[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new
transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance
charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that
is not credited to the existing obligation. The following shall not be
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
(2) The total charges imposed by the creditor in connection with the
assumption.
(3) The information required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(k),
(l), (m), and (n).
(4) The annual percentage rate originally imposed on the obligation.
(5) The payment schedule under Sec. 1026.18(g) and the total of
payments under Sec. 1026.18(h) based on the remaining obligation.
[[Page 68]]
* * *
the extent that other provisions of this subpart C govern the
disclosures required by this paragraph (c), those provisions apply to
assignees and servicers as well as to creditors. The disclosures
required by this paragraph (c) also shall be provided for an interest
rate adjustment resulting from the conversion of an adjustable-rate
mortgage to a fixed-rate transaction, if that interest rate adjustment
results in a corresponding payment change.
(1) Coverage--(i) In general. For purposes of this paragraph (c), an
adjustable-rate mortgage or ``ARM'' is a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling in which the
annual percentage rate may increase after consummation.
(ii) Exemptions. The requirements of this paragraph (c) do not apply
to:
(A) ARMs with terms of one year or less;
(B) The first interest rate adjustment to an ARM if the first
payment at the adjusted level is due within 210 days after consummation
and the new interest rate disclosed at consummation pursuant to Sec.
1026.20(d) was not an estimate; or
(C) The creditor, assignee or servicer of an adjustable-rate
mortgage when the servicer on the loan is subject to the Fair Debt
Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) (15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.) with regard
to the loan and the consumer has sent a notification pursuant to FDCPA
section 805(c) (15 U.S.C. 1692c(c)).
(2) Timing and content. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, the disclosures required by this paragraph (c)
shall be provided to consumers at least 60, but no more than 120, days
before the first payment at the adjusted level is due. The disclosures
shall be provided to consumers at least 25, but no more than 120, days
before the first payment at the adjusted level is due for ARMs with
uniformly scheduled interest rate adjustments occurring every 60 days or
more frequently and for ARMs originated prior to January 10, 2015 in
* * *