[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
* * *
(vi) New manufactured home means a manufactured home that has not
been previously occupied.
(vii) State agency means a ``State appraiser certifying and
licensing agency'' recognized in accordance with section 1118(b) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3347(b)) and any implementing regulations.
(2) Exemptions. Unless otherwise specified, the requirements in
paragraph (c)(3) through (6) of this section do not apply to the
following types of transactions:
(i) A loan that satisfies the criteria of a qualified mortgage as
defined pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639c;
(ii) An extension of credit for which the amount of credit extended
is equal to or less than the applicable threshold amount, which is
adjusted every year to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index for
Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as applicable,
[[Page 97]]
and published in the official staff commentary to this paragraph
(c)(2)(ii);
(iii) A transaction secured by a mobile home, boat, or trailer.
(iv) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a
dwelling.
(v) A loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of
the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition of a
dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling.
(vi) A reverse-mortgage transaction subject to 12 CFR 1026.33(a).
(vii) An extension of credit that is a refinancing secured by a
first lien, with refinancing defined as in Sec. 1026.20(a) (except that
* * *
government agency that insured or guaranteed the existing obligation;
(B) The regular periodic payments under the refinance loan do not--
(1) Cause the principal balance to increase;
(2) Allow the consumer to defer repayment of principal; or
(3) Result in a balloon payment, as defined in Sec.
1026.18(s)(5)(i); and
(C) The proceeds from the refinancing are used solely to satisfy the
existing obligation and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the
refinancing; and
(viii) A transaction secured by:
(A) A new manufactured home and land, but the exemption shall only
apply to the requirement in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section that the
appraiser conduct a physical visit of the interior of the new
manufactured home; or
(B) A manufactured home and not land, for which the creditor obtains
one of the following and provides a copy to the consumer no later than
three business days prior to consummation of the transaction--
(1) For a new manufactured home, the manufacturer's invoice for the
manufactured home securing the transaction, provided that the date of
manufacture is no earlier than 18 months prior to the creditor's receipt
of the consumer's application for credit;
(2) A cost estimate of the value of the manufactured home securing
the transaction obtained from an independent cost service provider; or
(3) A valuation, as defined in Sec. 1026.42(b)(3), of the
manufactured home performed by a person who has no direct or indirect
interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for
* * *
appraiser in the State in which the appraised property is located as of
the date the appraiser signed the appraiser's certification;
(C) Confirms that the elements set forth in appendix N to this part
are addressed in the written appraisal; and
[[Page 98]]
(D) Has no actual knowledge contrary to the facts or certifications
contained in the written appraisal.
(4) Additional appraisal for certain higher-priced mortgage loans--
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(4)(vii)
of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage
loan to a consumer to finance the acquisition of the consumer's
principal dwelling without obtaining, prior to consummation, two written
appraisals, if:
(A) The seller acquired the property 90 or fewer days prior to the
date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price
in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's
acquisition price by more than 10 percent; or
(B) The seller acquired the property 91 to 180 days prior to the
date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price
in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's
acquisition price by more than 20 percent.
(ii) Different certified or licensed appraisers. The two appraisals
required under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section may not be performed
by the same certified or licensed appraiser.
(iii) Relationship to general appraisal requirements. If two
appraisals must be obtained under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section,
* * *