[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.51 Ability To Pay
51(a) General Rule
51(a)(1)(i) Consideration of Ability to Pay
1. Consideration of additional factors. Section 1026.51(a) requires
a card issuer to consider a consumer's ability to make the required
minimum periodic payments under the terms of an account based on the
consumer's income or assets and current obligations. The card issuer may
also consider consumer reports, credit scores, and other factors,
consistent with Regulation B (12 CFR part 1002).
2. Ability to pay as of application or consideration of increase. A
card issuer complies with Sec. 1026.51(a) if it bases its consideration
of a consumer's ability to make the required minimum periodic payments
on the facts and circumstances known to the card issuer at the time the
consumer applies to open the credit card account or when the card issuer
considers increasing the credit line on an existing account.
3. Credit line increase. When a card issuer considers increasing the
credit line on an existing account, Sec. 1026.51(a) applies whether the
consideration is based upon a request of the consumer or is initiated by
the card issuer.
4. Consideration of income and assets. For purposes of Sec.
1026.51(a):
i. A card issuer may consider any current or reasonably expected
income or assets of the consumer or consumers who are applying for a new
account or will be liable for debts incurred on that account, including
a cosigner or guarantor. Similarly, when a card issuer is considering
whether to increase the credit limit on an existing account, the card
issuer may consider any current or reasonably expected income or assets
of the consumer or consumers who are accountholders, cosigners, or
guarantors, and are liable for debts incurred on that account. In both
of these circumstances, a card issuer may treat any income and assets to
which an applicant, accountholder, joint applicant, cosigner, or
guarantor who is or will be liable for debts incurred on the account has
a reasonable expectation of access as the applicant's current or
reasonably expected income--but is not required to do so. A card issuer
may instead limit its consideration of a consumer's current or
reasonably expected income or assets to the consumer's independent
income or assets as discussed in comments 51(b)(1)(i)-1 and 51(b)(2)-2.
Although these comments clarify the independent ability-to-pay
requirement that governs applications from consumers under 21, they
provide guidance regarding the use of ``independent income and assets''
as an underwriting criterion under Sec. 1026.51(a). For example,
comment 51(b)(1)(i)-1 explains that card issuers may not consider income
or assets to which applicants under 21 have only a reasonable
expectation of access. An issuer who chooses to comply with Sec.
1026.51(a) by limiting its consideration to applicants' independent
income and assets likewise would not consider income or assets to which
applicants 21 or older have only a reasonable expectation of access.
ii. Current or reasonably expected income includes, for example,
current or expected salary, wages, bonus pay, tips, and commissions.
Employment may be full-time, part-time, seasonal, irregular, military,
or self-employment. Other sources of income include interest or
dividends, retirement benefits, public assistance, alimony, child
support, and separate maintenance payments. Proceeds from student loans
may be considered as current or reasonably expected income only to the
extent that those proceeds exceed the amount disbursed or owed to an
educational institution for tuition and other expenses. Current or
reasonably expected income also includes income that is being deposited
regularly into an account on which the consumer is an accountholder
(e.g., an individual deposit account or joint account). Assets include,
* * *