[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
entity assessing the property tax, provided that the person ultimately
receiving the payment need not be disclosed for the disclosure required
[[Page 126]]
by Sec. 1026.37(g)(2)(iii) when disclosed pursuant to this paragraph,
and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-
paid at or before closing.
(3) Initial escrow payment at closing. Under the subheading
``Initial escrow payment at closing'' and in the applicable column as
described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of each
amount for charges described in Sec. 1026.37(g)(3), the applicable
aggregate adjustment pursuant to 12 CFR 1024.17(d)(2) along with the
label ``aggregate adjustment,'' and the total of all such itemized
amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.
(4) Other. Under the subheading ``Other'' and in the applicable
column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of
each amount for charges in connection with the transaction that are in
addition to the charges disclosed under paragraphs (f) and (g)(1)
through (3) for services that are required or obtained in the real
estate closing by the consumer, the seller, or other party, the name of
the person ultimately receiving the payment, and the total of all such
itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.
(i) For any cost that is a component of title insurance services,
the introductory description ``Title --'' shall appear at the beginning
* * *
labeled ``Cash to Close'' and disclosed more prominently than the other
disclosures under this paragraph (i).
(ii) Under the subheading ``Final,'' the sum of the amounts
disclosed under paragraphs (i)(1) through (i)(8) of this section under
the subheading ``Final,'' and disclosed more prominently than the other
disclosures under this paragraph (i).
(j) Summary of borrower's transaction. Under the heading ``Summaries
of Transactions,'' with a statement to ``Use this table to see a summary
of your transaction,'' two separate tables are disclosed. The first
table shall include, under the subheading ``Borrower's Transaction,''
the following information and shall satisfy the following requirements:
[[Page 130]]
(1) Itemization of amounts due from borrower. (i) The total amount
due from the consumer at closing, calculated as the sum of items
required to be disclosed by paragraph (j)(1)(ii) through (x) of this
section, excluding items paid from funds other than closing funds as
described in paragraph (j)(4)(i) of this section, labeled ``Due from
Borrower at Closing'';
(ii) The amount of the contract sales price of the property being
sold in a purchase real estate transaction, excluding the price of any
tangible personal property if the consumer and seller have agreed to a
separate price for such items, labeled ``Sale Price of Property'';
(iii) The amount of the sales price of any tangible personal
property excluded from the contract sales price pursuant to paragraph
(j)(1)(ii) of this section, labeled ``Sale Price of Any Personal
* * *
escrow by an attorney or other party under the terms of the agreement
for the sale of the property, labeled ``Deposit'';
(iii) The amount of the consumer's new loan amount or first user
loan as disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, labeled
``Loan Amount'';
(iv) The amount of any existing loans that the consumer is assuming,
or any loans subject to which the consumer is taking title to the
property, labeled ``Existing Loan(s) Assumed or Taken Subject to'';
(v) The total amount of money that the seller will provide at the
real estate closing as a lump sum not otherwise itemized to pay for loan
costs as determined by paragraph (f) of this section and other costs as
determined by paragraph (g) of this section and any other obligations of
the seller to be paid directly to the consumer, labeled ``Seller
Credit'';
(vi) Descriptions and amounts of other items paid by or on behalf of
the consumer and not otherwise disclosed under paragraphs (f), (g), (h),
and (j)(2) of this section, labeled ``Other Credits,'' and descriptions
and the amounts of any additional amounts owed the consumer but payable
to the seller before the real estate closing, under the heading
``Adjustments'';
(vii) The description ``Adjustments for Items Unpaid by Seller'';
(viii) The prorated amount of any unpaid taxes due from the seller
to reimburse the consumer at the real estate closing, and the time
period corresponding to that amount, labeled ''City/Town Taxes'';
[[Page 131]]
* * *
from closing funds but that would otherwise be disclosed in the table
required pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section, should be marked
with the phrase ``Paid Outside of Closing'' or the abbreviation
``P.O.C.'' and include the name of the party making the payment.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``closing funds'' means
funds collected and disbursed at real estate closing.
(k) Summary of seller's transaction. Under the heading ``Summaries
of Transactions'' required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate
table under the subheading ``Seller's Transaction,'' that includes the
following information and satisfies the following requirements:
(1) Itemization of amounts due to seller. (i) The total amount due
to the seller at the real estate closing, calculated as the sum of items
required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (k)(1)(ii) through (ix)
of this section, excluding items paid from funds other than closing
funds as described in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this section, labeled ``Due
to Seller at Closing'';
(ii) The amount of the contract sales price of the property being
sold, excluding the price of any tangible personal property if the
consumer and seller have agreed to a separate price for such items,
labeled ``Sale Price of Property'';
(iii) The amount of the sales price of any tangible personal
property excluded from the contract sales price pursuant to paragraph
(k)(1)(ii) of this section, labeled ``Sale Price of Any Personal
Property Included in Sale'';
(iv) A description and the amount of other items paid to the seller
by the consumer pursuant to the contract of sale or other agreement,
* * *