[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.12 Special credit card provisions.
(a) Issuance of credit cards. Regardless of the purpose for which a
credit card is to be used, including business, commercial, or
agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to any person except:
(1) In response to an oral or written request or application for the
card; or
(2) As a renewal of, or substitute for, an accepted credit card.
(b) Liability of cardholder for unauthorized use--(1)(i) Definition
of unauthorized use. For purposes of this section, the term
``unauthorized use'' means the use of a credit card by a person, other
than the cardholder, who does not have actual, implied, or apparent
authority for such use, and from which the cardholder receives no
benefit.
(ii) Limitation on amount. The liability of a cardholder for
unauthorized use of a credit card shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or
the amount of money, property, labor, or services obtained by the
unauthorized use before notification to the card issuer under paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(2) Conditions of liability. A cardholder shall be liable for
unauthorized use of a credit card only if:
(i) The credit card is an accepted credit card;
(ii) The card issuer has provided adequate notice of the
cardholder's maximum potential liability and of means by which the card
issuer may be notified of loss or theft of the card. The notice shall
state that the cardholder's liability shall not exceed $50 (or any
lesser amount) and that the cardholder may give oral or written
notification, and shall describe a means of notification (for example, a
telephone number, an address, or both); and
(iii) The card issuer has provided a means to identify the
cardholder on the account or the authorized user of the card.
(3) Notification to card issuer. Notification to a card issuer is
given when steps have been taken as may be reasonably required in the
ordinary course of business to provide the card issuer with the
pertinent information about the loss, theft, or possible unauthorized
use of a credit card, regardless of whether any particular officer,
employee, or agent of the card issuer does, in fact, receive the
information. Notification may be given, at the option of the person
giving it, in person, by telephone, or in writing. Notification in
writing is considered given at the time of receipt or, whether or not
received, at the expiration of the time ordinarily required for
transmission, whichever is earlier.
(4) Effect of other applicable law or agreement. If state law or an
agreement between a cardholder and the card issuer imposes lesser
liability than that provided in this paragraph, the lesser liability
shall govern.
(5) Business use of credit cards. If 10 or more credit cards are
issued by one card issuer for use by the employees of an organization,
this section does not prohibit the card issuer and the organization from
agreeing to liability for unauthorized use without regard to this
section. However, liability for unauthorized use may be imposed on an
employee of the organization, by either the card issuer or the
* * *
account for the purchase of property or services; or
(2) Require any person who honors the card issuer's credit card to
open or maintain any account or obtain any other service not essential
to the operation of the credit card plan from the card issuer or any
other person, as a condition of participation in a credit
[[Page 43]]
card plan. If maintenance of an account for clearing purposes is
determined to be essential to the operation of the credit card plan, it
may be required only if no service charges or minimum balance
requirements are imposed.
(g) Relation to Electronic Fund Transfer Act and Regulation E. For
guidance on whether Regulation Z (12 CFR part 1026) or Regulation E (12
CFR part 1005) applies in instances involving both credit and electronic
fund transfer aspects, refer to Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.12(a)
regarding issuance and liability for unauthorized use. On matters other
than issuance and liability, this section applies to the credit aspects
of combined credit/electronic fund transfer transactions, as applicable.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.12
was amended by revising paragraph (d), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR
18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: