[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
(a) General information--(1) Form title. The title of the form,
``Closing Disclosure,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The following statement: ``This form is a
statement of final loan terms and closing costs. Compare this document
with your Loan Estimate.''
(3) Closing information. Under the heading ``Closing Information'':
(i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section
are delivered to the consumer, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(ii) Closing date. The date of consummation, labeled ``Closing
Date.''
(iii) Disbursement date. The date the amount disclosed under
paragraph (j)(3)(iii) (cash to close from or to borrower) or (k)(3)(iii)
(cash from or to seller) of this section is expected to be paid in a
purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i) to the consumer or
seller, respectively, as applicable, except as provided in comment
38(a)(3)(iii)-1, or the date some or all of the loan amount disclosed
under paragraph (b) of this section is expected to be paid to the
consumer or a third party other than a settlement agent in a transaction
that is not a purchase transaction under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(i), labeled
``Disbursement Date.''
(iv) Settlement agent. The name of the settlement agent conducting
the closing, labeled ``Settlement Agent.''
(v) File number. The number assigned to the transaction by the
settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ``File .''
(vi) Property. The address or location of the property required to
* * *
or to submit a complaint; and the link or uniform resource locator
address to the Web site: www.consumerfinance.gov/mortgage-closing; and
(3) A prominent question mark.
(r) Contact information. In a separate table, under the heading
``Contact Information,'' the following information for each creditor
(under the subheading ``Lender''), mortgage broker (under the subheading
``Mortgage Broker''), consumer's real estate broker (under the
subheading ``Real Estate Broker (B)''), seller's real estate broker
(under the subheading ``Real Estate Broker (S)''), and settlement agent
(under the subheading ``Settlement Agent'') participating in the
transaction:
(1) Name of the person, labeled ``Name'';
(2) Address, using that label;
(3) Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System & Registry (NMLSR ID)
identification number, labeled ``NMLS ID,''
[[Page 136]]
or, if none, license number or other unique identifier issued by the
applicable jurisdiction or regulating body with which the person is
licensed and/or registered, labeled ``License ID,'' with the
abbreviation for the State of the applicable jurisdiction or regulatory
body stated before the word ``License'' in the label, for the persons
identified in paragraph (r)(1) of this section;
(4) Name of the natural person who is the primary contact for the
consumer with the person identified in paragraph (r)(1) of this section,
labeled ``Contact'';
(5) NMLSR ID, labeled ``Contact NMLS ID,'' or, if none, license
number or other unique identifier issued by the applicable jurisdiction
* * *