[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
* * *
determined. For finance charges, a statement of when the charge begins
to accrue and an explanation of whether or not any time period exists
within which any credit that has been extended may be repaid without
incurring the charge. If such a time period is provided, a creditor may,
at its option and without disclosure, elect not to impose a finance
charge when payment is received after the time period expires.
(ii) Charges imposed as part of the plan are:
(A) Finance charges identified under Sec. 1026.4(a) and Sec.
1026.4(b).
(B) Charges resulting from the consumer's failure to use the plan as
agreed, except amounts payable for collection activity after default,
attorney's fees whether or not automatically imposed, and post-judgment
interest rates permitted by law.
(C) Taxes imposed on the credit transaction by a state or other
governmental body, such as documentary stamp taxes on cash advances.
(D) Charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the
consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of
credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing
or method of billing or payment.
[[Page 24]]
(E) Charges imposed for terminating a plan.
(F) Charges for voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation or
debt suspension.
(iii) Charges that are not imposed as part of the plan include:
(A) Charges imposed on a cardholder by an institution other than the
card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or
interchange system.
(B) A charge for a package of services that includes an open-end
credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end
credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely
incidental to the credit feature.
(C) Charges under Sec. 1026.4(e) disclosed as specified.
(4) Disclosure of rates for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For each periodic rate that may be used to calculate interest:
(A) Rates. The rate, expressed as a periodic rate and a
corresponding annual percentage rate.
(B) Range of balances. The range of balances to which the rate is
applicable; however, a creditor is not required to adjust the range of
balances disclosure to reflect the balance below which only a minimum
charge applies.
(C) Type of transaction. The type of transaction to which the rate
applies, if different rates apply to different types of transactions.
(D) Balance computation method. An explanation of the method used to
determine the balance to which the rate is applied.
(ii) Variable-rate accounts. For interest rate changes that are tied
to increases in an index or formula (variable-rate accounts)
specifically set forth in the account agreement:
(A) The fact that the annual percentage rate may increase.
(B) How the rate is determined, including the margin.
(C) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
* * *
consumer's account in effect within the last 30 days before the
disclosures are provided is disclosed.
(iii) Rate changes not due to index or formula. For interest rate
changes that are specifically set forth in the account agreement and not
tied to increases in an index or formula:
(A) The initial rate (expressed as a periodic rate and a
corresponding annual percentage rate) required under paragraph
(b)(4)(i)(A) of this section.
(B) How long the initial rate will remain in effect and the specific
events that cause the initial rate to change.
(C) The rate (expressed as a periodic rate and a corresponding
annual percentage rate) that will apply when the initial rate is no
longer in effect and any limitation on the time period the new rate will
remain in effect.
(D) The balances to which the new rate will apply.
(E) The balances to which the current rate at the time of the change
will apply.
(5) Additional disclosures for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) Voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation or debt
suspension. The disclosures in Sec. Sec. 1026.4(d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii)
and (d)(3)(i) through (d)(3)(iii) if the
[[Page 25]]
creditor offers optional credit insurance or debt cancellation or debt
suspension coverage that is identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(7) or (b)(10).
(ii) Security interests. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased under the plan, or
in other property identified by item or type.
(iii) Statement of billing rights. A statement that outlines the
consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under Sec. Sec.
1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the
statement found in Model Form G-3(A) in appendix G to this part.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.6 was
amended by adding paragraphs (b)(3)(iii)(D) and (E), effective Oct. 1,
2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to
Apr. 1, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the added text is set
forth as follows: