[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
disclosed pursuant to paragraph (h)(2) of this section for details.
(e) Web site reference. A statement that the consumer may obtain
general information and tools at the Web site of the Bureau, and the
link or uniform resource locator address to the Web site:
www.consumerfinance.gov/mortgage-estimate.
(f) Closing cost details; loan costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details,'' in a table under the heading ``Loan Costs,''
all loan costs associated with the transaction. The table shall contain
the items and amounts listed under four subheadings, described in
paragraphs (f)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1) Origination charges. Under the subheading ``Origination
Charges,'' an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of all such
amounts, that the consumer will pay to each creditor and loan originator
for originating and extending the credit.
(i) The points paid to the creditor to reduce the interest rate
shall be itemized separately, as both a percentage of the amount of
credit extended and a dollar amount, and using the label ``__% of Loan
Amount (Points).'' If points to reduce the interest rate are not paid,
the disclosure required by this paragraph (f)(1)(i) must be blank.
(ii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (f)(1),
including the points disclosed under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this
section, shall not exceed 13.
(2) Services you cannot shop for. Under the subheading ``Services
You Cannot Shop For,'' an itemization of each amount, and a subtotal of
all such amounts, the consumer will pay for settlement services for
which the consumer cannot shop in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker.
* * *
appropriate reference to an addendum and list the remaining items on the
addendum in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(3) and
(5) of this section; or
(B) Disclose the remaining charges as an aggregate amount in the
last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii), labeled ``Additional
Charges.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details,'' in a table under the heading ``Other Costs,''
all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the
costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall
contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in
paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ``Taxes
and Other Government Fees,'' the amounts to be paid to State and local
governments for taxes and other government fees, and the subtotal of all
such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the sum of all recording fees and other
government fees and taxes, except for transfer taxes paid by the
consumer and disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section,
labeled ``Recording Fees and Other Taxes.''
(ii) On the second line, the sum of all transfer taxes paid by the
consumer, labeled ``Transfer Taxes.''
(iii) If an amount required to be disclosed by this paragraph (g)(1)
is not charged to the consumer, the amount disclosed on the applicable
line required by this paragraph (g)(1) must be blank.
* * *
(v) A maximum of five items may be disclosed pursuant to this
paragraph (g)(3) in addition to the items described in paragraph
(g)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section, and each such additional item
must be identified with a descriptive label and include the applicable
amount per month, the number of months collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid.
(4) Other. Under the subheading ``Other,'' an itemization of any
other amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is
likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or
loan originator to pay at closing and of which the creditor is aware at
the time of issuing the Loan Estimate, a descriptive label of each such
amount, and the subtotal of all such amounts.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance, the
introductory description ``Title --'' shall appear at the beginning of
the label for that item.
(ii) The parenthetical description ``(optional)'' shall appear at
the end of the label for items disclosing any premiums paid for separate
insurance, warranty, guarantee, or event-coverage products.
(iii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (g)(4)
shall not exceed five.
(5) Total other costs. Under the subheading ``Total Other Costs,''
the sum of the subtotals disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (g)(1) through
(4) of this section.
(6) Total closing costs. Under the subheading ``Total Closing
Costs,'' the component amounts and their sum, as follows:
* * *
(B) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields an
amount that is a negative number, such amount is disclosed under this
paragraph (h)(1)(v) as a negative number, and $0 is disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B) of this section, as
applicable;
(C) If the calculation under this paragraph (h)(1)(v) yields $0,
then $0 is disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(2) or (h)(1)(iii)(B)
of this section, as applicable, and under this paragraph (h)(1)(v);
(vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for
total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and
total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to
the extent known, disclosed
[[Page 117]]
as a negative number, labeled ``Seller Credits'';
(vii) Adjustments and other credits. The amount of all loan costs
determined under paragraph (f) of this section and other costs
determined under paragraph (g) of this section that are paid by persons
other than the loan originator, creditor, consumer, or seller, together
with any other amounts not otherwise disclosed under paragraph (f) or
(g) of this section that are required to be paid by the consumer at
closing in a transaction disclosed under paragraph (h)(1)(iii)(A)(1) of
this section or pursuant to a purchase and sale contract, labeled
``Adjustments and Other Credits''; and
(viii) Estimated Cash to Close. The sum of the amounts disclosed
under paragraphs (h)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section labeled ``Cash
to Close.''
(2) Optional alternative calculating cash to close table for
* * *