[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.35 Amendment of application; date of acceptance.
(a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, if an applicant amends its filed application as described in
paragraph (b) of this section, the date of acceptance of the application
under Sec. 4.32(f) is the date on which the amendment to the
application was filed.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section applies if an applicant:
(1) Amends its filed license or preliminary permit application in
order to change the status or identity of the applicant or to materially
amend the proposed plans of development; or
(2) Amends its filed application for exemption from licensing in
order to materially amend the proposed plans of development, or
(3) Amends its filed application in order to change its statement of
intent of whether or not it will seek benefits under section 210 of
PURPA, as originally filed under Sec. 4.32(c)(1).
(c) An application amended under paragraph (a) is a new filing for:
(1) The purpose of determining its timeliness under Sec. 4.36 of
this part;
(2) Disposing of competing applications under Sec. 4.37; and
(3) Reissuing public notice of the application under Sec.
4.32(d)(2).
(d) If an application is amended under paragraph (a) of this
section, the Commission will rescind any acceptance letter already
issued for the application.
(e) Exceptions. This section does not apply to:
(1) Any corrections of deficiencies made pursuant to Sec.
4.32(e)(1);
(2) Any amendments made pursuant to Sec. 4.37(b)(4) by a State or a
municipality to its proposed plans of development to make them as well
adapted as the proposed plans of an applicant that is not a state or a
municipality;
(3) Any amendments made pursuant to Sec. 4.37(c)(2) by a priority
applicant to its proposed plans of development to make them as well
adapted as the proposed plans of an applicant that is not a priority
applicant;
(4) Any amendments made by a license or an exemption applicant to
its
[[Page 92]]
proposed plans of development to satisfy requests of resource agencies
or Indian tribes submitted after an applicant has consulted under Sec.
4.38 or concerns of the Commission; and
(5)(i) Any license or exemption applicant with a project located at
a new dam or diversion who is seeking PURPA benefits and who:
(A) Has filed an adverse environmental effects (AEE) petition
pursuant to Sec. 292.211 of this chapter; and
(B) Has proposed measures to mitigate the adverse environmental
effects which the Commission, in its initial determination on the AEE
petition, stated the project will have.
(ii) This exception does not protect any proposed mitigative
measures that the Commission finds are a pretext to avoid the
consequences of materially amending the application or are outside the
scope of mitigating the adverse environmental effects.
(f) Definitions. (1) For the purposes of this section, a material
amendment to plans of development proposed in an application for a
license or exemption from licensing means any fundamental and
significant change, including but not limited to:
(i) A change in the installed capacity, or the number or location of
any generating units of the proposed project if the change would
significantly modify the flow regime associated with the project;
(ii) A material change in the location, size, or composition of the
dam, the location of the powerhouse, or the size and elevation of the
reservoir if the change would:
(A) Enlarge, reduce, or relocate the area of the body of water that
would lie between the farthest reach of the proposed impoundment and the
point of discharge from the powerhouse; or
(B) Cause adverse environmental impacts not previously discussed in
the original application; or
(iii) A change in the number of discrete units of development to be
included within the project boundary.
(2) For purposes of this section, a material amendment to plans of
development proposed in an application for a preliminary permit means a
material change in the location of the powerhouse or the size and
elevation of the reservoir if the change would enlarge, reduce, or
relocate the area of the body of water that would lie between the
farthest reach of the proposed impoundment and the point of discharge
from the powerhouse.
(3) For purposes of this section, a change in the status of an
applicant means:
(i) The acquisition or loss of preference as a state or a
municipality under section 7(a) of the Federal Power Act; or
(ii) The loss of priority as a permittee under section 5 of the
Federal Power Act.
(4) For purposes of this section, a change in the identity of an
applicant means a change that either singly, or together with previous
amendments, causes a total substitution of all the original applicants
in a permit or a license application.
[Order 413, 50 FR 11680, Mar. 25, 1985, as amended by Order 499, 53 FR
27002, July 18, 1988; Order 533, 56 FR 23149, May 20, 1991; Order 2002,
68 FR 51115, Aug. 25, 2003; Order 756, 77 FR 4893, Feb. 1, 2012]