[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.42 Prohibited practices.
(a) Statements on labels. Bottles containing distilled spirits, or
any labels on such bottles, or any individual covering, carton, or other
container of such bottles used for sale at retail, or any written,
* * *
and (if label claims age) that none of the distilled spirits are of an
age less than stated on this label.''
(3) The words ``bond'', ``bonded'', ``bottled in bond'', ``aged in
bond'', or phrases containing these or synonymous terms, shall not be
used on any label or as part of the brand name of domestic distilled
spirits unless the distilled spirits are:
(i) Composed of the same kind of spirits produced from the same
class of materials;
(ii) Produced in the same distilling season by the same distiller at
the same distillery;
(iii) Stored for at least four years in wooden containers wherein
the spirits have been in contact with the wood surface except for gin
and vodka which must be stored for at least four years in wooden
containers coated or lined with paraffin or other substance which will
preclude contact of the spirits with the wood surface;
(iv) Unaltered from their original condition or character by the
addition or subtraction of any substance other than by filtration, chill
proofing, or other physical treatments (which do not involve the
addition of any substance which will remain incorporated in the finished
product or result in a change in class or type);
(v) Reduced in proof by the addition of pure water only to 100
degrees of proof; and
(vi) Bottles at 100 degrees of proof.
In addition to the requirements of Sec. 5.36(a) (1) or (2), the label
shall bear the real name of the distillery or the trade name under which
the distillery produced and warehoused the spirits, and the plant (or
registered distillery) number in which produced; and the plant number in
which bottled. The label may also bear the name or trade name of the
bottler.
(4) The words ``bond'', ``bonded'', ``bottled in bond'', ``aged in
bond'', or phrases containing these or synonymous terms, shall not be
used on any label or as part of the brand name of imported distilled
spirits unless the distilled spirits meet in all respects the
requirements applicable to distilled
[[Page 72]]
spirits bottled for domestic consumption, so labeled, and unless the
laws and regulations of the country in which such distilled spirits are
produced authorize the bottling of distilled spirits in bond and require
or specifically authorize such distilled spirits to be so labeled. All
spirits labeled as ``bonded'', ``bottled in bond'', or ``aged in bond''
pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall bear in direct
conjunction with such statement and in script, type, or printing
substantially as conspicuous as that used on such statement, the name of
the country under whose laws and regulations such distilled spirits were
so bottled.
(5) The word ``pure'' shall not be stated upon labels unless:
(i) It refers to a particular ingredient used in the production of
the distilled spirits, and is a truthful representation about that
ingredient; or
(ii) It is part of the bona fide name of a permittee or retailer for
* * *
that, expressly or by implication, suggest a relationship between the
consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within
the distilled spirits, and health benefits or effects on health. The
term includes both specific health claims and general references to
alleged health benefits or effects on health associated with the
consumption of alcohol, distilled spirits, or any substance found within
the distilled spirits, as well as health-related directional statements.
The term also includes statements and claims that imply that a physical
or psychological sensation results from consuming the distilled spirits,
as well as statements and claims of nutritional value (e.g., statements
of vitamin content). Statements concerning caloric, carbohydrate,
protein, and fat content do not constitute nutritional claims about the
product.
(B) Specific health claim is a type of health-related statement
that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the
distilled spirits, alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled
spirits, to a disease or health-related condition. Implied specific
health claims include statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between distilled spirits,
alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, and a
disease or health-related condition.
(C) Health-related directional statement is a type of health-related
statement that directs or refers consumers to a third party or other
source for information regarding the effects on health of distilled
spirits or alcohol consumption.
(ii) Rules for labeling--(A) Health-related statements. In general,
labels may
[[Page 73]]
not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any
particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects
on health of alcohol consumption. TTB will evaluate such statements on a
case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-related
statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any
misleading impression conveyed by the health-related statement.
(B) Specific health claims. (1) TTB will consult with the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health
claim on a distilled spirits label. If FDA determines that the use of
such a labeling claim is a drug claim that is not in compliance with the
requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TTB will not
approve the use of that specific health claim on a distilled spirits
label.
(2) TTB will approve the use of a specific health claim on a
distilled spirits label only if the claim is truthful and adequately
substantiated by scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed
and qualified with respect to the categories of individuals to whom the
* * *