[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
(iii) Timing. (A) The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not
later than the third business day after the creditor receives the
* * *
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to
the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the
amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, good faith is determined under this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) even
if such charges are paid to the creditor or affiliates of the creditor,
so long as the charges are bona fide:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that
are not on the list provided under paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this
section; and
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
revised estimate of a charge instead of the estimate of the charge
originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section if the
revision is due to any of the following reasons:
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed
circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of
estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section,
cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10
percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ``changed circumstance'' means:
(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested
party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;
(2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed
after the disclosures were provided; or
(3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) Changed circumstance affecting eligibility. The consumer is
ineligible for an estimated charge previously disclosed because a
changed circumstance, as defined under paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
section, affected the consumer's creditworthiness or the value of the
security for the loan.
(C) Revisions requested by the consumer. The consumer requests
revisions to the credit terms or the settlement that cause an estimated
charge to increase.
(D) Interest rate dependent charges. The points or lender credits
* * *