[Congressional Record (Bound Edition), Volume 145 (1999), Part 13]
[Senate]
[Pages 18221-18225]
[From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov]



                     EXECUTIVE REPORTS OF COMMITTEE

  The following executive reports of committees were submitted:

       By Mr. WARNER, for the Committee on Armed Services:
       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be brigadier general

     Col. Gary H. Murray, 2413

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Robert H. Foglesong, 8617

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Charles R. Heflebower, 8234

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Air Force to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Lt. Gen. Lansford E. Trapp, Jr., 7799

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                          To be major general

     Brig. Gen. Zannie O. Smith, 6499

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Lawson W. Magruder, III, 0729

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Johnny M. Riggs, 1680

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Daniel G. Brown, 2522

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

     Maj. Gen. Michael W. Ackerman, 6573

       The following named officers for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                           To be rear admiral

     Rear Adm. (lh) Alberto Diaz, Jr., 0577
     Rear Adm. (lh) Bonnie B. Potter, 9786

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Vice Adm. Robert J. Natter, 9953

       The following named officer for appointment in the United 
     States Navy to the grade indicated while assigned to a 
     position of importance and responsibility under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 601:

                           To be vice admiral

     Rear Adm. Gregory G. Johnson, 3052

  (The above nominations were reported with the recommendation that 
they be confirmed.)
  Mr. WARNER. Mr. President, for the Committee on Armed Services, I 
report favorably nomination lists which were printed in the Records of 
June 21, 1999, June 23, 1999, June 28, 1999, June 30, 1999, July 1, 
1999, July 14, 1999, July 19, 1999, July 21, 1999, and ask unanimous 
consent, to save the expense of reprinting on the Executive Calendar, 
that these nominations lie at the Secretary's desk for the information 
of Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  (The nominations ordered to lie on the Secretary's desk were printed 
in the Records of June 21, 1999, June 23, 1999, June 28, 1999, June 30, 
1999, July 1, 1999, July 14, 1999, July 19, 1999 and July 21, 1999, at 
the end of the Senate proceedings.)

       Army nominations beginning Richard F. Ballard, and ending 
     Su T. Kang, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record of June 21, 1999.
       Army nominations beginning Donald M. Cinnamond, and ending 
     George R. Silver, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 21, 
     1999.
       Army nominations beginning Kimberly J. Ballantyne, and 
     ending Stephen C. Ulrich, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     21, 1999.
       Army nominations beginning *Denise D. Adams, and ending 
     *Tami M. Zalewski, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 21, 
     1999.
       Army nominations beginning George D. Lanning, and ending 
     Gregory J. Zanetti, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 23, 
     1999.

[[Page 18222]]

       Marine Corps nominations beginning David J. Abel, and 
     ending Raymon Zapata, Jr., which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     23, 1999.
       Navy nominations beginning Michael K. Abate, and ending 
     Gregg W. Ziemke, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 23, 
     1999.
       Army nominations beginning Phil C. Alabata, and ending 
     Joseph J. Zubak, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 28, 
     1999.
       Navy nomination of Laurel A. May, which was received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 28, 
     1999.
       Air Force nominations beginning Larita A. Aragon, and 
     ending James J. White, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 30, 
     1999.
       Marine Corps nominations beginning Charles E. Headden, and 
     ending Robert L. Williams, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of June 
     30, 1999.
       Air Force nominations beginning Milton C. Abbott, and 
     ending Scott J. Zobrist, which nominations were received by 
     the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 
     1, 1999.
       Marine Corps nomination of James R. Judkins, which was 
     received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional 
     Record of July 14, 1999.
       Navy nominations beginning Dean D. Hager, and ending David 
     F. Sanders, which nominations were received by the Senate and 
     appeared in the Congressional Record of July 14, 1999.
       Army nominations beginning Gary W. Ace, and ending X4393, 
     which nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in 
     the Congressional Record of July 19, 1999.
       Navy nominations beginning Scott R. Barry, and ending 
     Charles L. Taylor, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 21, 
     1999.
       Navy nominations beginning Lloyd B.J. Callis, and ending 
     Michelle L. Wulff, which nominations were received by the 
     Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record of July 21, 
     1999.
       By Mr. HELMS, for the Committee on Foreign Relations:
       A. Peter Burleigh, of California, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Republic of the Philippines and to 
     serve concurrently and without additional compensation as 
     Ambassador to the Republic of Palau.
       (The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.)
       Nominee A. Peter Burleigh.
       Post: Manila.
       Contributions, Amount, Date, and Donee:
       1. Self: $250, 6/98, HRC and $250, 3/97, HRC (Human Rights 
     Compaign).
       2. Spouse (n/a).
       3. Children and Spouses (n/a).
       4. Parents (deceased).
       5. Grandparents (deceased).
       6. Brothers and Spouses: David P. Burleigh--none.
       7. Sisters and Spouses: Ann Burleigh Boucher--none.
                                  ____

