[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.13 Nonstatutory protests.
(a) GAO will consider protests concerning awards of subcontracts by
or for a Federal agency, sales by a Federal agency, or procurements by
agencies of the government other than Federal agencies as defined in
Sec. 21.0(c) if the agency involved has agreed in writing to have
protests decided by GAO.
(b) The provisions of this part shall apply to nonstatutory protests
except for the provision of Sec. 21.8(d) pertaining to recommendations
for the payment of costs. The provision for the withholding of award and
the suspension of contract performance, 31 U.S.C. 3553(c) and (d), also
does not apply to nonstatutory protests.