[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.9 Subsequent disclosure requirements.
(a) Furnishing statement of billing rights--(1) Annual statement.
The creditor shall mail or deliver the billing rights statement required
* * *
extensions of credit or reduces the credit limit pursuant to Sec.
1026.40(f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(vi), the creditor shall mail or deliver
written notice of the action to each consumer who will be affected. The
notice must be provided not later than three business days after the
action is taken and shall contain specific reasons for the action. If
the creditor requires the consumer to request reinstatement of credit
privileges, the notice also shall state that fact.
(2) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans--(i) Changes
where written advance notice is required--(A) General. For plans other
than home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40,
except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2)(i)(B), (c)(2)(iii) and (c)(2)(v)
of this section, when a significant change in account terms as described
in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section is made, a creditor must provide
a written notice of the change at least 45 days prior to the effective
date of the change to each consumer who may be affected. The 45-day
timing requirement does not apply if the consumer has agreed to a
particular change as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this
section; for such changes, notice must be given in accordance with the
timing requirements of paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) of this section. Increases
in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency,
default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that
are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's
account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(B) Changes agreed to by the consumer. A notice of change in terms
is required, but it may be mailed or delivered as late as the effective
date of the change if the consumer agrees to the particular change. This
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B) applies only when a consumer substitutes
collateral or when the creditor can advance additional credit only if a
change relatively unique to that consumer is made, such as the
consumer's providing additional security or paying an increased minimum
payment amount. The following are not considered agreements between the
consumer and the creditor for purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B):
The consumer's general acceptance of the creditor's contract reservation
of the right to change terms; the consumer's use of the account (which
might imply acceptance of its terms under state law); the consumer's
acceptance of a unilateral term change that is not particular to that
consumer, but rather is
[[Page 33]]
of general applicability to consumers with that type of account; and the
consumer's request to reopen a closed account or to upgrade an existing
account to another account offered by the creditor with different credit
or other features.
(ii) Significant changes in account terms. For purposes of this
* * *
inactivity or any card issuer that has changed or amended any term of a
cardholder's account required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1)
and (b)(2) that has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, shall
mail or deliver written notice of the renewal to the cardholder. If the
card issuer imposes any annual or other periodic fee for renewal, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days or one billing cycle,
whichever is less, before the mailing or the delivery of the periodic
statement on which any renewal fee is initially charged to the account.
If the card issuer has changed or amended any term required to be
disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2) and such changed or
amended term has not previously been disclosed to the consumer, the
notice shall be provided at least 30 days prior to the scheduled renewal
date of the consumer's credit or charge card. The notice shall contain
the following information:
(i) The disclosures contained in Sec. 1026.60(b)(1) through (b)(7)
that would apply if the account were renewed; and
(ii) How and when the cardholder may terminate credit availability
under the account to avoid paying the renewal fee, if applicable.
(2) Notification on periodic statements. The disclosures required by
this paragraph may be made on or with a periodic statement. If any of
the disclosures are provided on the back of a periodic statement, the
card issuer shall include a reference to those disclosures on the front
of the statement.
(f) Change in credit card account insurance provider--(1) Notice
prior to change. If a credit card issuer plans to change the provider of
insurance for repayment of all or part of the outstanding balance of an
open-end credit card account of the type subject to Sec. 1026.60, the
card issuer shall mail or deliver to the cardholder written notice of
the change not less than 30 days before the change in provider occurs.
The notice shall also include the following items, to the extent
applicable:
(i) Any increase in the rate that will result from the change;
(ii) Any substantial decrease in coverage that will result from the
change; and
(iii) A statement that the cardholder may discontinue the insurance.
(2) Notice when change in provider occurs. If a change described in
paragraph (f)(1) of this section occurs, the card issuer shall provide
the cardholder with a written notice no later than 30 days after the
change, including the following items, to the extent applicable:
(i) The name and address of the new insurance provider;
(ii) A copy of the new policy or group certificate containing the
basic terms
[[Page 37]]
of the insurance, including the rate to be charged; and
(iii) A statement that the cardholder may discontinue the insurance.
(3) Substantial decrease in coverage. For purposes of this
paragraph, a substantial decrease in coverage is a decrease in a
* * *