[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1c Policy statement on consultation with Indian tribes in
Commission proceedings.
(a) The Commission recognizes the unique relationship between the
United States and Indian tribes as defined by treaties, statutes, and
judicial decisions. Indian tribes have various sovereign authorities,
including the power to make and enforce laws, administer justice, and
manage and control their lands and resources. Through several Executive
Orders and a Presidential Memorandum, departments and agencies of the
Executive Branch have been urged to consult with federally-recognized
Indian tribes in a manner that recognizes the government-to-government
relationship between these agencies and tribes. In essence, this means
that consultation should involve direct contact between agencies and
tribes and should recognize the status of the tribes as governmental
sovereigns.
(b) The Commission acknowledges that, as an independent agency of
the federal government, it has a trust responsibility to Indian tribes
and this historic relationship requires it to adhere to certain
fiduciary standards in its dealings with Indian tribes.
(c) The Commission will endeavor to work with Indian tribes on a
government-to-government basis, and will seek to address the effects of
proposed projects on tribal rights and resources through consultation
pursuant to the Commission's trust responsibility, the Federal Power
Act, the Natural Gas Act, the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act,
section 32 of the Public Utility Holding Company Act, the Interstate
Commerce Act, the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, section
[[Page 19]]
106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, and in the Commission's
environmental and decisional documents.
(d) As an independent regulatory agency, the Commission functions as
a neutral, quasi-judicial body, rendering decisions on applications
filed with it, and resolving issues among parties appearing before it,
including Indian tribes. Therefore, the provisions of the Administrative
Procedure Act and the Commission's rules concerning off-the-record
communications, as well as the nature of the Commission's licensing and
certificating processes and of the Commission's review of jurisdictional
rates, terms and conditions, place some limitations on the nature and
type of consultation that the Commission may engage in with any party in
a contested case. Nevertheless, the Commission will endeavor, to the
extent authorized by law, to reduce procedural impediments to working
directly and effectively with tribal governments.
(e) The Commission, in keeping with its trust responsibility, will
assure that tribal concerns and interests are considered whenever the
Commission's actions or decisions have the potential to adversely affect
Indian tribes or Indian trust resources.
(f) The Commission will seek to engage tribes in high-level meetings
to discuss general matters of importance, such as those that uniquely
affect the tribes. Where appropriate, these meetings may be arranged for
particular tribes, by region, or in some proceedings involving
hydroelectric projects, by river basins.
(g) The Commission will strive to develop working relationships with
tribes and will seek to establish procedures to educate Commission staff
about tribal governments and cultures and to educate tribes about the
Commission's various statutory functions and programs. To assist in this
effort, the Commission is establishing the position of tribal liaison.
The tribal liaison will provide a point of contact and a resource for
tribes for any proceeding at the Commission.
(h) Concurrently with this policy statement, the Commission is
issuing certain new regulations regarding the licensing of hydroelectric
projects. In this connection, the Commission sets forth the following
additional policies for the hydroelectric licensing process.
(i) The Commission believes that the hydroelectric licensing process
will benefit by more direct and substantial consultation between the
Commission staff and Indian tribes. Because of the unique status of
Indian tribes in relation to the Federal government, the Commission will
endeavor to increase direct communications with tribal representatives
in appropriate circumstances, recognizing that different issues and
stages of a proceeding may call for different approaches, and there are
some limitations that must be observed.
(j) The Commission will seek to notify potentially-affected tribes
about upcoming hydroelectric licensing processes, to discuss the
consultation process and the importance of tribal participation, to
learn more about each tribe's culture, and to establish case-by-case
consultation procedures consistent with our ex parte rules.
(k) In evaluating a proposed hydroelectric project, the Commission
will consider any comprehensive plans prepared by Indian tribes or
inter-tribal organizations for improving, developing, or conserving a
waterway or waterways affected by a proposed project. The Commission
will treat as a comprehensive plan, a plan that:
(1) Is a comprehensive study of one or more of the beneficial uses
of a waterway or waterways;
(2) Includes a description of the standards applied, the data relied
upon, and the methodology used in preparing the plan; and
(3) Is filed with the Secretary of the Commission. See generally 18
CFR 2.19.
[Order 635, 68 FR 46455, Aug. 6, 2003]
Statements of General Policy and Interpretations Under the Federal Power
Act
Authority: Sections 2.2 through 2.13, issued under sec. 309, 49
Stat. 858; 16 U.S.C. 825h, unless otherwise noted.