[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.22 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of distilled
spirits set forth in this section shall be as follows (see also Sec.
5.35, class and type):
* * *
United Kingdom regulating the manufacture of Scotch whisky for
consumption in the United Kingdom: Provided, That if such product is a
mixture of whiskies, such mixture is ``blended Scotch whisky'' (Scotch
whisky--a blend).
(8) ``Irish whisky'' is whisky which is a distinctive product of
Ireland, manufactured either in the Republic of Ireland or in Northern
Ireland, in compliance with their laws regulating the manufacture of
Irish whisky for home consumption: Provided, That if such product is a
mixture of whiskies, such mixture is ``blended Irish whisky'' (Irish
whisky--a blend).
(9) ``Canadian whisky'' is whisky which is a distinctive product of
Canada, manufactured in Canada in compliance with the laws of Canada
regulating the manufacture of Canadian whisky for consumption in Canada:
Provided, That if such product is a mixture of whiskies, such mixture is
``blended Canadian whisky'' (Canadian whisky--a blend).
(c) Class 3; gin. ``Gin'' is a product obtained by original
distillation from mash, or by redistillation of distilled spirits, or by
mixing neutral spirits, with or over juniper berries and other
aromatics, or with or over extracts derived from infusions,
percolations, or maceration of such materials, and includes mixtures of
gin and neutral spirits. It shall derive its main characteristic flavor
from juniper berries and be bottled at not less than 80[deg] proof. Gin
produced exclusively by original distillation or by redistillation may
be further designated as ``distilled''. ``Dry gin'' (London dry gin),
``Geneva gin'' (Hollands gin), and ``Old Tom gin'' (Tom gin) are types
of gin known under such designations.
(d) Class 4; brandy. ``Brandy'' is an alcoholic distillate from the
fermented juice, mash, or wine of fruit, or from the residue thereof,
produced at less than 190[deg] proof in such manner that the distillate
possesses the taste, aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to
* * *
has been stored in oak containers for less than 2 years, the statement
of class and type shall be immediately preceded, in the same size and
kind of type, by the word ``immature''. Fruit brandy, other than grape
brandy, derived from one variety of fruit, shall be designated by the
word ``brandy'' qualified by the name of such fruit (for example,
``peach brandy''), except that ``apple brandy'' may be designated
``applejack''. Fruit brandy derived from more than one variety of fruit
shall be designated as ``fruit brandy'' qualified by a truthful and
adequate statement of composition.
(2) ``Cognac'', or ``Cognac (grape) brandy'', is grape brandy
distilled in the Cognac region of France, which is entitled to be so
designated by the laws and regulations of the French Government.
(3) ``Dried fruit brandy'' is brandy that conforms to the standard
for fruit brandy except that it has been derived from sound, dried
fruit, or from the standard wine of such fruit. Brandy derived from
raisins, or from raisin wine, shall be designated as ``raisin brandy''.
Other brandies shall be designated in the same manner as fruit brandy
from the corresponding variety or varieties of fruit except that the
name of the fruit shall be qualified by the word ``dried''.
(4) ``Lees brandy'' is brandy distilled from the lees of standard
grape, citrus, or other fruit wine, and shall be designated as ``lees
brandy'', qualified by the name of the fruit from which such lees are
derived.
(5) ``Pomace brandy'', or ``marc brandy'', is brandy distilled from
the skin and pulp of sound, ripe grapes, citrus or other fruit, after
the withdrawal of the juice or wine therefrom, and shall be designated
as ``pomace brandy'', or ``marc brandy'', qualified by the name of the
fruit from which derived. Grape pomace brandy may be designated as
``grappa'' or ``grappa brandy''.
(6) ``Residue brandy'' is brandy distilled wholly or in part from
* * *