[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.46 Special disclosure requirements for private education
loans.
(a) Coverage. The requirements of this subpart apply to private
education loans as defined in Sec. 1026.46(b)(5). A creditor may, at
* * *
(2) Institution of higher education has the same meaning as in
sections 101 and 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C.
1001-1002) and the implementing regulations published by the U.S.
Department of Education.
(3) Postsecondary educational expenses means any of the expenses
that are listed as part of the cost of attendance, as defined under
section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ll), of a
student at a covered educational institution. These expenses include
tuition and fees, books, supplies, miscellaneous personal expenses, room
and board, and an allowance for any loan fee, origination fee, or
insurance premium charged to a student or parent for a loan incurred to
cover the cost of the student's attendance.
(4) Preferred lender arrangement has the same meaning as in section
151 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1019).
(5) Private education loan means an extension of credit that:
(i) Is not made, insured, or guaranteed under title IV of the Higher
Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.);
(ii) Is extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for
postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether the loan is
provided by the educational institution that the student attends;
(iii) Does not include open-end credit or any loan that is secured
by real property or a dwelling; and
(iv) Does not include an extension of credit in which the covered
educational institution is the creditor if:
(A) The term of the extension of credit is 90 days or less; or
(B) an interest rate will not be applied to the credit balance and
the term of the extension of credit is one year or less, even if the
credit is payable in more than four installments.
(c) Form of disclosures--(1) Clear and conspicuous. The disclosures
required by this subpart shall be made clearly and conspicuously.
(2) Transaction disclosures. (i) The disclosures required under
Sec. Sec. 1026.47(b) and (c) shall be made in writing, in a form that
the consumer may keep. The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall
be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any
information not directly related to the disclosures required under
Sec. Sec. 1026.47(b) and (c), which include the disclosures required
under Sec. 1026.18.
(ii) The disclosures may include an acknowledgement of receipt, the
date of the transaction, and the consumer's name, address, and account
number. The following disclosures may be made together with or
separately from other required disclosures: the creditor's identity
under Sec. 1026.18(a), insurance or debt cancellation under Sec.
1026.18(n), and certain security interest charges under Sec.
1026.18(o).
(iii) The term ``finance charge'' and corresponding amount, when
required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(d), and the interest rate
required to be disclosed under Sec. Sec. 1026.47(b)(1)(i) and (c)(1),
shall be more conspicuous than any other disclosure, except the
creditor's identity under Sec. 1026.18(a).
(3) Electronic disclosures. The disclosures required under
* * *