[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling,
a servicer shall not impose any late fee or delinquency charge for a
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
applicable, is not able to provide the statement within seven business
days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure,
because the loan is a reverse mortgage or shared appreciation mortgage,
or because of natural disasters or other similar circumstances, the
payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time. A creditor
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
compensation received by or paid to a loan originator, directly or
* * *
(f) Loan originator qualification requirements. A loan originator
for a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling must, when
required by applicable State or Federal law, be registered and licensed
in accordance with those laws, including the Secure and Fair Enforcement
for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (SAFE Act, 12 U.S.C. 5102 et seq.),
its implementing regulations (12 CFR part 1007 or part 1008), and State
SAFE Act implementing law. To comply with this paragraph (f), a loan
originator organization that is not a government agency or State housing
finance agency must:
(1) Comply with all applicable State law requirements for legal
existence and foreign qualification;
(2) Ensure that each individual loan originator who works for the
loan originator organization is licensed or registered to the extent the
individual is required to be licensed or registered under the SAFE Act,
its implementing regulations, and State SAFE Act implementing law before
the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling; and
[[Page 105]]
(3) For each of its individual loan originator employees who is not
required to be licensed and is not licensed as a loan originator
pursuant to Sec. 1008.103 of this chapter or State SAFE Act
implementing law:
(i) Obtain for any individual whom the loan originator organization
hired on or after January 1, 2014 (or whom the loan originator
organization hired before this date but for whom there were no
applicable statutory or regulatory background standards in effect at the
time of hire or before January 1, 2014, used to screen the individual)
and for any individual regardless of when hired who, based on reliable
information known to the loan originator organization, likely does not
meet the standards under Sec. 1026.36(f)(3)(ii), before the individual
acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a
dwelling:
(A) A criminal background check through the Nationwide Mortgage
Licensing System and Registry (NMLSR) or, in the case of an individual
loan originator who is not a registered loan originator under the NMLSR,
a criminal background check from a law enforcement agency or commercial
service;
(B) A credit report from a consumer reporting agency described in
section 603(p) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681a(p))
secured, where applicable, in compliance with the requirements of
section 604(b) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681b(b); and
(C) Information from the NMLSR about any administrative, civil, or
criminal findings by any government jurisdiction or, in the case of an
individual loan originator who is not a registered loan originator under
the NMLSR, such information from the individual loan originator;
(ii) Determine on the basis of the information obtained pursuant to
paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section and any other information reasonably
* * *