[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.37. For example, in a transaction for which the consumer does not
pay points to the creditor to reduce the interest rate, the amounts
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.37(f)(1)(i) may be left blank on
* * *
Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(ii), the mortgage broker is required to comply with
all relevant requirements of Sec. 1026.19(e).
37(a)(5) Applicants.
1. Multiple consumers. If there is more than one consumer applying
for the credit, Sec. 1026.37(a)(5) requires disclosure of the name and
the mailing address of each consumer to whom the Loan Estimate will be
delivered. If the names and mailing addresses of all consumers applying
for the credit do not fit in the space allocated on the Loan Estimate,
an additional page with that information may be appended to the end of
the form. For additional information on permissible changes, see Sec.
1026.37(o)(5) and its commentary.
37(a)(6) Property.
1. Alternate property address. Section 1026.37(a)(6) requires
disclosure of the address including the zip code of the property that
secures or will secure the transaction. A creditor complies with Sec.
1026.37(a)(6) by disclosing a complete address for purposes of the U.S.
Postal Service. If the address is unavailable, a creditor complies with
Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) by disclosing the location of such property
including a zip code, which is required in all instances. Location of
the property under Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) includes location information,
such as a lot number. The disclosure of multiple zip codes is permitted
if the consumer is investigating home purchase opportunities in multiple
zip codes.
2. Personal property. Where personal property also secures the
credit transaction, a description of that property may be disclosed, at
the creditor's option pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(a)(6), if a description
fits in the space provided on form H-24 for the disclosure required by
Sec. 1026.37(a)(6). An additional page may not be appended to the form
to disclose a description of personal property.
3. Multiple properties. Where more than one property secures the
credit transaction, Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) requires disclosure of all
properties. If the addresses of all properties securing the transaction
do not fit in the space allocated on the Loan Estimate, an additional
page with that information with respect to real properties may be
appended to the end of the form.
37(a)(7) Sale price.
1. Estimated property value. In transactions where there is no
seller, such as in a refinancing, Sec. 1026.37(a)(7)(ii) requires the
creditor to disclose the estimated value of the property identified in
Sec. 1026.37(a)(6) based on the best information reasonably available
to the creditor at the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer,
which may include, at the creditor's option, the estimated value of the
improvements to be made on the property in transactions involving
construction. The creditor may use the estimate provided by the consumer
at application unless it has performed its own estimate of the property
value by the time the disclosure is provided to the consumer, in which
case the creditor must use its own estimate. If the creditor has
obtained any appraisals or valuations of the property for the
application at the time the disclosure is issued to the consumer, the
value determined by the appraisal or valuation to be used during
underwriting for the application is disclosed as the estimated property
value. If the creditor has obtained multiple appraisals or valuations
and has not yet determined which one will be used during underwriting,
it may disclose the value from any appraisal or valuation it reasonably
believes it may use in underwriting the transaction. In a transaction
that involves a seller, if the sale price is not yet known, the creditor
complies with Sec. 1026.37(a)(7) if it discloses the estimated value of
the property that it used as the basis for the disclosures in the Loan
Estimate.
2. Personal property. In transactions involving personal property
that is separately valued from real property, only the value of the real
property or cooperative unit is disclosed under Sec. 1026.37(a)(7).
Where personal property is included in the sale price of the real
property or cooperative unit (for example, if the consumer is purchasing
the furniture inside
[[Page 698]]
the dwelling), however, Sec. 1026.37(a)(7) permits disclosure of the
aggregate price without any reduction for the appraised or estimated
value of the personal property.
37(a)(8) Loan term.
1. Partial years.
i. Terms to maturity of 24 months or more. Section 1026.37(a)(8)
requires disclosure of the term to maturity in years, or months, or
both, as applicable. Where the term exceeds 24 months and equals a whole
number of years, a creditor complies with Sec. 1026.37(a)(8) by
disclosing the number of years, followed by the designation ``years.''
Where the term exceeds 24 months but does not equal a whole number of
years, a creditor complies with Sec. 1026.37(a)(8) by disclosing the
term to maturity as the number of years followed by the designation
``yr.'' and the remaining number of months, followed by the designation
``mo.'' For example, if the term to maturity of the transaction is 185
months, the correct disclosure would be ``15 yr. 5 mo.''
ii. Terms to maturity of less than 24 months. If the term to
maturity is less than 24 months and does not equal a whole number of
years, a creditor complies with Sec. 1026.37(a)(8) by disclosing the
number of months only, followed by the designation ``mo.'' For example,
if the term to maturity of a transaction is six months or 16 months, it
would be disclosed as ``6 mo.'' or ``16 mo.,'' respectively. If the term
to maturity is 12 months, however it would be disclosed simply as ``1
year.''
2. Adjustable loan term. Section 1026.37(a)(8) requires disclosure
of the term to maturity of the credit transaction. If the term to
maturity is adjustable, i.e., it is not known with certainty at
* * *