[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 5.23 Response to notice.
(a) Comments and reply comments. Comments, protests, interventions,
recommendations, and preliminary terms and conditions or preliminary
fishway prescriptions must be filed no later than 60 days after the
notice of acceptance and ready for environmental analysis. All reply
comments must be filed within 105 days of that notice.
(b) Water quality certification. (1) With regard to certification
requirements for a license applicant under Section 401(a)(1) of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act), the license
applicant must file no later than 60 days following the date of issuance
of the notice of acceptance and ready for environmental analysis provide
for in Sec. 5.22:
(i) A copy of the water quality certification;
(ii) A copy of the request for certification, including proof of the
date on which the certifying agency received the request; or
(iii) Evidence of waiver of water quality certification as described
in paragraph (b)(5)(2) of this Section.
(2) A certifying agency is deemed to have waived the certification
requirements of section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act if the
certifying agency has not denied or granted certification by one year
after the date the certifying agency received a written request for
certification. If a certifying agency denies certification, the
applicant must file a copy of the denial within 30 days after the
applicant received it.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision in 18 CFR part 4, subpart B,
any application to amend an existing license, and any application to
amend a pending application for a license, requires a new request for
water quality certification pursuant to Sec. 4.34(b)(5) of this chapter
if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the water
quality in the discharge from the project or proposed project.