       J. Brady Anderson, of South Carolina, to be Administrator 
     of the Agency for International Development.
                                  ____

       M. Osman Siddique, of Virginia, to be Ambassador 
     Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of 
     America to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently 
     and without additional compensation as Ambassador 
     Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of 
     America to the Republic of Nauru, Ambassador Extraordinary 
     and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the 
     Kingdom of Tonga, and Ambassador Extraordinary and 
     Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Tuvalu.
       (The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.)
       Nominee: Muhammad Osman Siddique.
       Post: Fiji, Nauru, Tonga, and Tuvalu.
       Contributions, Amount, Date, and Donee.
       Self: $1,000.00, 30 Sept '95, Clinton/Gore Primary; 
     $5,000.00, 18 Mar '96, DNC-Non-Federal; $500.00, 27 Jun '96, 
     Friends of Patrick Kennedy; $1,000.00, 10 Sept '96, New 
     Mexicans for Bill Richardson; $20,000.00, 18 Mar '96, DNC; 
     $500.00, 27 Jun '96, Nick Rahal for Congress; $1,000.00, 07 
     Oct '96, Bonior for Congress; $1,000.00, 04 Dec '96, Friends 
     of Chris Dodd (primary); $1,000.00, 04 Dec '96, Friends of 
     Chris Dodd (general); $1,000.00, 12 Jan '99, Kennedy for 
     Senate.
       2. Spouse: Catherine Mary Siddique; $1,000.00, 30 Sept '95, 
     Clinton/Gore Primary; $5,000.00, 29 May '96, DNC-Non-Federal; 
     $20,000.00, 29 May '96, DNC.
       3. Children: Omar O. Siddique, none; Julene N. Siddique, 
     none; Leila C. Siddique, none; Zachary O. Siddique, none.
       4. Parents: Muhammad Osman Ghani (Father)--Deceased; 
     Shamsun Nahar Ghani (Mother)--none.
       5. Grandparents: Muhammad Darbari--Deceased; Maqbool 
     Begum--Deceased.
       6. Brothers & Spouses: M. Osman & Rana Farruk, none; M. 
     Osman & Hazcra Khaled, none; M. Osman & Veronique Yousuf, 
     $500.00, 10 Sept '96; New Mexicans for Bill Richardson.
       7. Sisters & Spouses: Nahar & Kamal Ahmad, none; Helen & 
     Aminul Islam, none; Zereen & Wahidul Islam, none; Nasreen & 
     Ghulam Suhrawardi, $500.00, Sept '94, Ted Kennedy for Senate; 
     $500.00, Sept '96, New Mexicans for Bill Richardson.
                                  ____

