[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.153 Criteria for determining retailer independence.
The criteria specified in this section are indications that a
particular practice, other than those in Sec. 6.152, places retailer
independence at risk. A practice need not meet all of the criteria
specified in this section in order to place retailer independence at
risk.
(a) The practice restricts or hampers the free economic choice of a
retailer to decide which products to purchase or the quantity in which
to purchase them for sale to consumers.
(b) The industry member obligates the retailer to participate in the
promotion to obtain the industry member's product.
(c) The retailer has a continuing obligation to purchase or
otherwise promote the industry member's product.
(d) The retailer has a commitment not to terminate its relationship
with the industry member with respect to purchase of the industry
member's products.
(e) The practice involves the industry member in the day-to-day
operations of the retailer. For example, the industry member controls
the retailer's decisions on which brand of products to purchase, the
pricing of products, or the manner in which the products will be
displayed on the retailer's premises.
(f) The practice is discriminatory in that it is not offered to all
retailers in the local market on the same terms without business reasons
present to justify the difference in treatment.
PART 7_LABELING AND ADVERTISING OF MALT BEVERAGES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Scope
Sec.