[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.304 Applicability.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) The following units in a State shall be CAIR NOX
Ozone Season units, and any source that includes one or more such units
shall be a CAIR NOX Ozone Season source, subject to the
requirements of this subpart and subparts BBBB through HHHH of this
part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or stationary, fossil-
fuel-fired combustion turbine serving at any time, since the later of
November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a
generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing
electricity for sale.
(2) If a stationary boiler or stationary combustion turbine that,
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a CAIR NOX
Ozone Season unit begins to combust fossil fuel or to serve a generator
with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for
sale, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit as
provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the first date on which
it both combusts fossil fuel and serves such generator.
(b) The units in a State that meet the requirements set forth in
paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not
be CAIR NOX Ozone Season units:
(1)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit
under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section:
(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period
starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and continuing
to qualify as a cogeneration unit; and
(B) Not serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or
the start-up of the unit's combustion chamber, a generator with
nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe supplying in any calendar year
more than one-third of the unit's potential electric output capacity or
219,000 MWh, whichever is greater, to any utility power distribution
system for sale.
(ii) If a unit qualifies as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month
period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and
meets the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1)(i) of this section for at
least one calendar year, but subsequently no longer meets all such
requirements, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX Ozone Season
unit starting on the earlier of January 1 after the first calendar year
during which the unit first no longer qualifies as a cogeneration unit
or January 1 after the first calendar year during which the unit no
longer meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section.
(2)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit
under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section commencing operation
before January 1, 1985:
(A) Qualifying as a solid waste incineration unit; and
(B) With an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for
1985-1987 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis) and an average annual
fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for any 3 consecutive calendar years
after 1990 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu basis).
(ii) Any unit that is a CAIR NOX Ozone Season unit under
paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section commencing operation on or after
January 1, 1985:
(A) Qualifying as a solid waste incineration unit; and
(B) With an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for
the first 3 calendar years of operation exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu
basis) and an average annual fuel consumption of non-fossil fuel for any
3 consecutive calendar years after 1990 exceeding 80 percent (on a Btu
basis).
(iii) If a unit qualifies as a solid waste incineration unit and
meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section
for at least 3 consecutive calendar years, but subsequently no longer
meets all such requirements, the unit shall become a CAIR NOX
Ozone Season unit starting on the earlier of January 1 after the first
calendar year during which the unit first no longer qualifies as a solid
waste incineration unit or January 1 after the first 3 consecutive
calendar
[[Page 138]]
years after 1990 for which the unit has an average annual fuel
consumption of fossil fuel of 20 percent or more.
[71 FR 25392, Apr. 28, 2006, as amended at 71 FR 74794, Dec. 13, 2006]