[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
obligation to the dwelling owners to maintain a master policy insuring
all dwellings.
[[Page 95]]
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section, an
escrow account need not be established for a transaction if, at the time
of consummation:
(A) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor
extended a covered transaction, as defined by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1),
secured by a first lien on a property that is located in an area that is
either ``rural'' or ``underserved,'' as set forth in paragraph
(b)(2)(iv) of this section;
(B) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor
and its affiliates together extended no more than 2,000 covered
transactions, as defined by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1), secured by first liens,
that were sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to another person, or
that were subject at the time of consummation to a commitment to be
acquired by another person;
(C) As of the preceding December 31st, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, as of either of the two preceding December 31sts, the creditor and
its affiliates that regularly extended covered transactions, as defined
by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1), secured by first liens, together, had total
assets of less than $2,000,000,000; this asset threshold shall adjust
automatically each year, based on the year-to-year change in the average
of the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers,
not seasonally adjusted, for each 12-month period ending in November,
with rounding to the nearest million dollars (see comment 35(b)(2)(iii)-
1.iii for the applicable threshold); and
(D) Neither the creditor nor its affiliate maintains an escrow
account of the type described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section for
any extension of consumer credit secured by real property or a dwelling
that the creditor or its affiliate currently services, other than:
(1) Escrow accounts established for first-lien higher-priced
mortgage loans for which applications were received on or after April 1,
2010, and before May 1, 2016; or
(2) Escrow accounts established after consummation as an
* * *