[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 5. Realignment of the U.S. Refugee Admissions Program for Fiscal
Year 2017. (a) The Secretary of State shall suspend the U.S. Refugee
Admissions Program (USRAP) for 120 days. During the 120-day period, the
[[Page 275]]
Secretary of State, in conjunction with the Secretary of Homeland
Security and in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence,
shall review the USRAP application and adjudication process to determine
what additional procedures should be taken to ensure that those approved
for refugee admission do not pose a threat to the security and welfare
of the United States, and shall implement such additional procedures.
Refugee applicants who are already in the USRAP process may be admitted
upon the initiation and completion of these revised procedures. Upon the
date that is 120 days after the date of this order, the Secretary of
State shall resume USRAP admissions only for nationals of countries for
which the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and
the Director of National Intelligence have jointly determined that such
additional procedures are adequate to ensure the security and welfare of
the United States.
    (b) Upon the resumption of USRAP admissions, the Secretary of State,
in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, is further
directed to make changes, to the extent permitted by law, to prioritize
refugee claims made by individuals on the basis of religious-based
persecution, provided that the religion of the individual is a minority
religion in the individual's country of nationality. Where necessary and
appropriate, the Secretaries of State and Homeland Security shall
recommend legislation to the President that would assist with such
prioritization.
    (c) Pursuant to section 212(f) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(f), I
hereby proclaim that the entry of nationals of Syria as refugees is
detrimental to the interests of the United States and thus suspend any
such entry until such time as I have determined that sufficient changes
have been made to the USRAP to ensure that admission of Syrian refugees
is consistent with the national interest.
    (d) Pursuant to section 212(f) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1182(f), I
hereby proclaim that the entry of more than 50,000 refugees in fiscal
year 2017 would be detrimental to the interests of the United States,
and thus suspend any such entry until such time as I determine that
additional admissions would be in the national interest.
    (e) Notwithstanding the temporary suspension imposed pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, the Secretaries of State and Homeland
Security may jointly determine to admit individuals to the United States
as refugees on a case-by-case basis, in their discretion, but only so
long as they determine that the admission of such individuals as
refugees is in the national interest--including when the person is a
religious minority in his country of nationality facing religious
persecution, when admitting the person would enable the United States to
conform its conduct to a preexisting international agreement, or when
the person is already in transit and denying admission would cause undue
hardship--and it would not pose a risk to the security or welfare of the
United States.
    (f) The Secretary of State shall submit to the President an initial
report on the progress of the directive in subsection (b) of this
section regarding prioritization of claims made by individuals on the
basis of religious-based persecution within 100 days of the date of this
order and shall submit a second report within 200 days of the date of
this order.
    (g) It is the policy of the executive branch that, to the extent
permitted by law and as practicable, State and local jurisdictions be
granted a role
[[Page 276]]
in the process of determining the placement or settlement in their
refugees. To that end, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall examine
existing law to determine the extent to which, consistent with
applicable law, State and local jurisdictions may have greater
involvement in the process of determining the placement or resettlement
of refugees in their jurisdictions, and shall devise a proposal to
lawfully promote such involvement.