[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.17 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures. Except for the disclosures required by
Sec. 1026.19(e), (f), and (g):
(1) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart
clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may
keep. The disclosures required by this subpart may be provided to the
consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
The disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1026.17(g), 1026.19(b), and
1026.24 may be provided to the consumer in electronic form without
regard to the consumer consent or other provisions of the E-Sign Act in
the circumstances set forth in those sections. The disclosures shall be
grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall
not contain any information not directly related to the disclosures
required under Sec. 1026.18, Sec. 1026.20(c) and (d), or Sec.