[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.25 Record retention.
(a) General rule. A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance
with this part (other than advertising requirements under Sec. Sec.
1026.16 and 1026.24, and other than the requirements under Sec.
1026.19(e) and (f)) for two years after the date disclosures are
required to be made or action is required to be taken. The
administrative agencies responsible for enforcing the regulation may
require creditors under their jurisdictions to retain records for a
longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement
responsibilities under section 108 of the Act.
(b) Inspection of records. A creditor shall permit the agency
responsible for enforcing this part with respect to that creditor to
inspect its relevant records for compliance.
(c) Records related to certain requirements for mortgage loans--(1)
Records related to requirements for loans secured by real property or a
cooperative unit--(i) General rule. Except as provided under paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section, a creditor shall retain evidence of
compliance with the requirements of Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f) for three
years after the later of the date of consummation, the date disclosures
are required to be made, or the date the action is required to be taken.
(ii) Closing disclosures. (A) A creditor shall retain each completed
disclosure required under Sec. 1026.19(f)(1)(i) or (f)(4)(i), and all
documents related to such disclosures, for five years after
consummation, notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(B) of this section.
(B) If a creditor sells, transfers, or otherwise disposes of its
interest in a mortgage loan subject to Sec. 1026.19(f) and does not
service the mortgage loan, the creditor shall provide a copy of the
disclosures required under Sec. 1026.19(f)(1)(i) or (f)(4)(i) to the
owner or servicer of the mortgage as a part of the transfer of the loan
file. Such owner or servicer shall retain such disclosures for the
remainder of the five-year period described under paragraph
(c)(1)(ii)(A) of this section.
(C) The Bureau shall have the right to require provision of copies
of records related to the disclosures required under Sec.
1026.19(f)(1)(i) and (f)(4)(i).
(2) Records related to requirements for loan originator
compensation. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, for
transactions subject to Sec. 1026.36:
(i) A creditor shall maintain records sufficient to evidence all
compensation it pays to a loan originator, as defined in Sec.
1026.36(a)(1), and the compensation agreement that governs those
payments for three years after the date of payment.
(ii) A loan originator organization, as defined in Sec.
1026.36(a)(1)(iii), shall maintain records sufficient to evidence all
compensation it receives from a creditor, a consumer, or another person;
all compensation it pays to any individual loan originator, as defined
in Sec. 1026.36(a)(1)(ii); and the compensation agreement that governs
each such receipt or payment, for three years after the date of each
such receipt or payment.
(3) Records related to minimum standards for transactions secured by
a dwelling. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, a creditor
shall retain evidence of compliance with Sec. 1026.43 of this
regulation for three years after consummation of a transaction covered
by that section.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 6583, Jan. 30, 2013; 78
FR 11410, Feb. 15, 2013; 78 FR 60382, Oct. 1, 2013; 78 FR 80112, Dec.
31, 2013; 82 FR 37769, Aug. 11, 2017]