       Michael A. Sheehan, of New Jersey, to be Coordinator for 
     Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at 
     Large. (New Position)
       (The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.)
       Nominee: Michael A. Sheehan.
       Post: Coordinator for Counterterrorism.
       Contributions, Amount, Date, and Donee.
       Self: none.
       Spouse: n/a.
       Daughter: Alexandra E. Sheehan: none.
       Mother: Janet Purcell Sheehan: none.
       Father: John M. Sheehan: none.
       Grandparents: all deceased.
       Brothers and Spouses: Matthew J. Sheehan: none; Dennis P. 
     Sheehan: none; Susan F. Sheehan: none; Terence P. Sheehan: 
     none; Leslie Sheehan: none; Joseph D. Sheehan: none; Patricia 
     P. Sheehan: none.
       Sisters and Spouses: MaryAnne Sheehan: none; Kathleen 
     Sheehan Roach: none; Charles Randolf Roach: to Frank Lucas, 
     6th District, Oklahoma 1994: $20; to Ed Munster, 2nd 
     District, Connecticut 1994: $250; to Ed Munster, 2nd 
     District, Connecticut 1996: $100.
                                  ____

       Robert S. Gelbard, of Washington, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Republic of Indonesia.
       (The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.)
       Nominee: Robert S. Gelbard.
       Post: Ambassador to Indonesia.
       Nominated June 21, 1999.
       Contributions, Amount, Date, and Donee.
       Self: $100.00, 1998, Sen. Paul Coverdell.
       Spouse: Alene, none.
       Children and Spouses: Alexandra, none.
       Parents: Ruth and Charles, deceased.
       Grandparents: deceased.
       Brothers and Spouses: Nicholas, none.
       Sisters and Spouses: N/A.
       Evelyn Simonowitz Lieberman, of New York, to be Under 
     Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy. (New Position)
       Richard Monroe Miles, of South Carolina, a Career Member of 
     the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to 
     be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to be Republic of Bulgaria.
       The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.
       Nominee: Richard Monroe Miles.
       Post: The Republic of Bulgaria.
       Contributions, amount, date, and donee:
       1. Self: none.
       2. Spouse: none.
       3. Children and spouses: Richard Lee and Elizabeth Anne 
     Miles, none.
       4. Parents: Iris Mann (deceased) and James Miles, none.
       5. Grandparents: Richard and Lillian Fortner (deceased).
       6. Brothers and spouses: none.
       7. Sisters and spouses: Louise Angell (Richard), step-
     sister, none. Lois Navarro (Arthur), step-sister, none, Donna 
     Peabody (Kristin), half-sister, none.
                                  ____

       Carl Spielvogel, of New York, to be Ambassador 
     Extraorindary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of 
     America to the Slovak Republic.
       The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.
       Nominee: Carl Spielvogel.
       Post: Ambassador to the Solvak Republic.
       Contributions, amount, date, and donee:
       1. Self: See attached.

[[Page 18223]]


