[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
* * *
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
(2) The total charges imposed by the creditor in connection with the
assumption.
(3) The information required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(k),
(l), (m), and (n).
(4) The annual percentage rate originally imposed on the obligation.
(5) The payment schedule under Sec. 1026.18(g) and the total of
payments under Sec. 1026.18(h) based on the remaining obligation.
[[Page 68]]
(c) Rate adjustments with a corresponding change in payment. The
creditor, assignee, or servicer of an adjustable-rate mortgage shall
provide consumers with disclosures, as described in this paragraph (c),
in connection with the adjustment of interest rates pursuant to the loan
contract that results in a corresponding adjustment to the payment. To
the extent that other provisions of this subpart C govern the
disclosures required by this paragraph (c), those provisions apply to
assignees and servicers as well as to creditors. The disclosures
required by this paragraph (c) also shall be provided for an interest
rate adjustment resulting from the conversion of an adjustable-rate
mortgage to a fixed-rate transaction, if that interest rate adjustment
results in a corresponding payment change.
(1) Coverage--(i) In general. For purposes of this paragraph (c), an
adjustable-rate mortgage or ``ARM'' is a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling in which the
annual percentage rate may increase after consummation.
(ii) Exemptions. The requirements of this paragraph (c) do not apply
to:
(A) ARMs with terms of one year or less;
(B) The first interest rate adjustment to an ARM if the first
payment at the adjusted level is due within 210 days after consummation
and the new interest rate disclosed at consummation pursuant to Sec.
1026.20(d) was not an estimate; or
(C) The creditor, assignee or servicer of an adjustable-rate
mortgage when the servicer on the loan is subject to the Fair Debt
Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) (15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.) with regard
to the loan and the consumer has sent a notification pursuant to FDCPA
section 805(c) (15 U.S.C. 1692c(c)).
(2) Timing and content. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, the disclosures required by this paragraph (c)
shall be provided to consumers at least 60, but no more than 120, days
before the first payment at the adjusted level is due. The disclosures
shall be provided to consumers at least 25, but no more than 120, days
before the first payment at the adjusted level is due for ARMs with
uniformly scheduled interest rate adjustments occurring every 60 days or
more frequently and for ARMs originated prior to January 10, 2015 in
which the loan contract requires the adjusted interest rate and payment
to be calculated based on the index figure available as of a date that
is less than 45 days prior to the adjustment date. The disclosures shall
be provided to consumers as soon as practicable, but not less than 25
days before the first payment at the adjusted level is due, for the
first adjustment to an ARM if it occurs within 60 days of consummation
and the new interest rate disclosed at consummation pursuant to Sec.
1026.20(d) was an estimate. The disclosures required by this paragraph
(c) shall include:
(i) A statement providing:
(A) An explanation that under the terms of the consumer's
adjustable-rate mortgage, the specific time period in which the current
interest rate has been in effect is ending and the interest rate and
mortgage payment will change;
(B) The effective date of the interest rate adjustment and when
additional future interest rate adjustments are scheduled to occur; and
(C) Any other changes to loan terms, features, or options taking
effect on the same date as the interest rate adjustment, such as the
expiration of interest-only or payment-option features.
(ii) A table containing the following information:
(A) The current and new interest rates;
(B) The current and new payments and the date the first new payment
is due; and
(C) For interest-only or negatively-amortizing payments, the amount
of the current and new payment allocated to principal, interest, and
taxes and insurance in escrow, as applicable. The current payment
allocation disclosed shall be the payment allocation for the last
payment prior to the date of the disclosure. The new payment allocation
disclosed shall be the expected payment allocation for the first payment
for which the new interest rate will apply.
[[Page 69]]
* * *