[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new
transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance
charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that
is not credited to the existing obligation. The following shall not be
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
(2) The total charges imposed by the creditor in connection with the
assumption.
(3) The information required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(k),
(l), (m), and (n).
(4) The annual percentage rate originally imposed on the obligation.
(5) The payment schedule under Sec. 1026.18(g) and the total of
* * *
shall appear outside of and above the table required in paragraph
(d)(3)(i) of this section; and
(iii) The disclosures required by paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this
section shall be in the form of a table located within the table
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section. These disclosures
shall appear in the same order as, and with headings and format
substantially similar to, the table inside the larger table in forms H-
4(D)(3) and (4) in appendix H to this part.
(e) Escrow account cancellation notice for certain mortgage
transactions--(1) Scope. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by a first lien on real property or a dwelling, other than a
reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, for which an escrow account
was established in connection with the transaction and will be
cancelled, the creditor or servicer shall disclose the information
specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section in accordance with the
form requirements in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and the timing
requirements in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. For purposes of this
paragraph (e), the term ``escrow account'' has the same meaning as under
12 CFR 1024.17(b), and the term ``servicer'' has the same meaning as
under 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(2) Content requirements. If an escrow account was established in
connection with a transaction subject to this paragraph (e) and the
escrow account will be cancelled, the creditor or servicer shall clearly
and conspicuously disclose, under the heading ``Escrow Closing Notice,''
the following information:
(i) A statement informing the consumer of the date on which the
consumer will no longer have an escrow account; a statement that an
escrow account may also be called an impound or trust account; a
statement of the reason why the escrow account will be closed; a
statement that without an escrow account, the consumer must pay all
* * *