[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
* * *
(B) From a person who acquired title to the property through
foreclosure, deed-in-lieu of foreclosure, or other similar judicial or
non-judicial procedure as a result of the person's exercise of rights as
the holder of a defaulted mortgage loan;
(C) From a non-profit entity as part of a local, State, or Federal
government program under which the non-profit entity is permitted to
acquire title to single-family properties for resale from a seller who
acquired title to the property through the process of foreclosure, deed-
in-lieu of foreclosure, or other similar judicial or non-judicial
procedure;
[[Page 99]]
(D) From a person who acquired title to the property by inheritance
or pursuant to a court order of dissolution of marriage, civil union, or
domestic partnership, or of partition of joint or marital assets to
which the seller was a party;
(E) From an employer or relocation agency in connection with the
relocation of an employee;
(F) From a servicemember, as defined in 50 U.S.C. App. 511(1), who
received a deployment or permanent change of station order after the
servicemember purchased the property;
(G) Located in an area designated by the President as a federal
disaster area, if and for as long as the Federal financial institutions
regulatory agencies, as defined in 12 U.S.C. 3350(6), waive the
requirements in title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989, as amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and
any implementing regulations in that area; or
(H) Located in a rural county, as defined in 12 CFR
1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A).
(5) Required disclosure--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall disclose the
following statement, in writing, to a consumer who applies for a higher-
priced mortgage loan: ``We may order an appraisal to determine the
property's value and charge you for this appraisal. We will give you a
copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not close. You can pay for
an additional appraisal for your own use at your own cost.'' Compliance
with the disclosure requirement in Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2),
satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Timing of disclosure. The disclosure required by paragraph
(c)(5)(i) of this section shall be delivered or placed in the mail no
later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
consumer's application for a higher-priced mortgage loan subject to
paragraph (c) of this section. In the case of a loan that is not a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section at
the time of application, but becomes a higher-priced mortgage loan
subject to paragraph (c) of this section after application, the
disclosure shall be delivered or placed in the mail not later than the
third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is a
higher-priced mortgage loan subject to paragraph (c) of this section.
(6) Copy of appraisals--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall provide to the
consumer a copy of any written appraisal performed in connection with a
higher-priced mortgage loan pursuant to paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of
this section.
(ii) Timing. A creditor shall provide to the consumer a copy of each
written appraisal pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section:
(A) No later than three business days prior to consummation of the
loan; or
(B) In the case of a loan that is not consummated, no later than 30
days after the creditor determines that the loan will not be
consummated.
(iii) Form of copy. Any copy of a written appraisal required by
paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section may be provided to the applicant in
electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and
other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and
National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
(iv) No charge for copy of appraisal. A creditor shall not charge
the consumer for a copy of a written appraisal required to be provided
to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section.
(7) Relation to other rules. The rules in this paragraph (c) were
adopted jointly by the Federal Reserve Board (Board), the Office of the
Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, the Federal
Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau. These rules are substantively
identical to the Board's and the OCC's higher-priced mortgage loan
appraisal rules published separately in 12 CFR 226.43 (for the Board)
and in 12 CFR part 34, subpart G and 12 CFR part 164, subpart B (for the
OCC).
(d) Evasion; open-end credit. In connection with credit secured by a
consumer's principal dwelling that does not meet the definition of open-
end credit in Sec. 1026.2(a)(20), a creditor shall not structure a
home-secured loan as
[[Page 100]]
an open-end plan to evade the requirements of this section.
[78 FR 4753, Jan. 22, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 10442, Feb. 13, 2013; 78
FR 30745, May 23, 2013; 78 FR 44718, July 24, 2013; 78 FR 60441, Oct. 1,
2013; 78 FR 78585, 78586, Dec. 26, 2013; 80 FR 59967, Oct. 2, 2015; 81
FR 16082, Mar. 25, 2016]