[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 164 (Thursday, August 25, 1994)]
[…] prohibit such use through a permit requirement. The superintendent's 
authority would be to issue permits to impose use limits, which would 
have to meet the criteria defined in Section 1.5.
    One of these commenters went further to suggest that the authority 
of the superintendent under 36 CFR 1.6(a) to issue permits applies only 
when necessary to allow an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity. 
The commenter stated that once the use of U.S. Highway 191 by 
commercial vehicles transporting commodities other than hazardous 
materials is authorized by Section 7.13(a)(1), then the Superintendent 
would not have the authority to issue permits related to that use. 36 
CFR 1.6(a) states:

When authorized by regulations set forth in this chapter, the 
Superintendent may issue a permit to authorize an otherwise 
prohibited or restricted activity or (italics added for emphasis) 
impose a public use limit.

There is clear legal precedence that the superintendent may issue 
permits to impose a public use limit on an activity that is not 
otherwise prohibited or restricted. Therefore, the NPS believes there