[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.342 CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowance allocations.
(a)(1) The baseline heat input (in mmBtu) used with respect to CAIR
NOX Ozone Season allowance allocations under paragraph (b) of
this section for each CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit will be:
(i) For units commencing operation before January 1, 2001 the
average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's adjusted control period
heat input for 2000 through 2004, with the adjusted control period heat
input for each year calculated as follows:
(A) If the unit is coal-fired during the year, the unit's control
period heat input for such year is multiplied by 100 percent;
(B) If the unit is oil-fired during the year, the unit's control
period heat input for such year is multiplied by 60 percent; and
(C) If the unit is not subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of
this section, the unit's control period heat input for such year is
multiplied by 40 percent.
(ii) For units commencing operation on or after January 1, 2001 and
operating each calendar year during a period of 5 or more consecutive
calendar years, the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's total
converted control period heat input over the first such 5 years.
(2)(i) A unit's control period heat input, and a unit's status as
coal-fired or oil-fired, for a calendar year under paragraph (a)(1)(i)
of this section, and a unit's total tons of NOX emissions
during a control period in a calendar year under paragraph (c)(3) of
this section, will be determined in accordance with part 75 of this
chapter, to the extent the unit was otherwise subject to the
requirements of part 75 of this chapter for the year, or will be based
on the best available data reported to the permitting authority for the
unit, to the extent the unit was not otherwise subject to the
requirements of part 75 of this chapter for the year.
(ii) A unit's converted control period heat input for a calendar
year specified under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section equals:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) or (C) of this
section, the control period gross electrical output of the generator or
generators served by the unit multiplied by 7,900 Btu/kWh, if the unit
is coal-fired for the year, or 6,675 Btu/kWh, if the unit is not coal-
fired for the year, and divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu, provided that if
a generator is served by 2 or more units, then the gross electrical
output of the generator will be attributed to each unit in proportion to
the unit's share of the total control period heat input of such units
for the year;
(B) For a unit that is a boiler and has equipment used to produce
electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial, commercial,
heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of energy, the
total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced by the boiler during
the control period, divided by 0.8 and by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu; or
(C) For a unit that is a combustion turbine and has equipment used
to produce electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial,
* * *
energy, the control period gross electrical output of the enclosed
device comprising the compressor, combustor, and turbine multiplied by
3,413 Btu/kWh, plus the total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced
by any associated heat recovery steam generator during the control
period divided by 0.8, and with the sum divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu.
(b)(1) For each control period in 2009 and thereafter, the
permitting authority will allocate to all CAIR NOX Ozone
Season units in the State that have a baseline heat input (as determined
under paragraph (a) of this section) a total amount of CAIR
NOX Ozone Season allowances equal to 95 percent for a control
period during 2009 through 2014, and 97 percent for a control period
during 2015 and thereafter, of the tons of NOX emissions in
the State trading budget under Sec. 96.340 (except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section).
(2) The permitting authority will allocate CAIR NOX Ozone
Season allowances to each CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section in an amount determined by multiplying
the total amount of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances
allocated under paragraph (b)(1) of this section by the ratio of the
baseline heat input
[[Page 148]]
of such CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit to the total amount of
baseline heat input of all such CAIR NOX Ozone Season units
in the State and rounding to the nearest whole allowance as appropriate.
(c) For each control period in 2009 and thereafter, the permitting
authority will allocate CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances to
* * *
CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances under paragraph (b) of this
section because the units do not yet have a baseline heat input under
paragraph (a) of this section or because the units have a baseline heat
input but all CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances available
under paragraph (b) of this section for the control period are already
allocated, in accordance with the following procedures:
(1) The permitting authority will establish a separate new unit set-
aside for each control period. Each new unit set-aside will be allocated
CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances equal to 5 percent for a
control period in2009 through 2014, and 3 percent for a control period
in 2015 and thereafter, of the amount of tons of NOX
emissions in the State trading budget under Sec. 96.340.
(2) The CAIR designated representative of such a CAIR NOX
Ozone Season unit may submit to the permitting authority a request, in a
format specified by the permitting authority, to be allocated CAIR
NOX Ozone Season allowances, starting with the later of the
control period in 2009 or the first control period after the control
period in which the CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit commences
commercial operation and until the first control period for which the
unit is allocated CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances under
paragraph (b) of this section. A separate CAIR NOX Ozone
Season allowance allocation request for each control period for which
CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances are sought must be submitted
* * *
(iii) If the amount of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances
in the new unit set-aside for the control period is greater than or
equal to the sum under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the
permitting authority will allocate the amount of CAIR NOX
Ozone Season allowances requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i)
of this section) to each CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit covered
by an allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of
this section.
(iv) If the amount of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances in
the new unit set-aside for the control period is less than the sum under
paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, then the permitting authority will
allocate to each CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit covered by an
allowance allocation request accepted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this
section the amount of the CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances
requested (as adjusted under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section),
multiplied by the amount of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances
in the new unit set-aside for the control period, divided by the sum
determined
[[Page 149]]
under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section, and rounded to the nearest
whole allowance as appropriate.
(v) The permitting authority will notify each CAIR designated
representative that submitted an allowance allocation request of the
amount of CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances (if any) allocated
for the control period to the CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit
covered by the request.
(d) If, after completion of the procedures under paragraph (c)(4) of
this section for a control period, any unallocated CAIR NOX
Ozone Season allowances remain in the new unit set-aside for the control
period, the permitting authority will allocate to each CAIR
NOX Ozone Season unit that was allocated CAIR NOX
Ozone Season allowances under paragraph (b) of this section an amount of
CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances equal to the total amount of
such remaining unallocated CAIR NOX Ozone Season allowances,
multiplied by the unit's allocation under paragraph (b) of this section,
divided by 95 percent for a control period during 2009 through 2014, and
97 percent for a control period during 2015 and thereafter, of the
amount of tons of NOX emissions in the State trading budget
under Sec. 96.340, and rounded to the nearest whole allowance as
appropriate.
[70 FR 25382, May 12, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 25394, Apr. 28, 2006; 71
FR 74794, Dec. 13, 2006]
Subpart FFFF_CAIR NOX Ozone Season Allowance Tracking System
* * *