[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1041.4 Identification of unfair and abusive practice.
It is an unfair and abusive practice for a lender to make covered
short-term loans or covered longer-term balloon-payment loans without
reasonably determining that the consumers will have the ability to repay
the loans according to their terms.