[Congressional Record Volume 149, Number 98 (Monday, July 7, 2003)]
[Senate]
[Pages S8997-S8999]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate July 7, 2003:


                         Department of Defense

       James G. Roche, of Maryland, to be Secretary of the Army, 
     vice Thomas E. White, resigned.


                          Department of State

       Jeane J. Kirkpatrick, of Maryland, for the rank of 
     Ambassador during her tenure of service as Representative of 
     the United States of America on the Human Rights Commission 
     of the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.
       Donald K. Steinberg, of California, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.


                         Department of Justice

       Federico Lawrence Rocha, of California, to be United States 
     Marshal for the Northern District of California for the term 
     of four years, vice James J. Molinari, resigned.


                          In the Marine Corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

Maj. Gen. Robert M. Shea, 0000


                              In the Navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

Rear Adm. Gary Roughead, 0000
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

Vice Adm. James C. Dawson Jr., 0000


                              In the Army

       The following named Army National Guard of the United 
     States officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the 
     reserve of the Army under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 
     and 12211:

                             To be colonel

DAVID A. ARCHER, 0000
JAMES B. BAXTER, 0000
MICHAEL D. BISH, 0000
EDWARD S. CLARK, 0000
LYNN D. FISHER, 0000
FERGAL I. FOLEY, 0000
DEBRA A. SPEAR, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY DENTAL CORPS, UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                              To be major

NATHAN E BAKER, 0000
BRIAN D BARNHART, 0000
MATTHEW K BRUNER, 0000
STEPHANIE CALHOUNJAMISON, 0000
JERRY M CARBONE, 0000
MYUNGSOOK CHO, 0000
SO B CHOI, 0000
STEPHEN E CLARY, 0000
SCOTT P DAY, 0000
EDWARD L DONALDSON, 0000
RUSSELL S EDDY, 0000
KENNETH J ERLEY, 0000
WILLIE R FAISON, 0000
ROBERT N GALBREATH, 0000
CRAIG M GAYTON, 0000
MICHAEL J GLIDDON, 0000
MARRERO J GONZALEZ, 0000
BRETT H HENSON, 0000
TYLER J INGERSOLL, 0000
FAISON T JONES, 0000
MICHAEL R KERTES, 0000
NEIL E MOREY, 0000
SANDRA N MUOGHALU, 0000
TODD E PIENKOS, 0000
RODNEY R RICHARDS, 0000
DAVID C SCHAEFER, 0000
YILDIZTERESA SILTA, 0000
YUN U SONG, 0000
JASON C STRANGE, 0000
MICHAEL S TROUT, 0000
RYAN J WANG, 0000
FREDERICK V WRIGHT, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY AND FOR REGULAR 
     APPOINTMENT IN THE DENTAL CORPS (IDENTIFIED BY AN 
     ASTERISK(*)) UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 531, AND 
     3064:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

LISA M * ANDERSON, 0000
CHRISTOPHER L * ARNHEITER, 0000
SHAN K * BAGBY, 0000
DAVID R * BEANLAND, 0000
HOWELL I * BEARD, 0000
JEFFREY G * CHAFFIN, 0000
PETER H * GUEVARA, 0000
ROBERT W * HEROLD, 0000
JAMES M * HOWELL III, 0000
SHAUN L * KANION, 0000
COLLINS T * LYONS, 0000
DAVID V * MALAVE, 0000
KATHLEEN * MCNALLY, 0000
RAMON E * MELENDEZ, 0000
GRANT K * NAKASHIMA, 0000
GEN B * PAEK, 0000
DIANNE D * PANNES, 0000
CHRISTOPHER D * PERRIN, 0000
MICHAEL L * ROBERTS, 0000
ALFRED J * TERP, 0000
ANTHONY S * THOMAS, 0000
JAMES W * TURONIS, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS AND FOR 
     REGULAR APPOINTMENT (IDENTIFIED BY AN ASTERISK(*)) UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 531, AND 3064:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

