[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.34 Prohibited acts or practices in connection with
high-cost mortgages.
(a) Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages--(1) Home
improvement contracts. A creditor shall not pay a contractor under a
* * *
(i) By an instrument payable to the consumer or jointly to the
consumer and the contractor; or
(ii) At the election of the consumer, through a third-party escrow
agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed
by the consumer, the creditor, and the contractor prior to the
disbursement.
(2) Notice to assignee. A creditor may not sell or otherwise assign
a high-cost mortgage without furnishing the following statement to the
purchaser or assignee: ``Notice: This is a mortgage subject to special
rules under the Federal Truth in Lending Act. Purchasers or assignees of
this mortgage could be liable for all claims and defenses with respect
to the mortgage that the consumer could assert against the creditor.''
(3) Refinancings within one-year period. Within one year of having
extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor
[[Page 91]]
shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into
another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer's
interest. An assignee holding or servicing a high-cost mortgage shall
not, for the remainder of the one-year period following the date of
origination of the credit, refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same
consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in
the consumer's interest. A creditor (or assignee) is prohibited from
engaging in acts or practices to evade this provision, including a
pattern or practice of arranging for the refinancing of its own loans by
affiliated or unaffiliated creditors.
(4) Repayment ability for high-cost mortgages. In connection with an
open-end, high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not open a plan for a
consumer where credit is or will be extended without regard to the
consumer's repayment ability as of account opening, including the
consumer's current and reasonably expected income, employment, assets
other than the collateral, and current obligations including any
mortgage-related obligations that are required by another credit
obligation undertaken prior to or at account opening, and are secured by
the same dwelling that secures the high-cost mortgage transaction. The
requirements set forth in Sec. 1026.34(a)(4)(i) through (iv) apply to
open-end high-cost mortgages, but do not apply to closed-end high-cost
mortgages. In connection with a closed-end, high-cost mortgage, a
creditor must comply with the repayment ability requirements set forth
in Sec. 1026.43. Temporary or ``bridge'' loans with terms of twelve
months or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the
consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months, are
exempt from this repayment ability requirement.
(i) Mortgage-related obligations. For purposes of this paragraph
(a)(4), mortgage-related obligations are property taxes; premiums and
similar charges identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(5), (7), (8), and (10)
* * *
fees on the receipt of certification from the counselor required by
paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section. A creditor may, however, confirm
that a counselor has provided counseling to the consumer pursuant to
this paragraph (a)(5) prior to paying the fee of a counselor or
counseling organization.
(vi) Steering prohibited. A creditor that extends a high-cost
mortgage shall not steer or otherwise direct a consumer to choose a
particular counselor or counseling organization for the counseling
required under this paragraph (a)(5).
(6) Recommended default. A creditor or mortgage broker, as defined
in section 1026.36(a)(2), may not recommend or encourage default on an
existing loan or other debt prior to and in connection with the
consummation or account opening of a high-cost mortgage that refinances
all or any portion of such existing loan or debt.
(7) Modification and deferral fees. A creditor, successor-in-
interest, assignee, or any agent of such parties may not charge a
consumer any fee to
[[Page 93]]
modify, renew, extend or amend a high-cost mortgage, or to defer any
payment due under the terms of such mortgage.
(8) Late fees--(i) General. Any late payment charge imposed in
connection with a high-cost mortgage must be specifically permitted by
the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit agreement and may not
exceed 4 percent of the amount of the payment past due. No such charge
may be imposed more than once for a single late payment.
(ii) Timing. A late payment charge may be imposed in connection with
a high-cost mortgage only if the payment is not received by the end of
the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due or, in the
case of a high-cost mortgage on which interest on each installment is
paid in advance, the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date the
payment is due.
(iii) Multiple late charges assessed on payment subsequently paid. A
late payment charge may not be imposed in connection with a high-cost
mortgage payment if any delinquency is attributable only to a late
payment charge imposed on an earlier payment, and the payment otherwise
is a full payment for the applicable period and is paid by the due date
or within any applicable grace period.
(iv) Failure to make required payment. The terms of a high-cost
mortgage agreement may provide that any payment shall first be applied
to any past due balance. If the consumer fails to make a timely payment
by the due date and subsequently resumes making payments but has not
paid all past due payments, the creditor may impose a separate late
payment charge for any payment(s) outstanding (without deduction due to
late fees or related fees) until the default is cured.
(9) Payoff statements--(i) Fee prohibition. In general, a creditor
or servicer (as defined in 12 CFR 1024.2(b)) may not charge a fee for
providing to a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer to
* * *