[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.20 Disclosure requirements regarding post-consummation
events.
(a) Refinancings. A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation
that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new
obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new
transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. The new finance
charge shall include any unearned portion of the old finance charge that
is not credited to the existing obligation. The following shall not be
treated as a refinancing:
(1) A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the
original terms.
(2) A reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding
change in the payment schedule.
(3) An agreement involving a court proceeding.
(4) A change in the payment schedule or a change in collateral
requirements as a result of the consumer's default or delinquency,
unless the rate is increased, or the new amount financed exceeds the
unpaid balance plus earned finance charge and premiums for continuation
of insurance of the types described in Sec. 1026.4(d).
(5) The renewal of optional insurance purchased by the consumer and
added to an existing transaction, if disclosures relating to the initial
purchase were provided as required by this subpart.
(b) Assumptions. An assumption occurs when a creditor expressly
agrees in writing with a subsequent consumer to accept that consumer as
a primary obligor on an existing residential mortgage transaction.
Before the assumption occurs, the creditor shall make new disclosures to
the subsequent consumer, based on the remaining obligation. If the
finance charge originally imposed on the existing obligation was an add-
on or discount finance charge, the creditor need only disclose:
(1) The unpaid balance of the obligation assumed.
(2) The total charges imposed by the creditor in connection with the
assumption.
(3) The information required to be disclosed under Sec. 1026.18(k),
(l), (m), and (n).
(4) The annual percentage rate originally imposed on the obligation.
(5) The payment schedule under Sec. 1026.18(g) and the total of
* * *
adjustable-rate mortgage or ``ARM'' is a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by the consumer's principal
[[Page 70]]
dwelling in which the annual percentage rate may increase after
consummation.
(ii) Exemptions. The requirements of this paragraph (d) do not apply
to ARMs with terms of one year or less.
(2) Content. If the new interest rate (or the new payment calculated
from the new interest rate) is not known as of the date of the
disclosure, an estimate shall be disclosed and labeled as such. This
estimate shall be based on the calculation of the index reported in the
source of information described in paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(A) of this
section within fifteen business days prior to the date of the
disclosure. The disclosures required by this paragraph (d) shall
include:
(i) The date of the disclosure.
(ii) A statement providing:
(A) An explanation that under the terms of the consumer's
adjustable-rate mortgage, the specific time period in which the current
interest rate has been in effect is ending and that any change in the
interest rate may result in a change in the mortgage payment;
(B) The effective date of the interest rate adjustment and when
additional future interest rate adjustments are scheduled to occur; and
(C) Any other changes to loan terms, features, or options taking
effect on the same date as the interest rate adjustment, such as the
expiration of interest-only or payment-option features.
(iii) A table containing the following information:
(A) The current and new interest rates;
(B) The current and new payments and the date the first new payment
is due; and
(C) For interest-only or negatively-amortizing payments, the amount
of the current and new payment allocated to principal, interest, and
taxes and insurance in escrow, as applicable. The current payment
allocation disclosed shall be the payment allocation for the last
payment prior to the date of the disclosure. The new payment allocation
* * *
(D) Arranging payment forbearance with the creditor, assignee, or
servicer.
(xi) The Web site to access either the Bureau list or the HUD list
of homeownership counselors and counseling organizations, the HUD toll-
free telephone number to access the HUD list of homeownership counselors
and counseling organizations, and the Bureau Web site to access contact
information for State housing finance authorities (as defined in Sec.
1301 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act
of 1989).
(3) Format. (i) Except for the disclosures required by paragraph
(d)(2)(i) of this section, the disclosures required by this paragraph
(d) shall be provided in the form of a table and in the same order as,
and with headings and format substantially similar to, forms H-4(D)(3)
and (4) in appendix H to this part;
(ii) The disclosures required by paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
shall appear outside of and above the table required in paragraph
(d)(3)(i) of this section; and
(iii) The disclosures required by paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this
section shall be in the form of a table located within the table
described in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section. These disclosures
shall appear in the same order as, and with headings and format
substantially similar to, the table inside the larger table in forms H-
4(D)(3) and (4) in appendix H to this part.
(e) Escrow account cancellation notice for certain mortgage
transactions--(1) Scope. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by a first lien on real property or a dwelling, other than a
reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, for which an escrow account
was established in connection with the transaction and will be
cancelled, the creditor or servicer shall disclose the information
specified in paragraph (e)(2) of this section in accordance with the
form requirements in paragraph (e)(4) of this section, and the timing
* * *