[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
(F) From a servicemember, as defined in 50 U.S.C. App. 511(1), who
received a deployment or permanent change of station order after the
servicemember purchased the property;
(G) Located in an area designated by the President as a federal
disaster area, if and for as long as the Federal financial institutions
regulatory agencies, as defined in 12 U.S.C. 3350(6), waive the
requirements in title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989, as amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and
any implementing regulations in that area; or
(H) Located in a rural county, as defined in 12 CFR
1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A).
(5) Required disclosure--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall disclose the
following statement, in writing, to a consumer who applies for a higher-
priced mortgage loan: ``We may order an appraisal to determine the
property's value and charge you for this appraisal. We will give you a
copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close. You can pay for
an additional appraisal for your own use at your own cost.'' Compliance
with the disclosure requirement in Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2),
satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Timing of disclosure. The disclosure required by paragraph
(c)(5)(i) of this section shall be delivered or placed in the mail no
later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's application for a higher-priced mortgage loan subject to
paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of a loan that is not a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section at
the time of application, but becomes a higher-priced mortgage loan
subject to paragraph (c) of this section after application, the
disclosure shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the
third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Copy of appraisals--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall provide to the
consumer a copy of any written appraisal performed in connection with a
higher-priced mortgage loan pursuant to paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of
this section.
(ii) Timing. A creditor shall provide to the consumer a copy of each
written appraisal pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section:
(A) No later than three business days prior to consummation of the
loan; or
(B) In the case of a loan that is not consummated, no later than 30
days after the creditor determines that the loan will not be
consummated.
(iii) Form of copy. Any copy of a written appraisal required by
paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section may be provided to the applicant in
electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and
* * *