[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.80 Applicability.
Sections 4.80 through 4.83 pertain to preliminary permits under Part
I of the Federal Power Act. The sole purpose of a preliminary permit is
to secure priority of application for a license for a water power
project under Part I of the Federal Power Act while the permittee
obtains the data and performs the acts required to determine the
feasibility of the project and to support an application for a license.
[Order 54, 44 FR 61336, Oct. 25, 1979, as amended by Order 413, 50 FR
11685, Mar. 25, 1985]