[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.32 Requirements for high-cost mortgages.
(a) Coverage. (1) The requirements of this section apply to a high-
cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured
by the consumer's principal dwelling, other than as provided in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which:
(i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as
determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will
exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in Sec. 1026.35(a)(2),
for a comparable transaction by more than:
(A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than
as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section;
(B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the
dwelling is personal property and the loan amount is less than $50,000;
or
(C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction; or
(ii) The transaction's total points and fees, as defined in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, will exceed:
(A) 5 percent of the total loan amount for a transaction with a loan
amount of $20,000 or more; the $20,000 figure shall be adjusted annually
on January 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index
that was reported on the preceding June 1; or
(B) The lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000 for a
transaction with a loan amount of less than $20,000; the $1,000 and
$20,000 figures shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual
percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the
preceding June 1; or
(iii) Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit
agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in
* * *
transaction fee, that will be charged for a draw on the credit line,
where the creditor must assume that the consumer will make at least one
draw during the term of the plan.
(3) Bona fide discount point--(i) Closed-end credit. The term bona
fide discount point means an amount equal to 1 percent of the loan
amount paid by the consumer that reduces the interest rate or time-price
differential applicable to the transaction based on a calculation that
is consistent with established industry practices for determining the
amount of reduction in the interest rate or time-price differential
appropriate for the amount of discount points paid by the consumer.
(ii) Open-end credit. The term bona fide discount point means an
amount equal to 1 percent of the credit limit for the plan when the
account is opened, paid by the consumer, and that reduces the interest
rate or time-price differential applicable to the transaction based on a
calculation that is consistent with established industry practices for
determining the amount of reduction in the interest rate or time-price
differential appropriate for the amount of discount points paid by the
consumer. See comment 32(b)(3)(i)-1 for additional guidance in
determining whether a discount point is bona fide.
(4) Total loan amount--(i) Closed-end credit. The total loan amount
for a closed-end credit transaction is calculated by taking the amount
financed, as determined according to Sec. 1026.18(b), and deducting any
* * *
plan is the credit limit for the plan when the account is opened.
(5) Affiliate means any company that controls, is controlled by, or
is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank
Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).
(6) Prepayment penalty--(i) Closed-end credit transactions. For a
closed-end credit transaction, prepayment penalty means a charge imposed
for paying all or part of the transaction's principal before the date on
which the principal is due, other than a waived, bona fide third-party
charge that the creditor imposes if the consumer prepays all of the
transaction's principal sooner than 36 months after consummation,
provided, however, that interest charged consistent with the monthly
interest accrual amortization method is not a
[[Page 88]]
prepayment penalty for extensions of credit insured by the Federal
Housing Administration that are consummated before January 21, 2015.
(ii) Open-end credit. For an open-end credit plan, prepayment
penalty means a charge imposed by the creditor if the consumer
terminates the open-end credit plan prior to the end of its term, other
than a waived, bona fide third-party charge that the creditor imposes if
the consumer terminates the open-end credit plan sooner than 36 months
after account opening.
(c) Disclosures. In addition to other disclosures required by this
part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose
the following in conspicuous type size:
(1) Notices. The following statement: ``You are not required to
complete this agreement merely because you have received these
disclosures or have signed a loan application. If you obtain this loan,
the lender will have a mortgage on your home. You could lose your home,
and any money you have put into it, if you do not meet your obligations
under the loan.''
(2) Annual percentage rate. The annual percentage rate.
(3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon
payment. (i) For a closed-end credit transaction, the amount of the
* * *