[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.23. In transactions that are not rescindable, the disclosures
required by Sec. 1026.19(f) may be provided to any consumer with
primary liability on the obligation. See Sec. Sec. 1026.2(a)(11),
1026.17(b), 1026.19(a), 1026.19(f), and 1026.23(b).
17(e) Effect of Subsequent Events
1. Events causing inaccuracies. Subject to Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f),
inaccuracies in disclosures are not violations if attributable to events
occurring after the disclosures are made. For example, when the consumer
fails to fulfill a prior commitment to keep the collateral insured and
the creditor then provides the coverage and charges the consumer for it,
such a change does not make the original disclosures inaccurate. The
creditor may, however, be required to make new disclosures under Sec.
1026.17(f) or Sec. 1026.19 if the events occurred between disclosure
and consummation, in some cases after consummation under Sec.
1026.19(f), or under Sec. 1026.20 if the events occurred after
consummation. For rules regarding permissible changes to the information
required to be disclosed by Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), see Sec.
1026.19(e)(3) and (f)(2) and their commentary.
17(f) Early Disclosures
1. Change in rate or other terms. Redisclosure is required for
changes that occur between the time disclosures are made and
consummation if the annual percentage rate in the consummated
transaction exceeds the limits prescribed in Sec. 1026.17(f) even if
the prior disclosures would be considered accurate under the tolerances
in Sec. 1026.18(d) or 1026.22(a). To illustrate:
i. Transactions not secured by real property or a cooperative unit.
A. For transactions not secured by real property or a cooperative unit,
if disclosures are made in a regular transaction on July 1, the
transaction is consummated on July 15, and the actual annual percentage
rate varies by more than \1/8\ of 1 percentage point from the disclosed
annual percentage rate, the creditor must either redisclose the changed
terms or furnish a complete set of new disclosures before consummation.
Redisclosure is required even if the disclosures made on July 1 are
based on estimates and marked as such.
B. In a regular transaction not secured by real property or a
cooperative unit, if early disclosures are marked as estimates and the
disclosed annual percentage rate is within \1/8\ of 1 percentage point
of the rate at consummation, the creditor need not redisclose the
changed terms (including the annual percentage rate).
C. If disclosures for transactions not secured by real property or a
cooperative unit are made on July 1, the transaction is consummated on
July 15, and the finance charge increased by $35 but the disclosed
annual percentage rate is within the permitted tolerance, the creditor
must at least redisclose the changed terms that were not marked as
estimates. See Sec. 1026.18(d)(2).
ii. Reverse mortgages. In a transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(a)
and not Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f), assume that, at the time the
disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19(a) are prepared in July, the loan
closing is scheduled for July 31 and the creditor does not plan to
collect per-diem interest at consummation. Assume further that
consummation actually occurs on August 5, and per-diem interest for the
remainder of August is collected as a prepaid finance charge. The
creditor may rely on the disclosures prepared in July that were accurate
when they were prepared. However, if the creditor prepares new
disclosures in August that will be provided at consummation, the new
disclosures must take into account the amount of the per-diem interest
known to the creditor at that time.
iii. Transactions secured by real property or a cooperative unit
other than reverse mortgages. For transactions secured by real property
or a cooperative unit other than reverse mortgages, assume that, at the
time the disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19(e) are prepared in July,
the loan closing is scheduled for July 31 and the creditor does not plan
to collect per-diem interest at consummation. Assume further that
consummation actually occurs on August 5, and per-diem interest for the
remainder of August is collected as a prepaid finance charge. The
creditor must make the disclosures required by Sec. 1026.19(f) three
days before consummation, and the disclosures required by Sec.
1026.19(f) must take into account the amount of per-diem interest that
will be collected at consummation.
2. Variable rate. The addition of a variable rate feature to the
credit terms, after early disclosures are given, requires new
disclosures. See Sec. 1026.19(e) and (f) to determine when new
disclosures are required for transactions secured by real property or a
cooperative unit, other than reverse mortgages.
[[Page 563]]
3. Content of new disclosures. Except as provided by Sec.
1026.19(e) and (f), if redisclosure is required, the creditor has the
option of either providing a complete set of new disclosures, or
providing disclosures of only the terms that vary from those originally
disclosed. See the commentary to Sec. 1026.19(a)(2).
4. Special rules. In mortgage transactions subject to Sec.
1026.19(a), the creditor must redisclose if, between the delivery of the
required early disclosures and consummation, the annual percentage rate
changes by more than a stated tolerance. When subsequent events occur
after consummation, new disclosures are required only if there is a
refinancing or an assumption within the meaning of Sec. 1026.20.
Paragraph 17(f)(2)
1. Irregular transactions. For purposes of this paragraph, a
transaction is deemed to be ``irregular'' according to the definition in
Sec. 1026.22(a)(3).
17(g) Mail or Telephone Orders--Delay in Disclosures
1. Conditions for use. Except for extensions of credit subject to
Sec. 1026.19(a) or (e) and (f), when the creditor receives a mail or
telephone request for credit, the creditor may delay making the
disclosures until the first payment is due if the following conditions
* * *