[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.5 Protest issues not for consideration.
A protest or specific protest allegations may be dismissed any time
sufficient information is obtained by GAO warranting dismissal. Where an
entire protest is dismissed, no agency report need be filed; where
specific protest allegations are dismissed, an agency report shall be
filed on the remaining allegations. Among the protest bases that shall
be dismissed are the following:
(a) Contract administration. The administration of an existing
contract is within the discretion of the agency. Disputes between a
contractor and the agency are resolved pursuant to the disputes clause
of the contract and the Contract Disputes Act of 1978. 41 U.S.C. 601-
613.
(b) Small Business Administration issues--(1) Small business size
standards and North American Industry Classification System (NAICS)
standards. Challenges of established size standards or the size status
of particular firms, and challenges of the selected NAICS code may be
reviewed solely by the Small Business Administration. 15 U.S.C.
637(b)(6).
(2) Small Business Certificate of Competency Program. Referrals made
to the Small Business Administration (SBA) pursuant to sec. 8(b)(7) of
the Small Business Act, or the issuance of, or refusal to issue, a
certificate of competency under that section will generally not be
reviewed by GAO. The exceptions, which GAO will interpret narrowly out
of deference to the role of the SBA in this area, are protests that show
possible bad faith on the part of government officials, or that present
allegations that the SBA failed to follow its own published regulations
or failed to consider vital information
[[Page 24]]
bearing on the firm's responsibility due to the manner in which the
information was presented to or withheld from the SBA by the procuring
agency. 15 U.S.C. 637(b)(7).
(3) Procurements under sec. 8(a) of the Small Business Act. Under
that section, since contracts are entered into with the Small Business
Administration at the contracting officer's discretion and on such terms
as are agreed upon by the procuring agency and the Small Business
Administration, the decision to place or not to place a procurement
under the 8(a) program is not subject to review absent a showing of
possible bad faith on the part of government officials or that
regulations may have been violated. 15 U.S.C. 637(a).
(c) Affirmative determination of responsibility by the contracting
officer. Because the determination that a bidder or offeror is capable
of performing a contract is largely committed to the contracting
officer's discretion, GAO will generally not consider a protest
challenging such a determination. The exceptions are protests that
allege that definitive responsibility criteria in the solicitation were
not met and those that identify evidence raising serious concerns that,
in reaching a particular responsibility determination, the contracting
officer unreasonably failed to consider available relevant information
or otherwise violated statute or regulation.
(d) Procurement integrity. For any Federal procurement, GAO will not
review an alleged violation of subsections (a), (b), (c), or (d) of sec.
27 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, 41 U.S.C. 423, as
amended by sec. 4304 of the National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 1996, Public Law 104-106, 110 Stat. 186, February 10, 1996,
where the protester failed to report the information it believed
constituted evidence of the offense to the Federal agency responsible
for the procurement within 14 days after the protester first discovered
the possible violation.
(e) Protests not filed either in GAO or the agency within the time
limits set forth in Sec. 21.2.
(f) Protests which lack a detailed statement of the legal and
factual grounds of protest as required by Sec. 21.1(c)(4), or which
fail to clearly state legally sufficient grounds of protest as required
by Sec. 21.1(f).
(g) Procurements by agencies other than Federal agencies as defined
by sec. 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of
1949, 40 U.S.C. 472. Protests of procurements or proposed procurements
by agencies such as the U.S. Postal Service, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, and nonappropriated fund activities are beyond
GAO's bid protest jurisdiction as established in 31 U.S.C. 3551-3556.
(h) Subcontract protests. GAO will not consider a protest of the
award or proposed award of a subcontract except where the agency
awarding the prime contract has requested in writing that subcontract
protests be decided pursuant to Sec. 21.13.
(i) Suspensions and debarments. Challenges to the suspension or
debarment of contractors will not be reviewed by GAO. Such matters are
for review by the agency in accordance with the applicable provisions of
the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(j) Competitive range. GAO will not consider protests asserting that
the protester's proposal should not have been included or kept in the
competitive range.
(k) Decision whether or not to file a protest on behalf of Federal
employees. GAO will not review the decision of an agency tender official
to file a protest or not to file a protest in connection with a public-
private competition.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79835, Dec. 31, 2002;
70 FR 19681, Apr. 14, 2005; 73 FR 32430, June 9, 2008]