[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1070.22 Fees for processing requests for CFPB records.
(a) In general. The CFPB shall determine whether and to what extent
to charge a requester fees for processing a FOIA request, for the
services and in the amounts set forth in this paragraph, by determining
an appropriate fee category for the requester (as set forth in paragraph
(b) of this section) and then by charging the requester those fees
applicable to the assigned category (as set forth in paragraph (c) of
this section), unless circumstances exist (as described in paragraph (d)
of this section) that render fees inapplicable or inadvisable or unless
the requester has requested and the CFPB has granted a reduction in or
waiver of fees (as set forth in paragraph (e) of this section).
(1) The CFPB shall charge a requester fees for the cost of copying
or printing records at the rate of $0.10 per page.
(2) The CFPB shall charge a requester for all time spent by its
employees searching for records that are responsive to a request. The
CFPB shall charge the requester fees for search time as follows:
(i) The CFPB shall charge for search time at the salary rate(s)
(basic pay plus sixteen (16) percent) of the employee(s) who conduct the
search. However, the CFPB shall charge search fees at the rate of $9.00
per fifteen (15) minutes of search time whenever only administrative/
clerical employees conduct a search and at the rate of $23.00 per
fifteen (15) minutes of search time whenever only professional/executive
employees conduct a search. Search charges shall also include
transportation of employees and records necessary to the search at
actual cost. Fees may be charged for search time even if the search does
not yield any responsive records, or if records are exempt from
disclosure.
(ii) The CFPB shall charge the requester for the actual direct costs
of conducting an electronic records search, including computer search
time, runs, and output. The CFPB shall also charge for time spent by
computer operators or programmers (at the rates set forth in paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section) who conduct or assist in the conduct of an
electronic records search.
(3) The CFPB shall charge a requester for time spent by its
employees examining responsive records to determine whether any portions
of such record are exempt from disclosure, pursuant to the FOIA
exemptions of 5 U.S.C. 552(b). The CFPB shall also charge a requester
for time spent by its employees redacting any such exempt information
from a record and preparing a record for release to the requester. The
CFPB shall charge a requester for time spent reviewing records at the
salary rate(s) (i.e., basic pay plus sixteen (16) percent) of the
employees who conduct the review. However, the CFPB shall charge review
fees at the rate of $9.00 per fifteen (15) minutes of search time
whenever only administrative/clerical employees review records and at
the rate of $23.00 per fifteen (15) minutes of search time whenever only
professional/executive employees review records. Fees shall be charged
* * *
the cost of searching for records even if there is ultimately no
disclosure of records, or no records are located. Requests from persons
for records about themselves filed in the CFPB's systems of records
shall continue to be treated under the fee provisions of the Privacy Act
of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, which permit fees only for duplication, after
the first one hundred (100) pages are furnished free of charge.
(d) Other circumstances when fees are not charged. Notwithstanding
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the CFPB may not charge a
requester a fee for processing a FOIA request if any of the following
applies:
(1) The cost of collecting a fee would be equal to or greater than
the fee itself;
(2) The fees were waived or reduced in accordance with paragraph (e)
of this section;
(3) If the CFPB fails to comply with any time limit under Sec.
1070.15 or Sec. 1070.21 of this subpart, and no unusual circumstances
(as that term is defined in Sec. 1070.16(d)) or exceptional
circumstances apply to the processing of the request, then the CFPB
shall not assess search fees, or if the requester is a representative of
the news media or an educational or noncommercial scientific
institution, then the CFPB shall not assess duplication fees. The term
``exceptional circumstances'' does not include a delay that results from
a predictable CFPB workload of requests, unless the CFPB demonstrates
reasonable progress in reducing its backlog of pending requests; or
(4) If the CFPB determines, as a matter of administrative
discretion, that waiving or reducing the fees would serve the interest
of the United States Government.
(e) Waiver or reduction of fees. (1) A requester shall be entitled
to receive from the CFPB a waiver or reduction in the fees otherwise
applicable to a FOIA request whenever the requester:
(i) Requests such waiver or reduction of fees in writing or by
electronic means as part of the FOIA request;
[[Page 1071]]
(ii) Labels the request for waiver or reduction of fees ``Fee Waiver
or Reduction Requested'' on the FOIA request; and
(iii) Demonstrates that the fee reduction or waiver request that a
waiver or reduction of the fees is in the public interest because:
(A) Furnishing the information is likely to contribute significantly
to public understanding of the operations or activities of the
government; and
(B) Furnishing the information is not primarily in the commercial
interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the requester has satisfied the
requirements of paragraph (e)(1)(ii)(A), the CFPB shall consider the
following factors:
(i) The subject of the requested records must concern identifiable
operations or activities of the Federal government, with a connection
that is direct and clear, and not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The disclosable portions of the requested records must be
meaningfully informative about government operations or activities in
* * *