[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.32 Acceptance for filing or rejection; information to be made
available to the public; requests for additional studies.
(a) Each application must:
(1) For a preliminary permit or license, identify every person,
* * *
application will be afforded additional time to correct deficiencies,
not to exceed 45 days from the date of notification in the case of an
application for a preliminary permit or exemption from licensing or 90
days from the date of notification in the case of an application for
license. Notification will be by letter or, in the case of minor
deficiencies, by telephone. Any notification will specify the
deficiencies to be corrected. Deficiencies must be corrected by
submitting the specified materials or information to the Secretary of
the Commission within the time specified in the notification of
deficiency in accordance with filing procedures posted on the
Commission's Web site at http://www.ferc.gov.
(ii) Upon submission of a conforming application, action will be
taken in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.
(iii) If the revised application is found not to conform to the
requirements of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of this section and of Sec.
4.38, or if the revisions are not timely submitted, the revised
application will be rejected. Procedures for rejected applications are
specified in paragraph (e)(2)(iii).
(2) Patently deficient applications. (i) If, within 90 days of its
filing date, the Director of the Office of Energy
[[Page 83]]
Projects determines that an application patently fails to substantially
comply with the requirements of paragraph (a), (b), and (c) of this
section and of Sec. 4.38 of this part or Sec. 16.8 of this chapter, or
is for a project that is precluded by law, the application will be
rejected as patently deficient with the specification of the
deficiencies that render the application patently deficient.
(ii) If, after 90 days of its filing date, the Director of the
Office of Energy Projects determines that an application patently fails
to substantially comply with the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b),
and (c) of this section and of Sec. 4.38 of this part or Sec. 16.8 of
this chapter, or is for a project that is precluded by law:
(A) The application will be rejected by order of the Commission, if
the Commission determines it is patently deficient; or
(B) The application will be considered deficient under paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, if the Commission determines it is not patently
deficient.
(iii) Any application that is rejected may be resubmitted if the
deficiencies are corrected and if, in the case of a competing
application, the resubmittal is timely. The date the rejected
application is resubmitted will be considered the new filing date for
purposes of determining its timeliness under Sec. 4.36 and the
disposition of competing applications under Sec. 4.37.
(f) Any application will be considered accepted for filing as of the
application filing date if the Secretary receives all of the information
and documents necessary to conform to the requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b) and (c) of this section and of Sec. 4.38 within the time
prescribed by the Commission or its delegate under paragraph (e) of this
section.
(g) An applicant may be required to submit any additional
information or documents that the Commission or its designee considers
relevant for an informed decision on the application. The information or
documents must take the form, and must be submitted within the time,
* * *