[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1b.5 Formal investigations.
The Commission may, in its discretion, initiate a formal
investigation by issuing an Order of Investigation. Orders of
Investigation will outline the basis for the investigation, the matters
to be investigated, the officer(s) designated to conduct the
investigation and their authority. The director of the office
responsible for the investigation may add or delete Investigating
Officers in the Order of Investigation.