[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
* * *
(iii) Format requirements. A card issuer must provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) of this
section in accordance with the format requirements of paragraph (b)(13)
of this section, and in a format substantially similar to Samples G-
18(C)(1), G-18(C)(2) and G-18(C)(3) in appendix G to this part, as
applicable.
(iv) Provision of information about credit counseling services--(A)
Required information. To the extent available from the United States
Trustee or a bankruptcy administrator, a card issuer must provide
through the toll-free telephone number disclosed pursuant to paragraphs
(b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) of this section the name, street address,
telephone number, and Web site address for at least three organizations
that have been approved by the United States Trustee or a bankruptcy
administrator pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 111(a)(1) to provide credit
counseling services in, at the card issuer's option, either the state in
which the billing address for the account is located or the state
specified by the consumer.
(B) Updating required information. At least annually, a card issuer
must update the information provided pursuant to paragraph
(b)(12)(iv)(A) of this section for consistency with the information
available from the United States Trustee or a bankruptcy administrator.
(v) Exemptions. Paragraph (b)(12) of this section does not apply to:
(A) Charge card accounts that require payment of outstanding
balances in full at the end of each billing cycle;
(B) A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing
cycles in which the consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero
outstanding balance or had a credit balance; and
(C) A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that
billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for
that billing cycle.
(13) Format requirements. The due date required by paragraph (b)(11)
of this section shall be disclosed on the front of the first page of the
periodic statement. The amount of the late payment fee and the annual
percentage rate(s) required by paragraph (b)(11) of this section shall
be stated in close proximity to the due date. The ending balance
required by paragraph (b)(10) of this section and the disclosures
required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be disclosed closely
proximate to the minimum payment due. The due date, late payment fee and
annual percentage rate, ending balance, minimum payment due, and
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be
grouped together. Sample G-18(D) in appendix G to this part sets forth
an example of how these terms may be grouped.
(14) Deferred interest or similar transactions. For accounts with an
outstanding balance subject to a deferred interest or similar program,
the date by which that outstanding balance must be paid in full in order
to avoid the obligation to pay finance charges on such balance must be
disclosed on the front of any page of each periodic statement issued
during the deferred interest period beginning with the first periodic
statement issued during the deferred interest period that reflects the
deferred interest or similar transaction. The disclosure provided
pursuant to this paragraph must be substantially similar to Sample G-
18(H) in appendix G to this part.
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84369, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.7 was
amended by revising paragraph (b)(11)(ii)(A), effective Oct. 1, 2017. At
82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to Apr. 1,
2018. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: