[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 735.9 Dispute resolution and arbitration of private parties.
(a) A person may initiate legal action in any court of competent
jurisdiction concerning a claim for noncompliance or an unresolved
dispute with respect to activities authorized under the Act.
(b) Any claim for noncompliance or an unresolved dispute between a
warehouse operator or provider and another party with respect to
activities authorized under the Act may be resolved by the parties
through mutually agreed-upon arbitration procedures or as may be
prescribed in the applicable licensing or provider agreement. No
arbitration determination or award will affect DACO's authority under
the Act.
(c) In no case will USDA provide assistance or representation to
parties involved in an arbitration proceeding arising with respect to
activities authorized under the Act.