[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.34 Hearings on applications; consultation on terms and
conditions; motions to intervene; alternative procedures.
(a) Trial-type hearing. The Commission may order a trial-type
hearing on an application for a preliminary permit, a license, or an
* * *
(5)(i) With regard to certification requirements for a license
applicant under section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (Clean Water Act), an applicant shall file within 60 days from the
date of issuance of the notice of ready for environmental analysis:
(A) A copy of the water quality certification;
(B) A copy of the request for certification, including proof of the
date on which the certifying agency received the request; or
(C) Evidence of waiver of water quality certification as described
in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section.
(ii) In the case of an application process using the alternative
procedures of paragraph 4.34(i), the filing requirement of paragraph
(b)(5)(i) shall apply
[[Page 87]]
upon issuance of notice the Commission has accepted the application as
provided for in paragraph 4.32(d) of this part.
(iii) A certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification
requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the
certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year
after the date the certifying agency received a written request for
certification. If a certifying agency denies certification, the
applicant must file a copy of the denial within 30 days after the
applicant received it.
(c) Additional procedures. If necessary or appropriate the
Commission may require additional procedures (e.g., a pre-hearing
conference, further notice and comment on specific issues or oral
argument). A party may request additional procedures in a motion that
clearly and specifically sets forth the procedures requested and the
basis for the request. Replies to such requests may be filed within 15
days of the request.
(d) Consultation procedures. Pursuant to the Federal Power Act and
the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, as amended, the
Commission will coordinate as appropriate with other government agencies
responsible for mandatory terms and conditions for exemptions and
licenses for hydropower projects. Pursuant to the Federal Power Act and
the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, the Commission will consult with
fish and wildlife agencies concerning the impact of a hydropower
proposal on fish and wildlife and appropriate terms and conditions for
license to adequately and equitably protect, mitigate damages to, and
enhance fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and
habitat). Pursuant to the Federal Power Act and the Endangered Species
Act, the Commission will consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
or the National Marine Fisheries Service, as appropriate, concerning the
impact of a hydropower proposal on endangered or threatened species and
their critical habitat.
(e) Consultation on recommended fish and wildlife conditions;
Section 10(j) process. (1) In connection with its environmental review
of an application for license, the Commission will analyze all terms and
* * *