BRETT T * ACKERMANN, 0000
ALEXANDER D * ALLAIRE, 0000
ANTHONY W * ALLEN, 0000
PEDRO * ARCHEVALD, 0000
KRISTEN C BARNER, 0000
ROSS BARNER, 0000
PATRICK J BENNETT, 0000
MARY J BORSES, 0000
FRED H * BRENNAN JR., 0000
CHRISTOPHER M * BRIAN, 0000
NORI Y BUISING, 0000
CHRISTOPHER P * CANNON, 0000
RICHARD L * CATALAN, 0000
TIMOTHY T * CHANG, 0000
MICHAEL K * CHINN, 0000
FRANCIS M * CHIRICOSTA, 0000
FRANK L * CHRISTOPHER, 0000
MATHEW H * CHUNG, 0000
CYNTHIA L CLAGETT, 0000
DAVID B CLINE, 0000
TERESA A * COLEMAN, 0000
JAN M COMBS, 0000
WILLIAM C CONNER, 0000
PATRICK J CONTINO, 0000
MARICELA * CONTRERAS, 0000
JOHN W * COURSEY, 0000
JOHN J * CRAWFORD, 0000
MARK H CROLEY, 0000
TELITA CROSLAND, 0000
MARTIN P * CURRY, 0000
LEONARD E * DEAL, 0000
JOSE C * DEHOYOS, 0000
DIANE * DEVITA, 0000
KEVIN D DEWEBER, 0000

[[Page S8998]]

PHILIP A * DINAUER, 0000
DARREL W * DODSON, 0000
MARIE A DOMINGUEZ, 0000
MICHAEL E DOYLE, 0000
ETHAN E EMMONS, 0000
JOHN J * FAILLACE, 0000
CYDNEY L * FENTON, 0000
GINAMARIE * FOGLIA, 0000
DIMITRY A FOMIN, 0000
JOHN T FRIEDLAND, 0000
MICHAEL S FRIEDMAN, 0000
MARK M * FUKUDA, 0000
MATTHEW D * GILMAN, 0000
JOHN E * GLORIOSO JR., 0000
ALFRED C * GORMAN, 0000
BLAKE D GRAHAM, 0000
JOHNNIE A * HAM, 0000
MICHAEL T * HANDRIGAN, 0000
BRIAN K * HARRIS, 0000
WILLIAM B * HENGHOLD II, 0000
ANTHONY D * HIRTZ, 0000
JOHN D * HORWHAT, 0000
JAMES W * HOWARD, 0000
JOHN P * HUSAK, 0000
SUSAN N * ISHIKAWA, 0000
LUKE S * JANOWIAK, 0000
NIEL A JOHNSON, 0000
SCOTT J JOHNSON, 0000
SCOTT M * KAMBISS, 0000
BETTY S * KIM, 0000
ROSALYNN K * KIM, 0000
MICHAEL E * KIRK, 0000
JORGE O * KLAJNBART, 0000
BRIAN N KRAVITZ, 0000
MICHELLE B KRAVITZ, 0000
MICHAEL D * KWAN, 0000
ROBERT K LATHER, 0000
GREGORY Y LEE, 0000
SUNMEE * LEE, 0000
JONATHAN G * LEONG, 0000
JOHN A * LINFOOT JR., 0000
FORREST * LITTLEBIRD JR., 0000
ROBERT H LUTZ, 0000
ARTHUR G * LYONS, 0000
KENDELL L * MANN, 0000
BARRY D * MARTIN, 0000
MATTHEW M * MCCAMBRIDGE, 0000
ROBERT T MCCLELLAND, 0000
DAVID E * MCCUNE, 0000
MARK A MCGRAIL, 0000
TIMOTHY P * MCHENRY, 0000
JOHN G * MCMANUS JR., 0000
JOHN S * MILIZIANO, 0000
MICHAEL A MILLER, 0000
MICHAEL C * MOORE, 0000
GEORGINA L * MURRAY, 0000
ANNE L NACLERIO, 0000
MARK L NELSON, 0000
JOEL B * NILSSON, 0000
SUSAN * NOE, 0000
KEVIN C * OCONNOR, 0000
ERIC J * ORMSETH, 0000
KEVIN J * OSHEA, 0000
NICOLE M OWENS, 0000
JOHN M PALMER, 0000
ROSANGELA * PARSONS, 0000
JOHN F * PAYNE, 0000
ANDRE M * PENNARDT, 0000
MARK E * POLHEMUS, 0000
JOHN R * PRAHINSKI, 0000
BRET K * PURCELL, 0000
DANA K RENTA, 0000
MATTHEW S RETTKE, 0000
MARYJO K ROHRER, 0000
DANIEL S ROY, 0000
ROBERT S * RUDOLPHI, 0000
JEFFREY S * SAENGER, 0000
STEVEN D * SIDES, 0000
DAVID A SIEGEL, 0000
DANIEL E * SIMPSON, 0000
JOHN A SMYRSKI III, 0000
DOUGLAS M SORENSEN, 0000
H * SPRING, JR 0000
BENJAMIN W * STARNES, 0000
JEREMIAH * STUBBS, 0000
RICHARD D * STUTZMAN, 0000
GREGORY P * THIBAULT, 0000
JENNIFER C * THOMPSON, 0000
NATHAN * TILLOTSON, 0000
JEANNE K TOFFERI, 0000
JAMES S * WADDING, 0000
HARLAN M * WALKER II, 0000
JAMIE K WASELENKO, 0000
GREGORY P * WELCH, 0000
ALLEN C * WHITFORD JR., 0000
DONNA C * WHITNEY, 0000
DAVID J WILKIE, 0000
CHRISTOPHER J * WILSON, 0000
FRANKLIN H WOOD, 0000
JOSEPH C * WOOD, 0000
MICHAEL J * ZAPOR, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS UNDER TITLE 
     10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                              To be major

