[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
National Register of Historic Places as defined in 36 CFR 60.4, or its
successor.
Source control and containment equipment (SCCE) means the capping
stack, cap and flow system, containment dome, and/or other subsea and
surface devices, equipment, and vessels the collective purpose of which
is to control a spill source and stop the flow of fluids into the
environment or to contain fluids escaping into the environment.
``Surface devices'' refers to equipment mounted or staged on a barge,
vessel, or facility to separate, treat, store and/or dispose of fluids
conveyed to the surface by the cap and flow system or the containment
dome. ``Subsea devices'' includes, but is not limited to, remotely
operated vehicles, anchors, buoyancy equipment, connectors, cameras,
controls and other subsea equipment necessary to facilitate the
deployment, operation, and retrieval of the SCCE. The SCCE does not
include a blowout preventer.
Suspension means a granted or directed deferral of the requirement
to produce (Suspension of Production (SOP)) or to conduct leaseholding
operations (Suspension of Operations (SOO)).
Venting means the release of gas into the atmosphere without
igniting it. This includes gas that is released underwater and bubbles
to the atmosphere.
Waste of oil, gas, or sulphur means:
(1) The physical waste of oil, gas, or sulphur;
(2) The inefficient, excessive, or improper use, or the unnecessary
dissipation of reservoir energy;
(3) The locating, spacing, drilling, equipping, operating, or
producing of any oil, gas, or sulphur well(s) in a manner that causes or
tends to cause a reduction in the quantity of oil, gas, or sulphur
ultimately recoverable under prudent and proper operations or that
causes or tends to cause unnecessary or excessive surface loss or
destruction of oil or gas; or
(4) The inefficient storage of oil.
Welding means all activities connected with welding, including hot
tapping and burning.
Wellbay is the area on a facility within the perimeter of the
outermost wellheads.
Well-completion operations mean the work conducted to establish
production from a well after the production-casing string has been set,
cemented, and pressure-tested.
Well-control fluid means drilling mud, completion fluid, or workover
fluid as appropriate to the particular operation being conducted.
Western Gulf of Mexico means all OCS areas of the Gulf of Mexico
except those the BOEM Director decides are adjacent to the State of
Florida. The Western Gulf of Mexico is not the same as the Western
Planning Area, an area established for OCS lease sales.
[[Page 60]]
Workover operations mean the work conducted on wells after the
initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or
restoring the productivity of a well.
You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a
designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 20439, Apr. 5, 2013; 81
FR 46560, July 15, 2016]
Performance Standards