[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.35 Requirements for higher-priced mortgage loans.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Higher-priced mortgage loan'' means a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with an
annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a
comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:
(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed
the limit in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is
set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by
Freddie Mac;
(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first
lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit
in effect as of the date the transaction's interest rate is set for the
maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac; or
(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a
subordinate lien.
(2) ``Average prime offer rate'' means an annual percentage rate
that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan
pricing terms currently offered to consumers by a representative sample
of creditors for mortgage transactions that have low-risk pricing
characteristics. The Bureau publishes average prime offer rates for a
broad range of types of transactions in a table updated at least weekly
as well as the methodology the Bureau uses to derive these rates.
(b) Escrow accounts--(1) Requirement to escrow for property taxes
and insurance. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a
creditor may not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan secured by a first
lien on a consumer's principal dwelling unless an escrow account is
established before consummation for payment of property taxes and
premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, such
as insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability
arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance
protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss. For purposes of this paragraph (b), the term ``escrow account''
has the same meaning as under Regulation X (12 CFR 1024.17(b)), as
amended.
(2) Exemptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section:
(i) An escrow account need not be established for:
(A) A transaction secured by shares in a cooperative;
(B) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(C) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a loan term of twelve months
or less, such as a loan to purchase a new dwelling where the consumer
plans to sell a current dwelling within twelve months; or
(D) A reverse mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33.
(ii) Insurance premiums described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section need not be included in escrow accounts for loans secured by
dwellings in condominiums, planned unit developments, or other common
interest communities in which dwelling ownership requires participation
in a governing association, where the governing association has an
obligation to the dwelling owners to maintain a master policy insuring
all dwellings.
[[Page 95]]
(iii) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(v) of this section, an
escrow account need not be established for a transaction if, at the time
of consummation:
(A) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor
extended a covered transaction, as defined by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1),
secured by a first lien on a property that is located in an area that is
either ``rural'' or ``underserved,'' as set forth in paragraph
(b)(2)(iv) of this section;
(B) During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor
and its affiliates together extended no more than 2,000 covered
transactions, as defined by Sec. 1026.43(b)(1), secured by first liens,
that were sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to another person, or
that were subject at the time of consummation to a commitment to be
acquired by another person;
(C) As of the preceding December 31st, or, if the application for
the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar
* * *
(vi) New manufactured home means a manufactured home that has not
been previously occupied.
(vii) State agency means a ``State appraiser certifying and
licensing agency'' recognized in accordance with section 1118(b) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3347(b)) and any implementing regulations.
(2) Exemptions. Unless otherwise specified, the requirements in
paragraph (c)(3) through (6) of this section do not apply to the
following types of transactions:
(i) A loan that satisfies the criteria of a qualified mortgage as
defined pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1639c;
(ii) An extension of credit for which the amount of credit extended
is equal to or less than the applicable threshold amount, which is
adjusted every year to reflect increases in the Consumer Price Index for
Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers, as applicable,
[[Page 97]]
and published in the official staff commentary to this paragraph
(c)(2)(ii);
(iii) A transaction secured by a mobile home, boat, or trailer.
(iv) A transaction to finance the initial construction of a
dwelling.
(v) A loan with a maturity of 12 months or less, if the purpose of
the loan is a ``bridge'' loan connected with the acquisition of a
dwelling intended to become the consumer's principal dwelling.
(vi) A reverse-mortgage transaction subject to 12 CFR 1026.33(a).
(vii) An extension of credit that is a refinancing secured by a
first lien, with refinancing defined as in Sec. 1026.20(a) (except that
* * *
(3) A valuation, as defined in Sec. 1026.42(b)(3), of the
manufactured home performed by a person who has no direct or indirect
interest, financial or otherwise, in the property or transaction for
which the valuation is performed and has training in valuing
manufactured homes.
(3) Appraisals required--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall not extend a higher-
priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to
consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. The
appraisal must be performed by a certified or licensed appraiser who
conducts a physical visit of the interior of the property that will
secure the transaction.
(ii) Safe harbor. A creditor obtains a written appraisal that meets
the requirements for an appraisal required under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of
this section if the creditor:
(A) Orders that the appraiser perform the appraisal in conformity
with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and title
XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989, as amended (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing
regulations in effect at the time the appraiser signs the appraiser's
certification;
(B) Verifies through the National Registry that the appraiser who
signed the appraiser's certification was a certified or licensed
appraiser in the State in which the appraised property is located as of
the date the appraiser signed the appraiser's certification;
* * *