[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
* * *
transaction is set, or the introductory interest rate, whichever is
greater; and
(iii) For a transaction in which the interest rate may or will vary
during the term of the loan or credit plan, other than a transaction
described in paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, the maximum interest
rate that may be imposed during the term of the loan or credit plan.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following
definitions apply:
(1) In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and
fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before
consummation:
(i) All items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b), except that the following items are excluded:
(A) Interest or the time-price differential;
(B) Any premium or other charge imposed in connection with any
Federal or State agency program for any guaranty or insurance that
protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss;
(C) For any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against
the consumer's default or other credit loss and that is not in
connection with any Federal or State agency program:
(1) If the premium or other charge is payable after consummation,
the entire amount of such premium or other charge; or
(2) If the premium or other charge is payable at or before
consummation, the portion of any such premium or other charge that is
not in excess of the amount payable under policies in effect at the time
of origination under section 203(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act
(12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)), provided that the premium or charge is
required to be refundable on a pro rata basis and the refund is
automatically issued upon notification of the satisfaction of the
underlying mortgage loan;
(D) Any bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor,
loan originator, or an affiliate of either, unless the charge is
required to be included in points and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(C),
(iii), or (iv) of this section;
(E) Up to two bona fide discount points paid by the consumer in
connection with the transaction, if the interest rate without any
discount does not exceed:
(1) The average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
by more than one percentage point; or
(2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, for
transactions that are secured by personal property, the average rate for
a loan insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702
et seq.) by more than one percentage point; and
(F) If no discount points have been excluded under paragraph
(b)(1)(i)(E) of this section, then up to one bona fide discount point
paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction, if the interest
rate without any discount does not exceed:
* * *
and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section;
(B) That compensation is paid by a mortgage broker, as defined in
[[Page 86]]
Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), to a loan originator that is an employee of the
mortgage broker;
(C) That compensation is paid by a creditor to a loan originator
that is an employee of the creditor; or
(D) That compensation is paid by a retailer of manufactured homes to
its employee.
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts
held for future payment of taxes), unless:
(A) The charge is reasonable;
(B) The creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in
connection with the charge; and
(C) The charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor;
(iv) Premiums or other charges payable at or before consummation for
any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit
property insurance, or any other life, accident, health, or loss-of-
income insurance for which the creditor is a beneficiary, or any
payments directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension
agreement or contract;
(v) The maximum prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph
(b)(6)(i) of this section, that may be charged or collected under the
terms of the mortgage loan; and
(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the
consumer refinances the existing mortgage loan, or terminates an
existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new
* * *
(d) Limitations. A high-cost mortgage shall not include the
following terms:
(1)(i) Balloon payment. Except as provided by paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)
and (iii) of this section, a payment schedule with a payment that is
more than two times a regular periodic payment.
(ii) Exceptions. The limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section do not apply to:
(A) A mortgage transaction with a payment schedule that is adjusted
to the seasonal or irregular income of the consumer;
(B) A loan with maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the
loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition or construction
of a dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling; or
(C) A loan that meets the criteria set forth in Sec. Sec.
1026.43(f)(1)(i) through (vi) and 1026.43(f)(2), or the conditions set
forth in Sec. 1026.43(e)(6).
(iii) Open-end credit plans. If the terms of an open-end credit plan
provide for a repayment period during which no further draws may be
taken, the limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section do not
apply to any adjustment in the regular periodic payment that results
solely from the credit plan's transition from the draw period to the
repayment period. If the terms of an open-end credit plan do not provide
for any repayment period, the limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section apply to all periods of the credit plan.
(2) Negative amortization. A payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
* * *