ADIO ABDU, 0000
FRANCISCO J ALBERT, 0000
GREGORY D ALES, 0000
NOEL C ALES, 0000
JAMES A ALFORD, 0000
COLEMAN E ALTMAN, 0000
MADHUMITA ANANTHAKRISHNAN, 0000
DAVID E ANDRUS, 0000
JAYSON D AYDELOTTE, 0000
FIONA O AZUBUIKE, 0000
DOUGLAS A BADZIK, 0000
REGINALD L BAKER, 0000
LESLEE I BALL, 0000
KEVIN P BANKS, 0000
DARRELL J BARANKO, 0000
STEVEN J BAUER, 0000
THERESA A BENCHOFF, 0000
ADAM J BENSON, 0000
MARY T BERNARD, 0000
REONO BERTAGNOLLI, 0000
GLENN T BESSINGER, 0000
DANIEL P BIGLEY, 0000
DANIELLE N BIRD, 0000
JASON R BOOLE, 0000
CHRISTOPHER G BOQUIST, 0000
CHRISTOPHER C BRAGA, 0000
PREETINDER BRAR, 0000
ROGER D BROCKBANK, 0000
ADAM G BUCHANAN, 0000
CHARLES P BUCK, 0000
DAVID W BUNDY, 0000
JEANETTE R BURGESS, 0000
RICARDO M BURGOS, 0000
ROBERT E BURNETTE JR., 0000
MARK G CARMICHAEL, 0000
AUTUMN H CAYCEDO, 0000
MARIO CAYCEDO, 0000
JAMES H CHANG, 0000
RODNEY C CHARLES, 0000
MATTHEW A CODY, 0000
MARC A COOPER, 0000
JOHN D CRAMER, 0000
JAMES V CRAWFORD, 0000
SANTO J CRESPO, 0000
PETER J CUENCA, 0000
STEVEN J CURRIER, 0000
BRIAN B CUSHING, 0000
SCOTT R DALTON, 0000
CHRISTINE M DALY, 0000
JASON L DAVIS, 0000
KEPLER A DAVIS, 0000
MICHAEL DAVIS, 0000
MICHAEL D DAVIS, 0000
ROBERT W DAVIS, 0000
TIMOTHY C DAWSON, 0000
HERBERT A DAY, 0000
ALAN J DEANGELO, 0000
MATTHEW J DEETER, 0000
GERALD T DELK, 0000
MARIA DICARLANTONIO, 0000
TIMOTHY J DICKASON, 0000
JAMES A DICKERSON II, 0000
MINHLUAN N DOAN, 0000
KRISTIN J DOBAY, 0000
MARTIN DOPERAK, 0000
MARTEN B DUNCAN, 0000
ROBERT E ECKART, 0000
MARY E EDGECOMB, 0000
JESS D EDISON, 0000
HERBERT C EIDT, 0000
ANTHONY R ELIAS, 0000
ALICIA A ELMORE, 0000
LAURENCE D FINE, 0000
LISA M FOGLIA, 0000
JANIS L FOLLWELL, 0000
NEOMIE H FRIEDMAN, 0000
ERIC R FRIZZELL, 0000
CHERYL FULTON, 0000
DAVID Y GAITONDE, 0000
CARLOS A GARCIA, 0000
VINAYA A GARDE, 0000
ROBERT P GARNETT JR., 0000
BABETTE GLISTERCARLSON JR., 0000
JOHN GODINO JR., 0000
EDUARDO R GODOY, 0000
RODNEY S GONZALEZ, 0000
JENNIFER L GOTKIN, 0000
SCOTT R GRIFFITH, 0000
ROBERT J GUSTAFSON, 0000
DAVID D HAIGHT, 0000
CHARLES G HAISLIP, 0000
CHAD A HALEY, 0000
CHRISTOPHER S HALL, 0000
KATRINA D HALL, 0000
MARK A HALL, 0000
MARC R HAPPE, 0000
MOHAMAD I HAQUE, 0000
CLAYTON HARGIS, 0000
SCOTTE R HARTRONFT, 0000
DUANE R HENNION, 0000
JENNIFER B HENSING, 0000
ANNA D HOHLER, 0000
MICHAEL S HOOKER, 0000
AARON Z HOOVER, 0000
LANCE R HOOVER, 0000
MITCHELL F HOWO, 0000
CHRISTOPHER W HUMPHREYS, 0000
JON R JACOBSON, 0000
CLAIRE S JENKINS, 0000
ANTHONY E JOHNSON, 0000
CHRISTINE L JOHNSON, 0000
CHRISTOPHER M JOHNSON, 0000
JEREMIAH J JOHNSON, 0000
DANIEL T JOHNSTON, 0000
CHERYL H JORDAN, 0000
ALINA A JOYCE, 0000
DANIEL B JUDD, 0000
JEFFREY A KAHL, 0000
ANDREW C KIM, 0000
ANN KIM, 0000
SAM Y KIM, 0000
CHRISTOPHER J KOCHAN, 0000
