[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.60 Credit and charge card applications and solicitations.
(a) General rules. The card issuer shall provide the disclosures
required under this section on or with a solicitation or an application
* * *
the card issuer, employees of a third party, or other individuals with
similar affiliations with the card issuer or third party, such as
executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders are eligible,
the card issuer must briefly disclose directly beneath the table the
circumstances under which such preferential rate may be revoked, and the
rate that will apply after such preferential rate is revoked.
[[Page 186]]
(v) Rates that depend on consumer's creditworthiness. If a rate
cannot be determined at the time disclosures are given because the rate
depends, at least in part, on a later determination of the consumer's
creditworthiness, the card issuer must disclose the specific rates or
the range of rates that could apply and a statement that the rate for
which the consumer may qualify at account opening will depend on the
consumer's creditworthiness, and other factors if applicable. If the
rate that depends, at least in part, on a later determination of the
consumer's creditworthiness is a penalty rate, as described in paragraph
(b)(1)(iv) of this section, the card issuer at its option may disclose
the highest rate that could apply, instead of disclosing the specific
rates or the range of rates that could apply.
(vi) APRs that vary by state. Issuers imposing annual percentage
rates that vary by state may, at the issuer's option, disclose in the
table: the specific annual percentage rate applicable to the consumer's
account; or the range of the annual percentage rates, if the disclosure
includes a statement that the annual percentage rate varies by state and
refers the consumer to a disclosure provided with the table where the
annual percentage rate applicable to the consumer's account is
disclosed. A card issuer may not list annual percentage rates for
multiple states in the table.
(2) Fees for issuance or availability. (i) Any annual or other
periodic fee that may be imposed for the issuance or availability of a
credit or charge card, including any fee based on account activity or
inactivity; how frequently it will be imposed; and the annualized amount
of the fee.
(ii) Any non-periodic fee that relates to opening an account. A card
issuer must disclose that the fee is a one-time fee.
(3) Fixed finance charge; minimum interest charge. Any fixed finance
charge and a brief description of the charge. Any minimum interest
charge if it exceeds $1.00 that could be imposed during a billing cycle,
and a brief description of the charge. The $1.00 threshold amount shall
be adjusted periodically by the Bureau to reflect changes in the
Consumer Price Index. The Bureau shall calculate each year a price level
adjusted minimum interest charge using the Consumer Price Index in
effect on June 1 of that year. When the cumulative change in the
adjusted minimum value derived from applying the annual Consumer Price
level to the current minimum interest charge threshold has risen by a
whole dollar, the minimum interest charge will be increased by $1.00.
The issuer may, at its option, disclose in the table minimum interest
charges below this threshold.
(4) Transaction charges. Any transaction charge imposed by the card
issuer for the use of the card for purchases.
(5) Grace period. The date by which or the period within which any
credit extended for purchases may be repaid without incurring a finance
charge due to a periodic interest rate and any conditions on the
availability of the grace period. If no grace period is provided, that
fact must be disclosed. If the length of the grace period varies, the
card issuer may disclose the range of days, the minimum number of days,
or the average number of days in the grace period, if the disclosure is
identified as a range, minimum, or average. In disclosing in the tabular
format a grace period that applies to all types of purchases, the phrase
``How to Avoid Paying Interest on Purchases'' shall be used as the
heading for the row describing the grace period. If a grace period is
not offered on all types of purchases, in disclosing this fact in the
tabular format, the phrase ``Paying Interest'' shall be used as the
heading for the row describing this fact.
(6) Balance computation method. The name of the balance computation
method listed in paragraph (g) of this section that is used to determine
the balance for purchases on which the finance charge is computed, or an
explanation of the method used if it is not listed. In determining which
balance computation method to disclose, the card issuer shall assume
that credit extended for purchases will not be repaid within the grace
period, if any.
(7) Statement on charge card payments. A statement that charges
incurred by use of the charge card are due when the periodic statement
is received.
[[Page 187]]
(8) Cash advance fee. Any fee imposed for an extension of credit in
the form of cash or its equivalent.
(9) Late payment fee. Any fee imposed for a late payment.
(10) Over-the-limit fee. Any fee imposed for exceeding a credit
limit.
(11) Balance transfer fee. Any fee imposed to transfer an
outstanding balance.
(12) Returned-payment fee. Any fee imposed by the card issuer for a
returned payment.
(13) Required insurance, debt cancellation or debt suspension
coverage. (i) A fee for insurance described in Sec. 1026.4(b)(7) or
debt cancellation or suspension coverage described in Sec.
1026.4(b)(10), if the insurance or debt cancellation or suspension
coverage is required as part of the plan; and
(ii) A cross reference to any additional information provided about
the insurance or coverage accompanying the application or solicitation,
as applicable.
(14) Available credit. If a card issuer requires fees for the
issuance or availability of credit described in paragraph (b)(2) of this
* * *