[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 250.105 Definitions.
Terms used in this part will have the meanings given in the Act and
as defined in this section:
Act means the OCS Lands Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.).
* * *
Area-Maps/index.aspx).
Arctic OCS conditions means, for the purposes of this part, the
conditions operators can reasonably expect during operations on the
Arctic OCS. Such conditions, depending on the time of year, include, but
are not limited to: Extreme cold, freezing spray, snow, extended periods
of low light, strong winds, dense fog, sea ice, strong currents, and
dangerous sea states. Remote location, relative lack of infrastructure,
and the existence of subsistence hunting and fishing areas are also
characteristic of the Arctic region.
Attainment area means, for any air pollutant, an area that is shown
by monitored data or that is calculated by air quality modeling (or
other methods determined by the Administrator of EPA to be reliable) not
to exceed any primary or secondary ambient air quality standards
established by EPA.
Best available and safest technology (BAST) means the best available
and safest technologies that the BSEE Director determines to be
economically feasible wherever failure of equipment would have a
significant effect on safety, health, or the environment.
Best available control technology (BACT) means an emission
limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction for each air
pollutant subject to regulation, taking into account energy,
environmental and economic impacts, and other costs. The Regional
Supervisor will verify the BACT on a case-by-case basis, and it may
include reductions achieved through the application of processes,
systems, and techniques for the control of each air pollutant.
Cap and flow system means an integrated suite of equipment and
vessels, including a capping stack and associated flow lines, that, when
installed or positioned, is used to control the flow of fluids escaping
from the well by conveying the fluids to the surface to a vessel or
facility equipped to process the flow of oil, gas, and water. A cap and
flow system is a high pressure system that includes the capping stack
and piping necessary to convey the flowing fluids through the choke
manifold to the surface equipment.
Capping stack means a mechanical device, including one that is pre-
positioned, that can be installed on top of a subsea or surface wellhead
or blowout preventer to stop the uncontrolled flow of fluids into the
environment.
Coastal environment means the physical, atmospheric, and biological
components, conditions, and factors that interactively determine the
productivity, state, condition, and quality of the terrestrial ecosystem
from the shoreline inward to the boundaries of the coastal zone.
Coastal zone means the coastal waters (including the lands therein
and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters
therein and thereunder) strongly influenced by each other and in
proximity to the shorelands of the several coastal States. The coastal
* * *
Welding means all activities connected with welding, including hot
tapping and burning.
Wellbay is the area on a facility within the perimeter of the
outermost wellheads.
Well-completion operations mean the work conducted to establish
production from a well after the production-casing string has been set,
cemented, and pressure-tested.
Well-control fluid means drilling mud, completion fluid, or workover
fluid as appropriate to the particular operation being conducted.
Western Gulf of Mexico means all OCS areas of the Gulf of Mexico
except those the BOEM Director decides are adjacent to the State of
Florida. The Western Gulf of Mexico is not the same as the Western
Planning Area, an area established for OCS lease sales.
[[Page 60]]
Workover operations mean the work conducted on wells after the
initial well-completion operation for the purpose of maintaining or
restoring the productivity of a well.
You means a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a
designated operator or agent of the lessee(s), a pipeline right-of-way
holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011, as amended at 78 FR 20439, Apr. 5, 2013; 81
FR 46560, July 15, 2016]
Performance Standards