[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.4 Account disclosures.
(a) Delivery of account disclosures--(1) Account opening--(i)
General. A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a
consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever
* * *
(ii) Balance computation method. An explanation of the balance
computation method specified in Sec. 1030.7 of this part used to
calculate interest on the account.
(iii) When interest begins to accrue. A statement of when interest
begins to accrue on noncash deposits.
(4) Fees. The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection
with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined)
and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.
(5) Transaction limitations. Any limitations on the number or dollar
amount of withdrawals or deposits.
(6) Features of time accounts. For time accounts:
(i) Time requirements. The maturity date.
(ii) Early withdrawal penalties. A statement that a penalty will or
may be imposed for early withdrawal, how
[[Page 949]]
it is calculated, and the conditions for its assessment.
(iii) Withdrawal of interest prior to maturity. If compounding
occurs during the term and interest may be withdrawn prior to maturity,
a statement that the annual percentage yield assumes interest remains on
deposit until maturity and that a withdrawal will reduce earnings. For
accounts with a stated maturity greater than one year that do not
compound interest on an annual or more frequent basis, that require
interest payouts at least annually, and that disclose an APY determined
in accordance with section E of appendix A of this part, a statement
that interest cannot remain on deposit and that payout of interest is
mandatory.
(iv) Renewal policies. A statement of whether or not the account
will renew automatically at maturity. If it will, a statement of whether
or not a grace period will be provided and, if so, the length of that
period must be stated. If the account will not renew automatically, a
statement of whether interest will be paid after maturity if the
consumer does not renew the account must be stated.
(7) Bonuses. The amount or type of any bonus, when the bonus will be
provided, and any minimum balance and time requirements to obtain the
bonus.
(c) Notice to existing account holders--(1) Notice of availability
of disclosures. Depository institutions shall provide a notice to
consumers who receive periodic statements and who hold existing accounts
of the type offered by the institution on June 21, 1993. The notice
shall be included on or with the first periodic statement sent on or
after June 21, 1993 (or on or with the first periodic statement for a
statement cycle beginning on or after that date). The notice shall state
that consumers may request account disclosures containing terms, fees,
and rate information for their account. In responding to such a request,
institutions shall provide disclosures in accordance with paragraph
(a)(2) of this section.
(2) Alternative to notice. As an alternative to the notice described
in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, institutions may provide account
disclosures to consumers. The disclosures may be provided either with a
periodic statement or separately, but must be sent no later than when
the periodic statement described in paragraph (c)(1) is sent.