[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.58. Such a third-party Web site is deemed to be maintained by the
issuer for purposes of Sec. 1026.58(d) even where, for example, an
unaffiliated entity designs the Web site and owns and maintains the
* * *
the public a single credit card agreement that is offered for both of
these types of accounts and is not offered for any other type of
account.
ii. The card issuer is required to submit the agreement to the
Bureau under Sec. 1026.58(c)(1). (The card issuer has more than 10,000
open accounts, so the Sec. 1026.58(c)(5) de minimis exception does not
apply. The agreement is offered solely for two different private label
credit card plans (i.e., one plan consisting of the accounts with credit
cards usable at Merchant A and one plan consisting of the accounts with
credit cards usable at Merchant B and its affiliates, Merchants C and
D), but both of these plans have more than 10,000 open accounts, so the
Sec. 1026.58(c)(6) private label credit card exception does not apply.
Finally, the agreement is not offered solely in connection with a
product test by the card issuer, so the Sec. 1026.58(c)(7) product test
exception does not apply.)
iii. Because the card issuer is required to submit the agreement to
the Bureau under Sec. 1026.58(c)(1), the card issuer is required to
post and maintain the agreement on the card issuer's publicly available
Web site under Sec. 1026.58(d). However, because the agreement is
offered solely for accounts under one or more private label credit card
plans, the card issuer may comply with Sec. 1026.58(d) in either of two
ways. First, the card issuer may comply by posting and maintaining the
agreement on the card issuer's own publicly available Web site.
Alternatively, the card issuer may comply by posting and maintaining the
agreement on the publicly available Web site of Merchant A and the
publicly available Web site of at least one of Merchants B, C and D. It
would not be sufficient for the card issuer to post the agreement on
Merchant A's Web site alone because Sec. 1026.58(d) requires the card
issuer to post the agreement on the publicly available Web site of ``at
least one of the merchants at which cards issued under each private
label credit card plan may be used'' (emphasis added).
iv. In contrast, assume that a card issuer has 100,000 open private
label credit card accounts. Of these, 5,000 open accounts have
[[Page 882]]
credit cards usable only at Merchant A and 95,000 open accounts have
credit cards usable only at Merchant B and Merchant B's affiliates,
Merchants C and D. The card issuer offers to the public a single credit
card agreement that is offered for both of these types of accounts and
is not offered for any other type of account.
v. The card issuer is required to submit the agreement to the Bureau
under Sec. 1026.58(c)(1). (The card issuer has more than 10,000 open
accounts, so the Sec. 1026.58(c)(5) de minimis exception does not
apply. The agreement is offered solely for two different private label
credit card plans (i.e., one plan consisting of the accounts with credit
cards usable at Merchant A and one plan consisting of the accounts with
credit cards usable at Merchant B and its affiliates, Merchants C and
D), but one of these plans has more than 10,000 open accounts, so the
Sec. 1026.58(c)(6) private label credit card exception does not apply.
Finally, the agreement is not offered solely in connection with a
product test by the card issuer, so the Sec. 1026.58(c)(7) product test
exception does not apply.)
vi. Because the card issuer is required to submit the agreement to
the Bureau under Sec. 1026.58(c)(1), the card issuer is required to
post and maintain the agreement on the card issuer's publicly available
Web site under Sec. 1026.58(d). However, because the agreement is
offered solely for accounts under one or more private label credit card
plans, the card issuer may comply with Sec. 1026.58(d) in either of two
ways. First, the card issuer may comply by posting and maintaining the
agreement on the card issuer's own publicly available Web site.
Alternatively, the card issuer may comply by posting and maintaining the
agreement on the publicly available Web site of at least one of
Merchants B, C and D. The card issuer is not required to post and
maintain the agreement on the publicly available Web site of Merchant A
because the card issuer's private label credit card plan consisting of
accounts with cards usable only at Merchant A has fewer than 10,000 open
accounts.
58(e) Agreements for All Open Accounts
1. Requirement applies to all open accounts. The requirement to
provide access to credit card agreements under Sec. 1026.58(e) applies
to all open credit card accounts, regardless of whether such agreements
are required to be submitted to the Bureau pursuant to Sec. 1026.58(c)
(or posted on the card issuer's Web site pursuant to Sec. 1026.58(d)).
For example, a card issuer that is not required to submit agreements to
the Bureau because it qualifies for the de minimis exception under Sec.
1026.58(c)(5)) would still be required to provide cardholders with
access to their specific agreements under Sec. 1026.58(e). Similarly,
an agreement that is no longer offered to the public would not be
required to be submitted to the Bureau under Sec. 1026.58(c), but would
still need to be provided to the cardholder to whom it applies under
Sec. 1026.58(e).
2. Readily available telephone line. Section 1026.58(e) provides
that card issuers that provide copies of cardholder agreements upon
request must provide the cardholder with the ability to request a copy
of their agreement by calling a readily available telephone line. To
satisfy the readily available standard, the financial institution must
provide enough telephone lines so that consumers get a reasonably prompt
response. The institution need only provide telephone service during
normal business hours. Within its primary service area, an institution
* * *