[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 21.10 Express options, flexible alternative procedures,
accelerated schedules, summary decisions, and status and other
conferences.
(a) At the request of a party or on its own initiative, GAO may
decide a protest using an express option.
(b) The express option will be adopted at the discretion of GAO and
only in those cases suitable for resolution within 65 days.
(c) Requests for the express option shall be in writing and received
in GAO not later than 5 days after the protest or supplemental/amended
protest is filed. GAO will promptly notify the parties whether the case
will be handled using the express option.
(d) When the express option is used, the following schedule applies
instead of those deadlines in Sec. 21.3 and Sec. 21.7:
(1) The agency shall file a complete report with GAO and the parties
within 20 days after it receives notice from GAO that the express option
will be used.
(2) Comments on the agency report shall be filed with GAO and the
other parties within 5 days after receipt of the report.
(3) Where circumstances demonstrate that a case is no longer
suitable for resolution using the express option, GAO shall establish a
new schedule for submissions by the parties.
(e) GAO, on its own initiative or upon request by the parties, may
use flexible alternative procedures to promptly and fairly resolve a
protest, including alternative dispute resolution, establishing an
accelerated schedule, and/or issuing a summary decision.
(f) GAO may conduct status and other conferences by telephone or in
person with all parties participating in a protest to promote the
expeditious
[[Page 27]]
development and resolution of the protest.
[61 FR 39042, July 26, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 79836, Dec. 31, 2002]