[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
* * *
(v) The maximum prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph
(b)(6)(i) of this section, that may be charged or collected under the
terms of the mortgage loan; and
(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the
consumer refinances the existing mortgage loan, or terminates an
existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new
mortgage loan, with the current holder of the existing loan or plan, a
servicer acting on behalf of the current holder, or an affiliate of
either.
(2) In connection with an open-end credit plan, points and fees
means the following fees or charges that are known at or before account
opening:
(i) All items included in the finance charge under Sec. 1026.4(a)
and (b), except that the following items are excluded:
(A) Interest or the time-price differential;
(B) Any premium or other charge imposed in connection with any
Federal or State agency program for any guaranty or insurance that
protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit
loss;
(C) For any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against
the consumer's default or other credit loss and that is not in
connection with any Federal or State agency program:
(1) If the premium or other charge is payable after account opening,
the entire amount of such premium or other charge; or
(2) If the premium or other charge is payable at or before account
* * *
(iv) Premiums or other charges payable at or before account opening
for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit
property insurance, or any other life, accident, health, or loss-of-
income insurance for which the creditor is a beneficiary, or any
payments directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension
agreement or contract;
(v) The maximum prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph
(b)(6)(ii) of this section, that may be charged or collected under the
terms of the open-end credit plan;
(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i)
or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the
consumer refinances an existing closed-end credit transaction with an
open-end credit plan, or terminates an existing open-end credit plan in
connection with obtaining a new open-end credit plan, with the current
holder of the existing transaction or plan, a servicer acting on behalf
of the current holder, or an affiliate of either;
(vii) Any fees charged for participation in an open-end credit plan,
payable at or before account opening, as described in Sec.
1026.4(c)(4); and
(viii) Any transaction fee, including any minimum fee or per-
transaction fee, that will be charged for a draw on the credit line,
where the creditor must assume that the consumer will make at least one
draw during the term of the plan.
(3) Bona fide discount point--(i) Closed-end credit. The term bona
fide discount point means an amount equal to 1 percent of the loan
* * *
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
the following in conspicuous type size:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon
payment. (i) For a closed-end credit transaction, the amount of the
regular monthly (or other periodic) payment and the amount of any
balloon payment provided in the credit contract, if permitted under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The regular payment disclosed under
this paragraph shall be treated as accurate if it is based on an amount
borrowed that is deemed accurate and is disclosed under paragraph (c)(5)
of this section.
(ii) For an open-end credit plan:
(A) An example showing the first minimum periodic payment for the
draw period, the first minimum periodic payment for any repayment
period, and the balance outstanding at the beginning of any repayment
* * *