CATHERINE L KODAMA, 0000
FAITH L KOSCHMANN, 0000
PAUL W KRANTZ, 0000
MICHAEL V KRASNOKUTSKY, 0000
GENE L KRISHINGNER, 0000
ADAM J LABORE, 0000
CRAIG S LABUDA, 0000
MICHAEL T LAKE, 0000
STEVEN J LALLISS, 0000
JENNIFER M LANE, 0000
CHRISTINE E LANG, 0000
JANET C LARSON, 0000
PENNY L LARSON, 0000
CHARLOTTE M LEE, 0000
EVAN H LEE, 0000
JAMES R LEE, 0000
CHRISTINE N LEGLER, 0000
PETROS G LEINONEN, 0000
CHRISTINE F LETTIERI, 0000
CHRISTOPHER J LETTIERI, 0000
JEFFREY A LEVY, 0000
ROBERT D LEWIS, 0000
PETER A LINDENBERG, 0000
COLIN A LINEHAN, 0000
RAULIE H LO, 0000
YINCE LOH, 0000
GRANT C LYNDE, 0000
JOSEPH C MACDONALD, 0000
CHRISTINA B MAIER, 0000
CHETAN P MAINGI, 0000
MARSHALL J MALINOWSKI, 0000
JAMES D MANCUSO, 0000
BRYANT G MARCHANT, 0000
JONATHAN E MARTIN, 0000
NICHOLAS A MARTYAK, 0000
MATTHEW L MASTERSON, 0000
LAWRENCE N MASULLO, 0000
CHRISTOPHER J MATHEWS, 0000
KATHERINE A MATHEWS, 0000
DOUGLAS MAURER, 0000
JAMES R MAXWELL JR., 0000
DEAN L MAYNARD, 0000
RICHARD V MAZZAFERRO, 0000
STEWART C MCCARVER, 0000
GAYLE P MCDERMOTT, 0000
CRAIG C MCFARLAND, 0000
CRAIG H MCHOOD, 0000
BRIAN T MCKINLEY, 0000
JOEL W MCMASTERS, 0000
COLIN A MEGHOO, 0000
WILLIAM A MERCANTI JR., 0000
CECILIA P MIKITA, 0000
MARIA C MOJICAOROURKE, 0000
MEREDITH L MONA, 0000
SCOTT C MORAN, 0000
TOMMY J MORGAN, 0000
PABLO M MOUJAN, 0000
MONICA D MURDOCHCUENCA, 0000
JEFFREY B MUSSER, 0000
OTHA MYLES, 0000
HONGHUNG D NGUYEN, 0000
MARK W NOLLER, 0000
MEGAN M OBRIEN, 0000
SETH D OBRIEN, 0000
MARK S OCHOA, 0000
JOHN S OH, 0000
ROBERT C OH, 0000
LISA J OLSEN, 0000
LYLE J ONSTAD, 0000
ERIK OSBORN, 0000
CLIFTON S OTTO, 0000
LAURA A PACHA, 0000
ELLEN L PARTRICH, 0000
MAUREEN M PETERSEN, 0000
SCOTT M PETERSEN, 0000
MICHAEL PIESMAN, 0000
JEFFREY D PINCO, 0000
MARK D PORTER, 0000
MARTIN T PREEN, 0000
ROBERT C PRICE, 0000
CHRISTOPHER M PRIOR, 0000
SHELLEY A QUARLESS, 0000
ELDEN RAND, 0000
JOSEPH W REARDON, 0000
RUTH A REARDON, 0000
KYLE N REMICK, 0000
THOMAS B REPINE, 0000
III G RESTA, 0000
JOEL C REYNOLDS, 0000
ANTHONY K RICE, 0000
TRAVIS B RICHARDSON, 0000
KYLE W RICKNER, 0000
GADDIEL D RIOS, 0000
WAYNE L ROSEN, 0000
JASON E ROTH, 0000
ERIK J RUPARD, 0000
HAYRI E SANGIRAY, 0000
GEORGE T SAWABINI, 0000
JOHN D SCHABER, 0000
GREGORY A SCHERLE, 0000
CARRIE L SCHMITT, 0000
ERIK P SCHOBITZ, 0000
BETH A SCHULZBUTULIS, 0000
RAFAEL A SCHULZE, 0000
JENIFER L SCHWARZ, 0000
ROBERT SETLIK, 0000
JAMES F SIMON, 0000
ERIC B SMITH, 0000
REGINALD M SMITH, 0000
SIDNEY B SMITH, 0000
RODNEY J SPARKS, 0000
JONATHAN R STABILE, 0000
MICHAEL G STANLEY, 0000
CRAIG G STARK, 0000
MICHAEL J STARKEY, 0000
SCOTT R STEELE, 0000
BENJAMIN J STEVENS, 0000
DARRELL T STOCK, 0000
ANN M STRAIGHT, 0000
TIMOTHY M STRAIGHT, 0000
WILLIAM J STRIMEL, 0000

