[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.21 The standards of identity.
Standards of identity for the several classes and types of wine set
forth in this part shall be as follows:
(a) Class 1; grape wine--(1) Grape wine is wine produced by the
* * *
or in combination, dry sugar, or such an amount of sugar and water
solution as will not increase the volume of the resulting product more
than 35 percent, or in the case of products produced from citrus fruit
having a normal acidity of 20 parts or more per thousand, not more than
60 percent, but in no event shall any product so ameliorated have an
alcoholic content, derived by fermentation, of more than 14 percent by
volume, or a natural acid content, if water has been added, of less than
5 parts per thousand, or a total solids content or more than 22 grams
per 100 cubic centimeters.
(ii) The maximum volatile acidity, calculated as acetic acid and
exclusive of sulfur dioxide, shall not be, for natural citrus wine, more
than 0.14 gram, and for other citrus wine, more than 0.12 gram, per 100
milliliters (20 [deg]C.).
(iii) Any citrus wine containing no added brandy or alcohol may be
further designated as ``natural.''
(2) Citrus table wine or citrus fruit table wine is citrus wine
having an alcoholic content not in excess of 14 percent by volume. Such
wine may also be designated ``light citrus wine,'' ``light citrus fruit
wine,'' ``light sweet citrus fruit wine,'' etc., as the case may be.
(3) Citrus dessert wine or citrus fruit dessert wine is citrus wine
having an alcoholic content in excess of 14 percent but not in excess of
24 percent by volume.
(4) Citrus wine derived wholly (except for sugar, water, or added
alcohol) from one kind of citrus fruit, shall be designated by the word
``wine'' qualified by the name of such citrus fruit, e.g., ``orange
wine,'' ``grapefruit wine.'' Citrus wine not derived wholly from one
kind of citrus fruit shall be designated as ``citrus wine'' or ``citrus
fruit wine'' qualified by a truthful and adequate statement of
composition appearing in direct conjunction therewith. Citrus wine
rendered effervescent by carbon dioxide resulting solely from the
secondary fermentation of the wine within a closed container, tank, or
bottle shall be further designated as ``sparkling''; and citrus wine
rendered effervescent by carbon dioxide otherwise derived shall be
further designated as ``carbonated.''
(e) Class 5; fruit wine. (1)(i) Fruit wine is wine (other than grape
wine or citrus wine) produced by the normal alcoholic fermentation of
the juice of sound, ripe fruit (including restored or unrestored pure
condensed fruit must), with or without the addition, after fermentation,
of pure condensed fruit must, and with or without added fruit brandy or
alcohol, but without other addition or abstraction except as may occur
in cellar treatment: Provided, That a domestic product may be
ameliorated or sweetened in accordance with the provisions of 26 U.S.C.
5384 and any product other than domestic may be ameliorated before,
during, or after fermentation by adding, separately or in combination,
dry sugar, or such an amount of dry sugar and water solution as will
* * *