[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.55 Limitations on increasing annual percentage rates,
fees, and charges.
(a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, a card issuer must not increase an annual percentage rate or a
* * *
or charge to transactions that occurred prior to the period that exceeds
the annual percentage rate, fee, or charge that applied to those
transactions prior to the period;
(B) If the disclosures required by paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this
section are provided pursuant to Sec. 1026.9(c), the card issuer must
not apply an annual percentage rate, fee, or charge to transactions that
occurred within 14 days after provision of the notice that exceeds the
annual percentage rate, fee, or charge that applied to that category of
transactions prior to provision of the notice; and
(C) The card issuer must not apply an annual percentage rate, fee,
or charge to transactions that occurred during the period that exceeds
the increased annual percentage rate, fee, or charge disclosed pursuant
to paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.
(2) Variable rate exception. A card issuer may increase an annual
percentage rate when:
(i) The annual percentage rate varies according to an index that is
not under the card issuer's control and is available to the general
public; and
(ii) The increase in the annual percentage rate is due to an
increase in the index.
(3) Advance notice exception. A card issuer may increase an annual
percentage rate or a fee or charge required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.6(b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iii), or (b)(2)(xii) after complying with the
applicable notice requirements in Sec. 1026.9(b), (c), or (g), provided
that:
(i) If a card issuer discloses an increased annual percentage rate,
fee, or charge pursuant to Sec. 1026.9(b), the card issuer must not
apply that rate, fee, or charge to transactions that occurred prior to
provision of the notice;
(ii) If a card issuer discloses an increased annual percentage rate,
fee, or charge pursuant to Sec. 1026.9(c) or (g), the card issuer must
not apply that rate, fee, or charge to transactions that occurred prior
to or within 14 days after provision of the notice; and
(iii) This exception does not permit a card issuer to increase an
annual percentage rate or a fee or charge required to be disclosed under
Sec. 1026.6(b)(2)(ii), (iii), or (xii) during the first year after the
account is opened, while the account is closed, or while the card issuer
does not permit the consumer to use the account for new transactions.
For purposes of this paragraph, an account is considered open no earlier
than the date on which the account may first be used by the consumer to
engage in transactions.
(4) Delinquency exception. A card issuer may increase an annual
percentage rate or a fee or charge required to be disclosed under Sec.
1026.6(b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iii), or (b)(2)(xii) due to the card
[[Page 174]]
issuer not receiving the consumer's required minimum periodic payment
within 60 days after the due date for that payment, provided that:
(i) The card issuer must disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner
* * *