[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.22 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of distilled
spirits set forth in this section shall be as follows (see also Sec.
5.35, class and type):
* * *
(2) ``Grain spirits'' are neutral spirits distilled from a fermented
mash of grain and stored in oak containers.
(b) Class 2; whisky. ``Whisky'' is an alcoholic distillate from a
fermented mash of grain produced at less than 190[deg] proof in such
manner that the distillate possesses the taste, aroma, and
characteristics generally attributed to whisky, stored in oak containers
(except that corn whisky need not be so stored), and bottled at not less
than 80[deg] proof, and also includes mixtures of such distillates for
which no specific standards of identity are prescribed.
(1)(i) ``Bourbon whisky'', ``rye whisky'', ``wheat whisky'', ``malt
whisky'', or ``rye malt whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding
160[deg] proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn,
rye, wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored
at not more than 125[deg] proof in charred new oak containers; and also
includes mixtures of such whiskies of the same type.
(ii) ``Corn whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 80 percent corn grain, and
if stored in oak containers stored at not more than 125[deg] proof in
used or uncharred new oak containers and not subjected in any manner to
treatment with charred wood; and also includes mixtures of such whisky.
(iii) Whiskies conforming to the standards prescribed in paragraphs
(b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, which have been stored in the type
of oak containers prescribed, for a period of 2 years or more shall be
further designated as ``straight''; for example, ``straight bourbon
whisky'', ``straight corn whisky'', and whisky conforming to the
standards prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, except that
it was produced from a fermented mash of less than 51 percent of any one
type of grain, and stored for a period of 2 years or more in charred new
oak containers shall be designated merely as ``straight whisky''. No
other whiskies may be designated ``straight''. ``Straight whisky''
includes mixtures of straight whiskies of the same type produced in the
same State.
(2) ``Whisky distilled from bourbon (rye, wheat, malt, or rye malt)
mash'' is whisky produced in the United States at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn, rye,
wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored in
used oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such whiskies of the
same type. Whisky conforming to the standard of identity for corn whisky
must be designated corn whisky.
(3) ``Light whisky'' is whisky produced in the United States at more
than 160[deg] proof, on or after January 26, 1968, and stored in used or
uncharred new oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such
whiskies. If ``light whisky'' is mixed with less than 20 percent of
straight whisky on a proof gallon basis, the mixture shall be designated
* * *
characteristics generally attributed to rum, and bottled at not less
than 80[deg] proof; and also includes mixtures solely of such
distillates.
(1) ``Cacha[ccedil]a'' is rum that is a distinctive product of
Brazil, manufactured in Brazil in compliance with the laws of Brazil
regulating the manufacture of Cacha[ccedil]a for consumption in that
country. The word ``Cacha[ccedil]a'' may be spelled with or without the
diacritic mark (i.e., ``Cacha[ccedil]a'' or ``Cachaca'').
(2) [Reserved]
(g) Class 7; Tequila. ``Tequila'' is an alcoholic distillate from a
fermented mash derived principally from the Agave Tequilana Weber
(``blue'' variety), with or without additional fermentable substances,
distilled in such a manner that the distillate possesses the taste,
aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to Tequila and bottled
at not less than 80[deg] proof, and also includes mixtures solely of
such distillates. Tequila is a distinctive product of Mexico,
manufactured in Mexico in compliance with the laws of Mexico regulating
the manufacture of Tequila for consumption in that country.
(h) Class 8; cordials and liqueurs. Cordials and liqueurs are
products obtained by mixing or redistilling distilled spirits with or
over fruits, flowers, plants, or pure juices therefrom, or other natural
flavoring materials, or with extracts derived from infusions,
percolation, or maceration of such materials, and containing sugar,
dextrose, or levulose, or a combination thereof, in an amount not less
than 2\1/2\ percent by weight of the finished product.
(1) ``Sloe gin'' is a cordial or liqueur with the main
characteristic flavor derived from sloe berries.
(2) ``Rye liqueur'', ``bourbon liqueur'' (rye, bourbon cordial) are
liqueurs, bottled at not less than 60[deg] proof, in which not less than
51 percent, on a proof gallon basis, of the distilled spirits used are,
respectively, rye or bourbon whisky, straight rye or straight bourbon
whisky, or whisky distilled from a rye or bourbon mash, and which
possess a predominant characteristic rye or bourbon flavor derived from
such whisky. Wine, if used, must be within the 2\1/2\ percent limitation
provided in Sec. 5.23 for coloring, flavoring, and blending materials.
(3) ``Rock and rye'', ``rock and bourbon'', ``rock and brandy'',
``rock and rum'' are liqueurs, bottled at not less than 48[deg] proof,
in which, in the case of rock and rye and rock and bourbon, not less
than 51 percent, on a proof gallon basis, of the distilled spirits used
are, respectively, rye or bourbon whisky, straight rye or straight
bourbon whisky, or whisky distilled from a rye or bourbon mash, and, in
the case of rock and brandy and rock and rum, the distilled spirits used
are all grape brandy or rum, respectively; containing rock candy or
sugar syrup, with or without the addition of fruit, fruit juices, or
other natural flavoring materials, and possessing, respectively, a
* * *