[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.315 Delegation by CAIR designated representative
and alternate CAIR designated representative.
(a) A CAIR designated representative may delegate, to one or more
natural persons, his or her authority to make an electronic submission
to the Administrator provided for or required under this part.
(b) An alternate CAIR designated representative may delegate, to one
or more natural persons, his or her authority to make an electronic
submission to the Administrator provided for or required under this
part.
(c) In order to delegate authority to make an electronic submission
to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (a) or (b) of this
section, the CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated
representative, as appropriate, must submit to the Administrator a
notice of delegation, in a format prescribed by the Administrator, that
includes the following elements:
(1) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and
facsimile transmission number (if any) of such CAIR designated
representative or alternate CAIR designated representative;
(2) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and
facsimile transmission number (if any) of each such natural person
(referred to as an ``agent'');
(3) For each such natural person, a list of the type or types of
electronic submissions under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section for
which authority is delegated to him or her; and
(4) The following certification statements by such CAIR designated
representative or alternate CAIR designated representative:
(i) ``I agree that any electronic submission to the Administrator
that is by an agent identified in this notice of delegation and of a
type listed for such agent in this notice of delegation and that is made
when I am a CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated
representative, as appropriate, and before this notice of delegation is
superseded by another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.315(d) shall
be deemed to be an electronic submission by me.''
(ii) ``Until this notice of delegation is superseded by another
notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.315(d), I agree to maintain an e-
mail account and to notify the Administrator immediately of any change
in my e-mail address unless all delegation of authority by me under 40
CFR 96.315 is terminated.''.
(d) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c) of this
section shall be effective, with regard to the CAIR designated
representative or alternate CAIR designated representative identified in
such notice, upon receipt of such notice by the Administrator and until
receipt by the Administrator of a superseding notice of delegation
submitted by such CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR
designated representative, as appropriate. The superseding notice of
delegation may replace any previously identified agent, add a new agent,
or eliminate entirely any delegation of authority.
(e) Any electronic submission covered by the certification in
paragraph
[[Page 145]]
(c)(4)(i) of this section and made in accordance with a notice of
delegation effective under paragraph (d) of this section shall be deemed
to be an electronic submission by the CAIR designated representative or
alternate CAIR designated representative submitting such notice of
delegation.
[71 FR 25393, Apr. 28, 2006]
Subpart CCCC_Permits
Source: 70 FR 25382, May 12, 2005, unless otherwise noted.