[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.0 Definitions.
(a)(1) Interested party means an actual or prospective bidder or
offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of
a contract or by the failure to award a contract.
(2) In a public-private competition conducted under Office of
Management and Budget Circular A-76 regarding performance of an activity
or function of a Federal agency, or a decision to convert a function
performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a
competition under OMB Circular A-76, interested party also means
(A) The official responsible for submitting the Federal agency
tender, and
(B) Any one individual, designated as an agent by a majority of the
employees performing that activity or function, who represents the
affected employees.
(b)(1) Intervenor means an awardee if the award has been made or, if
no award has been made, all bidders or offerors who appear to have a
substantial prospect of receiving an award if the protest is denied.
(2) If an interested party files a protest in connection with a
public-private competition conducted under OMB Circular A-76 regarding
an activity or function of a Federal agency, the official responsible
for submitting the Federal agency tender, or the agent representing the
Federal employees as described in paragraph (a)(2)(B) of this section,
or both, may also be intervenors.
(c) Federal agency or agency means any executive department or
independent establishment in the executive branch, including any wholly
owned government corporation, and any establishment in the legislative
or judicial branch, except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and
the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction.
(d) Days are calendar days. In computing any period of time
described in Subchapter V, Chapter 35 of Title 31, United States Code,
including those described in this part, the day from which the period
begins to run is not counted, and when the last day of the period is a
Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, the period extends to the next day
that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday. Similarly, when the
Government Accountability Office (GAO), or another Federal agency where
a submission is due, is closed for all or part of the last day, the
period extends to the next day on which the agency is open.
(e) Adverse agency action is any action or inaction by an agency
that is prejudicial to the position taken in a protest filed with the
agency, including a decision on the merits of a protest; the opening of
bids or receipt of proposals, the award of a contract, or the rejection
of a bid or proposal despite a pending protest; or contracting agency
acquiescence in continued and substantial contract performance.
(f) A document is filed on a particular day when it is received by
GAO by 5:30 p.m., Eastern Time, on that day. Protests and other
documents may be filed
[[Page 20]]
by hand delivery, mail, commercial carrier, facsimile transmission (202-
512-9749), or e-mail ([email protected]). Please check GAO's Web site
(http://www.gao.gov/legal/bidprotest.html) for current filing
information. Hand delivery and other means of delivery may not be
practicable during certain periods due, for example, to security
concerns or equipment failures. The filing party bears the risk that the
delivery method chosen will not result in timely receipt at GAO.
(g) Alternative dispute resolution encompasses various means of
resolving cases expeditiously, without a written decision, including
techniques such as outcome prediction and negotiation assistance.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79835, Dec. 31, 2002;
70 FR 19681, Apr. 14, 2005; 73 FR 32429, June 9, 2008]