[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.42 Valuation independence.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
secured by the consumer's principal dwelling.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Covered person'' means a creditor with respect to a covered
transaction or a person that provides ``settlement services,'' as
defined in 12 U.S.C. 2602(3) and implementing regulations, in connection
with a covered transaction.
(2) ``Covered transaction'' means an extension of consumer credit
that is or will be secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19).
(3) ``Valuation'' means an estimate of the value of the consumer's
principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one
produced solely by an automated model or system.
(4) ``Valuation management functions'' means:
(i) Recruiting, selecting, or retaining a person to prepare a
valuation;
(ii) Contracting with or employing a person to prepare a valuation;
(iii) Managing or overseeing the process of preparing a valuation,
including by providing administrative services such as receiving orders
for and receiving a valuation, submitting a completed valuation to
creditors and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and
underwriters for services provided in connection with a valuation, and
compensating a person that prepares valuations; or
(iv) Reviewing or verifying the work of a person that prepares
valuations.
(c) Valuation of consumer's principal dwelling--(1) Coercion. In
connection with a covered transaction, no covered person shall or shall
attempt to directly or indirectly cause the value assigned to the
consumer's principal dwelling to be based on any factor other than the
independent judgment of a person that prepares valuations, through
coercion, extortion, inducement, bribery, or intimidation of,
compensation or instruction to, or collusion with a person that prepares
valuations or performs valuation management functions.
(i) Examples of actions that violate paragraph (c)(1) include:
(A) Seeking to influence a person that prepares a valuation to
report a minimum or maximum value for the consumer's principal dwelling;
(B) Withholding or threatening to withhold timely payment to a
person that prepares a valuation or performs valuation management
functions because the person does not value the consumer's principal
dwelling at or above a certain amount;
(C) Implying to a person that prepares valuations that current or
future retention of the person depends on the amount at which the person
estimates the value of the consumer's principal dwelling;
(D) Excluding a person that prepares a valuation from consideration
for future engagement because the person reports a value for the
consumer's principal dwelling that does not meet or exceed a
predetermined threshold; and
(E) Conditioning the compensation paid to a person that prepares a
valuation on consummation of the covered transaction.
(2) Mischaracterization of value--(i) Misrepresentation. In
connection with a covered transaction, no person that prepares
valuations shall materially misrepresent the value of the consumer's
principal dwelling in a valuation. A misrepresentation is material for
purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i) if it is likely to significantly
affect the value assigned to the consumer's principal dwelling. A bona
fide error shall not be a misrepresentation.
(ii) Falsification or alteration. In connection with a covered
transaction, no covered person shall falsify and no covered person other
than a person that prepares valuations shall materially alter a
valuation. An alteration is material for purposes of this paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) if it is likely to significantly affect the value assigned to
the consumer's principal dwelling.
(iii) Inducement of mischaracterization. In connection with a
covered transaction, no covered person shall induce a person to violate
paragraph (c)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(3) Permitted actions. Examples of actions that do not violate
paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) include:
[[Page 150]]
(i) Asking a person that prepares a valuation to consider
additional, appropriate property information, including information
about comparable properties, to make or support a valuation;
(ii) Requesting that a person that prepares a valuation provide
further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the person's
conclusion about the value of the consumer's principal dwelling;
* * *