[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.14 Determination of annual percentage rate.
(a) General rule. The annual percentage rate is a measure of the
cost of credit, expressed as a yearly rate. An annual percentage rate
shall be considered accurate if it is not more than \1/8\th of 1
percentage point above or
[[Page 46]]
below the annual percentage rate determined in accordance with this
section. An error in disclosure of the annual percentage rate or finance
charge shall not, in itself, be considered a violation of this part if:
(1) The error resulted from a corresponding error in a calculation
tool used in good faith by the creditor; and
(2) Upon discovery of the error, the creditor promptly discontinues
use of that calculation tool for disclosure purposes, and notifies the
Bureau in writing of the error in the calculation tool.
(b) Annual percentage rate--in general. Where one or more periodic
rates may be used to compute the finance charge, the annual percentage
rate(s) to be disclosed for purposes of Sec. Sec. 1026.60, 1026.40,
1026.6, 1026.7(a)(4) or (b)(4), 1026.9, 1026.15, 1026.16, 1026.26,
1026.55, and 1026.56 shall be computed by multiplying each periodic rate
by the number of periods in a year.
(c) Optional effective annual percentage rate for periodic
statements for creditors offering open-end credit plans secured by a
consumer's dwelling. A creditor offering an open-end plan subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40 need not disclose an effective annual
percentage rate. Such a creditor may, at its option, disclose an
effective annual percentage rate(s) pursuant to Sec. 1026.7(a)(7) and
compute the effective annual percentage rate as follows:
(1) Solely periodic rates imposed. If the finance charge is
determined solely by applying one or more periodic rates, at the
creditor's option, either:
(i) By multiplying each periodic rate by the number of periods in a
year; or
(ii) By dividing the total finance charge for the billing cycle by
the sum of the balances to which the periodic rates were applied and
multiplying the quotient (expressed as a percentage) by the number of
billing cycles in a year.
(2) Minimum or fixed charge, but not transaction charge, imposed. If
the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or includes a
minimum, fixed, or other charge not due to the application of a periodic
rate, other than a charge with respect to any specific transaction
during the billing cycle, by dividing the total finance charge for the
billing cycle by the amount of the balance(s) to which it is applicable
and multiplying the quotient (expressed as a percentage) by the number
of billing cycles in a year. If there is no balance to which the finance
charge is applicable, an annual percentage rate cannot be determined
under this section. Where the finance charge imposed during the billing
cycle is or includes a loan fee, points, or similar charge that relates
to opening, renewing, or continuing an account, the amount of such
charge shall not be included in the calculation of the annual percentage
rate.
(3) Transaction charge imposed. If the finance charge imposed during
the billing cycle is or includes a charge relating to a specific
transaction during the billing cycle (even if the total finance charge
also includes any other minimum, fixed, or other charge not due to the
application of a periodic rate), by dividing the total finance charge
imposed during the billing cycle by the total of all balances and other
amounts on which a finance charge was imposed during the billing cycle
without duplication, and multiplying the quotient (expressed as a
percentage) by the number of billing cycles in a year, except that the
annual percentage rate shall not be less than the largest rate
determined by multiplying each periodic rate imposed during the billing
cycle by the number of periods in a year. Where the finance charge
imposed during the billing cycle is or includes a loan fee, points, or
similar charge that relates to the opening, renewing, or continuing an
account, the amount of such charge shall not be included in the
calculation of the annual percentage rate. See appendix F to this part
regarding determination of the denominator of the fraction under this
paragraph.
(4) If the finance charge imposed during the billing cycle is or
includes a minimum, fixed, or other charge not due to the application of
a periodic rate and the total finance charge imposed during the billing
cycle does not exceed 50 cents for a monthly or longer billing cycle, or
the pro rata part of 50 cents for a billing cycle shorter than monthly,
at the creditor's option, by multiplying each applicable periodic rate
by the number of periods in a
[[Page 47]]
year, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of
this section.
(d) Calculations where daily periodic rate applied. If the
provisions of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) or (c)(2) of this section apply and
all or a portion of the finance charge is determined by the application
of one or more daily periodic rates, the annual percentage rate may be
determined either:
(1) By dividing the total finance charge by the average of the daily
balances and multiplying the quotient by the number of billing cycles in
a year; or
(2) By dividing the total finance charge by the sum of the daily
balances and multiplying the quotient by 365.