[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.34 Prohibited acts or practices in connection with
high-cost mortgages.
(a) Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages--(1) Home
improvement contracts. A creditor shall not pay a contractor under a
home improvement contract from the proceeds of a high-cost mortgage,
other than:
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement.
(2) Notice to assignee. A creditor may not sell or otherwise assign
a high-cost mortgage without furnishing the following statement to the
purchaser or assignee: ``Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special
rules under the Federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of
this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect
to the mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor.''
(3) Refinancings within one-year period. Within one year of having
extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor
[[Page 91]]
shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into
another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer's
interest. An assignee holding or servicing a high-cost mortgage shall
not, for the remainder of the one-year period following the date of
origination of the credit, refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same
consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in
the consumer's interest. A creditor (or assignee) is prohibited from
engaging in acts or practices to evade this provision, including a
pattern or practice of arranging for the refinancing of its own loans by
affiliated or unaffiliated creditors.
(4) Repayment ability for high-cost mortgages. In connection with an
open-end, high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not open a plan for a
consumer where credit is or will be extended without regard to the
consumer's repayment ability as of account opening, including the
consumer's current and reasonably expected income, employment, assets
* * *
[[Page 94]]
charges that are required to be included in the calculation of points
and fees, as that term is defined in Sec. 1026.32(b)(1) and (2). Credit
insurance premiums or debt cancellation or suspension fees that are
required to be included in points and fees under Sec. 1026.32(b)(1)(iv)
or (2)(iv) shall not be considered financed by the creditor when they
are calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis.
(b) Prohibited acts or practices for dwelling-secured loans;
structuring loans to evade high-cost mortgage requirements. A creditor
shall not structure any transaction that is otherwise a high-cost
mortgage in a form, for the purpose, and with the intent to evade the
requirements of a high-cost mortgage subject to this subpart, including
by dividing any loan transaction into separate parts.
[78 FR 6964, Jan. 31, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 30745, May 23, 2013; 78
FR 63005, Oct. 23, 2013]