[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.6 Account-opening disclosures.
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of this
paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in
* * *
as the disclosure described in Sec. 1026.40(d)(5)(iii), unless the
disclosures provided with the application were in a form the consumer
could keep and included a representative payment example for the
category of payment option chosen by the consumer.
(4) Security interests. The fact that the creditor has or will
acquire a security interest in the property purchased under the plan, or
in other property identified by item or type.
(5) Statement of billing rights. A statement that outlines the
consumer's rights and the creditor's responsibilities under Sec. Sec.
1026.12(c) and 1026.13 and that is substantially similar to the
statement found in Model Form G-3 or, at the creditor's option, G-3(A),
in appendix G to this part.
[[Page 20]]
(b) Rules affecting open-end (not home-secured) plans. The
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section apply to plans other than
home-equity plans subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40.
(1) Form of disclosures; tabular format for open-end (not home-
secured) plans. Creditors must provide the account-opening disclosures
specified in paragraph (b)(2)(i) through (b)(2)(v) (except for
(b)(2)(i)(D)(2)) and (b)(2)(vii) through (b)(2)(xiv) of this section in
the form of a table with the headings, content, and format substantially
similar to any of the applicable tables in G-17 in appendix G.
(i) Highlighting. In the table, any annual percentage rate required
to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section; any
introductory rate permitted to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(i)(B) or required to be disclosed under paragraph (b)(2)(i)(F) of
this section, any rate that will apply after a premium initial rate
expires permitted to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)(C) or
required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i)(F), and any fee
or percentage amounts or maximum limits on fee amounts disclosed
pursuant to paragraphs (b)(2)(ii), (b)(2)(iv), (b)(2)(vii) through
(b)(2)(xii) of this section must be disclosed in bold text. However,
bold text shall not be used for: The amount of any periodic fee
disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section that is not an
annualized amount; and other annual percentage rates or fee amounts
disclosed in the table.
(ii) Location. Only the information required or permitted by
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (v) (except for (b)(2)(i)(D)(2)) and
(b)(2)(vii) through (xiv) of this section shall be in the table.
Disclosures required by paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(D)(2), (b)(2)(i)(D)(3),
(b)(2)(vi), and (b)(2)(xv) of this section shall be placed directly
below the table. Disclosures required by paragraphs (b)(3) through (5)
of this section that are not otherwise required to be in the table and
other information may be presented with the account agreement or
account-opening disclosure statement, provided such information appears
outside the required table.
* * *
determined. For finance charges, a statement of when the charge begins
to accrue and an explanation of whether or not any time period exists
within which any credit that has been extended may be repaid without
incurring the charge. If such a time period is provided, a creditor may,
at its option and without disclosure, elect not to impose a finance
charge when payment is received after the time period expires.
(ii) Charges imposed as part of the plan are:
(A) Finance charges identified under Sec. 1026.4(a) and Sec.
1026.4(b).
(B) Charges resulting from the consumer's failure to use the plan as
agreed, except amounts payable for collection activity after default,
attorney's fees whether or not automatically imposed, and post-judgment
interest rates permitted by law.
(C) Taxes imposed on the credit transaction by a state or other
governmental body, such as documentary stamp taxes on cash advances.
(D) Charges for which the payment, or nonpayment, affect the
consumer's access to the plan, the duration of the plan, the amount of
credit extended, the period for which credit is extended, or the timing
or method of billing or payment.
[[Page 24]]
(E) Charges imposed for terminating a plan.
(F) Charges for voluntary credit insurance, debt cancellation or
debt suspension.
(iii) Charges that are not imposed as part of the plan include:
(A) Charges imposed on a cardholder by an institution other than the
card issuer for the use of the other institution's ATM in a shared or
interchange system.
(B) A charge for a package of services that includes an open-end
credit feature, if the fee is required whether or not the open-end
credit feature is included and the non-credit services are not merely
incidental to the credit feature.
(C) Charges under Sec. 1026.4(e) disclosed as specified.
(4) Disclosure of rates for open-end (not home-secured) plans. A
creditor shall disclose, to the extent applicable:
(i) For each periodic rate that may be used to calculate interest:
(A) Rates. The rate, expressed as a periodic rate and a
corresponding annual percentage rate.
(B) Range of balances. The range of balances to which the rate is
applicable; however, a creditor is not required to adjust the range of
balances disclosure to reflect the balance below which only a minimum
charge applies.
(C) Type of transaction. The type of transaction to which the rate
applies, if different rates apply to different types of transactions.
(D) Balance computation method. An explanation of the method used to
determine the balance to which the rate is applied.
(ii) Variable-rate accounts. For interest rate changes that are tied
to increases in an index or formula (variable-rate accounts)
specifically set forth in the account agreement:
(A) The fact that the annual percentage rate may increase.
(B) How the rate is determined, including the margin.
(C) The circumstances under which the rate may increase.
* * *