[Congressional Record Volume 160, Number 100 (Wednesday, June 25, 2014)]
[Senate]
[Pages S4089-S4092]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                           EXECUTIVE SESSION

                                 ______
                                 

                           EXECUTIVE CALENDAR

  Mr. REID. Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the Senate 
proceed to executive session to consider the following nominations: 
Nos. 600, 872, 873, 874, 875, 876, 877, 878, 879, 880, 881, 882, 883, 
884, 885, 886, 887, 888, 889, 890, and 891, and all nominations placed 
on the Secretary's desk in the Air Force, Army, and Navy, that the 
nominees be confirmed en bloc; the motions to reconsider be considered 
made and laid upon the table, with no intervening action or debate; 
that no further motions be in order to any of the nominations; that the 
President be immediately notified of the Senate's action and the Senate 
then resume legislative session.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  The nominations considered and confirmed en bloc are as follows:


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Donald R. Lindberg.


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Julian D. Alford
     Colone Norman L. Cooling
     Colonel Karsten S. Heckl
     Colonel William M. Jurney
     Colonel Tracy W. King
     Colonel Michael E. Langley
     Colonel Christopher J. Mahoney

[[Page S4090]]

     Colonel Austin E. Renforth
     Colonel Paul J. Rock, Jr.
     Colonel Joseph F. Shrader


                              in the navy

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Shane G. Gahagan

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Raquel C. Bono


                            in the air force

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. John F. Thompson


                              in the NAVY

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Mathias W. Winter

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

      Capt. Thomas W. Luscher

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Eric C. Young

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Capt. Keith M. Jones

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Janet R. Donovan

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Martha E. G. Herb
     Rear Adm. (lh) John F. Weigold

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Althea H. Coetzee
     Rear Adm. (lh) Valerie K Huegel

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Navy Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

     Captain Kevin C. Hayes
     Captain Daniel B. Hendrickson
     Captain Thomas G. Reck
     Captain Linda R.D. Wackerman
     Captain Matthew A. Zirkle

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Sean S. Buck
     Rear Adm. (lh) Mark W. Darrah
     Rear Adm. (lh) Michael M. Gilday
     Rear Adm. (lh) Jeffrey A. Harley
     Rear Adm. (lh) Kevin J. Kovacich
     Rear Adm. (lh) Dietrich H. Kuhlmann, III
     Rear Adm. (lh) Victorino G. Mercado
     Rear Adm. (lh) John C. Scorby, Jr.
     Rear Adm. (1h) John W. Smith, Jr.
     Rear Adm. (lh) Richard P. Snyder
     Rear Adm. (lh) Scott A. Stearney
     Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph E. Tofalo


                              in the army

       The following named officers for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Army under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Francis M. Beaudette
     Colonel Paul Bontrager
     Colonel Gary M. Brito
     Colonel Scott E. Brower
     Colonel Patrick W. Burden
     Colonel Joseph R. Calloway
     Colonel Paul T. Calvert
     Colonel Welton Chase, Jr.
     Colonel Brian P. Cummings
     Colonel Edwin J. Deedrick, Jr.
     Colonel Jeffrey W. Drushal
     Colonel Rodney D. Fogg
     Colonel Robin L. Fontes
     Colonel Karen H. Gibson
     Colonel David C. Hill
     Colonel Michael D. Hoskin
     Colonel Kenneth D. Hubbard
     Colonel James B. Jarrard
     Colonel Sean M. Jenkins
     Colonel Mitchell L. Kilgo
     Colonel Richard C. S. Kim
     Colonel William E King, IV
     Colonel Ronald Kirklin
     Colonel John S. Kolasheski
     Colonel David P. Komar
     Colonel Viet X. Luong
     Colonel Patrick E. Matlock
     Colonel James J. Mingus
     Colonel Joseph W. Rank
     Colonel Eric L. Sanchez
     Colonel Christopher J. Sharpsten
     Colonel Christipher L. Spillman
     Colonel Michael J. Tarsa
     Colonel Frank W. Tate
     Colonel Richard M. Toy
     Colonel William A. Turner
     Colonel Brian E. Winski


