[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1041.3 Scope of coverage; exclusions; exemptions.
(a) General. This part applies to a lender that extends credit by
making covered loans.
(b) Covered loan. Covered loan means closed-end or open-end credit
that is extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or
household purposes that is not excluded under paragraph (d) of this
section or conditionally exempted under paragraph (e) or (f) of this
section; and:
(1) For closed-end credit that does not provide for multiple
advances to consumers, the consumer is required to repay substantially
the entire amount of the loan within 45 days of consummation, or for all
other loans, the consumer is required to repay substantially the entire
amount of any advance within 45 days of the advance;
(2) For loans not otherwise covered by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section:
(i) For closed-end credit that does not provide for multiple
advances to consumers, the consumer is required to repay substantially
the entire balance of the loan in a single payment more than 45 days
after consummation or to repay such loan through at least one payment
that is more than twice as large as any other payment(s).
(ii) For all other loans, either:
(A) The consumer is required to repay substantially the entire
amount of an advance in a single payment more than 45 days after the
advance is made or is required to make at least one payment on the
advance that is more than twice as large as any other payment(s); or
(B) A loan with multiple advances is structured such that paying the
required minimum payments may not fully amortize the outstanding balance
by a specified date or time, and the amount of the final payment to
repay the outstanding balance at such time could be more than twice the
amount of other minimum payments under the plan; or
(3) For loans not otherwise covered by paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of
this section, if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(i) The cost of credit for the loan exceeds 36 percent per annum, as
measured:
(A) At the time of consummation for closed-end credit; or
(B) At the time of consummation and, if the cost of credit at
consummation is not more than 36 percent per annum, again at the end of
each billing cycle for open-end credit, except that:
(1) Open-end credit meets the condition set forth in this paragraph
(b)(3)(i)(B) in any billing cycle in which a lender imposes a finance
charge, and the principal balance is $0; and
(2) Once open-end credit meets the condition set forth in this
paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B), it meets the condition set forth in paragraph
(b)(3)(i)(B) for the duration of the plan.
(ii) The lender or service provider obtains a leveraged payment
mechanism as defined in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Leveraged payment mechanism. For purposes of paragraph (b) of
this section, a lender or service provider obtains a leveraged payment
mechanism if it has the right to initiate a transfer of money, through
any means, from a consumer's account to satisfy an obligation on a loan,
except that the lender or service provider does not obtain a leveraged
* * *
(ii) Before any amount is advanced, the entity advancing the funds
warrants to the consumer as part of the contract between the parties on
behalf of itself and any business partners, that it or they, as
applicable:
(A) Will not require the consumer to pay any charges or fees in
connection with the advance, other than a charge for participating in
the wage advance program;
(B) Has no legal or contractual claim or remedy against the consumer
based on the consumer's failure to repay in the event the amount
advanced is not repaid in full; and
(C) With respect to the amount advanced to the consumer, will not
engage in any debt collection activities if the advance is not deducted
directly from wages or otherwise repaid on the scheduled date, place the
amount advanced as a debt with or sell it to a third party, or report to
a consumer reporting agency concerning the amount advanced.
(8) No-cost advances. Advances of funds that constitute credit if
the consumer is not required to pay any charge or fee to be eligible to
receive or in return for receiving the advance, provided that before any
amount is advanced, the entity advancing the funds warrants to the
consumer as part of the contract between the parties:
(i) That it has no legal or contractual claim or remedy against the
consumer based on the consumer's failure to repay in the event the
amount advanced is not repaid in full; and
(ii) That, with respect to the amount advanced to the consumer, such
entity will not engage in any debt collection activities if the advance
is not repaid on the scheduled date, place the amount advanced as a debt
with or sell it to a third party, or report to a consumer reporting
agency concerning the amount advanced.
(e) Alternative loan. Alternative loans are conditionally exempt
from the requirements of this part. Alternative loan means a covered
loan that satisfies the following conditions and requirements:
(1) Loan term conditions. An alternative loan must satisfy the
following conditions:
(i) The loan is not structured as open-end credit, as defined in
Sec. 1041.2(a)(16);
(ii) The loan has a term of not less than one month and not more
than six months;
(iii) The principal of the loan is not less than $200 and not more
than $1,000;
(iv) The loan is repayable in two or more payments, all of which
payments are substantially equal in amount and fall due in substantially
equal intervals, and the loan amortizes completely during the term of
the loan; and
(v) The lender does not impose any charges other than the rate and
application fees permissible for Federal credit unions under regulations
issued by the National Credit Union Administration at 12 CFR
701.21(c)(7)(iii).
(2) Borrowing history condition. Prior to making an alternative loan
under this paragraph (e), the lender must determine from its records
that the loan would not result in the consumer being indebted on more
* * *