[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.23 Right of rescission.
(a) Consumer's right to rescind. (1) In a credit transaction in
which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a
consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is
* * *
creditor shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this
section but need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the
required notice shall begin the rescission period.
(2) To exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written
communication. Notice is considered given when mailed, when filed for
telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to
the creditor's designated place of business.
(3)(i) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight
of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice
required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material
disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material
disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years
after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in
the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In
the
[[Page 75]]
case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall
be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term ``material
disclosures'' means the required disclosures of the annual percentage
rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments,
the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in
Sec. Sec. 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g).
(4) When more than one consumer in a transaction has the right to
rescind, the exercise of the right by one consumer shall be effective as
to all consumers.
(b)(1) Notice of right to rescind. In a transaction subject to
rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the
right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind (one copy to each
if the notice is delivered in electronic form in accordance with the
* * *
(ii) The total of payments for each transaction subject to Sec.
1026.19(e) and (f) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this
section if the disclosed total of payments:
(A) Is understated by no more than \1/2\ of 1 percent of the face
amount of the note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(2) One percent tolerance. In a refinancing of a residential
mortgage transaction with a new creditor (other than a transaction
covered by Sec. 1026.32), if there is no new advance and no
consolidation of existing loans:
(i) The finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance
charge (such as the amount financed and the annual percentage rate)
shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section if the
disclosed finance charge:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1 percent of the face amount of
the note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(ii) The total of payments for each transaction subject to Sec.
1026.19(e) and (f) shall be considered accurate for purposes of this
section if the disclosed total of payments:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1 percent of the face amount of
the note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.
(h) Special rules for foreclosures--(1) Right to rescind. After the
initiation of foreclosure on the consumer's principal dwelling that
secures the credit obligation, the consumer shall have the right to
rescind the transaction if:
(i) A mortgage broker fee that should have been included in the
finance charge was not included; or
(ii) The creditor did not provide the properly completed appropriate
model form in appendix H of this part, or a substantially similar notice
of rescission.
(2) Tolerance for disclosures. After the initiation of foreclosure
on the consumer's principal dwelling that secures the credit obligation:
* * *