[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 96.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part shall have the meanings set forth in
this section as follows:
Account certificate of representation means the completed and signed
submission required by subpart B of this part for certifying the
* * *
component of the CEMS, or other emissions monitoring system approved for
use under subpart H of this part, designed to interpret and convert
individual output signals from pollutant concentration monitors, flow
monitors, diluent gas monitors, and other component parts of the
monitoring system to produce a continuous record of the
[[Page 9]]
measured parameters in the measurement units required by subpart H of
this part.
Boiler means an enclosed fossil or other fuel-fired combustion
device used to produce heat and to transfer heat to recirculating water,
steam, or other medium.
CAA means the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq., as amended by Pub. L.
No. 101-549 (November 15, 1990).
Combined cycle system means a system comprised of one or more
combustion turbines, heat recovery steam generators, and steam turbines
configured to improve overall efficiency of electricity generation or
steam production.
Combustion turbine means an enclosed fossil or other fuel-fired
device that is comprised of a compressor, a combustor, and a turbine,
and in which the flue gas resulting from the combustion of fuel in the
combustor passes through the turbine, rotating the turbine.
Commence commercial operation means, with regard to a unit that
serves a generator, to have begun to produce steam, gas, or other heated
medium used to generate electricity for sale or use, including test
generation. Except as provided in Sec. 96.5, for a unit that is a
NOX Budget unit under Sec. 96.4 on the date the unit
commences commercial operation, such date shall remain the unit's date
of commencement of commercial operation even if the unit is subsequently
modified, reconstructed, or repowered. Except as provided in Sec. 96.5
or subpart I of this part, for a unit that is not a NOX
Budget unit under Sec. 96.4 on the date the unit commences commercial
operation, the date the unit becomes a NOX Budget unit under
Sec. 96.4 shall be the unit's date of commencement of commercial
operation.
Commence operation means to have begun any mechanical, chemical, or
electronic process, including, with regard to a unit, start-up of a
unit's combustion chamber. Except as provided in Sec. 96.5, for a unit
that is a NOX Budget unit under Sec. 96.4 on the date of
commencement of operation, such date shall remain the unit's date of
commencement of operation even if the unit is subsequently modified,
reconstructed, or repowered. Except as provided in Sec. 96.5 or subpart
I of this part, for a unit that is not a NOX Budget unit
under Sec. 96.4 on the date of commencement of operation, the date the
unit becomes a NOX Budget unit under Sec. 96.4 shall be the
unit's date of commencement of operation.
Common stack means a single flue through which emissions from two or
more units are exhausted.
Compliance account means a NOX Allowance Tracking System
account, established by the Administrator for a NOX Budget
* * *