[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
* * * * *
[[Page 147]]
(e) * * *
(5) Certain consumers in bankruptcy--(i) Exemption. Except as
provided in paragraph (e)(5)(ii) of this section, a servicer is exempt
from the requirements of this section with regard to a mortgage loan if:
(A) Any consumer on the mortgage loan is a debtor in bankruptcy
under title 11 of the United States Code or has discharged personal
liability for the mortgage loan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 727, 1141, 1228,
or 1328; and
(B) With regard to any consumer on the mortgage loan:
(1) The consumer requests in writing that the servicer cease
providing a periodic statement or coupon book;
(2) The consumer's bankruptcy plan provides that the consumer will
surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan, provides for the
avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, or otherwise does not
provide for, as applicable, the payment of pre-bankruptcy arrearage or
the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan;
(3) A court enters an order in the bankruptcy case providing for the
avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, lifting the automatic
stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 362 with regard to the dwelling securing the
mortgage loan, or requiring the servicer to cease providing a periodic
statement or coupon book; or
(4) The consumer files with the court overseeing the bankruptcy case
a statement of intention pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 521(a) identifying an
intent to surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan and a
consumer has not made any partial or periodic payment on the mortgage
loan after the commencement of the consumer's bankruptcy case.
(ii) Reaffirmation or consumer request to receive statement or
coupon book. A servicer ceases to qualify for an exemption pursuant to
paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section with respect to a mortgage loan if
the consumer reaffirms personal liability for the loan or any consumer
on the loan requests in writing that the servicer provide a periodic
statement or coupon book, unless a court enters an order in the
bankruptcy case requiring the servicer to cease providing a periodic
statement or coupon book.
(iii) Exclusive address. A servicer may establish an address that a
consumer must use to submit a written request under paragraph
(e)(5)(i)(B)(1) or (e)(5)(ii) of this section, provided that the
servicer notifies the consumer of the address in a manner that is
reasonably designed to inform the consumer of the address. If a servicer
designates a specific address for requests under paragraph
(e)(5)(i)(B)(1) or (e)(5)(ii) of this section, the servicer shall
designate the same address for purposes of both paragraphs
(e)(5)(i)(B)(1) and (e)(5)(ii) of this section.
(iv) Timing of compliance following transition--(A) Triggering
events for transitioning to modified and unmodified periodic statements.
* * *
with the modifications set forth in paragraph (f) of this section or to
providing a periodic statement or coupon book without such modifications
when one of the following three events occurs:
(1) A mortgage loan becomes subject to the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section;
(2) A mortgage loan ceases to be subject to the requirements of
paragraph (f) of this section; or
(3) A servicer ceases to qualify for an exemption pursuant to
paragraph (e)(5)(i) of this section with respect to a mortgage loan.
(B) Transitional single-billing-cycle exemption. A servicer is
exempt from the requirements of this section with respect to a single
billing cycle when the payment due date for that billing cycle is no
more than 14 days after the date on which one of the events listed in
paragraph (e)(5)(iv)(A) of this section occurs.
(C) Timing of first modified or unmodified statement after
transition. When one of the events listed in paragraph (e)(5)(iv)(A) of
this section occurs, a servicer must provide the next modified or
unmodified periodic statement or coupon book that complies with the
requirements of this section by delivering or placing it in the mail
within a reasonably prompt time after the first payment due date, or the
end of any courtesy period for the payment's corresponding billing
cycle, that is more than 14 days after the date on which the applicable
event listed in paragraph (e)(5)(iv)(A) of this section occurs.
* * * * *
(f) Modified periodic statements and coupon books for certain
* * *
in a chapter 12 or chapter 13 bankruptcy case, the requirements of this
section are subject to the following modifications:
(i) Requirements not applicable. In addition to omitting the
information set forth in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the periodic
statement may also omit the information set forth in paragraphs
(d)(8)(iii), (iv), (vi), and (vii) of this section.
(ii) Amount due. The amount due information set forth in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section may be limited to the date and amount of the
post-petition payments due and any post-petition fees and charges
imposed by the servicer.
(iii) Explanation of amount due. The explanation of amount due
information set forth in paragraph (d)(2) of this section may be limited
to:
(A) The monthly post-petition payment amount, including a breakdown
showing how much, if any, will be applied to principal, interest, and
escrow;
(B) The total sum of any post-petition fees or charges imposed since
the last statement; and
(C) Any post-petition payment amount past due.
(iv) Transaction activity. The transaction activity information set
forth in paragraph (d)(4) of this section must include all payments the
servicer has received since the last statement, including all post-
petition and pre-petition payments and payments of post-petition fees
and charges, and all post-petition fees and charges the servicer has
imposed since the last statement. The brief description of the activity
need not identify the source of any payments.
* * *