                          in the marine corps

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Marine Corps to the grade indicated while assigned to 
     a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. David H. Berger


                              in the army

       The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve 
     of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 12203:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General Daniel R. Ammerman
     Brigadier General Scottie D. Carpenter
     Brigadier General Phillip M. Churn, Sr.
     Brigadier General Allan W. Elliott
     Brigadier General A. C. Roper, Jr.
     Brigadier General Tracy A. Thompson

                        To be brigadier general

     Colonel Sandra L. Alvey
     Colonel James A. Blankenhorn
     Colonel David E. Elwell
     Colonel Steven T. Eveker
     Colonel Carlton Fisher, Jr.
     Colonel Darrell J. Guthrie
     Colonel Mary-Kate Leahy
     Colonel Frederick R. Maiocco, Jr.
     Colonel Jonathan J. McColumn
     Colonel Gregory J. Mosser
     Colonel Barbara L. Owens
     Colonel Joe D. Robinson
     Colonel Alberto C. Rosende
     Colonel Richard C. Staats
     Colonel Christopher W. Stockel
     Colonel Kelly E. Wakefield
     Colonel Jason L. Walrath
     Colonel Donna R. Williams


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       The following Air National Guard of the United States 
     officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to 
     the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203 
     and 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Warren H. Hurst, Jr.


                              IN THE NAVY

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Walter E. Carter, Jr.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. William J. Bender


                              IN THE ARMY

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brigadier General Bradley A. Becker
     Brigadier General Michael A. Bills
     Brigadier General Peggy C. Combs
     Brigadier General Bruce T. Crawford
     Brigadier General Susan A. Davidson
     Brigadier General James H. Dickinson
     Brigadier General Duane A. Gamble
     Brigadier General Ryan F. Gonsalves
     Brigadier General Wayne W. Grigsby, Jr.
     Brigadier General Steven R. Grove
     Brigadier General Theodore C. Harrison
     Brigadier General Daniel P. Hughes
     Brigadier General Paul C. Hurley, Jr.
     Brigadier General Clark W. LeMasters, Jr.
     Brigadier General Ronald F. Lewis
     Brigadier General James B. Linder
     Brigadier General Michael D. Lundy
     Brigadier General Todd B. McCaffrey
     Brigadier General Brian J. McKiernan
     Brigadier General John B. Morrison, Jr.
     Brigadier General Paul A. Ostrowski
     Brigadier General Walter E. Piatt
     Brigadier General Mark R. Quantock
     Brigadier General Laura J. Richardson
     Brigadier General Michael C. Wehr
     Brigadier General Eric P. Wendt
     Brigadier General Robert P. White
     Brigadier General Cedric T. Wins

               Nominations Placed on the Secretary's Desk


                            in the air force

       PN1666 AIR FORCE nominations (20) beginning CHRISTINE R. 
     BERBERICK, and ending DEEDRA L. ZABOKRTSKY, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1745 AIR FORCE nomination of Troy R. Harting, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 4, 2014.
       PN1746 AIR FORCE nomination of William E. Bundy, which was 
     received by the Senate

[[Page S4091]]

     and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 4, 2014.
       PN1747 AIR FORCE nomination of David V. Eastham, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 4, 2014.


                              in the army

       PN1427 ARMY nominations (8) beginning RALF C. BEILHARDT, 
     and ending RICHARD L. WILLIAMS, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of February 10, 2014.
       PN1428 ARMY nominations (71) beginning MICHAEL P. ABEL, and 
     ending D001883, which nominations were received by the Senate 
     and appeared in the Congressional Record of February 10, 
     2014.
       PN1748 ARMY nominations (7) beginning ROBERT L. BOYLES, and 
     ending TYLER B. SMITH, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 4, 
     2014.
       PN1755 ARMY nominations (8) beginning JEREMY J. BEARSS, and 
     ending JODI L. NICKLAS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     5, 2014.
       PN1756 ARMY nominations (17) beginning NORMAN W. AYOTTE, 
     and ending D005191, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 5, 
     2014.
       PN1757 ARMY nominations (38) beginning DAWUD A. A. AGBERE, 
     and ending ROBERT K. WALKER, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 5, 2014.
       PN1758 ARMY nominations (62) beginning DENISE K. ASKEW, and 
     ending BRET G. WITT, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 5, 
     2014.
       PN1759 ARMY nominations (93) beginning DOREENE R. AGUAYO, 
     and ending GEORGE J. ZECKLER, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 5, 2014.


