[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.26 Formula requirements.
(a) General. An approved formula is required to blend, mix, purify,
refine, compound, or treat spirits in a manner which results in a change
of character, composition, class or type of the spirits. Form 5110.38
(27-B Supplemental) shall be filed in accordance with the instructions
on the form and shall designate all ingredients and, if required, the
process used. Any approved formula on Form 27-B Supplemental or Form
5110.38 shall remain in effect until revoked, superseded, or voluntarily
surrendered. Any existing qualifying statements as to the rate of tax or
the limited use of drawback flavors appearing on a Form 27-B
Supplemental are obsolete.
(b) Change in formula. Any change in an approved formula shall
require the filing of a new Form 5110.38. After a change in a formula is
approved, the original formula shall be surrendered to the appropriate
TTB officer.
[T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR 71620, as amended by T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11891, Mar.
7, 2000]