[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
* * *
the transaction at consummation is less than 1 percent of the amount of
credit extended and includes no charges other than:
(1) Fees for recordation of security instruments, deeds, and similar
documents;
(2) A bona fide and reasonable application fee; and
(3) A bona fide and reasonable fee for housing counseling services;
and
(F) The creditor complies with all other applicable requirements of
this part in connection with the transaction.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is
secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19), including any
real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt
from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) Fully amortizing payment means a periodic payment of principal
and interest that will fully repay the loan amount over the loan term.
(3) Fully indexed rate means the interest rate calculated using the
index or formula that will apply after recast, as determined at the time
of consummation, and the maximum margin that can apply at any time
during the loan term.
(4) Higher-priced covered transaction means a covered transaction
with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate
for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set by
1.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien covered transaction,
other than a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f)
of this section; by 3.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien
* * *
(ii) A copy of a tax return filed with the Internal Revenue Service
or a State taxing authority;
(iii) A record the creditor maintains for an account of the consumer
held by the creditor; or
(iv) If the consumer is an employee of the creditor or the mortgage
broker, a document or other record maintained by the creditor or
mortgage broker regarding the consumer's employment status or employment
income.
(c) Repayment ability--(1) General requirement. A creditor shall not
make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a
reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that
the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according
to its terms.
(2) Basis for determination. Except as provided otherwise in
paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment
ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a
creditor must consider the following:
(i) The consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets,
other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property
attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;
(ii) If the creditor relies on income from the consumer's employment
in determining repayment ability, the consumer's current employment
status;
(iii) The consumer's monthly payment on the covered transaction,
calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(iv) The consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that
the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in
* * *
the prerequisites of paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of
this section, the creditor did not make a reasonable and good faith
determination of the consumer's repayment ability at the time of
consummation, by showing that the consumer's income, debt obligations,
alimony, child support, and the consumer's monthly payment (including
mortgage-related obligations) on the covered transaction and on any
simultaneous loans of which the creditor was aware at consummation would
leave the consumer with insufficient residual income or assets other
than the value of the dwelling (including any real property attached to
the dwelling) that secures the loan with which to meet living expenses,
including any recurring and material non-debt obligations
[[Page 159]]
of which the creditor was aware at the time of consummation.
(2) Qualified mortgage defined--general. Except as provided in
paragraph (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section, a qualified
mortgage is a covered transaction:
(i) That provides for regular periodic payments that are
substantially equal, except for the effect that any interest rate change
after consummation has on the payment in the case of an adjustable-rate
or step-rate mortgage, that do not:
(A) Result in an increase of the principal balance;
(B) Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal, except as
provided in paragraph (f) of this section; or
(C) Result in a balloon payment, as defined in Sec.
1026.18(s)(5)(i), except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section;
(ii) For which the loan term does not exceed 30 years;
(iii) For which the total points and fees payable in connection with
the loan do not exceed the amounts specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section;
(iv) For which the creditor underwrites the loan, taking into
account the monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations, using:
(A) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five
years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be
due; and
* * *
(B) Using the consumer's monthly payment on:
(1) The covered transaction, including the monthly payment for
mortgage-related obligations, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iv) of
this section; and
(2) Any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to
know will be made, in accordance with paragraphs (c)(2)(iv) and (c)(6)
of this section.
(3) Limits on points and fees for qualified mortgages. (i) Except as
provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section, a covered transaction
is not a qualified mortgage unless the transaction's total points and
fees, as defined in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1), do not exceed:
(A) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $100,000 (indexed for
inflation): 3 percent of the total loan amount;
(B) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $60,000 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $100,000 (indexed for inflation): $3,000
(indexed for inflation);
(C) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $20,000 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $60,000 (indexed for inflation): 5 percent of
the total loan amount;
(D) For a loan amount greater than or equal to $12,500 (indexed for
inflation) but less than $20,000 (indexed for inflation): $1,000
(indexed for inflation);
(E) For a loan amount less than $12,500 (indexed for inflation): 8
percent of the total loan amount.
(ii) The dollar amounts, including the loan amounts, in paragraph
(e)(3)(i) of
[[Page 160]]
this section shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
* * *
otherwise transferred pursuant to a merger of the creditor with another
person or acquisition of the creditor by another person or of another
person by the creditor.
(g) Prepayment penalties--(1) When permitted. A covered transaction
must not include a prepayment penalty unless:
(i) The prepayment penalty is otherwise permitted by law; and
(ii) The transaction:
(A) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
consummation;
(B) Is a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5),
(e)(6), or (f) of this section; and
(C) Is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, as defined in Sec.
1026.35(a).
(2) Limits on prepayment penalties. A prepayment penalty:
(i) Must not apply after the three-year period following
consummation; and
(ii) Must not exceed the following percentages of the amount of the
outstanding loan balance prepaid:
(A) 2 percent, if incurred during the first two years following
consummation; and
(B) 1 percent, if incurred during the third year following
consummation.
(3) Alternative offer required. A creditor must not offer a consumer
a covered transaction with a prepayment penalty unless the creditor also
offers the consumer an alternative covered transaction without a
prepayment penalty and the alternative covered transaction:
[[Page 163]]
(i) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
consummation and has the same type of interest rate as the covered
transaction with a prepayment penalty; for purposes of this paragraph
(g), the term ``type of interest rate'' refers to whether a transaction:
(A) Is a fixed-rate mortgage, as defined in Sec.
1026.18(s)(7)(iii); or
(B) Is a step-rate mortgage, as defined in Sec. 1026.18(s)(7)(ii);
(ii) Has the same loan term as the loan term for the covered
transaction with a prepayment penalty;
(iii) Satisfies the periodic payment conditions under paragraph
(e)(2)(i) of this section;
(iv) Satisfies the points and fees conditions under paragraph
(e)(2)(iii) of this section, based on the information known to the
creditor at the time the transaction is offered; and
(v) Is a transaction for which the creditor has a good faith belief
that the consumer likely qualifies, based on the information known to
the creditor at the time the creditor offers the covered transaction
* * *