[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.175 When may the Regional Supervisor grant an SOO?
(a) The Regional Supervisor may grant an SOO when necessary to allow
you time to begin drilling or other operations when you are prevented by
reasons beyond your control, such as unexpected weather, unavoidable
accidents, or drilling rig delays.
(b) The Regional Supervisor may grant an SOO when all of the
following conditions are met:
(1) The lease was issued with a primary lease term of 5 years, or
with a primary term of 8 years with a requirement to drill within 5
years;
(2) Before the end of the third year of the primary term, you or
your predecessor in interest must have acquired and interpreted
geophysical information that indicates:
(i) The presence of a salt sheet;
[[Page 70]]
(ii) That all or a portion of a potential hydrocarbon-bearing
formation may lie beneath or adjacent to the salt sheet; and
(iii) The salt sheet interferes with identification of the potential
hydrocarbon-bearing formation.
(3) The interpreted geophysical information required under paragraph
(b)(2) of this section must include full 3-D depth migration beneath the
salt sheet and over the entire lease area.
(4) Before requesting the suspension, you have conducted or are
conducting additional data processing or interpretation of the
geophysical information with the objective of identifying a potential
hydrocarbon-bearing formation.
(5) You demonstrate that additional time is necessary to:
(i) Complete current processing or interpretation of existing
geophysical data or information;
(ii) Acquire, process, or interpret new geophysical data or
information; or
(iii) Drill into the potential hydrocarbon-bearing formation
identified as a result of the activities conducted in paragraphs (b)(2),
(b)(4), and (b)(5) of this section.
(c) The Regional Supervisor may grant an SOO to conduct additional
geological and geophysical data analysis that may lead to the drilling
of a well below 25,000 feet true vertical depth below the datum at mean
sea level (TVD SS) when all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The lease was issued with a primary lease term of:
(i) Five years; or
(ii) Eight years with a requirement to drill within 5 years.
(2) Before the end of the fifth year of the primary term, you or
your predecessor in interest must have acquired and interpreted
geophysical information that:
(i) Indicates that all or a portion of a potential hydrocarbon-
bearing formation lies below 25,000 feet TVD SS; and
(ii) Includes full 3-D depth migration over the entire lease area.
(3) Before requesting the suspension, you have conducted or are
conducting additional data processing or interpretation of the
geophysical information with the objective of identifying a potential
hydrocarbon-bearing geologic structure or stratigraphic trap lying below
25,000 feet TVD SS.
(4) You demonstrate that additional time is necessary to:
(i) Complete current processing or interpretation of existing
geophysical data or information;
(ii) Acquire, process, or interpret new geophysical or geological
data or information that would affect the decision to drill the same
geologic structure or stratigraphic trap, as determined by the Regional
Supervisor, identified in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section;
or
(iii) Drill a well below 25,000 feet TVD SS into the geologic
structure or stratigraphic trap identified as a result of the activities
conducted in paragraphs (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4)(i) and (ii) of this
section.