[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.43. See Sec. 1026.43(a) discussing the scope of this section.
``Simultaneous loan'' is defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(12). For further
explanation of ``same consumer,'' see comment 43(b)(12)-2.
* * *
on the information available to the creditor, the consumer's income,
debt obligations, alimony, child support, and the consumer's monthly
payment (including mortgage-related obligations) on the covered
transaction and on any simultaneous loans of which the creditor was
aware at consummation would leave the consumer with insufficient
residual income or assets other than the value of the dwelling
(including any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the
loan with which to meet living expenses, including any recurring and
material non-debt obligations of which the creditor was aware at the
time of consummation, and that the creditor thereby did not make a
reasonable and good faith determination of the consumer's repayment
ability. For example, a consumer may rebut the presumption with evidence
demonstrating that the consumer's residual income was insufficient to
meet living expenses, such as food, clothing, gasoline, and health care,
including the payment of recurring medical expenses of which the
creditor was aware at the time of consummation, and after taking into
account the consumer's assets other than the value of the dwelling
securing the loan, such as a savings account. In addition, the longer
the period of time that the consumer has demonstrated actual ability to
repay the loan by making timely payments, without modification or
accommodation, after consummation or, for an adjustable-rate mortgage,
after recast, the less likely the consumer will be able to rebut the
presumption based on insufficient residual income and prove that, at the
time the loan was made, the creditor failed to make a reasonable and
good faith determination that the consumer had the reasonable ability to
repay the loan.
43(e)(2) Qualified mortgage defined--general.
Paragraph 43(e)(2)(i).
1. Regular periodic payments. Under Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(i), a
qualified mortgage must provide for regular periodic payments that may
* * *
with, is acquired by, or acquires another person regardless of whether
the creditor or its successor is eligible to originate new qualified
mortgages under Sec. 1026.43(e)(5) after the merger or acquisition.
However, the creditor or its successor can originate new qualified
mortgages under Sec. 1026.43(e)(5) only if it complies with all of the
requirements of Sec. 1026.43(e)(5) after the merger or acquisition. For
example, assume a creditor that originates 250 covered transactions each
year and originates qualified mortgages under Sec. 1026.43(e)(5) is
acquired by a larger creditor that originates 10,000 covered
transactions each year. Following the acquisition, the small creditor
would no longer be able to originate Sec. 1026.43(e)(5) qualified
mortgages because, together with its affiliates, it would originate more
than 500 covered transactions each year. However, the Sec.
1026.43(e)(5) qualified mortgages originated by the small creditor
before the acquisition would retain their qualified mortgage status.
43(f) Balloon-Payment qualified mortgages made by certain creditors.
43(f)(1) Exemption.
Paragraph 43(f)(1)(i).
1. Satisfaction of qualified mortgage requirements. Under Sec.
1026.43(f)(1)(i), for a mortgage that provides for a balloon payment to
be a qualified mortgage, the mortgage must satisfy the requirements for
a qualified mortgage in paragraphs (e)(2)(i)(A), (e)(2)(ii), (iii), and
(v). Therefore, a covered transaction with balloon payment terms must
provide for regular periodic payments that do not result in an increase
of the principal balance, pursuant to Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(i)(A); must
have a loan term that does not exceed 30 years, pursuant to Sec.
1026.43(e)(2)(ii); must have total points and fees that do not exceed
specified thresholds pursuant to Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(iii); and must
satisfy the consideration and verification requirements in Sec.
1026.43(e)(2)(v).
Paragraph 43(f)(1)(ii).
* * *
sale. The transferee need not be eligible to originate qualified
mortgages under Sec. 1026.43(f)(1)(vi). The balloon-payment qualified
mortgage will continue to be a qualified mortgage throughout its life,
and the transferee, and any subsequent transferees, may invoke the
presumption of compliance for qualified mortgages under Sec.
1026.43(f)(1).
Paragraph 43(f)(2)(ii).
1. Transfer to another qualifying creditor. Under Sec.
1026.43(f)(2)(ii), a balloon-payment qualified mortgage under Sec.
1026.43(f)(1) may be sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred at any
time to another creditor that meets the requirements of Sec.
1026.43(f)(1)(vi). That section requires that a creditor: (1) Extended a
first-lien covered transaction, as defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(1), on a
property located in a rural or underserved area; (2) together with all
affiliates, extended no more than 2,000 first-lien covered transactions
that were sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred by the creditor or
its affiliates to another person, or that were subject at the time of
consummation to a commitment to be acquired by another person; and (3)
have, together with its affiliates that regularly extended covered
transactions secured by first liens, total assets less than $2 billion
(as adjusted for inflation). These tests are assessed based on
transactions and assets from the calendar year preceding the current
calendar year or from either of the two calendar years preceding the
current calendar year if the application for the transaction was
received before April 1 of the current calendar year. A balloon-payment
qualified mortgage under Sec. 1026.43(f)(1) transferred to a creditor
that meets these criteria would retain its qualified mortgage status
even if it is transferred less than three years after consummation.
Paragraph 43(f)(2)(iii).
1. Supervisory sales. Section 1026.43(f)(2)(iii) facilitates sales
that are deemed necessary by supervisory agencies to revive troubled
* * *