[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.38 General requirements.
(a) Legibility. All labels shall be so designed that all the
statements thereon required by Sec. Sec. 4.30 through 4.39 are readily
legible under ordinary conditions, and all such statement shall be on a
contrasting background.
(b) Size of type. (1) Containers of more than 187 milliliters. All
mandatory information required on labels by this part, except the
alcoholic content statement, shall be in script, type, or printing not
smaller than 2 millimeters; except that if contained among other
descriptive or explanatory information, the script, type, or printing of
the mandatory information shall be of a size substantially more
conspicuous than that of the descriptive or explanatory information.
(2) Containers of 187 milliliters or less. All mandatory information
required on labels by this part, except the alcoholic content statement,
shall not be smaller than 1 millimeter, except that if contained among
other descriptive or explanatory information, the script, type, or
printing of the mandatory information shall be of a size substantially
more conspicuous than that of the descriptive or explanatory
information.
(3) Alcoholic content statements shall not appear in script, type,
or printing larger or more conspicuous than 3 millimeters nor smaller
than 1 millimeter on labels of containers having a capacity of 5 liters
or less and shall not be set off with a border or otherwise accentuated.
(c) English language. All mandatory label information shall be
stated on labels in the English language, except that the brand name,
the place of production, and the name of the manufacturer, producer,
blender, bottler, packer, or shipper appearing on the label need not be
in the English language if the words ``product of'' immediately precede
the name of the country of origin stated in accordance with customs
requirements. Additional statements in foreign languages may be made on
labels, if they do not in any way conflict with, or contradict the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 4.30 through 4.39.
(d) Location of label. Labels shall not obscure Government stamps
nor be obscured thereby.
(e) Labels firmly affixed. All labels shall be affixed to containers
of wine in such manner that they cannot be removed without thorough
application of water or other solvents.
(f) Additional information on labels. Labels may contain information
other than the mandatory label information required by Sec. Sec. 4.30
through 4.39, if such information complies with the requirements of such
sections and does not conflict with, nor in any manner qualify
statements required by this part. In addition, information which is
truthful, accurate, and specific, and which is neither disparaging nor
misleading may appear on wine labels.
(g) Representations as to materials. If any representation (other
than representations or information required by Sec. Sec. 4.30 through
4.39 or percentage statements required or permitted by this part) is
made as to the presence, excellence, or other characteristic of any
ingredient in any wine, or used in its production, the label containing
such representation shall state, in print, type, or script,
substantially as conspicuous as such representation, the name and amount
in percent by volume of each such ingredient.
(h) Statement of contents of containers. Upon request of the
appropriate TTB officer, there shall be submitted a full and accurate
statement of the contents of the containers to which labels are to be or
have been affixed.
[T.D. ATF-53, 43 FR 37677, Aug. 23, 1978, as amended by T.D. ATF-66, 45
FR 40544, June 13, 1980; T.D. ATF-94, 46 FR 55095, Nov. 6, 1981; T.D.
ATF-249, 52 FR 5955, Feb. 27, 1987; T.D. ATF-275, 53 FR 27046, July 18,
1988; T.D. ATF-312, 56 FR 31077, July 9, 1991]
[[Page 34]]