[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.53 Request for access to records.
(a) Procedures for making a request for access to records. An
individual's requests for access to records that pertain to that
individual (or to the individual for whom the requester serves as
guardian) may be submitted to the CFPB in writing or by electronic
means.
[[Page 1083]]
(1) If submitted in writing, the request shall be labeled ``Privacy
Act Request'' and shall be addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer,
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 1700 G Street NW., Washington, DC
20552.
(2) If submitted by electronic means, the request shall be labeled
``Privacy Act Request'' and the request shall be submitted as set forth
at the CFPB's Web site, http://www.consumerfinance.gov.
(b) Content of a request for access to records. A request for access
to records shall include:
(1) A statement that the request is made pursuant to the Privacy
Act;
(2) The name of the system of records that the requester believes
contains the record requested, or a description of the nature of the
record sought in detail sufficient to enable CFPB personnel to locate
the system of records containing the record with a reasonable amount of
effort;
(3) Whenever possible, a description of the nature of the record
sought, the date of the record or the period in which the requester
believes that the record was created, and any other information that
might assist the CFPB in identifying the record sought (e.g., maiden
name, dates of employment, account information, etc.).
(4) Information necessary to verify the requester's identity
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section;
(5) The mailing or email address where the CFPB's response or
further correspondence should be sent.
(c) Verification of identity. To obtain access to the CFPB's records
pertaining to a requester, the requester shall provide proof to the CFPB
of the requester's identity as provided below.
(1) In general, the following will be considered adequate proof of a
requester's identity:
(i) A photocopy of two forms of identification, including one form
of identification that bears the requester's photograph, and one form of
identification that bears the requester's signature;
(ii) A photocopy of a single form of identification that bears both
the requester's photograph and signature; or
(iii) A statement swearing or affirming the requester's identity and
to the fact that the requester understands the penalties provided in 5
U.S.C. 552a(i)(3).
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a designated
official may require additional proof of the requester's identity before
action will be taken on any request, if such official determines that it
is necessary to protect against unauthorized disclosure of information
in a particular case. In addition, if a requester seeks records
pertaining to an individual in the requester's capacity as that
individual's guardian, the requester shall be required to provide
adequate proof of the requester's legal relationship before action will
be taken on any request.
(d) Request for accounting of previous disclosures. An individual
may request an accounting of previous disclosures of records pertaining
to that individual in a system of records as provided in 5 U.S.C.
552a(c). Such requests should conform to the procedures and form for
requests for access to records set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section.