[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) * * *
(15)(i) Credit card means any card, plate, or other single credit
device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit. The term
credit card includes a hybrid prepaid-credit card as defined in Sec.
1026.61.
(ii) * * *
(A) A home-equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40
that is accessed by a credit card;
(B) An overdraft line of credit that is accessed by a debit card; or
(C) An overdraft line of credit that is accessed by an account
number, except if the account number is a hybrid prepaid-credit card
that can access a covered separate credit feature as defined in Sec.
1026.61.
* * * * *
(iv) Debit card means any card, plate, or other single device that
may be used from time to time to access an asset account other than a
prepaid account as defined in Sec. 1026.61. The term debit card does
not include a prepaid card as defined in Sec. 1026.61.
* * * * *
Effective Date Notes: 2. At 81 FR 72388, Oct. 19, 2016, Sec. 1026.2
was amended by revising paragraph (a)(11) and adding paragraph (a)(27),
effective Apr. 19, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the added and
revised text is set forth as follows: