[Title 4 CFR ]
Sec. 22.3 Appeals--How Taken [Rule 3].
(a) Form. An appeal by the contractor shall be filed with the Board
in the form of a written notice of appeal. The notice shall identify the
contract by number, the name of the government agency and/or department
against which the claim is asserted, the contracting officer for the
subject dispute, the decision from which the appeal is taken, an
estimate of the amount of money in controversy, if any, and shall be
signed personally by the appellant (the contractor making the appeal) or
by his representative or attorney. The complaint referred to in Sec.
22.5(a) of this part [Rule 5(a)] may be filed with the notice of appeal
or the appellant may designate the notice of appeal as a complaint if it
otherwise fulfills the requirements of a complaint. The appellant shall
promptly provide a copy of the appeal and complaint to the contracting
officer.
(b) Timeliness. (1) For claims where a contracting officer has
issued a final
[[Page 29]]
decision, the contractor may file an appeal no later than 90 days after
it receives the contracting officer's final decision.
(2) For certified claims submitted to the contracting officer in
excess of $50,000 where the contracting officer has not issued a final
decision within a reasonable time, taking into account such factors as
the size and complexity of the claim, the contractor may file a notice
of appeal citing the failure of the contracting officer to issue a
decision.
(3) For claims submitted to the contracting officer in the amount of
$50,000 or less where the contracting officer has not issued a final
decision within 60 days of the contractor's request that a final
decision be issued within that time, the contractor may file a notice of
appeal citing the failure of the contracting officer to issue a
decision.
(4) In lieu of a notice of appeal filed under paragraphs (b)(2) or
(b)(3) of this section [Rules 3(b)(2) or 3(b)(3)], the contractor may
request that the Board direct a contracting officer to issue a decision
within a specified period of time, as determined by the Board, in the
event of undue delay by the contracting officer in issuing a decision.
(5) An appeal filed with the Board will be deemed ``filed'' on the
date actually received by the Board if received by 5:30 p.m. local time
in Washington, DC, or on the next business day if received after 5:30
p.m.
(c) Service of the appeal; copies. An original plus 3 copies of the
appeal shall be filed with the Board by hand delivery, express or
priority mail, approved commercial carrier (e.g., UPS or FedEx),
facsimile, or e-mail, although e-mail is the preferred method of
delivery in all Board matters. The use of first class or parcel post
mail is strongly discouraged because the delivery delays and screening
process for government mail could result in untimely filed appeals. If
filed by e-mail or facsimile, the appellant shall provide the original
plus 3 copies to the Board by hand delivery or commercial carrier within
2 business days of the e-mailed or facsimile transmitted filing. The
appellant shall furnish a copy of the appeal to the contracting officer
from whose decision, or failure to issue the decision, the appeal is
taken using the same method or service as for the Board, or an equal or
more expeditious method of service. For service of documents once an
appeal has commenced, see Sec. 22.7(b) of this part [Rule 7(b)].
(d) Docketing. When the Board receives a notice of appeal from the
appellant, the Board will promptly docket the appeal and provide written
notice of docketing to all parties, or their counsel, with a copy of
these rules.
(e) Consolidation. The Board, in its discretion, may consolidate
cases involving common issues of law or fact.
[73 FR 36258, June 26, 2008, as amended at 73 FR 60610, Oct. 14, 2008]