[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.65 Prohibited practices.
(a) Restrictions. An advertisement of distilled spirits shall not
contain:
(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any material
particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity,
* * *
expressly or by implication, suggest a relationship between the
consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within
the distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects on health. The
term includes both specific health claims and general references to
alleged health benefits or effects on health associated with the
consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within
the distilled spirits, as well as health-related directional statements.
The term also includes statements and claims that imply that a physical
or psychological sensation results from consuming the distilled spirits,
as well as statements and claims of nutritional value (e.g., statements
of vitamin content). Statements concerning caloric, carbohydrate,
protein, and fat content do not constitute nutritional claims about the
product.
(ii) Specific health claim is a type of health-related statement
that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the
distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled
spirits, to a disease or health-related condition. Implied specific
health claims include statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between distilled spirits,
alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, and a
disease or health-related condition.
(iii) Health-related directional statement is a type of health-
related statement that directs or refers consumers to a third party or
other source for information regarding the effects on health of
distilled spirits or alcohol consumption.
(2) Rules for advertising--(i) Health-related statements. In
general, advertisements may not contain any health-related statement
that is untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading
impression as to the effects on health of alcohol consumption. TTB will
evaluate such statements on a case-by-case basis and may require as part
of the health-related statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying
statement to dispel any misleading impression conveyed by the health-
related statement. Such disclaimer or other qualifying statement must
appear as prominent as the health-related statement.
(ii) Specific health claims. A specific health claim will not be
considered misleading if it is truthful and adequately substantiated by
scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed and qualified with
respect to the categories of individuals to whom the claim applies;
adequately discloses the health risks associated with both moderate and
heavier levels of alcohol consumption; and outlines the categories of
individuals for whom any levels of alcohol consumption may cause health
risks. This information must appear as
[[Page 82]]
part of the specific health claim and in a manner as prominent as the
specific health claim.
(iii) Health-related directional statements. A statement that
directs consumers to a third party or other source for information
regarding the effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol
consumption is presumed misleading unless it--
(A) Directs consumers in a neutral or other non-misleading manner to
a third party or other source for balanced information regarding the
effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol consumption; and
(B)(1) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement,
and in a manner as prominent as the health-related directional
statement, the following disclaimer: ``This statement should not
encourage you to drink or increase your alcohol consumption for health
reasons;'' or
(2) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement,
* * *