[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.42 Prohibited practices.
(a) Statements on labels. Bottles containing distilled spirits, or
any labels on such bottles, or any individual covering, carton, or other
container of such bottles used for sale at retail, or any written,
* * *
the distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects on health. The
term includes both specific health claims and general references to
alleged health benefits or effects on health associated with the
consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within
the distilled spirits, as well as health-related directional statements.
The term also includes statements and claims that imply that a physical
or psychological sensation results from consuming the distilled spirits,
as well as statements and claims of nutritional value (e.g., statements
of vitamin content). Statements concerning caloric, carbohydrate,
protein, and fat content do not constitute nutritional claims about the
product.
(B) Specific health claim is a type of health-related statement
that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the
distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled
spirits, to a disease or health-related condition. Implied specific
health claims include statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between distilled spirits,
alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, and a
disease or health-related condition.
(C) Health-related directional statement is a type of health-related
statement that directs or refers consumers to a third party or other
source for information regarding the effects on health of distilled
spirits or alcohol consumption.
(ii) Rules for labeling--(A) Health-related statements. In general,
labels may
[[Page 73]]
not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any
particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects
on health of alcohol consumption. TTB will evaluate such statements on a
case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-related
statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any
misleading impression conveyed by the health-related statement.
(B) Specific health claims. (1) TTB will consult with the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health
claim on a distilled spirits label. If FDA determines that the use of
such a labeling claim is a drug claim that is not in compliance with the
requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TTB will not
approve the use of that specific health claim on a distilled spirits
label.
(2) TTB will approve the use of a specific health claim on a
distilled spirits label only if the claim is truthful and adequately
substantiated by scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed
and qualified with respect to the categories of individuals to whom the
claim applies; adequately discloses the health risks associated with
both moderate and heavier levels of alcohol consumption; and outlines
the categories of individuals for whom any levels of alcohol consumption
may cause health risks. This information must appear as part of the
specific health claim.
(C) Health-related directional statements. A statement that directs
consumers to a third party or other source for information regarding the
effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol consumption is
presumed misleading unless it--
(1) Directs consumers in a neutral or other non-misleading manner to
a third party or other source for balanced information regarding the
effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol consumption; and
(2)(i) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
the following disclaimer: ``This statement should not encourage you to
drink or to increase your alcohol consumption for health reasons;'' or
(ii) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
some other qualifying statement that the appropriate TTB officer finds
is sufficient to dispel any misleading impression conveyed by the
health-related directional statement.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917, as amended); 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat.
981, as amended))
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20637, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR
71621, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-180, 49 FR 31673, Aug. 8, 1984; 49 FR
35768, Sept. 12, 1984; T.D. ATF-198, 50 FR 8464, Mar. 1, 1985; 50 FR
23410, June 4, 1985; T.D. TTB-1, 68 FR 10104, Mar. 3, 2003]
Subpart E_Standards of Fill for Bottled Distilled Spirits