[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 3a.31 Classification markings and special notations.
(a) After the chairman, the vice chairman, or the executive director
determines that classified information is contained in an original
* * *
(2) If unclassified when separated from its classified enclosures or
attachments:
When the Attachments Are Removed, This Transmittal Letter Becomes
Unclassified.
(f) In addition to the classification category markings prescribed
above, the first or title page of each classified document will contain
instructions as appropriate, in accordance with the following:
(1) Regarding instructions. The declassification and downgrading
notation, as described in Sec. 3a.31(g) will be applied to classified
documents only. The notation will not be carried forward to unclassified
letters of transmittals or other cover documents. When such cover
documents are classified by their own content, they will be annotated
with the notwithstanding instructions which pertain to the enclosures.
(2) ``Special Handling'' notation. Classified information will not
be released or disclosed to any foreign national without proper specific
authorization. This applies even when the classified material does not
bear the special handling notice described below. The special handling
notice indicated only that the material has been reviewed and a specific
determination made that the information is not releasable to foreign
nationals. If it is anticipated that the handling or distribution of a
classified document will make it liable to inadvertent disclosure to
foreign nationals it will be marked with a separate special handling
notation, which will be carried forward to letters of transmittals or
other cover documents. The notation reads:
[[Page 52]]
Special Handling Required Not Releasable to Foreign Nationals
(g) Whenever classified material is upgraded, downgraded, or
declassified, the material will be marked to reflect:
(1) The change in classification.
(2) The authority for the action.
(3) The effective date.
(4) The person or unit taking the action.
When classification changes are made, the classification markings
themselves will be changed or canceled, and each copy or item of the
material will be marked with the citation of authority. The notation
below will be used for this purpose:
Classification__________________________________________________________
(changed)
________________________________________________________________________
(canceled)
To______________________________________________________________________
Effective on____________________________________________________________
(date)
Under authority of______________________________________________________
(authorizing official or office)
By______________________________________________________________________
(person or office taking action)
(h) In addition to the foregoing marking requirements, warning
notices shall be displayed prominently on classified documents or
materials as prescribed below. When display of these warning notices on
the documents or other materials is not feasible, the warnings shall be
included in the written notification of the assigned classification.
(1) Restricted data. For classified information or material
containing restricted data as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954,
as amended:
Restricted Data
This document contains restricted data as defined in the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954. Its dissemination or disclosure to any unauthorized
person is prohibited.
(2) Formerly restricted data. For classified information or material
containing solely Formerly Restricted Data, as defined in section 142.d,
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended:
Formerly Restricted Data
Unauthorized disclosure subject to administrative and criminal
sanctions. Handle as restricted data in foreign dissemination, section
114.b., Atomic Energy Act, 1954.
(3) Information other than restricted data or formerly restricted
data. For classified information or material furnished to persons
outside the Executive Branch of Government other than as described in
paragraphs (h)(1) and (2) of this section.
National Security Information
Unauthorized disclosure subject to criminal sanctions.
(4) Sensitive intelligence information. For classified information
or material relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods, the
following warning notice shall be used, in addition to and in
conjunction with those prescribed in paragraph (h)(1), (2), or (3), of
this section, as appropriate:
Warning Notice--Sensitive Intelligence Sources and Methods Involved
Access to Classified Materials