[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.22 Determination of annual percentage rate.
(a) Accuracy of annual percentage rate. (1) The annual percentage
rate is a measure of the cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate,
that relates the amount and timing of value received by the consumer to
the amount and timing of payments made. The annual percentage rate shall
be determined in accordance with either the actuarial method or the
United States Rule method. Explanations, equations and instructions for
determining the annual percentage rate in accordance with the actuarial
method are set forth in appendix J to this part. An error in disclosure
of the annual percentage rate or finance charge shall not, in itself, be
considered a violation of this part if:
(i) The error resulted from a corresponding error in a calculation
tool used in good faith by the creditor; and
(ii) Upon discovery of the error, the creditor promptly discontinues
use of that calculation tool for disclosure purposes and notifies the
Bureau in writing of the error in the calculation tool.
(2) As a general rule, the annual percentage rate shall be
considered accurate if it is not more than \1/8\ of 1 percentage point
above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(3) In an irregular transaction, the annual percentage rate shall be
considered accurate if it is not more than \1/4\ of 1 percentage point
above or below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with
paragraph (a)(1) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3),
an irregular transaction is one that includes one or more of the
following features: multiple advances, irregular payment periods, or
irregular payment amounts (other than an irregular first period or an
irregular first or final payment).
(4) Mortgage loans. If the annual percentage rate disclosed in a
transaction secured by real property or a dwelling varies from the
actual rate determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, in addition to the tolerances applicable under paragraphs
(a)(2) and (3) of this section, the disclosed annual percentage rate
shall also be considered accurate if:
(i) The rate results from the disclosed finance charge; and
(ii)(A) The disclosed finance charge would be considered accurate
under Sec. 1026.18(d)(1) or Sec. 1026.38(o)(2), as applicable; or
(B) For purposes of rescission, if the disclosed finance charge
would be considered accurate under Sec. 1026.23(g) or (h), whichever
applies.
(5) Additional tolerance for mortgage loans. In a transaction
secured by real property or a dwelling, in addition to the tolerances
applicable under paragraphs (a)(2) and (3) of this section, if the
disclosed finance charge is calculated incorrectly but is considered
accurate under Sec. 1026.18(d)(1) or Sec. 1026.38(o)(2), as
applicable, or Sec. 1026.23(g) or (h), the disclosed annual percentage
rate shall be considered accurate:
(i) If the disclosed finance charge is understated, and the
disclosed annual percentage rate is also understated but
[[Page 74]]
it is closer to the actual annual percentage rate than the rate that
would be considered accurate under paragraph (a)(4) of this section;
(ii) If the disclosed finance charge is overstated, and the
disclosed annual percentage rate is also overstated but it is closer to
the actual annual percentage rate than the rate that would be considered
accurate under paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(b) Computation tools. (1) The Regulation Z Annual Percentage Rate
Tables produced by the Bureau may be used to determine the annual
percentage rate, and any rate determined from those tables in accordance
with the accompanying instructions complies with the requirements of
this section. Volume I of the tables applies to single advance
transactions involving up to 480 monthly payments or 104 weekly
payments. It may be used for regular transactions and for transactions
with any of the following irregularities: an irregular first period, an
irregular first payment, and an irregular final payment. Volume II of
the tables applies to transactions involving multiple advances and any
type of payment or period irregularity.
(2) Creditors may use any other computation tool in determining the
annual percentage rate if the rate so determined equals the rate
determined in accordance with appendix J to this part, within the degree
of accuracy set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Single add-on rate transactions. If a single add-on rate is
applied to all transactions with maturities up to 60 months and if all
payments are equal in amount and period, a single annual percentage rate
may be disclosed for all those transactions, so long as it is the
highest annual percentage rate for any such transaction.
(d) Certain transactions involving ranges of balances. For purposes
of disclosing the annual percentage rate referred to in Sec.
1026.17(g)(4) (Mail or telephone orders--delay in disclosures) and (h)
(Series of sales--delay in disclosures), if the same finance charge is
imposed on all balances within a specified range of balances, the annual
percentage rate computed for the median balance may be disclosed for all
the balances. However, if the annual percentage rate computed for the
median balance understates the annual percentage rate computed for the
lowest balance by more than 8 percent of the latter rate, the annual
percentage rate shall be computed on whatever lower balance will produce
an annual percentage rate that does not result in an understatement of
more than 8 percent of the rate determined on the lowest balance.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 80112, Dec. 31, 2013;
80 FR 80229, Dec. 24, 2015]