[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.8 Advertising.
(a) Misleading or inaccurate advertisements. An advertisement shall
not:
(1) Be misleading or inaccurate or misrepresent a depository
institution's deposit contract; or
(2) Refer to or describe an account as ``free'' or ``no cost'' (or
contain a similar term) if any maintenance or activity fee may be
imposed on the account. The word ``profit'' shall not be used in
referring to interest paid on an account.
(b) Permissible rates. If an advertisement states a rate of return,
it shall state the rate as an ``annual percentage yield'' using that
term. (The abbreviation ``APY'' may be used provided the term ``annual
percentage yield'' is stated at least once in the advertisement.) The
advertisement shall not state any other rate, except that the ``interest
rate,'' using that term, may be stated in conjunction with, but not more
conspicuously than, the annual percentage yield to which it relates.
(c) When additional disclosures are required. Except as provided in
paragraph (e) of this section, if the annual percentage yield is stated
in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following
information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:
(1) Variable rates. For variable-rate accounts, a statement that the
rate may change after the account is opened.
(2) Time annual percentage yield is offered. The period of time the
annual percentage yield will be offered, or a statement that the annual
percentage yield is accurate as of a specified date.
(3) Minimum balance. The minimum balance required to obtain the
advertised annual percentage yield. For tiered-rate accounts, the
minimum balance required for each tier shall be stated in close
proximity and with equal prominence to the applicable annual percentage
yield.
(4) Minimum opening deposit. The minimum deposit required to open
the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to
obtain the advertised annual percentage yield.
(5) Effect of fees. A statement that fees could reduce the earnings
on the account.
(6) Features of time accounts. For time accounts:
(i) Time requirements. The term of the account.
(ii) Early withdrawal penalties: A statement that a penalty will or
may be imposed for early withdrawal.
(iii) Required interest payouts. For noncompounding time accounts
with a stated maturity greater than one year that do not compound
interest on an annual or more frequent basis, that require interest
payouts at least annually, and that disclose an APY determined in
accordance with section E of appendix A of this part, a statement that
interest cannot remain on deposit and that payout of interest is
mandatory.
(d) Bonuses. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if
a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the
following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and
conspicuously:
(1) The ``annual percentage yield,'' using that term;
(2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus;
(3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus;
(4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is
greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and
(5) When the bonus will be provided.
(e) Exemption for certain advertisements--(1) Certain media. If an
advertisement is made through one of the following media, it need not
contain the information in paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(4), (c)(5),
(c)(6)(ii), (d)(4), and (d)(5) of this section:
(i) Broadcast or electronic media, such as television or radio;
(ii) Outdoor media, such as billboards; or
(iii) Telephone response machines.
(2) Indoor signs. (i) Signs inside the premises of a depository
institution (or the premises of a deposit broker) are
[[Page 952]]
not subject to paragraphs (b), (c), (d) or (e)(1) of this section.
(ii) If a sign exempt by paragraph (e)(2) of this section states a
rate of return, it shall:
(A) State the rate as an ``annual percentage yield,'' using that
term or the term ``APY.'' The sign shall not state any other rate,
except that the interest rate may be stated in conjunction with the
annual percentage yield to which it relates.
(B) Contain a statement advising consumers to contact an employee
for further information about applicable fees and terms.
(f) Additional disclosures in connection with the payment of
overdrafts. Institutions that promote the payment of overdrafts in an
advertisement shall include in the advertisement the disclosures
required by Sec. 1030.11(b) of this part.