[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at
or before closing. Items that were disclosed pursuant to Sec.
1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under this paragraph (f)(2) if the
consumer was provided a written list of settlement service providers
under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the consumer selected a settlement
service provider contained on that written list.
(3) Services borrower did shop for. Under the subheading ``Services
Borrower Did Shop For'' and in the applicable column as described in
paragraph (f) of this section, an itemization of the services and
corresponding costs for each of the settlement services required by the
creditor for which the consumer shopped in accordance with Sec.
1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the
creditor or mortgage broker, the name of the person ultimately receiving
the payment for each such amount, and the total of all such itemized
costs that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing. Items that
were disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37(f)(3) must be disclosed under
this paragraph (f)(3) if the consumer was provided a written list of
settlement service providers under Sec. 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) and the
consumer did not select a settlement service provider contained on that
written list.
(4) Total loan costs. Under the subheading ``Total Loan Costs
(Borrower-Paid),'' the sum of the amounts disclosed as borrower-paid
pursuant to paragraph (f)(5) of this section.
* * *
(g) of this section on the Closing Disclosure shall be labeled using
terminology that describes the item disclosed, in a manner that is
consistent with the descriptions or prescribed labels, as applicable,
used for such items on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37. The
creditor must also list the items on the Closing Disclosure in the same
sequential order as on the Loan Estimate pursuant to Sec. 1026.37.
(i) Calculating cash to close. In a separate table, under the
heading ``Calculating Cash to Close,'' together with the statement ``Use
this table to see what has changed from your Loan Estimate'':
(1) Total closing costs. (i) Under the subheading ``Loan Estimate,''
the ``Total Closing Costs'' disclosed on the Loan Estimate under Sec.
1026.37(h)(1)(i), labeled using that term.
(ii) Under the subheading ``Final,'' the amount disclosed under
paragraph (h)(1) of this section.
(iii) Under the subheading ``Did this change?,'' disclosed more
prominently than the other disclosures under this paragraph (i)(1):
(A) If the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(1)(ii) of this
section is different than the amount disclosed under paragraph (i)(1)(i)
of this section (unless the difference is due to rounding):
[[Page 127]]
(1) A statement of that fact;
(2) If the difference in the ``Total Closing Costs'' is attributable
to differences in itemized charges that are included in either or both
subtotals, a statement that the consumer should see the total loan costs
and total other costs subtotals disclosed under paragraphs (f)(4) and
* * *