[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.13 Billing error resolution.
(a) Definition of billing error. For purposes of this section, the
term billing error means:
(1) A reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of
* * *
consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's
designee as agreed.
(4) A reflection on a periodic statement of the creditor's failure
to credit properly a payment or other credit issued to the consumer's
account.
(5) A reflection on a periodic statement of a computational or
similar error of an accounting nature that is made by the creditor.
(6) A reflection on a periodic statement of an extension of credit
for which the consumer requests additional clarification, including
documentary evidence.
(7) The creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement
to the consumer's last known address if that address was received by the
creditor, in writing, at least 20 days before the end of the billing
cycle for which the statement was required.
(b) Billing error notice. A billing error notice is a written notice
from a consumer that:
(1) Is received by a creditor at the address disclosed under Sec.
1026.7(a)(9) or (b)(9), as applicable, no later than 60 days after the
creditor transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the
alleged billing error;
[[Page 44]]
(2) Enables the creditor to identify the consumer's name and account
number; and
(3) To the extent possible, indicates the consumer's belief and the
reasons for the belief that a billing error exists, and the type, date,
and amount of the error.
(c) Time for resolution; general procedures. (1) The creditor shall
mail or deliver written acknowledgment to the consumer within 30 days of
receiving a billing error notice, unless the creditor has complied with
the appropriate resolution procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, as applicable, within the 30-day period; and
(2) The creditor shall comply with the appropriate resolution
procedures of paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section, as applicable,
within 2 complete billing cycles (but in no event later than 90 days)
after receiving a billing error notice.
(d) Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved
under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer's right to withhold disputed amount; collection action
prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to
collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes
is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other
charges). If the cardholder has enrolled in an automatic payment plan
offered by the card issuer and has agreed to pay the credit card
indebtedness by periodic deductions from the cardholder's deposit
account, the card issuer shall not deduct any part of the disputed
amount or related finance or other charges if a billing error notice is
received any time up to 3 business days before the scheduled payment
date.
(2) Adverse credit reports prohibited. The creditor or its agent
shall not (directly or indirectly) make or threaten to make an adverse
* * *
creditor has allowed any time period disclosed under Sec. 1026.6(a)(1)
or (b)(2)(v), as applicable, and Sec. 1026.7(a)(8) or (b)(8), as
applicable or 10 days (whichever is longer) during which the consumer
can pay the amount; but
(4) May not report that an amount or account is delinquent because
the amount due under paragraph (g)(1) of the section remains unpaid, if
the creditor receives (within the time allowed for payment in paragraph
(g)(3) of this section) further written notice from the consumer that
any portion of the billing error is still in dispute, unless the
creditor also:
(i) Promptly reports that the amount or account is in dispute;
(ii) Mails or delivers to the consumer (at the same time the report
is made) a written notice of the name and address of each person to whom
the creditor makes a report; and
(iii) Promptly reports any subsequent resolution of the reported
delinquency to all persons to whom the creditor has made a report.
(h) Reassertion of billing error. A creditor that has fully complied
with the requirements of this section has no further responsibilities
under this section (other than as provided in paragraph (g)(4) of this
section) if a consumer reasserts substantially the same billing error.
(i) Relation to Electronic Fund Transfer Act and Regulation E. If an
extension of credit is incident to an electronic fund transfer, under an
agreement between a consumer and a financial institution to extend
credit when the consumer's account is overdrawn or to maintain a
specified minimum balance in the consumer's account, the creditor shall
comply with the requirements of Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11 governing
error resolution rather than those of paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (e),
(f), and (h) of this section.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.13
was amended by revising paragraph (i), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At 82 FR
18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1, 2018.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: