[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.7 Recreational development at licensed projects.
The Commission will evaluate the recreational resources of all
projects under Federal license or applications therefor and seek, within
its authority, the ultimate development of these resources, consistent
with the needs of the area to the extent that such development is not
inconsistent with the primary purpose of the project. Reasonable
expenditures by a licensee for public recreational development pursuant
to an approved plan, including the purchase of land, will be included as
part of the project cost. The Commission will not object to licensees
and operators of recreational facilities within the boundaries of a
project charging reasonable fees to users of such facilities in order to
help defray the cost of constructing, operating, and maintaining such
facilities. The Commission expects the licensee to assume the following
responsibilities:
(a) To acquire in fee and include within the project boundary enough
land to assure optimum development of the recreational resources
afforded by the project. To the extent consistent with the other
objectives of the license, such lands to be acquired in fee for
recreational purposes shall include the lands adjacent to the exterior
margin of any project reservoir plus all other project lands specified
in any approved recreational use plan for the project.
(b) To develop suitable public recreational facilities upon project
lands and waters and to make provisions for adequate public access to
such project facilities and waters and to include therein consideration
of the needs of persons with disabilities in the design and construction
of such project facilities and access.
[[Page 21]]
(c) To encourage and cooperate with appropriate local, State, and
Federal agencies and other interested entities in the determination of
public recreation needs and to cooperate in the preparation of plans to
meet these needs, including those for sport fishing and hunting.
(d) To encourage governmental agencies and private interests, such
as operators of user-fee facilities, to assist in carrying out plans for
recreation, including operation and adequate maintenance of recreational
areas and facilities.
(e) To cooperate with local, State, and Federal Government agencies
in planning, providing, operating, and maintaining facilities for
recreational use of public lands administered by those agencies adjacent
to the project area.
(f)(1) To comply with Federal, State and local regulations for
health, sanitation, and public safety, and to cooperate with law
enforcement authorities in the development of additional necessary
regulations for such purposes.
(2) To provide either by itself or through arrangement with others
for facilities to process adequately sewage, litter, and other wastes
from recreation facilities including wastes from watercraft, at
recreation facilities maintained and operated by the licensee or its
concessionaires.
(g) To ensure public access and recreational use of project lands
and waters without regard to race, color, sex, religious creed or
national origin.
(h) To inform the public of the opportunities for recreation at
licensed projects, as well as of rules governing the accessibility and
use of recreational facilities.
[Order 313, 30 FR 16198, Dec. 29, 1965, as amended by Order 375-B, 35 FR
6315, Apr. 18, 1970; Order 508, 39 FR 16338, May 8, 1974; Order 2002, 68
FR 51115, Aug. 25, 2003]
Sec. 2.8 [Reserved]