[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.15 Responsibility for responding to requests for CFPB
records.
(a) In general. In determining which records are responsive to a
request, the CFPB ordinarily will include only records in its possession
as of the date the CFPB begins its search for them. If any other date is
used, the CFPB shall inform the requester of that date.
(b) Authority to grant or deny requests. The Chief FOIA Officer
shall be authorized to grant or deny any request for a record of the
CFPB.
(c) Consultations and referrals. (1) When a requested record has
been created by an agency other than the CFPB, the CFPB shall refer the
record to the originating agency for a direct response to the requester.
(2) When a FOIA request is received for a record created by the CFPB
that includes information originated by another agency, the CFPB shall
consult the originating agency for review and recommendation on
disclosure. The CFPB shall not release any such records without prior
consultation with the originating agency.
(d) Notice of referral. Whenever the CFPB refers all or any part of
the responsibility for responding to a request to another agency, it
will notify the requester of the referral and inform the requester of
the name of each agency to which the request has been referred, in whole
or in part.