[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
compensation received by or paid to a loan originator, directly or
indirectly, is based on a fixed percentage of the amount of credit
extended; however, such compensation may be subject to a minimum or
maximum dollar amount.
(iii) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may
* * *
simple retirement account, as defined in Internal Revenue Code section
408(p), 26 U.S.C. 408(p); simplified employee pension described in
Internal Revenue Code section 408(k), 26 U.S.C. 408(k); annuity contract
described in Internal Revenue Code section 403(b), 26 U.S.C. 403(b); or
eligible deferred compensation plan, as defined in Internal Revenue Code
section 457(b), 26 U.S.C. 457(b).
(iv) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may pay
to an individual loan originator, compensation under a non-deferred
profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment
of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the
profits of the person from mortgage-related business), provided that:
(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) is not directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions that are subject
to this paragraph (d); and
(B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10
percent of the individual loan originator's total compensation
corresponding to the time period for which the compensation under the
non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid; or
(2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or
fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the
12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.
(2) Payments by persons other than consumer--(i) Dual compensation.
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section, if any
loan originator receives compensation directly from a consumer in a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling:
(1) No loan originator shall receive compensation, directly or
indirectly, from any person other than the consumer in connection with
the transaction; and
(2) No person who knows or has reason to know of the consumer-paid
compensation to the loan originator (other than the consumer) shall pay
any compensation to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the transaction.
(B) Compensation received directly from a consumer includes payments
to a loan originator made pursuant to an agreement between the consumer
and a person other than the creditor or its affiliates, under which such
other person agrees to provide funds toward the consumer's costs of the
transaction (including loan originator compensation).
(C) If a loan originator organization receives compensation directly
from a consumer in connection with a transaction, the loan originator
organization may pay compensation to an individual loan originator, and
the individual loan originator may receive compensation from the loan
originator organization, subject to paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(ii) Exemption. A payment to a loan originator that is otherwise
* * *