[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
automated tool that the Bureau provides on its public Web site, or
(3) Not designated as located in an urban area, as defined by the
most recent delineation of urban areas announced by the Census Bureau,
by any automated address search tool that the U.S. Census Bureau
provides on its public Web site for that purpose and that specifically
indicates the urban or rural designations of properties.
(v) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, an escrow
account must be established pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section
for any first-lien higher-priced mortgage loan that, at consummation, is
subject to a commitment to be acquired by a person that does not satisfy
the conditions in paragraph (b)(2)(iii) of this section, unless
otherwise exempted by this paragraph (b)(2).
(3) Cancellation--(i) General. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow
account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the
earlier of:
(A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or
(B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a
consumer's request to cancel the escrow account.
(ii) Delayed cancellation. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account
pursuant to a consumer's request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of
this section unless the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The unpaid principal balance is less than 80 percent of the
original value of the property securing the underlying debt obligation;
and
(B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the
underlying debt obligation.
(c) Appraisals--(1) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(i) Certified or licensed appraiser means a person who is certified
or licensed by the State agency in the State in which the property that
secures the transaction is located, and who performs the appraisal in
conformity with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice
and the requirements applicable to appraisers in title XI of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as
amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations in
effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's certification.
(ii) Credit risk means the financial risk that a consumer will
default on a loan.
(iii) Manufactured home has the same meaning as in 24 CFR 3280.2.
(iv) Manufacturer's invoice means a document issued by a
manufacturer and provided with a manufactured home to a retail dealer
that separately details the wholesale (base) prices at the factory for
specific models or series of manufactured homes and itemized options
(large appliances, built-in items and equipment), plus actual itemized
charges for freight from the factory to the dealer's lot or the homesite
* * *
one of the following and provides a copy to the consumer no later than
three business days prior to consummation of the transaction--
(1) For a new manufactured home, the manufacturer's invoice for the
manufactured home securing the transaction, provided that the date of
manufacture is no earlier than 18 months prior to the creditor's receipt
of the consumer's application for credit;
(2) A cost estimate of the value of the manufactured home securing
the transaction obtained from an independent cost service provider; or
(3) A valuation, as defined in Sec. 1026.42(b)(3), of the
manufactured home performed by a person who has no direct or indirect
interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for
which the valuation is performed and has training in valuing
manufactured homes.
(3) Appraisals required--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-
priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to
consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. The
appraisal must be performed by a certified or licensed appraiser who
conducts a physical visit of the interior of the property that will
secure the transaction.
(ii) Safe harbor. A creditor obtains a written appraisal that meets
the requirements for an appraisal required under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of
this section if the creditor:
(A) Orders that the appraiser perform the appraisal in conformity
with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and title
XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989, as amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing
regulations in effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's
certification;
(B) Verifies through the National Registry that the appraiser who
signed the appraiser's certification was a certified or licensed
appraiser in the State in which the appraised property is located as of
the date the appraiser signed the appraiser's certification;
(C) Confirms that the elements set forth in appendix N to this part
are addressed in the written appraisal; and
[[Page 98]]
(D) Has no actual knowledge contrary to the facts or certifications
contained in the written appraisal.
(4) Additional appraisal for certain higher-priced mortgage loans--
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(4)(vii)
of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage
loan to a consumer to finance the acquisition of the consumer's
principal dwelling without obtaining, prior to consummation, two written
appraisals, if:
(A) The seller acquired the property 90 or fewer days prior to the
date of the consumer's agreement to acquire the property and the price
in the consumer's agreement to acquire the property exceeds the seller's
acquisition price by more than 10 percent; or
* * *