[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 7.22 Mandatory label information.
There shall be stated:
(a) On the brand label:
(1) Brand name, in accordance with Sec. 7.23.
(2) Class, in accordance with Sec. 7.24.
(3) Name and address (except when branded or burned in the
container) in accordance with Sec. 7.25, except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(4) Net contents (except when blown, branded, or burned, in the
container) in accordance with Sec. 7.27.
(5) Alcohol content in accordance with Sec. 7.71, for malt
beverages that contain any alcohol derived from added flavors or other
added nonbeverage ingredients (other than hops extract) containing
alcohol.
(b) On the brand label or on a separate label (back or front):
(1) In the case of imported malt beverages, name and address of
importer in accordance with Sec. 7.25.
(2) In the case of malt beverages bottled or packed for the holder
of a permit or a retailer, the name and address of the bottler or
packer, in accordance with Sec. 7.25.
(3) Alcoholic content, when required by State law, in accordance
with Sec. 7.71.
(4) A statement that the product contains FD&C Yellow No. 5, where
that coloring material is used in a product bottled on or after October
6, 1984.
(5) A statement that the product contains the color additive
cochineal extract or the color additive carmine, prominently and
conspicuously, using the respective common or usual name (``cochineal
extract'' or ``carmine''), where either of the coloring materials is
used in a product that is removed on or after April 16, 2013. (For
example: ``Contains Cochineal Extract'' or ``Contains Carmine'' or, if
applicable, ``Contains Cochineal Extract and Carmine''). The statement
that the product contains the color additive cochineal extract or the
color additive carmine may appear on a strip label or a neck label in
lieu of appearing on the brand label or back label.
(6) Declaration of sulfites. The statement ``Contains sulfites'' or
``Contains (a) sulfiting agent(s)'' or a statement identifying the
specific sulfiting agent where sulfur dioxide or a sulfiting agent is
detected at a level of 10 or more parts per million, measured as total
sulfur dioxide. The sulfite declaration may appear on a strip label or
neck label in lieu of appearing on the front or back label. The
provisions of this paragraph shall apply to:
(i) Any certificate of label approval issued on or after January 9,
1987;
(ii) Any malt beverage bottled on or after July 9, 1987, regardless
of the date of issuance of the certificate of label approval; and,
(iii) Any malt beverage removed on or after January 9, 1988.
(7) Declaration of aspartame. The following statement, in capital
letters, separate and apart from all other information, when the product
contains aspartame in accordance with Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
regulations:
``PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.''
(Paragraph (b)(6) approved by the Office of Management and Budget under
Control No. 1512-0469)
[T.D. 6521, 25 FR 13859, Dec. 29, 1960]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 7.22,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.