[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.32 Mandatory label information.
(a) There shall be stated on the brand label:
(1) Brand name, in accordance with Sec. 4.33.
(2) Class, type, or other designation, in accordance with Sec.
4.34.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) On blends consisting of American and foreign wines, if any
reference is made to the presence of foreign wine, the exact percentage
by volume.
(b) There shall be stated on any label affixed to the container:
(1) Name and address, in accordance with Sec. 4.35.
(2) Net contents, in accordance with Sec. 4.37. If the net contents
is a standard of fill other than an authorized metric standard of fill
as prescribed in Sec. 4.72, the net contents statement shall appear on
a label affixed to the front of the bottle.
(3) Alcohol content, in accordance with Sec. 4.36.
(c) There shall be stated on the brand label or on a back label a
statement that the product contains FD&C Yellow No. 5, where that
coloring material is used in a product bottled on or after October 6,
1984.
(d) Declaration of cochineal extract or carmine. There shall be
stated on a front label, back label, strip label, or neck label a
statement that the product contains the color additive cochineal extract
or the color additive carmine, prominently and conspicuously, using the
respective common or usual name (``cochineal extract'' or ``carmine''),
where either of the coloring materials is used in a product that is
removed on or after April 16, 2013. (For example: ``Contains Cochineal
Extract'' or ``Contains Carmine'' or, if applicable, ``Contains
Cochineal Extract and Carmine'').
(e) Declaration of sulfites. There shall be stated on a front label,
back label, strip label or neck label, the statement ``Contains
sulfites'' or ``Contains (a) sulfiting agent(s)'' or a statement
identifying the specific sulfiting agent where sulfur dioxide or a
sulfiting agent is detected at a level of 10 or more parts per million,
measured as total sulfur dioxide. The provisions of this paragraph shall
apply to:
(1) Any certificate of label approval issued on or after January 9,
1987;
(2) Any wine bottled on or after July 9, 1987, regardless of the
date of issuance of the certificate of label approval; and,
(3) Any wine removed on or after January 9, 1988.
(Paragraph (e) approved by the Office of Management and Budget under
Control Number 1512-0469)
[T.D. 6521, 25 FR 13835, Dec. 29, 1960]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 4.32,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.