[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than:
(1) A home equity line of credit subject to Sec. 1026.40;
(2) A mortgage transaction secured by a consumer's interest in a
timeshare plan, as defined in 11 U.S.C. 101(53(D)); or
(3) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section:
(i) A reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33;
(ii) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a term of 12 months or
less, such as a loan to finance the purchase of a new dwelling where the
consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within 12 months or a loan to
finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(iii) A construction phase of 12 months or less of a construction-
to-permanent loan;
(iv) An extension of credit made pursuant to a program administered
by a Housing Finance Agency, as defined under 24 CFR 266.5;
(v) An extension of credit made by:
(A) A creditor designated as a Community Development Financial
Institution, as defined under 12 CFR 1805.104(h);
(B) A creditor designated as a Downpayment Assistance through
Secondary Financing Provider, pursuant to 24 CFR 200.194(a), operating
in accordance with regulations prescribed by the U.S. Department of
Housing and Urban Development applicable to such persons;
(C) A creditor designated as a Community Housing Development
Organization provided that the creditor has entered into a commitment
with a participating jurisdiction and is undertaking a project under the
HOME program, pursuant to the provisions of 24 CFR 92.300(a), and as the
terms community housing development organization, commitment,
participating jurisdiction, and project are defined under 24 CFR 92.2;
or
(D) A creditor with a tax exemption ruling or determination letter
from the Internal Revenue Service under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3); 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-
1), provided that:
(1) During the calendar year preceding receipt of the consumer's
application, the creditor extended credit secured by a dwelling no more
than 200 times, except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(vii) of this
section;
(2) During the calendar year preceding receipt of the consumer's
application, the creditor extended credit secured by a dwelling only to
consumers with income that did not exceed the low- and moderate-income
household limit as established pursuant to section 102 of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5302(a)(20)) and
amended from time to time by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban
Development, pursuant to 24 CFR 570.3;
(3) The extension of credit is to a consumer with income that does
not exceed the household limit specified in paragraph (a)(3)(v)(D)(2) of
this section; and
(4) The creditor determines, in accordance with written procedures,
that the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the extension of
credit.
* * *
(A) The dollar amount by which the transaction's total points and
fees exceeds the applicable limit under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this
section; and
(B) Interest on the dollar amount described in paragraph
(e)(3)(iv)(A) of this section, calculated using the contract interest
rate applicable during the period from consummation until the payment
described in this paragraph (e)(3)(iv) is made to the consumer.
(4) Qualified mortgage defined--special rules--(i) General.
Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a qualified mortgage
is a covered transaction that satisfies:
(A) The requirements of paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (iii) of this
section; and
(B) One or more of the criteria in paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this
section.
(ii) Eligible loans. A qualified mortgage under this paragraph
(e)(4) must be one of the following at consummation:
(A) A loan that is eligible, except with regard to matters wholly
unrelated to ability to repay:
(1) To be purchased or guaranteed by the Federal National Mortgage
Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation operating
under the conservatorship or receivership of the Federal Housing Finance
Agency pursuant to section 1367(a) of the Federal Housing Enterprises
Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4617(a)); or
(2) To be purchased or guaranteed by any limited-life regulatory
entity succeeding the charter of either the Federal National Mortgage
Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation pursuant to
section 1367(i) of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and
Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4617(i));
(B) A loan that is eligible to be insured, except with regard to
matters wholly unrelated to ability to repay, by the U.S. Department of
Housing and Urban Development under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C.
1707 et seq.);
(C) A loan that is eligible to be guaranteed, except with regard to
matters wholly unrelated to ability to repay, by the U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs;
(D) A loan that is eligible to be guaranteed, except with regard to
matters wholly unrelated to ability to repay, by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1472(h); or
(E) A loan that is eligible to be insured, except with regard to
matters wholly unrelated to ability to repay, by the Rural Housing
Service.
[[Page 161]]
(iii) Sunset of special rules. (A) Each respective special rule
described in paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B), (C), (D), or (E) of this section
shall expire on the effective date of a rule issued by each respective
agency pursuant to its authority under TILA section 129C(b)(3)(ii) to
define a qualified mortgage.
(B) Unless otherwise expired under paragraph (e)(4)(iii)(A) of this
section, the special rules in this paragraph (e)(4) are available only
for covered transactions consummated on or before January 10, 2021.
(5) Qualified mortgage defined--small creditor portfolio loans. (i)
* * *