[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
a servicer shall not impose any late fee or delinquency charge for a
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven business
days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure,
because the loan is a reverse mortgage or shared appreciation mortgage,
or because of natural disasters or other similar circumstances, the
payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
* * *
may not include terms that require arbitration or any other non-judicial
procedure to resolve any controversy or settle any claims arising out of
the transaction. This prohibition does not limit a consumer and creditor
or any assignee from agreeing, after a dispute or claim under the
transaction arises, to settle or use arbitration or other non-judicial
procedure to resolve that dispute or claim.
(2) No waivers of Federal statutory causes of action. A contract or
other agreement relating to a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling (including a home equity line of credit secured by the
consumer's principal dwelling) may not be applied or interpreted to bar
a consumer from bringing a claim in court pursuant to any provision of
law for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation
of any Federal law. This prohibition does not limit a consumer and
creditor or any assignee from agreeing, after a dispute or claim under
the transaction arises, to settle or use arbitration or other non-
judicial procedure to resolve that dispute or claim.
(i) Prohibition on financing credit insurance. (1) A creditor may
not finance, directly or indirectly, any premiums or fees for credit
insurance in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling (including a home equity line of credit secured by the
consumer's principal dwelling). This prohibition does not apply to
credit insurance for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in
full on a monthly basis.
* * *