[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.152 Practices which put retailer independence at risk.
The practices specified in this section put retailer independence at
risk. The practices specified here are examples and do not constitute a
complete list of those practices that put retailer independence at risk.
(a) The act by an industry member of resetting stock on a retailer's
premises (other than stock offered for sale by the industry member).
(b) The act by an industry member of purchasing or renting display,
shelf, storage or warehouse space (i.e. slotting allowance).
(c) Ownership by an industry member of less than a 100 percent
interest in a retailer, where such ownership is used to influence the
purchases of the retailer.
(d) The act by an industry member of requiring a retailer to
purchase one alcoholic beverage product in order to be allowed to
purchase another alcoholic beverage product at the same time.