[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 5.9 Comments and information or study requests.
(a) Comments and study requests. Comments on the pre-application
document and the Commission staff's Scoping Document 1 must be filed
with the Commission within 60 days following the Commission's notice of
consultation procedures issued pursuant to Sec. 5.8. Comments,
including those by Commission staff, must be accompanied by any
information gathering and study requests, and should include information
and studies needed for consultation under section 7 of the Endangered
Species Act and water quality certification under Section 401 of the
Clean Water Act.
(b) Content of study request. Any information or study request must:
(1) Describe the goals and objectives of each study proposal and the
information to be obtained;
(2) If applicable, explain the relevant resource management goals of
the agencies or Indian tribes with jurisdiction over the resource to be
studied;
[[Page 155]]
(3) If the requester is not a resource agency, explain any relevant
public interest considerations in regard to the proposed study;
(4) Describe existing information concerning the subject of the
study proposal, and the need for additional information;
(5) Explain any nexus between project operations and effects
(direct, indirect, and/or cumulative) on the resource to be studied, and
how the study results would inform the development of license
requirements;
(6) Explain how any proposed study methodology (including any
preferred data collection and analysis techniques, or objectively
quantified information, and a schedule including appropriate field
season(s) and the duration) is consistent with generally accepted
practice in the scientific community or, as appropriate, considers
relevant tribal values and knowledge; and
(7) Describe considerations of level of effort and cost, as
applicable, and why any proposed alternative studies would not be
sufficient to meet the stated information needs.
(c) Applicant seeking PURPA benefits; estimate of fees. If a
potential applicant has stated that it intends to seek PURPA benefits,
comments on the pre-application document by a fish and wildlife agency
must provide the potential applicant with a reasonable estimate of the
total costs the agency anticipates it will incur in order to set
mandatory terms and conditions for the proposed project. An agency may
provide a potential applicant with an updated estimate as it deems
necessary. If any agency believes that its most recent estimate will be
exceeded by more than 25 percent, it must supply the potential applicant
with a new estimate and submit a copy to the Commission.
[Order 2002, 68 FR 51121, Aug. 25, 2003; 68 FR 61742, Oct. 30, 2003; 68
FR 69957, Dec. 16, 2003, as amended by Order 699, 72 FR 45324, Aug. 14,
2007]