[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.11 Effect of judicial proceedings.
(a) A protester must immediately advise GAO of any court proceeding
which involves the subject matter of a pending protest and must file
with GAO copies of all relevant court documents.
(b) GAO will dismiss any case where the matter involved is the
subject of litigation before, or has been decided on the merits by, a
court of competent jurisdiction. GAO may, at the request of a court,
issue an advisory opinion on a bid protest issue that is before the
court. In these cases, unless a different schedule is established, the
times provided in this part for filing the agency report (Sec.
21.3(c)), filing comments on the report (Sec. 21.3(i)), holding a
hearing and filing comments (Sec. 21.7), and issuing a decision (Sec.
21.9) shall apply.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79836, Dec. 31, 2002]