congregate housing services program 17.1 17.2 17.3 17.4 17.5 Initial owner applications.. 150 1 150 14 2100 Budget formats.............. 50 1 50 3 150 Semiannual program reports.. 50 1 50 1.5 75 Annual program reports...... 50 1 50 3 150 Participant applications to new CHSP................... 50 36 1800 4 7200 Summary..................... 150 14 2100 5.10 9675 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Total existing and Revised CHSP is 11,131. IV. Regulations Promulgation On October 25, 1990, Congress passed the NAHA. 42 U.S.C. 8011. NAHA was signed into law by President Bush on November 29, 1990. Section 802(m) of NAHA states inter alia as follows: Promulgation of Regulations: The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, jointly issue any regulations necessary to carry out this section. Conference Report 101-943, October 25, 1990. Accordingly, the regulation was to have been published by May 27, 1991. ----------------------------------------------------------------------- DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Text of Final Common Rule The text of the final common rule, as adopted by the