[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.22 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of distilled
spirits set forth in this section shall be as follows (see also Sec.
5.35, class and type):
* * *
(except that corn whisky need not be so stored), and bottled at not less
than 80[deg] proof, and also includes mixtures of such distillates for
which no specific standards of identity are prescribed.
(1)(i) ``Bourbon whisky'', ``rye whisky'', ``wheat whisky'', ``malt
whisky'', or ``rye malt whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding
160[deg] proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn,
rye, wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored
at not more than 125[deg] proof in charred new oak containers; and also
includes mixtures of such whiskies of the same type.
(ii) ``Corn whisky'' is whisky produced at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 80 percent corn grain, and
if stored in oak containers stored at not more than 125[deg] proof in
used or uncharred new oak containers and not subjected in any manner to
treatment with charred wood; and also includes mixtures of such whisky.
(iii) Whiskies conforming to the standards prescribed in paragraphs
(b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, which have been stored in the type
of oak containers prescribed, for a period of 2 years or more shall be
further designated as ``straight''; for example, ``straight bourbon
whisky'', ``straight corn whisky'', and whisky conforming to the
standards prescribed in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section, except that
it was produced from a fermented mash of less than 51 percent of any one
type of grain, and stored for a period of 2 years or more in charred new
oak containers shall be designated merely as ``straight whisky''. No
other whiskies may be designated ``straight''. ``Straight whisky''
includes mixtures of straight whiskies of the same type produced in the
same State.
(2) ``Whisky distilled from bourbon (rye, wheat, malt, or rye malt)
mash'' is whisky produced in the United States at not exceeding 160[deg]
proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn, rye,
wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain, respectively, and stored in
used oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such whiskies of the
same type. Whisky conforming to the standard of identity for corn whisky
must be designated corn whisky.
(3) ``Light whisky'' is whisky produced in the United States at more
than 160[deg] proof, on or after January 26, 1968, and stored in used or
uncharred new oak containers; and also includes mixtures of such
whiskies. If ``light whisky'' is mixed with less than 20 percent of
straight whisky on a proof gallon basis, the mixture shall be designated
``blended light whisky'' (light whisky--a blend).
(4) ``Blended whisky'' (whisky--a blend) is a mixture which contains
straight whisky or a blend of straight whiskies at not less than 20
percent on a proof gallon basis, excluding alcohol derived from added
harmless coloring, flavoring or blending materials, and, separately, or
* * *
produced in the same State or by the same proprietor within the same
State, provided that such whisky contains harmless coloring, flavoring,
or blending materials as stated in 27 CFR 5.23(a).
(iii) The harmless coloring, flavoring, or blending materials
allowed under this section shall not include neutral spirits or alcohol
in their original state. Neutral spirits or alcohol may only appear in a
``blend of straight whiskies'' or in a ``blend of straight whiskies
consisting entirely of one of the types of straight whisky'' as a
vehicle for recognized flavoring of blending material.
(6) ``Spirit whisky'' is a mixture of neutral spirits and not less
than 5 percent on a proof gallon basis of whisky, or straight whisky, or
straight whisky and whisky, if the straight whisky component is less
than 20 percent on a proof gallon basis.
(7) ``Scotch whisky'' is whisky which is a distinctive product of
Scotland, manufactured in Scotland in compliance with the laws of the
United Kingdom regulating the manufacture of Scotch whisky for
consumption in the United Kingdom: Provided, That if such product is a
mixture of whiskies, such mixture is ``blended Scotch whisky'' (Scotch
whisky--a blend).
(8) ``Irish whisky'' is whisky which is a distinctive product of
Ireland, manufactured either in the Republic of Ireland or in Northern
Ireland, in compliance with their laws regulating the manufacture of
Irish whisky for home consumption: Provided, That if such product is a
mixture of whiskies, such mixture is ``blended Irish whisky'' (Irish
whisky--a blend).
(9) ``Canadian whisky'' is whisky which is a distinctive product of
Canada, manufactured in Canada in compliance with the laws of Canada
regulating the manufacture of Canadian whisky for consumption in Canada:
Provided, That if such product is a mixture of whiskies, such mixture is
``blended Canadian whisky'' (Canadian whisky--a blend).
(c) Class 3; gin. ``Gin'' is a product obtained by original
distillation from mash, or by redistillation of distilled spirits, or by
mixing neutral spirits, with or over juniper berries and other
aromatics, or with or over extracts derived from infusions,
percolations, or maceration of such materials, and includes mixtures of
gin and neutral spirits. It shall derive its main characteristic flavor
from juniper berries and be bottled at not less than 80[deg] proof. Gin
produced exclusively by original distillation or by redistillation may
be further designated as ``distilled''. ``Dry gin'' (London dry gin),
``Geneva gin'' (Hollands gin), and ``Old Tom gin'' (Tom gin) are types
of gin known under such designations.
(d) Class 4; brandy. ``Brandy'' is an alcoholic distillate from the
fermented juice, mash, or wine of fruit, or from the residue thereof,
produced at less than 190[deg] proof in such manner that the distillate
* * *