[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.24 Advertising.
(a) Actually available terms. If an advertisement for credit states
specific
[[Page 77]]
credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
* * *
the advertised product for a period less than the full term of the loan,
unless:
(i) In general. The advertisement includes a clear and conspicuous
comparison to the information required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.24(f)(2) and (3); and
(ii) Application to variable-rate transactions. If the advertisement
is for a variable-rate transaction, and the advertised payment or simple
annual rate is based on the index and margin that will be used to make
subsequent rate or payment adjustments over the term of the loan, the
advertisement includes an equally prominent statement in close proximity
to the payment or rate that the payment or rate is subject to adjustment
and the time period when the first adjustment will occur.
(3) Misrepresentations about government endorsement. Making any
statement in an advertisement that the product offered is a ``government
loan program'', ``government-supported loan'', or is otherwise endorsed
or sponsored by any Federal, state, or local government entity, unless
the advertisement is for an FHA loan, VA loan, or similar loan program
that is, in fact, endorsed or sponsored by a Federal, state, or local
government entity.
(4) Misleading use of the current lender's name. Using the name of
the consumer's current lender in an advertisement that is not sent by or
on behalf of the consumer's current lender, unless the advertisement:
(i) Discloses with equal prominence the name of the person or
creditor making the advertisement; and
(ii) Includes a clear and conspicuous statement that the person
making the advertisement is not associated with, or acting on behalf of,
the consumer's current lender.
(5) Misleading claims of debt elimination. Making any misleading
claim in an advertisement that the mortgage product offered will
eliminate debt or result in a waiver or forgiveness of a consumer's
existing loan terms with, or obligations to, another creditor.
(6) Misleading use of the term ``counselor''. Using the term
``counselor'' in an advertisement to refer to a for-profit mortgage
broker or mortgage creditor, its employees, or persons working for the
broker or creditor that are involved in offering, originating or selling
mortgages.
(7) Misleading foreign-language advertisements. Providing
information about
[[Page 80]]
some trigger terms or required disclosures, such as an initial rate or
payment, only in a foreign language in an advertisement, but providing
information about other trigger terms or required disclosures, such as
information about the fully-indexed rate or fully amortizing payment,
only in English in the same advertisement.
Subpart D_Miscellaneous