[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 7.24 Class and type.
(a) The class of the malt beverage shall be stated and, if desired,
the type thereof may be stated. Statements of class and type shall
conform to the designation of the product as known to the trade. If the
product is not known to the trade under a particular designation, a
distinctive or fanciful name, together with an adequate and truthful
statement of the composition of the product, shall be stated, and such
statement shall be deemed to be a statement of class and type for the
purposes of this part.
[[Page 100]]
(b) Malt beverages which have been concentrated by the removal of
water therefrom and reconstituted by the addition of water and carbon
dioxide shall for the purpose of this part be labeled in the same manner
as malt beverages which have not been concentrated and reconstituted,
except that there shall appear in direct conjunction with, and as a part
of, the class designation the statement ``PRODUCED FROM --------
CONCENTRATE'' (the blank to be filled in with the appropriate class
designation). All parts of the class designation shall appear in
lettering of substantially the same size and kind.
(c) No product shall be designated as ``half and half'' unless it is
in fact composed of equal parts of two classes of malt beverages the
names of which are conspicuously stated in conjunction with the
designation ``half and half''.
(d) Products containing less than one-half of 1 percent (.5%) of
alcohol by volume shall bear the class designation ``malt beverage,'' or
``cereal beverage,'' or ``near beer.'' If the designation ``near beer''
is used, both words must appear in the same size and style of type, in
the same color of ink, and on the same background. No product containing
less than one-half of 1 percent of alcohol by volume shall bear the
class designations ``beer'', ``lager beer'', ``lager'', ``ale'',
``porter'', or ``stout'', or any other class or type designation
commonly applied to malt beverages containing one-half of 1 percent or
more of alcohol by volume.
(e) No product other than a malt beverage fermented at comparatively
high temperature, possessing the characteristics generally attributed to
``ale,'' ``porter,'' or ``stout'' and produced without the use of
coloring or flavoring materials (other than those recognized in standard
brewing practices) shall bear any of these class designations.
(f) Geographical names for distinctive types of malt beverages
(other than names found under paragraph (g) of this section to have
become generic) shall not be applied to malt beverages produced in any
place other than the particular region indicated by the name unless (1)
in direct conjunction with the name there appears the word ``type'' or
the word ``American'', or some other statement indicating the true place
of production in lettering substantially as conspicuous as such name,
and (2) the malt beverages to which the name is applied conform to the
type so designated. The following are examples of distinctive types of
beer with geographical names that have not become generic; Dortmund,
Dortmunder, Vienna, Wien, Wiener, Bavarian, Munich, Munchner, Salvator,
Kulmbacher, Wurtzburger, Pilsen (Pilsener and Pilsner): Provided, That
notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, beer which is
produced in the United States may be designated as ``Pilsen,''
``Pilsener,'' or ``Pilsner'' without further modification, if it
conforms to such type.
(g) Only such geographical names for distinctive types of malt
beverages as the appropriate TTB officer finds have by usage and common
knowledge lost their geographical significance to such an extent that
they have become generic shall be deemed to have become generic, e.g.,
India Pale Ale.
(h) Except as provided in Sec. 7.23(b), geographical names that are
not names for distinctive types of malt beverages shall not be applied
to malt beverages produced in any place other than the particular place
or region indicated in the name.
[T.D. 6672, 28 FR 9637, Aug. 31, 1963, as amended at 29 FR 3572, Mar.
20, 1964; T.D. ATF-249, 52 FR 5956, Feb. 27, 1987; T.D. ATF 280, 54 FR
3594, Jan. 25, 1989; T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11892, Mar. 7, 2000; T.D. TTB-
91, 76 FR 5477, Feb. 1, 2011]