[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
(a) Creditor. The identity of the creditor making the disclosures.
(b) Amount financed. The amount financed, using that term, and a
brief description such as the amount of credit provided to you or on
your behalf. The amount financed is calculated by:
(1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price
(subtracting any downpayment);
(2) Adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and
are not part of the finance charge; and
(3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.
(c) Itemization of amount financed. (1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section, a separate written
itemization of the amount financed, including:
(i) The amount of any proceeds distributed directly to the consumer.
(ii) The amount credited to the consumer's account with the
creditor.
(iii) Any amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the
consumer's behalf. The creditor shall identify those persons. The
following payees may be described using generic or other general terms
and need not be further identified: public officials or government
agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and insurance
companies.
(iv) The prepaid finance charge.
(2) The creditor need not comply with paragraph (c)(1) of this
section if the creditor provides a statement that the consumer has the
right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together
with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the
consumer does not request it.
(3) Good faith estimates of settlement costs provided for
transactions subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12
U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) may be substituted for the disclosures required by
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Finance charge. The finance charge, using that term, and a brief
description such as ``the dollar amount the credit will cost you.''
(1) Mortgage loans. In a transaction secured by real property or a
dwelling, the disclosed finance charge and other disclosures affected by
the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the
annual percentage rate) shall be treated as accurate if the amount
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) Other credit. In any other transaction, the amount disclosed as
the finance charge shall be treated as accurate if, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of $1,000 or less, it is not more than $5
above or below the amount required to be disclosed; or, in a transaction
involving an amount financed of more than $1,000, it is not more than
$10 above or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(e) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate, using that
term, and a brief description such as ``the cost of your credit as a
yearly rate.'' For any transaction involving a finance charge of $5 or
* * *
information about security interests and, in a residential mortgage
transaction, about the creditor's policy regarding assumption of the
obligation.
(q) Assumption policy. In a residential mortgage transaction, a
statement whether or not a subsequent purchaser of the dwelling from the
consumer may be permitted to assume the remaining obligation on its
original terms.
(r) Required deposit. If the creditor requires the consumer to
maintain a deposit as a condition of the specific transaction, a
statement that the annual percentage rate does not reflect the effect of
the required deposit. A required deposit need not include, for example:
(1) An escrow account for items such as taxes, insurance or repairs;
(2) A deposit that earns not less than 5 percent per year; or
(3) Payments under a Morris Plan.
(s) Interest rate and payment summary for mortgage transactions. For
a closed-end transaction secured by real property or a dwelling, other
than a transaction that is subject to Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the
creditor shall disclose the following information about the interest
rate and payments:
(1) Form of disclosures. The information in paragraphs (s)(2)-(4) of
this section shall be in the form of a table, with no more than five
columns, with headings and format substantially similar to Model Clause
H-4(E), H-4(F), H-4(G), or H-4(H) in appendix H to this part. The table
shall contain only the information required in paragraphs (s)(2)-(4) of
this section, shall be placed in a prominent location, and shall be in a
minimum 10-point font.
(2) Interest rates--(i) Amortizing loans. (A) For a fixed-rate
mortgage, the interest rate at consummation.
(B) For an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage:
(1) The interest rate at consummation and the period of time until
the first interest rate adjustment may occur, labeled as the
``introductory rate and monthly payment'';
(2) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five
years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be
due and the earliest date on which that rate may apply, labeled as
``maximum during first five years''; and
(3) The maximum interest rate that may apply during the life of the
loan and the earliest date on which that rate may apply, labeled as
``maximum ever.''
(C) If the loan provides for payment increases as described in
paragraph (s)(3)(i)(B) of this section, the interest rate in effect at
the time the first such payment increase is scheduled to occur and the
date on which the increase will occur, labeled as ``first adjustment''
if the loan is an adjustable-rate mortgage or, otherwise, labeled as
``first increase.''
(ii) Negative amortization loans. For a negative amortization loan:
(A) The interest rate at consummation and, if it will adjust after
consummation, the length of time until it will adjust, and the label
``introductory'' or ``intro'';
* * *