[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 2.55 Auxiliary installations and replacement facilities.
For the purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended,
the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude:
* * *
apply to any specified auxiliary installation. If auxiliary facilities
are to be installed:
(i) On existing transmission facilities, then no notification is
required;
(ii) On, or at the same time as, certificated facilities which are
not yet in service (except those authorized under the automatic
procedures of part 157 of subpart F of this chapter), then a description
of the auxiliary facilities and their locations must be provided to the
Commission at least 30 days in advance of their installation; or
(iii) On, or at the same time as facilities that are proposed, then
the auxiliary facilities must be described in the environmental report
specified in Sec. 380.12 or in a supplemental filing while the
application is pending.
(3) Abandonment or replacement of auxiliary installations.
Authorization to abandon or replace auxiliary facilities that were or
could be installed under paragraph (a)(1) of this section is pre-granted
under section 7(b) of the Natural Gas Act, and no reporting is required,
provided that:
(i) All activities will be confined to areas, including temporary
work space, previously authorized by the Commission for the construction
and operation of facilities at that location;
(ii) All activities will comply with applicable conditions on
certificate authorizations for the construction and operation of
facilities at that location; and
(iii) The abandonment or replacement will have no adverse impact on
customers' certificated services.
[[Page 31]]
(b) Replacement of facilities. (1) Facilities which constitute the
replacement of existing facilities that have or will soon become
physically deteriorated or obsolete, to the extent that replacement is
deemed advisable, if:
(i) The replacement will not result in a reduction or abandonment of
service through the facilities;
(ii) The replacement facilities will have a substantially equivalent
designed delivery capacity, will be located in the same right-of-way or
on the same site as the facilities being replaced, and will be
constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the
existing facility (see Appendix A to Part 2 for guidelines on what is
considered to be the appropriate work area in this context);
(iii) Except as described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
company files notification of such activity with the Commission at least
30 days prior to commencing construction.
(2) Advance notification not required. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section is not required if:
(i) The cost of the replacement project does not exceed the cost
limit specified in Column 1 of Table I of Sec. 157.208(d) of this
chapter; or
(ii) U.S. Department of Transportation safety regulations require
that the replacement activity be performed immediately;
(3) Contents of the advance notification. The advance notification
described in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section must include the
following information:
(i) A brief description of the facilities to be replaced (including
pipeline size and length, compression horsepower, design capacity, and
cost of construction);
(ii) Current U.S. Geological Survey 7.5-minute series topographic
maps showing the location of the facilities to be replaced; and
(iii) A description of the procedures to be used for erosion
control, revegetation and maintenance, and stream and wetland crossings.
(4) Annual report. On or before May 1 of each year, a company must
file (in accordance with filing procedures posted on the Commission's
Web site at http://www.ferc.gov.) an annual report that lists for the
previous calendar year each replacement project that was completed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this section and that was exempt from
the advance notification requirement pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. For each such replacement project, the company must
include all of the information described in paragraph (b)(3) of this
section. Exception. A company does not have to include in this annual
report any above-ground replacement project that did not involve
compression facilities or the use of earthmoving equipment.
(c) Landowner notification. (1)(i) No activity described in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section that involves ground disturbance
is authorized unless a company makes a good faith effort to notify in
writing each affected landowner, as noted in the most recent county/city
tax records as receiving the tax notice, whose property will be used and
subject to ground disturbance as a result of the proposed activity, at
least five days prior to commencing any activity under this section. A
landowner may waive the five-day prior notice requirement in writing, so
long as the notice has been provided. No landowner notice under this
section is required:
(A) If all ground disturbance will be confined entirely to areas
within the fence line of an existing above-ground site of facilities
operated by the company; or
(B) For activities done for safety, DOT compliance, or environmental
or unplanned maintenance reasons that are not foreseen and that require
immediate attention by the company.
(ii) The notification shall include at least:
(A) A brief description of the facilities to be constructed or
replaced and the effect the activity may have on the landowner's
property;
(B) The name and phone number of a company representative who is
knowledgeable about the project; and
(C) A description of the Commission's Landowner Helpline, which an
affected person may contact to seek an informal resolution of a dispute
as explained in Sec. 1b.22(a) of this chapter and the Landowner
Helpline number.
[[Page 32]]
(2) ``Affected landowners'' include owners of interests, as noted in
the most recent county/city tax records as receiving tax notice, in
* * *