[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.36 Prohibited acts or practices and certain requirements
for credit secured by a dwelling.
(a) Definitions--(1) Loan originator. (i) For purposes of this
section, the term ``loan originator'' means a person who, in expectation
* * *
(ii) Partial payments. Any servicer that retains a partial payment,
meaning any payment less than a periodic payment, in a suspense or
unapplied funds account shall:
(A) Disclose to the consumer the total amount of funds held in such
suspense or unapplied funds account on the periodic statement as
required by Sec. 1026.41(d)(3), if a periodic statement is required;
and
(B) On accumulation of sufficient funds to cover a periodic payment
in any suspense or unapplied funds account, treat such funds as a
periodic payment received in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this
section.
(iii) Non-conforming payments. If a servicer specifies in writing
requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts
a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the servicer shall
credit the payment as of five days after receipt.
(2) No pyramiding of late fees. In connection with a closed-end
consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling,
a servicer shall not impose any late fee or delinquency charge for a
payment if:
(i) Such a fee or charge is attributable solely to failure of the
consumer to pay a late fee or delinquency charge on an earlier payment;
and
(ii) The payment is otherwise a periodic payment received on the due
date, or within any applicable courtesy period.
(3) Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit
transaction secured by a consumer's dwelling, a creditor, assignee or
servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total
outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's
obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent
within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days,
after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting
on behalf of the consumer. When a creditor, assignee, or servicer, as
* * *