                              IN THE NAVY

       PN1653 NAVY nominations (9) beginning COLIN CAMPBELL, and 
     ending JAY T. YOUNG, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1654 NAVY nomination of Joseph M. Acosta, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 5, 2014.
       PN1655 NAVY nominations (11) beginning JOHN BELLISSIMO; and 
     ending RANDALL J. WROBLEWSKI, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     5, 2014.
       PN1656 NAVY nominations (3) beginning DARYL S. BORGQUIST, 
     and ending JOHN FILOSTRAT, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1657 NAVY nomination of David R. Storr, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 5, 2014.
       PN1658 NAVY nomination of Billy C. Young, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 5, 2014.
       PN1659 NAVY nomination of Mark J. Mouriski, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 5, 2014.
       PN1660 NAVY nominations (6) beginning PHILLIP H. BURNSIDE, 
     and ending ERIC M. THOMAS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1661 NAVY nominations (4) beginning ROBERT DRYMAN, and 
     ending JERI L. ONEILL, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1662 NAVY nominations (3) beginning TIMOTHY M. BAKER, and 
     ending JOHN E. SEDLOCK, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1663 NAVY nominations (19) beginning CHAD E. BAKER, and 
     ending CHRIS F. WHITE, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1664 NAVY nominations (60) beginning SCOTT W. ALEXANDER, 
     and ending JAMES A. YOUNG, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 5, 
     2014.
       PN1665 NAVY nomination of Roger F. Wilbur, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 5, 2014.
       PN1682 NAVY nominations (195) beginning TODD A. ABRAHAMSON, 
     and ending DAVID A. YOUTT, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1683 NAVY nominations (17) beginning TIMOTHY A. BARNEY, 
     and ending ROBERT A. WOLF, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1684 NAVY nominations (14) beginning DOUGLAS S. BELVIN, 
     and ending LAURA A. SCHUESSLER, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1685 NAVY nominations (10) beginning JERRY L. ALEXANDER, 
     JR., and ending JASON L. WEBB, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1686 NAVY nominations (4) beginning ROBERT L. CALHOUN, 
     JR., and ending THADDEUS O. WALKER, III, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1687 NAVY nominations (4) beginning CHRISTOPHER J. COUCH, 
     and ending NATHAN D. SCHNEIDER, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 7, 2014.
       PN1688 NAVY nominations (4) beginning GREGORY S. IRETON, 
     and ending CYNTHIA V. MORGAN, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     7, 2014.
       PN1689 NAVY nominations (3) beginning CHARLES W. BROWN, and 
     ending SCOTT E. NORR, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1690 NAVY nominations (6) beginning JEFFREY D. BUSS, and 
     ending BRAULIO PAIZ, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1691 NAVY nominations (6) beginning MICHAEL L. BAKER, and 
     ending ROBERT F. OGDEN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1692 NAVY nominations (8) beginning NONITO V. BLAS, and 
     ending DAVID S. WARNER, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1693 NAVY nominations (12) beginning ANTHONY T. BUTERA, 
     and ending MIRIAM K. SMYTH, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     7, 2014.
       PN1694 NAVY nominations (10) beginning BRYAN E. BRASWELL, 
     and ending TYRONE L. WARD, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1695 NAVY nominations (3) beginning REGINALD T. KING, and 
     ending KEVIN L. STECK, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 7, 
     2014.
       PN1720 NAVY nominations (66) beginning ADDIE ALKHAS, and 
     ending PATRICK E. YOUNG, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     20, 2014.
       PN1721 NAVY nominations (22) beginning JEFFREY G. ANT, and 
     ending DONNA M. WILLIAMS, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     20, 2014.
       PN1722 NAVY nominations (27) beginning PAUL J. BROCHU, and 
     ending GARY D. WEST, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 20, 
     2014.
       PN1723 NAVY nominations (7) beginning BRADLEY A. APPLEMAN, 
     and ending JOSEPH ROMERO, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     20, 2014.
       PN1724 NAVY nominations (17) beginning JEFFREY W. BLEDSOE, 
     and ending SUSAN A. UNION, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     20, 2014.
       PN1725 NAVY nominations (26) beginning KRISTIN ACQUAVELLA, 
     and ending JEROME R. WHITE, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of May 
     20, 2014.
       PN1726 NAVY nominations (11) beginning CHRISTOPHER G. 
     ADAMS, and ending NICOLAS D. I. YAMODIS, which nominations 
     were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of May 20, 2014.
       PN1749 NAVY nomination of Thor Martinsen, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 4, 2014.
       PN1750 NAVY nomination of Christopher S. Mayfield, which 
     was received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 4, 2014.
       PN1782 NAVY nominations (54) beginning ROBERT ARIAS, and 
     ending BOBBY L. WOODS, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 16, 
     2014.
       PN1783 NAVY nominations (36) beginning ADAM L. ALBARADO, 
     and ending ERIC D. WYATT, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1784 NAVY nominations (20) beginning JOSHUA J. 
     BURKHOLDER, and ending JIMMY J. STORK, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1785 NAVY nominations (27) beginning ADRIAN Z. BEJAR, and 
     ending DEBORAH B. YUSKO, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1786 NAVY nominations (9) beginning CHARLES R. ALLEN, and 
     ending RICARDO A. TREVINO, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1787 NAVY nominations (15) beginning GREGORY R. ADAMS, 
     and ending DAVID R. WILCOX, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 16, 2014.
       PN1788 NAVY nominations (9) beginning DAVID A. BENHAM, and 
     ending JAMES D. STOCKMAN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1789 NAVY nominations (11) beginning JEFFREY A. BROWN, 
     and ending MICHAEL D. WAGNER, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 16, 2014.
       PN1790 NAVY nominations (17) beginning JEFFERY A. BARRETT, 
     and ending CECILY

