[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.107 What must I do to protect health, safety, property,
and the environment?
(a) You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment
by:
(1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner;
(2) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition;
(3) Utilizing recognized engineering practices that reduce risks to
the lowest level practicable when conducting design, fabrication,
installation, operation, inspection, repair, and maintenance activities;
and
(4) Complying with all lease, plan, and permit terms and conditions.
(b) You must immediately control, remove, or otherwise correct any
hazardous oil and gas accumulation or other health, safety, or fire
hazard.
(c) Best available and safest technology. (1) On all new drilling
and production operations and, except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section, on existing operations, you must use the best available
and safest technologies (BAST) which the Director determines to be
economically feasible whenever the Director determines that failure of
equipment would have a significant effect on safety, health, or the
environment, except where the Director determines that the incremental
benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the incremental costs of
utilizing such technologies.
(2) Conformance with BSEE regulations will be presumed to constitute
the use of BAST unless and until the Director determines that other
technologies are required pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) The Director may waive the requirement to use BAST on a category
of existing operations if the Director determines that use of BAST by
that category of existing operations would not be practicable. The
Director may waive the requirement to use BAST on an existing operation
at a specific facility if you submit a waiver request demonstrating that
the use of BAST would not be practicable.
(d) BSEE may issue orders to ensure compliance with this part,
including, but not limited to, orders to produce and submit records and
to inspect, repair, and/or replace equipment. BSEE may also issue orders
to shut-in operations of a component or facility because of a threat of
serious, irreparable, or immediate harm to health, safety, property, or
the environment posed by those operations or because the operations
violate law, including a regulation, order, or provision of a lease,
plan, or permit.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011, as amended at 81 FR 26014, Apr. 29, 2016;
81 FR 61915, Sept. 7, 2016]