       2. Spouse: Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel--see attached.
       3. Children and spouses: Rachel Spielvogel, Paul 
     Spielvogel, David and Patricia Spielvogel, none.
       4. Parents: Deceased.
       5. Grandparents: Deceased.
       6. Brothers and spouses: Deceased.
       7. Sisters and spouses: None.
     Contributions of Carl Spielvogel
       Bill Bradley for US Senate '96, 8FEB93, $500.
       Lautenberg Committee, 18JUN93, $500.
       Lieberman '94 Committee, 31MAR94, $500.
       Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 8JUN94, $500.
       Bill Bradley for US Senate '96, 5APR94, $500.
       Friends of Congressman Hochbrueckner, 18AUG94, $500.
       Friends of Jane Harman, 30SEP94, $500.
       Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 20APR93, $1,000.
       Kerrey for US Senate Committee, 15MAR93, $1,000.
       Kennedy for Senate, 30APR93, $1,000.
       Moynihan Committee, Inc., 3MAY93, $1,000.
       Lieberman '94 Committee, 30JUN93, $1,000.
       Senate Victory '94, 16DEC93, $1,000.
       Moynihan Committee, Inc., 16DEC93, $1,000.
       Kerrey for US Senate Committee, 3JUN94, $1,000.
       Friends of Bob Carr, 26JUL94, $1,000.
       Kennedy for Senate, 27SEP94, $1,000.
       Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 19OCT94, $1,000.
       Friends of Bob Carr, 28OCT93, $1,000.
       DNC Services Corporation/Democratic National Committee, 
     17MAY93, $5,000.
       DNC-Non-Federal Individual, 31AUG94, $25,000.
       Time Future, Inc. (FKA Bill Bradley for US Senate), 
     21FEB95, $500.
       Friends of Senator Carl Levin, 23AUG95, $500.
       Time Future, Inc. (FKA Bill Bradley for US Senate), 
     12SEP95, $500.
       Friends of Chris Dodd--'98, 4DEC95, $500.
       Rangel for Congress '96, 5MAR96, $500.
       Kerry Committee, 9FEB96, $500.
       Friends of Mark Warner, 15FEB96, $500.
       Nadler for Congress, Inc., 18APR96, $500.
       Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 9JUL96, $500.
       Friends of Chris Dodd--'98, 21DEC96, $500.
       Friends of Chris Dodd--'98, 21DEC96, $500.
       Feingold Senate Committee, 23DEC96, $500.
       Rangel for Congress '96, 9JUL96, $500.
       Sanders for Senate, 12JUN95, $1,000.
       Clinton/Gore '96 Primary Committee, Inc., 30JUN95, $1,000.
       Clinton/Gore '96 Primary Committee, Inc., 17NOV95, $1,000.
       New York State Democratic Committee, 6JUL95, $1,000.
       Wyden for Senate, 20JAN96, $1,000.
       Wyden for Senate, 20JAN96, $1,000.
       Clinton/Gore '96 Primary Committee, Inc., 19SEP95, $1,000.
       Kennedy for Senate 2000, 21FEB96, $1,000.
       Charles Rangel Victory Fund, 9JUL96, $1,000.
       Friends of Schumer, 31OCT96, $1,000.
       A Lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 12DEC96, $2,000.
       Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 29MAR96, 
     $5,000.
       Rangel National Leadership PAC FKA National Leadership PAC, 
     1NOV96, $5,000.
       Dealers Election Action Committee of the National 
     Automobile Dealers Association (NADA) Post-General, 25OCT96, 
     $5,000.
       DNC Non-Federal Unincorporated Association Account, 
     24APR96, $25,000.
       A Lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 3FEB97, $1,000.
       98 Friends of Chris Dodd, 15JUN97, $500.
       Friends of Byron Dorgan, 24DEC97, $500.
       Green for United States Senate, 15MAY97, $1,000.
       A lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 3FEB97, $1,000.
       A lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 3FEB97, $1,000.
       Nita Lowey for Congress, 6FEB98, $1,000.
       South Dakota Democratic Party, 5FEB98, $1,000.
       Moynihan Committee, Inc., 24APR98, $1,000.
       Victory in New York, 13OCT98, $1,000.
       Schumer, `98, 10OCT98, $1,000.
       Rangel for the 106th Congress, 4SEP97, $5,000.
       Rangel for the 106th Congress, 6NOV97, $5,000.
       National Leadership PAC, 9JAN98, $5,000.
       Leadership '98 (FKA Friends of Albert Gore, Jr., Inc.), 
     31JUL98, $5,000.
       Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 19 FEB97, 
     $10,000.
       Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 25 APR97, 
     $10,000.
       Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 17APR98, $10,000.
     Contributions of Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel
       Moynihan Committee, Inc., 3MAY93, $1,000.
       Bill Bradley for US Senate '96, 8FEB93, $500.
       Bill Bradley for US Senate '96, 5AP96, $500.
       Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 29MAR96, 
     $5,000.
       Clinton/Gore '96 Primary Committee, Inc., 27OCT95, $1,000.
       Clinton/Gore '96 Gen. Election Legal & Accounting 
     Compliance, 27OCT95, $1,000.
       Friends of Chris Dodd--'98, 4DEC95, $500.
       Kerry Committee, 9FEB96, $500.
       Friends of Dick Durbin Committee, 16FEB96, $1,000.
       Kennedy for Senate (1994), 21FEB96, $1,000.
       A lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 12DEC96, $2,000.
       DNC-Non-Federal Individual, 6JUN95, $7,000.
       DNC Services Corporation Democratic National Committee, 
     13AUG98, $18,000.
       A Lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 30JAN97, $1,000.
       A Lot of People Supporting Tom Daschle, 30JAN97, $1,000.
       Rangel for the 106th Congress, 4SEP97, $1,000.
       Rangel for the 106th Congress, 4SEP97, $1,000.
       Nita Lowey for Congress, 6FEB98, $1,000.
       South Dakota Democratic Party, 5FEB98, $1,000.
       New York State Democratic Committee, 27FEB97, $5,000.
       South Dakota Democratic Party, 2MAY97, $5,000.
                                  ____

