[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven business
days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure,
because the loan is a reverse mortgage or shared appreciation mortgage,
or because of natural disasters or other similar circumstances, the
payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
* * *
408(p), 26 U.S.C. 408(p); simplified employee pension described in
Internal Revenue Code section 408(k), 26 U.S.C. 408(k); annuity contract
described in Internal Revenue Code section 403(b), 26 U.S.C. 403(b); or
eligible deferred compensation plan, as defined in Internal Revenue Code
section 457(b), 26 U.S.C. 457(b).
(iv) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may pay
to an individual loan originator, compensation under a non-deferred
profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment
of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the
profits of the person from mortgage-related business), provided that:
(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) is not directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions that are subject
to this paragraph (d); and
(B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10
percent of the individual loan originator's total compensation
corresponding to the time period for which the compensation under the
non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid; or
(2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or
fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the
12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.
* * *