[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.30 General.
(a) Application. No person engaged in business as a producer,
rectifier, blender, importer, or wholesaler, directly or indirectly or
through an affiliate, shall sell or ship or deliver for sale or
shipment, or otherwise introduce in interstate or foreign commerce, or
receive therein, or remove from customs custody, any wine in containers
unless such wine is packaged, and such packages are marked, branded, and
labeled in conformity with this subpart. Wine domestically bottled or
packed prior to Dec. 15, 1936, and imported wine entered in customs bond
in containers prior to that date shall be regarded as being packaged,
marked, branded and labeled in accordance with this subpart, if the
labels on such wine (1) bear all the mandatory label information
required by Sec. 4.32, even though such information is not set forth in
the manner and form as required by Sec. 4.32 and other sections of this
title referred to therein, and (2) bear no statements, designs, or
devices which are false or misleading.
(b) Alteration of labels. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to
alter, mutilate, destroy, obliterate or remove any mark, brand, or label
upon wine held for sale in interstate or foreign commerce or after
shipment therein, except as authorized by Federal law, or except as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section: Provided, That the
appropriate TTB officer may, upon written application, permit additional
labeling or relabeling of wine for purposes of compliance with the
requirements of this part or of State law.
(2) No application for permission to relabel wine need be made in
any case where there is added to the container, after removal from
customs custody or from the premises where bottled or packed, a label
identifying the wholesale or retail distributor thereof, and
[[Page 27]]
containing no reference whatever to the characteristics of the product.
[T.D. 6521, 25 FR 13835, Dec. 29, 1960, as amended by T.D. ATF-425, 65
FR 11891, Mar. 7, 2000; T.D. ATF-953, 68 FR 39455, July 2, 2003]
Cross Reference: For customs warehouses and control of merchandise
therein, see 19 CFR part 19.