[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
or management of operations on the leased area or a portion thereof. An
operator may be a lessee, the BSEE-approved or BOEM-approved designated
agent of the lessee(s), or the holder of operating rights under a BOEM-
approved operating rights assignment.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) whose
subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person includes a natural person, an association (including
partnerships, joint ventures, and trusts), a State, a political
subdivision of a State, or a private, public, or municipal corporation.
Pipelines are the piping, risers, and appurtenances installed for
transporting oil, gas, sulphur, and produced waters.
Processed geological or geophysical information means data collected
under a permit or a lease that have been processed or reprocessed.
Processing involves changing the form of data to facilitate
interpretation. Processing operations may include, but are not limited
to, applying corrections for known perturbing causes, rearranging or
filtering data, and combining or transforming data elements.
Reprocessing is the additional processing other than ordinary processing
used in the general course of evaluation. Reprocessing operations may
include varying identified parameters for the detailed study of a
specific problem area.
Production means those activities that take place after the
successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals,
including such removal, field operations, transfer of minerals to shore,
operation monitoring, maintenance, and workover operations.
Production areas are those areas where flammable petroleum gas,
volatile liquids or sulphur are produced, processed (e.g., compressed),
* * *
Well-control fluid means drilling mud, completion fluid, or workover
fluid as appropriate to the particular operation being conducted.
Western Gulf of Mexico means all OCS areas of the Gulf of Mexico
except those the BOEM Director decides are adjacent to the State of
Florida. The Western Gulf of Mexico is not the same as the Western
Planning Area, an area established for OCS lease sales.
[[Page 60]]
Workover operations mean the work conducted on wells after the
initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or
restoring the productivity of a well.
You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a
designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 20439, Apr. 5, 2013; 81
FR 46560, July 15, 2016]
Performance Standards