[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.22 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of distilled
spirits set forth in this section shall be as follows (see also Sec.
5.35, class and type):
* * *
country. The word ``Cacha[ccedil]a'' may be spelled with or without the
diacritic mark (i.e., ``Cacha[ccedil]a'' or ``Cachaca'').
(2) [Reserved]
(g) Class 7; Tequila. ``Tequila'' is an alcoholic distillate from a
fermented mash derived principally from the Agave Tequilana Weber
(``blue'' variety), with or without additional fermentable substances,
distilled in such a manner that the distillate possesses the taste,
aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to Tequila and bottled
at not less than 80[deg] proof, and also includes mixtures solely of
such distillates. Tequila is a distinctive product of Mexico,
manufactured in Mexico in compliance with the laws of Mexico regulating
the manufacture of Tequila for consumption in that country.
(h) Class 8; cordials and liqueurs. Cordials and liqueurs are
products obtained by mixing or redistilling distilled spirits with or
over fruits, flowers, plants, or pure juices therefrom, or other natural
flavoring materials, or with extracts derived from infusions,
percolation, or maceration of such materials, and containing sugar,
dextrose, or levulose, or a combination thereof, in an amount not less
than 2\1/2\ percent by weight of the finished product.
(1) ``Sloe gin'' is a cordial or liqueur with the main
characteristic flavor derived from sloe berries.
(2) ``Rye liqueur'', ``bourbon liqueur'' (rye, bourbon cordial) are
liqueurs, bottled at not less than 60[deg] proof, in which not less than
51 percent, on a proof gallon basis, of the distilled spirits used are,
respectively, rye or bourbon whisky, straight rye or straight bourbon
whisky, or whisky distilled from a rye or bourbon mash, and which
possess a predominant characteristic rye or bourbon flavor derived from
such whisky. Wine, if used, must be within the 2\1/2\ percent limitation
provided in Sec. 5.23 for coloring, flavoring, and blending materials.
(3) ``Rock and rye'', ``rock and bourbon'', ``rock and brandy'',
``rock and rum'' are liqueurs, bottled at not less than 48[deg] proof,
in which, in the case of rock and rye and rock and bourbon, not less
than 51 percent, on a proof gallon basis, of the distilled spirits used
are, respectively, rye or bourbon whisky, straight rye or straight
bourbon whisky, or whisky distilled from a rye or bourbon mash, and, in
the case of rock and brandy and rock and rum, the distilled spirits used
are all grape brandy or rum, respectively; containing rock candy or
sugar syrup, with or without the addition of fruit, fruit juices, or
other natural flavoring materials, and possessing, respectively, a
predominant characteristic rye, bourbon, brandy, or rum flavor derived
from the distilled spirits used. Wine, if used, must be within the 2\1/
2\ percent limitation provided in Sec. 5.23 for harmless coloring,
flavoring, and blending materials.
(4) ``Rum liqueur,'' ``gin liqueur,'' ``brandy liqueur,'' are
* * *
distinctive types of distilled spirits (other than names found by the
appropriate TTB officer under paragraph (k)(2) of this section to have
become generic) shall not be applied to distilled spirits produced in
any other place than the particular region indicated by the name, unless
(i) in direct conjunction with the name there appears the word ``type''
or the word ``American'' or some other adjective indicating the true
place of production, in lettering substantially as conspicuous as such
name, and (ii) the distilled spirits to which the name is applied
conform to the distilled spirits of that particular region. The
following are examples of distinctive types of distilled spirits with
geographical names that have not become generic: Eau de Vie de Dantzig
(Danziger Goldwasser), Ojen, Swedish punch. Geographical names for
distinctive types of distilled spirits shall be
[[Page 58]]
used to designate only distilled spirits conforming to the standard of
identity, if any, for such type specified in this section, or if no such
standard is so specified, then in accordance with the trade
understanding of that distinctive type.
(2) Only such geographical names for distilled spirits as the
appropriate TTB officer finds have by usage and common knowledge lost
their geographical significance to such extent that they have become
generic shall be deemed to have become generic. Examples at London dry
gin, Geneva (Hollands) gin.
(3) Geographical names that are not names for distinctive types of
distilled spirits, and that have not become generic, shall not be
applied to distilled spirits produced in any other place than the
particular place or region indicated in the name. Examples are Armagnac,
Greek brandy, , Jamaica rum, Puerto Rico rum, Demerara rum.
(4) The words ``Scotch'', ``Scots'' ``Highland'', or ``Highlands''
and similar words connoting, indicating, or commonly associated with
Scotland, shall not be used to designate any product not wholly produced
in Scotland.
(l) Class 12; products without geographical designations but
distinctive of a particular place. (1) The whiskies of the types
specified in paragraphs (b) (1), (4), (5), and (6) of this section are
distinctive products of the United States and if produced in a foreign
country shall be designated by the applicable designation prescribed in
such paragraphs, together with the words ``American type'' or the words
``produced (distilled, blended) in ----'', the blank to be filled in
with the name of the foreign country: Provided, That the word
``bourbon'' shall not be used to describe any whisky or whisky-based
distilled spirits not produced in the United States. If whisky of any of
these types is composed in part of whisky or whiskies produced in a
foreign country there shall be stated, on the brand label, the
percentage of such whisky and the country of origin thereof.
* * *