[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
* * *
amortize that balance in a fixed amount of time specified in the account
agreement which is less than 36 months.
(ii) Negative or no amortization. If negative or no amortization
occurs when calculating the minimum payment repayment estimate as
described in appendix M1 of this part, a card issuer must provide the
following disclosures on the periodic statement instead of the
disclosures set forth in paragraph (b)(12)(i) of this section:
(A) The following statement: ``Minimum Payment Warning: Even if you
make no more charges using this card, if you make only the minimum
payment each month we estimate you will never pay off the balance shown
on this statement because your payment will be less than the interest
charged each month'';
(B) The following statement: ``If you make more than the minimum
payment each period, you will pay less in interest and pay off your
balance sooner'';
(C) The estimated monthly payment for repayment in 36 months, as
described in appendix M1 to this part. The estimated monthly payment for
repayment in 36 months must be rounded either to the nearest whole
[[Page 29]]
dollar or to the nearest cent, at the issuer's option;
(D) A statement that the card issuer estimates that the consumer
will repay the outstanding balance shown on the periodic statement in 3
years if the consumer pays the estimated monthly payment each month for
3 years; and
(E) A toll-free telephone number where the consumer may obtain from
the card issuer information about credit counseling services consistent
with paragraph (b)(12)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Format requirements. A card issuer must provide the
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12)(i) or (b)(12)(ii) of this
section in accordance with the format requirements of paragraph (b)(13)
* * *