[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 164 (Thursday, August 25, 1994)]
[…] to require permits for such traffic. However, consistent with the 
authority granted in 36 CFR 1.5 to establish public use limits and in 
36 CFR 1.6 to manage those limits through the permit process, the NPS 
reserves the authority to manage that use through a permit process 
should unforeseeable circumstances occur in the future.
    The NPS believes that section 1.5 contains adequate safeguards to 
prevent a superintendent from being politically coerced into 
establishing arbitrary or unjustified public use limits relative to 
commercial vehicle use of U.S. Highway 191. Section 1.5(b) states:

Except in emergency situations, a closure, designation, use or 
activity restriction or condition, or the termination or relaxation 
of such, which is of a nature, magnitude and duration that will 
result in the public use pattern of the park area, adversely affect 
the park's natural, aesthetic, scenic or cultural values, require a 
long-term or significant modification in the resource management 
objectives of the unit, or is a highly controversial nature, shall 
be published as rulemaking in the Federal Register.''

Clearly, significant restrictions or changes in use limits relative to 
U.S. Highway 191 would require the promulgation of regulations allowing 
for public input. Since the new 36 CFR 7.13(a)(1) explicitly authorizes 
commercial traffic not carrying hazardous materials to use U.S. Highway