[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
consumer credit application, offer or negotiate credit terms available
from a creditor, or advise a consumer on credit terms (including rates,
fees, and other costs) available from a creditor.
(C) A person that performs only real estate brokerage activities and
is licensed or registered in accordance with applicable State law,
unless such person is compensated by a creditor or loan originator or by
any agent of such creditor or loan originator for a particular consumer
credit transaction subject to this section.
(D) A seller financer that meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(4) or
(a)(5) of this section, as applicable.
(E) A servicer or servicer's employees, agents, and contractors who
offer or negotiate terms for purposes of renegotiating, modifying,
replacing, or subordinating principal of existing mortgages where
consumers are behind in their payments, in default, or have a reasonable
likelihood of defaulting or falling behind. This exception does not
apply, however, to a servicer or servicer's employees, agents, and
contractors who offer or negotiate a transaction that constitutes a
refinancing under Sec. 1026.20(a) or obligates a different consumer on
the existing debt.
(ii) An ``individual loan originator'' is a natural person who meets
the definition of ``loan originator'' in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this
section.
(iii) A ``loan originator organization'' is any loan originator, as
defined in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, that is not an
individual loan originator.
* * *
based on the consumer's financial characteristics when those terms are
selected based on any factors that may influence a credit decision, such
as debts, income, assets, or credit history.
(b) Scope. Paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section apply to
closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer's
principal dwelling. Paragraph (c)(3) of this section applies to a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d)
through (i) of this section apply to closed-end consumer credit
transactions secured by a dwelling. This section does not apply to a
home equity line of credit subject to Sec. 1026.40, except that
paragraphs (h) and (i) of this section apply to such credit when secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling and paragraph (c)(3) applies to
such credit when secured by a dwelling. Paragraphs (d) through (i) of
this section do not apply to a loan that is secured by a consumer's
interest in a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D).
(c) Servicing practices. For purposes of this paragraph (c), the
terms ``servicer'' and ``servicing'' have the same meanings as provided
in 12 CFR 1024.2(b).
(1) Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer
credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling:
(i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic
payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except
when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer
* * *
(iv) An individual loan originator may receive, and a person may pay
to an individual loan originator, compensation under a non-deferred
profits-based compensation plan (i.e., any arrangement for the payment
of non-deferred compensation that is determined with reference to the
profits of the person from mortgage-related business), provided that:
(A) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) is not directly or indirectly based on the
terms of that individual loan originator's transactions that are subject
to this paragraph (d); and
(B) At least one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The compensation paid to an individual loan originator pursuant
to this paragraph (d)(1)(iv) does not, in the aggregate, exceed 10
percent of the individual loan originator's total compensation
corresponding to the time period for which the compensation under the
non-deferred profits-based compensation plan is paid; or
(2) The individual loan originator was a loan originator for ten or
fewer transactions subject to this paragraph (d) consummated during the
12-month period preceding the date of the compensation determination.
(2) Payments by persons other than consumer--(i) Dual compensation.
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(i)(C) of this section, if any
loan originator receives compensation directly from a consumer in a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling:
(1) No loan originator shall receive compensation, directly or
* * *
the loan originator organization hired on or after January 1, 2014 (or
whom the loan originator organization hired before this date but for
whom there were no applicable statutory or regulatory background
standards in effect at the time of hire or before January 1, 2014, used
to screen the individual) and for any individual regardless of when
hired who, based on reliable information known to the loan originator
organization, likely does not meet the standards under this paragraph
(f)(3)(ii), before the individual acts as a loan originator in a
consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, that the individual
loan originator:
(A)(1) Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo
contendere to, a felony in a domestic or military court during the
preceding seven-year period or, in the case of a felony involving an act
of fraud, dishonesty, a breach of trust, or money laundering, at any
time;
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (f)(3)(ii)(A):
(i) A crime is a felony only if at the time of conviction it was
classified as a felony under the law of the jurisdiction under which the
individual was convicted;
(ii) Expunged convictions and pardoned convictions do not render an
individual unqualified; and
(iii) A conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere does not
render an individual unqualified under this Sec. 1026.36(f) if the loan
originator organization has obtained consent to employ the individual
from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (or the Board of
* * *