[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1c.1 Prohibition of natural gas market manipulation.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the purchase or sale of natural gas or the purchase or
sale of transportation services subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission,
(1) To use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading, or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private
right of action.