[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1c.2 Prohibition of electric energy market manipulation.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, in
connection
[[Page 15]]
with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of
transmission services subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission,
(1) To use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading, or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private
right of action.
PART 2_GENERAL POLICY AND INTERPRETATIONS--Table of Contents
Statements of General Policy and Interpretations of the Commission
Sec.