[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.61 Definitions.
As used in Sec. Sec. 4.60 through 4.65 of this part, the term
advertisement includes any written or verbal statement, illustration, or
depiction which is in, or calculated to induce sales in, interstate or
foreign commerce, or is disseminated by mail, whether it appears in a
newspaper, magazine, trade booklet, menu, wine card, leaflet, circular,
mailer, book insert, catalog, promotional material, sales pamphlet, or
any written, printed, graphic, or other matter accompanying the
container, representations made on cases, billboard, sign, or other
outdoor display, public transit card, other periodical literature,
publication, or in a radio or television broadcast, or in any other
media; except that such term shall not include:
(a) Any label affixed to any container of wine, or any individual
covering, carton, or other wrapper of such container which constitute a
part of the labeling under provisions of Sec. Sec. 4.30-4.39 of this
part.
(b) Any editorial or other reading material (i.e., news release) in
any periodical or publication or newspaper for the publication of which
no money or valuable consideration is paid or promised, directly or
indirectly, by any permittee, and which is not written by or at the
direction of the permittee.
[T.D. ATF-180, 49 FR 31672, Aug. 8, 1984, as amended by T.D. TTB-91, 76
FR 5477, Feb. 1, 2011]