[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
consumer's application for a higher-priced mortgage loan subject to
paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of a loan that is not a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section at
the time of application, but becomes a higher-priced mortgage loan
subject to paragraph (c) of this section after application, the
disclosure shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the
third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Copy of appraisals--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall provide to the
consumer a copy of any written appraisal performed in connection with a
higher-priced mortgage loan pursuant to paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of
this section.
(ii) Timing. A creditor shall provide to the consumer a copy of each
written appraisal pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section:
(A) No later than three business days prior to consummation of the
loan; or
(B) In the case of a loan that is not consummated, no later than 30
days after the creditor determines that the loan will not be
consummated.
(iii) Form of copy. Any copy of a written appraisal required by
paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section may be provided to the applicant in
electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and
other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(iv) No charge for copy of appraisal. A creditor shall not charge
the consumer for a copy of a written appraisal required to be provided
to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section.
(7) Relation to other rules. The rules in this paragraph (c) were
adopted jointly by the Federal Reserve Board (Board), the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, the Federal
Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau. These rules are substantively
identical to the Board's and the OCC's higher-priced mortgage loan
appraisal rules published separately in 12 CFR 226.43 (for the Board)
and in 12 CFR part 34, subpart G and 12 CFR part 164, subpart B (for the
OCC).
(d) Evasion; open-end credit. In connection with credit secured by a
consumer's principal dwelling that does not meet the definition of open-
end credit in Sec. 1026.2(a)(20), a creditor shall not structure a
home-secured loan as
[[Page 100]]
an open-end plan to evade the requirements of this section.
[78 FR 4753, Jan. 22, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 10442, Feb. 13, 2013; 78
FR 30745, May 23, 2013; 78 FR 44718, July 24, 2013; 78 FR 60441, Oct. 1,
2013; 78 FR 78585, 78586, Dec. 26, 2013; 80 FR 59967, Oct. 2, 2015; 81
FR 16082, Mar. 25, 2016]