       J. Richard Fredericks, of California, to be Ambassador 
     Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of 
     America to Switzerland, and to serve concurrently and without 
     additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and 
     Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the 
     Principality of Liechtenstein.
       The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.
       Nominee: J. Richard Fredericks.
       Post: Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein.
       Contributions, amount, date, and donee:
       1. Self, see attachment.
       2. Spouse, see attachment.
       3. Children and Spouses (NA).
       4. Parents, see attachment.
       5. Grandparents (NA).
       6. Brothers and Spouses, see attachment.
       7. Sisters and Spouses, see attachment.


                               my family

       Wife: Stephanie Sorensen Fredericks.
       Children: Matthew Foley Fredericks, age 13, Colleen 
     Sorensen Fredericks, age 12, and Will Norman Fredericks, age 
     8.
       Mother: Lois F. Fredericks.
       Father: Norman J. Fredericks (deceased).
       Brothers: Norman J. Fredericks, Jr., and Peter G. 
     Fredericks.
       Sisters: Lois F. Thornbury, Marcia F. McGratty, and Anne G. 
     Fredericks.
       Grandparents: Deceased.


             J. Richard Fredericks Political Contributions

3/12/92--Clinton for President Committee.........................$1,000
7/24/92--Democratic National......................................1,000
12/3/93--Kathleen Brown.............................................450
3/11/94--Governor Pete Wilson.....................................1,000
4/6/94--Empower America...........................................5,000
9/26/95--Committee to Re-Elect Frank Jordon.......................1,000
2/13/96--Fund for Democratic Leadership...........................1,000
5/15/96--Friends of Senator D'Amato...............................1,000
6/17/96--Democratic National Committee--Nonfed Acct.............100,000
6/17/96--Florida Democratic Party................................50,000
6/17/96--Illinois Democratic Party...............................50,000
6/17/96--Pennsylvania Democratic Party...........................50,000
Congressman Bart Gordon...........................................1,000
10/13/96--Texas Victory 96'.......................................2,000
10/21/96--New Hampshire Democratic Party..........................5,000
10/21/96--Kansas Democratic Party................................15,000
10/22/96--Wyoming Democratic Party...............................20,000
10/22/96--Texas Democratic Party.................................25,000
10/22/96--WVSDEC Victory 96'......................................1,000
10/22/96--Oklahoma Democratic Party...............................1,200
10/22/96--Orton 1990..............................................1,000
3/27/97--Daschle for Senate.......................................1,000
6/7/97--Pelosi for Congress (Primary and General Election)........2,000
6/20/97--DCCC....................................................10,000
6/30/97--California Victory 1998 (Joint Fundraising Comm.)........5,000
    DSCC ($3,000)
    Boxer for Senate ($2,000 Primary and General)
10/1/97--John Breaux 1998 (Primary and General Election)..........1,500

         Stephanie S. Fredericks (Wife) Political Contributions

9/4/96--Democratic National Committee............................50,000
10/30/96--Minnesota Democratic Party.............................26,000
10/30/96--Texas Democratic Party.................................10,000
10/30/96--New Jersey Democratic Party............................24,000
10/1/97--John Breaux for Senate...................................1,500
6/30/97--California Victory 1998 (Joint Fundraising Comm.)........5,000
    DSCC ($3,000)
    Boxer for Senate ($2,000 Primary and General)
2/24/98--California Presidential Majority Fund...................10,000
3/2/98--Presidential California Majority Fund (Joint Fundraising 10,000
    Lois Capps ($1,000 Run-off)
    Mike Thompson ($1,000 Primary)
    DCCC ($8,000 Primary)
5/13/98--Committee to Retain Judge Douglas..........................100

