[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 3a.71 Accountability for classified material.
(a) The Office of Administrative Operations is the central control
registry for the receipt and dispatch of classified material in the
Washington office and maintains the accountability register of all
classified material. In addition, each Regional Engineer will maintain
an accountability register for classified material of which he has
custody.
(b) With the exception of the Chairman, Vice Chairman, and Executive
Director, no individual, bureau, or office is authorized to receive,
open, or dispatch classified material other than the authorized
personnel in OAO or the Regional Engineers. Classified material received
by other than the OAO or Regional Engineers will be delivered promptly
and unopened to the Security Officer or Regional Engineer in order that
it may be brought under accountable control.
[[Page 55]]
(c) Each classified document received by or originating in the FERC
will be assigned an individual control number by the central control
registry, OAO. Control numbers will be assigned serially within a
calendar year. The first digit of the four-digit control number will
indicate the calendar year in which the document was originated or
received in the FERC. Control numbers assigned to top secret material
will be separate from the sequence for other classified material and
will be prefixed by the letters ``TS''. Examples:
9006--Sixth classified document controlled by the central control
registry in calendar year 1969.
TS 1006--Sixth Top Secret document controlled by the central control
registry in calendar year 1971.
(d) The accounting system for control of classified documents will
be effected through the use of FERC Form 55, Classified Document Control
Record and Receipt. This form will be used to:
(1) Register an accurate, unclassified description of the document;
its assigned control number; and the date it is placed under
accountability.
(2) Serve as the accountability register for classified material.
(3) Record all changes in status or custody of the document during
its classification life or the period it is retained under
accountability in the FERC.
(4) Serve as the principal basis for all classified document
inventory and tracer actions.
(5) Serve as a receipt for the central control registry when the
document is transferred.
(e) For Top Secret documents only, an access register, FPC Form
1286, Top Secret Access Record, for recording the names of all
individuals having access to the document, will be prepared in addition
to FPC Form 55. In addition, a physical inventory of all Top Secret
documents will be conducted during June of each year by the Top Secret
Control Officer and witnessed by a staff member holding a Top Secret
clearance.
(f) When classified documents are regraded, declassified, or
destroyed, the change in status will be recorded in the file copy of FPC
Form 55 in the central control registry.
(g) Classified documents will not be reproduced by any means except
on the specific written authority of the FPC Security Officer.
(h) In the Washington Office, classified material will be destroyed
by OAO and will be accomplished by burning in the presence of a
destroying official and a witnessing official. Destroying and witnessing
officials will be alternate Security Officers from OAO. A record of
destruction of each classified document will be maintained on FPC Form
1285. Classified Document Destruction Certificate. In addition, the date
of destruction and the destruction certificate number will be recorded
on the file copy of FPC Form 55 in the central control registry. The
original signed copy of the destruction certificate will be retained in
the central control registry. The duplicate copy will be retained by the
destroying official. Regional Engineers will follow these instructions
for destruction of classified material in their possession, except that
the destroying official shall be the Regional Engineer and the
witnessing official shall be any other individual having appropriate
security clearance.
(i) It is the responsibility of any staff member who has knowledge
of the loss or possible compromise of classified information immediately
to report the circumstances to the Director, OAO. The Director, OAO,
will notify the originating Department and any other interested
Department of the loss or possible compromise in order that a damage
assessment can be conducted. An immediate inquiry will be initiated by
the Director, OAO, for the purpose of taking corrective action and for
recommendations to the chairman, through the Review Committee, for
appropriate administrative, disciplinary, or legal action.
[Order 470, 38 FR 5161, Feb. 26, 1973, as amended by Order 756, 77 FR
4893, Feb. 1, 2012]
Transmittal of Classified Material