[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.43 Disclosure of confidential information to law
enforcement agencies and other government agencies.
(a) Required disclosure of confidential information to government
agencies. The CFPB shall:
(1) Disclose a draft of a report of examination of a supervised
financial institution prior to its finalization, in accordance with 12
U.S.C. 5515(e)(1)(C), and disclose a final report of examination,
including any and all revisions made to such a report, to a Federal or
State agency with jurisdiction over that supervised financial
institution, provided that the CFPB receives from the agency reasonable
assurances as to the confidentiality of the information disclosed; and
(2) Disclose confidential consumer complaint information to a
Federal or State agency to facilitate preparation of reports to Congress
required by 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3)(C) and to facilitate the CFPB's
supervision and enforcement activities and its monitoring of the market
for consumer financial products and services, provided that the agency
shall first give written assurance to the CFPB that it will maintain
such information in confidence, including in a manner that conforms to
the standards that apply to Federal agencies for the protection of the
confidentiality of personally identifiable information and for data
security and integrity.
(b) Discretionary disclosure of confidential information to
government agencies. (1) Upon receipt of a written request that contains
the information required by paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the CFPB
may, in its sole discretion, disclose confidential information to a
Federal or State agency to the extent that the disclosure of the
information is relevant to the exercise of the agency's statutory or
regulatory authority or, with respect to the disclosure of confidential
supervisory information, to a Federal or State agency having
jurisdiction over a supervised financial institution.
(2) To obtain access to confidential information pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, an authorized officer or employee of
the agency shall submit a written request to the General Counsel, who
shall act upon the request in consultation with the CFPB's Associate
Director for Supervision, Enforcement, and Fair Lending or other
appropriate CFPB personnel. The request shall include the following:
(i) A description of the particular information, kinds of
information, and where possible, the particular documents to which
access is sought;
(ii) A statement of the purpose for which the information will be
used;
(iii) A statement certifying and identifying the agency's legal
authority for requesting the documents;
(iv) A statement certifying and identifying the agency's legal
authority for protecting the requested information from public
disclosure; and
(v) A certification that the agency will maintain the requested
confidential information in confidence, including in a manner that
conforms to the standards that apply to Federal agencies for the
protection of the confidentiality of personally identifiable information
and for data security and integrity, as well as any additional
conditions or limitations that the CFPB may impose.
(c) State requests for information other than confidential
information. A request or demand by a State agency for information or
records of the CFPB other than confidential information shall be made
and considered in accordance
[[Page 1080]]
with the rules set forth elsewhere in this part.
(d) Negotiation of standing requests. The CFPB may negotiate terms
governing the exchange of confidential information with Federal or State
agencies on a standing basis, as appropriate.