[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.38 Content of disclosures for certain mortgage transactions
(Closing Disclosure).
For each transaction subject to Sec. 1026.19(f), the creditor shall
disclose the information in this section:
* * *
section, the total amounts paid for recording fees (including, but not
limited to, the amounts in paragraph (g)(1)(i)(A) of this section); and
(ii) On subsequent lines, in the applicable column as described in
paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of transfer taxes, with
the name of the government entity assessing the transfer tax.
(2) Prepaids. Under the subheading ``Prepaids'' and in the
applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an
itemization of each amount for charges described in Sec. 1026.37(g)(2),
the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment or government
entity assessing the property tax, provided that the person ultimately
receiving the payment need not be disclosed for the disclosure required
[[Page 126]]
by Sec. 1026.37(g)(2)(iii) when disclosed pursuant to this paragraph,
and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-
paid at or before closing.
(3) Initial escrow payment at closing. Under the subheading
``Initial escrow payment at closing'' and in the applicable column as
described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of each
amount for charges described in Sec. 1026.37(g)(3), the applicable
aggregate adjustment pursuant to 12 CFR 1024.17(d)(2) along with the
label ``aggregate adjustment,'' and the total of all such itemized
amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.
(4) Other. Under the subheading ``Other'' and in the applicable
column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of
* * *
(4) Items paid outside of closing funds. (i) Costs that are not paid
from closing funds but that would otherwise be disclosed in the table
required pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section, should be marked
with the phrase ``Paid Outside of Closing'' or the abbreviation
``P.O.C.'' and include the name of the party making the payment.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (j), ``closing funds'' means
funds collected and disbursed at real estate closing.
(k) Summary of seller's transaction. Under the heading ``Summaries
of Transactions'' required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate
table under the subheading ``Seller's Transaction,'' that includes the
following information and satisfies the following requirements:
(1) Itemization of amounts due to seller. (i) The total amount due
to the seller at the real estate closing, calculated as the sum of items
required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (k)(1)(ii) through (ix)
of this section, excluding items paid from funds other than closing
funds as described in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this section, labeled ``Due
to Seller at Closing'';
(ii) The amount of the contract sales price of the property being
sold, excluding the price of any tangible personal property if the
consumer and seller have agreed to a separate price for such items,
labeled ``Sale Price of Property'';
(iii) The amount of the sales price of any tangible personal
property excluded from the contract sales price pursuant to paragraph
(k)(1)(ii) of this section, labeled ``Sale Price of Any Personal
Property Included in Sale'';
(iv) A description and the amount of other items paid to the seller
by the consumer pursuant to the contract of sale or other agreement,
such as charges that were not disclosed pursuant to Sec. 1026.37 on the
Loan Estimate or items paid by the seller prior to the real estate
closing but reimbursed by the consumer at the real estate closing;
(v) The description ``Adjustments for Items Paid by Seller in
Advance'';
(vi) The prorated amount of any prepaid taxes due from the consumer
to reimburse the seller at the real estate closing, and the time period
corresponding to that amount, labeled ``City/Town Taxes'';
(vii) The prorated amount of any prepaid taxes due from the consumer
to reimburse the seller at the real estate closing, and the time period
corresponding to that amount, labeled ``County Taxes'';
(viii) The prorated amount of any prepaid assessments due from the
consumer to reimburse the seller at the real estate closing, and the
time period corresponding to that amount, labeled ``Assessments''; and
(ix) A description and the amount of additional items paid by the
seller prior to the real estate closing that are reimbursed by the
consumer at the real estate closing.
[[Page 132]]
* * *
paragraphs (f) through (h) of this section may be disclosed on two
pages, provided that the information required by paragraph (f) is
disclosed on a page separate from the information required by paragraph
(g). The information required by paragraph (g), if disclosed on a page
separate from paragraph (f), shall be disclosed on the same page as the
information required by paragraph (h).
(v) Separation of consumer and seller information. The creditor or
settlement agent preparing the form may use form H-25 of appendix H to
this part for the disclosure provided to both the consumer and the
seller, with the following modifications to separate the information of
the consumer and seller, as necessary:
(A) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and
(k) of this section may be disclosed on separate pages to the consumer
and the seller, respectively, with the information required by the other
paragraph left blank. The information disclosed to the consumer pursuant
to paragraph (j) of this section must be disclosed on the same page as
the information required by paragraph (i) of this section.
(B) The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (f) and
(g) of this section with respect to costs paid by the consumer may be
left blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.
(C) The information required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(4)(iii),
(a)(5), (b) through (d), (i), (l) through (p), (r) with respect to the
creditor and mortgage broker, and (s)(2) of this section may be left
blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.
(vi) Modified version of the form for a seller or third-party. The
information required by paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(4)(iii), (a)(5), (b)
through (d), (f), and (g) with respect to costs paid by the consumer,
(i), (j), (l) through (p), (q)(1), and (r)
[[Page 138]]
with respect to the creditor and mortgage broker, and (s) of this
section may be deleted from the form provided to the seller or a third-
party, as illustrated by form H-25(I) of appendix H to this part.
(vii) Transaction without a seller or simultaneous subordinate
financing transaction. The following modifications to form H-25 of
appendix H to this part may be made for a transaction that does not
involve a seller or for simultaneous subordinate financing, and for
which the alternative tables are disclosed under paragraphs (d)(2) and
(e) of this section, as illustrated by form H-25(J) of appendix H to
this part:
(A) The information required by paragraph (a)(4)(ii), and paragraphs
(f), (g), and (h) of this section with respect to costs paid by the
seller, may be deleted.
(B) A table under the master heading ``Closing Cost Details''
required by paragraph (f) of this section may be added with the heading
``Payoffs and Payments'' that itemizes the amounts of payments made at
closing to other parties from the credit extended to the consumer or
* * *