[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 6.42 Indirect inducement through third party arrangements.
(a) General. The furnishing, giving, renting, lending, or selling of
equipment, fixtures, signs, supplies, money, services, or other thing of
value by an industry member to a third party, where the benefits
resulting from such things of value flow to individual retailers, is the
indirect furnishing of a thing of value within the meaning of the Act.
Indirect furnishing of a thing of value includes, but is not limited to,
making payments for advertising to a retailer association or a display
company where the resulting benefits flow to individual retailers.
(b) Exceptions. An indirect inducement will not arise where the
thing of value was furnished to a retailer by the third party without
the knowledge or intent of the industry member, or the industry member
did not reasonably foresee that the thing of value would have been
furnished to a retailer. Things which may lawfully be furnished, given,
rented, lent, or sold by industry members to retailers under subpart D
may also be furnished directly by a third party to a retailer.
[T.D. ATF-364, 60 FR 20421, Apr. 26, 1995]