[Title 12 CFR ]
Section 1026.51 Ability To Pay
51(a) General Rule
51(a)(1)(i) Consideration of Ability to Pay
1. Consideration of additional factors. Section 1026.51(a) requires
a card issuer to consider a consumer's ability to make the required
* * *
reasonably expected income--but is not required to do so. A card issuer
may instead limit its consideration of a consumer's current or
reasonably expected income or assets to the consumer's independent
income or assets as discussed in comments 51(b)(1)(i)-1 and 51(b)(2)-2.
Although these comments clarify the independent ability-to-pay
requirement that governs applications from consumers under 21, they
provide guidance regarding the use of ``independent income and assets''
as an underwriting criterion under Sec. 1026.51(a). For example,
comment 51(b)(1)(i)-1 explains that card issuers may not consider income
or assets to which applicants under 21 have only a reasonable
expectation of access. An issuer who chooses to comply with Sec.
1026.51(a) by limiting its consideration to applicants' independent
income and assets likewise would not consider income or assets to which
applicants 21 or older have only a reasonable expectation of access.
ii. Current or reasonably expected income includes, for example,
current or expected salary, wages, bonus pay, tips, and commissions.
Employment may be full-time, part-time, seasonal, irregular, military,
or self-employment. Other sources of income include interest or
dividends, retirement benefits, public assistance, alimony, child
support, and separate maintenance payments. Proceeds from student loans
may be considered as current or reasonably expected income only to the
extent that those proceeds exceed the amount disbursed or owed to an
educational institution for tuition and other expenses. Current or
reasonably expected income also includes income that is being deposited
regularly into an account on which the consumer is an accountholder
(e.g., an individual deposit account or joint account). Assets include,
for example, savings accounts and investments.
iii. Consideration of the income or assets of authorized users,
household members, or other persons who are not liable for debts
incurred on the account does not satisfy the requirement to consider the
consumer's current or reasonably expected income or assets, unless a
Federal or State statute or regulation grants a consumer who is liable
for debts incurred on the account an ownership interest in such income
and assets (e.g., joint ownership granted under State community property
laws), such income is being deposited regularly into an account on which
the consumer is an accountholder (e.g., an individual deposit account or
a joint account), or the consumer has a reasonable expectation of access
to such income or assets even though the consumer does not have a
current or expected ownership interest in the income or assets. See
comment 51(a)(1)-6 for examples of non-applicant income to which a
consumer has a reasonable expectation of access.
5. Information regarding income and assets. For purposes of Sec.
1026.51(a), a card issuer may
[[Page 830]]
* * *
a single, common application form or process for all credit card
applicants, regardless of age.
ii. Information provided by the consumer in connection with any
other financial relationship the card issuer or its affiliates have with
the consumer (subject to any applicable information-sharing rules).
iii. Information obtained through third parties (subject to any
applicable information-sharing rules).
iv. Information obtained through any empirically derived,
demonstrably and statistically sound model that reasonably estimates a
consumer's income or assets, including any income or assets to which the
consumer has a reasonable expectation of access.
6. Examples of considering income. Assume that an applicant is not
employed and that the applicant is age 21 or older so Sec. 1026.51(b)
does not apply.
i. If a non-applicant's salary or other income is deposited
regularly into a joint account shared with the applicant, a card issuer
is permitted to consider the amount of the non-applicant's income that
is being deposited regularly into the account to be the applicant's
current or reasonably expected income for purposes of Sec. 1026.51(a).
ii. The non-applicant's salary or other income is deposited into an
account to which the applicant does not have access. However, the non-
applicant regularly transfers a portion of that income into the
applicant's individual deposit account. A card issuer is permitted to
consider the amount of the non-applicant's income that is being
transferred regularly into the applicant's account to be the applicant's
current or reasonably expected income for purposes of Sec. 1026.51(a).
iii. The non-applicant's salary or other income is deposited into an
account to which the applicant does not have access. However, the non-
applicant regularly uses a portion of that income to pay for the
applicant's expenses. A card issuer is permitted to consider the amount
of the non-applicant's income that is used regularly to pay for the
applicant's expenses to be the applicant's current or reasonably
expected income for purposes of Sec. 1026.51(a) because the applicant
has a reasonable expectation of access to that income.
iv. The non-applicant's salary or other income is deposited into an
account to which the applicant does not have access, the non-applicant
does not regularly use that income to pay for the applicant's expenses,
and no Federal or State statute or regulation grants the applicant an
ownership interest in that income. A card issuer is not permitted to
consider the non-applicant's income as the applicant's current or
reasonably expected income for purposes of Sec. 1026.51(a) because the
applicant does not have a reasonable expectation of access to the non-
applicant's income.
7. Current obligations. A card issuer may consider the consumer's
current obligations based on information provided by the consumer or in
* * *