[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
terms'' includes rates, fees, and other costs. Credit terms are selected
based on the consumer's financial characteristics when those terms are
selected based on any factors that may influence a credit decision, such
as debts, income, assets, or credit history.
(b) Scope. Paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section apply to
closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's
principal dwelling. Paragraph (c)(3) of this section applies to a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d)
through (i) of this section apply to closed-end consumer credit
transactions secured by a dwelling. This section does not apply to a
home equity line of credit subject to Sec. 1026.40, except that
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section apply to such credit when secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling and paragraph (c)(3) applies to
such credit when secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d) through (i) of
this section do not apply to a loan that is secured by a consumer's
interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).
(c) Servicing practices. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
terms ``servicer'' and ``servicing'' have the same meanings as provided
in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer
or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting
agency, or except as provided in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section.
A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount
sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for
a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if
it does not include amounts required to
[[Page 102]]
cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payments a servicer has
advanced on a consumer's behalf.
(ii) Partial payments. Any servicer that retains a partial payment,
meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or
unapplied funds account shall:
(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such
suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as
required by Sec. 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required;
and
(B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment
in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a
periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Non-conforming payments. If a servicer specifies in writing
requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts
a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall
credit the payment as of five days after receipt.
(2) No pyramiding of late fees. In connection with a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling,
a servicer shall not impose any late fee or delinquency charge for a
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
* * *
section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (FDIA), 12 U.S.C. 1829,
the National Credit Union Administration pursuant to section 205 of the
Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA), 12 U.S.C. 1785(d), or the Farm Credit
Administration pursuant to section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit Act of
1971 (FCA), 12 U.S.C. 227a-14(d), notwithstanding the bars posed with
respect to that conviction or plea by the FDIA, FCUA, and FCA, as
applicable; and
(B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and
general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual
loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently; and
[[Page 106]]
(iii) Provide periodic training covering Federal and State law
requirements that apply to the individual loan originator's loan
origination activities.
(g) Name and NMLSR ID on loan documents. (1) For a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator organization must
include on the loan documents described in paragraph (g)(2) of this
section, whenever each such loan document is provided to a consumer or
presented to a consumer for signature, as applicable:
(i) Its name and NMLSR ID, if the NMLSR has provided it an NMLSR ID;
and
(ii) The name of the individual loan originator (as the name appears
in the NMLSR) with primary responsibility for the origination and, if
the NMLSR has provided such person an NMLSR ID, that NMLSR ID.
(2) The loan documents that must include the names and NMLSR IDs
pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section are:
* * *