[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.57 Reporting and marketing rules for college student
open-end credit.
(a) Definitions--(1) College student credit card. The term ``college
student credit card'' as used in this section means a credit card issued
under a credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan to any college student.
(2) College student. The term ``college student'' as used in this
section means a consumer who is a full-time or part-time student of an
institution of higher education.
(3) Institution of higher education. The term ``institution of
higher education'' as used in this section has the same meaning as in
sections 101 and 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001
and 1002).
(4) Affiliated organization. The term ``affiliated organization'' as
used in this section means an alumni organization or foundation
affiliated with or related to an institution of higher education.
(5) College credit card agreement. The term ``college credit card
agreement'' as used in this section means any business, marketing or
promotional agreement between a card issuer and an institution of higher
education or an affiliated organization in connection with which college
student credit cards are issued to college students currently enrolled
at that institution.
(b) Public disclosure of agreements. An institution of higher
education shall publicly disclose any contract or other agreement made
with a card issuer or creditor for the purpose of marketing a credit
card.
(c) Prohibited inducements. No card issuer or creditor may offer a
college student any tangible item to induce such student to apply for or
open an open-end consumer credit plan offered by such card issuer or
creditor, if such offer is made:
(1) On the campus of an institution of higher education;
(2) Near the campus of an institution of higher education; or
(3) At an event sponsored by or related to an institution of higher
education.
(d) Annual report to the Bureau--(1) Requirement to report. Any card
issuer that was a party to one or more college credit card agreements in
effect at any time during a calendar year must submit to the Bureau an
annual report regarding those agreements in the form and manner
prescribed by the Bureau.
(2) Contents of report. The annual report to the Bureau must include
the following:
(i) Identifying information about the card issuer and the agreements
submitted, including the issuer's name, address, and identifying number
(such as an RSSD ID number or tax identification number);
(ii) A copy of any college credit card agreement to which the card
issuer was a party that was in effect at any time during the period
covered by the report;
(iii) A copy of any memorandum of understanding in effect at any
time during the period covered by the report between the card issuer and
an institution of higher education or affiliated organization that
directly or indirectly relates to the college credit card agreement or
that controls or directs any obligations or distribution of benefits
between any such entities;
(iv) The total dollar amount of any payments pursuant to a college
credit card agreement from the card issuer to an institution of higher
education or affiliated organization during the period covered by the
report, and the method or formula used to determine such amounts;
(v) The total number of credit card accounts opened pursuant to any
college credit card agreement during the period covered by the report;
and
(vi) The total number of credit card accounts opened pursuant to any
such agreement that were open at the end of the period covered by the
report.
(3) Timing of reports. Except for the initial report described in
this paragraph (d)(3), a card issuer must submit its annual report for
each calendar year to the Bureau by the first business
[[Page 178]]
day on or after March 31 of the following calendar year.