[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) and (e)(4)(ii) of this section, but only to the
extent that the sum is greater than zero and less than or equal to the
sum disclosed under paragraph (h)(1) of this section minus the sum
disclosed under paragraph (h)(2) of this section designated borrower-
paid before closing.
(f) Closing cost details; loan costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details'' with columns stating whether the charge was
borrower-paid at or before closing, seller-paid at or before closing, or
paid by others, all loan costs associated with the transaction, listed
in a table under the heading ``Loan Costs.'' The table shall contain the
items and amounts listed under four subheadings, described in paragraphs
(f)(1) through (5) of this section.
(1) Origination charges. Under the subheading ``Origination
Charges,'' and in the applicable columns as described in paragraph (f)
of this section, an itemization of each amount paid for charges
described in Sec. 1026.37(f)(1), the amount of compensation paid by the
creditor to a third-party loan originator along with the name of the
loan
[[Page 125]]
originator ultimately receiving the payment, and the total of all such
itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.
(2) Services borrower did not shop for. Under the subheading
``Services Borrower Did Not Shop For'' and in the applicable columns as
described in paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the
services and corresponding costs for each of the settlement services
required by the creditor for which the consumer did not shop in
accordance with Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by
persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the
person ultimately receiving the payment for each such amount, and the
total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at
or before closing. Items that were disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) if the
consumer was provided a written list of settlement service providers
under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the consumer selected a settlement
service provider contained on that written list.
(3) Services borrower did shop for. Under the subheading ``Services
Borrower Did Shop For'' and in the applicable column as described in
paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the services and
corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the
creditor for which the consumer shopped in accordance with Sec.
* * *
(Borrower-Paid),'' the sum of the amounts disclosed as borrower-paid
pursuant to paragraph (f)(5) of this section.
(5) Subtotal of loan costs. The sum of loan costs, calculated by
totaling the amounts described in paragraphs (f)(1) through (3) of this
section for costs designated borrower-paid at or before closing, labeled
``Loan Costs Subtotals.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details'' disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f) of this
section, with columns stating whether the charge was borrower-paid at or
before closing, seller-paid at or before closing, or paid by others, all
costs in connection with the transaction, other than those disclosed
under paragraph (f) of this section, listed in a table with a heading
disclosed as ``Other Costs.'' The table shall contain the items and
amounts listed under five subheadings, described in paragraphs (g)(1)
through (6) of this section.
(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ``Taxes
and Other Government Fees,'' an itemization of each amount that is
expected to be paid to State and local governments for taxes and
government fees and the total of all such itemized amounts that are
designated borrower-paid at or before closing, as follows:
(i) On the first line:
(A) Before the columns described in paragraph (g) of this section,
the total amount of fees for recording deeds and, separately, the total
amount of fees for recording security instruments; and
(B) In the applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this
section, the total amounts paid for recording fees (including, but not
* * *
of that fact, along with a statement that the consumer paid such amounts
prior to consummation of the transaction; or
(B) If the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(2)(ii) of this
section is equal to the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(2)(i) of
this section, a statement of that fact.
(3) Closing costs financed. (i) Under the subheading ``Loan
Estimate,'' the amount disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(h)(1)(ii), labeled
``Closing Costs Financed (Paid from your Loan Amount).''
(ii) Under the subheading ``Final,'' the actual amount of the
closing costs that are to be paid out of loan proceeds, if any, stated
as a negative number.
(iii) Under the subheading ``Did this change?,'' disclosed more
prominently than the other disclosures under this paragraph (i)(3):
(A) If the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(3)(ii) of this
section is different than the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(3)(i)
of this section (unless the difference is due to rounding), a statement
of that fact, along with a statement that the consumer included the
closing costs in the loan amount, which increased the loan amount; or
(B) If the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(3)(ii) of this
section is equal to the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(3)(i) of
this section, a statement of that fact.
(4) Down payment/funds from borrower. (i) Under the subheading
``Loan Estimate,'' the amount disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(h)(1)(iii),
labeled ``Down Payment/Funds from Borrower.''
(ii) Under the subheading ``Final'':
(A)(1) In a purchase transaction as defined in Sec.
* * *