[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.34 Prohibited acts or practices in connection with
high-cost mortgages.
(a) Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages--(1) Home
improvement contracts. A creditor shall not pay a contractor under a
* * *
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement.
(2) Notice to assignee. A creditor may not sell or otherwise assign
a high-cost mortgage without furnishing the following statement to the
purchaser or assignee: ``Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special
rules under the Federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of
this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect
to the mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor.''
(3) Refinancings within one-year period. Within one year of having
extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor
[[Page 91]]
shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into
another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer's
interest. An assignee holding or servicing a high-cost mortgage shall
not, for the remainder of the one-year period following the date of
origination of the credit, refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same
consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in
the consumer's interest. A creditor (or assignee) is prohibited from
engaging in acts or practices to evade this provision, including a
pattern or practice of arranging for the refinancing of its own loans by
affiliated or unaffiliated creditors.
(4) Repayment ability for high-cost mortgages. In connection with an
open-end, high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not open a plan for a
consumer where credit is or will be extended without regard to the
consumer's repayment ability as of account opening, including the
consumer's current and reasonably expected income, employment, assets
other than the collateral, and current obligations including any
mortgage-related obligations that are required by another credit
obligation undertaken prior to or at account opening, and are secured by
the same dwelling that secures the high-cost mortgage transaction. The
requirements set forth in Sec. 1026.34(a)(4)(i) through (iv) apply to
open-end high-cost mortgages, but do not apply to closed-end high-cost
mortgages. In connection with a closed-end, high-cost mortgage, a
creditor must comply with the repayment ability requirements set forth
in Sec. 1026.43. Temporary or ``bridge'' loans with terms of twelve
months or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the
consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months, are
exempt from this repayment ability requirement.
(i) Mortgage-related obligations. For purposes of this paragraph
(a)(4), mortgage-related obligations are property taxes; premiums and
similar charges identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(5), (7), (8), and (10)
* * *