[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.52 Limitations on fees.
(a) Limitations prior to account opening and during first year after
account opening--(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph
(a)(2) of this section, the total amount of fees a consumer is required
to pay with respect to a credit card account under an open-end (not
home-secured) consumer credit plan during the first year after account
opening must not exceed 25 percent of the credit limit in effect when
the account is opened. For purposes of this paragraph, an account is
considered open no earlier than the date on which the account may first
be used by the consumer to engage in transactions.
(2) Fees not subject to limitations. Paragraph (a) of this section
does not apply to:
(i) Late payment fees, over-the-limit fees, and returned-payment
fees; or
(ii) Fees that the consumer is not required to pay with respect to
the account.
(3) Rule of construction. Paragraph (a) of this section does not
authorize the imposition or payment of fees or charges otherwise
prohibited by law.
(b) Limitations on penalty fees. A card issuer must not impose a fee
for violating the terms or other requirements of a credit card account
under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan unless the
dollar amount of the fee is consistent with paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)
of this section.
(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, a card issuer may impose a fee for violating the terms or other
requirements of a credit card account under an open-end (not home-
secured) consumer credit plan if the dollar amount of the fee is
consistent with either paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this
section.
(i) Fees based on costs. A card issuer may impose a fee for
violating the terms or other requirements of an account if the card
issuer has determined that the dollar amount of the fee represents a
reasonable proportion of the total costs incurred by the card issuer as
a result of that type of violation. A card issuer must reevaluate this
determination at least once every twelve months. If as a result of the
reevaluation the card issuer determines that a lower fee represents a
reasonable proportion of the total costs incurred by the card issuer as
a result of that type of violation, the card issuer must begin imposing
the lower fee within 45 days after completing the reevaluation. If as a
result of the reevaluation the card issuer determines that a higher fee
represents a reasonable proportion of the total costs incurred by the
card issuer as a result of that type of violation, the card issuer may
begin imposing the higher fee after complying with the notice
requirements in Sec. 1026.9.
(ii) Safe harbors. A card issuer may impose a fee for violating the
terms or other requirements of an account if the dollar amount of the
fee does not exceed, as applicable:
(A) $27
(B) $38 if the card issuer previously imposed a fee pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section for a violation of the same type
that occurred during the same billing cycle or one of the next six
billing cycles; or
(C) Three percent of the delinquent balance on a charge card account
that requires payment of outstanding balances in full at the end of each
billing cycle if the card issuer has not received the required payment
for two or more consecutive billing cycles.
(D) The amounts in paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(A) and (b)(1)(ii)(B) of
this section will be adjusted annually by the Bureau to reflect changes
in the Consumer Price Index.
(2) Prohibited fees--(i) Fees that exceed dollar amount associated
with violation--(A) Generally. A card issuer must not impose a fee for
violating the terms or other requirements of a credit card account under
an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan that exceeds the
dollar amount associated with the violation.
(B) No dollar amount associated with violation. A card issuer must
not impose a fee for violating the terms or other requirements of a
credit card account under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit
plan when there is no dollar amount associated with the violation. For
purposes of paragraph
[[Page 172]]
(b)(2)(i) of this section, there is no dollar amount associated with the
following violations:
(1) Transactions that the card issuer declines to authorize;
(2) Account inactivity; and
(3) The closure or termination of an account.
(ii) Multiple fees based on a single event or transaction. A card
issuer must not impose more than one fee for violating the terms or
other requirements of a credit card account under an open-end (not home-
secured) consumer credit plan based on a single event or transaction. A
card issuer may, at its option, comply with this prohibition by imposing
no more than one fee for violating the terms or other requirements of an
account during a billing cycle.
[76 FR 79772, Dec. 22, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 18797, Mar. 28, 2013;
78 FR 76035, Dec. 16, 2013; 79 FR 48017, Aug. 15, 2014; 80 FR 56898,
Sept. 21, 2015; 81 FR 41421, June 27, 2016]
Effective Date Note: At 81 FR 84370, Nov. 22, 2016, Sec. 1026.52
was amended by revising the heading for paragraph (a), effective Oct. 1,
2017. At 82 FR 18975, Apr. 25, 2017, the effective date was delayed to
Apr. 1, 2018. For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set
forth as follows: