[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.65 Prohibited practices.
(a) Restrictions. An advertisement of distilled spirits shall not
contain:
(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any material
particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity,
omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or
technical matter tends to create a misleading impression.
(2) Any statement that is disparaging of a competitor's product.
(3) Any statement, design, device, or representation which is
obscene or indecent.
(4) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to analyses, standards or tests, irrespective of falsity, which the
appropriate TTB officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer.
(5) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to any guarantee, irrespective of falsity, which the appropriate TTB
officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer. Money-back
guarantees are not prohibited.
(6) Any statement that the distilled spirits are distilled, blended,
made, bottled, or sold under or in accordance with any municipal, State,
Federal, or foreign authorization, law, or regulation, unless such
statement appears in the manner authorized by Sec. 5.42 for labels of
distilled spirits. If a municipal, State or Federal permit number is
stated, such permit number shall not be accompanied by any additional
statement relating thereto.
(7) The words ``bond'', ``bonded'', ``bottled in bond'', ``aged in
bond'', or phrases containing these or synonymous terms, unless such
words or phrases appear, pursuant to Sec. 5.42, on labels of the
distilled spirits advertised, and are stated in the advertisement in the
manner and form in which they are permitted to appear on the label.
(8) The word ``pure'' unless:
(i) It refers to a particular ingredient used in the production of
the distilled spirits, and is a truthful representation about the
ingredient; or
(ii) It is part of the bona fide name of a permittee or retailer
from whom the distilled spirits are bottled; or
(iii) It is part of the bona fide name of the permittee who bottled
the distilled spirits.
(9) The words ``double distilled'' or ``triple distilled'' or any
similar terms unless it is a truthful statement of fact; except that
``double distilled'' or ``triple distilled'' shall not be permitted in
advertisements of distilled spirits produced by the redistillation
method when a second or third distillation step is a necessary
distillation process for the production of the product.
(b) Statements inconsistent with labeling. (1) Advertisements shall
not contain any statement concerning a brand
[[Page 81]]
or lot of distilled spirits that is inconsistent with any statement on
the labeling thereof.
(2) Any label depicted on a bottle in an advertisement shall be a
reproduction of an approved label.
(c) Statement of age. The advertisement shall not contain any
statement, design, or device directly or by implication concerning age
or maturity of any brand or lot of distilled spirits unless a statement
of age appears on the label of the advertised product. When any such
* * *