[Title 12 CFR ]
1026.43. See Sec. 1026.43(a) discussing the scope of this section.
``Simultaneous loan'' is defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(12). For further
explanation of ``same consumer,'' see comment 43(b)(12)-2.
* * *
therefore may give various aspects of a consumer's credit history as
much or as little weight as is appropriate to reach a reasonable, good
faith determination of ability to repay. Where a consumer has obtained
few or no extensions of traditional ``credit,'' as defined in Sec.
1026.2(a)(14), a creditor may, but is not required to, look to
nontraditional credit references, such as rental payment history or
utility payments.
2. Multiple applicants. When two or more consumers apply for an
extension of credit as joint obligors with primary liability on an
obligation, Sec. 1026.43(c)(2)(viii) requires a creditor to consider
the credit history of all such joint applicants. If a consumer is merely
a surety or guarantor, Sec. 1026.43(c)(2)(viii) does not require a
creditor to consider the credit history of such surety or guarantor. The
requirements of Sec. 1026.43(c)(2)(viii) do not affect the disclosure
requirements of this part, such as, for example, Sec. Sec. 1026.17(d),
1026.23(b), 1026.31(e), 1026.39(b)(3), and 1026.46(f).
43(c)(3) Verification using third-party records.
1. Records specific to the individual consumer. Records a creditor
uses for verification under Sec. 1026.43(c)(3) and (4) must be specific
to the individual consumer. Records regarding average incomes in the
consumer's geographic location or average wages paid by the consumer's
employer, for example, are not specific to the individual consumer and
are not sufficient for verification.
* * *
qualified mortgage must provide for regular periodic payments that may
not result in an increase of the principal balance (negative
amortization), deferral of principal repayment, or a balloon payment.
Thus, the terms of the legal obligation must require the consumer to
make payments of principal and interest, on a monthly or other periodic
basis, that will fully repay the loan amount over the loan term. The
periodic payments must be substantially equal except for the effect that
any interest rate change after consummation has on the payment in the
case of an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage. In addition, because
Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(i) requires that a qualified
[[Page 805]]
mortgage provide for regular periodic payments, a single-payment
transaction may not be a qualified mortgage.
2. Deferral of principal repayment. Under Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(i)(B),
a qualified mortgage's regular periodic payments may not allow the
consumer to defer repayment of principal, except as provided in Sec.
1026.43(f). A loan allows the deferral of principal repayment if one or
more of the periodic payments may be applied solely to accrued interest
and not to loan principal. Deferred principal repayment also occurs if
the payment is applied to both accrued interest and principal but the
consumer is permitted to make periodic payments that are less than the
amount that would be required under a payment schedule that has
substantially equal payments that fully repay the loan amount over the
* * *
from the first day of the first full calendar month following
consummation, 7 percent for the next three years, and then 7.5 percent
for the remainder of the loan term. The maximum interest rate during the
first five
[[Page 806]]
years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be
due is 7.5 percent.
4. First five years after the date on which the first regular
periodic payment will be due. Under Sec. 1026.43(e)(2)(iv)(A), the
creditor must underwrite the loan using the maximum interest rate that
may apply during the first five years after the date on which the first
regular periodic payment will be due. To illustrate, assume an
adjustable-rate mortgage with an initial fixed interest rate of 5
percent for the first five years, measured from the first day of the
first full calendar month following consummation, after which the
interest rate will adjust annually to the specified index plus a margin
of 6 percent, subject to a 2 percent annual interest rate adjustment
cap. The index value in effect at consummation is 5.5 percent. The loan
consummates on September 15, 2014, and the first monthly payment is due
on November 1, 2014. The first rate adjustment to no more than 7 percent
(5 percent plus 2 percent annual interest rate adjustment cap) occurs on
the due date of the 60th monthly payment, which is October 1, 2019, and
therefore, the rate adjustment occurs during the first five years after
the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be due. To
meet the definition of qualified mortgage under Sec. 1026.43(e)(2), the
creditor must underwrite the loan using a monthly payment of principal
and interest based on an interest rate of 7 percent.
5. Loan amount. To meet the definition of qualified mortgage under
Sec. 1026.43(e)(2), a creditor must determine the periodic payment of
principal and interest using the maximum interest rate permitted during
the first five years after the date on which the first regular periodic
payment will be due that repays either:
i. The outstanding principal balance as of the earliest date the
maximum interest rate during the first five years after the date on
which the first regular periodic payment will be due can take effect
under the terms of the legal obligation, over the remaining term of the
loan. To illustrate, assume a loan in an amount of $200,000 has a 30-
* * *
the note (the ``loan amount'' as defined in Sec. 1026.43(b)(5)). For
categories with a percentage limit, the creditor must apply the
allowable points and fees percentage to the ``total loan amount,'' which
may be different than the loan amount. A creditor must calculate the
allowable amount of points and fees for a qualified mortgage as follows:
i. First, the creditor must determine the ``tier'' into which the
loan falls based on the loan amount. The loan amount is the principal
amount the consumer will borrow, as reflected in the promissory note or
loan contract. See Sec. 1026.43(b)(5). For example, if the loan amount
is $55,000, the loan falls into the tier for loans greater than or equal
to $20,000 but less than $60,000, to which a 5 percent cap on points and
fees applies. For tiers with a prescribed dollar limit on points and
fees (e.g., for loans from $60,000 up to $100,000, the limit is $3,000),
the creditor does not need to do any further calculations.
ii. Second, for tiers with a percentage limit, the creditor must
determine the total loan amount based on the calculation for the total
loan amount under comment 32(b)(4)(i)-1. If the loan amount is $55,000,
for example, the total loan amount may be a different amount, such as
$52,000.
iii. Third, the creditor must apply the percentage cap on points and
fees to the total loan amount. For example, for a loan of $55,000 where
the total loan amount is $52,000, the allowable points and fees are 5
percent of $52,000, or $2,600.
* * *