[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.43 Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling.
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction
that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in Sec. 1026.2(a)(19),
including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than:
(1) A home equity line of credit subject to Sec. 1026.40;
(2) A mortgage transaction secured by a consumer's interest in a
timeshare plan, as defined in 11 U.S.C. 101(53(D)); or
(3) For purposes of paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section:
(i) A reverse mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33;
(ii) A temporary or ``bridge'' loan with a term of 12 months or
less, such as a loan to finance the purchase of a new dwelling where the
consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within 12 months or a loan to
finance the initial construction of a dwelling;
(iii) A construction phase of 12 months or less of a construction-
to-permanent loan;
(iv) An extension of credit made pursuant to a program administered
by a Housing Finance Agency, as defined under 24 CFR 266.5;
(v) An extension of credit made by:
(A) A creditor designated as a Community Development Financial
Institution, as defined under 12 CFR 1805.104(h);
(B) A creditor designated as a Downpayment Assistance through
Secondary Financing Provider, pursuant to 24 CFR 200.194(a), operating
in accordance with regulations prescribed by the U.S. Department of
Housing and Urban Development applicable to such persons;
(C) A creditor designated as a Community Housing Development
Organization provided that the creditor has entered into a commitment
with a participating jurisdiction and is undertaking a project under the
* * *
jurisdiction to examine the creditor pursuant to State or Federal law,
or an agreement between the creditor and such an agency; or
(iv) The balloon-payment qualified mortgage is sold, assigned, or
otherwise transferred pursuant to a merger of the creditor with another
person or acquisition of the creditor by another person or of another
person by the creditor.
(g) Prepayment penalties--(1) When permitted. A covered transaction
must not include a prepayment penalty unless:
(i) The prepayment penalty is otherwise permitted by law; and
(ii) The transaction:
(A) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
consummation;
(B) Is a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5),
(e)(6), or (f) of this section; and
(C) Is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, as defined in Sec.
1026.35(a).
(2) Limits on prepayment penalties. A prepayment penalty:
(i) Must not apply after the three-year period following
consummation; and
(ii) Must not exceed the following percentages of the amount of the
outstanding loan balance prepaid:
(A) 2 percent, if incurred during the first two years following
consummation; and
(B) 1 percent, if incurred during the third year following
consummation.
(3) Alternative offer required. A creditor must not offer a consumer
a covered transaction with a prepayment penalty unless the creditor also
offers the consumer an alternative covered transaction without a
prepayment penalty and the alternative covered transaction:
[[Page 163]]
(i) Has an annual percentage rate that cannot increase after
* * *