[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.4 Finance charge.
(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as
a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
* * *
broker (including fees paid by the consumer directly to the broker or to
the creditor for delivery to the broker) are finance charges even if the
creditor does not require the consumer to use a mortgage broker and even
if the creditor does not retain any portion of the charge.
(b) Examples of finance charges. The finance charge includes the
following types of charges, except for charges specifically excluded by
paragraphs (c) through (e) of this section:
(1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under
an add-on or discount system of additional charges.
(2) Service, transaction, activity, and carrying charges, including
any charge imposed on a checking or other transaction account to the
extent that the charge exceeds the charge for a similar account without
a credit feature.
(3) Points, loan fees, assumption fees, finder's fees, and similar
charges.
(4) Appraisal, investigation, and credit report fees.
(5) Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss.
(6) Charges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing
or accepting a consumer's obligation, if the consumer is required to pay
the charges in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction
from the proceeds of the obligation.
(7) Premiums or other charges for credit life, accident, health, or
loss-of-income insurance, written in connection with a credit
transaction.
(8) Premiums or other charges for insurance against loss of or
damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or
use of property, written in connection with a credit transaction.
(9) Discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by a means other
than the use of credit.
(10) Charges or premiums paid for debt cancellation or debt
suspension coverage written in connection with a credit transaction,
whether or not the coverage is insurance under applicable law.
[[Page 14]]
(c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges
are not finance charges:
(1) Application fees charged to all applicants for credit, whether
or not credit is actually extended.
(2) Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a
credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence.
(3) Charges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that
overdraw an account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition
of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing.
(4) Fees charged for participation in a credit plan, whether
assessed on an annual or other periodic basis.
(5) Seller's points.
(6) Interest forfeited as a result of an interest reduction required
by law on a time deposit used as security for an extension of credit.
(7) Real-estate related fees. The following fees in a transaction
secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if
* * *
paragraph, except as provided in paragraph (d)(4) of this section. Any
consumer in the transaction may sign or initial the request.
(4) Telephone purchases. If a consumer purchases credit insurance or
debt cancellation or debt suspension coverage for an open-end (not home-
secured) plan by telephone, the creditor must make the disclosures under
paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (ii) or (d)(3)(i) through (iii) of this
section, as applicable, orally. In such a case, the creditor shall:
(i) Maintain evidence that the consumer, after being provided the
disclosures orally, affirmatively elected to purchase the insurance or
coverage; and(ii) Mail the disclosures under paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and
(ii) or (d)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section, as applicable, within
three business days after the telephone purchase.
(e) Certain security interest charges. If itemized and disclosed,
the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge:
(1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be
paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for
perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.
(2) The premium for insurance in lieu of perfecting a security
interest to the extent that the premium does not exceed the fees
described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section that otherwise would be
payable.
(3) Taxes on security instruments. Any tax levied on security
instruments or on documents evidencing indebtedness if the payment of
such taxes is a requirement for recording the instrument securing the
evidence of indebtedness.
(f) Prohibited offsets. Interest, dividends, or other income
received or to be received by the consumer on deposits or investments
shall not be deducted in computing the finance charge.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.4 was
amended by revising paragraphs (b)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4), and by adding
paragraph (b)(11), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25,
2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018. For the
convenience of the user, the added and revised text is set forth as
follows: