[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value
of the property, and the mortgage loan amount sought.
(4) Billing cycle or cycle means the interval between the days or
dates of regular periodic statements. These intervals shall be equal and
no longer than a quarter of a year. An interval will be considered equal
if the number of days in the cycle does not vary more than four days
from the regular day or date of the periodic statement.
(5) Bureau means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
(6) Business day means a day on which the creditor's offices are
open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its business
functions. However, for purposes of rescission under Sec. Sec. 1026.15
and 1026.23, and for purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.19(a)(1)(ii),
1026.19(a)(2), 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(B), 1026.19(e)(1)(iv),
1026.19(e)(2)(i)(A), 1026.19(e)(4)(ii), 1026.19(f)(1)(ii),
1026.19(f)(1)(iii), 1026.20(e)(5), 1026.31, and 1026.46(d)(4), the term
means all calendar days except Sundays and the legal public holidays
specified in 5 U.S.C. 6103(a), such as New Year's Day, the Birthday of
Martin Luther King, Jr., Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day,
Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving
Day, and Christmas Day.
(7) Card issuer means a person that issues a credit card or that
person's agent with respect to the card.
[[Page 9]]
(8) Cardholder means a natural person to whom a credit card is
issued for consumer credit purposes, or a natural person who has agreed
with the card issuer to pay consumer credit obligations arising from the
issuance of a credit card to another natural person. For purposes of
Sec. 1026.12(a) and (b), the term includes any person to whom a credit
card is issued for any purpose, including business, commercial or
agricultural use, or a person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay
obligations arising from the issuance of such a credit card to another
person.
(9) Cash price means the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary
* * *
the subject of the transaction. At the creditor's option, the term may
include the price of accessories, services related to the sale, service
contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and registration. The
term does not include any finance charge.
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than ``open-end
credit'' as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer
credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under
Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person
in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained
or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or
will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15)(i) Credit card means any card, plate, or other single credit
device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
(ii) Credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan means any open-end credit account that is accessed
by a credit card, except:
(A) A home-equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40
that is accessed by a credit card; or
(B) An overdraft line of credit that is accessed by a debit card or
an account number.
(iii) Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no
periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means:
(i) A person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject
to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four
installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation
is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by
agreement when there is no note or contract.
(ii) For purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.4(c)(8) (Discounts), 1026.9(d)
* * *
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
(23) Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately
in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or
withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.
(24) Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a
mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under
an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security
interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to
finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.
(25) Security interest means an interest in property that secures
performance of a consumer credit obligation and that is recognized by
State or Federal law. It does not include incidental interests such as
interests in proceeds, accessions, additions, fixtures, insurance
proceeds (whether or not the creditor is a loss payee or beneficiary),
* * *