[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.601 Definitions.
When used in this subpart, the following terms shall have the
meanings given below:
Expected surface pressure means the highest pressure predicted to be
exerted upon the surface of a well. In calculating expected surface
pressure, you
[[Page 125]]
must consider reservoir pressure as well as applied surface pressure.
Routine operations mean any of the following operations conducted on
a well with the tree installed:
(a) Cutting paraffin;
(b) Removing and setting pump-through-type tubing plugs, gas-lift
valves, and subsurface safety valves which can be removed by wireline
operations;
(c) Bailing sand;
(d) Pressure surveys;
(e) Swabbing;
(f) Scale or corrosion treatment;
(g) Caliper and gauge surveys;
(h) Corrosion inhibitor treatment;
(i) Removing or replacing subsurface pumps;
(j) Through-tubing logging (diagnostics);
(k) Wireline fishing; and
(l) Setting and retrieving other subsurface flow-control devices.
Workover operations mean the work conducted on wells after the
initial completion for the purpose of maintaining or restoring the
productivity of a well.
Sec. 250.602 [Reserved]