[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.7 Periodic statement.
The creditor shall furnish the consumer with a periodic statement
that discloses the following items, to the extent applicable:
(a) Rules affecting home-equity plans. The requirements of paragraph
(a) of this section apply only to home-equity plans subject to the
requirements of Sec. 1026.40. Alternatively, a creditor subject to this
paragraph may, at its option, comply with any of the requirements of
paragraph (b) of this section; however, any creditor that chooses not to
provide a disclosure under paragraph (a)(7) of this section must comply
with paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(1) Previous balance. The account balance outstanding at the
beginning of the billing cycle.
(2) Identification of transactions. An identification of each credit
transaction in accordance with Sec. 1026.8.
(3) Credits. Any credit to the account during the billing cycle,
including the amount and the date of crediting. The date need not be
provided if a delay in accounting does not result in any finance or
other charge.
(4) Periodic rates. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4)(ii)
of this section, each periodic rate that may be used to compute the
finance charge, the range of balances to which it is applicable, and the
corresponding annual percentage rate. If no finance charge is imposed
when the outstanding balance is less than a certain amount, the creditor
is not required to disclose that fact, or the balance below which no
finance charge will be imposed. If different periodic rates apply to
different types of transactions, the types of transactions to which the
periodic rates apply shall also be disclosed. For variable-rate plans,
the fact that the periodic rate(s) may vary.
(ii) Exception. An annual percentage rate that differs from the rate
that would otherwise apply and is offered only for a promotional period
need not be disclosed except in periods in which the offered rate is
actually applied.
(5) Balance on which finance charge computed. The amount of the
balance to which a periodic rate was applied and an explanation of how
that balance was determined. When a balance is determined without first
deducting all credits and payments made during the billing cycle, the
fact and the amount of the credits and payments shall be disclosed.
(6) Amount of finance charge and other charges. Creditors may comply
with paragraphs (a)(6) of this section, or with paragraph (b)(6) of this
section, at their option.
(i) Finance charges. The amount of any finance charge debited or
added to the account during the billing cycle,
[[Page 26]]
using the term finance charge. The components of the finance charge
shall be individually itemized and identified to show the amount(s) due
to the application of any periodic rates and the amounts(s) of any other
type of finance charge. If there is more than one periodic rate, the
amount of the finance charge attributable to each rate need not be
separately itemized and identified.
(ii) Other charges. The amounts, itemized and identified by type, of
any charges other than finance charges debited to the account during the
billing cycle.
(7) Annual percentage rate. At a creditor's option, when a finance
charge is imposed during the billing cycle, the annual percentage
rate(s) determined under Sec. 1026.14(c) using the term annual
percentage rate.
(8) Grace period. The date by which or the time period within which
the new balance or any portion of the new balance must be paid to avoid
additional finance charges. If such a time period is provided, a
creditor may, at its option and without disclosure, impose no finance
charge if payment is received after the time period's expiration.
(9) Address for notice of billing errors. The address to be used for
* * *
(A) Charge card accounts that require payment of outstanding
balances in full at the end of each billing cycle;
(B) A billing cycle immediately following two consecutive billing
cycles in which the consumer paid the entire balance in full, had a zero
outstanding balance or had a credit balance; and
(C) A billing cycle where paying the minimum payment due for that
billing cycle will pay the entire outstanding balance on the account for
that billing cycle.
(13) Format requirements. The due date required by paragraph (b)(11)
of this section shall be disclosed on the front of the first page of the
periodic statement. The amount of the late payment fee and the annual
percentage rate(s) required by paragraph (b)(11) of this section shall
be stated in close proximity to the due date. The ending balance
required by paragraph (b)(10) of this section and the disclosures
required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be disclosed closely
proximate to the minimum payment due. The due date, late payment fee and
annual percentage rate, ending balance, minimum payment due, and
disclosures required by paragraph (b)(12) of this section shall be
grouped together. Sample G-18(D) in appendix G to this part sets forth
an example of how these terms may be grouped.
(14) Deferred interest or similar transactions. For accounts with an
outstanding balance subject to a deferred interest or similar program,
the date by which that outstanding balance must be paid in full in order
to avoid the obligation to pay finance charges on such balance must be
disclosed on the front of any page of each periodic statement issued
during the deferred interest period beginning with the first periodic
statement issued during the deferred interest period that reflects the
deferred interest or similar transaction. The disclosure provided
pursuant to this paragraph must be substantially similar to Sample G-
18(H) in appendix G to this part.
* * *