[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
permitted. A creditor permits a consumer to shop for a settlement
service if the creditor permits the consumer to select the provider of
that service, subject to reasonable requirements.
(B) Disclosure of services. The creditor shall identify the
settlement services for which the consumer is permitted to shop in the
disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(C) Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop
for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a
written list identifying available providers of that settlement service
and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that
service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for
each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The
creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers
separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph
(e)(1)(iii) of this section.
(2) Predisclosure activity--(i) Imposition of fees on consumer--(A)
Fee restriction. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2)(i)(B) of this
section, neither a creditor nor any other person may impose a fee on a
consumer in connection with the consumer's application for a mortgage
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section before the
consumer has received the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section and indicated to the creditor an intent to proceed with
* * *
average charge for every transaction within the defined class; and
(D) The creditor or settlement service provider does not use an
average charge:
[[Page 66]]
(1) For any type of insurance;
(2) For any charge based on the loan amount or property value; or
(3) If doing so is otherwise prohibited by law.
(4) Transactions involving a seller--(i) Provision to seller. In a
transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section that involves
a seller, the settlement agent shall provide the seller with the
disclosures in Sec. 1026.38 that relate to the seller's transaction
reflecting the actual terms of the seller's transaction.
(ii) Timing. The settlement agent shall provide the disclosures
required under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section no later than the day
of consummation. If during the 30-day period following consummation, an
event in connection with the settlement of the transaction occurs that
causes disclosures required under paragraph (f)(4)(i) of this section to
become inaccurate, and such inaccuracy results in a change to the amount
actually paid by the seller from that amount disclosed under paragraph
(f)(4)(i) of this section, the settlement agent shall deliver or place
in the mail corrected disclosures not later than 30 days after receiving
information sufficient to establish that such event has occurred.
(iii) Charges disclosed. The amount imposed on the seller for any
settlement service shall not exceed the amount actually received by the
* * *