[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 718.306 Finality.
(a) A determination by an FSA State or county committee (or employee
of such committee) becomes final on an application for benefits and
binding 90 days from the date the application for benefits has been
filed, and supporting documentation required to be supplied by the
producer as a condition for eligibility for the particular program has
been filed, unless any of the following exceptions exist:
(1) The participant has requested an administrative review of the
determination in accordance with part 780 of this chapter;
(2) The determination was in any way based on erroneous, innocent,
or purposeful misrepresentation; false statement; fraud; or willful
misconduct by or on behalf of the participant;
(3) The determination was modified by the Administrator, FSA, or in
the case of CCC programs conducted under Chapter XIV of this title, the
Executive Vice President, CCC; or
(4) The participant knew or had reason to know that the
determination was erroneous.
(b) Should an erroneous determination become final under the
provisions of this section, the erroneous decision will be corrected
according to paragraph (c) of this section.
[[Page 49]]
(1) If, as a result of the erroneous decision, payment was issued,
no action will be taken by FSA, CCC, or a State or county committee to
recover unearned payment amounts unless one or more of the exceptions in
paragraph (a) of this section applies;
(2) If payment was not issued before the error was discovered, the
payment will not be issued. FSA and CCC are under no obligation to issue
payments or render decisions that are contrary to law or regulation.
(c) FSA and CCC will modify and correct determinations when errors
are discovered. As specified in paragraph (b) of this section, FSA or
CCC may be precluded from recovering unearned payments that issued as a
result of the erroneous decision. FSA or CCC's inability to recover or
demand refunds of unearned amounts as specified in paragraph (b) will
only be effective through the year in which the error was found and
communicated to the participant.
[67 FR 66307, Oct. 31, 2002, as amended at 80 FR 41998, July 16, 2015]