[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall contain the following statement:
``You are not required to complete this agreement merely because you
have received these disclosures or signed a loan application.'' The
disclosure required by this paragraph shall be grouped together with the
disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(b) Certain variable-rate transactions. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, if the annual percentage rate may
increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's
principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following
disclosures must be provided at the time an application form is provided
or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier
(except that the disclosures may be delivered or placed in the mail not
later than three business days following receipt of a consumer's
application when the application reaches the creditor by telephone, or
through an intermediary agent or broker):
(1) The booklet titled Consumer Handbook on Adjustable Rate
Mortgages, or a suitable substitute.
(2) A loan program disclosure for each variable-rate program in
which the consumer expresses an interest. The following disclosures, as
applicable, shall be provided:
(i) The fact that the interest rate, payment, or term of the loan
can change.
(ii) The index or formula used in making adjustments, and a source
of information about the index or formula.
(iii) An explanation of how the interest rate and payment will be
* * *
each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The
creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers
separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(iii) of this section.
(2) Predisclosure activity--(i) Imposition of fees on consumer--(A)
Fee restriction. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this
section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a fee on a
consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a mortgage
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section before the
consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section and indicated to the creditor an intent to proceed with
the transaction described by those disclosures. A consumer may indicate
an intent to proceed with a transaction in any manner the consumer
chooses, unless a particular manner of communication is required by the
creditor. The creditor must document this communication to satisfy the
requirements of Sec. 1026.25.
(B) Exception to fee restriction. A creditor or other person may
impose a bona fide and reasonable fee for obtaining the consumer's
credit report before the consumer has received the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(ii) Written information provided to consumer. If a creditor or
other person provides a consumer with a written estimate of terms or
* * *
locked, the creditor shall provide a revised version of the disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section to the consumer with
the revised interest rate, the points disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(1), lender credits, and any other interest rate dependent
charges and terms.
(E) Expiration. The consumer indicates an intent to proceed with the
transaction more than 10 business days, or more than any additional
number of days specified by the creditor before the offer expires, after
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are
provided pursuant to paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.
[[Page 64]]
(F) Delayed settlement date on a construction loan. In transactions
involving new construction, where the creditor reasonably expects that
settlement will occur more than 60 days after the disclosures required
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section are provided pursuant to
paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section, the creditor may provide revised
disclosures to the consumer if the original disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section state clearly and conspicuously that
at any time prior to 60 days before consummation, the creditor may issue
revised disclosures. If no such statement is provided, the creditor may
not issue revised disclosures, except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e)(3)(iv) of this section.
(4) Provision and receipt of revised disclosures--(i) General rule.
Subject to the requirements of paragraph (e)(4)(ii) of this section, if
* * *
this paragraph (f). The creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are
provided in accordance with all requirements of this paragraph
[[Page 65]]
(f). Disclosures provided by a settlement agent in accordance with the
requirements of this paragraph (f) satisfy the creditor's obligation
under this paragraph (f).
(2) Subsequent changes--(i) Changes before consummation not
requiring a new waiting period. Except as provided in paragraph
(f)(2)(ii), if the disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section become inaccurate before consummation, the creditor shall
provide corrected disclosures reflecting any changed terms to the
consumer so that the consumer receives the corrected disclosures at or
before consummation. Notwithstanding the requirement to provide
corrected disclosures at or before consummation, the creditor shall
permit the consumer to inspect the disclosures provided under this
paragraph, completed to set forth those items that are known to the
creditor at the time of inspection, during the business day immediately
preceding consummation, but the creditor may omit from inspection items
related only to the seller's transaction.
(ii) Changes before consummation requiring a new waiting period. If
one of the following disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section becomes inaccurate in the following manner before
consummation, the creditor shall ensure that the consumer receives
corrected disclosures containing all changed terms in accordance with
* * *
section.
(5) No fee. No fee may be imposed on any person, as a part of
settlement costs or otherwise, by a creditor or by a servicer (as that
term is defined under 12 U.S.C. 2605(i)(2)) for the preparation or
delivery of the disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this
section.
(g) Special information booklet at time of application--(1) Creditor
to provide special information booklet. Except as provided in paragraphs
(g)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section, the creditor shall provide a copy
of the special information booklet (required pursuant to section 5 of
the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2604) to help
consumers applying for federally related mortgage loans understand the
nature and cost of real estate settlement services) to a consumer who
applies for a consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a
cooperative unit.
(i) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the special
information booklet not later than three business days after the
consumer's application is received. However, if the creditor denies the
consumer's application before the end of the three-business-day period,
the creditor need not provide the booklet. If a consumer uses a mortgage
broker, the mortgage broker shall provide the special information
booklet and the creditor need not do so.
(ii) In the case of a home equity line of credit subject to Sec.
1026.40, a creditor or mortgage broker that provides the consumer with a
* * *