[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 3. Amendments to Executive Order 13467 of June 30, 2008, as
amended. (a) The preamble to Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as
follows:
    ``By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
* * *
standards or guidelines or issue instructions related to PIV credentials
shall retain the discretion as to whether to establish policies,
guidelines, or instructions developed by the Credentialing Executive Agent.
``(e) The Director of National Intelligence shall serve as the Security
Executive Agent. The Security Executive Agent:
  ``(i) shall direct the oversight of investigations, reinvestigations,
adjudications, and, as applicable, polygraphs for eligibility for access to
classified information or eligibility to hold a sensitive position made by
any agency;
  ``(ii) shall make a continuing review of agencies' national security
background investigation and adjudication programs to determine whether
they are being implemented according to this order;
  ``(iii) shall be responsible for developing and issuing uniform and
consistent policies and procedures to ensure the effective, efficient,
timely, and secure completion of investigations, polygraphs, and
adjudications relating to determinations of eligibility for access to
classified information or eligibility to hold a sensitive position;
  ``(iv) may issue guidelines and instructions to the heads of agencies to
ensure appropriate uniformity, centralization, efficiency, effectiveness,
timeliness, and security in processes relating to determinations by
agencies of eligibility for access to classified information or eligibility
to hold a sensitive position, to include such matters as investigations,
polygraphs, adjudications, and reciprocity;
  ``(v) may, if consistent with the national security, authorize exceptions
to or waivers of national security investigative requirements, and may
issue implementing or clarifying guidance as necessary;
  ``(vi) shall serve as the final authority to designate an agency or
agencies, to the extent that it is not practicable to use the National
Background Investigations Bureau, to conduct investigations of persons who
are proposed for access to classified information or for eligibility to
hold a sensitive position to ascertain whether such persons satisfy the
criteria for obtaining and retaining access to classified information or
eligibility to hold a sensitive position;
  ``(vii) shall serve as the final authority to designate an agency or
agencies to determine eligibility for access to classified information or
eligibility to hold a sensitive position in accordance with Executive Order
12968 of August 2, 1995, as amended;
  ``(viii) shall ensure reciprocal recognition of eligibility for access to
classified information or eligibility to hold a sensitive position among
[[Page 256]]
the agencies, including acting as the final authority to arbitrate and
resolve disputes among the agencies involving the reciprocity of
investigations and adjudications of eligibility; and
  ``(ix) may assign, in whole or in part, to the head of any agency (solely
or jointly) any of the functions detailed in (i) through (viii) of this
subsection, with the agency's exercise of such assigned functions to be
subject to the Security Executive Agent's oversight and with such terms and
conditions (including approval by the Security Executive Agent) as the
Security Executive Agent determines appropriate.
``(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed in a manner that would
limit the authorities of the Director of the Office of Personnel
Management, the Director of National Intelligence, or the Secretary of
Defense under law.''
    (t) Redesignated section 2.6 of Executive Order 13467 is revised to
read as follows:
    ``Sec. 2.6. Roles and Responsibilities of the National Background
Investigations Bureau and the Department of Defense.
``(a) The National Background Investigations Bureau shall:
  ``(1) serve as the primary executive branch service provider for
background investigations for eligibility for access to classified
information; eligibility to hold a sensitive position; suitability or, for
employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Government
employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a
contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined
in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended; and authorization
to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to
federally controlled facilities or information systems;
  ``(2) provide effective, efficient, and secure personnel background
investigations for the Federal Government;
  ``(3) provide the Council information, to the extent permitted by law, on
matters of performance, timeliness, capacity, information technology
modernization, continuous performance improvement, and other relevant
aspects of NBIB operations;
  ``(4) be headquartered in or near Washington, District of Columbia;
  ``(5) have dedicated resources, including but not limited to a senior
privacy and civil liberties official;
  ``(6) institutionalize interagency collaboration and leverage expertise
across the executive branch;
  ``(7) continuously improve investigative operations, emphasizing
information accuracy and protection, and regularly integrate best
practices, including those identified by subject matter experts from
industry, academia, or other relevant sources;
  ``(8) conduct personnel background investigations in accordance with
uniform and consistent policies, procedures, standards, and requirements
established by the Security Executive Agent and the Suitability and
Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent
functions; and
[[Page 257]]
  ``(9) conduct other personnel background investigations as authorized by
law, rule, regulation, or Executive Order.''
``(b) The Secretary of Defense shall design, develop, deploy, operate,
* * *