[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
limitations on rate increases shall not be included in the table.
(c) Change in terms--(1) Rules affecting home-equity plans--(i)
Written notice required. For home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40, whenever any term required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a) is changed or the required minimum
periodic payment is increased, the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The
notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 15 days prior to the
effective date of the change. The 15-day timing requirement does not
apply if the change has been agreed to by the consumer; the notice shall
be given, however, before the effective date of the change.
(ii) Notice not required. For home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40, a creditor is not required to provide
notice under this section when the change involves a reduction of any
component of a finance or other charge or when the change results from
an agreement involving a court proceeding.
(iii) Notice to restrict credit. For home-equity plans subject to
the requirements of Sec. 1026.40, if the creditor prohibits additional
extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit pursuant to Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(vi), the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the action to each consumer who will be affected. The
notice must be provided not later than three business days after the
action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If
the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
* * *