[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.2 Definitions and rules of construction.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Act means the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
* * *
(10) Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than ``open-end
credit'' as defined in this section.
(11) Consumer means a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer
credit is offered or extended. However, for purposes of rescission under
Sec. Sec. 1026.15 and 1026.23, the term also includes a natural person
in whose principal dwelling a security interest is or will be retained
or acquired, if that person's ownership interest in the dwelling is or
will be subject to the security interest.
(12) Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(13) Consummation means the time that a consumer becomes
contractually obligated on a credit transaction.
(14) Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
debt and defer its payment.
(15)(i) Credit card means any card, plate, or other single credit
device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit.
(ii) Credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured)
consumer credit plan means any open-end credit account that is accessed
by a credit card, except:
(A) A home-equity plan subject to the requirements of Sec. 1026.40
that is accessed by a credit card; or
(B) An overdraft line of credit that is accessed by a debit card or
an account number.
(iii) Charge card means a credit card on an account for which no
periodic rate is used to compute a finance charge.
(16) Credit sale means a sale in which the seller is a creditor. The
term includes a bailment or lease (unless terminable without penalty at
any time by the consumer) under which the consumer:
(i) Agrees to pay as compensation for use a sum substantially
equivalent to, or in excess of, the total value of the property and
service involved; and
(ii) Will become (or has the option to become), for no additional
consideration or for nominal consideration, the owner of the property
upon compliance with the agreement.
(17) Creditor means:
* * *
(18) Downpayment means an amount, including the value of property
used as a trade-in, paid to a seller to reduce the cash price of goods
or services purchased in a credit sale transaction. A deferred portion
of a downpayment may be treated as part of the downpayment if it is
payable not later than the due date of the second otherwise regularly
scheduled payment and is not subject to a finance charge.
(19) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to
four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property.
The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit,
mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.
(20) Open-end credit means consumer credit extended by a creditor
under a plan in which:
(i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions;
(ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on
an outstanding unpaid balance; and
(iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer
during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is
generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is
repaid.
(21) Periodic rate means a rate of finance charge that is or may be
imposed by a creditor on a balance for a day, week, month, or other
subdivision of a year.
(22) Person means a natural person or an organization, including a
corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative,
estate, trust, or government unit.
* * *