[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1030.9 Enforcement and record retention.
(a) Administrative enforcement. Section 270 of the act (12 U.S.C.
4309) contains the provisions relating to administrative sanctions for
failure to comply with the requirements of the act and this part.
Compliance is enforced by the agencies listed in that section.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Record retention. A depository institution shall retain evidence
of compliance with this part for a minimum of two years after the date
disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken.
The administrative agencies responsible for enforcing this part may
require depository institutions under their jurisdiction to retain
records for a longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement
responsibilities under section 270 of the act.
Sec. 1030.10 [Reserved]