[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.39 Mortgage transfer disclosures.
(a) Scope. The disclosure requirements of this section apply to any
covered person except as otherwise provided in this section. For
purposes of this section:
* * *
1026.2(a)(22), that becomes the owner of an existing mortgage loan by
acquiring legal title to the debt obligation, whether through a
purchase, assignment or other transfer, and who acquires more than one
mortgage loan in any twelve-month period. For purposes of this section,
a servicer of a mortgage loan shall not be treated as the owner of the
obligation if the servicer holds title to the loan, or title is assigned
to the servicer, solely for the administrative convenience of the
servicer in servicing the obligation.
(2) A ``mortgage loan'' means:
(i) An open-end consumer credit transaction that is secured by the
principal dwelling of a consumer; and
(ii) A closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling
or real property.
(b) Disclosure required. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section, each covered person is subject to the requirements of this
section and shall mail or deliver the disclosures required by this
section to the consumer on or before the 30th calendar day following the
date of transfer.
(1) Form of disclosures. The disclosures required by this section
shall be provided clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that
the consumer may keep. The disclosures required by this section may be
provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with
the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C.
7001 et seq.).
(2) The date of transfer. For purposes of this section, the date of
transfer to the covered person may, at the covered person's option, be
either the date of acquisition recognized in the books and records of
the acquiring party, or the date of transfer recognized in the books and
records of the transferring party.
[[Page 139]]
(3) Multiple consumers. If more than one consumer is liable on the
obligation, a covered person may mail or deliver the disclosures to any
consumer who is primarily liable.
(4) Multiple transfers. If a mortgage loan is acquired by a covered
person and subsequently sold, assigned, or otherwise transferred to
another covered person, a single disclosure may be provided on behalf of
both covered persons if the disclosure satisfies the timing and content
requirements applicable to each covered person.
(5) Multiple covered persons. If an acquisition involves multiple
covered persons who jointly acquire the loan, a single disclosure must
be provided on behalf of all covered persons.
(c) Exceptions. Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, a
covered person is not subject to the requirements of this section with
respect to a particular mortgage loan if:
(1) The covered person sells, or otherwise transfers or assigns
legal title to the mortgage loan on or before the 30th calendar day
following the date that the covered person acquired the mortgage loan
which shall be the date of transfer recognized for purposes of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section;
(2) The mortgage loan is transferred to the covered person in
connection with a repurchase agreement that obligates the transferor to
repurchase the loan. However, if the transferor does not repurchase the
loan, the covered person must provide the disclosures required by this
section within 30 days after the date that the transaction is recognized
as an acquisition on its books and records; or
(3) The covered person acquires only a partial interest in the loan
and the party authorized to receive the consumer's notice of the right
to rescind and resolve issues concerning the consumer's payments on the
loan does not change as a result of the transfer of the partial
interest.
(d) Content of required disclosures. The disclosures required by
this section shall identify the mortgage loan that was sold, assigned or
otherwise transferred, and state the following, except that the
information required by paragraph (d)(5) of this section shall be stated
only for a mortgage loan that is a closed-end consumer credit
transaction secured by a dwelling or real property other than a reverse
mortgage transaction subject to Sec. 1026.33 of this part:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the covered person.
(i) If a single disclosure is provided on behalf of more than one
covered person, the information required by this paragraph shall be
provided for each of them unless paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section
applies.
(ii) If a single disclosure is provided on behalf of more than one
covered person and one of them has been authorized in accordance with
paragraph (d)(3) of this section to receive the consumer's notice of the
right to rescind and resolve issues concerning the consumer's payments
on the loan, the information required by paragraph (d)(1) of this
section may be provided only for that covered person.
(2) The date of transfer.
(3) The name, address and telephone number of an agent or party
authorized to receive notice of the right to rescind and resolve issues
concerning the consumer's payments on the loan. However, no information
is required to be provided under this paragraph if the consumer can use
the information provided under paragraph (d)(1) of this section for
these purposes.
(4) Where transfer of ownership of the debt to the covered person is
or may be recorded in public records, or, alternatively, that the
transfer of ownership has not been recorded in public records at the
time the disclosure is provided.
(5) Partial payment policy. Under the subheading ``Partial
Payment'':
(i) If periodic payments that are less than the full amount due are
accepted, a statement that the covered person, using the term
``lender,'' may accept partial payments and apply such payments to the
consumer's loan;
* * *