requesters who do not fit any of the categories described
above shall be charged the full direct cost of searching for and
duplicating records that are responsive to the request, except that the
CFPB shall provide the first one hundred (100) pages of duplication and
the first two hours of search time free of charge. The CFPB may recover
the cost of searching for records even if there is ultimately no
disclosure of records, or no records are located. Requests from persons
for records about themselves filed in the CFPB's systems of records
shall continue to be treated under the fee provisions of the Privacy Act
of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, which permit fees only for duplication, after
the first one hundred (100) pages are furnished free of charge.
(d) Other circumstances when fees are not charged. Notwithstanding
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the CFPB may not charge a
requester a fee for processing a FOIA request if any of the following
applies:
(1) The cost of collecting a fee would be equal to or greater than
the fee itself;
(2) The fees were waived or reduced in accordance with paragraph (e)
of this section;
(3) If the CFPB fails to comply with any time limit under Sec.
1070.15 or Sec. 1070.21 of this subpart, and no unusual circumstances
(as that term is defined in Sec. 1070.16(d)) or exceptional
circumstances apply to the processing of the request, then the CFPB
shall not assess search fees, or if the requester is a representative of
the news media or an educational or noncommercial scientific
institution, then the CFPB shall not assess duplication fees. The term
``exceptional circumstances'' does not include a delay that results from
a predictable CFPB workload of requests, unless the CFPB demonstrates
reasonable progress in reducing its backlog of pending requests; or
(4) If the CFPB determines, as a matter of administrative
discretion, that waiving or reducing the fees would serve the interest
of the United States Government.
(e) Waiver or reduction of fees. (1) A requester shall be entitled
to receive from the CFPB a waiver or reduction in the fees otherwise
applicable to a FOIA request whenever the requester:
(i) Requests such waiver or reduction of fees in writing or by
electronic means as part of the FOIA request;
[[Page 1071]]
(ii) Labels the request for waiver or reduction of fees ``Fee Waiver
or Reduction Requested'' on the FOIA request; and
(iii) Demonstrates that the fee reduction or waiver request that a
waiver or reduction of the fees is in the public interest because:
(A) Furnishing the information is likely to contribute significantly
to public understanding of the operations or activities of the
government; and
(B) Furnishing the information is not primarily in the commercial
interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the requester has satisfied the
requirements of paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A), the CFPB shall consider the
following factors:
(i) The subject of the requested records must concern identifiable
operations or activities of the Federal government, with a connection
that is direct and clear, and not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The disclosable portions of the requested records must be
meaningfully informative about government operations or activities in
order to be ``likely to contribute'' to an increased public
understanding of those operations or activities. The disclosure of
information that already is in the public domain, in either a
duplicative or a substantially similar form, is not as likely to
contribute to the public's understanding.
(iii) The disclosure must contribute to the understanding of a
reasonably broad audience of persons interested in the subject, as
opposed to the individual understanding of the requester. A requester's
expertise in the subject area and ability and intention to effectively
convey information to the public shall be considered. It shall be
presumed that a representative of the news media will satisfy this
consideration.
(iv) The public's understanding of the subject in question, as
compared to the level of public understanding existing prior to the
disclosure, must be enhanced by the disclosure to a significant extent.
(3) To determine whether the requester has satisfied the
requirements of paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(B), the CFPB shall consider the
following factors:
(i) The CFPB shall consider any commercial interest of the requester
(with reference to the definition of ``commercial user'' in (b)(1)(i) of
this section), or of any person on whose behalf the requester may be
acting, that would be furthered by the requested disclosure. Requesters
shall be given an opportunity in the administrative process to provide
explanatory information regarding this consideration.
(ii) A fee waiver or reduction is justified where the public
interest standard is satisfied and that public interest is greater in
magnitude than that of any identified commercial interest in disclosure.
The CFPB ordinarily shall presume that where a news media requester has
satisfied the public interest standard, the public interest will be the
interest primarily served by disclosure to that requester. Disclosure to
data brokers or others who merely compile and market government
information for direct economic return shall not be presumed to
primarily serve the public interest.
(4) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver shall be granted for those
records.
(5) The CFPB shall decide whether to grant or deny a request to
reduce or waive fees prior to processing a request. The CFPB shall
notify the requester of the determination in writing.
(6) If the CFPB denies a request to reduce or waive fees, then the
* * *