[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.42 NOX allowance allocations.
(a)(1) The heat input (in mmBtu) used for calculating NOX
allowance allocations for each NOX Budget unit under Sec.
96.4 will be:
(i) For a NOX allowance allocation under Sec. 96.41(a),
* * *
to electric generating units under Sec. 96.40 in accordance with the
following procedures:
(1) The permitting authority will allocate NOX allowances
to each NOX Budget unit under Sec. 96.4(a)(1) in an amount
equaling 0.15 lb/mmBtu multiplied by the heat input determined under
paragraph (a) of this section, rounded to the nearest whole
NOX allowance as appropriate.
(2) If the initial total number of NOX allowances
allocated to all NOX Budget units under Sec. 96.4(a)(1) in
the State for a control period under paragraph (b)(1) of this section
does not equal 95 percent in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or 98 percent
thereafter, of the number of tons of NOX emissions in the
State trading program budget apportioned to electric generating units,
the permitting authority will adjust the total number of NOX
allowances allocated to all such NOX Budget units for the
control period under paragraph (b)(1) of this section so that the total
number of NOX allowances allocated equals 95 percent in 2003,
2004, and 2005, or 98 percent thereafter, of the number of tons of
NOX emissions in the State trading program budget apportioned
to electric generating units. This adjustment will be made by:
multiplying each unit's allocation by 95 percent in 2003, 2004, and
2005, or 98 percent thereafter, of the number of tons of NOX
emissions in the State trading program budget apportioned to electric
generating units divided by the total number of NOX
allowances allocated under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and
rounding to the nearest whole NOX allowance as appropriate.
(c) For each control period under Sec. 96.41, the permitting
authority will allocate to all NOX Budget units under Sec.
96.4(a)(2) in the State that commenced operation before May 1 of the
period used to calculate heat input under paragraph (a)(1) of this
section, a total number of NOX allowances equal to 95 percent
in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or 98 percent thereafter, of the tons of
NOX emissions in the State trading program budget apportioned
to non-electric generating units under Sec. 96.40 in accordance with
the following procedures:
(1) The permitting authority will allocate NOX allowances
to each NOX Budget unit under Sec. 96.4(a)(2) in an amount
equaling 0.17 lb/mmBtu multiplied by the heat input determined under
paragraph (a) of this section, rounded to the nearest whole
NOX allowance as appropriate.
(2) If the initial total number of NOX allowances
allocated to all NOX Budget units under Sec. 96.4(a)(2) in
the State for a control period under paragraph (c)(1) of this section
does not equal 95 percent in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or 98 percent
thereafter, of the number of tons of NOX emissions in the
State trading program budget apportioned to non-electric generating
units, the permitting authority will adjust the total number of
NOX allowances allocated to
[[Page 26]]
all such NOX Budget units for the control period under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section so that the total number of
NOX allowances allocated equals 95 percent in 2003, 2004, and
2005, or 98 percent thereafter, of the number of tons of NOX
emissions in the State trading program budget apportioned to non-
electric generating units. This adjustment will be made by: multiplying
each unit's allocation by 95 percent in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or 98
percent thereafter, of the number of tons of NOX emissions in
the State trading program budget apportioned to non-electric generating
units divided by the total number of NOX allowances allocated
under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, and rounding to the nearest
whole NOX allowance as appropriate.
(d) For each control period under Sec. 96.41, the permitting
authority will allocate NOX allowances to NOX
Budget units under Sec. 96.4 in the State that commenced operation, or
is projected to commence operation, on or after May 1 of the period used
to calculate heat input under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, in
accordance with the following procedures:
(1) The permitting authority will establish one allocation set-aside
for each control period. Each allocation set-aside will be allocated
NOX allowances equal to 5 percent in 2003, 2004, and 2005, or
2 percent thereafter, of the tons of NOX emissions in the
State trading program budget under Sec. 96.40, rounded to the nearest
whole NOX allowance as appropriate.
(2) The NOX authorized account representative of a
NOX Budget unit under paragraph (d) of this section may
submit to the permitting authority a request, in writing or in a format
specified by the permitting authority, to be allocated NOX
allowances for no more than five consecutive control periods under Sec.
96.41, starting with the control period during which the NOX
Budget unit commenced, or is projected to commence, operation and ending
with the control period preceding the control period for which it will
receive an allocation under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section. The
NOX allowance allocation request must be submitted prior to
May 1 of the first control period for which the NOX allowance
allocation is requested and after the date on which the permitting
authority issues a permit to construct the NOX Budget unit.
(3) In a NOX allowance allocation request under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, the NOX authorized account
representative for units under Sec. 96.4(a)(1) may request for a
control period NOX allowances in an amount that does not
exceed 0.15 lb/mmBtu multiplied by the NOX Budget unit's
maximum design heat input (in mmBtu/hr) multiplied by the number of
hours remaining in the control period starting with the first day in the
control period on which the unit operated or is projected to operate.
(4) In a NOX allowance allocation request under paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, the NOX authorized account
* * *