[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
the periodic payment may increase or decrease substantially depending on
changes in the rate.
(ix) An explanation of how the consumer may calculate the payments
for the loan amount to be borrowed based on either:
(A) The most recent payment shown in the historical example in
paragraph (b)(2)(viii)(A) of this section; or
(B) The initial interest rate used to calculate the maximum interest
rate and payment in paragraph (b)(2)(viii)(B) of this section.
(x) The fact that the loan program contains a demand feature.
(xi) The type of information that will be provided in notices of
adjustments and the timing of such notices.
(xii) A statement that disclosure forms are available for the
creditor's other variable-rate loan programs.
(c) Electronic disclosures. For an application that is accessed by
the consumer in electronic form, the disclosures required by paragraph
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
* * *
1026.19(f)(1)(i). The creditor shall not provide a revised version of
the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section on or
after the date on which the creditor provides the disclosures required
under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section. The consumer must receive a
revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section not later than four business days prior to consummation. If
the revised version of the disclosures required under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section is not provided to the consumer in person, the
consumer is considered to have received such version three business days
after the creditor delivers or places such version in the mail.
(f) Mortgage loans--final disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Scope. In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i)
of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the
disclosures required under Sec. 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of
the transaction.
(ii) Timing--(A) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs
(f)(1)(ii)(B), (f)(2)(i), (f)(2)(iii), (f)(2)(iv), and (f)(2)(v) of this
section, the creditor shall ensure that the consumer receives the
disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section no later
than three business days before consummation.
(B) Timeshares. For transactions secured by a consumer's interest in
a timeshare plan described in 11 U.S.C. 101(53D), the creditor shall
ensure that the consumer receives the disclosures required under
* * *
waiting period, the consumer shall give the creditor a dated written
statement that describes the emergency, specifically modifies or waives
the waiting period, and bears the signature of all consumers who are
primarily liable on the legal obligation. Printed forms for this purpose
are prohibited.
(v) Settlement agent. A settlement agent may provide a consumer with
the disclosures required under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section,
provided the settlement agent complies with all relevant requirements of
this paragraph (f). The creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are
provided in accordance with all requirements of this paragraph
[[Page 65]]
(f). Disclosures provided by a settlement agent in accordance with the
requirements of this paragraph (f) satisfy the creditor's obligation
under this paragraph (f).
(2) Subsequent changes--(i) Changes before consummation not
requiring a new waiting period. Except as provided in paragraph
(f)(2)(ii), if the disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of
this section become inaccurate before consummation, the creditor shall
provide corrected disclosures reflecting any changed terms to the
consumer so that the consumer receives the corrected disclosures at or
before consummation. Notwithstanding the requirement to provide
corrected disclosures at or before consummation, the creditor shall
permit the consumer to inspect the disclosures provided under this
paragraph, completed to set forth those items that are known to the
* * *