[Title 3 CFR ]
Sec. 10. Review of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
(NOAA) Technical Memorandum NMFS-OPR-55. The Secretary of Commerce shall
review NOAA's Technical Memorandum NMFS-OPR-55 of July 2016 (Technical
Guidance for Assessing the Effects of Anthropogenic Sound on Marine
Mammal Hearing) for consistency with the policy set forth in section 2
of this order and, after consultation with the appropriate Federal
agencies, take all steps permitted by law to rescind or revise that
guidance, if appropriate.