[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.40 Statements of age and percentage.
(a) Statements of age and percentage for whisky. In the case of
straight whisky bottled in conformity with the bottled in bond labeling
requirements and of domestic or foreign whisky, whether or not mixed or
blended, all of which is 4 years old or more, statements of age and
percentage are optional. As to all other whiskies there shall be stated
the following:
(1) In the case of whisky, whether or not mixed or blended but
containing no neutral spirits, the age of the youngest whisky. The age
statement shall read substantially as follows: ``------ years old.''
(2) In the case of whisky, containing neutral spirits, if any of the
straight whisky and/or other whisky is less than 4 years old, the
percentage by volume of straight whisky and/or other whisky, and the age
of the straight whisky
[[Page 69]]
(the youngest if two or more) and the age of such other whisky (the
youngest if two or more). If all the straight whisky and/or other whisky
is 4 years or more old, the age and percentage statement for such
whiskies is optional. The age and percentage statement for straight
whiskies and/or other whisky, whether required or optional, shall be
stated in immediate conjunction with the neutral spirits statement
required by Sec. 5.39, and shall read substantially as follows:
(i) If only one straight whisky and no other whisky is contained in
the blend: ``---- percent straight whisky ---- years old.''
(ii) If more than one straight whisky and no other whisky is
contained in the blend: ``---- percent straight whiskies ---- years or
more old.'' The age blank shall be filled in with the age of the
youngest straight whisky. In lieu of the foregoing, a statement may be
made of the ages and percentages of each of the straight whiskies
contained in the blend: ``---- percent straight whisky ---- years old,
---- percent straight whisky ---- years old, and ---- percent straight
whisky ---- years old.''
(iii) If only one straight whisky and one other whisky is contained
in the blend: ``---- percent straight whisky ---- years old, ----
percent whisky ---- years old.''
(iv) If more than one straight whisky and more than one other whisky
is contained in the blend: ``---- percent straight whiskies ---- years
or more old, ---- percent whiskies ---- years or more old.'' The age
blanks shall be filled in with the ages of the youngest straight whisky
and the youngest other whisky. In lieu of the foregoing, a statement may
be made of the ages and percentages of each of the straight whiskies and
other whiskies contained in the blend: ``---- percent straight whisky --
-- years old, ---- percent straight whisky ---- years old, ---- percent
whisky ---- years old, and ---- percent whisky ---- years old.''
(3) In the case of imported whiskies described in Sec. 5.22(l),
Class 12, the labels shall state the ages and percentages in the same
manner and form as is required for the same type of whisky produced in
the United States.
(4) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph, in
the case of whisky produced in the United States and stored in reused
oak containers, except for corn whisky, and for light whisky produced on
or after January 26, 1968, there shall be stated in lieu of the words
``---- years old'' the period of storage in reused oak containers as
follows: ``---- stored ---- years in reused cooperage.''
(5) Optional age statements shall appear in the same form as
required age statements.
(b) Statements of age for rum, brandy, and Tequila. Age may, but
need not, be stated on labels of rums, brandies, and Tequila, except
that an appropriate statement with respect to age shall appear on the
brand label in case of brandy (other than immature brandies and fruit
brandies which are not customarily stored in oak containers) not stored
in oak containers for a period of at least 2 years. If age is stated, it
shall be substantially as follows: ``---- years old''; the blank to be
filled in with the age of the youngest distilled spirits in the product.
(c) Statement of storage for grain spirits. In case of grain
spirits, the period of storage in oak containers may be stated in
immediate conjunction with the required percentage statement; for
example, ``----% grain spirits stored ---- years in oak containers.''
(d) Other distilled spirits. Age, maturity, or similar statements or
representations as to neutral spirits (except for grain spirits as
stated in paragraph (c) of this section), gin, liqueurs, cordials,
cocktails, highballs, bitters, flavored brandy, flavored gin, flavored
rum, flavored vodka, flavored whisky, and specialties are misleading and
are prohibited from being stated on any label.
(e) Miscellaneous age representations. (1) Age may be understated
but shall not be overstated.
(2) If any age, maturity, or similar representation is made relative
to any distilled spirits (such representations for products enumerated
in paragraph (d) of this section are prohibited), the age shall also be
stated on all labels where such representation appears, and in a manner
substantially as conspicuous as such representation: Provided. That the
use of the word ``old'' or
[[Page 70]]
other word denoting age, as part of the brand name, shall not be deemed
to be an age representation: And provided further, That the labels of
whiskies and brandies (except immature brandies) not required to bear a
statement of age, and rum and Tequila aged for not less than 4 years,
may contain general inconspicuous age, maturity or similar
representations without the label bearing an age statement.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917, as amended); 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat.
981, as amended))
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20637, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR
71621, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-198, 50 FR 8464, Mar. 1, 1985]