[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.106 Standard terms and conditions of case-specific exemption
from licensing.
Any case-specific exemption from licensing granted for a small
hydroelectric power project is subject to the following standard terms
and conditions:
(a) Article 1. The Commission reserves the right to conduct
investigations under sections 4(g), 306, 307, and 311 of the Federal
Power Act with respect to any acts, complaints, facts, conditions,
practices, or other matters related to the construction, operation, or
maintenance of the exempt project. If any term or condition of the
exemption is violated, the Commission may revoke the exemption, issue a
suitable order under section 4(g) of the Federal Power Act, or take
appropriate action for enforcement, forfeiture, or penalties under Part
III of the Federal Power Act.
(b) Article 2. The construction, operation, and maintenance of the
exempt project must comply with any terms and conditions that the United
States Fish and Wildlife Service, the National Marine Fisheries Service,
and any state fish and wildlife agencies have determined are appropriate
to prevent loss of, or damage to, fish or wildlife resources or
otherwise to carry out the purposes of the Fish and Wildlife
Coordination Act, as specified in exhibit E of the application for
exemption from licensing or in the comments submitted in response to the
notice of exemption application.
(c) Article 3. The Commission may revoke this exemption if actual
construction of any proposed generating facilities has not begun within
two years or has not been completed within four years from the date on
which this exemption was granted. If an exemption is revoked under this
article, the Commission will not accept from the prior exemption holder
a subsequent application for exemption from licensing for the same
project within two years of the revocation.
(d) Article 4. This exemption is subject to the navigation servitude
of the United States if the project is located on navigable waters of
the United States.
(e) Article 5. This exemption does not confer any right to use or
occupy any Federal lands that may be necessary for the development or
operation of the project. Any right to use or occupy any Federal lands
for those purposes must be obtained from the administering Federal land
agencies. The Commission may accept a license application submitted by
any qualified license applicant and revoke this exemption, if any
necessary right to use or occupy Federal lands for those purposes has
not been obtained within one year from the date on which this exemption
was granted.
(f) Article 6. In order to best develop, conserve, and utilize in
the public interest the water resources of the region, the Commission
may require that the exempt facilities be modified in structure or
operation or may revoke this exemption.
[[Page 134]]
(g) Article 7. The Commission may revoke this exemption if, in the
application process, material discrepancies, inaccuracies, or falsehoods
were made by or on behalf of the applicant.
(h) Article 8. Any exempted small hydroelectric power project that
utilizes a dam that is more than 33 feet in height above streambed, as
defined in 18 CFR 12.31(c) of this chapter, impounds more than 2,000
acre-feet of water, or has a significant or high hazard potential, as
defined in 33 CFR part 222, is subject to part 12 of the Commission's
regulations, part 12 of this title (as they may be amended from time to
time).
(i) Article 9. Before transferring any property interests in the
exempt project, the exemption holder must inform the transferee of the
terms and conditions of the exemption. Within 30 days of transferring
the property interests, the exemption holder must inform the Commission
of the identity and address of the transferee.
[Order 106, 45 FR 76123, Nov. 18, 1980; 45 FR 77420, Nov. 24, 1980, as
amended by Order 202, 47 FR 4246, Jan. 29, 1982; Order 413, 50 FR 11688,
Mar. 25, 1985; Order 482, 52 FR 39630, Oct. 23, 1987; Order 413-A, 56 FR
31331, July 10, 1991; Order 756, 77 FR 4894, Feb. 1, 2012; Order 800, 79
FR 59111, Oct. 1, 2014]