[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.34 Prohibited acts or practices in connection with
high-cost mortgages.
(a) Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages--(1) Home
improvement contracts. A creditor shall not pay a contractor under a
* * *
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement.
(2) Notice to assignee. A creditor may not sell or otherwise assign
a high-cost mortgage without furnishing the following statement to the
purchaser or assignee: ``Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special
rules under the Federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of
this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect
to the mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor.''
(3) Refinancings within one-year period. Within one year of having
extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor
[[Page 91]]
shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into
another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer's
interest. An assignee holding or servicing a high-cost mortgage shall
not, for the remainder of the one-year period following the date of
origination of the credit, refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same
consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in
the consumer's interest. A creditor (or assignee) is prohibited from
engaging in acts or practices to evade this provision, including a
pattern or practice of arranging for the refinancing of its own loans by
affiliated or unaffiliated creditors.
* * *
(9) Payoff statements--(i) Fee prohibition. In general, a creditor
or servicer (as defined in 12 CFR 1024.2(b)) may not charge a fee for
providing to a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer to
obtain such information, a statement of the amount due to pay off the
outstanding balance of a high-cost mortgage.
(ii) Processing fee. A creditor or servicer may charge a processing
fee to cover the cost of providing a payoff statement, as described in
paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, by fax or courier, provided that
such fee may not exceed an amount that is comparable to fees imposed for
similar services provided in connection with consumer credit
transactions that are secured by the consumer's principal dwelling and
are not high-cost mortgages. A creditor or servicer shall make a payoff
statement available to a consumer, or a person authorized by the
consumer to obtain such information, by a method other than by fax or
courier and without charge pursuant to paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Processing fee disclosure. Prior to charging a processing fee
for provision of a payoff statement by fax or courier, as permitted
pursuant to paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer
shall disclose to a consumer or a person authorized by the consumer to
obtain the consumer's payoff statement that payoff statements, as
described in paragraph (a)(9)(i) of this section, are available by a
method other than by fax or courier without charge.
(iv) Fees permitted after multiple requests. A creditor or servicer
that has provided a payoff statement, as described in paragraph
(a)(9)(i) of this section, to a consumer, or a person authorized by the
consumer to obtain such information, without charge, other than the
processing fee permitted under paragraph (a)(9)(ii) of this section,
four times during a calendar year, may thereafter charge a reasonable
fee for providing such statements during the remainder of the calendar
year. Fees for payoff statements provided to a consumer, or a person
authorized by the consumer to obtain such information, in a subsequent
calendar year are subject to the requirements of this section.
* * *