[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.5 Subsequent disclosures.
(a) Change in terms--(1) Advance notice required. A depository
institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any
change in a term required to be disclosed under Sec. 1030.4(b) of this
part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely
affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the
change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar
days before the effective date of the change.
(2) No notice required. No notice under this section is required
for:
(i) Variable-rate changes. Changes in the interest rate and
corresponding changes in the annual percentage yield in variable-rate
accounts.
(ii) Check printing fees. Changes in fees assessed for check
printing.
(iii) Short-term time accounts. Changes in any term for time
accounts with maturities of one month or less.
(b) Notice before maturity for time accounts longer than one month
that renew automatically. For time accounts with a maturity longer than
one month that renew automatically at maturity, institutions shall
provide the disclosures described below before maturity. The disclosures
shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before maturity
of the existing account. Alternatively, the disclosures may be mailed or
delivered at least 20 calendar days before the end of the grace period
on the existing account, provided a grace period of at least five
calendar days is allowed.
(1) Maturities of longer than one year. If the maturity is longer
than one year, the institution shall provide account disclosures set
forth in Sec. 1030.4(b) of this part for the new account, along with
the date the existing account matures. If the interest rate and annual
percentage yield that will be paid for the new account are unknown when
disclosures are provided, the institution shall state that those rates
have not yet been determined, the date when they will be determined, and
a telephone number consumers may call to
[[Page 950]]
obtain the interest rate and the annual percentage yield that will be
paid for the new account.
(2) Maturities of one year or less but longer than one month. If the
maturity is one year or less but longer than one month, the institution
shall either:
(i) Provide disclosures as set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section; or
(ii) Disclose to the consumer:
(A) The date the existing account matures and the new maturity date
if the account is renewed;
(B) The interest rate and the annual percentage yield for the new
account if they are known (or that those rates have not yet been
determined, the date when they will be determined, and a telephone
number the consumer may call to obtain the interest rate and the annual
percentage yield that will be paid for the new account); and
(C) Any difference in the terms of the new account as compared to
the terms required to be disclosed under Sec. 1030.4(b) of this part
for the existing account.
(c) Notice before maturity for time accounts longer than one year
that do not renew automatically. For time accounts with a maturity
longer than one year that do not renew automatically at maturity,
institutions shall disclose to consumers the maturity date and whether
interest will be paid after maturity. The disclosures shall be mailed or
delivered at least 10 calendar days before maturity of the existing
account.