[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.1 Filing a protest.
(a) An interested party may protest a solicitation or other request
by a Federal agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of
property or services; the cancellation of such a solicitation or other
request; an award or proposed award of such a contract; and a
termination of such a contract, if the protest alleges that the
termination was based on improprieties in the award of the contract.
(b) Protests must be in writing and addressed as follows: General
Counsel, Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, NW.,
Washington, DC 20548, Attention: Procurement Law Control Group.
(c) A protest filed with GAO shall:
(1) Include the name, street address, electronic mail address, and
telephone and facsimile numbers of the protester,
(2) Be signed by the protester or its representative,
(3) Identify the agency and the solicitation and/or contract number,
(4) Set forth a detailed statement of the legal and factual grounds
of protest including copies of relevant documents,
(5) Set forth all information establishing that the protester is an
interested party for the purpose of filing a protest,
(6) Set forth all information establishing the timeliness of the
protest,
(7) Specifically request a ruling by the Comptroller General of the
United States, and
(8) State the form of relief requested.
(d) In addition, a protest filed with GAO may:
(1) Request a protective order,
(2) Request specific documents, explaining the relevancy of the
documents to the protest grounds, and
(3) Request a hearing, explaining the reasons that a hearing is
needed to resolve the protest.
(e) The protester shall furnish a complete copy of the protest,
including all attachments, to the individual or location designated by
the agency in the solicitation for receipt of protests, or if there is
no designation, to the contracting officer. The designated individual or
location (or, if applicable, the contracting officer) must receive a
complete copy of the protest and all attachments not later than 1 day
after the protest is filed with GAO. The protest document must indicate
that a complete copy of the protest and all attachments are being
furnished within 1 day to the appropriate individual or location.
(f) No formal briefs or other technical forms of pleading or motion
are required. Protest submissions should be concise and logically
arranged, and should clearly state legally sufficient grounds of
protest. Protests of different procurements should be separately filed.
(g) Unless precluded by law, GAO will not withhold material
submitted by a protester from any party outside the government after
issuing a decision on the protest, in accordance with GAO's rules at 4
CFR part 81. If the protester believes that the protest contains
information which should be withheld, a statement advising of this fact
must be on the front page of the submission. This information must be
identified wherever it appears, and the protester must file a redacted
copy of the protest which omits the information with GAO and the agency
within 1 day after the filing of its protest with GAO.
(h) Parties who intend to file documents containing classified
information should notify GAO in advance to obtain advice regarding
procedures for filing and handling the information.
[[Page 21]]
(i) A protest may be dismissed for failure to comply with any of the
requirements of this section, except for the items in paragraph (d) of
this section. In addition, a protest shall not be dismissed for failure
to comply with paragraph (e) of this section where the contracting
officer has actual knowledge of the basis of protest, or the agency, in
the preparation of its report, was not prejudiced by the protester's
noncompliance.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79835, Dec. 31, 2002;
73 FR 32430, June 9, 2008]