[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
(e) of this section is in good faith if the charge paid by or imposed on
the consumer does not exceed the amount originally disclosed under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, except as otherwise provided in
paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) through (iv) of this section.
(ii) Limited increases permitted for certain charges. An estimate of
a charge
[[Page 63]]
for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if:
(A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and
recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the
aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section by more than 10 percent;
(B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the
creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and
(C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party
service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.
(iii) Variations permitted for certain charges. An estimate of any
of the charges specified in this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) is in good faith
if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to
the creditor at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the
amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section. For purposes of paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section, good faith is determined under this paragraph (e)(3)(iii) even
if such charges are paid to the creditor or affiliates of the creditor,
so long as the charges are bona fide:
(A) Prepaid interest;
(B) Property insurance premiums;
(C) Amounts placed into an escrow, impound, reserve, or similar
account;
(D) Charges paid to third-party service providers selected by the
consumer consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(A) of this section that
are not on the list provided under paragraph (e)(1)(vi)(C) of this
section; and
(E) Property taxes and other charges paid for third-party services
not required by the creditor.
(iv) Revised estimates. For the purpose of determining good faith
under paragraph (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this section, a creditor may use a
revised estimate of a charge instead of the estimate of the charge
originally disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section if the
revision is due to any of the following reasons:
(A) Changed circumstance affecting settlement charges. Changed
circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of
estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section,
cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10
percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ``changed circumstance'' means:
(1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested
party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction;
(2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under
paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed
after the disclosures were provided; or
(3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the
creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures
required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.
(B) Changed circumstance affecting eligibility. The consumer is
ineligible for an estimated charge previously disclosed because a
changed circumstance, as defined under paragraph (e)(3)(iv)(A) of this
section, affected the consumer's creditworthiness or the value of the
security for the loan.
(C) Revisions requested by the consumer. The consumer requests
revisions to the credit terms or the settlement that cause an estimated
charge to increase.
* * *