[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, an escrow
account must be established pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section
for any first-lien higher-priced mortgage loan that, at consummation, is
subject to a commitment to be acquired by a person that does not satisfy
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless
otherwise exempted by this paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Cancellation--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow
account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the
earlier of:
(A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
(B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a
consumer's request to cancel the escrow account.
(ii) Delayed cancellation. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account
pursuant to a consumer's request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of
this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the
original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation;
and
(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the
underlying debt obligation.
(c) Appraisals--(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Certified or licensed appraiser means a person who is certified
or licensed by the State agency in the State in which the property that
secures the transaction is located, and who performs the appraisal in
conformity with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice
and the requirements applicable to appraisers in title XI of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as
amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations in
effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's certification.
(ii) Credit risk means the financial risk that a consumer will
default on a loan.
* * *