[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 1b.7 Procedure after investigation.
Where it appears that there has been or may be a violation of any of
the provisions of the acts administered by the Commission or the rules,
opinions or orders thereunder, the Commission may institute
administrative proceedings, initiate injunctive proceedings in the
courts, refer matters, where appropriate, to the other governmental
authorities, or take other appropriate action.