[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
index or formula that will apply after recast, as determined at the time
of consummation, and the maximum margin that can apply at any time
during the loan term.
(4) Higher-priced covered transaction means a covered transaction
with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate
for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set by
1.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien covered transaction,
other than a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f)
of this section; by 3.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien
covered transaction that is a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5),
(e)(6), or (f) of this section; or by 3.5 or more percentage points for
a subordinate-lien covered transaction.
(5) Loan amount means the principal amount the consumer will borrow
as reflected in the promissory note or loan contract.
(6) Loan term means the period of time to repay the obligation in
full.
(7) Maximum loan amount means the loan amount plus any increase in
principal balance that results from negative amortization, as defined in
Sec. 1026.18(s)(7)(v), based on the terms of the legal obligation
assuming:
(i) The consumer makes only the minimum periodic payments for the
maximum possible time, until the consumer must begin making fully
amortizing payments; and
(ii) The maximum interest rate is reached at the earliest possible
time.
(8) Mortgage-related obligations mean property taxes; premiums and
* * *
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a creditor
must verify a consumer's income or assets that the creditor relies on in
accordance with Sec. 1026.43(c)(4);
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a
creditor may verify a consumer's employment status orally if the
creditor prepares a record of the information obtained orally; and
(iii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, if a
creditor relies on a consumer's credit report to verify a consumer's
current debt obligations and a consumer's application states a current
debt obligation not shown in the consumer's credit report, the creditor
need not independently verify such an obligation.
(4) Verification of income or assets. A creditor must verify the
amounts of income or assets that the creditor relies on under Sec.
1026.43(c)(2)(i) to determine a consumer's ability to repay a covered
transaction using third-party records
[[Page 156]]
that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer's income or
assets. A creditor may verify the consumer's income using a tax-return
transcript issued by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Examples of
other records the creditor may use to verify the consumer's income or
assets include:
(i) Copies of tax returns the consumer filed with the IRS or a State
taxing authority;
(ii) IRS Form W-2s or similar IRS forms used for reporting wages or
tax withholding;
(iii) Payroll statements, including military Leave and Earnings
Statements;
(iv) Financial institution records;
* * *
consumer's written application for the standard mortgage; and
(vi) If the non-standard mortgage was consummated on or after
January 10, 2014, the non-standard mortgage was made in accordance with
paragraph (c) or (e) of this section, as applicable.
(3) Exemption from repayment ability requirements. A creditor is not
required to comply with the requirements of paragraph (c) of this
section if:
(i) The conditions in paragraph (d)(2) of this section are met; and
(ii) The creditor has considered whether the standard mortgage
likely will prevent a default by the consumer on the non-standard
mortgage once the loan is recast.
[[Page 158]]
(4) Offer of rate discounts and other favorable terms. A creditor
making a covered transaction under this paragraph (d) may offer to the
consumer rate discounts and terms that are the same as, or better than,
the rate discounts and terms that the creditor offers to new consumers,
consistent with the creditor's documented underwriting practices and to
the extent not prohibited by applicable State or Federal law.
(5) Payment calculations. For purposes of determining whether the
consumer's monthly payment for a standard mortgage will be materially
lower than the monthly payment for the non-standard mortgage, the
following provisions shall be used:
(i) Non-standard mortgage. For purposes of the comparison conducted
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the creditor must
calculate the monthly payment for a non-standard mortgage based on
* * *
for a standard mortgage must be based on substantially equal, monthly,
fully amortizing payments based on the maximum interest rate that may
apply during the first five years after consummation.
(e) Qualified mortgages--(1) Safe harbor and presumption of
compliance--(i) Safe harbor for loans that are not higher-priced covered
transactions. A creditor or assignee of a qualified mortgage, as defined
in paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section,
that is not a higher-priced covered transaction, as defined in paragraph
(b)(4) of this section, complies with the repayment ability requirements
of paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) Presumption of compliance for higher-priced covered
transactions. (A) A creditor or assignee of a qualified mortgage, as
defined in paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this
section, that is a higher-priced covered transaction, as defined in
paragraph (b)(4) of this section, is presumed to comply with the
repayment ability requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(B) To rebut the presumption of compliance described in paragraph
(e)(1)(ii)(A) of this section, it must be proven that, despite meeting
the prerequisites of paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of
this section, the creditor did not make a reasonable and good faith
determination of the consumer's repayment ability at the time of
consummation, by showing that the consumer's income, debt obligations,
alimony, child support, and the consumer's monthly payment (including
* * *