[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 5.37 Alcohol content.
(a) Statements--(1) Mandatory statement. The alcohol content for
distilled spirits shall be stated in percent-alcohol-by-volume. Products
such as ``Rock and Rye. or similar products containing a significant
amount of solid material shall state the alcohol content at the time of
bottling as follows: ``Bottled at ------ percent-alcohol-by-volume.''
(2) Optional statement. In addition, the label may also state the
alcohol content in degrees of proof if this information appears in
direct conjunction (i.e., with no intervening material) with the
statement expressed in percent-alcohol-by-volume. If both forms of
alcohol content are shown, the optional statement in degrees of proof
shall be placed in parentheses, in brackets, or otherwise distinguished
from the mandatory statement in percent-alcohol-by-by-volume to
emphasize the fact that both expressions of alcohol content mean the
same thing.
(b) Tolerances. The following tolerances shall be allowed (without
affecting the labeled statement of alcohol content) for losses of
alcohol content occurring during bottling:
(1) Not to exceed 0.25 percent alcohol by volume for spirits
containing solids in excess of 600 mg per 100 ml; or
(2) Not to exceed 0.25 percent alcohol by volume for any spirits
product bottled in 50 or 100 ml size bottles; or
(3) Not to exceed 0.15 percent alcohol by volume for all other
spirits.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under Control Number
1512-0482)
(Sec. 201, Pub. L. 85-859, 72 Stat. 1394, as amended (26 U.S.C.
5301(a)); 49 Stat. 917, as amended (27 U.S.C. 205(e))
[T.D. ATF-237, 51 FR 36394, Oct. 10, 1986, as amended by T.D. ATF-288,
54 FR 47769, Nov. 17, 1989]