[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.33 Additional requirements.
(a) Contrasting background. Labels shall be so designed that the
statements required by this subpart are readily legible under ordinary
conditions, and such statements shall be on a contrasting background.
(b) Location of statements and size of type. (1) Statements required
by this subpart, except brand names, shall appear generally parallel to
the base on which the bottle rests as it is designed to be displayed or
shall be otherwise equally conspicuous.
(2) Statements required by this subpart, except brand names and the
declaration of sulfites in Sec. 5.32(b)(7), shall be separate and apart
from any other descriptive or explanatory matters.
(3) If not separate and apart from other descriptive or explanatory
matter printed on the label, the statement declaring the presence of
sulfites shall be of a size substantially more conspicuous than
surrounding nonmandatory labeling information.
[[Page 64]]
(4) Statements of the type of distilled spirits shall be as
conspicuous as the statement of the class to which it refers, and in
direct conjunction therewith.
(5) Statements required by this subpart, except brand names, shall
be in script, type, or printing not smaller than 2 millimeters (or 8-
point gothic until January 1, 1983), except that, in the case of labels
on bottles of 200 milliliters or less capacity, such script, type, or
printing shall not be smaller than 1 millimeter (or 6-point gothic until
January 1, 1983).
(6) When net contents are stated either in metric measures or in
both metric and U.S. fluid measures, statements required by the subpart,
except brand names, shall be in script, type, or printing not smaller
than 2 millimeters (or 8-point gothic until January 1, 1983), except
that, in the case of labels on bottles of 200 milliliters or less
capacity such script, type, or printing shall not be smaller than 1
millimeter (or 6-point gothic until January 1, 1983).
(c) English language. The requirements of this subpart shall be
stated in the English language, except that the brand name need not be
in English, and for products bottled for consumption within Puerto Rico
the required information may be stated in the Spanish language if the
net contents and, if the product is an imitation, the word ``imitation''
are also stated in the English language.
(d) Location of label. Labels shall not obscure government stamps or
be obscured thereby. Labels shall not obscure any markings or
information required to be permanently marked in the bottle by other
U.S. Treasury Department regulations.
(e) Labels firmly affixed. Labels which are not an integral part of
the bottle shall be affixed to bottles in such manner that they cannot
be removed without thorough application of water or other solvents.
(f) Additional information on labels. Labels may contain information
other than the mandatory label information required by this subpart if
the information does not conflict with, or in any manner qualify,
statements required by this part.
(g) Contents of bottles. A complete and accurate statement of the
contents of the bottles to which labels are to be or have been affixed
shall be submitted, on request, to the appropriate TTB officer.
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20337, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-66, 45 FR
40548, June 13, 1980; T.D. ATF-94, 46 FR 55096, Nov. 6, 1981; T.D. ATF-
236, 51 FR 34710, Sept. 30, 1986; T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11891, Mar. 7,
2000]