[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.2 Time for filing.
(a)(1) Protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation
which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of
initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set
for receipt of initial proposals. In procurements where proposals are
requested, alleged improprieties which do not exist in the initial
solicitation but which are subsequently incorporated into the
solicitation must be protested not later than the next closing time for
receipt of proposals following the incorporation.
(2) Protests other than those covered by paragraph (a)(1) of this
section shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest
is known or should have been known (whichever is earlier), with the
exception of protests challenging a procurement conducted on the basis
of competitive proposals under which a debriefing is requested and, when
requested, is required. In such cases, with respect to any protest basis
which is known or should have been known either before or as a result of
the debriefing, the initial protest shall not be filed before the
debriefing date offered to the protester, but shall be filed not later
than 10 days after the date on which the debriefing is held.
(3) If a timely agency-level protest was previously filed, any
subsequent protest to GAO filed within 10 days of actual or constructive
knowledge of initial adverse agency action will be considered, provided
the agency-level protest was filed in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1)
and (a)(2) of this section, unless the agency imposes a more stringent
time for filing, in which case the agency's time for filing will
control. In cases where an alleged impropriety in a solicitation is
timely protested to an agency, any subsequent protest to GAO will be
considered timely if filed within the 10-day period provided by this
paragraph, even if filed after bid opening or the closing time for
receipt of proposals.
(b) Protests untimely on their face may be dismissed. A protester
shall include in its protest all information establishing the timeliness
of the protest; a protester will not be permitted to introduce for the
first time in a request for reconsideration information necessary to
establish that the protest was timely.
(c) GAO, for good cause shown, or where it determines that a protest
raises issues significant to the procurement system, may consider an
untimely protest.