[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 Process selection.
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or of parts
4 and 16
[[Page 145]]
of this chapter, a potential applicant for a new, subsequent, or
original license may until July 23, 2005 elect to use the licensing
procedures of this part or the licensing procedures of parts 4 and 16.
(2) Any potential license applicant that files its notification of
intent pursuant to Sec. 5.5 and pre-application document pursuant to
Sec. 5.6 after July 23, 2005 must request authorization to use the
licensing procedures of parts 4 and 16, as provided for in paragraphs
(b)-(f) of this section.
(b) A potential license applicant may file with the Commission a
request to use the traditional licensing process or alternative
procedures pursuant to this Section with its notification of intent
pursuant to Sec. 5.5.
(c)(1)(i) An application for authorization to use the traditional
process must include justification for the request and any existing
written comments on the potential applicant's proposal and a response
thereto.
(ii) A potential applicant requesting authorization to use the
traditional process should address the following considerations:
(A) Likelihood of timely license issuance;
(B) Complexity of the resource issues;
(C) Level of anticipated controversy;
(D) Relative cost of the traditional process compared to the
integrated process;
(E) The amount of available information and potential for
significant disputes over studies; and
(F) Other factors believed by the applicant to be pertinent
(2) A potential applicant requesting the use of Sec. 4.34(i)
alternative procedures of this chapter must:
(i) Demonstrate that a reasonable effort has been made to contact
all agencies, Indian tribes, and others affected by the applicant's
request, and that a consensus exists that the use of alternative
procedures is appropriate under the circumstances;
(ii) Submit a communications protocol, supported by interested
entities, governing how the applicant and other participants in the pre-
filing consultation process, including the Commission staff, may
communicate with each other regarding the merits of the potential
applicant's proposal and proposals and recommendations of interested
entities; and
(iii) Provide a copy of the request to all affected resource
agencies and Indian tribes and to all entities contacted by the
applicant that have expressed an interest in the alternative pre-filing
consultation process.
(d)(1) The potential applicant must provide a copy of the request to
use the traditional process or alternative procedures to all affected
resource agencies, Indian tribes, and members of the public likely to be
interested in the proceeding. The request must state that comments on
the request to use the traditional process or alternative procedures, as
applicable, must be filed with the Commission within 30 days of the
filing date of the request and, if there is no project number, that
responses must reference the potential applicant's name and address.
(2) The potential applicant must also publish notice of the filing
of its notification of intent, of the pre-application document, and of
any request to use the traditional process or alternative procedures no
later than the filing date of the notification of intent in a daily or
weekly newspaper of general circulation in each county in which the
project is located. The notice must:
(i) Disclose the filing date of the request to use the traditional
process or alternative procedures, and the notification of intent and
pre-application document;
(ii) Briefly summarize these documents and the basis for the request
to use the traditional process or alternative procedures;
(iii) Include the potential applicant's name and address, and
telephone number, the type of facility proposed to be applied for, its
proposed location, the places where the pre-application document is
available for inspection and reproduction;
(iv) Include a statement that comments on the request to use the
traditional process or alternative procedures are due to the Commission
and the potential applicant no later than 30 days following the filing
date of that document and, if there is no project number, that responses
must reference
[[Page 146]]
the potential applicant's name and address;
(v) State that comments on any request to use the traditional
process should address, as appropriate to the circumstances of the
request, the:
(A) Likelihood of timely license issuance;
(B) Complexity of the resource issues;
(C) Level of anticipated controversy;
(D) Relative cost of the traditional process compared to the
integrated process; and
(E) The amount of available information and potential for
significant disputes over studies; and
(F) Other factors believed by the commenter to be pertinent; and
(vi) State that respondents must submit comments to the Secretary of
the Commission in accordance with filing procedures posted on the
Commission's Web site at http://www.ferc.gov.
[Order 2002, 68 FR 51121, Aug. 25, 2003; 68 FR 61742, Oct. 30, 2003, as
amended by Order 737, 75 FR 43402, July 26, 2010]