[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.71 Use of the term ``organic.''
(a) Use of the term ``organic'' is optional and is treated as
``additional information on labels'' under Sec. 5.33(f).
(b) Any use of the term ``organic'' on a distilled spirits label or
in advertising of distilled spirits must comply with the United States
Department of Agriculture's (USDA) National Organic Program rules, 7 CFR
part 205, as interpreted by the USDA.
(c) This section applies to labels and advertising that use the term
``organic'' on and after October 21, 2002.
[T.D. ATF-483, 67 FR 62858, Oct. 8, 2002]
PART 6_``TIED-HOUSE''--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Scope of Regulations
Sec.