[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.39. For example, the format illustrated by form H-25 begins
with the text, ``Your lender may'' or ``Your lender does not,'' which
may not be suitable to the format of the covered person's other
disclosures under Sec. 1026.39. This text may be modified to suit the
format of the covered person's integrated disclosure, using a phrase
such as ``We will'' or ``We are your new lender and have a different
Partial Payment Policy than your
[[Page 753]]
previous lender. Under our policy we will.'' Any modifications must be
appropriate and not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful
sequence of the disclosure.
39(e) Optional Disclosures
1. Generally. Section 1026.39(e) provides that covered persons may,
at their option, include additional information about the mortgage
transaction that they consider relevant or helpful to consumers. For
example, the covered person may choose to inform consumers that the
location where they should send mortgage payments has not changed. See
comment 39(b)(1)-1 regarding combined disclosures.
Section 1026.40--Requirements for Home-Equity Plans
1. Coverage. This section applies to all open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
and is not limited to plans secured by the consumer's principal
dwelling. (See the commentary to Sec. 1026.3(a), which discusses
whether transactions are consumer or business-purpose credit, for
guidance on whether a home equity plan is subject to Regulation Z.)
2. Changes to home equity plans entered into on or after November 7,
1989. Section 1026.9(c) applies if, by written agreement under Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(iii), a creditor changes the terms of a home equity plan--
entered into on or after November 7, 1989--at or before its scheduled
expiration, for example, by renewing a plan on different terms. A new
plan results, however, if the plan is renewed (with or without changes
to the terms) after the scheduled expiration. The new plan is subject to
all open-end credit rules, including Sec. Sec. 1026.6, 1026.15, and
1026.40.
3. Transition rules and renewals of preexisting plans. The
requirements of this section do not apply to home equity plans entered
into before November 7, 1989. The requirements of this section also do
not apply if the original consumer, on or after November 7, 1989, renews
a plan entered into prior to that date (with or without changes to the
terms). If, on or after November 7, 1989, a security interest in the
consumer's dwelling is added to a line of credit entered into before
that date, the substantive restrictions of this section apply for the
remainder of the plan, but no new disclosures are required under this
section.
4. Disclosure of repayment phase--applicability of requirements.
Some plans provide in the initial agreement for a period during which no
further draws may be taken and repayment of the amount borrowed is made.
All of the applicable disclosures in this section must be given for the
repayment phase. Thus, for example, a creditor must provide payment
* * *