[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
appropriate reference to an addendum and list the remaining items on the
addendum in accordance with the requirements in paragraphs (f)(3) and
(5) of this section; or
(B) Disclose the remaining charges as an aggregate amount in the
last line permitted under paragraph (f)(3)(ii), labeled ``Additional
Charges.''
(g) Closing cost details; other costs. Under the master heading
``Closing Cost Details,'' in a table under the heading ``Other Costs,''
all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the
costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall
contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in
paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.
(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ``Taxes
and Other Government Fees,'' the amounts to be paid to State and local
governments for taxes and other government fees, and the subtotal of all
such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the sum of all recording fees and other
government fees and taxes, except for transfer taxes paid by the
consumer and disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section,
labeled ``Recording Fees and Other Taxes.''
(ii) On the second line, the sum of all transfer taxes paid by the
consumer, labeled ``Transfer Taxes.''
(iii) If an amount required to be disclosed by this paragraph (g)(1)
is not charged to the consumer, the amount disclosed on the applicable
line required by this paragraph (g)(1) must be blank.
* * *
About This Loan'' required by paragraph (k) of this section, in a
separate table under the heading ``Comparisons'' along with the
statement ``Use these measures to compare this loan with other loans'':
(1) In five years. Using the label ``In 5 Years'':
(i) The total principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan
costs scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th month after the
due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount,
along with the statement ``Total you will have paid in principal,
interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs''; and
(ii) The principal scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th
month after the due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a
dollar amount, along with the statement ``Principal you will have paid
off.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The ``Annual Percentage Rate,'' using
that term and the abbreviation ``APR'' and expressed as a percentage,
and the following statement: ``Your costs over the loan term expressed
as a rate. This is not your interest rate.''
(3) Total interest percentage. The total amount of interest that the
consumer will pay over the life of the loan, expressed as a percentage
of the amount of credit extended, using the term ``Total Interest
Percentage,'' the abbreviation ``TIP,'' and the statement ``The total
amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a percentage
of your loan amount.''
(m) Other considerations. Under the master heading ``Additional
* * *