[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.300 Pollution prevention.
(a) During the exploration, development, production, and
transportation of oil and gas or sulphur, the lessee shall take measures
to prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants into the offshore
waters. The lessee shall not create conditions that will pose
unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life,
wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing, or other uses of
the ocean.
(1) When pollution occurs as a result of operations conducted by or
on behalf of the lessee and the pollution damages or threatens to damage
life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral
deposits (in areas leased or not leased), or the marine, coastal, or
human environment, the control and removal of the pollution to the
satisfaction of the District Manager shall be at the expense of the
lessee. Immediate corrective action shall be taken in all cases where
pollution has occurred. Corrective action shall be subject to
modification when directed by the District Manager.
(2) If the lessee fails to control and remove the pollution, the
Director, in cooperation with other appropriate Agencies of Federal,
State, and local governments, or in cooperation with the lessee, or
both, shall have the right to control and remove the pollution at the
lessee's expense. Such action shall not relieve the lessee of any
responsibility provided for by law.
(b)(1) The District Manager may restrict the rate of drilling fluid
discharges or prescribe alternative discharge methods. The District
Manager may also restrict the use of components that could cause
unreasonable degradation to the marine environment. No petroleum-based
substances, including diesel fuel, may be added to the drilling mud
system without prior approval of the District Manager. For Arctic OCS
exploratory drilling, you must capture all petroleum-based mud to
prevent its discharge into the marine environment. The Regional
Supervisor may also require you to capture, during your Arctic OCS
exploratory drilling operations, all water-based mud from operations
after completion of the hole for the conductor casing to prevent its
discharge into the marine environment, based on various factors
including, but not limited to:
(i) The proximity of your exploratory drilling operation to
subsistence hunting and fishing locations;
(ii) The extent to which discharged mud may cause marine mammals to
alter their migratory patterns in a manner that impedes subsistence
users' access to, or use of, those resources, or increases the risk of
injury to subsistence users; or
(iii) The extent to which discharged mud may adversely affect marine
mammals, fish, or their habitat.
(2) You must obtain approval from the District Manager of the method
you plan to use to dispose of drill cuttings, sand, and other well
solids. For Arctic OCS exploratory drilling, you must capture all
cuttings from operations that utilize petroleum-based mud to prevent
their discharge into the marine environment. The Regional Supervisor may
* * *