[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.41 Periodic statements for residential mortgage loans.
(a) In general--(1) Scope. This section applies to a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, unless an exemption
in paragraph (e) of this section applies. A closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling is referred to as a mortgage loan for
purposes of this section.
(2) Periodic statements. A servicer of a transaction subject to this
section shall provide the consumer, for each
[[Page 144]]
billing cycle, a periodic statement meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. If a mortgage loan has a
billing cycle shorter than a period of 31 days (for example, a bi-weekly
billing cycle), a periodic statement covering an entire month may be
used. For the purposes of this section, servicer includes the creditor,
assignee, or servicer, as applicable. A creditor or assignee that does
not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is
not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic
statement.
(b) Timing of the periodic statement. The periodic statement must be
delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after
the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the
previous billing cycle.
(c) Form of the periodic statement. The servicer must make the
disclosures required by this section clearly and conspicuously in
writing, or electronically if the consumer agrees, and in a form that
the consumer may keep. Sample forms for periodic statements are provided
in appendix H-30. Proper use of these forms complies with the
* * *
whether a servicer qualifies as a small servicer:
(A) Mortgage loans voluntarily serviced by the servicer for a non-
affiliate of the servicer and for which the servicer does not receive
any compensation or fees.
(B) Reverse mortgage transactions.
(C) Mortgage loans secured by consumers' interests in timeshare
plans.
(D) Transactions serviced by the servicer for a seller financer that
meets all of the criteria identified in Sec. 1026.36(a)(5).
(5) Consumers in bankruptcy. A servicer is exempt from the
requirements of this section for a mortgage loan while the consumer is a
debtor in bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code.
(6) Charged-off loans. (i) A servicer is exempt from the
requirements of this section for a mortgage loan if the servicer:
(A) Has charged off the loan in accordance with loan-loss provisions
and will not charge any additional fees or interest on the account; and
(B) Provides, within 30 days of charge-off or the most recent
periodic statement, a periodic statement, clearly and conspicuously
labeled ``Suspension of Statements & Notice of Charge Off--Retain This
Copy for Your Records.'' The periodic statement must clearly and
conspicuously explain that, as applicable, the mortgage loan has been
charged off and the servicer will not charge any additional fees or
interest on the account; the servicer will no longer provide the
consumer a periodic statement for each billing cycle; the lien on the
property remains in place and the consumer remains liable for the
mortgage loan obligation and any obligations arising from or related to
the property, which may include property taxes; the consumer may be
required to pay the balance on the account in the future, for example,
upon sale of the property; the balance on the account is not being
canceled or forgiven; and the loan may be purchased, assigned, or
transferred.
(ii) Resuming compliance. (A) If a servicer fails at any time to
treat a mortgage loan that is exempt under paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this
section as charged off or charges any additional fees or interest on the
account, the obligation to provide a periodic statement pursuant to this
section resumes.
(B) Prohibition on retroactive fees. A servicer may not
retroactively assess fees or interest on the account for the period of
time during which the exemption in paragraph (e)(6)(i) of this section
applied.
[78 FR 11007, Feb. 14, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 44718, July 24, 2013;
78 FR 63005, Oct. 23, 2013; 79 FR 65322, Nov. 3, 2014; 81 FR 72388, Oct.
19, 2016]
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 72388, Oct. 19, 2016, Sec. 1026.41
was amended by revising paragraph (e)(5), and adding paragraphs (f) and
(g), effective Apr. 19, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the added
and revised text is set forth as follows: