[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.13 Billing error resolution.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
* * *
credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the
consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's
designee as agreed.
(4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure
to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's
account.
(5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or
similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
(6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit
for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including
documentary evidence.
(7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement
to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the
creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing
cycle for which the statement was required.
(b) Billing error notice. A billing error notice is a written notice
from a consumer that:
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under Sec.
1026.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the
creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the
alleged billing error;
[[Page 44]]
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
(2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution
procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable,
within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days)
after receiving a billing error notice.
(d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved
under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action
prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to
collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes
is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other
charges). If the cardholder has enrolled in an automatic payment plan
offered by the card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card
indebtedness by periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit
account, the card issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed
amount or related finance or other charges if a billing error notice is
received any time up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment
date.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. The creditor or its agent
* * *
other charges is not required pending the creditor's compliance with
this section.
(e) Procedures if billing error occurred as asserted. If a creditor
determines that a billing error occurred as asserted, it shall within
the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
(1) Correct the billing error and credit the consumer's account with
any disputed amount and related finance or other charges, as applicable;
and
(2) Mail or deliver a correction notice to the consumer.
(f) Procedures if different billing error or no billing error
occurred. If, after conducting a reasonable investigation, a creditor
determines that no billing error occurred or that a different billing
error occurred from that asserted, the creditor shall within the time
limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section:
(1) Mail or deliver to the consumer an explanation that sets forth
the reasons for the creditor's belief that the billing error alleged by
the consumer is incorrect in whole or in part;
(2) Furnish copies of documentary evidence of the consumer's
indebtedness, if the consumer so requests; and
(3) If a different billing error occurred, correct the billing error
and credit the consumer's account with any disputed amount and related
finance or other charges, as applicable.
(g) Creditor's rights and duties after resolution. If a creditor,
after complying with all of the requirements of
[[Page 45]]
this section, determines that a consumer owes all or part of the
disputed amount and related finance or other charges, the creditor:
(1) Shall promptly notify the consumer in writing of the time when
payment is due and the portion of the disputed amount and related
finance or other charges that the consumer still owes;
(2) Shall allow any time period disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1)
or (b)(2)(v), as applicable, and Sec. 1026.7(a)(8) or (b)(8), as
applicable, during which the consumer can pay the amount due under
paragraph (g)(1) of this section without incurring additional finance or
other charges;
(3) May report an account or amount as delinquent because the amount
due under paragraph (g)(1) of this section remains unpaid after the
creditor has allowed any time period disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1)
or (b)(2)(v), as applicable, and Sec. 1026.7(a)(8) or (b)(8), as
applicable or 10 days (whichever is longer) during which the consumer
can pay the amount; but
(4) May not report that an amount or account is delinquent because
the amount due under paragraph (g)(1) of the section remains unpaid, if
the creditor receives (within the time allowed for payment in paragraph
(g)(3) of this section) further written notice from the consumer that
any portion of the billing error is still in dispute, unless the
creditor also:
(i) Promptly reports that the amount or account is in dispute;
(ii) Mails or delivers to the consumer (at the same time the report
is made) a written notice of the name and address of each person to whom
* * *