[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.17 Price discrimination and anticompetitive effect
(price squeeze issue).
To implement compliance with the Supreme Court decision in F.P.C. v.
Con-Way Corp., 426 U.S. 271 (1976), aff'g 510 F. 2d 1264 (D.C. Cir.
1975) and to expedite the consideration of price squeeze issues in
wholesale electric rate proceedings, the Commission adopts the following
procedures for raising price squeeze issues which are to be followed
unless they are demonstrated in an individual case to be inadequate:
(a) Any wholesale customer, state commission or other interested
person may file petitions to intervene alleging price discrimination and
anticompetitive effects of the wholesale rates. In order to have the
issue of price discrimination considered in the rate proceeding, the
intervening customer or other interested person must support
[[Page 23]]
its allegation by a prima facie case. The elements of the prima facie
case shall include at a minimum:
(1) Specification of the filing utility's retail rate schedules with
which the intervening wholesale customer is unable to compete due to
purchased power costs;
(2) A showing that a competitive situation exists in that the
wholesale customer competes in the same market as the filing utility;
(3) A showing that the retail rates are lower than the proposed
wholesale rates for comparable service;
(4) The wholesale customer's prospective rate for comparable retail
service, i.e. the rate necessary to recover bulk power costs (at the
proposed wholesale rate) and distribution costs;
(5) An indication of the reduction in the wholesale rate necessary
to eliminate the price squeeze alleged.
(b) Where price squeeze is alleged, the Commission shall, in the
order granting intervention, direct the Administrative Law Judge to
convene a prehearing conference within 15 days from the date of the
order for the purpose of hearing intervenors' request for data required
to present their case, including prima facie showing, on price squeeze
issues.
(c) Within 30 days from the date of the conference the filing
utility shall respond to the data requests authorized by the
Administrative Law Judge.
(d) Within 30 days from the filing utility's response, the
intervenors shall file their case-in-chief on price squeeze issues,
which shall include their prima facie case, unless filed previously.
(e) The burden of proof (i.e. the risk of nonpersuasion) to rebut
the allegations of price squeeze and to justify the proposed rates are
on the utility proposing the rates under section 205(e) of the Federal
Power Act.
(f) In proceedings where price squeeze is an issue, the Secretary
shall include the state commission, agency or body which is responsible
for regulation of retail rates in the state affected in the service list
maintained under Sec. 385.2010(c) of this chapter.
[Order 563, 42 FR 16132, Mar. 25, 1977, as amended by Order 225, 47 FR
19054, May 3, 1982]