[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.59 Reevaluation of rate increases.
(a) General rule--(1) Evaluation of increased rate. If a card issuer
increases an annual percentage rate that applies to a credit card
account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, based
* * *
percentage rate required pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section
shall apply to:
(A) Any outstanding balances to which the increased rate described
in paragraph (a)(1) of this section has been applied; and
(B) New transactions that occur after the effective date of the rate
reduction that would otherwise have been subject to the increased rate.
(b) Policies and procedures. A card issuer must have reasonable
written policies and procedures in place to conduct the review described
in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Timing. A card issuer that is subject to paragraph (a) of this
section must conduct the review described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section not less frequently than once every six months after the rate
increase.
(d) Factors--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section, a card issuer must review either:
(i) The factors on which the increase in an annual percentage rate
was originally based; or
(ii) The factors that the card issuer currently considers when
determining the annual percentage rates applicable to similar new credit
card accounts under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan.
(2) Rate increases imposed between January 1, 2009 and February 21,
2010. For rate increases imposed between January 1, 2009 and February
21, 2010, an issuer must consider the factors described in paragraph
(d)(1)(ii) when conducting the first two reviews required under
paragraph (a) of this section, unless the rate increase subject to
paragraph (a) of this section was based solely upon factors specific to
the consumer, such as a decline in the consumer's credit risk, the
consumer's delinquency or default, or a violation of the terms of the
account.
[[Page 183]]
(e) Rate increases due to delinquency. If an issuer increases a rate
applicable to a consumer's account pursuant to Sec. 1026.55(b)(4) based
on the card issuer not receiving the consumer's required minimum
periodic payment within 60 days after the due date, the issuer is not
required to perform the review described in paragraph (a) of this
section prior to the sixth payment due date after the effective date of
the increase. However, if the annual percentage rate applicable to the
consumer's account is not reduced pursuant to Sec. 1026.55(b)(4)(ii),
the card issuer must perform the review described in paragraph (a) of
this section. The first such review must occur no later than six months
after the sixth payment due following the effective date of the rate
increase.
(f) Termination of obligation to review factors. The obligation to
review factors described in paragraph (a) and (d) of this section ceases
to apply:
(1) If the issuer reduces the annual percentage rate applicable to a
credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit
plan to the rate applicable immediately prior to the increase, or, if
the rate applicable immediately prior to the increase was a variable
rate, to a variable rate determined by the same formula (index and
margin) that was used to calculate the rate applicable immediately prior
to the increase; or
(2) If the issuer reduces the annual percentage rate to a rate that
is lower than the rate described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section.
(g) Acquired accounts--(1) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(g)(2) of this section, this section applies to credit card accounts
that have been acquired by the card issuer from another card issuer. A
card issuer that complies with this section by reviewing the factors
described in paragraph (d)(1)(i) must review the factors considered by
the card issuer from which it acquired the accounts in connection with
the rate increase.
(2) Review of acquired portfolio. If, not later than six months
after the acquisition of such accounts, a card issuer reviews all of the
credit card accounts it acquires in accordance with the factors that it
currently considers in determining the rates applicable to its similar
new credit card accounts:
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2)(iii), the card issuer is
required to conduct reviews described in paragraph (a) of this section
only for rate increases that are imposed as a result of its review under
this paragraph. See Sec. Sec. 1026.9 and 1026.55 for additional
requirements regarding rate increases on acquired accounts.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (g)(2)(iii) of this section,
the card issuer is not required to conduct reviews in accordance with
paragraph (a) of this section for any rate increases made prior to the
card issuer's acquisition of such accounts.
(iii) If as a result of the card issuer's review, an account is
subject to, or continues to be subject to, an increased rate as a
penalty, or due to the consumer's delinquency or default, the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section apply.
* * *