[[Page 18224]]

12/2/98--The Mark Hopkins (California Victory Fund--CDP) (In-Kind12,500

       Lois F. Fredericks (Mother) Political Contributions--None

      Norman J. Fredericks, Jr. (Brother) Political Contributions

8/1/94--Concretepac................................................$250
6/11/96--Concretepac................................................300
12/28/97--Concretepac...............................................200
10/17/98--Kilpatrick for US Congress................................250
12/31/98--Concretepac...............................................200

      Lois & Mike Thornbury (Sister and Brother in-law) Political 
                             Contributions

1998--Michigan Republican Party....................................$200
1998--Newt Gingrich..................................................50

    Marcia & Edward McGratty (Sister and Brother in-law) Political 
                             Contributions

3/26/95--Mullaney for Assembly....................................$1500
4/7/95--Carroll for Assembly.......................................1000
2/5/97--Mullaney for Assembly......................................1800
5/25/97--Carroll for Assembly.......................................250
8/16/97--Carroll for Assembly.......................................100
11/1/97--Ferguson for Congress......................................500
5/10/98--Committee to Elect J. Schrier..............................100
10/19/98--Ferguson for Congress.....................................500
2/5/98--Mullaney for Senate........................................1800

         Anne Fredericks (Sister) Political Contributions--None

  Peter and Michelle Fredericks (Brother and Sister in-Law) Political 
                             Contributions

