[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.48 Limitations on private education loans.
(a) Co-branding prohibited. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)
of this section, a creditor, other than the covered educational
institution itself, shall not use the name, emblem, mascot, or logo of a
covered educational institution, or other words, pictures, or symbols
identified with a covered educational institution, in the marketing of
private education loans in a way that implies that the covered education
institution endorses the creditor's loans.
(2) A creditor's marketing of private education loans does not imply
that the covered education institution endorses the creditor's loans if
the marketing includes a clear and conspicuous disclosure that is
equally prominent and closely proximate to the reference to the covered
educational institution that the covered educational institution does
not endorse the creditor's loans and that the creditor is not affiliated
with the covered educational institution.
(b) Endorsed lender arrangements. If a creditor and a covered
educational institution have entered into an arrangement where the
covered educational institution agrees to endorse the creditor's private
education loans, and such arrangement is not prohibited by other
applicable law or regulation, paragraph (a)(1) of this section does not
apply if the private education loan marketing includes a clear and
conspicuous disclosure that is equally prominent and closely proximate
to the reference to the covered educational institution that the
creditor's loans are not offered or made by the covered educational
institution, but are made by the creditor.
(c) Consumer's right to accept. (1) The consumer has the right to
accept the terms of a private education loan at any time within 30
calendar days following the date on which the consumer receives the
disclosures required under Sec. 1026.47(b).
(2) Except for changes permitted under paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4),
the rate and terms of the private education loan that are required to be
disclosed under Sec. Sec. 1026.47(b) and (c) may not be changed by the
creditor prior to the earlier of:
(i) The date of disbursement of the loan; or
(ii) The expiration of the 30 calendar day period described in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the consumer has not accepted the
loan within that time.
(3) Exceptions not requiring re-disclosure. (i) Notwithstanding
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, nothing in this section prevents the
creditor from:
(A) Withdrawing an offer before consummation of the transaction if
the extension of credit would be prohibited by law or if the creditor
has reason to believe that the consumer has committed fraud in
connection with the loan application;
(B) Changing the interest rate based on adjustments to the index
used for a loan;
(C) Changing the interest rate and terms if the change will
unequivocally benefit the consumer; or
[[Page 169]]
(D) Reducing the loan amount based upon a certification or other
information received from the covered educational institution, or from
the consumer, indicating that the student's cost of attendance has
decreased or the consumer's other financial aid has increased. A
creditor may make corresponding changes to the rate and other terms only
to the extent that the consumer would have received the terms if the
consumer had applied for the reduced loan amount.
(ii) If the creditor changes the rate or terms of the loan under
this paragraph (c)(3), the creditor need not provide the disclosures
required under Sec. 1026.47(b) for the new loan terms, nor need the
creditor provide an additional 30-day period to the consumer to accept
the new terms of the loan under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(4) Exceptions requiring re-disclosure. (i) Notwithstanding
paragraphs (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this section, nothing in this section
prevents the creditor, at its option, from changing the rate or terms of
the loan to accommodate a specific request by the consumer. For example,
if the consumer requests a different repayment option, the creditor may,
but need not, offer to provide the requested repayment option and make
any other changes to the rate and terms.
(ii) If the creditor changes the rate or terms of the loan under
this paragraph (c)(4), the creditor shall provide the disclosures
required under Sec. 1026.47(b) and shall provide the consumer the 30-
day period to accept the loan under paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
The creditor shall not make further changes to the rates and terms of
the loan, except as specified in paragraphs (c)(3) and (4) of this
section. Except as permitted under Sec. 1026.48(c)(3), unless the
consumer accepts the loan offered by the creditor in response to the
consumer's request, the creditor may not withdraw or change the rates or
terms of the loan for which the consumer was approved prior to the
consumer's request for a change in loan terms.
(d) Consumer's right to cancel. The consumer may cancel a private
education loan, without penalty, until midnight of the third business
day following the date on which the consumer receives the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.47(c). No funds may be disbursed for a private
education loan until the three-business day period has expired.
(e) Self-certification form. For a private education loan intended
to be used for the postsecondary educational expenses of a student while
the student is attending an institution of higher education, the
creditor shall obtain from the consumer or the institution of higher
education the form developed by the Secretary of Education under section
155 of the Higher Education Act of 1965, signed by the consumer, in
written or electronic form, before consummating the private education
loan.
(f) Provision of information by preferred lenders. A creditor that
has a preferred lender arrangement with a covered educational
institution shall provide to the covered educational institution the
* * *