[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1b.19 Submissions.
In the event the Investigating Officer determines to recommend to
the Commission that an entity be made the subject of a proceeding
governed by part 385 of this chapter, or that an entity be made a
defendant in a civil action to be brought by the Commission, the
Investigating Officer shall, unless extraordinary circumstances make
prompt Commission review necessary in order to prevent detriment to the
public interest or irreparable harm, notify the entity that the
Investigating Officer intends to make such a recommendation. Such notice
shall provide sufficient information and facts to enable the entity to
provide a response. Within 30 days of such notice, the entity may submit
to the Investigating Officer a non-public response, which may consist of
a statement of fact, argument, and/or memorandum of law, with such
supporting documentation as the entity chooses, showing why a proceeding
governed by part 385 of this chapter should not be instituted against
said entity, or why said entity should not be made a defendant in a
civil action brought by the Commission. If the response is submitted by
the due date, the Investigating Officer shall present it to the
Commission together with the Investigating Officer's recommendation. The
Commission will consider both the Investigating Officer's recommendation
and the entity's timely response in deciding whether to take further
action.
[Order 711, 73 FR 29433, May 21, 2008]