[Title 3 CFR ]
Section 1. The Presidential Memorandum issued on February 27, 2014
(Creating and Expanding Ladders of Opportunity for Boys and Young Men of
Color), is amended:
    (a) in the preamble, by striking the phrase ``My Brother's Keeper
initiative'' and replacing it with ``Task Force on Improving the Lives
of Boys and Young Men of Color and Underserved Youth'';
    (b) in the preamble, by striking the phrase ``The initiative'' and
replacing it with ``The Task Force'';
    (c) in section 1, by striking the phrase ``My Brother's Keeper Task
Force'' throughout and replacing it with ``Task Force on Improving the
Lives of Boys and Young Men of Color and Underserved Youth'';
    (d) in section 1(a), by striking everything that follows ``In
addition to the Chair, the Task Force shall consist of the following
members:'' in subsection (a) and inserting the following:
``(i) the Attorney General;
(ii) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(iii) the Secretary of Commerce;
(iv) the Secretary of Defense;
(v) the Secretary of Education;
(vi) the Secretary of Energy;
(vii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(viii) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(ix) the Secretary of the Interior;
(x) the Secretary of Labor;
(xi) the Secretary of Transportation;
(xii) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xiii) the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers;
(xiv) the Director of the Office of Personnel Management;
(xv) the Administrator of the Small Business Administration;
(xvi) the Chair of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission;
(xvii) the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and
Community Service;
(xviii) the Director of the National Science Foundation;
(xix) the Assistant to the President for Intergovernmental Affairs and
Public Engagement;
[[Page 430]]
(xx) the Director of the Domestic Policy Council;
(xxi) the Director of the National Economic Council;
(xxii) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy; and
(xxiii) the heads of such other executive departments, agencies, and
offices as the Chair may, from time to time, designate.'';
    (e) in section 2(a)(i), by inserting ``as appropriate'' after ``to
be maintained by the Department of Education'';
    (f) in section 2(a)(i), by inserting ``and in consultation with the
Office of Management and Budget, including the Office of the Chief
Statistician of the United States, as appropriate'' after ``on an
ongoing basis'';
    (g) by adding, as section 2(f): ``The Task Force shall also provide
a status report to the President regarding the implementation of this
memorandum at least once each calendar year. In addition, every 2 years,
the Task Force shall review the recommendations from the 90-day report,
determine whether updated recommendations should be sent to the
President, and evaluate whether the set of critical indicators of life
outcomes should be updated.''; and
    (h) in section 2(v) and section 2(vii), by inserting ``and
underserved youth'' after ``boys and young men of color''.