1/13/98--Engler for Governor......................................$1000
1/13/98--Engler for Governor.......................................1000
10/14/98--Kilpatrick for US Congress................................250
       Stephanie Fredericks, ONC Services Corporation/Democratic 
     National Committee, 30SEP96, $20,000; Democratic Senatorial 
     Campaign Committee, 30JUN97, $3,000; Friends of Barbara 
     Boxer, 30JUN97, $1,000; Friends of Barbara Boxer, 30JUN97, 
     $1,000; John Breaux Committee, 27OCT97, $1,000; John Breaux 
     Committee, 27OCT97, $500; Friends of Lois Capps, 2MAR98, 
     $1,000; President's California Majority Fund, 2MAR98, 
     $10,000; Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, 2MAR98, 
     $8,000; Mike Thompson for Congress, 2MAR98, $1,000.
       Paul J. Fredricks: Marks Boos Benhard for U.S. Congress 
     1994, 9 MAR 94, $900.
       J.W. Fredericks: Citizens for Senator Wofford, 7JAN94, 
     $500; DNC Services Corporation/Democratic National Committee, 
     2FEB93, $200; Citizens for Senator Wofford, 18OCT94, $250; 
     Haytaian-U.S. Senate '94, 16MAY94, $1,000; Friends of Newt 
     Gingrich--1992, 20OCT94, $250.
       Norman J. Federicks, Jr., National Ready Mixed Concrete 
     Association Political Committee, 1AUG94, $250.
       Jay Fredericksen: Norm Dicks for Congress Committee, 
     14OCT94, $250; Friends for Slade Gorton 1994, 22OCT94, $250.
       Richard Frederickson: Toby Roth for Congress '94 Committee, 
     26AUG94, $500.
       Rita A. Frederickson: Republican National Committee--RNC, 
     5AUG93, $250; Republican National Committee--RNC, 19JAN94, 
     $250.
       J Fredericks: DNC Services Corporation/Democratic National 
     Committee, 30SEP96, $20,000.
       J. Richard Fredericks: Fund for Democratic Leadership FKA 
     SAC PAC, 21FEB96, $1,000; DNC Non-Federal Unincorporated 
     Association Account, 26JUN96, $100,000; Friends of Senator 
     D'Amato (1998 Committee), 20MAY96, $1,000; DNC-Non-Federal 
     Individual, 30SEP96, $10,000; Texas Democratic Party, 
     21OCT96, $2,000; Orton for Congress, 23OCT96, $1,000; New 
     Hampshire Democratic State Committee, 29OCT96, $5,000.
       J.W. Fredericks: Harvey Gantt for Senate Campaign 
     Committee, 13JUN96, $300; Harvey Gantt for Senate Campaign 
     Committee, 3SEP96, $300; Harvey Gantt for Senate Campaign 
     Committee, 18OCT96, $300; Harvey Gantt for Senate Campaign 
     Committee, 8APR96, $300; Citizens for Senator Wofford, 
     9JAN96, $500; Citizens for Senator Wofford, 13FEB96, $500.
       John Fredericks: Phil Gramm for President, Inc., 23FEB95, 
     $500; Republican National Committee--RNC, 13SEP95, $1,000; 
     Martini for Congress, 22DEC95, $200; Friends of Newt 
     Gingrich, 22JAN96, $750; Republican National Committee--RNC, 
     23JUL96 $1,000; RNC Republican National State Elections 
     Committee, 13SEP95, $275; Frelinghuysen for Congress, 
     21OCT96, $200.
       Ralph A. Fredericks: NRCCC--Nonfederal Account, 8JAN96, 
     $250.
       Robert Fredericks: Electrical Construction PAC-National 
     Electrical Contractors Association Inc. (ECPAC), 10APR96, 
     $250.
       John C. Frederickson: Hoyer for Congress, 5SEP96, $200.
       John D. Frederickson: Clinton/Gore '96 Primary Committee, 
     Inc., 29JUN95, $1,000.
       Julie Ann, Frederickson: Dr. John Hagelin for President 
     1996, 24JUN96, $250.
       Robert J. Frederickson: National Restaurant Association 
     Political Action Committee, 19AUG96, $200.
       Richard J. Fredericks: Democratic Congressional Campaign 
     Committee, 30JUN97, $10,000; Nancy Pelosi for Congress, 
     13JUN97, $1,000; Nancy Pelosi for Congress, 13JUN97, $1,000; 
     Friends of Barbara Boxer, 30JUN97, $1,000; Friends of Barbara 
     Boxer, 30JUN97, $1,000; John Breaux Committee, 27OCT97, $500; 
     John Breaux Committee, 27OCT97, $1,000; A lot of People 
     Supporting Tom Daschle, 3FEB98, $1,000.
       Jeanne Fredericks: Christopher Shays for Congress 
     Committee, 28OCT97, $500; Christopher Shays for Congress 
     Committee, 20OCT98, $500.
       John Fredericks: Committee to Re-Elect Congresswoman Marge 
     Roukema, 1JUN98, $500.
       John W. Fredericks: New Jersey Bankers Political Action 
     Committee, 2JY98, $500.
       Joseph T. Fredericks: International Association of 
     Firefighters Interested in Registration and Education, 
     28MR98, $275.
       Norman J. Fredericks, Jr.: National Ready Mixed Concrete 
     Association Political Action Committee (Concretepac), 14JA98, 
     $200; Kilpatrick for United States Congress, 10NO98, $250.
       Peter G. Fredericks: Kilpatrick for United States Congress, 
     10NO98, $250.
       Richard Fredericks: Democratic Senatorial Campaign 
     Committee, 30JN97, $3,000; Dan Williams for Congress, 30MR98, 
     $200.
       James Fredericksen, MD: Society of Thoracic Surgeons 
     Political Action Committee: The (STS PAC), 27FE97, $500.
       John D. Frederickson: National Republican Congressional 
     Committee Contributions, 27FE98, $350.
       Robert Frederickson: National Restaurant Association 
     Political Action 13AU97, $250.
       Edward J. McGratty, III: Mike Ferguson for Congress, 
     20OCT98, $500; Mike Ferguson for Congress, 4NO97, $500.
                                  ____

