[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.42 Prohibited practices.
(a) Statements on labels. Bottles containing distilled spirits, or
any labels on such bottles, or any individual covering, carton, or other
container of such bottles used for sale at retail, or any written,
printed, graphic, or other matter accompanying such bottles to the
consumer shall not contain:
(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any particular, or
that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or
inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or technical
matter, tends to create a misleading impression.
(2) Any statement that is disparaging of a competitor's product.
(3) Any statement, design, device, or representation which is
obscene or indecent.
(4) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to analyses, standards, or tests, irrespective of falsity, which the
appropriate TTB officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer.
(5) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to any guarantee, irrespective of falsity, which the appropriate TTB
officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer. Money-back
guarantees are not prohibited.
(6) A trade or brand name that is the name of any living individual
of public prominence, or existing private or public organization, or is
a name that is in simulation or is an abbreviation thereof, or any
graphic, pictorial, or emblematic representation of any such individual
or organization, if the use of such name or representation is likely to
falsely lead the consumer to believe that the product has been endorsed,
made, or used by, or produced for, or under the supervision of, or in
accordance with the specifications of, such individual or organization:
Provided, That this paragraph shall not apply to the use of the name of
any person engaged in business as a distiller, rectifier, blender, or
other producer, or as an importer, wholesaler, retailer, bottler, or
warehouseman, of distilled spirits, nor to the use by any person of a
trade or brand name that is the name
[[Page 71]]
of any living individual of public prominence or existing private or
* * *
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are
presented, that a relationship exists between distilled spirits,
alcohol, or any substance found within the distilled spirits, and a
disease or health-related condition.
(C) Health-related directional statement is a type of health-related
statement that directs or refers consumers to a third party or other
source for information regarding the effects on health of distilled
spirits or alcohol consumption.
(ii) Rules for labeling--(A) Health-related statements. In general,
labels may
[[Page 73]]
not contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any
particular or tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects
on health of alcohol consumption. TTB will evaluate such statements on a
case-by-case basis and may require as part of the health-related
statement a disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any
misleading impression conveyed by the health-related statement.
(B) Specific health claims. (1) TTB will consult with the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health
claim on a distilled spirits label. If FDA determines that the use of
such a labeling claim is a drug claim that is not in compliance with the
requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TTB will not
approve the use of that specific health claim on a distilled spirits
label.
(2) TTB will approve the use of a specific health claim on a
distilled spirits label only if the claim is truthful and adequately
substantiated by scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed
and qualified with respect to the categories of individuals to whom the
claim applies; adequately discloses the health risks associated with
both moderate and heavier levels of alcohol consumption; and outlines
the categories of individuals for whom any levels of alcohol consumption
may cause health risks. This information must appear as part of the
specific health claim.
(C) Health-related directional statements. A statement that directs
consumers to a third party or other source for information regarding the
effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol consumption is
presumed misleading unless it--
(1) Directs consumers in a neutral or other non-misleading manner to
a third party or other source for balanced information regarding the
effects on health of distilled spirits or alcohol consumption; and
(2)(i) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
the following disclaimer: ``This statement should not encourage you to
* * *