[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.27 Formulas.
Formulas are required for distilled spirits operations which change
the character, composition, class or type of spirits as follows:
(a) The compounding of spirits through the mixing of any coloring,
flavoring, wine, or other material with distilled spirits;
(b) The manufacture of an intermediate product to be used
exclusively in other distilled spirits products on bonded premises;
(c) Any filtering or stabilizing process which results in a product
which does not possess the taste, aroma, and characteristics generally
attributed to that class or type of distilled spirits; and, in the case
of straight whisky, results in the removal of more than 15 percent of
the fixed acids, volatile acids, esters, soluble solids, or higher
alcohols, or more than 25 percent of the soluble color;
(d) The mingling of spirits (including merchandise returned to bond)
which differ in class or type of materials from which produced;
(e) The mingling of spirits stored in charred cooperage with spirits
stored
[[Page 60]]
in plain or reused cooperage, or the mixing of spirits that have been
treated with wood chips with spirits not so treated, or the mixing of
spirits that have been subjected to any treatment which changes their
character with spirits not so treated, unless it is determined that the
composition of the spirits is the same, notwithstanding the storage in
different kinds of cooperage or the treatment of a portion of the
spirits;
(f) The use (except as authorized for production or storage
operations as provided by 27 CFR part 19) of any physical or chemical
process or any apparatus which accelerates the maturing of the spirits;
(g) The steeping or soaking of fruits, berries, aromatic herbs,
roots, seeds, etc., in spirits or wines;
(h) The artificial carbonating of spirits;
(i) The blending in Puerto Rico of spirits with any liquors
manufactured outside of Puerto Rico;
(j) The production of gin by--
(1) Redistillation over juniper berries and other natural aromatics,
or the extracted oils of such, of spirits distilled at or above 190
degrees of proof, free from impurities, including spirits of such a
nature recovered by redistillation of imperfect gin spirits; and
(2) Mixing gin with other spirits;
(k) The treatment of gin by--
(1) Addition or abstraction of any substance or material other than
pure water after redistillation in a manner that would change its class
and type designation; and
(2) Addition of any substance or material other than juniper berries
or other natural aromatics, or the extracted oils of such, or pure water
to the spirits, before or during redistillation, in a manner that would
change its class and type designation;
(l) The production of vodka by--
(1) Treatment of neutral spirits with not less than one ounce of
activated carbon per 100 wine gallons of spirits;
(2) Redistillation of pure spirits so as to be without distinctive
character, aroma, taste, or color;
(3) Mixing with other spirits or with any other substance or
material except pure water, after production; and
(m) The recovery of spirits by redistillation from distilled spirits
products containing other alcoholic ingredients and from spirits which
have previously been entered for deposit. However, no formula shall be
required for spirits redistilled into any type of neutral spirits other
than vodka or spirits redistilled at less than 190 degrees of proof
which lack the taste, aroma and other characteristics generally
attributed to whisky, brandy, rum, or gin, and are designated as
``Spirits,'' preceded or followed by a word or phrase descriptive of the
material from which produced. Such spirits redistilled on or after July
1, 1972, may not be designated ``Spirits Grain'' or ``Grain Spirits.''
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917, as amended); 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat.
981, as amended))
[T.D. ATF-198, 50 FR 8463, Mar. 1, 1985, as amended by T.D. ATF-259, 52
FR 41423, Oct. 28, 1987]