[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.8 Remedies.
(a) If GAO determines that a solicitation, cancellation of a
solicitation, termination of a contract, proposed award, or award does
not comply with statute or regulation, it shall recommend that the
agency implement any combination of the following remedies:
(1) Refrain from exercising options under the contract;
(2) Terminate the contract;
(3) Recompete the contract;
(4) Issue a new solicitation;
(5) Award a contract consistent with statute and regulation; or
(6) Such other recommendation(s) as GAO determines necessary to
promote compliance.
(b) In determining the appropriate recommendation(s), GAO shall,
except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, consider all
circumstances surrounding the procurement or proposed procurement
including the seriousness of the procurement deficiency, the degree of
prejudice to other parties or to the integrity of the competitive
procurement system, the good faith of the parties, the extent of
performance, the cost to the government, the urgency of the procurement,
and the impact of the recommendation(s) on the agency's mission.
(c) If the head of the procuring activity determines that
performance of the contract notwithstanding a pending protest is in the
government's best interest, GAO shall make its recommendation(s) under
paragraph (a) of this section without regard to any cost or disruption
from terminating, recompeting, or reawarding the contract.
(d) If GAO determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award
does not comply with statute or regulation, it may recommend that the
agency pay the protester the costs of:
(1) Filing and pursuing the protest, including attorneys' fees and
consultant and expert witness fees; and
(2) Bid and proposal preparation.
(e) If the agency decides to take corrective action in response to a
protest, GAO may recommend that the agency pay the protester the
reasonable costs of filing and pursuing the protest, including
attorneys' fees and consultant and expert witness fees. The protester
[[Page 26]]
shall file any request that GAO recommend that costs be paid within 15
days of the date on which the protester learned (or should have learned,
if that is earlier) that GAO had closed the protest based on the
agency's decision to take corrective action. The protester shall furnish
a copy of its request to the agency, which may file a response within 15
days after receipt of the request, with a copy furnished to the
protester.
(f)(1) If GAO recommends that the agency pay the protester the costs
of filing and pursuing the protest and/or of bid or proposal
preparation, the protester and the agency shall attempt to reach
agreement on the amount of costs. The protester shall file its claim for
costs, detailing and certifying the time expended and costs incurred,
with the agency within 60 days after receipt of GAO's recommendation
that the agency pay the protester its costs. Failure to file the claim
within that time may result in forfeiture of the protester's right to
recover its costs.
(2) The agency shall issue a decision on the claim for costs as soon
as practicable after the claim is filed. If the protester and the agency
cannot reach agreement within a reasonable time, GAO may, upon request
of the protester, recommend the amount of costs the agency should pay in
accordance with 31 U.S.C. 3554(c). In such cases, GAO may also recommend
that the agency pay the protester the costs of pursuing the claim for
costs before GAO.
(3) The agency shall notify GAO within 60 days after GAO recommends
the amount of costs the agency should pay the protester of the action
taken by the agency in response to the recommendation.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79836, Dec. 31, 2002]