[[Page S8999]]

ANTHONY SULLIVAN, 0000
MARY P SULLIVAN, 0000
MOLLY A SZERLIP, 0000
TING J TAI, 0000
SHAWN F TAYLOR, 0000
CHRISTOPHER E TEBROCK, 0000
MELISSA J TEBROCK, 0000
SIMON H TELIAN, 0000
RENEE Q THAI, 0000
DANA L THOMAS, 0000
FRED N THOMAS III, 0000
JON C THOMPSON, 0000
WILLIAM L THOMPSON, 0000
JOSHUA A TOBIN, 0000
JOMARI S TORRES, 0000
ALEXANDER G TRUESDELL, 0000
VU TRUONG, 0000
CREIGHTON C TUBB, 0000
DANIEL L TURNER, 0000
TIMOTHY M UENG, 0000
FRANK E VALENTIN, 0000
MICHAEL K VAUGHAN, 0000
TRICIAMAY C VILLANUEVA, 0000
FELIPE D VILLENA, 0000
RODNEY C WADLEY, 0000
WENDI M WAITS, 0000
MATTHEW C WAKEFIELD, 0000
PAUL J WALTING, 0000
RICHARD D WARREN, 0000
ERIN L WASHBURN, 0000
MICHAEL B WATTO, 0000
BRENDAN M WEISS, 0000
JANINE G WEST, 0000
DEREK C WHITAKER, 0000
ANNETTE S WILLIAMS, 0000
JOHN K WILSON, 0000
JENNIFER S WINK, 0000
ROBERT N WOODMORRIS, 0000
AMY L YOUNG, 0000
RICARDO M YOUNG, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                             To be colonel

DAVID A BARR, 0000
FRANK E BROWN, 0000
CRAIG A CANDELORE, 0000
CHRISTIAN C CHATFIELD, 0000
WAYNE A CHRISTIAN II, 0000
ROBERT J DANNEMILLER, 0000
CHARLES P DONAGHEY, 0000
FREDERICK R FOWLER, 0000
WALTER H FREDERICK III, 0000
JOHN FRIEDLANDER, 0000
RICHARD R GAARD, 0000
BRIAN J GEORGE, 0000
DAVID K GILBERT, 0000
JON H GOLD, 0000
PETER A GOLDMAN, 0000
HARRIS B I HOLTMAN, 0000
JAMES T HORNSTEIN, 0000
ROY H HOULTON JR., 0000
DANA B HOWARTH, 0000
JOHN P KACSAN JR., 0000
JEFFREY R KEANE, 0000
ROBERT B KELSO, 0000
ARTHUR L KITT, 0000
ROBERT G KOVAL, 0000
RANDALL E MATHEWS, 0000
CHERYL K MOORE, 0000
LAURENCE C NELSON, 0000
JOHN NYE, 0000
MARTIN J OCHSNER, 0000
JOSEPH E PAQUIN, 0000
JAMES P PIERSON, 0000
PETER M PIETROWSKI, 0000
EVIN D PLANTO, 0000
JOHN R RAGLAND, 0000
MITCHELL C SARTAIN, 0000
ROBIN S SPOFFORD, 0000
JAMES A WIEGEL, 0000
ANTHONY L YELDELL, 0000
SAMUEL R YOUNG, 0000