[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section. To
modify or waive the waiting period, the consumer shall give the creditor
a dated written statement that describes the emergency, specifically
modifies or waives the waiting period, and bears the signature of all
the consumers who are primarily liable on the legal obligation. Printed
forms for this purpose are prohibited.
(vi) Shopping for settlement service providers--(A) Shopping
permitted. A creditor permits a consumer to shop for a settlement
service if the creditor permits the consumer to select the provider of
that service, subject to reasonable requirements.
(B) Disclosure of services. The creditor shall identify the
settlement services for which the consumer is permitted to shop in the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop
for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a
written list identifying available providers of that settlement service
and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that
service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for
each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The
creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers
separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(iii) of this section.
* * *
(iii) Verification of information. The creditor or other person
shall not require a consumer to submit documents verifying information
related to the consumer's application before providing the disclosures
required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(3) Good faith determination for estimates of closing costs--(i)
General rule. An estimated closing cost disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on
the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of
a charge
[[Page 63]]
for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if:
(A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and
recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the
aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to
the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the
amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, good faith is determined under this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) even
if such charges are paid to the creditor or affiliates of the creditor,
so long as the charges are bona fide:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that
are not on the list provided under paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this
section; and
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
* * *
in the mail corrected disclosures that reflect such refund no later than
60 days after consummation.
(3) Charges disclosed--(i) Actual charge. The amount imposed upon
the consumer for any settlement service shall not exceed the amount
actually received by the settlement service provider for that service,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f)(3)(ii) of this section.
(ii) Average charge. A creditor or settlement service provider may
charge a consumer or seller the average charge for a settlement service
if the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The average charge is no more than the average amount paid for
that service by or on behalf of all consumers and sellers for a class of
transactions;
(B) The creditor or settlement service provider defines the class of
transactions based on an appropriate period of time, geographic area,
and type of loan;
(C) The creditor or settlement service provider uses the same
average charge for every transaction within the defined class; and
(D) The creditor or settlement service provider does not use an
average charge:
[[Page 66]]
(1) For any type of insurance;
(2) For any charge based on the loan amount or property value; or
(3) If doing so is otherwise prohibited by law.
(4) Transactions involving a seller--(i) Provision to seller. In a
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section that involves
a seller, the settlement agent shall provide the seller with the
disclosures in Sec. 1026.38 that relate to the seller's transaction
reflecting the actual terms of the seller's transaction.
* * *