[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.39 Mortgage transfer disclosures.
(a) Scope. The disclosure requirements of this section apply to any
covered person except as otherwise provided in this section. For
purposes of this section:
(1) A ``covered person'' means any person, as defined in Sec.
1026.2(a)(22), that becomes the owner of an existing mortgage loan by
acquiring legal title to the debt obligation, whether through a
purchase, assignment or other transfer, and who acquires more than one
mortgage loan in any twelve-month period. For purposes of this section,
a servicer of a mortgage loan shall not be treated as the owner of the
obligation if the servicer holds title to the loan, or title is assigned
to the servicer, solely for the administrative convenience of the
servicer in servicing the obligation.
(2) A ``mortgage loan'' means:
(i) An open-end consumer credit transaction that is secured by the
principal dwelling of a consumer; and
(ii) A closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling
or real property.
(b) Disclosure required. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section, each covered person is subject to the requirements of this
section and shall mail or deliver the disclosures required by this
section to the consumer on or before the 30th calendar day following the
date of transfer.
(1) Form of disclosures. The disclosures required by this section
shall be provided clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that
the consumer may keep. The disclosures required by this section may be
provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with
the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C.
7001 et seq.).
(2) The date of transfer. For purposes of this section, the date of
transfer to the covered person may, at the covered person's option, be
either the date of acquisition recognized in the books and records of
the acquiring party, or the date of transfer recognized in the books and
records of the transferring party.
[[Page 139]]
(3) Multiple consumers. If more than one consumer is liable on the
obligation, a covered person may mail or deliver the disclosures to any
consumer who is primarily liable.
(4) Multiple transfers. If a mortgage loan is acquired by a covered
person and subsequently sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to
another covered person, a single disclosure may be provided on behalf of
* * *