[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 82 (Friday, April 29, 1994)]
[…] Participant applications to                                                                                 
     new CHSP...................           50                36              1800                 4         7200
    Summary.....................          150                14              2100              5.10        9675 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Total existing and Revised CHSP is 11,131.

IV. Regulations Promulgation

    On October 25, 1990, Congress passed the NAHA. 42 U.S.C. 8011. NAHA 
was signed into law by President Bush on November 29, 1990. Section 
802(m) of NAHA states inter alia as follows:
    Promulgation of Regulations: The Secretary of Housing and Urban 
Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than the 
expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of enactment of 
this Act, jointly issue any regulations necessary to carry out this 
section. Conference Report 101-943, October 25, 1990. Accordingly, the 
regulation was to have been published by May 27, 1991.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------


DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Text of Final Common Rule