[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
section. Any other term defined in the Federal Alcohol Administration
Act and used in this part shall have the same meaning assigned to it by
such Act.
Act. The Federal Alcohol Administration Act.
Administrator. The Administrator, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade
Bureau, Department of the Treasury, Washington, DC.
Advertisement. See Sec. 5.62 for meaning of term as used in subpart
H of this part.
Age. The period during which, after distillation and before
bottling, distilled spirits have been stored in oak containers. ``Age''
for bourbon whisky, rye whisky, wheat whisky, malt whisky, or rye malt
whisky, and straight whiskies other than straight corn whisky, means the
period the whisky has been stored in charred new oak containers.
[[Page 52]]
Appropriate TTB officer. An officer or employee of the Alcohol and
Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) authorized to perform any functions
relating to the administration or enforcement of this part by TTB Order
1135.5, Delegation of the Administrator's Authorities in 27 CFR Part 5,
Labeling and Advertising of Distilled Spirits.
Bottle. Any container, irrespective of the material from which made,
used for the sale of distilled spirits at retail.
Brand label. The principal display panel that is most likely to be
displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary
conditions of display for retail sale, and any other label appearing on
the same side of the bottle as the principal display panel. The
principal display panel appearing on a cylindrical surface is that 40
percent of the circumference which is most likely to be displayed,
presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of
display for retail sale.
Customs officer. An officer of U.S. Customs and Border Protection
(CBP) or any agent or other person authorized by law to perform the
duties of such an officer.
Distilled spirits. Ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, spirits
of wine, whisky, rum, brandy, gin, and other distilled spirits,
including all dilutions and mixtures thereof, for nonindustrial use. The
term ``distilled spirits'' shall not include mixtures containing wine,
bottled at 48 degrees of proof or less, if the mixture contains more
than 50 percent wine on a proof gallon basis.
Gallon. U.S. gallon of 231 cubic inches of alcoholic beverage at 60
[deg]F.
In bulk. In containers having a capacity in excess of 1 wine gallon
(3.785 liters).
Interstate or foreign commerce. Commerce between any State and any
place outside thereof, or commerce within any Territory or the District
of Columbia, or between points within the same State but through any
place outside thereof.
Liter or litre. A metric unit of capacity equal to 1,000 cubic
centimeters of distilled spirits at l5.56 [deg]C (60 [deg]F.), and
equivalent to 33.814 U.S. fluid ounces. A liter is subdivided into 1,000
milliliters. milliliter or milliliters may be abbreviated as ``ml''.
Permittee. Any person holding a basic permit under the Federal
Alcohol Administration Act.
Person. Any individual, partnership, joint stock company, business
trust, association, corporation, or other form of business enterprise,
including a receiver, trustee, or liquidating agent and including an
officer or employee of any agency of a State or political subdivision
thereof; and the term ``trade buyer'' means any person who is a
wholesaler or retailer.
Produced at. As used in Sec. Sec. 5.22 and 5.52 in conjunction with
specific degrees of proof to describe the standards of identity, means
the composite proof of the spirits after completion of distillation and
before reduction in proof.
Proof gallon. A gallon of liquid at 60 [deg]F. which contains 50
percent by volume of ethyl alcohol having a specific gravity of 0.7939
at 60 [deg]F. referred to water at 60 [deg]F. as unity, or the alcoholic
equivalent thereof.
Season. The period from January 1 through June 30, is the spring
season and the period from July 1 through December 31 is the fall
season.
United States. The several States and Territories and the District
of Columbia; the term ``State'' includes a Territory and the District of
Columbia; and the term ``Territory'' means the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68 Stat. 917, as amended); 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat. 981,
as amended))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13533, Mar. 31, 1978; 44 FR 55839, Sept. 28, 1979,
as amended by T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR 71620, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-66, 45
FR 40547, June 13, 1980; T.D. ATF-94, 46 FR 55096, Nov. 6, 1981; T.D.
ATF-198, 50 FR 8463, Mar. 1, 1985; T.D. ATF-230, 51 FR 21748, June 16,
1986; T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11891, Mar. 7, 2000; T.D. TTB-44, 71 FR 16921,
Apr. 4, 2006; T.D. TTB-145, 81 FR 94197, Dec. 22, 2016]
Subpart C_Standards of Identity for Distilled Spirits