[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.39. For example, the format illustrated by form H-25 begins
with the text, ``Your lender may'' or ``Your lender does not,'' which
may not be suitable to the format of the covered person's other
disclosures under Sec. 1026.39. This text may be modified to suit the
format of the covered person's integrated disclosure, using a phrase
such as ``We will'' or ``We are your new lender and have a different
Partial Payment Policy than your
[[Page 753]]
previous lender. Under our policy we will.'' Any modifications must be
appropriate and not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful
sequence of the disclosure.
39(e) Optional Disclosures
1. Generally. Section 1026.39(e) provides that covered persons may,
at their option, include additional information about the mortgage
transaction that they consider relevant or helpful to consumers. For
example, the covered person may choose to inform consumers that the
location where they should send mortgage payments has not changed. See
comment 39(b)(1)-1 regarding combined disclosures.
Section 1026.40--Requirements for Home-Equity Plans
1. Coverage. This section applies to all open-end credit plans
secured by the consumer's dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
and is not limited to plans secured by the consumer's principal
dwelling. (See the commentary to Sec. 1026.3(a), which discusses
whether transactions are consumer or business-purpose credit, for
guidance on whether a home equity plan is subject to Regulation Z.)
2. Changes to home equity plans entered into on or after November 7,
1989. Section 1026.9(c) applies if, by written agreement under Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(iii), a creditor changes the terms of a home equity plan--
entered into on or after November 7, 1989--at or before its scheduled
expiration, for example, by renewing a plan on different terms. A new
plan results, however, if the plan is renewed (with or without changes
to the terms) after the scheduled expiration. The new plan is subject to
all open-end credit rules, including Sec. Sec. 1026.6, 1026.15, and
1026.40.
3. Transition rules and renewals of preexisting plans. The
requirements of this section do not apply to home equity plans entered
into before November 7, 1989. The requirements of this section also do
not apply if the original consumer, on or after November 7, 1989, renews
a plan entered into prior to that date (with or without changes to the
terms). If, on or after November 7, 1989, a security interest in the
consumer's dwelling is added to a line of credit entered into before
that date, the substantive restrictions of this section apply for the
remainder of the plan, but no new disclosures are required under this
section.
4. Disclosure of repayment phase--applicability of requirements.
Some plans provide in the initial agreement for a period during which no
further draws may be taken and repayment of the amount borrowed is made.
All of the applicable disclosures in this section must be given for the
repayment phase. Thus, for example, a creditor must provide payment
information about the repayment phase as well as about the draw period,
as required by Sec. 1026.40(d)(5). If the rate that will apply during
the repayment phase is fixed at a known amount, the creditor must
provide an annual percentage rate under Sec. 1026.40(d)(6) for that
phase. If, however, a creditor uses an index to determine the rate that
will apply at the time of conversion to the repayment phase--even if the
rate will thereafter be fixed--the creditor must provide the information
in Sec. 1026.40(d)(12), as applicable.
5. Payment terms--applicability of closed-end provisions and
substantive rules. All payment terms that are provided for in the
initial agreement are subject to the requirements of subpart B and not
subpart C of the regulation. Payment terms that are subsequently added
to the agreement may be subject to subpart B or to subpart C, depending
on the circumstances. The following examples apply these general rules
to different situations:
i. If the initial agreement provides for a repayment phase or for
other payment terms such as options permitting conversion of part or all
of the balance to a fixed rate during the draw period, these terms must
be disclosed pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1026.6 and 1026.40, and not under
subpart C. Furthermore, the creditor must continue to provide periodic
statements under Sec. 1026.7 and comply with other provisions of
subpart B (such as the substantive requirements of Sec. 1026.40(f))
throughout the plan, including the repayment phase.
ii. If the consumer and the creditor enter into an agreement during
the draw period to repay all or part of the principal balance on
different terms (for example, with a fixed rate of interest) and the
amount of available credit will be replenished as the principal balance
is repaid, the creditor must continue to comply with subpart B. For
example, the creditor must continue to provide periodic statements and
comply with the substantive requirements of Sec. 1026.40(f) throughout
the plan.
iii. If the consumer and creditor enter into an agreement during the
draw period to repay all or part of the principal balance and the amount
of available credit will not be replenished as the principal balance is
repaid, the creditor must give closed-end credit disclosures pursuant to
subpart C for that new agreement. In such cases, subpart B, including
the substantive rules, does not apply to the closed-end credit
transaction, although it will continue to apply to any remaining open-
end credit available under the plan.
6. Spreader clause. When a creditor holds a mortgage or deed of
trust on the consumer's dwelling and that mortgage or deed of trust
contains a spreader clause (also known as a dragnet or cross-
collateralization clause), subsequent occurrences such as the opening of
an open-end plan are subject to the rules applicable to home equity
plans to the same degree as if a security interest were taken
[[Page 754]]
* * *