[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.142 CAIR NOX allowance allocations.
(a)(1) The baseline heat input (in mmBtu) used with respect to CAIR
NOX allowance allocations under paragraph (b) of this section
for each CAIR NOX unit will be:
(i) For units commencing operation before January 1, 2001 the
average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's adjusted control period
heat input for 2000 through 2004, with the adjusted control period heat
input for each year calculated as follows:
(A) If the unit is coal-fired during the year, the unit's control
period heat input for such year is multiplied by 100 percent;
(B) If the unit is oil-fired during the year, the unit's control
period heat input for such year is multiplied by 60 percent; and
(C) If the unit is not subject to paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) or (B) of
this section, the unit's control period heat input for such year is
multiplied by 40 percent.
[[Page 67]]
(ii) For units commencing operation on or after January 1, 2001 and
operating each calendar year during a period of 5 or more consecutive
calendar years, the average of the 3 highest amounts of the unit's total
converted control period heat input over the first such 5 years.
(2)(i) A unit's control period heat input, and a unit's status as
coal-fired or oil-fired, for a calendar year under paragraph (a)(1)(i)
of this section, and a unit's total tons of NOX emissions
during a calendar year under paragraph (c)(3) of this section, will be
determined in accordance with part 75 of this chapter, to the extent the
unit was otherwise subject to the requirements of part 75 of this
chapter for the year, or will be based on the best available data
reported to the permitting authority for the unit, to the extent the
unit was not otherwise subject to the requirements of part 75 of this
chapter for the year.
(ii) A unit's converted control period heat input for a calendar
year specified under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section equals:
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) or (C) of this
section, the control period gross electrical output of the generator or
generators served by the unit multiplied by 7,900 Btu/kWh, if the unit
is coal-fired for the year, or 6,675 Btu/kWh, if the unit is not coal-
fired for the year, and divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu, provided that if
a generator is served by 2 or more units, then the gross electrical
output of the generator will be attributed to each unit in proportion to
the unit's share of the total control period heat input of such units
for the year;
(B) For a unit that is a boiler and has equipment used to produce
electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial, commercial,
heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of energy, the
total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced by the boiler during
the control period, divided by 0.8 and by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu; or
(C) For a unit that is a combustion turbine and has equipment used
to produce electricity and useful thermal energy for industrial,
commercial, heating, or cooling purposes through the sequential use of
energy, the control period gross electrical output of the enclosed
device comprising the compressor, combustor, and turbine multiplied by
3,413 Btu/kWh, plus the total heat energy (in Btu) of the steam produced
by any associated heat recovery steam generator during the control
period divided by 0.8, and with the sum divided by 1,000,000 Btu/mmBtu.
(b)(1) For each control period in 2009 and thereafter, the
permitting authority will allocate to all CAIR NOX units in
the State that have a baseline heat input (as determined under paragraph
(a) of this section) a total amount of CAIR NOX allowances
equal to 95 percent for a control period during 2009 through 2014, and
97 percent for a control period during 2015 and thereafter, of the tons
of NOX emissions in the State trading budget under Sec.