[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.18 Content of disclosures.
For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to
Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following
information as applicable:
* * *
payment increase and the second, if any, corresponding to the interest
rates described in paragraphs (s)(2)(ii)(C) and (D) of this section; and
(C) A statement that the minimum payment pays only some interest,
does not repay any principal, and will cause the loan amount to
increase;
(ii) The fully amortizing periodic payment amount at the earliest
time when such a payment must be made, corresponding to the interest
rate disclosed under paragraph (s)(2)(ii)(B) of this section; and
(iii) If applicable, in addition to the payments in paragraphs
(s)(4)(i) and (ii) of this section, for each interest rate disclosed
under paragraph (s)(2)(ii) of this section, the amount of the fully
amortizing periodic payment, labeled as the ``full payment option,'' and
a statement that these payments pay all principal and all accrued
interest.
(5) Balloon payments. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (s)(5)(ii)
of this section, if the transaction will require a balloon payment,
defined as a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic
payment, the balloon payment shall be disclosed separately from other
periodic payments disclosed in the table under this paragraph (s),
outside the table and in a manner substantially similar to Model Clause
H-4(J) in appendix H to this part.
(ii) If the balloon payment is scheduled to occur at the same time
as another payment required to be disclosed in the table pursuant to
paragraph (s)(3) or (s)(4) of this section, then the balloon payment
must be disclosed in the table.
(6) Special disclosures for loans with negative amortization. For a
negative amortization loan, the following information, in close
proximity to the table required in paragraph (s)(1) of this section,
with headings, content, and format substantially similar to Model
[[Page 59]]
Clause H-4(G) in appendix H to this part:
(i) The maximum interest rate, the shortest period of time in which
such interest rate could be reached, the amount of estimated taxes and
insurance included in each payment disclosed, and a statement that the
loan offers payment options, two of which are shown.
(ii) The dollar amount of the increase in the loan's principal
balance if the consumer makes only the minimum required payments for the
maximum possible time and the earliest date on which the consumer must
begin making fully amortizing payments, assuming that the maximum
interest rate is reached at the earliest possible time.
(7) Definitions. For purposes of this Sec. 1026.18(s):
(i) The term ``adjustable-rate mortgage'' means a transaction
secured by real property or a dwelling for which the annual percentage
rate may increase after consummation.
(ii) The term ``step-rate mortgage'' means a transaction secured by
real property or a dwelling for which the interest rate will change
after consummation, and the rates that will apply and the periods for
which they will apply are known at consummation.
* * *