[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.471 What are the requirements for Arctic OCS source
control and containment?
You must meet the following requirements for all exploration wells
drilled on the Arctic OCS:
(a) If you use a MODU when drilling below or working below the
surface casing, you must have access to the following SCCE capable of
stopping or capturing the flow of an out-of-control well:
(1) A capping stack, positioned to ensure that it will arrive at the
well location within 24 hours after a loss of well control and can be
deployed as directed by the Regional Supervisor pursuant to paragraph
(h) of this section;
(2) A cap and flow system, positioned to ensure that it will arrive
at the well location within 7 days after a loss of well control and can
be deployed as directed by the Regional Supervisor pursuant to paragraph
(h) of this section. The cap and flow system must be designed to capture
at least the amount of hydrocarbons equivalent to the calculated worst
case discharge rate referenced in your BOEM-approved EP; and
(3) A containment dome, positioned to ensure that it will arrive at
the well location within 7 days after a loss of well control and can be
deployed as directed by the Regional Supervisor pursuant to paragraph
(h) of this section. The containment dome must have the capacity to pump
fluids without relying on buoyancy.
(b) You must conduct a monthly stump test of dry-stored capping
stacks. If you use a pre-positioned capping stack, you must conduct a
stump test prior to each installation on each well.
(c) As required by Sec. 250.465(a), if you propose to change your
well design, you must submit an APM. For Arctic OCS operations, your APM
must include a reevaluation of your SCCE capabilities for any new Worst
Case Discharge (WCD) rate, and a demonstration that your SCCE
capabilities will meet the criteria in Sec. 250.470(f) under the
changed well design.
(d) You must conduct tests or exercises of your SCCE, including
deployment of your SCCE, when directed by the Regional Supervisor.
(e) You must maintain records pertaining to testing, inspection, and
maintenance of your SCCE for at least 10 years and make the records
available to any authorized BSEE representative upon request.
(f) You must maintain records pertaining to the use of your SCCE
during testing, training, and deployment activities for at least 3 years
and make the records available to any authorized BSEE representative
upon request.
(g) Upon a loss of well control, you must initiate transit of all
SCCE identified in paragraph (a) of this section to the well.
(h) You must deploy and use SCCE when directed by the Regional
Supervisor.
(i) Operators may request approval of alternate procedures or
equipment to
[[Page 110]]
the SCCE requirements of subparagraph (a) of this section in accordance
with Sec. 250.141. The operator must show and document that the
alternate procedures or equipment will provide a level of safety and
environmental protection that will meet or exceed the level of safety
and environmental protection required by BSEE regulations, including
demonstrating that the alternate procedures or equipment will be capable
of stopping or capturing the flow of an out-of-control well.