[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.39 Specifications for maps and drawings.
(a) Each original map or drawing must consist of a print on silver
or gelatin 35mm microfilm mounted on Type D (3\1/4\ by 7\3/
8\) aperture cards. Full-sized prints of maps and drawings
must be on sheets no smaller than 22 by 34 inches and no larger than 24
by 36 inches. A space five inches high by seven inches wide must be
provided in the lower right hand corner of each sheet. The upper half of
this space must bear the title, numerical and graphical scale, and other
pertinent information concerning the map or drawing. The lower half of
the space must be left clear. Exhibit G drawings must be stamped by a
registered land surveyor. If the drawing size specified in this
paragraph limits the scale of structural drawings (exhibit F drawings)
described in paragraph (c) of this section, a smaller scale may be used
for those drawings. Potential applicants or licensees may be required to
file maps or drawings in electronic format as directed by the
Commission.
(b) Each map must have a scale in full-sized prints no smaller than
one inch equals 0.5 miles for transmission lines, roads, and similar
linear features and no smaller than one inch equals 1,000 feet for other
project features, including the project boundary. Where maps at this
scale do not show sufficient detail, large scale maps may be required.
Each map must have:
(1) True and magnetic meridians;
(2) State, county, and town lines; and
(3) Boundaries of public lands and reservations of the United States
[see 16 U.S.C. 796 (1) and (2)], if any. If a public land survey is
available, the maps must show all lines of that survey crossing the
project area and all official subdivisions of sections for the public
lands and reservations, including lots and irregular tracts, as
designated on the official plats of survey that may be obtained from the
Bureau of Land Management, Washington, DC, or examined in the local land
survey office; to the extent that a public land survey is not available
for public lands and reservations of the United States, the maps must
show the protractions of townships and section lines, which, if
possible, must be those recognized by the Federal agency administering
those lands.
(c) Drawings depicting details of project structures must have a
scale in full-sized prints no smaller than:
(1) One inch equals 50 feet for plans, elevations, and profiles; and
(2) One inch equals 10 feet for sections.
(d) Each map or drawing must be drawn and lettered to be legible
when it is reduced to a print that is 11 inches on its shorter side.
Following notification to the applicant that the application has been
accepted for filing [see Sec. 4.32(d)], prints reduced to that size
must be bound in each copy of the application which is required to be
submitted to the Commission or provided to any person, agency, or other
entity.
[[Page 103]]
(e) The maps and drawings showing project location information and
details of project structures must be filed in accordance with the
Commission's instructions on submission of privileged materials and
Critical Energy Infrastructure Information in Sec. Sec. 388.112 and
388.113 of this chapter.
[Order 54, 44 FR 61334, Oct. 25, 1979. Redesignated by Order 413, 50 FR
11678, Mar. 25, 1985; Order 2002, 68 FR 51119, Aug. 25, 2003; 68 FR
61742, Oct. 30, 2003; Order 756, 77 FR 4894, Feb. 1, 2012; Order 769, 77
FR 65474, Oct. 29, 2012; Order 798, 79 FR 42974, July 24, 2014; Order
800, 79 FR 59110, Oct. 1, 2014]
Subpart E_Application for License for Major Unconstructed Project and
Major Modified Project