[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
``Loan Estimate,'' using that term.
(2) Form purpose. The statement, ``Save this Loan Estimate to
compare with your Closing Disclosure.''
(3) Creditor. The name and address of the creditor making the
disclosures.
(4) Date issued. The date the disclosures are mailed or delivered to
the consumer by the creditor, labeled ``Date Issued.''
(5) Applicants. The name and mailing address of the consumer(s)
applying for the credit, labeled ``Applicants.''
(6) Property. The address including the zip code of the property
that secures or will secure the transaction, or if the address is
unavailable, the location of such property including a zip code, labeled
``Property.''
(7) Sale price. (i) For transactions that involve a seller, the
contract sale price of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of
this section, labeled ``Sale Price.''
(ii) For transactions that do not involve a seller, the estimated
value of the property identified in paragraph (a)(6), labeled ``Prop.
Value.''
(8) Loan term. The term to maturity of the credit transaction,
stated in years or months, or both, as applicable, labeled ``Loan
Term.''
(9) Purpose. The consumer's intended use for the credit, labeled
``Purpose,'' using one of the following terms:
[[Page 108]]
(i) Purchase. If the credit is to finance the acquisition of the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Purchase.''
(ii) Refinance. If the credit is not for the purpose described in
paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, and if the credit will be used to
refinance an existing obligation, as defined in Sec. 1026.20(a) (but
without regard to whether the creditor is the original creditor or a
holder or servicer of the original obligation), that is secured by the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for a ``Refinance.''
(iii) Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes
described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit
will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the
property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor
shall disclose that the loan is for ``Construction.''
* * *
those described in paragraphs (a)(11)(ii) and (iii) of this section, and
for loans insured or guaranteed by a State agency, the creditor shall
disclose the loan type as ``Other,'' and provide a brief description of
the loan type.
(12) Loan identification number (Loan ID ). A number that may be
used by the creditor, consumer, and other parties to identify the
transaction, labeled ``Loan ID .''
(13) Rate lock. A statement of whether the interest rate disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is locked for a specific
period of time, labeled ``Rate Lock.''
(i) For transactions in which the interest rate is locked for a
specific period of time, the creditor must provide the date and time
(including the applicable time zone) when that period ends.
(ii) The ``Rate Lock'' statement required by this paragraph (a)(13)
shall be accompanied by a statement that the interest rate, any points,
and any lender credits may change unless the interest rate has been
locked, and the date and time (including the applicable time zone) at
which estimated closing costs expire.
(b) Loan terms. A separate table under the heading ``Loan Terms''
that contains the following information and that satisfies the following
requirements:
(1) Loan amount. The total amount the consumer will borrow, as
reflected by the face amount of the note, labeled ``Loan Amount.''
(2) Interest rate. The interest rate that will be applicable to the
transaction at consummation, labeled ``Interest Rate.'' For an
* * *