[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
* * *
Sec. 1026.36(a)(2), to a loan originator that is an employee of the
mortgage broker;
[[Page 87]]
(C) That compensation is paid by a creditor to a loan originator
that is an employee of the creditor; or
(D) That compensation is paid by a retailer of manufactured homes to
its employee.
(iii) All items listed in Sec. 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts
held for future payment of taxes) unless:
(A) The charge is reasonable;
(B) The creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in
connection with the charge; and
(C) The charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor;
(iv) Premiums or other charges payable at or before account opening
for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit
property insurance, or any other life, accident, health, or loss-of-
income insurance for which the creditor is a beneficiary, or any
payments directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension
agreement or contract;
(v) The maximum prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph
(b)(6)(ii) of this section, that may be charged or collected under the
terms of the open-end credit plan;
(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the
consumer refinances an existing closed-end credit transaction with an
open-end credit plan, or terminates an existing open-end credit plan in
connection with obtaining a new open-end credit plan, with the current
holder of the existing transaction or plan, a servicer acting on behalf
of the current holder, or an affiliate of either;
(vii) Any fees charged for participation in an open-end credit plan,
payable at or before account opening, as described in Sec.
1026.4(c)(4); and
(viii) Any transaction fee, including any minimum fee or per-
transaction fee, that will be charged for a draw on the credit line,
* * *
consumer. See comment 32(b)(3)(i)-1 for additional guidance in
determining whether a discount point is bona fide.
(4) Total loan amount--(i) Closed-end credit. The total loan amount
for a closed-end credit transaction is calculated by taking the amount
financed, as determined according to Sec. 1026.18(b), and deducting any
cost listed in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iii), (iv), or (vi) that is both
included as points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1) and financed by
the creditor.
(ii) Open-end credit. The total loan amount for an open-end credit
plan is the credit limit for the plan when the account is opened.
(5) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(6) Prepayment penalty--(i) Closed-end credit transactions. For a
closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed
for paying all or part of the transaction's principal before the date on
which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party
charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the
transaction's principal sooner than 36 months after consummation,
provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly
interest accrual amortization method is not a
[[Page 88]]
prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal
Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.
(ii) Open-end credit. For an open-end credit plan, prepayment
penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer
terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
* * *
1026.43(f)(1)(i) through (vi) and 1026.43(f)(2), or the conditions set
forth in Sec. 1026.43(e)(6).
(iii) Open-end credit plans. If the terms of an open-end credit plan
provide for a repayment period during which no further draws may be
taken, the limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section do not
apply to any adjustment in the regular periodic payment that results
solely from the credit plan's transition from the draw period to the
repayment period. If the terms of an open-end credit plan do not provide
for any repayment period, the limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section apply to all periods of the credit plan.
(2) Negative amortization. A payment schedule with regular periodic
payments that cause the principal balance to increase.
(3) Advance payments. A payment schedule that consolidates more than
two periodic payments and pays them in advance from the proceeds.
(4) Increased interest rate. An increase in the interest rate after
default.
(5) Rebates. A refund calculated by a method less favorable than the
actuarial method (as defined by section 933(d) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1992, 15 U.S.C. 1615(d)), for rebates of
interest arising from a loan acceleration due to default.
(6) Prepayment penalties. A prepayment penalty, as defined in
paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(7) [Reserved]
(8) Acceleration of debt. A demand feature that permits the creditor
to accelerate the indebtedness by terminating the high-cost mortgage in
advance of the original maturity date and to demand repayment of the
entire outstanding balance, except in the following circumstances:
(i) There is fraud or material misrepresentation by the consumer in
connection with the loan or open-end credit agreement;
(ii) The consumer fails to meet the repayment terms of the agreement
for any outstanding balance that results in a default in payment under
the loan; or
(iii) There is any action or inaction by the consumer that adversely
* * *