[[Page S4092]]

     E. WALSH, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1791 NAVY nominations (32) beginning CHRISTOPHER D. 
     ADDINGTON, and ending KURT A. YOUNG, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1792 NAVY nominations (17) beginning KEITH ARCHIBALD, and 
     ending MCKINNYA J. WILLIAMSROBINSON, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1793 NAVY nominations (465) beginning JEREMIAH V. ADAMS, 
     and ending CHARLES B. ZUHOSKI, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1794 NAVY nominations (13) beginning KATHERINE E. BOYCE, 
     and ending JON C. WATSON, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1795 NAVY nominations (2) beginning MICHAEL S. GILES, and 
     ending MARTY E. GRIFFIN, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1796 NAVY nominations (4) beginning ROBERT H. CARPENTER, 
     and ending JOSEPH V. SHELDON, III, which nominations were 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of June 16, 2014.
       PN1797 NAVY nominations (5) beginning JAMES F. CROOM, and 
     ending TODD L. SMITH, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 16, 
     2014.
       PN1798 NAVY nominations (17) beginning TIMOTHY K. ATMAJIAN, 
     and ending RUMEI YUAN, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 16, 
     2014.
       PN1799 NAVY nominations (4) beginning RAMESH S. DURVASULA, 
     and ending BEN M. SMITH, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     16, 2014.
       PN1800 NAVY nominations (5) beginning FRANCIS F. DERK, and 
     ending KATHERINE T. ORMSBEE, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 16, 2014.
       PN1801 NAVY nominations (13) beginning THOMAS P. BELSKY, 
     and ending JEFFREY J. TRUITT, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 16, 2014.
       PN1802 NAVY nominations (11) beginning JULIO C. ALBORNOZ, 
     and ending ERIC L. PETERSON, which nominations were received 
     by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of 
     June 16, 2014.

                          ____________________