[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.9 Time for decision by GAO.
(a) GAO shall issue a decision on a protest within 100 days after it
is filed.
(b) In protests where GAO uses the express option procedures in
Sec. 21.10, GAO shall issue a decision on a protest within 65 days
after it is filed.
(c) GAO, to the maximum extent practicable, shall resolve a timely
supplemental protest adding one or more new grounds to an existing
protest, or a timely amended protest, within the time limit established
in paragraph (a) of this section for decision on the initial protest. If
a supplemental or an amended protest cannot be resolved within that time
limit, GAO may resolve the supplemental or amended protest using the
express option procedures in Sec. 21.10.