[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.38. Comment 19(e)(3)(iii)-3 discusses application of the good faith
requirement for services chosen by the consumer that are not required by
the creditor.
37(g)(6) Total closing costs.
* * *
Sec. 1026.37(m)(1) states that the creditor will provide an appraisal,
even if the ``loan does not close.'' Pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(o)(3),
the disclosure required by Sec. 1026.37(m)(1) is that illustrated by
form H-24.
37(m)(2) Assumption.
1. Disclosure. Section 1026.37(m)(2) requires the creditor to
disclose whether or not a third party may be allowed to assume the loan
on its original terms if the property is sold or transferred by the
consumer. In many cases, the creditor cannot determine, at the time the
disclosure is made, whether a loan may be assumable at a future date on
its original terms. For example, the assumption clause commonly used in
mortgages sold to the Federal National Mortgage Association and the
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation conditions an assumption on a
variety of factors, such as the creditworthiness of the subsequent
borrower, the potential for impairment of the creditor's security, and
the execution of an assumption agreement by the subsequent borrower. If
the creditor can determine that such assumption is not permitted, the
creditor complies with Sec. 1026.37(m)(2) by disclosing that the loan
is not assumable. In all other situations, including where assumption of
a loan is permitted or is dependent on certain conditions or factors, or
uncertainty exists as to the future assumability of a mortgage loan, the
creditor complies with Sec. 1026.37(m)(2) by disclosing that, under
certain conditions, the creditor may allow a third party to assume the
loan on its original terms.
2. Original terms. For purposes of Sec. 1026.37(m)(2), the
imposition of an assumption fee is not a departure from the original
terms of the obligation but a modification of the legal obligation, such
as a change in the contract interest rate, represents a departure from
the original terms.
37(m)(3) Homeowner's insurance.
1. Optional disclosure. Section 1026.37(m)(3) provides that
creditors may, but are not required to, disclose a statement of whether
homeowner's insurance is required on the property and whether the
consumer may choose the insurance provider, labeled ``Homeowner's
Insurance.''
2. Relation to the finance charge. Section 1026.4(d)(2) describes
the conditions under which a creditor may exclude premiums for
homeowner's insurance from the finance charge. For transactions subject
to Sec. 1026.19(e), a creditor satisfies Sec. 1026.4(d)(2)(i) by
disclosing the statement described in Sec. 1026.37(m)(3).
37(m)(4) Late payment.
1. Definition. Section 1026.37(m)(4) requires a disclosure if
charges are added to an individual delinquent installment by a creditor
that otherwise considers the transaction ongoing on its original terms.
Late payment charges do not include: (i) The right of acceleration; (ii)
fees imposed for actual collection costs, such as repossession charges
or attorney's fees; (iii) referral and extension charges; or (iv) the
continued accrual of simple interest at the contract rate after the
payment due date. However, an increase in the interest rate on account
of a late payment by the consumer is a late payment charge to the extent
of the increase.
2. Applicability of State law. Many State laws authorize the
calculation of late charges as either a percentage of the delinquent
payment amount or a specified dollar amount, and permit the imposition
of the lesser or greater of the two calculations. The language provided
in the disclosure may reflect the requirements and alternatives allowed
under State law.
37(m)(6) Servicing.
1. Creditor's intent. Section 1026.37(m)(6) requires the creditor to
disclose whether it intends to service the loan directly or transfer
servicing to another servicer after consummation. A creditor complies
with Sec. 1026.37(m)(6) if the disclosure reflects the creditor's
intent at the time the Loan Estimate is issued.
37(m)(7) Liability after foreclosure.
1. When statement is not permitted to be disclosed. The disclosure
described by Sec. 1026.37(m)(7) is required under the condition
specified by Sec. 1026.37(m)(7), specifically, if the purpose of the
credit transaction is a refinance under Sec. 1026.37(a)(9)(ii). Under
any other conditions, this statement is not permitted to appear in the
Loan Estimate.
37(m)(8) Construction loans.
1. Clear and conspicuous statement regarding redisclosure for
construction loans. For construction loans in transactions involving new
construction, where the creditor reasonably expects the settlement date
to be 60
[[Page 723]]
days or more after the provision of the disclosures required under Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(i), providing the statement, ``You may receive a revised
Loan Estimate at any time prior to 60 days before consummation'' under
the master heading ``Additional Information About This Loan'' and the
heading ``Other Considerations'' pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(m)(8)
satisfies the requirements set forth in Sec. 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F) that
the statement be made clearly and conspicuously on the disclosure.
37(n) Signature statement.
1. Signature line optional. Whether a signature line is provided
under Sec. 1026.37(n) is determined solely by the creditor. If a
signature line is provided, however, the disclosure must include the
* * *