[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 4.39 Prohibited practices.
(a) Statements on labels. Containers of wine, or any label on such
containers, or any individual covering, carton, or other wrapper of such
container, or any written, printed, graphic, or other matter
accompanying such container to the consumer shall not contain:
(1) Any statement that is false or untrue in any particular, or
that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or
inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or technical
matter, tends to create a misleading impression.
(2) Any statement that is disparaging of a competitor's products.
(3) Any statement, design, device, or representation which is
obscene or indecent.
(4) Any statement, design, device, or representation of or relating
to analyses, standards, or tests, irrespective of falsity, which the
appropriate TTB officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer.
(5) Any statement, design, device or representation of or relating
to any guarantee, irrespective of falsity, which the appropriate TTB
officer finds to be likely to mislead the consumer. Money-back
guarantees are not prohibited.
(6) A trade or brand name that is the name of any living individual
of public prominence, or existing private or public organization, or is
a name that is in simulation or is an abbreviation thereof, or any
graphic, pictorial, or emblematic representation of any such individual
or organization, if the use of such name or representation is likely
falsely to lead the consumer to believe that the product has been
endorsed, made, or used by, or produced for, or under the supervision
of, or in accordance with the specifications of, such individual or
organization; Provided, That this paragraph shall not apply to the use
of the name of any person engaged in business as a producer, blender,
rectifier, importer, wholesaler, retailer, bottler, or warehouseman of
wine, nor to the use by any person of a trade or brand name that is the
name of any living individual of public prominence or existing private
or public organization, provided such trade or brand name was used by
him or his predecessors in interest prior to August 29, 1935.
(7) Any statement, design, device, or representation (other than a
statement of alcohol content in conformity with Sec. 4.36), which tends
to create the impression that a wine:
(i) Contains distilled spirits;
(ii) Is comparable to a distilled spirit; or
(iii) Has intoxicating qualities.
However, if a statement of composition is required to appear as the
designation of a product not defined in these regulations, such
statement of composition may include a reference to the type of
distilled spirits contained therein.
[[Page 35]]
(8) Any coined word or name in the brand name or class and type
designation which simulates, imitates, or which tends to create the
impression that the wine so labeled is entitled to bear, any class,
type, or permitted designation recognized by the regulations in this
part unless such wine conforms to the requirements prescribed with
* * *
caloric, carbohydrate, protein, and fat content do not constitute
nutritional claims about the product.
(ii) Specific health claim is a type of health-related statement
that, expressly or by implication, characterizes the relationship of the
wine, alcohol, or any substance found within the wine, to a disease or
health-related condition. Implied specific health claims include
statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that
suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a
relationship exists between wine, alcohol, or any substance found within
the wine, and a disease or health-related condition.
(iii) Health-related directional statement is a type of health-
related statement that directs or refers consumers to a third party or
other source for information regarding the effects on health of wine or
alcohol consumption.
(2) Rules for labeling--(i) Health-related statements. In general,
labels may not
[[Page 37]]
contain any health-related statement that is untrue in any particular or
tends to create a misleading impression as to the effects on health of
alcohol consumption. TTB will evaluate such statements on a case-by-case
basis and may require as part of the health-related statement a
disclaimer or some other qualifying statement to dispel any misleading
impression conveyed by the health-related statement.
(ii) Specific health claims. (A) TTB will consult with the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA), as needed, on the use of a specific health
claim on a wine label. If FDA determines that the use of such a labeling
claim is a drug claim that is not in compliance with the requirements of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, TTB will not approve the use
of that specific health claim on a wine label.
(B) TTB will approve the use of a specific health claim on a wine
label only if the claim is truthful and adequately substantiated by
scientific or medical evidence; sufficiently detailed and qualified with
respect to the categories of individuals to whom the claim applies;
adequately discloses the health risks associated with both moderate and
heavier levels of alcohol consumption; and outlines the categories of
individuals for whom any levels of alcohol consumption may cause health
risks. This information must appear as part of the specific health
claim.
(iii) Health-related directional statements. A statement that
directs consumers to a third party or other source for information
regarding the effects on health of wine or alcohol consumption is
presumed misleading unless it--
(A) Directs consumers in a neutral or other non-misleading manner to
a third party or other source for balanced information regarding the
effects on health of wine or alcohol consumption; and
(B)(1) Includes as part of the health-related directional statement
the following disclaimer: ``This statement should not encourage you to
* * *