[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.37 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Loan Estimate).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(e), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan has a ``Balloon
Payment'' feature.
(E) Seasonal payment. If the terms of the legal obligation expressly
provide that regular periodic payments are not scheduled between
specified unit-periods on a regular basis, the creditor shall disclose
that the loan product has a ``Seasonal Payment'' feature.
(iii) The disclosure of a loan feature under paragraph (a)(10)(ii)
of this section shall precede the disclosure of the loan product under
paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section. If a transaction has more than one
of the loan features described in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section,
the creditor shall disclose only the first applicable feature in the
order the features are listed in paragraph (a)(10)(ii) of this section.
(iv) The disclosures required by paragraphs (a)(10)(i)(A) and (B),
and (a)(10)(ii)(A) through (D) of this section must each be preceded by
the duration of any introductory rate or payment period, and the first
adjustment period, as applicable.
(11) Loan type. The type of loan, labeled ``Loan Type,'' offered to
the consumer using one of the following terms, as applicable:
(i) Conventional. If the loan is not guaranteed or insured by a
Federal or State government agency, the creditor
[[Page 109]]
shall disclose that the loan is a ``Conventional.''
(ii) FHA. If the loan is insured by the Federal Housing
Administration, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is an ``FHA.''
(iii) VA. If the loan is guaranteed by the U.S. Department of
Veterans Affairs, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ``VA.''
(iv) Other. For federally-insured or guaranteed loans other than
those described in paragraphs (a)(11)(ii) and (iii) of this section, and
for loans insured or guaranteed by a State agency, the creditor shall
disclose the loan type as ``Other,'' and provide a brief description of
* * *
principal amount permitted under the terms of the legal obligation at
the end of such period, and the minimum amounts are determined pursuant
to paragraph (c)(2)(i)(A) of this section;
(ii) The maximum amount payable for mortgage insurance premiums
corresponding to the principal and interest payment disclosed pursuant
to paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, labeled ``Mortgage Insurance'';
(iii) The amount payable into an escrow account to pay some or all
of the charges described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii), as applicable, labeled
``Escrow,'' together with a statement that the amount disclosed can
increase over time; and
[[Page 112]]
(iv) The total periodic payment, calculated as the sum of the
amounts disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (c)(2)(i) through (iii) of this
section, labeled ``Total Monthly Payment.''
(3) Subheadings. (i) The labels required pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section must be listed under the subheading ``Payment
Calculation.''
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3)(iii) of this section,
each separate periodic payment or range of payments to be disclosed
under this paragraph (c) must be disclosed under a subheading that
states the years of the loan during which that payment or range of
payments will apply. The subheadings must be stated in a sequence of
whole years from the due date of the initial periodic payment.
(iii) A balloon payment that is scheduled as a final payment under
* * *
description of any such other amounts, and an indication of whether such
amounts will be paid by the creditor using escrow account funds;
(v) A statement that the consumer must pay separately any amounts
described in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section that are not paid by
the creditor using escrow account funds; and
(vi) A reference to the information disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(g)(3) of this section.
(5) Calculation of taxes and insurance. For purposes of paragraphs
(c)(2)(iii) and (c)(4)(ii) of this section, estimated property taxes and
homeowner's insurance shall reflect:
(i) The taxable assessed value of the real property or cooperative
unit securing the transaction after consummation, including the value of
any improvements on the property or to be constructed on the property,
if known, whether or not such construction will be financed from the
proceeds of the transaction, for property taxes; and
(ii) The replacement costs of the property during the initial year
after the transaction, for amounts identified in Sec. 1026.4(b)(8).
(d) Costs at closing--(1) Costs at closing table. In a separate
table, under the heading ``Costs at Closing'':
(i) Labeled ``Closing Costs,'' the dollar amount disclosed pursuant
to paragraph (g)(6) of this section, together with:
(A) A statement that the amount disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(d)(1)(i) of this section includes the amounts disclosed pursuant to
paragraphs (f)(4), (g)(5), and (g)(6)(ii);
* * *
charges, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows:
(i) On the first line, the amount escrowed per month, the number of
months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and the
total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
consummation for homeowner's insurance premiums, labeled ``Homeowner's
Insurance __ per month for __ mo.''
(ii) On the second line, the amount escrowed per month, the number
of months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
consummation for mortgage insurance premiums, labeled ``Mortgage
Insurance __ per month for __ mo.''
(iii) On the third line, the amount escrowed per month, the number
of months covered by an escrowed amount collected at consummation, and
the total amount to be paid into the escrow account by the consumer at
consummation for property taxes, labeled ``Property Taxes __ per month
for __ mo.''
(iv) If an amount is not charged to the consumer for any item for
which this paragraph (g)(3) prescribes a label, each of the amounts
required to be disclosed on that line must be blank.
(v) A maximum of five items may be disclosed pursuant to this
paragraph (g)(3) in addition to the items described in paragraph
(g)(3)(i) through (iii) of this section, and each such additional item
must be identified with a descriptive label and include the applicable
amount per month, the number of months collected at consummation, and
* * *
other amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is
likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or
loan originator to pay at closing and of which the creditor is aware at
the time of issuing the Loan Estimate, a descriptive label of each such
amount, and the subtotal of all such amounts.
(i) For any item that is a component of title insurance, the
introductory description ``Title --'' shall appear at the beginning of
the label for that item.
(ii) The parenthetical description ``(optional)'' shall appear at
the end of the label for items disclosing any premiums paid for separate
insurance, warranty, guarantee, or event-coverage products.
(iii) The number of items disclosed under this paragraph (g)(4)
shall not exceed five.
(5) Total other costs. Under the subheading ``Total Other Costs,''
the sum of the subtotals disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (g)(1) through
(4) of this section.
(6) Total closing costs. Under the subheading ``Total Closing
Costs,'' the component amounts and their sum, as follows:
(i) The sum of the amounts disclosed as loan costs and other costs
under paragraphs (f)(4) and (g)(5) of this section, labeled ``D + I'';
and
(ii) The amount of any lender credits, disclosed as a negative
number with the label ``Lender Credits'' provided that, if no such
amount is disclosed, the amount must be blank.
(7) Item descriptions and ordering. The items listed as other costs
pursuant to this paragraph (g) shall be labeled using terminology that
describes each item.
* * *