[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.61 Hybrid Prepaid-Credit Cards
61(a) Hybrid Prepaid-Credit Card
1. Scope of Sec. 1026.61. Section 1026.61 sets forth the definition
of hybrid prepaid-credit card, and several requirements that only apply
* * *
Sec. Sec. 1026.2(a)(15)(i) and 1026.61(a), a hybrid prepaid-credit card
is a credit card for purposes of this regulation with respect to a
covered separate credit feature. A covered separate credit feature
accessible by a hybrid prepaid-credit card also will be a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan as
defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(15)(ii) if the covered separate credit
feature is an open-end credit plan. Thus, the provisions in this
regulation that apply to credit cards and credit card accounts under an
open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan generally will apply to
hybrid prepaid-credit cards and covered separate credit features
accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit cards as applicable (see generally
subparts B and G). Some of those rules and related commentary contain
specific guidance with respect to hybrid prepaid-credit cards and
covered separate credit features accessible by hybrid prepaid-credit
cards. See, e.g., Sec. Sec. 1026.2(a)(15)(i) and (ii), 1026.4(b)(11),
(c)(3) and (4), 1026.6(b)(3)(iii)(D) and (E), 1026.7(b)(11)(ii)(A),
1026.12(d)(3)(ii), 1026.13(i)(2), 1026.60(a)(5)(iv) and (b), and related
commentary to these and other rules in the regulation.
61(a)(1) In General
1. Credit. Under Sec. 1026.61(a)(1), except as provided in Sec.
1026.61(a)(4), a prepaid card is a hybrid prepaid-credit card if the
prepaid card can access credit from a covered separate credit feature as
described in Sec. 1026.61(a)(2)(i) or if it can access credit extended
through a negative balance on the asset feature of the prepaid account
as described in Sec. 1026.61(a)(3). When Sec. 1026.61 references
credit that can be accessed from a separate credit feature or credit
that can be extended through a negative balance on the asset feature, it
means credit that can be accessed or can be extended even if, for
example:
i. The person that can extend the credit does not agree in writing
to extend the credit;
ii. The person retains discretion not to extend the credit, or
iii. The person does not extend the credit once the consumer has
exceeded a certain amount of credit.
2. Prepaid card that is solely an account number. A prepaid card
that is solely an account number is a hybrid prepaid-credit card if it
meets the conditions set forth in Sec. 1026.61(a).
3. Usable from time to time. In order for a prepaid card to be a
hybrid prepaid-credit card under Sec. 1026.61(a), the prepaid card must
be capable of being used from time to time to access credit as described
in Sec. 1026.61(a). Since this involves the possibility of repeated use
of a single device, checks and similar instruments that can be used only
once to obtain a single credit extension are not hybrid prepaid-credit
cards. With respect to a preauthorized check that is issued on a prepaid
account for which credit is extended
[[Page 931]]
through a negative balance on the asset feature of the prepaid account,
or credit is drawn, transferred or authorized to be drawn or transferred
from a separate credit feature, the credit is obtained using the prepaid
account number and not the check at the time of preauthorization using
the prepaid account number. The prepaid account number is a hybrid
prepaid-credit card if the account number meets the conditions set forth
in Sec. 1026.61(a). See comment 61(a)(1)-2.
4. Prepaid account that is a digital wallet. i. A digital wallet
that is capable of being loaded with funds is a prepaid account under
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(3). See Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(3)
and comment 2(b)(3)(i)-6. A prepaid account number that can access such
a digital wallet would be a hybrid prepaid-credit card if it meets the
conditions set forth in Sec. 1026.61(a). To illustrate:
A. A prepaid account number that can access such a digital wallet is
a hybrid prepaid-credit card where it can be used from time to time to
access a covered separate credit feature offered by the prepaid account
issuer, its affiliate, or its business partner in the course of
authorizing, settling, or otherwise completing a transaction conducted
with the prepaid account number to obtain goods or services, obtain
cash, or conduct person-to-person transfers as described in Sec.
1026.61(a)(2)(i).
B. A prepaid account number that can access such a digital wallet
also is a hybrid prepaid-credit card where it can be used from time to
time to access the stored credentials for a covered separate credit
feature offered by the prepaid account issuer, its affiliate, or its
business partner in the course of authorizing, settling, or otherwise
completing a transaction conducted with the prepaid account number to
obtain goods or services, obtain cash, or conduct person-to-person
transfers as described in Sec. 1026.61(a)(2)(i).
C. A prepaid account number that can access such a digital wallet is
not a hybrid prepaid-credit card with respect to credentials stored in
the prepaid account that can access a non-covered separate credit
feature as described in Sec. 1026.61(a)(2)(ii) that is not offered by
the prepaid account issuer, its affiliate, or its business partner, even
if the prepaid account number can access those credentials in the course
of authorizing, settling, or otherwise completing a transaction
conducted with the prepaid account number to obtain goods or services,
obtain cash, or conduct person-to-person transfers.
D. A prepaid account number that can access such a digital wallet is
not a hybrid prepaid-credit card with respect to credentials stored in
the prepaid account that can access a non-covered separate credit
feature as described in Sec. 1026.61(a)(2)(ii) where the prepaid
account number cannot access those credentials in the course of
authorizing, settling, or otherwise completing a transaction conducted
* * *