[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.22 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of distilled
spirits set forth in this section shall be as follows (see also Sec.
5.35, class and type):
* * *
mash of grain and stored in oak containers.
(b) Class 2; whisky. ``Whisky'' is an alcoholic distillate from a
fermented mash of grain produced at less than 190[deg] proof in such
manner that the distillate possesses the taste, aroma, and
characteristics generally attributed to whisky, stored in oak containers
(except that corn whisky need not be so stored), and bottled at not less
than 80[deg] proof, and also includes mixtures of such distillates for
which no specific standards of identity are prescribed.
(1)(i) ``Bourbon whisky'', ``rye whisky'', ``wheat whisky'', ``malt
whisky'', or ``rye malt whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding
160[deg] proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn,
rye, wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored
at not more than 125[deg] proof in charred new oak containers; and also
includes mixtures of such whiskies of the same type.
(ii) ``Corn whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 80 percent corn grain, and
if stored in oak containers stored at not more than 125[deg] proof in
used or uncharred new oak containers and not subjected in any manner to
treatment with charred wood; and also includes mixtures of such whisky.
(iii) Whiskies conforming to the standards prescribed in paragraphs
(b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, which have been stored in the type
of oak containers prescribed, for a period of 2 years or more shall be
further designated as ``straight''; for example, ``straight bourbon
whisky'', ``straight corn whisky'', and whisky conforming to the
standards prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, except that
it was produced from a fermented mash of less than 51 percent of any one
type of grain, and stored for a period of 2 years or more in charred new
oak containers shall be designated merely as ``straight whisky''. No
other whiskies may be designated ``straight''. ``Straight whisky''
includes mixtures of straight whiskies of the same type produced in the
same State.
(2) ``Whisky distilled from bourbon (rye, wheat, malt, or rye malt)
mash'' is whisky produced in the United States at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn, rye,
wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored in
used oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such whiskies of the
same type. Whisky conforming to the standard of identity for corn whisky
must be designated corn whisky.
(3) ``Light whisky'' is whisky produced in the United States at more
than 160[deg] proof, on or after January 26, 1968, and stored in used or
uncharred new oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such
whiskies. If ``light whisky'' is mixed with less than 20 percent of
straight whisky on a proof gallon basis, the mixture shall be designated
``blended light whisky'' (light whisky--a blend).
* * *
(i) in direct conjunction with the name there appears the word ``type''
or the word ``American'' or some other adjective indicating the true
place of production, in lettering substantially as conspicuous as such
name, and (ii) the distilled spirits to which the name is applied
conform to the distilled spirits of that particular region. The
following are examples of distinctive types of distilled spirits with
geographical names that have not become generic: Eau de Vie de Dantzig
(Danziger Goldwasser), Ojen, Swedish punch. Geographical names for
distinctive types of distilled spirits shall be
[[Page 58]]
used to designate only distilled spirits conforming to the standard of
identity, if any, for such type specified in this section, or if no such
standard is so specified, then in accordance with the trade
understanding of that distinctive type.
(2) Only such geographical names for distilled spirits as the
appropriate TTB officer finds have by usage and common knowledge lost
their geographical significance to such extent that they have become
generic shall be deemed to have become generic. Examples at London dry
gin, Geneva (Hollands) gin.
(3) Geographical names that are not names for distinctive types of
distilled spirits, and that have not become generic, shall not be
applied to distilled spirits produced in any other place than the
particular place or region indicated in the name. Examples are Armagnac,
Greek brandy, , Jamaica rum, Puerto Rico rum, Demerara rum.
(4) The words ``Scotch'', ``Scots'' ``Highland'', or ``Highlands''
and similar words connoting, indicating, or commonly associated with
Scotland, shall not be used to designate any product not wholly produced
in Scotland.
(l) Class 12; products without geographical designations but
distinctive of a particular place. (1) The whiskies of the types
specified in paragraphs (b) (1), (4), (5), and (6) of this section are
distinctive products of the United States and if produced in a foreign
country shall be designated by the applicable designation prescribed in
such paragraphs, together with the words ``American type'' or the words
``produced (distilled, blended) in ----'', the blank to be filled in
with the name of the foreign country: Provided, That the word
``bourbon'' shall not be used to describe any whisky or whisky-based
distilled spirits not produced in the United States. If whisky of any of
these types is composed in part of whisky or whiskies produced in a
foreign country there shall be stated, on the brand label, the
percentage of such whisky and the country of origin thereof.
(2) The name for other distilled spirits which are distinctive
products of a particular place or country, an example is Habanero, shall
not be given to the product of any other place or country unless the
designation for such product includes the word ``type'' or an adjective
* * *