[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
(ii) The sum of the charges identified in Sec. 1026.43(b)(8), other
than amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(5), expressed as a monthly
amount, even if no escrow account for the payment of some or any of such
charges will be established;
(iii) A statement that the amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(c)(4)(ii) of this section can increase over time;
(iv) A statement of whether the amount disclosed pursuant to
paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section includes payments for property
taxes, amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(8), and other amounts
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, along with a
description of any such other amounts, and an indication of whether such
amounts will be paid by the creditor using escrow account funds;
(v) A statement that the consumer must pay separately any amounts
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section that are not paid by
the creditor using escrow account funds; and
(vi) A reference to the information disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(g)(3) of this section.
(5) Calculation of taxes and insurance. For purposes of paragraphs
(c)(2)(iii) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section, estimated property taxes and
homeowner's insurance shall reflect:
(i) The taxable assessed value of the real property or cooperative
unit securing the transaction after consummation, including the value of
any improvements on the property or to be constructed on the property,
if known, whether or not such construction will be financed from the
* * *
consumer, labeled ``Transfer Taxes.''
(iii) If an amount required to be disclosed by this paragraph (g)(1)
is not charged to the consumer, the amount disclosed on the applicable
line required by this paragraph (g)(1) must be blank.
(2) Prepaids. Under the subheading ``Prepaids,'' an itemization of
the amounts to be paid by the consumer in advance of the first scheduled
payment, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the number of months for which homeowner's
insurance premiums are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and
the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for
such premiums, labeled ``Homeowner's Insurance Premium ( __ months).''
(ii) On the second line, the number of months for which mortgage
insurance premiums are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and
the total dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for
such premiums, labeled ``Mortgage Insurance Premium ( __ months).''
(iii) On the third line, the amount of prepaid interest to be paid
per day, the number of days for which prepaid interest will be
collected, the interest rate, and the total dollar amount to be paid by
the consumer at consummation for such interest, labeled ``Prepaid
Interest ( ___ per day for __ days @__ %).''
(iv) On the fourth line, the number of months for which property
taxes are to be paid by the consumer at consummation and the total
dollar amount to be paid by the consumer at consummation for such taxes,
labeled ``Property Taxes ( __ months).''
(v) If an amount is not charged to the consumer for any item for
which this paragraph (g)(2) prescribes a label, each of the amounts
required to be disclosed on that line must be blank.
(vi) A maximum of three additional items may be disclosed under this
* * *
(m) Other considerations. Under the master heading ``Additional
Information About This Loan'' required by paragraph (k) of this section
and under the heading ``Other Considerations'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, a statement, labeled ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) The creditor may order an appraisal to determine the value of
the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section and may
charge the consumer for that appraisal;
(ii) The creditor will promptly provide the consumer a copy of any
appraisal, even if the transaction is not consummated; and
(iii) The consumer may choose to pay for an additional appraisal of
the property for the consumer's use.
(2) Assumption. A statement of whether a subsequent purchaser of the
property may be permitted to assume the remaining loan obligation on its
original terms, labeled ``Assumption.''
(3) Homeowner's insurance. At the option of the creditor, a
statement that homeowner's insurance is required on the property and
that the consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled
``Homeowner's Insurance.''
(4) Late payment. A statement detailing any charge that may be
imposed for a late payment, stated as a dollar amount or percentage
charge of the late payment amount, and the number of days that a payment
must be late to trigger the late payment fee, labeled ``Late Payment.''
(5) Refinance. The following statement, labeled ``Refinance'':
* * *