MDE submits no evidence that Maryland's certification requirement was necessary for EPA approval of the State's UST program. RCRA Subtitle I, at 42 U.S.C. 6991g, provides: Nothing in this subtitle shall preclude or deny any right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce any regulation, requirement, or standard of performance respecting underground storage tanks that is more stringent than a regulation, requirement, or standard of performance in effect under this subtitle. See also 40 CFR 281.12(a)(3).