[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
in paragraph (e) of this section applies. A closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling is referred to as a mortgage loan for
purposes of this section.
(2) Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each
[[Page 144]]
billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a
billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly
billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be
used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable. A creditor or assignee that does
not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is
not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic
statement.
(b) Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be
delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after
the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the
previous billing cycle.
(c) Form of the periodic statement. The servicer must make the
disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in
writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that
the consumer may keep. Sample forms for periodic statements are provided
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
* * *
information listed in paragraph (d)(2) through (5) of this section; and
(iv) Provides the consumer the information listed in paragraph
(d)(8) of this section in writing, for any billing cycle during which
the consumer is more than 45 days delinquent.
(4) Small servicers--(i) Exemption. A creditor, assignee, or
servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section for mortgage
loans serviced by a small servicer.
(ii) Small servicer defined. A small servicer is a servicer that:
(A) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor
or assignee;
(B) Is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or
(C) Is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage
loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated
nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated
nonprofit entity is the creditor. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(C), the following definitions apply:
[[Page 146]]
(1) The term ``nonprofit entity'' means an entity having a tax
exemption ruling or determination letter from the Internal Revenue
Service under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. 501(c)(3); 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1), and;
(2) The term ``associated nonprofit entities'' means nonprofit
entities that by agreement operate using a common name, trademark, or
servicemark to further and support a common charitable mission or
purpose.
(iii) Small servicer determination. In determining whether a
* * *
(A) Has charged off the loan in accordance with loan-loss provisions
and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account; and
(B) Provides, within 30 days of charge-off or the most recent
periodic statement, a periodic statement, clearly and conspicuously
labeled ``Suspension of Statements & Notice of Charge Off--Retain This
Copy for Your Records.'' The periodic statement must clearly and
conspicuously explain that, as applicable, the mortgage loan has been
charged off and the servicer will not charge any additional fees or
interest on the account; the servicer will no longer provide the
consumer a periodic statement for each billing cycle; the lien on the
property remains in place and the consumer remains liable for the
mortgage loan obligation and any obligations arising from or related to
the property, which may include property taxes; the consumer may be
required to pay the balance on the account in the future, for example,
upon sale of the property; the balance on the account is not being
canceled or forgiven; and the loan may be purchased, assigned, or
transferred.
(ii) Resuming compliance. (A) If a servicer fails at any time to
treat a mortgage loan that is exempt under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this
section as charged off or charges any additional fees or interest on the
account, the obligation to provide a periodic statement pursuant to this
section resumes.
(B) Prohibition on retroactive fees. A servicer may not
retroactively assess fees or interest on the account for the period of
* * *