[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 760.103 Eligible producer.
(a) In general, the term ``eligible producer'' means, in addition to
other requirements as may apply, an individual or entity described in
paragraph (b) of this section that, as determined by the Secretary,
assumes the production and market risks associated with the agricultural
production of crops or livestock on a farm either as the owner of the
farm, when there is no contract grower, or a contract grower of the
livestock when there is a contract grower.
(b) To be eligible for benefits, an individual or entity must be a:
(1) Citizen of the United States;
(2) Resident alien; for purposes of this part, resident alien means
``lawful alien'' as defined in 7 CFR part 1400;
(3) Partnership of citizens of the United States; or
(4) Corporation, limited liability corporation, or other farm
organizational structure organized under State law.