[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.20 Disclosure Requirements Regarding Post-Consummation
Events
20(a) Refinancings
1. Definition. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a
complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is
determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been
satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the
parties' contract and applicable law. The refinancing may involve the
consolidation of several existing obligations, disbursement of new money
to the consumer or on the consumer's behalf, or the rescheduling of
payments under an existing obligation. In any form, the new obligation
must completely replace the prior one.
i. Changes in the terms of an existing obligation, such as the
deferral of individual installments, will not constitute a refinancing
unless accomplished by the cancellation of
[[Page 613]]
that obligation and the substitution of a new obligation.
ii. A substitution of agreements that meets the refinancing
definition will require new disclosures, even if the substitution does
not substantially alter the prior credit terms.
2. Exceptions. A transaction is subject to Sec. 1026.20(a) only if
it meets the general definition of a refinancing. Section 1026.20(a)(1)
through (5) lists 5 events that are not treated as refinancings, even if
they are accomplished by cancellation of the old obligation and
substitution of a new one.
3. Variable-rate. i. If a variable-rate feature was properly
disclosed under the regulation, a rate change in accord with those
disclosures is not a refinancing. For example, no new disclosures are
required when the variable-rate feature is invoked on a renewable
balloon-payment mortgage that was previously disclosed as a variable-
rate transaction.
ii. Even if it is not accomplished by the cancellation of the old
obligation and substitution of a new one, a new transaction subject to
new disclosures results if the creditor either:
A. Increases the rate based on a variable-rate feature that was not
previously disclosed; or
B. Adds a variable-rate feature to the obligation. A creditor does
not add a variable-rate feature by changing the index of a variable-rate
transaction to a comparable index, whether the change replaces the
existing index or substitutes an index for one that no longer exists.
iii. If either of the events in paragraph 20(a)-3.ii.A or ii.B
occurs in a transaction secured by a principal dwelling with a term
longer than one year, the disclosures required under Sec. 1026.19(b)
also must be given at that time.
4. Unearned finance charge. In a transaction involving precomputed
finance charges, the creditor must include in the finance charge on the
refinanced obligation any unearned portion of the original finance
charge that is not rebated to the consumer or credited against the
underlying obligation. For example, in a transaction with an add-on
finance charge, a creditor advances new money to a consumer in a fashion
that extinguishes the original obligation and replaces it with a new
one. The creditor neither refunds the unearned finance charge on the
original obligation to the consumer nor credits it to the remaining
balance on the old obligation. Under these circumstances, the unearned
finance charge must be included in the finance charge on the new
obligation and reflected in the annual percentage rate disclosed on
refinancing. Accrued but unpaid finance charges are included in the
amount financed in the new obligation.
5. Coverage. Section 1026.20(a) applies only to refinancings
undertaken by the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the
original obligation. A ``refinancing'' by any other person is a new
transaction under the regulation, not a refinancing under this section.
Paragraph 20(a)(1)
1. Renewal. This exception applies both to obligations with a single
payment of principal and interest and to obligations with periodic
payments of interest and a final payment of principal. In determining
whether a new obligation replacing an old one is a renewal of the
original terms or a refinancing, the creditor may consider it a renewal
even if:
i. Accrued unpaid interest is added to the principal balance.
ii. Changes are made in the terms of renewal resulting from the
factors listed in Sec. 1026.17(c)(3).
iii. The principal at renewal is reduced by a curtailment of the
obligation.
Paragraph 20(a)(2)
1. Annual percentage rate reduction. A reduction in the annual
percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule is
not a refinancing. If the annual percentage rate is subsequently
increased (even though it remains below its original level) and the
increase is effected in such a way that the old obligation is satisfied
and replaced, new disclosures must then be made.
2. Corresponding change. A corresponding change in the payment
schedule to implement a lower annual percentage rate would be a
shortening of the maturity, or a reduction in the payment amount or the
number of payments of an obligation. The exception in Sec.
1026.20(a)(2) does not apply if the maturity is lengthened, or if the
payment amount or number of payments is increased beyond that remaining
on the existing transaction.
Paragraph 20(a)(3)
1. Court agreements. This exception includes, for example,
agreements such as reaffirmations of debts discharged in bankruptcy,
settlement agreements, and post-judgment agreements. (See the commentary
to Sec. 1026.2(a)(14) for a discussion of court-approved agreements
* * *