[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.3 Notice of protest, submission of agency report, and time
for filing of comments on report.
(a) GAO shall notify the agency by telephone within 1 day after the
filing of a protest, and, unless the protest is dismissed under this
part, shall promptly send a written confirmation to the agency and an
acknowledgment to the protester. The agency shall immediately give
notice of the protest to the contractor if award has been made or, if no
award has been made, to all bidders or offerors who appear to have a
substantial prospect of receiving an award. The agency shall furnish
copies of the protest submissions to those parties, except where
disclosure of the information is prohibited by law, with instructions to
communicate further directly with GAO. All parties shall furnish copies
of all protest communications to the agency and to other participating
parties. All protest communications shall be sent by means reasonably
calculated to effect expeditious delivery.
(b) A agency or intervenor which believes that the protest or
specific protest allegations should be dismissed before submission of an
agency report should file a request for dismissal as soon as
practicable.
(c) The agency shall file a report on the protest with GAO within 30
days
[[Page 22]]
after the telephone notice of the protest from GAO. The report provided
to the parties need not contain documents which the agency has
previously furnished or otherwise made available to the parties in
response to the protest. At least 5 days prior to the filing of the
report, in cases in which the protester has filed a request for specific
documents, the agency shall respond to the request for documents in
writing. The agency's response shall, at a minimum, identify whether the
requested documents exist, which of the requested documents or portions
thereof the agency intends to produce, which of the requested documents
or portions thereof the agency intends to withhold, and the basis for
not producing any of the requested documents or portions thereof. Any
objection to the scope of the agency's proposed disclosure or
nondisclosure of documents must be filed with GAO and the other parties
within 2 days of receipt of this list.
(d) The report shall include the contracting officer's statement of
the relevant facts, including a best estimate of the contract value, a
memorandum of law, and a list and a copy of all relevant documents, or
portions of documents, not previously produced, including, as
appropriate: the protest; the bid or proposal submitted by the
protester; the bid or proposal of the firm which is being considered for
award, or whose bid or proposal is being protested; all evaluation
documents; the solicitation, including the specifications; the abstract
of bids or offers; and any other relevant documents. In appropriate
cases, a party may request that another party produce relevant
documents, or portions of documents, that are not in the agency's
possession.
(e) Subject to any protective order issued in the protest pursuant
to Sec. 21.4, the agency shall simultaneously furnish a copy of the
report to the protester and any intervenors. The copy of the report
filed with GAO shall list the parties who have been furnished copies of
the report. Where a protester does not have counsel admitted to a
protective order and documents are withheld from the protester in
accordance with this part, the agency shall provide documents adequate
to inform the protester of the basis of the agency's position.
(f) The agency may request an extension of time for the submission
of the list of documents to be provided by the agency pursuant to Sec.
21.3(c) or for the submission of the agency report. Extensions will be
granted on a case-by-case basis.
(g) The protester may request additional documents after receipt of
the agency report when their existence or relevance first becomes
evident. Except when authorized by GAO, any request for additional
documents must be filed with GAO and the agency not later than 2 days
after their existence or relevance is known or should have been known,
whichever is earlier. The agency shall provide the requested documents,
or portions of documents, and a list to GAO and the other parties within
2 days or explain why it is not required to produce the documents.
(h) Upon the request of a party, GAO will decide whether the agency
must provide any withheld documents, or portions of documents, and
whether this should be done under a protective order. When withheld
documents are provided, the protester's comments on the agency report
shall be filed within the original comment filing period unless GAO
determines that an extension is appropriate.
(i) Comments on the agency report shall be filed with GAO within 10
days after receipt of the report, with a copy provided to the agency and
other participating parties. The protest shall be dismissed unless the
protester files comments within the 10-day period, except where GAO has
granted an extension or has established a shorter period in accordance
with Sec. 21.10(e). Extensions will be granted on a case-by-case basis.
Unless otherwise advised by the protester, GAO will assume the protester
received the agency report by the due date specified in the
acknowledgment of protest furnished by GAO.
(j) GAO may request or permit the submission of additional
statements by the parties and by other parties participating in the
protest as may be necessary for the fair resolution of the protest. The
agency and other parties must receive GAO's approval before submitting
any additional statements.
[[Page 23]]
GAO reserves the right to disregard material submitted without prior
approval.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79835, Dec. 31, 2002;
73 FR 32430, June 9, 2008]