[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.12 Special credit card provisions.
* * * * *
(d) Offsets by card issuer prohibited--(1) General rule. A card
issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of
credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder's indebtedness arising
from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan
against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.
(2) Rights of the card issuer. This paragraph (d) does not alter or
affect the right of a card issuer acting under state or Federal law to
do any of the following with regard to funds of a cardholder held on
deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is constitutionally
available to creditors generally: Obtain or enforce a consensual
security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon the funds;
or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.
(3) Periodic deductions. (i) This paragraph (d) does not prohibit a
plan, if authorized in writing by the cardholder, under which the card
issuer may periodically deduct all or part of the cardholder's credit
card debt from a deposit account held with the card issuer (subject to
the limitations in Sec. 1026.13(d)(1)).
(ii) With respect to a covered separate credit feature accessible by
a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in Sec. 1026.61, for purposes
of this paragraph (d)(3), ``periodically'' means no more frequently than
once per calendar month, such as on a monthly due date disclosed on the
applicable periodic statement in accordance with the requirements of
Sec. 1026.7(b)(11)(i)(A) or on an earlier date in each calendar month
in accordance with a written authorization signed by the consumer.
* * * * *