[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.34 Hearings on applications; consultation on terms and
conditions; motions to intervene; alternative procedures.
(a) Trial-type hearing. The Commission may order a trial-type
hearing on an application for a preliminary permit, a license, or an
* * *
on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission, in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 385.2010 of this chapter. If a
party or interceder (as defined in Sec. 385.2201 of this Chapter)
submits any written material to the Commission relating to the merits of
an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource
agency, the party or interceder must also serve a copy of the submission
on this resource agency. The Commission may allow for longer comment or
reply comment periods if appropriate. A commenter or reply commenter may
obtain an extension of time from the Commission only upon a showing of
good cause or extraordinary circumstances in accordance with Sec.
385.2008 of this chapter. Late-filed fish and wildlife recommendations
will not be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (e), (f)(1)(ii),
and (f)(3) of this section, and late-filed terms and conditions or
prescriptions will not be subject to the requirements of paragraphs
(f)(1)(iv), (f)(1)(v), and (f)(2) of this section. Late-filed fish and
wildlife recommendations, terms and conditions, or prescriptions will be
considered by the Commission under section 10(a) of the Federal Power
Act if such consideration would not delay or disrupt the proceeding.
(1) Agencies responsible for mandatory terms and conditions and
presentations. Any agency responsible for mandatory terms and conditions
or prescriptions for licenses or exemptions, pursuant to sections 4(e),
18, and 30(c) of the Federal Power Act and section 405(d) of the Public
Utility Regulatory Policies Act
[[Page 86]]
of l978, as amended, must provide these terms and conditions or
prescriptions in its initial comments filed with the Commission pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section. In those comments, the agency must
specifically identify and explain the mandatory terms and conditions or
prescriptions and their evidentiary and legal basis. In the case of an
application prepared other than pursuant to part 5 of this chapter, if
ongoing agency proceedings to determine the terms and conditions or
prescriptions are not completed by the date specified, the agency must
submit to the Commission by the due date:
(i) Preliminary terms and conditions or prescriptions and a schedule
showing the status of the agency proceedings and when the terms and
conditions or prescriptions are expected to become final; or
(ii) A statement waiving the agency's right to file the terms and
conditions or prescriptions or indicating the agency does not intend to
file terms and conditions or prescriptions.
(2) Fish and Wildlife agencies and Indian tribes. All fish and
wildlife agencies must set forth any recommended terms and conditions
for the protection, mitigation of damages to, or enhancement of fish and
wildlife, pursuant to the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act and section
10(j) of the Federal Power Act, in their initial comments filed with the
Commission by the date specified in paragraph (b) of this section. All
Indian tribes must submit recommendations (including fish and wildlife
recommendations) by the same date. In those comments, a fish and
wildlife agency or Indian tribe must discuss its understanding of the
resource issues presented by the proposed facilities and the evidentiary
basis for the recommended terms and conditions.
(3) Other Government agencies and members of the public. Resource
agencies, other governmental units, and members of the public must file
their recommendations in their initial comments by the date specified in
paragraph (b) of this section. The comments must clearly identify all
recommendations and present their evidentiary basis.
(4) Submittal of modified recommendations, terms and conditions or
prescriptions. (i) If the information and analysis (including reasonable
alternatives) presented in a draft environmental document, issued for
comment by the Commission, indicate a need to modify the recommendations
or terms and conditions or prescriptions previously submitted to the
Commission pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of this
section, the agency, Indian tribe, or member of the public must file
with the Commission any modified recommendations or terms and conditions
or prescriptions on the proposed project (and reasonable alternatives)
no later than the due date for comments on the draft environmental
impact statement. Modified recommendations or terms and conditions or
prescriptions must be clearly distinguished from comments on the draft
document.
(ii) If an applicant files an amendment to its application that
would materially change the project's proposed plans of development, as
provided in Sec. 4.35, an agency, Indian tribe or member of the public
may modify the recommendations or terms and conditions or prescriptions
it previously submitted to the Commission pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1),
(b)(2), or (b)(3) of this section no later than the due date specified
by the Commission for comments on the amendment.
(5)(i) With regard to certification requirements for a license
applicant under section 401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act (Clean Water Act), an applicant shall file within 60 days from the
date of issuance of the notice of ready for environmental analysis:
(A) A copy of the water quality certification;
(B) A copy of the request for certification, including proof of the
date on which the certifying agency received the request; or
(C) Evidence of waiver of water quality certification as described
in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section.
(ii) In the case of an application process using the alternative
procedures of paragraph 4.34(i), the filing requirement of paragraph
(b)(5)(i) shall apply
[[Page 87]]
* * *