[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
Creditors offering home-equity plans subject to the requirements of
Sec. 1026.40 may use either Model Form, at their option.
(b) Disclosures for supplemental credit access devices and
additional features. (1)
[[Page 31]]
If a creditor, within 30 days after mailing or delivering the account-
opening disclosures under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or (b)(3)(ii)(A), as
applicable, adds a credit feature to the consumer's account or mails or
delivers to the consumer a credit access device, including but not
limited to checks that access a credit card account, for which the
finance charge terms are the same as those previously disclosed, no
additional disclosures are necessary. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section, after 30 days, if the creditor adds a credit
feature or furnishes a credit access device (other than as a renewal,
resupply, or the original issuance of a credit card) on the same finance
charge terms, the creditor shall disclose, before the consumer uses the
feature or device for the first time, that it is for use in obtaining
credit under the terms previously disclosed.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, whenever
a credit feature is added or a credit access device is mailed or
delivered to the consumer, and the finance charge terms for the feature
or device differ from disclosures previously given, the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.6(a)(1) or (b)(3)(ii)(A), as applicable, that are
applicable to the added feature or device shall be given before the
consumer uses the feature or device for the first time.
(3) Checks that access a credit card account. (i) Disclosures. For
open-end plans not subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if
checks that can be used to access a credit card account are provided
more than 30 days after account-opening disclosures under Sec.
* * *
requirements of Sec. 1026.40, whenever any term required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a) is changed or the required minimum
periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The
notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior to the
effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not
apply if the change has been agreed to by the consumer; the notice shall
be given, however, before the effective date of the change.
(ii) Notice not required. For home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40, a creditor is not required to provide
notice under this section when the change involves a reduction of any
component of a finance or other charge or when the change results from
an agreement involving a court proceeding.
(iii) Notice to restrict credit. For home-equity plans subject to
the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if the creditor prohibits additional
extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit pursuant to Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(vi), the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the action to each consumer who will be affected. The
notice must be provided not later than three business days after the
action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If
the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
change relatively unique to that consumer is made, such as the
consumer's providing additional security or paying an increased minimum
payment amount. The following are not considered agreements between the
consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B):
The consumer's general acceptance of the creditor's contract reservation
of the right to change terms; the consumer's use of the account (which
might imply acceptance of its terms under state law); the consumer's
acceptance of a unilateral term change that is not particular to that
consumer, but rather is
[[Page 33]]
of general applicability to consumers with that type of account; and the
consumer's request to reopen a closed account or to upgrade an existing
account to another account offered by the creditor with different credit
or other features.
(ii) Significant changes in account terms. For purposes of this
section, a ``significant change in account terms'' means a change to a
term required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2), an
increase in the required minimum periodic payment, a change to a term
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(4), or the acquisition of
a security interest.
(iii) Charges not covered by Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2). Except
as provided in paragraph (c)(2)(vi) of this section, if a creditor
increases any component of a charge, or introduces a new charge,
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(3) that is not a
significant change in account terms as described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section, a creditor must either, at its option:
(A) Comply with the requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this
section; or
(B) Provide notice of the amount of the charge before the consumer
agrees to or becomes obligated to pay the charge, at a time and in a
manner that a consumer would be likely to notice the disclosure of the
charge. The notice may be provided orally or in writing.
(iv) Disclosure requirements--(A) Significant changes in account
terms. If a creditor makes a significant change in account terms as
* * *
annual percentage rate for a credit card account under an open-end (not
home-secured) consumer credit plan, a statement of no more than four
principal reasons for the rate increase, listed in their order of
importance.
(B) Right to reject for credit card accounts under an open-end (not
home-secured) consumer credit plan. In addition to the disclosures in
paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(A) of this section, if a card issuer makes a
significant change in account terms on a credit card account under an
open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, the creditor must
generally provide the following information on the notice provided
pursuant to paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section. This information is not
required to be provided in the case of an increase in the required
minimum periodic payment, an increase in a fee as a result of a
reevaluation of a determination made under Sec. 1026.52(b)(1)(i) or an
adjustment to the safe harbors in Sec. 1026.52(b)(1)(ii) to reflect
changes in the Consumer Price Index, a change in an annual percentage
rate applicable to a consumer's account, an increase in a
[[Page 34]]
fee previously reduced consistent with 50 U.S.C. app. 527 or a similar
Federal or state statute or regulation if the amount of the increased
fee does not exceed the amount of that fee prior to the reduction, or
when the change results from the creditor not receiving the consumer's
required minimum periodic payment within 60 days after the due date for
that payment:
(1) A statement that the consumer has the right to reject the change
* * *