[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.63 Mandatory statements.
(a) Responsible advertiser. The advertisement shall state the name
and address of the permittee responsible for its publication or
broadcast. Street number and name may be omitted in the address.
(b) Class and type. The advertisement shall contain a conspicuous
statement of the class to which the product belongs and the type thereof
corresponding with the statement of class and type which is required to
appear on the label of the product.
(c) Alcohol content--(1) Mandatory statement. The alcohol content
for distilled spirits shall be stated in percent-alcohol-by-volume.
Products such as ``Rock and Rye'' or similar products containing a
significant amount of solid material shall state the alcohol content at
the time of bottling as follows: ``Bottled at ------ percent-alcohol-by-
volume.''
(2) Optional statement. In addition, the advertisement may also
state the alcohol content in degrees of proof if this information
appears in direct conjunction (i.e., with no intervening material) with
the statement expressed in percent-alcohol-by-volume. If both forms of
alcohol content are shown, the optional statement in degrees of proof
shall be placed in parentheses, in brackets, or otherwise distinguished
from the mandatory statement in percent-alcohol-by-volume to emphasize
the fact that both expressions of alcohol content mean the same thing.
(d) Percentage of neutral spirits and name of commodity. (1) In the
case of distilled spirits (other than cordials, liqueurs, and
specialties) produced by blending or rectification, if neutral spirits
have been used in the production thereof, there shall be stated the
percentage of neutral spirits so used and the name of the commodity from
which such neutral spirits have been distilled. The statement of
percentage and the name of the commodity shall be made in substantially
the following form: ``----% neutral spirits distilled from --------
(insert grain, cane products, or fruit, as appropriate)''; or ----%
neutral spirits (vodka) distilled from -------- (insert grain, cane
product, or fruit, as appropriate)''; or ``----% grain (cane products),
(fruit) neutral spirits''; or ``----% grain spirits''.
(2) In the case of neutral spirits or of gin produced by a process
of continuous distillation, there shall be stated the name of the
commodity from which such neutral spirits or gin has been distilled. The
statement of the name of the commodity shall be made in substantially
the following form: ``Distilled from grain'', or ``Distilled from cane
products'', or ``Distilled from fruit.''
(e) Exception. (1) If an advertisement refers to a general distilled
spirits line or all of the distilled spirits products of one company,
whether by the company name or by the brand name common to all the
distilled spirits in the line, the only mandatory information necessary
is the name and address of the responsible advertiser. This exception
does not apply where only one type of distilled spirits is marketed
under the specific brand name advertised.
[[Page 80]]
(2) On consumer specialty items, the only information necessary is
the company name or brand name of the product.
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20337, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-180, 49
FR 31674, Aug. 8, 1984; T.D. ATF-237, 51 FR 36394, Oct. 10, 1986]