[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 735.3 Definitions.
Words used in this part will be applicable to the activities
authorized by this part and will be used in all aspects of administering
the Act.
Access means the ability, when authorized, to read, change, and
* * *
granted to the person under the Act.
Control of the facility means ultimate responsibility for the
operation and integrity of a facility by ownership, lease, or operating
agreement.
Department means the Department of Agriculture.
Electronic document means any document that is generated, sent,
received, or stored by electronic, optical, or similar means, including,
but not limited to, electronic data interchange, advanced communication
methods, electronic mail, telegram, telex, or telecopy.
Electronic warehouse receipt (EWR) means a warehouse receipt that is
authorized by DACO to be issued or transmitted under the Act in the form
of an electronic document.
Examiner means an individual designated by DACO for the purpose of
examining warehouses or for any other activities authorized under the
Act.
Financial assurance means the surety or other financial obligation
authorized by DACO that is a condition of receiving a license or
authorization under the Act.
Force majeure means severe weather conditions, fire, explosion,
flood, earthquake, insurrection, riot, strike, labor dispute, act of
civil or military, non-availability of transportation facilities, or any
other cause beyond the control of the warehouse operator or provider
that renders performance impossible.
Holder means a person that has possession in fact or by operation of
law of a warehouse receipt, USWA electronic document, or any electronic
document.
License means a license issued under the Act by DACO.
Licensing agreement means the document and any amendment or addenda
to such agreement executed by the warehouse operator and FSA specifying
licensing terms and conditions specific to the warehouse operator and
the agricultural product licensed to be stored.
Non-storage agricultural product means an agricultural product
received temporarily into a warehouse for conditioning, transferring or
assembling for shipment, or lots of an agricultural product moving
through a warehouse for current merchandising or milling use, against
which no warehouse receipts are issued and no storage charges assessed.
Official Standards of the United States means the standards of the
quality or condition for an agricultural product, fixed and established
under (7 U.S.C. 51) the United States Cotton Standards Act, (7 U.S.C.
71) the United States
[[Page 53]]
Grain Standards Act, (7 U.S.C. 1622) the Agricultural Marketing Act of
1946, or other applicable official United States Standards.
Other electronic documents (OED) means those electronic documents,
other than an EWR or USWA electronic document, that may be issued or
transferred, related to the shipment, payment or financing of
agricultural products that DACO has authorized for inclusion in a
provider's CFS.
Person means a person as set forth in 1 U.S.C. 1, a State; or a
political subdivision of a State.
Provider means a person authorized by DACO, as a disinterested third
party, which maintains one or more confidential and secure electronic
systems independent of any outside influence or bias in action or
appearance.
Provider agreement means the document and any amendment or addenda
to such agreement executed by the provider and FSA that sets forth the
provider's responsibilities concerning the provider's operation or
maintenance of a CFS.
Receipt means a warehouse receipt issued in accordance with the Act,
including an electronic warehouse receipt.
Schedule of charges means the tariff or uniform rate or amount
charged by an authorized person for specific services offered or
rendered under the Act.
Schedule of fees means the fees charged and assessed by FSA for
licensing, provider agreements or services furnished under the Act to
help defray the costs of administering the Act, and as such are shown in
a schedule of fees attached to the licensing or provider agreement.
Service license means the document and any amendment to such
document, issued under the Act by DACO to individuals certified
competent by the licensed warehouse operator to perform inspection,
sampling, grading classifying, or weighing services according to
established standards and procedures, set forth in Sec. 735.202, at the
specific warehouse license.
Stored agricultural products means all agricultural products
received into, stored within, or delivered out of the warehouse that are
not classified as a non-storage agricultural product under this part.
User means a person that uses a provider's CFS.
USWA electronic document means a USWA electronic document initiated
by DACO to be issued, transferred or transmitted that is not identified
as an EWR or OED in the appropriate licensing or provider agreement or
as determined by DACO.
Warehouse means a structure or other authorized storage facility, as
determined by DACO, in which any agricultural product may be stored or
handled for the purpose of interstate or foreign commerce.
Warehouse capacity means the maximum quantity of an agricultural
product that the warehouse will accommodate when stored in a manner
customary to the warehouse as determined by DACO.
Warehouse operator means a person lawfully engaged in the business
of storing or handling agricultural products.
Warehousing activities and practices means any legal, operational,
managerial or financial duty that a warehouse operator has regarding an
agricultural product.