[Title 18 CFR ]
Sec. 4.38 Consultation requirements.
(a) Requirement to consult. (1) Before it files any application for
an original license or an exemption from licensing that is described in
paragraph (a)(6) of this section, a potential applicant must consult
with the relevant Federal, State, and interstate resource agencies,
including the National Marine Fisheries Service, the United States Fish
and Wildlife Service, the National Park Service, the United States
Environmental Protection Agency, the Federal agency administering any
federal lands or facilities utilized or occupied by the project, the
appropriate State fish and wildlife agencies, the appropriate State
water resource management agencies, the certifying agency under section
401(a)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act),
33 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(c)(1), and any Indian tribe that may be affected by
the proposed project.
(2) Each requirement in this section to contact or consult with
resource agencies or Indian tribes shall be construed to require as well
that the potential applicant contact or consult with members of the
public.
(3) If a potential applicant for an original license commences first
stage pre-filing consultation on or after July 23, 2005 it shall file a
notification of intent to file a license application pursuant to Sec.
5.5 and a pre-application document pursuant to the provisions of Sec.
5.6.
(4) The Director of the Office of Energy Projects will, upon
request, provide a list of known appropriate Federal, state, and
interstate resource agencies, Indian tribes, and local, regional, or
national non-governmental organizations likely to be interested in any
license application proceeding.
(5) An applicant for an exemption from licensing or an applicant for
a license seeking benefits under section 210 of the Public Utility
Regulatory Policies Act, as amended, for a project that would be located
at a new dam or diversion must, in addition to meeting the requirements
of this section, comply with the consultation requirements in Sec.
4.301.
(6) The pre-filing consultation requirements of this section apply
only to an application for:
(i) Original license;
(ii) Exemption;
(iii) Amendment to an application for original license or exemption
that materially amends the proposed plans of development as defined in
Sec. 4.35(f)(1);
[[Page 96]]
(iv) Amendment to an existing license that would increase the
capacity of the project as defined in Sec. 4.201(b); or
(v) Amendment to an existing license that would not increase the
capacity of the project as defined in Sec. 4.201(b), but that would
involve:
(A) The construction of a new dam or diversion in a location where
there is no existing dam or diversion;
(B) Any repair, modification, or reconstruction of an existing dam
that would result in a significant change in the normal maximum surface
area or elevation of an existing impoundment; or
(C) The addition of new water power turbines other than to replace
existing turbines.
(7) Before it files a non-capacity related amendment as defined in
Sec. 4.201(c), an applicant must consult with the resource agencies and
Indian tribes listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to the extent
that the proposed amendment would affect the interests of the agencies
or tribes. When consultation is necessary, the applicant must, at a
minimum, provide the resource agencies and Indian tribes with copies of
the draft application and allow them at least 60 days to comment on the
proposed amendment. The amendment as filed with the Commission must
summarize the consultation with the resource agencies and Indian tribes
on the proposed amendment, propose reasonable protection, mitigation, or
enhancement measures to respond to impacts identified as being caused by
the proposed amendment, and respond to any objections, recommendations,
or conditions submitted by the agencies or Indian tribes. Copies of all
written correspondence between the applicant, the agencies, and the
* * *