[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.83 Product displays.
(a) General. The act by an industry member of giving or selling
product displays to a retailer does not constitute a means to induce
within the meaning of section 105(b)(3) of the Act provided that the
conditions prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section are met.
(b) Definition. ``Product display'' means any wine racks, bins,
barrels, casks, shelving, or similar items the primary function of which
is to hold and display consumer products.
(c) Conditions and limitations. (1) The total value of all product
displays given or sold by an industry member under paragraph (a) of this
section may not exceed $300 per brand at any one time in any one retail
establishment. Industry members may not pool or combine dollar
limitations in order to provide a retailer a product display valued in
excess of $300 per brand. The value of a product display is the actual
cost to the industry member who initially purchased it. Transportation
and installation costs are excluded.
[[Page 90]]
(2) All product displays must bear conspicuous and substantial
advertising matter on the product or the industry member which is
permanently inscribed or securely affixed. The name and address of the
retailer may appear on the product displays.
(3) The giving or selling of such product displays may be
conditioned upon the purchase of the distilled spirits, wine, or malt
beverages advertised on those displays in a quantity necessary for the
initial completion of such display. No other condition can be imposed by
the industry member on the retailer in order for the retailer to receive
or obtain the product display.
[T.D. ATF-364, 60 FR 20422, Apr. 26, 1995]