[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
* * *
aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to
the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the
amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, good faith is determined under this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) even
if such charges are paid to the creditor or affiliates of the creditor,
so long as the charges are bona fide:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that
are not on the list provided under paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this
section; and
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
* * *
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
(E) Expiration. The consumer indicates an intent to proceed with the
transaction more than 10 business days, or more than any additional
number of days specified by the creditor before the offer expires, after
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 64]]
(F) Delayed settlement date on a construction loan. In transactions
involving new construction, where the creditor reasonably expects that
settlement will occur more than 60 days after the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are provided pursuant to
paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the creditor may provide revised
disclosures to the consumer if the original disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section state clearly and conspicuously that
at any time prior to 60 days before consummation, the creditor may issue
revised disclosures. If no such statement is provided, the creditor may
not issue revised disclosures, except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Provision and receipt of revised disclosures--(i) General rule.
Subject to the requirements of paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, if
* * *
provided the settlement agent complies with all relevant requirements of
this paragraph (f). The creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are
provided in accordance with all requirements of this paragraph
[[Page 65]]
(f). Disclosures provided by a settlement agent in accordance with the
requirements of this paragraph (f) satisfy the creditor's obligation
under this paragraph (f).
(2) Subsequent changes--(i) Changes before consummation not
requiring a new waiting period. Except as provided in paragraph
(f)(2)(ii), if the disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section become inaccurate before consummation, the creditor shall
provide corrected disclosures reflecting any changed terms to the
consumer so that the consumer receives the corrected disclosures at or
before consummation. Notwithstanding the requirement to provide
corrected disclosures at or before consummation, the creditor shall
permit the consumer to inspect the disclosures provided under this
paragraph, completed to set forth those items that are known to the
creditor at the time of inspection, during the business day immediately
preceding consummation, but the creditor may omit from inspection items
related only to the seller's transaction.
(ii) Changes before consummation requiring a new waiting period. If
one of the following disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section becomes inaccurate in the following manner before
consummation, the creditor shall ensure that the consumer receives
* * *