       Barbara J. Griffiths, of Virginia, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to the Republic of Iceland.
       The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.
       Nominee: Barbara J. Griffiths.
       Post: Republic of Iceland
       Contributions, amount, date, and donee:
       1. Self, none.
       2. Spouse, David M. Schoonover, none.
       3. Children and spouses, not applicable.
       4. Parents, Arthur R. Griffiths (deceased); Gloria G. 
     Emmel, none.
       5. Grandparents, Arthur Peet (deceased); Mabel Griffiths 
     (deceased); Erich Lehmann (deceased); Marie Lehmann 
     (deceased).
       6. Brothers and spouses, Robert E. and Patience Griffiths, 
     none; Gregory L. and Terry Griffiths, none; Randall A. and 
     Abbie Griffiths, none.
       7. Sister, Wendy Griffiths Pohanka, $2000, 5/1997, Tom 
     Davis, House of Representatives.
       In process of divorce; Spouse contributions, unknown.
                                  ____

       Sylvia Gaye Stanfield, of Texas, a Career Member of the 
     Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be 
     Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United 
     States of America to Brunei Darussalam.
       The following is a list of all members of my immediate 
     family and their spouses. I have asked each of these persons 
     to inform me of the pertinent contributions made by them. To 
     the best of my knowledge, the information contained in this 
     report is complete and accurate.
       Nominee: Sylvia Gaye Stanfield.
       Post: Brunei Darussalam.
       Contributions, amount, date, and donee:
       1. Self, none beyond $1 check-off on income tax return.
       2. Spouse, none.
       3. Children and spouses, N/A.
       4. Parents, Mrs. J.A. (Nadine Roberts) Stanfield, none; Mr. 
     J.A. Stanfield, deceased for 20 years.
       5. Grandparents, deceased for over 20 years.
       6. Brothers and spouses, none.
       7. Sisters and spouses, Eunice F. Stanfield, M.D., none.
                                  ____

       William B. Taylor, Jr., of Virginia, for the Rank of 
     Ambassador during tenure of service as Coordinator of U.S. 
     Assistance for the New Independent States.

  (The above nominations were reported with the recommendation that 
they be confirmed, subject to the nominees' commitment to respond to 
requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of 
the Senate).
  Mr. HELMS. Mr. President, for the Committee on Foreign Relations, I 
report favorably a nomination list which was printed in the Record of 
July 1, 1999, and ask unanimous consent, to save the expense of 
reprinting on the Executive Calendar, that these nominations lie at the 
Secretary's desk for information of Senators.
  The PRESIDING OFFICER. Without objection, it is so ordered.
  (The nominations ordered to lie on the Secretary's desk were printed 
in the Record of July 1, 1999, at the end of the Senate proceedings.)


[[Page 18225]]

       In the Foreign Service nominations beginning Susan 
     Garrison, and ending Richard Tsutomu Yoneoka, which 
     nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the 
     Congressional Record of July 1, 1999.
       By Mr. JEFFORDS, for the Committee on Health, Education, 
     Labor, and Pensions:
       A. E. Dick Howard, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Trustees of the James Madison Memorial Fellowship 
     Foundation for a term of six years.
       James Roger Angel, of Arizona, to be a Member of the Board 
     of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence 
     in Education Foundation for a term expiring February 4, 2002.
       Edward B. Montgomery, of Maryland, to be an Assistant 
     Secretary of Labor.
       Richard M. McGahey, of the District of Columbia, to be an 
     Assistant Secretary of Labor.
       Jack E. Hightower, of Texas, to be a Member of the National 
     Commission on Libraries and Information Science for a term 
     expiring July 19, 1999.
       Christopher C. Gallagher, of New Hampshire, to be a Member 
     of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and 
     Community Service for a term expiring October 6, 2003. 
     (Reappointment)
       Jerry D. Florence, of California, to be a Member of the 
     National Museum Services Board for a term expiring December 
     6, 2002.

  (The above nominations were reported with the recommendations that 
they be confirmed, subject to the nominees' commitment to respond to 
requests to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of 
the Senate.)

                          ____________________