[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.81 Contents of application.
Each application for a preliminary permit must include the following
initial statement and numbered exhibits containing the information and
documents specified:
* * *
surveys, identified under this paragraph are proposed to be completed.
(iii) For purposes of this paragraph, new dam construction means any
dam construction the studies for which would require test pits, borings,
or other foundation exploration in the field.
(3) Waiver. The Commission may waive the requirements of paragraph
(c)(2) pursuant to Sec. 385.207 of this chapter, upon a showing by the
applicant that the field studies, tests, and other activities to be
conducted under the permit would not adversely affect cultural resources
or endangered species and would cause only minor alterations or
disturbances of lands and waters, and that any land altered or disturbed
would be adequately restored.
(4) Exhibit 2 must contain a statement of costs and financing,
specifying and including, to the extent possible:
(i) The estimated costs of carrying out or preparing the studies,
investigations, tests, surveys, maps, plans or
[[Page 126]]
specifications identified under paragraph (c) of this section;
(ii) The expected sources and extent of financing available to the
applicant to carry out or prepare the studies, investigations, tests,
surveys, maps, plans, or specifications identified under paragraph (c)
of this section; and
(d) Exhibit 3 must include a map or series of maps, to be prepared
on United States Geological Survey topographic quadrangle sheets or
similar topographic maps of a State agency, if available. The maps need
not conform to the precise specifications of Sec. 4.39 (a) and (b). If
the scale of any base map is not sufficient to show clearly and legibly
all of the information required by this paragraph, the maps submitted
must be enlarged to a scale that is adequate for that purpose. (If
Exhibit 3 comprises a series of maps, it must also include an index
sheet showing, by outline, the parts of the entire project covered by
each map of the series.) The maps must show:
(1) The location of the project as a whole with reference to the
affected stream or other body of water and, if possible, to a nearby
town or any permanent monuments or objects that can be noted on the maps
and recognized in the field;
(2) The relative locations and physical interrelationships of the
principal project features identified under paragraph (b) of this
section;
(3) A proposed boundary for the project, enclosing:
(i) All principal project features identified under paragraph (b) of
this section, including but not limited to any dam, reservoir, water
conveyance facilities, powerplant, transmission lines, and other
appurtenances; if the project is located at an existing Federal dam, the
Federal dam and impoundment must be shown, but may not be included
within the project boundary;
(ii) Any non-Federal lands and any public lands or reservations of
the United States [see 16 U.S.C. 796 (1) and (2)] necessary for the
purposes of the project. To the extent that those public lands or
reservations are covered by a public land survey, the project boundary
must enclose each of and only the smallest legal subdivisions (quarter-
quarter section, lots, or other subdivisions, identified on the map by
subdivision) that may be occupied in whole or in part by the project.
(4) Areas within or in the vicinity of the proposed project boundary
which are included in or have been designated for study for inclusion in
the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System; and
(5) Areas within the project boundary that, under the provisions of
the Wilderness Act, have been:
(i) Designated as wilderness area;
(ii) Recommended for designation as wilderness area; or
(iii) Designated as wilderness study area.
(Federal Power Act, as amended, 16 U.S.C. 792-828c (1976); Department of
Energy Organization Act, 42 U.S.C. 7101-7352 (Supp. IV 1980); E.O.
12009, 3 CFR part 142 (1978); 5 U.S.C. 553 (Supp. IV 1980))
[Order 54, 44 FR 61336, Oct. 25, 1979, as amended by Order 123, 46 FR
9029, Jan. 28, 1981; 46 FR 11811, Feb. 11, 1981; Order 225, 47 FR 19056,
May 3, 1982; Order 413, 50 FR 11685, Mar. 25, 1985; Order 2002, 68 FR
51120, Aug. 25, 2003; Order 655, 70 FR 33828, June 10, 2005; Order 699,
72 FR 45324, Aug. 14, 2007; Order 756, 77 FR 4894, Feb. 1, 2012]