[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.23 Alteration of class and type.
(a) Additions. (1) The addition of any coloring, flavoring, or
blending materials to any class and type of distilled spirits, except as
otherwise provided in this section, alters the class and type thereof
and the product shall be appropriately redesignated.
(2) There may be added to any class or type of distilled spirits,
without changing the class or type thereof, (i) such harmless coloring,
flavoring, or blending materials as are an essential component part of
the particular class or type of distilled spirits to which added, and
(ii) harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials such as
caramel, straight malt or straight rye malt whiskies, fruit juices,
sugar, infusion of oak chips when approved by the Administrator, or
wine, which are not an essential component part of the particular
distilled spirits to which added, but which are customarily employed
therein in accordance with established trade usage, if such coloring,
flavoring, or blending materials do not total more than 2\1/2\ percent
by volume of the finished product.
(3) ``Harmless coloring, flavoring, and blending materials'' shall
not include (i) any material which would render the product to which it
is added an imitation, or (ii) any material, other than caramel,
infusion of oak chips, and sugar, in the case of Cognac brandy; or (iii)
any material whatsoever in the
[[Page 59]]
case of neutral spirits or straight whiskey, except that vodka may be
treated with sugar in an amount not to exceed 2 grams per liter and a
trace amount of citric acid.
(b) Extractions. The removal from any distilled spirits of any
constituents to such an extent that the product does not possess the
taste, aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to that class or
type of distilled spirits alters the class and type thereof, and the
product shall be appropriately redesignated. In addition, in the case of
straight whisky the removal of more than 15 percent of the fixed acids,
or volatile acids, or esters, or soluble solids, or higher alcohols, or
more than 25 percent of the soluble color, shall be deemed to alter the
class or type thereof.
(c) Exceptions. (1) This section shall not be construed as in any
manner modifying the standards of identity for cordials and liqueurs,
flavored brandy, flavored gin, flavored rum, flavored vodka, and
flavored whisky or as authorizing any product which is defined in Sec.
5.22(j), Class 10, as an imitation to be otherwise designated.
(2) [Reserved]
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20337, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-360, 59
FR 67222, 67223, Dec. 29, 1994; T.D. ATF-369, 61 FR 67327, Dec. 29,
1995]
Subpart Ca_Formulas
Source: T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR 71620, Dec. 11, 1979, unless otherwise
noted.