[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
* * *
information listed in paragraph (d)(2) through (5) of this section; and
(iv) Provides the consumer the information listed in paragraph
(d)(8) of this section in writing, for any billing cycle during which
the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent.
(4) Small servicers--(i) Exemption. A creditor, assignee, or
servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage
loans serviced by a small servicer.
(ii) Small servicer defined. A small servicer is a servicer that:
(A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor
or assignee;
(B) Is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or
(C) Is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated
nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated
nonprofit entity is the creditor. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(C), the following definitions apply:
[[Page 146]]
(1) The term ``nonprofit entity'' means an entity having a tax
exemption ruling or determination letter from the Internal Revenue
Service under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3); 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1), and;
(2) The term ``associated nonprofit entities'' means nonprofit
entities that by agreement operate using a common name, trademark, or
servicemark to further and support a common charitable mission or
purpose.
(iii) Small servicer determination. In determining whether a
servicer satisfies paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(A) of this section, the servicer
is evaluated based on the mortgage loans serviced by the servicer and
any affiliates as of January 1 and for the remainder of the calendar
year. In determining whether a servicer satisfies paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(C) of this section, the servicer is evaluated based on the
mortgage loans serviced by the servicer as of January 1 and for the
remainder of the calendar year. A servicer that ceases to qualify as a
small servicer will have six months from the time it ceases to qualify
or until the next January 1, whichever is later, to comply with any
requirements from which the servicer is no longer exempt as a small
servicer. The following mortgage loans are not considered in determining
whether a servicer qualifies as a small servicer:
(A) Mortgage loans voluntarily serviced by the servicer for a non-
affiliate of the servicer and for which the servicer does not receive
any compensation or fees.
(B) Reverse mortgage transactions.
(C) Mortgage loans secured by consumers' interests in timeshare
plans.
* * *