[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
(g) of this section on the Closing Disclosure shall be labeled using
terminology that describes the item disclosed, in a manner that is
consistent with the descriptions or prescribed labels, as applicable,
used for such items on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37. The
creditor must also list the items on the Closing Disclosure in the same
sequential order as on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37.
(i) Calculating cash to close. In a separate table, under the
heading ``Calculating Cash to Close,'' together with the statement ``Use
this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate'':
(1) Total closing costs. (i) Under the subheading ``Loan Estimate,''
the ``Total Closing Costs'' disclosed on the Loan Estimate under Sec.
1026.37(h)(1)(i), labeled using that term.
(ii) Under the subheading ``Final,'' the amount disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(iii) Under the subheading ``Did this change?,'' disclosed more
prominently than the other disclosures under this paragraph (i)(1):
(A) If the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this
section is different than the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(1)(i)
of this section (unless the difference is due to rounding):
[[Page 127]]
(1) A statement of that fact;
(2) If the difference in the ``Total Closing Costs'' is attributable
to differences in itemized charges that are included in either or both
subtotals, a statement that the consumer should see the total loan costs
and total other costs subtotals disclosed under paragraphs (f)(4) and
* * *
disclosed as the finance charge:
(i) Is understated by no more than $100; or
(ii) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(3) Amount financed. The ``Amount Financed,'' using that term and
expressed as a dollar amount, and the following statement: ``The loan
amount available after paying your upfront finance charge.''
(4) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(5) Total interest percentage. The ``Total Interest Percentage,''
using that term and the abbreviation ``TIP'' and expressed as a
percentage, and the following statement: ``The total amount of interest
that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage of your loan
amount.''
(p) Other disclosures. Under the heading ``Other Disclosures'':
(1) Appraisal. For transactions subject to 15 U.S.C. 1639h or
1691(e), as implemented in this part or Regulation B, 12 CFR part 1002,
respectively, under the subheading ``Appraisal,'' that:
(i) If there was an appraisal of the property in connection with the
loan, the creditor is required to provide the consumer with a copy at no
additional cost to the consumer at least three days prior to
consummation; and
(ii) If the consumer has not yet received a copy of the appraisal,
the consumer should contact the creditor using the information disclosed
pursuant to paragraph (r) of this section.
(2) Contract details. A statement that the consumer should refer to
the appropriate loan document and security instrument for information
about nonpayment, what constitutes a default under the legal obligation,
* * *