[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.20 Disclosure Requirements Regarding Post-Consummation
Events
20(a) Refinancings
1. Definition. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a
complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is
* * *
4. Unearned finance charge. In a transaction involving precomputed
finance charges, the creditor must include in the finance charge on the
refinanced obligation any unearned portion of the original finance
charge that is not rebated to the consumer or credited against the
underlying obligation. For example, in a transaction with an add-on
finance charge, a creditor advances new money to a consumer in a fashion
that extinguishes the original obligation and replaces it with a new
one. The creditor neither refunds the unearned finance charge on the
original obligation to the consumer nor credits it to the remaining
balance on the old obligation. Under these circumstances, the unearned
finance charge must be included in the finance charge on the new
obligation and reflected in the annual percentage rate disclosed on
refinancing. Accrued but unpaid finance charges are included in the
amount financed in the new obligation.
5. Coverage. Section 1026.20(a) applies only to refinancings
undertaken by the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the
original obligation. A ``refinancing'' by any other person is a new
transaction under the regulation, not a refinancing under this section.
Paragraph 20(a)(1)
1. Renewal. This exception applies both to obligations with a single
payment of principal and interest and to obligations with periodic
payments of interest and a final payment of principal. In determining
whether a new obligation replacing an old one is a renewal of the
original terms or a refinancing, the creditor may consider it a renewal
even if:
i. Accrued unpaid interest is added to the principal balance.
ii. Changes are made in the terms of renewal resulting from the
factors listed in Sec. 1026.17(c)(3).
iii. The principal at renewal is reduced by a curtailment of the
obligation.
Paragraph 20(a)(2)
1. Annual percentage rate reduction. A reduction in the annual
percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule is
not a refinancing. If the annual percentage rate is subsequently
increased (even though it remains below its original level) and the
increase is effected in such a way that the old obligation is satisfied
and replaced, new disclosures must then be made.
2. Corresponding change. A corresponding change in the payment
schedule to implement a lower annual percentage rate would be a
shortening of the maturity, or a reduction in the payment amount or the
number of payments of an obligation. The exception in Sec.
1026.20(a)(2) does not apply if the maturity is lengthened, or if the
payment amount or number of payments is increased beyond that remaining
on the existing transaction.
Paragraph 20(a)(3)
1. Court agreements. This exception includes, for example,
agreements such as reaffirmations of debts discharged in bankruptcy,
settlement agreements, and post-judgment agreements. (See the commentary
to Sec. 1026.2(a)(14) for a discussion of court-approved agreements
* * *