[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
in paragraph (e) of this section applies. A closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling is referred to as a mortgage loan for
purposes of this section.
(2) Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each
[[Page 144]]
billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a
billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly
billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be
used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable. A creditor or assignee that does
not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is
not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic
statement.
(b) Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be
delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after
the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the
previous billing cycle.
(c) Form of the periodic statement. The servicer must make the
disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in
writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that
the consumer may keep. Sample forms for periodic statements are provided
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
requirements of this paragraph (c) and the layout requirements in
paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Content and layout of the periodic statement. The periodic
statement required by this section shall include:
(1) Amount due. Grouped together in close proximity to each other
and located at the top of the first page of the statement:
(i) The payment due date;
(ii) The amount of any late payment fee, and the date on which that
fee will be imposed if payment has not been received; and
(iii) The amount due, shown more prominently than other disclosures
on the page and, if the transaction has multiple payment options, the
amount due under each of the payment options.
(2) Explanation of amount due. The following items, grouped together
in close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the
statement:
(i) The monthly payment amount, including a breakdown showing how
much, if any, will be applied to principal, interest, and escrow and, if
a mortgage loan has multiple payment options, a breakdown of each of the
payment options along with information on whether the principal balance
will increase, decrease, or stay the same for each option listed;
(ii) The total sum of any fees or charges imposed since the last
statement; and
(iii) Any payment amount past due.
(3) Past Payment Breakdown. The following items, grouped together in
close proximity to each other and located on the first page of the
statement:
(i) The total of all payments received since the last statement,
including a breakdown showing the amount, if any, that was applied to
principal, interest, escrow, fees and charges, and the amount, if any,
sent to any suspense or unapplied funds account; and
(ii) The total of all payments received since the beginning of the
current calendar year, including a breakdown of that total showing the
amount, if any, that was applied to principal, interest, escrow, fees
and charges, and the amount, if any, currently held in any suspense or
unapplied funds account.
* * *
mortgage loan obligation and any obligations arising from or related to
the property, which may include property taxes; the consumer may be
required to pay the balance on the account in the future, for example,
upon sale of the property; the balance on the account is not being
canceled or forgiven; and the loan may be purchased, assigned, or
transferred.
(ii) Resuming compliance. (A) If a servicer fails at any time to
treat a mortgage loan that is exempt under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this
section as charged off or charges any additional fees or interest on the
account, the obligation to provide a periodic statement pursuant to this
section resumes.
(B) Prohibition on retroactive fees. A servicer may not
retroactively assess fees or interest on the account for the period of
time during which the exemption in paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section
applied.
[78 FR 11007, Feb. 14, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 44718, July 24, 2013;
78 FR 63005, Oct. 23, 2013; 79 FR 65322, Nov. 3, 2014; 81 FR 72388, Oct.
19, 2016]
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 72388, Oct. 19, 2016, Sec. 1026.41
was amended by revising paragraph (e)(5), and adding paragraphs (f) and
(g), effective Apr. 19, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the added
and revised text is set forth as follows: