[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new
transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance
charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that
is not credited to the existing obligation. The following shall not be
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
(2) The total charges imposed by the creditor in connection with the
assumption.
(3) The information required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(k),
(l), (m), and (n).
(4) The annual percentage rate originally imposed on the obligation.
(5) The payment schedule under Sec. 1026.18(g) and the total of
* * *
(3) Format. (i) The disclosures required by this paragraph (c) shall
be provided in the form of a table and in the same order as, and with
headings and format substantially similar to, forms H-4(D)(1) and (2) in
appendix H to this part; and
(ii) The disclosures required by paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this
section shall be in the form of a table located within the table
described in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section. These disclosures
shall appear in the same order as, and with headings and format
substantially similar to, the table inside the larger table in forms H-
4(D)(1) and (2) in appendix H to this part.
(d) Initial rate adjustment. The creditor, assignee, or servicer of
an adjustable-rate mortgage shall provide consumers with disclosures, as
described in this paragraph (d), in connection with the initial interest
rate adjustment pursuant to the loan contract. To the extent that other
provisions of this subpart C govern the disclosures required by this
paragraph (d), those provisions apply to assignees and servicers as well
as to creditors. The disclosures required by this paragraph (d) shall be
provided as a separate document from other documents provided by the
creditor, assignee, or servicer. The disclosures shall be provided to
consumers at least 210, but no more than 240, days before the first
payment at the adjusted level is due. If the first payment at the
adjusted level is due within the first 210 days after consummation, the
disclosures shall be provided at consummation.
(1) Coverage--(i) In general. For purposes of this paragraph (d), an
adjustable-rate mortgage or ``ARM'' is a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by the consumer's principal
[[Page 70]]
dwelling in which the annual percentage rate may increase after
consummation.
(ii) Exemptions. The requirements of this paragraph (d) do not apply
to ARMs with terms of one year or less.
* * *
(D) Arranging payment forbearance with the creditor, assignee, or
servicer.
(xi) The Web site to access either the Bureau list or the HUD list
of homeownership counselors and counseling organizations, the HUD toll-
free telephone number to access the HUD list of homeownership counselors
and counseling organizations, and the Bureau Web site to access contact
information for State housing finance authorities (as defined in Sec.
1301 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989).
(3) Format. (i) Except for the disclosures required by paragraph
(d)(2)(i) of this section, the disclosures required by this paragraph
(d) shall be provided in the form of a table and in the same order as,
and with headings and format substantially similar to, forms H-4(D)(3)
and (4) in appendix H to this part;
(ii) The disclosures required by paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
shall appear outside of and above the table required in paragraph
(d)(3)(i) of this section; and
(iii) The disclosures required by paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this
section shall be in the form of a table located within the table
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section. These disclosures
shall appear in the same order as, and with headings and format
substantially similar to, the table inside the larger table in forms H-
4(D)(3) and (4) in appendix H to this part.
(e) Escrow account cancellation notice for certain mortgage
transactions--(1) Scope. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by a first lien on real property or a dwelling, other than a
reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, for which an escrow account
was established in connection with the transaction and will be
cancelled, the creditor or servicer shall disclose the information
specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section in accordance with the
form requirements in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and the timing
* * *