[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.84 Point of sale advertising materials and consumer
advertising specialties.
(a) General. The act by an industry member of giving or selling
point of sale advertising materials and consumer advertising specialties
to a retailer does not constitute a means to induce within the meaning
of section 105(b)(3) of the Act provided that the conditions prescribed
in paragraph (c) of this section are met.
(b) Definitions--(1) Point of sale advertising materials are items
designed to be used within a retail establishment to attract consumer
attention to the products of the industry member. Such materials
include, but are not limited to: posters, placards, designs, inside
signs (electric, mechanical or otherwise), window decorations, trays,
coasters, mats, menu cards, meal checks, paper napkins, foam scrapers,
back bar mats, thermometers, clocks, calendars, and alcoholic beverage
lists or menus.
(2) Consumer advertising specialties are items that are designed to
be carried away by the consumer, such as trading stamps, nonalcoholic
mixers, pouring racks, ash trays, bottle or can openers, cork screws,
shopping bags, matches, printed recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets,
blotters, post cards, pencils, shirts, caps, and visors.
(c) Conditions and limitations. (1) All point of sale advertising
materials and consumer advertising specialties must bear conspicuous and
substantial advertising matter about the product or the industry member
which is permanently inscribed or securely affixed. The name and address
of the retailer may appear on the point of sale advertising materials.
(2) The industry member may not directly or indirectly pay or credit
the retailer for using or distributing these materials or for any
expense incidental to their use.
[T.D. ATF-364, 60 FR 20423, Apr. 26, 1995]