[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
applying for the credit, labeled ``Applicants.''
(6) Property. The address including the zip code of the property
that secures or will secure the transaction, or if the address is
unavailable, the location of such property including a zip code, labeled
``Property.''
(7) Sale price. (i) For transactions that involve a seller, the
contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of
this section, labeled ``Sale Price.''
(ii) For transactions that do not involve a seller, the estimated
value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6), labeled ``Prop.
Value.''
(8) Loan term. The term to maturity of the credit transaction,
stated in years or months, or both, as applicable, labeled ``Loan
Term.''
(9) Purpose. The consumer's intended use for the credit, labeled
``Purpose,'' using one of the following terms:
[[Page 108]]
(i) Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Purchase.''
(ii) Refinance. If the credit is not for the purpose described in
paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, and if the credit will be used to
refinance an existing obligation, as defined in Sec. 1026.20(a) (but
without regard to whether the creditor is the original creditor or a
holder or servicer of the original obligation), that is secured by the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Refinance.''
(iii) Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes
described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit
will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for ``Construction.''
(iv) Home equity loan. If the credit is not for one of the purposes
described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) through (iii) of this section, the
creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ``Home Equity Loan.''
(10) Product. A description of the loan product, labeled
``Product.''
(i) The description of the loan product shall include one of the
following terms:
(A) Adjustable rate. If the interest rate may increase after
consummation, but the rates that will apply or the periods for which
they will apply are not known at consummation, the creditor shall
disclose the loan product as an ``Adjustable Rate.''
* * *
all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for
which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) shall
not exceed 13.
(3) Services you can shop for. Under the subheading ``Services You
Can Shop For,'' an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such
amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the
consumer can shop in accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that
are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for
conducting the closing, the introductory description ``Title --'' shall
appear at the beginning of the label for that item.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(3) shall
not exceed 14.
(4) Total loan costs. Under the subheading ``Total Loan Costs,'' the
sum of the subtotals disclosed under paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of
this section.
(5) Item descriptions and ordering. The items listed as loan costs
pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be labeled using terminology that
describes each item, subject to the requirements of paragraphs
(f)(1)(i), (f)(2)(i), and (f)(3)(i) of this section.
* * *
amount that is a negative number, such amount is disclosed under this
paragraph (h)(1)(v) as a negative number, and $0 is disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as
applicable;
(C) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields $0,
then $0 is disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B)
of this section, as applicable, and under this paragraph (h)(1)(v);
(vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for
total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and
total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to
the extent known, disclosed
[[Page 117]]
as a negative number, labeled ``Seller Credits'';
(vii) Adjustments and other credits. The amount of all loan costs
determined under paragraph (f) of this section and other costs
determined under paragraph (g) of this section that are paid by persons
other than the loan originator, creditor, consumer, or seller, together
with any other amounts not otherwise disclosed under paragraph (f) or
(g) of this section that are required to be paid by the consumer at
closing in a transaction disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(1) of
this section or pursuant to a purchase and sale contract, labeled
``Adjustments and Other Credits''; and
(viii) Estimated Cash to Close. The sum of the amounts disclosed
under paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section labeled ``Cash
to Close.''
(2) Optional alternative calculating cash to close table for
* * *
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
``Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation,
the property value, and market conditions. You may not be able to
refinance this loan.''
(6) Servicing. A statement of whether the creditor intends to
service the loan or transfer the loan to another servicer, labeled
``Servicing.''
(7) Liability after foreclosure. If the purpose of the credit
transaction is to
[[Page 120]]
refinance an extension of credit as described in paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of
this section, a brief statement that certain State law protections
against liability for any deficiency after foreclosure may be lost, the
potential consequences of the loss of such protections, and a statement
that the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information,
labeled ``Liability after Foreclosure.''
(8) Construction loans. In transactions involving new construction,
where the creditor reasonably expects that settlement will occur more
than 60 days after the provision of the loan estimate, at the creditor's
* * *