[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.47 Other rules regarding the disclosure of confidential
information.
(a) Further disclosure prohibited. (1) All confidential information
made available under this subpart shall remain the property of the CFPB,
unless the General Counsel provides otherwise in writing.
(2) Except as set forth in this subpart, no supervised financial
institution, Federal or State agency, any officer, director, employee or
agent thereof, or any other person to whom the confidential information
is made available under this subpart, may further disclose such
confidential information without the prior written permission of the
General Counsel.
[[Page 1081]]
(3) A supervised financial institution, Federal or State agency, any
officer, director, employee or agent thereof, or any other person to
whom the CFPB's confidential information is made available under this
subpart, that receives from a third party a legally enforceable demand
or request for such confidential information (including but not limited
to, a subpoena or discovery request or a request made pursuant to the
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, the Privacy Act of 1974, 5
U.S.C. 552a, or any State analogue to such statutes) should:
(i) Inform the General Counsel of such request or demand in writing
and provide the General Counsel with a copy of such request or demand as
soon as practicable after receiving it;
(ii) To the extent permitted by applicable law, advise the requester
that:
(A) The confidential information sought may not be disclosed insofar
as it is the property of the CFPB; and
(B) Any request for the disclosure of such confidential information
is properly directed to the CFPB pursuant to its regulations set forth
in this part.
(iii) Consult with the General Counsel before complying with the
request or demand, and to the extent applicable:
(A) Give the CFPB a reasonable opportunity to respond to the demand
or request;
(B) Assert all reasonable and appropriate legal exemptions or
privileges that the CFPB may request be asserted on its behalf; and
(C) Consent to a motion by the CFPB to intervene in any action for
the purpose of asserting and preserving any claims of confidentiality
with respect to any confidential information.
(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent a supervised financial
institution, Federal or State agency, any officer, director, employee or
agent thereof, or any other person to whom the information is made
available under this subpart from complying with a legally valid and
enforceable order of a court of competent jurisdiction compelling
production of the CFPB's confidential information, or, if compliance is
deemed compulsory, with a request or demand from either House of the
Congress or a duly authorized committee of the Congress. To the extent
that compulsory disclosure of confidential information occurs as set
forth in this paragraph, the producing party shall use its best efforts
to ensure that the requestor secures an appropriate protective order or,
if the requestor is a legislative body, use its best efforts to obtain
the commitment or agreement of the legislative body that it will
maintain the confidentiality of the confidential information.
(5) No person obtaining access to confidential information pursuant
to this subpart may make a personal copy of any such information, and no
person may remove confidential information from the premises of the
institution or agency in possession of such information except as
permitted under this subpart or by the CFPB.
(b) Additional conditions and limitations. The CFPB may impose any
additional conditions or limitations on disclosure or use under this
subpart that it determines are necessary.
(c) Non-waiver--(1) In general. The CFPB shall not be deemed to have
waived any privilege applicable to any information by transferring that
information to, or permitting that information to be used by, any
Federal or State agency.
(2) Rule of construction. Paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not
be construed as implying that any person waives any privilege applicable
to any information because paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not
apply to the transfer or use of that information.