[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.98 Advertising service.
The listing of the names and addresses of two or more unaffiliated
retailers selling the products of an industry member in an advertisement
of that industry member does not constitute a
[[Page 92]]
means to induce within the meaning of section 105(b)(3) of the Act,
provided:
(a) The advertisement does not also contain the retail price of the
product (except where the exclusive retailer in the jurisdiction is a
State or a political subdivision of a State), and
(b) The listing is the only reference to the retailers in the
advertisement and is relatively inconspicuous in relation to the
advertisement as a whole, and
(c) The advertisement does not refer only to one retailer or only to
retail establishments controlled directly or indirectly by the same
retailer, except where the retailer is an agency of a State or a
political subdivision of a State.
[T.D. ATF-364, 60 FR 20423, Apr. 26, 1995]