[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.34 Hearings on applications; consultation on terms and
conditions; motions to intervene; alternative procedures.
(a) Trial-type hearing. The Commission may order a trial-type
hearing on an application for a preliminary permit, a license, or an
exemption from licensing upon either its own motion or the motion of any
interested party of record. Any trial-type hearing will be limited to
the issues prescribed by order of the Commission. In all other cases the
hearings will be conducted by notice and comment procedures.
(b) Notice and comment hearings. All comments (including mandatory
and recommended terms and conditions or prescriptions) on an application
for exemption or license must be filed with the Commission no later than
60 days after issuance by the Commission of public notice declaring that
the application is ready for environmental analysis. All reply comments
must be filed within 105 days of that notice. All comments and reply
comments and all other filings described in this section must be served
on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission, in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 385.2010 of this chapter. If a
party or interceder (as defined in Sec. 385.2201 of this Chapter)
submits any written material to the Commission relating to the merits of
an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource
agency, the party or interceder must also serve a copy of the submission
on this resource agency. The Commission may allow for longer comment or
reply comment periods if appropriate. A commenter or reply commenter may
obtain an extension of time from the Commission only upon a showing of
good cause or extraordinary circumstances in accordance with Sec.
385.2008 of this chapter. Late-filed fish and wildlife recommendations
will not be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (e), (f)(1)(ii),
and (f)(3) of this section, and late-filed terms and conditions or
prescriptions will not be subject to the requirements of paragraphs
(f)(1)(iv), (f)(1)(v), and (f)(2) of this section. Late-filed fish and
wildlife recommendations, terms and conditions, or prescriptions will be
* * *
Utility Regulatory Policies Act
[[Page 86]]
of l978, as amended, must provide these terms and conditions or
prescriptions in its initial comments filed with the Commission pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section. In those comments, the agency must
specifically identify and explain the mandatory terms and conditions or
prescriptions and their evidentiary and legal basis. In the case of an
application prepared other than pursuant to part 5 of this chapter, if
ongoing agency proceedings to determine the terms and conditions or
prescriptions are not completed by the date specified, the agency must
submit to the Commission by the due date:
(i) Preliminary terms and conditions or prescriptions and a schedule
showing the status of the agency proceedings and when the terms and
conditions or prescriptions are expected to become final; or
(ii) A statement waiving the agency's right to file the terms and
conditions or prescriptions or indicating the agency does not intend to
file terms and conditions or prescriptions.
(2) Fish and Wildlife agencies and Indian tribes. All fish and
wildlife agencies must set forth any recommended terms and conditions
for the protection, mitigation of damages to, or enhancement of fish and
wildlife, pursuant to the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act and section
10(j) of the Federal Power Act, in their initial comments filed with the
Commission by the date specified in paragraph (b) of this section. All
Indian tribes must submit recommendations (including fish and wildlife
recommendations) by the same date. In those comments, a fish and
wildlife agency or Indian tribe must discuss its understanding of the
resource issues presented by the proposed facilities and the evidentiary
basis for the recommended terms and conditions.
(3) Other Government agencies and members of the public. Resource
agencies, other governmental units, and members of the public must file
* * *