[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
disclosures required by Sec. 1026.18. To modify or waive a waiting
period, the consumer shall give the creditor a dated written statement
that describes the emergency, specifically modifies or waives the
waiting period, and bears the signature of all the consumers who are
primarily liable on the legal obligation. Printed forms for this purpose
are prohibited.
(4) Notice. Disclosures made pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or
paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following statement:
``You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you
have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.'' The
disclosure required by this paragraph shall be grouped together with the
disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following
disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided
or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier
(except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not
later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's
application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or
through an intermediary agent or broker):
(1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate
Mortgages, or a suitable substitute.
* * *
in the mail corrected disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving
information sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.
(iii) Charges disclosed. The amount imposed on the seller for any
settlement service shall not exceed the amount actually received by the
service provider for that service, except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (f)(3)(ii) of this section.
(iv) Creditor's copy. When the consumer's and seller's disclosures
under this paragraph (f) are provided on separate documents, as
permitted under Sec. 1026.38(t)(5), the settlement agent shall provide
to the creditor (if the creditor is not the settlement agent) a copy of
the disclosures provided to the seller under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this
section.
(5) No fee. No fee may be imposed on any person, as a part of
settlement costs or otherwise, by a creditor or by a servicer (as that
term is defined under 12 U.S.C. 2605(i)(2)) for the preparation or
delivery of the disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this
section.
(g) Special information booklet at time of application--(1) Creditor
to provide special information booklet. Except as provided in paragraphs
(g)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section, the creditor shall provide a copy
of the special information booklet (required pursuant to section 5 of
the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2604) to help
consumers applying for federally related mortgage loans understand the
nature and cost of real estate settlement services) to a consumer who
* * *