[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
obligation to the dwelling owners to maintain a master policy insuring
all dwellings.
[[Page 95]]
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section, an
escrow account need not be established for a transaction if, at the time
of consummation:
(A) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor
extended a covered transaction, as defined by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1),
secured by a first lien on a property that is located in an area that is
either ``rural'' or ``underserved,'' as set forth in paragraph
(b)(2)(iv) of this section;
* * *
(i) A loan that satisfies the criteria of a qualified mortgage as
defined pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639c;
(ii) An extension of credit for which the amount of credit extended
is equal to or less than the applicable threshold amount, which is
adjusted every year to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index for
Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as applicable,
[[Page 97]]
and published in the official staff commentary to this paragraph
(c)(2)(ii);
(iii) A transaction secured by a mobile home, boat, or trailer.
(iv) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a
dwelling.
(v) A loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of
the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition of a
dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling.
(vi) A reverse-mortgage transaction subject to 12 CFR 1026.33(a).
(vii) An extension of credit that is a refinancing secured by a
first lien, with refinancing defined as in Sec. 1026.20(a) (except that
the creditor need not be the original creditor or a holder or servicer
of the original obligation), provided that the refinancing meets the
following criteria:
(A) Either--
(1) The credit risk of the refinancing is retained by the person
that held the credit risk of the existing obligation and there is no
commitment, at consummation, to transfer the credit risk to another
person; or
(2) The refinancing is insured or guaranteed by the same Federal
government agency that insured or guaranteed the existing obligation;
(B) The regular periodic payments under the refinance loan do not--
(1) Cause the principal balance to increase;
(2) Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal; or
(3) Result in a balloon payment, as defined in Sec.
1026.18(s)(5)(i); and
(C) The proceeds from the refinancing are used solely to satisfy the
existing obligation and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the
refinancing; and
* * *