[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.6 Withholding of award and suspension of contract
performance.
Where a protest is filed with GAO, the agency may be required to
withhold award and to suspend contract performance. The requirements for
the withholding of award and the suspension of contract performance are
set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3553(c) and (d); GAO does not administer the
requirements to stay award or suspend contract performance under CICA at
31 U.S.C. 3553(c) and (d).
[73 FR 32430, June 9, 2008]
[[Page 25]]