[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 25.3 Admission to the GAO building.
A person may be admitted to the GAO Building after presentation of
personal identification to conduct lawful business with GAO, its
employees, or other tenants of the GAO Building and for any other
purposes authorized by the Comptroller General or his designee. During
normal working hours, the GAO Building shall be open to the public
unless specific circumstances require it to be closed to the public to
ensure the orderly conduct of government business. Outside of normal
working hours, the GAO Building shall be closed to the public unless the
Comptroller General or his designee has approved the after-normal-
working-hours use of the Building or portions thereof. When the
Building, or a portion thereof, is closed to the public, admission will
be restricted to authorized persons who shall register upon entry and
exit, and shall, when requested, display government or other identifying
credentials to the guards, security staff, or other authorized
individuals. Failure to comply with such a request is a violation of
these regulations.