[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.51 Label approval and release.
(a) Certificate of label approval. Distilled spirits, imported in
bottles, are not eligible for release from customs custody for
consumption, and no person may remove such distilled spirits from
customs custody for consumption, unless the person removing the
distilled spirits has obtained and is in possession of a certificate of
label approval (COLA) and the bottles bear labels identical to the
labels appearing on the face of the certificate, or labels with changes
authorized by the form. Any person removing distilled spirits in bottles
from customs custody for consumption must first apply for and obtain a
COLA covering the distilled spirits from the appropriate TTB officer, or
obtain authorization to use the COLA from the person to whom the COLA is
issued. Products imported under another person's COLA are eligible for
release only if each bottle or individual container to be imported bears
the name (or trade name) and address of the person to whom the COLA was
issued by TTB, and only if the importer using the COLA to obtain release
of a shipment can substantiate that the person to whom the COLA was
issued has authorized its use by the importer. If filing electronically,
the importer must file with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), at
the time of filing the customs entry, the TTB-assigned identification
number of the valid COLA that corresponds to the label on the brand or
lot of distilled spirits to be imported. If the importer is not filing
electronically, the importer must provide a copy of the COLA to CBP at
time of entry. In addition, the importer must provide a copy of the
applicable COLA, and proof of the COLA holder's authorization if
applicable, upon request by the appropriate TTB officer or a customs
officer. The COLA requirement imposed by this section applies only to
distilled spirits that are removed for sale or any other commercial
purpose. See 27 CFR 27.49, 27.74 and 27.75 for labeling exemptions
applicable to certain imported samples of distilled spirits.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Relabeling. Imported distilled spirits in U.S. Customs custody
which are not labeled in conformity with certificates of label approval
issued by the appropriate TTB officer must be relabeled prior to release
under the supervision of the Customs officers of the port at which the
spirits are located.
[[Page 76]]
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Cross reference. For procedures regarding the issuance, denial,
and revocation of certificates of label approval, as well as appeal
procedures, see part 13 of this chapter.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1513-0020 and 1513-0064)
[T.D. ATF-66, 45 FR 40549, June 13, 1980, as amended by T.D. ATF-94, 46
FR 55097, Nov. 6, 1981; T.D. ATF-242, 51 FR 39525, Oct. 29, 1986; T.D.
ATF-359, 59 FR 42160, Aug. 17, 1994; T.D. ATF-406, 64 FR 2129, Jan. 13,
1999; T.D. TTB-145, 81 FR 94198, Dec. 22, 2016]