[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which:
(i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as
determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will
exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
for a comparable transaction by more than:
(A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than
as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section;
(B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the
dwelling is personal property and the loan amount is less than $50,000;
or
(C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction; or
(ii) The transaction's total points and fees, as defined in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, will exceed:
(A) 5 percent of the total loan amount for a transaction with a loan
amount of $20,000 or more; the $20,000 figure shall be adjusted annually
on January 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index
that was reported on the preceding June 1; or
(B) The lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000 for a
transaction with a loan amount of less than $20,000; the $1,000 and
$20,000 figures shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the
preceding June 1; or
(iii) Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit
agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in
* * *
the face amount of the note. Where the amount borrowed includes financed
charges that are not prohibited under Sec. 1026.34(a)(10), that fact
shall be stated, grouped together
[[Page 89]]
with the disclosure of the amount borrowed. The disclosure of the amount
borrowed shall be treated as accurate if it is not more than $100 above
or below the amount required to be disclosed.
(ii) For an open-end credit plan, the credit limit for the plan when
the account is opened.
(d) Limitations. A high-cost mortgage shall not include the
following terms:
(1)(i) Balloon payment. Except as provided by paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)
and (iii) of this section, a payment schedule with a payment that is
more than two times a regular periodic payment.
(ii) Exceptions. The limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
section do not apply to:
(A) A mortgage transaction with a payment schedule that is adjusted
to the seasonal or irregular income of the consumer;
(B) A loan with maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of the
loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition or construction
of a dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling; or
(C) A loan that meets the criteria set forth in Sec. Sec.
1026.43(f)(1)(i) through (vi) and 1026.43(f)(2), or the conditions set
forth in Sec. 1026.43(e)(6).
(iii) Open-end credit plans. If the terms of an open-end credit plan
provide for a repayment period during which no further draws may be
taken, the limitations in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section do not
apply to any adjustment in the regular periodic payment that results
* * *
(4) Increased interest rate. An increase in the interest rate after
default.
(5) Rebates. A refund calculated by a method less favorable than the
actuarial method (as defined by section 933(d) of the Housing and
Community Development Act of 1992, 15 U.S.C. 1615(d)), for rebates of
interest arising from a loan acceleration due to default.
(6) Prepayment penalties. A prepayment penalty, as defined in
paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(7) [Reserved]
(8) Acceleration of debt. A demand feature that permits the creditor
to accelerate the indebtedness by terminating the high-cost mortgage in
advance of the original maturity date and to demand repayment of the
entire outstanding balance, except in the following circumstances:
(i) There is fraud or material misrepresentation by the consumer in
connection with the loan or open-end credit agreement;
(ii) The consumer fails to meet the repayment terms of the agreement
for any outstanding balance that results in a default in payment under
the loan; or
(iii) There is any action or inaction by the consumer that adversely
affects the creditor's security for the loan, or any right of the
creditor in such security.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 6583, Jan. 30, 2013; 78
FR 6962, Jan. 31, 2013; 78 FR 35502, June 12, 2013; 78 FR 60440, Oct. 1,
2013]