[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.47a Metric standards of fill (distilled spirits bottled after
December 31, 1979).
(a) Authorized standards of fill. The standards of fill for
distilled spirits are the following:
(1) For containers other than cans described in paragraph (a)(2), of
this section--
1.75 liters
1.00 liter
750 milliliters
500 milliliters (Authorized for bottling until June 30, 1989)
375 milliliters
200 milliliters
100 milliliters
50 milliliters
(2) For metal containers which have the general shape and design of
a can, which have a closure which is an integral part of the container,
and which cannot be readily reclosed after opening--
355 milliliters
200 milliliters
100 milliliters
50 milliliters
[[Page 75]]
(b) Tolerances. The following tolerances shall be allowed:
(1) Discrepancies due to errors in measuring which occur in filling
conducted in compliance with good commercial practice.
(2) Discrepancies due to differences in the capacity of bottles,
resulting solely from unavoidable difficulties in manufacturing such
bottles to a uniform capacity: Provided, That no greater tolerance shall
be allowed in case of bottles which, because of their design, cannot be
made of approximately uniform capacity than is allowed in case of
bottles which can be manufactured so as to be of approximately uniform
capacity.
(3) Discrepancies in measure due to differences in atmospheric
conditions in various places and which unavoidably result from the
ordinary and customary exposure of alcoholic beverages in bottles to
evaporation. The reasonableness of discrepancies under this paragraph
shall be determined on the facts in each case.
(c) Unreasonable shortages. Unreasonable shortages in certain of the
bottles in any shipment shall not be compensated by overages in other
bottles in the same shipment.
(d) Distilled spirits bottled before January 1, 1980. Distilled
spirits bottled domestically before January 1, 1980, may be marketed
after December 31, 1979, if such distilled spirits were bottled in
accordance with Sec. 5.47.
(Sec. 5, 49 Stat. 981, as amended (27 U.S.C. 203); 26 U.S.C. 5301)
[T.D. ATF-25, 41 FR 10221, Mar. 10, 1976, as amended at 41 FR 11022,
Mar. 16, 1976; 41 FR 11497, Mar. 19, 1976; T.D. ATF-35, 41 FR 46859,
Oct. 26, 1976; T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR 71622, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-146, 48
FR 43321, Sept. 23, 1983; T.D. ATF-228, 51 FR 16170, May 1, 1986; T.D.
ATF-326, 57 FR 31128, July 14, 1992; T.D. TTB-145, 81 FR 94198, Dec. 22,
2016]
Subpart F_Requirements for Withdrawal From Customs Custody of Bottled
Imported Distilled Spirits