[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.55 Auxiliary installations and replacement facilities.
For the purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended,
the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude:
* * *
under section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act, and no reporting is required,
provided that:
(i) All activities will be confined to areas, including temporary
work space, previously authorized by the Commission for the construction
and operation of facilities at that location;
(ii) All activities will comply with applicable conditions on
certificate authorizations for the construction and operation of
facilities at that location; and
(iii) The abandonment or replacement will have no adverse impact on
customers' certificated services.
[[Page 31]]
(b) Replacement of facilities. (1) Facilities which constitute the
replacement of existing facilities that have or will soon become
physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is
deemed advisable, if:
(i) The replacement will not result in a reduction or abandonment of
service through the facilities;
(ii) The replacement facilities will have a substantially equivalent
designed delivery capacity, will be located in the same right-of-way or
on the same site as the facilities being replaced, and will be
constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the
existing facility (see Appendix A to Part 2 for guidelines on what is
considered to be the appropriate work area in this context);
(iii) Except as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
company files notification of such activity with the Commission at least
30 days prior to commencing construction.
(2) Advance notification not required. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is not required if:
(i) The cost of the replacement project does not exceed the cost
limit specified in Column 1 of Table I of Sec. 157.208(d) of this
chapter; or
(ii) U.S. Department of Transportation safety regulations require
that the replacement activity be performed immediately;
(3) Contents of the advance notification. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section must include the
following information:
(i) A brief description of the facilities to be replaced (including
pipeline size and length, compression horsepower, design capacity, and
cost of construction);
(ii) Current U.S. Geological Survey 7.5-minute series topographic
maps showing the location of the facilities to be replaced; and
(iii) A description of the procedures to be used for erosion
control, revegetation and maintenance, and stream and wetland crossings.
(4) Annual report. On or before May 1 of each year, a company must
file (in accordance with filing procedures posted on the Commission's
Web site at http://www.ferc.gov.) an annual report that lists for the
previous calendar year each replacement project that was completed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section and that was exempt from
the advance notification requirement pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. For each such replacement project, the company must
* * *