[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.151 Establishment of accounts.
(a) Compliance accounts. Except as provided in Sec. 96.184(e), upon
receipt of a complete certificate of representation under Sec. 96.113,
the Administrator will establish a compliance account for the CAIR
* * *
an electronic submission to the Administrator provided for or required
under subparts FF and GG of this part.
(iii) In order to delegate authority to make an electronic
submission to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (b)(5)(i)
or (ii) of this section, the CAIR authorized account representative or
alternate CAIR authorized account representative, as appropriate, must
submit to the Administrator a notice of delegation, in a format
prescribed by the Administrator, that includes the following elements:
(A) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and
facsimile transmission number (if any) of such CAIR authorized account
representative or alternate CAIR authorized account representative;
(B) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and,
facsimile transmission number (if any) of each such natural person
(referred to as an ``agent'');
(C) For each such natural person, a list of the type or types of
electronic submissions under paragraph (b)(5)(i) or (ii) of this section
for which authority is delegated to him or her;
(D) The following certification statement by such CAIR authorized
account representative or alternate CAIR authorized account
representative: ``I agree that any electronic submission to the
Administrator that is by an agent identified in this notice of
delegation and of a type listed for such agent in this notice of
delegation and that is made when I am a CAIR authorized account
representative or alternate CAIR authorized representative, as
appropriate, and before this notice of delegation is superseded by
another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.151(b)(5)(iv) shall be
deemed to be an electronic submission by me.''; and
(E) The following certification statement by such CAIR authorized
account representative or alternate CAIR authorized account
representative: ``Until this notice of delegation is superseded by
another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.151 (b)(5)(iv), I agree to
maintain an e-mail account and to notify the Administrator immediately
of any change in my e-mail address unless all delegation of authority by
me under 40 CFR 96.151 (b)(5) is terminated.''
(iv) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (b)(5)(iii) of
this section shall be effective, with regard to the CAIR authorized
account representative or alternate CAIR authorized account
representative identified in such notice, upon receipt of such notice by
the Administrator and until receipt by the Administrator of a
superseding notice of delegation submitted by such CAIR authorized
account representative or alternate CAIR authorized account
representative, as appropriate. The superseding notice of delegation may
replace any previously identified agent, add a new agent, or eliminate
entirely any delegation of authority.
(v) Any electronic submission covered by the certification in
paragraph (b)(5)(iii)(D) of this section and made in accordance with a
notice of delegation effective under paragraph (b)(5)(iv) of this
section shall be deemed to be an electronic submission by the CAIR
designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative
submitting such notice of delegation.
(c) Account identification. The Administrator will assign a unique
identifying number to each account established under paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section.
[70 FR 25339, May 12, 2005, as amended at 71 FR 25383, Apr. 28, 2006; 71
FR 74794, Dec. 13, 2006]