[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
of direct or indirect compensation or other monetary gain or for direct
or indirect compensation or other monetary gain, performs any of the
following activities: takes an application, offers, arranges, assists a
consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain, negotiates, or otherwise
obtains or makes an extension of consumer credit for another person; or
through advertising or other means of communication represents to the
public that such person can or will perform any of these activities. The
term ``loan originator'' includes an employee, agent, or contractor of
the creditor or loan originator organization if the employee, agent, or
contractor meets this definition. The term ``loan originator'' includes
a creditor that engages in loan origination activities if the creditor
does not finance the transaction at consummation out of the creditor's
own resources, including by drawing on a bona fide warehouse line of
credit or out of deposits held by the creditor. All creditors that
engage in any of the foregoing loan origination activities are loan
originators for purposes of paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. The
term does not include:
(A) A person who does not take a consumer credit application or
offer or negotiate credit terms available from a creditor, but who
performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of a person
who does engage in such activities.
(B) An employee of a manufactured home retailer who does not take a
* * *
terms'' includes rates, fees, and other costs. Credit terms are selected
based on the consumer's financial characteristics when those terms are
selected based on any factors that may influence a credit decision, such
as debts, income, assets, or credit history.
(b) Scope. Paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section apply to
closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's
principal dwelling. Paragraph (c)(3) of this section applies to a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d)
through (i) of this section apply to closed-end consumer credit
transactions secured by a dwelling. This section does not apply to a
home equity line of credit subject to Sec. 1026.40, except that
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section apply to such credit when secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling and paragraph (c)(3) applies to
such credit when secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d) through (i) of
this section do not apply to a loan that is secured by a consumer's
interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).
(c) Servicing practices. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
terms ``servicer'' and ``servicing'' have the same meanings as provided
in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
* * *
or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the
mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this
paragraph (c)(3) to provide a payoff statement.
(d) Prohibited payments to loan originators--(1) Payments based on a
term of a transaction. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1)(iii)
or (iv) of this section, in connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, no loan originator shall receive and
no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly,
compensation in an amount that is based on a term of a transaction, the
terms of multiple transactions by an individual loan originator, or the
terms of multiple transactions by multiple individual loan originators.
If a loan originator's compensation is based in whole or in part on a
factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan
originator's compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor
that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the
transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a
significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the
ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in
originating the transaction.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (d)(1) only, a ``term of a
transaction'' is any right or obligation of the parties to a credit
transaction. The amount of credit extended is not a term of a
transaction or a proxy for a term of a transaction, provided that
* * *
408(p), 26 U.S.C. 408(p); simplified employee pension described in
Internal Revenue Code section 408(k), 26 U.S.C. 408(k); annuity contract
described in Internal Revenue Code section 403(b), 26 U.S.C. 403(b); or
eligible deferred compensation plan, as defined in Internal Revenue Code
section 457(b), 26 U.S.C. 457(b).
(iv) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may pay
to an individual loan originator, compensation under a non-deferred
profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment
of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the
profits of the person from mortgage-related business), provided that:
(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) is not directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions that are subject
to this paragraph (d); and
(B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10
percent of the individual loan originator's total compensation
corresponding to the time period for which the compensation under the
non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid; or
(2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or
fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the
12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.
* * *
Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA), 12 U.S.C. 1785(d), or the Farm Credit
Administration pursuant to section 5.65(d) of the Farm Credit Act of
1971 (FCA), 12 U.S.C. 227a-14(d), notwithstanding the bars posed with
respect to that conviction or plea by the FDIA, FCUA, and FCA, as
applicable; and
(B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and
general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual
loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently; and
[[Page 106]]
(iii) Provide periodic training covering Federal and State law
requirements that apply to the individual loan originator's loan
origination activities.
(g) Name and NMLSR ID on loan documents. (1) For a consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling, a loan originator organization must
include on the loan documents described in paragraph (g)(2) of this
section, whenever each such loan document is provided to a consumer or
presented to a consumer for signature, as applicable:
(i) Its name and NMLSR ID, if the NMLSR has provided it an NMLSR ID;
and
(ii) The name of the individual loan originator (as the name appears
in the NMLSR) with primary responsibility for the origination and, if
the NMLSR has provided such person an NMLSR ID, that NMLSR ID.
(2) The loan documents that must include the names and NMLSR IDs
pursuant to paragraph (g)(1) of this section are:
(i) The credit application;
(ii) The disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19 (e) and (f);
(iii) The note or loan contract; and
(iv) The security instrument.
* * *