[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.36 Name and address.
(a) ``Bottled by''. (1) On labels of domestic distilled spirits
there shall be stated the phrase ``bottled by'', ``packed by'', or
``filled by'', immediately followed by the name (or trade name) of the
* * *
and immediately thereafter the name of such person and the address of
the place where bottled or the address of such person's principal place
of business.
(c) Post office address. The ``place'' stated shall be the post
office address, except that the street address may be omitted. No
additional places or addresses shall be stated for the same person, firm
or corporation, unless (1) such person or retailer is actively engaged
in the conduct of an additional bona fide and actual alcoholic beverage
business at such additional place or address, and (2) the label also
contains in direct conjunction therewith, appropriate descriptive
material indicating the function occurring at such additional place or
address.
(d) State of distillation. Except in the case of ``light whisky'',
``blended light whisky'', ``blended whisky'', ``a blend of straight
whiskies'', or ``spirit whisky'', the State of distillation shall be
shown on the label of any whisky produced in the United States if the
whisky is not distilled in the State given in
[[Page 67]]
the address on the brand label. The appropriate TTB officer may,
however, require the State of distillation to be shown on the label or
he may permit such other labeling as may be necessary to negate any
misleading or deceptive impression which might be created as to the
actual State of distillation. In the case of ``light whisky'', as
defined in Sec. 5.22(b)(3), the State of distillation shall not appear
in any manner on any label, when the appropriate TTB officer finds such
State is associated by consumers with an American type whisky, except as
a part of a name and address as set forth in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(e) Country of origin. On labels of imported distilled spirits there
shall be stated the country of origin in substantially the following
form ``Product of ------------'', the blank to be filled in with the
name of the country of origin.
(f) Trade names. The trade name of any permittee appearing on any
label must be identical to the trade name listed on the permittee's
basic permit.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917, as amended); 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat.
981, as amended))
[T.D. 7020, 34 FR 20637, Dec. 30, 1969, as amended by T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR
71621, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-198, 50 FR 8464, Mar. 1, 1985; T.D. ATF-
259, 52 FR 41423, Oct. 28, 1987; T.D. ATF-260, 52 FR 42101, Nov. 3,
1987; T.D. ATF-425, 65 FR 11891, Mar. 7, 2000]