[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 5.18 Application content.
(a) General content requirements. Each license application filed
pursuant to this part must:
(1) Identify every person, citizen, association of citizens,
* * *
or the public. If an applicant does not adopt a preliminary
environmental measure proposed by a resource agency, Indian tribe, or
member of the public, it must include its reasons, based on project-
specific information.
(D) Unavoidable adverse impacts. Based on the environmental
analysis, discuss any adverse impacts that would occur despite the
recommended environmental measures. Discuss whether any such impacts are
short- or long-term, minor or major, cumulative or site-specific.
(E) Economic analysis. The economic analysis must include
annualized, current cost-based information. For a new or subsequent
license, the applicant must include the cost of operating and
maintaining the project under the existing license. For an original
license, the applicant must estimate the cost of constructing,
operating, and maintaining the proposed project. For either type of
license, the applicant should estimate the cost of each proposed
resource protection, mitigation, or enhancement measure and any specific
measure filed with the Commission by agencies, Indian tribes, or members
of the public when the application is filed. For an existing license,
the applicant's economic analysis must estimate the value of
developmental resources associated with the project under the current
license and the applicant's proposal. For an original license, the
applicant must estimate the value of the developmental resources for the
proposed project. As applicable, these developmental resources may
include power generation, water supply, irrigation, navigation, and
flood control. Where possible, the value of developmental resources must
be based on market prices. If a protection, mitigation, or enhancement
measure reduces the amount or value of the project's developmental
resources, the applicant must estimate the reduction.
(F) Consistency with comprehensive plans. Identify relevant
comprehensive plans and explain how and why the proposed project would,
would not, or should not comply with such plans and a description of any
relevant resource agency or Indian tribe determination regarding the
consistency of the project with any such comprehensive plan.
(G) Consultation Documentation. Include a list containing the name,
and address of every Federal, state, and interstate resource agency,
Indian tribe, or member of the public with which the applicant consulted
in preparation of the Environmental Document.
(H) Literature cited. Cite all materials referenced including final
study reports, journal articles, other books, agency plans, and local
government plans.
(iii) The applicant must also provide in the Environmental Document:
(A) Functional design drawings of any fish passage and collection
facilities or any other facilities necessary for implementation of
environmental measures, indicating whether the facilities depicted are
existing or proposed (these drawings must conform to the specifications
of Sec. 4.39 of this chapter regarding dimensions of full-sized prints,
scale, and legibility);
(B) A description of operation and maintenance procedures for any
existing or proposed measures or facilities;
(C) An implementation or construction schedule for any proposed
measures or facilities, showing the intervals following issuance of a
license when implementation of the measures or
[[Page 165]]
construction of the facilities would be commenced and completed;
(D) An estimate of the costs of construction, operation, and
maintenance, of any proposed facilities, and of implementation of any
proposed environmental measures.
(E) A map or drawing that conforms to the size, scale, and
legibility requirements of Sec. 4.39 of this chapter showing by the use
of shading, cross-hatching, or other symbols the identity and location
of any measures or facilities, and indicating whether each measure or
facility is existing or proposed (the map or drawings in this exhibit
may be consolidated).
(c) Exhibit H. The information required to be provided by this
paragraph (c) must be included in the application as a separate exhibit
labeled ``Exhibit H.''
(1) Information to be provided by an applicant for new license:
Filing requirements--(i) Information to be supplied by all applicants.
All Applicants for a new license under this part must file the following
information with the Commission:
(A) A discussion of the plans and ability of the applicant to
operate and maintain the project in a manner most likely to provide
efficient and reliable electric service, including efforts and plans to:
(1) Increase capacity or generation at the project;
(2) Coordinate the operation of the project with any upstream or
downstream water resource projects; and
(3) Coordinate the operation of the project with the applicant's or
other electrical systems to minimize the cost of production.
(B) A discussion of the need of the applicant over the short and
long term for the electricity generated by the project, including:
(1) The reasonable costs and reasonable availability of alternative
sources of power that would be needed by the applicant or its customers,
including wholesale customers, if the applicant is not granted a license
for the project;
(2) A discussion of the increase in fuel, capital, and any other
costs that would be incurred by the applicant or its customers to
purchase or generate power necessary to replace the output of the
licensed project, if the applicant is not granted a license for the
project;
(3) The effect of each alternative source of power on:
(i) The applicant's customers, including wholesale customers;
(ii) The applicant's operating and load characteristics; and
(iii) The communities served or to be served, including any
reallocation of costs associated with the transfer of a license from the
existing licensee.
* * *