[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.42 Valuation independence.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
secured by the consumer's principal dwelling.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Covered person'' means a creditor with respect to a covered
transaction or a person that provides ``settlement services,'' as
defined in 12 U.S.C. 2602(3) and implementing regulations, in connection
with a covered transaction.
(2) ``Covered transaction'' means an extension of consumer credit
that is or will be secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19).
(3) ``Valuation'' means an estimate of the value of the consumer's
principal dwelling in written or electronic form, other than one
produced solely by an automated model or system.
(4) ``Valuation management functions'' means:
(i) Recruiting, selecting, or retaining a person to prepare a
valuation;
(ii) Contracting with or employing a person to prepare a valuation;
(iii) Managing or overseeing the process of preparing a valuation,
including by providing administrative services such as receiving orders
for and receiving a valuation, submitting a completed valuation to
creditors and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and
underwriters for services provided in connection with a valuation, and
compensating a person that prepares valuations; or
(iv) Reviewing or verifying the work of a person that prepares
valuations.
(c) Valuation of consumer's principal dwelling--(1) Coercion. In
connection with a covered transaction, no covered person shall or shall
attempt to directly or indirectly cause the value assigned to the
consumer's principal dwelling to be based on any factor other than the
independent judgment of a person that prepares valuations, through
coercion, extortion, inducement, bribery, or intimidation of,
compensation or instruction to, or collusion with a person that prepares
valuations or performs valuation management functions.
(i) Examples of actions that violate paragraph (c)(1) include:
(A) Seeking to influence a person that prepares a valuation to
report a minimum or maximum value for the consumer's principal dwelling;
(B) Withholding or threatening to withhold timely payment to a
person that prepares a valuation or performs valuation management
functions because the person does not value the consumer's principal
dwelling at or above a certain amount;
(C) Implying to a person that prepares valuations that current or
future retention of the person depends on the amount at which the person
estimates the value of the consumer's principal dwelling;
(D) Excluding a person that prepares a valuation from consideration
for future engagement because the person reports a value for the
consumer's principal dwelling that does not meet or exceed a
predetermined threshold; and
(E) Conditioning the compensation paid to a person that prepares a
valuation on consummation of the covered transaction.
(2) Mischaracterization of value--(i) Misrepresentation. In
connection with a covered transaction, no person that prepares
* * *
such as government agencies, academic institutions, and private research
firms;
(ii) Is based on recent rates paid to a representative sample of
providers of appraisal services in the geographic market of the property
being appraised or the fee schedules of those providers; and
(iii) In the case of information based on fee schedules, studies,
and surveys, such fee schedules, studies, or surveys, or the information
derived therefrom, excludes compensation paid to fee appraisers for
appraisals ordered by appraisal management companies, as defined in
paragraph (f)(4)(iii) of this section.
(4) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (f), the following
definitions apply:
(i) Fee appraiser. The term ``fee appraiser'' means:
(A) A natural person who is a state-licensed or state-certified
appraiser and receives a fee for performing an appraisal, but who is not
an employee of the person engaging the appraiser; or
(B) An organization that, in the ordinary course of business,
employs state-licensed or state-certified appraisers to perform
appraisals, receives a fee for performing appraisals, and is not subject
to the requirements of section 1124 of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3353).
(ii) Appraisal services. The term ``appraisal services'' means the
services required to perform an appraisal, including defining the scope
of work, inspecting the property, reviewing necessary and appropriate
public and private data sources (for example, multiple listing services,
tax assessment records and public land records), developing and
rendering an opinion of value, and preparing and submitting the
appraisal report.
(iii) Appraisal management company. The term ``appraisal management
company'' means any person authorized to perform one or more of the
following actions on behalf of the creditor:
(A) Recruit, select, and retain fee appraisers;(B) Contract with fee
appraisers to perform appraisal services;
(C) Manage the process of having an appraisal performed, including
providing administrative services such as receiving appraisal orders and
appraisal reports, submitting completed appraisal reports to creditors
and underwriters, collecting fees from creditors and underwriters for
services provided, and compensating fee appraisers for services
performed; or
(D) Review and verify the work of fee appraisers.
(g) Mandatory reporting--(1) Reporting required. Any covered person
that reasonably believes an appraiser has not complied with the Uniform
Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice or ethical or professional
requirements for appraisers under applicable state or Federal statutes
or regulations shall refer the matter to the appropriate state agency if
the failure to comply is material. For purposes of this paragraph
(g)(1), a failure to comply is material if it is likely to significantly
* * *