[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 1026.19 Certain mortgage and variable-rate transactions.
(a) Mortgage transactions subject to RESPA--(1)(i) Time of
disclosures. In a reverse mortgage transaction subject to both Sec.
* * *
(b) of this section may be provided to the consumer in electronic form
on or with the application.
(d) Information provided in accordance with variable-rate
regulations of other Federal agencies may be substituted for the
disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section.
(e) Mortgage loans--early disclosures--(1) Provision of
disclosures--(i) Creditor. In a closed-end consumer credit transaction
secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse
mortgage subject to Sec. 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the
consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in Sec. 1026.37.
(ii) Mortgage broker. (A) If a mortgage broker receives a consumer's
application, either the creditor or the mortgage broker shall provide a
consumer with the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this
section in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section. If the
mortgage broker provides the required disclosures, the mortgage broker
shall comply with all relevant requirements of this paragraph (e). The
creditor shall ensure that such disclosures are provided in accordance
with all requirements of this paragraph (e). Disclosures provided by a
mortgage broker in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph
(e) satisfy the creditor's obligation under this paragraph (e).
(B) If a mortgage broker provides any disclosure under Sec.
1026.19(e), the mortgage broker shall also comply with the requirements
of Sec. 1026.25(c).
* * *
consumer's application is received. However, if the creditor denies the
consumer's application before the end of the three-business-day period,
the creditor need not provide the booklet. If a consumer uses a mortgage
broker, the mortgage broker shall provide the special information
booklet and the creditor need not do so.
(ii) In the case of a home equity line of credit subject to Sec.
1026.40, a creditor or mortgage broker that provides the consumer with a
copy of the brochure entitled ``When Your Home is On the Line: What You
Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit,'' or any successor
brochure issued by the Bureau, is deemed to be in compliance with this
section.
(iii) The creditor or mortgage broker need not provide the booklet
to the consumer for a transaction, the purpose of which is not the
purchase of a one-to-four family residential property, including, but
not limited to, the following:
(A) Refinancing transactions;
(B) Closed-end loans secured by a subordinate lien; and
(C) Reverse mortgages.
(2) Permissible changes. Creditors may not make changes to,
deletions from, or additions to the special information booklet other
than the changes specified in paragraphs (g)(2)(i) through (iv) of this
section.
[[Page 67]]
(i) In the ``Complaints'' section of the booklet, ``the Bureau of
Consumer Financial Protection'' may be substituted for ``HUD's Office of
RESPA'' and ``the RESPA office.''
(ii) In the ``Avoiding Foreclosure'' section of the booklet, it is
* * *