[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.41 Contents of application.
Any application under this subpart must contain the following
information in the form prescribed:
(a) Initial statement.
Before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
* * *
exhibit G data must include a text file describing the map projection
used (i.e., UTM, State Plane, Decimal Degrees, etc.), the map datum
(i.e., feet, meters, miles, etc.). Three sets of the maps must be
submitted on compact disk or other appropriate electronic media. If more
than one sheet is used for the paper maps, the sheets must be numbered
consecutively, and each sheet must bear a small insert sketch showing
the entire project and indicate that portion of the project depicted on
that sheet. Each sheet must contain a minimum of three known reference
points. The latitude and longitude coordinates, or state plane
coordinates, of each reference point must be shown. If at any time after
the application is filed there is any change in the project boundary,
the applicant
[[Page 112]]
must submit, within 90 days following the completion of project
construction, a final exhibit G showing the extent of such changes. The
map must show:
(1) Location of the project and principal features. The map must
show the location of the project as a whole with reference to the
affected stream or other body of water and, if possible, to a nearby
town or any other permanent monuments or objects, such as roads,
transmission lines or other structures, that can be noted on the map and
recognized in the field. The map must also show the relative locations
and physical interrelationships of the principal project works and other
features described under paragraph (b) of this section (Exhibit A).
(2) Project boundary. The map must show a project boundary enclosing
all project works and other features described under paragraph (b) of
this section (Exhibit A) that are to be licensed. If accurate survey
information is not available at the time the application is filed, the
applicant must so state, and a tentative boundary may be submitted. The
boundary must enclose only those lands necessary for operation and
maintenance of the project and for other project purposes, such as
recreation, shoreline control, or protection of environmental resources
(see paragraph (f) of this section (Exhibit E)). Existing residential,
commercial, or other structures may be included within the boundary only
to the extent that underlying lands are needed for project purposes
(e.g., for flowage, public recreation, shoreline control, or protection
of environmental resources). If the boundary is on land covered by a
public survey, ties must be shown on the map at sufficient points to
permit accurate platting of the position of the boundary relative to the
lines of the public land survey. If the lands are not covered by a
public land survey, the best available legal description of the position
of the boundary must be provided, including distances and directions
from fixed monuments or physical features. The boundary must be
described as follows:
(i) Impoundments. (A) The boundary around a project impoundment must
be described by one of the following:
(1) Contour lines, including the contour elevation (preferred
method);
(2) Specified courses and distances (metes and bounds);
(3) If the project lands are covered by a public land survey, lines
upon or parallel to the lines of the survey; or
(4) Any combination of the above methods.
(B) The boundary must be located no more than 200 feet (horizontal
measurement) from the exterior margin of the reservoir, defined by the
normal maximum surface elevation, except where deviations may be
necessary in describing the boundary according to the above methods or
where additional lands are necessary for project purposes, such as
public recreation, shoreline control, or protection of environmental
resources.
(ii) Continuous features. The boundary around linear (continuous)
project features such as access roads, transmission lines, and conduits
may be described by specified distances from center lines or offset
lines of survey. The width of such corridors must not exceed 200 feet
unless good cause is shown for a greater width. Several sections of a
continuous feature may be shown on a single sheet with information
showing the sequence of contiguous sections.
(iii) Noncontinuous features. (A) The boundary around noncontinuous
project works such as dams, spillways, and powerhouses must be described
by one of the following:
(1) Contour lines;
(2) Specified courses and distances;
(3) If the project lands are covered by a public land survey, lines
upon or parallel to the lines of the survey; or
(4) Any combination of the above methods.
(B) The boundary must enclose only those lands that are necessary
for safe and efficient operation and maintenance of the project or for
other specified project purposes, such as public recreation or
protection of environmental resources.
(3) Federal lands. Any public lands and reservations of the United
States (Federal lands) [see 16 U.S.C. 796 (1) and (2)] that are within
the project boundary, such as lands administered by the U.S. Forest
Service, Bureau of Land
[[Page 113]]
Management, or National Park Service, or Indian tribal lands, and the
boundaries of those Federal lands, must be identified as such on the map
by:
(i) Legal subdivisions of a public land survey of the affected area
(a protraction of identified township and section lines is sufficient
for this purpose); and
(ii) The Federal agency, identified by symbol or legend, that
maintains or manages each identified subdivision of the public land
survey within the project boundary; or
(iii) In the absence of a public land survey, the location of the
Federal lands according to the distances and directions from fixed
monuments or physical features. When a Federal survey monument or a
Federal bench mark will be destroyed or rendered unusable by the
construction of project works, at least two permanent, marked witness
* * *