[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.5 General disclosure requirements.
(a) Form of disclosures--(1) General. (i) The creditor shall make
the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously.
(ii) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this
subpart in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep, except that:
(A) The following disclosures need not be written: Disclosures under
Sec. 1026.6(b)(3) of charges that are imposed as part of an open-end
(not home-secured) plan that are not required to be disclosed under
Sec. 1026.6(b)(2) and related disclosures of charges under Sec.
1026.9(c)(2)(iii)(B); disclosures under Sec. 1026.9(c)(2)(vi);
disclosures under Sec. 1026.9(d) when a finance charge is imposed at
the time of the transaction; and disclosures under Sec.
1026.56(b)(1)(i).
(B) The following disclosures need not be in a retainable form:
Disclosures that need not be written under paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(A) of
this section; disclosures for credit and charge card applications and
solicitations under Sec. 1026.60; home-equity disclosures under Sec.
1026.40(d); the alternative summary billing-rights statement under Sec.
1026.9(a)(2); the credit and charge card renewal disclosures required
under Sec. 1026.9(e); and the payment requirements under Sec.
1026.10(b), except as provided in Sec. 1026.7(b)(13).
(iii) The disclosures required by this subpart may be provided to
the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer
consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in
Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).
The disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1026.60, 1026.40, and 1026.16 may
be provided to the consumer in electronic form without regard to the
consumer consent or other provisions of the E-Sign Act in the
circumstances set forth in those sections.
(2) Terminology. (i) Terminology used in providing the disclosures
required by this subpart shall be consistent.
(ii) For home-equity plans subject to Sec. 1026.40, the terms
finance charge and annual percentage rate, when required to be disclosed
with a corresponding amount or percentage rate, shall be more
conspicuous than any other required disclosure. The terms need not be
more conspicuous when used for periodic statement disclosures under
Sec. 1026.7(a)(4) and for advertisements under Sec. 1026.16.
(iii) If disclosures are required to be presented in a tabular
format pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the term penalty
APR shall be used, as applicable. The term penalty APR need not be used
in reference to the annual percentage rate that applies with the loss of
a promotional rate, assuming the annual percentage rate that applies is
not greater than the annual percentage rate that would have applied at
the end of the promotional period; or if the annual percentage rate that
applies with the loss of a promotional rate is a variable rate, the
annual percentage rate is calculated using the same index and margin as
would have been used to calculate the annual percentage rate that would
* * *
prior to the date on which the required minimum periodic payment must be
received in order to avoid being treated as late for any purpose; and
(ii) The creditor does not treat as late for any purpose a required
minimum periodic payment received by the creditor within 14 days after
mailing or delivery of the periodic statement.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, ``grace
period'' means a period within which any credit extended may be repaid
without incurring a finance charge due to a periodic interest rate.
(3) Credit and charge card application and solicitation disclosures.
The card issuer shall furnish the disclosures for credit and charge card
applications and solicitations in accordance with the timing
requirements of Sec. 1026.60.
(4) Home-equity plans. Disclosures for home-equity plans shall be
made in accordance with the timing requirements of Sec. 1026.40(b).
(c) Basis of disclosures and use of estimates. Disclosures shall
reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties. If any
information necessary for accurate disclosure is unknown to the
creditor, it shall make the disclosure based on the best information
reasonably available and shall state clearly that the disclosure is an
estimate.
(d) Multiple creditors; multiple consumers. If the credit plan
involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be
given, and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor
must comply with the requirements that this part imposes on any or all
of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures
[[Page 19]]
may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the account. If
the right of rescission under Sec. 1026.15 is applicable, however, the
disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 1026.6 and 1026.15(b) shall be made
to each consumer having the right to rescind.
(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate
because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the
disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation of this part,
although new disclosures may be required under Sec. 1026.9(c).