[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Closing Disclosure,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The following statement: ``This form is a
statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document
with your Loan Estimate.''
(3) Closing information. Under the heading ``Closing Information'':
(i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section
are delivered to the consumer, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(ii) Closing date. The date of consummation, labeled ``Closing
Date.''
(iii) Disbursement date. The date the amount disclosed under
paragraph (j)(3)(iii) (cash to close from or to borrower) or (k)(3)(iii)
(cash from or to seller) of this section is expected to be paid in a
purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i) to the consumer or
seller, respectively, as applicable, except as provided in comment
38(a)(3)(iii)-1, or the date some or all of the loan amount disclosed
under paragraph (b) of this section is expected to be paid to the
consumer or a third party other than a settlement agent in a transaction
that is not a purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i), labeled
``Disbursement Date.''
(iv) Settlement agent. The name of the settlement agent conducting
the closing, labeled ``Settlement Agent.''
(v) File number. The number assigned to the transaction by the
settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ``File .''
(vi) Property. The address or location of the property required to
* * *
(1) Projected payments or range of payments. The information
required to be disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(c)(1) through (4),
other than Sec. 1026.37(c)(4)(vi). In disclosing estimated escrow
payments as described in Sec. 1026.37(c)(2)(iii) and (c)(4)(ii), the
amount disclosed on the Closing Disclosure:
(i) For transactions subject to RESPA, is determined under the
escrow account analysis described in Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17;
(ii) For transactions not subject to RESPA, may be determined under
the escrow account analysis described in Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17 or
in the manner set forth in Sec. 1026.37(c)(5).
(2) Estimated taxes, insurance, and assessments. A reference to the
disclosure required by paragraph (l)(7) of this section.
(d) Costs at closing--(1) Costs at closing table. In a separate
table, under the heading ``Costs at Closing'':
(i) Labeled ``Closing Costs,'' the sum of the dollar amounts
disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (f)(4), (g)(5), and (h)(3) of this
section, together with:
(A) A statement that the amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section includes the amounts disclosed pursuant to
paragraphs (f)(4), (g)(5), and (h)(3) of this section;
(B) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f)(4) of this
section, labeled ``Loan Costs'';
(C) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(5) of this
section, labeled ``Other Costs'';
(D) The dollar amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph (h)(3) of this
* * *
(o) Loan calculations. In a separate table under the heading ``Loan
Calculations'':
(1) Total of payments. The ``Total of Payments,'' using that term
and expressed as a dollar amount, and a statement that the disclosure is
the total the consumer will have paid after making all payments of
principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs, as scheduled.
The disclosed total of payments shall be treated as accurate if the
amount disclosed as the total of payments:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Finance charge. The ``Finance Charge,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The dollar
amount the loan will cost you.'' The disclosed finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the disclosed financed charge (including the
amount financed and the
[[Page 135]]
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(3) Amount financed. The ``Amount Financed,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The loan
amount available after paying your upfront finance charge.''
(4) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
* * *
paragraphs (f) through (h) of this section may be disclosed on two
pages, provided that the information required by paragraph (f) is
disclosed on a page separate from the information required by paragraph
(g). The information required by paragraph (g), if disclosed on a page
separate from paragraph (f), shall be disclosed on the same page as the
information required by paragraph (h).
(v) Separation of consumer and seller information. The creditor or
settlement agent preparing the form may use form H-25 of appendix H to
this part for the disclosure provided to both the consumer and the
seller, with the following modifications to separate the information of
the consumer and seller, as necessary:
(A) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and
(k) of this section may be disclosed on separate pages to the consumer
and the seller, respectively, with the information required by the other
paragraph left blank. The information disclosed to the consumer pursuant
to paragraph (j) of this section must be disclosed on the same page as
the information required by paragraph (i) of this section.
(B) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (f) and
(g) of this section with respect to costs paid by the consumer may be
left blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.
(C) The information required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(4)(iii),
(a)(5), (b) through (d), (i), (l) through (p), (r) with respect to the
creditor and mortgage broker, and (s)(2) of this section may be left
blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.
(vi) Modified version of the form for a seller or third-party. The
information required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(4)(iii), (a)(5), (b)
through (d), (f), and (g) with respect to costs paid by the consumer,
(i), (j), (l) through (p), (q)(1), and (r)
[[Page 138]]
with respect to the creditor and mortgage broker, and (s) of this
section may be deleted from the form provided to the seller or a third-
party, as illustrated by form H-25(I) of appendix H to this part.
(vii) Transaction without a seller or simultaneous subordinate
financing transaction. The following modifications to form H-25 of
appendix H to this part may be made for a transaction that does not
involve a seller or for simultaneous subordinate financing, and for
which the alternative tables are disclosed under paragraphs (d)(2) and
(e) of this section, as illustrated by form H-25(J) of appendix H to
this part:
* * *